Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

665

(8.1) 'Prior service' shall also include military service which is creditable under Code Section 47-6-70.1. (9) 'Retirement allowance' means monthly payments for life pursuant to Code Section 47-6-80. (10) 'System' means the Georgia Legislative Retirement System."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-6-40, relating to qualifications for membership in the Georgia Legislative Retirement System, membership of persons who cease to become members of the General Assembly before age 60, and termination of membership, as follows:
"47-6-40. (a) Each person who first or again becomes a member of the General Assembly on or after July 1, 2012, may make an irrevocable election at the beginning of each term of office to become a member of the Georgia Legislative Retirement System within two months of taking office as a member of the General Assembly. Any member of this retirement system who is elected to a consecutive term of office and who has elected membership in this retirement system shall be deemed to have continuous membership from term to term and shall not be required to reapply each term. (b) If a member of the system ceases to be a member of the General Assembly before attaining age 60 and for reasons other than death, such member, unless he or she withdraws his or her contributions pursuant to Code Section 47-6-85, shall continue as a noncontributing member of the system. Any such noncontributing member shall not gain any additional membership service. If he or she again becomes a member of the General Assembly and a contributing member of the system, such member shall retain the membership service previously credited to him or her. If a member subject to this subsection withdraws his or her contributions upon ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly, any membership service credited to him or her at the time such contributions are withdrawn shall be forfeited and may not be reestablished if he or she again becomes a member of the General Assembly. (c) Should any member of the system in any period of five consecutive years after becoming a member be absent from service more than four years, withdraw his or her contributions or become a beneficiary of such system, or die, he or she shall thereupon cease to be a member. (d) A member of the General Assembly serving on July 1, 2012, may make an irrevocable election to become a member of this retirement system and may obtain creditable service for prior service as a member of the General Assembly as provided in this Code section. In order to obtain such additional creditable service, the member must: