ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 510
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-601, relating to branch offices, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) New or additional branch offices may be established through merger, share exchange, consolidation, or sale of assets pursuant to Part 14, 15, 16, 19, or 20 of this article;"
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-606, relating to unlawful actions by bank holding companies unless prior approval of commissioner is received, by revising subparagraphs (a)(l)(E), (b)(l)(A), and (b)(l)(B) as follows:
"(E) For any bank holding company to merge or consolidate with, or enter into a share exchange with, any other bank holding company; or" "(A) Any acquisition or merger or share exchange or consolidation under this Code section which would result in a monopoly or which would be in furtherance of any combination or conspiracy to monopolize or to attempt to monopolize the business of banking in any part of the State of Georgia; or