Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-21, relating to rights and privileges removed from ward upon appointment of guardian, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a guardian does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care, a health care agent under an advance directive for health care, or a mental health care agent under a psychiatric advance directive."

SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-21, relating to rights and powers removed from ward upon appointment of conservator, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a conservator does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as the ward's agent under a durable power of attorney for health care, health care agent under an advance directive for health care, or mental health care agent under a psychiatric advance directive."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

637