Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(b) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted pursuant to Code Section 43-34-23, a physician may delegate to an advanced practice registered nurse in accordance with a nurse protocol agreement the authority to order drugs, medical devices, medical treatments, diagnostic studies, or radiographic imaging tests."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

651

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-34-103, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, by revising subsections (b), (d), and (e.1) as follows:
"(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall enter into a job description with or supervise more than four physician assistants at a time except as provided in paragraphs (3) or (4) of this subsection. (2) A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician assistant with which such primary supervising physician has entered into a job description. The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraphs (1) and (3) of this subsection. (3) No primary supervising physician shall have more than eight physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program licensed to him or her at a time or supervise more than four physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program at any one time. (4) Except for physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program, the limitation in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a physician assistant who is practicing:
(A) In a hospital licensed under Title 31; (B) In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1; (C) In the Department of Public Health; (D) In any county board of health; (E) In any community service board; (F) In any free health clinic; (G) In a birthing center; (H) In any entity:
(i) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured or indigent Medicaid and Medicare patients; or (ii) Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act; or (I) In a health maintenance organization that has an