Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

523

grandson, or granddaughter of the inmate and such person is not the victim of a sexual offense for which the inmate was convicted. If visitation with a minor is restricted by court order, permission for special visitation with the minor may be granted only by the court issuing such order."

SECTION 6. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(J) of Code Section 49-2-14.1, relating to records check requirement for licensing facilities, as follows:
"(J) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee or agent, improper sexual contact by a foster parent, and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust;"

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2021.

__________

RESOLUTION RECOGNIZING UNITED STATES SENATOR JOHNNY ISAKSON; BRIDGE DEDICATION.

No. 238 (House Resolution No. 119).

A RESOLUTION