Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 6B of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Uniform Power of Attorney Act," so as to revise Code Section 10-6B-1, relating to the short title, as follows:
"10-6B-1. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Power of Attorney Act.'"

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 10-6B-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(3.1) 'Gift' means a transfer of property for less than adequate consideration in money or money's worth that is not a renunciation within the meaning of Code Section 53-1-20."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-3, relating to applicability and exclusions, as follows: