Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "50-13-20.1. A petition for judicial review of a final decision in a contested case issued by an administrative law judge pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 50-13-41 shall be subject to judicial review in the same manner as provided in Code Section 50-13-19 except that the procedure and standard of judicial review specifically provided for an agency shall be applied and shall not be affected, altered, or changed by Article 2 of this chapter."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-41, relating to hearing procedures, powers of administrative law judge, issuance of decision, and review, as follows:
"50-13-41. (a)(1) Whenever a state agency authorized by law to determine contested cases initiates or receives a request for a hearing in a contested case which is not presided over by the agency head or board or body which is the ultimate decision maker, the hearing shall be conducted by the Office of State Administrative Hearings, and such hearings shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated under this article. Whenever an agency under this paragraph receives a request for a hearing in a contested case, such agency shall forward such request for a hearing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 30 days after receipt of such request, and if the agency fails to do so, the party requesting the hearing may petition the Office of State Administrative Hearings for an order permitting such party to file a request for a hearing directly with the Office of State Administrative Hearings.

764

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I