Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] It shall not be considered to be a branch office or main office. (6) 'Trust production office' means a trust sales office of a qualifying individual or corporate fiduciary which office is not performing fiduciary activities. Sales activities

226

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

shall consist primarily of marketing or soliciting in this state using mail, telephone, or electronic means or in person to act or propose to act as a fiduciary."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-591, relating to establishment of representative office by bank or bank holding company domiciled in state and out of state activities, as follows:
"(a) A bank domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a subsidiary of such bank may establish a representative office anywhere in the state upon registering with the department. A bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a nonbank subsidiary of such bank holding company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-592, relating to establishment of representative office by bank or holding company domiciled in state or outside of state and conformance with requirements of primary regulator, as follows: