ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The funds raised by the sale of this special plate shall be disbursed to the Atlanta-Fulton County Zoo, Inc. Such license plate shall not include a space for a county name decal but shall instead bear the legend 'Protect Wildlife' in lieu of the name of the county of issuance."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising in its entirety Code Section 40-2-137, relating to definitions and notification of termination of insurance coverage of vehicles, as follows:
"40-2-137. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Commercial vehicle policy' means a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance insuring a motor vehicle that is rated or insured as a business use or commercial use vehicle or is licensed by the state as a commercial vehicle. (2) 'Fleet policy' means a commercial vehicle policy that insures two or more vehicles that are not identified individually by vehicle identification number on the policy or a commercial policy that is subject to adjustment by audit for vehicle changes at the end of the policy period. (3) 'Lapse' means one or more days upon which the records of the department do not reflect that a motor vehicle was covered by a policy of minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage. (4) 'Minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage' means minimum coverage as specified in Chapter 34 of Title 33. (5) 'Proof of minimum insurance coverage' means the receipt from an insurer by the department of notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission or other means approved by the department. (6) 'Terminate' or 'termination' means actual cessation of insurance coverage after the date upon which coverage will not be restored for any reason, including without limitation cancellation, nonrenewal, and nonpayment of premium and without regard to whether such cessation was preceded by any extension or grace period allowed by the insurer.
(b)(1)(A) For purposes of aiding in the enforcement of the requirement of minimum motor vehicle liability insurance, any insurer issuing or renewing in this state any policy of motor vehicle liability insurance required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 other than a fleet policy shall within 30 days after the date the insurance agent binds the coverage or on the date such coverage was renewed, whichever is applicable, provide notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission to the department; except that once
148
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I