Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

667

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-32.2, relating to possession and use of drug related objects, as follows:
"16-13-32.2. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use, or possess with the intent to use, any object or materials of any kind for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance. (b) Any person or corporation which violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) This Code section shall not apply to hypodermic needles or syringes."

SECTION 7.
Code Section 31-22-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to who may perform HIV tests, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) as follows: