Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-2, relating to release of debtor when collection doubtful, as follows:
"29-3-2. The natural guardian of a minor who has no conservator may release the debtor and compromise a debt when the collection of the debt is doubtful without becoming the conservator of the minor and without such action being approved by the court if the amount of the debt is not more than $25,000.00."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-3, relating to "gross settlement" defined, compromise of claim, and finality of settlement, as follows:
"29-3-3. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Gross settlement' means the present value of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of a minor's claim, including cash, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured settlement or other similar financial arrangement. Such term shall include the total amount paid or to be paid on behalf of all settling parties. (2) 'Net settlement' means the gross settlement reduced by:
(A) Attorney's fees, expenses of litigation, and legally enforceable liens against the settlement that are to be paid from the settlement proceeds; (B) The present value of amounts to be received by the minor after reaching the age of majority; and (C) The present value of amounts to be placed into a trust that the probate court or court in which the action is pending approves or creates for the benefit of the minor.

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

209

(b) If the minor has a conservator, the only person who can compromise a minor's claim is the conservator.
(c)(1) If the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is $25,000.00 or less, the natural guardian of the minor, without becoming the conservator of the minor and without any court approval:
(A) May compromise the claim; or (B) May receive payment of and shall thereafter hold and use the settlement for the benefit of the minor and shall be accountable for the same as provided in Code Section 29-3-1. (2) If the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is more than $25,000.00, and the net settlement is $25,000.00 or less: (A) The settlement shall be submitted for approval to:
(i) The probate court if no legal action has been initiated, or (ii) The court in which the legal action is pending if legal action has been initiated, and such court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to approve the settlement, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section; (B) No conservator shall be required to compromise the claim; and (C) No conservator shall be required to receive payment of the settlement; provided, however, that