Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-3, relating to affidavit and requirements and summons of garnishment, to read as follows:
"(e) The amount remaining due on a judgment may include, at the election of the plaintiff, any and all unrecovered filing and service fees paid to a court of this state, or to any sheriff, marshal, constable, or other such person authorized by law to serve process, for previous garnishment actions based on such judgment."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) Code Section 18-4-4, relating to process of garnishment and period of garnishment, as follows: