Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] If an individual is convicted of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20 and this Code section arising out of the same incident, any penalty imposed for a violation of this Code section shall be served consecutively to any sentence that may be imposed for a violation of Code Section 16-10-20."

SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false public alarm and restitution, as follows:
"16-10-28. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Critical infrastructure' means any building, place of assembly, or facility that is located in this state and necessary for national or public security, education, or public safety. (2) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. (3) 'Hazardous substance' means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92. (b) A person commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm when he or she knowingly and intentionally transmits in any manner a report or warning knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing such report or warning and when the report or warning relates to:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

611

(1) A destructive device or hazardous substance is located in such a place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger human life or cause injury or damage to property; or (2) An individual who has caused or threatened to cause physical harm to himself or herself or another individual by using a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to result in serious bodily injury. (c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person convicted of a violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and upon conviction for a second or subsequent violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, by a fine of not less than $5,000.00, or both. (2) If the location of the violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section is critical infrastructure, such person shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years, a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both.