Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail. The court shall notify the department of its order delaying the issuance of such child's license within 15 days of the date of such order. The

464

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

department shall not issue a driver's license or learner's permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."

SECTION 4-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and return of license, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e)(1) For the purpose of making any determination under this Code section relating to the return of revoked or suspended licenses to drivers, the period of revocation or suspension shall begin on the date the license is surrendered to the department or a court of competent jurisdiction under any provision of this chapter or on the date that the department processes the citation or conviction, whichever date shall first occur. (2) If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revocation or suspension may begin on the date set forth in a sworn affidavit setting forth the date and reasons for such impossibility, if the department shall have sufficient evidence to believe that the date set forth in such affidavit is true; in the absence of such evidence, the date of receipt of such affidavit by the department shall be controlling. (3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, a period of revocation or suspension may begin on the date a person is sentenced for an offense that also results in the revocation or suspension of his or her driver's license or driving privileges. (f) When a person serving a sentence has his or her driver's license or driving privileges concurrently revoked or suspended with the imposition of his or her sentence, the department shall credit the time served under such sentence toward the fulfillment of the period of revocation or suspension."

SECTION 4-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of revocation and conditions to restoration of license or issuance of new license, as follows: