Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by revising Code Section 34-9-135, relating to disclosure of costs by insurer, as follows:
"34-9-135. Reserved."

SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of insurance rates, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) in Code Section 33-9-21, relating to maintenance and filing of insurance rates, rating plans, rating systems, or underwriting rules and examination of claim reserve practices by the Commissioner of Insurance, as follows:
"(2) Shall require, not later than July 30, 1990, each domestic, foreign, and alien insurer, writing or authorized to write workers' compensation insurance in this state, to file such insurer's own individual rate filing for premium rates to be charged for workers' compensation insurance coverage written in this state. Such premium rates shall be developed and established based upon each individual insurer's experience in the State of Georgia to the extent actuarially credible. The experience filed shall include the loss ratios, reserves, reserve development information, expenses, including commissions paid and dividends paid, investment income, pure premium data adjusted for loss development and loss trending, profits, and all other data and information used by that insurer in formulating its workers' compensation premium rates which are used in this state and any other information or data required by the Commissioner. In establishing and maintaining loss reserves, no workers' compensation insurer shall be allowed to maintain any excess loss reserve for any claim or potential claim for more than 90 days after the amount of liability for such claim or potential claim has been established, whether by final

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

43

judgment, by settlement agreement, or otherwise. This limitation on the maintenance of loss reserves shall be enforced through this Code section, as well as through Code Section 33-9-23, relating to examination of insurers, and any other appropriate enforcement procedures. The Commissioner is authorized to accept such rate classifications as are reasonable and necessary for compliance with this chapter. A rate filing required by this paragraph shall be updated by the insurer at least once every two years, the initial two-year period to be calculated from July 30, 1990; and"