Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-18-2, relating to definitions relative to social security coverage for employees of the state and political subdivisions of the state, as follows:
"47-18-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Employee' includes an officer of a political subdivision of the state. Any individual compensated for services as a school bus driver, either through a contractual relationship

444

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

or otherwise, is deemed to be an employee of the governing board of education for which such services are performed. (2) 'Employee tax' means the tax imposed by Section 1400 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and Section 3101 of the federal Internal Revenue Code. (3) 'Employment' means any service performed by an employee in the employ of the state or any political subdivision of the state, for such employer, except:
(A) Service which in the absence of an agreement entered into under this chapter would constitute 'employment,' as defined in the Social Security Act; or (B) Service which under the Social Security Act may not be included in an agreement between the state and the secretary of health and human services entered into under this chapter. Service which under the Social Security Act may be included in an agreement only upon certification by the Governor in accordance with Section 218(d)(3) of the Social Security Act shall be included in the term 'employment' if and when the Governor issues, with respect to such service, a certificate to the secretary of health and human services, pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 47-18-42. (4) 'Federal Insurance Contributions Act' means Subchapter A of Chapter 9 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1939 and Subchapters A and B of Chapter 21 of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as such codes have been and may from time to time be amended. (5) 'Political subdivision' means counties and incorporated municipalities and includes an instrumentality of: (A) the state, (B) one or more political subdivisions of the state, or (C) the state and one or more of its political subdivisions.