ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] For this purpose, a technical defect shall include, but not be limited to, a defect such as an incorrect date or a failure to include a date, an incorrect contributor's occupation or a failure to include a contributor's occupation, an incorrect address or e-mail address or a failure to include an address or e-mail address, an incorrect employer or a failure to include an employer, accounting errors, or any other similar defects;"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-11, relating to acceptance by public officers of monetary fees or honoraria, as follows:
"(a) No public officer other than a public officer elected state wide shall accept a monetary fee or honorarium in excess of $100.00 for a speaking engagement, participation in a seminar, discussion panel, or other activity which directly relates to the official duties of that public officer or the office of that public officer."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to limitations of actions, as follows: