ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "21-5-15. When the commission gives notice to a local official referred to in subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 of any of the actions listed in this Code section, such notice shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. This Code section shall apply with respect to any notice of: the filing of a complaint; a technical defect in a filing; a failure to make a timely filing; or a late fee or other penalty."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution disclosure reports, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (k) as follows:
"(k)(1) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a late fee of $125.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late, and notice of such late fee shall be sent to the candidate and the candidate's committee by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, and shall include the schedule of increasing late fees for late filings and the dates upon which such late fees shall be increased. In addition, a late fee of $250.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed by such date; provided, however, that a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final report. A late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if such report has not been filed. Campaign committee funds shall not be used to pay such penalty. Notice by
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
21
electronic means does not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph; and any increased late fees shall be stayed until at least ten days after proper notice has been given as specified in this paragraph."