Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(3) A bank may acquire a branch office from another bank without acquisition of the entire bank; or"

SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-602, relating to applications for bank branch offices, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) After receipt of a complete application, the department shall have 90 days within which to approve or disapprove such application."

398

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-603, relating to extensions of banking locations, automated teller machines, cash dispensing machines, point-of-sale terminals, and other extensions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(1) 'Automated teller machine' means electronic equipment which performs routine banking transactions including, but not limited to, the taking of deposits for the public at locations off premises of a bank's main or branch office under regulations prescribed by the commissioner. This term includes electronic equipment that utilizes, or has the capability to utilize, live video chat with offsite bank personnel who may assist with banking services, including, but not limited to, account initiation." "(1) Any federally insured bank or credit union may operate automated teller machines throughout this state. These machines may be operated individually by any bank or credit union or jointly on a cost-sharing basis by two or more banks or credit unions;"