Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

929

detailed as such child may elect. The transition plan shall be completed in the 90 day period immediately prior to the date on which such child will attain 18 years of age."

SECTION 1-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-214, relating to duration of disposition orders, as follows:
"(c) When a child adjudicated as a dependent child reaches 18 years of age, all orders in connection with dependency proceedings affecting him or her then in force terminate and he or she shall be discharged from further obligation or control."

SECTION 1-5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 4A