Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 1-16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-16, relating to the authority of retired judge to perform marriage ceremonies, as follows:
"15-9-16. A retired judge of a probate court of any county of this state shall be vested with the same authority as an active judge of this state for the purpose of performing marriage ceremonies."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

365

SECTION 1-17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-17, relating to serving a minor or incapacitated adult, as follows:
"15-9-17. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 15-9-122 or any other provision of law to the contrary, in any action before the probate court in which the service of a minor or an incapacitated adult is required, such service may be made by:
(1) Mailing by the probate court of a copy of the document to be served to the minor or incapacitated adult by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery; and (2) Serving the legal guardian or guardian ad litem of such minor or incapacitated adult if such legal guardian or guardian ad litem:
(A) Acknowledges receipt of such service; and (B) Certifies that he or she has delivered a copy of the document so served to the minor or incapacitated adult. (b) The acknowledgment and certification of the legal guardian or guardian ad litem and the certificate of the mailing to the minor or incapacitated adult shall be filed with the court as proof of such service."

SECTION 1-18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-18, relating to remittance of interest from cash bonds, as follows: