Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent, consent not a defense, and penalty, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agent' means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation. (1.1) 'Child-placing agency' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3. (2) 'Child welfare and youth services' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3. (3) 'Disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

517

(4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer. (4.1) 'Foster care home' means a private home used by a child-placing agency which has been approved by the child-placing agency to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children or a private home which has been approved and is directly supervised by the Department of Human Services to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children. (4.2) 'Foster parent' means the person or persons who provide care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children in a foster care home used by a child-placing agency or in a foster care home approved and directly supervised by the Department of Human Services. (5) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (5.1) 'Person in a position of trust' means an individual with whom a parent, guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis of a minor has entered into an agreement entrusting such individual with the responsibility of education and supervision of such minor; provided, however, that no such status shall exist when the terms of the agreement have been satisfied or terminated and the minor is no longer under the supervision of such individual. (6) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.