ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "24-9-61.1. Subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-17-9, the victim of a criminal offense shall be entitled to be present in any court exercising jurisdiction over such offense."
SECTION 17. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conditions of detention, is amended by revising subsections (b) through (e) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to transmittal of information on convicted persons and places of detention, as follows:
"(b) Within 15 days after the receipt of the information provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the commissioner shall assign the convicted person to a correctional institution designated by the commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 42-5-51. It shall be the financial responsibility of the correctional institution to provide for the picking up and transportation, under guard, of the inmate to the inmate's assigned place of detention. If the inmate is assigned to a county correctional institution or other county facility, the county shall assume such duty and responsibility.
226
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(c) The state shall pay for each such inmate not transferred to the custody of the department from a county facility the per diem rate specified by subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-51 for each day the inmate remains in the custody of the county after the department receives the notice provided by subsection (a) of this Code section. (d) In the event that the convicted person is free on bond pending the appeal of his or her conviction, the notice provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be transmitted to the commissioner until all appeals of such conviction have been disposed of or until the bond shall be revoked."
SECTION 18. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 20, 2010.
__________
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE RECOGNIZANCE BONDS; INDIGENT DEFENDANT REPRESENTATION.
No. 404 (House Bill No. 889).
AN ACT