Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] No. 601 (House Bill No. 73).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 45-2-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons ineligible to hold office, vacation of office, and validity of acts performed while in office, so as to authorize counties and municipalities to provide by local law for district durational residency requirements; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 45-2-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons ineligible to hold office, vacation of office, and validity of acts performed while in office, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) Persons who are not citizens of this state and persons under the age of 21 years; provided, however, that upon passage of appropriate local ordinances, citizens of this state who are otherwise qualified and who have attained 18 years of age shall be eligible to hold any county or municipal office, except such offices of a judicial nature. The residency requirement for a candidate for any county office, except offices of a judicial nature, shall be 12 months residency within the county. The residency requirement for a candidate for any municipal office, except offices of a judicial nature, shall be 12 months residency within the municipality; provided, however, that municipalities may by charter provide for lesser residency requirements for candidates for municipal office, except offices of a judicial nature. Notwithstanding anything in this paragraph to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local law for a period of district residency for candidates for any county or municipal governing authority or board of

796

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

education who are elected from districts not to exceed 12 months residency within the district from which each such candidate seeks election;"

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2016.

__________