Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-23-6, relating to procedure for permitting and limitations on permits and interests, as follows:
"2-23-6. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, consideration, issuance, and revocation of hemp processor permits issued by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be accomplished in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, and such permits shall otherwise be governed by such chapter. (b) Any person applying for a hemp processor permit pursuant to this Code section shall provide to the department:
(1) A legal description and global positioning coordinates sufficient for locating facilities for processing hemp; (2) Written consent allowing representatives of the department, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, and other affected state and local law enforcement agencies to enter all premises where hemp is being processed or handled for the purpose of conducting physical inspections and ensuring compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and (3) A surety bond as described in Code Section 2-23-6.1. (c)(1) Upon receipt of an application for a hemp processor permit, the department shall conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp processor permit.

610

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) At least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of the individual applicant or, if the applicant is a business entity, one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of each key participant shall be submitted to the department in accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the fingerprints.