ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 6
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
file its qualifying petition no later than 12:00 Noon on the second Tuesday in July following the convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 in order to qualify its candidates to be listed on the general election ballot."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as follows:
"(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence: (A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; (B) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to a runoff from a general primary; (C) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to a runoff from a general election in which there are candidates for a federal office on the ballot in the runoff; and (D) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any other general election in which there are only state or county candidates on the ballot in the runoff
and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. Voting shall be conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 4:00 P.M.; provided, however, that in primaries and elections in which there are no federal or state candidates on the ballot, no Saturday voting hours shall be required. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of votes required for election, as follows: