Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "(d) Any violation of this article or the rules and regulations of the department by a natural person exempted pursuant to paragraph (17) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed to be a violation by both the licensee and the exempt natural person for purposes of the enforcement provisions of this article."

SECTION 36. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to licensee to give notice of certain actions brought against it by a creditor or borrower and notice to the department of cancellation of bond, as follows:
"(a) A licensee shall give written notice to the department of any action which may be brought against it by any creditor or borrower where such action is brought under this article, involves a claim against the bond filed with the department for the purposes of compliance with Code Section 7-1-1003.2 or 7-1-1004, or involves a claim for damages in excess of $25,000.00 for a mortgage broker or mortgage loan originator and $250,000.00 for a lender and of any judgment which may be entered against it by any creditor or any borrower or prospective borrower, with details sufficient to identify the action or judgment, within 30 days after the commencement of any such action or the entry of any such judgment."

246

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 37. Chapter 3 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to installment loans, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (6) of Code Section 7-3-3, relating to definitions, as follows: