Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] 336

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

EDUCATION SCHOOL HEALTH NURSE PROGRAM; CONSULTATION WITH OFFSITE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

No. 610 (Senate Bill No. 183).

AN ACT

To amend Part 3 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to student health in elementary and secondary education, so as to revise provisions relating to school health nurse programs; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to student health in elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-771.2, relating to school health nurse programs, as follows:
"20-2-771.2. Each local board of education shall establish policies and procedures regarding a school health nurse program. Such school health nurse programs shall be staffed by licensed health care professionals and may include consultation with offsite health care professionals through appropriate protocols and contracts. Each local board of education may contract or consult with health professionals knowledgeable in children's health issues to establish the standards, policies, and procedures of a school health nurse program. Such standards, policies, and procedures shall be in accordance with the restrictions set forth in Code Section 20-2-773."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April 19, 2012.

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

337

HEALTH PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES ACCREDITATION OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIES.

No. 611 (Senate Bill No. 361).

AN ACT