ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (3) of Code Section 11-2-103, relating to definitions and index of definitions regarding sales, as follows:
502
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(3) 'Control' as provided in Code Section 11-7-106 and the following definitions in other articles of this title apply to this article:
'Check.' Code Section 11-3-104. 'Consignee.' Code Section 11-7-102. 'Consignor.' Code Section 11-7-102. 'Consumer goods.' Code Section 11-9-102. 'Dishonor.' Code Section 11-3-502. 'Draft.' Code Section 11-3-104."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-104, relating to definition of financing agency, as follows:
"(2) 'Financing agency' means a bank, finance company, or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft. 'Financing agency' includes also a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (Code Section 11-2-707)."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-2-310, relating to open time for payment or running of credit, as follows:
"11-2-310. Open time for payment or running of credit; authority to ship under reservation. Unless otherwise agreed: