ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) Any architect or engineer who recommends to any project owner the award of a contract to anyone known by such architect or engineer not to be properly licensed under this chapter shall be subject to such penalties as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section and also to any appropriate disciplinary action by the appropriate division. (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-41-14, relating to the role of building inspectors and penalty for noncompliance with chapter, as follows:
"43-41-14. (a) Any person, whether an individual or a business organization acting through a qualifying agent, intending to perform work as a residential or general contractor, upon making application to the building inspector or such other authority of any incorporated municipality or county in this state charged with the duty of issuing building or other permits for contemplated construction work requiring performance by either a licensed residential contractor or a licensed general contractor shall, before being entitled to the issuance of such permit, furnish to such inspector or authority, personally or through his or her authorized agent specifically designated to act on his or her behalf in a sworn written document submitted contemporaneously or previously submitted and maintained by such inspector or authority, his or her residential contractor or general contractor license number
582
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I