Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(2) The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries of judges of the probate court, effective January 1, 2021, as follows:
"(2) The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in this subsection shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-16-20, effective January 1, 2021, relating to minimum annual salary, increase, and operating expenses for sheriffs, as follows: