Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (H) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as allowing or requiring the filing of combined income tax returns under the unitary business concept. (I) The department shall promulgate regulations interpreting the provisions of this paragraph."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-51, relating to corporation returns, contents, consolidated returns of two or more corporations, returns by receivers, trustees, and assignees, and collection, as follows:
"Every corporation subject to taxation under this chapter shall make a return stating specifically the items of its gross income and the deductions and credits allowed by this chapter. The income of two or more corporations shall not be included in a single return except pursuant to an election made under Code Section 48-7-21 or with the express consent of the commissioner. When a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, or assignee is operating the property or business of a corporation, the receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make returns for the corporation in the same manner and form as the corporation is required to make returns. Any tax due on the basis of returns made by a receiver, trustee, or assignee shall be collected in the same manner as if collected from the corporation of whose business or property he or she has custody and control."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.