Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(3) A report of any conviction for an offense covered under Code Section 40-5-54, or Code Sections 40-6-390.1 through 40-6-395, or violating a federal law or regulation or the law of any state or a valid municipal or county ordinance substantially conforming to any offense covered under Code Section 40-5-54 or Code Sections 40-6-390.1 through 40-6-395, regardless of the date such report of conviction is received by the department, shall be considered for purposes of revoking a driver's license in accordance with Code Section 40-5-58."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-57.2, which is reserved, as follows:
"40-5-57.2. (a) The driver's license of any person convicted of reckless stunt driving in violation of Code Section 40-6-390.1 shall by operation of law be suspended, and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be up to 12 months, provided that such person may apply to the department for early reinstatement of his or her driver's license at the end of 120 days. Such license shall be reinstated upon payment of a restoration fee of $210.00, or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail; (2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the

230

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for three years, provided that such person may apply to the department for early reinstatement of his or her driver's license after 18 months from the date of the conviction. Such license shall be reinstated upon payment of a restoration fee of $310.00, or $300.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail; and (3) Upon the third or subsequent conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, such person shall be considered a habitual violator, and such person's license shall be revoked as provided for in Code Section 40-5-58. A person whose license has been suspended pursuant to this subsection may, if eligible under Code Section 40-5-58, apply for a probationary license pursuant to such Code section.