ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Insurance Delivery Enhancement Act of 2011."
SECTION 2. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-30-1, relating to the definition of "group accident and sickness insurance" and "true association," as follows:
"(2) Under a policy issued to an association, including a labor union, which shall have a constitution and bylaws and which has been organized and is maintained in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance, insuring at least ten members, employees, or employees of members of the association for the benefit of persons other than the association or its officers or trustees. As used in this paragraph, the term 'employees' may include retired employees; (3) Under a policy issued to the trustees of a fund established by two or more employers in the same industry, by one or more labor unions, by one or more employers and one or more labor unions, or by an association, as defined in paragraph (2) of this Code section, which trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure not less than ten employees of the employers or members of the union or of such association or of members of such association for the benefit of persons other than the employers or other unions or such associations. As used in this paragraph, the term 'employees' includes the officers, managers, and employees of the employer and the individual proprietor or partners, if the employer is an individual proprietor or partnership. The term may include retired employees. The policy may provide that the term 'employees' shall include the trustees or their employees, or both, if their duties are principally connected with such trusteeship;"
596
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(7)(A) of said Code Section 33-30-1 as follows:
"(7)(A) Under a policy issued to a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare arrangement, which means any employee benefit plan which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing accident and sickness benefits to the employees of two or more employers, including self-employed individuals, individuals whose compensation is reported on federal Internal Revenue Service Form 1099, and their spouses or dependents. The term shall not apply to any plan or arrangement which is established or maintained by a tax-exempt rural electric cooperative or a collective bargaining agreement."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-100, relating to the definition of administrator, as follows:
"33-23-100. (a) As used in this article, the term: