ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 34A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Patient Right to Know Act of 2001," is amended by revising Code Section 43-34A-3, relating to physician profiles, dissemination to public, content and maintenance requirements, corrections,
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
439
judgments prior to April 11, 2001, sealed judgments, arbitration awards, and settlements prohibited, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (c), to read as follows:
"(10.1) Whether carrying any medical malpractice insurance; "
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-34A-5, relating to the estimation of fees and collection of payment prior to rendering of services, as follows:
"43-34A-5. A patient has the right to inquire as to whether the physician carries medical malpractice insurance and as to the estimated charges for a routine office visit, routine treatments, and lab tests prior to receiving such treatment. When asked for such information, the physician or other authorized personnel shall give such information freely and without reservation or evasion. Violation of this right should be reported immediately to the board. Physicians are not responsible for ascertaining the details of the patient's insurance coverage and explaining such information to the patient. A physician may require the payment of his or her fee or any applicable copayment in advance of delivering professional services unless otherwise prohibited by law."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: