ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (2) A transition period shall commence on October 1, 2007, and conclude on December 31, 2007, for all existing registrations and any new registration applications presented prior to January I, 2008. On or after January 1, 2008, new applications for registration shall be submitted and remain valid until the expiration of such registration as specified in paragraph ( 1) of this subsection. (g) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-38.1, relating to transporter license plates, by adding two new subsections to read as follows:
"(i)(l) The expiration of a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section shall be the last day of the registration period as provided in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21, except that for the purposes of this subsection, the registration period shall be determined by the first letter of the legal name of the business listed on the application for registration or renewal ofregistration. An application for renewal of registration shall not be submitted earlier than 90 days prior to the last day of the registration period. A penalty of 25 percent of the total registration fees due shall be assessed any person registering pursuant to this Code section who, prior to the expiration of such person's registration period, fails to apply for renewal or if having applied fails to pay the required fees. (2) A transition period shall commence on October 1, 2007, and conclude on December 31, 2007, for all existing registrations and any new registration applications presented prior to January 1, 2008. On or after January 1, 2008, new applications for registration shall be submitted and remain valid until the expiration of such registration as specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. U) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation ofthis Code section."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Article 6 of Chapter 2, relating to administration and enforcement of chapter, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
656
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I