ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-25-21, relating to the secretary-treasurer of such fund, as follows:
"(b) The secretary-treasurer shall be paid retirement benefits upon retiring as secretary-treasurer as provided in Article 5 of this chapter for a chief magistrate retiring with the highest benefit allowed by such article and shall be entitled to any retirement option allowed by such article."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-25-40, relating to qualifications, as follows:
"47-25-40. Before any person shall be eligible to participate in the fund, he or she must be serving as a duly qualified and commissioned chief magistrate of a county of the State of Georgia or as the secretary-treasurer. Any qualified person who desires to participate in the fund shall make application to the board for membership in the fund on a form to be furnished by the board for that purpose, giving such information, together with verification and proof thereof, as may be required by the board. Such application shall be made not later than July 1, 2007, or within six months after becoming eligible for membership, whichever is later."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-25-80, relating to requirements for receiving benefits, as follows:
"47-25-80. In order for a member to be eligible to receive retirement benefits under this chapter, he or she must have:
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
837