Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 40-5-64.2. (a) The commissioner shall submit a report to the Senate Public Safety Committee and the House Committee on Motor Vehicles detailing the annual number of optional ignition

330

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

interlock device limited driving permits issued under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1. Such report shall be made no later than the last day of December of each year. (b) This Code section shall stand repealed on January 1, 2020."

SECTION 1-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-67, relating to seizure and disposition of driver's license of persons charged with driving under the influence, as follows:
"(b)(1) At the time the law enforcement officer takes the driver's license, the officer shall issue a temporary driving permit to the person as follows:
(A) If the driver refuses to submit to a test or tests to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs as required in Code Section 40-5-55, the officer shall issue a 45 day temporary driving permit; (B) If the driver's license is required to be suspended under Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 45 day temporary driving permit; or (C) If the test or tests administered pursuant to Code Section 40-5-55 indicate an alcohol concentration in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 but less than the level for an administrative suspension of the license under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, the officer shall issue a 180 day temporary driving permit. (2) A temporary driving permit issued under this subsection shall be valid for the stated period or until the person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The department, at its sole discretion, may delay the expiration date of such temporary driving permit, but in no event shall this delay extend beyond the date when such person's driving privilege is suspended or revoked under any provision of this title. The department shall by rules and regulations establish the conditions under which the expiration of a temporary driving permit may be delayed."