Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(g) The board of directors may determine that a meeting of such board will be held, in whole or in part, by any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by such means shall be considered to be present in person at the meeting."

SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 7-1-667, relating to mergers, as follows:
"(e) Upon adoption of the plan of merger, the parties to the merger shall file with the department a merger application, the articles of merger, and the fees required by Code

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

337

Section 7-1-862. The articles of merger shall be signed by two duly authorized officers of each party to the plan of merger under their respective seals and shall contain:
(1) The names of the parties to the plan and of the resulting continuing credit union; (2) The street address and county of the location of each main office, registered agent, and registered office; (3) The votes by which the plan was adopted and the time, place, and notice of each meeting conducted in connection with such adoption; (4) The name and county of residence of each director of the resulting continuing credit union; and (5) Any amendments of the articles of the resulting continuing credit union. (f)(1) Upon receipt of the information set forth in subsection (e) of this Code section, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to ascertain whether:
(A) The articles of merger and supporting information satisfy the requirements of this chapter; (B) The plan of merger and any modification thereof adequately protects the interests of members and other creditors; (C) The requirements for a merger under all applicable laws have been satisfied and the resulting continuing credit union would satisfy the applicable requirements of this chapter; and (D) The merger would be consistent with adequate and sound banking practice and in the public interest on the basis of:
(i) The financial history and condition of the parties to the plan of merger; (ii) The proposed business plan; and (iii) The character of their management. (2) The department shall, in its discretion, approve or disapprove a merger on the basis of its investigation and the criteria set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection.