ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 51-12-50, relating to measure of damages for converted timber, as follows:
"51-12-50. (a) Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-51, when a plaintiff recovers for timber cut or cut and carried away, the measure of damages shall be:
(1) Treble the fair market value of the trees cut as they stood; (2) Treble the diminished fair market value of any trees incidentally harmed;
700
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(3) Costs of reasonable reforestation activities related to the plaintiff's injury; and (4) Attorney fees and expenses of litigation. (b) When the defendant is a willful trespasser, the plaintiff may also recover punitive damages. (c) When the boundary lines of the property have been clearly and accurately marked, it shall be presumed that the defendant was a willful trespasser."
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 24, 2014.
__________
REVENUE AND TAXATION SALES AND USE TAXES; DEFINITION.
No. 620 (House Bill No. 816).
AN ACT