ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "State Properties Code," is amended in Code Section 50-16-38, relating to all state entities acquiring real property through the state properties commission, exceptions, procedure for handling acquisition requests, and funds for acquisitions, as follows:
"50-16-38. (a) Except for:
(1) All acquisitions of real property by the Department of Transportation and the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; (2) The Department of Natural Resources acquiring by gift parcels of real property, not exceeding three acres each, to be used for the construction and operation thereon of boat-launching ramps; (3) Acquisitions of real property by the Technical College System of Georgia in connection with student live work projects funded through moneys generated as a result of the sale of such projects, donations, or student supply fees;
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
837
(4) Aquisitions of real property by the commission resulting from transfers of custody and control of real property to the commission by executive order of the Governor or by Act or resolution of the General Assembly; (5) Aquisitions of real property by authorities or similar instrumentalities of the state unless otherwise required by law to have approval of the commission; and (6) Acquisitions otherwise provided for by law or required by the nature of the transaction conveying real property to the state or any entity thereof, All state entities shall acquire real property through the commission, and the title to all real property acquired shall be in the name of the state. The conveyance shall have written or printed in the upper right-hand corner of the initial page thereof the name of the state entity for which acquired who is the custodian thereof. (b) The commission is authorized to establish, and amend when the commission deems it necessary, a procedure to facilitate the handling by the commission of requests for acquisition of real property. (c) The state entity requesting acquisition of real property shall provide all of the funds necessary to acquire the real property.