ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-33, relating to removal or attempted removal of a weapon from a public official and punishment therefor, as follows:
"16-10-33. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'firearm' shall include stun guns and tasers. A stun gun or taser is any device that is powered by electrical charging units such as batteries and emits an electrical charge in excess of 20,000 volts or is otherwise capable of incapacitating a person by an electrical charge. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person if:
(1) The other person is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and (2) The person has knowledge or reason to know that the other person is employed as:
(A) A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2; (B) A probation officer, or other employee with the power of arrest, by the Department of Corrections; (C) A parole supervisor, or other employee with the power of arrest, by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (D) A jail officer or guard by a county or municipality and has the responsibility of supervising inmates who are confined in a county or municipal jail or other detention facility; or (E) A juvenile correctional officer by the Department of Juvenile Justice and