ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate the necessary rules and
744
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
regulations governing meetings of such council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services."
SECTION 5-29. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure is not required under open records laws, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2) All state officers and employees shall have a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity or personally identifiable information of any person participating in research on commercial, scientific, technical, medical, scholarly, or artistic issues conducted by the Department of Community Health, the Department of Public Health, the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, or a state institution of higher education whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction with a governmental body or private entity. Personally identifiable information shall mean any information which if disclosed might reasonably reveal the identity of such person including but not limited to the person's name, address, and social security number.