Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] For purposes of determining ultimate equitable ownership by an individual, the individual's interest shall be aggregated with the interest of any other immediate family member, including the individual's spouse, parents, children, siblings, mothers- and fathers-in-law, sons- and daughters-in-law, brothers- and sisters-in-law, and any other individual who shares such individual's home."

SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) of Code Section 7-1-687, relating to notice of action against licensee by creditor or claimant and other notification requirements, as follows:
"(a) A licensee shall give written notice to the department of any action which may be brought against it by any creditor or claimant where such action relates to the activities authorized under this article or involves a claim against the bond filed with the department under Code Section 7-1-683.2. The notice shall provide details sufficient to identify the action and shall be sent within 30 days after the commencement of any such action. The licensee shall also give written notice to the department within 30 days of the entry of any judgment entered against the licensee." "(d) A licensee shall give written notice to the department within ten days of the following:

238

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I