ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person under the age of 18 years, as follows:
"(2) 'Pistol or revolver' means a handgun as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-125.1."
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128, as follows:
"16-11-130. (a) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:
(1) Peace officers, as such term is defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 16-1-3, and retired peace officers so long as they remain certified whether employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state or another state or a political subdivision of another state but only if such other state provides a similar privilege for the peace officers of this state; (2) Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense; (3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States; (4) Persons employed in fulfilling defense contracts with the government of the United States or agencies thereof when possession of the weapon or long gun is necessary for manufacture, transport, installation, and testing under the requirements of such contract; (5) District attorneys, investigators employed by and assigned to a district attorney's office, assistant district attorneys, attorneys or investigators employed by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, and any retired district attorney, assistant district attorney, district attorney's investigator, or attorney or investigator retired from the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia, if such employee is retired in good standing and is receiving benefits under Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county or municipal retirement system; (6) State court solicitors-general; investigators employed by and assigned to a state court solicitor-general's office; assistant state court solicitors-general; the corresponding
980
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I