ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any privately owned aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle if the owner of such aircraft or vehicle has given his or her express permission to board the aircraft or vehicle with the item."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-127, relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other devices, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intention of avoiding or interfering with a security measure or of introducing into a terminal any explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as defined in Code Section 16-7-80; firearm for which such person does not have on his or her person a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 unless possessing such firearm is prohibited by federal law; hazardous substance as defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or knife or other device designed or modified for the purpose of offense and defense, to:
(1) Have any such item on or about his or her person, or (2) Place or cause to be placed or attempt to place or cause to be placed any such item:
(A) In a container or freight of a transportation company; (B) In the baggage or possessions of any person or any transportation company without the knowledge of the passenger or transportation company; or (C) Aboard such aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle."
SECTION 2-10. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51, relating to forfeiture of weapons used in commission of crime, as follows: