Page iii
[…] Approved April 19, 1989. CRIMINAL PROCEDUREBAIL; HEARINGS ON OFFENSES BAILABLE ONLY BEFORE A JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT; PROCEDURE. Code Section 17-6-1 Amended. No. 685 (Senate Bill No. 255). AN ACT To amend Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bailable offenses, so as to change certain procedural requirements for hearings on offenses bailable only before a judge of the superior court; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bailable offenses, is amended by striking subsection (c) of said Code section which reads as follows: (c) When a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26 or 17-4-62 for a person charged with any offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. The superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 20 days after the receipt of such notice.,
Page 1715
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: (c) (1) In the event a person is detained in a facility other than a municipal jail for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26 or 17-4-62, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice; (2) In the event a person is detained in a municipal jail for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section for a period of 30 days, the municipal court shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person has been held for such time without bail.