ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-207. The Georgia Department of Education and the Professional Standards Commission shall cooperatively develop an online course on educator ethics. Such course shall include information on the code of ethics for educators established by the Professional Standards Commission pursuant to Code Section 20-2-984.1. One area of emphasis in the course shall be best practices for administering state-mandated assessments."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-211.1, relating to clearance certificates issued by the Professional Standards Commission relating to fingerprint and criminal background checks, as follows:
"20-2-211.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Clearance certificate' means a certificate issued by the Professional Standards Commission that verifies that an educator has completed fingerprint and criminal background check requirements as specified in this Code section and that the individual does not have a certificate that is currently revoked or suspended in Georgia or any other state; provided, however, that additional fingerprinting shall not be required for renewal of a clearance certificate or for educators who possess a professional educator certificate as of January 1, 2011. A clearance certificate shall be a renewable certificate valid for five years. Clearance certificates shall be subject to fees in accordance with subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-200. (2) 'Educator' means a teacher, school or school system administrator, or other education personnel who would, if not exempted pursuant to a charter under Article 31 or 31A of this chapter or an increased flexibility contract under Article 4 of this chapter, be required to hold a professional educator certificate, license, or permit issued by the Professional Standards Commission and persons who have applied for but have not yet received such a certificate, license, or permit. (3) 'Local unit of administration' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 20-2-242 and shall also include state chartered special schools and commission charter schools. (4) 'Professional educator certificate' means a certificate, license, or permit issued by the Professional Standards Commission that is based upon academic, technical, and professional training, experience, and competency of such personnel as provided for under Code Section 20-2-200. (b)(1) On and after January 1, 2011, all educators employed by a local unit of administration shall hold a valid clearance certificate; provided,