Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to creation of county boards of equalization, duties, review of assessments, and appeals, as follows:

378

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(B)(i) Within the first year after a member's initial appointment to the board of equalization, each member shall satisfactorily complete not less than 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization processes and procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. (ii) The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of the applicable provisions of division (i) of this subparagraph shall render such member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 4, 2021.

__________

INSURANCE "GEORGIA TELEHEALTH ACT"; EXTENSIVE REVISION.