ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The accounts for such service and expenses shall be submitted for approval to the local school superintendent. In all school districts, the compensation of members of local boards shall be paid only from the local tax funds available to local boards for educational purposes. This paragraph shall apply only to local board of education members elected or appointed on or after July 1, 2010."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-57, relating to organization of county boards of education, as follows:
"(a) Unless otherwise provided by local law or, in the absence of local law, by local board policy, upon being called together by one of their number, the members of the local board shall organize by selecting one of their number as chairperson to serve as such during the term for which that person was chosen as a member of the local board. The local school superintendent shall act as secretary of the local board, ex officio. A majority of the local board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The votes of a majority of the members present shall be necessary for the transaction of any business or discharge of any duties of the local board of education, provided there is a quorum present. Any action taken by less than a majority of the board members may be rescinded by a majority of the board members at the next regular meeting or within 30 days of such action, whichever is later. It shall be the duty of the superintendent as secretary to be present at the meetings
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
457
of the local board, to keep the minutes of its meetings and make a permanent record of them, and to do any other clerical work it may direct the superintendent to do. The superintendent shall cause to be recorded in a book, to be provided for the purpose, all official proceedings of the local board, which shall be a public record open to the inspection of any person interested therein; and all such proceedings, when so recorded, shall be signed by the chairperson and countersigned by the secretary."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-61, which is reserved, as follows:
"20-2-61. (a) The fundamental role of a local board of education shall be to establish policy for the local school system with the focus on student achievement.