ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Any person so employed shall be considered to be a peace officer and shall have all powers, duties, and status of a peace officer of this state; provided, however, that such investigators shall only be authorized, upon written approval of the executive director, notwithstanding Code Sections 16-11-126 and 16-11-129, to carry firearms in the performance of their duties and exercise the powers of arrest in the performance of their duties."
SECTION 2-19. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 43-38-10, relating to permits to carry firearms for private detectives and private security, as follows:
"(f) An individual issued a permit in accordance with this Code section shall be exempt from the following laws of this state:
(1) Code Section 16-11-126, relating to carrying a weapon; (2) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location; and (3) Code Section 16-11-129, relating to licenses to carry weapons generally."
SECTION 2-20. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as follows: