ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (i) The spouse; (ii) An adult child if division (i) does not apply; (iii) A parent if divisions (i) and (ii) do not apply; (iv) A sibling if divisions (i) through (iii) do not apply; or (v) A grandparent if divisions (i) through (iv) do not apply; or (C) A parent, guardian, or custodian of a crime victim who is a minor or a legally incapacitated person except if such parent, guardian, or custodian is in custody for an offense or is the defendant."
220
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-17-5, relating to notification to victim of accused's arrest, release from custody, and any judicial proceedings at which such release is considered, as follows:
"17-17-5. (a) All victims, wherever practicable, shall be entitled to notification of:
(1) The accused's arrest; (2) The accused's release from custody; (3) Any judicial proceeding at which the release of the accused will be considered; (4) An escape by the accused and his or her subsequent rearrest; and (5) If the accused is released from custody and the terms or conditions of such release require that the accused participate in an electronic release and monitoring program, the accused's violation of the terms or conditions of the electronic release and monitoring program, provided that an arrest warrant has been issued for the accused and the accused is prohibited from contacting the victim. (b) No such notification shall be required unless the victim provides a current address and telephone number to which such notice can be directed. (c) The criminal justice agency having knowledge of an event described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall provide notice to the victim of such event.