Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-8.3, relating to operation of watercraft, identification, and operation by minors, as follows:
"52-7-8.3. (a) A person 16 years of age or older may operate any vessel or personal watercraft on any of the waters of this state if such person has met the applicable requirements of Code Section 52-7-22, and such person has in such vessel proper identification. (b) A person 15 years of age or older may operate a Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 vessel on any of the waters of this state if such person:
(1) Has in such vessel either proper identification or an instruction permit issued pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24; (2) Is accompanied by an adult 18 years of age or older, in or on the vessel, who is authorized to operate such vessel under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, and is ready and capable of taking immediate control of the vessel; and (3) Has met the applicable requirements of Code Section 52-7-22. (c) A person 12 through 15 years of age may operate a personal watercraft or Class A vessel on any of the waters of this state in compliance with the provisions of this article if such person: (1) Is accompanied by an adult 18 years of age or older who is authorized to operate such vessel under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section; or (2) Has completed a boating education course approved by the department.

672

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(d) No person between 12 through 14 years of age may operate a Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 vessel. (e) No person under the age of 12 years shall operate any Class 1, 2, or 3 vessel or any personal watercraft on any of the waters of this state, and no such person shall operate any Class A vessel utilizing mechanical means of propulsion exceeding 30 horsepower. Such person may operate a Class A vessel, other than a personal watercraft, utilizing mechanical means of propulsion not exceeding 30 horsepower only where such person is accompanied by an adult 18 years of age or older who is authorized to operate such vessel under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.