Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (i)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'nonserious traffic offense' means any offense in violation of Title 40 which is not prohibited by Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40. (2) The requirements of this Code section shall apply to all prosecutions, whether for felonies or misdemeanors, other than nonserious traffic offenses, and no such prosecution shall proceed either in state or superior court without a grand jury indictment or special presentment."

SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, nothing in this Code section shall affect the rights of public officials to appear before a grand jury as provided in Code Sections 45-11-4 and 45-15-11 or peace officers to appear before a grand jury as provided in Code Section 17-7-52."

SECTION 8. Chapter 11 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous offenses concerning public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-11-4, relating to unprofessional conduct and indictment, as follows: