Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] (b) It shall be unlawful for any person required by this article to make a report willfully to fail to make such report at the time required by law.

Page 1847

(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) or subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Section 13 . Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating to excise taxation of cigars and cigarettes, which reads as follows: (a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars and cigarettes in this state at the following rates: (1) Two mills each on little cigars weighing not more than three pounds per thousand; (2) Cigars retailing for: (A) 31/3 each or less..... 1.5 mills each (B) More than 31/3 each and not exceeding 5 each..... 3.0 mills each (C) More than 5 each and not exceeding 8 each..... 4.0 mills each (D) More than 8 each and not exceeding 10 each..... 7.5 mills each (E) More than 10 each and not exceeding 20 each..... 15.0 mills each (F) More than 20 each..... 20.0 mills each

Page 1848

(3) Cigarettes12 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages., and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: (a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars and cigarettes in this state at the following rates: (1) Little cigars weighing not more than three pounds per thousand: two mills each; (2) All other cigars: 15 percent of the wholesale cost price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar allowances; (3) Cigarettes: 12 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate, pro rata, for other size packages. Section 14 . This Act shall become effective July 1, 1983, except that the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-18 contained in Section 1 shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor. Section 15 . All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.