Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to accounting for public funds, is amended by revising Code Section 45-8-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"45-8-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Collecting officer' means any person who is either generally or specifically elected, appointed, or employed, in whole or in part, to collect any tax, revenue, or other moneys on behalf of the state or any of its political subdivisions or on behalf of any board, commission, bureau, or department thereof. The term shall not mean any state, municipality, or county tax collector or revenue agent pursuant to Title 48. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of banking and finance. (3) 'County authority' means the judge of the probate court or the board of county commissioners or other tribunal, body, or officer having jurisdiction over the fiscal affairs of the county.
(4)(A) 'Covered depository' means: (i) Any depository whose total assets exceed $50 billion as of the latest Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed by the depository with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and has qualified to serve as a depository for state funds pursuant to Code Section 50-17-50; or (ii) A depository whose total assets are less than $50 billion as of the latest Consolidated Report of Condition and Income filed by the depository with the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, has qualified to serve as a depository for state funds pursuant to Code Section 50-17-50, and has elected to participate in the multibank pooled method.

250

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I