Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (2) In all proceedings under this Code section, the court may, in its discretion, enter an order transferring the petition to the juvenile court, which shall, after notice and hearing, determine whether the temporary guardianship is in the best interests of the minor. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, an order by the court transferring the petition to the juvenile court pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be a proper order of the court under paragraph (4) of Code Section 15-11-11."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-3, relating to assessment of costs, compensation, fees, and expenses, factors determining allocation of fees and costs, and enforcement of award of costs, compensation, fees, and expenses, as follows:
"29-9-3. (a) Except as otherwise ordered by the court under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-10, under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-5-10, or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-11-16, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 9-12-135, all costs of court under Code Sections 15-9-60

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

199

and 15-9-126 or other applicable law and all compensation, fees, and expenses awarded by the court under subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 29-9-15, under Code Section 29-9-16, or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-9-18, may be assessed and shall be paid as directed by the court in the exercise of its sound discretion and as the court may deem to be in the best interest of the minor, proposed ward, or ward who is the subject of the particular proceeding as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. (b) In any proceeding for the appointment of a guardian or conservator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, or 11 of this title, the costs, compensation, fees, and expenses provided for by subsection (a) of this Code section may be assessed and shall be paid as directed by the court in the exercise of its sound discretion and as the court may deem to be in the best interest of the minor, proposed ward, or ward who is the subject of the proceeding, considering the following:
(1) The estate of the minor or ward for whom a guardian or conservator is appointed in such proceeding; (2) The conduct of the petitioners in any such proceeding in which no guardianship order or conservatorship order is entered by the court; (3) Whether such costs, compensation, fees, and expenses shall be paid by the county of the court exercising jurisdiction over such proceeding, provided that the judge who actually presided over the hearing includes a finding in the order that the party against whom such costs, compensation, fees, and expenses are cast pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), or (4) of this subsection appears to lack sufficient assets to defray such costs,