ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Sections 20-3-519.3, 20-3-519.7, 20-3-519.8, 20-3-519.9, 20-3-519.12, and 20-3-519.13, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a private postsecondary institution, the PROMISE teacher's scholarship, the HOPE teacher's scholarship, ineligibility for a HOPE teacher's scholarship, eligibility for the PROMISE II teacher's scholarship, and the HOPE Scholarship/Pre-K Legislative Oversight Committee, respectively.
SECTION 9. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the "Nonpublic Postsecondary Educational Institutions Act of 1990", by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(10) To establish and promulgate regulations for qualified proprietary institutions whose students receive tuition equalization grants in accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
13
SECTION 9.1. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-400.2, relating to eligibility, repayment period, maximum amount, interest rate, and requirements, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: