Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Technical colleges whose programs have been approved by the Technical College System of Georgia or the Department of Education are not 'schools of nail care' within the meaning of this chapter; provided, however, that all such colleges and their programs shall be considered to be 'board approved.'"

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-10-6, relating to rules and regulations as to sanitary requirements, instruction on HIV and AIDS, inspections, and unsanitary condition as nuisance, as follows:
"43-10-6. (a) The board is authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations prescribing the sanitary requirements of beauty shops, beauty salons, barber shops, schools of cosmetology, schools of esthetics, schools of hair design, schools of nail care, and schools of barbering and to cause the rules and regulations or any subsequent revisions to be in suitable form; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall prevent a county or municipal corporation from adopting ordinances, rules, or regulations governing a business or occupational tax license or certificate; health or facility regulations; zoning; local licensing; or the operation of such shops, salons, or schools in addition to any requirements that may be imposed on such shops, salons, or schools under this chapter or by the board. The board shall make its rules and regulations available to the proprietor of each beauty shop, beauty salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, school of hair design, school of nail care, and school of barbering. It shall be the duty of every proprietor or person operating a beauty shop, beauty salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, school of hair design, school of nail care, and school of barbering in this state to keep a copy of such rules and regulations posted in a conspicuous place in such business, so as to be easily read by customers thereof. Posting such rules and regulations by electronic means shall be allowed. (b) The board is authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations requiring that individuals issued licenses under this chapter undergo instruction on Human Immunodeficiency Virus and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome. (c) Any investigator or inspector employed by the Secretary of State shall have the power to enter and make reasonable examination of any beauty shop, beauty salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering in the state during business hours; during hours advertised by a shop, salon, or school as