ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
237
SECTION 18. Code Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the long-term care ombudsman program, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) 'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, assisted living community, or personal care home now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the Department of Community Health."
SECTION 19. Code Section 31-8-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the 'Long-term Care Facility Resident Abuse Reporting Act,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, assisted living community, personal care home, or community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."
SECTION 20. Code Section 31-8-132 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the "Remedies for Residents of Personal Care Homes Act," is amended by revising paragraph (5) as follows: