Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e), (f), and (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees, surcharges, exempt contracts, and reporting, as follows:
"(e) Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharge collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit toward the surcharge listed above per ton of material recycled at the facility. (f) Reserved. (g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after June 30, 2032. The director shall make an annual report to the House Committee on

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

765

Natural Resources and Environment and the Senate Natural Resources and the Environment Committee regarding the status of the activities funded by the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund."