Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "53-12-81. A transferee or creditor of a beneficiary shall not compel the trustee to pay any amount that is payable only in the trustee's discretion regardless of whether the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution, including, but not limited to, health, education, maintenance, and support, and whether such trustee is also a beneficiary. This Code section shall not apply to the extent of the proportion of trust property attributable to the beneficiary's contribution."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-82, relating to creditors' claims against settlor, as follows:
"53-12-82. (a) Whether or not the trust instrument contains a spendthrift provision, the following rules shall apply:
(1) During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust shall be subject to claims of the settlor's creditors; (2) With respect to an irrevocable trust:
(A) Creditors or assignees of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit during the settlor's life or that could have been distributed to or for the settlor's benefit immediately prior to the settlor's death, provided, that if a trust has more than one settlor, the amount the creditors or assignees of a particular settlor may reach shall not exceed the settlor's interest in the portion of the trust attributable to that settlor's contribution; and (B) The portion of a trust that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit pursuant to the power of a trustee, whether arising under the trust agreement or any other law, to make a distribution to or for the benefit of a settlor for the purpose of reimbursing the settlor in an amount equal to any income taxes payable on any portion of the trust principal and income that is treated as the settlor's individual income under applicable law shall not be considered an amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit during the settlor's life or that could have been distributed to or for the settlor's benefit immediately prior to the settlor's death; and (3) After the death of a settlor, and subject to the settlor's right to direct the source from which liabilities shall be paid, the property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death or had become irrevocable as a result of the settlor's incapacity shall be subject to claims of the settlor's creditors to the extent the probate estate is inadequate. Payments

272

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I