ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (6) Reserved. (7) No vessel owner shall allow the vessel to be used by any person or persons to take more than the legal quantity allowable in any day regardless of the number of trips made or the duration of any trip by such vessel. It shall be unlawful for any vessel owner or operator to allow a vessel to be left anchored and unoccupied for the purpose ofreceiving shrimp taken by the occupant of any other vessel.'
98
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful nets, opening and closing waters, and identification on boats taking shrimp, as follows:
"27-4-133. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a power-drawn net in any of the salt waters of this state for commercial shrimping for human consumption. All sounds shall be closed to such fishing, except that the commissioner may open Cumberland, St. Simons, Sapelo, St. Andrew, Wassaw, or Ossabaw sounds or any combination of such sounds at any time between September 1 and December 31, provided that he or she has determined that the shrimp in the waters of each sound to be opened are 45 or fewer shrimp with heads on to the pound; and the commissioner shall close each sound so opened when he or she has determined that the shrimp in the waters of the sound exceed 45 shrimp with heads on to the pound. The commissioner may open any waters outside, on the seaward side, of the sounds between May 15 and December 31, provided that he or she has determined that the shrimp in such outside waters are 45 or fewer shrimp with heads on to the pound; and the commissioner shall close the waters so opened when he or she has determined that the shrimp in such outside waters exceed 45 shrimp with heads on to the pound. The commissioner may open any waters outside the sounds during the months ofJanuary and February, provided that he or she has determined that the shrimp in such outside waters are 50 or fewer shrimp with heads on to the pound; and the commissioner shall close such outside waters so opened when he or she has determined that the shrimp in such outside waters exceed 50 shrimp with heads on to the pound. The department shall conduct inspections for such shrimp count, and a determination by the commissioner shall be conclusive as to the count. The commissioner shall provide public notice of the opening and closing of such waters, as provided in this Code section, by posting a notice of all openings and closings at the courthouse and on all shrimp docks and by such other means as may appear feasible.