Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] "(f) Any person placed on probation as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 and subsequently discharged without court adjudication of guilt as a matter of law pursuant to Code Section 42-8-60 shall, upon such discharge, be relieved from the disabilities imposed by this Code section."

492

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PART VII MISDEMEANOR PROBATION SERVICES
SECTION 7-1.

Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-8-100, relating to definitions for county and municipal probation, as follows:
"42-8-100. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Community Supervision. (2) 'DCS' means the Department of Community Supervision. (3) 'Private probation officer' means an individual employed by a private corporation, private enterprise, private agency, or other private entity to supervise defendants placed on probation by a court for committing an ordinance violation or misdemeanor. (4) 'Probation officer' means an individual employed by a governing authority of a county, municipality, or consolidated government to supervise defendants placed on probation by a court for committing an ordinance violation or misdemeanor."

SECTION 7-2 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-101, relating to agreements for probation services, as follows: