ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
763
(8) Code Section 29-3-8, relating to the petition for appointment of a conservator for a minor, requirements of petition, and notice, by revising subparagraph (b)(5)(D) as follows:
"(D) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1;" (9) Code Section 29-3-22, relating to the power of a conservator and cooperation with the guardian of a minor, by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(D) and paragraph (8) of subsection (c) as follows: "(D) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined as set forth in Code Section 53-2-1." "(8) To disclaim or renounce any property or interest in property of the minor in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-1-20;" (10) Code Section 29-3-80, relating to the required showing for resignation of a conservator, name of suitable alternate required, notice, and order