ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(5) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1;"
SECTION 2-8. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 31-2-9, relating to records check requirement for certain facilities, as follows:
"(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1;"
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (H) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions for facility licensing and employee records checks, as follows:
"(H) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1;"
SECTION 2-10. Code Section 35-3-190 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide alert system for unapprehended murder or rape suspects determined to be serious public threats, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The director shall develop and implement a state-wide alert system to be activated when a suspect for the crime of murder, felony murder, or murder in the second degree as defined in Code Section 16-5-1 or rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-1 has not been apprehended and law enforcement personnel have determined that the suspect may be a serious threat to the public."
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
449
SECTION 2-11. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-5-85, relating to leave privileges of inmates serving murder sentences, as follows: