ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals requiring an application for appeal, is amended in subsection (a) by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
169
"(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board; (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-19;"
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (2) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (3) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition. (4) 'Sexual contact' means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor. (5) 'School' means any educational program or institution instructing children at any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used. (b) A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person: (1) Is a teacher, principal, assistant principal, or other administrator of any school and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is enrolled at the same school; provided, however, that such contact shall not be prohibited when the actor is married to such other individual; (2) Is an employee or agent of any probation or parole office and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of the same probation or parole office; (3) Is an employee or agent of a law enforcement agency and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is being detained by or is in the custody of any law enforcement agency; (4) Is an employee or agent of a hospital and engages in sexual contact with such other individual who the actor knew or should have known is a patient or is being detained in the same hospital; or (5) Is an employee or agent of a correctional facility, juvenile detention facility, facility providing services to a person with a disability, as such term is defined in Code Section 37-1-1, or a facility providing child welfare and youth services, as