ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 24, 2014.
__________
REVENUE AND TAXATION SALES AND USE TAXES; DEFINITION.
No. 620 (House Bill No. 816).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-8-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to state sales and use taxes, so as to change a certain definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-8-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to state sales and use taxes, is amended by revising paragraph (10) as follows:
"(10) 'Delivery charges' means charges by the seller of personal property or services for preparation and delivery to a location designated by the purchaser of personal property or services including, but not limited to, transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing. Delivery charges shall not include postage charges for the delivery of direct mail when the postage charge is passed on dollar-for-dollar without being marked up to the purchaser of the direct mail and separately stated on an invoice or other similar billing document given to the purchaser."