Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (d) The commissioner shall be charged with the duties and powers as delegated by the commission.

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

533

(e) The commissioner shall be allowed reimbursement for travel and other expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of his or her duties, the same as other state officers and employees, and shall receive payment of the same in the manner provided for members of the commission."

SECTION 2-66. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-1-4, relating to complaints or information from public employees as to fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations, as follows:
"45-1-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Government agency' means any agency of federal, state, or local government charged with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations. (2) 'Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance. (3) 'Public employee' means any person who is employed by the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state or by any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state. This term also includes all employees, officials, and administrators of any agency covered by the rules of the State Personnel Board and any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency. (4) 'Public employer' means the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state; any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs or appoints a public employee or public employees; or any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency. (5) 'Retaliate' or 'retaliation' refers to the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or government agency. (6) 'Supervisor' means any individual:
(A) To whom a public employer has given authority to direct and control the work performance of the affected public employee; (B) To whom a public employer has given authority to take corrective action regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation of which the public employee complains; or (C) Who has been designated by a public employer to receive complaints regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.

534