Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] This includes, but is not limited to, a person engaging in any activity that would subject a licensee to suspension or revocation of its license under Code Section 7-3-43, whether or not such person is licensed. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days from the date of issuance unless the person to whom it is issued requests a hearing in writing within such 20 day period;"

SECTION 47. Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Fair Lending Act," is amended by revising subparagraph (a) of paragraph (17) of Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(A) Without regard to whether the loan transaction is or may be a 'residential mortgage transaction' as that term is defined in 12 C.F.R. Section 1026.2(a)(24), the annual percentage rate of the loan is such that it equals or exceeds that set out in Section 152 of the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. Section 1602(bb), and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto by the Federal Reserve Board, including 12 C.F.R. Section 1026.32; or"

SECTION 48. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 2, 2022.

250

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES EXTENDS SUNSET DATE FOR CERTAIN HAZARDOUS WASTE FEES.

No. 749 (House Bill No. 893).