ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 33-64-6. A pharmacy benefits manager licensed pursuant to this chapter shall not be required to obtain a license as an administrator pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 23 of Title 33 to perform any function as a pharmacy benefits manager pursuant to this chapter.
33-64-7. The Commissioner may not enlarge upon or extend the provisions of this chapter through any act, rule, or regulation."
762
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-50-3, relating to the application for license for any multiple employer self-insured health plan, as follows:
"33-50-3. (a) Application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (b) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner annual license fees, as established by rule or regulation of the Commissioner. (c) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner the premium taxes on the plan's net retained premium after deducting premium paid by the plan to its excess insurer and any other applicable deductions provided for in Chapter 8 of Title 33. The applicable premium tax rate shall be the applicable rates for insurance companies provided for in Chapter 8 of Title 33. "
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-50-5, relating to aggregate excess stop-loss coverage and individual excess stop-loss coverage, as follows: