Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (k) The board of trustees may adopt rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Code section, to aid in administering and carrying out the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-123, relating to allowance payable upon death, disability, or involuntary separation from employment, restrictions on separation for disability, and restrictions on entitlement to involuntary separation benefits, as follows:
"47-2-123. (a) Upon the death or involuntary separation from employment without prejudice of any member in service, he or she shall be entitled to an allowance in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section, provided that the provisions of this subsection that relate to 'upon becoming involuntarily separated from employment without prejudice' shall not be applicable to any person who first becomes a member after March 31, 1972.
(b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection, any member in service who has at least 15 years of creditable service may be retired on a disability allowance by the board of trustees, upon written application to the board of trustees by the member or his or her employer and upon certification by the medical board that he or she is medically or physically incapable of further performance of his or

428

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

her duties in the position he or she held at the time his or her disability originated, that incapacity is likely to be permanent, and that he or she should be retired; provided, however, that the medical board shall not consider any evidence of such disability which is not submitted within 12 months after the date the member submits his or her first application for a disability retirement. The board of trustees may retire such member not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days after execution and filing of the written application. (2) A member making application for a disability retirement pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall at the same time submit a copy of such application together with any supporting documentation accompanying such application to his or her employing agency. The member shall thereafter provide the employing agency with any additional information or documentation which he or she submits to the board of trustees in conjunction with such application.