ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The custodians may certify copies or compilations, including extracts thereof, of the records of the department. ."
SECTION 58. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to habitual violators, as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 17-7-95 or 24-4-410, for the purposes of this Code section, any plea of nolo contendere entered and accepted after January 1, 1976, shall be considered a conviction."
SECTION 59. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-6-10, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, as follows:
"(d) Except for vehicles insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2-137 or under a plan of self-insurance approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, insurance coverage information from records of the department shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein and shall be admissible as evidence in accordance with Code Section 24-9-924 for the purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 60. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-6-11, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motorcycles, as follows: