Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "44-2-237. Whenever a plat of the premises which is too large or too intricate for easy transcription on the register of decrees of title or on the certificate of title is a part of the description of the lands or is used to aid description, it shall not be necessary for the clerk to copy such plat on the register of decrees of title or on the certificate of title. In lieu of copying such plat, the clerk shall record it and shall note a reference to the book and page where recorded."

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-74, relating to recording condominium instruments, plats, plans, and encumbrances and record books, as follows:
"44-3-74. (a) The declaration and any amendments thereto shall be entitled to recordation if executed in the manner required for recording deeds to real property. All condominium instruments and any amendments and certifications thereto shall set forth the name of the condominium; the name of the county or counties in which the condominium is located; and, except for the declaration itself, the deed book and page number where the first page of the declaration is recorded or the document number assigned to the declaration upon its recordation. All condominium instruments and all amendments and certifications thereto shall be recorded in every county where any portion of the condominium is located. The recordation shall not require the approval of any county or municipal authority or official except as to the manner of execution prescribed by this Code section. (b) The clerk of superior court shall continue to maintain any legacy condominium plats books, condominium site plan books, condominium plot plan books, or condominium floor plan books that currently exist either in their current form or in electronic format.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

199

(c) All deeds, mortgages, liens, leases, and encumbrances of any kind affecting any condominium unit or duplicate originals thereof or copies thereof certified by the clerk of superior court in whose office the same are first recorded shall be recorded in all counties in which any part of the submitted property is located."

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-13-13, relating to appointment of appraisers upon filing of objections, examination and valuation of property, alterations in plat and schedule, approval and recordation, and appeal, as follows: