Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] 12

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the compliance by the garnishee with its own procedures, and the conformity of the record systems and procedures with reasonable commercial standards prevailing in the area in which the garnishee is located."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 18-4-97, relating to the right of garnishee to actual reasonable expenses in making a true answer of garnishment, as follows:
"(a) The garnishee shall be entitled to the garnishee's actual reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, in preparing and filing a garnishee's answer to a summons of garnishment. The amount so incurred shall be taxed in the bill of costs and shall be paid by the party upon whom the cost is cast, as costs are cast in other cases. The garnishee may deduct $50.00 or 10 percent of the amount paid into court, whichever is greater, not to exceed $100.00, as reasonable attorney's fees or expenses. (b) If the garnishee can show that the garnishee's actual attorney's fees or expenses exceed the amount provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the garnishee shall petition the court for a hearing at the time of filing the garnishee's answer without deducting from the amount paid into court. Upon hearing from the parties, the court may enter an order for payment of actual attorney's fees or expenses proven by the garnishee to have been incurred reasonably in preparing and filing the garnishee's answer."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 18-4-110, relating to the right of the plaintiff who has obtained a money judgment to process of continuing garnishment, as follows: