Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 514

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding landlord and tenant, is amended by revising Code Section 44-7-23, relating to termination of residential lease after issuance of civil family violence order or criminal family violence order, notice, and occupancy, as follows:
"44-7-23. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Civil family violence order' means: (A) Any protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, provided that the respondent was present or had notice of the hearing that resulted in the issuance of such order; or (B) Any ex parte temporary protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, provided that such order is accompanied by a police report showing a basis for such order.
(2) 'Civil stalking order' means: (A) Any protective order issued pursuant to Code Section 16-5-94, provided that the respondent was present or had notice of the hearing that resulted in the issuance of such order; or (B) Any ex parte temporary protective order issued pursuant to Code Section 16-5-94, provided that such order is accompanied by a police report showing a basis for such order.
(3) 'Criminal family violence order' means: (A) Any order of pretrial release issued as a result of an arrest for an act of family violence; or (B) Any order for probation issued as a result of a conviction or plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or first offender to an act of family violence.