Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The plaintiff or his or her attorney shall certify in writing to the Secretary of State that the limited liability company failed either to maintain a registered office or appoint a registered agent in this state and that he or she has forwarded by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery such process, notice, or demand to the most recent registered office listed on the records of the Secretary of State and that service cannot be effected at such office."

SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) Code Section 14-11-703, relating to registered office and registered agent and service on Secretary of State relative to foreign limited liability companies, as follows:
"(h) Whenever a foreign limited liability company required to procure a certificate of authority to transact business in this state shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state, or whenever its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office, then the Secretary of State shall be an agent of such foreign limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served. Service on the Secretary of State of any such process, notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving with him or her or with any other person or persons designated by the Secretary of State to receive such service a copy of such process, notice, or demand. The plaintiff or his or her attorney shall certify in writing to the Secretary of State that the foreign limited liability company failed either to maintain a registered office or appoint a registered agent in this state and that he or she has forwarded by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery such process, notice, or demand to the last registered agent at the most recent registered office listed on the records of the Secretary of State and that service cannot be effected at such office."

PART V SECTION 5-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

237

INSURANCE FIRE INSURANCE; EXPANSION OF OWNERSHIP QUALIFICATION.

No. 365 (Senate Bill No. 137).

AN ACT