ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] heir, successor, or assign of a person who was an officer, director, or shareholder, of the corporation at the time that the corporation was administratively dissolved, stating that such person or decedent was an officer, director, or shareholder of the corporation at the time of administrative dissolution and such person has knowledge of and assents to the application for reinstatement; (4) Contain a statement by the corporation reciting that all taxes owed by the corporation have been paid; and (5) Be accompanied by the fee required for the application for reinstatement contained in Code Section 14-3-122."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 14-5-7, relating to execution of instruments conveying interest in real property or releasing security agreements, as follows:
"14-5-7. (a) Instruments executed by a corporation conveying an interest in real property, when signed by the president or vice-president and attested or countersigned by the secretary or an assistant secretary or the cashier or assistant cashier of the corporation shall, notwithstanding the lack of a corporate seal, be conclusive evidence that the president or vice-president of the corporation executing the instrument does in fact occupy the official position indicated, that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine, and that the execution of the instrument on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized. Any
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
433
corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the instrument or otherwise filed of record and referenced on the face of the instrument authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation. (b) Instruments executed by a corporation releasing or transferring a deed to secure debt, mortgage, or other security agreement, when signed by the president, vice-president, secretary, or assistant secretary of the corporation shall, notwithstanding the lack of a corporate seal, be conclusive evidence that the officer of the corporation executing the instrument does in fact occupy the official position indicated, that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine, and that the execution of the instrument on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized. Any corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the instrument or otherwise filed of record and referenced on the face of the instrument authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 14-10-4, relating to recording fees for formation of professional associations, as follows:
"(2) Recording; fees.