Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] The Department of Public Safety shall furnish application forms and license forms required by this Code section. The forms shall be furnished to each judge of each probate court within this state at no cost." "(H) Any person who has been convicted of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location in violation of Code Section 16-11-127 and has not been free of all restraint or supervision in connection therewith and free of any other conviction for at least five years immediately preceding the date of the application;"

SECTION 9. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2, by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

83

"(11) Explosive ordnance disposal technicians, as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80, and persons certified as provided in Code Section 35-8-25 to handle animals trained to detect explosives, while in the performance of their duties;"

SECTION 10. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-135, relating to public or private employer's parking lots, right of privacy in vehicles in employer's parking lot or invited guests on lot, severability, and rights of action, by revising subsection (b) as follows: