ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The unaltered price tag or other marking on
406
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property. (e) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not affect the authority of a judge to provide for a sentence to be served on weekends or during the nonworking hours of the defendant as provided in Code Section 17-10-3, relative to punishment for misdemeanors."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 15-10-260 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction and penalties for trials of certain misdemeanors in magistrate courts, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) This article governs trials of misdemeanor violations of Code Sections 16-13-30, 16-13-2, 16-8-14, 16-8-14.1, 3-3-23, and 16-7-21." "(c) A person convicted of violation of a misdemeanor specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished as provided in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection as follows: