Page iii
[…] Section 2 . Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1001, relating to exemptions for certain persons and entities and registration requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-1001 to read as follows: 7-1-1001. (a) The following persons shall not be subject to the provisions of this article, unless otherwise provided by this article: (1) Any lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, credit card bank, savings institution, building
Page 574
and loan association, or credit union under the laws of the United States, any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the deposits of which are federally insured; (2) Any person subject to being examined by the department other than those lenders set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, including, but not limited to, subsidiaries and affiliates of financial institutions subject to examination by the department; (3) An attorney at law licensed to practice law in Georgia who is not principally engaged in negotiating mortgage loans when such attorney renders services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney at law; (4) A real estate broker or real estate salesperson not actively engaged in the business of negotiating mortgage loans; however, a real estate broker or real estate salesperson who receives any fee, commission, kickback, rebate, or other payment for directly or indirectly negotiating, placing, or finding a mortgage for others shall not be exempt from the provisions of this article; (5) Any person performing any act relating to mortgage loans under order of any court; (6) Any natural person or the estate of or trust created by a natural person making a mortgage loan with his or her own funds for his or her own investment, including those natural persons or the estates of or trusts created by such natural persons who make a purchase money mortgage for financing sales of their own property; (7) The United States of America, the State of Georgia or any other state, and any agency, division, or corporate instrumentality of any governmental entity, including without limitation: the Georgia Housing and Finance Authority, the Georgia Development Authority, the Federal National Mortgage Association (FNMA), the Federal Home Loan