ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-28, relating to Schedule IV controlled substances, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(30.03) Propofol;"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-29, relating to Schedule V controlled substances, by deleting "or" at the end of paragraph (3), by replacing the period at the end of paragraph (4) with "; or", and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) Pseudoephedrine as an exempt over-the-counter (OTC) Schedule V controlled substance distributed in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 16-13-29.2; provided, however, that such exemption shall take effect immediately and shall not require rulemaking by the State Board of Pharmacy; provided, further, that wholesale drug distributors located within this state and licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy
658
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
and which are registered and regulated by the U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) shall not be subject to any board requirements for controlled substances for the storage, reporting, recordkeeping, or physical security of drug products containing pseudoephedrine which are more stringent than those included in DEA regulations."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-71, relating to the definition of dangerous drug, by revising the following paragraphs of subsection (b) as follows:
"(143) Carglumic Acid;" "(383.5) Fexofenadine See exceptions;" "(806) Reserved;" "(935) Tesamorelin;"