Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Such application for injunction may in the discretion of the court be heard at any time after service as provided in this Code section, with the right by either party to appeal, as in other cases of applications for temporary injunction."

SECTION 3-4. Chapter 6 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to extraordinary writs, is amended by revising Code Section 9-6-1, relating to final judgment prerequisite to appeal, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

887

"9-6-1. No appeal as to any ruling or decision in a mandamus or quo warranto proceeding or in a case involving a writ of prohibition may be taken until there has been a final judgment in the trial court. The grant of a new trial shall be treated as a final judgment in these cases and subject to review as in other cases."

SECTION 3-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-6-28, relating to appeal, as follows:
"9-6-28. (a) Upon refusal of the court to grant the mandamus nisi, the applicant may appeal as in other cases.