ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
457
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-20, relating to general duties of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, by designating the existing Code section as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The board shall provide The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia the data set forth in Code Section 15-12-40.1, without charge and in the electronic format requested."
SECTION 15. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure is not required, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6) Jury list data, including, but not limited to, persons' names, dates of birth, addresses, ages, race, gender, telephone numbers, social security numbers, and when it is available, the person's ethnicity, and other confidential identifying information that is collected and used by The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia for creating, compiling, and maintaining state-wide master jury lists and county master jury lists for the purpose of establishing and maintaining county jury source lists pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 15; provided, however, that when ordered by the judge of a court having jurisdiction over a case in which a challenge to the array of the grand or trial jury has been filed, The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, superior court clerk, or jury clerk shall provide data within the time limit established by the court for the limited purpose of such challenge. The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia, superior court clerk, or jury clerk shall not be liable for any use or misuse of such data;"
SECTION 16. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 22, 2014.
__________
DOMESTIC RELATIONS CHILD SUPPORT.
No. 579 (Senate Bill No. 282).
AN ACT