ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official or the committee that appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
1179
"21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-6, relating to the powers and duties of the State Ethics Commission, as follows:
"21-5-6. (a) The commission is vested with the following powers: