ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 9 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to computer security, is amended by revising Code Section 16-9-151, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Covered file-sharing program' means a computer program, application, or software that enables the computer on which such program, application, or software is installed to designate files as available for searching by and copying to one or more other computers, to transmit such designated files directly to one or more other computers, and to request the transmission of such designated files directly from one or more other computers. Covered file-sharing program does not mean a program, application, or software designed primarily to operate as a server that is accessible over the Internet using the Internet Domain Name System, to transmit or receive e-mail messages, instant messaging, real-time audio or video communications, or real-time voice communications, to provide network or computer security, network management, hosting and backup services, maintenance, diagnostics, or technical support or repair, or to detect or prevent fraudulent activities."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-154, relating to inducement to install, copy, or execute software through misrepresentation prohibited, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
313