ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-12, relating to land surveyor-in-training certificate and eligibility, as follows:
"43-15-12. To be eligible for certification as a land surveyor-in-training, an applicant must meet the following minimum requirements:
(1)(A) Earn a bachelor's degree in a curriculum approved by the board; (B) Earn an associate degree, or its equivalent, in a curriculum approved by the board and acquire not less than two years of combined office and field experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; or (C) Earn a high school diploma, or its equivalent, and acquire not less than four years' experience in land surveying of a nature satisfactory to the board; (2) Acquire a minimum of 15 quarter hours' credit, or its equivalent, in land surveying subjects in a course of study approved by the board; provided, however, that on and after January 1, 1995, the minimum requirement shall be 20 quarter hours' credit, five of which shall be in hydrology; and (3) Subsequently pass the board approved examination in the fundamentals of land surveying (land surveyor-in-training examination)."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-18-41, relating to qualifications of embalmer or funeral director applicants, as follows: