Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] (3) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall not provide notification of the subpoena issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection to the subscriber or customer of such service."

SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-4.3, relating to subpoena power for investigations of violations involving trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, as follows:
"35-3-4.3. (a) In any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-5-46 involving trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, the director, assistant director, or deputy director for investigations shall be authorized to issue a subpoena, with the consent of the Attorney General, to compel the production of books, papers, documents, or other tangible things, including records and documents contained within, or generated by, a computer or any other electronic device.

GEORGIA LAWS 2018 SESSION

509

(b) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall not provide notification of the subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section to the subscriber or customer of such service. (c) Upon the failure of a person without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena, the director, assistant director, or the deputy director for investigations, through the Attorney General or district attorney, may apply to a superior court having jurisdiction for an order compelling compliance.