Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws or the board action creating the committee or appointing one or more directors as alternate members provide otherwise, in the event of the absence or disqualification of a member of a committee, the member or members of the committee present at any meeting and not disqualified from voting, unanimously, may appoint another director to act in place of the absent or disqualified member."

SECTION 1-6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-831, relating to derivative actions, as follows:
"(a) Subject to Code Sections 14-2-830 and 14-2-842, a derivative proceeding, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 14-2-740, may be brought by a shareholder, or an action may be brought by the corporation, against one or more directors or officers of the corporation to procure for the benefit of the corporation a judgment for the following relief:
(1) Subject to any provision of the articles of incorporation authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-202, to compel the defendant to account for official conduct or to decree any other relief called for by his or her official conduct in the following cases:
(A) The neglect of, failure to perform, or other violation of his or her duties in the management of the corporation or in the disposition of corporate assets; (B) The acquisition, transfer to others, loss, or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, failure to perform, or other violation of duties; or (C) The appropriation, in violation of his or her duties, of any business opportunity of the corporation; (2) To enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment, or transfer of corporate assets or other unlawful transaction where there is sufficient evidence that it will be made; and (3) To set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment, or transfer of corporate assets where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness and is made a party to the action."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

229

SECTION 1-7. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 14-2-840, relating to required officers, as follows:
"(b) The board of directors may elect individuals to fill one or more offices of the corporation.