ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
213
COMMERCE AND TRADE STATE OF EMERGENCY; REGULATE HIGHER PRICES.
No. 402 (Senate Bill No. 237).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 10-1-393.4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited pricing practices during a state of emergency, so as to provide that the Governor shall identify what goods and services may not be sold at higher prices during a state of emergency; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 10-1-393.4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited pricing practices during a state of emergency, is amended to read as follows:
"10-1-393.4. (a) It shall be an unlawful, unfair, and deceptive trade practice for any person, firm, or corporation doing business in any area in which a state of emergency, as such term is defined in Code Section 38-3-3, has been declared, for so long as such state of emergency exists, to sell or offer for sale at retail any goods or services identified by the Governor in the declaration of the state of emergency necessary to preserve, protect,