Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(5) 'Forest land conservation use value' of forest land conservation use property means the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution. (6) 'Forest land fair market value' means the fair market value of the forest land determined in accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said chapter by adding two new subsections to Code Section 48-5-7, relating to assessment of tangible property, to read as follows:
"(c.5) Tangible real property which qualifies as forest land conservation use property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.7 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its forest land conservation use value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's forest land conservation use value. (c.6) Tangible real property which qualifies as qualified timberland property in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of this chapter shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value of qualified timberland property and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of its fair market value of qualified timberland property as such value is determined by the commissioner in accordance with Article 13 of this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in said chapter by revising subsections (b), (c), (d), and (v) of Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to the Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008, as follows: