Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The immunity described in this subsection shall apply not only with respect to the acts of making a report, testifying in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, providing protective services, or participating in a required investigation but also shall apply with respect to the content of the information communicated in such acts."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 30-5-7, relating to confidentiality of public records, as follows:
"30-5-7. (a) All records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons in the custody of the department shall be confidential; and access thereto by persons other than the department, the director, or the district attorney shall only be by valid subpoena or order of any court of competent jurisdiction. (b) The following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such records concerning reports of elder, disabled adult, or resident abuse:
(1) A prosecuting attorney in this state or any other state or political subdivision thereof, or the United States, who may seek such access in connection with official duty; (2) Police or any other law enforcement agency or law enforcement personnel of this state or any other state who are conducting an investigation into any criminal offense involving a report of known or suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons; (3) Agencies participating in joint investigations at the request of and with the department, or conducting separate investigations of abuse, neglect, or exploitation within an agency's scope of authority, unless such records are wholly owned by the federal government; and