Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The commissioner shall provide by rule for the enforcement and implementation of this Code section. This Code section shall also apply with respect to Form 1099s where Georgia withholding occurred. (b) The commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time, not exceeding 30 days, for furnishing the statement required by this Code section."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-106, relating to annual and final returns, time, extensions, return to be filed upon sale of business, withholding unpaid withholding taxes from purchase prices, and penalties for violations, as follows:
"48-7-106. (a) For calendar years beginning on or before December 18, 2015, on or before February 28 of each year for the preceding calendar year or on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the final payment of wages is made by an employer who has ceased to pay wages, an employer shall file with the commissioner an annual or a final return, as the case may be, on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The employer shall attach to the return copies of the statements required to be furnished under Code Section 48-7-105 for the period covered by the return, provided that in lieu of attaching copies, the commissioner may authorize the reporting of such information by electronic or magnetic media. This subsection shall continue to apply for calendar years beginning after December 18, 2015, with respect to Form 1099s where Georgia withholding occurred and which are required to be filed for any reason other than to report nonemployee compensation. (b) For calendar years beginning after December 18, 2015, on or before January 31 of each year for the preceding calendar year or on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the final payment of wages is made by an employer who has ceased to pay wages, an employer shall file with the commissioner an annual or a final return, as the case may be, on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The employer shall attach to the return copies of the statements required to be furnished under Code Section 48-7-105 for the period covered by the return, provided that in lieu of attaching copies, the commissioner may

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

5

authorize the reporting of such information by electronic or magnetic media. This subsection shall also apply with respect to Form 1099s where Georgia withholding occurred and which are required to be filed to report nonemployee compensation.