ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. The General Assembly of Georgia declares that it is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interests of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage or relationship.
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appellate practice, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34, relating to judgments and rulings deemed directly appealable, as follows:
"(a) Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, and such other courts or tribunals from which appeals are authorized by the Constitution and laws of this state:
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
555
(1) All final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below, except as provided in Code Section 5-6-35; (2) All judgments involving applications for discharge in bail trover and contempt cases; (3) All judgments or orders directing that an accounting be had; (4) All judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for receivers or for interlocutory or final injunctions; (5) All judgments or orders granting or refusing applications for attachment against fraudulent debtors; (6) Any ruling on a motion which would be dispositive if granted with respect to a defense that the action is barred by Code Section 16-11-184; (7) All judgments or orders granting or refusing to grant mandamus or any other extraordinary remedy, except with respect to temporary restraining orders; (8) All judgments or orders refusing applications for dissolution of corporations created by the superior courts; (9) All judgments or orders sustaining motions to dismiss a caveat to the