ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 1000
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
injury of grand or petit jurors or court officers; to change provisions relating to terroristic threats and acts; to change provisions relating to dissemination of information relating to terroristic acts; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(l) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon an officer of the court while such officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. As used in this subsection, the term 'officer of the court' means a judge, attorney, clerk of court, deputy clerk of court, court reporter, court interpreter or probation officer."