ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (d) For the purposes of this Code section, a peace officer shall not be considered a victim if the act that would have made the officer a victim occurs while the peace officer is acting within the scope of the officer's official duties. (e) Except as provided in this Code section, the prosecuting attorney shall not take any action to deny an accused's attorney access to a victim for the purpose of interviewing such victim."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-9, relating to separate victims' waiting areas, as follows:
"17-17-9. (a) A victim has the right to be present at all criminal proceedings in which the accused has the right to be present. A victim or member of the immediate family of a victim shall not be excluded from any portion of any hearing, trial, or proceeding pertaining to the offense based solely on the fact that such person is subpoenaed to testify unless it is established that such victim or family member is a material and necessary witness to such hearing, trial, or proceeding and the court finds that there is a substantial probability that such person's presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial. The provisions of this Code section shall not be construed as impairing the authority of a judge to remove a person from a trial or hearing or any portion thereof for the same causes and in same manner as the rules of court or law provides for the exclusion or removal of the accused. A motion to exclude
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
223
a victim or family members from the courtroom for any reason other than misconduct shall be made and determined prior to jeopardy attaching.