ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(12) Georgia taxable income shall be increased by the amount of the payments, compensation, or other economic benefit disallowed by Code Section 48-7-21.1."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph in Code Section 48-7-100, relating to definitions regarding current income tax payment, to read as follows:
"(11) 'Withholding agent' means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under the provisions of Code Section 48-7-10 1."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (i) of Code Section 48-7-101, relating to collection and withholding of income taxes, as follows:
"(i) Form I 099 withholding and reporting. (1) A withholding agent shall be required to withhold state income tax at the rate of 6 percent of the amount of compensation paid for labor services as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-7-21.1 to an individual, which compensation is reported on Form 1099 and with respect to which the individual has: (A) Failed to provide a taxpayer identification number; (B) Failed to provide a correct taxpayer identification number. Except as to the withholding rate specified in this paragraph, such failure shall be determined in the same manner as provided for in Section 3406 of the Internal Revenue Code and regulations thereunder; or (C) Provided an Internal Revenue Service issued taxpayer identification number issued for nonresident aliens. (2) Any withholding agent who fails to comply with the withholding requirements of this subsection shall be liable for the taxes required to have been withheld unless such withholding agent is exempt from federal withholding with respect to such individual pursuant to a properly filed Internal Revenue Service Form 823 3 and has provided a copy of such form to the commissioner."
274
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I