Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

605

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 8-3-206, relating to powers and duties of administrator and housing and urban development programs of other agencies, as follows:
"(e) To avoid any duplicate investigation, civil action, or administrative enforcement by the administrator, in any case where the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development has initiated an investigation or any action or proceedings against any person relative to any acts or omissions by such person which may be in violation of this article, the administrator shall have no authority to initiate or pursue against such person any investigation, civil action, or administrative enforcement covered by the provisions of this article with regard to the same acts or omissions or facts or circumstances to which the federal investigation or proceedings are applicable. Nothing in this subsection is intended to prevent the dual filing of complaints of discriminatory housing practices with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and the administrator."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 8-3-213, relating to state action for enforcement, fines, damages, civil action by local agency, and administrative proceeding, as follows: