Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the process set forth in this Code section shall be the exclusive process for reserving the corporate name of a financial institution. Such reservation shall be valid for a period of six months."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 7-1-234, relating to grounds for disapproving proposal, as follows:
"(6) In the case of trust companies, any individual who exercises control of a person that submits an application for approval under Code Section 7-1-232 has unsatisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to any individual who exercises control of a person that submits an application for approval under Code Section 7-1-232, and such individual shall provide express written consent to the department to conduct a criminal background check and to use all information necessary to run such check, including, but not limited to, a classifiable set of fingerprints. The individual who exercises control of a person that submits an application for approval pursuant to Code Section 7-1-232 shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such criminal background check. Upon receipt of fingerprints, fees, and other required information, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall transmit the necessary information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of its records; or"

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

325