ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA 1998 Volume One 19980000 COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE
[…] Approved March 27, 1998. STATE GOVERNMENTRECYCLED PAPER; USE BY STATE INSTITUTIONS. Code Section 50-5-60.2 Amended. No. 668 (Senate Bill No. 574). AN ACT To amend Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, so as to change requirements for the use of recycled paper by state institutions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
Page 262
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1 . Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-5-60.2, relating to use of recycled paper products, which reads as follows: 50-5-60.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) `Annual aggregate' means the total purchases for printing, writing, and computer paper within a fiscal year. (2) `Mill broke' means any paper waste generated in a paper mill prior to the completion of the paper-making process up to and including the cutting and trimming of the paper machine reel into small rolls or rough sheets. (3) `Recycled fiber content' means those materials and by-products that have been recovered or diverted from the solid waste stream. Such term does not include sawdust, wood chips, wood slabs, or the virgin content of mill broke. (b) Each agency, department, and authority of state government shall meet the following annual aggregate schedule for the purchase of printing paper, writing paper, and computer paper including, but not limited to, stationery, envelopes, copier paper, bond, and greenbar: (1) At least 25 percent of the total fiber content shall be recycled fiber content by July 1, 1994; (2) At least 40 percent of the total fiber content shall be recycled fiber content by July 1, 1995; and (3) At least 50 percent of the total fiber content shall be recycled fiber content by July 1, 1996. (c) Each agency, department, and authority of state government shall document compliance with the schedule in subsection (b) of this Code section by filing an annual report with the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and Speaker of the House of Representatives by the first day of September of each year, beginning in 1994. If an agency, department, or authority has failed to comply with such schedule, it shall give specific reasons, corroborated