ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The term shall not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-100, relating to the definition of administrator, as follows:
"33-23-100. (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Administrator' means any business entity that, directly or indirectly, collects charges, fees, or premiums; adjusts or settles claims, including investigating or examining claims or receiving, disbursing, handling, or otherwise being responsible for claim funds; or provides underwriting or precertification and preauthorization of hospitalizations or medical treatments for residents of this state for or on behalf of any insurer, including business entities that act on behalf of a single or multiple employer self-insurance health plan or a self-insured municipality or other political subdivision. Licensure is also required for administrators who act on behalf of self-insured plans providing workers' compensation benefits pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 34. For purposes of this article, each activity undertaken by the administrator on behalf of an insurer or the client of the administrator is considered a transaction and is subject to the provisions of this title.