Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] (b) All corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of the board of directors of the corporation, and the business and affairs of the corporation shall be managed by or under the direction, and subject to oversight, of its board of directors, subject to any limitation set forth in the articles of incorporation, in rights, options, or warrants permitted by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 14-2-624, or except as provided in an agreement among the shareholders meeting the requirements of Code Section 14-2-732."

SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-803, relating to number and election of directors, as follows:
"(b) The number of directors may be increased or decreased from time to time by amendment to, or in the manner provided in, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws."

SECTION 1-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-806, relating to staggered terms for directors, as follows: