Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] A student who loses eligibility to be a Zell Miller Scholarship Scholar for any reason may regain eligibility one time if the student requalifies at one of the checkpoints set forth in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-519.2."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.2, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) To be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible postsecondary institution shall, in addition to meeting the residency requirements set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-519.1:
(1) Meet achievement standards by: (A) Having graduated from an eligible high school while meeting the curriculum requirements of his or her program of study in 1993 or thereafter and meeting the requirements set out in the applicable subsection and paragraph of Code Section 20-2-157; (B) In the case of a student who is otherwise qualified but: (i) Did not graduate from high school or complete a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, having received the general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

603

June 30, 1993, provided that such student shall only be eligible for a HOPE scholarship pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section; (ii) Completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school, earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end of the freshman year; or (iii) Graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school, earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end of the freshman