ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (7) 'Medical insurance obligee' means any person to whom a duty of medical support is owed. (8) 'Medical insurance obligor' means any person owing a duty of medical support. (9) 'Parent' means the natural or adoptive parents of a child and includes the father of a child born out of wedlock if his paternity has been established in a judicial proceeding or if he has acknowledged paternity under oath either in open court, in an administrative hearing, or by verified writing."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by Code Section 19-11-12, relating to the determination of ability to support, review procedures, and orders adjusting support award amounts, as follows:
"19-11-12. (a) The IV-D agency shall review orders for child support in accordance with the guidelines prescribed in Code Section 19-6-15.
(b)(1) The IV-D agency shall periodically give notice to the obligor and obligee who are subject to a IV-D court order for child support of the right of each to request a review of the order by the IV-D agency for possible recommendation for adjustment of such order. Such notification should be provided within 36 months after the establishment of the order or the most recent review; however, failure to provide the notice within 36 months shall not affect the right of either party to request, in writing, a review nor the right of the
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
247
IV-D agency to conduct a review and to recommend an adjustment to the order. Such notice may be included in the initial order or review recommendation. (2) The establishment of a child support order or the entry of an order to modify a child support order or a determination of no change to a child support order under this Code section shall commence a 36 month cycle, the purpose of which is to provide the parties the right to a review of the order at least every 36 months or in such shorter cycle as the IV-D agency may determine. The failure of either party to request a review at least once every 36 months shall not affect the right of either party to request a review nor the right of the IV-D agency to conduct a review and to recommend an adjustment to the order at any time beyond the 36 month cycle. (c)(1) All IV-D agency orders that are active TANF cases shall be reviewed under this Code section following the expiration of the thirty-sixth month after the order was issued, without a request from the obligor or obligee.