Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (g) No provision in this part shall be construed to modify, limit, diminish, or impliedly repeal any authority existing on June 30, 2011, of a licensing or regulatory board or any other entity so authorized to obtain prescription information from sources other than the data base maintained pursuant to this part; provided, however, that the agency shall be authorized to release information from the data base only in accordance with the provisions of this part."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

205

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-13-63, relating to liability, as follows:
"16-13-63. (a) Nothing in this part shall require a dispenser or prescriber to obtain information about a patient from the program established pursuant to this part. A dispenser or prescriber shall not have a duty and shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that the dispenser or prescriber did or did not seek or obtain information from the electronic data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57. Nothing in this part shall create a private cause of action against a prescriber or dispenser. (b) A dispenser or prescriber acting in good faith shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property for receiving or using information from the electronic data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

CONTRACTS INDEMNIFICATION AND DUTY TO DEFEND PROVISIONS IN CONTRACTS FOR ENGINEERING OR ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES; ADDITIONAL LIMITATIONS.

No. 355 (House Bill No. 943).

AN ACT