ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 27, 2010.
__________
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE REPEAT OFFENDERS; FOURTH FELONY OFFENSE.
No. 498 (House Bill No. 901).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 17-10-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for repeat offenders, so as to change a provision relating to punishment of persons convicted of a fourth felony offense; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 17-10-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for repeat offenders, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served."
564
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 27, 2010.
__________
REVENUE AD VALOREM TAX; RETURNS; HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION AFFIDAVITS.
No. 499 (House Bill No. 963).
AN ACT