Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 628

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, as follows:
"(c)(1) In the event a person is detained in a facility other than a municipal jail for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice."