Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "(2) 'Covered employee' means any employee of a licensee engaged in any function related to making installment loans or servicing installment loans made by others, excluding loans made by affiliated entities." "(6) 'Installment lender' or 'lender' means any person that advertises, solicits, offers, or makes installment loans or services installment loans made by others, excluding loans made by affiliated entities."

SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-3-4, relating to licensing requirement and exemptions, as follows:
"7-3-4. (a) No person shall engage in the business of making installment loans or acting as an installment lender in this state unless such person is licensed in accordance with this chapter or exempt from licensure as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. No person within the operation of this chapter shall charge, contract for, or receive directly or indirectly on or in connection with any loan, any interest, charge, fee, compensation, or consideration which is greater than the rates for same provided in this chapter. (b) This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Businesses chartered or licensed under the authority of any law of this state or of the United States as banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, savings banks, or credit unions or to the transactions of such businesses; (2) Banks or credit unions chartered under the authority of any state which have deposits that are federally insured or to the transactions of such businesses; (3) Pawnbrokers, as defined in Code Section 44-12-130, or to the transactions of pawnbrokers; (4) The University System of Georgia or its educational units, private colleges and universities in this state and associations thereof, or student loan transactions of such educational