Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(1) The name of the defendant, and, to the extent such would reasonably enable the garnishee to properly respond to the summons, all known configurations, nicknames, aliases, former or maiden names, trade names, or variations thereof; (2) The service address and the current addresses of the defendant and, to the extent such would reasonably enable the garnishee to properly respond to the summons of garnishment and such is reasonably available to the plaintiff, the past addresses of the defendant;"

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 18-4-21, relating to the garnishment of salaries of officials and employees of the state and its political subdivisions, as follows:
"(a) Money due officials or employees of a municipal corporation or county of this state or of the state government, or any department or institution thereof, as salary for services performed for or on behalf of the municipal corporation or county of this state, or the state, or any department or institution thereof, shall be subject to garnishment, except in no event may the officials' or employees' salary for services performed for or on behalf of any municipal corporation or county of this state, or the state, or any department or institution thereof, be garnisheed where the judgment serving as a basis for the issuance of the summons of garnishment arises out of the liability incurred in the scope of the officials' or employees' governmental employment while responding to an emergency. In such cases, the summons shall be directed to such political entity and served upon the person authorized by law to draw the warrant on the treasury of the government or to issue a check for such salary due, or upon the chief administrative officer of the political subdivision, department, agency, or instrumentality; and such entity shall be required to respond to the summons in accordance with the mandate thereof and as provided by this chapter."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 18-4-23, relating to the manner of service of summons of garnishment on corporations, as follows:
"18-4-23. The method of service of a summons of garnishment shall be as provided in Code Section 9-11-4."