ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to buildings and housing, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 8-3-30 as follows:
"(5) Subject to any agreement with bondholders, to invest moneys of the authority not required for immediate use to carry out the purposes of this part, including the proceeds from the sale of any bonds and any moneys held in reserve funds, in obligations which shall be limited to the following:
(A) Bonds or other obligations of the state or other states or of other counties, municipal corporations, and political subdivisions of this state or bonds or other obligations the principal and interest of which are guaranteed by the state; (B) Bonds or other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of the United States government fully guaranteed by such government; (C) Obligations of and obligations guaranteed by agencies or instrumentalities of the United States government, including those issued by the Federal Land Bank, Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for Cooperatives, and any other such agency or instrumentality now or hereafter in existence; provided, however, that all such obligations shall have a current credit rating from a nationally recognized rating service of at least one of the three highest rating categories available and have a nationally recognized market; (D) Bonds or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or municipality in the United States, which bonds or obligations are fully secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or contracts with the United States government, or project notes issued by any public housing agency, urban renewal agency, or municipality in the
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
405
United States and fully secured as to payment of both principal and interest by a requisition, loan, or payment agreement with the United States government; (E) Certificates of deposit of national or state banks located within the state which have deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Georgia Deposit Insurance Corporation, including the certificates of deposit of any bank,