Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (2) Upon receipt of written confirmation from the department that the requirements of this subsection have been satisfied, each party to the merger or consolidation, except the resulting bank or trust company, shall cease to exist as a separate entity, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-536, and its articles shall automatically terminate."

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-535, relating to procedure after approval by department, federal approval or disapproval, and issuance of certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, as follows:
"(a) If the laws of the United States require the approval of the merger, share exchange, or consolidation by any federal agency, the department may elect to not act on the application until it receives notice of the decision of such agency."