ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Each taxpayer required
804
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to file a state income tax return who desires to contribute to these nonprofit corporations may designate such contribution as provided on the appropriate income tax return form. (b) The Department of Revenue shall determine annually the total amount so contributed, and shall transmit such amount to the authority for even division among and deposit in the nonprofit corporations established by subparagraph (Y) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-3-316."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 20-3-409, relating to a taxpayer opportunity to contribute to student loan funds.
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph and revising paragraph (27) as follows:
"(26.1) 'Zell Miller Grant Scholar' means a student that has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE grant in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.5 and earned a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5 at the end of any quarter or semester in which the student has attended courses toward a diploma or certificate. (27) 'Zell Miller Scholarship Scholar' means a student that has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE scholarship in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.2 and:
(A) As an incoming freshman: (i) Having graduated from an eligible high school with a grade point average of at least 3.7 calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-157 and having received a score of at least 1,200 combined critical reading score and math score on a single administration of the SAT or an ACT composite scale score of at least 26; (ii) Having graduated from an eligible high school as a valedictorian or salutatorian; or (iii) Having completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, having received a score of at least 1,200 combined critical reading score and math score on a single administration of the SAT or an ACT composite scale score of at least 26, and earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.3 at an eligible postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end of the freshman year; and