ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If the trial judge has proceeded ex parte or with counsel appointed for the state, the trial court shall either
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
703
direct the filing of an appeal in its order or itself certify the order for appeal. Filing fees for appeal shall be waived, all costs shall be borne by the state, and such appeals shall be heard expeditiously; and (F) No provisions of this paragraph shall be construed to limit or restrict the right of habeas corpus under the laws of the United States."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 38-3-60, relating to definitions regarding judicial emergencies, as follows:
"(1) 'Authorized judicial official' means any of the following officials when acting with regard to his or her respective jurisdiction:
(A) The Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court; (B) A chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit; or (C) The replacement for or successor to any of the officials set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, as determined by the applicable rules of incapacitation and succession, should such official become incapacitated or otherwise unable to act."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-61, relating to declaration of judicial emergency, as follows: