Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 14 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to open and public meetings, is amended in Code Section 50-14-3, relating to excluded proceedings, by revising subsection (b) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

111

"(b) Subject to compliance with the other provisions of this chapter, executive sessions shall be permitted for:
(1) Meetings when any agency is discussing or voting to: (A) Authorize the settlement of any matter which may be properly discussed in executive session in accordance with paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-14-2; (B) Authorize negotiations to purchase, dispose of, or lease property; (C) Authorize the ordering of an appraisal related to the acquisition or disposal of real estate; (D) Enter into a contract to purchase, dispose of, or lease property subject to approval in a subsequent public vote; or (E) Enter into an option to purchase, dispose of, or lease real estate subject to approval in subsequent public vote.
No vote in executive session to acquire, dispose of, or lease real estate, or to settle litigation, claims, or administrative proceedings, shall be binding on an agency until a subsequent vote is taken in an open meeting where the identity of the property and the terms of the acquisition, disposal, or lease are disclosed before the vote or where the parties and principal settlement terms are disclosed before the vote; (2) Meetings when discussing or deliberating upon the appointment, employment, compensation, hiring, disciplinary action or dismissal, or periodic evaluation or rating of a public officer or employee or interviewing applicants for the position of the executive head of an agency. This exception shall not apply to the receipt of evidence or when hearing argument on personnel matters, including whether to impose disciplinary action or dismiss a public officer or employee or when considering or discussing matters of policy regarding the employment or hiring practices of the agency. The vote on any matter covered by this paragraph shall be taken in public and minutes of the meeting as provided in this chapter shall be made available.