Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] It shall also remove such fingerprints when such agency or qualified entity is no longer participating in such program. The center shall also notify the Federal Bureau of Investigation of such information; and (20) Be authorized to charge an annual subscriber fee not to exceed $500.00 to any entity which is not a state agency that desires to participate in the program described in subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-31, relating to records check application for potential employees and fingerprint records checks, as follows:
"20-1A-31. (a) A support center may furnish to the department a records check application for each potential employee of any licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program. Before a person affiliated with a support center may become an employee of any licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program, such person shall obtain a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory. All potential employees, excluding students currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education, may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such potential employee received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory and that includes a records check determination clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, or that any employee whose fingerprint records check determination revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. A student currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that such student received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory and that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 24 months old, or that such student whose fingerprint records check determination revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. The licensed, commissioned, or permitted early care and education program shall maintain documentation in the employee's personnel file, which is available to the department upon request, and which reflects that a fingerprint records check determination that was satisfactory was

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

511