ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Except as otherwise provided by Code Section 47-3-84.2, subparagraphs (N) and (P) of this paragraph shall remain effective after June 30, 1984, only for the purpose of allowing any person who was a member of the retirement system on June 30, 1984, because the person held a position specified by subparagraph (N) or (P) of this paragraph to continue such membership as long as the person continues to hold such position."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions relative to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, to read as follows:
"(19.1) 'Plan year' means the 12 month period beginning on July 1 of each year."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 47-3-41.1, relating to payment of employee contributions by employers, as follows: