ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(j) During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter; provided, however, that the county board of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation other than that required under this Code section. No county shall be subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency."
PART VII SECTION 7-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, as follows:
"48-5-380. (a) As provided in this Code section, each county and municipality shall refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license fees:
(1) Which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or ordinances of any county or municipality; or (2) Which are determined to have been voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid by the taxpayers. (b) In any case in which it is determined that an erroneous or illegal collection of any tax or license fee has been made by a county or municipality or that a taxpayer has voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid any tax or license fee, the taxpayer from whom the tax or license
1128
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
fee was collected may file a claim for a refund with the governing authority of the county or municipality at any time within one year or, in the case of taxes, three years after the date of the payment of the tax or license fee to the county or municipality. The claim for refund shall be in writing and shall be in the form and shall contain the information required by the appropriate governing authority. The claim shall include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies. In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or hearing before the governing authority in connection with any claim for a refund, the taxpayer shall so specify in writing in the claim. If the claim conforms to the requirements of this Code section, the governing authority shall grant a conference at a time specified by the governing authority. The governing authority shall consider information contained in the taxpayer's claim for a refund and such other information as is available. The governing authority shall approve or disapprove the taxpayer's claim and shall notify the taxpayer of its action. In the event any claim for refund is approved, the governing authority shall proceed under subsection (a) of this Code section to give effect to the terms of that subsection.