ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "52-7-26. Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2014."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-51, relating to penalty for violations relative to display of watercraft information, as follows:
"(a) Any person who violates this article or any rules and regulations issued hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2014."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on May 1, 2014, and shall apply to offenses occurring on or after such date.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 21, 2014.
346
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I