Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "44-2-26. The owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien thereon may have a plat of the property or a blueprint, tracing, digital copy, or other copy of a plat of the property recorded and indexed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the property or any part thereof is located. It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index any plat or any blueprint, tracing, digital copy, or other copy of the plat that conforms with Code Section 15-6-67."

SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-30, relating to requisites of deeds to lands, as follows:
"44-5-30. Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10 and Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of this title, a deed to lands shall be an original document, in writing, signed by the maker, and attested by at least two witnesses. It shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative and be made on a good or valuable consideration. The consideration of a deed may always be inquired into when the principles of justice require it."

194

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-4, relating to the procedure for cancellation of mortgage, as follows: