Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

675

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, course of study for licensed salespersons, lapse, reinstatement, renewal, continuing education, and standards for courses, as follows:
"(4) Have maintained a salesperson's license in active status for at least three of the five years immediately preceding the filing of an application to become a broker or have maintained a broker's license in active status for at least five years to become a broker;"

SECTION 2. Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mechanics and materialmen liens, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-360, relating to definitions, as follows:
"44-14-360. As used in this part, the term: