Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 3-3. Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pretrial release and diversion programs, is amended by revising Code Section 42-3-74, relating to judicial approval for pretrial release and diversion program required, as follows:
"42-3-74. No person shall be released on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12 or approved for a pretrial release and diversion program without first having the approval in writing of the judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case."

SECTION 3-4. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalty, as follows:
"52-7-26. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the board in force and effect on January 1, 2014. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of Code Section 17-6-12, the release of a person on an unsecured judicial release as provided for in Code Section 17-6-12 for violations under Code Sections 52-7-12, 52-7-12.2, 52-7-12.3, and 52-7-12.4 shall be prohibited."

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved August 3, 2020.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

575

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES PHYSICAL THERAPISTS, PHYSICAL THERAPIST ASSISTANTS, PSYCHOLOGISTS, AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONS; BACKGROUND CHECKS.