ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 284
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(A) Processed for mulch or feedstock for composting; (B) Processed for use as a bioenergy feedstock; or (C) Disposed in a lined landfill having a permitted gas collection system in operation by which landfill gas is directed to equipment or facilities for beneficial reuse such as electrical power generation, industrial end use, or other beneficial use promoting renewable energy goals."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-39, relating to certain cost reimbursement fees and surcharges relative to solid waste management, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit towards such surcharges of 75 per ton of material recycled at the facility."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-40.1, relating to tire disposal restrictions, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (h) as follows: