Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(e) On and after July 1, 2012, in each county, upon court order, the clerk shall choose a random list of persons from the county master jury list to comprise the venire; provided, however, that jurors summoned prior to July 1, 2012, shall remain eligible to comprise the venire."

SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-60, relating to the qualifications of grand jurors, as follows:
"15-12-60. (a) Any citizen of this state 18 years of age or older who has resided in the county for at least six months preceding the time of service shall be eligible and liable to serve as a grand juror.

200

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) Any person who holds any elective office in state or local government or who has held any such office within a period of two years preceding the time of service as a grand juror shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror. (c) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had his or her civil rights restored and any person who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror."

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Compilers Note - Section 1-22 revised Code Section 15-6-87.1 by repealing it. The stricken text read as follows: