Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 36-80-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) As a condition of funding, the Department of Community Affairs, the Department of Transportation, or any other state agency that provides funding to local governing bodies

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

245

shall require certification pursuant to Code Section 50-36-4 as proof of compliance with this Code section."

SECTION 2. Code Section 50-36-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requiring agencies to submit annual immigration compliance reports, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows: