ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(16.1) 'Traumatic brain injury' means a traumatic insult to the brain and its related parts resulting in organic damage thereto which may cause physical, intellectual, emotional, social, or vocational changes in a person. It shall also be recognized that a person having a traumatic brain injury may have organic damage or physical or social disorders, but for the purposes of this chapter, traumatic brain injury shall not be considered mental illness."
SECTION 9. Code Section 9-10-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for continuance due to attendance at meeting of Board of Human Services, is amended as follows:
"9-10-152. Should any member of the Board of Human Services or the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities be engaged, at the time of any meeting of the board, as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of the board, the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good ground for a postponement or a continuance of the case until the session of the board has come to an end."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
291
SECTION 10. Code Section 15-11-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of a deprived child, is amended by revising subparagraphs (2)(B) and (2)(C) of subsection (a) as follows: