ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs as follows:
"(24.1) 'Limousine' has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 46-7-85.1. (63.1) 'Taxicab' means a motor vehicle for hire which conveys passengers between locations of their choice and is a mode of public transportation for a single passenger or small group for a fee. Such term shall also mean taxi or cab, but not a bus or school bus, limousine, passenger car, or commercial motor vehicle."