Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9 unless Chapter 11 of said title is not applicable to such action or proceeding under Code Section 9-11-81. (b) In all cases where there are two or more personal representatives and one or more of them removes beyond the limits of this state, service of any notice, writ, or process upon those remaining in the state shall be as effectual and complete, for all purposes whatever, as though such service had been made upon all of the personal representatives."

SECTION 1-42. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-15, relating to applicability of provisions relating to sureties on guardians' bonds, as follows:
"53-7-15. The provisions of law governing the situation in which the surety on a guardian's or conservator's bond dies, becomes insolvent, removes beyond the limits of this state, from other cause becomes insufficient, or desires to be relieved as surety shall be applicable to sureties on personal representatives' bonds."