Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (1) Affording protection and promoting convenience to bank depositors and other customers of financial institutions in this state; (2) Preserving the advantages of a sound dual banking system and the competitive equality of state chartered institutions with federally chartered institutions; and (3) Providing to the Department of Banking and Finance sufficient powers and responsibilities to implement these considerations."

SECTION 2-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.1, relating to definitions relative to interstate banking and branching by merger, by revising paragraphs (1), (6), (11), (14), and (22) as follows:
"(1) 'Bank' shall have the same meaning as 'insured bank' in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, provided that the term 'bank' shall not include any 'foreign bank' (which is defined as in 12 U.S.C. Section 3101 of the International Banking Act of 1978)." "(6) 'Control' means that which is set forth in Code Section 7-1-605." "(11) 'Home state' means: