Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Such information shall include resources and materials to help physicians develop better insight into their own behavior and its impacts on others. Resources and materials shall be developed and identified in collaboration with national medical boards associations, national medical associations, state physician health programs, state medical associations, hospital medical staffs, other organized physician groups, and medical schools and training programs."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-26, relating to license requirement for persons engaged in practice of medicine, qualifications, evaluation program, and examinations, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Any person who wishes to obtain the right to practice medicine in this state and who was not, prior to March 16, 1970, registered or licensed to practice medicine, either by the State Board of Medical Examiners or the State Board of Examiners in Osteopathy, shall, before it shall be lawful for him or her to practice medicine in this state, make application to the board through the executive director, upon such forms and in such manner as shall be adopted and prescribed by the board, and shall obtain from the board a license to practice medicine. Any person who practices medicine without first having obtained a license shall be deemed to have violated this article. All applicants for a license to practice medicine or for a renewal of any such license which has been revoked shall furnish the board with evidence of good moral character. Applications from candidates to practice medicine or surgery in any of its branches shall be accompanied by proof that the applicant is a graduate of some legally incorporated medical school or osteopathic medical school. (B) The board by rule or regulation may establish standards for evaluating, inspecting, and approving any medical school or osteopathic medical school. The evaluation

780

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

procedure may include consideration of reports from any outside agency having expertise in medical school or osteopathic medical school evaluation; provided, however, that the board shall make the final decision on approval of medical schools and osteopathic medical schools. Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent the approval of medical schools outside of the United States or the licensing of graduates of medical schools outside of the United States if such schools and their graduates comply with the standards established in this Code section and by rule of the board. (2) Each medical school or osteopathic medical school in good standing with the board shall have a minimum preliminary educational requirement of the completion of a two-year premedical college course.