Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] The county ordinance code provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 36-15-7 shall be maintained by the county governing authority. When the costs in criminal cases are not collected, the cost provided in this Code section shall be paid from the fine and bond

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

791

forfeiture fund of the court in which the case is filed, before any other disbursement or distribution of such fines or forfeitures is made."

SECTION 2-25. Code Section 36-32-2.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to removal of municipal judges, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Removal proceedings shall consist of an open and public hearing held by the governing authority of the municipal corporation, provided that the judge against whom such charges have been brought shall be furnished a copy of the charges at least ten days prior to the hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing, the governing authority of the municipal corporation shall determine whether or not to remove the judge from office. The governing authority of the municipal corporation may adopt rules governing the procedures at such hearings, provided that such hearings comport with due process. The right to appeal a decision to remove a judge from office shall exist. The decision to remove a judge from office pursuant to this Code section shall be appealed by filing a petition for review in the superior court of the circuit in which the governing authority of the municipal corporation is situated. Such appeals shall be governed by Chapter 3 of Title 5."

SECTION 2-26. Article 3 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county and municipal enforcement boards created prior to January 1, 2003, is amended by revising Code Section 36-74-48, relating to appeals to superior court, as follows: