Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The report shall be prepared and signed by a certified public accountant competent to prepare such a report and shall be deemed a public record subject to public inspection."

SECTION 8. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-61, relating to promulgation of necessary rules and regulations by director authorized, as follows:
"16-12-61. The Secretary of State is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations which he or she deems necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of this part."

SECTION 9. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-62, relating to penalties, as follows:
"16-12-62. Any person who operates a bingo game for which a license is required without a valid license issued by the Secretary of State as provided in this part commits the offense of commercial gambling as defined in Code Section 16-12-22 and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished accordingly. Any person who knowingly aids, abets, or otherwise assists in the operation of a bingo game for which a license is required and has not been obtained as provided in this part similarly commits the offense of commercial gambling. Any person who violates any other provision of this part, including the provisions relating to recreational bingo, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. Any

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

399

person who commits any such violation after having previously been convicted of any violations of this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both."

SECTION 10. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: