Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (B) Such monthly retirement benefit amount shall be equal to the maximum monthly benefit which would have been payable to such member had he or she not made such election."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Article 5, relating to benefits, by revising Code Section 47-25-86, relating to suspension of benefits if retired member becomes employed as full-time or part-time magistrate, as follows:

198

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"47-25-86. (a) If a retired member becomes employed as a chief magistrate, his or her retirement benefits shall be suspended during the period of time he or she holds such position, and upon cessation of such service, his or her prior retirement allowance shall be resumed. (b) If a retired member becomes employed as a chief magistrate, he or she may elect again to become a contributing member of the retirement system and be governed by the retirement provisions of this chapter."