Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

763

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines, is amended by revising Code Section 50-27-74, relating to right to notice and hearing, service of notice, and establishment of procedures, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) At the time that a master licensee receives notice of a potential revocation of its master license as provided in this Code section, the master licensee shall be prohibited from assigning, selling, or otherwise transferring any of its contracts with location owners or location operators to any other master licensee or other person, and such prohibition shall remain in effect unless or until a final decision, not subject to further appeal, is rendered which does not result in the revocation of the master license. After a master license is revoked by final order and no other appeals are available, any contracts between a master licensee and a location owner or location operator for the providing of bona fide coin operated amusement machines shall be null and void. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent a location owner or location operator from exercising any contractual right to place machines of another master licensee in such location."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-27-78, relating to payment and collection of annual permit fee, permit stickers, and treatment of fees, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: