ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102, relating to the imposition of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"(b) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by Article I of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and
312
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3:
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-104, relating to the administration and manner of distribution of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
(a) The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state.