ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No. 611 (House Bill No. 915).
AN ACT
To amend Article 34 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identity theft, so as to provide for security freezes for minors; to provide for definitions; to provide for requirements for requesting and executing such security freezes; to provide for removal of such security freezes; to provide for fees; to provide for exceptions; to provide for penalties; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 34 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identity theft, is amended by revising Code Section 10-1-913, relating to definitions relative to said Code section and to Code Section 10-1-914, as follows:
"10-1-913. As used in this Code section, Code Section 10-1-914, and Code Section 10-1-914.1, the term:
(1) 'Consumer' means a natural person residing in this state. (2) 'Consumer credit report' means a 'consumer report' as defined in 15 U.S.C. Section 1681a(d) that a consumer reporting agency furnishes to a person which it has reason to believe intends to use the information as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for credit to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. (3) 'Consumer credit reporting agency' means any person who, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
669
of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer credit reports to third parties. (4) 'Normal business hours' means any day, between the hours of 8:00 A.M. and 9:30 P.M., eastern standard time. (5) 'Person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government, or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity. (6) 'Proper identification' means information generally deemed sufficient to identify a person for consumer reporting agency purposes under 15 U.S.C. Section 1681 et seq. (7) 'Protected consumer' means an individual who is:
(A) Under the age of 16 years at the time a request for the placement of a security freeze is made under subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-914.1; or (B) An individual for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed.