Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

635

intended to cause such patient's death, even if the medication or medical procedure may have the effect of hastening or increasing the risk of death; (4) Any person discontinuing, withholding, or withdrawing medications, medical procedures, nourishment, or hydration pursuant to, without limitation, a living will, a durable power of attorney for health care, an advance directive for health care, a psychiatric advance directive, a Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form pursuant to Code Section 31-1-14, a consent pursuant to Code Section 29-4-18 or 31-9-2, or a written order not to resuscitate; or"

SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-101, relating to neglect to a disabled adult, elder person, or resident, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to a physician nor any person acting under a physician's direction nor to a hospital, hospice, or long-term care facility, nor any agent or employee thereof who is in good faith acting within the scope of his or her employment or agency or who is acting in good faith in accordance with a living will, a durable power of attorney for health care, an advance directive for health care, a psychiatric advance directive, a Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form pursuant to Code Section 31-1-14, an order not to resuscitate, or the instructions of the patient or the patient's lawful surrogate decision maker, nor shall the provisions of this Code section require any physician, any institution licensed in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 31, or any employee or agent thereof to provide essential services or shelter to any person in the absence of another legal obligation to do so."

SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-102.1, relating to trafficking of a disabled adult, elder person, or resident, by revising subsection (f) as follows: