Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (D) As used in this paragraph, the term 'competitive project of regional significance' means the location or expansion of some or all of a business enterprise's operations in this state where the commissioner of economic development determines that the project would have a significant regional impact. The commissioner of economic development shall promulgate regulations in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph outlining the guidelines to be applied in making such determination;"

SECTION 2. Code Section 48-13-93 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on rental car charges, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) Any tax levied pursuant to this article shall terminate not later than December 31, 2047. Following the termination of the tax, any county or municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to this article shall not thereafter be again authorized to levy a tax under this article."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2016.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES DOMESTIC RELATIONS SOCIAL SERVICES CHILD ABUSE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH.

No. 597 (House Bill No. 905).

AN ACT