Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] '(3) 'Disciplinary action' means any final hospital disciplinary action or any final disciplinary action taken by the Georgia Composite Medical Board under subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-8 within the immediately preceding ten-year period. No such disciplinary action taken prior to April 11, 2001, shall be included within the definition of this term.'

942

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 15. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the eligibility and qualifications for office, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 45-2-7, relating to the employment of aliens, as follows:
"(d) The prohibitions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to the employment of aliens licensed under Code Section 43-34-27, relating to the licensing of aliens to practice medicine or pharmacy.'

SECTION 16. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to torts, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to definitions, as follows: