Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 10-6B-52, relating to personal and family maintenance, as follows:
"(D) The principal's minor descendants who are not also the principal's children, if the principal had established a pattern of such payments or indicated a clear intent to make such payments;"

SECTION 2-13. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to statute of frauds, is amended by revising Code Section 13-5-30, relating to agreements required to be in writing, as follows:
"13-5-30. (a) To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her:
(1) A promise by a conservator, guardian, personal representative, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate; (2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another; (3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands; (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and (7) Any commitment to lend money. (b) Any agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind a promise, agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court that the agreement was made, then such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects."

460

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-14. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility requirements in certain counties, as follows: