Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (c.6) Tangible real property which qualifies as qualified timberland property in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of this chapter shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value of qualified timberland property and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of its fair market value of qualified timberland property as such value is determined by the commissioner in accordance with Article 13 of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsections (b), (c), (d), and (v) of Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to the Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008, as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Contiguous' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant has, at the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track. (2) 'Forest land conservation use property' means real property that is forest land of at least 200 acres in aggregate which lies within one or more counties, provided that such forest land is in parcels of at least 100 acres within any given county and that is subject to the following qualifications:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

121

(A) Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity registered to do business in this state; (B) Such property excludes the entire value of any residence and its underlying land located on the property; as used in this subparagraph, the term 'underlying land' means the minimum lot size required for residential construction by local zoning ordinances or two acres, whichever is less. This provision for excluding the underlying land of a residence from eligibility in the conservation use covenant shall only apply to property that is first made subject to such a covenant, or is subject to a renewal of a previous conservation use covenant, on or after January 1, 2014; (C) Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on the land. Such primary use includes land conservation and ecological forest management in which commercial production of wood and wood fiber products may be undertaken primarily for conservation and restoration purposes rather than financial gain.