ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"
SECTION 3-4. Code Section 20-2-1180 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to loitering upon school premises or within a school safety zone, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to remain upon the premises or within the school safety zone as defined in Code Section 16-11-127.1 of any public or private school in this state or to remain upon such premises or within such school safety zone when that person does not have a legitimate cause or need to be present thereon. Each principal or designee
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
623
of each public or private school in this state shall have the authority to exercise such control over the buildings and grounds upon which a school is located so as to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present thereon from loitering upon such premises. Each principal or designee of each public or private school in this state shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present therein from loitering within the school safety zone."