ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (d) An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and estimated tax liability, as follows:
"48-8-49. (a) Each dealer, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit returns to the commissioner showing the gross sales and purchases arising from all sales and purchases taxable under this article during the preceding calendar month. The commissioner may provide by regulation for quarterly or annual returns or, upon application, may permit a dealer to file a return on a quarterly or annual basis if deemed advisable by the commissioner. The returns required by this subsection shall be made upon forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the commissioner.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability' means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal year. (2) If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than $30,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14.
708
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(c) Gross proceeds from rentals or leases of tangible personal property shall be reported and the tax shall be paid with respect to the gross proceeds in accordance with the rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner.
(d)(1) The commissioner, in his discretion, may grant extensions, upon written application, to the end of the calendar month in which any tax return is due under this Code section.