Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The authority given by this subsection for the installation and use of photostatic and photographic equipment is permissive only."

SECTION 1-22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-40, relating to the filing and recording of proceedings and fees, as follows:
"15-9-40. The proceedings shall always be kept on file; and, whenever the final order is granted, the proceedings shall be recorded in a book to be kept for such purpose."

SECTION 1-23. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-42, relating to the docket of fiduciaries, as follows:
"15-9-42. (a) The judge of the probate court shall keep a docket of all the executors, administrators, guardians, and trustees who are liable to make returns in his or her court, with regular entries of their returns, and of such fiduciaries as have failed to make returns as required by law and by the order of the court. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall restrict or otherwise prohibit a clerk or a probate judge acting as such from electing to store for computer retrieval any or all books, records, dockets, files, or indices; nor shall a clerk or a probate judge acting as such be prohibited from combining or consolidating any books, records, dockets, files, or indices in connection with the filing for record of papers of the kind specified in this Code section or in any other law; provided, however, that any automated or computerized record-keeping method or system shall provide for the systematic and safe preservation and retrieval of all books, records, dockets, files, or indices. When the clerk or a probate judge acting as such elects to store for computer retrieval any or all books, records, dockets, files, or indices, the same data elements used in a manual system shall be used, and the same integrity and security shall be maintained."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

367