Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating to securing loads on vehicles, as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict with federal Georgia Department of Public Safety, or Georgia Board of Public Safety regulations applying to the securing of loads on motor vehicles."

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

609

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-16-2, relating to the primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, as follows:
"(b) Responsibility for the following functions formerly exercised by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety is transferred as follows:
(1) Promulgation of regulations relating to the size and the weights of motor vehicles, trailers, and loads as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 shall be vested in the Department of Transportation; and administrative enforcement of such regulations and the law enforcement function of apprehending and citing violators of such laws and regulations are transferred to the Department of Public Safety, as well as the function of promulgating regulations relative to its enforcement function; (2) Enforcement of laws and regulations relating to licensing and fuel tax registration requirements is transferred to the Department of Public Safety; (3) Administration of laws and regulations relating to certification of motor carriers and limousine carriers is transferred to the Department of Public Safety and administration of laws and regulations relating to carrier registration and registration and titling of vehicles is transferred to the Department of Revenue;"

SECTION 12. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing on personal property, as follows:
"44-1-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: