ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding new Code Sections 26-4-80.1 and 26-4-80.2 to read as follows:
"26-4-80.1. (a) Effective October 1, 2011, every hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance written in this state by a practitioner must be written on security paper. (b) A pharmacist shall not fill a hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance from a practitioner unless it is written on security paper, except that a pharmacist may provide emergency supplies in accordance with the board and other insurance contract requirements. (c) If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard copy prescription drug order must be on approved security paper that meets the requirements of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. (d) Practitioners shall employ reasonable safeguards to assure against theft or unauthorized use of security paper and shall promptly report to appropriate authorities any theft or unauthorized use. (e) All vendors shall have their security paper approved by the board prior to marketing or sale in this state.
672
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I