Page iii
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fishing license reciprocity with other states, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 27-4-234 to read as follows: 27-4-234. (a) As used in this Code section, the term `adjoining state' means any of the following states: Alabama, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee. (b) The department is authorized to make and enter into agreements, from time to time, with the proper authorities of any adjoining state whereby: (1) A citizen of the State of Georgia who has obtained an honorary fishing license as a blind person pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 27-2-4 may fish within such adjoining state without the necessity of purchasing a nonresident fishing license in that state; and (2) A citizen of the adjoining state who has an honorary fishing license as a blind person issued by that state
Page 371
may fish within the State of Georgia without the necessity of purchasing a nonresident fishing license in this state. (c) An agreement entered into with an adjoining state pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section pertains only to reciprocity of fishing licenses and all other fishing laws and regulations of the State of Georgia shall apply to any nonresident fishing in Georgia waters pursuant to the authority of any such agreement. Section 2 . All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Approved March 28, 1988. WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATESADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTORS; COMMISSIONS ON DEBTS, LEGACIES, OR DISTRIBUTIVE SHARES. Code Section 53-6-144 Amended. No. 1147 (House Bill No. 1251).