Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-4-19, relating to civil action to enforce chapter relative to interest and usury, as follows:
"7-4-19. The Department of Banking and Finance may bring an appropriate civil action to enforce any provision of this chapter whether by injunction or otherwise in any superior court of this state having jurisdiction over one or more defendants. "

SECTION 5. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-17-1, relating to "payday lending" defined, legislative findings, prohibited activity, and no impairment of agencies with concurrent jurisdiction, as follows:
"16-17-1. (a) Without limiting in any manner the scope of this chapter, 'payday lending' as used in this chapter encompasses all transactions in which funds are advanced to be repaid at a later date, notwithstanding the fact that the transaction contains one or more other elements and a 'payday lender' shall be one who engages in such transactions. This definition of 'payday lending' expressly incorporates the exceptions and examples contained in subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-17-2. (b) Despite the fact that the Attorney General of the State of Georgia has opined in Official Opinion 2002-3 entered on June 27, 2002, that payday lending is in violation of Georgia law and despite the fact that cease and desist orders against various payday lenders in the State of Georgia have been issued, the General Assembly has determined that payday lending continues in the State of Georgia and that there are not sufficient deterrents in the State of Georgia to cause this illegal activity to cease. (c) The General Assembly has determined that various payday lenders have created certain schemes and methods in order to attempt to disguise these transactions or to cause these

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

179

transactions to appear to be 'loans' made by a national or state bank chartered in another state in which this type of lending is unregulated, even though the majority of the revenues in this lending method are paid to the payday lender. The General Assembly has further determined that payday lending, despite the illegality of such activity, continues to grow in the State of Georgia and is having an adverse effect upon military personnel, the elderly, the economically disadvantaged, and other citizens of the State of Georgia. The General Assembly has further determined that substantial criminal and civil penalties over and above those currently existing under state law are necessary in order to prohibit this activity in the State of Georgia and to cause the cessation of this activity once and for all.