ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) This chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title, as such chapters were enacted by an Act approved April 2, 1996 (Ga. L. 1996, p. 504), and as amended by an Act approved April 29, 1997 (Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352), and as such chapters may be amended in the future, shall be known and may be cited as the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998.'" (2) Code Section 53-1-20, relating to renouncing succession under the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998,' by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (f) as follows:
"(f)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided by the will or other governing instrument, a renunciation shall cause the renounced property to pass as if the person renouncing had predeceased the decedent or, in the case of property passing upon exercise of a power of appointment, as if the person renouncing had predeceased the holder of the power, even if the acceleration of a contingent remainder or other interest results. A will or other governing instrument may otherwise provide expressly or by implication, but the fact that a remainder or other future interest following a renounced interest is conditioned upon surviving the holder of such renounced interest shall not, without more, be sufficient to indicate that such conditioned interest should not accelerate by reason of such renunciation. (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, solely for the purposes of the proviso of paragraph (5) and the proviso of paragraph (7) of subsection (c) of Code Section 53-2-1, any individual renouncing who is the only sibling or the only aunt or uncle surviving the decedent shall not be deemed to have predeceased the decedent." (3) Code Section 53-9-2, relating to the filing and contents of a petition and publication of notice relative to the administration of an estate under the Revised Probate Code of 1998, by replacing "no administration necessary," with "no administration is necessary," in subsection (b).