Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 8 of Chapter 12 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust, so as to reassign the commission for administrative purposes; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 12 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-12-131, relating to membership, terms, qualifications, officers, quorum, and powers and duties, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Georgia Commission on the Holocaust in the executive branch of state government. The commission shall be assigned to the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia for administrative purposes only."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

743

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved August 5, 2020.