ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) Any member, after ceasing to serve as a chief magistrate or as the secretary-treasurer and after waiving any right to retirement benefits in writing on a form to be provided by the board, may apply for and be refunded all dues paid, together with 5 percent simple interest per annum from the end of the calendar year in which paid to the end of the calendar year next preceding the application for the refund."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-25-84, relating to total and permanent disability, as follows:
838
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"47-25-84. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, a member may retire after completing four years of creditable service if he or she becomes totally and permanently disabled after commencing service as a chief magistrate or as the secretary-treasurer. Any such member shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits in the amount that he or she would receive if his or her retirement were effective at the time he or she became disabled. All questions relating to the degree and nature of the total and permanent disability suffered by the member shall be determined by the board."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-25-86, relating to suspension of benefits if retired member becomes employed as full-time or part-time magistrate, as follows: