ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1002, relating to transaction of business without a license, as follows:
"(3) In the case of an employee of a mortgage broker or mortgage lender, such person has qualified to be relieved of the necessity for a license under the employee exemption in paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-1001;"
522
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1003.2, relating to financial requirements for licensing and registration, as follows:
"(c) Each mortgage loan originator shall be covered by the surety bond of his or her sponsoring licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender. In the event that the mortgage loan originator is an employee of a licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender or under an exclusive written independent contractor agreement as described in paragraph (17) of Code Section 7-1-1001, the surety bond of such licensed or registered mortgage broker or lender may be used in lieu of the mortgage loan originator's surety bond requirement."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1003.5, relating to the uniform administration of an automated licensing system for mortgage loan originators, mortgage brokers, and mortgage lenders, as follows:
"7-1-1003.5. (a) The department is authorized to: