Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by the transferred employees on June 30, 2009. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said employees on June 30, 2009, shall be retained by said employees as employees of the Department of Community Health.'

SECTION 1-33. Code Section 31-8-82 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation of a resident in a long-term care facility, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any: (I) Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other employee in a hospital or facility; (2) Medical examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, social worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical therapist, or psychologist; or (3) Employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to residents or responsible for inspection of long-term care facilities
who has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the department within 24 hours after making the initial report.'

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

499

SECTION 1-34. Code Section 31-8-192 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," is amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (6) as follows: