Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The administrator shall make public disclosure of each such dismissal when it becomes final. (e) The administrator may review and reject or modify any finding, conclusion, or order issued by the administrative law judge. In the absence of an appeal by any of the parties to the administrator or any action taken by the administrator within 30 days after the finding, conclusion, or order is so issued, such finding, conclusion, or order shall become the final order of the Commission on Equal Opportunity."

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 8-3-215, relating to appeal from order of board of commissioners and attorney's fees and costs, as follows:
"8-3-215. (a) Any party to a hearing before the administrative law judge may appeal any adverse final order of the administrative law judge by filing a petition for review in the Superior Court of Fulton County within 30 days of the issuance of the final order. The administrative law judge shall not be a named party. The administrator must be served with a copy of the petition for review. Within 30 days after the petition is served on the administrator, the administrator shall forward to the court a certified copy of the record of

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

609

the hearing before the administrative law judge, including the transcript of the hearing before the administrative law judge and all evidence, administrative pleadings, and orders, or the entire record if no hearing has been held. For good cause shown, the court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record. All appeals for judicial review shall be in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; provided, however, that if any provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50 conflict with any provision of this article, this article controls. (b) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm a final order of the administrative law judge or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the final order if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: