Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Prior to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code section or as provided for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-9, relating to specification by the judge imposing the sentence of time from which a penal sentence runs and the effect of an appeal, as follows:
"17-10-9. (a) In the imposition of sentence for violation of the penal laws, it shall be the duty of the judge to specify that the term of service under the sentence shall be computed from the date of sentence if the defendant is confined in jail or otherwise incarcerated and has no appeal or motion for new trial pending.

362

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) In cases which are appealed to the Georgia Court of Appeals or the Georgia Supreme Court for reversal of the conviction, the sentence shall be computed from the date the remittitur of the appellate court is made the judgment of the court in which the conviction is had, provided the defendant is not at liberty under bond but is incarcerated or in custody of the sheriff of the county where convicted. If the defendant was at liberty under bond during the pendency of the appeal, once the remittitur of the appellate court is made the judgment of the court in which the conviction is had, the prosecuting attorney shall have the burden of notifying the defendant of the commencement of the sentence within 90 days of such remittitur. When the prosecuting attorney fails to provide such notice, the sentence shall be computed from the date of such remittitur. (c) If a defendant has been convicted and sentenced but, because of his or her failure or inability to post bond or bail for any reason, he or she has been incarcerated pending the prosecution of an appeal to any court, the time of the original imposition of his or her sentence until the time when the remittitur of the appellate court is made the judgment of the court in which the conviction is had shall be counted as time spent under sentence for all purposes."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-11, relating to granting of credit generally, use in determining parole eligibility, and applicability of Code section, as follows: