ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 196
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(h) For system charter schools, funds including federal, state, and local revenue shall be distributed to each such school by the charter system in a manner and in such amounts as are provided in the terms of the charter with an objective of maximizing spending at the school level."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2069, relating to the Office of Charter School Compliance, as follows:
"20-2-2069. There is established within the Department of Education an Office of Charter School Compliance, the responsibilities of which shall be to:
(I) Prepare charter school and charter system guidelines to be approved by the state board; (2) Distribute charter school and charter system petition information to inquiring parties; (3) Process all charter school and charter system petitions and coordinate with the Charter Advisory Committee established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2063.1 to facilitate its review and recommendations to the state board; (4) Administer any state or federal charter school implementation grant program; (5) Contract with an independent party to evaluate the performance of charter schools and charter systems, as such performance relates to fulfilling the terms of their charters; and (6) Compile information necessary to produce the annual report required by Code Section 20-2-2070."