Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

327

of the executive or other committee and filed with the secretary of the bank or trust company; and (4) The board of directors may determine that a meeting of such board will be held, in whole or in part, by any means of communication by which all directors participating may simultaneously hear each other during the meeting. A director participating in a meeting by this means shall be considered to be present in person at the meeting."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (f) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate, merger, consolidation, or share exchange across state lines, and required provisions of the merger plan, as follows:
"(d) A merger, share exchange, or consolidation across state lines shall also be subject to the provisions of Part 20 of this article." "(f) As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Bank' includes a national bank or trust company with its main office in this state if such national bank or trust company is merging with a Georgia state bank or trust company.