ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(1) 'Authorized judicial official' means any of the following officials when acting with regard to his or her respective jurisdiction:
(A) The Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court; (B) A chief judge of a Georgia superior court judicial circuit; or (C) The replacement for or successor to any of the officials set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, as determined by the applicable rules of incapacitation and succession, should such official become incapacitated or otherwise unable to act."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-61, relating to declaration of judicial emergency, as follows:
"(b) An order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency shall be limited to an initial duration of not more than 30 days; provided, however, that the order may be modified or extended for no more than two periods not exceeding 30 days each unless a public health emergency exists as set forth in Code Section 38-3-51, in which case the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may extend the emergency order for so long as such emergency exists, as declared by the Governor. Any modification or extension of the initial order shall require information regarding the same matters set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section for the issuance of the initial order."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2011.
704
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
HEALTH PERTUSSIS DISEASE.
No. 243 (House Bill No. 249).
AN ACT