Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "7-1-372. A commercial bank may deduct a reasonable collection charge covering its actual expenses from the remittance for any check forwarded to it for collection and remittance as a special collection item and may impose a service charge as authorized by Code Section 44-12-196, relating to when an instrument on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable is presumed abandoned."

SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate state banks and trust companies, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, banks or trust companies may merge or consolidate, provided that an institution exercising trust powers alone may merge or consolidate only with another such trust company. Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, a corporation other than a bank or trust company may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of one or more banks or trust companies through a share exchange."

SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-591, relating to representative offices of banks or bank holding companies domiciled in state, as follows: