ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
442
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical practice, is amended in Code Section 43-34-23, relating to delegation of authority to a nurse or physician assistant, by revising paragraph (1) subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) A physician may delegate the authority contained in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph to:
(i) A physician assistant in accordance with a job description; or (ii) A nurse recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing as a certified nurse midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist, psychiatric/mental health in accordance with a nurse protocol. (B) A physician may delegate to those health care professionals identified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph: (i) The authority to order controlled substances selected from a formulary of such drugs established by the board and the authority to order dangerous drugs, medical treatments, and diagnostic studies; (ii) The authority to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and to distribute professional samples to patients.