ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The person acquiring an interest in a mortgage broker or mortgage lender licensee or registrant in a transaction which is exempt from filing an application by this subsection shall send written notice to the department of such acquisition within 30 days of the closing of such transaction."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 7-1-1017, relating to the suspension or revocation of licenses and registrations by the department, as follows:
"(h) Whenever the department initiates an administrative action against a current licensee or an applicant, the department may pursue that action to its conclusion despite the fact that a licensee may withdraw its license or fail to renew it or an applicant may withdraw its application."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders, as follows: