Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (b) Public access to data that are collected or transmitted via the criminal case information exchange shall remain the responsibility of the Georgia Crime Information Center. No release of collected data shall be made by or through the Georgia Technology Authority."

558

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART IA SECTION 1A-1.

Code Section 9-11-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service and filing of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint and other papers, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (f) as follows:
"(4) When an attorney files a pleading in a case via an electronic filing service provider, such attorney shall be deemed to have consented to be served electronically with future pleadings for such case unless he or she files a rescission of consent as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (5) If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served, and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading, it shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading."

SECTION 1A-2. Chapter 1 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to courts, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: