ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The state salary paid to employees who become members of the retirement system shall be the basis for employee and employer contributions for such employees. All employer contributions required by this chapter for such members shall be paid from funds appropriated or otherwise available. The Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall deduct from the state salaries payable to such members the employee contributions required by this chapter. "
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-266, relating to membership of judicial employees and contributions, as follows:
"47-2-266. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Judicial employee' means: (A) A full-time assistant to a district administrative judge and any full-time secretarial or clerical judicial administrative district employee employed pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-5-6; (B) A full-time employee of The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia provided for in Code Section 15-6-34; and
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1221
(C) A full-time court administrator for a judicial circuit employed pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-6-28. (2) 'Prior service as a judicial employee' means service as a judicial employee rendered prior to July 1, 1990, or prior to July 1, 1992, as applied to a judicial employee specified in subparagraph(C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection. (b) Effective on July 1, 1990, or on July 1, 1992, as applied to a judicial employee specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of this Code section, or on first becoming a judicial employee at any time after either such date, as applicable, each judicial employee shall become a member of the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia as a condition of employment. (c) The salary paid from state funds to each judicial employee shall be the basis for employee and employer contributions to the retirement system for the purposes of this Code section. All employer contributions, including employee contributions made by the employer on behalf of members, shall be paid from funds appropriated or otherwise made available for the operation of the judicial branch of the state government. Employee contributions of members under this Code section shall be deducted and remitted to the board of trustees by the appropriate employing authority. (d) Any person who was a member of the retirement system immediately prior to becoming a judicial employee and who has not withdrawn employee contributions from the retirement system shall receive full creditable service for membership service in the retirement system which was completed prior to becoming a judicial employee and shall have the same membership