Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, so as to provide for a change in a definition; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

430

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to the sales and use tax exemption for agricultural machinery and equipment, as follows:
"(4) 'Energy used in agriculture' means fuels used for agricultural purposes, other than fuels subject to prepaid tax as defined in Code Section 48-8-2. The term includes, but is not limited to, off-road diesel, propane, butane, electricity, natural gas, wood, wood products, or wood by-products; liquefied petroleum gas or other fuel used in structures in which broilers, pullets, or other poultry are raised, in which swine are raised, in which dairy animals are raised or milked or where dairy products are stored on a farm, in which agricultural products are stored, and in which plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products are raised primarily for the purposes of making sales of such plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products for resale; electricity or other fuel for the operation of an irrigation system which is used on a farm exclusively for the irrigation of agricultural products; and electricity or other fuel used in the drying, cooking, or further processing of raw agricultural products, including, but not limited to, food processing of raw agricultural products."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

MILITARY, EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT, AND VETERANS AFFAIRS REEMPLOYMENT OF CERTAIN MEMBERS OF NATIONAL GUARD.