ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2014 SESSION
389
to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetologists, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-14, relating to study by persons 17 years of age and older, registration of apprentices, registration certificate, and waiver of education requirements, as follows:
"(a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 16 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under a master cosmetologist, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience and has held a certificate of a master cosmetologist for at least 36 months. In addition, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 16 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under an instructor in a school of cosmetology who has been a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 16 years of age from learning the occupation of hair designer under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a hair design certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of hair design who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach such practices and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 16 years of age from learning the occupation of esthetics under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or an esthetician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of esthetics who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach said practices and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 16 years of age from learning the occupation of nail care or manicuring under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a nail technician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of nail care who has been a licensed cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to