Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (c) The reports required by this Code section shall be made available to the public free of charge by electronic means and in such other manner as the department deems appropriate.

31-2A-41. The department is authorized to accept donations, contributions, and gifts and receive, hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real, personal, and mixed property on behalf of the state to enable the department to carry out the functions and purposes of this article."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-154, relating to authorized expenditure of contributed funds, as follows:
"31-8-154. All moneys contributed and revenues deposited and transferred to the trust fund pursuant to this article and any interest earned on such moneys shall be appropriated to the department for only the following purposes:
(1) To expand Medicaid eligibility and services; (2) For programs to support rural and other health care providers, primarily hospitals, who serve the medically indigent; (3) For primary health care programs for medically indigent citizens and children of this state;

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

219

(4) For the Positive Alternatives for Pregnancy and Parenting Grant Program established under Article 2 of Chapter 2A of this title; or (5) Any combination of purposes specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this Code section."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-156, relating to appropriation of state funds by General Assembly, by revising subsection (b) as follows: