ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) A person shall register under this Code section by submitting a form to the department. The form shall require only the name, address, and telephone number of the tanning facility and owner and the model number and type of each ultraviolet lamp used in the tanning facility. (c) A registrant shall be required to pay an annual registration fee of $25.00 per tanning facility and an additional registration fee of $15.00 per tanning device owned, leased, or otherwise used by the tanning facility."
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-38-8, relating to written report of injury requirement, use of tanning equipment by minors restricted, and equipment maintenance requirements, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The tanning facility owner or operator shall not allow minors under 14 years of age to use tanning equipment. The tanning facility owner or operator shall not allow minors 14 years of age or over but under 18 years of age to use tanning equipment unless the minor's parent or legal guardian signs a written consent form meeting the requirements of
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
551
this Code section. Such consent form shall be signed by the parent or legal guardian at the tanning facility before the minor may use the equipment or facility." "(e) A tanning facility shall not advertise or distribute promotional materials that claim that using a tanning device is safe or free from risk or that the use of a tanning device will result in medical or health benefits.