Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] In the event of such change, the licensee shall initiate a criminal background check no later than ten business days after the effective date of the change. If the department determines that an executive officer does not meet the requirements of subsections (a) or (b) of Code Section 7-1-684, the department may disapprove the notice of change, and the licensee shall remove the individual from the executive officer position upon receipt of the disapproval."

SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 7-1-688, relating to approval required of new ultimate equitable owner, other change of control, or executive officer of licensee, and denial of application, to read as follows:
"(d) The application provisions of this Code section shall not apply to: (1) An acquisition by a passive investor, provided that such person submits documentation to the department, in a form prescribed by the department, establishing that such person meets the criteria for a passive investor prior to such acquisition. The failure to provide acceptable documentation establishing that the person qualifies as a passive investor or to continuously satisfy the passive investor requirements shall require the filing of a change of control application; or (2) An acquisition of a licensee by a person licensed by the department under this article, provided that: (A) The person has not had a license revoked or suspended in any jurisdiction;

GEORGIA LAWS 2022 SESSION

239

(B) The person is well-managed and has received at least a satisfactory rating for compliance and supervision at its most recent examination by the department or a state agency whose money transmitter regulatory program has been accredited by the appropriate governing authority; (C) The resulting entity or entities are projected to meet the financial condition requirements established by this article; (D) Neither the person nor the licensee to be acquired will implement any material changes to their respective business plans as a result of the acquisition; and (E) The person provides the department with prior notice of the acquisition and attests to the requirements provided in this paragraph in a form prescribed by the department. If the department does not approve such notice of acquisition within 30 days of the date on which the notice was determined by the department to be complete, the notice is deemed approved. If the department disapproves such notice of acquisition, the acquiring person shall be required to file a change of control application."

SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 7-1-689, relating to record keeping, investigations and examinations by department, subpoenas, confidentiality, and limitations on civil liability, as follows: