ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-9-20, relating to action by juror on private knowledge as to facts, witnesses, or parties, as follows:
"17-9-20. A juror shall not act on his or her private knowledge respecting the facts, witnesses, or parties."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-9-41, relating to the use of affidavits of jurors relating to verdict, as follows:
"17-9-41. Reserved."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(3)(C) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosure required by prosecuting attorney and defendant, as follows:
"(C) The defendant shall, no later than five days before the trial commences, serve upon the prosecuting attorney a list of witnesses that the defendant intends to call as a witness in the presentence hearing. No later than the announcement of the verdict of the jury or if the defendant has waived a jury trial at the time the verdict is published by the court, the defendant shall produce for the opposing party any statement of such witnesses that is in the possession, custody, or control of the defendants or the defendant's counsel that relates to the subject matter of the testimony of such witnesses unless such statement is protected from disclosure by the privilege contained in paragraph (5), (6), (7), or (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-501."
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-17-9, relating to exclusion of a testifying victim from criminal proceedings, as follows: