Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 7. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-2-8, relating to additional duties of the commissioner of corrections, as follows: "(c) The commissioner and any person designated and serving in the position of his or her chief of staff shall be authorized to issue a warrant for the arrest of an offender who has escaped from the custody of the department upon probable cause to believe the offender has violated Code Section 16-10-52, relating to escape from lawful confinement."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-5-18, relating to items prohibited for possession by inmates, as follows:
"(d)(1) An inmate who commits or attempts to commit a violation of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years; provided, however, if an inmate violates this Code section while being held pursuant to an arrest or conviction for a misdemeanor offense, the possession of a telecommunications device in violation of this Code section shall be treated as a misdemeanor. (2) A person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years but not more than ten years, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court."

SECTION 9. Section 7 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date. All other sections of this Act shall become effective upon approval by the Governor or upon becoming law without such approval.