ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 502
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
or her successor in office to such nonresident carrier, if its address be known. Service of such process upon the Secretary of State shall be made by delivering to his or her office two copies of such process with a fee of $10.00."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 46-7-26, relating to the authority of the commissioner to promulgate rules and regulations for safety, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 46-7-37, relating to exceptions for private carriers, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-7-39, relating to violations of orders and penalties, as follows:
"46-7-39. Every officer, agent, or employee of any corporation and every person who violates or fails to comply with this chapter relating to the regulation of motor carriers or any order, rule, or regulation of the Public Service Commission, or who procures, aids, or abets therein, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanor violations of this chapter may be prosecuted, handled, and disposed of in the manner provided for by Chapter 13 of Title 40."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 46-7-85.5, relating to safety and mechanical inspections, as follows: