ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (f) The commission shall have the authority to make adjustments to the contribution or distribution levels based on yearly reconciliations and to order further contributions or distributions as needed between companies to equalize reasonably the burdens of providing basic local exchange service throughout Georgia. (g) A local exchange company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on customers' bills to collect from customers' contributions required under this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 46-5-222, relating to commission has no authority over setting of rates or terms and conditions for the offering of broadband service, voice over Internet protocol, or wireless service, as follows:
"(a) The Public Service Commission shall not have any jurisdiction, right, power, authority, or duty to impose any requirement or regulation relating to the setting of rates or terms and conditions for the offering of broadband service, VoIP, or wireless services."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 9
46-5-250. As used in this article, the term 'retail telecommunications service' means the offering of two-way interactive communications for a fee directly to end users.