Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Search features shall be available for an execution upon its receipt by the authority.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

7

(d) The Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority shall have authority to promulgate rules and regulations necessary to develop and implement the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 6. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-1-18, relating to execution search prior to conveyance of property, as follows:
"44-1-18. Reserved."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-2, relating to the duties of clerks to record property transactions, as follows:
"44-2-2. (a)(1) The clerk of the superior court shall file, index on a computer program designed for such purpose, and permanently record, in the manner provided constructively in Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-66, the following instruments conveying, transferring, encumbering, or affecting real estate and personal property: (A) Deeds; (B) Mortgages; (C) Liens as provided for by law; and (D) Maps or plats relating to real estate in the county; and (E) State tax executions and state tax execution renewals as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48. (2) As used in this subsection, the term 'liens' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Sections 15-19-14, 44-14-320, and 44-14-602 and shall include all liens provided by state or federal statute. (3) When indexing liens, the clerk shall index the names of parties in the manner provided by such rules and regulations adopted by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-6-61 as authorized by Code Section 15-6-97. (4) When indexing maps or plats relating to real estate in the county, the clerk of superior court shall index the names or titles provided in the caption of the plat.
(b) Deeds, mortgages, and liens of all kinds which are required by law to be recorded in the office of the clerk of superior court and which are against the interests of third parties who have acquired a transfer or lien binding the same property and who are acting in good faith and without notice shall take effect only from the time they are filed for record in the clerk's office. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect the validity or force of any deed, mortgage, judgment, or lien of any kind between the parties thereto."

8

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved February 20, 2018.

__________