Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

DOMESTIC RELATIONS GENETIC PATERNITY TESTS.

No. 308 (House Bill No. 344).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 19-7-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a motion to set aside determination of paternity, so as to allow individuals other than movants in a child support case to request a genetic test from the Department of Human Services under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 19-7-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motion to set aside determination of paternity, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

161

"(d)(1) In any case when the underlying child support order was issued by a court of this state or by the Department of Human Services and is being enforced by the Department of Human Services, an individual who is involved in the Department of Human Services' enforcement of such order and who intends to file a motion as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section may request a genetic test from the Department of Human Services, contingent upon advance payment of the genetic test fee. Such request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth that the requirements to set aside a determination of paternity described in paragraphs (2) through (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section are met. The Department of Human Services may deny such request if:
(A) Genetic testing was previously completed; (B) The child was adopted either by the requester or the other individual involved in the enforcement by the Department of Human Services; (C) The child was conceived by means of artificial insemination; or (D) The Department of Human Services has previously offered genetic testing and the requester refused the opportunity for such testing at that time. (2) In any case when the nonrequesting individual does not consent to genetic testing, the requesting individual may petition the court to ask for such testing of the appropriate individuals."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

STATE GOVERNMENT NO LIABILITY FOR STATE FOR ACTIVITIES OF ORGANIZED MILITIA WHILE IN TRAINING OR ON DUTY.

No. 309 (House Bill No. 309).

AN ACT