Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(e) The department may issue a probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit to any individual whose driver's license is expired; provided, however, that he or she is otherwise eligible for such probationary license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-64, 40-5-64.1, 40-5-75, or 40-5-76."

SECTION 2-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-76, relating to reinstatement or suspension of defendant's driver's license or issuance of ignition interlock device limited driving permit, as follows:
"40-5-76. (a)(1) A judge presiding in a drug court division, mental health court division, veterans court division, or operating under the influence court division, as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division, may order the department to: (A) Reinstate a defendant's Georgia driver's license that has been or should be suspended under the laws of this state;

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

567

(B) Issue to a defendant a limited driving permit using the guidance set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances; (C) Issue to a defendant an ignition interlock device limited driving permit using the guidance set forth in subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 40-5-64.1 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances; or (D) Suspend or revoke such license, limited driving permit, or ignition interlock device limited driving permit. (2) The court shall require the defendant to pay to the department the fee normally required for the reinstatement of such driver's license or issuance of such limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit or waive such fee. (3) The court may order the department to issue to a defendant a limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit pursuant to this subsection for a one-year period, and may allow such permit to be renewed for a one-year period, and shall provide the department with such order. (b) If the offense for which the defendant was convicted did not directly relate to the operation of a motor vehicle, a judge presiding in any court, other than the court divisions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, may order the department to reinstate a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended, issue to a defendant a limited driving permit using the guidance set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64, or issue to a defendant an ignition interlock