Page iii
[…] Page 499
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mortgages and conveyances to secure debts and liens, is amended by striking Code Section 44-14-4 which reads as follows: 44-14-4. Any mortgagor who has paid off his mortgage may present the paid mortgage to the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the mortgage is recorded, together with the order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled; and the clerk shall record the order across the face of the record or shall record the order in the deed records of his county and make a notation on the record of the mortgage to indicate where the order is recorded and shall write, either across the face of the record of the mortgage or on the page of the record, the word `satisfied' and the date of the entry and shall sign his name thereto officially., and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-14-4 to read as follows: 44-14-4. Any mortgagor who has paid off his mortgage may present the paid mortgage to the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the mortgage instrument is recorded, together with the order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled. After payment of the fee authorized by law, the clerk shall index and record, in the same manner as the original mortgage instrument is recorded, the canceled and satisfied mortgage instrument or such portion thereof as bears the order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled, together with any order of the mortgagee or transferee directing that the mortgage be canceled. The clerk shall show on the index of the cancellation and on the cancellation document the deed book and page number where the original mortgage instrument is recorded. The clerk shall record across the face of the mortgage instrument the words `satisfied' and `canceled' and the date of the entry and shall sign his name thereto officially. The clerk shall also make a notation on the record of the mortgage to indicate where the order of the cancellation is recorded.
Page 500