ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such lien shall exist if the person moving or storing such vehicle is in compliance with Code Section 40-11-2. (b) The lien acquired under subsection (a) of this Code section may be foreclosed in any court which is competent to hear civil cases, including, but not limited to, magistrate courts. Liens shall be foreclosed in magistrate courts only when the amount of the lien does not exceed the jurisdictional limits established by law for such courts."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 40-11-5, relating to lien foreclosure procedure for abandoned motor vehicles, as follows:
"(2) The person desiring to foreclose a lien on an abandoned motor vehicle shall, by certified or registered mail or statutory overnight delivery, make a demand upon the owners for the payment of the reasonable fees for removal and storage plus the costs of any notification or advertisement up to the date of retrieval or public sale of such vehicle. Such written demand shall include an itemized statement of all charges and may be made concurrent with the notice required by subsection (f) of Code Section 40-11-2. Such demand shall be made on a form prescribed by rule or regulation of the Department of Revenue and shall notify the owner of his or her right to a judicial hearing to determine the validity of the lien. The demand shall further state that failure to return the written demand to the lien claimant, file with a court of competent jurisdiction a petition for a judicial hearing, and provide the lien claimant with a copy of such petition, all within ten days of delivery of the lien claimant's written demand, shall effect a waiver of the owner's right to such a hearing prior to sale. The form shall also provide the suspected owner with the option of disclaiming any ownership of the vehicle, and his or her affidavit to that effect shall control over anything contrary in the records of the Department of Revenue. No such written demand shall be required if the identity of the owner cannot be ascertained and the notice requirements of subsection (g) of Code Section 40-11-2 have been complied with;"
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-11-8, relating to the disposition of proceeds from a foreclosure sale of an abandoned motor vehicle, as follows: