ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest and usury generally, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 7-4-2, relating to the legal and maximum rates of interest, to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, fees and other charges agreed upon by a financial institution and depositor, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, in a written agreement governing a deposit, share, or other account, including, but not limited to, overdraft and nonsufficient funds, delinquency or default charges, returned payment charges, stop payment charges, or automated teller machine charges, shall not be considered interest."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 7-4-18, relating to criminal penalties for charging excessive interest, to read as follows: