Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

423

ARTICLE 5

50-39-60. This chapter, being for the welfare of this state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes specified in this chapter.

50-39-61. No provision of Chapter 1 of Title 40 shall apply to any bus, other motor vehicle, or rapid rail system of the authority which provides transit services."

PART III MARTA SECTION 3-1.

Chapter 9 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mass transportation, is amended by designating Code Sections 32-9-1 through 32-9-12 as new Article 1, designating Code Sections 32-9-13 and 32-9-14 as Article 2, and revising newly designated Article 2 to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 2

32-9-13. As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Authority' means the authority created by the MARTA Act and pursuant to a local constitutional amendment for purposes of establishing a metropolitan area system of public transportation set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008. (2) 'Board' means the board of directors of the authority. (3) 'City' means the City of Atlanta. (4) 'MARTA Act' means an Act known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965,' approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended. (5) 'Metropolitan area' means the counties of Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett and the City. (6) 'Qualified municipality' shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-110. (7) 'Regional transit plan' means the official multiyear plan for transit services and facilities adopted pursuant to Code Section 50-39-12.

32-9-14. (a) Any provisions to the contrary in the MARTA Act notwithstanding and pursuant to the authority granted under a provision of the Constitution enacted by Ga.