ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Within 15 days after each such election, the Speaker of the House and the President of the Senate shall jointly transmit a certificate of such election to the Secretary of State who, upon receipt thereof, shall immediately issue his or her commission thereon, with the great seal of the state affixed thereto. Any member of the board shall be subject to recall at any time by a majority vote of the legislative caucus that elected the member."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the powers of the commissioner of transportation and the divisions within the Department of Transportation, as follows:
"(5) There shall be an Engineering Division of the department to be supervised by the chief engineer, a Finance Division of the department to be supervised by the treasurer, an Administration Division of the department to be supervised by the deputy commissioner, an Intermodal Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner, and a Local Grants Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner. The duties, responsibilities, and personnel of each such division shall be as established by the commissioner."
SECTION 3. Chapter 8 of Title 48, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-8-242. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission; (2) 'Cost of project' means: