Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (d) This Code section shall be automatically repealed on June 30, 2031."

PART VI SECTION 6-1.

Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation and exemptions from state income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.8, relating to tax credits for the rehabilitation of historic structures, as follows:
"48-7-29.8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Certified rehabilitation' means repairs or alterations to a certified structure which are certified by the Department of Community Affairs as meeting the United States Secretary

304

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation or the Georgia Standards for Rehabilitation as provided by the Department of Community Affairs. (2) 'Certified structure' means a historic building or structure that is located within a national historic district, individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places, individually listed in the Georgia Register of Historic Places, or is certified by the Department of Community Affairs as contributing to the historic significance of a Georgia Register Historic District. (3) 'Historic home' means a certified structure which, or any portion of which is or will, within a reasonable period, be owned and used as the principal residence of the person claiming the tax credit allowed under this Code section. Historic home shall include any structure or group of structures that constitute a multifamily or multipurpose structure, including a cooperative or condominium. If only a portion of a building is used as such person's principal residence, only those qualified rehabilitation expenditures that are properly allocable to such portion shall be deemed to be made to a historic home. (4) 'Qualified rehabilitation expenditure' means any qualified rehabilitation expenditure as defined by Section 47(c)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and any amount properly chargeable to a capital account expended in the substantial rehabilitation of a structure that by the end of the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed is a certified structure. This term does not include the cost of acquisition of the certified structure, the cost attributable to enlargement or additions to an existing building, site preparation, or personal property.