ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency powers, is amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, as follows:
"(i)(1) The Governor may direct the Department of Community Health to coordinate all matters pertaining to the response of the state to a public health emergency including without limitation:
(A) Planning and executing public health emergency assessments, mitigation, preparedness response, and recovery for the state; (B) Coordinating public health emergency responses between state and local authorities; (C) Collaborating with appropriate federal government authorities, elected officials of other states, private organizations, or private sector companies; (D) Coordinating recovery operations and mitigation initiatives subsequent to public health emergencies;
702
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(E) Organizing public information activities regarding state public health emergency response operations; and (F) Providing for special identification for public health personnel involved in a public health emergency. (2) The following due process procedures shall be applicable to any quarantine or vaccination program instituted pursuant to a declaration of a public health emergency: (A) Consonant with maintenance of appropriate quarantine rules, the department shall permit access to counsel in person or by such other means as practicable that do not threaten the integrity of the quarantine; (B) An order imposing a quarantine or a vaccination program may be appealed but shall not be stayed during the pendency of the challenge. The burden of proof shall be on the state to demonstrate that there exists a substantial risk of exposing other persons to imminent danger. With respect to vaccination, the state's burden of proof shall be met by clear and convincing evidence. With respect to quarantine, the state's burden of proof shall be met by a preponderance of the evidence; (C) An individual or a class may challenge the order before any available judge of the superior courts in the county where the individual or a member of the class resides or in Fulton County.