ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No. 456 (House Bill No. 923).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-212 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salary schedules for certificated personnel under the "Quality Basic Education Act," so as to revise a provision relating to when an educator who has earned a leadership degree but is not in a leadership position may still be placed on the state salary schedule based on the leadership degree; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-212 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salary schedules for certificated personnel under the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum salaries for services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by local units of administration to the various classifications of professional personnel required to be certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. The minimum salary schedule shall provide a minimum salary base for each classification of professional personnel required to be certificated; shall provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state board may find relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The minimum salary base for certificated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall be comparable to the beginning salaries of the recent graduates of the University System of Georgia holding bachelor's degrees and entering positions,