Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (c) Driver education training courses may be offered:
(1) By the department, a driver training school, a public or private high school, or a home education instructor; and (2) Through in-person instruction, online courses, or remote participation platforms provided by in-person instruction providers. (d) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed, minimum ages for licensees, school enrollment requirements, driving training requirements, limited driving permit, and expired licenses, by revising subsections (a) and (a.2) as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under 17 years of age, except that the department may, under

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

405

subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age, and may, under Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class D driver's license permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 16 years of age. The department shall not issue a driver's license or a Class P instruction permit for the operation of a Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age."