Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] "(b) The suspension provided for in this Code section shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such person's license shall be reinstated if the person submits proof of payment of the fine from the court of jurisdiction and pays a restoration fee of $100.00 or $90.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail to the department. Such suspension shall be in addition to any other suspension or revocation provided for in this chapter."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to license suspensions and reinstatements for young drivers, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(l) Any driver's license suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section for commission of any offense other than violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a defensive driving program approved by the department and pays the applicable reinstatement fee. (2) The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such conviction shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail."

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

681

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-62, relating to reinstatement oflicense revocations, by revising subsection (b) as follows: