ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] PART II UNLICENSED DRIVERS
SECTION 2-1.
Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of licenses, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, relating to requiring a license, as follows:
"(a) No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state. Any court having jurisdiction over traffic offenses in this state shall report to the department the name and other identifying information of any individual convicted of driving without a license. This Code section shall not apply to a person driving with a suspended license or license that has been revoked. Any person convicted of violating this Code section shall be punished as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-121; provided, however, that if:
(1) Such person is driving with a driver's license issued by this state that has been expired for less than 31 days at the time of the offense and he or she produces in court a driver's license that would have been valid at the time of the offense, he or she shall not be guilty of such offense; and (2) Such person is driving without a valid driver's license or receipt issued by the department reflecting issuance, renewal, replacement, or reinstatement in his or her
724
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
possession but he or she has a valid driver's license, Code Section 40-5-29 shall apply to such offense."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-29, relating to carrying and exhibition of a driver's license, as follows: