Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-10A-22, relating to restrictions on the scope of practice relative to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, as follows:
"43-10A-22. (a) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to practice nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy, medicine, or psychology, as regulated under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39, respectively, of this title nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to limit or regulate the practice of those licensed under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39 of this title, nor shall anything in this chapter

260

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to perform psychological testing as defined in Code Section 43-39-1. (b) On or before January 1, 2017, the board, in consultation with the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists, shall promulgate rules and regulations that define for its licensees testing and assessments authorized by this chapter and not prohibited by this Code section. The board shall retain its full authority to determine the education, experience, and training necessary and appropriate to any testing or assessments conducted by its licensees. The board and the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists shall notify each other in the event of any enforcement inquiry, penalty, or legal order relating to testing or assessments that are not within the scope of authority for licensees of either board and permit the other board to render any advice or comment relating to such action 30 days prior to any final action by the board."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39-1, relating to definitions relative to psychologists, as follows:
"43-39-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists.