Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (c) As used in this subsection, the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a conservation ranger leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of such officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner."

SECTION 2-33. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-2-5, relating to transfer of personnel and functions, conforming to federal standards of personnel administration, existing procedures, regulations, agreements, and rules adoption and implementation, as follows:
"31-2-5. (a) All persons employed in a predecessor agency or unit on June 30, 2009, shall, on July 1, 2009, become employees of the department. Such employees shall be subject to the employment practices and policies of the department on and after July 1, 2009, but the compensation and benefits of such transferred employees shall not be reduced as a result of such transfer. Employees who are subject to the rules of the State Personnel Board and

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

503

who are transferred to the department shall retain all existing rights under such rules. Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred employees on June 30, 2009. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said employees on June 30, 2009, shall be retained by said employees as employees of the department.
(b)(1) The department shall conform to federal standards for a merit system of personnel administration in any respects necessary for receiving federal grants, and the board is authorized and empowered to effect such changes as may, from time to time, be necessary in order to comply with such standards. (2) The department is authorized to employ, on a full-time or part-time basis, such medical, supervisory, institutional, and other professional personnel and such clerical and other employees as may be necessary to discharge the duties of the department under this chapter. The department is also authorized to contract for such professional services as may be necessary. (3) Classified employees of the department under this chapter shall in all instances be employed and dismissed in accordance with rules of the State Personnel Board.