Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] This Code section shall not be construed to affect any local legislation except when the local legislation provides for a salary lower than the salary provided in Code Sections 15-9-63, 15-9-64, 15-9-66, and this Code section, in which event Code Sections 15-9-63, 15-9-64, 15-9-66, and this Code section shall prevail."

SECTION 1-27. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-66, relating to effect of minimum salary provisions on judges in office on July 1, 1991, and expenses not covered by salary, as follows:
"15-9-66. Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section shall not be construed to reduce the salary of any judge of a probate court in office on July 1, 1991; provided, however, that successors to such judges of the probate courts in office on July 1, 1991, shall be governed by the provisions of said Code sections. The minimum salaries provided for in Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section shall be considered as salary only. Expenses for deputy clerks, equipment, supplies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable expenses for the operation of a probate court shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section."

368

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-28. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-67, relating to fee systems continued until enactment of local legislation, as follows:
"15-9-67. Reserved."