Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(4) The deliberations of the board with respect to an application, an examination, a complaint, an investigation, or a disciplinary proceeding, except as may be contained in official board minutes; provided, however, that such deliberations may be released only to another state or federal enforcement agency or lawful licensing authority. Releasing the documents pursuant to this paragraph shall not subject any otherwise privileged documents to the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."

SECTION 13. Code Section 45-6-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to office property kept by officers subject to inspection by citizens, is amended by revising such Code section as follows:
"45-6-6. All books, papers, and other office property kept by any public officer under the laws of this state may be copied or inspected subject to the requirements of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."