Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] Approved April 27, 2021.

__________

CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS CHIROPRACTORS AND PHYSICIANS JOINTLY OWN PROFESSIONAL CORPORATIONS.

No. 34 (House Bill No. 119).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 14-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional services in which a professional corporation may engage, so as to provide that chiropractors may own professional corporations with physicians; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 14-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional services in which a professional corporation may engage, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A professional corporation may practice only one profession, but for the purpose of this chapter:
(1) The practice of architecture, professional engineering, and land surveying shall be considered the practice of only one profession to the extent that existing laws permit overlapping practices by members of those specific professions not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved; (2) To the extent not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, physicians specializing in ophthalmology who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with optometrists who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall authorize optometrists to attach the title 'physician' to such optometrists' names or to the name of the professional corporation; (3) To the extent not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, Doctors of Podiatric Medicine who are practicing within their scope

110

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with any Doctors of Medicine or Doctors of Osteopathy who are practicing within their own scope of practice as established by law; and (4) To the extent not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, chiropractors who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with physicians who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall authorize chiropractors to attach the title 'physician' to such chiropractors' names or to the name of the professional corporation."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 29, 2021.

__________