ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (c) The judge shall not order an adult who is a victim of family violence to attend joint counseling with the perpetrator of family violence as a condition of receiving custody of a child or as a condition of visitation or parenting time. (d) If a judge allows a family or household member to supervise visitation or parenting time, the judge shall establish conditions to be followed during visitation or parenting time."
SECTION 6. Code Section 19-7-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to petition for legitimation of a child, is amended by revising subsection (f.l) as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
569
"(f.!) The petition for legitimation may also include claims for visitation, parenting time, or custody. If such claims are raised in the legitimation action, the court may order, in addition to legitimation, visitation, parenting time, or custody based on the best interests of the child standard. In a case involving allegations of family violence, the provisions of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3 shall also apply.'
SECTION 7. Chapter 5 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to divorce, is amended by striking subsection (a) ofCode Section 19-5-1, relating to granting total divorces and referral for alternative dispute resolution, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: