Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] 410

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(c) The probate court may suspend further proceedings pending a final determination of the questions of construction. (d) After a final determination of the questions of construction, the probate court shall proceed with the accounting."

SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-10, relating to authority of personal representative and petition by temporary administrator, as follows:
"53-8-10. (a) Subject to the provisions of this article, a personal representative may sell, rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of property, whether personal, real, or mixed, for the purpose of payment of debts, for distribution of the estate, or for any other purpose that is in the best interest of the estate; provided, however, that nothing in this article shall be construed to limit, enlarge, or change any authority, power, restriction, or privilege specifically provided by will or incorporated into a will or otherwise granted to the personal representative in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-1. (b) A temporary administrator is authorized to petition the probate court for leave to sell or otherwise deal with property of the estate following the procedures described in this article, provided, that good cause is shown."

SECTION 1-56. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-11, relating to property that is perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep, as follows: