Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] "(f) With respect to local school systems, the acceptance of a scholarship shall have the same effect as a parental refusal to consent to services pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C.A. Section 1400, et seq., and a parental waiver of rights to educational accommodations under Section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C.A. Section 701, et seq."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship and method of payments, as follows:
"(a) The maximum scholarship granted a scholarship student pursuant to this article shall be an amount equivalent to the costs of the educational program that would have been provided for the student in the resident school system as calculated under Code Section 20-2-161 and, if a scholarship student has an Individualized Education Program (IEP), based upon services specified in the Individualized Education Program in place at the time of the most recent enrollment count, as described in Code Section 20-2-160. This shall not include any federal funds. (b) The amount of the scholarship shall be the lesser of the amount calculated in subsection (a) of this Code section or the amount of the participating school's tuition and fees, if applicable, including, but not limited to, fees for:
(1) Student assessment; (2) Uniforms; (3) Physical therapy, speech therapy, or occupational therapy; (4) Transportation provided by the participating school; (5) Meals; (6) Summer school programs; (7) Tutoring; and (8) Other materials, services, or activities as authorized by the department. "

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

545

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2117, relating to adoption and promulgation of rules, immunity from liability for scholarship decisions, and schools barred from program participation for certain actions, as follows: