Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] No. 230 (House Bill No. 109). AN ACT To amend Chapter 63 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Resource Recovery Development Authorities Law,

Page 516

so as to change the purpose and definitions so as to provide for applicability to certain renewable energy resources; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Chapter 63 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Resource Recovery Development Authorities Law, is amended by striking Code Section 36-63-2, relating to the purpose of the chapter, which reads as follows: 36-63-2. The recovery and utilization of resources contained in sewage sludge and solid waste promotes trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities by creating a new industry to recover and utilize such resources and by creating a climate highly favorable to the location of other new industrial facilities in areas where such resources are recovered by providing an additional source of energy production and a method of processing and disposing of industrially generated sewage sludge and solid waste in an efficient and environmentally sound manner. It is therefore in the public interest and is vital to the public welfare of the people of this state, and it is declared to be the purpose of this chapter, to create resource recovery development authorities to recover and utilize resources contained in sewage sludge and solid waste., and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-63-2 to read as follows: 36-63-2. The recovery and utilization of resources contained in sewage sludge and solid waste and the generation of electrical and other forms of energy from water resources promotes trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities by creating a new industry to recover and utilize such resources and by creating a climate highly favorable to the location of new industrial facilities in areas where such resources are recovered or available by providing additional sources of energy and a method of processing and disposing of sewage and solid waste in an efficient and environmentally sound manner. It is therefore in the public interest and is vital to the public welfare of the people of the State of Georgia, and it is declared to be the purpose of this chapter, to create resource recovery development authorities to recover and utilize resources contained in sewage sludge, solid waste, and water resources.

Page 517