ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] A separate license shall be required for each point of sale, from which seed are sold, offered for sale, or exposed for sale. Out-of-state wholesale and retail seed dealers who sell or ship seed into this state shall obtain a license in the same manner. Such licenses shall be renewable in August of every third year following issuance. A fee in an amount fixed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner at not less than $70.00 nor more than $100.00 per annum shall be charged for such license. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
13
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 2-12-4, relating to fertilizer licenses, as follows:
"(a) No person whose name appears upon the label of a fertilizer shall distribute that fertilizer in Georgia until a fertilizer license has been obtained from the Commissioner. All licenses expire on the thirtieth day of June each year. The license fee shall be $100.00 per year and must be renewed annually with fees paid by July 1 of each year. If the license renewal fee is not paid by July 1, the applicable license fee shall increase in the manner prescribed by regulation. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
"(c)(1) No licensee shall distribute in this state a specialty fertilizer until it is registered with the Commissioner by the licensee whose name appears on the label, provided that custom-mixed specialty fertilizer shall not be required to be registered.