ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 41 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to captive insurance companies, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-41-20, relating to exclusion from insolvency funds, as follows:
"(a)(l) No captive insurance company other than an association or industrial insured captive insurance company issuing workers' compensation insurance contracts shall be permitted to join or contribute financially to the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool under Chapter 36 of this title or any other plan, pool, or association guaranty or insolvency fund in this state. Other than an association or industrial insured captive insurance company issuing workers' compensation insurance contracts, no captive insurance company, or its insureds or claimants against its insureds, nor its parent or any affiliated company shall receive any benefit from the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool or any other plan, pool, or association guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising out ofthe operations ofsuch captive insurance company. (2) No captive insurance company shall be required to participate in any FAIR Plan established and maintained in this state under Chapter 33 of this title.
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
237
(3) No captive insurance company shall be required to parttctpate in any Jomt underwriting association established and maintained in this state under Chapter 9 of this title.'
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
'33-41-20.1. (a) On and after January 1, 2008, every association and industrial insured captive insurance company issuing workers' compensation insurance contracts shall become a member ofthe Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool under Chapter 36 of this title as to workers' compensation only. Such captive insurance companies shall be liable for assessments pursuant to Code Section 33-36-7 and for all other obligations imposed pursuant to Chapter 36 of this title as to workers' compensation only.