Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

421

SECTION 7-11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-488, relating to officers, agents, employees, and employee share plans of banks and trust companies, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in the articles or bylaws, the board of directors shall elect the officers, fix their compensation, and fill vacancies, however occurring. An officer elected or appointed by the board may be removed by the board at any time, whenever in its judgment the best interests of the institution will be served thereby, without prejudice to any contract right of such officer. The department shall immediately be notified in writing when the individual holding the position of chief executive officer or president of the bank changes."

SECTION 7-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-600, relating to definitions relative to bank branches, offices, facilities, and holding companies, by revising paragraph (1) as follows: