ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If a nondepartment mental competency evaluation is ordered, the court shall abide by the time frames for trial as set forth in this Code section unless the court determines, for good cause shown, that such time frames require adjustment for a nondepartment evaluation. (i) The 'Crime Victims' Bill of Rights,' as set forth in Chapter 17 of this title, shall be applicable to any judicial proceeding held pursuant to this Code section, and notice shall be provided to any victim as set forth in such chapter."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-170, relating to demands for speedy trials, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-171, relating to the time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: