ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (16) 'Technical submissions' means designs, drawings, specifications, studies, and other technical reports prepared or reviewed in the course of professional practice."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-4-14, relating to the practice of architecture, qualifications and registration, and exempt structures and persons, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
751
"(a) In order to safeguard health, safety, and welfare, no person shall be allowed to practice architecture unless he or she has the qualifications and competency required by this article. Any person who is practicing architecture as defined in paragraph(11) of Code Section 43-4-1 shall be required to register under this article and to secure all renewals of such registration before beginning or continuing to practice architecture. (b) Construction documents for the following structures do not require the seal of a registered architect:
(1) One and two-family residences and domestic outbuildings regardless of cost; (2) Any building classified as an agricultural occupancy upon any farm for the use of any farmer; any state owned farmer's market; (3) Any building which is a single story building, not exceeding more than 5,000 square feet in area, except new or existing assembly occupancies, educational occupancies, health care occupancies, correctional or detention facilities, hotels, dormitories or lodging facilities, multifamily housing or apartment complexes, and care facilities; (4) Preengineered buildings that are one story in height, except new or existing assembly occupancies, educational occupancies, health care occupancies, correctional or detention facilities, hotels, dormitories or lodging facilities, multifamily housing or apartment complexes, care facilities, and facilities classified as high hazard; provided, however, that the services of a duly registered architect shall be required for the design of any business or mercantile occupancies that exceed 5,000 square feet in area that are incidental to the operation in such building; and (5) Nonstructural interior construction within existing or planned structures which were designed by a registered architect, where drawings and specifications are prepared by a registered interior designer who by sealing and signing such interior construction documents submits to the responsible building official certification that the plans and specifications as submitted are in compliance with the applicable current