Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

235

SECTION 3-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-209, relating to registered office and registered agent applicable to limited liability companies, as follows:
"(b) A registered agent must be an individual resident of this state, a corporation, another limited liability company, or a foreign corporation or a foreign limited liability company having a certificate of authority to transact business in this state."

SECTION 3-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-703, relating to registered office and registered agent applicable to foreign limited liability companies, as follows:
"(b) A registered agent must be an individual resident of this state, a corporation, limited liability company, or a foreign corporation or another foreign limited liability company having a certificate of authority to transact business in this state."

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 14-8-46, relating to registered office and registered agent required for foreign limited liability partnership, Secretary of State as agent for service of process, and venue, as follows: