ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle accident reparations, is amended by revising Code Section 33-34-5.1, relating to self-insurers, as follows:
"33-34-5.1. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person in whose name one or more vehicles are registered in this state may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with this chapter. (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection with regard to taxicabs, any person who operates one or more vehicles for hire which transport passengers and in whose name a certificate of title has been issued pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title on one or more such vehicles may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
101
certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person, issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with this chapter.
(3)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'taxicab' means a motor vehicle used to transport passengers for a fare and which is fitted with a taximeter to compute such fare. (B) Any person who operates 25 or more taxicabs and in whose name such vehicles are registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance.