ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-82-7 as follows:
"36-82-7. The proceeds of any bonds issued by any county, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of this state or any portion thereof or any authority or other public body corporate and politic created under the Constitution or laws of this state may, from time to time, be placed for investment and reinvestment in the local government investment pool created in Chapter 83 of this title by the governing authorities of the county, municipal corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or body or be invested and reinvested by the governing authorities of the county, municipal corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or body in the following securities, and no others:
(1) Bonds or obligations of such county, municipal corporation, school district, political subdivision, authority, or body or bonds or obligations of this state or other states or of other counties, municipal corporations, and political subdivisions of this state; (2) Bonds or other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of the United States government which are fully guaranteed by such government; (3) Obligations of and obligations guaranteed by agencies or instrumentalities of the United States government, including those issued by the Federal Land Bank, Federal Home Loan Bank, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Bank for Cooperatives, and any other such agency or instrumentality now or hereafter in existence; provided, however, that all such obligations shall have a current credit rating from a nationally recognized rating service of at least one of the three highest rating categories available and have a nationally recognized market;
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
407
(4) Bonds or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or municipal corporation in the United States, which such bonds or obligations are fully secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or contracts with the United States government, or