ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The department shall prepare, by February 1 of each year, an accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The report shall be made available to the members of the State Transportation Board, the Senate Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of Representatives, and to members of the public on request."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
47
SECTION 1-61. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4, relating to designation of travel lanes, as follows:
"(a) The department is authorized to designate travel lanes in each direction of travel on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive or preferential use of:
(1) Buses; (2) Motorcycles; (3) Passenger vehicles occupied by two persons or more; (4) Vehicles bearing alternative fueled vehicle license plates issued under paragraph (7) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1; or (5) Other vehicles as designated by the department. Where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with such signs or other roadway markers and markings to inform the traveling public of the lane restrictions imposed."
SECTION 1-62. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-8, relating to airport licensing, as follows: