Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1993 [volume 1]
[…] All classified directory listings, advertisements, signs, and broadcast commercials, except letterheads and business cards, of corporations, firms, or partnerships offering landscape architectural services shall include the name and license number of a duly licensed landscape architect providing such services. Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-23-17, relating to exceptions to the operation of the chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-23-17 to read as follows: 43-23-17. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to: (1) A contractor engaging in the business of or acting in the capacity of a contractor or landscape contractor in this state, provided that he or she is the prime contractor for the installation of his or her design. A contractor or landscape contractor may not perform design services without also performing the installation of said design; (2) Any person whose services are offered solely as a gardener or nurseryman; (3) Any person qualified by training or experience or by both training and experience whose services are offered solely as a municipal, regional, or urban planner; or (4) Any person employed by a state agency, county, or municipality who engages in the business of or acts in the capacity of a landscape architect, insofar as such acts are performed in the course of employment with the respective governmental entity on lands owned by the jurisdiction by which employed.

Page 1028

(b) None of the persons mentioned in subsection (a) of this Code section shall use the title `landscape architect' without complying with this chapter. Section 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Approved April 13, 1993. CONTRACTS FEDERAL MANUFACTURER'S TAXES; PAYMENTS; RIGHT TO SECURITY UNDER CONTRACTS. Code Section 13-4-43 Enacted. No. 498 (House Bill No. 797).