Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, petitions for review, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not."

SECTION 2-13. Code Section 15-21A-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial operations fund fee and collection and reporting procedure, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $125.00, to be known as a judicial operations fund fee, in each civil action or case filed in a superior court except that the state, including, but not limited to, its departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, public corporations, and authorities, municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, petitions for review, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the superior court and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not; provided, however, that the judicial operations fund fee shall not apply to the issuance of certificates of appointment and reappointment of notaries public."

786

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-14. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows: