Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] a review organization shall be authorized to utilize the services of and pay a fee to another person or entity to compile or analyze such aggregate data; (v) Evaluating the quality and efficiency of health care services rendered by a professional health care provider in connection with such provider's participation as or request to participate as a provider in or for an insurer, self-insurer, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider network, or other organization engaged in managed care; or (vi) Performing any of the functions or activities described in Code Section 31-7-15."

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

339

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-133, relating to confidentiality of peer review organization's records, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) The disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of those documents in the department's custody which are records, reports, or recommendations of a nationally recognized health care accreditation body and which are provided by an institution to the department for licensure purposes under subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-3;"

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-282, relating to collection and submission of health care data, as follows: