Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-31. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrests, trials, and appeals regarding prosecution of traffic offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-13-28, relating to appeal to superior court and bond, as follows:
"40-13-28. Any defendant convicted under this article shall have the right of appeal to the superior court. The provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 5-3-5 and subsection (e) of Code Section 5-3-9 shall not apply to appeals under this Code section. Otherwise, the appeal shall be entered as appeals are entered from the probate court to the superior court, provided that the defendant shall be entitled to bail and shall be released from custody upon giving the bond as is provided for appearances in criminal cases in the courts of this state. Such bond shall have the same conditions as appearance bonds in criminal cases. The appeal to the superior court shall not be a de novo investigation before a jury but shall be on the record of the hearing as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the hearing below."

SECTION 2-32. Code Section 41-2-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county or municipal ordinances relating to unfit buildings or structures, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: