Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(c) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270, Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-393.1, relating to feticide by vehicle and penalties, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the second degree as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."

238

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-394, relating to serious injury by vehicle and penalty, by revising subsection (b) as follows: