Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (A) Such watercraft is to be taken immediately by such individual outside of this state and used exclusively outside of this state; and (B) The purchaser provides documentation of his or her residency to the dealer on a form to be prescribed by the commissioner, which shall be filed with the commissioner together with a copy of the bill of sale;"

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property tax exemptions, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-41.1, relating to exemption of qualified farm products and harvested agricultural products from taxation, as follows:
"48-5-41.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agricultural equipment' means farm tractors, combines, and all other farm equipment other than motor vehicles, whether fixed or mobile, which are owned by or held under a lease-purchase agreement and directly used in the production of farm products by a family owned qualified farm products producer. (2) 'Family owned farm entity' means an entity that has derived 80 percent or more of its gross income from bona fide agricultural uses within this state within the year immediately preceding the year in which the exemption provided by this Code section is sought and that is organized as:
(A) A family corporation, a family partnership, a family general partnership, a family limited partnership, a family limited corporation, or a family limited liability company all of the interest of which is owned by one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of civil reckoning;

604

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) An entity created by the merger or consolidation of two or more entities that would qualify independently as a family owned farm entity as defined in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; (C) An estate of which the devisees or heirs are one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of civil reckoning; or (D) A trust of which the beneficiaries are one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of civil reckoning. (3) 'Family owned qualified farm products producer' means an individual or family owned farm entity primarily engaged in the direct cultivation of the soil, including soil removed from the land and placed in pots or containers, or operation of land for the production of qualified farm products.