Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Such preliminary assessment shall be completed no later than 72 hours after the time such order is entered except that if such order is entered on a weekend, such preliminary assessment may be completed no later than five days after the order is entered."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-710, relating to exchange of information, as follows:
"(b) Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15, 15-1-19, 15-11-40, 15-11-70, 15-11-105, 15-11-170, 15-11-264, 15-11-541, 15-11-542, 15-11-603, 15-11-708, 15-11-709, 15-11-744, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-12-10, 24-12-11, 24-12-20, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1, 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-109.2, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, or 49-5-45, in order to serve the best interests of such child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of a child in juvenile, superior, or state court or utilized to the detriment of such child."

SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 9 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to power of attorney for the care of a child, is amended in Code Section 19-9-124, relating to parental limitation on delegation of power of attorney, by revising subsection (d) as follows: