Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Such annual interest rate shall be determined for each calendar year based on the first weekly posting of statistical release H. 15 on or after January 1 of each calendar year. Interest shall begin to accrue from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage taxes."

578

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-2-44, relating to penalties and interest on failure to file return or timely pay taxes held in trust for the state, as follows:
"(b)(1) In any instance in which any person willfully fails, on or after July 1, 1981, to pay, within 120 days of the date when due, any ad valorem tax owed the state or any local government, such person shall pay, in the absence of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a penalty of 5 percent of the amount of tax due and not paid at the time such penalty is assessed, together with interest as specified by law.