ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No notice of appeal shall be required to be filed if review of the pretrial proceedings is granted. An order granting review of pretrial proceedings shall specify the period of time within which each party shall file briefs and reply briefs with respect to the matters identified in the Supreme Court's order granting review. The Supreme Court may order oral argument or may render a decision on the record and the briefs."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-37, relating to the review of death sentences and the assistant to the Supreme Court, as follows:
"17-10-37. (a) There shall be an assistant to the Supreme Court who shall be an attorney appointed by the Chief Justice and who shall serve at the pleasure of the court. The assistant shall assist the Supreme Court in the review of all death sentences. (b) The court shall be authorized to employ an appropriate staff and such methods to compile such data as are deemed by the Chief Justice to be appropriate and relevant to the
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
421
statutory questions concerning the validity of the sentence reviewed in accordance with Code Section 17-10-35."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010, and shall apply to any case docketed on or after such date.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2010.
__________
RETIREMENT SUPERIOR COURT DEPUTY CLERK SERVICE CREDIT.