ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (6.1) and (6.2) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Bicycle lane' means a portion of the roadway that has been designated by striping, pavement markings, or signage for the exclusive or preferential use of persons operating bicycles. Bicycle lanes shall at a minimum, unless impracticable, be required to meet accepted guidelines, recommendations, and criteria with respect to planning, design, operation, and maintenance as set forth by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. (6.2) 'Bicycle path' means a right of way under the jurisdiction and control of this state or a local political subdivision thereof designated for use by bicycle riders. (6.3) 'Bicycle trailer' means every device pulled by a bicycle and designed by the manufacturer of such device to carry human passengers."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Article 3 of Chapter 6, relating to driving on the right side of the roadway, overtaking and passing, and following too closely, by adding new Code sections to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
427