ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Department of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department; and (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solutions and opioid antagonists."
SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon certification by the department, paramedics may perform any service that a cardiac technician is permitted to perform. In addition, upon the order of a duly licensed physician and subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-55, paramedics may perform any other procedures which they have been both trained and certified to perform, including, but not limited to:
(1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others, and administration of opioid antagonists; (2) Cardioversion; and (3) Endotracheal suction."
SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees, by revising subsection (a) as follows: