Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (f) Nothing contained herein shall preclude a licensed funeral director in full and continuous charge from maintaining an escrow account with aggregate escrow funds

636

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

for 100 percent of any preneed contract amount for purposes of passing through funds within 60 days to a trust fund account or payment of a policy of insurance for preneed services."

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-14-17, relating to enumeration of fees, as follows:
"(d) Other than fees for the processing and for the sale of burial rights, burial or funeral merchandise, and burial or funeral services, no other fee may be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for, or received by a cemetery company as a condition for a customer to use any burial right, burial or funeral merchandise, or burial or funeral service, except for:"

SECTION 14. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012.

SECTION 15. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2012.

__________

STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCY REPORTS REGARDING FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MANDATES AND DUPLICATE STATE AND FEDERAL REGULATION.