Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Each Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporation subject to the tax imposed by this article shall file a return and pay the tax due on the fifteenth day of the third calendar month following the beginning of its tax period. The commissioner may authorize combining the return required by this Code section with the state income tax return required by law. The return shall be signed and sworn to by an officer of the corporation and shall be forwarded to the commissioner."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-78, relating to period for payment of tax and effect, as follows:
"48-13-78. For corporations other than Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporations, the tax imposed by this article shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth

6

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

calendar month beginning with the first calendar month of the tax period. For Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporations, the tax imposed by this article shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the third calendar month beginning with the first calendar month of the tax period. Except as otherwise provided by law, the payment of the tax shall authorize the corporation to exercise the privilege provided in Code Section 48-13-72 in any county of this state. The payment of this tax shall not be construed to relieve a corporation or its agents of any other license or occupation tax."

SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.