ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 2-2-8.1, relating to the Farmers and Consumers Market Bulletin, as follows:
"2-2-8.1. The Commissioner is authorized to publicize and request, by means of publication of appropriate notices in the Farmers and Consumers Market Bulletin and the Poultry Market News, contributions to be used exclusively for the compilation, publication, printing, and distribution of the Farmers and Consumers Market Bulletin and the Poultry Market News."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 2-7-55, relating to registration of pesticides, as follows:
"(f) The applicant desiring to register a pesticide shall pay an annual registration fee to the Commissioner for each pesticide registered for such applicant. The amount of such fee shall be established by the Commissioner in an amount not less than $100.00 nor more than $200.00 per annum. All such registrations shall expire on December 31 of any one year, provided that if the Commissioner adopts a multiple-year registration period, the annual registration fee per product shall be compounded for the number of years included in the multiple-year registration. A registration for a special local need pursuant to subsection (i) of this Code section which is disapproved by the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall expire on the effective date of the administrator's disapproval. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
11