Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] To amend Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, so as to revise a definition; to revise provisions relating to requirements for licensure in social work; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 10A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, is amended in Code Section 43-10A-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (13) as follows:
"(13) 'Social work' means that specialty which helps individuals, marriages, families, couples, groups, or communities to enhance or restore their capacity for functioning: by assisting in the obtaining or improving of tangible social and health services; by providing psychosocial evaluations, in-depth analyses and diagnoses of the nature and status of emotional, cognitive, mental, behavioral, and interpersonal problems or conditions; and by counseling and psychotherapeutic techniques, casework, social work advocacy, psychotherapy, and treatment in a variety of settings which include but are not limited to mental and physical health facilities, child and family service agencies, or private practice."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-10A-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requirements for licensure in social work, by revising subsection (c) as follows: