Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] CRIMES AND OFFENSES TRAFFICKING FOR LABOR OR SEXUAL SERVITUDE; EXPAND OFFENSE; PUNISHMENT.

No. 422 (House Bill No. 732).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 16-5-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, so as to expand the offense of trafficking an individual for sexual servitude; to change the punishment for a certain type of trafficking an individual for sexual servitude; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 16-5-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) and paragraph (5) of subsection (f) as follows:
"(3) Solicits or patronizes by any means an individual to perform sexually explicit conduct on behalf of such person when such individual is the subject of sexual servitude." "(5) Any person who violates paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony.