Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

197

(d) The clerk shall electronically note the filing date, book, and page numbers on the image and shall electronically transmit a copy of the map, plat, or plan with such filing information to the email address of the person filing the same for record."

SECTION 3. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 44-2-2, relating to duty of clerk to record certain transaction affecting real estate and personal property, priority or recorded instruments, and effect of recording on rights between parties to instruments, as follows:
"(4) When indexing maps or plats relating to real estate in the county, the clerk of superior court shall index the names or titles provided in the caption of the plat."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-25, relating to recording techniques and photostatic copies of plats, as follows: