ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-411 and with authorization of the detaining authority.
(b) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is not being held in a secure
residential facility or nonsecure residential facility and has not been released to the custody
of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, a hearing shall be held within 72 hours,
excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is placed in foster care.
"
SECTION 1-30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-414, relating to continued custody hearing and findings, as follows:
"15-11-414. (a) At the commencement of a continued custody hearing, the court shall inform the parties of:
792
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(1) The nature of the allegations; (2) The nature of the proceedings; (3) The possible consequences or dispositions that may apply to such child's case following adjudication; and (4) Their due process rights, including the right to an attorney and to an appointed attorney; the privilege against self-incrimination; that he or she may remain silent and that anything said may be used against him or her; the right to confront anyone who testifies against him or her and to cross-examine any persons who appear to testify against him or her; the right to testify and to compel other witnesses to attend and testify in his or her own behalf; the right to a speedy adjudication hearing; and the right to appeal and be provided with a transcript for such purpose. (b) At a continued custody hearing, the court shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a child has committed a status offense or is otherwise a child in need of services and that continued custody is necessary.