Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance holding company systems, is amended by revising Code Section 33-13-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-13-1. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Affiliate,' including the term 'affiliate of' or 'person affiliated with' a specific person, means a person who directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person specified. (2) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance, the Commissioner's deputies, or the Department of Insurance, as appropriate. (3) 'Control,' including the terms 'controlling,' 'controlled by,' and 'under common control with,' means the direct or indirect possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position or corporate office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person directly or indirectly owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing made in the manner provided by subsection (k) of Code Section 33-13-4 that control does not exist in fact. The Commissioner may determine after furnishing all persons in interest notice and opportunity to be heard and after making specific findings of fact to support such determination that control exists in fact, notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that effect. (4) 'Enterprise risk' means any activity, circumstance, event, or series of events involving one or more affiliates of an insurer that, if not remedied promptly, is likely to have a material adverse effect upon the financial condition or liquidity of the insurer or its insurance holding company