ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] AN ACT
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 16 and Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses and criminal procedure, respectively, so as to provide for funding of forensic medical examinations involved in certain sexual offenses; to provide for a definition; to provide for procedure; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, as follows:
"(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund, as provided for in Chapter 15 of Title 17, shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy, aggravated sodomy, and medical expenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows: