Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Notice of changes shall be received by the department no later than 30 business days after the change is effective."

SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1007, relating to licensee to give notice of certain actions brought against it by a creditor or borrower and notice to the department of cancellation of bond, as follows:
"(c) A bond filed with the department for the purpose of compliance with Code Section 7-1-1003.2 or 7-1-1004 shall not be canceled by either the mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender or the corporate surety except upon notice to the department electronically through the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, the cancellation to be effective not less than 30 days after receipt by the

334

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

department of such notice and only with respect to any breach of condition occurring after the effective date of such cancellation."