Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (b) This Code section shall not apply to a federal law enforcement officer or a peace officer, as defined in Code Section 16-1-3, in the performance of his or her official duties or other person under such officer's direct supervision."

SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (b.1), and (f) of Code Section 16-11-131, relating to possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers, as follows:
"(b) Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, who is on probation and was sentenced for a felony under subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2, or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United States including its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years; provided, however, that