Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 11. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-137, relating to required possession of weapons carry license or proof of exemption when carrying a weapon and detention for investigation of carrying permit, as follows:
"16-11-137. A person carrying a weapon shall not be subject to detention for the sole purpose of investigating whether such person has a weapons carry license, whether such person is exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, or whether such person is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1."