Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] communication; to provide that nonprofit corporations may hold annual meetings of members and special meetings of members by means of remote communication; to provide for requirements for such meetings by remote communication; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to corporations, partnerships, and associations, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-701, relating to annual meeting, as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, annual shareholders' meetings may be held in or out of this state at the place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. If no place is stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws, annual shareholders' meetings shall be held at the corporation's principal office. (2) Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may determine that an annual shareholders' meeting may be held wholly or partially by means of remote communication as authorized by Code Section 14-2-708."