Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (11) 'Research' or 'researching' means experimental field, greenhouse, or laboratory activity for the ultimate purpose of developing new hemp varieties and products, improving existing hemp products, developing new uses for existing hemp products, or developing or improving methods for producing hemp products. (12) 'THC' means tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-4, relating to required licenses, research by colleges and universities, and processing of other products, by revising paragraphs (2), (3), and (6) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) A permittee to accept hemp for processing from any person other than a licensee or a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; (3) A licensee to provide or sell hemp to any person other than another licensee, a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, or a permittee with whom the licensee enters into an agreement pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7, unless such person is located in a state with a plan to regulate hemp production that is approved by the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or under 7 U.S.C. Section 5940, or otherwise in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Agriculture, and such person is authorized to grow or process hemp in that state;"

294

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I