ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(e) Temporary perfection; new value. A security interest in certificated securities, negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for new value given under an authenticated security agreement."
SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-313, relating to when possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing, as follows:
"(a) Perfection by possession or delivery. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a secured party may perfect a security interest in tangible negotiable documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking possession of the collateral. A secured party may perfect a security interest in certificated securities by taking delivery of the certificated securities under Code Section 11-8-301."
SECTION 2-27. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 11-9-314, relating to perfection by control, as follows:
"11-9-314. Perfection by control. (a) Perfection by control.