Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Approved May 2, 2022.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC REVISES DEFINITION OF HEAVY-DUTY EQUIPMENT MOTOR VEHICLE.
No. 764 (House Bill No. 1103).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-2-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to separately stated fees in a rental agreement, so as to revise the definition of "heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle" for the purposes of said Code section; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-2-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to separately stated fees in a rental agreement, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle with all its attachments and parts which is self-propelled, weighs 1,500 pounds or more, and is primarily designed and used for construction, industrial, maritime, or mining uses, provided that such motor vehicles are not required to be registered and have a license plate.

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

295

(2) 'Motor vehicle rental company' means an individual or business entity whose business activity is renting motor vehicles to consumers under rental agreements for periods of 90 days or less or renting heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles under rental agreements for periods of less than 365 days or under open-ended agreements. (3) 'Recoverable facility charges' means governmental and private concession fees, including airport concession fees, consolidated facility charges, and the fees and charges incurred thereon, actually paid by a motor vehicle rental company. (4) 'Recoverable fees and taxes' means costs incurred by a motor vehicle rental company to license, title, register, plate, and inspect rental motor vehicles and ad valorem taxes imposed in connection with the registration of rental motor vehicles or a 1 1/2 percent property tax recovery fee on heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles. (5) 'Rental agreement' means an agreement under which a rental motor vehicle is rented or leased. (6) 'Rental motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle that is rented or leased without a driver."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 2, 2022.

__________