Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Such agreement shall require the public institution or medical institution providing services to such inmate to provide the Department of Community Health with the required monetary payment to match the federal matching funds as set forth in federal law for the services received."

SECTION 3-7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-4-80, relating to definitions for aid to the disabled, by revising paragraph (2), by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively, and by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(2) 'Assistance' means money payments to, or hospital care in behalf of, needy individuals who are totally and permanently disabled but does not include any individual:
(A) Who is a patient in an institution for tuberculosis or mental illness or developmental disability; or (B) Who has been diagnosed as having tuberculosis or being mentally ill or developmentally disabled and is a patient in a medical institution as a result thereof. (3) 'Medical institution' means an institution that is organized to provide medical, nursing, or convalescent care. (4) 'Public institution' means an institution that is the responsibility of a governmental unit or over which a governmental unit exercises administrative control."