ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-3. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended in Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which may be rendered by certified emergency medical technicians and trainees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Department of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department; and (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solutions and opioid antagonists."
SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, by revising subsection (a) as follows: