Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] AN ACT
To amend Article 15 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospital acquisition, so as to change certain provisions relating to content and form ofnotice to the Attorney General, fees, and retention of experts; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 15 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospital acquisition, is amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 31-7-402, relating to content and form of notice to the Attorney General, fees, and retention of experts, as follows:

712

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(c) The Attorney General shall be authorized to retain financial, economic, health planning, or other experts or consultants to assist in addressing each of the criteria set forth in Code Section 31-7-406. Within 30 days after notice from the Attorney General, the actual and reasonable cost and expense incurred in connection with the retention of such experts or consultants shall be paid directly to such experts and consultants by the parties to the proposed transaction in such proportionate amounts as the parties may agree or otherwise as determined by the Attorney General."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 5, 2009.

ELECTIONS- VOTER REGISTRATION; PROOF OF U.S. CITIZENSHIP.