ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d), (e), (h), and (o) through (q), and adding a new subsection in Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to the investigation of applicants and educational experience by the department, as follows:
"(d) Upon receipt of an application for a mortgage loan originator license, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the mortgage loan originator applicant:
(1) Has never had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacation of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation; (2) Has not been convicted of, or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court; provided, however, that any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subsection; (3) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this article; (4) Has completed the prelicensing education requirement described in subsection (e) of this Code section; and (5) Has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in subsection (f) of this Code section. (e)(1) An individual shall complete at least 20 hours of prelicensing education courses reviewed and approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry based upon reasonable standards. Review and approval of a prelicensing education course shall include review and approval of the course provider. The 20 hours of prelicensing education shall include at least:
(A) Three hours of federal law and regulations; (B) Three hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues; and (C) Two hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace. (2) Nothing in this subsection shall preclude any prelicensing education course, as approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry, that is provided
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
525