Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (b) Any person or corporation which violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) This Code section shall not apply to hypodermic needles or syringes."

SECTION 7.
Code Section 31-22-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to who may perform HIV tests, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(12) 'HIV test' means any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the presence of HIV in the human body."

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 9, 2022.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES PROVIDES THAT USE OF ANY DEVICE TO PHOTOGRAPH OR RECORD PATIENTS IN FACILITY OPERATED BY COUNTY BOARD OF HEALTH SHALL BE UNLAWFUL.