Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-628.6, relating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, as follows:
"(c) An out-of-state bank that has established or acquired a branch in Georgia under this part may establish or acquire additional branches in Georgia to the same extent, but to no greater extent, that any Georgia bank may establish or acquire a branch in Georgia under applicable federal and state law. "

SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-656, relating to duties of directors, meetings, prohibited activities, eligibility to vote, applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, and appointment of honorary director or director emeritus, as follows:
"(3) Any action authorized to be taken at a meeting of the board of directors or a credit, audit, or other committee may be taken without a meeting if the action is set forth in writing and approved and signed by all directors or all members of the credit, audit, or other committee entitled to vote with respect to the underlying subject matter."

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-658, relating to loans, as follows: