Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 7-1-239.5, relating to fee for instruments drawn on other institutions.

SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-290, relating to powers as surety or guarantor, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3) Pledging or otherwise granting security interests in their assets to secure public funds deposited in the bank or another bank, including, but not limited to, deposits made pursuant to a pledging pool."

SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-370, relating to deposits by banks, as follows:
"7-1-370. (a) Subject to the restrictions of subsection (b) of this Code section and of Code Section 7-1-371 in regard to reserve funds, a financial institution may deposit its funds in any depository which is:
(1) Selected by, or in any manner authorized by, its directors; (2) Authorized by law to receive deposits; and (3) In the case of a depository located in the United States, one which has deposit insurance issued by a federal public body to depositories of the type involved. (b) If a director of the financial institution has a relationship to a depository as either: (1) An officer or director; or (2) An owner of 5 percent or more of the shares of the depository, the depository shall be approved by a majority of the directors other than the director who has such relationship."

SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-371, relating to legal reserve requirements, notice of deficiency, penalty, and effect of deficiency, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

395