Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial institutions, is amended in Code Section 7-1-6, relating to notices and waivers of notices, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) Any notice required to be given under this chapter may be delivered in person or by first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the person or corporation or to the registered office of the corporation. If the notice is sent by first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery, it shall be deemed to have been given

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

215

when deposited in the United States mail or with a commercial firm regularly engaged in the business of document delivery;"

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-61.1, relating to expansion of power for banks and credit unions and role of commissioner, by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: