ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) If the court orders a competency evaluation and the accused serves notice of a special plea of mental incompetency to stand trial or raises the issue of insanity, the court shall
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
373
release the competency evaluation to the prosecuting attorney. Such evaluation shall not be released to any other person absent a court order."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-130, relating to the proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, as follows:
"17-7-130. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Child' means an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28. (2) 'Civil commitment' means the accused's involuntary inpatient or outpatient commitment pursuant to Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 37, as appropriate. (3) 'Court' means the court which has jurisdiction over the criminal charges against the accused. (4) 'Department' means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. (5) 'Developmental disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in paragraph (8) of Code Section 37-1-1. (6) 'Inpatient' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9.1) of Code Section 37-3-1; provided, however, that as applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement. (7) 'Nonviolent offense' means any offense other than a violent offense. (8) 'Outpatient' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that:
(A) As applied to a child for purposes of this Code section, the term shall mean a child who is mentally ill or has a developmental disability and is in need of involuntary placement; and (B) The court determines that the accused meets the criteria for release on bail or other pre-trial release pursuant to Code Section 17-6-1. (9) 'Serious violent felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 17-10-6.1. (10) 'Sexual offense' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 17-10-6.2. (11) 'Violent offense' means: