Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to blasting or excavating near utility facilities, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 25-9-6, relating to prerequisites to blasting or excavating and marking of sites, as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall expire 30 calendar days following the date of such notice, and no blasting or excavating undertaken pursuant to this notice shall continue after such time has expired. In the event that the blasting or excavating which is the subject of the notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section will not be completed

240

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

within 30 calendar days following the date of such notice, an additional notice must be given in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section for the locate request to remain valid. Additional notices for an existing request shall not expand the tract or parcel of land upon which the blasting or excavation is to take place."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: