Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] It shall not be necessary in order to obtain the equitable relief provided in this Code section for the board to allege and prove that there is no adequate remedy at law. It is declared that the unlicensed activities referred to in this Code section are a menace and a nuisance dangerous to the public health, safety, and welfare."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-19, relating to penalty, as follows:
"(a) If any individual not lawfully entitled to a license under this chapter shall practice the occupation of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II; or if any such individual shall endeavor to learn the trade of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II by practicing the same under the instructions of a cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master

1004

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

barber, barber II, or other individual, other than as provided in this chapter; or if any such person shall instruct or attempt to instruct any individual in such trade; or if any proprietor of or person in control of or operating any beauty shop, beauty salon, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering shall knowingly employ for the purpose of practicing such occupation any cosmetologist, hair designer, esthetician, nail technician, master barber, or barber II not licensed under this chapter; or if any person, beauty shop, beauty salon, barber shop, school of cosmetology, school of hair design, school of esthetics, school of nail care, or school of barbering shall engage in any of the acts covered in this chapter though not licensed under the provisions of this chapter; or if any individual shall falsely or fraudulently pretend to be qualified under this chapter to practice or learn such trade or occupation; or if any person shall violate any provision of this chapter for which a penalty is not specifically provided, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

__________

STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM PORTIONS DEDICATED.

No. 539 (House Resolution No. 444).

A RESOLUTION