ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (e) Description of current assessment. The notice required by this Code section shall be accompanied by a simple, nontechnical description of the basis for the current assessment. (f) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this Code section."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem tax assessments, by revising subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (g), (h), (j), (l), and (m) and by adding new subsections as follows:
"(a) Establishment. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each county of the state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this Code section. In those
1108
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real property, the county governing authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before November 1 of each year, may elect to have selected one additional county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels of real property in the county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county exceeding 10,000 parcels. (2) Notwithstanding any part of this subsection to the contrary, at any time the governing authority of a county makes a request to the grand jury of the county for additional alternate members of boards of equalization, the grand jury shall appoint the number of alternate members so requested to each board of equalization, such number not to exceed a maximum of 21 alternate members for each of the boards. The alternate members of the boards shall be duly qualified and authorized to serve on any of the boards of equalization of the county. The grand jury of any such county may designate a chairperson and two vice chairpersons of each such board of equalization. The chairperson and vice chairpersons shall be vested with full administrative authority in calling and conducting the business of the board. Any combination of members or alternate members of any such board of equalization of the county shall be competent to exercise the power and authority of the board. Any person designated as an alternate member of any such board of equalization of the county shall be competent to serve in such capacity as provided in this Code section upon appointment and taking of oath.