Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state administrative organization of the Department of Revenue, is amended in Code Section 48-2-6, relating to departmental organization, by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(f) The following persons shall be subject to the mandatory fingerprinting and criminal record checks described in subsection (g) of this Code section:
(1) All prospective employees of the department, as a condition of employment; (2) All personnel employed by the department after January 1, 2019, who have not had a criminal record check within the prior ten years, as a condition of continuing employment, with a requirement for subsequent criminal record checks not less frequently than once every ten years; (3) Employees of prospective contractors of the department, and any subcontractors thereof, who may have access to confidential information as provided in Code Section 48-2-15 or 48-7-60 or who may have access to returns or return information as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 6103 prior to any access to any of the foregoing information; and

234

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(4) All personnel employed by contractors of the department, and any subcontractors thereof, after January 1, 2019, who have not had a criminal record check within the prior ten years, with a requirement for subsequent criminal record checks not less frequently than once every ten years. (g)(1) The department's Office of Special Investigations shall have the authority and responsibility to order criminal record checks pursuant to this Code section through the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation and shall have the authority to receive the results of such criminal record checks. (2) Fingerprints shall be in such form and of such quality as shall be acceptable for submission to the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. It shall be the duty of each law enforcement agency in this state to fingerprint those persons required to be fingerprinted by this Code section. At the discretion of the department, such fingerprinting may be performed by the department's Office of Special Investigations.