Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Approved April 26, 2016.

__________

DOMESTIC RELATIONS PARENTING PLANS.

No. 362 (House Bill No. 52).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 19-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parenting plans, so as to change provisions requiring parenting plans to be incorporated into final orders involving the custody of a child; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

223

SECTION 1. Code Section 19-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parenting plans, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) and the introductory language to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(a) Except when a parent seeks emergency relief for family violence pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 or 19-13-4, in all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, each parent shall prepare a parenting plan or the parties may jointly submit a parenting plan. It shall be in the court's discretion as to when a party shall be required to submit a parenting plan to the court. A parenting plan shall be required for permanent custody and modification actions and in the court's discretion may be required for temporary hearings. The final order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section; provided, however, that unless otherwise ordered by the court, a separate court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan shall not be required.
(b)(1) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, a parenting plan shall include the following:" "(2) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, or agreed upon by the parties, a parenting plan shall include, but not be limited to:" "(c) If the parties cannot reach agreement on a permanent parenting plan, each party shall file and serve a proposed parenting plan on or