Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

508

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART I SECTION 1-1.

Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended in Code Section 35-3-4.1, relating to subpoena for production of electronic communication service records for computer or electronic device used in furtherance of certain offenses against minors, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) In any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1, or 16-12-100.2 involving the use of a computer or an electronic device in furtherance of an act related to a minor, or any investigation of a violation of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16, the director, assistant director, or deputy director for investigations shall be authorized to issue a subpoena, with the consent of the Attorney General, to compel the production of electronic communication service or remote communication service records or other information pertaining to a subscriber or customer of such service, exclusive of contents of communications. (2) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose to the bureau the:
(A) Name; (B) Address; (C) Local and long distance telephone connection records, or records of session times and durations; (D) Length of service, including the start date, and types of service utilized; (E) Telephone or instrument number or other subscriber number or identity, including any temporarily assigned network address; and (F) Means and source of payment for such service, including any credit card or bank account number of a subscriber to or customer of such service. (3) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall not provide notification of the subpoena issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection to the subscriber or customer of such service."

SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-4.3, relating to subpoena power for investigations of violations involving trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, as follows: