Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] An urban transit system certificate shall be issued by the Department of Public Safety, or by the municipality which has regulatory authority, upon an affirmative showing that the applicant operates an urban transit system. The certificate shall be obtained and filed with the commissioner and shall continue in effect so long as the holder of such certificate qualifies as an urban transit system. Any urban transit system certificate granted prior to January 1, 2002, shall be deemed valid as of the date it was issued;"

SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-93, relating to nonimposition of tax on property ordered by and delivered to a purchaser outside a special district and conditions of delivery, as follows:
"48-8-93. No tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the special district in which the joint tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Department of Public Safety."

614

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property ordered by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of a special district in which tax is imposed, as follows: