ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) The regulations of the department shall not require financial institutions to maintain originals of checks or items for the payment of money or original computer tapes or original records with respect to accounts which have been inactive for a period of 12 successive months. Where a financial institution employs computers, its records may consist of legible products of computer operations."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-94, relating to evidential value of results of examinations or investigations, as follows:
"7-1-94. When the record of any examination or investigation of a financial institution by the department or the report by the examiner or employee of the department who conducted such examination or investigation is admissible in evidence under Title 24, the department, with the permission of the court, may edit out of the record or report any portion thereof which is not pertinent to the issue in question before the court or which would tend unnecessarily to affect adversely the public confidence in the financial institution."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-95, relating to the admissibility of department's certificates and copies, as follows:
"7-1-95. Reserved."