Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2016, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-56, relating to time and place of filing returns and extensions, as follows:
"(a) Returns of taxpayers other than corporations and partnerships shall be filed with the commissioner on or before April 15 in each year except that, in the case of taxpayers using a fiscal year, the return shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the close of the fiscal year. However, in the case a taxpayer's return is allowed to be filed at a later date, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003, because the taxpayer has electronically filed returns, the date the return shall be filed shall be extended without interest and penalty to the date the return is allowed to be filed pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003. Returns of corporations other than Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporations made on the basis of a calendar year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of April following the close of the calendar year, and returns of corporations other than Georgia

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

3

Subchapter 'S' corporations made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year. Returns of Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporations made on the basis of a calendar year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of March following the close of the calendar year, and returns of Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporations made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year. Returns of partnerships made on the basis of a calendar year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of March following the close of the calendar year, and returns of partnerships made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year.