Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

643

of registration; to provide for use of a seal; to provide for exceptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Code Section 43-15-2, relating to definitions, by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(12) 'Professional structural engineer' means a professional engineer with specialized knowledge and expertise in the practice of structural engineering. Such person shall be qualified by reason of knowledge of mathematics, physical sciences, and principles by which mechanical properties of matter are made useful to man in structures, acquired through professional education and practical experience, to engage in the practice of structural engineering. Such persons shall further possess a current certificate of registration as a professional structural engineer issued by the board. (13) 'Structural engineering' means the practice of a specialized branch of professional engineering involving the design or analysis of designated structures as defined by the board, and shall include any professional service, such as consultation, investigation, evaluation, planning, designing, analyzing, or responsible supervision of construction or operation, in connection with any public or private designated structures, wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health, or property is concerned or involved, when such professional service requires the application of structural engineering principles and data and training in the application of mathematical and physical sciences. A person shall be construed to practice or offer to practice structural engineering, within the meaning of this chapter, who by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or in any other way represents or holds himself or herself out as a professional structural engineer or as able or qualified to perform structural engineering services or who does perform any of the services set out in this paragraph."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-15-6, relating to general powers of the board, injunctions, and continuing education, by revising subsection (b) as follows: