ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In addition to other grounds set forth in this Code section, the Commissioner shall not issue a new license or certificate if the Commissioner finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the license or certificate was previously suspended or revoked still exist or are likely to recur."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-12-18, relating to cease and desist orders, period of revocation, civil penalty, and opportunity for hearing, as follows:
"25-12-18. (a) Whenever the Commissioner shall have reason to believe that any individual is or has been violating any provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner, his or her deputy, his or her assistant, or other designated persons may issue and deliver to the individual an order to cease and desist such violation. An order issued under this Code section may be delivered in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section. (b) Violation of any provision of this chapter or failure to comply with a cease and desist order is cause for revocation of any or all permits and licenses issued by the Commissioner for a period of not less than six months and not to exceed five years. If a new permit or license has been issued to the person so charged, the order of revocation shall operate effectively with respect to such new permits and licenses held by such person. In the case of an applicant for a license, certificate, or permit, violation of any provision of this title may constitute grounds for refusal of the application. Decisions under this subsection may be appealed as provided by law. (c) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commissioner under this chapter shall be subject to a civil penalty imposed
388
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I