Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] To amend Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants, so as to revise the composition of the Georgia Board of Dentistry; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants, is amended by revising Code Section 43-11-2, relating to creation of and composition of the Georgia Board of Dentistry, qualifications and voting rights of members, terms of office, vacancies, and enjoining violations as follows:
"43-11-2. (a) A board to be known as the Georgia Board of Dentistry is created. The board shall consist of 17 members to be appointed and commissioned by the Governor as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)(1) Thirteen members of the board shall be dentists and shall be appointed as follows: The members of the board who are dentists serving on July 1, 1981, shall continue to serve out their respective terms of office. As each such member's term of office subsequently expires, the Governor shall appoint a new member who shall be a practicing dentist licensed by this state. The Georgia Dental Association may, at each annual meeting, nominate four reputable practicing dentists for each expired or next expiring board member's term; and, from each group of four dentists so nominated, the Governor may appoint one as the new member of said board. (2) Two members of the board shall be dental hygienists who are not dentists, who are residents of this state, and who are practicing dental hygienists in this state and shall be appointed by the Governor. No one shall be eligible as a dental hygienist member of the board unless he or she is a citizen of this state and has lawfully practiced as a dental hygienist for five or more years at the time of his or her appointment and is not financially interested in, nor connected with, any dental college or dental hygiene school. If such a member ceases to be a resident of this state or ceases practicing in this state, that position on the board shall be deemed vacated. The Georgia Dental Hygienists Association may nominate four reputable dental hygienists who are not dentists for each

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

653

expired or expiring term; and, from each group of four dental hygienists so nominated, the Governor may appoint one as the new member of the board. (3) One member of the board shall be a citizen of this state who is not a dentist or a dental hygienist and shall be appointed by the Governor.