Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] If the sexual offender is not in custody, within 72 hours of the decision classifying the sexual offender as a sexually dangerous predator in accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section, the sexually dangerous predator shall report to the sheriff of the county of his or her residence for purposes of having the electronic monitoring system placed on the sexually dangerous predator."

SECTION 8-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 42-2-11, relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

503

"(i) The board shall have the authority to request bids and proposals and to enter into contracts for the operation of probation detention centers by private companies and entities for the confinement of probationers under Code Section 42-8-35.4. The board shall have the authority to adopt, establish, and promulgate rules and regulations for the operation of probation detention centers by private companies and entities."

SECTION 8-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-2-15, relating to the employee benefit fund, as follows: