Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-607, relating to bank holding companies that control a bank, registration, reporting, examinations, and control, as follows:
"(a) On an annual basis, each bank holding company that controls a bank chartered by the department shall register with the commissioner on forms provided or prescribed by him or her, which may include such information with respect to the financial condition, operation, management, and intercompany relationships of the bank holding company and its subsidiaries and related matters as the commissioner may deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part."

SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 7-1-622, relating to provisions applicable to interstate acquisitions or mergers by bank holding companies, eligibility of applicants, and commissioner's ruling required, as follows: