ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
85
shall choose the names of prospective trial jurors in the same manner as prospective trial jurors are chosen and cause such persons to be summoned."
SECTION 1-57. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-161, relating to assigning panel to defendant, as follows:
"15-12-161. The clerk shall provide the prosecuting attorney and the accused with the names and identifying information relative to prospective jurors for the case being tried."
SECTION 1-58. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-164, relating to questions on voir dire, as follows:
"(b) Either the state or the accused shall have the right to introduce evidence before the judge to show that a juror's answers, or any of them, are untrue. It shall be the duty of the judge to determine the truth of such answers as may be thus questioned before the court."
SECTION 1-59. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number of peremptory challenges, as follows:
"15-12-165. Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her.