Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to require a health insurance issuer to provide coverage for a medically inappropriate organ transplant."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
cardiopulmonary resuscitation, is amended in Code Section 31-39-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (10) as follows:
"(10) 'Parent' means a parent who has custody of a minor, or person with legal authority to act on behalf of a minor, or is the parent of an adult without decision-making capacity."

SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-39-4, relating to persons authorized to issue order not to resuscitate, by revising subsection (d) as follows: