Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

373

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended in Code Section 32-2-60, relating to authority of the Department of Transportation to contract, form and content of construction contracts, federal-aid highway contracts, and bonds, by revising subsections (d) and (e) as follows:
"(d)(1) When the estimated amount of any department construction contract exceeds $300 million, performance and payment bonds shall be required in the amount of at least the total amount payable by the terms of the contract unless the department, after public notice, makes a written determination supported by specific findings that single bonds in such amount are not reasonably available, and the board approves such determination in a public meeting. In such event, the estimated value of the construction portion of the contract, excluding right of way acquisition and engineering, shall be guaranteed by a combination of security including, but not limited to, the following:
(A) Payment, performance, surety, cosurety, or excess layer surety bonds; (B) Letters of credit; (C) Guarantees of the contractor or its parent companies; (D) Obligations of the United States and of its agencies and instrumentalities; or (E) Cash collateral; provided, however, that the aggregate total guarantee of the project may not use a corporate guarantee of more than 35 percent. The combination of such guarantees shall be determined at the discretion of the department, subject to the approval of the board; provided, however, that such aggregate guarantees shall include not less than $300 million of performance and payment bonds and shall equal not less than 100 percent of the contractor's obligation under the construction portion of the contract. (2) Payment guarantees approved pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of Code Section 13-10-61. Contractors requesting payment under construction contracts guaranteed pursuant to this subsection shall provide the following certification under oath with each such request: 'All payments due to subcontractors and suppliers from previous payment received under the contract have been made, and timely payments will be made from the proceeds of the payment covered by this certification.'"