ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-6-9, relating to license requirement for auctioneers and apprentice auctioneers, registration for companies conducting auctions, and restrictions as to sales of real property, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to engage in, conduct, advertise, hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting the business of, or act in the capacity of, an auctioneer within this state without first obtaining a license as an
296
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
auctioneer, as provided in this chapter, unless he or she is exempted from obtaining a license under Code Section 43-6-24. (b) It shall be unlawful for any licensed auctioneer to act in such capacity in the sale of real property unless such auctioneer shall also be licensed as a real estate broker, associate broker, or salesperson under Chapter 40 of this title; provided, however, that any auctioneer who was licensed as such by this state prior to July 1, 1978, and who, prior to December 31, 1984, submits proof to the commission that he or she has been auctioning real property for five years or more immediately prior to the date of application shall not be required to meet the provisions of this subsection but such person shall not thereby be construed to be a real estate broker, associate broker, or salesperson under Chapter 40 of this title."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-10, relating to an application by a person for a license, as follows:
"43-6-10. Any person desiring to act as an auctioneer must file an application for a license with the commission.