Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved June 30, 2020.

140

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

INSURANCE SPECIAL INSURANCE FRAUD FUND; REDUCE FREQUENCY OF ASSESSMENTS.

No. 407 (House Bill No. 893).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 33-1-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Special Insurance Fraud Fund, so as to reduce the frequency of assessments; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 33-1-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Special Insurance Fraud Fund, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2) There is imposed upon each foreign, alien, and domestic insurance company doing business in the state an annual assessment under a formula to be established by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner. The formula shall be calculated such that the total proceeds paid or collected from such assessments for any year shall not exceed the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, which appropriation shall be based upon the budget request setting forth the applicable annual cost and expense of the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in Georgia submitted by the Commissioner. Such assessments may be measured by kind of company, kind of insurance, income, volume of transactions, or such other factors as the Commissioner determines appropriate. Assessments based on the annual appropriation shall be due on September 1 of the year of the assessment. Any insurance company which fails to report and pay any such assessment shall be subject to penalties and interest as provided by subsection (d) of Code Section 33-8-6. The Commissioner shall provide by regulation for such other terms and conditions for the payment or collection of such assessments as may be necessary to ensure the proper payment and collection thereof. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the provisions of this Code section shall not apply to an agency captive insurance company, dormant captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, sponsored captive insurance company (including a protected cell thereof), or pure captive