Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Subpart 2A of Part 3 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the needs based financial aid program, is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-360, relating to definitions, as follows:
"20-3-360. As used in this subpart, the term:
(1) 'Eligible student' means a person: (A) Whose family income is considered economically disadvantaged, based on criteria established by the commission, or who has a financial aid gap; (B) Who meets any academic or other standards established by the commission; (C) Who is eligible for a scholarship or grant pursuant to Code Section 20-3-519.1; (D) Who has completed the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA); and (E) Who has completed 80 percent of the credit requirements toward the credential of his or her program of study.
(2) 'Financial aid gap' means the monetary amount remaining after other funding, as determined by the commission, for the cost of attendance certified by a qualified institution. (3) 'Qualified institution' means an institution of the University System of Georgia, an institution of the Technical College System of Georgia, or a nonproprietary institution of higher education eligible for tuition equalization grants in accordance with subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411."

SECTION 2. Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-361, relating to grants, individualized eligibility criteria, and criteria for retention, as follows: