Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] Approved April 26, 2016.

318

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

HEALTH CERTAIN NONDIAGNOSTIC LABORATORIES NOT SUBJECT TO STATE LICENSURE.

No. 406 (Senate Bill No. 273).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 31-22-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to clinical laboratories, so as to provide that certain nondiagnostic laboratories are not subject to state licensure as a clinical laboratory; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 31-22-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to clinical laboratories, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) 'Clinical laboratory' means a facility for the biological, microbiological, serological, chemical, immunohematological, hematological, biophysical, cytological, pathological, or other examination of materials derived from the human body for the diagnosis of, recommendation of treatment of, or for the purposes of providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of human beings; the term 'clinical laboratory' shall include specimen collection stations and shall include blood banks which provide through their ownership or operation a system for the collection, processing, or storage of human blood and its component parts as well as tissue banks which procure, store, or process human or animal tissues designed to be used for medical purposes in human beings. The term 'clinical laboratory' shall not include laboratories which are nondiagnostic only and regulated pursuant to the federal Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) whose sole function is to perform examination of human blood or blood components intended as source material for the manufacture of biological products."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 26, 2016.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

319

INSURANCE HEALTH CARE PROVIDER NETWORK RESTRICTIONS AND REQUIREMENTS; REGISTRATION BY RENTAL PREFERRED PROVIDER NETWORKS.

No. 407 (Senate Bill No. 158).