ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-451, relating to disbursements of principal, as follows:
"(5) Premiums paid on a policy of insurance not described in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-450, of which the trust is the owner and beneficiary;"
558
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-452, relating to transfers from income to principal for depreciation, as follows:
"(3) Under this Code section if the trustee is accounting under Code Section 53-12-412 for the business or activity in which the asset is used."
SECTION 19. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 20. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 12, 2011.
__________