ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (d) This chapter shall not apply to a person or corporation which employs persons who do private security work in connection with the affairs of such employer only and who have an employer-employee relationship with such employer. Neither such persons or corporations nor their employees shall be required to register or be licensed under this chapter, although such persons or corporations or their employees may elect to be licensed under this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensed community association managers, salespersons, associate brokers, brokers, schools, and instructors and sanctions and unfair trade practices, as follows:
"(b) Licensees shall not engage in any of the following unfair trade practices: (1) Because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin: (A) Refusing to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or refusing to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise making unavailable or denying, real estate to any person; (B) Discriminating against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of real estate or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith; (C) Making, printing, or publishing or causing to be made, printed, or published any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of real estate, that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination or an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or discrimination; (D) Representing to any person that any real estate is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when such real estate is in fact so available; or
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
417
(E) Representing explicitly or implicitly that a change has or will or may occur in a block, neighborhood, or area in order to induce or discourage the listing, purchasing, selling, or renting of real estate; (2) Intentionally advertising material which is misleading or inaccurate or which in any way misrepresents any property, terms, values, policies, or services of the business conducted; (3) Failing to account for and remit any money coming into the licensee's possession which belongs to others; (4) Commingling the money or other property of the licensee's principals with the licensee's own; (5) Failing to maintain and deposit in a separate, federally insured checking account all money received by said broker acting in said capacity, or as escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a real estate transaction unless all parties having an interest in said funds have agreed otherwise in writing; (6) Failing to disclose in writing to a principal in a real estate transaction any of the following: (A) The receipt of a fee,