Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 3 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to directors and officers of nonprofit corporations, is amended by revising Code Section 14-3-830, relating to standards of conduct for directors, as follows:
"14-3-830. (a) Unless a different standard is prescribed by law, a director shall perform his or her duties as a director in good faith and with the degree of care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (b) In performing his or her duties, a director may rely upon:
(1) Officers, employees, or agents of the corporation whom the director reasonably believed to be reliable and competent in the functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, or statements provided by officers, employees, or agents of the corporation or by legal counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, religious authorities, ministers, priests, rabbis, or other persons as to matters involving the skills, expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person's professional or expert competence.