Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] Such prohibition order may provide that if an officer, director, or employee has been removed from office temporarily or permanently at a financial institution, he or she may also be prohibited from participating in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of any financial institution or any financial institution's affiliate regulated by the department during the time the prohibition order is in effect."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-243, relating to restrictions on banking and trust nomenclature, by revising subsection (a.1) as follows:
"(a.1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no person or corporation except a credit union or a federal credit union or a subsidiary of such credit union or federal credit union shall use the words 'credit union,' or any other similar name indicating that the business done is that of a credit union upon any sign at its place of business or elsewhere,

216

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

or upon any of its letterheads, billheads, blank checks, blank notes, receipts, certificates, circulars, advertisements, or any other written or printed matter."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-285, relating to limits on obligations of one person or corporation, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows: