ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of guardianship, as follows:
"(a) Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the court's own motion, the court may modify the guardianship by adjusting the duties or powers of the guardian, as defined in Code Sections 29-4-22 and 29-4-23, or the powers of the ward, as defined in Code Sections 29-4-20 and 29-4-21, or by making other appropriate adjustments to reflect the extent of the current capacity of the ward or other circumstances of the guardianship. Except for good cause shown, the court shall order that notice of the petition be given, in whatever form the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the guardian, the ward's legal counsel, and the ward's conservator, if any. In any proceeding under this Code section that would expand or increase the powers of the guardian or further restrict the rights of the ward, the court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward. In all other cases, the court, in its discretion, may appoint legal counsel for the ward or a guardian ad litem, or both."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 24-5-71, relating to modification of conservatorship, as follows: