ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 624
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
vacancies, qualifications, terms, and meetings; to change certain provisiOns relating to appointment of members, chairperson, meetings and quorums, and assistance from professional licensing boards division; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 41 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to residential and general contractors, is amended by revising Code Section 43-41-3, relating to creation of the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors, membership, divisions, vacancies, qualifications, terms, and meetings, as follows:
"43-41-3. (a) There is created the State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors consisting of 15 members appointed by the Governor for five-year terms. The board shall be assigned to the Secretary of States office for administrative purposes and shall be under the jurisdiction of the division director and shall operate in accordance with and pursuant to the provisions of Chapter I of this title, as applicable. The board shall be comprised of two divisions: the residential contractor division, having jurisdiction of and authority over the two subcategories of residential contracting, residential-basic contractors and residential-light commercial contractors, and the general contractor division. Eight members shall be appointed and serve as members of the residential contractor division of the board and seven members shall be appointed and serve as members of the general contractor division of the board. Members shall serve until the expiration of their respective terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Vacancies occurring during a term shall be filled by appointment of the Governor for the remainder of the unexpired term and such replacement shall meet the requirements and criteria of selection of the person previously holding the vacant position. To be eligible to serve on the respective divisions of the board, each contractor member shall be and remain actively involved in the construction contracting business and shall have been so engaged for a period of not less than five consecutive years before the date of appointment in the particular contracting business, as a residential contractor or general contractor, corresponding to the division for which such person is appointed. Any contractor members whose term continues after or who are appointed to terms commencing two years from the date that this chapter becomes effective must also have been licensed and certified by the respective division of the board to operate as a contractor in the category to which the member is appointed.