ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] With respect to the credit allocation in subsequent years, taxpayers on the priority waiting list shall have priority over other taxpayers who apply for the credit for an installation in the subsequent years;"
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-60, relating to confidentiality of tax information, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax information where necessary to conduct research commissioned by the department or where necessary in connection with the processing, storage, transmission, and reproduction of such tax information; the programming, maintenance, repair, testing, and procurement of equipment; and the providing of other services for purposes of tax administration. Any such access shall be pursuant to a written agreement with the department providing for the handling, permitted uses, and destruction of such tax information, requiring security clearance checks for such persons or groups of persons similar to those required of employees of the department, and including such other terms and conditions as the department may require to protect the confidentiality of the tax information to be disclosed. Any person who divulges or makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department."
302
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.