Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (b) The individuals provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be required to attest to the signature of any person other than the principal or the individual signing at the principal's express direction."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-6, relating to the validity of power of attorney and the effect of a photocopy, as follows:
"10-6B-6. (a) A power of attorney executed in this state on or after July 1, 2017, shall be valid if its execution complies with Code Section 10-6B-5. (b) A power of attorney executed other than in this state shall be valid in this state if, when the power of attorney was executed, the execution complied with:
(1) The law of the jurisdiction that determines the meaning and effect of the power of attorney pursuant to Code Section 10-6B-7; or (2) The requirements for a military power of attorney pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Section 1044b, in effect on February 1, 2018. (c) Except as otherwise provided by law other than this chapter, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney shall have the same effect as the original; provided, however, that when recording a power of attorney in connection with a conveyance involving real property, a power of attorney shall be in a form that complies with Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 44."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 10-6B-8, relating to the nomination of a conservator and the relationship of the agent to a court-appointed fiduciary, to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

523