ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] '(6) Whether, to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any living will, durable power of attorney for health care, advance directive for health care, order relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or other instrument that deals with the management of the
156
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS. VOL. I
person of the proposed ward in the event of incapacity and the name and address of any fiduciary or agent named in the instrument;"
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-21, relating to rights and privileges removed from ward upon appointment of a guardian, as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a guardian does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-21, relating to rights and powers removed from ward, as follows: