Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] To amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, so as to provide for the transition from an annual renewal to a biennial renewal of licenses of agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjusters; to provide for promulgation of rules and regulations by the Commissioner; to provide for an effective date; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-23-3, relating to agency licensing and annual renewal, transition from annual renewal to biennial renewal, and ownership restrictions, as follows:
"33-23-3. (a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to

38

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

commencement of operations and renew such license biennially and prior to December 31 by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (a.1) All agency licenses that were issued with an expiration date of December 31, 2012, shall expire on that date, but shall be renewed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. . (b) An agency shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized for agents under this chapter. (c) No person shall be an owner of an agency or, if the agency is a corporation, no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this chapter refused, revoked, or suspended."