Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 1083

Approved May 8, 2018.

__________

TORTS RECREATIONAL USE OF PROPERTY; EFFECT OF CHARGING ADMISSION PRICE OR FEE.

No. 554 (House Bill No. 904).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 51-3-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain liability not limited, so as to clarify provisions relating to the effect of an owner of land charging an admission price or fee; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 51-3-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain liability not limited, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) On a date when the owner of land charges any individual who lawfully enters such land for recreational use and any individual is injured in connection with the recreational use for which the charge was made, provided that, in the case of land leased to the state or a subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this Code section."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

1084

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
INSURANCE INSURANCE COMPLIANCE SELF-EVALUATIVE PRIVILEGE; REPEAL
APPLICABILITY AND SUNSET PROVISIONS.

No. 555 (House Bill No. 592).

AN ACT