Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Article 3 of Chapter 18, relating to solicitors-general of the state courts, by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority, as follows:
"(a) The duties of the solicitors-general within their respective counties are: (1) To attend each session of the state court when criminal cases are to be heard unless excused by the judge thereof and to remain until the business of the state is disposed of; (2) To administer the oaths required by law to the bailiffs or other officers of the court and otherwise to aid the presiding judge in organizing the court as may be necessary; (3) To file accusations on such criminal cases deemed prosecutable and, subject to paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of this Code section, to prosecute all accused offenses; (4) To ensure disposition information is submitted in accordance with subsection (g) of Code Section 35-3-36 when a final disposition decision is made by a solicitor-general;

128

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(5) To attend before the appellate courts when any criminal case in which the solicitor-general represents the state is heard, to argue the same, and to perform any other duty therein which the interest of the state may require; and (6) To perform such other duties as are or may be required by law or which necessarily appertain to their office."

SECTION 10. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended in Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation generally, by revising subsection (a) as follows: