Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-5, relating to filing of petition, as follows:
"53-3-5. (a) Upon the death of any individual leaving an estate solvent or insolvent, the surviving spouse or a guardian or other person acting in behalf of the surviving spouse or in behalf of a minor child may file a petition for year's support in the probate court having jurisdiction over the decedent's estate. If the petition is brought by a guardian acting on behalf of a minor child, no additional guardian ad litem shall be appointed for such minor child unless ordered by the court. (b) The petition shall set forth, as applicable, the full name of the surviving spouse, the full name and birthdate of each surviving minor child, and a schedule of the property, including household furniture, that the petitioner proposes to have set apart as year's support. The petition shall describe fully and accurately any real property the petitioner proposes to have set apart as year's support with a legal description sufficient under the laws of this state to pass title to the real property. (c) A petition for year's support shall be filed within 24 months of the date of death of the decedent."

SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-6, relating to issuance of citation and publication of notice and mailing of petition to tax commissioner, as follows:

382