Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 522

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(6) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and (7) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-5, relating to the execution of a power of attorney, as follows:
"10-6B-5. (a) A power of attorney shall be:
(1) Signed by the principal or by another individual in such principal's presence at the principal's express direction; (2) Attested in the presence of the principal by a competent witness who is not also named as an agent in the power of attorney being attested; and (3) Attested as set forth in Code Section 44-2-15, in the presence of the principal, by an individual who is not a witness for purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection and who is not also named as an agent in the power of attorney being attested. (b) The individuals provided for in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be required to attest to the signature of any person other than the principal or the individual signing at the principal's express direction."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-6, relating to the validity of power of attorney and the effect of a photocopy, as follows: