Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (b) The probate court may appoint such person as temporary administrator as the court determines to be in the best interests of the estate. Pending an issue of devisavit vel non upon any paper propounded as a will that has not been admitted to probate in common form, the executor nominated in the purported will shall have preference in the appointment of a temporary administrator. (c) There shall be no appeal from an order granting temporary letters of administration, either to the superior court under subsection (a) of Code Section 5-3-2 or to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals under subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-123."

SECTION 1-33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-31, relating to power of administrator, as follows:
"53-6-31. (a) A temporary administrator may bring an action for the collection of debts or for personal property of the decedent. If a personal representative is appointed pending such

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

397

action, the personal representative may be substituted for the temporary administrator as a party in the manner provided by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 9. (b) A temporary administrator may bring, support, or oppose an action to approve a settlement agreement under Code Section 53-5-25. If a personal representative is appointed pending such action, the personal representative may be substituted for the temporary administrator as a party in the manner provided by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 9. (c) A temporary administrator shall have the power to collect and preserve the assets of the estate and to expend funds for this purpose if approved by the judge of the probate court after such notice as the judge deems necessary; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall limit or reduce the notice requirements imposed by Code Sections 53-6-64 and 53-7-4. (d) A temporary administrator appointed