Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 676

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(9) 'Residential property' means single-family and two-family, three-family, and four-family residential real estate. (10) 'Subcontractor' means, but is not limited to, subcontractors having privity of contract with the contractor."

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-361, relating to the creation of liens, property to which lien attaches, and items to be included in lien, as follows:
"44-14-361. (a) The following persons shall each have a special lien on the real estate, factories, railroads, or other property for which they furnish labor, services, or materials:
(1) All mechanics of every sort who have taken no personal security for work done and material furnished in building, repairing, or improving any real estate of their employers; (2) All contractors, all subcontractors and all materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor to subcontractors, materialmen, and persons furnishing material for the improvement of real estate; (3) All registered architects furnishing plans, drawings, designs, or other architectural services on or with respect to any real estate; (4) All registered foresters performing or furnishing services on or with respect to any real estate; (5) All registered land surveyors and registered professional engineers performing or furnishing services on or with respect to any real estate; (6) All contractors, all subcontractors and materialmen furnishing material to subcontractors, and all laborers furnishing labor for subcontractors for building factories, furnishing material for factories, or furnishing machinery for factories; (7) All machinists and manufacturers of machinery, including corporations engaged in such business, who may furnish or put up any mill or other machinery in any county or who may repair the same; (8) All contractors to build railroads; (9) All suppliers furnishing rental tools, appliances, machinery, or equipment for the improvement of real estate; and (10) All registered interior designers furnishing plans, drawings, designs, or other interior design services on or with respect to any real estate. (b) Each special lien specified in subsection (a) of this Code section may attach to the real estate of the owner for which the labor, services, or materials are furnished if they are furnished at the instance of the owner, contractor, or some other person acting for the owner or contractor and shall include the value of work done and materials furnished in any