ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In preparing the disclosure, the department shall be authorized to rely upon the number of mortgage loans reported to it in the mortgage license renewal application. Information contained in the records of the department which is not
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
529
confidential and may be made available to the public either on the department's website or upon receipt by the department of a written request shall include:"
SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1016, relating to regulations relative to advertising, by revising paragraphs (I) and (2) as follows:
"(!)(A) Advertisements for loans regulated under this article may not be false, misleading, or deceptive. No person whose activities are regulated under this article may advertise in any manner so as to indicate or imply that its interest rates or charges for loans are in any way 'recommended,' 'approved,' 'set,' or 'established' by the state or this article; (B) An advertisement shall not include an individual's loan number, loan amount, or other publicly available information unless it is clearly and conspicuously stated in bold-faced type at the beginning of the advertisement that the person disseminating it is not authorized by, in sponsorship with, or otherwise affiliated with the individual's lender, which shall be identified by name. Such an advertisement shall also state that the loan information contained therein was not provided by the recipient's lender. (2) All advertisements disseminated by a licensee or a registrant in this state by any means shall contain the name, license number, and an office address of such licensee or registrant, which shall conform to a name and address on record with the department; and"
SECTION 39. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1017, relating to suspension or revocation of licenses of mortgage lenders or mortgage brokers, by revising paragraph (I) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) as follows: