Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1.

Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this Code section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care home, Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 shall apply."

SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14.1, relating to definitions and records check requirement for licensing certain facilities, as follows:
"(e) The requirements of this Code section are supplemental to any requirements for a license imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 5 of this title or Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

This Act shall become effective on October 1, 2019.

SECTION 3-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 7, 2018.

624

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I