Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "53-7-8. Whenever a personal representative has paid all the debts of the decedent and all claims against the estate, and property due minor heirs or beneficiaries for whom no one applies to be conservator is left in the personal representative's hands, the personal representative may, under the direction of the probate court, apply so much of the minor's share of the decedent's estate as may be necessary for support and education as conservators are allowed by law to do."

SECTION 1-40. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-11, relating to allowable defenses and action originating in lifetime of decedent, as follows:
"53-7-11. When the cause of action originated in the lifetime of the decedent, a personal representative may make any defense or pleading that the decedent could have made if alive."

SECTION 1-41. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-13, relating to service of process, as follows: