Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] The maximum period of time for the imposition of the tax shall not exceed five years."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-263, relating to ballot question, expenses of election, resubmission of question, and general obligation debt, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) The ballot submitting the question of the imposition of the tax to the voters within the special district shall have written or printed thereon the following:
'( ) YES Shall a special ___ percent sales and use tax be imposed in the special district consisting of _______County for a period of time not to exceed
( ) NO _______ and for the raising of an estimated amount of $_______ for transportation purposes?'"