Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "48-8-208. No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the municipality in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Department of Public Safety."

SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-253, relating to nonimposition of tax on property ordered by and delivered to purchaser outside special district and conditions on delivery, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

615

"48-8-253. No tax provided for in this article shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the special district in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal