Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(32) 'Rural county' means a county having a population of less than 50,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census." "(38) 'Urban county' means a county having a population equal to or greater than 50,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2010 or any future such census."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to and by revising paragraph (24) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from chapter, as follows:
"(9.2) The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more than 12 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a micro-hospital;" "(24) The relocation of any skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, or micro-hospital within the same county, any other health care facility in a rural county within the same county, and any other health care facility in an urban county within a three-mile radius of the existing