Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 314

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) The notice informing the person's representatives of such person's hospitalization in an emergency receiving facility shall include a clear notification that the representatives may petition for a writ of habeas corpus or for a protective order under Code Section 37-3-148."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 37-3-83, relating to procedure for continued involuntary hospitalization, as follows:
"37-3-83. (a) If it is necessary to continue involuntary treatment of a hospitalized person who has mental illness beyond the end of the period during which the treatment facility is currently authorized under this chapter to retain such person, the chief medical officer prior to the expiration of the period shall seek an order authorizing such continued treatment in the manner provided in this Code section. The chief medical officer may seek such an order authorizing continued involuntary treatment involving inpatient treatment, outpatient treatment, or both under the procedures of this Code section and Code Section 37-3-93. (b) If the chief medical officer finds that continued involuntary treatment is necessary for an individual who was admitted while serving a criminal sentence but whose sentence is about to expire or for an individual who was hospitalized while under the jurisdiction of a juvenile court but who is about to reach the age of 17, the chief medical officer shall seek an order authorizing such continued treatment in the manner provided in this Code section; and this chapter shall apply fully to such a person after that time.