Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] The petition shall conclude with a prayer for issuance of letters testamentary. If all of the heirs acknowledge service of the petition and notice and shall in their acknowledgment assent thereto, and if there are no other proceedings pending in this state with respect to the probate of another purported will of the decedent, the will may be probated and letters testamentary thereupon may issue without further delay; provided, however, that letters of guardianship shall only be issued in accordance with Code Section 29-2-4."

SECTION 1-23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-22, relating to notice, as follows:
"53-5-22. (a) Probate in solemn form requires service of notice on all the heirs of the testator and, if there is any other purported will of the testator for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, on all the beneficiaries under and propounders of such purported will. Service of notice of a petition for probate in solemn form shall be by personal service if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least 30 days before probate is to be made, except that, if such service of notice is waived, the 30 day provision shall not apply. (b) For purposes of serving notice on beneficiaries under a purported will for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, notice shall be served on:
(1) Each beneficiary: (A) Who has a present interest, including but not limited to a vested remainder interest but not including trust beneficiaries where there is a trustee; and (B) Whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable diligence;