Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed so as to require a clinical laboratory certified by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, which is licensed by the Department of Community Health to handle radioactive materials, to obtain the services of a nuclear pharmacist, or to have a nuclear pharmacy license, unless the laboratory is engaged in the commercial sale or resale of radiopharmaceuticals."

SECTION 3. Code Section 42-1-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to preliminary urine screen drug tests for inmates, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The Department of Corrections, Department of Community Supervision, and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall develop a procedure for the performance of preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with the manufacturer's standards for certification. Community supervision officers of the Department of Community Supervision or officials or employees of the Department of Corrections who are supervisors of any person covered under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be authorized to perform preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with such procedure. Such procedure shall include instructions as to a confirmatory test by a clinical laboratory certified by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services where necessary."