ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] __________
MOTOR VEHICLES DUI CONVICTION PUBLICATION.
No. 454 (House Bill No. 898).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-6-391 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, so as to change provisions relating to the contents of the publication of the notice of conviction for
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
423
persons convicted for the second or subsequent time; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-391 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (j) as follows:
"(1) The clerk of the court in which a person is convicted a second or subsequent time under subsection (c) of this Code section within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall cause to be published a notice of conviction for each such person convicted.