Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title for motor vehicles, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36, relating to cancellation of certificates of title for scrap, dismantled, or demolished vehicles, salvage certificate of title, administrative enforcement, and removal of license plates, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any registered owner or authorized agent of a registered owner who in any manner sells or disposes of any vehicle, including a trailer, as scrap metal or parts only or who scraps, dismantles, or demolishes a vehicle shall within 72 hours mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for cancellation. (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, if the owner or authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a title in his or her name for the vehicle, including a trailer, to be transferred, or has lost the title for the vehicle or trailer to be transferred, he or she may sign a statement swearing that, in addition to the foregoing conditions, the vehicle or trailer is at least 12 model years old and is worth $850.00 or less, if the vehicle was used as a motor vehicle, or $1,700.00 or less if the vehicle was used as a trailer.