Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 1-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility requirements in certain counties, as follows:
"(a) No individual elected judge of the probate court in any county provided for in this Code section shall engage in the private practice of law."

SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-5, relating to when a judge is ineligible for election, as follows: