Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(O) Any other criminal offense as determined by the department and established by rule adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' that would indicate the unfitness of an individual to provide care to or be in contact with persons residing in a facility."

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-12.1, relating to unlicensed personal care homes, as follows:
"31-7-12.1. (a) A facility shall be deemed to be an 'unlicensed personal care home' if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure and:
(1) The facility is providing personal services and is operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12; (2) The facility is held out as or represented as providing personal services and operating as a personal care home as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12; or (3) The facility represents itself as a licensed personal care home.

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

353

(b) Any unlicensed personal care home shall be assessed by the department, after opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' a civil penalty in the amount of $100.00 per bed per day for each day of violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-12. The department shall send a notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery stating that licensure is required and the department's intent to impose a civil penalty.