Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Such statements shall be filed on forms furnished by the division within 90 days after the issuance of regulations. Water users not required to secure a permit shall comply with procedures established to protect and manage the water resources of the state. Such procedures shall be within the provisions of this part and shall be adopted after public hearing. The requirements embodied in the two preceding sentences shall not apply to individual domestic water use."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (b.1) of Code Section 12-5-105, relating to regulated reasonable use of ground water for farm use, permits to withdraw, obtain, or utilize same, metering of same, and related procedures, as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any provisions of Code Section 12-5-95, 12-5-96, or 12-5-97 to the contrary, permits to withdraw, obtain, or utilize ground waters for farm uses, as that term is defined in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 12-5-92, whether for new withdrawals or under subsection (a) of this Code section, shall be governed as follows:
(1) Permits applied for under this Code section on or after April 20, 2006, for farm use within the Flint River basin shall have a term of 25 years and shall be automatically renewed at the original permitted capacity unless an evaluation by the division indicates that renewal at the original capacity would have unreasonable adverse effects upon other water uses. The division may renew the original permit at a lower capacity, but such capacity shall be based on the reasonable use of the permittee and evaluation of the resource;

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

979

(2) A permittee may apply to have a permit issued under this Code section modified, amended, transferred, or assigned to subsequent owners of the lands which are the subject of such permit; provided, however, that:
(A) The division shall receive written notice of any such transfer or assignment; (B) Any modification in or amendment to the use or capacity conditions contained in the permit or in the lands which are the subject of such permit shall require the permittee to submit an application for review and approval by the director consistent with the requirements of this part; (C) The permittee may commence withdrawing water under the modified, amended, transferred, or assigned permit on the effective date stated on the revised permit for farm use; and (D) For all permits for which such modification, amendment, transfer, or assignment is effective on or after April 20,