ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state highway system, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-6-74, relating to applications for permits for outdoor advertising signs, as follows:
"(a) Applications for permits authorized by subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 32-6-79 shall be made to the department upon forms prescribed by the department. The applications shall contain the signature of the applicant and such other information as may be required by the department and shall be verified under oath by the person, firm, or corporation making the application. Permits and renewals thereof shall be issued for and shall be valid only if the sign is erected and maintained in accordance with this part during the 12 month period next following the date of issuance. As to permits for the initial erection of an outdoor advertising sign, one 12 month extension may be granted so long as a written request is submitted to the department at least 30 days prior to expiration along with a fee of $35.00. Any denial of an extension request shall be sent to the applicant before the expiration date and shall state the basis for denial. Multiple extensions shall not be granted as to the same permit, and the applicant shall not be allowed to reapply for the
602
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
same site until the extension has expired; however, modifications to the application which do not extend the term of the permit shall be allowed. There shall be an initial outdoor advertising permit fee and an annual renewal fee. On and after July 1, 2011, the outdoor advertising application fee shall be $300.00, and the renewal fee for each sign shall be $85.00. The department may adjust future application and renewal fees through the formal rule making process so long as notice of any proposed increase is sent to the House and Senate Transportation Committees at least 30 days prior to final adoption by the department. Such fees shall be limited to amounts sufficient to offset the administrative costs to the department. An annual report on the expenditures and revenues of the department related to the outdoor advertising program shall be sent to the House and Senate Transportation Committees no later than October 31 of each year.