Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 2-21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-126, relating to fees, as follows:
"15-9-126. For services rendered in jury trials, in the probate court's exercise of concurrent jurisdiction pursuant to Code Section 15-9-127, and in appeals to the Supreme Court or Court of

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

469

Appeals, if a fee is not prescribed by Code Section 15-9-60, the judge or clerk of the probate court shall be entitled to charge and collect the same sums as those of the clerk of the superior court provided in Code Section 15-6-77 or other applicable law for similar services in superior court."

SECTION 2-22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-127, relating to concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, as follows:
"15-9-127. (a) Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts with regard to the proceedings for:
(1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries pursuant to Code Sections 9-4-4, 9-4-5, 9-4-6, 9-4-8, 9-4-9, and 9-4-11; (2) Tax motivated estate planning dispositions of wards' property pursuant to Code Sections 29-3-36 and 29-5-36; (3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to former Code Section 53-3-22 as such existed on December 31, 1997, if applicable; Code Section 53-5-25 or 53-5-27 for which the settlement agreement would affect an interest in real or personal property to be taken by a trust designated in the will; or Code Section 53-12-9; (4) Adjudication of actions concerning trusts, trustees, and trust directors authorized by the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 53; (5) Adjudication of petitions under Code Section 10-6B-16 to construe a power of attorney, review an agent's conduct, and grant appropriate relief; (6) Adjudication of petitions under subsection (i) of Code Section 10-6B-40 to grant an agent authority under a power of attorney; and (7) Adjudication of petitions for direction or construction of a will or trust instrument pursuant to Code Section 23-2-92, 53-4-55, 53-4-56, 53-7-75, or 53-12-27, or other applicable law. (b) In civil cases, probate courts subject to this article may: (1) Apply equitable principles; (2) Hear evidence on and decide any contested question; and (3) Issue such orders as are appropriate under the circumstances. (c) Probate courts subject to this article shall have and may exercise the jurisdiction and authority conferred by subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section to the greatest extent that does not infringe the exclusive jurisdiction of the superior courts pursuant to Article VI, Section IV, Paragraph I of the Constitution of this state."