ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] appointment of a successor guardian, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: "(3) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1." (6) Code Section 29-2-51, relating to the appointment of a successor guardian, notice, preference to selected individuals, and order of appointment, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows: "(3) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1." (7) Code Section 29-3-7, relating to the preference among individuals for appointment of a conservator and the court's ability to ignore preference for the best interest of a minor, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows: "(2) The nearest adult relative of the minor as set forth in Code Section 53-2-1;"
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
763
(8) Code Section 29-3-8, relating to the petition for appointment of a conservator for a minor, requirements of petition, and notice, by revising subparagraph (b)(5)(D) as follows: