Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] The following persons shall be exempt from the foregoing registration and reporting requirements:"

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct:

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements by public officers and candidates, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The electronic filing of any financial disclosure statement required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the statement is true, complete, and correct."

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-51, relating to verification of financial disclosure statements, and Code Section 21-5-52, relating to mail filing of financial disclosure statements, as follows: