ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'officer of the court' means a judge, attorney, clerk of court, deputy clerk of court, court reporter, court interpreter, or probation officer."
444
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings, is amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (12) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions used in juvenile proceedings, as follows:
"(A) Aggravated assault in violation of paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of subsection (b) or subsection (d), (e), (f), (j), or (m) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually does result in serious bodily injury;"
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (13) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions used in juvenile proceedings, as follows:
"(A) Aggravated assault in violation of subsection (g), (h), or (k) of Code Section 16-5-21 or assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, would be likely to result in serious bodily injury but which did not result in serious bodily injury;"
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 22, 2014.
__________