Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Provision of records in accordance with this paragraph shall not be considered a violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-40."

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

933

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure is not required, by repealing and reserving paragraph (12) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(21.1)(A) Records of the Department of Human Services concerning any foster parent or former foster parent that reveal his or her home address, home telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, insurance or medical information, mother's birth name, credit card information, debit card information, bank account information, account number, utility account number, password used to access his or her account, financial data or information other than compensation by a government agency, or unlisted telephone number if so designated in a public record or that reveal the identity of his or her immediate family members or dependents. (B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'foster parent or former foster parent' means individuals who were approved to serve in such capacity by the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services or a child-placing agency licensed in accordance with Code Section 49-5-12;"

PART V SECTION 5-1.

This part and Part IV of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. Part II and Part III of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2018. Part I of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2020.