Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(a) The Governor shall have general direction and control of the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency and shall be responsible for the carrying out of the provisions of Article 1, this article, and Article 3 of this chapter and, in the event of disaster or emergency beyond local control, may assume direct operational control over all or any part of the emergency management functions within this state."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) and paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-22.1, relating to safety plan addressing threat of terrorism required of state agencies or authorities, exemptions, training and technical assistance, and confidentiality of plans and related documentation, as follows:
"(c) Subject to the availability of funds for such purpose, the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency shall provide training and technical assistance to agencies and authorities and may provide such training and technical assistance to local units of government and to critical facilities operated by the private sector. Such training and technical assistance shall include, but not be limited to, crisis response team development, site surveys and safety audits, crisis management planning, exercise design, safe school planning, emergency operations planning, search and seizure, bomb threat management, and model safety plans."