Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] (b) For the purpose of establishing and maintaining free public employment offices, the Governor's designee is authorized to enter into agreements with the Railroad Retirement Board or any other agency of the United States charged with the administration of any unemployment compensation law, with the department or with any political subdivision of this state, or with any private, nonprofit organization; and, as a part of any such agreement, the Governor's designee may accept moneys, services, or quarters as a contribution."

SECTION 3. Said title is amended by revising Code Section 34-8-81, relating to creation of Employment Security Administration Fund, sources of money for fund, and management and control of moneys, as follows:
"34-8-81. (a) There is created a trust fund, with the Commissioner as trustee, to be known as the Employment Security Administration Fund. All moneys which are deposited or paid into this fund shall be continuously available to the Commissioner for expenditure in accordance with this chapter and shall not lapse at any time or be transferred to any other fund except as provided in this Code section and shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45. All moneys which are deposited or paid into this fund for the purposes described in Code Section 34-8-77 shall be continuously available to the Governor's designee for expenditure in accordance with the purposes described in such Code section and shall be transferred by the Commissioner at the discretion of such Governor's designee. All moneys in this fund, except money received under Code Section 34-8-85 pursuant to Section 903 of the federal Social Security Act, as amended, which are received from the federal government or any agency thereof or which are appropriated by this state for the purposes described in Code Section 34-8-77 shall be expended solely for the purposes and in the amounts found necessary by the United States secretary of labor for the proper and efficient administration of this chapter. (b) The fund shall consist of all moneys appropriated by this state for the purposes described in Code Section 34-8-77; all moneys received from the United States or any agency thereof, including the United States secretary of labor; all moneys, except funds appropriated pursuant to Code Section 34-8-92, received from any other source for such purpose; any moneys received from any agency of the United States or any other state as compensation for services or facilities supplied to such agency; any amounts received pursuant to any surety bond or insurance policy or from other sources for losses sustained by the Employment Security Administration Fund or by reason of damage to equipment or supplies purchased from moneys in such fund; and any proceeds realized from the sale or disposition of any such