ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In a contested case, the division director on behalf of the board shall have the power to subpoena, throughout this state, witnesses, designated documents, papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or other tangible things. All legal process and all documents required by law to be served upon or filed with the board shall be served upon or filed with the division director at his or her office."
SECTION 73. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to grant or restore licenses, as follows:
"(2) Displayed an inability or has become unable to practice as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition:
(A) In enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by an appropriate practitioner of the healing arts designated by the board. The expense of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the licensee or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to Code Section 24-5-501. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing physical therapy in this state or who shall file an application for a license to practice physical therapy in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit
204
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing physical therapy under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or begin the practice of physical therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients; (B) For the purposes of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records relating to the mental or physical condition of a licensee or