ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the joint county and municipal sales and use tax, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, relating to the distribution of proceeds and the renegotiation of distribution certificates, as follows:
"(d)(1) A certificate providing for the distribution of the proceeds of the tax authorized by this article shall expire on December 31 of the second year following the year in which the decennial census is conducted. No later than December 30 of the second year following the year in which the census is conducted, a new distribution certificate meeting the requirements for certificates specified by subsection (b) of this Code section
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
959
shall be filed with and received by the commissioner. The General Assembly recognizes that the requirement for government services is not always in direct correlation with population. Although a new distribution certificate is required within a time certain of the decennial census, this requirement is not meant to convey an intent by the General Assembly that population as a criterion should be more heavily weighted than other criteria. It is the express intent of the General Assembly in requiring such renegotiation that eligible political subdivisions shall analyze local service delivery responsibilities and the existing allocation of proceeds made available to such governments under the provisions of this article and make rational the allocation of such resources to meet such service delivery responsibilities. Political subdivisions in their renegotiation of such distributions shall at a minimum consider the criteria specified in subsection (b) of this Code section. (2) The commissioner shall be notified in writing of the commencement of renegotiation proceedings by the county governing authority on behalf of all eligible political subdivisions within the special district. The eligible political subdivisions shall commence renegotiations at the call of the county governing authority before July 1 of the second year following the year in which the census is conducted. If the county governing authority does not issue the call by that date, any eligible municipality may issue the call and so notify the commissioner and all eligible political subdivisions within the special district.