Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

249

SECTION 45.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-3-43, relating to suspension or revocation of licenses, as follows:
"(8) Failed or refused to remit the fee required by Code Section 7-3-16 within the required time period."

SECTION 46. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-3-45, relating to cease and desist orders, hearings, and reviews, as follows:
"(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person has violated any law of this state or any rule, regulation, or order of the department. This includes, but is not limited to, a person engaging in any activity that would subject a licensee to suspension or revocation of its license under Code Section 7-3-43, whether or not such person is licensed. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days from the date of issuance unless the person to whom it is issued requests a hearing in writing within such 20 day period;"

SECTION 47. Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Fair Lending Act," is amended by revising subparagraph (a) of paragraph (17) of Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, as follows: