Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(g) The protocol committee shall submit a certification of annual compliance to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council by December 31 of each year. The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall notify the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, and Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court of any noncompliant judicial circuits."

SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigating sexual assault, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-5-71, relating to preservation of evidence, as follows:

568

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(b) If the victim chooses not to report the alleged sexual assault to law enforcement at the time of evidence collection, the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of such alleged sexual assault that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the alleged sexual assault, for not less than 12 months from the date any such physical evidence is collected."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: