ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In propounding the court's questions, the court may consider the suggestions of counsel. In the court's questionnaire and during voir dire examination, judges should ensure that the privacy of prospective jurors is reasonably protected and that the questioning by counsel is consistent with the purpose of the voir dire process."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-23, relating to clerk of board of jury commissioners, jury clerk, juror questionnaires, and construction with other laws, as follows:
"(2) All prospective trial or grand jurors in such counties shall be required to answer questionnaires as may be determined and submitted by said chief judge of such counties concerning their qualifications as jurors."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-46, relating to adjournment of term pending choosing of jurors, as follows: