ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-20-8, relating to issuance of licenses and fees relative to hearing aid dealers and dispensers, as follows:
"(b) The board may issue a dispenser's license to an applicant only when the applicant has satisfactorily completed a board approved examination and when proof of age has been verified. The license shall authorize the holder to dispense hearing aids under the general supervision of a licensed dealer."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-20-9, relating to qualifications, examinations, and apprentice dispensers relative to hearing aid dealers and dispensers, as follows:
"43-20-9. (a) An applicant may obtain a license by successfully passing a board approved examination, provided that the applicant:
(1) Is at least 18 years of age; and (2) Is of good moral character. (b) Every apprentice dispenser who has held the permit over 30 days shall be scheduled to stand for the written examination at every scheduled examination until all sections have been passed, the permit has been revoked by the board, or the permit has expired. The board shall have the power to revoke a permit without a hearing if the holder of an apprentice dispenser permit fails to stand for the examination. The board shall also have the power to revoke a permit without a hearing if the holder of an apprentice dispenser permit fails to pass the written portion of the examination on two occasions. The board
278
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
may include the fee for an initial examination as a condition for approval of an applicant for an apprentice dispenser's permit.
(c) The board shall establish uniform criteria for passing and failing candidates."
SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-20-12, relating to notice to division director of place of practice and identification of dispensers, apprentice dispensers, and trainees, and notice to holders of licenses and permits, as follows: