Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] If a vehicle allowance is so provided, it shall be in an amount

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

489

determined by agreement among the budget officer of the county, as provided in Chapter 81 of Title 36, the county governing authority, and the sheriff."

SECTION 2-17. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-18-19, relating to state paid personnel, powers, policies relating to, authorized leave, and salary schedules, as follows:
"15-18-19. (a) All state paid personnel employed by the district attorneys pursuant to this article shall be employees of the judicial branch of state government in accordance with Article VI, Section VIII of the Constitution of Georgia and shall be in the unclassified service as defined by Code Section 45-20-2. (b) Personnel employed by the district attorneys pursuant to this article shall have such authority, duties, powers, and responsibilities as are authorized by law or as assigned by the district attorney and shall serve at the pleasure of the district attorney. (c) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall, with the advice and consent of a majority of the district attorneys, adopt and amend uniform policies, rules, and regulations which shall apply to all state paid personnel employed by the district attorneys. Such policies, rules, and regulations may include provisions for the appointment, classification, promotion, transfer, demotion, leave, travel, records, reports, and training of personnel. Such policies, rules, and regulations shall be consistent with the duties, responsibilities, and powers of the district attorneys under the Constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the trial and appellate courts. Not less than 30 days prior to taking final action on any proposed policy, rule, or regulation adopted pursuant to this Code section, or any amendment thereto, the council shall transmit a copy of said policy, rule, regulation, or amendment to all district attorneys and the presiding officers of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives and the Judiciary Committee of the Senate. (d) District attorneys and state paid personnel employed by the district attorney shall be entitled to annual, sick, and other leave authorized by the policies, rules, or regulations adopted by the council pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section.