ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising Code Section 37-3-41, relating to emergency admission of a person for involuntary evaluation of mental illness, as follows:
"37-3-41. (a) Any physician within this state may execute a certificate stating that he or she has personally examined a person within the preceding 48 hours and found that, based upon observations set forth in the certificate, such person appears to be a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. A physician's certificate shall expire seven days after it is executed. Any peace officer, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate, shall make diligent efforts to take into custody the person named in the certificate and to deliver him or her forthwith to the nearest available emergency receiving facility serving the county in which the patient is found, where he or she shall be received for examination. (b) The appropriate court of the county in which a person may be found may issue an order commanding any peace officer to take such person into custody and deliver him or her forthwith for examination, either to the nearest available emergency receiving facility serving the county in which the patient is found, where such person shall be received for examination, or to a physician who has agreed to examine such patient and who will provide, where appropriate, a certificate pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section to permit delivery of such patient to an emergency receiving facility pursuant to