ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(d) A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381 or a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as appropriate."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
919
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-223, relating to mail voter registration application forms, as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of State shall design, publish, and distribute voter registration application forms with which a person may apply to register to vote by completing and mailing the form to the Secretary of State or to the board of registrars of the person's county of residence. The Secretary of State shall forward the applications that he or she receives to the appropriate county board of registrars to determine the eligibility of the applicant and, if found eligible, to add the applicant's name to the list of electors and to place the applicant in the correct precinct and voting districts."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (g) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to official list of electors, as follows: