Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] 112

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vacation of office, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-5-3, relating to election or appointment of successor to fill unexpired terms, as follows:
"(a) In those instances where the law applicable to an elective public office does not provide for filling a vacancy in such office and the Governor fills such vacancy pursuant to the authority of Article V, Section II, Paragraph VIII(a) of the Constitution, the vacancy shall be filled as follows:
(1) If the vacancy occurs during the final 27 months of a term of office, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term of office; or (2) If the vacancy occurs at any time prior to the time specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy until such vacancy is filled for the unexpired term of office at a special election provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: