ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This amount shall be the basis for a temporary tax bill to be issued. Such tax bill shall be accompanied by a notice to the taxpayer that the bill is a temporary tax bill pending the outcome of the appeal process. Such notice shall also indicate that upon resolution of the appeal, there may be additional taxes due or a refund issued."
SECTION 6-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5B-1, relating to moratorium on increases in property valuation, by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j) During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter; provided, however, that the county board of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation other than that required under this Code section. No county shall be subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency."
PART VII SECTION 7-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds of taxes and license fees by counties and municipalities, as follows: