Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1984 [volume 1]
[…] Page 1197

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conflicts of interest, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (12) of Code Section 45-10-20, relating to definitions, which reads as follows: (12) `Transact business' or `transact any business' means to buy, sell, or lease any personal property, real property, or services on behalf of oneself or on behalf of any third party as an agent, broker, dealer, or representative., and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (12) to read as follows: (12) `Transact business' or `transact any business' means to sell or lease any personal property, real property, or services on behalf of oneself or on behalf of any third party as an agent, broker, dealer, or representative and means to purchase surplus real or personal property on behalf of oneself or on behalf of any third party as an agent, broker, dealer, or representative. Section 2 . Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 45-10-22, relating to prohibitions on transacting business, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-10-22 to read as follows: 45-10-22. (a) (1) It shall be unlawful for any full-time public official who