ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 46-5-134, relating to the establishment of the Emergency Telephone System Fund, as follows:
"(f)(1) In addition to cost recovery as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund shall be used only to pay for:
242
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(A) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of emergency telephone equipment, including necessary computer hardware, software, and data base provisioning; addressing; and nonrecurring costs of establishing a 9-1-1 system; (B) The rates associated with the service supplier's 9-1-1 service and other service supplier's recurring charges; (C) The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of salaries and employee benefits incurred by the local government for employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2, whether such employee benefits are purchased directly from a third-party insurance carrier, funded by the local government's self-funding risk program, or funded by the local government's participation in a group self-insurance fund. As used in this paragraph, the term 'employee benefits' means health benefits, disability benefits, death benefits, accidental death and dismemberment benefits, pension benefits, retirement benefits, workers' compensation, and such other benefits as the local government may provide. Said term shall also include any post-employment benefits the local government may provide; (D) The actual cost, according to generally accepted accounting principles, of training employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of emergency 9-1-1 system and employees who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2; (E) Office supplies of the public safety answering points used directly in providing emergency 9-1-1 system services; (F) The cost of leasing or purchasing a building used as a public safety answering point.