Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Approved April 21, 2021.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC VETERANS' DRIVER'S LICENSE; REVISES QUALIFICATIONS FOR ISSUANCE.

No. 23 (House Bill No. 338).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 40-5-36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive drivers' licenses, so as to revise qualifications for issuance of veterans' driver's licenses; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive drivers' licenses, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Veterans' licenses may be issued to: (1) Veterans who are residents of Georgia at the time of application for the license who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who were discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable; (2) All members or former members of the National Guard or reserve forces who served on active duty or who have 20 or more years' creditable service therein; and (3) Veterans who are United States citizens and residents of this state at the time of application for the license and who served on active duty in the armed forces of an ally of the United States during wartime or any conflict when personnel were committed by the President of the United States, whether or not such veteran was assigned to a unit or division which directly participated in such war or conflict and who were discharged or separated under honorable conditions."

94

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 21, 2021.

__________

EDUCATION REVENUE AND TAXATION TEACHER RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION PROGRAM; TAX CREDIT.

No. 27 (House Bill No. 32).

AN ACT