ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 45. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-2-2, relating to seal of Commissioner and admissibility in evidence of sealed documents, as follows:
"33-2-2. The Commissioner shall have an official seal of such design as he or she shall select with the approval of the Governor. "
SECTION 46. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-20A-37, relating to the effect of favorable determinations, as follows:
"(b) A determination by the independent review organization in favor of a managed care entity shall create a rebuttable presumption in any subsequent action that the managed care entity's prior determination was appropriate."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
191
SECTION 47. Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-60, relating to rule-making and subpoena powers, as follows: