ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-78. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(12) 'Mail' means to deposit in the United States mail properly addressed and with postage prepaid. For purposes of payment of a reinstatement or restoration fee for a driver's license suspension or revocation, 'mail' shall also mean payment via means other than personal appearance."
SECTION 1-79. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license applications and fees, as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Board of Driver Services, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers' licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$ 10.00
(2) For five-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
71
(2.1) For eight-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
32.00
(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses.. . . . .
20.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit. . . . . . .
35.00
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10.00
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
70.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(8.2) For renewal of eight-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
32.00