Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The judge may try the issues in such cases without a jury upon an accusation filed by the district attorney where the defendant has waived indictment and consented thereto in writing and counsel is present in court representing the defendant either by virtue of his or her employment or by appointment by the court."

SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and misdemeanor cases and trial upon plea of guilty or nolo contendere, as follows:
"17-7-70.1. (a)(1) In felony cases involving violations of the following: (A) Code Sections 16-8-2, 16-8-14, 16-8-18, 16-9-1, 16-9-20, 16-9-31, 16-9-33, 16-9-37, 16-10-52, and 40-5-58; (B) Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16, relating to theft; (C) Chapter 9 of Title 16, relating to forgery and fraudulent practices; (D) Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 16, relating to escape and other offenses related to confinement; (E) Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of a firearm by a convicted felon or first offender probationer; or (F) Code Section 16-13-30, relating to the purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana,

430

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

in which defendants have either been bound over to the superior court based on a finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing under Article 2 of this chapter or have expressly or by operation of law waived a commitment hearing, the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and the defendants shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury. (2) All laws relating to rights and responsibilities attendant to indicted cases shall be applicable to cases brought by accusations signed by the district attorney. (3) The accusation need not be supported by an affidavit except in those cases in which the defendant has not been previously arrested in conjunction with the transaction charged in the accusation or when the accusation is to be used as the basis for the issuance of an arrest warrant. (a.1)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'serious violent felony' shall have the same meaning as provided for under Code Section 17-10-6.1. (2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and the accused shall be tried on