Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 608

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(7) Any person to offer for sale at retail the unprocessed flower or leaves of the hemp plant; or (8) Any person to cultivate or handle hemp in any structure that is used for residential purposes."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-23-5, relating to procedure for licensing, fees, qualified agricultural producer requirements, and limitations on licenses, as follows:
"2-23-5. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, application for, consideration and issuance of, and revocation of hemp grower licenses issued by the department pursuant to this Code section shall be accomplished in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title, and such licenses shall otherwise be governed by such chapter. (2) Hemp grower licenses shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual license fee of $50.00 per acre cultivated up to a maximum license fee of $5,000.00.
(b) Any person applying for a hemp grower license shall provide with such application to the department:
(1) A legal description and global positioning coordinates sufficient for locating fields and greenhouses to be used to cultivate and harvest hemp; and (2) Written consent, allowing representatives of the department, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, and other affected state and local law enforcement agencies to enter all premises where hemp is being cultivated, harvested, or handled for the purpose of conducting physical inspections and ensuring compliance with the requirements of this chapter. (c)(1) Upon receipt of an application for a hemp grower license, the department shall conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp grower license. (2) At least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of the individual applicant or, if the applicant is a business entity, one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of each key participant shall be submitted to the department in accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.