Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (3) The tire fees authorized in this subsection shall cease to be collected on June 30, 2032. The director shall make an annual report to the House Committee on Natural Resources and Environment and the Senate Natural Resources and the Environment Committee regarding the status of the activities funded by the Solid Waste Trust Fund."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91, relating to declaration of policy and legislative intent, as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly declares its intent to fund the execution of the public policy set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section by and through the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by Code Section 12-8-95."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:

766

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I