Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] No. 437 (Senate Bill No. 324).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 32-4-112 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts with state agencies and adjoining counties, so as to provide that municipalities may contract with abutting counties for the construction and maintenance of bridges within the limits of such municipalities and counties; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

715

SECTION 1. Code Section 32-4-112 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts with state agencies and adjoining counties, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) A municipality may contract with any county in which part of the municipality lies for the construction and maintenance of a public road within the limits of such municipality. A municipality may contract with any county abutting the corporate limits of such municipality for the construction and maintenance of a bridge within the limits of both such municipality and such county."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 7, 2018.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC SPECIALTY LICENSE PLATE FOR GEORGIA MASONIC CHARITIES.

No. 438 (House Bill No. 815).