ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption, is amended in Code Section 19-8-4, relating to the surrender of rights to the department or a child-placing agency, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The surrender to the department or to a child-placing agency specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e) of this Code section shall be executed following the birth of the child, and the pre-birth surrender to the department or to a child-placing agency specified in paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of this Code section shall be executed prior to the birth of the child. Each surrender shall be executed in the presence of a representative of the department or the agency and a notary. A copy shall be delivered to the individual signing the surrender at the time of the execution thereof."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in said Code section by adding a new paragraph to subsection (e) as follows: