Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-8.4, relating to prohibition of discharge of sewage into estuarine, definitions, establishment of anchorage areas, secured mechanism preventing discharge, record keeping, safe harbor, and exceptions, as follows:
"52-7-8.4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Anchorage restriction areas' means areas within the estuarine areas of this state in any location that lies within 300 feet of a marina, 150 feet from a marine structure other than a marina, or within 500 feet of approved commercial shellfish growing areas and designated public harvest areas as determined by the department. (2) 'Estuarine areas' means all tidally influenced waters, marshes, and marshlands lying within a tide-elevation range from 5.6 feet above mean tide level and below. (3) 'Live-aboard vessel' means a floating vessel or other watercraft capable of safe navigation using mechanical means, sails, oars, or other means of propulsion which is utilized primarily as a residence. (4) 'Long-term anchoring' means anchoring a vessel within a 5,280 foot radius of a documented anchoring point where a vessel is anchored for over 14 cumulative days in a calendar year. (5) 'Marina' means a facility that provides fuel, public dockage, public dinghy access, sale of goods or merchandise, vessel maintenance, or other marine services. (6) 'Marine structure' means a public or private dock, pier, bridge, or wharf. Marine structures include, but are not limited to, marinas, boat ramps, boatyards, or other vessel launching or loading facilities.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

49

(7) 'Overnight' means all consecutive hours between the hours of 30 minutes after sunset and 30 minutes before sunrise. (8) 'Short-term anchoring' means anchoring a vessel within a 5,280 foot radius of a documented anchoring point where a vessel is anchored for up to and including 14 cumulative days in a calendar year. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to anchor any vessel overnight within the anchorage restriction areas.