Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(a) A judge of any court in this state authorized to issue search warrants pursuant to Code Section 17-5-21 may, as an alternative to other laws relating to the issuance of search warrants, conduct such applications for the issuance of search warrants by video conference. The issuance of a search warrant by video conference shall be valid irrespective of the physical location of the judge at the time of the video conference, provided that the judge issuing the warrant is authorized by law to issue such warrant."

SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-20, relating to persons who may hold court of inquiry and procedure where offense committed in county which is member of regional jail authority, as follows:
"17-7-20. Any judge of a superior or state court, judge of the probate court, magistrate, or officer of a municipality who has the criminal jurisdiction of a magistrate may hold a court of inquiry to examine an accusation against a person legally arrested and brought before him or her. The time and place of the inquiry shall be determined by such judicial officer. Such judge may order the court of inquiry to be conducted by audio-visual communication between the accused, the court, the attorneys, and the witnesses."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

427

SECTION 1-9. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding municipal courts, is amended by revising Code Section 36-32-12, relating to municipal court held outside municipality, as follows: