ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
793
removal from such home. Such finding shall be made at the continued custody hearing if possible but in no case later than 60 days following such child's removal from his or her home."
SECTION 1-31. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (e), and (f) of Code Section 15-11-415, relating to detention decisions and findings, as follows:
"(a) Restraints on the freedom of a child prior to adjudication shall be imposed only when there is probable cause to believe that a child committed the act of which he or she is accused, there is clear and convincing evidence that such child's freedom should be restrained, that no less restrictive alternatives will suffice, and:
(1) Such child's detention or care is required to reduce the likelihood that he or she may inflict serious bodily harm on others during the interim period; or (2) Such child's detention is necessary to secure his or her presence in court to protect the jurisdiction and processes of the court." "(e) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services can remain in the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian through the provision of services to prevent the need for removal, the court shall order that such services shall be provided."