ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Chapter 40 by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-20, relating to when a broker is entitled to commission or fee, as follows:
"(e) A broker shall not be entitled to any part of the earnest money, security deposit, or other trust funds paid to the broker in connection with any real estate transaction as part or all of the broker's commission or fee until the transaction has been consummated or terminated."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Chapter 40 by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to unfair trade practices, as follows:
"(14) Negotiating a sale, exchange, or lease of real estate directly with an owner, a lessor, a purchaser, or a tenant if the licensee knows that such owner or lessor has a written outstanding listing contract in connection with such property granting an exclusive agency or an exclusive right to sell to another broker or that such purchaser or tenant has a written outstanding exclusive brokerage agreement with another broker, unless the outstanding listing or brokerage agreement provides that the licensee holding such agreement will not provide negotiation services to the client;"
SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2007.
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
493
CRIMINAL PROCEDUREGOOD BEHAVIOR BONDS.
No. 250 (Senate Bill No. 106).
AN ACT