Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] It provides for certain approval, notice, and other requirements. Mergers involving banks having present and resulting branches located only in this state are governed by Part 14 of this article. To the extent a bank participating in an interstate merger transaction is owned or controlled by a bank holding company, the applicable provisions of Part 19 of this article shall also apply."

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-628.2, relating to mergers permitted and applicable provisions, as follows:
"7-1-628.2. Interstate merger transactions between out-of-state banks and Georgia banks including Georgia state banks shall be permitted provided that the applicable conditions, approvals, and filing requirements are met by participating banks and bank holding companies. The approval procedure for mergers involving banks having offices located only in this state are governed by Part 14 of this article. To the extent a bank participating in a merger is owned or controlled by a bank holding company, the provisions of Part 19 of this article shall also apply to the transaction."

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-628.3, relating to prohibited interstate merger transactions, as follows: