Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] If any issue of fact as to the right of the petition to have the cancellation made appears, such issue shall, upon demand of either party, be tried by jury, with right of the judge to grant a new trial. If it appears that the registered title should be freed from the encumbrance, the court shall decree accordingly and order the cancellation noted upon the certificate of title. The judge shall have power by attachment for contempt, if necessary, to compel the holder of the mortgage certificate of indebtedness or other instrument to surrender it for cancellation. "

SECTION 3-12. Code Section 48-5-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proceedings to determine county entitled to return and payment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) The proceedings under this Code section shall be the same in all respects as in other actions seeking equitable relief except that the petition shall be triable at the first term of the court and, as in other cases, shall be reviewed on appeal."

890

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I