ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 317
right to be accompanied by such dog in the same manner as a totally or partially blind, deaf, or physically disabled person under certain conditions; to change provisions relating to denial or interference with the admittance to or enjoyment of facilities or exercise of rights; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of persons with disabilities, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 30-4-2, relating to right to equal public accommodations and to be accompanied by guide or service dog, as follows:
"(b)(l) Every totally or partially blind person shall have the right to be accompanied by a guide dog, and every physically disabled person and every deaf person shall have the right to be accompanied by a service dog, especially trained for the purpose, in any of the places listed in subsection (a) of this Code section without being required to pay an extra charge for the guide or service dog; provided, however, that he or she shall be liable for any damage done to the premises or facilities by such dog. In addition, if such totally or partially blind person, physically disabled person, or deaf person is a student at a private or public school in this state, such person shall have the right to be accompanied by a guide dog or service dog subject to liability for damage as provided in the preceding sentence. The guide dog or service dog must be identified as having been trained by a school for seeing eye, hearing, service, or guide dogs. (2) Every person engaged in the training of a guide dog or service dog for the purpose of accompanying a person as provided in paragraph ( 1) of this subsection shall have the same right to be accompanied by such dog being trained as the totally or partially blind person, deaf person, or physically disabled person has under paragraph (1) of this subsection, so long as such trainer is identified as an agent or employee of a school for seeing eye, hearing, service, or guide dogs. (3) Every person engaged in the raising of a dog for training as a guide dog or service dog for the purpose of accompanying a person as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall have the same right to be accompanied by such dog being raised for training as the totally or partially blind person, deafperson, or physically disabled person has under paragraph (1) of this subsection, so long as: