Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 500

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-109.2, relating to confidentiality of records, as follows:
"42-8-109.2. (a) Except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-108 and subsection (b) of this Code section, all reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the supervision of probationers by a private corporation, private enterprise, or private agency contracting under the provisions of this article or by a county, municipality, or consolidated government providing probation services under this article are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the affected county, municipality, or consolidated government, or an auditor appointed by such county, municipality, or consolidated government, the judge handling a particular case, the Department of Audits and Accounts, Department of Corrections, DCS, State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or the board.