Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (C) With respect to a foreign bank, the state determined to be the home state of the foreign bank under 12 U.S.C. Section 3103(c) of the International Banking Act." "(15) 'Insured depository institution' shall have the same meaning as set forth in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(c)(2) and (3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, provided that the term 'insured depository institution' shall not include any 'foreign bank' (which is defined as in 12 U.S.C. Section 3101 of the International Banking Act of 1978)." "(23) 'Subsidiary' means that which is set forth in Code Section 7-1-605."

SECTION 2-19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-623, relating to acquisitions by a bank or bank holding company not requiring department approval, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Subject to any applicable restrictions or exceptions provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-622, a bank holding company having a bank subsidiary with banking offices in Georgia may acquire a bank that does not have banking offices in this state, and a bank holding company may acquire an out-of-state bank with branch offices in Georgia, but shall notify the department at least 30 days prior to the consummation of the proposed transaction.