Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (3) 'Mobile food service establishment' means a mobile food service unit operating from a single base of operation and under the managerial authority of one permit holder. (4) 'Person' or 'persons' means any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, trustee, or association, or combination thereof."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 26-2-371, relating to required permits to be issued by county board of health or the Department of Public Health, the validity and transferability of permits, and rules and regulations by municipalities, as follows:
"26-2-371. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a food service establishment without having first obtained a valid food service establishment permit. Such permits shall be issued by the county board of health or its duly authorized representative, subject to supervision and

576

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

direction by the Department of Public Health; but, where the county board of health is not functioning, such permit shall be issued by the Department of Public Health. Except as provided for in Code Section 26-2-379, such permits shall be valid until suspended or revoked and shall not be transferable with respect to person or location. When a mobile food service establishment has been permitted in any county, that permit shall be recognized by all counties pursuant to Code Section 26-2-379. Except as provided for in Code Section 26-2-379, nothing contained in this article shall prevent any municipality from adopting rules and regulations governing the licensing and operation of food service establishments."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: