ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (1) In the custody of such child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court; (2) In the custody of DFCS which shall promptly arrange for foster care of such child; (3) In a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility in accordance with Code Section 15-11-412; or (4) In any other court-approved placement that is not a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility."
SECTION 1-29.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-413, relating to continued
custody hearings, as follows:
"15-11-413.
(a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is being held in a secure residential
facility or nonsecure residential facility, a continued custody hearing shall be held
within 24 hours, excluding weekends and holidays. If such hearing is not held within the
time specified, such child shall be released from temporary detention in accordance with
subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-411 and with authorization of the detaining authority.
(b) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is not being held in a secure
residential facility or nonsecure residential facility and has not been released to the custody
of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, a hearing shall be held within 72 hours,
excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is placed in foster care.
"
SECTION 1-30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-414, relating to continued custody hearing and findings, as follows:
"15-11-414. (a) At the commencement of a continued custody hearing, the court shall inform the parties of:
792
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I