Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of February 9, 2018, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."

SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates, as follows:
"(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed in accordance with the following tables:

SINGLE PERSON

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

Not over $750.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1%

Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00.. . . . . . . . .$7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00

Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00. . . . . . . .$37.50 plus 3% of amount over $2,250.00

Over $3,750.00 but not over $5,250.00. . . . . . . .$82.50 plus 4% of amount over $3,750.00

Over $5,250.00 but not over $7,000.00. . . . . . . .$142.50 plus 5% of amount over $5,250.00

Over $7,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$230.00 plus 5.75% of amount over $7,000.00

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

11

MARRIED PERSON FILING A SEPARATE RETURN

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

Not over $500.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1%

Over $500.00 but not over $1,500.00.. . . . . . . . .$5.00 plus 2% of amount over $500.00

Over $1,500.00 but not over $2,500.00. . . . . . . .$25.00 plus 3% of amount over $1,500.00

Over $2,500.00 but not over $3,500.00. . . . . . . .$55.00 plus 4% of amount over $2,500.00

Over $3,500.00 but not over $5,000.00. . . . . . . .$95.00 plus 5% of amount over $3,500.00

Over $5,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$170.00 plus 5.75% of amount over $5,000.00

HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD AND MARRIED PERSONS FILING A JOINT RETURN

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:
Not over $1,000.00.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1%

The Tax Is:

Over $1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00. . . . . . . .$10.00 plus 2% of amount over $1,000.00
Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00. . . . . . . .$50.00 plus 3% of amount over $3,000.00
Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00. . . . . . . .$110.00 plus 4% of amount over $5,000.00
Over $7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00. . . . . . .$190.00 plus 5% of amount over $7,000.00

12

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Over $10,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$340.00 plus 5.75% of amount over $10,000.00"
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates, as follows:
"(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed in accordance with the following tables:
SINGLE PERSON

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

Not over $750.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1%

Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00.. . . . . . . . .$7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00

Over $2,250.00 but not over $3,750.00. . . . . . . .$37.50 plus 3% of amount over $2,250.00

Over $3,750.00 but not over $5,250.00. . . . . . . .$82.50 plus 4% of amount over $3,750.00

Over $5,250.00 but not over $7,000.00. . . . . . . .$142.50 plus 5% of amount over $5,250.00

Over $7,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$230.00 plus 5.5% of amount over $7,000.00

MARRIED PERSON FILING A SEPARATE RETURN

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

Not over $500.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1%

Over $500.00 but not over $1,500.00.. . . . . . . . .$5.00 plus 2% of amount over $500.00

Over $1,500.00 but not over $2,500.00. . . . . . . .$25.00 plus 3% of amount over $1,500.00

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

13

Over $2,500.00 but not over $3,500.00. . . . . . . .$55.00 plus 4% of amount over $2,500.00
Over $3,500.00 but not over $5,000.00. . . . . . . .$95.00 plus 5% of amount over $3,500.00
Over $5,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$170.00 plus 5.5% of amount over $5,000.00

HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD AND MARRIED PERSONS FILING A JOINT RETURN

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:
Not over $1,000.00.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1%

The Tax Is:

Over $1,000.00 but not over $3,000.00. . . . . . . .$10.00 plus 2% of amount over $1,000.00
Over $3,000.00 but not over $5,000.00. . . . . . . .$50.00 plus 3% of amount over $3,000.00
Over $5,000.00 but not over $7,000.00. . . . . . . .$110.00 plus 4% of amount over $5,000.00
Over $7,000.00 but not over $10,000.00. . . . . . .$190.00 plus 5% of amount over $7,000.00
Over $10,000.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$340.00 plus 5.5% of amount over $10,000.00"