Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the Department of Community Affairs and any party to the hearing, including the Department of Community Affairs, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"

40

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 12-3-55, relating to general provisions and preservation of state owned historic properties, by revising subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (c), and paragraph (4) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of community affairs. (2) 'Department' means the Department of Community Affairs." "(1) Each agency shall commence by not later than December 31, 1998, consistent with the preservation of such properties and the mission of the agency and professional preservation standards established by the department and in consultation with the division and with the 1998 Joint Study