Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Code Section 48-2-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confidential information secured in the administration of taxes, so as to change the provisions regarding the furnishing of sales and use tax information to municipalities and counties; to provide for additional procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for confidentiality; to provide for a criminal penalty; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

721

SECTION 1. Code Section 48-2-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confidential information secured in the administration of taxes, is amended by repealing and reserving subsection (d) and enacting a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Reserved. (d.1)(1) Notwithstanding this Code section, the commissioner, upon request by resolution of the governing authority of any county, consolidated government, or municipality of this state, shall furnish to the designated finance officer or taxing official of the county, consolidated government, or municipality information included on the vendor's sales tax certificate for all vendors that have filed a report for the designated period, to be used by such designated officer or official in the discharge of his or her official duties. (2)(A) Such designated officer or official shall not be authorized to contact in any manner any taxpayer identified in such confidential information. (B) Such designated officer or official to whom such confidential information is provided under this subsection may request the commissioner to validate the political subdivision to which a taxpayer with a business location within the political subdivision has remitted sales and use taxes for the designated period. Upon inquiry by such designated officer or official, the commissioner shall, within 30 days, respond to the inquiry and validate that the sales tax being collected from a taxpayer is being remitted to the proper political subdivision and take other appropriate action as provided by law. (C) Any information furnished under this subsection to such designated officer or official shall retain its privileged and confidential nature to the same extent and under the same conditions as such information is privileged and confidential in the hands of the commissioner. (3) Any such information furnished under this subsection shall constitute confidential tax information for purposes of paragraph (2) of Code Section 50-14-2 and paragraph (43) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72 and shall not be discussed or disclosed except as specifically authorized under this subsection.