Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] Contracts deemed contrary to public policy include but are not limited to:
( 1) Contracts tending to corrupt legislation or the judiciary; (2) Contracts in general restraint of trade, as distinguished from contracts which restrict certain competitive activities, as provided in Article 4 of this chapter; (3) Contracts to evade or oppose the revenue laws of another country; (4) Wagering contracts; or (5) Contracts of maintenance or champerty."

232

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 13-8-2.1, relating to contracts in partial restraint of trade, which reads as follows:
II 13-8-2.1. (a) Contracts that restrain in a reasonable manner any party thereto from exercising any trade, business, or employment are contracts in partial restraint of trade and shall not be considered against the policy of the law, and such partial restraints, so long as otherwise lawful, shall be enforceable for all purposes. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, contracts of the type described in subsections (b) through (d) of this Code section are considered to be reasonable.
(b)(!) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Affiliate' means: (i) a person or entity that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a specified person or entity; (ii) any entity of which a specified person is an officer, director, or partner or holds an equity interest or ownership position that accounts for 25 percent or more of the voting or profits interest of such entity; (iii) any trust or other estate in which the specified person or entity has a beneficial interest of 25 percent or more or as to which such person or entity serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity; and (iv) the spouse, lineal ancestors, lineal descendants, and siblings of the specified person, as well as their spouses. (B) 'Business' means any line of trade or business involved in a sale. (C) 'Buyer' means any person or entity, including any successor-in-interest to such an entity, that acquires a business or a controlling interest in a business. (D) 'Controlling interest' means any equity interest or ownership participation held by a person or entity with respect to a business: (i) which accounts for 25 percent or more of the voting or profits interest of the business prior to the sale, alone or in combination with the interest or participation held by affiliates of such person or entity; or (ii) the sale of which results in the owner thereof receiving consideration worth at least $500,000.00, inclusive of