Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] The chief state administrative law judge shall determine the compensation for such positions. (f) The chief state administrative law judge and any administrative law judge employed on a full-time basis: (1) shall not otherwise engage in the practice of law; and (2) shall not, except in the performance of his or her duties in a contested case, render legal advice or assistance to any state board, bureau, commission, department, agency, or officer."

SECTION 2-107. Said Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-44, relating to administrative transfer of individuals to Office of State Administrative Hearings, approval of chief state administrative law judge, funding of transferred positions, and transferred employees status, as follows:
"50-13-44. (a) Any full-time hearing officer or equivalent position, used exclusively or principally to conduct or preside over hearings for a covered agency immediately prior to July 1, 1994, shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings, if such employee qualifies under Code Section 50-13-40. Any person serving immediately prior to July 1, 1994, as an independent hearing officer or equivalent under contract or written order of appointment shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings as of July 1, 1994, and shall continue as a special assistant administrative law judge. All full-time staff of covered agencies who have exclusively or principally served as support staff for administrative hearings shall be administratively transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings as of July 1, 1994. All equipment or other tangible property in possession of covered agencies which is used or held exclusively or principally by personnel transferred under this Code section shall be transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings as of July 1, 1994. (b) All such transfers shall be subject to the approval of the chief state administrative law judge and such personnel or property shall not be transferred if the chief state

572

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

administrative law judge determines that the hearing officer, staff, equipment, or property should remain with the transferring agency. (c) Funding for functions and positions transferred to the Office of State Administrative Hearings under this article shall be transferred as provided for in Code Section 45-12-90. The employees of the Office of State Administrative Hearings shall be in the unclassified service unless they are in the classified service as such term is defined by Code Section 45-20-2. (d) The chief state administrative law judge shall assess agencies the cost of services rendered to them in the conduct of hearings.