Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2012 [2012]
[…] (b) The coordinator shall also be authorized to:
(1) Promote motorcycle safety throughout the state;

GEORGIA LAWS 2012 SESSION

529

(2) Provide consultation to the various departments of state government and local political subdivisions relating to motorcycle safety; and (3) Do any other thing deemed necessary by the commissioner to promote motorcycle safety in the state."

SECTION 2-63. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-8-26, relating to qualifications of probation supervisors, compensation and expenses, conflicts of interest, and bonds, as follows:
"42-8-26. (a) In order for a person to hold the office of probation supervisor, he or she must be at least 21 years of age at the time of appointment and must have completed a standard two-year college course, provided that any person who is employed as a probation supervisor on or before July 1, 1972, shall not be required to meet the educational requirements specified in this Code section, nor shall he or she be prejudiced in any way for not possessing the requirements. The qualifications provided in this Code section are the minimum qualifications and the department is authorized to prescribe such additional and higher educational qualifications from time to time as it deems desirable, but not to exceed a four-year standard college course. (b) The compensation of the probation supervisors shall be set pursuant to the rules of the State Personnel Board. Probation supervisors shall also be allowed travel and other expenses as are other state employees.
(c)(1) No supervisor shall engage in any other employment, business, or activities which interfere or conflict with his or her duties and responsibilities as probation supervisor. (2) No supervisor shall own, operate, have any financial interest in, be an instructor at, or be employed by any private entity which provides drug or alcohol education services or offers a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Driver Services. (3) No supervisor shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program which a probationer may or shall attend. This paragraph shall not prohibit any supervisor from furnishing any probationer, upon request, the names of certified DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs. Any supervisor violating this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.