Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] To amend Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compulsory attendance, so as to excuse certain absences of students with parents in service of the armed forces of the United States, the Reserves, or the National Guard or veterans of same; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Subpart 2 of Part 1 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to compulsory attendance, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-692.1, relating to excused absences for days missed to visit with parent or legal guardian in the military prior to deployment or while on leave, as follows:
"20-2-692.1. (a) A student whose parent or legal guardian is in military service in the armed forces of the United States or the National Guard, and such parent or legal guardian has been called to duty for or is on leave from overseas deployment to a combat zone or combat support posting, shall be granted excused absences, up to a maximum of five school days per school year, for the day or days missed from school to visit with his or her parent or legal guardian prior to such parent's or legal guardian's deployment or during such parent's or legal guardian's leave. (b) A student whose parent or legal guardian is currently serving or previously served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States, in the Reserves of the armed forces of the United States on extended active duty, or in the National Guard on extended active duty may be granted excused absences, up to a maximum of five school days per school year, not to exceed two school years, for the day or days missed from school to attend military affairs sponsored events, provided the student provides documentation prior to absence from:
(1) A provider of care at or sponsored by a medical facility of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs; or (2) An event sponsored by a corporation exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Code.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

209

(c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require a local school system to revise any policies relating to maximum number of excused and unexcused absences for any purposes."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

REVENUE AND TAXATION STATE AD VALOREM TAX; REPEAL; INTANGIBLE
RECORDING TAX; CLARIFY.

No. 334 (House Bill No. 729).

AN ACT