Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] In lieu of furnishing the entire application, the applicant may submit to the department a description of the transaction within the same time frame. In this event, the department shall request further information only if needed. The department may, for good cause shown, object to the transaction by letter to the bank holding company and to the appropriate federal or state regulator before consummation of the transaction."

SECTION 2-20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-624, relating to prohibited acquisitions by a bank or bank holding company, as follows:
"7-1-624. (a) Except as expressly permitted under this part, Part 20 of this article, or by federal law, no bank holding company may acquire a bank or a bank holding company controlling a bank chartered by the department. (b) In the event any bank holding company makes an acquisition that is prohibited by this part, the commissioner shall require such bank holding company to divest itself immediately of its direct or indirect ownership or control of any Georgia banks or banking offices located in Georgia. The commissioner shall also have the power to enforce any other prohibitions in this part by requiring divestitures of nonconforming banks, bank holding companies, or assets. Alternatively, the commissioner shall have the power to

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

401

impose fines and penalties or exercise such other remedies as are provided in this chapter, including, but not limited to, judicial actions."

SECTION 2-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: