ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "10-6-64. Reserved."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-14-27, relating to evidence in civil or criminal actions under Chapter 14, as follows:
"10-14-27. Reserved."
SECTION 19. Code Section 14-9A-117 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certified copies admissible in evidence, is amended as follows:
"14-9A-117. Reserved."
SECTION 20. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-1-14, relating to participation in the Consortium for State Court Interpreter Certification, as follows:
"15-1-14. (a) The Supreme Court of Georgia shall establish rules and requirements for foreign language interpreters and interpreters for the hearing impaired utilized in the courts of this state and provide for the administration and enforcement of such rules. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall administer such rules, requirements, and enforcement. (b) The Supreme Court may establish fees to be paid by persons desiring certification to cover the costs of certifying, regulating, and training court qualified interpreters. (c) The Supreme Court may enter into and participate in the Consortium for Language Access in the Courts and in other similar multistate agreements and cooperative programs for the training, testing, and certification of interpreters. Such consortia, multistate agreements, and cooperative programs may:
(1) Utilize the auspices and services of the National Center for State Courts;
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
183