Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Any person receiving any tax information under the authority of this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-60 and to all penalties provided under Code Section 48-7-61 for unlawful divulging of confidential tax information, as well as the penalties provided under Code Section 34-8-125. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall prevent the Department of Revenue or any other governmental agency from having access to records or information as provided for under Code Section 34-8-125."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-151, relating to rate of employer contributions, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

547

"34-8-151. (a) For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31, 2022, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (b) For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before December 31, 1999, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (c) For periods on or after January 1, 2000, but on or before December 31, 2016, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.62 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (d) For periods on or after January 1, 2017, but on or before December 31, 2022, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising the introductory language in subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 34-8-155, relating to benefit experience and variations from standard rate, as follows: