ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "27-1-39. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2014."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 27-3-7, relating to hunting under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as follows:
"(2) At the time a chemical test or tests are requested, the arresting officer shall read to the person the following implied consent warning:
'Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing and you are convicted of hunting while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, your privilege to hunt in this state will be suspended for a period of two years. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
345
the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more and if you are subsequently convicted of hunting under the influence of alcohol by having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after hunting from alcohol consumed before such hunting ended, your privilege to hunt in this state will be suspended for a period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?'"
SECTION 3. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalty for violations relative to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft generally, as follows: