ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 43-17-3, relating to registration of paid solicitors, renewal, financial statements, denial of registration, amendments, contracts, solicitation notices, accounting, deposit of contributions, and records, as follows:
"(g) Within 90 days after a solicitation campaign has been completed, and on the anniversary of the commencement of a solicitation campaign lasting more than one year, the paid solicitor shall account to the charitable organization with whom it has contracted and to the Secretary of State for all contributions collected and expenses paid. The accounting shall be in the form of a written report, submitted to the charitable organization and to the Secretary of State, shall be retained by the charitable organization for three years, and shall contain the following information:
(1) The total gross receipts; (2) A description of how the gross receipts were distributed, including an itemized list of all expenses, commissions, and other costs of the fundraising campaign and the net amount paid to the charitable organization for its charitable purposes after payment of all fundraising expenses, commissions, and other costs; (3) The signature of the charitable organization acknowledging its agreement with the accuracy of the report, or a statement from the paid solicitor stating the reasons why such signature has not been obtained within the prescribed period, including a summary of any communications from the charitable organization contesting the accuracy of the report; (4) With respect to any contributions other than monetary donations and securities, including, but not limited to, boats, motor vehicles, clothing, shoes, books, appliances, and other household items received as a result of solicitations by a paid solicitor:
(A) The names and addresses of any persons to whom such contributions were delivered by the paid solicitor, by the charitable organization whose name was used in connection with the solicitation, or by their agents; provided, however, that this
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
561