ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 392
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-16-4, relating to surety bonds relative to firearms dealers, as follows:
"43-16-4. Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-38-7, relating to registration of armed employees, qualifications, continuing education, fingerprints, registration card, and suspension, as follows:
"43-38-7. (a) Any employer may employ as many agents, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen as he or she deems necessary for the conduct of his or her business, provided that such employees meet the requirements and qualifications for licensure under this chapter.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 180 days of completing board mandated prelicensure training, potential licensees shall make application to be licensed with the board. (2) Any guard, watchman, or patrolman who will be unarmed and who will be employed in the private security business shall not be required to be licensed by the board but shall be governed by Code Section 43-38-7.1. (c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section, upon being satisfied of the applicant's character, competency, and eligibility for licensure, the board may license such applicant if her or she:
(A) Is at least 18 years of age; (B) Is a citizen of the United States or a registered resident alien; (C) Is of good moral character; (D) Has not been convicted of a felony or any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a dangerous weapon or any crime involving moral turpitude; provided, however, that, if the applicant has been convicted of such crime, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to such crime, or has entered a plea pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or otherwise been granted first offender treatment, the board may inquire into the nature of the crime, the date of conviction or plea, and other underlying facts and circumstances surrounding such criminal proceedings and, in its discretion, may allow the applicant to be licensed; (E) Has not committed an act constituting dishonesty or fraud; and (F) Meets such other qualifications as the board may prescribe by rule. (2) The board shall be authorized to require continuing education as a condition of renewal for all persons required to be licensed or registered with the board under this
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
393
chapter.