Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "32-3-17.1. All questions of law arising upon the pleadings or in any other way arising from the cause, subsequent to the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit of the fund, and subsequent to the filing of a petition for review, if any, shall be passed on by the presiding judge who may, from time to time, make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law; but no jury trial shall be had except in open court."

SECTION 2-21. Code Section 33-2-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pleading and procedure of judicial review and powers of a reviewing court generally, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

789

"(a) The form of proceeding for judicial review shall be by a petition for review in the Superior Court of Fulton County, a copy of which shall be served upon the Commissioner immediately. The proceedings on the petition for review shall be governed by the
provisions of Chapter 3 of Title 5, except to the extent any such provision is in conflict with any provision of this title." "(c) The petition for review or other pleading in which judicial review shall be sought shall plainly specify the action complained of and shall set forth the relief sought and, without excessive detail, the facts and circumstances supporting the petitioner's right to such relief."