Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] "(24) 'License' or 'license to operate a motor vehicle' means any driver's license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued in either a physical or electronic format under, or granted by, the laws of this state, including:
(A) Any temporary license or instruction permit; (B) The privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle whether or not such person holds a valid license; and (C) Any nonresident's operating privilege as defined in this Code section."

SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses, county tag agents, and Class E and Class F licenses for volunteer firefighters, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full legal name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. A license issued pursuant to this subsection shall be in a physical format and, upon election of the applicant, an additional electronic format which is capable of being viewed upon a wireless telecommunications device as such term is defined in Code Section 40-6-241. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application."

GEORGIA LAWS 2020 SESSION

207

SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-29, relating to license to be carried and exhibited on demand, by revising subsection (b) as follows: