Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (15) 'Satisfactory determination' means a written declaration that a person for whom a fingerprint or comprehensive records check determination was performed was found to have no criminal record. (16) 'Unsatisfactory determination' means a written declaration that a person for whom a fingerprint or comprehensive records check determination was performed was found to have a criminal record."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-31, relating to records check application for potential employees and fingerprint records checks, as follows:
"20-1A-31. (a) A support center may furnish to the department a records check application for each potential employee of any licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program. Before a person affiliated with a support center may become an employee of any licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program, such person shall obtain a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination. All potential employees, excluding students currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education, may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such potential employee received a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45, or that any employee whose fingerprint records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. A student currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such student received a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 24 months old, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45, or that such student whose comprehensive records check determination revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a satisfactory comprehensive records check determination or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43, notwithstanding Code Section 20-1A-45. The licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program shall maintain documentation in the employee's personnel file, which is available

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

1105