ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Notwithstanding Code Section 31-2-9 or 31-7-12.2, the department shall not grant a waiver or variance unless:
(1) There are adequate standards affording protection for the health and safety of residents of the personal care home; (2) The resident of the personal care home provides a medical assessment conducted by a licensed health care professional who is unaffiliated with the personal care home which identifies the needs of the resident; and (3) The department finds that the personal care home can provide or arrange for the appropriate level of care for the resident."
SECTION 2. Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful, is amended by revising paragraph (26) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(26) With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services or assisted living care:
(A) Any person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care home or assisted living community formally or informally offering, advertising to, or soliciting the public for residents or referrals; or
232
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(B) Any personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, or any assisted living community, as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2, offering, advertising, or soliciting the public to provide services:
(i) Which are outside the scope of personal care services or assisted living care, respectively; and (ii) For which it has not been specifically authorized. Nothing in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home or assisted living community for services authorized by the Department of Community Health under a waiver or variance pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 31-2-9. For purposes of this paragraph, 'personal care' means protective care and watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or convalescent care including medical and nursing services, and 'assisted living care' includes services provided for in Code Section 31-7-12.2. The provisions of this paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care services;"
SECTION 3. Code Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows: