Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 224

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

depositors of the financial institution or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the financial institution;"

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-236, relating to report of change in control, as follows:
"7-1-236. Whenever a change occurs in the ownership of or right to vote the outstanding shares of any bank or trust company which will result in the control or a change in the control of the bank or trust company, the president or other officer of such bank or trust company shall, within ten days after knowledge thereof, report such facts to the department. Notwithstanding Code Section 7-1-230, as used in this Code section, the term 'control' means the power to direct or cause, directly or indirectly, the direction of the management or policies of the institution. If there is any doubt as to whether a change in the ownership or voting rights of such shares is sufficient to result in control thereof or to effect a change in the control thereof, such doubt shall be resolved in favor of reporting the facts to the department."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (g) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge, consolidate, or exchange shares and requirements relative to merger and consolidation of state banks and trust companies, as follows: