Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to state purchasing, is amended in Code Section 50-5-85, relating to state prohibited from entering into certain contracts without certification that boycott of Israel not to be conducted by other party, as follows:
"50-5-85. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Boycott of Israel' means engaging in refusals to deal with, terminating business activities with, or other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with Israel or companies doing business in Israel, with Israel, organized under the laws of the State of Israel, or licensed by Israel to do business in Israel, when such actions are taken:
(A) In compliance or adherence to calls for a boycott of Israel other than those boycotts to which 50 U.S.C. App. Section 2407(c), as it existed on January 1, 2016, applies; or (B) In a manner that discriminates on the basis of nationality, national origin, religion, or other unreasonable basis that is not founded on a valid business reason. (2) 'Company' means any organization, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

3

other entity or business association which employs more than five persons but excludes individuals and sole proprietorships, including all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations, that exists for the purpose of making profit. (b) The state shall not enter into a contract valued at $100,000.00 or more with a company if the contract is related to construction or the provision of services, supplies, or information technology unless the contract includes a written certification that such company is not currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract not to engage in, a boycott of Israel."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved February 21, 2022.

__________

ELECTIONS ETHICS IN GOVERNMENT ACT; COMPREHENSIVE REVISION.

No. 521 (Senate Bill No. 120).

AN ACT