ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(vii) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act," as follows:
"(vii) Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, or Code Section 16-7-2, relating to smash and grab burglary;"
SECTION 9. Code Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this state."
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1153