ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] PART II CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 2-1.
Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-393.5, relating to prohibited telemarketing, Internet activities, or home repair, as follows:
"(e) Persons employed full time or part time for the purpose of conducting potentially criminal investigations under this article shall be certified peace officers and shall have all the powers of a certified peace officer of this state when engaged in the enforcement of this article, including but not limited to the power to obtain, serve, and execute search warrants. Such Georgia certified peace officers shall be subject to the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and are specifically required to complete the training required for peace officers by that chapter. Such certified peace officers shall be authorized, upon completion of the required training, with the written approval of the administrator, and notwithstanding Code Sections 16-11-126 and 16-11-129, to carry firearms of a standard police issue when engaged in detecting, investigating, or preventing crimes under this article."
SECTION 2-2. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by revising subsection (o) of Code Section 12-3-10, relating to what persons may be in parks, historic sites, or recreational areas, as follows: