ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(2) For general primaries held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, the general primary shall be conducted on the last Tuesday in July."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (f) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, as follows:
"(c)(1) In the case of a general state or county primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the state or county primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided, however, that, in the case of a general primary held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, the candidates or their agents for political party nomination to county offices shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the Wednesday immediately following the third Monday in May immediately prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday immediately following the Wednesday immediately following the third Monday in May, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and provided, further, that candidates for political party nomination to federal and state offices in a general primary shall
536
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the Wednesday immediately following the third Monday in May immediately prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday immediately following the Wednesday immediately following the third Monday in May, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in person or by their agents with their respective political party in the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of State may promulgate and provided, further, that all qualifying for federal and state offices on the last day of the qualifying period shall be conducted in the chamber of the House of Representatives in the state capitol.