Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Any agency impounding an animal as a result of a violation of Code Section 4-11-9.2, 16-12-4, or 16-12-37 shall not return such animal to its owner. (2) Any agency having custody of an animal that was seized as an object or instrumentality of a crime may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, apply to the court having jurisdiction over the offense for an order authorizing such agency to dispose of the animal prior to trial of the criminal case as provided by law."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(6)(B) of Code Section 4-11-9.5, relating to failure to respond to notice of impoundment, right to a hearing, care, and crime exception, as follows:
"(B) Unless, in a prior administrative or legal action in this state or any other state, the owner has been found to have failed to provide humane care to an animal, committed cruelty to animals, engaged in dog fighting, committed an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-4, committed an act prohibited under Code Section 16-12-37, or committed an act in violation of any similar local ordinance or regulation, the laws of this state, or of the United States, or any of the several states, recommend conditions under which the animal may, upon payment by the owner of all costs of impoundment and care, be returned to the owner. Such conditions shall be reduced to writing and served upon the owner and the government agency having custody of the animal. Such conditions may include, but are not limited to, the following, that:
(i) Such animal shall be given humane care and adequate and necessary veterinary services; (ii) Such animal shall not be subjected to mistreatment; and (iii) The owner shall comply with this article."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

181

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-11-9.6, relating to disposal of impounded animals, as follows: