ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-255, relating to effect of false statements and misrepresentations made to obtain or increase benefits, as follows:
"34-8-255. Any person who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation as to a material fact or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase benefits under this chapter, either for himself or herself or for any other person, or who knowingly accepts
740
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
benefits under this chapter to which such person is not entitled shall, upon an appropriate finding by the Commissioner, cease to be eligible for such benefits and an overpayment of benefits shall be computed without the application of deductible earnings as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-8-193. A penalty of 15 percent shall be added to the overpayment and become part of the overpayment. Interest shall accrue on the unpaid portion of such overpayment at a rate of 1 percent per month until repaid to the Commissioner for the Unemployment Compensation Fund. Further, such person shall forfeit all unpaid benefits for any weeks of unemployment subsequent to the date of the determination issued by the Commissioner covering said act or omission. The ineligibility shall include any unpaid benefits to which the person would otherwise be entitled during the remainder of any incomplete calendar quarter in which said determination is made and the next four complete calendar quarters immediately following the date of said determination; provided, however, such person shall be required to repay benefits received for any week as specified in said determination. No determination may be made by the Commissioner more than four years after such occurrence, act, or omission. Any such determination by the Commissioner may be appealed in the same manner as provided for the appeal from an initial determination in Article 8 of this chapter. The provisions of this Code section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any provision contained in any of the other Code sections in this chapter."