Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

405

SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-669, relating to central credit union, by revising the introductory language of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The field of membership of a central credit union shall include credit unions organized and operating under this chapter, any other state credit union law, or under the Federal Credit Union Act. In addition, the field of membership may include:"

SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-670, relating to third-party payment services, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A credit union that is approved to offer third-party payment services may apply to the department to offer other services, such as check-cashing services, sale of payment instruments, or international remittances, which services are determined by the department to be safe, sound, convenient, and necessary and responsive to those consumers eligible for membership. The department may impose restrictions on these services if approved."

PART IV Georgia merchant acquirer limited purpose bank

SECTION 4-1. Said title is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: