Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] (b) In approving selections of members to the board, the Commissioner shall consider, among other things, whether all member insurers are fairly represented.

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

123

(c) Members of the board may be reimbursed from the assets of the association for reasonable expenses incurred by them in their capacity as members of the board of directors, but members of the board shall not otherwise be compensated by the association for their services."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-38-7, relating to powers and duties of the association generally, as follows:
"33-38-7. (a) In addition to the powers and duties enumerated elsewhere in this chapter, the association shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) If a member insurer is an impaired insurer, the association, subject to any conditions, other than those conditions which impair the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer, imposed by the association and approved by the Commissioner, may, in its discretion:
(A) Guarantee, assume, reissue, or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reissued, or reinsured, any or all of the covered policies or contracts of the impaired insurer; and (B) Provide such moneys, pledges, loans, notes, guarantees, or other means as are proper to effectuate subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and assure payment of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer pending action under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and (2) If a member insurer is an insolvent insurer, the association shall, in its discretion, either:
(A)(i)(I) Guarantee, assume, reissue, or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reissued, or reinsured, the covered policies or contracts of the insolvent insurer; or (II) Assure payment of the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer; and (ii) Provide moneys, pledges, loans, notes, guarantees, or other means as are reasonably necessary to discharge the association's duties; or (B) Provide benefits and coverages in accordance with the following provisions: (i) With respect to policies and contracts, assure payment of benefits that would have been payable under the policies or contracts of the insolvent insurer, for claims incurred: (I) With respect to group policies and contracts, not later than the earlier of the next renewal date under those policies or contracts or 45 days, but in no event less than 30 days, after the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to the policies and contracts; and (II) With respect to nongroup policies, contracts, and annuities, not later than the earlier of the next renewal date, if any, under the policies or contracts or one year,

124