ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The court shall not accept an admission from a child whose liberty is in jeopardy and who is unrepresented by counsel."
SECTION 1-40.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-531, relating to service of summons for adjudication hearings, as follows:
"(a) If a party to be served with a summons is within this state and can be found, the summons shall be served upon him or her personally as soon as possible and at least 72 hours before the adjudication hearing."
SECTION 1-41. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-532, relating to sanctions for failure to obey a summons, as follows:
"(d) If there is sworn testimony that a child less than 16 years of age willfully refuses to appear at a hearing on a petition alleging delinquency after being ordered to so appear, the court may issue a bench warrant requiring that such child be brought before the court and the court may enter any order authorized by the provisions of Code Section 15-11-31."
SECTION 1-42. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-566, relating to dismissal order upon transfer to superior court, as follows: