Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (d), by replacing "the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 USC 1232g" with "the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g". (2) Code Section 20-2-14.1, relating to the Georgia Foundation for Public Education, authorization to accept transfers of certain property held in trust by the State Board of Education, authorization for nonprofit corporation, authorization to receive donations from taxpayers, requirements, and annual report, in subsection (b), by replacing "subparagraph (g.1)(1)" with "paragraph (1) of subsection (g.1)". (3) Code Section 20-2-167.2, relating to virtual instruction through virtual schools and no waivers, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A local school system that provides virtual instruction through a virtual school whose total student enrollment is composed of more than 5 percent out-of-system students shall:
(1) Ensure that 90 percent of funds earned pursuant to this article for out-of-system students are expended for costs for virtual instruction for such out-of-system students and shall return any excess funds to the state treasury which are not expended for such purposes; and (2) Include in the virtual school and local school system's College and Career Ready Performance Index data academic achievement results for out-of-system students."