ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
915
preclearance of any change affecting voting pursuant to Section 5 of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20) 'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms described in Article 8 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows: