ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2010 SESSION
915
preclearance of any change affecting voting pursuant to Section 5 of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (20) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(20) 'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms described in Article 8 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-90, relating to appointment of chief manager and assistant managers, as follows:
"21-2-90. All elections and primaries shall be conducted in each polling place by a board consisting of a chief manager, who shall be chairperson of such board, and two assistant managers assisted by clerks. The managers of each polling place shall be appointed by the superintendent or, in the case of municipal elections, by the municipal governing authority. If the political parties involved elect to do so, they may submit to the superintendent or municipal governing authority, for consideration in making such appointment, a list of qualified persons. When such lists are submitted to the appropriate office, the superintendent or municipal governing authority, insofar as practicable, shall make appointments so that there shall be equal representation on such boards for the political parties involved in such elections or primaries. The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the appropriate office and shall transmit a copy of such order to the appointee. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which he or she is to serve."