Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] No. 151 (Senate Bill No. 69).

AN ACT

To amend Titles 19 and 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations and social services, respectively, so as to expand the definition of "sexual exploitation"; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, relating to reporting of child abuse, as follows:
"(4) 'Sexual exploitation' means conduct by any person who allows, permits, encourages, or requires that child to engage in:
(A) Prostitution, as defined in Code Section 16-6-9; or (B) Sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual or print medium depicting such conduct, as defined in Code Section 16-12-100."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 19-15-1, relating to definitions relative to child abuse, as follows:
"(12) 'Sexual exploitation' means conduct by any person who allows, permits, encourages, or requires that child to engage in: