Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (4) 'Presumption of control' means a person which directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has the power to vote more than 10 percent but less than 25 percent of any class of voting securities of a financial institution if no other persons will own, control, or hold the power to vote a greater percentage of that class of voting securities immediately after the transaction."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

223

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-231, relating to acquisition of control without permission prohibited, as follows:
"7-1-231. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'financial institution' shall include any 'bank holding company' as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-605. (b) It shall be unlawful for a person, acting directly or indirectly or through concert with one or more persons, to acquire control or the presumption of control of any financial institution through a purchase, assignment, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such institution, except with the approval of the department or as otherwise permitted by this part."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-232, relating to notice of proposed acquisition required, approval or disapproval by department, and judicial review, as follows: