ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(2.2) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine and provides no reward to a successful player.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
75
(2.3) 'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35."
SECTION 1-89. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license fees for coin operated amusement machines, as follows:
"48-17-2. (a) Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1) For Class A machines: (A) For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $500.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $2,000.00; (B) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $2,500.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $2,500.00; or (C) For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $5,000.00; and
(2) For Class B machines: (A) For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $1,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $2,000.00; (B) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $3,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $2,000.00; or (C) For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $5,000.00.