ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 50
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
license plates by the commissioner. Special personalized license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to an additional annual registration fee of $35.00 as a condition of obtaining an annual revalidation decal for such license plate which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34."
SECTION 1-70. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (h) of Code Section 40-2-60.1, relating to the standardized administrative process for the issuance of special license plates, as follows:
"(c) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Manufacturing fee' means a $25.00 fee paid at the time an application is submitted or upon the issuance of a special license plate. (2) 'Registration fee' means the fees as set forth in Code Section 40-2-151. (3) 'Special license plate' means a license plate that is authorized under this Code section that commemorates an event or supports an agency, fund, or program beneficial to the people of this state or is specifically authorized by the General Assembly for certain persons or vehicles. (4) 'Special license plate fee' means a $35.00 fee paid at the time a special license plate is issued. (5) 'Special license plate renewal fee' means a $35.00 fee paid at the time a special license plate is renewed and a revalidation decal is issued.
(c.1) Any special license plate issued under the provisions of this Code section shall be subject to the manufacturing fee, special license plate fee, and special license plate renewal fee provided for in this Code section. (d) The agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate, in cooperation with the commissioner, shall design a special distinctive license plate appropriate to promote the program benefited by the issuance of the special license plate. Special license plates for groups of individuals and vehicles shall be readily recognizable by the insertion of an appropriate logo or graphic identifying the special nature of the license plate. All special license plates must be of the same size as general issue motor vehicle license plates and shall include a unique design and identifying number, whereby the total number of characters does not exceed an amount to be determined by the commissioner. No two recipients shall receive identically numbered plates. Spaces for county name labels are required for license plates authorized under this Code section unless expressly eliminated by the request of the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate at the time the license plate is designed."