ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 84
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
with the parties or counsel therefor, any fact or circumstance indicating any inclination, leaning, or bias which the prospective juror might have respecting the subject matter of the action or the counsel or parties thereto, and the religious, social, and fraternal connections of the prospective juror."
SECTION 1-54. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-139, relating to oath in criminal case, as follows:
"15-12-139. In all criminal cases, the following oath shall be administered to the trial jury:
'You shall well and truly try the issue formed upon this bill of indictment (or accusation) between the State of Georgia and (name of accused), who is charged with (here state the crime or offense), and a true verdict give according to the evidence. So help you God.' The judge or clerk shall administer the oath to the jurors."
SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-160, relating to required panel of jurors in felony trials, as follows: