Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (b) Every clerk of superior court shall be, from time to time, authorized to destroy original civil pleadings which have been recorded in the minutes or writ books of the court in every civil case which has been finally terminated for 20 years or more, except cases involving divorce, titles to land, legitimation of a child or children, and proceedings for adoption."

SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-74, relating to preservation of newspapers containing advertisements, as follows:
"15-6-74. (a) The clerk of superior court is required to procure and preserve for public inspection a complete file of all newspaper issues in which legal advertisements are published. (b) The issues of the newspapers so preserved shall be bound, microfilmed, photographed, or digitally imaged in a format approved by the clerk and such newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or copies thereof shall be maintained and made available to the public for a period of not less than 50 years, after which time the newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or copies thereof shall be preserved for historical purposes in electronic or micrographic format. (c) The clerk of superior court is authorized to enter into an agreement with either the judge of the probate court or the sheriff of the county, or both, relative to the binding,

186

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

retention, microfilming, photographing, or digital imaging of the newspapers and their preservation and retention, in which event it shall be necessary that only one set of newspapers or copies thereof shall be retained in the county courthouse. Such set of newspapers or copies thereof shall include copies of the newspaper issues in which the clerk's advertisements appear and the newspaper issues in which the advertisements which the judge of the probate court or the sheriff, or both, are required to preserve and retain appear. The agreement shall specify the person who shall maintain and preserve the newspapers, microfilm, photographs, or digital copies.