Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 16-5-20, relating to simple assault, as follows:
"(e) Reserved."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) Reserved."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j) Reserved."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-100, relating to definitions relative to the protection of elder persons, by adding a new paragraph and revising paragraph (6) as follows:
"(0.1) 'Abuse of access' means the illegal taking of resources belonging to a disabled adult or elder person when access to the resources was obtained due to the disabled adult's or elder person's mental or physical incapacity." "(6) 'Exploit' means illegally or improperly using a disabled adult or elder person or that person's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, abuse of access, or other similar means for one's own or another person's profit