ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (2) A person convicted in a municipal court of misdemeanor refund fraud shall be punished as provided in the misdemeanor penalties set forth in Code Section 16-8-14.1, provided that nothing in this Code section or Code Section 16-8-14.1 shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punishment by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's charter."
SECTION 2-4. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-7-60, relating to preclusion of recovery for detention or arrest of person suspected of shoplifting under certain circumstances, as follows:
"51-7-60. Whenever the owner or operator of a mercantile establishment or any agent or employee of the owner or operator detains, arrests, or causes to be detained or arrested any person reasonably thought to be engaged in shoplifting or refund fraud and, as a result of the detention or arrest, the person so detained or arrested brings an action for false arrest or false imprisonment against the owner, operator, agent, or employee, no recovery shall be had by the plaintiff in such action where it is established by competent evidence:
(1) That the plaintiff had so conducted himself or herself or behaved in such manner as to cause a person of reasonable prudence to believe that the plaintiff, at or immediately prior to the time of the detention or arrest, was committing the offense of shoplifting, as defined by Code Section 16-8-14, or refund fraud as defined in Code Section 16-8-14; or (2) That the manner of the detention or arrest and the length of time during which such plaintiff was detained was under all the circumstances reasonable."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) of Code Section 51-10-6, relating to owner's right of action for damage to or theft involving personal property, as follows:
408
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I