Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (34) 'Retirement system' means the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia. (35) 'Service' means service rendered as an employee and paid for by an employer. (36) 'Service credit' means creditable service, as defined in this Code section. (37) 'Within one year after discharge from the armed forces' means within one year after the termination of the member's active service in the military or naval forces of the United States and shall not include any military reserve or naval reserve service."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-2, relating to involuntary separation from employment and grounds and procedures for discharge of employees, as follows:
"47-2-2. (a) The provisions of this Code section are supplemental to, and not in lieu of, the provisions of paragraphs (20) and (21) of Code Section 47-2-1 defining 'involuntary separation from employment without prejudice' and 'involuntary separation from employment with prejudice.' (b) The word 'employee' as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall include any such employee in the classified or unclassified service of the state system of personnel administration provided for by Chapter 20 of Title 45. The provisions of that law or any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto relative to the dismissal of employees from employment shall not be applicable to the discharge of an employee from employment pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. Any such employee who is otherwise subject to that law and rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall continue to be subject thereto for the purpose of any adverse personnel action other than discharge from employment or suspension pursuant to this Code section, but for the purposes of such discharge from employment or suspension, the provisions of this Code section shall be exclusive. (c) As used in this Code section, the term:

420

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(1) 'Duties' means duties and responsibilities assigned by an employer to an employee which are reasonably related to the lawful objectives and responsibilities of the employer and which are reasonably related to the position of employment held by the employee for which the employee is compensated. (2) 'Employee' means an employee, other than an elected public official, a public official selected by a vote of a board to serve at the pleasure of the board, or a public official appointed pursuant to law for a specific term of office, as defined in paragraph (16) of Code Section 47-2-1 who was a member of the retirement system prior to April 1, 1972, and who, if involuntarily separated from employment without prejudice, has sufficient membership service under the retirement system to qualify for a