ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2014, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-32, relating to forms of payment, as follows:
"(4) In addition to the requirements contained in paragraphs (2), (2.1), and (3) of this subsection, every third-party payroll provider who prepares or remits, or both, Georgia withholding tax for more than 250 employers must pay the taxes by electronic funds transfer. Also, such third-party payroll providers must submit all state withholding tax registration applications electronically in the manner specified by the department.