ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved June 4, 2010.
__________
LOCAL GOVERNMENT SERVICE DELIVERY STRATEGIES; DRINKING WATER PROJECTS.
No. 667 (House Bill No. 406).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 36-70-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation of funding for projects inconsistent with service delivery strategies, so as to
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1089
provide an exception for certain drinking water projects; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 36-70-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitation of funding for projects inconsistent with service delivery strategies, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) No state administered financial assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be issued to any local government or authority which is not included in a department verified strategy or for any project which is inconsistent with such strategy; provided, however, that a municipality or authority located or operating in more than one county shall be included in a department verified strategy for each county wherein the municipality or authority is located or operating. (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any drinking water project of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority or of any local government or authority if such project is a proposed drinking water supply reservoir or any water withdrawal, treatment, distribution, or other potable water facility associated with such reservoir and the project shall furnish potable water to wholesale users in incorporated areas in one or more counties. Within one year after such proposed drinking water supply reservoir becomes operational, the local governments and authorities in the affected county or counties shall update their service delivery strategy or strategies to be consistent with water supply arrangements resulting from the operation of such reservoir."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2010.
1090
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I