Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] No. 491 (House Bill No. 780).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 50-16-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of State Properties Commission generally, so as to allow the commission to use an opinion of value in the valuation of state property where a conveyance of the property by the state is for the sole and direct benefit to the state; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

320

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 50-16-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of State Properties Commission generally, is amended by revising paragraph (7) as follows:
"(7) Have prepared a thorough report of such data as will enable the commission to arrive at a fair valuation of the property; and to include within the report either an opinion of the value if the conveyance is to a public entity or for the purposes of constructing, installing, operating, and maintaining utilities which solely and directly benefit the state or at least one written appraisal of the value of the property if the conveyance is to a private entity, which appraisal shall be made by a person or persons familiar with property values in the area where the property is situated and who is a member of a nationally recognized appraisal organization. If the written appraisal values the property in excess of $100,000.00, then a second written appraisal shall be required. In the case of the Western and Atlantic Railroad, at least two written appraisals shall be required, one of which may be the latest valuation report of the Western and Atlantic Railroad prepared by the Interstate Commerce Commission or successor agency;"

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved July 29, 2020.

__________

BANKING AND FINANCE COMPREHENSIVE REVISIONS.

No. 492 (House Bill No. 781).

AN ACT