ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. From this panel, the accused and the state shall each have the right to challenge three jurors peremptorily. The accused and the state shall exercise their challenges as provided in Code Section 15-12-166. The remaining six jurors shall constitute the jury."
SECTION 1-44. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-126, relating to additional jurors in misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"15-12-126. When the regular panels of trial jurors cannot be furnished to make up panels of the correct number from which to take juries in misdemeanor cases because of the absence of any of such panels, where they, or any part of them, are engaged in the consideration of a case, the presiding judge may cause the panels to be filled by summoning such numbers of persons who are competent jurors as may be necessary to fill the panels. Such panels shall be used
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
81
as the regular panels are used. The presiding judge shall draw the additional competent and impartial jurors from the jury box of the county and shall order the sheriff to summon them in the event that there are not sufficient jurors. This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved on July 1, 2012."
SECTION 1-45. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section to read as follows: