Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-803, relating to number and election of directors, as follows:
"(b) The number of directors may be increased or decreased from time to time by amendment to, or in the manner provided in, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws."

SECTION 1-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-806, relating to staggered terms for directors, as follows:
"14-2-806. (a) The articles of incorporation or a bylaw adopted by the shareholders may provide for staggering the terms of directors by dividing the total number of directors into two or three groups. In that event, the terms of directors in the first group expire at the first annual shareholders' meeting after their election, the terms of the second group expire at the second annual shareholders' meeting after their election, and the terms of the third group, if any, expire at the third annual shareholders' meeting after their election. At each annual shareholders' meeting held thereafter, directors shall be chosen for a term of two years or three years, as the case may be, to succeed those whose terms expire.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

227

(b) When the number of directors is increased and any newly created directorships are filled by the board, the terms of the additional directors shall expire at the next annual election of directors by the shareholders."

SECTION 1-4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-821, relating to action without meeting, as follows: