Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] 190

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

grand jury for the purpose of investigating any alleged violation of the laws of this state or any other matter subject to investigation by grand juries as provided by law."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 15-12-102, relating to the applicability of special purpose grand juries, and enacting a new Code Section 15-12-102 to read as follows:
"15-12-102. This part shall apply only to all counties and consolidated city-county governments of this state. Except as otherwise provided by this part, Part 1 of this article shall apply to the grand juries authorized by this part."