Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] No. 193 (House Bill No. 410).

AN ACT

To amend Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, so as to transfer regulatory authority over bingo from the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation to the Secretary of State; to revise definitions; to provide for transfer of authority and continuity of regulations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-51, relating to definitions, as follows:
"16-12-51. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Bingo game' or 'nonprofit bingo game' means a game of chance played on cards with numbered squares in which counters or indicators are placed on numbers chosen by lot and won by covering a previously specified number or order of numbered squares. A bingo game may be played manually or with an electronic or computer device that stores the numbers from a player's card or cards, tracks the numbers chosen by lot when such numbers are entered by the player, and notifies the player of a winning combination; provided, however, that the numbers chosen by lot shall be chosen by a natural person who is physically located on the premises or property described in Code Section 16-12-57 on which the game is operated. Such words, terms, or phrases, as used in this paragraph, shall be strictly construed to include only the series of acts generally defined as bingo and shall exclude all other activity. (2) 'Bingo session' means a time period during which bingo games are played. (3) 'Nonprofit, tax-exempt organization' means an organization, association, corporation, or other legal entity which has been determined by the federal Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from taxation under federal tax law and which is exempt from taxation under the income tax laws of this state under Code Section 48-7-25; which is organized or incorporated in this state or authorized to do business in this state; and which uses the proceeds from any bingo games conducted by such organization solely within this state.

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

395

(4) 'Operate,' 'operated,' or 'operating' means the direction, supervision, management, operation, control, or guidance of activity. (5) 'Recreational bingo' means a bingo session operated by any person or entity at no charge to participants in which the prizes for each bingo game during the bingo session shall be noncash prizes and the total of such prizes for each such game shall not exceed the amount established pursuant to regulations established by the Secretary of State.