Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] No. 309 (House Bill No. 309).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 50-21-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exceptions to state liability, so as to provide that the state shall have no liability for activities of the organized militia when engaged in state or federal training or duty; to provide an exception; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

162

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 50-21-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exceptions to state liability, is amended by revising paragraph (12) as follows:
"(12) Activities of the Georgia National Guard or organized militia as defined in Code Section 38-2-2 when engaged in state or federal training or duty, but this exception does not apply to vehicular accidents; or"

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________