Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] No. 357 (Senate Bill No. 382).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 43-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to optometrists, so as to provide for guidance by the Department of Public Health on certain training programs approved by the State Board of Optometry for doctors of optometry who administer pharmaceutical agents by injection; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

252

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Code Section 43-30-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to optometrists, is amended by revising subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) as follows:
"(C) A doctor of optometry may administer pharmaceutical agents related to the diagnosis or treatment of diseases and conditions of the eye and adnexa oculi by injection, except for sub-tenon, retrobulbar, peribulbar, facial nerve block, subconjunctival anesthetic, dermal filler, intravenous injections, intramuscular injections, intraorbital nerve block, intraocular, or botulinum toxin injections, if he or she:
(i) Holds a current license or certificate of registration issued by the board and has obtained a certificate showing successful completion of an injectables training program, sponsored by a school or college of optometry credentialed by the United States Department of Education and the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation, consisting of a minimum of 30 hours approved by the board; or
(ii)(I) Is enrolled in an injectables training program, sponsored by a school or college of optometry credentialed by the United States Department of Education and the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation, in order to fulfill the requirements of such training program consisting of a minimum of 30 hours approved by the board; and (II) Is under the direct supervision of a physician licensed under Chapter 34 of this title and board certified in ophthalmology. Any injectables training program approved by the board pursuant to this subparagraph shall, prior to its approval by the board, be subject to the guidance of the Department of Public Health as to the appropriate curriculum necessary to safeguard the public health of the people of this state."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

253

PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES CHIEF MEDICAL EXAMINER; AUTHORIZED TO INTER AND DISINTER CERTAIN UNIDENTIFIED HUMAN REMAINS.

No. 358 (Senate Bill No. 385).