ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 24A of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to massage therapy practice, is amended in Code section 43-24A-3, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Entity' means the owner or operator of a business where massage therapy for compensation is performed."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-24A-7, relating to powers of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy, as follows: