ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 2-12-73, relating to registration of soil amendments, as follows:
"(c) The registration fee shall be $55.00 per year for each product. Registration shall expire on December 31, annually, unless an application for renewal has been received prior to the expiration date. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
15
SECTION 1-12. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (d), and (f) of Code Section 2-13-6, relating to a commercial feed license, as follows:
"(b) All licenses shall expire on December 31 of each year. Licenses are not transferable and no credit or refund may be granted for licenses held for less than one full year. All commercial feed licenses must be renewed by January 1 of each year. The license fee shall be based upon the number of tons of commercial feed distributed in this state during the preceding 12 month period ending December 31, provided that tonnage of small-package products subject to registration as specified in subsection (d) of this Code section shall not be used in calculating the license fee due. The amount of the license fee shall be based upon the schedule as prescribed in the rules and regulations of the Commissioner but shall not be less than $75.00 nor more than $2,000.00 per annum. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1." "(d) No licensee shall distribute in this state a pet food or a specialty pet food in packages of ten pounds or less which has not been registered. The application for registration shall be submitted to the Commissioner on forms furnished by or acceptable to the Commissioner.