ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If a vegetation permit renewal application and fee is not timely submitted and such deficiency is not cured within 45 days of the postmark date of notice via certified mail from
GEORGIA LAWS 2011 SESSION
603
the department, the vegetation permit shall be canceled, but the sign shall not be deemed illegal. No permit shall be renewed if the renewal thereof has not been made in accordance with this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 32-6-75.3, relating to applications for tree trimming permits, as follows:
"32-6-75.3. (a)(1) For purposes of this Code section, the term: (A) 'Removal' or 'removed' means the elimination of trees or other vegetation from a viewing zone. (B) 'Target view zone' means an area of the viewing zone extending from the sign to the roadway to which the sign is permitted which shall be angled as requested by the applicant to maximize the visibility of the sign to passing motorists but not to exceed: (i) Two-hundred and fifty feet along the right of way fence or boundary; and (ii) Three-hundred and fifty feet along the pavement edge, to include any emergency lane or paved shoulder. (C) 'Trimming' or 'trimmed' means the pruning of excess limbs or branches from trees or other vegetation which are not removed from a viewing zone. (D) 'Viewing zone' means a continuous 500 foot horizontal distance parallel to a state right of way and adjacent to or otherwise within the line of sight of an outdoor advertising sign.