Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] and the court shall set the matter down to be heard in chambers not less than 30 and not more than 60 days following the receipt by such remaining parent of the notice under subsection (b) of this Code section and shall enter an order terminating such parental rights if it so finds and if it is of the opinion that adoption is in the best interests of the child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."

SECTION 5. Code Section 53-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inheritance from children born out of wedlock, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(3) The father has, during the lifetime of the child, executed a sworn statement signed by the father attesting to the parent-child relationship; provided, however, that when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the father caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the mother of his child or when the mother is less than ten years of age, such sworn statement shall be insufficient for purposes of this subsection;"

SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

DOMESTIC RELATIONS PARENTING PLANS.

No. 362 (House Bill No. 52).

AN ACT