Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "27-1-39. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

309

provided in this title, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2022."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 2, relating to hunting, trapping, or fishing, by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-2-6, relating to Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamps, as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt migratory game birds unless such person has in his or her possession a Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp in addition to the required hunting license; provided, however, that a Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp or a landowner Georgia waterfowl and migratory bird stamp shall be required for any resident of this state to hunt migratory birds on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3, relating to general provisions of hunting, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-4, relating to legal weapons for hunting wildlife generally, as follows: