Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] No. 377 (House Bill No. 840).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific, business, and occupation taxes, so as to provide an exemption from penalties and interest in the event of military service in a combat zone; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific, business, and occupation taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-21, relating to

318

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

penalty for failure to pay occupation tax or fee, time, amount, interest, and administrative fees, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, should any special, occupation, or sales tax or license fee imposed by this chapter remain due and unpaid for 90 days from the due date of the tax or fee, the person liable for the tax or fee shall be subject to and shall pay a penalty of 10 percent of the tax or fee due. (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, local governments are authorized to provide in their ordinances for interest on delinquent occupation taxes, regulatory fees, and administrative fees at a rate not to exceed 1.5 percent per month. (c) No taxpayer shall be liable for any penalty or interest pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section if:
(1) The default giving rise to such penalty or interest resulted from a taxpayer's military service in the armed forces of the United States in an area designated by the President of the United States by executive order as a combat zone and was not due to gross or willful neglect or disregard of the law or of regulations or instructions issued pursuant to the law; and (2) The taxpayer provides proof of such military service and makes full payment of taxes due, not including penalties and interest, within 60 days of such taxpayer's return from such military service."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

REVENUE AND TAXATION TAX CREDITS FOR BUSINESS ENTERPRISES IN LESS DEVELOPED
AREAS; ADD CERTAIN AREAS.

No. 378 (House Bill No. 843).

AN ACT