Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-37-50, relating to commissioner appointed as liquidator of foreign or alien insurer's assets and grounds, by revising subsection (d) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

819

"(d) If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed in another state while a liquidation is proceeding under this Code section, the liquidator under this Code section shall thereafter act as ancillary receiver under Code Section 33-37-52."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-51, relating to title to property of insurer domiciled in reciprocal or nonreciprocal state, date of vesting in domiciliary liquidator or Commissioner, rights of resident claimants, as follows:
"33-37-51. (a) The domiciliary liquidator of an insurer domiciled in another state shall, except as to special deposits and security on secured claims under subsection (c) of Code Section 33-37-52, be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts and rights of action, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this state. The date of vesting shall be the date of the filing of the petition, if that date is specified by the domiciliary law for the vesting of property in the domiciliary state. Otherwise, the date of vesting shall be the date of entry of the order directing possession to be taken. The domiciliary liquidator shall have the immediate right to recover balances due from agents and to obtain possession of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this state. He or she also shall have the right to recover all other assets of the insurer located in this state, subject to the provisions of Code Section 33-37-52. (b) Claimants residing in this state may file claims with the liquidator or ancillary receiver, if any, in this state or with the domiciliary liquidator if the domiciliary law permits.