ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved April 15, 2014.
128
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
INSURANCE REPORTS BY PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURERS.
No. 489 (House Bill No. 229).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, so as to provide for changes to the submission of reports by property and casualty insurers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-21.1, relating to submission of reports by property and casualty insurers, types of insurance to which requirement applies, contents of report, date due, and publication, as follows:
"33-3-21.1. (a) By rule or regulation, the Commissioner may require each insurer licensed to write property and casualty insurance by the Commissioner to submit a report on a form furnished by the Commissioner showing its direct writings in this state. (b) The report permitted by subsection (a) of this Code section may include but not be limited to the following types of insurance written by such insurer: