Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The allowance of extra compensation shall be conclusive as to all parties in interest. (c) If the amount of compensation that is specified in a testator's will is less than the amount allowed under Code Section 53-6-60, the personal representative may petition for greater compensation in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."

SECTION 1-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-1, relating to general powers and duties of personal representative and additional powers, as follows:
"53-7-1. (a) The duties and powers of the personal representative commence upon qualification. Such powers relate back to give acts performed by the personal representative prior to qualification that are beneficial to the estate the same effect as those acts performed after qualification. The personal representative may ratify and accept on behalf of the estate acts that are done by others that would have been proper acts for the personal representative. A personal representative is a fiduciary who, in addition to the specific duties imposed by law, is under a general duty to settle the estate as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under all of the circumstances. The personal representative shall use the authority and powers conferred by law, by the terms of any will under which the personal representative is acting, by any order of court in proceedings to which the personal representative is a party, and by the rules generally applicable to fiduciaries to act in the best interests of all persons who are interested in the estate and with due regard for their respective rights.
(b)(1) As part of the petition for letters testamentary, letters of administration with the will annexed, or letters of administration or by separate petition, the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may, by unanimous consent, authorize but not require the probate court to grant to the personal representative any of the powers contained in Code Section 53-12-261; provided, however, that the grant by the probate court of the powers provided by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261 shall not authorize the personal representative to bind the estate by any warranty in any conveyance or contract in violation of subsection (a) of Code