Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (c) All other proceedings, hearings, and acts not included in subsection (b) of this Code section may be done or conducted by a judge in chambers and in the absence of the clerk or other court officials. The judge of the court may hear motions and enter interlocutory orders, in all cases pending in the court over which he or she presides, in open court or in chambers."

SECTION 2-3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-4-23, relating to the procedure for arrests by citation for motor vehicle violations and issuance of warrants for arrest for failure of persons charged to appear in court, as follows:
"17-4-23. (a)(1) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance enacted by local law governing the operation, licensing, registration, maintenance, or inspection of motor vehicles or violating paragraph (2), (3), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 by the issuance of a citation, provided that such offense is committed in his or her presence or information constituting a basis for such arrest was received by the arresting officer from a law enforcement officer observing such offense being committed, except that, when such offense results in an accident, an investigating officer may issue citations regardless of whether the offense occurred in the presence of a law enforcement officer. (2) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of any misdemeanor violation of Code Section 16-7-21, 16-8-14, 16-8-14.1, or 16-13-30 by the issuance of a citation, provided that such offense is committed in his or her presence or information constituting a basis for such arrest was received by the arresting officer or an investigating officer from another law enforcement officer or other individual observing or aware of such offense being committed. When an arrest is made for such offense, prior to releasing the accused on citation, the arresting law enforcement officer shall review the accused's criminal record as such is on file with the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information Center within the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and ensure that the accused's fingerprints are obtained. (3) The arresting officer shall issue a citation to the accused which shall enumerate the specific charges and the date upon which he or she is to appear and answer the charges or

560

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

a notation that he or she will be later notified of the date upon which he or she is to appear and answer the charges.