Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (d) In any action or proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice or process shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title if Chapter 11 of this title is applicable under Code Section 53-11-1. If Chapter 11 of this title is not applicable to such action or proceeding under Code Section 53-11-1, such service shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of Title 9 unless Chapter 11 of such title is not applicable to such action or proceeding under Code Section 9-11-81."

SECTION 1-46. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-55, relating to revocation of letters of personal representative or other sanctions, as follows:
"53-7-55. (a) Upon the petition of any person having an interest in the estate or whenever it appears to the probate court that good cause may exist to revoke the letters of a personal representative or impose other sanctions, the court shall cite the personal representative to answer to the charge. Upon investigation, the court may, in the court's discretion:
(1) Revoke the personal representative's letters; (2) Require additional security; (3) Require the personal representative to appear and submit to a settlement of accounts following the procedure set forth in Article 6 of this chapter, regardless of whether the

406

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

personal representative has first resigned or been removed and regardless of whether a successor fiduciary has been appointed; or (4) Issue such other order as in the court's judgment is appropriate under the circumstances of the case. (b) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title."

SECTION 1-47. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-56, relating to resignation, as follows:
"53-7-56. (a) A personal representative may resign: