ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 46. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-50-40, relating to renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee, continuing education, and inactive status relative to veterinarians and veterinary technicians, as follows:
286
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(b) Any person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology after the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully or by neglect fail to renew such license or registration shall be practicing in violation of this article, provided that any person may renew an expired license or registration within the period established by the division director in accordance with Code Section 43-1-4 by making application for renewal and paying the applicable fees. After the time period established by the division director has elapsed, such license or registration may be reinstated in accordance with the rules of the board."
SECTION 47. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-51-7, relating to examinations relative to treatment plant operators, as follows: