ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Casey, 505 U.S. 833, 882 (1992); and (4) Adopt the construction of the term "medical emergency" accepted by the United States Supreme Court in Planned Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992).
SECTION 3. Chapter 9A of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Woman's Right to Know Act," is amended by revising Code Section 31-9A-3, relating to voluntary and informed consent to abortion, as follows:
"31-9A-3. No abortion shall be performed in this state except with the voluntary and informed consent of the female upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed if and only if:
(1) The female is told the following, by telephone or in person, by the physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of the physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent ofa referring physician, or by a referring physician, at least 24 hours before the abortion:
(A) The particular medical risks to the individual patient associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed, when medically accurate; (B) The probable gestational age of the unborn child at the time the abortion would be performed; and (C) The medical risks associated with carrying the unborn child to term. The information required by this paragraph may be provided by telephone without conducting a physical examination or tests of the patient, in which case the information required to be provided may be based on facts supplied to the physician by the female and whatever other relevant information is reasonably available to the physician. Such information may not be provided by a tape recording but must be provided during a
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
301
consultation in which the physician or a qualified agent of the physician is able to ask questions of the female and the female is able to ask questions of the physician or the physician's qualified agent. If in the medical judgment of the physician any physical examination, tests, or other information subsequently provided to the physician requires a revision of the information previously supplied to the patient, that revised information shall be communicated to the patient prior to the performance of the abortion.