ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] AN ACT
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state depositories, so as to provide for letters of credit issued by a Federal Home Loan Bank to be accepted to secure state funds on deposit in state depositories; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state depositories, is amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 50-17-59, relating to deposit of securities in lieu of bond, to read as follows:
"(b) The director may accept letters of credit issued by a Federal Home Loan Bank to secure state funds on deposit in state depositories. (c) The director shall also accept the guarantee or insurance of accounts of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation to secure state funds on deposit in state depositories, to the extent authorized by federal law governing the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. (d) Upon approval by the director, a state depository may secure deposits made with it in part by surety bond, in part by deposit of any or all of the bonds mentioned in subsection (a) of this Code section, whether these bonds are owned by the depository or by another bank, and in part by letters of credit pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, or by any such method. The board may determine, however, that such security will be required only in the case of time deposits under a contract providing for the payment of interest. (e) The director is authorized to contract with any bank, other than the state depository offering the security, for the purpose of safekeeping the securities deposited with the director under this provision.'
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2007.
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
163
RETIREMENT - PEACE OFFICERS' ANNUITY AND BENEFIT FUND; INTEREST RATE AND MORTALITY BASIS.
No. 51 (House Bill No. 106).
AN ACT