Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-212, relating to extra compensation, as follows:
"(a) A trustee who is receiving compensation as described in subsection (c) of Code Section 53-12-210 may petition the court for compensation that is greater than the

274

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

compensation allowed under that subsection. Notice of the petition for extra compensation shall be given to all qualified beneficiaries."

SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-220, relating to resignation of trustee, as follows:
"53-12-220. (a) A trustee may resign:
(1) In the manner and under the circumstances described in the trust instrument; (2) Upon at least 30 days' written notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the settlor, if living, and all cotrustees; or (3) Upon a trustee's petition to the court. (b) The petition to the court provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be served upon all qualified beneficiaries. In approving a trustee's resignation, the court may issue orders and impose conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of the trust property. (c) The resignation of a trustee shall not relieve such trustee from liability for any actions prior to the resignation except to the extent such trustee is relieved by the court in the appropriate proceeding or to the extent relieved by the trust instrument.