ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 5-4. Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by adding a new subparagraph to read as follows:
"(B.2) In determining the fair market value of real property, the tax assessor shall not include the value of any intangible assets used by a business, wherever located, including patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising agreements."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem taxes, as follows:
"(f) Arbitration. (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1125
(2) At the option of the taxpayer an appeal shall be submitted to arbitration in accordance with this subsection. (3)(A) Following an election by the taxpayer to use the arbitration provisions of this subsection, a arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer by e-mailing, if the county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic service, or by filing a written notice of arbitration appeal with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of arbitration appeal shall specifically state the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306. Within ten days of receipt of a taxpayer's notice of arbitration appeal, the board of tax assessors shall send to the taxpayer an acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal; a notice that the taxpayer must, within 45 days of the filing of the notice, provide to the board of assessors for consideration a copy of a certified appraisal; and a confirmation of the amount of the filing fees, if any, required under Code Section 15-6-77 and notice that within 45 days the taxpayer shall pay to the clerk of the superior court the fees. Failure of the taxpayer to provide such certified appraisal and filing fees within such 45 days shall terminate the appeal unless the taxpayer within such 45 day period elects to have the appeal forwarded to the board of equalization. Prior to appointment of the arbitrator and within 45 days of filing the notice of appeal, the taxpayer shall provide a copy of the certified appraisal as specified in this paragraph to the board of assessors for consideration.