ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 17-12-3, relating to the
92
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
creation of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, and enacting a new Code Section 17-12-3 to read as follows:
"17-12-3. (a) There is created the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council to be composed of nine members. Other than county commission members, members of the council shall be individuals with significant experience working in the criminal justice system or who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the provision of adequate and effective representation of indigent defendants. (b) Effective July 1, 2011, the council shall be reconstituted. The members serving on the council immediately prior to July 1, 2011, shall cease to serve on that date, but such prior members shall be eligible for reappointment to succeed themselves or to fill another position on the council. (c) The nine members of the council shall be appointed as follows:
(1) Five members shall be appointed by the Governor. The Governor shall appoint three county commissioners who have been elected and are serving as members of a county governing authority in this state. The county commissioner councilmembers appointed by the Governor shall be from different geographic regions of this state. The Governor may solicit recommendations for such appointees from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia. Each county commissioner councilmember shall serve a term of four years; provided, however, that the initial appointments shall be for one, two, and three years, respectively, as designated by the Governor for each appointment, and thereafter, such members shall serve terms of four years. A county commission councilmember shall be eligible to serve so long as he or she retains the office by virtue of which he or she is serving on the council. The Governor shall appoint two other members to the council, one of whom shall be a circuit public defender, who shall serve terms of four years; (2) Two members shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor and each shall serve terms of four years; provided, however, that the initial appointments shall be for one and four years, respectively, as designated by the Lieutenant Governor for each appointment, and thereafter, such members shall serve terms of four