ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-170, relating to demands for speedy trials, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-171, relating to the time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
379
not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 11, 2011.
__________
HEALTH CPR; ORDERS TO NOT PERFORM.
No. 92 (House Bill No. 275).
AN ACT