ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issues of insanity and mental incompetency in pretrial proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, as follows:
"17-7-130. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Committing court' means the court which has jurisdiction over the criminal charges against the defendant. (2) 'Inpatient' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (9.1) of Code Section 37-3-1. (3) 'Nonviolent offense' means any offense other than:
(A)(i) Murder; (ii) Rape; (iii) Aggravated sodomy; (iv) Armed robbery; (v) Aggravated assault; (vi) Hijacking of a motor vehicle or an aircraft; (vii) Aggravated battery; (viii) Aggravated sexual battery; (ix) Aggravated child molestation; or (x) Aggravated stalking; (xi) Arson in the first degree and in the second degree; (xii) Stalking;
664
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(xiii) Fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer; (xiv) Any sexual offense against a minor; or (xv) Any offense which involves the use of a deadly weapon or destructive device; and (B) Those felony offenses deemed by the committing court to involve an allegation of actual or potential physical harm to another person. (4) 'Outpatient' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (12.1) of Code Section 37-3-1, provided that the court determines that the defendant meets the criteria for release on bail or other pre-trial release pursuant to Code Section 17-6-1. (b) Whenever a plea is filed that a defendant in a criminal case is mentally incompetent to stand trial, it shall be the duty of the court to cause the issue of the defendant's mental competency to stand trial to be tried first by a special jury. If the special jury finds the defendant mentally incompetent to stand trial, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the defendant but shall transfer the defendant to the Department of Human Resources; provided, however, that if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor offense other than as included in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section or a nonviolent offense, the court may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction over the defendant, and may allow evaluation to be done on an outpatient basis by the Department of Human Resources.