ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1D. Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians and others, is amended by revising the last sentence of paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-11, relating to continuing education, as follows:
"This paragraph shall not apply to respiratory care professionals, persons seeking renewal of certification as respiratory care professionals, clinical perfusionists, or persons seeking renewal of licensure as a clinical perfusionist." "(3) The board shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of licensure as clinical perfusionists under Article 7 of this chapter to complete board approved continuing education.