Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] It shall not be considered an involuntary termination of employment if the parent has left the employer without good cause in connection with the parent's most recent work."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

943

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Child Support Recovery Act, is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 19-11-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, as follows:
"(f) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligor a federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 fee of $35.00 for each case. Such fee shall only apply to an obligor when the obligee has never received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act. The department shall retain such fee and collect such fee through income withholding, as well as by any other enforcement remedy available to the entity within the department authorized to enforce a duty of support."