Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] It shall be his or her further duty to certify the result thereof to the Secretary of State. (3) Notwithstanding this subsection or any other provision of law, all county or municipal resolutions or ordinances enacted prior to April 6, 1984, pursuant to the authorizations

granted by subsections (a) through (i) of this Code section are declared to be valid and

shall remain in full force and effect unless affirmatively repealed by the governing

authority of the county or municipality."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-21.2, relating to Sunday sales on farm wineries, off-site sales, and sales in special entertainment districts, as follows:
"3-6-21.2. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, in all counties in which the sale of wine is lawful by a farm winery and in all municipalities in which the sale of wine is lawful by a farm winery, a farm winery which is licensed to sell its wine in a tasting room or other licensed farm winery facility within the county or municipality, as the case may be, for consumption on the premises or in closed packages for consumption off the premises shall be authorized to sell its wine and the wine of any other Georgia farm winery licensee on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight in a tasting room or other licensed farm winery facility, to the same extent as its county or municipal license would otherwise permit; provided, however, that if such sales of wine on Sundays are lawful at a time earlier than 12:30 P.M. within the county or municipality in which the licensed premises of the Georgia farm winery is located, the Georgia farm winery shall be authorized to sell its wine and the wine of any other Georgia farm winery licensee beginning at such earlier time. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to authorize a farm winery to sell wine as provided in this Code section on any other premises which are not actually located on the property where such farm wine is produced, except in special

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

899

entertainment districts designated by the local governing authority of the county or municipality, as applicable."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

__________