Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (b) A provider of kidney dialysis services who is required to comply with subsection (a) of this Code section but who does not so comply shall have no claim or cause of action for reimbursement for those services which were rendered without that compliance."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-36A-7, relating to petition for order for temporary health care placement transfer by health care facility, as follows:
"31-36A-7. (a) In the absence of a person authorized to consent under the provisions of Code Section 31-36A-6, any interested person or persons, including, but not limited to, any authority, corporation, partnership, or other entity operating the healthcare facility where the adult who is unable to consent is then present, with or without the assistance of legal counsel, may petition the probate court for a healthcare placement transfer, admission, or discharge order. The petition must be verified and filed in the county where the adult requiring an alternative placement or transfer, admission, or discharge resides or is found, provided that the probate court of the county where the adult is found shall not have jurisdiction to grant the order if it appears that the adult was removed to that county solely for purposes of filing such a petition. The petition shall set forth:
(1) The name, age, address, and county of the residence of the adult, if known; (2) The name, address, and county of residence of the petitioner; (3) The relationship of the petitioner to the adult; (4) The current location of the adult; (5) A physician's certification pursuant to Code Section 31-36A-5; (6) The absence of any person to consent to such transfer, admission, or discharge as authorized by the provisions of Code Section 31-36A-6; (7) Name and address of the recommended alternative healthcare facility or placement; and (8) A statement of the reasons for such transfer, admission, or discharge as required by subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.