Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (3) 'Private probation officer' means an individual employed by a private corporation, private enterprise, private agency, or other private entity to supervise defendants placed on probation by a court for committing an ordinance violation or misdemeanor. (4) 'Probation officer' means an individual employed by a governing authority of a county, municipality, or consolidated government to supervise defendants placed on probation by a court for committing an ordinance violation or misdemeanor."

SECTION 7-2 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-101, relating to agreements for probation services, as follows:
"42-8-101. (a)(1) Upon the request of the chief judge of any court within a county and with the express written consent of such judge, the governing authority of such county shall be authorized to enter into written contracts with corporations, enterprises, or agencies to provide probation supervision, counseling, collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation in such county. In no case shall a private probation corporation or enterprise be charged with the responsibility for supervising a felony sentence. The final contract negotiated by the governing authority of the county with the private probation entity shall be attached to the approval by the governing authority of the county to privatize probation services as an exhibit thereto. The termination of a contract for probation services as provided for in this subsection may be initiated by the chief judge of the court which is subject to such contract and shall be subject to approval by the governing authority of the county which entered into the contract and in accordance with the agreed upon, written provisions of such contract. (2) Upon the request of the chief judge of any court within a county and with the express written consent of such judge, the governing authority of such county shall be authorized to establish a county probation system to provide probation supervision, counseling,

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

493

collection services for all moneys to be paid by a defendant according to the terms of the sentence imposed on the defendant as well as any moneys which by operation of law are to be paid by the defendant in consequence of the conviction, and other probation services for persons convicted in such court and placed on probation in such county.