Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by repealing Code Sections 19-14-21, 19-14-22, and 19-14-23, relating to source of funds, investments and interest, and issuance of warrants, respectively.

SECTION 10. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising Code Section 27-2-30, relating to establishment of the Wildlife Endowment Fund and limitations on expenditures from the fund, by revising subsections (b) and (c) and adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(b)(1) In recognition of its obligations to lifetime sportsman's license purchasers, the General Assembly directs the state treasurer to establish the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund as a separate fund in the state treasury and all funds held in the Wildlife Endowment Fund previously established by this Code section shall be transferred to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund. (2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. The fund is authorized to accept donations from private individuals and entities. (c) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 27-2-3.1 shall be annually appropriated to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund established by subsection (b) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year. (c.1) The commissioner of natural resources shall be the trustee of the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund with full authority over the administration of the fund. (c.2) All of the money appropriated to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section shall be dedicated for use and expended by the

770

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

commissioner of natural resources for the purposes provided in subsection (d) of this Code section.