Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to make conforming amendments and correct references in Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, relative to the abolition of the State Personnel Administration and the transfer of certain functions of such agency to the Department of Administrative Services as provided by a separate Act.
SECTION 2. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is amended by revising Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, as follows:
"47-2-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the earnable compensation of a member or paid by the member to establish or reestablish credit for service, which amounts are credited to the member's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon. Beginning July 1, 1980, 'accumulated contributions' also includes the amount of employee contributions paid by the employer on behalf of the employee and credited to the employee's individual account in the annuity savings fund, together with regular interest thereon, excluding employee contributions paid by the employer or the employee for group term life insurance. (2) 'Actuarial equivalent' means a benefit of equal value when computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees. (3) 'Annuity' means annual payments for life derived from the accumulated contributions of a member. (4) 'Annuity reserve' means the present value of all payments to be made on account of an annuity, or benefit in lieu of an annuity, computed at regular interest upon the basis of the mortality tables last adopted by the board of trustees. (5) 'Annuity savings fund' means the fund set forth under Code Section 47-2-51. (6) 'Average final compensation' means the average annual earnable compensation of any employee during his or her last five years of creditable service or, if the employee has

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

415

had less than five years of creditable service, his or her average annual earnable compensation during his or her total creditable service. (7) 'Beneficiary' means any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, or other benefit under this chapter. (8) 'Board of trustees' means the board of trustees provided for in Code Section 47-2-21 to administer the retirement system. (9) Reserved. (10) Reserved.