Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (1) A nonvested property interest or a power of appointment becomes invalid under Code Section 44-6-201; (2) A class gift is not but might still become invalid under Code Section 44-6-201 and the time has arrived when the share of any class member is to take effect in possession or enjoyment; or (3) A nonvested property interest that is not validated by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-6-201 can vest, but not within 360 years after its creation."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-205, relating to the applicability of this article and court reform of nonvested dispositions created before this article became effective, as follows:
"44-6-205. (a) Except as extended by subsection (b) of this Code section, this article applies to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that is created on or after July 1, 2018. For purposes of this Code section only, a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment created by the exercise of a power of appointment is created when the power is irrevocably exercised or when a revocable exercise becomes irrevocable. (b) With respect to a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment that was created before July 1, 2018, and that violates this state's rule against perpetuities as that rule existed before July 1, 2018, a court upon the petition of an interested party may exercise its equitable power to reform the disposition in the manner that most closely approximates the transferor's manifested plan of distribution and is within the limits of the rule against perpetuities applicable when the nonvested property interest or power of appointment was created."

264

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I