ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-567, relating to intimidation of electors, as follows:
"21-2-567. Any person who uses or threatens to use force and violence, or in any other manner intimidates any other person, to:
(I) Vote or refrain from voting at any primary or election, or to vote or refrain from voting for or against any particular candidate or question submitted to electors at such primary or election; or (2) Place or refrain from placing his or her name upon a register of electors shall be guilty ofa felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to influencing elector while assisting, as follows:
"21-2-568. (a) Any person who: