Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (4) The maximum amount recoverable under this subsection shall be the amount needed, in excess of all other available assets of the insolvent insurer, to pay the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer. (5) Whenever any person liable under paragraph (3) of this subsection is insolvent, all affiliates that controlled it at the time the distribution was paid shall be jointly and severally liable for any resulting deficiency in the amount recovered from the insolvent affiliate."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-38-21, relating to references to the association in advertisements for insurance, as follows:
"33-38-21. (a) No person, including a member insurer or agent or affiliate of a member insurer, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public or cause directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication; in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster; over any radio station or television station; or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement which uses the existence of the association for the purposes of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance or other coverage covered by this chapter. This Code section shall not apply to the association or any other entity which does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage provided by a health maintenance organization or a health care corporation. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section may, after notice and hearing and upon order of the Commissioner, be subject to one or more of the following: