Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 154th General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2018: volume one
[…] SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________

PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES TESTING FOR OPIOIDS.

No. 329 (House Bill No. 701).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 45-20-110, relating to definitions for drug testing for state employment, so as to allow for testing for all forms of opioids; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 45-20-110, relating to definitions for drug testing for state employment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Illegal drug' means marijuana/cannabinoids (THC), cocaine, amphetamines/methamphetamines, opiates, opioids, opioid analgesics, opioid derivatives, or phencyclidine (PCP). Such term shall not include any drug when used pursuant to a valid prescription or when used as otherwise authorized by state or federal law."

206

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2018.

__________