ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 930
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-578, relating to unfolding, opening, or prying into ballots and ballot cards, as follows:
"21-2-578. Any person who, before any ballot is deposited in the ballot box as provided by this chapter, willfully unfolds, opens, or pries into any such ballot with the intent to discover the manner in which the same has been marked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-579, relating to fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, as follows:
"21-2-579. Any voter at any primary or election who:
(1) Allows his or her ballot or the face of the voting machine used by him or her to be seen by any person with the apparent intention of letting it be known for a fraudulent purpose how he or she is about to vote; (2) Casts or attempts to cast any other than the official ballot which has been given to him or her by the proper poll officer, or advises or procures another to do so; (3) Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or to register his or her vote on the voting machine or direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment; or (4) States falsely to any poll officer that because of his or her inability to read the English language or because of blindness, near-blindness, or other physical disability he or she cannot mark the ballot or operate the voting machine without assistance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-587, relating to frauds by poll officers, as follows:
"21-2-587. Any poll officer who willfully: