ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration by members of armed forces or merchant marine and permanent overseas citizens, as follows:
"(b) A person who is a legal resident of this state and a citizen of the United States; who is a member of the armed forces of the United States or the merchant marine, is a spouse or dependent of a member of the armed forces or the merchant marine residing with or accompanying said member, or is temporarily or permanently residing overseas; and who will be absent from such person's county of residence until after the time for registering for an ensuing primary or election may make proper application for voter registration on the official post card or write-in absentee ballot provided for by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq., as amended."
570
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, as follows: