ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 28-4-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office of Legislative Counsel, creation, qualifications, and powers and duties, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The legislative counsel shall provide for the compiling, indexing, editing, and publication of the Georgia Laws containing the Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly and other appropriate materials. Except as otherwise authorized in Code Section 50-18-2, such Acts and resolutions shall be published in hardbound volumes
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
839
suitable for retention as permanent records. In the case of any special session of the General Assembly, however, the separate publication and distribution of the Acts and resolutions enacted at that special session may be omitted, and in such case the Acts and resolutions enacted at the special session shall be published and distributed together with those enacted at the subsequent regular session. Distribution of the Georgia Laws shall be carried out by the Secretary of State as provided for in Code Section 45-13-22; and the Secretary of State shall notify the legislative counsel of the numbers of volumes required to carry out such distribution."