Columbus, Georgia city directory for 1898-99 containing a general and business directory of the citizens of Columbus, with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous matter, such as county and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc., etc.

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Columbus, Georgia city directory for 1898-99 containing a general and business directory of the citizens of Columbus, with a directory of the streets, numbers and occupants, together with a compendium of governments, institutions and trades, and much other useful and miscellaneous matter, such as county and city governments, corporate and other bodies, names, time and place of meeting of secret and other societies, churches, schools, etc., etc.
Creator:
Walsh, William H.
Date of Original:
1898/1899
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1898-1899 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1898-99
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1898-99
Language:
eng
Extent:
349 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

1

-

J*/ W/ J*^JVjf.*5*^

Pfgj(itd

I
REFERENCE OEPartmem
cou--. irw> Bradley Memorial i m
f

MAXWELL 4 JOHNSON, *
SOLE AGENCY FOR THE
"Triumph" Steel Range.
FURNITURE
-- OF ALL KINDS -
Carpets, Mattings, Rugs. Clocks, Lamps, Pictures and Easels.
Best Goods for the least money; for Cash or on the Installment Plan.
1241 Broad St., Loeb Building.
JOHN W. MILDER,
WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DEALER IN

9

I

Poultry @ Produce Exchange,

No. 1013 First Avenue,

T Market Stalls, Nos. 34 & 36,

COLUMEUS,

THE PRACTICAL
#3lsSL.Jlk.ullL.j|ili. Jlu.lllu,il)h-l|llh.A.lilli.jlll...,illi,..illi^illi..A.illi..

Come to me and you will need no Chiropodist.

1039 Broad Street,

COLUMBUS, GA.

RUFUS JONES, General Manager.

M. J. C. POLLARD, Supt. of Works.

Jones & Pollard,

MANUFACTURERS OF AND DEALERS IN
ALL KINDS OF-
ROUCH AND DRESSED
SASH, DOORS, BLINDS,
LIME, LATHS, SHINGLES, FLOORING. CEILING AND SIDING. MOULDING, ETC.
Office and Works, 6th Avenue between 9th and 10th Sts., Oolumr>us, Ga.
19

0-0 TO THE T_^
^Sailing Sfyoe (Eo.
H44 Broad Street,

^ PHOTOGRAPHER K-

1011^ Broad Street,

Columbus, Ga.

iii^.ji,, 4m,u[i|i, ll[t ,ir
No. 1129 Broad Street,
ctimigus9

ij!^-.ilhi-ilHi..,il!i,..liii,. .ini, ,0, .,ii, f

R. HOWARD^

Telephones: Office 115. Residence 128.

Boarding and Sale Stables $ Transfer Line

EepECI
SMDABD SUBSCSIPTIQN BOOKS,
BIBLES, ALBUMS, ETC.==
ifeni9 iranted in every Town and County in the South V e offer yon the Latest and Fastest Selling Books.
ItOOA BROAD STREET, Dp Stairs, COLUMBUS Gi
21

S. K. DIMON & CO.,

Building,

No, 23 Twelfth Street.

--Telephone No. 18.--

T

*

Pry Goods, Notions, Clothing,

Hats, Shoes and Millinery .
__
-2xoxl IS3.

TMM ENTER&MWSiWS

PHOTOGRAPHIC AND PORTRAIT STUDIO

ansi

THE LARGEST ART STUDIO IN THE SOUTH.

jtenlarging done from Life Photos and Tintypes in Crayon, Pastelle Oil

I

and India Ink.

BABIES AND FAMILY GROUPS A SPECIALTY.

PEDRO 1. CASAHAYfi j PINEDA, Artist,

MARSHALL AND JACKSON STREETS PHENIX CITY, ALA.

A. ROCK.

J. FROELICH.

A, BOCK & 0O

-S&2-
MERCHANT TAILORS if

8 Eleventh St.,

Columbus, Ga.

PEOPLE'S DRUG STORE,

i

T- C- PATTERSON, PHARMACIST, IN CHARGE.

-DEALERS IN-

/RUGS, CHEMICALS, TOILET ARTICLES, PERFUMER!,

j

-ETC.-

e TENTH STREET,

Telephone No. 220.
23

COLUMBUS. GA.

1 SUBSCRIPTION,
$1.00
PER YEAR. Delivered anywhere in the City or mailed * to any address. yrwvirw'rwwwywn!
A Good, Clean Newspaper
WITH A FIELD DISTINCTIVELY ITS OWN.

It's not how loud you talk, but how many people hear you. The Herald reaches the people/ Why not let it talk for YOU 1
Herald Publishing Company,
1209 BROAD STREET.
24

1

i

1898=99

| CONTAINING A GENERAL AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF THE CITIZENS OF

IJ

COLUMBUS, WITH A DIRECTORY OF THE STREETS, NUMBERS AND

OCCUPANTS, TOGETHER WITH A COMPENDIUM OF

|| Governments, Institutions and Trades,

I : AND MUCH OTHER USEFUL AND MISCELLANEOUS MATTER, SUCH AS

COUNTY AND CITY GOVERNMENTS, CORPORATE AND OTHER

BODIES, NAMES, TIME AND PLACE OF MEETING OF

SECRET AND OTHER SOCIETIES, CHURCHES,

If

SCHOOLS, ETC., ETC.

Price, - - - $5.00.

P FIND A NAME YOU SHOULD KNOW HOW TO SPELL IT.
i, &A
"W:MI. ZEE. WALSH.
MANAGER.

GENERAL INDEX.

Abbreviations.

PA*

Alphabetical List of Names..!.!.!. ,

Asylums and Hospitals...

Banks. ...

. ^4

Board of Health. ' ". 54

Board of Trade..

1

Board of Underwriters.* * . ^ Building and Loan Associations. . .

Business Directory. .

Cemeteries. .

Churches.

55

City Government.

.

Clubs.

51

County Officers. . 55

Courts and Officials.. Educational.'. yTM Express Companies.' .. . 521

Fire Department... TT

Incorporated Companies................ .

Insurance Companies.

.

Libraries.. . 5?,

Military... .

Miscellaneous Directory..

511'

Newspapers. ' *.. 51

Parks and Places of Amusement. .

Police Department...

. 5 jf

Post-Office..

Railroads. . 58j

Schools.

. 58

Secret Societies. .*. 5 Street Directory... 5

ii,- Telegraph and Telephone Companies....
United States Local Offices.... .

b660

INDEX TO ADVERTISERS.

Acme Brewing Company

page

Adams & Wade.... f. ] *. 22

Andrews & Martiniere.

.V ' * 1""; * ^

Bagley F. M

.front edge

Beach William. .V.

Bethune A. J

.. cover

Bradley W. C. Company!!.U ',. 1 Britt W. D. & Co J .front cover

Browne J. Rhodes. 2 Bush J. & Son. .

Callahan A. R..

1j

Chancellor A. C. & Co.'.'.'.'..back cover

Coleman T. A.

If

Columbus Chronicle.'.'. 2: Columbus Savings Bank.;. 1

Columbus Savings and Loan Association. nt C0Ver

Columbus Steam Laundry

* .

..bottom lines I ,

Circulation Guaranteed in Every Hamlet in the State.
Attention!

Founders, Machinists, Sash and Blind,
Reach out for Business l Farming Implements,
Fertilizers,
in a Growing State. Wagons, Harness,
Ice Machinery, Business Colleges, Etc., Etc.
We have in preparation vws>^-
The South Carolina State Directory,
Which will be ready about September 15th, 1898. It will be the most complete work of its kind issued in this country to date. The work will contain, in addition to all regular State Directory features, a complete list of the farmers of the State, alphabeti cally arranged by their postoffices, showing correct amount of property returned for taxation by each.

RATES.,

Whole page, including copy of work, . $25.00

Half "

""

". 15.00

Quarter "

""

" . 10.00 |,

Price of Directory without advertisement, 5.00 c

p

apply tog,

win. H. WALSH, Manager, 1

130 East Bay, Charleston, S. (K.

Circulation Guaranteed in every Hamlet in the StatX, >,

--APPENDIX.--

COLUMBUS, GA., CUV OIBECrURV
^FOIt 1898-99.*^-

Miscellaneous

5i

Directory.

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT
Is composed of a Board of Aldermen consisting of sixteen (16) members,' elected every two years, in December! Regular meeting of Council, first Wed nesday in each month.
CttJ Hall Tenth Street, between
h irst and Second Avenues.
Mayor Elected--2d Saturday in De
cember, 1897, for two years.
Mayor--L H Chappell, salary $1,200. Mayor pro tem., A 0 Blackmar.
BOARD OF ALDERMEN.
First Ward--E P Dismukes,*AO Blackmar.
Second Ward--E F Roberts* L
Hamburger.
Third Ward--P T Schutze,* BF
Wilson.

KiSSjSSh/'* -^"""-Cooper, SohSS"_ r'lemUkeS-

buS""?'

Ham-

maHr.ospital Williams, Roberts, Black-

Redd ^ an<1 Magazine~~Ei{^r, Dudley,

Ordinances Roberts, Redd, Kirven.

crum^LewlC,MmW~riamburger'MarPote--Kirven, Dismukes, Hambur-
ger.

Difmukes^0&~BlaCkmar' WiUiamsSanitation Lewis, Eifler, Williams.
Lawrefce.^ ^^-^on, Cooper,

wS Ward-J T

0L crum!^ Prrfe~DudIeL Reich, Mar-

Fifth Ward--C J Eifler* N L
Dudley.

CITY OFFICERS.

Sixth Ward--W E Marcrum,* F C

Reich.

'

arjCI|5o",CO,"1Cll"MMMo0re!"1-

Seventh Ward--W C Lawrence,* J
A Lewis.
Eighth Ward-C K Redd,* R M
Kirven.
STANDING COMMITTEES, 1898.

.r,Tr{fSe,-JOhn S M"ths- --
Recorder-Reese Crawford; salary,
Marshal and Chief of Police
Wiley Williams; salary $1 350

Roberts

First Lieutenant Police--W H Contracts~li^ Schutze, Denson; salary, $900.

Bridges and Wharf--Lawrence, Wil son, Dudley.

Second Lieutenant Police-C E
Ryckeley; salary, $900.

Cemetery--Redd, Lawrence, Wilson.

Overseer Street Hands-J F Bam-
bush; salary, $840.

Eifie/ Improvements--M&TMTMm, Lewis,

Superintendent Public Works--R

L Johnson; salary, $1,000.

Time expires December, 1898; balance in December, 1899.

PIANOS

J

w. PEiSE'S sons
--' KEEP THE BEST

ORGANS 1 1 * 1 W

Miscellaneous

52

Directory.

Sanitary Inspector--R W Led-
singer; salary, $900.
City Attorney--F D Peabody; sal
ary, $900.
City Physicians--C D Wall and S J
Wylie; salary, each, $750.
Hospital Keeper--Catherine Ander
son: salary, $175, and 45 cents per day for board of patients.
Clerk of Market--T G Coleman;
salary, $720.
Sexton City Cemetery--J A Beard;
salary, $900.
Sexton Riverdale Cemetery--Em
ory Jefferson; salary, 500.
Sexton Colored Cemetery--R P
Porter; salary, $400.
Port Wardens--Thomas Chaffin, R
A Carson, E L Wells, Dan Joseph and F J Dudley.
Assessors of Real Estate--James
Smith, J J Joines and B H Harris.
Chief Engineer of Eire Depart ment--George J Burrus; salary, $1,000.

School Houses--James Smith, J A
Kirven and L Buhler.
Examination of Teachers--F D Pea body, W B Slade and Dr C E Estes.
Rules and Regulations--W B Slade, F B Gordon and J H Martin.
Visiting.
Tenth Street and Sixth Avenue Schools--J B Tarver, F D Peabody
and L Buhler.
Sixteenth Street and Cl ail in Schools--Dr C E Estes, J A Kirven
and W B Slade.
High School, Rose Hill and Twenty-eighth Street Sch ools--
J H Martin, James Smith, F B Gordon and L T Ryckeley.
Fourth Street School--R A Car-
son, president. Board of Examiners: Superintendent, C B Gibson; Princi pals, J T Alderman, R A Ryder, W B Bowling and L C Slade.
CITY SCHOOLS.

BOARD OF HEALTH.
Meets on call at City Hall. Dr D C Ticknor, president; M M Moore, secre tary ; R W Ledsinger, sanitary inspector. Members--Dr S J Wylie, Dr J H Mc Duffie, Dr C D Wall, Dr WT T Gautier, Dr W F Gann, Dr T E Mitchell.
EDUCATIONAL.
Board of Trustees Public Schools.
Office--Tenth Street School, cor j Second Ave and Tenth St.
Officers--R A Carson, president; James Smith, vice-president; CB Gib son, secretary; J S Matthews, treasurer.
Jfm&ers--James Smith, William B Slade, J B Tarver, Dr C E Estes, L T Ryckeley, F D Peabody, L Buhler, F B Gordon, J A Kirven, J H Martin, R A Carson.
Standing Committees.
Finance and Supplies--J A Kirven, J B Tarver and James Smith.
Course of Study and Text Books--F B Gordon, F D Peabody and J , B Tarver.

Carleton B Gibson, Superintendent.
Office Tenth Street School, Second Ave and Tenth St. M C Quillian, as sistant principal; Miss Jessie Snyder, supervisor primary work; Miss Lizzie Deignan, supervisor of music.
High School -- Eleventh St, cor
Fourth Ave. J A Alderman, principal; A H Allen, first grade.
Tenth Street School--Tenth, cor
Second Ave. W B Bowling, principal; W B Bowling, eighth grade; Miss M A Deignan, seventh grade; Miss Amoret Williford, sixth grade; Mis L E Saun ders, fifth grade, A; Miss Jodie John son, fourth grade; Miss Rosa Russell, third grade; Miss Mildred Shepperson, second grade, A; Miss Rosa Snyder, second grade, B; Mrs L M Ticknor' first grade, A; Miss Fannie Dilliard, first grade, B.
Sixteenth Street School--Corner
Sixteenth St and Third Ave. Robert A Ryder, principal; R A Ryder, eighth grade; Miss Myra Birdsong, seventh grade; Miss Florence I Holmes, sixth grade; Miss A C Jones, fifth grade; Mrs D Z Banks, fourth grade, A; Miss Hynes Raines, fourth grade, B; Miss Warnie Kent, third grade, A; Miss

Colnmbns

Steam

Laundry >

-No. 911FIRST AVENUE

D, F, WILLCOX & CO,!GN?iAl insurance agents.-__
1)49 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, GA, 11849 ^mprVskntt^pSest aSemcan*awd f ggg

Miscellaneous

53

Directory.

Julia Raines, third grade, B; Miss Jen nie Lott, second grade, A: Miss Bettie Brown, first grade, A; Miss Nellie Brown, first grade, B; Miss Lillian Finnell, first grade, C.
Rose Hill School -- Twenty-first
St, near Hamilton Ave. Lester C

The department is maintained at an annual expense of about $20,000, and has one chemical engine, three steam engines, three hose reels with 4,500 feet of hose, fourteen horses and a force of twenty-six men. The chief is paid $1,000 per annum; engineers, $720

Slade, principal; L C Slade, sixth and each; drivers, $480 each; runners $480

seventh grades; Miss A B Redd, fifth each.

grade; Miss Annie N Bennett, fourth grade; Miss Lucy P Foster, third grade; Miss Rowena Gunby, second

Chief--George J Burrus. First Assistant--James Hoffman.

grade; Miss Sallie Thomason, first grade.

Second Assistant--I F Pearce.

Night School--Fifteenth St, be

Fire Alarm Telegraph.

tween Broad and First Ave. M C Quilliau, principal; M C Quillian,

(Location of Signal Boxes.)

third and fourth grades; Mrs E T Bell, first and second grades.

4-- Chief Engineer's residence 5-- Bell Tower.

COLORED SCHOOLS. W H Spencer, Supervisor.

6-- Cor Ninth and Front.
7-- Cor Tenth and Second Ave.
8-- Cor Twelfth and Third Ave.

Sixth Avenue School--718 Sixth
Ave. W H Spencer, principal, ninth grade; Miss A B Clitherall, senior as sistant; Miss Julia Thomas, eighth grade; Mrs S R Marshall, seventh grade; Miss Mabel White, sixth grade; Miss L F Cantey, fifth grade; Miss Mary E Hawkins, fourth grade; Miss M E Austin, third grade, A; Miss Mattie Whitlow, third grade, B; Miss L H Spencer, second grade, A; Miss Rosa Naylor, second grade, B; Miss Mary L Stewart, first grade, A; Miss Leila Davis, first grade, B.
The Claflin School--1527 Sixth

9-- Cor Twelfth and First Ave. 13-- Front Eagle and Phenix Mnfg Co. 14-- Cor Fourteenth and First Ave. 15-- Cor Third Ave and Fifteenth. 16-- Swift Mnfg Co, Sixth Ave. 17-- Union Passenger Depot. 18-- Near Muscogee Oil Mill. 21--County Jail, cor Sixth Ave and
Tenth. 23-- Cor Eight and Fourth Ave. 24-- Cor Seventh and Sixth Ave. 25-- Cor Sixth and Third Ave. 26-- Cor Fifth and First Ave. 27-- Cor Seventh and Broad. 42--Cor Fourth and Fourth Ave. 45--Cor Eleventh and Fourth Ave.

Ave. Miss D F Terry, principal, fifth grade; Miss 1 B Morgan, fourth grade; Miss Emily Jones, first grade, A; Miss E M Taylor, first grade, B.

53-- Eighteenth and Second Ave. 54-- Hamilton Ave and Twenty-first St. 56--Tenth and Talbotton Aves. 61--Central Compress.

The Twenty-eighth Street School
-- Twenty-eighth St, near Hamilton

Telephones.

Ave. W S Cantey, principal, sixth and seventh grades; Miss Ruth Moore, third grade; Miss Annie White, second grade.
The Fourth Street School--W H
Padm, second grade; Miss Gertrude Williams, first grade; Miss Stella Thomas, apprentice teacher.

7--Chemical Co., East Highlands. 30--Chief's Office. 191-- No. 1 Engine House.
192-- Residence Chief Fire Department. 194-- Hook and Ladder and Stonewall,
No. 4.
195-- Young America, No. 5.

FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Special Signals.

Organized as a paid department, and
is under the supervision of the chief engineer.

One stroke of the bell will denote 11.30 a. m. Three strokes, fire out. Twelve strokes, large fire, entire department responds.

ALL INSIJRANCR entrusted to my care wi,lLl)

J. B. Kimbell, .kr HAVR PROMPT, CAREFUL AND

LD COURTEOUS ATTENTION,

i--^'Plione 342

AGENT. ^5

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN COJBm Postin' Distributing, Card Tackedwaed H. gruzard, Msor. fing, Painting on Walls and Pences.

Miscellaneous

54

Directory.

POLICE DEPARTMENT.
Commissioners, H L Woodruff, L L Cowdery, T E Blanchard, 0 9 Jordan, E S McEachern.
Headquarters, Tenth St cor Seventh Ave. Including the Chief, the regular force numbers forty-four men, with six supernumeraries, paid as follows: Chief, $1,350; lieutenants, $900 each; ser geants and privates, $600 each. The total expense of the department for 1897 was $30,751,50.
Chief--Wiley Williams. First Lieutenant--W H Denson. Second Lieutenant--C E Ryckeley. Sergeants--W C Bailey and M D Rowe.

The Third National Bank of Co lumbus--1152-1154 Broad. Incorpo
rated, 1888. Capital, $100,000. Sur plus and undivided profits, $58,000. G Gunby Jordan, president; John W Murphey, cashier; J W Murphey, Jr, assist ant cashier.
BOARD OF TRADE.
Columbus Board of Trade--Organ
ized, 1882. Incorporated, 1890. J Al bert Kirven, president; Rhodes Browne, secretary and treasurer. Directors--F B Gordon, W C Bradley, Thos Salis bury, L H Chappell, J Albert Kirven, Rhodes Browne.
BOARD OF UNDERWRITERS.

ASYLUMS AND HOSPITALS.
City Hospital--City Park, Fifteenth
bet Eight and Ninth Aves. Mrs Cath erine Anderson, matron; Dr C D Wall, physician in charge.
Female Orphan Asylum--Fourth
Ave, southwest cor Fourteenth. Miss Hephzibah Pope, matron.
Muscogee Asylum for the Poor--
Situated eight miles east of city. B A. Fulton m charge.
BANKS.
Columbus Savings Bank--1152-
1154 Broad. Incorporated 1889. Capi tal $100,000. Surplus $20,000,00. Q Gunby Jordan, president; J W Murphey, vice-president; H B Crowell,
tppocnppp
Fourth National Bank--1000
Broad. Incorporated 1892. Capital $150,000. Surplus $30,000,00. T E Blanchard, president; E P Owsley, cashier; J B Huff, assistant cashier.
Georgia Home Savings Depart ment--Cor Broad and Eleventh. In
corporated 1879. Capital $300,000. Surplus $355,826,13. J Rhodes Browne, president, Wm B Slade, cashier.
Merchants and Mechanics Bank--
1106 Broad. Incorporated, 1871. Cap ital, $113,300. W H Brannon, presi dent; T W Bates, cashier.
National Bank of Columbus--1048
Broad. Incorporated, 1875. Capital, $100,000. Surplus and undivided prof its, $109,000. J Rhodes Browne, presi dent; William B Slade, cashier.

Board of Fire Underwriters of Columbus--Annual meeting, second
Monday in July; monthly meeting sec ond Monday in each month, at 1149 Broad. J J Slade, president; Rhodes Browne, vice-president;-, secre tary and treasurer.
BUILDING AND LOAN AND IN VESTMENT COMPANIES.
Columbus Investment Co. --19
Twelfth. Incorporated, 1889. Capital, $180,000. J F Flournoy, president; C M Woolfolk, secretary and treasurer.
Columbus Mutual Loan Associa tion--1140 Broad. N P Banks, presi
dent ; C J Edge, secretary and treasurer.
Columbus Savings and Loan Co.-
Organized, 1893. William B Slade, president; R O Howard, vice-president; J J Slade, secretary; National Bank of Columbus, treasurer; J L Willis, attor ney. Meets third Monday in each month.
Interstate Building and Loan As sociation of Columbus--Broad, cor
Twelfth, Third National Bank Building. Incorporated, July, 1889. Authorized capital, $7,500,000. E P Dismukes, president; C E Beach, vice-president and general manager; D E Williams, secretary and treasurer.
Muscogee Mutual Loan Associa tion-1140 Broad. N P Banks, presi
dent ; C J Edge, secretary and treasurer.
Muscogee Real Estate Co--1205
Broad. Incorporated, 1887. Author ized capital, $1,000,000. Paid up,

COLUMBUS CYCLE C0Jc^^AFT'o^NT^^EJ Hi? Broad st.
DUDLEY & M0SHELL, Proprietors. ( -CYCLE SUNDRIES- | Telephone 321

(I I

Georgia Home Insurance Cn. PATRONIZE HOME Institutions Thn

1 BY INSURING WITH

illC

Miscellaneous

55

Directory

$450,000. J P Flournoy, president; Cliff B Grimes, secretary and treasurer.
North Highlands Land, Improve ment and Manufacturing' Co--Office,
Georgia Home Building. Incorporated, 1890. Capital $155,000. Chas Philips, president; E J Rankin, vice-president; Rhodes Browne, secretary and treasurer.
Rose Hill Co--Office, 10 Twelfth.
Incorporated, 1887. Capital, $75,000. A Illges, president; W C Bradley, vicepresident; L H Chappell, secretary and treasurer. Directors, G Gunby Jordan, W C Bradley, A Illges, N N Curtis, H R Goetchius, R O Howard, J A Kirven.
CEMETERIES.
City Cemetery--Sixteenth and Sixth
Ave. J A Beard, sexton.
Riverdale Cemetery--Tenth Ave,
near river. Emory Jefferson, sexton.
Colored Cemetery--Sixth Ave, cor
Fourth. Richard Porter, sexton.
CHURCHES.
BAPTIST.
First Chnrch--Twelfth, between
Second and Third Aves. Rev W H Smith, pastor.
First Avenue Church--1431 First
Ave. Rev W M Tidd, pastor.
(Colored.)

.

EPISCOPAL.

St Mary's Chapel--Cor Third Ave
and Seventeenth. Rev W C Hunter, rector.
Trinity Church--1126 First Ave.
Rev W C Hunter, rector.

HEBREW.
B'nai Israel Synagogue--Tenth,
southwest cor Fourth Ave. Rev E B M Browne, rabbi.

METHODIST.
Broad Street Chnrch--1321 Broad.
Rev J W Simmons, pastor.
East Highlands Church--Thirteenth
Ave, north of Seventeenth. Rev J A Smith, pastor.
Pearce's Chapel--Eighteenth, cor
Third Ave. Rev S C Hoyle, pastor.
Rose Hill Church--Hamilton Ave,
southeast cor Twenty-first. Rev W W Seals, pastor.
St Luke Chnrch--Second Ave, be
tween Eleventh and Twelfth. Rev Dr C E Dowman, pastor.
St Paul's Church--Third Ave, south
east cor Thirteenth. Rev A M Wynn, pastor.
(Colored.)
St James Chnrch--1010 Sixth Ave.
Rev R R Downs, pastor.
St John's Church--1522 Fifth Ave.
Rev L Thomas, pastor.

First African Church --Comer
Sixth Ave and Eleventh. Rev S A McNeal, pastor.
Friendship Baptist Church--Sixth
Ave, between Eighth and Ninth. Rev J S Kelsey, pastor.
Free Will Church--1006 Tenth
Ave. Rev-, pastor.
Shady Grove Church--Second Ave,
cor Nineteenth. Rev L F O'Bryan, pastor.
St Paul Primitive Church-
Seventh Ave, cor 8th St. Rev -, pastor.
Springfield Church -- Wynnton.
Rev-, pastor.
Wynn's Hill Church--Rev Philip
Owens, pastor.

St Mark Church--Second Ave, cor
Sixth. Rev Haynes, pastor.
Everett Chapel--Eighth, between
Seventh and Eighth Aves. Rev -, pastor.
PRESBYTERIAN. First Church--First Ave, northwest cor Eleventh. Rev W A Carter, pastor.
(Colored.)
Second Church--Fourth Ave., south
east cor Sixth. Rev-, pastor.
ROMAN CATHOLIC.
Church of the Holy Family-
Twelfth, southwest cor Fourth Ave. Rev Henry Schlenke, pastor.
CLUBS.

Tabernacle--Sixth Ave, near Six

Harmony Circle--West Eleventh,

teenth. Rev P S L Hutchins, pastor.

between Broad and Front. M Simons,

KINSEL & PETRI JEWELERS, 1105 Broad Street.

05 1

-ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-

Ppaqp'q Rnolc ^tnrp i splice for^^j
I CaOC O UUUI\ oLUl t3 l FINE WRITING PAPER

Miscellaneous

56

Directory.

president; L Lowenherz, vice-presi dent; L Lowenthal, secretary; M Julius, treasurer.
Muscogee Club--1219 Broad. W C
Bradley, president; Thomas Chaffin, secretary and treasurer.
Olympic Club--1207-1209 First Ave.
W B Beach, president; Homer Flynn, secretary and treasurer.
EXPRESS COMPANIES.
Southern Express Co--1225 Broad.
C M Couch, agent.
INCORPORATED COMPANIES.
A G Rhodes Furniture Co--1108
Broad. Incorporated, June, 1888. Capital, $25,000; W JSmith, president; T F Smith, secretary and treasurer.
Brush Electi'ic Light and Power Co--1207 Broad. J F Flournoy, presi
dent; W A Boileau, superintendent.
Chattahoochee Falls Co--Incor
porated, 1886. Capital, $162,000. J Rhodes Browne, president; L H Chap pell, secretary.
City Mills Co--Incorporated, 1890.
Capital, $100,000. George A Pearce, president; Hugh Baird, secretary and treasurer. Eighteenth and River.
Columbus Barrel Manufacturing Co--Tenth Ave., between Eleventh and
Twelfth. Incorporated, 1885. Capital, $8,500. M M Hirsch, president.
Columbus Fertilizer Co--Works,
Girard. Office, 1017 Broad. Incorpo rated, 1884. Capital, $50,000. W H Brannon, president and treasurer. W L Tillman, secretary.
Columbus investment Co--19
Twelfth. Incorporated, 1889. Capital, $180,000. J F Flournoy, president;
C M Woolfolk, secretary. Columbus Iron Works Co--109 W
Ninth. Incorporated, 1856, Capital, $120,000. W R Brown, president; G W Brown, secretary and treasurer.
Columbus Railroad Co--Incorpo
rated, 1885. J F Flournoy, president. Office, Broad and Twelfth,
Columbus Water Works Co-
Works, Lee County, Alabama, three miles north of city. ' Office, 1211 Broad. Incorporated, 1880. Capital, $150,000. I

H H Epping, president; L F Garrard, Jr, secretary and treasurer.
Columbus and Gulf Navigation Co--Office, 1035 Broad. Incorporated, 1887. Capital, $30,000. I Joseph, gen
eral manager and treasurer.
Eagle aud Phenix Manufactur ing Co--Front bet Twelfth and Four
teenth. Incorporated, 1866. G Gunby Jordan, and J W English, receivers.
Empire Mills Co--844 Front. Incor porated, March, 1897. Capital, $100,000.
G W Woodruff, president; H L Woodruff,
vice-president; V Marcus, secretary and
treasurer.
Fletcher Stable Co--1229-1241
First Ave. Incorporated, 1894. Capital, $15,000. J M Fletcher, president and general manager.
Gas Light Co of Columbus--Office*
1017 Broad, Incorporated, 1852. Capi tal $80,525. TEBlanchard, president; T D Huff, secretary and treasurer; James Ferrier, superintendent.
Georgia Cotton Oil Co--(Muscogee
Mills) Tenth Ave corner Eleventh. In
corporated, 1892. Capital, $100,000.
J Y Walker, manager.
Georgia Warehouse and Commis sion Co--1127-1141 First Ave. B T
Hatcher, president; F C Weisiger, sec retary and treasurer.
G J Peacock Clothing Co--Incor
porated, 1891. Capital, $100,000. G J Peacock, president. Broad and Twelfth.
Goldens' Foundry and Machine Co--600 Twelfth. Incorporated, 1890.
A lllges, president; T S Golden, secre tary and treasurer; J P Golden, super intendent.
Hamburger Cotton Mills--Tenth
Ave between Tenth and Eleventh. Louis Hamburger, president; Geo. S Hamburger, secretary and treasurer.
Incorporated, 1891. Capital, $100,000.
Herald Publishing Co (The)--In
corporated, 1893. Capital, $3,000. W C Woodall, president; C E Walton, sec retary and treasurer.
John Blackmar Co--14 Eleventh.
(Real Estate, Stocks, Bonds and Insur ance.) Incorporated, 1893. John Blackmar, president; Ernest Hill, secretary; Walter Newman, treasurer.

Columbus Steam Laundry ^%pfStcavetoe0-^

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. \
_ASSETS. $22,868,994 16, UU,1--1>. F^WI^COXPA*IDC, O$8.9, ,1A41,g00e0n. ts.

Miscellaneous

Directory.

Kern & Loeb Co--1201-1203 Broad
Incorporated August, 1897. S Loeb president; B Kern, vice-president;Henry L-ern, secretary and treasurer.
Mercliants and Planters Steamboat Line --Office, 1047 Front. Incor porated, 1885. Capital, $15,000. M W
Kelly, president; 8 A Carter, secretary and treasurer and general manager.
Muscogee Manufacturing Co--
^riQon-fourteenth. Incorporat ed, 1869. Capital, $157,500. Eff Swift president; J P Kyle, secretary and treasurer.
Mutual Cotton Oil Co--Ninth Ave
$^2T0,n00o0.th` MdnE^'GProarya,tmeda'n1a8g9e5r-. Capital,'

uummeerss,e66,% o0n0.JUnOer second lieutenant; G

C Shackelford, flrst sergeant.

"TTM? Fen ci hies--Armory, 9414 Bioad. Organized 1896. A W Hade*

captain; S Curtright. first lieutenant'-

WmS:"S S|".nch"

National Protective Association--
7 west Iwelfth. M E Gray, president; lyler Miller, secretary and treasurer.
Queen City Dry Goods Co--1111
"road. Incorporated January, 1897
Fupdul, $5,000. L M Lynch, president'; T , -Gismukes, secretary and treasurer;
J b Baird, manager.

(Colored.; Q;F^lu.nibn-s Volunteers -- Armory Sixth Ave, between Sixth and Seventh' Organized 1875. John Davis, ^ ---, first lieutenant; Charles John son, second lieutenant.
newspapers.

Swift Manufacturing Co--Sixth
Ave between Fourteenth and Fifteenth. Capital, $200,000. J Rhodes Browne president; S Salisbury, secretary and
treasurer; J T Abney, superintendent.

The Johnston Co--Incorporated
March !898. WH Johnston, president; S H Johnston, manager. 1124 Broad.

Union Iron Works--Ninth Ave

Incorporated January', 1896 Capital, $30,000. WH Brannon

president; C J Edge, secretary and

treasurer; W S Luckenback, superin

tendent.

r

W c Bradley Co--1039-1047 Front
incorporated February, 1897. Cani-
tal $100,000. W C Bradley, president ;
AS Dozier, vice-president; J F Pome roy, secretary and treasurer.

INSURANCE COMPANIES.

Enquirer-Sun -- Established 1828

Daily except Monday, and Weekly, 9-1 i

Eleventh. Cl Groover, editor and pro-

Pft,,r-

Daily, $8 per y^r-

% ylr SI M

J"r; SU,,d*J

agsi=rtsfza.'s&s*jtsp$s* s

l192j0Q9leBi4SroUa^dda,r^ Heeraraldlli~PuSbuliilsdhainygonCloy publishers; $1 per year.

toJSW a C1,r?1,licle - Weekly. l^C.Imst Ave. Established 1895

J 1 Coleman, proprietor. Terms- *1

per year.

'9

PARKS AND PLACES OF AMUSE MENT.

Georgia Home Insurance Co--1046
Broad. Incorporated, 1859. Canita] $300 0U0. Total assets, $1,157,902 97 J Rhodes Browne, president; William C Coart, secretary; William B Slade treasurer.
libraries.
Columbus Public Library-^First
Ave, between Eleventh and Twelfth.

Springer Opera House-Tenth. N
coi I irst Ave. C P Springer, pro

treasurer

P H *PrinSer>

Wiidwood Park-East Highlands, belt line Laid out by and under man
agement of the Columbus R R Co.
North Highlands Casino and Park -- Lbider management Columbus R

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN COJ _ ---REPRESENTING THE-

EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngr.

I

DONALDSON LITHOGRAPHING CO. The Largest Poster Printers in the World.

Miscellaneous

58

Directory.

Lincoln Park c--North of City. Un der management of Columbus R R Co.
POSTOFFICE.

SECRET SOCIETIES.
ANCIENT ORDER UNITED WORK MEN.

Located on Twelfth, S E cor First Ave. J T Garrett, postmaster; R Willett, assistant postmaster and regis try clerk; W T Williams, general de livery and stamp clerk; Gus Davis, c, mailing clerk; W C Lawrence, stamp ing clerk; Geo Price, special delivery messenger.
The Postoffice department promises to deliver by carriers only such mail matter as is directed to the street and numbers, and the only sure way to avoid having letters advertised is to follow instructions of the postal department by addressing as above stated.
General Delivery.
W T Williams and Miss H Augusta Howard, clerks. Window open daily from 8.00 A M to 7.00 P M. Sunday hours 12 M to 1.00 P M.
Money Order and Registry.
Office opens at 8.00 A J^s*and closes at 4.30 P M.
RAILROADS.
Central Railroad of Georgia-- (Third Division.)--Main offices, Savan nah; local offices, Twelfth cor Seventh Ave; freight and ticket office, 10 Eleventh. T S Moise, superintendent; W E Estes, general agent; L A Camp, traveling passenger agent.
Georgia and Alabama Railway-- Main office, Savannah; local office. 1115 Broad. Walter P Levis commercial agent.
Southern Railway--Main office, Washington, D. C; local office, 1153 Broad. T K Peabody, passenger and ticket agent; Clifton Jones, division freight agent.

Columbus Lodge No. 7--Meets 1st and 3d Wednesdays each month, at hall, First Ave. S H Fulford, M W; C E Estes, R; W R Bedell, F.
Davidson Lodge No. 45--Meets at hall, 1150 Broad. C L Williams, MY/; J H Whittlesey, R; P E Griffith, F.
Improved Order Heptasophs-- Meets 2nd and 4th Friday in each month, at Royal Arcanum Hall. B F Wilson, achron; B T Castellaw, secre tary.

FRATERNAL MYSTIC CIRCLE.
New South Ruling, No 188--Insti tuted, 1890. Louis T Ryckeley, W R; J Ii Whittlesey, recorder. Meets first Thursday of each month, at 1150 Broad.

IMPROVED ORDER B'NAI BRITH.

Columbus Lodge, No 77--Meets

first Sunday in each month at hall,

1150 Broad. M Banner, president; W

Emrich, secretary; H Sternburg, treas

urer.

,

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF RED MEN.
Creek Tribe, No 11--Meets every Tuesday, at hall, Thirteenth and First Ave. H Y Hargett, S; Charles Brown, Cof R.
Pawnee Tribe, No 27--Meets every Thursday, at Thirteenth and First Ave. R O Smith, S; N H McEachern, Cof R.
McIntosh Degree Council, No 1-- Meets 1st and 3d Fridays of each month at hall, Thirteenth and First Ave. J R Hagan, S; F B Boyce, C of R.

KNIGHTS OF DAMON.
Muscogee Conclave, No 11--Insti tuted 1892. T L Gruzard, C; George J Burrus, secretary. Meets 1st Friday of each month.

STREET.

KNIGHTS OF HONOR.

Columbus Railroad Co--Office, Broad and Twelfth. J P Flournoy, president; W D Keene, superintendent. Operates seventeen miles electric lines.

Columbus Lodge, No 631--Meets 2d and 4th Mondays each month, at
hall, 1113 First Ave. O A Lovelace, D: M M Moore, R; R W Slade, T.

Columbus Cycle Co. BEFORE BUYING YOUR "BIKE" GET

OUR PRICES. *

WE CARRY ONLY

S1ANDAKD MAKE WHEELS.

1117 BROAD STREET. TELEPHONE 321

INSURE WITH RHODES BROWNE $EIISi.

Miscellaneous

59

Directory.

KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR.
Friendship Lodge, Ro 282--Meets
1st and 3d Fridays each month at hail, ^lrst Ave- R s Crenshaw, P; M
M Moore, secretary and treasurer; JP
Fuller, financial secretary.
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS.

ODD FELLOWS.
Muscogee Lodge, No 6-Meets every Monday at Odd Fellows Hall, 1U30 First Ave. Dr F W Howard, N G; E ' Rennet, RS; H Bornfield, Y G.
TM"mbuS Lodge, No 67-Meets e\ery Wednesday at hall, 1150 Broad. H S Floyd, N G, J A Beard, R S.

Slonewali Lodge, No 25--Meets 1st
and 3d Thursdays, at hall, 1113 First Av- e W C Pease, C C; J A Beard, K of R & S.
Robert E Lee Lodge, No 51 -Meets
every Wednesday, at First Ave and Eleventh. J H Henderson, C C; J H Whittlesey, K of R & S.
Uniform Rank--Dr C D Wall, S K C> H L Gill, S K L; J H Whittle sey, S; J W Bush, T.
MASONIC.

Chattahoochee Encampment, No 4 r nmtS TMd,,and 4t 1 Fridays each month at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 First Ave.
G O Berry C P; R S Crenshaw, S.

ROYAL ARCANUM.

ItsJtla0nldi"3md M ToCnST^Ve` Daniel R Bize, president;
J B Day, vice-president;Leon A Camp, hnancial secretary.

TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION.
CDTMbu8 Typographical Union, No 2^,0--Meets 2d Thursday in each month, at Jacques Hall, cor Thirteenth and First Ave. E W Johnson, presi-
Tfihnghast, vice-president; Will H Winn, secretary and treasurer.
W C T U.
Meets every Thursday at St Luke's Church. Mrs. Fannie Hurt, president; Mrs Julia Gautier, secretary.

Go to KINSEL 4 PETRI 1105 Broad St. for WATCHES.

2

> ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

U S Commissioners.

Bay Leaf Lodge, No 3482--R K
Paschall, N G; B F Callier, P S; James Humber, P N F. Meets 1st and 3d Thursday of each month at 1315 First
Ave.
Chosen Friends Lodge, No 1554--
W H Spencer, N G; George Sealey, P. S. Meets every Tuesday, at 1315 First
Ave.
Chattahoochee Lodge. No 2114--
H S George, N G; T W Wilson, P S. Meets 1st and 3d Wednesday, at 1315
First Ave.
MASONIC.

Grigsby E Thomas, Jr, 10101 Broad; Wheeler Williams, U S Postoffice Build ing.
MUSCOGEE COUNTY.
Columbus is the county seat. Court House is situated between Ninth and Tenth Streets and First and Second Avenues.
County Officers.
Commissioners--L F Garrard, chair man ; E J Ranken, W L Tillman; J F Pou, clerk of board.
Coroner--Andrew R Martin, elected January, 1895, for two years.
Sheriff--Augustus C Bowles, elected July, 1895. John H Palmer, deputy.

Louis Hayden Lodge, No 6, A F and A M.--R Booth, W M; T S Price,
secretary. Meets 1st and 3d Tuesday, at First Ave, between Tenth and
Eleventh.
Mount Pisgali Lodge, No 53--J W
Williams, A M; P C Tinsley, secretary. Meets 2d and 4th Tuesdays, at First Ave, between Tenth and Eleventh.

Surveyor--Office vacant. Tax Collector--Davis A Andrews, elected January, 1895. Tax Receiver--John H Henderson, elected October, 1895.
County Prison.
County Jail--Tenth, southeast corner Sixth Ave. Alfred A Phelts, jailer.

TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE.

Western Union Telegraph Co-
1007 Broad. R K Munn, manager.
Postal Telegraph Cable Co--H L
Abbott, manager. 1019 Broad.
Columbus Telephone Co--14 Elev
enth. T L Ingram, manager.

C S LOCAL OFFICES.

U S District Court--(Western

Division of Northern District of Georgia)

--Terms of Courts in Columbus: Cir

cuit and District Courts, 1 st Monday in

May and December. Court Room,

southeast corner First Ave and Twelfth

N A Brown, deputy clerk of Circuit

and District Courts. Office, southeast

corner First Ave and Twelfth

I

COURTS.
Superior Court -- Court House.
Chattahoochee Circuit, Muscogee County. Terms, 2d Monday in May and November. W B Butt, judge; salary, $2,000. S Price Gilbert, solicitor-general; John C Cook, clerk; W S Lloyd, deputy clerk; George C Palmer, reporter.
City Court -- Court House. Quar
terly sessions for civil business first Monday in January, April, July and October. Sessions for criminal business, first Saturday after first Monday in each month. James L Willis, judge; E J Wynn, solicitor; John C Cook, clerk; A C Bowles, sheriff.
Court of Ordinary--Court House.
Convenes first Monday in each month. Joseph F Pou, ordinary.

Columbus

Steam

Laundry

WHO DOES YOUR LAUNDRY ?
TRY TTS--

St*ET DIRECroS},

C3-TJIIDE!

-OF THE-

S T REt.TS

AVENUES,

OF COLUMBUS, GA.

1898*99,

EXPLANATION. Reference to this department will show the Streets and Avenues, in alphabetical eeaassttettoowweesstt.d SSttrreeeettsshreuirnnloi.cnagtlwone-st fSrohmeetJsdraoraednaurme bneurmedbefrroedm fsroomuthwetost ntooretahsta.nd

For names other than shown in this department, see General Directory of Names.

A

6t

B

A, east from Tenth Are to Limits, first north of Eighteenth.
(No other numbers than shown)

Fourteenth Ave Intersects.
1406 C W Brasch, res 1410 H V Hargett, res

1000 1006 1050 io59

P Barfield, res J F Yarbrough, res D A Lawrance, res C C Logan, res

Eleventh Ave Intersects.
1128 F R Young, res 1131 W M Slaughter, res 1x32 Rev J A Smith, res

Twelfth Ave Intersects.

1201 A McLeroy, res 1205 W J Tidd, res

Thirteenth Ave Intersects.

1302 x33
I34 x35

Vacant
J W Story, res
C P Bausch, res Dr A D Sheridan, res D L Palmer, res East Highland School

Fifteenth Ave Intersects.

1511 P Harris, res 1515 T Y Crawford, res 1519 Vacant

AMOS QUARTER, foot of Wynn's Hill, north of Wynnton Road.

B, east from Tenth Ave to Limits, second north of Eighteenth.
(No other numbers than shown)

1008 1010 1012 1045
1049

Mrs C V Irvin, res G Boggs, res J Boggs, res
Mrs L E Fennel, gro cery and res
T P Young, grocer

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

1101 A L Binns, res 1107 G J Jordan, res 1115 EJ Hutchins, res

BAC

62

BRO

Twelfth Ave Intersects.
1221 F Batistini, res
BACK, from Mealer's to Macon, third east of Maple.
(No numbers)
BAY, from Mealer's to Macon, sec ond east of Maple.
(No numbers)
BE ALLWOOD, north of Rose Hill, above Limits.
BOTTOM, East of Tenth, both sides Wynntou Road.
BROAD, from Southern Limits to Fifteenth. (Principal Business Street.)
(No other numbers than shown)
401 W Williams, res 402 F Sloan, res 408 E L King, res 411 G Baisch, res 412 E T Johnson, res 413 J C Hill, res 416 Vacant 419 C E Ryckeley, res 422 M D Rowe, res 423 Mrs V E Sauls, res 428 B T Marcrum, res 429 D Wynn, res 434 Mrs L Quartermus, res 435 R H Peacock, res 438 J B Lake, res 439 J Anderson, res 440 L T Ryckeley, res 445 Vacant 447 C D Willis, res 448 W W Bagley, res
Fifth Intersects.
501 R H Brinn, res 502 J A Cade, res 503 T S Chaffin, res 506 J C Stribling, res 509 J H Brady, res 510 C C Averett, res 512 J A Dennis, res 513 CL Torbett, res

518 Vacant
520 J W Kissick, res
521 T L Tate, res 524 J M Leonard, res 526 D A Dudley, res 528 Mrs P C Smith, res 537 T S Bryan, res 538 Mrs A L Geesling, res 541 G W Brown, res 543 Mrs Allie White, res 545 W M McCrory, res
Sixth Intersects.
608 Dr S J Wylie, res 601 B L Johnson, res 604 Mrs R Owens, res 605 J A Morgan, res 608 F O Jones, res 609 M Ellman, res 612 T B Brooks, res 616 Mrs A M Page, res 617 T M Bryant, res 619 R T Gregory, res 620 J D Schnell, res 621 RE Kavanagh, res 623 J M Rees, res 628 Mrs A L Dillingham,
res 631 C E Battle, res 638 Mrs M Fee, res 644 Mrs D F Berry, res 645 T H Schuessler, res
Seventh Intersects.
700 Mrs J N Gilbert, res 703 A J Bethune, res 708 J H Gardener, res 716 Mrs E C Brown, res 717 W G Cosgrave, res 726 Vacant 727 Mrs A C Battle, res 731 J W Murphey, res 732 M M Moore, res 737 Mrs A M Wittich, res 738 W S Freeman, res 744 Mrs J L Peabody, res 745 N N Curtis, res
Eighth Intersects.
802 A S Matheson, res

BRO

63

BRO

803 Mrs M R Strupper, res
808 Miss I E Albretson, res 812 W L Tillman, res
815 Mrs K T D Mitchell, res 820 Mrs L Wilkins, res 821 Mrs C McClung, res 823 M H Tuggle, plumber 828 I Joseph, res 831 M H Tuggle, res

942 D Conti, fruits, etc 944 Commercial Hotel 945 E M Averett, wholesale
produce, etc 945/4 People's Line Steam
boats, office C J Thornton, attorney
at law
A E Thornton, attorney

Ninth Intersects.

at law Columbus Guards, ar

900 V Nicholas, fruits and res
901-905 Garrett & Sons, whol liquors
902 Miss L Booher, res

mory
Browne Fencibles, ar mory
946 R J Cohen, saloon, etc 947 Vacant

907 Elledge & Norman, mar ble works

Tenth Intersects.

908 Mrs L A Pease, res

1000 Fourth National Bank

911-915 Springer & Laffan,

Owsley & Huff, insur

wholesale liquors, etc.

ance

1001 T Straus, saloon

Dillingham Commences.

1002 Turner Bros, druggists

914 W R Brown, res
918 Muscogee Ice Co, office
Central Line of Boats, office
Geo B Whiteside, office R W Witt, res
Mrs J B Robinson, res
919-935 Webster Warehouse 924-926 Frazer House
928 J Scheurman, bakery and res
930 J A Fields, shoemaker 930-932 C L Torbert, under
taker
934-936 W T Andrews, stables
938 D A Andrews, tax col lector
93&J4J E Crenshaw, magis trate
J L Owen, attorney at law
939 Vacant
940 Mrs W Fee, plumbing 941 Vacant

Dr T N Kitchen, office Dr S J Wylie, office Dr E E Mansfield, office 1003 D Dreyspool, clothing 1004-1006 Rankin House
1005 Andrews & Martiniere, sporting goods
1007 Western Union Tele graph Co, office
ioo7j4Cameron & Hargett, at torneys at law
J M Lennard, magistrate 1008 James E Deaton, whole
sale grocers IO9 J Bush & Son, hardware,
etc
1010 Burns & Scarborough, crockery, etc
ioioJ^Grigsby E Thomas, Jr( attorney at law
J M Crawford, attorney at law
H C McCutcheon, attor ney at law
E H Rawls, attorney at law

BRO

64

BRO

Queen City Pressing Club
C O Rush & Son,dentists 1011 Vacant IOIIJ4 Arthur Walker, dentist
E Jungermann, photo grapher
1012 James A Lewis, whole sale dry goods, etc
1013 C J Eifler, gunsmith J Manneschmidt, watch maker
1014 H W Garrett, boots and shoes
W J Green, shoemaker 1014J4C A Mischke, umbrella
repairer 1015 L A Scarbrough, whole
sale grocer 1016 R E Pou & Co, gent's
furnishings, etc 1017 Bussey & Son, fertilizers
Gas Light Co of Colum bus, office
Wm L Tillman, office IOI7/^Jhn D Little, attorney
at law C R Williams, attorney
at law Miller & Miller,attorneys
at law Crawford & Wynn, at
torneys at law R L Blalock, attorney
at law J H Worrill, atttorney
at law H M Land, attorney at
law 1018 Columbus Ledger 1019 Postal Telegraph Cable
Co
1020 C H Bambush & Co, saloon
1021 F M Bagley, saloon 1022 A J Bethune, variety
store 1023 J H Connor & Co, gro
cers, etc

1024 Central Hotel 1025 H C McKee, carriages
and wagons 1026 Kinnett & Jones, mer
chant tailors 1027 R M Norman &Co, mer
chandise brokers 1028 Duff & Salter, saloon 102854Howard & Co, brokers 1029 D Rothschild, wholesale
dry goods, etc 1030 J E Turner c, barber 1031 L Lowenthal, broker 1032 Columbian Book Co
1033 T H Schuessler, dry goods, etc
R T Gregory, millinery 1034 Reich & Clason, jewel
ers, etc 1035 Dan Joseph, merchan
dise broker Flinn & McGovern, in
surance W S Freeman & Co,
merchandise brokers L R Hoopes, merchan
dise broker E E Yonge, merchandise
broker W J Parker, contracting
freight agent, Western Railway of Alabama I Joseph, office Colzey & Malone, insur ance agents 1036 Ingram Bros, wholesale grocers i036j4Speed & Hunter, mer chandise brokers A A Dozier, attorney at law
1037 Brannon & Carson, wholesale and retail drugs
103754A A Carson, attorney at law
Dr W L Bullard, office Dr J H McDuffie, office 1038 Langdon Shoe Co

BRO

65

BRO

1039 Columbus Wall Paper and Paint Co

J E Chapman, attorney at law

Commercial Guano Co, office
L Toennies, shoemaker

J B Hill, insurance
J L Bond, insurance 1102 J Joseph, dry goods, etc

1040 London and Liverpool uo2)4Dr E B Schley, office

Clothing Co

Dr F V Schley, office

1041-1043 Adams & Wade, dry 1103 Ernest Andrews & Co,

goods, etc

dry goods

1042 Grenshaw & Scarbo 1104 A Sabel, wholesale

rough, boots and shoes

liquors

1044 1045

R P Allen, shoemaker L L Cowdery & Co,
crockery, etc B S Klaus, clothing, etc

1 i04)4Aenchbacher & Son,
merchant tailors 1105 Kinsel & Petri, jewelers,
etc

1046 The National Bank of 1106 Merchants & Mechanics

Columbus

Bank

Georgia Home Insur ance Co

Brannon & Blackmar, insurance

Rhodes Browne, insur ance
1046^ Francis D Peabody, at torney at law
H U Downing, attorney at law
McNeill & Levy, attor neys at law
C R Russell, attorney at law
1047 Bu Bros, carriages, wagons, etc
Eleventh Intersects.

1106-1108 J Kyle & Co, whole sale notions, etc
1107 J T Eason, grocer 1108 A G Rhodes Furniture
Co
1109 Vacant 1110 Vacant I III Queen City Dry Goods
Co iiii)4Weil Bros, cotton ex
porters Fogle & Lynch, dentists 1112 Seligman Bros, clothing,

1100 Ralph O Howard, drug

etc

gist

1113 V J Pekor, jeweler, etc

1 ioo)4Goetchius & Chappell,

Echols & Porter, mer

attorneys at law

chant tailors

J G Moon, attorney at 1114 M H Lee, millinery

law

1115 Georgia & Alabama Rail

B W Torrance, insur

way, office

ance

1116 J K Holloway, variety

A W Cozart, attorney at

store

law

1117 Columbus Cycle Co

T A Coleman, publisher II i7>4Brannon, Hatcher &

1101 Max Simons & Co,

Martin, attorneys at

grocers

law

1 ioi)4W S Green, insurance

A Lafkowitz, tailor

agent

1118 W H Martin & Son,

W H McCrory, attorney

furniture, etc

at law

1119 C Schomburg, jeweler

BRO

66

BRO

1120 Wm Beach, hardware 1121 Vacant
1122 J Friedlaender & Co,
harness, etc 1123--1125 Frazer Hardware
Co
1123J4J L Willis, attorney at law
1124 The Johnston Co, books, stationery, etc
1126 Blanchard & Booth, dry goods, etc
1127 Thomas Drug Co E M Patterson, mer chandise broker
1128 John K Harris & Co, clothing, etc
1129 H Geyer, merchant tailor
1130 Wells & Curtis, boots and shoes
1131- 1137 Ruins 1132 Miss Sallie Robertson,
artist
1132-- 1134 A C Chancellor & Co, clothing
1136-1138 J A Kirven & Co, dry goods, etc
1139 Robert Carter, druggist Dr John M Crook, office Dr D C Ticknor, office Dr W T Gautier, office
1140 J W Peases' Sons, books and musical merchan dise
1140^ Drs Grimes & Stewart, office
Dr W L Des Portes, office
1141-1143 The Bee Hive, dry goods, etc
Sternberg's Carpet House
1142 City Drug Store F Norman, druggist F M Soinmerkamp, watchmaker
1144 Sarling Shoe Co

1145 Reich&Chambers,whole sale dry goods and notions
1146 Hofflin & Greentree, clothing
1146Jointer-State Building and Loan Association
Dr J W Pierce, dentist W T Pool, dentist G Y Tigner, attorney at
law W A Tigner, attorney
at law 1147 Vacant 1148 Third National Bank
Columbus Savings Bank 1149 D F Willcox & Co, in
surance agents Southern Fertilizer Co,
office 1151 J E Cargill, dry goods 1151 J^R G Dun & Co, mer
cantile agency L F Garrard, attorney
at law Frank Garrard, attorney
at law Williams Photo-Art Par
lor Aug Burghard, dentist Reese Crawford, attor
ney at law 1153 Southern Railway,ticket
and division freight agent
Twelfth Intersects.
1200- 1202 G J Peacock Cloth ing Co, manufacturers
1201- 1203 Kern & Loeb Co, wholesale grocers
1204 C E Carpenter, resturant 1205 Chattahoochee National
Bank Building Muscogee Real Estate
Co 1206 Gerson Bros, clothing 1207 Brush Electric Light &
Power Co, office

BRO

6y

BRO

1208 1209

Vacant The Sunday Herald Blanford & Grimes, at
torneys at law

1250 Logan & Ashley, dry goods, etc
Thirteenth Intersects.

H C Hargett, magistrate 1300 E E Yarbrough, grocer

12x0 J F Wills, druggist

ies, etc

D Dierks, watchmaker 1301 R W Needham, grocer

1211 Columbus Water Works 1302 Oliver Drug Co

Co, office

I33 Vacant

1212 J F Dooner, pawnbroker 1304 J J Yarbrough, pawn

1214 Kaufman & Co, saloon

broker

1216 A Mitchell, fruits, etc 1218 B Seligman, clothing 1219 Muscogee Club 1220 W B Boyce & Bro, va
riety
1222 J B Tarver & Co, whole sale grocers
1224 M Rothschild, clothing 1225 Southern Express Co 1226 Sam Sing, laundry 1228 G M Layfield, bakery 1229 Mrs V Johnston, res
B T Hatcher, res 1230 F J McArdle Roofing
and Cornice Co D Kunsberg, confec

J M Coulter, watch maker
1305 Vacant 1306 Union Loan Co X37 Vacant 1308 Vacant i3o8/4Dr H L Gill, office 13x0 W M Becker, furniture 13x2 Salvation Army Head
quarters I3I4 Mrs S Straus, notions
and res 1318 Vacant
1320 W M Kindon, res 1322 N H Holloman, res
Cotton Ave Commences.

tionery

1325 Mrs M C Sorrel, res

1232 D Segal, dry goods

1329 R F Ellis, res

1234 I Arenowitch, dry goods 1330 Vacant store

1236 H Rothschild, furniture,

Mrs M Thomas, res

etc

1332 S Solomon & Co, dry

1237 Vacant

goods

I237jD L Sawyer, res

1333 Vacant

1238 1239
1240
1241

W Emrich, dry goods Singer Manufacturing
Co, office
T J McCartney, dry goods
Maxwell & Johnson, fur niture

Broad Street M E Church
1336 D W Culpepper, lock smith
Mrs M M Windham, res 1337 A J Renfroe, res 1338 Mrs A Gulsby, res 1339 Vacant

1242-1244 Pearce & Williams, :340 J A Wimbley, uphol

wholesale grocers

sterer

I243 CT Porter & Co, grocers

A A Everidge, res

1246 J W Whitaker c, barber 1344 W F Nobles, res

I247~I249 J F Weathers & 1346 W N Richards, grocer

Bro, furniture, etc

J347 J T Pearce, grocer

1248 T F Farley, furniture

J Rowe, res

c

68

COM

Fourteenth Intersects.

1400 1401 1402 1404 1406 1407 1408 1409 1410 1412 1414 1415 1416 1419 1430
1438

J D Stillwell, res Mrs S E Odom, res T B Higdon, res N A Ledbetter, res J G Barbee, res Mrs N Holstead, res Vacant W H Dismuke, res P Higdon, res MrsC L Poyner, res Vacant S Sarling, res R Hudson, res T J Hunt, res G Gunby Jordan, res E P Burnett, res C B Grimes, res

1120 J W Tice, res 1810 Susan Benning c, res 1811 H Berry c, res ! 1812 J Harvey c, res
1813 W Hall, res

Ninth Ave Intersects.

1902 E Johnson c, res

Tenth Ave Intersects.

2008 J Gatson c, res

Eleventh Ave Intersects.

2106 2108 2110 2115 2211

J T Pied, res W Culbert c, res Lizzie King c, res Mrs L A Thomason, res Eleventh Avenue Bap
tist Church

Fifteenth Intersects.
1500 R Y Garrett, res 1516 Dr E H Sims, res
C, from Comer Ave to Limits.
(No numbers)
CARTER, from Magnolia to Pas chal's Alley, south of Wynnton Road.
(No other numbers than shown)

CHAPPELL, east from Second Ave to Third Ave, between Seventh and Eighth.
(No other numbers than shown)
206 W F Smith, res 211 Vacant 212 J A Goodman, res 213 J P Nelligan, res
CLEGG LOT, west from 1823 Second Ave.

302 L Greenlee c, res 303 H Carter c, res 306 J Allen c, res 308 Vacant 311 Vacant 923 J Sims c, res
CEMETERY, east from Sixth Ave. to Tenth Ave, opposite Sixteenth.
(No other numbers than shown)
622 Rev J W Simmons, res

COLUMBUS & ROME SIR STREET, northeast from Nineteenth to Twenty-ninth Streets.
(No other numbers than shown) 1909 E Snell, res
Northwest Intersects. 1913 W PI Shores, res
Second Ave Intersects.
COMER ALLEY, west from Talbotton Ave to Olive.

CENTER, from Eighth Ave to Comer Ave, 1st north of South ern Railway.
(No other numbers than shown)

(No other numbers than shown)
COMER AYE from A to Eleventh Ave. (See also Eleventh Ave to Talbotton Ave.)

1116 JR Davidson, res II18 H W Smith, res

1306 J R England, res 1308 Vacant

coo

69

EIG

1310 1312 1314
1627 1915 2001 2007 2013

Mrs L M Odom, res J A McEachern, res Vacant
Mrs Amanda Dennis, res J R Tomlin, res T P Young, res F R Reese, res F Rogers, res

40 Mrs L D McMichael, fruits and res
DRYER, from Pleasant to Wynnton Road.
(No numbers)
DUNCAN'S ALLEY, east from C & R R R to Second Ave.

COOLEYVILLE, (Southeastern Limits.)
(No numbers)
COT TON AYENUE, commonly known as Warren Street or Tri angular Street, northeast from No 1316 Broad to Fourteenth.

(No other nnmbers than shown)
2 W McDaniel, res 3 W Gilbert, res 4 T Hancock, res 5 J Pyle, res 6 B Langley, res 8 W Smith, res

(No other numbers than shown) E, east from Twelfth Ave.

x339
1341 1343
1345 1347 1348 r349

J Rolen, upholsterer and
res Vacant
Columbus Broom Fac tory
Mrs M Howard, res G W Whatley, res Mrs A Eddings, res
J T Knight, agent, seed
dealer

D, east from Eleventh Ave.

(No numbers)

DILLINGHAM, west from Broad to River, between West Ninth and I West Tenth.

(No other numbers than shown)

2 Vacant
4 W Tucker, carpenter shop
L Blount, shoemaker 8 W Smith, fruits 10 J Young c, res 13 Irene Goodwin c, res 14 M O'Connor, res 15 Banks & Brown c, black
smiths 16 Vacant 18 Vacant
20 Mrs M E Deignan, res

(No numbers)
EAST NINTH, from Tenth Ave-- (Bottom.)
(No numbers)
EIGHTEENTH, east from River to Seventh Ave and from Tenth Ave to Limits.
(No other numbers than shown)
1 Columbus R R C o Power House
9 City Mills Co 12 G E Kite, res
First Ave Intersects.
102 R C Green, res 110 B F Wynn, res 113 Mrs M E Pursell, res 114 J I Herring, res 116 W S Duncan, res 123 Mrs K McArdle, res
Second Ave Intersects.
201 G W Bartee, res 203-205 WS Remington,
green grocer 207 A J Morris, res 210 W H Smith, res 211 NS Hawkins c, res 212 Vacant

EIG

70

EIG

215 W Grant c, res 219 E Synevv c, res

522 J M Pitts c, res 524 L Hull c, res

Third Ave Intersects.

Sixth Ave Intersects.

300 W Thomas c, res 301 G T Sells, grocer and
res 306 Vacant 307 F Callier c, res 308 B Whittlesey c, res 309 Hattie Davis c, res 310 Vacant 312 W Davis c, res 313 AC Couch c, res 314 Sarah Copeland c, res

612 J Murphy c, res 617 K Talbott c, res 630 T Johnson c, res

Seventh Ave Intersects--Con tinued from Tenth Ave.

1010 1014 1031 1044 1048

Mrs MO Wright, res J M Slaughter, res C J Barber, res A B Moore, res J R Scott, res

Gormans Alley Intersects.
315 H Jones c, res 316 Dollie Cooper c, res 317 F M Dalton, grocer and
res 319 Mrs L Ely, res 321 W Rice, res 323 Mrs N Satcher, res 325 Vacant 327 W Wall c, res 329 Vacant 331 Vacant 337 W J Guy, res
Hamilton Ave Intersects.
421 J Johnson c, res 424 Vacant 426 C Wood c, res 428 M Carleton c, res
Fifth Ave Intersects,
501 F M Chambley, res 504 J Snell cy res 506 J Madden c res 508 H Cook c, res 509 S Key c, res 511 R T Glover c, res 513 D Willis c, res 514 Anica Flowers c, res 516 Nelissa Holt c, res 517 R Wring c, res 518 Louisa Pills c, res 520 Mary Martin c, res

Eleventh A ve Intersects.

1100 1124 1128 1130

Vacant G F Shipp, res Mrs E D Robinson, res T Brockman, res

Twelfth Ave Intersects.

1211 Z T Graddy, res 1213 S D Wright, res 1224 C M Thompson, res

Thirteenth Ave Intersects.

1300 1301
1312

Mrs M F Chadwick, res R M Dimon, res T W Bloodworth, res H T Goodlett, res

Fourteenth Ave Intersects.

1406 W T Harvey, res 1409 Mrs R T Brasch, res

Fifteenth Ave Intersects.

1502 1505 1506 1527 1530 1604

J P Salisbury, res H C Cameron, res S Salisbury, res J J Cox, res C G Lamb, res R H Screven,res

EIGHTH, east from Broad to Limits. (No other numbers than shown)
10 E K Cargill, res

EIG

71

EIG

First Ave Intersects.
108 J T Gordy, res 109 W H Matthews, res 112 T M Deignan, res 113 Mrs M H Cooper, res
Second A ve Intersects.
209 C W Chesnut, res 211 Mrs E Bowen, res 212 M Hicks c, res 214 C Bennett c, res 215 Mrs H Henry, res 216 R Johnson c, res 223 J G Bausch, res
Third Ave Intersects.
309 Vacant 310 Ella Jamison c, res 311 Vacant 312 Ann Johnson c, res 313 VV H Sedberry, res 3H C A Smith, res 317 J D Marshall, res 320 W Ranton, res

503 C Johnson c, res 507 A Pearce c, shoemaker 508 A McLeod c, res 509 Vacant 511 Josephine Ferguson c,
res 512 Jane Thomas c, res 517 Frances Gray c, res 519 Eliza Dixon c, res 521 Eliza Dixon c, cook shop 522 W J Sykes, grocer and
saloon 523 Vacant
Sixth Ave Intersects.
605 C Littleton c, res 609 T Weems c, res 611 J Mass c, res 614 A Bailey c, res 616 B Edwards c, res 618 Vacant 620 J Summersgill & Co,
grocers
Seventh Ave Intersects.

Fourth Ave Intersects.
400-402 P J Smith, butcher and res
406 M J O'Neil c, res 407 Vacant 408 Jane Clark c, res 410 Josephine Wingfield c,
res 411 Z Channey c, res 412 Paul Tinsley c, res 414 T H Alexander c, res 415 Vacant 416 W McGough c, res 417 Eliza Woolfolk c, res 420 Vacant 422 A Murray c, lunch room
and res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
500 A L Smith, grocer and res
501 A Rose c, res 502 Madame Jesse Joseph,
res

711 S Wilson c, res 713 Lila Haynes c, res 721 Vacant
Eighth Ave Intersects.
803 Mary Dozier c, res 805 J Franklin c, res 809 M Hammond c, res 811 W Wtfbdruff c, res 813 C Redding c, res 815 M Bentley c, res 817 M Carter c, res 819 E Savannah c, res 821 Fannie Irvin c, res 823 Mrs C M Harper, res
EIGHTH AYE, north from Southern Limits to Twelfth, and from Eighteenth to Talbotton Ave.
(No other numbers than shown)
800 M Hayes c, res 802 Nora Smith c, res 803 M Manley c, res 804 Vacant

EIG

72

ELE

806 E Ross c, res 807 Vacant 808 Vacant 809 Vacant 810 Richard McGehee, res 812 R Calloway c, res 813 E Thomas c, res 814 R McGehee c, res 815 H Thornton c, res 816 Vacant 817 Rosa Taylor c, res 818 W Gilbert c, res 819 Vacant 820 B Washington c, res 821 Vacant 823 Lena Evans c, res 824 H Gardner c, res
J Robertson c, res 825 L Garnett c, res 826 S Brooks c, res 827 C Gardener c, res 828 W Brooks c, res 829 E Reese c, res 830 M O'Neal c, res 831 W H Wright c, res 832 H James c, res 833 H Moore c, res 834 J McCollough c, res 835 Lizzie Horace c, res 836 J Meadows c, res
B Bozeman c, res 837 J L Wilson c, res 838 H Cooper c, res 839 J Atwater c, res 840 R Mercy c, res 842 Vacant
Ninth Intersects.
910 H M Howard & Son, wood and coal
916 City Stables
Tenth Intersects.
Eleventh Intersects.
Central R R Compress
Southern Railway Intersects.
1805 G Williams res 1814 E Davis c, res

Center Intersects.

1817 1819 1821 1831

F Johnson res J Coleman c, res Vacant Violet King c, res

ELEVENTH, east from Broad to Limits.

(No other numbers than shown)

4 Vacant 6 D B Palmer & Bro,
merchandise brokers 8 G B Moore, dentist 9-11 Enquirer-Sun, office 9j^Dr T E Mitchell, office
Dr C D Wall, office Dr M D Blanchard, office Dr C L Williams, office Georgia Relief Associa
tion, office 10 J B Kimball, insurance,
etc 12 Central of Georgia Rail
way, freight and pas senger office 14 John Blackmar Co, real estate, etc i4jColumbus Telephone Exchange 15 G Lee, laundry 16-18 Williams & Co, grocers and bakers 17 D N Peddy, money broker i8j^A Rock & Co, tailors 19 Vacant 20 J D Smith & Bro, market 21 I C Brooks, market 22 J C Mitchell, wholesale produce 24 M Julius, grocer

First Ave Intersects.

100 J W Cargill, grocer 102 F W Wallace, shoe
maker
104 A R Callahan, contractor 109 Dr G Phelps, res

ELE

73

FIF

Second Ave Intersects.
204 Miss M Griggs, res 208 Mrs E W Redd, res 212 Mrs A C Edge, res 216 Rev W H Smith, res 220 Dr W T Gautier, res
Third Ave Intersects.
302 J A Walker, res 303 Miss M Johnson, res 308 A A Dozier, res 309 J S Harrison, res 311 J T Fletcher, res 325 J M Fletcher, res 321 Mrs M E Spencer, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
402 Mrs M E Ligon, res 404 J L Harris, res 406 F H Reid, res 408 O Chester, res 411 J E Cargill, res 418 Mrs F Bass, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.
508 G T Miller, res 509 T E Martin, res 514 A R Callahan, res 520 Mrs M F Markham, res 521 Mrs M J Shehee, res 522 W E Marcrum, grocer
Ninth Ave Intersects.
Union Iron Works
ELEVENTH AYE, north from Thirteenth to Talbotton Ave.
(No other numbers than shown)
1114 Vacant 1120 J R Christian, res 1900 J L Reinschmidt, res
B Intersects.
2200 R J Hubbard, res 2202 V E Hubbard, res 2208 N Pruitt, res 2209 Vacant

Southern Railway Intersects.

2211 Vacant

Center Intersects.

2218 2219 2221 2225
2231 2240

J H Matthews, res
J L Allen, res
W Bartee, res J C Pace, res
Mrs A P Horn, res N L Winham, res

F, east from Twelfth Ave.

(No numbers)

FIFTEENTH, east from River to Limits.

(No other numbers than shown)
7 Dr J E Walker, res 11 W A Wimbish, res
First Ave Intersects.
104 G Randall, res 106 Vacant 107 B G Harvey, res 108 Vacant 109 Miss Annie E Gustin,
res no Mrs M Barron, res hi T D Chambliss, res 112 Mrs M Del.oach, res 115 Miss E Johnson, res
Mrs E Bell, res 116 J F Keen, res
Second Ave Intersects.
215 E P Dismukes Jr, res
Third Ave Intersects.
301 Mrs M M Wright, res 315 Miss M H Green, res 321 J K Hindle, res
Fourth Ave Intersects.
407 G Hurt c, res 409 Mattie Owens c, res 413 T Bryant c, res 417 J Williams c, res

FIF

74

FIF

419 Vacant 421 M Banner, grocer
Fifth Ave Intersects.
501 C McNealy, grocer 502 Rev L Thomas c, res 504 W E Gardner, res 506 B H Willis, res 508 G Gruber, res 509 G Mabray c, res 510 G C Harbuck, res 512 Vacant 513 J Stewart c, res 514 W H Ellis, res 515 Vacant 516 Vacant 518 J L McGinn, res 519 W Morton c, res 520 J D Roberts, res
Sixth Ave Intersects.
W T Harvey, lumber yard

213 J Culver c, res 215 W Pearce c, res 216 W H Galloway, res 217 Vacant 218 H Perryman, res
Third Ave Intersects.
312 E S Banks, res 313 Vacant 318 Mrs A C Rowe, res 326 A J Garner, grocer
Fourth Ave Intersects.
408 Jane McBride c, res 409 H Johnson c, res 410 W King c, res 412 J R Tritt, res 415 Vacant 419 Vacant 421 Vacant 425 Emma Pinnick c, res
Fifth Ave Intersects.

Seventh Ave Intersects.
City Hospital
Tenth Ave Intersects.
1011 Vacant 1015 F Hill, res
FIFTEENTH AVE, north from Fifteenth Street.
(No numbers)
FIFTH, east from Broad to Limits.
(No other numbers than shown)
12 G Powell c, res 14 J W Yarbrough, res 20 IS Clary, res 22 J G Dunbar, res 24 J A Miller, res
First Ave Intersects.
Second Ave Intersects. 209 A Calhoun c, res 211 J Smith c, res 212 Southside Chapel

500 W C Bazemore, grocer 502 J Richardson c, res 504 Mary Davis c, res 506 N Brooks c, res 508 Vacant 509 Mollie King c, res 510 W Franklin c, res 511 G Thomas c, res 513 Vacant 514 Laura Zachery c, res 515 Vacant 516 Vacant 517 Vacant 518 Vacant 519 L Mitchell c, res 520 J Moore c, res 522 Vacant 524 Vacant 527 L Jasper c, res
FIFTH AVE, from Southern Limits to Eighteenth.
(No other numbers than shown)
400 T Pollard c, res 401 Vacant
403 E Howard c, res

FIF

75

FIF

404 Mose King c, res 406 W Tarver c, res 409 C Scott c, res 410 S Austin c, res 411 A Clements c, res 414 J Dunwoody c, res 415 Laura Johnson c, res 417 Vacant 420 B Speed c, res
Dr C V Smith c, res 423 C Williams c, res 424 Vacant 426 Vacant 428 L Butts c, res 430 Vacant 431 M Jones c, res 433 Georgianna Sanders c,
res 435 P Benning c, res 436 Vacant 437 E Reese c, res 438 Sallie Redding c, res 440 Vacant 441 L Watkins, res 445 T I Watkins, res
Fifth Intersects.
502 J Butts c, res 504 Vacant 506 Vacant 507 D Wright c, res 508 W Land c, res 510 L Parker c, res 511 Vacant 512 E Reed c, res 513 Vacant 515 S Bull c, res 516 D Williams c, res 517 Vacant 518 H Foster c, res 519 Miss M Johnson, res 521 Lizzie Smith c, res 524 Susan Bain c, res 525 C Powell c, res 526 Vacant 528 L Thompson c, res 529 J Burney c, res 530 M Lowe c, res 532 S Gamble c, res
4

533 Pelley Bedell c, res 534 Annie Jenkins c, res 535 Emma Richmond c, re* 537 J Marion c, res 539 A Murray TTHHEERR HIGH

BICYCLE
grades

(Hi7 Broad
j Telephone

st.
321

GIN ROUSES INSURED -- BY RHODES BROWNEOffice in Georgia Home Bldg. 'Phone 52

AND

127

AUS

Andrews Thomas, oper Hamburger Milis Andrews Tyler (Victoria), wks Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 11 av,
Linwood Andrews Verna, wid G, r 936 2d av
ANDREWS WILLIAM H, with T H Schuessler, r 645
broad
Andrews W Tom (Belle), livery, feed and sale stables 934-936 Broad, r Lumpkin rd
Angier Edgar A, U S District Attorney, Atlanta, Ga. Anglin David A (Kate), grocer 924 Front, r same Anglin W Henry, printer Columbus Ledger, r P C Anthony Nonie Miss, oper E & P Mills Anthony William L (Minnie), wks Swift Mills, r 2109 2d av Apperson Mattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Applen William c, porter C R R, r 733 6th av Archer Calvin, driver So Ex Co Arenowitch Isaac, dry goods, etc 1234 Broad, r same Arline Richard, oper E & P Mills, r 814 Front Armour Alice c, cook, r 615 6th ave Armour Packing Co, C J Meredith mngr, 936-938 Front

JOHNSTON'S Picture Frames and -Moulding'-

Armour William c, wks C R R Compress Armstrong David H c (Lula), porter Pou Bros, r 1902 9th Armstrong Hackley (Eleanora), wks Empire Mills, r 818 1st av Armstrong J, oper E & P Mills Armstrong Lee, flagman C R R, r 1243 5th ave Armstrong Richard c, hostler R Howard Armstrong Sallie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Armstrong Thomas J (Nora), Copeland & Co, r 1245 4th av Arnold Herman, gardener, r Wynnton Arnold Jacob, elk Miss H Reid, r 502 2d av Arnold James K (Fannie), driver J B Smith & Bros, r 502 2d av Arrington Paul, mess Sou Ex Co Artie Charles, mach Pekor's Iron Wks, r Wynnton Asher Morris (Selina), trav sales J A Lewis, r 108 7th Ashley George, oper E & P Mills Ashley George W, Logan & Ashley, r 521 1 ith Askew Mack c (Annie), wks Golden Ice Wks, r 1510 6th av Atkinson J T, stone cutter Elledge & Norman, bds Frazer House Atwater Jefferson c, wks Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 839 8th av Ausby Monk, wks E & P Mills Austin Alfred c, porter Sou Ex Co, r G
KINSEL & PETRIJ CLOCKS of all Descriptions.
1105 bkoajd STREET. ' \ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

1 PEASE'S BOOK STORE -- Artists' Materials, --
PICTURE FRAMES, EASELS

AUS

128

BAI

Austin Green c, porter H H Daniel, r 312 6th Austin Sampson c (Jennie), driver, r 410 5th av Autry Amanda L, wid W J, r 1447 1st av Autry Andrew J, oper E & P Mills, r PC Autry Archer, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Autry Buster, oper E & P Mills, rPC Autry Callie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Autry E, oper E & P Mills Autry Lon, oper Muscogee Mills Autry Louella Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Autry Mamie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Autry Rebecca Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Autry Samuel A, wks E & P Mills, r 1447 1st av Autry Thomas, oper E & P Mills, rPC Autry William, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Avan Warren, oper E & P Mills Averett Bayard L, elk, r 3 21st Averett Carrie, wid W D, r 3 21st
Averett Charles C (Gertrude), bkkpr E M Averett, r 510 Broad Averett Eli M (Lydia), whol fruits and produce 945 Broad r
1537 2d av
Averett Mollie Miss, oper Swift Mills Averett William, mach Muscogee Mills, r P C Aycock Charlie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Ayers Emma Miss, r 601 4th av Ayers Kate, wid James, r 601 4th av
BABBITT C W, oper E & P Mills, r G Babbitt Frank, elk J F Pou & Co, r G Babbitt Winton, oper E & P Mills, r G
Backus M G Miss, prin Kindergarten School, r 1439 4th av Bagley Charles R, wks Col Cycle Co, r 448 Broad Bagley Ernest P, mach Col Iron Wks, r 448 Broad
BAGLEY FRANCIS M (Sophia), saloon 1021 Broad, r
814 3d av See advt
Bagley Hugh, bkkpr Ernest Andrews & Co, r 448 Broad Bagley John A, cattle dealer, r 448 Broad Bagley William W (Dollie), carp, r 448 Broad Bailey Abraham t, drayman, r6i4 8th Bailey George c, fireman G & A Ry Bailey Irwin c, wks City
Bailey John c (Gussie), wks Sou Plow Co, r Mealer's Hill Bailey John c (Lula), lab, r rear 921 6th Bailey J Edward, elk Empire Mills Co, r m 6th Bailey Sile, oper E & P Mills

no equal in the World ! 1H9 BROAD ST.,
1 COLUMBUS, UA.

BAI

129

BAL

Bailey Thomas c, wks Sou Plow Co Bailey William c (Georgia), wks Golden's F & M Co, r Bottom Bailey William, elk, r in 6th Bailey William C (Ellen), sergt police, r 111 6th Bain A, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Bain C, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Bain Jessie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Bain John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Bain Robert, elk J D Kennett & Bro, r P C Bain Susanc, r 524 5th av
Baird Hugh L, sec and treas City Mills Co, rPC Baird John S, vice prest and mngr Queen City Dry Goods Co, r
Phenix City Baird R R, train despatcher C of Ga Ry Co
(BAIRD see also BEARD) Baisch George (Hattie), barber R E Pou & Co, r 411 Broad
(BAISCH see also BAUSCH and BUSH) Baker Alice Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 402 8th Baker Annie Miss, oper E & P Mill, r 402 8th Baker Birdie Miss, r 402 8th Baker Essie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 402 8th

Jolmston's {hTsSfe

Baker Henry c (Sallie), wks city, r 1314 5th av Baker James, oper E & P Mill, r P C Baker Jane Mrs, oper E & P Mill, r P C Baker John, oper E & P Mill rPC Baker Laura Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills Baker Mamie Miss, oper Swift Mills Baker M c, wks Col Iron Wks Baker Nannie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Baker Richard H, foreman E & P Mills, r P C Baker Sallie, wid R P, r 115 16th Baker Thackers, porter W D Britt & Co, r 1328 5th av Baker Wesley c (Rena), lab, r 415 3d av Balcom M, oper Muscogee Mills Baldwin Cornelia E, wid L G, r 502 14th Baldwin Henry, elk C R R, r 915 4th av Baldwin John, mach E & P Mill, r 502 14th Baldwin L Joseph (Mary), engr C R R, r 915 4th av Baldwin Samuel R (Hattie), trav sales Garrett & Sons, r23io Ham
ilton av
Baldwin Samuel R Jr, elk Muscogee Mfg Co, r 2310 Hamilton av

v r -- -- -- ( SOUTHERN FrIRiiEu rIiNx SoUu RUAANn CuoE ov/oui.

- -- --

-M--U-- T- U-- ALwOF

AT H EN Sw,i

wGnA.

IN the WORLD! . . j

J. B. KhVIBELL, Agent. Phone 342.

Tie STAR BILL POSTING 4 SIGH CO.
--Luio a? uirs'fc Avenue.-

BAL

130

BAR

Baldwin Wesley c (Annie), lab, r 1826 2d av Ball Ann Mrs, r 506 7th Ballou Aaron, oper E & P Mills
Bamberger Max M (Mamie), cond Col R R, r 1909 Oak av Bambush Charles H (Ida), C H Bambush & Co, r 712 2d av Bambush G H & Co, C H Bambush, saloon, etc, r 1020 Broad Bambush Joseph F (Fannie), street overseer, r 422 10th Bambush Laura Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1401 Broad Bambush Martha, wid J, r 1401 Broad
Bambush Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1401 Broad Bandy Benjamin c, wks J W Miller, r 634 4th av Bandy Benson c, wks J W Miller, r 420 2d av
Bandy Jackson c (Lovie), wks Mutual Oil Co, r 720 9th
Banks & Brown J c, Banks and H Brown, blksmiths and wheelrights, 15 Dillingham
Banks David (Sallie), carp, r 700 4th
Banks Dollie J Miss, stngpr C R R, r 1127 2d av Banks Dollie J Mrs, teacher 16th st public school, r 1127 2d av Banks Emanuel c (Martha), wks Goldens F & M Co r ti2 r8th Banks E Sims, planter, r 312 5th
Banks Genie Miss, stngpr G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1324 2d av
BANK'S GEORGE Y, vice-pres G J PeacoSk Clothing Co, r Wynnton
Banks Green c (Vina), lab, r 219 18th
Banks Jerry c (Cora), Banks & Brown, r 722 6th av Banks Martin c, lab, r 722 5th av
Banks Newton P, vice prest Col Investment Co, r Ooelika Ala Banks Rufus c (Mattie), wks C R R, r 728 7th av Banks Thomas c, musician, r 519 5th av
Banks Newton C Dr, vice prest Col Investment Co, r 1220 3d av Banks W Clinton c, lab, r 511 27th Bankston Allie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills
Bankston Charles (Mollie), oper Muscogee Mills, res 5 14th Bankston William H (Nina), oper Muscogee Mills, r 5 14th Banner Louis, mngr M Banner, r 1119 5th av
Banner Max (Adeline), grocer 421 15th av, r 1119 5th av Banner William, salesman, r 1119 5th av
Barbee James (Dozzie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 2 22d Barbee John G (Rosa), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1406 Broad Barbee William, oper E & P Mills, r 1406 Broad Barber Charles, moulder Golden F & M Co, r 704 2d av Barber Chipley J (Alice), mtrmn Col R R, r 1031 i8th av Barber Hunley, pilot stmr Queen City, r 704. 2d av Barber Ida Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Barber Mary A, wid J W, r 704 2d av

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO. \ RECYCLES REN'lED li j HOUR
DUDLEY k MOSHEU, Proprietors, j DA Y OR WEEK. -- Telephone 321. '

KEEP 28KWSSSWS The Georgia Home Insurance Co.
BAR_^31_ bar
Barber R, helper Col Iron Wks Barber Srewart c, lab, r Cooleyville Barber William c, wksC R R Barburn Ernest, oper E & P Mills Barclay Hugh F, mngr Parker Ry News Co, r 1243 5th av Barden Ida Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills Barfield Andrew J, wheelwright, r Patton av, Linnwood Barfield Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Barfield John W, shipping elk Pearce & Williams, r 1000 A Barfield Pinckney (Catherine), r 1000 A Barker Annie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mills, r 2203 1st av Barlow George M (Mattie), contractor, r 1243 5th av Barlow Malpheus C (Lula), contractor, r 1431 4th av Barnard Anthony c (Lou), carp, r 639 5th av Barnes Alfred, oper E & P Mills Barnes Annie Miss, teacher, r 1913 Oak av Barnes Annie S, wid J C, r 1913 Oak av Barnes Dink, oper E & P Mills, r P C Barnes Frank, oper E & P Mills, r P C Barnes Jesse (Fannie), driver Acme Brewing Co, r 1344 Broad Barnes John, oper E & P Mills, r P C
JOHNSTON'S! -School Books-
Barnes Spencer, grocer 307 6th, G, r same Barnett Alma Mrs, dressmkr, r 637 4th ave Barr Adam Y (Lizzie), oper E & P Mills, r 1519 1st av Barr Ellen Mrs, r ill W 8th Barr George F (Annie), carrier P O, r 629 21st Barr Henry Y (Jessie), mach Col R R, r 1519 1st av Barr Hugh W, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Barr Joseph H, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Barr Mary Miss, wks E & P Mills, r 111 W 8th Barr William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Barr William A, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Barr William T (Louisa), trav sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 1419 2d av Barringer Thomas c (Tillie), lab, r Wynnton rd Barron Charles D (Eunice), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1010
17th Barron James A, student M B C, r 106 7th Barron Mary, wid B, r no 15th Barrow William c (Jessie), wks Poe & Hood, r 210 19th Barry John A (Eva), engr C F D, r 716 1st av Barschall Mary J, wid M J, r 936 2d av
KINSEL & PCTRI SILVERWARE, 1105 Broad St. I L. I nij ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN 11

GUITAES* ANDCVIOLINS -! J. W. PEASE'S SONS

BAR_ 132

BAT

Bartee Abbie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 201 18th Bartee George R, carp, r 631 23d Bartee George W (Mattie), mach E & P Mills, r 201 18th Bartee Rufus, wks Mutual Oil Co, r 201 18th
Bartee Walter L (Nora), foreman Mutual Oil Co, r 2221 1 ith av Bartlett, Bize & Sloan, D D Bartlett, R E Bize and T B Sloan,
blacksmiths and wheelwrights, 1238-1246 1st av Bartlett B, helper Col Iron Wks
Bartlett Delester D (Victoria), Bartlett. Bize & Sloan, r 120 6th Bartlett Edwin J (Lydia), painter C R R, r 1918 1st av Bartlett Frank C, with J F Bartlett, r G Bartlett Gertrude Miss, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r
1014 1st av Bartlett Henry J, oper E & P Mills, r G Bartlett James (Helen), with W O Bowden, r G Bartlett J Flew (Mary), saloon 1015 1st av, rG Bartlett Mack, elk W J Chesnut, r8i5 4th av Bartlett Maud Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Bartlett Susie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Bartlett Thomas D, policeman, r 924 3d av Bartlett William T (Julia), boarding 1014 1st av Barton E, oper Muscogee Mills Barton Jesse, oper E & P Mills
Bass Archibald C, physician io}4 12th, r 418 nth Bass Benjamin c, waiter Central Hotel, r 1639 4th av Bass Eliza M, oper E & P Mills, r G Bass Fannie, wid J H, r 418 nth
Bass Smith, collector Maxwell & Johnson, r 1508 2d av Bass William c (Clara), wks C R R, r 1639 4th av Bassett George, oper E & P Mills
Bassett Henry B (Eliza), foreman Golden's F & M Co, r 1037 17th Bassett James, oper E & P Mills, r 14th, Linnwood Bassett Jesse (Margaret), lab, r 14th, Linnwood Bassett Ki/.zie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 806 6th av Bassett Lazarus, oper E & P Mills Bassett Polly Miss, oper E & P Mills
Batastini Augustus, elk C Batastini, r 1805 Hamilton av Batastini Clementa (Sarah), grocer 1805 Hamilton av, r same Batastini Frank J (Lizzie) elk C Batastini, r 1221 B Batchelor Noah c (Lila), wks E & P Mills, r 502 25th Batchelor Walton c (Florence), lab, r 1927 Robinson Bately Alma L Miss, milliner Bee Hive, r 1127 4th Bates Abney c (Jane), lab, r 1319 5th av
Bates George C (Elizabeth) rec teller 3d Nat Bank, r 1545 3d av

Columbus Steam Laundry THAT IS THE NUMBER OF OUB 'PHONE. }

D. F WILLCOX & CO.j GENERAL INSURANCE AGENTS.--

1 X49 \ J t) in Th* 01de8t Insurance Agency in Georgia and Alabama. . - . _

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA. i

BTREPRESENT THE OLDEST AMERICAN -ENGLISH COMPANIES.-

AND

1Q00Q0fi

BAT

133

BEA

BATES THOMAS W (Joanna), cash Merchants & Mechan
ics Bank, r eastern suburbs Bates T Jeff c (Nettie), r 527 1st av Battle Anderson c, wks Hunt Bros Battle Anna C, wid T W, r 727 Broad
BATTLE CHARLTON E (Mamie), atty at law, 5 Collnvt
Co's Bldg, r 631 Broad Battle Florence Miss, oper E & P Mills Battle Joseph E, trav sales M W Kelly, r Talbotton, Ga Battle Madison c (Alice), sampler J B Holst & Co, r 1515 6th av Battle Margaret E Mrs, music teacher, r 1119 4th av Battle Thomas W, r 727 Broad Battle W Neb, bkkpr W E Marcrum, r 1119 4th av Bausch Charles P (Belle), wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 1303 A Bausch Henry P, carp Sou Ry, r 223 8th Bausch John G, (Elnora), cabinetmkr, r 223 8th Bausch John G Jr, elk Burns & Scarbrough, r 223 8th Bausch Philip H, mach Sou Ry, r 223 8th
(BAUSCH see also BAISCH and BUSH) Bayard William, oper E & P Mills, r G

JOHNSTON'S { Newspapers and --Magazines-

Bazemore Charles W, wks B E L & P Co, r country Bazemore James W, wks C R R, r 213 16th Bazemore John C (Ida), wks Brush E L & P Co, r 1921 3d av Bazemore John W, elk, r 1907 3d av Bazemore Mattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1907 3d av Bazemore Sallie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1907 3d av Bazemore William C, grocer 500 5th, r 1907 3d av
BE ACH C EDWIN, vice-pres and gen'l mngr Interstate
B & L Ass'n, r 416 12th Beach Fannie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Beach Lyra Miss, r 416 12th Beach Mary c, midwife, r ioi8j4 6th av
BEACH WILLIAM, hardware, agricultural implements,
paints, oils, etc, 1120 Broad, r 416 12th See back cover
BEACH WILLIAM B, with Wm Beach, r 416 12th
Beadle Hamp c (Mary), lab, r Mealer's Hill Bealcher Jessie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 900 5th av Beall Henry G (Elizabeth), elk J A Kirven & Co, bds 21 W nth
(BEALL see also BELL) Beard Alexander B (Annie), wks J Friedlaender& Co, r 521 2d av
JR PI MR PI \ as Sells the only Accident Policy covering Sickness 1 D. IVl 111 DuLL well as Accidents. $10,000 Policy, $27.50 per annum.

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. 1?^--^^^ AND EXCURSm IOiNllSjn. eSreesS,asmhpolee), 1318 FIRST AVENUE.

BEA

134

BEN

Beard Jesse A (Pauline), sexton Linnwood Cemetery, r iooq 5th av
Beard John, oper E & P Mills Beard Ola Miss, r 1347 Broad Beard Pearl Miss, oper E & P Mills
(BEARD see also BAIRD) Bearman Lee c (Bessie), wks Butts & Cooper, r 832 6th av Beason Samuel, carp Jones & Pollard Beatty E T, student, r 727 3d av Beauford Will c, wks Golden's F & M Co
Beauregard Edward L c (Bertha), porter Williams & Co, r 220 26th Beauregard Lucius c (Victoria), lab, r 2611 3d av
Beck James M, green grocer 1439 Ist av< r l7 13th Becker William M, furniture, etc 1310 Broad, r Commercial Hotel Bedell Eliza B, wid Albert J, r 1505 ist av Bedell James c (Mima), lab, r 311 6th Bedell Jefferson c (Emma), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 718 7th av Bedell William A, cotton buyer 10 W 12th, r 1423 2d av Bedell William R (Maggie), ins agt, r 1344 3d av Bedford Cecelia Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Bedford John W, grocer 102 2d av, G, r P C Bedford Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills Bedford Susie Miss, oper Swift Mills
Bee Hive The, L Loewenherz propr, dry goods, notions, millin ery, etc 1141-1143 Broad
Beers E Clinton, fireman Sou Ry, r 2218 nth av Belamy Alfred c, lab, r 410 4th av
Belamy John c (Ellen), wks Col Barrel Factory, r 410 4th av Bell Annie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1917 Northwest Bell Byny C (Ida), foreman Muscogee Mills, r 808 Front Bell Emily B Mrs, teacher Public Night School, r 115 15th Bell John c (Catherine), tinner H F Everett, r 834 4th av Bell Nathan (Carrie), wks C R R, r 1323 6th av Bell Perry c (Delia), well digger, r 806 9th av Bell Sarah J, wid W, r 913 9th
(BELL see also BEALL) Bellah Thomas, wks Sou Plow Co
Bellows Frank O (Fannie), engr G & A RR, r 644 2d av Belou Andrew c, wks Col Iron Wks Benedetto Mike, musician, r 209 17th Benjamin Abstin c (Sarah), wks stmr Queen City, r 508 4th av Benjamin July c (Sarah), wks stmr Queen City, r 504 4th av Bennefield Minnie Mrs, tailoress G J Peacock Clothing Co, r
1823 ist av Bennefield N, oper E & P Mills

POT TTMBTTQ PVPI F Pfl DUD,ET & MOSHELL, Props. No. 1117 BROAD ST. uUJjUiTlDUo UlULl!i III. Bicycles, Cycle Sundries, Wheels Repaired

WHEN WANTING INSURANCE ttfeffimE C5paNY an?"h*lrtronire8tPImericaii
and English'Companies.. Office In Georgia Home Building. 'Phone 62.

BEN

135

BER

Bennefield Stephen J, oper E & P Mills, r P C Bennett Annie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Bennett Annie N Miss, teacher R H Public School, r 2015 Rob
inson Bennett Charles c (Josephine), lab, r 214 8th Bennett Elijah E (Amanda), merchant, r 2007 Thomas av
Bennett Elijah G, r 10364th av Bennett Ella c, midwife, r 1424 1st av Bennett Kittie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Bennett Sallie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 2015 Robinson Bennett Samuel c (Millie), driver Kern & Loeb, r Bottom Bennett Samuel c, wks E & P Mills, r P C Bennett Samuel c, wks Col Iron Wks Bennett Susan A, wid J M, r 2015 Robinson Bennett Susie Miss, stngpr Brush EL & Power Co Bennett Thomas c (Lucy), sexton St James Church, r 409 19th Benning Patrick c (Pleasant), carp E & P Mills, r 435 5th av
Benson Henry, driver E Phillips, r 1620 5th av Benson John W (Mannie), wks E & P Mills, r 1803 Hamilton av
Benson Josephs, fireman C R R Benson Mary L Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1803 Hamilton av

-Bibles andPrayer and Hymnals

Benson Mose c, fireman CRR

,, TT ,u

Benson Tommie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1803 Hamilton av

Bentley E E, cond C R R, r 1014 1st av Bentley James C, classer J B Holst & Co, r 2019 2d av

Bentley Jeremiah F, oper Muscogee Mills

Bentley Mary, wid R, r 727 Front

Bentley Maul, oper E & P Mills Benton Hamilton c, wks F Jones, r 612 5th av

Benton H Philip, butcher Mrs F K Knight, r 1519 4th av

Benton John C (Annie), bkkpr Chattanooga Brewing Co, r 103b

4th av

, r, LJ

Benton Joseph A, grocer 1012 Wynnton rd, r h H

Benton Mary E, wid J B, r 1215 1st av

Benton M Lou, wid G, r 546 3^ av

Benton N J, mach Col Iron Wks Benton Thomas H, butcher L A Dimon, r 222 7th av

Benton Walter c (Della), driver Bee Hive, r 534 5th av

Bergan Martin T (Mary), retired, r 621 Broad

Bergan Thomas H (Ella), trav sales, r 1310 5th

Berger Sallie, wid A, r 932 Pront

nnn nnip A HP A P Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St.
rUK DKII/-A"DuA\J ^ ENGRAVING and repairing by EXPERT workmen k-

PEASE'S SONS

BER_136_

BIL

Berringer Wingate H c (Reta), waiter Rankin House, r Bottom Berry Alfred F. asst supt G O Berry, r 644 Broad Berry Bishop c (Lamira), bricklayer, r 311 6th Berry Dorothy T, wid Wilson W, r 644 Broad
Berry George O (Alice), brick mnfr 10th av and 8th, r Wvnnton
Berry George O Jr, elk G O Berry, r Wynnton Berry Henry c (Lizzie), wks C R R, r 1811 Center
Berry James W (Emma), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1240 10th av Berry Macon O, W S Freeman & Co and bkkpr Garrett & Sons
r 738 Broad
Berry Minnie Miss, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 1001 2d av Berry Sallie Mrs, boarding 1001 2d av Berry Simon c (Lula), lab, r 319 19th Berry Turner E, elk J B Holst & Co, r Wynnton Berry Walter H, elk, r Wynnton Besselrieu Alice J, wid C M, r 1516 Broad Best Fannie, wid M, r 736 Front Best John, oper E & P Mills, r G Best Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G
Bethune Angus J (Margaret), pres Col & Gulf Nav Co, r 703 Broad
BETHUNE ANGUS J Jr (Alma),variety store 1022 Broad,
r 703 Broad. See advt Bethune Charles, elk, r 703 Broad Bethune Samuel, r 703 Broad
BETTS WILLIAM P (Sarah), dentist 15-16 Col Inst Co's
Bldg, r 1001 2d av
(BETTS see also BETZ) Betz Blake, supt W Tom Andrews, r 114 16th Betz Charles L, bkkpr Muscogee Real Estate Co, r 114 16th Betz Emma P, wid G, r 114 16th
Beverly Eula Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Bibby Iola Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 911 4th av Bibby Mary E, wid D M, r 911 4th av Bibby William H, wks Col Iron Wks, r 911 4th av Bickerstaff A Howard, bkkpr Ingram Bros, r 1321 3d av Bjggers Madison c, wks Commercial Guano Co, r 2213 id av Biggers Mary Miss, elk Bee H ive, r G
Bigharn Samuel, oper Muscogee Mills, r nth av, Linnwood .nubro Ramson c (Ella), carp, r 618 9th Bilbro Sarah M, wid J, r Wynnton
Billings Benjamin c (Lela), wks City, r 1810 Hamilton av Bi ings B Frank (Minnie), with J D Billings, r 1122 5th av killings Isaiah, porter M J Chesnut, r --7th av

Columbus Steam Laundrv SPECIAL bates for weekly wvg&iii uauuary customers' entire wash,

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. \ THE LARGEST AND BEST ACCIDENT CO. TOTAL LOSSES PAID, $29,141,000.

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16.

( -D, F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.-

BIL

137

BLA

Billings John D, plumber, gas and steamfitter 1125 1st av, r 1122 5th av
Billings Moses c (Betsy), wks Springer & Laffin, r 723 7th av Billings Noah c (Emma), wks E & P Mills, r Bottom Binns Asa L (Ada), butcher, r 1101 B Binns A Brainard, dentist, r 1527 18th Binns John O, baggagemaster C R R, r 1527 18th Binns Lawson A, butcher 1411^ 1st av, r E H Binnis Olin A, mess Sou Ex Co Bird Henry c (Rosa), cook, r 908 Paschal al Bird Henry, Jr c (Lucy), waiter Rankin House, r 908 Paschal al Bird John c, wks Empire Mills Co Bird Wesley c, cook, r rear 24 W 10th Birdsong Carey J (Fannie) yardmaster Sou Ry, r 1018 2d av Birdsong Myra Miss, teacher 16th St Public School, r 1018 2d av Bishop Etta Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1348 Cotton av Bishop James M, marshal Girard, Ala, r same Bishop Jessie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Bishop Joseph W (Mattie), elk J Murrah, r 1245 2d av Bishop Ludie Mrs, r 1820 1st av Bivins James (Lizzie), purser stmr Queen City, r 638 Broad

JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

Bivins William D (Pearl), C F D, r 743 1st av Bize Charles H, elk, r 515 12th Bize Daniel R, retired, r 515 12th Bize Harry, insptr Sou Bell T & T Co, r 515 12th Bize Robert E (Annie), Bartlett, Bize & Sloan, r 904 2d av Black Charles c (Lena), lab, r 826 5th av Black Viletia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Blackard Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills Blackburn Mary E Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short Blackburn Mollie Miss, oper E & P Mills Blackman see BLACKMON Blackmar Alfred O (Mary), Brannon & Blackmar, r 1418 4th av Blackmar Dana (Nettie), special agt Ga Home Ins Co, r 1314
3d av
BLACKMAR JOHN (Susie), pres John Blackmar Co, r
1336 3d av
BLACKMAR JOHN CO, John Blackmar pres, Ernest
Hill sec, Walter Newman treas, real estate and ins agts, stock and bond brokers 14 nth Blackmon Albert, oper E & P Mills, r P C

J. B. KiffiBELLj Office Georgia Home Building. Phone 342. Sells REAX ESTATE. FIRE AMD ACCIDENT INSURANCE. AGENT SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. of Athens, Ga., and others.

TRY POSTING It is THE BEST WAY to Advertise. For Prices etc Address EDWARD H. GRUZARD, 1318 1st Avenue. '

_BLA_

138

BL \

Blackmon Amos c, wks C R R, r Bottom

Blackmon Charles c (Pauline), mattressmkr, r 1803 Robinson Blackmon Clau, oper E & P Mills, rPC Blackmon F C, oper Ga Mnfg Co

Blackmon G W, oper Muscogee Mills

Blackmon Marshall J, druggist Vernon Hotel, bds Frazer House Blackmon Ocie, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC

Blackmon R, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Blackmon Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r PC

Blackmon William W, elk John H Brady, r P C Blackmon W O, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Blackshear James c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co

Blackwell Josie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1825 1st av Blackwell Nancy, wid W, r 1718 1st av

Blackwell William, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r 1825 1st av

Blair Cornelius c (Carrie), wks Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 529 2d av Blair Milledge c (Jennie), mach E & P Mills, r 738 6th av Blair Pauline Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Blake Emma Miss, r 12 17th

Blake John P, furniture 104 1st, G, r P C Blakeley Abraham, mach E & P Mills, rPC

Blakeley G B. mach Golden's F & M Co

Blakeley Jesse A, elk C R R Compress, r 24 e 19th Blakeley John D, wks Butts & Cooper, r 1600 1st av

Blakeley John J (Dora), elk J W Blanton & Co, r 631 20th Blakeley Sarah, wid A J, r 24 E 19th

Blakeley William, oper Muscogee Mills Blalock Alice Mrs, boarding, r 405 12th

Blalock Ida Miss, elk J A Kervin & Co, r 405 12th

Blalock Lyman H, starter Col R R, r 405 12th Blalock Mollie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 503 14th

Blalock Robert L, atty at law, 1017J4 Broad, r 405 12th

Blanchard & Booth, W R Blanchard and J E Booth, dry aoods and notions 1126 Broad

Blanchard, Humber & Co, W R Blanchard and L F Humber,

cotton factors, com mers and proprs Alabama Ware house 1001-1033 Front
Blanchard H W, wks Sou Plow Co

Blanchard Lena Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G

Blanchard McDuffie D (Sallie), physician 9nth, r 1210

5th av

'

*

Blanchard Thomas E (Sarah), pres Fourth National Bank and Gaslight Co of Col, r 503 12th av

Blanchard William R (Mary), Blanchard, Humber & Co and Blanchard & Booth, r 1221 3d av

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.
duoley k moshell, Proprietors.

(BicyBclKeOs,A-USSuTnHdErEieTs-,

- eptaeilreDpehpoarntmee3n21t

Especially Low Rates on Dwel-) XTla.oca.OjSJ Browne

ling Insurance given by

f office is geokgia home building, 'rhone 52

BLA

139

BOG

Blandford & Grimes, M H Blandford and T W Grimes, attys at law 1209 Broad
Blandford Mark H, Blandford & Grimes, r Wynnton Blandford Mark H, Jr, r Wynnton Blandford Robert H, elk C R R, r Wynnton Blankenship Clifford, elk Kern & Loeb Co, r Wynnton Blankenship Ernest L, elk W H Blankenship, r Wynnton Blankenship Lula, wid W F, r 1607 3d av Blankenship Sarah J, wid F W, r 1400 3d av Blankenship William H (Josephine), grocer Wynnton, r same Blankenship W Samuel (Minnie), tailor G J Peacock Clothing
Co, r 1607 3d av Blanton John W (Kansas), J W Blanton & Co, r 2025 Thomas av Blanton J W & Co, J W Blanton and V A Cox, grocers
1405 1st av Blascoer David I, bkkpr Springer & Laffan, r 216 9th Blascoer Isadore (Susan), r 216 9th Blau Charles H, foreman Golden's F & M Co, r Wynnton Blau Edward W (Mattie), oper Howard & Co, r 1200 17th Biau George G (Ola), mach Golden's F & M Co, r mo 17th Block John, helper C R R

W J PICTURE FRAMES 1 Made to Order.

Bloodworth Cora L Miss, oper E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood
Bloodworth J H, baggage master C R R Bloodworth Sarah J, wid D M, r Patton av, Linnwood Bloodworth Thomas W (Mamie), cond C R R. r 1301 18th Bloodworth Viola Miss, oper E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Blount Lucius c (Annie), shoemkr 4 Dillingham, r country Blow John F (Susan), oper E & P Mills, r 1923 3d av
B'NAI ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE, 4th av cor ICth
Boatrite A V (Susan), retired, r 918 3d av Boatrite John* (Lizzie), lab, r 2303 Jordan Bodee Virgil c, (Amanda), wks Mutual Oil Co, r Mealer's Hill Boggs Amanda Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Boggs Barney, oper E & P Mills, r P C Boggs George P (Ella), oper Swift Mills, r 1010 B Boggs Jane Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Boggs Jesse (Hassie), oper Swift Mills, r 1012 B Boggs John C (Annie), oper E & P Mills, r 19 19th Boggs Samuel N (Ann), watchman City Mills Co, r 6 19th Boggs S, oper E & P Mills
For OPTICAL GOODS Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St. --* ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN 12

CONOVER PIANOS TokMIP J. W. Pease's Sons

BOI

140

BOT

Boileau Andrew c (Lula), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1819 8th av Boileau Martin, wks Springer Opera House
BOILEAU WILLIAM E (Eloise), supt Brush E L &
Power Co, r 1042 5th av Boland Andrew, oper E & P Mills, r G Boland Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Boland Grace R, wid A J, r 825 3d av Boland Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Boland Mary Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC
(BOLAND see also BOLEN) Bolen Clyde C, mach E & P Mills, r 105 17th Bolen Wiley H (Gertrude), dyer E & P Mills, r 90 20th Bolton Hayes c, porter Turner Bros, r 1130 7th av Bond Joseph L (Ella), ins agt noij Broad, r Wynnton Bond Louis E, mess Sou Ex Co Bonfeld Hirsch (Bettie), clothing, etc, 14 10th, r 915 5th av Bonham William D, agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r Vernon
Hotel Booher Laura Miss, r 902 Broad Booker Leslie, Williams & Booker, r P C Boon Lee, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Boon V, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Booth Clarence L, oper Muscogee Mills Booth John E (Nannie), Blanchard & Booth, r 1346 3d av Booth Lula Miss, oper Swift Mills Booth Robert c (Hattie), butler, r 1523 6th av Booth Samuel, mach Union Iron Wks Booth Thomas R, elk U H Smith, r P C Booth William L, with J Summersgill, r P C Booth Zachariah D, r 15th av, Linwood Borders Alfred c (Martha), lab, r 1940 3d av Borders Gibson c, driver Maxwell & Johnson Borders Henry, oper E & P Mills Borders Henry c, driver H Holt, r 614 26th Borders Wesley c (Lizzie), driver Standard Oil Co, r 216 26th Boran Andrew c (Emma), candymkr Pearce & Williams, r 816
4th av Borum E K, student M B C Borum John c, porter Max Simons & Co, r P C Borum Sallie c, restaurant 1028 1st av, r 515 15th Bossett Lizzie Miss, oper Swift Mills Boston Garrett A, upholsterer H Rothschild, r PC Boswell Daniel E (Nona), cond Sou Ry, r 12th av, Linnwood Boswell George A, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 736 1st av Botts Lyda, wid J T, r 1933 Hamilton av

YIVftUlliNWf

I* you wish to please your Lady Friends, patronize the -COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY. -

BOU

BOZ

Boulineau Augustus (Rachel), fireman C R R, r 504 22d Boulineau William W (Sallie), engr C R R, r 423 21st
Bourgeois W H, flagman C R R Bowden William O (Annie), livery, feed and sale stables 1017-
1019 1st av, r country Bowe Edward L, student M B C, r 703 3d av Bowen Andrews, wks Muscogee Mills Bowen Annie Miss, housekpr Catholic Parsonage, 12th sw cor
4th av Bowen Elizabeth, wid J, r 211 8th Bowen Thomas A (Annie), saloon 1601 2d av, r 1522 2d av Bowen T Glen, shipping elk Garrett & Sons, r 1523 2d av Bowers Lloyd G, L G Bowers Sons, r Wynnton Bowers L G Sons. L G Bowers, cotton buyers 11-13 W 12th
Bowie Samuel c, wks C R R Compress (BOWIE see also BUIE)
BOWLES AUGUSTUS C (Ella), sheriff Muscogee County,
r 932 3d av Bowling William B (Fannie), principal 10th Street Public School,
r 1016 3d av

JOHNSTON'S! Base Balls, Bats and Hammocks.

Bowman Tate c, fireman CRR Boyce Frank B (Alice), W B Boyce & Bro, r 2402 Hamilton av Boyce William B (Nannie), W B Boyce & Bro, r 510 26th Boyce W B & Bro, W B and F B Boyce, variety store 1220 Broad Boyd Charles R, elk Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 724 23d Boyd Elizabeth S, wid W, r 14th, Linnwood Boyd Ellen Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Boyd Hattie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, rPC Boyd John H, asst supt Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 724 23d Boyd Joseph W (Minnie), supt Ga Mnfg Co, r E H Boyd Leon, elk J H Moody, r 1008 5th av Boyd Mattie Miss, wks Hamburger Mills, r Linnwood Boyd Mittie J, wid John, r 514 23d Boyd William F, mngr Queen City Pressing Club Boyd William c, porter J W Miller, r Wynnton rd Boykin Carlton c (Mary), bricklyr, r 2707 3^ av Boykin James c, drayman Pearce & Williams, r 5 20th Boykin Solomon c (Cornelia), driver Loeb & Kaufman, r n8 22d
Boykin S R, elk RMS Bozeman Annie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Bozeman Banks c (Sarah), lab, r 836 8th av__
T R 1/lMmUI i Sells Real Estate. Phone 342
u. Bi iVIlnDljljL ] The best and cheapest Fire and Accident Insurance.

BILL POSTING

BOZ

142

BRA

Bozeman Edgar, elk W E Marcrum, r 1218 10th av Bozeman Harriet R, wid J F, r 1218 10th av Bozeman J C, trimmer Brush E L & Power Co

Bozeman Lee D (Emily), oiler Sou Ry, r 616 3d av Bozeman Maggie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Bozeman Mordaunt H, wks Sou Ry, r 703 7th av
Bozeman William V (Mary), car inspr Sou Ry, r 703 7th Bracewell James c (Ella). Lockett & Bracewell, r 314 id av Brad Joseph, oper E & P Mills Bradfield Berry, lab, r 8 Railroad

Bradfield George, elk J M Beck, r 8 Railroad Bradfield Melissa, wid H, r 8 Railroad Bradford Alice E Miss, r 301 10th

Bradford Jesse c (Dollie), wks C R R, r 826 6th av Bradford Lizzie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, rPC

BRADFORD MARK A (Mary), Fletcher & Bradford, r
1016 3d av

Bradford Robert H (Emma), mach Col Iron Wks, r 720 24th Bradley Alice Miss, r 1426 3d av
Bradley Agnes Miss, r 1426 3d av

Bradley Charles, wks C J Frederick, r 832 8th av

Bradley Charles H, (Beulah), car inspr C R R, r 2208 2d av Bradley Edward (Agnes), planter, r 1426 3d av

Bradley Ezekiel J (Bennie), salesman Poe & Hood, r 731 2d av

Bradley Florence Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1041

2d av

^

Bradley Gustavus T (Ellen), carp C R R, r 1941 2d av

Bradley Jesse c, (Maggie), porter C J Fredericks, r 819 9th av Bradley John, agent Parker Ry News Co

Bradley Joseph c, (Julia), hostler W T Andrews, r 1632 5th av Bradley Sadie Miss, wks G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1041 2d av
BRADLEY WILLIAM C (Sarah), pres W C Bradley Co,
r 1440 3d av

Bradley William M (Georgia), r 1519 4th av
BRADLEY W C CO, W C Bradley pres, A S Dozier vice-

pres, J S Pomeroy sec and treas, cotton factors, commis
sion merchants, wholesale grocers and proprs Fontaine warehouse, 1039-1047 Front. See front cover Brady Annie Miss, milliner, r 644 4th av Brady Bridget, wid P, r 644 4th av

Brady John H (Carrie), grocer 14 12th. r 509 Broad Brady Maggie Miss, with M H Lee, r 644 4th av Brady Michael (Ida), janitor P O, r 823 2d av Brakefield Ellen, wid Alexander, r 26 14th

Brakefield Homer E, dynamo tender Col R R Co, r 1803 1st av

Foit ba4inCID|rvp Kpq\ COLUMBUS CYCLE CQ.31117 Broad st. Second-Hand DlUhUhk)) DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, ( Telephone 321

THE GEORGIA HOUSE INSURANCE CO. LVer^VnT'd'ES tK
PATRONAGE OF EVERY CITIZEN OF COLUMBUS AND VICINITY

BRA

143

BRA

Brand Barbara Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Brand Joseph G W (Nora), notions, etc 109 1st G, r same Brand William, oper E & P Mills, r PC Brannan J Richard (Mamie), retired, r 319 12th
(BRANNAN see also BRANNON) BRANNON ALEXANDER M (Nancy), Brannon & Car-
son, r 1315 3d av
BRANNON & BLACKMAR, W H Brannon and A 0 Blackmar, fire ins agts 1106 Broad
BRANNON & CARSON, A M Brannon and R A Carson, wholsale and retail druggists 1037 Broad
Brannon George, oper Swift Mills
BRANNON, HATCHER & MARTIN, W H Brannon, S B Matcher and J H Martin attys at law 1117^ Broad
Brannon Robert M (Mamie), elk Brannon & Carson, r 3012 Hamilton av
BRANNON WILLIAM H, Brannon, Hatcher & Martin and Brannon & Blackmar, prest M & M Bank and Union Iron Wks, r Rankin House
Bransford Charles B , elk Kinnett & Jones, r 1527 2d av

JOHNSTON'S { -I O Hj O JR, E:1VL s -- SODA & MINERAL WATERS.

Branton Jennie c, laundress, r 12 St James Brasch Charles W (Annie), mach C R R, r 1406 A Brasch Clarence A, pressman Ledger, r 1409 18th Brasch Edward P, r 1409 18th Brasch Rebecca T, wid C E, r 1409 18th Braswell Clara Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Braswell David, elk F G Power, r P C Braswell Martin Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Braswell William, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Brawner Lula Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Bray Carrie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co r 210 23d Bray Edward S (Lila), elk H C Bray, r 2318 3d av Bray Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills Bray F M, mach E & P Mills Bray George A (Julia), oper E & P Mills, r 210 23d Bray Hattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 210 23d Bray Henry C (Minnie), grocer 217 23d, r 2301 3d av Bray & Ivey, J F Bray and J L Ivey, grocers 1624 2d av Bray John T (Tessie), Bray & Ivey and grocer 1944 2d av, r
307 23d Bray J, oper Muscogee Mills

2. PC FBI DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street
IMlVitL It I nij -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-

PIANOS X"S2J5S ORGANS

BRA

144

BRI

Bray Maud Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 210 23d Bray Virginia Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2301 3d av Bray William J, oper E & P Mills, r 210 23d Bregman Samuel, elk London and Liverpool Clothing Co, r
1040 Broad Brennan E L, student M B C Brennan Luella Miss, student M B C Brescia Joseph (Mary), musician, r 209 17th Bresnihan John, elk C R R, r 636 3d av Brewer Allen, oper Swift Mills, r P C Brewer Eva Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Brewer G N, oper E & P Mills, r P C Brewer Herbert c, house mover, r 1716 5th av Brewer James, oper Swift Mills, r P C Brewer Jane, wid James, r 1925 3d av Brewer Jennie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Brewer Mott, oper Swift Mills, rPC Brewer Reuben c (Josephine), driver T F Farley, r 314 19th Brewer Thomas M (Mary), oper Swift Mills, r 2109 Ist av Brewer William H, lab, r 1726 3d av Brice James, student, r 1001 2d av Brice Joseph, student, r 1001 2d av Bridgers Frank c, porter Adams & Wade, r 10 Dillingham Bridgers Jake c, fireman C R R, r 830 6th av Briggs George L, oper Muscogee Mills, r nth av, Bottom Briggs Lillie Miss, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r nth av, Bot
tom Briggs Orpha L, wid T, r nth av, Bottom Brigman Martha Miss, seamstress, r 1721 5th av Brinn Richard H (Annie), foreman press room Euquirer-Sun, r
501 Broad Brinn Robert, elk, r 501 Broad Brinson Cary O (Maggie), planter, r 2101 Thomas av Brinson Shepherd, elk J E Smenner, r 2101 Thomas av Brinson Stephen S, elk, r 2101 Thomas av Bristol Ernest, fireman C R R
BRITT JAMES M,WD Britt & Co, r 317 13th
Britt J Douglass, elk W D Britt & Co, r Wynnton Britt J Edward, elk James E Denton, r Wynnton Britt Luther W (Annie), policeman, r 503 3d av Britt Obediah A (Lou), herb doctor, r 3 23d Britt Viron, oper Swift Mills
BRITT WILLIAM D (Carrie), W D Britt & Co, r 1331
4th av Britt William R (Julia), planter, r Wynnton

Columbus Steam Laundry ETMoS!fR

BRI

145

BRO

BRITT W D & CO, W D and J M Britt, fancy grocers, etc 1113-1115 1st av See advt
Brittingham E M, plumber Mrs W Fell, r G Brittingham George W (Jannie), painter, r 2015 1st av Brittingham H E, mach C R R, r G
Brittingham James W (Susan), oper Swift Mills, r 2019 1st av Brittingham Lester, wks C R R Compress, r 2019 1st av Brittingham Lucindia, wid John, r 2101 1st ave Brittingham William E (Lucy), weigher J B Holst & Co, r
2101 1st av Brittingham Wilson H (Jennie), cond C R R, r 804 2d av Britton Bud, oper Swift Mills Britton E Miss, oper D Rothschild Britton James, oper Hamburger Mills Britton Jennie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Britton J F, wks C R R
BRITTON TUTT W, undertaker and embalmer J F Weathers & Bro, r P C
BROAD STREET M E CHURCH, Broad bet 13th and 14th Broadnax G Emmett, elk Col Iron Wks, r 902 Broad

'C J Wimm Clgasa and
T'CttaecoS'

Broadnax Wesley (Laura), r 830 5th av Brock Eva Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1436 1st av Brock Nancy, wid Frank, r 1436 1st ave Brock Sarah, wid James, r 1720 1st av Brockman Troup (Ellen), cond C R R r 1130 18th Broda Henry, elk M Rothschild, r 1315 5th av Brody Albert, elk Mrs D Dreyspool, r 745 1st av Brooks Addie E, wid J C, r 3 W 6th av Brooks Albert S (Eula), butcher G P Hunter, r 803 2d av Brooks Alexander S, farmer, r 1412 A Brooks Arthur, oper E & P Mills Brooks Asa, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 3 W 6th Brooks Benjamin, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 3 W 6th Brooks Benjamin T, city sales M W Kelly, r country Brooks C D, elk C of Ga Ry Co Brooks Florence B (Pauline), supt Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 612 Broad Brooks G J, oper Swift Mills Brooks Hal c, brakeman C R R Brooks Harvey, wks Sou Plow Co Brooks Hay, elk, r 3 W 6lh Brooks Isaac C, butcher 21 nth, r G

DON'T WASTE YOUR ADVERTISING bv having it thrown in

Gutters aud Sewers. WE WILL put it where it belongs-in the

Houses.

STAR RILL POSTING & SIGN CO.

I46

BRO

Brooks Isaac W (Lottie), butcher 10th av and C R R, r Wynn-

ton rd

Brooks Isham R (Lula), butcher, r 912 5th av

Brooks James L, chief elk Sou Ry, r Hotel Vernon

Brooks Joseph, oper Muscogee Mills

Brooks Joseph H Jr, grocer Wynnton, r same

Brooks Lula Miss, oper Muscogee Mills

Brooks Mary, wid I T, r 936 5th av

Brooks Orange c, wks C R R

Brooks Robert, oper E & P Mills

Brooks Sandy c (Victoria), lab, r 826 8th

Brooks Seymour, lab, r 217 4th

Brooks Stephen S, patternmkr Golden's P" & M Co, r 601 Broad

Brooks Walter W (Ellen), elk J C Mitchell, r 11 W 5th

Brooks Wilber, grocer, r Wynnton

Brooks William, wks Bartlett, Beze & Sloan, rPC

Brooks William, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 3 W 6th

Brooks William c (Lela), fisherman, r 828 8th av

Brooks William J, butcher I W Brooks, r Wynnton rd

Brooks Zebram A (Ella), trav sales Jas E Deaton, r Wynnton

Broughton Eva Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills

Broughton James (Eva), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1400 10th av

Brown Ada Miss, oper E & P Mills

Brown Allen c (Alice), tinner, r42i 3d av

Brown Andrew c, brakeman C R R

Brown Arthur c, fireman Gas Co

Brown Bettie Miss, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 914 Broad

Brown Beulah Miss, student M B C, r 1130 5th av

Brown Carrie Miss, oper E & P Mills

Brown Charles, mach E & P Mills, r G

Brown Charles F, deputy U S marshal, office PO Bldg, r Wynn ton

Brown Clara, wid W H, r 1007 2d av

Brown David (Belle), oper E & P Mills, r 1246 Front

Brown Edward, fireman C R R, r 1530 iotn av

Brown Ellen C, wid G W, r 716 Broad

Brown Fannie, wid William, r 13 W 13th

Brown Frank, carp C E Young & Co

Brown George c, wks Davis Wagon Co

11

BROWA GEORGE W (Lucy), sec and treas Col Iron

Works and Sou Plow Co, r 541 Broad

Brown George W, elk Col Wall Paper and Paint Co, r 219 E 19th

Brown Georgia Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Brown Green, oper Swift Mills, r 13 W 13th

Brown Hal F, plumber M E Adam, r 1015 5th av

COLUMBUS

CYCLE

CO.

l G enekal Agents foh the CRA WFOKH BICIC'LB-

1117

Broad

St.

DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, [ -CYCLE SUNDRIES- Telephone 821

D THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO. NT SEND YOCR PREMIUMS AWAY! Keep them at home, where they by'INSURING8 WITH

BRO

147

BRO

Brown Henry c, Banks & Brown c, r rear 1025 1st av Brown Henry c (Etta), lab, r Mealer's Hill Brown James c, waiter Frazer House, r 745 Front Brown James c (Minnie), blacksmith, r 310 24th Brown James c, wks G O Berry, r Bottom Brown James H (Martha), r 824 2d av Brown James T, oper E & P Mills
Brown Jesse, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Brown Joseph c (Willie), huckster, r Mealer's Hill Brown J W, oper E & P Mills
BROWN LULA Mrs, proprietress Frazer House, r same Brown Missouri E, wid J H, r 1038 1st av Brown Mittie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r 7 16th Brown Mollie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Brown Morgan, elk, r 537 Broad Brown Nancy Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1336 Front Brown Nathan c (Tynda), lab, r Mealer
Brown Nathan A (Rose), deputy elk U S Courts, r 1420 Broad Brown Pierce c, wks Col Broom Factory, r 426 3d av Brown Reuben c (Mary) lab, r Bottom Brown Robert c, lab, r 312 6th

JOHN STON'SI--

Brown Robert c, shoemkr A Pearce, r 734 6th av Brown Thomas (Ada), wks E & P Mills, r 17 W 13th Brown Watkins, elk H M Howard & Co, r 834 2d av Brown William c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co Brown William c, wks W E Terry, r 1520 2d av Brown William G (Carrie), painter, r 219 E 19th Brown William H Rev c (Mattie), pastor Springfield Baptist
Church c, r 734 6th av Brown Wilson L, flagman C R R, r 1209 6th av BROWN W RILEY, pres Col Iron Wks and Sou Plow
Wks, r 914 Broad (BROWN see also BROWNE)
BROWNE EDWARD B M Rev (Sophia), rabbi B'nai Israel Synagogue, r 321 12th
BROWNE J LEWIS Prof (Lottie), Browne School of Music, r 2226 Hamilton av
BROWNE J RHODES (Bertie), pres Ga Home Ins Co, The Nat'l Bank of Col and Swift Mnfg Co, r 1342 2d av
BROWNE RHODES (Nina), fire ins agt Ga Home Bldg, r 1334 2d av See advt

KISSEL PETHI &

FINE JEWELRY, &c., 1105 BROAD ST.
-"HENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMENK-

Pease's Book Store 1 FINE WRITINgTpAPER

BUC

Browning C L, student M B C, r 1126 5th av Browning C M, student M B C, r 1126 5th av Browning Gray, oper E & P Mills Browning Hazel Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1610 2d av Browning John, carp, r 1610 2d av Browser Lula c, laundress, r 503 4th av
Bruce Harry (Henrietta), bkkpr E & P Mills, r 1319 2d av Bruce Harry Jr, elk B F Wilson & Co, r 1319 2d av
BRUSH ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO, J F
Flournoy, pres, J Wainwright vice-pres, Pierre W Briggs, sec and treas, W E Boileau, supt, 1207 Broad Bryan Charlton, elk Ernest Andrews & Co, r 537 Broad Bryan John T, assorter Col Steam Laundry, r 537 Broad Bryan L Edwin, driver Col Steam Laundry, r 537 Broad Bryan Robert, student, r 745 3d av
Bryan Rountree O, elk J W Pease's Sons, r 917 1st av Bryan Thomas L (Martha), ins agt, 537 Broad
(BRYAN see also BRYANT) Bryant Alberts, wks Golden's F & M Co, r4i3 15th Bryant Aleric M (Mary), coll C R R, r 636 3d av Bryant Edward, plumber C A Jones, r 1216 4th av Bryant Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills Bryant George c, lab, r 745 Front Bryant Humphrey, oper E & P Mills, r 1216 4th av Bryant John, oper E & P Mills Bryant J H, oper E & P Mills Bryant L c, wks Columbus Barrel Mnfg Co Bryant Major c (Lula), lab, r Coolleyville Bryant Mat c (Sallie), lab, r 807 9th av Bryant Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills Bryant Nancy Miss, oper E & P Mills Bryant Robert c, fireman C R R, r 1231 9th av Bryant Theopolis, wks G B Whiteside, r 413 15th Bryant Thomas (Rosa), fireman Col R R, r 1724 1st av Bryant Thomas M (Martha), pilot Central Line, r 617 Broad Bryant William C, coll J F Weathers & Bro, r P C Bryant William E S, coll N P A, r P C Buchanan Augustus, oper E & P Mills, r Linnwood Buchanan Charles, oper E & P Mills
Buchanan C Edward, with Brown's School of Music, r Vernon Hotel
Buchanan C H, mach C R R, r P C Buchanan Eugenia Mrs, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 711 24th Buchanan Gus, oper E & P Mills Buchanan Nellie Miss, oper E & P Mills

Columbus

Steam

Laundry,

-No. 911FIRST AYENUE

D. F WILLCOX & CO. [GENERAL INSURANCE AGENTS.------ ' . _ , The Oldest Insurance Agency In Georgia and Alabama. . A A -

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, 6A.

I 1 XlQ ^"REPRESENT THE OLDEST AMERICAN AND \ XQx

I

-ENGLISH COMPANIES.-

10 00

BUC

149

BUR

Buchanan Samuel A (Florence), oper E & P Mills, r 6o8 ist av
Buchanan Susie Mrs, oper D Rothschild Buchanan S Miss, oper D Rothschild Buckner Florence Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1610 2d av
Buckner Lucy, wid J J, r 1610 2d av Buess Elizabeth Mrs, r 1213 4th av Buess Ida Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Bugg Mattie, wid W S, r 2218 10th av Buhler Louis (Mina), mngr A Sabel, r 309 10th Buhler Moritz L, bkkpr A Sabel, r 309 10th Buie R E Lee, teacher M B C, r 712 ist av
(BUIE see also BOWIE)
Bull Erkin c, oper Hamburger Mills, r 525 4th av
Bull Joseph c, wks W E Marcrum, r 525 4th av Bull Robert c (Lucy), lab, r 525 4th av Bull Snow c (Mary), wks C R R Compress, r 515 5th av Bull William c (Annie), wks City, r 430 4th av Bullard Alfred (Hattie), wks E & P Mills, r 702 26th Bullard Benjamin M c (Samantha), wks Swift Mills, r 710 26th
Bullard Bertie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1341 6th av Bullard Henry P (Alice), oper E & P Mills, r 1520 ist av_

Johnston's j INSTRUMENTS.

Bullard Mollie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1341 6th av

Bullard Warren M (Argen), oper Swift Mills, r 1341 6th av

Bullard William (Sallie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1413 6th av

Bullard William c (Josephine), driver W C Bradley Co, r 2601

Talbotton av Bullard William L (Mamie), physician 1037j4 Broad, r 1408 3d av

Bullock Annie, wid N, r 113 8th

Bullock Mattie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mills, r 2208 nth av

Bullock Osburn C (Minnie), Fletcher & Bullock, r I49 av

Bunch John c, wks Golden's F & M Co

Bunghard Aug, dentist

Broad, r Rankin House

Burke Arthur P, elk, r 734 2d av Burke Jacob, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 506 9th

Burke John c, wks Water Wks, r rear 1025 1st av

Burke John W (Fannie), elk T F Farley, r 734 2d av

Burke John W (Annie), elk J Bush & Sons, r 510 9th

Burke Newton c (Lizzie), wks Col St R R, r 1711 6th av

Burke Talitha, wid H, r 506 9th

(BURKE see also BURKS)

Burks Edward c (Maggie), butler R M Kirven, r 1805 8th

J. B. KIMBELL REPRESENTS THE GREATEST FIRE AND ACCIDENT NSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE WOULD. GIVE HIM l CHANCE TO SAVE YOU MONEY.--

SIGNS PLACED WHERE THEY WILL BE READ Lowest Prices.--STAR BILL POSTING & SION CO.

BUR

Burks Frank, oper E P Mills, r P C

Burks Green c (Henrietta), plasterer, r 222 26th

Burks George W, oper Swift Mills, rPC

Burks Henry c, oper Swift Mills, r P C

Burks Millie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Burks Oscar, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Burks Robert, oper Swift Mills, r PC

Burks Tobias, oper Hamburger Mills, rPC

Burks Wiley c (Bobrie), wks E & P Mills, r 206 25th

Burnett Eugene P (Delia), bkkpr E & P Mills, r 1430 Broad

Burnett Jessie G Miss, teacher, r 1430 Broad

Burnett Paul, elk, r 1430 Broad

Burney Jackson c (Eugenia), bricklyr, r 529 5th av

I

Burns Charles c, cook J F Wise, r 320 12th

Burns Fannie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1430 1st av

1

Burns Lewellyn M (Carrie), Burns & Scarbrough, r 1112 5th av
Burns Lula Miss, bds 802 8th

Burns Morris A (Antoinette), butcher, r 212 7th

Burns Peter L (Mattie), butcher 607 2d av, r 121 6th

Burns & Scarbrough, L M Burns and E Scarbrough, crockery,

glassware, stoves, etc, 1010 Broad

Burnside Harry, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Burrus Annie, wid J G, r 1014 5th av

Burrus Dora Mrs, housekpr Rankin House, r same

Burrus Felix H, bkkpr Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 1014 5th av

BURRUS GEORGE J (Sarah), chief Col Fire Department

office, No 5 Engine House, r 16 9th

Burrus Grace Miss, bds Rankin House

Burrus G Edward (Eugenia), city sales W C Bradley Co, r 1501 1st av

Burrus Mattie, wid James, r 2500 Hamilton av

Burrus Susie W, wid P, r 1501 1st av

Burrus W Jake, shipping elk W C Bradley Co, r 1014 5th av Burt Newton c, wks Col R R Co

(BURT see also BURTS) Burton Annie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Burton James, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Burton Laura Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Burton Lewellyn M, elk, r 910 3d av

Burton Martin R, foreman Muscogee Mills, r P C

Burton Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Burton Willis, oper Swift Mills, r P C

BURTS EDGAR D, (Mamie), atty at law 1, 2 and 3 Col

Invt Co's Bldg, r 1415 3d av

Burts Edward c, butler R M Kirven

kbpIiu wntbCvk.S TM)nCo OLDBBDSf coyucr leKECPO.AiSRdMepSarrt%menSt,!!g5ivSe

FOR FIRST GLASS INSURANCE --appl^Pto-- RHODES BROWNE, UIUWUUHV Office in GEOBGIA HOME BLDG. 'Phone 5

BUR

IS i

Burts Wiley, carp E & P Mills Busbee Oliver, lab, r 1813 Gorman's al Bush Bros, J G and C C Bush, grocers 550 3d av Bush Cargill C, Bush Bros, r 548 3d av
BUSH CLARENCE P (Blanche), J Bush & Son, r 1046
17th Bush George D, elk J Bush & Son, r 446 2d av Bush Henry G, elk J Bush & Son, r 446 2d av Bush Homer E, elk, r4i2 1st av
BUSH JOEL (Josephine), J Bush & Son,r 446 2d av
Bush J Gordon, Bush Bros, r 548 3d av
BUSH J & Son, J and C P Bush, hardware, agricultural
implements, guns and ammunition, paints, oils, etc, 1009 Broad. See advt Bush J William, trav sales J A Lewis, r 906 4th av Bush Selena Miss, oper Swift Mills Bush Thomas, (Casandra), cotton buyer, r 906 4th av Bushwar William, flagman C R R, r 1014 1st av
BUSSEY ARTHUR, Bussey & Son, r 1021 2d av
Bussey Elizabeth, wid Henry C, r 3012 Hamilton av

JOHNSTON'S! New Second Hand -School Books-

BUSSEY HEZEKIAH (Francesca), Bussey & Son, r
1021 2d av Bussey Mark S, mach oper Enquirer-Sun, r 217 12th Bussey Milton c, Harvey & Bussey, r country Bussey Nathan J, elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 3012 Hamilton av
BUSSEY & SON, H and A Bussey, fertilizer mnfrs and
dealers 1017 Broad. Telephones, office 157, works 228 Bussey William c (Lula), driver J H Brady, r 1801 Robinson Butler Eva, wid John, r 24 5th Butler Harvey (Lena), painter Col Wall Paper and Paint Co,
746 1st av Butler Jane, wid W, r 529 3d av Butler John, wks Sou Plow Co, r 529 3d av Butler John c, drayman W C Bradley Co Butler J Lewellyn, freight elk Sou Ex Co, rG Butler Kate Madame, r 636 5th av Butler Linnie, oper E & P Co Butler Richard t (Mattie), hostler W Tom Anprews, r 1223 istav
BUTT WILLIAM B Hon (Annie), Judge Superior Court,
r 723 2d av
KINSEL & PETRI, 3KK8KK

Conover Pianos IIy- J. W. PEASE'S SONS

BUT

152

CAL

(BUTT see also BUTTS) Buttolph Sallie P, wid William, r 739 1st av Butts Alpheus J, elk J H Rumsey, r 1413 2d av Butts Charles c (Mary), wks Col Barrel Factory, r 513 4th av Butts & Cooper, T U Butts and J T Cooper, lumber and plan
ing mill, 616-620 13th Butts Henry c (Anna), driver T L Gruzard, r 2518 3d av Butts Jesse B (Mildred), r 1413 2d av Butts John c, lab, r 410 19th Butts Johnson c, wks stmr, r 502 5th av Butts J O, city sales City Mills, r 1413 2d av Butts Louis c (Lizzie), lab, r 528 5th av Butts Milton c (Emma), lab, r 1026 6th av Butts Sallie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Butts Thomas U (Mattie), Butts & Cooper, r 638 21st Butts William B, elk J T Pearce, r 1413 2d av Byard Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r PC Byard Beulah Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1332 Front Byard George, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Byard John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Byard Mary Miss, oper E & Mills, r P C Byrd B, oper E & P Mills Byrd Henry c, head waiter Rankin House, r 908 Paschal al Byrd Martha H Mrs, boarding, 841 Front Byrd W C, moulder Golden's F & M Co
CADE CLARENCE W, elk Bee Hive, r 502 Broad Cade Julius A (Claudia), planter, r 502 Broad Cadman Alfred O, carp Springer Opera House Cadue Mary^r, cook A S Matheson, r 735 6th av Cain Emily F, wid J H, r 2200 10th av Cain Ice R, trav sales Garrett & Sons, r Americus, Ga Cain James H (Lina), bricklayer, r 721 21st Cain John, oper E & P Mills Cain Mark c, wks Golden's F & M Co Caldwell Charles M (Mary), with J W Pease's Sons, r 110 7th Calfee L C, cond C R R Calhoun Amanda Miss, oper E i P Mills Calhoun Appleton M (Mattie), carp, r 841 Front Calhoun A P (Lizzie), r 934 Short Calhoun Bose c (Emily), wks C R R, r 426 18th Calhoun Clifton c (Susan), wks E & P Mills, r 31 St John al Calhoun George B, grocer Bottom, r 1020 5th av Calhoun Heyward C Rev (Mary), pastor A M E Church, r 928
Front

Columbus Steam Laundry

TIKDrItITVfEcLfEbDKCo ImMoCUHKDHAWlmPDE EIUft , |VlTCH!TirL'r i

JR-r

D Jr HCifXfO -tvT A

( DIAMONDS, WATCHES, CLOCKS, JEWELRY, 8IL Ivkrwark, optical goods, bric-a-brac, Ac

1105 BROAD STREET.

j Engraving and Repairing by Expert YYorkwen,

PI<

CLA

160

CLA

Clark Charles c, oper Hamburger Mills Clark Edward, huckster, r Wynnton Clark Elizabeth, wid H, r 1214 10th av Clark Eunice Miss oper Ga Mnfg Co
Clark Frank J, wks Hamburger Mills, r Webster al, Linnwood Clark George, oper Ga Mnfg Co Clark George c (Francis), lab, r 525 2d av Clark George R (Rhoda), farmer, r Wynnton Clark Harry M, shipper Sanders, Swann & Co, r 1227 3d av Clark Henry c, wks Col Iron Wks Clark Henry c, whitewasher, r 631 4th av Clark James c, wks J Friedlaender & Co Clark Jerry c, wks J W Miller, r rear 1025 1st av Clark John, farmer, r Wynnton Clark John, carp E & P Mills Clark John, oper Muscogee Mills Clark John R Rev c (Lela), r 316 24th Clark Jordan c, barber W W Marion, r 729 6th av Clark Lillie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Clark Lizzie, wid H C, r Webster al, Linnwood Clark Mary Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Clark Pinkie c, r 521 6th av Clark William, lab, r Webster al, Linnwood Clark William Rev c (Florida), r 928 Front Clark William c, lab, r 819 26th Clark William c (Viola), lab, r 522 2d av Clark William L (Pauline), retired, r 1227 3d av Claridy Edward, carp C E Young & Co Claridy G, oper E & P Mills Claridy John, oper Swift Mills
Claridy Mott (Rena), wks Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Clary Ira S (Annie), agt stmr Bessie Clary, r 20 5th Clason Milo B (Fleming), Reich & Clason, r Wynnton Claughton Henry L, elk J B Holst & Co, rPC Clay Edward, fireman C F D
Clay Harrison W, mess W U Tel Co, r 1007 2d av Clay Henry c (Annie), lab, r 729 7th av Clay Lizzie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Clay Mary E Mrs, grocer 305 6th, G, r same Clay William, wks Sou Plow Co Clayton Arthur, oper E & P Mills, r G Clayton E, oper E & P Mills
Clayton James T (Sarah), wks Col Iron Wks, r 204 Railroad Clayton James T, Walding & Clayton, r G Clayton Joseph c, driver M W Kelly

911 FIRST AVENUE IS THE PLACE YOU ARE LOOK ING FOR, f 'PHONE 202.)

CLA

161

COA

Clayton Joseph A (Eugenia), oper Swift Mills, r 2101 10th av Clayton Mollie Miss, oper Swift Mills Clayton Otis, oper E & P Mills Clayton Verna Miss, oper E & P Mills Clayton William W, stngpr J Kyle & Co, r 2101 10th av Cleckley L Marsden, dentist 4 Investment Co's Bldg, r Wynnton Clegg A Wells, blksmith C R R, r 920 5th av Clegg Benjamin, wks Sou Plow Co Clegg Bertie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Clegg Charles (Birdie), lab, r 938 Short Clegg Claudie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 936 Short Clegg Edward F (Fannie), blksmith Sou Ry, r 920 5th av Clegg Eugene, oper E & P Mills, r 936 Short Clegg Fannie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Clegg & Henderson, John F Clegg and J H Henderson, proprs
Col Auction & Com Co 5-7 10th Clegg Henry, oper E & P Mills, r PC Clegg John, oper E & P Mills, r G Clegg John F (Elizabeth), Clegg & Henderson, r 201 17th Clegg J Fred (Mary), elk H Bonfeld, r G

JOHNSTON'S! Base Balls, Bats and Hammocks.

Clegg Laura Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1347 Broad Clegg Mary Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r G Clegg Wells, wks Springer Opera House Cleghorn Alfred c (Mattie), wks C R R, r 1609 4th av Clemence Edward N (Kate), agt for receivers E & P Mnfg Co, r
1217 2d av (CLEMENCE see also CLEMENTS)
Clements Anzier Miss, r 1423 2d av Clements Augustus c (Rosa), lab, r 411 5th av Clements Charles c, lab, r 802 1st av Clements John, retired, r 938Broad Clements M F, wid Z, r 1423 2d av Clements William N (Mattie), lab, r 803 1st av Cleveland Thomas c, (Tempie) wks Golden's F & M Co, r 802
27th Cline Roland, elk, r 1508 2d av Clinton William W (Emma), carp, r 1017 G M & G R R st Clitherall Allie c, teacher public school, r 917 6th av Coan Clyde Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan G, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan Hattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

,%v: v-

The

STAR

BILL

POSTING

4

SIGN CO.
FIRS'i

-AND

DRUGGISTS.
TTJE. K--

SEE

SAMPLES.

__ COL
Coan Ida, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan Jackson, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan John W, elk J Summersgill, rPC Coan Lee, oper E & P Mills, r P C Coan L E, oper E & P Mills, r PC Coan Whitt, oper E & P Mills, rPC
(COAN see also CONE) Coar William c, porter T F Farley, r P C Coart John C, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1946 Hamilton av Coart Leroy H, stngpr Dan Joseph, r 1946 Hamilton av Coart William C (Pauline), sec Ga Home Ins Co, r 1946 Hamil
ton av Cobb Daniel c (Carrie), wks C R R, r 824 6th av Cobb George M (Ida), mach Col Iron Wks, r 904 Front Cobb George S, weigher Weil Bros, bds Vernon Hotel Cobb Jane Miss, dressmkr, r 308 20th Cobb Permellia, wid J M, r 742 3d av Cobb Robert H (Josie), fireman Sou Ry, r 742 3d av Cochran Hattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1609 1st av
COCHRAN JOHN H Hon, Mayor of Girard, Ala, r same
Cochran John M, student M B C, r 808 2d av Cochran Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1609 1st av Cochran Martin C (Sarah), carp, r 1609 Ist av Cochran William, r 1611 ist av Cochran William, student, r 808 2d av
Code William T (Mary), brickmason C E Young & Co, r 2312 Hamilton av
Cody Alfred c, porter, r 408 4th av Cody Judge c (Alice), lab, r 321 4th Coffield John W, watchmkr 18 10th, r 1519 4th av Coffield Martha J, wid J M, r 1519 4th av Cogbill Annie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Cogbill Bunk, mach Golden's F & M Co Cogbill George, carp E & P Mills, r G Cogbill William, saloon 301 6th G, r same Coggins Elmer, oper Hamburger Mills Coggins Thomas M (Delia), mattressmkr, r Wynnton road Cohen Julius (R J), mngr R J Cohen, r 931 4th av Cohen Louis S, trav sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 1421 4th av Cohen N F, oper Hamburger Mills Cohen R J, saloon, etc, 946 Broad, r 931 4th av Colbert Auston c (Sallie), lab, r 1832 3d av Colbert Bessie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Colbert Buster c, wks C R R

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.) CRAWFORD BICYCLE!1117 Broad st.
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors. (AND OTHER HIGH GRADES f Telephone 321

INSURE WITH THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO. OFFICE IN GEORGIA HOME BLDG. 'PHONE 52

COL

163

COL

%
Colbert George (Aldora), wks Swift Mills, r 2314 Florida Colbert George c, porter R W Needham Colbert James, canvasser, r 2314 Florida Colbert Samuel c (Eliza), driver, r 629 6th av Colbert William c, porter A L Smith, r 804 5th av Colbert Willis c, driver Dr J M Crook Cole Aggie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linwood Cole Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills Cole Nancy Miss, oper Swift Mills r Patton av, Linwood Cole Nora, wid John, r Patton av, Linwood Cole Parisade, wid F, r 1324 6th av Cole Sarah L, wid William, r 1907 Oak av Cole Susan Miss oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linwood Cole Thomas, wks E & P Mills, r 1325 Broad Cole Thomas J, painter Sou Plow Co, r 743 2d av
Cole William c, lab, r 1324 6th av Cole W T, oper E & P Mills Coleman Allen W (Kate), baggagemaster C R R, r 1616 2d av Coleman Bascomb E (Mary), mtrmn Col R R, r 511 26th Coleman Benjamin F (Elizabeth), carp E & P Mills, r 713 1st av Coleman Frederick Dt (Eva), wks Davis Wagon Co, r 515 2d av

JOHNSTON'S { 7oXDa &

Coleman George c, plasterer, r 406 2d av Coleman George c, porter C J Fredericks Coleman James c, fireman C R R, r Bottom Coleman James c, brakeman C R R Coleman Jerry c (Polly), janitor Rose Hill Public School, r
632 27th Coleman John c (Mary), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1819 8th av Coleman John c (Ellen), lab, r 504 4th av Coleman John c (Sallie), r 1913 9th av COLEMAN THOMAS J (Willie), job printer and propr
Columbus Employment Bureau 1015^ 1st av, r 701 Front
Coleman Mary A, wid T J, r 700 6th av Coleman Ralph T, student, r 15 W 7th Coleman Robert B (Pocahontas), cond C R R, r 319 12th Coleman Susan Miss, seamstress, r 700 6th av Coleman Thomas c (Frances), janitor 10th Street Public School,
r 630 27th COLEMAN THOMAS A (Mattie),publisher 1100^ Broad,
r 518 23d See advt Coleman Thomas G (Adona), elk City Market, r 15 W 7th
KINSEE & PETRI, 1 CLOCKS of all Descriptions.
1105 BROAD STREET. ( ENGRAVING- AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN
15

guitaSFand^violins : J W. PEASE'S SCNS

COL

164

COL

Coleman Thomas G Jr, bkkpr Pearce & Williams, r 15 W 7th Coleman Thomas H (Sarah) wks Col Plow Co, r 310 6th Coleman Thomas W (Eula), elk Hofflin & Greentree, r 2507
Hamilton av Coleman Wesley c, lab, r 829 9th av Coleman William c, lab, r 1656 4th av Collier A c, wks E & P Mills Collier C c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co Collier Harry, mach Golden's F & M Co Collier Lizzie A, wid Louis, r 846 2d av Collier Mary Miss, r 600 5th av Collier Silas c, wks H B Woolfolk, r Mealer's Hill Collier S c, fireman Col Barrel Mnfg Co Collier William c, porter J A Burton, r Bottom Collins Edward c (Mattie), lab, r 1902 3d av Collins Ella Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Collins Estelle Miss, elk T H Schuessler, r 15th av and 17th Collins Ezra (Mary), watchman Sou Ry, r 2018 2d av Collins E Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Collins John, oper E & P Mills Collins John (Mary), steward, r 838 4th av Collins Permel M, mtrmn CRR Co, r 1500 17th Collins Preston, agt Parker Ry News Co Collins Robert, oper Muscogee Mills
Collins Robert E (Sallie), wks Commercial Guano Co, r 1500 17th Collins Sallie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Collins Walter, mach Col Iron Wks, r 1500 17th Collins William, r 1347 Broad Collins William, oper Muscogee Mills
Collins William T c (Eliza), waiter Hotel Vernon, r 1705 1st av Colston Eli c, porter Wm Beach Colton Joseph c (Lula), bricklayer, r 16 22d Columbus Book Co, 1032 Broad
Columbus Auction and Commission Co, Clegg & Henderson proprs, 5-7 10th
Columbus Bakery, H F Everett propr, 18 10th Columbus Barrel Mnfg Co, M M Hirsch mngr, 12th near 10th av Columbus Broom Factory, E J Holley prop, 1343 Cotton av
COLUMBUS CHRONICLE (Weekly), J Ralston Kenan
editor and publisher, 1015 1st av. See advt Columbus Coal Co, A J Seymour mngr, 716 3d av
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO, Dudley & Moshell proprs, bi
cycles, sundries and repairing, 1117 Broad. See bottom lines
COLUMBUS EMPLOYMENT BUREAU, J T Coleman
propr, 1015 1st av

THAT IS THE NUMBER OP OCR 'PHONE. } Colnmbus Steam Laundry

COL

165

COM

Columbus Female Orphan Asylum, matron Miss H J Pope, 1445 4th av
Columbus & Gulf Navigation Co, A J Bethune pres, J A Lewis sec, I Joseph, treas and mngr, office 1035 Broad
COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO, J F Flournoy pres, C M
Woolfolk sec and treas, 19 12th
COLUMBUS IRON WORKS, W R Brown pres, 0 W
Brown sec and treas, office cor 9th and Front
COLUMBUS LEDGER, R W Page & Co, proprs, J T Land
editor, 1018 Broad. See advt Columbus Public Library, Mrs N Holstead librarian, 1117-1119
1st av Columbus Railroad Co, J F Flournoy pres, W D Keene supt,
office Broad cor 12th
COLUMBUS SAVINGS BANK, G Gunby Jordan pres, J
W Murphey vice-pres, H B Crowell treas, 1148 Broad. See
front cover
COLUMBUS SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATION,
William B Slade, pres, R O Howard, vice-pres, J J Slade, sec, The National Bank of Columbus treas, ioj^ 12th
See advt
JOHNSTON'S I Wlmm Cigar asd

COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY, H E Webster prop,
911 1st av See bottom lines
COLUMBUS WALL PAPER AND PAINT CO, D W
Pitts mngr, 1039 Broad
COLUMBUS WATER WORKS CO, H H Epping pres,
L F Garrard, Jr sec and treas, G T Preer supt, works, Lee
County, Ala, office, 1211 Broad Colville Frank (Bettie), carp, r 1016 14th
COLZEY E FRANK (Achsah), Colzey & Malone, r 1018
Front
COLZEY & MALONE, E F Colzey and W A Malone
special agts ^Etna Life Ins Co, 1035 Broad See advt Combie Clifford, oper Hamburger Mills, r 932 Short
Combie Early, oper Hamburger Mills Combie Ludie Miss, wks Hamburger Mills, r 932 Short
Combie Lula, wid C, r 932 Short Comer Charles c (Josephine), wks Sou Ry, r Coolleyville Comer George W c (Julia), huckster, r 2414 Robinson Comer Jacob c (Henrietta), wks Empire Mills, r 815 4th av

l J. B. KIMBELL
I -(O PHONE 342 <5--

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. SEE SAMPLES. 1318 FIRST AVENUE.

COM

166

COO

Comer Laura B, wid James, r 2208 Talbotton av Comer Marcus, elk I Martin, r Wynnton Comer Millard, cik C R R, r 520 1st av
Commercial Guano Co, J W Allison pres, J W Huger sec and treas, works, se city limits, office, 1039 Broad
Commercial Hotel, Mrs M Shaw prop, 944 Broad Common William, oper E & P Mills Compton John, oper Swift Mills
Compton Shelby (Juliette), Sou agt Niles Tool Wks, r 1200 2d av Conaway see CONWAY Cone Bertha Miss, oper E & P Mills Cone Evelina Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Cone John, oper E & P Mills, rPC Cone Susie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Cone William (Delia), lab, r 500 14th
Cone William (Lizzie), oper E & P Mills, r 505 14th (CONE see also COAN)
Conley E, oper E & P Mills Conley Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills Conley Frank, oper E & P Mills Conley Frank c, fireman C R R, r 830 6th av Conner Julius J, student M B C, r 703 3d av
(CONNER see also CONNOR) Connor Auger Miss, r 1812 Gorman al Connor John H (Mary), J H Connor & Co, r 745 2d av Connor J H & Co, J H Connor and Mrs E McGovern, grocers,
etc 1023 Broad
Conti Dominico (Georgia), fruits, etc 942 Broad, r same Conti Frank (Sallie), fruits and confectionery 18 12th and 9 10th,
r 1234 4th av
Conway Bettie, wid H D, r 8 Railroad Conway Charles L, grocer 1504 5th av, r P C Conway F, oper E & P Mills Conway John, oper E & P Mills, r G Conway Minerva O Miss, oper E & P Mills Conway Robert S, grocer 846 6th av Cook Bettie Mrs, r 1508 3d av
Cook Henry c (Hattie), fireman C R R, r 508 18th Cook James c (Amanda), plasterer C E Young & Co, r 316 28th Cook James C c, waiter Muscogee Club Cook James T (Mollie), elk J Bush & Son, r 429 2d av
COOK JOHN C (Fannie), elk Superior and City Courts, r
1516 3d av Cook Louis c, wks city, r 314 6th
Cook Maggie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1604 1st av

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO. J.BICYCLES RENTED BY HOUR,
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, |DAY OR WEEK. -- Telephone 321.

Cook Martin V (Susan), pressman, r 1512 1st av Cooksey Ernest, farmer, r Wynnton Cooksey Fannie E, wid J D, r Wynnton Cooley Charles R, policeman, r 1432 6th av Cooley John W (Mittie), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 1655 3d av Cooley Mary, wid John, r 1433 6th av Cooley Walter c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Cooley William c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Cooper Alonzo c, lab, r 316 18th Cooper Amanda L, wid W, r 2406 Hamilton av Cooper Carl, moulder Pekor's Iron Wks Cooper Charlotte C, wid G W, r 46 E 19th Cooper Edmund c (Susan), wks E & P Mills, r 417 17th Cooper Edward c, oper E & P Mills Cooper Ernest, elk, r 2406 Hamilton av Cooper Fannie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Cooper George W W, carp, r 46 E 19th Cooper Henry c (Amelia), lab, r 838 8th av Cooper Joseph E (Mattie), barber, r 634 2d av Cooper J Richard, J R Cooper & Co, r P C Cooper J R &Co, J R Cooper and P Coulter, saloon 116 1st, r G
JOHNSTON'S Picture Frames and -Moulding-
Cooper J Thomas, (Lenora), Butts & Cooper, r 931 3d av Cooper Lottie G Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 46 E 19th Cooper Marion C, wks Pekor's Iron Wks, r 46 E 19th Cooper Mary H, wid Thomas W, r 113 8th Cooper Maud Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Cooper M Ada Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth, r 113 8th Cooper M M, oper E & P Mills Cooper Robert c (Carrie), lab, r 1628 4th av Cooper Samuel c (Lucy) fireman Empire Mills, r 541 3d av Cooper Sarah Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Cooper Warren c, wks E & P Mills Cooper William c, wks C R R Cooper William night foreman C R R, r 1312 Comer av Co-Operative Co c, J Washington, mngr, grocers 800 6th Copeland Alexander c, (Sylvia), wks Sou Ry, r 724 7th Copeland Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills Copeland & Co, O F Copeland and T J Armstrong, saloon
521 12th Copeland George c (Susan), plasterer, r 819 26th Copeland James, oper Swift Mills
KINSEL 8 PETRI, SILVERWARE, 1105 Broad St. ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN -

--CT*> LARGEST STOCK
Blanls. Boo

;j J.W. PEASE'S SONS

COP

168

COU

Copeland John c, brakeman C R R Copeland Michael, oper Swift Mills Copeland John (Annie), oper Swift Mills, r 1910 7th av Copeland Moses (Nancy), oper Swift Mills, r hi 16th Copeland Nancy, wid Daniel, r 1813 Center Copeland Nicholas c, helper Posey & McRae, r -- 4th av Copeland Oliver F, Copeland & Co, r 1127 4th av Copeland Roland c (Mattie), driver, r 614 26th Corbett Dora Mrs, oper Swift Mills Corbett Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills Corbett George W, oper Swift Mills Corbett James, elk, r 1422 10th av Corbett Rufus S, oper E & P Mills Cordray George W, mtrm Col R R Co, r 1126 5th av Cordray Lizzie Mrs, boarding 1126 5th av Cordy John, oper Muscogee Mills Corley Charity A, wid J E, r 2018 1st av Corley E Lafayette (Elizabeth), fireman C R R, r 1454 10th av Corley Jefferson D oper E & P Mills, r 2018 1st av Corley Louisa Miss, r 2018 1st av Corley John E (Alice), oper Muscogee Mills, r 2018 1st av Corley Lizzie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Corley Lula B, wid W B, r 1033 4th av Corley Young C (Sarah) carp C E Young & Bro, r 2321 3d av Cornett Beulah Mrs, elk T J McCartney, r 637 23d Cornett John J c (Jane), Eubanks & Cornett, r 313 19th Cornett John R, policeman, r 804 2d av Cornett Napoleon F (Jennie), foreman Col Ledger, r 23 E 19th Cornett Ola Miss, with Col Ledger, r 36 23d Cornett William J c, asst undertaker J F Weathers & Bro, r
Lincoln Park Cosgrave William S (Ella), mngr Sou Plow Co, r 717 Broad Coston Emma c, cook, r 1512 4th av Cotton John W (Mary), grocer 3015 Hamilton av, r same Cotton Thomas S, elk J W Cotton, r 3015 Hamilton av Couch Armstead c, wks city, r 1922 Robinson Couch Augustus C c (Ella), stonecutter, r 313 18th
COUCH CHARLES M, agt Bo Ex Co, r Rankin House
Couch Ephriam c (Francis), lab, r 1922 Robinson Couch George c (Cynthia), whitewasher, r rear 201 18th Couch John, shipping elk Bussey & Son, r 938Broad Couch Littleton c (Lora), helper C R R, r 1615 3d av Couch Lou M Mrs, r 310 14th Couch Thomas c (Mary), lab, r 1022 6th av Coulter Allen, oper E & P Mills, r G

PaItcimImTM WOiUZZlOUS

T

special rites for weekly

LaUHClrjr customers' entire wash.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. j TME ^TOTAT? LOSSES PAID, &,HLOOaT C'

ASSETS, $22,068,994.16.

t-*>. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agent*.-

COU

169

coz

Coulter Gus, oper Muscogee Mills Coulter Harrison, open E & P Mills Coulter James M, watchmaker 1304 Broad, r G Coulter John, oper E & P Mills Coulter Joseph, oper E & P Mills Coulter L, oper E & P Mills Coulter May Miss, oper E & P Mills Coulter Oscar, oper Muscogee Mills Coulter Pierce, J P Cooper & Co, r G Coulter Reuben M V, farmer, r 14th av, Linnwood Coulter Reuben M V Jr, r 14th av, Linnwood Coulter Sadie, oper E & P Mills Coulter Smith, oper Muscogee Mills Coulter Susan, wid P, r 307 16th
COULTER THOMAS, reporter Columbus Ledger, r P C .
Coulter Van, oper Swift Mills Coulter William H, butcher J W Herring, r G
COUNTY JAIL, A A Phelts jailer, 6th av and 10th
Courson D W, engr Col Iron Wks Courtney John T (May), engr G & A R R, r 12th av, Linnwood
Jolmston's 1

Courtney Oscar, moulder Pekor's Iron Wks, r 12th av, Linwood Courtney Susan H, wid H E, r 12th av, Linnwood Cowart George (Mattie), grocer 1837 3d av, r same Cowart H M, student M B C, r 543 Broad Cowdery Evelyn, wid L, r 1800 7th av Cowdery Lester L, L L Cowdery & Co, r 1800 7th av Cowdery L Walton, L L Cowdery & Co, r 1800 7th av Cowdery L L & Co, L L and L W Cowdery, crockery, etc 1044
Broad Cowles Fannie A, wid W T, r 214 1 ith Cowles William T, farmer, r8o3 3d av Cowsert Carrie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Cox Charles, foreman blacksmith C R R, r Linnwood Cox George W, mach C R R, r Summerville Cox John c, lab, r 414 16th Cox John J (Volisha), mess So Ex Co, r 1527 18th Cox John W, mess So Ex Co, r P C Cox Nelson c, lab, r 414 16th Cox Virgil A (Phoebe), J W Blanton & Co, r 520 20th Cozart Abram W (Susie), atty at law uooj Broad, r 620 21st Cozart Martha G, wid A W, r 2116 Talbotton av
fire "insuranceEfa i SOUTHERN MUTUAL OF ATHENS, GA.
IN THE WORLD! . . j -J. B, KIMBELL, Agent. Phone 342.

SELL POSTEES FOR PICNICS, PARKS AND BALLS. SEE SAMPLES. 131S Finest A-v-en.-ue.-

CRA

Crabtree Bella Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Crabtree Carson, oper Muscogee Mills, r PC

Crabtree Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Crabtree J B, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Crabtree Simon, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Crachton Ollie Miss, oper Swift Mills

Crady Charles C (May), nurseryman, r 2015 Thomas av

Cragg T, oper Muscogee Mills

Craig Arthur c, appr J E Turner, r 14th and 4th av

Craig George M, Craig & Williams, r 2111 Talbotton av

Craig Loretta Miss, teacher, r 2111 Talbotton av

Craig Sallie F, wid G W, r 2111 Talbotton av

Craig & Williams,tG M Craig and J A Williams, grocers, 1605 2d av

Craig William N, wks Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 2111 Talbotton av

Crane Andrew, oper Muscogee Mills

Crane Emily C, wid W H, r 637 4th av

Crane Fontie (Nenia), engr Empire Mills, r 437 1st av

Crane Frank c (Mollie), lab, r 209 16th

Crane Henry (Alice), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1948 3d av

Crane Henry c (Jennie), driver, r 801 26th

Crane James W (Mattie), farmer, r 17 W 10th

Crane Margaret J, wid R S, r 521 1st av

Crane Mattie Mrs, oper E & P Mills

Crane Robert J, elk W D Britt & Co, r 521 1st av

Crane William c, porter O W Wakefield, r 801 26th

Cranford H E, cond C R R

Cranford James (Ina), oper Muscogee Mills, r 13 19th

Cranford Nancy L, wid W, r 7 16th

Crapp Charles, oper E & P Mills

Craton Mollie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills

Crawford Amanda R, wid M J, r 1300 2d av

CRAWFORD ANDREW L (Rose), Crawford & Moses, r

212 13th

Crawford Frankie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1624

1st av

Crawford Henry F, driver Williams & Co, r 8 17th

Crawford James M (Eva), atty at law ioioj^ Broad, 1007 2d av

Crawford Jennie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Crawford John H, mngr Thomas Drug Co Branch,

same

Crawford Mary, wid B, r 209 13th

Crawford Mary Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1624 istav

CRAWFORD & MOSES, A L Crawford and W M and M

J Moses, real estate and ins agts, and agts Blickenduffer

Typewriter i8j^ 12th

Crawford M, oper Muscogee Mills

DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Props. No. 1117 BROAD ST.
Bicycles, Cycle Sundries, Wheels Repaired

KEEP HOMEby Insuring wUh The Georgia Home Insurance Co.

CRA

171

CRO

CRAWFORD REESE (Augusta), atty at law and City
Recorder, office 115154 Broad, r 1308 3d av Crawford Sanford c, wks Williams & Co Crawford Sterling c, wks T J Dudley & Sons Crawford Thomas J (Lillian), confectionery 202 5th, P C, r same Crawford Tol Y (Cornelia), Crawford & Wynn, r 1519 A Crawford Walter, oper Swift Mills, r 1727 3d av Crawford Wilburn J (Mary), foreman Chain Gang, r 8 17th Crawford Wilburn J Jr, coll, r 8 17th Crawford & Wynn, Tol Y Crawford and E J Wynn, attys at
law, IOI7J4 Broad Crawley Charles R (Ola), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1014 17th Crenshaw James E (Minnie), magistrate 93854 Broad, r 116 6th Crenshaw R Sims, Crenshaw & Scarborough, r 810 1st Crenshaw & Scarborough, R S Crenshaw and J F Scarborough,
boots, shoes, etc, 1042 Broad Crews Hattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 412 Railroad Crews John c (Charlotte), brakeman C R R, r 1031 7th av Crichton Francis, wid C, r 1019 3d av Crichton Georgia Miss, music teacher, r 1019 3d av
joHNSTOEfsi^asaa^

Crichton R Henry, student M B C, r 1019 3d av Crichton Hettie Miss, stngpr W C Bradley Co, r 1019 3d av Crim Alonzo L, (Florence), oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Lin-
wood Crockett Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Crockett Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C Crogan Bridget, wid John, r 726 3d av Crogan Charles H, bricklayer C E Young & Co, r 726 3d av Crogan Mary Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 726 3d av Cromby Benjamin c (Eliza), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 1708
6th av Cromby Elbert c, porter Fraser Hardware Co, r E H Cromby Monroe c (Nettie), wks Col R R Co, r 1710 6th av Crook John M (Louise), physician 1139 Broad, r 1214 3d av
CROOK J FLOURNOY, editor Enquirer-Sun, r 1024 3d av
Cross Eugene, r 1500 1st av Cross Louisa C, wid A, r 1500 1st av Crossman John S B (Roxie), elk Bee Hive, r 215 13th Crouch Clifford, oper E & P Mills Crouch Fannie E, wid W, r 2318 Jordan Crouch George, oper E & P Mills
BAR RRIf! & RRAf, to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St.
run univ-n nunu ^ engraving and repairing by expert workmen j-t-
16

CONOVER PIANOS I tSSSSEZ! W. Pease's Sons

CRO

172

CUL

Crouch George W, oper E & P Mills Crouch Henry, elk G T Sells, r P C Crouch H A, oper Muscogee Mills Crouch Jackson c (Adeline), painter, r 933 6th av Crouch John T, oper Swift Mills, r 2318 Jordan Crouch Minnie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Crouch Nettie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Crouch R, moulder Col Iron Wks Crouch Thomas, oper Swift Mills Crouch William (Mamie), oper Swift Mills, r 206 20th Crow I Benjamin, r 1740 10th av Crow Jacob H, coll Wm Beach, r 1740 10th av
Crow Julia W Miss, bkkpr Singer Mnfg Co, r 1740 10th av Crow Matilda A, wid I, r 1740 10th av Crow William A elk Wm Beach, r 1740 10th av Crowder John G (Eliza), wks stmr Naiad, r 107 W 8th Crowell Charles, stngpr Golden's F & M Co, r 1423 2d av Crowell David c (Nancy), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1512 6th av Crowell Dock c (Florence), wks Barrel Factory, r 802 5th av Crowell Emma Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Crowell George c, wks E & P Mills r P C Crowell Gus c, wks Col Iron Wks
CROWELL HENRY B (Willie), treas Col Savings Bank,
r Wynnton
Crumby Benjamin c, wks Golden's F & M Co Crumby J Monroe c, wks Col R R
Crump Richard c (Jennie), wks C E Young & Co, r 708 4th av Crump Thomas c, carp C E Young & Co, r 631 3d av Crumpler Allen J, flagman C R R, r 405 12th Crumpton John, oper Swift Mills, r 1216 4th av Culbert William c (Willie), wks C R R, r 2108 Center Cullen M J, oper E & P Mills, r P C Culpepper Benjamin, oper E & P Mills, r PC
Culpepper David W (Sarah), gun and locksmith 1316 Broad rsame Culpepper Early S, oper E & P Mills, rPC Culpepper E, oper E & P Mills, rPC Culpepper E G, oper E & P Mills Culpepper Henry, oper E & P Mills, r G Culpepper James D, oper E & P Mills, r 1829 3d av Culpepper Jeff C, lab, r 1535 5th av Culpepper Jesse, foreman Swift Mills, r 1535 5th av Culpepper John, lab, r 10 W 14th
Culpepper Josephine Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1829 3d av Culpepper Lucky c (Cora), brakeman C R R, r 730 24th Culpepper Martha B, wid J J, r 1829 3d av

YODNG MEN It you wish to please your Lady Friends, patronize the -COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY.-

FIRE, ^ V " JP illUf

*

"a JJlJlv) AvvlUClIt^ i'lcli

Steam Boiler, JTIctuv VTlitSo^ OtCdLU ijUllv.

1149 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, 6A, ( Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

CUL

173

DAL

Culpepper M, oper E & P Mills Culpepper Ophelia Miss, oper Swift Mills Culpepper Peter (Caroline), lab, r 525)4 17th Culpepper William C, oper E & P Mills, r 1829 3d av Culver Andrew J (Florenc*e), engr C R R, r 408 10th Culver James c (Emma), wks Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 213 5th Culver John A, elk, r 1619 3d av Culver Mack D, (Jennie), fireman C R R, r 1619 3d av Culver Sarah, wid E V, r 314 14th av Culver Walter E (William), repr Brush E L & P Co, r 2005 Tal-
botton av Culverson Andrew J c, baker, r 1913 Oak al Culverson Annie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Culverson A L, oper Hamburger Mills Culverson Charles (Eliza), lab, r 420 6th Culverson J L, oper Hamburger Mills, r Linnwood Culverson William L c, lab, r 1913 Oak al Culverson William W W c, baker, r 1913 Oak al Cumbus George W (Rosa), grocer 1823 Hamilton av, r 1911
Hamilton av

Cunningham Allen c, wks City Mills Cunningham George c, waiter Rankin House, r 1503 6th

Curran Mary, wid Peter, r 1211 4th Currington William C (Carrie), oper E & P Mills, r 934 Short

Curry James A, timekpr C R R, r 1124 3d av Curry Lee H, elk H H Daniel, r 1124 3d av Curry Martin (Lucy), oper E & P Mills, r 936 Short

Curry Mary A, wid JT,r 1124 3d av Cursey Walter, oper Hamburger Mills
Curtis Klink c (Laura), r 2219 Olive
CURTIS NORRIS N (Martha), Wells & Curtis, r 745 Broad

Curtis Robert c (Mary), lab, r 1803 Robinson
CURTIS WALTER W (Mary), with Wells & Curtis, r

1214 5th av Curtright Samuel (Lizzie), r 720 Front Cutson James c, wks Col Water Wks Co, r Beallwood
DALLY JOHN D, (Jane), grocer 2631 Hamilton av, r same Dalton Franklin M, grocer 317 18th, r same

Dalton James M, oper E & P Mills Dalton Lula L Mrs, grocer 1933 2d av, r same

_

Jr .

D D,

FIMDUTI MfflDIiLL

Sells the only Accident Policy covering well as Accidents. $10,000 Poliej, $27.0O

Spiecrkannenssumas.

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO.

shoe - and excursions. See Samples,

1318 FIRST AVENUE.-

PAL

174

DAV

Dalton M, oper Muscogee Mills Dalton William W, elk F M Dalton, r 317 18th Dandy Fletcher c, porter E M Averett, r 533 3d av Daniel Ann, wid H W, r 40 Dillingham
Daniel Asa B agt (Emma), grocer, etc 10 10th, r 1025 3d av Daniel Augustus c (Sarah), lab, r 1651 4th av
DANIEL BEN J (Mary), City Editor Enquirer-Sun, r
1027 2d av
Daniel Charles c (Eliza), lab, r 1615 5th av Daniel Charles c, lab, r 1651 4th av Daniel Charles c (Maria), lab, r 715 7th av Daniel C King (Kate), elk A B Daniel, agt, r 927 4th av Daniel Ella Mrs, dressmkr, r 936 5 th av Daniel Eugene H, elk and dispr C R R, r Hotel Vernon Daniel Fletcher, oper Muscogee Mills Daniel Harry H (Mamie), grocer 23 10th, r 944 2d av Daniel Henry, oper Hamburger Mills
Daniel Howard c (Winnie) driver T J Dudley & Sons, r Mealer's Hill
Daniel James D, elk T Pace, r G Daniel Jerry c, wks Sou Ry Daniel John c, wks Col Iron Wks Daniel Joseph J, r Wynnton
Daniel J Edward (Pigeon), purser stmr Owen, r 936 4th av Daniel Kate J, wid Robert P, r 209 13th
Daniel Louis c (Carrie), wks E & P Mills, r 1015 6th av Daniel Samuel c, porter B F Wilson & Co Daniel Sim c, wks C R R
Daniel Washington c, driver A W Douglas, r 1651 4th av Daniel William, oper Muscogee Mills, r 3 14th Daniel William c (Rebecca), plasterer, r 505 25th Daniel William C, engr, r 1209 6th av
Darby Ada Miss, oper D Rothchilds, r 2314 2d av Darby George T (Mendler), carp, r 2314 2d av
Darby John T (Fannie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1717 3d av Darby Mattie 0 Miss, wks D Rothchilds, r 2314 2d av Darby Phyletus, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 23142b av Darden John R (Willie), cond C R R, r 1101 17th Darnell Emma Mrs, oper E & P Mills Darnell Si W, oper E & P Mills, r 9 W 13th David Gussie, wid Henry C, r 937 1st av
David Lottie Miss, elk Ernest Andrews & Co, r 937 1st av David Manuel c (Clara), carp, r 1924 Robinson Davidson Belle Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Davidson DeWitt T, elk J K Holloway, r A and 16th av

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.J 1117 BROAD STREET.

TELEPHONE 321

oudley & moshell, Proprietors. (Bicycles, - Sundries, - Repair Department

WHEN WANTING INSURANCE the JoME COMPANY and the Stronirest^Arnerican
and English Companies. Office in Ueorgia Home Building. 'Phone 52.

DAV

175

DAV

Davidson Elbert L, barber Geo Kline & Bro, r in 21st Davidson Eli F, oper E & P Mills, r P C Davidson Frederick L, cashier Queen City Dry Goods Co, r P C Davidson John R (Mary), carp, r 1116 Center Davidson Lavinia M, wid J M, r hi 21st Davidson Lyra, wid W, r 914 4th av Davidson Maud Miss, elk F G Power, r P C Davidson Mary J, wid Marion, r 914 4th av Davidson Mary B Miss, r 1712 1st av Davidson O William, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1116 Center Davidson Stillman (Nancy), carp, r 1712 1st av Davidson William J, fireman C F D, r 740 3d av Davis Andrew c (Alice), oper Muscogee Mills, r Bottom Davis Arthur, oper Swift Mills Davis Asberry c (Henrietta), wks C R R, r 702 10th Davis Austin c (Minnie), wks Mutual Oil Co, r Mealer's Hill Davis Benjamin c, drayman W C Bradley Co Davis Benjamin c, engr J F Pou Jr & Co Davis Berry c, helper C R R Davis B, oper Muscogee Mills Davis Catherine c, seamstress, r 532 2d av
JOHNSTON'S! Prayer and Hymnals

DAVIS CHARLES H (Mabel), John T Davis Jr & Co, r
1430 3d av Davis Christopher C (Harriett), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1607 2d av Davis Cynthia, wid G W, r 1717 1st av Davis Dona, oper E & P Mills Davis Edward T (Isabelle), cond C R R, r 835 4th av Davis Emma Miss, elk, r 1744 10th av Davis Emmett c (Hattie), driver B F Wilson & Co, r 727 4th av Davis Frank , (Caroline), carp, r 522 3d av Davis Frank c, porter, r 519 10th Davis Frank c, wks C R R, r 1523 5th av Davis Frederick (Leddie), lab, r 415 4th av Davis George c, wks City, r 824 7th Davis George c, lab, r 1924 Robinson Davis Gertrude Miss, oper E & P Mills Davis Henry, carp E & P Mills, r P C Davis Henry c, driver Williams & Co Davis Henry R c (Sallie), shoemkr 115 12th, r 1611 3d av Davis Herbert c, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 836 7th av Davis Howard c (Dora), wks City, r 707 ?th av

For OPTICAL GOODS Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St. --s ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

PIANOS

ORGANS

DAV

176

DAV

Davis Iverson c, lab, r 741 6th av Davis James, elk Mrs W Fee, r 1744 10th av Davis James c, wks Central Hotel Davis Jefferson, oper Swift Mills Davis Jefferson c (Jennie), lab, r 1613 4th av Davis Jeff c, fireman Gas Co Davis Jeff c, wks Sou Ry Davis John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Davis John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Davis John c, hostler, r5ig 10th Davis John c (Jennie), porter Wm Beach, r 629 6th av Davis John C, oper E & P Mills, r P C Davis John D, watchman Commercial Guano Co, r no 7th
DAVIS JOHN T Sr, John T Davis Jr & Co, r Columbia,
Ala
DAVIS JOHN T Jr, (Nettie), John T Davis Jr & Co, r 1526
3d av
DAVIS JOHN T Jr & CO, John T Jr, John T and Charles
H Davis, cotton factors and com mers, dlrs in fertilizers, bagging and ties and proprs Planters Warehouse and Davis Wagon Co, 10-24 W 13th. See advt Davis Joseph (Lizzie), elk Davis & Williams, r 1623 2d av Davis J Henry c (Carrie), carp E & P Mills, r 612 26th Davis J A student M B C, r 1001 2d av Davis Laura Madame, r 730 5th av Davis Laura L, wid G, r 743 1st av Davis Lizzie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Davis Martha R, wid W A, r n W 5th Davis Mary Miss, oper Swift Mills Davis Peter c (Etta), grocer 500 3d av, r 417 3d av Davis Robert (Minnie), Davis & Williams, r 1508 2d av Davis Robert A, (Mary) foreman blksmith Golden's F & M Co, r 1744 10th av Davis Robert A Jr, mtrmn Col St R R, r 1744 10th av Davis Robert B c (Ella), wks Union Iron Wks, r 46 Zion al Davis Robert T (Ella), fireman C R R, r 1533 1st av Davis Sidney c, wks W A Seymour Davis S J, oper E & P Mills Davis Thomas, oper E & P Mills Davis Thomas c, wks J J Hickey
DAVIS WAGON CO, John T Davis Jr & Co proprs, W P
Weisiger supt factory 9th av bet 7th and 8th, office 10-24 W 13th Davis William, oper E & P Mills Davis William (Sarah), lab, r 938 Short

Columbus Steam Laundry

MUTUAL LIFE IMS CO ( Assets, $253,786,487.66. It has no eqnalin the World!
-- o?new ID. y6rk.-- F. WILLCOX ft C0.5 Agts., 8&S2S&RS:

DAV

177

DEI

Davis William c (Mattie), lab, r 312 18th Davis William F c (Dora), driver Dr C D Wall, r 843 6th av Davis William H, canvasser, r 1325 Broad Davis William H c, porter Williams & Co, r 618 2d av Davis William S (Fannie), bkkpr W J Sykes, r 414 7th Davis W Robert (Annie), fruits 6 W 14th, rPC Davis W L, oper E & P Mills Davis & Williams, R Davis and J B Williams, grocers 1401 1st av Dawson Adolphus c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co Dawson Anthony c. r 307 28th Dawson Asa A (Mary), planter, r 13th av, Linnwood Dawson Augustus c, pressman Thos Gilbert, r 1924 3d av Dawson Caesar c, wks Empire Mills Co Dawson James c, porter Thos Gilbert, r 404 19th Dawson Mamie Miss, elk J K Holloway, r 13th av, Linnwood Dawson Robie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 13th av,
Linnwood Dawson Warren c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 2419 3d av Dawson William c, plasterer, r 1924 3d av Day A Julius (Ida), elk Empire Mills, r 617 1st av
JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

Day Ella, wid --, r 414 9th Day John B (Euphenia), scalesman Empire Mills Co, r 724 1st av Day J Hatcher, elk, r 724 1st av Day Leonard, student, r 727 3d av Day Peter c (Ann), r 633 5th av Dean James, oper E & P Mills, r G Dearing Dollie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Dearing Lucy, wid John,r 520 14th av Dearing Mollie, wid R J, r 210 18th Deariso W I, student MBC, r 808 2d av Deason Samuel, carp, r 2114 10th av
DEATON JAMES E (Mary), wholesale grocer 1008
Broad, r 633 1st av Decker John F, oper E & P Mills, r P C Decker Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C DeColl John (Sallie), barkpr Rankin House, r 1033 2d av DeGraffenreid Edwin F, r Wynnton Deignan Annie Miss, milliner M H Lee, r 20 Dillingham Deignan John, elk R Deignan, r 20 Dillingham Deignan Lizzie Miss, supervisor of music public schools, r 1140
5th av
J. B. KIMBELLj Office Georgia Home Building. Phone 343. Sells BEAL ESTATE. FIRE AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE. AGENT SOUTHERN MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. of Athens, Ga., and others.

mDACTWr !t is THE BEST WAY to Advertise. For Prices, etc., rUOllnU Address EDWARD H. GRUZARD, 1818 1st Avenne.

DEI

178

DEW

Deignan Mary A Miss, teacher 10th St Public School, r 1140 5 th av
Deignan Mary E, wid P, r 20 Dillingham Deignan Richard, grocer 944-946 Front, r same Deignan Richard c, elk R Deignan, r 20 Dillingham Deignan Theresa Miss, r 1140 5th av Deignan Thomas M (Florence), bkkpr Turner Bros, r 112 8th Deignan William J, bkkpr R Deignan, r 20 Dillingham Delamar William A, elk Adams & Wade, r 1508 2d av DeLaunay Corinne Miss, r 1413 4th av DeLaunay Lavinia L Miss, r 1413 4th av DeLoach Maggie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 112 15th Dennis Amanda, wid F M, r 1627 Comer av Dennis Arthur, stripper Mrs A Posada, r G Dennis Charles H c (Lizzie), janitor High School, r 1525 5th av Dennis Columbus D (Henrietta), lab, r, 2317 Robinson Dennis Edward, wks Union Iron Wks, r 1627 Comer av Dennis Emory, elk The Johnston Co, r 506 1st av Dennis James, stripper Mrs A Posada, r G Deunis Jasper, elk J Friedlaender & Co, r G Dennis Jennie BMiss, oper Swift Mills, r 1627 Comer av Dennis John A (Emma), tailor H Geyer, r 512 Broad Dennis Marcus, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1627 Comer av Dennis Mattie, wid J M, r 506 1st av Dennis Thomas, elk J Friedlaender & Co, r G Dennis Turner c, wks J F Pou Jr & Co Denson Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills Denson Charles (Annie), oper Swift Mills, r 15 19th Denson Clarence, oper Swift Mills, r P C Denson Henry, oper Hamburger Mills Denson John E, oper E & P Mills Denson Malinda A, wid W H, r 1619 2d av Denson Nancy J Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1619 2d av Denson Robert H (Doshie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 15 19th Denson Walter, oper Swift Mills Denson William H, 1st lieut police, r 1619 2d av Dent Alexander c, porter Rankin House, r 1652 4th av Dent Thomas R (Julia), wood dir, r 429 2d av Denton George D c, blksmith Davis Wagon Co, r Bottom Derking John, brickmason C E Young & Co
DES PORTES WILLIAM L (Virginia), physician and
surgeon 1140^ Broad, r 1229 Broad Devaughn Robert c, porter Speed & Hunter Devore James T, bkkpr W T Harvey & Co, r 1507 2d av Dewberry Morgan c, wks C R R, r Bottom

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.)BICYCLES SaSgIdl^l1117 Broa(1 st-
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors. (RENTED AND REPAIRED.) Telephone 321

Especially Low Rates on Dwel-} XLLlodLeis Browne

ling Insurance given by

y office in Georgia home building. 'Phone sa

DEX

179

DIS

Dexter Clara M, wid C E, r 1132 4th av Dexter C Amory, bkkpr Gaslight Co of Col, r 1115 2d av Dexter Helen, wid A, r 1115 2d av Dexter MacDougald, asst supt Gaslight Co of Col, r 1115 2d av Dey T L, student M B C Dibble George, appr C R R, r 13th, Linnwood Dickens Henry, mach C R R, r P C Dickens William D, engr CRR,r 1004 14th Dickert Daniel C (Marion), engr C R R and W H and D C,
Dickert, r 12th av, Linnwood Dickert William H (Sarah), W H and D C Dickert, r 1460 10th av Dickert W H & D C, grocers 1460 10th av Dierks David (Gussie), watchmkr 1210 Broad, r 622 2d av Diffley Clarence B, elk, r 1821 1st av Diffley John M (Ada), driver City Mills, r 1819 1st av Diffley J Carl, appr The Sunday Herald, r 1819 1st av Digby Lon, oper Muscogee Mills Digby Sallie, oper Swift Mills Dilland Fannie Miss, teacher 10th St Public School, r 429 2d av Dillard Jesse c, mnfr patent medicine, r 1317 1st av

Base Balls, Bats and -Hammocks. -

Dillard John c, wks C of Ga Ry Co Dillingham Anna L, wid G W, r 628 Broad Dillingham Charles H, special agt National Fire Ins Co, office
Investment Co Bldg, r 628 Broad Dillingham G Walker, mngr Golden's Ice Factory, r 628 Broad Dillingham Robert C, oper C R R, r 628 Broad Dimon Charles P, repair shop P C, r 3 21st Dimon Frederick (Emma), butcher J D Smith & Bro, r 19 W 10th Dimon J Homer (Martha), bkkpr Kern & Loeb Co, r 1116 3d av Dimon Louis A (Carrie), butcher 222 7th, r 908 5th av Dimon Maggie, wid P R, r 2007 Comer av Dimon R Mason (Willie), fireman C R R, r 1301 18th
DIMON SAMUEL K (Sallie), S K Dimon & Co, r Wynnton
Dimon Sarah, wid --, r 1301 18th
DIMON S K & CO, S K Dimon, fancy groceries, ete 23
12th See advt Dinkins Alice c, laundress, r 1625 5th av Dismuke William H (Minnie), bkkpr Muscogee Mills and sec
and treas Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 1409 Broad (DISMUKE see also DISMUKES)
KINSEL & PETRI, DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street. -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN17

Pease's Book Store \ FINE WRITING PAPER

DOU

DISMUKES ELISHA P (Annie), pres Interstate B & L

Association, r 1509 3d av

Dismukes E Paul Jr (Helena), elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 215 15th

Dison Pearce c, wks Muscogee Mills

Dixon Benjamin, helper Stephens & Weeks, r 610 5th av

Dixon Charles c (Mollie), wks City Mills, r 1814 Hamilton av

Dixon David (Mollie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1836 3d av

Dixon D Webb (Sallie), with W E Marcrum & Co, r 415 14th

Dixon Eliza c, cook shop 519-521 8th

Dixon Fannie, wid S Marshall, r 800 2d av

Dixon George W (Eliza), blksmith and wheelwright 625 7th, r

610 5th av

Dixon James T, elk H C McKee, r 415 14th

Dixon Joseph, helper Col Iron Wks

Dixon Lorenza (Mary), oper Muscogee Mills, r 9 14th

Dixon Matt c, fireman Sou Ry, r 519 8th

Dixon S Marshall, elk B F Wilson & Co, r 800 2d av

Dixon Thomas B, elk Sou Ry, r 800 2d av

Dixon William C (Nacy),wks Col Iron Wks, r 1909 3d av

Dizer Young c (Hattie), lab, r 1609 5th av

Dizoc Pierce c, (Laura), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1913 Robinson

Dobbins James L (Sarah), oper Muscogee Mills, r 5 16th

Dobbs Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

*

Dobbs Josie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Dodd John J, elk Bee Hive, r 1337 17th

Dodd Maggie Miss, r 1337 17th

Dolan Annie L Miss, dressmkr, r 923 Front

Dolan Benjamin E, boilermkr C R R, r G

Doles Robert L, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r P C

Dolscheimer H A, elk Bee Hive, r Central Hotel

Donoway Jacob D Revc (Martha), r Bottom

DOONER JOSEPH F, pawnbroker 1212 Broad, r Hotel

Vernon

Dores Charles c, wks Muscogee Mills

Dorrough James W (Lucinda), oper E & P Mills, r 23 E 19th

Dorsey Belton c, bralceman C R R

Dorsey Caesar c (Mattie), drayman Empire Mills, r 541 3d av

Dorsey Warren c, wks Col Iron Wks

Doss Ophelia Miss, oper E & P Mills

Dougherty Richard (Callie), cond C R R, r 1324 10th av

DOUGHTIE FLEECE R, bkkpr H M Howard & Son, r

209 13th

Doughtie Frank H, elk H Howard, r 209 13th

Doughtie John c (Susan), wks C R R, r 1120 7th av

Doughtie Punch (Annie), sale stable 1127-1141 1st av, r 209 13th

If you wish to look neat, ColflinbUS Mm

-No. 911FIRST AYENUE

DOU

181

DRE

Douglas Andrew W, grocer 301 17th, r same Doughty Carey c, lab, r rear 1025 1st av Douglas Henry c (Annie), driver, r 1327 5th av Dowdell Alexander c, brakeman CRR Dowdell John c, wks C R R Dowdell Louis P (Ruby), elk A C Chancellor & Co, r 1114 5th av Dowdell Riley c, wks CRR Compress, r Bottom
DOWMAN CHARLES E Rev (Julia), pastor St Luke's M
E Church, r 1101 5th av Downes Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills Downes Robert R c (Margaret), pastor St James AM E Church,
r 1002 6th av Downing Frank U, r 815 Broad Downing Hugh U, atty at law 1046y2 Broad, r Summerville, Ala
DOZIER ALBERT S (Mary), vice pres W C Bradley Co,
r 1520 3d av Dozier Alonzo, ry postal elk, r 405 12th Dozier Alonzo A (Susan), atty at law 1036^ Broad, r 308 nth
Dozier George H, oper E & P Mills, r G Dozier Hampton c (Henrietta), wks W C Bradley Co, r 417 17th

JOHNSTON'S 1 PICTURE FRAMES Made to Order.

Dozier Jackson c, wiper Sou Ry Dozier John c (Ella), lab, r 1219 10th av Dozier Joseph c, wks CRR Dozier Lawrence L, oper Postal Tel Cable Co, r 405 12th Dozier Lee c, wks C R R, r Wynnton Dozier R Moreland, stngpr Sou Ry, r 308 nth Dozier Seaborn c, wks C R R, r Wynnton Dozier Willis c (Alice), wks C R R, r 1637 5th av Drake Emma M, wid J W W, r 1015 4th av Drake James A, asst ticket agt Union Depot, r 2018 Thomas av Drake John C (Viola), cond C R R, r 2018 Thomas av Drake William c, waiter Rankin House Drane Arthur c, wks A Loeb Drayton Joseph c (Donia), wks stmr Owen, r 641 5th av Drennan Samuel W (Susan), oper Muscogee Mills, r 9 14th Dreyspool Abe (Dora), mngr Mrs D Dreyspool, r 745 1st av Dreyspool Bertha Miss, elk Burns & Scarbrough r 745 1st av Dreyspool D Mrs, clothing, dry goods, etc, 1003 Broad and 19
10th, r 745 1st av Dreyspool Louis W (Cecelia), elk Mrs D Dreyspool, r 837 3d av Dreyspool Michael (Carrie), elk Mrs D Dreyspool, r 933 4th av

J. B. KIMBELLJ SOUTHERN MUTUAL (HUE) INS. CO.

!_AGENT.

-- (Dividends (about 75 per cent.) all go to Policy Holden.

DDTILTTL rDUflCOTllTMNfl -FINSETSTARBOABRILDLS.-BPeOstSLToIcNatGions&anSdIGBeNst SCeOrv.ice-,

DRI

182

DUK

Driggers Amanda, wid I, r 307 16th Driggers Clinton, wks Sou Plow Co Driggers Mattie Mrs, wks E & P Mills, r 207 18th Driver Elbert J, checker Weil Bros, r 1320 3d av Driver Wiley c, (Sarah), lab, r Bottom DuBose A R Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co DuBose Howard, elk Aug Bunghard, r Beallwood DuBose Theodore C (Annie), station engr C R R, r 841 4th av Duck Sarah E, wid J C, r 12 16th
DUDLEY ALONZO S, Dudley & Moshell, r 1332 3d av
Dudley Charles W, farmer, r 14th, Linnwood Dudley David M (Annie), planter, r 526 Broad
DUDLEY E F Mrs, T J Dudley & Sons, r 1244 5th av DUDLEY FRANK J (Belle), T J Dudley & Sons, r 1244
5th av Dudley Henry H, elk A J Bethune, r Russell Co, Ala Dudley Lemmie, oper E & P Mills
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, A S Dudley and W C Moshell,
proprs Columbus Cycle Co 1117 Broad See bottom lines Dudley Nolan L (Cornelia), bkkpr Golden's F & M Co, r 212 gth
DUDLEY T J & SONS, F J and Mrs E F Dudley, planing
mill and dealers in builders supplies 1243 6th av Duff George, Duff & Salter, r Rankin House Duff & Salter, George Duff and R L Salter, saloon 1028 Broad Duffee Fannie E Miss, r 1221 4th av Duffee Henrietta, wid J L, r 1221 4th av Duffell William C (Mary), carp Jones & Pollard, r Wynnton Dugger Ezra c, driver S K Dimon & Co, r Bottom Duke A, moulder Col Iron Wks Duke Blonde Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 445 5th av Duke Charles, oper Swift Mills, rPC Duke Charles c, butcher J D Smith & Bro Duke Florrie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Duke H, helper Col Iron Wks Duke James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Duke Jesse, oper E & P Mills, r P C Duke Jesse E, mailing elk P O, r P C Duke John c, wks Springer & Laffan, r 430 1st av Duke John W (Minnie), coll Maxwell & Johnson, r 1919 3d av Duke Leonard, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Duke Mahala, wid Jesse, r m 16th Duke Mary L Mrs, r 932 Front Duke Minnie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Duke Owen, oper E & P Mills, r P C

POEBiEGSWfffSiCOLUMBUS CYCLE C0.Jm7 Broad st.
Second-Hand DltlliUriD | DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, i Telephone 321

tInucC brcCnUoKnulnH nuumlHhCe iinNMcJnSolnfiiPuIlrCc lrun. 18 A deserhvoemseainndstidteustiiroens athnde
PATRONAGE ,OF EVERY CITIZEN OF COLUMBUS AND VICINITY.

DUK

183

EAS

Duke R M, student MBC,r 543 Broad Duke William c, waiter Rankin House DuMesnil Robert, student M B C, r 106 7th Dumphrey Richard S, (Westie), contr, r 901 4th av
DUN RG & CO, John J Mobley mngr, 11513^ Broad
(DUN see also DUNN) Dunbar John G (Julia), policeman, r 22 5th Dunbar Robert C (Cora), oper Swift Mills, r 1524 10th av Duncan Dock C (P-attie), wks CRR, r 510 14th Duncan Emma, wid W P, r 1336 4th av Duncan Henry, cutter D Rothschild, r 1401 Broad Duncan John (Julia), real est agt, r 1507 2d av Duncan J Robert, trav sales D Rothschild, r 1507 2d av Duncan Nealy, oper Muscogee Mills Duncan Walter S (Estella), oper Muscogee Mills, r 116 18th Dunn Byron, wks Col Steam Laundry, r P C Dunn Cleveland, oper Ga Mnfg Co Dunn Rebecca c, restaurant 20 14th, r P C Dunn William c, porter J A Waller
(DUNN see also DUN) Dunwoody James c (Mahala), lab, r 414 5th av

TA'HTTCT'A'Nr'S i-103 obeams,-

J WHIN W1

d | SODA & MINERAL WATERS.

Dupree Clifford A, elk J Benton, r 1206 10th av Dupree Phoebe Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1206 10th av Durkin John (Laurina), retired, r 630 3d av Durkin John Jr, brickmason, r 630 3d av Dutton Vile (Willie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1021 G M & G
R R st Duval G A, fireman C R R, r 522 nth Duval Wesley c, (Georgia), lab, r Mealer's Hill Duy Charles G, elk C R R, r 739 1st av Dwight Jennie H Miss, stngpr W A Weinbish, r 1344 3^ av Dynes Frank C (Nannie), barber R E Pou & Co, r 720 1st av
Eagle & phenix manufacturing co, g Gunby Jordan and J W English receivers, Front bet 12th
and 14th Eason Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Eason Harriet, wid W O, r 2402 Hamilton av Eason James T (Laura), grocer 1107 Broad, r 1023 3d av Eason John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Eason Sarah Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

FJUINNC&UMTj

OJffr

DmfliTnlHi,

FINE JEWELRY, &c., 1105 BROAD ST.
-^ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

Conover Pianos {ItTM J. W. PEASE'S SONS

EAS

184

EDW

EAST END PHARMACY, TJ H and E B Smith props, 519
12th See advt East Hattie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co
EAST HIGHLAND METHODIST CHURCH, 13th av
between 17th and 18th East H W, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C East Laura Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C East Mitchell, oper E & P Mills, r P C East Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C Easterwood Richard, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Eaton Jordan r(Mary), carp, r 515 9th av Eaton Plummer c, lab, r 825 5th av Eberhardt Cleburne (Leila), sub carrier P O, r Wynnton Eberhardt Lee, r Wynnton Eberhardt Samuel, farmer, r Wynnton Echols Dock W c (Alice), painter, r 1502 5th av Echols George c, porter John D Little Echols John R (Willie), elk, r 203 20th Echols John T, Echols & Porter, r G Echols J, oper E & P Mills Echols & Porter, J T Echols and G C Porter, merchant tailors
and proprs Gents Pressing and Cleaning Club 1113 Broad Echols Virginia Mrs oper E & P Mills, r 19 W 13th Eckman Edgar L, mach Sou Ry, r E H Eckman John J, mach C R R, r Linnwood Ector Isaac c (Anna), painter, r 1813 1st av Eddings Amanda, wid P R, r 1348 Cotton av Eddings Jessie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 134 Cotton av Edge Araminta A, boarding 212 nth Edge Clarence J (Savannah), sec and treas Union Iron Works, r
1221 5th av Edge Daniel (Livonia), oper E & P Millls, r 316 17th Edge Ralph, elk Bee Hive, r 211 nth Edge William E, elk, r 214 nth Edmonds Allen c, driver A G Rhodes Furniture Co Edmonds James c (Ella), lab, r 416 17th Edmonds James c (Alice), r 1329 6th av Edmonds Robert L (Fannie), trav sales Golden's F & M Co, r
1028 3d av Edmonds William c (Lela), lab, r 814 6th av Edwards Allen c (Mary), lab, r 220 22d Edwards Anna, wid W, r 325 18th Edwards Annie, wid Henry, r 1744 Hamilton av Edwards Augustus c (Laura), driver Golden's F & M Co, r 842
6th av

Columbus Steam Laundry

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. I THE LARGEST AND BEST ACCIDENT CO. TOTAL LOSSES PAID, 839,141,000.

ASSETS, $22,868,994.16.

( -D. F. WILLCOX Sc CO., Agents.-

EDW

185

Edwards Berry c (Eliza), lab, r 616 8th Edwards Berry W, carp Col Iron Wks, r P C Edwards Bertha Miss, oper Swift Mills Edwards Caleb c, wks E L Hutner, r Wynnton rd Edwards Charles E, student, r 1001 2d av Edwards Christopher C, carp E & P Mills, r G Edwards Clifton, oper E & P Mills, r G Edwards Fletcher, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Edwards Henry c (Rebecca), lab, r 1513 5th av Edwards James, oper E & P Mills Edwards Jane Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Edwards J Roe (Lora), trav sales, r 1113 5th av Edwards Lovie Miss, oper Swift Mills Edwards Loxie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Edwards Lula Mrs, r 506 7th Edwards Mattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Edwards Minnie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Edwards Minott E, M E Edwards & Co, r P C Edwards M E & Co, M E and W E Edwards and J A Albright
furniture, 230-232 3d av, P C

JOHNSTON'S 1
Edwards M Laura, wid A J, r 1655 3d av Edwards Oscar T, mach Golden's F & M Co, r G Edwards Pierce c, lab, r 23 St John's al Edwards Thomas, oper Swift Mills Edwards Thomas c (Nora), upholsterer, r 842 6th av Edwards William (Frances), wks E & P Mills, r 1414 3d av Edwards William, painter Col Wall Paper and Paint Co, r G Edwards William c (Sallie), painter, r 721 5th av Edwards W Everett, M E Edwards & Co, r P C Edwards Sippie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Eifler August H, elk Springer & Laffan, r 622 1st av
EIFLER CHARLES J (Annie), gun and locksmith 1013
Broad, r 708 2d av Eifler Christine, wid Philip, r 622 1st av Eifler Gus, oper Muscogee Mills Eifler Philip, fireman C F D, r 622 1st av Eifler William (Lena), gunsmith C J Eifler, r 602 1st av Eiland M Mrs, oper D Rothschild, r P C Elbert Flora c, laundress, r 810 9th Elder Mary, wid H E, r 1340 Front Elder Mollie Miss, oper E & P Mills
BRIMRPH S Sells Real ZEsLati. Phone 342 , IVIIUUIjLL I xhe jjegt an(j ciieapest Fire and Accident Insurance.

DISTRIBUTING

ELD

186

ENN

Elder Pearl Miss, oper E & P Mills Elder R W, oper E & P Mills Elder William, oper E & P Mills Eldridge Carrie Miss, sec Massey's Business College, r 22 10th Eldridge Lewis H. propr Veranda Hotel 22 10th
ELEVENTH AVE BAPTIST CHURCH, 2211 Center
Elkins Lou Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Elledge Andrew M (Mollie), Elledge & Norman, and prest Mu
tual Cotton Oil Co, r 1220 2d av
Elledge & Norman, A M Elledge and J T Norman,(marble and granite works 907 Broad
Elliott John, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC
ELLIS ALONZO L, reporter Enquirer-Sun, r 1329 Broad
Ellis Anna, wid Thomas, r 1715 3d av Ellis Edna Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Ellis Eugenia Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 514 15th Ellis Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ellis General c, wks C R R Ellis Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Ellis Nancy, wid E, r 207 18th Ellis Nicholas, oper Swift Mills, r P C Ellis Pearl Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 514 15th av Ellis Robert F (Mary), foreman Enquirer-Sun, r 1329 Broad Ellis William H (Bettie), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 514 15th Ellison Boss c (Jennie), wks C R R, r 412 17th Ellison Charles A (Mary), bailiff, r 716 24th Ellison James Z, carp Jones & Pollard, r 521 nth Ellison Sterling J (Henrietta), policeman, r 720 24th Ellman Meyer (Sophia), peddler, r 609 Broad Ely Lizzie, wid James A, r 319 18th Ely Luke c (Hattie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 613 5th av Elzey John c (Eliza), lab Brush E L & Power Co, r 47 Zion al Emory George c (Lucy), lab, r 1927 Robertson Empire Mills Co, G W Woodruff pres, H L Woodruff vice-pres,
V Marcus sec, flour mnfrs etc, 844 Front Emrich Albert (Bertha), elk C Solomon, r 12 16th Emrich Williams (Adele), agt, dry goods, notions 1238 Broad, r
1330 4th av England James R, carp, r 1306 Comer av England Reuben H, contr and bldr, r 1306 Comer av English Annie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G
ENGLISH J W, co-receiver E & P Mnfg Co, r Atlanta, Ga
Ennis James, oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short Ennis J Henry (Thirza), farmer, r -- 14th, Linnwood Ennis Laura Miss, oper E & P Mills

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO. j c&obdbicycleI 1117 Broad st
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, } --CYCLE SUNDRIES ] Telephone 321

DON'T SEND tOUR PREMIUMS AWAY! Keep them at home, where they
bylNSURINGWITH THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO.

ENN

187

EVE

Ennis Leonie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short Ennis Mattie, wid D, r928 Short
ENQUIRER-SUN, C I Groover editor and prop, 9-11
nth See advt Enright Frances Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1324 6th av Enright Hugh, lab, r 1324 6th av
ENTERPRISE STUDIO, cor 5th and 3d avs, P C See
I advt
Epping Early H (Sallie), r Beallwood
EPPING HENRY H, pres Col Water Works Co, r 1414
Front Erby Matthew c, porter Goetchius & Chappell
(ERBY see also IRBY) Erwin Charles W, ins agt, r 434 Broad
(ERWIN see also IRVIN) Essex Daniel c (Etta), wks C R R, r 318 7th Estes Charles E (Willie), propr Central Hotel, r same Estes G, oper E & P Mills Estes Martha J, wid H, r tii6 3d av
JOHNSTON'SI^moSSKJ--

ESTES WILSON E, gen agt C of Ga Ry Co, 12 11th, r
Rankin House Etheredge Charles A (Emma), ins agt, r 313 12th Etheredge Charles W, elk G B Young Jr, r 313 12th Etheredge Thomas (Willie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 3 14th Eubanks & Cornett c, R H Eubanks and J J Cornett, shoemkrs
1428)4 1st av Eubanks Richard H c (Sallie), Eubanks & Cornett, r 1935 Oak al Evans Aaron c (Lena), cook, r 1719 5th av Evans Charles c, wks C R R, r Bottom Evans Henry c (Fredonia), porter W E Marcrum, r 1717 5th av Evans Ick c, basketmkr, r 1905 Robinson Evans Isham c (Hannah), lab C R R Press, r Bottom Evans Jeremiah, retired, r 539 2d av Evans Maria Miss, oper E & P Mills Evans Sallie F Miss, r 1225 5th av Evans Thomas c, lab, r 609 17th Evans Thomas c (Mattie), carp, r 606 2d av Evans Thomas H c (Rachel), wks E & P Mills, r 1647 4th av Evans William c, wks Pearce & Williams, r 830 5th av Everett Henry F (Minnie), H F Everett & Co, and propr Col
Bakery, r 842 2d av
|/mcri 9 OCTOj JEWELERS, 1 105 Broad Street. IMilOCL & rC I nlj -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-
18

5ESK12A5H} Pease's Book Store

EVE

188

FEN

Everett H F & Co, H F Everett and Geo L Youngblood, tin ners, etc 16 ioth
Everett John S, grocer 314 6th, G, r same Everett Lizzie Miss, r 803 Broad Everfield Grant c, fireman C R R Everidge Addison A (Mary), oper E & P Mills, r 1340 Broad Everidge James B, baker C.ol Bakery Everidge Jesse, oper E & P Mills, r P C Eyles Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
FABER EDWARD S (Fannie), paymaster E & P Mnfg Co, r 537 1st av Faber Elmer, grocer 701 3d av, r 543 1st av Faber Savannah G, wid E A, r 543 1st av Fagan Henry c, wks C R R Compress, r Bottom Fambo Frank (Mollie), lab, r 10 W 14th Fann Moses c (Hattie), nurse, r 411 19th Farish Robert E Helen, Slade & Farish, r 1319 4th av Farish Robert E Jr, elk B F Wilson & Co, r 1319 4th av Farley Ethraen c, wks Col Iron Wks Farley Thomas F (Maggie), furniture, etc 1248 Broad, r 1719
3d av Farley T c, wks Col Iron Wks Farmer John, elk, r 936 5th av Farmville Ida c, laundress, r 712 5th av Farr J Thomas (Alice), oper E & P Mills, r 1724 3d av Faulk William (Annie), oper Swift Mills, r 620 Front Faulkenberry Berrie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, rPC Faulkner Annie E Miss, oper Swift Mills Faulkner M, oper Swift Mills Favors Mary, wid Moore, r 301 18th Fee George N, mngr Mrs W Fee, r 638 Broad Fee W Mrs, plumbing, etc 940 Broad, r 638 Broad Feiler Bros, Melvin J and Lee Feiler, grain and prov brokers, 934
Front Feiler D Jacob (Dora), coll, r 837 1st av Feiler Lee, Feiler Bros, r 837 1st av Feiler Melvin J, Feiler Bros, r 837 1st av Fell Georgia, wid John, r 835 9th av Fell Joseph W, elk Echols & Porter, r G Fell M Susie, wid H C, r 214 17th Fell Thomas M, foreman wood dept Col Iron Wks, r G Felton Miles c, carp no 13th, r 1007 7th av Fenley Georgia c, laundress, r 416 4th av Fenn Charles, oper Muscogee Mills
Columbus Steam Laundry TM

Dr

W YTlTiiTlPiurtUYA

S0i6r

PH
VV/.

JICENEAR ccA ideLnt,INMSaUrinReA , PNlaCteE

GAlaGssE, NSCteYam.--BFoIRileEr,,

1149 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, GA. ( Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

FEN

189

FIS

Fennel Benjamin F, farmer, r 1045 B Fennel Livonia E Mrs, grocer 1045 B, r same Fennel L Elizabeth Miss, wks Swift Mills, r 1045 B Fennel William, oper Swift Milis Ferguson Birdie M Miss, r 613 2d av Ferguson Fannie, wid J W. r 207 17th Ferguson Frederick F, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 809 4th av Ferguson Homer, mach Pekor's Iron Wks, r 207 17th Ferguson Robert G (Rebecca), asst mngr Commercial Guano Co,
r 627 2d av Ferguson Sim c (Annie), polisher Elledge & Norman, r 421 4ih Ferrell George W c (Emma), porter E E Yarbrough, r 1838 3d av
FERRIER JAMES, supt Gaslight Co of Columbus, r
315 12th Ferrow T P, wks Davis Wagon Co Fields Francis A, wid R M, r 2315 3d av Fields Jane, wid W H, r 829 Front Fields Joseph A (Emma), shoemkr 930 Broad, r 829 Front
Fields Nathan, helper C R R Fields Richard, oper Muscogee Mills

Johnston's 1 INSTRUMENTS.

Fillingim H Van (Theresa), trav sales Elledge & Norman, r 1225 2d av
Fillry Bertha Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Fincher Gilbert, elk Crenshaw & Scarborough, r 703 3d av Fincher Joseph S, (Mary), carp, r 703 3d av Fincher Landon, stngpr Jno T Davis, Jr, & Co, r 703 3d av Fincher Mary Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1332 Front Finegan Ellen, wid P, r 616 3d av Finn Charles, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 1401 1st av Finnell Lillian Miss, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 1328
2d av Finney Jackson c, confectionery 1321J4 5th av, r Zion al Finney Louis c, hostler W Tom Andrews Finney Ludie E, wid E, r 620 1st av
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH, 12th bet 2d and 3d av FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, lstavn w cor 11th
Fish Jackson W c, porter C R R, r 1439 5fcb av Fish Mark c (Sina), sexton St John's Church, r 1439 5th av Fish William (Annie), hostler Fletcher Stable Co, r 1716 5th av
Fishacher Isabella Miss, bds 510 20th Fishback Wesley c, lab, r 718 27th

POLICY HOLDERS

|J. co.s?fiTMand*receive B. KIMBELL, Agent.

HEAVY DIVIDENDS EVERY YEAR. X'^s.X X`X'. J -Phone 843.-

PARfl TAPinNf, signs placed where they will be read. vlMll/ Ifll/mllU Lowest Prices.--STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO.

FIS _190_

FLO

Fisher Isaac c (Mary), carp, r E 9th, Bottom Fisher Warren E c, barber J E Turner, r 824 Front Fitzgibbons James, r 920 13th Fitzgibbons William N (Florence), elk J H Rumsey, r 914 13th Fitzpatrick Wesley, oper Hamburger Mills Flagg Richard c, driver L Flagg, r Bottom Flagg Lula c, Dairy Bottom, r same Flanders Hal c, porter J Summersgill & Co, r 620 7th Flanders Solomon c (Georgia), wks Hood & Poe, r Bottom Flannigan Bettie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 2107
2d av Flanigan Elizabeth Miss, r 1922 2d av Flanigan Oscar (Eddie), barkpr Kaufman & Co, r 2107 2d av Fleming Hattie Miss, oper E & P Mills Fleming Janie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 606 14th Fleming John, oper Swift Mills, r 13th, Linnwood Fleming John (Sallie), fireman C R R, r 913 9th Fleming Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills
FLETCHER & BRADFORD, J M and J T Fletcher and M
A Bradford, undertakers and embalmers, 7 12th. See advt
Fletcher & Bullock, J T Fletcher and O C Bullock, sale stables, 1226-1228 1st av
FLETCHER JAMES M (Mary), pres Fletcher Stable Co,
and Fletcher & Bradford, r 311 nth
FLETCHER JOHN T (Bettie), Fletcher & Bradford and
Fletcher & Bullock, r 311 nth Fletcher M, oper E & P Mills Fletcher Nick c, (Alice), lab, r Wynnton rd Fletcher Thomas J (Fletcher), wks Col Gas Co, r 1929 2d av Fletcher William A, foreman Gaslight Co of Col, r G Flewellen Abner C (Sarah), school teacher, r Hill House, E H Flewellen Benjamin c, porter E E Yarbrough Flewellen Jacob c (Mattie), lab, r Wynnton rd Flewellen Jeff c, baker G M Lay field, r G Flewellen William c, baker G M Layfield, r G Flinn Calvin, oper E & P Mills, rPC
FLINN HOMER C, Flinn & McGovern, r 114 9th FLINN & McGOVERN, H C Flinn and J McGovern,
ins and real estate agts, 1035 Broad See advt Flinn William T, elk W I Sykes, r 715 3d av
(FLINN see also FLYNN) Flood Charles c, shoemkr 927 Front, r same Florence Alonzo c, lab, r 424 1st av

ACHINISt in charge of our itEPAIR DEPARTMENT. GIVE

mpaw wmu. -} COMBOS CYCLE CO.

JSr&SSSSffi

FOR FIRST CLASS INSORANCE --apply"*?TM RHODES BROWSE, Office in GEORGIA HOME BLDG. 'Phone 52

FLO

191

FON

Florence Georgia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Florence Joseph T (Georgia), elk J M Murrah, r 1450 10th av Flournoy Charles c, wks C R R Compress, r Bottom Flournoy John c, wks C R R Compress, r Bottom
FLOURNOY JOHN F (Mary), pres Col R R Co, Brush
E L & P Co, Col Investment Co and Muscogee Real Es tate Co, r Hill Crest, E H Flournoy Julius, C F D, r 107 10th Flournoy Mary, wid George, r 644 1st av Flournoy Robert c (Dollie), wks CRR Compress, r Mealer's Hill Flournoy Robert, carp E & P Mills, r P C Flowers Louis c (Emma), painter, r 724 4th av Floyd Ashley, physician, office 208 5th, P C, r P C Floyd Elizabeth Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Floyd Emma Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1722 3d av Floyd Henry S (Elizabeth), watchmkr Kinsel & Petri, r 930 3d av Floyd John C (Louisa), weigher Sanders, Swann & Co, r Hotel Vernon Floyd Martha A, wid J P, r 1320 Broad Floyd Mattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2001 3d av Floyd Wilson H, lab, r 2001 3d av

JOHNSTON'S) -^-School Books---

Flynn Calvin, oper E & P Mills, r G Flynn Maggie Miss, oper E & P Mills r G
(FLYNN see also FLINN)
FOGLE & LYNCH, W J Fogle and C D Lynch dentists,
imj^ Broad See advt
FOGLE WILLIAM J (Sallie), Fogle & Lynch, r 1326
4th av Folds George, oper Muscogee Mills Folds Mattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Foley Delia, wid Theo M, r 930 2d av Folks George, oper E & P Mills, r P C Foliar John c, wks Swift Mills Fomby Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Fomby Luxie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Fontaine Bettie, wid B B, r 1044 Front Fontaine Buck c, lab, r 206 19th Fontaine George H, planter, r 1044 Front Fontaine Robert c (Lizzie), porter J Bush & Son, r 1522 4th av
FONTAINE WAREHOUSE, W C Bradley Co props,
1039-1047 Front

KTN^FI ft PFTRI for fin tn Broad st. watches. UU

IU

IVlllOLL

IX

iiiilll,

1105
ENGRAVing

AND

REPAIRING

BY

EXPERT

WORKMEN

p.cATruti!its;KSrifA,sSE^! PEASE'S BOOK STORE

FON

192

FOS

Fontaine William, wks stmr Owen, r 622 6th av Foran John (Margaret), grocer and butcher 641 4th av, r same Foran J Edward, elk J Foran, r 641 4th av Forbes Benjamin G, cutter G J Peacock Clothing Co Ford Belle, wid W, r 626 Front Ford Daniel, W T Hogan & Co, r P C Ford George c, wks Muscogee Ice Co Ford George H, ticket agt Union Depot, r Wynnton Ford Hamlin W (Helen), city sales Dan Joseph, r Wynnton Ford Jessie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1607 2d av Ford John, oper E & P Mills Ford Kate Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1607 2d av Ford Kittie, wid S W, r 1607 2d av Ford Lloyd, oper Swift Mills, r 1607 2d av Ford Walter oper E & P Mills, r 1607 2d av Forsyth F Marion, grocer 216 3d av, P C, r P C Forsyth William, oper Swift Mills, r P C Forsyth William, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Forsyth William S, paper hanger Col Wall Paper and Paint Co,
rG Fort C Bruce, printer Enquirer-Sun, r 1122 5th av Fortenberry Charles, flagman C R R, r 1209 6th av Foster Annie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 206 20th Foster A, oper E & P Mills Foster Cleveland, oper E & P Mills, r 847 4th av Foster David C, contr and builder 15 13th, r G Foster Dona Miss, oper E & P Mills Foster Frank c (Georgia), lab, r 1605 5th av Foster George, tinner G W Sheridan, r 847 4th av Foster Henry, oper Hamburger Mills Foster Ida Miss, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Foster Irwin c (Sarah), lab, r Mealer's Hill Foster Jackson, oper E & P Mills Foster John (Mattie), canvasser, r 206 20th Foster John H (Mary), wks Swift Mills, r 1520 10th av Foster Joseph S, oper E & P Mills Foster Lorena Miss, oper E & P Mills Foster J Stephen (Ida), butcher, r 1536 10th av Foster Louis, oper E & P Mills, r 847 4th av Foster Lucy P Miss, teacher R H Public School, r 511 20th Foster Mattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 206 20th Foster Mattie F Miss, art teacher, r 511 20th Foster Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills Foster Seaborn J (Susan) oper E & P Mills, r 112 Railroad Foster Seaborn J Jr, wks W S Remington, r 112 Railroad

911 FIRST AVENUE L\g forPL(A'phone 202!) L00K

no equal In the World !

I

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

FOS

193

FRE

Foster Silas S (Rocksie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 402 23d Foster Susan, wid R, r 847 4th av
Fourth National Bank, T E Blanchard pres, E P Owsley cashier, 1000 Broad
Frails Clara c, laundress, r 22 14th Frampton Janies H (Sarah), elk, r 1309 4th av Frampton James L, elk, r 1309 4th av Frank Abe, Frank Bros, r 108 7th
Frank Bros, Abe and Sam Frank, printers, etc 20 W 10th Frank Charles, with Frank Bros, r 108 7th P'rank Louis, elk S Solomon, r 108 7th Frank Samuel, Frank Bros, r 108 7th Franklin Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Franklin Edward c, wks Empire Mills, r 525 3d av Franklin Ellen Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r PC Franklin Jessie Miss, seamstress, r 805 8th
Franklin Lawrence W, painter Col Wall Paper and Paint Co, r G Franklin Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r P C Franklin Willis c, wks City Mills, r 510 18th Frazer Carrie B, wid W, r 21 W 7th

JOHNSTON'S
FRAZER HARDWARE CO, L C Frazer njngr, hard
ware, agricultural implements, guns, ammunition, etc 1123-1125 Broad Frazer Haywood, mach Col Iron Wks, r 21 W 7th
FRAZER HOUSE, Mrs Lula Livingston, proprietress,
924-926 Broad. See advt Frazer John A, Jr, elk Frazer Hardware Co, r Wynnton
FRAZER LUTHER C (Rowena), mngr Frazer Hardware
Co, r Wynnton Frazer John A (Mary), bkkpr Frazer Hardware Co, r 1103 2d av Frazer Rebecca J, wid I S, r 1917 Northwest Frazer Sydney A, elk R G Dun & Co, r 21 W 7th
(FRAZER see also FRAZIER) Frazier Dosia c, wks G E Thomas, Jr, r 2319 Robinson Frazier Eugene r, fireman C R R Frazier Ulysses c, lab, r 3319 Robinson Frederick Charles J, grocer and saloon 523 10th, r same Freeman Ada Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Freeman Charles c (Francis), cook, r 420 4th av Freeman Ella Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Freeman Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
J. B. KIMBELL REPRESENTS THE GREATEST FIRE AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE WORLD. GIVE HIM A CHANCE TO SAVE YOU MONEY. t

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN COJBiU Postin^ Distributing, Card Tack. EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngr. (ing, Painting on Walls and Fences.

FRE

194

FUL

Freeman Emmett c, bricklayer, r 1213 6th av
Freeman General c (Lucinda), wks E & P Mills, r 2701 Hamil ton av
Freeman George c (Ella), lab, r 1026 6th av Freeman George c (Lula), lab, r 705 6th av Freeman Gust, wks E & P Mills Freeman Henry c (Mattie), lab, r 1813 Robinson Freeman Henry C, druggist O W Wakefield, r 1031 3d av Freeman James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Freeman John c (Katie), lab, r Wynnton rd Freeman Josie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Freeman J T, carp E & P Mills, r P C Freeman Lizzie Mrs, dressmkr, r 1022 2d av Freeman Lucy Miss, dressmkr, r 1022 2d av Freeman Martha J, wid A M, r 1022 2d av Freeman Millard F, mach E & P Mills, r P C Freeman Monroe, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Freeman Moses c, porter Mrs F K Knight, r 2701 Hamilton av Freeman Webster c, wks Col Broom Factory, r 421 16th Freeman Wesley c, wks Golden's F & M Co Freeman Wesley S (Lizzie),W S Freeman & Co, r 738 Broad Freeman W S & Co, W S Freeman and M O Berry, mdse bro
kers, 1035 Broad Freeterton D, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
FREE WILL BAPTIST CHURCH, 1006 10th av FRIEDLAENDER JULIUS (Eva), J Friodlaender & Co,
r 1007 3d av
FRIEDLAE flfDER J & CO, J Friedlaondor and Max Ro-
senburg, buggies, harness, saddlery, hides, leather, etc, 1122 Broad. See advt
FRIENDSHIP BAPTIST CHURCH, 831-835 6th av FROELICH JACOB, (Reka), A Rock & Co, r 437 2d av
Frye Charles c, (Laura), steward stmr Flint, r 808 4th av Fulford Samuel H (Mary), elk Wm Beach, r 415 21st Fuller Annie Miss, bkkpr Thos Gilbert, r 819 3d av Fuller Dozier E, stngpr Public School, r 314 13th Fuller Ella c, grocer 810 5th av, r same Fuller Frank A, (Mittie), oper E & P Mills, r 1242 Front Fuller George W c, lab, r 810 5th av Fuller James, oper Swift Mills Fuller James E, mess Postal Tel Cable Co, r 819 1st av Fuller John E, teacher, r 314 13th
Fuller Joseph P (Anna), mach Union Iron Wks, r 819 1st av Fuller Julia Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C

lColumbus BEFORE BUYING YOUR "BIKE" GET

OUR PRICES. *

WE CARRY ONLY

Cycle

Co.

STANDARD MAKE WHEELS,

i 1117 BROAD STREET, ^ TELEPHONE 321

The Georgia Home insurance Co.

FUL

195

GAM

Fuller Olin C, elk U S Circuit Court, r Atlanta, Ga Fuller Sarah Miss, oper E & P Mills Fuller Susan D Mrs, boarding 314 13th Fuller T, oper E & P Mills Fuller Ule, oper E & P Mills, r 1242 Front Fullerton Alverine Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Fullerton Jennie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Furlow Jane Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 827 Front Furlow William (Jane), mach Muscogee Mills, r 827 Front Fussell Charles H, oper Sou Ry, r 209 13th Fussell Ida Miss, wks Muscogee Mills, r 1809 Gorman's al Fussell Mary, wid H, r 1809 Gorman's al Futch Horace L (Missouri), moulder Col Iron Wks, r 1127 5th av
GADSDEN PAUL c (Mattie), wks CRR Compress, r Wynnton Hill Gafford John A, mach T J Dudley & Son, rPC Gaines Alexander c (Carrie), wks E & P Mills, r 2105 10th av Gaines Robert c (Lucinda), lab, r 802 5th av Gaines S R, lineman Postal Tel Cable Co, bds Frazer House Gaines Willis c (Catherine), steward stmr Queen City, r 514 3d av
JOHNSTON'S! Prayer and Hymnals

Gaither Georgia Miss, elk Ernest Andrews & Co, r G Gaither Jennie Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r G Gaither John c, wks C E Young & Co Gaither Maggie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Galatt Cleveland, oper E & P Mills Galatt Powell, oper E & P Mills Galbraith W A, miller Empire Mills Co, r Hotel Vernon Gallman William, oper E & P Mills, r G Galloway Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills Galloway William H (Ida), oper E & P Mills, r 216 5th Gallsman Emma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Gamage Bessie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 620 Front Gamage George, oper E & P Mills, r 620 Front Gamage Gussie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 620 Front Gamage John H (Isabella), jeweler, r 620 Front Gamage Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r 620 Front Gamage Walter, oper E & P Mills, r 620 Front Gamble Breg c, wks E & P Mills Gamble Jennie Miss, r 1113 5th av Gamble Samuel c (Bettie), wks E & P Mills, r 532 5th av

nTTlVWiFr, r PPTRT (diamonds, watches, clocks, jewelry, sil. XV-LIm O-CiLi Qo J- JCjXrKX -Aebware, optical goods, bric-a-brac, &c.

1105 BROAD STREET,

( Engraving and Repairing by Expert Workmen.

19

-- LARGEST STOCK OF --( I III nTflCC'C CHWC
GUITARS AND VIOLINS l J W. rcAOt 5 5UN5

GAM

196

GAR

Gamble Zeke c, wks C R R Gammel Abe, farmer, r Wynnton Gammel Frank M (Maggie), carp, r 1744 Hamilton av Gammel Gregg (Minnie), oper E & P Mills, r 1828 Hamilton av Gammel James c (Anna), lab, r 702 9th Gammel John c (Julia), wks G & A Ry, r Bottom Gammel Minnie Miss, r 1802 1st av Gammon Charles, agt T C Parker, r 902 3d av Gammon Henry K, elk The Johnston Co, r 902 3d av Gammon Joel E, bkkpr J Bush & Son, r 902 3d av Gann Henry, elk T Gann, r 1720 2d av Gann Taylor (Elizabeth), druggist 1611 2d av, r 1720 2d av Gann William F Dr (Lula), druggist 1713 2d av, r 1715 2d av Gardner Charity, wid T H, r 708 Broad Gardner Charles c, wks H M Howard & Son, r Bottom Gardner Charles c (Mary), wks C R R, r 827 8th av Gardner Charles c (Belle), lab, r Wynnton Hill Gardner Dock c (Ella), lab, r 1619 4th av Gardner Henry c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r Wynnton Gardner Howard c (Georgia), helper J D Billings, r824 8th av Gardner John H (Lula), elk J Joseph, r 708 Broad Gardner Joseph M (Martha), physician, r 1327 3d av Gardner Julius c, bellman Rankin House, r Bottom Gardner Lambert c, brakeman C R R Gardner M H, elk E & P Mills, r Hotel Vernon Gardner Susie Miss, oper Swift Mills Gardner Wiley E (Susan), carp Davis Wagon Co, r 504 15th Garlick Miles c, brander Weil Bros Garner Andrew J (Julia), grocer 600 4th av, r same Garnett Louis c (Hurldy), wks C R R, r 825 8th av Garrard Elizabeth K, wid J N, r 1233 4th av Garrard Frank, atty at law 1151^ Broad, r Wildwood, E H Garrard Guy, student, r Wildwood, E H
GARRARD LOUIS F (Annie), atty at law 1151 Broad,
r Wildwood, E H
GARRARD LOUIS F Jr, sec and treas Col Water Wks
Co, r Wildwood, E H Garrett Claiborne c, fireman C R R Garrett Eugene, mach Golden's F & M Co Garrett Frederick c, wks Gas Co, r 512 2d av Garrett George J, Garrett & Sons, r 1402 2d av Garrett Henry W (Emma), boots and shoes 1014 Broad, Wynnton
GARRETT'S ICE & FISH DELIVERY, John R Garrett
prop, whol and retail ice, fish, oysters, etc 1218-1220 1st av See page 3
RING UP 203! 1 Columbus Steam Laundry THAT IS THE NUMBER OF OUB 'PHONE. )

GAR

GEE

Garrett John H, elk W H Garrett, r 509 nth av Garrett John H, elk H W Garrett, r country
GARRETT JOHN R, prop Garrett's Ice & Fish Delivery,
rG Garrett Joseph B, elk Ga Home Ins Co and Garrett & Sons, r
1423 2d av
GARRETT JOSEPH S (Virginia), Garrett & Sons and
Postmaster, r 1314 3d av Garrett J A, appr C R R Garrett Louis c, wks C R R Garrett R Young (Annie), Garrett & Sons, r 1500 Broad Garrett Samuel, printer Columbus Ledger, r 405 12th Garrett & Sons, J S, R Y, G J and J B Garrett, whol liquor dlrs
901-905 Broad Garrett Thomas, patternmkr Golden's F & M Co Garrett William c, wks C R R Compress Garrison George R, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Gartman William D (Fannie), tinner G W Sheridan, r 9 23d Garvey John W (Ella), butcher B se cor 12th av, r 1220 16th Gary Lillie Miss, stngpr Empire Mills Co, r Wynnton
JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

Gary Sank c, wks Davis Wagon Co GAS LIGHT CO OF COLUMBUS, T E Blanchard pres, T
D Huff sec and treas, James Ferrier supt, office 1017
Broad, wks 927 to 941 Short
Gates Oscar c, wks Sou Ry, r 312 6th av Gates Virgil B, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1514 10th av
Gatewood Charles C (Julia), elk C R R, r 1505 1st av Gatewood James, mach Golden's F & M Co, r G Gatson Joseph c (Angeline), carp, r 2008 Center Gautier William T (Julia), physician U39/^ Broad, r 220 nth Gavisson Henry, oper E & P Mills Gay Burmah Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 814 Front Gay Charles (Cora), oper E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad
Gay Delaware C (Mollie), peddler, r 814 Front
Gay George, oper E & P Mills Gay Wyley, oper E & P Mills Geddes John B (Minerva), cotton buyer, r 1427 1st av Geddings Nancy, wid A L P, r 504 15th Geddings Peter T, oper Swift Mills, r 504 15th Geeslin Annie E Miss, dressmkr 109 15th, r same

$27.50

J. B. Kimbell
-SOLE AGENT.-

W



STSR BILL POSTIHG S SIGH CO. I EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngb. |

GEE

I98

GIB

Geeslin Annie L, wid R, r 530 Broad Geeslin Ellen Miss, r 109 15th Genoni Casimo, r 930 Front Genoni William, peddler, r 932 Front Gentry Ann D, wid William, r 2018 2d av Gentry David (Hattie), carp E & P Mills, r 2018 2d av Gentry Edward, oper E & P Mills, r P C Gentry John, oper E & P Mills, rPC Gentry Martin, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Gentry Mary Miss, oper E & P Mills Gentry Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G
Gents'Pressing and Cleaning Club, J Ben Harden mngr, 1113 Broad
George Charles A, carrier P O, r Wynnton George Henry c, wks C R R
George Henry S c (Martha), painter, r 112 W 8th George William, oper Swift Mills
GEORGIA & ALABAMA RAILWAY CO. WP Levis com
agt, 1115 Broad
GEORGIA COTTON OIL CO, J A Walker inner, 9th
av cor nth
GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO, J Rhodes Browne
pres, William C Coart sec, William B Slade treas, 1046 Broad See top lines
Georgia Manufacturing Co, C L Perkins pres, E P Dismukes vice-pres, C B Woodruff sec and treas, mnfrs clothing, Cotton av cor Broad
Georgia Relief Association, 9 nth
GEORGIA WAREHOUSE STORAGE AND COMMIS-
sion Co, B T Hatcher pres, F C Weiseger sec and treas, 1127 to 1141 1st av
Germany James H, with Alabama Brewing Co, r P C Gerson Benjamin A (Henrietta), Gerson Bros, r Rankin House Gerson Bros, B A and M L Gerson, clothing, dry goods, boots
and shoes, etc, 1206 Broad Gerson Julius (Estella), cloakmkr, r 1026 2d av Gerson Morris L (Bertha), Gerson Bros, r Rankin House Gerson Samuel, elk Gerson Bros, bds Vernon Hotel Gesser Myrtle Miss, oper E & P Mills
GEYSR HENRY (.^arah), merchant tailor 1129 Broad,
r 210 16th See advt Gibson Bama Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Gibson Bettie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C
GIBSON CHARLTON B (Mattie), supt Columbus Public
Schools, office 10th cor 2d av, telephone 79, r 1339 2d av

INSURE WITH RHODES BROWNE MONEaFat* HOMK

_199

GIL

Gibson Daniel c, lab, r 22 St John's al
Gibson Edward c (Fannie), lab, r 1726 Hamilton av Gibson James M, driver Acme Brewing Co, r P C Gibson John, oper E & P Mills, r P C Gibson Ocie, oper E & P Mills, rPC
Gibspn Ocie C (Angie), elk Union Loan Co, r 522 25th Gibson Stafford B, r 130854 Broad Gibson Thomas J, elk W G Posey, r G
Gibson William H (Mary), city detective, r 2015 Thomas av Giddens Amanda, wid S, r 637 4th av Giddens Annie, wid E, r -- 14th, Linnwood Giddens A, oper E & P Mills
GIDDENS & CLARK, Tully Giddens and B L Clark, livery, feed and sale stables 940 P'ront. See advt
Giddens Columbus c (Addie), school teacher, r 704 6th av Giddens Fannie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Giddens Otis c, polisher Elledge & Norman
GIDDENS TULLY, Giddens & Clark, r 938 Front Giddens W M, student M B C, r 703 3d av Giglio Mary Mrs, fruits, etc 17 10th, r same

JOHNSTOfSi-Hammocks. -

Gilbert Asberry (Emeline), oper Muscogee Mills, r 4 22d Gilbert Charles c (Fannie), hackman, r 630 5th av Gilbert Charles W (Annie), contr and bldr, r 2818 2d av Gilbert Frank, oper Muscogee Mills Gilbert Holland c, grocer 1533 5th av, r 2230 10th av Gilbert James F (Leo), oper Muscogee Mills, r Webster al
GILBERT JAMES J, (Evelyn), with Thos Gilbert, r 1221 2d av
Gilbert Nathan, elk L L Cowdery & Co, r 918 4th av Gilbert Nellie Miss, dressmkr, r 918 4th av Gilbert Robert J (Margaret), grocer Wynnton rd, r same Gilbert Sarah, wid Dr J N. r 700 Broad Gilbert Stella Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 918 4th av
GILBERT S PRICE (Mary), atty at law, and sol gen'l Chattahoochie Circuit, office Court House, r 1538 2d av
GILBERT THOMAS (Fannie), printer, binder, ruler, stationer, etc 15-17 12th, r 1219 2d av
GILBERT THOMAS, Jr, with Thomas Gilbert, r 1219 2d av
Gilbert Walter L, mtrmn Col R R Co, r 102 20th

KINSEL & PETRIJ CLOCKS of all Descriptions.
1105 bko.id stkekt. j ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

SJSSTjSSSU.W. PEASE'S SONS

GIL

200

GOD

Gilbert William c (Delia), lab, r 818 8th av Gilbert Wyatt T (Mollie), carp, r 3 Duncan al Gilbert W Thomas, grocer 107 1st G, r G Giles Freeman c (Eliza), wks C R R, r 1718 5th av Gill Freeman c, wks C R R
GILL HERMAN L, physician 1308* Broad, r Hotel
Vernon Gill Lizzie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2021 3d av Gill Nora Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Gillam Rena, wid John, r 1 16th Gillespie Fredrica N, wid P, r 1007 2d av Gillis Walter S, elk G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynnton Gilmon Lula Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Gilmore Orange c (Lydia), lab, r 321 4th Gilson W T, carp C E Young & Co, r P C Ginn William C (Effie), agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 15th av
and 15th Girard Grocery Co, J H Carlise, mngr, 318 6th, G Glass Arthur (Lula), oper E & P Mills, r 9 16th Glass Benjamin, oper Swift Mills Glass Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1620 2d av Glass Janie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Glass John A (Martha), carp, r 1620 2d av Glass John T (Sallie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1140 10th av Glass Oscar, oper Swift Mills, r 1620 2d av Glass Sallie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills Glass Samuel T, postmaster Girard, Ala, r same Glass William M, oper E & P Mills, r 1620 2d av Glass W Thomas, physician, office 208 5th, P C, r P C Glaze George c (Eliza), carp, r 2712 2d av Glaze Hugh D (Maggie), fireman C F D, r 830 2d av Glaze Mark, wks C R R Compress, r G Glaze William H (Belle), cattle dir, r 830 2d av Glaze Willis c (Roxey), lab, r 921 6th av Glazier Frank H, florist Col R R Co, r E H Park Glenn George c, lab, r ioi8j4 6th av Glenn William c (Lucy), lab, r 728 4th av Glover Carrie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Glover John B (Mary), supervisor Sou Ry, r 1405 10th av Glover Rena Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Glover Richard T c (Estelle), carp, r 511 18th Glover S c, oper E & P Mills Glover William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Glover William c, wks C R R Compress, r G Godfrey Alice E, wid Frank, r 1634 3d av

Columbus

Steam

Laundry

SPECIAL RATES FOR WEEKLY CUSTOMERS' ENTIRE WASH.

TIKDhfttUuELldPKDSo

IliNloCUFKIDHAiNlUPDE

PlfUl .
tie HOME

RCOhMoPAdNeYsanbd rthoewStnrokng,ersetpAremseenritcinang

and English companies. Office In Georgia Home Huilding. 'Plione 52.

HAR

Harvey W T & Co, W T and W H Harvey, lumber, etc cor 15th
and 6th av Harwell J Thomas (Jennie), carp, r 1816 14th Haskins John, retired, r 402 Broad Hassen John, lab, r 216 Gorman's al Hasty Andrew J (Emily), watchman Bulls & Cooper, r 814 9th
Hasty William A (Annie), painter, r 1408J4 5^ av
HATCHER BENJAMIN T (Martha), pres Ga Warehouse
and Com Co, r 1229 Broad Hatcher John c (Alice), butler G B Whiteside, r 538 2d av Hatcher Lucius A, trav sales M W Kelly, r Dawson, Ga
HATCHER SAMUEL B (Susie), Brannon, Hatcher &
Martin, r 1516 2d av Hatton John Z, J L Patrick & Co, r 1929 Northwest
Hatton Lavinia, wid M W, r 1929 Northwest Hause Edward, oper E & P Mills Hawkes Pleasant c (Cora), lab, r -- 12th, Bottom Hawkes Reuben c, wks Swift Mills Hawkins Benjamin W c (Delora), brickmason, r 806 26th Hawkins Frank L c (Ella), porter Pearce & Williams, r 1641 4th av

JOHNSTON'S Bibles and Prayer and Hymnals

Hawkins George (Tilda), fisherman, r 939 Front Hawkins George E c (Melvina), lab, r 1643 4th av Hawkins Henry c, driver W M Becker Hawkins John c, wks colored cemetery, r 529 2d av Hawkins John c, porter R E Pou & Co, r 726 6th av Hawkins Nancy S c, dressmkr, r 211 18th Hayden Archie, carp Col Iron Wks, r 102 6th Hayden J A, carp Col Iron Wks Hayden Stephen, carp Col Iron Wks, r 102 6th Hayden Thomas (Mamie), elk Union Loan Co, r 6 26th Hayden William L (Sarah), retired, r 102 6th Hayes Charles, oper E & P Milis, r P C Hayes Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hayes George M (Georgia), tinner Golden s F & M Co, r 208 7th Hayes Lula Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Hayes Mary M, wid Amos, r 1031 3d av Hayes Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hayes Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hayes William, agt Parker Ry News Co Hayes William L (Della), oper E & P Mills, r 1927 2d av Hayles Stanley C, sign painter, r 423 21st_
KINSEL & PETRI DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street. J -ENGRAVING AND RtPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-

5ES?"5Si5E I Peas e's Book Store

HAY

216

HEG

Hayles William F (Josephine), r 423 21st Haynes Charles, oper Swift Mills, r P C Haynes Frank, oper Swift Mills, r P C Haynes James c, butler Wm Beach, r ioi8j4 6th av Haynes John, oper E & P Mills, r 13 21st Haynes R Henry c (Georgianna), pastor St Mark's A M E
Church c, r 208 6th (HAYNES see also HAINES)
Haywood Charles c (Eliza), tinner, r 903 6th av Haywood Frank c, huckster, r 818 4th av Haywood John D (Lula), mngr Geo H McFadden & Bro, r 204
1 ith Heard Arthur, printer, r 732 2d av Heard Ernest c, bellman Rankin House, r 12th, Bottom Heard Osie c, brakeman C R R Hearn Albert (Willie), coll Hefferman & McArdle, r 1905 3d av Hearn Ardie, elk Hefferman & McArdle, r 1835 3d av Hearn Benjamin F (Mary), oper E & P Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Benjamin F Jr, oper E & P Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Calvin A (Epsey), retired, r 2 21st Hearn Ephraim, oper E & P Mills Hearn Florence Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1835 3d av Hearn Frank, oper E & P Mills Hearn Harvey, oper E & P Mills, r 1936 Robinson Hearn John W, oper Swift Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Joseph J, oper E & P Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Mary, wid Miles, r 1936 Robinson Hearn Mary, wid B A, r 1823 1st av Hearn Mittie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Minnie, oper E & P Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Robert E, oper E & P Mills, r 2001 1st av Hearn Rollie G (Salina), oper Swift Mills, r 1835 3d av Heath Johnc (Carrie), wks city, r 12 Jackson's al Heath Ransom c, drayman W H Martin & Son, r 5th av bet 15th
and 16th Heath Thomas, driver Chattanooga Brewing Co, r G Hecht Joseph (Adele), with R J Cohen, r 927 5th av Hecht Laura, wid J, r 1017 4th av Hecht Morris, elk Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 927 5th av Heffernan & McArdle, W H Heffernan and H L McArdle,
grocers 1900 2d av Heffernan William H, Heffernan & McArdle, r 123 18th Heffernan J Francis, with R W Needham, r 1501 2d av Hegler Ada Miss, oper Swift Mills Hegler Edna Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1833 3d av

DOES FIRST CLASS WORK, wommDUs steam itauiiciry --9x1 first atenue.--.

TIKDHAUtCCLICCDKCo MFHMCIM1DfUAUNPiCP IPUO . L i Broad St, DUDUY & MOSHElL, Proprietors. I RENTED AND REPAIRED.) Telephone 321

Especially Low Rates on Dwel- \ ]FUaod.es Browne
ling Insurance given by I" 5 OFFICE IS GEORGIA HOME BUILDING. 'Phone 52

HIC

219

HIL

Hickman May, oper E & P Mills Hicks Barney c, driver Loeb & Kaufman Hicks Frances M, wid J D, r 1721 1st av Hicks George, oper Swift Mills Hicks Georgia c, trained nurse, r 701 Front Hicks Herman, student, r 1309 5th av Hicks Jane, wid W H, r 204 13th Hicks John (Nora), engr Swift Mills, r 171; 1st av Hicks Lewis B (Mattie), bkkpr Brannon & Carson, r 1309 $th av
Hicks Moses c (Nancy), lab, r 212 8th Hicks Nora Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1717 1st av Hicks Ossie, oper Muscogee Mills Hicks Robert A (Mary), oper E & P Mills, r 920 13th Hicks Walter P (Dela), oper E & P Mills, r 105 17th Hickson Cherrie c, laundress, r 49 Zion al Higdon Alfred, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1410 Broad Higdon Philip (Mary), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1410 Broad
Higdon Sarah, wid P, r 1410 Broad Higdon Tap B (Eliza), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1402 Broad
Higgins Effie Miss, oper E & P Mills Higgins Mattie Miss, oper Swift Mills_
JOHNSTON'S \ Base Balls, Bats and V Hammocks.

j^7AlbertT(Minnie), brickmason, r 725 7th av

Hightower John D, elk, r 606 14th

Hightower Percy, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Hightower Robert L (Kate), r 606' 14th Hill Alma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1015 15th

Hill Alonzo L, wks Sou Plow Co, r 413 Broad Hill Andrew H (Emma), cond Sou Ry, r 1302 10th av

Hill Beniamin c, lab, r 490 25th Hill Benjamin c, butler D Dierks, r country

Hill Delia Miss, oper Swift Mills, r PC Hill Edward S (Florence), driver C F D r 308 9th

Hill Ella Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, rtl Hill Ernest, sec John Blackman Co, r 413 Broad

Hill Farmer (Ella), carp, r 1015 I5t"

gin

Mm,, .6,, .st av

Hill jlmfsTEttafope?Mufcogee Mills, r 1413 6th av Hill Jennie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 900 5th av Hill John, architect, r 1213 3d av

KINSEL PET HI, &

I^N^RAViKd' REPA 1^ING^BY *EX PERT* WORKMEN ^

22

Conover Pianos {!t- J. W. PEASE'S SONS

HIL

220

HOB

Hill John C (Ellen), blksmith 1029 1st av, r 413 Broad Hill Joseph B (Mary), ins agt iioiJ^ Broad, r 1105 17th Hill Lillie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hill Lude, elk, r 900 5th av Hill Lula Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 900 5th av Hill Lula C, wid J, r 1213 3d av Hill Mellie M Miss, M A Hill & Co, r 2623 Talbotton av Hill Meredith K, oper E & P Mills Hill Mollie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 86 20th Hill M A Miss, M A Hill & Co, r 2623 Talbotton av Hill M A & Co, Misses M A and M M Hill, grocers 2623 Tal
botton av
Hill Perry N (Leta), electrician, r 1213 3d av Hill P J c, lab, r 490 25th Hill Robert M, fireman C F D, r 936 4th av Hill Walter (Maggie), oper E & P Mills, r 2312 1st av Hill Wiley J, oper Swift Mills Hill William, elk, r 413 Broad Hill William, oper Swift Mills, r 1015 15th Hillman Beulah Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1627 Comer av Hillman Julius, oper E & P Mills, r 1717 1st av Hillman Lila Miss, oper Swift Mills Hillman Malvin, oper E & P Mills, r 1717 1st av Hillman Mattie Miss, oper Swift Mills Hilton Eliza L, wid T J, r Patton av, Linnwood Hinde John K (Grace), bkkpr Merchants & Mechanics Bank, r
321 15th Hinde Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 12 17th Hinde William H (Janie), r 321 15th Hines Clotilde, wid Thomas, bds 21 W nth Hines Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills Hines Sallie A, wid B R, r 221 10th
Hines William M (Clara), oper Hamburger Mills, r 506 14th Hinton C H, oper E & P Mills Hinton William c, switchman C R R, r Bottom Hirsch Addie Miss, student M B C Hirsch Eliza, wid Herman, r 1124 4th av Hirsch Florence Miss, elk J W Pease's Sons, r 1124 4th av Hirsch Marcus M (Frances), mngr Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 1029
2d av
Hirsch William, student M B C, r 217 12th Hobbs B, cooper Col Barrel Mnfg Co Hobbs Dora Miss, oper E & P Mills Hobbs Eli (Blanche-), helper C R R, r 612 3d av Hobbs Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills

Columbus Steam Laundry

:a'isssag

HOB

221

HOL

Hobbs George TP(Mar^, ^per^Hamburger Mills, r Patton av,
Linnwood Hobbs Herschel, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hobbs Ida Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1708 1st av
Sobbs Iota! (N(o^)nopC| KS" av, Linnwood Hobbs Laura Miss, oper E & P Mills Hobbs M H, oper Swift Mills Hodge Adelia Miss, dressmkr, r 830 2d av
Hodge Corinne MMiss, milliner Bee Hive, r 733 2d av Hodge Dallas, oper Muscogee Ms ?0DGEg)
Hodges Amelia Mrs, oper D Rothschild
SodP James'(Etta(^oper^Hamburger MUls, r-.4th, Linnwood Sedges William L, wks E & P Mills, r 2212 loth av Hodges William M (Almeta) carp, r 19 E 19th Hodo Sidney e, porter J F Weathers &Bro,r Hodo Thomas c (Eugenia), brakeman Sou Ry, r 837 gtnav-
---Picture frames
JOHNSTON'S I Made to Order.
HOFFLIN & GREENTREE, Mrs J Hofflin and D Greentree, clothing, gents' furnishmgs etc 1146 Broad
HOFFLIN JULIA Mrs, Hofflin & Greentree, r
2d av Hoffman Abner P, r 608 Front Hoffman Francis McV TMller'r 923 Jrnt Hoffman George, fireman Sou Ry, I.86 4A th av Hoffman James S, 1st asst chief C F^r 806 4th Hoffman John J, fireman C F D, r 806 4th av Hoffman Luke (Sallie), wks C R R. r 604 4th Hoffman Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 608 Front Hoffman Mamie Miss, elk J A K.rven & Co r923 Front Hoffman Sebastian J, mach C R R, r 923 front Hoffman Victoria Miss, r 12 10th Hogan Albert C, cashier Adams & Wade, r 910 3d av Hogan Belle W, wid J C, r 712 3d av
Hogan James c, cook, r 821 6th av
Solan W"tTco', W T HogaTand D Ford, grocers .98 5th, P C
Holbrook Claude E c, lab, r 320 17th

u, D, Mill DtlLL-j fIUTUiL iNSURANCE CO. of Athena, Ga., and Other*.

DDIiLlLi rDUAoGiTlDTMUPl -FINSETSTARBOABRIDLSL.--PBOestSLToIcNatGions&anSdIGBeNst SCeOrv.ic-e

HOL

222

HOL

Holbrook Julius c, miller city mills Holland Charles c, wiper G & A Ry Holland Gertrude M, wid G M, r 743 2d av Holland Herbert S (Myrtie), elk Ga Mnfg Co, r 637 21st Holland Orlando M, bkkpr Ga Mnfg Co, r country Holleman Robert L, engr Col R R Co, r 14th av, E H
(HOLLEMAN see also HOLLOMAN) Holley Edward J, prop Columbus Broom Factory, r P C Holley Lula Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Holley W, oper Hamburger Mills Holliday Edmond M (Susan), wks Hamburger Mills, r i960 Tal-
botton av Holliday Homer, oper Hamburger Mills Hollins John W c, appr J L Satterwhite, r 1124 4th av Hollins Robert (Mary), lab, r 104 23d Hollis Bessie Miss, oper D Rothschild Hollis Charles c, brakeman C R R, r 921 6th av Hollis Charles V, elk A C Chancellor & Co, r 208 nth Hollis Eugene E (Marie), trav sales, r 1314 3d av Hollis George W (Mary), wks C R R, r 823 Front Hollis John R, elk Hofflin & Greentree, r P C Hollis Leila Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Hollis Viola Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Holloman Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1328 Front Holloman James, oper E & P Mills, r 1328 Front Holloman John S (Zilla), carp, r 817 Front Holloman Lena Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1328 Front Holloman Nole H (Ella), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1322 Broad Holloman Reese D, moulder Union Iron Wks, r 817 Front Holloman Reuben O, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 817 Front Holloman Robert, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 817 Front Holloman Roland, oper E & P Mills, r 1328 Front Holloman Russell J, moulder Col Iron Wks, r8i7 Front Holloman Walter, oper Muscogee Mills Holloman William (Mary), carp, r 1328 Front Holloman William, oper E & P Mills, r 1328 Front
(HOLLOMAN see also HOLLEMAN) Holloway Alfred c (Lillie), shoemkr 1408 1st av, r 204 19th Holloway John K (Knoxie), variety store 1116 Broad, r 1023 17th Holloway & Moses c, J F Holloway and J Moses, shoemkrs
20 13th
Holloway Tillman H c (Lula), Holloway & Moses, r 1508 4th av Holloway William c, wks A Holloway, r 204 19th Holman Charles c, lab, r 410 3d av Holmes Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills

COLUMBUS F0ERBAABKEGAHilf?NQRu,tf?ff|i CYCLE CO.]1117 BrTM9 12th Howard Augustus, elk R Howard, r 1331 2d av Howard Bud (Ida), drayman, r 1 16th Howard Charles, elk, r 1321 3d av Howard Charles c, wks W Smith, r G
HOWARD CHARLES L, H M Howard & Son, r 1321
3d av Howard Charles W, oper E & P Mills, r P C
HOWARD & CO, H M Howard, cotton, stock, bond and grain brokers io28j Broad
Howard Edward c (Melissa), plasterer, r 403 5th av Howard Elizabeth, wid N, r 15 W 13th Howard Ellen, wid A, r 312 17th Howard Francis A, wid W J, r 1538 2d av Howard George (Lizzie), oper E & P Mills, r 13 W 13th Howard Georgia Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 11 19th
HOWARD HOMER M (Nannie), Howard & Co and H M Howard & Son, r 1321 3d av
Howard H Augusta Miss, money order elk P O, r Talbotton rd HOWARD H M & SON, H M and C L, wood and coal
dealers 910 8th av Howard Ida Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Howard James c (Ella), hostler W Tom Andrews, r 2809 3d av Howard Jesse c (Ella), porter Ga Home Bldg, r 620 4th av

911 FIRST AVENUE ING FORPLf'PHONE 2(Sf) L00K

It has no equal In the World t 1149 BROAD ST.,
1 COLUMBUS, GA.

HOW

225

HOW

HOWARD JESSE W Rev (Jane), pastor Eleventh av

Baptist Church, r 1835 1st av

Howard Johanna J, wid J L, r 10 19th

Howard John (Laura), oper Swift Mills, r 2019 3d av

Howard John (Georgia), trader, r n W 13th

Howard John W c, sampler Geo H McFadden & Bro, r 1914 3d av

Howard Joseph c, lab, r Bottom

Howard Josie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r G

Howard J M, oper Muscogee Mills

Howard J W, oper Muscogee Mills

Howard Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills

Howard Louis, oper Swift Mills

Howard Louis G (Annie), carp, r 11 19th

Howard Margaret J Mrs, grocer 2614 2d av, r same

Howard Mary, wid W L, r 1345 Cotton av

Howard Nathan, oper Swift Mills

HOWARD RALPH 0, druggist, etc 1100 Broad, r 1538

2d av HOWARD RICHARD (Addie), hoarding stable and dray

line 1211-1213 1st av, r 1331 2d av, office phone 115, r

phone 123 See advt

_

JOHNSTON'S;

Howard Robert, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Howard Robert c, wks Davis Wagon Co Howard Robert N, farmer, r 1331 2d av Howard Rufus c, wks Pearce & Williams, r 731 7th av
Howard Ruth Mrs, r 1602 1st av Howard Sarah A, wid G E, r 408 10th Howard Thomas, oper Muscogee Mills, r 312 17th Howard Thomas c (Cornelia), carp, r 738 5th av Howard Thomas c (Theresa), lab, r 611 5th av Howard Thomas N, bkkpr E Phillips, r 1114 5th av Howard Thomas W, druggist 310 6th, G, r same Howard Toombs, elk C R R, r 409 12th Howard Toombs C S (Mollie), mdse broker and ins agt 7 W 12th,
r 409 12th Howard Warren c (Ella), lab, r 731 7th av Howard Wesley, oper E & P Mills Howard William, oper E & P Mills Howard William H, elk, r 1835 1st av Howard William I c (Sarah), wks Col Iron Wks, r 12 W 7th
Howard William P, r 2614 2d av

J. B. KIMBELLJ SOUTHERN MUTUAL (FIRE) INS. 00.

\_AGENT.

- ( Dividend! (about 76 per cent.) all go to Policy Holden.

DISTRIBUTING DON'T WASTE YOUR ADVERTISING by having it thrown in

Gutters and Sewers. WE WILL put it where it belongs--in the

Houses.

STAR BILL POSTING V

""

uuuuuxj

D. F. WILLCOX & CO.) 1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA. 11849 ^"--English companies.-

HUT

229

ING

Hutchins Eugenia Miss, oper E & P Mills r P C Hutchins E John (Emma), overseer E & P Mills, r 1115 ^
Hutchins James, oper E & p Mills, r PC Hutchins Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hutchins Price S L Rev c (Lucinda), r 2502 3d av Hutchins Robert (Eugenia), wks Muscogee Mills, r 115 16th
Hu'tchinson HowLd ?, dyer E & P Mills. r ** - Hutner Edward L c (Cornelia), barber Wynnton rd, r Bottom
Hutto Gideon, oper E & P Mills, r P C Hyde Hiram, mach Col Iron Wks, r G Hyde James (Bessie), carp, r 800 Front Hyde Marie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Hyde Viola Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Hyde Virginia Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Hyde William G (Modena M), mach Swift Mills, r 15 W 5th

TLLGES ABRAHAM (Mary), pres Golden's F & M Co, r
1. 1428 2d av Illges John P, student, r 1428 2d av Wersoll Mattie J, wid S M, r 1036 5th av_
Johnstoii'sT INSTRUMENTS.

}nprm AnnteM. oper E&VMillL 930 Short
Ingram A, wks E & P Mills Ingram Bat, Ingram Bros r 1419 2d ay Ingram Bessie Miss, chief oper Sou Bell Tel & Tel Go, r 012 20tn Ingram Bros, Bat Ingram, whol grocers 1036 Broad Ingram Corinne, wid Henry, r 1225 5th av _ Ingram Eli (Mamie), oper E & P Mills, r Linnwood Ingram Elizabeth, wid Porter, r 617 20th
}Z Kmai GoE?Fr|M Co, r 6,, ,oth \ZZ jlmeful^b'eryLd^rafi A,a, r same
Ingram Reuben c (Mary), wks E & P Mills, r 635 5th av Ingram Sarah Mrs, oper E 81 P Mills Ingram Sebe (Julia), fisherman, r 930 Short Ingram Sol c (Flora), lab, r 320 17th Ingram Walter, oper Swift Mills Ingram William H, engr, r 1400 5th av Ingram William L,"farmer, r Wynnton__
J.t d 1MMDUTT (Sells ZEteal Estate. Phone 342 D. RlMbuLL ) The best and cheapest Fire and Accident Insurance.

CARD TACKING SIGNS PLACED WHERE THEY WILL BE READ Lowest Prices--STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO.

INT

230

JAC

INTERSTATE BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION,
E P Dismukes pres, C E Beach vice-pres and gen'l mngr, D E Williams sec and treas, W A Wimbish gen'l attorney, E D Burts asst gen'l attorney, gen'l offices over Third Nat'l Bank, Broad cor 12th See advt Irby Jones c (Orie), wks Butts & Cooper, r 1537 5th av Irvin Albert C, elk, r 1008 B Irvin A Frank (Josie), elk H Rothchild, r 2230 10th av Irvin Charles, oper Swift Mills, r2i02 Talbotton av Irvin C Vashti, wid I A, r 1008 B Irvin John D, elk, r 2102 Talbotton av Irvin John Y (Henrietta), baliff, r 2102 Talbotton av Irvin Maggie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1008 B Irvin William L, grocer 2100 Talbotton av, r 2102 Talbotton av Itson Bascomb c, lab, r 24 22d Itson Dennis c, lab, r 24 22d Itson Silas c (Anna), lab, r 24 22d Iverson Wesleys (Ella), porter R E Pou & Co, r 726 6th av Ivey D c, wks E & P Mills Ivey Fannie Mrs, wks Muscogee Mills, r 213 16th Ivey Georgia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 319 18th Ivey Jesse L (Lizzie), Bray & Ivey, r 2222 2d av Ivey Mary, wid B, r 107 17th Ivey Minnie, wid W N, r 2005 Talbotton av Ivey R E, student M B C, r 1001 2d av Ivey T, oper Muscogee Mills Ivey Virginia, wid Robert, r 811 3d av
JACKSON AMOS, c (Jane), lab, r 1027 6th av Jackson Andrew c (Mary) lab, r 412 2d av Jackson Andrews (Rena), carp, r Bottom Jackson Andrew c (Nicie), carp, r 1025 6th av Jackson Andrew c (Mary), driver, r 821 6th av Jackson Anthony c (Frances), shoemkr, r 808 27th Jackson Barney c (Carrie), drayman, r 1527 5th av Jackson Benjamin c (Clara), lab, r 322 24th Jackson Burrell W c (Louisa), carp, r 1819 2d av Jackson Charles A c, porter J K Holloway Jackson Charles C, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1400 10th av Jackson Charles L (Maggie), blksmith, r 409 23d Jackson Delia Mrs, r 634 5th av Jackson Dexter Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills Jackson Dozier, elk W Tom Andrews, r country Jackson Edward J, mess Sou Ex Co, r 1225 Broad Jackson E, oper E & P Mills

PRACTICAL MACHINIST in charge of our REPAIR DEPARTMENT. GIVE

wTryOT COLUMBUS

CYCLE

CO.

DUDLEY A MOSHELL, Proprietors. 1117 BROAD ST. Telephone 321

FOR FIRST CLASS INSURANCE : AT L#W RATES -APPLY TO-

RHODES

BROWE,

Office in GEORGIA HOME BLDG. 'Phone 52

JAC

231

JAC

Jackson Frank, oper E & P Mills, r 727 Front

'U |

Jackson Frank c (Margaret), lab, r Bottom

Jackson George c (Lucy), plasterer, r 734 6th av

Jackson George c (Mollie), lab, r 1629 5th av

Jackson Gilbert c, driver J T Eason, r G Jackson Grandisont (Nora), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1905 Robinson Jackson Henry (Fannie), driver Rankin House, r -- 12th, Bottom

Jackson Henry c, bricklayer, r 322 24th Jackson Henry c (Legenia), fireman Swift Mills, r 215 28th

Jackson Henry c, iab, r Linnwood

Jackson Henry c (Louisa), lab, r 816 5th av

Jackson Horace, wks CRR

Jackson Ida Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co

Jackson Isaac C (Theresa), elk Mrs D Drey spool, r 811 3d av

Jackson Jack B c (Eddie), driver R Deignan, r 410 2d av Jackson James B c (Mamie), porter D Rothschild, r 434 1st av

Jackson Jeff c, lab, r 816 4th av

Jackson John B (Ruth), painter, r 727 Front

Jackson John L (Josie), blksmith Muscogee Mills, r 86 20th

Jackson John T, oper E & P Mills, r 727 Front

Jackson Joseph c, wks Rankin House, r -- 12th, Bottom_

JOHNSTON'S New Second Hand -School Books-

Jackson Joseph c (Amanda), Jackson & Son, r 721 4th av Jackson Joseph E (Maggie), oper E & P Mills, r 936 Short Jackson Joseph F (May), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 804 2d av Tackson Josephine c, lunch house, r 1824 Hamilton av Jackson J William (Kate), mach Golden's F & M Co, r 12th av,
Linnwood Jackson Kate Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Jackson Laura Mrs, oper E & P Mills Jackson Louis c, porter Mrs R Jackson, r 711 7th av Jackson Lucius c (Melinda), porter J T Pearce, r 1631 5th av
Jackson Lucius M, carp, r 215 28th Jackson Martha Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r nth av, Linn-
wood Jackson Mary, wid William, r 646 3d av Jackson Mary A, wid W H, r 401 13th Jackson Minnie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Jackson Nelson c, fireman Golden's F & M Co, r 921 6th av
Jackson Philip c, lab, r 216 24th Jackson Randall c, driver J H Connor & Co Jackson Rosa Mrs , grocer 646 3d av, r same

KINSEL & PETRI i DIAMONDS, WATCHES, CLOCKS, JEWELRY, 811.. VEBWABE, OPTICAL GOODS, BRIC-A-BRAC, Ac.

1105 BROAD STREET,

( Engraving and Repairing by Expert Workmen.

LARDES1
Blank.

JAC

232

JEF

Jackson Ruth Mrs, oper E & P Mills Jackson Samuel c (Hannah), bricklayer, r 211 28th Jackson Scott c (Jane), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1538 4th av Jackson & Son r, J C and W A Jackson, restaurant 1008 1st av Jackson Stonewall, oper E & P Mills Jackson Timothy c (Adeline), wks Com Guano Co, r 829 6th av Jackson William c, brakeman CRR Jackson William, mach Golden's F & M Co, r Wynnton Jackson William c (Dora), wks E & P Mills, r 407 17th Jackson William c (Lucinda), lab, r 425 4th av Jackson William H (Willie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1400 10th
av Jacques Gabriel c, wks Col Iron Wks Jacques Wesley c (Anna), wks Poe & Hood, r 403 17th Jaffer Philip (Lena), junkdlr, r 220 5th James Davids (Tempie), wks Hamburger Mills, r 442 3d av James E King, (Bessie), cigarmkr Mrs A Posada, r 1007 2d av James Henry c, porter C J Frederick, r 832 8th av James Joseph c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton James Mack c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton Jamieson Henry c, wks G O Berry, r -- 8th Jamieson Henry C c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 728 24th Jamieson James, oper E & P Mills Jamieson & Jenkins, W W Jamieson and E W Jenkins, druggists,
hi 1st, G Jamieson T T, elk C of Ga Ry Co, r P C Jamieson William W, Jamieson & Jenkins, r G Jansenius Anthony J H (Frances), physician, office 915 1st av, r
same Jarrett^Brooks'E, student M B C, r 703 3d av jarrettjj William (Josie), grocer 923 Front, r same Jarrett William c, wks Davis Wagon Co Jarvis James M (Nora), carp, r 2114 10th av Jarvis Jasper L, oper Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood James Lula Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linwood Jarvis Minnie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Jarvis Nathan, oper Muscogee Mills Jasper Lum c (Sallie), wks Empire Mills, r 527 3d av Jefferson Charles c, porter C H Bambush & Co, r 975 Oakview Jefferson Daniel c, butcher J D Smith & Bro Jefferson Daniel c, lab, r 975 Oak View Jefferson Emory (Carrie), sexton Riverdale Cemetery, r 1113
4th av Jefferson Emory, Jr, elk, r 1113 4th av Jefferson Hattie Miss, asst bkkprj AKirven & Co, r 1113 4th av

commons Jj&un&ry T wt6U21

SPECIAL RATES FOR WEEKLY customers' entire wash.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO.I THE LARGEST AND BEST ACCIDENT CO. TOTAL LOSSES PAID, $39,141,000.

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16.

( -D. F. WIUCOX & CO., Agents.-

JEF_233_JER

Jefferson Horace Cc (Emma), wks Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 515 2d av Jefferson James M, bkkpr, r 1113 4th av Jefferson John c, lab, r 975 Oak View Jefferson Rollin (Marietta), Albright & Jefferson, and grocer 1431-
1435 1st av, r 4 6th JEFFERSON ROLLIN Jr, bkkpr J J Hickey, r 4 6th
Jefferson Thomas c, porter Mrs T Straus Jefferson William c, lab J R Garrett, r 975 Oakview Jefferson Willis c (Cecelia), driver Fletcher Stable Co, r 975 Oak-
view Jeffries Alva, oper E & P Mills Jeffries Arthur, oper E & P Mills Jeffries Edward, helper Col Iron Wks Jeffries Jesse, oper E & P Mills, r 2005 2d av Jeffries John R, oper E & P Mills, r 2005 2d av Jeffries Laura Miss, oper Swift Mills Jeffries William A, oper E & P Mills, r 2005 2d av x--Jeffries William R (Leona), oper E & P Mills, r 2005 2d av Jenkins A c, wks E & P Mills Jenkins Bud c (Annie), lab, r Mealer's Hill Jenkins Charles B, mess W U Tel Co, r 204 13th
JOHNSTON'S! 5^

Jenkins Edward W, Jamieson & Jenkins, r G Jenkins Emanuel c, dyer E & P Mills, r country Jenkins Felix J (Ella), planter, r 215 13th Jenkins James c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Bottom Jenkins John O (Jennie), carp C E Young & Bro, r 15 16th JENKINS J HEZEKIAH Rev (Lula), pastor Free Will
Baptist Church, r 732 Front Jenkins Madison c (Alice), wks W C Bradley Co, r 627 3d av Jenkins Sylvester c (Mary), bricklayer, r 610 4th av Jenkins Thomas c (Mary), pressman The Sunday Herald, r 1428
5th av Jenkins William M, mess W U Tel Co, r 204 13th Jennette Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jennette Drayton, mach E & P Mills, r G Jennette Edward, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jennette James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jennette Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jennette Robert, mach E & P Mills, r P C Jernigan Rufus, student, r 745 3d av Jernigan Simon c (Dora), lab, r 1009 6th av

DrUALTIRPiVi

nnnUiTLVUCciRIlQo

OWN the SOUTHERN MUTUAL ins. co. (eike) and receive

HEAVY DIVIDENDS EVERY YEAR. TJEtYf XT.

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO.i?111 Po.sti5' Distributing, Card Tack. edward h. gruzard, mngr. I ing, Painting' on Walls and Pences.

JER

234

JOH

Jerrallie Eldon E, barber R E Pou & Co, r 1022 2d av Jessof Alfred (Clarissa), foreman Sou Plow Co, r 106 9th Joerg Robert, bkkpr J B Holst & Co, r 1430 4th av Johns Mollie Mrs, oper D Rothschild Johns Richard, oper E & P Mills Johns William B (Mary), engr stmr Owen, r 308 9th Johnson Alfred c (Rosa), wks Col R R, r 2007 9th av Johnson Andrew c, wks Col Iron Wks, r Bottom Johnson Ann c, widwife, r 312 8th Johnson Annie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Johnson Annie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Johnson Arthur, wks Harvey & Son, r 1519 3d av Johnson Barney, oper Muscogee Mills Johnson Belle Miss, oper E & P Mills Johnson Berry L (Zula), r 601 Broad Johnson Bradley, wks Sou Plow Co Johnson Buck c (Dora), fireman C R R, r 1013 6th av Johnson Carrie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Johnson Charles, oper E & P Mills, r 1608 1st av Johnson Charles c (Mattie), porter Clegg & Henderson, r 503 8th Johnson Charles C c (Carrie), wks City Mills, r 1618 1st av Johnson Charles D c (Sarah), brickmason, r 528 5th av Johnson Charles G, trav sales, r 1516 3d av Tohnson Clarence, student M B C Johnson Clifford c, porter, r 1321 5th av Johnson Cornelius, oper E & P Mills Johnson Creighton, student, r 1031 17th Johnson Daniel E, oper E & P Mills, r 1540 1st av Johnson David W (Julia), engr Sou Ry, r 933 5th av Johnson Dora, wid Joseph, r 3 16th Johnson Edgar, oper E & P Mills Johnson Edgar W (Iola), printer, r 1225 3d av Johnson Edgar W, Jr, elk, r 1225 3d av Johnson Edward, oper Muscogee Mills Johnson Edward, wks Sou Plow Co Johnson Edward c, wks C R R, r 1902 Center Johnson Edward c (Josie), lab, r -- 12th, Bottom Johnson Elias c (Eliza), lab, r 1944 3d av Johnson Elisha c, butcher J W Herring, r PC Johnson Ella Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1723 3d av Johnson Emanuel c (Nora), lab, r 1436 5th av Johnson Ephraim M (Hattie), cattle dir, r 824 3d av Johnson Ephraim M, Jr, stngpr City Mills, r 824 3d av Johnson Ernest F (Hattie), pilot stmr Owens, r4i2 Broad
Johnson Etolie Miss, r 115 15th

BEFORE BUYING YOUR "BIKE" GET )

tYiTyII I 'T /.ln (

OUR PRICES. * J3P" WE CARRY ONLY IvUlUIUUUS Kj V

STANDAKU HAKE WHEELS.

\ 1117 BROAD STREET. TELEPHONE 321

tohbt Tlw Georgia Borne Insurance Oo.

JOH

235

JOH

Johnson E Jane, wid J F, r 1516 3d av

Johnson Fannie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills

Johnson Fannie B, wid F K, r 731 1st av

Johnson Frank c, lab, r 505 3d av

Johnson Frank c (Olia), lab, r 1814 Hamilton av

Johnson Frank c, porter V R Cantrell, r rear 1801 Robinson

Johnson Frederick c (Dora), wks Union Iron Wks, r 1817 8th av

Johnson George, wks C R R, r 2318 12th av

Jehnson George c (Ella), wks E & P Mills, r 211 19th

Johnson George, tinner, r 1036 5th av

Johnson George c, butler, r 1944 3^ av

Johnson George C, oper E & P Mills, r 1540 1st av

Johnson Henry, yardmaster T J Dudley & Sons, r P C

Johnson Henry c, wks Jno T Davis Jr & Co

Johnson Henry c (Amanda), house cleaner, r 409 5th

Johnson Henry c, lab, r 504 3d av Johnson Henry L C c (Elenora), driver R Howard, r 1705 1st av

Johnson Henry O (Fannie), dist agt Singer Mnfg Co, r 1017 17th

Johnson Herbert, wks Sou Plow Co, r 727 3d av

Johnson Homer c, porter W J Sykes

,

Johnson Howard W (Leah), fireman Sou Ry, r 802 3d av

JOHNSTON'S Bibles and Prayer and Hymnals

Johnson Ida B, printer Columbus Chronicle, r 814 5th av
Johnson Jackson c, wks T J Dudley & Sons
Johnson James c, sampler Weil Bros Johnson James c (Lizzie), lab, r 419 18th Johnson James A, shipg elk M W Kelly, r 634 21st Johnson James M (Mary), carrier P O, r 831 2d av Johnson James N (Pearl), coppersmith C R R, r 417 14th

Johnson James M, oper E & P Mills Johnson Jennie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Johnson Jessie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 115 15th

Johnson Jodie Miss, r 3 16th

. c, .

Johnson Jodie A Miss, teacher 10th Street Public School, r 1516

3d av Johnson John, oper Hamburger Mills, r 211 23d
Johnson John A, oper E & P Mills, r 1540 1st av Johnson John G *, harnessmkr 1222 1st av, r same JOHNSON JOHN L B (Georgia), Maxwell & Johnson, r

PC Johnson John T, trainmaster C R R, r 1441 2d av Johnson John W (Phoebe), foreman E & P Mills, r 307 10th

y.vop,

PRT1U j CLOCKS of all Descriptions.

1105 buoad

'WaYING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT- WORKMEN

24

CONOVER PIANOS ISL'SZfg! J. W. Pease's Sons

JOH

236

JOH

Johnson John W, bkkpr Butts & Cooper, r 2015 Robinson Johnson Jones c (Maggie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1940 3d av Johnson Joseph c (Lila), driver, r 1706 6th av Johnson Julius c (Mollie), lab, r 641 6th av Johnson J Guy, elk, r 1225 2d av Johnson Laura c, seamstress, r 415 4th av Johnson Lawson c, wks T J Dudley & Sons, r Bottom Johnson Lee c (Annie), lab, r Coolleyville Johnson Lester c (Rhodie), lab, r 7i6j 5th av Johnson Lula Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Johnson Lula Mrs, night oper Sou Bell Tel &Tel Co, r 601 Broad Johnson Maggie Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 211 23d Johnson Margaret Miss, r 519 5th av Johnson Mary Miss, r 303 nth Johnson Minnie Miss, r 1505 1st av Johnson Mitchel c (Birdie), porter C R R, r 1920 Robinson Johnson Mittie Miss, dressmkr, r 1533 1st av Johnson Monroe c, wks J W Miller, r E H Johnson M Ella Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1540 1st av Johnson Nannie Miss, wks E & P Mills, r 1608 1st av Johnson Nim c, porter J B Tarver & Co, r P C Johnson N B, dyer Muscogee Mills, r P C Johnson Owen c (Harriet), lab, r -- 9th, Bottom Johnson Peter c (Annie), lab, r 910 Paschal al Johnson P Augustus (Mary), bricklayer, r 211 2d av Johnson Robert, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Johnson Robert, wks Golden's F & M Co, r 727 3d av
JOHNSON ROBERT L (Sarah), supt Public Wks, r 2301
Florida Johnson Samuel c, lab, r Coolleyville Johnson Sarah E, wid J W, r 1032 17th Johnson Stephen c (Malinda), lab, r 1309 6th av Johnson Theodore W(Julia), oper Hamburger Mills,r 1608 1st av Johnson Thomas c (Susan), porter, r 630 18th Johnson Thomas c (Jane), lab, r 407 2d av Johnson Wallace c, porter, r 820 Front Johnson Walter H, U S Marshal, r Atlanta, Ga Johnson William, oper E & P Mills Johnson William c (Gussie), lab, r rear 1520 2d av Johnson William c (Lula), carp, r 726 5th av Johnson William c (Mary), lab, r 2007 9th av Johnson William A (Fannie), bricklayer, r 2302 2d av Johnson William B (Martha), grocer 1540 1st av, r same Johnson William E (Kate), oper E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linn-
wood

YMIMf ftjfPM If yon wish to please your Lady Friends, patronize the IVUmi 1UM! -COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY. -

d. f. willcox & C0Jg?,Nf0^,SISS.S'!Sf (SSflSErSaft

U

-----

| Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

114-9 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

JOH

237

JON

Johnson William H (Cornelia), carp C R R, r 1519 3d av Johnson William H .(Mattie), porter Williams & Co, r 1705 1st av Johnson William O (Hattie), record elk Muscogee County, r

1308 3d av Johnson William R (Nannie), wks Col

_

,

0, r 727 3d av

(JOHNSON see also JOHNSTON)

Johnston Cadimus E (Belle), planter, r 1925 Hamilton av

JOHNSTON CO THE, WH Johnston, pres, S H Johnston,

mngr, books, stationery, picture frame mnfrs, ice cream

parlor, etc 1124 Broad See centre lines.

Johnston Joseph E, musician, r 700 1st av

Johnston Melvina C, wid W R, r 700 1st av

Johnston Nellie D, wid J D, r 1237 5th av



JOHNSTON STANFIELD H, mngr The Johnston Co, r

1229 Broad

Johnston Virginia, wid Calvin E, r 1229 Broad

1000

JOHNSTON WOODIE H, pres The Johnston Co, r ltAv

Joiner George W (Mollie), oper E & P Mills, r 936 Short Joiner Ida Miss, r 1653 4th av_
JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

Joiner Mattie Mrs, r 1653 4th av Joiner Sarah Miss, wks Swift Mills, r 201 21st Joiner Washington, oper E & P Mills Joines Annie Miss, stngpr, r 617 21st Joines Edward W (Sarah), coll, r 617 21st Joines James J (Mattie), bkkpr M W Kelly, r 613 20th Joines Kate Miss, dressmkr, r 617 21st Joines R, oper Muscogee Mills Jones Alfred c (Maggie), carp, r 1938 2d av Jones Alice c, school teacher, r 834 5th av Jones Alonzo c, wks R L Salter, r 405 1st av Jones Amanda c, school teacher, r 834 5t" av Jones Arthur . (Belle), wks So Ry, r 818 6th av Jones A C Miss, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 1407 Broad
Jones Barney c (Fannie), lab, r 403 23d Jones Belle Miss, oper E & P Mills Jones Benjamin c, porter J F Weathers & Bro, r Bottom
Jones B M, oper E & P Mills Jones Callie Miss, oper Swift Mills Jones Carter c, porter J M Murrah_____
rtj'PR'F^F/NTS THE GREATEST FIRE AND ACCIDENT
J.I D l/llUIDd I pNSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE WORLD. GIVE HIM D. IMSnDtLL A CHANCE TO SAVE YOU MONEY.

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO.J --- v*-- - "

- REPRESENTING THE-
DONALDSON LtiIlTl HlU OH GjRtlAl.PirHilING C COO,.

EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngr. ( The Largest Poster Printers in the World.

JON

238

JON

Jones Charles, wks Sou Plow Co Jones Charles, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Jones Charles, oper Ga Mnfg Co Jones Charles c, brakeman CRR Jones Charles A, plumber and gas fitter 111 12th, r G Jones Charles E (Josephine), student, r 900 2d av Jones Charles M, elk M E Edwards & Co, r P C
JONES CLIFTON (Annie), div frt agt Sou By 1153 Broad,
r 1407 Broad Jones Colee, fireman, r 802 3d av Jones Daniel c (Irene), lab, r 522 4th av Jones Daniel c (Amy), lab, r 5344th av Jones Daniel c (Rena), driver, r 621 4th av Jones David F L, supt Butts & Cooper, r Wynnton Jones Denie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jones Dennis c (Georgia), hackman, r 834 5th av Jones Dora M Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Jones Edward, wks C R R, r 1209 6th av Jones Edward c (Jane), wks city, r 615 4th av Jones Edward B, cond C R R, r Macon, Ga Jones Ellen Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jones Epsie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jones Eugenie c, driver Dr Kitchens, r 834 5th av Jones Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jones Frankie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Jones Franklin O (Lucia), blacksmith C R R, r 608 Broad Jones Georgia, wid B T, r 802 3d av Jones Gideon c wks Muscogee Mills Jones Gilbert c (Charlotte), lab, r 1619 5th av Jones Hampton c (Harriett), carp, r 2108 2d av Jones Harry Rev c, r 2240 Talbotton av Jones Henry c (Bettie), blksmith 1418 1st av, r 417 15th Jones Henry c (Nancy), lab, r 315 18th Jones Henry (Mollie), fisherman, r 940 Short Jones Henry J (Mary), grocer 1726 3d av, r same Jones Homer, wks Sou Plow Co Jones Hyman C, fireman, r 802 3d av Jones Ike c (Susie), wks Slade & Farrish, r 514 4th av Jones Iverson c (Millie), wks J J Hickey, r 2603 Talbotton av Jones Jackson c, wks W T Harvey & Co Jones James, mach Golden's F & M Co, r P C Jones James, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jones James c (Mattie), porter City Drug Store, r 1327 5th av Jones James B (Jane), packer A G Rhodes P'urniture Co, r 2616
2d av

INSURE WITH RHODES BRGWNE MONEY AT HOME.

Jones James E (Jennie), blksmith C R R, r 711 24th Jones James H, foreman Jones St Pollard, r Wynnton Jones James H c (Mary), brickmason, r 8224th av Jones James L (Ella), carp, r Linnwood Jones James L c, porter Brennon, Hatcher 8t Martin, r 1936 2d av
Jones John c (Pauline), wks C R R, r 20 Jackson's al Jones John c (Cornelia), wks Slade St Farrish, r 732 4th av
Jones John c (Delia), lab, rji8 St James Jones John R, cond C R R, r 417 12th Jones John R (Lelia), printer The Sunday Herald, r 1022 17th Jones John R (Susan), blksmith Scott & Champion, r 2106
10th av Jones Joseph c, wks C R R, r 834 5th av Jones Josie M, wid W T, r Wynnton
JONES JUDSON J, Kinnett & Jones, r Q
Jones Julius (Maggie), lab, r 1017 7th av Jones J Lambert, butcher 601 3d av, G, r same Jones J Lymus c, painter, r 822 4th av Jones Kate Miss, school teacher, r 1407 Broad
JONES LARKIN T (Emma), R W Page & Co, r 2500
Hamilton av

JOHNSTON'S Base Balls, Bats and

Jones Lee c (Margaret), lab, r 526 4th av Jones Leila Mrs, oper E St P Mills, r 12 17th
Jones Lizzie Miss, r 416 2d av Jones Lucy Miss, oper E 8t P Mills, r P C Jones Lula Miss oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jones Luther D, moulder Golden's F St M Co, Jones Lydia Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jones Mack c (Peggie), driver R L Salter, r 431 5th av Jones Mack Jr c, porter J F Shackelford, r 431 5th av
Jones Mamie Miss, oper Swift Mills, rPC Jones Mamie Miss, wks^G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 711 24th
Jones Manuel c, lab, r 205 21st Jones Mary Mrs,)oper E St P Mills, r 416 2d av Jones Melvin (Callie), oper Swift Mills, r Linnwood Jones Mollie Miss, wks E St P Mills, r P C Jones Mollie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Jones Nellie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1 16th Jones Nolan( bkkpr;Jones St Pollard, r Wynnton Jones Narcissus P, wid W, r 111 W 8th
Jones Peter J c, lab, r 1822 Gorman al

l/INCri 2. PETRI SILVERWARE, 1105 Broad St

MildtL

it I III) engraving and repairing by expert workmen -

PIANOS

ORGANS

JON

240

JOR

JONES & POLLARD, R Jones and M J C Pollard, planing
mill and lumber yard, 900-920 6th av. See advt Jones Ralph, wks Acme Brewing Co, r 15 W 10th Jones Robert, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jones Robert, oper Swift Mills Jones Roland D, elk S K Dimon & Co, r 1010 4th av
JONES RUFUS (Ida), Jones & Pollard, r Wynnton
Jones Russell c, lab, r 808 5th av Jones Russell F (Louisa), cond G & A Ry, r 1346 3d av Jones Ruth Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jones Samuel c (Kate), lab, r 215 18th Jones Samuel A, mach Golden's F & M Co, r P C Jones Sandy A c (Lula), carrier P O, r 327 28th Jones Seab, oper E & P Mills, r P C Jones Thomas, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Jones Turner c (Minnie), bricklayer, r 727 7th av Jones Walter, elk F W Williams, r P C Jones Walter c (Annie), bartender, r 1938 2d av Jones Wesley J Rev c (Nora), r 205 2d av Jones William, oper Ga Mnfg Co Jones William (Lucy), carp, r 1807 Gorman's al Jones William c (Lou), horseshoer, r 538 4th av Jones William c (Lizzie), lab, r 737 Front Jones William c, porter S K Dimon & Co, r 532 2d av Jones William c, lab, r rear 201 18th Jones William c, lab, r 1619 5th av Jones William c, AC Chancellor & Co, r 303 19th Jones William L c (Annie), wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 8104th av Jones William H c (Anna), lab, r 2315 Robinson Jones Zalemma A, wid A G, r 1010 4th av Jordan Charles F, warehouseman Sou Ry, r 1130 4th av Jordan Green J (Georgia), r 1107 B
JORDAN G GUNBY, pres Third National Bank and Co
lumbus Savings Bank and co-receiver E & P Mnfg Co, r 1430 Broad Jordan James, oper E & P Mills, r 1325 Broad Jordan John M, oper E & P Mills * Jordan Julia, wid Jule, r 320 14th Jordan Lewis c (Sallie), lab, r 921 6th av Jordan Mary Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Jordan Milton (Mary), oper Muscogee Mills, r 10 19th Jordan Nancy, wid Allen, r 1812 Gorman's al Jordan Oscar S (Bettie), with E & P Mills, r 1130 4th av Jordan William N, coll F Hardman, r 1107 B

Columbus Steam Laundry

B

MKTIIAI I ICC 1MC flA f Assets, $253,786,437.66. Ithhaasnnoo equal In the World!

F. WILLCOX & CO., &gts. ------OF NEW YORK.'------I

1149 BROAD ST., l COLUMBUS, GA.

JOS

241

KEL

Joseph Dan (Annie), merchandise broker 1035 Broad, r 9363d av Joseph Isaac (Louise), treas and genl mngr Col & Gulf Nav Co
1035 Broad, r 828 Broad Joseph Jacob, dry goods and notions 1102 Broad, r Rankin House Joseph Jessie Madame, r 802 8th av Joseph John, city sales Kern & Loeb Co,r 828 Broad Joseph Levi c, dyer E & P Mills, r country Jowers Cecil W (Emma), wks Hamburger Mills, r 418 14th Jowers Major, oper Muscogee Mills Jowers Mayberry M (Vonia), wks Muscogee Mills, r 420 14th Jowers Roily (Mary), oper Muscogee Mills, r 422 14th Jowers S, oper Hamburger Mills Julius Herman, with M Julius, r 1020 4th av Julius Joseph, elk Loeb & Kaufman, r 1020 4th av Julius Max (Rosalie), grocer, etc 24 nth, r 1020 4th av
JUNGERMANN ERNEST (Lillie), photographer 10113^
Broad, r 2015 Hamilton See advt
KAGER FRANK (Mary), butcher J D Smith & Bro, r 500 1st av Kaufman & Co, J Kaufman, saloon etc, 1214 Broad

JOHNSTON'S i PICTURE FRAMES Made to Order.
Kaufman Jacob (Rachel), trav sales, r 744 2d av Kaufman Julius (Sarah), Kaufman & Co, r 212 10th Kaufman Leo H (Bettie), Loeb & Kaufman, r 1120 1st av Kaufman Matilda J, wid Julius, r 744 2d av Kaufman Mony, elk Loeb & Kaufman, r 744 2d av Kaufman Samuel, trav sales Loeb & Kaufman, r 744 2d av Kaul Samuel (Lena), elk, r 1034 4th av Kavanaugh Mary A, wid John C, r 621 Broad Kavanaugh Robert E (Jessie), elk, r 621 Broad Kea J Wesley, trav sales Loeb & Kaufman, r Montgomery, Ala
(KEA see also KEY) Keel W Sidney, student M B C, r 910 3d av Keene George M (Alice), engr Sou Ry, r 405 13th Keene James A (Mannie), master mechanic Col R R Co, r 116 15th Keene John F (Mary), mach Col R R, r 116 15th Keene William D (Carrie), supt Col R R Co, r 1030 3d av Keith Daniel, with F E Chase, r 217 12th Keith Thomas R (Millie), lineman W U Tel Co, r 930 4th av Kell John F (Lizzie), engr C R R, r Linnwood Kelly Arminda M, wid R, r 509 4th av

Tie STAR BILL POSTING ft SIGN CO. TEES AND^mGGISTS.BKSEErfAMt^ST' --H 1318 FIRST aVISM XJEJ. M-

KEL

242

KEN

Kelly Fletcher G Miss, dressmkr, r 509 4th av Kelly George (Beulah), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1916 7th av
Kelly Green, foreman Swift Mills, r P C Kelly Henison c (Sophronia), lab, r 1541 6th av
Kelly Leila Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kelly Matthew W (Mary), wholesale grocer 10-16 W 10th, r cor
Oak and Talbotton av Kellv Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills
Kelly O T, student M B C Kelly William A, oper E & P Mills Kelly William J, (Annie), bkkpr L A Scarbrough, r 209 13th
Kelly Z T, wks C R R, r P C Kelsey Jacob S c (Maggie), r 517 9th Kelton Annie P, wid J M, r 1531 4th av Kelton James M, bricklayer, r 1531 4th av Kelton Joseph c, porter Brannon & Carson, r 1527 4th av Kelton Laura A Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1531 4th av Kemp Armour, fireman Col R R, r P C Kemp Esther Miss, oper E & P Mills, r;P C Kemp Holland D (Delia), cooper, r 1911 Hamilton av Kemp W Robert (Nancy), farmer, r Linnwood
KE AN J RALSTON, editor Columbus Chronicle, r 741
Front Kendall Charles A (Fannie), condr Sou Ry, r 12th av, Linnwood
KENDALL CHARLES G- (Mamie), supt Nat Protec Assn,
r 12th av, Linwood Kendrick Julet, fireman C R R, r 1409 5th av Kendrick W W, student M B C Kennedy Alice Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kennedy Annie Miss, elk Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co, r 1324 4th av
Kennedy E P, student M B C Kennedy John H, prop Union Loan Co, r 607 3d av Kennedy John J (Bridget), ins agt, r 1324 4th av Kennedy Samuel, printer Col Ledger, r 405 12th Kennedy Sarah J, wid L, r 918 13th Kennedy Thomas J, r 738 2d av Kenney Octavia Miss, r 216 5th Kenney Walter T (Hattie), ins agt, r 1605 3d av Kennington James, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Kennington M Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Kent Ida Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 309 16th Kent John, oper E & P Mills, r G Kent Joseph, oper E & P Mills, r G Kent Mark c, fireman C R R, r 1435 5th av Kent N, oper E & P Mills, r P C

COLUMBUS CYCLE 00.3^--CRAWFORD BICYCLEl1117 t. DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, (AND OTHER HIGH GRADES I Telephone 821

INSURE WITH THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO. OFFICE I IN GEORGIA HOME BLDG, 'PHONE 52

KEN

243

Kent Susan Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kent S Edward, engr G & A R R, r Albany, Ga Kent Warnie, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 301 10th
Kent William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kern Bettie Mrs, vice pres Kern & Loeb Co, r New Orleans, La Kern Henry, sec and treas Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 2d av Kern Joseph, sales Kern & Loeb Co, r 1236 2d av Kern & Loeb Co, S Loeb pres, B Kern vice pres, Henry Kern
sec and treas, whol grocers 1201-1203 Broad
Kernoble W C, wks Sou Plow Co Kersey Lizzie, wid John, r 1836 3d av Ketchum Benjamin F, with J W Miller, r 1026 1st av Key James B (Lyda), ins agt, r 1933 Hamilton av Key Prender c, wks Empire Mills Co Key Sydney c (Sarah), lab, r 509 18th Key William T, bkkpr F W Williams, r P C
(KEY see also KEA)
Kidd James C, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 212 13th Kidd Mattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Kilgore Young W, elk F K Knight, r Wynnton Kimball Samuel, engr C R R, r 1209 6th av_
JQHHSTO BPS i soda?mineral waters.

Kimball William (Mary), wks City, r 10 West 14th (KIMBALL see also KIMBELL)
KIMBELL JAMES B, genl ins agt 10 11th, r 1018
Front See bottom lines Kimbrough Andrew c (Virginia), hackman, r 306 25th Kimbrough Charlotte c, seamstress, r 628 4th av Kimbrough Felix J (Lydia), bkkpr J T Davis, Jr, & Co, r 1332
3d av Kimbrough Grafton, coll Grimes & Stewart, r 813 1st av
Kimbrough Gray B, student, r 1332 3d av Kimbrough Jeff c (Priscilla), porter M Julius, r 209 16th Kimbrough John H c, ry postal elk, r 420 5th av Kimbrough John T (Alice), .grocer 422 7th av, r Beallwood
Kimbrough Kate Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kimbrough Morton c, porter E E Yarbrough Kimbrough Oliver, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kimbrough William 'c (Minnie), wks City, r 730 24th
Kincaid P'inlev M (Alice), mer, r 845 1st av Kindergarten School, Miss M G Backus prin, 213 19th Kindon William M (Lula), tinner G W Sheridan, r 1320 Broad

had RR1P & RRAP Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St. rUh DIUU-n-uimv ^ engraving and repairing by expert workmen k-
25

Pease's Book Store 1 FINE WRITuST PAPER

KIN

244

KIR

King Albert c, wks Golden's F & M Co King Anthony B, elk Springer & Laffan, r 1038 5th av King David c (Mary), lab, r 410 7th King Ernest L, money broker 1121 1st av, r 515 12th King Eugene L (Maggie), mach C R R, r 408 Broad King George c, wks Golden's F.& M Co King George c, wks Empire Mills Co, r 531 3d av King George c, wks C R R King Harriet, wid T D, r 821 3d av King Henry .(Nora), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1319 1st av King Horace c, lab, r 708 5th av King Joel W (Fatima), oper E & P Mills, r 1240 Front King Joseph, retired, r 1025 3d av King Joseph W (Caroline), retired, r 1038 5th av King Joseph W, Jr, bkkpr Brush E L & Power Co, r 1038 5th av King Levi c, wks stmr Queen City, r 410 7th King Lizzie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1038 1st av King Mark c (Mary), lab, r 1917 Robinson King Mary E, wid J E, r 408 Broad King Mattie A Miss, r 919 3d av King Moses c, lab, r 404 5th av King N E, oper Muscogee Mills King Pauline Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co King Philip c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r Bottom King Russell c (Phoebe), lab, r Bottom King Solomon c (Jennie), lab, r 618 4th av King Stanford c, baker Williams & Co, r Bottom King William c, wks Empire Mills Co King William c, wks C R R Compress, r Wynnton King Willis c (Cornelia), waiter Hotel Vernon, r 410 5th av Kinnebrew John c (Minnie), porter Sou Ry, r 837 6th av Kinnett Charles J, J D Kinnett & Bro, r P C
KINNETT JAMES D (Katie), Kinnett & Jones, and J D
Kinnett & Bro, r P C Kinnett J D & Bro, J D and C J Kinnett, grocers 102 1st, G
KINNETT & JONES, J D Kinnett and J J Jones, mer
chant tailors, etc 1026 Broad See advt
KINSEL CHARLES M (Sophia), Kinsel & Petri, r 832
1st av
KINSEL & PETRI, C M Kinsel and F T Petri, jewelers,
watches, clocks, diamonds, etc 1105 Broad See bottom lines Kinsey J Benjamin, coll Maxwell & Johnson, r P C Kirkland Emily, wid T C, r 1013 G M & G R R st Kirksey Haywood S, r Wynnton
rtT- send your Laundry Columbus Steam Laundry, S5si' ITM*

D.F. WILLCOX & CO.|W^|SS^SJsJS^189g

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA.

-English companies.-

KIR

245

KNO

Kirksey Mary S, wid E J, r Wynntoti.

01 Q 1 0-fV

KIRVEN J ALBERT (Ella), J A Kirven & Co, r 213 12th

KIRVEN J A & CO, J A and R M Kirven, dry goods, no

tions, millinery, etc, 1136-1138 .Broad

_

KIRVEN RICHARD M (Sophroma), J AKirven & Co, r

Kissick James W (Carrie), foreman Col Iron Wks, r 5*0 Broad

Kitchen T Neal (Nellie), physician 1002 Broad, r 738 2d av

Kitchen .William c, brakeman C R R, r Mealer s Hill

Kite Dixon (Hawkins), bricklayer r 1714 1st av

Kite Fannie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Kite George E (Minnie), wks City Mills, r 12 18th

Kite Mary Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r PC

Kittrell Albert, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Kittrell James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Kittrell John J, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1031 5th av

Kittrell Mattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co

r . , Hntel

Klaus Benjamin S, clothing, etc, 1045 Broad, bds Central Hotel

Kleber Mary B, wid A, r 1502 2d av Kline Alfred, George Kline & Bro, r 1222 5th av

Kline George, George Kline & Bro, r 1222 5th av Kline George & Bro, George and Alfred Kline, newsdlrs and bar

bers, 1026 Broad Kline Mary O, wid W R, r 1222 5th av Kline Theodore, appr C R R, r 1222 5th av Kline William A, fireman C R R, r 1222 5th av Klinkerfus Frederick (Theresa), shoemkr, 7^12th, r same
Klump George (Carrie), moulder Golden s F & M Co, r 1205 7

Knight Bartow, oper Muscogee Mills Knight Frances K Mrs, market 1815-1819 Hamilton av, r 193

Talbotton av

__

Knight I G, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1909 Talbotton av

Knight James T (Elizabeth), cotton and cotton seed 1349 Cot-

Knight Jesse'B (Frances), mngr Mrs F K Knight, r 1936 Talbot

Knight Maggie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 301 17th Knight Nora Miss, elk Logan & Ashley, r 1539 3d av
Knowles Cade C (Ida), wks C R R, r 731 1st av Knowles Carrie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co

ALL INSURANCE 1 J. B. Kimbell, COUKTEOUS

HAV^ PKOMPT, careful and ATTENTION. ^-^'PUoue Hi

\

AGENT. -^5

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. SEE SAMPLES. 1318 FIKST AVENUE.

KNO

246

LAM

Knowles Frank c, wks Col Iron Wks
Knowles H Clay (Julia), ship elk W C Bradley Co, r 1022 2d av Knowles J Travinia (Minnie), elk M Rothschild, r P C Knowles N C, carp C R R Knowles O, oper E & P Mills Knowles Sarah E, wid R, r 825 Front Knox George c, porter W E Marcrum & Co Knox Hattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Knox John, mach Golden's F & M Co, r P C Knox Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Koehne Albert, shoemkr 17 W 10th, r same
Koehne Morris (Alice), patternmkr Col Iron Wks, r 221 9th Kunsberg D Mrs, confectionery, etc, 1230 Broad, r same Kunsberg Moses, elk, bds 1230 Broad Kunsberg Rafael (Detcie), elk D Segal, r 1230 Broad Kurniker Lee, elk, r 1034 4th av
Kurniker Viola Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 216 9th Kyle Catherine L, wid J H, r 1209 5th av
Kyle James P (Addie), sec and treas Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 1021 2d av
KYLE JOSEPH (Narmoza), J Kyle & Co, r 514 12th
Kyle Joseph Jr, elk H B Woolfolk, r 1209 5th av
KYLE J&CO, Joseph Kyle and Frederick B Gordon, 1106-
i108 Broad
Kyle Reuben (Lizzie), cond C R R, r 1233 4th av
Lacey g c, wks e & p Mills Lackey William, oper Muscogee Mills Ladd Joel, wks Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 1820 Gorman's al Ladd Missie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1820 Gorman's al
LAFFAN JAMES H (Henrietta), Springer & Laffan, r
831 Broad
Lafkowitz Abraham (Fannie), tailor 1117^ Broad, r 833 3d av Laf kowitz Charles, elk A Loeb, r 918 4th av Lafkowitz Mary, wid Solomon, r 918 4th av Lake Benjamin B, retired, r 438 Broad Lake J Banning (Laura), photographer, r 438 Broad Lake M R, student M B C, r 1126 5th av Lamar L Miss, oper D Rothschild
Lamar William L (Maddie), elk T F Farley, r 2509 Hamilton av Lamb Charles G, planter, r 1530 18th Lamb Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Lamb Elmore, mach Golden's F & M Co, r Wynnton Lamb May } Madame, r 511 6th
Lamb Pearl Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.\bicycles rented by hour,
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, (DAY OR WEEK. -- Telephone 321.

GIN HOUSES INSURED Office^ Georgia Home Bldg. 'Phone 52

LAM

247

LAN

Lambert Viola Miss, oper Swift Mills

Lamon Belah Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 621 1st av

Lamon John (Mary), retired, r 621 1st av

Lamon Maggie L Miss, elk J C Kirven & Co, r 621 1st av

Lancaster Fletcher, elk, r 932 5th av

Lancaster Hattie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 932 5th av

Lancaster Laura Miss, oper Muscogee Mills

Lancaster Martha J, wid F H, r 932 5th av

Lancaster Nannie B Miss, r 932 5th av

Lancaster William F, cigarmkr. r 212 J.8th

Land Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 112 20th

Land A Brewster, constable Superior Court, r country

Land A J, mach E & P Mills, r 1336 4th av

Land E Fannie, wid T J, r 112 20th

Land Frederick M, elk Pou Bros, r 602 Hughes av

Land Henry M, atty at law 1017# Broad, r 1109 5th av

Land John, oper Muscogee Mills, r 112 20th

LAND JOHN T (Minnie), editor Columbus Ledger, r 602

Hughes av Land Williams (Mattie), wks Butts & Cooper, r 508 5th av

Lane Alonzo c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 413 9th

^

JOHNSTONS! Picture Frames and Moulding

Lane Delia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 930 Short Lane Edward P, driver J W Cargill, r 1321 1st av Lane Ernest, wks Davis Wagon Co, r 1214 10th av Lane John, oper E & P Mills, r 930 Short Lane Joseph c (Katie), wks J Friedlander & Co, r P C
Lane Maggie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills
Lane Mary, wid J W, r 90 20th Lane Nora, wid Archie, r 1214 10th av Lane Norris (Mary), elk Adams & Wade, r 14 E 19th Lane Oscar, elk Ernest Andrews & Co, r 14 E 19th
Lane Rachel C, wid G W, r 930 Short Lane Victoria, wid A A, r 14 East 19th Lane Mesley L (Lizzie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1835 Hamilton av
Lane Willis, oper Muscogee Mills Laney Levings W, elk Crawford & Moses, r 221 14th Laney N Levings (Minnie), planter, r 221 14th Laney Wesley T, bkkpr A C Chancellor & Co, r 221 14th Langdon Frank, elk Langdon Shoe Co, r 725 1st av Langdon Henry C, wks Sou Plow Co, r 716 Broad
Langdon May Madame, r 600 5th av_

obdS S Pease's Book Store

LAN

248

LAV

Langdon Shoe Co, W P Langdon prop, boots, shoes, etc 1038 Broad
Langdon William P (Lizzie), propr Langdon Shoe Co, r 725 1st av
Lange Ferdinand B. cotton elk, r 1321 2d av Lange Ida S, wid J A, r 1321 2d av Langford Annie E Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Langford Cora Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 314 8th Langford James J, oper Swift Mills Langford Rena Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 314 8th Langford Robert E (Samantha), asst dynamo tender Col R R, r
106 20th Langford Rosa Mrs, oper E & P Mills Langley Banks (Willie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 6 Duncan al Langley Daisy Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r Webster al, Linn-
wood Langley Eugene, oper Hamburger Mills, r Webster al, Linnwood Langley Frederick, oper E & P Mills Langley Jerry, oper Swift Mills, r Webster al, Linnwood Langley John, oper E & P Mills Langley Mary Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r G Langley Samuel (Mary), lab, r Webster al, Linnwood Lansford Charles M, cond C R R, r 317 12th Lapham Frank G, pilot stmr Queen City, r 14 7th Lapham George L (Rosa), pilot stmr Queen City, r 14 7th Lapham Maggie M, wid G L, r 14 7th Lapham Walter W, mate stmr Owen, r 14 7th Larkin John H c, porter J W Cargill, r Bottom Larkin Sim c (Ella), driver, r Bottom Lary Amelia c, midwife, r Bottom Lary Mary C Mrs, boarding 21 W nth Lassiter E H, oper Hamburger Mills Lassiter Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Lassiter Roland, student, r 405 12th Lassiter William H (Emma), oper Swift Mills, r nth av, Linn
wood Latham B H, oper E & P Mills Latham Mary, wid Samuel, r 2119 2d av Latham Mary A, wid J W H, r 732 Front Latham Robert L (Levie), oper Swift Mills, r 507 14th Latham Samuel Z (Maggie), oper Hamburger Mills,r Patton av,
Linnwood Lavender Charles L (Connie), agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r
1518 1st av Lavender Goldie Miss, oper Swift Mills

Columbus Steam Laundry

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. ASSETS, $22,068,994 16.

LAV

LED

Lavender Horace, oper Swift Mills Lavender Maggie, wid J W, r 1533 4th av Lavender Myrtle Miss, oper Swift Mills Lavender Wiley P (Mary), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1721 1st av
Lavender William R, oper Swift Mills Law Georgia W, wid S B, r 2021 Thomas av Law Samuel S (Carrie), elk Blanchard & Booth, r 2021 Thomas av
(LAW see also LAWS)
Lawhon Bettie c, nurse D Joseph, r 815 6th av Lawhon Clarence c, r 815 6th av Lawhon Gaines c, mess C R R, r 815 6th av Lawhorn Samuel E, notary public 945^ Broad, r 1060 1st av
Lawler Wilson, oper E & P Mills, r P C Lawrence Drew A (Ida), engr Sou Ry, r 1050 A Lawrence Ellie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r I C Lawrence Frederick S, mach Union Iron Wks, r 1709 2d av Lawrence George, oper E & P Mills, r P C Lawrence Georgia Miss, oper D Rothchild Lawrence Laura Mrs, elk W F Harvey, r 1404 18th Lawrence Lemuel H, oper E Sz; P Mills, r P C Lawrence Mollie Mrs, oper E St P Mills, r P C
Jolmston's { INSTRUMENTS,

Lawrence Thomas, oper E St P Mills, r P C Lawrence William S (Laura), oper Swift Mills, r 1406 18th Lawrence W Charles (Willie), engr C R R, r 1709 2d av Lawrence W (Clyde), stamping elk P O, r 1709 2d av Laws James W (Missouri), shoemkr 1315 6th av, r same
(LAWS see also LAW)
Lawson William c, wks Col R R Lawton Joseph P, supt Commercial Guano Co, r at mills Layfield C Columbus (Indiana), planter, r 2301 Hamilton av
Layfield Ernest, student, r 501 1st av Layfield George M (Mary), bakery, etc 1228 Broad, r same Layfield James P (Emma), policeman, r 501 1st av Layfield H Leon, mailing elk Enquirer-Sun, r 501 1st av Leath Susan Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ledbetter Amanda Miss, oper E & P Mills Ledbetter Beulah Mrs, oper Swift Mills Ledbetter Duke, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1332 10th av Ledbetter Ephriam, oper Swift Mills, r 1332 10th av Ledbetter Fannie, wid W H, r 537 2d av Ledbetter George N (Missouri), carp C E Young & Co, r 1332
10th av

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. 1318

First

P_ ARI KS A* ND BT.A* LT LT Sn. -A-^-xa.u._-

'S' E" E

SAMPLES.

LED

250

LET

Ledbetter Joseph, oper E & P Mills Ledbetter Latham, oper Muscogee Mills Ledbetter Leigh, oper E & P Mills Ledbetter Louisa Miss, oper Swift Mills Ledbetter Maggie Miss, oper E & P Mills
Ledbetter Nathan A (Mary), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1404 Broad Ledbetter Thomas F (Janie), engr C R R, r 912 4th av Ledbetter William, foreman Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r P C Ledsinger John M, elk W E Marcrum, r 816 2d av Ledsinger Robert W, sanitary inspector 816 2d av Ledsinger Strahl, plumber, r 816 2d av
Ledsinger W Robert (Leila), sanitary inspector, r 816 2d av Lee Ben, laundry 8 10th, r same Lee Clifford A, farmer, r Wynnton Lee Ella M Miss, with M H Lee, r 838 2d av Lee Frank, oper E & P Mills
Lee Gumbo, Chinese laundry 15 nth, r same Lee Horace E, flagman C R R, r 2119 Thomas Lee John, canvasser, r 6 16th av
Lee John B (Theresa), bkkpr J D Smith & Bro, r gn 9th LEE JOHN B, with M H Lee, r 838 2d av Lee John F (Mollie), wks E & P Mills, r 5 23d Lee Joseph H (Mollie), carp, r 1915 2d av
Lee J Samuel (Henrietta), planter, r 2119 Thomas av Lee Louis c (Mary), driver Pollard & Jones, r 421 4th av
LEE MICHAEL H, millinery, etc 1114 Broad, r 838 2d av
Lee Robert, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Lee Robert c (Victoria), lab, r Mealer's Hill Lee Sang, laundry 121 12th, r same Lee Whittie B, farmer, r Wynnton
Lehman Julian, elk D Rothschild, r 1336 4th av
Lennard James M, magistrate and atty at law 1007Vo. Broad r 524 Broad
(LENNARD see also LEONARD) Leonard Alexander L, money broker 1060 1st av, r same Leonard Arthur c, wks city mills, r 910 Paschal al Leonard Carrie L c, grocer 800 9th, rsame Leonard James c (Rosa), wks E & P Mills, r 712 26th Leonard Mack c (Lizzie), lab, r Wynnton rd Leonard Mamie Miss, r 533 6th av Leonard Margaret c, midwife, r 319 16th Leonard Samuel c, bricklyr, r 800 9th av Leonard Silas G c (Emma), wks C R R, r 1329 5th av Letroy A, oper E & P Mills

DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Props. No. 1117 BROAD ST.
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO . Bicycies, Cycle Sundries, Wheels Repaired

KEEP home by*iMnring wAh The Georgia Home Insurance Co.

LEV

251

LEW

Levenson Saul (Fannie), peddler, r 10 6th Levin Frank, oper D Rothschild, r 733 3d av Levin Nathan, foreman D Rothschild, r 733 3d av
LEVIS WALTER P (Minnie), commercial agt G & A Ry,
r 1233 2d av Levy A C, student M B C
LEVY LIONEL C (Isabelle), McNeill & Levy, r Esquiline
Hill Lewis Alabama T Miss, stngpr, r 1331 3d av Lewis Albert c (Kate), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 704 4th av Lewis Alexander c (Donia), wks Swift Mills, r 1508 4th av Lewis Alexander A (Nettie), r 515 12th Lewis Angeline, wid John, r 830 Front Lewis Daisy A Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1610 1st av Lewis Edward (Fannie), lab, r Mealer's Hill Lewis Elijah E (Laura), carp, r Bottom Lewis Emma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 830 Front Lewis Emma Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 926 3d av Lewis George (Henrietta), porter Hotel Vernon, r 1522 5th av
Lewis George c, wks CRR Compress, r Bottom_

JT(nJmnVJTN OoT1HUAJNT'Coii--NeswchoSoecloBnodoHkas--nd

Lewis Georgia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Lewis Howard , oper E & P Mills Lewis Ida B Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Lewis James A (Robena), whol notions 1012 Broad, r 2500 2d av
Lewis James E, elk, r 922 2d av Lewis John, oper E & P Mills, r G Lewis John A (Willie), trav sales, r 1326 3d av Lewis John L, elk Wells & Curtis, r 922 2d av Lewis John W (Amanda), printer, r 1614 1st av Lewis Leila Miss, dressmkr, r 1331 3d av Lewis Maggie S, wid A, r 926 3d av Lewis Minnie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 830 Front Lewis Nancy M, wid T J, r 1331 3d av Lewis Nathan (Mary), wks G & A Ry, r Mealer s Hill
Lewis Parole, oper E & P Mills Lewis Richard (Fannie), oper E & P Mills, r 1242 Front Lewis Roderick (Julia), wks E & P Mills, r 526 2d av Lewis Susan, wid J A, r 1242 Front Lewis T Burton (Emma), trav sales Pearce & Williams, r 515 12th Lewis Wesley , coachman, r rear 720 Front Lewis William c (Minnie), lab, r Coolleyville_
KINSEL & PETRI, DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street. -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN26

Conover Pianos |!y" J. ff, PEASE'S SONS

LEW

252

LIV

Lewis William, wks E & P Mills, r 1242 Front Lewis William (Ida), oper E & P Mills, r 727 Front Lewis Zena Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 926 3d av Lightner Green c, buther S L Simmons, r G
Ligon James F (Alice), canvasser Singer Mnfg Co, r 2104 Talbotton av
Ligon John, elk M W Kelly, r 1911 Oak av Ligon Mary E, wid John, r402 uth
Ligon Thomas W (Minnie) mdse broker, r Hotel Vernon Ligon William W, bkkpr, r4Q2 nth Liles Charles c (Mary), lab, r 602 2d av
Liles Martha A Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1718 1st av Liles Noah, lab, r 1718 1st av
Lillie George S (Lutie), miller Empire Mills, r 8 W 13th Lillie John, elk C R R, r 515 12th
Lindsay Cooper c, carp Butts & Cooper, r 838 7th av Lindsay David c (Lillie), wks G & A Ry, r 830 7th av Lindsay Homer c, lab, r 1654 4th av Lindsay Simon c (Ellen), lab, r 1654 4th av Lindsay Thomas c, lab, r 1650 4th av
(LINDSAY see also LINDSEY) Lindsey James B, with J A Lindsey & Co, r 113 17th Lindsey Jane, wid L W, r 113 17th
Lindsey John A (Mattie), J A Lindsey & Co, r 113 17th Lindsey J A & Co, J A Lindsey and E S McEachern, soda and
mineral water mnfrs 1701 2d av Lindsey Laura B Miss, student M B C, r 113 17th Lipsey Ida Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r 10 W 14th av Lipsey Julia Mrs, oper E & P Mills
Lipsey Minnie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Lipsey Timothy, wks E & P Mills, r 1240 Front Little W Arthur, student M B C, r 1336 4th av
LITTLE JOHN D, atty at law 1017k Broad, r 1044 Front
Littleton Charles c (Blanche), wks Hunt Bros, r 605 8th Littleton Elvi c, wks Hunt Bros, r 605 8th
Littleton George c (Jane), wks stmr Queen City, r 508 4th av Livers Joseph c, plasterer, r 670 27th
Livers Louis c (Lucy), driver R Howard, r 720 North Livers Stephen c, lab, r 670 27th Livers Tony c (Lula), lab, r 2819 3d av Livers William c, lab, r 670 27th Livers Wish c, lab, r 670 27th
LIVINGSTON CLAUD, chief elk Frazer House, r same Livingston Fannie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1201 17th

Columbus Steam Laundry

LIV

LOC

Livingston Henry, oper Swift Mills, r 1201 17th Livingston James, elk, bds Frazer House Livingston John, oper Swift Mills, r 1201 17th Livingston John, wks Sou Plow Co LIVINGSTON LULA Mrs, proprietress Frazer House
r same Livingston Mary, wid J F, r 1201 17th Livingston Pearl Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co
Livus see LIVERS Lloyd Charles (Fannie), oper E & P Mills, r 1616 1st av Lloyd Charles, Jr, oper E & P Mills, r 1616 1st av Lloyd Charles B, grocer 319 6th, G, r same _ Lloyd Cornelius c (Pinkie), carp, r Coolleyville Lloyd Edward, oper Muscogee Mills Lloyd Jackson (Emma), carp E & P Mills, r 21 16th Lloyd John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Lloyd Lizzie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1526 1st av Lloyd Mary E, wid Charles B, r 838 3d av Lloyd M, oper E & P Mills Lloyd Sallie, wid C B, r 1526 1st av__ _
JOHNSTON'S I Newspapers and Magazines

Lloyd William S (Virginia), deputy elk Superior and City Courts,

r 732 2d av Lockett Albert L c (Dora), Lockett & Bracewell, r 1321 6th av

Lockett & Bracewell c, A L Lockett and J Bracewell, barbers

1027 1st av

Lockett Hennie Miss, r 102 9th

Lockett Louise, wid Hamilton, r 102 9th

Lockett Simon c(Cloria), driver, r Bottom Lockett William (Delia), wks Ga Cotton Oil Co, r 2112 2d av

Lockhart Andrew J, elk W S Lockhart, r 1348 10th av

Lockhart Barney H c (Mary), porter Kinnett & Jones, r 720

4th av Lockhart Lula Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1532 10th av

Lockhart Philip c, wks Muscogee Mills

Lockhart William c, porter Mrs F K Knight, r Beallwood

Lockhart William S (Mary), grocer 1330 10th av, r same

Lockhart William W (Addie), elk I C Brooks, r 823 4th av

Lockwood Alexander c (Johannah), lab, r 529 17th

.

LOCKWOOD BROS, T F and Frank Lockwood, architects

and superintendents, Col Invt Co's Bldg. See advt

LOCKWOOD FRANK, Lockwood Bros, r Montgomery Ala

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. I^r-eA^0N- D -E-X-C-U-R0-1S-I^OlNiSn. eSreesS,asmhpolees. 1318 FIRST AVENUE.-

LOC_254

LOV

LOCKWOOD T FIRTH (Annie), Lockwood Bros, r country Loeb Aaron (Fannie), dry goods 5 W 14th, r 1308 5th av Loeb & Kaufman, Leo Loeb and L H Kaufman, whol grocers
and liquor dlrs, 14-16 W nth Loeb Leo (Julia), Loeb & Kaufman, r 1019 2d av Loeb Solomon (Carrie), pres Kern & Loeb Co, r 1230 2d av Loewenherz Leo (Frances), prop Bee Hive, r3i2 10th Loflin M K, oper E & P Mills Lofton Jesse B Rev c (Hattie), r 732 4th av Lofton Simon c (Rachel), hackman, r Wynnton Hill Logan & Ashley, C C Logan and G W Ashley, dry goods, no
tions, etc, 1250 Broad
Logan C Columbus (Irene), Logan & Ashley, r 1059 A Lokey John W (Lula), elk, r 715 24th Lollis Effie Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Lollis G, oper E & P Mills, r PC Lollis James, dyer Swift Mills, r P C Lollis Sallie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
London & Liverpool Clothing Co, L Prayer mngr, 1040 Broad Long A Lee, barber 1011st, G, r P C Long Charles, mach Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 932^ Broad Long Darling J (Penina), shoemkr 11 21st. r same Long Harry, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 932^ Broad Long Ida Miss, oper E & P Mills
Long James W (Josephine), bkkpr Jno T Davis, Jr, & Co, r 1128 Front
Long Mattie Miss, seamstress, r 119 16th Long Sarah Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Lord Roy, wks D Rothschild Lott Elizabeth A, wid E, r 1512 3d av
Lott Jennie D Miss, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 1512 3d av
LOTT WILLIAM L (Sallie), genl agt Penn Mutual Life
Ins Co and Fidelity and Deposit Co 22 12th, r 1433 2d av Loudenber Joseph A (Susan), watchman Blanchard, Humber &
Co, r 8 19th
Love Isaiah c (Elizabeth), cotton sampler, r Mealer's Hill Love James E, canvasser H Rothschild, r G Love Julia Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r G Love Louisiana L, wid J H, r 1226 3d av Love William G, stngpr John D Little, r 402 nth Love William M c, barber Lockett & Bracewell Lovelace Charles A (Jennie), elk A C Chancellor & Co, r 1214
5th av
Loveless Catherine E, wid J B, r 634 2d av

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO. J 1117 BROAD STREET. < TELEPHONE 321
dudley & moshell, Proprietors. ' (Bicycles, - Sundries, - Repair Department

WHEN WANTING INSURANCE ^IToME an^?h?^ro^stPAerae'rican
and English Companies. Office iu Oeorgia Home Ituilding. Plione oil.

LOV

255

_LYN_

Lovett Charles P c (Lula), barber 9 12th, r 165 North Lowe Henry (Matilda), lab, r 833 8th av Lowe Jasper c, wks W T Milford, r rear 1234 1st av
Lowe John c, wks J J Hickey Lowe John W, baggage master C R R, r 1209 6th av Lowe William A. flagman C R R, r 1209 6th av Lowell Warehouse, Slade & Farish proprs, W 12th and Front Lowenthal Leopold (Meta), mdse broker 1031 Broad, r 311 10th Lowenthal Max L, elk L Lowenthal, r 311 10th Lowndes Della Mrs, oper Swift Mills Lowndes Elizabeth, wid J, r 314 17th Lowndes George (Delia), oper Swift Mills, r 1744 Hamilton av
Lowndes James, painter, r 314 17th Lowndes Lizzie Miss, oper Swift Mills Lowry E, oper E & P Mills Lowry Jennie Miss, oper Swift Mills Lowry John, oper E & P Mills Lowry William (Ellen), oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short Lucas Alfred P (Annie), cond Sou Ry, r 215 12th Lucas Samuel c, oper E & P Mills Luckenbach William S, supt Union Iron Wks, r 944 Broad

JOHNSTON'S Prayer and Hymnals

Luckie William F (Ida), oper E & P Mills, r 206 23d Ludwig Charles, elk Andrews & Martiniere, r 211 8th Ludwig John, elk R M Norman & Co, r 211 8th Luetje J Edward (Maria), elk J B Holst & Co, r 1430 4th av Luetje J H William (Anna), barber R E Pou & Co, r 620 3d av Luetje Reimer, cashier Ernest Andrews & Co, r 620 3d av Luetje William, elk J F Wills, r 620 3d av Luke James A c, butler Mrs L Hill, r 540 2d av Luke William H c (Ellen), shoemkr iii}4 ioth, r 540 2d av Luke William H Jr c (Laura), shoemkr, r 516 2d av
LUMPKIN FRANK G, D F Willcox & Co, r 1515 2d av
Lunsford James c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co, r 1017 av Lunsford Walter c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co Lung Sang, laundry 5 12th, r same Lupo David A, grocer 236 3d av, P C, r same Lyles Beverly c, carp, r 616 26th Lyles Martha A Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Lyles William S, oper E & P Mills, r P C
LYNCH CHARLES D, Fogle & Lynch, r 1236 5th
Lynch Frank, elk J J Yarbrough, r 1211 4th av_
KINSEL & PETRI, FINE JEWELRY, &c,, 1106 BS01D ST. -rSENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMENS-

Fi^lE^rifA^i PEASE'S BOOK STORE

LYN

256

McC

Lynch Louis M (Amelia), with Muscogee Mnfg Co and pres Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 1236 5th av
Lynch Louis M Jr, student, r 1236 5th av Lynch Richard A (Maggie), asst supt Cedartown Mills, r 1211
4th av Lynch Robert c, wks Golden's F & M Co Lynes James (Amanda), oper Hamburger Mills, r 10 20th Lynn Augustus H, wks Golden's F & M Co, r PC Lynn Lee W, wks J Summersgill, r P C Lynn Moses T, Lynn & Turner, r P C Lynn Scipio c, wks city, r 1432 5th av
Lynn & Turner, M T Lynn and L M Turner, blksmiths, etc 229 3d av, P C
Lyons Lucinda, wid C, r 1922 2d av Lyons Amanda Miss, oper Swift Mills Lyons Narcissa Mrs, wid R A, r 1038 1st av
McAFEE HANNAH c, laundress, r 23 Jackson's al McAfield Mollie, laundress, r 1816 1st av McAllister Ida Miss, oper E & P Mills McAllister Sidney A (Nellie), bkkpr Sanders, Swann & Co, r
Hotel Vernon McAlpin Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills McArdle Catherine, wid P, r 927 3d av McArdle, F J, Roofing and Cornice Co, 1230 Broad McArdle Henry L, Heffernan & McArdle and F J McArdle
Roofing and Cornice Co, r 123 18th McArdle Kate Miss, stngpr, r 123 18th McArdle Kate, wid F J, r 123 18th McArdle Owen, with F J McArdle Roofing and Cornice Co, r
123 18th McArdle Robert c, fireman Gas Co McBride B, helper Col Iron Wks, r P C McBride Claude, boilermkr Col Iron Wks, r P C McBride Edward, boilermkr Col Iron Wks, r P C McBride James c, barkpr W J Sykes McBride Joseph S, boilermkr Col Iron Wks, r P C McBride Munroe c (Amy), lab, r Bottom McBride Oscar, elk E M Averett, r 15 W 10th McBride William c, porter, r 408 5th McBride William J, farmer, r 700 3d av McCain James, r 1803 10th av McCain John W, elk, r 1803 10th av McCain Maggie E Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 23 E 19th McCain Sophia E, wid W Z A, r 23 E 19th

911 FIRST AVENUE INGFORPLf'PHONE 20^!) L)K

U, JIitll hliaass unuo ceq quunali IIInI tLhIIeQ W ITUo1r1l1d1 !< TliOU., fAtfriiltOe ., 1C1O49LUBRMOBAUDS, GSTA.,.

McC

257

McC

McCain Talmadge, elk r 23 E 19th McCain Thomas, cond C R R, r 23 E 19th McCain William J, elk Tice & Maddox, r 1803 10th av McCall Aberdeen A c, wks H Jones, r 306 19th McCall A Fosters, driver, r 306 19th McCall Scipio c (Margaret), carp, r 1635 4th av McCall Tuggle L c (Sylvina), cooper Standard Oil Co, r 1907 Rob
inson McCants Allen T, classer Geo H McFadden & Bro, r 204 nth McCart Margaret, wid L M, r 1212 10th av McCart Melvin, grocer 1210-1212 10th av, r same McCart Oscar, elk M McCart, r 1212 10th av McCarter Abraham c, lab, r 1510 6th av McCartney Thomas J (Gertrude), dry goods, etc, 1240 Broad, r
1024 4th av McCartney William H (Emma), fish, oysters, etc, r 1024 4th av McCary John, lab, r 203 19th McCauley Henry J (Minnie), elk, r 716 1st av McCauley Sarah E, wid H J, r 1131 4th av McCauley William F, elk, r 1131 4th av McClain Love Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G

JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

McClain Martha, wid William, r 1537 3d av McClain William, oper Swift Mills, r P C McClelland J H, trav sales Garrett & Sons, r Dawson, Ga McClung Annie Miss, oper D Rothschild, r 821 Broad McClung Emma Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 821 Broad McClung Lemma Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 821 Broad McClung Ola Miss, wks Ga Mnfg Co, r 821 Broad
McClung Samantha M, wid T, r 821 Broad McClung S Virginia Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 821
Broad McCluskey Clarence M, paper hanger Col Wall Paper and Paint
Co, r 14th av, Linnwood McCluskey Elizabeth, wid J, r 14th av, Linnwood McCluskey Joseph W, wks C R R, r 14th av, Linnwood McCollister Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C McCollister Cornelia Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C McCollister Edward, oper E & P Mills, r P C McCollister James, oper Swift Mills, rPC
McCollister Mollie Miss, oper E &*P Mills, r P C McCollister Walter A, mach E & P Mills, r P C

SSStaSSSS! t SOUTHERN MUTUAL OF ATHENS, OA.

IN THE WORLD! . . |

--~a==$j, b. KliViBELL, Agent. Phone 34a.

mDflCTTWP It is THE BEST WAT to Advertise. For Prices, etc., rUaJlKU Address EDWARD H. GRUZARD, 1318 1st Avenue.

McC

258

McC

McCollum Willie Miss, bds 601 5th av
McCOOK CARRIE M Mrs, r 311 17th
Me Daniel (Dora), fireman G & A Ry, r 1700 Hamilton av McCook Mattie Miss, with Thos Gilbert, r 944 5th av McCook William A, coll Enquirer-Sun, r 944 5th av McCord Annie, oper Ga Mnfg Co McCord Henry J (Sallie), W R Anderson & Co, r 731 3d av McCord Janie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co McCormick John, elk Turner Bros, r 908 3d av McCormick Roy, mess Sou Ex Co, r 908 3d av McCormick Sallie, wid J D, r 908 3d av McCormick Tony c, fireman C R R, r 830 6th av McCoy John c (Grade), restaurant 1818 Hamilton av, r 1820
Robinson McCoy John c, wks City Mills McCoy M c, wks Col -Barrel Mnfg Co McCoy W C, student M B C, r 1126 5th av McCracken Belle Miss, oper Sou Bel Tel & Tel Co, r Wynnton McCracken Mary E, wid W D, r Wynnton McCraney John A, contractor, r 503 3d av McCrary Alfred G (Minnie), planter, r 2101 Talbotton av McCrary Archie C, oper Swift Mills, r-- Linnwood McCrary Archie Y (Jane), farmer, r -- 13th, Linnwood McCrary C Harry (Mary), elk Wells & Curtis, r 1531 1st av McCrary Early C, mess Postal Tel Cable Co, r 1437 2d av ' . McCrary George A, elk Com Guano Co, r 1437 2d av McCrary John B, oper Muscogee Mills, r -- 13th, Linwood McCrary Lucy Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 1437 2d av McCrary Walter E, elk John Blackmar Co, r 1437 2d av
(McCRARY see also McCRORY) McCree John W, J Summersgill & Co, r P C McCroan Fannie, wid H E, r 10 8th McCroan H Eugene (Nina), elk, r 423 Broad McCrory Adela Miss, school teacher, r 2016 Thomas av McGrory Louisa J, wid W H, r 2016 Thomas av McCrory William H (Susie), attorney at law iioi)4 Broad, r 545
Broad McCruel James c, wks Butts & Cooper McCullough Exie Miss, oper Swift Mills McCullough John c (Cornelia), wks Sou Ry, r 834 8th av McCullough William F (Ellen), bkkpr H Rothschild, r 1114
4th av McCune A J, oper E & P Mills, r G McCune Nettie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G McCune William (Carrie), oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 508 14th

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.iBICYCLES S?b!&LD'l1117 Broad stDUDLLY & IYIOSHElL, Proprietors, j KENTED AND KEPAtKED. ) Telephone 321.

55lSSa3Sr5SrtlSSi!S2"^sr?ss

McC

259

McE

McCutchen Emmie Miss, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r G

McCutchen E T, student M B C

.

McCutchen Homer C, atty at law ioioj^ Broad, r ^ Ist a

McCutchen Robert H, mess Postal Tel Cable Co, r G

McDaniel John B, carp C E Young & Co, r P C

McDaniel John F (Elizabeth), peddler, r 2318 3d av

McDaniel John W, agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 1717 2d av

McDaniel Juliet Miss, dressmkr, r 1401 2d ay

McDaniel William (Millie), carp, r 2 Duncan s al

McDavid A William Jr, student M B C, r 712 ist av

McDonald Bryant (Samantha), carp, r 1038 ist av

McDonald James A, painter, r 515 3d av

McDonald Lucy Mrs, elk Bee Hive r 820 Broad

McDonald Maggie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G

McDonald S, oper E & P Mills McDonald William, boilmkr Col Iron Wk&, r P C

McDougald E O, flagman CRR McDougald J A, engr C R R, r 1209 6th ay

McDowell Henry, student M B C, r 743 ist av

McDowell James (Emily), lab, r 1200 10th av

McDowell Kyle, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1200 10th av

JOHNSTON'S Base Balls, Bats and Hammocks. -
7 MeD owtdT MaryM iss,ope Ham burger Mills r 1200 10th av
McDowell Mattie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1200 10th av McDowell Rosa Miss, oper Hamburger Mills r 1200 10th av McDowell Sallie Miss, oper Hamburger MilIs, r 1200 10th av McDowell Tempie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r 120010th av McDowell William, oper Hamburger Mills r 1200 iothav McDuffie James H (Sarah), physician 1037J4 Broad, 1 1302 3d av McDuffie John < (Lucy), sampler Slade & Parish, r 420 Robinson McDuffie John N, janitor Col Guards Armory, r 1309 4th av McDuffie William c, wks Springer & Laffan, r 532 5th av McEachern Albert, elk J R Scott, r 1312 Conner McEachern Daniel S, wks Butts & Cooper, r 231 28th McEachern Edwin S (Amanda), J A Lindsey & Co, r 1700 1 st av McEachern James A (Carrie), moulder Golden s F & M Co, r
1312 Comer av McEachern Montie, elk J A Lindsey & Co, r 1700 ist av
McEachern Neal, elk, r 1700 ist av McElhaney Catherine, wid G W, r 1239 3d av McElhaney Joseph c (Sallie), blksmith 114 13th, r Bottom McElroy M J Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co__

KINSEL & PETRI, ,,,ur 1 o niTTDI JEWELERS, 1 105 Broad Street. -ENGRAVING AND repairing by expert workmen-

27

2>

J. W. PEASE S SONS ---- LARGEST STOCK OF

( I ill nrftOn*

GUITARS AND VIOLINS j

McE

260

McK

McElroy Nora Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co
McFadden Geo H & Bro, J D Haywood mngr, cotton exporters Lowell Warehouse
McFarland John c, fireman C R R McFarland N F, drayman Col Iron Wks McFarland William, oper E & P Mills
McGee Bama Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1921 Northwest McGee George C, oper E & P Mills, r 1921 Northwest McGee John, oper E & P Mills
(McGEE see also McGEHEE)
McGehee Allen C (Lenora), r 1543 2d av McGehee G C, oper E & P Mills McGehee James c, appr J E Turner, r 511 3d av McGehee Julia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1718 1st av McGehee Martha, wid Frank, r -- 14th, Linnwood McGehee Mollie J, wid H L, r 2320 Florida McGehee Richard c (Kate), lab, r 810 8th av McGehee Robert c (Mittie), wks Hunt Bros, r 814 8th McGehee Thomas J, elk Mrs M Morgan, r G McGehee William P Dr, retired, r 4 6th McGill O P, oper E & P Mills
McGinn James L (Lucy), foreman F J McArdle Roofing and Cornice Co, r 518 15th
McGough William c (Lula), porter, r 416 8th McGovern Ellen Mrs, J H Connor & Co, r 832 1st av McGovern James, elk W J Sykes, r 841 Front
McGOVERN J JOSEPH, Flinn& McGovern, r 832 1st av
McGregor Hattie A, wid Jesse, r4ii Broad McGruder Richards (Easter), driver, r 1909 Robinson McGuire Edward (Ellen), fireman Col Iron Wks, r 930 Front McGuire Minnie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC McGuire Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r 1325 Broad McGuyrt William A (Mittie), mtrmn Col R R, r 10 17th McIntosh Jacob c (Alice), brakeman C R R, r 1109 6th av McIntyre Morgan (Delia), bridge foreman, r 1916 Oak av Mclver Joseph c (Elitha), lab, r Bottom McKay Robert c, porter J T Pearce
McKee Hockley C (Stella), carriages, wagons, etc 1025 Broad r 1413 4th av
McKee John G (Georgia), bkkpr, r 1426 4th av McKee J Wylly, stngpr CRR,r 1426 4th av
McKee L Bourke (Florence), trav sales Brannon & Carson, r 1346 3d av
McKelvy George, boilermkr C R R, r 1130 5th av McKenzie John G, butcher and wood 311 6th, G, r same

} Columbus Steam Laundry THAT IS THK NUMBKK OF OUB 'PHOKjE. !

D. F. WILLCOX & CO ( GENERAL INSURANCE AGENTS.---- ' . , _ The Oldest Insurance Agency in Georgia and Alabama. , a.q

) \ RiQ ^REPRESENT THE OLDEST AMERICAN AND jXUX

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA. (10*4)0

-ENGLISH COMPANIES.-

McK

McN

McKenzie Toseph c, wks C R R, r Mealer's Hill McKerley W Joseph (Jessie), stoker C F D, r 817 3d av McKenney Ardie R c (Harriet), barber 1030 1st av, r E H
McKinney Emma Miss, r 1330 Broad McKinney Jeremiah E (Elizabeth), elk R Jefferson, r 1447 Is^ av McKinney John, oper Muscogee Mills, r 422 14th McKinney Jones (Mattie), oper E & P Mills, r 1244 Front
McKinney Maggie Miss, oper E & P Mills McKinnon James M, bkkpr Empire Mills Co, r 1024 3d av McKnight George W B (Mary), miller City Mills, r 538 1st av McKnight Joseph H (Julia), supt City Mills Co, r Hotel Vernon
McKnight Tillie, wid W S, r 719 3d av McLane or McLean, see McCLAIN McLeod James (Carlie), oper W U Tel Co, r 308 10th
McLeod Sarah, wid W, r 1010 3d av McLeon Anderson c, wks W R Anderson & Co, r Bottom
McLeon W H, oper Muscogee Mills MeLeroy Abraham (Elizabeth), butcher 1301 14th av, r 1201 A McLeroy W Fort (Mattie), butcher, r 1201 A McLester Edward c (Nellie), wks C R R, r 825 8th av McLure M R Mrs, with Browne's School of Music, r EH_
JOHNSTON'S! PICTURE FRAMES Made to Order.

McMahon Alice Mrs, r 123 18th McMichael Alfred W, bailiff Sol Gen, r 40 Dillingham McMichael Augusta Miss, oper E & P Mills McMichael Bertie Miss, oper E & P Mills McMichael Louisa D Mrs, fruits 40 Dillingham, r same McMichael Mattie Mrs, segarmkr Mrs A Posada, r 1824 2d av McMichael William S (Mattie), farmer, r 1803 1st av McMicken John, fisherman, r W 14th nr Broad McMicken Samuel, fisherman, r W 14th nr Broad McNatt James B, student M B C, r 543 Broad
McNeall see McNEILL McNealy Charles, grocer 501 15th, r P C McNealey William, watchman Davis Wagon Co, r same
McNEILL JAMES M, McNeill & Levy, r 925 4th av
McNeill Joseph c (Lizzie), carp, r 611 5th av McNeill J Sarah, wid M F, r 627 4th av
McNEILL & LEVY, J M McNeill and L C Levy, attys at
law 1046^ Broad McNeill Samuel A c (Ella), pastor First Baptist Church, r 731
4th av
l B. KIMBELL Sells the only Accident Policy covering Sickness as well as Accidents. 10,000 Policy, $27.50 per annum.

RTF I PflCTTNft FINEST BOARDS.--Best Locations and Best Service,
DILL ruolimj - STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. -

McN

MAD

McNeill Sarah, wid R, r 925 4th av
McNeill William O, mach E & P Mills, r 627 4th av
McNulty John O (Laura), bkkpr Ga Home Ins Co, r 1342 2d av McPhail C DuPont, ship elk Golden's F & M Co, r 410 13th McPhail James C, elk Com Guano Co, r 410 13th McPhail John D (Ella), master mach Sou Ry, r 410 13th McPhail Oscar G, engr Sou Ry, r 410 13th McPherson J T, student M B C, r 1126 5th av McRae Jesse J, Posey & McRae, r 1519 4th av McRae John W c (Psyche), blksmith, r 407 17th
(McRAE see also McREE) McRee James E (Pattie), prof Wynnton High School, r Wynnton McSheehan Eugene P (Vilula), switchman Col R R, r 19273d av McSheehan Jep, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C McSheehan Lulie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
McSwain Charles (Kittie), mach Com Guano Co, r 1534 10th av McSwain Rachel Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC McSwain Reese, oper E & P Mills, r PC McSwain William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mabson B Baytop (Sarah), ry postal elk, r 1011 3d av Mabry George c (Lora), harnessmkr 936 Broad, r 509 15th
MABRY JOHN S (Jennie), with R M Norman & Co, r Hotel Vernon
Mabson Hendon B, elk, r 1011 3d av Mack Iverson c, porter, r 1421 5th av Mack James c, wks E & P Mills
Mackey John J (Sallie), oper E & P Mills, r 23 19th Mackey Leonard (Annie), oper E & P Mills, r 23 19th Mackey R Myrtle Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 23 19th Mackey W T, student MBC
Macon Jennie Mrs, r 1339 Cotton av Madden Dennis C, carp, r 103 16th
Madden Eli c (Virginia), wks Swift Mills, r Mealer's Hill Madden Glen c, porter Fred Norman, r Mealer's Hill Madden Jacobs (Mattie), wks Swift Mills, r 506 18th Madden Jake c, wks Tice & Maddox, r 1933 Oak al Madden John c, wks Williams & Co Madden Joseph c, lab, r 1933 Oak al Madden Lou, oper E & P Mills
Madden Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 103 16th Madden Susie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r no 15th Madden William c, lab, r 714 27th
Madden William T (Emma), wks Sou Plow Co, r 715 Front Maddox Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Maddox George W (Georgia), foreman Swift Mills and Tice & _Maddox, r 1711 2d av

1117 Broad St. Telephone 321

MAD

263

MAN

Maddox George W, foreman carp E & P Mills, r P C Maddox Jackson c (Jennie), blksmith 1420 1st av, r 1609 3d av
Maddox Robert, oper Swift Mills, rPC Maddox Squire c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co Maddox William c, wks Empire Mills Co, r 703 Front Maffett Jessie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Maffett Lizzie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G
(MAFFETT see also MOFFETT)
Magruder R Lee (Nannie), cond C R R, r 406 12th Maholland William (Margaret), sheet iron worker Col Iron Wks,
r 1929 Hamilton av Mahone Cora Miss, r 630 21st Mahone Israel c (Julia), wks Hamburger Mills, r -- 12th, Bottom
Mahone Mattie Miss, r 630 21st Mahone Moses c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r -- 12th, Bottom
Mahone M Fannie, wid T H, r 630 21st Mahone Thomas c (Lavinia), lab, r 423 3d av Mains Wyatt c, shoemkr 303 6th, r rear 613 3d av Mallory Rufus c (Cecelia), lab, r 274 North Malloy George Wallace (Dora), fireman C R R, r 1912 7th av Malone Benjamin F (Callie), foreman Muscogee Mills, r 412 istav

JOHNSTON'S | -ICE SODA & MINERAL WATERS.

Malone Essex c, well digger, r 635 4th av Malone Frank c (Exie), lab, r Wynnton rd Malone Harrison, elk C R R, r 401 12th Malone Joseph c, waiter Rankin House, r Mealer's Hill
MALONE WILLIAM A, Colzey & Malone, r 401 12th
Manley Moses c (Ida), drayman J E Deaton, r 803 8th av
Mann Annie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Mann Charles, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Mann J E, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mann Luther, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mann Oda, oper E & P Mills, r P C Mann Susie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
Mann Shade A, oper Muscogee Mills Mann Wesley, oper E & P Mills, r P C Manneschmidt Jacob (Florence), watchmkr 1013 Broad, r 418 10th Manning Mollie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, 1-715 Front Mansfield Elmore E (Louisa), physician, r 721 23d
Mansill Jane, wid G B, r n av, Linnwood Mansill Julia Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r nth av, Linnwood
Manuel Allen c, porter I C Brooks, r G

BlanrBooSIJ.W. PEASE'S SONS

MAN'_ 264

MAR

Manuel William c (Lizzie), janitor Police Headquarters, r 412 4th av
Mapp Charles A c (Eugenia), porter Reich & Chambers, r Bottom Mapp Edward c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Bottom Mapp J Linton c (Alice), barber C P Lovett, r 1929 Robinson Mapp Moses c, porter A Sabel, r Bottom Marchant Alexis A (Virginia), retired, r 621 2d av Marchant A D & Son, A D and J G Marchant, bicycles, etc 100
2d av, P C
Marchant A D, A D Marchant & Son, r P C Marchant Jep G, A D Marchant & Son, r P C Marchant John T (Mary), oper Swift Mills, r 2300 3d av Marchant Mary, wid J, r 2300 3d av Marcrum Benjamin F (Ann), pilot, r 428 Broad Marcrum Bunk, elk, r 428 Broad
Marcrum Theodore A, pilot stmr Flint, r 428 Broad Marcrum William E, grocer, etc 522 nth and W E Marcrum &
Co, r 428 Broad Marcus Harriet E, wid Van, r 833 1st av Marcus Van (Mary), sec Empire Mills, r 833 1st av Margolius Louis (Eva), agt Col & Gulf Nav Co, r 715 2d av Marion Daniel c porter E M Averett, r Wynnton Marion James c, barber W Marion, r 525 2d av Marion Joseph c (Maria), cooper Empire Mills Co, r 537 5th av Marion Wesley c (Belle), barber 115 10th, r 525 2d av Markham Charles H, book agt, r Wynnton Markham Kate Miss, asst teacher M B C, r 520 nth Markham Mary F, wid C, r 520 nth Markham Sallie M Mrs, r 1327 3d av Markham T Woodson, trav sales, r 1209 Broad
Markham Woodie Miss, instructor sewing machine dept J F Weathers & Bro, r 520 nth
Marks Charles c (Elizabeth), lab, r 812 7th av Marr Edward H, elk T A Coleman, r 518 23d Marsh Harry B, engr C R R, r 1211 6th av Marsh Lillie Miss, bds 730 5th av
Marshall Abraham c (Sarah), wks Empire Mills, r 622 27th Marshall Abram c (Flora), lab, r 1945 3d av Marshall Alexander c, porter The Johnston Co Marshall Anthony (Hattie), bricklayer, r 2518 3d av Marshall Archie c, porter C E Battle, r 13th av and F Marshall Charles c (Frances), lab, r 2240 Talbotton av Marshall Henry c (Mary), foreman Springer & Laffan, r 1716
5th av
Marshall Isaac c, wks C R R, r Wynnton

CohimVmq Steam Lanndmr special rates for weekly wiMuuiuirU dkeam Launary customers' entire wash.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. j 1HE

LOSSES PAID, ^a,141^0TMT C`

ASSETS, $22,868,994 1 6.

(-*>. F. WILLCOX AdlaGBssEe,sNtSCCteYoamm.--paBFnIoieRisleE. r,,

MID

269

MIL

Middlebrooks William c, wks E & P Mills Mihan Peter t (Charlotte), lab, r Bottom Milborn Dock c (Georgia), driver Ga Mnfg Co>,r '6,4th av Miles Albert, elk Blanchard & Booth, r Central Hotel
Miles Daniel , lab, r 1023 7th av Miles Daniel c (Matilda), driver, r Coolleyville Miles Edward c (Mahala), plasterer, r 2104 2d av
Miles Elbert (Julia), lab, r 2104 2d av Miles George c, lab, r 2120 2d av Miles Mack C (Martha), well digger, r 6 20th Miles Samuel c, plasterer, r 2104 2d av Miles Walter c (Annie), bricklayer, r 2120 2d av Miles William , porter L A Scarbrough Milford Laura E, wid R W, r 541 2d av Milford William T, barber 1234 1st av, r 541 2d av Milham David N Jennie, peddler, r 1013 G M & G K K st
Milledge Stubbs r, wks CRR Miller Alfred c (Rosa), porter, r 839 5th av Miller Amos c (Dicie), lab, r 114 19th Miller Annie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Miller Anse, carp, r 10 W 14th___
Johnston's | INSTRUMENTS.

MILLER'S BAGGAGE TRANSFER, Geo T Miller prop,

Union Depot, telephone, office 78, res 93 See advt
MILLER BRICK S (Mary) Miller & Miller, r 1116 1st av

Miller Claud, student M B C, r 508 nth Miller Daniel (Beulah), oper E & P Mdls, r 15 W 13th

Miller Dennis c, fireman CRR

,

Miller Edward L, asst baggage master C R R, r 508 nth

Miller Ella Mrs, elk J F Masters, r P C

Miller Fannie Madame, r 601 5th av

Miller Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Miller George, oper E & P Mills, r P C

.

.

MILLER GEORGE T (Minnie), baggage agt Union Depot

and prop Miller's Baggage Transfer, office Union Depot,

r 508 nth See advt Miller Gus c, porter Oliver Drug Co, r 51 16th

Miller G Eugene, elk, r 508 nth Miller Homer H, barber Geo Kline & Bro, rl L Miller James A (Ida), policeman, r 24 5th

Miller Jesse E (Epsie), butcher Bottom, 1 93^ 5th av

Miller John, oper E & P Mills, r P C__

T^R^KIMBELLJ SOUTHERN MUTUAL (HUE) INS. CO.

\ TELEPHONE 321

Mima? The Georgia Home Insurance Co.

MOR

275

MOT

Morton Catherine, wid J L, r 725 1st av Morton Frank M, mach Col Iron Wks, r 1823 nth av Morton Jesse S, druggist, r 1909 Hamilton av Morton William c (Mary), carp, r 519 15th Moseley Thomas V, student M B C, r 727 3d av Moseley William, wks H B Woolfolk, r -- 13th, Lmnwood
Moseley W W, wks C R R Moses Abraham c (Mattie), carp, r 1601 5th av
Moses Allen c, wks E & P Mills Moses Amos c (Cornelia), wks C R R, r 1437 5th av
Moses Berry c (Violet), lab, r 2417 3d av Moses Frank c, wks W O Bowden Moses George c, porter Copeland & Co Moses Henry c (Lula), wks City Mills, r 2417 3d av Moses Isaac I, ins and real est agt 106 1st, G, r Sandfort av, G
Moses John c{Laura), Holloway & Moses, r 408 17th
MOSES MONTEFIORE J, Crawford & Moses, r Atlanta,Ga
Moses Samuel S c (Lena), bricklyr, r 1609 5th av
MOSES W MOULTRIE, Crawford & Moses, r Atlanta, Ga
Moshell Henry, elk, r 733 1st av_
OHNSTON'S! Bibles and Prayer and Hymnals

Moshell Jacob H, r 733 1st av

_

MOSHELL WALTER C (Rena), Dudley & Moshell, r 733

1st av Moss Lizzie, wid W, r 934 Short Moss Richard (Martha), oper E & P Mills, r 930 Short
Mote Cal, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 825 Front Mote Charles M (Ada), fireman C R R, r 1532 10th av

Mote Emma Miss, r 312 5th
Mote Henrietta, wid J, r 1532 10th av Mote Henry S (Mary), moulder Golden s F & M Co, r 2311 3d av

Mote James, moulder Col Iron Wks, r P C Mote Jesse C (Georgia), engr Jones & Pollard, r 800 Front
Mote John, moulder Col Iron Wks, r 825 Front Mote Louis M (Kate), moulder, r 1617 3d ay Mote Marion M (Rebecca), moulder Golden s F & M Co, r 1617

3d av Mote Neppie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 800 Front
Mote R L, oper E & P Mills Mote Samuel, tailor, r 800 Front Moteley William c (Ida), driver W Christain, r 1511 6th av
Mott Anna E, wid John R, r 1138 Fromt____

imiCCI 8 pCTD] SILVERWARE, 1105 Broad St. iVlllwLL iLI nil ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN -
29

Pease's Book Store |F^wEATM?rpEE

MOT

276

MUR

Mott Edward c (Rebecca), wks E & P Mills, r 708 6th av

Mott James c, hostler Fletcher Stable Co

Mott J Randolph (Annie), shipper J B Holst & Co, r 727 Broad

Moulton Lucy Mrs, oper E & P Mills

*

Mount William C (Sallie), mach C R R, r -- 13th, Linnwood

Moye Charles W (Anna), agt A & P Co, r 433 2d av

Moyer Lillie Miss, elk Adams & Wade

Mozo George W, student M B C, r 405 12th

Mullins Ida Miss, oper Swift Mills, rPC

Mullins Jerry L, cutter Ga Mnfg Co, rPC

Mullins John W (Emma), bkkpr J B Tarver & Co, r Summer ville, Ala

Mullins R E, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Munday David G, foreman Fletcher Stable Co, r 919 3d av Munday Emily C, wid W, r 919 3d av

Munford G William, mach Golden's F & M Co, r 1001 2d av

Munn Daniel L (Sarah), fireman C F D, r 423 10th

MUNN J EDMUND (Clara), oper Postal Tel Cable Co,
r 1022 17th

MUNN ROBERT K (Mollie), mngr W U Tel Co, r 920
4th av

Munro Albert, farmer, r Wynnton

Munro Amos, dairyman, r Wynnton

Munro Charles W, farmer, r Wynnton

Munro Mark F, farmer, r Wynnton

Munro Samuel H, fish and oysters 1020 1st av, r Wynnton

Murdoch Arthur C, ins agt 7 W 12th, r 301 15th

Murdoch William, wks Sou Plow Co, r 743 2d av

MURPHEY JOHN W (Isabella), vice-pres Col Savings

Bank and cashier Third National Bank, r 731 Broad

MURPHEY JOHN W Jr, asst cashier Third National

Bank, r 731 Broad

(MURPHEY see also MURPHY)

Murphy Anthony c (Mattie), janitor Court House, r 1938 3d av Murphy Carl A, stngpr Sou Ry, r Hotel Vernon

Murphy Ellis (Rosa), carp, r Coolleyville

Murphy Emma Mrs, dressmkr, r 1015 3d av

Murphy Maggie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 9 14th

Murphy Mamie Miss, milliner J A Kirven &Co, r 1015 3d av

Murphy Matt M, elk R G Dun & Co, r 1015 3d av

Murphy Patrick c (Louise), barber 1021 1st av, r Wynnton rd

Murphy Sarah A, wid M, r 503 3d av

Murphy Thomas c, dyer and cleaner, r rear 730 3d av

Murphy Thomas c, wks C of Ga Ry Co

Murrah Edward L (Ella), elk Copeland & Co, r 1315 4th av

snd your Laundry Columbus Steam Laundry, 4^7 ^44

TD\. Fti. W TTTITLTLTCPOftXT

A& t

OCi

j j(GENBRAL INSURANCE AjOENTS.
m

1- 898

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA,

-English companies.-

1000

MUR

2 77

NAT

Murrah John M, grocer, etc 1400 1st av, r 309 14th

Murrah Julia, wid T S, r 309 14th Murray Alexander t(Jane), lab, r 539 5th av

Murray Alfred c (Laura), watchman, r 519

Murray Alfred c, lunch room 422 8th, r same

Murray B, oper E & P Mills Murray Edward c (Lula), bricklayer, r 408 19th

Murray Ethan A, gardener, r 2725 Hamilton av

Murray Gordon c (Amanda), lab, r 825 yth av Murray James c (Gusie), 2d steward stmr Flint, r 830 4th av

Murray John P (Ella), gun and locksmith, r 824 1st av

Murray Mabel Miss, r 2725 Hamilton av

Murray Mamie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Murray Oscar, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Murray Tandy c (Jennie), fireman C R R, r 1021 6th av

Murray W A, oper E & P Mills, rPC

,

MUSCOGEE CLUB, David Wynn steward, 1219 Broad

MUSCOGEE ICE CO, Geo B Whiteside pres, Charles G

Sauls mngr, 8th and River Muscogee Mnfg Co, E W Swift pres, J P Kyle sec and treas,

Front opp 14th

_

JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

Muscogee Real Estate Co, John F Flournoy pres, Cliff B Grimes
sec, 1205 Broad Musgrove James F, mess W U Tel Co, r 1920 yth. av Musgrove Lizzie, wid E H, r 1920 7th av Musick J, oper E & P Mills, r P C Musick Lewis (Laura), oper E & P Mills, r 2106 Center
Mustin Marion c, lab, r Bottom Mutual Cotton Oil Co, A M Elledge pres and mngr, M E Gray,
sec and treas, 9th av cor 10th Myhand F M, oper Swift Mills, r P C Myhand Jesse W, oper E & P Mills, r P C
NAGLE DAVID J (Emma), foreman Commercial Guano Co,
r 518 1st av Names Mary Miss, r 745 2d av Nash George c (Carrie), wks E & P Mills, r 620 27th Nash Joseph c (Malinda), lab, r Wynnton rd Nathaniel Ephraim c, r East 9th, Bottom Nathaniel Nat c, tinner, r East 9th, Bottom
POLICY HOLDERS ES.s?mHEr"M'--
HEAVY DIVIDENDS EVERY YEAR.

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN COJ ---- REPRESENTING THEDONALDSON LITHOGRAPHING CO. EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngr. I The Largest Poster Printers in the World.

NAT

278

NEW

NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS, THE, J Rhodes Browne pres, William B Slade cashr, 1046 Broad. See advt
NATIONAL PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION, M E Gray, pres, Tyler Miller sec and treas, C G Kendall supt, 7 W 12th. See advt
Naylor Mark c, wks E & P Mills, r 614 6th av Naylor Roger M c, porter Frazer House, r 714 6th av Needham Richard W (Nellie), grocer 1301 Broad, r 1501 2d av Neely Anna, wid Samuel, r 1717 1st av Neely Dora D, wid B, r 1649 3d av Neill George H, farmer, r Wynnton
NEILL J DOUGLAS (Clara), teller The National Bank of Col, r Beallwood
Neill S Lindsay, bkkpr Poe & Hood, r Wynnton Neill W Cecil, stngpr L F Garrard, r Wynnton
Nelligan John P (Theresa), elk Union Loan Co, r 213 Chappell Nelson Cecelia Miss,oper Muscogee Mills, r PC Nelson Edward c (Fannie), bricklayer, r Mealer's Hill Nelson Ellis c, porter Miller & Miller, r 806 26th Nelson Emma c, dressmkr, r 812 6th av Nelson John, carp, r 1540 10th av Nelson Joseph, oper E & P Mills
Nelson Lennie N, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 1540 15th av Nelson Lou, oper Muscogee Mills Nelson Rena Miss, oper E & P Mills Nelson Thomas (Belle), carp, r 1540 10th av
Nelson William (Julia), wks Muscogee Mills, r 10 Solomon's al Nero Lucius c, wks W T Harvey & Co
Nevels Amanda Mrs, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 18 W 7th Newberry Carrie, wid W, r 1500 10th av Newberry E M, wks Sou Plow Co
Newcomer Fred E (Flora), with Columbian Book Co, r 1410 4th av
Newman Alice Miss, r 310% 6th Newman Benjamin T, fireman Sou Ry, r 924 5th av Newman Walter (Addie), treas John Blackmar Co, r 2012
Thomas av Newman William, oper E & P Mills, r G Newman William J (Martha), policeman, r 115 6th Newman William T, Judge U S District Court, r Atlanta, Ga Newman William T (Fannie), engr Sou Ry, r 924 5th av Newman W J, policeman
Newsome Alladin T (Susan), retired, r 931 3d av Newsome Barney (Susan), engr Com Guano Co, r 1411 10th av Newsome Ellen Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.i ,i:AtR.OA.D m milcv jT Mnc u m d I. DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors.

( iAsMEGRUICAARNA, NCTRSETAW-EDFtO.eRlWD.,E3a2n1A.dRooEthuAerGr HErNeIGTpHSafiGorRr wAWDoOELrSFk,.

INSURE WITH RHODES BROWNE MONEY AT HOME.

NEW

279

NOL

Newsome Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome Frances Miss, oper Swift Mills, r-- I2thav, Linnwood Newsome George, oper Hamburger Mills, rP C Newsome George W, cooper, r -- 12th av, Linnwood Newsome James, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Newsome James K (Annie), oper Swift Mills, r 1422 10th av Newsome John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Newsome John foreman E & P Mills, r P C Newsome John (Mary), r -- 12th av, Linnwood Newsome Joseph, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Newsome Julius H (Rareta), policeman, r 2200 10th av Newsome Marietta Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome Martha E Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r -- 12th av, Linn
wood Newsome Philip, oper E & P Mills, r G Newsome Samuel (Minnie), oper Swift Mills, r 1917 Northwest Newsome Thomas, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Newsome Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome Walter (Fidelia), fireman Mutual Oil Mills, r 2107
Talbotton av Newsome William, oper E & P Mills, r G
JUriJNMUlN T AI TTVTC'T'AM'C (Base Balls, Bats and oi-Hammocks.-

Newsome William C, oper E & P Mills, r P C Newsome William T (Emma), oper Hamburger Mills, r 1004 14th
Newton Thomas (Mary), carp, r 934 Short Niblett Dunk, carp E & P Mills, r P C Nicholas Vacile, fruits and confectionery 900 Broad, r same Nichols Christopher C (Delia), coll J F Weathers & Bro, r 1221
4th av Nichols John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Nisbet Emma C Mrs, boarding, 1423 2d av Nisbet Wingfield W, elk Ga Home Ins Co, r 1423 2d av
Nix Charles c, wks CRR Compress, r P C Nix Edward, mach Golden's F & M Co, r -- 17th, Wynnton Nixon Aaron c (Ophelia), wks E & P Mills, r 734 5th av Noble Lon L, bkkpr J F Weathers & Bro, r P C
(NOBLE see also NOBLES)
Nobles Leola Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Nobles William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Nobles William F (Mattie), oper E & P Mills, r 1344 Broad
Nolan Margaret, wid M, r70i 1st av Nollin Ada Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

SSSJ&ol&lS!!} Pease's Book Store

NOR

280

O'H

Norman Amanda, lunch room 1243 Ist av> r same Norman Angeline, wid J G, r 1649 3d av
NORMAN FREDERICK (Maggie), prop City Drug Store,
r 1124 3d av Norman John, wks W M Amos & Son, r 1200 10th av Norman John T (Hailie), Elledge & Norman, r 1220 2d av Norman Lizzie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1649 3d av
NORMAN RICHARD M (Effie), R M Norman & Co, r
1137 2d av
NORMAN R M & CO, R M Norman, mdse brokers 1027
Broad See advt Norris Albert S, oper E & P Mills, r 2317 3d av Norris Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Norris A J, oper E & P Mills, r P C Norris Eva A Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2317 3d av Norris Hugh S, printer Enquirer-Sun, r 12th av cor 17th Norris Jennie E, wid John C, r 2317 3d av Norris John, r 1209 6th av Norris John C, oper E & P Mills, r 2317 3d av Norris Lemuel, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Norris Mary, wid William, r 1526 ist av Norris Mary E, wid W J, r 112 21st Norris Robert, oper E & P Mills, r 1526 1st av Norris Robert A, oper E & P Mills, r 112 21st Norris S, oper E & P Mills
Norris Walter, oper Swift Mills, r 112 21st Norton Jack c, wks Sou Plow Co, r Mealer's Hill Norwood Lucy E, wid John, r 1233 4th av Nosworthy M Elizabeth, wid P, r 1546 10th av Nosworthy W E, oper Muscogee Mills Nuckolls Alice, wid T J, r 1426 3d av Nuckolls J T, oper Muscogee Mills Nunnery Ernest, oper E & P Mills Nunn John c (Julia), driver, r 1522 5th av

O'BRIEN FREDERICK c, plasterer, r 1813 2d av O'Brien Lafayette F Rev c (Belle), pastor Shady Grove Baptist Church, r 1813 2d av O'Brien Martha, wid W P, r 1026 2d av
O'Brien Sydney, mach Pekor's Iron Wks, r 1026 2d av O^Connor Charles (Rebecca), oper C R R, r nr 6th
O'Connor Daniel J (Genevieve), miller Empire Mills, r 803 ist av O'Connor Martin c (Mary), lab, r 14 Dillingham O'Hara Eula Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC

Columbus Steam Laundry

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. \ THE LARGEST AND BEST ACCIDENT CO. TOTAL LOSSES PAID, 829,141,000.

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16.

t -D. F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.-

O'H

281

OGB

O'Hara Jasper, elk F M Forsyth, r P C O'Hara Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C O'Myer Thomas c (Fannie), barber J E Turner, r 1908 Oak al O'Neal Dozier K, mess Postal Tel Cable Co, r 1132 12th av O'Neal Minnie J, wid M, r 1132 A
(O'NEAL see also O'NEILL) O'Neill Belle Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C O'Neill Green c. (Delia), wks E & P Mills, r 2406 North O'Neill Johnnie G, wid W, r 1010 3d av O'Neill L, oper E & P Mills O'Neill Mack c, waiter Central Hotel O'Neill Marshall J c (Annie), lab, r4o6 8th O'Pry see OPRY Oakes Fannie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1744 Hamilton av Oakes Frank (Carrie), painter, r 1744 Hamilton av
Oakes John, carp, r 325 18th Oakes Sarah, wid John D, r 313 8th Oates Fannie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r P C Oates Nathaniel G, internal revenue coll, r 1408 4th av Odom Charles, elk W B Boyce & Bro, r 1401 Broad Odom Daniel, elk, r 1401 Broad

JOHNSTON'S I PICTURE FRAMES Made to Order.
Odom Elizabeth Miss, dressmkr, r 726 3d av Odom Eugene L, carp, r 1310 Comer av Odom Henry, oper E & P Mills Odom Ida, oper E & P Mills Odom James c (Millie), helper C R R, r 1431 5th av Odom James B, elk, r 100 16th Odom James L, carp, r 1310 Comer av Odom Jesse c (Amanda), lab, r 214 22d Odom Jesse M, carp, r 1310 Comer av Odom John D (Mary), horse trainer, r 636 2d av Odom John K c (Victoria), house cleaner, r 114 23d Odom John W (Hermie), elk C H Bambush & Co, r 1413 10th av Odom Leila Miss, oper E & P Mills Odom Martha A, wid A, r 100 16th Odom Mary B Miss, r 810 3d av Odom Nancy L, wid Lea, r 1310 Comer av Odom Sarah E, wid A, r 1401 Broad Odom Sydney H, grocer 1546 1st av, r 100 16th Ogburn Augustus c, painter, r 1317 6th av Ogburn Cicero c (Mary), lab, r 1317 6th av

J. B. KIMBELL REPRESENTS THE GREATEST EIRE AND ACCIDENT

INSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE WORLD. GIVE HIM

A CHANCE TO SAVE YOU MONEY,

-

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. -----H 1318 FIB8T AA'V'EIISJ TTEL ^-

OGB

282

OWE

Ogburn John c, painter 102 nth, r 1317 6th av Ogletree James P (Mary), carp C R R, r 1531 3d av Ogletree Jennie Miss, r 1531 3d av Ogletree Mary Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1531 3d av Ogletree Sadie Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r P C Ogletree William L (Lena), mtrmn Col R R Co, r 2214 2d av Olive Benjamin O (Ivey), oper Swift Mills, r 1607 1st av Olive Percy W, elk Armour Packing Co, r 1607 1st av Oliver Charles W c (Lou), yardman W C Bradley Co, r 411 4th av
OLIVER DRUG CO, T M Oliver mngr, druggist and
seedsmen 1302 Broad See advt Oliver Eliza Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Oliver George, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r Patton av, Linnwood Oliver J B, oper Swift Mills Oliver J Thad, student M B C, r 808 2d av
OLIVER THOMAS M, mngr Oliver Drug Co, r Hotel
Vernon Oliver W O, oper E & P Mills Olympic Club, 1207-1209 ist av Opry Beadie M Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 520 14th Opry Lucy Miss, oper E & P Mills, r520 14th Orange Jane Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r G Orange Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C Orr Jerry c, porter Rankin House, r 826 Front Osborn Cora Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Osborn John L (Mattie), coll H Rothschild, r 1 21st Osborn Jones, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Osborn J D, oper Muscogee Mills Osborn Louis c, Osborn & Stephens, r 713 7th av Osborn Neal G, policeman, r 710 3d av Osborn Nora Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Osborn & Stephens c, L Osborn and H Stephens, blksmiths and
wheelwrights, 807 6th av Osborn Theodore, oper E & P Mills, r P C Osborn Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r P C Osborn Thomas J (Annie), wks Col Iron Wks, r 14 W 9th
2 4 (OSBORN see also OSBURN)
Osburn Craven T (Neila), dentist I j W irth, r 1044 Front Osburn Neal G (Alice), policeman, r 710 3d av Osteen Allie A, bkkpr Jas A Lewis, r 108 8th Overby Chas P, elk J W Pease's Sons, r 736 ist av Overby Cincinnatus N, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 736 1st av Overby Lucy P, wid J N, r 736 ist av Overby Thomas L, elk J W Pease's Sons, r 736 ist av Owen Jesse L (Lula), atty at law 938^ Broad, r 1231 17th
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.LA^!CRAWFORD BICYCLEl111? BTMad st.
DUDLfcY & MOSHELL, Propriitors, i | AND OTHER HIGH GRADES Telephone 321

INSURE WITH THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO. office: IN GEORGIA HOME BLDG, 'PHONE 52

OWE

283

PAG

Owen Jessie Miss, oper Tel Ex, r 1231 17th Owen John B, policeman, r 1709 1st av
(OWEN see also OWENS)
Owens Charles c, wks Col Iron Wks Owens G, oper Muscogee Mills Owens John T (Lizzie), r 1820 Gorman's al Owens Mattie J B Mrs, tailoress, r 1725 1st av Owens Pearl Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Owens Regenia, wid J T, r 604 Broad Owens Regenia Miss, miliiner M H Lee, r 604 Broad Owens Wesley, farmer, r Wynnton Owens William, oper E & P Mills Owsley Ephriam P, cashier Fourth National Bank, r Rankin
House Owsley & Huff, E P Owsley and J B Huff, fire ins agts 1000
Broad Owsley Mattie Miss, bds Rankin House
PACE AUGUSTUS c (Callie), porter R Carter, r Mealer's Hill Pace Ella Miss, oper Swift Mills
-ICS
SODA & MINERAL WATERS.

Pace James C (Josephine), paperhanger, r 2225 nth av
Pace John c (Mattie), lab, r Mealer's Hill Pace Thomas, restaurant 104 2d av, G, r P C Pacetty Thomas A (Sarah), Willett & Pacetty, r 1802 1st av Paden William H c, principal 4th Street Colored Public School, r
809 5th av Page Annie M, wid W B, r 616 Broad Page Charles, boilermkr Col Iron Wks, r P C Page Edwin, student, r 106 7th Page Harris Miss, elk Bee Hive, r 616 Broad Page Ida Miss, oper E & P Mills Page James, student M B C, r 1302 3d av Page James R, elk S K Dimon & Co, r 616 Broad Page John R, city sales, r 616 Broad PAGE RINALDO W (Maggie), R W Page & Co, r
410 24th Page Robert, oper E & P Mills PAGE ROGER M, sub mngr Col Ledger, r 516 Broad
PAGE R W & CO, R W Page and L T Jones prop. Col
Ledger 1018 Broad

For OPTICAL GOODS Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St. -- ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN 30

Conover Pianos J, W. PEASE'S SONS

PAI_ 284

PAR

Paine see PAYNE Palmer Caroline, wid R, r 201 18th Palmer Carrie Miss, oper E & P Mills Palmer David B, D B Palmer & Bro, r 816 1st av
Palmer D B & Bro, D B and E B Palmer, mdse brokers 6 nth Palmer Edward B (Alice), D B Palmer & Bro, r 620 1st av Palmer George C (Eva), atty at law and court stngpr, r 110 9th Palmer Ida Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Palmer James (Myra), driver C F D, r 314 14th Palmer James, ins agt, r 537 Broad Palmer John H (Margaret), deputy sheriff, r 829 3d av Palmer Maria M Miss, r 816 1st av Palmer Mary A, wid William, r 816 1st av Palmer Mary B Miss, r 816 1st av Palmer Sallie A, wid H L, r 728 rst av
(PALMER see also PARMER) Parham Eugenia T, wid Thomas, r 1835 Hamilton av Parham William R (Josephine), elk, r 1831 3d av Parker Arthur, oper E & P Mills, rPC
Parker Homer D, coll J D Smith Bros, r 7 E 19th
Parker John W (Minnie), grocer and wood 900-902 4th av, r same Parker J A C, postmaster P C, r same Parker Sallie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Parker Shelton W, coll T F Farley, r 7 E 19th Parker Thomas J, elk F G Power, r P C
Parker William J, contg frt agt Western Ry of Ala, 1035 Broad, r 1018 Front
Parker William W (Lucinda), elk, r 7 E 19th Parkham Grovie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Parkman Serrano (Mollie), money elk Sou Ex Co, r 407 13th Parkman Wesley, driver Jones & Pollard
Parks Charles W, train dispr C R R, r 1417 2d av Parmer David L (Carrie), lawyer and magistrate Wynnton rd, r
1305 A
(PARMER see also PALMER) Parramore Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills Parrish Sarah F, wid W, r 1403 10th av Parrott Benjamin F, student, r 712 1st av
Parsons Benjamin T (Cloe), wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r Patton av, Linnwood
Parsons Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills
Parsons Sadie E Miss, milliner Bee Hive, bds Central Hotel Parsons W B, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r Patton av, Linnwood Parsons W B Jr, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r Patton av, Linnwood Parton Maud Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C

Columbus Steam Laundry

DT7I . X,

WTT T frtT W ILLVjUA

tr OC

Prt Ail/.

J(G LiEfeN, EAR ccA ideLnt,INMSaUrinReA, PNlC atEe

GAlaGssK, NStCeaYm.-FBIoRilBer,.

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, GA, (Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

PAR

285

'

PAY

Parton Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r P C Paschal Abel c, wks C R R Compress, r goo Paschal's al Paschal Alice c, waitress C R R. r 900 Paschal's al Paschal Chandler c, watchman C R R, r goo Paschal's al Paschal Lula c, school teacher, r goo Paschal's al Paschal Riley c (Kate), head waiter Hotel Vernon, r 717 4th av Pate Martha, wid W T, r 2101 2d av Pate Mary Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2018 3d av Patrick Felix, elk V J Pekor, r Rose Hill Patrick Frank M, grocer Wynnton rd, r country Patrick Georgia A, wid J W, r 1112 3d av Patrick James, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Patrick James A (Susan), oper Swift Mills, r 114 21st Patrick James H, elk J F Martin, r Wynnton Patrick James L (Alice), J L Patrick & Co, r 19 9th Patrick J L & Co, J L Patrick and J Z Hattox, ice, fish and oys
ters 1532 1st av Patrick Moses c, lab, r Wynnton rd Patrick Willie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Patten Alice Miss, oper E & P Mills
JOHNSTON'S I-tKSL-

'

(PATTEN see also PATTON)

Patterson Albert E (Lizzie), planter, r 1118 4th av

Patterson Albert E Jr, bkkpr David Rothschild, r 1118 4th av

Patterson Augustus c (Emma), hackman, r 429 3d av

Patterson Charles H, carp, r 620 25th

Patterson Daniel E (Julia), carp Col Iron Wks, r 620 25th

Patterson Edward M, mdse broker 1127 Broad, r Central House

Patterson Ernest B, with D B Palmer & Bro, r 1117 4th av

Patterson Robert A (Julia), elk Adams & Wade, r 524 1st av

Patterson Robert C, stngpr L H Chappell, r 524 1st av

PATTERSON TIMOTHY G, pharmacist Peoples' Drug

Store, r 809 5th av

Patterson Wiley G (Annie), carp Col Iron Wks, r 723 20th

PATTON AVENUE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH,

Linnwood

Patton Claud, student M B C, r 106 7th

Patton Edward c, wks C R R

(PATTON see also PATTEN)

Payne Alice Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Payne Emma Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills

Payne Frank, oper Muscogee Mills

$27.50 J. B. Kimbell, BUYS A SI0,000 ACCIDENT POLICY

DraAiVlInNuP

850 $25

PER PER

WEEK WEEK

FOB ACCIDENTS, FOR SICKNESS.

-SOU Mi AGENT.-

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO

SELL POSTERS FOR NEWSPAPERS, TOBACCONISTS AND CLOTHIERS >-

SEE SAMPLES. 1318 FIRST AVENUE.

PAY

286

PEA

Payne Frank M, foreman Swift Mills, r P C Payne George (Fannie), r 800 Front Payne Jesse M, supt Muscogee Mnfg Co, r P C Payne John H c (Emma), hackman, r 810 27th Payne J M, student M B C Payton William Rev c, r 917 6th av Peabody Alice Mrs, elk F G Power, r 1805 Hamilton av
PEABODY FRANCIS D (Myrtice), atty at law, city atty 1046^4 Broad, r 1949 Hamilton av
Peabody Frank, r 744 Broad Peabody Josephine L, wid John, r 744 Broad Peabody J Rayden, student, r 744 Broad Peabody Lucy A Miss, r 415 6th av
PEABODY THOMAS K, pass and ticket agt Sou Ry 1153 Broad, r 739 1st av
PEACOCK GIDEON J (Josephine), pres G J Peacock Clothing Co, r Wynnton
PEACOCK G J CLOTHING CO, G J Peacock pres, GY Banks, vice pres, R H Peacock, sec, 1200-1202 Broad
Peacock Martha C, wid R H, r 435 Broad Peacock Oliver L, dairyman, r Wynnton
PEACOCK ROBERT H, (Blanche), sec G J Peacock, Clothing Co, r 435 Broad
Pearce Alexander c, shoemkr 507 8th, r 830 8th av Pearce Alvah (Fannie), elk J T Pearce, r 709 3d av Pearce Arthur P, trav sales Pearce & Williams, r Hotel Vernon
PEARCE'S CHAPEL (Methodist), 1730 3d av Pearce Cynthia Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r PC Pearce Delia Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 2001 3d av Pearce Elizabeth J, wid T J,r 1132 4th av Pearce George A (Ida), pres and gen mngr City Mills Co, r 1519
2d av
Pearce Isaac F (Effie), 2d asst chief C F D, r 1625 3d av Pearce James, oper Hamburger Mills Pearce John T (Annie), grocer, etc, 1347 Broad, r 1238 3d av Pearce Thomas J (Virginia), Pearce & Williams, r Hotel Vernon Pearce William c, driver Dr D C Ticknor, r 215 5th Pearce & Williams, T J Pearce and J J Williams, wholesale gro
cers and mnfg confectioners, 1242-1244 Broad (PEARCE see also PIERCE)
PEASE J NORMAN (Anna), J W Pease's Sons, r 1438 3d av
Pease J Walter, elk J B Holst & Co, r 908 Broad

COLUMBUS CYCLE CObicycles rented by hour,
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors. [DJiY OR WEEK. -- Telephone 321.

GIN HOUSES INSURED -- BY RHODES BROWNEOffice in Georgia Home Bldg. 'Plione 52

PEA

287

PER

PEASE'S J W SONS, W C and J N Pease, books, stationery, musical mdse, pianos, organs, picture frame mnfrs, etc, 1146 Broad. See top lines
Pease Leah A, wid J W, r 908 Broad Pease Richard c, wks E & P Mills Pease Samuel c, wks E & P Mills PEASE WILLIAMS C (Mary), J W Pease's Sons, r 1537
3d av Pecot George S (Lila), coll elk 3d Nat Bank, r 919 1st av Pecot J Garrett, bkkpr Crawford & Moses, r -- 13th av, Linnwood Peddy Charles R, oper E & P Mills, r 1607 1st av Peddy David N (Bama), money broker 17 nth, r 1536 1st av Peddy Forbes B, sewing mach dept J F Weathers & Bro, r G Peddy George B (Sarah), r 1607 1st av Peddy Gussie Miss, r 301 16th Peddy G Raymond (Cora), elk Adams & Wade, r 536 Front Peddy Wiley H, sales E M Averett, r 301 16th Peed James T (Carrie), r 2106 Center Peed Mary Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2106 Center Peed Olive Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2106 Center
JOHNSTON'S!--

Peed Robert S, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 2106 Center Peed William (Mina), oper Swift Mills, r 2106 Center PEKOR CHARLES F (Leila), prop Pekor Iron Wks, r
844 3d av PEKOR'S IRON WORKS, C F Pekor prop, 9th se cor
10th av See advt PEKOR VACLAV J (Maggie), watches, clocks, jewelry,
etc 1113 Broad, r 1114 3d av Pendelton Wyatt F, tailor G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 1607 3d av Pennick Emma c, laundress, r 425 5th PEOPLE'S DRUG STORE, T G Patterson pharmacist,
20 10th See advt People's Line Steamboats, Wm R Moore agt, 945/4 Broad Perkins Charles L (Bessie), pres Ga Mnfg Co, r Wynnton Perkins Ellen c, trained nurse, r 1531 5th av Perkins Felix F c (Leila), barber J E Turner, r 842 4th av Perkins George J, stngpr Sou Ry, r 1302 13th av Perkins Henry c, driver S Salisbury, r 309 18th Perlmon Herman, peddler, r 902 4th av Perry Alexander c, wks A Loeb Perry Alfred c, lab, r 1924 3d av
KI!\Kn ft PFTRI DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street.
mlldLL rt I n lj -engraving and repairing by expert wokkmen-

PICTURE1 PRAME^Ea'sELS i PEASE'S BOOK STORE

PER

288

PHI

Perry Charles c (Annie), wks C R R, r E gth, Bottom Perry Jefferson c (Hattie), wks E & P Mills, r 1618 4th av Perry Laura E Mrs, grocer 301 16th, r same
Perry Martin M (Ella), agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 944 5th av Perry Ransome c (Sarah), lab, r Bottom Perry R Emmett (Cora), elk B L Clark, r 745 3d av Perry S C, flagman C R R
Perry Wesley c (Bettie), carp, r 101 21st Perry William E (Kate), trav sales, r 1014 5th Perryman Henry (Ella), elk Bee Hive, r 218 5th Perryman Thomas c, lab, r 1317 1st av Perryman W Julian, elk C T Porter & Co, r 1507 2d av Persons Edward L, cond C R R, r Birmingham, Ala Persons William c (Ella), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 824 7th av Peterson Joseph c, wks C R R Peterson Levi c (Cecelia), carp
PETRI F THEODORE (Carrie), Kinsel & Petri, r 1417 2d av
Pfohl W Lewis (Martha), elk C R R, r 641 20th Phelps Ellen, wid J A, r 418 9th av Phelps George, dentist 109 nth, r same Phelps Willie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phelts Alfred A (Mollie), jailer county jail, r 610 10th Phelts Thomas L, butcher W H Matthews, r 109 2d av Philips Alice Miss, oper E & P Mills, r PC Philips Charles (Carrie), retired, r 615 20th
Philips Charles Jr, bkkpr Geo H McFadden & Bro, r 615 20th Philips Charles S, elk James E Deaton, r 212 13th Philips Edward, wks T J Dudley & Sons
PHILIPS ETHELRED (Mary), wood, coal, sewer pipe, tile, terra cotta, oil, etc 1620-1626 5th av, r 1144 5th av
Philips George B, elk E Philips, r 1144 5th av Philips George E, ry news agt, r 1927 2d av Philips Lucy Miss, wks G J Peacock, r 2310 2d av Philips Lula Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Philips Maggie M, oper E & P Mills, r 812 Front Philips Mary L Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Philips Roland L, elk Wm L Lott, r 208 nth Philips William N, Prof M B C, r 1002 4th av
(PHILIPS see also PHILLIPS) Phillips Amy J, wid G, r 1909 C & G R R st Phillips Andrew J (Lillia), bricklayer, r 2502 1st av Phillips Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phillips Asaneath L, wid L A, r 1927 2d av Phillips Claud c (Charlotte), lab, r 42 Zion al

911 FIRST AVENUE

5LOOK

^y97S;*y -

.....

MUTUAL LIFE I^S. CO.
-OF NEW YORK.-

( Assets,
|d. F.

$258,786,487.66. It
WILLCOX & CO.,

has no equal in the World !
Agts., ba^Ita.

PHI

289

PIE

Phillips C W, oper Muscogee Mills Phillips Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phillips George, oper E & P Mills, r 812 Front Phillips Henrietta, wid W J, r 1336 4th av Phillips Ida Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1524 10th av Phillips Jefferson, oper E & P Mills, r 1524 10th av Phillips Jessie Miss, oper E & P Mills Phillips John H (Mary), lab, r 1606 3d av Phillips Joseph, oper E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Phillips Julia Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Phillips Lee, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phillips Lillie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phillips Mary A, wid J H, r Patton av, Linnwood Phillips Matherson F (Sarah), oper Hamburger Mills, r 2502 1st av Phillips Nancy Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phillips Ophelia Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Phillips Osa M (Maud), elk Bee Hive, r 735 2d av Phillips Robert, oper Hamburger Mills, r 2502 1st av Phillips Robert c, plumber M H Tuggle, r 410 19th Phillips Robert B (Emma), wks E & P Mills, r 1011 G M & G
R R st

J olmston's -MUSICALINSTRUMENTS.

Phillips William, oper Muscogee Mills, r PC Phillips William C, elk J Summersgill & Co, r P C Phillips William P, elk J D Kennett & Bro, rPC Phillips W Irby (Lucy), elk Union Loan Co, r 2310 2d av Phipps Columbus V, grocer 501 14th, r same Phipps Joseph (Mattie), farmer, r 1541 1st av Phipps Otis, elk, r 1541 16th Pholds William, oper Hamburger Mills Pickens J, oper E & P Mills Pickett Charles, oper E & P Mills Pickett Thomas, oper Swift Mills Pickett William S, r 925 Short Pickett W Zeno (Fannie), 1925 Short Pickett Zeno Jr (Della), cigarmkr, r 1613 1st av Pickren Jennie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, Pickren Luzetie, wid W H, r 204 20th Pickren Robert C, oper E & P Mills, rPC Pierce Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Pierce Charles L, cashier E & P Mills, r 1408 2d av Pierce Edward, oper Muscogee Mills

ALL

INSURANCE

ENTRUSTED TO MY CARE WILL HAVE PROMPT, CAREFUL AND

COURTEOUS ATTENTION. TELEPHONE 331
dudley &. moshell, Proprietors, (Bicycles, - Sundries, - Repair Department

UfUEN UfRNTINr INCIIDANrE APPlY to RHODES BKOWKE, representing
ntlGn Iff fill llilU IlluUKniluU the HOME COMPANY and the Strongest American and English'Jompanies. Office in Oeorgia Home JSuUding. 'Phone 52.

PRY

295

RAG

Pryor Della Miss, oper E & P Mills Pryor Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills
Pryor Louis K, elk, r 932)4 Broad Pryor Chilip W (Ella), elk Union Loan Co, r 305 16th Purcell Amanda Miss, oper E & P Mills Purcell Mary E, wid D P, r 113 18th Purcell W A, oper E & P Mills Purvis Lena Miss, oper E & P Mills Putman Robert, oper E & P Mills Putman William, oper E & P Mills Pye Charles c (Julia), lab, r 418 Railroad Pye Henry c, wks CRR Compress Pye Oliver, lab, r 1013 14th Pye Thomas c, lab, r 401 17th Pye William E (Cecelia), fireman C R R, r 1013 14th Pyle Florence Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 5 Duncan's al Pyle James (Josie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 5 Duncan's al
Quarles harry c, lab, r 600 3d av Quarles Warren c (Georgianna), wks C R R, r 726 24th
Quartermus Lucy, wid C, r 434 Broad

.[0HNST0N'SSB?^Ha;g^5

Queen City Clothes Cleaning and Pressing Club, W Boyd mngr, 1010y2 Broad
Queen City Drug Store, W H Spencer and C V Smith props, 1010 1st av
Queen City Dry Goods Co, L M Lynch pres, John S Baird vicepres, W H Dismukes sec and treas, A A Richards mngr, dry goods, clothing, boots, shoes, etc mi Broad
Queen Coleman, student MBC,r 703 3d av Quick William (Ella), oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 1536 10th av Quillian Marion C, asst prin Col Public Schools, r 1321 2d av Quinn John S, oper E & P Mills, r rear 201 18th Quinn Mary A, wid John, r 400 10th
RADCLIFFE GEORGE, driver G Layfield, r 746 3d av Radcliffe James, oper E & P Mills, r G Radcliffe Josie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Radcliffe Robert c, porter Heffernan & McAdle, r -- 2d av Raden Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 932 Short Raden Susan, wid T, r 932 Short Ragland John c (Emma), lab, r 1920 3d av
|/|y0 DCTDi JEWELERS, 1 105 Broad Street. IMIwCL & rLinij -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-

SiSSSaSSSiJ.W. PEASE'S SONS

RAG

296

RAN

Ragsdale Ida Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Raiford Effie Miss, oper E & P Mills Raiford Howell, oper E & P Mills Raiford Jones, oper E & P Mills Raiford Lawrence, oper E & P Mills Raiford R, oper E & P Mills
Railey Carrie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Railey Ella Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Railey Janie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Railey Joseph M (Rebecca), r 610 2d av Railey Lacy Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Railey Percy (Mary), pilot stmr B Clary, r 610 2d av Railey William T, cond Col R R Co, r 2044 Thomas
Raines Daniel c (Emma), wks Blanchard, Humber & Co, r 505 4th av
Raines Hynes Miss, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 1016 3d av
Raines Julia Miss, teacher 16th Street Public School, r 1016 3d av Rainey Clyde, student M B C, r 405 12th Rainey Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills Rainey John, oper E & P Mills Rainey Lizzie Miss, oper Swift Mills Rainey Olive Miss, oper E & P Mills
Railey Annie M Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r nth av, Linn wood
Railey James H, oper Muscogee Mills, r nth av, Linnwood Railey Jane, wid R R, r nth av, Linnwood
Ramage E Clifford, asst dynamo tender Col R R, r 2026 Thomas Ramsey Annie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Ramsey H M, wks Butts & Cooper, r 1126 5th av Ramsey James R (Jennie W), planter, r 640 21st Ramsey Josephine Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 300 21st Ramsey Randall (Lou), carp, r 300 21st Ramsey Robert, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Ramsey Ruster, oper E & P Mills, rPC Ramsey William, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Ramson Adolphus, oper E & P Mills, rPC Ramson Pearl Miss, oper E & P Mills Randall Arthur, oper Ga Mnfg Co, rPC Randall Benjamin (Clara) oper E & P Mills, r 2307 3d av Randall Charles H (Ophelia), oper Swift Mills, r 2308 3d av Randall Edith G, wid J L M,r 741 3d av Randall Eva C Miss, r 741 3d av
Randall George (Rosa), oper E & P Mills, r 104 15th Randall Gertrude Miss, oper D Rothschild

Columbus Steam Lanndmr SPECIALRATES for weekly ^wiuiiiwuk dheam Quinary customers' entire wash.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. j THE

PAID, ^S,141E00aT C0'

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16.

(- F* WIEECOX & CO., Agents.-

RAN

297

RAY

Randall Henry N (Lena), engr C R R, r 1714 2d av Randall John W, oper Swift Mills, r 2307 3d av Randall Mary, wid N, r 107 16th Randall Quincy, oper E & P Mills, r 107 16th Randall Sarah A, wid A W. r 2307 3d av
Randall William L (Mattie), oper E & P Mills, r 204 13th Randall W F, presser G J Peacock Clothing Co Randolph Levi c (Hattie), wks C R R, r 831 7th av Randolph Roberta, oper Muscogee Mills Rankin Agnes, wid J, r 1440 2d av Rankin Edwin J, real estate agt, r 1440 2d av
RANKIN HOUSE, A & R Reid, proprs, 1004-1006 Broad Rankin John A, druggist, r 1440 2d av Ransom Kate D, wid Robert, r 1515 2d av
Ranton William (Ella), oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 320 8th Rawls Early H, atty at law ioioj^ Broad, r 2501 Hamilton av Rawls Isom c (Fannie), lab, r 616 2d av Rawls J C, cond CRR
Rawls Maria W Mrs, grocer 2417 Hamilton av, r 2501 Hamil ton av
Rawls WTalter, teacher M B C, r 217 12th

JOHNSTON'S BOOK STOEE

Rawls William F (Maria), money broker 503J4 3d av, r 2501 Hamilton av
Ray Arthur, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray Calhoun, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray Edward, oper Swift Mills, r P C
Ray Eugene (Emma), atty at law 5 Col Investment Co's Bldg, r 2116 Talbotton av
Ray Henry c, lab, r 733 5th Ray Jesse, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray John H, watchman C R R, r 1219 6th av Ray John W, engr C R R, r Roanoke, Ala Ray Major F, huckster 1024 1st av, r 1026 1st av Ray M B, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray R P, oper E & P Mills, r P C Ray William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Rayborn Mary Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Rayborn Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Rayborn Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Raymond Helen Miss, school teacher, r 701 1st av Raymond Myron A, elk H Rothschild, r 46 E 19th

t J. B. RIMBELL I DO A GENERAL INSURANCE AND REAL
ESTATE BUSINESS, AND RESPECTFULLY SO

LICIT A SHARE OF YOUR PATRONAGE.

1

c^T-' PHONE 342

TRY POSTING It is THE BEST WAY to Advertise. For Prices, etc., Address EDWARD H. GRUZARD, 1818 1st Avenue.

REA

298

REE

Reaves see REEVES Reams Lula Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Redd Annie B Miss, teacher Rose Hill Public School, r 2226
Hamilton av Redd Charles K, r 2226 Hamilton av Redd Eugenia W, wid C A, r 208 nth Redd Frank c (Julia), wks Commercial Guano Co, r 814 5th av Redd Horace c (Anna), wks E & P Mills, r 1924 Robinson Redd Jane, wid M, r 8 W 14th Redd William Jr, ins agt, r Wynnton Reddig William c, porter R O Howard Redding Anderson c (Jane), lab, r 1445 5th av Redding Charles c, lab, r 813 8th Redding Gabriel c, wks Col Iron Wks Redding Orie, oper Swift Mills Redding Richard c, carpet layer, r 1840 1st av Redding William D c (Lula), wks stmr Flint, r 639 2d av Redfield Caroline, wid C, r 823 1st av
Redmond Thomas A (Fannie), oper E & P Mills, r 103 21st Reed Charles c, lab, r Bottom Reed Henry, moulder Pekor's Iron Wks, r P C Reed Joseph W (Effie), barkpr Rankin House, r4ii 13th Reed Lottie Miss, oper E & P Mills
(REED see also REID) Reeder Jackson c, wks Bartlett, Bize & Sloan, r Bottom Reedy John c, wks W O Bowden Reedy John C, farmer, r 908 5th av Rees Edward L, sampler W C Bradley Co, r 623 Broad Rees John B, elk stmr Flint, r 623 Broad
Rees John M (Emma), cotton sales W C Bradley Co, r 623 Broad (REES see also REESE)
Reese Alexander c, wks city Reese Calhoun, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 634 21st Reese Charles c, wks C R R Reese Edward c, wks city, r 829 8th av Reese Edward J (Lena), oper Swift Mills, r 416 14th av Reese Eli c (Retta), oper E & P Mills, r 437 5th av Reese Emma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Reese Estelle Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Reese Frank R (Minnie), driver C F D, r 2007 Comer av Reese George c, porter F Conti, r Bottom Reese Hamp c (Bettie), lab, r Mealer's Hill Reese John c (Ida), r 317 19th
Reese J Marshall (Nannie), oper Swift Mills, r nth av, Linnwood

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.iBICYCLES ISngIW1117 Broad st DUDLfcY & MOSHELL, Proprietors. (RENTED AND REPAIRED.) Telephone 321.

Especially Low Rates on Dwel- {JFUlOdLes JBrown ling: Insurance given by BSP ) office in geokgia home building. 'Phone 62

REE

299

REI

Reese Louis c, waiter Hotel Vernon, r 534 4th av Reese Sarah, wid C F, r 2014 1st av Reeves Charles, wks CRR, r 1209 6th av Reeves Edward, flagman C R R, r 1243 5th av Reeves Florence, wid W M, r 1130 5th av Reeves Lula, wid W A, r 1009 G M & G R R st Reeves Walter T, trav sales City Mills Co, r 1040% Broad Reeves Wyatt J (Ora), baggage master Sou Ry, r--12th, Linn-
wood REICH & CHAMBERS, F C Reich and Wm Chambers,
whol dry goods and notions 1145 Broad. See advt REICH & CLASON, Fred W Reich and M B Clason,
watches, clocks, jewelry, bric-a-brac etc 1034 Broad REICH FRANK C (Annie), Reich & Chambers, r 22 W 5th
REICH FRED W (Mamie), Reich & Clason, r 536 Front
Reich Mary, wid F, r 514 Front Reichart Charles, yard foreman C R R, r 1243 5th av Reichart Jacob, yard foreman C R R, r 1243 5th av REID ALEXANDER, A & R Reid, r Rankin House
Reid Alexander c, janitor 6th Av Public School, r 819 7th av

JOHNSTON'S Base Balls, Bats and -Hammocks. -

Reid Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills Reid Augustus c (Frances), driver R R Thweatt, r 637 5th av Reid Augustus F (Lottie), wks Muscogee Mills, r 1614 1st av Reid A Carlise (Bertha), elk stmr Queen City, r 810 3d av REID A & R, props Rankin House and Col Wall Paper
and Paint Co, office 1004-1006 Broad Reid Edward c (Mary), lab, r 512 5th av Reid Elbert c, wks Muscogee Mills Reid Fannie E, wid J C, r 434 Broad Reid Fernando H, baker Williams & Co, r 406 nth Reid Fletcher (Ada), oper Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Reid Gerenal c (Sarah), carp, r 437 6th Reid Hayden B, mess Sou Ex Co, r Roanoke, Ala Reid Henry, oper E & P Mills Reid James N, oper E & P Mills, r P C Reid John A (Minnie), deputy sheriff, r 2026 Thomas av Reid Mack c (Beulah), cotton sampler E & P Mills, r 1830 2d av Reid Mary Miss, oper E & P Mills Reid Mattie Mrs, grocer 422 6th av, r same Reid Miles L, retired, r 438 Broad
Go to KIMSEL & PETRI 1105 Broad St. for WATCHES. 1 ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN
32

CONOVER PIANOS ^'SJSFJ J. W. Pease's Sons

REI

300

REY

Reid Minnie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 928 Short
REID ROBERT, A & R Reid, r Rankin House Reid Robert C, oper C R R, r 1018 Front Reid Robert E, foreman Muscogee Mills, r P C Reid Savannah Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
(REID see also REED) Reinschmidt Daniel J, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 1900 nth av Reinschmidt John L (Alice), foreman Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r
1900 1 ith av
Reliford Stephen c, driver E Philips, r 1630 5th av Remington John (Frances), butcher, r 400 1st av Remington John C (Lula), policeman, r 400 1st av Remington Walter S (Ida), dyer E & P Mills and green grocer
203-205 18th, r 2228 10th av Renfroe Alfred, elk B S Klaus, r 712 1st av
Renfroe A James (Lilia), coll Singer S M Co, r 1337 Broad Renfroe A c, wks Col Barrel Mnfg Co Renfroe Claud, oper Swift Mills, rover 1431 1st av Renfroe David H (Mattie), carp, r over 1430 1st av Renfroe Eli c (Josephine), lab, r 710 6th av Renfroe E Walter, elk W G Posey, r P C Renfroe Florence Miss, oper Swift Mills, r PC Renfroe James E, oper E & P Mills, r P C Renfroe James K, foreman E & P Mills, r P C Renfroe Jefferson c (Ann), lab, r 619 5th av Renfroe John S (Mary), watchman, r 712 1st av Renfroe J Ernest, oper Swift Mills, r over 1431 1st av Renfroe M J, oper E & P Mills
Renfroe Philip c (Margaret), wks Shepherd Bros, r 907 6th av Renfroe R B, oper Ga Mnfg Co Renfroe W Joseph, bkkpr, r 1337 Broad
Rentz Florence L Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r -- nth av, Bottom
Rentz Lawrence B, oper Hamburger Mills, r -- nth av, Bottom Rentz Mattie A, wid B W, r -- nth av, Bottom Rentz Warren, oper Hamburger Mills, r-- nth av, Bottom Revel Felix, carp, r 101 20th Revel William B (Kate), carp, r 101 20th
Reynolds Augustus (Mary), policeman, r 2200 Thomas av Reynolds A, oper E & P Mills Reynolds Edward c, lab, r 725 7th av
Reynolds Herman A (Emily), policeman, r 2200 Thomas av Reynolds Irvin c, wks C R R
Reynolds James c (Phyllis), driver, r 621 6th av Reynolds Mark c (Lizzie), wks C R R, r 826 7th av

If you wish to please your Lady Friends, patronize the -COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY. -

I a nil > morn Triurrrnn-1 .

REY

301

Reynolds Mattie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r -- 13th av, Linnwood
Reynolds Robert L, wks Sou Plow Co, r P C Reynolds Robert S, wheelwright, r -- 13th av, Linnwood Reynolds Susie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r -- 13th av, Linnwood Reynolds William F, police patrol driver, r 916 8th av RHODES A G FURNITURE CO, W J Smith pres, T F
Smith sec and treas, furniture, stoves, mantels, etc 1108
Broad Rice Benjamin F, mach Col Iron Wks, r 736 Front Rice Charles (Julia), piano tuner, r Patton av, Linnwood Rice Julia Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood Rice Lucy Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Rice William B (Mollie), painter, r 321 18th Richards Alonzo A (Mary), rPC Richards Charles, foreman yard C R R, r 1243 5th av Richards Cornelius A (Velatia), painter, r 1214 10th av Richards Jacob, night yard master C R R, r 1243 5th av Richards Lish, oper Swift Mills Richards Warren N, grocer 1346 Broad, r G Richardson Anthony c, porter Fogle & Lynch, r 730 3d av Richardson Ellen Miss, oper Muscogee Mills

JOHNSTON'S PICTURE FRAMES Made to Order.

Richardson Frank c (Jane), painter, r 1029 7th av Richardson George c, wks C R R Compress Richardson James c (Ella), painter, r 1017 6th av Richardson James c, wks Slade & Farrish, r 502 5th
Richardson Matilda E, wid S A, r 1031 5th av Richardson Orvallee A, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1031 5th av Richardson Sallie Miss, oper E & P Mills Richardson Wallace F, agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 1925
Northwest Richmond William c, wks Muscogee Mills, r G Riddle Annie E, wid J A, r 112 14th Riddle Dora Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 13 16th Riddle Hattie J Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 13 16th
Riddle Henry C, elk, r 13 16th Riddle John, oper Muscogee Mills, r 13 16th Riddle John W (Clara), merchant, r 112 14th Riddle Lizzie Miss, seamstress, r 1012 7th av Riddle Olivia Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 13 Ridenhour Mamie Miss, r 514 1st av Ridenhour T Frank, r 514 1st av

EcsoT BUST AND CHEAPEST
FIRE INSUKANCE

(

SOUTHERN

MUTUAL

OF

ATHENS,

GA.

IN THE WORLD !

j -*.-.~2sass3j. B. KIMBELL.SAgent. Phone 342.

DTI I DILL

rPUftQMTTlKMlflt

FINEST BOARDS.--Best Locations and Best Service, _ STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. -

RID

302

ROB

Ridenhour Winton (Mary), elk C R R Compress, r4 16th Ridgely Henry L, fireman C R R, r 646 3d av Ridings Ora (Carrie), oper Swift Mills, r -- 14th, Linnwood Ridley Almeta, wid R, r 1611 4th av
Ridley Zachariah c (Lucy), porter Brannon & Carson, r 633 4th av Riggins Paul c (Rosa), coachman, r 1924 3d av Rigsby John (Mary), well borer, r 1024 14th Rigsby Mattie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills Rigsby Olla, wks Swift Mills Riles Nettie c, cook, r 521 3d av Riley Benjamin c (Millie), lab, r 801 7th av Riley Eli, lab, r 827 Front Riley John, oper E & P Mills, r 827 Front Riley John c (Nancy), lab, r 2406 Robinson
Riley Kate Miss, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 110 7th Riley M, oper E & P Mills
Riley Nelson c (Jane), wks Fletcher & Bullock, r 815 4th av Riley Peter (Mary), lab, r 113 16th
Riley Sterling, oper E & P Mills, r 113 16th Riley Willie Miss, oper E & P Mills Repper M S, oper E & P Mills Rittrell Mattie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Rivers Goode c (Lizzie), lab, r 726 7th av Riviere Herman A, elk Fred Norman, r 402 nth
Robarts Andrew M (Blanche), engr C R R, r 1315 4th av Robarts Clyde C, r 17 12th Robarts James A, detective, r 217 12th Robarts Mary Mrs, boarding 217 12th
(ROBARTS see also ROBERTS) Roberson James c, lab, r488 25th Roberson John c, plasterer, r 488 25th Roberson Jordan c (Mollie), plasterer, r 488 25th
Roberson Noah c (Emma), wks Muscogee Mills, r 313 25th (ROBERSON see also ROBERTSON and ROBINSON)
Roberts Barney, oper Muscogee Mills Roberts Edward F (May), retired, r 411 13th Roberts Frank, elk, r 411 13th
Roberts Green (Lizzie), oper Hamburger Mills, r Webster al, Linnwood
Roberts Harvey, music teacher, r 6 16th
Roberts Henry E, baggagemaster C R R, r 1219 6th av Roberts James D (Ida), with J J Yarbrough, r 520 15th av Roberts James M, elk D A Lupe, rPC Roberts John T, cond C R R, r 1435 6th av Roberts Joseph, oper Swift Mills

SffifcfjraCOLUMBUS WE ARE HEADQUARTERS
EOR BARGAINS II"-

CYCLE

CO,

1117 Broad St.

Second - HanLdd DllllbhJ) j DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietor., Telephone 321

ROB

303

ROB

Roberts Katie Miss, cashier J A Kirven & Co, r G Roberts Thomas S (Annie), job printer, etc, 1145 1st av, r G Roberts William c (Dink), waiter Rankin House, r 1213 6th av Roberts W R, student M B C, r 712 1st av
(ROBERTS see also ROBARTS) Robertson Joseph c (Annie), bricklyr, r 1928 2d av Robertson Josh c (Emma), wks C R R, r 824 8th av Robertson Lydia Mrs, oper E & P Mills Robertson Sallie Miss, artist 1132 Broad, r 1302 3d av
(ROBERTSON see also ROBERSON and ROBINSON) Robinson Aline, oper Ga Mnfg Co Robinson Andrew c (Emma), lab, r 1344 6th*',av Robinson Berry c (Fannie), whitewasher, r 2416 3d av Robinson Charles c (Birdie), wks C R R, r 1541 6th av Robinson Charles c, porter London & Liverpool Clothing Co, r
rear 1213 Broad Robinson Charles c, dyer E & P Mills, r country Robinson Cicero c, lab, r 1651 4th av Robinson Daniel J c (Louisa), lab, r 906 Paschal's al Robinson Edward c, lab, r rear 1326 3d av Robinson Edward B, elk Sou Ry, r 918 Broad

JOHNSTON'S I -IOB CREAMS SODA & MINERAL WATERS.

Robinson Emma D, wid R B, r 1128 18th Robinson Etta, oper E & P Mills Robinson Fleece, horsedlr, r 209 13th Robinson George, bkkpr Loeb & Kaufman, bds 21 W nth Robinson Henry c, (Bettie), wks J W Miller, r 1500 4th av Robinson Henry c, (Delia), lab, r 821 7th av Robinson James, oper Swift Mills Robinson James R c (Lizzie), lab, r 1913 Robinson Robinson Jennie B, wid W T, r 918 Broad Robinson Josh c, wks C R R Robinson Lafayette c, wks Col Iron Wks Robinson Lawson c, coachman H L Woodruff, r rear 609 1st av Robinson Lizzie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Robinson Orange c (Jennie), lab, r 716 9th Robinson Pelham (Lula), painter, r 1651 3d av Robinson Rachel, wid J M,r 726 3d av Robinson Robert c, shoemkr S Shel, r 1500 4th av Robinson Samuel c, wks Col Iron Wks, r 413 9th Robinson Thomas c (Mollie), lab, r 836 7th av Robinson Thomas C, coroner Muscogee County, r country

TZ'TiVSF'T,

PF.TRT (diamonds, watches, clocks, jewelry, sil

1Y1

(.V r Tj L HI JtERWAKE, OPTICAL GOODS, BRIC-A-BRAC, Ac.

1105 BROAD STREET, j Engraving and Repairing by Expert Workmen.

PIANOS

ORGANS

ROB

304

ROS

Robinson William c, driver H Rothschild, r G Robinson William c, waiter Rankin House Robinson Willie Miss, r'2i3 6th
(ROBINSON see also ROBERTSON and ROBERSON)
ROCK ALBERT (Emma), A Rock & Co, r G ROCK A & CO, A Rock and J Eroelich, mer tailors, etc
18 nth See advt Rockmore B Miss, oper D Rothschild Rockmore Della Miss, oper D Rothschild Rockmore Mattie Miss, oper D Rothschild Rode Mattie Miss, bds 840 6th av Rogers Alexander E, oper E &P Mills, r 1723 3d av Rogers Barney, oper E & P Mills Rogers & Cot, G W Rogers, restaurant ion 1st av Rogers David (Belle), dray master, r 1723 3d av Rogers D Frank (Mollie), engr C R R, r 2013 Comer av Rogers George c (Mollie), r 811 7th av Rogers George W c (Mollie), restaurant ion 1st av, r 811 7th Rogers Jackson c (Mary), carp, r 828 4th av Rogers James c (Gussie), wks Rankin House, r 326 7th Rogers Jennie Miss, oper E & P Mills Rogers John c (Kate), wks C R R, r 810 6th av Rogers John F, City Clerk Girard, Ala, r same Rogers L Miss, operD Rothschild Rogers Mary L, wid G M, r 746 3d av Rogers Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1723 3d av Rogers Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1723 3d av Rogers Osborne c (Nancy), janitor Claflin Public School, r 1546
5th av Rogers Ozella Miss, oper E & P Mills Rogers S Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Rogers Webster, oper E & P Mills Rogers Young c (Maruna), wks C R R, r Bottom Roland Carrie, wid Jacob, r 704 1st av
ROLAND JACOB A, ticket agt C of Ga Ry 12 11th, r
704 1st av Rolen John (Adeline), upholsterer 1339 Cotton av, r same Rolen Nancy, wid William, r 1339 Cotton av Rolph R Everett c, carp, r 1025 6th av Rooney Electra Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Roper Julia Miss, oper Sou Bell Tel & Tel Co Roper Kate Miss, oper Col Tel Ex, r6i7 1st av Roquemore P W, oper Swift Mills Rose Michael (Sophia), musician, r 1427 1st av Rosenberg Gunda, wid M, r 1108 4th av

Columbus Steam Laundry '

I!



.'

UIITIIRI ! ICS |I a p Will TOY Ar P.fl Atfts 1149 broad st,,

_oF new YORK.- W.,

COLUMBUS,GA.

ROS

305

ROW

ROSENBERG MAX (Laura), J Friedlaender & Co, r 1108
4th av Rosia Artesy c, wks Davis Wagon Co Ross Albert c (Hortense), driver Pou & Bros, r 501 8th Ross Elisha c (Jane), lab, r 806 8th Ross Irena Madame, r 805 5th av Ross Johnson c (Ida), plasterer, r 824 4th av Ross Maggie E Miss, cashier R L Ross, r 1203 3d av Ross Robert c (Fannie), wks Mutual Oil Co, r Bottom ROSS ROLAND L, bicycles, sundries, repairs, etc 219
and 221 12th, r 1203 3d av See covers and page 8 Ross Sarah L, wid A, r 1203 3d av Ross Spencer c, wks C R R Compress Ross William A (Marie), principal M B C, r62i 2d av Rosser Ardice c (Ella), wks Davis Wagon Co, r Bottom Rosser Emory c (Fannie), lab, r 434 4th av Rosser Ernest C, foreman C P Springer & Co, r 414 10th Rosser Herbert L, elk A C Chancellor & Co, r 414 10th Rosser Mattie J, wid B H, r 414 10th Rosser Wilmer Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co
JOHNSTON'S Fla Cigar and

Rothschild Barney (Minnie), mngr M Rothschild, r 1315 5th av Rothschild David (Matilda), whol dry goods, notions and mnfr
of pants and shirts 1029 Broad, r 1017 4th av Rothschild Gerson, trav sales D Rothschild, r 1017 4th av ROTHSCHILD HERMAN (Flora) furniture, carpets,
house furnishing goods, stoves, etc 1236 Broad, r 1325
4th av Rothschild Minnie Mrs, clothing, etc 1224 Broad, r 1315 5th av Rothschild Nathan, retired, r 1315 5th av Roumillat Julius A (Louisa), grocer 522 9th, r same Rouse James c (Pearl), lab, r Coolleyville Rowe Addie C, wid W D, r 318 5th Rowe Clyde, with W O Bowden, r 318 5th Rowe Gladys Miss, oper E & P Mills Rowe John, oper E & P Mills, r 1347 Broad Rowe John R (Etta), horse trader, r 1022 1st av Rowe J W, oper E & P Mills Rowe M D Lafayette (Martha), 1st sergt police, r 422 Broad Rowe Tena Miss, oper E & P Mills Rowell Mattie c, nurse, r 803 4th av TELEPHONE 321

P h 1BYiNSUMNGVlTHU^" The Georgia Home Insurance Go.

SHI

315

SIM

Shira Rufus, oper E & P Mills, r 1408 5th av Shira William H (Leta), painter, r 1927 3d av Shiver Edward A, patent medicines 1014 Wynnton rd, r Wynn-
ton rd (SHIVER see also SHIVERS)
Shivers George c, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Shivers Morgan, oper Muscogee Mills Shivers Robert c, wks Col Iron Wks Shivers Wright c, wks G O Berry, r Bottom Shockley Bessie Miss, oper E & P Mills Shores Benjamin, oper E & P Mills Shores Beulah Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1913 C & R R R st Shores Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1913 C & R R R st Shores James B (Emma), oper E & P Mills, r 12 20th Shores John, oper Muscogee Mills Shores Joseph, oper Hamburger Mills Shores Rosa Miss, oper E & P Mills Shores William H (Mary), blacksmith Wynnton rd, r 1913
C & R R R st Short Dempsy c (Mollie), hackman, r Wynnton rd Short H Otis, baggage master C R R, r 646 3d av

Bibles and^er and Hymnals

Short John, driver Mrs M Howard, r 1345 Cotton av Short Maggie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Short Melville T, asst foreman E & P Mills, r P C Short Robert E (Annie), oper Swift Mills, r 1835 Hamilton av Short Thomas, oper Hamburger Mills Shorter Daisy Miss, r Wynnton Shorter Moses c, driver R Howard Shorter Sarah c, laundress, r 420 7th av Shropshire Louis c (Pauline), wks E & P Mills, r Mealer's Hill Shuttleworth L, wks E & IJ Mills, r 314 13th Shutze Daniel C, (Mary), agt Ludden & Bates, r Wynnton Shutze Daniel C Jr, mach Golden's F & M Co, r Wynnton
SHUTZE PHILIP T (Sarah), chief bkkpr Third National Bank, r 1136 4th av
Sigler Charles (Alice), lab, r t 831 2d av Sigler John, oper E & P Mills Simek M, patternmkr Pekor's Iron Wks Simmons Frederick c (Minerva), lab, r 816 7th av Simmons Harvey R, oper Muscogee Mills, r PC Simmons Henryk, lab, r Mealer's Hill

Conover Pianos 1ST J. W. PEASE'S SONS

SIM

316

SIM

Simmons Jack L, butcher J D Smith & Bro, r 920 Sth av Simmons James Y (Callie), city mngr Singer Mfg Co, r 1510 1st av
Simmons John c, wks E & P Mills
SIMMONS JOHN W Rev, (Ola), pastor Broad Street
Methodist Church, r 622 Cemetery Simmons King c (Nena), lab, r Bottom Simmons Lula Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Simmons Richard c, porter W U Tel Co, r G Simmons Sidney L (Lizzie), butcher and grocer 117 7th, r 701
2d av Simmons Walter D (Gussie), butcher J D Smith & Bro, r 921
5 th av Simmons William D (Lula), elk Mrs D Dreyspool, r 809 Front
(SIMMONS see also SIMONS) Simms Ephriam c, (Sallie), wks Mutual Oil Co, r 930 9th av
(SIMMS see also SIMS) Simons Alexander, elk, r 411 10th Simons Esther, wid A, r 411 10th Simons E, oper E & P Mills Simons Herman, elk Max Simons & Co, r ion 4th av Simons Jackson c (Annie), lab, r 1029 7th av Simons John, oper E & P Mills Simons Louis, trav sales, r 1011 4th av Simons Max (Jennie), Max Simons & Co, r 823 1st av Simons Max & Co, Max Simons, grocers and saloon 1101 Broad Simons Moses (Sarah), r ion 4th av Simons M, oper E & P Mills Simons Nicholas, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Simons Sarah, wid J A, r 601 4th av Simons Thomas W (Lelia), carp, r 1320 4th av
(SIMONS see also SIMMONS) Simpson Alfred E, engr C R R, r Birmingham, Ala Simpson Charles M D (Rosa), driver City Mills, r 12 17th Simpson Clyde, lab, r 12 17th Simpson J B, student M B C, r 727 3d av Simpson Nellie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 12 17th Simpson Nicholas c, porter R Jefferson Simpson Richard c (Martha), lab, r 209 19th Simpson Simon c (Ida), lab, r 404 17th Simpson Thomas, oper E & P Mills Sims Albert c, lab, r 319 19th Sims Andy c (Anna), lab, r 319 19th Sims Charles R, cotton buyer, bds Rankin House Sims Daniel c (Mary), porter C R R, r Bottom Sims Edward H (Annie), physician, office 1248 1st av, r 1514
Broad

Columbus Steam Laundry

Rx7s!--

Dr . Xi .

TW ITTITLTLPIiHUYa

It
CZ

PvAU.(KGiEfeN( EAcRciAdeLnt,INMSaUrinReA, PNlaCtEe

GAlaGsBs,NSCteTafm.--PRIoRllKer,.

1149 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, GA, (Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

SIM

317

Sims Edwin H (Annie), physician, r 1514 Broad Sims George W, mngr Sanders, Swann & Co, r Rankin House
Sims Jake c (Carrie), driver, r 923 Carter Sims Joseph c (Lula), whitewasher, r 827 9th av
Sims Lula Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Sims Oscar H, elk R Deignan, r 217 12th av
Sims Roxie Miss, oper E & P Mills (SIMS see also SIMMS
Sing Sam, laundry 1226 Broad, r same Sing Sang, grocer 22 10th, r same Singer Mnfg Co, H O Johnson, dist agt, 1239 Broad Singletary Hampton, wks Jones & Pollard, r G
SISTERS OF MERCY, 1142 3d av
Sixth Avenue Baptist Church c, 1100 6th av Sizemore Cornelius, oper E & P Mills, r P C Sizemore Crawford, stone cutter Elledge & Norman, r 211 9th
Sizemore Edna Miss, r 2612 2d av Sizemore Fannie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Sizemore Millie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Sizemore William, oper E & P Mills, r P C

JOHMSTON'S^ BOOErSTORE

Skates Alice, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skinner Amanda Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r E H Skinner David A, watchman Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r E H Skinner Eliza Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Skinner Henry, wks Golden's F & M Co, r E H Skinner Lee Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1726 3d av Skinner Tinie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Skinner W J, mach Golden's F & M Co, r E H Skipper Bird, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skipper J, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skipper Warna Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skipper William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Skotzky Abraham (Rosalina), elk, r 1337 17th Skotzky Louis, elk J A Kirven & Co, r 1337 17th Slade & Farish, R W Slade and R E Farish, cotton factors and
commersand proprs Lowell Warehouse, W 12th cor Front Slade Henry B, scalesman Slade & Farish, r 1319 4th av Slade James B, elk, r 1319 4th av SLADE JAMES J (Leila), sec Columbus Savings and Loan
Association and ins agt io)4 12th, r suburbs Slade Lester C, prof Rose Hill Public School, r 1321 2d av
BKIMRFIT i Sells Real Estate. Phone 342 1 MUlDnLL } xhe best and cheapest Fire and Accident Insnrance.

STAR BILL POSTING SIGN CO.J & EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngb.

REPRESENTING THE-

(

DONALDSON LITHOGRAPHING CO. The Largest Poster Printers in the World

SLA

3iS

SMI

Slade Mary E, wid J B, r 13194th av Slade Richard W (Susie), Slade & Farrish, r 1227 2d av
SLADE WILLIAM B (Mary), cash The National Bank of
Columbus, treas Ga Home Ins Co and pres Columbus Savings and Loan Assn, r 1345 2d av Slagle Mollie Miss, oper E & P Mills Slaton Benjamin c, wks Swift Mills, r 1507 6th av Slaton Samuel c (Eliza), driver Swift Mills, r 1507 6th av Slaton Z T, oper Swift Mills
(SLATON see also SLAYTON) Slaughter Benjamin, oper E & P Mills Slaughter B, helper Col Iron Wks
Slaughter Fletcher M, engr Sou Ry, r 1014 18th Slaughter Henry c, wks Col R R Co
Slaughter Herbert C, elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 1014 18th Slaughter John L, elk John K Harris & Co, r 1024 3d av Slaughter Joseph M (Mary), engr Muscogee Ice Co, r 1014 18th Slaughter M, oper Muscogee Mills
Slaughter Robert W, ice, fish and game 106 2d av, G, r G Slaughter Thomas c (Rosa), wks Col Water Wks, r 28 St John's al Slaughter Wilson, elk W F Havery, r 1131 A Slaughter W Munroe (Blanche), draymaster, r 1131 A Slayton Belle Miss, oper E & P Mills, rPC Slayton OHn A, elk Weil Bros, rPC
(SLAYTON see also SLATON) Sledge Mamie Madame, r 828 5th av Sledge Thomas, student M B C, r 808 2d Slice Uriah M, student M B C, r 1343 6th av
Sloan Frank B (Amanda), Bartlett, Bize & Sloan, r 402 Broad Smallwood Martin R (Lizzie), oper Swift Mills, r 1325 Broad Smenner James E, druggist 1745 Hamilton av, r 1917 Oak av Smith Ada Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Alice Miss, with Col Ledger, r 516 10th Smith Allie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Smith Amy, wid A F, r 509 10th Smith Andrew c (Rebecca), lab, r 1919 Robinson Smith Ann Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Smith Archie, appr C R R, r 511 1st av Smith Arthur L, grocer 500 8th, r same Smith Augustus c (Annie), lab, r 509 7th Smith A Elizabeth, wid W P, r 2407 Hamilton av Smith Bama Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Smith Barney, elk, r 1508 2d av
Smith Belle Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Smith Bertha Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad

TIS17G.,(U!tRA/R,)AA9NtTETE- DT.ELW- E:i3]A- ROEUARGERNETPSAIfRor WWOORLFK. AMERICAN, CRAWFORD, and other HIGH GRADES.

INSURE WITH RHODES BROWNE MONEY *at" HOMe!

SMI

319

SMI

Smith Bessie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Carrie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 208 Railroad Smith Charles (Maud)), oper E & P Mills, r 1246 Front Smith Charles A (Rosa), constable, r 314 8th Smith Charles V c (Hennie), physician, r 420 5th av Smith Clarence, fireman C F D, r 743 1st av Smith Clarence A, carp C E Young & Co, r G Smith Clifford, oper Swift Mills Smith Dawson, wks Col Iron Wks, r 1240 10th av Smith Edward (Mattie), blksmith, r 209 20th
Smith Edward B (E Desa), W H Smith & Bro and W H and E B Smith, r 315 10th
Smith Edward D, blksmith W M Amos & Son, r 209 20th Smith Eli c (Ophelia), wks city, r 1915 Robinson Smith Emma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills
Smith Erastus (Eliza), watchman J J Hickey, r 938 Short Smith Ernest, oper E & P Mills, r 412 9th Smith Ernest c, wks C R R Compress Smith Eugene L, wks C R R Compress, r 19 E 19th Smith Florida, wid J M, r Wynnton
Smith Forsyth B (Annie), fireman, r -- 13th av, Linnwood

JOHNSTON'S! -Hammocks. -

Smith Frank c, porter J F Weathers & Bro, r 1503 6th av Smith Frank c (Lizzie), lab, r 1541 5th av Smith Frank C (Mattie), mach, r 503 14th Smith Frederick, wheelwright, r 1921 2d av Smith George, oper Swift Mills
Smith George c, bellman Rankin House, r 907 4th av Smith George c, brakeman C R R
Smith George E, elk C R R Compress, r 19 E 19th -Smith George H (Alberta), engr C R R, r 520 1st av Smith George W (Jane), carp, r 208 Railroad Smith George W (Mollie), cond Col R R,r 502 22d Smith Gilbert c, drayman Jas E Deaton Smith Green, oper E & P Mills
Smith Gurney B, elk Ernest Andrews & Co, r 528 Broad Smith Harrison c, butcher, r 1245 1st av Smith Hattie Miss, oper E & P Mills Smith Henry (Annie), elk, r 1917 3d av Smith Henry c, lab, r 446 3d av
Smith Henry W (Mary), oper E & P Mills, r 1118 Center Smith Henry W (Lethia), watchman C R R Compress, r 1226
10th av
For OPTICAL GOODS Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1105 Broad St.
i VI Vi nvnu uvvi/u ^ ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

PEASE'S BOOK STORE

SMI

320

SMI

Smith Herschel E, cond Col R R Co Smith Irene Madame, r 533 6th av Smith Israel c (Laura), shoemkr, r 1716 5th av Smith Iverson c (Rena), wks J T Davis Jr & Co, r 414 17th Smith James, oper Swift Mills, r P C Smith James (Belle), foreman carp C R R, r 511 1st av Smith James Jr, carp C R R, r 511 1st av Smith James c, porter F Conti, r 211 5th
SMITH JAMES A Rev (Maggie), pastor E H M E Church,
r 1132 A Smith Jasper H, canvasser T A Coleman, r 1911 Hamiton av
Smith Jeff, oper Swift Mills Smith Johanna Miss, oper E & P Mills Smith John c, wks Col Broom Factory, r 1541 5th av Smith John c (Manda), driver, r 320 28th Smith John painter Col Wall Paper and Paint Co, r P C Smith John, oper Swift Mills, r G Smith John, oper Swift Mills, r P C Smith John D (Louisa), J D Smith & Bro, r 533 1st av Smith John W, elk H W Garrett, r 516 10th Smith John W (Lucy), oper E & P Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Joseph, oper Hamburger Mills Smith Joseph, oper Swift Mills SMITH JOSEPH B K Rev (Amaryllis), r 900 2d av
Smith Julia, wid J C, r 502 22d Smith J Bonner, elk Ingram Bros, r 1512 2d av Smith J L Whitman, coll The National Bank of Columbus, r 900
2d av Smith J Thomas, elk J R Scott, r 1347 6th av Smith J D & Bro, J D and R P, butchers and green grocers 20
nth and'1038 1st av Smith Lawrence J, elk, r 206 Chappell Smith Lee Miss, oper E & P Mills Smith Lila Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 2210 2d av Smith Lizzie Miss, r 717 6th Smith Lon, oper E & P Mills Smith Maggie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Smith Mamie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 509 10th Smith Marshall B (Crawford), cond C R R, r 310 14th Smith Mary Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Smith Mary Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r G Smith Mary A, wid Patton, r 19 E 19th Smith Mary D Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1413 6th Smith Mary S, wid D, r 102 16th Smith Matilda, wid Quincy, r 21323d

Qy1ii1

TrlTJTttPOQTl

AATVn-E?TjIMVTUrniL?

IS THE PLACE YOU ARE LOOK ING FOR. ('PHONE 202.)

SMI

321

SMI

Smith Mattie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r G Smith Malvina Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Smith Miles L (Julia), oper Muscogee Mills, r 11 16th Smith Minnie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Smith Mollie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Smith Mollie, wid H, r 930 Front Smith Nancy, wid John, r 1413 6th av Smith Nancy, wid W H, r 11 16th Smith Nancy N, wid J R, r 412 9th Smith Napoleon B, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r P C Smith Nora Miss, with Thomas Gilbert, r 1347 6th av Smith Obie c, wks C R R, r 405 1st av Smith Paul J (Fannie), butcher 400 8th, r 402 8th Smith Pearl Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 206 Railroad Smith Penelope C, wid R A, r 528 Broad Smith Reuben A, elk Adams & Wade, r 528 Broad Smith Reuben O (Delia), oper E & P Mills, r 723 21st Smith Richard P (Annie), J D Smith & Bro, r 532 1st av Smith Robert c (Susan), porter, r 1623 5th av Smith Robert c (Lottie), carp, r 407 1st av Smith Robert G, trav sales Ga Mnfg Co, r New Orleans, La

JOHNSTON'S PICTURE FRAMES Made to Order.

Smith Rosa Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills

Smith Rufus, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Smith Sarah A, wid J H, r 121 2d av

Smith Silas (Mattie), wks E & P Mills, r 608 2d av

Smith Simeon (Elvina), wheelwright 104 14th, r 1921 2d av

Smith Sol c (Laura), wks Sou Ry, r 736 7th av

Smith S Joseph (Wanie), mach Hamburger Mfg Co, r 1429 2d av

Smith S M, oper E & P Mills

Smith Tempie J Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 213 23d

Smith Thomas (Fannie), coll, r 1347 6th av

Smith Thomas c (Dinah), wks Empire Mills, r 543 3d av

SMITH THOMAS F (Carrie), sec and treas A Gr Rhodes
Furniture Co, r 2747 2d av

Smith Thomas W (Minnie), architect, r 2213 Hamilton av

Smith Tode c, wks C R R Compress

SMITH ULYSSES H, U H Smith & Bro, U H & E B

Smith and druggist 201 5th, P C, r same

SMITH U H & BRO, U H and E B, prop Vernon Pharmacy

1248 1st av. See advt

J

Smith U H & E B, druggists 519 W 12th

|J. B. KIMBELL, Agent.
` -Phone 34*.-

The STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. TERS ANDOmUGGISTsPIS^iAMlP^ST --H 1318 FIBBT ^.`VJSil-q TJifi- K--

SMI

322

SNO

Smith Vike c, wks Col Coal Co, r G Smith Viola Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Smith Walter, butcher J D Smith & Bro, r 520 10th av Smith Walter D, timekeeper Col Iron Wks, r 511 1st av
SMITH WILLIAM J (Willie), pres A G Rhodes Furni
ture Co, r 510 20th Smith Whitfields (Lizzie), porter A W Douglas, r 1916 Robinson Smith Willard C, (Bertha), painter, r 8 Duncan's al Smith William, oper E & P Mills, r G Smith William, printer Columbus Lodger, r 516 10th Smith William F (Annie), fruit peddler, r 206 Chappell
SMITH WILLIAM H, (Minnie), pastor First Baptist
Church, r 216 1 ith Smith William H (Kate), oper E & P Mills, r 210 18th Smith William I (Annie), lab, r 1925 northwest Smith William J (Josie), oper E & P Mills, r 2210 2d av Smith W Thomas, flagman C R R, r 1219 6th av Smith William M, lab, r 7 W 13th Smith William M (Louisa), oper E & P Mills, r 1623 4th av Smith William P, lab, r 1623 4th av Smith Willis c, fireman C R R Smith W R, oper Muscogee Mills Smolk Frederick, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Smoot Jessie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r P C Snead William c, wks Sou Ry Snell Edgar, oper E & P Mills, r 1909 C & R R R st Snell Harrison M (Lizzie), policeman, r 2010 Hamilton av Snell John M (Laura), driver C F D, r 817 2d av Snell Joseph c (Ann), lab, r 504 18th Snell William c (Victoria), farmer, r 1701 1st av
(SNELL see also SCHNELL) Snellings Ava Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Snellings John W (Martha), elk, r 706 24th Snellings Ross Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Snider Charles A, engr C F D, r 923 4th av Snider Charles H, r 414 2d av Snider D H, bkkpr, r 1302 3rd av Snider Henry, r 1313 3d av Snider Jane A, wid H C, r 923 4th av Snider William A, driver C F D, r 923 4th av Snider William F, W F Snider & Co, r 1313 3d av Snider W F & Co, W F Snider, cotton buyers 1041-1043 Front
(SNIDER see also SNYDER) Snipe Charles G (Ophelia), oper E & P Mills, r 210 17th Snowden Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.)CRAWFORD BICYCLEl1117 BTMad st.
DUDLEY & flflOSHELL, Proprietors. (AND OTHER HIGH GRADES ( Telephone 321

INJURE WITH
inOUnt Will I I!

THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO.
OFFICE IN GEORGIA HOME BLDG. 'PHONE 52

SNO

323

SPA

Snowden John, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Snyder Harry D (Willa), carp Pollard & Jones, r 1807 1st av

Snyder Jessie (Kate), carp, r 1133 2d av Snyder Jessie Miss, supervisor primary work Colored Public

Schools, r 1133 2d av Snyder Rosa Miss, teacher 10th ^Street Public School, r 1133

2d av

(SNYDER see also SNIDER)

Solomon Ascher, elk Hofflin & Greentree, r 1325 2d av Solomon & Co, S Solomon, dry goods, shoes, hats, etc 1332

Broad Solomon Missouri C, wid W F, r 815 4th av

Solomon Rebecca, wid C, r 1325 2d av

Solomon Samuel, Solomon & Co, r 1325 Broad Sommerkamp Ferdinand J (Lucinda), ship carp, r 513 Broad

Sommerkamp Frank M (Willie), watchmkr and jeweler 1142

Broad, r 524 Broad

Sorrel James A (Lettie), lab, r 1325 Broad

Sorrel Lizzie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 1325 Broad

Sorrel Martha C Mrs, boarding 1325 Broad
Sorrel William H (Martha), wks J J Hickey, r 839 9th av
jgs? jomsTON's {

Southeastern Tariff Association Stamping Office, D M Griffin stamp elk, 14 Col Investment Co's Bldg
Southerland Henry, student, r 727 3d av
SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH
Co, W H Adkins mngr, 14^ nth Southern College of Music, Madame A B Grant pres, r 1221
4th av
SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO, C M Couch agt, 1225
Broad Southern Fertilizer Co, T J Hunt agt, 1149 Broad
SOUTHERN PLOW CO, W R Brown pres, G W Brown
sec and treas, office cor 9th and Front
SOUTHERN RAILWAY CO, Clifton Jones div freight agt,
Thos K Peabody pass and ticket agt, office 1153 Broad Spain Lon, oper E & P Mills, r P C Spain Ollie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Spann Herman, mach Pekor's Iron Wks, r 2113 2d av Spann William M (Lucy), farmer, r 2113 2d av Spano Angel (Pepina), fish, oysters, etc 6 W 10th, r same Sparks Asberry c, lab, r 711 Front
KINSEL & PETRI, DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street. -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN35

J W. PEASE'S SONS _-- largest stock of --
GUITARS AND VIOLINS

SPA

324

SPR

Sparks Harry c (Lucy), lab, r 705 Front Sparks Richard c (Manda), blacksmith, r 1810 Gorman s al

Spayman Edward (Annie), huckster, r 803 Front

Spear Abner, oper E & P Mills, r G

Spear Gillis, oper E & P Mills, r G

Spear Nina Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G

Spear O, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Speed & Hunter, J J Speed and H H Hunter, mdse brokers,

1036)4 Broad Speed John J, Speed & Hunter, r 1042 Broad

Speller Edward c, wks city, r 413 9th

Speller John c, butcher J D Smith & Bro

Spence William, oper E & P Mills, r 314 13th

Spencer Almeta c, midwife, r 3 St James

Spencer Amos c (Hattie), driver, r 1612 2d av

Spencer Edna Miss, r 321 nth

Spencer Hammond c, wks CRR Spencer Helen L, wid L, r 1422 4th av Spencer Henry c, blacksmith Banks & Brown, r 723 4th av

Spencer Horace c (Sallie), lab, r 508 9th

Spencer Jeff c, porter Maxwell & Johnson

Spencer Jesse c (Julia), lab, r 1710 Hamilton av

Spencer Mary E, wid P, r 321 nth Spencer Richard P (Ida), specialagt Ga Home Ins Co, r 1334 2d av

Spencer Robert c, barkpr R J Cohen Spencer William H c (Mattie), supervisor Colored Public Schools,

r 515 4th av Spicer Dow c (Amanda), brakeman C R R, r Mealer's Hill

Spicer Edward c, porter A Sabel, r 207 Pearl

Spradling Ada, oper Muscogee Mills, r G

Spradling Ellen Miss, tailoress, r 1725 1st av

Spradling Joseph, oper Muscogee Mills, r G

Spradling Lewis, oper E & P Mills, r G Spradling Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G

Spradling Thomas, oper E & P Mills, r G Springer Charles P (Mary), C P Springer & Co, and mngr

Springer Opera House, r 908 2d av Springer C P & Co, C P and F H Springer, job printers 105 10th

Springer Emilie G, wid F J, r 904 2d av SPRINGER FRANK H, Springer & Laffan and C P

Springer & Co, r 904 2d av SPRINGER & LAFFAN, F H Springer and James H

Laffan, whol liquor dlrs, saloon, and agts Christian Moer-

lein Brewing Co, 915 Broad See advt Springer's Opera House, C P and F H Springer mngrs, 103 10th

avenue

___

ring n- 203! i Columbus Steam Laundry

THAT IS THE NUMBEB OP OUR 'PHONE. >

d

D. F. WILLCOX & CO. [GENERAL INSURANCE AGENTS.--- ) _ ,, ^ The Oldest Insurance Agency in Georgia and Alabama. .

1 A 0 JQ vm-REPRESENT THE OLDEST AMERICAN AND A XUX

1149 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, 6A. [ lO^U

-ENGLISH COMPANIES.-

1UI/U

SPY

325

STE

Spy Charles c, wks Springer & Laffan, r Bottom Spy Powell c (Lottie), lab, r Bottom Stafford Madison c (Mattie), lab, r 1529 5th av Staggs Henry, oper E & P Mills, r G Stallings S E, r 1130 5th av Stallings Wade H, student M B C, r 405 12th Stalnaker Ella Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co Stanback Alfred c, wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1516 6th av Stanback Henry c (Charlotte), wks W T Harvey & Co, r 1516
6th av Standard Oil Co, E F Green, agt, 1625 4th av Stanford Charles c, wks Sou Plow Co, r G Stanley Eleanor L, wid E, r 438 Broad Stanley E Lee, city sales J C Mitchell, r Commercial Hotel Stanley Robert M, mngr U H & E B Smith, r 515 12th Stanton Charles c, waiter Hotel Vernon, r 213 26th Stanton Emanuel c (Dora), wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 213 26th Stanton Emanuel, Jr, c, driver S K Dimon & Co, r 213 26th Stapler John c, whitewashes r 821 6th av

STAR BILL POSTING AND SIGN CO, Edward H
Gruzard, mngr, bill posting, distributing, card, tacking, wall and fence painting, representing Donaldson Litho graph Co, office 1318-1320 1st av See top lines Starke Balling W, elk G & A Ry, r 21 W nth Starke Irene M, wid J T, r 1015 4th av Statham Robert, dyer E & P Mills, r P C Statham William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Steadman William J, oper Muscogee Mills Stearns Samuel J (Carrie), elk Sarling Shoe Co, r 1122 4th av Stephens George (Rosa), lab, r 400 3d av Stephens Harp c, lab, r 708 6th av Stephens Henry c, Osborn & Stephens, r 1336 Broad Stephens John, elk S Stephens, r 1002 4th Stephens Robert B c (Savannah), Stephens & Weeks, r 1607
5th av
STEPHENS STEPHEN, candy mnfr and confectioner
20 12th, r 1002 4th av See advt Stephens Taylor c, wks Golden's F & M Co Stephens & Weeks c, R Stephens and W Weeks, blksmiths
and wheelwrights 1346 1st av Stephens Willie S Miss, r 746 3d av
J. B. KIMBELL REPRESENTS THE GREATEST EIRE AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE WORLD. GIVE HIM A CHANCE TO SAVE YOU MONEY, *?-**--**

The STAR BILL POSTIHC S SICK CO. TOBACCONIST^Am?CLOTmR^I-- SEE SAMPLES. 1318 FIRST AVENUE.

STE

326_STO

(STEPHENS see also STEVENS) Stephenson Erasmus W, wks C R R, r 1317 17th Stephenson John W, (Mary), collector, r 1320 17th
Stephonie H,wks C R R, r P C Sterling Leah Mrs, oper E & P Mills STERNBERG'S CARPET HOUSE, H Sternberg propr,
carpets, mattings, shades, curtains, trunks, etc 1141-1143
Broad STERNBERG HERMAN (Flora), propr Sternberg's Car
pet House, r 1023 3d av Stevens Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Stevens Charles c (Callie), Fletcher & Bullock, r 524 4th av Stevens Louis c, wks C R R Compress Stevens Theodore A (Viola), boilermkr C RR, r 113 7th Stevens William c, porter C P Lovett, r 3d av bet 6th and 7th
(STEVENS see also STEPHENS) Stewart Bessie Miss, oper E & P Mills Stewart Elizabeth A, wid Rev G, r 1133 5th av Stewart Harry J, elk C R R, r 515 12th Stewart James F, student M B C, r 703 3d av Stewart John S (Mary), printer, r Hotel Vernon Stewart John c, porter R O Howard, r 817 9th av Stewart John F c (Hester), miller City Mills, r 1511 5th av Stewart Joseph c, lab, r 513 15th Stewart Lon c, wks C R R Compress, r P C Stewart Lucy Miss, r 1133 5th av Stewart Mary Miss, r 1913 Oak av Stewart Mattie L Miss, prin shorthand dept Massey's Business
College, r Wynnton Stewart Peter c (JMancy), fireman Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 1 Bottom Stewart Reese c, wks C R R Compress Stewart Susan, wid W M, r -- Linnwood Stewart Walter H c, lab, r 1511 5th av Stewart William (Jane), oper Muscogee Mills, r 928 Short Stewart William c, wks A Spano, r 6 W 10th Stewart William E, elk W N Richards, r G STEWART WILLIAM W Dr, (Eupban) Grimes & Stew
art, r 1133 5th av Stillwell Henry, wks Butts & Cooper, r G Stillwell James D (Lorella), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1400 Broad Stillwell Jessie Miss, oper Swift Mills Stillwell John, oper E & P Mills Stivarius Herman (Florence), bkkpr Interstate B & L Assn, r
1116 5th av Stoall Lizzie Miss, r 524 5th av
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO ^bicycles rented by hour,
DUDLEY k M OSH ELL, Proorietors. |DAY OR WEEK. -- Telephone 821.

GIN HOUSES INSURED Office in Georgia Home Bldg. 'Phone 52

STO

327

STR

Stockdale Rufus (Nannie), r 800 Front Stockton Frank A, barkpr M Julius, r 936 1st av Stockwell Annie C Miss, r 302 10th Stockwell Georgia K Miss, r 302 10th Stockwell Harriett A, wid R, r 302 10th Stockwell Hattie A Miss, dressmkr, r 302 10th Stockwell Susie P Miss, r 302 10th Stone Emma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Stone F, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Stone J Thomas (Annie), truck farmer, r Talbotton rd Stone Mack J, elk J P Blake, r P C Stone W J, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Story Clem c, wks C R R Compress Story James W (Louisa), wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 1303 A Story Wesley c (Flora), lab, r 1704 6th av Stough H E, oper E & P Mills Stovall Henry C, student M B C, r 808 2d av Stover Ida Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Stover Maggie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Stover Mattie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Stratford Richard A (Mattie), driver police patrol, r 631 23d
J U H IN 1 U 1 T A TJ \T O T A \T ' C j Picture Frames and O iN 0 -Moulding-

Straus Abraham (Teresa), mngr Mrs T Straus, r 1308 4th av Straus Melville, bkkpr Col Barrel Mnfg Co, r 1308 4th av Straus Moses, ins agt, r 1314 Broad Straus Sarah Mrs, notions, etc 1314 Broad, r same Straus T Mrs, saloon, etc 1001 Broad, r 1308 4th av Street Flournoy c, lab, r 625 6th av Street Samuel c, upholster Wynnton rd, r P C Street William c, lab, r 625 6th av Streeter Frank c, porter Sou Ry Streetman Mollie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r P C Stribling Addie Miss, elk Adams & Wade, r 506 Broad Stribling Joseph C (Mattie), collj F Weathers & Bro, r 506 Broad
(STRIBLING see also STRIPLING) Stringer John c (Jennie), wks C R R, r 1607 4th av Stringfellow Martha V Miss, r 444 4th av Stringfellow Mary J Miss, r 444 4th av Stripling Benjamin A (Anna), retired, r 2406 Hamilton av Stripling James P, elk Bee Hive, r 2406 Hamilton av Stripling Moszelle Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 2406 Hamilton av Stripling Sallie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 2406 Hamilton av
PFTRT fine Jewelry, &c., 1105 broad st.
rlilU1) -TiENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMENS--

San^BooS|J. W. PEASE'S SONS

STR

328

SUM

Strong Bettie Miss, notions 197 5th, P C, r P C Strong Carrie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r Patton av, Linnwood
Strong Ernest, oper Swift Mills Strong Nellie Miss, elk Miss B Strong, r P C Strong Voca Miss, elk Miss B Strong, r P C Strother Amos, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Strother Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Strother Durham, oper E & P Mills, r P C Struppa Claud E, pilot stmr Flint, r 315 12th Struppa Henry I, bkkpr Col Iron Works, r G Struppa James R, elk, r 315 12th Struppa Mary A, wid John B, r 846 2d av Struppa Theresa Mrs, teacher Southern College of Music, r 1221
4th av Struppa William J, elk stmr Flint, r G Struppa William J Jr, purser stmr Flint, r G
(STRUPPA see also STRUPPER) Strupper George E (Bessie), cashier Ga Cotton OilCo, r 1229 Broad
Strupper Mary R,wid I G, r 803 Broad Stubbs James, oper Muscogee Mills Stubbs M Miss, oper E & P Mills Stubbs Mark c (Laura), lab, r 1109 6th av Stubbs William, oper E & P Mills Sturger Ozella Miss, elk J A Kirven & Co, r G Sturges Thad, oper E & P Mills, r P C Sturges N, oper E & P Mills, r P C Sturges Willie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Sturkey Charles c (Ellen), brakeman C R R, r 2209 1st av
Sturkey Isaac c, lab, r 2209 1st av Sullivan Henry S, foreman E & P Mills, r G Sullivan John B, cond C R R, r 738 2d av Sullivan Mary, wid M J, r 738 2d av Sullivan Michael J, cond C R R, r 738 2d av Sullivan Susie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Sullivan William A, elk C R R, r 38 2d av Summerlin Allie, elk Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Summerlin Cuff (Emma), wks Swift Mills, r 1918 2d av Summerlin Homer, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Summersgill James, grocer 191 5th, P C, r P C Summersgill James Jr, elk W H Summersgill, r P C Summersgill John, J Summersgill & Co, r P C Summersgill Joseph, mach Col Iron Wks, r G Summersgill J & Co, John Summersgill and J W McCree, grocers
620 8th Summersgill William H, grocer 207 5th, P C, r P C
co1mnmmU ons W aiemamw LT stunciry ScPuEsCtoIAmLerras'teesnfuorrewweaeskhl.y

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. \

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16.

(

SUN

SUNDAY HERALD THE, The Herald Publishing Co
proprs, C E Walton and W C Woodall editors, 120 Broad See advt
SWAN CHARLES H (Iola), physician 20 10th, r 1720
5th av Swanson George W c, pressman T S Roberts, r rear 1326 3d av Swanson Howard c (Lula), porter J W Parker, r 313 9th Sweat Mamie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Sweat Robert, oper Swift Mills Sweat Thomas, oper Hamburger Mills Sweat Walter P, carp C R R, r 513 nth Sweet Thomas, wks Sou Plow Co Swicord Walter S, student M B C, r 910 3d av Swift Edward W, pres Muscogee Mnfg Co, r 303 12th Swift Leo E, wid G P, r 1145 2d av
SWIFT MANUFACTURINGS CO, J Rhodes Browne pres,
A Salisbury sec and treas, J T Abney supt, 6th av bet 14th and 16th Swift William B (Lottie), cotton buyer, r 1445 2d av Swift Henry C (Elizabeth), contr, r 109 7th Sykes Amanda, wid J H, r 518 24th

Jolmston's -MUSICAL-

Sykes William J (Amelia), grocer 522 8th and saloon 24 10th, r 715 3d av
Synew Elbert c (Mollie), lab, r 219 18th
TAFT NELLIE MISS, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r 608 1st av Talbot Benjamin M (Evelyn), lab, r 1012 14th Talbot Charles c, wks Butts & Cooper Talbot Henry c, fireman C R R, r 1409 5th av Talbot Henry E (Minnie), oper Swift Mills, r roi2 14th Talbot Joseph (Lizzie), oper Swift Mills, r 608 14th Taliaferro Charles F (Effie), elk Blanchard & Booth, r 401 12th Taliaferro Lucy H, wid C F, r 401 12th Tally Joseph c (Maggie), lab, r 630 2d av Tally Richard c (Maria), wks C R R, r Bottom Tally York c, wks Muscogee Mills Tankersley Annie B Miss, with Thos Gilbert, r 212 13th Tankersly J Lockett, elk, r 212 13th Tankersly Mattie, wid Joseph, r 212 13th Tanner Theodore c, wks Tice & Maddox

The STAR Bill POSTIKG S SIGR CO. PABKA^N^D3'B^ALLS. SEE SAMPLES. -1318 First Avenue.-

TAN

330

TAY

Tanner Thomas c, wks Swift Mills Tant Dallas, moulder Union Iron Wks, r G
Tant D, oper E & P Mills Tant Edward, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Tant Jesse, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r G Tapper Edward, watchman Golden's F & M Co, r 1530 10th av
Tarver Austin c, lab, r 506 4th av Tarver Griffin c, porter T J McCartney, r 506 4th av Tarver J B & Co, J B Tarver, whol grocers 1222 Broad Tarver James B (Sallie), J B Tarver & Co, r 1220 3d av Tarver N Banks, elk J B Tarver & Co, r 1220 3d av Tarver Wiley c, oper Swift Mills Tarver William c, cook Springer & Laffan, r 406 5th av Tarver William c, shift Springer & Laffan, r 406 4th av Tate Benjamin c (Letenia), carp, r 10th av, Bottom Tate Thomas L (Eugenia), paymaster Col Iron Wks, r 521 Broad
Tate William c, driver G B Young, Jr Tatum Mary Miss, r 1516 1st av Taylor Alma Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 2014 3d av Taylor Annie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1413 6th av Taylor Annie Miss, wks Muscogee Mills, r 2014 3d av Taylor A Jackson, retired, r 2014 3d av Taylor Birdie Miss, elk Queen City Dry Goods Co, r 1523 1st av
Taylor Boozie, oper E & P Mills Taylor Daniel c, wks city, r 830 2d av Taylor Dayton A (Hattie), trav sales Jas A Lewis, r 526 25th
Taylor F c, wks E & P Mills Taylor F P, wks E & P Mills Taylor Haywood c (Lula), wks CRR, ^922 Paschal's al
Taylor James, oper E & P Mills, r P C Taylor James, Jr, oper E & P Mills, r P C Taylor John c (Josephine), blksmith Bottom, r same Taylor John c (Clara), wks T J Dudley & Sons, r 1608 3d av
Taylor John c, lab, r Mealer's Hill Taylor Josie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Taylor Leila Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Taylor Lucius c, r 717 7th av Taylor Lucy Miss, oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 2014 3d av Taylor Mitchell c (Birdie), wks Sou Ry, r Coolleyville
Taylor Peter c, lab, r Bottom Taylor Robert c, fireman Springer & Laffan Taylor Sanford, oper E & P Mills, r P C Taylor Sarah A, wid Miles, r 720 24th Taylor Seth, oper Muscogee Mills Taylor Sidney L, engr C R R, r Macon, Ga

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO. DUDLEY & BIOSHELL, Props. No. 1117 BROAD ST. Bicycles, Cycle Sundries, Wheels Repaired

!
]

Ho5K,eSri4"^ The Georgia Home Insurance Co.

TEA

331

THA

Teal Annie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r P C Teal Emma Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Teal Leila Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Teal Nora Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Teal R N, wks Sou Plow Co
(TEAL see also TEEL)
Teasdale Chappell B, r 1027 2d av Teasdale Sarah Miss, r 1027 2d av Teel Margaret E, wid A, r 1601 3d av
(TEEL see also TEAL)
Tefft Henry, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tefft William B, foreman E & P Mills, r P C Teitlebaum Dora Mrs, grocer 642 5th av, r same Teitlebaum Nathan, ice dir, r 642 5th av Temples Herbert T, fireman Sou Ry, r G Tennell Lizzie Miss, oper Swift Mills, r P C Terrell William, farmer, r Mealer's Hill Terry Alva R, Terry & Green, r P C Terry Clitford c, elk W E Terry, r 632 4th av Terry Dave c (Delia), driver, r 1322 5th av Terry Elizabeth G, wid Dr C, r 214 10th

JOHNSTON'SI-New Second Hand School Books-

Terry Frederick c, lab, r 641 6th av Teral George c, wks Swift Mills Terry & Green, A R Terry and M S Green, blksmiths 224 3d
av, P C Terry James c (Jane), lab, r 716 5th av Terry Jeremiah Me (Lizzie), porter Kinsel & Petri, r 1654 4th av Terry Joseph S (Fannie), policeman, r 1906 7th av Terry Powell c (Mary), wks H M Howard & Son, r 1649 4th av Terry Thomas c (Fannie), lab, r 210 19th Terry William c (Lela), lab, r 806 27th Terry W Edward c (Celeste), coal and wood, r 6324th av Terry W Hulling c, lab, r 716 27th Tewksbury Sallie M Mrs, r 1615 1st av Tharp Benjamin, oper Swift Mills, r G Tharp Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Tharp Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Tharp John, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Tharp Lon (Minnie), oper Muscogee Mills, r 1404 Broad Tharp Minnie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Tharp Myrtle Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G
KINSEL & PETRI, JEWELERS, 1 105 Broad Street. -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-
36

CONOVER PIANOS i&T J. I. Pease's Sons

THE

332

THO

Thetford Alonzo, tailor, r 508 13th
THIRD NATIONAL BANK, G Gunby Jordan pres, J W
Murphey cashier, J W Murphey Jr, asst cashier, 1148
Broad. See front cover Thomas Alva D (Clara), watchman, r 607 4th av Thomas Anderson c (Mandia), lab, r 425 3d av
THOMAS AUGUSTUS P (Sallie), Thomas^ Drug Co, and
grocer 220 9th, r same Thomas Charles c (Dollie), porter Enquirer-Sun, r 417 4th av
THOMAS DRUG CO, A P and J L Thomas, wholesale and
retail druggists 1127 Broad and 208 5th, P C Thomas Eugene c (Aria), lab, r 813 8th av Thomas Francis L, wid A B, r 1800 10th av Thomas Frank c, lab, r 813 8th av Thomas Gaston c (Mary), wks Col Iron Wks, r 1939 1st av Thomas George c, driver, r 2626 Hamilton av Thomas George c (Ella), wks CRR Compress, r 811 9th av Thomas George c (Jane), lab, r 511 5th Thomas George W (Mamie), sealer C R R, r 700 25th Thomas Green c (Laura), wks E & P Mills, r 1722 5th Thomas Grigsby E (Martha), mng merchant tailor 12 12th, r
346 29th
4 THOMAS GRIGSBY E Jr, (Emma), atty at law and U S Commissioner 1010J Broad, r 615 20th Thomas Helen Miss, r 346 29th Thomas Henry c (Lula), shoemkr, r 1526 4th av Thomas Henryk, lab, r 410 5th Thomas Homer c (Lucy), porter Loeb & Kaufman, r 1945 1st av Thomas Isaac c (Laura), lab, r 1734 Hamilton av Thomas Jacob c, wks Davis Wagon Co, r Wynnton Thomas James c, brakeman CRR Thomas Jasper c, wks Sou Plow Co Thomas John c (Sarah), lab, r Bottom Thomas John c, waiter Central Hotel Thomas John H c (Amelia), bkkpr J G Weeks & Co, r 419 21st Thomas John H c, grocer Mealer's Hill, r 517 8th
THOMAS JOHN L (Beulah), Thomas Drug Co and drug
gist 1800 10th av, r 703 Broad Thomas Julia G c, teacher Public School, r 617 6th av Thomas Lawrence Rev c (Mary), pastor St John's M E Church
c, r 502 15th av Thomas Leila Miss, oper Swift Mills Thomas Mack c (Patsy), wks C R R, r E 9th, Bottom Thomas Maggie Mrs, oper E & P Mills, r 1330 Broad
VftTlMf lUIPM If you wish to please your Lady Friends, patronize the
IUUilU Nil 11 -COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY.-

D W O T . XI.

ttttT T (PAY IJjLi^UA.

J8r l

PA

l GENEA0RCiAdeLat,INMSaUrinReA , PNlaCtEe GAlaGssE, NSCteYam.--BFiIpRilEer..

1149 BROAD ST,i COLUMBUS, 6A, I Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

I

THO

333

Thomas Mary, wid W T, r 1604 1st av
Thomas Mary J Miss, boarding, r 1314 3^ av Thomas Moses c, wks Sou Plow Co Thomas Noah, lab, r 1245 1st av Thomas Peyton M, blksmith Sou Plow Co, r G
Thomas R, oper Muscogee Mills Thomas Smith c (Kate), lab, r 1434 5th av Thomas Stanley T, baggagemaster CRR, r 1243 5th av
Thomas Thomas c, porter A Straus, r 619 7th Thomas William c, wks W J Sykes, r 712 6th av Thomas William c (Ellen), lab, r Mealer's Hill Thomas William c (Willie), lab, r 510 3d av Thomas William H, shoemkr G .Wilson, r 1526 4th av Thomas Wilson c (Julia), well digger, r 300 18th
Thomason Dollie Miss, r 930 4th av Thomason Emma E Mrs, r 2908 Hamilton av Thomason Ethel Miss, cashier Turner Bros, r 2908 Hamilton av
Thomason James, wks Sou Plow Co, r P C Thomason Jefferson D, engr C R R, r -- 14th av, Linnwood
Thomason John G, cond Col R R, r 2908 Hamilton av Thomason Lena B Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 2115 Center
joekstoI'sT -Magazines-

Thomason Lutha A, wid O S, r 2115 Center Thomason Owen W (Emma), elk Williams & Co; r 930 4th av Thomason Sallie Miss, teacher R H Public School, r 2908 Hamil
ton av Thomason Silas P (Jessie), butcher J D Smith & Bro, r 837 4th av Thomason Thomas M, driver Williams & Co, r 930 4th av Thomason William T (Rebecca), watchman W F Harvey, r Pat
ton av, Linnwood Thompson Clara Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r G Thompson Clifton, appr C R R, r -- 13th, Linnwood Thompson Clifton M (Mattie), printer Enquirer-Sun, r 1224 18th
Thompson Edward, oper Muscogee Mills Thompson Elizabeth A, wid J M, r 408 1st av Thompson Emma Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r P C Thompson Fannie L Miss, dressmkr, r 806 6th av Thompson Frank M, Thompson & Harrison, r P C Thompson George H, wks C R R, r -- 13th, Linnwood Thompson & Harrison, F M Thompson and T W Harrison,
butchers 200 5th, P C Thompson Hinton, mach C R R, r -- 13th, Linnwood

ALL INSURANCE havejpiwmpt, careful 'and l J. B. Kimbcll,
COURTEOUS ATTENTION. ^wi^'PUene 342. ) CT'' AGENT,

T11im16

MCHAilHD

DBIiLlLl

BrUAQoTll'TWWuf1

CJPLr

COIlPuNfl

fft UJ.

PELL POSTERS Eor MILLINERS, SHOE STORES AND EXCURSIONS. See Samples.

-1318 FIRST AVENUE.-

THO

334

THR

Thompson James E (Carrie) car inspr C R R, r 1719 2d av Thompson James W, printer, r 408 1st av Thompson Jefferson D (Bertha), engr C R R, r -- 12th av,
Linnwood Thompson Jennie Miss, oper Ga Mnfg Co, r P C Thompson John, oper Swift Mills, r P C Thompson John, wks W T Harvey & Co Thompson Louis c (Mary), stone cutter Elledge & Norman, r
528 5th av Thompson Maggie Mrs, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Thompson Mary c, seamstress, r 218 7th Thompson Norman c, lab. r 218 7th Thompson William, oper E & P Mills Thompson William R (Mary), supervisor C R R, r-- 13th, Linn
wood Thompson W T, wks W T Harvey & Co, r Linnwood Thompson Young, oper E & P Mills, r P C Thornton Albert E (Bessie), atty at law 945 Broad, r 505 istav Thornton Annie L Miss, seamstress, r 621 Broad
THORNTON CARY J (Louisa), atty at law 945i Broad,
r 1514 2d av Thornton Charles c, wks C R R, r 625 6th av Thornton Dozier c, wks C R R Compress, r 417 4th av Thornton Harrison c, wks Mutual Oil Co, r8i5 8th av Thornton Henry c (Sarah), blacksmith, r 1505 5th av Thornton Henry c (Effie), lab, r 527 17th Thornton Henry H, engr G & A Ry, r 1109 2d av Thornton H C Mrs, bds Central Hotel Thornton Irene Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Thornton John c, wks Muscogee Mills Thornton John H c (Clara), carp Butts & Cooper, r 727 6th av Thornton John T c (Lela), dyeing and cleaning 117 12th, r same Thornton Lula Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Thornton Mack, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1726 3d av Thornton Mat c, lab, r 819 7th av Thornton Mead c (Cynthia), wks Empire Mills, r 218 6th Thornton Oscar, oper E & P Mills, r P C Thornton William, wks Sou Plow Co Thorpe Alexander, carp E & P Mills, r P C Thrailkill Mattie Miss, operGJ Peacock Clothing Co, r 709 24th Thrash Eunice c (Laura), lab, r 1908 2d av Threatt Barney ,wks Golden's F & M Co Threatt Charles c, porter, r 827 6th av Threatt Frederick c, r 827 6th av Threatt Henderson c (Julia), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 496 25th
COLUMBUS CYCLE CO. J 1117 BROAD STREET. ^ TELEPHONE 32]
dudley & moshell, Proprietors. `(Bicycles, - Sundries, - Repair Department

ii/iipm U/ANTINP 1NCNDANPE Apply to Rhodes browne, representing KVilCR nrll'IIlllu HloUKAHuG the HOME COMPANY and the Strongest American and English Companies. Office in Georgia Home Building. 'Plione 52.
THR_335_TIL
Threatt Milton W c (Ellen), barber P Warren, r 827 6th av Threatt Walter c, porter Loeb & Kaufman
(THREATT see also THWEATT) Threlkeld John W, policeman, r 916 3d Threlkeld Nancy D, wid J W, r 916 3d av Thrower J Knox, oper W U Tel Co, r 423 10th Thweatt Robert H, elk C R R, r 102 9th Thweatt Robert R (Mina), draymaster, r 102 9th Thweatt Woodie, wid James, r 204 nth
(THWEATT see also THREATT) Tice John T, Tice & Maddox, r 1201 20th Tice J Ward (Mary), watchman Muscogee Oil Mill, r 1120 Center Tice J Ward Jr, elk, r 1120 Center Tice & Maddox, J T Tice and G W Maddox, wood and coal,
1803 10th av Tice Mamie Mrs, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1424 10th av Tice Nancy, wid Harvey, r 1909 Talbotton av Tice Oscar, oper Swift Mills Tice Samuel H (Mattie), oper E & P Mills, r 1909 Talbotton av Tice Thomas, oper Swift Mills Ticknor Douglas C (Sarah), physician 1139 Broad, r 709 1st av
JOHNSTON'S! Prayer and Hymnals
Ticknor Leonora M Mrs, teacher 10th St Public School, r 1133 5th av
Tidd Francis, wid M M, r 1205 A Tidd Kate Miss, oper Swift Mills, r 1205 A Tidd Thomas, wks Pekor's Iron Wks, r 1205 A Tidd William J (Lucy), coll A G Rhodes Furniture Co, r 1205 A Tigner Frank C (Rowena), salesman Empire Mills, r 1419 2d av TIGNER G Y (Johnnie), atty at law 1046 Broad,r 32114th Tigner James c (Indiana), lab, r Mealer's Hill Tigner Thomas W c (Lula), blacksmith, r 1621 5th av Tigner Wesley F (Mary), dentist io)4 12th, r 1328 2d av Tigner William A, atty at law 1046^ Broad, r 1151)4 Broad Tillery Alonzo, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery Bertha Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r 1432 1st av Tillery Carl, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery Charles, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery F, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery John (Fannie), oper E & P Mills, r 210 17th Tillery Kate Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery L, oper E & P Mills
Go to KINSEL & PETRI, 1 (05 Broad St. for WATCHES. ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

PIANOS

ORGANS

TIL

336

TOM

Tillery Mary Mrs, oper Swift Mills, r 1432 1st av
Tillery Oscar, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery Otis, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery Robert F, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillery Walter, oper E & P Mills, r P C Tillinghast George W, printer, r 1308^ Broad Tillman Benjamin, oper E & P Mills Tillman Charles, oper E & P Mills, r 508 14th Tillman Ella Miss, seamstress, r 1219 1st av Tillman Fannin, elk stmr B Clary, r 812 Broad Tillman Frank c (Maria), lab, r Mealer's Hill
Tillman George, carp E & P Mills Tillman James, oper E & P Mills Tillman James c, wks Sou Plow Co, r Mealer's Hill Tillman Jefferson c (Lucy), wks S Ledsinger, r 940 7th av
Tillman Pool c (Elizabeth), lab, r 501 15th Tillman Rebecca A, wid J W, r 508 14th av Tillman Thomas, oper Muscogee Mills, r 508 14th av Tillman Warnie Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co Tillman W Tobias, foreman E & P Mills, r 412 9th Tillman William L (Hattie), capitalist 1017 Broad, r 812 Broad
Tinney Charles c (Nettie), lab, r 29 St John's al Tinsley Arthur c (Annie), lab, r 492 25th Tinsley James c, porter B L Clark, r 412 8th Tinsley Paul c, carp, r 412 8th
Todd Abe c, wks C R R
TOENNIES LUDWIG, shoemkr 1039 Broad, r same. See advt
Tolar W Carson, student M B C, r 743 1st av Tolbert Artee, oper Muscogee Mills, rPC Tolbert Charles c (Emma), lab, r Mealer's Hill Tolbert Charles, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Tolbert Cora Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
Tolbert Henry c, fireman C R R Tolbert Nannie Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Tolbert Samuel T, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r G Toles Alexander c (Carrie), undertaker 1313 1st av, r 531 4th av
Toles Anthony c, lab, r 531 4th av Toles Arthur c, lab, r 531 4th av Toles James c, elk A Toles, r 531 4th av Tomlin Francis B, grocer 10th av nr C R R, r G Tomlin James, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Tomlin James R (Annie), oper Hamburger Mnfg Co, r 1915
Comer av Tomlin Ora Miss, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C

Columbus

Steam

Laundry

EMPLOYS SKILLED LABOR
-ONLY.-

l#U.. M MUil TI H UA ALI ILiirrCe

INC nil
Ittdi

( Assets, $253,786,437.66. It lias no equal !h the World !
n n WTTirnY A CO floto 1149 BROAD ST.,

_oF NEw YORK.-ulLLWJA r Bottom
WILLIS JAMES L Hon (Sophia), Judge City Court and
atty at law 1123^ Broad, r Wynnton Willis John J (Sarah), carp, r 8 W 13th Willis John O, oper Hamburger Mills, r 8 W 13th Willis Joseph c, wks J Friedlander & Co, r 836 4th av Willis J C, student M B C, r 727 3d av Willis J Dozier, stngpr Loeb & Kaufman, r Wynnton Willis Kate Miss, oper Hamburger Mills Willis King L c, shoemkr Coolleyville, r same . Willis Lottie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r Linnwood Willis Lovie Miss, oper D Rothschild, r 833 Front Willis Lula Miss, elk Adams & Wade, r 447 Broad Willis Oliver (Jennie), oper Hamburger Mills, r Linnwood Willis Oliver H (Fannie), watchman Hamburger Mills, r 1625
3d av Willis Reuben c (Martha), lab, r 1430 5th av Willis Richard c, driver M W Kelly, r 406 8th

JOHNSTON'S BOOK STORE

Willis Robert H (Janie), oper Hamburger Mills, r 2011 1st av
Willis Robert L (Fannie), lab, r 833 Front Wiliis Thomas c, fireman C R R, r 1231 9th av
Willis Waldo c, lab, r 707 6th av Willis William c, driver M W Kelly Willis William c, porter C H Bambush & Co, r 836 4th av
Willis William A (Mary), grocer Wynnton, r same
Willis William D, elk Bee Hive, r Wynnton Willoughby Rhodes G, wks Muscogee Mills, r P C Wills James F (Ruth), druggist and seedsman 1210 Broad, r
518 24th Wilmot Everett L (Laura), cond C R R, r -- 14th, Linnwood
Wilson Adam c, barber J L Satterwhite Wilson Allen c (Charlotte), lab, r 309 19th Wilson Amos c (Julia), lab, r 419 14th Wilson Andrew c (Lela), wks Golden's F & M Co, r 841 6th av
WILSON BARTOW F (Lula), 3 F Wilson & Co, r 1127
2nd av Wilson Benjamin, car inspr C R R, r 1336 4th av
WILSON B F & CO, B F Wilson, fancy grocers, etc
24 12th

J. B. KIMBELLJ SOUTHERN MUTUAL (FIRE) INS. CO.

--t_g=s AGENT.

( Dividends (about 76 per cent.) all go to Policy Holder*.

STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN COJ ---- REPRESENTING THEDONALDSON LITHOGRAPHING CO, EDWARD H. GRUZARD, Mngb. 1 The Largest Poster Printers in the World.

WIL

358

WIN

Wilson Charles F, agt Metropolitan Life Ins Co, r 1237^ Broad Wilson Edward c (Elmira), sexton St Paul's Church, r Mealer's
Hill Wilson Elbert c, farmer, r 325 28th Wilson George c (Kate), shoemkr 1035 6th av, r Bottom
Wilson Irene Miss, r 400 10th Wilson Jacktr, wks Sou Plow Co Wilson Jacob c, wks Hamburger Mills Wilson James c, appr G Wilson, r Bottom Wilson James L c, butcher J R Tritt, r 837 8th av Wilson John c, wks Shepherd Bros, r 837 8th av Wilson John c (Sarah), lab, r Bottom Wilson Lottie Miss, r 400 10th Wilson Lou A, wid James, r 1344 Broad Wilson Martha Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 15 W 13th Wilson Robert (Lillie), foreman E & P Mills, r 402 12th Wilson Robert Jr, oper E & P Mills, r 402 12th Wilson Rosa Miss, oper Muscogee Mills Wilson Sallie Mrs, r 825 4th av Wilson Sandy c (Ella), carp, r 711 8th Wilson Susan, wid John, r 1518 1st av Wilson Thomas c (Mary), painter, r 700 Oak View, Bottom Wilson Walter c, oper E & P Mills Wilson Willliam c, wks E & P Mills, r rear 201 18th Wilson William, driver Dr J E Walker, r 419 14th Wilt Rush W (Catherine), supt Col Iron Wks, r 918 Broad
WIMBISH WILLIAM A, (Susie), atty at law 1, 2 and 3,
Col Invt Co's Bldg, r 11 15th Wimbley John A, upholsterer 1340 Broad, r 1339 Cotton av Wimberly Samuel c, engr E Phillips Windham Birdie Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 1021 G M & G
R R st Windham Blanche, wks Butts & Cooper, r P C Windham Emma Miss, oper Hamburger Mills, r 2021 G M & G
R R st Windham George, oper Swift Mills Windham George B, wks W T Harvey & Co, r G Windham Green, oper Swift Mills Windham John, wks Butts & Cooper, r G Windham Lula Miss, oper Swift Mills Windham Martha M, wid R F, r 1336 Broad Windham N LaFayette (Mary), carp T J Dudley & Sons, r 2240
11 th av Windham R, oper E & P Mills Windham Sallie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r 1336 Broad

PIfUillLUIInMriRDUIlOft

PbVlbPLICC

PbOill)41IS117GBURAORAADNTSET.EDT.ELW. E331A. ROEUARGERNETPSAIfRor

WORK WOLF,

DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors. I AHK1UCAN, CRAWFORD, and other HIGH GRADER.

INSURE WITH RHODES BROWNE MONEY^AT* HOMK

WIN

359

WOO

Wineglass Port c, lab, r 416 6th Winfield Scott c, lab, r 825 5th av Wingate L A, student M B C Wingfield William c, pressman Thos Gilbert Wings Isaiah (Mollie), oper Swift Mnfg Co, r 17 W 13th Winn Arthur, oper E & P Mills Winn John D (Alice), bricklayer, r 1626 3d av Winn Sarah A, wid T J, r 10 W 5th Winn William H (Rosa), foreman Thos Gilbert, r xo W 5th
(WINN see also WYNN and WYNNE) Winner Isadore (Hannah), oper Swift Mills, r 506 10th Winner R, oper Swift Mills Winters Charles c, trader, r 338 29th Winters Daniel c, fireman C R R Winters Idella Miss, oper E & P Mills Winters Maston E (Mary), oper Swift Mills, r 1546 10th av
Wirth J H, student M B C Wise Frances, wid J, r 709 2d av Wise George L, elk E Faber, r 709 2d av Wise Joseph F (Ella), carrier P O, r 13 7th Wise William, r 13 7th

jQHNSTWSi^^^^

Wisemon John W (Lillie), tinner H F Everett & Co, r 1347 Broad
Wisemon McClean, wks J J Hickey Wittich Anna M, wid A, r 737 Broad Wolfson Card Co, L H and L B Wolfson, job printers, etc 727
2d av Wolfson David, trav sales, r 10144th av Wolfson Leon B, Wolfson Card Co, r 727 2d av Wolfson Louis H, Wolfson Card Co, r 1014 4th av Wolfson William, sales, r 1014 4th av Wolfson Wolf (Johannah), trav sales, r 727 2d av Wommack Edward c, porter J W Massey, r Bottom Wommack Gaston, dyer E & P Mills, r P C Wommack Luther, oper Muscogee Mills, r P C Wommack Samuel c (Annie), wks C R R, r Bottom Wommack Thomas c, lab, r Bottom Wood Charles c, driver L L Cowdery & Co, r 426 18th WOOD CLARENCE S Rev, r 1018 Front
Wood Cora Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C Wood Edwina Miss, teacher, r 1420 4th av

IflNCCI fc PFTRI DIAMONDS, 1105 Broad Street. IlllWLt it I n I j -ENQRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN --

SSbooSI J.W. PEASE'S SONS

WOO

360

woo

Wood Hayward c, lab, r 410 16th Wood Henry c, mattrassmkr W H Martin &Son, r 633 3d av
Wood John c (Hester), bricklayer, r 633 3d av Wood John W c (Kate), bartender Muscogee Club, r 410 16th Wood Johnson c (Georgianna), bricklayer, r 214 19th
WOOD T WILLINGHAM, bkkpr T J Dudley & Son, r
1433 4th av Wood William J (Belle), ins agt, r 1433 4th av
WOOD W JENNINGS, Jr, sales T J Dudley & Sons, r
1433 4th av (WOOD see also WOODS)
Woodall Emma L, wid W H, r 2014 Thomas av
WOODALL W CLYDE, editor The Sunday Herald, r
2014 Thomas av Woodard John c (Hannah), carp, r 630 2d av Woodcock Annie Miss, oper E & P Mills, r G Woodruff Charles B (Mary), sec and treas Ga Mnfg Co, r 1138
Front Woodruff George W (Virginia), pres Empire Mills Co, r 1414
2d av Woodruff Henry L (Johnnie), vice pres Empire Mills Co, r 609
1st av Woodruff James, elk, r 609 1st av Woodruff Sidney c (Ella), barkpr R J Cohen, r 1912 3d av
Woodruff Watson c, drayman, r 811 8th Woods Columbus L, moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1435 6th av Woods James E (Elizabeth), wks C R R, r 1435 6th av Woods Marcus H (Fannie), moulder Golden's F & M Co, r 1324
4th av Woods Wiley c, brakeman C R R
(WOODS see also WOOD)
Woodson Gilbert c, wks E & P Mills Woodson Joseph c, porter Copeland & Co Woodson Pleasant c (Missouri), basketmkr, r Coolleyville Woodson Reuben c (Emma), lab, r 1812 3d av Woodson William e (Mattie), fireman CRR, r 1640 4th av Woodwin Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills Wooldridge Charles W, bkkpr Blanchard & Booth, r 800 2d av
Woolfolk Archie c, wks E & P Mills Woolfolk Arthur R (Virginia), with L H Chappell, r Wynnton
WOOLFOLK CHARLES M, sec and treas Col Invest
ment Co, r Wynnton Woolfolk Henry B, wood and coal 820 13th, r Wynnton
Woolfolk William G, r Wynnton

SPECIAL BATES FOR WEEKLY
GOrillllDUS dwQ&IXl Ju&UIl&ry CUSTOMERS' entire wash.

TRAVELERS INSURANCE CO. THE LARGEST AND BEST ACCIDENT CO. TOTAL LOSSES PAID, $29,141,000.

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16

-J. F. WILphone 52

YYAN

' 363

YOU

ancey ida miss, oper e & p Mms, r 727 23d

Yancey Julia A, wid Layton, r 727 23d

Yarbrough Alice Miss, oper D Rothschild

Yarbrough Charles, oper E & P Mills

Yarbrough Eugene E. grocer and saloon 1300 Broad, r Vernon

Hotel

Yarbrough G Isadore, with E E Yarbrough, r Vernon Hotel

Yarbrough Hiram, student M B C, r 106 7th

Yarbrough Iola Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Yarbrough James, oper E & P Mills, r P C

Yarbrough James F (Jennie), r 615 2d av

Yarbrough John F (Mattie), mach Swift Mills, r 1006 A

Yarbrough John W (Mary), planter, r 14 5th

YARBROUGH J JENKINS, pawnbroker 1304 Broad, r

Hotel Vernon See advt

Yarbrough Lafayette, student M B C, r 106 7th

Yarbrough M, oper E & P Mills

Yarbrough Ola Miss, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co

Yarbrough Roy C, wks Butts & Cooper, r Linnwood

Yarbrough Samuel c (Sarah), huckster, r 624 4th av

Yarbrough Thomas G, r -- 14th, Linnwood

JTfUiXTXT1'MN W^1Tf\YJXNiT'US1l-SO1D0A11&3 MINERAL WATERS.
Yarbrough William, oper E & P Mills, r P C Yarbrough William c (Birdie), barber J W Whittaker, r 702
6th av Yates Harriett Miss, r 113 18th Yearty Alice Mrs, oper G J Peacock Clothing Co, r 518 15th Yearty Emma Miss, oper E & P Mills Yearty William A, elk, r 518 15th Yelberton Mattie, wid B, r 827 Front Yonge Edward E, mdse broker 1035 Broad, r Wynnton Yonge J Banks, elk C R R, r Wynnton
(YONGE see also YOUNG)
YOUNG ALEXANDER C, with J B Kimbell, r 1517
1st av Young Amanda, wid V H, r 10 W 14th Young Augustus, oper E & P Mills, r P C Young A Manchester, carp C E Young & Co, r 1036 5th av Young Blanche Miss, oper E & P Mills, r P C
YOUNG CH ARLES E, C E Young & Co, r country YOUNG C E & CO, C E and F R Young, contractors and
builders, 119 12th See back cover
KINSEL ft PfiTKI, FINE JEWELRY, &c., 1105 BROAD ST. -^ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN^*
40

CONOVER PIANOS StfSZJSl l. *. Pease's Sons

YOU

364_ZAC

Young Edward C c, porter Thomas Drug Co, r 504 24th
YOUNG FREDERICK R (Clara), C E Young & Co, r
1128 A Young Geddes N, elk T P Young, r 2001 Comer av Young George B, r 1517 1st av Young George B, Jr, ice, fish, oysters etc 1141 istav,r 15171st av
Young Gus, oper E & P Mills Young James c (Maggie), shoemkr 1027 1st av, r 10 Dillingham Young Jesse c, fireman C R R Young John W, engr C R R, r 1209 6th av Young Namon c (Laura), sexton Episcopal Church, r 2810 3d av Young Richard T (Fannie), cotton buyer 1141 1st av, r 1517
1st av Young Samuel, fireman Commercial Guano Co, r P C Young Thomas B (Lela), mach, r 2101 10th av Young Thomas O, elk T L Gruzard, r P C Young Thomas P (Annie), grocer 1049 B, r 2001 Comer av Young T Walter (Dallas), grocer 119 12th, r 803 2d av Young Warnie L, elk T P Young, r 2001 Comer av Young William c (Caroline), wks Broad Street Stable, r 616 5th av Young William E (Rose), carp, r -- 13th av, Linnwood Young William H, trav sales G J Peacock Clothing Co, r E H
(YOUNG see also YONGE) Youngblood George L (Saphronia), H F Everett & Co, r 1026
1st av Youngblood William R W (Annie), grocer Wynnton, r same
ZACHARIAS ROBERT, student M B C Zachary Laura c, laundress, r 514 5th

q-o to G)

H. LFi'FW
-FOR--
Grt 21Itllmerij

Latest Parisian, London and New York Patterns.
1114 BROAD STREET.
YAT1MP MUM It you wish to please your Lady Friends, patronize the
IVUflU ULin -COLUMBUS STEAM LAUNDRY. -

BUSINESS DIRECTORY

-OF THE-
City of Columbus, Ga.
-FOR-
^1398-99^
EMBRACING A CLASSIFIED LIST OF ALL THE PROFESSIONS, MANUFAC TURES, TRADES AND PURSUITS IN THE CITY OF COLUMBUS, EACH CLAS SIFICATION ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, THUS EXHIBITING THE FULL ADDRESS AND SPECIAL BUSINESS OF THE CITIZENS.

AGR

365

Agricultural Implements.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad,
(See back cover)
Busch J & Son, 1009 Broad
(See advt)
Frazer Hardware Co, 1123-
1125 Broad
Architects. Lockwood Bros, Col Invest
ment Co's Bldg (See advt)
Artists. Robertson Sallie Miss, 1132
Broad
Artists' Material.
Johnson Co The, 1124
Broad (See centre lines)
Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)
Attorneys at Law. (See Lawyers)
Auctioneers. Col Auction and Com Co, 5-7
10th
Awning Makers.
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)

Bakers.
Columbus Bakery, 18 10th Layfield G M, 1228 Broad Profumo F X, 12 10th Sheurman J, 928 Broad Williams & Co, 16-18 nth
Bands.
Chattahoochee Valley-
Brass Band, 1318 1st av
Banks.
Columbus Savings Bank,
1148 Broad (See front cover)
Ga Home Ins Co, Savings
Dept, 1046 Broad Fourth National, 1000 Broad
Merchants and Mechanics,
1106 Broad (See advt)
Natl Bank of Columbus
The, 1046 Broad. (See advt)
Third National, 1148 Broad
(See front cover)
Barbers.
Gorham F B, 12 12th Hutner EL c, Wynuton rd Kline Bros, 1026 Broad Lockett & Bracewell c, 1027
1st av

Tie STAB BILL POSTING t SIGH CO. SISEf/MffffT SEE SAMPLES. 1318 FIKST AVKNIIE.

BAR

366

BLA

Long A L, ioi}4 ist, G Lovett C P c, 9 12th McKinney A R c, 1030 1st av Marion W c, 113-115 10th Mason SPc, 1412 1st av Milford W T, 1234 1st av Murphy P M c, 1021 1st av Pou R E & Co, 1016 Broad Satterwhite J L, 11 10th Turner J E r, 1030 Broad Warren P c, 1437 1st av Whitaker J W c, 1246 Broad
Barrel Manufacturers.
Col Barrel Mnfg Co, 12th nr 10th av
Beer.
WHOLESALE.
Acme Brewing Co, Rankin
House Lobby. (Seeadvt) Chattanooga Brewing Co, 1st av
bet loth and I ith
Springer & LafFan, 915
Broad (See advt)
Bicycles.
Alexander HTc, 823 5th av
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)
Columbus Cycle Co, 1117
Broad (See bottom lines) Marchant AD & Son, 100 2d
av. P C Pou Bros, 1047 Broad
Ross R L, 219-221 12th
(See covers and page 8)
SUNDRIES AND REPAIRERS.
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)
Columbus Cycle Co, 1117
Broad (See bottom lines)

Ross R L, 219-221 12th
(See covers and page 8)
Bill Posters.
Springer C P. Opera House
Star Bill Posting and Sign
Co, 1318-1320 1st av (See top lines)
Binders.
Gilbert Thos, 15-17 12th
Blacksmiths. Wheel wrights
and Horseshoers.
Amos W M & Son,Wynnton rd Banks & Brown c, 15 Dilling
ham Bartlett, Bize & Sloan, 1238-
1246 1st av Dixon GW c, 625 7th Golden's F & M Co, 12th cor
6th av Green & Terry, P C Griggs R, 1418 1st av Harvey & Bussey c, 1832
Hamilton av Hill J C, 1029 1st av Jones H c, 1418 1st av Lynn & Turner, 229 3d av McElhanney J c, 114 13th Mattox J c, 1420 1st av Osborn & Stephens c, 807 6th av
Pekor's Ironworks, 9th cor
10th av (See advt) Posey & McRae, 1413 1st av Scott & Champion, 109 12th Shores W H, Wynnton rd Stephens & Weeks, 1346 1st av Taylor John c, Bottom Union Iron Wks, nth cor 9th
avenue
Blank Book Manufacturers
Gilbert Thos, 15-17 12th

COLUMBUS CYCLE COt\bicycles rented by hour,
DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors, j DAY OR WEEK. -- Telephone 321.

GIN HOUSES INSURED -- BY RHODES BROWNE Office in Georgia Home Bldg. 'Phone 52

BOA

367

BRO

Boarding Houses.

RETAIL.

Berry Sallie Mrs. 1001 2d av Blalock A Mrs, 405 12th Byrd M H Mrs, 841 Front Callahan E Mrs, 1209-1211 6th
avenue Chesnut N C Mrs, 900 Front Cordray L Mrs, 1126 5th av Edge A A Mrs, 214 nth Fuller S D Mrs, 314 13th Lary M C Mrs, 21 W nth Martin J Mrs, 1530 10th av Nisbet E C Mrs, 1423 2d av Robarts M Mrs, 217 12th Sheehee M J Mrs, 521 nth Sorrels M C Mrs, 1325 Broad Tankersly M Mrs, 212 13th Turner M C Mrs, 2000 Talbot-
ton av
Boilermakers.

Adams & Wade, 1041-1043
Broad (See advt) Albright J O, 193 5th, P C Andrews E & Co, 1103 Broad Crenshaw & Scarborough, 1042
Broad Dreyspool D, 1003 Broad Garrett H W, 1014 Broad Gerson Bros, 1206 Broad Langdon Shoe Co, 1038 Broad Queen City Dry Goods Co,
nil Broad Rothschild M, 1224 Broad
Sarling Shoe Co, 1144
Broad. See advt Seligman B, 1218 Broad Schuessler T H. 1033 Broad
Wells & Curtis, 1130 Broad. (See back cover)

Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor

Front

MAKERS AND REPAIRERS.

Golden's F & M Co, 12th cor

(See Shoemakers)

6th av

Pekor's Iron Wks, 9th se cor Box Manufacturers-Paper

10th av (See advt)

Gilbert Thos, 15-17 12th

Union Iron Wks, nth cor 9th avenue

Brick Manufacturers.

Books and Stationery. Columbian Book Co, 1032

Berry G O, 10th av and 8th Shepherd Bros, se City Limits

Broad

Brokers.

The Johnston Co, 1124

COTTON.

Broad (See centre lines)

Pease's J W Sons, 1140 j Howard & Co, 1028 Broad

Broad (Seee top lines)

GRAIN AND HAY,

SUBSCRIPTION.
Coleman T A, llGQi Broad (See advt)

Howard & Co, 1028 Broad Feiler Bros, 934 Front

Boots and Shoes.

MERCHANDISE.

WHOLESALE.

Joseph Dan, 1035 Broad

Wells & Curtis, 1130 Broad Freeman W S & Co, 1035 Broad

Broad (See back cover)

Hoopes L R, 1035 Broad

KINSEL & PETRI, JEWELERS, 1105 Broad Street. -ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN-

PIANOS

ORGANS

BRO

368

CAB

Howard T C S, 7 W 12th Lowenthal L, 1031 Broad Norman R M & Co, 1027
Broad. (See advt) Patterson EM, 1127 Broad Palmer D B & Bro, 6 nth Speed & Hunter, 103614 Broad Yonge E E, 1035 Broad
MONEY
King E L, 1121 1st av Leonard A L, 1060 1st av Masters J F, 1016 Wynnton rd Peddy D N, 17 nth Rawls W T, 50334 3d av Scott J R, 21 13th Union Loan Co, 1306 Broad Weathers T S agt, 1000 Wynn
ton rd
PAWN
Dooner J F, 1212 Broad Yarbrough J J, 1304 Broad
(See advt)
PROVISIONS.
Feiler Bros, 934 Front
REAL ESTATE
Blackmar John Co, 14 11th Chappell L H, 10 12th Harris B H, 22 12th
STOCK AND BOND
Blackmar John Co, 14 11th Chappell L H, 10 12th Howard & Co, 10284? Broad
Broom Manufacturers.
Columbus Broom Factory, 1343 Cotton av
Builders' Supplies.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad (See back cover)

Bush J & Son, 1009 Broad (See advt)
Dudley T J & Sons, 1243 6th av
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320 1st av
Hickey J J, 902 9th av Harvey W T & Co, cor 15th
and 6th av Jones & Pollard, 900-920
6th av
Business Colleges.
Massey's Business College, Col Investment Co's Bldg
Butchers.
Beck J M, 1439 Ist av Binns L A, 141134 1st av Brooks I C, 21 nth Brooks I W, 10th av and C R R
and Wynnton rd Burns P L, 607 2d av Dimon L A, 222 7th Foram J, 641 4th av Garvey J B, B se cor 12th av Herring J W, 108 2d av, G Hunter G P, 1010 Wynnton rd Jones J L, 601 3d av, G Knight Mrs F K, 1815.1819
Hamilton av McKenzie J G, 311 6th, G McLeroy A, 1301 4th av Miller J G, Bottom Moody J H, 501 10th Remington W S, 203-205 18th Simmons S L, 1177th Smith J D & Bro, 20 nth and
1038 1st av Smith P J, 400 8th Thompson & Harrison, 2005th,
PC Tritt J R, 422 9th
Cabinet Makers.
Bausch J G, 223 8th

Columbus Steam Laundry

1

Dri WTTTnnV kr PA l GENERAL INSURANCE AGENCY.--FTKE,

. X. W A-LiIj Vl/2\. C6

Xjjfe, Accident, Marine, Plate Glass, Steam Boiler.

1149 BROAD ST,, COLUMBUS, GA, ( Tornado POLICIES in Oldest and Best Companies.

CAN

369

COM

Tucker W c, 4 Dillingham
Candy Mannfacturers. Stephens S, 20 12th (See
advt) Pearce & Williams, 1244 Broad Williams & Co, 16-18 nth
Carpets.
Andrews E & Co, 1103 Broad Martin W H & Son, 1118 Broad
Maxwell & Johnson, 1241
Broad. (See advt)
Rothschild H, 1236 Broad Sternberg's Carpet House,
1141-1143 Broad
Carriage Manufacturers.
Amos W M & Son, Wynnton rd Bartlett, Bize & Sloan, 1238-
1246 1st av
DEALERS.
McKee H C, 1025 Broad Pou Bros, 1047 Broad
Cider and Vinegar Manu facturers.
Grader H, mo Short
Cigar Manufacturers. Posada A Mrs, 16 12th
Cloak Makers.
Gerson Julius, 1026 2d av
Clothing Manufacturers.
Ga Mnfg Co, Cotton av and Broad
Peacock G J Clothing Co,
1200-1202 Broad Rothschild D, 1029 Broad
RETAIL.
Adams & Wade, 1041-1043
Broad (See advt)

Bonefield H, 14 12th
Chancellor A C & Co, 1132-
1134 Broad (See advt) Dreyspool D, 1003 Broad and
19 10th Gerson Bros, 1206 Broad Harris John K & Co, 1128
Broad Hofflin & Greentree, 1146
Broad Klaus B S, 1045 Broad London & Liverpool Clothing
Co, 1040 Broad Queen City Dry Goods Co,
1111 Broad Rothschild M, 1224 Broad Seligman Bros, 1112 Broad Seligman B, 1218 Broad
Coal and Wood Dealers.
Anderson W R & Co, 932 9th av Columbus Coal Co, 716 3d av
Hickey J J, 902 9th av Howard HM& Son, 910 8th
avenue Hunt Bros, 701 9th McKenzie J G, 311 6th, G Parker J W, 900 4th av
Phillips E, 1620-1626 5th
avenue Pou J F Jr & Co, 1630 1st av Seymour W A, G Terry W E c, Ex 10th Tice & Maddox, 1803 10th av Woolfolk H B, 820 13th
Commission Merchants.
Blanchard, Humber & Co, 10011033 Front
Bradley W C Co, 1039-1047
Front Columbus Auction and Com
mission Co, 5-7 10th
Davis Jno T Jr & Co, 10-24
W 13th. (See advt)

POLICY HOLDERS ins? V^o.s?FjutE^ andmueceive (TI EY & MOSHELL, Prop*. No. 1117 BROAD ST.
tULUiuBud U1 ULi!i IU. Bicycles, Cycle Sundries, Wheels Repaired

KEEP HOME by"Insuring with Tie Georgia Home Insorance Co.

DRA

371

DRY

Fogle & Lynch, lllli
Broad Moore G B, 8 1 ith Pierce J W. 1146% Broad Osburn C T, 14% W nth Pool W T, 114.6^/2 Broad Rush C O & Son, 1010y2 Broad Tigner W F, 10y2 12th
Walker Arthur, 101 14
Broad
Drayage.
Howard R, 1211-1213 1st
av (See advt)
Dressmakers.
Alston Anna c, 410 19th Anderson Dosia c, 1908 Oak al Barnett A Mrs, 637 4th av Bell Emily Mrs, 115 15th Cobb Jane Miss, 308 20th Daniel E Mrs, 936 5th av Freeman Lizzie Miss, 1022 2d
avenue Geesling Annie E Miss, 109
15th Geesling A L Mrs, 530 Broad Gordon Panola Miss, 310 14th Gullage Fannie Miss, 311 Jor
dan al Hall Lizzie Miss,'838 3d av Harper CM Mrs, 823 8th Hodge A Miss, 830 2d av Joines K Miss, 617 21st McDaniel Juliet"Miss, 1401 2d
avenue
Morrison M J Mrs, 607 3d av Murphy E Mrs, 1015 3d av Nelson E c, 812 6th av Scarbrough L Miss, 705 2d av Scott Alice Miss, 804 2d av Stockwell H A Miss, 312 10th Thompson F L Miss, 806 6th
avenue Tucker Fannie Miss, 508 13th

Williams N L Miss, 311 16th
Druggists.
WHOLESALE.
Brannon & Carson, 1037
Broad
Thomas Drug Co, 1127
Broad, and 208 5th, P C
RETAIL.
Carter Robert, 1139 Broad Gann T, 1611 2d av Gann W F Dr, 1713 2d av
Howard R 0, 1100 Broad
Howard T W Dr, 310 6th, G Jamieson & Jenkins, 111 1st, G
Norman Fred, 1142 Broad Oliver Drug Co, 1302 Broad
(See advt)
People's Drug Store, 20
10th (See advt) Queen City Drug Store, 1010
1st av Shackelford J F, 15 10th Smith U H, 201 5th, P C
Smith U H & Bro, 1248
1st av (See advt)
Smith U H & E B, 519 12th
(See advt) Smenner J E, 1745 Hamilton av Thomas A P, 220 9th
Thomas Drug Co, 1127
Broad, and 208 5th, P C Thomas J L, 1800 10th av Turner Bros, 1002 Broad
Wakefield 0 W, 8 12th
(See advt) Wills J F, 1210 Broad
Dry Goods and Notions.
WHOLESALE.
Lewis Jas A, 1012 Broad

Go to KINSEL & PETRI 1105 Broad St. for WATCHES. > ENGRAVING AND REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN 41

I Pease's Book Store FIItE WRITING PAPER

DYE

372

FIS

Reich & Chambers, 1145
Broad (See advt) Rothschild D, 1029 Broad
RETAIL.
Adams & Wade, 1041-1043
Broad (See advt) Andrews E & Co, 1103 Broad Arenowitch A, 1234 Broad Blanchard & Booth, 1126 Broad Brand J G W, 109 1st, G Cargill J E, 1151 Broad Dreyspool D, 1003 Broad Emrich W, agt, 1238 Broad Joseph J, 1102 Broad
Kirven J A & Co, 1136*1138
Broad Loeb A, 5 W 14th Loewenherz L,i 141-1143 Broad Logan & Ashley, 1250 Broad McCartney T J, 1240 Broad Morgan M Mrs, no 1st, G Power K Mrs, 304 6th, G Queen City Dry Goods Co, 1111
Broad
Schuessler T H, 1033 Broad
Segal D, 1232 Broad Solomon S & Co, 1332 Broad Straus S Mrs, 1314 Broad Strong B Miss, 197 5th, P C Weinberg G, 1500 1st av
Dyers and Cleaners.
Queen City Clothes Cleaning and Pressing Club, ioio)4 Broad
Thornton J T c, 117 12th Walsh R P, 811 Front
Electric Companies.
Brush E L & P Co, 1207
Broad
Embalmers.
Fletcher & Bradford, 7 12th
(See advt)

Torbett C L, 930-932 Broad
(See advt)
Employment Agencies.
Columbus Employment Bu
reau, 1015J4 1st av (See advt)
Engines and Boilers.
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor
Front Golden's F & M Co, 600 10th
Pekor's Iron Wks, 9th cor
10th av (See advt) Union Iron Wks, 9th av cor
nth
Fertilizers.
MANUFACTURERS.
Bussey & Son, 1017 Broad
Commercial Guano Co, C R R se of city
DEALERS.
Bradley W C Co, 1047
Front (See front cover)
Bussey & Son, 1017 Broad Davis Jno T, Jr, & Co, 10-24
W 13th Hunt T J,agt, 1149 Broad
Fire Brick.
Phillips E, 1620-1626 5th
avenue
Fish, Oysters and Game.
Garrett J R, 1218-1220 1st
av (See advt)
Miller J W, 1013 1st av
(See advt) Munro S H, 1020 1st av Patrick J L & Co, 1532 1st av Rumsey O L, 26 14th

^ folnmbns Steam Laundry, utJt IVewe

MUTUAL LIFE IMS. CO.
-OF NEW YORK.-

Assets, $253,789,487.66. It has no equal in the World !
D. F. WILLCOX ft CO., Agts., Kbau,Ita:

FLO

373

GRO

Spano A, 6 W 10th Watts T A, 1415 1st av Young G B Jr, 1141 1st av
Florist.
Sauls W H, 732 1st av
Flour and Grist Mills.
City Mills Co, 17th and 1st av Empire Mills Co, 844 Front
Foundries.
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor
Front Golden's F & M Co, 12th cor
Front
Pekor's Iron Wks 9th cor
10th av (See advt) Union Iron Wks, nth cor 9th
avenue
Fruits.

Edwards M E & Co, 230-232 3d av, P C
Farley P F, 1248 Broad Hardman F, 1403 1st av Martin W H & Son, 1118 Broad
Maxwell & Johnson, 1241
Broad. (See advt)
Rhodes A G Furniture Co,
1108 Broad
Rothschild H, 1236 Broad Weathers J F & Bro, 1247-
1249 Broad
Gas Companies.
Gas Light Co of Columbus
The, 1017 Broad
Gents Furnishers.
(See Clothing--Retail)
Grocers.
WHOLESALE.

WHOLESALE.
Averett E M, 945 Broad
RETAIL.
(See also Confectioners)
Conti D, 942 Broad Conti F, 18 12th and 9 10th Davis W R, 6 W 14th Giglio M Mrs, 17 10th Kunsberg D, 1230 Broad McMichael L D Mrs, 40 Dil
lingham Marion W c, 113-115 10th Mitchell A, 1216 Broad Nicholas V, 900 Broad Power F G, 96 1st, G Smith W, 8 Dillingham
Furniture.
Becker W M, 1310 Broad Blake J P, 104 1st, G

Bradley W C Co, 1039-1047
Front. (See front cover)
Deaton Jas E. 1008 Broad
Kelly M W, 10-16 W 10th Kern & Loeb Co, 1201-1203
Broad Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W nth Ingram Bros, 1036 Broad Pearce J T, 1347 Broad Pearce & Williams, 1242-1244
Broad Scarbrough L A, 1015 Broad Tarver J B & Co, 1222 Broad
RETAIL.
Adams J, 1725 2d av Allen J c, 1036 6th av Anglin D, 924 Front Banner M, 421 15th Barnes S, 307 6th, G Batastini C, 1805 Hamilton av Bazemore W C, 500 5th

J. B. KIMBELL REPRESENTS THE GREATEST FIRE AND ACCIDENT

INSURANCE COMPANIES IN THE WORLD. GIVE HIM

A CHANCE TO SAVE YOU MONEY.

--e~

Tlio I He

CHAD OlAn

BDUILTL

DAQTTNP rUOllWU

Jft (X

QfPN DHlfl

PA LU.

SSTEOLLREPSOASNTDEREXSCFUoRrSMIOILNLSI.NESeReSS,aSmHpOleEs,

-1318 FIRST AVENUE.-

GRO

374

GRO

Bedford J W, 102 2d av, G Benton J A, 1012 Wynnton rd Blankenship W H, Wynnton Blanton J W & Co, 1405 1st av Brady John H. 14 12th Bray H C, 217 23d Bray & Ivey, 1624 2d av Bray J T, 1944 2d av
Britt WD & Co, 1113-1115
1st av (See advt) Bush Bros, 550 3d av Calhoun G B, Bottom Cantrell V R, 1813 Hamilton av Cargill J W, 100 nth Carmack M J Mrs, 1829 Ham
ilton av Christopher J S, 308 6th, G Clay M E Mrs, 305 6th, G Connor J H & Co, 1023 Broad
Conoway C L, 1504 5th av Conway R S, 846 6th av Co-Operative Co, 800 6th Cotton J W, 3015 Hamilton av Cowart G, 1837 3d av Craig & Williams, 1605 2d av Cumbus G W, 1823 Hamilton
avenue Dally J D, 2631 Hamilton av Dalton F M, 317 18th Dalton L L Mrs, 1933 2d av Daniel A B agt, 10 10th Daniel H H, 23 10th Davis P c, 500 3d av Davis & Williams, 1401 1st av Deignan R, 944-946 Front Dickert W H & D C, 1460 10th
avenne
Dimon S K & Co, 23 12th
(See advt) Douglas A W, 301 17th Eason J T, 1107 Broad Everett J S, 314 6th, G Faber E, 701 3d av Fennel L E Mrs, 1045 B Forsyth F M, 216 3d av, P C

Frederick C J, 523 10th Fuller Ella c, 810 5th av Foran John, 641 4th av Garner A J, 326 5th and 600
4th av Girard Grocery Co, 318 6th, G Gilbert H C, 1533 5th av Gilbert R J, Wynnton rd Gilbert W T, 107 1st, G Guy W J, 1801 Hamilton av Hair H Mrs, 1429 1st av Hall W T, 500 4th av Ham C T, 1821 Hamilton av Hanserd S c, 833 7th av Harvey W F, 1746 10th av Heffernan & McArdle, 1900
2d av Hendrix R, 90 20th Hethcox S F Mrs, 1600 1st av Hill M A & Co, 2623 Talbot-
ton av Hogan W T & Co, 198 5th, P C Hood D G, 1008 Wynnton rd Howard M J Mrs, 2614 2d av Irvin W L, 2100 Talbotton av Jackson R Mrs, 646 3d av Jarrett J W, 923 Front Jefferson R, 1431-1435 1st av Johnson W B, 1540 1st av Jones H J, 1726 3d av Julius M, 24 1 ith Kimbrough J T, 422 7th Leonard CL c, 800 9th Lloyd C B, 319 6th, G Lockhart W S, 1350 10th av Lupo D A 236 3d av. P C McCart M, 1210 10th av McNealy C, 501 15th Marcrum W E, 522 nth Martin J F, Wynnton Massey J W, Wynnton rd Miller J A, 518 Broad, G Mortis Y, 1418 loth av Murrah J M, 1400 1st av Needham R W, 1301 Broad

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.
DUDLEY & MO SHELL, Proprietors.

1117 BROAD STREET. TELEPHONE 331
Bicycles, - Sundries, - Repair Department

Un/nUcCnN UW/rAilNl TI IIINlUP IINNiCMIIJDKAfilNlLfTE tahpep1H?OMtoE R COhMoPAdNeYsanbd rthoewStsroeng,ersetpAremseenritcinagn
and English companies. Office in Georgia Home Buildiug.

GRO

Odom S H, 1546 1st av Parker J W, 900 4th av Patrick F M, Wynnton rd Peddy L E Mrs, 301 16th Phipps C V, 501 14th Porter C T & Co, 1243 Broad Rawls M W Mrs, r 2417 Ham
ilton av
Reed H Mrs, 422 6th Richards W N, 1346 Broad Roumillat J A, 522 9th Rumsey J H, 1411 1st av Ryals R c, Bottom Sells G T, 301 18th Shipp G F, 2014 Hamilton av Simmons S L, 117 7th Simons Max & Co, 1101 Broad Sing S, 22 10th Smith A L, 500 8th Summersgill J, 191 5th, P C Summersgill J & Co, 620 8th Summersgill W H, 207 5th,
PC
Sykes W J, 522 8th Teitlebaum D Mrs, 642 5th av Thomas A P, 220 9th Thomas J H c, Mealer's Hill Tomlin F B, 10th av nr C R R Tritt J R, 422 9th Walding & Clayton, 115 1st, G Waller J A, 2012 Hamilton av Watson J H, 313 6th, G Willett S Mrs, 1726 2d av Williams F W, 195 5th, P C Williams & Booker, 204 5th.
PC
Williams & Co, 16-18 nth Williams K W f, 17 13th Willis W A, Wynnton
Wilson B F & Co, 24 12th
Yarbrough E E, 1300 Broad Young T P, 1049 B Young T W, 119 12th Youngblood W R W, Wynnton

Guns and Ammunition.
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge)
Bush J & Son, 1009 Broad
(See advt)
Frazer Hardware Co, 1123-
1125 Broad
Gun and Locksmiths.
Albrecht C, 13 W 10th
Andrews & Martiniere,
1005 Broad (See front edge) Culpepper D W, 1316 Broad
Eifler C J, 1013 Broad
Hardware and Cutlery.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad
(See back cover)
Bush J & Son, 1029 Broad
(See advt)
Frazer Hardware Co, 1123-
1125 Broad
Harness and Saddlery.
Friedlaender J & Co, 1122
Broad (See advt) McKee H C, 1025 Broad Pou Bros, 1047 Broad

KINSEL & PETRI
1105

PICMTAUlKRTEO FORBABEMKE>S,,)j `PpCCalq-C a'O s U BUoUoIkV U S`t,o U re^

HID

3 76

INS

Hides.
Friedlaender J & Co, 1122
Broad
Hotels.
Central, 1024 Broad Commercial Hotel, 944 Broad
Frazer House, 902 Broad
(See advt)
Rankin House, 1004 Broad
Veranda Hotel, 22 10th
Vernon Hotel, 1300-1808
1st av (See advt)
Ice.
MANUFACTURERS.
Golden's Ice Works, 1520 6th avenue
Muscogee Ice Co, foot 8th Springer & Laffan, 915
Broad (See advt)
DEALERS.
Garrett J R, 1218-1220 1st
av (See advt)
Miller J W, 1013 1st av
(See advt) Patrick J L & Co. 1532 1st av Slaughter R W, 106 2d av, G Watts T A, 1415 1st av Young G B Jr, 1141 1st av
Ice Cream Manufacturers.
Boyce Bros, 1220 Broad
Johnston Co The, 112 4
Broad (See centre lines)
Insurance Agents.
Blackmar John Co, 14 11th
Bond J L, iioij^ Broad
Brannon & Blackmar, 1106
Broad

Browne Rhodes, Ga Home
Bldg (See advt)
Chappell L H, 10 12th Colzey & Malone, 10 3 5
Broad (See advt)
Crawford & Moses, 18i 12th Dillingham C H, Columbus
Invest Co's Bldg
Flinn & McGovern, 1035
Broad (See advt) Green W S, 1101% Broad
Harris B H & Co, 2212th
Hill J B 1101 Broad
Howard T C S, 7 W 12th Kimball J B, 1011th (See
bottom lines)
Lott Wra L, 22 12th
Moses I I, 106 1st, G Murdoch A C, 7 W 12th Owsley & Huff, 1000 Broad Slade J J, io}4 12th Torrance B W, nooj^ Broad
Willcox D F & Co, 1149
Broad (See top lines)
Insurance Companies.
ACCIDENT.
Fidelity and Casualty Co,
of New York, J B Kimbell agt, 10 nth (See bottom lines)
London Guaranty and Ac
cident Co, of England, John Blackmar Co agts, 14 nth
Standard Life and Accident
of Detroit, Crawford & Moses agts, i8j^ 12th
United States Casualty Co,
New York, B H Harris & Co agts, 22 12th
FIRE.
AStna of, Hartford, Conn,
D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad

Columbus Steam Laundry -- 911 FIRST AYENCE.-

D. F. WILLCOX & CO (GENERA!, INSURANCE AGENTS.-

1149 BROAD ST., COLUMBUS, 6A. j lo4D - .. \ ' < A 0 A H Tlihie OUldest iInsurance Agency in (GGeeoorrggia and Alabama.
r^REPRESENT THE OLDEST A-M-- ERICAN AND QU2

-ENGLISH COMPANIES.

AUvQ

INS

377

INS

American, of New York,
B H Harris & Co agts, 22 12th
Atlanta Home, of Atlanta,
Ga. B H Harris & Co agts,
22 12th
British-American of Toron
to, Canada,Crawford & Moses
agts, 18 J4 12th
Caledonian of Scotland,
Flinn & McGovern agts, 1035
Broad
Commercial Union Assur
ance Co, Ltd, of . England, Rhodes Browne 'Vagt, 1046
Broad (See advt)
Commercial Union of En
gland, D F Wiilcox & Co,
agts, 1149 Broad Connecticut of Hartford, T CS
Howard agt, 7 W 12th
Continental of New York,
Flinn & McGovern agts, 1035
Broad Delaware of Philadelphia. Owsley & Huff agts, tooo
Broad
Fire Ass'n of Philadelphia,
Brannon & Blackmar agts,
1106 Broad
Fireman's Fund of Califor
nia, John Blackmar Co agts,
14 nth
Ga Home Ins Co of Oolum
bus, Rhodes Browne agt, 1046 Broad (See advt)
German-American of New
York, Flinn & McGovern agts, 1035 Broad Glens Falls of New York, Owsley & Huff agts, 1000 Broad
Greenwich of New York,
Rhodes Browne agt, 1046 Broad (See advt)

Hamburg-Bremen of Ger

many, L H Chappell agt,

10 12th

Hartford of Connecticut,

D F Wilcox & Co agts, 1149

Broad

Home of New York, L H

Chappell, agt, 10 12th

Imperial, of London, Crawford

& Moses, agts,

12th

Ins Co of N America of Phila

delphia, J J Slade, agt, io}4

12th

Lancashire, of England, D

F Wiilcox & Co, agts, 1149

Broad

Liverpool and London and

Globe The, of England,

Flinn & McGovern, agts, 1035

Broad

London Assurance Corpora

tion, of England, J B Kim-

bell, agt, 10 nth. See bot

tom lines)

London and Lancashire, of

England, Brannon & Black

mar, agts, 1106 Broad

Magdeburg, of Germany, T C

S Howard, agt, 7 W 12th

Manhattan, of New York, J

B Kimbeli, agt, 10 nth.

(See bottom lines)

National of Hartford, Conn,

Rhodes Browne, 1046 Broad,

and Crawford & Moses, i8)4 12th, agts

New York Underwriters, L

H Chappell, agt, 10 12th

Niagara, of New York, B H

Harris & Co, agts, 22 12th

North British and Mercan

tile, of England, D F Wiil

cox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad

$27.50 J. B. Kimlbell, BUYS A $10,000 ACCIDENT POLICY DAVINf SoO PEIS WEEK FOR ACCIDENTS. rilliMU $25 pfcB WEEK FOK SICKNESS.

-SOIi li AGENT. -

TRY POSTING It is THE BEST WAT to Advertise. For Prices, etc., Address EDWARD H. (1RUZARD, 1318 1st Avenue.

INS

378

INS

Northern Assurance of Lon don, A C Murdoch, 7 W 12th,
and J J Slade ioj4 12th, agts
Norwich Union Fire Ins So
ciety, of England, Rhodes Browne, agt, 1046 Broad (See advt)
Orient, of Hartford, Conn,
D F Willcox & Co, agts, 1149
Broad
Palatine, of England, D F
Willcox & Co, agts, 1149 Broad
Pennsylvania, of Philadel
phia, Crawford & Moses, agts,
i8j4 12th
Phenix, of Brooklyn, B H
Harris & Co, agts, 22 12th
Philadelphia Underwriters,
of Pennsylvania, J B Kimbell, agt, 10 nth (See bot tom lines)
Phoenix, of Hartford, J B
Kimbell, agt, 10 nth (See bottom lines)
Phceoix Assurance, of Lon
don, John Blackmar Co, 14 nth and A C Murdoch, 7 W 12th, agts
Queen of America, of New
York, Rhodes Browne, agt, 1046 Broad (See advt)
Eoyal, of England, D F
Willcox & Co, 1149 Broad, and B H Harris & Co, 72 12th, agts
St Paul F & M, of Minnesota
B H Harris & Co agts, 22 12th
Scottish Union & National,
of Edinburgh, Crawford & Moses agts, i8j 12th
Southern Mutual, of Athens
J B Kimbell agt, 10 nth (See bottom lines)

Springfield F & M, of Massa
chusetts, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
Sun Ins Office, of London,
Flinn & McGovern agts, 1035 Broad
Sun Mutual, of New Orleans
D F Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad Underwriters, of NewYork, Owsley & Huff agts, 1000 Broad
Westchester, of New York,
John Blackmar Co agts, 14 nth
Western, of Canada, John
Blackmar Co agts,'14 j ith
Williamsburg City, of New
York, John Blackmar Co agts, 14 1 ith
INDUSTRIAL.
Metropolitan, o f New York, D L Sawyer asst supt, ioj^ 12th
National Protective Associ
ation, 7 W 12th (See advt)
LIABILITY.
Travelers, of Hartford, D F
Willcox & Co agts, 1149 Broad
LIFE.
A2tna. of Hartford, Colzey &
Malone special agts, 1035 Broad (See advt) Metropolitan, of New York, D L Sawyer asst supt, 10*4 12th
Mutual Benefit, of New
Jersey, L H Chappell agt, 10 nth
Mutual Life Ins Co, of New
York, D F Willcox & Co agts, 1140 Broad

COLUMBUS CYCLE CO.)1117 Broad St.
Second - Hand OluUjUliOj DUDLEY & MOSHELL, Proprietors. | Telephone 321

Especially Low Rates on Dwel-) Zlliodes Browne
ling Insurance given by Jtgp" J office is Georgia home bcildisg. 'Phone 52

INS

379

LAU

Northwestern Mutual, of Milwaukie, B W Torrance agt, 110034 Broad
Northwestern, of Chicago, W S Green agt, iioi*4 Broad
Penn Mutual, of Philadel phia, Wm L Lott genl agt, 22 12th
Provident Savings, of New York, Crawford & Moses agts, 18^4 12th
Travelers Life and Acci dent, of Hartford, D F Willcox & Co agts. 1149 Broad
PLATE GLASS.
Fidelity & Casualty Co, of New York, J B Kimbell agt, 10 nth (See bottom lines)
Lloyds Plate Glass, of New York, D F Willcox & Co.agts, 1149 Broad

Investment Companies,
(See Miscellaneous Depart ment)
Iron Works.
Columbus Iron Works, W 9th cor Front
Golden's F & M Co, 600 12th Pekor's Iron Works, 9th cor
nth av (See advt) Union Iron Works, 9th av and
nth
Jewelers.
Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad (See bottom lines)
Pekor V J, 1113 Broad Reich & Clason, 1034 Broad Schomburg C, 1119 Broad
Land Companies.

STEAM BOILER.
Hartford Steam Boiler I & I Co of Conn, D F Willcox & Co.agts, 1149 Broad
SURETY.
American Surety Co, of New York, L H Chappell, agt, 10 12th
Fidelity and Casualty Co, of New York, J B Kimbell, agt, 10 nth (See bottom lines)
Fidelity and Deposit Co, of Maryland, Wm L Lott gen'l agt, 22 12th
London Guaranty and Ac cident, of England, John Blackmar Co.agts, 14 nth
United States Fidelity and Guaranty Co, of Baltimore, Crawford & Moses, agts, i8j4 12th

(See Miscellaneous Depart ment)
Laths and Shingles.
Dudley T J & Sons, 1243 6th av
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320 1st av
Harvey W T & Co, 15th st and 6th av
Hickey J J, 902 9th av Jones & Pollard, 900-920
6th av
Launderies.
STEAM
Col Steam Laundry, 911 1st av (See bottom lines)
CHINESE.
Lee Ben, 8 10th Lee G, 15 nth

KINSEL, & 1105 BROAD

PETRI,J

STREET.

(

CLOCKS ENGRAYINU AND

of all Descriptions. REPAIRING BY EXPERT WORKMEN

42

Conover Pianos {ST J, W. PEASE'S SONS

law

380

LIM

Lee Sang, 121 12th Lung Sang, 5 12th Sing Sam, 1226 Broad Wah Sam, 113 1st, G
Lawyers.
Battle C E, 5 Col Invest ment Co's Bldg
Blalock R L, 101734 Broad Blanford& Grimes, 1209 Broad Brannon, Hatcher & Mar
tin, 111734 Broad Burts ED, 1, 2 and 3 Col
Investment Co's Bldg Cameron & Hargett, 1007*
Broad Carson A A, 103734 Broad Chapman J E, 110134 Broad Cozart A W, 110034 Broad Crawford J M, 101034 Broad
Crawford Reese, 1151* Broad
Crawford & Wynn, 1 o 1 7 )4 Broad
Downing H U, 104634 Broad Dozier A A, 103634 Broad Garrard Frank, 115134 Broad Garrard L F, 1151H Broad Gilbert S P, Court House Goetchius & Chappell, 1100
Broad Land H M, 101734 Broad Lennard J M, 100734 Broad Little John D, 1017* Broad McCrory W H, 110134 Broad McCutchen H C, 101034 Broad McNeill & Levy, 1046*
Broad Miller & Miller, 1017*
Broad Moon J G, 1100 Broad Owen J L, 93834 Broad Palmer Geo C, Court House Pou Joseph F, Court House

Parmer D L, Wynnton rd Peabody Francis D, 1046*
Broad Rawls E H, 101034 Broad Ray Eugene, 5 Col Invt Co's
Bldg Russell Chas R, 104634 Broad Thomas Grigsby E, Jr,
101034 Broad Thornton A E, 9453* Broad Thornton C J, 945* Broad Tigner G Y, 1046* Broad Tigner W A, 104634 Broad Williams C R, 1017* Broad Williams Wheeler, P O Bldg Willis J L, 112334 Broad Wimbish W A, 1, 2, 3 Col
Invt Co's Bldg Worrill J H, 101734 Broad
Leather and Findings.
Friedlaender J & Co, 1122 Broad
Wells & Curtis, 1130 Broad (See back cover)
Libraries.
(See Miscellaneous Depart ment)
Lime, Cement, Etc.
Beach Wm, 1120 Broad (See back cover)
Butts & Cooper, 616-620 13th Dudley T J & Sons, 1243
6th av Gruzard T L, 1318-1320
1st av Harvey W T & Co, 1500 6th av Hickey J J, 902 9th av Jones & Pollard, 900-902
6th av

Columbus

Steam

Laundry

WHO HOES YOUR LAUNDRY 1 -TEX TTS--

m

TRAVELERS

INSURANCE

C0.|THEn LARGEST AND BEST ACCIDENT TOTAL LOSSES PAID, 839,1*1,000.

ASSETS, $22,868,994 16

I-*> F. WILLCOX & CO., Agents.-

LIQ

381

Liquors,
WHOLESALE.
Cohen L & Co, 942 Broad Garrett & Sons, 901-905 Broad Loeb & Kaufman, 14-16 W
nth Sabel Alex, 1104 Broad Springer & Laffan, 915
Broad (See advt)
Lumber.
Butts & Cooper, 616-620 13th Dudley T J & Sons, 1243
6th av Harvey W T & Co, 15th and
6th ay Hickey J J, 902 9th av Ingram J L, Girard Jones & Pollard, 900-920
6th av
Machine Shops
Col Iron Wks, W 9th cor Front
Golden's F & M Co, 600 12th Pekor's Iron Wks, 9th cor
10th av (See advt) Union Iron Wks, nth cor 9th
avenue
Marble Works.
Elledge & Norman, 907 Broad
Mattress Manufacturers.
Coggins T M, Wynnton Loeb A, 5 W 14th
Mercantile Agencies.
Dun BG & Co, 1151k Broad
Midwives.
Beach Mary c, ioi8)4 6th av Bennett E c, 1424 1st av

Lary Amelia c. Bottom Leonard Margaret c, 319 16th Spencer Almeta c, 3 St James Williams Henrietta c, 1027 7th
avenue
Millinery and Millinery Goods.
Adams & Wade, 1041-1043 Broad. (See advt)
Andrews E & Co, 1103 Broad Gregory R T, 1033 Broad Harrison M J Mrs, 218 3d av,
PC Kirven J A & Co, 1136-1138
Broad Lee M H, 1114 Broad (See
advt) Loewenherz L, 1141-1143 Broad
Music, Musical Instru ments and Merchandise.
Chase F E, 1114 Broad Johnston Co The, 1124
Broad (See centre lines) Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)
Music Schools.
Browne School of Music, 14)4 W nth
Chase Conservatory Music, 220 10th
Southern College of Music, 1221 4th av
News Dealers.
Columbian Book Co, 1032 Broad
Johnston Co The, 1124 Broad (See centre lines)
Kline Bros, 1026 Broad Pease's J W Sons, 1140
Broad (See top lines)

ALL INSURANCE ENTRUSTED TO MY CARE WILL) HAVE PROMPT, CAREFUL AND) COURTEOUS ATTENTION. ^_^iphone 343.

DTI T DACTTMP FINEST BOARDS.--Best Locations and Best Seryice. DILL rUMlWll - STAR BILL POSTING & SIGN CO. -

NEW

382

PHY

Newspapers.
Columbus Chronicle, 10151 istav (Seeadvt)
Columbus Ledger, 1018 Broad
Enquirer-Sun, 9-11 11th The Sunday Herald, 1209
Broad

Bush J & Son, 1009 Broad (See advt)
Gruzard T L, 1318-1320 1st avenue
Paper Box Manufacturers.
(See Box Manufacturers-- Paper.)

Oils. (Manufacturers, see Cotton

Pawnbrokers. (See Brokers--Pawn.)

Seed Oil Manufacturers.)

Photographers.

DEALERS.
Phillips E, 1620-1626 5th avenue
Standard Oil Co, 1625 4th av

The Enterprise Studio, 5th and 3d av, P C (See advt)
Jungermann E, 10111 Broad (See advt)
Williams A A, 1151^ Broad

Opera Houses.

Physicians.

Springer Opera House, 103
1 Oth
Opticians. Reich & Clason, 1034 Broad
Optical Goods.
Kinsel & Petri, 1105 Broad (See bottom lines)
Reich & Clason, 1034 Broad Schomburg C, 1119 Broad
Painters and Paper Hangers.
CONTRACTING.
Col Wall Paper and Paint Co, 1039 Broad
Paints, Oils and Glass. Beach Wm, 1120 Broad
(See back cover) Col Wall Paper and Paint Co,
1039 Broad

Bass A C, io}4 12th Blanchard M D, 954 nth Bullard W L, 1037^ Broad Crook J M, 1139 Broad DesPortes W L,11401 Broad Gautier W T, 1139JI Broad Grimes & Stewart, 11401
Broad Jansennius A J H, 915 istav Kitchen T N, 1002 Broad McDuffie J H, 1037JI Broad Mayer E H, 20 10th Mitchell T E, 9% nth Moncrieff J T, 1248 1st av Schley E B, 1102)^ Broad Schley F V, 1102^ Broad Sims E H, 1248 1st av Swan C S, 20 10th Ticknor D C, 1139 Broad Walker John Evans, Colum
bus Invt Co Bldg Wall C D, 9% nth Williams C L, 9]/% nth

/viU nTL

TUTHIWlBHTU TCSflV /IPCTLi

T1 ill

PA

J( CGReAnW eraFlOARgDentBsIfCoYr CthLeE-li 1117 Broad St.

DUDLEY L MOSHELL, Proprietors. I -CYCLE SUNDRIES

( Telephone 321

-:%**??*

THE GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO. lfEMRVESEAIITOTDESIR

Locations