Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to occupational therapists, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-28-3, relating to definitions relative to occupational therapists, as follows:
"(2) 'License' means a valid and current certificate of registration issued by the division director or holding a valid Occupational Therapy Compact Privilege pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-28-6, relating to the general powers and duties of the board and continuing professional education, by adding two new subsections to read as follows:
"(h) The board shall administer the Occupational Therapy Licensure Compact contained in Article 2 of this chapter. (i) The board is authorized to conduct national background checks by the submission of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation through the Georgia Crime Information

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

711

Center; provided, however, that reports from such background checks shall not be shared with entities outside the state."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-28-9, relating to qualifications of license applicants and waiver, as follows: