ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (2) The limitation of liability provided under this Code section shall also benefit a qualifying purchaser who applies for a limitation of liability within 30 days following acquisition of title or any other new property interest in the qualifying property and subsequently receives the director's approval of a prospective purchaser corrective action plan or concurrence with a certification of compliance described in this Code section."
250
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-8-208, relating to exceptions to the limitation of liability, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) The limitation of liability provided by subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-207 shall be contingent upon the prospective purchaser's good faith implementation of the corrective action plan as approved by the director as well as the certification of compliance with the risk reduction standards and corrective action requirements. Such limitation of liability shall not be applicable during any time the director's approval of the corrective action plan has been suspended or revoked."