Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-20-1, relating to definitions relative to the performance of sterilization procedures, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:

340

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(1) 'Accredited hospital' means a hospital licensed by the Department of Community Health and accredited by a nationally recognized health care accreditation body."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-20-3, relating to sterilization of mentally incompetent persons, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3) Prior to the hearing on the application, evidence shall be presented to the court that a sterilization procedure has been approved for the person alleged to be subject to this Code section by a committee of the medical staff of the accredited hospital in which the operation is to be performed. Such committee shall be one established and maintained in accordance with the standards promulgated by a nationally recognized health care accreditation body, and its approval must be by a majority vote of a membership of not less than three members of the hospital staff, the physician proposing to perform the sterilization procedure not being counted as a member of the committee for this purpose. The approval of such committee as above specified shall be based upon a finding that the condition of the person alleged to be subject to this Code section is irreversible and incurable in the opinion of the majority of the committee as above specified. The person alleged to be subject to this Code section, the applicant, the parents of the person, the guardian ad litem, and the attorney representing the person shall receive a copy of the consolidated report not later than five days prior to the hearing and, upon a timely request by any party to the probate court proceeding, each author of that finding shall be subject to cross-examination either by testimony in court or by deposition;"

SECTION 9. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Code Section 43-11-21.1, relating to general anesthesia administered by a dentist, by revising subsection (b) as follows: