Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(h) If a hearing is requested, the preliminary hearing shall consist of a review of all oral and written evidence introduced at the hearing and any arguments made. Hearsay shall be admissible in a preliminary hearing in determining the issues relevant to emergency closure of a program or the emergency placement of a monitor or monitors. A recording shall be made of the hearing."

1102

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-30, relating to definitions relative to background checks, as follows:
"20-1A-30. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Comprehensive records check determination' means a satisfactory or unsatisfactory determination by the department, based upon a Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint check, a search of the National Crime Information Center's National Sex Offender Registry, and a search of the following registries, repositories, or data bases in the state where the actual or potential employee or director resides and in each state where such individual resided during the preceding five years: criminal registry or repository, with the use of fingerprints being required in the state where the individual resides and optional in other states; state sex offender registry or repository; and state based child abuse and neglect registry and data base. (2) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. (3) 'Crime' means: