Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Each such form shall have a unique identifying number which shall serve as the docket number for the court having jurisdiction of the accused. The Judicial Council of Georgia shall promulgate rules for each class of court for the use of such citations."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

559

SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-7-42, relating to hearing on merits in open court and proceedings allowed in chambers, as follows:
"15-7-42. (a) The prosecution of misdemeanors may proceed by accusation as provided in Code Section 17-7-71, citation or citation and arrest as provided for by law, or summons. (b) All trials on the merits shall be conducted in open court and, so far as convenient, in a regular courtroom. (c) All other proceedings, hearings, and acts not included in subsection (b) of this Code section may be done or conducted by a judge in chambers and in the absence of the clerk or other court officials. The judge of the court may hear motions and enter interlocutory orders, in all cases pending in the court over which he or she presides, in open court or in chambers."