Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] All grants from the state along with the contributions from member local school systems or state charter schools and funds from other sources shall be budgeted by the board of control other than those designated to local school systems designated as fiscal agents for a Georgia Learning Resource System through contract with the State Board of Education."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to charter school funding, as follows:
"(d)(1) Effective July 1, 2012, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall pay to each state chartered special school through appropriation of state funds an amount equal to the sum of:
(A)(i) QBE formula earnings and QBE grants earned by the state chartered special school based on the school's enrollment, school profile, and student characteristics. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'QBE formula earnings' means funds earned for the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161, including the portion of such funds that are calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-164. QBE formula earnings shall include the salary portion of direct instructional costs, the adjustment for training and experience, the nonsalary portion

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

657

of direct instructional costs, and earnings for psychologists and school social workers,

school administration, facility maintenance and operation, media centers, additional

days of instruction in accordance with Code Section 20-2-184.1, and staff

development, as determined by the department; and

(ii) A proportional share of earned state categorical grants, non-QBE state grants,

transportation grants, school nutrition grants, and all other state grants, except state

equalization grants, as determined by the department;

(B) The state-wide average amount of the total revenues less federal revenues less state

revenues other than equalization grants per full-time equivalent for all school systems;

provided, however, that, if the average amount of the total revenues less federal revenues

less state revenues other than equalization grants per full-time equivalent for the local

school systems that comprise the attendance zone of the state chartered special school

is less than the state-wide average amount of the total revenues less federal revenues less

state revenues other than equalization grants per full-time equivalent for all school