Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(4) Have maintained a salesperson's license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a broker or have maintained a broker's license in active status for at least five years to become a broker;"

SECTION 2. Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mechanics and materialmen liens, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-360, relating to definitions, as follows:
"44-14-360. As used in this part, the term:
(.1) 'Business day' means any day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. (1) 'Contractor' means a contractor having privity of contract with the owner of the real estate. (2) 'Land surveyor' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-15-2. (2.1) 'Lien action' means a lawsuit, proof of claim in a bankruptcy case, or a binding arbitration. (3) 'Materials,' in addition to including those items for which liens are already permitted under this part, means tools, appliances, machinery, or equipment used in making improvements to the real estate, to the extent of the reasonable value or the contracted rental price, whichever is greater, of such tools, appliances, machinery, or equipment. (4) 'Materialmen' means all persons furnishing the materials, tools, appliances, machinery, or equipment included in the definition of materials in paragraph (3) of this Code section. (5) 'Professional engineer' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-15-2. (6) 'Registered forester' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 12-6-41. (7) 'Registered interior designer' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-4-1. (8) 'Registered land surveyors' and 'registered professional engineers' means land surveyors or professional engineers who are registered as land surveyors or professional engineers under Chapter 15 of Title 43 at the time of performing, rendering, or furnishing services protected under this part.

676

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(9) 'Residential property' means single-family and two-family, three-family, and four-family residential real estate. (10) 'Subcontractor' means, but is not limited to, subcontractors having privity of contract with the contractor."

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-361, relating to the creation of liens, property to which lien attaches, and items to be included in lien, as follows: