Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Notwithstanding Code Section 7-1-230, as used in this Code section, the term 'control' means the power to direct or cause, directly or indirectly, the direction of the management or policies of the institution. If there is any doubt as to whether a change in the ownership or voting rights of such shares is sufficient to result in control thereof or to effect a change in the control thereof, such doubt shall be resolved in favor of reporting the facts to the department."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (g) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge, consolidate, or exchange shares and requirements relative to merger and consolidation of state banks and trust companies, as follows:
"(b) A corporation or limited liability company other than a bank or trust company may be merged into or consolidated with, or may enter into a share exchange with, a bank or trust company, provided that:
(1) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation is a bank or trust company; (2) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired bank or trust company in a share exchange, holds only assets and liabilities and is engaged only in activities which may be held or engaged in by a bank or trust company; and (3) The merger, share exchange, or consolidation is not otherwise unlawful." "(g) Subject to the provisions of this part, this Code section does not limit the power of a corporation or limited liability company other than a bank or trust company to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of a bank or trust company through a voluntary exchange