ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 34-8-195 shall apply to eligibility for benefits under this subsection. Except when the result would be inconsistent with other provisions of this subsection, all other provisions of Article 7 of this chapter shall apply to the administration of the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-196, relating to determination of eligibility for benefits of aliens and other persons performing certain services, as follows:
"34-8-196. (a) Benefits based on service in employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35. Benefits based on service in employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35 shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other services subject to this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this Code section.
734
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) Benefits based on service in educational institutions. (1) For the purposes of this subsection, the term: (A) 'Educational institution' means any voluntary pre-kindergarten program, elementary or secondary school, postsecondary institution, or other provider of educational services, irrespective of whether such program, school, institution, or other