ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (e) It is not the intention of this Code section to make lawful an abortion that is currently unlawful."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public employees' insurance and benefit plans, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-4, relating to expenses not to be covered by the state health benefit plan, as follows:
"45-18-4. The health insurance plan shall not include expenses incurred by or on account of an individual prior to the effective date of the plan; expenses for services received for injury or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether declared or undeclared, which war or act of war shall have occurred after the effective date of this plan; expenses for which the individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 31-9A-2."