ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (5.1) and adding a new paragraph as follows:
"(5.1) 'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14 on the retail sale of motor fuels for highway use and collected prior to that retail sale. This tax is based upon the average retail sales price as set forth in Code Section 48-9-14. (5.2) 'Prepaid local tax' means any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting ofless than the entire state, however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965' or by or pursuant to Article 2, 2A, 3, or 4 of this chapter. Such tax is based on the same average retail sales price as set forth in subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14. Such price shall be used to compute the prepaid sales
310
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
tax rate for local jurisdictions by multiplying such retail price by the applicable rate imposed by the jurisdiction. The person collecting and reporting the prepaid local tax for the local jurisdiction shall provide a schedule as to which jurisdiction these collections relate. This determination shall be based upon the shipping papers ofthe conveyance that delivered the motor fuel to the dealer or consumer in the local jurisdiction. A seller may rely upon the representation made by the purchaser as to which jurisdiction the shipment is bound and prepare shipping papers in accordance with those instructions.u
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of sales and use taxes, by adding new subsections U) and (k) to read as follows: