Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-42, relating to enforcement of payment of fees, as follows:
"7-1-42. In the event any financial institution shall fail or refuse to pay on demand any amount owed to the department, including, but not limited to, outstanding fees, the department may proceed through the Attorney General to collect the same by action at law."

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-68, relating to reports to department, publication of summaries, and penalty for noncompliance, as follows:
"7-1-68. (a) The department may require reports on the condition of or any particular facts concerning any financial institution at any time the department deems it necessary or advisable.

392

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) The form of all reports, the information to be contained in them, and the date on which they shall be due shall be prescribed by the department. The reports shall be verified by the oath or affirmation of the president, secretary, or other managing officer of the institution. (c) Any financial institution which fails to prepare any report in accordance with this Code section, or fails to provide any facts or information requested under subsection (a) of this Code section, shall pay the department a penalty of $100.00 for each day after the time fixed by the department for filing such report, but the department may, in its discretion, relieve any financial institution from the payment of such penalty, in whole or in part, if good cause be shown. If a financial institution fails to pay a penalty from which it has not been relieved, the department may, through the Attorney General, maintain an action at law to recover it."

SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Sections 7-1-96 and 7-1-97, relating to liability on bonds for nonperformance of duty and costs of actions by or against department, respectively.