Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1993 [volume 1]
[…] Page 578

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform property tax administration and equalization, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 48-5-103, relating to duties of tax receivers, which reads as follows: (5) Reserved;, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows: (5) Designate, in the discretion of the tax receiver or tax commissioner, the board of assessors to receive tax returns as provided in paragraph (4) of this Code section or to receive applications for homestead exemptions from ad valorem tax, or both;. Section 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-299, to be designated Code Section 48-5-299.1, to read as follows: 48-5-299.1. Upon designation by the tax receiver or tax commissioner pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 48-5-103, it shall be the duty of the board of assessors to receive tax returns as provided under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-5-103 or to perform all duties of tax receivers or tax commissioners relating to the receiving of applications for homestead exemptions from ad valorem tax, or both, pursuant to such designation. Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Approved April 9, 1993.

Page 579