Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (f) For purposes of this Code section, a person that conducts activities through employees shall be without actual knowledge of a fact relating to an attested power of attorney, a principal, or an agent if the employee conducting the transaction involving such power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-20, relating to liability for refusal to accept a power of attorney, as follows:
"10-6B-20. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Attested statutory form power of attorney' means a statutory form power of attorney that was purportedly attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15. (2) 'Statutory form power of attorney' means a power of attorney:
(A) Substantially in the form set forth in Code Section 10-6B-70;

526

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) That meets the requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b, in effect on February 1, 2018; or (C) That substantially reflects the language in the form set forth in Code Section 10-6B-70. (b) For purposes of: (1) Subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of this Code section, a power of attorney shall be deemed to substantially reflect the language in the form set forth in Code Section 10-6B-70 if it: (A) Grants or withholds authority for each of the descriptive terms for the subjects described in Code Sections 10-6B-43 through 10-6B-56, either by reference to the descriptive terms or citation to the specific Code sections; (B) Grants or withholds authority for each of the powers described in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-6B-40, either by reference to the powers or citation to such subsection; and (C) Contains a provision substantially similar to the following: 'Any person, including my agent, may rely upon the validity of this power of attorney or a copy of it unless that person has actual knowledge it has terminated or is invalid.'; and (2) Subparagraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B) of this subsection, a power of attorney shall be deemed to satisfy the requirement to grant authority with respect to a subject described in Code Sections 10-6B-43 through 10-6B-56 and a power described in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-6B-40, so long as it grants some authority with respect to such subject or power and regardless of whether it