Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] ____________________________, 20____ Date

826

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

This is to certify that I have this day served the Plaintiff or Plaintiff's Attorney and the Garnishee in the foregoing matter with a copy of this pleading by depositing it in the United States Mail in a properly addressed envelope with adequate postage thereon.

This ______________day of ________________, 20__.

______________________________ Defendant or Defendant's Attorney'"

SECTION 8. Code Section 44-7-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to demand for possession, procedure upon a tenant's refusal and concurrent issuance of federal lease termination notice, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually or by an agent, attorney in fact, or attorney at law, demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public."

SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

827