ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-98, relating to compensation of poll officers, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) It shall not be necessary to compensate volunteers who are appointed to serve as poll officers and who agree to perform the duties of manager or clerk without compensation."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for county and municipal election superintendents or election board designee, as follows:
"(a) All county and municipal election superintendents, chief registrars, and absentee ballot clerks or, in the case of a board of elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31 of the year in which they are appointed. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendent's jurisdiction, and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. The local government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the costs, if any, incurred by such superintendent's or designee's participation in the certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the Secretary of State on multiple occasions before December 31 of the year in which such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the Secretary of State. (b) Any county chief registrar or municipal absentee ballot clerk appointed prior to January 1, 2010, who has not met the certification requirement shall complete a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31, 2011."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
917
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-171, relating to examination of nomination petitions, as follows: