ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 35-3-180. (a) Any entity or individual participating in the 'Mattie's call' alert system pursuant to this article shall not be liable for any civil damages arising from the dissemination of any alert generated pursuant to the 'Mattie's call' alert system. (b) Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit or restrict in any way any legal protection an individual or entity may have under any other law for disseminating any information."
SECTION 4. Code Section 40-2-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to form and contents of application for registration of motor vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
708
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(b) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require. In addition, the commissioner shall provide to an applicant an opportunity to designate an alternative emergency contact telephone number that shall be made available to a law enforcement officer making a vehicle tag inquiry in the course of conducting official law enforcement business."