Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] Approved April 16, 2012.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES THEFT; REVISE PROVISIONS REGARDING REMOVAL OF SHOPPING CARTS.

No. 595 (House Bill No. 1093).

AN ACT

To amend Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, so as to change provisions relating to removal of shopping carts and the required posting of the Code section in stores and markets; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by revising Code Section 16-8-21, relating to removal or abandonment of shopping carts, as follows:
"16-8-21. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'shopping cart' means those pushcarts of the type which are commonly provided by grocery stores, drugstores, or other merchant stores or markets for the use of the public in transporting commodities in stores and markets and incidentally from the store to a place outside the store. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to remove a shopping cart from the premises of the owner of such shopping cart without the consent, given at the time of such removal, of the owner or of his or her agent, servant, or employee. For the purpose of this Code section, the premises shall include all the parking area set aside by the owner or on behalf of the owner for the parking of cars for the convenience of the patrons of the owner. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to abandon a shopping cart upon any public street, sidewalk, way, or parking lot other than a parking lot on the premises of the owner.

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

163

(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."