Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1.

Said title is further amended in Chapter 5C, relating to the alternative ad valorem tax on motor vehicles, by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to definitions, exemption from taxation, allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents, fair market value of vehicle appealable, and report, as follows:
"(15) There shall be no liability for any state or local title ad valorem tax fees in any of the following title transactions:
(A) The addition or substitution of lienholders on a motor vehicle title so long as the owner of the motor vehicle remains the same; (B) The acquisition of a bonded title by a person or entity pursuant to Code Section 40-3-28 if the title is to be issued in the name of such person or entity; (C) The acquisition of a title to a motor vehicle by a person or entity as a result of the foreclosure of a mechanic's lien pursuant to Code Section 40-3-54 if such title is to be issued in the name of such lienholder;

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

17

(D) The acquisition of a title to an abandoned motor vehicle by a person or entity pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 40 if such person or entity is a manufacturer or dealer of motor vehicles and the title is to be issued in the name of such person or entity; (E) The obtaining of a title to a stolen motor vehicle by a person or entity pursuant to Code Section 40-3-43; (F) The obtaining of a title by and in the name of a motor vehicle manufacturer, licensed distributor, licensed dealer, or licensed rebuilder for the purpose of sale or resale or to obtain a corrected title, provided that the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or rebuilder shall submit an affidavit in a form promulgated by the commissioner attesting that the transfer of title is for the purpose of accomplishing a sale or resale or to correct a title only; (G) The obtaining of a title by and in the name of the holder of a security interest when a motor vehicle has been repossessed after default in accordance with Part 6 of Article 9 of Title 11 if such title is to be issued in the name of such security interest holder; (H) The obtaining of a title by a person or entity for purposes of correcting a title, changing an odometer reading, or removing an odometer discrepancy legend, provided that, subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, title is not being transferred to another person or entity; (I) The obtaining of a title by a person who pays