Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] "10-6B-1. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Power of Attorney Act.'"

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 10-6B-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(3.1) 'Gift' means a transfer of property for less than adequate consideration in money or money's worth that is not a renunciation within the meaning of Code Section 53-1-20."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-3, relating to applicability and exclusions, as follows:
"10-6B-3. This chapter shall apply to all powers of attorney except: (1) A power to the extent it is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power, including a power given to or for the benefit of a creditor in connection with a credit transaction; (2) A power to make health care decisions; (3) Any delegation of voting, management, or similar rights related to the governance or administration of an entity or business, including, but not limited to, delegation of voting or management rights; (4) A power created on a form prescribed by a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality for a governmental purpose; (5) Powers of attorney that only grant authority with respect to a single transaction or series of related transactions involving real estate;

522

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(6) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and (7) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-5, relating to the execution of a power of attorney, as follows:
"10-6B-5. (a) A power of attorney shall be: