Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] __________

WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES TAXES AND TAX LIENS.

No. 423 (House Bill No. 547).

AN ACT

To amend Chapter 3 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to year's support, so as to change provisions relating to taxes and tax liens; to provide for a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to year's support, is amended by revising Code Section 53-3-4, relating to taxes and tax liens, as follows:
"53-3-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'homestead' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 48-5-40.
(b)(1) In solvent and insolvent estates, all taxes and liens for taxes accrued for years prior to the year of the decedent's death against the homestead set apart and against any equity of redemption applicable to the homestead set apart shall be divested as if the entire title were included in the year's support. Additionally, as elected in the petition, property taxes accrued in the year of the decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for year's support is filed or, if the petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the petition shall be divested if the homestead is set apart for year's support.

350

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) In solvent and insolvent estates, if the homestead is not claimed, all taxes and liens for taxes accrued for years prior to the year of the decedent's death against the real property set apart and against any equity of redemption applicable to the real property set apart shall be divested as if the entire title were included in the year's support. Additionally, as elected in the petition, property taxes accrued in the year of the decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for year's support is filed or, if the petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the petition shall be divested if the real property is set apart for year's support."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

COURTS REPORTING OF STATISTICS REGARDING JUVENILES SEEKING ABORTIONS WITHOUT PARENTAL NOTICE.

No. 424 (House Bill No. 555).

AN ACT