ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No lobbyist shall be employed for compensation contingent, in whole or in part, upon the passage or defeat of any legislation, upon the adoption or decision not to adopt any state agency rule or regulation, or upon the granting or awarding of any state contract."
SECTION 24. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abuse of governmental office, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-4, relating to influencing of legislative action by state and local governmental officers and employees, as follows:
"16-10-4. (a) Any officer or employee of the state or any agency thereof who asks for or receives anything of value to which he or she is not entitled in return for an agreement to procure or attempt to procure the passage or defeat the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or procure or attempt to procure the approval or disapproval of the same by the Governor, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. (b) Any officer or employee of a political subdivision who asks for or receives anything of value to which he or she is not entitled in return for an agreement to procure or attempt to procure the passage or defeat the passage of any legislation by the legislative body of the political subdivision of which he or she is an officer or employee shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both."
SECTION 25. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-10-5, relating to influencing of officer or employee of state or political subdivision by local officer or employee, as follows: