ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(d) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'charitable trust' means any trust or other entity covered by Article 9 or 10 of Chapter 12 of Title 53. For purposes of this Code section, the term 'functionally related business' means a business entity, whether or not
662
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
incorporated, which is owned by such a charitable trust and which constitutes a functionally related business within the meaning of Section 4942(j)(4) of the federal Internal Revenue Code."
SECTION 18. Code Section 53-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general powers and duties of personal representative, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) As part of the petition for letters testamentary or letters of administration or by separate petition, the beneficiaries of a testate estate or the heirs of an intestate estate may, by unanimous consent, authorize but not require the probate court to grant to the personal representative any of the powers contained in Code Section 53-12-261. With respect to any beneficiary or heir who is not sui juris, the consent may be given by the guardian. The personal representative of a deceased beneficiary or heir shall be authorized to consent on behalf of that beneficiary or heir. The grant of powers shall only be ordered after publication of a citation and without any objection being filed. The citation shall be sufficient if it states generally that the petition requests that powers contained in Code Section 53-12-261 be granted."
SECTION 19. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 27, 2010.
__________
REVENUE STATE GOVERNMENT STREAMLINED SALES AND USE TAX.
No. 507 (House Bill No. 1221).
AN ACT