Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Titles 31 and 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health and professions and businesses, respectively, so as to expand provisions relating to the accreditation of health care facilities to recognize the inclusion of additional nationally recognized health care accreditation bodies; to provide for conforming changes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from state health planning and development requirements, by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(11) Capital expenditures otherwise covered by this chapter required solely to eliminate or prevent safety hazards as defined by federal, state, or local fire, building, environmental, occupational health, or life safety codes or regulations, to comply with licensing requirements of the department, or to comply with accreditation standards of a nationally recognized health care accreditation body;"

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, by revising subsection (b) as follows: