Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Chapter 50 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to multiple employer self-insured health plans, so as to exempt multiple employer self-insured health plans from premium taxes; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

516

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Chapter 50 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to multiple employer self-insured health plans, is amended by revising Code Section 33-50-3, relating to application for license, payment of fees, and payment of premium taxes, as follows:
"33-50-3. (a) Application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (b) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner annual license fees, as established by rule or regulation of the Commissioner. (c) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall be exempt from the payment of premium taxes on the plan's net premium."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 27, 2016.

__________