Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "15-12-70. All grand jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification."

244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-135, relating to disqualification for relationship to interested party, as follows:
"(a) All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification."

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________