ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] revocation of auctioneer's license on licenses of apprentice auctioneers, as follows: "43-6-20. Reserved."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-21, relating to notification of change of address and effect of apprentice's leaving auctioneer, as follows:
"43-6-21. Should the auctioneer change his or her place of business, he or she shall notify the commission in writing within ten days of such change, and thereupon a new pocket card shall be granted to the auctioneer."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-6-22, relating to prerequisite for bringing action for compensation and power of commission to sue for violation, as follows:
"(a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed auctioneer at the time the alleged cause of action arose."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-25, relating to penalty, as follows: