Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (2) There shall be no name or designation of any political organization nor any words, designation, or emblems descriptive of a candidate's political affiliation printed under or after any candidate's name which is printed on the ballot; and (3) The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot."

SECTION 20C. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating to form of official election ballot, attestation on receipt of benefit in exchange for vote, and when an election is not required, as follows:
"(a) At the top of each ballot for an election shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the election."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

35

SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to form of ballot, run-off election, and declaration of prevailing candidate in nonpartisan elections, as follows: