Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] The department shall not be obligated to provide or disclose such examinations and reports to any third party. Agreements to share such examinations or reports shall contain provisions for dealing with confidentiality and subpoenas."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

233

SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, as follows:
"(b) The scope of this part covers mergers where, upon consummation of the interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank will have banking locations in Georgia and at least one other state. It provides for certain approval, notice, and other requirements. "

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.4, relating to permissible interstate merger transactions, as follows: