ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 220
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-6-13, relating to the penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. A person convicted of the offense enumerated in Code Section 16-6-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(b)(1) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 when such offense involves the conduct of a person who is at least 16 but less than 18 years of age shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of not less than five nor more than 20 years, a fine of not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $10,000.00, or both. (2) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 when such offense involves the conduct of a person under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of not less than ten nor more than 30 years, a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. (3) Adjudication of guilt or imposition of a sentence for a conviction of a second or subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 1 of Chapter 3, relating to responsibility as a defense to criminal prosecutions, to read as follows:
"16-3-6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: