Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to establishment of water resources, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 12-5-30.4, relating to establishment of water emergency response procedures, as follows:
"(c) If the division determines that there is a threat to the health or property of downstream users of the waters of this state, the division shall as soon as possible, but not more than 24 hours after such determination, notify and consult with the Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency, the appropriate local emergency management agency, the appropriate local county health department, and other appropriate divisions within the department as necessary to determine if it is necessary to prepare and distribute a public notice concerning such threat. Upon notification by the division, the local emergency management agency or the local county health department shall prepare and post such public notice through electronic media and print. Such public notice shall be located at places where the public regularly uses the waters of this state or seeks information about such waters."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-204, relating to completion and submission of emergency plan and costs, as follows: