Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

887

"9-6-1. No appeal as to any ruling or decision in a mandamus or quo warranto proceeding or in a case involving a writ of prohibition may be taken until there has been a final judgment in the trial court. The grant of a new trial shall be treated as a final judgment in these cases and subject to review as in other cases."

SECTION 3-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-6-28, relating to appeal, as follows:
"9-6-28. (a) Upon refusal of the court to grant the mandamus nisi, the applicant may appeal as in other cases. Either party dissatisfied with the judgment on the hearing of the answer to the mandamus nisi may likewise appeal. (b) Mandamus cases shall be heard on appeal under the same laws and rules as apply to injunction cases."

SECTION 3-6. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-171, relating to review and appeal of denial of nomination petitions, as follows: