Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(b) The Attorney General may prescribe a form of notice to be utilized by the seller or lessor and the acquiring entity and may require information in addition to that specified in this article if the disclosure of such information is determined by the Attorney General to be in the public interest. The notice to the Attorney General required by this article and all documents related thereto shall be considered public records pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-405, relating to public hearing, expert or consultant required to testify, testimony, and representative of acquiring entity to testify, as follows:
"(a) Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under this article, the Attorney General shall conduct a public hearing regarding the proposed transaction in the county in which the main campus of the hospital is located. At such hearing, the Attorney General shall provide an opportunity for those persons in favor of the transaction, those persons opposed to the transaction, and other interested persons to be heard. The Attorney General shall also receive written comments regarding the transaction from any interested person, and such written comments shall be considered public records pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."