Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

345

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 36 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annexation of territory, is amended by revising Code Section 36-36-3, relating to report identifying annexed property, maps and surveys, and technical assistance to municipalities, as follows:
"36-36-3. (a) The clerk, city attorney, or other person designated by the governing authority of any municipality annexing property shall file a report identifying any property annexed with the Department of Community Affairs, the Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment Office of the General Assembly, and with the county governing authority of the county in which the property being annexed is located. Such reports shall be filed, at a minimum, not more than 30 days following the last day of the quarter in which the annexation becomes effective but may be filed more frequently. Each report shall include the following:
(1) The legal authority under which the annexation was accomplished, which shall be the ordinance or resolution number for any annexation effected pursuant to Article 2, 3, 4, or 6 of this chapter or the Act number if effected by local Act of the General Assembly; (2) The name of the county in which the property being annexed is located; the total acreage annexed; the enactment date and effective date of the annexation ordinance, resolution, or local Act of the General Assembly; (3) A letter from the governing authority of any municipality annexing property stating its intent to add the annexed area to maps provided by the United States Bureau of the Census during their next regularly scheduled boundary and annexation survey of the municipality and stating that the survey and map will be completed as instructed and returned to the United States