Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] In the event of the purchase of substantially all of the assets of a credit union, subject to the review and approval by the department of such transaction, the purchasing credit union may retain and continue to operate as branch offices any or all credit union locations of the selling credit union which had been approved by the department prior to such purchase."

SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-687, relating to notice of action against licensee by creditor or claimant and other notification requirements, as follows:
"(c) A bond filed with the department for the purpose of compliance with Code Section 7-1-683.2 shall not be canceled by either the licensee or the corporate surety except upon notice to the department electronically through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, and such cancellation shall be effective no sooner than 30 days after receipt by the department of such notice and only with respect to any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of such cancellation."

SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (l) of Code Section 7-1-689, relating to record keeping, investigations and examinations by department, subpoenas, confidentiality, and limitations on civil liability, as follows: