ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor."
SECTION 4. Code Section 49-4A-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commitment of delinquent children, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (i) as follows:
"(2) The commissioner may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of the department whose full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent children or children in need of services in its institutions, facilities, or programs, the supervision of delinquent children or children in need of services under intensive supervision in the community, or any employee who is a line supervisor of any such employee. The commissioner also may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of a person or organization which contracts with the department pertaining to the management, custody,
384
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
care, and control of delinquent children or children in need of services retained by the person or organization if that employee's full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent children in the department's institutions, facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a line supervisor of such employee. The commissioner may designate one or more employees of the department to investigate and apprehend children who have escaped from a juvenile detention facility or who have broken the conditions of supervision; provided, however, that the employees so designated shall only be those with primary responsibility for the security functions of such facilities or whose primary duty consists of the apprehension of youths who have escaped from such facilities or who have broken the conditions of supervision. An employee of the department so designated shall have the police power to investigate, to apprehend such children, and to arrest any person physically interfering with the proper apprehension of such children.