Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within ten years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (c.1), and (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to the issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit. (2) Any person whose driver's license has been suspended as a result of a second conviction for violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

77

dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, may apply for a limited driving permit after serving at least 120 days of the suspension required for such conviction and providing a certificate of eligibility from a drug court program in the court in which he or she was convicted of the offense for which such suspension was imposed or proof of enrollment in clinical treatment as provided in Code Section 40-5-63.1. (3) To the extent a person is subject to more than one suspension for which a permit may be issued, the department shall not issue such permit unless the suspensions are for a conviction for driving under the