Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] A party other than a child shall be given an opportunity to:
(1) Obtain and employ an attorney of such party's own choice;

936

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) Obtain a court appointed attorney if the court determines that such party is an indigent person; or (3) Waive the right to an attorney, provided that such waiver is made knowingly, voluntarily, and on the record."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-310, relating to grounds for determining termination of parental rights, as follows:
"(5) A child is a dependent child due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent, reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been unsuccessful or were not required, such cause of dependency is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied in the reasonably foreseeable future, and:
(A) Returning such child to his or her parent is likely to cause serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child or threaten the physical safety or well-being of such child; or (B) Continuation of the parent and child relationship will cause or is likely to cause serious physical, mental, moral, or emotional harm to such child. (b) If any of the statutory grounds for termination has been met, the court shall then consider whether termination is in a child's best interests after considering the following factors: (1) Such child's sense of attachments, including his or her sense of security and familiarity, and the continuity of affection for such child; (2) Such child's wishes and long-term goals; (3) Such child's need for permanence, including his or her need for stability and continuity of relationships with a parent, siblings, and other relatives; (4) Any benefit to such child of being integrated into a stable and permanent home and the likely effect of delaying such integration into such stable and permanent home environment; (5) The detrimental impact of the lack of a stable and permanent home environment on such child's safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health; (6) Such child's future physical, mental, moral, or emotional well-being; and (7) Any other factors, including the factors set forth in Code Section 15-11-26, considered by the court to be relevant and proper to its determination."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-511, relating to arraignment, admissions at arraignment, and right to attorney, as follows: