ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to drivers' exercise of due care and proper use of radios and mobile telephones, as follows:
"40-6-241. A driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle, provided that, except as prohibited by Code Section 40-6-241.1, the proper use of a radio, citizens band radio, mobile telephone, or amateur or ham radio shall not be a violation of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-241.1. (a) As used in the Code section, the term: