Page iii
[…] Approved February 16, 1988.
Page 30
MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFICSPEED LIMITS ON INTERSTATE HIGHWAYS. Code Section 40-6-181 Amended. No. 818 (House Bill No. 652). AN ACT To amend Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, so as to increase the maximum speed limits on certain interstate highways; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum speed limits, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-181, relating to maximum motor vehicle speed limits, which reads as follows: (b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits: (1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential districts; (2) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations; and (3) Forty miles per hour in any location which is within or adjacent to a construction or maintenance area when a sign prescribing that maximum vehicle speed limit is displayed., and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: (b) No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits: (1) Thirty miles per hour in any urban or residential district;
Page 31
(2) Forty miles per hour in any location which is within or adjacent to a construction or maintenance area when a sign prescribing that maximum vehicle speed limit is displayed; (3) Sixty-five miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system which is outside of an urbanized area of 50,000 population or more; and (4) Fifty-five miles per hour in other locations. Section 2 . This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 3 . All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.