Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (3) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'wireless telecommunications device' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 40-6-241."

SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to personal identification cards, contents, possession of more than one card prohibited, and optional contributions to and participation in voluntary programs, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to any resident, as such term is defined in Code Section 40-5-1, who makes an application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses, shall be in physical format and, upon election of the applicant, in an electronic format, and may contain a recent photograph of the applicant and include the following information:
(1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof;

208

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(10) Designation of participation in an anatomical gift donation program when such person is eligible to make such gift pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142; and (11) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application."

SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: