Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (d) The exclusion from coverage referenced in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall not apply to any portion of a policy or contract, including a rider, that provides long-term care for any other health insurance benefit. (e) The provisions of this Code section shall apply only to coverage the Georgia Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association provides in connection with any member insurer that is placed under an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency on or after July 1, 2020."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-38-4, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-38-4. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Account' means any of the two accounts created under Code Section 33-38-5. (2) 'Affiliate' means any person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the person specified. (3) 'Association' means the Georgia Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association created under Code Section 33-38-5. (4) 'Authorized assessment,' or 'authorized' when used in the context of assessments, means a resolution by the board of directors of the association has been passed whereby an assessment will be called immediately or in the future from member insurers for a specified amount. An assessment is authorized when the resolution is passed. (5) 'Benefit plan' means a specific employee, union, or association of natural persons benefit plan. (6) 'Called assessment,' or 'called' when used in the context of assessments, means that a notice has been issued by the association to member insurers requiring that an authorized assessment be paid within the time frame set forth within the notice. An authorized assessment becomes a called assessment when notice is mailed by the association to member insurers. (7) 'Contractual obligation' means any obligation under a covered policy, contract, or certificate under a group policy or contract, or portion thereof for which coverage is provided under Code Section 33-38-2. (8) 'Control' or 'controlled' means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise. (9) 'Covered contract' or 'covered policy' means a policy or contract or portion of a policy or contract for which coverage is provided under Code Section 33-38-2. (10) 'Extra-contractual claims' shall include, for example, any claim not authorized by, or outside the scope of, the underlying