Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

575

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state administration and collection of revenue, is amended by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-2-15, relating to confidential information, to read as follows:
"(b) This Code section shall not: (1) Be construed to prevent the use of confidential information as evidence before any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving tax liability of any taxpayer; (2) Be deemed to prevent the print or electronic publication of statistics so arranged as not to reveal information respecting an individual taxpayer; (3) Apply in any way whatsoever to any official finding of the commissioner with respect to any assessment or any information properly entered upon an assessment roll or other public record; (4) Affect any information which in the regular course of business is by law made the subject matter of a public document in any federal or state office or in any local office in this state; (5) Apply to information, records, and reports required and obtained under Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title, which requires distributors of motor fuels to make reports of the amounts of motor fuels sold and used in each county by the distributor, or under Article 2 of Chapter 9 of this title, relating to road tax on motor carriers; or (6) Be construed to prevent the disclosure of information, so arranged as not to reveal information respecting an individual taxpayer, requested by the House Committee on Ways and Means or the Senate Finance Committee regarding the department's administration of any tax."
"(f) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure as required in subsection (h) of Code Section 48-2-35."