ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Successors shall be appointed as set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-216, relating to qualifications of electors generally, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h) Prior to approving the application of a person to register to vote, the registrars may check the data bases of persons convicted of felonies and deceased persons maintained by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to limitations on registration data available for public inspection, as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-225.1, all data collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection with the exception of bank statements submitted pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417, the month and day of birth, the social security numbers, e-mail addresses, and driver's license numbers of the electors, and the locations at which the electors applied to register to vote, which shall remain confidential and shall be used only for voter registration purposes; provided, however, that any and all information relating to the dates of birth, social security numbers, and driver's license numbers of electors may be made available to other agencies of this state, to agencies of other states and territories of the United States, and to agencies of the federal government if the agency is authorized to maintain such information and the information is used only to identify the elector on the receiving agency's data base and is not disseminated further and remains confidential. Information regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public inspection."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-263, relating to reduction in size of precincts containing more than 2,000 electors when voting in such precincts at previous general election not completed one hour after closing of polls, as follows: