Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 4. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.6, relating to minimum standards for educational institutions, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) In establishing the criteria required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, the commission shall observe and shall require that a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution must be maintained and operated, or, in the case of a new institution, it must demonstrate that it can be maintained and operated in compliance with the following minimum standards:
(1) That the quality and content of each course or program of instruction, training, or study are such as may reasonably and adequately achieve the stated objective for which the course or program is offered; (2) That the institution has adequate space, equipment, library and physical facilities, instructional materials, and personnel to provide education of good quality; (3) That the education and experience qualifications of directors, administrators, supervisors, and instructors are such as may reasonably ensure that the students will receive education consistent with the objectives of the course or program of study and that each director and instructor shall satisfactorily meet educational qualifications and other requirements established by the commission; (4) That the institution provides students and other interested persons with a catalog or other written description containing information describing the programs offered; program objectives; length of program; schedule of tuition, fees, and all other charges and expenses necessary for completion of the course of study; cancellation and refund policies consistent with standards adopted by the commission; prior year's enrollment, graduation, and job placement rates; and such other material facts concerning the institution and the program or course of instruction as are reasonably likely to affect the decision of the student to enroll therein, together with any other disclosures specified by the executive director or defined in the rules and regulations of the commission; and that such information is provided to prospective students prior to enrollment;

382

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I