Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 23 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hemp farming, is amended in Code Section 2-23-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (3) through (11) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Federally defined THC level for hemp' means a delta-9-THC concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis, or as defined in 7 U.S.C. Section 1639o, whichever is greater. (4) 'Handle' means to possess or store hemp plants for any period of time on premises owned, operated, or controlled by a person licensed to cultivate or permitted to process hemp, or to possess or store hemp plants in a vehicle for any period of time other than during the actual transport of such plants from the premises of a person licensed to cultivate or permitted to process hemp or a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to Code Section 2-23-4 to the premises of another licensed or permitted person or to a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to Code Section 2-23-4; provided, however, that this term shall not include possessing or storing finished hemp products. (5) 'Hemp' means the Cannabis sativa L. plant and any part of such plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with the federally defined THC level for hemp or a lower level. (6) 'Hemp products' means all products with the federally defined THC level for hemp derived from, or made by, processing hemp plants or plant parts that are prepared in a

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

293

form available for legal commercial sale, but not including food products infused with THC unless approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration. (7) 'Key participant' means a sole proprietor, a partner in a partnership, or a person with executive managerial control in a corporation when such sole proprietor, partnership, or corporation is an applicant to be a licensee or a permittee. A person with executive managerial control in a corporation includes persons serving as a chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, or any other individual identified in regulations promulgated by the department.