ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
437
(5) 'Long-term suspension' means the suspension of a student from a public school for more than ten school days but not beyond the current school quarter or semester. (6) 'Short-term suspension' means the suspension of a student from a public school for not more than ten school days."
SECTION 1-4. Said subpart is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-751.1, relating to expulsion and disciplinary policy for students bringing weapons to school, as follows:
"20-2-751.1. (a) Each local board of education shall establish a policy, pursuant to this subpart, regarding a student's possession of a firearm, dangerous weapon, or hazardous object at school.