ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] AN ACT To amend Chapter 6 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to auctioneers, so as to eliminate the authority for the Georgia Auctioneers Commission to issue apprentice auctioneer licenses and remove any references to such licenses; to provide for gender neutrality; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to auctioneers, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code Section 43-6-1, relating to definitions applicable to auctioneers, as follows:
"(2) Reserved. (3) 'Auction business' or 'business of auctioning' means the performing of any of the acts of an auctioneer, including bid calling for a fee, commission, or any other valuable consideration or with the intention or expectation of receiving the same by means of or by process of an auction or sale at auction or offering, negotiating, or attempting to negotiate a listing contract for the sale, purchase, or exchange of goods, chattels, merchandise, real or personal property, or any other commodity which lawfully may be kept or offered for sale."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-6-9, relating to license requirement for auctioneers and apprentice auctioneers, registration for companies conducting auctions, and restrictions as to sales of real property, as follows: