Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

275

if the commissioner determines that such underpayment or deficiency is due to an increase in net taxable income attributable directly to amendments to this paragraph or paragraph (4) of this subsection enacted at the 1989 special session of the General Assembly and not due to willful neglect or fraud;"

PART III SECTION 3-1.

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.12, relating to tax credits for qualified donation of real property, carryover of credit, appraisals, transfer of credit, and penalty, as follows:
"48-7-29.12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Conservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, the purposes of which are consistent with at least two conservation purposes. (2) 'Conservation purpose' means any of the following:
(A) Water quality protection for wetlands, rivers, streams, or lakes; (B) Protection of wildlife habitat consistent with state wildlife conservation policies; (C) Protection of outdoor recreation consistent with state outdoor recreation policies; (D) Protection of prime agricultural or forestry lands; and (E) Protection of cultural sites, heritage corridors, or archeological and historic resources. (3) 'Donated property' means the real property of which a qualified donation is made pursuant to this Code section. (4) 'Eligible donor' means any person who owns an interest in a qualified donation. (5) 'Fair market value' means the value of the donated property as determined pursuant to subsections (c.1) and (c.2) of this Code section. (6) 'Qualified donation' means the fee simple conveyance to the state; a county, a municipality, or a consolidated government of this state; the federal government; or a bona fide charitable nonprofit organization qualified under the Internal Revenue Code and, beginning on January 1, 2014, accredited by the Land Trust Accreditation Commission of 100 percent of all right, title, and interest in the entire parcel of donated real property, and the donation is accepted by such state, county, municipality, consolidated government, federal government, or bona fide charitable nonprofit organization for use in a manner consistent with at least two conservation purposes. Such term shall also include the donation to and acceptance by the state; a county, a municipality, or a consolidated government of this state; the federal government; or a bona fide charitable nonprofit organization qualified under the Internal Revenue Code and, beginning on January 1, 2014,