Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(9) 'Licensee' means any person licensed to practice speech-language pathology, audiology, or both pursuant to this chapter or any person holding a valid Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology Interstate Compact privilege pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter. The term 'licensee' does not include the holder of a provisional license."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-44-6, relating to general powers and duties of board, as follows:
"(a) The board shall: (1) Have the responsibility and duty of administering and enforcing this chapter and shall assist the division director in carrying out this chapter; (2) Have the power to establish and to revise the requirements for obtaining licensure or the renewal of licensure; (3) Make all rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, that are reasonably necessary for the conduct of its duties and proceedings; (4) Adopt rules and regulations relating to professional conduct commensurate with the policy of this chapter, including, but not limited to, regulations which establish ethical

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

691

standards of practice and for other purposes. Following their adoption, such rules and regulations consistent with this chapter shall govern and control the professional conduct of every person who holds a license to practice under this chapter; (5) Conduct hearings and keep records and minutes as are necessary to the orderly dispatch of its functions; (6) Adopt a common seal; (7) Register and otherwise regulate qualified speech-language pathology aides and audiology assistants. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any student, intern, or trainee performing speech-language pathology or audiology services while completing the supervised clinical experience; (8) Issue provisional licenses to speech-language pathologists during the paid clinical experience; (9) Issue, renew, and reinstate licenses; (10) Deny, suspend, revoke, or otherwise sanction licenses; (11) Accept results of qualifying examinations, administer examinations, or contract with qualified testing services to conduct or supervise examinations; (12) Establish fees; (13) Establish requirements for continuing professional education of persons subject to this chapter by appropriate regulation; (14) Conduct national background checks by the submission of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation through the Georgia Crime Information Center; provided, however, that reports from such background check records shall not be shared with entities outside of