Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 122

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the matter by the department, except such requirement shall have no effect on the judicial standard of deference accorded to rules promulgated pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"

SECTION 4. Chapter 13A of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax tribunals, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13A-14, relating to conduct of trials, evidence, and recordings, as follows:
"(a) Trials in proceedings before the tribunal shall be de novo and without a jury. All questions of law decided by the tribunal, including interpretations of constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, shall be made without any deference to any determination or interpretation, whether written or unwritten, that may have been made on the matter by the Department of Revenue, except such requirement shall have no effect on the judicial standard of deference accorded to rules promulgated pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Hearings shall be open to the public, but on motion of any party, if such party shows good cause to protect certain information from being disclosed to the public, the tribunal judge may issue a protective order or an order closing part or all of a hearing to the public."