Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Every such ballot shall have printed on the face thereof the following:
'I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia law.' The form for either ballot shall be determined and prescribed by the Secretary of State and shall have printed at the top the name and designation of the precinct."

SECTION 39. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-483, relating to counting of ballots, public accessibility to tabulating center and precincts, execution of ballot recap forms, and preparation of duplicate ballots, as follows:
"(f) If it appears that a ballot is so torn, bent, or otherwise defective that it cannot be processed by the tabulating machine, the superintendent, in his or her discretion, may order a duplication panel to prepare a true duplicate copy for processing. In a partisan election, the duplication panel shall be composed of the election superintendent or a designee thereof and one person appointed by the county executive committee of each political party having candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election, provided that, if there is no

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

67

organized county executive committee for a political party, the person shall be appointed by the state executive committee of the political party. In a nonpartisan election or an election involving only the presentation of a question to the electors, the duplication panel shall be composed of the election superintendent or a designee thereof and two electors of the county or municipality. In the case of a nonpartisan county or municipal election or an election involving only the presentation of a question to the electors, the two elector members of the panel shall be appointed by the chief judge of the superior court of the county or municipality in which the election is held. In the case of a municipality which is located in more than one county, the two elector members of the panel shall be appointed by the chief judge of the superior court of the county in which the city hall of the municipality is located. The election superintendent may create multiple duplication panels to handle the processing of such ballots more efficiently. All duplicate ballots shall be clearly labeled by the word 'duplicate,' shall bear the designation of the polling place, and shall contain a unique number that will allow such duplicate ballot to be linked back to the original ballot. The defective ballot shall be retained."