Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Such report shall be provided to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on Education and the Senate Education and Youth Committee. Any such nonprofit corporation shall also provide such persons with a copy of all corporate filings with the federal Internal Revenue Service."

SECTION 3. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsections (a), (d), (f), and (g) of Code Section 48-7-29.21, relating to tax credits for qualified education donations, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Qualified education donation' means a donation made by a taxpayer to the nonprofit corporation incorporated by the Georgia Foundation for Public Education as provided for in subsection (g.1) of Code Section 20-2-14.1 or, prior to January 1, 2022, to the Public

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

255

Education Innovation Fund Foundation incorporated pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 20-14-26.1 for the purpose of awarding grants to public schools in this state. (2) 'Recipient' means the nonprofit corporation incorporated by the Georgia Foundation for Public Education as provided for in subsection (g.1) of Code Section 20-2-14.1 or the Public Education Innovation Fund Foundation incorporated pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 20-14-26.1." "(d)(1) The tax credit shall not be allowed if the taxpayer designates the taxpayer's qualified education donation for the direct benefit of any particular school or program which the taxpayer's child or children attend.