Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 333

fee is processed by mail and upon successful completion of the term of monitoring on an ignition interlock device required under subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) Any ignition interlock device limited driving permit issued shall bear a restriction reflecting that the person shall only operate a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning, certified ignition interlock device. (d) The fee for issuance of an ignition interlock device limited driving permit shall be as prescribed in Code Section 40-5-64.1."

SECTION 1-7. Said article is further amended in Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court issuance of certificate for installation of ignition interlock devices, exceptions, and fees, by revising subsections (a), (d), and (e) as follows:
"(a) Upon a second or subsequent conviction of a resident of this state for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, for which such person is granted probation, the court shall issue a certificate of eligibility for an ignition interlock device limited driving permit or probationary license, subject to the following conditions:
(1) Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in each motor vehicle registered in such person's name for a period of not less than one year a functioning, certified ignition interlock device; (2) Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in any other motor vehicle to be driven by such person for a period of not less than one year a functioning, certified ignition interlock device, and such person shall not drive any motor vehicle whatsoever that is not so equipped during such period. Upon successful completion of one year of monitoring of such ignition interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of two months as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-64.1; and (3) Such person shall participate in a substance abuse treatment program as defined in paragraph (16.2) of Code Section 40-5-1, a drug court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-15, a mental health court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-16, or a veterans court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-17 for a period of not less than 120 days. For the purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction; and a conviction of any offense under the laws of any other state or territory of the United States which, if committed in this state, would be a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be deemed a conviction of violating such Code section."