Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

623

31-7-386. Except as provided in Code Section 31-7-384, the department shall promulgate rules and regulations related to the requirements and implementation of this article."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this Code section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care home, Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 shall apply."

SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-2-14.1, relating to definitions and records check requirement for licensing certain facilities, as follows: