Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-56, relating to gifts, as follows:
"10-6B-56. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'For the benefit of' means a a gift to a trust, an account under the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under Internal Revenue Code Section 529, 26 U.S.C. Section 529, in effect on February 1,, 2018 or an ABLE account as defined under Internal Revenue Code Section 529A, 26 U.S.C. Section 529A, in effect on February 1, 2018. (2) 'Gift splitting' means the election to have a gift treated as made one-half by the transferor and one-half by the spouse pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 2513, 26 U.S.C. Section 2513, in effect on February 1, 2018. (3) 'Section 2503(b) amount' means the federal gift tax exclusion under Internal Revenue Code Section 2503(b), 26 U.S.C. Section 2503(b), in effect on February 1, 2018, indexed for future years under the provisions in effect on February 1, 2018. (b) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts shall authorize the agent only to: (1) Make outright to, or for the benefit of, a person, a gift of any of the principal's property, including by the exercise of a