ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(3) 'Clerk' means the clerk of the superior court or a jury clerk if one is appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-11 or Code Section 15-12-12. (4) 'Council' means The Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia." "(9) 'State-wide master jury list' means a comprehensive master list that identifies every person of this state who can be determined to be prima facie qualified to serve as a juror. (10) 'Venire' means the list of persons summoned to serve as jurors for a particular term of court."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-1.1, relating to exemptions from jury duty, as follows:
"(b) Any person who is 70 years of age or older shall be entitled to request that the clerk excuse such person from jury service in the county. Upon such request, the clerk shall inactivate such person. The request for excusal shall be made to the clerk in writing and
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
453
shall be accompanied by an affidavit providing the person's name, age, and such other information as the clerk may require. The clerk shall make available affidavit forms for the purposes of this subsection."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-4, relating to eligibility of person to serve as a juror, as follows: