Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] For purposes of this Code section, the term 'food animal' means any animal that is raised for the production of an edible product intended for consumption by humans or is itself intended for consumption by humans. Such term shall include, but is not limited to, eggs, beef or dairy cattle, swine, sheep, goats, poultry, nonornamental fish, and any other animal designated by such veterinarian as a food animal."
SECTION 2. Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical and other confidential information, is amended by revising Code Section 24-12-31, relating to confidential nature of veterinarian records, as follows:
"24-12-31. (a) No veterinarian licensed under Chapter 50 of Title 43 shall be required to disclose any information concerning the veterinarian's care of an animal except on written authorization or other waiver by the veterinarian's client or on appropriate court order or subpoena. Any veterinarian releasing information under written authorization or other waiver by the client or under court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the client or any other person. The confidentiality provided by this Code section shall be waived to the extent that the veterinarian's client places the veterinarian's care and treatment of the animal or the nature and extent of injuries to the animal at issue in any judicial proceeding. As used in this Code section, the term 'client' means the owner of the animal or, if the owner of the animal is unknown, the person who presents the animal to the veterinarian for care and treatment.