Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(d) Upon the failure of a person released on his or her own recognizance to appear for trial, if the release is not otherwise conditioned by the court, absent a finding of sufficient excuse to appear, the court shall summarily issue an order for his or her arrest which shall be enforced as in cases of forfeited bonds."

SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(B), paragraph (2) of subsection (a), and subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(B) When a defendant with no prior felony conviction is convicted of felony offenses or is charged with felony offenses and is sentenced pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2 or Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, and the court imposes a sentence of probation or not more than 12 months of imprisonment followed by a term of probation, the court shall include a behavioral incentive date in its sentencing order that does not exceed three years from the date such sentence is imposed. Within 60 days of the expiration of such incentive date, if the defendant has not been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37, has

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

563

been compliant with the general and special conditions of probation imposed, and has paid all restitution owed, the Department of Community Supervision shall notify the prosecuting attorney and the court of such facts. The Department of Community Supervision shall provide the court with an order to terminate such defendant's probation which the court shall execute unless the court or the prosecuting attorney requests a hearing on such matter within 30 days of the receipt of such order. The court shall take whatever action it determines would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society." "(2)(A) Active probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from the commencement of active probation supervision unless specially extended or reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases