ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] By January 1, 2013, all other public water systems shall have conducted a water loss audit pursuant to the minimum standards and best practices adopted by the Board of Natural Resources. Audit results shall be submitted to the division within 60 days of completion and shall be posted on the division's website in a timely manner after receipt by the division."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-7, relating to local variances from state restrictions on outdoor watering, as follows:
"12-5-7. (a)(1) Any political subdivision of this state or local government authority may, upon application to and approval by the director of the Environmental Protection Division of the department for good cause shown, impose more stringent restrictions on outdoor water use during nondrought periods or state declared periods of drought than those applicable restrictions, if any, imposed by the state during such periods. For purposes of this subsection, 'good cause' means evidence sufficient to support a reasonable conclusion, considering available relevant information, that such additional restrictions are necessary and appropriate to avoid or relieve a local water shortage. A variance granted pursuant to this subsection shall be valid for such period as determined by the director.
736
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not prohibit a political subdivision or local government authority from imposing more stringent restrictions on outdoor water use in case of an emergency which immediately threatens the public health, safety, or welfare; provided, however, that such emergency restrictions shall be valid for a period not exceeding seven days unless a variance is granted by the director pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. If the director determines that a political subdivision or local government authority is exercising emergency powers granted by this paragraph in a manner to circumvent the necessity of obtaining such a variance, he or she may suspend the emergency powers granted by this paragraph to such political subdivision or local government authority. (3) In the event that a political subdivision of this state or local government authority is unable to satisfy reduced water consumption or other permit requirements under its water withdrawal or operating permit due to its inability under this subsection to impose more stringent restrictions on outdoor water use during periods of drought than those applicable restrictions, if any,