ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," is amended in Code Section 31-8-195.1,
210
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
relating to sovereign immunity protection for health care professionals in safety net clinics, as follows:
"31-8-195.1. (a) A registered professional nurse, nurse midwife, licensed practical nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43 or a physician assistant licensed pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 who is employed by a safety net clinic that executes a contract with a governmental contractor pursuant to this article shall be considered a state officer or employee for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 while providing health care services pursuant to such contract, so long as such nurse or physician assistant provides nonemergent care and such nurse's or physician assistant's total compensation, including all cash and noncash remunerations, does not fluctuate in relation to:
(1) The number of patients served in the clinic; (2) The number of patient visits to the clinic; (3) Treatments in the clinic; or (4) Any other fact relating to the number of patient contacts or services rendered pursuant to a contract under this article. (b) A physician licensed pursuant to Chapter 34 of Title 43 or medical resident who provides nonemergent medical care and treatment in a safety net clinic that executes a contract with a governmental contractor pursuant to this article shall be considered a state officer or employee for purposes of Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 while providing health care services pursuant to such contract, so long as the physician is practicing pursuant to a license issued under Code Section 43-34-41 or the physician or resident receives no compensation from the safety net clinic and is on staff at a local or regional hospital and provided that the physician's total compensation, including all cash and noncash remunerations, does not fluctuate in relation to: (1) The number of patients served in the clinic; (2) The number of patient visits to the clinic; (3) Treatments in the clinic; or (4) Any other fact relating to the number of patient contacts or services rendered pursuant to a contract under this article.