ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No. 549 (Senate Bill No. 128).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, so as to revise definitions relating to marriage and family therapy; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, is amended in Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (8) and (17) as follows:
"(8) 'Marriage and family therapy' means that specialty which evaluates, diagnoses, and treats emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive, affective, or behavioral, resolves intrapersonal and interpersonal conflicts, and changes perception, attitudes, and behavior; all within the context of marital and family systems. Marriage and family therapy includes, without being limited to, individual, group, couple, sexual, family, and divorce therapy. Marriage and family therapy involves an applied understanding of the dynamics of marital and family systems, including individual psychodynamics, the use of assessment instruments that evaluate marital and family functioning, designing and recommending a course of treatment, and the use of psychotherapy and counseling."
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
353
"(17) 'The Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education' means the national accrediting agency for marriage and family therapy education as recognized by the Council for Higher Education Accreditation."