Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-532, relating to execution, contents, and filing of articles
of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, notice, and filing amendment, as follows: "(4) The name and county of residence of each director of the resulting bank or trust company or each director of the acquired corporation in a share exchange;"
"(e) The notice shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks commencing within ten days after receipt of the notice by the newspaper."

328

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-534, relating to approval or disapproval by department, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(4) The merger, share exchange, or consolidation would be consistent with adequate and sound banking or fiduciary practice and in the public interest on the basis of:
(A) The financial history and condition of the parties to the plan; (B) The proposed business plan; and (C) The character of their management." "(c)(1) If a merger or consolidation would result in a bank or trust company that would not be chartered by the department, prior to the consummation of the merger or consolidation, the bank or trust company shall: (A) Notify the department of the proposed merger or consolidation; (B) Provide