Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 276

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART THREE SECTION 3-1.

Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft,
is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-5.2, relating to retail property fencing, civil forfeiture, and related matters, as follows:
"(1) 'Retail property' means any article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce."

SECTION 3-2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-8-14, relating to theft by shoplifting, as follows:
"(C)(i) As used in this subparagraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a plea of nolo contendere.