Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] Cremation also includes any other mechanical, chemical, thermal, or other professionally accepted process whereby human remains are pulverized, burned, recremated, or otherwise further reduced in size or quantity." "(10) 'Funeral' or 'funeral services' means the observances, services, or ceremonies held for dead human bodies and includes any service relating to the transportation, embalming, cremation, and interment of a dead human body."

Reserved.

SECTION 4.

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-18-50, relating to application for funeral service apprenticeship and period of apprenticeship, as follows:
"(c) The total period of apprenticeship shall be 3,120 hours and must be served in a minimum of 18 months, but the minimum period shall be in addition to the time required to graduate from a college of funeral service or other college pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-18-41. An apprentice shall be authorized to earn apprenticeship hours in an amount to be determined by the board while attending a postgraduate school or a program at an accredited college of funeral service or other college approved by the board."

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

627

SECTION 6. Chapter 14 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cemetery and funeral services, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 10-14-3, relating to definitions applicable to cemetery and funeral services, as follows: