ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Each local board of education shall be deemed to be a person for the purposes of Chapter 12 of Title 53, known as 'The Revised Georgia Trust Code of 2010,' and may take any action which a natural person would be authorized to take and shall be subject to any duty imposed upon a natural person by the provisions of such chapter, except as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 14. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 29-3-32, relating to investment of funds, as follows:
"(13) Farm loan bonds issued by federal land banks or joint-stock land banks under the Federal Farm Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq., and any notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or otherwise, issued by farm credit institutions pursuant to the Farm Credit Act of 1971, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq.; (14) Real property loans:
(A) Which are not in default;
GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
661
(B) Which are secured by mortgages or deeds to secure debt conveying a first security title to improve real property; (C) Which are insured pursuant to the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 1701, et seq.; and (D) With respect to which loans, on or after default, pursuant to such insurance, debentures in at least the full amount of unpaid principal are issuable, which debentures are fully and unconditionally guaranteed both as to principal and interest by the United States; and"
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (13) and (14) of Code Section 29-5-32, relating to investment of estate funds by conservator, as follows: