Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] TO PROSECUTE OFFENSES INVOLVING CRIMINAL GANG ACTIVITY.

No. 645 (House Bill No. 1134).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 16-15-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to participation in criminal gang activity prohibited, so as to provide for the concurrent authority of prosecuting attorneys and the Attorney General to prosecute offenses involving criminal gang activity; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 16-15-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to participation in criminal gang activity prohibited, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

100

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(n) Prosecuting attorneys and the Attorney General shall have concurrent authority to prosecute any criminal cases arising under the provisions of this Code section and to perform any duty that necessarily appertains thereto. For purposes of investigating offenses or criminal cases arising under the provisions of this Code section, the Attorney General shall have the authority to employ peace officers who shall be authorized to execute all powers of a peace officer."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 25, 2022.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC ENHANCED PENALTIES FOR FLEEING OR ATTEMPTING TO ELUDE POLICE OFFICER; PROHIBITS USE OF BLUE LIGHT TO IMPERSONATE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.