Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Chapter 5, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(G) Fair market value of 'qualified timberland property' means the fair market value determined in accordance with Article 13 of this chapter."

120

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5) 'Forest land conservation use value' of forest land conservation use property means the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution. (6) 'Forest land fair market value' means the fair market value of the forest land determined in accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said chapter by adding two new subsections to Code Section 48-5-7, relating to assessment of tangible property, to read as follows: