Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Licensees shall not require borrowers to make a lump sum repayment. (G) Licensees shall maintain a monthly journal of loans that were deferred by identifying the specific borrower that entered into the deferment agreement, the type of deferment granted, and the status of such deferment."

SECTION 38. Chapter 6A of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Georgia Fair Lending Act, is amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (16) of Code Section 7-6A-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(15) 'Servicer' means the same as set forth in 12 C.F.R. 1024.2. (16) 'Servicing' means the same as set forth in 12 C.F.R. 1024.2."

SECTION 39. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 4, 2021.

__________

TORTS EXTEND IMMUNITIES FROM COVID-19 CLAIMS.

No. 175 (House Bill No. 112).

AN ACT