Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] The amount withheld or paid during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit or payment for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the amount is withheld or paid. (d) The tax imposed by this Code section applies to the Georgia taxable net income of estates and trusts, which shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of a single individual. The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net income and shall be paid by the fiduciary."

SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions from income tax, as follows:
"(b) Each taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing his or her Georgia taxable income a personal exemption in an amount as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

117

(1) For each married couple filing a joint return: (A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, $18,500.00; (B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, $20,000.00; (C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, $22,000.00; or (D) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030, $24,000.00;