Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 3-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-2-136, relating to cancellation of mortgage, as follows:
"(b) If the holder of the mortgage, certificate of indebtedness, or any lien, equity, encumbrance, lis pendens, or other similar matter relating to the registered land or any interest therein refuses to give the requisite authority for the cancellation thereof if and when the debt has been paid or no longer exists or when it is no longer legal and equitable that the registered title should be encumbered by the same, any person adversely affected may petition the court for an