Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (b.1) The director shall prepare an accounting of the funds expended pursuant to this Code section during the most recently completed fiscal year to be provided to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget and Research Office, and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office by January 1 of each year."

SECTION 8. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising Code Section 19-14-20, relating to the creation of the State Children's Trust Fund, as follows:
"19-14-20. (a)(1) The State Children's Trust Fund is created as a separate fund in the state treasury. The director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services shall be the trustee of the fund. (2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the State Children's Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund.
(b) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to Code Sections 15-6-77.4 and 15-9-60 shall be annually appropriated to the State Children's Trust Fund established by subsection (a) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such sources during the most recently completed fiscal year. (c) The State Children's Trust Fund may accept federal funds granted by Congress or executive order for the purposes of the fund as well as gifts and donations from individuals, private organizations, or foundations. The acceptance and use of federal funds does not commit state funds and does not place an obligation upon the General Assembly to continue the purposes for which the federal funds are made available. All funds received in the manner described in this subsection shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for deposit in the fund to be disbursed as other moneys in such fund.