Page iii
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives, is amended by striking Code Section 28-3-20 which reads as follows: 28-3-20. There shall be a Secretary of the Senate and a Clerk of the House of Representatives, elected by the members of each house respectively by recorded vote; and a majority of votes cast is necessary to elect. Their terms of office shall be the
Page 623
time for which the members of the General Assembly are elected and until their successors are elected. In the event of a vacancy in the office of Clerk of the House of Representatives, the Speaker shall appoint a duly qualified person to fill such vacancy. The person so appointed shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term. In the event of a vacancy in the office of Secretary of the Senate, the Assistant Secretary of the Senate shall serve as Secretary of the Senate until the next regular session., and inserting in its place a new Code Section 28-3-20 to read as follows: 28-3-20. (a) There shall be a Secretary of the Senate and a Clerk of the House of Representatives, elected by the members of each house respectively by recorded vote; and a majority of votes cast is necessary to elect. Their terms of office shall be the time for which the members of the General Assembly are elected and until their successors are elected. (b) In the event of a vacancy in the office of Clerk of the House or the permanent disability of the Clerk of the House, the Speaker shall appoint a duly qualified person to succeed to the office of Clerk of the House. Any question concerning the existence of permanent disability of the Clerk of the House shall be determined by the Speaker with the concurrence of a majority of the chairmen of the standing committees of the House. Any person succeeding to the office of Clerk of the House pursuant to this subsection shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.