ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-506, relating to rights of financing agency, as follows:
"(2) The right to reimbursement of a financing agency which has in good faith honored or purchased the draft under commitment to or authority from the buyer is not impaired by subsequent discovery of defects with reference to any relevant document which was apparently regular."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-509, relating to risk of loss in the absence of breach, as follows:
"(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:
(a) On his or her receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or (b) On acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or (c) After his or her receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided in subsection (4)(b) of Code Section 11-2-503."
506
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-605, relating to waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize, as follows: