Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] The personnel positions authorized by the Department of Community Affairs shall be transferred to the Department of Economic Development, and all employees of the Department of Community Affairs whose positions are transferred shall become employees of the Department of Economic Development with no break in service and in the classified or unclassified service as they were at the Department of Community Affairs."

SECTION 2-6. Said Title 12 is further amended by revising Code Section 12-4-1, relating to powers and duties of Environmental Protection Division as to mineral and geological resources, as follows:
"12-4-1. (a) The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources shall:
(1) Conduct studies in the field for the purposes expressed in this subsection; (2) Map and prepare reports of the geological and mineral resources of the state; (3) Prepare, or cooperate in preparing, topography maps for use as base maps in the geological field study and in mining development, and for use in planning power developments, agriculture and reclamation work, and highways; (4) Make hydrographic surveys which are deemed by the division to be advantageous to the mining and milling of mineral deposits, to the utilization of waterpower, or to reclamation, or which are deemed to constitute proper cooperative investigations with other departments of the state or federal governments in aid of laboratory research relating to mining and to metallurgical problems of the state's mining and mineral industry; and (5) Publish in print or electronically bulletins embodying reports provided by the division. (b) It shall be the duty of the division to conduct cooperative work relating to mines, mining, and geology with the departments and bureaus of the United States government, provided that the federal expenditure for such work shall at least equal that of the state. (c) The director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources may appoint technical assistants who shall be in the classified service as defined by Code Section 45-20-2. (d) The functions, duties, and powers of the former Department of Mines, Mining, and Geology are transferred to and vested in the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources. (e) The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources shall have charge of the work of mines, mining, and geology."

474

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2-7. Said Title 12 is further amended by revising Code Section 12-6-5, relating to powers and duties of commission generally and volunteer services, as follows: