Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

339

change to the qualifying amounts for the agricultural exemption; to provide for penalties; to provide for reporting; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state sales and use taxes, is amended in Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to the sales and use tax exemption for agricultural machinery and equipment, by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and subsections (c) through (f) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(5) 'Qualified agricultural producer' includes producers of agricultural products who meet one of the following criteria:
(A) The person or entity is the owner or lessee of agricultural land or other real property from which $5,000.00 or more of agricultural products in aggregate were produced and sold during the year, including payments from government sources; (B) The person or entity is in the business of performing agricultural operations and has provided $5,000.00 of such services during the year; (C) The person or entity is in the business of producing long-term agricultural products from which there might not be annual income, including, but not limited to, timber, pulpwood, orchard crops, pecans, livestock, and horticultural or other multiyear agricultural or farm products. Applicants must demonstrate that sufficient volumes of such long-term agricultural products will be produced which have the capacity to generate in aggregate at least $5,000.00 in annualized sales in the future; or (D) The person or entity must establish, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Agriculture, that the person or entity is actively engaged in the production of agricultural products and has or will have created sufficient volumes to generate in aggregate at least $5,000.00 in annualized sales."