ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-1-2, relating to definitions of terms, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(14.1) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, but before January 1, 2007, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 ",as amended," provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2006, except that Section 168(k) (but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)), Section 199, Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(l), Section 1400N(j), and Section 1400N(k) of the