Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (e) Upon the failure of a person released on an unsecured judicial release to appear for trial, if the release is not otherwise conditioned by the court, absent a finding of sufficient excuse to appear, the court shall summarily issue an order for his or her arrest which shall be enforced as in cases of forfeited bonds."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Said article is further amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by adding new paragraphs to subsection (e) and by revising subsection (i) as follows:
"(4) Any bond issued by an elected judge or judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed. (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a duly sworn sheriff from releasing an inmate from custody in cases of medical emergency with the consent of the judge in the county in which he or she presides."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

573

"(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the release of a person on an unsecured judicial release, except as limited by Code Section 17-6-12."

PART III SECTION 3-1.