ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(g) Neither a candidate who is not a public officer nor his or her campaign committee may lawfully accept a campaign contribution until the candidate has filed with the commission a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions which shall include the name and address of the candidate and the names and addresses of his or her campaign committee officers, if any."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1185
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall electronically sign and file with the commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee shall file the required disclosure reports with the commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in this state or in a county or a municipal election in this state shall register with the commission and file campaign contribution disclosure reports as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such reports shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums shall identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer. (B) If a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, such report shall be electronically filed with the commission. Any such report shall be filed 15 days prior to the date of the election; and a final report shall be filed prior to December 31 of the election year.