ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The sample ballot shall show the offices and questions to be voted upon, the names and arrangements of the political parties and bodies, and the names and arrangements of the candidates to be voted for. Such sample ballots shall be under the charge and care of a person who is, in the opinion of the superintendent, competent and qualified as an instructor concerning such ballots and voting procedures."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-380, relating to definition of absentee elector, as follows:
"21-2-380. (a) As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who casts a ballot in a primary, election, or runoff other than in person at the polls on the day of such primary, election, or runoff. (b) An elector who votes by absentee ballot shall not be required to provide a reason in order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary, election, or runoff."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
923
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for an absentee ballot, as follows: