ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 27, 2010.
568
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
CRIMES IDENTITY THEFT; BUSINESSES.
No. 501 (House Bill No. 1016).
AN ACT
To amend Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identity fraud, so as to revise a term so as to include businesses as potential identity theft victims; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to identity fraud, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-121, relating to elements of the offense of identity fraud, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently:
(1) Without authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a person; (2) Uses identifying information of an individual under 18 years old over whom he or she exercises custodial authority; (3) Uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a deceased individual; (4) Creates, uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information concerning a fictitious person with intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identification information for the purpose of committing or facilitating the commission of a crime or fraud on another person; or (5) Without authorization or consent, creates, uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information concerning a real person with intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identification information for the purpose of committing or facilitating the commission of a crime or fraud on another person."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-9-128, relating to exemptions, as follows:
"(4) The good faith use of identifying information with the permission of the affected person."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
569