ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(1) To prepare, in consultation with consumers and families, community programs, hospitals, other public and private providers, its regional planning board, and appropriate advisory and advocacy groups, an annual plan identifying the needs and priorities for disability services in the region. The plan shall be submitted to the department at a time and in the manner specified by the department so as to ensure that the plan informs the annual appropriations request;"
SECTION 8. Code Section 37-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the examination and treatment for mental illness, is amended by revising paragraph (16.1) as follows:
"(16.1) 'Traumatic brain injury' means a traumatic insult to the brain and its related parts resulting in organic damage thereto which may cause physical, intellectual, emotional, social, or vocational changes in a person. It shall also be recognized that a person having a traumatic brain injury may have organic damage or physical or social disorders, but for the purposes of this chapter, traumatic brain injury shall not be considered mental illness."
SECTION 9. Code Section 9-10-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for continuance due to attendance at meeting of Board of Human Services, is amended as follows: