Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 7-1-233, relating to contents of notice, as follows:
"(5) Any plans or proposals which any acquiring party making the acquisition may have to liquidate the financial institution, to sell its assets or merge it with any company, or to make any other major change in its business or corporate structure or management;"

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) of Code Section 7-1-234, relating to grounds for disapproving proposal, as follows:
"(3) The financial condition of any acquiring person is such as might jeopardize the financial stability of the financial institution or prejudice the interests of the depositors of the financial institution; (4) The competence, experience, or integrity of any acquiring person or of any of the proposed management personnel indicates that it would not be in the interest of the

224

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

depositors of the financial institution or in the interest of the public to permit such person to control the financial institution;"

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-236, relating to report of change in control, as follows: