Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The fact that a legal mother executed a SURRENDER OF RIGHTS/FINAL RELEASE FOR ADOPTION, now dissolved, shall not be admissible as evidence against a legal mother in any proceeding against her."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (g), and (h) of Code Section 19-8-13, relating to petition, filing and contents, financial disclosures, attorney's affidavit, and redaction of certain information unnecessary, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The petition for adoption, duly verified, together with one conformed copy thereof, shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court having jurisdiction and shall conform to the following guidelines:
(1) The petition for adoption shall set forth: (A) The name, age, date and place of birth, marital status, and place of residence of each petitioner; (B) The name by which the child is to be known should the adoption ultimately be completed; (C) The sex, date and place of birth, and citizenship or immigration status of the child, and if the child is neither a United States citizen nor a lawful permanent resident of the United States on the date such petition is filed, the petitioner shall explain how such child will be able to obtain lawful permanent resident status; (D) The date and circumstances of the placement of the child with each petitioner;

158

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(E) Whether the child is possessed of any property and, if so, a full and complete description thereof; (F) Whether the child has one or both parents or his or her biological father who is not a legal father living; (G) Whether the child has a guardian and, if so, the name of the guardian and the name of the court that appointed such guardian; (H) Whether the child has a legal custodian and, if so, the name of the legal custodian and the name of the court that appointed such custodian; and (I) Whether each petitioner or his or her attorney is aware of any other adoption proceeding pending to date, in this or any other state or country, regarding the child who is the subject of the proceeding that is not fully disclosed in such petition and whether each petitioner or his or her attorney is aware of any individual who has or claims to have physical custody of or visitation rights with the child who is the subject of the proceeding whose name and address and whose custody or visitation rights are not fully disclosed in such petition.