ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Section 29-2-40, relating to petition to resign guardianship, requirements, service, hearing, and appointment of successor guardian, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows: "(3) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1." (5) Code Section 29-2-41, relating to the appointment of a successor guardian, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: "(3) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1." (6) Code Section 29-2-51, relating to the appointment of a successor guardian, notice, preference to selected individuals, and order of appointment, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows: "(3) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1." (7) Code Section 29-3-7, relating to the preference among individuals for appointment of a conservator and the court's ability to ignore preference for the best interest of a minor, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows: "(2) The nearest adult relative of the minor as set forth