ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-706, relating to check-cashing fees, by designating the existing text as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
(b) No registered casher of checks shall charge check-cashing fees, except as otherwise provided in this Code section, in excess of 2 percent of the face amount of the check or draft or $2.00, whichever is greater."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-707, relating to suspension or revocation of check casher's license, as follows:
524
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"7-1-707. (a) The department may suspend or revoke any license or registration issued pursuant to this article if:
(I) It shall find that the licensee or registrant has: (A) Committed any fraud, engaged in any dishonest activities, or made any misrepresentation; (B) Violated any provisions of the banking law or any regulation issued pursuant thereto or has violated any other law in the course of its, his, or her dealings as a licensed or registered casher of checks; (C) Made a false statement in the application for such license or registration or failed to give a true reply to a question in such application; (D) Demonstrated his, her, or its incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a licensed or registered casher of checks; (E) Purposely withheld, deleted, destroyed, or altered information requested by an examiner of the department or made false statements or material misrepresentations to the department; or (F) Charged check-cashing fees, exclusive of direct costs of verification, in unconscionable amounts which do not adequately reflect: (i) The level of risk associated with the cashing of checks of a particular class using ordinary prudence and commercially reasonable standards of identification and acceptance; (ii) The cost of funds necessary to operate a check-cashing business; and (iii) The extraordinary costs for security safeguards associated with the business location of the licensee or registrant; or
(2) It shall find that any ground or grounds exist which would require or warrant the refusal of an application for the issuance of the license if such an application were then before it. (b) Notice of the department's intention to enter an order denying an application for a license or registration under this article or of an order suspending or revoking a license or registration under this article shall be given to the applicant, licensee, or registrant, in writing, sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery addressed to the principal place of business of such applicant, licensee, or registrant.