Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] In all cases a certified copy of the bond shall be sufficient original evidence on which to bring an action and recover."

362

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-9, relating to when other security ordered and failure to comply, as follows:
"15-9-9. If, at any time during the term of the judge of the probate court, it is made satisfactorily to appear to the judge of the superior court that the bond of the judge of the probate court is insufficient or the security thereof insolvent, it shall be his or her duty to require other security. On failure of the judge of the probate court to comply with the order of the superior court judge, a vacancy shall be declared as if such judge had failed to give security in the first instance."

SECTION 1-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-10, relating to temporary filing of vacancy and compensation, as follows: