Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(8) Nonpublic postsecondary educational institutions conducting postsecondary activity on campuses located on the premises of military installations or bases located in this state,

506

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

unless the Department of Defense expressly requires the commission to inspect and authorize such institution;"

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.6, relating to minimum standards for educational institutions, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraphs (7), (10), (11), and (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be required to meet the standards of financial soundness and being capable of fulfilling commitments to students as provided in subparagraph (a)(1)(H) of this Code section, and, because of such requirement, each such institution shall provide the commission with audited financial statements as performed by an independent certified public accountant and at such times as the commission shall require. The commission may impose a fee to be paid by such institutions to offset the cost of receiving and reviewing such audited financial statements. Institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be required to submit annual financial reports to the commission when applying for annual renewal of exemption or authorization using the reporting format provided by the commission. In addition thereto, institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8, 20-3-250.10, and 20-3-250.27. The reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly required by subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 shall include a summary of the commission's findings from its review of audited financial statements required by this subsection."

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to application to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, by revising subsection (c) as follows: