Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

189

SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Giving the Gift of Life Act."

SECTION 2. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-6-5, relating to other unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8.1) No insurance company shall cancel, modify coverage, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any life insurance policy solely because the applicant or insured, acting as a living organ donor, donated all or part of a liver, pancreas, kidney, intestine, lung, or bone marrow, provided that this paragraph shall not be interpreted to modify any other provision of this title relating to the cancellation, modification, issuance, or renewal of any insurance policy or contract;"

SECTION 3. Code Section 48-7-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to computation of state taxable net income, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(13)(A) as follows: