Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1996 [volume 1]
[…] L. 1994, p. 478), providing for the exemption of certain drivers from the requirement for a learner's permit while taking instruction from a licensed driving instructor, is amended by repealing Section 7, which reads as follows: SECTION 7. This Act shall be repealed in its entirety July 1, 1996. SECTION 8. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-85 which reads as follows: 40-5-85. Reserved., and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-5-85 to read as follows: 40-5-85. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person convicted within five years of his or her first conviction as measured in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-391 for a second time of the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall, upon compliance with all other requirements for reinstatement of his or her license as provided for in this chapter, be issued a driver's license which may bear a red stripe thereon. After seven years with no additional convictions for driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs any such person shall be issued a regular driver's license without such red stripe provided that he or she is otherwise entitled to such license under the laws of this state.

Page 1631