ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-4, relating to cruelty to animals, as follows:
"16-12-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Animal' shall not include any fish nor shall such term include any pest that might be exterminated or removed from a business, residence, or other structure. (2) 'Malice' means:
(A) An actual intent, which may be shown by the circumstances connected to the act, to cause the particular harm produced without justification or excuse; or
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
493
(B) The wanton and willful doing of an act with an awareness of a plain and strong likelihood that a particular harm may result. (b) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she: (1) Causes physical pain, suffering, or death to an animal by any unjustifiable act or omission; or (2) Having intentionally exercised custody, control, possession, or ownership of an animal, fails to provide to such animal adequate food, water, sanitary conditions, or ventilation that is consistent with what a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe is the normal requirement and feeding habit for such animal's size, species, breed, age, and physical condition. (c) Any person convicted of the offense of cruelty to animals shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that any person who has had a prior adjudication of guilt for the offense of cruelty to animals or aggravated cruelty to animals, or an adjudication of guilt for the commission of an offense under the laws of any other state, territory, possession, or dominion of the United States, or of any foreign nation recognized by the United States, which would constitute the offense of cruelty to animals or aggravated cruelty to animals if committed in this state, including an adjudication of a juvenile for the commission of an act, whether committed in this state or in any other state, territory, possession, or dominion of the United States, or any foreign nation recognized by the United States,