Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (vii) As used in this subparagraph, the term:
(I) 'Electing Subchapter 'S' corporation' means, with respect to a taxable period, a Subchapter 'S' corporation that has made the election under this subparagraph with respect to such taxable period.

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

279

(II) 'Subchapter 'S' corporation' means an entity subject to taxation under Subchapter S of Chapter 1 of Subtitle A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations thereunder."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-23, relating to taxation of partnerships, as follows:
"48-7-23. (a) The net income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner and on the same basis as in the case of an individual except that the deduction of contributions for charitable purposes allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not be allowed. Individuals carrying on business in partnership shall be liable for income tax only in their individual capacity; and each partner shall include in his or her individual return his or her distributive shares, whether distributed or not, of the net income of the partnership for the taxable year except as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-24. If the taxable year of a partner is different from that of the partnership, the amount included in a partner's individual return shall be based upon the income of the partnership for the taxable year of the partnership ending with or within the partner's taxable year.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'electing partnership' means, with respect to a taxable period, a partnership that has made the election pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection with respect to such taxable period. (2) A partnership may annually make an irrevocable election, on its timely filed return under Code Section 48-7-53, to pay the tax levied by this chapter at the entity level for the taxable period covered by such return. Such election must be made on or before the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code Section, an electing partnership with respect to a taxable period shall pay an income tax equivalent to 5.75 percent of its net income as computed pursuant to Code Section 48-7-23, and allocated and apportioned pursuant to Code Section 48-7-31, for such taxable period, and such partners shall not recognize their respective share of the portion of income on which tax was actually paid pursuant to this subsection.