Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-18-6, relating to the duties of district attorneys, as follows:
"(5) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-6-163 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties of solicitors-general of state courts, as follows:
"(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-6-163 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: