Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

241

SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection in Code Section 7-1-1001, relating to exemption for certain persons and entities, registration requirements, and authorized actions of licensed mortgage lenders, as follows:
"(a) The following persons shall not be required to obtain a mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender license and shall not be subject to the provisions of this article but may be subject to registration requirements, if registration of such persons is required by this article:
(1) Any lender authorized to engage in business as a bank, credit card bank, savings institution, or credit union under the laws of the United States, any state or territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, the deposits of which are federally insured; (2) Any wholly owned subsidiary of any lender described in paragraph (1) of this subsection. Any subsidiary that violates any applicable law of this article may be subject to a cease and desist order as provided for in Code Section 7-1-1018; (2.1) Any wholly owned subsidiary of any bank holding company; provided, however, that such subsidiary shall be subject to registration requirements in order to facilitate the department's handling of consumer inquiries. Such requirements are contained in Code Section 7-1-1003.3; (3) Registered mortgage loan originators, when acting for an entity described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection.