ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Within ten days after the date financial disclosure statements are due, the filing officer shall notify the commission in writing of the names and addresses of candidates or public officers who have not filed financial disclosure statements as required by this article."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1197
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) through (7) of Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1) 'Expenditure': (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer or public employee; (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer; (B.1) Includes reimbursement or payment of actual and reasonable expenses provided to a public officer for transportation, travel, lodging, registration, food, beverages, and other activities related to attending a meeting or conference so as to permit such public officer's participation in such meeting or conference; (C) Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of money, services, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater value is received; (D) Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or public employee or a member of the family of such public officer or public employee; and (E) The term shall not include: (i) The value of personal services performed by persons who serve voluntarily without compensation from any source; (ii) A gift received from a member of the public officer's family; (iii) Legal compensation or expense reimbursement provided to public employees and to public officers in the performance of their duties; (iv) Promotional items generally distributed to the general public or to public officers and food and beverages produced in Georgia; (v) An award, plaque, certificate, memento, or similar item given in recognition of the recipient's civic, charitable, political, professional, or public service; (vi) Legitimate salary, benefits, fees, commissions, or expenses associated with a recipient's nonpublic business, employment, trade, or profession; (vii) Food, beverages, and registration at group events to which all members of an agency, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-30.2, are invited.