Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Such initial and annual training shall be relevant to the performance of such determinations, including, but not limited to, training concerning contrary to the welfare determinations, reasonable efforts to prevent removal of a child and diligent search requirements consistent with Article 3 of this chapter, reasonable alternatives to foster care, and DFCS policies and procedures related to the removal of a child and placement of such child in foster care."

136

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-133.1, relating to temporary alternatives to foster care, as follows:
"15-11-133.1. (a) Temporary alternatives to foster care may be ordered by the court ex parte, prior to a preliminary protective hearing, or may be ordered following a preliminary protective hearing. An order for temporary alternatives to foster care may include one or more of the following:
(1) A temporary order authorizing or continuing any voluntary agreement between the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and DFCS; (2) Where an order for temporary alternatives to foster care is entered, a temporary protective order imposing conditions or limitations on the conduct of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, including requiring the individual to:
(A) Prohibit access to the child by an individual; (B) Comply with any existing visitation agreement associated with the voluntary placement; (C) Abstain from offensive conduct against a child or his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (D) Give proper attention to the care of his or her home; (E) Cooperate in good faith with DFCS; (F) Refrain from acts of commission or omission that may render a home an improper place for a child; or (G) Ensure that a child attends school pursuant to any valid law relating to compulsory attendance; (3) An order that the DFCS investigate and report to the court whether removal is necessary; or (4) An order that the DFCS provide services designed to allow the child to remain safely in the child's home. (b) An order pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section authorizing or continuing any voluntary agreement between the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and DFCS for the child to be cared for by a relative or fictive kin shall be based upon a finding by the court that continuation of the child in his or her home would be contrary to his or her welfare.