Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(a) All notices required by this article shall be provided to the alleged violator by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested; by hand delivery by the sheriff or other law enforcement officer, code enforcement officer, or other person designated by the local governing body; or by leaving the notice at the violator's usual place of residence with any person residing therein who is above 15 years of age and informing such person of the contents of the notice."

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-74-30, relating to other enforcement methods and probable cause for investigation required, as follows:
"(a) It is the intent of this article to provide an additional or supplemental means of obtaining compliance with local codes. Nothing contained in this article shall prohibit a local governing body through its code enforcement officer from enforcing its codes by any other lawful means including criminal and civil proceedings; provided, however, that a local governing body shall not pursue a specific instance of an alleged violation of an ordinance against one violator before both a code enforcement board and a magistrate, municipal, or other court authorized to hear ordinance violations."

166

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 16, 2012.

__________

COURTS BELL-FORSYTH AND PIEDMONT JUDICIAL CIRCUITS; ADDITIONAL JUDGE; GWINNETT JUDICIAL CIRCUIT; SELECTION OF CHIEF JUDGE.