Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] 910

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

provide for conforming amendments; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-1-34, relating to military spouses and veterans licensure, as follows:
"43-1-34. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'License' means a document, permit, certificate of registration, or other authorization issued by or on behalf of a professional licensing board or other board that is required under this title for a person to engage in a profession, business, or trade. (2) 'Military' means the United States armed forces, including the National Guard. (3) 'Other board' means a board created pursuant to this title that is not a professional licensing board. (4) 'Service member' means an active or reserve member of the armed forces, including the National Guard. (5) 'Transitioning service member' means a member of the military on active duty status or on separation leave who is within 24 months of retirement or 12 months of separation. (b) No later than July 1, 2017, each professional licensing board and other board shall adopt rules and regulations implementing a process by which transitioning service members may qualify for temporary licenses, licenses by endorsement, expedited licenses, or a combination thereof for each profession, business, or trade for which a license is issued. Such process may include the issuance of a license to an applicant based upon such applicant: (1) Holding a license from another state for which the training, experience, and testing substantially meet or exceed the requirements under this state to obtain a license; and (2) Obtaining a specialty, certification, training, or experience in the military while a service member which substantially meets or exceeds the requirements to obtain a license in this state. (c) Any professional licensing board or other board created after June 30, 2016, shall adopt within one year of its creation the rules and regulations required by subsection (b) of this Code section."

SECTION 2. Said title is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-1-34.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'License' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 43-1-34.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

911