ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) The requirement that a trust have a reasonably ascertainable beneficiary shall be satisfied if under the trust instrument the trustee or some other person has the power to select the beneficiaries based on a standard or in the discretion of the trustee or other person. (d) In the case of a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) by an agent acting for the settlor, the power of attorney need not contain an express authorization to create or declare a trust."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-201, relating to appointment and vacancies, as follows:
"(d) If all the qualified beneficiaries are sui juris, or if some of the qualified beneficiaries are not sui juris but all have a guardian or conservator, the qualified beneficiaries may appoint a trustee by unanimous consent."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 53-12-211, relating to compensation of cotrustees and successor trustees, as follows: