Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 3-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-703, relating to registered office and registered agent applicable to foreign limited liability companies, as follows:
"(b) A registered agent must be an individual resident of this state, a corporation, limited liability company, or a foreign corporation or another foreign limited liability company having a certificate of authority to transact business in this state."

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 14-8-46, relating to registered office and registered agent required for foreign limited liability partnership, Secretary of State as agent for service of process, and venue, as follows:
"(i) Whenever a foreign limited liability partnership required to procure a certificate of authority to do business in this state shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state, or whenever its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office, the Secretary of State shall be an agent of such foreign limited liability partnership upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served. Service on the Secretary of State of any such process, notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State or with any persons designated by the Secretary of State to receive such service a copy of such process, notice, or demand. The plaintiff or his or her attorney shall certify in writing to the Secretary of State that the foreign limited liability partnership failed either to maintain a registered office or appoint a registered agent in this state and that he or she has forwarded by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery such process, service, or demand to the last registered agent at the last registered office listed on the records of the Secretary of State and that service cannot be effected at such office."

SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 14-11-209, relating to registered office and registered agent relative to limited liability companies, as follows: