Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (g) The special school district under the department shall have the powers, privileges, and authority exercised or capable of exercise by any other school district. (h) The effect of this Code section shall not be to provide state funds to the special school district under the department through Part 4 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 20-2-2084.1."

PART III SCHOOL DISCIPLINE
SECTION 3-1.

Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-759, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"20-2-759. The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules and regulations to require minimum qualifications for hearing officers, disciplinary hearing officers, tribunals, and panels that are tasked with hearing matters in this subpart. The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules and regulations to ensure that such individuals have initial training prior to serving as a hearing officer or disciplinary hearing officer or on a tribunal or panel, undergo continuing education so as to continue to serve in such capacity, and function as independent, neutral arbiters. "

SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to disruption or interference with operation of public schools, as follows:

462

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I