Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (ii) A certificate of such mailing shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the garnishment is pending by the person mailing such notice."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 18-4-9, relating to periodic summonses and original filing date limiting extension, as follows:
"(b) No new summons of garnishment on the same affidavit of garnishment shall be issued after two years from the date of the original filing of such affidavit. After two years, the garnishment proceeding based on such affidavit shall automatically stand dismissed unless there are funds remaining in the registry of the court or a new summons of garnishment has been issued in the preceding 30 days."

822

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I