Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

515

SECTION 13-5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-3, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, as follows:
"(2) By confinement under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections in a state probation detention center pursuant to Code Section 42-8-35.4 for a determinate term of months which shall not exceed a total term of 12 months; or"

PART XIV EFFECTIVE DATES AND REPEALER
SECTION 14-1.

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016. (b) Part IX of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.