Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Any financial institution failing to restore its reserve to the required amount within 30 days after the closing of the averaging period in which the deficiency occurs may have its business and assets taken over by the department as provided in Part 7 of Article 1 of this chapter."

SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-372, relating to remission of checks at par, collection charge, and service charge, as follows:
"7-1-372. A commercial bank may deduct a reasonable collection charge covering its actual expenses from the remittance for any check forwarded to it for collection and remittance as a special collection item and may impose a service charge as authorized by Code Section 44-12-196, relating to when an instrument on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable is presumed abandoned."

SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate state banks and trust companies, by revising subsection (a) as follows: