ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 26-4-41, relating to qualifications for license, examination, and internships and other training programs relative to pharmacists and pharmacies, as follows:
"(a) Qualifications. To obtain a license to engage in the practice of pharmacy, an applicant for licensure by examination shall:
(1) Have submitted an application in the form prescribed by the board; (2) Have attained the age of majority; (3) Be of good moral character; (4) Have graduated and received a professional undergraduate degree from a college or school of pharmacy as the same may be approved by the board; provided, however, that, since it would be impractical for the board to evaluate a school or college of pharmacy located in another country, the board may accept a graduate from such a school or college so long as the graduate has completed all requirements of the Foreign Pharmacy Equivalency Certification Program administered by the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy. This shall include successful completion of all required examinations and
268
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I