Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-51, relating to order of support, visitation privileges, and other provisions, as follows:
"19-7-51. The decree or order establishing paternity may contain any other provisions concerning the duty to support the child by periodic or lump sum payments, as provided in Code Section 19-6-15, or any other matter in the best interests of the child."

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-8-1, relating to definitions relating to adoption, as follows:
"(6) 'Legal father' means a male who has not surrendered or had terminated his rights to a child and who:
(A) Has legally adopted such child;

310