Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (d) Realty and personalty shall be equally liable for the payment of debts. (e) Unless otherwise expressly directed in the will, nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to limit any rights to reimbursement for federal estate taxes, generation-skipping transfer taxes, or any other taxes that may be available to personal representatives under federal law."

SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-68, relating to conditions that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy, and conditions in terrorem, as follows:
"53-4-68. (a) Conditions in a will that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy shall be void. (b) A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the will as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the will shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) A condition in terrorem shall not be enforceable against an interested person for:
(1) Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a will; (2) Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a personal representative; or (3) Entering into a settlement agreement."

SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 53-4-75, relating to construction of wills and trust instruments referring to federal estate and generation-skipping transfer tax laws, in its entirety.