ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(5) There shall be an Engineering Division of the department to be supervised by the chief engineer, a Finance Division of the department to be supervised by the treasurer, an Administration Division of the department to be supervised by the deputy commissioner, an Intermodal Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner, and a Local Grants Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner. The duties, responsibilities, and personnel of each such division shall be as established by the commissioner."
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-2-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of the design-build method of implementation of transportation projects, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) In contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to contracting for no more than 30 percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal year. After July 1, 2014, in contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to contracting for no more than 15 percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal year."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
397
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2010.
__________
EDUCATION HOPE ELIGIBILITY REPORTING SYSTEM.
No. 441 (Senate Bill No. 340).
AN ACT