ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-608, relating to lawful and unlawful acquisitions, formations, and mergers by bank holding companies, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(3) A bank holding company registered with the department and lawfully owning a bank or a branch of a bank which was formed by the acquisition and subsequent merger of or share exchange with a Georgia bank, which bank or branch does a lawful banking business in this state, may acquire control through formation of a de novo bank in Georgia, provided that departmental approval and any required federal approvals are obtained. No out-of-state bank holding company may enter Georgia to do a banking business by formation of a de novo bank; and"
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-670, relating to third-party payment services offered by credit unions, by revising subsection (c) as follows: