Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

91

(c) Any person who violates subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment of not less than one nor more than ten years, a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(xv) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act," as follows:
"(xv) Article 4 of Chapter 10 of this title and Code Sections 16-10-20, 16-10-20.1, 16-10-23, and 16-10-91, relating to perjury and other falsifications;"

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 16, 2012.

__________

SOCIAL SERVICES DRUG TESTING FOR APPLICANTS FOR TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES FUNDS; SANCTIONS.

No. 583 (House Bill No. 861).

AN ACT