ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-25-83, relating to refund of dues, as follows:
"(a) Any member, after ceasing to serve as a chief magistrate or as the secretary-treasurer and after waiving any right to retirement benefits in writing on a form to be provided by the board, may apply for and be refunded all dues paid, together with 5 percent simple interest per annum from the end of the calendar year in which paid to the end of the calendar year next preceding the application for the refund."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-25-84, relating to total and permanent disability, as follows:
838
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I