Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (c) A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a de novo branch in another state. Such Georgia state bank shall comply with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to establishing the branch."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

403

SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-628.9, relating to restrictions on purchase of branches, as follows:
"7-1-628.9. (a) An out-of-state bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and that meets the requirements of this article may establish and maintain a branch in this state through the acquisition of a branch. (b) A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a branch in another state through the acquisition of a branch in compliance with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to acquiring the branch."

PART III Credit unions

SECTION 3-1. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-630, relating to initial subscribers, articles of incorporation, and filing requirements for credit unions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows: