Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The issuance of the permit shall, if required by the governing authority of the county in which the mobile home is located, be evidenced by the issuance of a decal which shall reflect the county of issuance and the calendar year for which the permit is issued. The decal may be prominently attached and displayed on the mobile home by the owner."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-493, relating to failure to attach and display decal, penalties, and venue for prosecution, as follows:
"48-5-493. (a)(1) It shall be unlawful to fail to attach and display on a mobile home the decal as may be required by Code Section 48-5-492. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be $50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one mobile home in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this paragraph for such person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed $1,000.00.

566

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to move or transport any mobile home which is required to and which does not have attached and displayed thereon the decal as may be required by Code Section 48-5-492. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 12 months, or both.