Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 38-3-191. All funds, distributions, revenues, grants, appropriations, and rights and privileges of value of every nature accruing to the authority shall be used only for the purpose of developing, maintaining, administering, managing, and promoting the authority, state-wide 9-1-1 advancements, and state-wide public safety communications interoperability and may never be appropriated for any other purpose."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended in Code Section 46-5-122, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (2), (2.3), (3), (7), (16.1), (17), and (17.1), as follows:
"(2) 'Authority' means the Georgia Emergency Communications Authority established pursuant to Code Section 38-3-182." "(2.3)" See Compilers's Note Page 714. "(3) Reserved." "(7) 'Exchange access facility' means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a service supplier.