Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1984 [volume 1]
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to bail in criminal cases, which reads as follows: (d) Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition or application is filed so specifies., and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: (d) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, armed robbery, kidnapping, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of seven years or more. The granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other crime shall be in the discretion of the convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate

Page 761

when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition or application is filed so specifies. Section 2 . Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment of criminals who have been previously convicted of felonies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: (a) Any person convicted of a