ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of maintenance and use of public roads generally, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 32-6-26, relating to maximum weights for vehicles and loads, as follows:
"(g)(1) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not an interstate highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit only when the load on any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds, the load on any tandem axle does not exceed 46,000 pounds, and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 80,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the first point of marketing or processing; (B) Hauling live poultry or cotton from a farm to a processing plant; (C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm; (D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed, or any other naturally occurring raw ore or mineral for further processing, from the quarry or stockpile area to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county and construction aggregates hauled to any point, unless otherwise prohibited; (E) Hauling solid waste or recovered materials from points of generation to a solid waste handling facility or other processing facility; (F) Hauling concrete that is in a freshly mixed and unhardened state for delivery to a customer; or (G) Hauling poultry waste from the point of origin to a farm. No lift axle may be used in computing the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle or load under this paragraph.
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
549
(2) A vehicle which is hauling the products listed in subparagraph (A) through (F) of paragraph (1) of this subsection or which is hauling any other agricultural or farm product from a farm to the first point of marketing or processing shall be permitted a 5 percent variance from the weight limitations in paragraph (1) of this subsection within a 100 mile radius of the farm or point of origin.