ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1B. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-33, relating to the use of certain titles by licensed practical nurses or applicants, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 1C. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-7, relating to requirements for licensure as a registered professional nurse, by revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) as follows:
"(b) An applicant for licensure by examination shall: (1) Submit a completed written application and fee; (2)(A) Have graduated from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-3; or (B)(i) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, have graduated from a nontraditional nursing education program approved by the board which meets the requirements in subsection (e) of this Code section; and (ii)(I) If the applicant entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse and had an academic education as a licensed practical nurse that included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology,
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
781
medical-surgical, and mental illness, have at least two years of clinical experience in the five years preceding the date of the application in an acute care inpatient facility or a long-term acute care facility as a licensed practical nurse, as approved by the board. Such clinical experience shall be documented in writing by the applicant's immediate supervisor stating that, in his or her opinion, the applicant has exhibited the critical thinking abilities, clinical skills, and leadership abilities that would indicate the ability to work as a beginning registered professional nurse; (II) If the applicant entered the nontraditional nursing education program as a licensed practical nurse, had an academic education as a licensed practical nurse that included clinical training in pediatrics, obstetrics and gynecology, medical-surgical, and mental illness, and has at least two years of experience as a licensed practical nurse in any setting, although such experience shall be exclusive of night duty in a skilled nursing facility, but less than two years of experience in the five years preceding the date of the application in an acute care inpatient