ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 570
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219, not more than 180 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by mail, by facsimile transmission, by electronic transmission, or in person in the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff." (B) In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made by such elector's mother,