ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] As used in this subsection, a 'substantial interest or involvement' means any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a direct financial benefit to such director as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-62A-1, relating to ethics and conflicts of interest regarding members of local authorities, as follows:
"(2) The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be deemed to have been complied with and any such authority may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or otherwise deal with any director or member or any organization or person with which any director or member of said authority is in any way interested or involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such director or member is disclosed in advance to the directors or members of the authority and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2) that any interest or involvement by such director with a value in excess of $200.00 per calendar quarter is published by the authority one time in the legal organ in which notices of sheriffs' sales are published in each county affected by such interest, at least 30 days in advance of consummating such transaction, (3) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such organization or person, and (4) that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization or person. As used in this subsection, a 'substantial interest or involvement' means any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a direct financial benefit to such director or member as determined by the authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to review."
836
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 3, 2010.
__________
STATE GOVERNMENT STATE PROPERTIES COMMISSION; ACQUISITION PROCEDURES AND FUNDS; DEED REVERSIONS.
No. 614 (Senate Bill No. 455).
AN ACT