Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The Commissioner of Insurance shall have the authority to investigate complaints

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

657

of alleged violations of this Code section; to prohibit recoupment; to order reimbursement of any wrongful recoupment; to institute fines for violations of the law, rules, or regulations; and to take any other actions pursuant to any authority granted pursuant to Chapter 64 of Title 33, relating to the regulation and licensure of pharmacy benefits managers."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-119, relating to pharmacy anti-steering and transparency, as follows:
"26-4-119. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Pharmacy Anti-Steering and Transparency Act.' (b) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The referral of a patient to a pharmacy by an affiliate for pharmacy care represents a potential conflict of interest; and (2) These referral practices may limit or eliminate competitive alternatives in the health care services market, may result in overutilization of health care services, may increase costs to the health care system, may adversely affect the quality of health care, may disproportionately harm patients in rural and medically underserved areas of Georgia, and shall be against the public policy of this state. (c) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Affiliate' means a person licensed under Title 33 which, either directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries:
(A) Has an investment or ownership interest in a pharmacy licensed in or holding a nonresident pharmacy permit in Georgia; (B) Shares common ownership with a pharmacy licensed in or holding a nonresident pharmacy permit in Georgia; or (C) Has as an investor or ownership interest holder a pharmacy licensed in or holding a nonresident pharmacy permit in Georgia. (2) 'Referral' means: (A) Ordering of a patient to a pharmacy by an affiliate either orally or in writing, including online messaging; (B) Ordering of a patient to a pharmacy that has an affiliate either orally or in writing, including online messaging by a person licensed under Title 33 as a result of an arrangement or agreement between the person and the pharmacy's affiliate; (C) Offering or implementing plan designs that require patients to utilize affiliated pharmacies or other pharmacies with affiliates, or that increase plan or patient costs, including requiring patients to