ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 204
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part I ofArticle I ofChapter 3 of Title 8 ofthe Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to housing authorities, is amended in Code Section 8-3-3, relating to definitions relative to housing authorities, by revising paragraph ( 13. I) as follows:
"( 13 .I) 'Private enterprise agreement' means a contract between a housing authority and a person or entity operating for profit for:
(A) The management of a housing project; (B) The development of and the provision of credit enhancement with respect to a housing project; (C) The ownership or operation of a housing project by the for profit entity in which the housing authority participates, either directly or indirectly through a wholly owned subsidiary, for purposes of facilitating the development, provision of credit enhancement, operation, or management of such housing project in accordance with this article. Such participation may involve ownership by the housing authority of an interest in the housing project through the for profit entity, ownership by the housing authority of the land on which the housing project is developed, or provision by the housing authority of a combination of funds to the for profit entity for a portion of the construction costs of the housing project and funds to the for profit entity to subsidize the operating costs of units for persons of low income to the extent such contract is designated as a private enterprise agreement by the housing authority; or (D) Any combination of any of the foregoing.u
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 8-3-14, relating to consolidated housing authorities for two or more municipalities, as follows:
8-3- 14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'municipality' means any municipality in this state.