Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The court shall hear evidence and shall grant an order restricting such criminal history record information if the court determines that circumstances warrant restriction and that the harm otherwise resulting to the individual clearly outweighs the public interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available."

SECTION 6B-8. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-36, relating to the duty of a probationer to inform his or her probation officer of residence and whereabouts and tolling, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

491

"(3) The effective date of the tolling of the sentence shall be the date the court enters a tolling order and shall continue until the probationer shall personally report to the officer, is taken into custody in this state, or is otherwise available to the court. The clerk of court shall transmit a copy of a tolling order to the Georgia Crime Information Center within 30 days of the filing of such order."