ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(d) This Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily entering into a valid release agreement to resolve a specific claim, dispute, or action between the franchisor and the dealer or when separate and adequate consideration is offered and accepted, provided that the renewal of a franchise shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate consideration."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-624, relating to applicability and written instruments that violate the provisions of the article, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Any provision of any franchise, agreement, waiver, novation, or any other written instrument executed, modified, extended, or renewed after July 1, 1983, which is in violation of any Code section of this article, and any amendments thereto, shall be deemed null and void and without force and effect."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-627, relating to waivers, as follows: