Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] If any worker shall be compensated in such a manner that his or her daily compensation is not fixed, but rather is based upon a production basis, he or she shall receive by way of compensation for such observance of state holidays the average daily production compensation received by him or her during the immediately preceding 30 day period, holidays and Sundays excluded. The Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency is authorized and directed to pay such compensation from the funds appropriated to and available for the agency."

SECTION 6. Code Section 32-2-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Gateway Center, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Gateway Center may be a 'welcome center, tourist center, and safety rest area' for purposes of Code Section 49-9-42, and the preference given by Code Sections 49-9-41 and 49-9-42 shall apply to and affect Gateway Center."

SECTION 7. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, relating to State Employees' Health Insurance Plan, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-5.1, relating to licensed blind or otherwise seriously disabled vendors, as follows: