ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 44
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(c) A fire protection system designer license shall expire annually as determined by the rules and regulations. A license holder desiring to renew his or her license shall submit a renewal application to the Commissioner and remit a renewal fee of $75.00 on or before the date determined by the rules and regulations of each year."
SECTION 1-56. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-12-8, relating to permits for fire suppression systems and fire extinguishers testing, as follows:
"25-12-8. Each individual actually performing the installing, inspecting, repairing, recharging, servicing, or testing activities must possess a valid and subsisting permit issued by the Commissioner. The annual fee for said permit shall be as established by the Commissioner by rule or regulation, but such permit fee shall not exceed $75.00. Such permit shall not be required for any individual employed by any firm or governmental entity that engages only in installing, inspecting, recharging, repairing, servicing, or testing of portable fire extinguishers or fire suppression systems owned by the firm and installed on property under the control of said firm. Such individuals shall remain subject to the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 1-57. Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and cosmetics, is amended by revising Code Section 26-2-25, relating to licensing of food sales establishments, as follows: