Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] In such case, if the will is refused probate in solemn form and no prior will is admitted to probate, an intestacy shall be declared only as to the minor or minors and not as to others whose right to caveat is barred by the lapse of time."

SECTION 1-21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-20, relating to conclusiveness, as follows:
"53-5-20. (a) Probate in solemn form is conclusive upon all persons served with notice, including persons waiving service of notice or served with notice through a guardian ad litem or other appropriate representative, and upon all beneficiaries under the will who are represented by the personal representative. (b) As to heirs and other persons required to be served with notice by Code Section 53-5-22 who are not effectively served with notice in a manner adequate to satisfy subsection (a) of this Code section, a proceeding to probate in solemn form shall otherwise be as conclusive as if probate had been in common form. (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a proceeding to probate in solemn form is conclusive against all persons, regardless of service or notice, six months from the date the order admitting such will to probate in solemn form is entered by the court in such proceeding."

SECTION 1-22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-21, relating to procedure, as follows: