ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 569
"(f.!) The petition for legitimation may also include claims for visitation, parenting time, or custody. If such claims are raised in the legitimation action, the court may order, in addition to legitimation, visitation, parenting time, or custody based on the best interests of the child standard. In a case involving allegations of family violence, the provisions of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3 shall also apply.'
SECTION 7. Chapter 5 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to divorce, is amended by striking subsection (a) ofCode Section 19-5-1, relating to granting total divorces and referral for alternative dispute resolution, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Total divorces may be granted in proper cases by the superior court; provided, however, that the parties shall comply with Code Section 19-5-1.1 if it is applicable.