Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-321, relating to custody of a child following termination proceedings or surrender of parental rights, to read as follows:
"(a.1) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child and the permanency and custody of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or who have surrendered their parental rights."

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-322, relating to continuing court review when child not adopted, as follows:
"15-11-322. If a petition seeking the adoption of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered is not filed within six months after the date of the disposition order, the court shall then, and at least every six months thereafter so long as such child remains unadopted, review the circumstances of such child to determine what efforts have been made to assure that such child will be adopted. The court shall:
(1) Make written findings regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made to move such child to permanency; (2) Evaluate whether, in light of any change in circumstances, the permanency plan for such child remains appropriate; and (3) Enter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limited to, another placement. The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child and the permanency

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

141

and custody of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or who have surrendered their parental rights."