Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2012.

__________

PUBLIC UTILITIES UNIVERSAL ACCESS FUND; REQUIREMENTS FOR SURCHARGES.

No. 651 (House Bill No. 332).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, so as to provide requirements for showing contributions on customers' bills; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) A local exchange company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on customers' bills to collect contributions required under this Code section without first

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

675