Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 730

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

in this state; to authorize the board to conduct national background checks; to provide for conditions; to provide for eligibility; to provide for related matters; to provide for a short title; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, is amended by revising Code Section 43-10A-5, relating to requirement of oath, quorum, powers and duties of board, ethics, reimbursement of members, and meetings, by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(h) The board shall administer the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact contained in Article 2 of this chapter. (i) The board is authorized to conduct national background checks by the submission of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation through the Georgia Crime Information Center; provided, however, that reports from such background checks shall not be shared with entities outside of this state."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-8, relating to eligibility for licensure, as follows: