ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(b) Directors of a downtown development authority designated as an urban redevelopment agency pursuant to this chapter and other public officers of the municipality or county may serve as commissioners of the urban redevelopment agency, provided that such persons comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(1)(B) of Code Section 36-62-5, relating to directors, officers, compensation, adoption of bylaws, delegation of powers and duties, conflicts of interest, and audits relative to development authorities, as follows:
"(B) The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be deemed to have been complied with and the authority may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or otherwise deal with any
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
835
director or any organization or person with which any director of the authority is in any way interested or involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such director is disclosed in advance to the directors of the authority and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2) that any interest or involvement by such director with a value in excess of $200.00 per calendar quarter is published by the authority one time in the legal organ in which notices of sheriffs' sales are published in each county affected by such interest, at least 30 days in advance of consummating such transaction, (3) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such organization or person, and (4) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization or person. As used in this subsection, a 'substantial interest or involvement' means any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a direct financial benefit to such director as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-62A-1, relating to ethics and conflicts of interest regarding members of local authorities, as follows: