Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "16-10-23. A person who falsely holds himself or herself out as a peace officer, officer of the court, or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he or she is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both."

754

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph and by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of Code Section 16-11-62, relating to eavesdropping, surveillance, or intercepting communication which invades privacy of another and divulging private message, as follows:
"(6) Any person to sell, give, or distribute, without legal authority, to any person or entity any photograph, videotape, or record, or copies thereof, of the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view without the consent of all persons observed; (7) Any person to intentionally and in a clandestine manner place, or direct someone else to place, a global positioning system monitoring device, or any other electronic monitoring device, on a motor vehicle owned or leased by another person without the consent of such person when such person has a protective order pursuant to Code Section 17-17-16, 19-13-4, or 19-13A-4, or a protective order from another jurisdiction, against the person who places, or directs another to place, the global positioning system monitoring device or other electronic device. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit electronic monitoring as provided in Code Sections 31-7-12, 31-7-12.1, and 31-6-2; or (8) Any person to commit any other acts of a nature similar to those set out in paragraphs (1) through (7) of this Code section which invade the privacy of another."