Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by revising Code Section 15-18-5, relating to appointment of substitute for absent or disqualified district attorney, as follows:
"15-18-5. (a) When a district attorney's office is disqualified from interest or relationship to engage in a prosecution, the district attorney shall notify the executive director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia of the disqualification. Upon receipt of such notification, the executive director of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall:
(1) Request the services of and thereafter appoint a district attorney, a solicitor-general, a retired prosecuting attorney as provided in Code Section 15-18-30, or an attorney employed by the Department of Law; (2) Designate an attorney from the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia; or (3) Appoint a competent attorney to act as district attorney pro tempore in place of the district attorney. (b) A private attorney acting as district attorney pro tempore pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section is subject to all laws and regulations established

504

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

pursuant to Code Section 15-18-19 governing district attorneys.