Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 1-19. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-9-30, relating to probate court jurisdiction and additional powers, as follows:
"(9) Hear cases of violations of game and fish laws;"

SECTION 1-20. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-9-36, relating to the authority to appoint clerks, as follows:
"(b) The appointed clerks, including the chief clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-10."

366

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-37, relating to duties of clerks or probate judges acting as clerks, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: