Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] Approved April 16, 2012.

__________

PENAL INSTITUTIONS PROHIBIT FIRST OFFENDER TREATMENT FOR CERTAIN
CRIMES INVOLVING LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

No. 598 (Senate Bill No. 231).

AN ACT

To amend Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, so as to prohibit first offender treatment for certain crimes involving law enforcement officers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation prior to adjudication of guilt, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article who has been found guilty of or entered a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere for:
(1) A serious violent felony as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1; (2) A sexual offense as such term is defined in Code Section 17-10-6.2; (3) Sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100; (4) Electronically furnishing obscene material to a minor as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.1; (5) Computer pornography and child exploitation, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100.2; or
(6)(A) Any of the following offenses when such offense is committed against a law enforcement officer while such officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties:
(i) Aggravated assault in violation of Code Section 16-5-21; (ii) Aggravated battery in violation of Code Section 16-5-24; or

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

173

(iii) Obstruction of a law enforcement officer in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24, if such violation results in serious physical harm or injury to such officer. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term 'law enforcement officer' means: (i) A 'peace officer' as such term is defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2; (ii) A law enforcement officer of the United States government; (iii) A person employed as a campus police officer or school security officer; (iv) A conservation ranger; and (v) A jail officer employed at a county or municipal jail."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 16, 2012.

__________