ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The Commissioner shall establish by rule a registration fee for certifying entities in an amount of not less than $75.00 nor more than $1,000.00 per annum and may establish classes of certifying entities with different registration fees for each class. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
SECTION 1-15. Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-4-82, relating to licenses for poultry dealers, brokers, and market operators, as follows:
"(a) No poultry market operator shall engage in or carry on such business without first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. No poultry dealer or broker shall engage in or carry on such business without first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. There shall be a fee of $35.00 per annum for such license. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 4-10-5, relating to licensing of bird dealers, as follows:
"(b) Bird dealers' licenses shall be issued for a period of one year and shall be annually renewable.