Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (c) Local boards are authorized and required to cause policies of insurance to be issued insuring the students being transported to and from school related activities against bodily injury or death at any time resulting from an accident or collision in which such vehicles are involved. The amount of such insurance shall be within the discretion of each local board of education."

SECTION 3. Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identification and regulation of motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (55) as follows:
"(55) 'School bus' means: (A) A motor vehicle operated for the transportation of school children to and from school or school activities or for the transportation of children to and from church or church activities. Such term shall not include a motor vehicle with a capacity of 15

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

243

persons or less operated for the transportation of school children to and from school activities or for the transportation of children to and from church or church activities if such motor vehicle is not being used for the transportation of school children to and from school or any vehicle used for the transport of students to and from school and school related activities pursuant to Code Section 20-2-1076; or (B) A motor vehicle operated by a local transit system which meets the equipment and identification requirements of Code Section 40-8-115; provided, however, that such vehicle shall be a school bus only while transporting school children and no other passengers to or from school."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 4, 2021.

__________

EDUCATION ALTERNATIVE CHARTER SCHOOLS; PROVIDE FOR ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM.

No. 156 (Senate Bill No. 153).

AN ACT