Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving on right side of roadway, overtaking and passing, and following too closely, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-56, relating to safe passing distance when overtaking a bicyclist, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

471

"40-6-56. (a) The operator of a motor vehicle approaching a bicycle shall approach the bicycle with due caution and shall proceed as follows:
(1) Make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the bicycle if possible in the existing road and traffic conditions; or (2) If a lane change under paragraph (1) of this subsection would be impossible, prohibited by law, or unsafe, reduce the speed of the motor vehicle to a reasonable and proper speed for the existing road and traffic conditions, which speed shall be at least ten miles per hour less than the posted speed limit or 25 miles per hour, whichever is more, and proceed around the bicycle with at least three feet between such vehicle and the bicycle at all times. (b) Any violation of this Code section shall be a misdemeanor punished by a fine of not more than $250.00."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2021, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 4, 2021.

__________