Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program shall be approved unless such clinic agrees in writing to pay to the state, for the costs of administration, a fee of $22.00, for each offender assessed or each offender attending for points reduction, provided that nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to allow the department to retain any funds required by the Constitution of Georgia to be paid into the state treasury; and provided, further, that the department shall comply with all provisions of Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act,' except Code Section 45-12-92, prior to expending any such miscellaneous funds!

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-144, relating to emerging from alley, driveway, or building, as follows:
"40-6-144. The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road, or driveway within a business or residential district shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway or, in the event there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon. The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian on a sidewalk. Except as provided by resolution or ordinance of a local government for sidewalks within the jurisdiction of such local government authorizing the operation of bicycles on sidewalks by persons 12 years of age or younger, no person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized driveway!

SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2009.

SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved April21, 2009.

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

71

CONSERVATION - EMISSION INSPECTION FEES; CERTIFICATES.

No. 23 (Senate Bill No. 198).

AN ACT