Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions pertaining to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to certain definitions pertaining to the ad valorem taxation of property, which reads as follows: (2) `Foreign merchandise in transit' means personal property of any description which originates outside of the customs territory of the United States and is imported into the United States by waterborne commerce through any port located in this state and on which United States customs duties are paid at or through any customs district or port located in this state and: (A) Which is moving in foreign or interstate commerce through or over the territory of this state; or (B) Which was consigned to a public or private warehouse within this state from outside the customs territory of the United States for storage in transit to a final destination., in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: (2) `Foreign merchandise in transit' means personal property of any description which has been or will be moved by waterborne commerce through any port located in this state and: (A) Which has entered the export stream, although temporarily stored or warehoused in the county where the port of export is located; or

Page 718

(B) Which was shipped from a point of origin located outside the customs territory of the United States and on which United States customs duties are paid at or through any customs district or port located in this state, although stored or warehoused in the county where the port of entry is located while in transit to a final destination. Section 2 . Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-5, relating to foreign merchandise in transit not acquiring situs for ad valorem taxation by political subdivisions, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-5 to read as follows: 48-5-5.