Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] As used in this subsection, 'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought."

SECTION 2. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 29-4-18, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) Any person who acts in good faith in accordance with a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment developed pursuant to subsection (l) of this Code section shall have all of the immunity granted pursuant to Code Section 31-32-10."

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

85

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: