Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (c)(1) For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, commercial vehicles shall be classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for returning commercial vehicles for taxation and for determining the valuation of commercial vehicles shall be exclusive and as provided for in Code Section 48-5-442.1. All other procedures prescribed by this article for the taxation of motor vehicles shall be applicable to the taxation of commercial vehicles. (2) This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section 48-5-441.1."

260

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-441.1. In accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(b)(3) of the Georgia Constitution, motor vehicles subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5B-1 shall be classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property for the purposes of ad valorem taxation."

SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:

"CHAPTER 5B

48-5B-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: