ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Code Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to battery, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows:
"(k) A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care facilities, or Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to assisted living communities, or Code Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices, who commits the offense of battery against a person who is admitted to or receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
233