Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] A chief magistrate performing the duties of clerk, or another magistrate appointed by the chief magistrate to perform the duties of clerk, shall receive, in addition to any other compensation to which he or she is entitled, compensation for performing the duties of clerk, the amount of which compensation shall be fixed by the county governing authority at not less than $393.66 per month."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

417

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate and longevity increases, as follows:
"(a) Beginning January 1, 2022, in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such service based on a minimum annual amount of $14,162.10; provided, however, that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay the compensation provided by this subsection beyond the term for which such probate judge serves as a chief magistrate or magistrate."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 4, 2021.

__________