Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] ARTICLE 6

43-50-110. The board shall have all of the duties, powers, and authority specifically granted by or necessary for the enforcement of this chapter. The board shall adopt such rules and regulations as are reasonable and necessary to implement and effectuate this chapter."

SECTION 4. Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical and other confidential information, is amended by revising Code Section 24-12-31, relating to confidential nature of veterinarian records, as follows:
"24-12-31. (a) No veterinarian licensed under Chapter 50 of Title 43 shall be required to disclose any information concerning the veterinarian's care of an animal except on written authorization or other waiver by the veterinarian's client or on appropriate court order or subpoena. Any veterinarian releasing information under written authorization or other waiver by the client or under court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the client or any other person. The confidentiality provided by this Code section shall be waived to the extent that the veterinarian's client places the veterinarian's care and treatment of the animal or the nature and extent of injuries to the animal at issue in any judicial proceeding. As used in this Code section, the term 'client' means the owner of the animal or, if the owner of the animal is unknown, the person who presents the animal to the veterinarian for care and treatment.