Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The individual who exercises control of a person that submits an application for approval pursuant to Code Section 7-1-232 shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such criminal background check. Upon receipt of fingerprints, fees, and other required information, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall transmit the necessary information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of its records; or"

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

325

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (a.1) of Code Section 7-1-243, relating to restrictions on banking and trust nomenclature, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person or corporation except a bank, a national bank, a bank as defined in Code Section 7-1-628.1, a corporation lawfully owning the majority of the voting stock of a bank, a national bank, or a bank as defined in Code Section 7-1-628.1, or a subsidiary of such bank, national bank, bank as defined in Code Section 7-1-628.1, or corporation shall use the words 'bank,' 'banker,' 'banking company,' 'banking house,' or any other similar name indicating that the business done is that of a bank upon any sign at its place of business or elsewhere, or upon any of its letterheads, billheads, blank checks, blank notes, receipts, certificates, circulars, advertisements, or any other written or printed matter. (a.1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person or corporation except a credit union, a federal credit union, or credit union chartered by another state whose deposits are federally insured, or a subsidiary of such credit union, federal credit union, or credit union chartered by another state whose deposits are federally insured shall use the words 'credit union,' or any other similar name indicating that the business done is that of a credit union upon any sign at its place of business or elsewhere, or upon any of its letterheads, billheads, blank checks, blank notes, receipts, certificates, circulars, advertisements, or any other written or printed matter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-293, relating to savings banks and state savings and loan associations, as follows: