Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Copies of all lawful process shall be served on the Commissioner and transmitted by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery by the Commissioner to the person at his or her last known address."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-13-4, relating to the registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems, as follows:
"33-13-4. (a) Requirement of registration generally. Every insurer which is authorized to do business in this state and which is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to disclosure requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile which are substantially similar to those contained:
(1) In this Code section; (2) In paragraph (1) of subsection (a), subsection (b), and subsection (d) of Code Section 33-13-5; and (3) In either paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-13-5 or a provision such as the following: 'Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

267

be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition.' Any insurer which is subject to registration under this Code section shall register within 15 days after it becomes subject to registration and annually thereafter by April 30 of each year for the previous calendar year, unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration, and then within the extended time. The Commissioner may require any insurer authorized to do business in this state which is a member of an insurance holding company system, and which is not subject to registration under this Code section, to furnish a copy of the registration statement, the summary specified in subsection (c) of this Code section, or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulatory authority of its domiciliary jurisdiction. (b) Contents of registration statement. Every insurer subject to registration shall file a registration statement with the Commissioner on a form and in a format prescribed by the NAIC and adopted by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner or as otherwise prescribed by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner, which statement shall contain current information about: (1) The capital