Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of surplus property, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-143, relating to transfer to political subdivision by negotiated sale and conditions, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'political subdivision' means any county or municipality or any county or independent board of education."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-144, relating to transfer to charitable institutions or public corporations by negotiated sale and conditions, as follows: