Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] 244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

respite care when the child is expected to return to his or her foster care placement; day or overnight camp; temporary travel with the foster family or child care institution personnel, church, school, or other persons or groups approved by DFCS; trial home visits with the court's permission, if required by subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-212; and runaway episodes."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-300, relating to notice of hearings to specified parties, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) At any termination of parental rights hearing, the court shall make specific findings of fact in writing regarding participation by the caregiver of a child, the foster parent of a child, any preadoptive parent, or any relative providing care for a child. Such findings of fact shall include:
(1) Whether the caregiver was provided notice of the hearing, including the method, and whether the caregiver expressed an interest in being heard at the hearing; and (2) If the caregiver is present, specific information regarding the caregiver's views, including, but not limited to, concerning the child's well-being, health, and safety; any changes the caregiver believes are necessary to advance the child's well-being, health, and safety; and the timeliness, necessity, and quality of services being provided to the child and caregiver; and a summary of documentation presented by the caregiver regarding the child's well-being, health, and safety, including, but not limited to, reports from physicians, counselors, psychologists, and teachers."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-320, relating to termination of parental rights, findings, and standard of proof, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows: