Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] 122

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(26) 'Supplemental contract' means a written agreement entered into for the distribution of proceeds under a life, health, or annuity policy or contract. (27) 'Unallocated annuity contract' means an annuity contract or group annuity certificate which is not issued to and owned by an individual, except to the extent of any annuity benefits guaranteed to an individual by an insurer under the contract or certificate."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-38-5, relating to creation, required membership, functions and powers, supervision of association, and accounts for administration and assessment, as follows:
"33-38-5. (a) There is created a nonprofit, unincorporated association to be known as the Georgia Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association. All member insurers shall be and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance, a health maintenance organization business, or a health care corporation business in this state. The association shall perform its functions under the plan of operation established and approved under Code Section 33-38-8 and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under Code Section 33-38-6. (b) The association shall come under the immediate supervision of the Commissioner and shall be subject to the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this state. (c) For purposes of administration and assessment, the association shall maintain two accounts: (1) the health insurance account; and (2) the life insurance and annuity account. The life insurance and annuity account shall contain three subaccounts: (A) the life insurance account; (B) the annuity account; and (C) the unallocated annuity account. (d) For purposes of assessment, supplemental contracts shall be covered under the account in which the basic policy is covered."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-38-6, relating to membership of the board of directors, vacancies, compensation, and reimbursement of expenses, as follows: