ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-15, relating to returns of taxable real property, to read as follows:
"(a) All improved and unimproved real property in this state which is subject to taxation shall be returned by the person owning the real property or by his or her agent or attorney to the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county where the real property is located."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-52, relating to homestead exemptions from ad valorem taxation for educational purposes for qualified individuals who are 62 years of age or older and whose income does not exceed $10,000.00, as follows: