Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(d) Hemp processor permits shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual permit fee of $25,000.00, provided that after the first calendar year, a permittee shall be entitled to automatic permit renewals annually for a permit fee of $50,000.00 per year, so long as no administrative action has been taken by the department regarding such permittee under this chapter."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-7, relating to business agreements, transportation, and reimbursement for crop destruction by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) All hemp being shipped, transported, or otherwise delivered into, within, or through this state must be accompanied by documentation sufficient to prove that the hemp being shipped, transported, or delivered:
(i) Was lawfully produced under a state or tribal hemp plan approved by the United States Department of Agriculture, under a hemp license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture, or under 7 U.S.C. Section 5940 or otherwise in accordance with federal regulations through the state or territory of the Indian tribe, as applicable; and (ii) Does not exceed the federally defined THC level for hemp. (B) Any person shipping, transporting, or delivering hemp must also carry a bill of lading that includes: (i) Name and address of the owner of the hemp; (ii) Point of origin; (iii) Point of delivery, including name and address; (iv) Kind and quantity of packages or, if in bulk, the total quantity of hemp in the shipment; and (v) Date of shipment.

296

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(C) The person shipping, transporting, or delivering hemp must act in compliance with all state and federal laws and regulations. (2)(A) All hemp products being shipped into or transported within or through this state must be accompanied by documentation sufficient to prove that the hemp products being shipped or transported were produced from hemp that was lawfully produced under a state or tribal hemp plan approved by the United States Department of Agriculture, under a hemp license issued by the United States Department of Agriculture, or under 7 U.S.C. Section 5940 or otherwise in accordance with federal regulations through the state or territory of the Indian tribe, as applicable. (B) Any person transporting hemp products must also carry a bill of lading that includes: