Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 679

contained in this paragraph shall be construed as requiring a county to furnish a site or right of way for railroad or railway lines or tracks of public utility facilities required to be removed from a public road; (5) For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services; (6) For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood conditions; (7) Otherwise expressly authorized by law; or (8) That is a design-build contract as provided for in Code Section 32-4-74."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 324-74, relating to applicability of other laws to part, and by enacting a new Code section to read as follows:
"32-4-74. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Design-build procedure' means a method of contracting under which a county contracts with another party that will both design and build the structures, facilities, systems, and other items specified in the contract. (2) 'Project' means a transportation related undertaking which provides a public benefit. (b) A county may use the design-build procedure for projects that include buildings, bridges and approaches, rail corridors, technology deployments, and limited or controlled access projects or projects that may be constructed within existing rights of way where the scope of work can be clearly defined or when a significant savings in project delivery time can be attained. (c) When a county determines that it is in the best interests of the public, a county may combine any or all of the environmental services, utility relocation services, right of way services, design services, and construction phases of a public road or other project into a single contract using a design-build procedure. Design-build contracts may be advertised and awarded notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 32-4-63; provided, however, that construction activities shall not begin on any portion of such project until title to the necessary rights of way and easements for the construction of that portion of the project has vested in the county and all railroad crossing and utility agreements have been executed. (d) A county shall adopt by resolution procedures for administering design-build contracts. Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to: (1) Prequalification requirements; (2) Public advertisement procedures; (3) Request for qualification requirements; (4) Request for proposal requirements; (5) Criteria for evaluating technical information and project costs;

680

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(6) Criteria for selection and award process, provided that the resolution shall specify that the criteria for selection shall consist of the following minimum two components for any two-step procurement process: