Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising Code Section 29-3-1, relating to "personal property" defined, natural guardian must qualify as conservator, and exception, as follows:
"29-3-1. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'personal property' does not include the value of property that is held for the minor's benefit in trust or by a custodian under Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, 'The Georgia Transfers to Minors Act.' (b) The natural guardian or next friend of a minor may not receive the personal property of the minor until the natural guardian or next friend becomes the legally qualified conservator of the minor; provided, however, that when the total value of all personal property of the minor is $25,000.00 or less, the natural guardian may receive and shall thereafter hold and use all or part of the personal property for the benefit of the minor and shall be accountable for the personal property but shall not be required to become the legally qualified conservator as to that personal property. (c) Upon receiving an affidavit:
(1) That the value of all the personal property of a minor will not exceed $25,000.00 in value;

208

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I