ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(e) The General Assembly further finds that the collection methodology for prepaid wireless telecommunications service should effectively capture 9-1-1 charges from prepaid users. It is the intent of the General Assembly to move the collection of existing 9-1-1 charges on prepaid wireless service to the retail point of sale."
SECTION 1.1. Said part is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (m) of Code Section 46-5-134, relating to billing of subscribers, liability of subscriber for service charge, taxes on service, establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund, records, and use of federal, state, municipal, or private funds, as follows:
"(m)(1) Any local government collecting or expending any 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges in any fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 2005, shall document the amount of funds collected and expended from such charges. Any local government collecting or expending 9-1-1 funds shall certify in their audit, as required under Code Section 36-81-7, that 9-1-1 funds were expended in compliance with the expenditure requirements of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 46-5-134.2, relating to 9-1-1 charges for prepaid wireless service.
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"46-5-134.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: