Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

557

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-690 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to educational entities and requirements for private schools and home study programs, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(1)(A) This subsection shall be known as 'The Learning Pod Protection Act.' (B) This subsection is necessary to ensure that parents in this state who choose to voluntarily associate to advance the primary education of their children shall not be subject to additional restrictions or regulations. (2) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Learning pod' means a voluntary association of parents choosing to group their children in kindergarten through grade 12 together at various times, to include traditional before and after school hours, or places to participate in or enhance a remote learning option offered by their primary educational program. Payment for services by parents of children who participate in a learning pod does not alter this definition of a learning pod. (B) 'Operation of a learning pod' means the parents of the children participating in the learning pod and any other individuals assisting those parents while engaged in any actions taken to organize, facilitate, or operate the learning pod and any facility, home, or other structure utilized by the learning pod. (C) 'Parent' means the parent or guardian of any child under the age of 18. (D) 'Primary education' means any learning mode or system recognized by the state for a student to participate in education in kindergarten through grade 12. (3) Each learning pod shall remain subject to laws or other legal provisions relating to civil rights, insurance, conflicting interest transactions, the protection of the physical health and safety of its students, and the prevention of unlawful conduct, including unlawful conduct in or near a public school. Otherwise, each learning pod shall be exempt from statutes, rules, regulations, guidelines, or other regulatory provisions imposed by the state, local governments, or local school systems, including, but not limited to, the following: (A) All provisions contained in this title related to elementary and secondary education including, but not limited to, provisions related to staff ratios, staff certifications, background checks, and minimum