Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] At its 2025 regular session, the General Assembly shall review this paragraph to determine whether it should be continued in effect."

SECTION 4-2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 27-3-15, relating to hunting seasons and bag limits, as follows: See Compiler's Note, Page 832.

832

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART V SECTION 5-1. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 5-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Compiler's Note - Section 4.2 revised subsection (g) of Code Section 27-3-15 by repealing it. The stricken text reads as follows:
"(g)(1) The department shall report to the General Assembly on or before the fifth day of February of each year the estimated number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season. (2) Upon completion of its annual analysis of data from the immediately preceding season, the department shall report to the General Assembly on the same day that it reports to the Board of Natural Resources each year the actual number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season."

Approved August 5, 2020.

__________

STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM DEDICATING CERTAIN PORTIONS.

No. 601 (Senate Resolution No. 844).

A RESOLUTION

Dedicating certain portions of the state highway system; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

PART I