Page iii
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform rules of the road, is amended by striking Code Section 40-6-270, relating to the duty of a driver to stop at or return to the scene of an accident, which reads as follows: 40-6-270. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Code Section 40-6-271. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. (b) (1) Any person knowingly failing to stop or comply with the requirements of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and: (A) Upon conviction shall be fined not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or imprisoned for up to one year, or both; (B) Upon the second conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined not less than $600.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject
Page 1501
to suspension, stay, or probation or imprisoned for up to one year, or both; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year period shall constitute convictions; and (C) Upon the third or subsequent conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be fined $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation or imprisoned for up to one year, or both; and for purposes of this paragraph, previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year period shall constitute convictions.