Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction within a five-year period shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction within a five-year period shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail."

PART V REORGANIZATION WITHIN THE BOARD AND DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
SECTION 5-1.

Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (j) of Code Section 42-3-2, relating to the creation of the Board of Community Supervision, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Board of Community Supervision which shall establish the general policy to be followed by the Department of Community Supervision. The powers, functions, and duties of the Board of Corrections as they exist on June 30, 2015, with regard to the probation division of the Department of Corrections and supervision of probationers unless otherwise provided in this chapter are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2015. The powers, functions, and duties of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles as they exist on June 30, 2015, with regard to the supervision of parolees, unless otherwise provided in this chapter are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2015. The powers, functions, and duties

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

473

of the Board of Juvenile Justice and the Department of Juvenile Justice as they exist on June 30, 2016, with regard to the probation supervision of children and reentry services for children who have been released from restrictive custody and who were adjudicated for a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2, are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2016, except as otherwise provided by the rules and regulations of the Board of Juvenile Justice governing such supervision. The powers, functions, and duties of the County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council as they exist on June 30, 2015, are transferred to the Board of Community Supervision effective July 1, 2015. The powers, functions, and duties of the Governor's Office of Transition, Support, and Reentry as they exist on June 30, 2016, with regard to reentry services are transferred to the board and DCS effective July 1, 2016. The powers, functions, and duties of the board that were transferred from the former County and Municipal Probation Advisory Council as it existed on June 30, 2015, to the board are transferred to DCS effective July 1, 2016; provided, however, that the power to set policy and promulgate