Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

687

(c) The frequency of the reporting requirement required by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be determined by the department no later than December 31, 2021. (d) Failure to submit the information required by subsection (b) of this Code section as directed by the department shall result in the suspension of a facility's designation as an emergency receiving facility until the required reports are submitted to the department."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of, and adding a new subsection to, Code Section 37-3-41, relating to emergency admission of a person for involuntary evaluation of mental illness, as follows:
"(d) Any psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health may perform any act specified by this Code section to be performed by a physician. Any reference in any part of this chapter to a physician acting under this Code section shall be deemed to refer equally to a psychologist, a clinical social worker, a licensed professional counselor, a marriage and family therapist, or a clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health acting under this Code section. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'psychologist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed psychologist; the term 'clinical social worker' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed clinical social worker; the term 'licensed professional counselor' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed professional counselor; the term 'marriage and family therapist' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a licensed marriage and family therapist; and the term 'clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health' means any person authorized under the laws of this state to practice as a registered professional nurse and who is recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing to be engaged in advanced nursing practice as a clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health. (e) No later than February 15, 2023, and annually thereafter, the department shall prepare a report with de-identified, aggregated data from the written reports required by subsection (b) of Code Section 37-3-40 to the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of