Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The defendant's account, identification, or tracking numbers shall be made known to the garnishee and defendant in accordance with Code Section 9-11-7.1 or 15-10-54, as applicable, to the extent such information is known to the plaintiff."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of Code Section 18-4-8, relating to required documents and service thereof, as follows:
"(C)(i) To be sent to the defendant by regular mail at the address at which the defendant:
(I) Accepted service in the action resulting in the judgment; (II) Identified as his or her residence in any pleading in the action resulting in the judgment; or (III) Was served as shown on the return of service in the action resulting in the judgment when it shall appear by affidavit that the defendant resides out of this state; has departed this state; cannot, after due diligence, be found within this state; or has concealed his or her place of residence from the plaintiff. (ii) A certificate of such mailing shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the garnishment is pending by the person mailing such notice."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 18-4-9, relating to periodic summonses and original filing date limiting extension, as follows: