Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

679

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 50 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing and registration of veterinarians and veterinary technicians, is amended by revising Code Section 43-50-31, relating to application for license as a veterinarian, qualifications, determination as to admission or nonadmission to examination, and waiver, as follows:
"43-50-31. (a) Any person desiring a license to practice veterinary medicine in this state shall make application to the board. The application shall include evidence, satisfactory to the board, that:
(1) The applicant has attained the age of 18; (2) The applicant is of good moral character; (3) The applicant is a graduate of an accredited college or school of veterinary medicine or possesses an ECFVG certificate or its substantial equivalent; (4) The applicant has passed a board approved examination; provided, however, that the board may provide by rule or regulation for a waiver of any part of such examination for veterinarians who are licensed as such by another state and who are in good standing therewith; and (5) The applicant meets such other qualifications or provides such other information as the board may require by rule. (b) The application shall be accompanied by a fee in the amount established by the board. (c) The division director shall record the new licenses and issue a certificate of registration to the new licensees."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 43-50-32, relating to frequency of examinations, notification to applicants of results, and admission for reexamination as a veterinarian, as follows: