Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 544

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-9, relating to seizure of unstamped tobacco products as contraband, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco found at any place in this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter and any cigarettes in violation of subsection (c) of Code Section 10-13A-9 are declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the commissioner, the commissioner's agents or employees, or any peace officer of this state when directed by the commissioner to do so."

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 27, 2016.

__________

HEALTH INFORMATION ON INFLUENZA TO RESIDENTS OF ASSISTED LIVING COMMUNITIES.

No. 473 (House Bill No. 902).

AN ACT