Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

11

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by repealing Code Section 17-10-17, relating to sentencing of defendants guilty of crimes involving bias or prejudice, circumstances, and parole, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-10-17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'designated misdemeanor' means:
(1) Simple assault as defined in Code Section 16-5-20; (2) Simple battery as defined in Code Section 16-5-23; (3) Battery as defined in Code Section 16-5-23.1; (4) Criminal trespass as defined in Code Section 16-7-21; and (5) Misdemeanor theft by taking as defined in Code Section 16-8-2. (b) Subject to the notice requirement provided in Code Section 17-10-18 and in enhancement of the penalty imposed, if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant intentionally selected any victim or group of victims or any property as the object of the offense because of such victim's or group of victims' actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or physical disability, the judge imposing sentence shall: (1) If the offense for which the defendant was convicted is a designated misdemeanor, impose a sentence of imprisonment for a period of not less than six nor more than 12 months, and a fine not to exceed $5,000.00; or