ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-11, relating to fees associated with real estate appraisers classification, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(n) The board may through the establishment of rules or regulations require that an applicant for registration as a real estate appraisal management company provide proof of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond, cash or property bond, or trust or escrow account to secure faithful performance of the standards required of an appraisal management company under this chapter."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
771
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-13, relating to the powers of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, by revising said Code section as follows: