ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The exemption from taxation provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from sales and use tax on tangible personal property purchased by the authority for use exclusively by the authority. The revenue bonds or other evidence ofindebtedness issued by the authority, their transfer, and the income therefrom shall at all times be exempt from taxation within this state by the state or its municipalities or political subdivisions."
SECTION 14. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by revising Code Section 12-3-274, relating to the exemption from taxation of the Jekyll Island-State Park Authority, as follows:
"12-3-274. It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purpose are in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state and constitute a public purpose and that the authority will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of the power conferred upon it by this part. This state covenants with the holders of the bonds that the authority shall be required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any of the property acquired or leased by it, or under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision, or upon its activities in the operation or maintenance of the buildings erected or acquired by it, or upon any fees, rentals, or other charges received by the authority for the use of such buildings, or upon other income received by the authority. The exemption from taxation provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from sales and use tax on tangible personal property purchased by the authority for use exclusively by the authority.