ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier. An attending physician who has issued such an order and who transfers care of the patient to another physician shall inform the receiving physician and the health care facility, if applicable, of the order."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-39-6, relating to the revocation of consent to an order not to resuscitate, as follows:
"31-39-6. (a) A patient may, at any time, revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attending physician, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, health care professional, or emergency medical technician. (b) Any parent or authorized person may at any time revoke his or her consent to an order not to resuscitate a patient by making either a written or an oral declaration or by any other act evidencing a specific intent to revoke such consent which is communicated to or in the presence of an attending physician, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, health care professional, or emergency medical technician. (c) Any physician who is informed of or provided with a revocation of consent pursuant to this Code section shall, either by himself or herself or by designee, immediately include the revocation in the patient's chart, cancel the order, and notify any health care facility staff responsible for the patient's care of the revocation and cancellation. Any member of the nursing staff, or a physician assistant, caregiver, health care professional, or emergency medical technician who is informed of or provided with a revocation of consent pursuant to this Code section shall immediately notify a physician of such revocation."