Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(b) Upon the filing of the affidavit described in subsection (a) of this Code section with the clerk of any court having jurisdiction to preside over garnishment proceedings, such clerk shall cause a summons of garnishment to issue, provided that the plaintiff's affidavit is made before any officer authorized to administer oaths, a notary public, such clerk, or the deputy clerk of the court in which the garnishment is filed."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(B) and paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 18-4-5, relating to the maximum part of disposable earnings subject to garnishment, as follows:
"(B) The amount by which the defendant's disposable earnings for that week exceed $217.50. (2) In case of earnings for a period other than a week, the proportionate fraction or multiple of 30 hours per week at $7.25 per hour shall be used."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

821

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 18-4-7, relating to the required information on summons of garnishment or attachment thereto, form usage, and failure to use correct form, as follows: