ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
438
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous offenses concerning public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-11-8, relating in engaging in bail bond business, as follows:
"45-11-8. (a) It shall be unlawful for any elected official, officer of the court, law enforcement officer, or attorney in this state to engage either directly or indirectly in the bail bond business. For purposes of this Code section, 'elected official' shall not include a person who is elected to the local school board. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2010.
__________
RETIREMENT CHANGE FIREFIGHTERS' PENSION FUND; REPEAL CLASS NINE FIRE DEPARTMENT PENSION FUND.
No. 459 (House Bill No. 1150).
AN ACT