Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-606, relating to bank holding companies, actions unlawful without prior approval of commissioner, and exceptions, as follows:
"7-1-606. (a)(1) It shall be unlawful, except with the prior approval of the commissioner: (A) For any action to be taken that causes any company to become a bank holding company; (B) For any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company; (C) For any bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting shares of such bank; (D) For any bank holding company or subsidiary thereof, other than a bank, to acquire all or substantially all of the assets of a bank; (E) For any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with, or enter into a share exchange with, any other bank holding company; or (F) For any bank holding company to take any action which would violate the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended.