ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "15-12-3. No person shall be compellable to serve on the grand or trial jury of the superior court or on any jury in other courts for more than four weeks in any year. No person shall be allowed to serve on the trial jury of the superior court or on any jury in other courts for
64
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
more than four weeks in any one year unless he or she is actually engaged in the trial of a case when the four weeks expire, in which case he or she shall be discharged as soon as the case is decided."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-4, relating to ineligibility of juror to serve at next succeeding term of court, as follows:
"15-12-4. (a) Any person who has served as a juror at any session of the superior or state courts shall be ineligible for duty as a juror at the next succeeding term of the court in which such person has previously served but shall be eligible to serve at the next succeeding term of court for a different level of court. (b) In addition to any other qualifications provided under this chapter, no person shall be qualified to serve as a juror under this chapter unless that person is a citizen of the United States."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-7, relating to compensation of court bailiffs and expense allowance for jurors to be fixed by the grand jury, as follows: