Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

163

or child advocacy center is declared to be confidential, and access thereto is prohibited except as provided in Code Sections 49-5-41 and 49-5-41.1. (c) Each and every record concerning child abuse or neglect which is received by the department from the child abuse and neglect registry of any other state shall not be disclosed or used outside the department for any other purpose other than conducting background checks to be used in foster care and adoptive placements."

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, by revising subsections (a) and (f) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such records concerning reports of child abuse:
(1) Any federal, state, or local governmental entity, tribal entity, or any agency of any such entity, that has a need for information contained in such records in order to carry out its legal responsibilities to protect children from child abuse and neglect; (2) A grand jury by subpoena upon its determination that access to such records is necessary in the conduct of its official business; (3) A prosecuting attorney in this state or any other state or political subdivision thereof, or for the United States, who may seek such access in connection with official duty; (4) Any adult who makes a report of suspected child abuse as required by Code Section 19-7-5, but such access shall include only notification regarding the child concerning whom the report was made, shall disclose only whether the investigation by the department or governmental child protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed, and shall only be disclosed if requested by the person making the report;
(5)(A) Any entity that receives from a school employee a report of suspected child abuse as required by Code Section 19-7-5. (B) Within 24 hours of receiving such report, such entity shall acknowledge, in writing, the receipt of such report to the reporting individual. Within five days of completing the investigation of the suspected child abuse, such entity shall disclose, in writing, to the school counselor for the school such child was attending at the time of the reported child abuse whether the suspected child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed. If a school does not have a school counselor, such disclosure shall be made to the principal. (C) As used in this paragraph, the term: