Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-12. Code Section 15-21A-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to additional filing fees, application fee for indigent defense services, and remittance of funds, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $15.00 in each civil action or case filed in the superior, state, recorder's, mayor's, and magistrate courts except that municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, petitions for review, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not."

SECTION 2-13. Code Section 15-21A-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial operations fund fee and collection and reporting procedure, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: