Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] In the event of the purchase of substantially all of the assets of a bank,

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

325

subject to the review and approval by the commissioner of such transaction, the purchasing bank may retain and continue to operate any or all banking locations of the selling bank as branch offices. (g) The department's approval may be revoked if conditions in the approval have not been satisfied or if other violations of law occur as a result of the branch office's opening or operation."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-603, relating to extension of existing banking locations, automated teller machines, cash dispensing machines, point-of-sale terminals, and other extensions, as follows:
"7-1-603. (a) An approved banking location may have an extension, which is not a branch or main office, at which banking activities may occur. The extensions described in this Code section do not require approval but may have certain restrictions or required notifications. (b) The following are extensions:
(1) 'Automated teller machine' means electronic equipment which performs routine banking transactions, including, but not limited to, the taking of deposits for the public at locations off premises of a bank's main or branch office under regulations prescribed by the commissioner. This term includes electronic equipment that utilizes, or has the capability to utilize, live video chat with offsite bank personnel who may assist with banking services, including, but not limited to, account initiation. (2) 'Cash dispensing machine' means for the purposes of this part and as used in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-241 an automated or electronic terminal which dispenses cash or scrip redeemable for goods and services or for cash, goods, and services. Such machines may provide account information but may not initiate intrabank transactions other than those necessary and incidental to the dispensing of cash. (3) 'Night depository' means a drop box where customers can make deposits or payments outside of normal banking hours. (4) 'Point-of-sale terminal' means electronic equipment located in nonbank business outlets to record electronically bank transactions occurring as a result of the sale of goods or services. For purposes of this Code section, the terms 'automated teller machine,' 'point-of-sale terminal,' 'cash dispensing machine,' and 'night depository' shall not include personal communication devices such as telephones, computer terminals, modems, and other similar devices which are not accessible to the general public but are intended for use by a single bank customer. It is not the intent of this Code section to limit the ability of banks or other entities to utilize personal communication devices.