Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(h) The board shall administer the Occupational Therapy Licensure Compact contained in Article 2 of this chapter. (i) The board is authorized to conduct national background checks by the submission of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation through the Georgia Crime Information

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

711

Center; provided, however, that reports from such background checks shall not be shared with entities outside the state."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-28-9, relating to qualifications of license applicants and waiver, as follows:
"(a) An applicant applying for a license as an occupational therapist or as an occupational therapy assistant shall file an application, on forms provided by the board, showing to the satisfaction of the board that such applicant:
(1) Is of good moral character; (2) Has successfully completed the academic requirements of an accredited educational program in occupational therapy recognized by the board, with concentration in biological or physical science, psychology, and sociology and with education in selected manual skills. For an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant, such a program shall be accredited by a recognized accrediting agency acceptable to the board. Other comparable educational programs such as those approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists may be recognized by the board upon evaluation of detailed program and course content. An applicant who is foreign trained shall complete an academic program that is recognized or approved by the World Federation of Occupational Therapists or such other credentialing entity recognized by the board; (3) Has successfully completed a period of supervised field work experience approved by the board; (4) Has passed an examination approved by the board as provided for in Code Section 43-28-10; and (5) Has satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board.