Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-4-107, relating to appointment of client representatives and guardians ad litem, notification provisions, and duration and scope of guardianship ad litem, as follows:
"37-4-107. (a) At the time a client is admitted to any facility under this chapter, that facility shall make diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the client's clinical record. (b) The client may designate one representative; the second representative or, in the absence of designation of one representative by the client, both representatives shall be selected by the facility. If the facility is to select both representatives, it must make one selection from among the following persons in the order of listing: the client's mental health care agent, legal guardian, spouse, adult child, parent, attorney, adult next of kin, or adult friend. The second representative shall also be selected from the above list but without regard to the order of listing, provided that the second representative shall not be the person who filed the petition seeking an order for the client to receive services from the department. (c) If the facility is unable to secure at least two representatives after diligent search or if the department is the guardian of the client, that fact shall be entered in the client's clinical record and the facility shall apply to the court in the county of the client's residence for the appointment of a guardian ad litem, which guardian ad litem shall not be the department. On application of any person or on its own motion, the court may also appoint a guardian ad litem for a client for whom two representatives have been named whenever the appointment of a guardian ad litem is deemed necessary for protection of the client's rights. Such guardian ad litem shall act as representative of the client on whom notice is to be

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

645

served under this chapter and shall have the powers granted to representatives by this chapter.