Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, as follows:
"(d) In cases in which subsection (e) of this Code section is not applicable, the court shall order remission under the following conditions:
(1) Provided the bond amount has been paid within 120 days after entry of the judgment and the delay has not prevented prosecution of the principal and upon application filed within 120 days from the payment of judgment with prior notice to the prosecuting attorney of such application, said court shall direct remission of 95 percent of the bond amount remitted to the surety if the principal is produced or otherwise appears before the court that has jurisdiction of the bond within such 120 day period following payment of the judgment; (2) Provided the bond amount has been paid within 120 days after the entry of judgment and the delay has not prevented prosecution of the principal, should the surety, within two years of the principal's failure to appear, locate the principal in the custody of the sheriff in the jurisdiction where the bond was made or in another jurisdiction causing the return of the principal to the jurisdiction where the bond was made, apprehend, surrender, or produce the principal, if the apprehension or surrender of the principal is substantially procured or caused by the surety, or if the location of the principal by the surety causes the adjudication of the principal in the jurisdiction in which the bond was made, the surety shall be entitled to a refund of 50 percent of the bond amount. The application for 50 percent remission shall be filed no later than 30 days following the expiration of the two-year period following the date of judgment; or (3) Remission shall be granted upon condition of the payment of court costs and of the expenses of returning the principal to the jurisdiction by the surety.

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

299