Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 23 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hemp farming, is amended in Code Section 2-23-3, relating to definitions regarding hemp farming, by revising paragraph (10) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

607

"(10)(A) 'Process' or 'processing,' except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, means converting an agricultural commodity into a legally marketable form. (B) Such term shall not include:
(i) Merely placing raw or dried material into another container or packaging raw or dried material for resale; or (ii) Traditional farming practices such as those commonly known as drying, shucking and bucking, storing, trimming, and curing."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-4, relating to required licenses, research by colleges and universities, and processing of other products, by revising subsection (a) as follows: