Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-165.1, relating to charter system earnings for each full-time equivalent student and use of funds, as follows:
"20-2-165.1. In addition to the amounts earned by a charter system or a local charter school pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, a charter system or a local charter school shall earn 3.785 percent of the base amount established pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-161 for each full-time equivalent student in each school within the charter system or each full-time equivalent student within the local charter school; provided, however, that no individual charter system or local charter school shall receive more than $4.5 million in a fiscal year. The State Board of Education shall directly allocate the amount of appropriated funds calculated pursuant to this Code section to each local charter school. Funds appropriated pursuant to this Code section shall be used in accordance with recommendations of the school level governing body established by the charter or to

258

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

advance student achievement goals and school level governance training objectives pursuant to the charter."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-880, relating to definitions regarding health insurance plan for public school teachers, by revising paragraph (4) as follows: