Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to kidnapping, false imprisonment, and related offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-5-46, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) and by revising subsection (h) as follows:
"(5.1) 'Peace officer' shall have the same meaning as provided for in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2." "(h)(1) Prosecuting attorneys and the Attorney General shall have concurrent authority to prosecute any criminal cases arising under the provisions of this Code section and to perform any duty that necessarily appertains thereto.

30

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I