Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 146

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-66, relating to the determination of in-state resident status of students for tuition or fees relative to postsecondary education, as follows:
"20-3-66. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Dependent student' means an individual under the age of 24 who receives financial support from a parent or United States court appointed legal guardian. (2) 'Emancipated' means a minor who, under certain circumstances, may be treated by the law as an adult. A student reaching the age of 18 shall not qualify for consideration of reclassification by virtue of having become emancipated unless he or she can demonstrate financial independence and domicile independent of his or her parents. (3) 'Independent student' means an individual who is not claimed as a dependent on the federal or state income tax returns of a parent or United States court appointed legal guardian and whose parent or guardian has ceased to provide support and right to that individual's care, custody, and earnings. (4) 'Student from a homeless situation' means an individual United States citizen who:
(A)(i) Has graduated from a Georgia high school or an equivalent high school in another state; or (ii) Has received a HiSET or general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Technical College System of Georgia or the equivalent from another state; and (B)(i) Is under the age of 24; (ii) Currently lacks, or during the previous