ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
399
8 (21) 'Inurnment' means the disposition of the cremated remains of a deceased human being in any fashion, including without limitation in a columbarium niche, cremorial, cremation bench, cremation rock, urn, or other container but shall not include the opening and closing of a grave space, crypt, or niche or the installation of a vault.8
SECTION 2. Code Section 43-8B-5 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to the State Board ofCemetarians and the number, terms, appointments, vacancies, and removal of members, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The board shall consist of six members who shall be practicing cemeterians with a minimum of five years of experience and one member who shall have no connection whatsoever with the cemetery profession but who shall have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and in consumer protection concerns."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2007.
LEASE OF STATE OWNED REAL PROPERTY.