Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 37. Chapter 3 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to installment loans, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 7-3-11, relating to maximum loan amount, period, and charges, to read as follows:
"(6) Deferment. (A) Hardship deferment: Nothing in this article shall be construed as prohibiting any licensee and borrower from contracting to defer periodic payments consisting of principal payments, interest, fees, premiums, and charges provided that no additional interest, fees, premiums, or charges are incurred or otherwise imposed as a result of such deferment. Nothing in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the duration of a hardship deferment or the number of hardship deferments that can be granted during a loan term.

340

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) Convenience deferment: A licensee and a borrower may, at any time, contract to defer all of or part of one or more unpaid installments, and the licensee may make and collect a charge therefor, subject to the following provisions:
(i) A convenience deferment may be for any duration agreed upon by the licensee and the borrower but shall not exceed four months. A licensee may agree to multiple convenience deferments during the loan term provided that the total duration of all convenience deferments does not exceed four months; (ii) A licensee may charge a fee for the deferment. The deferment fee shall not exceed an amount equal to the result of applying the interest rate provided in the original loan agreement to the amount deferred for the deferment period. The deferment fee shall be calculated without regard to the difference in lengths of months by counting each day of the deferment period as one-thirtieth of a month. The fee may be collected at the time it is assessed or at any later date as agreed upon by the licensee and the borrower; provided, however, that the deferment fee is earned pro rata during the deferment period and is fully earned on the last day of the deferment period; (iii) A licensee shall not charge any fees, premiums, interest, or charges other than the deferment fee for the duration of the deferment period and such fees, premiums, interest, or charges other than the deferment fee shall not accrue during the deferment period; (iv) If a licensee