Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (6) It is the intention of this subsection to provide procedures to secure the continued employment of officials and employees who may become subject to discretionary termination, and the provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to create any right to continue in a position of employment when that right does not exist independently of this subsection."

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions relative to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, as follows:
"47-3-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to his or her individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on such amounts, as provided in Code Section 47-3-41. Beginning July 1, 1987, 'accumulated contributions' shall include the amount of employee contributions paid by employers on behalf of members and credited to the individual accounts of members in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon. (2) 'Actuarial equivalent' means a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees. (3) 'Annuity' means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member.

434

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(4) 'Annuity reserve' means the present value of all payments to be made on account of an annuity or benefit in lieu of an annuity, computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables adopted by the board of trustees. (5) 'Annuity savings fund' means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-3-41. (6) 'Average final compensation' means the average annual earnable compensation of a teacher during the two consecutive years of membership service producing the highest such average. (7) 'Beneficiary' means any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit under this chapter. (8) 'Board of trustees' means the board of trustees as provided for in Code Section 47-3-21 and whose purpose is to administer the retirement system. (8.1) 'Certified professional personnel' means employees of the State Board of Education or the Professional Standards Commission who, by policy of the State Board of Education, are required to possess a valid professional certificate issued by the Professional Standards Commission.