Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any appeal where the taxpayer files an appeal during a time when subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-299 is in effect for the assessment being appealed."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-478, relating to the exemption from ad valorem taxation for motor vehicles owned or leased by a disabled veteran, as follows:
"(a) A motor vehicle owned by or leased to a disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state and on which such disabled veteran actually places the free disabled veteran motor vehicle license plate he or she receives pursuant to Code Section 40-2-69 is hereby exempted from all ad valorem taxes for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 2 of Chapter 7, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes and exemptions, to read as follows:
"48-7-29.20. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: