ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-2. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Alcoholic Beverages' means beverages that are suitable for human consumption and contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume. (2) 'Ancillary services' means services that are associated with or incidental to the provision of 'telecommunications services,' including but not limited to 'detailed telecommunications billing service,' 'directory assistance,' 'vertical service,' and 'voice mail services.' (3) 'Bundled transaction' means the retail sale of two or more products, except real property and services to real property, where the products are otherwise distinct and identifiable and the products are sold for one nonitemized price. A 'bundled transaction' does not include the sale of any products in which the 'sales price' varies, or is negotiable, based on the selection by the purchaser of the products included in the transaction.
(A) 'Distinct and identifiable products' shall not include: (i) Packaging such as containers, boxes, sacks, bags, and bottles or other materials such as wrapping, labels, tags, and instruction guides, that accompanies the 'retail sale' of the products and are incidental or immaterial to the 'retail sale' thereof. Examples
664
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of packaging that are incidental or immaterial include grocery sacks, shoe boxes, dry cleaning garment bags, and express delivery envelopes and boxes. (ii) A product provided free of charge with the required purchase of another product. A product is 'provided free of charge' if the 'sales price' of the product purchased does not vary depending on the inclusion of the product 'provided free of charge.' (iii) Items included in the 'sales price.' (B) The term 'one nonitemized price' shall not include a price that is separately identified by product on binding sales or other supporting sales related documentation made available to the customer in paper or electronic form including, but not limited to, an invoice, bill of sale, receipt, contract, service agreement, lease agreement, periodic notice of rates and