Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] If so authorized, such machines shall be established, placed, and operated in accordance with applicable law. Such machines shall be placed in welcome centers upon such terms and conditions as shall be deemed by the Department of Economic Development or the Department of Natural Resources for the welcome centers assigned to such agency to be in the best interest of the state and the traveling public."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

45

SECTION 2. Such article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-7-14, relating to tourist center within vicinity of domestic residence of state citizen elected President, as follows:
"50-7-14. (a) The Governor shall have authority to direct and provide for the construction of a tourist center on real property owned by or which may be acquired by the state within the general vicinity or area of the domestic residence of any citizen of this state when such citizen has been elected President of the United States and the Governor determines that the number of tourists and other persons visiting the area justifies the center. (b) It shall be the duty of the Department of Economic Development or the Department of Natural Resources to construct, operate, and maintain any such tourist center assigned to such agency by the Governor and keep it supplied with such information, pamphlets, and other materials as will advertise and publicize the tourist attractions, natural resources, industry, history, and commerce of this state. (c) The Department of Economic Development or the Department of Natural Resources is further authorized to provide space for other commercial or noncommercial projects in the center assigned to such agency and allow the persons to sell or provide such articles or services as may be prescribed in the lease, contract, franchise, or other arrangement, as determined by the Department of Economic Development or the Department of Natural Resources for the center assigned to such agency. The Department of Economic Development or the Department of Natural Resources shall regulate the sale or free distribution of such articles, merchandise, and services by other persons at the center assigned to such agency in the manner it deems to be in the best interest of promoting tourist trade in this state and otherwise furthering the purposes for which the center is created. The Department of Economic Development or the Department of Natural Resources is further authorized to install or provide for the installation of and to operate or provide for the operation of vending machines and to sell in such machines nonalcoholic beverages, snacks, candy, and other articles as determined by the Department of