Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (c) Any rules or regulations adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be in compliance with Parts 40 and 382 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

785

SECTION 2A. Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) Information received and records kept by the department for purposes of administering this Code section shall be confidential; provided, however, that such information shall be disclosed, subject to the provisions of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, and any regulations promulgated thereunder:
(1) Upon written request of an individual or caregiver registered pursuant to this Code section for information related to the individual or his or her caregiver; (2) To peace officers and prosecuting attorneys for the purpose of:
(A) Verifying that an individual in possession of a registration card is registered pursuant to this Code section; or (B) Determining that an individual in possession of low THC oil is registered pursuant to this Code section; and (3) To government entities and other entities for statistical, research, educational, instructional, drug abuse prevention, or grant application purposes after removing all personal identifiers from the health information and removing all information that could be used to identify prescribers."