ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any firearm as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1, any dangerous weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121, or any hazardous object as defined in Code Section 20-2-751 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"
SECTION 2-8.
Said title is further amended by revising division (g)(2)(A)(ii) and subparagraph (g)(2)(D) of Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine, as follows:
"(ii) The defendant did not possess or use a firearm, dangerous weapon, or hazardous object during the crime;" "(D) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Dangerous weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-121. (ii) 'Firearm' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1. (iii) 'Hazardous object' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 20-2-751. (iv) 'Leader' means a person who planned and organized others and acted as a guiding force in order to achieve a common goal."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(B) and paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-31.1, relating to trafficking in ecstasy, as follows:
440
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I