Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] "(4) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section 37-1-1 or developmentally disabled as defined in Code Section 37-1-1, and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or pandering."

SECTION 3-26. Code Section 49-5-220 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative findings and intent with respect to children and adolescents with severe emotional problems, is amended as follows:
"49-5-220. (a) The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to:
(1) Ensure a comprehensive mental health program consisting of early identification, prevention, and early intervention for every child in Georgia; (2) Preserve the sanctity of the family unit; (3) Prevent the unnecessary removal ofchildren and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance from their homes; (4) Prevent the unnecessary placement of these children out of state; (5) Bring those children home who through use of public funds are inappropriately placed out of state; and

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

609

(6) Develop a coordinated system of care so that children and adolescents with a severe emotional disturbance and their families will receive appropriate educational, nonresidential and residential mental health services, and support services, as prescribed in an individualized plan. (b) In recognition of the fact that services to these children are provided by several different agencies, each having a different philosophy, a different mandate, and a different source offunding, the General Assembly intends that the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities shall have the primary responsibility for planning, developing, and implementing the coordinated system of care for severely emotionally disturbed children. Further, it recognizes that to enable severely emotionally disturbed children to develop appropriate behaviors and demonstrate academic and vocational skills, it is necessary that the Department of Education provide appropriate education in accordance with P.L. 94-142 and that the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities provide mental health treatment. (c) Further, in recognition that only a portion ofthe children needing services are receiving them and in recognition that not all the services that comprise a coordinated system of care are currently in existence or do not exist in adequate numbers, the General Assembly intends that the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental