Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Approved May 13, 2022.

__________

LOCAL GOVERNMENT REVISES PROVISIONS RELATED TO APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGES; VACANCIES.

No. 880 (House Bill No. 1275).

AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts generally, so as to revise provisions related to appointment and removal of municipal court judges; to provide for vacancies in office; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts generally, is amended in Code Section 36-32-2, relating to appointment of judges, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any general or local Act, the governing authority of each municipal corporation within this state having a municipal court, as provided by the Act incorporating the municipal corporation or any amendments thereto, is authorized to appoint a judge of such court. Any individual appointed as a judge under this Code section shall possess such qualifications as set forth in Code Section 36-32-1.1 and shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the governing authority of the municipal corporation. Notwithstanding the failure of the governing body of a municipal corporation to enter into a written agreement or enact an ordinance as provided for in this paragraph, any individual appointed as a judge under this Code section shall serve for a minimum term of one year from the date of appointment as reflected in the minutes of the municipal corporation, unless such

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

823

municipal corporation's charter provides for a longer term, and until a successor is appointed or if the judge is removed from office as provided in Code Section 36-32-2.1. Such term shall be memorialized in a written agreement between such individual and the governing authority of the municipal corporation or in an ordinance or a charter. (2) Except as otherwise provided for in Code Section 36-32-2.1, in the event of a vacancy occurring during the term of a judge appointed under this Code section, the governing authority of the municipal corporation is authorized to appoint an individual to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term created by such vacancy, provided such individual is qualified by law to serve as a municipal court judge."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-2.1, relating to removal of judges, by revising subsections (c), (e), (g), and (h) as follows: