Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (3) In the event of a proclaimed emergency pursuant to Code section 7-1-111, the board of directors may apply to the department for authorization to conduct a meeting of the shareholders solely through remote participation. If such application is approved by the department, the board of directors shall comply with the requirements in paragraph (2) of this subsection."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-483, relating to meetings of board, quorum, committees, and acting without meeting, as follows:
"(b) Unless otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws: (1) A majority of all the directors in office shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business; and actions of a majority of those present at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be actions of the board; (2) The board of directors may designate three or more of its number to constitute an executive committee or other committees which, to the extent provided in such resolution, shall have and exercise the authority of the board of directors in regard to the business of the bank or trust company; (3) Any action which may be taken at a meeting of the directors or of the members of an executive or other committee may be taken without a meeting if a consent or consents in writing setting forth the action shall be signed by all of the directors or all of the members

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

327

of the executive or other committee and filed with the secretary of the bank or trust company; and (4) The board of directors may determine that a meeting of such board will be held, in whole or in part, by any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting.