Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] In such instances, the local board shall not be required to independently verify the nature or occurrence of the applicable conduct or any evidence relating thereto. (2) A student may withdraw without penalty from a local school in the school system in which such student resides at any time and enroll in a charter school with available classroom space in accordance with the enrollment provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to charter school funding, by revising subsections (c) and (c.3) as follows:
"(c) In addition to the earnings set out in subsection (b) of this Code section, local revenue shall be allocated to a local charter school on the same basis as for any local school in the local school system; provided, however, that the calculation of such allocation of local revenue shall be adjusted at least semiannually based upon collected local revenues. In the case of a start-up charter school, local revenue earnings shall be calculated as follows:
(1) Determine the total amount of state and local five mill share funds earned by students enrolled in the local start-up charter school as calculated by the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Part 4 of Article 6 of this chapter including any funds for psychologists and school social workers but excluding 5 percent of system-wide funds for central administration and excluding any categorical grants not applicable to the charter school; (2) Determine the total amount of state and local five mill share funds earned by all students in the public schools of the local school system, including any charter schools that receive local revenue, as calculated by the Quality Basic Education Formula but excluding categorical grants and other non-QBE formula grants;

306

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(3) Divide the amount obtained in paragraph (1) of this subsection by the amount obtained in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and (4) Multiply the quotient obtained in paragraph (3) of this subsection by the school system's local revenue. The product obtained in paragraph (4) of this subsection shall be the amount of local funds to be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local board; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall preclude a charter petitioner and a local board of education from specifying in the charter a greater amount of local funds to be provided by the local board to the local start-up charter school if agreed upon by all parties to the charter. Local funds so earned shall be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local board.