Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.

Chapter 8 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment and training of peace officers, is amended by revising Code Section 35-8-23, relating to basic training course for communications officers, certification requirements, duties of council, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"35-8-23. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'communications officer' means and includes any person employed by the state or a local governmental agency to receive, process, or transmit public safety information and dispatch law enforcement officers, firefighters, medical personnel, or emergency management personnel. (b) Any person employed on or after July 1, 1995, as a communications officer shall satisfactorily complete a basic training course approved by the council. Persons who are employed on July 1, 1994, shall register with the council and may be certified by voluntarily complying with the certification process. Any person who fails to comply with the registration or certification process of the council shall not perform any duties of a communications officer and may have his or her certificate sanctioned or revoked. (c) The council shall conduct administrative compliance reviews with respect to the requirements of this Code section. The council, in coordination with the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority, shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to facilitate the administration and coordination of standards, certification, and compliance reviews consistent with the provisions of this Code section. (d) On and after July 1, 1998, the basic training course for communications officers shall include training in the use of telecommunications devices for the deaf (TDD's), and no person shall on or after that date be certified by the council under this Code section unless such person has satisfactorily completed such training."