ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 732
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(3) Patients receiving drugs from the Department of Public Health; provided, however, that pharmacists who provide drugs to patients in accordance with Code Section 43-34-23 shall include in all dispensing procedures a written process whereby the patient or the caregiver of the patient is provided with the information required under this Code section."
SECTION 5-8. Code Section 26-4-192 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide program for distribution of unused prescription drugs for the benefit of medically indigent persons, is amended as follows:
"26-4-192. (a) The Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, the Department of Public Health, and the Department of Community Health shall jointly develop and implement a state-wide program consistent with public health and safety standards through which unused prescription drugs, other than prescription drugs defined as controlled substances, may be transferred from health care facilities to pharmacies designated or approved by the Department of Public Health for the purpose of distributing such drugs to residents of this state who are medically indigent persons. (b) The Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, the Department of Public Health, and the Department of Community Health shall be authorized to develop and implement a pilot program to determine the safest and most beneficial manner of implementing the program prior to the state-wide implementation of the program required in subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) The Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, in consultation with the Department of Public Health and the Department of Community Health, shall develop and promulgate rules and regulations to establish procedures necessary to implement the program and pilot program, if applicable, provided for in this Code section. The rules and regulations shall provide, at a minimum:
(1) For an inclusionary formulary for the prescription drugs to be distributed pursuant to the program; (2) For the protection of the privacy of the individual for whom a prescription drug was originally prescribed; (3) For the integrity and safe storage and safe transfer of the prescription drugs, which may include, but shall not be limited to, limiting the drugs made available through the program to those that were originally dispensed by unit dose or an individually sealed dose and that remain in intact packaging; provided, however, that the rules and regulations shall authorize the use of any remaining prescription drugs; (4) For the tracking of and accountability for the prescription drugs; and (5) For other matters necessary for the implementation of the program."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
733