ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing and regulation of fire protection sprinkler contractors, is amended by revising Code Section 25-11-16, relating to cease and desist orders against violators, penalties for violations, order requiring compliance, and revocation of certificate for failure to comply with order, as follows:
"25-11-16. (a) Whenever the Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any individual is or has been violating any provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner, his or her deputy, his or her assistant, or other designated persons may issue and deliver to the individual an order to cease and desist such violation. An order issued under this Code section may be delivered in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section. (b) Violation of any provision of this chapter or failure to comply with a cease and desist order is cause for revocation of any or all certificates and licenses issued by the Commissioner for a period of not less than six months and not to exceed five years. If a new certificate or license has been issued to the person so charged, the order of revocation shall operate effectively with respect to such new certificates and licenses held by such person. In the case of an applicant for a license, certificate, or permit, violation of any provision of this title or regulations promulgated thereunder may constitute grounds for refusal of the application. Decisions under this subsection may be appealed as provided by law.
386
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty imposed by the Commissioner of not more than $1,000.00 for a first offense, not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $2,000.00 for a second offense, and not less than $2,000.00 or more than $5,000.00 for a third or subsequent offense. Prior to subjecting any person or entity to a fine under this subsection, the Commissioner or his or her agent shall give written notice to the person or entity by hand delivery or by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, of the existence of the violations.