ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals requiring an application for appeal, is amended in subsection (a) by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
169
"(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board; (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-19;"
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: