ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 16. Code Section 37-9-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of assets other than income for determination of assessments, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to supersede the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 53, 'The Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010.'"
SECTION 17. Code Section 48-13-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to facility operated by charitable trust or functionally related businesses, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'charitable trust' means any trust or other entity covered by Article 9 or 10 of Chapter 12 of Title 53. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'functionally related business' means a business entity, whether or not
662
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
incorporated, which is owned by such a charitable trust and which constitutes a functionally related business within the meaning of Section 4942(j)(4) of the federal Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 18. Code Section 53-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general powers and duties of personal representative, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: