ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (h) An owner of a private airstrip shall have immunity from any civil liability that would otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of taking or failing to take any action pursuant to this Code section. This Code section shall not be construed as imposing any additional duty on an owner of a private airstrip which is not already otherwise imposed by law."
SECTION 2. Code Section 51-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions used in limiting liability of certain property owners, is amended by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) 'Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, aviation activities, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites."
SECTION 3. For purposes of proposing rules and regulations, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. For all other purposes, this Act shall become effective on October 1, 2014.