Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2009 [2009]
[…] Service by mail is complete upon mailing. Proof of service may be made by certificate of an attorney or of his or her employee, by written admission, by affidavit, or by other proof satisfactory to the court. Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service.'

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-11-5, relating to commencement of action and service, to read as follows:
"(f) Electronic service ofpleadings. (I) A person to be served may consent to being served with pleadings electronically by: (A) Filing a notice of consent to electronic service and including the person to be served's e-mail address or addresses in such pleading; or (B) Including the person to be served's e-mail address or addresses in or below the signature block of the complaint or answer, as applicable to the person to be served. (2) A person to be served may rescind his or her election to be served with pleadings electronically by filing and serving a notice of such rescission. (3) If a person to be served agrees to electronic service of pleadings, such person to be served bears the responsibility of providing notice of any change in his or her e-mail address or addresses. (4) If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served, and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading, it

GEORGIA LAWS 2009 SESSION

75

shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-6, relating to time, as follows:
'(e) Additional time after service by mail or e-mail.