ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 21-5-7.1, relating to technical defects in filings, as follows:
"(1) Upon the commission's receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether the complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing. For this purpose, a technical defect shall include, but not be limited to, a defect such as an incorrect date or a failure to include a date, an incorrect contributor's occupation or a failure to include a contributor's occupation, an incorrect address or e-mail address or a failure to include an address or e-mail address, an incorrect employer or a failure to include an employer, accounting errors, or any other similar defects;"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11, relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as follows: