Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 6-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to issuance or denial of license for a mortgage broker or lender and prelicensing education requirements, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e) and revising paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (g) as follows:
"(6) The department is authorized to enact rules and regulations related to the expiration of prelicensing education." "(8) A licensed mortgage loan originator who subsequently becomes unlicensed shall complete the continuing education requirements for the last year in which the license was held prior to issuance of a new or renewed license or the prelicensing education in the event the prelicensing education