Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, so as to grant counties the option of requiring that mobile homes procure and display decals; to revise the time for payment of related ad valorem taxes; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-263, relating to qualifications, duties, and compensation of appraisers, by revising paragraphs (9), (10), and (11) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(9) Compile sales ratio data and furnish the data to the commissioner as directed by the commissioner; (10) Comply with the rules and regulations for staff duties established by the commissioner; and (11) In counties that elect to require decals pursuant to Code Section 48-5-492, inspect mobile homes located in the county to determine if the proper decal is attached to and displayed on the mobile home by the owner as provided by law; notify the residents of

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

565

those mobile homes to which a decal is not attached of the provisions of Code Sections 48-5-492 and 48-5-493; and furnish to the tax collector or tax commissioner a periodic list of those mobile homes to which a decal is not attached."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-492, relating to issuance of mobile home location permits and issuance and display of decals, as follows: