Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (g) Level 1 freeport exemptions effected pursuant to this Code section may be granted either in lieu of or in addition to level 2 freeport exemptions under Code Section 48-5-48.6. (h) The commissioner shall by regulation adopt uniform procedures and forms for the use of local officials in the administration of this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-48.5, relating to the application for the level 2 freeport exemption, as follows:
"48-5-48.5. (a) Any person, firm, or corporation seeking a level 2 freeport exemption from ad valorem taxation of certain tangible personal property inventory when such exemption has been authorized by the governing authority of any county or municipality after approval of the electors of such county or municipality pursuant to the authority of the Constitution of Georgia and Code Section 48-5-48.6 shall file a written application and summary, as prescribed by the department, of property with the county board of tax assessors on forms furnished by such board. Such application shall be filed in the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property is located closes the books for the return of taxes. (b) The application for the level 2 freeport exemption shall provide for a summary, as prescribed by the department, of the inventory of finished goods held by one in the business of making sales of such goods in this state.
(c)(1) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'file properly' shall mean and include the timely filing of the application and complete summary, as prescribed by the department, of the inventory for which exemption is sought on or before the due date specified in subsection (a) of this Code section. Any clerical error, including, but not limited to, a typographical error, scrivener's error, or any unintentional immaterial error or omission in the application shall not be construed as a failure to file properly. (2) The failure to file properly the application and summary, as prescribed by the department, shall constitute a waiver of the exemption on the part of the person, firm, or corporation failing to make the application for such exemption for that year as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

993