ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) This Code section shall not apply with respect to the information or material relating to the employment history of, and publicly adjudicated disciplinary and enforcement actions against, licensees that are included in the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry for access by the public."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1003.7, relating to approval of educational courses by the department, as follows:
"(c) The initial application shall be filed with the department along with fees established by rule, no portion of which shall be refunded or prorated. Upon receipt of an application, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the
524
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
applicant and the individuals who direct the affairs or establish policy for the applicant, including the officers, directors, or the equivalent, are of good character and ethical reputation; that the applicant and such persons meet the requirements of subsection (h) of Code Section 7-1-1004; that the applicant and such persons demonstrate reasonable financial responsibility; that the applicant has and maintains a registered agent for service in this state; and that the applicant and such persons are qualified by education and experience to present courses directly related to the mortgage brokering process."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d), (e), (h), and (o) through (q), and adding a new subsection in Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to the investigation of applicants and educational experience by the department, as follows: