Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Upon the conclusion of the initial terms provided for in this Code section, the board of commissioners of Gwinnett County shall appoint a successor thereto for a term of office of four years."

PART IV CHANGES TO CONFLICTING LAW
SECTION 4-1.

Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by revising Code Section 32-9-11, relating to transit services with local governments, as follows:
"32-9-11. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Local government' means any county, municipality, or political subdivision of this state, or any combination thereof. (2) 'Nonattainment area' means those counties currently having or previously deemed to have excess levels of ozone, carbon monoxide, or particulate matter in violation of the standards in the federal Clean Air Act, as amended in 1990 and codified at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 7401 to 7671q and which fall under the jurisdiction exercised by the Atlanta-region Transit Link 'ATL' Authority or any predecessor authority as described in Article 2 of Chapter 39 of Title 50.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

439

(3) 'Transit agency' means any public agency, public corporation, or public authority existing under the laws of this state that is authorized by any general, special, or local law to provide any type of transit services within any area of this state but shall not include the Department of Transportation, the Atlanta-region Transit Link 'ATL' Authority, or the Georgia Rail Passenger Authority. (4) 'Transit facilities' means everything necessary and appropriate for the conveyance and convenience of passengers who utilize transit services.