ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 5-26. Code Section 43-34-103 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of physician assistants, is amended by revising subparagraph (e.1)(7)(B) and subsection (f) as follows:
"(B) Except in facilities operated by the Department of Public Health, the supervising physician shall review the prescription drug or device order copy and medical record entry for prescription drug or device orders issued within the past 30 days by the physician assistant. Such review may be achieved with a sampling of no less than 50 percent of such prescription drug or device order copies and medical record entries." "(f) A physician employed by the Department of Public Health or by any institution thereof or by a local health department whose duties are administrative in nature and who does not normally provide health care to patients as such employee shall not be authorized to apply for or utilize the