Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (h) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as limiting the commissioner's authority conferred by this chapter, including the powers granted under Code Sections 7-1-61 and 7-1-61.1. (i) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as authorizing the imposition of interest rates by a credit union in excess of those authorized by Chapter 4 of this title nor shall any provision of this Code section be construed as permitting a credit union to make loans in violation of Chapter 17 of Title 16."

SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-687, relating to notice of action against licensee by creditor or claimant and other notification requirements relative to the sale of payment instruments, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A licensee shall give written notice to the department by registered or certified mail of any action which may be brought against it by any creditor or claimant where such action relates to the activities authorized under this article or involves a claim against the bond filed with the department under Code Section 7-1-683.2. The notice shall provide details sufficient to identify the action and shall be sent within 30 days after the

224

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

commencement of any such action. The licensee shall also give notice to the department by registered or certified mail within 30 days of the entry of any judgment entered against the licensee."