ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (f) The State Board of Education shall encourage local school systems to work with their industry partners to develop and provide opportunities for industry experience for local
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
343
work based learning coordinators and for teachers and shall provide for professional learning credit for coordinators and teachers who participate in such opportunities."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-159.5, relating to dual credit courses, as follows:
"(g) Students enrolled in a work based learning program under Code Section 20-2-161.2 may be eligible to earn dual credit upon completing a planned training experience under guidelines developed by the State Board of Education and the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia provided students meet postsecondary readiness established in reading and writing and mathematics for the particular advanced training program or associate's degree."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327, relating to recognition of advanced proficiency/honors courses, and counseling and development of individual graduation plans, as follows: