Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The 30 percent limitation shall not apply, in the discretion of the commissioner, to transactions complying with paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-623. The commissioner may by regulation adopt a procedure whereby the foregoing limitations on concentration of deposits may be waived upon showing good cause."

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (g) of Code Section 7-1-628.7, relating to examinations and reports and powers of commissioner, as follows:

334

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(a) To the extent consistent with subsection (c) of this Code section, the commissioner may make such examinations of any branch established and maintained in this state by an out-of-state state bank as the commissioner may deem necessary to determine whether the branch is being operated in compliance with the laws of this state. The provisions of Parts 3 and 4 of Article 1 of this chapter are applicable to examinations." "(g) The commissioner may enter into joint examinations or joint enforcement actions with other bank supervisory agencies having concurrent jurisdiction over any branch in Georgia of an out-of-state state bank or any branch of a Georgia state bank in any host state, provided that the