ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Compliance with such minimum loss ratio standard shall be evaluated annually by a multiple employer self-insured health plan. Failure to comply with minimum loss ratio standards shall result in a premium refund to participating employers."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-50-7, relating to loss reserves for incurred losses and surplus account, as follows:
"33-50-7. Every application for benefits and every benefit plan issued by a multiple employer self-insured health plan shall contain in contrasting color, in not less than ten-point type, the following statements:
(1) The plan is a self-insured plan, and benefits are not guaranteed by a licensed insurer; (2) The plan is not covered by the Georgia Life and Health Guaranty Association; (3) This is a fully assessable benefit plan. In the event that the multiple employer self-insured health plan is unable to pay its obligations, participating employers shall be required to contribute on a joint and several basis the funds necessary to meet any unpaid obligations; and (4) Certain other major protections offered to Georgia residents under the Georgia Insurance Code and Rules and Regulations, such as conversion rights and certain mandated or required benefits, may not be available through the multiple employer self-insured plan."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: