Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The petition shall describe fully and accurately any real property the petitioner proposes to have set apart as year's support with a legal description sufficient under the laws of this state to pass title to the real property. (c) A petition for year's support shall be filed within 24 months of the date of death of the decedent."

SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-3-6, relating to issuance of citation and publication of notice and mailing of petition to tax commissioner, as follows:

382

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"53-3-6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'interested persons' means the decedent's children, spouse, other heirs, beneficiaries, and creditors and any others having a property right in or claim against the estate of the decedent that may be affected by the year's support proceedings. (b) Upon the filing of the petition, the probate court shall issue a citation and publish a notice in the official newspaper of the county in which the petition is made once a week for four weeks, citing all interested persons to show cause by a date certain why the petition for year's support should not be granted.
(c)(1) If there is a personal representative of the decedent's estate, then, in addition to the issuance of citation and publication of notice required by subsection (b) of this Code section, the probate court shall cause a copy of the citation to be served upon the personal representative of the decedent's estate. The personal representative shall be served not fewer than 30 days prior to the date and time for objections to be filed shown in the citation. (2) If there is no personal representative of the decedent's estate, then, in addition to the issuance of citation and publication of notice required by subsection (b) of this Code section, the petitioner or the attorney for the petitioner shall file with the probate court an affidavit, upon oath, showing the name, last known address, and age if less than age 18 of each interested person and stating that the petitioner or the attorney for the petitioner has listed all known interested persons and has made reasonable inquiry to ascertain the names, last known addresses, and ages of all interested persons. The probate court shall serve by first-class mail a copy of the citation on each interested person shown on the affidavit not fewer than 30 days prior to the date and time for objections to be filed shown in the citation.