Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 18-4-8, relating to required documents and service thereof, as follows:
"18-4-8. (a) The plaintiff shall serve the garnishee, as provided in Code Section 9-11-4, or, when the garnishment is filed in a magistrate court, the plaintiff may serve the garnishee by using the constable of the magistrate court in the manner set forth in Code Section 9-11-4, with a copy of the affidavit of garnishment, summons of garnishment, Notice to Defendant of Right Against Garnishment of Money, Including Wages, and Other Property, and Defendant's Claim Form. The plaintiff shall fill in the style of the case, except for the civil action file number, and the garnishment court information on such notice and claim form. Such notice and claim form are set forth in Code Section 18-4-82.
(b)(1) At any time after filing of an affidavit of garnishment but not more than three business days after service of the summons of garnishment on the garnishee, the plaintiff shall cause a copy of the affidavit of garnishment, a copy of the summons of garnishment, a copy of the Notice to Defendant of Right Against Garnishment of Money, Including Wages, and Other Property, and a copy of the Defendant's Claim Form as described in subsection (a) of this Code section, using one of the following methods:
(A)(i) To be sent to the defendant at the defendant's last known address by: (I) Regular mail; and (II) Registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery.
(ii) A certificate of service or any other proof of the sending of the above documents to the defendant, which may include but is not limited to copies of the envelope bearing the official notification from the United States Postal Service of the attempted or actual delivery of such registered or certified mail, the envelope bearing the official notification from a commercial firm of the attempted or actual delivery of such statutory overnight delivery, or a written notice from the United States Postal Service or a commercial firm, including but not limited to printings or reproductions from the

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

695