ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The annual fee for this license shall be $120.00. (b) Each person, firm, or corporation shipping into the state for sale or bringing into the state for sale any treated timber or timber products processed outside the state shall secure an annual dealer's license from the Commissioner. The annual fee for this license shall be $120.00."
SECTION 1-14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 2-21-4, relating to registration of organic products, as follows:
16
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(e) On and after January 1, 2003, no person shall produce, process, distribute, or handle in this state any advertised, promoted, identified, tagged, stamped, packaged, or labeled organic food or feed ingredient, article, commodity, or product unless such person has first registered with the department; provided, however, that retail food sales establishments licensed under Article 2 of this chapter that do not process or repackage certified organic commodities shall be exempt from registration provisions set forth in this chapter. On and after January 1, 2003, no organization, business, firm, or individual shall act as a certifying entity in this state unless such organization, business, firm, or individual has first registered with the department. The Commissioner shall establish by regulation registration standards for producers, processors, distributors, handlers, and certifying entities not inconsistent with this chapter. Registration shall be made upon forms prescribed and furnished by the department. Registrations shall expire on the last day of December of the year for which they are issued. The Commissioner shall establish by rule a registration fee for certifying entities in an amount of not less than $75.00 nor more than $1,000.00 per annum and may establish classes of certifying entities with different registration fees for each class. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1."