Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "9-3-36. (a) In no event may claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent be brought more than six years after the date of the decedent's death. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section is intended to create a six-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as placing a limitation on the time for commencing a proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property owned by a decedent immediately prior to the decedent's death."

SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-4, relating to declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries, as follows:
"9-4-4. (a) Without limiting the generality of Code Sections 9-4-2, 9-4-3, 9-4-5 through 9-4-7, and 9-4-9, any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, distributee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or beneficiary in the administration of a trust or of the estate of a decedent, a minor, a ward, an incapacitated person, a protected person, a person who is otherwise legally incompetent because of mental illness or intellectual disability, or an insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto and a declaratory judgment:
(1) To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, beneficiaries, or others; (2) To direct the executor, administrator, trustee, or other fiduciary to do or abstain from doing any particular act in his or her fiduciary capacity;

456

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(3) To determine title to property in which the trust or estate has or is purported to have an ownership or other interest; or (4) To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills, trust instruments, and other writings. (b) The enumeration in subsection (a) of this Code section does not limit or restrict the exercise of general powers conferred in Code Section 9-4-2 in any proceeding covered thereby where declaratory relief is sought in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove the uncertainty."

SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-5, relating to filing and service, time of trial, and drawing of jury, as follows: