Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identification and regulation of motor vehicles, so as to amend certain definitions relating to commercial carriers; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

20

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identification and regulation of motor vehicles, is amended by revising paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(8.1) 'Commercial motor vehicle' means any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in intrastate or interstate commerce or both to transport passengers or property when the vehicle:
(A) Has a gross vehicle weight rating, gross combination weight rating, gross vehicle weight, or gross combination weight of 4,536 kg (10,001 lbs.) or more; (B) Is designed or used to transport more than eight passengers, including the driver, for compensation; (C) Is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or (D) Is used to transport material determined to be hazardous by the secretary of the United States Department of Transportation under 49 U.S.C. Section 5103 and transported in a quantity that requires placards under regulations prescribed under 49 C.F.R., Subtitle B, Chapter I, Subchapter C."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-1-8, relating to safe operations of motor carriers, as follows:
"(3) 'Present regulations' means the regulations promulgated under 49 C.F.R. in force and effect on January 1, 2020."