ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (d) A dispensing optician failing to complete the course hours required under this Code section shall have his or her license restored upon proof of subsequent completion of
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
281
required course hours and, except in the case of a waiver granted under subsection (c) of this Code section, upon payment of a penalty fee in an amount established by the board."
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-30-7, relating to certification and registration requirement, comity, and qualifications examination relative to optometrists, as follows:
"(c) Any other applicant for registration under this chapter shall be required to pass an examination approved by the board. In addition, each such applicant shall:
(1) Be 21 years of age and of good moral character; (2) Possess a high school education of not less than 16 Carnegie units or the equivalent thereof to be determined by the board; (3) Have completed not less than two years of preoptometry college work in a college of arts and sciences approved by the board or the equivalent thereof to be determined by the board; and (4) Hold a certificate of graduation from an accredited college or university teaching optometry, acceptable to the board, requiring a course of study therein of at least four school years."
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-33-9, relating to division director as secretary of board, subpoena power, service of process and documents, and official records as prim-facie evidence relative to physical therapists, as follows: