Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (i) Removal or exclusion of children from the dwelling, school, or day-care facility shall not constitute abatement if the property continues to be used as a dwelling, school, or day-care facility. If the property will not be used as a dwelling, school, or day-care facility, the property owner shall submit a notarized document to the department certifying that the structure or structures will no longer be used as a dwelling, school, or day-care facility."

324

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-41-17, relating to advice regarding cleaning activities in homes occupied by children with elevated blood lead levels, as follows:
"31-41-17. In any residential housing unit, day-care facility, or school occupied by a child less than six years old who has an elevated blood lead level, the department shall advise, in writing, the owner or managing agent and the child's parents or legal guardian as to the importance of carrying out routine cleaning activities in the units they occupy, own, or manage. Such cleaning activities shall include:
(1) Wiping clean all window sills with a damp cloth or sponge at least weekly; (2) Regularly washing all surfaces accessible to the child; (3) In the case of a leased residential housing unit, identifying any deteriorated paint in the unit and notifying the owner or managing agent of such conditions within 72 hours of discovery; and (4) Identifying and understanding potential lead poisoning hazards in the environment of each child under the age of six in the housing unit, including vinyl miniblinds, playground equipment, soil, and painted surfaces, and taking steps to prevent the child from ingesting lead, such as encouraging the child to wash his or her face and hands frequently and especially after playing outdoors."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-41-18, relating to the application of the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act," as follows:
"31-41-18. This article shall only apply to: