ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The court imposing such fine shall forward a record of the disposition to the Department of Driver Services. Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a separate offense."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-250, relating to wearing a device which impairs hearing or vision while operating a motor vehicle, as follows:
"40-6-250. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while wearing a headset or headphone which would impair such person's ability to hear, nor shall any person while operating a motor vehicle wear any device which impairs such person's vision; provided, however, that a person may wear a headset or headphone for communication purposes."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2010.
1162
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I