Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to school buses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-163, relating to duty of driver of vehicle meeting or overtaking school bus, reporting of violations, and enforcement, as follows:
"40-6-163. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus stopped on the highway shall stop before reaching such school bus when there are in operation on the school bus the visual signals as specified in Code Sections 40-8-111 and 40-8-115, and such driver shall not proceed until the school bus resumes motion or the visual signals are no longer actuated.

1058

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) The driver of a vehicle upon a highway with separate roadways or a divided highway, including, but not limited to, a highway divided by a turn lane, need not stop upon meeting or passing a school bus which is on a different roadway or on another half of a divided highway, or upon a controlledaccess highway when the school bus is stopped in a loading zone which is a part of or adjacent to such highway and where pedestrians are not permitted to cross the roadway. (c) Every school bus driver who observes a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section is authorized and directed to record specifically the vehicle description, license number of the offending vehicle, and time and place of occurrence on forms furnished by the Department of Public Safety. Such report shall be submitted within 15 days of the occurrence of the violation to the local law enforcement agency which has law enforcement jurisdiction where the alleged offense occurred.
(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Agent' means a person or entity who is authorized by a law enforcement agency or governing body to administer the procedures contained herein and: (i) Provides services to such law enforcement agency or governing body; (ii) Operates, maintains, leases, or licenses a video recording device; or