Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, by revising paragraph (13.1) as follows:
"(13.1) 'HOPE HSE voucher' means a Helping Outstanding Pupils Educationally state approved high school equivalency (HSE) voucher issued in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.6."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-519.6, relating to HOPE GED vouchers, as follows:
"20-3-519.6. Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the shortfall reserve in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE HSE voucher shall be available to each eligible student who receives pre-certification from the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia (TCSG), to take an approved examination seeking a diploma through the high school equivalency (HSE) program. TCSG, upon issuance of a voucher in accordance with this paragraph, shall invoice the Georgia Student Finance Commission in accordance with rules, regulations, and instructions of the commission providing for identification of each student and compliance with this program."

170

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-4-11, relating to the powers of the state board of the Technical College System of Georgia, by revising division (2)(B)(ii) as follows: