Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The time frames set forth in this Code section shall not apply when fingerprints have been retained by the department due to its participation in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33."

SECTION 2-19. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-111, relating to employers authorized to make records checks and procedure, as follows:
"(c) If the employer is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this article for such program and the employer shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 6, 2018.

__________

COMMERCE AND TRADE UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT; COMPREHENSIVE REVISION.

No. 412 (House Bill No. 897).

AN ACT