Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Upon receipt of written confirmation from the department that the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section have been satisfied, the institution's articles as an institution existing under the laws of this state shall be automatically terminated."

SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 7-1-557, relating to merger, consolidation, or share exchange of nonbank corporations into national banks, in its entirety.

SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 7-1-571, relating to sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets requiring shareholder approval, as follows:
"(6) In the case of a sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all, or substantially all, the property and assets of a bank or trust company, a notice shall be published in each county in which the bank or trust company has an office engaged in the banking or trust business in the manner prescribed by Code Section 7-1-532."

SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, as follows: