ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(2) An expense allowance for trial or grand jurors in the superior courts of such counties for the next succeeding year not to be less than $5.00 nor to exceed $50.00 per diem. The same expense allowance shall be allowed to jurors of the several state courts and special courts as is allowed jurors in the superior court of the county in which the state or special court is located; and"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-10, relating to juror's failure to appear or unauthorized absence and contempt, as follows:
"15-12-10. If any person is duly summoned to appear as a trial or grand juror at court and neglects or refuses to appear, or if any juror absents himself or herself without leave of the court, such neglect, refusal, or absence may, after notice and hearing, be punished as contempt of court."
864
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-11, relating to appointment of jury clerk and other personnel, juror questionnaires, and construction with other laws, as follows: