Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 670

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wrongful death, is amended by revising Code Section 51-4-4, relating to wrongful death of a child, as follows:
"51-4-4. The right to recover for the homicide of a child shall be as provided in Code Section 19-7-1 and Code Section 53-1-5."

SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and administration of estates generally, is amended in Code Section 53-1-5, relating to right of an individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires to kill to inherit, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires to kill or procures the killing of another individual forfeits the right to take an interest from the decedent's estate, including, but not limited to, the right to recover under Code Sections 19-7-1, 51-4-2, or 51-4-4, and to serve as a personal representative or trustee of the decedent's estate or any trust created by the decedent. For purposes of this Code section, the killing or conspiring to kill or procuring another to kill is felonious and intentional if the killing would constitute murder or felony murder or voluntary manslaughter under the laws of this state. (b) An individual who forfeits the right to take an interest from a decedent's estate by virtue of this Code section forfeits the right to take any interest such individual would otherwise take at the decedent's death by intestacy, year's support, will, deed, power of appointment, the right to recover under Code Sections 19-7-1, 51-4-2, or 51-4-4, or by any other conveyance duly executed during life by the decedent and is treated as having predeceased the decedent for purposes of determining the distribution of the decedent's property and of appointing personal representatives or trustees."