ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to management of budgetary and financial affairs by the Office of Planning and Budget, is amended in Code Section 45-12-71, relating to definitions regarding management of such affairs by such office, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(15) 'Tax expenditure' means any statutory provision which exempts, in whole or in part, any specific class or classes of persons, income, goods, services, or property from the impact of established state taxes, including but not limited to tax deductions, tax allowances, tax exclusions, tax credits, preferential tax rates, and tax exemptions. Such term shall also include any expenditure of state tax proceeds to local governments for
194
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
homeowner tax relief grants or local government assistance grants authorized by or required by any provision of Article VII of the Constitution."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 45-12-75, relating to the budget report, by revising paragraphs (7) and (8) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows: