Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] No. 310 (House Bill No. 907).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 21-2-540 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conduct of special primaries and special elections generally, so as to revise provisions relating to dates for special elections; to present a question related to sales and use taxes for transportation, mass transportation, or transit special districts to the voters; to provide for a sunset provision; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 21-2-540 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conduct of special primaries and special elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) and adding a new division to read as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on the third Tuesday in March or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and (B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is held that year; (ii) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that such special election shall occur prior to July 1, 2024, and present a question to the voters on sales and use taxes authorized by Articles 5, 5A, and 5B of Chapter 8 of Title 48; (iii) The date of the general primary; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

2

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved February 15, 2022.

__________