Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 2

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county of the last known address of the taxpayer appearing on the records of the department at the time the state tax execution is filed. Before the lien provided for in this subsection shall attach to real property, an execution shall be filed with the clerk of superior court in the county where the real property is located."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-21, relating to nonresident procedures for petitions to reduce execution to judgment, as follows:
"48-3-21. Except for executions issued by the commissioner, all county, municipal, or other tax executions, before or after legal transfer and record, shall be enforced within seven years from:
(1) The date of issue; or (2) The time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution docket or books in which executions issued on judgments and entries on executions issued on judgments are required to be entered or reentered."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-28, relating to entry of satisfaction duly recorded on lien docket, as follows: