ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (1) The department shall attempt to confirm through the SAVE program that the applicant is lawfully present in the United States; and (2) If the SAVE program does not provide sufficient information to the department to make a determination, the department shall be authorized to accept verbal or e-mail confirmation of the legal status of the applicant from the Department of Homeland Security."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
935
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-52, relating to the suspension of a driver's license or operating privilege for conduct occurring in another state, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Whenever the department has suspended the license of a Georgia resident or refused to issue a driver's license to any person for conduct that occurred in another state, it shall review the suspension at least once every five years and shall reinstate the license if the department determines that the suspension is no longer warranted and the person would otherwise be eligible for a license."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-23, relating to classes of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The noncommercial classes of motor vehicles for which operators may be licensed shall be as follows: