Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (2) If such a policy is adopted, written notice of the policy and the effective date of such policy shall be provided to each member of the credit union not less than 30 days prior to the effective date of such policy. In addition, each new member shall be provided written notice of any such policy prior to or upon applying for membership."

SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 7-1-656, relating to duties of directors, meetings, prohibited activities, eligibility to vote, applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, and appointment of honorary director or director emeritus, to read as follows:
"(g) The board of directors may determine that a meeting of such board will be held, in whole or in part, by any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by such means shall be considered to be present in person at the meeting."

SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 7-1-667, relating to mergers, as follows: