Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(4) 'Fund' means the State Children's Trust Fund created pursuant to Code Section 19-14-20."

SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-132, relating to the Governor's Office for Children and Families established, funding, and duties and responsibilities, as follows:
"(a) There is established the Governor's Office for Children and Families which shall be assigned to the Department of Human Services for administrative purposes."

SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-135, relating to powers and duties of advisory board and the disbursement of appropriated moneys from fund, as follows:
"(b) The advisory board may make timely recommendations to the director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services regarding the disbursement of available money from the State Children's Trust Fund after appropriation thereof to an entity or program eligible pursuant to the criteria of the office exclusively to fund a private nonprofit or public organization in the development or operation of a prevention program if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The organization demonstrates broad based community involvement emphasizing volunteer efforts and demonstrates expertise in child abuse prevention issues; (2) The organization demonstrates a willingness and ability to provide program models and consultation to organizations and communities regarding program development and maintenance; and (3) Other conditions that the board may deem appropriate."

SECTION 23. In accordance with the requirements of Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, this Act shall not become law unless it receives the requisite

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

777