Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The commissioner is authorized to propose to the State Depository Board multiple tiers of collateralization requiring different percentages of securities to be pledged to secure deposited public funds; and (3) Under the multibank pooled method, each covered depository shall guarantee the deposits of a public body against loss caused by the default of other depositories within the multibank pool."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-8-13.1, relating to depositories using pooled method of securing deposits of public funds and rights and responsibilities of the state treasurer, as follows:
"45-8-13.1. (a) Only depositories which have met the qualifications imposed by this Code section may use a pooled method. If a depository elects a pooled method, it shall notify the state treasurer in writing of its desire to utilize a pooled method and the proposed effective date thereof and provide to the state treasurer executed copies of the custodial agreement, resolution, and other agreements and data as may be required by the state treasurer. Upon meeting the qualifications of this Code section, the state treasurer shall issue a certificate of qualification, and such bank or trust company shall become a depository permitted to use a pooled method.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

253

(b) The aggregate of the market value of the securities pledged to secure a pool of public funds under the single bank pooled method shall be not less than 110 percent of the daily pool balance. The aggregate of the market value of the securities pledged to secure a pool of public funds under the multibank pooled method shall be not less than the percent established by the State Depository Board for the multibank pooled method provided for in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 45-8-13, which shall be neither less than 25 percent nor greater than 125 percent.