ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (I) Vote or refrain from voting at any primary or election, or to vote or refrain from voting for or against any particular candidate or question submitted to electors at such primary or election; or (2) Place or refrain from placing his or her name upon a register of electors shall be guilty ofa felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to influencing elector while assisting, as follows:
"21-2-568. (a) Any person who:
(1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or ballot card or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter; (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or ballot card or registering his or her vote; (3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot or ballot card to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot or ballot card; or
540
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding shall be guilty of a felony. (b) Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot or ballot card or registers a vote in any other way than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-571, relating to voting by unqualified elector or giving false information, as follows: