Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 35-8-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to basic training course for communications officers, is amended by adding new subsections to read as follows:

414

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(e)(1) On and after January 1, 2024, communications officers shall be required to successfully complete training in the delivery of high-quality telephone cardiopulmonary resuscitation (T-CPR) in addition to the basic training otherwise required by this Code section, and on or after that date no person shall be certified by the council under this Code section unless such person has satisfactorily completed such training; provided, however, that the requirements of this subsection shall be satisfied by any communications officer who is certified in emergency medical dispatch, as such term is defined in Code Section 38-3-181. Such training shall follow the most current evidence based nationally recognized guidelines for high-quality telephone cardiopulmonary resuscitation which incorporate recognition protocols for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest, compression-only cardiopulmonary resuscitation, and continuing education. (2) The council shall conduct administrative compliance reviews with respect to the requirements of this subsection, including adherence by communications officers and local government agencies, and may adjust state assistance grants issued pursuant to Code Section 46-5-134.2 based on failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection. (f) By January 1, 2024, the council, in coordination with the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority, shall establish an amount of continuing education units to be annually completed by communications officers. On or after January 1, 2025, no person shall be certified by the council under this Code section unless such person has satisfactorily completed such training."

SECTION 2. Code Section 38-3-181 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to emergency communications authority, is amended by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: