ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1D. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certificated professional personnel by the Professional Standards Commission, as follows:
"(e)(1) The Professional Standards Commission shall charge the following fees to persons who file applications with the commission under its regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of this Code section:
(A) For an applicant for initial certification who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $ 20.00
(B) For an applicant for initial certification who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university. . . . . . 20.00
(C) For an applicant for a higher certificate when the applicant then holds a Georgia certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(D) For an applicant for a certificate which adds a field or which endorses a certificate but who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00
(E) For an applicant for a conditional certificate. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00
(F) For an applicant for the renewal of any certificate if the applicant is not currently employed by a public or private school in Georgia. . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00
(G) For evaluating transcripts where certificates are not issued and for issuing duplicate copies of certificates. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00
(H) For an applicant for a clearance certificate pursuant to Code Section 20-2-211.1 who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools or who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20.00"
242
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1E. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244, relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows: