ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] It is the intention of the General Assembly that this Code section may not be repealed, superseded, or modified by implication through the enactment of any other law or through the amendment of any existing law, and any modification or repeal of the requirements of this Code section shall be accomplished only by amendment to or repeal of this specific Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (9), (10), and (14) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(9) Reserved. (10) Reserved." "(14) 'Division A' means the division within the retirement system of members who are part of the Employees' Social Security Coverage Group, as set forth in Code Section 47-2-71."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-2-28, relating to tables, calculations, and schedules for operation of the retirement system, simplified tables for estimation of retirement allowances, and effect on existing rights and benefits, as follows: