Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] All fireworks or consumer fireworks manufactured, offered for sale, exposed for sale, or stored in violation of this chapter are declared to be contraband and may be seized, taken, and removed, or caused to be removed and destroyed or disposed of at the expense of the owner thereof by the state fire marshal, the Georgia State Patrol, or any sheriff or local police official. (b) Any property declared as contraband pursuant to this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-9, relating to penalties for illegal sale of fireworks, as follows:
"25-10-9. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, the Safety Fire Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that knowingly violates this chapter to a monetary penalty of up to $2,500.00 for each and every act in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that the Safety Fire Commissioner shall have the authority to subject any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership that knowingly sells consumer fireworks from a tent, canopy, or membrane structure to a monetary penalty of up to $5,000.00 and, if any such person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership is a distributor, then a license revocation for not more than two years. Each sales transaction in violation of this chapter shall be a separate offense."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: