ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Three members, including at least two contractor members, shall serve initial terms of five years; three members, including at least two contractor members, shall serve initial terms of four years; and one member shall serve an initial term of three years. The general contractor division shall meet at least six times each year for the purpose of transacting such business as may properly come before it."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (f) of Code Section 43-41-5, relating to board meetings and the power of the board and its divisions, as follows:
"(b) The board and its divisions shall have the power to: (I) Request from the various departments, agencies, and authorities of the state and its political subdivisions and their agencies and authorities such available information as they may require in their work; and all such departments, agencies, and authorities shall furnish such requested available information to the board and its divisions within a reasonable time; (2) Provide by regulation for reciprocity with other states or territories of the United States in the licensing of residential and general contractors, provided that such other states have requirements substantially equal to the requirements in force in this state for registration, licensure, or certification and that any such contractor holding a current and valid license, certificate, or registration from another state or territory seeking licensure by way of reciprocity shall demonstrate that such applicant meets, in the discretion of the respective division, the qualifications, requirements, and criteria set forth in Code
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
573
Section 43-41-6, other than the requirement to take and pass an examination as set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 43-41-6, and that such applicant is otherwise in compliance with all requirements of the State ofGeorgia for transaction of such business within this state; provided, further, that a similar privilege is offered to residents of this state by the other state or territory; (3) Establish and adjust fees as necessary within the limits set forth in Chapter 1 of this title; (4) Adopt official seals for their use and change them at pleasure; (5) Establish the policies and procedures for regulating the businesses of residential contracting and general contracting and provide interpretation and guidance regarding the implementation and application of such policies and procedures; (6) Determine qualifications for licensure or certification, including such experience requirements as the board deems necessary; (7) Promulgate and adopt rules and regulations necessary to