Page iii
[…] Otherwise, this reciprocal agreement does not apply to commercial fresh-water or commercial salt-water fishing, only to fresh-water sport fishing. (5) No person shall have a rifle in his possession or in a boat in South Carolina waters. (6) All other fishing laws and regulations of the State of Georgia shall apply in the Georgia portion of these waters. Section 13 . Said title is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 27-4-234, relating to reciprocal agreements with adjoining states, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: (d) The commissioner is authorized to enter into agreements from time to time with the proper authorities of any of the adjoining states whereby a valid fishing license issued by the State of Georgia will be accepted and honored as and in lieu of a fishing license for adjoining states so agreeing on the banks and in the waters of the lakes, rivers, and streams lying between the State of Georgia and such adjoining state or partly within the boundaries of both the State of Georgia and that adjoining state. In turn, valid licenses issued by said adjoining state shall be accepted and honored as and in lieu of a Georgia fishing license on the banks and in the waters of such lakes, rivers, and streams. Notwithstanding provisions of this title to the contrary, it shall be unlawful to take game fish except channel catfish, flathead catfish, American shad, and hickory shad from waters of the lakes, rivers, and streams lying between the State of Georgia and such adjoining state or partly within the boundaries of Georgia and that adjoining state. The numbers of those game fish which may be lawfully taken from such waters are limited by the commissioner in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife management. Those limits allow one to 50 fish of each
Page 1565
species to be taken but no more than a total of 50 fish of all species. Section 14 . Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 27-5-4, relating to wild animal licenses and permits, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: (b) Wild animal licenses will be issued only to persons engaged in the wholesale or retail wild animal business or persons exhibiting wild animals to the public.