Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-6B-52, relating to personal and family maintenance, as follows:
"(1) Perform the acts necessary to maintain the customary standard of living of the principal, the principal's spouse, and the following individuals, whether living when the power of attorney is executed or later born:
(A) The principal's minor children;

530

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) The principal's adult children who are pursuing a postsecondary school education and are under 25 years of age; (C) The principal's parents or the parents of the principal's spouse, if the principal had established a pattern of such payments or indicated a clear intent to make such payments; (D) The principal's minor dependents who are not also the principal's children, if the principal had established a pattern of such payments or indicated a clear intent to make such payments; (E) The principal's adult descendants who are under 25 years of age, not the principal's children, and pursuing a postsecondary school education, if the principal had established a pattern of such payments or indicated a clear intent to make such payments; and (F) Any other individuals legally entitled to be supported by the principal;"

SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-56, relating to gifts, as follows:
"10-6B-56. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: