ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (e) Any person who reports an incident of bullying in good faith shall be immune from civil liability for any damages caused by such reporting. (f) Nothing in this Code section or in the model policy promulgated by the Department of Education shall be construed to require a local board of education to provide transportation to a student transferred to another school as a result of a bullying incident. (g) Any school system which is not in compliance with the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be ineligible to receive state funding pursuant to Code Sections 20-2-161 and 20-2-260."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-1181, relating to unlawful disruption of or interference with the operation of public schools or public school buses, as follows:
"20-2-1181. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop as designated by local school boards of education. Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. This Act shall apply with respect to conduct on or after that date and conduct prior to that date shall continue to be governed by prior law.