ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (2) The registrars or absentee ballot clerk, as appropriate, shall provide reasonable notice to the electors of their jurisdiction of the availability of advance voting as well as the times, dates, and locations at which advance voting will be conducted. In addition, the registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall notify the Secretary of State in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of State of the times, dates, and locations at which advance voting will be conducted."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-385.1, relating to preferential treatment for older and disabled voters, as follows:
"21-2-385.1. During the period of advance voting established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, each elector who is 75 years of age or older or who is disabled and requires assistance in casting an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office, absentee ballot clerk's office, or other locations as provided for in Code Section 21-2-382 shall, upon request to a designated office employee or other individual, be authorized to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line if such location utilizes direct recording electronic voting systems or be authorized to go to the head of any line necessary to cast a written absentee ballot. Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
701
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2011.
__________
MILITARY QUARANTINE OR VACCINATION ORDER; CHALLENGE; JUDICIAL EMERGENCY ORDERS.
No. 242 (House Bill No. 339).
AN ACT