ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The department shall then submit such fingerprints as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section. (f) Such license issued by the department shall be kept conspicuously posted in the place of business of the licensee. Such license shall not be transferable, assignable, or subject to a change of ownership."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-683, relating to license application for check sellers, as follows:
"7 - 1 - 6 8 3 . (a) Each application for a license shall be in writing and under oath to the department, in such form as it may prescribe, and shall include the following:
( 1) The legal name and principal office address of the corporation applying for the license; (2) The name, residence, and business address of each director or equivalent official and of each officer who will be involved in selling checks in this state; (3) The date and place of incorporation; (4) If the applicant has one or more branches, subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, or other locations at or through which the applicant proposes to engage in the business of selling
514
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
or issuing checks within the State of Georgia, the complete name of each and the address of each such location; (5) The location where its initial registered office will be located in this state; and (6) Such other data, financial statements, and pertinent information as the department may require with respect to the applicant, its directors, trustees, officers, members, branches, subsidiaries, affiliates, or agents and any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant or licensee. (b) The application shall be filed together with the following financial requirements: (I) An investigation and supervision fee established by regulation of the department, which shall not be refundable but which, if the license is granted, shall satisfy the fee requirement for the first license year or the remaining part thereof; and (2) A corporate surety bond issued by a bonding company or insurance company authorized to do business in this state and approved by the department. The bond for check sellers shall be in the principal sum of $100,000.00, and the bond for money transmitters shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00. The amount of this bond shall be increased by an additional $5,000.00 for each location, other than the licensee's primary place of business, at or through which the applicant proposes to engage in the business of selling or issuing checks in this