ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Possession of a quantity of shrimp in excess of the noncommercial food shrimp possession limit allowed pursuant to Code Section 27-4-132.1 shall be prima-facie evidence of the intent of the person or persons so in possession to take shrimp for commercial purposes.'
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 27-4-170, relating to sport bait shrimping, as follows:
"(a) Any provision of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who has a recreational fishing license may use a power-drawn net in accordance with this Code section, such net not to be larger than a ten-foot net and to be constructed of mesh not smaller than one inch when stretched, for the purpose of fishing for shrimp to be used for live bait in this state, provided that the shrimp are not to be sold. In addition to the general provisions ofthis Code section, the Board ofNatural Resources is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the gear and methods allowed for sport bait shrimping. It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp to be so used at night. It shall also be unlawful to fish for shrimp pursuant to this Code section except in those rivers or creeks or portions thereof opened to such taking. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or portion thereof shall be made by the commissioner or his or her designee in accordance with current, sound principles ofwildlife research and management as provided in Code Section 27-4-130. No person fishing for shrimp under this subsection shall possess more than two quarts of bait shrimp at any time, no more than one-half pint of which may be dead; but any such person may take a maximum of four quarts of bait shrimp during any
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
101
24 hour period. When two or more persons fishing for shrimp under this subsection occupy the same boat, at least one such person must have a recreational fishing license; and there may be no more than four quarts of bait shrimp on board the boat at any time, no more than one pint of which may be dead; but the persons occupying the boat may take a maximum of eight quarts of bait shrimp during any 24 hour period. Possessing or taking more than the limits prescribed in this subsection shall be unlawful. Possessing more than these limits shall be prima-facie evidence that the shrimp were taken for some purpose other than to be used as live bait."