ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 9. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-53, relating to the prohibition of compensation for referrals to attorneys, as follows:
"(c) With respect to a motor vehicle accident, no employee of any law enforcement agency or the Department of Transportation shall allow any person, including an attorney, health care provider, or their agents, to examine or obtain a copy of any accident report or related investigative report when the employee knows or should reasonably know that the request for access to the report is for commercial solicitation purposes. No person shall request any law enforcement agency or the Department of Transportation to permit examination or to furnish a copy of any such report for commercial solicitation purposes. For purposes of this subsection, a request to examine or obtain a copy of a report is for 'commercial solicitation purposes' if made at a time when there is no relationship between the person or his or her principal requesting the report and any party to the accident, and there is no apparent reason for the person to request the report other than for purposes of soliciting a business or commercial relationship. All persons, except law enforcement personnel and persons named in the report shall be required to submit a separate written request to the law enforcement agency or the Department of Transportation for each report. Such written request shall state the requestor's name, address, and the intended use of the report in sufficient detail that the law enforcement agency or the Department of Transportation may ascertain that the intended use is not for commercial solicitation purposes. The law enforcement agency or the Department of Transportation shall file each written request with the original report. No person shall knowingly make any false statement in any such written request."
SECTION 10. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to property annexed by municipalities, as follows: