Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-7-5, relating to marine and transportation insurance, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (6), by replacing the period at the end of paragraph (7) with "; and", and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8) Travel insurance as such term is defined in subsection (f) of Code Section 33-23-12."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 23, relating to licensing of agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjusters, by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 33-23-12, relating to limited licenses, as follows:
"(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Aggregator site' means a website that provides access to information regarding insurance products from more than one insurer, including product and insurer information, for use in comparison shopping. (B) 'Blanket travel insurance' means a policy of travel insurance issued to any eligible group providing coverage for specific classes of persons defined in the policy with coverage provided to all members of the eligible group without a separate charge to individual members of the eligible group. (C) 'Cancellation fee waiver' means a contractual agreement between a supplier of travel services and its customer to waive some or all of the nonrefundable cancellation fee provisions of the supplier's underlying travel contract with or without regard to the reason for the cancellation or form of reimbursement. Such term shall not be considered insurance. (D) 'Eligible group' means two or more persons that are engaged in a common enterprise or have an economic, educational, or social affinity or relationship, including but not limited to any of the following:

350

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(i) Any entity engaged in the business of providing travel or travel services, including but not limited to:
(I) Tour operators, lodging providers, vacation property owners, hotels and resorts, travel clubs, travel agencies, property managers, or cultural exchange programs; or (II) Common carriers or the operator, owner, or lessor of a means of transportation of passengers, including but not limited to airlines, cruise lines, railroads, steamship companies, and public bus carriers, wherein, with regard to any particular travel or type of travel or travelers, all members or customers of the group share a common exposure to risk attendant to such travel; (ii) Any college, school, or other institution of learning covering students, teachers, employees, or volunteers; (iii) Any employer covering any group of employees, volunteers, contractors, board of directors, dependents, or guests; (iv) Any sports team, camp, or sponsor