Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (b) This Code section shall not otherwise affect the jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals."

SECTION 3-2. Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certiorari and appeals to appellate courts generally, is amended by revising Code Section 5-6-14, relating to execution of extraordinary orders of the Supreme Court, as follows:
"5-6-14. When judgments are rendered on appeal in injunction or other extraordinary cases, the judges of the superior courts may give immediate effect to such judgments."

SECTION 3-3. Part 7 of Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to receivership powers and procedures generally, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-155, relating to injunction to restrain department, as follows:
"7-1-155. Any financial institution of whose business or property the department has taken possession as receiver may, at any time within ten days after the department has become receiver, apply to the principal court for an order requiring the department to show cause why it should not be enjoined from continuing as receiver. Service may be made in such action by serving the commissioner personally or by leaving a copy with the deputy in charge of his or her office in the department or by serving the deputy receiver appointed by the department to manage the affairs of such financial institution. The court shall, after a hearing upon the merits, either dismiss the application or order the department to surrender to the financial institution possession of its business and property; but no such injunction shall issue where the department has been appointed receiver by action of a court of competent jurisdiction or by action of the financial institution itself, in accordance with this chapter. Such application for injunction may in the discretion of the court be heard at any time after service as provided in this Code section, with the right by either party to appeal, as in other cases of applications for temporary injunction."

SECTION 3-4. Chapter 6 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to extraordinary writs, is amended by revising Code Section 9-6-1, relating to final judgment prerequisite to appeal, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

887