ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) For the purpose of earning Carnegie unit curriculum credits at the high school level, American Sign Language may be accepted by the State Board of Education for two or more units of elective credit or for two or more units of foreign language credit, pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Chapter 1 of Title 30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to handicapped persons, is amended by revising Code Section 30-1-6, which is reserved, to read as follows:
"30-1-6. The General Assembly finds that:
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
291
(I) American Sign Language is a fully developed, autonomous, natural language with distinct grammar, syntax, and symbols, and is one of hundreds of signed languages of the world; and (2) American Sign Language is the fourth most commonly used language in the United States and Canada."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of Jaws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 23, 2007.
HIGHWAYS-ALTERNATIVE TOURISM ROUTES; WELCOME CENTERS.
No. 204 (Senate Bill No. 282).
AN ACT