Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Code Section 25-4-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifications of firefighters generally, so as to authorize the waiver of certain educational requirements; to amend Code Section 25-4-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to basic firefighter training courses and transfer of certification, so as to provide that military firefighter training may be accepted as required basic training; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 25-4-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifications of firefighters generally, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6) Possess or achieve within 12 months after employment a high school diploma or a general education development equivalency, provided that the council may by rule or regulation prescribe for the waiver of such requirement."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

203