Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 21B. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-287, relating to form of absentee ballot, as follows:
"21-2-287. The form for the absentee ballot shall be in substantially the same form as the official ballots used in the precincts, except it shall be printed with only the name stub and without a number strip and shall have the precinct name and designation printed or stamped thereon."

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of systems, number of systems, and good working order, as follows:
"(b)(1) In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used in a state-wide general election, the county election superintendent shall provide at least one voting booth or enclosure for each 250 electors therein, or fraction thereof. (2) For any other primary, election, or runoff, the county or municipal election superintendent may provide a greater or lesser number of voting booths or enclosures if, after a thorough consideration of the type of election, expected turnout, the number of electors who have already voted by advance voting or absentee ballot, and other relevant factors that inform the appropriate amount of equipment needed, such superintendent determines that a different amount of equipment is needed or sufficient.