Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Such substantial public benefit must constitute a benefit accrued to the public in the form of enhanced public safety, enhanced mobility of goods, congestion mitigation, enhanced trade and economic development, improved air quality or land use, reduction of public expenditures due to improved transportation efficiency or infrastructure preservation, or other public benefits identified and approved by a majority of the board. Such public benefit shall also align with goals in the state-wide strategic transportation plan as defined in Code Section 32-2-41.1 or the state's freight plan as defined in 49 U.S.C. 70202."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-69, relating to bidding process and award of contract, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as authorized by Code Sections 32-2-79, 32-2-80, and 32-2-82, the department shall award contracts to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that the department shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in such case, the department may readvertise, perform the work itself, or abandon the project."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by designating Code Sections 32-2-60 through 32-2-77 as new Part 1, designating Code Sections 32-2-78 through 32-2-82 as Part 2, and revising newly designated Part 2 to read as follows:

"Part 2

32-2-78. As used in this part, the term: