Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] a process for the identification and evaluation of historic properties for listing in the Georgia Register of Historic Places and the development and implementation of agreements in consultation with the commissioner, local governments, Native American tribes, and the interested public, as appropriate, regarding the means by such adverse effects on such properties will be considered; and (C) Provide for the disposition of Native American cultural items from state or tribal land in a manner consistent with Section 3(c) of the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 3002(c), as amended."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 12-3-56, relating to revitalization of central business districts, and government presence in historic districts, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'department' means the Department of Community Affairs."