ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 380
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-39-4, relating to persons authorized to issue an order not to resuscitate, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Any written order issued by the attending physician using the term 'do not resuscitate,' 'DNR,' 'order not to resuscitate,' 'no code,' or substantially similar language in the patient's chart shall constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, health care professional, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, or emergency medical technician to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier.