ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the department shall collect a fee of $20.00 for a five-year card and a fee of $35.00 for an eight-year card, which fee shall be deposited in the state treasury in the same manner as other motor vehicle driver's license fees. (a.1) The maximum period for which any identification card shall be issued is eight years."
SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-8-90, relating to restrictions on use of blue lights on vehicles, as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in this paragraph and subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate any motor vehicle equipped with or containing a device capable of producing any blue lights, whether flashing, blinking, revolving, or stationary, except:
(A) Motor vehicles owned or leased by any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency; (B) Motor vehicles with a permit granted by a state agency to bear such lights; or (C) Antique, hobby, and special interest vehicles, as defined in paragraph (8) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, which may display a blue light or lights of up to one inch in diameter as part of any such vehicle's rear stop lamps, rear turning indicator, rear hazard lamps, and rear reflectors.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
73
(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."