ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] U) The division director shall give advance notice to each person holding a license under this chapter of the date of the expiration of the certificate of registration and the amount of the fee required for renewal at least one month prior to the expiration date, but the failure to receive such notice shall not avoid the expiration of any license not renewed in accordance with this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-41-8, relating to eligibility for licensure without examination, as follows:
"43-41-8. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the following persons desiring to qualify for a residential contractor license or a general contractor license under the provisions of this chapter, either individually or as a qualifying agent, shall be eligible for issuance of such a license by the appropriate division without examination, provided that such person submits a proper application and proofs, pays or has paid the required fees, otherwise meets the requirements of Code Section 43-41-6 for licensure, and is not otherwise in violation of this chapter:
(1) Any person who holds a current and valid license to engage in the comparable category of residential or general contracting issued to him or her by any governing authority of any political subdivision of this state which requires passing an examination which is substantially similar to the state examination for residential or general contractors, provided that such person is a Georgia resident and citizen, if an individual applying in his or her own behalf, or is seeking licensure as a qualifYing agent for a business organization incorporated in Georgia or otherwise authorized and certified to transact business in Georgia with a regular office and place of business in Georgia currently and having had such office and place ofbusiness continuously for the five years immediately preceding such application; provided, further, that the examination results are made available to the appropriate division. Such application and request for exemption must be submitted within the time limits set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-41-17; (2) Any person who has successfully and efficiently engaged in the comparable category of residential or general contracting in this state as provided in this Code section;
576
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I