Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] SECTION 2-99. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5-53, relating to authorization to employ assistants, fix salaries, and make assignments, as follows:
"50-5-53. Subject to applicable rules of the State Personnel Board, the Department of Administrative Services may appoint as many assistants and employees, and fix their salaries, as are essential to the state's interest in the execution of the terms and provisions of this part. Assignment of an assistant or assistants to any of the departments, institutions, or agencies of the state may be made by the Department of Administrative Services. It shall be unlawful for any other agency of the state to employ any person for the purposes set out in this part unless that person complies with the minimum requirements for purchasing personnel established by the Department of Administrative Services."

SECTION 2-100. Said Title 50 is further amended by revising Code Section 50-5B-2, relating to administrative units, directors, and employees, as follows: