Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (m) Violations. The failure to file a registration statement or any amendment to the registration statement required by this Code section within the time specified for the filing shall be a violation of this Code section."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-13-5, relating to the standards governing transactions by registered insurers with affiliates generally, extraordinary distributions, and adequacy of surplus, as follows:
"33-13-5. (a)(1) Transactions within a holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party shall be subject to the following standards: (A) The terms shall be fair and reasonable; (B) Agreements for cost sharing services and management shall include such provisions as required by the Commissioner by rule or regulation; (C) Charges or fees for services performed shall be reasonable; (D) Expenses incurred and payment received shall be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied; (E) The books, accounts, and records of each party to all such transactions shall be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions, including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties;

272

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(F) The insurer's surplus with regard to policyholders following any dividends or distributions to shareholder affiliates shall be reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs;