Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

649

response technology as part of a screening process for the initial identification of communication disorders in individuals up to age 22, subject to certain conditions; to provide for compliance with certain notifiable disease reporting requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 44 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state speech-language pathology and audiology licensing, is amended in Code Section 43-44-7, relating to license required, exemptions, and posting license, by revising subsection (h) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h) A person who is not licensed as an audiologist may perform nondiagnostic electro-physiologic screening of the auditory system, using otoacoustic emissions or auditory brainstem response technology, as part of a planned and organized screening effort for the initial identification of communication disorders in persons from birth through 22 years of age, provided that:
(1) The person not licensed as an audiologist has completed a procedure specific training program directed by an audiologist licensed under this chapter; (2) The screening equipment and protocol used are fully automated and the protocol is not accessible for alteration or adjustment by the person not licensed as an audiologist; (3) The results of the screening are determined automatically by the programmed test equipment, without discretionary judgment by the person not licensed as an audiologist, and are only reported as 'pass or fail' or 'pass or refer'; (4) An audiologist licensed under this chapter is responsible for the training of the person not licensed as an audiologist, the selection of the screening program protocol, the determination of administration guidelines, the periodic monitoring of the performance of the person not licensed as an audiologist, and the screening program results; and (5) The participation of the person not licensed as an audiologist in such an automated screening program is limited to the recording of demographic information of the individual being screened; the application of earphones, electrodes, and other necessary devices; the initiation of the test; the recording of the results; and the arrangement of the referral for those who do not pass the screening to an audiologist licensed under this chapter for follow-up evaluation." "(l) All persons subject to the provisions of this Code section shall be required to comply with notifiable disease reporting requirements promulgated by the Department of Public Health pursuant to Code Section 31-12-2."

650

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I