ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If no such grand jury is convened or, if convened but failed to recommend, the judge shall appoint the registrars without the necessity of any recommendation. In the event that a registrar holds over beyond the end of the registrar's term of office due to the failure to have a successor timely appointed and qualified, the successor shall be appointed to serve the remainder of the term of office and shall not receive a new four-year term of office."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(d) A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381 or a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381.1, as appropriate."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
919
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-223, relating to mail voter registration application forms, as follows: