ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] For all existing registrations, except during the owner's registration period as provided in Code Section 40-2-21, the commissioner shall exchange and replace any current and valid registration and license plate at no charge to the owner."
SECTION 7. Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title, security interests, and liens, is amended by revising Code Section 40-3-26, relating to delivery of the certificate of title and notice to lienholders, as follows:
"40-3-26. (a)(1) The certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered to the holder of the first security interest or lien named in it. In the event there is no security interest holder or lienholder named in such certificate, the certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered directly to the owner. (2) The commissioner may enter into agreements with any such security interest holder or lienholder to provide a means of delivery by secure electronic measures of a notice of the recording of such security interest or lien. Such security interest or lien shall remain on the official records of the department until such time as the security interest or lien is released by secure electronic measures or affidavit of lien or security interest release; after which release, or at the request of the lienholder or security interest holder, the certificate of title may be printed and mailed or delivered to the next lienholder or security interest holder or as otherwise provided by paragraph (1) of this subsection without payment of any fee provided by Code Section 40-3-38. (3) If the certificate of title has not been electronically delivered as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in lieu of delivering a certificate of title, the commissioner may deliver to any security interest holder or lienholder a confirmation form stating the certificate of title is available for printing:
152
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(A) When such confirmation is presented to the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent or to the commissioner requesting delivery of the title in accordance with this Code section; (B) When the security interest or lien is satisfied and the confirmation form is delivered to the owner stating the security interest or lien is satisfied and released.