Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(2) When the court is presented with such petition, it shall take whatever action it determines would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society. When such petition is unopposed, the court shall issue an order as soon as possible or otherwise set the matter for a hearing within 90 days of receiving such petition."

SECTION 2-14. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-62.1, relating to limiting public access to first offender status, petitioning, and sealing a record, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

571

"(b)(1) At the time of sentencing, or during the term of a sentence that was imposed before July 1, 2016, the defendant may seek to limit public access to his or her first offender sentencing information, and the court may, in its discretion, order any of the following:
(A) Restrict dissemination of the defendant's first offender records; (B) The criminal file, docket books, criminal minutes, final record, all other records of the court, and the defendant's criminal history record information in the custody of the clerk of court, including within any index, be sealed and unavailable to the public; and (C) Law enforcement agencies, jails, or detention centers to restrict the defendant's criminal history record information of