Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (g) Whether or not visitation is awarded to a family member, the court may direct a custodial parent, by court order, to notify such family member of every performance of the minor child to which the public is admitted, including, but not limited to, musical concerts, graduations, recitals, and sporting events or games. (h) When more than one family member files an action pursuant to this Code section, the court shall determine the priority of such actions."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 19-8-13, relating to the petition for adoption, filing, and contents, as follows:
"(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'family member' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 19-7-3. (2) Whenever a petitioner is a blood relative of the child to be adopted and a family member other than the petitioner has visitation rights to the child granted pursuant to Code Section 19-7-3, the petitioner shall cause a copy of the petition for adoption to be served upon the family member with the visitation rights or upon such person's counsel of record."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-15, relating to when objections may be filed by relatives to petition for adoption, as follows:

90

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I