Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (3) 'Medical institution' means an institution that is organized to provide medical, nursing, or convalescent care.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

575

(4) 'Public institution' means an institution that is the responsibility of a governmental unit or over which a governmental unit exercises administrative control. (5) 'Recipient' means a person who has received assistance under this article."

SECTION 3-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-32, relating to eligibility for assistance under this article, as follows: "49-4-32.
(a) Assistance shall be granted under this article to any person who: (1) Is 65 years of age or older; (2) Does not have sufficient income or other resources to provide a reasonable subsistence compatible with decency and health; (3) Has not made an assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of attaining eligibility for assistance under this article at any time within two years immediately prior to the filing of application for assistance pursuant to this article; (4) Has been a bona fide resident of this state for not less than one year; and (5) Is not receiving assistance under Article 3 of this chapter.
(b) No applicant shall be required to subscribe to a pauper's oath in order to be eligible for assistance under this article. (c) Inmates of any public institution meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section may be granted assistance, provided such public institution has entered into an agreement with the Department of Community Health to determine an inmate's eligibility for assistance and services. Such agreement shall require the public institution or medical institution providing services to such inmate to provide the Department of Community Health with the required monetary payment to match the federal matching funds as set forth in federal law for the services received."