ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to blasting or excavating near utility facilities, is amended by revising Code Section 25-9-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"25-9-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Abandoned utility facility' means a utility facility taken out of service by a facility owner or operator on or after January 1, 2001. (2) 'Blasting' means any operation by which the level or grade of land is changed or by which earth, rock, buildings, structures, or other masses or materials are rended, torn, demolished, moved, or removed by the detonation of dynamite or any other explosive agent. (3) 'Business days' means Monday through Friday, excluding the following holidays: New Year's Day, Birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and the following Friday, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day. Any such holiday that falls on a Saturday shall be observed on the preceding Friday. Any such holiday that falls on a Sunday shall be observed on the following Monday.
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
653
(4) 'Business hours' means the time from 7:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. local time on business days. (5) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission. (6) 'Corporation' means any corporation; municipal corporation; county; authority; joint-stock company; partnership; association; business trust; cooperative; organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not; or receiver or receivers or trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing. (7) 'Damage' means any impact or exposure that results in the need to repair a utility facility or sewer lateral due to the weakening or the partial or complete destruction of the facility or sewer lateral including, but not limited to, the protective coating, lateral support, cathodic protection, or the housing for the line, device, sewer lateral, or facility. (8) 'Design locate request' means a communication to the utilities protection center in which a request for locating existing utility facilities for bidding, predesign, or advance planning purposes is made. A design locate request shall not be used for excavation purposes.