Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section may, after notice and hearing and upon order of the Commissioner, be subject to one or more of the following:
(1) A monetary penalty of not more than $1,000.00 for each act or violation, but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of $10,000.00; or (2) Suspension or revocation of his or her license or certificate of authority."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-38-22, relating to premium tax liability offsets and refunds offset against taxes, as follows:
"33-38-22. (a) A member insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this state an assessment described in Code Section 33-38-15 to the extent of 20 percent of the amount of such assessment for each of the five calendar years following the year in which such assessment was paid. In the event a member insurer should cease doing business, all uncredited assessments may be credited against its premium tax liability for the year it ceases doing business.

138

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) A member insurer that is exempt from taxes referenced in subsection (a) of this Code section may recoup its assessments by a surcharge on its premiums in a sum reasonably calculated to recoup the assessments over a reasonable period of time, as approved by the Commissioner. Amounts recouped shall not be considered premiums for any other purpose, including the computation of gross premium tax, the medical loss ratio, or agent commission. If a member insurer collects excess surcharges, the insurer shall remit the excess amount to the association, and the excess amount shall be applied to reduce future assessments in the appropriate account. (c) Any sums which are acquired by refund, pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 33-38-15, from the association by member insurers and which have theretofore been offset against premium taxes as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be paid by such member insurers to this state in such manner as the Commissioner may require. The association shall notify the Commissioner that such refunds have been made."

SECTION 14. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved June 30, 2020.

__________