ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
department to the Department of Community Health. Prior to the release of any person testing positive for HIV, the department shall also provide to such person in writing contact information regarding medical, educational, and counseling services available through the Department of Community Health. Any person testing positive for HIV shall be provided instruction relating to living with HIV, the prevention of the spread of such virus, and the legal consequences of infecting unknowing partners."
SECTION 62. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-6-4, relating to the effect of failure to meet time limit for trial after delivery of inmate pursuant to Code Section 24-10-60, as follows:
"42-6-4. If an inmate is not brought to trial upon a pending indictment or accusation within two terms of court after delivery of the inmate to the sheriff or a deputy sheriff pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 24-13-60, provided no continuance has been granted, all detainers based upon the pending indictments or accusations shall be stricken and dismissed from the records of the department."
SECTION 63. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-6-5, relating to the temporary custody of inmate requesting disposition of pending indictment or accusation, as follows: