Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(9) 'Volunteer' means not employed for compensation on an hourly or salaried basis, but appointed and regularly enrolled to serve as a firefighter for any municipal, county, state, or private incorporated fire department. (10) 'Volunteer council' means the Georgia Volunteer Fire Service Council established by Code Section 25-4-3.1."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

519

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"25-4-3.1. (a) There is established the Georgia Volunteer Fire Service Council which shall serve as a division of the council. The volunteer council shall possess all powers, rights, and duties as set forth by this article and shall not be considered an advisory committee as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 25-4-3. The volunteer council shall be composed of seven members, all of which shall be members of volunteer fire departments that are otherwise not participants in the paid fire service unless in the capacity as a paid local fire chief in a jurisdiction with all volunteer firefighters. Two members shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor. Two members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The remaining three members shall be appointed by the Governor. (b) The members of the volunteer council appointed by the Governor pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be appointed at the sole discretion of the Governor; provided, however, that the Governor may consider for such appointments persons suggested for membership thereon as follows:
(1) The Association County Commissioners of Georgia may suggest the names of three persons; (2) The Georgia Municipal Association may suggest the names of three persons; (3) The Georgia Association of Fire Chiefs may suggest the names of three persons; and (4) The Executive Board of the Georgia State Firefighters Association may suggest the names of three persons. (c)(1) The first members of the volunteer council appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be appointed to take office on January 1, 2021. The two members appointed by the Lieutenant Governor shall be appointed for initial terms of one year, the two members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall be appointed for initial terms of two years, and the three members appointed by the Governor shall be appointed for initial terms of three years. Thereafter, successors shall be appointed for terms of three years as their respective terms of office expire.