ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising paragraphs (8), (9), (14), and (24) of Code Section 3-1-2, relating to definitions relative to alcoholic beverages, as follows:
"(8) 'Distilled spirits' means any alcoholic beverage obtained by distillation or containing more than 24 percent alcohol by volume. (9) 'Fortified wine' means any alcoholic beverage containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume made from fruits, berries, or grapes either by natural fermentation or by natural fermentation with brandy added. The term includes, but is not limited to, brandy." "(14) 'Manufacturer' means any maker, producer, or bottler of an alcoholic beverage. The term also means: