ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-26-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Registered Professional Nurse Practice Act," is amended by revising paragraph (1.2) as follows:
"(1.2) 'Approved nursing education program' located in this state means a nursing education program approved by the board as meeting criteria established by the board. An 'approved nursing education program' located outside this state means a nursing education program that the board has determined to meet criteria similar to and not less stringent than criteria established by the board. In order to be approved by the board, a nursing education program must be one that is offered by:
(A) A unit of the University System of Georgia accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools;
780
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(B) An institution of the Technical College System of Georgia accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; (C) A nonprofit postsecondary institution of higher education that is accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education; (D) A proprietary institution of higher education that is accredited by a regional accrediting agency recognized by the United States Department of Education; or (E) A nonprofit postsecondary institution of higher education that is a four-year institution that is not accredited in accordance with subparagraph (C) of this paragraph, but whose curriculum has been determined by the board to meet criteria similar to and not less stringent than criteria established by the board for other approved nursing education programs."