Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] The members shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for expenses incurred in attending meetings of the board. The board is authorized to employ such personnel as it deems necessary to enable it to carry out its duties and functions; however, such employees may not be subject to the state system of personnel administration provided for in Chapter 20 of Title 45. The board shall meet once each quarter and at such other times as the board deems necessary but not more than eight times annually."

SECTION 2-105. Said Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-13-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"50-13-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities except as otherwise expressly provided by law; the State Personnel Board; the Department of Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the Technical College System of Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting hearings relating to alcoholic beverages or relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines or any violations relating thereto; the Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan; any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of Education and Department of Education, subject to the following qualifications:
(A) Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and (B) Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no effect.

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

569