Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] PART VI SECTION 6-1.

Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding the state sales and use tax, as follows:
"(8) 'Dealer' means every person who: (A) Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal property;

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

297

(B) Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state; (C) Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property in this state without acquiring title to the property; (D) Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of the property in this state without transferring title to the property; (E) Maintains or utilizes within this state an office, distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise, or any other place of business, whether owned by such person or any other person, other than a common carrier acting in its capacity as such; (F) Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state; (G) Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state tangible personal property; (H) Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other person; (I) Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:
(i) Advertising or solicitation by: (I) Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers; (II) Means of print, radio, or television media; or (III) Telephone, computer, the Internet, cable, microwave, or other communication system;