ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] of any contract of employment; (4) Disability benefits shall be calculated as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 47-2-123; provided, however, that the disability benefits of persons entitled to the provisions of Code Section 47-2-221 shall be calculated as provided in such Code section but with the benefit computed on 1 percent of the member's monthly earnable compensation; (5) Members subject to the provisions of this article shall not be entitled to group term life insurance coverage pursuant to Code Section 47-2-128 or 47-2-129; and (6) Members subject to Code Section 47-2-244 shall be entitled to the provisions of such Code section."
SECTION 40. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20) 'Prior service' means service rendered prior to January 1, 1945, for which credit is allowable under Code Sections 47-3-83 and 47-3-86."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1227
SECTION 41. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-3-60, relating to eligibility, termination, leaves of absence, service credit for postgraduate study, and transfer of service credit, as follows: