Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 140

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearing and required evidence, to read as follows:
"(f) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and the most appropriate case plan and permanency plan."

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-230, relating to permanency plan hearing, to read as follows:
"(f) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of a child adjudicated as a dependent child and the most appropriate permanency plan."

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-321, relating to custody of a child following termination proceedings or surrender of parental rights, to read as follows: