ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 42. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 47-3-61, relating to membership of persons who teach in both public and private school systems and payment of employer contributions for such persons, as follows:
"47-3-61. Reserved."
SECTION 43. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-65, relating to membership, rights, and benefits in local retirement funds, issuance of prior service certificates, dissolution of local retirement fund, and election of additional contributions and benefits, as follows:
"47-3-65. Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 47-3-60, teachers in the service of an employer operating a local retirement fund shall not be members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia. Such teachers shall make no contributions to this retirement system and shall be eligible for pension benefits under this retirement system only under this Code section. If such a teacher retires under his or her local retirement fund and if at the time of his or her retirement he or she would have been eligible for service retirement under this retirement system had he or she been a member, the board of trustees shall pay from this retirement system to the managing board of the local retirement fund a pension equal to the pension for membership service which would have been payable under this retirement system in respect to the part of his or her earnable compensation payable from state funds if such member had been classified as a member of this retirement system immediately prior to the time of his or her retirement; provided, however, upon service retirement of any teacher who is a member of a local retirement
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1233
fund, the local retirement fund under which such teacher retired shall receive a service retirement pension on account of his or her service thereunder, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section, which shall consist of:
(1) A pension equal to the annuity which would have been allowable at age of retirement if such teacher had been a member of this retirement system and had made contributions of 5 percent of his or her earnable compensation payable from state funds, but not to exceed an annuity allowable at age 65, computed on the basis of such contributions as would have been made prior to age 65; and (2) If he or she has a prior service certificate in full force and effect, an additional pension equal to the annuity which would have been provided at age of