ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No such officer shall accept a cash bond unless he or she is authorized to receive cash bonds in such cases by an order of the court having jurisdiction over such offenses and unless such order has been entered on the minutes of the court. Any such order may be granted, revoked, or modified by the court at any time."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-8, relating to acceptance of cash bonds and proceedings upon the failure of a person to appear, as follows:
"17-6-8. If any person arrested for a misdemeanor arising out of a violation of the laws of this state relating to:
(1) Traffic or the operation or licensing of motor vehicles or operators; (2) The width, height, or length of vehicles and loads; (3) Motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; (4) Commercial vehicle or driver safety; (5) Hazardous materials transportation; (6) Motor carrier insurance or registration; (7) Road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48; (8) Game and fish; (9) Boating; or (10) Litter control gives a cash bond for his or her appearance as provided in Code Section 17-6-5 and fails to appear on the date, time, and place specified in the citation or summons without legal excuse, the court may order said cash bond forfeited without the necessity of complying with the statutory procedure provided for in the forfeiture of statutory bail bonds. A judgment ordering the case disposed of and settled may be entered by the court and the proceeds shall be applied in the same manner as fines. If the court does not enter a judgment ordering the case disposed of and settled, the forfeiture of the cash bond shall not be a bar to subsequent prosecution of the person charged with the violation of such laws."
482
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-11, relating to use of a driver's license in lieu of bail, recognizance, or incarceration, as follows: