ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (3) The petition to terminate parental rights shall be available to the party whose rights are sought to be terminated free of charge from the court during business hours or, upon request, shall be mailed to such party. (4) Within 15 days after the filing of the order of service by publication, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the notice, a copy of the order of service by publication, and a copy of the petition to terminate parental rights to the absent party's last known address."
SECTION 1-21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-283, relating to notice to fathers, as follows:
"15-11-283. (a) Unless he has surrendered all parental rights to his child, a summons shall be served in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 15-11-282 on the biological father:
(1) Whose paternity has been previously established in a judicial proceeding to which the father was a party; (2) Whose identity is known to the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney; (3) Who is a registrant on the putative father registry and has acknowledged paternity of the child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article; (4) Who is a registrant on the putative father registry who has indicated possible paternity of the child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article that was born to such child's mother during a period beginning no more than two years immediately preceding such child's date of birth; or
788
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(5) Who, if the court finds from the evidence including but not limited to the affidavit of the mother of a child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article, has performed any of the following acts:
(A) Lived with such child; (B) Contributed to such child's support; (C) Made any attempt to legitimate such child; or (D) Provided support or medical care for such mother either during her pregnancy or during her hospitalization for the birth of such child. (b) The notice shall advise the biological father who is not the legal father that he may lose all rights to the child named in a petition brought pursuant to this article and will not be entitled to object to the termination of his rights to such child unless, within 30 days of receipt of notice, he files: (1) A petition to legitimate such child; and (2) Notice of the filing of the petition to legitimate with the court in which the termination of parental rights proceeding is pending.