ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION .1. Code Section 32-2-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers of the commissioner of transportation, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(5) There shall be an Engineering Division of the department to be supervised by the chief engineer, a Finance Division of the department to be supervised by the treasurer, an Administration Division of the department to be supervised by the deputy commissioner, an Intermodal Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner, and a Local Grants Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner. The duties, responsibilities, and personnel of each such division shall be as established by the commissioner."
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-2-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of the design-build method of implementation of transportation projects, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows: