ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-2. Code Section 35-3-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to review of individual's criminal history record information, is amended by revising division (j)(4)(B)(xi), as follows:
"(xi) Theft in violation of Chapter 8 of Title 16; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to a misdemeanor conviction of shoplifting or refund fraud in violation of Code Section 16-8-14 or 16-8-14.1, as applicable; or"
SECTION 2-3. Code Section 36-32-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal court jurisdiction of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting, is amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) as follows:
"(a) The municipal court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases in which a person is charged with a misdemeanor theft by shoplifting or misdemeanor refund fraud
GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
407
if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of the municipality. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases. (b) Any person charged in a municipal court with misdemeanor theft by shoplifting or misdemeanor refund fraud shall be entitled upon request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged offense occurred.
(c)(1) A person convicted in a municipal court of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting shall be punished as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14, provided that nothing in this Code section or Code Section 16-8-14 shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punishment by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's charter. (2) A person convicted in a municipal court of misdemeanor refund fraud shall be punished as provided in the misdemeanor penalties set forth in Code Section 16-8-14.1, provided that nothing in this Code section or Code Section 16-8-14.1 shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punishment by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's charter."
SECTION 2-4. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-7-60, relating to preclusion of recovery for detention or arrest of person suspected of shoplifting under certain circumstances, as follows: