ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to imposition of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as follows:
"(c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section 48-8-3:
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to the administration of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-113. A tax levied pursuant to this part shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit ofthe county and qualified municipalities within such
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
313
special district imposing the tax.