Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] The immunity from civil liability provided in this Code section in connection with the transport of a patient to a physician or a facility shall apply only to injury or damages incurred by such patient or his or her personal representative."

724

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-7-5, relating to immunity from liability for actions taken in good faith compliance with admission and discharge provisions of chapter, as follows:
"37-7-5. Any physician, psychologist, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or at a facility operated by the state, by a political subdivision of the state, or by a hospital authority created pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, who acts in good faith in compliance with the transport, admission, and discharge provisions of this chapter shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for his actions in connection with the transport of a patient to a physician or facility, the admission of a patient to a facility, or the discharge of a patient from a facility. The immunity from civil liability provided in this Code section in connection with the transport of a patient to a physician or a facility shall apply only to injury or damages incurred by such patient or his or her personal representative."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 11

37-11-1. As used in this chapter, the term: