Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (f) In the event that an insurer under this Code section is also subject to Code Section 33-1-27 and the federal Mental Health Parity Addiction Equity Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-26, then such Code section and federal act shall take precedence to the extent of any conflicting requirements contained in this Code section."

SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-29, relating to coverage for treatment of mental disorders under accident and sickness insurance benefit plans providing major medical benefits covering small groups, as follows:
"33-24-29. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract' means: (A) A group or blanket accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title;

38

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title; (C) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or (D) Any similar group accident and sickness benefit plan, policy, or contract. (2) 'Addictive disease' has the same meaning as in Code Section 37-1-1. (3) 'Mental health or substance use disorder' means a mental illness or addictive disease. (4) 'Mental illness' has the same meaning as in Code Section 37-1-1. (b) This Code section shall apply only to accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts, certificates evidencing coverage under a policy of insurance, or any other evidence of insurance issued by an insurer, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state, except for policies issued to an employer in another state which provide coverage for employees in this state who are employed by such employer policyholder, providing major medical benefits covering small groups as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 33-30-12. (c) Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed coverage for the treatment of mental health or substance use disorders for children, adolescents, and adults, which coverage shall be at least as extensive and provide at least the same degree of coverage and the same annual and lifetime dollar limits, but which may provide for different limits on the number of inpatient treatment