Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to waiver of provisions of this title, requirements for operating, and control and management of schools under the Charter Schools Act of 1988, by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) of subsection (b) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(13) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 20-2-211.1 relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks; (14) Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327 relating to individual graduation plans; and (15) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 20-2-153 relating to the early intervention program."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to charter school funding, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) In addition to the earnings set out in subsection (b) of this Code section, local revenue shall be allocated to a local charter school on the same basis as for any local school in the local school system. In the case of a start-up charter school, local revenue earnings shall be calculated as follows:
(1) Determine the total amount of state and local five mill share funds earned by students enrolled in the local start-up charter school as calculated by the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Part 4 of Article 6 of this chapter including any funds for psychologists and school social workers but excluding 5 percent of system-wide funds for central administration and excluding any categorical grants not applicable to the charter school; (2) Determine the total amount of state and local five mill share funds earned by all students in the public schools of the local school system, including any charter schools that receive local revenue, as calculated by the Quality Basic Education Formula but excluding categorical grants and other non-QBE formula grants; (3) Divide the amount obtained in paragraph (1) of this subsection by the amount obtained in paragraph (2) of this subsection; and (4) Multiply the quotient obtained in paragraph (3) of this subsection by the school system's local revenue.

260

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

The product obtained in paragraph (4) of this subsection shall be the amount of local funds to be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local board; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall preclude a charter petitioner and a local board of education from specifying in the charter a greater amount of local funds to be provided by the local board to the local start-up charter school if agreed upon by all parties to the charter. Local funds so earned shall be distributed to the local start-up charter school by the local board. Where feasible and where services are provided, funds for construction projects shall also be distributed to the local start-up charter school as earned.