Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (d) This Code section shall be subject to appropriations by the General Assembly."

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-329, relating to requirements for high schools that receive a reform grant, as follows:
"20-2-329. High schools that receive reform grants as chronically low-performing high schools pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-328 shall:
(1) Provide focused programs of study which are designed to provide a well-rounded education for students by fostering artistic creativity, critical thinking, and self-discipline through the teaching of academic content, knowledge, and skills that students will use in the workplace, further education, and life. The focused programs of study, whether provided at a choice technical high school, a college and career academy, a traditional high school, or on site at a technical school or college or a public college or university, shall be aligned with graduation requirements established by the State Board of Education and content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this article, including, at a minimum, four years of mathematics, Algebra I and higher, and four years of English, with an emphasis on developing reading and writing skills to meet college and career readiness standards or including high school diploma requirements