Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising Code Section 37-3-40, relating to designation by department of emergency receiving facilities, as follows:
"37-3-40. (a) Any state owned and state operated facility may be designated by the department as an emergency receiving facility. The department shall maintain an emergency receiving facility at each Georgia regional hospital which shall accept, under Code Sections 37-3-41 through 37-3-44, patients found in any county in the service region of the hospital. Any other facility within the State of Georgia may be so designated by the department at the request of or with the consent of the governing officers of the facility. (b) No later than January 15, 2023, any emergency receiving facility designated under this Code section shall report to the department de-identified, aggregated data with the total number of:
(1) Certificates received at the emergency receiving facility by county issued under subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-41; (2) Such certificates received at the emergency receiving facility by each type of licensed professional authorized under Code Section 37-3-41; (3) Individuals examined in each emergency receiving facility designated or utilized by the department in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-41; and (4) Individuals admitted to each emergency receiving