ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] cases where the accused was convicted of capital felony, except when
provided in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 5-6-43, per
page. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1.00
Clerk's certificate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1.00
The clerk shall not receive compensation for the transcript of evidence and proceedings."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-21A-6.1, relating to the judicial operations fund fee for superior courts, as follows:
"(a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $125.00, to be known as a judicial operations fund fee, in each civil action or case filed in a superior court except that the state, including, but not limited to, its departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, public corporations, and authorities, municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the superior court and to which a number
26
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not; provided, however, that the judicial operations fund fee shall not apply to the issuance of certificates of appointment and reappointment of notaries public."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval, and Sections 1 and 2 of this Act shall apply retroactively to all cases for which fees have not been assessed.