ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service. (o) When a taxpayer authorizes an attorney in writing to act on the taxpayer's behalf, all notices required to be provided to the taxpayer regarding hearing times, dates, certifications, or official actions shall instead be provided to such attorney."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-18, relating to time for making returns, as follows: "48-5-18.
Each tax commissioner and tax receiver shall open his or her books for the return of real or personal property ad valorem taxes on January 1 and shall close those books on April 1 of each year."
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-13 by replacing the reserved designation with the following:
"48-5-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'local tax officials and staff' means: