ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
35
permitted access to child abuse and dependency records, so as to clarify defined terms and change provisions relating to disclosure; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delinquency proceedings in juvenile court, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-600, relating to findings in a disposition hearing, as follows:
"(a)(1) After a finding that a child has committed a delinquent act, the court shall hear evidence and determine whether:
(A) Such child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision; (B) Such child's continuation in his or her home is contrary to such child's welfare; and (C) Reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need to remove such child from his or her home. (2) After hearing the evidence described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall make and file its findings based upon such determinations."
SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-620, relating to calculating time when a child is delinquent and dependent, as follows: