Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] After the hearing, the administrative law judge at the administrative law judge's discretion may take further evidence or hear arguments upon notice to all parties with an opportunity to be present. (7) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this article, all proceedings of the administrative law judge shall be conducted as provided for with respect to contested cases in Chapter 13 of Title 50."

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 8-3-214, relating to orders of board of commissioners, as follows:
"8-3-214. (a) If the administrative law judge determines that the respondent has not engaged in a discriminatory housing practice, the administrative law judge shall state the administrative law judge's findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue a final order within 30 days after the hearing unless, for good cause shown, such time is extended by the administrative law judge, dismissing the complaint. (b) If the administrative law judge determines that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatory housing practice, the administrative law judge shall state the administrative

608

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

law judge's findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an order within 30 days after the hearing unless, for good cause shown, such time is extended by the administrative law judge, granting such relief as may be appropriate, which may include actual compensatory damages suffered by the aggrieved person and injunctive or other equitable relief. The prevailing party may, in the discretion of the administrative law judge, be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs; provided, however, that a respondent may only be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs against a party if the respondent prevails on all alleged violations of this article and upon a showing that the proceeding is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation. (c) No order of the administrative law judge or final order of the administrator shall affect any contract, sale, encumbrance, or lease consummated before the issuance of such order and involving a bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer, or tenant without actual notice of the charge filed under this article. In the case of an order with respect to a discriminatory housing practice that occurred in the course of a business subject to licensing or regulation by a governmental agency, the administrator shall, not later than 30 days after the date the order becomes final, or, if such order is judicially reviewed, 30 days after such order is in substance affirmed upon review, send copies of the findings of