ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved April 15, 2014.
__________
LOCAL GOVERNMENT ANTE LITEM NOTICE; SPECIFY AMOUNT OF DAMAGES SOUGHT.
No. 487 (House Bill No. 135).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 36-33-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ante litem notice for municipalities, so as to provide that such notices shall specify the amount of damages sought; to provide for service of such notices; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
126
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 36-33-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ante litem notice for municipalities, is amended by revising subsection (a) and adding two new Code sections to read as follows:
"(a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in this Code section." "(e) The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation.