Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment proceedings, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 18-4-1, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(7) 'Statutory overnight delivery' shall have the same meaning as defined in Code Section 9-10-12."

692

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 18-4-2, relating to uniform procedures for garnishment, entitlement to procedures, application of the Civil Practice Act, and amendment, as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, Chapter 11 of Title 9 shall apply in garnishment proceedings in the state courts and superior courts of this state. (d) Any affidavit, garnishee answer, or pleading required or permitted by this chapter shall be amendable at any time before judgment is entered or before money or other property subject to garnishment is distributed by the court; however, no person or entity not named as garnishee in the original affidavit of garnishment filed in an action may be added as a garnishee by any amendment in such action absent a showing that any such amendment is done to correct or clarify the identity of an originally named garnishee."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-3, relating to affidavit and requirements and summons of garnishment, to read as follows: