Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "(a) On an annual basis, each bank holding company that controls a bank chartered by the department shall register with the commissioner on forms provided or prescribed by him or her, which may include such information with respect to the financial condition, operation, management, and intercompany relationships of the bank holding company and its subsidiaries and related matters as the commissioner may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part."

SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 7-1-622, relating to provisions applicable to interstate acquisitions or mergers by bank holding companies, eligibility of applicants, and commissioner's ruling required, as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding anything contained in subsection (a) of this Code section and subject to the permitted acquisitions of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-608, no bank or bank holding company may:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

231

(1) Directly or indirectly acquire a Georgia bank unless such bank has been in existence and continuously operated or incorporated as a bank for a period of three years or more prior to the date of acquisition. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing shall prohibit an out-of-state bank holding company from acquiring all or substantially all of the shares of a Georgia bank organized solely for the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of a bank which has been in existence and continuously operated as a bank for the requisite three-year period; or (2) Directly or indirectly acquire a bank having banking offices in Georgia if the applicant (including all insured depository institutions which are affiliates of the applicant), upon consummation of the acquisition, would control 30 percent or more of the total amount of deposits of insured depository institutions in this state. The commissioner may by regulation adopt a procedure whereby the foregoing limitations on concentration of deposits may be waived upon showing of good cause. This restriction shall not apply, in the discretion of the commissioner, to transactions complying with paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-623. (c) The commissioner must rule on any application seeking approval to engage in a transaction under this Code section not later than 90 days following the date of submission of a completed application seeking such approval. If the commissioner decides to hold a public hearing in connection with the application, the time limit specified may be extended to 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing."

SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-623, relating to acquisitions not requiring department approval, as follows: