Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(d.1) Any other provision of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, the period within which any production, access, response, or notice is required from an agency with respect to a request for records, other than salary information for nonclerical staff, of intercollegiate sports programs of any unit of the University System of Georgia, including athletic departments and related private athletic associations, shall be 90 business days from the date the agency received the request."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure not required, by revising paragraph (46) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(46) Documents maintained by any agency, as such term is defined in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 50-14-1, which pertain to an economic development project until the economic development project is secured by binding commitment, provided that any such documents shall be disclosed upon proper request after a binding commitment has been secured or the project has been terminated. No later than five business days after the Department of Economic Development secures a binding commitment and the department has committed the use of state funds from the OneGeorgia Authority or funds from Regional Economic Business Assistance for the project pursuant to Code Section 50-8-8, or other provisions of law, the Department of Economic Development shall give notice that a binding commitment has been reached by posting on its website notice of the project in conjunction with a copy of the Department of Economic Development's records documenting the bidding commitment made in connection with the project and the negotiation relating thereto and by publishing notice of the project and participating parties in the legal organ of each county in which the economic development project is to be located. As used in this paragraph, the term 'economic development project' means a plan or proposal to locate a business, or to expand a business, that would involve an expenditure of more than $25 million by the business or the hiring of more than 50 employees by the business;"

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 11, 2016.

8

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

DEBTOR AND CREDITOR PROPERTY WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES COMPREHENSIVE REVISION OF GARNISHMENT PROCEEDINGS.