Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for public works, is amended by revising Code Section 13-10-4, relating to limitation on disqualifications of bidders upon lack of previous experience, as follows:
"13-10-4. In awarding contracts based upon sealed competitive bids or sealed competitive proposals, no bidder shall be disqualified from a bid or proposal or denied prequalification based upon:
(1) A lack of previous experience with a job of the size for which the bid or proposal is being sought if:
(A) The bid or proposal is not more than 30 percent greater in scope or cost from the bidder's previous experience in jobs; (B) The bidder has experience in performing the work for which bids or proposals are sought; and (C) The bidder is capable of being bonded by a surety which meets the qualifications of the bid documents for a bid bond, a performance bond, and a payment bond as required for the scope of the work for which the bid or proposal is being sought; or (2) A lack of previous experience with the construction delivery method to be used for the job for which the bid or proposal is being sought."