ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-8-103, relating to rules for determining whether certain obligations and interests are securities or financial assets, by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) A document of title is not a financial asset unless subparagraph (a)(9)(iii) of Code Section 11-8-102 applies."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
509
SECTION 2-19. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 11-9-102, relating to definitions and index of definitions relating to secured transactions, as follows:
"(b) Definitions in other articles. 'Control' as provided in Code Section 11-7-106 and the following definitions in other articles apply to this article:
'Applicant.' Code Section 11-5-102. 'Beneficiary.' Code Section 11-5-102. 'Broker.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Certificated security.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Check.' Code Section 11-3-104. 'Clearing corporation.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Contract for sale.' Code Section 11-2-106. 'Customer.' Code Section 11-4-104. 'Entitlement holder.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Financial asset.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Holder in due course.' Code Section 11-3-302. 'Issuer' (with respect to a letter of credit or letter of credit right). Code Section 11-5-102. 'Issuer' (with respect to a security). Code Section 11-8-201. 'Issuer' (with respect to documents of title). Code Section 11-7-102. 'Lease.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Lease agreement.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Lease contract.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Leasehold interest.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Lessee.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Lessee in ordinary course of business.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Lessor.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Lessor's residual interest.' Code Section 11-2A-103. 'Letter of credit.' Code Section 11-5-102. 'Merchant.' Code Section 11-2-104. 'Negotiable instrument.' Code Section 11-3-104. 'Nominated person.' Code Section 11-5-102. 'Note.' Code Section 11-3-104. 'Proceeds of a letter of credit.' Code Section 11-5-114. 'Prove.' Code Section 11-3-103. 'Sale.' Code Section 11-2-106. 'Securities account.' Code Section 11-8-501. 'Securities intermediary.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Security.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Security certificate.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Security entitlement.' Code Section 11-8-102. 'Uncertificated security.' Code Section 11-8-102."
510
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2-20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 11-9-203, relating to attachment and enforceability of security interest, as follows:
"(b) Enforceability.