Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] A copy of such annual report shall be provided to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on Education and the Senate Education and Youth Committee."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 14, relating to the Office of Student Achievement, by revising Code Section 20-14-26.1, relating to authority to incorporate nonprofit corporation as public foundation, requirements, Public Education Innovation Fund Foundation, and reporting, as effective until December 31, 2023, as follows:
"(a) The office shall have the power and authority to incorporate a nonprofit corporation that could qualify as a public foundation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to aid the office in carrying out any of its powers and in accomplishing any of its purposes. Any nonprofit corporation incorporated pursuant to this power shall be incorporated pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code,' and the Secretary of State shall be authorized to accept such filing. (b) Any nonprofit corporation incorporated pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to the following provisions:
(1) In accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, no governmental functions or regulatory powers shall be conducted by any such nonprofit corporation; (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (b.1) of this Code section, upon dissolution of any such nonprofit corporation incorporated by the office, any assets shall revert to the office or to any successor to the office or, failing such succession, to the State of Georgia; (3) As used in