Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(4) Any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies which are licensed under Code Section 26-4-110."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-64-11, relating to prohibited activities of pharmacy benefits manager, by revising paragraph (c)(4) as follows:
"(4) Any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies which are licensed under Code Section 26-4-110."

SECTION 6. Code Section 49-4-148 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recovery of Medicaid benefits from third party liable for sickness, injury, disease, or disability, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) All insurers, as defined in Code Section 33-24-57.1, including but not limited to group health plans as defined in Section 607(1) of the federal Employee Retirement Security Act of 1974, managed care entities as defined in Code Section 33-20A-3, which offer health benefit plans, as defined in Code Section 33-24-59.5, pharmacy benefits managers, as defined in Code Section 33-64-1, and any other parties that are, by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service shall comply with this subsection. Such entities set forth in this subsection shall:
(1) Cooperate with the department in determining whether a person who is a recipient of medical assistance may be covered under that entity's health benefit plan and eligible to receive benefits thereunder for the medical services for which that medical assistance was provided and respond to any inquiry from the state regarding a claim for payment for any health care item or service submitted not later than three years after such item or service was provided; (2) Accept the department's authorization for the provision of medical services on behalf of a recipient of medical assistance as the entity's authorization for the provision of those services; (3) Comply with the requirements of Code Section 33-24-59.5, regarding the timely payment of claims submitted by the department for medical services provided to a recipient of medical assistance and covered by the health benefit plan, subject to the payment to the department of interest as provided in that Code section for failure to comply;

660

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(4) Provide the department, on a quarterly basis, eligibility and claims payment data regarding applicants for medical assistance or recipients for medical assistance; (5) Accept the assignment to the department or a recipient of medical assistance or any other entity of any rights to any payments for such medical care from a third party; and (6) Agree not to deny a claim submitted by the department solely on the basis of the