ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION .1. Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title, security interests, and liens, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-36, relating to the cancellation of a certificate of title for scrap, dismantled, or demolished vehicles, as follows:
"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, if the owner or authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a title in his or her name for the vehicle to be transferred, or has lost the title for the vehicle to be transferred, he or she may sign a statement swearing that, in addition to the foregoing conditions, the vehicle is worth $850.00 or less and is at least 12 model years old. The statement described in this paragraph may be used only to transfer such a vehicle to a licensed used motor vehicle parts dealer under Code Section 43-47-7 or scrap metal processor under Code Section 43-43-1. The department shall promulgate a form for the statement which shall include, but not be limited to:
(A) A statement that the vehicle shall never be titled again; it must be dismantled or scrapped; (B) A description of the vehicle including the year, make, model, vehicle identification number, and color; (C) The name, address, and driver's license number of the owner; (D) A certification that the owner:
(i) Never obtained a title to the vehicle in his or her name; or (ii) Was issued a title for the vehicle, but the title was lost or stolen; (E) A certification that the vehicle: (i) Is worth $850.00 or less; (ii) Is at least 12 model years old; and (iii) Is not subject to any secured interest or lien; (F) An acknowledgment that the owner realizes this form will be filed with the department and that it is a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not fewer than one nor more than three years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or both, to knowingly falsify any information on this statement; (G) The owner's signature and the date of the transaction; (H) The name, address, and National Motor Vehicle Title Information System identification number of the business acquiring the vehicle;
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
357