Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(9) Hear cases of violations of game and fish laws;"

SECTION 1-20. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-9-36, relating to the authority to appoint clerks, as follows:
"(b) The appointed clerks, including the chief clerk of the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate courts could do which are not judicial in their nature. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-10."

366

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-37, relating to duties of clerks or probate judges acting as clerks, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The judge of the probate court or any other authority performing the functions required to be performed by such judge or by the probate court in any county of this state shall be authorized to install and to use photostatic equipment or other photographic equipment for recording any documents authorized or required to be recorded in the office of the judge or of the probate court or for recording and preserving the minutes of the court. Such equipment may be installed and used by the judge or by the probate court for the same purposes and in lieu of the commonly used method of printing, typing, and handwriting the documents, records, and minutes. Such equipment may be provided or its use permitted by the proper county authorities. The authority given by this subsection for the installation and use of photostatic and photographic equipment is permissive only."

SECTION 1-22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-40, relating to the filing and recording of proceedings and fees, as follows: