Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "45-2-44. The State Personnel Board, subject to the approval of the Governor, shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this article. The board, through the commissioner of administrative services, is authorized to expend allocated funds for the necessary forms and other incidental administrative expenses in effectuating this article. All other expenses shall be borne by the prospective employee or the respective employing department in accordance with the rules of the board."

SECTION 2-69. Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-7-4, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, as follows:
"45-7-4. (a) The annual salary of each of the state officials listed below shall be as follows:
(1) Governor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 60,000.00
An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's mansion.
(2) Lieutenant Governor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54,920.00
(3) Adjutant general
The adjutant general shall continue to receive the pay and allowances under the same procedure as provided by law.
(4) Commissioner of Agriculture. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100,429.00
(5) Attorney General. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 114,633.00
(6) Reserved.
(7) Commissioner of Insurance. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100,396.00

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

537

(8) Reserved.

(9) Commissioner of Labor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 100,418.00

The above amount of salary for the Commissioner of Labor shall include any compensation received from the United States government, and the amount of state funds paid shall be reduced by the amount of compensation received from the United States government.

(10) Reserved.

(11) Each member of the Public Service Commission. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 96,655.00

(12) Reserved.

(13) State School Superintendent. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102,708.00

(14) Secretary of State. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 102,708.00

(15) Reserved.

(16) Reserved.

(17) Reserved.

(18) Each Justice of the Supreme Court. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 139,418.00

(19) Each Judge of the Court of Appeals. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 138,556.00

(20) Each superior court judge. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 99,862.00