ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "15-12-62.1. On and after July 1, 2012, the clerk shall choose a sufficient number of persons to serve as grand jurors. The clerk, not less than 20 days before the commencement of each term of court at which a regular grand jury is impaneled, shall issue summonses by mail to the persons chosen for grand jury service. The clerk shall choose grand jurors in the manner specified by and in accordance with the rules adopted by the Supreme Court."
SECTION 1-30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-63, relating to separate drawings for each week authorized, as follows:
"15-12-63. When the superior court is held for longer than one week, the presiding judge may direct the clerk to choose separate grand juries for each week."
SECTION 1-31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-64, relating to procedure where judge has failed to draw grand jury, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
77