Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(f)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'family member' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 19-7-3. (2) Whenever a petitioner is a blood relative of the child to be adopted and a family member other than the petitioner has visitation rights to the child granted pursuant to Code Section 19-7-3, the petitioner shall cause a copy of the petition for adoption to be served upon the family member with the visitation rights or upon such person's counsel of record."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-15, relating to when objections may be filed by relatives to petition for adoption, as follows:

90

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"19-8-15. (1) As used in this Code section, the term 'family member' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 19-7-3. (2) If the child sought to be adopted has no legal father or legal mother living, it shall be the privilege of any person related by blood to the child to file objections to the petition for adoption. A family member with visitation rights to a child granted pursuant to Code Section 19-7-3 shall have the privilege to file objections to the petition of adoption if neither parent has any further rights to the child and if the petition for adoption has been filed by a blood relative of the child. The court, after hearing such objections, shall determine, in its discretion, whether or not the same constitute a good reason for denying the petition and the court shall have the authority to grant or continue such visitation rights of the family member of the child in the adoption order in the event the adoption by the blood relative is approved by the court."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC HEIGHT OF MOTORCYCLE HANDLEBARS.

No. 334 (House Bill No. 166).

AN ACT