Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 243

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES SUPERVISORY RATIO FOR PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

No. 354 (Senate Bill No. 364).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, so as to authorize a higher supervisory ratio for physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) No primary supervising physician shall have more than four physician assistants licensed to him or her at a time except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; provided, however, that no physician may supervise more than two physician assistants at any one time except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)(A) A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while practicing in a group practice in which other physician members of such group practice are primary supervising physicians. (B) A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while acting as an alternate supervising physician:
(i) In an institutional setting such as a hospital or clinic; (ii) On call for a primary supervising physician or a group practice; or (iii) If otherwise approved by the board to act as an alternate supervising physician. (3) A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician assistant licensed to such primary supervising physician. The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, that a physician may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraph (2) of this subsection. (4) No primary supervising physician shall have more than eight physician assistants who have completed a board approved anesthesiologist assistant program licensed to him or her at a time."

244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

SOCIAL SERVICES MEDICAL ASSISTANCE; WAIVER OF FIRST $25,000.00 OF ANY ESTATE.

No. 355 (Senate Bill No. 370).

AN ACT