ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (23) 'Qualifying officer' means a person who qualifies a candidate for an election. (24) 'Reporting period' means the period of time beginning the day after the last report due date, excluding any grace period, through the due date of the next report."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-5-4, relating to the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"(a) The Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission shall be a successor to the State Ethics Commission, with such duties and powers as are set forth in this chapter. As the successor commission, it shall have all the powers and duties granted to the State Ethics Commission in all matters pending before the State Ethics Commission and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters. (b) The commission shall be governed by five members appointed as follows: three members, not more than two of whom shall be from the same political party, shall be appointed by the Governor, two for terms of three years and one for a term of two years; one member shall be appointed by the Senate Committee on Assignments for a term of four years; and one member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for a term of four years. Upon the expiration of a member's term of office, a new member, appointed in the same manner as the member whose term of office expired as provided in this subsection, shall become a member of the commission and shall serve for a term of four years and until such member's successor is duly appointed and qualified. If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1179