Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (e) Any person who sells or offers for sale an agricultural liming material in this state which contains domestic septage as such term is defined in 40 CFR 503.9 shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.00 per violation. For the second or any subsequent offense, any person who sells or offers for sale an agricultural liming material

368

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

in this state which contains domestic septage as such term is defined in 40 CFR 503.9 shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $50,000.00 per violation."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-12-71, relating to soil amendment definitions, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) 'Adulterated' means any soil amendment: (A) Which contains any deleterious or harmful agent in sufficient quantity to be injurious to beneficial plants, animals, or aquatic life when applied in accordance with the directions for use shown on the label; (B) Whose composition differs substantially from that offered in support of registration or shown on the label; (C) Which contains noxious weed seed; or (D) Which contains domestic septage as such term is defined in 40 CFR 503.9."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-12-75, relating to semiannual reports to be filed and failure to file or false filing as ground for registration revocation, as follows: