Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] No. 434 (House Bill No. 697).

AN ACT

To amend Article 3 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unsolicited merchandise, so as to require solicitors to receive from consumers

370

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

affirmative assent to continued receipt of certain merchandise following a free trial before charging; to provide for remedies; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unsolicited merchandise, is amended by revising Code Section 10-1-50, relating to regulations regarding the sending of unsolicited merchandise, as follows:
"10-1-50. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'person' shall have the meaning as provided in Code Section 10-1-2. (b) No person shall, in any manner or by any means, offer for sale goods, wares, or merchandise where the offer includes the voluntary and unsolicited sending of such goods, wares, or merchandise not actually ordered or requested by the recipient, either orally or in writing. The receipt of any such goods, wares, or merchandise shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the recipient, who may use or dispose of such goods, wares, or merchandise, unless such goods, wares, or merchandise were delivered to the recipient as a result of a bona fide mistake, in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation to the sender. (c) No person shall require payment for the continued provision of any goods, wares, or merchandise following the expiration of a trial period during which similar goods, wares, or merchandise were provided free of charge unless the recipient of such goods, wares, or merchandise provides affirmative oral, written, or electronic assent to the continued receipt thereof on a paid basis. In the absence of any such assent, the receipt of any such goods, wares, or merchandise following such trial period shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the recipient, who may use or dispose of such goods, wares, or merchandise, unless such goods, wares, or merchandise were delivered to the recipient as a result of a bona fide mistake, in any manner he or she sees fit without any obligation to the sender. (d) Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a violation of Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.' Any remedy available under such part shall be available to any recipient under this Code section, and any action by the Attorney General authorized under such part for a violation thereof shall be authorized for a violation of this Code section."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.