ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] An application for registration for each brand of each grade of specialty fertilizer shall be made on a form furnished by or otherwise acceptable to the Commissioner. Labels for each brand of each grade shall accompany the application. For all specialty products sold in container sizes of ten pounds or less, the annual registration fee shall be $60.00 for each brand of each grade. Such fee shall be submitted with the registration and a renewal fee of $60.00 shall be due each July 1."
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 2-12-8, relating to fertilizer inspection fees, as follows:
"(a) There shall be paid to the Commissioner for all fertilizer distributed in this state to nonlicensees an inspection fee at the rate of 60 per ton, provided that sales or exchanges between licensees and sales of containers of ten pounds or less are exempted from such fee; and provided, further, that the Commissioner may exempt by regulation certain other types of fertilizer from the inspection fee, when deemed appropriate. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 2-12-43, relating to licensing agricultural liming material, as follows: