Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-11-81, relating to definitions, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

599

"(1) 'Emergency condition' means any physical or mental condition of a recent onset and severity, including but not limited to severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part."