ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (m) Any person or entity which is required to be registered with the commission shall file a termination statement together with its final campaign contribution disclosure report as required by this Code section. The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining campaign records as required by this chapter. (n) The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, as follows:
"21-5-34.1. (a) Candidates, candidate committees, and public officers who are required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission using means prescribed by the commission to file such reports. (b) The electronic filing of any campaign disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct. (c) Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission upon having raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (d) Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission upon having raised or spent $5,000.00 in a calendar year, and no paper copy of the report shall be filed. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (e) The electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1191
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-36, relating to disposition of reports, handling of complaints, and violations, as follows: