Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (3) The grant of powers provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be ordered only after publication of a citation in the official newspaper of the county in which the petition is made and only after the time for filing objections has elapsed either without any objection being timely filed, or if any such objection is timely filed, upon each such objection being dismissed or withdrawn. The citation shall be sufficient if it states generally that the petition requests that powers contained in Code Section 53-12-261 be granted."

SECTION 1-37. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-5, relating to powers, duties, and liabilities if more than one personal representative and safe deposit boxes or receptacles, as follows:
"53-7-5. (a) If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides otherwise:
(1) The personal representatives must act by their unanimous action; provided, however, that while a personal representative is unable to act because of inaccessibility, illness, or other incapacity, or when a vacancy occurs for any other reason, the remaining personal representatives may act as if they were the only personal representatives if necessary to administer the estate; and (2) The personal representatives may delegate in writing to one or more of them the authority to act for all of them; provided, however, that such delegation must satisfy the requirements of Code Sections 10-6B-5 and 10-6B-40, and that all the personal representatives remain liable for the actions of the personal representative who is authorized to act. (b) If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides otherwise, a personal representative is liable for a breach committed by another personal representative: (1) By participating in a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal representative; (2) By approving, knowingly acquiescing in, or concealing a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the