ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] No. 675 (House Bill No. 1040).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-26-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exceptions to the operation of the "Georgia Registered Professional Nurse Practice Act," so as to provide that the performance of health maintenance activities by a designated caregiver to a proxy caregiver under certain conditions shall not require licensure as a registered professional nurse; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-26-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exceptions to the operation of the "Georgia Registered Professional Nurse Practice Act," is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) No provision in this article shall be construed to require licensure in Georgia as a registered professional nurse in:
(1) The practice of nursing by students that is an integral part of a curriculum in a board approved nursing education program leading to initial licensure; (2) The rendering of assistance by anyone in the case of an emergency or disaster; (3) The incidental care of the sick by members of the family, friends, or persons primarily utilized as housekeepers, provided that such care does not constitute the practice of nursing within the meaning of this article;
1154
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(4) Caring for the sick in accordance with tenets or practices of any church or religious denomination which teaches reliance upon spiritual means through prayer for healing; (5) The performance of auxiliary services in the care of patients when such care and activities do not require the knowledge and skill required of a person practicing nursing as a registered professional nurse and when such care and activities are performed under orders or directions of a licensed physician, licensed dentist, licensed podiatrist, or person licensed to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse; (6) The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse, by a person licensed so to practice in another state, who is employed by the United States government or any bureau, division, or agency thereof while in the discharge of that person's official duties; (7) The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse, by a person currently licensed so to practice in another state, who is employed by an individual, agency, or corporation located in another state and whose employment responsibilities include transporting patients into, out of, or through this state for a period not to exceed 24 hours; (8) The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse by a person currently licensed so to practice in another state, who is visiting Georgia as a nonresident, in order to provide specific, nonclinical, short-term, time limited services