Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(c) A court's order removing a child from his or her home or ordering a temporary alternative to foster care authorizing or continuing any voluntary agreement between the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and DFCS for the child to be cared for by a relative or fictive kin pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-133.1 shall be based upon a finding that:
(1) Continuation in his or her home would be contrary to such child's welfare; or (2) Removal is in such child's best interests."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-181, relating to adjudication hearings, as follows:

138

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(a) The court shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing. If the alleged dependent child is in foster care, the hearing shall be scheduled for no later than ten days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If the alleged dependent child is not in foster care, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 60 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-215, relating to notice of change in placement hearings and presumptions, as follows: