ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 656
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
40-2-138. Any vehicle which is prohibited by any federal agency acting pursuant to federal law, rule, or regulation from being operated in intrastate commerce shall not be eligible for registration under this article, and the commissioner shall suspend or revoke such registration for any vehicle so prohibited from operating."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-151, relating to annual license fees for operation of vehicles and permanent licensing of certain trailers, by revising paragraphs (I) through ( 11) as follows:
"(1) For each passenger motor vehicle not operated as a common or contract carrier for hire................................................... $ 20.00
(2) For each motorcycle.......................................... . 20.00
(3)(A) For each private commercial motor vehicle in accordance with the owner declared gross vehicle weight rating, as follows:
(i) 10,001 lbs. to 14,000 lbs. . ................................. . 20.00
(ii) 14,000 to 18,000 lbs...................................... . 25.00
(iii) 18,001 to 26,000 lbs.
38.00
(iv) 26,001 to 30,000 lbs.
45.00
(v) 30,001 to 36,000 lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70.00
(vi) 36,001 to 44,000 lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 115.00
(vii) 44,001 to 54,999 lbs. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 190.00
(viii) 55,000 to 63,280 lbs. .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300.00
(ix) 63,281 lbs. to maximum permitted. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 400.00
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph notwithstanding:
(i) A straight truck which is not a truck-tractor shall not be classified higher than $75.00;
(ii) A straight truck hauling fertilizer or agricultural products shall not be classified higher than $31.00; and
(iii) A truck-tractor hauling fertilizer, milk, or crops as defined in paragraph (7.1) of Code Section 1-3-3 shall not be classified higher than $220.00;
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
657
(4) For each farm truck. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00
(5) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Code section, for each private trailer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20.00
(6)(A) For each farm trailer including, but not limited to, horse and cattle trailers, the maximum fee shall be $12.00.
(B) There shall be no fee for trailers: