Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (4) Any person who violates subsection (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, in addition to any other penalty imposed, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for five years but not more than 20 years."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-9, relating to commission of offense admissible as evidence of existence of criminal street gang and criminal gang activity, as follows:
"16-15-9. For the purpose of proving the existence of a criminal street gang and criminal gang activity, the commission, adjudication, or conviction of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 by any member or associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any trial or proceeding. Evidence offered under this Code section shall not be subject to the restrictions in paragraph (22) of Code Section 24-8-803."

SECTION 6. Chapter 4 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to relevant evidence and its limits, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: