Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] 6

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

grounds to believe that a violation has occurred, it shall not be necessary to give the
notice by summons nor to conduct a hearing in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act';" "(23) To award attorneys' fees to the party complained against if the commission deems the complaint to be frivolous, legally or factually; and"

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-7, relating to initiation of complaints, as follows:
"21-5-7. The commission shall not initiate any investigation or inquiry into any matter under its jurisdiction based upon the complaint of any person, including a staff attorney employed by the commission, unless that person or staff attorney shall produce the same in writing and verify the same under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person, the falsification of which shall be punishable as false swearing under Code Section 16-10-71. The person against whom any complaint is made shall be furnished by hand delivery or statutory overnight delivery or mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the complaint by the commission within two business days of the commission's receipt of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint."

SECTION 6A. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: