Proclamations and acts of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia, 2020 extraordinary session, 2020 March 16: volume one
[…] Nothing in this subsection is intended to prevent the dual filing of complaints of discriminatory housing practices with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and the administrator."

SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 8-3-213, relating to state action for enforcement, fines, damages, civil action by local agency, and administrative proceeding, as follows:
"8-3-213. (a)(1) When a charge is issued to initiate an administrative complaint under Code Section 8-3-211, a complainant, a respondent, or an aggrieved person on whose behalf the complaint was filed may elect to have the claims asserted in that charge decided in a civil action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the aggrieved person as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection in lieu of a hearing under subsection (e) of this Code section. The election must be made not later than 20 days after the receipt by the electing person of service under Code Section 8-3-211 or, in the case of the administrator, not later than 20 days after such service. The person making such election shall give notice of doing so to the administrator and to all other complainants and respondents to whom the charge relates. (2) If the administrator has been unable to obtain voluntary compliance or as a result of an investigation under Code Section 8-3-209 finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred, at the recommendation of the administrator, the Attorney General shall bring an action in the name of the state on behalf of the aggrieved person to enforce the provisions of this article. (3) If an election is made under this subsection, the administrator shall authorize and, not later than 30 days after the election is made, the Attorney General shall commence a civil action in the name of the state on behalf of the aggrieved person seeking relief under this Code section in a superior court.

606

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) Whenever an action filed in court pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section or Code Section 8-3-217 or 8-3-218 comes to trial, the administrator shall immediately terminate all efforts to obtain voluntary compliance.
(c)(1) The court may impose the following fines if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed a discriminatory housing practice: