ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 12. Chapter 56 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to risk-based capital levels, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 33-56-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(7) 'Negative trend' means, with respect to a life and health insurer, a negative trend over a period of time, as determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the life RBC instructions."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-56-3, relating to the definition of a company action level event, as follows:
"(1) The filing of an RBC report by an insurer which indicates that: (A) The insurer's total adjusted capital is greater than or equal to its regulatory action level RBC but less than its company action level RBC; (B) If a life and health insurer, the insurer has total adjusted capital which is greater than or equal to its company action level RBC but less than the product of its authorized control level RBC and 2.5 and has a negative trend; or
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
459
(C) If a property and casualty insurer, the insurer has total adjusted capital which is greater than or equal to its company action level RBC but less than the product of its authorized control level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the property and casualty RBC instructions;"
SECTION 14. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 11, 2011.
__________