Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

199

SECTION 2-9. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 42-1-12, relating to the State Sexual Offender Registry, as follows:
"(5) Keep all records of sexual offenders in a secure facility in accordance with Code Sections 15-1-10, 15-6-62, and 15-6-62.1 until official proof of death of a registered sexual offender; thereafter, the records shall be destroyed."

SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-4-4, relating to duties of sheriff as to inmates and failure to comply, as follows:
"(c) Any sheriff or deputy who fails to comply with this Code section shall be fined for contempt, as is the clerk of the superior court in similar cases. The sheriff or deputy shall also be subject to removal from office as prescribed in Code Section 15-16-26."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

Chapter 12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, is amended by enacting a new Code Section 15-12-40 to read as follows: