Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] The tribunal judge shall proceed to hear and decide the matter and may grant appropriate relief under the law and facts presented."

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

279

SECTION 2. Chapter 13A of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax tribunals, is amended in Code Section 50-13A-9, relating to petitions for relief, jurisdiction, and bonds, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) The tribunal shall also have jurisdiction over refund petitions filed pursuant to Code Section 48-5-342."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

__________