ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
507
include a pawnbroker. 'Leasing' may be for cash or by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit and includes acquiring goods or documents of title under a pre-existing lease contract, but does not include a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt."
SECTION 2-14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-514, relating to waiver of lessee's objections, as follows:
"(2) A lessee's failure to reserve rights when paying rent or other consideration against documents precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in the documents."
SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-526, relating to lessor's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise, as follows:
"(2) In pursuing its remedies under subsection (1) of this Code section, the lessor may stop delivery until: