Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

571

for unsecured judicial release on a person's own recognizance; to revise and provide for definitions; to provide for full-face bond requirements; to revise cross-references; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1.

Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to discretion of court to release person charged with crime on person's own recognizance only, as follows:
"17-6-12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Bail restricted offense' means the person is charged with: (A) An offense of: (i) Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1; (ii) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41; (iii) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40; (iv) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1; (v) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4; (vi) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (vii) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; or (B) A felony offense of: (i) Aggravated assault; (ii) Aggravated battery; (iii) Hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree; (iv) Aggravated stalking; (v) Child molestation; (vi) Enticing a child for indecent purposes; (vii) Pimping; (viii) Robbery; (ix) Bail jumping; (x) Escape; (xi) Possession of a firearm or knife during the commission of or attempt to commit certain crimes; (xii) Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers; (xiii) Trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine;

572

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(xiv) Participating in criminal street gang activity; (xv) Habitual violator; or (xvi) Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances. (2) 'Unsecured judicial release' means any release on a person's own recognizance that does not purport a dollar amount through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed. (b) An elected judge or judge sitting by designation as provided for in subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section may issue an unsecured judicial release if: (1) Such unsecured judicial release is noted on the release order; and (2) Except as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section,