ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This Code section shall not be construed to create any cause of action or any right of appeal on behalf of the victim, the state, or the accused; provided, however, that if the court intentionally fails to comply with this Code section, the victim may file a complaint with the Judicial Qualifications Commission."
216
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-78, relating to exclusion of the public from juvenile court hearings, as follows:
"(e) Only the parties, their counsel, witnesses, persons accompanying a party for his or her assistance, the victim, and any other persons as the court finds have a proper interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court may be admitted by the court to hearings from which the public is excluded; provided, however, that when the conduct alleged in the deprivation proceeding could give rise to a criminal or delinquent prosecution, attorneys for the prosecution and the defense shall be admitted."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of code Section 15-11-155, relating to dispositional hearing for mental competency plans, as follows: