ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions regarding motor vehicles and traffic, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(42.1) 'Pedestrian hybrid beacon' means a special type of hybrid beacon used to warn and control traffic at locations without a traffic-control signal to assist pedestrians in crossing a street or highway at a marked crosswalk."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-70, relating to vehicles approaching or entering an intersection, as follows:
"(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right, provided that when a vehicle approaches or enters an intersection with no stop signs or other traffic-control devices from a highway that terminates at the intersection, the driver of that vehicle shall yield the right of way to the other vehicle, whether the latter vehicle be on such driver's right or left. When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection with an inoperative traffic light, the driver of each vehicle shall be required to stop in the same manner as if a stop sign were facing in each direction at the intersection. Drivers shall not be required to stop if the traffic signal is properly signed as a pedestrian hybrid beacon and operating in the unactivated dark mode. When a flashing indication is given, the driver shall stop for the flashing red signal and exhibit caution while passing through a flashing yellow indication."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-9, relating to when evidence obtained using speed detection devices is inadmissible, as follows: