Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service creditable toward retirement benefits under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by revising Code Section 47-2-99, relating to applicability of creditable service under Code Section 47-2-334 and Chapter 22 of this title and obtaining service and application for creditable service, as follows:
"47-2-99. (a) Any member of the retirement system, including a member subject to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-334, who was, at any time prior to becoming a member, employed by an employer as a temporary full-time employee, may obtain up to 12 months of creditable service for such service as a temporary full-time employee under the conditions contained in this Code section; provided, however, to the extent that such employment was covered under Chapter 22 of this title, relating to the Georgia Defined Contribution Plan, the provisions of Code Section 47-2-101 shall apply. (b) Any person desiring to obtain the creditable service authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section shall make application in such manner as the board of trustees deems proper; tender to the board of trustees such proof of the prior employment as the board shall deem necessary; and pay to the board of trustees the employer and employee contributions as would have been paid if the member had been a member at the time of performing such prior service, together with regular interest thereon compounded annually to the date of payment.

52

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(c) Application for creditable service authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section must be received by the board of trustees not later than June 30, 2001, or 24 months after the member becomes a member of the retirement system, whichever date is later."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: