ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to charitable solicitations, is amended by revising Code Section 43-17-2, relating to definitions relative to charitable solicitations, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Collection receptacle' means an unattended container for the purpose of collecting donations of clothing, books, personal or household items, or other goods. Such term shall not include containers used for the purpose of collecting monetary donations."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 43-17-2, relating to definitions relative to charitable solicitations, as follows:
"(12)(A) 'Paid solicitor' means a person: (i) Other than a commercial coventurer who, for compensation, performs for a charitable organization any service in connection with which contributions are, or will be, solicited within or from this state by such person or by any compensated person he or she employs, procures, engages, or contracts with, directly or indirectly, to so solicit; (ii) Who would be a fundraising counsel but for the fact that such person at any time has custody of contributions from a solicitation as defined by this chapter; or (iii) Who services a collection receptacle which purports, either through language appearing on the receptacle itself or otherwise, to be collecting items for the purpose of benefitting a charitable purpose or one or more entities espousing a charitable purpose.
(B) A 'paid solicitor' shall not mean:
560
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(i) A bona fide officer, employee, or volunteer of a charitable organization or commercial coventurer with respect to contributions solicited for that charitable organization; (ii) An attorney, investment counselor, accountant, or banker who, solely incidental to his or her profession, advises a person to make a charitable contribution or who holds funds subject to an escrow or trust agreement; (iii) A person who removes or delivers donations placed in a collection receptacle for a fixed fee and who does not otherwise directly or indirectly receive any of the proceeds of the sale of such donations or derive any other benefit from such activity; or (iv) A charitable organization registered with the Secretary of State which operates collection receptacles or a religious organization which operates collection receptacles."