Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Except for covered depositories, the aggregate of the face value of such surety bond and the market value of securities pledged shall be equal to not less than 110 percent of the public funds being secured after the deduction of the amount of deposit insurance."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-8-13, relating to deposit of securities by banks or depositories and interest or compensation, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) Depositories that are not covered depositories may secure deposits of public funds using the dedicated method, the single bank pooled method, or both methods, as enumerated in this subsection:
(1) Under the dedicated method, a depository shall secure the deposits of each of its public body depositors separately. It is intended that the dedicated method is the method

252

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

permitted under Code Section 45-8-12 and that this method will not be affected by this subsection; or (2) Under the single bank pooled method, a depository shall secure deposits of public funds of public bodies which have deposits with it through a pool of collateral established by the depository with a custodian for the benefit of public