Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations, applications, and review courses, as follows:
"(b)(1) No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a master plumber unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers.

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

767

(2) No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a journeyman plumber unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers. (3) A person who does not have a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall be prohibited from advertising in any manner that such person is in the business or profession of plumbing as a master plumber or journeyman plumber unless such person is licensed by the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers and unless the work is performed by a licensed plumber."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 13, 2022.

__________

APPEAL AND ERROR PROVIDES FOR UNIFIED PROCEDURE FOR APPEALING DECISIONS OF LOWER JUDICATORY TO SUPERIOR OR STATE COURT.

No. 875 (House Bill No. 916).

AN ACT