ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 740
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5-22. Code Section 37-2-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to community mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases service boards, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b.1) and subparagraph (b)(4)(A) as follows:
"(a) Community service boards in existence on June 30, 2006, are re-created effective July 1, 2006, to provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases services. Effective July 1, 2009, such community service boards may enroll and contract with the department, the Department of Human Services, the Department of Public Health, or the Department of Community Health to become a provider of mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases services or health, recovery, housing, or other supportive services. Such boards shall be considered public agencies. Each community service board shall be a public corporation and an instrumentality of the state; provided, however, that the liabilities, debts, and obligations of a community service board shall not constitute liabilities, debts, or obligations of the state or any county or municipal corporation and neither the state nor any county or municipal corporation shall be liable for any liability, debt, or obligation of a community service board.