Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileges, is amended by revising Code Section 24-5-503, relating to husband and wife as witnesses for and against each other in criminal proceedings, as follows:

106

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"24-5-503. (a) A husband and wife shall be competent but shall not be compellable to give evidence in any criminal proceeding for or against each other. (b) The privilege created by subsection (a) of this Code section or by corresponding privileges in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-501 or subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-505 shall not apply in proceedings in which:
(1) The husband or wife is charged with a crime against the person of a child under the age of 18, but such husband or wife shall be compellable to give evidence only on the specific act for which the accused is charged; (2) The husband or wife is charged with a crime against his or her spouse; (3) The husband or wife is charged with causing physical damage to property belonging to the husband and wife or to their separate property; or (4) The alleged crime against his or her current spouse occurred prior to the lawful marriage of the husband and wife."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"24-5-509. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: