Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Approved April 26, 2016.

384

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES SCOPE OF VETERINARIAN CLIENT-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP.

No. 448 (House Bill No. 800).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 43-50-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to veterinarians and veterinary technicians, so as to clarify the scope of the veterinarian-client-patient relationship; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 43-50-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to veterinarians and veterinary technicians, is amended by revising paragraph (15) as follows:
"(15) 'Veterinarian-client-patient relationship' means that: (A) The licensed veterinarian has assumed the responsibility for making medical judgments regarding the health of the animal and the need for medical treatment, and the client (owner or caretaker) has agreed to follow the instruction of the licensed veterinarian; (B) There is sufficient knowledge of the animal by the licensed veterinarian to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the medical condition of the animal. This means that the licensed veterinarian has recently seen and is personally acquainted with the keeping and care of the animal by the virtue of examination of the animal or by medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises where the animal is kept or by medically appropriate and timely visits by the licensed veterinarian to premises within an operation or production system where the animal or groups of animals are kept; and (C) A licensed veterinarian is readily available for follow up in the case of adverse reactions or failure of the regimen of therapy."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

385