ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such clerk may exercise such power regardless of whether the judge of the probate court is present. (2) The powers granted by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be exercised only by a chief clerk or designated clerk who has been a member of the State Bar of Georgia for at least three years or has been a clerk in the probate court for at least five years."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries, as follows:
"(3) The county governing authority may supplement the minimum annual salary of the judge of the probate court in such amount as it may fix from time to time; but no probate judge's compensation supplement shall be decreased during any term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay a local supplement to a judge beyond the term of office for which such supplement was approved. Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the probate judge's salary in the manner authorized by this paragraph
396
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the probate judge."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, as follows: