ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (1) Code Section 12-8-41, relating to permits issued by the Department of Natural Resources for land disposal sites.
SECTION 3-5. Code Section 31-1-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to health generally, is revised as follows:
"31-1-1. Except as specifically provided otherwise, as used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Public Health. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of public health. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Public Health."
SECTION 3-6. Code Section 31-1-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state health officer, is amended as follows:
"31-1-10. (a) The position of state health officer is created. The Governor may appoint the commissioner of public health to serve simultaneously as the state health officer or may appoint another individual to serve as state health officer. Such officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. (b) The state health officer shall perform such health emergency preparedness and response duties as assigned by the Governor."
PART IV Changes to the Department of Community Health.
SECTION 4-1. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-2-1, relating to legislative intent and the grant of authority to the Department of Community Health, as follows: