Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 76

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding sheriffs, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salaries for sheriffs, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0 - 5,999. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 50,132.72

6,000 - 11,889. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55,952.37