Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1996 [volume 1]
[…] Page 153

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 21-2-261.1, relating to boundary requirements for precincts established or altered on or after a specified date, and redesignating the remaining subsections so that Code Section 21-2-261.1 reads as follows: 21-2-261.1. (a) All voting precincts established or altered on or after April 15, 1994, shall consist of areas which are bounded on all sides only by: (1) Visible features which are readily distinguishable upon the ground (such as streets, railroad tracks, streams, lakes, and ridges) and which are indicated upon official Department of Transportation maps, current census maps, city or county planning maps, official municipal maps, official county maps, or any combination of such maps; (1.1) The boundaries of public parks; (1.2) The boundaries of public school grounds; (1.3) The boundaries of churches; or (2) The boundaries of counties and incorporated municipalities. (b) The superintendent shall notify the board of registrars within ten days after such changes are adopted. (c) Not later than February 1, 1984, unless a waiver extending such deadline to February 1, 1986, has been granted by the Secretary of State, each superintendent shall file with the Secretary of State a current copy of a map of all precincts in the county. Thereafter the superintendent shall file with the Secretary of State: (1) A map reflecting any changes in precincts within 20 days after the changes are made; (2) A copy of any communications to or from the United States Department of Justice relating to any precincts within 20 days after such communication is sent or received; (3) A copy of any pleading initiating a court action potentially affecting any precincts within 30 days after it is filed; (4) A copy of any court order affecting any precincts within 20 days after it is entered; and (5) Any other documentation necessary to allow the Secretary of State to maintain a current listing of all precincts in the state.

Page 154