Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 180

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

certain employer's contribution to such fund; to provide for related matters; to provide conditions for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, is amended by revising subparagraph (I) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-17-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(I) Persons in the categories listed below who are required, as a condition necessary to carry out their duties, to be certified as peace officers pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 8 of Title 35, known as the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act':
(i) Persons employed by the Department of Juvenile Justice who have been designated by the commissioner of juvenile justice to investigate and apprehend delinquent children or children in need of services who have escaped from an institution or facility or have broken their conditions of supervision; any employee of the Department of Juvenile Justice whose full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent children or children in need of services in its institutions, facilities, or programs or who is a line supervisor of any such employee, provided that the powers of a peace officer have been conferred upon such person pursuant to Chapter 4A of Title 49; (ii) Narcotics agents retained by the director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 35-3-9; (iii) Investigators employed by the Secretary of State as securities investigators pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 10-5-10; (iv) Investigators employed by the Secretary of State as investigators for the professional licensing boards pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 43-1-5; (v) Persons employed by the Department of Driver Services to whom the commissioner of driver services has delegated law enforcement powers; provided, however, that no such person shall be entitled to obtain any prior creditable service other than actual membership service; (vi) Persons employed by the Georgia Composite Medical Board as investigators pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 43-34-6; and (vii) Persons employed by the Georgia Board of Dentistry as investigators pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 43-11-2.1;"

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

181