Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) Receive any money or property as a gift from any department licensee or any director, officer, agent, employee, or attorney of a department licensee, unless consistent with the ethics in government policy of this state; (3) Give any money or property as a gift to any department licensee or any director, officer, agent, employee, or attorney of a department licensee, unless consistent with the ethics in government policy of this state; or (4) Engage in the business of a department licensee."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-230, relating to definitions relative to change in control of financial institutions, as follows:
"7-1-230. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Concert with one or more persons' includes, but is not limited to, the following persons and relationships:
(A) A company and any controlling shareholder, partner, trustee, or management official of the company if both the company and the individual own voting securities of the financial institution; (B) An individual and the individual's immediate family; (C) Companies under common control; (D) Persons that are parties to any agreement, contract, understanding, or other arrangement, whether written or otherwise, regarding the acquisition, voting, or transfer of control of voting securities of a financial institution; (E) Persons that have made, or propose to make, a joint filing under Section 13 or 14 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the rules promulgated thereunder by the United States Securities and Exchange Commission; and (F) A person and any trust for which the person serves as trustee. (2) 'Control' means the power directly or indirectly to direct the management or policies of a financial institution or to vote 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of a financial institution. (3) 'Person' means an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed in this paragraph. (4) 'Presumption of control' means a person which directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has the power to vote more than 10 percent but less than 25 percent of any class of voting securities of a financial institution if no other persons will own, control, or hold the power to vote a greater percentage of that class of voting securities immediately after the transaction."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

223

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-231, relating to acquisition of control without permission prohibited, as follows: