Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] An agent, conservator,

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

387

guardian, guardian ad litem, or other fiduciary or appropriate representative of such an interested person may act on such interested person's behalf. (b) The right to offer a will for probate shall belong to the executor, if one is named. If for any reason the executor fails to offer the will for probate with reasonable promptness, or if no executor is named, any interested person may offer the will for probate. "

SECTION 1-18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-3, relating to time limitation, as follows:
"53-5-3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'will' includes a codicil. (b) A will shall not be offered for probate following the expiration of five years from the earlier of:
(1) The latest date on which a petition is filed for the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent's estate, an order that no administration is necessary on the decedent's estate, or the probate of a different will; or (2) The date of entry of a final order granting any petition of the sort described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that remains in continuing force and effect . (c) The offering of a will for probate following the entry of an order of the sort described in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute a claim against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code Section 9-3-36."

SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as follows:
"53-5-17. (a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing witness and without service or notice to anyone.