Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 20-2-285.1, relating to provisions applicable to third-grade criterion-referenced reading assessment students.

SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-303, relating to educational television.

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-312, relating to a state program for middle school children during nonschool hours.

SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-500, relating to promulgation of rules and regulations for contracts or purchases over $100.00, purchases over $100,000.00, and vendor preferences, as follows:
"20-2-500. (a) (1) Local boards of education shall provide that contracts for or purchases of supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products, including but not limited to school buses but not including instructional materials or beverages for immediate consumption, for public elementary and secondary schools supported in whole or in part from public funds shall give preference as far as may be reasonable and practicable to such supplies, materials,

364

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

equipment, and agricultural products as may be manufactured or produced in this state. Such preference shall not sacrifice quality.
(2) Local boards of education shall provide that, in determining whether such a preference is reasonable in any case where the value of a contract for or purchase of such supplies, materials, equipment, or agricultural products exceeds $100,000.00, the local school district shall consider, among other factors, information submitted by the bidder which may include the bidder's estimate of the multiplier effect on gross state domestic product and the effect on public revenues of the state and the effect on public revenues of political subdivisions resulting from acceptance of a bid or offer to sell Georgia manufactured or produced goods as opposed to out-of-state manufactured or produced goods. Any such estimates shall be in writing. No local school district shall divide a contract or purchase which exceeds $100,000.00 for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this paragraph. (b) Vendors resident in the State of Georgia are to be granted the same preference over vendors resident in another state in the same manner, on the same basis, and to the same extent that preference is granted in awarding bids for the same goods or services by such other state to vendors resident therein over vendors resident in the State of Georgia. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall negate the requirements of Code Section 50-5-73."