Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (13) 'Supplemental address' means a dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility where a child with an elevated blood lead level or a confirmed lead poisoning regularly visits or attends. Supplemental address also means a dwelling, school, or day-care facility where a child resided, regularly visited, or attended within the six months immediately preceding the determination of an elevated blood lead level or a confirmed lead poisoning."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-41-14, relating to abatement of lead poisoning hazard, as follows:
"31-41-14. (a) Upon determination that a child less than six years of age has a confirmed lead poisoning and that the child resides in, attends, or regularly visits a dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility containing lead poisoning hazards, the department shall require

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

323

a lead hazard abatement. The department shall also require a lead hazard abatement at the supplemental addresses of a child less than six years of age with a confirmed lead poisoning. Upon confirming that all other potential sources of the confirmed lead poisoning have tested negative and making every reasonable effort to obtain consent from such dwelling's owner or managing agent to comply with this Code section, the department shall solicit a court order from the superior court with jurisdiction over such dwelling to order the dwelling's owner to perform a lead hazard abatement. (b) When abatement is required under subsection (a) of this Code section, the owner or managing agent shall submit a written lead poisoning hazard abatement plan to the department within 30 days of receipt of the lead poisoning hazard notification and shall obtain written approval of the plan prior to initiating abatement. The lead poisoning hazard abatement plan shall comply with subsection (g) of this Code section. The written plan shall be deemed approved if the department does not respond within 30 days of receipt. (c) If the abatement plan submitted fails to meet the requirements of this Code section, the department shall issue an abatement order requiring submission of a modified abatement plan. The order shall indicate the modifications which shall be made to the abatement plan and the date by which the plan as modified shall be submitted to the department. (d) If the owner or managing agent does not submit an abatement plan within 30 days, the department shall issue an abatement order requiring submission of an abatement plan within five days of receipt of the order.