ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If siblings are not placed together, DFCS shall provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings, unless DFCS documents that such frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings."
784
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-150, relating to the authority to file a petition for dependency, as follows:
"15-11-150. A DFCS employee, a law enforcement officer, or any person who has actual knowledge of the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or is informed of the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child that he or she believes to be truthful may make a petition alleging dependency. Such petition shall not be accepted for filing unless the court or a person authorized by the court has determined and endorsed on the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and such child."
SECTION 1-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-201, relating to DFCS case plan, as follows:
"(14) A recommendation for a permanency plan for such child.