Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "(a) If the executive director, upon review and consideration of an application for authorization to operate or for renewal thereof, determines that the applicant fails to meet the criteria established as provided in this part, the executive director shall so notify the applicant, setting forth the reasons therefor in writing, and shall deny the application."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

387

SECTION 11. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-250.13, relating to revocation of agent's permit, conditional permits, and hearing, as follows:
"20-3-250.13. (a) An authorization to operate or may be revoked or made conditional after its issuance if the executive director has reasonable cause to believe that the holder of such authorization has violated or is violating this part or any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. Prior to such revocation or imposition of condition, the executive director shall notify the holder of the authorization in writing of the impending action, setting forth the grounds for the action contemplated to be taken and advising that if a hearing is requested, in writing, within ten days of receipt of such notice, the executive director shall set a time and place for a hearing at which the holder of the authorization may be heard in response to the allegation of noncompliance with this part or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this part.