ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Spencer Pass Law.'" "(d) Violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this Code section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.00."
SECTION 1.1. Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment for indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments, and appeal, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows: (1) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the eligible disabled person may elect payment of $35,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a
594
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (2) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the injured person may elect to receive a payment of $75,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; or (3) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the surviving unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in his or her most recent tax return or to the legal guardian of the organically brain damaged person. The surviving unremarried spouse, dependents, or the legal guardian may elect to receive payment in a lump sum payment of $100,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum."