ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The term 'personal information' does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-912, relating to notification required upon breach of security regarding personal information, as follows:
"10-1-912. (a) Any information broker or data collector that maintains computerized data that includes personal information of individuals shall give notice of any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in the security of the data to any resident of this state whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The notice shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate needs oflaw enforcement, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, or with any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity, security, and confidentiality of the data system. (b) Any person or business that maintains computerized data on behalf of an information broker or data collector that includes personal information of individuals that the person or business does not own shall notify the information broker or data collector of any breach of the security of the system within 24 hours following discovery, if the personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. (c) The notification required by this Code section may be delayed if a law enforcement agency determines that the notification will compromise a criminal investigation. The
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
453