ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, fees and other charges agreed upon by a financial institution and depositor, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, in a written agreement governing a deposit, share, or other account, including, but not limited to, overdraft and nonsufficient funds, delinquency or default charges, returned payment charges, stop payment charges, or automated teller machine charges, shall not be considered interest."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 7-4-18, relating to criminal penalties for charging excessive interest, to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding the foregoing, fees and other charges agreed upon by a financial institution and depositor, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, in a written agreement governing a deposit, share, or other account, including, but not limited to, overdraft and nonsufficient funds, delinquency or default charges, returned payment charges, stop payment charges, or automated teller machine charges, shall not be considered interest."
214
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 3. It is not the intent of the General Assembly to affect the law applicable to litigation pending as of February 19, 2014.