ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No. 479 (House Bill No. 715).
AN ACT
To amend Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority, so as to revise the powers and responsibilities of the authority; to define terms; to revise the components of the master plan; to clarify development powers and restrictions for the authority; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 12-3-231, relating to definitions, as follows:
"12-3-231. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Jekyll Island--State Park Authority created by this part. (2) 'Bonds' or 'revenue bonds' means any bonds issued by the authority under this part, including refunding bonds. (3) 'Cost of the project' means the cost of construction; the cost of all lands, properties, rights, easements, and franchises acquired; the cost of all machinery and equipment; financing charges; interest prior to and during construction and for one year after completion of construction; cost of engineering; architectural and legal expenses, cost of plans and specifications, and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of the project; administrative expense; and such other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the financing authorized by this part, the construction of any project, the placing of the same in operation, and the condemnation of property necessary for such construction and operation. Any obligation or expense incurred for any of the foregoing purposes shall be regarded as a part of the cost of the project and may be paid or reimbursed as such out of the proceeds of revenue bonds issued under this part for such project.
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
65
(4) 'Developed land' means land that is built upon or paved or land that has been disturbed and no longer retains original, natural functions. Specific examples include, but are not limited to: