Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-201, relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and on-line offerings for certificated professional personnel, as follows:
"(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of in-service or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate personnel evaluation instruments. These programs shall also focus on improving the skills

358

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement, as reflected in the revised certification renewal rules established by the Professional Standards Commission pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200 regarding the impact of professional learning on student achievement. Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 19, 2012.

__________

EDUCATION DELETE OBSOLETE, UNUSED, AND UNNECESSARY PROVISIONS; CLARIFY PROVISIONS.

No. 619 (House Bill No. 706).

AN ACT