Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income tax, is amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising subparagraph (b)(8)(A) as follows:
"(A) A corporation from sources outside the United States as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. For purposes of this subparagraph, dividends received by a corporation from sources outside of the United States shall include amounts treated as a dividend and income deemed to have been received under provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by such corporation if such amounts could have been subtracted from taxable income under this paragraph, had such amounts actually been received. The deduction provided by Section 250 shall apply to the extent the same income was

114

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

included in Georgia taxable net income. The deduction, exclusion, or subtraction provided by Section 245A, Section 965, or any other section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to the extent income has been subtracted pursuant to this subparagraph. Amounts to be subtracted under this subparagraph shall include the following unless excluded by this paragraph, as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986:
(i) Qualified electing fund income; (ii) Subpart F income, including income specified in Section 951A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and (iii) Income attributable to an increase in United States property by a controlled foreign corporation. The amount subtracted under this subparagraph shall be reduced by any expenses directly attributable to the dividend income; and"

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.3, relating to income tax credits for federal qualified transportation fringe benefits, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) This Code section shall stand repealed on December 31, 2018."