ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-64. Said title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(xxxiv) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for RICO, as follows:
"(xxxiv) Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation of grand or trial juror or court officer;"
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
87
SECTION 1-65. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-231, relating to monthly transmittal of information to the Secretary of State and removal of persons from the list of electors, as follows:
"21-2-231. (a) Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary of State, the Georgia Crime Information Center shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State a complete list of all persons, including dates of birth, social security numbers, and other information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were convicted of a felony in this state since the preceding reporting period. The Secretary of State may, by agreement with the commissioner of corrections, obtain criminal information relating to the conviction, sentencing, and completion of sentencing requirements of felonies. Additionally, the Secretary of State shall be authorized to obtain such criminal information relating to Georgia electors convicted of a felony in another state, if such information is available. (a.1) The clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who identify themselves as not being citizens of the United States during their qualification to serve as a juror during the preceding calendar month in that county. (b) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were declared mentally incompetent during the preceding calendar month in the county and whose voting rights were removed. (c) Upon receipt of the lists described in subsections (a), (a.1), and (b) of this Code section and the lists of persons convicted of felonies in federal courts received pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-6(g), the Secretary of State shall transmit the names of such persons whose names appear on