Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] When determining significant financial hardship, the court may consider whether the defendant is indigent and whether the defendant or his or her dependents has a developmental disability or is totally and permanently disabled. If the court waives the imposition of a fine under this paragraph, it shall instead impose a theoretical fine and the defendant shall be required to pay the statutory surcharges associated therewith."

SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-8, relating to the requirement of payment of fine as condition precedent to probation and the rebate or refund of fine upon probation revocation, as follows:
"17-10-8. (a) In a felony case, when a statutory fine amount is not set by law, upon conviction, the court may impose a fine not to exceed $100,000.00. (b) In any case when probation is revoked, the defendant shall not be entitled to any rebate or refund of any part of the fine paid."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

565