ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved May 24,2007.
MOTOR VEHICLES-TAG PURCHASES; REQUIRED IDENTIFICATION.
No. 257 (Senate Bill No. 38).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-2-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the issuance oflicense plates, so as to require presentation of a valid Georgia driver's license or Georgia identification card to obtain a motor vehicle tag; to provide for exemptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-2-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the issuance of license plates, is amended by adding a new subsection as follows:
"(d) The initial issuance of any tag, on or after July 1, 2007, shall not be made unless the applicant presents at the time of application a valid Georgia driver's license or Georgia identification card. This subsection shall not apply to those applicants expressly exempted in Code Section 40-5-21."
532
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2007.
LABOR- ONSITE DRUG TESTING; ORAL TESTING.
No. 258 (Senate Bill No. 96).
AN ACT