ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (1) The value of a qualified joint and survivor annuity; or (2) The value of benefits that are not directly related to retirement benefits, such as a disability benefit, preretirement death benefits, and postretirement medical benefits. The determination of the annual benefit shall disregard benefits attributable to employee contributions or rollover contributions or the assets transferred from a qualified plan that was not maintained by an employer."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (11) and (28) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions relative to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, as follows:
"(11) 'Earnable compensation' means the full rate of regular compensation payable to a member for his full normal working time and includes compensation paid to a member by an employer from grants or contracts made by outside agencies with the employer. All moneys paid by an employer for a member or by a member into any plan of tax sheltered annuity shall be included as earnable compensation for the purpose of computing any contributions required to be made to the retirement system and also for the purpose of computing any benefits or allowances payable under this chapter. Such term shall include contributions made to a qualified transportation plan, within the meaning of Section 132(f) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, and before tax or salary deferral contributions made under Sections 125, 401(k), 402(g)(3), 457, or 414(h) of the federal Internal Revenue Code to this retirement system or to any other retirement plan maintained by an employer." "(28) 'Teacher' means:
(A) Any of the following persons employed not less than half time by a public school: (i) Persons who supervise the public schools; (ii) Classroom teachers; and (iii) Persons employed in a clerical capacity;