ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 29, 2014.
__________
EVIDENCE DISCLOSURE OF HIV STATUS TO HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.
No. 640 (Senate Bill No. 342).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 24-12-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, so as to provide for disclosure of a person's HIV status to certain health care providers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 24-12-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
815
"(h.1) The Department of Public Health may disclose AIDS confidential information regarding a person who has been reported, under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (h), to be infected with HIV to a health care provider licensed pursuant to Chapter 11, 26, or 34 of Title 43 whom that person has consulted for medical treatment or advice."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 29, 2014.
__________
GENERAL ASSEMBLY ARTICLE V CONVENTION DELEGATES.
No. 641 (Senate Bill No. 206).
AN ACT