Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (p) A person that violates this Code section may be investigated and prosecuted under the provisions of the Fair Business Practices Act, Code Section 10-1-390, et seq., and may be fined not more than $100.00 for a violation concerning a specific consumer."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-914.1, relating to security freezes for protected consumers, as follows:
"10-1-914.1. (a) A consumer credit reporting agency shall place a security freeze for a protected consumer if the consumer credit reporting agency receives a request from the protected consumer's representative for the placement of the security freeze and the protected consumer's representative:
(1) Submits the request to the consumer credit reporting agency at the address or other point of contact and in the manner specified by the consumer credit reporting agency; (2) Provides to the consumer credit reporting agency sufficient proof of identification of the protected consumer and the representative; and (3) Provides to the consumer credit reporting agency sufficient proof of authority to act on behalf of the protected consumer. (b) If a consumer credit reporting agency does not have a file pertaining to a protected consumer when the consumer credit reporting agency receives a request under subsection (a) of this Code section, the consumer credit reporting agency shall create a record for the protected consumer. Upon receiving the request, the consumer credit reporting agency shall verify that no file exists pertaining to the protected consumer or to the protected consumer's social security number. A record created under this subsection shall not be used to consider the protected consumer's creditworthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living. (c) Within 30 days after receiving a request that meets the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section, a consumer credit reporting agency shall place a security freeze for the protected consumer.

250

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(d) Unless a security freeze for a protected consumer is removed in accordance with subsection (f) or (i) of this Code section, a consumer credit reporting agency shall not release the protected consumer's credit report, any information derived from the protected consumer's credit report, or any record created for the protected consumer.