Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to income taxation of corporations, by revising division (7)(A)(i) of subsection (b) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(A)(i) Affiliated corporations which file a consolidated federal income tax return must file separate income tax returns with this state unless they elect to file a consolidated return as provided in paragraph (7.1) of this subsection." "(7.1)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Georgia affiliated group' means a group of corporations of which each member: