Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(4) 'College and career academy' means a specialized school established as a charter school or pursuant to a contract for a strategic waivers school system or charter system, which formalizes a partnership that demonstrates a collaboration between business, industry, and community stakeholders to advance work force development between one or more local boards of education, a private individual, a private organization, or a state or local public entity in cooperation with one or more postsecondary institutions."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-4-37, relating to the Office of College and Career Transitions, as follows:
"20-4-37. (a)(1) It is the intent of the General Assembly to:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

841

(A) Increase high school graduation rates, potential job opportunities, and educational opportunities that will prepare students for success in college and the workplace; (B) Establish intergovernmental cooperation between postsecondary institutions and local boards of education and collaboration with business, industry, and community stakeholders to aid relevant education programs and in the development and support of new and existing college and career academies in Georgia; (C) Assist in the development of academic and career ready curriculum; (D) Establish and manage support grant opportunities and awards for new and existing college and career academies; (E) Establish a process that allows for college and career academy certification; and (F) Collect and analyze data to evaluate the effectiveness of dual credit and dual enrollment programs, secondary and postsecondary partnerships, and college and career academics. (2) The General Assembly finds that to accomplish these goals an office should be established to coordinate the efforts of the various education agencies. (b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Board' means the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia. (2) 'Certification' means a formal process established by the Office of College and Career Transitions, and approved by the board, in which college and career academies successfully demonstrate appropriate levels of student achievement, community sustainability, work force development, and school level governance.