Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (d) All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser's successors."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to definitions, exemption from taxation, allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents, fair market value of vehicle appealable, and report, by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(A) as follows:
"(A) The tag agent of the county shall within 20 days following the end of each calendar month allocate and distribute to the county governing authority and to municipal governing authorities, the board of education of the county school district, the board of education of any independent school district located in such county, the water and sewerage authority for which the county has levied an ad valorem tax in accordance with a local constitutional amendment, and in a county in which a sales and

760

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

use tax is levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008, the governing body of the transportation authority created by the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965, Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243, as amended, and the amendment to the Constitution set out at Ga. L. 1964, p. 1008, an amount of those proceeds necessary to offset any reduction in (i) ad valorem tax on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in the taxing jurisdiction of each governing authority, school district, and water and sewerage authority from the amount of ad valorem taxes on motor vehicles collected under Chapter 5 of this title in each such governing authority, school district, and water and sewerage authority during the same calendar month of 2012 and (ii) with respect to the transportation authority, the monthly average portion of the sales and use tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation applicable to any motor vehicle titled in a county which levied such tax in 2012. Such amount of tax may be