Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating revenue and taxation, is amended by repealing Code Section 48-5-8, relating to the manner and time of making the state ad valorem tax levy, as follows:
"48-5-8. Reserved."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-6-65, relating to the extension, transfer, assignment, modification, or renewal of certain instruments, as follows:
"(a) No tax other than as provided for in this article shall be required to be paid on any instrument which is an extension, transfer, assignment, modification, or renewal of, or which only adds additional security for, any original indebtedness or part of original

210

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

indebtedness secured by an instrument subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-61 when:
(1) It affirmatively appears that the tax as provided by this article has been paid on the original security instrument recorded; provided, however, that the tax required by Code Section 48-6-61 shall be due on any portion of the instrument which is an additional advance of indebtedness secured by a previously recorded instrument, without regard to whether the original security instrument has been assigned; or (2) The original instrument or the holder of the original instrument was exempt from the tax provided for in Code Section 48-6-61 by virtue of any other law."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

INSURANCE CANCELLATION AND NONRENEWAL OF CERTAIN AUTOMOBILE AND PROPERTY INSURANCE POLICIES; DEFINITIONS; CLARIFY APPLICABILITY.

No. 336 (House Bill No. 760).

AN ACT