Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (c) Action taken under this Code section is the act of the board of directors when one or more consents signed by all the directors are delivered to the corporation. The consent may specify the time at which the action taken thereunder is to be effective. (d) A consent signed and delivered by a director under this Code section has the effect of action taken at a meeting of the board of directors and may be described as such in any document."

SECTION 1-5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-825, relating to committees, as follows:
"14-2-825. (a) Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws provide otherwise, a board of directors may create one or more committees and appoint members of the board of directors to serve on any such committee. Each committee may have one or more members, who serve at the pleasure of the board of directors. (b) Code Sections 14-2-820 through 14-2-824 apply both to committees of the board of directors and to their members. (c) To the extent specified by the board of directors or in the articles of incorporation or bylaws, each committee may exercise the powers of the board of directors under Code Section 14-2-801. (d) A committee may not, however:
(1) Approve or propose to shareholders action that this chapter requires to be approved by shareholders; (2) Fill vacancies on the board of directors or, subject to subsection (f) of this Code section, on any of its committees;

228

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I