Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.15, relating to tax credit for adoption of a foster child, as follows:
"48-7-29.15. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'qualified foster child' means a foster child who is less than 18 years of age and who is in a foster home or otherwise in the foster care system under the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services. (b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-7-20 for the adoption of a qualified foster child. The amount of such credit shall be $6,000.00 per qualified foster child per taxable year commencing with the year in which the adoption becomes final for five taxable years and $2,000.00 per taxable year thereafter; provided, however, that such credit shall end in the year in which the adopted child attains the age of 18. (c) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax credit shall not be allowed to be carried forward to apply to the taxpayer's succeeding years' tax liability. No such tax credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability. (d) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2021, and shall be applicable to adoptions occurring in all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2021.

4

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.