ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The department
738
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
is also authorized to enforce compliance with this chapter, including but not limited to compliance with the EMSC Program and furnishing of emergency services within designated territories, by imposing fines in the same manner as provided in paragraph (6) of subsection (c) of Code Section 31-2-8; this enforcement action shall be a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 5-17. Code Section 31-11-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to emergency services, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) 'Emergency medical provider' means any provider of emergency medical transportation licensed or permitted by the Department of Public Health, any hospital licensed or permitted by the Department of Community Health, any hospital based service, or any physician licensed by the Georgia Composite Medical Board who provides emergency services."
SECTION 5-18. Code Section 31-41-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Childhood Lead Exposure Control Act", is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) ' Department' means the Department of Public Health."