Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Such bond shall be approved by the court in which the action is commenced and such approval shall be filed in such clerk's office."

SECTION 2-8. Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended by revising Code Section 10-6-4, relating to fiduciaries may convey by attorneys in fact, as follows:
"10-6-4. (a) Personal representatives, guardians, conservators, and trustees are authorized to sell and convey property by attorneys in fact in all cases where they may lawfully sell and convey in person. (b) When a personal representative, guardian, conservator, or trustee exercising the authority conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section appoints an attorney in fact by a power of attorney to which Chapter 6B of this title is applicable under Code Section 10-6B-81, the exercise of fiduciary powers by such attorney in fact under such power of attorney shall be subject to Code Section 10-6B-40."

458

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6-86, relating to liability of person signing instrument as agent or fiduciary, as follows: