ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (h) Facility owners or operators may bill an excavator their costs for any requests for re-marking other than for re-marks with no more than five individual addresses on a single
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
659
locate request. Such costs shall be documented actual costs and shall not exceed $100.00 per re-mark request."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 25-9-7, relating to determining whether utility facilities are present, information to UPC, noncompliance, future utility facilities, and abandoned utility facilities, as follows:
"25-9-7. (a)(1) Within 48 hours beginning the next business day following receipt by the UPC of the locate request filed in accordance with Code Section 25-9-6, excluding hours during days other than business days, each facility owner or operator shall determine whether or not utility facilities are located on the tract or parcel of land upon which the excavating or blasting is to occur. If utility facilities are determined to be present, the facility owner or operator shall designate, through stakes, flags, permanent markers, or other marks on the surface of the tract or parcel of land, the location of utility facilities. This subsection shall not apply to large projects. (2) Designation of the location of utility facilities through staking, flagging, permanent markers, or other marking shall be in accordance with the American Public Works Association (APWA) color code in place at the time the location of the utility facility is designated. Additional marking requirements beyond color code, if any, shall be prescribed by rules and regulations promulgated by the Public Service Commission. (3) A facility owner or operator is not required to mark its own facilities within 48 hours if the facility owner or operator or its agents are the only parties performing the excavation; however, such facilities shall be designated prior to the actual start of excavation. (b)(1) Within 48 hours beginning the next business day following receipt by the UPC of the locate request filed in accordance with Code Section 25-9-6, excluding hours during days other than business days, each sewer system owner or operator shall determine whether or not sewer laterals are located or likely to be located on the tract or parcel of land upon which the excavating or blasting is to occur. If sewer laterals are determined to be present or likely to be present, then the sewer system owner or operator shall assist in designating sewer laterals up to the edge of the public right of way.