ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (D) Each judge of the probate court serving as an election superintendent, each member of a board of elections or board of elections and registration, and each election supervisor or designee for a board of elections or board of elections and registration serving on July 1, 2011, shall take the appropriate oath as set forth in this Code section which shall apply to all primaries and elections conducted throughout such person's tenure in that position.
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to the appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows:
"21-2-90. All elections and primaries shall be conducted in each polling place by a board consisting of a chief manager, who shall be chairperson of such board, and two assistant managers assisted by clerks. The managers of each polling place shall be appointed by the superintendent or, in the case of municipal elections, by the municipal governing authority. If the political parties involved elect to do so, they may submit to the superintendent or municipal governing authority, for consideration in making such appointment, a list of qualified persons. When such lists are submitted to the appropriate office, the superintendent or municipal governing authority, insofar as practicable, shall make appointments so that there shall be equal representation on such boards for the political parties involved in such elections or primaries. The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the appropriate office and shall make such order available for public inspection upon request. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which he or she is to serve."