ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
359
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(9) 'DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program' means a program certified by the Department of Driver Services which consists of two components: assessment and intervention."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-22, relating to minimum ages for licensees, as follows:
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, any person 14 years of age or older who has a parent or guardian who is medically incapable of being licensed to operate a motor vehicle due to visual impairment may apply for and, subject to the approval of the commissioner, may be issued a restricted noncommercial Class P instruction permit for the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle. Any person permitted pursuant to this subsection shall be accompanied whenever operating a motor vehicle by such physically impaired parent or guardian or by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. The department shall require satisfactory proof that the physically impaired parent or guardian previously held a valid driver's license in the State of Georgia, another state, or the District of Columbia before issuing an instructional permit pursuant to this paragraph."