Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(6) 'Exploit' means illegally or improperly using a disabled adult or elder person or that person's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, abuse of access, or other similar means for one's own or another person's profit or advantage."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for theft in violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Reserved."

SECTION 6. To Code Section 16-6-5.1 by revising paragraph (4) of, and adding a new paragraph to,
subsection (a) as follows: "(4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other
remuneration for an employer or sole proprietor."

386

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(11) 'Sole proprietor' means an individual who is an owner or operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of such other person's probation or parole.