Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

573

efficient records management practices, and providing training for records management personnel; and (4) Operate a records center or centers which shall accept all records transferred to it through the operation of approved retention schedules, provide secure storage and reference service for the same, and submit written notice to the applicable agency of intended destruction of records in accordance with approved retention schedules."

SECTION 2-109. Said Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-25-5.1, relating to chief information officer, appointment and removal, compensation, and powers and duties, as follows:
"50-25-5.1. (a) There is created the position of the chief information officer for the State of Georgia who shall be both appointed and removed by a vote of a majority of the full membership to which the authority is entitled. The authority shall determine the compensation of the chief information officer. The chief information officer shall serve as the executive director of the authority. (b) Subject to the general policy established by the authority, the chief information officer shall have the following powers and duties in addition to those otherwise enumerated in this chapter:
(1) To supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and execute the functions required of the chief information officer by the authority; (2) To provide assistance to agency heads in evaluating information officer performance for each agency and in selection of candidates for such positions; (3) To establish performance management standards, approved by the board regarding success of projects, agency technology performance, and authority performance; (4) To submit an annual budget for approval and