Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Any fee collected under this subsection shall be collected by the clerk of court and made payable to the general fund of the political subdivision in which the case is being prosecuted. For purposes of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 47-17-60, the clerk of court shall provide the political subdivision all relevant records and completed forms for compliance with such Code section."

SECTION 2. Article 4 of Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenues collected from fines and fees, is amended by revising Code Section 47-17-60, relating to payments to the fund from fines and bonds collected in criminal and quasi-criminal cases, duty of collecting authority to record and remit sums collected, and penalty, as follows:
"47-17-60. (a) A portion of each fine collected and each bond forfeited and collected in any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state statutes, county ordinances, or municipal ordinances, which case is before any court or tribunal in this state, shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer according to the following schedule:
(1) Three dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $4.00, but not more than $25.00; (2) Four dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $25.00, but not more than $50.00; (3) Five dollars for any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $50.00, but not more than $100.00; (4) Five percent of any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $100.00. For purposes of determining amounts to be paid to the secretary-treasurer, the amount of the fine or bond collected shall be deemed to include costs. The amounts provided for shall be paid to the secretary-treasurer before the payment of any costs or any claim whatsoever against such fine or forfeiture. The collecting authority shall pay such amounts to the secretary-treasurer on the first day of the month following that in which they were collected or at such other time as the board may provide. With such payment there shall be filed an acceptable form which shows the number of cases in each of the above categories and the amounts due in each category. It shall be the duty of the collecting authority to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board so that the records may be audited or inspected at any time by any representative of the board under its direction. Sums remitted to the secretary-treasurer under this Code section shall be used as provided for elsewhere in this chapter. (a.1) Five dollars of each fee collected prior to adjudication of guilt for purposes of pretrial diversion pertaining to any criminal or quasi-criminal case for violation of state statutes, county ordinances, or municipal ordinances as provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 15-18-80,