Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] WHEN A PREGNANT FEMALE DIES.

No. 799 (Senate Bill No. 496).

AN ACT

To amend Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to death investigations, so as to require a medical examiner's inquiry when a pregnant female dies and an inquest; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to death investigations, is amended by revising Code Section 45-16-24, relating to notification of suspicious or unusual deaths, court ordered medical examiner's inquiry, and written report of inquiry, as follows:
"45-16-24. (a) When any individual dies in any county in this state:
(1) As a result of violence;

410

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) By suicide or casualty; (3) Suddenly when in apparent good health; (4) In any suspicious or unusual manner, with particular attention to those individuals 16 years of age and under; (5) After birth but before seven years of age if the death is unexpected or unexplained; (6) As a result of an execution carried out pursuant to the imposition of the death penalty under Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 17; (7) When an inmate of a state hospital or a state, county, or city penal institution; (8) After having been admitted to a hospital in an unconscious state and without regaining consciousness within 24 hours of admission; (9) As a result of an apparent drug overdose; (10) Who is a pregnant female or a female who was pregnant within 365 days prior to such female's death; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to a female whose death resulted from an incidental or accidental cause, including a motor vehicle accident, or from any other event or condition where it is apparent that the death was not causally related to the care of or physiology of pregnancy or its maintenance; or (11) When unattended by a physician, it shall be the duty of any law enforcement officer or other person having knowledge of such death to notify immediately the coroner or county medical examiner of the county in which the acts or events resulting in the death occurred or the body is found. For purposes of paragraph (11) of this subsection, no individual shall be deemed to have died unattended by a physician when the death occurred while he or she was a patient of a hospice licensed under Article 9 of Chapter 7 of Title 31. For purposes of paragraph (11) of this subsection, an individual shall be deemed to have died unattended by a physician when any such individual had not been seen or treated by a physician within the 180 days prior to such individual's death for a condition or illness likely to have caused or