Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The local agency shall complete such form and shall provide same to the chief of the fire department which requested information on a prospective volunteer. Such information may be provided to the volunteer council. The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to privileged information and records of conviction data shall apply to any information provided by a local agency to a local volunteer fire department."

SECTION 12. Said article is further amended in Code Section 25-4-9, relating to basic firefighter training course and transfer of certification, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, full-time, and part-time firefighters, including airport firefighters, shall successfully complete a basic training course. The council shall determine the course content, number of hours, and all other matters relative to basic firefighter training, including airport rescue firefighter training for full-time and part-time firefighters. Upon satisfactory

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

525

completion of such basic training, a firefighter shall be issued a certificate of completion evidencing the same. Each firefighter shall be required to successfully complete such basic training course within 12 months after being employed or appointed as a firefighter or, in the case of airport firefighters, within such time period as the council may prescribe by rule or regulation. (B) The volunteer council shall determine the course content, number of hours, and all other matters relative to basic firefighter training for volunteer firefighters. Each volunteer firefighter shall be required to complete such basic training course within 18 months after being appointed as volunteer firefighter. (2) Each firefighter who presents to the council, or to the volunteer council in the case of volunteer firefighters, satisfactory documentation, as determined by the council or volunteer council, of his or her training as a member of the United States armed forces, the Georgia National Guard, or the Georgia Air National Guard shall be issued a certificate of completion by the council or volunteer council."

SECTION 13. Said article is further amended by revising Cod Section 25-4-10, relating to mandatory annual training, as follows: