Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 502

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7-12. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-109.4, relating to the applicability of the article to contractors for probation services, as follows:
"(1) Register with DCS;" "(1) Register with DCS;"

PART VIII PROVIDING FOR MISCELLANEOUS CROSS-REFERENCES IN TITLE 42
SECTION 8-1.

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 42-1-14, relating to risk assessment classification, as follows:
"(e) Any sexually dangerous predator shall be required to wear an electronic monitoring system that shall have, at a minimum:
(1) The capacity to locate and record the location of a sexually dangerous predator by a link to a global positioning satellite system; (2) The capacity to timely report or record a sexually dangerous predator's presence near or within a crime scene or in a prohibited area or the sexually dangerous predator's departure from specific geographic locations; and (3) An alarm that is automatically activated and broadcasts the sexually dangerous predator's location if the global positioning satellite monitor is removed or tampered with by anyone other than a law enforcement official designated to maintain and remove or replace the equipment. Such electronic monitoring system shall be worn by a sexually dangerous predator for the remainder of his or her natural life. The sexually dangerous predator shall pay the cost of such system to the Department of Community Supervision if the sexually dangerous predator is under probation or parole supervision and to the sheriff after the sexually dangerous predator completes his or her term of probation and parole or if the sexually dangerous predator has moved to this state from another state, territory, or country. The electronic monitoring system shall be placed upon the sexually dangerous predator prior to his or her release from confinement. If the sexual offender is not in custody, within 72 hours of the decision classifying the sexual offender as a sexually dangerous predator in accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section, the sexually dangerous predator shall report to the sheriff of the county of his or her residence for purposes of having the electronic monitoring system placed on the sexually dangerous predator."

SECTION 8-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 42-2-11, relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

503