Page iii
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Chapter 1 of Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to
Page 1776
nuisances, is amended by striking Code Section 41-1-7, relating to treatment of agricultural or farming operations as nuisances, which reads as follows: 41-1-7. (a) It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of food and other agricultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance actions. As a result, agricultural operations are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements. It is the purpose of this Code section to reduce losses of the state's agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be deemed to be a nuisance. (b) No agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment, or facility, or any of its appurtenances or the operation thereof, shall be or shall become a nuisance, either public or private, as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment, or facility if such agricultural or farming operation, place, establishment, or facility has been in operation for one year or more., and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 41-1-7 to read as follows: 41-1-7. (a) It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land and facilities for the production of food and other agricultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance actions. As a result, agricultural facilities are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many others are discouraged from making investments in farm improvements or adopting new technology or methods. It is the purpose of this Code section to reduce losses of the state's agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural facilities and operations may be deemed to be a nuisance.