ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The director shall serve during the term of the Governor by whom he or she is appointed and at the pleasure of the Governor. If the Governor's term expires and the incoming Governor has not made an appointment, the current director of planning may serve until a replacement is appointed by the incoming Governor and confirmed by the House and Senate Transportation Committees."
586
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 32-4-2, relating to the official map of public roads and records pertaining thereto, as follows:
"(2)(A) The department shall prepare an official list of all portions or features of the state highway system, including without limitation public roads, bridges, or interchanges, which have been named by Act or resolution of the General Assembly or by resolution of the State Transportation Board. The department shall update the list to reflect any additions or changes as soon as is reasonably possible; and such list, as periodically revised, shall be open for public inspection. For each such named portion or feature of the state highway system, the list shall specify without limitation the official name; the state highway system route number; the name of each county wherein the named portion or feature is located; a citation to the Act or resolution of the General Assembly or the resolution of the State Transportation Board officially naming such portion or feature; and a brief biographical, historical, or other relevant description of the person, place, event, or thing commemorated by such naming. (B) The department may contract with a state historical society to make such list available in electronic format free of charge to Internet users, provided that any web page providing such list pursuant to this subparagraph shall be searchable without limitation by county name." "(g) For purposes of this chapter, state maps and written records shall only be maintained on public roads which are open to public travel."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-4, relating to removal of asbestos pipe from utility facilities, as follows: