Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The conditional certificate of title shall be clearly marked as such and shall contain a disclaimer that states that the title may not reflect all liens or other encumbrances affecting the motor vehicle. The commissioner may impose a fee for the issuance of a conditional title which shall not exceed $20.00. The duly authorized county tag agent shall retain 50 percent of such fee for the general fund of the county and shall transmit the remaining 50 percent to the department for deposit into the state treasury."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-3-32, relating to the transfer of vehicles, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

305

"(b) Except as provided in Code Section 40-3-33, the transferee, promptly after delivery to him or her of the vehicle and certificate of title, shall execute the application for a new certificate of title on the form the commissioner prescribes and cause the application and the certificate of title to be mailed or delivered to the authorized county tag agent in the county where the vehicle will be registered together with the application for change of registration for the vehicle, so that the title application shall be received within 30 days from the date of the transfer of the vehicle. If the title application is not received within that time, the owner shall be required to pay a penalty of $10.00 in addition to the ordinary title fee provided for by this chapter. If the documents submitted in support of the title application are rejected, the party submitting the documents shall have 60 days from the date of initial rejection to resubmit the documents required by the commissioner for the issuance of title. If the documents are not properly resubmitted within 60 days, there shall be an additional $10.00 penalty assessed, and the owner of the vehicle shall be required to remove immediately the license plate of the vehicle and return the same to the authorized county tag agent. The license plate shall be deemed to have expired at 12:00 Midnight of the sixtieth day following the initial rejection of the documents, if the documents have not been resubmitted as required under this subsection."

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 3, 2018.
__________