Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

579

"(f) Any person sentenced as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or sentenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2 and subsequently discharged without court adjudication of guilt as a matter of law pursuant to Code Section 42-8-60 or 16-13-2, as applicable, shall, upon such discharge, be relieved from the disabilities imposed by this Code section."

SECTION 4-5. Code Section 16-13-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privacy and confidentiality, use of data, and security program for the prescription drug monitoring program data base, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The department shall be authorized to provide requested prescription information collected pursuant to this part only as follows:
(1) To persons authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances for the sole purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient; (2) Upon the request of a patient, prescriber, or dispenser about whom the prescription information requested concerns or upon the request on his or her behalf of his or her attorney; (3) To local or state law enforcement or prosecutorial officials pursuant to the issuance of a search warrant from an appropriate court or official in the county in which the office of such law enforcement or prosecutorial officials are located or to federal law enforcement or prosecutorial officials as allowed by federal law by the issuance of a search warrant, a grand jury subpoena, an administrative subpoena, or a civil investigative demand; (4) To the agency, the Georgia Composite Medical Board or any other state regulatory board governing prescribers or dispensers in this state, or the Department of Community Health for purposes of the state Medicaid program, for health oversight purposes, or upon the issuance of a subpoena by such agency, board, or Department of Community Health pursuant to their existing subpoena power or to the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services upon the issuance of a subpoena by the federal government pursuant to its existing subpoena power;
(5)(A) To not more than two individuals who are members per shift or rotation of the prescriber's or dispenser's staff; (B) Such individuals may retrieve and review such information strictly for the purpose of:
(i) Providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient; or (ii) Informing the prescriber or dispenser of a patient's potential use, misuse, abuse, or underutilization of prescribed medication; (C) All information retrieved and reviewed by such individuals shall be maintained in a secure and confidential manner in accordance with the requirements of