Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 2-16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-102, relating to probation and supervision, determination of fees, fines, and restitution, converting moneys owed to community service, continuing jurisdiction, revocation, and transfer, as follows:
"(d) The court may convert fines, statutory surcharges, and probation supervision fees to community service or educational advancement on the same basis as it allows a defendant to pay a fine through community service or educational advancement as set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1."

SECTION 2-17. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-103, relating to pay-only probation and discharge or termination of probation, as follows:
"(b) When pay-only probation is imposed, the total maximum fee collected shall be capped so as not to exceed three months of ordinary probation supervision fees at a monthly rate

572

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

not to exceed the rate set forth in the contract between the court and the provider of services, notwithstanding the number of cases for which a fine and statutory surcharge were imposed or that the defendant was sentenced to serve consecutive sentences; provided, however, that collection of such fee shall terminate as soon as all court imposed fines and statutory surcharges are paid in full; and provided, further, that when all such fines and statutory surcharges are paid in full, the probation officer or private probation officer, as the case may be, shall submit an order to the court terminating the probated sentence within 30 days of fulfillment of such