ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-148, relating to recovery of assistance from third parties liable for sickness, injury, disease, or disability, as follows:
"(b) All insurers, as defined in Code Section 33-24-57.1, including but not limited to group health plans as defined in Section 607(1) of the federal Employee Retirement Security Act of 1974, managed care entities as defined in Code Section 33-20A-3, which offer health
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
349
benefit plans, as defined in Code Section 33-24-59.5, pharmacy benefit managers, as defined in Code Section 26-4-110.1, and any other parties that are, by statute, contract, or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service shall comply with this subsection. Such entities set forth in this subsection shall:
(1) Cooperate with the department in determining whether a person who is a recipient of medical assistance may be covered under that entity's health benefit plan and eligible to receive benefits thereunder for the medical services for which that medical assistance was provided and respond to any inquiry from the state regarding a claim for payment for any health care item or service submitted not later than three years after such item or service was provided; (2) Accept the department's authorization for the provision ofmedical services on behalf of a recipient of medical assistance as the entity's authorization for the provision of those services; (3) Comply with the requirements of Code Section 33-24-59.5, regarding the timely payment of claims submitted by the department for medical services provided to a recipient of medical assistance and covered by the health benefit plan, subject to the payment to the department of interest as provided in that Code section for failure to comply; (4) Provide the department, on a quarterly basis, eligibility and claims payment data regarding applicants for medical assistance or recipients for medical assistance; (5) Accept the assignment to the department or a recipient of medical assistance or any other entity of any rights to any payments for such medical care from a third party; and (6) Agree not to deny a claim submitted by the department solely on the basis of the date of