ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or have the effect to license, permit, authorize, or legalize any machine, device, table, or bona fide coin operated amusement machine the keeping, exhibition, operation, display, or maintenance of which is in violation of the laws or Constitution of this state."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-15, relating to limitation on percent of annual income derived from machines, as follows:
"48-17-15. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Amusement or recreational establishment' means an open-air establishment frequented by the public for amusement or recreation. Such an establishment shall be in a licensed fixed location located in this state and which has been in operation for at least 35 years. (2) 'Business location' means any structure, vehicle, or establishment where a business is conducted. (3) 'Gross retail receipts' means the total revenue derived by a business at any one business location from the sale of goods and services and the commission earned at any one business location on the sale of goods and services but shall not include revenue from the sale of goods or services for which the business will receive only a commission. Revenue from the sale of goods and services at wholesale shall not be included. (b)(1) No business owner or business operator shall derive more than 50 percent of such business owner's or business operator's monthly gross retail receipts for the business location in which the Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machine or machines are situated from such Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines. (2) Except as authorized by a local ordinance, no business owner or business operator shall offer more than nine Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines to the
476
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
public for play in the same business location; provided, however, that this limitation shall not apply to an amusement or recreational establishment. (c) For each business location which offers to the public one or more Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines, the business owner or business operator shall prepare a monthly verified report setting out separately the gross retail receipts from the Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines and the gross retail receipts for the business location. Upon request, the business owner or business operator shall supply such monthly reports to the commissioner.