ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
613
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, is amended by revising Code Section 5-7-2, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments, as follows:
"5-7-2. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any appeal under this chapter where the order, decision, or judgment is not final, it shall be necessary that the trial judge certify within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that an immediate review should be had. (b) A certificate of immediate review shall not be required from an:
(1) Order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding illegally seized evidence; or (2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1. (c) For purposes of this Code section, the granting of a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial shall be considered a final order."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 12, 2011.
__________