ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(b) If the person pleads 'guilty,' the plea shall be immediately recorded on the minutes of the court by the clerk, together with the arraignment; and the court shall pronounce the judgment of the law upon the person in the same manner as if he or she had been convicted of the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty.'"
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-9-20, relating to action by juror on private knowledge as to facts, witnesses, or parties, as follows:
"17-9-20. A juror shall not act on his or her private knowledge respecting the facts, witnesses, or parties."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-9-41, relating to the use of affidavits of jurors relating to verdict, as follows:
"17-9-41. Reserved."