Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (2) In the case of the sale of any such single-family dwelling by a private individual owner not residing in such dwelling at the time of such sale or who was not the most recent resident of such dwelling prior to such sale, the exemption granted by this subsection shall apply only with respect to one such sale within any 24 month period."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 8-3-205, relating to permissible limitations in sale, rental, or occupancy of dwellings by religious organizations or private clubs and housing for older persons, as follows:
"(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'housing for older persons' means housing: (A) Provided under any state or federal program that the secretary of housing and urban development determines is specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons as defined in the state or federal program; (B) Intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older; or (C) Intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit. In determining whether housing qualifies as housing for older persons under this subsection, the administrator shall develop regulations which require at least the following factors: (i) The existence of significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social needs of older persons, or, if the provision of such facilities and services is not practicable, that such housing is necessary to provide important housing opportunities for older persons; (ii) That at least 80 percent of the units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit; and (iii) The publication of and adherence to policies and procedures which demonstrate an intent by the owner or manager to provide housing for persons 55 years of age or older."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

605

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 8-3-206, relating to powers and duties of administrator and housing and urban development programs of other agencies, as follows: