Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 376

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SOCIAL SERVICES APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO BOARD OF COUNTY DEPARTMENTS OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN SERVICES.

No. 440 (House Bill No. 765).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 49-3-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the appointment of board members to the county departments of family and children services, so as to provide that appointments may include certain retired individuals; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 49-3-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the appointment of board members to the county departments of family and children services, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Each county board shall consist of between five and seven members who shall be appointed by the governing authority of the county. No person serving as a member of a county board on July 1, 2015, shall have such person's term of office shortened by this subsection. On and after that date, however, vacancies in such office which occur for any reason, including but not limited to expiration of the term of office, shall be filled by appointment of the county governing authority except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No elected officer of the state or any subdivision thereof shall be eligible for appointment to the county board. In making appointments to the county board of family and children services, the governing authority shall ensure that appointments are reflective of gender, race, ethnic, and age characteristics of the county population. Further, the governing authority shall ensure that all appointments made on or after July 1, 2015, are made from the following categories:
(1) Pediatric health care providers, active or retired; (2) Appropriate school personnel, active or retired; (3) Emergency responders, active or retired; (4) Law enforcement personnel, active or retired; (5) Private child welfare service providers, active or retired; (6) Alumni of the child welfare system; (7) Mental health care providers, active or retired; (8) Former foster parents; and (9) Leaders within the faith-based community, active or retired."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

377

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES TRAFFICKING OF PERSONS FOR LABOR OR SEXUAL SERVITUDE; DEFINITIONS; PENALTY; REMOVE DEFENSE.

No. 441 (House Bill No. 770).