ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to preclude otherwise authorized law enforcement agencies from conducting investigations of offenses related to residential mortgage fraud."
SECTION 2. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (10), by replacing the period with "; or" at the end of paragraph (11), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(12) Identify and investigate violations of Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 16."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1163
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: