ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] __________
PROPERTY AMENDED MECHANICS AND MATERIALMEN'S LIENS.
No. 618 (Senate Bill No. 362).
AN ACT
To amend Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens of mechanics and materialmen, so as to provide for amended liens; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liens of mechanics and materialmen, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-361.1, relating to how materialmen's liens are declared, created, and recorded, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1) A claim of lien may be amended at any time to reduce the amount claimed, and such amended claim of lien shall relate back to the date of filing for record of the original claim of lien. An amended claim of lien filed for record pursuant to this subsection shall be in substance as follows:
'That certain claim of lien filed by A.B. against property of C.D. on (date) and recorded at book (book#), page (page#) in the lien index of (name of county) County is hereby amended by reducing the amount of such claim of lien to (specify reduced amount claimed).