Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Any such purchaser may obtain a certificate of title to such mobile home by filing the required application, paying the required fees, and filing a certified copy of the order of the court with the Department of Revenue. The Department of Revenue shall then issue a certificate of title, which shall be free and clear of all liens and encumbrances.

44-7-119. Nothing in this article shall be construed to require a local governing authority to appoint a local government agent."

SECTION 2. Code Section 15-10-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general jurisdiction of magistrate courts, is amended by revising paragraphs (14) and (15) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(14) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of other Code sections as provided by Article 13 of this chapter;

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

673

(15) The foreclosure of liens on animals as established in Title 4; and (16) The foreclosure of liens on abandoned mobile homes as established in Article 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 44."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on May 1, 2019.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 7, 2018.

__________

EDUCATION CONTINUED ENROLLMENT OF STUDENT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

No. 431 (House Bill No. 852).

AN ACT