ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 506
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2-605, relating to waiver of buyer's objections by failure to particularize, as follows:
"(2) Payment against documents made without reservation of rights precludes recovery of the payment for defects apparent in the documents."
SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (2) and (3) of Code Section 11-2-705, relating to seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise, as follows:
"(2) As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until: (a) Receipt of the goods by the buyer; or (b) Acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods except a carrier that the bailee holds the goods for the buyer; or (c) Such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as a warehouse; or (d) Negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods. (3)(a) To stop delivery the seller shall so notify as to enable the bailee by reasonable diligence to prevent delivery of the goods.