ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(3) If such child's evaluation recommends inpatient treatment, certification by such plan manager that such child is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37 and that all other appropriate community based treatment options have been exhausted; and"
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
795
SECTION 1-38. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-451, relating to hearing on a mental health plan, as follows:
"(d) If, during the comprehensive services plan hearing or any subsequent review hearing, the court determines that a child is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37, such child may be committed to an appropriate treatment setting."
SECTION 1-39. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-511, relating to arraignment and admissions at arraignment, as follows: