ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) Initially, the eleven members appointed pursuant to paragraphs (5) through (7) in subsection (a) of this Code section shall serve staggered terms of office as follows: four members for two years, four members for three years, and three members for four years. Thereafter, each member shall serve for a term of four years. Such members shall serve until the appointment and qualification of their successors. The members appointed by the Governor shall be selected from the state at large but shall be representative of all of the geographic areas of the state."
SECTION 23. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure under open records laws is not required, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2) All state officers and employees shall have a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity or personally identifiable information of any person participating in research on commercial, scientific, technical, medical, scholarly, or artistic issues conducted by the Department of Community Health, the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, or a state institution of higher education whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction with a governmental body or private entity. Personally identifiable information shall mean any information which if disclosed might reasonably reveal the identity of such person including but not limited to the person's name, address, and social security number.