Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] by each shareholder in each or either of the merged or consolidated institutions, or in lieu thereof may:
(1) Issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the resulting acquirer limited purpose bank; or (2) Cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of merger or consolidation, such shareholder is entitled to receive."

PART V Criminal and related provisions

SECTION 5-1. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-840, relating to criminal prosecutions and assistance with law enforcement, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon discovery, by report or otherwise, of any apparent violation of any state or federal criminal law which is perpetrated through a deposit or loan account maintained at or which utilizes a monetary instrument issued by a financial institution located in this state or of any state or federal criminal law which relates to a financial institution, the department shall refer the matter to an appropriate law enforcement or prosecuting authority for further action. The appropriate state prosecuting authority shall have the right to submit to the grand juries of the respective counties of the state, or otherwise seek an indictment of, any criminal violations of the laws of Georgia known by it to have occurred in such counties. Similarly, any United States attorney may likewise submit to a grand jury, or otherwise seek an indictment of, any criminal violations of the laws of Georgia which also constitute violations of the laws of the United States applicable to such financial institution. Nothing herein shall be so construed as to prevent the appropriate state prosecuting authority or other persons from proceeding in such cases by affidavit and warrant."

SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-842, relating to felonies of directors, officers, agents, and employees of financial institutions and aiding and abetting false entries, as follows: