Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] for cancellation or termination of such contracts; to provide for other remedies; to amend Article 1 of Chapter 11 ofTitle 19 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to the "Child Support Recovery Act," so as to change provisions relating to payment of child support held by the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the Department of Human Resources; to change provisions relating to confidentiality of information and records held by the department; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

1002

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Code Section 9-9-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of the "Georgia Arbitration Code," is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(7) Any contract involving consumer acts or practices or involving consumer transactions as such terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions in the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975';"

SECTION 2. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions, as follows: