Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (3) If a collection receptacle is not removed within 30 days of the superior court's order, the local governing authority shall be authorized to remove such collection receptacle and seek reimbursement from the property owner, paid solicitor, or charitable organization for court costs and fees related to the removal of such collection receptacle."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 43-17-13, relating to penalties, cease and desist orders, injunctions, restitution, appointment and powers of receiver, and subpoenas, as follows:

194

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(A) Subject to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section 43-17-16, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, the Secretary of State may:
(i) Issue a cease and desist order against any person; (ii) Censure the person if the person is registered as a paid solicitor; (iii) Bar or suspend the person from association with a paid solicitor or charitable organization; (iv) Issue an order against a paid solicitor who willfully violates this chapter, imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,500.00 for a single violation or up to $5,000.00 for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings; or (v) Regarding any willful act, practice, or transaction, issue an order imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $250.00 against any person for a single violation or $500.00 for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings; (B) Imposition of the sanctions under this paragraph is limited as follows: (i) If the Secretary of State revokes the registration of a charitable organization or paid solicitor or bars a person from association with a charitable organization or paid solicitor under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the imposition of that sanction precludes imposition of the sanctions specified in divisions (iv) and (v) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and (ii) The imposition by the Secretary of State of one or more sanctions under this paragraph with respect to a specific violation precludes the Secretary of State from later imposing any other sanctions under this paragraph with respect to the violation; or"

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

195

DOMESTIC RELATIONS SAFE PLACE FOR NEWBORNS; SIGNS.

No. 317 (House Bill No. 513).

AN ACT