Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (5) An agency may provide by rule that proposed decisions in all or in specified classes of cases before the Office of State Administrative Hearings will become final without further agency action and without expiration of the 30 day review period otherwise provided for in this subsection."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-42, relating to applicability of article, as follows:

766

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(b) This article shall apply to hearings conducted pursuant to Code Sections 45-20-8 and 45-20-9. The State Personnel Board may provide by rule that proposed decisions in all or in specified classes of cases before the Office of State Administrative Hearings will become final without further action by the board and without expiration of the 30 day review period otherwise provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 50-13-41."

SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

__________

SOCIAL SERVICES GEORGIA'S EMPLOYMENT FIRST ACT.