Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The court may continue to impose the temporary alternatives to foster care after the preliminary protective hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-145, relating to preliminary protective hearings, to read as follows:
"(h) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of an alleged dependent child or to make determinations or findings required by Code Section 15-11-146."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearings and findings, as follows:
"(c) A court's order removing a child from his or her home or ordering a temporary alternative to foster care authorizing or continuing any voluntary agreement between the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and DFCS for the child to be cared for by a relative or fictive kin pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-133.1 shall be based upon a finding that:
(1) Continuation in his or her home would be contrary to such child's welfare; or (2) Removal is in such child's best interests."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-181, relating to adjudication hearings, as follows:

138

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(a) The court shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing.