Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "7-1-591. A bank domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a subsidiary or agent of such bank may establish a representative office anywhere in the state upon registering with the department. A bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of this state or a nonbank subsidiary or agent of such bank holding

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

397

company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department."

SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-592, relating to representative offices of banks or bank holding companies domiciled outside of state, as follows:
"7-1-592. A bank or bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of the United States or domiciled outside this state and operating under the laws of such other state or territory or of the United States, or its subsidiary or agent, may establish representative offices anywhere in this state, provided that such bank or bank holding company conforms to the requirements of its primary regulator."

SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-593, relating to registration of bank or bank holding company with representative office in state, by revising subsection (a) as follows: