Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I SECTION 1-1. Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dependency proceedings, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-135, relating to placement in eligible foster care, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

135

"(e) In any case in which a child is taken into protective custody of DFCS: (1) DFCS shall give preference for placement to an adult who is a relative or fictive kin over a nonrelated caregiver, provided that the such relative or fictive kin has met all requirements for a DFCS relative or fictive kin placement and such placement is in the best interests of the child; and (2) Such child shall be placed together with his or her siblings who are also in protective custody or DFCS shall include a statement in its report and case plan of continuing efforts to place the siblings together or document why such joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. If siblings are not placed together, DFCS shall provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings, unless DFCS documents that such frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings."

SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearing and findings, as follows: