Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] For hunting migratory game birds, shotguns are limited to a capacity of not more than three shells in the magazine and chamber combined. Further, the plug shall be of a single piece incapable of being removed through the loading end of the magazine. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall permit the taking of protected species;"

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-10, relating to creel and possession limits and size restrictions, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at a commercial storage facility or at one's place of abode, more than the creel and possession limits established by the board for that fish species; provided, however, that it shall be illegal to possess more than a total of 50 individuals of all fresh water species named in this Code section. It shall be unlawful to take from the waters of this state or to possess any fish species larger or smaller or in numbers greater than the limits established by the board in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish creel and possession limits which shall be no greater than the following limits and shall establish sizes of fish species within the following ranges which may not be taken:

310

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Species
(1) Genus micropterus (black bass) (2) Mountain trout (3) White bass (4) Striped bass (5) Striped white bass
hybrids (6) Any one or combination
of the species of bream or sunfish (7) Walleye (8) Sauger (9) Chain pickerel (10) Grass pickerel (11) Redfin pickerel (12) Black crappie (13) White crappie (14) American shad (15) Hickory shad (16) Amberjack (17) Atlantic croaker (18) Atlantic sturgeon (19) Black drum (20) Black sea bass (21) Blue marlin

Ranges of Sizes Within Which Fish May Not Be Taken
0 -- 24 inches
0 -- 24 inches 0 -- 36 inches 0 -- 36 inches 0 -- 36 inches
0 -- 10 inches
0 -- 24 inches 0 -- 24 inches 0 -- 24 inches 0 -- 12 inches 0 -- 12 inches 0 -- 14 inches 0 -- 14 inches 0 -- 30 inches 0 -- 24 inches 0 -- 50 inches 0 -- 10 inches 0 -- 86 inches 0 -- 36 inches 0 -- 15 inches

Maximum Daily Creel And
Possession Limit 10
8 15 15 15
50
15 15 15 15 15 30 30 8 8 5 25
1 15 15 3

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

(22) Bluefish (23) Cobia (24) Dolphin (25) Flounder (Paralicthys
spp.)