ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If the financial institution fails to provide articles of dissolution as required within 60 days from the date of demand by the department, the department may seek dissolution of the financial institution in organization directly from the Secretary of State's office."
520
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-482, relating to number, term, and compensation of directors, as follows:
"(a) The articles or bylaws of any bank or trust company may fix the number of directors of its policy-making board at not less than five nor more than 25 and may provide that the board may, within such limitation, increase or decrease the number of directors by not more than two in any one year, provided that nothing in this subsection shall require a bank with a board of directors of less than five on July 1, 1972, to increase its board to five members. The failure of a bank or trust company to maintain at least five directors at any time does not exculpate the remaining directors from their obligations and liabilities associated with the actions and decisions made as directors of the financial institution, nor does it in any way void any actions taken or decisions made by the board of directors during any such time that there were less than five directors."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-655, relating to the operation of the board of directors of credit unions, as follows: