Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The petition shall be in writing."

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-8-14, relating to timing of adoption hearing, record retention, and clerk's duties, as follows:
"(d) In those cases where the court is required to appoint an agent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-16 to conduct an investigation and make a written report and recommendation to the court, it shall be the petitioner's responsibility to request that the court appoint the agent if the court does not do so sua sponte. Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section, it shall be the petitioner's responsibility to request that the court hear the petition for adoption on a date that allows sufficient time for fulfillment of the notice requirements of Code Sections 19-8-10 and 19-8-12 and for receipt of the agent's written report and recommendation prior to the hearing, when applicable."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

163

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-16, relating to investigation by court-appointed agent and criminal history records check for adoption petitioners, as follows: