ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(1)(C) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to habitual violators and probationary licenses, as follows:
"(C) Such person has successfully completed, prior to the issuance of the probationary driver's license, a defensive driving course approved by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 40-5-83 or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program as designated by the department;"
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
715
SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of revocation and conditions to restoration of license, as follows:
"(b) The department shall not issue a new license nor restore a person's suspended license or nonresident's operating privilege unless and until it is satisfied after investigation of the character, habits, and driving ability of such person that it will be safe to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provision of this title, the department shall not issue a new license to any person whose license was revoked as a habitual violator for three violations of Code Section 40-6-391 within a five-year period unless and until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The department may issue rules and regulations providing for reinstatement hearings. In the case of a revocation pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58, the department shall charge a fee of $410.00 or $400.00 if processed by mail in addition to the fee prescribed by Code Section 40-5-25 to issue a new driver's license to a person whose driver's license has been revoked."
SECTION 1-12. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) and subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension, as follows: