Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (28) For examination of records or files by employee of the probate court to provide abstract of information contained therein or to provide copies therefrom, per estate or name. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (29) Recording, per page. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (30) Copies, per page.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

40 15 No fee
10 10
10 15 15 10
10 10
10 No fee
10 2
1.00"

SECTION 2-18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-86, relating to verified petitions and notice and service thereof, as follows:
"15-9-86. Every application made to the judge of the probate court for the granting of any order shall be by verified petition in writing, stating the ground of such application and the order sought. Unless otherwise provided by law, if service of notice of such petition, other than

468

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

by citation published in the official newspaper of the county in which the petition is made, is necessary under the law or in the judgment of the judge of the probate court on the motion of any party in interest or on the court's own motion, the judge shall cause a copy of the petition, together with a citation to show cause, if any, why the petition should not be granted and notice of the date, time, and place for filing any objections or for holding a final hearing, to be served by the sheriff or some lawful officer upon each party who resides in this state and to be served by the probate court mailing by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to each party who resides outside this state at a known address, at least 30 days before any objection is required to be filed by such party or before a final hearing is held. An entry of such service of notice shall be made on the original. In extraordinary cases, where it is necessary to act before such service of notice can be given, the judge of the probate court shall so direct the proceedings as to make no final order until service of notice has been given."

SECTION 2-19. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-122, relating to applicability of laws and rules, as follows: