Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial institutions, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 7-1-131, relating to reservation of name, as follows:
"(b) Such reservation may be made by filing with the department a letter form application to reserve a specified name. If the department concludes that the use of the name complies with the requirements of Code Section 7-1-130, is otherwise consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter, and is distinguishable upon the records of the Secretary of State from the name of any other corporation, limited partnership, or limited liability company, it shall approve the name and notify the Secretary of State to issue such name reservation." "(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the process set forth in this Code section shall be the exclusive process for reserving the corporate name of a financial institution. Such reservation shall be valid for a period of six months."