Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 8-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-2-15, relating to the employee benefit fund, as follows:
"(4) 'Facility' means a prison, institution, detention center, or such other similar property under the jurisdiction or operation of the department."

SECTION 8-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to sentencing hearings and determinations, as follows:
"(g) The sentencing judge shall not lose jurisdiction over any person placed on probation during the term of the person's probated sentence. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, modify or change the probated sentence, including ordering the probationer into the sentencing options system, as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 3 of this title, at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run. In addition, when the judge is considering revoking a probated sentence in order to require the defendant to enter a drug court division, mental health court division, family treatment court division, or veterans court division and the length of the original sentence is insufficient to authorize