Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 12 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Emergency Communications Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 38-3-186, relating to contracting with Department of Revenue for collection and disbursement of charges remitted, and the collection and disbursement of prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges, as follows:
"38-3-186. (a) The authority shall contract with the Department of Revenue for the collection and disbursement of charges remitted to the authority under subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-185, other than prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges under Code Section 46-5-134.2. Under such nonmonetary contract and to defray the cost of administering such collection and disbursement, the Department of Revenue shall receive payment equal to 0.25 percent of the total amount of the gross charges remitted to the authority under subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-185, other than prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges under Code Section 46-5-134.2.

110

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) The authority shall also contract with the Department of Revenue for the collection and disbursement of prepaid wireless 9-1-1 charges remitted to counties and municipalities under Code Section 46-5-134.2. Under such nonmonetary contract and to defray the cost of administering such collection and disbursement, the Department of Revenue shall receive payment equal to 0.25 percent of the total amount of the gross charges remitted to the authority or Department of Revenue under Code Section 46-5-134.2."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-188, relating to retention of funds by the Department of Revenue and payments to local governments, as follows: