Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] No. 253 (Senate Bill No. 182). AN ACT To amend Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to superior courts, so as to change the minimum annual salaries for clerks of the superior courts; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:

Page 579

Section 1 . Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to superior courts, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-6-88, which reads as follows: 15-6-88. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census; provided, however, that in the event that the population of a county according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census is less than its population according to the United States decennial census of 1970, the population bracket under which any such county falls for the purposes of this Code section shall be determined according to the United States decennial census of 1970. Each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 05,999 $ 10,800.00 6,0007,999 14,400.00 8,00011,999 14,400.00 12,00019,999 16,800.00 20,00029,999 18,000.00 30,00039,999 19,200.00 40,00049,999 20,400.00 50,00099,999 21,600.00 100,000199,999 22,800.00 200,000and up 24,000.00, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-6-88 to read as follows: 15-6-88. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule: Population Minimum Salary 05,999 $ 12,528.00 6,00011,999 17,204.00 12,00019,999 19,488.00 20,00029,999 20,880.00 30,00039,999 22,272.00 40,00049,999 23,664.00 50,00099,999 25,056.00 100,000199,999 26,448.00 200,000249,999 27,840.00 250,000299,000 38,500.00 300,000and up 42,500.00 Section 2 . This