Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] If probable cause exists, DFCS shall file a petition alleging dependency in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-151 following the preliminary protective hearing. The court may continue to impose the temporary alternatives to foster care after the preliminary protective hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-145, relating to preliminary protective hearings, to read as follows:
"(h) The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of an alleged dependent child or to make determinations or findings required by Code Section 15-11-146."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearings and findings, as follows: