ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. (c) Rentals or leases of tangible personal property shall be reported and the tax shall be paid with respect to the sales price in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (d)(2)(A) of Code Section 48-8-77, relating to sourcing, as follows:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, sales of 'other direct mail' are sourced in accordance with subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of this Code section;"
46
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section as follows:
"48-8-77.1. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the definitions as provided in Code Section 48-8-161 shall apply.