ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The commissioner may contract with any professional appraisal organization or firm or institution of higher education in this state to provide the necessary courses of instruction or any part of any such course pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. (c) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this Code section."
SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to creation of county boards of equalization, as follows:
"(2)(A) Within the first year after a member's initial appointment to the board of equalization on or after January 1, 1981, each member shall satisfactorily complete not less than 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization processes and procedures,
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1123
as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled. (B) No person shall be eligible to hear an appeal as a member of a board of equalization on or after January 1, 2011, unless prior to hearing such appeal, that person shall satisfactorily complete the 40 hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization processes and procedures required under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph. Any person appointed to such board shall be required to complete annually a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows: