Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-40.1A, relating to job tax credit for PPE manufacturers, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(3) No taxpayer shall be eligible for the tax credit provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section for any job for which the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for under Code Section 48-7-40.1B."

SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (g), (i), and (p) of Code Section 48-7-40.24, relating to conditions for taking job tax credit by business enterprises and calculating credit, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

293

"(g) To qualify for the credit provided by this Code section, a new full-time job must be created by the close of the seventh taxable year following the business enterprise's withholding start date, unless the purchase or acquisition of qualified investment property is made as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, in which case a new full-time job must be created by the close of the eighth taxable year following the business enterprise's withholding start date based on a $600 million qualified investment or the end of the tenth taxable year based on an $800 million qualified investment. "