ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Prior to being issued a driver's license for Classes E and F, the applicant shall pass a knowledge and skill test for driving a Class E or F vehicle as provided by the commissioner."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license applications and fees, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the commissioner, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes C, E, F, and M driver's licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$ 10.00
(2) For five-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses . ........................................................
20.00
(2.1) For eight-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
35.00
(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses.. . . . . . . .
20.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit. . . . . . . . . .
35.00
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
937
(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10.00 70.00
(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses.
20.00
(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(8.2) For renewal of eight-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
35.00
(9) Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'