Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.8, relating to restrictions on de novo branches, as follows:
"(b) An out-of-state bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and whose deposits are federally insured may, upon obtaining the necessary approvals from its home state regulator, establish and maintain a de novo branch in this state to the extent that any Georgia bank could establish such a de novo branch."