Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-478, relating to the exemption from ad valorem taxation for motor vehicles owned or leased by a disabled veteran, as follows:
"(a) A motor vehicle owned by or leased to a disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state and on which such disabled veteran actually places the free disabled veteran motor vehicle license plate he or she receives pursuant to Code Section 40-2-69 is hereby exempted from all ad valorem taxes for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-48."

772

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2016.

__________