Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 36-42-5, which reads as follows: (b) A copy of the governing body's resolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a record of all authorities activated under this chapter.,

Page 1347

and inserting in its place the following: (b) A copy of the governing body's resolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a record of all authorities activated under this chapter, and with the Department of Community Affairs. The Department of Community Affairs may, but shall not be required to, furnish written comments to any authority within 30 days after the governing body's resolution is filed with the Department of Community Affairs. Any such comments shall be furnished by the authority to the governing body of the municipal corporation which activated the authority. Such comments shall be informational only and shall not affect any action taken or to be taken by any authority or governing body, and no action of the authority or the governing body shall be required in response to any such comments. The requirements of this subsection relating to filing with the Department of Community Affairs shall apply only to authorities originally activated after July 1, 1983. Section 2 . Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 36-42-6, relating to actions subsequent to the activation of a downtown development authority, and inserting in its place the following new Code section: 36-42-6. The governing body of the municipal corporation may, by proper resolution adopted subsequent to its resolution activating its authority: (1) Change its designation of the downtown development area to a geographical area within the municipal corporation which, in the judgment of the governing body, at the time constitutes the central business