ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In taking any of the actions enumerated in this subsection, the department shall consider the seriousness of the violation, including the circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited acts, and the hazard or potential hazard created to the health or safety of the public."
SECTION 1-47. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(l) In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a filing fee of $100.00 shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee of $250.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still not been filed. A fine of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if the report has not been filed by such date. In the case of a candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the candidate and no other funds from any source may be used to pay such fine."
40
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I