ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (F) For purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, a 'qualifying airport' shall mean any airport in the state that has had more than 750,000 takeoffs and landings during a calendar year. (G) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this paragraph."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distribution of unidentifiable sales and use tax proceeds, by repealing subsection (h), which reads as follows:
"(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2011, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly."
SECTION 3. (a) Section 2, this section, and Section 4 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. (b) Section 1 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
49