Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-242, relating to duty to inform as to the existence of trust, as follows:
"(a) Within 60 days after the date of creation of an irrevocable trust or of the date on which a revocable trust becomes irrevocable, the trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of such trust of the existence of such trust and the name and mailing address of such trustee."

SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-243, relating to duty to provide reports and accounts, as follows:
"(a) On reasonable request by any qualified beneficiary, the trustee shall provide the qualified beneficiary with a report of information, to the extent relevant to that beneficiary's interest, about the assets, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements of the trust, the acts of the trustee, and the particulars relating to the administration of such trust, including the trust provisions that describe or affect such beneficiary's interest."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

275

SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of trustees, as follows:
"53-12-261. (a) A trustee of an express trust, without court authorization, shall be authorized to exercise: