ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(e) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services can remain in the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian through the provision of services to prevent the need for removal, the court shall order that such services shall be provided."
SECTION 1-32. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-420, relating to the authority to file a petition for a child in need of services, as follows:
"15-11-420. A petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services may be filed by a parent, a guardian, a legal custodian, a law enforcement officer, a guardian ad litem, or an attorney who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed and believes that such facts are true. Such petition shall not be accepted for filing unless the court or a person authorized by the court has determined and endorsed on the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and such child."
SECTION 1-33. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-441, relating to an adjudication hearing for a child in need of services, as follows: