Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The approval procedure for mergers involving banks having offices located only in this state are governed by Part 14 of this article. To the extent a bank participating in a merger is owned or controlled by a bank holding company, the provisions of Part 19 of this article shall also apply to the transaction."

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-628.3, relating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subsection, an interstate merger transaction shall not be permitted under this part if, upon consummation of such transaction, the resulting bank (including all insured depository institutions that would be 'affiliates,' as defined in 12 U.S.C. Section 1841(k) of the resulting bank) would control 30 percent or more of the total amount of deposits held by all insured depository institutions in this state. The 30 percent limitation shall not apply, in the discretion of the commissioner, to transactions complying with paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-623. The commissioner may by regulation adopt a procedure whereby the foregoing limitations on concentration of deposits may be waived upon showing good cause."

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (g) of Code Section 7-1-628.7, relating to examinations and reports and powers of commissioner, as follows:

334

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I