ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
929
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, as follows:
"21-2-568. (a) Any person who knowingly:
(1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter; (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote; (3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot; or (4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding shall be guilty of a felony. (b) Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot or registers a vote in any other way than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-574, relating to unlawful possession of ballots, as follows: