Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] 320

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

for judgments. Such interest shall accrue from the date the taxes would have been due absent the appeal to the date the additional taxes are remitted."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds, as follows:
"(4) Any taxpayer whose claim for refund is denied by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate or whose claim is not decided by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate within one year from the date of filing the claim shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in the superior court of the county of the residence of the taxpayer, except that:
(A) If the taxpayer is a public utility or a nonresident, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in the superior court of the county in which is located the taxpayer's principal place of doing business in this state or in which the taxpayer's chief or highest corporate officer or employee resident in this state maintains an office; or (B) If the taxpayer is a nonresident individual or foreign corporation having no place of doing business and no officer or employee resident and maintaining an office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a refund in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the action is filed resides."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-2-36, relating to actions for which the commissioner may grant extensions of time, as follows: