Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

adult and incarcerated students. Such study of alternative education models and funding shall include alternative charter schools and state support of such schools. Such study shall occur during 2021 and 2022 and shall conclude with a recommendation to the General Assembly regarding alternative education models and funding.

SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 20-2-154.1, relating to alternative education programs under the "Quality Basic Education Act," intent, description, and funding, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(l)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Alternative charter school' means a local charter school authorized by one or more local school systems, as provided for in Article 31 of this chapter, which provides an alternative education program, as provided for in this Code section, and which provides programs and services focused on dropout recovery or high school credit recovery. (B) 'Charter petitioner' means one or more private individuals, private organizations, state or local public entities, or adult learning providers, or any group of these working in cooperation, that submits or initiates a petition to establish an alternative charter school as a local charter school pursuant to Article 31 of this chapter. (C) 'System-collaborative state charter school' means a charter school authorized by the State Charter Schools Commission that provides programs and services for dropout recovery or high school credit recovery and is governed by a board of directors which may include personnel of the local board or boards of education from the geographic region which the charter school serves. (2)(A) The State Board of Education and the Department of Education, in consultation with authorizing local school system or systems, shall establish a process to designate alternative charter schools. Any designation process established pursuant to this subparagraph shall, in addition to meeting the requirements provided for in Code Section 20-2-2063, shall require the charter petitioner to demonstrate how the proposed alternative charter school will increase graduation opportunities for traditional high school students, decrease dropout rates in local school systems, and provide high school credit recovery opportunities. (B)(i) Not later than July 1, 2021, each system-collaborative charter school that has not transitioned to become an alternative charter school shall operate as a state chartered special school, as defined in Code Section 20-2-2062, authorized directly by the State Board of Education.