ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 810
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
During the course of any investigation of violations of this Code section, the Attorney General shall also investigate potential violations of Code Section 16-9-121.1 by employees that may have led to violations of this Code section."
SECTION 13. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-4-14, relating to determination of nationality of a person charged with felony and confined in a jail facility, as follows:
"42-4-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'illegal alien' means a person who is verified by the federal government to be present in the United States in violation of federal immigration law. (b) When any person is confined, for any period, in the jail of a county or municipality or a jail operated by a regional jail authority in compliance with Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, a reasonable effort shall be made to determine the nationality of the person so confined. (c) When any foreign national is confined, for any period, in a county or municipal jail, a reasonable effort shall be made to verify that such foreign national has been lawfully admitted to the United States and if lawfully admitted, that such lawful status has not expired. If verification of lawful status cannot be made from documents in the possession of the foreign national, verification shall be made within 48 hours through a query to the Law Enforcement Support Center (LESC) of the United States Department of Homeland Security or other office or agency designated by the federal government. If the foreign national is determined to be an illegal alien, the keeper of the jail or other officer shall notify the United States Department of Homeland Security, or other office or agency designated for notification by the federal government. (d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to deny a person bond or from being released from confinement when such person is otherwise eligible for release; provided, however, that upon verification that any person confined in a jail is an illegal alien, such person may be detained, arrested, and transported as authorized by state and federal law. (e) The Georgia Sheriffs Association shall prepare and issue guidelines and procedures used to comply with the provisions of this Code section."