Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 8

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of contributions, as follows:
"(b)(1) All contributions received by a candidate or such candidate's campaign committee or a public officer holding elective office in excess of those necessary to defray expenses pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and as determined by such candidate or such public officer may only be used as follows:
(A) As donations to any charitable organization described in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as said federal statute exists on March 1, 1986, and which additionally shall include educational, eleemosynary, and nonprofit organizations subject to the prohibitions contained in paragraph (2) of this subsection; (B) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, for transferral without limitation to any national, state, or local committee of any political party or to any candidate; (C) For transferral without limitation to persons making such contributions, not to exceed the total amount cumulatively contributed by each such transferee; (D) For use in future campaigns for only that elective office for which those contributions were received. With respect to contributions held on January 1, 1992, or received thereafter, in the event the candidate, campaign committee, or public officer holding elective office has not designated, prior to receiving contributions to which this Code section is applicable, the office for which campaign contributions are received thereby, those contributions shall be deemed to have been received for the elective office which the candidate held at the time the contributions were received or, if the candidate did not then hold elective office, those contributions shall be deemed to have been received for that elective office for which that person was a candidate most recently following the receipt of such contributions; (E) For repayment of any prior campaign obligations incurred as a candidate; or (F) For transfer without limitation to one or more political action committees.