ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-46, relating to forfeiture for officiating at marriage without license or banns, as follows:
"19-3-46. The Governor or any former Governor of this state, any judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other person authorized to perform the marriage ceremony who joins in marriage any couple without a license or the publication of banns shall forfeit the sum of $500.00, to be recovered and appropriated as set forth in Code Section 19-3-45."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-48, relating to the penalty for officiating at an illegal marriage ceremony, as follows:
"19-3-48. If the Governor or any former Governor of this state, any judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other person authorized to perform the marriage ceremony joins together in matrimony any man and woman without a license or the publication of banns or if the person performing the marriage ceremony knows of any disability of either of the parties which would render a contract of marriage improper and illegal, that person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2010.
396
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
HIGHWAYS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION INTERMODAL DIVISION; DESIGN BUILD PROJECTS.
No. 440 (Senate Bill No. 305).
AN ACT