ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] For the purpose of this Code section, 'nonprofit agency' means any nonprofit or charitable organization, association, corporation, partnership, or other entity registered pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code."
300
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 21. Code Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be expected to be acquired for less than $5,000.00 and is not available on state contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative services may by rule and regulation authorize the various offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf and may provide the circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory Council consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of technical and adult education or his or her designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human services or his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her designee; the commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities or his or her designee; and one member to be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services."
SECTION 22. Code Section 50-5-135 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the creation of the State Use Council, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: