Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (12) A special license plate to support Georgia nurses and charitable and philanthropic efforts to support, advance, and promote the nursing profession. The funds raised by the sale of this special license plate shall be disbursed as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection to the Georgia Nurses Foundation of the Georgia Nurses Association for carrying out such programs and purposes."

SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, relating to special license plates promoting certain beneficial projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit corporations, as follows:
"(d) Any Georgia resident who is the owner of a motor vehicle, except a vehicle registered under the International Registration Plan, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and upon the payment of a manufacturing fee of $25.00 and a special license plate fee of $35.00, in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee, shall be able to apply for a special license plate listed in subsection (l) of this Code section. Revalidation decals shall be issued for special license plates in the same manner as provided for general issue license plates, with the addition of a $35.00 special license plate renewal fee, provided that special license plates

162

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

issued pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection (l) of this Code section shall be exempt from such special license plate renewal fee."

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 16, 2012.

__________

CRIMES AND OFFENSES THEFT; REVISE PROVISIONS REGARDING REMOVAL OF SHOPPING CARTS.

No. 595 (House Bill No. 1093).

AN ACT