Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1995 [volume 1]
[…] SECTION 2 . Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, and inserting in its place the following:

Page 729

(a) The commission shall be assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit of the executive branch of the state government. SECTION 3 . Said part is further amended by striking the introductory language of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, which reads as follows: (c) The executive director of the Georgia Student Finance Commission shall be the executive director of the commission. The executive director shall administer the provisions of this part as provided in this subsection and as provided by rules, regulations, and policies of the commission. The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:, and inserting in its place the following: (c) The executive director of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission shall be appointed by the Governor. The executive director shall administer the provisions of this part as provided in this subsection and as provided by rules, regulations, and policies of the commission. The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:. SECTION 4 . Said part is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 20-3-250.10, relating to surety bonds, and inserting in its place the following: (f) In lieu of the surety bond provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the commission by rule or regulation