ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-118, relating to required records, as follows:
"(b) Each person required to maintain records pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall report such information to the department, whose address for the purpose of reporting shall be the Coastal Resource Division headquarters, at such times and in such manner as the board provides by rule or regulation."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 27-4-119, relating to lawful commercial shrimping devices.
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-132, relating to taking of shrimp for noncommercial purposes generally, as follows:
"27-4-132. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for noncommercial purposes in the salt waters of the State of Georgia except by means of a bait shrimp cast net, food shrimp cast net, a beach seine of a length and mesh size authorized for use in salt waters by subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-112, or a ten-foot net in accordance with Code Section 27-4-170. (b) Reserved. (c) It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp except at such times and places as the commissioner may establish. The commissioner is authorized to open or close any or a portion of the salt waters of this state to fishing for food shrimp at any time between May 15 and the last day of February if the commissioner has determined that such action in
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
97
opening or closing such waters is in accordance with current sound principles of wildlife research and management!
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-132.1, relating to limit on amount of shrimp taken by cast net and penalty for violation, as follows:
'(a)(!) No person or group of persons occupying the same boat fishing for shrimp for noncommercial purposes by means of a food shrimp cast net may take more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads or 30 quarts of shrimp tails in any day. No such person or group ofpersons occupying the same vessel may possess at any time more than 48 quarts of shrimp with heads or 30 quarts of shrimp tails. (2) Reserved.