ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The court shall: (1) Make written findings regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made to move such child to permanency; (2) Evaluate whether, in light of any change in circumstances, the permanency plan for such child remains appropriate; and (3) Enter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limited to, another placement."
SECTION 1-24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 15-11-390, relating to filing of a complaint for a child in need of services, as follows:
"(a) A complaint alleging a child is a child in need of services may be made by any person, including a law enforcement officer, who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed and believes that such facts are true. (b) The complaint shall set forth plainly and with particularity:
(1) The name, date of birth, and residence address of the child alleged to be a child in need of services; (2) The facts alleging why the court has jurisdiction of the complaint; (3) The reasons why the complaint is in the best interests of the child and the public; (4) The names and residence addresses of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, any other family members, or any other individuals living within such child's home; (5) The name of any public institution or agency having the responsibility or ability to supply services alleged to be needed by such child; and (6) Whether any of the matters required by this subsection are unknown."
SECTION 1-25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-400, relating to child in need of services and time limitations for continued custody, as follows: