ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.2, relating to firearm or weapon on premises of a nuclear power facility, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person to carry, possess, or have under such person's control while on the premises of a nuclear power facility a weapon or long gun. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
970
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-128, relating to carrying a pistol without a license, as follows: "16-11-128.
Reserved."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-129, relating to license to carry pistol or revolver, as follows:
"16-11-129. (a) Application for weapons carry license or renewal license; term. The judge of the probate court of each county may, on application under oath and on payment of a fee of $30.00, issue a weapons carry license or renewal license valid for a period of five years to any person whose domicile is in that county or who is on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a domiciliary of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such application. Such license or renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state notwithstanding any change in that person's county of residence or state of domicile. Applicants shall submit the application for a weapons carry license or renewal license to the judge of the probate court on forms prescribed and furnished free of charge to persons wishing to apply for the license or renewal license.