ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The chairperson of the authority shall be a member of the authority elected for a two-year term by a majority vote of the members of the authority. A chairperson may not serve more than two consecutive terms as chairperson. The authority shall make rules and regulations for its own governance. It shall have perpetual existence."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 6-5-4, relating to the purpose of the authority, powers, support, and annual audits, as follows:
"6-5-4. (a) The general purpose of the authority shall be to acquire, operate, maintain, house, and dispose of all state aviation assets, except those aviation assets of the Department of Public Safety, to provide aviation services and oversight of state aircraft and aviation operations to ensure the safety of state air travelers and aviation property, to achieve policy objectives through aviation missions, and to provide for the efficient operation of state aircraft. All aircraft previously transferred to the authority by the Department of Public Safety and associated parts and equipment and a percentage of the budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on September 1, 2011, back to the custody and
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
411
control of the Department of Public Safety; provided, however, that this chapter shall have no application to aircraft owned or operated by the Department of Defense. On and after July 1, 2009, or a later date determined by the Governor, no other entity of state government, other than the Department of Public Safety, shall acquire, lease, or charter any aircraft other than through the authority. Any person who is employed by an entity of state government as a pilot and who is required by the terms of his or her employment to comply with the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' may remain in the employment of the employing agency but shall be transferred for administrative purposes only to the authority on July 1, 2009, in compliance with subsection (c) of Code Section 6-5-3; provided, however, that those persons who are employed by the Department of Public Safety who are assigned for administrative purposes only to the authority shall be transferred back to the Department of Public Safety on September 1, 2011, and shall no longer be under the administration or direction of the authority.