ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such term shall also mean taxi or cab, but not a bus or school bus, limousine, passenger car, or commercial motor vehicle."
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of an unregistered vehicle or vehicle without current license plate or revalidation decal, as follows:
144
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(2)(A) It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated, unless such operation is otherwise permitted under this chapter; and provided, further, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a used vehicle may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register such vehicle as provided for in Code Section 40-2-29; but the purchaser of any vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall display a temporary plate issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph on the rear of such vehicle in the space provided for a license plate when such vehicle is operated on the public highways and streets of this state during such period prior to registration, unless such purchaser has made application to transfer to such vehicle in accordance with this chapter a valid license plate issued to him or her, in which event the license plate to be transferred shall be displayed on the vehicle during the period prior to registration, or unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International Registration Plan."
SECTION 2.1. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-9, relating to license plates containing a space for a county name decal, as follows: