Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 7-1-571, relating to sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of assets requiring shareholder approval, as follows:
"(6) In the case of a sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all, or substantially all, the property and assets of a bank or trust company, a notice shall be published in each county in which the bank or trust company has an office engaged in the banking or trust business in the manner prescribed by Code Section 7-1-532."

SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, as follows:
"(a) It is the purpose of this part to permit interstate banking and branching by merger under Section 102 of the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

333

of 1994, subject to the limitations and requirements set out in this part and in Parts 14, 18, and 19 of this article. (b) The scope of this part covers mergers where, upon consummation of the interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank will have banking locations in Georgia and at least one other state. It provides for certain approval, notice, and other requirements. Mergers involving banks having present and resulting branches located only in this state are governed by Part 14 of this article. To the extent a bank participating in an interstate merger transaction is owned or controlled by a bank holding company, the applicable provisions of Part 19 of this article shall also apply."

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-628.2, relating to mergers permitted and applicable provisions, as follows: