Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] "(b) No educational institution receiving state funds shall enter into an agreement with a motor carrier or contract carrier for the purpose of transporting students without first verifying that such carrier is certified by the Department of Public Safety as required by Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 35, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or any other similarly required certifying agency."

SECTION 5. Code Section 27-5-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wild animal licenses and permits generally, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) No wild animal license or permit shall be required for a carrier regulated either by the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Civil Aeronautics Board, or the Department of Public Safety to import or transport any wild animal."

SECTION 6. Code Section 34-8-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment, is amended by revising subparagraph (n)(10)(B) as follows: