ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) Any county chief registrar or municipal absentee ballot clerk appointed prior to January 1, 2010, who has not met the certification requirement shall complete a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31, 2011."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
917
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-171, relating to examination of nomination petitions, as follows:
"(a) When any nomination petition is presented in the office of the Secretary of State or of any superintendent for filing within the period limited by this chapter, it shall be the duty of such officer to examine the same to the extent necessary to determine if it complies with the law. No candidate shall be qualified if such nomination petition:
(1) Contains material errors or defects apparent on the face thereof; (2) Contains material alterations made after signing without the consent of the signers; or (3) Does not contain a sufficient number of signatures of registered voters as required by law. The Secretary of State or any superintendent shall review the petition for compliance with the provisions of Code Section 21-2-170 and shall disregard any pages or signatures that are not in conformance with the provisions of that Code section. The Secretary of State or any superintendent may question the genuineness of any signature appearing on a petition or the qualification of any signer whose signature appears thereon and, if he or she shall thereupon find that any such signature is improper, such signature shall be disregarded in determining whether the petition contains a sufficient number of signatures as required by law. The invalidity of any sheet of a nomination petition shall not affect the validity of such petition if a sufficient petition remains after eliminating such invalid sheet."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, as follows: