Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (m) A trust director shall be subject to the same rules as a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances in the exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction regarding: (1) A payback provision in the trust necessary to comply with the reimbursement requirements of Medicaid law in Section 1917 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(A), as amended, and regulations issued thereunder; and (2) A charitable interest in the trust."

SECTION 1-91. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-504, relating to directed trustees, role, trustee's duty as to directed trustee, and petitioning court for instructions, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

447

"53-12-504. (a) Unless compliance by the directed trustee would clearly constitute an act committed in bad faith on the part of the directed trustee, a directed trustee shall take reasonable action to comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction and shall not be liable for such action. A directed trustee must not comply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction to the extent that compliance by the directed trustee would clearly constitute an act committed in bad faith. (b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, a direction from a trust director shall be within the scope of the trust director's powers of direction if the directed trustee believes in good faith that the direction is within the trust director's powers of direction. (c) Subject to subsection (f) of this Code section, a directed trustee shall: