Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] No. 18 (Senate Bill No. 235).

AN ACT

To amend Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, so as to revise the offense of wearing a mask, hood, or device which conceals the identity of the wearer; to clarify application; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-38, relating to wearing mask, hood, or device which conceals identity of wearer, as follows:
"16-11-38. (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she:
(1) Wears a mask, hood, or device by which any portion of his or her face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal his or her identity; (2) Is upon:
(A) Any public way or public property; or (B) The private property of another without the written permission of the owner or occupier of such private property to do so; and (3) Intends to conceal his or her identity. (b) Without limiting the generality of subsection (a) of this Code section, no person shall be guilty of violating this Code section by: (1) Wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the holiday; (2) Lawfully engaging in trade and employment or in a sporting activity where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer or because of the nature of the occupation, trade, profession, or sporting activity; (3) Using a mask in a theatrical production including use in Mardi gras celebrations and masquerade balls; (4) Wearing a gas mask prescribed in emergency management drills and exercises or emergencies; or (5) Wearing a mask for the purpose of complying with the guidance of any health care agency or health care provider to prevent the spread of COVID-19 or other coronaviruses or influenza or other infectious diseases."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

83

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 21, 2021.

__________

FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS INCREASE PHARMACIST TO PHARMACY TECHNICIAN RATIO FOR PROVIDING DIRECT SUPERVISION.

No. 19 (House Bill No. 316).

AN ACT