Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (16) 'Registered patient' means an individual who is legally authorized to possess and use low THC oil and products pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18. (17) 'Tracking system' means a seed-to-sale tracking system to track marijuana that is grown, processed, manufactured, transferred, stored, or disposed of and low THC oil and products that are transferred, stored, sold, dispensed, or disposed of pursuant to this article."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows:
"16-12-203. The commission shall have the following powers, duties, and responsibilities:
(1) To apply for, receive, and administer state funds appropriated to the commission, private grants and donations, and other funds and donations. The commission's annual distributions shall be capped and limited to funds received from the sources specified in this paragraph. The commission shall ensure that its funds are not used as a supplement or secondary payor to any other third-party payor; (2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil, cannabis, cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially similar products from any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto in accordance with this article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more qualified corporations or with one or more governmental entities. Purchases made pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated; (3) To utilize funds appropriated to the commission as may be necessary to purchase and transport low THC oil and products to the State of Georgia for use by registered patients; (4) To develop, establish, maintain, and administer a low THC oil and products distribution network to obtain and distribute low THC oil and products to registered

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

187

patients in this state and to coordinate the best use of facilities and resources to operate such distribution network; (5) To establish procedures for inspecting production facilities operated by designated universities; (6) To establish requirements and procedures to ensure quality control, security, and oversight of low THC oil and products production in this state, including, but not limited to, testing for purity and dosage levels and verification that product labels accurately reflect product content; (7) To provide for oversight of tracking systems; (8) To coordinate and assist in the collection of data to evaluate the