ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax collection from dealers, as follows:
"48-8-32. The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to taxability burden
of proof, as follows:
"48-8-38.
(a) All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article until the
contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is
not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser
a certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise exempt.
(b) The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in subsection
(a) of this Code section if the seller acquires from the purchaser a properly completed
certificate.
(c) The certificate shall include such information as is determined by the commissioner
and is signed by the purchaser if it is a paper exemption certificate.
"
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-39, relating to property retention, demonstration, or display, as follows:
706
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I