ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (d) In the event that an information broker or data collector discovers circumstances requiring notification pursuant to this Code section of more than 10,000 residents of this state at one time, the information broker or data collector shall also notify, without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nation-wide basis, as defined by 15 U.S.C. Section 168la, of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices."
SECTION 4. Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offense of identity fraud, is amended by revising Code Section 16-9-121, relating to the elements of the offense, as follows:
"16-9-121. (a) A person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently:
(1) Without authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, identifying information concerning an individual; (2) Uses identifying information of an individual under 18 years old over whom he or she exercises custodial authority; (3) Uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, identifying information concerning a deceased individual; (4) Creates, uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information concerning a fictitious individual with intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identification information for the purpose of committing or facilitating the commission of a crime or fraud on another person; or (5) Without authorization or consent, creates, uses, or possesses with intent to fraudulently use, any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information concerning a real individual with intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identification information for the purpose of committing or facilitating the commission of a crime or fraud on another person. (b) A person commits the offense of identity fraud by receipt of fraudulent identification information when he or she willingly accepts for identification purposes identifying information which he or she knows to be fraudulent, stolen, counterfeit, or fictitious. In any prosecution under this subsection it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of the principal thief, counterfeiter, or fraudulent user. (c) The offenses created by this Code section shall not merge with any other offense. (d) This Code section shall not apply to a person under the age of 21 who uses a fraudulent, counterfeit, or other false identification card for the purpose of obtaining entry into a business establishment or for purchasing items which he or she is not of legal age to purchase."
454
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section as follows: