Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

261

(14) 'Securityholder' means one who owns any security of a person, including common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and any other security convertible into or evidencing the right to acquire any of the foregoing. (15) 'Subsidiary' means an affiliate controlled by a specified person directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries. (16) 'Voting security' shall include any security convertible into or evidencing a right to acquire a voting security."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-13-3, relating to the acquisition of control of or merger with domestic insurers, as follows:
"33-13-3. (a) Filing requirements.
(1) No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities for, seek to acquire, or acquire, in the open market or otherwise, any voting security of a domestic insurer if after the consummation of the agreement the person would directly or indirectly or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire be in control of the insurer; and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer or any person controlling a domestic insurer unless at the time the offer, request, or invitation is made or the agreement is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of the securities if no offer or agreement is involved, the person has filed with the Commissioner and has sent to the insurer a statement containing the information required by this Code section and the offer, request, invitation, agreement, or acquisition has been approved by the Commissioner in the manner prescribed in subsection (d) of this Code