ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] EDUCATION CERTIFICATION RENEWAL LEARNING REQUIREMENTS; TEMPORARY SUSPENSION; COMPUTER SKILL COURSE ELIMINATION.
No. 413 (House Bill No. 1307).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to teacher certification, so as to temporarily suspend professional learning requirements for certification renewal for teachers and paraprofessionals; to eliminate a required course in computer skill competency; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to teacher certification, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(4) Requirements for certification renewal shall be established to foster ongoing professional learning, enhance student achievement, and verify standards of ethical conduct; provided, however, that from July 1, 2010, through July 1, 2015, no professional learning requirements shall be required for certificate renewal for clear renewable certificates for certificated personnel or for certificate renewal for paraprofessionals. Such requirements may include, but are not limited to, professional learning related to school improvement plans or the applicant's field of certification and background checks. Should the Professional Standards Commission include a requirement to demonstrate computer skill competency, the rules and regulations shall provide that a certificated educator may elect to meet the requirement by receiving satisfactory results on a test in basic computer skill competency. If a certificated educator elects to take such test pursuant to this paragraph, the local school system by which such educator is employed shall make available the opportunity to take the test on site at the school in which the educator is assigned. Each principal shall identify an administrator on site at each school to serve as a proctor for individuals taking the test pursuant to this paragraph. Individuals holding a valid Georgia life certificate or a valid National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certificate shall be deemed to have met state renewal requirements except those related to background checks."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
259
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 20, 2010.
__________
PUBLIC OFFICERS STATE GOVERNMENT ENACT MEREDITH EMERSON MEMORIAL PRIVACY ACT.
No. 414 (House Bill No. 1322).
AN ACT