Page iii
[…] relating to reimbursement of counties for expenses of capital felony prosecutions, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of Code Section 17-11-21, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: (4) `County revenue' means the most current available total of adjusted taxes as determined from the annual financial report relating to local government finances filed by the county with the Department of Community Affairs pursuant to Code Section 36-81-8. Section 2 . Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-11-22, relating to the basis for reimbursement
Page 1860
of counties for capital felony expenses, which reads as follows: 17-11-22. Each county which is responsible for the costs of a capital felony case will be reimbursed for capital felony expenses as follows: (1) Single capital felony cases: (A) Expenses from the date of arrest will be accumulated. When a single capital felony case results in capital felony expenses, the accumulation of which is more than 5 percent of county revenue for the calendar year in which the superior court conviction occurs or in which the defendant is released if not convicted, the county will be reimbursed for all such accumulated capital felony expenses in excess of the 5 percent level; (B) If a capital felony case is appealed, expenses from the date of the superior court conviction will be accumulated. When the appeal of a single capital felony case results in capital felony expenses, the accumulation of which is more than 5 percent of county revenue for the calendar year in which the last appeallate court action on the conviction occurs, the county will be reimbursed for all such capital felony expenses in excess of the 5 percent level. If the county chooses not to seek reimbursement for capital felony expenses from the date of arrest to the date of the superior court conviction and instead seeks reimbursement for its capital felony expenses through the last appellate court action, the county will be reimbursed for all accumulated capital felony expenses in excess of the 5 percent level; (C) If a capital felony case is appealed and the conviction is reversed, capital felony expenses for any subsequent retrial and appeals will be handled in accordance with the provisions of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph; (D) No capital felony expenses for which reimbursement has