Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The law assistants shall have been admitted to the bar of this state as practicing attorneys; provided, however, that an individual who graduated from law school but who is not a member of the bar of this state may be appointed as a law assistant so long as he or she is admitted to the bar of this state within one year of such appointment. It shall be the duty of the law assistants to attend all sessions of the court, if so ordered, and generally to perform the duties incident to the role of law assistant."

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-3-9, relating to law assistants, as follows:
"(a) The Judges of the Court of Appeals shall be authorized to appoint law assistants for the use of the court and to remove them at pleasure. Each law assistant of the Court of Appeals shall have been admitted to the bar of this state as a practicing attorney; provided, however, that an individual who graduated from law school but who is not a member of the bar of this state may be appointed as a law assistant so long as he or she is admitted to the bar of this state within one year of such appointment."

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-3-1, relating to the composition, divisions, how cases are heard, and decisions overruled, quorum, oral arguments, and assistance of other judges, as follows:
"15-3-1. (a) Composition.