ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil proceedings in magistrate court, is amended by revising Code Section 15-10-42, relating to the Civil Practice Act being inapplicable to magistrate courts, as follows:
"15-10-42. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Sections 15-10-43 and 15-10-50, proceedings in the magistrate court shall not be subject to Chapter 11 of Title 9, the 'Georgia Civil Practice Act.'"
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-53, relating to filing documents by electronic means, as follows:
"(b) Any pleading or document filed electronically shall be in a format prescribed by the court and shall comply with Code Section 15-10-54."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: