Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-9-8, relating to licensing airports, as follows:
"32-9-8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Aircraft' means any machine, whether heavier or lighter than air, used or designed for navigation of or flight in the air. (2) 'Airport' means any area of land, water, or mechanical structure which is used for the landing and takeoff of aircraft and is open to the general public, as evidenced by the existence of a current and approved Federal Aviation Administration Form 7480-I or any successor application, for such use without prior permission or restrictions and includes any appurtenant structures and areas which are used or intended to be used for airport buildings, other airport facilities, rights of way, or easements; provided, however, that the term 'airport' shall not include the following facilities used as airports:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

535

(A) Facilities owned or operated by the United States government or an agency thereof; (B) Privately owned facilities not open to the general public when such airports do not interfere with the safe and efficient use of air space of an airport for which a license or an airport operating certificate issued under 14 C.F.R. Part 139 of the regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration or any successor regulation has been granted; and (C) Facilities being operated pursuant to 14 C.F.R. Part 139 relating to certification requirements for airports serving scheduled air carrier operations or any successor agency of the United States government. (3) 'Person' means an individual, firm, corporation, partnership, company, association, joint-stock association, municipality, county, or state agency, authority, or political subdivision and includes any director, employee, agent, trustee, receiver, assignee, or other similar representative thereof. (b) It is declared that the operation of airports used by the public for general aviation purposes but which are operated without regulation as to minimum and uniform safety requirements endangers the lives and property of persons operating aircraft at these facilities, the passengers of aircraft operated by such