ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The appeal rights provided to the client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney in this Code section are in addition to any other appeal rights which the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the client, the client's representatives, or the client's attorney to appeal does not deny the right to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-3."
SECTION 9. Code Section 17-7-131 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proceedings upon plea of insanity or mental incompetency at the time of the crime, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (e), as follows:
"(3) The defendant shall be detained in custody until completion of the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted at the earliest opportunity after the expiration of the 30 days' evaluation period but in any event within 30 days after receipt by the prosecuting attorney of the evaluation report from the mental health facility. The court may take judicial notice of evidence introduced during the trial of the defendant and may call for testimony from any person with knowledge concerning whether the defendant is currently a mentally ill person in need of involuntary treatment, as defined by paragraph (12) of Code Section 37-3-1, or a person with a developmental disability, as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1, who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to himself or herself or others. The prosecuting attorney may cross-examine the witnesses called by the court and the defendant's witnesses and present relevant evidence concerning the issues presented at the hearing."
SECTION 10. Code Section 31-22-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to who may perform HIV tests, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(8)(B), as follows: