Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] The time frames set forth in

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

513

this subsection shall not apply when fingerprints have been retained by the department due to its participation in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33."

SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 20-1A-39, relating to potential employees, current employees and directors, records check requirements, satisfactory records check, and liability for hiring ineligible employee, as follows:
"(a) Before a person may become an employee of any early care and education program after that early care and education program has received a license or commission, that early care and education program shall require that person to obtain a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory. All potential employees, excluding students currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education, may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that the potential employee received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory and that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 12 months old, or that any potential employee whose fingerprint records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. A student currently enrolled in an early education curriculum through an accredited school of higher education may submit evidence, satisfactory to the department, that the student received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory and that includes a records check clearance date that is no more than 24 months old, or that such student whose fingerprint records check revealed a criminal record of any kind has either subsequently received a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory or has had the unsatisfactory determination reversed in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-43. The licensed or commissioned early care and education program shall maintain documentation in the employee's personnel file, which is available to the department upon request, which reflects that a fingerprint records check determination that is satisfactory was received before the employee is eligible to reside at an early care and education program or be present at a licensed or commissioned early care and education program while children are present for care.