ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The board shall be authorized to establish the number of hours of continuing education required biennially for renewal of licensure as a clinical perfusionist and the categories in which these hours should be earned. The board shall be authorized
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
785
to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning, specialty societies, or professional organizations. Any action taken by the board pursuant to this paragraph shall be taken in conformity with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-172."
SECTION 1E. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 43-34-171, relating to definitions relative to the "Clinical Perfusionist Licensure Act," as follows:
"(6) 'Perfusion' means the functions necessary for the support, treatment, measurement, or supplementation of the cardiovascular, circulatory, or respiratory system or other organ, or a combination of such activities, and to ensure the safe management of physiologic functions by monitoring and analyzing the parameters of the systems under the order and supervision of a physician, including, but not limited to:
(A) Extracorporeal support, including: (i) Cardiopulmonary bypass for adult, pediatric, and neonatal patients; (ii) Cardiopulmonary bypass for congenital and acquired cardiovascular disorders; (iii) Extracorporeal circulatory support for renal, neurological, hepatic, and vascular surgery; (iv) Extracorporeal resuscitation; and (v) Extracorporeal circulation for long-term support of failing respiratory or cardiac function, or both;
(B) Associated extracorporeal support functions, including: (i) Myocardial protection; (ii) Hemofiltration and hemodialysis; (iii) Anticoagulation and hemostasis monitoring, analysis, and intervention; (iv) Thermal regulation, including hypothermia and hyperthermia; (v) Blood gas and blood chemistry monitoring, analysis, and intervention; (vi) Physiological monitoring, analysis, and intervention; and (vii) Administration of blood components, pharmaceuticals, chemotherapeutic, and anesthetic agents as directed by a licensed physician;
(C) Heart failure therapy and support, including: (i) Ventricular assist device management; (ii) Intra-aortic balloon counterpulsation; (iii) Temporary pacemaker management; (iv) External counterpulsation; (v) Transportation of patient on extracorporeal support; and (vi) Periodic flow augmentation therapy;
(D) Blood management, including: (i) Autotransfusion; (ii) Platelet concentrate; and (iii) Nondifferentiated progenitor cell harvest; and
(E) Other clinical functions, including:
786
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I