ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved June 3, 2010.
__________
MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY BELTS; USE REQUIREMENTS.
No. 609 (Senate Bill No. 458).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to eliminate certain exceptions to the required use of safety belts; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however, that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming operation."
818
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 3, 2010.
__________