Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (12) 'State authority' means the officer or officers or board, bureau, commission, or other person or persons who, in their official capacity, shall have, according to the laws of this state, the duty or jurisdiction to act on behalf of the state in the particular matter."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-8-12, relating to bonds and pledges of securities for depositories, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) The collecting officer or officer holding public funds shall accept the guarantee or insurance of accounts by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to secure public funds on deposit in depositories to the extent authorized by federal law governing the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. (c) A depository may secure deposits made with it partly by surety bond, partly by deposit of any one or more of the obligations referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section, partly by the guarantee or insurance of accounts by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or by any combination of these methods. Except for covered depositories, the aggregate of the face value of such surety bond and the market value of securities pledged shall be equal to not less than 110 percent of the public funds being secured after the deduction of the amount of deposit insurance."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-8-13, relating to deposit of securities by banks or depositories and interest or compensation, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: