Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Such bid opportunity may also be advertised in the official legal organ of the county, municipal corporation, or local board of education in the same manner as required by Code Section 36-91-20 or other media normally utilized by the local governmental entity when advertising bid opportunities, including the Internet website of the local governmental entity. Each advertisement shall include such details and specifications as will enable the public to know the extent and character of the bid opportunity."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

927

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 36-91-20, relating to contracting and bidding requirements for public works construction contracts, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Prior to entering into a public works construction contract other than those exempted by Code Section 36-91-22, a governmental entity shall publicly advertise the contract opportunity. Such notice shall be posted conspicuously in the governing authority's office and shall be advertised in the legal organ of the county or by electronic means on an Internet website of the governmental entity or any appropriate Internet websites identified by the governmental entity which shall include the Georgia Procurement Registry as provided by Code Section 50-5-69, provided that such posting is at no cost to the governmental entity."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

__________