Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (g) An exercise of a power of direction under which a trust director may release a trustee from liability for breach of trust shall not be effective if the release was induced in bad faith or by the provision of false or incomplete information by the trustee. (h) A trust instrument may impose a duty or liability on a directed trustee in addition to the duties and liabilities under this Code section. (i) A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about a duty imposed by this Code section may petition the court for instructions."

SECTION 1-92. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-506, relating to statutory provisions applicable to trust directors, defenses available to trust directors, and jurisdiction, as follows:
"53-12-506. (a) An individual shall be eligible to serve as a trust director regardless of citizenship and residency. If the trust director is a corporation, partnership, or other entity, it shall be required to have the power to act as a trustee in Georgia. (b) The rules applicable to a trustee apply to a trust director regarding:
(1) Jurisdiction under Code Section 53-12-6; (2) Appointment and acceptance, compensation, and resignation and removal of trustees under Article 11 of this chapter; (3) Accounting under Article 12 of this chapter; and (4) Nonresidents and foreign entities acting as trustees under Article 15 of this chapter. (c) In an action against a trust director for breach of trust, the trust director may assert the same defenses a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances could assert in an action for breach of trust against the trustee. (d) By accepting appointment as a trust director of a trust subject to this article, a trust director submits to personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter related to a power or duty of a trust director. This subsection shall not preclude use of another method to obtain jurisdiction over a trust director. (e) As used in this Code, where the context requires or permits, the term 'trustee' includes a trust director."

SECTION 1-93. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-13-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"53-13-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Account' means an arrangement under a terms-of-service agreement in which a custodian provides goods or services to the user.