ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(f) An individual issued a permit in accordance with this Code section shall be exempt from the following laws of this state:
(1) Code Section 16-11-126, relating to carrying a weapon; (2) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location; and (3) Code Section 16-11-129, relating to licenses to carry weapons generally."
SECTION 2-20. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as follows:
"(2) The commissioner may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of the department whose full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent and unruly children in its institutions, facilities, or
986
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
programs, or any employee who is a line supervisor of any such employee. The commissioner also may designate as a peace officer who is authorized to exercise the power of arrest any employee of a person or organization which contracts with the department pertaining to the management, custody, care, and control of delinquent children retained by the person or organization, if that employee's full-time duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, the detection of crime, or the supervision of delinquent and unruly children in the department's institutions, facilities, or programs, or any employee who is a line supervisor of such employee. The commissioner may designate one or more employees of the department to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly children who have escaped from an institution or facility or who have broken the conditions of supervision; provided, however, that the employees so designated shall only be those with primary responsibility for the security functions of youth development centers or whose primary duty consists of the apprehension of youths who have escaped from such institutions or facilities or who have broken the conditions of supervision. An employee of the department so designated shall have the police power to investigate, to apprehend such children, and to arrest any person physically interfering with the proper apprehension of such children. An employee of the department so designated in the investigative section of the department shall have the power to obtain a search warrant for the purpose of locating and apprehending such children.