Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, so as to provide for venue for actions against the authority or relative to revenue bonds; to provide for related matters; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

432

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisional and final remedies and special proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 9-11-67.1, relating to settlement offers and agreements for personal injury, bodily injury, and death from motor vehicle, and payment methods, as follows:
"9-11-67.1. (a) Prior to the filing of an answer, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing and:
(1) Shall contain the following material terms: (A) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer; (B) Amount of monetary payment; (C) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted; (D) For any type of release, whether the release is full or limited and an itemization of what the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and (E) The claims to be released;