Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 35-2-101, relating to relating to jurisdiction, duties and powers, use of dogs to detect controlled substances, and off-duty use vehicles, by deleting subsection (e) in its entirety.

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by deleting in its entirety Code Section 35-2-123, relating to use of vehicles by off-duty law enforcement officer, and designating such Code section as reserved.

SECTION 7. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-32, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses and reexamination requirements, as follows:
"40-5-32. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every driver's license shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the eighth year following the issuance of such license. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any commercial driver's license that contains an H or X endorsement as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-150 shall expire on the date of expiration of the licensee's security threat assessment conducted by the Transportation Security Administration of the United States Department of Homeland Security. (2) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, every veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the eighth year following the issuance thereof. The department may allow a veteran, honorary, or distinctive license holder to retain his or her expired veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license as a souvenir. (3) Every driver's license shall be renewed on or before its expiration date upon application, payment of the required fee, and, if applicable, satisfactory completion of the examination required by subsection (c) of this Code section. Nothing in this Code section shall be interpreted as affecting the rights and privileges of any person holding a

388

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

veteran's, honorary, or distinctive license, or authorizing the imposition of a charge or fee for the issuance or renewal of such licenses. (4) The commissioner shall issue such rules and regulations as are required to enforce this subsection. (b) An application for driver's license renewal may be submitted by means of: (1) Personal appearance before the department; or (2) Subject to rules or regulations of the department which shall be consistent with considerations of public safety and efficiency of service to licensees, means other than such personal appearance which may include without limitation by mail or electronically.