Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (c) In counties of this state that are divided into land lots, the clerk of superior court shall provide an electronic, computer-based system for maintaining and searching a record for each land lot and land district by listing all surveys made for each lot and where they are recorded. (d) The clerk shall note the date and time of the filing of a plat for record on the face of the plat."

SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-73, relating to destruction of obsolete records, as follows:
"15-6-73. (a) Clerks of superior court shall be authorized, from time to time, to destroy books containing records of instruments conveying personal property only, including bills of sale, mortgages, conditional sales contracts, retention title contracts, and bills of sale to secure debt, whenever the records are older than five years of age. (b) Every clerk of superior court shall be, from time to time, authorized to destroy original civil pleadings which have been recorded in the minutes or writ books of the court in every civil case which has been finally terminated for 20 years or more, except cases involving divorce, titles to land, legitimation of a child or children, and proceedings for adoption."

SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-74, relating to preservation of newspapers containing advertisements, as follows: