Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] Approved May 2, 2022.

402

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE RENDERS HUMAN TRAFFICKING A BAILABLE OFFENSE.

No. 795 (Senate Bill No. 461).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, so as to add the offense of human trafficking as a bailable offense; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court: (1) Treason; (2) Murder; (3) Rape; (4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery; (5.1) Home invasion in the first degree; (6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree; (7) Aggravated child molestation; (8) Aggravated sexual battery; (9) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; (10) Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1; (11) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary in any degree, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection; (12) Aggravated stalking; (13) Violating Code Section 16-5-46; and (14) Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16."

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

403

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 2, 2022.

__________