Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] 324

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(C) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to allocation and apportionment of corporate income, as follows:
"(C) If the allocation and apportionment provisions provided for in this paragraph do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state, the taxpayer may petition the commissioner for, or the commissioner may by regulation require, with respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(i) Separate accounting; (ii) The exclusion of any one or more of the factors; (iii) The inclusion of one or more additional factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity within this state; or (iv) The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. The denial of a petition under this subparagraph shall be appealable pursuant to Code Section 48-2-59. Such an appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the date of the commissioner's notice of denial;"

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-165, relating to hearing procedure and adjustments of incorrect debts, as follows: