Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 37-1-125. The department shall adopt and prescribe such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or appropriate to administer and carry out the grant program provided for in this article."

SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions relative to examination and treatment for mental illness, by revising paragraph (12.1) as follows:
"(12.1) 'Outpatient' means a person who is mentally ill and: (A) Who is capable of surviving safely in the community with available resources or supervision from family, friends, or others; (B) Who, based on their psychiatric condition or history, is in need of treatment in order to prevent further disability or deterioration that would predictably result in dangerousness to self or others; and (C) Whose current mental status or the nature of their illness limits or negates their ability to make an informed decision to seek voluntarily or to comply with recommended treatment."

SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-3-42, relating to emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses, report by officer, and entry of report into clinical record, by revising subsection (a) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

53