Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Article 1 of Chapter 11, relating to general provisions relative to dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants, by revising Code Section 43-11-21, relating to conscious sedation, as follows:
"43-11-21. (a) No dentist licensed and practicing in the State of Georgia shall administer either single or multiple pharmacologic agents by oral, parenteral, enteral, transdermal, or transmucosal route that renders a patient to a state of conscious sedation as defined in Code Section 43-11-1, unless such dentist has been issued a permit by the board under the conditions specified therefor in this Code section. The dentist shall ensure that the pharmacologic agents and methods used to administer such agents shall include a margin

750

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of safety so that loss of consciousness of the patient is unlikely. This Code section shall not restrict the use of nitrous oxide or pharmacological agents that do not render a patient to a state of conscious sedation. Such permit shall be subject to biennial renewal at the time the dentist is required to renew that dentist's license to practice dentistry. It shall be the responsibility of the dentist to provide such information as the board may require and to pay the separate initial issuance and renewal fees for the permit as may be established by the board. (b) No dentist shall be issued a permit under this Code section unless the board has received satisfactory evidence that such dentist:
(1) Has received formal training in the use of conscious sedation at an institution accredited by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of the American Dental Association (ADA), its successor agency, or other board approved organization and is certified by such organization as competent in the administration of pharmacologic agents for conscious sedation and the handling of emergencies relating to conscious sedation. Such certification shall specify the type, number of hours, and length of training. The minimum didactic hours, patient contact hours, and number of patients sedated under supervision shall be established by rule or regulation of the board; (2) Utilizes a properly equipped facility for the administration of conscious sedation, including physical plant and equipment, which has been evaluated