Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] Any act which the chief deputy clerk or the appointed clerk does during such time which the clerk could have done shall be valid."

SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-56, relating to election to fill vacancy, term of office, and filling of vacancies in counties with chief deputy clerk, as follows:
"15-6-56. Reserved."

SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-58, relating to oath of office, as follows:
"(a) The clerks of superior courts, before entering upon the discharge of their duties, whether appointed, elected, or acting by operation of law besides the oath required of all civil officers, must take and subscribe to the following oath:
'I do swear or affirm that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all the orders, decrees, judgments, and other proceedings of the Superior Court of the County of ________, and all other matters and things which I am required by law to record; and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties required of me, to the best of my understanding. So help me God.'"

SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-59, relating to bond and appointment of deputies, as follows: