Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to advertisement and sale of meat generally, is amended by revising Code Section 26-2-152 of

304

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to advertisement or sale of beef, pork, and lamb, and "bait and switch" advertising, as follows:
"26-2-152. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, firm, company, or corporation to advertise, sell, or offer for sale any carcass cuts of beef, pork, or lamb without prominently disclosing the price per pound of such beef, pork, or lamb in all such advertisements or on the packaging or display case in which the meat is displayed or offered for sale. This Code section shall not apply to the sale of beef, pork, or lamb when sold for immediate consumption on the premises or where sold as an unpackaged, cooked food or where sold for purposes other than for human consumption. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, firm, company, or corporation to employ 'bait and switch' advertising or sales techniques in connection with the sale of beef, pork, or lamb or to use any other advertising or sales technique which is calculated to deceive, or which in fact deceives, purchasers of beef, pork, or lamb as to what they are purchasing or its quality or quantity. 'Bait and switch' as used in this subsection shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the advertising of products with the intent not to sell the products as advertised; or advertising products with the intent not to supply reasonably expected public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity; or advertising a product which by accepted standards is inferior, with the expectation of switching the consumer to a product of accepted standard at a higher price.
(c)(1) As used in this subsection the term: (A) 'Animal' means any animal, including cattle, swine, sheep, goats, fish, and poultry, including eggs, raised for the production of an edible product or products intended for human consumption.