Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 10-6B-8, relating to the nomination of a conservator and the relationship of the agent to a court-appointed fiduciary, to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

523

"(d) A finding by a court that a principal is incapacitated for purposes of this chapter shall neither constitute a determination of nor create a presumption regarding such principal's need for a guardian or conservator under Title 29."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 10-6B-10, relating to the termination of a power of attorney and agent's authority and a third party reliance, by revising subsections (a) and (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A power of attorney shall terminate when: (1) The principal dies; (2) The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney specifically provides that it is not durable; (3) The principal revokes the power of attorney; (4) The principal revokes the agent's authority or the agent resigns, becomes incapacitated, or dies and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under such power of attorney; (5) The power of attorney provides that it terminates; or (6) The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished.
(b) An agent's authority shall terminate when: (1) The agent resigns, becomes incapacitated, or dies; (2) The principal revokes the agent's authority; (3) An action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent's marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or (4) The power of attorney terminates."