ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Any person appointed to such board shall be required to complete annually a continuing education requirement of at least eight hours of instruction in appraisal and equalization procedures, as prepared and required by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-13. The failure of any member to fulfill the requirements of this subparagraph shall render that member ineligible to serve on the board; and the vacancy created thereby shall be filled in the same manner as other vacancies on the board are filled."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(.1) 'Arm's length, bona fide sale' means a transaction which has occured in good faith without fraud or deceit carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest, including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or sale at public auction."
SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, by revising the introductory language of paragraph (3) preceding subparagraph (A) as follows:
"(3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale. The income approach, if data is available, shall be considered in determining the fair market value of income-producing property. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the transaction amount of the most recent arm's length, bona fide sale in any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information
1124
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
available, including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information."
SECTION 5-3. Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by revising subparagraph (B) as follows:
"(B) The tax assessor shall apply the following criteria in determining the fair market value of real property: