ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(e) Any owner or operator of a vehicle which is operated on the public roads of this state in violation of the weight limitations provided in this article shall be required, in addition to paying the moneys provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, to unload all gross weight in excess of 6,000 pounds over the legal weight limit at the closest reasonable location."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for extra weight and dimensions for loads on vehicles, as follows:
"(4) The application for any such permit shall describe the type of permit applied for, as said types of permits are described in subsection (c) of this Code section. In addition, the application for a single-trip permit shall describe the points of departure and destination." "(4) Multitrip. Pursuant to this Code section, the commissioner may issue a multitrip permit to any vehicle or load allowed by federal law.