Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "2-23-9. The department shall be authorized to enter into a contract or contracts with one or more entities to conduct the testing provided for in Code Section 2-23-8 as well as to include the certification, regulatory, and grading functions pursuant to this chapter and regulations promulgated by the department. The department shall additionally comply with all federal inspection, reporting, and auditing requirements."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-10, relating to enforcement, corrective action plan, revocation of licenses, and reporting of licensees and permittees to Attorney General, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A violation of a plan authorized by Code Section 2-23-11 and approved by the secretary of agriculture of the United States by a licensee or permitee shall be subject to enforcement in accordance with this Code section."

SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved July 22, 2020.

__________

EDUCATION REDUCE NUMBER OF STUDENT ASSESSMENTS.