Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(c)(1) A person commits the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree if he or she causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child by violating any provision of this title other than Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, which would be homicide by vehicle in the second degree as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-393 if it resulted in the death of such mother. (2) A person convicted of the offense of feticide by vehicle in the second degree shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-3."

238

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-394, relating to serious injury by vehicle and penalty, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes an accident that results in bodily harm while violating Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391 commits the crime of serious injury by vehicle. A person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 15 years."

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-397, relating to aggressive driving and penalty, as follows: