ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-16-34, relating to the powers and duties of the State Properties Commission generally, as follows:
"50-16-34. The commission, in addition to other powers and duties set forth in other Code sections of this article, shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Inspect, control, manage, oversee, and preserve the property; (2) Maintain at all times a current inventory of the property; (3) Authorize the payment of any tax or assessment legally levied by the State of Tennessee or any governmental subdivision thereof upon any part of the property situated within the State of Tennessee; (4) Prepare lease or sale proposals affecting the property for submission to the General Assembly; (5) Approve a conveyance of state property; provided, however, that the commission shall not be authorized to approve a conveyance of state property that exceeds a value of $500,000.00 as determined by an appraisal or opinion of value; (6) Subject to the limitation contained in this article, determine all of the terms and conditions of each instrument prepared or executed by it; (7) Have prepared a thorough report of such data as will enable the commission to arrive at a fair valuation of the property; and to include within the report either an opinion of the
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
469
value if the conveyance is to a public entity or at least one written appraisal of the value of the property if the conveyance is to a private entity, which appraisal shall be made by a person or persons familiar with property values in the area where the property is situated and who is a member of a nationally recognized appraisal organization. If the written appraisal values the property in excess of $100,000.00 then a second written appraisal shall be required. In the case of the Western and Atlantic Railroad, at least two written appraisals shall be required one of which may be the latest valuation report of the Western and Atlantic Railroad prepared by the Interstate Commerce Commission or successor agency; (8) Contract with any person for the preparation of studies or reports as to: