ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising division (a)(6)(B)(ii) of Code Section 33-45-7, relating to requirements for continuing care agreements, addenda, and amendments, as follows:
"(ii) If the continuing care agreement provides for the facility to retain no more than 1 percent per month of occupancy by the resident, it may provide that such refund will be payable upon receipt by the provider of the next entrance fee for any comparable residential unit upon which there is no prior claim by any resident; provided, however, that the agreement may define the term 'comparable residential unit upon which there is no prior claim'; specifically delineate when such refund is due; and establish the order of priority of refunds to residents. Unless the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section apply, for any prospective resident, except when such resident receives a transferable membership or ownership right in a resident owned living unit, who cancels the agreement prior to occupancy of the residential unit, the refund shall be the entire amount paid toward the entrance fee, less a processing fee not to exceed 4 percent of the entire entrance fee, but in no event shall such processing fee exceed the amount paid by the prospective resident. Such refund shall be paid no later than 60 days after the giving of notice of intention to cancel. For a resident who has occupied his or her residential unit and who has received a transferable membership or ownership right in the facility, the foregoing refund provisions shall not apply but shall be deemed satisfied by the acquisition or receipt of a transferable membership or an ownership right in the facility. The provider shall not charge any fee for the transfer of membership or sale of an ownership right. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a continuing care agreement to provide a refund to more than one resident at a time upon the vacation of a specific comparable residential unit;"
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
379