ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If the proceeds of the bonds of any issue shall exceed the amount required for the purpose for which such bonds are issued, the surplus shall be paid into the fund provided in Code Section 20-2-567 for the payment of principal and interest, if any, of such bonds."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-564, relating to bonds not state debt, uses of appropriations and other funds for leases from authority, collection or rentals, and assignment of rentals, as follows:
"20-2-564. (a) Revenue bonds issued under this part shall not be deemed to constitute a debt of the state or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state, but such bonds shall be payable solely from the fund provided for in Code Section 20-2-567. The issuance of such revenue bonds shall not directly, indirectly, or contingently obligate the state to levy or to pledge any form of taxation whatever therefor or to make any appropriation for their payment. All such bonds shall contain recitals on their face covering substantially the foregoing provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that such funds as may be received from state appropriations or from any other source are declared to be available and may be used on behalf of the county boards of education, city boards of education, or governing bodies of independent districts or systems for the performance of any lease contract entered into by such boards or governing bodies, unless the use of such funds shall be otherwise stipulated by law. (b) In the event any county board of education, city board of education, or governing body of an independent school district or system shall enter into a lease contract or an agreement of sale with the authority as provided in this part, then any sums accruing to and for the benefit of such school district or system by virtue of any state appropriation to which such school district or system may be entitled shall be withheld from such school district or system and the State Board of Education shall, on behalf of such school district or system, apply so much thereof as is necessary directly to the authority until such time as the obligation of the lease contract or agreement of sale shall have been paid in full; it being intended that such sums, if any, as may be appropriated by the legislature and to which a school district or system may be entitled shall be subject to be first applied on behalf of such school district or system to the extent necessary to the faithful performance of any lease contract or agreement of sale of that particular school district or system