ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state sales and use taxes in general, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to limitations upon the authority of local governments to levy sales and use taxes and other similar taxes, as follows:
"(a) There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent limitation:
476
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(1) A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution; (2) Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply:
(A) In a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200, or any combination thereof and with respect to which the county has entered into an intergovernmental contract with a municipality, in which the average waste-water system flow of such municipality is not less than 85 million gallons per day, allocating proceeds to such municipality to be used solely for water and sewer projects and costs as defined under paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-200. The exception provided for under this subparagraph shall apply only during the period the tax under said subparagraph (a)(1)(D) is in