ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The State Construction Manual shall be jointly edited and posted on a state website by the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission and the Board of Regents and shall be updated on a periodic basis to reflect evolving owner needs and industry best practices after consultation with other state agency and industry stakeholders."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 13-10-90, relating to definitions relative to security and immigration compliance, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2.1) 'Physical performance of services' means the building, altering, repairing, improving, or demolishing of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to public real property, including the construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of all or part of a public road; or any other performance of labor for a public employer under a contract or other bidding process."
SECTION 2.A Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 13-10-91, relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations, as follows: