Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1995 [volume 1]
[…] The qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a corporation must be an officer of the corporation. The broker or qualifying broker of any real estate firm must have signatory powers on all trust accounts which the firm maintains. SECTION 9 . Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of said chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-29 to read as follows:

Page 1228

43-40-29. (a) Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall not apply to: (1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an owner, as general partner of a limited partnership, as lessor, or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees, performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor, or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein or any person who manages residential apartment complexes under a contract approved by any federal agency for an organization which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, provided that such person was engaged in managing such property under such type contract prior to January 1, 1989; (2) An attorney in fact under a duly executed power of attorney to convey real estate from the owner or lessor; (3) A licensed practicing attorney acting solely as an incident to the practice of law; (4) Any person acting as receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, administrator, executor, or guardian or acting under a court order or under the authority of a will or of a trust instrument; (5) Any officer or employee of a government agency in the conduct of official duties; (6) Any person employed by a public or private utility who performs any act with reference to property owned, leased, or to be acquired by the utility employing that person, where such acts are performed in the regular course of, or as incident to, the management of such property and the investment therein; (7) Any person who, as owner or through another person engaged by such owner on a full-time basis, provides property management services, buys, sells, leases, manages, auctions, or otherwise deals with property owned by such person; (8) Any person employed on a full-time basis by the owner of property for the purpose of providing property management services, selling,