ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (g) The electronic filing of any disclosure report required by this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1203
(h) The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a lobbyist disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section."
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-76, relating to the prohibition of contingent fees for lobbying, as follows:
"(a) No person, firm, corporation, or association shall retain or employ a lobbyist for compensation contingent, in whole or in part, upon the passage or defeat of any legislative measure, upon the adoption or decision not to adopt any state agency rule or regulation, or upon the granting or awarding of any state contract. No lobbyist shall be employed for compensation contingent, in whole or in part, upon the passage or defeat of any legislation, upon the adoption or decision not to adopt any state agency rule or regulation, or upon the granting or awarding of any state contract."
SECTION 24. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abuse of governmental office, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-4, relating to influencing of legislative action by state and local governmental officers and employees, as follows: