ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Any such structure shall not contain a permanent metal chassis and shall be affixed to a permanent load-bearing foundation. The term shall not include manufactured homes as defined by the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. Section 5401, et seq."
320
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 8-2-112, relating to inspection and approval of industrialized buildings by the commissioner or local government, as follows:
"8-2-112. (a)(1) An industrialized building manufactured after the effective date of the rules adopted pursuant to Code Section 8-2-113 which is sold, offered for sale, or installed within this state must bear the insignia of approval issued by the commissioner. (2) This Code section shall not apply to industrialized buildings which are inspected and approved by a local government which has jurisdiction at the site of installation and which are inspected at the place of and during the time of manufacture in accordance with standards established by the commissioner. The cost of the inspection shall be borne by the manufacturer. The commissioner shall be notified of the installation of all such buildings in a manner as the commissioner shall prescribe by rule. (b)(1) All industrialized buildings and residential industrialized buildings bearing an insignia of approval issued by the commissioner pursuant to this part shall be deemed to comply with the state minimum standards codes and all ordinances and regulations enacted by any local government which are applicable to the manufacture or installation of such buildings.