ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) The board of trustees is authorized to provide by rule or regulation for the payment of benefits to members or beneficiaries of the retirement system at a time and under circumstances not provided for in this chapter to the extent that such payment is required to maintain the retirement system as a 'qualified retirement plan' for the purposes of federal income tax laws."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-111, relating to retirement allowance for members subject to involuntary separation and persons eligible to retire at age 55, as follows:
"47-2-111. Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, any member employed by the Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety as an officer, a noncommissioned officer, or a trooper; by the Georgia Bureau of Investigation as an officer or agent; by the Department of Natural Resources as a conservation ranger; or by the Department of Revenue as an alcohol and tobacco officer or agent or as an officer or agent of the Special Investigations Unit shall be eligible to retire at age 55 if he or she has the minimum number of years of creditable service provided in Code Section 47-2-110, and upon retirement such member shall be paid not less than the service retirement allowance which would have been payable to such member upon service retirement at age 65 without a change in compensation and with the same number of years' creditable service to which such member is entitled at the time of retirement."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-120, relating to retirement allowances, as follows: