ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (2) If the sole use of the article other than retaining, demonstrating, or displaying it for sale is the rental of the article while holding it for sale, the processor, manufacturer, or converter may elect to treat the amount of the rental charged rather than the fair market value of the article as its sales price."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-45, relating to reporting of sales and accounting methods, as follows:
"48-8-45. (a) Any person taxable under this article having both cash and credit sales may report the sales on either the cash or accrual basis of accounting. Each election of a basis of
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
707
accounting shall be made on the first return filed and, once made, the election shall be irrevocable unless the commissioner grants written permission for a change. Permission for a change in the basis of accounting shall be granted only upon written application and under rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner. (b) Any person reporting on a cash basis of accounting shall include in each return all cash sales made during the period covered by the return and all collections made in any period on credit sales of prior periods and shall pay the tax on the sales at the time of filing the return. (c) Any person reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a deduction for bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. (d) An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealer returns and estimated tax liability, as follows: