Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1995 [volume 1]
[…] (e) Any minor admitted voluntarily shall be released at any time after written request is made by the minor's parent or legal guardian.

Page 614

SECTION 2 . Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 37-3-167, relating to the right of patient to examine his records and other matters, which reads as follows: (d) Notwithstanding paragraphs (7) and (8) of Code Section 15-9-37, all files and records of a court in a proceeding under this chapter shall remain sealed and shall be open to inspection only upon order of the court issued after notice to the patient and subject to the provisions of Code Section 37-3-166 pertaining to the medical portions of the record, provided that the court may refer to such files and records in any subsequent proceeding under this chapter concerning the same patient, on condition that the files and records of such subsequent proceeding will then be sealed in accordance with this subsection. The court may permit authorized representatives of recognized organizations compiling statistics for proper purposes to inspect and make abstracts from official records, but without personal identifying information and under whatever conditions upon their use and distribution that the court may deem proper; and the court may punish by contempt any violations of those conditions. Otherwise, inspection of the sealed files and records may be permitted only by an order of the court upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records and only by those persons named in the order., and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: (d)(1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (7) and (8) of Code Section 15-9-37 or any provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, all files and records of a court in a proceeding under this chapter since September 1, 1978, shall remain sealed and shall be open to inspection only upon order of the court issued after petition by, or notice to, the patient and subject to the provisions of Code Section 37-3-166 pertaining to the medical portions of the record.