Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-511, relating to arraignment, admissions at arraignment, and right to attorney, as follows:
"(b) The court may accept an admission at arraignment and may proceed immediately to disposition if a child is represented by counsel at arraignment. If a child's liberty is not in jeopardy, he or she may waive the right to counsel at arraignment, provided that such waiver

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

937

is made knowingly, voluntarily, and on the record. A child represented by counsel or whose liberty is not in jeopardy may make a preliminary statement indicating whether he or she plans to admit or deny the allegations of the complaint at the adjudication hearing. The court shall not accept an admission from a child whose liberty is in jeopardy and who is unrepresented by counsel."

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

__________

DOMESTIC RELATIONS CHILD SUPPORT REFORM; INCREASE CERTAIN FEES OF DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES.

No. 475 (Senate Bill No. 427).

AN ACT