Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

661

SECTION 1. Code Section 33-24-59.23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrier issuing health benefit plans to pay insurance agent's commissions and regulation authority, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Any carrier that issues a health benefit plan in this state through an agent shall pay a commission to such agent. Such carrier shall file with the department its proposed commission rates relevant to all such agents. The commission paid to such agents shall be consistent with the amount proposed in the rates filed with the department, as required by the Commissioner. Such commission shall be structured to compensate the agent for the first term and for each renewal term thereafter, so long as such agent reviews coverage and provides ongoing customer service for such plan; provided, however, that no such first term compensation to such agent shall be required for any individual health benefit plan sold during a special enrollment period. Notwithstanding the above, any carrier that does not provide such first term commission during a special enrollment period shall, upon policy renewal, provide the agent with the renewal commission and any first term commission that was not paid because such policy was sold during a special enrollment period. Nothing in this Code section is intended or shall be construed to require a carrier to pay a commission to an agent who is employed by such carrier."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2021.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved August 4, 2020.

__________

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES COMPREHENSIVE REGULATION OF TRAUMA SCENE CLEANUP SERVICES.