Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 80 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to counties, municipal corporations, and other governmental entities, is amended by revising Code Section 36-80-24, relating to limitation on elected official's use of government issued purchasing or credit cards and policy development, as follows:
"36-80-24. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'constitutional officer' means the locally elected clerk of superior court, judge of the probate court, sheriff, tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner. (b) An elected official of a county, municipal corporation, local school system, or consolidated government or a constitutional officer shall be prohibited from the use of a government purchasing card or a government credit card unless:
(1) Such purchases are solely for items or services that directly relate to such official's or constitutional officer's public duties; and (2) Such purchases are in accordance with guidelines adopted by the county, municipal corporation, local school system, consolidated government, or constitutional officer. (c) Documents related to such purchases incurred by such elected officials or constitutional officers shall be available for public inspection. (d) No such county, municipal corporation, local school system, or consolidated government shall issue government purchasing cards or government credit cards to elected

560

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

officials on or after January 1, 2016, until the governing authority of such county, municipal corporation, local school system, or consolidated government, by public vote, has authorized such issuance and has promulgated specific policies regarding the use of such government purchasing cards or government credit cards. No constitutional officer shall issue government purchasing cards or government credit cards to himself, herself, or his or her employees on or after July 1, 2016, until he or she has promulgated specific policies regarding the use of such government purchasing cards or government credit cards that apply to himself or herself and his or her employees and such policies have been filed with the governing authority of the county.