ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) The council: (1) Shall be a legal entity; (2) Shall have perpetual existence; (3) May contract; (4) May own property; (5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes; (6) May adopt and use an official seal; and (7) May establish a principal office."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 17-12-5, relating to the director and the director's responsibilities, as follows:
"(c) The director shall have and may exercise the following power and authority: (1) The power and authority to take or cause to be taken any or all action necessary to perform any indigent defense services or otherwise necessary to perform any duties, responsibilities, or functions which the director is authorized by law to perform and to exercise any power or authority which the council is authorized under subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4 to exercise; (2) The power and authority to enforce or otherwise require compliance with any and all rules, regulations, procedures, or directives necessary to perform any indigent defense services; to carry into effect the minimum standards and policies promulgated by the council; and to perform any duties, responsibilities, or functions which the council is authorized under subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4 to perform or to exercise; and (3) The power and authority to assist the council in the performance of its duties, responsibilities, and functions and the exercise of its power and authority.
(d) The director shall:
94
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(1) Prepare and submit to the council a proposed budget for the council. The director shall also prepare and submit an annual report containing pertinent data on the operations, costs, and needs of the council and such other information as the council may require; (2) Develop such rules, procedures, and regulations as the director determines may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and submit these to the council for approval and comply with all applicable laws, standards, and regulations; (3) Administer and coordinate the operations of the council and supervise compliance with policies and standards adopted by the council; (4) Maintain proper records of all financial transactions related to the operation of the council; (5) At the director's discretion, solicit and accept on behalf of the council any funds that may become available from any source, including government, nonprofit, or private grants, gifts, or bequests; (6) Coordinate