Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The commissioner shall also have the power to enforce any other prohibitions in this part by requiring divestitures of nonconforming banks, bank holding companies, or assets. Alternatively, the commissioner shall have the power to

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

401

impose fines and penalties or exercise such other remedies as are provided in this chapter, including, but not limited to, judicial actions."

SECTION 2-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) The scope of this part covers mergers where, upon consummation of the interstate merger transaction, the resulting bank will have banking locations in Georgia and at least one other state. It provides for certain approval, notice, and other requirements. Mergers involving banks having present and resulting branches located only in this state are governed by Parts 14 and 15 of this article. To the extent a bank participating in an interstate merger transaction is owned or controlled by a bank holding company, the applicable provisions of Part 19 of this article shall also apply. (c) In authorizing the expansion of interstate banking to this state, and in the interests of its citizens, the General Assembly finds that primary consideration should be given to the following:
(1) Affording protection and promoting convenience to bank depositors and other customers of financial institutions in this state; (2) Preserving the advantages of a sound dual banking system and the competitive equality of state chartered institutions with federally chartered institutions; and (3) Providing to the Department of Banking and Finance sufficient powers and responsibilities to implement these considerations."

SECTION 2-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.1, relating to definitions relative to interstate banking and branching by merger, by revising paragraphs (1), (6), (11), (14), and (22) as follows: