ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1A. Code Section 50-23-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purpose, powers, and duties of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, is amended by revising paragraph (23.2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(23.2) To incorporate one or more nonprofit corporations as subsidiary corporations of the authority for the purpose of carrying out any of the powers of the authority and to accomplish any of the purposes of the authority including but not limited to accepting donations to be used to advance state-wide energy education and energy efficiency and conservation initiatives. Any such subsidiary corporation shall be a nonprofit corporation, a public body corporate and politic, a political subdivision of the state, and an instrumentality of the state and shall exercise essential governmental functions. Any subsidiary corporations created pursuant to this power shall be created pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code,' and the Secretary of State shall be authorized to accept such filings. Upon dissolution of any subsidiary corporation of the authority, any assets shall revert to the authority or to any successor to the authority or, failing such succession, to the State of Georgia. The authority shall not be liable for the debts or obligations or bonds of any subsidiary corporation or for the actions or omissions to act of any subsidiary corporation unless the authority expressly so consents;"
952
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I