Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (A) 'Beneficiary' includes a distributee of the estate. (B) 'Trust' includes the estate held by the personal representative; and (C) 'Trustee' or 'fiduciary' includes the personal representative; and (2) A conferral upon a personal representative of the powers provided by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-261 or by the corresponding provision of any statute incorporated pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code section shall not authorize such personal representative to bind the estate by any warranty in any conveyance or contract in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 53-8-14."

SECTION 1-86. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-340, relating to investment standard, as follows:
"53-12-340. (a) A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would by considering the purposes, provisions, distribution requirements, and other circumstances

442

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution. (b) A trustee's investment and management decisions respecting individual assets shall be evaluated not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust. (c) Among the factors that a trustee shall consider in investing and managing trust assets are such of the following as are relevant to the trust or its beneficiaries:
(1) General economic conditions; (2) The possible effect of inflation or deflation; (3) Anticipated tax consequences; (4) The attributes of the portfolio; (5) The expected return from income and appreciation; (6) Needs for liquidity, regularity of income, and preservation or appreciation of capital; (7) An asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries or to the settlor; (8) The anticipated duration of the trust; and (9) Any special circumstances. (d) In investing and managing trust assets, the trustee may consider the personal values of the beneficiaries, including but not limited to a desire to engage in investing strategies that align with social, political, religious, philosophical, environmental, governance, or other values or beliefs of the beneficiaries. (e) Any determination of liability for investment performance shall consider not only the performance of a particular investment but also the performance of the portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the trust. (f) A trustee shall make a reasonable effort to verify facts relevant to the investment and management of trust assets.