Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] No. 539 (House Bill No. 935).
AN ACT
To amend Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from ad valorem tax, so as to add certain fulfillment centers to properties eligible for a freeport exemption; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exemptions from ad valorem tax, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-48.1, relating to an exemption for tangible personal property inventory, as follows:
"(b) The application for the level 1 freeport exemption shall provide for:

732

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(1) A schedule of the inventory of goods in the process of manufacture or production which shall include all partly finished goods and raw materials held for direct use or consumption in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or production business in the State of Georgia; (2) A schedule of the inventory of finished goods manufactured or produced within the State of Georgia in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's manufacturing or production business when held by the original manufacturer or producer of such finished goods; (3) A schedule of the inventory of finished goods which on January 1 are stored in a warehouse, dock, or wharf, whether public or private, and which are destined for shipment outside the State of Georgia and the inventory of finished goods which are shipped into the State of Georgia from outside this state and which are stored for transshipment to a final destination outside this state. The information required by Code Section 48-5-48.2 to be contained in the official books and records of the warehouse, dock, or wharf where such property is being stored, which official books and records are required to be open to the inspection of taxing authorities of this state and political subdivisions thereof, shall not be required to be included as a part of or to accompany the application for such exemption; and (4) A schedule of the stock in trade of a fulfillment center which on January 1 are stored in the fulfillment center. The information required by Code Section 48-5-48.2 to be contained in the official books and records of the fulfillment center where such property is being stored, which official books and records are required to be open to the inspection of the taxing authorities of this state and political subdivisions thereof, shall not be required to be included as a part of or to accompany the application for such exemption."