Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Code Section 15-18-80 and Article 4 of Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to policy and procedure and revenues collected from fines and fees, respectively, so as to provide for payments to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund from fees collected in criminal and quasi-criminal cases prior to adjudication of guilt; to provide for collection and payments to the fund; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 15-18-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to policy and procedure, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) The prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to assess from each offender who enters the program a fee not to exceed $1,000.00 for the administration of the program. Such fee

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

907

may be waived in part or in whole or made payable in monthly increments upon a showing of good cause to the prosecuting attorney. Any fee collected under this subsection shall be collected by the clerk of court and made payable to the general fund of the political subdivision in which the case is being prosecuted. For purposes of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 47-17-60, the clerk of court shall provide the political subdivision all relevant records and completed forms for compliance with such Code section."