Acts and resolutions of the second session of the 153rd General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2016: volume one [2016]
[…] habitat conservation; to provide for a special license plate for the Georgia Pet Foundation; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to require a two-thirds' majority vote for passage of certain provisions in accordance with constitutional requirements; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for veterans, as follows:
"40-2-85.1. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Military medal award' means the following medals, decorations, or other recognition of honor for military service awarded by a branch of the United States military:
(A) Medal of Honor; (B) Bronze Star Medal; (C) Silver Star Medal; (D) Distinguished Service Cross; (E) Navy Cross; (F) Air Force Cross; (G) Defense Distinguished Service Medal; (H) Homeland Security Distinguished Service Medal; (I) Distinguished Service Medal; (J) Navy Distinguished Service Medal; (K) Air Force Distinguished Service Medal; (L) Coast Guard Distinguished Service Medal; (M) Defense Superior Service Medal; (N) Legion of Merit; (O) Distinguished Flying Cross; (P) Purple Heart; (Q) Air Medal; and (R) Soldier's Medal. (2) 'Served during active military combat' means active duty service in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Operation Desert Storm, the Global War on Terrorism as defined by Presidential Executive Order 13289, Section 2, the war in Afghanistan, or the war in Iraq, which includes either Operation Iraqi Freedom or Operation Enduring Freedom. (3) 'Veteran' means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who is discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable.

GEORGIA LAWS 2016 SESSION

81

(4) 'Woman veteran' and 'women veterans' means former members of the armed forces of the United States who are female and discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable. (b)(1) Motor vehicle and trailer owners who are veterans or women veterans, who have received a military medal award, or who served during active military combat shall be eligible to receive special and distinctive vehicle license plates for private passenger cars, motorcycles, trucks, or recreational vehicles used for personal transportation. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter.