Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, a corporation other than a bank or trust company may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of one or more banks or trust companies through a share exchange."

SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-591, relating to representative offices of banks or bank holding companies domiciled in state, as follows:
"7-1-591. A bank domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a subsidiary or agent of such bank may establish a representative office anywhere in the state upon registering with the department. A bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a nonbank subsidiary or agent of such bank holding

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

397

company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department."

SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-592, relating to representative offices of banks or bank holding companies domiciled outside of state, as follows: