Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] No employment benefit of any employee transferring to the department shall be impaired. (f) Funding for functions and positions transferred to the department under this Code section shall be transferred as provided in Code Section 45-12-90."

SECTION 2-23. Said Title 20 is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-302, relating to funds for operation of schools for deaf and blind persons, as follows:
"20-2-302. (a) The State Board of Education shall annually determine the amount of funds needed for operation of the state schools for the deaf and blind. Such funds appropriated by the General Assembly shall be made available for the operation of these schools under rules and regulations prescribed by the state board. (b) Employees of the state schools for the deaf and blind governed by the State Board of Education shall serve in the unclassified service as defined by Code Section 45-20-2, provided that employees who serve in the classified service as defined by Code Section 45-20-2 may elect to remain in the classified service and be governed by the provisions thereof; provided, further, that such employees who choose to be promoted to unclassified positions or who request to transfer to different positions or locations shall become members of the unclassified service. (c) The State Board of Education may delegate to the State School Superintendent the authority to employ and dismiss employees at the state schools for the deaf and blind."

SECTION 2-24. Said Title 20 is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-39, relating to reassignment of responsibilities for operation and management of public libraries, employees, transfer of funding, and rules and regulations, as follows: