ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Kosher Food Consumer Protection Act."
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to standards, labeling, and adulteration of food, is amended by striking in its entirety Article 11, relating to kosher foods, and designating said article as "Reserved."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
115
SECTION 3. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(14.1) 'Food' means articles used for food or drink for human consumption, chewing gum, and articles used for components of any such article." "(16.1) 'Kosher food disclosure statement' means a statement which:
(A) Discloses to consumers practices relating to the preparation, handling, and sale of any unpackaged food, or food packaged at the premises where it is sold to consumers, if the food is represented to be kosher, kosher for Passover, or prepared or maintained under rabbinical or other kosher supervision; and (B) Complies with the provisions of subsections (b) through (e) of Code Section 10-1-393.11." "(24.1) 'Presealed kosher food package' means a food package which bears a kosher symbol insignia and is sealed by the manufacturer, processor, or wholesaler at premises other than the premises where the food is to be sold to the public."