Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] Approved March 15, 1983. CRIMINAL ISSUANCE OF BAD CHECKSSUPPORT OF MINORS. Code Section 16-9-20 Amended. No. 211 (House Bill No. 72). AN ACT To amend Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal issuance of bad checks, so as to provide that instruments issued for the support of minors are issued for a present consideration; to provide for all related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia: Section 1 . Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal issuance of bad checks, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (f) which reads as follows: (2) `Present consideration' shall include without limitation an obligation or debt of rent which is past due or presently due and an obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due., and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) of subsection (f) to read as follows: (2) `Present consideration' shall include without limitation:

Page 485

(A) An obligation or debt of rent which is past due or presently due; (B) An obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due; and (C) An obligation or debt which is past due or presently due for child support when made to the custodian of a minor child for the support of such minor child and which is given pursuant to an order of court or written agreement signed by the person making the payment. Section 2 . This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval. Section 3 . All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.