Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] No. 291 (House Bill No. 675). AN ACT To amend Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment in general, so as to specify when funds or benefits of a pension or retirement program shall be subject to garnishment; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment in general, is amended by striking Code Section 18-4-22 which reads as follows: 18-4-22. Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of such program or beneficiary thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to the member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment only to the extent provided in Code Section 18-4-20 for other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise provided by law., and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: 18-4-22. (a) Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid or otherwise transferred to a member of such program or beneficiary thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to the member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of garnishment only to the extent provided in Code Section 18-4-20 for other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise provided by law.

Page 684

(b) The exemption provided by this Code section shall not apply when: (1) Such funds or benefits are currently due and payable or transferable to a member of such program or to a beneficiary thereof; and (2) The garnishment is based upon a judgment for alimony or for child support, in which event such funds or benefits shall then be subject to the process of garnishment to the extent provided in subsection (f) of Code Section 18-4-20. Section 2 . This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval. Section 3 . All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.