Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (2) Where it is proved that the aggrieved party took an active part in the initiation, continuation, or procurement of civil proceedings against a respondent, the aggrieved party may be liable for abusive litigation as provided for in Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 51."

SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 8-3-218, relating to civil actions by Attorney General, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

611

"(d)(1) In a civil action brought under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, the court:
(A) May award such preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against the persons responsible for a violation of this article as is necessary to assure the full enjoyment of the rights granted by this article; (B) May award such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including actual damages to persons aggrieved; and (C) May, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent:
(i) In an amount not exceeding $50,000.00 for a first violation; or (ii) In an amount not exceeding $100,000.00 for any subsequent violation. (2) In a civil action brought under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, the court in its discretion may allow the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and court costs; provided, however, that a respondent may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and court costs if the respondent prevails on all alleged violations of this article and upon a showing that the action is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." "(f) Nothing in this article shall be interpreted to limit or alter the Attorney General's authority to determine whether to file or otherwise maintain a civil action."

SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved August 3, 2020.

__________