Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

323

applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, a corporation other than a bank or trust company may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of one or more banks or trust companies through a share exchange."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-591, relating to establishment of representative office by bank or bank holding company domiciled in state, as follows:
"7-1-591. (a) A bank domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a subsidiary or agent of such bank may establish a representative office anywhere in the state upon registering with the department. A bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a nonbank subsidiary or agent of such bank holding company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department. (b) Subject to any limitation or restrictions of the host state and upon registering the representative office with the department, a Georgia chartered bank may conduct any activities at any representative office outside Georgia that are authorized by Georgia law or that are permissible for a bank chartered by the host state where the representative office is located, except to the extent such activities are expressly prohibited by the laws of this state or by any regulation or order of the commissioner applicable to the Georgia chartered bank and except where the activity is one that requires approval from the department, in which case such approval must be secured; provided, however, that the commissioner may waive any prohibition or requirement