Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Such compiled report shall aggregate the annual reports supplied by taxpayers whose qualified projects are subject to the reporting requirement in subsection (p) of this Code section.

294

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(r) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section."

SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.25, relating to conditions for credit for business enterprises with existing manufacturing facilities and calculating credit, as follows:
"48-7-40.25. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Business enterprise' means any business or the headquarters of any such business which is engaged in manufacturing. Such term shall not include retail businesses. (2) 'Force majeure' means any:
(A) Explosions, implosions, fire, conflagrations, accidents, or contamination; (B) Unusual and unforeseeable weather conditions such as floods, torrential rain, hail, tornadoes, hurricanes, lightning, or other natural calamities or acts of God; (C) Acts of war (whether or not declared), carnage, blockade, or embargo; (D) Acts of public enemy, acts or threats of terrorism or threats from terrorists, riot, public disorder, or violent demonstrations; (E) Strikes or other labor disturbances; or (F) Expropriation, requisition, confiscation, impoundment, seizure, nationalization, or compulsory acquisition of the site of a qualified project or any part thereof; but such term shall not include any event or circumstance that could have been prevented, overcome, or remedied in whole or in part by the taxpayer through the exercise of reasonable diligence and due care, nor shall such term include the unavailability of funds. (3) 'Full-time employee' means an individual holding a full-time employee job. (4) 'Full-time employee job' and 'full-time job' mean employment of an individual which:
(A)(i) With respect to a qualified project, is located in this state at the manufacturing facility resulting from such qualified project; and (ii) With respect to a high-impact aerospace defense project certified pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section on or after July 1, 2021, is located in this state and results from such project; (B) Involves a regular work week of 35 hours or more; (C) Has no predetermined end date; and (D) Pays at or above the average wage of the county with the lowest average wage in the state, as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor.