Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 7-3-17, relating to
tax on interest, payment, inspection of records, and rules and regulations, as follows: "7-3-17. Reserved."

SECTION 42. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 7-3-18, relating to
tax on interest and penalties for late or fraudulent tax payments, as follows: "7-3-18. Reserved."

SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-3-21, relating to bonds required, as follows:
"(c) Payments due under the bond shall include money owed to the department for fees and related interest and penalties under Code Section 7-3-16 and fines or penalties for noncompliance of the licensee with this chapter or rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 7-3-31, relating to required notifications to be provided by licensee, bond company requirement of notification, and method for providing notice, as follows: