ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
443
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of maintenance and use of public roads, is amended by revising Code Section 32-6-24, relating to length of vehicles and loads, as follows:
"32-6-24. (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Bimodal semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported during movement over the highway and designed either with retractable flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged wheel assembly for movement on the rails. (2) 'Combination of vehicles' means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a semitrailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combination. (3) 'Extendable semitrailer' means a semitrailer that has been manufactured for the purpose of extending the frame to increase the overall length for the purpose of transporting single-piece loads. (4) 'NHS' means the National Highway System. (5) 'Semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported. (6) 'Trailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in operation without the truck tractor. (7) 'Truck tractor' means the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor and semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may transport motor vehicles on part of the power unit. (b) Unless exempted in Code Section 32-6-25 or so authorized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the following length limits shall apply: (1) Trailer and semitrailer lengths:
(A) Truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combinations shall have trailers and semitrailers that do not exceed 28 feet in length; (B) Truck tractor-semitrailer combinations shall have semitrailers that do not exceed 53 feet in length, unless signs are posted that indicate semitrailer length restrictions; (C) On interstate and NHS routes, single-piece loads may be transported on an extendable semitrailer that exceeds 53 feet, provided that no pieces will be loaded end to end and