Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The following warning shall be printed on the affidavit form prepared by the commissioner, to wit: 'WARNING: Any person knowingly making any false statement on this affidavit commits the offense of false swearing and shall be guilty of a felony.' (b) Upon the submission of a pauper's affidavit, the driver's license reinstatement or restoration fee shall be 50 percent of the fee required by law."

SECTION 4-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-22.1, relating to reinstatement of license of child under 16 years convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as follows:
"40-5-22.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a driver's license or learner's permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program or an assessment and intervention program approved by the juvenile court and pays a reinstatement fee to the Department of Driver Services. The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail. The court shall notify the department of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The

464

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

department shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."

SECTION 4-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of license, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: