ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] To amend Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, so as to change certain provisions to ensure compliance with federal laws and regulations; to change provisions relative to maximum allowable benefits; to provide that certain employees shall have no right to receive as cash certain employer paid employee contributions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is
amended by revising Code Section 47-1-82, relating to maximum benefit limited to that
allowed by federal law, nonannuity benefit, reduction, and adjustments, as follows:
"47-1-82.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, the maximum annual
additions and maximum benefit payable to any active or retired member or beneficiary of
a public retirement or pension system subject to this title shall be limited to such extent as
may be necessary to conform to the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of Section 415
of the federal Internal Revenue Code for a qualified retirement plan.
"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-1-83, relating to maximum permissible amount under Section 415(b) of federal Internal Revenue Code and adjustments, as follows: