Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 1A of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to early care and learning, is amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 20-1A-13, relating to emergency placement of monitors, emergency closure upon minor's death, and requirements and procedures, as follows:
"(h) If a hearing is requested, the preliminary hearing shall consist of a review of all oral and written evidence introduced at the hearing and any arguments made. Hearsay shall be admissible in a preliminary hearing in determining the issues relevant to emergency closure of a program or the emergency placement of a monitor or monitors. A recording shall be made of the hearing."

1102

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-1A-30, relating to definitions relative to background checks, as follows:
"20-1A-30. As used in this article, the term: