Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The value of both the property belonging to the county and that to be acquired through the exchange shall be determined by appraisals and the value so determined shall be approved by the proper authorities of said county."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

257

SECTION 2. Chapter 37 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the acquisition and disposition of real and personal property generally, is amended in Code Section 36-37-6, relating to the disposition of municipal property generally, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"36-37-6. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through (j) of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall make all such sales to the highest responsible bidder, either by sealed bids or by auction after due notice has been given. Any such municipal corporation shall have the right to reject any and all bids or to cancel any proposed sale.