ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-400, relating to child in need of services and time limitations for continued custody, as follows:
"(a) The continued custody hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be held promptly and no later than:
790
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(1) Twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is taken into temporary custody if he or she is being held in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility; or (2) Seventy-two hours, excluding weekends and holidays, after such child is placed in foster care."
SECTION 1-26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 15-11-402, relating to the right to an attorney and appointment of a guardian ad litem, as follows:"