Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

183

Code Section 15-6-61. Such index shall include the character of the instrument, the book or location of the record, and the date of filing. (b) The name of the grantor listed in the index shall be the name of the owner of the title which such instrument purports to convey or affect, whether the instrument was executed by the owner or by some other person, firm, or corporation on behalf of such owner, and whether or not such owner is deceased."

SECTION 1-13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-67, relating to recordation of maps and plats, and specifications, as follows:
"15-6-67. (a) The clerk of superior court shall file and record in his or her office maps or plats relating to real estate in the county. (b) Maps or plats to be filed and recorded in the office of clerk of superior court shall be prepared in accordance with the minimum standards and specifications adopted in the rules and regulations of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors:
(1) Material. (A) Any such maps or plats shall be a good legible copy or commercial print reproduced from an original. (B) The clerk shall enter manually or electronically the filing date, plat book number, and page number on the plats and shall cause the same information to be entered electronically on the digital copy presented for filing and shall return an original physical copy of the plat with the filing information on it to the land surveyor or the person filing the same for record. The clerk shall permanently retain the original physical and digital copy of the plat. Both the filing information and plat shall serve as evidence of the original drawing. The physical copy, the digital copy, or both may be displayed to the public in compliance with Code Section 15-6-68;
(2) Caption. Maps or plats shall have a title or name which shall be contained in the caption, and the caption shall also provide the following information:
(A) The county, city, town, or village, land district and land lot, and subdivision, if the property lies within a particular subdivision; (B) The date of plat preparation and the date of the field survey; (C) The scale, stated and shown graphically; (D) The name, address, telephone number, and registration number of the land surveyor or the statement that he or she is the county surveyor and is not required by law to be a registered surveyor; and (E) All reproductions of original maps or plats shall bear the original signature, in a contrasting color of ink, of the registrant placed across the registration seal in order to be a valid or recordable map or plat.