Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 754

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

regarding both social and medical implications of HIV tests; and disclosure of commonly recognized treatment or treatments for AIDS and HIV."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 31-22-9.2, relating to HIV tests, as follows:
"(g) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Code section, when exposure of a health care provider to any body fluids of a patient occurs in such a manner as to create any risk that such provider might become an HIV infected person if the patient were an HIV infected person, according to current infectious disease guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or according to infectious disease standards of the health care facility where the exposure occurred, a health care provider otherwise authorized to order an HIV test shall be authorized to order any HIV test on such patient and obtain the results thereof:
(1) If the patient or the patient's representative, if the patient is a minor, otherwise incompetent, or unconscious, does not refuse the test after being notified that the test is to be ordered; or (2) If the patient or the patient's representative refuses the test, following compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, when at least one other health care provider who is otherwise authorized to order an HIV test concurs in writing to the testing and the patient is informed of the results of the test and is provided counseling with regard to those results."

SECTION 5. Code Section 24-12-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: