Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "

SECTION 1-30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-13-36, relating to restrictions on superior or state court clerks charging fees for certified copies of records, as follows:
"15-13-36. No clerk of any superior court or state court shall charge any fee for providing any certified copy of any record or portion thereof requested by a prosecuting attorney in this state for use in any criminal case."

SECTION 1-31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-16-11, relating to disposition of books, as follows:
"15-16-11. Reserved."

SECTION 1-32. Code Section 36-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to erection, repair, and furnishing of county buildings and storage of documents, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2) A county officer, the county board of tax assessors, or any other officer of the county having the responsibility or custody of any county documents set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, at night or when the county office is closed, keep such county documents:
(A) In a fireproof safe or vault; (B) In fireproof cabinets; (C) On microfilm, pursuant to the standards set forth in Article 6 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, only if a security copy has been sent to the Georgia State Archives; (D) At a location not more than 100 miles from the county in a data storage and retrieval facility approved by the county governing authority within the State of Georgia which is in a building or facility which is in compliance with the fire safety standards applicable to archives and record centers as established by the National Fire Protection Association in Standard No. 232, as such standard was adopted on August 11, 1995. If documents are stored outside the county where the documents were created, the government entity shall bear all costs of transporting such documents back to the county of origin for purposes of responding to requests under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to inspections of public records. Such documents shall be made available to the requester; or

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

193

(E) On any other electronic imaging medium that facilitates retrieval of such documents via electronic means, provided that such medium enables conversion of such documents to future electronic imaging technologies and provided that such custodian creates a daily computer-based backup of all archival documents stored on such medium."

SECTION 1-33. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-2-14, relating to requirements for recordation, as follows: