ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to consent for surgical or medical treatment, is amended by revising Code Section 31-9-2, relating to persons authorized to consent to surgical or medical treatment, as follows:
"31-9-2. (a) In addition to such other persons as may be authorized and empowered, any one of the following persons is authorized and empowered to consent, either orally or otherwise, to any surgical or medical treatment or procedures not prohibited by law which may be suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed physician:
(1) Any adult, for himself or herself, whether by living will, advance directive for health care, or otherwise;
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
853
(1.1) Any person authorized to give such consent for the adult under an advance directive for health care or durable power of attorney for health care under Chapter 32 of this title; (2) In the absence or unavailability of a person authorized pursuant to paragraph (1.1) of this subsection, any married person for his or her spouse; (3) In the absence or unavailability of a living spouse, any parent, whether an adult or a minor, for his or her minor child; (4) Any person temporarily standing in loco parentis, whether formally serving or not, for the minor under his or her care; and any guardian, for his or her ward; (5) Any female, regardless of age or marital status, for herself when given in connection with pregnancy, or the prevention thereof, or childbirth; (6) Upon the inability of any adult to consent for himself or herself and in the absence of any person to consent under paragraphs (1.1) through (5) of this subsection, the following persons in the following order of priority:
(A) Any adult child for his or her parents; (B) Any parent for his or her adult child; (C) Any adult for his or her brother or sister; (D) Any grandparent for his or her grandchild; (E) Any adult grandchild for his or her grandparent; or (F) Any adult niece, nephew, aunt, or uncle of the patient who is related to the patient in the first degree; or (7) Upon the inability of any adult to consent for himself or herself and in the absence of any person to consent under paragraphs (1.1) through (6) of this subsection, an adult friend of the patient.