ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Nothing in this subsection is intended to alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the commissioner's notice of proposed assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135."
PART IX SECTION 9-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-23, relating to collection and payment of taxes in installments, as follows:
"48-5-23. (a)(1) The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than motor vehicles in installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes, fees, or
1130
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
special assessments due the state, county, and county board of education or the municipality and any municipal board of education which are levied upon tangible property other than motor vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code section. (2) The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted by the governing authority of the county or municipal corporation on or before December 31 for the next succeeding tax year. Any governing authority of a county or municipal corporation electing to collect such taxes, fees, or special assessments in installments shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of the appropriate resolution or ordinance within ten days of its adoption. The resolution or ordinance shall continue in full force and effect in all subsequent tax years unless repealed by the governing authority of the respective county or municipal corporation, in which case the governing authority shall notify the commissioner of the repeal within ten days after such action is taken. (b) Notwithstanding that the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation, pursuant to this Code section, provides for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than motor vehicles in installments based on the fraction of such taxes, fees, or special assessments levied on the property for the preceding tax year, the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation is further authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and payment of