ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-7-16, relating to requirement for license as apprentice barber and limitation on renewal, as follows:
"(a) A license to practice barbering as an apprentice shall be issued to any applicant who shall furnish the board evidence that such applicant:
(1) Will practice under the supervision of a licensed barber with at least 18 months' experience in the practice of barbering; and (2) Is 16 years of age or older."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 43-9-7, relating to qualifications of applicants for license to practice chiropractic, as follows:
"(a) Any person wishing to practice chiropractic in this state shall make application to the board through the division director in such form as may be adopted and directed by the board. (b) The application shall recite the history of the applicant's educational qualifications, how long he or she has studied chiropractic, what collateral branches, if any, he or she has studied, and the length of time he or she has engaged in clinical practice, with proof thereof in the form of diplomas, certificates, and other information, and shall accompany the application with satisfactory evidence of good character and reputation. (c) Each applicant shall provide with his or her application an application fee in an amount established by the board."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-9-14, relating to record of license revocation relating to chiropractors, as follows:
"43-9-14. Reserved."