Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] "16-11-137. A person carrying a weapon shall not be subject to detention for the sole purpose of investigating whether such person has a weapons carry license, whether such person is exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, or whether such person is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1."

SECTION 12. Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transportation passenger safety, is amended in Code Section 16-12-123, relating to bus or rail vehicle hijacking, boarding with concealed weapon, and company use of reasonable security measures, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Any person who boards or attempts to board an aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle with any explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as such terms are defined in Code Section 16-7-80; weapon or long gun as such terms are defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1 if such person is not a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1; hazardous substance as defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or other device designed or modified for the purpose of offense and defense concealed on or about his or her person or property which is or would be accessible to such person while on the aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. The

84

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

prohibition of this subsection shall not apply to any law enforcement officer, peace officer retired from a state or federal law enforcement agency, person in the military service of the state or of the United States, or commercial security personnel employed by the transportation company who is in possession of weapons used within the course and scope of employment; nor shall the prohibition apply to persons transporting weapons contained in baggage which is not accessible to passengers if the presence of such weapons has been declared to the transportation company and such weapons have been secured in a manner prescribed by state or federal law or regulation for the purpose of transportation or shipment. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any privately owned aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle if the owner of such aircraft or vehicle has given his or her express permission to board the aircraft or vehicle with the item."

SECTION 13. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-12-127, relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other devices, penalty, and affirmative defenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows: