Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Approved May 8, 2018.

__________

REVENUE AND TAXATION AD VALOREM TAXES; REPORTING AND PROOF OF FILING REQUIREMENTS.

No. 492 (House Bill No. 888).

AN ACT

To amend Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax exemptions from property tax, so as to change certain reporting and proof of filing requirements; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax exemptions from property tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-48.1, relating to the tangible personal property inventory exemption, as follows:
"48-5-48.1. (a) Any person, firm, or corporation seeking a level 1 freeport exemption from ad valorem taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has been

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

987

authorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after approval of the electors of such county or municipality pursuant to the authority of the Constitution of Georgia or Code Section 48-5-48.2 shall file a written application and summary of property with the county board of tax assessors on forms furnished by such board. Such application shall be filed in the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property is located closes the books for the return of taxes. (b) The application for the level 1 freeport exemption shall provide for:
(1) A summary, as prescribed by the department, of the inventory of goods in the process of manufacture or production which shall include all partly finished goods and raw materials held for direct use or consumption in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or production business in the State of Georgia; (2) A summary, as prescribed by the department, of the inventory of finished goods manufactured or produced within the State of Georgia in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or production business when held by the original manufacturer or producer of such finished goods; (3) A summary, as prescribed by the department, of the inventory of finished goods which on January 1 are stored in a warehouse, dock, or wharf, whether public or private, and which are destined for shipment outside the State of Georgia and the inventory of finished goods which are shipped into the State of Georgia from outside this state and which are stored for transshipment to a final destination outside this state.