Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (f) For purposes of this Code section, a person that conducts activities through employees shall be without actual knowledge of a fact relating to an attested statutory form power of attorney, a principal, or an agent if the employee conducting the transaction involving such power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-40, relating to an agent's authority that requires a specific grant and granting of general authority, as follows:
"10-6B-40. (a)(1) An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject: (A) Create, fund, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust; (B) Make a gift; (C) Create or change rights of survivorship; (D) Create or change a beneficiary designation; (E) Authorize another person to exercise authority granted under the power of attorney; (F) Waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a retirement plan; (G) Exercise fiduciary powers, other than those associated with an ownership interest as provided under paragraph (14) of Code Section 10-6B-48, that the principal has authority to delegate;

528