Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The department may by such rules or regulations exempt persons renewing drivers' licenses under this paragraph from the license surrender requirement of subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-20. (c)(1) The department shall require every person who is age 64 or older applying for issuance or renewal of a driver's license to take and pass successfully such test of his or her eyesight as the department shall prescribe. (2) The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection."

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-53, relating to reporting of convictions to the department, destruction of license by department, and requirements for issuance of new license in certain instances, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department, within ten days after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing speeding in a noncommercial motor vehicle for which no points are assigned under Code Section 40-5-57, standing, or parking, a uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in satisfaction of the reporting requirement of this subsection, the courts of this state shall transmit the information contained on the uniform citation form by electronic means, using the electronic reporting method approved by the department. Subject to appropriations by the General Assembly, the department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report 40 for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or county operating the court. (2) Except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection, a report of any conviction received by the department two or more years after the date of final disposition shall be noted on a person's driving record and such conviction shall be made

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

389

available in accordance with Code Sections 40-5-2 and 40-5-155. No such conviction shall result in the suspension of a driver's license as such term is defined in paragraph (17) of Code section 40-5-1, provided that the department determines that two or more years have elapsed since the date the driver's license was surrendered in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-61 and no new driver's license was subsequently issued.