ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(r) If abuses, derelictions, or deficiencies are found in the operation and management of any early care and education program, including failure to pay the annual fee for licensure, registration, or commission, they shall be brought immediately to the attention of the management of such program; and if correctable, but not corrected within a reasonable time, the department shall revoke the license, registration, or commission of such program in the manner prescribed in this Code section."
SECTION 1-46.1. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 20-1A-12, relating to actions authorized by department in event of violations, as follows:
"(b) The department shall have the authority to take any of the actions enumerated in subsection (c) of this Code section upon a finding that the applicant or holder of a license has:
(1) Knowingly made any false statement of material information in connection with the application for a license, or in statements made or on documents submitted to the department as part of an inspection, survey, or investigation, or in the alteration or falsification of records maintained by the early care and education program; (2) Failed or refused to provide the department with access to the premises subject to regulation or information pertinent to the initial or continued licensing of the program; (3) Failed to comply with the licensing requirements of this state; (4) Failed to pay the annual fee for licensure, registration, or commission of early care and education programs; or
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
39
(5) Failed to comply with any provisions of this Code section. (c) When the department finds that any applicant or holder of a license has violated any provision of subsection (b) of this Code section or laws, rules, regulations, or formal orders related to the initial or continued licensing of the program, the department, subject to notice and opportunity for hearing, may take any of the following actions:
(1) Refuse to grant a license; provided, however, that the department may refuse to grant a license without holding a hearing prior to taking such action; (2) Administer a public reprimand; (3) Suspend any license for a definite period or for an indefinite period in connection with any condition which may be attached to the restoration of said license; (4) Prohibit any applicant or holder of a license from allowing a person who previously was involved in the management or control, as defined by rule, of any program which has had its license revoked or denied within the past 12 months to be involved in the management or control of such program; (5) Revoke any license; (6) Impose a fine, not to