Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] Regardless of any other provision of this paragraph, however, no such levy administration fee shall be less than $50.00. (3) The levy administration fee provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection shall likewise be charged and collected when the execution is enforced through garnishment as provided for in Code Section 48-3-12."

SECTION 2C. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to notice of changes made in taxpayer's return, posting notice, and new assessment description, as follows:
"(a) Method ofgiving notice to taxpayer ofchanges made in such taxpayer's return. Each county board of tax assessors may meet at any time to receive and inspect the tax returns to be laid before it by the tax receiver or tax commissioner. The board shall examine all the returns of both real and personal property of each taxpayer, and if in the opinion of the board any taxpayer has omitted from such taxpayer's returns any property that should be returned or has failed to return any of such taxpayer's property at its fair market value, the board shall correct the returns, assess and fix the fair market value to be placed on the property, make a note of such assessment and valuation, and attach the note to the returns. The board shall see that all taxable property within the county is assessed and returned at its fair market value and that fair market values as between the individual taxpayers are fairly and justly equalized so that each taxpayer shall pay as nearly as possible only such taxpayer's proportionate share of taxes. When any such corrections, changes, or equalizations have been made by the board, the board shall give written notice to the taxpayer of any changes made in such taxpayer's returns. The notice may be given personally by leaving the notice at the taxpayer's dwelling house, usual place of abode, or place of business with some person of suitable age and discretion residing or employed in the house, abode, or business, or by sending the notice through the United States mail as first-class mail to the taxpayer's last known address. When notice is given by mail, the county board oftax assessors' return address shall appear in the upper left comer ofthe face of the mailing envelope and with the United States Postal Service endorsement 'Return Service Requested' and the words 'Official Tax Matter' clearly printed in boldface type in a location which meets United States Postal Service regulations.'

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

223