Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 7-1-1009, relating to maintenance of books, accounts, and records, investigation and examination of licensees and registrants by department, confidentiality, and exemptions from civil liability, as follows:
"(1) For mortgage brokers and mortgage lenders, the name, business address, and telephone, facsimile, and unique identifier of a licensee or registrant;"

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1016, relating to regulations relative to advertising, as follows:
"7-1-1016. In addition to such other rules, regulations, and policies as the department may promulgate to effectuate the purpose of this article, the department shall prescribe regulations governing the advertising of mortgage loans, including, without limitation, the following requirements:
(1)(A) Advertisements for loans regulated under this article shall not be false, misleading, or deceptive. No person whose activities are regulated under this article shall advertise in any manner so as to indicate or imply that its interest rates or charges for loans are in any way 'recommended,' 'approved,' 'set,' or 'established' by the state or this article. (B) An advertisement shall not include an individual's loan number, loan amount, or other publicly available information unless it is clearly and conspicuously stated in boldface type at the beginning of the advertisement that the person disseminating it is not authorized by, in sponsorship with, or otherwise affiliated with the individual's lender, which shall be identified by name. Such an advertisement shall also state that the loan information contained therein was not provided by the recipient's lender; and (2) All advertisements, including websites, disseminated by a licensee or a registrant in this state by any means shall contain the name, which shall conform to a name on record with the department, and unique identifier, which shall clearly indicate that the number was issued by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, of the licensee or registrant."

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders, enforcement procedure, civil penalty, and fines, as follows: