Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1984 [volume 1]
[…] (e) The Secretary of State shall be authorized to waive and postpone the effective dates of compliance as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section with respect to any superintendent if compliance by such dates would cause an undue hardship. Section 7 . Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating to the form of official primary ballots, which subsection reads as follows: (d) If at any primary a political party shall submit to its members any matter or question to be voted upon, the party shall certify the wording of said question to the superintendent, if to be voted on by one county only, or to the Secretary of State, if to be voted on by more than one county; and the superintendent or Secretary of State shall have such language printed on the ballot form. To the left of each question there shall be placed the words `Yes' and `No' together with appropriate squares to the left of each for the convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check ([UNK]) mark.,

Page 11

and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: (d) If at any primary a political party shall submit to its members any matter or question to be voted upon, the party shall by the deadline for certifying candidates for the primary election certify the wording of said question to the superintendent, if to be voted on by one county only, or to the Secretary of State, if to be voted on by more than one county; and the superintendent or Secretary of State shall have such language printed on the ballot form. To the left of each question there shall be placed the words `Yes' and `No' together with appropriate squares to the left of each for the convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check ([UNK]) mark.