Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

229

surcharges and hazardous waste fees; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, as follows:
"(d)(1)(A) Until June 30, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph, effective July 1, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is owned by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent until June 30, 2025, and a surcharge of $2.00 per ton or volume equivalent effective July 1, 2025, for fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, or flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste or inert waste, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (2)(A) At least 50 percent of the surcharges collected pursuant to this subsection shall be expended for the following purposes: