ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "9-3-32. Actions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues, and actions involving the unauthorized cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber from the property of another shall be brought within four years after the cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber."
SECTION 2. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Forestry Commission, is amended by revising Code Section 12-6-20, relating to forestry investigators, as follows:
"12-6-20. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'forestry laws' means laws relating to forestry or timber resources and the protection, security, conservation, or sale of such resources. (a.1) The director, with the approval of the commission, may appoint investigators to enforce the forestry laws of this state. (b) The investigators so appointed and any fire-fighting crews under their direction may enter upon any land for the purpose of preventing and suppressing fires and enforcing the fire and other forestry laws of this state.
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
697
(c) Investigators who have been so appointed shall be certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council after having successfully completed the course of training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and thereafter shall be authorized and empowered to:
(1) Make summary arrests for violations of the fire and other forestry laws of this state; and, in case of such arrests, the investigator shall as soon as possible deliver the arrested person or persons to the custody of the sheriff of the county wherein the offense was committed; (2) Arrest persons accused of violating any law which such investigators are empowered to enforce by the