Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (d) In criminal prosecutions when a jury trial has been expressly waived, the court may nevertheless order a trial with a jury. The court shall consider the prosecuting attorney's request for a jury trial, but the prosecuting attorney's objection shall not preclude the court from granting a request by the accused for a trial by the court sitting without a jury under subsection (b) of this Code section. (e) This Code section shall stand repealed in its entirety on June 30, 2022."

SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-70, relating to trial upon accusations in felony cases and trial upon accusations of felony and misdemeanor cases in which guilty plea entered and indictment waived, as follows:
"17-7-70. Judges of the superior court may open their courts at any time without the presence of either a grand jury or a trial jury to receive and act upon pleas of guilty in misdemeanor cases and in felony cases, except those punishable by death or life imprisonment, when the judge and the defendant consent thereto. The judge may try the issues in such cases without a jury upon an accusation filed by the district attorney where the defendant has waived indictment and consented thereto in writing and counsel is present in court representing the defendant either by virtue of his or her employment or by appointment by the court."

SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and misdemeanor cases and trial upon plea of guilty or nolo contendere, as follows: