ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The decision of such division as to the satisfaction of the requirements for such exemption from taking the examination shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-41-9, relating to licensing of individuals and organizations, as follows:
"43-41-9. (a) If an individual applicant proposes to engage in residential or general contracting in the individual's own name or a trade name where the individual is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the license shall be issued only to that individual. Where an applicant under this chapter is seeking issuance of a residential or general contractor license on behalf and for the benefit of a business organization seeking to engage in residential or general contracting as a business organization, the application for a license under this chapter must be submitted by and through an individual qualifying agent for such business organization or entity and expressly on behalf of such business organization or entity. In such case, the license shall be issued to the individual qualifying agent and to the affiliated business organization or entity on whose behalf the application was made. It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or association to operate a business organization or entity engaged in the business of residential or general contracting without first obtaining a license from the appropriate division after the effective date of the licensing requirements as specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-17. The appropriate division shall not issue a license to any business organization or entity to engage in residential or general contracting unless such business organization or entity employs at least one currently licensed individual residential or general contractor serving as its qualifying agent who is actually engaged by ownership or employment in the practice of residential or general
578
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
contracting for such business organization or entity and provides adequate supervision and is responsible for the projects of such business organization or entity.