Page iii
[…] (2) By adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (2) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions regarding elections, to be designated paragraph (2.1), to read as follows: (2.1) `Call' or `the call,' as used in relation to special elections or primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible public officer to cause a special election or primary to be held. The date of the call shall be the date of the first publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such affirmative action.
Page 11
(3) By striking paragraph (33) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions regarding elections, which reads as follows: (33) `The call,' as used in relation to special elections or primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible public officer to cause a special election primary to be held. The date of the call shall be the date of the first publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such affirmative action., and inserting in lieu thereof the following: (33) Reserved. (4) By striking subsection (a) of this Code section and inserting in lieu thereof paragraph (1) of this subsection in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to the fixing and publishing of qualification fees. (5) By striking section and inserting in lieu thereof Section in paragraph (1) and by striking elegible and inserting in lieu thereof eligible in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to appointment of county deputy registrars. (6) By striking (ZIP) and inserting in lieu thereof (ZIP Code) in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-240, relating to procedure upon change of an elector's residence. (7) By deleting the comma following ink in subsection (a), by deleting the comma following question in subsection (b), and by striking ballots and inserting in lieu thereof ballot in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot labels generally. (8) By adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (2) of Code Section 21-3-2, relating to definitions regarding elections, to be designated paragraph (2.1), to read as follows: (2.1) `Call' or `the call,' as used in relation to special elections or special primaries, means the affirmative action taken by the responsible public officer to cause a special election or special primary to be held. The date of the call shall be the date
Page 12
of the first publication in a newspaper of appropriate circulation of such affirmative action.