Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (d) Any person who receives notice from the agency that his or her license is subject to denial or suspension may request a hearing and appeal as provided for in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the hearings and appeal procedures provided for in such Code sections shall be the only such procedures required for purposes of this Code section."

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-56, relating to suspension of license or driving privilege for failure to respond to citation and reinstatement of license, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, the department shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation. The department shall include language in the uniform traffic citation stating that failure to appear and respond to such citation shall result in the suspension of the violator's driver's license or nonresident driving privilege. The language reflected on a uniform traffic citation issued in this state shall be sufficient notice of said suspension to support a conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to appear;

202

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

provided, however, that the department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section via certified mail or certificate of mailing to the address reflected on its records as the person's mailing address. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'certificate of mailing' means a delivery method utilized by the United States Postal Service which provides evidence that an item has been sent and the date such item was accepted."

PART II. SECTION 2-1.