Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1984 [volume 1]
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of hunting in general, is amended by striking Code Section 27-3-1, which reads as follows: 27-3-1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land. (b) If the land is so posted, this permission shall be in writing and carried on the person hunting or pursuing wildlife upon the lands of another. (c) It shall be the duty of conservation rangers, sheriffs, and deputy sheriffs to enforce this Code section., and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:

Page 547

27-3-1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land. Such permission shall not be required, however, if the person hunting or a member of the person's family is the owner of the land, the lessee of the land, or the lessee of the game rights of the land. For the purposes of this Code section only, `family' means mother, father, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, niece, nephew, grandson, granddaughter, grandmother, grandfather, or spouse. (b) If the land is posted and if the owner of the land, lessee of the land, or lessee of the game rights of the land has informed a law enforcement agency that permission to hunt upon the land must be in writing, then the permission required by subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and must be carried on the hunter's person. (c) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $250.00. Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section for the second or subsequent time within a two-year period shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00; and the department