Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retention of contractual payments and creation of escrow accounts on contracts for installation, improvement, maintenance, or repair of water or sewer facilities, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 13-10-80, relating to definitions, contract requirements, application, effect of greater benefits contracted for, and evidence of indebtedness paid, as follows:
"(b) In any public works construction contract entered into on or after July 1, 2022, with an owner, as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, such contract shall provide for the following:
(1) After work has commenced at the construction site, progress payments to be made on some periodic basis, and at least monthly, based on the value of work completed as may be provided in the contract documents plus the value of materials and equipment suitably stored, insured, and protected at the construction site and at the owner's discretion such materials and equipment suitably stored, insured, and protected off site at a location approved by the owner's authorized contract representative when allowed by the contract documents, less retainage; and
(2)(A) Retainage to a maximum of 5 percent of each progress payment. At the discretion of the owner and with the approval of the contractor, the retainage of each subcontractor may be released separately as the subcontractor completes his or her work. (B) At substantial completion of the work or such other standard of completion as may be provided in the contract documents and as the owner's authorized contract representative determines the work to be reasonably satisfactory, the owner shall, within 30 days after invoice and other appropriate documentation as may be required by the contract documents are provided, pay the retainage to the contractor. If at that

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

761

time there are any remaining incomplete items, an amount equal to 200 percent of the value of each item as determined by the owner's authorized contract representative shall be withheld until such item or items are completed. The reduced retainage shall be shared by the contractor and subcontractors as their interests may appear.