Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (l) A county, independent, or area school system may enter into guaranteed energy savings performance contracts with each qualified energy savings provider selected in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. School systems may elect to implement the energy cost savings measure in one or more phases with the selected qualified energy services provider."

SECTION 2. Chapter 37 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guaranteed energy savings performance contracting, is amended in Code Section 50-37-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (4) and (6) as follows:
"(4) 'Energy conservation measure' means a program or facility alteration or technology upgrade designed to reduce energy, water, waste-water, or other consumption or operating costs to allow revenue generation measures. The term may include, without limitation:
(A) Insulation of the building structure or systems within the building; (B) Storm windows or doors, caulking or weather stripping, multiglazed windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated window or door systems, additional glazing, reductions in glass area, or other window and door system modifications that reduce energy consumption;