Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] No election shall be called or held within two

Page 814

years after the date of the declaration by the election superintendent of the results of the previous election held for the purposes of this Code section. Section 4 . Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 3-4-92, which reads as follows: 3-4-92. (a) In every county and municipality in which package sales of distilled spirits are not lawful, sales of distilled spirits as provided in this article may be authorized after approval as provided in this Code section. (b) (1) Upon a written petition containing the signatures of 35 percent of the registered and qualified voters of a municipality or county described in subsection (a) of this Code section being filed with the appropriate governing authority, the governing authority shall be required to hold and conduct a special referendum election which shall be held at the time of holding any other primary or election in such county or municipality for the purpose of submitting to the qualified voters of the municipality or county the question of whether the sale of distilled spirits, as provided for in this article, shall be authorized. (2) In the event a majority of the persons voting in the election vote in favor of the sales, then the governing authority of the municipality or county shall issue the licenses and exercise the powers provided in this article. Otherwise, the governing authority shall have no authority to do so. (3) Following the expiration of two years after any election is held which results in disapproval of sales as provided in this article, another election on this question shall be held if another petition, as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, is filed with the appropriate governing authority.