Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vehicles of nonresident students, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 40-2-90, relating to operation of vehicles registered in other states, to read as follows: (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, a nonresident student who is a resident of a state which is a member of the Multistate Reciprocity Agreement shall be exempt from the requirement of registering his motor vehicle in this state in accordance with the provisions of said Multistate Reciprocity Agreement. Section 2 . Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance of driver's licenses, is amended by adding a new Code Section 40-5-21.1 to read as follows: 40-5-21.1. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 40-5-21, a nonresident of