Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "7-1-628.9. (a) An out-of-state bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and that meets the requirements of this article may establish and maintain a branch in this state through the acquisition of a branch. (b) A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a branch in another state through the acquisition of a branch in compliance with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to acquiring the branch."

PART III Credit unions

SECTION 3-1. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-630, relating to initial subscribers, articles of incorporation, and filing requirements for credit unions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(1) The date of the annual meeting, the manner of conducting the same, the number of members constituting a quorum and regulations as to voting, and the manner of notification of the meeting, which shall comply with Code Section 7-1-6;"

SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-650, relating to powers of credit unions, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4) and paragraphs (6) and (9) as follows: