Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.

Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to custody and release of child, is amended in Code Section 15-11-507, relating to bail, by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the release of a child on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12."

SECTION 3-2. Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public administration, is amended in Code Section 16-10-51, relating to bail jumping, by revising subsections (a) and (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(a) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony under the laws of this state and has been set at liberty on bail or on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12 upon the condition that he or she will subsequently appear at a specified time and place commits the offense of felony-bail jumping if, after actual notice to the defendant in open court or notice to the person by mailing to his or her last known address or otherwise being notified personally in writing by a court official or officer of the court, he or she fails without sufficient excuse to appear at that time and place. A person convicted of the offense of felony-bail jumping shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. (b) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of a misdemeanor and has been set at liberty on bail or on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12 upon the condition that he or she will subsequently appear at a specified time and place commits the offense of misdemeanor-bail jumping if, after actual notice to the defendant in open court or notice to the person by mailing to his or her last known address or otherwise being notified personally in writing by a court official or officer of the court, he or she fails without sufficient excuse to appear at that time and place. A person convicted of the offense of misdemeanor-bail jumping shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)(1) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of any of the misdemeanors listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection and has been set at liberty on bail or on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12 upon the condition that he or she will subsequently appear at a specified time and place and who, after actual notice to the defendant in open court or notice to the defendant by mailing to the defendant's last known address or