ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(e) Applicants for examination may be examined upon matters pertaining to mathematics and physics, ophthalmic materials and laboratory technique, ophthalmic optics, ophthalmic dispensing, and practical subjects. When any applicant passes the necessary examination and meets the qualifications set out, the board shall issue a license to such person to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-29-8, relating to examination, examination fee, and the effect of failure of two examinations relative to dispensing opticians, as follows:
"43-29-8. (a) An applicant applying for a license to practice the trade or occupation of dispensing optician shall be required to pass a board approved examination.
280
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) Failure to pass a satisfactory examination shall not prevent any applicant from participating in subsequent examinations upon complying with this chapter, but any applicant who has failed two examinations shall not be permitted to take any further examination for licensure under this chapter until such applicant has furnished sufficient proof of having taken such additional education and training as shall be required by the board."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-29-11, relating to continuing education requirement, waiver, and effect of failure to complete required course hours relative to dispensing opticians, as follows: