Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] It shall be the duty of the clerk of court to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board so that the records may be audited or inspected at any time by any representative of the board under its direction. Sums remitted to the secretary-treasurer under this Code section shall be used as provided for elsewhere in this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-17-80, relating to retirement benefit options, payment to surviving spouse, requirements, effect of reemployment, effect of changes in retirement benefits, and payment on death of member, as follows:
"(b)(1) Option One shall consist of a single life annuity payable in monthly payments for the life of the member only. The monthly payment under this option shall be an amount equal to $25.15 per month for each full year of creditable service; provided, however, on July 1, 2021, such amount shall increase to $30.00 per month for each full year of creditable service and in the event the member shall have additional service credit not totaling a full year, the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month for each additional year of service credit shall be paid for each month of additional service credit, provided that the member either has at least ten years of membership service, or 15 years of membership service for individuals who became members on or after July 1, 2010, and is at least 55 years of age or has at least 30 years of creditable service, regardless of age. Such monthly benefit payment shall be paid on each full year and additional full months of creditable service up to a maximum of 30 years of total service. (2) No member shall be eligible for benefits under this option until the member's official duties as a peace officer have been terminated, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and unless the member files an application for retirement benefits within 90 days from the date of the