ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART 1 SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Johnia Berry Act."
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
265
SECTION 1-2. Code Section 5-5-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c), as follows:
"(c)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of a felony may file a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing."
SECTION 1-3. Code Section 17-5-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to maintenance of physical evidence containing biological material, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: