Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] 14-3-120, relating to filing of documents relative to nonprofit corporations; (3) Code Section 14-9-206, relating to filing with the Secretary of State relative to the Georgia Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act; (4) Code Section 14-11-206, relating to filing by the Secretary of State relative to limited liability companies; (5) Code Section 33-22-14.1, relating to transmissions of electronic records subject to the provisions of the Georgia Electronic Records and Signatures Act; (6) Code Section 44-3-102, relating to meetings of condominium associations, notice, and reports; and (7) Code Section 44-3-230, relating to the frequency of property owners' association meetings and notice.

SECTION 3. Code Section 15-10-53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing documents by electronic means, is revised as follows:
"15-10-53. (a) Any magistrate court may provide for the filing of civil, garnishment, distress warrant, dispossessory, foreclosure, abandoned motor vehicle, and all other noncriminal actions, claims, answers, counterclaims, pleadings, postjudgment interrogatories, and other documents by electronic means. (b) Any pleading or document filed electronically shall be in a format prescribed by the court. (c) Any pleading or document filed electronically shall include the electronic signature of the person filing the pleading or document as defined in Code Section 10-12-2. (d) Any pleading or document filed electronically which is required to be verified, verified under oath, or be accompanied by an affidavit may include such verification, oath, or affidavit by one of the following methods:
( 1) As provided in Code Section 10-12-11; (2) By oath or affirmation of the party filing the pleading at the time of the trial of the case; (3) By supplemental verified pleading; or

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

709