ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(4) For violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with any other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases involving a victim, that the defendant shall not have contact of any
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
235
kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such victim's family or household."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(2) Probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from the commencement of probation supervision unless specially extended or reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first occurs, and for those cases involving a conviction under the 'Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act,' the period of supervision shall remain in effect until the termination of the sentence, but shall not exceed five years unless as otherwise provided in this paragraph. Probation supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to probation while the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."
SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 20, 2010.
__________
CONSERVATION DISPOSAL FACILITY PERMITS; INSPECTIONS.
No. 407 (House Bill No. 1059).
AN ACT