ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (12) 'Representatives' means the persons appointed as provided in Code Section 37-4-107 to receive any notice under this chapter. (13) 'Superintendent' means the chief administrative officer who has overall management responsibility at any facility, other than a regional state hospital or state owned or operated community program, receiving developmentally disabled persons under this chapter or an individual appointed as the designee of such superintendent."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 37-4-5, relating to validity of hospitalization orders entered before September 1, 1978, as follows:
"37-4-5. (a) No hospitalization of a developmentally disabled person lawful before September 1, 1978, shall be deemed unlawful because of the enactment of this chapter. The board is authorized to establish reasonable regulations to require that the superintendent or regional state hospital administrator of each facility where developmentally disabled persons are in residence apply under Code Section 37-4-42 for an order authorizing continued care of a client for whom such care is necessary and who was initially hospitalized under an order of a court prior to September 1, 1978. Such prior orders of hospitalization entered by the courts, unless superseded at an earlier date by an order under this chapter, or unless such prior orders expire under their own terms at an earlier date, shall remain valid until 12 months following September 1, 1978, after which all such orders shall be null and void and of no effect. (b) No hospitalization of a person with developmental disabilities which was lawful before July 1, 2011, shall be deemed unlawful because of the repeal of former Code sections under Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Part 1 of Article 2, relating to general provisions relative to procedures for obtaining services from the department.