ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) No person shall operate a personal transportation vehicle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles. (d) Personal transportation vehicles shall not be operated two or more abreast in a single lane.
40-6-369.1. Personal transportation vehicles shall only be operated on highways where the posted speed limit does not exceed 25 miles per hour. The operator of a personal transportation vehicle shall not operate such vehicle on any highway where the posted speed limit exceeds 25 miles per hour."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-371, relating to powers of local authorities relative to rules of the road, to read as follows:
"40-6-371. (a) This chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
(1) Regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing, or parking; (2) Regulating traffic by means of police officers or official traffic-control devices; (3) Regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the highways;
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
757
(4) Designating particular highways or roadways for use by traffic moving in one direction as authorized in Code Section 40-6-47; (5) Establishing speed limits for vehicles in public parks, notwithstanding any provisions of law establishing a minimum speed limit for an area outside an urban or residential district; (6) Designating any highway as a through highway or designating any intersection or junction of roadway as a stop or yield intersection or junction; (7) Requiring the registration and inspection of bicycles, including the requirement of a registration fee; (8) Designating any highway intersection as a 'yield right of way' intersection and requiring vehicles facing a 'yield right of way' sign to yield the right of way to other vehicles; (9) Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles or specified types of vehicles; (10) Altering or establishing speed limits as authorized by law; (11) Designating no-passing zones as authorized in Code Section 40-6-46; (12) Prohibiting or regulating the use of controlled-access roadways by any class of vehicle or kind of traffic as authorized in Code Section 40-6-51; (13) Prohibiting or regulating the use of heavily traveled streets by any class of vehicle or kind of traffic found to be incompatible with the normal and safe movement of traffic; (14) Establishing minimum speed limits as authorized by law; (15) Designating hazardous railroad grade crossings as authorized in Code Section 40-6-141; (16) Designating and regulating traffic on play streets; (17) Regulating persons propelling push carts; (18) Regulating persons upon skates, coasters, sleds, and other toy