Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "46-5-129. The authority may develop a 9-1-1 emblem which may be utilized on marked vehicles used by public safety agencies participating in a local 9-1-1 system."

704

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-130, relating to federal assistance, as follows:
"46-5-130. The authority is authorized to apply for and accept federal funding assistance in the development and implementation of a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system."

SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-5-131, relating to exemptions from liability in operation of 9-1-1 system, as follows:
"46-5-131. (a) Whether participating in a state-wide emergency 9-1-1 system or an emergency 9-1-1 system serving one or more local governments, neither the state nor the authority nor any local government of the state nor any emergency 9-1-1 system provider or service supplier or its employees, directors, officers, contractors, and agents, except in cases of wanton and willful misconduct or bad faith, shall be liable for death or injury to any person or for damage to property as a result of either developing, adopting, establishing, participating in, implementing, maintaining, or carrying out duties involved in operating the emergency 9-1-1 system or in the identification of the telephone number, address, or name associated with any person accessing an emergency 9-1-1 system. (b) No local government of the State of Georgia shall be required to release, indemnify, defend, or hold harmless any emergency 9-1-1 system provider from any loss, claim, demand, suit, or other action or any liability whatsoever which arises out of subsection (a) of this Code section, unless the local government agrees or has agreed to assume such obligations."