ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 216
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-15-15. When a forensic medical examination is conducted, the cost of such examination shall be paid for by the fund in an amount not to exceed $1,000.00. The fund shall be responsible for payment of such cost notwithstanding whether the person receiving such examination has health insurance or any other source of health care coverage."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-18-2, relating to information for victims of rape or forcible sodomy, as follows:
"17-18-2. The following information in substantially the form set out in this Code section shall be provided to adult victims of rape or aggravated sodomy in accordance with Code Section 17-18-1:
'INFORMATION FOR VICTIMS OF RAPE OR FORCIBLE SODOMY If you are the victim of rape or forcible sodomy, you have certain rights under the law. Rape or forcible sodomy by a stranger or a person known to you, including rape or forcible sodomy by a person married to you, is a crime. You can ask the government's lawyer to prosecute a person who has committed a crime. The government pays the cost of prosecuting for crimes. If you are the victim of rape or forcible sodomy, you should contact a local police department or other law enforcement agency immediately. A police officer will come to take a report and collect evidence. You should keep any clothing you were wearing at the time of the crime as well as any other evidence such as bed sheets. Officers will take you to the hospital for a medical examination. You should not shower or douche before the examination. The law requires that the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund pay for the medical examination to the extent of the cost for the collection of evidence of the crime.'"
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 3, 2011.
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
217
CRIMES CRIMINAL PROCEDURE LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAFFICKING OF PERSONS; LABOR OR SEXUAL SERVITUDE.
No. 54 (House Bill No. 200).
AN ACT