Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] PART III Credit unions

SECTION 3-1. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-630, relating to initial subscribers, articles of incorporation, and filing requirements for credit unions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(1) The date of the annual meeting, the manner of conducting the same, the number of members constituting a quorum and regulations as to voting, and the manner of notification of the meeting, which shall comply with Code Section 7-1-6;"

SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-650, relating to powers of credit unions, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4) and paragraphs (6) and (9) as follows:
"(D) By depositing its funds in banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions; by purchasing certificates of deposit and savings certificates which such financial institutions are authorized to issue; and by selling or purchasing federal or correspondent (daily) funds or loan participations through such financial institutions; subject to limitations prescribed in regulations issued by the department; and" "(6) It may undertake, with the approval of the department, other activities which are not inconsistent with this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant thereto; provided, however, that no such approval shall be granted unless the commissioner determines the activities do not present undue