Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 646

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-7-147, relating to appointment of patient representatives and guardians ad litem, notice provisions, and duration and scope of guardianship ad litem, as follows:
"37-7-147. (a) At the time a patient is admitted to any facility under this chapter, that facility shall use diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the patient's clinical record. (b) The patient may designate one representative; the second representative or, in the absence of designation of one representative by the patient, both representatives shall be selected by the facility. If the facility is to select both representatives, it must make one selection from among the following persons in the order of listing: the patient's mental health care agent, legal guardian, spouse, adult child, parent, attorney, adult next of kin, or adult friend, provided that, in the case of a patient whose representative or representatives have been appointed by the court under Code Section 37-7-62, the facility shall not select a different representative. The second representative shall also be selected from the above list but without regard to the order of listing, provided that the second representative shall not be the person who filed the petition to have the patient admitted to the facility. (c) If the facility is unable to secure at least two representatives after diligent search or if the department is the guardian of the patient, that fact shall be entered in the patient's clinical record and the facility shall apply to the court in the county of the patient's residence for the appointment of a guardian ad litem, which guardian ad litem shall not be the department.