ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-21, relating to rights and powers removed from ward, as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a conservator does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as the ward's agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care.'
SECTION 11. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-8-55, relating to the state or community ombudsman's authority to enter and investigate certain facilities, as follows:
"(b) The state ombudsman or community ombudsman shall have the authority to enter any long-term care facility and shall use his or her best efforts to enter such facility during normal visiting hours. Upon entering the long-term care facility, the ombudsman shall notify the administrator or, in the absence of the administrator, the person in charge of the facility, before speaking to any residents. After notifying the administrator or the person in charge of the facility, the ombudsman may communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the facility, individually or in groups. The ombudsman shall have access to the medical and social records of any resident if:
(I) The ombudsman has the permission of the resident or the legal representative or guardian of the resident; (2) The resident is unable to consent to the review and has no legal representative or guardian; or (3) There is a guardian of the person of the resident and that guardian refuses to permit access to the records necessary to investigate a complaint, and:
(A) There is reasonable cause to believe that the guardian is not acting in the best interests of the resident; and (B) A community ombudsman obtains the approval of the state ombudsman. As used in this Code section, the term 'legal representative' means an agent under a valid power of attorney, provided that the agent is acting within the scope of his or her agency; an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
157
advance directive for health care; or an executor, executrix, administrator, or administratrix of the estate of a deceased resident. The ombudsman shall have the authority to inspect the physical plant and have access to the administrative records, policies, and documents ofthe facility to which the residents have or the general public has access. Entry and investigation provided by this Code section shall be conducted in a manner which will not significantly disrupt the provision of nursing or other care to residents."