Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (2) 'Trust' includes the estate held by the personal representative; and (3) 'Trustee' or 'fiduciary' includes the personal representative."

SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-264, relating to granting of powers by qualified beneficiaries, as follows:

282

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"53-12-264. The qualified beneficiaries of a trust that omits any of the powers in Code Section 53-12-261 may by unanimous consent authorize but not require the court to grant to the trustee those powers."

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-303, relating to relief of liability, as follows: