ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (A) Waste burning in industrial furnaces, boilers, or cement kilns; (B) Transfer of an environmental waste from one environmental medium to another environmental medium (otherwise known as waste shifting); (C) Conversion of a potential waste into another form for use in a production process or operation without serving any substantial productive function; (D) Off-site waste recycling; or (E) Any other method of end-of-pipe management of environmental wastes."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Part 2, relating to hazardous site response, by revising Code Section 12-8-92, relating to definitions, as follows:
"12-8-92. Unless otherwise defined in this part, the definition of all terms included in Code Section 12-8-62 shall be applicable to this part. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Corrective action contractor' means any person contracting with the division to perform any activities authorized to be paid from the hazardous waste trust fund. (2) 'Environment' means:
(A) The navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, and the ocean waters of which the natural resources are under the exclusive management authority of the United States under the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act; and (B) Any other surface water, ground water, drinking water supply, land surface or subsurface strata, or ambient air within the United States or under the jurisdiction of the United States. (3) 'Facility' means: (A) Any building, structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline, pipe into a sewer or publicly owned treatment works, well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft; or (B) Any site or area where a hazardous waste, hazardous constituent, or hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, placed, or has otherwise come to be located.
832
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
This term does not include any consumer product in consumer use but does include any vessel. (4) 'Hazardous substance' means any substance listed on the List of Hazardous Substances and Reportable Quantities, codified as 40 C.F.R., Part 302, Table 302.4, in force and effect on February 1, 2010, or any substance listed on the List of Extremely Hazardous Substances and Their Threshold