ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-43. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 15-16-21, relating to fees for sheriff's services, as follows:
"(b) For the services of the sheriff in civil cases, the following fees shall be charged:
(1) Serving copy of process and returning original, per copy. . . . . . . . . .
$ 50.00
(2) Action from another county, to be paid in advance.. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.00
(3) Summoning each witness. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10.00
(4) Each levy or writ of fieri facias. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.00
(5) Search and return of nulla bona. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(6) Serving summons of garnishment or rule against garnishee. . . . . . . . If more than one, for each additional copy.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.00 6.00
34
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(7) Commissions on sales of property:
On sums of $50.00 or less. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8%
On excess above $50.00 up to $550.00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6%
For all sums exceeding $550.00, on excess. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3%
No commissions shall be charged unless property is actually sold.
(8) Making out and executing titles to land.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . If presented by purchaser. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
50.00 20.00
(9) Executing bill of sale to personal property, when demanded by purchaser. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(10) Forthcoming bonds. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13.00
(11) Serving process against tenant over or intruder upon land to dispossess them. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
25.00
(12) For dispossessing tenant or intruder. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
25.00