ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved May 29,2007.
WATERS- HOUSEBOAT RESTRICTIONS; LAKE OCONEE.
No. 337 (House Bill No. 510).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 52-7-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to boating safety zones, restrictions on use of motors and operation of houseboats on certain lakes, and exceptions, so as to change certain provisions relating to prohibitions against operation of certain vessels on Lake Oconee; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
623
SECTION 1. Code Section 52-7-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to boating safety zones, restrictions on use of motors and operation of houseboats on certain lakes, and exceptions, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) The operation of any of the following vessels on Lake Oconee shall be prohibited: (1) Any motorized vessel greater than 30 feet six inches in length; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to: (A) Law enforcement, scientific research, or dam operation and maintenance craft; or (B) A vessel not greater than 40 feet in length used for conducting group tours on behalf of the owner or operator of a REAP certified by the Department of Community Affairs under Code Section 50-8-192 if the same vessel was lawfully operated on the lake by such REAP owner or operator under former provisions ofthis paragraph as such existed immediately prior to the effective date of this subparagraph; in addition, such vessel may be replaced by the same REAP owner or operator but, only by one vessel at a time and only ifeach such predecessor vessel has been retired from lawfully operating on the lake and the replacement vessel does not exceed 40 feet in length; or (2) Any vessel equipped with any type of bypass mechanism that reduces or eliminates the effectiveness of the muffler or baffler system required by Code Section 52-7-10."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29, 2007.