ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In total, bonuses shall not exceed 1 percent of the net increase over the prior year's deposit into the Lottery for Education Account. No bonuses may be awarded in years in which there is not a net increase over the prior year's deposit into the Lottery for Education Account."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-13, relating to disposition of lottery proceeds, by revising subsections (b) and (f) as follows:
"(b)(1) On or before the fifteenth day of each quarter, the corporation shall transfer to the general fund of the state treasury, for credit to the Lottery for Education Account for the preceding quarter, the amount of all net proceeds during the preceding quarter. The state treasurer shall separately account for net proceeds by establishing and maintaining a Lottery for Education Account within the state treasury.
(2) Upon their deposit into the state treasury, any moneys representing a deposit of net proceeds shall then become the unencumbered property of the State of Georgia and the corporation shall have no power to agree or undertake otherwise. Such moneys shall be invested by the state treasurer in accordance with state investment practices. All earnings attributable to such investments shall likewise be the unencumbered property of the state and shall accrue to the credit of the Lottery for Education Account. (3) A shortfall reserve shall be maintained within the Lottery for Education Account in an amount equal to at least 50 percent of net proceeds deposited into such account for the preceding fiscal year. If the net proceeds paid into the Lottery for Education Account in any year are not sufficient to meet the amount appropriated for education purposes, the shortfall reserve may be drawn upon to meet the deficiency. In the event the shortfall reserve is drawn upon and falls below 50 percent of net proceeds deposited into such account for the preceding fiscal year, the shortfall reserve shall be replenished to the level required by this paragraph in the next fiscal year and the lottery-funded programs shall be reviewed and adjusted accordingly.
18
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I