ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(3) Provide casework services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children who have run away from their home communities within this state or from their home communities in this state to another state or from their home communities in another state to this state; pay the costs of returning such runaway children to their home communities; and provide such services, care, or costs for runaway children as may be required under Chapter 4B of Title 49;"
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(D) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to the powers and duties of the Department of Human Services, as follows:
"(D) Providing casework services and care or payment of maintenance costs for children and youths who have run away from their home communities within this state, or from their home communities in this state to another state, or from their home communities in another state to this state; paying the costs of returning such runaway children and youths to their home communities; and providing such services, care, or costs for runaway children and youths as may be required under Chapter 4B of Title 49;"
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014.
SECTION 4-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 28, 2014.
780
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I