Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-68, relating to duties of juvenile court intake officers and training, as follows:
"(c) Each juvenile court intake officer exercising the authority to remove a child pursuant to the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of this chapter shall:
(1) First successfully complete an initial eight hours of appropriate training; and (2) Annually thereafter complete a minimum of two hours of training each year during which he or she serves as a juvenile court intake officer. Such initial and annual training shall be relevant to the performance of such determinations, including, but not limited to, training concerning contrary to the welfare determinations, reasonable efforts to prevent removal of a child and diligent search requirements consistent with Article 3 of this chapter, reasonable alternatives to foster care, and DFCS policies and procedures related to the removal of a child and placement of such child in foster care."

136

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-133.1, relating to temporary alternatives to foster care, as follows: