Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, relating to special license plates promoting certain beneficial projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit corporations and special license plates for qualified motor vehicles or drivers, as follows:
"(9)(A) A special license plate for owners of a private passenger car or truck used for personal transportation, who are firefighters certified pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 25 and who are members of fire departments certified pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 25 and motor vehicle owners who are firefighters of legally organized volunteer fire departments which have been certified pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 25. Such license plate shall be inscribed with such letters, numbers, words, symbols, or a combination thereof as determined by the commissioner to identify the owner as a firefighter. The chiefs of the various fire departments shall furnish to the commissioner a list of the certified firefighters and volunteer firefighters of their fire

680

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

departments who reside in Georgia which list shall be updated as necessary. The funds raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the general fund. (B) Should a certified firefighter or volunteer firefighter who has been issued a special and distinctive license plate be separated from such firefighter's department for any reason other than retirement from employment, the separated firefighter shall, within 14 days of such separation, return such special and distinctive license plate to the local tag office which issued such license plate. Upon receipt of such special and distinctive license plate, a local tag agent shall reissue a regular license plate and the appropriate revalidation decal for the applicable registration period, at no additional charge, to such former firefighter to replace the special and distinctive license plate. Should a firefighter return to service with the same or another fire department, the chief of such fire department shall secure the regular license plate of such person and return same to the commissioner, along with a certificate to the effect that such person has become a member of the fire department, and the effective date thereof, whereupon the commissioner shall, upon application and upon the