ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(d) No sentence shall be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section. This Code section shall not be construed to create any cause of action or any right of appeal on behalf of the victim, the state, or the accused; provided, however, that if the court intentionally fails to comply with this Code section, the victim may file a complaint with the Judicial Qualifications Commission."
218
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-14-3, relating to the requirement of restitution by an offender as a condition of relief, generally, as follows:
"(a) Subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-14-10, notwithstanding the provisions contained in Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a judge of any court of competent jurisdiction shall, in sentencing an offender, make a finding as to the amount of restitution due any victim, and order an offender to make full restitution to such victim."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-1, relating to the declaration of policy for the "Crime Victims' Bill of Rights," as follows: