Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Upon the request of the district attorney or solicitor and with the advice and express written consent of such attorney, the state or local governing authority may enter into a written contract with any entity or individual for the purpose of monitoring program participants' compliance with a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program."

SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-21-100, relating to imposition of additional penalty for certain offenses, as follows:
"(a)(1) In every case in which any court shall impose a fine, which shall be construed to include costs, for any offense prohibited by Code Section 16-13-30, 16-13-30.1, 16-13-30.2, 16-13-30.3, 16-13-30.5, 16-13-31, 16-13-31.1, 16-13-32, 16-13-32.1, 16-13-32.2, 16-13-32.3, 16-13-32.4, 16-13-32.5, or 16-13-32.6, there shall be imposed as an additional penalty a sum equal to 50 percent of the original fine. The additional 50 percent penalty shall also be imposed in every case in which a fine is imposed for violation of:
(A) Code Section 3-3-23.1; (B) Code Section 40-6-391; (C) Code Section 40-6-393 or 40-6-394 if the offender was also charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391; or (D) Code Section 52-7-12. (2) If no fine is provided for in the applicable Code section, and the judge places the defendant on probation, the fine authorized by Code Section 17-10-8 shall be applicable."

SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-21-101, relating to collection of fines and authorized expenditures of funds from County Drug Abuse Treatment and Education Fund, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

457