Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] __________

REVENUE AND TAXATION TITLE AD VALOREM TAX; DEFINITION OF LOANER VEHICLE.

No. 495 (House Bill No. 808).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 5C of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alternative ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles, so as to revise a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5C of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alternative ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to definitions, exemption from taxation, allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents, fair market value of vehicle appealable, and report, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) 'Loaner vehicle' means a motor vehicle owned by a dealer which is withdrawn temporarily from dealer inventory for exclusive use as a courtesy vehicle loaned at no charge for a period not to exceed 45 days within a 366 day period to any one customer whose motor vehicle is being serviced by such dealer."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved July 29, 2020.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

347

STATE GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES; DISPOSITION OF SURPLUS PROPERTY.

No. 496 (House Bill No. 848).

AN ACT