Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

119

SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative procedure, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 50-13-15, relating to rules of evidence in contested cases, official notice, and conducting hearings by utilizing remote telephonic communications, as follows:
"(5) Any hearing which is required or permitted hereunder may be conducted by utilizing remote electronic communications if the record reflects that all parties have consented to the conduct of the hearing by use of such communications and that such procedure will not jeopardize the rights of any party to the hearing. In the administrative law judge's discretion, one or more witnesses may participate by remote electronic communications."