Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(3)(D) of Code Section 19-8-7, relating to surrender or termination of parental or guardian's rights when child to be adopted by a relative, as follows:
"(D) The pre-birth surrender shall not be valid for use by a legal father as defined under paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-8-1 or for any man who has executed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 19-7-46.1."

SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-9, relating to surrender of parental rights when legal mother puts up for adoption a child that she previously adopted herself, as follows:
"(c) If a legal mother has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of her parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 and has not withdrawn her surrender within the ten-day period after signing as permitted by the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, she shall have no right

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

311

or authority to sign a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 19-7-46.1 regarding the same child."

SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-12, relating to notice to biological father, as follows: