Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (b) Upon the filling of a vacancy in the office of judge of the probate court pursuant to Code Section 15-9-10 or 15-9-11, the judge of the probate court shall resume the duties of the election superintendent. (c) The sole county commissioner or the board of county commissioners shall fix the compensation of the individual who serves as acting election superintendent until the vacancy is filled or the incapacitation ends. The compensation shall be paid from the general funds of the county."

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-92, relating to qualifications of poll officers, service during municipal election or primary, and Student Teen Election Participant (STEP) program, as follows:
"(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in

26

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer.