Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to road tax on motor carriers, so as to increase the penalty for certain violations of registration requirements for motor vehicles operated by motor carriers; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to road tax on motor carriers, is amended by revising Code Section 48-9-45, relating to penalties, violation of registration provisions, untimely reports, failure to pay, interest, and other punitive measures, as follows:
"48-9-45. (a) Whenever any motor carrier operates a motor vehicle in violation of the registration provisions of this article, the motor carrier shall be subject to a penalty of $145.00 for each motor vehicle in violation. (b) Whenever any motor carrier required to file a report as provided by this article fails to file the report within the time prescribed, he or she shall be subject to a penalty of $25.00 for each failure to file. (c) Whenever any motor carrier fails to pay the road taxes or any part of the road taxes due pursuant to this article, the motor carrier shall be subject to a penalty of $10.00 or 10 percent of the amount of the unpaid tax due, whichever is greater, and to interest on the

294

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the road tax became due until the tax is paid.