Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (c) If a special election is held, the individual elected to fill the vacancy shall be commissioned for the unexpired term."

SECTION 1-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-11.1, relating to assumption of duties by chief clerk upon vacancy in office of probate judge, the filling of the vacancy, and compensation, as follows: See Compilers's Note Page 371.

SECTION 1-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-13, relating to procedure when judge disqualified or unable to act and compensation, as follows:
"15-9-13. (a) Whenever a judge of the probate court is unable to act in any case because of sickness, absence, or any other reason, an associate judge of the probate court, in order of seniority, shall exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court, unless he or she is disqualified under subsection (f) of Code Section 15-9-2.1. Whenever a judge of the probate court is unable to act in any case because of sickness, absence, or any other reason and an associate judge is unable to act, the judge of the probate court may appoint an attorney at law who is a member of the State Bar of Georgia to exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court. If, however, the inability of the probate judge to act arises from any unlawful act or the

364

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

accusation of an unlawful act on the part of the probate judge, the probate judge shall not appoint an attorney and only another judge shall exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court. (b) If for any reason the judge of the probate court fails to appoint an attorney to serve, the chief judge of the superior court shall appoint an individual to serve and exercise the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court in the case. (c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-2.1, the compensation of the individual serving as provided in this Code section shall be fixed by the board of county commissioners or, in those counties which have no county commissioners, by the chief judge of the superior court. The compensation shall be paid from the general funds of the county. All fees collected during such service by an individual who is not an associate judge of the probate court shall be paid into the general funds of the county."

SECTION 1-14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-14, relating to sheriffs to act as administrators when probate judge is superior court clerk in absence of county administrator, as follows:
"15-9-14. Reserved."