Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (j) Vacancies in the board of directors, whether caused by removal or otherwise and including vacancies resulting from an increase in the number of directors, may be filled by the remaining members of the board, even though less than a quorum. (k) The credit union shall immediately notify the department upon a change in president or chief executive officer."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

405

SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-669, relating to central credit union, by revising the introductory language of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The field of membership of a central credit union shall include credit unions organized and operating under this chapter, any other state credit union law, or under the Federal Credit Union Act. In addition, the field of membership may include:"

SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-670, relating to third-party payment services, by revising subsection (d) as follows: