ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-5-544, relating to powers of the director of the Environmental Protection Division, by revising paragraph (2) and adding a new
paragraph to read as follows: "(2) Establish acceptable Flint River basin stream flows at one or more locations;" "(9.1) Conduct and participate in studies related to management of the water resources in the Flint River basin;"
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-5-546, relating to drought predictions and irrigation reduction auction, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (e) as follows:
"(a) On or before March 1 of each year, the division may issue a prediction as to whether severe drought conditions are expected during the year. If the division predicts a severe drought during any particular year, it shall issue such prediction before March 1 of that year. Prediction of severe drought may be based on consideration of historical, mathematical, or meteorological information, including, but not limited to, stream flows, ground-water levels, and precipitation forecasts. Such prediction may also be based on scientific analyses, including, but not limited to, the Palmer Drought Severity Index administered by the National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration. (b) If severe drought conditions are predicted or otherwise declared in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section, the division may determine the total number of acres of irrigated land, serviced by irrigation systems located within one or more of the affected areas, that must not be irrigated that year in order to maintain the acceptable Flint River basin stream flows. Upon such determination, the division may conduct an irrigation reduction auction whereby a permittee of an irrigation system located within the affected areas is given an opportunity to enter into an agreement with the division, agreeing that in exchange for a certain sum of money per acre of irrigated land serviced by the irrigation system, the permittee will not irrigate those particular acres for the remainder of that calendar year. The authority shall pay the sum so agreed upon when so directed by the director from the unexpended balance of the drought protection funds. In conducting the
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
305
irrigation reduction auction, the division may establish a maximum dollar amount per acre to be expended from the drought protection funds for such purposes."