Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (k) The hearing examiner for a person who has mental illness who was admitted under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and who reaches the age of 17 without having had a full and fair hearing pursuant to any provisions of this chapter or without having waived such hearing shall order that a hearing be held pursuant to subsection(j) of this Code section."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 37-3-147, relating to patient representatives and guardians ad litem, notification provisions, and duration and scope of guardianship ad litem, as follows:
"(a) At the time a person who has mental illness is admitted to any facility under this chapter or as soon thereafter as reasonably possible given the person's condition or mental state at the time of admission, that facility shall use diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the person's clinical record."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

318

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

HEALTH CERTAIN NONDIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES NOT SUBJECT TO STATE LICENSURE.

No. 406 (Senate Bill No. 273).

AN ACT