Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

479

or the rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter has been demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Department of Community Health.

31-22-13. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 2. Code Section 26-4-172 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license requirements generally under the "Nuclear Pharmacy Act," is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed so as to require a clinical laboratory certified by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, which is licensed by the Department of Community Health to handle radioactive materials, to obtain the services of a nuclear pharmacist, or to have a nuclear pharmacy license, unless the laboratory is engaged in the commercial sale or resale of radiopharmaceuticals."

SECTION 3. Code Section 42-1-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to preliminary urine screen drug tests for inmates, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: