Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] International students who reside in the United States under nonimmigrant status conditioned at least in part upon intent not to abandon a foreign domicile shall not be eligible for in-state classification."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 20-3-660, relating to program of grants created, terms and conditions, applications, eligibility, duties of the Division of Family and Children Services, expenses and fees covered, and report by the Education Coordinating Council, and enacting a new Code Section 20-3-660 to read as follows:
"20-3-660. (a) It is the policy of the General Assembly that resources of this state should be committed to support benefits and positive outcomes for youth who age out of foster care. A postsecondary education can benefit these youth, many of whom who have come from places of great disadvantage; however, too few have been able to realize the benefit. Therefore, the General Assembly establishes this program to support as many of these youth as possible in realizing the benefits of postsecondary education. The General Assembly urges and recommends that the Board of Regents adopt substantially similar tuition waiver programs for these youth to realize the benefits of postsecondary education in the University System of Georgia. (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Public postsecondary educational institution' means any unit of the Technical College System of Georgia. (2) 'Waiver program' or 'program' means the program provided for in this Code section. (c) Tuition and all fees, including, but not limited to, any fees, costs, or charges relating to customary housing, meal, or room and board programs, for any undergraduate program of any public postsecondary educational institution shall be waived as provided for in this Code section for each foster child or adopted child who meets the following requirements:
(1)(A) The student's family receives state funded adoption assistance as provided in Code Section 49-5-8;

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

149

(B) The student is currently in the custody of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services as provided in Code Section 15-11-212; (C) The student is participating in the Division of Family and Children Services independent living program in accordance with applicable policies and procedures; or (D) The student is an adopted child who was in the permanent legal custody of and placed for adoption by the Division of Family and Children Services following the child's fourteenth birthday, including any such student who, at the time of application to a public postsecondary