Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(c) Any warrant for the arrest of a peace officer, law enforcement officer, DFCS case manager, teacher, or school administrator for any offense alleged to have been committed while in the performance of his or her duties may be issued only by a judge of a superior court, a judge of a state court, or a judge of a probate court."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-150, relating to procedures for change of venue, transfer of case, and appeal from denial of change of venue, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) The defendant, in any criminal case in which a trial by jury is provided, may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever, in the defendant's or defense counsel's judgment, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed. Upon the hearing of the motion it shall not be necessary to examine all persons in the county liable to serve on juries, but the judge shall hear evidence by affidavit or oral testimony in support of or against the motion. If, from the evidence submitted, the judge is satisfied that an impartial jury cannot be obtained to try the case, the judge shall grant a change in venue. The judge shall transfer the case to any county that may be agreed upon by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant or the defense counsel, to be tried in the county agreed upon. The judge has the discretion to reject any county agreed upon; if a county is not thus agreed upon, or if the judge, in the exercise of discretion, rejects a county agreed upon, the judge shall select such county as in the judge's judgment will afford a fair and impartial jury to try the case and have it transferred accordingly. (B) The prosecuting attorney, in any criminal case in which a trial by jury is provided, may move in writing for a change of venue, whenever, in such prosecuting attorney's judgment, an impartial jury cannot be obtained in the county where the crime is alleged to have been committed if: