Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 18-4-92.1, relating to relief of garnishee from liability, as follows:
"(a) A garnishee may be relieved from liability for failure to file a garnishee answer properly to the summons of garnishment if the plaintiff failed to provide the information required by subsection (i) of Code Section 18-4-20 that would reasonably enable the garnishee to respond properly to the summons of garnishment and a good faith effort to locate the requested property was made by the garnishee based on the information provided by the plaintiff. In determining whether a garnishee may be relieved of liability imposed by Code Section 18-4-92, the court shall consider and compare the accuracy and quantity of the information supplied by the plaintiff pursuant to subsection (i) of Code Section 18-4-20 with the manner in which the garnishee maintains and locates its records,

12

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the compliance by the garnishee with its own procedures, and the conformity of the record systems and procedures with reasonable commercial standards prevailing in the area in which the garnishee is located."

SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 18-4-97, relating to the right of garnishee to actual reasonable expenses in making a true answer of garnishment, as follows: