Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

419

(6) Its own fiduciary funds or the fiduciary funds of an affiliate. In either case, the funds shall be deposited with the pledging institution and held in its commercial department; and (7) Public funds deposited in another bank. (b) Except for the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section, a bank may not pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets as security for deposits unless otherwise specifically approved in writing by the department."

SECTION 7-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-293, relating to savings banks and state savings and loan associations, by revising subsections (c) through (e) and (h) as follows:
"(c) A savings bank shall provide its depositors with deposit insurance coverage pursuant to those deposit insurance provisions of this chapter applicable to commercial banks. A state savings and loan association shall provide its depositors, but not its shareholders, with deposit insurance coverage.
(d) Reserved.