ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved April 15, 2014.
216
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
LOCAL GOVERNMENT BONDED DEBT; REPEAL POPULATION PROVISION.
No. 517 (House Bill No. 834).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 36-82-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections for approval of bonded debt, so as to repeal certain provisions relating to population brackets and the census; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 36-82-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections for approval of bonded debt, is amended by repealing subsection (b.1), which reads as follows:
"(b.1) In all counties of this state having a population of 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census, no county-wide bond election or school bond election in the unincorporated area of any such county shall be held on any date other than the date of the November general election; provided, however, that upon a determination by any superior court of competent jurisdiction that the holding of such election on the date of the November general election would cause irreparable harm to the electors of any such county, such election shall be held in the manner provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 15, 2014.
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
217