ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (11) 'Temporary location permit' means the permit which every business owner or business operator must purchase and display in the location where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use by the public for play in order to operate legally the machine or machines in this state for seven days or less. Such temporary location permits shall be subject to the same regulations and conditions as location licenses."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license fees, as follows:
"48-17-2. (a) Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1) For Class A machines: (A) For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $500.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,500.00; (B) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $2,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,500.00; or (C) For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $3,500.00; and
472
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) For any number of Class B machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $5,000.00. The cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon said payment, the commissioner shall issue a master license certificate to the owner. The master license fee levied by this Code section shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may establish procedures for master license collection and set due dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the master license charge levied by this Code section may be allowed to any owner who ceases the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the end of any license or permit period.