Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (c) The issuance by the probate court of a writ of fieri facias against the temporary administrator of the estate as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be deemed a proper order under Code Section 53-7-4 for the payment by the temporary administrator of the amount awarded as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-13, relating to sale or conveyance of property by personal representative prior to award, as follows:
"53-3-13. The right of a surviving spouse or minor child to year's support from the estate of a decedent shall be barred by a sale or conveyance made prior to the award of year's support by the personal representative or temporary administrator of the estate under authority of a court of competent jurisdiction or under power in a will; provided, however, that the sale or conveyance shall bar year's support and rights to year's support only as to the property sold or conveyed."

SECTION 1-12. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: