Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-20. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 32-3-17.1, relating to decisions upon questions of law, power of judge to give necessary orders and directions, and jury trial in open court only, as follows:
"32-3-17.1. All questions of law arising upon the pleadings or in any other way arising from the cause, subsequent to the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit of the fund, and subsequent to the filing of a petition for review, if any, shall be passed on by the presiding judge who may, from time to time, make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law; but no jury trial shall be had except in open court."

SECTION 2-21. Code Section 33-2-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pleading and procedure of judicial review and powers of a reviewing court generally, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

789