Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1984 [volume 1]
[…] Section 6 . Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 15-10-45, relating to compulsory and permissive counterclaims, which reads as follows: (d) If the amount of a counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the magistrate court, the case shall be transferred to the state court of the county or to the superior court of the county if there is no state court., and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: (d) If the amount of a counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the magistrate court, the case shall be transferred to any court of the county which has jurisdictional limits which exceed the amount of the counterclaim. If there is more than one court to which the action may be transferred, the parties may agree on the court to which the action shall be transferred, and, in the absence of any agreement, the judge of the magistrate court shall determine the court to which the action shall be transferred. If there is no other court to which the action may be transferred, it shall be transferred to the superior court of the county. Section 7 . Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-10-47, relating to judgments of the magistrate

Page 1099