Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

771

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-69, relating to free license plates and revalidation decals for disabled veterans, as follows:
"(a) Any disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate. As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48."