Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(2) The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in this subsection shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-16-20, effective January 1, 2021, relating to minimum annual salary, increase, and operating expenses for sheriffs, as follows:
"(2) The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in this subsection shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

527

performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."

SECTION 4. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-5-183, effective January 1, 2021, relating to salaries of tax collectors and tax commissioners, as follows: