Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to violation of ordinances of counties and state authorities, is amended by revising Code Section 15-10-62, relating to prosecution upon citation or accusation, service, and arrest, as follows:
"15-10-62. (a) Prosecutions for violations of county ordinances shall be upon citation as provided in Code Section 15-10-63 or upon accusation by the county attorney or such other attorney as the county governing authority may designate. Prosecutions for violations of ordinances of state authorities shall be upon citation as provided in Code Section 15-10-63 or upon accusation by such attorney as the state authority may designate. Such attorney shall be the prosecuting attorney in cases tried upon accusation. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, citations for or accusations of violations of ordinances shall be personally served upon the person accused. Each accusation or citation shall state the time and place at which the accused is to appear for trial. The accused shall not be arrested prior to the time of trial, except for the offenses of public drunkenness or disorderly conduct and except that ordinances of state authorities may provide for immediate arrest; provided, however, that the accused may be arrested prior to the time of trial for the violation of a county ordinance relating to loitering; and provided, further, that except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, any accused who fails to appear for trial shall thereafter be arrested on the warrant of the magistrate and required to post a bond for his or her future appearance.

756

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(c)(1) When provided by local law, a citation for or accusation of a violation of an ordinance concerning the condition of real property may be served by: