ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 9. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2066, relating to admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of students, by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(b.l) A charter system shall enroll students in its system charter schools per the terms of the charter and in accordance with state board rules."
SECTION 10. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2067.1, relating to amendment of terms of charter for charter school, initial term of charter, and annual report, as follows:
"20-2-2067 .I. (a) The terms of a charter for a local charter school may be amended during the term ofthe charter upon the approval of the local board, the state board, and the charter school. The terms of a charter for a state chartered special school may be amended during the term of the charter upon the approval of the state board and the charter school. The terms of a charter for a charter system may be amended during the term of the charter upon approval of the state board and the local board. (b) The initial term of a charter, except for a charter system, shall be for a minimum of five years, unless the petitioner shall request a shorter period of time, and shall not exceed ten years. The local board and the state board, in accordance with Code Section 20-2-2064.1, may renew a local charter, upon the request of the charter school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The state board may renew a state
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
193
chartered special school, upon the request of the school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The initial term of a charter for a charter system shall not exceed five years. The state board may renew the charter of a charter system, upon the request of the local board, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten
years. (c) Each start-up and conversion charter school and each charter system shall submit an annual report outlining the previous year's progress to the authorizing local board or state board, as appropriate; to parents and guardians of students enrolled in the school, or, for a charter system, to parents and guardians of students enrolled in school within the local school system; and to the Department of Education no later than October I of each year. The report submitted by a charter system shall include, but not limited to, data on all of its system charter schools. The report shall contain, but is not limited to: