ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-9, relating to expense allowance of jurors who appear but are not sworn, as follows:
"15-12-9. The persons who appear in answer to the summons for trial or grand jury service shall receive the expense allowance for the day of their appearance even if they are not sworn as jurors."
SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-10, relating to juror's failure to appear, as follows:
"15-12-10. If any person is duly summoned to appear as a juror at court and neglects or refuses to appear, or if any juror absents himself or herself without leave of the court, said neglect, refusal, or absence may, after notice and hearing, be punished as contempt of court."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
65
SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-11, relating to appointment of court personnel in certain counties, as follows: