Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-143, relating to use or display of agency symbols without written permission prohibited, as follows:
"38-3-143. Any person who uses or displays any symbol, including any emblem, seal, or badge, current or historical, used by the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency without written permission from the director shall be in violation of this article."

SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 38-3-144, relating to requests for permission and grants of permission at director's discretion, as follows: