Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 278

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, to read as follows:
"(C)(i) A Subchapter 'S' corporation may annually make an irrevocable election, on its timely filed return under Code Section 48-7-51, to pay the tax levied by this chapter at the entity level for the taxable period covered by such return. Such election must be made on or before the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted. (ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, an electing Subchapter 'S' corporation, with respect to a taxable period, shall pay an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its net income as computed pursuant to Code Section 48-7-21, and allocated and apportioned pursuant to Code Section 48-7-31, for such taxable period, and such shareholders shall not recognize their respective share of the portion of income on which tax was actually paid pursuant to this subparagraph. (iii) No electing Subchapter 'S' corporation nor any of its shareholders shall be entitled to any credit under Code Section 48-7-28 with respect to such tax so paid or any deduction for such income under subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-27; provided, however, such electing Subchapter 'S' corporation shall otherwise be eligible for credits provided by this chapter and shall be considered an 'other entity' for purposes of Code Sections 48-7-29.16, 48-7-29.20, and 48-7-29.21. (iv) The election under this subparagraph shall have no impact on the determination of the basis of the shareholders of an electing Subchapter 'S' corporation in such shareholders' stock and indebtedness of such electing Subchapter 'S' corporation, except that such shareholders' pro rata share of the tax paid or accrued by such electing Subchapter 'S' corporation pursuant to such election shall be taken into account in determining such basis. (v) In computing the net income that is subject to taxation, the electing Subchapter 'S' corporation shall not be allowed any deduction for taxes that are based on or measured by gross or net income or any other variant thereof.