ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offense, is amended by revising Code Section 16-5-46, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, as follows:
"16-5-46. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Coercion' means: (A) Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person, or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person; (B) Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information or disseminating or threatening to disseminate any fact or information that would tend to subject a person to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred, contempt, or ridicule;
218
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(C) Destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of any person; (D) Providing a controlled substance, as such term is defined by Code Section 16-13-21, to such person for the purpose of compelling such person to engage in labor or sexual servitude against his or her will; or (E) Causing or threatening to cause financial harm to any person or using financial control over any person. (2) 'Deception' means: (A) Creating or confirming another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false; (B) Maintaining the status or condition of a person arising from a pledge by that person of his or her personal services as security for a debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined, or preventing a person from acquiring information pertinent to the disposition of such debt; or (C) Promising benefits or the performance of services which the accused does not intend to deliver or perform or knows will not be delivered or performed. Evidence of failure to deliver benefits or perform services standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this Code section.