Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-9-2, relating to eligibility for judgeship and restrictions on fiduciary role, as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no individual shall be eligible to offer for election to or hold the office of judge of the probate court unless the individual:
(A) Is a citizen of the United States; (B) Is a resident of the county in which the individual seeks the office of judge of the probate court for at least two years prior to qualifying for election to the office and remains a resident of such county during the term of office; (C) Is a registered voter; (D) Has attained the age of 25 years prior to the date of qualifying for election to the office, but this subparagraph shall not apply to any individual who was holding the office of judge of the probate court on July 1, 1981; (E) Has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; and (F) Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States. (2) Each individual offering as a candidate for the office of judge of the probate court shall file an affidavit with the officer before whom such individual has qualified to seek the office of judge of the probate court prior to or at the time of qualifying as a candidate. The affidavit shall affirm that the individual meets all the qualifications required by subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (E), and (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection and either subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this Code section. (b) The judge of the probate court shall not, during his or her term of office, be executor, administrator, or guardian, or other agent of a fiduciary nature required to account to his or her court.