Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] of a personal representative of the decedent's estate, an order that no administration is necessary on the decedent's estate, or the probate of a different will; or (2) The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect . (c) The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code Section 9-3-36."

SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as follows:
"53-5-17. (a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing witness and without service or notice to anyone. If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is presumed and other requirements for execution are presumed without the testimony of any subscribing witness. (b) The petition to probate a will in common form shall set forth the same information required in a petition to probate a will in solemn form. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary."

SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-19, relating to when conclusive upon parties in interest, as follows:

388

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I