ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 990
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-623, relating to actions for violations of the Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) This Code section shall not prevent a dealer from voluntarily entering into a valid release agreement to resolve a specific claim, dispute, or action between the franchisor and the dealer or when separate and adequate consideration is offered and accepted, provided that the renewal of a franchise shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate consideration."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-624, relating to applicability and written instruments that violate the provisions of the article, by revising subsection (c) as follows: