Sholes' Columbus City Directory, 1891-92

Collection:
Columbus, Georgia City Directories
Title:
Sholes' Columbus City Directory, 1891-92
Creator:
Sholes, A. E.
Date of Original:
1891/1892
Subject:
Columbus (Ga.)--Directories
Muscogee County (Ga.)--Directories
Location:
United States, Georgia, Muscogee County, Columbus, 32.46098, -84.98771
Medium:
city directories
Type:
Text
Format:
application/pdf
Description:
1891-1892 city directory for Columbus, Georgia containing information that identifies Columbus residents, their occupations and local businesses.
Metadata URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/id:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1891-92
Digital Object URL:
http://dlg.galileo.usg.edu/do:chat_ccd_dir-columbus1891-92
Language:
eng
Extent:
343 pages
Holding Institution:
Columbus Public Library (Columbus, Ga.)
Rights:

REFERENCE DEPARTMENT
BRADLEY MEMORIAL __ Co*-UM0U8,

[3]
AUTHORIZED CAPITAL, $7,500,000.00 OVER FIFTY THOUSAND SHARES IN FORCE.
The Interstate Building & Loan Ass'n,

s=l

HOME OFFICE, COLUMBUS, GEORGIA.

C/2 C/2

$375,000.00

C7C3 LOANED ON REAL ESTATE

0=3 Daily Receipts, $1,400.

Shares $100 each at Maturity.

!=a

PQ

No Bidding for Money.

0=3

Interest at 6|0 per Annum. S23

toa

0=3

Monthly Payments on $ 500 Loan, $ 8.50

Monthly Payments on 1,000 Loan, 17.00

Monthly Payments on 5,000 Loan, 85.00

Monthly Payments on 10,000 Loan, 170,00

P-H Stock Issued Every Day.

T>3=S*

CL=5 02

No Back Installments to Pay Up. 1*---<1!

M

DEPOSITORIES OF LOAN FUND:

t=a

Columbus Savings Bank, Tradesmen's National Bank, New York' trrd

i-3
Investment of $508 by Monthly Payments of $0.00, will KJ secure $1,000 in seven years.
Investment of $348 per annum, in old line insurance com 02 panies, will yield at the end of fifteen years, $5,000. The
w0=3 same investment in the Interstate will yield $16,800.

Office Corner Broad and Twelfth Streets, over Third National Bank.

COLUMBUS,

GEORGIA.

R

D. HUFF.4

REPRESENTING
LEHMAN, STERN , PRICE fc CO., New York Cottoi Exchange, CAHN *fc CO., Yew York Stock Exchangt and EAHSON BROS. A CO., Chicago Board of Trad*
direct private wires.

Telephone 08.

Yard Established 187

E. PHILIPS,

COAL--COKE--WOOD

Montevallo, Henryellen, Anthracite and Blacksmith Coals.

DRAIN and SEWER PIPE, FIRE BRICK and CLA'i

Chimney Flues, Pipe and Tops, Border Brick, Boiler Til Flower Pots, Urns, &e.
1620-1626 Fifth Avenue, - COLUIVlBtJS, OJ

*

DRY GOODS

co J. A. KIRVEN.

R. M. KIRVEN.

OC J. A. KIRVEN & CO.,

1136-1138 Broad Street.
m
- Columbus City Directory,

1891 * '92
i]
Jity Hall, Tenth Street, between First and Second Avenues. Mayor Elected second Saturday in December, 1890, for
two years.
THE CITY GOVERNMENT.
is composed of a Board of Aldermen, consisting of sixteen 16) members, elected every two years, in December. Regular meeting, first Wednesday in each month.

CITY OF COLUMBUS.
Mayor, Daniel P. Dozier ; salary, $1,800. Mayor pro tem, Theo. M. Foley.
Board of Aldermen.
First 1\ ard--E. F. Roberts, H. H. Epping. * Second Ward--J. A. Kirven, J. D. McPhail.* Third Ward--J. B. Tarver, W. A. Swift.* Fourth Ward--T. M. Foley, H. H. Daniel.* Fifth Ward--W. R. Moore, Isaac Joseph.* Sixth Ward--J. Bush, W. E. Marcrum.* Seventh Ward--J. F. Clegg, A. W. White* Eighth Ward--L. M. Harris, J. T. Abney.* *Time expires December, 1891, balance in December, 1892.

>**

Accounts--Daniel, Bush, White. Bridges and Wharf--Moore, Joseph, Marcrum. Cemetery--Swift, Abney, Harris. City Improvements--Roberts, Epping, Moore. Cisterns and Iire Department--Foley, Swift, Daniel. Contracts--Marcrum, Bush, Foley. Finance--Epping, Kirven, Moore. Gas and Street Lights--Abney, Joseph, Harris. Hospital--Clegg, Swift, McPhail. Market and Magazine--Bush, Roberts, Foley. Ordinances--Harris, Daniel, Roberts. Parks and Commons--White, Clegg, Marcrum. Police--Kirven, Tarver, Epping. Public Schools--Joseph, Tarver, Abney. Streets and Sewers--Tarver, Clegg, McPhail. Water Works--McPhail, Kirven, White. Statistics and Advertising--Clegg, Daniel, Harris, Joseph
and Kirven.

.

City Officers.

Clerk of Council--M. M. Moore; salary, $1,800. Treasurer--John S. Matthews; salary, $1,800. Marshal and Chief of Police--Jesse A. Beard; salary,
$1,500.
First Lieut, of Police--Dan Duncan; salary, $840. Second Lieut. Police--Charles E. Ryckley; salary, $840. Overseer Street Hands--John Foran; salary, $840. Supt. Public Works--B. H. Hudson; salary, $1,500. Sanitary Inspector--Wiley Williams; salary, $900. City Attorney--James H. Worrill; salary, $900. City Physicians--C. L. Williams, R.E. Griggs; salary, $750. Hospital Keeper--Catherine Anderson; salary, $175, and
45 cents per day for board of patients. Clerk of Market and Magazine--T. G. Coleman; salary,
$720. Sexton White Cemetery--A. Odom; salary, $900. Sexton Colored Cemetery--R. P. Porter; salary, $600.

a

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

21

Port Wardens--Thomas Chaffin, R. A. Carson, E. L. Wells, Dan Joseph and James W. Long.
Assessor of Real Estate--W. D. Hunt; salary, $1,200. Assistant Assessors--James Smith, J. J. Joines; salaries,
$150 for time of service.
Chief Engineer of Fire Department--George J. Burrus. Superintendent of Fire Alarm Telegraph--T. L.
Ingram; salary, $125.

Board of Health.
Meets on call at office of President, 1187J Broad. S. N. Jordan, president; B. J. Daniel, secretary; Wiley Williams, sanitary inspector. Members--S. N. Jordan, G. J. Grimes, D. C. Ticknor, C. L. Williams, J. E. Walker.

EDUCATIONAL.
Board of Trustees Public Schools. OFFiCE^Boys'School Building, Tenth Street, cor Second Av.
OFFICERS.
John Peabody, president; W. H. Woodall, secretary; A. 0. Blackmar, treasurer.
MEMBERS.
John Peabody, C. A. Redd, B. H. Crawford, Dr. C. D. Hurt, J. A. Kirven, Jas. Smith, A. O. Blackmar, W. S. Needham, G. B. Whiteside, L. H. Chappell, R. A. Carson, I. I. Moses.
STANDING COMMITTEES.
Building--Messrs. Smith, Crawford and Whiteside. Text Book--Messrs. Chappell, Carson and Hurt. Finance--Messrs. Redd, Needham and Moses. Visiting--First Session of Three Months--Messrs. Carson, Moses and Crawford. Second Session--Messrs. Whiteside, Hurt and Needham. Third Session--Messrs. Redd, Chappell and Kirven.

28

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

City Schools. SCHOOL--1542 3d Av., Homer Wright, principal.
BOYS' SCHOOL--Tenth, corner 2d Av. J. E. Witherspoon, principal.
GRAMMAR DEPARTMENT.
Miss M. E. Deignan, Miss Joe Brooks, Miss Amoret Willi ford, Miss Sallie Waddell.
PRIMARY DEPARTMENT.
Mrs. L. E. Saunders, Miss Nellie Harrison, Miss Susie Snyder, Miss L. Mahone.
GIRLS' SCHOOL--Eleventh, southwest corner 4th Av. R. A. Ryder, principal.
xf
GRAMMAR DEPARTMENT.
Miss M. Birdsong, assistant principal; Miss Florence Holmes, Miss Annie Pond, Miss Bettie Brown, Miss Eula Evans.
PRIMARY DEPARTMENT.
Miss Kate Jones, Miss Jennie Lott, Mrs. D. Y. Banks, Miss Mamie Peabody, Miss Lottie Thompson. ROSE HILL SCHOOL--Twenty-first, near Hamilton Av.
W. B. Merritt, principal; Miss Annie Belle Redd, Miss Annie Bennett, Miss Lucy Porter, Miss Josephine WorrillMiss Hettie Smith, music teacher.
(Colored.)
W. H. Spencer, principal. SIXTH AY. SCHOOL--718 6th Av.
GRAMMAR DEPARTMENT.
W. H. Spencer, principal; Miss F. A. Robinson.
PRIMARY DEPARTMENT.
Miss L. M. Martin, Miss D. F. Terry, Miss L. L. Lewis, Miss H. T. Murray, Miss Julia A. Thomas, Miss A. B. Cantey, Miss E. L. Jones, Miss A. L. Tucker, Miss E. E. Spencer Miss M. A. Rutherford, Miss I. B. Morgan. CLAFLIN SCHOOL--1527 6th Av.
GRAMMAR DEPARTMENT.
Mrs. F. Y. Cantey, principal; Miss C. Greene.

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

29

PRIMARY DEPARTMENT.
Mrs. Julia A. Ross. TWENTY-SEVENTH ST. SCHOOL--Twenty-seventh, near
Hamilton Av. T. S. Price, principal; Miss Rebecca Yon.

/
Fire Department. Organized as a semi-paid department, and is under the supervision of the following
BOARD OF FIRE WARDENS.
George J. Burrus, E. H. Jenkins, Ben Gerson, W. S. Free man, Dan A. Joseph.
The Department is maintained at an annual expense of about $17,000, and has two steam engines, two hose reels, with 3,400 feet of hose, twelve horses and a force of thirteen men. , The chief is paid $450 per annum engineers $900 each, drivers $480 each, runners $480 each. George J. Burrus, chief; J. H. Whittlesey, first assistant; W. S. Freeman, second assistant; Frank C. Reich, secretary.
COLUMBUS STEAMER NO. 1.
Junction Broad and Warren. W. H. Brannon, president; C. E. Drumbor, secretary; Thomas Gilbert, treasurer; J. C. Cook, foreman. Regular men--Charles A. Snider, engineer; F. R. Reese, Jas. Palmer, Wm Snider. Volunteers, 43.
YOUNG AMERICA STEAMER NO. 5.
Junction Tenth and First Avenue. E. L. Wells, president; R. Joerg, secretary; E. B, Porter, treasurer; J. A. Calhoun, fore man. Regular men--J. A. Barry, engineer; Jas. McKerley, driver. Volunteers, 26.
RESCUE HOOK AND LADDER NO 1.
108 Tenth. G. Gunby Jordan, president; F. C. Reich, secre tary; E. H. Jenkins, foreman. Regulars--Charles Pike, Pat rick Watkins. Volunteers, 17. '
STONEWALL HOSE CO. NO. 4, 108 Tenth. G. Gunby Jordan, president; G. E. Burrus, sec-

30

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

retary and treasurer; D. A. Joseph, foreman. Regulars-- Samuel Adams, Albert Conner. Volunteers, 22.
YOUNG AMEEICA HOSE CO. NO. 5,
Junction Tenth and First Avenue. L. L. Cowdery, president; E. B. Porter, secretary. Regulars--John Dunbar, J. D. Hufti Volunteers, 20.
\
Fire Alarm Telegraph.
(Location of Signal Boxes).
No. 5--Bell Tower. No. 6--Corner 9th and Front. No. 7--Corner 10th and 2d avenue. No. 8--Corner 12th and 3d avenue. No. 9--Corner 12th and 1st avenue. No. 13--Front Eagle and Phenix Mfg. Co. No. 14--Corner Warren and 14th No. 15--Corner 3d av and 15th. No. 16--Swift Mfg. Co., 6th av. No. 17--Union Passenger Depot, 12th. No. 18--Near Muscogee Oil Mill, 11th. No. 21--County Jail, corner 6th av and 10th. No. 23--Corner 8th and 4th av. No. 24--Corner 7th and 6th av. No. 25--Corner 6th and 3d av. No. 26--Corner 5th and 1st av. No. 27--Corner 7th and Broad.

TELEPHONES.
191-- No. 1 Engine House. 192-- Chief Fire Department. 194-- Hook and Ladder and Stonewall No. 4. 195-- Young America No. 5.

SPECIAL SIGNALS.
One stroke of the bell will denote 12 M. Three strokes, fire out. Four strokes, fire near Chief Engineer's house. Twelve strokes, large fire, every member of the department needed.
T. J. Ingram, Superintendent Fire Alarm Telegraph.
L

I

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

3t

FIRE LIMITS.
All territory bounded by a line drawn from the Chattahoo chee river east along 15th st. to Broad st.; thence south along the west side of Broad to 14th st.; thence east along 14th st. to the centre of the square between 1st and 2d avenues; thence south to 10th st.; thence west along 10th st to the west side of 1st avenue; thence south along 1st avenue a distance of 90 feet; thence west to the centre of the block between 1st ave nue and Broad st.; thence south along the centre line of said block to 9th st.; thence west along 9th st. to the river, and up along the river to the point of beginning. Also, the city block bounded on the north by 15th st., on the east by the right of way of the Columbus and Western R. R. Co., on the south by 14th st., and on the west by 6th avenue.

Police Department. Headquarters, City Hall, Tenth Street, between First and Second Avenues. Including the Chief, the regular force numbers 34 men, with six supernumeraries, paid as follows: Chief, $1,500; Lieutenants, $840 each ; Sergeants and privates, $720 each. The total expense of the department for 1890 was $30,591. Chief, Jesse A. Beard; first lieutenant, Dan Duncan; second lieutenant, Charles E. Ryckley; sergeants, B. F. Watt, W. H. Gray.
PRIVATES.
R. M. Adams, W. C. Bailey, A. Y. Barr, G. W. Bartee, E. A. Bell, J. C. Ellison, S. J. Ellison, J. E. Gammon, C. M. Hamby, R. C. Harper, J. H. Hendry, J. P. Layfield, J. A. Mil ler, J. S. Morris, J. P. Massey, W. J. Newman, J. H. Newsome, J. J. Patterson, W. Z. Pickett, J. C. Remington, A. Reynolds, M. D. Rowe, H. M. Snell, J. S. Terry, J. W. Ticei C. H. Yoight, T. A. Watts, J. F. Wise, M. J. Wellborn.
SUPERNUMERARIES.
George Bray, C. R. Cooley, J. B. Geddes, E. Moore, N. G. Osborn, J. A. Reid.

32

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

ACADEMIES AND SCHOOLS COLUMBUS POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE (For Young
Ladies.) 1316 3d Avenue.
Faculty-Rev. H. W. Key, A. M,, Ph. D. president, and professor natural science and moral philosophy ; Haywood J. Eearce, professor mathematics and astronomy, also French anguageand literature; Miss Ida Munroe, professor English literature and pscyhology; Miss Leila Clarke, teacher elocu tion, Miss Willie Holt, teacher of German language and liter ature; Miss Susie R. Brunner, teacher penmanship; Mrs. Mary
iver, teacher of art; Prof. Lewis Chase, musical director.
ST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY-1140 3d Av,, Sister M. Stan islaus, superior.

ASYLUMS AND HOSPITALS. CIIY HOSPITAL--South Commons, near river. Mrs
Catherine Anderson, matron; Dr. R. E. Griggs, physician in charge.
FEMALE ORPHAN ASYLUM-Fourth Av, southwest corner 14th. Miss Hephzibah Pope, matron. Inmates 35
ORPHAN BOYS HOME-1413 3th Av. Mrs. D. J. Banks matron.
BANKS. CHATTAHOOCHEE NATIONAL BANK-1205 Broad
Incorporated 1866. Capital, $100,000. Surplus and undi vided profits, $120,000. H. H. Epping, president; E. H. hipping, cashier. Directors--H. H. Epping, A. Illges, A. Wittich, J. B. Holst, J. F. Flournoy, Jos. Kyle, G. P. Swift-
COLUMBUS SAYINGS BANK-1152-1154 Broad. Incor porated, 1889. Capital, $50,000. Surplus, $5,000. G. Gunby Jordan, president; J. W. Murphey, treasurer. Directors_ G. Gunby Jordan, J. W. Murphey, J. A. Lewis, L. Ham burger, W. C. Bradley, J. D. McPhail, Robert E. Carter, A. Prather, L. H. Chappell, A. Backer, H. L. Woodruff.

.< /

u.~-; TM * s r-i ,

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

33

MERCHANTS AND MECHANICS BANK--1106 Broad. Incorporated, 1871. Capital, $150,000. Surplus, $35,000. W. H. Brannon, president; A. O. Blackmar, cashier. Direc tors--W. R. Brown, W. H. Brannon, C. A. Redd, W. L Clark.
NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS--1048 Broad. Incor porated, 1875. Capital, $100,000. Surplus and undivided profits, $90,000. J. Rhodes Browne, president; G. W. Dil lingham, cashier; Wm. Slade, assistant cashier. Directors-- J. Rhodes Browne, G. M. Williams, Chas. Wise, N. N. Curtis, S. A. Carter, L. H. Chappell, Rhodes Browne.
THE THIRD NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS-- 1152-1154 Broad. Incorporated, 1888. Capital, $100,000. Surplus, $11,500. G. Gunby Jordan, president; John W. Murpbey, cashier. Directors--G. Gunby Jordan, J. W. Murphey, J. A. Lewis, J. S. Garrett, L. Hamburger, W. C. Bradley, A. Becker, of New York.

BIBLE SOCIETIES. MUSCOGEE COUNTY BIBLE SOCIETY (Auxiliary to
American Bible Society)--Depository, 1224 Broad. Organ ized July 17th, 1866. Object--To keep a full supply of the publications of the American Bible Society, to be sold at cost to any person, and to canvass the city as often as practicable, and supply the destitute.
BOARD OF TRADE. COLUMBUS BOARD OF TRADE--J4 W. 12th. Organ
ized, 1882. Incorporated, 1890. F. B. Gordon, president; E. L. Wells, 1st vice-president; W. C. Bradley, 2d vicepresident; W. A. Wimbish, 3d vice-president; B. J. Daniel, secretary and treasurer. Directors--F. B. Gordon, E. L. Wells, W. C. Bradley, W. A. Wimbish, J. K. Orr, C. E. Caverly, D. A. Joseph.

34

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

BOARD OF UNDERWRITERS.
BOARD OF FIRE UNDERWRITERS OF COLUMBUS-- Annual meeting, second Monday in July. Monthly meet ing, second Monday in each month at 1149 Broad. D. F. Willcox, president; C. B. Grimes, vice-president; A. A. Willcox, secretary and treasurer.

BUILDING AND LOAN AND INVESTMENT COMPANIES.
COLUMBUS INVESTMENT CO--4 11th. Incorporated, 1889. Capital subscribed, $225,000. J. F. Flournoy, pres ident; J. J. Slade, secretary and treasurer. Directors--J. F. Flournoy, T. M. Foley, H. Myers, Soule Redd, J. H. Worrill, J. P. Kyle, H. H. Epping, Jr., I. Joseph, M. E. Gray, J. K. Orr, G. J. Baldwin, L. F. Garrard, G. W.'McElhaney, H. L. Woodruff, L. Frazer.
COLUMBUS MUTUAL LOAN ASSOCIATION--1104 Broad. W. L. Clark, president; C. J. Edge, secretary and treasurer. Directors--W. L. Clark, N. P. Banks, G. M. Williams, Jas. Smith, W. R. Brown, John Hill, R. ACarson.
INTERSTATE BUILDING AND LOAN ASSOCIATION of Columbus. 1150 Broad. Incorporated, July 1889. Authorized capital, $7,500,000. Shares subscribed for 52,000. G. Gunby Jordan, president; J. W. Murphey, vice-president; C. A. Etheridge, secretary; R. B. Gunby, general manager. Directors--G. Gunby Jordan, J. W. Murphey, W. A. Little, C. A. Etheridge, C. E. Battle.
MUSCOGEE MUTUAL LOAN ASSOCIATION--1104 Broad. W. L. Clark, president; C. J. Edge, secretary and treasurer. Directors--W. L. Clark, N. P. Banks, G. M. Williams, Jas. Smith, W. R. Brown, John Hill, R. A. Carson.
MUSCOGEE REAL ESTATE CO--1151 Broad. Incor porated 1887. Authorized capital, $1,000,000. Paid up, $450,000. J. F. Flournoy, president; Cliff B. Grimes, sec-

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY

35

retary and treasurer. Directors--J. F. Flournoy, L. F. Garrard, Herman Myers, G J. Baldwin, Wm. Garrard.
NORTH HIGHLANDS LAND, IMPROVEMENT AND MANUFACTURING CO.--Office, 1047 Front. Incor porated, 1890. Capital, $155,000. S. A. Carter, president; E. J. Rankin, vice president; Rhodes Browne, secretary and treasurer. Directors--S. A. Carter, E. J. Rankin, Rhodes Browne, J. B. Holst, D. P. Dozier, R. A. Carson, T. F. Smith.
PANOLA LAND AND IMPROVEMENT CO--1100 Broad. Capital stock, $80,000. H. R. Goetchius, presi dent; O. S. Jordan, secretary and treasurer. Directors-- H. R. Goetchius, E. J. Rankin, L. F. Garrard, M. Joseph, 0. S. Jordan.
ROSE HILL CO--Office 8 11th. Incorporated, 1887. Cap ital, $75,000. H. H. Epping, president; F. D. Peabody, vice president; L. H. Chappell, secretary and treasurer. Directors--H. H. Epping, F. D. Peabody, G. Gunby Jor dan, H. R. Goetchius, A. Illges, N. N. Curtis, W. C. Bradley.

CEMETERIES.
CITY CEMETERY--Sixteenth and 6th Av. Abraham Odom, sexton.
RIVERSIDE CEMETERY--Tenth Av., near river. Abra ham Odom, sexton.
COLORED CEMETERY--Sixth Av., corner 4th. Richard Porter, sexton.

CHURCHES.
BAPTIST.
FIRST CHURCH--12th, between 2d and 3d Avs. Rev. R. H. Harris, pastor.
FIRST AVENUE CHURCH--1431 1st Av. Rev. J. W. Howard, pastor.

(Colored.) (FIRST AFRICAN CHURCH--606 11th. Rev. Jacob S.
Kelsey, pastor.
SHADY GROYE CHURCH--2d Av, corner 19th. Rev. E. E. McCall, pastor.
ST. PAUL PRIMITIVE CHURCH--7th Av., corner 8th-
EPISCOPAL.
TRINITY CHURCH--1126 1st Av. Rev. W. C. Hunter, rector.
HEBREW.
B'NAI ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE--10th, southwest corner 4th Av. Rev. L. Weiss, rabbi.
METHODIST.
BROAD STREET CHURCH--1321 Broad. Rev. C. W. Snow, pastor.
EAST HIGHLANDS CHURCH--13th Av., north of 17th. Rev. H. W. Key, pastor.
ROSE HILL CHURCH--Hamilton Av., southeast corner 21st. Rev. J. G. Harrison, pastor.
ST. LUKE CHURCH--2d Av., between 11thand 12th. Rev. A. M. Williams, pastor.
ST. PAUL CHURCH--3d Av., southeast corner 13th. Rev. J. W. Domingos, pastor.
(Colored.) ST. JAMES CHURCH--1010 6th Av. Rev. David Green,
pastor.
ST. JOHN CHURCH--1522 5th Av. Rev. T. Smith, pastor. ST. MARK CHURCH--2d Av., corner 6th. Rev. A. R-
Cooper, pastor. EVERETT CHAPEL--8th, between 7th and 8th Avs.
PRESBYTERIAN.
FIRST CHURCH--1st Av., northwest corner 11th. Rev. W. A. Carter, pastor.

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

37

(Colored.) SECOND CHURCH--4th Av., southeast corner 6th. Rev.
J. H. Bergens, pastor.
ROMAN CATHOLIC.
CHURCH OF THE HOLY FAMILY--12th, southwest corner 4th Av. Rev. H. Schlenke, pastor.

CLUBS.
ATHLETIC.
COLUMBUS ATHLETIC CLUB--Organized, 1883. Meets at Reich's Garden, 536 Front. F. C. Reich, president; C. L. Torbett, secretary and treasurer.
BOAT.
CRESCENT BOAT CLUB--Club House, head of Broad on river bank. Organized, June 1889. A. A. Willcox, presi dent; E. P. Mooty, secretary and treasurer.
SOCIAL.
ELKS SOCIAL CLUB--941$ Broad. C. E. Battle, presi dent; D. H. Bythewood, secretary and treasurer.
HARMONY CIRCLE--1237 Broad. L. Loewenherz, presi dent; S. Loeb, vice-president; L. Lowenthal, secretary; B; Sternberg, treasurer. Governing Committee--H. Elson, L, Lowentbal, H. Sternberg, B. Sternberg.
MUSCOGEE CLUB--1219 Broad. J. B. Holst, president; T. E. Blanchard, vice-president; Cliff B. Grimes, secretary and treasurer. Governing Committee--J. B. Holst, T. E. Blanchard, Cliff B. Grimes, C. L. Davis, T. B. Beach, F. B.. Gordon, J. K. Orr, S. A. Carter, H. H. Epping, Jr.
TAMMANY HALL SOCIAL CLUB--1020 Broad. Geo. Bausch, president; F. H. Burrus, vice-president; C. P. Bush, secretary and treasurer.

EXPRESS COMPANIES. SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO--1225 Broad. C. M. Couch,,
agent.

38

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

INCORPORATED COMPANIES.
BRUSH ELECTRIC LIGHT AND POWER CO--10th Av, between 11th and 12th. W. R. Brown, president; W. A. Swift, secretary; W. A. Boileau, superintendent.
CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING CO--Brewery, Phenix City. Office, 1205 Broad. Incorporated, 1888. ^Capital, $100,000. E. H. Epping, president; A. S. Mason, secretary and treasurer. Directors--E. H. Epping, H. H. Epping, A. Illges, A. Wittich, E. Koenneker.
CLEGG MANUFACTURING CO-1636 2d Av. Incor porated, 1882. Capital, $36,000. A. Clegg, president; J. F. Clegg, secretary and treasurer.
COLUMBUS BARREL MANUFACTURING CO--Tenth av., between 11th and 12th. Incorporated, 1885. Capital, $8,500. M. M. Hirsch, president; H. Elson, secretary, treasurer and manager.
COLUMBUS ELECTRIC CO--1035 Broad. Incorporated, 1887, Capital stock, $12,000. T. E. Blanchard, president; E. H. Jenkins, secretary. Directors--T. E. Blanchard, D. F. Wiilcox, W. L. Clark, E. H. Jenkins.
COLUMBUS FERTILIZER CO--Works, Girard. Office, 17 12th. Incorporated, 1884. Capital, $50,000 paid up. Surplus, $65,000. W. II. Brannon, president and treasurer; H. Bussey, general manager and secretary. Directors--W. H. Brannon, H. Bussey, John Peabody, W. L. Tillman.
COLUMBUS GROCERY CO--1047 Front. Incorporated, 1891. Capital, $50,000. S. A. Carter, president; W. C. Bradley, secretary and treasurer.
COLUMBUS ICE AND REFRIGERATING CO--505 16th. Incorporated, 1884. E. S. McEachern, president; G. M. Williams, treasurer.
COLUMBUS IROlSi W^ORES CO--109 "W". 9th. Incor porated, 1856. Capital, $120,000. W. R. Brown, presi dent; W. H. Brannon, secretary and treasurer; Wm. Cook, superintendent.

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

39

COLUMBUS WATER WORKS CO--Works, Lee Co., Ala., 3 miles north of city. Office, 10 12th. Incorporated, 1880. Capital. $150,000. H. H. Epping, president; J. G. Beasley, secretary and treasurer; M. EL Tuggle, superin tendent. Directors--H. H. Epping, T. M. Foley, L. F. Garrard, Samuel Spencer, E. H. Epping.
COLUMBUS AND GULF NAVIGATION CO--Office, 24 W. 10th. Incorporated, 1887. Capital, $30,000. A. J. Bethune, president; J. T. Thweatt, secretary; I. Joseph, treasurer. Directors--A. J. Bethune, J. T. Thweatt, I. Joseph, M. M. Ilirsch, R. A. Lytle.
EAGLE AND PHENIX MANUFACTURING CO--Front, between 12th and 14th. Incorporated, 1866. Capital, $1,250,000. John S. Bigby, president; E. P. Dismukes, secretary and treasurer. Directors--J. S. Bigby, J. T. Warnock, C. A. Collier, L. N. Trammell, John Peabody, G. M. Williams, C. E. Battle, M. H. Cone, E. P. Dismukes.
GAS LIGHT CO., OF COLUMBUS--Office 941 Broad. Incorporated, 1852. Capital, $80,525. T. E. Blanchard, president; T. D. Huff, secretary and treasurer; E. H. Jen kins, superintendent. Directors--T. E. Blanchard, D. P. Dozier, D. F. Willcox, W. L. Clark, J. B. Holst.
GEORGIA STEAM AND GAS PIPE CO--1035 Front. Incorporated, 1883. E. H. Jenkins, president; F. A. Clark, treasurer. Directors--E. H. Jenkins, F. A. Clark, W. L. Clark.
GOLDENS' FOUNDRY AND MACHINE CO--1146 6th Av. Incorporated, 1890. A. Illges, president; T. S. Golden, secretary and treasurer; J. P. Golden, superin tendent.
MERCHANTS AND PLANTERS STEAMBOAT LINE. Office 1047 Front. Incorporated, 1885. Capital, $15,000. M. W. Kelly, president; S. A. Carter, secretary, treasurer and general manager. Directors--M. W. Kelly, S. A. Car ter, R. Y. Garrett, W. R. Moore, G. B. Whiteside.

40

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

MUSCOGEE MANUFACTURING CO-Frout, head of 14th. Incorporated, 1869. Capital, $157,500. Geo. P. Swift, president; W. A. Swift, secretary and treasurer. Directors--Geo. P. Swift, H. H. Epping, A. Ulges, J. Rhodes Browne, N. P. Banks.
MUSCOGEE OIL CO--Ninth Av., corner 11th. Incorpo rated, 1882. Capital, $50,000. O. O. Nelson, president; W. A. Peet, secretary and treasurer; F. B. Brooks, super intendent.
PARAGON MANUFACTURING CO-Tenth Av, between 10th and llth. Incorporated, 1887. Capital, $75,000. W. A. Swift, president; Jas. P. Kyle, secretary and treas urer; J. L. Davidson, superintendent.
SWIFT MANUFACTURING CO-Sixth Av, between 14th and 15th. Incorporated,-. Capital, $200,000. G. M Williams, president; S. Salisbury, secretary and treasurer; J. T. Abney, superintendent.

INSURANCE COMPANIES. GEORGIA HOME INSURANCE CO--1048 Broad. In-
porated, 1859. Capital, $300,000. Total assets, $1,052,106.38. J. Rhodes Browne, president; Wm. C. Coart, sec retary. Directors--J. Rhodes Browne, L. H. Chappell, N. N. Curtis, Chas. Wise, Rhodes Browne, S. A. Carter G. M. Williams.
LIBRARIES. COLUMBUS PUBLIC LIBRARY--Rooms, 9J llth. Char
tered, June 1880. Number of volumes, 6,500. Open from 8 A. M. to 9.30 p. m.; Sunday, from 2:30 to 6 P. M. W. A. Wimbish, president; E. W. Swift, secretary; R. O. Howard, treasurer; Miss Anna F. Hull, librarian.
MILITARY. COLUMBUS GUARDS--Armory, 941J Broad. Organized
1834. S. P. Gilbert, captain; J. S. Harrison, 1st lieut.; Wm. Hunter, 2d lieut.; Rhodes Browne, junior 2d lieut.; J. E. Yalker, surgeon; J. Lee Harris, 1st sergeant.

asasa

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

41

COLORED.
COLUMBUS VOLUNTEERS--Armory, 108 13th. Organganized 1875. N. T. Humphrey, captain; B. W. Hawkins, 1st lieut.; George King, 2d lieut.; Harry H. Johnson, junior 2d lieut. Fifty members, rank and file.

NEWSPAPERS.
ENQUIRER-SUN--Established 1828. Daily except Monday, and Weekly. 9-11 11th. B. H. Richardson, manager. Terms : Daily, $8 per year; Weekly, $1 per year; Sunday edition, $1.50 per year.
EVENING LEDGER--Established 1886. Daily and Sunday morning. 1009J Broad. E. T. Byington & Co., publishers. Terms: 10 cents per week.
THE ILLUSTRATED SOUTH--Established, 1891. Month ly. 1009J Broad. E. T. Byington & Co., publishers. Terms : $2.50 per year.
COLUMBUS RIFLE (Colored)--Established, 1890. Weekly. 1015 1st Av. Marshall & Huguley, editors and proprie tors. Terms : $1.50 per year.

PARKS AND PLACES OF AMUSEMENT. SPRINGER OPERA HOUSE--10th, northeast corner 1st
Av. C. P. Springer, proprietor and manager; F. H. Springer, treasurer. WILDWOOD PARK--East Highlands, end of dummy line. Laid out by and under management of the Columbus Rail road Co.
POST OFFICE. Located on 12th, southwest corner 1st Av. Thomas J. Watt, postmaster; Rollie Willett, assistant postmaster and registry clerk; H. D. Glaze, general delivery and stamp clerk; W. H. Boynton, night clerk; W. S. Cantey, c, mailing clerk;
5

42

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

W. H. Price, c, stamping clerk; W. W. Maund, c, special de livery messenger; John H. Parks, superintendent free delivery.
FREE DELIVERY.
Carriers--I. A. Ross, c, No. 1; Dan Norman, No. 2; R. Lee Reese, c, No. 3; W. H. Johnston, No. 4; W. R. Williams, c, No. 5; Sandy A. Jones, c, No. 6; Elbert Wilson, c, No. 7; John H. Parks, No. 8.
The Post Office Department promises to deliver by carriers only such mail matter as is directed to the streets and num bers, and the only sure way to avoid having letters advertised is to follow instructions of the postal department by address ing letters as above stated.
GENERAL DELIVERY.
H. D. Glaze, clerk; W. H. Boynton, night clerk. Window open daily from 7:30 A. M., to 9:30 P. M. Sunday hours, 1:00 to 2:00 P. M., and 7:30 to 8:30 p. M.
MONEY ORDER AND REGISTRY.
Office opens at 7:30 A. M. and closes at 5:30 p. M.

RAILROADS. CENTRAL RAILROAD OF GA. (S. & W., Division.)--
Main offices, Savannah; local offices, 12th, cor 7th Av; freight and ticket office, 1032 Broad. D. D. Curran, su perintendent; D. H. Bythewood, division freight agent; G. W. Chears, division passenger agent.
COLUMBUS SOUTHERN RAILWAY--General offices, 1150 Broad. W. B. Lowe, president; G. W. Parrott, treasurer; T. C. S. Howard, cashier; G. Gunby Jordan, gen eral manager; M. E. Gray, superintendent; Clifton Jones, general freight and passenger agent; W. B. Moore, auditor; W. M. Parsley, general traveling agent.
GEORGIA MIDLAND AND GULF RAILROAD--General offices, 1150 Broad. J. E. Granniss, president; T. C. S. How ard, secretary and treasurer; G. Gunby Jordan, general man ager; W. S. Greene, chief engineer; Clifton Jones, general freight and passenger agent; M. E. Gray, superintendent; W. B. Moore, auditor; W. M. Parsley, general traveling agent.

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

48

MOBILE AND GIRARD RAILROAD (Leased by Central Railroad.)--Office 12th, corner 7th Av.
STREET.
COLUMBUS RAILROAD CO--Office, 1151 Broad. J. F. Flournoy, president; Cliff B. Grimes, secretary and treas urer; J. H. Henderson, superintendent. Operates 5 miles horse cars and 12 miles dummy track. Directors--J. F. Flournoy, L. F. Garrard, J. H. Henderson, T. M. Foley, F. D. Peabody, Herman Myers.
NORTH HIGHLANDS ELECTRIC R. R. CO--Office, 1047 Front. Incorporated 1890. Capital, $50,000. (Officers and directors same as North Highlands Land and Improve ment Co.)

SECRET SOCIETIES.
ANCIENT ORDER UNITED WORKMEN.
COLUMBUS LODGE NO. 7--Meets 1st and 3d Wednesday each month, at hall, 1150 Broad. W. T. Robinson, M. W.; C. E. Estes, R.; L. R. Hoopes, F.
DAVIDSON LODGE NO. 45--Meets at hall, 1150 Broad. H. C. Cameron, M. W.; T. R. Mitchell, R.; J. H. Whit tlesey, F.
ELKS.
COLUMBUS LODGE NO. Ill--Meets 1st and 8d Monday evening at hall, 941J Broad. L.F. W oodruff, E. R.; G. Ed. Burrus, secretary; E. H. Epping, treasurer.
INDEPENDENT ORDER B'NAI BRITH.
COLUMBUS LODGE NO. 77--Meets 1st Sunday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. Jacob Feiler, president; W. Emricb, secretary; H. Hirsch, treasurer.
IMPROVED ORDER RED MEN.
CREEK TRIBE NO. 11--Meets every Tuesday at Odd Fel lows Hall, 1036 1st av. S. H. Tice, S.; W. F. Price, C. of R.

44

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

PAWNEE TRIBE NO. 27.--Meets every Thursday at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 1st av. P. B. Brooks, S.; M. M. Moore, C. of R.
McINTOSH DEGREE COUNCIL NO. I--Meets 1st and 3d Fridays each month at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 1st Av. T. J. Chappell, S.; T. L. Ingram, C. of R.
KNIGHTS OF GOLDEN RULE.
CASTLE COLUMBUS NO. 1--Meets at hall, 1150 Broad, 2d and 4th Friday each month. J. H. Rhodes, C.; A. A. Dozier, S.; C. A. Redd, T.
KNIGHTS OF HONOR.
COLUMBUS LODGE NO. 631--Meets 2d and 4th Monday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. R. J. Hunter, D.; M. M. Moore, R.; J. A. Lange, T.
KNIGHTS AND LADIES OF HONOR.
FRIENDSHIP LODGE NO. 282--Meets 2d and 4th Thurs days each month at hall, 1150 Broad. H. J. Abbott, P.; M. M. Moore, secretary; L. R. Hoopes, financial secretary.
KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS.
STONEWALL LODGE NO. 25--Meets 1st and 3d Thurs day at hall, 1150 Broad. W. C. Pease, C. C.; J. H. Whit aker, K. of R. & S.
ROBERT E. LEE LODGE NO. 51--Meets every Friday at hall, 1150 Broad. Shelby Compton, C. C.; J. A. Jackson, K. of R. & S.
UNIFORM RANK--Dr. J. E. Walker, S. K. C.; E. H. Jen kins, S. K. L.; J. W. Murphey, Jr., S.; I. Joseph, T.
MASONIC.
COLUMBIAN LODGE NO. 7., F. & A. M.--Meets 3d Tues day each month at hall, 1150 Broad. J. M. McNeill, W. M.; J. S. B. Crossman, secretary.
MOUNT HERMON LODGE NO. 304, F. & A. M.--Meets 2d Tuesday and 4th Monday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. A. M. Elledge, W. M.; G. O. Rudin, secretary.

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

45

DARLEY CHAPTER NO. 7, R. A. M.--Meets 1st Tues day each month at hall, 1150 Broad. J. M. McNeill, H. P.; J. S. B. Crossman, secretary.
HOPE COUNCIL NO. 4, R. & S. M.--Meets at hall, 1150 Broad.' A. M. Elledge, T. I. M.; M. M. Moore, R. & T.
ST. ALDEMAR COMMANDERY NO. 8, K. T.--Meets 4th Tuesday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. J. M. McNeill, E. C.; E. M. Wheat, rec.
HIRAM MIDDLEBROOK LODGE OF PERFECTION, A. & A. S. R.--Bayard Hill, W. M.; J. M. McNeill, S. W.; M. 0. Berry, secretary.

NATIONAL UNION.
QUEEN CITY COUNCIL NO. 273--Meets 2d Tuesday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. F. K. Johnson, presi dent; M. M. Moore, secretary; W. R. Bedell, financial sec retary.
PROGRESS COUNCIL NO. 290--Meets 4th Tuesday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. James Smith, president; L. R. Hoopes, financial secretary.

ODD FELLOWS.
MUSCOGEE LODGE NO. 6--Meets every Monday at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 1st Av. W. T. Robinson, N. G.; E. G. Bennett, R. S.
COLUMBUS LODGE NO. 67--Meets every Wednesday at hall, 1150 Broad. R. H. Harris, N. G.; G. O. Berry, R. S.
CHATTAHOOCHEE ENCAMPMENT NO. 4--Meets 2d and 4th Friday each month at Odd Fellows Hall, 1036 1st Av. T. L. Gruzard, C. P.; C. L. Torbett, S.

ROYAL ARCANUM.
COLUMBUS COUNCIL NO. 714--Meets 1st and 3d Monday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. E. B. Porter, R.; T. L. Ingram, sec.

46

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

TYPOGBAPHICAL UNION.
COLUMBUS TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION NO. 220Meets 1st Friday each month at hall, 1150 Broad. G. W. Tillinghast, president; W. H. Winn, secretary-treasurer.
w. o. T. u. Meets every Thursday at St. Luke Church. Mrs. Elizabeth
McAlister, president; Mrs. Sarah Blanchard, secretary.

(Colored.)
MASONIC.
LEWIS HAYDEN LODGE NO. 6--Meets 1st and 3d Tuesday each month at hall, 13J 13th. T. S. Price, W. M.; J. E. Tucker, S.
MOUNT PISGAH LODGE NO. 53--Meets 2d and 4th Tuesday each month at hall, 13J 13th. G. W. Allen, W. M.; Columbus Giddens, S.
G. u. o. o. F.
CHOSEN FRIENDS LODGE NO. 1554--Meets every Tuesday at hall, 1313 1st Av. D. H. Armstrong, N. G.; G. M. Sealy, S.
CHATTAHOOCHEE LODGE NO. 2214--Meets 1st and 3d Wednesday each month at their hall, 1313 1st Av. R. Harris, N. G.; J. Simons, S.

TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE.
WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO--10 11th. 0. C. Harrell, manager.
COLUMBUS TELEPHONE CO--14 11th. T. L. Ingram, manager.

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

47

U. S. LOCAL OFFICES.
U. S. DISTRICT COURT (Western Division of Northern District of Georgia)--Terms of Court in Columbus: Cir cuit and District Courts, 2d Monday in January and July. Court room, Webster Building, 941 Broad. George Y. Pond, deputy clerk of Circuit and District Courts; office, 945 Broad.

MUSCOGEE COUNTY. Columbus is the county seat. Court House situated be tween 9th and 10th streets and 1st and 2d avenues.
COUNTY OFFICERS.
Commissioners--L. F. Garrard, chairman; John H. Bass, W. L. Tillman. J. F. Pou, clerk of board.
Coroner--Thomas C. Robinson, elected January 1891, for two years.
Sheriff--Jacob G. Burrus, elected January 1891, for two years; A. W. McMichael, deputy.
Surveyor--B. H. Hudson, elected January 1891, for two years.
Tax Collector--Davis A. Andrews, elected January 1891, for two years.
Tax Receiver--F. G. Wilkins, elected January 1891, for two years.
COUNTY PRISON.
County Jail--Tenth, southwest corner 7th av. J. C. Reedy, jailer.
COURTS. SUPERIOR COURT--Court House. Chattahoochee Circuit,
Muscogee County. Terms, 2d Monday in May and No-

48

COLUMBUS CITY DIRECTORY.

vember. J. H. Martin, judge; salary, $2,000. A. A. Carson, solicitor-general; John C. Cook, clerk; W. S. Lloyd deputy clerk; G. Y. Tigner, reporter.
CITY COURT Court House. Quarterly sessions for civil business first Monday in January, April, July and October. Sessions for criminal business, 1st Saturday after 1st Mon day each month. Jas. L. Willis, judge; A. A. Carson solicitor-general; John C. Cook, clerk; J. G. Burrus, sheriff-
COURT OF ORDINARY-Court House. Convenes 1st Monday each month. Joseph F. Pou, ordinary.

\

OWN YOUR OWN HOME
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

SHOLES'
Columbus City Directory.

1891-92.

ABBREVIATIONS.

agt.agent

al. alley

asst.assistant

av. .avenue

bds.....boards

bet.between

bey.beyond

bkkpr.

bookkeeper

bldg.building

carp.carpenter

elk.clerk

c.colored

com mer.commission merchant

cor.

corner

E or e.east

E. H..East Highlands

eng.engineer

es.east side

G.Girard

lab.lal orer

niach.machinist

mkr.maker

mofg.manufacturing

mnfr.manufacturer nr.near N or n.north ne .northeast ns.north side uw.northwest opp.opposite P C.Phenix City pres.president propr.proprietor r.residence R. H.Rose Hill S or s.south se.southeast ss.south side 8 w.southwest sec.secretary supt.superintendent trav agt.traveling agent treas.treasurer ws.west side wid.widow W or w.west

AAR

49

ABB

A ARON SAMUEL, elk S. Marks & Co, bds 930 3d av Abbender Wallace, marshal, r bet Abbott and Long, G
Abbott Harry L., opr W. U. Tel. Co., r 1032 17th " Hawkins J. (Estes. Abbott & Co.), r 1029 17th Louis J. elk Thos. Gilbert, r 1032 17th " Mary A., wid F. J., r 1032 17th R. L., elk, bds 1136 1st av

cool The !.1

tfoor.?oalPHILIPS'

COAL

and

WOOD

YARD

COLUMBUS BEER EQUALS ANY MADE IN THE WORLD! And EXCELS Most.

ABE

50

ADA

Abercrombie Amandos, wks Col. Ice Co
Anderson, wks Swift Mfg. Co., r 113 21st Edward H., machine agt, r rear 1120 14th av " Florida Miss, bds 1423 2d av
". James, wks Swift Mfg. Co., r 1420 14th av " Sarah T., wid J. G., bds 1423 2d av Abney E. C. Miss, printer T. Gilbert, bds 1723 3d av-_ " George L., collector, r 1723 3d av " James, guard city, r 2006 1st av
John T., supt Swift Mfg Co., r 1101 A " Saddie Miss, elk "Beehive," bds 1723 3d av Abrams Benjamin, c, wks C. R. R., r 627 6th Acee A. Elmore, stenographer C. R. R., bds 415 13th " Martha J., wid F. W., r 415 13th
Acker Henry P., mach E. & P. Mfg. Co., bds 1001 2d av Acme Steam Laundry, J. Yearty, mgr; 1211 Broad Acree Jefferson D., wks C. R. R., r 1314 10th av Adair John A., carp, r Moody, P. C
" William, wks C. R. R
`- Adams Andrew G., bkkpr M. T. Bergan & Co., r 1203 Broad " Augustus, c, wks G. M. & G. R. R., r Bottoms " Benjamin, c, carp, r rear 1219 5th av
" `-'Charles E., elk Cantrell & Douglas, bds 730 3d av " w- Dana, elk F. B. Silas & Co., r R. II " Derry, wks G. O. Berry, r Lumpkin rd " D. M., c, wks C. R. R
Frank, marblecutter A. M. Elledge, bds 728 4th av " George, wks Paragon Mills, r 730 11th av " Green, c, lab, r 434 4th av " Henry, c, lab, bds rear 1009 6th av " James, c, lab, r rear 834 7th av
" James A., grocer, 1725 2d av, r 1723 2d av " John, c, wks C. R. R " John, elk J. Joseph, r 1527 1st av " Madison E., plumber C. P. Springer, r 204 13th " Martin, c, porter Singer Mfg Co., r 600 3d av " Mary, wks Swift Mfg Co " Matthew, c, wks C. R. R " Mattie, wks Swift Mfg Co

BOOKS

STATIONERY

EVERYTHING 11ST TIIEIH XjIWE.

ADA

51

ALB

Adams Pink Miss, wks Paragon Mills " Rickard M., police, r 1018 Wildwood Drive

" Robert T., barkpr N. W. Haines, r 104 20tb

" Samuel J., driver Hose Co. No. 4, bds 204 13th

" Thomas, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co

" W. H., printer Enquirer-Sun, r P. C

Adel Thomas, c, lab. bds 602 2d av Aencbbacher Louis E. (Aenchbacher & Son), r 1613 2d av

" Louis P. (Aenchbacher & Son), r 1613 2d av

" Oscar, moulder Goldens' F. & M. Co

" Samuel, carp, r 2124 Thomas av AENCHBACHER & SON (L. P. and L. E.), merchant tailors,

1104 Broad. (See p. 9.)

Affleck Algina, piano maker, 1346 6th av

" A. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

" James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Crawford, G

William D., with J. Kyle & Co., r 1431 4th av

Alabama Brick Yard Co. (T. G. & T. S. Cochran), Craw

ford av, G Alabama Warehouse, Front, bet 10th and 11th

Albert Flora, c, laundress, r 837 8th av

Albertson Genie, wid J. M., r 808 Broad

"

James, wks Brown's Steam Cotton Mill

Albrecht Annie M., wid II. P., bds 837 Front

"

Charles, eng C. R. R., bds 1026 5th av

" John C., wks C. R R., r 837 Front

" Neil W., pump supt C R. R., r 1026 5th av

*-- "

Walter, wks C. R. R., bds 837 Front

\"

William, wks C. R R., bds 1026 5th av

Albright Edwin A. (J. O. Albright & Co.), bds 2420 Ham

ilton av " Jacob A. (J. O. Albright & Co.), r Broad, sw cor

Marshall, P. C " John 0. (J. O. Albright & Co.), r Marshall, P. C

" Joseph J., elk J. O. Albright & Co., bds Broad, sw

cor Marshall, P. C. ALBRIGHT J. 0. & CO (J. O., E. A. and J. A. Albright),
clothing, shoes, hats and furnishing goods, 1151 Broad, Col.,

and general store, Marshall, sw cor Jackson, P. C

FRAfcEil &0.

Hardware and Cutlery

UUltn, 1123 & 1125 Broad Street.

East:
ALB

rads Magnificent Residence Community ALREADY ESTABLISHED. (See Page 6.)

52

ALL

Albright William A. (Albright & Jossey), r 1109 5th av
ALBRIGHT & JOSSEY (W. A. Albright and T. B. Jossey), clothiers, hatters and haberdashers, 1117 Broad
Aldridge Allen, bds 1127 4th av
Hattie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds Bolan, P. C James K, elk Williams & Co., Bolan, P. C Mattie Mrs., wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C
Melissa Miss, house kpr Central Hotel, r 824 5th av Sallie Mrs., cloth insp E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Alexander Aaron, c, wks Col. Iron Wks
Alonzo, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 713 7th av " David, c, lab, 737 Front
Edward, c, porter Evans & Howard, 312 18th Eugene G., c, cook, r rear 1028 Eront George, c, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., r 306 18th " Isaac, c, lab, r 736 7th av
" Jefferson, c, wks Empire Mills " Lawrence, c, lab, r 622 8th " Lewis, c, lab, bds 935 6th av " Lucius, c, wks T. J. Bates, r 1004 6th " Mack, c, boatman, r 508 4th av " Martha, c, cook, r 1606 3d
" Nancy, c, laundress, r 407 2d av " Nora, c, laundress, r 616 4th av " Samuel, c, lab, r G " Susan, c, laundress, r 603 8d av " Thomas, c, lab, r 1614 4th av " Thomas, c, lab, r rear 708 7th av " Timothy, c, boatman, r 422 3d av Alford Anna Miss, bds Collins, P. C " Celestin Miss, bds 701 1st av
" Charles N., eng C. R. R., r 1125 17th " Clara, wid W., r Collins P. C " Phebe, wid W. C., res 701 1st av " Reuben, c, drayman W. J. Watt
Alfriend Alexander, wks C. R. R, r 1406 Wildwood Drive Allday Frederic J. elk C. B. Fisher, bds 1921 2d av Allen Annie Lee Miss, elk Moore Bros, bds 624 1st av
" Benjamin, shoerakr, r 1840 3d av

TURNER BROS Dealers in DRUGS, CHEMICALS, SEEDS,

SPICES, DRUG NOTIONS. PERFUMES,



AND TOILET REQUISITES.

1003 BROAD STREET.

CHANCELLOR c1c PBARCB
SELL THE BEST $3.00, $5.00 AND $7.00 SHOES MADE.
1133 & 1134, BROAD STREET.

ALL

53

ALL

Allen Charles, c, lab, r 7 St. John " Charles, c, wks J. L. Treadaway, r 513 15th " Charles, Jr., c, lab, bds 513 15th " i/Charles H., elk, bds 624 1st av Charles II., cotton buyer Carter & Bradley, r 1236 4th av " Claud, elk John Blackmar, bds P. C " C. G., wid N. B., r 624 1st av " Daniel, c, driver, r 637J 4th av " Daniel, c, lab, Railroad, G " Dozier, c, lab, Crawford G " Edith Miss, elk "Beehive," bds G " Edward, c, wks So. Ex. Co., bds 1530J 5th av " Elijah J., wks W. J. Green, r 306 20th " Ellis, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r 2010 10th av " Emma, wks Swift Mfg Co " Frederick J., carp, r 204 Dillingham " George, c, wks C. R. R., r 1638 4th " George W., c, prin Peabody school, r G " Henry, drayman, r Broadnax, G " Hettie Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 210 18th " James, c, wks hmpire Stables ` Jeffries, c, wks C. R. R., r 1036 6th av " Jerrett, real est agt, r McDougald place, G " Jesse, c, porter Enquirer-Sun " Jesse W., wagon mkr, r Broadnax G " John, c, waiter The Vernon " John, wks Bagging Mill, bds 204 Dillingham " John, wks Col Iron Wks " Jordan, c, cook Rankin House " J. B., real est agt, r McDougald place, G " Laura Miss, weaver E. k. P Mfg Co., r G " Lawrence L., barkpr, r Collins, P. C " Lida L., wid N. II., r 1501 10th av " v-Lucian C., elk J. Kyle & Co., bds 624 1st av " yLucius E, elk A. Simon, r 1411 10th av " Mamie Miss, bds 1236 4th av " Marv Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Mary, c, laundress, r 834 6th av " Peter, c, porter Enquirer-Sun, r 804 7th av

WATCHMAKER & JEWELER
1131 Broad Street.

PRINTING TMos. BOOK-BINDING mn

gilbert
* 15 Twelfth Street. *

Wl* MII1WII1M

ALL

54

AMY

Allen Robert P., shoemkr J. S. Harrison & Bro, r 413 23d

Yirgil, wks Columbus Iron Wks, bds 624 1st av

" "Washington, c, waiter H. A. Payne

" William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" William H., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 101 16th

" William L., wks C. R. R., bds 1501 10th av

" Willie E. Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 101 16th

Alley Robert, c, lab, bds 831 8th av

Alliance Warehouse, O. P. Poe, magr; 1124 1st av

Allison L. H., with G. M. & G. R. R., bds The Vernon

Allman M. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Girard

Almon Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

" Josie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co

" Mamie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds G

" Thomas D., carp C. R. R., bds 1237 4th av

" William J., carp Muscogee Mfg Co., r G

Alston Alfred, c, porter So. Ex. Co

1 Green, c, porter Kern & Loeb

" Warehouse, Flournoy & Epping, proprs; 15-21 W. 12th

" William, c, porter, r 408 19th

A1verson Ann Miss, r 1624 3d av

"

Lon, driver Col. R. R. Co., bds 1624 3d av

"

Minnie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1624 3d av

"

Moses, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1829 3d av

American Drug Co., T. M. Foley, pres; T. Y. Crawford, sec.;

1304 Broad

Amerson Amanda Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

"

Annie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

"

George F. overseer E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

"

James B, loom fixer E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Amolsky Charles, elk S. Seligman, r 804 2d av

Amonds Green, c, wks C. R. R., r Lumpkin rd

Amos James M., mgr W. M. Amos, r Wynnton

AMOS WILLIAM M., wagon and buggy mkr, blacksmith

and horse shoer, Wynn's Hill. (See p. 7.)

Amram Adolph, elk F. J. Kohn & Co., bds 621 Broad

Amyet William D., kpr Exposition Park, r Exposition

Grounds

" William 0., dyer E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1526 1st av

J. H. EDWARDS Th"

Georgia Home Insurance Co Total Assets, $1,052,106 33 I Surplus to Policy Holders, $580,719 37

AND

55

ANG

Anderson Catherine Mrs., head nurse City Hospital

"

George, c, plasterer, r rear 319 19th

"

Henry, c, wks C. W. Moye

"

Jane, c, cook, rear 817 8th

"

John, mach C. R. R., bds 1009 5th av

"

Joseph, c, porter, r 313, 18th

"

Mat Mrs., wks Knitting Mill, r G

"

Michael, r City Hospital

"

Richard, lab, r 72" 4th av

"

Robert, c, drayman F. J. Kohn & Co., r 328 7th

"

Samuel, wks Col. Iron Wks., r Long, G

"

Sarah, c, laundress, r 416 14th

"

Savannah, c, laundress, r 520 2d av

"

Sherman, c, wks J. H. Rurnsey

Andress Frederick, propr Col. Cider & Vinegar Wks., r 520

1st av

" Fred W., distiller Col. Cider & Vinegar Wks., bds

520 1st av

" Lewis W., plumber, bds 520 1st av

Andrews Barshall, elk C. R. R. bds 936 2d av

"

Carrie, c, cook, r 42 Zion al

"

Davis A., tax collector, r 1036 3d av

" v/Ernest, dry goods, 1045 Broad, bds 21 W. 11th

"

George W., wks E & P Mfg Co., r 20tl 3d av

"

Irene Miss, bds 1316 3d av

"

Jackson, c, hackman, r 1808 3d av

"

Jeffries, c, wks T. J. Bates, bds 210 8th

Jennie, c, laundress, r 1836 1st av

" v-Mulia S. Miss, elk Blanchard & Booth, bds 1316 3d av

"

Kate Miss, bds 1316 3d av

"

Levenia, wid G, bds 936 2d av

"

Lizzie Miss, bds P. C

"

Martha, wid J., r P. C

"

Mary, c, r 525 4th av

"

Rhoda Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds P. C

"

Roscoe, c, wks Empire Stables

"

Thixton, c, elk, r 809 5th av

Anfaux Theophilus O., physician, r 636 5th av

Anglin David A., groceries and dry goods, 924 Front, r same

NORTH HIGHLANDS THE COMING SUBURB; 200 Feet above City. For Particulars see RHODES BROWNE, Sec.& Treas., 1048 BROAD ST.

V. J. PEKOE, IDIJ^IMIOlsriDS 1084 BROAD STREET.

ANG

56

AUS

Anglin Redmond J., trav agt, r 16 W. 9th

Ankle Henry, c, lab, r rear 1235 3d av

Anthony Caroline, c, laundress, r 419 5th

Elvie A., c, laundress, r 1651 1st av

"

George, wks Paragon Mills

Apel Louisa, c, laundress, r 733 6th av

Appier Jacob E., planter, r Linn wood

Archer Elizabeth, wid W. A., bds 935 1st av

Ardle Carrie Miss, bds 927 3d av

Argo William, eng, r 521 11th

Armour Alice, c, seamstress, r 615 6th av

" Gaynes, c, lab, r 521 7 th

Matthew, c, lab, bds 724 4th av

Solomon, c, carp, r 703 5th av

Armstrong David, c, porter Chatta. Nat'l Bk., r 813 9th av

"

Minerva, c, laundress, r G

"

Sallie Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., rP. C

Arnold Henry, c, lab, bds 842 6th av

James K., butcher J. D. Smith & Bro., r 5051st av

" Moses, eng C. R. R

Aronovich Smuller J., dry goods, r 412 7th

Arrington Angdine, wid William, r 21 16th

"

Henry, c, wks W. W. C. Co., r 2245 15th av

"

Thomas E., physician, r 935 1st av

Ash Sarah, wid G. H. bds 837 1st av

Ashers Harriet, c, r Summerville, P. C.

Askew Benjamin, c wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 1311 5th av

" Isaac, cattle dir, bds 622 1st av

" Mack, e, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons

Atkins Henry, c, lab, r 714 9th

" Solomon, c, lab, r 539 5th av

Atkinson Thomas, bds 1233 4th av

Aughtman John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r G

Aulick Charles, carp, r 412 1st av

" Mary E., wid N. B.,,,bds 412 1st av

" William, carp, bds 412 1st av

Austin Anna, c, seamstress, r 315 18th

" George, c, painter, bds 815 18th

" Julia, c, laundress, r rear 2 19th

MANIJFAOTU REES OF
Yellow Pine Doors, Sash and Blinds, 1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PAYING * RENT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

Austin Louisa C., c, teacher, r 741 Front Samuel, c, wks C. R. R., r rear 736 William, c, wks Empire Stables Willis, c, plasterer, bds 315 18th wks C. R. R., bds 1127 4th av
Autry Alonzo, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. C Andrew J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1819 3d av Annie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, Benjamin, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. Clara E. Mrs., r Forsyth, P. C Ella 0. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1433 1st av Eula Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. C George, wks Paragon Mill, bds 1433 1st av John wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Lizzie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1919 3d av M. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Rebecca Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. C Saluda E. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1433 1st av Samuel, lab E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1919 3d av William J , r 1433 1st av William P., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Averett Carrie, wid W. D., r 1909 Hamilton av Eli M., grocer, 1146 1st av, r 321 14th Louie Miss, seamstress, bds 1909 Hamilton av William L, wks Columbus Iron Works, bds 1909 Hamilton av
Avery John, c, wks Goldens' F. & M.
BABBITT C. W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Dam, cor Broad, G Babbitt Annie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds G
v^Frank, elk, r 41 14th " Winthrop, wks E. & P. Co., r G. Bacon Samuel, c, waiter Central Hotel Bagley Dora Miss, milliner Lewis & Gregory, bds 1008 5th av " ^Francis M., elk R. Jefferson, r 211 9th " John, wks Jones Bros., bds 320 8th " . William W., carp C. R. R, r 1008 5th av

Montevallo

and

Henryellen

Lump

Goa!

PHILIPS'
Coal and. Wood Yard

(See Page 4.)

I

t t? to " THK FINEST MADE-ijM ^
O &&& CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING COMPANY.

BAI

58

BAL

Bailey George, lab, bds 736 7th av " George, c, peddler, r Meier's survey " Grant, c, lab, bds 841 7th av
" Irwin, c, wks Birdsong & Schuessler, r 841 7th av " Jefferson, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " John, c, wks Col. Iron Wks., r Meier's Survey " Richard, c, lab, bds 736 7th av " Sarah E. Miss, tailoress A. Quast, r G u Sarah F. Miss, milliner M. H. Lee, bds The Vernon " Silas, e, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Thomas, wks Col. Iron Wks. bds G
William, c, wks Col. Iron Wks., r Bottoms " William C., police, r 710 3d av Bain John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Susan, c, laundress, r 524 5th av Baird John, wks Paragon Mill " Robert R., elk C. R R., bds 1316 3d av Baisch George, barber J. LI. Edwards, bds Veranda Hotel Baize Tessie L. Mrs., wks G. J. Peacock, r G Baker Alice, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Annie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Bryant, c, lab, r 832 4th av " Essie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Evans, c lab, r 1520 3d av " Fanny, weaver, bds 502 8th " Jane Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Laura, c, laundress. r2806 3dav " Lulu Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 502 8th " Mattie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C " Richard H., wks F. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Sarah, c, laundress, r 734| 6th av
Baker Susie Mrs., wks Muscogee Mill, bds P. C " Wesley, c, grocer, 415 3d av, r 411 3d av " William, artist, r 924 3d av
Baldwin Cornelia E., wid L., r 1919 2d av " John, wks Baldwin & Roberts John C., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1919 2d av " Joseph, bds 1221 4th av Lewis J., insp locomotives C. R. R., r 1001 17th

FIRE, LIGHTNING and TORNADO )^ T IT PCMH A\ PlPlTL7TLLT ,
HOME of New York. \ Real Estate and Insurance Agt.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS !f You want a Good Frame, well made. FRAMING

BAL

59

BAX

Baldwin Robert (Baldwin & Roberts), r Baldwinville

" Samuel R, with Garrett & Sons, r 2310 Hamilton av

Baldwin & Roberts (R. Baldwin and I. Roberts), lumber dlrs,

7th av, bet 9th and 10th

Ballard G. D., eng C. R. R

Ballou Caroline Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

Balton Francis M., r Long, G

Bamberger Max, elk C. Kaufman, bds 1207 Broad

Bambush Charles H., barkpr San Souci, r 1724 1st av

"

Joseph F., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 112 Railroad

"

Laura Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2317 3d av

"

Martha, wid J., r 2317 3d av

"

Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2317 3d av

Banks Charles, c, wks C. R. R., r Bottoms

" Clara Mrs., r P. C

" David, carp, bds 706 4th av

" Derry, c, lab, r 720 6th av

" D. J. Mrs., matron Orphan Boys Home, 1413 6th av

" Edward S., r 312 5th

" Eliza, c, seamstress, r 519 8th

" Fannie, c, laundress, r 706 4th av

" George, e, lab, bds 519 8th

" George Y., with G. J Peacock, r Wynnton

" Henry, c, lab, bds 720 6th av

" Jerry, c, blksmith, 1041 1st av

" John, c, lab, bds 706 4th av

" Mamie Miss, art teacher, r Wynnton

" Newton P., pres M. & G. R. R. Co., office 1149 Broad,

r 1220 3d av

" Pearl Miss, bds 1220 3d av

" Thomas, c, lab, bds 519 8th

" Walter, c, helper Col. Iron Wks

Bankston Charles B., eng Paragon Mills, r 23 14th

"

Munroe, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

Banner Adolph, groceries and dry goods, 1300 10th av, r 314

14th

" Louis, elk M. Banner, r 1119 5th av

" Max, with Kern & Loeb, and genl store, 916 Front,

r 1119 5th av

FRAZER cfc DOZIER,

G-TT3STS -A-TsTID ^^ZETwHTJnSTXTIOnsr

1123 and 1125 BROAD STREET.

(See rage 6.)

EAST -ITIftFTE A *- 1,1UU

1V11A/0S M0SITn btheeaSuotuitfhu. l LreotssidfoernScaelesbuyburb

Muscogee Real Estate Company.

(See Page 6.)

BAN

60

BAR

Banner William, elk Kern & Loeb, bds 1119 5th av
Banson Bettie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C " James, wks Paragon Mills, r P. C William M., miller, r P. C
" William M. Jr., wks Swift Mfg Co., r P. C Baptist John, c, lab, r 2630 Hamilton av
Barbee Annie D. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Abbott, G " Harriet E., wid J., r Abbott, G
" John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Barber Chipley, mess Sou. Ex. Co., bds 916 3d av
Gordon, printer Enquirer-Sun
Hunley, maeh Col. Iron Wks, bds 916 3d av " Ida Miss, bds 916 3d av
" v-Lizzie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C Mary, wid J. W., r 916 3d av William, c, wks Paragon Mills
Barbrey Jesse A., trav agt, r 2006 Talbotton av Barclay Pearl Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds Bolan, P. C Barden Eoletah Miss, elk, bds 1502 2d av
Ida J. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds bet Bridge and Cemetery, G
Barfield Andrew J., wks W. M. Amos, r Bottoms
" Edna Miss, elk Col. Candy Co., bds 1000 A, E. H " Harriet S., wid J. F., r 1 i09 1st av " Jap, elk, r 2210 lid av
" v^John W., elk H. B. McKee, bds 1000 A v Lula Miss, artist Ledger, bds 1000 A
Pinkney, watchman Col. Barrel Mfg Co., r 1000 A Barhee John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Barker Charles, wks Paragon Mills, r rear 1915 2d av
George A., pattern mkr Golden F. & M. Co., bds 944 5th av
James M., wks Paragon Mills, r 424 19th " John, picker E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Robert wks Swift Mfg Co
" Thomas E., elk Moore Bros, bds 1136 4th av Barkshadt Elizabeth Miss, tailoress Chancellor & Pearce bds
1818 Robinson

Turner Bros., Pharmacists
lOOS BROAD STREET,
Agents for TEJfSEY'S FIXE NEW YORK CANDIES

SUITS MADE TO MEASURE. STYLE AND FIT GUARANTEED.
CHANCELLOR & PEARCE, Tailors, bboad m3EEt

BAR

61

BAR

Barkshadt Frederick, tailor Chancellor & Pearce, r 1818

Robinson

Barlo'w John, c, lab, r G

" Malphus, contractor, 416 Broad

Barnes Aquilla, c, plasterer, r 1815 1st av

" Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Dink, lab, r Main, P. C

" D., c, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co

" Frank, wks Swift Mfg Co, r Main, P. C

" Jesse, wks E & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Jesse Jr., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Jittie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Main, P. C

" John, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Julia Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Julius C., with O. W. Wakefield, r 833 3d av

" Lovica Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Morgan F., with New Home S. M. Co., r 1913 Oak av

" Peter, wks market, r 121 6th

" Pink, policeman, bds Forsyth, G

" W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., rP.C

Barnett James A., with E. & P. Mfg Co

Barney Charles G., civil engineer, 1150 Broad, r 1339 2d av

Barr Adam Y., police, r 1107 B

" Elizabeth D. Mrs., dress mkr, r 1107 B

" Ellen A. Mrs., bds 811 Front

John, wks Bagging Mill, bds 811 Front

" William T., with Kern & Loeb, bds 912 2d

" W. L. printer Enquirer-Sun

Barrier Charles W. physician and druggist, 10th av, ne cor

Wildwood Drive

Barringer Thomas, c, driver E. Philips

"

Wink, c, waiter Rankin House, r Wynnton

Barrom Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Upper G

Barry John A., eng Stmr No. 5, r 919 1st av

Bars L. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Barschall Fannie Miss, bds 936 2d av

"

Mary J., wid M. J., r 936 2d av

Bartee Allen, eng C. R. R., bds 520 23d

" George W., police, r 520 23d

WATCHES 1121 Broad Street.

CllrOCKS AND JEIVELItY,
T. S. SPEAB.

\

MERCANTILE STATIONERY *THOS.*
GILBERT

|: 15 : Twelfth : Street

BAR

62

BAT

Bartee lola Miss, bds 520 23d

" Jesse, wks C. R. R., bds 520 23d

" Mattie Miss, bds 520 23d

" Walter, elk Boyce Bros, bds 520 23d

Bartlett Archibald, elk T, D. Bartlett, bds 742 3d av

" Deleslian D. (Bartlett, Newman & Co.), r Summer

ville, P. C

Della Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bis 608 Front

" E. J., painter C. R. R

" Henry, wks Clegg Mfg Co., r Long, G

" James, c, blksmith, r 1915 Robinson

" James E., elk J. F Bartlett, bds 1136 1st av

" James F., grocer, 601 6th av, saloon, 517 6th, r 1136

1st av

" John, wks Clegg Mfg Co

" Katie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds 608 Front

" Mack, elk J. F. Bartlett, bds 1136 1st av

Bartlett, Newman & Co. (D. D. Bartlett, J. L. Newman, A.

Ford), carriage and wagon mfrs, 1242 1st av

Bartlett Thomas D., grocer, 814 8th av, r 742 3d av

" William T., elk, r r>0d Front

Bartlow Frank, mach, bds Forsyth, G

Bass Archibald C., physician, 10J 12th, bds 420 11th

" Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" John H., farmer, r 420 11th

" Sterling, wks Jones Bros, r 902 3d av

" William, c, wks C. R. R., r 407 16th

" William J., carp, r 212 17th

Bassett Henry B., moulder Golden E. & M. Co., r 1516

12th av

Batchelor Parnell, c, farmer, r 2318 3d av

Batastini Clement, grocer, 1807 Hamilton av

"

Frank, elk C. Batistini, bds 1805 Hamilton av

Bates Abner, c, lab, 1321J 5th av

" Benjamin, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" George C., bkkpr M. & M. Bank, r 527 1st av

" L. W., bds Central Hotel

" Matilda, c, laundress, r 730 6th av

" Thomas W., teller M. & M. Bank, r 543 1st av

TONSOKIAL PALACE twhMe Ar"sl` ,>lllv

--1016 BROAD

-

BATES T. JEFEERSON, brick mnfr, se limits, r 527 1st

av. (See p 10.)

Battle Ann C., wid T. W., r 727 Broad

" Arthur J., elk J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 1431 2d av

Charlton E. (Battle & Gilbert), r 631 Broad

Edgar M., elk E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1429 2d av

Henry W., teacher, r 1429 2d av

II. W. Mrs., music teacher, r 1429 2d av

John, e, lab, bds 733 6th av

Laura A., wid J., II., bds 727 Broad

Thomas W., elk, bids 727 Broad

Battle & Gilbert (C. E. Battle and S. P. Gilbert), lawyers,

1150 Broad

Baughn Henry, helper Col Iron Wks

Bausch Charles P., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 807 3d av

" Dorothy Miss, dressmkr, r 223 8th

" Eleanor Miss, dressmkr, r 223 8th

" Henry P., carp G. M. &G. B. B., bds 807 3d av

" John G., cabinet mkr, r 807 3d av

" John G. Jr., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 807 3d av

" Philip, carp, bds 807 3d av

Bayne Edward C., cond C. B. B., bds 1022 2d av

" Jessie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P C

Baze J., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons

Bazemore Frank M., wks Paragon Mills, r 1915 3d av

"

Nannie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co

"

BieDzi, driver Col. B. B. Co., bds 1624 3d av

Beach C. Edwin, cashier E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 416 12th

"

Mary, c, cook, r 932 7th av

BEACH WILLIAM, hardware, paints, oils, lime, plaster,

etc., 1120 Broad, r 416 12th

Beach William B., elk Wm. Beach, bds 416 12th _ /

Beadle Lovett, c. wks F. J. Kohn & Co., r Pleasant Hill

Beale Marcellus, c, butcher, r 513 4th av

Bear Walter, printer, bds 1203 Broad

Beard Benjamin, wks Bagging Mill, r Long. G

" Hattie Miss, wks Muscogee Mtg Co

BEARD JESSE A., chief police, r 413 Broad

Beard Julius J., wks Muscogee Mtg Co., bds Crawford, G

JANTAUDl'Ttl'TUT llilXU LAIN DO ninUT A AT DC WEILleLctrHiAc VLEighQtsU,ICCKhurTcRheAsN, SScITh,oolEsl.ecStreiec Cars,
RHODES BROWNE, Sec. and Treas., 1048 Broad St.

Y. J. PEKOR, FINE WATCHES
1034 IB33,0A.ID STIE3IBIE1T.

BEA

64

BEL

Beard J. B., drayman Columbus Iron Wks " Solomon, c, lab, r 521 4th
Beasley Charles, wks C. B. R " Frank, c, lab, r 51 Zion al
James G., sec and treas Col Water Co., r Russell Co., Ala
Beauregard Lucian, c, gardener, r 2611 3d av Beazey John, painter, r Long, G Bechmans Mary Sister, teacher St. Joseph Academy Beck James M., butcher, r rear 1913 2d av
" John, painter Reid & Lenoir, bds 1030 5th av Becker John, col J. D. Stowers & Co., bds 1232 Broad Bedell Bros. (J. W. and W. A., Jr.), proprs Queen City Poul
try Yards, office 1130 Broad " Eliza H., wid A. G., bds 1335 4th av " Eloise Miss, bds 1335 4th av " James, c, grocer, 500 3d av, r 419 3d av i " James W. (Bedell Bros.), and bkkpr W. R. Bedell, r E.
Highlands " Jeffries, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co " Robert C., elk W. R. Bedell, bds 1326 2d av " Shelton, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co, r Meeler's
Survey 11 Thomas, c, wks C. R. R., r Bottoms " William A., cotton buyer, 10-12 W. 12th, bds 1441
2d av " William A., Jr. (Bedell Bros.), and elk W. R. Bedell,
bds 1326 2d av BEDELL WILLIAM R., boots and shoes, 1130 Broad, r
1326 2d av Beecher James, c, lab, r 830 6th av
" Lavinia, laundress, bds 638 4th av Beehan William A., cond C. R. R Beeler Hamps, c, wks C. R R., r Meeler's Survey Beggs Sterling, wks Jones Bros Belcher Jennie Mrs., weaver E. &. P. Mfg Co., r P. C Belger Benjamin, policeman, r 511 13th Bell Amy, c, laundress, r rear 816 4th av
" B. C., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C

Flooring, Ceiling,Window andDoor Frames, SSLl?'

mm

mm,
ISBBBDBBHi

MONEY AT SIX PER CENT. INTEREST Interstate Building & Loan Association.

BEL

65

BEN

Bell Catherine, c, laundress, r 421 3d av " Charity, wid J., r Cemetery, G " Edgar A., policeman, r 806 1st av " Frank, c, wks G 0. Berry " Henry, c, waiter Central Hotel r rear 209 13th " John, c, wks W. Fee, r 633 3d av " Leonora V. Miss, bds Cemetery, G " Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Mattie Mrs., bds 1316 Broad " Minerva, c, cook, r 704 9th " Minnie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Minnie, c, laundress, r 633 3d av " Nathan, c, wks C. R. R., r 1323 6th av " Perry, c, lab, bds 737 Front " Sarah J., wid W., bds 109 10th " Susan Miss, wks bindery T. Gilbert, bds 109 10th Wida, c, driver, r 826 8th av " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William, with W. B. Coffin, bds The Vernon
Bellebon Sarah Mrs., wks Brown's Steam Cotton Mill Bellinger Mary, c, r 525 3d av Bellows Francis 0., eng G. M. & G. R. R., r 802 3d av Belmer Sallie, wid Louis, bds 314 17th Belton Edward D., c, shoemkr, 925 Front, r same
" Mingo G., c, wks E. D. Belton, bds 925 Front Benefield Stephen J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Bennett Charles, c, harness mkr, 110 12th, r 116 13th
" Elijah G., grocer, Bridge, G " Frank, c, wks Ala Brick Yd Co., r G " George, c, lab, bds G " James, c, lab, bds G u v/Mames M., elk E. Philips, r 1532 2d av " Jeppa Miss, elk E. G Bennett, bds G " John, c, wks R. R., r 1708 3d av " John, c, lab, r 1530J 5th av " Joseph, grocer, Bridge, G " ,, Robert, elk, bds G " v- Sallie Miss, with J. A. Kirven k Co., bds 1532 2d av
Samuel, c, drayman Kern & Loeb, r 830J 5th av

SAWED WOOD
Best Grades LUMP COAL r,

THE BEST And Purest BEER in Columbus is that HIade at Home.

BEN

66

BEK

Bennett Thomas, c, hallman Rankin House " AVilliam M., ice, Broadnax, G, r 1717 1st av
Benuing Augustus, c, driver Col. Candy Co., r Bottoms Henry, c, wks Shepherd Bros, r Mealer's Survey
" John, c, lab, bds 832J 5th av " John, c. wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 2108 2d av " Mary Miss, bds 1420 Broad " Patrick, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 435 5th av " S. Peter, c, packer Patterson & Thomas, r R.H " Virgil, c, wks T. J. Bates, r 501 8th Bennon Mary, wid T., rl215 1st av Benson Henry L., wks C. R. R., r Abbott, G " John W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 39 14th " William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Bentley Eliza, c, laundress, r Long, G " Etta Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Prances Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broad ,G " James C., elk J. B Holst & Co., r 2019 2d av t: Laura, wid R., r 2005 3d av " Mattie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G Benton James M., eng C. R. R., bds 1221 4th av " John, elk W. E. Marcrum
Joseph A., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 1404 14th av " Laura Miss, dress rnkr, r 616 3d av Bergan Martin T. (M. T. Bergan & Co.), r 936 Front " M. T. & Co. (M. T. Bergan), beer agts, ice and soda
water mnfrs, 911 to 917 Broad " Thomas H., (Bergan & Joines), r 936 Front " & Joines (T. H. Bergan and J. J. Joines), whol gro
cers, 936 Front Bergens John H. Rev., c, pastor 2d Presby Ch., r 524 4th av Berley Henry, cutter Chancellor & Pearce, r 1716 2d av Berry Alfred F., elk George 0. Berry, bds 644 Broad
" Dolphy T., wid W. W. r 644 Broad
BEERY GEORGE 0., brick mnfr, es 10th av, s of limits, r 644 1st av
Berry John A., eng Stmr No. 5 " Macon O., bkkpr Garrett & Sons, r 732 Front " Matilda, c, cook, bds 418J 2d av

at BEAUTIFUL LOTS Low RQSE HILL COMPANY,

Prices, on Long Time.

L. H. CHAPPELL, Sec. & Treas.

PIANOS ORGANS J. W. PEASE'S SONS Will do hatter for you than, anybody can do.

BER

67

BIG

Berry Marcus W., brick mufr, r 733 1st av

" Richard, c, ditcher, r 1533 4th av

" Rosetta, c, laundress, r 513 6th

" Simon, pilot, r G

" Wayman, c, bricklayer, bds 407 2d av

Bess Christopher, lab, r Sandfort rd, G

*

" L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co

Bethune Angas J., pres. Col. & Gulf Nav. Co., and grocer, 21

10th, r 703 Broad

" Angus J. Jr., elk A. J. Bethune, bds 703 Broad

11 Benjamin, c, wks Veranda Hotel, bds 745 Front

" Beulah Miss, bds 703 Broad

" vMames, elk, bds 703 Broad

" Samuel A., elk. bds 703 Broad

Betz Alice K. Miss, bds 1544 2d av ",/Blake, bkkpr J M. Fletcher & Son, bds 1144 2d av

",/C. Lee, bkkpr Chattahoochee Nat'l Bk., bds 1544 2d av

" V Emma T, wid G., r, 1544 2d av

" Eva Miss, bds 1614 2d av

" Maggie Miss, bds 1544 2d av

Beverly Eula Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" " Story Miss, wks Knitting Mill, G

Bibby Duncan W , shoemaker R. H. Eubanks, r 610 9th

" Iola Miss, wks Browne's Steam Cotton Mill, bds 610 9th

" William A., shoemaker, bds 610 9th

Bibee Anna Mrs, elk M. H. Lee, bds 1409 10th av

Bickers B., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" W.. wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Bickerstaff Augustus II., elk H. M. Howard, bds 1321 3d a\

BIGBY JOHN S., pres E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Rankin House

Biggs Martha Lee Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds^l5 19th

Biggs Lizzie Mrs., wks Clegg Mfg Co., r 214 17th

Bigham Catherine M.. Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 1801 Rob

inson " Emma J. Miss, wks Swift's Mfg Co., bds 1801 Robin

son

" James, carp, r 1801 Robinson

Bigham Mary E. Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 1801 Robinson

Samuel, wks Swift Mft Co., bds 1801 Robinson

FRAZER UU41tK, & rnAirn QOL nfV7IE?D

Hardware and Cutlery
1128 1^25 Broad street.

Homes Built When Desired, upon Lots Sold in East DigiiliHids, by Muscogee Real Estate Co. (See Page G.)

BIL

68

BIS

Bilbrew Ransom, c, lab, r G " Maria, c, laundress, r Dam, G " Thomas, c, lab, bds G
Bilbro Bettie Miss, dressmaker, bds 1337 Broad " Sallie M., wid J. B., r 1337 Broad
Billings Alice Miss, bds-1007 2d av BILLINGS BENJAMIN F., plumber and tinner, 1210
Broad, bds 1007 2d av " John D., plumber B. F. Billings, r 1007 2d av " John W., bkkpr B. F. Billings, r 113 8th " Moses, c, lab, r 723 7th av Billingslea Benjamin, c, drayman J. E. Deaton " Noah B., c, draymaa J. E. Deaton, r rear 633 1st av Billingsley S. T. trav auditor C. R. R, bds The Vernon Bird Annie B. Miss, wks T. Gilbert " Frank, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 12 W. 14th " Gardner, painter, bds 1339 Broad " Henry, c, waiter A. Murray, r Bottoms " Henry Jr., c, waiter Rankin House, r Bottoms " John, c, Jab, bds 828 Front " Joseph, c, shoemaker, r Wynnton " J., butcher J. N. Chapman " Major, c, wks G. O. Berry, r 1731 Hamilton av " Mattie Mrs. wks E. & P Mfg Co, bds 12 W 14th " Wesley, c, cook, bds 828 Front Birdsong Carey J., (Birdsong & Schuessler) bds 1018 2d av " Myra H. Miss, prin Girls Public School, bds
1018 2d av " Nancy S., wid E, r 1018 2d av BIRDSONG & SCHUESSLER, (C. J. Birdsong and G. L. Schuessler) proprs Queen City Coal & Wood Co., and sewer pipe dlrs, 7th av, cor 9th Birger Abraham (Birger & Feldser), r 742 5th av Birger & Feldser (A. Birger and M. Feldser), dry goods, 742
5th av Bishop Amity, c, laundress, r 514 9th
" Barry, wks T. L. Gruzard " David N., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Dove, wks Swilt Mfg Co

TURNER BROS., Pharmacists, 1002 Broad Street
Dispensers of CREAMS, SODA AND MINERAL WATERS.

CHANCELLOR & PEARCE, MEN'S OUTFITTERS
BOYS' AND CHILDREN'S CLOTHING A SPECI4 LTY. 113^ and 1134 BROAD 8TBKKT.

BIS

69

BLA

Bishop James, c, lab, r 703 5th av

" Jane, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Jessie E. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" J. W., fireman C. R. R

" William, c, drayman, r rear 1510 4th av

Bivens James M., capt Stmr Queen City

Bize Charles H., elk, bds 515 12th

" Daniel R., real estate agt, r 515 12th

" Louis A. (Oliver & Btze), r 515 12th

" Robert E., machinist, bds 515 12th

Black Henry H., with J. K. Orr & Co., bds Rankin House

" John, c, wks E. & P. Mill

" Robert C. (Crenshaw & Black), r 842 2d av

" Sewell, printer Enquirer-Sun

" W. S., elk A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r G

Blackburn Lucy Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co

Blackman Agnes, c, laundress, r rear 837 7th

"

Albert, wks Knitting Mill, r G

"

Amos, c, wks C. R. R., r ft Wynn's Hill

"

Bradford, c, blksmith, 1422 1st av., r 1008 4th av

``

Byrd, c, carp, r 1728 Hamilton av

"

Charles, c, lab, r 1727 Hamilton av

"

Claude L., wks Swift Mfg Co

Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1332 J Front

Henry C., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds rear 1442

1st av

"

Ida Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Walton, P. C

James B., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1332J Front

"

Jefferson J., carp, r Walton, P. C

" ' Lewis c, wks Empire Mills

"

Lula Miss, wks E. & JP. Mfg Co, bds Walton, P. C

"

Maggie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1332J

Front

"

Martha M., wid J. C., r rear 1442 1st av

"

Nellie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

"

Thomas, c, wks Col. Iron Wks., r G

" v Walter J., elk Riddle & Nuckolls, bds 1300 5th av

QJT TT17P And IMLATEP WARE. Large Stock.

T<
1121 Broad Street.

SPEAI^

BLA

M15 * * *
r Twelfth |!j * * Street,

70

BLA

BLACKMAR ALFRED 0. (Brannon & Blackmar), and

cashier M. & M. Bank, r 1418 4th av

" . Dana, bkkpr Frazer & Dozier, bds 1418 4th av

"

John (John Blackmar & Co.), r 1336 3d av

BLACKMAR JOHN & CO. (John Blackmar and Walter

Newman), real estate and ins agts, stock and bond brokers,

14 11th

Blackmar Susan A., wid A. O., bds 1221 4th av

Blackwell Josie Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1716 1st av

"

Najicy Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1716 1st av

"

William, carp, rl716 1st av

Blain Amy, c, clothes cleaner, bds 501 2d av

" Cibber, c, lab, r 1422 5th av

Blair Alfred, wks Bagging Mill, r Cemetery, G

" Felix, c, peddler, r 819 7th av

" Henrietta, c, cook, r 819 7th av

u Mary, wid T., r Long. G

" Miller, c, lab, r 820 7th av

" Pauline Miss, wks E.& P. Mfg Co., r Long,-G

Blake Emma Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 10 17th

Blakeley Abraham, mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r McAllister, P. C

" Ella Miss, with T. Gilbert, r G

" Green B., mach Col. Iron Wks, r G

" Homer, mach Col. Iron Wks., r G

" James A., elk C. R. R

" James H., stone cutter, r Summerville, P. C

" John J., grocer, 1600 1st av., r 631 20th

" Laura Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., .bds Summer

ville, P. C

" Susan Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Summer

ville, P. C

Blalock Augustus M., carp, r 425 2d av

Blanchard, Humber & Co., (T. E. Blanchard, L. F. Humber

and W. R. Blanchard), cotton and com mers.,

935 Broad

Lena Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

McDuffie, physician, bds 217 12th

Thomas E. (Blanchard, Humber & Co.,) and pres

Gas Lt Co., r 503 12th

SHIRTS MADE TO ORDERJJ. H. EDWARDS. 1016 Broad Street. -THE MEN'S OUTFITTER-

THE NATIONAL BANK
J. Rhodes Browne, President. G. W. Dillingham, Cashier. Wm. Slade, Asst. Cashier

Blanchard Walter, wks Bagging Mill

"

William H., wks Bagging Mill, r Jackson, G

William R. (Blanchard, Humber & Co.,

Blanchard & Booth,) r 1126 5th av

"

& Bopth (W. R. Blanchard and E. Booth), dry

goods and notions, 1110 Broad

Blandford Mark H., lawyer, r Lawyer's lane, Wynnton

"

Robert H., cond 0. R. R., r Wynnton

Blaney Maria, c, laundress, r C. & R. R. R. n of 25th

Blankenship Lizzie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 25 14th

"

Samuel, tailor, bds 108 W. 8th

*

Sarah, wid, r 25 14th

"

Sarah J., wid F., r 1402 3d av

"

William, grocer, Wynnton

Blascow David J., trav ant, bds 813 1st av

Isadore, bds 813 1st av

Blau Charles, wks Goldens' F. & M. Co., bds G

Edward W., tuner J. W. Pease's Sons, r G

Edward W. Jr., tel opr T. D. TJuff, bds G

GeoTge G., mach Goldens' F. & M. Co., bds G

Lawrence G., moulder Goldens' F. & M. Co., bds G

Bloodman Mary, c, cook, r 803 8th

Bloodworth Hope A. Miss, bds ns G. M. R. R, 6th w of 10th

Mary M. Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds ns G. M.

R. R., 6th w of 10th av

Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2002 3d av

Mollie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Sarah J. Mrs., r ns G. M. R. R., 6th w of 10th av

Wiley W., physician, Marshall, P. C., r Broad, P. C

Bloom C. E., eng C. R. R

Bly Julia, c, laundress, r 710 7th av

" Sarah, c, laundress, r 716 4th av

Board of Fire Underwriters, D.F. Willcox, pres; A. A. Will-

cox. sec; 1149 Broad

Board of Plealth, S. N. Jordan, pres/ 1139 Broad

Boatrite Alex. V., trav agt, r 918 3d av

Boatright John, c, wks city, r rear 1514 2d av

Bockman Henry, brickmason, r 6 14th

William, carp T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 1213 6th av

ATADTU UTCnr AMHC beautiful building sites; Hish, IN U [l L H il IvT n L AIN Do Convenient, Cheap. For Particulars see
RHODES BliOWNE, Sec. and Treas

JEWKLBY, V. J\ PEKOE,
1034 BROAD STREET.
BOO
Bodiford William J., elk A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r G Bogenor Francis, wks Paragon Mill ^>oggs Amanda, wks Swift Mfg Co
Barney, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Wilkins, P. C Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Jesse G., wks Swift Mfg Co Jessie G. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 15 19th " John C., carp, r 19 19th " Joseph, carp, r Walton, P. C Lizzie Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds Wilkins, P. C " Samuel N., watchman, r 15 19th Bohannon William (Ware & Bohannon), r 1007 Broad Bohuns Thomas, wks C. R. R, r 701 2d av Boileau William A., supt Brush E. L. & P. Co, bds 907 Broad Boland Charles E., saloon, Jackson, P. C., r Broad, P. C Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds'Broad, cor
Bridge, G Frank M., mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r Summerville, Ala " Grace, wid N. A., r 825 3d av Hamilton, cot operative, r Broad, cor Bridge, G Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broad, cor Bridge, G " Wiley H., barkpr C. E. Boland, r Broad, P. C Bolden Melissa, c, laundress, r rear 1029 7th av ' Bond Dancer Rev., c, bds G " George G., prin Columbus High School, bds 402 11th " William, c, lab, r G " William EL, c, lab, bds G Bone Cliff A., with C. L. Torbett, r 500 1st av Bonner Anthony, carp, bds 685 5th av " Frank, fireman C. R. R., bds 645 10th " Louisa, laundress, r 635 5th av Booher Laura Miss, r 902 Broad " Susan Miss, bds 902 Broad Booker Doc, c, lab, r G " Leslie (Williams & Booker), and justice, r McAllis
ter, P. C " Nannie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds P. C " William, c, wks Brush E. L. & P. Co., r 524 5th
T. J. Dudley & Sons,
1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

SIX DOLLARS
BOO

PER MONTH for 83 Months will Yield $1,000

in 7 Years. INTERSTATE BUILDING AND

LOAN ASSOCIATION.

(See Card, Page 3.)

73

BOY

Boorr Jesse W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 119 22d Booth Clarence L., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1519 15th av
" .James L., elk Blanchard & Booth, bds 1401 3d av " John E. (Blanchard & Booth), r 1401 3d av " John E., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1519 15th av " Readen H., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1519 15th av
" Robert, c, l'ab, r 1523 6th av " . Thomas, elk W. W. Jamison " Tomaso Miss,.wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1519 15th av " William L., mgr U. H. Smith, r Abbott, P. C " Zacharias D., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1519 15th av
Boozey Samuel, c. flagman C. R. R., bds 830 6th av Boram John, c, porter J. H. Connor & Co., r G Borden Harry, paper hanger A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co Borders Gibson, c, driver Standard Oil Co., bds 1512 4th av
Boring George, gasfitter, bds G ` " " Josie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G Borum Cadiz, c, barber R. Marion
" William, c, barber E. Harris Boston Garrett A., elk T. F. Farley, bds 1245 2d Bostwick James W., wks C. R. R., r 1717 1st av Boswell Cooper, c, lab, r rear 830 6th av
" Daniel E., flagman, r 1131 4th av
Botsai Anna C. Mrs., bds 641 20tli Boudreaux Arthur L., with New Home S. M. Co., bds 1001
2d av Boulinean J. Lathrop, wks C. R. R., bds 1326 4th av
William W. eng C. R. R., r 1326 4th av
Boutwell Mary, wid W., r Jackson, P. C ' Bowen Addie Miss, housekpr Rev H. Schlenke
" George, pipefitter Ga. Steam & Gas Pipe Co., r G
" Thomas A., wks C. R. R Bowers Lloyd G , cotton buyer, 10-12 W. 12th, r Wynnton
" Lloyd G. Jr., elk L. G. Bowers, bds Wynnton Bowles Augustus C., magistrate, 938 Broad, r 10 6th
" Madison, c, lab, bds 108 Dillingham
Boy John, sashmaker, r 406 8th Boyce Alice Miss, elk Bovce Bros, bds 2402 Hamilton av Boyce Bros. (W. B. and J.), dry goods, 1220 Broad

COAL I WOOD

TWO NECESSITIES Of Life, PURE ICE AAD BEER, boil. Supplied by the Chattahoochee Brewing Company,

BOY

74

BRA

Boyce Frank (Boyce Bros), r 2402 Hamilton av " Mary Miss, bds 2402 Hamilton av William B. (Boyce Bros), r 2402 Hamilton av
Boyd Harriet Mrs., wks Browne's Steam Cotton Mill bds 1-445 Broad
" John U,, wks Muscogee Od Co., r 1019 A
William L., paperhanger A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., bds 1504 1st av
Boyington Ernest, stonecutter A. M. Elledge, r 840 2d av " William, elk, bds 8-t0 2d av
Boykin Cotton, e, lab, r 3 20th Boyle Leila, c, teacher, r 713 8th
" William, trav agt, bds Brown House Boynton Elijah, wks Muscogee Oil Co
Frank, c, wks T. J. Bates, r Lumpkiu rd " Willard II., delivery elk P. O Boys Public School, H Wright, prin; 3d av, cor 10th Bozeman A. L., driver Col. R. R. Co " J. F., wks C. R. R
Mary E. Mrs., grocer, 417 6th
" William B., wks G. M. & G. R. R., r 603 5th av Bracewell James, c, barber P. M. Murphy, r 514 3d
" Martha Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r Lee Co., Ala Rracy Jack, c, drayman, r 506 5th av
Bradfield Melissa Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co, rP.C Bradford Alice E. Miss, bds 301 10th
George A. (Columbus Candy Co.), r 1106 5th av " H. Jennie Miss, r 301 10th
" James, mach Col. Iron Wks, bds Broad, G
BRADFORD MARK A., saddles and harness, 1122 Broad r 1016 3d av
Bradford Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broad, G " Robert H,, mach Col. Iron Wks, r Broad, g'
Bradley Benjamin T., mechanic, bds 502 14th Caroline, c, cook, r 832 8th av
Draper, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 1311 5th av Ezekiel J., wks Jenkins & Davis, r 731 2d av Frank, wks W. Munday & Son, r 936 Broad . " Frank, c, wks City Mill, r rear 2 19th

Fin*, Life. Accident. Tornado Fidelity Insurance ]Jt [J, CITAPPELL
in Leading American and English Companies Real Estate ami insnrai.ee Agt,

ARTISTS'

2?oRstm^ MATERIALS

BRA

75

BRA

Bradley Gustavus, wks S. & W, Ry., r 10L 20th " Joseph, c, wks J. M. Fletcher & Son, bds 905 4th " Stiles Rev., asst pastor St. Lukes M. E. Church, bds 1101,,5th av
BRADLEY WILLIAM C. (Carter k Bradley), and sec and
treas Col. Grocery Co., r 1440 3d av Brady John A., elk R. S. Crane, r 509 Broad
" Margaret Miss, elk M. H. Lee, bds 644 4th av " Michael J., bkkpr R. Deignan, r 522 1st av " Patrick, mer, r 644 4th av Brakefield Ellen Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1335 1st av " John, wks Swift Mfg Co Brand Araminta, wid Z., bds Payne, P. C " Joseph, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Payne, P. C Brannan James J., groceries, dry goods, shoes and hats, 1011
Broad Brannon Alexander M. (Brannon & Carson), r 1124 3d av
" Jeannette, c, cook, r 114 W. 9 th " Means, elk, bds 1724 3d av " William H., (Brannon & Blackmar), (Peabody, Bran
non & Hatcher), pres Col. Fertilizer Co. and pres M. & M. Bank, bds Rankin House William H. Jr., bkkpr Natl Bank of Columbus, r
1124 3d av " & Blackmar (W. II. Brannon and A. O. Blackmar),
ins agts, 1806 Broad BRANNON & CARSON (A. M. B rannon and R. A. Car-
son), drugs whol and ret, 1037 Broad Branscomb William, reporter Enquirer-Sun, bds 1331 3d av Bransford Charles D., elk Albright k Jossey, bds 1241 1st av Brasch Charles W., mach C. R. R, r 1406 A
" Clarence, wks Enquirer-Sun, bds 844 4th av " Edward, carrier, bds 844 4th av " John, lab, bds 844 4th av " Rebecca, wid C., r 844 4th av Braxton John, c, wks Shepherd Bros, r 525 5th av Bray Bartow, wks E. k P. Mfg Co., r Abbott, G " Elizabeth N. Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 2301
3d av
FRAZER, cfc DOZIER,
GUNS J\.TsTID -A-lVClVl CTHKr IT IO 1ST.
1123 and 1125 BROAD STREET. (See Page 6.)

East Hi&Mands r- AMPLE, CHEAP, AND RAPID TRANSPORTATION Guaranteed1. Heated Cars in Winter, and Open

ones in Summer.

(See Page 6.)

BRA

76

BRI

Bray Frank M., oiler E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2311 3d av " George A., police, r 2311 3d av Hattie, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Henry C., farmer, r 2301 3d av John, watchman Golden F. & M. Co., r 219 26th John H., wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 2801 3d av " Lizzie, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 2301 3d av Nannie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Abbott, G Virginia Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 2801 3d av
Brent George, wks Swift Mfg Co Brescia Joseph, musician, bds 1026 2d av
" Nicholas, musician, bds 1026 2d av Brewer Allen, wks Swift Mfg Co., r P. C
" Arthur F., mach, bds 641 20th " Ellen A., wid J. C., r 641 20th " Gil, wks Swift's Mill, r P. C " Harry S., carp, bds 641 20th
James, wks Swift Mfg Co " Jane Miss, bds Main, P. C
Josie E. Miss, printer "Ledger," bds 641 20th " Laura T. Miss, bds 641 20th " Reuben, c, porter T. F. Farley, r 318 19th Bridges B. F., wid B., r Court Hill, G " Celia Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " E. W., wid D., bds Court Hill, G " Solomon, c, mechanic, bds 218 7th Brigman E., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
J., watchman E. & P. Mfg Co., r nr brick yd, G " Martha Mrs., r 1723 5th av " Mary Miss, seamstress, bds Cemetery, G " William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Briggs George, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 936 Short " Ophie L. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 936 Short Bright Anderson, c, lab, r 802 5th av " Emma, c, laundress, r Lumpkin rd Brim Lucius, c, waiter Rankin House " Richard H., pressman "Enquirer-Sun," r 501 Broad Britt Berth ana, wid W., bds 1659 1st av " Charles, wks E & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
TURNER BROS. 1002 Broad Street
HEADQUARTERS FOR IMPORTED AND DOMESTIC CIGARS
AND MARBURG BROS.' FINE SMOKING TOBACCOS

I; Chancellor & Pearce's, ETS The Best Hats, Trunks,
Satchels and Umbrellas

BRI

77

BRO

Britt James M., elk Evans & Howard, bds 217 12th " Lucius W., helper Col. Iron Wks " Minnie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " O. A., farmer, r Broadnax, G " William D., elk J. W. Cargill, bds 1020 3d av " William R., huckster market, r Wynnton
Brittingham Emery W., plumber, bds Jackson, G " George W., painter, r 2015 1st av " Herbert E., mach C. R. R., r Jackson, G " James W., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 2019 1st av " Louis D. bridge builder, r 728 1st av " Lucinda, wid J., r 2011 1st av " Nelson, supervisor C. R. R., r Jackson, G " Olive Miss, bds Jackson, G " Robert J., wks C. R. R., bds Jackson, G " Thomas C., mach Golden F. & M. Co., bis Jackson, G
" (/William E., elk J. B Holst & Co., r 2011 1st av " Wilson H., cond C. R. R., r 1012 15th Britton Albert, c, lab M. F. Monroe, r Wynnton " Anne, wid J. A., r 501 14th " Dora Miss, weaver, bds 504 14th " Georgia Miss, wks E. & P., Mfg Co., bds Broad, G " James, green grocer, Broadnax, G., r Broad P. C " James M., painter, r Broad, P. C " Jane Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broad, G
" John, lab, bds 504 14th " John F., car insp, r 1920 Robinson " Joseph, wks C. R. R., bds 502 llth " Luther, lab, r 504J 14th " Matt H., insp C. R. R " Nancy, wid W., r Broad, G " Nina Miss, weaver, bds 504 14th " Susan Miss, bds Main, P. C Broad Street M. E. Church, Rev. C. W. Snow, pastor; 1321
Broad Brock Eva Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1410 Broad
" Nancy, wid F., r 14 IQ Broad " Nancy, wid J., bds 209 19th " Sarah A., wid J., r lU 17th

A hpkcialtV. Do not Tire ihe Eye-

f'PrpT API [C

Last Years Without Change.

0 I L I HbLtO T. S. SPKAB, 1121 Broad Street-

BRO

;] is * * * Twelfth
. * * Street

78

BRO

Brock Susan, wks Muscogee Mtg Co
Brockwav Charles, steward Muscogee Club, 1219 Broad Broaden Parthenia, wid J., r Long, G Broda Jacob, r 1815 4th av
" Rosa Mrs., genl store, 1306 Broad, r 1315 4th av Broadnax G. Emmett, asst bkkpr Col. Iron Wks., bds 537
Broad
" James M., bkkpr T. Chaffin, r 537 Broad " Robert, c, bartender, bds 806 4th av " Wesley, c, wks C. R. R., r 831 7th Bromell Joseph G., printer, T. Gilbert, r P. C Bronson John, machine agt, bds Jackson, P. 0 Brooks Alexander, c, lab. r 411 5th av " Alexander S., elk Kelly & Co., r 1416 A " Amy, c, laundress, r 707 7th av " Benjamin T., city salesman Kelly & Co., r Buena
Vista rd, 2 miles " B. F., wks Swift Mfg Co
" Caroline Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C " Daisy, wks Knitting Mill, r G " E. Mrs., wks J. Kyle V Co., r G " Florence B., supt Muscogee Oil Co., r 600 Broad " Isaac, fireman C. R. R., bds 1015 5th av " Isaac C., butcher, Market, r 1010 5th av " Isaac W., farmer, bds 1015 5th av " Isham R., grocer, Lumpkin rd, 2 m " James M., carp, r 1034 17th " John J., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1917 3d av " Joseph II., grocer, Buena Vista rd, 2 m
Josephine M. Miss, teacher Boys Public School, bds 212 11th
" Kate Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Laura Miss, bds 601 Broad " Lily Miss, weaver E. Cade Julius A., planter, r 502 Broad CadenheadDora Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bdsP. C " K. Mrs., wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Bolen, P. C Cain Frances E. wid C. H., bds 743 10th av R. H " Hamilton T., elk H. H. Daniel, bds 108 7th " James H. brickmason, r 721 21st " Katie J. Miss, bds 721 21st " Mattie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 721 21st " Robert P., trav agt, bds Evelyn Heights Caldwell Eldridge E., carp Harvey & Martin, r 221 9th " Joseph, c, wks T. J. Bates " Lucy Miss, dressmaker, bds 221 9th

j. H. EDWARDS The Men's Outfitter, 1016 Broad Street.

Georgia Home Insurance Co
Caldwell Rebecca Miss, dressmaker, bds 221 9th Calhoon Maggie Miss, wks Bagging Mill, bds 731 Front Calhoun Anna, c, laundress, r 606 4th av
George C., eng C. R. R., r 1020 5th av James, c, lab, r Meeler's Survey Mattie S. Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds 829 Front Rav, wks Hatcher Tron Wagon Co William, wks G. M. & G. R. R William A., c, porter C. Schomburg, bds 606 4th av Callahan A. R., contractor and builder, 104 11th, r 1018 15th " George L., fireman C. R. R Callaway John, c, wks Empire Mills Callier Edwin L., elk C. R. R., r 1213 4th av " Frank, c, drayman Kern & Loeb u, " Samuel M., elk D. Rothchild, bds 1213 4th av Calloway Amanda, c, laundress, r 218 26th " Bose, c, wks C. R. R " Roger, c, lab, r 710 6th av " Willis, c, carp, r 2219 3d av Calvert Emma, c, cook, r rear 718 7th av Calvin James, c, lab, r 534 3d av Cameron Archibald T., with New Home S. M. Co., r 437 2d av " Hattie Miss, bds 1301 Broad CAMERON HENRY C. (Cameron & McLester), bds 1027
2d av John, wks Col. Iron Wks., r Railroad John W., physician, 8 12th, r 1301 Broad Josie E., wid W. J., bds 120 6th Lula Miss, dressmkr, bds 437 2d av Mary Miss, dressmkr, bds 437 2d av Pearly Miss, dressmkr, bds 437 2d av Susan c, seamstress, r 1225 1st av William, wks Bagging Mill, r G CAMERON & McLESTER (H. C. Cameron and L. Mc
Lester). lawyers, 1130J Broad (^Campbell Henry J., elk J. W. Pease's Sons, bds 908 Broad
James, fisherman, r Long, G J. A., flagman C. R. R Minerva, c, cook, r 430 2d av

v. j. pekor, iDXAATonsrris, 1084 BROAD STREET.

CAM

88

CAR

Campbell William, wks Bagging Mill, r Long, G

" W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Campfield Alexander, trav agt, r Moodej, P. C

Candler George L., elk C. R. R,, r 417 12th

Cannon George W., elk L. E. White, r 1644 3d av

Canter Mary Mrs., bds 606 10th

Cantey Amanda, c, teacher 6th Av. School, bds 630 4th av

F. Viola, c, teacher Clad in School, bds 630 4th av

William S., c, mailing elk P. 0., r 630 4th av

Cantrell Jerusha Miss, agt, bds 212 7th

" Martha, wid I., r 212 7th

Terrell A. (Cantrell & Douglas, and Cantrell & Mat

thews), r 730 3d av

V. Rufus, grocer, 1813 Hamilton av, r 1959 Robin

son av

Cantrell & Douglas (T. A Cantrell and A. W. Douglas), genl

store, ft Wynn's Hill

Cantrell & Matthews (T. J. Cantrell and D C. Matthews), genl

store, 6th, se cor 10th av

Carathels William, c, carp, r 412 6th

Card Charles, c, wks C. R. R

Carden Alfred, wks E. & P. Mfg Co , bds 1609 1st

" Hattie, wks Knitting Mill, r G ,,

" Jane, wid Robert, r 1718 3d av

Laura Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1718 3d av

" William B., carp, r 2314 2d av

" Willie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

Cardwell James A., dray line, r 219 Talbotton av

Cargill Annie Miss, bds 1020 3d av

" Elizabeth, wid E. F., bds 411 11th

" Evelyn Miss, bds 1020 3d av

Frank L., elk Jordan & Crawford, bds 801 2d av

" George, elk traffic dept G. M. & G. R. R., bds 13th

av, nr A

George W., r 13th av, bet, A. and Wildwood Drive

" U"-James A , elk J. E. Cargill, bds 801 2d av

James E., dry goods, 11 _6 Broad, r 411 11th

" John S., cotton buyer, r 801 2d av

" John W., grocer, i00 11th, r 1020 3d av

TlI Ul UmUinUiLrLul vPk uOUnklilUOl '

manufacturers of
Pi,ie Doors, Sash and Blinds, 1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PAYING * RENT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

CAR

89

CAR~

Cargill J..Ralston, elk C. R. R., bds 1020 3d av Cargo James, c, wks Ala. Brick Yd Co Carlisle Carlile T., physician, r 214 10th
" M. Mrs., wks Paragon Mill, r 407 4th av Carmack Annie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C
" Eli, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Summerville, P. C " Henry A., drayman, r Wilkins, P. C " Hudson, c, wks C. R. R., r 105 23d " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Lizzie Miss,, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C " Minnie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Wilkins, G " T. C., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Carothers Sim R., bds 1329 Broad Caroway Thomas, cond C. R. R., bds 414 10th Carpenter Charles, c, lab, r 401 4th av " Charles E., fish, oysters and ice, 1414 1st av, r
519 19th " Ebenezer D., pilot, r 823 Front " J. H., foreman C. R. R Carr Elizabeth, c, laundress, r 734 5th av Carroll Augustus H., elk C. R. R., r Wynnton " Charles A., fireman C. R. R " Frances Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, G
" Lizzie Mrs., r 1716 Hamilton av " Sarah, wid John, r Wynnton rd, Wynn's Hill
" William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G Carson Albert A., lawyer, 1035J Broad, r 921 1st
" Julius L., stove dir, r Evelyn Heights " M., wks Paragon Mill " Robert A. (Brannon & Carson), r 1124 3d av " Susan S., wid J. T., bds 423 13th " Thomas B., stove dir, bds Evelyn Heights " Wilson, c, hackman, r 213 18th Carter Albert, c, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Olive, sw cor 26th " Amanda, c, cook, r 1631 5th av " Dock, c, wks T. J. Bates " Edith L. Miss, bds 1029 4th av " Edward, c, barber E. Harris, bds Broad, G " Erasmus I., with Col. Grocery Co

Montevallo and Henryellen lump Goal Coal ancl Wood Yard

1,11 FIBTEST MADE-- ^ f* +* f)
V t+t+K CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING COMPANY.

CAR

90

CAR

Carter Frank, e, porter Y. R. Cantrell " Henry, c, lab, r f " James, c, bricklayer, r 2425 3d av " James, c, lab, r 904 Center, R. H " James, c, lab, bds 10 L9 6th av " James, c, well digger, r rear 1317 1st av Carter Jarret, harnessmkr Bartlett, Newman & Co " Lewis, c, wks Col Ice Co " Lizzie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Madison, c, farmer, r 606 18th " Minnie Miss, bds 1029 4th av " Morris, c, hackman, r ft Wynn's Hill " Robert, druggist, 1139 Broad, r Evelyn Heights " Robert, c, porter L. L. Cowdery & Co., r Bridge, G Robert E., elk Robert Carter, r Evelyn Heights " Robert F., supt Ga. Warehouse, r 1415 4th av " Samuel, wks Paragon Mill
CARTER SAMUEL A. (Carter & Bradley), pres Col. Gro cery Co., North Highlands L. & I. Co. and North Highlands Electric R. R. Co., and genl mngr Mer chants k Planters' Steamboat Line, 1047 Front, r 1220 5th av
Carter William, c, drayman Col. Grocery Co " William, c, packer J. Kyle k Co., r 312 6th William A. Rev., pastor First Presbyterian Church, r 1029 4th av " William B. Rev., pastor First Baptist Ch., P. C., r Jackson, P. C " W illis, c, lab, r G " Willis, c, shoemkr, 1055 1st av, r 27th, w of C. & R.R.R
CARTER & BRADLEY (S. A. Carter and W. C. Bradley), cotton factors and fertilizer dlrs, 1049 Broad. (See back cover.)
Carthen Joseph, c, waiter Rankin House, bds 745 Front Carughi Emma, wid N., bds 12 17th Cary Doc, c, driver, bds 847 4t,h av
Edna Miss, weaver E k P. Mfg Co., r Yan Buren, P. C " Edward, carp, r Long, G

riREi^TO(^oE.A,, l L. H. CHAPPELL,
COMj of \e York, j Real Esiate and Insurance Agt.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS
If You want a Good Frame, well made. FRAMING

CAR

91

CEN

Cary Eugenia Miss, r Van Buren, P. C " Jacob, c, lab C. R. R., r 406 17th " Lee Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C " Lula Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C " Mamie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C " . Mollie, seamstress, r 437 6th av " Walter, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C
Casey John, lineman Col. Telephone Co., bds 1339 Broad Cash Charles, wks Swift Mfg Co., r 104 15th Cast Alice Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C Castellaw Benjamin T., elk Col. Cash Co., bds 1213 4th av
" Franklin M., propr Col. Cash Co., dry goods, notions, shoes, hats, etc, 1041 Broad, bds 1213 4th av
Castello William, mate Str Queen City Castings Alice, c, laundress, r Meeler's Survey
" Edward, c, wks T. J. Bates, r Bottoms " John, c, wks? T. J. Bates, r Cooleyville " John, Jr., c, wks Shepherd Bros., r Bottoms " Walker, c, wks C. C. Shepperson Castleberry George F., fireman C. R. R., r 907 4th av " James, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1338 Broad " James V., bkkpr Chattahoochee Brewing Co., bds
1001 2d av " Lula H., wid J., r 1338 Broad Cates Annie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Payne, P. C Catherine Mary Sister, teacher, St. Joseph Academy Cato Charles, c, wks C. R. R, r 826 4th av Cauley Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co. " Lafayette, fireman G. M. & G. R. R., r 1415 10th av Causey George W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Caverly Charles E., gen'l mngr Columbus Grocery Co., r 2312
Hamilton av Cawley Y. C.j carp, r 113 17th
CENTRAL HOTEL, Mrs. S. E. Chaffin, propr; W. A. Daniel, mngr; 1024 Broad
CENTRAL LINE OF BOATS, S. J. Whiteside, propr; G. B. Whiteside, sec and treas; 15J W. 11th

dSb

G-TTXxTS A.1STID ammunition

1123 and 1125 BROAD STREET.

(See Page 6.)

601 A
(JEN

In EAST HIGHLANDS! AI1 the Advantages
of the City; None of the Disadvantages.
(See Page 6.)

92

CHA

CENTRAL RAILROAD of Ga. (Sav. & Western Div.), D. D. Curran, supt; D. H. Bythewood, div pass agt; G. W. Chears, div freight agt; J. T. Johnson, train master; E. Ford, road master; J. L. Whitsitt, master mecb; W. F. Packard, chf train disp; genl offices, 12th, cor 7th av, city frt and ticket office, 1082 Broad
Chadman Johnrc, lab, r 805 8th av " Story, c, lab, r 1023J 7th av
Chadwick Alonzo, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 1237 4th av " Frances, wid W. H., r 1237 4th av " Julian, wks Harvey & Martin, bds 1237 4th av " William, wks J. M. Fletcher & Son, r 213 Chapel
Chaffin George D., elk C. B. R, r 632 Front " John B., printer, bds 1526 1st av " Sarah E. Mrs., propr Central Hotel, 1024 Broad
CHAFFIN THOMAS, books, stationery, pictures, frames, music, etc., 1124 Broad, bds 217 12th. (See front cover.)
. Chaffin Thomas S., elk T. Chaffin, bds 632 Front Chalmers E. E., wid J. G., r 2203 Hamilton av
i, " George A., elk, bds 2207 Hamilton av " George B., mach Col. Iron Wks, r 630 1st av " Leo, elk L. M. Chalmers, bds G " Louis M., grocer, Bridge, cor Broad, G " Mary C. Miss, bds 2207 Hamilton av " Mary 0., wid G., r 644 1st av " William E., mngr T. T. Edmunds, r 623 2d av
Chambers Annie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds 932 Front " Ida L. Miss, bds 821 8th " John, c, wks C. B. R, r Meeler's Survey " J., c, driver Col. B. B. Co " Selina, c, laundress, r 736 5th av " Nancy A., wid G. A., r 821 8th " Thomas, elk S. Seligman, bds 932 Front
Chambliss Allen, c, wks Col. B. B. Co " James G., lab., r 638 Front " J. Dexter, stenographer Worrill & Little, bds 20 7th " Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1714 1st av
Turner Bros., Pliarmacists
1003 BRO A.D STREET,
Agents for TENNEY'S FINE NEW YORK CANDIES

.*v t & 4>~CTM HATTAK HOOCFHIENE EBSRETWINGmCaOMdPeANY.

tt

HAR

154

EAR

Harden Mattie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Napoleon B., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Rilla Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds G
Hardin Helen Miss, bds 2021 Thomas av " Josiah L., bkkpr Blanchard & Booth, r 2021 Thomas av
Hardman Frank (J. D. Stowers & Co.), r 1232 Broad Hardney James, c, wks C. R. R Hardwick P. Sims, c, porter Rankin House, r 518 2d av Hardy A. C., wks C. R. R
" Charlott Mrs., bds Forsyth, P. C David A, wks Swift Mfg Co., r P. C
" Harry H., eng C. R. R., bds 1040J Broad
" Stephen, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G & Hare Abbie Mrs., wks E. P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C
Annie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Van Buren, P. C
"" David, wks 0. S. and G. Jordan, bds 1412 1st av Henrietta, wid David H., r 1442 1st av' Mary A. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1442 1st av " Thomas, lab, bds 1442 1st av Hargett Henry C., grocer, 320 17th " Ilerschel V. ,lawyer, 1007J Broad, r 1415 A " John C., peddler, r 1925 3d av " Lillie Miss, bds 1925 3d av " Samuel L., elk D. Rothschild, bds 204 13th " William, elk W. E. Emrich. bds 1339 Broad Harlan Charles, c, wks T. J. Bates, r Meeler's Survey " Elizabeth Mrs., wks El. Geyer, r 1st av Harmon Elden Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 422 19th " Jefferson D., carp, r 422 19th " Jesse, c, wks C. R. R " Josie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 422 19th " Robert P., fireman C. R. R., bds 1128 A Harp John, c, wks G. O. Berry Harper Alexander, c, grocer, 836 4th av " Ella Mrs., r Railroad, P. C " Gilbert, c, lab, r 822 6th av " Jerry, c, lab, r 1832 1st av

`"lil'SSoB.""11 L. H. CHAPPELL,
HOME! of Slew York, j Real Estate and Insurance Agt.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS If You want a Good Frame, well made. FRAMING

HAR

155

HAR

Harper Leah, c, laundress, r rear 2 19th " Lula Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 22 W. 7th " Queen, c, laundress, r Long, G " Robert C., police, r 3 W. 6th " Robert L., baggagemaster C. R. R., bds 1501 10th av
Harrell Oscar C., mngr W. U. Tel. Co., r 1220 3d av Harren Mollie, c, seamstress, r 1887 Warren Harrington Henry, c, wks W. W. C. Co., r 525 18th
" Mollie Mad., r 501 6th av Harris Alex S., wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C
" Alfred, c, carp, r Cemetery, G " Andrew J., with New Home S. M. Co., r 1521 10th av " Annie, wid J. J., r Jackson, G " Benjamin H. (Moon & Harris), r 313 13th " B. D., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Charles, c, lab C. R. R., r 518 4th av " Delia Mrs., dressmkr, r Long, G " Duval C., with Ledger, r P. C " Edith, c, laundress, r 803 5th av " Edward J., wks Swift Mfg Co., r Jackson, G " Edward T. (C. T. Porter & Co.), r 309 12th " Elizabeth, c, cook, 120 6th " Emanuel, c, barber, 1017 1st av " Florence Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C " Harris Frances, wid Young, r 114 18th " George W., carp, r P. C
Georgia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 114 18th tt Guildford, c, farmer, r 1441 E " Henry, c, blksmith, r 405 4th av " Henry, c, lab, r 802 7th av " Henry, c, lab, r 2510 Talbotton av " Henry C., eng G. M. & G.R. R " Henry D., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Herbert R., elk Blanchard & Booth, bds 1532 10th av " Hirsch, r 1035 1st av " James H., bkkpr Standard Oil Co., bds 106 9th " James J., carp, r 719 10th av, R. H " James M., carp E. & P. Mfg Co., r-P. C " John, c, lab, r 913 Center

J'FLJ*lZEJR tfc DOZIBfl,

o-xjisrs

^.ivEJvcxjisri'Z'xoisr

1133 and 1135 JittOAT) STREET.

(See Page 6.)

I

BUY A HOME In EAST HIGHLANDS! All the Advantages of the City; None of the Disadvantages. (See Page 6.)

HAR

156

HAR

Harris John, brickmkr, r Long, G

i; -John, c, lab, r 1333J 6th av

" John, machine agt, r 1532 10th av

" John, c, wks C. R. R., r Jackson, G

" John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G

" John K., (J. K. Harris & Co.), r 1024 3d av

i__

John M., elk T. T. Edmunds, r 546 Front

" Joseph, c, carp, r 1325 5th av

" Josie, wid Wade, bds 1653 1st av

HARRIS J. K. & CO., (John K. and J. Lee Harris), clothing,

hats and furnishing goods, 1128 Broad

Harris J. Lee, (J. K. Harris & Co.), bds 1024 3d av

" J. W., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons

" Lafayette, elk, bds 1532 10th av

" Laura, c. cook, r 622 5th av

" Lee M., bkkpr Enquirer-Sun, r 633 23d

" Lionel, c, barber, E. Harris

" Lizzie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C

" Lorenzo, c, cook, r 529 3d av

" Lorine Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C

" Lula Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P C

" Lydia, c, r 529 3d av

" Mary, c, cook, r 529 3d av

" Mary, c, laundress, r Gorman al ne 19th

" Mary, F., wid David, bds 2209 Hamilton av

" Mattie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Maude Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 114 18th

" Mollie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Moses, c, gardener, r Wynnton

" Newton, c, barber, D. R Bize, r 1234 1st av

" Perry S., foreman bindery T Gilbert, r 2209 Hamil

ton av.

" Peter, c, lab, bds 912 4th av

" Peter, Jr., c, lab, bds 912 4th av

" Polk, elk C. M. Kinsel, r 1511 a, E. H

" Pompey, c, lab, bds 903 6th av

""

Robert, c, wks Birdsong & Schuessler Robert H. Rev., pastor 1st Baptist Church, r 106 9th

" Sallie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C

Turner Bros., Fliarmacists
1002 BROAD STREET, Agents for TENNEY'S FINE NEW YORK CANDIES

SUITS MADE TO MEASURE. STYLE AND FIT GUARANTEED.
CHANCELLOR & PEARCE, Tailors, bbqMtbjbet,

HAR

157

HAR

Harris Samuel, c, wks C. R R., r ss 26th, 1st e of Olive " Sarah Miss, dressmkr, bds 1213 6th av " Susan Mrs., wks Knitting Mill, r P. C " Washington, wks Golden F. & M. Co
" William, fireman C. R. R " William Rev., c, r 1332 5th av " William L., c, pressman Thos. Gilbert, r 504 4th av
_mach C. R. R., r 1006 14th Harrison Anna E. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds C. R. R.,
1st n of 19th " Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds C. E.E , 1st n 19th " Charles H. (J. S. Harrison & Bro.), r 1537 2d av " Edna Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Jackson, G
" Ellijay, spinner E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Emma D. Miss, bds branch Long, G " Francis M., carp, r Jackson, G " James H., furniture, 1240 Broad, r 215 15th " John G. Rev., pastor Rose Hill M. E. Church, r 2013
Hamilton av . Johnston B. (J. B. Harrison & Co.), and with Flournoy
& Epping, bds Rankin House " Joseph S. (J. S. Harrison & Bro.), r 1118 5th av _ " J. B. & Co. (J. B. Harrison and Flournoy & Epping),
real estate, stocks and bonds, 13 12th HARRISON J. S. & BR0._ (Joseph S. and Charles H.),
boots and shoes, 1105 Broad Harrison Lila W. Miss, bds branch Long, G
" Maria A., wid S., r Jackson, G " Martha J. Mrs., milliner, Jackson, P. C " Mary J., wid Thomas, r C. & R. R- R-> 1st n f 19th " Nellie S. Miss, teacher Boys' Public School, bds 215
15th " Noah, c, lab, r rear 829 9th av " N. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Ola Lee Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds (.. & R. R. R.
1st n of 19th Sarah, c, cook, r 1726 Hamilton av " S. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C^ " Thomas, dairyman, r branch Long, G

YXT A Tr'TJl^W CLOCKS AND JEWELRY,
" LLUa t. s. spear.

MERCANTILE STATIONERY THOS.*
GILBERT

15 Twelfth Street

HAR

158

EAR

Harrison Thomas, eng G. M. & G. R. R
" Thomas W. (T. W. Thomas & Co.), r Jackson, P. C T. W. & Co. (T. W. Harrison and T. W. Unison), grocers, Jackson, P. C
" William R., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds C. & R. R. R. 1st n of 19th
Harrold John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Walton, P. C
Lucius, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Moodey, P. C " S. J., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Hart, Barney B., elk E. B. Gibson, r 610 26th
" Mamie F. Miss, stenographer Interstate B. & L. Assn, bds 1326 2d av
Hartis C., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Georgia, wid J., bds 928'Short " John, wks C. R. R., r P. C " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 946 Short " Mary Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Samantha Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Sarah Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William, wks C. R. R., r Forsyth, P. C
Hartmann Joseph, elk Frazer & Dozier, bds 944 2d av " Mary L., wid P. H., r 944, 2d av William J., bkkpr J. Kyle & Co., bds 538 1st av
Hartsfield Augustus, c, driver E. Philips, r 735 6th av " Lula, c, r 413 16th
Harvey Amanda J., wid J. H., r Summerville, P. C
Amanda R. Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds Summer ville, P. C
" Augustus, wks Swift Mfg Co., " Bias G., carp, r 111 15th " Blasson, eng, C. R. R., r 842 4th av " Edward, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Elbert, c, lab, Col. Water Co., r 29 St John " Fannie Miss, wks J.'Kyle & Co., r P. C " Griffin, c, farmer, r 517 4th av,, " Henry, wks C. P. Springer, r G " Jennie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r G
Lizzie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co, r P. C " Lula Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1645 3d av

TONSORIAL PALACE LWhite Artists Only.
1016 EnOAD STREET.

Georgia Home Savings Bank

HAR

159

HAW

Harvey Mary, wks Swift Mfg Co., " Neil, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G " Noah R., carp, r 2315 3d av " Reese Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C. " Robert M., elk Brannon & Carson, bds 1018 Front " Sandy, c, wks G. O. Berry, r Mealer's survey " Stanford F., police, E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds 2315 3d av
" Victoria, c, laundress, r 735 5th av " William T., eng C. R. R., r 412 9th " William T. (Harvey & Martin), r 106 7th Harvey & Martin, (W. T. Harvey and W. H. Martin), plan
ing mill, 1208 1st av Ilarmell Elizabeth, wid Mark, bds ns G. M. & R. R., 2d w of
10th av " Thomas, carp, r ns G. M. & G. R. R., 2d w of 10th av Harwood Harmon, c, porter, T. H. Edwards, bds 739 4th av
" Jacob, c, porter, J. H. Edwards, bds 739 4th av Haskell C. Edward, lawyer, 1153 Broad, bds 1136 4th av
Hastings William A., carp, r 2001 3d av Hatcher Benjamin T , Pres Hatcher Iron Wagon Co., r 1229
Broad " Henry, c, boatman, bds 440 3d av HATCHER IRON WAGON CO., B. T. Hatcher, pres; F.
C. Weisiger, sec and treas; 9th av, bet 7th and 8th
Hatcher Jack, c, stableman, r 538 2d av " Jesse Rev., c, r 2624 2d av " Samuel B.(Beabody, Brannon & Hather), r 1516 2d av
Haverly William, c, lab, E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Haw Lee, wks B. Lee, bds 8 10th Hawkins Benjamin, c, brickmason, r 806 26th
" Frank, c, brickmason, r 1810 1st av " George, fisherman, r 941 Front " George, c, porter, Turner Bros., r 1243J 1st av
" George, c, wks compress, r 1643 4th av " John, fireman, bds 400 12th " John Rev., c, r 821 9th av " Josephus, c, gardner, G. Fontaine, r rear 1048 Front
" Laura, c, laundress, r 535 5th av " Matilda Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 941 Front

WnDTTT INUrtlli

ITlJlTlJnQULTAAiNWUTIOQ

WILL HAVE QUICK TRANSIT, Electric Electric Lights, Churches, Schools. See

Cars,

RHODES BROWNE, Sec. and Treas., 1048 Broad St.

/

V. J. PEKOE, FINE WATCHES
1034 BROAD STREET.

HAW

160

HEL

Hawkins Nancy, c, seamstress, r 213 18th " Susan, c, laundress, r Long, G
Haygood Benjamin, wks Swift Mfg Co " Sarah, wks Swift Mfg Co
Haynes Frank, wks Swift Mfg Co
Haynie Charles W., blksmith, Col. Iron Wks., r 946 Short John, blksmith, E. & P. Mfg Co., r Marshall, P. C
" John B., blksmith, E. & P. Mfg Co.; r P. C Hays Edward, elk U. H. Smith, r Railroad, P. C
" George, tinner, Col. Iron Wks
c George A., lawyer, r Railroad, P. C
" Jesse, , wks Col. Iron Wks., r G Rebecca Mrs., mattressmkr, r 735 7th av William, weaver, E. & P. Mfg Co
Hayward Frank P., sub-carrier P. 0., r 160J 2d av Haywood Charles, c, tinner, r 608 2d av
" Cochran, c, bds 608 2d av Head Delila E., wid W., r Cemetery, G
HEARD ISAAC T., gen'l ins agt., represents Equitable Life of N. Y. and British America of Toronto, 1100 Broad, r 1320 3d av
Heard John, c, wks C. R. R Hearn Calvin A, carp, r 8 21st
" Mary, wid Miles, r 11 21st Rollin G, mach, r 1831 3d av
Heath Charles C., (C. C. Heath & Co.), bds 703 3d av C. C. & Co., (C. C. Heath and R. T. Humphrey), gro cers, 701 3d av
Kinchen, c, wks C. R. R., r rear 1714 5th av " Thomas, weaver E. & P. Mfg. Co Heathcox Dilla Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., bds P. C Hecht Jacob, grocer, 1236 Broad, r 1336 4th av " Joseph, elk J. H. Gabriel, r 745 3d av Heck William, bds 904 Front Hegler Emily S., wid J., r 11 16th
" Victoria Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., bds 11 l6th Heller Clara Mrs. (Columbus Candy Co.), r 1014 4th av
" Hax M., supt Columbus Candy Co., r 1014 4th av Heilman Yernon, with Eagle Clothing Mfg. Co

MONEY AT SIX PER CENT. INTEREST Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Page 3.)

HEL

161

HEN

Helme Mary J., wid G. W., bds 848 Front
" William, wks Bagging Mill, r 843 Front Helms Hiram, c, lab E. & P. Mfg. Co
" Mary, wid W. A., r 507 14th
Henderson Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg. Co
George H., stenographer Goetchius & Chappell, bds 1515 A, E. H
" Hall, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons " Harriet, c, laundress, bds 117 4th
" Henry C., wks Muscogee Mfg. Co., r 35 14th John H., supt Columbus R. R Co., r 1515 A, E. H.
" J. T., wks E. & P. Mfg. Co " Lizzie, c, r 1708 3d av
" Margaret M., wid Andrew J.. r 1649 3d av " Melissa H., wid J., bds Dam, G
" Parthenia Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg. Co., bds 35 14th. " Samuel, c, lab, r 806 9th av
c, Sidney, c, wks C. R. R., r Mealey's Survey
" Stafford, grocer, ft Wynn's Hill " Susan, nurse, r 622 2d av
W. G., supt Muscogee Mfg. Co., bds The Vernon Hendoe J. R., cond C. R. R
Hendon Dona Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., bds Broadnax, G
" Lillie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg. Co., bds Broadnax, G " Mary E., wid I., r Broadnax, G
" Minnie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., bds Broadnax, G Hendricks Emma Miss, dressmkr, bds Broad, P. C
" John D., eng C. R. R., r 908 5th av Hendrix Jane Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co
" Lizzie Miss, bds 1659 1st av " Marion, elk, r 1825 1st av
" Robert, canvasser, r 1659 1st av " William, wks Swift Mfg Co Hendry J. Homer, police, r 507 19th Henes Henry, elk, bds 402 12th
Louis H., elk J. K. Harris & Co., bds 402 12th " Martha N. Mrs., r 211 5th Henley Annie, wid W., bds Bolan, P. C
" Cassie, wid John, r 1710 Hamilton av

8AWED WOO I>
Best Grades LU hP COAL
H

THE BEST And Purest BEER in Columbus is that Hade at Home.

162

HER

Henley Charles, mech, r 808 2d av " Slaton, r 5 W. 6th
Henry George, c, carp, r 1612 3d av Gus, c, wks W. Munday & Son James, elk, bds 215 8th John, c, fireman M. T. Bergan & Co Jonah, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons Major, c, carp, r 1639 4th av Patrick, fireman, r 215 8th Timothy, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons
Hensley Austin, c, lab, r 428 16th " Fletcher, c, lab C. R R., r Bottoms
Henson James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Herbert Richard, guard city Herman Caroline Miss, elk H. C. Herman
Fannie Miss, cigarmkr Mrs. A. Pasada, r G Henry C., cigars and tobacco, 17 11th, r G Minnie Miss, elk H. C. Herman Rosa Miss, elk H. C. Herman Hern D. H., carp, r 1008 Center Herrell James, c, carp, r 2106 2d av Herrick James J., barber, Marshall, P. C., r Broadnax, G Herring Charles, c, lab, r 1514 4th av Charles H., with J. M. Fletcher & Son, r 1325 Broad David C., saloon, 1831 Hamilton av Edward, c, wks C. R. R Felix, c, wks C. W. Moye John J., overseer Browne's Mill, 1514 1st av J. William, elk J. T. Holland, r Jackson, P. C
M. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co Thomas Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1443 1st av Walter, overseer Browne's Mill, r P. C Zachariah, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1720 3d av Herrington Katie Miss, bds Broadnax, G Margaret Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1937 nw Noxie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1937 nw Roxie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1937 nw Herron William J., eng Muscogee Mfg Co., r 209 17th
BEALTIFII. EOTS at low RQSE HILL COMPANY,

PIANOS J. W. PEASE'S SONS Will do better for you than anybody can do.
HEU
Heuer Augustas W., with Col. Grocery Co., bds 204 11th Hibbard Samuel M., archetect L. E. Thornton & Co Hickman George, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
" M., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Rena Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Hicks Albert, c, wks C. R. R " Barney, c, hackman, r Bottoms " Ennis Rev., c, r 718 6th av " George W., wks Browne's Mill, bds 1400 Broad " Georgia, c, laundress, r 701 Front " Henry, c, grocer, Wynn's Hill " John, c, wks Col. Iron Wks; r 705 7th av " John D., watchman Muscogee Mlg Co., r 1400 Broad " Mary E. Miss, dressmkr, bds 1400 Broad " Robert L., barkpr J. N. Chapman, r 1400 Broad " William, c, wks H. H. Williams, r Wynnton Hiett Ella Miss, bds 823 2d av " George B., plumber, 900 Broad, r 823 2d av Higdon Philip, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1722 3d av " Sarah, wid Philip, r 1722 3d av " Tapley B., lab, r 16 W. 14th Higgs Albert, c, bricklayer, r 117 4th Hight Eliza, wid John, bds 1647 3d av Hightower John D., barkpr E. F. Roberts, bds 502 14th
Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C Newton, farmer, r Broad, P. C Robert, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 502 14th Yandy Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co William wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad P. C Hildrich J, cooper Col. Barrel Mfg Co Hill Andrew W., ydmaster G. M. & G. R. R., r 1302 Bud, wks Swift Mfg Co Burrell, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1516 1st av Caroline, c, laundress, r 837 7th av Charles P., trav agt, r P. C Charles T., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 422 19th Cornelius, c, cook, r 1909 Robinson Edward, c, elk, bds 813 5th av
Edward, hoseman, r P. C
FRAZER & DOZIER,

HIL

Electric Lights, Free Mail Delivery Schools, Churches, already Built.
(See Page 6.)

164

HIN

Hill Ernest, elk John Blackmar & Co., bds Long, G " Henry, c, porter Rankin House, r rear 1336 3d av " Ida Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. C " James, c, lab, r 329 18th " James W., brickmkr, bds 2015 3d av " John, butcher, r Sandford rd, G " John, c, carp J. Banks
" John, propr Hill's Automatic Sprinkler Co., and civil eng E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1213 3d av
" John C., mech, r branch Long, G " John F., carp, r 2015 3d av " John T., truck garden, r Sykes' Hill, G " John T., butcher, r 1019 Wildwood Drive " Joseph B., real estate agt, Ga. Home Bldg, 1148 Broad,
r1539 3d av " Lillie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Lula, c, seamstress, r 813 5th av " Margaret, c, laundress, r rear 1318 5th av " Mary, wid H., r 809 4th av " Mary F. Mrs., grreer, 2623 Talbotton av " Mattie, wks Swift Mfg Co " Nancy Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Forsyth, P. C " Opelika Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Phebe, c, laundress, r 422 3d av " Rebecca J. Mrs., wks Knitting Mill, r Upper G " Sasan Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Thomas, gardener, r Sandfort rd " Wiley, eng C. R. R., r 408 9th " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William C., carp, r 1914 2d av " William L,, loom fixer E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G " William M., carp, r rear 1913 2d av Hill Automatic Sprinkler Co., John Hill, propr; Short, ft 10th Hillman Lula Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C " Mary Mrs., boarding, r Marshall, P. C " Mattie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., r P. C Hind Mariah, c, laundress, r 732 5th av Hinde John K., bkkpr Col. Bagging Mill, r Wynnton

TURNER BROS., Pharmacists. 1002 Broad Street
Dispensers of CREAMS, SODA AND MINERAL WATERS.

CHANCELLOR & PEARCE, MEN'S OUTFITTERS
BOYS'AND CHILDREN'S CLOTHING A SPECIALTY. 1132 and 1134 BROAD STREET.
Hinde, Preer & Illges (W. H. Hinde, est, P. Preer and A. Illges), proprs Col. Bagging Mill, 112 11th
Hinde William H. (Hinde, Preer & Illges), r Wynnton Hines Corinne Miss, bds 221 10th
George, c, porter B. M. Johnson Harry, printer, Enquirer-Sun Robert H., cotton planter, bds 221 10th > Sallie H., wid B. R, r 221 10th William M., elk J. Newsom & Co., r P. C Hinton William, c, wks C. R. R., r Bottoms Hires Jacob W., eng "Naiad" Hirsch Addie Miss, bds 1326 3d av Adolph, elk, bds 837 3d av Florence Miss, bds 1326 3d av " Herman, farmer, r 1326 3d av " Marcus M., mngr Col. & Gulf Nav. Co., and pres Col.
Barrel Mfg Co., r 1029 2d av Hismith B., wks Paragon Mill Hobart Charles E., mate, r 433 2d av Hobbs Eli, lab, bds 603 5th av
" Eugene R., barkpr J. H. Rumsey, r 1708 1st av U Fernie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co
George T., wks Swift Mfg Co., r ns G. M. & G. R. R., 5th w of 10th av
u Herschel, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1708 1st av " James B., bkkpr J. H. Rumsey, r 1708 1st av " John I., cooper Col. Barrel Mfg Co., r Wynn's Hall " J. A., wks C. R. R " Mary, wks Swift Mfg Co " Richard F., farmer, r 108 7th Hochstrasser Hortense, wid C. E., r 711 Broad Hodge Corine Miss, bds 1033 2d av " Delia Miss, r 233 2d av " Jewel Miss, bds 1103 2d av " John, driver Col. R. R. Co., bds 1624 3d av " John R, pedler, r Jackson, G Hodges Carrie, wid Solomons, bds 731 10th av, R. II
Fannie Miss, seamstress, r 809 9th av James, wks Paragon Mills
SILVER And PLATED WARE. Large Stock.
T. S. SPEAE. 1X21 Broad Street.

HOD

H15 * * *
Twelfth |!| * * Street.

166

HOL

Hodges Jane Mrs., wks Paragon Mills " Monroe, c, porter A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r G " William, c, porter M. T. Bergan & Co " William, wks C. R. R., bds 1924 Robinson
Hodo Sidney, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 930 7th av Hofflin Julia Mrs. (Hofflin & Greentree), r 1229 2d av HOFFLIN & GREENTREE (Mrs. J. Hofflin and D.
Greentree), clothing, hats and furnishing goods,
1146 Broad Hoffman A. Luke, wks C. R. R., r 1713 6th av Hoffmann George, tinner, W. Fee, bds 936 4th av
" James S., printer, bds 936 4th av " John J., mach C. R. R. r 936 4th av " Sebastin J., mach C. R. R., r 923 Front " William A., lab, bds 936 4th Hogan Bell W. Mrs., bkkpr Singer Mfg Co., bds 400 10th av " Howard, c, boatman, r 401 1st av " James, c, lab, r 742 6th av " John, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 1213 6th av " Marth P. Mrs., r Yav Buren, P. C " Walter, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C
" W. T., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons Hogue A., wks Muscogee Mfg Co
" M., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Hohnadel Fred, wks T. M. Bergan, r G
" Louisa Miss, svt, M. Joseph Holbrook Claude, c, wks Empire Stables
" Julius, c, blksmith, r 1616 1st av Holcomb Elizabeth, wid J., bds 3 W. 6th Holland Addie, c, seamstress, r 409 14th
" Charles, c, wks G. M. & G. R. R " Charles, c, wks T. J. Bates " David, c, lab, r 722 5th av " James C., bkkpr J-: T. Holland, r Marshall, P. C " James T. gen'l store, Broadnax, G, r Marshall, P. C
" Joseph W., r 1608 1st av " Orlanda M., stenographer Flournoy & Epping, bds P. C
" Robert, carp, r Crawford, G " Thomas, c, lab, r Bottoms

SHIRTS MARE TO ORDER J. H. EDWARDS. 1016 Broad Street. -THE MEN'S OUTFITTER-

THE NATIONAL BANK Accounts Solicited.

Capital Stock, $100,000.

Surplus and Profits, $85,000

HOL

Holland Washington, c, lab, bds 831 6th av " William, tinner, Col. Iron Wks
Holleman John, carp, r 712 Pine Holley Edward J., broommkr, bds Summersgill, P. C
" Green L., elk R. Davis & Co., r P. C " Lizzie, wid E. J., r Summersgill, P. C " Lula Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Summersgill, P. C " Millard, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Summersgill, P. C
Holliday Louisa, wid J. M., r bridge, G Holliman Beatrice Miss, wks Swift Mfg
ford, G u Jennie, wks Clegg Mfg Co
Noah, weaver, E. & P.Mfg Co., r G
Robert, eng Col. R. R. Co u Russ, fireman Col. R. R. Co
Hollins David, c, lab, r 410 14th Hollis Alice Miss, dressmkr, r 1516 6th av
" Bessie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Bony, c, porter J. T. Cooper " Elton, bds Ingersoll, P. C " Emma R., wid Z. T., r Ingersoll, P. C " Maud Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Robert, c, wks Empire Mills " Sarah Miss, dressmkr, bds 1516 6th av " Viola Miss, wks Knitting, Mill, bds Ingersoll, P. C Holloway Alfred, c, shoemkr, 1412 1st av, r 412 19th " John K., dime store, 1116 Broad, r 1001 17th " M. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Holmes Florence J. Miss, teacher Girls' High School, bds
1333 3d av " Judy, c, laundress, r 508 18th " Louisa, wid Isaac, bds The Vernon " Mary A., wid J. D., r 924 5th av
" Minnie Miss, bds 420 7th " R. H., with F. J. Kobn & Co., bds Central Hotel
" Sarah, c, laundress, r G Sterling, c, wks G. O. Berry Thomas, c, wks Col. R. R. Co
Holst Johan B. (J. B. Holst & Co.), r 1439 4th av

AJNTnUDtftTlUn

UnTluf'LrlTLTAA iM \DBoC

BEAUTIFUL BUILDINH SITES; Hih, Convenient, Cheap. For Particulars see

Dry

BKOWNE, Sec. and Treas

W > YOUH OW \ MO VI E
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page3.)

JAC

177

JAG

JACKSON ALFRED, c, porter Frazer k Dozier, r 511 4th av

Jackson Alfred, c, wks G. 0. Berry, r 826 8th av

" Amanda, c, restrurant, 1248 1st av " Amos, c, lab, r Bottoms

" Amos, c, wks City, r 305 17th

" Andrew (Jackson & Tinsely), r 1026 6th av " Andrew, c, carp, r Wynnton

" Andrew, c, fireman, r 418J 2d av

" "

'ABenndjraemwi,n,wck, swBkasldCwleigng&MRfgobCeor.t,sr 320 24th

" Bony, c, porter Williams, Bullock & Co

" Brad, c, lab, r Bridge, G

" Barrell, c, carp, r 1819 2d av

" Catherine, c, laundress, r 720 9th

" Charles, fireman C. R. R

" Charles, c, wksC. R. R., r 1031 7th av

" Charles, wks Paragon Mills, bds 813 Front

" Crawford, c, wks "Queen City," bds 828 Front " Edward J., wks Harvey & Martin, bds 1001 2nd av

" Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Ernest, c, lab, bds Broad, G " Ernest, wks G. M. & G. R. R., bds 414 7th

" Fannie Miss, dressmkr, bds 1113 4th av

Flutchie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 813 Front " Frank, c, wks Col. Iron Wks., r Bottoms

" George, c, bricklayer, r 519 3d av " George, c, lab, bds Broad, G

" George, lab, bds 414 7th

" George W., eng, G. M. & G. R. R " Giles, c, (T. Jackson & Son), r 739 4th av

Harry, c, drayman, E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1413 5th av

" Henry, c, drayman, E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1006 6th av " Henry T., bkkpr, Kelly & Co., r 833 2d av

" Hiram T., physian, Marshall, P. C

Ida Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 926 Short

" James, c, lab, r 1013 6th av

" James, c, teacher, r 842 6th av

" Jane, c, laundress, r rear 1009 6th av

Th good woo?,0031 PHILIPS1 COAL and WOOD YARD
i

COLUMBUS BEER EQUALS ANY MAfe IN THE WORLD! And EXCELS Most.

JAC

178

JAC

Jackson Jennie, c, laundress, r 631 3d av

" John, c, wks Empire Mills

" John, c, porter, R. Deignan

" John A. sol frt and pass agt Western Ry of Ala.,

L142 Broad, r Wynnton

" John B., painter, r 926 Short

" John T, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., 926 Short

" Joseph, r 813 Front

" Joseph, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 938 Short

" Joseph, c, wks T. L. Gruzard, r 804 4th av

" Julia, c, laundress, r 740 7th av

*

" Laura, c, cook, r 301 5th

" Laura Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Lee, c, wks C. R. R

" Lee, c, wks W. Fee, r Broad, G

" Lola Miss, dress mkr, bds 1113 4th av

" Lucius, c, lab, r 314 28th

" Lula, c, laundress, r Columbus & Rome R. R., n

of 25th

U Mamie F. Miss, bds 833 2d av

U Maria, c, nurse, r 1520 4th av

u Mary, wid W., bds 914 4th av

u Mary A., wid W. H., r 1113 4th av

u Mary F., c, r 2134 1st av

a May Miss, with T. Gilbert, r G e^ lei in DRUGS, PHEMICAI.S, SEEDS, SPICES. DRUG NOTIONS, PERFUMES, AND "TOILET REQUISITES 1003 BROAD STREET.

CHANCELLOR cfc PEARCE
SELL THE BEST $3 00, $5 00 AND $7.00 SHOES MADE.
1133 & 1134. BROAD STREET.

JEN

181

JOH

Jenkins Henry, c, lab, r 525 6th av " Horace, c, lab, r 703 6th av " James, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r Bottoms " John, c, lab, bds 1428 5th av
" Lewis, c, peddler, r 836 7th av " Maria, c, laundress, r 31 St. John " Madison, c, porter, r 818 4th av " Sylvester, c, lab, r 547 3d av " Thomas, c, wks Brush E. L. & P., Co., r 1428 5th av
Tony, c, lab, r 979 9th av " Z. T., mach, r 628 20th Jenkins & Davis (F. J. Jenkins, J. T. Davis, Jr.), cotton and
com mers, 9 W. 13th Jennings Binia B., wid L. A., r 1335 4th av
Charles L., elk Moore Bros, bds 1335 4th av " Mary, c, cook, r 838 8th av " Rhoda, c, cook, r 724 4th av " Simon, c, lab, r rear 1009 6th av " Terrell S. (Priddy & Jennings), r G Jerold John, mach, bds 508 11th
Jewell Ada Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds McDougald, G " Catherine Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Mc Dougald, G
Effie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds McDougald, G " James O., sawyer, bds Long, G " Mary Mrs., seamstress, r McDougald, G Jinnette Drayton, mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " ' Robert, mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Jobson Frank L., carp T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 1411 14th av Joerg Robert, bkkpr J. B. Holst & Co., r 602 1st av Johns William B., eng "Fannie Fearn," r 308 9th
Johnson Abram J., c, porter Rankin House, bds 1642 4th av " Acworth, c, lab, r 415 5th av " Albert, e, lab, r Broad, G " Alexander, c, lab, bds G " Alfred, c, wks Col. R. R. Co " Amanda, c, laundress, r 191^ Robinson " Andrew, c, porter, bds 738J '6th av Anna Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C

WATCHMAKER k JEWELER,
1131 Broad Street.

/

PRINTING THOS. gilbert BOOK BINDING

JOH

182

JOH

e, Johnson Arthur, barber, bds 1020 6th av Benjamin W., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons Berry (Phipps & Johnson), r 1840 10th av Johnson Bros. (Peter and Owen), grocers, 645 6th av
c, Buck, helper Col. Iron Wks, r 1013 6th c, Caroline, cook, r 810 8th av c, Charles, lab, r 1st av, cor 17th c, Charles, cook, r 417 17th c, Charles, lab, r 821 6th av
Charles G., with J. K. Orr & Co., bds Rankin House Charles L., carp, r 607 26th Daniel, c, wks J. M. Fletcher & Son Dealpha Miss, r 1918 2d av Della Miss, dressmkr, bds 314 8th Dora Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1308J Broad Edgar W., bagmaster G. M. & G. R. R., r 1201 17th Edward, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons Elias, c, lab, r 509 18th Eliza, c, cook, r 802 9th Eliza Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1412 Broad Elizabeth Miss, wks W. W. C. Co., bds Abbott, G
& Ella, wks Swift Mfg Co
Ellen Miss, wks J. Kyle Co., r Abbott, G Emanuel, c, lab, r 1011 7th av Emanuel, c, wks C. R R., r Bottoms Emma, wid E., r Abbott, G Emsley, grocer, Long, G Ephraim M., grocer and bar, 14 10th, r 314 8th Ernest F., pilot "Apalachee," r 1016 15th Ezekiel, c, porter New Home S. M. Co., bds 1214 1st av
E. J., wid J. T., bds 1516 3d av E. M., wks Paragon Mill Fannie Miss, wks Paragon Mill Fayette, wks Bartlett, Newman & Co Flechey, c, laundress, r 313 9th Frank K., with M. Joseph, r 731 1st av Fred, c, wks Col. R. R. Co., r 800 10th av
George, c, lab, r G George, c, lab, r Summerville, P. C

J. H. EDWARDS The Men's Outfitter, 1016 Broad Street.

Georgia Home Insurance Co, Total Assets, $1,052,106 33 Surplus to Policy Holders, - $586,719 37

JOH

183

JOH

Johnson George, c, wks City Mills, r 2008 2d av " George V., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Grace, c, laundress, r Long, G " Gray, elk Evans & Howard, bds 314 8th " George W., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Allen, P. C " Harriet, c, cook, r 533 3d av " Henry, c, drayman Flournoy & Epping, r 1705 1st av " Henry, driver H. Bussey " Henry, c, lab, r 1642 4th av " Henry H., c, driver E. B. Gibson, bds 416 6th " Henry W., carp T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 1620 3d av " Ida, c, laundress, r 741 7th av " Irene Mrs., r 1531 1st av " Isaac, c, lab, r 719 6th av " James, c, lab, r 732 7th av " James, c. lab, bds 1327 5th av " James H., c, lab, r 717 7th av " James, bds 1335 4th av " James, elk, bds 1127 4th av " James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " James A., elk E. M. Johnson, bds 314 8th James M., bkkr Estes, Abbott & Co., r 2501 Hamil ton av " Jane, c, laundress, r 801 Front " Jane, c, laundress, r 2302 2d av " Jennie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Jesse, wks Swift Mfg Co " Jodie Miss, bds 1516 3d av " Jonn, r 1016 15th John, elk, r 727 3d av John, c, lab, bds 1327 5th av John, c, lab, r 413 5th av John, c, lab, r 108 W. 7th John, c, wks G. B. Hiett, r P. C John, c, porter J. T. Kavanagh, bds 1020 6th av John G, c, harness mkr, bds 1327 5th av John T., master trans C. R. R., r 1402 4th av John W., elk Birdsong & Schuessler, bds 742 3d av John W., supt dye works E. & P. Mfg Co., r 719 3d av

NORIK HIGHLANDS THE COMING SUBURB; 200 Feet aUove City. For Particulars see BMODES BROWNE, Sec.k Treat., 1048 BROAD ST.

Y. J. PEKOR, DIA3S/LOIT 13S, ' 1034 BROAD STREET.

JOH

184

JOH

Johnson Joseph, c, trainhand, r Meeler's survey

Joseph E., elk T. Chaffin, bds 700 1st av

Josephine, c, cook The Vernon

" Julia, c, laundress, r 520 5th

" Katie Mad., r 538 6th av

" Lawson, c, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons

Leah, c, dressmaker, r 1618 1st av

" . Lester, c. pedler, r 716 5th av

Levinia Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., r G

" Lewis, c, lab, r Collins, P. C

L'zzie Miss, wks W. W. C. Co., r G

Lou, c, laundiess, r 544 3d av

" Lucy, wid T., bds Long, G

Lucy Mrs., housekpr, r 1412 Broad

Lula Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C

Malvina V., wid W. R., bds 700 1st av

Margaret, c, laundress, r 1020 6th av

" Mary Miss, r 303 11th

" iNIary, c, cook, r Bridge, G

" Mary B., wid V. M., r 1407 Broad

" Minnie Miss, bds 1123 4th av

Mitchell, c, wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1437 1st av

Mittie Miss, seamstress, bds 1529 1st av

Mollie, wid William, r Broadnax, G

Napoleon, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" Nora, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Orfila C., mer, r 1545 3d av

Owen (Johnson Bros.), r 645 6th av

" Phillis, c, seamstress, r 619 6th av

" Philo A., bricklayer, r 1720 1st av

Peter (Johnson Bros.), r 414 16th

" Peter, c, lab, r G

" Randall, , lab, r 436 4th av

" Richard, e, lab, r 618 9th

Robert, c, wks C. R. R.. r 402 3d av

" Rose, c, laundress, r 216 7th

" Rosetta, c, cook, r rear 825 8th av

" Sarah, c, cook, bds 940 7th av

" Sarah Miss, wks Paragon Mill

T on l nilfllCU P MO

manufacturers of

LHIuLtl I Jl

OuPsUi Yellow Pine Doors, Sash and Blinds,

' 1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PA YIN' Ct * EENT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

Johnson Sarah, wid W. S., r 112 15th

Sarah A. Miss, dressmkr, r 742 3d av

Spencer, c, lab, r 538 3d av

Stephen, c, laundry man, r 611 3d av

Susan, c, seamstress, r 413 17th

Susan Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 1918 2d av

Thomas, c, lab, r 421 9th

Thomas, , lab, r Bridge, G

Thomas wks A. M. Elledge, r 433 3d av

Walter T., grocer and bar, 1601 2d av, r E. H

Will J., photographer A. A. Williams, bds 1720 1st av

William, c, barkpr, bds 216 7th

William, e, lab, r 907 6th av

William, , lab, bds 731 8ch av

William, c, lab, r rear 302 10th

William, c, lab, r 806 10th av, R. H

William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

a William B., drayman, bds 508 13th

Johnston Albert S., special agt Equitable Life, bds 21 W. 11th

" Berta Miss, bds 1123 4th av

JOHNSTON BROS. (W. H. and S. H.), book and news

stand, Rankin House. (See p. 7)

Johnston Calvin E., storekpr G. M. & G. R. R., r 727 3d av

David W., eng G. M. & G. R.R

James M., grocer, 844 6th av, r G

John H. (Johnston & Norman), r 216 11th

Nellie D., wid J. D., bds 1237 5th av

Stanford H. (Johnston Bros.) bds 727 3d av

William H., carrier P. 0., r 1123 4th av

Woodie H. (Johnston Bros.), bds 727 3d av

JOHNSTON & NORMAN (J. H. Johnston and R. M.

Norman), grain and prov brokers, Ga. Home Bldg,

1148 Broad

>

Joiner C., wks Paragon Mills

C. L., wks Paragon Mills

Ellen, wid A., r 2010 3d av

George W., wks C. R. R., r 211 5th av

Katie Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 2010 3d av

Mattie L. Miss, bds 2010 3d av

11~ THK FINEST made- ^ r ^ n
Q fcfc CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING COMPANY. &&&H

JOI

186

JON

Joiner Sarah Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 214 Railroad

" William, wks G. M. & G. R. R

Joines Edward W. (E. W. Joines & Son), r 617 21st, R. H

E. W. & Son (E. W. and J. J.), grocers, 1917 Hamil

ton av

James J. (E. W. Joines & Son and Bergan & Joines),

c, r 609 20th
Jones Aaron, porter H. F. Everett, r 1013 1st av

" Abraham, , wks G. O. Berry

Adaline, c, laundress, r 1732 Hamilton av

c, Alfred, c, carp, r 1940 2d av
" Alfred, farmer, r Railroad, G

c Alice Miss, seamstress, hds G
Allen, , wks Empire Mills, r 539 5th av

,

" Allen E., blksmith, r 717 25th, R. H

c, Alonzo, c', driver Chatta. Brewing Co
" Anderson, lab, r Abbott, G

Andrew, c, wks Loeb & Kaufman

c Annie Miss, wks E & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. C
Arthur, , wks C. R. R., r Bottoms

c, " A. W., bagmaster C. R. R
" Barney Rev., r 101 23d

Benjamin, c, drayman Phillips & Stripling, r rear

1428 1st av

JONES BROS. (J. B., Rufus and E. A.), planing mill and

lumber yard, 6th av, cor 9th

Jones Carrie Miss, elk E. Andrews, bds 926 3d av

" Carrie, c, laundress, r 2213 3d av

" . Charles, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r Meeler's survey

" Charles, machinist, r G

" Charles, plumber, bds G

Charles, c, porter Crenshaw & Black, r Wynnton

" Clarence, lab, bds G

JONES CLIFTON, genl frt and pass agt G. M. & G. R. R.

and C. -S. Ry Cos, 1150 Broad, r 1407 Broad

Jones Clara Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
c, Dangerfield, lab Slade & Farish " Daniel, c, wks G. O. Berry, r Meeler's survey

David F. L., supt T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 508 13th

FIRE, LlttHTMNW and TORNADO ) T II CHAPT>I?rT iaxrsxm-A.3xro3E3. v ^ CiJAriEDL,
3731Q3VL AiJ of New York, j Real Estate and Insurance Ag-t.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS If You want a Good Frame, well made, FRAMING

JON

187

JON

Jones David L., grocer, Broadnax, P. C., r Forsyth, P. C
" Delia Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., r G " Dennis, c, wks W. Munday & Son, r 832J 5th av
" Dolph M., bds 910 3d av " Dora, wks Kuitting Mill, r G
" Dosia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Ingersoll, P. C
" Edgar, c, wks Col. Iron Wks " Edmund, c, lab, r 617 4th av " Edward, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, r G " Edward A. (Jones Bros.), r W. Girard " Ella, c, chambermaid, r 401 2d av " Ellen Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co " Emily, c, teacher Col. Public School, bds 806 6th av " Emma, c, chambermaid, bds 401 2d av " Emma Mrs., trimmer L. T. Jones, r Jackson, P. C
" Emma E., c, teacher, r 410 8th " Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Ingersoll, P. C
e, " Fanny, c, r 806 6th av
" Farish, barber, bds 806 6th av
" George, c, lab, r G " George, wks Col. Ice Co " George W. A., bkkpr T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 111
14th Gilbert, c, drayman, r 1607 4th av Gustave, mach Col. Iron Wks, r Bolan, P. C Hamilton, , plasterer, r 1942 2d av Hampton, c, wks Court House, bds 413 9th Harry, c, porter S. Marks & Co., r 602 2d av
Henry Kev., c, r 314 19th Henry, c, wks G. O. Berry, r 716 26th Henry, wks Bagging Mill, bds 731 Front Henry D., elk, bds 24 20th Henry J., grocer, 24 20th, r same Homer, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, P. C
Ida Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co Isom, c, butler, r Bottoms James, c, lab, bds 822 4th av James, mach Goldens' F. & M. Co James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Ingersoll, P. C

FRAZER tfc DOZIER., G-Txnsrs A.i0 I > -AND-
Best Grades LUMP GOAL

J COAL and WOOD
YYFtD.

THE BEST And Purest BEER in Columbus is that Made at Home.

KEN

194

KIM

Kenney Adrian, wks Bagging Mill " Caroline, wid T., r 417 4th av
Kent Essie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Gilbert C., painter, r Moodey, P. C " Ida Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co John W., wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., r McDongald, G " Martha Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Nora Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Moody, P. C Susan Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Moodey, P. C
Kern Bettie Mrs. (Kern & Loeb), r 1236 2d av " Henry, with Kern & Loeb, bds 1236 2d av " Joseph, with Kern & Loeb, bds 1236 2d av
Kern & Loeb (Mrs. B. Kern and S. Loeb), whol grocers, tobacco and liquor dlrs, 1201 Broad
Ketchum Berta Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r Broadnax, G " B. F., cond C. R. R., bds Broadnax, G " Louella Miss, bds Broadnax, G
Key Charity, c, cook, r 1011 6th av KEY HOWARD W. Rev., pres Col. Polytechnic College,
r 3012 Hamilton av " J. Robert, mach Co). Iron Wks, bds 400 10th " Marshall, c, lab, r 1009 6th av " Pender, c, wks Empire Mills " William, carp, r P. C Keys Glenn H., elk M. T. Bergan & Co., r Front Kidd Victoria Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co Kimball Abraham, c, lab, bds 831 6th av " Andrew, c, hackman, r 1000 4th av " Annie, c, cook, r 1221 1st av " Annie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co 1 " Beulah Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 39 14th " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 8 14th " Mary Mrs., seamstress, r 39 14th " Thomas, c, lab, r Crawford, G " Tobias, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " William, c, drayman, r 1415 5th av " William, c, lab, r 1221 1st av Kimbrough Edward H., bkkpr Kern & Loeb, r 408 12th
" Felix J., wks Jenkins & Davis, bds 408 12th

BEAIJTIF.il, TOTS at Eon ROSE HILL COMPANY,

Prices, on Long Time.

L. H. CHAPPELL, Sec. k Tress.

PIANOS ORGANS J. W. PEASE'S SONS Will do better for you than anybody can do.

KIM

195

KIN

c Kimbrough Henry, , wks W. Munday & Son

" Jeff, c, driver Hamburger & Williams, r 538 4th av

" Jesse W., bkkpr Chatt. Brick Go., r 1721 13th av

" John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co

" Martha, wid Thomas, r 314 17th

c, " Nannie Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co
" William, porter J. K. Harris & Co., r 1215 1st av

Kindon William M., tinner H. F. Everett, r 809 Front

Kindred James, bds Abbott, G

" Melissa Miss, wks Mrs. F. Miskoskie, bds 803 4th av

" Mittie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r Abbott, G

King Alonzo, c, wks Shepherd Bros., r 824 6th av

" Augustus, c, wks W. Munday & Son, r 425 5th av

" Benjamin F., farmer, r Broad, G

" Benjamin F. Jr., presser G. J. Peacock, r G

" Bertha, c, laundress, bds 431 3d av

" Charles, wks Knitting Mill, bds Broad, G

" David, c, drayman J. E. Deaton

c " Eliza, c, restaurant, 1013 1st av
" Elwood, (E. King & Son), r E. H

" Ernest, collector E. B. Gibson, bds Broad, G

" " ", "

Eugene, mach C. R. R., r 408 Broad
e E. & Son, (E. and H. King), shoemkrs, 115 10th c, George, helper Col. Iron Wks, r 543 3d av c, George, wks Empire Mills

" Harold, c, wks G. M. & G. R. R

" Henry, c, boatman, r Bottoms

" Henry, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co , r 1822

" "

Hamilton av
c Henry, (E. King & Son), r 115 10th c, Horace, lab Birdsong & Schuessler, r rear 706

7th av

" " "

Ida Miss, weaver, bds 514 15th
c, James, butcher, r 610 5th av e John, , lab, r 1221 1st av

" Joseph (King & Daniel), r 1025 3d av

Joseph W., photographer, 1247 Broad, r 1519 3d av

" Joseph W. Jr., bkkpr Empire Stables, bds 1519 3d av

" Judson, wks Knitting Mill, bds Broad, G

Sr CriDmA&7CEDn

OL

nUfUl7CI.IECD.ii,

H1a1r2dS w& a1r1e25

and Cutlery Broad Street.

----i--mbi ffi r--mwm------

(See Page 6.)

Homes Built When Desired, upon Lots Sold in East Highlands, by Muscogee Real Estate Co. (See Page 6.)

KIN

196

KNI

King Lizzie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 926 Short " Mamie Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., bds Broad, G " Martha Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co.-, bds 1212 2d av
" Mary E., wid J. M., bds 408 Broad " Mattie, c, laundress, r Crawford, G " Moses, c, lab, r 426 1st av " Nancy E. Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co " Pauline Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Broad, G " Thomas J., with New Home S. M. Co., r Broad, G " William, , wks Harvey & Martin King & Daniel (J. King and A. B. Daniel), grocers and bar,
946 Broad Kinnett Forest, mach Col. Iron Wks, r G
" L. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G Kinnington Ella, wid J., r Cemetery, G
" Nimmie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r G Kinsel Arthur F., jeweler C. M. Kinsel, bds 1148 Front KINSEL CHARLES M, watches and jewelry, 1153 Broad,
r 823 1st av. (See p. 10.) Kirkland David H., elk J. K. Orr & Co., bds 1220 5th av Kirkpatrick David C., cond C. R. R., r 1008 14th
- Kirksey Mary, wid E. J., r Wynnton Kirkson Caroline, c, cook, r 926 7th av Kirven Joseph A. (J. A. Kirven & Co.), r 213 12th KIRVEN J. A. & CO. (J. A. and R. M. Kirven), dry goods, millinery,etc., 1136-1138 Broad. (See p. 4.) Kirven Richard M. (J. A. Kirven & Co), r 635 21st
" W. C., eng 0. R. R Kissick James W., foreman Col. Iron Wks, r 520 Broad
" Walter, patternmkr Col. Iron Wks, bds 520 Broad
Kivlin Lou Miss, bds 808 Broad " Mary Miss, bds 808 Broad
Klawansky Joseph, elk A. Dreyspool, bds 824 3d av Kley Christian, grocer, 116 Dillingham Klinkerfuss Frederick, shoemkr, 21 12th Knight Georgia, wid John, r Crawford, G
t: Jesse B. (J. W. Howard & Co.), r G " Mary, c, laundress, r 213 8th " P. E. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

TURNER BROS., Pharmacists, 1002 Broad Street
Dispensers of CREAMS, SODA AND MINERAL WATERS.

CHANCELLOR A PEARCE, MEN'S OUTFITTERS

BOYS' AND CHILDREN'S CLOTHING A SPECIALTY.

1132

and

1134


BROA_ D STREET__ . -_--

"KNO

197

KYL

Knowles Adeline, e, svt J. Everett, bds G " Benjamin E., brickmasoD, bds 715 24th " Frank, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G " Frank M. (Standard Furniture Co.), and mayor of
Girard, r Long, G " George W., wks Col. Iron Wks., r Long, G " Georgia Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r Forsyth, G " Henry C., with Standand Furniture Co., r 422 10th " Henry W., brickmason, r 715 24th " John W., grocer, Long, G
" J. E., wks C. R. R " Lavonia Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r Forsyth, G
" Olive T., c, lab, 586 2d av " Peter, c, carp, r bet Bridge and Cemetery, G " Woodson, butcher W. H. Coulter, r Forsyth, G
Knowlton Joseph Rev., e, r P. C Knox John, mach Goldens' F. & M. Co
" Minnie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Russell P., cond C. R. R., bds 423 10th Koehne Albert, shoemkr, 17 10th, bds 700 1st av " Morris, pattern mkr Col. Iron Wks., bds 712 1st av
Kohn Frank J. (F. J. Kohn & Co.), r 621 Broad KOHN F. J. & CO. (F. J. Kohn and L. Stern), whol grocers,
candy, cider and vyiegar mnfrs, 1025 Broad
Kunsberg Bertha, wid, bds 1026 1st av " Bettie Mrs., grocer, 1230J Broad " Raphael, flagman C. R. R., bds 1230J Broad
Kurniker Edward, agt L. Loeb, r 813 1st av " Henry, with L. Buhler & Co., bds 824 3d av
Kyle Katherine L., wid J., r 417 Pith " James P., treas Paragon Mfg Co., r 1121 2d av " John, elk, bds 417 12th
KYLE JOSEPH (J. Kyle & Co.), r 514 12th Kyle Joseph, Jr., elk J. Kyle & Co., bds 417 12th KYLE J. & CO. (J- Kyle and F. B. Gordon;, whol dry goods,
notions, hats, and jeans pants mnfrs, 1108 Broad.
(See front cover.)
Kyle R., flagman C. R. R

^tt TFT7T) And PLATED WARE. Large Stock.
T. S. SPEAR. 1121 Broad Street.

I
15 * * * Twelfth
* Street.

LAC

198

LAN

L c. ackey Charles w., cond r. r., bds 1213 6th av

Laffan James H., elk J. H. Edwards, r 422 Broad

Laffiteau Patrick H., foreman Golden F. & M. Co., bds 1007

2d av

Lafkowitz Abraham, tailor H. Geyer, r 1043 Broad

Lafkowitz Charles, tailor H. Geyer, r 1043 Broad

Lake Marion Miss, stenographer Interstate B. & L. Assn, bds

217 12th

Lamar Tracy, trav agt, bds 1332 3d av

Lamb Alexander, r 1512 Wildwood Drive

" Charles G., elk J. E. Deaton, r 1512 Wildwood Drive

" Clyde, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" Edward S., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C

" Ella Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Elmore, wks Golden F. & M. Co., r P. C

"" Harriet Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Joseph A., wrapper "Beehive," bds 1512 18th

" Joseph M., farmer, r 1512 Wildwood Drive

" Luella Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Mary, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Mary T. Mrs., r P. C

" Robert, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C

" Smith, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

Lambert Eugene, c, tailor Plymoth Rock Pants Co., r 5th av,

cor 12th

Lamon Belah Miss, elk "Beehive," r G

" Maggie Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds G

Lancaster Ella Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" Hattie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Martha J., wid F., r 1823 Lst av

Landquist Anna Miss, printer Ledger, r R. H

Lane Alonzo, c, wks Harvey & Martin

" A. G., mach Col. Iron Wks, bds 635 20th

" Della Miss, seamstress, bds 14 W. 14th

"""

&. Harry, c, wks Col. Iron Wks
John, wks E. P. Mfg Co., bds 14 W. 14th Mary, wid J., bds 105 22d

" M. A. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co

" Morris, carp, bds Cemetery, G

SHIRTS MADE TO ORDER J. H. EDWARDS. 1016 Broad Street. -THE MEN'S OUTFITTE:

THE NATIONAL BANK ( in Georgia Home Building.)
J. Rhodes Browne, President. (i. \\. Dillingham, Cashier. Wm. Slade, Asst. Cashier

LAN

199

LAV

Lane Oscar, bds Cemetery, G " Rachael E., wid G. W., r 14 W. 14th " Victoria E., wid A., r Cemetery, G
Laney Levings L., grocer, r 1109 2d av " Lillie Miss, bds 1109 2d av " Louisa, c, laundress, r Long, G " Wesley, elk, bds 1109 2d av
Langdon Francis, wid W. B., r 716 Broad " Henry W., plow mkr Col. Iron Wks., bds 716 Broad " William P., elk J. K. Orr & Co., r 725 1st av
Lange J. Andrew (Epping & Lange), and bkkpr Chattahoo
chee Nat'l Bk, r 1321 2d av Langford James M., peddler, r 2001 3d av
" Robert L., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 108 21st Langley Jeremiah, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 2018 1st av
" Lizzie Aliss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broadnax, G " Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg*Co., r Broadnax, G
" Samuel B., lab, r 2018 lsf av Langster Ella, c, laundress, r 507 4th av Lapham Frank, pilot Str Fanuie Fearn, bds 115 6th
" George L., capt Str Fannie Fearn, r 115 6th " George L., pilot Str Fannie Fearn, bds 115 6th Larkin Sim, c, wks H. M. Howard, r Bottoms Lary Mary C. Mrs., boarding, r 21 W. 11th Lassiter Caroline Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C " Georgia Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Ida Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C " Thomas C., carp E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C
" W. H., wks Col. Ice Co Lassler William T., wks Paragon Mill, bds 1321 1st av
Latham John, carp, r 502 14th " Robert, wks Col. Ice Co
Lavender Charles L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co, bds 31 14th " Elizabeth S., wid W., r 31 14th " Horace wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 31 14th " Nancy A. Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 31 14th " Preston, wks Hill's Aut. Sprinkler Co., bds 31 14th " William, wks Knitting Mill, r Upper G " Wylie R. (Payne & Lavender),r Broad, cor Broadnax, G

ATADTLJ IT in ITT AATHQ BEAUTIFUL BUILDING SITES; iiiijh, Dry 1\ U ft 1 H 11 ID 11 LAIN Ho Convenient, Cheap. For Particulars see
RHODES BROWNE, Sec. and T'rcas,, 1048 Broad St.

, BEER, both Supplied by the Chattahoochee Brewing Company.

LEO

202

LEW

Leopold Alexander, elk W. Emrich, bds 1330 4th av

Lequin Lucien, barkpr L. Loeb, bds 1138 Front

L. Mrs., with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 1138 Front

Leslie A., wks Paragon Mill

" Jacob, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1517 1st av

" William, wks Paragon Mill

Leverette Billington M., with W. J. Watt, bds 1001 2d av

Levy Elizabeth, c, cook, r rear 711 7th av

" Jacob, elk, bds 804 2d av

" Lionel (McNeill & Levy), r Esquiline Hill

Lewis Alabama T. Miss, music teacher, bds 1331 3d av

" Albert, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r 606 2d av

" Alexander, fireman C. E. E

" Alexander, c, wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1508 4th av

" Amos, c, teacher, bds 524 2d av

" Anna B. Miss, bds 1331 3d av

" Charles, c, servant Muscogee Club

" Dink Miss, spinner E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Elizabeth Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1245 1st av

Elizabeth L., c, teacher Sixth Av. Public School, bds

524 2d av

" Emma Miss, bds 926 3d av

c, " Emma, c, laundress, r 1709 1st av
" Fannie, laundress, r 526 3d av

"
"

c, F., c, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co
George, lab, r rear 606 5th av

" George' , lab, r 716 6th av

" George, c, lab, r Long, G

" George, c, porter Central Hotel, r 1500 4th av

" George, e, wks Ala. Brick Yd Co

" Henry, c, wks Ala. Brick Yd Co., bds 606 2d av

" Ida B. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

" James A. (Lewis & Gregory), r 1116 3d av

" James T., elk A. L. Crawford, bds 1021 2d av

" John A., trav agt, r 1316 3d av

John L., elk Wells & Curtis, bds 1021 2d av

" John M., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

John W., printer Enquirer-Sun, r 1430 1st av

" J. H., cond C. E. E

Fire, Life. Accident. Tornado ^ Fidelity Insurance L, H, CHAPPELL,
in Leading American and Lnglish Companies Real Estate ami insurance Agt*

J\ W. PEASE'S SONS yATCRUl 0
CARRY A FULL ASSORTMENT IViH I Llil HLo

LEW

208

LIM

c, Lewis Leah, r 1745 17th " Lelia E. Miss, dressmkr, bds 1831 3d av " Lucy, c, laundress, r 19 22d " Maggie S., wid A., r 926 3d av " Mary, c, laundress, r Collins, P. C " Mary, c, serv, bds 606 2d av " Matthew, c, wks C. R. R " Mollie Miss, dressmkr, bds 1331 3d av " Moses, c, wks Bagging Mill, r 1601 5th av c, " Nannie M., wid T. J., r 1331 3d av " Patrick, driver H. Bussey, r 544 3d av " Richard, lab, r 1245 1st av " Roderick, c, lab, r 524 2d av " Sarah Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Wesley, c, driver, bds 218 7th " William, c, wks Gas Co., r 606 2d av " William F., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " York, c, lab, r Lumpkin rd LEWIS & GREGORY (J. A. Lewis and R. T. Gregory),
dry goods, millinery and shoes, 1135-1137 Broad Libby Arthur G. C., pres Col. Business & Shorthand College Lightner Richard, c, wks C. R. R., r 6l3 2d av Ligon Annie Miss, bds 402 11th
" Bettie, wid W. H., r Bridge, G " Della Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Bridge, G " Eula Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Bridge, G " Gussie Miss, bds 40 j 11th " James F., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Bridge, G " Mary E., wid J , r 402 11th " S. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Thomas W., with J. Kyle & Co., bds Central Hotel " William W., bkkpr, bds 402 11th Liles Beverly, c, carp, r 2500 Talbotton av Liller Hiram, c, brickmason, r Wynn's Hill
Lillie E. L., c, wks C. R. R " George S., miller Empire Mills, r 106 W. 8th
Lilze George W., carp, r Van Buren, P. C " Noah, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C
Limon John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

FRAZmESH. tfc DOZIER,
G-IJNS -A.ISXJD YLaVETZLTTTTXTXOLT-
1123 anti 1125 BROAD STREET. (SeePageS.)

LIM

4- AMPLE, CHEAP, AND RAPID

TRANSPORTATION Guaranteed.

Heated Cars in Winter, and Open

ones in Summer.

(See Page 6.)

204

LLO

Limon L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Limus David, c, boatman, r 510 5th av Lindsay Helen R., wid J. B., bds 1423 4th av
" John E., bottler, 1705 2d av, r 301 17th " Sarah A., wid G., bds 1406 A " Simon, c, drayman Jones Bros., r 407 16th " 'Virgil, c, wks Harvey & Martin, r 426 5th av Linehan Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Lines Joseph, c, hostler Col. R. R. Co., r R. H Lipsey James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 210 18th " Julia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1246 Front " Lodie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 210 18th " Lula Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 210 18th " Neely Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 210 18th
Timothy, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1246 Front Lisle Jefferson D., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Payne, P. C
" Jesse P., carp, r Main, P. C " Mary E., wid W. M., bds Main, P. C " Newton L., wks Clegg Mfg Co., r Payne, P. C Little Gray, c, cotton sampler, r 1415 1st av " H., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C LITTLE JOHN J. (Worrill & Little), bds 1315 3d av Little Martha, wid W., bds 204 11th LITTLE WILLIAM A. (Little & Wimbish), r 1315 3d av LITTLE & WIMBISH (W. A. Little and W. A. Wim
bish), lawyers, 1017J Broad Littleton Carolina, c, lab, r 808 7th av
" Charles, c, lab, bds 808 7th av " David, r P. C " Levy, c, lab, bds 808 7th av Livers Joseph, c, wks Col. R. R. Co " Tony, c, lab Col. Iron Wks, r R. II Livingston Ellen Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r 2d av " Lizzie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r 2d av Lloyd Alfred, c, lab, r Bottoms " Carrie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Payne, P " Charles B., bkkpr, bds 838 3d av " Charles B., carp, r 824 11th av, R. H " Charles C., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 20 W. 13th
TURNER BROS. 1002 Broad Street
HEADQUARTERS FOR IMPORTED AND DOMESTIC CIGARS
AND MARBURG BROS.' FINE SMOKING TOBACCOS

Chancellor & Pearce's The Best Hats, Trunks,
Satchels and Umbrellas at

1132 and 1134 Broad Street

LLO

205

LOE

Lloyd E. D. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " James J., wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Main, P. C " James M., carp, r Main, P. C " John, lab, r McCollister, P. C " John F., bkkpr Flournoy & Epping, r 1500 17th " John J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Summersgill, P. C
" Mary E., wid C., r 838 3d av " Thomas, carp, r Payne, P. C " Walter, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " William S., asst elk Court House, bds 411 14th Lockett Albert, c, barber R. Marion, r 419 16th " Cullen Miss, bds 102 9th " Hennie Miss, bds 102 9th " James C., bagmaster C. R. R., bds 1501 10th av " Lou, wid H., bds 102 9th " Lumpkin, c, wks F. J. Kohn & Co., r 707 Front " Simon, c, drayman, r Wvnnton " Solomon, c, blksmith, Broadnax, G " William, c, wks Col. Iron Wks., r rear 1835 1st av
Lockhart Andrew J., carp, r 418 6th " Cornelius, c, butcher, r rear 1828 Hamilton av
" Delton Miss, bds 902 3d av " Henry, c, lab, r 329 18th " James, wks Jones Bros., bds 420 8th " John, wks Jones Bros " John, c, driver II. Bussey " Louis, wks Paragon Mill " Lulu, c, cook, r 320 4th " Melissa Mrs., wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co " William J., wks Jones Bros, r 418 5th av " William S. (W. S. Lockhart & Son), r 515 2d av " William W. (W. S. Lockhart & Son) bds 515 2d av " W. S. & Son (W. S. and W. W.), dry goods and:
groceries, Wynn's Hill Lockwood Alex, c, lab, r 1645 4th av Loeb Bettie Mrs., grocer, 546 3d av
" Herman, elk R. Broda, bds 1315 4th av " Leo (Loeb & Kaufman), r 1112 4th av " Solomon (Kern & Loeb), r 1230 2d av

spectacles;.::8PfctCIAL,TY. Do not Tire the Eye Last Years Without Change. SPKAB, 1121 ISroari Street,

LOE

15 * * * Twelfth
* * Street

206

LOW

Loeb & Kaufman (L. Loeb and L. H. Kaufman), whol liquors, cigars and tobaccos, 1040 Broad
Loewenherz Leo, with "The Beehive," r 312 10th Loflin Martha, wid L. W., bds 1127 5th av Lofton Simon, c, hackman, r Wynn's Hill Logan Ann, c, laundress, r Bottoms
" Charles, c, wks J. L. Treadaway " Columbus C., elk D. Rothschild " Lizzie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds 1026 1st av " Minnie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Lokey John W., elk V. R. Cantrell, r 2505 Hamilton av " Joseph, bds 2505 Hamilton av " Lizzie Miss, bds 2505 Hamilton av Loller Mollie Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C Lollis Berta, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Delia Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Dovie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Essie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Robert, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Till Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G Long Charles E., mach Col. Iron Wks, bds 402 Broad " C. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., r G " Henry, boatman, bds 402 Broad " James W., elk Flournoy & Epping, r 1115 5th av " Julius M., capt Str Apalachee, r G Lott Alice Miss, bds 1512 3d av " Elizabeth A. wid E., r 1512 3d av " Emma II., Miss, bds 1512 3d av
Jennie Miss, teacher Girl's Public School, bds 1512 3d av
William L. (Miles & Lott), and bkkpr J. A. Kirven & Co., r 1433 2d av
Loudenber Joseph A., watchman Alabama Warehouse, r 1921 2d av
Love Isaiah, c, cotton sampler, r Meeler's Survey " Joseph, c, boatman, r 430 3d av
Lovelace Charles A. with Chancellor & Pearce, r 215 13th
Lovett Charles P., c, barber H. H. Williams
Low Alex, c, blksmith W. M. Amos, r 706 10th
SANS SOUCI Best^Biands^ot Wl^EA^LIQUOR.
1020 BROAD STREET.

RHODES BROWNE (Georgia Home Building.) Fire Insurance. Strong Companies. Low Rates.

LOW

207

LYL

Low Frederick, , lab, r 621 6th av " George, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 11 21st " Squire, c, blksmith, r 42 Zion al
Lowe Henry T., tel opr, r 1018 Front " John H. with R. Jefferson, r 1018 Front
Lowenthal Leopold (Louis Buhler & Co.), r 938 1st av Lowers Nettie, c, laundress, r 722 27th Lowndes Elizabeth Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co
" Eveline Miss, wks Browne's Steam Mill, bds 1948
3d av " George W., wks Paragon Mill, r 1948 3d av
" James M., lab, bds 1948 3d av " Lizzie Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1948 3d av Lowry John T., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Crawford, G Luby Della Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1308J Broad Lucas Alfred P., cond G. M. & G. R. R., r 1220 4th av " John, c, lab, r rear 902 3d av Luckenbach William S., supt Col. Iron Wks, bds Brown
House Luckie Elzia M., wks G. M. & G. R. R., bds 318 5th
" Mollie S. Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r 318 5th " William F., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 2109 2d av Ludden & Bates Sou. Music House, D. C. Shutze, mngr;
pianos and organs, 1144 Broad
Luetje Edward, lab, bds 612 3d av " John H. W., barber J. H. Edwards, r 612 3d av
Luke Elijah, c, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Leo, wks B. Lee, bds 8 10th " William, c, shoemkr, 113 10th, r 540 2d av
Lumpkin Otis, printer Enquirer Sun " Walter E., mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r 613 2d av
Lung Sang, laundry, 5 12th Lunsford James, c, lab, bds 1017 7th av
" Jeff, c, lab, r Wynnton " Susan, c, cook, r 1017 6th av " Viola Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co Lupo David A., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Lusieur Maria, c, cook, r 1325J 6th av Lyles Henry, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Walton, P. C

SOLID SILVER WARE, V. J. PEKOR,
1034 BROAD STREET,

LYM

208

Me A

Lyman John, mach, r Crawford, G Lynch A. E., wid G., r 207 20th
" Charles, elk, bds 1236 5th av " Charles, painter, bds 626 3d av
Louis M., salesman Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1236 5th av Richard A., master mech Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1925
Hamilton av " Robert, c, lab, bds 622 8th
Lynn Augustus H., driver Col. Iron Wks, r Sandfort rd, G James S., ice mach builder Col. Iron Wks, r Col lins, P. C
" Leroy W., carp, r Broadnax, G Mary Y. Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r Sandfort rd, G
" Minnie S. Miss, bds Sandfort rd, G " Moses T., saloon, r Broad, P. C " Musiaora C. Miss, bds Sandfort rd, G " Sallie Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Co Lyon Arthur J., elk Kern & Loeb, bds 1028 4th av
Joseph, mer, r 1028 4th av " Lucinda, wid C., r 1922 2d av " Stella Miss, bds 1028 4th av Lyons Ellen Miss, r 1545 5th av " James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Mary, wid R., r 1525 4th av " Narcissa, wid R., r 1408 5th

"1\ /T cAFEE MATTHEW, c, porter Chancellor & Pearce, A-VJ.. bds 1540 4th av
McAfee Robert, c, porter Chancellor & Pearce, bds 1540 4th av
" Simon, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1540 4th av McAlister Lizzie, wid W. J., r 720 Front McArdle Catherine, wid F., r 927 3d
C. L. (T. McCollister & Co.), r Broadnax, G Frank J., tin and sheet iron wkr, 1250 Broad, r 123
18th
Henry L., elk T. F. Farley, bds 123 18th " Josie Miss, bds 927 3d av " Katie Miss, bds 123 18th

Pllilljpm T. J. Dudley & Sons
UUllUOluj 1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

< > W > YOU I? < > \V \ HOME
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

Me A

209

McC

McArdle Katie T. Miss, bkkpr New Home S. M. Co., bds 927

3d av

" Mary Miss, bds 123 18th

" Mollie Miss, bds 927 3d av

" Owen, elk F. McArdle, bds 123 18th

McAuley Henry, wks C. R. R., bds 1237 4th uv

McBride Adam, c, cook, r 405 3d av

" Benjamin, c, lab, r Bottoms

" Claus, wks Col. Iron Wks

" Francis, c, lab, r rear 1225 1st av

" Henry E, wks Col. Iron Wks, bds Summerville, P. C

" James, c, waiter, r 405 3d av

" Joseph S., boilermkr Col. Iron Wks, r Summerville,

P. C

McCall Eberdine A. Rev., c, pastor Shady Grove Bap. Ch., r

2101 2d av

" Scipio, c, carp, r 1635 4th av

" Tuggle L., c, wks Standard Oil Co., r 1635 4th av

McCamey William, elk, bds 1136 4th av

Mtv.: -n Eliza, wid R., r 1511 3d av

" Eugenia Miss, ,.

E. & P. Mfg Co

" Janie Miss,

bds 1511 3d av

" Martha Mrs., seamstress, r Upper G

William R, cooper Col Barrel Mfg Co., r 812 10th

av, R. H

McCart Larkin, grocer ret, 823 8th

McCarter Robert, c, wks Gas Co., r 1721 Hamilton av

McCarthy Daniel, eng Str Naiad, r G

" Graham Rev., c, r 738J 6th av

McCarty Kesiah, c, laundress, r 406 5th av

" T. E., wheelwright Bartlett, Newman & Co

McClendon Alonzo L., carp, bds Collins, P. C

" Levi, c, porter J. A. Kirven & Co

McCluskey Clara, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Edward F., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Thomas J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Crawford, G

McCollister Cornelia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, G

" James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C

" R, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

T""oal PHILIPS' COd and WOOD YARD

McC

equals any made

HP P n

THE WORED!

WWAJAl And EXCELS Most.

210

McC

McCollister Thomas (T. McCollister & Co.), r G McCollister T. & Co. (T. McCollister and C. L. McArdle), gro
cers, Broadnax, G McCollister Walter, mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C
William M. (Williams & Co.), and overseer E. &. P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C McCollough W.F., elk T. McCollister & Co., r G McCook Daniel, fireman Col. R. R. Co " Georgia Miss, with T. Gilbert, bds 811 5th av " Josephine, wid M., r 811 5th av McCormack Tony, fireman C. R. R McCormick Alice, wid J. K., r 8 11th " Henry, teacher Sou. College of Music, bds 1221 1th av McCoy Early, wks bindery T. Gilbert, bds 1932 Robinson " Eddie Miss, bds 1 Railroad " Jane, c, midwife, r 110 3d av " John, c, wks C R. R., 1722 Hamilton av " Mary E., wid W., r 1932 Robinson
c, " Randall, c, wks G. 0. Berry Simon, eng M. T. Bergan & Co., r 511 6th McCracken Belle Miss, dressmkr, r Broad, P. C " Mary, wid W. D., r Broad, P. C McCrae John W., painter, bds 1651 1th av McCrane A. J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C McCraney James, wks J. W. Miller, bds 503 3d av " John A., contractor, r 503 3d av McCrary Achilles, carp, bds 1337 6th av " Alice Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Dam, G " Hiram, elk J. K. Holloway, bds 1009 17th
Lucy Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 1537 2d av McCray Adaline, c, cook, r 113 19th
" Marion, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Summerville, P. C " William, e, waiter H. A. Payne McCree Maggie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C McCroan Eugene, elk Slade & Farish, bds 1036 1th av " Fannie F., wid H. M., bds 1036 1th av McCrook William M., wks C. R. R., bds 311 17th McCrory Adela Miss, teacher, bds 520 19th " Louisa J., wid William, r 520 19th

REAL ESTATE L. H. CHAPPELL, If You wish to Buy, Kent, Sell, or Insure, eall on

Real Estate Agent.

DD Ufl Un IVV C0

J-

w* pease's sons
KEEP THE BEST OF

OCITMAITIUinlVilkCVDIVV

EVEriYTIIIW& IN THEIR LINE.

McC

211

McD

McCrory Mary Lee Miss, printer Ledger, bds 520 19th
" Mattie R. Miss, bds 620 19th McCubbins John, lab, r 731 Front
" Mary Miss, r 731 Front McCuller Burrell, barkpr, r Jackson, P. C
" Fannie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C " William, elk J. Feiler, r Jackson, P. C
McCullough Annie, c, laundress, bds 216 7th " Benjamin P., eng C. R. R., bds 414 10th
McCune Emma E. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds McDougald, G " Frank, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r McDougald, G " John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds McDougald, G " Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r McDougald, G " William, bander E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
McCutcheon Emma Mrs., forewoman box dept T. Gilbert, r G
McDANIEL CHARLES F., photographer, lOHJ Broad.
(See p. 9.) McDaniel John, wks Paragon Mills
" John F., poultry dealer, r 2302 3d av " Juliet Miss, dressmkr, 1140 Broad, r 1401 2d av " Lizzie Miss, dressmkr, r 1401 2d av " Minerva Miss, dressmkr, r 1401 2d av " Sophie Miss, dressmkr, r 1401 2d av " Sue Miss, dressmkr, r 1401 2d av " Thomas, wks Paragon Mill, r 1834 3d av McDonald Bryant, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Charles, boilermkr Col. Iron Wks, r Abbott, G
" Charlotte, wid D., r Abbott, G " Daniel, c, lab, r 839 6th av " Harriet, c, laundress, r Long, G " James, tailor, r 828 5th av " James B., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broadnax, G " John, carp, r Broadnax, G " John, Jr., carp, r Broadnax, G " Malcolm, trav agt., bds 820 Broad " Mattie Miss, wks E. " James, c, bell boy Rankin House " Sylva, c, laundress, r 1815 3d av
" William, carp, bds 1921 3d av Maddox Andrew J., carp, r P. C
" Ella Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C
George W., carp E. & P. Mfg Co., r Collins, P. C " Hattie, c, laundress, r 424 1st av " Jackson, c, lab, rear 1333 3d av
James, c, coachman, bds 614 2d av " Philip, c, mech, bds 639 4th av " Robert, wks Paragon Mill, r P. C
William, c, wks Empire Mills Magruder R. Lee, cond C. R. R., r 1231 5th av Maguyert Elizabeth Mrs., r 1835 3d av
George R.. carp, r ns G. M. & G. R. R., 4th w of 10th James, wks Bagging Mills, bds 1835 3d av John, wks Bagging Mill
" _ William, wks Bagging Mill, bds 1835 3d av Mahaffey Benjamin F., r Jackson, P. C
" Clara Miss, elk Moore Bros, bds 817 2d av James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C Joseph, wks Paragon Mill, r 713 25th Julia Mrs., confectionery, r Jackson, P. C
" Maggie Miss, r 817 2d av " Mamie Miss, bds 817 2d av
Mahogonv William, c, waiter Rankin House, r 830J 7th av

1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PAYING * RENT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

MAH

217

Maholland William, wks Col. Iron Wks, r 719 Front
Mahone Belle, wid W. J., r2l2 13th " B. F., yardman Muscogee Mfg Co " Emmet Rev., bds 1221 8d av " Eugene, elk Chancellor & Pearce, bds 1221 3d av " Florence Miss, bds 212 13th " Lila H. Miss, bds 212 13th " Sarah, c, cook, r rear 1337 6th av " Tillman H. (Mahone & Wilkerson), r 1221 3d av " William, foreman G. M. & G R R
" William A., c, barber, 11 10th, r Bottoms
MAHONE & WILKERSON (T. EL Mahone and A. R. Wilkerson), real estate brokers, 1105 Broad
Mains William, c, shoemkr, 527 7th Malloy Fred, wks Garrett & Sons, bds Brown House
" G. E., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Michael J., eng C. R. R., bds 930 4th av
" Wallace, fireman, r 911 4th av " William E., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 10 Railroad
" William J., flagman C. R. R., bds 930 4th av Malone Benjamin F.,yard boss Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 120 6th
" Isaac, c, lab, r 716 4th av Joseph, c, waiter Rankin House, r Meeler's Survey
" J., c, wks Paragon Mill Sallie Miss, bds 401 12th Susan, wid B. F., bds 1119 4th av
Manley Moses, c, lab, r 816 5th av Mann Allen H., wks Knitting Mill, r G
B., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1316 Broad Charles, wks Knitting Mill, r G H. A., wks Knitting Mill, r G J. J., eng C. R. R Laney A., wid H., r Van Btiren, P. C Laura J. Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 2001 1st av Mary L., wid Jeff, r 2001 1st av Mattie, wks Swift Mfg Co Shade A., wks Swift Mfg Co., r ns 15th, e of 10th av William, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds VanBuren, P. C

Monlevallo and Henryellen Lump Goa

SEES BEER --THE FINEST MADE-- CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING COMPANY.

MAN

218

MAR

Manneschmidt Jacob, watchrnkr C. Schomburg, r 510 Front Manning Mary C., wid William, r 2019 3d av Mansfield Jane, wks Swift Mfg Co Manuel Mollie, c, cook, r rear 702 7th av Mapes Edwin, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co Mapp Charles, c, porter M. Joseph, r Bottoms
" J. Linton, c, barber H. H. Williams, r 824 8th av Mapcross John, c, r Bottoms
Mary, c, laundress, r Bottoms Marchant Alex D., wks Swift Mfg Co., r Broadnax G
J. P., bds Broadnax, G
Marcrum Benjamin F., pilot "Queen City," r 428 Broad " Bunk, elk, bds 428 Broad " Clara, wid J. F., r 112 7th
Theodore A., pilot "Queen City," bds 428 Broad William E., grocer and bar, 1005 6th, bds 428 Broad Marcus Harriet E, wid V., r 819 1st av Milton, elk, bds 819 1st av
" Van, bkkpr Empire Mills, bds 819 1st av Marden Amanda, wid W., r G
" Ambrose, c, lab, r 825 8th av Silva, c, cook, r 829 8th av
Mareson William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Margolius Louis, farmer, r 715 2d av Maria Sister, teacher St.'Joseph Academy Marino Elihu, c, blksmith, Broad, G Maricks Lavinia, c, cook, r rear 727 6th av Marion Daniel, c, porter H. II. Daniel
Joseph, c, cooper, r 537 5th av Joseph, c, plasterer, r 2518 3d av Nettie, c, laundress, r 521 18th
Robert, c, barber, 1009 1st av, r 432 1st av Wesley, c, porter, r 529 2d av
". _ William H., c, driver, r 1524 6th av Mans G. W. wks Muscogee Mfg Co Markham Charles H., grocer, 520 11th
Mary J., wid C., r 522 4th av
T. Woodson, grocer and bar, 1207 6th av, r 1913 Russell

_t I_REi,iNLIWrHsTuMnNAG aKmirTcOERN.ADO )I LT . Hit, CI'liliAIDrrDEmLLT ,
-E3lOTVJ;EI of New York, j Real Estate and Insurance Agt.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS If You want a Good Frame, well made^ FRAWIIIMO

MAR

219

MAR

Marks Charles W., pilot "Naiad" " Hattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C
" Jacob (S. Marks & Co.), r Atlanta " Jane Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1808J Broad
" Minnie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C u Simon (S. Marks & Co.), r 930 3d av " S. & Co. (S. and J. Marks), liquors, cigars and tobacco,
10 10th Marsden Mary, wid L., bds 940 Short
" Oscar, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 940 Short
Marsh William J., carp, r 1013 Center Marshall Abraham, c, drayman L. Buhler & Co., r 209 5th
e, " A., c, helper Col. Iron Wks
" B., r 412 17th " Charles, c, wks Goldens' F. & M. Co. " Edward, c, drayman Flournoy & Epping, r 1317 E, E.H
" Henry, , driver M. T. Bergan & Co., r G " Henry E., c, porter Evans & Howard, r 1317 E, E. H
" Isaac, c, wks C. R. R "v James, c, wks C. R. R " John, c, porter City Drug Store, bds Wynnton
John, c, wks E. Philips
" Lora, c, r 415 17th " Matthew, c, cook The Yernon " Shadrach R., c, (Marshall & Huguley), r 409 15th
" Wellborn, c, sampler W. A. Bedell, r Wynnton Marshall & Huguley, c, (S. R. Marshall and J. W. Huguley),
editors and proprs Columbus Rifle, 1015 1st av
Marsham Mattie J. Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1205 B
Marskit Charles, elk, bds 804 2d av Mart Eliza, c, laundress, r 728 4th av Martin Adele, c, r 316 2d av
" Ambrose, c, wks Empire Mills " Andrew R. (J. F. Martin & Bro.), r Wynn's Hill
" Anne Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Ashton A., money elk Sou. Ex. Co " Belle Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G " Benjamin, c, boatman, r 405 1st av
" Benjamin G., r 22 W. 13th

_b RAZER tfc DOZIER., O-XJJSTS -A.3STID JA_3S/C0VETJ3SriT,XO3Sr.

]123 and 1125 BROAD STREET.

yiee Page 6.)

BUY A HOME In EAST HIGHLANDS! All the Advantages of the City; None of the Disadvantages. (See Page G.)

MAR

220

MAR

Martin Cane, c, lab, bds 741 Front
tl Carrie L. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1941 2d av a Columbus, c, porter J. B. Tarver & Co
it Emma, c, seamstress, r 1727 Hamilton av It Edward B., wks Muscogee Mfg Co u George, c, wks City Mills, r Long, G It George, wks E. & P. Mfg Co
(t George H., elk W. H. H. Blankenship, bds 1212 4th av tt Hattie Miss, seamstress, r 1415 19th It Henry L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co it James R., mach Col. Iron Wks., bds G It Jennie, wid D., r 1515 10th av
it John, fireman C. R. R
it. John, , lab, bds 624 8th
It John, c, lab, r 1027 7th av
tl John C., bkkpr Harvey & Martin, r Wynnton tl John H., judge Superior Court C. C., office 1017J
Broad, r Talbotton It John W. wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1941 2d av a Joseph F. (J. F. Martin & Bro.), r country a Julia Miss, housekpr, r 1402 3th av tt J. F. & Bro. (J. F. and A. R.), dry goods and groceries,
ft Wynn's Hill a Laura, c, teacher 6th Av. School, bds 616 2d av a Laura Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G it Louisa Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1941 2d av tt Margaret, c, laundress, r 1936 2d av a Martha, c, laundress, r 1738 Hamilton av it Mary Mrs., wks Bagging Mill a Minnie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G a Missouri Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 20 W. 13th a M., wks Muscogee Mfg Co it Neal P., driver Sou. Ex. Co., r 1212 4th av it Oceola K., wid W. C., bds 508 15th it Reese, elk A. A. Dreyspool, r 216 5th u Robert, painter C. R. R u Robert R,, printer, r 211 8th n Samuel, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co a Thomas, elk, bds G

Turner Bros., Pliarmacists
loos BROAD STREET,
Agents for TENNEY'S FINE NEW YORK CANDIES

SUITS MADE TO MEASURE. STYLE AND FIT GUARANTEED.
CHANCELLOR & PEARCE, Tailors, broad"Vbeet

MAR

221

MAT

Martin Thomas, farmer, r 216 5th " Thomas, c, lab, r 603 18th " Thomas J. wks A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r 2616
2d av " Thomas L. wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 20 W. loth
" Ulysses, justice of peace, r G " Wesley, e, wks Col. Iron Wks " William, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagou Co., r 1616
2d av " William H. (Harvey & Martin), r Wynnton
Martiniere Eugene, elk C. R. R " William A., with E. & P. Mfg. Co., r 1516 Broad
Masino Joseph N., elk J. W. Jones Mason Addie G. Miss, bds 1505 1st av MASON ALBERT S. asst cashier Chattahoochee Nat'l Bk.,
and sec and treas Chattahoochee Brewing Co., r
1505 1st av Mason A. Hamilton, asst supt Brush E. L. & P Co., r 1116
1st av " Elizabeth, c, cook, r 710 7th av " Ella Miss, wks Paragon Mill " George H., elk Ga. Home Ins Co., bds 1505 1st av " Green, c, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r rear 1940 3d av
" John, lab, r Bridge, G " John J., physician, 1142 Broad, r 1505 1st av
" Randall, c, carp, r 1536 4th av " William, c, wks G. M. & G. R. R " William R. with J. K. Orr & Co., bds Central Hotel
Masonic Hall, 1148 Broad
Mass George, c, wks T. J. Bates
Massee William J. bkkpr A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., bds
921 2d av Massey Edward, contractor, r 741 3d av
" Jerry P., police, r 1301 1st av " Perry W., farmer, r 111 6th " Richard W., prin Col. B. & S. H. College, bds 204 11th
" Willis W., foreman, bds 932 5th av Masters Mark, blksmith C. R. R., r 1625 2d av . Mathers Bettie, , cook, r 1021 7th av

WATCHES 1121 Broad Street.

CLOCHK ASil> JEWELRY,
T. S. $PEAB.

MERCANTILE STATIONERY *THOS.*
GILBERT

15 T welfth Street

MAT

222

MAY

Mathers Jeremiah, c, lab, r rear 805 8th av Matheson Alexander S., supt E. & P. Mfg Co., r 802 Broad
Alexander S. Jr., mach E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 802 Broad
" Donald H., elk, bds 802 Broad Jessie Miss, bds 802 Broad
Mathews Mary Miss, bds 1645 3d av " Mattie, wid J. H., r 1913 3d av " Smith, c, drayman, r 411 17th " William J., produce, r 1645 3d av
Mathis Ellen, c, laundress, r 839 4th av " Henry, wks Rowe & Thomason " Hiram, c, lab, r 839 4th av
Matthews Allen F., eng G. M. & G. R. R., r 1505 10th av " Amanda, wid J., r 1013 4th av " Annie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Daniel C. (Cantrell & Matthews), r 320 8th Elias J., mach E. & P. Mfg Co., r Yan Buren, P. C * " Emanuel, c, lab, r 804 9th " Frank, c, waiter M. Williams, r 1220 1st av " George, c, wks Clegg Mfg Co., r 411 17th George R., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Forsyth, G James E., moulder Col. Iron Wks, r 619J 2d av
MATTHEWS JOHN S., city treas, r 1247 5th av Matthews Mamie Miss, bds 1247 5th av
" Mattie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " S. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " William A., bkkpr C. R. R., bds 900 2d av " William H., butcher, r 507 2d av Matthias Plessy, c, nurse, r 737 4th av Maull Missouri Mrs., wks Mrs. A. Beeland, bds Broad, P. C Maund Isaac, c, carp, r 1608 3d av
Wiley, c, special del mess P. O., r 1608 3d av Maxwell Charles, c, lab, bds 930 7th av
" John, c, lab, bds 930 7th av John B., with Garrett & Sons, bds Rankin House
Mayer Edward A., physician, 614 2d av Mayes Charles, farmer, r Wynnton
James B., salesman Carter & Bradley, r Wynnton

TONSOEIAL PALACE (SWhite Artists Only.

loxe

street.

Georgia Home Savings Bank

MAY

223

MEY

Maynor A. H., wks Col. Ice Co Mayo Edgar C., elk C. R. R., bds 808 Broad
" Rosa, wid Z. M.,- bds 808 Broad Mays E. N., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
" J. B., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Mary E. Miss, seamstress, r Bridge, G " N. M. Miss, seamstress, r Bridge, G " Robert L., trav agt, bds Bridge, G Meagley Maggie Miss, teacher, r W ynnton " Wilburt E., teacher, r Wynnton Meddle Julius, c, wks Baldwin & Roberts Meeks Joseph M., carp, r 1339 Broad
Meeler Catherine M., wid J., r 818 1st av " Wesley, brickmason, bds 818 1st av
Mehaffey John, wks Knitting Mill, bds Bolan, P. C " Laura, wid J, seamstress, r Bolan, P. C " Thomas O., grocer, Abbott, P. C., r N. Railroad, P. C
Mell John B., marble cutter A. M. Elledge, r 733 2d av Melton George W., elk C. R R., bds 116 6th
" John 0., carp, r 1829 3d av " John W., with Frazer & Dozier, bds 1136 4th av " Lula Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William H. (Gordon & Melton), r 731 3d av Mercer Mary, c, laundress, r 1317 1st av
MERCHANTS & MECHANICS BANK, W. H. Brannon, pres; A. O. Black mar, cashier; 1106 Broad
MERCHANTS & PLANTERS STEAMBOAT LINE, M. W. Kelly, pres; S. C. Carter, sec, treas and genl mngr; office 1047 Front
Mesler Charles EL, blksmith, bds 1339 Broad Messer Thomas Rev., c, r 515 3d av Meyer Abie B., elk Kern & Loeb, bds 1013 2d av
Charles W., bkkpr Ga. Steam & Gas Pipe Co, r 627 1st av
" Elizabeth E., wid L. F., r 842 Broad " Fannie Miss, bds 842 Broad " Ida Miss, bds 842 Broad " Lasser, pres Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., r 1013 2d av " Leona Miss, bds 842 Broad

ANOURRTinH

HllTluHtHlTiiAA iMl TJLW/O

WILL HAVE QUICK TRANSIT, Electric Electric Lights, Churches, Schools. See

Cars.

RHODES BROWNE, Sec. and Treas., 1048 Broad St.

V. J. PEKOR, FINE WATCHES
1034 BROAD STREET.

m^Y

,

224

MIL

Meyer Stella Miss, bds 1013 2d av
Mibbs William, c, yardman Muscogee Mfg Co Mickins Grace, c, laundress, r G
Middlebrook Alice, c, laundress, r 816 7th av " Ary, c, cook, r 1625 5th av
Henry, c, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 220 22d " Thomas C., farmer, r 16 18th
Wright, shoemkr, 108 13th, r same Middleton Ella Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C
" Samuel, carp C. R R
Milburn Lock, c, driver R. Howard, r 47 Zion al Milden Rosa, c, laundress, r 709 7th av Miles Boston Rev., c, r 2120 2d av
" Daniel, c, lab, bds 1023J 7th av Elbert, c, lab, r 2104 2d av Frank, c, lab, r Jackson, G
" George G. (Miles & Lott), r 1514 2d av " Jerry, c, brickmason, r 2301 1st av " Peter, c (Miles & Williams), r 2114 2d av " William, c, porter L. A. Scarbrough, r G Miles & Lott (G. G. Miles and W. L. Lott), genl agts Penn
Mutual Life, 14 11th
Miles & Williams, c (P. Miles and J. F. Williams), blksmiths, 1419 1st av
Milford Laura E. Mrs., elk Col. Bakery, r 120 6th " William, elk, bds 120 6th
Miller Alfred, c, wks T. M. Foley, r 504 5th
Amanda Mrs., seamstress, r P. C " Amos, c, lab, r 117 19th
Annie Miss, bds 109 8th
Annie Miss, dressmkr, r 803 9th av Aurelia N. Miss, milliner, r 109 8th Brick S. (Miller & Miller), bds 1018 Front
Charles, c, wks F. J. Kohn & Co., bds 1619 4th av Charles T., driver Col. R. R. Co., r 16 W 9th Daniel, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 325 18th Dennis, , wks C. R. R
Edward, c, wks Brush E. L. & P. Co., r 119 19th

Flooring, Ceiling,Window and Door Frames,

,

MONEY AT SIX PER CENT. INTEREST Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Page 3.)

MIL

225

MIL

Miller Elias H., , mnfr hair goods, cleaning and dyeing, 121

12th, r same

Eugene, wks C. R. R



75

E. Mrs., wks E. k P. Mfg Co

Florence Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Marshall,1

" F. W., mach Col. Iron Wks
George T., baggage agt C. R. R., r 508 11th Hester, c, laundress, r 724 6th av
Irvin T. cond G. M. & G. R. R , r 15th, nw cor 12th av " James, c, lab, r 2518 1st av " James A., police, r 1613 1st av
James M, elk J. 0. Albright & Co., r P. C " Jesse G., eng C. R R., r 313 14th
John W., ice, fish and oysters, 920 Broad, r 821 3d av
" Jordan, c, lab, r 1420 5th av " Matilda, wid John, r 325 18th " Nanie Mrs., bds 1332 Broad
Peter, c, lab, r 402 5th av " Robert, , r 313 18th
Shelby, saloon, 701 6th av " Shepard, c, lab, r 714 27th
" Tom T. (Miller & Miller), r 1302 Wildwood Drive " Tony, lab, r 1619 4th av
Washington, c, fireman E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " William, eng C. R. R. r 845 4th av
William, mach Col. Iron Wks
William, watchmaker V. J. Pekor, bds 821 Broad William, c, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1522 4th av William E., elk, r 503 Broad
MILLER & MILLER (T. T. and B. S.), lawyers, 1017J Broad
Millirons Jesse, wks BrowneVStearn Mill, r 1308J Broad Mills B., wks E. k P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Dilly Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 520 14th " Elizabeth Miss, r 520 14th
Jack, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " James T., grocer, 1446 1st av

M

PHILIPS Sawed \vooi> --A-UNTID-
Bast Grades LUMP COAL

9 COAL and WOOD
V A R I).

L

THE BEST And Purest BEER in Columbus is tliat Made at Home.

MIL

226

MIT

Mills Mac, c, wks Goldens' Foundry & M. Co " Thomas J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Milner Samuel J., eng Brush E. L. & P. Co Milsap Mary, c, cook, r 517 9 th Milton Charles, c, lab, bds 1321J 5th av
" John, bds 1136 4th av Wesley, c, blksmith, r 1821J 5th av
Mims Mary Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Minger W. M., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Miskoskie Fanny Mrs., tailor and repairer, 1117J Broad, r 803
4th av Mitchell Adam, c, cook, r 106 W. 7th
" Addle Miss, bds 1516 Broad
" Alexander, c, lab, r 825 5th av
" Anne Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Burrell, c, cook Central Hotel, r 705 Front " Chattie Miss, teacher, bds Wynnton
Clifford R., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, bds 637 21st " Cora Mrs., teacher, r G " D. Brady, fireman C. R. R., bds 208 13th " Edgar S., cond Col. R. R. Co., bds 637 21st " Effie L. Mrs., bds 637 21st " Georgia A., wid H., r 739 1st av " Haley, c, laundress, r 416 5th av " James, c, porter C. R. R., bds 705 6th av " James B., elk Moon & Harris, bds 739 1st av " John A., with E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Rankin House " Joseph, c, lab, r 700 10th " Joseph, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 210 8th " Jules C. (Pollard & Mitchell), bds'739 1st av " July, c, shoemkr, 521 8th, r 315 5th " Kate, wid F. H., bds 815 Broad " Lucius, c, fireman C. R. R., bds 921 6th av " M., mach C. R. R " Obadiah T., wks Williams, Bullock & Co., r 634 2d av
" Richard, c, r 411 14th
" Sarah Miss, bds 1516 Broad " Sarah Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1402 3d av " Stella L. Miss, bds 637 21st

BEAUTIFUL LOTS at Low ROSE HILL COMPANY,

Prices, on Long Time.

L. H. CHAPPELL, See. k hm.

PIANOS ORGANS J. W. PEASE'S SONS Will do better for you tban anybody can do.

MIT

227

MOO

Mitchell Thomas Rev. , r 705 6th av " Thomas 0., harnessmkr, r 634 2d av " Thomas R., bkkpr, bds 637 21st " Thomas S., physician, 1002 Broad, r 637 21st " William E., wks Col. Iron Wks, r Railroad, nr 2d av
Mixon Sophia A., c, r 918 4th av Mizell Charles W., elk J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 1138 Front
" Julia Miss, elk "Beehive," bds 1138 Front " Nettie Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 1138 Front " Phronie P., wid C. S., r 1138 Front Mobile & Girard R R. Co., N. P. Banks, pres; P. E. Whittle
sey, sec; office 12th, cor 7th
MOBLEY JOHN J. mngr R. G. Dun & Co., bds 1336 2d av Moffett Elizabeth Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds G
" Harry C., wks Col. Iron Wks, bds Brown House " Jessie Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds G " Marth, wid S., r G " Myrtis Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bd G " Reuben, lab, bds G " Tommie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r G Molder Joseph C. with Chattahoochee Brewery, r 544 Front Molloy Wallace, fireman C. R. R Moncrieff William S., bagmaster C. R. R., bds 1517 1st av Monford Orrie, c, waiter, r 518J 2d av Monk Fannie Miss, elk Col. Cash Co., r P. C " James M., with Perry Spencer, r P. C " John, elk J. W. Jones, r 1615 1st av
Mark W., elk J. B. Tarver & Co., r 1621 1st av Thomas J., elk J. Greenwood, r Newsome, P. C Monte Cornelius, cutter G. J. Peacock, r Long, G Jacob G., cutter G. J. Peacock, r McDougald, G William H., boilermkr Col. Iron Wks, bds Jackson, G Montgomery Annie Miss, wks E. &' P. Mfg Co., bds 626 Front " C. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 626 Front James S., supt J. Kyle & Co., r 439 Broad Martha Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 626 Front Moody Cornelia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Wilkins, P. C

m FDHAf7cPLRn

U% w

UmUi7fIaPlCDn,

Hardware and Cutlery 1123 & 1125 Broad Street.

TM(See Page 6.)

MOO

Electric Lights, Free Mail Delivery, Schools, Churches, already Built.
(See Page 6.)

228

MOO

Moody Mary Mrs., r Wilkins, P. C Moon Dora Miss, bds 709 23d
" Dosia Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C
" James G. (Moon & Harris), also magistrate and law yer, 17 12th
John L., elk J. O. Albright & Co., r Marshall, P. C " Julia Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C
Lizzie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Forsyth, P. C " Mollie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., rP.C' " Moses, shoemkr Wells & Curtis, bds 709 24th
Paschal R., shoemkr Wells & Curtis, r 709 24th William H., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Crawford, G
MOON & HARRIS (J. G. Moon and B. II. Harris), real estate and ins agts, and stock and bond brokers, 17 12th
Mooney Isaac E., carp, r 1025 6th av Oscar P., foreman C. R. R., bds 1025 6th av
Moore Abbie B., eng C. R. R., r 1' 26 Wildwood Drive " Anna, seamstress, r 829 4th av " Ben J., eng C. R. R., r 730 25th
Moore Bros. (C. D. and J. E. Moore), dry goods and millinery, 1103 Broad
Moore Charles, c, blksmith, bds 745 Front " Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Charles D. (Moore Bros), bds 1018 Front
MOORE CHARLES R., grocer, 924 Broad, r 110 9th Moore Clara Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C
" Emeline Miss, weaver, bds 734 2d av " Eva Miss, bds 110 9th " George, c, wks C. R. R
Henry, c, waiter Central Hotel, r 1701 1st av Hudson, elk E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C Irby H., stock clk.E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " James, c, carp, r 1513 6th av " James Jr., c; lab, bds 1513 6th av " James E., asst overseer E. & P. Mfg Co., r G James E. (Moore Bros), r Buena Vista James M., bkkpr J. K. Orr & Co., bds 732 Broad James Ni, grocer, 500 4th av, r 502 4th av

TURNER BROS.. Pharmacists, 1002 Broad Street
Dispensers of CREAMS, SODA AND MINERAL WATERS.

CHAJfCELLOB A PEARCE, MEN'S OUTFITTERS
BOYS' AND CHILDREN'S CLOTHING A SPECIALTY. 1132 and 1134 BROAD STRUCT.

Moore Jane, c, laundress, r 706 6th av
e, Jane Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 10 16th
Jesse, wks Col. Iron Wks, bds 19 W. 10th
c, Joel, r Cemetery, G
John, lab, bds 1513 6th av John A., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C
John T., cutter G. J. Peacock Joseph, c, carp, r 1916 3d av Joseph, painter, r 1326 Front Josie Mrs. wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Moodey, P. C J. Edward, shoemkr, r P. C Kate Miss, bds Moodey, P, C Linton, wks Hill's Automatic Sprinkler Co., r P. C Lizzie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds `_007 1st av
Mamie Miss, bds 732 Broad Mann, r Broadnax, G Nellie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r G MOORE MONTAGUE M , elk of Council, r 732 Broad Mosella Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G Nora Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Moody, P. C Ora Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G P. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co Rebecca Miss, weaver, bds 734 2d av Reuben H., watchman Col. Iron Wks, r 732 2d av Robert, carp E. & P. Mfg Co., r Summerville, P. C Ruth Miss, teacher, r 728 1st av Sarah Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 734 2d av Sophronia, c, laundress, r 705 7th av Tabitha Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Thomas C , eng C. R. R., r 927 4th av Thomas E., policeman, r 1444 1st av Thomas M., asst overseer E. & P. Mfg Co., r G William, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C William B., auditor's elk G. M. & G. R. R., bds Chapel William R., agt Peoples Line of Steamboats, 926
Broad, r 110 9th Moorefield Dorsie E., elk Blanchard & Booth, bds 415 10th
Eugene W., elk Blanchard & Booth, bds 415 10th Frances A., wid, bds 415 10th

QTT '\7'T7D And PLATED WARE. Large Stock.

MBVTiK

T. S. SPEAR.

i.| 15 * * *

PAPER BO^Eg 4 tfjfog. |:|
GILBE^tf, |:|

Twelfth |!| * * Street.

MOO

230

MOB,

Moorefield Homer T., elk J. E. Deaton, bds 415 10th Mooty Charles P. (Mooty & Shepherd), bds 1238 2d av
" Elizabeth M., wid A. P., r 1238 2d av " E. Van, cashier "Beehive," bds 1238 2d av " Hugh M. bkkpr " Beehive," bds 1238 2d av
" Minnie Miss, bds 1238 2d av MOOTY & SHEPHERD (C. P. Mooty and E. A. Shep
herd), dry goods com, 10 W. 11th
Moran Matilda, wid M., bds 735 7th av Morehead Joseph, wks Clegg Mfg Co
" Martha Mrs., seamstress, r Abbott, P. C " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Abbott, P. C Moreland Charles, wks Bergan & Joines, r Bolan, P. C
" Martha Mrs., grocer, G " P. Troup, elk J. Greenwood, bds 308 11th
Morgan Charles, c, wks Swift Mfg Co " Charles A., elk City Drug Store, bds 408 12th " David E., physician and druggist, Broadnax, G., r
1316 Broad " Edward D., wks Browne's Mill, r G " George W., wks Singer Mfg Co., r Collins, P. C " Hettie Mrs., wks Bagging Mill " Ida, c, teacher Claflin School " James A., elk Lewis & Gregory, r llth av " James P., elk J. Kyle & Co., r 518 Broad " John, e, wks Swift Mfg Co " John M. with Bergan & Joines, bds 1026 2d av " Kate Miss, wks Bagging Mill, bds Long, G
Lavinia, c, cook, r rear 820 7th av " Lottie Miss, bds Collins, P. C " Luke, c, lab C. R.. R., r 826 6th av " Rena Miss, milliner Lewis & Gregory, bds llth av " Richard, c, cook Rankin House, r 712 6th av
" Robert, c, lab, r 115 19th " Seaborn, c, lab, r 728 7th av " Thomas, elk J. H. Connor & Co., bds 1026 2d av " Thomas F., carp T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 1026 2d av
William, wks Bagging Mill " Willis, e, lab E. & P. Mfg Co., r 721 7th av

SHIRTS MADE TO ORDER J. H. EDWARDS. 1016 Kroad Street. . -THE MEN'S OUTFITTER-

,,

.. .v*v --v?

COAL WOOD
and othf w r^nnnc; rl BIUI \\ W

TWO NECESSITIES Of Life, PURE ICE ANI> BEER, both Supplied by the Chattahoochee Brewing Company.

MUR

234

MUS

Murphy Antony, c, lab, r 1811 Robinson
" Augustus, wheelwright, 1421 1st av " Emma, c, cook, r rear 716 7th av " Emma, wid M. W., r 1015 3d av " George W., grocer, 1421 1st av " Inez Miss, bds 1015 3d av " L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co
Mamie Miss, wks J. A. Uirven & Co., bds 1015 3d av Matthew M., collector Chatta. Natl Ilk., bds 1015 3d av " O., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Patrick M., c, barber, 1142 1st av " Simon, c, restaurant, Crawford, G " Thomas, e*, svt, r rear 730 3d av " William c, wks C. R. R , r 601 18th Murrah John M., barkpr E. F. Roberts, bds 1225 2d av Murray Alexander, painter C. R. R " Alfred, c, restaurant, 1119 1st av, r 414 8th
Alfred, a, steward "Fannie Fearn," r rear 806 4th av " Alice, c, seamstress, r 1414 5th av " Clarissa, c. laundress, r Crawford, G " Henry, painter, r G
Henry T., c, teacher 6th Av. School " Jane Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds G " John P., gunsmith, r 824 1st av
Louis, c, wks C. R. R., r Wynn's Hill 1 Sallie Miss, elk J. Scheuerman, ods 928 Broad " Tansy, c, lab, bds 1023| 7th av " Wiley, c, lab, r 839 7th av Muscogee Co. Court House, 9th, bet 1st and 2d avs Muscogee Co. Jail, 10th, cor 7th av
MUSCOGEE MFG CO., G. P. Swift, pres; W. A. Swift, sec and treas; W. G. Henderson, supt; Front, opp 14th
Muscogee Mutual Loan Assn, W. L. Clark, pres; C. J. Edge, sec and treas; 1104 Broad
MUSCOGEE OIL CO., O. O. Nelson, pres; W. A. Peet, sec and treas; F. B. Brooks, supt; 9th av, bet 11th and 12th
MUSCOGEE REAL ESTATE CO., J. F. Flournoy, pres CliffB. Grimes, sec and treas; 1151 Broad. (Seep. 6.)

Fire, Life, Accident., Tornado ^ Fidelity Insurance L, CHAPPELL,
id Leading American and Fnglish Companies Real Estate and insurance Agt.

ARTISTS'

SIS MATERIALS

MUS

235

NET

Musgrove Edward H., cond C. R. R. r 1909 Oak av " Emma G. Miss, r 1119 4th av " Pennie Miss, bds 1119 4th av " Susan Miss, bds 1119 4th av
Myers John, r 1606 1st av " Mack, c, lab, r 9 20th " Thomas O., c, barber H. 11. Williams, r rear 319 19th
" William, c, lab, r Long, G Myhand Francis M , wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C.
" Jesse W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Marion, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

AILOR MARK, c, wks Empire Mills
JL.N Names Thomas, groceries and dry goods, 15 W. 10th
Nash Fanny, c, laundress, r rear 831 6tb av
" George, c, wks F. Conti Nasworthy Daniel W., wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Summersgill,
P. C " L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Sarah Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Sarah M. Mrs., wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 210 Railroad " William E., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1414 Broad
Nathan Abraham, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co Nathaniel Augusta, c, laundress, r 711 7th av
" Charles, c, lab, r 734 7th av " Ephraim, c1 wks G. M. & G. R. R., r Bottoms " Joseph, c, wks C. R. R., r Bottoms " Nat, r, wks W. Fee, r 537 4th av NATIONAL BANK OF COLUMBUS THE, J. Rhodes
Browne, pres; G. W. Dillingham, cashier; Wm. Slade, asst cashier; 1048 Broad. (See back cover.)
Navarro Santiago M., barber J. H. Edwards, r 602 Front
Neal Matilda, c, cook, r rear 1424 5th av Needham Alice B. Miss, bds 1501 2d av
" Richard, elk W. S. Needham, bds 1501 2d av " William S., whol grocer, 1301 Broad, r 1501 2d av
Neely Benjamin F., pedler, r 19 16th " Samuel J., baker Rankin House, r 511 2d av
Neill George H., horticulturalist, r Elm Shade, Evelyn Heights

FRAZER cfc DOZIER.,

guns

A.is^iiy/cu'KriTioasr.

1123 and 1125 BROAD STREET. (See Page 6.)

JC/dbl Y?`^roa. XJ(Y/r''x^'TVYrT -* Magnificent Residence Community already established.

O

(See Page 6.)

NEI

. 236

NEW

Neill James, c, lab, r 1019 6th av " J. Douglass, teller Nat'l Bank of Columbus, r Elm Shade, Evelyn Heights " Mark, c, lab, r 633 5th av " Rachel, c, laundress, r 633 5th av " Rogers, lab, bds 633 5th av
NEILL SHERWOOD L., cash G. M. & G. R. R., r Elm Shade, Evelyn Heights
Nelligan John, lab, r 505 14th Nelson Della Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co
" Edmond, e, brickmason, r Heeler's Survey " Emma, wid C. E., r 430 4th av
Floyd G., c, teacher Col. High School, c, r 1518 5th av " Jane Mrs., wks Browne's Steam Mill " Joseph, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Payne, P. C " Josie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Lafayette, watchman City Mills, r rear 2 19th " Lilia Miss, bds 1517 1st av " Mary, wid J., r Payne, P. C
Owen O., pres Muscogee Oil Co., r Montgomery, Ala " Owen O., Jr., bkkpr Muscogee Oil Co
e, " P. wks Paragon Mills
" Reuben, lab, r 819 9th av " R., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " William, c, wks Col. Iron Wks Nero John, c, wks Harvey & Martin Nevels Charles, huckster, r Long, G " John, painter Reid & Lenoir, r Long, G NEW HOME SEWING MACHINE CO., B. F. White,
mngr; 1119 Broad. (See p. 7.) Newberry William, wks E & P. Mfg Co., r G Newell John, c, wks C. R. R Newman Emma Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
" Everett, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C " John, lab, bds 703 7th av
John L. (Bartlett, Newman & Co.), r Broad, P. C " Kate Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Loanna Miss, bds Cemetery, G " Robert, lab, lads 703 7th av
TURNER BROS, 1002 Broad Street

The Best Hats, Trunks,
Satchels and Uinbrellas at
NEW
Newman Thomas, wks G. M. & G. R R., r 703 7th av Tobias, r 2007 Thomas av Walter (John Blackmar & Co.), bds 114 9th William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G William J., police, r 727 4th av William T., grocer, 533 7th, r 703 7th av
Newsom Carter, r 801 10th av, R. II Ellen Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Frederick, wks E. & P. Mfg Co George, c, r 15 20th Henrietta Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r P. C TJenry, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Russell Co., Ala H. T., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co James, wks Paragon Mill Marietta Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Mary Ann Miss, bds 801 10th av, R. H Mary E. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Samuel, wks Paragon Mill Serena Miss, wks S wift Mfg Co., bds 801 10th av, R. H Sol. A., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1611 1st av Thomas S., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C William C., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
Newsome Aladin T., farmer, bds 931 3d av Charles, trav agl, bds 908 2d av Ella Miss, wks Paragon Mill Fannie.Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Upper G George, wks Paragon Mill James, wks Swift Mfg Co James (James Newsome & Co ), r P. C James & Co. (James Newsome), genl store, Bridge, G John, bailiff', r 1821 13th av
" Julius A., police, r 743 10th av, R. II
c, " Rena, wks Swift Mfg Co
" Walter, wks Swift Mfg Co " Willard H., bkkpr J. T. Cooper, r 924 2d av " William, wks Swift Mfg Co Newton A. T., grocer, Jackson, cor Bridge, G " Charles, newsdealer, 1211 6th av
8P KCIALTY. Do not Tire tie Eye
spectacles;.: Last Years Without Change. SPJEAR, 1121 Broad Street,.

BLfLM B00l(jS * 'I'tfojs. * l:|
GILBERT |:|

15 * + * Twelfth
* * Stree

NEW

238

NOR

Newton John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " W. T., grocer, r Long. G
Nibbett Alex, r Crawford, G
c, " Mary F. Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Crawford, G
Nichols Woody, wks T. J. Bates NILES CHARLES A., editor Enq.-Sun, bds The Vernon Nisbett Emma C., wid W., r 1423 2d av Nix Bryant J., mach Col. Iron Wks, bds 808 Front
" Charles, c, porter C. R. Moore " Edward A., carp C. R. R., r 1520 14th av
Elizabeth Mrs., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Fannie Mrs., sick nurse, r 506 4th av " John T, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " J. Andrew, elk Moore Bros, bds Central Hotel
c, " Virginia, wid A., bds 808 Front
Nixon Aaron, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 117 17th
e, " Ophelia, , laundress, r 718J 5th av
" Thomas, wks Empire Stables Noah Benjamin, c, lab, r 515 8th Nobles Charles G., butcher, r 2101 Talbotton av
" John C., butcher, 1828 Hamilton av, r R. II " William C., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William F., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r 2002 3d av " William M., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Nolan Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
Ida Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1320 Broad " Maggie A. Miss, music teacher, bds 701 1st av " Margaret, wid M., bds 701 1st av Noly Thomas, c, lab, bds 1225 1st av Norman Dan, carrier P. O., bis 111 14th " John P., grocer, 1746 10th av
John T., bkkpr A. M. Elledge, bds 1220 2d av " Lizzie Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co " Minnie, c, cook, r 940 7th av
" Richard M. (Johnston & Norman), r 1224 2d av Norris Annie, wks Swift Mfg Co
" Dora Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broad, G " Elizabeth, wid C., bds 1963 Robinson

SANS SOUCI Best-Brands^ot

^LIQUORS

1020 BROAD STREET.

i

RHODES BROWNE ( Georgia Home Building.)

PROMPT SETTLEMENTS! Specially Favorable Terms on Dwellings.

Fire Insurance

NO 11

O'SH

Norris E. W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Henry, lab E. &. P. Mfg Co., r G " James, wks Paragon Mill " Sallie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C " Virginia Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 2321 3d av " William J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 114 20th
NORTH HIGHLANDS ELECTRIC R. R. CO., S. A. Car ter, pres; Rhodes Browne, sec and treas; 1047 Front
NORTH HIGHLANDS LAND & IMPROVEMENT CO., S. A. Carter, pres; Rhodes Browne, sec and treas; office 1047 Front. (See bottom lines.)
Norwood John, physician, 1142 Broad, r 1233 4th av Nuckolls Alic, wid T. J., r 1421 3d av
" F. B., with Col. Grocery Co " J. K. (Riddle & Nuckolls), r 1120 5th av Nugent Mary, wid R., r 24 5th, Nunn John, c, wks Col. Ice Co., r 618 2d av
O'BANNON MARY MRS., seamstress, r 214 8th O'Brien Annie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r 209 17th O'Brien Ellen Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r 209 17th
" Mark J., route agt Sou. Ex. Co., r 1225 Broad " Johnnie S. Miss, bds 2111 Thomas av " William P., stock dir, r 2111 Thomas av " William S., mach, bds 2111 Thomas av O'Connor Daniel J., wks Empire Mill, r 733 3d av O'Grady James, asst overseer E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C O'Hara Carrie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Edward, eng C. R. R., bds 944 5th av " Nathan A. wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Broadnax, G O'Neal Charles B., carp, r 513 19th " Elizabeth, c, cook, r 812 9th " Green, c, piper E. & P. Mfg Co., r 803 7th av " Henry N., elk The Vernon, bds same " John, farmer, r McDougall Place, G " Marcus E., with M. Joseph, bds 212 11th " Rosa Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co O'Pry Hugh, r 727 Front O'Shay William, c, wks C. R. R

KIIUflRIITIHII

HII IiU[iHIIILInNllUINO

Land Improvement and Manufacturing
S. A. CARTEK,Prep. RHODES BROWNE, Se...A

Go.

SOLID SILVER WARE, V. J. PEKOR,

1034 BROAD STREET.

OAK

240

OLI

OAKS WILLIAM, wks G. M. & G. R. R Oates Annie, wks Swift Mfg Co Oates George, c, porter Plymouth Rock Pants Co
Jacob, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r 686 4th av Odd Fellows Hall, 1038 1st av

Odom Abraham, kpr cemetery, r 2725 Hamilton av " Eettie Miss, bds 931 5th av " Camilla Miss, bds 18 W. 9th " Effie, wid W., r 1547 5th av " Ida Miss, bds 2725 Hamilton av

Jack, c, porter L. L. Cowdery & Co., r C. & R. R. R., n of 25th

" James,, wks C. R. R

" James, , wks Goldens' F. & M. Co

James B., wks Col. Iron Wks, bds 18 W., 8th Jesse, c, drayman, r 24 22d " Jesse, c, lab., r rear 414 10th " John D., saloon, r 931 5th av

John D., Jr., clerk, bds 931 5th av

John W., barkpr E. F. Roberts, bds 2725 Hamilton av Lizzie, c, nurse, r 493 16th
Malinda, c, cook, r Gorman al, nr 19th " Martha, wid A., r 18 W. 9th

Samuel, c, wks C. R R., r 630 5th av Sidney H., elk J. K. Holloway, bds 18 W. 9th Theresa C., bds 2725 Hamilton av

William E., cutter Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., r 841 10th av, R. H

Ogletree Charles, wks C. R. R., r G

George, wks Brush E. L. & P. Co., r Wynn's Hill
James, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Bolan, P. C James P., contractor, r 2320 Florida Laura V. Mrs., dressmkr, r Long, G M. Mrs., wks J. Kyle & Co., r Pj C S. Mrs., wks Knitting Mill, r G Oldman Caroline, c, laundress, r 442 3d av Olive Annie Miss, bds G

Benjamin, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1923 3d av " Eliza Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds G

OWIX YOUR OWY HOME
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

OLI

241

OWE

Olive Jane Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Leila Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Nancy, wid T., r G
c, " Tolbert, r G
Oliver Charles, grocer, 6th av, se cor 5th " Charles, , yardman Carter & Bradley, bds 1023 7th av " Hope, elk M. Joseph, bds 1019 2d av " Julia, c, cook, r 1334 Broad
c, " Mary Mrs., art teacher Col. Polytechnic College
" Mary, laundress, r 715 5th av " Thomas M (Oliver & Bize), r 1230 5th av OLIVER & BIZE (T. M. Oliver and L. A. Bize), drug
gists, 1248 1st av
c, Orford Celesta Miss, dressmkr, r 701 1st av " Theresa, cook, r 811 9th av Orphan Boys Home, Mrs. D. J. Banks, matron; 1413 6th av Orr Joseph K. (J. K. Orr & Co.), r 1220 5th av
ORR J. K. & CO. (J. K. Orr), whol boots and shoes, 15 W. 11th. (See p. 8.)
Osborn Cicero, c, painter, r 512 5th " Dock, police, r 404 4th av " James M, paints and oils, 103 11th, r Broad, P. C " James M., Jr., painter, r Broad, P. C " John, elk B. Rothschild, bds 1517 1st av " Thomas A., wks J. M. Osborn, r 1011 Centre " W., c, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co
Osburn Craven T., dentist, 1010 Broad, bds 1336 2d av Oslin Walter G. (I. L. Pollard & Co.), r 412 11th Osteen W., cond C. R. R Oswald Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Ousley Amanda, wid J., r 1909 3d av
" Ethel Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1909 3d av Outler Robert A., grocer, Broad, P. C., r Abbott, P. C Overby Charles P., elk J. W. Pease's Sons, bds P. C Overman Emma, wid C., r 1711 2d av Overstreet Matthew J., carp Goldens' F. & M. Co.,r 1509 15th av Owen Charles J., elk C. R. R
" Edward R, wks C. R. R., bds 1503 10th av " Hardy, janitor, r rear 1542 3d

Tle"^r;CoalPHILIPS' COAL and WOOD YARD
M

OWE

Y~\Y^Y^ EQUALS ANY MADE HP P n IX THE WORLD!
And EXCELS Most.

242

PAL

Owen Jesse L., bailiff, r 337 18th " John B., barkpr S. Gibson, r 1714 2d av
Owens Anson, lab, r G " Charles D., c, wks Col. Iron Wks " D., bds 1138 Front " Edgar, cutter, r 702 3d av
, " Eli, c, wks M. T. Bergan & Co., r 409 15th
" Eliza Mrs., seamstress, bds 1332 Broad " Malinda, wid Joseph, r G " Regina, wid J. T., r 604 Broad " Regina Miss, millsner M. H. Lee, bds 604 Broad " Richard, painter, r 421 4th av " Walter, lab, bds G Ozment W. S., inspector C. R. R
TDACE AUGUSTUS C., c, porter Robt. Carter, r 1515
JT 3d av
" James, painter Reid & Lenoir, r E. H " Thomas, weaver, r Jackson, P. C " William, wks Paragon Mill Pacetti Thomas A., blksmith, r 1802 1st av Packard William F., elk C. R. R., r 112 8th Packer JEL, mach Col. Iron Wks Padgett James, farmer, r 2213 Hamilton av " Moses, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William, bds 2213 Hamilton av Page Eddie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Harris Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co " Laura Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co
" Melvina Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C
" Rinaldo W., solicitor Ledger, r 615 24th " Robert B., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Paine Lucy Miss, dressmkr, bds 705 2d av Palmer Charles, wks Paragon Mill " David B., broker, bds 816 1st av " George C., cashier, bds 829 3d av " James, driver Stmr No. 1, r 1325 Broad " James S., jeweler, bds 829 3d av

DO nU nU UIVCu

J-

w. PEASE'S sows.
KEEP THE BEST OF

OCTlAAITIIUflIMlCCIDlTV

EVERYTHING XIV THEIR LINE.

PAL

243

PAE

Palmer John H., watchmkr and jeweler, 1002 Broad, r 829
3d av " Maria Miss, bds 816 1st av " Mary A. wid W., r 816 1st av " Mary B. Miss, milliner, bds 816 1st av " Eichard, butcher, r 1634 3d av " Sallie A., wid H. L., bds 728 1st av " Samuel B., jeweler J. H. Palmer, bds 829 3d av Panola Land and Improvement Go., H. E. Goetchius, pres; 0.
S. Jordan, sec and treas; 1100 Broad
PARAGON MFG CO., W. A. Swift, pres; Jas. P. Kyle, sec and treas; J. L. Davidson, supt; 10th av, bet 10th
and 11th Paramore A. wks Paragon Mill
" Emma EL, wid J. H., r 313 12th " Lula Miss, wks Paragon Mill Pardo Charles W., frt elk C. E. E., r 817 2d av Parham Elizabeth A. Miss, dressmkr, bds 1835 Hamilton av " Eugenia T., wid T., r 1835 Hamilton av Parish Caroline Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Abbott, G " Shorter, c, wks Goldens' F. & M. Co Parker Albert, wks Col. Iron Wks., bds 1001 2d av " Albert, c, lab, bds Bridge, G " Elisha, carp, r Forsyth, P. C " Henrietta F. Mrs., elk Postoffice, P.C., r Jackson, P. C " Hester, c, cook, r G " Jonathan A. C., postmaster, P. C., r Jackson, P. C
" Matthew, c, carp, r Bridge, G " Phebe, c, laundress, r rear 101 8th " Silas, wks C. E. E., r 1413 10th av " Sina, c, laundress, r 440 3d av " Turner, c, lab, bds 101 8th Parks Amy, c, dressmkr, r 501 2d av " John H., supt carriers P. O., r E. H Parks Lucy Miss, stenographer Battle & Gilbert, bds 21 11th " William, c, lab, r 510 9th Parmer David L., lawyer, r 1300 A Parr Alice Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C

CrnDHA47.CcDn

fir
0b

UIMU7CIICCDIl,

Hardware and Cutlery 1123 & 1125 Broad Street.

(See Page 6.)

East Highlands Highest Suburb of Columbus. Pure Air, Pure Water, Shaded Streets (See Page 6.)

PAR

PAT

PARSLEY WILLIAM M., genl trav agt G. M. & G. R. R,

and C. S. Ry, r 1384 2d av

Parson Benjamin F., wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co., bds Collins, P. C

" William, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co., bds Collins, P. C

c, Parsons Charles, eng C. R R " Frederick, lab, bds 842 6th av

" Sadie Miss, elk Moore Bros., bds Veranda Hotel

Parton Elizabeth J. Mrs., r P. C

Paschal Alice, c, waitress C. R. R

" Chandler, c, cook, r Bottoms

" Susan R., wid W. 0., r 217 12th

Pate Ella Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Hester, wks Swift Mfg Co

" John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" Wiley C., carp, r 1726 3d av

Patillo James, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r G

c, " James M., chaingang boss, r 606 10th
" John, cotton sampler, r 2509 2d av

Patrick Alfred M, butcher J. D. Smith & Bro , r 636 3d av

" Cora Miss, wks Bagging Mill, bds 110 W. 8th

" Bora Miss, wks Bagging MR, bds 110 W. 8th

" Georgia Mrs., wks Bagging Mill, r 619 2d av

" Homer, elk, bds 636 3d av

" James J., butcher, ft Wynn's Hill, r 1015 5th av

""

John, guard chaingang, r 110 W. 8th John M., carp, r 416 2d av

" Julia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg. Co., bds 12 W. 14th

" Lena Miss, wks Bagging Mill, bds 110 W. 8th

" Sarah, wid H., r 901 4th av

" Weston Miss, bds 901 4th av

Patterson Albert E., farmer, r 1118 4th av

" Albert E. Jr., elk, bds 1118 4th av

" Augustus, e, carrier P. O., r 429 3d av

" Daniel E., carp Col. Iron Wks, r 716 27th

" Dora, wid W., r 1640 5th av

" Edward M. (Patterson & Thomas), bds Rankin House

" Ernest D., mdse broker, Ga. Home Bldg, 1046 Broad,

bds 1118 4th av

" John J., police, r 902 4th av

TURNER

OHAKTCEXjIjOM. cfc PBAROB
SELL THE BEST $3.00, $5.00 AND $7.00 SHOES MADE. 1132 & 1134, BROAD STREET.

PAT

245

PEA

Patterson Miles G., mach Col. Iron Wks, bds 646 3d av " Players B., with Eagle Clothing Mfg Co
" Robert A., grocer, r 646 3d av " S. A., wid W., r 1715 Hamilton av " William, c, elk J. Dillard, r 1015 6th av Patterson & Thomas (E. M. Patterson and A. P. Thomas)
drugs aud medicines, 1127 Broad
Patton Edward, c, wks C. R. R " Eliza A., wid S., bds 2614 2d av
Payne Berry, c, lab, r Jackson, G " Emma Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Frank, c, porter E. G. Bennett, bds G " F. Marion, wks Swift Mfg Co., r P. C " George W., bkkpr J. L. Treadaway, r G " Howard A., restaurant, 1021 Broad
" Irene C. Mrs., r P. C " Jesse M. (Payne & Lavender), and overseer Muscogee
Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C " John, c, painter, r 830 4th av
" T. W., wks Swift Mfg Co Payne & Lavender (J. M. Payne and W. R. Lavender), saloon,
Broadnax, G PEABODY, BRANNON & IIATCHER (John Peabody,
W. H. Brannon and S. B. Hatcher), lawyers, lll7j
Broad Peabody Charles A., flagman C. R. R., bds 611 21st
" Effle Miss, bds 744 Broad PEABODY FRANCIS D., lawyer, 1102 Broad, r 1949
Hamilton av " Frank, elk, bds 744 Broad " George A., ins agt, r 611 21st " Gilbert, c, carp, r E. Long, G " John (Peabody, Brannon & Hatcher), r 744 Broad
" Lucy A. Miss, bds 711 21st " Mamie Miss, asst teacher Boys' Public School, bds
744 Broad " Mary J. Miss, teacher Girls' Public School, bds 732
Broad " Rose, c, cook, r 1007 6th av

WATCHMAKER & JEWELER
1121 Broad Street.

PRINTING TH?s: gilbert BOOK-BINDING

PEA

246

PEA

Peabody School, c, G. W. Allen, prin; G Peabody School, Sandfort rd, G Peabody Thomas K., stenographer C. R. R., bds 744 Broad
" William J., cashier J. K. Orr & Co., r 738 Broad PEACOCK GIDEON J., clothing mnfr and mer tailor,
1200-1202 Broad, r Wynnton. (See p. 8.)
Peacock Martha, wid R. H., bds 609 Broad " Robert EL, with G. J. Peacock, r 609 Broad
Pearce Edward A., elk Chancellor & Pearce, bds 912 2d av " Effie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Emma Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Emma Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Epsy Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C " Epsy B., wid Z., r Jackson, P. C " George A., genl mngr City Mills, r 1519 2d av
" George W., elk Central Hotel " Hattie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Haywood J., prof Col. Polytechnic College, bds 1247
5 th av " Isaac F., elk J. T. Pearce, r R. H " James, wks Swift Mfg Co " John c, wks R. Howard " John T., grocer, 1347 Broad, r 1238 3d av " Louisa Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C
" Love, c, lab, r 1308 5th av " Nemia, c, svt 1300 5th av " Oscar, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Robert, c, porter W. E. Marcrum, r 933 6th av " Thomas J. (Chancellor & Pearce), bds 1247 5th av
" Tillman I., r 528 19th " Walter, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William, c, lab, bds Bridge, G
Pearson Annie, c, cook, r rear 1414 5th av
" Emma Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C
" James, farmer, r Jackson, P. C " Wallace, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G
Pease Helen Miss, bds 908 Broad " J. Norman (J. W. Pease's Sons), r 1438 3d av " J. Walter, elk Central Line of Boats, bds 908 Broad

J. H. EDWARDS The Men's Outfitter, 1016 Broad Street.

Georgia Home Insurance Co, Total Assets, $1,052,106 33 Surplus to Policy Holders, - $586,719 37

PEA

247

PER

PEASE'S J. W. SONS (W. C. and J. N. Pease), books, stationery, and musical instruments, 1140 Broad.
(See p. 14.) " Leah A., wid J. W., r 908 Broad Pease William C. (J. W. Pease's Sons), r 1587 3d av
Peavey Emma Mrs., r Broadnax, G " Pinkie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Broadnax, G
Peck Henley, c, wks Paragon Mill, r 228 2d av Pecot George S., collector Third Natl Bk, r R. H Peddy David N., mer, r 1540 1st av
" George B., elk, r 1837 3d av " Laura E. Mrs., tailoress, r 301 16th " Wiley H., elk, r 301 16th Peet William A., sec and treas Muscogee Oil Co
PEKOR CHARLES F., propr Pekor's Machine Wks, 306308 9th, r 844 3d av. (See p. 15.)
Pekor Frank W., farmer, r Lawyers la, Wynnton " Joseph F., mach C. R. R., r Wynnton
PEKOR VACLAV J., watches and jewelry, 1034 Broad, r Wynnton. (See top lines.)
PEKOR'S MACHINE WORKS, C. F. Pekor, mngr; 306308 9th. (See p. 15.)
Pendleton Wyatt F., tailor Chancellor & Pearce, r 108 W. 8th Peoples Line of Steamboats, W. R. Moore, agt; 932 Broad Perkins Ellen, c, nurse, r 1612 2d av
" Mark, saloon, 1019 1st av, bds 1136 1st av " Tabitha Miss, bds 1212 2d av Perry Charles, c, wks C. R. R., r 712 26th " Elizabeth Mrs., bds P. C " Emmett (Haines & Perry), r 630 2d av " Frank, fisherman, bds 989 Front " Harry, c, lab, r 320 19th " Jeff, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1627 5th av " f John, , wks C. R. R " J. C., flagman C. R R " Lee, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Crawford, G " Lucius, c, lab, r 620 9th " Nancy Mrs., wks B. & P. Mfg Co" Robert E., with Singer Mfg Co., r 616 1st av

NORTH HIGH

THE COMING SUBURB; 200 Feet above City. For Particulars see
RHODES BROWNE, Sec.& Treas., 1(148 BROAD ST.

V. J. PEKOR, ID IE. El OH IDS,
1034 BRO^D STREET.

PER

248

PHI

Perry Thomas, elk, bds 620 9th

" Wesley, c, carp, r 101 22d

" William, c, cook, bds 820 Front

Perryman I. Buford, driver Col. R. R. Co., r 719 24th

" Thomas, c, r rear 1317 1st av

" William M., driver Col. R. R. Co., r 720 24th

Perski Jacob, agt, bds 412 7th

Persons E. L., cond C. R. R

Peterman Benjamin, c, wks J. Bush & Son, r Meeler's Survey'

Peters Francis, c, teacher, r 1613 5th av

Peterson Fannie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds Abbott, P. C

" Joseph, e, wks C. R. R, r 1822 Hamilton av

" Levi, e, carp, r 607 3d av

Petri Frederick T., jeweler C. M. Kinsel, bds 823 1st av

Peyton Cherry, c, lab Slade & Parish, r Bridge, G

" Nathan, c, painter, r 521 4th av

Pfohl Mary Miss, foreman Ledger, bds 532 19th

" William L., elk C R. R., r 532 19th

Phelps Electra, wid J. W., r 12 8th

" George, dentist, 109 11th

" Lamar, butcher, bds 507 2d av

" Leonard W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Martha, wid W., bds G

" William A., wks Baldwin & Roberts

Phelts William I., opr W. U. Tel. Co., bds 102 6th

" William L., r 102 6th

Pherson Walker, c, lab, r Long, G

Philburn John, r 108 Dillingham

Philips Charles, contractor, r 2203 Hamilton av

PHILIPS ETHELDRED, coal and wood, fire brick, sewer

pipe,etc., 1620 1626 5th av. r 1116 5th av. (See p.4)

Philips J. Morgan, cond C. R R., r 1100 Wildwood Drive

" Lewis, collector Nat'l Bank of Columbus, bds 2203

Hamilton av

" Lovick W., physician, 1017^ Broad, r 1033 4th av

Phillips Alfred, , lab, r Bridge, G

" Carrie, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Catherine, wid J. W., bds Brown House

" Charles, wks Paragon Mills, r 1919 Robinson

TlI Jl UnnUnUiLrtul

P
(jL

uUilUj ^e^, STREET.-

Georgia Home Savings Gaol 0X,25SEl"

PRE

255

PRI

Preddy Tommie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Dam, G William M., wks brewery, r Dam, G
PREDDY & JENNINGS (G. T. Preddy and T. S. Jen nings), poultry dlrs, 23 12th
Preer Elsie, c, r rear 735 2d av
" Martha A., wid P., r 1502 Broad Presley Mary S., wid E., bds 119 22d
" Stella Miss, dressmkr, r 819 4th av Preston Alexander, , lab, r 802 6th av
Delia Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co
" Dennis, c, lab, bds 802 6th av " Thomas, c, lab, bds 802 6th av
William, c, helper Col. Iron Wks
Price Bed, c, lab, r 1821 2d av
" Catherine M. Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1918 Rob inson
Henry, c, wks Blanchard, Humber & Co., r G " John, carp, bds Forsyth, G " J. P., eng C. R. R
Lindsay, c, porter Frazer & Dozier, r 531 2d av, " Mary, c, laundress, r 611 4th av " Mary Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
Melissa Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds P. C " Milton G., wks C. R. R., r 807 10th av R. H
Peter, c, wks Blanchard, Humber & Co., r Long, G Thomas S., c, teacher, r 209 16th " T. B., eng C. R. R
William, c, brickmason, r 611 4th av William A., wks C. R. R., r 1932 Robinson " William H., elk P. O., r 209 16th William E., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., rP.C
W. Frank, elk A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r P. C ' * Z. M. lab, r 1918 Robinson
Prichett Cornelia Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 2310 2d av " Joseph, carp, r 2310 2d av
" Josephine A. Miss, bds 2310 2d av Prickett Annie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G
" Carrie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Charles, wks Knitting Mill, r G

NORTH HIGHLANDS W1L."AV^ ,9CICK transit, Electric cars,
II LlAJJ. IlIVTIlUrlll I/O Electric Lights, Churches, Schools. See
RHODES BROWNE, Sec. and Treas., 1048 Broad St.

Y. J. PEKOR, FINE WATCHES
1034 BIROAXD STREET.

PRI

256

PYE

Prickett Dora Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Hiram W., blksmith Bartlett, Newman & Co., r Craw
ford, G " Lilia, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Mollie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Thomas, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C 41 William, wks Knitting Mill, r G Priddy Edward, train disp C. R. R., bds The Vernon
Pride Lucy, c, cook, r 906 6th av Prince Thomas, lab, r 932 Short Pritchard Joseph, patternmkr G. F. & M. Co., bds 944 5th av
" J. L. c, wks C. R. R " S. Mrs., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Thomas, wks Col. Iron Wks, r 100 9th " Thomas, c, lab, r 704 10th Proctor John, wks C. R. R., bds 1515 10th av Profumo Angela Miss, elk F. X. Profumo, bds 12 10th " Francis X.. confectionery, 12 10th Pruett Cricket Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 1653 3d av
" Hattie Mrs., r 10 W. 14th " John, lab, bds 10 W. 14th " June, c, wks C. R. R., r 1913 Robinson " Maud Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 10 W. 14th
" Newton, carp, r 1653 3d av " R., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Pryor George C., shoemkr, r 620 Front " Lewis K., saloon kpr, bds 620 Front
" Maria, c, laundress, r 429 5th av
" Philip W., watchman Empire Mills, r 112 W. 8th " Thomas, lab, bds 620 Front Pue William A., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 324 17th Pullen Mary Miss, bds G P'ursell Mary E., wid D., r 113 18th Purvis Kate Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Lena Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Mamie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Martha E. Mrs., r P. C Putnam Lula Mrs., hd milliner Lewis & Gregory, r 733 1st av
Pye Eli, c, boatman, r 514 5th

Flooring, Ceiling,Window and Door Frames,

...

..,

MONEY AT SIX PER CENT. INTEREST Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Page 3.)

PYE

257

RAN

Pye Henry, c, lab, r G

Lloyd, c, painter, r 408 Railroad

"

c Thomas, c, lab, r G
Thomas, , well cleaner, r 315 17th

William E., fireman C. R. R., r 1607 1st

Pyle Georgie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

James R, wks Swift Mfg Co., r P C

Q Josephine Mrs., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P C IJAST ALFRED, tailor, 13 11th, r G Quarterman Lucy Mrs., bds 2025 Thomas av

QUEEN CITY COAL AND WOOD CO., Birdsong & Schuessler, proprs; 9th, sw cor 7th av

Queen City Poultry Yard and Kennels, Bedell Bros, proprs; E H., office 1130 Broad
Quinn Annie, wid M., r 937 1st av

" Cato, c, eating house, 1426 1st av Frank, elk T. M. Foley, bds 937 1st av Mary A., wid J., r 400 10th

RACINE EDWARD H., night elk Rankin House Radcliff Charles, c, lab, r 2137 1st av Bade Patience, laundress, r r rear 803 7th av Ragsdale Ernest, wks C. R. R., r P. C
" Jesse, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Raiford Frank P., c, porter J. K. Orr & Co., r 407 17th Railey Versie Mrs., bds 1218 1st av Raines Daniel, c, wks G. O. Berry Raines N., wks C. R. R
Rainey Mary, wid W. D., r 926 Short Ramsey Hiiliard, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons

Josephine Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds 2005 3d av Laura Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 2005 3d av Phillis, c, laundress, r 2513 3dav Randall, carp, r 2005 3d av Randall Ada Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Berta Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

B. Desimas, presser J. Kyle &Co., r Summersgill, P C Clifton, elk, bds 1407 Broad

SAWED WOOD
-A.1STXD-
Best Grades LUMP COAL

And Purest BEER in Columbus is that Hade at Home.

RAN

258

REA

Randall Edith G., wid J. M. L., r 315 11th " Eusie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r P. C " Eva C. Miss, bds 315 11th " Fletcher, cutter J. Kyle & Co., bds Summersgill, P. C " Henry N. fireman C. R. R., r 1617 3d av " Hurt, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Jodie Mrs. wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 2300 3d av " John wks Knitting Mill, r G " Robert, carp, r Crawford, G " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Randolph Caroline, c, laundress, r Bottoms " Jane, e, cook, r rear 926 5th av
c, " Levi, c, wks C. R. R., r 2215 3d av
Range Richard, painter, r 222 26th Rankin Agnes, wid J., r 1440 2d av
"" Edwin J., real est agt, r 1440 2d av Frank Frank, c, carp, r 115 4th
c, " Henrietta Miss, bds 1440 2d av
" Henry, lab, r 402 2d av RANKIN HOUSE, G. B. Duy, propr; 1004-1006 Broad.
(See p. 16.) Rankin House Bar, 1006 Broad Rankin John A., bkkpr, bds 1440 2d av Ransom I. N., furniture, bds 1225 2d av Ratcliff James, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Dam, G
" Josephine Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Dam, G
c, " William, lab, r Dam, G
Rawlins Sarah, laundress, r 503 6th Rawls Edmond, c, carp, r Meeler's Survey Ray Elizabeth, wid J., bds Main, P. C
" Emma, c, chambermaid, r 721 5th av " John W., eng C. R. R " John W., Jr., fireman C. R. R " Lucy Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Wiiliam, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co Raymond Henry, c, lab, r 821 8th av " Myron A., artist, r 736 Front " Phoebe, wid H. R., bds 701 1st av Reams George, shoemkr, r Crawford, G

HILL BEAUTIFUL LOTS at Low ROSE

COMPANY,

Prices, on Loug Time.

L. H. CHAPPELL, Sec. & Treas.

Reams L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Reardon G. J., flagman C. R. R Reaves Susie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P C Redd Annie Bell Miss, teacher Rose Hill Pub. School, r 2226
Hamilton av Charles A. (C. A. Redd & Co.), bds 21 W. 11th Charles
ilton av
Charlotte, c, laundress, r 612 18th C. A. & Co. (C. A. Redd), whol grocers, 1086 Broad Ellis, c, porter Mrs. M. C. Lary, r rear 21 W. 11th Henretta E., wid A. G., r 2226 Hamilton av Louis, mdse broker, 1036J Broad, bds 917 1st av Loulie Miss, bds 21 W. 11th Rebecca F., wid N. L., r 917 1st av Soule (Soule Redd & Co.), r 1415 Broad Soule & Co. (Soule Redd and J. C. Haile), real estate
and ins agts, 1036J Broad REDD WILLIAM Jr., real estate andpns agt, 1000 Broad,
r Wynnton
Redding Andrew, c, wks Bedell Bros., r E. Highlands Evelyn, c, laundress, r 808 9th av Frederick, , carp, r Bottoms Frank, lab, r 509 8th Gabe, c, helper Col. Iron Wks Richard, c, wks A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r 310 19th William, c, porter L. L. Cowdery & Co., r ft Wynn's Hill
William, c, wks C. R. R., r 1648 4th av Reddock Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Reddy Sophronia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Redmon Lottie, wid G., bds 105 21st
" Rebecca, c, laundress, r Meeler's Survey " Thomas A., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 105 21st Reed Alexander, c, janitor, bds 416 8th " Angela, c, laundress, r 2135 1st av " Annie, c, laundress, r 204 19th
Augustus, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 721 6th av Bartow, c, restaurant, 117 10th, r 741 1st av

Homes Bnilt When Desired, upon Lots Sold in East Highlands, by Muscogee Real Estate Co. (See Page 6.)

REE^

260

REE

Reed Charles, e, lab, r Meeler's Survey

" C. S., yardman C. R. R., r 1518 10th av

" Dora, c, cook, r 828 7th av

" Edwin, c, lab, r -103 5th av

" Eli W., r Collins, P. C

" Francis, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Frank, c, wks Col. Ice Co

" Frank, c, wks Col. Iron Wks

" Jack, c, lab, r 711 5th av

" James, , driver, r 833 5th av

" James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Collins, P. C

" Jenno, c, carp, r 519 5th

" John, c, hackman, r 810 9th av

" Lottie Mrs., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co

" Payton, c, hackman, r Bottoms

" Priscilla, c, cook, r 1501 5th av

,

" Rayford, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Collins, P. C

" William, c, porter C. A. Redd & Co., r 416 8th

Reeder Anna M., wid M., r Bolan, P. C

" John, c, wks Rowe & Thomason

" Lee, c, lab, r 803 7th av

" Leonora Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Bolan, P. C

Reeding William, c, wks C. R. R

Reedy John C., jailer Muscogee County, r 610 10th

Rees John B., elk Col. Grocery Co., bds 605 Broad

" John M., with Carter & Bradley, r 605 Broad

Reese Alexander, c, lab, r 831 6th

" Anna Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Dam, G

" Carrie Miss, bds 933 5th av

" Charles, wks Bagging Mill

" Edward, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Edwin, c, wks Shepherd Bros

" Elijah, c, wks Empire Mills, r 633 5th av

" Ella Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Dam, G

" Emma, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Estelle Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Dam, G

" Frank R., driver Hose Reel No. 1, r 1325 Broad.

" George, bkkpr I. L. Pollard & Co., bds 908 Broad

" Hamilton, c, drayman, r 2306 2d av

TURNER BROS., Pharmacists, 1002 Broad Street
Dispensers of CREAMS, SODA AND MINERAL WATERS.

CHAJTCELIOR A PEARCE, MEN'S OUTFITTERS BOYS' AND CHILDREN'S CLOTHING A SPECIALTY.
113a and 1134 BKOAD STREET.
REE ~

Reese Herbert, c, painter, r 409 5th " Jabez M., wks Swift Mfg Co., r G " James, c, lab, r G " John, flagman, bds 414 7th " John, c, lab, r rear 821 5th av " Lewis, c, waiter Rankin House " Lydia, c, laundress, r G " Mattie Mrs., wid J., bds Boland, " Nancy B., wid J., r Dam, G " lletta, laundress, r 633 5th av " R. Lee, c, carrier P. O., bds 1037 1st av " William, c, lab, bds G
Reeves Charles, eng, bds 400 12th " Elizabeth Mrs., wks E. &P. Mfg Co., bds Collins, P. C
" George, wks H. R. Davis, r G " M. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Samuel, wks Rowe & Thomason, r 1010 1st av " Susie Miss, wks E.& P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, P C " Susan E. Mrs., r Jackson, P. C " Walter T., elk C. A. Redd & Co., r1036J Broad
" William, eng C. R. R., r 908 5th av Reich Frank C., bkkpr M. Joseph, bds 22 W. 5th
" Fred W., watchmaker C. Schomburg. r 536 Front " Frederic, propr Reich's Garden, 536 Front Reid Alexander (Reid & Lenoir), bds 1009 5th av " Annie G., wid J., bds 2025 Thomas av " David G. with A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., r 5 22d " Erasmus S., painter Reid & Lenoir, r Broad, G
" John A., police, r 310 14th " Mack S., c, sampler E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1830 2d av " Robert C., tel opr C. R. R., bds 212 13th REID & LENOIR (A. Reid and F. Lenoir), paints, oils and
wall paper, 1140 1st av Relleford Charles, c, lab, r 323 24th
" Henry, , lab, r 810 27th " Jesse, c, lab, r 2420 3d av " John, c, lab, bds 525 18th Rembert Leila Miss, bds 1112 3d av " Raymond, elk G. E. Thomas, Jr., bds 1112 3d av

QTT TLTJTA And P1ATE1I WARE. Large Stock.

T. s. 1121 Broad Street.

SPEAR.

REM

15 * * *



Twelfth * Street.

262

REY

Rembert Sallie P., wid J. R., r 1112 3d av " Waddel A., elk Turner Bros., bds Veranda Hotel
Remington John, wks Swift Mfg Co., r 316 17th " John C., police, r 2310 Florida " Walter S., grocer, r 2100 Talbotton av
Renfroe Alfred J., cattle dir, r 521 21st " Allen, c, lab, r 507 5th " Benjamin, c, lab, bds 820 6th av " Holly, wid J. D., bds P. C " Eli, c, wks T. J. Bates, bds 738 6th av " E. S., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Henry, carp, r 1605 1st av " James, fireman C. R. R " James K., overseer E. & P. Mfg Co., r Lee Co., Ala " Jefferson, , wks Col Barrel Mfg Co., r 515 6th av " Joel G., barber, Broadnax, nw cor Van Buren, G, r
Ingersoll, P. C " Lucinda Mrs., r P. C " Margaret, c, cook, r 907 6th av " Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Mary A. P., wid J. G., r Ingersoll, P. C " Melvina, c, laundress, r 738 6th av " Walter, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Welborn, bkkpr, bds 521 21st " William J., elk Goldens' F. & M. Co Rentz Florence Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds 936 Short " Mattie A., wid W. J., bds 936 Short Reuben John, c, lab, r 828 7th av Revell Jeanette Mrs., bds 1631 1st av Reynolds Augustus, police, r 2112 Thomas av " Arvonia Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Walton, P. C " Charles, c, porter Garrett & Sons " Cora Miss, wks Bagging Mill, bds 1917 Robinson " Eola Miss, elk L. T. Jones, r Broad, P. C " General, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1326J Front " L., c, barber, 115 11th, r 4th av " Henry, c, drayman Garrett & Sons " Henry E., miller Empire Mills, bds 908 Broad " Henry J., lab, r Walton, P. C

SHIRTS MADE TO ORDER J. H. EDWARDS, 1016 Broad Street. -THIS MEN'S OUTFITTER-

THE NATIONAL BANK ( in Georgia Home Building.)
J. Rhodes Browne, President. G. W. Dillingham, Cashier. Wm. Slade, fsst. Cashier

REY

263

RIC

Reynolds James, c, lab, r 1311 1st av " James, c, porter Col. Grocery Co., r 731 6th av
" Mark, c, lab C. R. R., r 22 14th " Martha Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Walton, P. C
" Nancy Mrs., r 1326J Front " Octavius, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1326J Front " Robert, wks Col. Iron" Wks, bds 1917 Robinson " Robert S., wheelwright, r 1917 Robinson
" Russell, c, fireman E. & P. Mfg Co " W. F., mngr Empire Stables, r 1224 1st av RHODES A. G. FURNITURE CO., T. F. Smith, sec and
treas; furniture, carpets and wall paper, 1029 Broad; branch, J. T. Cook, mngr; 1308-1310 Broad
Rhodes Jacob, c, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " John H., photographer, 1024 1st av, r 1026 1st av
" Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Rice Alexander, c, lab, r 829 6th av
" Benjamin F., mach Col. Iron Wks, r 819 Front
" Julia Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., r G " R. Wylly, cond C. R. R., r 1022 2d av " William, painter, bds 819 Front Rich Alonzo E., cond, bds 1131 4th av Richards Cornelius A., painter, rDarn, G " Elisha, wks Swift Mfg Co " Frederick, printer T. Gilbert " John, wks Swift Mfg Co " Loney Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Warren N., grocer and bar, Crawford, G " William, c, wks Col. Iron Wks Richardson Allen, c, wks C. R. R " Andrew, c, gardener, r Bottoms " Ann, c, cook, r 407 15th
RICHARDSON BEALE H., mngr Enquirer-Sun, r 1408 2d av
Richardson Cullen, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broadnax, G
" Fanny, c, cook, r 838 7th av " George, c, wks T. J. Bates, r 10th av, s of Lumpkin rd " G. Holcombe, city ticket agt, C. R. R., bds 1408 2d av " Henry J., c, teacher, r 320 28th

AJNTAUDaTiUn

IUlTluCiIlJLTAAiM ATTlAOQ

BEAUTIFUL BUILDING SITES; High, Convenient, Cheap. For Particulars see

Dry

RHODES BKOWXE, Sec. and Treas., 1048 Broad St.

JEWELRY, V. J. PEKOR,
1034 BROAD STREET.

RIC

264

RIL

Richardson James, c, drayman W. J. Watt, r 737 7th av " James, c, painter Bartlett, Newman & Co., r 641 6th av " James H., wks C. R. R., bds Broadnax, G " John, c, carp, r Cooleyville " John, c, wks Slade & Farish " Joseph, c, wks G. 0. Berry, r Bottoms Leonard E., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds Court Hill, G " Matilda E. Mrs., r Broadnax, G " Minnie, c, laundress, r 829 9th av " Orin L., bds Broadnax, G " Sallie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
Richmond H., c, wks C. R. R
Riddick Esther J. L. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1522 1st av Riddle Andrew J., photographer, 1010 Broad
A. E. Mrs. (A. E. Riddle & Son), r The Vernon RIDDLE A. E. & SON (A. E. and G. A. Riddle), proprs
The Vernon, 1300-1308 1st av Riddle George A. (A. E. Riddle & Son), r The Vernon
John W. (Riddle & Nuckolls), r 1300 5th av Riddle & Nuckolls (J. W. Riddle and J. K. Nuckolls), grocers,
14th, nw cor 1st av Ridenhour Catherine A. Mrs., teacher, r Abbott, P. C
" T. Frank, bkkpr C. P. Springer, r514 1st av William, wks Knitting Mill, r Abbott, P. C
" Winton I., agt, r 1520 2d av Ridgway Thomas, c, wks G. O. Berry Ridley Almeda, wid R., r 1218 1st av
Zachariah, c, porter Brannon & Carson, r Bottoms Riggins Robert, c, wks W. E. Mahone, r 1517 6th av Riley Bart, wks Knitting Mill, r G
" Benjamin, c, lab, r Bottoms
" Brooks, c, wks Bagging Mill, r 1319 1st av " Desdemona, cook, r rear 921 6th av " Eliza Mrs., wks Browne's Steam Mill " Ellen, wid J. C., r 1329 Broad
" Frederick, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co " George, e, driver, bds 507 6th " James T., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

RIL

PER MONTH for 83 Months will Yield $1,000

in 7 Years. INTERSTATE BUILDING AND

LOAN ASSOCIATION.

(See Card, Page 3.)

265

ROB

Riley Katie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G "* L. Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
" Maude Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Peter P., watchman, r 18 Railroad " Thomas, c, lab, bds G " Walter, wks Knitting Mill, r G
William, c, wks E. Philips, r 1319 6th av Ripley Nelson, c, driver H Bussey
River Compress, M. M. Hirsch, genl mngr; T B Howard, agt; Front, sw cor W. 7th
Rivers Barbara, c, laundress, r 1531 4th av " Goode, c, lab, r 512 9th
" Joshua, c, eng M. T. Bergan & Co., r Railroad, G Roach Louis M., mach, r 305 16th
ROACH RICHARD, dentist, Ga. Home Bldg 1046 Broad, bds Central Hotel
Robarts Andrew M., eng C. C. R., bds 1213 6th av " Clyde C., with W. B. Coffin, bds 429 Broad " James A., detective, r 429 Broad
Robbins Thomas, c, barber, 13 11th, bds 903 6th av
Roberts Annie Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds Bridge, G " A., wks Col. Iron Wks
" Columbus, delivery elk Sou. Ex. Co " Edmund S., florist, r Bridge, G
Edward F., grocery and saloon, 52112th, and saloon, 1402 1st, r 1520 2d av
George C., elk Riddle & Nuckolls, r 12 16th " Henry, wks Swift Mfg Co., r Broadnax, G " Hudson,

" Julia Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Cp

" Leyburn, elk, r 810 3d av

" Lydia Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Allen, P. C

" Mary A. Miss, bds Allen, P. C

" Mary L. wid G. M., bds 726 3d av

Mattie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Allen, P.,C

" Minnie Miss, elk, bds Summerville, P. C

" Nancy, wid I., r G

" Ola Miss, seamstress, bds G

" Philip, c, lab, bds 903 6th av

FRAZER cfc DOZIER 9
G-TTISrS -A.1ST ID ^AOVriVLXTLTXTXOLT-
1123 and 1125 BROAD STREET. (See Page 6.)

s- AMPLE, CHEAP, AND RAPID

TRANSPORTATION Guaranteed.

Heated Cars in Winter, and Open

ones in Summer.

(See Page 6.)

268

ROS

Rogers Seth, c, lab, r 840 6th av " Sheppard, c, barber, 17 13th, r 10th, nr 6th av
c, " Thomas, wks Col. Iron Wks., bds Summerville, ?. C
" Thomas, wks Jones Bros., bds G " W. H., c, barber P. M. Murphy Roland A. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Carrie, wid J. A., bds 617 1st av " John, tinner, r 1332 Broad " Nancy A., wid W., r 1316 1st av Rolfe Daniel, , watchman Harvey & Martin, r 1610 2d av Rollows Henry, c, lab, r 725 7th av Rome Alex H., barkpr, r 505 23d Root William, c, wks J. W. Howard & Co , r 2245 15th av Roper Aline Miss, opr Col. Tel. Co., r 617 1st av " Samuel T., eng C. R. R., r 2612 2d av " Sarah A. Mrs., grocer, 2612 2d av Roquemore Della Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Kittie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Peter W., wks Swift Mfg Co., r S. Railroad, P. C
Rose Angeline, c, cook, r 704 7th av ROSE HILL CO., H. H. Epping, pres; L. H. Chappell, sec
and treas; Ga. Home Bldg, 8 11th Rose Hill Market, Hamilton av, cor 18 Rose Hill M. E. Church, Rev. J. G. Harrison, pastor; Hamil
ton av, se cor 21st Rose Hill Pharmacy, E. H. Polhill, propr; 1806 Hamilton av Rose Hill Public School, W. B. Merritt, prin; 21st, nr Hamil
ton av Rose Jacob, c, lab, r Bridge, G
" John, c, wks River Compress, r 6th av, n of 10th " Robert, hostler, r 506 9th " Walter E., flagman C. R. R Ross Edward, fireman C. R. R " Edward T., butcher, r G " Florence Miss, with T. Gilbert, bds G " Isaac A., c, carrier P. O., r 740 10th av " I. N., wid T., r Railroad, G " Jennie Miss, dressmkr, r Railroad, G " John, c, lather, r 525 3d av
T U RNER BROS, 1002 Broad Street
HEADQUARTERS FOR IMPORTED AND DOMESTIC CIGARS
AND MARBURG BROS.' FINE SMOKING TOBACCOS.

The Best Hats, Trunks,
Satchels and Umbrellas at
Ross Johnson, c, plasterer, r Wynnton Julia A., c, teacher Claflin School, r 1527 6th av Kate Miss, wks T. Gilbert, bds Railroad, G Rawlin L., painter G. M. & G. R. R., r 1128 Wildwood Drive Spencer, c, wks G. 0. Berry, r Meeler's Survey Thomas, c, plasterer, r Wynn's Hill
Rosser Annie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock Claude L., carp, r 1417 10th av Elbert, c, wks C. R. R., r 1509 6th av Mattie J., wid B. H., r 1417 10th av Otis, c, lab, bds 711 7th av William, wks MuscogeeMfg Co
Rothschild Bernard, dry goods, etc., 1218 Broad, r 1315 5th av David, genl store, 1245-1247 Broad, r 1325 4th av Gerson, elk D. Rothschild, bds 1325 4th av Herman, elk B. Rothschild, bds 1315 5th av
Rowan Virginia, c, cook, r 804 8th av Rowe Alexander, barkpr E. F. Roberts, r 1204 6th av
John R. (Rowe & Thomason), r 1010 1st av Josephine Mrs., druggist, 13 10th, bds Brown House J. Mitchell, elk Frazer & Dozier, bds 415 4th av Lizzie Miss, bds 320 14th Marcus D., police, r 14 5th Mary A., wid D., r 320 14th William, carp, r P. C William D., with New Home S. M. Co., r 415 4th av Rowe & Thomason, (J. R. Rowe and P. Thomason), livery,
1021 1st av Rowell Isaac, c, lab, r 828 8th av Royal John, e, lab, r 830 5th av Rucker Emma, c, cook, 605 5th av Rudisille J. Frank, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 1509 3d av Rudin Gustavus O., frgt agt G. M. & G. R. R., r Wynnton Rutf Edward, c, restaurant, 1029 1st av, r Wynnton Ruffin John D., wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 509 14th
Nathan, , wks T. J. Bates, bds 812 5th av Rugg James B., collector, r G Rummell Frank, elk " Apalachee"

tijJog. QILBEl*tf,
RUM

i.i 15 * *
BLA^I< BOOlfe Twelfth |1| * * Street.

270

RUS

Rumsey Benjamin, elk J. H. Rumsey, bds 1249 1st av " John H., grocer, 1247 and 1249 1st av Nettie Mrs., bds 1885 1st av " Oscar, elk J. H. Rumsey, bds 1249 1st av " Sarah Mrs., wks Browne's Steam Mill, bds Rail
Road, P G " Van, elk, r 1335 1st av Rupp William, trav agt, r 728 24th Rush C. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Emma, wks Swift Mfg Co " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " J. A., wks Swift Mfg Co., r P. C " Leonard, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Yan Buren, P. C " Lillie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Yan Buren, P. C
" Mary Miss, bds Main, P. C " Mattie Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds Main, P. C " M. Permelia, wid S., r Yan Buren, P. C " Sarah J. Mrs., r Main, P. C " Susan, c, cook, r 712 7th av " Wiley L., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds G Russ Joseph, wks Swift Mfg Co " Lucy Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co " Mary Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co " Susan Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co " Thomas D., ice dealer, 1423 10th av Russell Alexander, cutter J. Kyle & Co., r 930 Front " Alice Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Alonzo, grocer, 841 -9th av, r same " Anna W., wid C. R., r 208 13th " Annie Miss, bds 418 2d av " Bertha, c, laundress, r 638 4th av " B., wks Paragon Mill " Charles R., student, bds 208 13th " Daniel, tinner Col. Iron Wks, bds 1320 Broad " Edna Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Eliza C., wid, r 1320 Broad " Ella Miss, bds 1501 3d av " Emanuel M., c, wks Col. Ice Co., r 615 3d av " James, wks Bagging Mill

BANS SOUCI BesYBrands^ of

LIQLORS

1020 3BHOA.X1 STREET.

RUS

Companies. Low Rates.

271

St. M

Russell James W., elk W. H. Russell, bds 1500 5th av " Jennie Mrs., wks Paragon Mill, r 418 2d av " Joseph, tinner F. J. McArdle, r 1322 Broad " Laura Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2007 1st av " Lizzie, c, seamstress, r 615 3d av " Missouri Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Nathan, c, drayman, r Gorman al, nr 19th " Pleasant, c, plasterer, r rear 818 4th av " Rosa Miss, bds 208 18th " Sarah A. Mrs., seamstress, bds 1818 3d av " Thomas, elk, r 841 9th av " William, c, lab, r G " William H., grocer, 1500 5th av
Rutherford Charles, c, porter Carter & Bradley " Clemence, e, wks T. J. Bates
Ryals Arthur, , lab, r 704 5th av Ryals Reuben, c, huckster, Market, r Meeler's Survey Ryan Martha, wid E., r Lumpkin road, e of 10th av Ryckeley Alfred E., elk T. M. Foley, r 620 1st av RYCKELEY CHARLES E., 2d lieut. police, r 419 Broad Ryckeley Joseph, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 620 1st av
Louis T., elk J. A. Kirven & Co., r 438 Broad Ryder Joseph, mach Col. Iron Wks
" R. A., prin. Girls' School " Thomas, mach Col. Iron Wks Rydelwee Wesley, c, lab, r 809 8th av
ST. JAMES A. M. E. Church, c, Rev. David Green, pas tor; 1010 6th av
St. John A. M. E. Church, , Rev. T. Smith pastor; 1522 5th av
St. Joseph Academy, Sister M. Stanislaus, superior; 1140 3d av
St. Luke A. M. E. Church, c, Bridge, G
St. Luke M. E. Church, Rev. A. M. Williams, pastor; 2d av bet 11th and 12th
St. Mark A. M. E. Church, c, Rev. A. R. Cooper, pastor; 2d av se cor 6 th

NORTH HIGHLANDS Land Improvement and Manufacturing Co. S. A. CARTER, Pres. RHODES BROWNE, Sec. & Treas

SOLID SILVER WARE, V. J. PEKOR,
1034 BROAD STREET.

St. P

272

SAN

St. Paul M. E. Church, Rev. J. W. Domingos, pastor; 3d av,
se cor 13th Sains Edward, farmer, bds Main, P. C
" Fannie Mrs., bds Main, P. C " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 16 Railroad Salisbury Eva Miss, bds 21 W. 11th " Mamie Miss, bds 21 W. 11th SALISBURY SAM, sec and treas Swift Mfg Co., r 1508
Wildwood Drive Salisbury Sarah J., wid W., bds 21 W. 11th
" Thomas, sec and treas City Mills Co., bds 1018 Front
Salter Richard L., farmer, r 22 5th Sammis Mary A., wid R. H., bds 701 1st av Sampey Everard R., elk C. R. R., r 514 11th Samples Mary, c, stewardess, r 311 5th Samuel Alex, c, basketmkr, r 420 3d av
" James, c, wks G. O. Berry " Perry, c, lab, G- O. Berry, r 419 2d av " Robert, c, wks G. 0. Berry Sanders Alice Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 107 17th " Callie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G " Charles, wks Col. Iron Wks, bds Long, G " Elizabeth C., wid R., r Long, G " Emma, wid William, bds 107 17th " George W., wks E. & P. Mlg Co., r P. C " Herbert, c, wks C. R. R., bds 1311 1st av " Hiram W., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 106 15th " James, c, janitor Rose Hill School " James, c, wks Col. Iron Wks " J. William, elk J. Browdy, bds 1032 3d av " Loris Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Long, G " Margaret Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Mary Miss, weaver E. & P.Mfg Co., r P. C " Mattie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G " Susan Miss., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Broad, G u Willie Miss, dressmkr, bds 1032 3d av Sanderson Peter, c, servt, 220 9th Sanford Elizabeth, wid Albert, r 1944 3d av " Henry, carp, r 1010 Center

< > W YOUR OW7V HOME
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

SAN

273

SCH

SANS SOTJCI SALOON, J. H. Edwards, propr; 1020 Broad. (See bottom lines.)
Sapp Anthony, c, drayman Garrett & Sons, r 405 17th Sappington Rebecca Mrs., bds 1300 2d av Sargent Eliza Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Dam, G Satchel Joseph, wks Paragon Mill, bds 1308J Broad
" Lillie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1308J Broad " Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1308J Broad " Nancy, wid J., bds 1308J Broad Sauls Charles G., draftsman Col. Iron Wks, r 732 1st av " Leila Miss, elk "Beehive," bds 423 Broad " Marcy Miss, elk Moore Bros., bds 423 Broad " Mattie Mrs. wks E. & P Mfg Co., r 110 15th " Nina Miss, elk "Beehive," bds 423 Broad " Victoria E., wid W. W., r 423 Broad " William H., florist, 732 1st av, r same Saunders Henry, c, carp C. R. R., r 834 5th av
SAUNDERS JOHN M., auditor G. M. & G. R. R. and C. S. Ry., r 1102 5th av
Saunders Lizzie E. Mrs., teacher Boys Pub. School, r 1102 5th av
Savage Daphne, c, cook, r 706 9th " Dinah, laundress, r 317 5th av
Savannah & Western R. R. (see Central R. R. of Ga. offices,. 12th, cor 7th av
Sawyers John, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 502 14th Saxon Calvin, confectionery and fruit, 16 10th, bds 623 4th av
" James M., wks Col. Ice Co., r 110 16th Scarborough Eleanor Miss, stenographer Third Nat'l Bk., bds.
217 12th " Fannie Miss, bds 705 2d av " John, tinner Col. Iron Wks., bds 936 Short " John F., elk J. E. Deaton, bds 1001 2d av " Leonard, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 936 Short " Lucy, dressmkr, r 705 2d av
SCARBROUGH LEMUEL A., whol grocer, 1015 Broad,, r 803 1st av
Schell H. B , wks Muscogee Mfg Co Scheuerman Joseph, baker and confectioner, 928 Broad, r same

The Best and Cheapest Coal
<3 OOX> WOOD.

\
COIOMBBS BEER EQUALS ANY MADE IN THE WORLD! And JE AL JE JE S Most*

Schlenke Henry Rev., pastor Church of the Holy Family, r

12th, cor 4th av

Schley Edward B., physician (homeo), 1102 Broad, r 1318 2d av

lI

" Seed, , wks Col. Iron Wks Schnell Frank T., stock elk M Joseph, bds 620 Broad

" John D., foreman Bagging Mill, r 620 Broad

" John D. Jr., broker, r 620 Broad

SC"HQMWBiUllRiaGm CC.,AbRriLck, mwaasotcnh,ers,62c0locBkrsoaadnd jewelry, 1115

Schrimpshire Puss Mrs., wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., r P. C " Thomas, sewing machine agt, r P. C
Schubinsky Simon, grocer, 222 7th. r same Schuessler Katie L. Miss, bds 120 9th
" Lewis G. (Birdsong & Schuessler), r 120 9th " Mira B. Miss, bds 120 9th Schulte Frank H., barber J. H. Edwards, r 709 3d av Scott Alice Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 712 1st av " Alonzo, , drayman, r 608 18th " Anna Miss, bds 712 1st av " Annie, wid W., bds 1619 2d av Charles, c, drayman E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Elizabeth, c, laundress, r 708 9th " Elizabeth, wid T. E., bds 1132 3d av " Frank, c, wks Birdsong & Schuessler " Henry, plow mkr Col. Iron Wks, r G " James, c, drayman, r Meeler's Survey " James R., elk Summersgill & Kennedy, bds 212 13th " Kate, c, cook, r 534 4th av " Lewis, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G " Lizzie, c, laundress, r 1826 Hamilton av " Mary B., wid T. B., r 712 1st av " Susie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Upper G " Virginia, c, laundress, r Bottoms " William O., blksmith Col. R. R. Co., r 1030 A Screen Gilbert, c, lab, r 10_5 7th av Screws Bettie, wid S. H., bds 436 2d av " Henry, drayman Col. Iron Wks " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1512 1st av

I

vWf'JTClKSQWgVayjwg/- . .**w. * .ywwyr:<

BOOKS STATIONERY J. W. PEASE'S SOXS KEEP THE BEST OF EVERYTHIKr& IN THEIR LINE.

SCR

275

Screws L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co, " Mary A., wid W., r 1512 1st av
Scroggins Jane A., wid T., r 1523 1st av Seals Luella T. Mrs., bds 1212 2nd av
" T. Smith, elk, bds 1212 2d av
c, " Warren, c, whitewashes r 417 2d av
Sealy George M., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r C. & R. R. R., n of 24th
Searcey John, watchman E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Searles Robert A., col H. C. Bussey, bds 910 3d av Sears Lucy Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Bolan, P. C
" Moses, spinner E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Nancy Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Seats Auburn L., candymkr Columbus Candy Co., bds The
Vernon Seay Nathan, c, carp, r Gorman, al nr 19th
Second Presbyterian Church, c, Re-v. J. H. Bergens, pastor; 4th av, se cor 6th
Sedberry Anna E. Miss, dressmkr, bds 20 9th
"" Henry, mate Str Fannie Fearn Margaret A., wid H. R., r 20 9th W. Hogan, mach Col.Iron Wks, r 843 1st av Seeley John, farmer, r 402 Broad Seeger Henry, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G Segers J. F., wks Swift Mfg Co
Seligman Bernard, with S. Seligman, bds 804 2d av " Jacob, elk S. Seligman, bds 804 2d av " Louis, elk S. Seligman, bds 804 2d av " Morris, elk S. Seligman, r 804 2d av
" Simon, dry goods, etc., 22 10th, 1019 and 1226 Broad, r New York
Sellers C., c, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co
Mary F. Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 515 18th Mattie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 515 18th " Sarah J. Miss, seamstress, r 515 18th Sellman Maggie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C
Minnie Miss, wks Aenchbacher & Son, r P. C Nancy, wid H., r McCollister, P. C Sells G. Taylor, grocer, 1801 3d av,r 217 18th

FRAZER & DOZIER,

EAST HIGHLANDSS$S00,000 of Improvement Tlio xlast TWELVE Montlas. (See Page 6.)

SEL

276

SHA

SELLS THOMAS R., foreman job room T. Gilbert, r 2127 Thomas av
Selly Mary Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co Senn Emeline Mrs., wks G. J. Peacock
" John, folder E. & P. Mfg Co., r G Servin James, c, drayman Harvey & Martin Sessions Jane Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Mattie Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Missouri Mrs., weaver E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William W., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C Seward Edward A., sign painter, r 922 Front Seyers William T., shearer E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Seymour George W. foreman Paragon Mill, r Linnwood " George W. Jr., watchman Brush E. L. & P. Co., r
Linnwood " Henry, c, waiter Central Hotel " Mattie A. Miss, .wks Paragon Mill Shackelford Garrett, elk J Shackelford, bds 838 2d av " James B. with J. F. Shackelford, bds 838 2d av " John F., druggist and physician, 15 10th, r 838 2d av
Shad Robert M., eng Queen City, r 13 7th Shanks Benjamin H., cabinetmkr E. B. Gibson, bds Dam, G
" John H., farmer, r Dam, G Sharp John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Leila Miss, bds 826 Front " Lula, wid W., r 119 4th " M., wks Paragon Mill " Nellie Miss, r 826 Front " R. E., operator Col. Telephone Co Shaver Alice Miss, bds Summerville, P. C " A. F., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Ellen Mrs., bds Cemetery, G " Georgie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Jessie Y. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Joseph, carder E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Lula M. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Martha Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Morgan, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Summerville, P. C

TURNER

OHAKTCELLOri eb PEARCE
SELL THE BEST $3.00, $5-00 AND $7.00 SHOES MADE. 1132 & 1134, BROAD STREET.

SHA

277 .

SHE

Shaver Robert, marshal, r Summerville, P. C Shaw G. C., farmer, r Wynnton
" Jonathan A., printer Enquirer-Sun, r 1318 1st av " Maggie Mrs., r 821 Broad
" Mary, c, cook, bds 602 2d av
" W. P., fireman C. R. R Shea John, fireman, bds 1213 6th av
" William, c, lab, bds 740 7th av Sheehan Ellen Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds Jackson, P. C
" Jeptha, spinner E. & P. Mfg Co
" Ophelia Mrs., wks Browne's Mill, bds Jackson, P. C
" William, wks Browne's Mill, bds Jackson, P. C Shehan Eugene, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 307 16th
" J. B. Rev., c, r 1640 4th av Sheldon Harriet, c, cook, r 934 7th av
" William, c, lab, r 934 7th av
Shell Harvey, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 23 14th " William H., butcher, r 1314 1st av
Shelton Alexander, carp, bds 602 2d av " Dora, c, cook, r rear 1325 2d av " Filmore, c, drayman Col. Iron Wks " George, wks W. W. C. Co.-, r 1716 3d av " Lucy, c, cook, r 405 2d av
" Mary, c, laundress, r 1936 3d av
" Thomas, c, whitewashes r 526 4th av Shepard Green, c, lab, r 401 28th
" Henry, c, lab, r rear 319 19th
Shepherd Albert W. (Shepherd Bros.), bds Wynnton " Andrew H. (Shepherd Bros.), r Wynnton
SHEPHERD BROS. (Andrew H. and Albert W.), brick mnfrs, se limits. (See p. 11.)
Shepherd Edward A. (Mooty & Shepherd), r Wynnton " Elizabeth, wid E. T., r Wynnton " John T., , painter, 112 13th, r 1654 4th av " William S., farmer, r E. H., e of 15th
Sheppard Albert, c, lab, r Broad, G " Henrietta Mrs., wks E. &. P. Mfg Co " John, farmer, bds G " Thomas, fisherman, bds 847 Front

WATCHMAKER JEWELER,
1121 Broad Street.

SHE

278

SHO

Shepperson Clement C., green grocer, 1030 1st av, r 1145 2d av

Sheram Charlotte Miss, opr Telephone Co., bds 720 3d av

" Edward M., elk J. L. Treadaway, r 720 3d av

Sheridan George W., elk F. J. McArdle, r 2420 Hamilton av

" Henry, elk Boyce Bros., bds 2420 Hamilton av

" Mary, wid T., r G Martin J. (Sheridan & Graham), bds Veranda Hotel

" William, c, wks T. J. Bates

" William D., physician, r 1304 A

" W. Fleming, elk E. B. Gibson, bds G

Sheridan & Graham (M. J. Sheridan and J. Graham), dry goods,

shoes and notions, 1012 Broad

Sherman E. W., c, postal clerk, bds 1808 3d av

Sherwood Annie L. Miss, bds 1517 3d av

" George C., bkkpr, r 1517 3d av

" Helen R. Miss, bds 1517 3d av

Shield Henry, tel opr, bds 309 11th

Shipp George F., r 1208 Wildwood Drive Shippey Sallie K. Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., bds 919

1st av Shira Henry, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1 16th

" Joseph N., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1 16th

Shiver Edward A., trav agt, r 402 12th

/

Shivers George, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G

" Wright, c, wks G. O. Berry

Shores Jennie Mrs, r 1522 1st av John, carder E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1518 1st av

" Rose, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" Sallie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds_1522 1st av

" William H., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1518 1st av

Short Alice Miss, bds 1835 Hamilton av

" Amy, wid 1ST. H., bds Bolan, P. C

" Dempsey, c, hackman, r Wynns' Hill

" Milford T., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Bolan, P. C

" Philip, lab, r 324 7th " Robert E., telephone opr, bds 1835 Hamilton av

" R. W., carp, r Broadnax, G

" Sarah, c, laundress, r 324 7th

Shorter Jerry, c, lab, r 331 18th

X H. EDWARDS The Men's Outfitter, 1016 Broad Street.

lfc-='rrv.-*w='



Georgia Home Insurance Co
SHO
Shorter Moses, c, lab, bds 8264 8th av " Paris, c, lab, r 825 7th av
Shreve Thomas C. (Williams, Bullock & Co.), bds 721 1st av Shropshire Louis, wks E. & P. Mfg Co Shubinski Minnie, wid M., bds 314 14th
" Yetta Miss, bds 314 14th Shutze Daniel C., mngr Ludden & Bates S. M. H., 1144
Broad, r Wynnton Daniel C. Jr., maeh Golden F. & M. Co., bds Wynnton SHUTZE PHILIP T., genl bkkpr Third Nat. Bk., r 1136
4th av Siggers Annie, wid, r 410 17th
" Mittie, wks Knitting Mill, r G Sigler Charles, wks Gas Wks, r 935 Front
" John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 935 Front " Lillie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Mary, wid E., bds 935 Front Sikes Amanda W., wid J. H., bds 915 5th av " Lizzie M. Miss, bds 915 5th av
Ruth Y. Miss, elk Moore Bros., bds 915 5th av Silas Frank B. (F. B. Silas & Co.,) r 111 14th
F. B. & Co. (F.B. and P. M. Silas), grocers, 1303 Broad " Julia Miss, bds 111 14th " Mary, wid, r 111 14th " Patrick M. (F. B. Silas & Co.), r country Simmons Dock, c, lab, r Collins, P. C " Frank, c, wks Golden's F. & M. Co U Hannah J., wid W., r Crawford, G
Henry, c, wks Shepherd Bros u Jerome Y., with New Home S. M. Co., r 1443 1st av
John, c, wks Col. R. R. Co u Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Crawford, G
Ptolemy N., printer T. Gilbert, r P. C Sidney L., butcher Market, r 600 4th av _ " Walter D., butcher S. L. Simmons, r 437 3d av Simms Altona Miss, dressmkr, bds 618 3d av Clarissa, c, laundress, r 2219 2d av James, c, wks "Queen City," bds 11 W. 10th
waiter The Yernon, bds 11 W. 10th
THE COMING SUBURB; 200 Feet above City. For Particulars see
KHODES BROWNE, Sec.&Treas, 1048 BROAD ST.

V. J. PEKOR, 3DIA.lVIOIsrr)S,
1034 BROAD STREET.

SIM

280

SIZ

Simms Joseph, c, lab, r 1029J 7th av

" Lula Miss, dressmkr, bds 618 3d av

" Maria, c, restahrant, r 11 W. 10th

" Oscar, clkr'i-L Deignan, r G

" Roxie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Abbott, G

" Samuel, c, grocer, 719 8th

" Sandal, wid G. H., r 618 8d av

" Walter, wks Col. Iron Wks

" William, c, wks J. W. Miller

Simons Aaron, dry goods, 522 10th, r 516 10th

" Alexander, elk A. Simons, bds 516 10th

" Herman, stock elk M. Joseph, bds 1011 4th av

" John H., c, baler E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" Louis, elk F. J. Kohn & Co., bds 1011 4th av

" Max (Julius & Simons), bds 1011 4th av

" Moses, r 1011 4th av

" Nicholas, barkpr The Vernon

Simpson A. E., eng C. R. R

" Charles T., carp, r Long, G

" Fred, c, carp, r 1514 4th av

" John, c, lab, r Bottoms

" Simon, c, lab, r 1649 4th av

Sims Bose, c, lab, r 708 6th av

" Daniel, c, wks C. R. R

" Edward H. (Sims & Sims), r 1248 1st av

" George, c, barber, r 28 St. John

" Ida, c, laundress, r 213 6th

" Jacob, c, drayman, r Wynnton

" J. Henderson (Sims & Sims), bd& The Vernon

" Zacharias, farmer, r McDougald, G

Sims & Sims (J. H. and E. II.), physicians, 1248 1st av

Sinder C., cooper Col. Barrel Mfg Co

Sing Joe, wks S. Lung, bds 5 12th

SINGER MNFG CO., W. H. Sutton, mngr; 12 12th. (See

p. 13.)

Sinsheimer Leopold, propr "The Beehive," dry goods, carpets

and millinery, 1141-1143 Broad, r New York

Sixth Av. Public School, c, 718 6th av

Sizemore Edna Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

TiI Jl umUinUiLrlvI

&p

Uon no manufacturers of
0 iiU! Yellw Pine Doors, Sash and Blinds.

' 1243 Sixth Ayenne, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PAYING * RENT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

SIZ

281

SLA

Sizemore Hiram, wks Jones Bros Skelley Thomas, wks T. J. Dudley & Sons
Skinner Ann Mrs., wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., bds P. C " David, guard chain gang, r 524 3d av
" Elbert (Hudson & Skinner), r 800 Front " Emma Miss, boarding, r 944 6th av " Eula Miss, with T. Gilbert, r E. H
" Ida Miss, wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., bds P. C " Ida Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 420 8th " Joseph, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Lewis D., mach, r Bridge, G " William P., grocer, 420 8th
Skipper Bird, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Skotzky Abram, elk J. A. Kirven & Co., r 1401 17th Slade Charles B., elk J. J. Slade, bds 405 12th
" Henry D., elk, bds 1319 4th av " James D., elk C. R. R., r 1319 4th av SLADE JAMES J., sec and treas Col. Investment Co., and
genl ins agt, represents Ins Co. of North America, of Phila., London Assurance Corporation, of Eng., Atlanta Home, of Atlanta, Ga., and Em ployers' Liability, (accident) of Eng., 4 11th, r 405 12th
Slade Mary, wid J. B., r 1319 4th av
" Nellie B. Miss, bds 1319 4th av
Richard W. (Slade & Farish), r 415 14th SLADE WILLIAM, asst cashier Natl Bk of Columbus, and
asst treas Ga. Home Savings Bk, r 1342 2d av SLADE & FARISH (R. W. Slade and R. E. Farish), cotton
warehouse, and com mers, 13th, sw cor Front Slagle Frank, r Dam, G
" Mary J., Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Dam, G Slaton Samuel, c, wks Swift Mfg Co., r 802 10th av, R. H Slaughter Fletcher, wks G. M. & G. R. R., bds 1008 Wildwood
Drive
c, " Henry, c, mech, r 1609 5th av
" James, boatman, r 518 J 2d av
Joseph M., eng Col. Ice Co., r 1008 Wildweod Drive

Montevallo and Henrvellen Lump Goak-

J

I

(See Page 4.)

\

Kttt* 4?

CHTATHTAEHOOCTM HEE EBRSETWINGMCAOMDPEAN-Y.ftt?t*

SLA

282

SMI

Slaughter J. Lucien, elk J. K. Harris & Co., bds 1084 4th ay " Rena, c, laundress, r 637 3d av " Wesley M., r 1006 Wildwood Drive
Slayton Belle Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Forsyth, P. C " Ida Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., r Forsyth, P. C " Mary A., Mrs., r Forsyth, P. C
Sloan Francis, wks J. R. Dooner & Co., bds Brown House " James, mate "Apalachee "
Sly Seaborn, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G Smalks Edward, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Smart Frank, c, barber, r Bottoms Smith Ada Miss, weaver E. & P. Mfg Co
" Alfred, weaver, bds 502 14th
Alice Miss, printer Ledger, bds 508 2d av " Alice Y. Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r P. C
Anna Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Yan Buren, P. C Annie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 16 W. 13th " Annie, wid W., bds Broadnax, G " Arthur, newsdealer, bis 508 14th " Augustus, blksmith, r Abbott, G " Augustus, c, lab, r 509 6th " Augustus, , porter, r 806 4th av " A. J., wks Goldens' F. & M. Co " Belle L. Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds Long, G " Benjamin T., boilermkr C. R R., bds 423 10th " Bertha, wks Clegg Mfg Co " Callie A. Miss, dressmkr, bds 2319 3d av " Calvin, c, wks Col. R. R. Co., r 1818 Hamilton av " Carrie, wid S., bds 1014 1st av
SMITH CHARLES, c, grocer, Lumpkin Road Smith Charles, loomfixer E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, G
" Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 10 W. 13th " Charles A., carp, r 2319 3d av
Charles A., fireman C. R. R., r 218 5th Corelle Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds 1 W. 6th " Daniel, peddler, r 611 5th av
Daniel B., wks J. R. Dooner & Co., bds 1237 4th av David J., lab, r Van Buren, P. C " Dawson, wks Bartlett, Newman & Co., r P. C

FIRE, LIGHTNING and TORNADO 1 I IT nutppprT
iaxrssxT3Fi-A.iNrc:E!. I La 11, CnAlTLLL, HOME of 3iew York, j Real Estate and Insurance Agt.

-V-..7,*r* .*/, .. /. v.' *

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS
If You want a Good Frame, well made. FRASVSl^SC

SMI

283

SMI

Smith Dock, blksmith Col. Iron Wks, bds 900 Front U Edna M., wid J., r 508 2d av u Edmund, wks E. Myers, r Bridge, G
u Edward, painter, bds Long, G u Elizabeth, wid W. P., r 1224 4th av u Emanuel, c, teacher, bds 500 15th JCKELKT
T. S. STEAM*

MERCANTILE STATIONERY *THOS.*
GILBERT

15
Twelfth Street

SMI

286

SNE

Smith Susan Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 938 Short

" S. S., cond C. R. R

" Tempy Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 213 23d

" Thomas, c, wks Empire Mill, bds 820 Front

" Thomas, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1244 Front

" Thomas F., sec and treas A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co.,

r 2645 2d av

" Thomas 1ST. Rev., c, pastor St. John's A. M. E. Church,

r 500 15th

SMITH THOMAS W., architect and contractor, r 405 13th

Smith T. B., fiieman C. R. R

" Ulysses H., mayor of Phenix City, and furniture,

drugs, etc., Marshall, P. C., r Broad, P. C

" Yiola Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 803 Front

" Walter, c, butcher J. D. Smith & Bro

" Walter C., mach Col. Iron Wks, bds 1034 4th av

" Walter D., elk Col. Iron Wks, bds 511 1st av

" Walter R., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Moodey, P. C

" Wesley, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co

" Whitman J., elk, bds 1034 4th av

" Willard, wks Bartlett, Newman & Co., bds G

" & " William, c, blksmith, r 1920 3d av William, foreman T. J. Dudley Sons, bds 1213 6th av

" " "

William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 10 W. 13th
& William A. L, wks E. P. Mfg Co., bds 2025 3d av & William H., dyer E. P. Mfg Co., r 1605 2d av

" William I., grocer, 1931 2d av

" William M., grocer, 1623 4th av, r same

" William M., watchman, r Abbott, G

" William T., trav agt, r 711 3d av

" W. H., driver Col. R. R. Co., bds 1127 4th av

Smyth Patrick, umbrella repr, 1014J Broad, r 909 Broad

Snead Anna Miss, bds 22 W. 7th

c, " Edgar, c, wks Harvey & Martin, r 328 28th
" Eliza, bds 328 28th

c, " Henry, c, lab, bds 727 6th av
" Nunny, wks Col. Iron Wks, r Bottoms

" William, c, driver, r 727 6th av

Snell Harrison M., police, r 2201 Thomas av

TONSORIAL PALACE

Ar,isla "ly-

1016 BROAD STREET.

Georgia Home Savings Bank %?Z7Jfi:rTus

SNE

287

SPA

Snell Joseph, c, lab, r 506 18th
" William, c, jockey, r 1701 1st av Snider Charles A., eng Steamer No. 1, bds 521 2d av
" Charles H., bds 1186 1st av
" Henry, wks " Apalachee," bds 208 11th " Jane A., wid C. H., r 521 2d
W illiam A., hoseman Stmr No. 1, bds 521 2d av " William F., cotton buyer, r 208 11th " Willie Miss, bds 208 11th
Snow Charles W. Rev., pastor Broad St. M. E. Church, bds 1509 3d av
Snowden Charles, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
" John H., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 14 Railroad Snyder Jesse, carp T. J. Dudley & Sons, r 1138 2d av
Jessie Miss, teacher Boys' Public School, bds 1133 2d av
Solomon Asher, elk C. Solomon, bds 1325 2d av
Callman, clothing etc., 1305 Broad, r 1325 2d av " Ida Miss, bds 1325 2dav
Samuel, elk C. Solomon, bds 1325 2d av Sommerkamp Frank M., elk T. S. Spear, bds G
" Ralph F., purser " Apalachee"
" Roland P., elk Loeb & Kaufman, r Sandfort rd, G Sommerville William, asst supt Gas Lt. Co., bds 21 W. 11th Sorsby Bettie, c, laundress, r 1928 3d av
Southern College of Music, Mme. A. Grant, prin; 1221 4th av
SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO., C. M. Couch, agt; 1225 Broad SOUTHERN PLOW CO., G. W. Brown, mngr; 109 W. 9th Sowell Alma Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Main, P. C
" Wesley, farmer, r Main, P. C Sowells Abbey, elk, bds Bridge, G
" Henry, elk, bds Bridge, G " Jane, wid T., r Bridge, G
Spann William M., watchman, r 13 Railroad Sparks John, c, lab, r 2604 3d av
" Lavinia, c, laundress, r 115 4th " Melissa, wid J., r 12 W. 14th
Richard, c, blksmith, r 1713 Hamilton av Spatola Benjamin, music teacher, r 1838 3d av

INvitlll NORTH

nHiUIHIHlijLiilANNDDkSJ

WP'L HAVE (iUICK TRANSIT, Electric Electric Lights, Churches, Schools. See

Cars

RHODES BROWNE, Sec. ami l'reas;, 1048 Broad St.

Y J. PEKOR, FINE WATCHES

1034 ZBIELOAJD STREET.

SPE

288

STA

Spear E. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Gillis, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Jane, , cook, 621 1st av
SPEAR THOMAS S., watches and jewelry, 1121 Broad, r 409 12th. (See p. 13.)
Spear William H., farmer, r Broadnax, G Speed John J., elk J. T. Kavanagh, bds 1336 2d av Speller John, c, butcher J. D. Smith & Bro Spencer Agnes Miss, bds 1103 2d av
" Amos, drayman, bds 1616 1st av " Bessie Miss, bds 321 11th " Cornelia, servt, r 1636 4th " Ella, c, teacher 6th Av. School " Helen, wid L., r 1103 2d av " Helena Miss, bds 1103 2d av " Henry, c, blksmith J. Banks, r 834 4th av * Jesse, c, lab, r 1712 Hamilton av " Mamie, wid Perry, r 321 11th " Mattie, c, laundress, r Long, G " Perry, grocer and prov dir, 1039 Broad, bds 1103
2d av " Richard P., trav agt, r 1334 2d av " William H., c, prin 6th Av. School, r 515 4th av Spicer Dow, c, wks C. R. R.. r ft Wynn's Hill Spivey Charles, c, lab, bds 1319 6th av Spratling Ellen Miss, wks H. Geyer, bds 1714 2d av
"Springer Anna Miss, bds 904 2d av Charles P. plumber, 105 10th, r 813 2d av " Emily G., wid F. J., r 904 2d av " Frank H. treas Opera House, bds 904 2d av Springer Opera House, C. P. Springer, propr and mngr; F. H.
Springer, treas; 103 10th " Philip G., bds 904 2d av Spy Thomas, c, wks Muscogee Oil Co Stacy G. A., wks Muscogee Mfg Co Stafford Georgia Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G " Henry, c, lab, r 311 28th " Madison, c, ditcher, r 329 18th " William, , wks Empire Mills

AT SIX PER CENT. INTEREST
MONEY Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Page 3.)

STA

289

STE

Staggs Ella Mrs, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G " Frank C., grocer, Long, G " Henry, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
Stallings George W., elk "Beehive," bds 212 13th Stamper Decie Miss, seamstress, r G
" Josephine Miss, seamstress, bds G Standard Furniture Co. (F. W. Williams and F. M. Knowles),
furniture, 947 Broad
STANDARD OIL CO. E. F. Green, special agt; 1625 4th ay Stanfield Lucretia Miss, seamstress, r 107 16th
" Susan, wid J. T., r 107 16th
c, Stanford Ida Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " James, lab, r 326 4th " John, c, helper Col. Iron Wks Stanislaus Mary sister superior St. Joseph Academy Stanley Adaline, c, laundress, r 215 18th
c, Stanton Emanuel, wks Clegg Mfg Co., r 218 26th e, " Margaret, laundress, r 1711 1st av
Starch Robert, c, farmer, r Bottoms Starke Irene M., wid J. T., r 1505 1st av
" Sarah Miss, bds Wynnton Starnickle John, farmer, r Long, G Staten Rosa, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C Steadman William J., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 1408 Broad Steele Heck, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, G
c, " Lawson, c, wks J. R. Dooner & Co
Stephens Alice, lab, r 511 6th av " Amanda Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Ann, wid B., r 936 Short " Bradley, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 936 Short " Ellis, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G Sarah Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 936 Short " Shepherd, c, boatman, bds 420 5th av " W. N., wks E. & P. Mfg Co
Stephenson Ed A., carp, r 1326 17th av John W., collector E. B. Gibson, r 1326 17th av
" Ras, carp, r 1326 17th av Stephanie Rosa Miss, wks bindery T. Gilbert, r P. C
SAWED WOOD
-AISTXD-
Best Grades LUMP COAL

THE BEST And Purest BEER In Columbus is that Made at Home.

STE

290

STE

Sterling Irving, c, wks C. R. R " Leah S. wid H. L., bds 210 Railroad
Stern Henry G., with Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., bds 1013 2d av " Leopold, (F. J. Kohn & Co.), r 110 7th " Rebecca Miss, bds 1013 2d av " Samuel J., clb C. J. Edge, bds 1803 Broad
-Sternberg Berthold, with "The Beehive," r 1006 4th av " Herman, with " The Beehive," r 933 4th av
Sttvarius Herman, elk G. M. & G. R. R., bds The Vernon Stevens Adolphus, bartender I. Meadows, r Jackson, P. C
" Amanda Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Dam, G
" Beulah Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Charles, c, boathand, bds 418J 2d av " Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1332 Front
" Felix, r Dam, G " Frances Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Dam, G " George A., lineman W. U. Tel. Co., r 702 3d av
" John, c, carp, r 323 16th " John, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1332 Front " Margaret, c, seamstress, r 738 7th av " Minnie Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., bds Dam, G " M., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Rebecca, wid L., r 1332 Front " Robert, c (Stevens & Weeks), r 1607 5th av " Rush L., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1332 Front
" Sarah Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " T. A., wks C. R. R., bds 423 10th " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 23 14th Stevens & Weeks, c (R. Stevens and A. Weeks), blksmiths and
horse shoers, 101 14th Stewart Caroline Miss, bds 1133 5th av
" Elijah, c, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Elizabeth A., wid G., r 1133 5th av " Frances J., wid J. T., bds 1835 1st av " Frances T. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Long, G
" Frew C., r 915 5th av " George, c, wks G. O. Berry, r Lumpkin Road " G. M., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Henry, c, carp, r rear 838 3d av

BEAUTIFDLLOTSatLow ROSE HILL COMPANY,

Prices, on Loug Time.

1. if. CHAPPELL, Sec. & Treas.

PIANOS ORGANS J. W. PEASE'S SONS Will do better for you than anybody can do.

STE

291

STO

Stewart Henry, printer Enquirer-Sun
" I. P. Mrs., r -915 5th av " Jackson, c, lab, r 912 Center
" James, r Crawford, G " James M., wks E. & P. xMfg Co., r 1620 1st av
" Jane Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " John F., c, miller City Mills, r 1622 1st av STEWART JOHN S., printer, 13 12th, bds 1188 Front
Stewart Joseph, c, driver, r 1522 6th av " Lucy Miss, bds 1133 5th av " L. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
" Mary P. Miss, bds 915 5th av " Peter, c, wks Swift Mfg Co., r Bottoms
" Shug, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Susan, wid W. M., bds 928 Short " Thomas, wks Bagging Mill, r 926 Short " William, wks Bagging Mill Stillwell James E., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 7 22d
Stinson George, c, lab, r rear 215 10th
Stith M. ft., cond C. R. R Stockwell Amanda, wid R., r 302 10th
" Annie Miss, dressmkr, bds 302 10th " Georgia Miss, dressmkr, bds 302 10th " Hattie Miss, dressmkr, bds 302 10th " Susan Miss, dressmkr, bds 302 10th
Stokes Mattie, c, laundress, r 2217 3d av Stolze Mary, wid J. E., r 829 Front Stone Thomas J., grocer, 1827 Hamilton av Storey Adele Miss, wks G. J. Peacock
" James A., wks Jones Bros., r 635 4th av " Shade, c, barber and grocer, 1341 Warren, r 1712
3d av " Wiley, c, hackman, r 326 28th Stott Charles, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1316 Broad Stover Jerry, peddler, r P. C " Sarah Mrs., wksE. & P. Mfg Co., rP. C Stowers J. Dorsey (J. D. Stowers & Co.), r Atlanta " J. D. & Co. (J. D. Stowers and F. Hardman), furni
ture, 1232 Broad

CriDlHA&TECDn

&

yU&ICff, flATIED Hardware and Cutlery U23 & H25 Broad Street.

(See Fage 6.)

East H'
STll

' lands Electric Lights, Free Mail Delivery Schools, Churches, already Built, (See Page 6.)

292

STR

Straus Abe, sec and treas Eagle Clothing Mfg Co., r 1308
4th av " Henry, clothier, 1242 Broad " Sarah Mrs., varieties, 1312 Broad Street Fanny, c, laundress, r 625 6th av
Penina R., wid N., r 632 1st av " William, c, primer Ilarvey & Martin
Streetman A., wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co " Edward, wks Swift Mfg Co
Stribbins Fanny Miss, dressmkr, bds 508 10th
" Mary, wid S., r 508 10th " Sarah Miss, dressmkr, bds 508 10th
c, Stringer John, wks C. R. R., r 412 Railroad " Leah, laundress, r 446 3d av Stringfellow Elizabeth; wid H., r 1609 1st av
" ' [Martha V., wid, r 444 4th av " M. J. [Miss, dairy, 444 4th av Stripling Arthur, eng G. M. & G. R. R., r 1001 16th " Benjamin A. (Phillips & Stripling), r 1702 2d av
Edgar wks C. R. R., r 201 18th " Maude Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds 1709 2d av Strong Bettie Miss, millinery, Marshall, P. C., r Broad, P. C
c, Elizabeth J., wid C. T., r Broad, P. C
" Matilda, cook, r 828 Front " Mattie Miss, dressmkr, Marshall, P. C., r Broad, P. C " Rufus E. with R. Jefferson, r 910 3d av " Thomas J. butcher W. H. Coulter, r Broad, P. C " Yoca Miss, with Miss Bettie Strong, r Broad, P. C
Strother Lula L. Mrs., teacher, bds 301 10th " Nellie Miss, bds 301 10th
Stroud Adeline, c, laundress, r rear 1326 Warren " Bessie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co.,, bds P. C
Struppa Claude, wks Col. Iron Wks., bds 608 1st av " Georgiana Miss, elk J. K. Holloway, bds 846 2d av " Henry I., elk Col. Iron Wks., bds 608 1st av " James M., eng C. R. R., bds 846 2d av " Margaret Miss, elk, bds 846 2d av " Mary A., wid J. B., r 846 2d av " William I., purser "Naiad," r 608 1st av

TURNER BROS., Pharmacists. 1002 Broad Street
Dispensers of CREAMS, SODA AND MINERAL WATERS.

CHANCELLOR A PEARCE, MEN'S OUTFITTERS
BOYS'AND CHILDREN'S CLOTHING A SPECIALTY.
1132 and 1134 BROAD STREET.

STR,

293

SUT

Strupper G. Everett, elk V. J. Pekor, bds 803 Front

" Mary, wid I. G., r 803 Broad

Stubbs Mark, , wks Col. R. R. Co., r 1535 10th av " Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

I

" Millard, c, lab, r rear 612 5th av

Sturges Amelia, c, laundress, r Bottoms

" Charley Miss, wks Browne's Steam Mill, bds Long, G

" George, cattle driver, r 827 Front

" Lawrence, painter, r Long, G

" Lucy Miss, wks Browne's Steam Mill, bds Long, G

c, " Willie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds 827 Front
Sturkey Charles, wks H. M. Howard, r 1546 4th av

" James, c, lab, r 2809 1st av

Sullivan Hanry S., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

" John, cond C. R. R., bds 738 2d av

" Lou Miss, bds 1433 2d av

" Michael, wks C. R. R., r 738 2d av

" Michael, Jr., foreman, bds 738 2d av

" Susie Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co

" William, wks H. M. Howard, bds 738 2d av

" William F., (Sullivan & Drumbor), bds 1433 2d av

SULLIVAN & DRUMBOR, (W. F. Sullivan and C. E.

Drumbor), druggists, 1302 Broad

Summerlin Giles, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r Allen, P. C

" Jerry, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Allen, P. C

" Homer, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

" Rayford, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Allen, P. C

Summersgill Henry, wks E. & P. Mfg Co

" James, (Summersgill & Kennedy), r Jackson, P. 0

" James H., wks Col. Iron Wks, bds Jackson, G'

" John, (Williams & Co.), r Summersgill, P. C

" Joseph M., mach Col. Iron Wks, bds Abbott, G

" T. F., farmer, bds Jackson, G

" William FI., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Abbott, P. C

Summersgill & Kennedy, (J. Summersgill and J. H. Kennedy),

furniture, 1202 1st av

Suthergill Matthew, mach Golden' F. & M. Co

Sutton Frank, c, cook, r 312 8th

SUTTON WILEY H., rnngr Singer Mfg Co., r 210 16th

QTT YrXJT) And PLATED WARE. Large Stock.

V JuIA
1121 Broad Street.

rXii . tcoj . O CD X U Xh At. X1)\.

Ail p^per bo 1 15 * * * Twelfth * * Street.

SWA

294

TAL

Swain Mary Miss, milliner "Beehive," bds 1138Front
Swanson B., c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co Sweat Evin M., grocer, r 1406 1st av
" Solomon, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Swift Belle Miss, bds 1129 2d av Clifford G. (E. S. Swift & Sons), bds 1441 2d av Edward W., elk Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 308 12th E. S. (E. S. Swift & Sons), r 1441 2d av E. S. & Sons (E. S., C. G. and W. B.), cotton buyers,
112 W. 13th SWIFT GEORGE P., pres Muscogee Mfg Co., r 303 12th
Swift Leo. E., wid G. P., r 1129 2d av " Lizzie Miss, bds 303 12th
SWIFT MFG CO., G. M. Williams, pres and genl mngr; S. Salisbury, sec and treas; J. T. Abney, supt; 6th av,
bet 14th and 15th Swift William A., pres Paragon Mfg Co.; sec and treas Musco
gee Mfg Co., and sec Brush E. L. & P. Co.; r 1116
1st av William B. (Young & Swift and E. S. Swift & Sons),
bds 1229 Broad Swinton George, c, wks C. R. R., r rear 401 12th Swope Henry C., carp, r 2500 Hamilton av
" Maud Miss, bds 2500 Hamilton av " Roy, carp, bds 2500 Hamilton av Sykes Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C
Nancy, , laundress, r 532 4th av William J., wks Rowe & Thomason, r 726 Broad
T% AFT AMOS E., mach E. & P. Mfg Co, r G Taft Florence Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, r G Talbert Benjamin M., carp, r 2010 1st av
Charles, c, wks Jones Bros, r 1432 5th av Henry, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2010 1st av Joseph, wks Swift Mfg Co., r Dam, G Samuel, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
TALBERT, see also TOLBERT Taliaferro Charles F., elk Blanchard & Booth, r 401 12th
Lucy H., wid C. F., bds 401 12th

10 ORDER J. H. EDWARDS. 1016 Broad Street. _THE MEN'S OUTFITTER-

THE NATIONAL BANK r Accounts Solicited.

Capital Stock, $100,000

Surplus and Profits, $85,000

TAL

295

TAY

Tally Richard, c, wks C. R. R., r 48 Zion al
Tandy Murray, fireman C. R. R Tankersley Annie B. Miss, with T. Gilbert, bds 19 9th
" Mattie, wid J., r 19 9th
Tanner Thomas, c, wks Swift Mfg Co., r 2511 2d av
Tansey Beverley, e, carp, r 1914 3d av Tant Edward, wks Jones Bros., r McDougald, G
" Isaac S., wks Browne's Steam Mill, r Long, G " Jesse, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Bridge, G " Lena A. Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Long, G
Tapley James P., blksmith, r 7 16th Tapper Edward, molder Goldens' F. & M. Co., r 926 5th av Tarven Thomas L., painter, r 2104 Talbotton av
Tarver Antoinette, , laundress, r 411 1st av " Eliza, c, laundress, r 410 6eh " James B. (J. B. Tarver & Co.), r 1109 5th av
XA.RVER, JAMES B. & CO. (J. B. Tarver), whol grocers, 1222 Broad
Tarver William, c, barkpr J. H. Thomas, r 431 3d av
Tate John B., elk T. L. McGinty, r Marshall, P. C " Thomas L., elk Col. Iron Wks, r 529 Broad " William, c, lab, bds 831 8th av
Tatum Mary Miss, seamstress, r 1510 1st av Taylor Ada Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Alice Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Andrew J., r 2014 3d av " Ann Mrs., r P. C " Anna M., , grocer, Bottoms " A., wks Paragon Mill " Barney P., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C " Daniel, c, wks T. J. Bates, r 741 8th " Dayton, with M. Joseph r 1523 1st av
c, " Edgar L. elk J. E. Cargill, bds 1523 1st av
" Edward, wks Jones Bros " Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Emma, c` nurse, bds 607 3d av " Essie Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 2014 3d av " E., wks Paragon Mill
" Fannie Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 2014 3d av

JEWELRY, V. J. PEKOR,
1034 BPtO-A-ID STREET.

TAY

296

TEM

Taylor Ilirara F., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C " Horace P., r ns 15th, e of 10th av
James H., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Broadnax, G " James J., carp, r 2701 Hamilton av
c, John, c, wks Shepherd Bros., r Cooleyville
" John, lab, r 509 15th " John, c, drayman Harvey & Martin " John, c, wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co " John, c, wks Col. Iron Wks " Josie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " J. B., hag. master C. B. R
Langford, wks Knitting Mill, r G
" Lizzie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C " Lucinda Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Lucius, c, wks J. M. Fletcher & Son Lucy Miss, wks Paragon Mill, bds 2014 3d av " Margaret, , laundress, r Collins, P. C
Mary A. Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C * Mary F., wid J. F., bds 402 12th
Mattie Miss, seamstress, bds 1803 Hamilton av " Nettie, wks Swift Mfg Co
c, Omer P., c, porter Hofflin & Greentree, bds 513 15th
" Peter, driver H. Bussey, r Meeler's Survey Robert, c, lab J. W. Miller, r 541 2d av Robert E, driver Col. R. R. Co., r Abbott, P. C Seth, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r ns 15th, e of 10th av
" Stanford, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Walter, wks Col. Iron Wks, r G
Walter, c, wks T. J. Bates
" William, c, wks C. R. R, bds 509 15th Teasdale Chappell B., r 1027 2d av
" Sarah R. Miss, bds 1027 2d av Teel Alexander, elk, r 160i 3d av
Emma C. Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1601 3d av I anola Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 1601 3d av " Reese, huckster, bds 1345 Broad Teft William B., foreman E. & P. Mfg Co., rP.C Tell William, e, butler B. T. Hatcher, r Meeler's Survev Temple Benjamin K., mach, r Long, G

i

SIX DOLLARS
TEM

PER MONTH for 83 Months will Yield $1,000

in 7 Years. INTERSTATE BUILDING AND

LOAN ASSOCIATION.

(See Card, Page 3.)

297

THI

Temple Berta Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Long, G

Dora Mrs., wks Brown's Steam Mill, r 410 16th

" George, wks Col. Iron Wks, r Long, G

" Ida Miss, bds Long, G

" Monsira Mrs., r Long, G

" Nora Mrs., wks Browne's Steam Mill

" Olive Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Verna, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" Walter, wks Knitting Mill, r G

" William, wks Knitting Mill, r G

Tenney Hiram, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 3 22d

Teresa Mary sister, teacher St Joseph Academy

c, Terry Carlisle, physician, 1119 Broad, r 214 10th " David, driver, r 1322 5th av

" Dicky, c, teacher 6th Av. Public School, bds

4th av

" Frederick, c, wks C. R. R

" " "

Joseph S., police, r 832 3d av
c, Powell, lab, r 1705 1st av c, Thomas, lab, r 1617 5th av

William E., c, barber, 1030 Broad, r 632 4th av

Tharp, Elizabeth Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Dam, G

" Fannie Miss, wks Bagging Mill, r G

" Ida Miss, wks E. & P.Mfg Co., r G

" Jerry, P., farmer, r Dam, G

" Milly Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Dam, G

Tharpe E. M., with Columbus Grocery Co., bds Central Hotel

" William W., trunk mkr, r Long, G

THE BEEHIVE, L. Sinsheimer, propr; dry goods, carpets and millinery, 1141-1143 Broad

THE ILLUSTRATED SOUTH, E. T. Byington & Co., proprs; 1009J Broad

THE VERNON, A. E. Riddle & Son proprs; 1300 to 1308 1st av
Thetford Will F., elk "Beehive," bds 1238 2d av

THIRD NATIONAL BANK of Columbus, G. Gunby Jor
dan, pres; J. W. Murphy, cashier; Broad, se cor 12 th. (See front cover)

SEWER PIPE. FIREBRICK AND OTHER GOODS

TWO NECESSITIES Of Life, PURE ICE AMR BEER, both Supplied by the Chattahoochee Brewing Company..

THO

298

THO

Thomas Abner, c, wks Col. R. R. Co " Adeline, c, cook, r 1815 6th av " Alexander, c, wks Harvey & Martin, r 813 8th av
" Alfred J., wks C. R. R " Anderson, c, carp, r 425 3d av " Andrew F., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r 31 14th
" Annie, c, cook, r 812 8th av " A. Peyton, (Patterson & Thomas), r 220 9th
" A. E., eng C. R. R " Charles, carp, r 13J 13th " Charles H., elk S. Marks & Co., r 841 5th av " Charles E., barber J. H. Edwards " Dilsey, c, laundress, r 707 6th av " Edward, c, shoemkr, 744 1st av, r 815 5th av " Edward, c, waiter The Vernon " Eliza, , seamstress, r 623 6th av " Ella, c, laundress, r 711 5th av " Ely, c, lab, r 722 9th " Frank, c, wks Col. R. R. Co., r Wynnton
" Gaston, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r 1933 1st av
" George, c, lab, r 18 22d
" George, c, lab, r 430 4th av
" George, c, lab, r Railroad, G
" George, c, lab, bds 919 6th av
" George, c, porter T. M., Foley, r 508 5th av " George A., elk C. R. R " Green, c, wks Stephens & Weeks " Grigsby E., with Albright & Jossey, r 1418 3d av THOMAS GRIGSBY E. Jr., lawyer; rooms 3 and 4,2d floor
Ga. Home Bldg, 1046 Broad, r 2015 Thomas av Thomas Henry, c, wks Shepherd Bros., r 919 6th av
" Homer, c, porter C. R. Moore, r 1945 1st av " Isaac, c, wks Cemetery, r 1734 Hamilton av " Jacob, c, wks C. R. R " James, c, lab, r 424 4th av " James, c, lab, bds 919 6th av " Jane, c, cook, r 819 8th " Jason, c, r rear 745 Broad " Jason, c, hackman, bds 1311 1st av
Fir?, Life, Accident, Tornado & Fidelity Insurance L, H, CHAPPELL,
in Leading American and English Companies Real Estate and insurance Agt.

miSIS'S^So^MAIEIllALS

THO

299

Thomas John, fireman C. R. R 44 John H., c, saloon, 1047 1st av, r 419 21st Jordan, e, porter J. W. Cargill, r rear 1109 5th av
Joseph, c, porter, bds 816 4th av Julia, c, teacher 6th Av. Public School Laura, c, laundress, r 518 5th av 44 Lavonia, c, laundress, r 408 16th Lillie, c, laundress, r 831 9th av Mary Mrs., seamstress, bds 12 W. 14th Mary J. Miss, music teacher, bds 1401 3d av Matilda, c, laundress, r 414 17th Minnie, wks Knitting Mill, r G Moses, c, wks Col. Iron Wks Smith, c, carpet layer " Beehive," r 1434 5th av
Sylvia, c, r 1945 3d av Thomas, c, lab, r 816 8th av Turner, c, sawyer, r 1926 1st av William, c, restaurant, 1049 1st av, r 1845 3d av William,'watchman Col. Iron Wks, r Van Buren, P. C
William, watchmkr, r 847 Front William H., real estate agt, bds 1401 od av William M., c, wks C. R. R., r 2305 1st av Wilson, c, wks C. R. R., r 610 18th Thomason Charles, fireman C. R. R Emma Miss, printer Ledger, bds 1203 A Euphemia, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Henry, bds 1203 A Jeff D., eng C. R. R, r 1203 A Mary A. Mrs., seamstress, r P. C Owen W. (Rowe & Thomason), r 222 13th Rowena, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Silas T., butcher J. D. Smith & Bro., r 845 4th av
Thompson Agnes, c, cook, r 807 8th av Bettie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Dam, G Clara Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Dam, G
Daniel, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Fannie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Green, e, wks J. H. Rumsey, r rear 1940 3d av
G., wks E. & P. Mfg Co

East Hi' ands Magnificent Residence Community * . ALREADY ESTABLISHED. (See Page 6.)

THO

800

THO

Thompson James L., elk W. U. Tel. Co., 1213 4th av " James M., mach Ool. Iron Wks, r 1407 14th av
" John, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " John S., mach, r 2509 Hamilton av " Joseph, lab, bds Railroad, P. C " Julia, c, cook, r 1013 6th av " Lewis, c, marble cutter A. M. Elledge, r 528 5th av
" Margaret J. Miss, bds 717 2Sd " Mary L. Miss, bds 2509 Hamilton Av " Marshall, elk, bds 1316 3d av " Martha, wid T. A., bds Collins, P. C " Mary, c, cook, r 714 7th av " Mary E., wid J. F., r 310 14th " Sallie Miss, teacher, bds 2509 Hamilton av " Samuel, c, porter Patterson & Thomas, r 1013 6th av
" S., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Thomas, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 937 Front " William, brickmason, r Dam, G " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " William S., farmer, r 421 5th Thornton Albert T., elk City Drug Store, bds 1124 5th av " Ann, c, laundress, r 508 5th " Bessie, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Beverly A., lawyer, r Lawyers la Wynnton THORNTON`CARY J. (Thornton & McMichael), r 1124
5th av Thornton Charles, c, wks C. R. R
tl Crawford, c, plasterer, r 2505 2d av " Edward, c, lab, r 215 6th " .Eliza J. Mrs., r Forsyth, P. C " Henry, c, porter A. J. Riddle, r 1505 5th a " Henry, wks C. R. R bds E. Long, G " Irene Miss, wks E. &. P. Mfg Co., r P. C " James D., wagoner, r Forsyth, P. C " Jane, c, laundress, r 737 5th av " John, c, carp, bds 1321 5th av " Lee, c, wks R. Howard
Louis E. (L. E. Thornton & Co.), r 1401 B " Lula Miss, wks Muscogee'Mfg Co., r G
TURNER BROS, 1002 Broad Street
HEADQUARTERS FOR IMPORTED AND DOMESTIC CIGARS
AND MARBURG BROS.' FINE SMOKING TOBACCOS

Chancellor & Pearce's, iKS The Best Hats, Trunks,
Satchels and Umbrellas at

THO

301

TIC

THORNTON L. E. & CO. (L. E. Thornton), architects, 1245 Broad. (See p. 12)
Thornton Mack, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C Mary Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Jackson, P. C
" Mary S., Mrs., boarding, Forsyth, G " Mattie Mrs., r Jackson, G
Minnie L. Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Forsyth, P. C " Pleasant P.. c, lab, r 2103 2d av " Sidney, wid F. D., r E. Long, G " Sophronia Mrs., r Long, G " William, wks Bagging Mill, bds Long, G
William C., Jr., elk Riddle & Nuckolls, bds 1124 5th av THORNTON & McMICHAEL (Cary J. Thornton and
Morgan McMichael), lawyers 945| Broad Thorpe G. A. cond C. R. R
" William A., carp Goldens' F. & M. Co Threadgill Cara Miss, music teacher, bds Bridge, G
" Carey, c, lab, r 1014 7th av " Frank A., teacher, r Bridge, G Threlkeld Charles, c, wks Brush E. L. & P. Co., r Wynnton
John W., elk B. Rothschild, r R. H Kittie Miss, with J. A. Kirven & Co., bds 819 1st av Thweatt Allison, c, lab, r 832 5th av
o " Charles, , porter J. H. Edwards, bds 827 6th av c, " Frederick, newspaper agt, bds 827.6th av
" Harry Rev., c, r rear 840 7th av Henderson, c, wks Goldens' F. & M. Co
" Israel, c, wks G. M. & G. R. R., bds 1022 6th av James T., sec Col. & Gulf Nav. Co., r 1031 3d av Joseph, c, wks C. R. R., r rear 1940 3d av
" Kinchen, c, gardener, r 913 3d av Milton W., barber, 1313 1st av, r 827 6th av
" Robert R., dray line, office 935 Broad, r 102 9th Tice John, paper hanger A. G. Rhodes Furniture Co., bds
1530 1st av " John T., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1104 B " John W., police, r 115 15th
Mary Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1104 B Samuel H., wks Swift Mfg Co., r 1436 1st av
A n r n T t n I r n ' HPUCIALTY. Do not Tire the Eye Last Years Without Change.
SPE4R. 1121 Broad Street,

,,2S;, 8 swf&C booiCsI 15 * * * Twelfth * * Street.

TIC

302

uT

Tice Thomas, wks Swift Mfg Co " William H., undertaker, 13 13th, r lo30 1st av

Ticknor Douglas C., physician 1139 Broad, r 709 1st av

" George W., asst treas Col. Svgs Bk, r 1032 od av

" Rosa N., wid F. O., bds 709 1st av

" William, elk, bds 709 1st av

Tidd Emma, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Kate, wks Swift Mfg Co

" M. M., r 719 11th av, R. H u Wiley, wks Bartlett, Newman & Co., r G

Tinner Augustus, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co.,

" Frank C., trav agt, r 209 13th

George Y., lawyer, 1153 Broad, r 1423 4th av

Minerva, c, laundress, r 1605 5th av

a Thomas, c, blksmith J. Banks

Wesley F., dentist, 10J 12th, r 1322 2d av

" William A., lawyer, 1111J Broad, r 1151J Broad

Tillery, Arthur, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

" George T., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Crawford, G

" George W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Abbott, G

" John" wks T. J. Dudley & Sons

<1

John E., wks E. Mary Mrs., wks

& E.

P. &

Mfg Co., rP. P. Mfg Co., r

C P.

c.

Oscar, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Robert, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

Walter, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

a William W., carp, r P. C

Tillinghast George W., printer Enquirer-Sun

Tillman Benjamin, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 502J 14th

" Bettie K. Miss, bds 1438 3d av

" Caroline Miss, weaver, bds 502 14th

" Ella, wid L., r 1219 1st av

" Frank, c, lab, r Meeler's Survey

" Frank, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 502J 14th

" George, carp Col. Iron W ks, bds 502J 14th

" Jefferson, c, fireman, bds 519 8th

" John W., driver Col. Bakery, r 502| 14th

" Joseph E., bkkpr Slade & Earish, bds 1438 3d av

" Mary A., wid James, bds Long, G

SArsS )L L! O * IVTCJ OATTnT

Bra"ds Of WINES, LIQUORS --and cigars.--

1020 BROAD STREET.

RHODES BROWNE (Georgia Home Building.)

PROMPT SETTLEMENTS! Specially Favorable Terms on Dwellings.

Fire Insurance

TIL

303

TRA

Tillman Minnie Miss, bds 812 Broad " Thomas W., overseer E. & P. Mfg Co., r Long, G. " Tobin, c, lab, r G " William L., pres City Mills, r 812 Broad " W. T., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G
Timme James H., harnessmkr M. A. Bradford, r 1122 Broad Tinsely Paul, c, (Jackson & Tinsely), r 815 5th av Tinsley Arthur, c, drayman, r 215 23d Tippell Caroline, c, laundress, r 729 6th av Tippett James L., shoemkr, r Van Buren, P. C
" Louisa J. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Van Buren, P. C " Minnie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Todd Abel, c, wks C. C.R Tolbert Artie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r P. C " Cora Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Emma Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Harmon P., wks EJ. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Harmon V., farmer, r P. C " L., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Nannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P C Tom Tou, wks S Lung, r 5 12th Tomlin Cora Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Ellen, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Francis B., grocer, r G " J. R., wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Robert L., elk A. J. Culver, bds 418 6th " William R., carp, r Summerville, P C Tompkins Elizabeth E., widP., r 502 2d av Toney Ella Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P C TookeMary E. Miss, dressmaker, r 319 18th Torbert Edward A. Jr., (Torbert & Floyd), r 1116 Front TORBERT & FLOYD, (E. A. Torbert, Jr., and J. A. Floyd),
commers and storage, 10th, junct C. R. R TORBETT CHARLES L, undertaker and embalmer,
930-932 Broad, r 411 Broad. (See p 11.) Torbett David R., eng Empire Mills, r 928 Front Touchston John C., cond C. R. R., bds 400 12th Tow Alex, c, bricklayer, r 531 4th av Trammell James Z., eng Brush E. L. & P. Co., r 1327 17th

Land Improvement ami Manufacturing Co.
S. A. CAKTEB, Pres. RHODES BROWNE, Sec. & Treas

SOLID SILVER WARE, V. J. PEIvOR,
1034 BROAD STREET.

TRA

304

TUG

Trammell John, eng G. M. & G. R. R, r 920 5th av
" Lewis, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Minnie, c, cook, bds 602 2d av " Washington, c, lab, r rear 932 5th av Treadaway James L., game, ice and fish, 1018 1st av; r 1539
1st av " John C., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 1610 1st av " Mattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1610 1st av " William, opr Telephone Co., bds 309 11th Trent Adolpheus, , brickinason, r 410 19th Trinity Church (Episcopal), Rev. W. C. Hunter, rector; 1126
1st av Tritt James C., bds 423 10th Truett Charles, fireman C. R. R.
" Effie Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co., bds 16 W. 13th " John W., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 16 W. 13th
" Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Rabert, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C Tucker Alfred, shoemkr, Jackson cor Bridge, G, r ,P. C " Arminius, c, porter Third Nat. Bk, r 731 5th av " Augustus, c, teacher 6th Av Public School " Ephraim, ice mach builder, Col. Iron Wks " Fannie Miss, wks H. Geyer, r 1325 Broad " Frank, c, cook, r rear 730 3d avenue " James H., justice of the peace and grocer, Bridge, G,
r Long, G " Jerry, c, driver Standard Oil Co., r Wynn's Hill " John T., elk C. T. Porter & Co., bds 2d av " Joseph, c, carp, r 824 4th av " Kate, c, laundress, r 619 3d av " Laura, c, cook, r 831 8th " Malcolm E., elk J. W. Pease's Sons, bds G " M., wks Paragon Mill " P., wks-Col. Barrel Mfg Co " William, c, carp, 942 Front, r 515 6th
William H., with T. J. Hunt, Jr., bds 1243 5th av " Willis, c, wks L. Loeb, r 619 3d av Tuggle Mott H., supt Col. Water Co., r 14 7th " Thomas S., physician, 823 Broad, r 831 Broad

<> W > YOUR < >W > HOME
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

TUG

305

TYL

Tuggle Thomas W., physician, 828 Broad, r 831 Broad Tumlin James J., wks Brash E. L. & P. Co., bds 1127 4th av
John W., foreman Brush E. L. & P. Co., bds 1127 4th av Turnage Elizabeth Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co
" Ella Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 1619 3d av " Susie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 1410 Broad " William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Willie Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., bds 1619 3d av Turner Amanda, wid B., r Cemetery, G TURNER BROS. (J. P. and J. C.), drugs and medicines,
1002 Broad. (See bottom lines.) Turner Caroline, c, laundress, r rear 1325 6th av
Charles E, elk Brannon & Carson, bds P. C Emma Mrs., elk Moore Bros., bds 518 1st av " George, c, wks G. 0. Berry " Isaac, , wks Shepherd Bros Ivey, Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Jep C. (Turner Bros.), r New York " John, c, lab r rear 712 6th av John P. (Turner Bros.), r 2131 Thomas av Joseph E., c, barber W. E. Terry, r 1324 5th av " Levi M., blksmith, r P. C " Lizzie, c, r 534 3d av " Mary E., wid J. F., bds 1202 1st av " Mary Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Court Hill, G " Thomas, painter Col. Iron Wks, bds 817 Front William B., inspector Brush E. L. & P. Co., bds 1127
4th av " William C., printer, r Wynnton
William E., wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds, Forsvth G William P., with Turner Bros., r 2131 Thomas av " Willie P. Miss, bds 2131 Thomas av Twilley Benjamin, street overseer city, r 1007 Center " Elizabeth Miss, wks Clegg Mfg Co., r 1901 3d av Tyler Alva A. Miss, bds Long, G " Anna Miss, r 15, nw cor 12th av Ceny Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Elizabeth R., wid A. J., r Long; G
Emma E. Miss, wks H. Geyer, bds Long, G

PHILIPS' COAL and WOOD YARD The Best and Cheapest Coa I GOOD WOOD. Q

EQUALS ANY MADE
COLUMBUS BEER IN THE WORLD! And EXCELS Most.

TYL

306

YIC

Tyler Henry, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Broad, P. C

Martha Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

Richard, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

Rosa Miss, r 18th, nw cor 12th av

Tyson Jane Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G ^

Tyus Abram, c, wks 0. R. R.? r Railroad, G

UMBACH LAURA Mrs., dressrakr, bds 880 Front

Underwood Ida, wid J., r Broad, G

Upchurch Eliza Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 206 -3d

" Sarah, wid E., bds 206 23d

Unton Sidney, elk R. H. England, bds G

" Thomas J., printer J. S. Stewart, r G

" William M., r Abbott, G

Urquhart William F., carp, r 14 W. 9th

I

" William P., brickmason, bds Jackson, G

TTAN JOHN, c, wks Col. Iron Wks, r country V Yan Buren Abraham, c, lab, r 1334 5th av

Yan Houton Frank L., wks Harvey & Martin, bds 1026 2d av

Yarner Amanda Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Broadnax, G

" Emma Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Broadnax, G

Mollie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Broadnax, G

Yaughn Henry, carp, Col. Iron Wks., r G

" O. J. Mrs., wks Paragon Mill

Yeal Marcellus, butcher, Market, r 513 4th av Yeazey William B. W., elk Sheridan & Graham, r 734 2d av

Yeitch Elmo, moulder, Goldens' F. & M. Co

Yelker Fred, tailor H. Geyer, r 1607 2d av VERANDA HOTEL, Mrs. C. B. Fazer, propr, 22 10 th.

(See p. 14) Yernon John S., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1447 1st av

Yickers Coot Miss, r 1720 Hamilton av

" Jane R. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G

Yickery Charles, mach Col. Iron Wks., rG

_

11 Benjamin F., foreman Hill's Automatic Sprinkler Co.,

r Long, G " Samuel, c, foreman, R. Jefferson, r 1301 E

" William J., photographer, r Broadnax, G

dqi ccTATf it i b,,Bent, l n. CHAPPELL,
llLnL LO I n I L Sell, or Insure, call on Real Estate Agent.

BOOKS 'UZZSXSr STATIONERY EVERYTHING I3XT THEIR LINE.

' YIN

307

WAL

Vincent, Lucius, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, G " Mary Sister, teacher, St. Joseph Academy " Rosa Miss, wks Browne's Steam Mill
Vinson Bessie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Ella Miss, wks Knitting Mill, bds Ingersoll, P. C " James, carp, r Ingersoll, P. C " John F., wks E. & P. Mfg Co " Nannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Renfroe, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Thomas W. (T. W. Harrison & Co.), r Jackson, P. C " William, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " William, c, cook Rankin House
Vogel J. J., foreman cooper Col. Barrel Mfg Co " L., wks Col. Barrel Mfg Co
Voight Benfamin F., elk Turner Bros;, bds 2321 3d av " C. Henry, police, r 1744 Hamilton av " Henry, r 2321 3d av " William, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 2321 3d av

TTVT

ADDELL BESSIE Waddell James M.,

F. Miss, teacher, bds 1433 4th wks C. R. R., r Railroad, G

av

W addell Sallie N. Miss, teacher Boys' Public School, bds 1433

4th av

" William N., bag master, C. R. R., bds Railroad, G

Wade Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Bolan, P. C

" Joseph, drayman, r rear 2 19th

" Lizzie, wid H., r 1833 3d av

" Lytha, wid R., bds 2616 2d av

" Mack, c, waiter The Vernon

Wadsworth Nancy, wid C., r 1308J Broad

" Thomas, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., P.^C

Wagner Eliza, wid H., r 713 1st av

" Martha Miss, dressmkr, bds 713 1st av

" Nathan, bds 713 1st av

Wakefield Orrin W., propr Wakefield's Pharmacy, bds 1138

Front

WAKEFIELD'S PHARMACY, 0. W. Wakefield, propr;

8 12th

Waldrop Annie Mrs., wks G. J. Peacock, r G

CDA7CP 8/ nn7ICD Hardware and Cutlery

rllM&X&l

UU&.IE.11, 1128 & 1125 Ilroatl Street.

(See Page 6.)

East HigMands Highest Suburb of Columbus. Pure Air, Pure Water, Shaded Streets (See Page 6.)

WAL

308

WAL

" Thomas, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

< William, carp, r rear 1913 2d av

Wales Alexander, lab, bds 604 4th av

" Ellen Miss, seamstress, r 604 4th av

" Ellen, wid J., bds 604 4th av

Walker Abraham, c, lab, r 506 Talbotton av

c, " Angus, wks Col. Iron Wks, r rear 1223 1st av

c, " Charles, wks Shepherd Bros

<

" Clara Miss, bds 820 14th

" Edward, c, wks C. R. R., r 401 5th av

" Ella, wid M. J., bds 320 14th

" Emma Mrs., r Yan Buren, P. C

" Eugene, c, wks The Yernon

" Fanny, c, laundress, r 929 6th av

" Flournoy, wks Empire Mills, bds 320 14th

" Frank, c, porter Hamburger & Williams, 2720 3d av

" George W., c, cotton sampler, r 203 22d

" Henry, c, lab, r Meeler's Survey

" Isaac, c, lab, bds 831 8th \

" Jacob, c, wks T. J. Bates, r se Limits

" James, c, helper Col. Iron Wks, r 817 9th av, R H

" James, wks Paragon Mills, r 1419 10th av

James, c, wks Swift Mfg Co

"" Joel A., r 302 11th John, c, lab, r 715 7th av

" John E., physician, 10J 12th, r 1332 3d av

" John H., with F. J. Kohn & Co., bds 807 2d av

" Levi Rev., c, r ft Wynn's Hill

" Lou T., wid S. A., r 807 2d av

" Lucy Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co

" Lucv, c, laundress, r 1837 3d av

" Martha, c, cook, r 21 W. 11th

" Mattie Miss, bds 807 2d av

" Miles B., bagmaster C. R. R., r 502 11th

" M., wks Paragon Mill

" Nelson, waiter, r 111 6th

TURNER BROS Dealers in DRUGS, CHEMICALS, SEEDS.

SPICES. DRUG NOTIONS, PERFUMES,



AND TOILET REQUISITES.

1002 BROAD STREET.

OHANOELLOR. fc PEARCE
SELL THE BEST $3.00, $5.00 AND $7.00 SHOES MADE. 1X32 &. 1134, BROAD STREET.

WAL

309

WAL

Walker Pompey, helper Col. Iron Wks, r 1526 5th av " Robert M., elk C. R. R., bds 1002 4th av " Sanders W., eng C. R. R., r 1324 10th av
"" Thomas, c, wks T. J. Bates Washington, c, wks Empire Mills, r 2714 3d av " William, c, wks Empire Mills, r 218 22d
c, William, c, lab, r Bottoms
" Wright, wks W. M. Amos, r Bottoms Wall Charles, wks Col. Iron Wks, bds G
" Charles D., (Wall & Chase), bds 213 12th " Cornelius D., master mach, bds 213 12th
"" Emeline, wid J., r G Fannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 106 20th
" G. J., wks C. R. R " James M., wks C. R. R., r P. C
"" Lewis A., mabh C. R. R., r 1031 5th av Lilian Miss, bds 213 12th " Louisa Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds G " Martha A. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 106 20th
& " Mollie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r G
" Nita Miss, wksE. P. Mfg Co., r P. C
"" Sarah A. Miss, bds 106 20th Stephen J., r 106 20th " William J., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 106 20th " W. B., fireman C. R. R
WALL & CHASE, (C. D. Wall and F. E. Chase), pianos,
organs, music and musical instruments, 1133 Broad Wallace Archibald, c, shoemkr W. H. Roday, bds 411 2d av
" Charles, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Forsyth, G " E. Goode, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Upper G " Frank, c, shoemkr W. H. Roday, r 411 2d av " Irving, c, bell boy Rankin House, r 536 2d av " Jesse S., Rev. c, r 321 24th " Julius, c, porter Y. J. Pekor, r ft Wynn's Hill
c, Nathan, c, wks Hatcher Iron Wagon Co., r 506 3dav
" Patrick, whitewasher, r 514 4th av " Richard J., wks T. L. Gruzard " William, c, wks Col. Iron Wks., r 536 2d av Waller Ada Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Cemetery, G

WATCHMAKER fc JEWELER.
1131 Broad Street.

PRINTING TH0S gilbert BOOK-BINDING

nil! I

* 15 Twelfth Street.

i--

WAL

310

WAR

Wallet Addie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Cemetery, G " James, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Mattie Miss, r Cemetery, G " Minnie Miss, elk "Beehive," bds 22 7th " Mollie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r G " Nellie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Cemetery, G
" Samuel E., watchman, r 22 W. 7th
" S. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
Walls C. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " George, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 935 Front " Green, c, brickmason, r Meeler's Survey " William L., grocer, Broadnax, G., r P. C
Walsh Daniel, mach Col. Iron Wks " E. M., with Chattahoochee Brewing Co " Robert P., dyer, r Cemetery, G
Walston Annie, wid J., r 1939 Northwest " George L., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1939 Northwest
Walters Fannie Miss, wks G. J. Peacock, bds 1U22 1st av " William, hackman, bds 1022 1st av Willie Miss, boxmkr T. Gilbert, bds 1022 1st av
Walton Alexander, c, lab, r 722J 5th av " Caroline Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Bolan P. C
" Charles, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., r Moodey, P. C " Charles E., elk R. G. Dun & Co., bds 745 1st av
" Gussie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Jacob A., with J. Kyle & Co., r 745 1st av " Mary A., wid W. J., r Bolan, P. C " Nannie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds P. C " Robert 0., elk J. Kyle & Co., bds 745 1st av Wamaling Adolphus D., wks J. R. Dooner & Co., r 931 1st av
Wamble James E., wks G. M. & G. R. R Ward David, c, wks River Compress, r 827| 7th av
" George, c, carp, r C. &. R. R. R., n of 25th " Henry H., con C. R. R., r 731 3d av
" Jane, c, cook, r 509 10th " Jennie Miss, wks Paragon Mill " Julia Miss, wks Paragon Mill " Morelia Mrs., r 514 15th " Thomas W., elk C. R. R

J?l.

n
AA.

XPjinJUWVV AXxRA tJPUAR_)

The Men's Outfitter. 1016 Broad Street.

Georgia Home Insurance Co, Total Assets, $1,052,106 33 Surplus to Policy Holders, - $586,719 37

- WAR

311

WAS

Ward William, wks Swift Mfg Co Wardruff Thomas, lab, bds 1245 1st av
" William, lab, r 1245 1st av Ware Allen, c, wks Goldens' F. & M. Co., r rear 612 18th
" Ann E. Miss, bds 207 20th " Belle Miss, bds McCollister, P. C " Callie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Foryth, P. C " Charlotte A., wid C., r Forsyth, P. C " Ella Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " E, A. Mrs., wks Eagle Clothing Mfg Co " Grace L. Miss, bds Long, G.
" Hattie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C
" Henry L. (Ware & Bohannon), bds 19 9th WARE JACOB, c, boot and shoe mkr, Wynnton rd, ft
Wynn's Hill, r same Ware James, wks Knitting Mill, r P. C
" James R. Rev., bds 2420 Hamilton av " James R., fish dir, r Upper G " Jesse, wks E. & P. Mfg Co, bds Forsyth, P. C " Mary F., wid R., r Long, G " Robert, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Warren A., farmer, r McCollister, P. C Ware & Bohannon (H. L. Ware and W. M. Bohannon), dry
goods and notions, 1007 Broad Warner Frank H., stenographer, bds 1237 5th av
" Harry H., elk C. R R., r 1245 4th av " Lemuel P., elk C. R. R., r 1237 5th av Warren James, c, waiter Rankin House, r 832 6th av " Porter, wks Paragon Mill Washington Albert, c, lab, bds 830 6th av " Charlotte, c, cook, r 822 8th av " George, c, wks G. M. & G. R. R., bds 929 6th av " George, c, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds 710 4th av " James,c, fireman T. Gilbert, r 815 7th av " James, c, lab, r 518 9th " James, c, lab, bds 822 8th av " Jeffries, c, wks T. L. Gruzard " Joseph, c, lab, bds 1418 5th av " Raphael, c, porter J. B. Holst & Co., r 1418 5th av

NORTH HIGHLANDS THE COMING SUBURB; 200 Feet above City. For Particulars see PHODES BKOVVNE, Sec.& Treas., 1048 BROAD ST.

V. J. PEKOR, IDI^-^VEOnsriDS,
1034 BROAD STREET.

WAS

112

WAT

Washington Robert, c, wks C. R. R., bds 822 8th av Seaborn, c, lab, bds 1418 5th av
" William, c, lab, r 784 6th av Waterbury Eugene L., eng "Apalachee" Waters Columbus, c, lab, r 530 4th av
Edward, wks Swift Mfg Co Henry H., carp, r es 12th av, 1st n of G. M. k G. R.R Lula C., wid C. T., r 423 13th Samuel, c, wks Ala. Brickyd Co., r G William A., butcher, r 619 2d av William A., Jr., butcher, bds 619 2d av Watkins Chalmers, elk, bds G Ella Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1218 1st av Florence Miss, dressmkr, bds 800 Front Henry H., merchant, r 1534 1st av Lutha T., butcher Market, r G Patrick W., ladderman H. & L. No. 4, r 639 2d av Richard S., physician, Marshall, P. C Russell, c, barber R. Marion Susan Mrs., bds 800 Front
Theophilus J., carp C. R. R., r 400 4th av T. Oscar, elk Col. Cash Co., bds 1543 2d av Watley Jacob, wks E. & P. Mfg Co , bds 941 Front " James H., wks E. k P. Mfg Co., r G Leonard W., wks Muscogee Oil Co Maggie Miss, elk Lewis k Gregory, r 10th av cor 13th William, r Dam, G
Watson Abbie Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds Broad, G Anna, c, laundress, bds 501 8th Caroline E., wid I., r Broad, P. C Dennis, convict guard, r ns 15th, e of 10th av Frank, e, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 507 6th Frank, c, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r 403 4th av F. Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co
Henry L., mach C. R. R., r 1024 15th John H., grocer, Bridge, G Julius, wks Col. Iron Wks, r Broad, G Minnie, wks Knitting Mill, r G 0. Mrs., wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C

MANUFACTURERS OF
Yellow Pine Doors, Sash and Blinds,
1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PYYHsTG * RENT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See card, Page 3.)

WAT

313

WE A

Watson Richard, c, wks C. R. R
" Susan Miss, wks Swift Mfg Co " Thomas, wks Muscogee Mfg Co" Wiley, c, wks C. R. R
WATT BENJAMIN F., 1st sergeant police, r 908 2d av " Charles H., bkkpr W. J. Watt, bds 302 11th " Claude Miss, r 1437 2d av " Eliza, c, cook, r 512 8th
George, c, driver E. Philips, r 1622 5th av James H., with A. M. Elledge, bds 1437 2d av James L., with E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1247 3d av Mattie T. Miss, with J. A. Kirven& Co.,bds 1237 2d av " Samuel, c, wks T. J. Bates, r 313 5th
" Thomas B., with W. J. Watt, bds 1120 1st av WATT THOMAS J., postmaster, r 1408 4th av WATT WILLIAM J., whol grocer, grain and hay dir,
1000 Broad, r 1120 1st av --Watt Willis, bds 908 2d av
Watts Annie G., c, seamstress, r 404 2d av
" . Felix, c, blksmith, r Gorman al, nr 19th Lavonia, c, laundress, r rear 601 18th
" Thomas A., police, r 208 Railroad
" William R., with J. K. Orr & Co., bds Central Hotel Wayne James, c, lab, r 741 4th av
" Mack, e, waiter, 602 2d av Weatherly A., wks E. & P Mfg Co., r P. C
Florence Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co " Leona Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G Weathers Thomas, c, wks T. J. Bates
Weaver Anthony, c, wks C. R. R., r rear 921 5th av
Effie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co., bds Broad, G Eliza, c, cook, r 509 4th av
George, printer Enquirer-Sun, bds 1447 1st av Henry, wks Muscogee Mfg Co Isaac, c, wks C. R. R
Kate Miss, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., bds 1722 1st av " Mary, wid T., r G
" Mollie Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., r G " Thomas, molder Col. Iron Wks, bds G

Montevallo and Henrvellen Lump Goaf-TM1"TMTM-



I

(See Page 4.)

BEES BEER --THE FINEST MADE-- CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING COMPANY.

AA^E A

314

WEL

Weaver Thomas J., carp, r 1722 1st av " W. H., carp, C. R. R., r G
Webb Abner, c, bricklayer, r 1606 2d av " Charles, c, bricklayer, r 407 3d av " Charles, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Florence Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " George, musician, r 717 24th " James, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Lewis, c, porter R Deignan, r 419 3d av 11 Minnie Miss, wks Knitting Mill, r G " Thomas J., with G. J. Peacock, r 309 11th " Thomas M., elk E. Andrews, bds 21 W. 11th
" William, c, lab, r 623 J 6th av Weber Herman, (J. B. Holst & Co.), r Savannah
Webster J. W., fireman C. R R " Lucy, c, cleaner, r 315 6th " N. A., bagmaster C. R. R " William 0., fireman C. R. R " AV. Ramsey, painter Col. Irbn Wks, r Long, G
Weddington Edgar, butcher, r Summerville, P. C Weekly Joseph E. G., grocer and confectioner, 746 1st av Weeks Andrew, c, (Stevens & Weeks), r 1600 2d av
" Joseph, c, wks Stevens & Weeks, bds 1600 2d av
" Samuel B., carp C. R. R., r 2214 2d av " William, c, wks Stevens & Weeks, bds 1600 2d av
" W. H., cooper Col. Barrel Mfg Co Weems Fannie, c, laundress, r 504 6th
" Ezekiel, c, shoemkr, 1051 1st av, r Wynnton rd " Henrietta, c, laundress, r 601 18th " John L., c, wks A. M. Elledge, r 417 15th " AVilliam, c, barber, 1205 6th av, r 314 6th Weinberg Gustave, genl store, 1546 1st av Weindel Edward, watchmkr C. M. Kinsel, bds 536 Front Weisiger Frederick C., sec and treas, Hatcher Iron Wagon
Co., bds 217 12th " S. C., fireman C, R. R
William P., wks G. M. & G.R. R., bds 217 12th Weiss Louis Rev., rabbi B'Nai Israel, r 931 4th av Welch Minnie Miss, wks Muscogee Mfg Co

FII!iSSceAI, 1 L. H, CHAPPELL,
HOME of New York, j Real Estate and Insurance Agt.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS If You want a Good Frame, well made. FRAMING

WEL

615

WES

Weldon Eugene, c, barkpr J. H. Thomas " John A., farmer, bds 1653 3d av
Wellborn Ada, c, r 424 2d av " Hettie, c, laundress, r Gorman al nr 19th " John, c, drayman Kern & Loeb, r rear 1129 2d av * " Marshall, elk C. R. R, bds Wynnton " Marshall J., police, r 423 21st " Mary, c, laundress, r 424 2d av " Richard, c, porter W. J. Watt, r 929 9th av
Weller Carrie N. Miss, typewriter Third Natl Bk, bds 217 12th Welling Robert, c, painter, r 1618 4th av Wells Alex, c, wks J.'L. Treadaway
" Edward, c, lab, r 1029 7th av " Edward B., treas elk G. M. & G. R. R., bds 114 9th
Elbert L. (Wells & Curtis), r 744 Front " Harriet, c, nurse, r 711 5th av " Lyman E., elk C. R. Moore, bds 114 9th " May Miss, bds 744 Front " Mary B., wid L. P., r 114 9th " W. W. Mrs., wks Swift Mfg Co WELLS & CURTIS, (E. L. Wells and N. N. Curtis), boots,
shoes and leather, whol and ret, 1147 Broad. (See p. 10) Wenger Michael G., upholster, 1342 Broad Wesley Anna, c, boarding, 1905 Hamilton av " Effie Mrs., postmistress G., r Broad, G Garrett, mach Col. Iron Wks, bds Broad, G John R., c, whitewasher, r C. &. R. R. R.,.n of 25th " Lilia Miss, milliner M. H. Lee, bds Broad, G " Lula Miss, wks J. Kyle & Co., bds Broad, G " Thomas, c, lab, r 511 5th West Albert, lab, bds G
" Augustus, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Abbott, P. C " Benjamin F., elk, r Railroad, G " Bertha Miss, bds 1235 3d av " Charles, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r Broad, P. C " Durwood, lab, bds G " Elijah, wks E. & P. Mfg Co., r P. C " Emma Miss, bds Railroad, G

FRAZER cfc DOZIER.,

G-XT3NTS a.3stiz> .A.ivi^virxjisri'rxoisr

1123 and 1125 BROAD STREET.

(See Page 6.)

,, .orr TTrnTTT \ XTTTIQ MOST BEAUTIFUL RESIDENCE SUBURB

J CIGARS.-
STREET.

RHODES BROWNE ( Georgia Home Bnilding.) Fire Insurance. Strong Companies. Low Rates.

BUI

335

CIY

Builders' Materials. DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)
GRUZARD T. L.,
1320 1st av. (See p. 9.)
Bnildiers' Supplies.
GRUZARD T. L ,
1320 1st av
Building & Loan Associations.
(See also Appendix, Page 29.)
INTERSTATE BUILD'G
AND LOAN ASS'N., of Colum bus, G. Gunby Jordan, pres; R. B. Gunby, genl mngr; 1150 Broad. (See p. 3.)
Butchers.
Brooks I. C., Market Burns P. L., Market Chapman J. N., Market Coulter W. H., Broadnax, G Freeman Alfred M., 1031 1st av Freeman T. F., Marshall, P. C Freeman W. A.. Market Gilbert & Davis, Market Jones J L., Market Jones W. H. & Bro., Market Matthews W. H., Market Noble J. C., 1828 Hamilton av Patrick J. J., ft Wynn's Hill Simmons S. L., 600 4th av, and
Market Smith Bros., 10321st av, and Market Yeal M., Market Watkius L. T., Market
Cabinet Makers.
Bauscli J. G., 807 3d av
Caudy Manufacturers.
Columbus Caudy Co., 1026 Broad Kohn F. J. & Co., 1025 Broad
Carpets and Oilcloths.
A. G. RHODES FURNI
TURE CO., 1029 Broad The Beehive, 1141-1143 Broad

Carriages.
(MANUFACTURERS.)
AMOS W. M.,
Wynn's Hill. (See p. 7.) Bartlett, Newman & Co., 1242 1st av Dooner James R. & Co., 12271st av
(dealers.)
McKee H. C., 17 W. 11th Pou Bros., 1031 Broad Williams, Bullock & Co.; 939 and
941 Broad
China, Glass and Queensware.
COWDERY L. L. & CO.,
1044 Broad. (See p. 13.)
POLLARD I. L. & CO.,
1033 Broad
Cider and Vinegar.
(MANUFACTURERS.)
Columbus Cider & Vinegar Wks, W. 7th, ne cor River
(DEALERS.)
Kohn F. J. & Co., 1025 Broad
Cigar Manufacturers. Herman II. C., 17 11th Ponce Antonio, 17 10th Posado A. Mrs., 16 12th
Cigars and Tobacco. '
(WHOLESALE.)
Buhler Louis & Co., 1022 Broad
COLUMBUS GROCERY
CO., 1047 Front. (Seebaekcover) Garrett & Sons, 901-5 Broad Hunt Bros., 1207 Broad Kelly & Co., 10 to 16 W. 10th Kern & Loeb, 1201 Broad Loeb & Kaufman, 1040 Broad
(retail.)
Feiler J., 24 10th Marks S. & Co., 10 10th Wynn Wylie, c, 1208 Broad
Civil Engineers. Barney C. J., 1150 Broad

liflRTH

LaM Improvement and Manufacturing Co.

llUllMI mUllLnilUO S. A. CARTER, Pres. RHODES BROWNE, Sec. & Treas

p

SOLID SILVER WARE, V. J. PEKOR,
1034: BROAD STREET.

CLO

336

COT

Clothing Manufacturers.

Colleges.

(WHOLESALE.)

(business and shorthand.)'

Eagle ClothingMfg Co., 1226 Front
KYLE J. & CO.,
1108 Broad. (See front cover.)
PEACOCK G. J.,
1200-1202 Broad. (See p. 8.)

Columbus Business and Short Hand College, 1100 Broad
Commission Merchants.
Blanchard, Humber & Co., 935 Broad
Flournoy & Eppinsr, 13-47 W. 12th

Clothing.
(RETAIL.)
ALBRIGHT J. 0. & CO.,
1151 Broad
ALBRIGHT & JOSSEY,

SLADE & FARISH,
13th sw cor Front
TORBERT & FLOYD,
10th, junc C. R. R
Confectioners.

1117 Broad
Browdy J., 1013 Broad
CHANCELLOR &
PEARCE, 1132-1134 Broad. (See top lines.) Dreyspool A. A., 1003 Broad and 19 10th Ginsberg Abraham H., 1230 Broad Greenwood J., 1043 Broad
HARRIS J. K. & CO.,

Conti F., 9 10th, and 18 12th Crawford A. L., 1144 Broad
Lee Bros., 1246 Broad Mahaffey Julia Mrs., Jackson, P. C
Powell C. F. 923 Front
Profumo F. X., 12 10th Robinson W. T., 918 Broad
Saxon C., 16 10th Scheuerman J., 928 Broad
Weekley J. E. G., 746 1st av

1128 Broad
HOFF LIN & GREEN-
TREE, 1146 Broad
Kaufman C., 1042 Broad Seligman S., 22 10th Solomon C., 1305 Broad Strauss Henry, 1242 Broad
Williams & Co., Marshall, P. C

Coal Dealers.

BIRDSONG & SCHUESS-

LER, 7th av, cor 9t,h Howard Homer M., 914 8th
Moye C. W., 5th av, se cor 6th

PHILIPS E.,
1620-1626 5th av.

(See p. 4. )

POTJ W. L. & J. F.,

1st av, ne cor Railroad

Contractors and Builders.
Callahan A. R., 104 11th
DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.) England R. H., 1332 1st av
GRUZARD T. L.,
7th, nw cor 4th av, (See p. 9.) Jackson & Tinsley, c, 112 13th McCraney J. A., 503 3d av Pate W. C., 1726 3d av Pollard M. J. C., Wynnton Smith Thomas W., 405 13th
Cotton.
(buyers.)
Bedell W. A., 10-12 W. 12th Bowers L. G., 10-12 W. 12th Coffin W. B., 1307 Broad Swift E. S. & Sons, 12th, sw cor

Cold Storage. TORBERT & FLOYD,

Front
(commission.)
HOLST J. B. & CO.,

10th, junc C. R. R

| 1037 Front

Contractors and Builders, T. J. Dudley & Sons, ,1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

OWIN' YOUR OWY HOME
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

COT

337

DRY

(COMPRESSES.)
Central R. R. Compresses, 12th, cor 8th av, office 15 W. 12tb
Columbus and Gulf Navigation Co., 24 W. 10th
(factors.)
Blanchard, Humber & Co., 935 Broad
CARTER & BRADLEY,
1047 Front. (See back cover.)
FLOURNOY & EPPING,
13-17 W. 12th Jenkins & Davis, 9 W. 13th
(miles.)
Browne's Steam Cotton Mill, 1327 1st av
Clegg Mnfg Co., es 2d av, n of 16th
EAGLE & PHENIX MFG.
CO., Front, bet 12th and 14th
MUSCOGEE MFG. CO.,
Front, opp 14th
PARAGON MFG. CO.,
10th av, bet 10th and 11th
SWIFT MFG. CO.,
10th av, n of 14th
Cotton Seed Oil Mills. MUSCOGEE OIL CO.,
9th av, bet 11th and 12th
Dentists.
Burghard Aug., 1140 Broad Ender James, 1247 Broad Fogle W. J., 5 12th McElhaney G. W., 1153 Broad Osburn C. T., 1010 Broad Phelps G., 109 11th Pool W. T., 947 Broad
ROACH R.,
Ga. Home Bldg, 1046 Broad Tigner W. F., 10 12th
Door and Window Frames.
DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)

Druggists.
(wholesale and retail.)
BRANNON & CARSON,
1037 Broad Patterson & Thomas, 1127 Broad
(retail.)
Barrier C. W., 1801 10th av Butts James, 823 5th av Carter Robert, 1139 Broad
CITY DRUG STORE,
H. T. Hall, propr; 1142 Broad
EVANS & HOWARD,
1113 Broad Gann Taylor, 1611 2d av Gann W. F., 1715 2d av Jamison W. W., Broadnax, G Morgan David E., Broadnax, G
OLIVER & BIZE,
1248 1st av Rose Hill Pharmacy, 1806 Hamil
ton av Rowe Josie Mrs., 13 10th Shackelford John, 15 10th Smith U. H.. Marshall, P. C
SULLIVAN & DRUMBOR,
1302 Broad
TURNER BROS.,
1002 Broad. (Seebottom lines.)
WAKEFIELD'S PHAR
MACY, 8 12th Wood Harry, Marshall, P. C
Dry Goods.
(wholesale.)
JOSEPH M.,
1131 Broad
KYLE J. & CO.,
1108 Broad. (See front cover.)
(commission,)
MOOTY & SHEPHERD,
10 W. llth
(RETAIL.)
Andrews Ernest, 1045 Broad Aronovich S. J., 412 7th Banner A., 1300 10th av

'"^"PHILIPS1 COW and WOOD YARD
s

COLUMBUS BEER EQUALS ANY MADE IN THE WORLD! And EXCELS Most.

DYE

338

FOU

Banner M., 916 Front Blanchard & Booth, 1110 Broad
Boyce Bros., 1220 Broad Brannan J. R., 1011 Broad Cantrell & Douglass, ft Wynn's

Embalmers.
Fletcher J. M. & Son, 7 12th
TORBETT C. L.,
930-932 Broad. (See p. 11.)

Hill Cantrell & Matthews, 6th, se cor
10th av Cargill J. E., 1126 Broad
COLUMBUS CASH CO.,
1041 Broad Connor J. H. & Co., 1023 Broad Dreyspool A. A., 1003 Broad Gabriel J. H., 1001 Broad

Engines and Boilers. COLUMBUS IRON WORKS,
109 W. 9th Golden F. & M. Co., 6th av, se-
cor 12th
Express Companies. SOUTHERN EXPRESS CO.,

Gerson Brothers, 1206 Broad Jones L. T., Marshall, P. C

1225 Broad

Joseph J., 1102 Broad
KIRVEN J. A. & CO.,
1136-1138 Broad. (See p. 4.)
LEWIS & GREGORY,
1135-1137 Broad Lockhart W. S. & Son, Wynn's
Hill Martin J. F. & Bro., ft Wynn's
Hill Moore Bros., 1103 Broad

Fertilizers.
(MANUFACTURERS.)
COLUMBUS FERTILIZER CO.,
17 12th
(DEALERS.)
CARTER & BRADLEY,
1047 Front. (Seehack cover.) Hunt Bros., 1207 Broad Hunt T. J. Jr., 1207 Broad

Names T., 15 W. 10th Phipps & Johnson, 1346 10th av

Fire Brick.

Rothschild Bernard, 1218 Broad Rothschild D., 1245-1247 Broad Seligman Simon, 22 10th, 1019 and

PHILIPS E.,
1620-1626 5th av. (See p. 4.)

1226 Broad Sheridan & Graham, 1012 Broad Simons Aaron, 522 10th
THE BEEHIVE,
1141-1143 Broad Ware & Bohannon, 1007 Broad

Fish, Oysters and Game.
Carpenter Charles E., 1414 1st av
Miller J. W., 920 Broad Thomas W., c, Market Treadaway J. L., 1018 1st av

Williams & Co., Marshall, P. C Young T. P., 1121 Broad

Florists.
Sauls W. H., 732 1st av

Flour and Grist Mills.
City Mills, 17th, cor 1st av Empire Mills, 844 Front

Foundries.
COLUMBUS IRON WORKS,
109 W. 9th Goldens' F. & M. Co., 1148 6th av

L, H. CHAPPELL,
Real Estate Agent.

BOOKSJ-

STATIONERY

BVERYTHINGr XINT THEIR IiINR

FRU

339

GRO

Fruits and Confectioneries.
Byard T., 20 13th Conti F., 9 10th and 18 12th Lee Bro., 1246 Broad Meadows Isham, Marshall, P. C Saxon C., 16 10th
Furniture. A. G. RHODES FURNITURE
CO., 1029 and 1308 Broad Edmunds T. T., 1118 Broad Farley T. F., 1248 Broad Gibson A. F., 1301 1st ay
GIBSON E. B.,
1145 Broad Smith U. H., Marshall, P. C Standard Furniture Co., 947 Broad Summersgill & Kennedy, 1304
Broad
Gas Companies.
GAS LIGHT COMPANY OF
COLUMBUS, 941 Broad
Gas and Steam Fitters.
Billings B. F., 1220 Broad
GEORGIA STEAM & GAS PIPE
CO., 1035 Broad. (See p. 13.)
General Stores.
Albright J. O. & Co., Marshall, sw cor Jackson, P. C
Broda R., 1306 Broad ChalmersL. M., Bridge, cor Broad,
G Ellis R. F., Marshall, se cor Bab
bitt, P. C Emrich W., agt, 1238 Broad Gerson Bros., 1206 Broad Holland J. T., Broadnax, G Rothschild D., 1245-1247 Broad Weinberg G., 1546 1st av Young Absalom O., Summersgill,
Young T. P., 1121 B
Gents' Furnishing Goods. ALBRIGHT J. 0. & CO.,
1151 Broad

ALBRIGHT & J0SSEY,
1117 Broad
CHANCELLOR & PEARCE,
M32-1134 Broad. (See top lines.)
EDWARDS J. H.,
1016 Broad. (See bottom lines.)
HARRIS J. K. & CO.,
1128 Broad Hoffiin & Greentree, 1146 Broad Kaufman C., 1042 Broad Seligman S., 22 10th
Grain, Hay and Feed.
Bergan & Joines, 936-938 Front Deignan Richard, 944-946 Front Foley Theo. M., 101 10th Watt W. J., 1000 Broad
Groceries.
(Wholesale.)
Bergan & Joines, 936 Front
COLUMBUS GROCERY CO.,
1047 Front. (Seehack cover.) Deaton James E., 1008 Broad Garrett & Sons, 901-905 Broad
HUNT BROS.,
1207 Broad Kelly & Co., 10 to 16 W. 10th Kern & Loeb, 1201 Broad
K0HN F. J. & CO.,
1025 Broad
PORTER C. T. & CO.,
1244 Broad Redd C. A. & Co., 1036 Broad
SCARBROUGH L. A.,
1015 Broad
TARVER J. B. & CO.,
1222 Broad
WATT W. J.,
1000 Broad
(Wholesale and Retail.)
Connor J. H. & Co., 1023 Broad Cooper J. T., 1101 Broad Deignan R., 944-946 Front Freeman W. S., 1027 Broad Gabriel J. H., 1001 Broad Needham W. S., 1301 Broad Pearce J. T., 1347 Broad

FrnRHAC7iUPRll

2m r

IyMUs7.IIEE.DFt,

Hardware and Cutlery 1128 & 1125 Broad Street.

11,111 1

111

(See Page 6.)

EAST HIGHLANDS Improvement

1-lxo Last l-WEX^iE Months. (Bee Page e.)

GRO

340

GRO

(Retail.)

Fisher C. B., 1923 2d av Flournoy J. P., 1911 2d av

Adams James A., 1725 2d av Anglin D. A., 924 Front Averett E. M., 1146 1st av Banner A., 1300 10th av Banner M., 916 Front Bartlett James F., 601 6th av Bartlett Thomas 0., 844 8th av

FOLEY T. M.,
101 10th Giddens Mary Mrs. Bridge, G
Giddens R. T., Jackson, G Gordon & Melton, 16 Dillingham
Green B. 1Y., 52o 8th, and 900

Batastini C., 1807 Hamilton av
Bedell J., c, 500 3d av Bennett E. G., Bridge, G Bennett Joseph, Bridge, G
Bethune Angus J., 21 10th Blakely John J., 1600 1st av Blankenship H. H., Wynnton

4th av Haines L. G., 1944 2d av
Haines N. W. 504 7th Hamburger & Williams, 1100 Broad
Hanserd S., c, 835 7th av
Hargett H. C., 320 17th Harrison T. W. & Co., Jackson,

Bozeman Mary E. Mrs., 417 6th

P. C

Brannan J. R., 1011 Broad
Britton J., Broadnax, G Cantrell V. R-, 1813 Hamilton av Cantrell & Douglas, ft Wynn's Hill

Heath C. C. & Co., 701 3d av Hecht Jacob, 1236 Broad Henderson S., c, ft Wynn's Hill Hicks Henry, Wynn's Hill

Cantrell & Matthews, 6th, se cor Hill M. F. Mrs., 2623 Talbotton av

10th av Cargill J. W., 100 11th Chestnut W. J., 524 9th Childs W. A., 1002 10th av

Howard M. J. Mrs., 2614 2d av Huguley L.. c. 20 14th Hyde Emma L. Mrs., Bridge, cor
Jackson, G

Clay James B., G

I Jackson William, 400 8th

Cochran J. H., G

JEFFERSON ROLLIN,

Cone Oliver H., c, 1240 Broad Conti Francis, 910th

J 1047 Broad Johnson Bros., 645 6th av

Cook John G., Bottoms

| Johnson Emsley, Long, G

Cooper W. H., 2412 Hamilton av | Johnson E. M., 14 10th

Cotton John W., 1620 3d av

j Johnson W. T., 1601 2d av

Coulter T. H., Marshall, P. C

Johnston James M., 844 6th av

CRANE ROBERT S.,

I Joines E. W. & Son, 1917 Hamil

14 12th Crawley C. E., 1312 Broad Crenshaw R. 8., Ill 10th

ton av Jones D. L., Broadnax, G
Jones Henry J., 24 20th

Crenshaw & Black, 20 10th

Jones James L., 516 15th

Culver A. J., 5005th and 418 6th

Jones S. J. Mrs., Long, G

Dallay John D., 2631 Hamilton av Julius & Simons, 528 8tli

Daniel H. H., 23 10th

Kaufman Julius, 200 8th

Daniel James E., 750 6th av

KAYANAGH J. T.,

Daniel J. J., 326 5th

j 1018 Broad

Davis Robert &~Co., 1431 1st av I King & Daniel, 946 Broad

Deignan Mary Mrs., 124Dillingham j Kley C., 116 Dillingham

Dillard Jesse, c, 1015 6th av

! Knowles John W., Long, G

Dixon D. W., 1300 Broad

Kunsberg B. Mrs., 1230^ Broad

East B., Broadnax, G

Lee C. E. Mrs., 420 9t,h

Farmer W., 800 4th av

I Lockhart W, S. & Son, Wynn's

Field Charles W., G

Hill

TURNER BROS Dealers in DRUGS, CHEMICALS, SEEDS, SPICES, DRUG NOTIONS, PERFUMES, AND TOILET REQUISITES 1003 HILO A 1) STREET.

OHANOELLOR cfc PEARCE
SELL THE BEST $3.00, $5.00 AND $7.00 SHOES MADE. 1133 & 1134= BROAD STREET.

GRO

341

HAT

Loeb B. Mrs., 546 3d av
MoCart Larkin, 823 8th McCollister & Co., Broadnax, G

Sweat E. M., 1406 1st av Taylor Anna M., c, Bottoms Tucker John, Bridge, G

McKeuny A. R., c, 13 W. 10th

Walker Levi, c, ft Wynn's Hill

Marcrum William E., 1003 6th av Walls W. L., Broadnax, G

Markham Woodson, 1207 6th av Watson John H., Bridge. G

Martin J. F. & Bro., ft Wynn's Weekley J. E. G., 746 1st av

Hill

Whatley G, W., 1347 Warren

Metaaffey T. 0., Abbott, P. C

WHITE L. E.,

Mills James T., 1446 1st av

1644 3d av

Moore C. R., 924 Broad

Willett S. Mrs., 1726 2d av

Moore J. N., 500 4th av

| Williams & Booker, Marshall, P. C

Moreland Martha Mrs., G

Willis Mary A., c, Lumpkin rd

Morris Carrie Mrs., 1701 Hamil Winn J. D., 1900 2d av

ton av

\ Yearty Jacob, 624 9th

Names T., 15 W. 10th

Young J., c, 19 W. 10th

Newman William T., 533 7th

Young T. S. & Co., 1447 1st av

Newton A. T., Jackson,corBridge,G { Youhgblood W. R. W., Wynnton

Norman J. P., 1746 10th av Oliver C., c, 6th av, se cor 5th

Guaranty Companies.

Outler R. A., Broad, P. C Patterson Robert A., 646 3d av Phillips & Stripling. 1428 1st av
Phipps Columbus, 501 14th Phipps & Johnson, 1346 lOrh av
Pitman T. J., G
POLLARD & MITCHELL,
1224 Broad

AMERICAN SURETY CO.,
of N. Y., L. H. Chappell, agt; 8 11th
GUARANTEE CO.,
of North America, of Toronto, Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th
Guns and Ammunition.

Pope John, 647 6th av

Eifler P., 1005 Broad

Pope W. T., Broadnax, G

FRAZER & DOZIER,

Riddle & Nuckolls, 14th, nw cor 1123-1125 Broad. (See p. 6.)

1st av Roberts Edward F., 521 12th

Hair Goods.

Roper S. A. Mrs., 2612 2d av

Miller E. H., c, 19 12th

Rmnsey J. H., 1249 1st av Russell Alonzo, 841 9th av Russell W. H., 1500 5th av Schubinsky Simon, 222 7th Sells G. T., 1801 3d av

Hardware and Cutlery.
(Wholesale.)
FRAZER & DOZIER,
1123-1125 Broad. (See p. 6.)

Shepperson C. C., 1030 1st av Silas F. B. & Co., 1303 Broad

(Wholesale and Retail.)
BEACH WILLIAM,

Simms Samuel, c, 719 8th

1120 Broad

Skinner William P., 420 8th

Bush J. & Son, 1009 Broad

Smith Charles, e, Lumpkin rd

Estes, Abbott & Co., 1107 Broad

Smith Joseph W., 1533 5tli av Smith W. J., 1933 2d av Smith W. M., 1623 4th av Spencer Perry, 1039 Broad

Hats and Caps.
(Wholesale.)
KYLE J. & CO.,

Stagg Frank C., Long, G

1108 Broad. (See front cover.)

Stone T. J., 1827 Hamilton av

(Retail.)

Story S., c, 1341 Warren

Albright J. O. & Co., 1151 Broad

T. S. SPEAR, WATCHMAKER & JEWELER, 1131 Broad Street.

PRINTING THOS. gilbert BOOK-BINDING

HOR

342

INS

ALBRIGHT & JOSSEY,
1117 Broad Browdy J. 1013 Broad
CHANCELLOR & PEARCE,
1135 Broad. (See top lines.) Columbus Cash Co, 1041 Broad
EDWARDS J. H.,
1016 Broad. (See bottom lines.)
J. K. HARRIS & CO.,
1128 Broad Hoffliu & Greentree, 1146 Broad Kaufman C. 1042 Broad
Horseshoers.
Dolan A., 1242 1st av Stevens & Weeks, c, 101 14th
Hosiery Mnfrs.
Chattahoochee Knitting Mill, G
Hotels.
Brown House, 944 Broad
CENTRAL HOTEL,
1024 Broad
RANKIN HOUSE,
1004-1006 Broad. (See p. 16.)
THE VERNON,
A. E. Riddle & Son, proprs; 1300 to 1308 1st av
VERANADA HOTEL,
22 10th. (See p. 14.)
House Furnishing Goods. COWDERY L. L. & CO.,
1044 Broad. (Seep. 13.)
I. L. POLLARD & CO.,
1033 Broad
Ice Manufacturers.
Bergau M. T. & Co., 911-917 Broad Columbus Ice and Refrigerating
Co., 505 16th Ellis Abe, River, se cor 8th
(Dealers.) Bennett W. M., Broadnax, G Miller J. W., 920 Broad Treadaway J. L., 1018 1st av

Ice Machine Manufacturers.
COLUMBUS IRON WKS CO.,
109 W. 9th
Insurance Agents.
BLACKMAR J0HN& CO.,
14 11th Brannon & Blackmar, 1106 Broad
BROWNE RHODES,
1048 Broad. (See top lines.)
CHAPPELL L. H.,
8 11th. (See bottom lines.)
EPPING & LANGE,
1205 Broad
GRIMES CLIFF B.,
13 12th
HEARD ISAAC T.,
1100 Broad
JORDAN & CRAWFORD,
9 12th Miles & Lott, 14 11th Moon & Harris, 17 12th
MURDOCH R. B. & SON,
1124 Broad
REDD WILLIAM JR.,
1000 Broad
SLADE J. J.,
4 11th
WILLCOX D. F. & SON,
1149 Broad. (See back cover.) Young & Swift, 110 W. 12th
Insurance Companies.
(accident.)
EMPLOYERS LIABILITY
of London, J. J. Slade, agt; 4 11th Fidelity & Casualty of N. Y., 14*llth Preferred Mutual of N. Y., 1124 Broad
TRAVELERS
of Hartford, D. F. Willcox & Son, agt; 1149 Broad; Jordan & Crawford, local agts; 9 12th
UNITED STATES MUTUAL,
L. H. Chappell, agt; 8 11th

I H. EDWARDS The Men's Outfitter, 1016 Broad Street.

asm?.

Georgia Home Insurance Co, (I

INS

(fire.)
.ETNA
of Hartford, D. F. Willcox Son. agts; 1149 Broad

AMAZON
of Cincinnati, Jordan ford, agts; 9 12th

Craw

AMERICAN
of N. Y., Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th

AMERICAN
of Philadelphia, Jordan & Craw ford, agts; 9 12th

ATLANTA HOME
of Atlanta, Ga., J. J. Slade, agt; 4 11th

BRITISH AMERICA
of Toronto, I. T. Heard, agt; 1100 Broad

CENTRAL CITY
of Selma, Ala., Rhodes Browne, agt; 1048 Broad

COMMERCIAL UNION
of England, Rhodes Browne, agt;
1048 Broad Connecticut of Hartford, Ct. 1411th
CONTINENTAL
of N. Y., Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th Fire Ass'n of Phila., 1106 Broad
GEORGIA HOME INS CO.,
J. Rhodes Browne, pres; Wm. C. Coart, sec; 1048 Broad. (See hack cover.)
GERMAN AMERICAN
of N. Y., Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th
GERMANIA FIRE
of N. Y., Epping & Lange, agts; 1205 Broad
GIRARD
of Phila., Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th
GLENS FALLS
of Glens Falls, N. Y., Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th

GREENWICH
ofN. Y., Rhodes 1048 Broad
GUARDIAN
of London, L. H. 811th Hamburg-Bremen of Germany, 17 12th
HARTFORD
of Hartford, D. F. Willcox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad
HOME
of N. Y., L. H. Chappell, agt; 8 11th
IMPERIAL
of London, D. F. Willcox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad
INS. CO- OF NORTH AMER
ICA of Phila., J. J. Slade, agt; 4 11th
LANCASHIRE
of England, D. F. Willcox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad
LION
of England, C. B. Grimes, agt; 13 12th Broad
LIVERPOOL & LONDON &
GLOBE of Eng., Jordan & Craw ford, agts; 9 12th
LONDON ASSURANCE COR
PORATION of London, J. J. Slade, agt; 4 11th London & Lancashire, of England, 1106 Broad
MACON FIRE
of Macon, Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th Mechanics & Traders of New Or leans, 1000 Broad Merchants of Newark, 110 W. 12th
N. Y. UNDERWRITERS
AGENCY, C. B. Grimes, agt; 13 12th
NIAGARA
of N. Y., Jordan & Crawford, agts; 9 12th

NORTH HIGHLANDS THE COMING SUBURB; 200 Feet above City. For Particulars see RHODES BROWNE, Sec.&Treas, 1048 BROAD ST.

Y. J. PEKOR, ID X -A. 1VC O 3ST ID S,
1034 BROAD STREET.

INS

344

JUN

NORTH BRITISH AND MER
CANTILE of Scotland. D. F.

(Life.)
EQUITABLE LIFE

Willcox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad j of N. Y., I. T. Heard, agt; 1100

Northern Assurance of London, I Broad

Eng , 1124 Broad

MUTUAL

NORWICH UNION
of Eng., Rhodes Browne, agt; I

of N. Y., D. F. Willcox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad

1048 Broad
ORIENT
of Hartford, D. F. Willcox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad

MUTUAL BENEFIT
of Newark, N. J., L. H. Chap pell, agt; 8 11th New York Life of N. Y., 1124 Broad

PENNSYLVANIA

Penn Mutual of Phila., 14 11th

of Phila., Jordan & Crawford, ,

(Marine.)

agts: 9 12th

BRITISH & FOREIGN MA

PHENIX
of Brooklyn, D. F. Willcox &

RINE of England, D. F. Will cox & Son, agts; 1149 Broad

Son, agts; 1149 Bioad Phcenix of Hartford, 1124 Broad

Interior Finishings.

PHtENIX

DUDLEY T. J. & SONS.

of London, D. F. Willcox & Son, 1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)

agts; 1149 Broad, and Epping & Lange, agts, 1205 Broad

Investment Co's.

QUEEN

COLUMBUS INVEST

of England, Rhodes Browne, agt; MENT Co., 4 11th

1048 Broad

ROCHESTER-GERMAN
of Rochester, N. Y., Epping & Lange, agts; 1205 Broad
ROME FIRE
of Rome, Ga., D. F. Willcox &

Iron Works.
COLUMBUS IRON WKS.,
109 W. 9th Goldens' F. & M. Co., 1148 6th av

Son, agts; 1149 Broad

Jewelers.

ROYAL

Coulter J. M., Broadnax, G

of Liverpool, D. F. Willcox & Dierks David, 16 12th

Son, agts; 1149 Broad St. Paul F. & M. of St. Paul,
Minn., 1124 Broad
SCOTTISH UNION AND NA
TIONAL of Edinburg, Epping
& Lange, agts; 1205 Broad Southern Mutual of Athens, Ga.,
1124 Broad.

KINSEL C. M.,
1153 Broad. (See p. 10.) Palmer John H., 1002 Broad
PEKOR V. J.,
1034 Broad. (See top lines.)
SCHOMBURG C.,
1115 Broad

SUN FIRE OFFICE

SPEAR T. S.,

of London, Jordan & Crawford, 1121 Broad. (See bottom lines.)

agts; 9 12th

Wimbish Albert, 1234 Broad

Westchester of N. Y., 14 11th Western of Toronto, 14 11th

Junk Dealers.

Williamsburgh City of N. Y., 14 Friedlander J., 24 W. 10th

11th

Howard J. W. &Co., 1443 1st av

U

& n fill ft

MANUFACTURERS OF

\IINV Yellow Pine Doors, Sash and Blinds,

' 1243 Sixth Avenue, opposite Union Depot.

QUIT * PAYING * RFUSTT
Interstate Building & Loan Association. (See Card, Page 3.)

JUS

345

LIM

Justices.

CRAWEORD TOL Y,,

Booker Leslie, P. C Bowles A. C., 938 Broad Martin Ulysses, G

1153 Broad Dozier A. A., 1036^ Broad | Garrard Louis F., 1153 Broad

Moon Janies G., 17 12th

GOETCHIUS & CHAP-

Parmer D. L., ft Wynn's Hill

pell, 1100 Broad

Redd C. K., 1111$ Broad

Grimes T. W., 1151 Broad

Tucker James H., G

Haskell C. E., 1153 Broad

Williams Wheeler, 1101 Broad | Ingram & Butt, 1101 Broad

i Lennard J. M., 938 Broad

Land Companies.

LITTLE & WIMBISH,

MUSCOGEE REAL Es 1017$ Broad

tate CO., 1151 Broad. (See McNEILL & LEVY,

rooms 5, 6 and 7 Ga, Home Bldg,

NORTH HIGHLANDS ! 1046 Broad

LAND AND IMPROVEMENT MILLER & MILLER,

Co., office 1047 Front. See bot l0l7 Broad

tom lines.)

Moon J. G., 17 12th

Panola Land and Improvement Co., Parmer David L., Wynn's Hill

1100 Broad

PEABODY, BRANNON &

ROSE HILL CO.,

HATCHER, 1117$ Broad

Ga. Home Bldg, 8 11th. (See PEABODY F. D.,

bottom lines.)

1102 Broad

Laths and Shingles.

THOMAS GRIGSBY E. Jr.,

DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)

rooms 3 and 4 2d floor, Ga. Home Bldg., 1046 Broad Tigner W. A. 1111^ Broad

GRUZARD T. L.,

j Williams Wheeler, 1101 Broad

1318-1320 1st av. (See page 9.) WILLIS J. L.,

Laundries.
Acme Steam Laundry, 1211 Broad Johnson Stephen, c Gil 3d

1123^ Broad
WORRILL & LITTLE,
1017$ Broad

Lee Ben, 8 10th Lung S., 5 12th

Leather and Findings. WELLS & CURTIS,

Lawyers.

1147 Broad. (See p. 10.)

BATTLE & GILBERT,
1150 Broad
CAMERON &McLESTER,

Libraries.
Columbus Public Library, 9 11th

1017^ Broad
CHAPMAN J. E.,
1101 Broad Cozart A. W., 1100 Broad Crane S. C., 983 Broad

Lime, Cement, Etc.,
Beach William, 1120 Broad
DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)

CRAWEORD B. H.,

| GRUZARD T. L.,

1123 Broad

i 1318-1320 1st av. (Seep. 9.)

Montevallo and Kenryelien Lump Coal^'"U.TM

T

BEER BEER --THE FINEST MADE-- CHATTAHOOCHEE BREWING COMPANY.

LIQ

346

MIL

Liquors.

Marble Works.

(WHOLESALE.)

Elledge & Norman, 907 Broad

Buhler Louis & Co., 1022 Broad Garrett & Sons, 901-5 Broad Kern & Loeb, 1201 Broad Loeb & Kaufman, 1040 Broad
(wholesale and eetail.)
Deignan R., 944 and 940 Front Feiler J., 24 10th Gabriel J. H., 1001 Broad Jefferson Rollin, 1047 Broad Marks S. & Co., 10 10th

Medicine Manufacturers.
American Drug Co., 1304 Broad Jordan Remedy Co., 1127 Broad Wooldridge Wonderful Cure Co,
Short, cor 11th
Mercantile Agencies.
DUN R. G. & CO.,
1139j Broad

Livery, Sale and Feed Stables.
Bussey H., 1211 1st av
EMPIRE STABLES,
1216-1224 1st av. (See p 16 ) Fletcher J. M. & Son, 1239 1st av
HOWARD R.,
1328 1st av. (See p. 11.) Munday W. & Son, 936 Broad Rowe & Thomason, 1021 1st av
Loan Agents.

Merchant Tailors.
AENCHBACHER & SON,
1104 Broad. (See p, 9.)
CHANCELLOR &
PEARCE, 1132-1134 Broad. (See
top lines.)
GEYER H.,
1129 Broad. (See p. 12.)
PEACOCK G. J.,
1200-1202Broad. (Seep. 8.)
PLYMOUTH ROCK

Wood W. J., Ga. Home Bldg, 1148 I PANTS CO., 1109 Broad

Broad

Military and Society Goods.

Lumber.

LILLEY M. C. CO., THE

Baldwin & Roberts, 7th av, bet 9tli Columbus, O. (See p. 12.)

and 10th

COLUMBUS IRON WK'S, Millinery and Millinery Goods.

109 W. 9th

Harrison M. J. Mrs., Jackson, P. C

DUDLEY T. J. & SONS., Jones L. T., Marshall, P. C

1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.) | KIRVEN J. A. & CO.,

GRUZARD T. L.,

1136-1138 Broad. (See p. 4.)

7th, nw cor 4th av. (See p. 9.) LEE M. H.,

Harvey & Martin, 17 12th

1114 Broad. (See p. 8.)

Jefferson Rollin, 1047 Broad

LEWIS & GREGORY,

Jones Bros., 9th, cor 6th av

1135-1137 Broad

Machine Shops.

Moore Bros., 1103 Broad Strong B. Miss, Marshall, P. C

COLUMBUS IRON WKS, The Beehive, 1141-1143 Broad

109 W. 9th Goldens' F. & M., Co., 1148 6th av

Mill Supplies.

PEKOR'S MACHINE GEORGIA STEAM & GAS

WORKS, 306-3089th. (Seep. 15.) PIPE CO., 1035 Broad. (Seep. 13)

FIRE, LIGHTNING aud TORNADO L. H. CHAPPELL, IKTStmAlsrCB. HOME of New York. Real Estate and Insurance Agt.

PICTURE Go to J W. PEASE'S SONS If You want a Good Frame, well made. FRAMING

MOL

347

PHY

Moldings, Flooring and Ceiling DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)
Music and Instruments. CHAFEIN THOMAS,
1124 Broad. (See front cover.)
PEASE'S J. W. SONS,
1140 Broad. (See p. 14.) Wall & Chase, 1133 Broad

REID & LENOIR,
1140 1st av
Paints, Oils aiwj Glass.
Beach William, 1120 Broad Osborn .J. M., 102 11th
REID & LENOIR,
1140 1st av
Paper Hangers.
Reid & Lenoir, 1140 1st av

Music Teachers.
Battle H. W. Mrs., 1429 2d av Chase George W., 220 10th Chase Lewis T., 220 10th Kivlin Mary Miss, 808 Broad Smith Hettie F. Miss, 1034 4th av Southern College of Music, 1221
4th av Thomas Mary J. Miss, 1401 3d av
News Dealers.
Johnston Bros., Rankin House Newton Charles, 1211 6th av
Newspapers.
COLUMBUS ENQUIRER-
SUN, 11 11th. (See back fly.)
COLUMBUS EVENING
LEDGER, 1009* Broad. (See back fly.) Columbus Rifle, c, 1015 1st av
THE ILLUSTRATED
SOUTH, 1009* Broad
Oils.
STANDARD OIL CO.,
1625 4th av
Painters.
Osborn J. M., 102 11th Reid & Lenoir, 1140 1st av Shepherd J.,.c, 112 13th
(sign and ornamental.)
COUDEN J. H.,
1101 Broad. (See p. 7.)

Paper and Paper Bags.
Friedlander J., 24 W. 10th Howard J. W. & Co., 1443 1st av
Paper Box Mnfrs.
GILBERT THOMAS,
15 12th. (See top lines.)
Photographers.
King Joseph W., 1247 Broad
McDaniel c. f.,
1011* Broad. (See p. 9.) Rhodes J. H., 1024 1st av Riddle A. J., 1010 Broad Vickery J. W., Broadnax, G Williams Alpha A., 1153 Broad
Physicians.
Anfoux T. O., 636 5th av Arrington T. E., 935 1st av Barrier C. W., 1802 10th av Blanchard McD., 10* 12th Bloodworth Wiley W., Broad, P. C Bruce Robert J., 621 1st av Bullard W. L., 1035* Broad Butts James, 821 5th av Cameron J. W., 8 12th Culver E. V., 1132 4th av Floyd Ashley, Marshall, P. C Gautier W. T., 1142 Broad Griggs R. E., 1113 Broad
GRIMES GEORGE J.,
1142 Broad Howard Thomas W., Bridge, G Hoyle P. W., 1248 1st av Hudson J. M., 702 2d av

FRAZER tfc DOZIER,

G-XJUnTS -A-TSTID ^AJVEJVETJlSrxXXOlSr

1133 ancl 1135 BROAD STREET.

(See Page 6.)

r

BUI A HOME In EAST HIGHLANDS! All the Advantages of the City; None of the Disadvantages. (See Page 6.)

PIA

348

PUM

Hurt C. D., 1035^ Broad

I Harvey & Martin, 17 12th

Jackson Hiram F., Marshall, P. C JONES BROS.,

Jamison W. W , Broadnax, G
JORDAN S. N.,

6th av, cor 9th

1139^ Broad

Plant Fenders.

Leitner C. B., 15 13th Mason J. J., 1142 Broad

(mnfrs of.)

Mayer E. H., c, 614 2d av Mitchell T. S., 1002 Broad Morgan David E., Broadnax, G Norwood John, 1142 Broad

JEFFERSON'S PLANT
FENDER, R. Jefferson, propr;
1047 Broad

Philips L. W., 1017 Broad Schley E. B. (homeo), 1102 Broad

Plow Manufacturers.

Shackelford John, 15 10th

COLUMBUS IRON WKS

Sims & Sims, 1248 1st av

CO., 109 W. 9th

SMITH MARY MRS.,
711 3d av

Plumbers.

Terry C., 1119 Broad Ticknor D. C., 1139 Broad Tuggle T. S,, 823 Broad Tuggle T. W., 823 Broad

Billings B. F., 1210 Broad i Fee W., 940 Broad
GEORGIA STEAM AND

Walker J. E., 10* 12th

GAS PIPE CO., 1035 Broad.

Watkins Richard S.. Marshall, P. C (See p. 13.)

Williams C. L., 1113 Broad

Hiett G. B., 900 Broad

Wylie S. J., 1002 Broad

| Springer C. P., 105 10th

Pianos and Organs.
Ludden & Bates S. M. H., 1144 Broad
PEASE'S J. W. SONS,
1140 Broad. (See p. 14.)
WALL & CHASE,
1133 Broad
Pictures and Frames. CHAFFIN THOMAS,
1124 Broad. (See front cover.)
PEASE'S J. W. SONS,
1140 Broad. (See p. 14.)
Planing Mills. COLUMBUS IRON WK'S
CO., 109 W. 9th
DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)
GRUZARD T. L.,
7th nw cor 4th av. (See p. 9.)

Poultry Dealers. PREDDY & JENNINGS,
23 12th
Poultry Yards.
Queen City Poultry Yards, Bedell Bros, proprs; E. Highlands, office 1130 Broad
Printers.
BYINGTON E. T. & CO.,
1009^ Broad Frank A., 17^ W. 10th
GILBERT THOMAS,
15 12th. (See top lines.) Stewart J. S., 13 12th
Pumps, Pipes and Fittings.
GEORGIA STEAM & GAS
PIPE CO., 1035 Broad. (Seep. 13)

Turner Bros., Pharmacists
1002 BROAD STREET, Agents for TENNEY'S FINE NEW YORK CANDIES

SUITS MADE TO MEASURE. STYLE AND FIT GUARANTEED.

CHANCELLOR

&

PEARCE^Tailors,

1132 and 1134 BROAD STRJS ET

RAI

349

SAL

Railroads.
CENTRAL
(S. & W. Div.), genl office 12th. cor 7th av, city frt and ticket office 1032 Broad
COLUMBUS SOUTHERN
RY, depot Union Depot, genl offices 1150 Broad. (See front paster.)
GEORGIA MIDLAND &
GULF R. R., depot Union Depot, offices 1150 Broad. (See front paster.)

Restaurants.
Cook Eliza, c, 1043 1st av Good George, c, 1223 1st av Jackson Amanda, c, 1243 1st av Jackson T. & Son, c, 1028 1st av King Eliza, c, 1013 1st av Mote .T., Bridge, G Murray Alfred, c, 1119 1st av Payne'H. A., 1021 Broad Ruff Edward, c, 1029 1st av Thomas William, c, 1039 1st av Wesley Anna, c, 1905 Hamilton av
WILLIAMS M.,
c, 1216 Broad

(street.)
COLUMBUS R. R. CO.,
office 1151 Broad
NORTH HIGHLANDS
ELECTRIC R. R. CO., office 1047 Front

Saddles and Harness.
BRADFORD M. A.,
1122 Broad McKee H. C., 17 W. Uth Pou Bros., 1031 Broad Williams, Bullock & Co., 939 and
941 Broad

Real Estate Agents & Dealers. BLACKMAR JOHN & CO.,
14 Uth
CHAPPELL L. H.,
8 11th. (See bottom lines.)
CRAWFORD TOOMBS,
9 12th
Green William S., 1101 Broad
GRIMES C. B.,
13 12th Harrison J. B. & Co., 13 W. 12th Hill Joseph B., Ga. Home Bldg,
1148 Broad
MAHONE & WILKER
SON, 1105 Broad
MOON & HARRIS,
17 12th Redd Soule & Co., 1036^- Broad
REDD WILLIAM JR.,
1000 Broad West & Priddy, 19^ 13th Wood W. J., Ga. Home Bldg, 1148
Broad

Saloons.
Bartlett James F., 517 6th Bolen Charles E., Jackson, P C Cone Oliver, c, 1206 Broad Daniel Henry H., 1005 1st av Gibson Stafford, 1214 Broad
Haines L. G., 1651 3d av Haines N. W., 638 5th av Haines & Perry, 524 Uth Herring D. C., 1831 Hamilton av Johnson Walter F., 1601 2d av
Jones J. W., 20 12th Joseph & Colzey, 1010 Broad Loeb Leopold, 1028 Broad Markham T. W., 1207 6th av Meadows I., Jackson, P. C Miller Shelby, 701 6th av Payne & Lavender, Broadnax, G Perkins Marcus, 1019 1st av Rankin House Bar, 1006 Broad Roberts Edw in F., 1402 1st av, and
1204 6tli av Rumsey John H., 1247 1st av
SAN SOUCI,.
J. H. Edwards, propr; 1020 Broad.
(See bottom lines.)

WATCHES Cl 1121 Broad Street.

CHS AND JEWELRY
$. SPEAK.

MERCANTILE STATIONERY THOS. *
GILBERT

15 - Twelfth
Street

SAS

350

UMB

Thomas John H., c, 1027 1st av Yarbrough E. E., Warren, cor
Broad Young T. S. & Co., 1447 1st av
Sash, Doors and Blinds. COLUMBUS IRON WK'S
Co., 109 W. 9th
DUDLEY T. J. & SONS,
1243 6th av. (See bottom lines.)
GRUZARD T. L.,
7th, cor 4th av. (See p. 9.) Harvey & Martin, 17^ 12th
JONES BROS.,
6th av, cor 9th
Sausage Manufacturers.
Smith J. D. & Bro., 1036 1st av
Sewer Pipe.
Birdsong & Schuessler, 7th av, cor 9th
PHILIPS E.,
1620-1626 5th av. (See p. 4.)

Steamboat Lines.
CENTRAL LINE OF BOATS,
office 15i W. 11th
w. COLUMBUS & GULF NAVI GATION CO., 24 loth
MERCHANTS & PLANTERS
STEAMBOAT LINE, office 1047 Front Peoples Line, office 926 Broad
Storage.
TORBERT & FLOYD,
10th, junc C. R. R
Stoves and Tinware.
Estes, Abbott & Co., 1107 Broad Everett H. F., 1111 Broad Farley T. F., 1248 Broad McArdle T. J., 1250 Broad Smith U. H., Marshall, P. C
Tailors and Repairers.
Miskoskie F. Mrs., 1117 Broad Quast Alfred, 13 11th

Sewing Machines.

Telegraph Companies.

NEW HOME S. M. CO.,
B. F. White, mngr; 1119 Broad.

WESTERN UNION TEL. CO.,
Ga. Home Bldg, 10 11th

(See p. 7.)

Telephone Companies.

SINGER MNFG CO.,
W. F. Sutton, mngr; 12 12th.

Columbus Telephone Co., 16 11th

(See p. 13.)

Tin and Sheet Iron Workers.

Soda Water Manufacturers. Everett H. F., 1111 Broad

B- e- rg- an M-. T. &Co., 911-917 Broad |1 M|leceAA^rd;l>e F. J?.,r1250 Broad,

Toys.
Crawford A. L., 1144 Broad
Trunk Manufacturers.
Edwards T., c, 112 13th
Umbrella Repairers. PIPE CO., 1035 Broad. (See p. 13) j Smyth Patrick, 1014^ Broad _I_
TONSORIAL PALACE $White Artists Only.
1016 BROAD STREET.-

Georgia Home Savings Bank Oldest Savings Lank in Columbus Pays Interest on Deposits.

UND

351

WOO

Undertakers.
Fletcher J. M. & Son, 7 12th Tice W. H., 13 13th
TORBETT C. L.,
930-932 Broad. (See p. 11.)
Upholsterers.
Bausch J. G., 807 3d Tucker William, c, 940 Front Wenger M. G., 1342 Broad
Variety Stores.
Holloway J. K., 1116 Broad Straus Sarah Mrs., 1312 Broad
Wagon Manufacturers. AMOS W. M.,
Wynn's Hill. (See p. 7.) Bartlett, Newman & Co., 1240
1st av
HATCHER IRON WAGON CO.,
9th av, bet 7th and 8th
(dealers.)
McKee H. C., 17 W. 11th Pou Bros., 1031 Broad Williams, Bullock & Co., 941 Broad

Wall Paper & Window Shades A. G. RHODES FURNITURE
CO., 1029 Broad
REID & LENOIR,
11401st av
Watches and Jewelry. KINSEL C. M.,
1153 Broad. (See p. 10.)
PEK0R V. J.,
1034 Broad. (See top lines.)
SCHOMBURG C.,
1115 Broad
SPEAR T. S.,
1121 Broad. (Seep. 13.)
Wood Dealers.
Birdsong & Sehuessler, cor 7th av and 9th
Howard Homer M., 914 8th Moye C. W., 5th av, se cor 6th
PHILIPS E.,
1620-1626 5th av. (See p. 4.) Pou W. L. & J. F., 1st av, ne cor
Railroad

A MnUDTli'lIlTl

11111tu0Xtl1L1AAlMTVTLTUtCj

WILL HAVE QUICK TRANSIT, Electric Electric Lights, Churches, Schools. See

Cars,

RHODES BROWNE, Sec. aud Treas., 1048 Broad St.

COLUMBUS ENQUIRER-SUN
ESTABLISHED 1828.
Recognized Leading Jonrnal in Southwest Georgia and East Alabama.
SuLbsoription. $8.00 a Year.
Columbus has a Population of 32,000, and is the largest Manufacturing City in Georgia, and is known as the Lowell of the South.
It is the Headquarters of the Western Division of the Northern Judicial Circuit of the United States Court, consisting of twenty-one Counties.
The Enquirer-Sun circulates largely throughout this entire Circuit, as also through East Alabama, rendering it invaluable as an advertising medium for this Section.
THE SUNDAY ENQUIRER-SUN.
A Handsome Twelve Page Paper, $1.50 per Year. Complete in all Departments--News, Literature, Fashion and Society. Special European Correspondence and a Splendid Corps of Special Writers.
WEEKLY ENQUIRER-SUN.
Cheapest and Best Weekly in the South, 91*00 a Year
Sample copies of any of these Publications sent on application.
Address communications to,
B. H. RICHARDSON, Editor ant Maaapr,
Columbua, Georgia.

Tfye only Afternoon paper ip a Gity of 33,000 Inhabitants.
Columbus Evening Ledger
Publishing Daily, Weekly and Sunday Editions.
Stereotyping and Engraving,
E, T. BYINGTON & C0,, Proprietors.
Office 1009% Broad Street,

ICE department
Y MEMORIAL LIBRARY
RUMBUS, aCOBQlA

Locations