Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 36 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation on annexation of areas furnished services or included in comprehensive zoning

674

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

plan by certain counties, is amended by revising Code Section 36-36-70, which is reserved, as follows:
"36-36-70. A municipality that contains more than 85 square miles within its corporate limits shall not annex any territory on which a public airport operated by a county is located unless the governing authority of such county adopts a resolution approving such annexation within 90 days prior to the governing authority of the municipality holding a vote on such annexation."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 10, 2021.

__________