Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Future successors shall be elected at the nonpartisan judicial election each sixth year after such election for terms of six years and until their successors are elected and qualified. They shall take office on the first day of January following the date of the election."

SECTION 4-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-2-16, relating to reversal and affirmance, as follows:
"(a) In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence of a majority of the Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than nine Justices, the concurrence of at least five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment."

PART V SECTION 5-1.

Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-2-4, relating to place of sessions and terms of court, as follows:
"15-2-4. (a) The Supreme Court shall sit at the seat of government.