ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) The name plate or marking shall be of a height and width easily readable by the naked eye. The unique serial number may consist of letters, digits, or any combination of letters and digits. (c) The name plate shall be easily accessible for inspection."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, relating to activity requiring a driver's license, to read as follows:
"(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter or in Chapter 6 of this title, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any violation of this subsection shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40-5-121, except the violation of driving with an expired license, or a violation of Code Section 40-5-29 or if such person produces in court a valid driver's license issued by this state to such person, he or she shall not be guilty of such offenses. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license."
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
751
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-21, relating to exemptions to the driver's license requirement, to read as follows: