Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 156th General Assembly of the state of Georgia, volume I, 2022
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2022, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-2-36, relating to extension of time for returns, as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision in the laws of this state, in the case of a taxpayer determined by the commissioner to be affected by a Federally declared disaster, as such term is defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 165(i)(5), a fire with respect to which assistance is provided under Section 420 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, or a terroristic or military action, as defined in Internal Revenue Code Section 692(c)(2), the commissioner may specify a period of up to one year that may be disregarded in determining, under the laws of this state, in respect of any tax liability, fee liability, or other liability of such taxpayer:
(1) Whether any of the actions described in subsection (c) of this Code section were performed within the time prescribed therefor, determined without regard to extension under any other provision of the laws of this state for periods after the date, as determined by the commissioner, of such disaster or action; (2) The amount of any interest, penalty, or addition to the taxes, fees, or other liability for periods after the date, as determined by the commissioner, of such disaster or action; and (3) The amount of any refund."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Section 1 of this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021.