ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (1) Is a graduate of an accredited college of podiatric medicine approved by the board; (2) Holds a doctoral degree or its equivalent;
282
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(3) Satisfactorily passes a board approved examination, if an examination is required by the board; (4) Successfully completes postdoctoral training of no less than 12 months as a resident in podiatric medicine and surgery in a program or institution approved by, and in good standing with, the board; (5) Has attained the age of 21 years; (6) Is not disqualified to receive a license under the provisions of Code Section 43-35-16; and (7) Pays the required fee to the board."
SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-35-14, relating to examination of applicants relative to podiatry practice, as follows:
"43-35-14. The board may require applicants to be examined upon the subjects required for the practice of podiatric medicine. Any standardized examination which the board shall approve may be administered to all applicants in lieu of or in conjunction with any other examination which the board may require."