ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of rape is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund, as provided for in Chapter 15 of Title 17, shall be responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy, aggravated sodomy, and medical expenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) When evidence relating to an allegation of aggravated sodomy is collected in the course of a medical examination of the person who is the victim of the alleged crime, the
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
215
Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund, as provided for in Chapter 15 of Title 17, shall be financially responsible for the cost of the medical examination to the extent that expense is incurred for the limited purpose of collecting evidence."
SECTION 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-72, relating to the right to free forensic medical examination, as follows: