Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] AN ACT

To amend Code Section 47-2-226 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain law enforcement officers permitted to obtain creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia under certain conditions, so as to expand the class of law enforcement officers that may obtain creditable service in such retirement system under certain conditions; to provide for related matters; to provide conditions for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 47-2-226 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain law enforcement officers permitted to obtain creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia under certain conditions, is amended as follows:
"47-2-226. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement officer' means any member in service of the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety, any conservation ranger of the Department of Natural Resources, any officer or agent of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, any district attorney investigator who is compensated from state funds pursuant to Code Section 15-18-14.1, any alcohol and tobacco officer or agent of the

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

151

Department of Revenue, any investigator of the Department of Driver Services, and any criminal investigators or K9 handlers of the Department of Corrections. (b) Any law enforcement officer who, prior to becoming a member of this retirement system, was employed by a local government in this state as a full-time employee, in a position in which he or she was vested with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws and with the power of arrest and whose duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime, shall be eligible to obtain creditable service under this Code section for his or her years of service in such capacity if:
(1) The member is not eligible to receive a present or future benefit from a defined benefit or defined contribution retirement or pension plan in which said member participated while employed by the local governing authority other than membership in the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund; and (2) The member has been a member of the retirement system for at least ten years. (c) Any member eligible as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section may obtain up to an additional five years of creditable service, not to exceed the actual number of years of service described in subsection (b) of this Code section.