ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-590, relating to poll officers permitting unregistered or unqualified persons to vote, as follows:
"21-2-590. Any poll officer who:
( 1) Permits any unregistered person to vote at any primary or election, knowing such person is unregistered; (2) Permits any person registered as an elector to vote, knowing that such person is not qualified to vote, whether or not such person has been challenged; (3) Refuses to permit any duly registered and qualified person to vote at any primary or election, with the knowledge that such person is entitled to vote; or
542
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(4) Renders assistance to an elector in voting in violation of Code Section 21-2-409, or knowingly permits another person to render such assistance in violation of Code Section 21-2-409 shall be guilty of a felony.'
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-600, relating to punishment for felonies under chapter, as follows: