ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (d) In the event any prospective juror fails or refuses to answer the questionnaire, the clerk shall report the failure or refusal to the court together with the facts concerning the same, and the court shall have such jurisdiction as is provided by law for subpoena, attachment, and contempt powers. (e) This Code section shall be supplemental to other provisions of law, with a view toward efficient and orderly handling of jury selection and the administration of justice."
SECTION 1-12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-20, relating to the board of jury commissioners, as follows:
"15-12-20. (a) In each county, there shall be a six-member board of jury commissioners appointed by the chief judge of the superior court. The members of such board shall be discreet persons who are not practicing attorneys at law or county officers.
66
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) The first appointments to the board shall be fixed in such a manner that not more than two members' terms shall expire during any calendar year. The chief judge shall adjust the composition and terms of members of the board in office if more than two members' terms expire during any calendar year. Successors to members of the board originally appointed shall be appointed for a term of six years. No person who has served for more than three years as a jury commissioner shall be eligible or shall be appointed to succeed himself or herself as a member of the board of jury commissioners. (c) The chief judge shall have the authority to remove jury commissioners at any time and appoint successors."
SECTION 1-13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-23, relating to the clerk of board of jury commissioners, as follows: