Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (f) After December 31, 2023, this Code section shall stand repealed in its entirety by operation of law."

SECTION 4. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Properties Code, is amended by revising Code Section 50-16-34.1, relating to acquisition of property within railroad lines abandoned as operating rail lines, as follows:
"50-16-34.1. (a) The State Properties Commission is empowered and may acquire from a railroad company the real property, including the right of way, and any other properties, personal or otherwise, associated therewith, encompassed within any railroad line that has been abandoned as an operating rail line by said railroad company if the commission first determines that preserving ownership of the said railroad corridor, in whole or in part, may be useful for the present or future needs of public transportation in this state. (b) Such an acquisition as described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be in the name of the state, custody in the commission, a 'property' similar to the state owned properties described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 50-16-31, and may be made by the commission without a request to acquire from another state agency, or without a request from another state agency, state authority, or other instrumentality of the state to provide or perform acquisition related services. Any property owned by the state as described in subsection (a) or in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 50-16-31 shall be exempt from any fees imposed by any county or municipality for the management, collection, or disposal of storm water, without regard to whether the property is subject to a lease.

948

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(c) Notwithstanding any provisions and requirements of law to the contrary and particularly notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 50-16-39, the commission, acting for and on behalf of and in the name of the state, is empowered and may deed, lease, rent, or license any such acquired property to any state authority or other instrumentality of the state for public transportation use.