Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 884

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1.

This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Appellate Jurisdiction Reform Act of 2016."

SECTION 1-2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-2-19, relating to law assistants, as follows:
"15-2-19. The Justices of the Supreme Court shall be authorized to appoint law assistants for the use of the court and to remove them at pleasure. The law assistants shall have been admitted to the bar of this state as practicing attorneys; provided, however, that an individual who graduated from law school but who is not a member of the bar of this state may be appointed as a law assistant so long as he or she is admitted to the bar of this state within one year of such appointment. It shall be the duty of the law assistants to attend all sessions of the court, if so ordered, and generally to perform the duties incident to the role of law assistant."

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-3-9, relating to law assistants, as follows:
"(a) The Judges of the Court of Appeals shall be authorized to appoint law assistants for the use of the court and to remove them at pleasure.