ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 7-1-1017, relating to the suspension or revocation of licenses and registrations by the department, as follows:
"(h) Whenever the department initiates an administrative action against a current licensee or an applicant, the department may pursue that action to its conclusion despite the fact that a licensee may withdraw its license or fail to renew it or an applicant may withdraw its application."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders, as follows:
"(c) Any person who violates the terms of any order issued pursuant to this Code section shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.00 per violation per day unless otherwise agreed to by the department. In determining the amount of penalty, the department shall take into account the appropriateness of the penalty relative to the size of the financial resources of such person, the good faith efforts of such person to comply with the order, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations by such person, and such other factors or circumstances as shall have contributed to the violation. The department may at its discretion compromise, modify, or refund any penalty which is subject to imposition or has been imposed pursuant to this Code section. Any person assessed as provided in this subsection shall have the right to request a hearing into the
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
529
matter within ten days after notification of the assessment has been served upon the person involved; otherwise, such penalty shall be final except as to judicial review as provided in Code Section 7-1-90."
SECTION 19. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 11, 2011.
__________
EDUCATION REVENUE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP ORGANIZATIONS; REQUIREMENTS; INCOME TAX CREDIT.
No. 170 (House Bill No. 325).
AN ACT