Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] Section 11 . Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-6-3, relating to the applicability of traffic laws, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-6-3 to read as follows: (3) The provisions of this chapter relating to reckless driving, driving in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, and homicide by vehicle

Page 1015

shall apply to vehicles operated upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state. Section 12 . Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-391 in its entirety, which reads as follows: 40-6-391. (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while: (1) Under the influence of alcohol; (2) Under the influence of any drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely; or (3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely. (b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Code section. (c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than one year, or by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00, or by both such fine and imprisonment. On a second or subsequent conviction within three years, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 90 days nor more than one year, and, in the discretion of the court, a fine of not more than $1,000.00. The foregoing limitations on punishment also shall apply when a defendant has been convicted of violating, by a single transaction, more than one of the three provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section. No provision of this Code section shall be construed so as to deprive the court imposing the sentence of the power given by law to the court to stay or suspend the execution of such sentence or to place the defendant on probation., and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-391 to read as follows: 40-6-391. (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:

Page 1016