Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and cited as the "Protecting Guardsmen's Employment Act."

SECTION 2. Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights, privileges, and prohibitions for certain military personnel, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 38-2-280, relating to reemployment in private industry, various types of absences, injunction to compel, and Attorney General's aid, as follows:
"(d) The benefits, rights, and privileges granted to persons in the military service by this Code section shall be extended to and be applicable to any person who is a member of the Georgia National Guard and who is called into active state service by the commander-in-chief of such force for a purpose identified in subsection (a) or (b) of Code Section 38-2-6 or Code Section 38-2-6.1 or who has been called to state-sponsored active duty as part of the National Guard of another state by that state's Governor, and who because of such active state service is discharged by his or her employer or whose employment is suspended by his or her employer because of such active state service and who, being qualified to perform the duties of the position, makes application for reemployment or termination of the period of his or her suspension within ten days after such discharge or suspension. In the event that the member of the Georgia National Guard or a member of any other reserve component of the armed forces of the United States is serving in active state service at the time of receipt of notice of the discharge or suspension the aforesaid ten-day period within which application must be made shall not commence to run until the day next following the date of termination of such active state service."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

432

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I