Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by replacing the term "shareholders" with "shareholders or members" wherever such term occurs in Code Section 7-1-531, relating to requirements for merger, share exchange, or consolidation plan, adoption of plan, and modification of plan.

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

225

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-535, relating to federal approval or disapproval and issuance of certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, as follows:
"(b) If all the taxes, fees, and charges required by law shall have been paid and if the name of the resulting bank or trust company in a merger or consolidation continues to be reserved or is available on the records of the Secretary of State, upon receipt of the written approval of the department, the Secretary of State shall issue to the resulting bank or trust company or the acquiring corporation or limited liability company in a share exchange a certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation with the approved articles of merger or consolidation attached thereto and shall retain a copy of such certificate, articles, and approval by the department."

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-590, relating to definitions relative to representative offices and registration, as follows: