Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-30, relating to requirement of compliance with federal safety standards, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to applications for certificates of title for converted motor vehicles as such term is defined in Code Section 40-3-30.1."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-30.1, relating to inspections of assembled motor vehicles and motorcycles, as follows:
"40-3-30.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

351

(1) 'Assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle' means any motor vehicle or motorcycle that is:
(A) Manufactured from a manufacturer's kit or manufacturer's fabricated parts, including replicas and original designs:
(i)(I) By an owner; or (II) At the request of the owner by a third-party manufacturer of motor vehicles or motorcycles; and (ii)(I) Such owner or third-party manufacturer is not manufacturing and testing in accordance with federal safety standards issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. Section 30101, et seq.; and (II) The United States Customs Service or the United States Department of Transportation has not certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards; (B) A new vehicle and consists of a prefabricated body, chassis, and drive train; (C) Handmade and not mass produced by any manufacturer for retail sale; or (D) Not otherwise excluded from emission requirements and is in compliance with Chapter 8 of Title 40, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles. (2) 'Converted motor vehicle' means any unconventional motor vehicle that has been altered from the original manufactured condition by an owner or third party in order to comply with certain state and federal requirements relating to low-speed vehicles. (3)(A) 'Unconventional motor vehicle or motorcycle' means any motor vehicle or motorcycle that is not manufactured in compliance with the following: (i) Chapter 8 of Title 40, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles; (ii) Applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. Section 30101, et seq., unless and until the United States Customs and Border Protection Agency or the United States Department of Transportation has certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards; or (iii) Applicable federal emission standards issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. Section 7401 through Section 7642, the 'Clean Air Act,' as amended.