Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 170

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in subsection (e) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to creation of county boards of equalization, duties, review of assessments, and appeals, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, on any real property tax appeal made under this Code section on and after January 1, 2016, the assessed value being appealed may be lowered by the deciding body based upon the evidence presented but cannot be increased from the amount assessed by the county board of tax assessors. This subsection shall not apply to any appeal where the taxpayer files an appeal during a time when subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-299 is in effect for the assessment being appealed."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-478, relating to the exemption from ad valorem taxation for motor vehicles owned or leased by a disabled veteran, as follows: