Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] 'I do swear or affirm that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all the orders, decrees, judgments, and other proceedings of the Superior Court of the County of ________, and all other matters and things which I am required by law to record; and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties required of me, to the best of my understanding. So help me God.'"

SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-59, relating to bond and appointment of deputies, as follows:
"15-6-59. (a) The clerk of each of the superior courts shall execute bond in the sum of $150,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act or by an ordinance or resolution of the governing authority. (b) The clerks of superior courts shall have the power to appoint a deputy or deputies and, upon making such appointment, shall require from such deputies a bond with good

178

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

security. The deputies shall take the same oaths as the clerks do before entering upon the discharge of their duties. The oath shall be administered by the clerk of superior court and recorded on the minutes of the superior court. Powers and duties of deputy clerks shall be the same as those of the clerks, as long as their principals continue in office and not longer, for faithful performance of which they and their securities shall be bound. The clerks of superior courts shall also have the authority to appoint one of their deputies as chief deputy clerk."

SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-61, relating to duties of clerks generally, use of computerized record-keeping system, and printed copies of the grantor and grantee indices, as follows:
"15-6-61. (a) It is the duty of a clerk of superior court: