ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Chapter 4 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate boundary determinations, is amended by repealing Article 1, relating to processioning, and designating such article as reserved.
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
699
SECTION 5. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended in Code Section 51-10-6, relating to owner's right of action for damage to or theft of personal property, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h) The measure of damages provided for in this Code section shall not be applicable in cases involving the unauthorized cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber from the property of another. In such cases, damages shall be awarded in accordance with Code Section 51-12-50."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Article 1 of Chapter 11, relating to defenses to tort actions generally, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: