Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] The person elected on such date shall hold office for the unexpired term of his or her predecessor. The returns of the election shall be made to the Governor, who shall immediately commission the person elected clerk."

SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-54, relating to the appointment by probate judge pending filling of vacancy and duration of appointment, as follows:
"15-6-54. Reserved."

SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-55, relating to emergency service by the probate court judge or clerk, as follows:
"15-6-55. (a) If as a result of any sudden emergency there is a vacancy in the office of clerk of superior court, and a person who meets the qualifications for a clerk of superior court as set forth in Code Section 15-6-50 cannot immediately fill the vacancy pursuant to Code Section 15-6-53, the judge of the probate court shall act as clerk of superior court for a

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

177

period not to exceed 120 days. Any act done by the probate judge during such period that the clerk could have done shall be valid. (b) If there is a temporary absence of the clerk of superior court for any reason not specified in Code Section 15-6-53 or if the clerk of superior court for any reason does not act as clerk at the time provided by law for holding a term of the superior courts and there is no chief deputy clerk to perform such duties, notwithstanding local law, the judges of the superior court of the judicial circuit by a majority vote shall appoint an interim deputy clerk who shall hold the office of clerk during the term of court and for ten days thereafter. If a majority of the judges do not agree to the selection of the interim deputy clerk, the chief judge of the superior court shall select the interim deputy clerk. Any act which the chief deputy clerk or the appointed clerk does during such time which the clerk could have done shall be valid."

SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-56, relating to election to fill vacancy, term of office, and filling of vacancies in counties with chief deputy clerk, as follows:
"15-6-56. Reserved."