ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Any application for the replacement of a lost license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-31 or due to a change in the licensee's name or address submitted within 150 days of the expiration
72
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of said license shall be treated as an application for renewal subject to the applicable license fees as set forth in this subsection. The maximum period for which any driver's license shall be issued is eight years."
SECTION 1-80. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (g) Code Section 40-5-67.1, relating to chemical tests for drugs or alcohol and implied consent notices, as follows:
"(g)(1) A person whose driver's license is suspended or who is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this Code section shall remit to the department a $150.00 filing fee together with a request, in writing, for a hearing within ten business days from the date of personal notice or receipt of notice sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or the right to said hearing shall be deemed waived. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing, the department shall hold a hearing as is provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded."
SECTION 1-81. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) and enacting a new subsection in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification card fees, as follows: