Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Williams, 2020 Ga. LEXIS 85 (February 10, 2020); to provide that when an alleged victim is under the age of 16 years, consent of the alleged victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution for sexual battery or for aggravated sexual battery; to make conforming changes; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) When the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years and the conduct is for the purpose of sexual arousal on the part of the alleged offender or alleged victim, consent of the alleged victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section; provided, however, that if at the time of the offense the alleged victim is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the accused is 18 years of age or younger and no more than 48 months older than the alleged victim, this subsection shall not be applicable."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: