ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 6. Chapter 10 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce, is amended in Code Section 49-10-1, relating to creation and composition of said board, expense allowances, staffing, and advisory committees, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) The Georgia Board for Physician Workforce shall be composed of 15 members, all of whom are residents of this state, as follows:
(A) Five members shall be primary care physicians, at least three of whom shall be from rural areas; (B) Five members shall be physicians who are not primary care physicians, at least three of whom shall practice in rural areas; (C) Three members shall be representatives of hospitals which are not teaching hospitals, with at least two of those three members being representatives of rural, nonprofit hospitals; (D) One member shall be a representative from the business community; (E) One member shall have no connection with the practice of medicine or the provision of health care; and
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
467
(F) The physicians on the board shall represent a diversity of medical disciplines, including, but not limited to, women's health, geriatrics, and children's health. The board shall represent the gender, racial, and geographical diversity of the state."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-10-2, relating to purpose of said board, and Code Section 49-10-3, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of said board, as follows: