ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to subsection (c) of Code Section 40-2-69, relating to free license plates for disabled veterans, as follows:
"(4) In the event of the death of the person who received the special license plates pursuant to this Code section, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, his or her surviving spouse may continue to receive the free special license plates and revalidation decals until the death of the surviving spouse."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) ofCode Section 40-2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for veterans, as follows: