ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] '(9) Periodically publish statistics, no less frequently than annually, that do not identify persons and report such information to the Governor, the General Assembly, state and local criminal justice agencies, and the general public. Such information shall accurately reflect the level and nature of crime in the state and the operations in general of the different types of agencies within the criminal justice system;"
44
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-35, relating to disclosure and dissemination of records by the Georgia Crime Information Center to public agencies and political subdivisions and responsibility and liability of the issuing center, as follows:
"(1) Make criminal history records maintained by the center available to public agencies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities, including state or federal licensing and regulatory agencies or their designated representatives, under the following conditions:
(A) Public agencies or political subdivisions shall, at the time of the request, provide the fingerprints of the person whose records are requested in such manner prescribed by the center, which may include the electronic imaging of a person's fingerprints, or provide a signed consent of the person whose records are requested on a form prescribed by the center which shall include such person's full name, address, social security number, and date of birth; provided, however, that the provisions of this paragraph shall supersede any other provision relating to the submission of fingerprints to the center; (B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by Code Section 35-3-34.1 or other law; and (C) When the identifying information provided is sufficient to identify persons whose records are requested electronically, the center may disseminate electronically criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without:
(i) Fingerprint comparison; or (ii) Consent of the person whose records are requested;"
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (1.1) of subsection (a) and adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-35, relating to the disclosure and dissemination of records to public agencies and political subdivisions, as follows: