Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local authorization and regulations for manufacture, distribution, and package sales of distilled spirits, is amended by revising Code Section 3-4-41, relating to petition for referendum and notice of call for referendum, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

451

"3-4-41. (a) A referendum election to authorize the issuance of licenses for the package sale of distilled spirits may be initiated upon an ordinance or resolution from the governing authority of any municipality or county or upon a written petition containing the signatures of at least 20 percent of the registered and qualified voters of any municipality or county being filed with the election superintendent of the county or municipality. Such superintendent, upon validation of the ordinance, resolution, or petition, shall be required to call and conduct a referendum election as provided for in Chapter 2 of Title 21, the 'Georgia Election Code,' for the purpose of submitting to the qualified voters of the municipality or county, as the case may be, the question of whether the issuance of licenses for the package sale of distilled spirits in the political subdivision shall be permitted or prohibited. Such ordinance, resolution, or petition shall not be amended, supplemented, or returned after its presentation to the appropriate authority. Validation shall, for the purposes of petitions authorized under this Code section, be the procedure in which the election superintendent determines whether each signature on the petition is the name of a registered and qualified voter. (b) For purposes of petitions authorized under this Code section, the required number of signatures of registered voters of a political subdivision shall be computed based on the number of voters qualified to vote at the general election immediately preceding the presentation of the petition. Actual signers of the petition shall be registered and qualified to vote in the referendum election sought by the petition. Upon determining that the petition contains a sufficient number of valid signatures or upon receipt of an ordinance or resolution, the election superintendent shall set the date of the referendum election on a date authorized under Code Section 21-2-540. The referendum may be held as a special referendum election or may be held at the time of holding any other primary or election