Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "44-2-25. All decrees, deeds, mortgages, or other instruments affecting the title to land shall be recorded by the clerk of superior court in such a manner so as to provide a permanent record of such instruments. It shall be lawful to make a copy or copies of any plats, blueprints, or other copies of plats that are already of record in the clerk's office. These copies shall serve all purposes and shall be as authentic as the originals."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-26, relating to recording of plat or copy of plat, when and where authorized, and duty of clerk, as follows:
"44-2-26. The owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien thereon may file a plat of the property in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the property or any part thereof is located. It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index any plat that conforms with Code Section 15-6-67."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-27, relating to recording of plat or copy of plat and when deemed recorded, as follows:
"44-2-27. When any plat is filed by the clerk of superior court, such filing shall be deemed a recording of the plat."