ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(b) Notices required by this Code section shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
833
to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the named insured, governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies and procedure for review by Commissioner, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in such Code section by revising subsection (m) as follows: