Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] Photographs of the victim may be included with any evidence presented pursuant to this subsection:

SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising Code Section 42-9-43,

194

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

relating to information to be considered by the board, conduct of investigation and examination, and determination as to grant of relief, as follows:
"42-9-43. (a) The board, in considering any case within its power, shall cause to be brought before it all pertinent information on the person in question. Included therein shall be:
(1) A report by the superintendent, warden, or jailer of the jail or state or county correctional institution in which the person has been confined upon the conduct ofrecord of the person while in such jail or state or county correctional institution; (2) The results of such physical and mental examinations as may have been made of the person; (3) The extent to which the person appears to have responded to the efforts made to improve his or her social attitude; (4) The industrial record of the person while confined, the nature of his or her occupations while so confined, and a recommendation as to the kind of work he or she is best fitted to perform and at which he or she is most likely to succeed when and if he or she is released; (5) The educational programs in which the person has participated and the level of education which the person has attained based on standardized reading tests; and (6) The written, oral, audiotaped, or videotaped testimony of the victim, the victim's family, or a witness having personal knowledge of the victim's personal characteristics. (b) The board may also make such other investigation as it may deem necessary in order to be fully informed about the person. (c) Before releasing any person on parole, the board may have the person appear before it and may personally examine him or her. Thereafter, upon consideration, the board shall make its findings and determine whether or not such person shall be granted a pardon, parole, or other relief within the power of the board; and the board shall determine the terms and conditions thereof. Notice ofthe determination shall be given to such person and to the correctional official having him or her in custody.