ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 47-2-120, relating to retirement allowances, as follows:
"(a) Upon service retirement, a member shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1217
(1) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his or her accumulated
contributions at the time of his or her retirement; and
(2) A pension equal to the annuity allowable at age of retirement, but not to exceed an
annuity which would have been allowed at age 65, which pension shall be computed on
the basis of his or her contributions made prior to attaining age 65, provided that any
member may continue his or her contributions after attaining 65 years of age, and by so
doing shall receive membership service credit for such period of time, which shall be
used in the computation of retirement allowances
."