Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-237, relating to recordation and notation of plat, attaching certified copy to certificate, and fee, as follows:
"44-2-237. Whenever a plat of the premises which is too large or too intricate for easy transcription on the register of decrees of title or on the certificate of title is a part of the description of the lands or is used to aid description, it shall not be necessary for the clerk to copy such plat on the register of decrees of title or on the certificate of title. In lieu of copying such plat, the clerk shall record it and shall note a reference to the book and page where recorded."

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-74, relating to recording condominium instruments, plats, plans, and encumbrances and record books, as follows: