Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Code section or Code Section 40-5-57, 40-5-57.2, 40-5-63, 40-5-75, 40-5-121, or 42-8-111, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest, may apply for a limited driving permit when: (A) That person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with: (i) Subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57; (ii) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.2;

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

235

(iii) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63; (iv) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2; or (v) Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour; and (B) The sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit. (2) No person who has been granted an exemption from the ignition interlock device requirements of Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 due to undue financial hardship under Code Section 42-8-111 shall be eligible for a limited driving permit, an ignition interlock device limited driving permit, or any other driving privilege for a period of one year. (3) To the extent a person is subject to more than one suspension for which a limited driving permit may be issued, the department shall not issue such permit unless the suspensions are for a conviction for driving under the influence in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 imposed pursuant to Code Section 40-5-63 and an administrative suspension imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2 arising from the same incident." "(e) Fees, duration, renewal, and replacement of limited driving permit.