ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 2
2"
954
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"27-3-19.1. (a) It shall be unlawful to export, farm, or sell any fresh-water turtle or part thereof except in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the board. (b) As the board deems appropriate for purposes of this Code section, it may promulgate such rules and regulations as are reasonable and necessary under sound wildlife management practices."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, restrictions, and penalties, as follows:
"(3) Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open season for hunting and taking bears and except as provided in Code Section 27-3-28."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"27-3-28. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person may lawfully possess native wildlife which has been accidentally killed by a motor vehicle.