ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 410
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to provide the department with certain authority and duties with regard to aviation; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Aviation Authority, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 6-5-3, relating to the creation of the Georgia Aviation Authority, its membership and personnel, and administrative purposes, as follows:
"(a) There is created a body corporate and politic to be known as the Georgia Aviation Authority which shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the state and a public corporation, and by that name, style, and title the body may contract and be contracted with, implead and be impleaded, and bring and defend actions in all courts. The authority shall consist of the Governor or his or her designee, the Lieutenant Governor or his or her designee, the Speaker of the House of Representatives or his or her designee, the commissioner of transportation, the commissioner of public safety, the commissioner of economic development, the commissioner of natural resources, the director of the State Forestry Commission, and two persons from the aviation business community with one such member of the aviation business community to be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the other such member of the aviation business community to be appointed by the President of the Senate. The chairperson of the authority shall be a member of the authority elected for a two-year term by a majority vote of the members of the authority. A chairperson may not serve more than two consecutive terms as chairperson. The authority shall make rules and regulations for its own governance. It shall have perpetual existence."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 6-5-4, relating to the purpose of the authority, powers, support, and annual audits, as follows: