Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-47, relating to the trial division and appellate division created within the State Board of Workers' Compensation, composition, and sessions, as follows:
"(c) The trial division shall be composed of administrative law judges appointed by the board who shall serve as hearing officers and exercise judicial functions in implementing this chapter. An administrative law judge shall have the power to subpoena witnesses and administer oaths and may take testimony in those cases brought before the board. An administrative law judge hearing a case shall make an award, subject to review and appeal as provided in this chapter. An administrative law judge shall be subject to the Georgia Code of Judicial Conduct."

288

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I