ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 33-5-44. In the event the Governor enters into a cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement with another state or states as authorized under this part, notice of such action shall be communicated to the chairperson of the House Committee on Insurance and the chairperson of the Senate Insurance and Labor Committee. The Commissioner shall thereafter annually issue a report to such committees that assesses whether, in his or her opinion, the agreement continues to be in the best financial interest of the state."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
457
SECTION 9. Code Section 33-23-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the examination of applicants, is revised as follows:
"33-23-10. (a) Each individual applicant for a license as agent, limited subagent, counselor, adjuster, or surplus line broker shall submit to a personal examination in writing as to his or her competence to act in such capacity. The examination shall be prepared and given by the Commissioner or a designee of the Commissioner and shall be given and graded in a fair and impartial manner and without unfair discrimination as between individuals examined. Any required examination may be supplemented by an oral examination at the discretion of the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall provide by rule or regulation for a reasonable waiting period before giving a reexamination to an applicant who failed to pass a previous similar examination. (b) The Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish criteria and procedures for:
(1) The scope of any examination; and (2) Exemptions, if any, to examinations, provided that the Commissioner shall not, under any circumstances, exempt himself or herself from any written examination requirements set forth in this Code section. (c) An applicant for a license to act as an agent, limited subagent, surplus line broker, counselor, or adjuster who held a valid license to act as such which lapsed while the applicant was a member of any branch of the armed forces of the United States shall be granted a new license if application is made within a period of five years from the date of the expiration of the old license and proof satisfactory to the Commissioner is furnished that: (1) The individual was a member of the armed forces of the United States at the time the previous license lapsed; and (2) The individual's service in the armed forces of the United States was not terminated more than one year prior to the date of application for a new license."
SECTION 10. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for conflicts of interest, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for violation of the part, as follows: