Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 7-1-594, relating to registration of banks or bank holding companies conducting agency relationships.

SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-601, relating to bank branch offices, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) A bank may acquire a branch office from another bank without acquisition of the entire bank; or"

SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-602, relating to applications for bank branch offices, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) After receipt of a complete application, the department shall have 90 days within which to approve or disapprove such application."

398

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I