Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to invasion of privacy, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 16-11-90, relating to prohibition on nude or sexually explicit electronic transmissions, as follows:
"(b) A person violates this Code section if he or she, knowing the content of a transmission or post, knowingly and without the consent of the depicted person:
(1) Electronically transmits or posts, in one or more transmissions or posts, a photograph or video which depicts nudity or sexually explicit conduct of an adult, including a falsely created videographic or still image, when the transmission or post is harassment or causes financial loss to the depicted person, serves no legitimate purpose to the depicted person, and is transmitted or posted:
(A) To a website, peer-to-peer file-sharing site, thumbnail gallery, movie gallery post, linked list, live webcam, web page, or message board, that advertises or promotes its service as showing, previewing, or distributing sexually explicit conduct; or (B) Via any other electronic means that does not fall within subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or (2) Causes the electronic transmission or posting, in one or more transmissions or posts, of a photograph or video which depicts nudity or sexually explicit conduct of an adult, including a falsely created videographic or still image, when the transmission or post is harassment or causes financial loss to the depicted person, serves no legitimate purpose to the depicted person, and is transmitted or posted:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

443

(A) To a website, peer-to-peer file-sharing site, thumbnail gallery, movie gallery post, linked list, live webcam, web page, or message board, that advertises or promotes its service as showing, previewing, or distributing sexually explicit conduct; or (B) Via any other electronic means that does not fall within subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impose liability on an interactive computer service, as such term is defined in 47 U.S.C. 230(f)(2), or an information service or telecommunications service, as such terms are defined in 47 U.S.C. 153, for content provided by another person.