Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

LOCAL GOVERNMENT REMOVAL OF APPOINTED MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGES.

No. 433 (House Bill No. 691).

AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts generally, so as to provide for the removal of appointed municipal court judges under certain circumstances; to provide for procedure; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-32-2, relating to appointment of judges, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any general or local Act, the governing authority of each municipal corporation within this state having a municipal court, as provided by the Act incorporating the municipal corporation or any amendments thereto, is authorized to appoint a judge of such court. Any individual appointed as a judge

368

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

under this Code section shall possess such qualifications as set forth in Code Section 36-32-1.1 and shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the governing authority of the municipal corporation. Any individual appointed as a judge under this Code section shall serve for a minimum term of one year and until a successor is appointed or if the judge is removed from office as provided in Code Section 36-32-2.2. Such term shall be memorialized in a written agreement between such individual and the governing authority of the municipal corporation or in an ordinance or a charter. With respect to an individual serving as a municipal court judge in a consolidated government, the local Act shall determine the term of such judge."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: