ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(b) A victim of a criminal offense who has been or may be subpoenaed to testify at such hearing or trial shall be exempt from the provisions of Code Section 24-6-616 requiring
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
187
sequestration; provided, however, that the court shall require that the victim be scheduled to testify as early as practical in the proceedings."
SECTION 36. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-940, relating to grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending contract of employment, as follows:
"(d) Counsel; testimony. Any teacher, principal, or other person against whom such charges listed in subsection (a) of this Code section have been brought shall be entitled to be represented by counsel and, upon request, shall be entitled to have subpoenas or other compulsory process issued for attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and other evidence. Such subpoenas and compulsory process shall be issued in the name of the local board and shall be signed by the chairperson or vice chairperson of the local board. In all other respects, such subpoenas and other compulsory process shall be subject Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 24."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-991, relating to liability insurance for performance of duties authorized and the admissibility of insurance in evidence, as follows: