Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 29-2-6, relating to parental consent to temporary guardianship, failure to consent, and minor's preference, as follows:
"(f)(1) In all hearings held pursuant to this Code section, the standard for determination for all matters at issue shall be the best interests of the minor, as determined in accordance with Code Section 15-11-26 and other applicable Georgia law. As to the selection of the temporary guardian, the preference of the minor may be heard. (2) In all proceedings under this Code section, the court may, in its discretion, enter an order transferring the petition to the juvenile court, which shall, after notice and hearing, determine whether the temporary guardianship is in the best interests of the minor. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, an order by the court transferring the petition to the juvenile court pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be a proper order of the court under paragraph (4) of Code Section 15-11-11."