Acts and resolutions of the first session of the 156th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2021: volume one
[…] The time and place of the inquiry shall be determined by such judicial officer. Such judge may order the court of inquiry to be conducted by audio-visual communication between the accused, the court, the attorneys, and the witnesses."

GEORGIA LAWS 2021 SESSION

427

SECTION 1-9. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding municipal courts, is amended by revising Code Section 36-32-12, relating to municipal court held outside municipality, as follows:
"36-32-12. Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, local or general, sessions of a municipal court may be held outside the municipality for which the municipal court is established if such sessions are held within a county in which the municipality is located or has its legal situs. Nothing in this code section shall be construed to restrict the judge of a municipal court from having authority to engage in any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where the judge is located when the act is performed."

PART II. SECTION 2-1.