Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] In addition thereto, institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8, 20-3-250.10, and 20-3-250.27. The reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly required by subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 shall include a summary of the commission's findings from its review of audited financial statements required by this subsection."

SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.7, relating to prohibited activities of persons, agents, groups, or entities, by revising subsections (a), (b), (e), and (f) as follows:
"(a) No person, group, or entity of whatever kind, alone or in concert with others, shall: (1) Operate in this state a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or conduct postsecondary activities in this state unless issued a current certificate of valid authorization by the executive director; (2) Offer postsecondary instruction leading to a postsecondary degree or certificate to Georgia residents from a location outside this state by correspondence or any telecommunications or electronic media technology unless issued a current certificate of valid authorization; (3) Solicit prospective students without being authorized by the executive director to do so and without being bonded if required to do so by Code Section 20-3-250.10; (4) Make or cause to be made any statement or representation, oral, written, or visual, in connection with the offering or publicizing of a course, if such person knows or reasonably should have known the statement or representation to be false, deceptive, substantially inaccurate, or misleading; (5) Instruct or educate, or offer to instruct or educate, including advertising or soliciting for such purpose, enroll or offer to enroll, contract or offer to contract with any person for such purpose, or award any educational credential, or contract with any institution or party to perform any such act, in this state, whether such person, group, or entity is located within or outside this state, unless such person, group, or entity observes and is in compliance with the minimum standards set forth in Code Section 20-3-250.6, the criteria established by the commission pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, and the rules and regulations adopted by the commission; (6) Promise or guarantee employment utilizing information, training, or skill purported to be provided or otherwise enhanced by a course, unless the promisor or guarantor offers

384

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I