ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] A qualifying agent is not responsible for his or her predecessor's actions, but is responsible, even after a change in status, for matters for which he or she was responsible while in a particular status. Further, nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as a basis for imposition of civil liability against an individual qualifying agent by any owner or other third party claimant beyond the liability that would otherwise exist legally or contractually apart from and independent of the individual's status as a qualifying agent."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-41-12, relating to penalty for violating provisions, as follows:
"43-41-12. (a) Any person, whether an individual or a business organization, who:
(1) Contracts for or bids upon or engages in the construction of any of the projects or works enumerated in the definitions of residential contractor or general contractor in Code Section 43-41-2 without having first complied with the appropriate provisions of
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
581
this chapter or who shall attempt to practice residential contracting or general contracting in this state except as provided for in this chapter; (2) Falsely represents, advertises, or holds himself or herself or an affiliated business organization out as a residential contractor or general contractor licensee duly authorized to perform work under such classification of licensure pursuant to this chapter; (3) Represents or attempts to use or presents as his or her own the license of another person or, in the case of a business organization, a person other than its qualifying agent; (4) Gives false or forged evidence of any kind to the board or its divisions or to any member of the board in maintaining a license; (5)