Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] No. 797 (Senate Bill No. 486).

AN ACT

To amend Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Propane, so as to provide for full or partial remote communication with regard to public hearings; to provide for notice of hearings; to revise referendum requirements and procedures for issuing, amending, and renewing marketing orders; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Propane, is amended by revising Code Section 2-8-209, relating to marketing orders and public hearings, as follows:
"2-8-209. (a) The commission is authorized to issue, administer, and enforce marketing orders.
(b)(1) Whenever the commission has reason to believe that the issuance of a marketing order will tend to effectuate the declared policy of this article with respect to propane, it

406

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

shall give due notice of and an opportunity for a public hearing either in person or wholly or partially by means of remote communication as determined by the commission thereon. (2) Notice of any hearing called for such purpose shall be given by the commission by publishing a notice of such hearing for a period of not less than five days on the commission's website and in the Farmers and Consumers Market Bulletin or other similar publication that will effectively notify those affected by such marketing order or amendment. The commission shall also mail a copy or communicate electronically such notice of hearing and a copy of such proposed marketing order or proposed amendments to all dealers and distributors of propane whose names and addresses are on file with the commission.