Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

391

PART I Department of Banking and Finance generally

SECTION 1-1. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-36, relating to oath and bond of commissioner, deputy commissioner, and examiners within the Department of Banking and Finance, as follows:
"7-1-36. (a) Before entering office, the commissioner shall take an oath before the Governor or one of the Justices of the Supreme Court to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia and to execute faithfully the duties of his or her office. which oath shall be in writing and subscribed to by the commissioner and filed in the Governor's office Before entering their respective offices, each deputy commissioner and examiner shall take an oath of office before the commissioner to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia and to execute faithfully the duties of their respective offices which shall be in writing and subscribed by the deputy commissioner or examiner and filed with the department. (b) The commissioner, each deputy commissioner, and each examiner shall:
(1) Faithfully discharge, execute, and perform all and singular the duties required of such officer and which may be required by the Constitution and laws of the State of Georgia; (2) Faithfully account for all moneys that may be received by such officer from time to time by virtue of his office; and (3) Safely deliver to the successor of such office all books, moneys, vouchers, accounts, and effects whatever belonging to said office."

SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-42, relating to enforcement of payment of fees, as follows: