Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-61, any computerized index of a county real estate deed records shall be printed or made available through electronic means for purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and any correction made on such index shall be made a part of the printout or made available through electronic means and shall reflect the time and date that said index was corrected."

SECTION 1-39. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-98, relating to title to records and access to records of constitutional officers, as follows:

196

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(a) Title to any record transferred to the Georgia State Archives as authorized by this article shall be vested in the division. The division shall not destroy any record transferred to it by an agency without consulting with the proper official of the transferring agency prior to submitting a retention schedule requesting such destruction to the State Records Committee. Access to records of constitutional officers shall be at the discretion of the constitutional officer who created, received, or maintained the records, but no limitation on access to such records shall extend more than 25 years after creation of the records. As used in this Code section, the term 'constitutional officer' means the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, or Commissioner of Labor."

SECTION 1-40. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 50-18-120, relating to the authority for establishment of microform standards, as follows: