Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

661

project and may be paid or reimbursed as such out of such bonds or obligations as may be issued by any authority, department, commission, or agency of the State of Georgia. (5) 'Project' means and includes one or a combination of two or more of the following: buildings, facilities, and all structures; electric, gas, steam, water, and sewerage utilities; and improvements of every kind and character deemed by the authority necessary or convenient for its purposes."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 12-3-522, relating to creation, membership, meetings, expense allowance, perpetual existence, and records, as follows:
"(a) There is created a body corporate and politic to be known as the Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority which shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the State of Georgia and a public corporation; and by that name, style, and title such body may contract and be contracted with, bring and defend actions, implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts of this state. No provision of this part is intended to diminish or impair, nor shall any provision be construed as diminishing or impairing, the rights of any person or entity under any contract with the authority. The members of the authority serving on June 30, 2022, shall continue to serve as members of the authority until their successors are designated and qualified as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)(1) The authority shall consist of nine members. The chairperson of the Georgia Hall of Fame Overview Committee shall be a member and shall serve an initial term of office of four years.