ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In the event that only nonpartisan candidates are to be placed on a run-off ballot, the form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by the Secretary of State or election superintendent in essentially the same format as prescribed for the nonpartisan election. The candidate having a majority of the votes cast in the nonpartisan election or the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such office."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (g) and (h) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to form of ballot labels generally, as follows:
"(g) The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column. The names of candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order prescribed by subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the candidates of political parties and bodies shall be arranged according to the priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. When voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged horizontally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear within the same vertical lines. (h) In primaries, the ballot labels containing the names of candidates seeking nomination by a political party shall be segregated on the face of the machine in adjacent rows or columns by parties, the priority of such political parties on the ballot labels to be determined in the order prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. If a nonpartisan election is being held in conjunction with a partisan primary, each partisan ballot label shall be clearly marked to indicate that the elector may vote in the nonpartisan election also. In nonpartisan elections, the ballot labels shall include a separate portion for
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
683
the names of candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election and the heading and arrangement of such candidates shall be as prescribed by Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'"
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2011.
__________
ELECTIONS NUMEROUS REVISIONS INCLUDING OATHS; POLL OFFICERS; VOTERS; QUALIFYING
DATES AND LISTS; REGISTRATION; PRECINCTS; ABSENTEE BALLOTS;
TABULATION; FACSIMILE BALLOTS; AND OTHERS.