ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Certification of compliance shall only be required at the time of application for the issuance of the initial Georgia certificate of title. (c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to applications for certificates of title for former military motor vehicles that are less than 25 years old and manufactured for the United States military."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-30.1, relating to inspections for assembled motor vehicles, unconventional motor vehicles, and motorcycles, as follows:
"40-3-30.1. (a) As used in this Code section and in Code Section 40-2-27, the term:
(1) 'Assembled motor vehicle or motorcycle' or 'kit motor vehicle or motorcycle' means any motor vehicle or motorcycle that is:
(A) Manufactured from a manufacturer's kit or manufacturer's fabricated parts, including replicas and original designs:
(i) By an owner; (ii) At the request of the owner by a third-party manufacturer of motor vehicles or motorcycles; and (iii) Such manufacturer is not manufacturing and testing in accordance with federal safety standards issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. Section 30101, et seq., unless and until the United States Customs Service or the United States Department of Transportation has certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards; (B) A new vehicle and consists of a prefabricated body, chassis, and drive train; (C) Handmade and not mass produced by any manufacturer for retail sale; or
412
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(D) Not otherwise excluded from emission requirements and is in compliance with Chapter 8 of Title 40, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles. (2)(A) 'Unconventional motor vehicle or motorcycle' means any motor vehicle or motorcycle that is manufactured, including, but not limited to, all-terrain vehicles, off-road vehicles, motorized carts, motor driven cycles, and mopeds, and that is not in compliance with the following:
(i) Chapter 8 of Title 40, relating to equipment and inspection of motor vehicles; (ii) Applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards issued pursuant to 49 U.S.C.A. Section 30101, et seq., unless and until the United States Customs Service or the United States Department of Transportation has certified that the motor vehicle complies with such applicable federal standards; or (iii) Applicable federal emission standards issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. Section 7401 through Section 7642, the 'Clean Air Act,' as amended. (B) Such term shall not include former military motor vehicles.