Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (8) Makes or consents to the making of any conveyance, assignment, transfer, mortgage, or lien with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, after insolvency of the financial

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

425

institution or in contemplation thereof, whether the same is made to an innocent purchaser or to any other person."

SECTION 7-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-845, relating to miscellaneous acts by financial institutions and directors, officers, agents, and employees to be treated as felonies, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) Willfully engages in the business of: (A) A bank in violation of Code Section 7-1-241; (B) A trust company in violation of Code Section 7-1-242; (C) A credit union in violation of Code Section 7-1-633; (D) Selling payment instruments before receiving a license as required by Code Section 7-1-681; (E) An international bank agency before receiving the license required by Code Section 7-1-713; (F) A business development corporation before approval of the department is granted under Code Section 7-1-743; or (G) Transacting business either directly or indirectly as a mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender unless licensed by the department or exempt from licensing pursuant to Code Section 7-1-1001; or"

SECTION 7-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-911, relating to definitions relative to records and reports of currency transactions, by revising paragraph (6) as follows: