Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and collection, by revising subsection (c.1) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c.1)(1)(A) Every purchaser of tangible personal property at retail outside this state from a dealer when such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state, shall be liable for a tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price of the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the purchaser to the retailer making the sale, as provided in this article. The retailer shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article, and when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the retailer.

260

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) Every dealer who makes a retail sale of tangible personal property outside this state which is to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent of such sales price or the amount of tax as collected by such dealer from purchasers having their purchases delivered in this state, whichever is greater. (C) It shall be prima-facie evidence that such property is to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state if that property is delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to the purchaser or agent thereof. (D) No retail sale shall be taxable to the retailer or dealer which is not taxable to the purchaser at retail. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be subject to the credit otherwise granted by this article for like taxes previously paid in another state. This paragraph shall not be construed to require a duplication in the payment of the tax. (2) The department may bring an action for a declaratory judgment in any superior court against any person the department believes meets the definition of dealer provided in subparagraph (M.1) or (M.2) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2 in order to establish that the collection obligation