Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-5, relating to when a judge is ineligible for election, as follows:
"15-9-5. If any judge of the probate court fails to account faithfully as executor, administrator, or guardian after becoming judge, for all trusts he or she held at the time of his or her election, such judge shall be ineligible for reelection."

SECTION 1-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-7, relating to bond, as follows:
"15-9-7. The judges of the probate courts shall give bond or surety in the sum of $100,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, for the faithful discharge of their duties as clerks of the judges of the probate courts. The county governing authority shall pay such bond."

SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-8, relating to qualification and bond, as follows: