Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Prior to transferring title and possession of such special deposits, the Commissioner may require the domiciliary liquidator to agree, in writing, to handle such deposits and special deposit claims in accordance with the statutes pursuant to which the special deposits were required and to any other requirements deemed necessary by the Commissioner."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-54, relating to rights of nonresident claimants in proceeding against domiciliary insurer, as follows:
"33-37-54. (a) In a liquidation proceeding begun in this state against an insurer domiciled in this state, claimants residing in foreign countries or in other states where an ancillary receiver has not been appointed must file claims in this state, and claimants residing in other states where an ancillary receiver has been appointed may file claims either with the ancillary receivers in their respective states or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding. (b) Claims belonging to claimants residing in other states where an ancillary receiver has been appointed may be proved either in the liquidation proceeding in this state as provided in this chapter or in ancillary proceedings in the other states. If notice of the claims and opportunity to appear and be heard is afforded the domiciliary liquidator of this state as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-37-55 with respect to ancillary proceedings,

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

821