ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(c) A run-off primary shall be a continuation of the primary and only persons who were entitled to vote in the primary shall be entitled to vote therein; and only those votes cast for the persons designated for the runoff shall be counted in the tabulation and canvass of the votes cast. Any elector who votes in the primary of one party shall not be eligible to vote in a primary runoff of any other party other than a primary runoff of the party in whose primary such elector voted."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to posting of list of all qualified candidates for party nomination, as follows:
"(d)(1) Within two hours after the qualifications have ceased, the county executive committee of each political party shall post at the office of the county election superintendent a list of all candidates who have qualified with such executive committee, and the state executive committee of each political party shall provide a list of all candidates who have qualified with such committee to the office of the Secretary of State. If the election superintendent qualifies the candidates for a political party in accordance
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
687
with subsection (c) of this Code section, the election superintendent shall post at his or her office a list of all the candidates who have qualified with such superintendent for such political party."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to the appointment of county registrars, as follows: