ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(3) A person who violates subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be subject to civil penalties in accordance with Code Section 40-1-23."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising Code Section 17-6-5, relating to acceptance of cash bonds for violations relating to motor vehicles, as follows:
"17-6-5. Any sheriff, deputy sheriff, county peace officer, or other county officer charged with the duty of enforcing the laws of this state relating to:
(1) Traffic or the operation or licensing of motor vehicles or operators; (2) The width, height, or length of vehicles and loads;
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
481
(3) Motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; (4) Commercial vehicle or driver safety; (5) Hazardous materials transportation; (6) Motor carrier insurance or registration; (7) Road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48; (8) Game and fish; (9) Boating; or (10) Litter control who makes an arrest outside the corporate limits of any municipality of this state for a violation of said laws and who is authorized, as provided herein by a court of record having jurisdiction over such offenses, to accept cash bonds may accept a cash bond from the person arrested in lieu of a statutory bond or recognizance. No such officer shall accept a cash bond unless he or she is authorized to receive cash bonds in such cases by an order of the court having jurisdiction over such offenses and unless such order has been entered on the minutes of the court. Any such order may be granted, revoked, or modified by the court at any time."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-8, relating to acceptance of cash bonds and proceedings upon the failure of a person to appear, as follows:
"17-6-8. If any person arrested for a misdemeanor arising out of a violation of the laws of this state relating to: