Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] No. 451 (House Bill No. 815).

AN ACT

To amend Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to meat inspection, so as to provide for the inspection and regulation of certain avian meat products and facilities related to the processing of such products for human consumption; to provide for uniformity; to remove an obsolete provision relating to enforcement responsibility; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

427

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to meat inspection, is amended in Code Section 26-2-62, relating to definitions relative to meat inspection, by revising paragraph (13.1) as follows:
"(13.1) 'Nontraditional livestock' means: (A) The species of Artiodactyla (even-toed ungulates) listed as antelope, bison, buffalo, catalo, elk, deer other than white-tailed deer, and water buffalo that are held and possessed legally under the wild animal provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 27; and (B) Any avian species which are grown commercially for slaughter and preparation as human food but are not amenable to the Federal Poultry Products Inspection Act; provided, however, that such term shall not include any such avian species raised for recreational purposes which are not sold at