Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (d) If the clerk of superior court is indicted for a felony, the provisions of Code Section 45-5-6 shall apply."

188

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-86, relating to location of clerk's office in place other than courthouse, storage of records in different location, and county documents exception, as follows:
"15-6-86. (a) In the event that the space at the courthouse is inadequate for the clerk's office and the things belonging thereto, the clerk, in writing, may request the governing authority of the county to move his or her office to some other designated place in the county. In his or her request, the clerk shall state the inadequacy which exists. The governing authority shall be authorized to comply with the request but may only designate another place as the office of the clerk with the approval of the clerk. Such place must be owned by the county or a body politic and shall not be more than 500 feet from the courthouse at their nearest points. Notwithstanding local law, the judges of the superior court of the judicial circuit by a majority vote must give written consent before the clerk shall be authorized to move his or her office to such place; provided, however, that failing a majority agreement the chief judge of the judicial circuit shall make such determination. (b) In the event that space at the courthouse or other place where the office of the clerk is located is inadequate to ensure the safe storage of archival or inactive records, the clerk, after obtaining written approval from the governing authority of the county, may cause the records to be stored at a data storage and retrieval facility within the State of Georgia. The clerk shall give public notice of the place of storage by posting notice at the courthouse.