ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (I) To issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the institution into which the others shall have been merged or consolidated or of the acquiring corporation in a share exchange; or (2) To cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, the said shareholder may be entitled to receive."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-557, relating to merger or consolidation of nonbank corporations into national banks, as follows:
"7-1-557. A national bank located in this state may merge or consolidate with, or enter into a share exchange with, a corporation other than a bank or trust company, provided that:
(I) Such merger, share exchange, or consolidation is permitted by the laws of the United States and such laws are complied with; (2) The laws governing the merger, share exchange, or consolidation ofsuch corporation are complied with; (3) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired bank in a share exchange, is a national bank; (4) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired bank in a share exchange, holds only assets and liabilities and engages only in activities which may be held or engaged in by a national bank located in this state; and (5) The merger, share exchange, or consolidation is not otherwise unlawful."
510
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-601, relating to branch offices, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows: