ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(2.1) 'Physical performance of services' means the building, altering, repairing, improving, or demolishing of any public structure or building or other public improvements of any kind to public real property, including the construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of all or part of a public road; or any other performance of labor for a public employer under a contract or other bidding process."
SECTION 2.A Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 13-10-91, relating to the verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"(b)(1) No public employer shall enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly hired employees or subcontractors. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following:
310
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(A) The affiant has registered with and is authorized to use the federal work authorization program; (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; and (C) The affiant is using and will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period. An affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record once a public employer has entered into a contract for physical performance of services; provided, however, that any information protected from public disclosure by federal law or by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 shall be redacted. Affidavits shall be maintained by the public employer for five years from the date of receipt. (2) No contractor or subcontractor who enters a contract pursuant to this chapter with a public employer or a contractor of a public employer shall enter into such a contract or subcontract in connection with the physical performance of services within this state unless the contractor or subcontractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program to verify information of all newly hired employees. Any employee, contractor, or subcontractor of such contractor or subcontractor shall also be required to satisfy the requirements of this paragraph.