Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitioning the superior court to terminate parental rights, as follows:
"(3) Parental rights may be terminated pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(A) Child has been abandoned by that parent; (B) Parent of the child cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; (C) Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; (D) Parent caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the mother of his child or when the mother is less than ten years of age; or (E) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-310,

222

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

and the court shall set the matter down to be heard in chambers not less than 30 and not more than 60 days following the receipt by such remaining parent of the notice under subsection (b) of this Code section and shall enter an order terminating such parental rights if it so finds and if it is of the opinion that adoption is in the best interests of the child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."

SECTION 5. Code Section 53-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inheritance from children born out of wedlock, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows: