Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 18-4-3, relating to affidavit and requirements and summons of garnishment, to read as follows:
"(e) The amount remaining due on a judgment may include, at the election of the plaintiff, any and all unrecovered filing and service fees paid to a court of this state, or to any sheriff, marshal, constable, or other such person authorized by law to serve process, for previous garnishment actions based on such judgment."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) Code Section 18-4-4, relating to process of garnishment and period of garnishment, as follows:
"(b) All money or other property of the defendant in the possession or control of the garnishee at the time of service of the summons of garnishment upon the garnishee or coming into the possession or control of the garnishee throughout the garnishment period shall be subject to the process of garnishment, provided that, in the case of collateral securities in the hands of a creditor, such securities shall not be subject to garnishment so long as there is an amount owed, even if not then due, on the debt for which the securities were given as collateral. (c) The garnishment period shall begin on the day of service of the summons of garnishment and, for:
(1) A continuing garnishment, shall include the next 1,095 days; (2) Garnishments, other than a continuing garnishment or continuing garnishment for support, served on a financial institution, shall include the next five days; (3) A continuing garnishment for support, shall remain for so long as the defendant is employed by the garnishee and shall not terminate until the original arrearage is retired; and (4) All other garnishments, shall include the next 29 days."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

693

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 18-4-5, relating to maximum part of disposable earnings subject to garnishment and adverse employment action prohibited, as follows: