ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) The inspection conducted under subsection (b) of this Code section shall only be for the purpose of establishing that such assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle is eligible to receive a certificate of title. (d) The department shall be authorized to charge an inspection fee. (e) Unconventional motor vehicles or motorcycles shall not be titled or registered."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, as follows:
"(A) Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state between the hours of 12:00 Midnight and 5:00 A.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable; and"
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
413
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 21, 2014.
__________