Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended in Code Section 20-2-161.3, relating to the dual credit courses, by revising subsection (j) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(j) In order to participate in the program, each eligible postsecondary institution shall be required to enter into a participation agreement with the commission agreeing to:
(1) Waive all mandatory and noncourse related fees for eligible high school students participating in the program; (2) Provide course books to eligible high school students participating in the program at no charge to the student; (3) Accept the amount paid by the commission as full payment for an eligible high school student's tuition, mandatory and noncourse related fees, and course books; and (4) Provide enrollment and student record data to the Office of Student Achievement and to the state-wide longitudinal data system maintained by such office. Such data shall be

748

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

submitted in accordance with timelines and formats established by the Office of Student Achievement." "(n) The Office of Student Achievement shall collect and monitor enrollment and student record data for dual credit courses taken pursuant to this Code section. The Office of Student Achievement shall annually measure and evaluate the program.