ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) All persons employed by the board and the expenses of the board in furtherance of this chapter shall be paid from funds appropriated to the plan until such time as the board determines that the return on investments is sufficient to cover such costs. (d) The board may combine the moneys subject to this chapter with other moneys under the control of the board for purposes of investment, provided that a separate accounting is maintained for all moneys subject to this chapter."
SECTION 60. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-22-9, relating to payment of lump sum on termination of employment and continued accrual of earnings absent request for lump sum payment, as follows:
"(a) Upon the written request of a member who ceases to be an employee, a lump sum amount shall be paid to such person equal to the total amount credited to such member's account at the time the member ceases to be an employee. If no such request is made, the member's account shall continue to accrue earnings in the same manner as any member's account."
SECTION 61. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-46, relating to members from District Attorneys' Retirement System, as follows: