ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(c) Upon the commencement of third-party payment services, a credit union shall be subject to Code Sections 7-1-287, pertaining to investment securities; 7-1-288, pertaining
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
511
to corporate stock and securities; 7-1-3 71, pertaining to legal reserve requirements; and rules and regulations of the department relating to the foregoing Code sections of law and shall not pay a greater rate of interest on third-party payment accounts than is allowed to be paid by commercial banks."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-681, relating to license required for selling checks, as follows:
"7-1-681. No person or corporation, other than a bank or trust company, a credit union, a savings and loan association, or a savings bank, whether state or federally chartered, the deposits of which are federally insured, the authorized agent of a licensee, or the United States Postal Service shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks without having first obtained a license under this article. This restriction applies to any nonresident person or corporation that engages in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks through a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, or agent in this state. A license for the sale of checks or money orders shall also qualify as a license for the business of money transmission. The provisions of this article shall also apply to the business of money transmission unless specifically excluded."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-682, relating to qualifications of licensees to sell checks or money orders, as follows:
"7-1-682. (a) 1n order to qualify for a license under this article, an applicant shall: