ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(3) A bank holding company registered with the department and lawfully owning a bank or a branch of a bank which was formed by the acquisition and subsequent merger of or share exchange with a Georgia bank, which bank or branch does a lawful banking business in this state, may acquire control through formation of a de novo bank in Georgia, provided that departmental approval and any required federal approvals are obtained. No out-of-state bank holding company may enter Georgia to do a banking business by formation of a de novo bank; and"
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-670, relating to third-party payment services offered by credit unions, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Upon the commencement of third-party payment services, a credit union shall be subject to Code Sections 7-1-287, pertaining to investment securities; 7-1-288, pertaining
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
511
to corporate stock and securities; 7-1-3 71, pertaining to legal reserve requirements; and rules and regulations of the department relating to the foregoing Code sections of law and shall not pay a greater rate of interest on third-party payment accounts than is allowed to be paid by commercial banks."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-681, relating to license required for selling checks, as follows: