ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] To be eligible for the credit or refund, the distributor shall reduce the amount such distributor charges for the fuel sold to such governmental entity by an amount equal to the tax from
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
705
which such governmental entity is exempt. Should a distributor have a liability under this Code section, the distributor may elect to take a credit for those sales against such liability. (k) The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time tax is imposed under subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-31, relating to designation of price brackets, as follows:
"48-8-31. Tax computation must be carried to the third decimal place, and the tax must be rounded to a whole cent using a method that rounds up to the next cent whenever the third decimal place is greater than four."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax collection from dealers, as follows: