Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (2)(A) On and after July 1, 2021, no person shall serve as a member of a hospital authority for more than three consecutive terms, or 12 years, whichever is longer.

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

663

(B) This paragraph shall only apply to joint hospital authorities established pursuant to this subsection which operate or lease a hospital containing more than 900 licensed beds."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 31-7-77, relating to prohibition on for-profit projects, rates and charges, and utilization of revenues to pay certain obligations, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provisions to the contrary, a joint hospital authority established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-72 which operates or leases a hospital containing more than 900 licensed beds shall only utilize revenues to pay principal and interest on certificates and obligations of the authority, to pay pension plan obligations of the authority existing as of January 1, 2021, and for funding projects leased by the authority to a lessee pursuant to a contract entered into in accordance with paragraph (7) of Code Section 31-7-75; provided, however, that no more than 1 percent of revenues shall be utilized to pay for personnel costs for employees or contractors of the authority and no revenues shall be used to perform any power or duty delegated in a lease."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 10, 2021.

__________

TORTS TRANSFER OF STRUCTURED SETTLEMENT PAYMENT RIGHTS; REGULATION.

No. 275 (House Bill No. 443).