Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] petition transferred to the court by proper order of the superior court; (3) The issue of custody and support when the issue is transferred by proper order of the superior court; provided, however, that if a demand for a jury trial as to support has been properly filed by either parent, then the case shall be transferred to superior court for the jury trial; (4) Any petition for the establishment or termination of a temporary guardianship transferred to the court by proper order of the probate court; and (5) Any criminal case transferred to the court pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-15."

SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-15, relating to transfers from superior court, as follows:
"15-11-15. (a) In handling divorce, alimony, habeas corpus, or other cases involving the custody of a child, a superior court may transfer the question of the determination of custody, support, or custody and support to the juvenile court either for investigation and a report back to the superior court or for investigation and determination.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

451