Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] The summons of garnishment shall be served by the tax collector, tax commissioner, the sheriff, the sheriff's deputy, or any constable of the county in which the garnishee resides. The summons shall be served at least 15 days before the sitting of the court to which the summons is made returnable and shall be returned to either the superior court or the state court of the county in which the tax collector or tax commissioner holds office. Section 7 . Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-3-21, relating to period of limitation for tax executions, which reads as follows:

Page 1844

(2) In cases of executions and entries on executions issued on judgments, the time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution docket and books in which executions and entries are required to be entered or reentered, or both., and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: (2) The time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution docket or books in which executions issued on judgments and entries on executions issued on judgments are required to be entered or reentered. Section 8 . Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 48-3-28 to read as follows: 48-3-28. An entry of satisfaction shall be made on the execution docket as soon as reasonably possible after a tax execution has been fully satisfied.