Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 14-3-140, relating to definitions applicable to nonprofit corporations, by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(16.1) 'Foreign limited liability company' means a limited liability company formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state." "(19.1) 'Limited liability company' means any limited liability company formed under Chapter 11 of this title."

SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 14-8-2, relating to definitions applicable to partnerships, by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Foreign limited liability company' means a limited liability company formed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state." "(6.1) 'Limited liability company' means any limited liability company formed under Chapter 11 of this title."