Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1984 [volume 1]
[…] Section 36 . Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended as follows: (1) By deleting and following the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 36-35-6, relating to limitations on home rule powers of municipal corporations. (2) By striking project operation and inserting in lieu thereof project in operation in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-62-2, relating to definitions relative to development authorities.

Page 94

(3) By striking subsection (e) of Code Section 36-62-5, relating to the directors of development authorities generally, which reads as follows: (e) (1) The provisions of Code Sections 45-10-3 and 45-10-23 shall apply to all directors of the authority. The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and Code Section 45-10-23 shall be deemed to have been complied with and the authority may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or otherwise deal with any director or any organization or person with which any director of the authority is in any way interested or involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such director is disclosed in advance to the directors of the authority and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such organization or person, and (3) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization or person. As used in this subsection, a `substantial interest or involvement' shall mean any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a direct financial benefit to such director as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review. (2) Nothing contained herein or in Code Sections 45-10-3 and 45-10-23 shall be deemed to prohibit any director who is present at any meeting or who participates in any decision of the authority for providing legal services in connection with any of the undertakings of the authority or from being paid for such services., and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows: (e) (1) (A) The provisions of Code Section 45-10-3 shall apply to all directors of the authority, and a director of the authority shall not engage in any transaction with the authority.