Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Any employee other than the director who receives a preliminary records check determination that is satisfactory shall not be required to obtain a fingerprint records check when fingerprints have been retained by the department due to its participation in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, unless such an employee has been designated as a director or as permitted by the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-69."

SECTION 2-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-64, relating to fingerprint records check, as follows:
"49-5-64. (a) The department shall transmit to GCIC both sets of fingerprints and the records search fee from each fingerprint records check application. Upon receipt thereof, GCIC shall promptly transmit one set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall retain the other set and promptly conduct a search of its records and records to which it has access. Within ten days after receiving fingerprints acceptable to GCIC, the application, and fee, GCIC shall notify the department in writing of any derogatory finding, including but not limited to any criminal record, of the state fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding. After a search of Federal Bureau of Investigation records and fingerprints and upon receipt of the bureau's report, the department shall make a national fingerprint records determination.