Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] Upon successful completion of eight months of monitoring of such ignition interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of six months as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection."

SECTION 6. Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

79

"(a) Upon a second or subsequent conviction of a resident of this state for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, for which such person is granted probation, the court shall issue a certificate of eligibility for an ignition interlock device limited driving permit or probationary license, subject to the following conditions:
(1) Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in each motor vehicle registered in such person's name for a period of not less than eight months a functioning, certified ignition interlock device; (2) Such person shall have installed and shall maintain in any other motor vehicle to be driven by such person for a period of not less than eight months a functioning, certified ignition interlock device, and such person shall not drive any motor vehicle whatsoever that is not so equipped during such period. Upon successful completion of eight months of monitoring of such ignition interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of six months as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-64; and (3) Such person shall participate in a substance abuse treatment program as defined in paragraph (16.2) of Code Section 40-5-1 or a drug court program in compliance with Code Section 15-1-15 for a period of not less than 120 days. For the purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction; and a conviction of any offense under the law of another state or territory substantially conforming to any offense under Code Section 40-6-391 shall be deemed a conviction of violating said Code section.