Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(g) As may be appropriate based on sound principles of wildlife management, the department is authorized to establish a deer management assistance program, which may include fees and may prescribe property-specific bag limits without complying with the state-wide bag limit specified in subsection (b) of this Code section."

SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-5, relating to methods for taking fish generally, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to fish for game fish, except American shad, hickory shad, flathead catfish, and channel catfish, by any means other than a pole and line. Except as otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful to take any fish in the fresh waters of this state by any method other than a pole and line, sport trotlines in accordance with Code Section 27-4-32, set hooks, jugs, bow and arrow in accordance with Code Section 27-4-34, spears in accordance with Code Section 27-4-33, minnow seines and minnow traps in accordance with Code Section 27-4-6, by hand in accordance with Code Section 27-4-37, and as authorized in Code Section 27-4-91 with regard to commercial fresh-water fishing."

SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-6, relating to use of minnow seines, as follows:

108

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I