ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-383, relating to absentee ballots and casting absentee ballot in person using DRE unit, as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, in jurisdictions in which direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems are used at the polling places on election day, such direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems shall be used for casting absentee ballots in person at a registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office or in accordance with Code Section 21-2-382, providing for additional sites."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, as follows:
"(c) When an elector applies in person for an absentee ballot, after the absentee ballots have been printed, the absentee ballot may be issued to the elector at the time of the application therefor within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office or may be mailed to the elector, depending upon the elector's request. If the ballot is issued to the elector at the time of application, the elector shall then and there within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office vote and return the absentee ballot as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall furnish accommodations to the elector to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting his or her absentee ballot."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, as follows: