Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (B) 'Settlor's spouse' means the spouse of the settlor at the time of the creation of an inter vivos marital trust, regardless of whether such spouse is married to the settlor at the time of such spouse's death. (2) Subject to Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 18, after the death of the settlor's spouse, the assets of an inter vivos marital trust shall be deemed to have been contributed by the settlor's spouse and not by the settlor."

SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (f) of Code Section 53-12-201, relating to appointment and vacancies of trustees, as follows:
"(d) The qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by unanimous consent." "(f) The petition provided for in subsection (e) of this Code section shall be served upon all qualified beneficiaries."

SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-210, relating to compensation of trustee, as follows:
"53-12-210. (a) Trustees shall be compensated in accordance with either the trust instrument or any separate written agreement between the trustee and the settlor.