Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water and sewer projects and costs tax (MOST), is amended in Code Section 48-8-200, relating to definitions regarding water and sewer projects and costs tax (MOST), by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Municipality' means: (A) A municipality in which the average waste-water flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day; or (B) A municipality that operates a waste-water system that interconnects with the waste-water system of a municipality that has an average waste-water flow that is not less than 85 million gallons per day."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-212, relating to utilization of tax proceeds by municipality, record keeping, use for general obligation debt, as follows: