Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

85

that area unless such person is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1;"

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-3-6, relating to possession of firearm while hunting with bow and arrow, as follows:
"27-3-6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any center-fire or rimfire firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during a primitive weapons season for deer or to possess a loaded handgun while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during primitive weapons season for deer unless such person is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1."

SECTION 16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing areas, fishing in closed fishing areas, and other restrictions in public fishing areas, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) as follows: