ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 40-5-71, relating to notice of insurance issuance, renewal, or termination; lapse fee; suspension of license following insurance termination; and restricted driving permits.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
153
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 40-5-72, relating to forwarding of license, tag, and tag registration to the department, as follows:
"(a) It is the duty of any person who has his or her driver's license and, where applicable, license tag and tag registration suspended under the provisions of Code Section 40-5-70 or 40-2-137 immediately upon suspension and demand of the department to forward such items to the department." "(c) Unless otherwise provided in this Code section, notice of the effective date of suspension shall occur when the driver receives actual knowledge or legal notice of the suspension, whichever occurs first.