Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "(c) At the organizational meeting and at its first meeting after each annual meeting of the members, the board of directors shall appoint an audit committee, credit committee, chairperson, secretary, and such other officers consistent with the bylaws as the board deems desirable. No member of the audit committee may serve as a member of the credit committee or as an officer, unless the board of directors functions as the credit committee as provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 7-1-658."

SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-656, relating to duties of directors, meetings, prohibited activities, eligibility to vote, applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, and appointment of honorary director or director emeritus, as follows:
"(a) The board of directors shall be responsible for the affairs, funds, and records of the credit union and shall meet as often as necessary. The board of directors shall meet at least once during ten different months of each calendar year unless an alternative schedule is approved in writing by the department, but in no event shall the board meet less frequently

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

235

than once in each calendar quarter. Unless the bylaws specifically reserve any or all of the duties to the members, it shall be the special duty of the directors:
(1) To act upon all applications for membership or approve the actions of an officer without loan granting authority, designated by the board of directors to approve applications for membership; (2) To determine from time to time rates of interest and dividends which shall be allowed on deposits and charged on loans consistent with this article and other applicable laws and to authorize any interest refunds on such classes of loans and under such conditions as the board prescribes; (3) To fix the amount of the fidelity bond which shall be required of all officers, employees, agents, or members having custody of funds, properties, or records; provided, however, that the amount of such fidelity bond shall not be less than such minimum requirements as shall be prescribed by regulation of the department and shall be in such form as may from time to time be approved by the department; (4) To fix within the restrictions imposed by statute the maximum amount of deposits which may be made by and the maximum amount that may be loaned to any one member; (5) To fill vacancies on the board of directors, credit committee, and audit committee until the election and qualification of a successor; (6) To have charge of the investment of funds of the credit union other than loans to members within the restrictions imposed by statute or delegate investment authority to a qualified committee or officer as designated by the board of directors; (7) To appoint any committees deemed necessary; and (8) To perform such other duties as the