ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-21. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure of public records is not required, as follows:
"(d) This article shall not be applicable to any application submitted to or any permanent records maintained by a judge of the probate court pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129, relating to weapons carry licenses, or pursuant to any other requirement for maintaining records relative to the possession of firearms. This subsection shall not preclude law
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
987
enforcement agencies from obtaining records relating to licensing and possession of firearms as provided by law."
PART III EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 3-1.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to all offenses committed on and after such date.