Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] There shall be a lien upon such transportable housing to the extent of moving fees and storage expenses in favor of the person performing such services. Such lien may be claimed and foreclosed in the same manner as special liens on personalty by mechanics under Code Sections 44-14-363 and 44-14-550, except that storage fees not to exceed $4.00 per day shall be expressly allowed."

612

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 14. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, exclusions, and Georgia Forest Product Trucking Rules, as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title. (2) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission. (3) 'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual. (4) 'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission. (5) 'Gas company' means any person certificated under Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title to construct or operate any pipeline or distribution system, or any extension thereof, for the transportation, distribution, or sale of natural or manufactured gas. (6) 'Person' means any individual, partnership, trust, private or public corporation, municipality, county, political subdivision, public authority, cooperative, association, or public or private organization of any character. (7) 'Railroad corporation' or 'railroad company' means all corporations, companies, or individuals owning or operating any railroad in this state. This title shall apply to all persons, firms, and companies, and to all associations of persons, whether incorporated or otherwise, that engage in business as common carriers upon any of the lines of railroad in this state, as well as to railroad corporations and railroad companies as defined in this Code section. (8) 'Rate,' when used in this title with respect to an electric utility, means any rate, charge, classification, or service of an electric utility or any rule or regulation relating thereto. (9) 'Utility' means any person who is subject in any way to the lawful jurisdiction of the commission."

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-3-38, relating to applicability of part to moving or transportation of houses or buildings, as follows: