Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] In the event a pharmacy benefits manager violates any provision of this chapter while on probation, the Commissioner shall have the authority to suspend the pharmacy benefits manager's license. For purposes of this subsection, a violation shall be considered to have occurred each time an act in violation of this chapter is committed."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-4, relating to a prohibition on the practice of medicine by a pharmacy benefits manager, as follows:
"33-64-4. (a) No pharmacy benefits manager shall engage in the practice of medicine, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) Any physician employed by or contracted with a pharmacy benefits manager advising on or making determinations specific to a Georgia insured in connection with a prior authorization or step therapy appeal or determination review shall:
(1) Have actively seen patients within the past five years; and (2) Have practiced in the same specialty area for which he or she is providing advisement within the past five years. (c) For contracts and amendments entered into with a pharmacy benefits manager on and after the effective date of this Act, the department is encouraged to require the use of a licensed Georgia physician for prior authorization or step therapy appeal or determination reviews."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-7, relating to a prohibition on the extension of rules and regulations and the enforcement of specific provisions of the chapter and rules and regulations, as follows: