Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia 1983 [volume 1]
[…] As used in this subsection, the term `property and rights to property' includes, but is not limited to, any account in or with a financial institution. Section 4 . Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-56 which reads as follows: 48-2-56. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, liens for all taxes due the state or any county or municipality in the state shall cover the property of taxpayers liable to tax from the time fixed by law for valuation of the property in each year until such taxes are paid and shall cover the property of tax collectors or tax commissioners and their sureties from the time of giving bond until all the taxes for which they are responsible are paid. Liens for taxes are superior to all other liens and shall rank among themselves as follows: (1) Taxes due the state; (2) Taxes due counties of the state; (3) Taxes due school or other special tax districts of the state; and

Page 1839

(4) Taxes due municipal corporations of the state. (b) The lien for taxes imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall not have priority as against: (1) Any bona fide mortgagee, holder, or transferee of a deed to secure debt; or (2) Any pledgee, judgment creditor, or purchaser of or from persons liable for the tax imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title; where the rights of such mortgagee, holder, or transferee of a deed to secure debt, pledgee, judgment creditor, or purchaser have attached prior to the time notice of the lien has been filed by the commissioner in the office of the superior court of the county in which the principal place of business is located or in the county where property of the person liable for payment of the motor fuel tax is located. (c) Liens for taxes shall not be changed by this chapter and shall be the same as existed prior to January 1, 1980. (d) The lien for any ad valorem tax shall not be superior to the title and operation of a security deed when the tax represents an assessment upon property of the taxpayer other than that property specifically covered by the title and operation of a security deed.