Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Such transfer shall be subject to any valid liens and shall be granted only once. (d) For purposes of this Code section, the occurrence of a previous conviction shall be measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-393, relating to homicide by vehicle, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than 15 years." "(c) Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163, subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270, Code Sections 40-6-390 through 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Section