ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(b) Any person who is 70 years of age or older shall be entitled to request that the clerk excuse such person from jury service in the county. Upon such request, the clerk shall inactivate such person. The request for excusal shall be made to the clerk in writing and
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
453
shall be accompanied by an affidavit providing the person's name, age, and such other information as the clerk may require. The clerk shall make available affidavit forms for the purposes of this subsection."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-4, relating to eligibility of person to serve as a juror, as follows:
"(a) Any person who has served as a juror at any session of the superior or state courts shall be ineligible for duty as a juror until the next succeeding county master jury list has been received by the clerk."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 12, relating to general provisions for juries, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: