Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

233

SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, as follows:
"(b) The scope of this part covers mergers where, upon consummation of the interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank will have banking locations in Georgia and at least one other state. It provides for certain approval, notice, and other requirements. "

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.4, relating to permissible interstate merger transactions, as follows:
"(b) An out-of-state bank may enter into an interstate merger transaction with a Georgia bank, and an out-of-state bank resulting from such transaction may maintain and operate branches in Georgia. The requirements of Code Section 7-1-628.5 shall be met by the resulting bank. In order to consummate such a merger with a resulting out-of-state state bank, a Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Sections 7-1-531 through 7-1-533 and 7-1-537, except that the format of the articles of merger submitted in accordance with Code Section 7-1-532 may be in conformity with the resulting bank's home state law if such law requires a format different from that specified by Code Section 7-1-532. A Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Section 7-1-534 if a national bank or a federal savings bank is to be the resulting bank."

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-633, relating to organizational meeting of directors and commencing of business for credit unions, as follows: