ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dangerous drugs, is amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-71, relating to the definition of dangerous drug, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(851.02) Salvinorin A;"
906
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 16-13-72, relating to sale, distribution, or possession of dangerous drugs, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.3) Possession, planting, cultivation, growing, or harvesting of Salvia divinorum or Salvia divinorum A strictly for aesthetic, landscaping, or decorative purposes;"
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 3, 2010.
__________
REVENUE STATE GOVERNMENT SALES TAX FOR EDUCATION; REPORTING REQUIREMENT; WEBPOSTING.
No. 630 (House Bill No. 1013).
AN ACT