Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "(a) A bank domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a subsidiary of such bank may establish a representative office anywhere in the state upon registering with the department. A bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a nonbank subsidiary of such bank holding company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-592, relating to establishment of representative office by bank or holding company domiciled in state or outside of state and conformance with requirements of primary regulator, as follows:
"7-1-592. A bank or bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of the United States or domiciled outside this state and operating under the laws of such other state or territory or of the United States, or its subsidiary, may establish representative offices anywhere in this state, provided that such bank or bank holding company conforms to the requirements of its primary regulator. The permissible activities conducted at such a representative office are governed by federal law if the bank is a national bank or by the law of the state or territory where the bank is domiciled if chartered by another state, except to the extent such activities are expressly prohibited by the laws of this state or by any regulation of the commissioner."

SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-593, relating to registration of bank or bank holding company having representative office in state, as follows: