Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The total amount of tax imposed by this chapter on Georgia Subchapter 'S' corporations shall be paid to the commissioner on or before March 15, following the close of the calendar year. If the return of a Georgia Subchapter 'S'

4

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

corporation is made on the basis of a fiscal year, the tax shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year."

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-105, relating to statements of wages paid and taxes withheld to employees, time, and extensions, as follows:
"48-7-105. (a) Not later than January 31 in each year and at such other dates as required by the commissioner, each person required to withhold taxes as provided in this article shall furnish each employee for whom taxes have been withheld or to whom remuneration has been paid in that year or other period a statement of wages paid and taxes withheld. The commissioner shall provide by rule for the enforcement and implementation of this Code section. This Code section shall also apply with respect to Form 1099s where Georgia withholding occurred. (b) The commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time, not exceeding 30 days, for furnishing the statement required by this Code section."

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-106, relating to annual and final returns, time, extensions, return to be filed upon sale of business, withholding unpaid withholding taxes from purchase prices, and penalties for violations, as follows: