ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The board, upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or withdraw any award"
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-17-6, relating to notification to victim of accused's pretrial release and of victims' rights and the availability of victims' compensation and services, as follows:
"(a) Upon initial contact with a victim, all law enforcement and court personnel shall make available to the victim the following information written in plain language:
(1) The possibility of pretrial release of the accused, the victim's rights and role in the stages of the criminal justice process, and the means by which additional information about these stages can be obtained; (2) The availability of victim compensation and, if the victim has been trafficked for labor or sexual servitude as defined in Code Section 16-5-46, compensation available through the federal government pursuant to 22 U.S.C. Section 7105; and (3) The availability of community based victim service programs."
SECTION 8. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement, is amended by adding a new Code section to Chapter 1, relating to general provisions for law enforcement officers and agencies, to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
223