ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (C) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'immediate family' shall include the license holder's parents and step-parents, grandparents, siblings and step-siblings, children, and any other person who resides at the license holder's residence."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, relating to mandatory suspensions of drivers' licenses, as follows:
"(a) The department shall forthwith suspend, as provided in Code Section 40-5-63, the license of any driver upon receiving a record of such driver's conviction of the following offenses, whether charged as a violation of state law or of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to Article 14 of Chapter 6 of this title:
(1) Homicide by vehicle, as defined by Code Section 40-6-393; (2) Any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used; (3) Hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270; (4) Racing on highways and streets; (5) Using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer; (6) Fraudulent or fictitious use of or application for a license as provided in Code Section 40-5-120 or 40-5-125; (7) Operating a motor vehicle with a revoked, canceled, or suspended registration in violation of Code Section 40-6-15; or (8) Any felony violation of Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 if such offense related to an identification document as defined in Code Section 16-9-4."