Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] If the member dies before payment has been made, the amount of the member's accumulated contributions shall be paid to such person as the member has nominated by written designation filed with the board, otherwise to the member's estate.'

SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-22-1, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia Deferred Contribution Plan, by adding new paragraph to read as follows:
'(8) 'Plan year' means the 12 month period beginning July 1 of each year.'

SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-22-9, relating to payment of lump sum on termination of employment and continued accrual of earnings absent request for lump sum payment, as follows:
"47-22-9. (a) Upon the written request of a member who ceases to be an employee, a lump sum amount shall be paid to such person equal to the total amount credited to such member's account at the time the member ceases to be an employee. If such member dies before payment has been made, such payment shall be made to such person as the member has nominated, by written designation filed with the board; otherwise to the member's estate. If no such request is made, the member's account shall continue to accrue earnings in the same manner as any member's account. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, if any member who ceases to be an employee has less than such minimum amount as determined by the board, but not more than $5,000.00, credited to such member's account, the board may, at its option, require such member to withdraw all such moneys and the member's account shall be closed; provided, however, that the board's option to require withdrawal of small account balances shall be applied in a consistent manner; provided, further, that ifthe board provides for mandatory distributions of account balances greater than $1,000.00 and if a member does not elect to have such distribution paid directly to an eligible retirement plan specified by the member in a direct rollover or to receive the distribution directly, the plan shall pay the distribution in a direct rollover to an individual retirement plan designated by the board in accordance with Section 401(a)(3l)(B) of the federal Internal Revenue Code.

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

967

(c) Except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of this title, a member's account balance in the plan shall at all times be 100 percent vested and nonforfeitable."

SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 47-23-1, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia Judicial Retirement System, as follows:
'47-23-1. As used in this chapter, the term: