ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(C) The individual successfully completed a drug court treatment program, mental health treatment program, or veterans treatment program, the individual's case has been dismissed or nolle prossed, and he or she has not been arrested for at least five years, excluding any arrest for a nonserious traffic offense; or"
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
83
SECTION 4. Article 3A of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension of license for certain drug offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-76, relating to restoration or suspension of defendant's driver's license or issuance of limited driving permit, as follows:
"40-5-76. A judge presiding in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division may order the department to restore a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 15, 2014.
__________
HEALTH REVENUE AND TAXATION MEDICAL FACILITIES TO MAKE GOOD FAITH APPLICATION TO JOIN TRICARE PROGRAM; LIMITED INCOME TAX DEDUCTION FOR MEDICAL CARE CLERKSHIPS.