Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] "(d) The prohibitions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the employment of aliens licensed under Code Section 43-34-27, relating to the licensing of aliens to practice medicine or pharmacy.'

SECTION 16. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to torts, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(14) 'Medical care' means any act defined as the practice of medicine under Code Section 43-34-21:

SECTION 17. Code Sections 43-34-240 through 43-34-253 shall become effective as amended in Section 1 of this Act only if funds are specially appropriated for the purposes of Ga.