ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved on July 1, 2012."
SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-12-66.1. On and after July 1, 2012, when from challenge or from any other cause there are not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete the panel of jurors, the clerk shall choose prospective trial jurors from the county master jury list and summon the jurors so chosen."
SECTION 1-36. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 15-12-82, relating to change of venue in criminal grand jury investigation, as follows:
"(a) The judges of the superior courts are authorized and empowered to transfer the investigation by a grand jury from the county where the crime was committed to the grand jury in any other county in this state when it appears that a qualified grand jury cannot be had for the purpose of such investigation in the county where the crime was committed. The county master jury list shall be exhausted in trying to secure a qualified jury before a transfer of the investigation shall be made, unless the accused consents to a transfer." "(d) The sheriff and the clerk of the county in which the crime was committed shall be qualified and authorized to perform the duties of such officers in the same manner as if there had been no change of venue.