Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (A) Shall be satisfied by the dismissal or withdrawal of all caveats or objections so filed unless the context otherwise requires; and (B) May, in the court's sound discretion, be satisfied by the failure of any party served with notice to file a caveat or objection in a timely manner unless the context otherwise requires."

SECTION 1-69. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-10, relating to date by which objections must be filed or on which hearing will be held, as follows:
"53-11-10. (a) Except as otherwise prescribed by law or as shortened by the judge upon good cause shown or directed by the judge pursuant to Code Section 53-11-5 with respect to any particular proceeding, the date on or before which any person is required to file any objection shall be not fewer than 30 days after the date such person is personally served with notice. For a person within the continental United States who is served with notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed by such person shall not be fewer than 30 days from the date of mailing of such service of notice; provided, however, that if a return receipt from any recipient is received by the court within 30 days from such date of mailing of such service of notice, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed by such recipient shall be 30 days from the date of receipt of such service of notice shown on such return receipt. For a person outside the continental United States who is served with notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

419

delivery, return receipt requested, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed by such person shall not be fewer than 30 days from the date the service of the citation is mailed by the court; provided, however, that if the return receipt from any such recipient is received by the court during such 30 day period the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed by such recipient shall not be earlier than 30 days from the date of such recipient's receipt of such service of notice shown on such return receipt. For a person served with notice by publication, the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed shall be no earlier than the first day of the week following such service by publication of citation once each week for four weeks.