Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (8) 'State agency' means the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia. (9) 'Wages' means all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include that part of such remuneration which, even if it were for 'employment' within the meaning of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act, would not constitute 'wages' within the meaning of that act."

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

445

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-19-1, relating to creation of the State Employees' Assurance Department, management of the department, and membership of the board of directors, as follows:
"47-19-1. There is created a department of the state government to be known as the State Employees' Assurance Department. The department shall be managed by a board of directors consisting of the state treasurer, the Commissioner of Labor, the state auditor, the commissioner of administrative services, and two members to be appointed by the Governor."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-19-9, relating to application of the State Personnel Administration to employees of the department and payment of pro rata share of costs, as follows: