ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) If a negotiable document of title has been issued for goods the bailee is not obliged to obey a notification to stop until surrender of possession or control of the document. (d) A carrier who has issued a nonnegotiable bill of lading is not obliged to obey a notification to stop received from a person other than the consignor."
SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (a) and (o) of subsection (1) of Code Section 11-2A-103, relating to definitions and index of definitions relating to leases, as follows:
"(a) 'Buyer in ordinary course of business' means a person who, in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind, but does not include a pawnbroker. 'Buying' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of title under a pre-existing contract for sale, but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt." "(o) 'Lessee in ordinary course of business' means a person who, in good faith and without knowledge that the lease to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the goods, leases in ordinary course from a person in the