ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA 1982 19820000 Compiled and Published by Authority of the State
[…] Accordingly, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of methaqualone, including its salts, isomers, optical isomers, salts or their isomers, and salts of these optical isomers, is included in Schedule I. Section 17. Said title is further amended by striking division (vii) from subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-13-26, relating to Schedule II controlled substances, which reads as follows: (vii) Apomorphine;, and by redesignating the remaining divisions so that when so amended subparagraph (A) shall read as follows: (A) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding naloxone hydrochloride, but including the following: (i) Raw opium; (ii) Opium extracts; (iii) Opium fluid extracts; (iv) Powdered opium; (v) Granulated opium; (vi) Tincture of opium; (vii) Codeine; (viii) Ethylmorphine;
Page 2413