ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
499
(a) If the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-51, the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or Code Section 9-11-62. The court, without the intervention of a jury, shall not require any further evidence nor hold any hearings and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and judgment by default for all rents due as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were supported by proper evidence!
SECTION 3 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-30, relating to definitions, as follows:
"44-7-30. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Nonrefundable fee' means any money or other consideration paid or given by a tenant to a landlord under the terms of a residential rental agreement which the parties agreed would not be refunded. (2) 'Residential rental agreement' means a contract, lease, or license agreement for the rental or use of real property as a dwelling place. (3) 'Security deposit' means money or any other form of security given after July 1, 1976, by a tenant to a landlord which shall be held by the landlord on behalf of a tenant by virtue of a residential rental agreement and shall include, but not be limited to, damage deposits, advance rent deposits, and pet deposits. Such term shall not include nonrefundable fees, or money or other consideration which are not to be returned to the tenant under the terms of the residential rental agreement or which were to be applied toward the payment of rent or reimbursement of services or utilities provided to the tenant.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 24, 2007.