ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Any such member shall be entitled to receive retirement benefits in the amount that he or she would receive if his or her retirement were effective at the time he or she became disabled. All questions relating to the degree and nature of the total and permanent disability suffered by the member shall be determined by the board."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 47-25-86, relating to suspension of benefits if retired member becomes employed as full-time or part-time magistrate, as follows:
"(b) If a retired member becomes employed as a chief magistrate, he or she may elect again to become a contributing member of the retirement system and be governed by the retirement provisions of this chapter."