Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Administrative Services, is amended in Code Section 50-5-51, relating to power, authority, and duty of department, by revising paragraph (9) as follows:
"(9) To enter into or authorize agreements with cooperative purchasing organizations or other states and their political subdivisions to effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter;"

SECTION 2. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the general authority, duties, and procedure of state purchasing, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

357