ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (f) Any permit may be revoked by the department for any violation of this Code section, any rule or regulation of the Board of Natural Resources, or any condition contained in such permit."
120
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Code Section 52-7-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to boating safety zones, restrictions on use of motors and operation of houseboats on certain lakes, and exceptions, is amended by revising subsection (h) as follows:
"(h) The operation of any of the following vessels on Lake Burton, Seed Lake, Lake Rabun, Lake Tugalo, Tallulah Falls Lake, Lake Sinclair, and Lake Yonah shall be prohibited:
(1) Any motorized vessel greater than 30 feet six inches in length; except for: (A) Law enforcement, scientific research, or dam operation and maintenance craft; or (B) Any vessel that was lawfully operated on Lake Sinclair immediately prior to the effective date of this subparagraph and was as of such date included on the tax roll of any county within which any part of such lake lies; or
(2) Any vessel equipped with any type of bypass mechanism that reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of the muffler or baffler system required by Code Section 52-7-10."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 20, 2010.
__________
INSURANCE MEDICARE SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE.