ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA 1998 Volume One 19980000 COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE
[…] (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the inclusion of coverage for the treatment of mental disorders that differs from the coverage provided in the same insurance plan, policy, or contract for physical illnesses if the policyholder does not purchase the optional coverage made available pursuant to this Code section. SECTION 2 . Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 33-24-29, relating to medicare supplement health insurance, which reads as follows:
Page 738
33-24-29. Reserved. and inserting in lieu thereof the following: 33-24-29. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) `Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract' means: (A) A group or blanket accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title; (B) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service corporation established under Chapter 19 of this title; (C) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title; (D) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title; (E) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or (F) Any similar group accident and sickness benefit plan, policy, or contract. (2) `Mental disorder' shall have the same meaning as defined by The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (American Psychiatric Association) or The International Classification of Diseases (World Health Organization) as of January 1, 1981, or as the Commissioner may further define such term by rule and regulation. (b) This Code section shall apply only to accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts, certificates evidencing coverage under a policy of insurance, or any other evidence of insurance issued by an insurer, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state, except for policies issued to an employer in another state which provide coverage for employees in this state who are employed by such employer policyholder, providing major medical benefits covering small groups as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 33-30-12. (c) Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major