Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Custody of the child shall remain in the mother unless or until a court order is entered addressing the issue of custody."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-25, relating to in whom parental power over a child born out of wedlock lies, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

307

"19-7-25. Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-27, relating to hospital program for establishing paternity, as follows: