Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Where the proposed annexation is to be effected by a local Act of the General Assembly, a copy of the proposed legislation shall be provided by the governing authority of the municipality to the governing authority of the county in which the property proposed to be annexed is located following the receipt of such notice by the governing authority of the municipality under subsection (b) of Code Section 28-1-14."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

375

SECTION 3. Said Chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-36-36, relating to requirement of public hearing, notice of time and place, persons entitled to be heard, and right of property owner to withdraw consent, as follows:
"(a) The municipal governing body shall hold a public hearing on any application which has been determined to meet the requirements of this article. The hearing shall be held not less than 15 nor more than 45 days from the time the governing body makes a determination that the petition is valid. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given in writing to the persons presenting the application and shall be advertised once a week for two consecutive weeks immediately preceding the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation and in the area proposed for annexation. Written notice of the time and place of the hearing shall also be sent by mail to the mailing address reflected in the property tax records for each property owner whose property is in the area proposed for annexation. The written notice required under this subsection shall be mailed not less than 15 nor more than 45 days before the date of the hearing required by this subsection."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 2, 2022.

__________

SOCIAL SERVICES PROVIDES FOR REGISTRATION OF MATERNITY SUPPORTIVE HOUSING RESIDENCES TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR PREGNANT WOMEN.

No. 787 (Senate Bill No. 116).

AN ACT