ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] __________
EDUCATION DISALLOW PROHIBITIONS ON WOOD CONSTRUCTION IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS IF IN COMPLIANCE WITH STATE MINIMUM STANDARD CODES.
No. 639 (Senate Bill No. 301).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-261 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minimum facility requirements for public school facilities, so as to disallow prohibitions on wood construction in public schools if in compliance with state minimum standard codes; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
814
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-261 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minimum facility requirements for public school facilities, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The State Board of Education shall establish common minimum facility requirements which each public school facility must meet in order to be certified for use in any component of the educational or recreational program of that school. Such minimum requirements shall include those provisions of law or state board policy on matters that relate to fire and physical safety; sanitation and health, including temperature and ventilation; minimum space, size, and configuration for the various components of the instructional program; and construction stability, quality, and suitability for intended uses. Such minimum requirements shall not prohibit wood construction that is otherwise in compliance with state minimum standard codes as they existed on January 1, 2014. As used in this subsection, the term 'state minimum standard codes' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9) of Code Section 8-2-20."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 29, 2014.
__________
EVIDENCE DISCLOSURE OF HIV STATUS TO HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.
No. 640 (Senate Bill No. 342).
AN ACT