Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to petition for appointment of guardian and requirements for petition, so as to provide for the appointment of a guardian for a minor who is in the custody of the Division of Family and Children Services when the minor becomes an adult; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 19-8-2, relating to jurisdiction and venue of adoption proceedings, as follows:
"(3) When a child has been placed for adoption with an individual who is a resident of another state in compliance with Chapter 4 of Title 39, relating to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children; with an individual who is a resident of another state to which the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children does not apply; or with an individual who is a resident of another country, such petition shall be filed in:
(A) The court of the county where the child was born, or resides, or was residing at the time of placement; (B) The court of the county in which is located any child-placing agency having legal custody of the child; or (C) Superior Court of Fulton County."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-3, relating to who may petition to adopt a child, as follows:
"19-8-3. (a) Any individual may petition to adopt a child if he or she: