ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 76
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
The commissioner may establish procedures for master license collection and set due dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the master license charge levied by this Code section may be allowed to any owner who ceases the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the end of any license or permit period."
SECTION 1-90. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) and by adding a new subsection in Code Section 48-17-9, relating to payment and collection of the annual permit fee, as follows:
"(a) Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay an annual permit fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine in the amount of $75.00 for each Class A machine and $150.00 for each Class B machine. The fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine. The annual fees levied by this chapter shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis for the period July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any bona fide coin operated amusement machine prior to the end of any calendar year." "(d) The commissioner may provide a duplicate permit sticker if a valid permit sticker has been lost, stolen, or destroyed.