Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 237

INSURANCE FIRE INSURANCE; EXPANSION OF OWNERSHIP QUALIFICATION.

No. 365 (Senate Bill No. 137).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 32 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property insurance, so as to expand the ownership restriction as it relates to the application of the value of the property covered against loss by fire; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 32 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-32-5, relating to the amount of insurance in certain fire policies deemed conclusive as to value of property covered, as follows:
"33-32-5. (a) Whenever any policy of insurance is issued to a natural person or persons or to any legal entity wholly owned by a natural person or persons insuring a specifically described one or two family residential building or structure located in this state against loss by fire and the building or structure is wholly destroyed by fire without fraudulent or criminal fault on the part of the insured or one acting in his or her behalf, the amount of insurance set forth in the policy relative to the building or structure shall be taken conclusively to be the value of the property, except to the extent of any depreciation in value occurring between the date of the policy or its renewal and the loss, provided that, if loss occurs within 30 days of the original effective date of the policy, the insured shall be entitled to the actual loss sustained not exceeding the sum insured. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the use of coinsurance or as preventing the insurer from repairing or replacing damaged property at its own expense without contribution on the part of the insured. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply where: