Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Unless the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or action of the board of directors of a corporation provide otherwise, the chief executive officer (or the president if no person has been designated as chief executive officer) of a corporation shall have authority to conduct all ordinary business on behalf of such corporation and may execute and deliver on behalf of a corporation any contract, conveyance, or similar document not requiring approval by the board of directors or shareholders as provided in this chapter."

SECTION 1-9. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-843, relating to resignation and removal of officers, as follows:
"14-2-843. (a) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is delivered unless the notice specifies a future later effective time. A copy of the notice of resignation as delivered to the corporation may be filed with the Secretary of State. (b) An officer may be removed at any time with or without cause by:
(1) The board of directors; (2) The officer who appointed such officer, unless the bylaws or the board of directors provide otherwise; or (3) Any other officer if authorized by the bylaws or the board of directors."

230

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-10. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 14-2-859, relating to application of part, as follows: