Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (1) The duties or liabilities of a trustee may not be enlarged without the trustee's express consent; and (2) A trustee shall not be liable for failing to act in accordance with a modification or termination of a trust of which the trustee had no notice."

SECTION 1-90. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-503, relating to role of directors and petitioning court for instructions, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

445

"53-12-503. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, with respect to a power of direction,
a trust director shall have the same fiduciary duty and liability in the exercise or nonexercise of the power of direction as a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances. (b) Where a trust director individually holds a power of direction, the trust director shall not have the liability of a cotrustee, whether under Code Section 53-12-305 or otherwise, with respect to a trustee or other trust director. Where a trust director holds a power of direction jointly with a trustee or other trust director, the trust director shall have the liability of a cotrustee, whether under Code Section 53-12-305 or otherwise, with respect to a trustee or other trust director regarding the actions of that trustee or other trust director that are within the scope of the jointly held power. (c) Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a trust director shall not have the duties imposed by Code Section 53-12-242 and subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-243. (d) Without limiting the scope of subsection (a) of this Code section: (1) The trust instrument may vary a trust director's duty or liability to the same extent the trust instrument could vary the duty or liability of a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances; (2) An action against a trust director for breach of trust must be commenced within the same limitation period as under Code Section 53-12-307 for an action for breach of trust against a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances; and (3) A report or accounting shall have the same effect on the limitation period for an action against a trust director for breach of trust that the report or accounting would have under Code Section 53-12-307 in an action for breach of trust against a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances.