Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all permit applications pending on or after July 1, 1997, and to all permits denied prior to such date which are the subject of an appeal or judicial review pending on such date. (2) This subsection shall not prohibit or prevent any municipal solid waste landfill that was permitted and operational on July 1, 1997, from expanding its operation into an area outlined in paragraph (1) of this subsection."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (d), paragraph (1) of subsection (e), and subsection (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to waste management cost reimbursement and surcharges, as follows:
"(d)(1)(A) Until June 30, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, effective July 1, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is owned by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste or inert waste, in addition

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

27

to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C) Any contract in existence on September 1, 2020, shall be exempt from the provisions of this subsection until such time as the contract is renewed, replaced, extended, amended, or otherwise changed. (2)(A) At least 20 percent of the surcharges collected pursuant to this subsection shall be expended for the following purposes:
(i) To offset the impact of the facility; (ii) Public education efforts for solid waste management, hazardous waste management, and litter control; (iii) The cost of solid waste management; (iv) Administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; (v) Repair of damage to roads and highways associated with the facility; (vi) Enhancement of litter control programs; (vii) Ground-water and air monitoring and protection associated with the location of the facility; (viii) Remediation and monitoring of closed or abandoned facilities within the