ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The appointing authorities may solicit recommendations for county commissioners from the Association County Commissioners of Georgia. The appointing authorities shall not appoint a prosecuting attorney as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-13-51, any employee of a prosecuting attorney's office, or an employee of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia to serve on the council."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4, relating to the authority of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows:
"(a) The council: (1) Shall be a legal entity; (2) Shall have perpetual existence; (3) May contract; (4) May own property; (5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes; (6) May adopt and use an official seal; and (7) May establish a principal office."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 17-12-5, relating to the director and the director's responsibilities, as follows: