Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (b) A trustee of a revocable trust shall not be liable to a beneficiary for any act performed or omitted pursuant to written direction from a person holding the power to revoke, including a person to whom the power to revoke the trust is delegated. If the trust is revocable in part, then this subsection shall apply with respect to the interest of the beneficiary in that part of the trust property."

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-362, relating to conversion to unitrust, as follows:
"(a) Unless expressly prohibited by the trust instrument, a trustee may release the power to adjust under Code Section 53-12-361 and convert a trust into a unitrust as described in this Code section if:
(1) The trustee determines that the conversion will enable such trustee to better carry out the intent of the settlor or testator and the purposes of the trust; (2) The trustee gives written notice of such trustee's intention to release the power to adjust and to convert the trust into a unitrust and of how the unitrust will operate, including what initial decisions such trustee will make under this Code section, to:
(A) The settlor, if living; (B) All living persons who are currently receiving or eligible to receive distributions of income of the trust; and (C) Without regard to the exercise of any power of appointment, all living persons who would receive principal of the trust if the trust were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice and all living persons who would receive or be eligible to receive distributions of income or principal of the trust if the interests of all of the beneficiaries currently eligible to receive income under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph were to terminate at the time of the giving of such notice."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

283

SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 18

53-12-500. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Directed trustee' means a trustee that is subject to a trust director's power of direction.