ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (A) At least ten years have passed since the applicant was convicted, sentenced, or released from any incarceration, whichever is later; (B) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant; and (C) The applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public:
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Chapter 40 by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-20, relating to when a broker is entitled to commission or fee, as follows:
"(e) A broker shall not be entitled to any part of the earnest money, security deposit, or other trust funds paid to the broker in connection with any real estate transaction as part or all of the broker's commission or fee until the transaction has been consummated or terminated."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Chapter 40 by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to unfair trade practices, as follows: