Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.6, relating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) An out-of-state state bank which establishes and maintains one or more branches in Georgia under this part may conduct any activities at such branch or branches that are authorized under the law of this state for Georgia state banks."

SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.8, relating to restrictions on de novo branches, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: