ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Information from the schedules shall be entered on the child support worksheet. The child support worksheet and, if there are any deviations, Schedule E shall be attached to the final court order or judgment; provided, however, that any order entered pursuant to Code Section 19-13-4 shall not be required to have such worksheet and schedule attached thereto. (2) The child support worksheet and schedules shall be promulgated by the Georgia Child Support Commission."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-53, relating to the duties, powers, and authorization of the Georgia Child Support Commission to retain professional services, as follows:
"(a) The commission shall have the following duties: (1) To study and evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of Georgia's child support guidelines; (2) To evaluate and consider the experiences and results in other states which utilize child support guidelines; (3) To create and recommend to the General Assembly a child support obligation table consistent with Code Section 19-6-15; (4) To determine periodically, and at least every four years, if the child support obligation table results in appropriate presumptive awards;
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
465
(5) To identify and recommend whether and when the child support obligation table or child support guidelines should be modified; (6) To develop, publish in print or electronically, and update the child support obligation table and worksheets and schedules associated with the use of such table; (7) To develop or cause to be developed software and a calculator associated with the use of the child support obligation table and child support guidelines and adjust the formula for the calculations of self-employed persons' income pursuant to applicable federal law, if the commission determines that the calculation affects persons paying or receiving child support in this state; (8) To develop training manuals and information to educate judges, attorneys, and litigants on the use of the child support obligation table and child support guidelines; (9) To collaborate with the Institute for Continuing Judicial Education, the Institute of Continuing Legal Education, and other agencies for the purpose of training persons who will be utilizing the child support obligation table and child support guidelines; (10) To make recommendations for proposed legislation; (11) To study the appellate courts' acceptance of discretionary appeals in domestic relations cases and the formulation of case law in the area of domestic relations; (12) To study alternative programs, such as mediation, collaborative practice, and pro se assistance programs, in order to reduce litigation in child support and child custody cases; and (13) To study the