Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (d) The department may waive or modify the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section relating to the residency requirements in the State of Georgia. (e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Code section, directors who were legally qualified to serve on April 1, 1975, may continue to serve for such time as they are continuously members of the board of directors of their bank or trust company."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate, merger, consolidation, or share exchange across state lines, and required provisions of the merger plan, as follows:
"(a) Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, banks or trust companies may merge or consolidate, provided that a trust company may merge or consolidate with a bank that is authorized to exercise trust powers so long as the resulting institution is a bank. Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

323

applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, a corporation other than a bank or trust company may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of one or more banks or trust companies through a share exchange."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-591, relating to establishment of representative office by bank or bank holding company domiciled in state, as follows: