Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] The Georgia Crime Information Center shall also promptly conduct a search of its records and any records to which it has access. The Georgia Crime Information Center shall provide a report of the petitioner's or nominee's criminal history record information to the court for its consideration in determining the suitability of the petitioner or nominee to serve as a guardian or conservator."

SECTION 4. Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services personnel, is amended by revising subsections (d) and (e) of Code Section 31-11-51, relating to certification and recertification of emergency medical technicians, as follows:
"(d) The department shall by rule or regulation, consistent with the requirements of this paragraph, establish a procedure for requesting a fingerprint based criminal history records check from the center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fingerprints shall be in such form and of such quality as prescribed by the center and under standards adopted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Fees may be charged as necessary to cover the cost of the records search. An applicant may request that a criminal history records check be conducted by a state or local law enforcement agency or by a private vendor approved by the department. Fees for criminal history records checks shall be paid by the applicant to the entity processing the request at the time such request is made. The state or local law enforcement agency or private vendor shall remit payment to the center in such amount as required by the center for conducting a criminal history records check. The department shall accept a criminal history records check whether such request is made through a state or local law enforcement agency or through a private vendor approved by the department. Upon receipt of an authorized request, the center shall promptly cause such criminal records search to be conducted. The center shall notify the department in writing of any

86

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

finding of disqualifying information, including, but not limited to, any conviction data regarding the fingerprint records check, or if there is no such finding. (e) Conviction data received by the department or a state or local law enforcement agency shall be privileged and shall not be a public record or disclosed to any person. Conviction data shall be maintained by the department and the state or local law enforcement pursuant to laws regarding such records and the rules and regulations of the center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.