Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, so as to provide for the issuance of special license plates honoring family members of service members killed in action at no cost to eligible family members; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-2-85.3, relating to special license plates honoring family members of service members killed in action, by revising subsections (d) and (f) as follows:
"(d) Any motor vehicle owner who is a resident of Georgia, other than one registering under the International Registration Plan, upon complying with state laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles shall be issued such a special license plate upon application therefor. Special license plates issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31. Upon payment of

160

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

all ad valorem taxes and other fees due at registration of a motor vehicle, an eligible family member may apply for a Gold Star license plate. In order to qualify as an eligible family member for purposes of this Code section, the person must be related to the fallen service member as a spouse, mother, father, sibling, child, stepparrent, or surviving spouse of such service member's sibling. Up to two free license plates shall be allowed for any eligible family member and they may purchase additional license plates for each motor vehicle they register in this state. If a Gold Star license plate is lost, damaged, or stolen, the eligible family member must pay the reasonable cost, to be established by the department, but not to exceed the cost of other specialty license plates, to replace the Gold Star license plate." "(f) Free Gold Star license plates shall be issued only to eligible family members who resided in Georgia at the time of the death of the service member.