ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
721
department. The provisions of this Code section shall be available one time only to each driver in any five-year period."
SECTION 1-19.
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraphs (c)(1)(D), (c)(2)(D), (c)(3)(D), and (c)(4)(D) of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, as follows:
"(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program within 120 days following his or her conviction; provided, however, that if the defendant is incarcerated and such program cannot be completed within 120 days, it shall be completed within 90 days of his or her release from custody. The sponsor of any such program shall provide written notice of the Department of Driver Services' certification of the program to the person upon enrollment in the program;" "(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program within 120 days following his or her conviction; provided, however, that if the defendant is incarcerated and such program cannot be completed within 120 days, it shall be completed within 90 days of his or her release from