Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(j) The board shall perform duties required of it by law and shall, in addition thereto, be responsible for promulgation of all rules and regulations not in conflict with this chapter that may be necessary and appropriate to the administration of DCS, to the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter and Chapters 8 and 9 of this title, and to the performance of

474

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the duties and functions of DCS as set forth in this chapter and Chapters 8 and 9 of this title."

SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-3-3, relating to the creation of the Department of Community Supervision, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Department of Community Supervision. DCS shall be the agency primarily responsible for:
(1) Supervision of all defendants who receive a felony sentence of straight probation; (2) Supervision of all defendants who receive a split sentence; (3) Supervision of all defendants placed on parole or other conditional release from imprisonment by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (4) Supervision of juvenile offenders released from restrictive custody due to an adjudication for a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2, except as otherwise provided by the rules and regulations of the Board of Juvenile Justice governing such supervision; (5) Administration of laws, rules, and regulations relating to probation and parole supervision, as provided for by law; (6) Enforcement of laws, rules, and regulations relating to probation and parole supervision, as provided for by law; (7) Administration of laws as provided in this chapter and Chapters 8 and 9 of this title; (8) Regulating entities and individuals that provide probation supervision services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of this title; (9)