Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding personnel administration, is amended by revising Code Section 45-20-17, which was previously reserved, as follows:

492

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"45-20-17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Eligible employee' means: (A) Any individual identified in subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (G), or (L) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 45-18-1 who is classified as full-time by the applicable state employing entity; or (B) Any individual identified in paragraph (4) of Code Section 20-2-880 or paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2-910 who is classified as full-time by the applicable local board of education.
(2) 'Employing entity' means: (A) The executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government; or (B) A local board of education.
(3) 'Qualifying life event' means: (A) The birth of a child of an eligible employee; (B) The placement of a minor child for adoption with an eligible employee; or (C) The placement of a minor child for foster care with an eligible employee.
(b) All eligible employees of an employing entity shall be eligible for paid parental leave for qualifying life events after six continuous months of employment with the employing entity regardless of whether the employee is eligible for paid or unpaid leave under federal law. Such paid parental leave shall be equally available to all eligible employees. (c) The maximum amount of paid parental leave that may be taken by an eligible employee during a rolling 12 month period is 120 hours, regardless of the number of qualifying life events that occur within such period. The rolling 12 month period shall be measured backward from the date an eligible employee first uses parental leave. Such leave may be used as needed and may be taken in increments of less than eight hours. Any such leave that remains 12 months after the qualifying life event shall not carry over for future use. (d) Unused paid parental leave shall have no cash value at the time of the eligible employee's separation from employment with the employing entity.