Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (h) The commissioner shall promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as he or she may deem reasonable and necessary to effectuate the provisions of this Code section. (i) Upon a violation by a distiller of any provision of this Code section or this title or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, the commissioner shall have the power to place conditions or limitations on such distiller's license and to modify or amend such conditions or limitations."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-24.1, relating to exception to three-tier system, taxing, regulatory authority, and conditions or limitations, as follows:
"3-5-24.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Common ownership' means the same 100 percent common ownership interest including, but not limited to, ownership of the stock, limited liability company membership interest, limited liability partnership interest, other entity interest, or partnership interest, in whatever form such ownership interest may exist. (2) 'Licensed premises' means the physical premises where brewer is licensed by the state as a manufacturer of malt beverages. (3) 'Produces' means engaging in the material and essential aspects of the brewing process to manufacture malt beverage for human consumption; provided, however, when a brewer engages in the brewing process at multiple licensed premises, the malt beverage will be deemed to have been produced only at the licensed premises where such malt beverage first began fermentation through the chemical conversion of fermentable sugars into alcohol.