ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-5. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions for Title 40, as follows:
"(15.3) 'DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program' means a program certified by the Department of Driver Services in accordance with subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions for Chapter 5, as follows:
"(9) Reserved."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-27, relating to examination of license applicants, as follows:
"(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection. The department shall, prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests as provided in this subsection, make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such two-year period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road driving skills testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the applicant has successfully completed a driver training course which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training. The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class P instructional permit, Class C driver's license, or Class D driver's license under this Code section.
714
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) The department may authorize public and private high schools to conduct knowledge tests required for issuance of a Class P instructional permit or Class D driver's license or both."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(C) of Code Section 40-5-57, relating to suspension or revocation of license of habitually negligent or dangerous driver, as follows: