Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(b) The board of directors may elect individuals to fill one or more offices of the corporation. A duly appointed officer may appoint one or more officers if authorized by the bylaws or the board of directors. (c) The bylaws or the board of directors shall assign to one of the officers responsibility for preparing the minutes of the directors' and shareholders' meetings and for maintaining and authenticating records of the corporation required to be kept under subsections (a) of Code Sections 14-2-1601 and 14-2-1602."

SECTION 1-8. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-841, relating to duties of officers, as follows:
"14-2-841. Each officer has the authority and shall perform the functions set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the functions prescribed by the board of directors or by direction of an officer authorized by the board of directors to prescribe the functions of other officers. Unless the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or action of the board of directors of a corporation provide otherwise, the chief executive officer (or the president if no person has been designated as chief executive officer) of a corporation shall have authority to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of such corporation and may execute and deliver on behalf of a corporation any contract, conveyance, or similar document not requiring approval by the board of directors or shareholders as provided in this chapter."

SECTION 1-9. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers, as follows:
"14-2-843. (a) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation.