ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (11), striking the period at the end of paragraph (12) and inserting "; and" in lieu thereof, and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(13) Violations of the 'Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act.'"
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (f) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, as follows:
"(4) For violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that the defendant shall not have contact of any kind or character with any other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases involving a victim, that the defendant shall not have contact of any
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
235
kind or character with any such victim or any member of any such victim's family or household."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows: