ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) Upon documented evidence that the person seeking information as to the location of utility facilities has incurred losses or expenses due to inaccurate information, lack of information, or unreasonable delays in supplying information by the facility owners or operators, the facility owners or operators shall be liable to that person for any such losses or expenses."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 25-9-13, relating to penalties for violations of chapter, bonds, enforcement, advisory committee, and dispose of settlement recommendations, as follows:
664
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"25-9-13. (a) Any person who violates the requirements of subsections (a), (f), or (g) of Code Section 25-9-6 and whose subsequent excavating or blasting damages utility facilities or sewer laterals shall be strictly liable for:
(1) All costs incurred by the facility owner or operator in repairing or replacing its damaged facilities; and (2) Any injury or damage to persons or property resulting from damaging the utility facilities and sewer laterals. (b) Each local governing authority is authorized to require by ordinance any bonds on utility contractors or on persons performing excavation or blasting within the public right of way or any dedicated utility easement as it may determine to assure compliance with subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) Any person who violates the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 and whose subsequent excavating or blasting damages utility facilities or sewer laterals shall also indemnify the affected facility owner or operator against all claims or costs incurred, if any, for personal injury, property damage, or service interruptions resulting from damaging the utility facilities and sewer laterals. Such obligation to indemnify shall not apply to any county, city, town, or state agency except as permitted by law. (d) In addition to the other provisions of this Code section, a professional licensing board shall be authorized to suspend or revoke any professional or occupational license, certificate, or registration issued to a person pursuant to Title 43 whenever such person has repeatedly violated the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 or 25-9-8. (e) Subsections (a), (c), and (d) of this Code section shall not apply to any person who shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating with mechanized equipment on any tract or parcel of land in any county in this state if the facility owner or operator to which notice was given respecting such blasting or excavating with mechanized equipment as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code Section 25-9-6 has failed to comply with Code Section 25-9-7 or has failed to become a