Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of, and adding a new subsection to, Code Section 10-6B-40, relating to agent authority that requires specific grant and granting of general authority, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

459

"(A) Create, fund, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust, other than a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) as provided under subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-20;" "(i) An agent under a power of attorney that does not expressly grant the agent the authority to do an act described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or Code Sections 10-6B-43 through 10-6B-55 may petition the court for authority to do such act that is reasonable under the