ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 10. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for conflicts of interest, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for violation of the part, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any appointed public official or employee who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
(A) Removal from office or employment; (B) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (C) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (2) Any elected public official who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
458
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (3) Any business which violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to: (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation."
SECTION 11. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: