Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1993 [volume 1]
[…] In the event a digest is not accepted for review by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection, it shall be accepted for review upon satisfactory submission by such county of a copy of such published reports. The levies of each of the levying authorities other than the county governing authority shall be invalid and unenforceable until such time as the provisions of this Code section have been met. Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-32.1, relating to the advertisement of intent to increase property tax, which reads as follows: 48-5-32.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) `Ad valorem tax' or `property tax' means a tax imposed upon the assessed value of property. (2) `Certified tax digest' means that annual property tax digest certified by the tax commissioner of a taxing jurisdiction to the Department of Revenue and approved by the state revenue commissioner. (3) `Governing authority' means that official or group of officials responsible for the governing of a taxing jurisdiction. (4) `Mill' means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar.