ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 31-8-179.7. Except where inconsistent with this article, the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977,' shall apply to the department in carrying out the purposes of this article.
31-8-179.8. This article shall stand repealed on June 30, 2013."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-8, relating to the manner and time of making the state ad valorem tax levy, as follows:
"48-5-8. (a) Subject to the conditions specified in subsection (b) of this Code section, the levy for state taxation shall be made by the Governor with the assistance of the commissioner. Each year, as soon as the value of the taxable property is substantially known by the commissioner, the commissioner shall assist the Governor in making the state levy. Immediately after the Governor has made the state levy, the commissioner shall send to each tax collector and tax commissioner written or printed notices of the Governor's order.
(b)(1) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and prior to January 1, 2012, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.25 mills. (2) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and prior to January 1, 2013, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.2 mills. (3) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, and prior to January 1, 2014, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.15 mills. (4) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, and prior to January 1, 2015, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.1 mills. (5) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and prior to January 1, 2016, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.05 mills.
(6)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016, there shall be no levy for state taxation under subsection (a) of this Code section.
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
81
(B) Tax, penalty, and interest liabilities and refund eligibility for prior taxable years shall not be affected by this subsection and shall continue to be governed by the provisions of this Code section as it existed immediately prior to the effective date of this subsection. (C) This subsection shall not abate any prosecution, punishment, penalty, administrative proceedings or remedies, or civil action related to any violation of law committed prior to the effective date of this subsection.