Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] No. 44 (House Bill No. 371).
AN ACT
To amend Article 7 of Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Public Retirement Systems Investment Authority Law," so as to change the investment authority of large retirement systems; to provide that public retirement systems having assets in excess of $200 million shall be a large retirement system; to provide investment options; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 20 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Public Retirement Systems Investment Authority Law," is amended by revising Code Section 47-20-84, relating to large retirement systems, as follows:
"47-20-84. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'large retirement system' means:
(1) Any retirement system created by this title which has an accumulated unfunded actuarial accrued liability not greater than 25 percent of the total of its assets; (2) The Georgia Municipal Employees Benefit System created by Chapter 5 of this title; (3) Any association of like political subdivisions which, on, before, or after July 1, 1999, contracts with its members for the pooling of assets; (4) Any public retirement system other than a retirement system defined in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection which meets the following criteria:
(A) The retirement system has: (i) An accumulated unfunded actuarial liability not greater than 25 percent ofthe total of its assets; or (ii) Assets in excess of $50 million and an accumulated unfunded actuarial liability not greater than 30 percent of the total of its assets;
(B) The retirement system provides a defined benefit plan; (C) The retirement system investments are managed by one or more independent professional investment managers recognized by the National Association of Securities Dealers and the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and which adhere to the code of ethical standards and conduct of the Association for Investment Management and Research; and

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

131

(D) The retirement system investments are limited to those equities of investment grade quality or better, provided that leverage techniques, option techniques, futures, commodities, private placements, and direct participation plans may not be used in making equity investments; and (5) Any public retirement system which has more than $200 million in assets. (b) A large retirement system may invest in corporations or in obligations of corporations organized in a country other than the United States or Canada subject to the provisions of paragraph (l) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-20-83. (c) A fund shall not invest more than 55 percent of retirement system assets in equities; provided, however, that prior to July 1,