Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

313

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state administrative organization, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 48-2-15, relating to confidential information, as follows:
"(e)(1) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax information when necessary to:
(A) Conduct research commissioned by the department or where necessary in connection with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax administration; or
(B)(i) Contract with an entity licensed to do business in this state for data analytics services that assist the department in the identification of taxpayers that are noncompliant with Chapter 8 of this title; provided, however, that:
(I) No such contract shall be for a period of more than three years; and (II) Any services to be performed as provided in this subparagraph shall be by specific North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) sectors, as designated by the commissioner; and when such sectors have been so designated by the commissioner, such services shall encompass the entirety of taxpayers within such sectors. (ii) Compensation for such data analytics services may be based on collections that may be attributable thereto. (iii) Any contact with a taxpayer resulting from the data analytics services provided pursuant to this subparagraph, including correspondence, billings, assessments and audits, shall only be made by the department. (2)(A) Any access allowed by this subsection shall be pursuant to a written agreement with the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be disclosed.