ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended in Code Section 15-9-36, relating to judges of probate courts as clerks thereof, chief clerk, authority to appoint other clerks, and powers of appointed clerks, by repealing subsection (c) and enacting a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) In addition to other powers granted to appointed clerks, the chief clerk of the probate judge or, if there is no chief clerk, a clerk designated by the judge may exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court concerning uncontested matters in the probate court. Such clerk may exercise such power regardless of whether the judge of the probate court is present. (2) The powers granted by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exercised only by a chief clerk or designated clerk who has been a member of the State Bar of Georgia for at least three years or has been a clerk in the probate court for at least five years."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries, as follows: