ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The Technical College System of Georgia or the University System of Georgia, as applicable, shall verify that the student is enrolled in an eligible high school and shall notify the Georgia Student Finance Commission of the student's participation in dual credit enrollment."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.6, relating to HOPE GED vouchers, as follows:
"20-3-519.6. Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the shortfall reserve in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE GED voucher in the amount of $500.00 shall be available once to each student receiving a general educational
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
11
development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993. Such voucher shall be issued to such student upon enrollment in any eligible postsecondary institution in Georgia within 24 months from the date the general educational development (GED) diploma was awarded to the student and may only be used to cover postsecondary costs of attendance at such institution."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.10, relating to application of HOPE scholarships and HOPE grants, as follows:
"20-3-519.10. A HOPE scholarship and a HOPE grant may be applied to any portion of a student's tuition.