ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
297
(d) Each applicant for licensure as an auctioneer shall have successfully graduated from an accredited high school or obtained a GED and have graduated from an auctioneers school approved by the commission prior to making an application for an auctioneer's license."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 43-6-12, relating to reciprocity, nonresident license requirement, and designation of agents for service of process, as follows:
"(a) Any resident of another state who holds a current license as an auctioneer under the laws of any other state having requirements similar to those in this chapter may, at the discretion of the commission, be issued a license to practice as an auctioneer in this state without written examination upon the payment of the fees as required by the commission." "(c) Prior to the issuance of a license to a nonresident auctioneer, such nonresident shall file with the commission a designation in writing that appoints the commission or a deputy to be designated by it to act as the licensee's agent upon whom all judicial and other process or legal notices