Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] 418

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the general provisions regarding the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of bureau generally, as follows:
"(15)(A) Upon request, provide to the board an analysis of criminal history record information to assist the board in determining a sexual offender's risk assessment classification in accordance with the board's duties as specified in Code Section 42-1-14 (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Board' means the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board. (ii) 'Criminal history record information' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30. (iii) 'Risk assessment classification' means the level into which a sexual offender is placed based on the board's assessment. (iv) 'Sexual offender' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-1-12; and"