ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] For each year of practicing his or her profession in such board approved location, the applicant shall receive credit for the amount of the scholarship received during any one year in medical school, with the interest due on such amount."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-514, relating to contract provisions for loan or scholarship, as follows:
"20-3-514. (a) Each applicant before being granted a loan or scholarship shall enter into a contract with the State of Georgia agreeing to the terms and conditions upon which the loan or scholarship is granted, including such terms and provisions as will carry out the full purpose and intent of this part. The form of such contract shall be prepared and approved by the Attorney General, and each contract shall be signed by the chairperson of the board, countersigned by the executive director of the board, and shall be signed by the applicant. For the purposes of this part, the disabilities of minority of all applicants granted loans or scholarships pursuant to this part are removed, and such applicants are declared to be of full lawful age for the purpose of entering into the contract provided for in this Code section; and such contract so executed by an applicant is declared to be a valid and binding contract the same as though such applicant were of the full age of majority. The board is vested with full and complete authority to bring an action in its own name against any applicant for any balance due the board on any such contract. (b) An applicant who has entered into a loan or scholarship contract with the board and who:
(1) Is dismissed for either academic or disciplinary reasons from the college or school of medicine he or she is attending; (2) Voluntarily terminates his or her training and education in such institution for any reason prior to completion of training; or (3) Is unable to obtain licensure from the Georgia Composite Medical Board to practice medicine
336
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
shall be immediately liable to the board for all sums advanced with interest at the minimum rate of 12 percent per annum from the date of each payment by the board and compounded annually to the date the scholarship or loan is paid in full; provided, however, that the board may consent or agree to a lesser measure of damages for compelling reasons as determined by the board.