Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (2) 'Trust' includes the estate held by the personal representative; and (3) 'Trustee' or 'fiduciary' includes the personal representative."

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-264, relating to granting of powers by qualified beneficiaries, as follows:

282

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"53-12-264. The qualified beneficiaries of a trust that omits any of the powers in Code Section 53-12-261 may by unanimous consent authorize but not require the court to grant to the trustee those powers."

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-303, relating to relief of liability, as follows:
"53-12-303. (a) No provision in a trust instrument shall be effective to relieve the trustee of liability for a breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the interests of the beneficiaries. (b) A trustee of a revocable trust shall not be liable to a beneficiary for any act performed or omitted pursuant to written direction from a person holding the power to revoke, including a person to whom the power to revoke the trust is delegated. If the trust is revocable in part, then this subsection shall apply with respect to the interest of the beneficiary in that part of the trust property."

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-362, relating to conversion to unitrust, as follows: