ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 34-9-225, relating to effect of written receipt of widow or widower, minor, or guardian upon liability of employer, as follows:
"(b) Whenever payment in accordance with the terms of this chapter is made to any employee 18 years of age or over, the written receipt of such person shall release and discharge the employer. In cases where a person under the age of 18 years shall be entitled to receive a sum or sums amounting in the aggregate to not more than $300.00 as compensation for injuries or as a distributive share by virtue of this chapter, the father or mother as natural guardian or the legally appointed conservator of such person shall be authorized and empowered to receive such moneys for the use and benefit of such person and to receipt therefor; and the release or discharge by such father or mother as natural guardian or by the legally appointed conservator shall be in full and complete discharge of all claims or demands of such person thereunder. (c) Whenever payment of over $300.00, in accordance with the terms of this chapter, is provided for a person under 18 years of age or for a person over 18 who is physically or mentally incapable of earning, the payment shall be made to his or her duly and legally appointed conservator or to some suitable person or corporation appointed as trustee by the superior court as provided in Code Section 34-9-223; and the receipt of such conservator or such trustee shall release and discharge the employer."
554
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-226, relating to appointment of guardian for minor or incompetent claimant, as follows: