ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 45 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to continuing care providers and facilities, is amended by revising Code Section 33-45-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-45-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Continuing care' means furnishing pursuant to a continuing care agreement: (A) Lodging that is not: (i) In a skilled nursing facility, as such term is defined in paragraph (34) of Code Section 31-6-2; (ii) An intermediate care facility, as such term is defined in paragraph (22) of Code Section 31-6-2; (iii) An assisted living community, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2; or (iv) A personal care home, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12; (B) Food; and (C) Nursing care provided in a facility or in another setting designated by the agreement for continuing care to an individual not related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an entrance fee including skilled or intermediate nursing services and, at the discretion of the continuing care provider, personal care services including, without limitation, assisted living care services designated by the continuing care agreement, including such services being provided
376
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
pursuant to a contract to ensure the availability of such services to an individual not related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an entrance fee. (2) 'Continuing care agreement' means a contract or agreement to provide continuing care or limited continuing care. Agreements to provide continuing care or limited continuing care include agreements to provide care for any duration, including agreements that are terminable by either party.