Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] To amend Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, so as to provide that lobbyists shall acknowledge receiving, reading, and agreeing to abide by the sexual harassment policy of the General Assembly as a condition to lobbyist registration; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ethics in government, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 21-5-71, relating to registration required, application for registration, supplemental registration, expiration, docket, fees, identification cards, public rosters, and exemptions, as follows:
"(b) Each lobbyist who is required to register under this article shall file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall contain:
(1) The applicant's name, address, and telephone number; (2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf;

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

995

(3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents; (4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the organization; (5) A statement signed by the person or agency employing, appointing, or authorizing the applicant to lobby on its behalf; (6) If the applicant is a lobbyist attempting to influence rule making or purchasing by a state agency or agencies, the name of the state agency or agencies before which the applicant engages in lobbying; (7) A statement disclosing each individual or entity on whose behalf the applicant is registering if such individual or entity has agreed to pay him or her an amount exceeding $10,000.00 in a calendar year for lobbying activities; (8) A statement verifying that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or, if the applicant has been so convicted, a statement identifying such conviction, the date thereof, a copy of the person's sentence, and a statement that more than ten years have elapsed since the completion of his or her sentence; and (9) A statement by the applicant verifying that the applicant has received the Georgia General Assembly Employee Sexual Harassment Policy as set forth in the Georgia General Assembly Handbook, has read and understands the policy, and agrees to abide by the policy.