ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the appropriate office and shall make such order available for public inspection upon request. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which he or she is to serve."
SECTION 2A. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, as follows:
686
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(1) All candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this paragraph in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(A) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State at the same time as candidates for party nomination in the general primary as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and (B) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the superintendent at the same time as candidates for party nomination in the general primary as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays;"