Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] No. 441 (House Bill No. 770).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 16-5-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, so as to provide for and revise defined terms; to change penalty provisions; to remove a potential defense to a charge of trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 16-5-46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, is amended by revising subsections (a), (d), and (f) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Developmental disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1. (2) 'Coercion' means: (A) Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any individual, physically restraining or confining any individual, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any individual; (B) Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information or disseminating or threatening to disseminate any fact or information that would tend to subject an individual to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred, contempt, or ridicule; (C) Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of any individual;

378

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(D) Providing a controlled substance to such individual for the purpose of compelling such individual to engage in labor or sexual servitude against his or her will; or (E) Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to any individual or using financial control over any individual.