ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
795
SECTION 1-38. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-451, relating to hearing on a mental health plan, as follows:
"(d) If, during the comprehensive services plan hearing or any subsequent review hearing, the court determines that a child is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37, such child may be committed to an appropriate treatment setting."
SECTION 1-39. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-511, relating to arraignment and admissions at arraignment, as follows:
"(b) The court may accept an admission at arraignment and may proceed immediately to disposition if a child is represented by counsel at arraignment. If a child's liberty is not in jeopardy, he or she may waive the right to counsel at arraignment. A child represented by counsel or whose liberty is not in jeopardy may make a preliminary statement indicating whether he or she plans to admit or deny the allegations of the complaint at the adjudication hearing. The court shall not accept an admission from a child whose liberty is in jeopardy and who is unrepresented by counsel."
SECTION 1-40.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-531, relating to service of summons for adjudication hearings, as follows: