Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Walker's Law."

222

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Code Section 40-2-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to form and contents of application for registration, heavy vehicle tax, and satisfactory proof of insurance, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon a form prepared by the commissioner for such purposes setting forth the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require.