Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-40-10, relating to criminal law not repealed, as follows:
"31-40-10. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to repeal the provisions of Code Section 16-12-5; provided, however, that Code Section 16-12-5 shall not apply to microblading of the eyebrow."

SECTION 3. Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to barbers and cosmetologists, is amended by revising Code Section 43-10-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"43-10-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Barber apprentice' means an individual who practices barbering under the constant and direct supervision of a licensed master barber. (2) 'Barber II' means an individual who performs any one or more of the following services for compensation:
(A) Shaving or trimming the beard; (B) Cutting or dressing the hair; (C) Giving facial or scalp massages; or (D) Giving facial or scalp treatment with oils or cream or other preparations made for this purpose, either by hand or by means of mechanical appliances. (3) 'Barbering' means the occupation of shaving or trimming the beard, cutting or dressing the hair, giving facial or scalp massages, giving facial or scalp treatment with oils or cream or other preparations made for this purpose, either by hand or by means of mechanical appliances, singeing and shampooing the hair, coloring or dyeing the hair, or permanently waving, relaxing, or straightening the hair of an individual for compensation. (4) 'Beautician' means 'cosmetologist' as such term is defined in this Code section. (5) 'Beauty shop' or 'beauty salon' or 'barber shop' means any premises where one or more individuals engage in barbering or in the occupation of a cosmetologist. (6) 'Board' means the State Board of Cosmetology and Barbers.

998

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(7) 'Cosmetologist' means any individual who performs any one or more of the following services for compensation:
(A) Cuts or dresses the hair; (B) Gives facial or scalp massages or facial and scalp treatment with oils or cream or other preparations made for this purpose, either by hand or by means of mechanical appliances; (C) Singes and shampoos the hair, colors or dyes the hair, or does permanent waving, relaxing, or straightening of the hair; (D) Performs the services of a nail technician as defined in paragraph (12) of this Code section; or (E) Performs the services of an esthetician as defined in paragraph (8) of this Code section.