Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1986 [volume 1]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: Section 1 . Title 9 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section 9-11-60 which reads as follows:

Page 295

9-11-60. (a) Collateral attack . A judgment void on its face may be attacked in any court by any person. In all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods prescribed in this Code section. (b) Methods of direct attack . A judgement may be attacked by motion for a new trial, motion to set aside, or by complaint in equity. Judgements may be attacked by motion only in the court of rendition. Judgments may be attacked by complaint in equity in any superior court of appropriate jurisdiction. (c) Motion for new trial . A motion for new trial must be predicated upon some intrinsic defect which does not appear upon the face of the record or pleadings. (d) Motion to set aside . A motion to set aside must be predicated upon some nonamendable defect which does appear upon the face of the record or pleadings, unless the defect involves a jurisdictional error, in which case a motion to set aside shall lie to attack a judgment based upon lack of jurisdiction over the person or subject matter, regardless of whether such lack of jurisdiction appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. To be subject to motion to set aside, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show that no claim in fact existed. (e) Complaint in equity . Complaint in equity may be brought to set aside a judgment for fraud, accident, or mistake, or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the complainant. Where a judgement is subject to be set aside in equity, the court may grant such other and further relief, legal or equitable, as may be necessary to afford complete relief.