ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Failure to properly maintain dedicated assets for the purpose of meeting the financial requirements for licensure may result in a fine, or the revocation or suspension of the license, at the discretion of the department. This subsection shall apply to check sellers only and not to money transmitters."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-686, relating to notice of action against licensees or change in number of locations, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A licensee shall give notice to the department by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery of the name and address of any new or additional locations at which it engages in the business of selling or issuing checks over the number previously reported in either its original or renewal application and shall show to the department that the bond or assets required under Code Section 7-1-683 have been increased accordingly. This notice shall be given to the department by the licensee as follows:
(1) For the period January I through June 30 of each year, on the first business day of September; and (2) For the period July 1 through December 31 of each year, on the first business day of March. Failure to provide such notice shall be punished with a fine, other administrative action, or both. At any time the department is shown that a licensee has decreased the number of locations at or through which it proposes to engage in the business, the department may decrease the bond or security requirements accordingly."
516
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-687, relating to agents of licensees, as follows: