ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to architects, is amended by revising Code Section 43-4-1, relating to definitions relative to architects, as follows:
"43-4-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Architect' means an individual technically and legally qualified to engage in the practice of architecture. (2) 'Architectural construction contract administration services' shall include at a minimum the following services:
(A) Visiting the construction site on a regular basis to determine that the work is proceeding in accordance with the technical submissions submitted to the building official at the time the building permit was issued; and (B) Processing shop drawings, samples, and other submissions required of the contractor by the terms of construction contract documents.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
749
(3) 'Board' means the Georgia State Board of Architects and Interior Designers. (4) 'Building' means any structure consisting of foundation, floors, walls, columns, girders, beams, and roof or a combination of any of these parts, with or without other parts or appurtenances.