ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser
a certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise exempt.
(b) The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in subsection
(a) of this Code section if the seller acquires from the purchaser a properly completed
certificate.
(c) The certificate shall include such information as is determined by the commissioner
and is signed by the purchaser if it is a paper exemption certificate.
"
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-39, relating to property retention, demonstration, or display, as follows:
706
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"48-8-39. (a) If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for resale makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the property is first used by him and the purchase price of the property to him shall be deemed the gross receipts from the retail sale. If the sole use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business is the rental of the property while holding it for sale or the transportation of persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the purchaser may elect to include in his gross receipts either the amount of the rental charged or the total amount of the