ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The employer contributions plus interest thereon provided for in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection may be paid from any funds of the judicial branch of the state government appropriated or otherwise available to The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia or district administrative judges or appropriated or available for the operation of the superior courts."
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-292, relating to merit system of personnel administration for county revenue employees, membership in retirement system, contributions, and credit for prior service, as follows:
"47-2-292. (a) The offices of the tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers of the counties of this state are declared to be adjuncts of the Department of Revenue, such offices assisting in the returning and collecting of state taxes. All tax commissioners, tax collectors, and tax receivers and employees in their offices shall be subject to a merit system of personnel administration, as promulgated by each such office, under which all such officials and employees shall perform services on the basis of merit, fitness, and efficiency. (b) The official in charge of such office, if he or she is responsible for the payment of the employees in that office, or the governing authority of the county, if the official and the employees are paid by it, shall deduct or collect from each member the employee contributions required by this chapter and shall remit the same to the retirement system as required by regulations. The state revenue commissioner is authorized and directed to pay from the funds appropriated for the operation of the Department of Revenue, the employer contributions required by this chapter, upon receipt of an invoice from the retirement system. (c) In addition to the regular employer contributions required by this chapter, the state revenue commissioner is authorized and directed to pay from the funds appropriated for the operation of the Department of Revenue an additional contribution, as determined by the board of trustees, in a regular monthly amount sufficient to amortize, within a period of not more than 20 years, the prior service values of such members. (d) Except for those persons holding office on June 30, 1983, and except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code section, any person who becomes a tax commissioner, tax collector, or tax receiver at any time after June 30, 1983, shall be a member of the retirement system under the provisions of Code Section 47-2-334 as a condition of holding office. Any person holding office as a tax commissioner, tax collector,