Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Notwithstanding the requirement that in certain counties the judge of the probate court be admitted to practice law for seven years preceding election, no decision, judgment, ruling or other official action of any judge of the probate court shall be overturned, denied, or overruled based solely on this requirement for qualification, election, and holding the office of judge of the probate court."

SECTION 2-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-17, relating to serving a minor or incapacitated adult, as follows:
"15-9-17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 15-9-122 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in any action before the probate court in which the service of notice on a minor or an incapacitated adult is required by law or ordered by the probate court, such service of notice may be made by:
(1) Mailing by the probate court of a copy of the document to be served to the minor or incapacitated adult by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; and (2) Serving the guardian of such minor or incapacitated adult if such guardian:
(A) Acknowledges receipt of such service; and (B) Certifies that he or she has delivered a copy of the document so served to the minor or incapacitated adult.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

461

(b) The acknowledgment of service and certification of such guardian and the certificate of the service by mailing on such minor or incapacitated adult shall be filed with the probate court as proof of such service of notice. (c) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' shall have the same meaning provided in Code Section 53-1-2."

SECTION 2-16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-47, relating to default judgments, as follows: