Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-3-9, relating to requirement of additional deposits of securities by foreign and alien insurers, as follows:

520

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"33-3-9. On and after July 1, 1967, in those instances in which the Commissioner in his or her judgment shall deem it to be in the best interests of the citizens of this state, no certificate of authority shall be issued by the Commissioner to any foreign and alien insurer nor shall any certificate of authority be renewed for any such insurer unless such insurer shall deposit with the Commissioner securities eligible for the investment of capital funds in such amount as the Commissioner shall require. This deposit and the deposit required by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-3-8 shall be administered as provided for in Chapter 12 of this title. Deposits under this Code section shall be held for the protection of the insurer's policyholders in this state and others in this state entitled to the proceeds of its policies."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-56-3, relating to company action level events, preparation and submission of risk-based capital level plan, hearing, and out-of-state filing, by adding a new subparagraph to read as follows: