ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such member may obtain one month of such credit for each month of active membership performed after the period of unemployment as a peace officer; provided, however, that not more than 12 months of absence from such employment shall be allowed under this Code section during a member's entire membership in the fund."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-17-80, relating to retirement benefit options, payment to surviving spouse, requirements, effect of reemployment, effect of changes in retirement benefits, and payment on death of member, as follows: "47-17-80. (a) At the time a member qualifies for retirement payments, such member must choose a payment option provided for in this Code section. A member shall become eligible to begin receiving benefits on the first day of the month following the month in which the member qualified for retirement and terminated active employment as a peace officer. A member shall present to the secretary-treasurer a completed application form for retirement benefits. The application shall contain such information as the board shall require. After
910
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
approval by the board, the secretary-treasurer shall pay to such retired member a monthly sum based on the option chosen by the member. If a married member with a spouse then living is unable to choose an option provided for in this Code section and to complete an application form because of death, mental incompetency, or other providential cause, then Option Two shall become effective. (b) Option One shall consist of a single life annuity payable in monthly payments for the life of the member only. The monthly payment under this option shall be an amount equal to $17.50 per month for each full year of creditable service and in the event the member shall have additional service credit not totaling a full year, the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month for each additional year of service credit shall be paid for each month of additional service credit, provided that the member either has at least ten years of membership service, or 15 years for members who become members on or after July 1, 2010, and is at least 55 years of age or has at least 30 years of creditable service, regardless of age. Such monthly benefit payment shall be paid on each full year and additional full months of creditable service up to a maximum of 30 years of total service.