ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily entering into a valid release agreement to resolve a specific claim, dispute, or action between the franchisor and the dealer or when separate and adequate consideration is offered and accepted, provided that the renewal of a franchise shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate consideration."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-641, relating to warranty and recall work obligations of franchisors, by revising subsection (b) and by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(b) Manufacturers and distributors shall include in written notices of factory recalls to new motor vehicle owners and dealers the expected date by which necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of such defects. Manufacturers and distributors shall compensate any dealers in this state for repairs affected by all recalls." "(d) Subject to subsection (c) of Code Section 10-1-645, a manufacturer or distributor shall not otherwise recover its costs from dealers within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of