Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 39. Said chapter is further amended by revising the undesignated paragraph at the beginning of Code Section 7-3-11, relating to maximum loan amount, period, and charges and deferments, as follows:
"Every authorized licensee location under this chapter may lend any sum of money not to exceed $3,000.00, with the term for any individual loan not to exceed a period of 36 months and 15 days or less and may charge, contract for, collect, and receive interest and fees and may require the fulfillment of conditions on such loans as provided in this Code section:"

SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reenacting Code Section 7-3-16, relating to tax on interest, levy, and penalty for tax to charges, as follows: