ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-21, relating to rights and privileges removed from ward upon appointment of a guardian, as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a guardian does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-21, relating to rights and powers removed from ward, as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a conservator does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as the ward's agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care.'
SECTION 11. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-8-55, relating to the state or community ombudsman's authority to enter and investigate certain facilities, as follows: