Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91, relating to declaration of policy and legislative intent, as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly declares its intent to fund the execution of the public policy set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section by and through the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by Code Section 12-8-95."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:

766

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(a)(1) The state treasurer shall establish a separate trust fund in the state treasury that shall be known as the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund to which all funds within the hazardous waste trust fund previously established by this subsection shall be transferred. The director shall serve as trustee of the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund. (2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. (a.1) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39 shall be annually appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by subsection (a) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year. (b) All of the money appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund pursuant to subsection (a.1) of this Code section shall be dedicated for use only for the following purposes expended by the director as follows: (1) For activities associated with the investigation, detoxification, removal, and disposal of any hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances at sites where corrective action is necessary to mitigate a present or future danger to human health or the environment; (2) For emergency actions the director considers necessary to protect public health, safety, or the environment whenever