Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] No. 468 (House Bill No. 886).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 26-4-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant pharmacy licenses, so as to revise a provision relating to employing the mails or common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver prescription drugs; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

522

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Code Section 26-4-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for suspension, revocation, or refusal to grant pharmacy licenses, is amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(11) Regularly employing the mails or other common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver a drug which requires a prescription directly to a patient; provided, however, that this provision shall not prohibit the use of the mails or other common carriers to sell, distribute, and deliver a prescription drug directly to:
(A) A patient or directly to a patient's guardian or caregiver or a physician or physician acting as the patient's agent for whom the prescription drug was prescribed if:
(i) Such prescription drugs are prescribed for complex chronic, terminal, or rare conditions; (ii) Such prescription drugs require special administration, comprehensive patient training, or the provision of supplies and medical devices or have unique patient compliance and safety monitoring requirements; (iii) Due to the prescription drug's high monetary cost, short shelf life, special manufacturer specified packaging and shipping requirements or instructions which require temperature sensitive storage and handling, limited availability or distribution, or other factors, the drugs are not carried in the regular inventories of retail pharmacies such that the drugs could be immediately dispensed to multiple retail walk-in patients; (iv) Such prescription drug has an annual retail value to the patient of more than $10,000.00; (v) The patient receiving the prescription drug consents to the delivery of the prescription drug via expedited overnight common carrier and designates the specialty pharmacy to receive the prescription drug on his or her behalf; (vi) The specialty pharmacy utilizes a shipping method, as appropriate and in accordance with standards of the manufacturer, United States Pharmacopeia, and Federal Drug Administration and other recognized standards.