Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "45-15-13. As used in Code Sections 45-15-14 through 45-15-16, the term 'state authorities' means the following instrumentalities of the state: Georgia Building Authority, Georgia Education Authority (Schools), Georgia Education Authority (University), Georgia Highway Authority, Georgia Ports Authority, State Road and Tollway Authority, Jekyll Island--State Park Authority, Stone Mountain Memorial Association, and Georgia Emergency Communications Authority."

SECTION 3-4. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state administrative organization, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-15, relating to confidential information, as follows:
"48-2-15. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, information secured by the commissioner incident to the administration of any tax shall be confidential and privileged. Neither the commissioner nor any officer or employee of the department shall divulge or disclose any such confidential information obtained from the department's records or from an examination of the business of any taxpayer to any person other than the commissioner, an officer or employee of the department, an officer of the state or local government entitled in his or her official capacity to have access to such information, or the taxpayer. (b) This Code section shall not:
(1) Be construed to prevent the use of confidential information as evidence before any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving tax liability of any taxpayer; (2) Be deemed to prevent the print or electronic publication of statistics so arranged as not to reveal information respecting an individual taxpayer; (3) Apply in any way whatsoever to any official finding of the commissioner with respect to any assessment or any information properly entered upon an assessment roll or other public record; (4) Affect any information which in the regular course of business is by law made the subject matter of a public document in any federal or state office or in any local office in this state; (5) Apply to information, records, and reports required and obtained under Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title, which requires distributors of motor fuels to make reports of the

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

713

amounts of motor fuels sold and used in each county by the distributor, or under Article 2 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to road tax on motor carriers; (6) Be construed to prevent the disclosure of information, so arranged as not to reveal information respecting an individual taxpayer, requested by the House Committee on Ways and Means or the Senate Finance Committee regarding the department's administration of any tax; or (7) Apply to