Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (e) A director shall not be deemed to be a trustee with respect to the corporation or with respect to any property held or administered by the corporation, including, without limit, property that may be subject to restrictions imposed by the donor or transferor of such property."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-3-842, relating to standards of conduct for officers, as follows:
"14-3-842. (a) Unless a different standard is prescribed by law, an officer shall perform his or her duties as an officer in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (b) In performing his or her duties, an officer may rely upon:
(1) Officers, employees, or agents of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believed to be reliable and competent in the functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, or statements provided by officers, employees, or agents of the corporation or by legal counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, religious authorities, ministers, priests, rabbis, or other persons as to matters involving the skills, expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person's professional or expert competence.