ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 928
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
entitled to vote therein, and only those votes cast for the persons designated as candidates in such run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be counted in the tabulation and canvass of the votes cast. No elector shall vote in a run-off primary or special primary runoff in violation of Code Section 21-2-224."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, as follows:
"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Special elections which are to be held in conjunction with a state-wide general primary or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562, relating to fraudulent entries, as follows: