Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjusters, is amended by revising Code Section 33-23-43, relating to authority of adjusters and penalties for violation, as follows:
"33-23-43. (a) An adjuster licensed as both an independent and a public adjuster shall not represent both the insurer and the insured in the same transaction. (b) An adjuster shall have authority under his or her license only to investigate, settle, or adjust and report to his or her principal upon claims arising under insurance contracts on behalf of insurers only if licensed as an independent adjuster or on behalf of insureds only if licensed as a public adjuster. (c) No public adjuster, at any time, shall knowingly:
(1) Misrepresent to an insured that he or she is required to hire an independent or public adjuster to help the insured meet his or her obligations under his or her policy; (2) Accept or agree to accept any money or other compensation from an attorney or any person acting on behalf of an attorney which the adjuster knows or should reasonably know is payment for the suggestion or advice by the adjuster to seek the services of the attorney or for the referral of any portion of a person's claim to the attorney; (3) Hire or procure another to do any act prohibited by this subsection; (4) Advertise or promise to pay or rebate all or any portion of any insurance deductible as an inducement to the sale of goods or services. As used in this paragraph, the term 'promise to pay or rebate' includes:

366

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I