Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] public records, so as to repeal certain provisions in order to clarify the law regarding the legislative branch of government; to exclude public disclosure of personal information of certain foster parents or former foster parents; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1.

Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(10) 'Child' means any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 18 years; (B) Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act; (C) Between 18 and 21 years of age and receiving extended care youth services from DFCS; or (D) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court."

SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows: