Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to deferred compensation plans, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-35, relating to plans to operate without cost to state, counties, cities, or other political subdivisions, as follows:
"45-18-35. The Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or the administrator of the plan shall arrange for all services required to carry out the deferred compensation plan or plans so that such plan or plans shall operate without cost to the state, county, city, or other political subdivision except for:
(1) Employer contributions to a deferred compensation plan; (2) The incidental expense of administering the payroll salary deduction or reduction and the remittance thereof; or (3) The payment of costs or fees associated with an employee's participation in a deferred compensation plan when authorized by the governing authority of a municipality pursuant to ordinance or resolution."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-18-36, relating to salary deductions and records of individual account information, as follows:
"45-18-36. (a) The salary reduction or deductions referred to in this article shall be instituted:

744