Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-2-8, relating to storage of unlicensed vehicle, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) Reserved."

670

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-36, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive licenses, as follows:
"40-5-36. (a) Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no part of this chapter shall be interpreted as affecting the rights and privileges of a person holding a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to authorize the department to impose any charge or fee of any type whatsoever for the issuance or renewal of a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license; provided, however, that the commissioner may issue regulations on types and classes of vehicles which may be operated by the holder of such license. (b) The commissioner shall establish by rules and regulations the proof required to be produced by an applicant for a veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license. The contents of such license shall be the same as for any other license. The forms upon which such licenses are issued shall be such that the licenses are of a permanent nature, provided that nothing in this subsection shall authorize the department to require any person holding a veteran's or honorary license before January 1, 1976, to surrender such license. Veterans', honorary, and distinctive licenses shall not be subject to any fees. (c) Veterans' licenses may be issued to:
(1) Veterans who are residents of Georgia at the time of application for the license and who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during wartime or any conflict when personnel were committed by the President of the United States, whether or not such veteran was assigned to a unit or division which directly participated in such war or conflict, except for periodic transfer from reserve status to active duty status for training purposes, and who were discharged or separated under honorable conditions; (2) All members or former members of the National Guard or reserve forces who have 20 or more years' creditable service therein; and (3)