Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] If the commissioner decides to hold a public hearing in connection with the application, the time limit specified may be extended to 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing."

SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-623, relating to acquisitions not requiring department approval, as follows:
"7-1-623. (a) Subject to any applicable restrictions an out-of-state bank holding company having a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia may acquire a bank that does not have banking offices in this state, and an out-of-state bank holding company may acquire an out-of-state bank with branch offices in Georgia without the approval of the department. (b) A bank holding company may engage in the transactions described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection without the necessity of complying with Code Section 7-1-622, provided that it notifies the department not less than 30 days following the consummation of the transaction.
(1) The acquisition of a Georgia bank, if such acquisition has been consummated with assistance from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under Section 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as amended, 12 U.S.C. Section 1823(c); or (2) The acquisition of a Georgia bank, if such acquisition has been consummated in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, as provided in and subject to the requirements of Section 3(a) of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. Section 1842(a). The bank or bank holding company must divest the securities or assets acquired within two years of the date

232

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of acquisition. The department may, in its discretion, permit the bank or bank holding company to retain such interest for up to three additional periods of one year each. (c) An out-of-state bank holding company acquiring a Georgia bank holding company or Georgia state bank shall notify the department upon filing an application with the appropriate federal or state financial regulator.