Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Article 3 of Chapter 8 of this title shall be applicable to first offenders sentenced to community service or educational advancement pursuant to this article. Article 6 of Chapter 8 of this title shall be applicable to misdemeanor or ordinance violator offenders sentenced to community service or educational advancement pursuant to this article."

SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to sentencing hearings and determinations, presentence investigations, payment of fees, fines, and costs, post-conviction, presentence bond, continuing jurisdiction, and transferral of probation supervision, as follows:
"(2) The court may convert fines, statutory surcharges, and probation supervision fees to community service or educational advancement on the same basis as it allows a defendant to pay a fine through community service or educational advancement as set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1."

SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-37, relating to the effect of termination of the probated portion of a sentence and review of cases of persons receiving probated sentences, as follows: