Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 494

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by repealing and enacting a new Code Section 3-4-24.2, relating to the three-tier system of distribution and sale of distilled spirits, Sunday sales, regulatory authority, and conditions or limitations, to read as follows:
"3-4-24.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Licensed premises' means the physical premises where a distiller is licensed by the state as a manufacturer of distilled spirits. (2) 'On-site production volume' means the volume of distilled spirits produced by distillation through one or more stills located at a licensed premises as part of a distiller's process of engaging in the material and essential aspects of manufacturing such distilled spirits for human consumption. (b) A limited exception to the provisions of this title providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of distilled spirits shall exist to the extent that the license to manufacture distilled spirits in this state shall include the right of a licensed distiller to sell up to 750 barrels of distilled spirits per calendar year to individuals on such distiller's licensed premises for personal use and not for resale, subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) Such retail sales of distilled spirits shall only be made to an individual who is physically on such distiller's licensed premises and is