Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The report shall include a summary of the activities of the center during the calendar year, including, but not limited to, the total number of hospital executives, hospital board members, and hospital authority members who received training from the center; the status of rural health care in the state; and recommendations, if any, for legislation as may be necessary to improve the programs and services offered by the center."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (21), (32), and (38) of and by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:

140

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(21) 'Hospital' means an institution which is primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under the supervision of physicians, diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons or rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or sick persons. Such term includes public, private, psychiatric, rehabilitative, geriatric, osteopathic, micro-hospitals, and other specialty hospitals." "(23.1) 'Micro-hospital' means a hospital in a rural county which has at least two and not more than seven inpatient beds and which provides emergency services seven days per week and 24 hours per day."