ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 47-25-82, relating to benefits for surviving spouse, as follows:
"(2) To leave such dues in the retirement fund and to receive spouse's benefits which shall be payable beginning:
(A) On the date of the member's death, if such member is 60 years of age or older; or (B) On the date on which the surviving spouse of the deceased member reaches 60 years of age, whichever event occurs last, and which shall be equal to 50 percent of the retirement benefits which the deceased member was drawing at the time of death or, in the case of a member who dies prior to his or her sixtieth birthday, which such deceased member would have been entitled to receive upon reaching 60 years of age had he or she lived and ceased service as a chief magistrate or the secretary-treasurer on the date of his or her death."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-25-83, relating to refund of dues, as follows: