ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In disputed cases where there is no obvious error, the approval or disapproval of claims may not be delegated by the governing authority."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
PART VIII SECTION 8-1.
1129
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-18, relating to the assessment of property of taxpayers who are required to return their property to the commissioner, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Assessments made in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section shall be added to the regular county digest at the time the digest is transmitted to the commissioner or at such time as the digest is otherwise required to be compiled. In the event that the commissioner has not provided to the board of tax assessors by August 1 of a tax year the notice of proposed assessments set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section for taxpayers who are required to return their property to the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-511, the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county where the such property is located may issue an interim tax bill to such taxpayers, owning property in the county in an amount equal to 85 percent of such taxpayer's property tax bill for the immediately preceding tax year. or, in the event that such tax year is under appeal, the tax bill for the most recent tax year in which the taxes for such property were finally assessed. At such time as the county board of tax assessors adds the assessments for the tax year made in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section to the regular county digest, the tax commissioner or tax receiver shall issue a corrected tax bill to each taxpayer who received an interim tax bill, such corrected tax bill to be in an amount based upon the assessed value of such taxpayer's property shown on the regular county digest and such taxpayer shall remit any additional taxes due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax refund, in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection is intended to alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the commissioner's notice of proposed assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135."
PART IX SECTION 9-1.