Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

303

state, including but not limited to mixers and components, engines and components, interior and exterior operational controls and components, hydraulics and components, all structural components, and all safety components, provided that sales and use taxes on motor fuel used as energy in a concrete mixer truck shall not be exempt or refundable; and"

SECTION 5-4. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.4, relating to maximum amount of sales and use tax on boats, annual reporting, and termination, as follows:
"48-8-3.4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Boat' means a vehicle used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water. (2) 'Event' means an uninterrupted period of time beginning when a boat arrives at a maintenance, refit, or repair facility in this state and ending when such boat departs such facility. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the maximum amount of sales and use tax imposed and collected to maintain, refit, or repair a boat in this state during a single event shall not exceed $35,000.00. (c) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section, including, but not limited to, calling for an annual report to be issued to the department and the chairpersons of the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Finance Committee that contains the following: (1) The number of full-time and part-time positions created by the seller during the preceding tax year; (2) The average salary of individuals employed in the reported positions; and (3) The total revenue