Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] loan associations and savings and loan associations; (21) Code Section 7-1-940, relating to definitions relative to small minority business development corporations; (22) Code Section 7-1-947, relating to applicant for membership and loan requirements for small minority business development corporations; (23) Code Section 7-1-958, relating to tax exemptions, credits, privileges, and occupational license taxes for small minority business development corporations; (24) Code Section 7-1-1001, relating to registration requirements and exemptions for mortgage lenders and brokers; and (25) Code Section 7-3-6, relating to exemptions from chapter regarding industrial loans.

SECTION 7-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-241, relating to restrictions on engaging in banking business, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) No person or corporation may lawfully engage in this state in the business of banking or receiving money for deposit or transmission or lawfully establish in this state a place of business for such purpose, except a bank, a national bank, a credit union to the extent provided in Article 3 of this chapter, a licensee engaged in selling payment instruments to the extent permitted by Article 4 of this chapter, an international banking agency to the extent provided in Article 5 of this chapter, or a savings and loan association to the extent provided by the laws of the United States."

SECTION 7-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-289, relating to security for deposits, as follows:
"7-1-289. (a) A bank may pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets to secure deposits of: