ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-154, relating to inducement to install, copy, or execute software through misrepresentation prohibited, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
313
"(a) It shall be illegal for a person or entity that is not an authorized user, as defined in Code Section 16-9-151, of a computer in this state to do any of the following with regard to such computer:
(1) Induce an authorized user to install a software component onto the computer by intentionally misrepresenting that installing software is necessary for security or privacy reasons or in order to open, view, or play a particular type of content; (2) Deceptively causing the copying and execution on the computer of a computer software component with the intent of causing an authorized user to use the component in a way that violates any other provision of this Code section; (3) Prevent reasonable efforts to block the installation, execution, or disabling of a covered file-sharing program on the computer; or (4) Install, offer to install, or make available for installation, reinstallation, or update a covered file-sharing program on the computer without first providing clear and conspicuous notice to the authorized user of the computer showing which files on that computer will be made available to the public, obtaining consent from the authorized user to install the covered file-sharing program, and requiring affirmative