ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-2-11, relating to additional powers regarding indebtedness, as follows:
"52-2-11. The Georgia Ports Authority shall have and may exercise the following powers:
(1) The authority may borrow money for its corporate purposes and may execute and deliver long-term and short-term notes, commercial paper, bond anticipation notes, and other obligations or evidences of indebtedness therefor and may secure such indebtedness in such manner as the authority may provide by its resolution authorizing the indebtedness to be incurred, provided that the authority shall not pledge to the payment of the indebtedness revenue pledged to the payment of any other indebtedness then outstanding or encumber property in violation of the terms of any existing contract, agreement, or trust indenture securing existing indebtedness. (2) The authority may from time to time sell or otherwise dispose of surplus personal property and may sell or otherwise dispose of land and any improvements thereon acquired by the authority pursuant to law and which the authority may determine is not required for port or warehouse operations or for the future expansion and improvement of the state system of