Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES SHOPLIFTING; USE OF EMERGENCY EXIT.

No. 388 (House Bill No. 890).

AN ACT

To amend Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, so as to make it unlawful to use an emergency exit after having shoplifted; to provide for a penalty; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-40, designated as reserved, as follows:
"16-11-40. It shall be unlawful to use an emergency exit door after having violated Code Section 16-8-14. Any person convicted of violating this Code section shall be guilty of and punished as for a misdemeanor."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

343

CONTRACTS LOCAL GOVERNMENT BIDDERS; QUALIFICATIONS.

No. 389 (House Bill No. 899).

AN ACT