Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] This term shall not include a hypodermic needle or syringe."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

665

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, civil forfeiture, and penalties, by revising subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Drug related object' means any instrument, device, or object which is designed or marketed as useful primarily for one or more of the following purposes: (A) To ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce marijuana or a controlled substance into the human body; (B) To enhance the effect of marijuana or a controlled substance on the human body; (C) To test the strength, effectiveness, or purity of marijuana or a controlled substance; (D) To process or prepare marijuana or a controlled substance for introduction into the human body; (E) To conceal any quantity of marijuana or a controlled substance; or (F) To contain or hold marijuana or a controlled substance while it is being introduced into the human body. This term shall not include a hypodermic needle or syringe. (2) 'Knowing' means either actual or constructive knowledge of the drug related nature of the object; and a person or corporation has constructive knowledge of the drug related nature of the object if he or it has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice of the drug related nature of the object."