ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) The application for license or registration shall be filed together with an investigation and supervision fee established by regulation which shall not be refundable but which, if the license or registration is granted, shall satisfy the fee requirement for the first licensed or registered year or the remaining part thereof."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-702, relating to background investigation of applicants for check casher's licenses, as follows:
"7-1-702. (a) The department shall conduct an investigation of every applicant for license or registration to determine the financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of the applicant. If the department determines to its general satisfaction:
(1) That the applicant is financially responsible and appears to be able to conduct the business of cashing checks in an honest, fair, and efficient manner and with the confidence and trust of the community; and
520
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) That the granting of such application will promote the convenience and advantage of the area in which the business is to be conducted, the department shall issue the applicant a license or registration to engage in the business of cashing checks. (b) The department shall not issue such a license or registration or may revoke a license or registration if it finds that the applicant, licensee, or registrant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the applicant, licensee, or registrant or any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant, licensee, or registrant has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective of the pronouncement of sentence or the suspension thereof, unless such plea of guilty or such decision, judgment, or verdict shall have been set aside, reversed, or otherwise abrogated by lawful judicial process and regardless of whether first offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was entered, unless and until