Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (1) In the prior calendar year, such franchisor and all of its franchisees combined made annual gross sales in the United States of at least $500 million in aggregate; (2) Such franchisee maintains a valid certificate of registration as required by Code Section 48-8-59; and (3) Such franchisee and franchisor maintain a valid contract providing that the franchisee will collect and remit all applicable taxes and fees that the franchisor would otherwise be required to collect and remit as a marketplace innkeeper for such franchisee."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a), paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (b), and subsection (b.1) as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)(i) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper. (ii) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper. (iii) The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 48-13-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998, or enacted pursuant to this article and in effect prior to July 1, 2021. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section. (B)(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on the innkeeper and shall apply to the furnishing for value of any room, lodging, or accommodation. Every person or entity subject to a tax levied as provided in this Code section shall, except as provided in this Code section, be liable for the tax at the applicable rate on the lodging charges actually collected or, if the amount of taxes collected from the guest is in excess of the total amount that should have been collected, the total amount actually collected must be remitted. (ii) Any tax levied as provided in this Code section is also imposed upon every person or entity who is a guest and who receives a room, lodging, or accommodation

90

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

that is subject to the tax levied under this Code section. Every such guest subject to the tax levied under this Code section shall pay the tax to the innkeeper providing or facilitating the room, lodging, or accommodation.