Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (A) The expiration of the limitations period specified in Code Section 48-7-82; or (B) The expiration of the one-year period following the date of the filing of the administrative adjustment request by the partnership or the amended Georgia income tax return by the partners, as the case may be. (g) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-7-82, relating to change or correction of net income, as follows:
"(e)(1) Except as provided in Code Section 48-7-53, when a taxpayer's amount of net income for any year under this chapter as returned to the United States Department of the Treasury is changed or corrected by the commissioner of internal revenue or other officer of the United States of competent authority, the taxpayer, within 180 days after the final determination date of the changed or corrected net income, shall make a return to the commissioner of the changed or corrected income, and the commissioner shall make assessment or the taxpayer shall claim a refund based on the change or correction within one year from the date the return required by this paragraph is filed. If the taxpayer does not make the return reflecting the changed or corrected net income and the commissioner receives from the United States government or one of its agents a report reflecting the changed or corrected net income, the commissioner shall make assessment for taxes due based on the change or correction within five years from the date the report from the United States government or its agent is actually received. If he or she chooses, the commissioner shall have the authority to establish a de minimis amount upon which a taxpayer shall not be required to comply with this subsection. For purposes of this subsection the final determination date shall be determined as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

329