Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 9-4-7, relating to when Attorney General served and heard, as follows:
"(c) If an Act of the General Assembly, a statute of the state, any order or regulation of any administrative body of the state, or any franchise granted by the state is alleged in an action for declaratory judgment or as a part of any other action to be unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, the Attorney General of the state shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and shall be entitled to be heard in defense of said Act, statute, order, regulation, or franchise, which may include appearing as a party as of right as he or she determines is appropriate."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to all proceedings filed on and after such date.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.