Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "(17) Georgia taxable net income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-53."

320

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, as follows:
"(14) Georgia taxable net income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-53."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-53, relating to partnership returns, as follows:
"48-7-53. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Administrative adjustment request' means the same as provided in Code Section 6227 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations thereunder. (2) 'Audited partnership' means a partnership subject to a final federal adjustment resulting from a partnership level audit. (3) 'Corporate partner' means a C corporation partner that is subject to tax pursuant to Code Section 48-7-21. (4) 'Direct partner' means a person that holds an interest directly in an audited partnership. (5) 'Exempt partner' means a partner that is exempt from taxation pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-25. (6) 'Federal adjustment' means a change to an item or amount required to be determined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations thereunder that is used by a partnership to compute state tax owed for the reviewed year where such change results from a partnership level audit.