Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notaries public, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 45-17-8, relating to powers and duties generally, as follows:
"(e) In performing any notarial act, a notary public shall confirm the identity of the document signer, oath taker, or affirmant based on personal knowledge or on satisfactory evidence. Such satisfactory evidence shall include, but not be limited to, a valid Veterans Health Identification Card issued by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 18, 2022.

98

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES CHANGES PROVISIONS RELATING TO EXPEDITED LICENSE BY ENDORSEMENT
FOR MILITARY SPOUSES.

No. 644 (House Bill No. 884).