ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the employment and training of peace officers, is amended by revising Code Section 35-8-8, relating to the requirements for appointment or certification of persons as peace officers and pre-employment attendance at a basic training course, as follows:
"35-8-8. (a) Any person employed or certified as a peace officer shall:
(1) Be at least 18 years of age; (2) Be a citizen of the United States; (3) Have a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; (4) Not have been convicted by any state or by the federal government of any crime the punishment for which could have been imprisonment in the federal or state prison or institution nor have been convicted of sufficient misdemeanors to establish a pattern of disregard for the law, provided that, for the purposes of this paragraph, violations of traffic laws and other offenses involving the operation of motor vehicles when the applicant has received a pardon shall not be considered; (5) Be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting a fingerprint based search at the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the existence of any criminal record; (6) Possess good moral character as determined by investigation under procedure established by the council and fully cooperate during the course of such investigation; (7) Be found, after examination by a licensed physician or surgeon, to be free from any physical, emotional, or mental conditions which might adversely affect his or her exercise of the powers or duties of a peace officer; and
546
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(8) Successfully complete a job related academy entrance examination provided for and administered by the council in conformity with state and federal law. Such examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11. The council may change or modify such examination and shall establish the criteria for determining satisfactory performance on such examination. Peace officers who do not perform satisfactorily on the examination shall be ineligible to retake such examination for a period of six months after an unsuccessful attempt.