ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Where appeals have been filed or arbitrations demanded, the assessment or assessments fixed by the board of tax assessors shall be listed together with the return value on the assessments and forwarded in a separate listing to the commissioner at the time the digest is filed for examination and approval."
PART XII SECTION 12-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-303, relating to correction of mistakes in county tax digests, as follows:
"48-5-303. (a) The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors in the tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections are of benefit to the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county board of tax assessors, shall be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall be provided to the tax commissioner. (b) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in the digest which is not corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county board of equalization, the commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor, shall correct the mistake by making the necessary entries in the digest furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify the county governing authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest comes of the mistake and correction."
PART XIII SECTION 13-1.
This part and Part VI of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining provisions of this Act shall become effective January 1, 2011.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION