ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (8) 'Undeveloped area' means any area that remains free from the built environment. The term shall include, but not be limited to: (A) Marsh and forest where the canopy and understory remain intact; (B) Wooded areas that are altered only by installation of firebreaks; (C) Dirt roads no longer in use and serving no practical function; (D) Dirt footpaths fewer than six feet in width; (E) Sand dunes and beach, including associated crossovers; and (F) Fresh water wetlands."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by repealing subsection (a) of Code Section 12-3-243, relating to rights to survey, subdivide, or improve, and by enacting a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) The authority is empowered to convert no more than 1,675 acres of the total land area of Jekyll Island into developed land. All residual acreage shall forever be retained as undeveloped area. For purposes of this subparagraph, the 1,597 acres of Jekyll Island that, as of January 1, 2014, have been subdivided, leased, or improved
66
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
according to the 2013 master plan shall be deemed as already converted to developed land. (B) After July 1, 2014, undeveloped area shall be converted to developed land only as follows:
(i) Twelve acres to be used solely for the expansion of the existing campground; (ii) Forty-six acres to be used solely for public health, public safety, or public recreation. As used in this division, the term 'public recreation' specifically excludes residential and commercial development; and (iii) Twenty acres to be available for unrestricted uses. (C) After July 1, 2014, the proposed conversion of any undeveloped area to developed land shall be subject to the amendment procedure outlined in subsection (c) of Code Section 12-3-243.1. (2)(A) The authority may survey, subdivide, and lease any acreage which may be converted to developed land in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, provided that the authority shall in no way sell or otherwise dispose of any riparian rights; and provided, further, that the beach areas of Jekyll Island shall never be leased but shall be kept free and open for the use of the people of this state. (B) That portion of Jekyll Island lying south of 31 degrees, 1 minute, 34 seconds north latitude as such latitude is depicted on the 1993 USGS topographic survey 7.5 minute series quadrangle map shall always be retained as undeveloped area, and the authority shall not enter into, renew, or extend any agreement or otherwise take any action regarding such southern portion of the island on or after May 30, 2007, except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph.