Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited liability companies, is amended in Code Section 14-11-101, relating to definitions relative to limited liability companies, by revising paragraphs (12) and (18) as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

109

"(12) 'Limited liability company' means a limited liability company formed under this chapter." "(18) 'Operating agreement' means any agreement, written or oral, of the member or members as to the conduct of the business and affairs of a limited liability company.