Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 4-13-5, relating to liens for care of impounded equines, as follows:
"(b) The lien acquired under subsection (a) of this Code section may be foreclosed in any court of competent jurisdiction to hear civil cases. Liens shall be foreclosed in magistrate courts only when the amount of the lien does not exceed the jurisdictional limits established by law for such courts."

SECTION 8. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended in Code Section 15-10-2, relating to general jurisdiction, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (13), by replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (14), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(15) The foreclosure of liens on animals as established in Title 4."

SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

COURTS CLAYTON JUDICIAL CIRCUIT; ADDITIONAL JUDGE.