ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
657
(3) Allow the person submitting the design locate request or any other authorized person to inspect or copy the drawings or other records for all utility facilities and sewer laterals within the proposed area of excavation. (c) Upon responding using any of the methods provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the facility owner or operator shall provide the response to the UPC in accordance with UPC procedures. (d) A design locate request shall not be used for excavation purposes."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 25-9-6, relating to prerequisites to blasting or excavating and marking of sites, as follows:
"25-9-6. (a) No person shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating with mechanized excavating equipment on any tract or parcel of land in any county in this state unless and until the person planning the blasting or excavating has given 48 hours' notice by submitting a locate request to the UPC, beginning the next business day after such notice is provided, excluding hours during days other than business days. Any person performing excavation is responsible for being aware of all information timely entered into the PRIS prior to the commencement of excavation. If, prior to the expiration of the 48 hour waiting period, all identified facility owners or operators have responded to the locate request, and if all have indicated that their facilities are either not in conflict or have been marked, then the person planning to perform excavation or blasting shall be authorized to commence work, subject to the other requirements of this Code section, without waiting the full 48 hours. The 48 hours' notice shall not be required for excavating where minimally intrusive excavation methods are used exclusively. Any locate request received by the UPC after business hours shall be deemed to have been received by the UPC the next business day. Such locate request shall:
(1) Describe the tract or parcel of land upon which the blasting or excavation is to take place with sufficient particularity, as defined by policies developed and promulgated by the UPC, to enable the facility owner or operator to ascertain the precise tract or parcel of land involved; (2) State the name, address, and telephone number of the person who will engage in the blasting or excavating; (3) Describe the type of blasting or excavating to be engaged in by the person; and (4) Define the time frame in which requested excavation may occur.