ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that if funds are available to the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce to make loans, grants, or scholarships under this chapter or under other applicable state law, the Georgia Board for hysician Workforce shall give priority to loans and scholarships under Part 6 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 and to loans under Code Section 31-34-4.
31-34-3. This chapter shall be administered by the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce, and, as used in this chapter, the word 'board' means the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce created in Code Section 49-10-1."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-34-5, relating to service cancelable loans, repayment, and determination of physician underserved rural areas, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) In making a determination of physician underserved rural areas of Georgia, the board shall seek the advice and assistance of the Department of Community Health, the University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service, the Department of Community Affairs, and such other public or private associations or organizations as the board determines to be of assistance in making such determinations. Criteria to determine physician underserved rural areas shall include, but shall not be limited to, relevant statistical data related to the following:
(1) The ratio of physicians to population in the area; (2) Indications of the health status of the population in the area; (3) The poverty level and dependent age groups of the population in the area; (4) Indications of community support for more physicians in the area; and (5) Indications that access to the physician's services is available to every person in the underserved area regardless of ability to pay."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
465
SECTION 4. Code Section 45-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to expense allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: