Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1993 [volume 1]
[…] Page 235

(2) Each resident manager in charge of an office of the professional corporation in this state and each member thereof personally engaged within this state in the practice of public accountancy as a member thereof must be a certified public accountant of this state in good standing; and (3) The professional corporation is in compliance with such regulations pertaining to professional corporations practicing public accountancy in this state as the board may prescribe., and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-3-21 to read as follows: 43-3-21. (a) A firm practicing public accountancy in this state shall register with the board as a firm of public accountants, provided it meets the following requirements: (1) Each partner, member, or shareholder of the firm shall be a certified or registered public accountant of some state in good standing; (2) The firm shall be in compliance with all requirements and provisions of state law governing the organizational form of the firm; (3) The firm shall comply with all regulations pertaining to firms registered with the board; and (4) The resident manager of the office of the firm and each partner, member, or shareholder thereof personally engaged within this state in the practice of public accountancy shall be a certified or registered public accountant of this state in good standing. (b) A firm may register as a firm of certified public accountants as long as it meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section and all partners, members, or shareholders of the firm are certified public accountants of some state in good standing.

Page 236

Section 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-3-22, which reads as follows: 43-3-22. (a) A partnership practicing public accountancy in this state may register with the board as a partnership of public accountants, provided it meets the following requirements: (1) At least one general partner thereof is a certified public accountant or a public accountant of this state in good standing; (2) Each partner thereof is a certified public accountant or a public accountant of some state in good standing; (3) Each resident manager in charge of an office of the partnership in this state and each partner thereof personally engaged within this state in the practice of public accountancy as a partner thereof must be a certified public accountant or public accountant of this state in good standing; and (4) The partnership is in compliance with such other regulations pertaining to partnerships practicing public accountancy in this state as the board may prescribe.