ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "17-7-25. A court of inquiry shall have the same power to compel the attendance of witnesses as in other criminal cases, as set forth in and subject to all of the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 24, at any location where the court shall conduct a hearing, provided that notice is given at least 24 hours prior to the hearing. A court of inquiry may order the arrest of witnesses if required to compel their attendance."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-28, relating to hearing of evidence by court of inquiry and the right of a defendant to testify, as follows:
"17-7-28. The court of inquiry shall hear all legal evidence submitted by either party. If the accused wishes to testify and announces in open court before the court of inquiry his or her intention to do so, the accused may testify in his or her own behalf. If the accused elects to testify, he or she shall be sworn as any other witness and may be examined and cross-examined as any other witness. The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay shall be admissible. The failure of an accused to testify shall create no presumption against the accused, and no comment may be made because of such failure."
186
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-93, relating to reading of indictment or accusation and recording of 'guilty' pleas and pronouncement of judgment, as follows: