Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for such alternatives, the

504

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less."

SECTION 8-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35.5, relating to confinement in probation diversion centers, as follows:
"42-8-35.5. Reserved."

SECTION 8-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court issuance of certificate for installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows:
"(3) Such person shall participate in a substance abuse treatment program as defined in paragraph (16.2) of Code Section 40-5-1, a drug court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-15, a mental health court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-16, a veterans court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-17, or an operating under the influence court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-19 for a period of not less than 120 days."

PART IX PAROLE BOARD AUTHORITY REGARDING
CERTAIN DRUG OFFENDERS SECTION 9-1.

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles general rule-making authority, as follows: