Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(12) Extended care youth services for youths between 18 and 21 years of age as set forth in Article 4A of Chapter 11 of Title 15 and to receive federal reimbursement for providing such services in accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 675, as it existed on February 1, 2018."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to dependency proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-109, relating to notice of hearings to specified nonparties, as follows:

932

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"15-11-109. (a) In advance of each hearing or review, DFCS shall give written notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the review or hearing, including the right to be heard, to the caregiver of a child, the foster parent of a child, any preadoptive parent, or any relative providing care for a child. The written notice shall be delivered to the recipient at least 72 hours before the review or hearing, except in the case of preliminary protective hearings or emergency hearings when such notice is not possible, by United States mail, e-mail, or hand delivery. (b) Notice of a hearing or review shall not be construed to require a legal custodian, foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative caring for a child to be made a party to the hearing or review solely on the basis of such notice and opportunity to be heard. (c) Upon placement of a child, DFCS shall provide the caregiver, foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative providing care for such child with the following information in writing:
(1) At the time of placement: (A) An explanation of the process for enrolling the child in school and any information necessary to complete the process; (B) A description of any financial assistance for which the caregiver, foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative may be eligible, including any financial assistance available for child care; (C) A description of the reasonable and prudent parenting standard defined in Code Section 49-5-3; and (D) Contact information for a county or district department of family and children services; and