Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (2) Subsection (b) of Code Section 15-9-2 regarding a judge's limitations on the fiduciary role shall apply to all associate judges of the probate court.
(f) Proceedings when an associate judge of the probate court is disqualified. Whenever the judge of the probate court is unable to act in any case because of a conflict of interest, an unlawful act or the accusation of an unlawful act by such judge, or other disqualification of such judge, any associate judge of the probate court shall also be disqualified."

SECTION 1-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-3, relating to restrictions on the practice of law, as follows:
"15-9-3. No judge of a probate court shall engage, directly or indirectly, in the practice of law in his or her own name or in the name of another, as open or silent partner, or otherwise:
(1) In any case or proceeding in his or her own court;

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

361