Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (b) In addition to other grounds set forth in this Code section, the Safety Fire Commissioner shall not issue a new license under this chapter if the Safety Fire Commissioner finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the license was previously suspended or revoked still exist or are likely to recur."

SECTION 13. Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of Code Section 36-60-24, relating to sale or use or explosion of consumer fireworks products, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

79

"(a) The governing authority of a county or municipal corporation shall not prohibit the sale or use or ignition of consumer fireworks or other products or services which are lawful under Chapter 10 of Title 25, unless such prohibition is expressly authorized by general law. (b) If the sale of a product or service is regulated by Chapter 10 of Title 25, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation shall not enact additional regulation of the sale or use or ignition of such product or service, unless such additional regulation is expressly authorized by general law." "(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation may further regulate the sale of consumer fireworks from temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stands until January 31, 2018. (e) The governing authority of a