Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 25-4-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualifications of firefighters generally, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6) Possess or achieve within 12 months after employment a high school diploma or a general education development equivalency, provided that the council may by rule or regulation prescribe for the waiver of such requirement."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

203

SECTION 2. Code Section 25-4-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to basic firefighter training courses and transfer of certification, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, full-time, part-time, and volunteer firefighters, including airport firefighters, shall successfully complete a basic training course. The council shall determine the course content, number of hours, and all other matters relative to basic firefighter training, including airport rescue firefighter training. Upon satisfactory completion of such basic training, a firefighter shall be issued a certificate of completion evidencing the same. Each firefighter shall be required to successfully complete such basic training course within 12 months after being employed or appointed as a firefighter or, in the case of airport firefighters, within such time period as the council may prescribe by rule or regulation. (2) Each firefighter who presents to the council satisfactory documentation, as determined by the council, of his or her training as a member of the United States armed forces, the Georgia National Guard, or the Georgia Air National Guard shall be issued a certificate of completion by the council."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

EDUCATION SERVICE CANCELABLE LOANS; INCLUDE GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS; REQUIREMENTS.

No. 328 (House Bill No. 700).

AN ACT