ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] When services are available but not used, the maximum rates, fees, tolls, or other charges imposed shall not exceed the minimum charge or fee imposed on a user of such system.
738
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) The provisions of subparagraphs (a)(3)(B) and (a)(4)(B) of this Code section shall apply with respect to an individual residential property owner only in the case of a municipality or public water system or project thereof that is exempted from the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 36-60-17.1 pursuant to subsection (c) of such Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"36-60-17 .1. (a) No county, municipality, or local authority shall require a single-family residential property owner or farm served by a private well to connect with or use water supplied by a public water system, except where necessary to preclude the use of water obtained from such private well that is demonstrably unfit for human consumption or other intended use; nor shall it require such single-family residential property owner or farm whose water lines are not connected with such public water system to pay any charge or fee for water supply services made available but not used. (b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude the repair or maintenance of a well serving a single-family residence so as to meet the requirements for allowing continued use of the same by a single-family residential property owner or farm without connecting to a public water system or payment of charges or fees in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section. Such repairs shall be the sole responsibility of such owner. (c) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(I) Any public water system having more than a total of70,000 active service connection accounts or more than 200 such accounts per square mile of total area served; (2) A public water system with respect to a single-family residential property owner or farm who has been mailed written notice to his or her address of record on the property tax rolls by the appropriate county, municipality, or local authority by certified mail of his or her right to opt out of connecting with such system and paying charges or fees for system services made available but not used, if such property owner did not notify the county, municipality, or local authority in writing on a form provided thereby of his or her decision to exercise that option within 45 days after mailing of such notice by the county, municipality, or local authority; (3) Any project of a public water