Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] No vote in executive session to enter into a cybersecurity contract shall be binding on an agency until a subsequent vote is taken in an open meeting where the identity of the contractor and the terms of the

112

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

agreement that are not subject to paragraph (25) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72 are disclosed before the vote."

SECTION 2. Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, is amended in Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when disclosure of public records is not required, by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (25) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(A) Records the disclosure of which would compromise security against sabotage or criminal or terrorist acts and the nondisclosure of which is necessary for the protection of life, safety, or public property, which shall be limited to the following:
(i) Security plans and vulnerability assessments for any public utility, technology infrastructure, building, facility, function, or activity in effect at the time of the request for disclosure or pertaining to a plan or assessment in effect at such time; (ii) Any plan for protection against terrorist or other attacks that depends for its effectiveness in whole or in part upon a lack of general public knowledge of its details; (iii) Any document relating to the existence, nature, location, or function of security devices designed to protect against terrorist or other attacks that depend for their effectiveness in whole or in part upon a lack of general public knowledge; (iv) Any plan, blueprint, or other material which if made public could compromise security against sabotage, criminal, or terroristic acts; (v) Any document or plan for protection relating to the existence, nature, location, or function of cybersecurity devices, programs, or systems designed to protect computer, information technology, or communication systems against terrorist or other attacks that depend for their effectiveness in whole or in part upon a lack of general public knowledge; and (vi) Records of any government sponsored programs concerning training relative to governmental security measures which would identify persons being trained or instructors or would reveal information described in divisions (i) through (v) of this subparagraph."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 29, 2021.

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

113