Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(a) In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence of a majority of the Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than nine Justices, the concurrence of at least five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment."

PART V SECTION 5-1.

Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-2-4, relating to place of sessions and terms of court, as follows:
"15-2-4. (a) The Supreme Court shall sit at the seat of government. (b) Unless the Supreme Court by rule or order chooses to extend its terms of court, the terms shall be as follows:
(1) December term beginning the first Monday in December; (2) April term beginning the first Monday in April; and (3) August term beginning the first Monday in August. (c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the August term shall end on November 18, the December term shall end on March 31, and the April term shall end on July 17. No judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of first-term cases may be made during nonterm periods."

892

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART VI SECTION 6-1.

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.