Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] If one or more unsuccessful attempts at service are made by the sheriff or the sheriff's deputies upon the personal representative at the last address of the personal representative in the court records and it appears to the probate court that further attempts are likely to be futile, then service of notice shall be sufficient upon the personal representative for purposes of this Code section if the citation is mailed by first-class mail to such address. (c) Any party to the settlement shall have the right to appeal."

SECTION 1-49. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-63, relating to making and enforcing final settlement, as follows:
"53-7-63. Upon proof of issuance of citation and service of notice pursuant to Code Section 53-7-62, the probate court may proceed to make an account, hear evidence upon any contested question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or beneficiaries. The settlement may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias, execution, or attachment for contempt."

SECTION 1-50. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-68, relating to mailing of return to heirs and beneficiaries and relieving personal representative of duty to file return, as follows:

408

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I