Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] 430

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

including, but not limited to, health, education, maintenance, and support, and whether such trustee or trust director is also a beneficiary. This Code section shall not apply to the extent of the proportion of trust property attributable to the beneficiary's contribution."

SECTION 1-79. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-82, relating to rules for trusts and consideration of assets of an inter vivos marital trust following death, as follows:
"53-12-82. (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'creditor' means: (A) With respect to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, those creditors of a settlor whose claims against the property of the trust are governed by this article, including those creditors identified in subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-80; and (B) With respect to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of this subsection, those claimants whose claims against the property of the settlor's estate are governed by Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title, including those claimants identified in Code Section 53-7-40. (2) Regardless of whether the trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision, the following rules shall apply: (A) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust shall be subject to claims of the settlor's creditors; (B) With respect to an irrevocable trust: (i) Creditors or assignees of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit during the settlor's life or that could have been distributed to or for the settlor's benefit immediately prior to the settlor's death, provided that, if a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditors or assignees of a particular settlor may reach shall not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution; and (ii) The portion of a trust that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit pursuant to the power of a trustee, whether arising under the trust instrument or any other law, to make a distribution to or for the benefit of a settlor for the purpose of reimbursing the settlor in an amount equal to any income taxes payable on any portion of the trust principal and income that is treated as the settlor's individual income under applicable law shall not be considered an amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit during the settlor's life or that could have been distributed to or for the settlor's benefit immediately prior to the settlor's death; and (C) After the death