ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] For service repayment, the loan shall be repaid at a rate of one year of service for each academic year of study or its equivalent for which a loan is made to a student pursuant to this subpart."
SECTION 11. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-411, relating to definitions relative to tuition equalization grants at private colleges and universities, as follows:
"20-3-411. As used in this subpart, the term:
(1) 'Academic year' means a period of time, typically nine months, in which a full-time student is expected to complete the equivalent of at least two semesters' or three quarters' academic work. (2) 'Approved school' means:
(A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is not a branch of the university system; which is not a four-year or graduate level institution of higher education that is, or is a part of, a college or university system that is owned and operated by a state other than Georgia; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of
14
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
theology or divinity; and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; provided, further, that an institution which was previously accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools within the last seven years and which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school'; and
(B)(i) A qualified proprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is a baccalaureate degree-granting institution of higher education; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a Bible school or college (or, at the graduate level, a school or college of theology or divinity); which admits as regular students only persons who have a high school diploma, a general educational development (GED) diploma, or a degree from an