ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In the event that a criminal prosecution arises, all such objects and articles together with reports of any examinations made upon them shall be retained in the custody of the investigating agency or the forensic laboratory which conducted the examination until their production as evidence is required by the prosecuting officer or upon written order of the peace officer in charge or court having proper jurisdiction."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
575
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended Code Section 45-16-32, relating to the report of examination and investigation, maintenance of copies, verification of foul play by division, and transmittal of copies of reports to the district attorney, as follows:
"45-16-32. The medical examiner and coroner shall complete a report of each medical examiner's inquiry and coroner's investigation and shall maintain permanent records of such reports. The coroner or county medical examiner may file all original reports with the clerk of the superior court of the county. In cases where such report indicates a suspicion of foul play, the medical examiner and peace officer in charge shall transmit any specimens, samples, or other evidence to a forensic laboratory for analysis. In cases where reports indicating foul play are verified by the forensic laboratory, the laboratory shall provide a completed lab report to the appropriate prosecuting attorney where the acts or events leading to the death occurred."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 27, 2010.
__________
REVENUE WATERCRAFT; INVENTORY; EXTEND EXEMPTION SUNSET.
No. 504 (House Bill No. 1105).
AN ACT