ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 736
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(e) As used in this Code section, the term 'reasonable assurance' means a written, verbal, or implied agreement between an employer and its employee that such employee will be returned to employment following the period of unemployment."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-221, relating to review of decision of hearing officer by the board of review, as follows:
"34-8-221. (a) The board of review may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an administrative hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case or direct the taking of additional evidence or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before the board of review. The board of review shall promptly notify the parties to any proceedings of its findings and decision. The decision of the board shall become final 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties. (b) The board of review may, in its discretion and on its own motion, reconsider its decision at any time within 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties. The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to reconsider a final decision. Such notice shall stay the process of judicial review until a final decision is released by the board. (c) The quorum for the board of review shall be two members.