Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The assistants of the superintendent in the computation and canvassing of the votes shall be first sworn by the superintendent to perform their duties impartially and not to read, write, count, or certify any return or vote in a false or fraudulent manner."

68

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (k) of Code Section 21-2-493, relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, investigation of discrepancies in vote counts, recount procedure, certification of returns, and change in returns, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The superintendent shall, after the close of the polls on the day of a primary or election, at his or her office or at some other convenient public place at the county seat or in the municipality, of which due notice shall have been given as provided by Code Section 21-2-492, publicly commence the computation and canvassing of the returns and continue until all absentee ballots received by the close of the polls, including those cast by advance voting, and all ballots cast on the day of the primary or election have been counted and tabulated and the results of such tabulation released to the public and, then, continuing with provisional ballots as provided in Code Sections 21-2-418 and 21-2-419 and those absentee ballots as provided in subparagraph (a)(1)(G) of Code Section 21-2-386 from day to day until completed. For this purpose, the superintendent may organize his or her assistants into sections, each of whom may simultaneously proceed with the computation and canvassing of the returns from various precincts of the county or municipality in the manner provided by this Code section. Upon the completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this Code section." "(j.1) The Secretary of State shall create a pilot program for the posting of digital images of the scanned paper ballots created by the voting system.