ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No. 183 (Senate Bill No. 135).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 9 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to chiropractors, so as to provide that no person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services, chiropractic adjustments, or chiropractic manipulations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to chiropractors, is amended by revising Code Section 43-9-18, relating to construction of chapter, as follows:
"43-9-18. (a) No person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services or chiropractic adjustments. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:
(1) Prohibit any other licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of that person's license; or (2) Permit any person not licensed or authorized under this chapter to engage in the practice of chiropractic."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 12, 2011.
562
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
APPEAL AND ERROR CIVIL PRACTICE DOMESTIC RELATION JURISDICTION; CHILD CUSTODY APPEALS.
No. 186 (Senate Bill No. 139).
AN ACT