Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to health, so as to require the department to provide certain notification prior to modification of the Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to health, is amended in Code Section 31-1-14, relating to Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment (POLST) forms, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The department shall develop and make available a Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form. On and after July 1, 2016, the department shall notify the chairpersons and each member of the House Committee on Health and Human Services and the Senate Health and Human Services Committee at least 60 days prior to implementing any modification of the POLST form. Such form shall provide directions regarding the patient's end of life care and may be voluntarily executed by either a patient who has decision-making capacity and an attending physician or, if the patient does not have decision-making capacity, by the patient's authorized person and an attending physician; provided, however, that this shall not prevent a health care facility from imposing additional administrative or procedural requirements regarding a patient's end of life care decisions. A POLST form may be executed when a patient has a serious illness or condition and the attending physician's reasoned judgment is that the patient will die within the next 365 days; provided, however, that a POLST form may be executed at any time if a person has been diagnosed with dementia or another progressive, degenerative disease or condition that attacks the brain and results in impaired memory, thinking, and behavior. A POLST form, if signed by an authorized person, shall indicate the relationship of the authorized person to the patient pursuant to paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-39-2."

758

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 3, 2016.

__________