ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such petition shall be assigned to a judge, pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.1 or 15-6-13, who is not a judge in the circuit in which the county is located. The judge selected may also be a senior judge pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.2 who resides in another circuit. The visiting or senior judge shall conduct an evidentiary hearing or hearings as such judge deems necessary and render a decision with regard to the disputed items."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 36-75-11, relating to resolutions and referendums required prior to issuance of bonded indebtedness for new projects, as follows:
"36-75-11. (a) On and after May 24, 2007, no public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter shall be authorized to issue bonds for new projects unless a resolution approving such projects passed by a majority vote of the
8
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
governing authority of the county that created and activated such authority was ratified by the electors of the county in a referendum. (b) The proceeds of bonds issued by a public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated by a single county pursuant to this chapter and any interest on such proceeds shall be used only for the projects set forth in the resolution approving the issuance of such bonds or for debt service on such bonds. (c) Any authority other than the type of authority defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-75-3:
(1) Which is authorized by general or local Act to operate and issue bonds in a single county that has activated or that activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority pursuant to this chapter; and (2) Which constructs or operates buildings or facilities for use by any department, agency, division, or commission of any county that has activated or that activates a public safety and judicial facilities authority pursuant to this chapter shall obtain approval by resolution and referendum as provided in this Code section prior to issuing bonds for any new buildings, facilities, or real property or improvements to existing buildings, facilities, or real property and shall be bound to such resolution as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. (d) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section shall apply only to the issuance of bonds the principal and interest of which will be repaid, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, through funds of the county by agreement between the county and: (1) A public safety and judicial facilities authority created and activated pursuant to this chapter; or (2) Any authority other than the type of authority defined in paragraph (1)