Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Expenses for deputy clerks, equipment, supplies, copying equipment, and other necessary and reasonable expenses for the operation of a probate court shall come from funds other than the funds specified as salary in Code Sections 15-9-63 through 15-9-65 and this Code section."

368

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-28. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-67, relating to fee systems continued until enactment of local legislation, as follows:
"15-9-67. Reserved."

SECTION 1-29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-83, relating to time for transacting business and calendar, as follows:
"15-9-83. (a) The office of the judge of the probate court shall be open to conduct business a minimum of 40 hours each week as determined by the judge of the probate court. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any office of the judge of the probate court to be open:
(1) On any public holiday, legal holiday, day of rest, or similar time that is recognized and designated as such by the laws of this state or by the governing authority of the county; or (2) If other county offices are closed because of inclement weather or any other reason."

SECTION 1-30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-86, relating to petitions and notice and service thereof, as follows: