Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state sales and use tax, is amended in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by adding two new subparagraphs to read as follows:
"(M.1) Obtains gross revenue, in an amount exceeding $250,000.00 in the previous or current calendar year, from retail sales of tangible personal property to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state; (M.2) Conducts 200 or more separate retail sales of tangible personal property in the previous or current calendar year to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state;"

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and collection, by revising subsection (c.1) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: