Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended in Code Section 12-3-50.1, relating to grants for preservation of "historic properties" and additional powers and duties of department, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The Department of Community Affairs shall have the additional powers and duties: (1) To cooperate with agencies of the federal government, other agencies of the state and political subdivisions thereof, and private organizations and individuals, to direct and conduct a comprehensive state-wide survey of historic properties;

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

39

(2) To maintain an inventory and register of historic properties; (3) To document, research, record, and evaluate the significance of historic properties; (4) To prepare comprehensive state-wide and regional historic preservation plans; (5) To provide technical assistance to and cooperate with agencies of the federal government, other agencies of the state and political subdivisions thereof, and private organizations and individuals in the development of historic preservation plans, programs, and projects; (6) To cooperate with agencies of the federal government, other agencies of the state and political subdivisions thereof, and private organizations and individuals, in order that historic properties are taken into consideration at all levels of planning and development; (7) To propose programs and activities to protect, preserve, and encourage the preservation of historic properties in this state; (8) To administer programs of financial and technical assistance for historic preservation projects, including all grants made under authority of this Code section, and to specify the terms and conditions under which any grants of funds are made or used; (9) To make recommendations