Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 292

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 34-9-384, relating to general powers of board of trustees, as follows:
"(2)(A) The board of trustees shall meet not less than quarterly and shall meet at other times upon the call of the chairperson, issued to the trustees in writing not less than 48 hours prior to the day and hour of the meeting, or upon a request for a meeting presented in writing to the chairperson not less than 72 hours prior to the proposed day and hour of the meeting and signed by at least a majority of the trustees, whereupon the chairperson shall provide notice issued in writing to the trustees not less than 48 hours prior to the meeting and shall convene the meeting at the time and place stated in the request. (B) Any trustee may participate in a meeting of the board of trustees by telephone conference or similar communications technology which allows all individuals participating in the meeting to hear and speak with each other.