ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved May 29, 2007.
PUBLIC UTILITIES; MOTOR CONTRACT OR MOTOR COMMON CARRIERS; DEFINITION.
No. 332 (House Bill No. 317).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 46-1-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and exclusions for Title 46, so as to change the definition ofmotor contract carrier or motor common carrier; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
608
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 1. Code Section 46-1-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and exclusions for Title 46, is amended by revising division (9)(C)(ii) as follows:
"(ii) Taxicabs, drays, trucks, buses, and other motor vehicles which operate within the corporate limits of municipalities and are subject to regulation by the governing authorities of such municipalities. This exception shall apply to such vehicles even though such vehicles may, in the prosecution of their regular business, occasionally go beyond the corporate limits of such municipalities. Such exception shall not include such vehicles engaged in the moving of household goods nor include passenger vans (I) having a capacity of ten persons or more, (II) conducting nonmetered transportation service and not operated by a municipality or municipal, county, or regional governmental authority, and (III) which are engaged in private for-hire transportation operating between points within the corporate limits of a municipality. Pursuant to Code Section 44-1-13, all tow trucks engaged in nonconsensual towing operations between points within the corporate limits of a municipality shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the commission and the municipality within which such nonconsensual towing operations are conducted;"
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29,2007.
REVENUE- CONSERVATION USE; ELIGIBILITY; FAMILY OWNED FARM ENTITIES.
No. 333 (House Bill No. 321).
AN ACT