Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.6, relating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) An out-of-state state bank which establishes and maintains one or more branches in Georgia under this part may conduct any activities at such branch or branches that are authorized under the law of this state for Georgia state banks."

SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.8, relating to restrictions on de novo branches, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) An out-of-state bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and that meets the requirements of this article may establish and maintain a de novo branch in this state to the extent that any Georgia bank could establish such a de novo branch. (c) A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a de novo branch in another state. Such Georgia state bank shall comply with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to establishing the branch."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

403