Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(n) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon an emergency health worker while the worker is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. As used in this subsection, the term 'emergency health worker' means hospital emergency department personnel and emergency medical services personnel."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, by revising subsection (b) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) through (i) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of aggravated battery shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years." "(i) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon an emergency health worker while the worker is engaged in, or on account of the performance

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

583