ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The board may certify the classification history of an appraiser or appraisal management company based on electronic data that it maintains. When that electronic data is derived from a paper record, upon
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
769
converting the information on the paper record to electronic form and after verification of the electronic record, the board may:
(1) Properly destroy the paper record; or (2) Retain the paper record for a period of time determined by the board."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to application for real estate appraiser classification, by revising said Code section as follows:
"43-39A-7. (a) Any person desiring to act as a real estate appraiser must file an application for an appraiser classification with the board. All original and subsequent applications filed with the board shall be in such form and detail as the board shall prescribe, setting forth the following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant and the name under which the applicant intends to conduct business; (2) The place or places, including the city with the street and street number, if any, where the business is to be conducted; and (3) Such other information as the board shall require. (b)(1) No person shall directly or indirectly engage or attempt to engage in business as an appraisal management company, directly or indirectly engage or attempt to perform appraisal management services, or advertise or hold itself out as engaging in or conducting business as an appraisal management company without first obtaining a registration issued by the board. (2) The registration required by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(A) Name of the entity seeking registration; (B) Business address of the entity seeking registration which must be located and maintained within this state; (C) Telephone contact information of the entity seeking registration; (D) If the entity is not a corporation that is domiciled in this state, the name and contact information for the company's agent for service of process in this state; (E) The name, address, and contact information for any individual or any corporation, partnership, or other business entity that owns 5 percent or more of the appraisal management company; (F) The name, address, and contact information for a designated controlling person to be the primary communication source for the board; (G) A certification that the entity has a system and process in place to verify that a person being added to the appraiser panel of the appraisal management company for appraisal services to be performed in Georgia holds a license or certification in good standing in Georgia pursuant to this chapter;