Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] A retention schedule may be determined by four members of the committee. Retention schedules may be amended by the committee on change of program mission or legislative changes affecting the records. The chancellor of the University System of Georgia shall serve as chairperson of the committee and shall schedule meetings of the committee as required. Four members shall constitute a quorum. Each agency head has the right of appeal to the committee for actions taken under this Code section."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-18-96, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"50-18-96. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'governing body' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 50-18-99. (b) Video recordings from law enforcement body-worn devices or devices located on or inside of law enforcement vehicles shall be retained for 180 days from the date of such recording except:
(1) If such recording is part of a criminal investigation, shows a vehicular accident, shows the detainment or arrest of an individual, or shows a law enforcement officer's use of force, it shall be retained for 30 months from the date of such recording; and (2) If such recording contains evidence that is or can reasonably be anticipated to be necessary for pending litigation, it shall be retained for 30 months from the date of such recording, and if litigation is commenced during such period it shall be retained until a final adjudication of such litigation. (c) The retention periods described in this Code section are de minimis.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

793