Page iii
[…] Page 1426
reinsurance intermediaries; to provide definitions; to provide prohibitions; to provide for conditions of licensure; to provide for transactions and the duties of brokers and insurers; to provide for transactions and duties involving managers and reinsurers; to provide for examinations and reviews; to provide sanctions; to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-3-18, which reads as follows: 33-3-18. The Commissioner may, without advance notice or a hearing thereon, suspend immediately the certificate of authority of any insurer as to which proceedings for receivership, conservatorship, rehabilitation, or other delinquency proceedings have been commenced in any state by the public insurance supervisory official of such state., and inserting in its place a new Code Section 33-3-18 to read as follows: 33-3-18. The Commissioner may, without advance notice or a hearing thereon, suspend immediately the certificate of authority of any insurer: (1) As to which proceedings for receivership, conservatorship, rehabilitation, or other delinquency proceedings have been commenced in any state by the public insurance supervisory official of such state; (2) Whose authority to do business in any state has been revoked, suspended, or restricted in any way by the public insurance supervisory official of such state; or (3) If upon examination or at any other time it appears in the Commissioner's discretion that:
Page 1427
(A) The insurer's condition renders the continuance of its business hazardous to the public or to its insureds; (B) The insurer exceeded its powers granted under its certificate of authority and applicable law; (C) The insurer has failed to comply with the applicable provisions of this title; (D) The business of the insurer is being conducted fraudulently; or (E) The insurer gives its consent. Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding immediately following Code Section 33-3-21.2, relating to the analysis of certain loss and loss adjustment expense reserves, a new Code section, to be designated Code Section 33-3-21.3, to read as follows: 33-3-21.3. (a) This Code section shall