Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] AN ACT

To amend Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, so as to revise the definitions of "approved nursing education programs" for registered professional nurses and licensed practical nurses; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

20

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by revising paragraph (1.2) of Code Section 43-26-3, relating to definitions relative to registered professional nurses, as follows:
"(1.2) 'Approved nursing education program' located in this state means a nursing education program approved by the board as meeting criteria established by the board. An 'approved nursing education program' located outside this state means a nursing education program that the board has determined to meet criteria similar to and not less stringent than criteria established by the board for nursing education programs located in this state. In order to be approved by the board, a nursing education program must be one that is offered by:
(A) A unit of the University System of Georgia accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; (B) An institution of the Technical College System of Georgia accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; (C) A postsecondary institution of higher education that is accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education; or (D) A postsecondary institution of higher education that is not accredited in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, but whose curriculum has been determined by the board to meet criteria similar to and not less stringent than criteria established by the board for other approved nursing education programs."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 43-26-32, relating to definitions relative to licensed practical nurses, as follows: