ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] An elector who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, who submits a federal write-in absentee ballot and later receives and submits an official absentee ballot should make every reasonable effort to inform the appropriate board of registrars that the elector has submitted more than one ballot."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballot supplies, as follows:
"(2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants. As additional applicants are determined to be eligible, the board or clerk shall
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
573
mail or issue official absentee ballots to such additional applicants immediately upon determining their eligibility; provided, however, that no absentee ballot shall be mailed by the registrars or absentee ballot clerk on the day prior to a primary or election and provided, further, that no absentee ballot shall be issued on the day prior to a primary or election. The board of registrars shall, at least 45 days prior to any general primary, or general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, and at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, mail or electronically transmit official absentee ballots to all electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballot supplies, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) The State Election Board shall by rule or regulation establish procedures for the transmission of blank absentee ballots by mail and by electronic transmission for all electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, and by which such electors may designate whether the elector prefers the transmission of such ballots by mail or electronically. If no preference is stated, the ballot shall be transmitted by mail. The State Election Board shall by rule or regulation establish procedures to ensure to the extent practicable that the procedures for transmitting such ballots shall protect the security and integrity of such ballots and shall ensure that the privacy of the identity and other personal data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code section is protected throughout the process of such transmission."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 27, 2010.
574
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
PUBLIC OFFICERS CORONERS; TESTS AND EXAMINATIONS; FORENSIC LABORATORIES; RECORDS.
No. 503 (House Bill No. 1095).
AN ACT