Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-232, relating to notice of proposed acquisition required, approval or disapproval by department, and judicial review, as follows:
"(b) The department shall be given at least 60 days' prior written notice of any such proposed acquisition. The department may extend the period during which a disapproval may issue for another 30 days. The period for disapproval may be further extended only if the department determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under Code Section 7-1-233 or that in its judgment any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate. An acquisition may be made prior to expiration of the disapproval period if the department issues written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-233, relating to contents of notice, as follows: