ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(a) A person commits the offense of incest when such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2, with a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows:
(1) Father and child or stepchild; (2) Mother and child or stepchild; (3) Siblings of the whole blood or of the half blood; (4) Grandparent and grandchild; (5) Aunt and niece or nephew; or (6) Uncle and niece or nephew."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-29, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
171
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is:
(1) Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-8; (2) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial release; (3) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation; (4) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of parole; or (5) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as required in Code Section 42-1-14."