Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Each principal shall identify an administrator on site at each school to serve as a proctor for individuals taking the test pursuant to this paragraph. Individuals holding a valid Georgia life certificate or a valid National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certificate shall be deemed to have met state renewal requirements except those related to background checks."

SECTION 2C. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-2-201, relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and online offerings, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of in-service or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate personnel evaluation instruments. These programs shall also focus on improving the skills of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement, as reflected in the revised certification renewal rules established by the Professional Standards Commission pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200 regarding the impact of professional learning on student achievement. These programs shall also include in-service training programs on sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention for professional personnel that will be providing instruction in annual age-appropriate sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention education in kindergarten through grade nine pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-143. Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 8, 2018.

752

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

EDUCATION OUT OF SCHOOL SUSPENSION; REQUIRE CERTAIN SUPPORTS AND REVIEWS.

No. 450 (House Bill No. 740).

AN ACT