Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (c) Violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section may be prosecuted in the magistrate court of the county where the mobile home location permit is to be issued in the manner prescribed for the enforcement of county ordinances set forth in Article 4 of Chapter 10 of Title 15."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-495, relating to collection procedure when taxing county differs from county of purchaser's residence, as follows:
"48-5-495. When a mobile home is purchased from a seller who is required to return the mobile home for ad valorem taxation in a county other than the purchaser's county of residence, the tax collector or tax commissioner of the county in which the mobile home is returned for taxation shall collect the required ad valorem taxes due and, at the request of the purchaser, shall transmit to the purchaser an appropriate certificate which shall indicate that all ad valorem taxes due on the mobile home have been paid. Upon receipt of the certificate, the tax collector or tax commissioner of the purchaser's county of residence shall issue the required mobile home location permit and, when applicable, decal."

SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2021.

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

567