ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "19-3-39. If the Governor or any former Governor of this state, any judge, city recorder, magistrate, minister, or other authorized person joins in marriage persons whose banns have been published, the person shall certify the fact to the judge of the probate court of the county where the banns were published, who shall record the same in the same book in which marriage licenses are recorded."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-42, relating to the effect on marriage of want of authority in person officiating, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
395
"19-3-42. A marriage which is valid in other respects and supposed by the parties to be valid shall not be affected by want of authority in the minister, Governor or any former Governor of this state, judge, city recorder, magistrate, or other person to solemnize the same; nor shall such objection be heard from one party who has fraudulently induced the other to believe that the marriage was legal."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-46, relating to forfeiture for officiating at marriage without license or banns, as follows: