Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government code enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-74-21, relating to definitions relative to said article, as follows:
"(1) 'Code enforcement officer' means any person contracted with or employed by a county or municipality who has enforcement authority for health, safety, or welfare requirements and is authorized to issue citations or file formal complaints regarding the same."

164

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-74-23, relating to initiating proceedings, time to correct violations, repeat violations, and hearings, as follows: