Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] No. 385 (House Bill No. 1017).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making payments, and appeal, so as to revise when dependents qualify for a payment of indemnification for death

50

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

under the Georgia State Indemnification Fund; to provide for related matters; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making payments, and appeal, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3)(A) In the case of death suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to:
(i) The surviving unremarried spouse; (ii) The surviving children who are under the age of 19 or, if a student enrolled in an institution of postsecondary education at the time of such death, under the age of 24; or (iii) Individuals not otherwise provided for under this subparagraph who are the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in the spouse's or deceased person's most recent tax return. (B) In the case of organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. (C) The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $150,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum."

SECTION 2. This Act shall apply to claims regarding any incident giving rise to a death occurring on or after August 1, 2016.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved June 29, 2020.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

51