ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The Commissioner shall notify the licensee of the reasons why he or she intends to revoke or suspend the license, and the licensee shall be entitled to a hearing before the Commissioner within ten days after receipt of such notice of intention to revoke or suspend. At such hearing the Commissioner shall consider the circumstances and shall give the licensee reasonable time to correct the conditions or circumstances that caused the notice of intention to revoke or suspend the license to be given."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-2-210, relating to licenses for poultry processing plants, fees, display at place of business, transferability, suspension or revocation, notice and hearing, and registration, as follows:
"26-2-21 0. To assure the protection of the consuming public, no person shall operate a poultry processing plant in this state without having first obtained a permanent license from the Commissioner; provided, however, that any poultry processing plant operating under a federal grant of inspection from the United States Department of Agriculture, Food Safety Inspection Service, shall be exempt from such license requirement. There shall be no fee for such license. The license shall be kept on file in each place of business. The license shall not be transferable. The Georgia Department of Agriculture may refuse to grant inspection, and any such license may be revoked or suspended by the Commissioner for the violation of this article or rules and regulations or sanitary standards and specifications
622
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
adopted pursuant to this article.