Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] So help me God.' (b) The oath or affirmation of a temporary administrator as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section may be subscribed before the judge or clerk of any probate court of this state. The probate court appointing the temporary administrator shall have the authority to grant a commission to a judge or clerk of any court of record of any state to administer the oath or affirmation."

SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-62, relating to extra compensation, as follows:
"53-6-62. (a) A personal representative may petition the probate court for compensation that is greater than that allowed under Code Section 53-6-60. Service of notice of the petition for extra compensation shall be made on all the heirs of an intestate decedent or on any

398

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

affected beneficiaries under the will of a testate decedent. Service of notice shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title and shall direct the parties served to file any written objections to the extra compensation with the probate court within 30 days. (b) After hearing any objection filed by the heirs or beneficiaries of the estate, the probate court shall allow such extra compensation as the court deems reasonable; provided, however, that if no such objection is filed or any such objection is dismissed or withdrawn, the court, in its discretion, may enter an order allowing such extra compensation as the court deems reasonable without a hearing. The allowance of extra compensation shall be conclusive as to all parties in interest. (c) If the amount of compensation that is specified in a testator's will is less than the amount allowed under Code Section 53-6-60, the personal representative may petition for greater compensation in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 1-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-1, relating to general powers and duties of personal representative and additional powers, as follows:
"53-7-1. (a) The duties and powers of the personal representative commence upon qualification.