ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 11-9-312, relating to perfection of security interests in chattel paper, deposit accounts, documents, goods covered by documents, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, and money, as follows:
"(e) Temporary perfection; new value. A security interest in certificated securities, negotiable documents, or instruments is perfected without filing or the taking of possession or control for a period of 20 days from the time it attaches to the extent that it arises for new value given under an authenticated security agreement."
SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 11-9-313, relating to when possession by or delivery to secured party perfects security interest without filing, as follows:
"(a) Perfection by possession or delivery.