Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income taxes, is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to the qualified education tax credit, as follows:
"(f)(1) The aggregate amount of tax credits allowed under this Code section shall not exceed:
(A) Fifty-eight million dollars for the tax year ending on December 31, 2018; (B) One hundred million dollars for tax years beginning on January 1, 2019, and ending on December 31, 2028; and (C) Fifty-eight million dollars for the tax year beginning on January 1, 2029, and for all subsequent tax years. (2) The commissioner shall allow the tax credits on a first come, first served basis. (3) For the purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a student scholarship organization shall notify a potential donor of the requirements of this Code section. Before making a contribution to a student scholarship organization, the taxpayer shall electronically notify the department, in a manner specified by the department, of the total amount of contributions that the taxpayer intends to make to the student scholarship organization. The commissioner shall preapprove, deny, or prorate the requested amount within 30 days after receiving the request from the taxpayer and shall provide notice to the taxpayer and the student scholarship organization of such preapproval, denial, or proration which shall not require any signed release or notarized approval by the taxpayer. In order to receive a tax credit under this Code section, the taxpayer shall make the contribution to the student scholarship organization within 60 days after receiving notice from the department that the requested amount was preapproved.