Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "45-12-41. The Governor may delegate to any department, authority, or qualified entity, by executive order, his or her powers under applicable federal transportation planning and air quality laws and regulations, including without limitation the power to approve state-wide transportation improvement programs under 23 U.S.C. Section 134 and 23 C.F.R. Sections 450.312(b), 450.324(b), and 450.328(a)."
SECTION 4-7. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-23-4, relating to definitions relative to the Environmental Finance Authority, by revising paragraph (12) as follows:
"(12) 'Project' means: (A) The acquisition, construction, installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, or rehabilitation of land, interest in land, buildings, structures, facilities, or other improvements and the acquisition, installation, modification, renovation, repair, extension, renewal, replacement, rehabilitation, or furnishing of fixtures, machinery, equipment, furniture, or other property of any nature

442

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

whatsoever used on, in, or in connection with any such land, interest in land, building, structure, facility, or other improvement, all for the essential public purpose of providing environmental facilities and services so as to meet public health and environmental standards, protect the state's valuable natural resources, or aid the development of trade, commerce, industry, agriculture, and employment opportunities, including, but not limited to, any project as defined by Code Section 12-5-471; (B) Projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority created by Chapter 32 of this title and as defined in such chapter, where such authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part, provided that such authority's power with respect to such projects authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority; and (C) Projects authorized by the Atlanta-region Transit Link 'ATL' Authority created pursuant to Chapter 39 of this title and as defined in such chapter, where such authority has been directed to issue revenue bonds, bonds, notes, or other obligations to finance such project or the cost of a project in whole or in part, provided that such authority's power with respect to such projects authorized by the Atlanta-region Transit Link 'ATL' Authority shall be limited to providing such financing and related matters as authorized by the