ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the state sales and use tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to certain agricultural exemptions, as follows:
"48-8-3.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)(A) 'Agricultural machinery and equipment' means machinery and equipment used in the production of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, machinery and equipment used in the production of poultry and eggs for sale, including, but not limited
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
289
to, equipment used in the cleaning or maintenance of poultry houses; in hatching and breeding of poultry and the breeding of livestock and equine; in production, processing, and storage of fluid milk for sale; in drying, ripening, cooking, further processing, or storage of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, orchard crops; in production of livestock and equine for sale; by a producer of poultry, eggs, fluid milk, equine, or livestock for sale; for the purpose of harvesting agricultural products to be used on the farm by that producer as feed for poultry, equine, or livestock; in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry; machinery and equipment used exclusively for irrigation of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, fruit, vegetable, and nut crops regardless of whether the irrigation machinery or equipment becomes incorporated into real property; and machinery and equipment used to cool agricultural products in storage facilities. (B) 'Agricultural machinery and equipment' shall mean farm tractors and attachments to the tractors; off-road vehicles used primarily in the production of nursery and horticultural crops; self-propelled fertilizer or chemical application equipment sold to persons engaged primarily in producing agricultural products for sale and which are used exclusively in tilling, planting, cultivating, and harvesting agricultural products, including growing, harvesting, or processing onions, peaches, blackberries, blueberries, or other orchard crops, nursery, and other horticultural crops; devices and containers used in the transport and shipment of agricultural products; aircraft exclusively used for spraying agricultural crops; pecan