ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (f) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, all licenses and registrations issued pursuant to this article shall expire on September 30 of each year, and application for renewal shall be made annually on or before August I of each year. Any new license or registration granted after July I in any year will not be required to be renewed until the next calendar year renewal period."
522
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-704, relating to rules and regulations for enforcement of article and the examination of books and records oflicensees, by revising subsections (b) through (d) as follows:
"(b) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in consideration of any application to renew a license or registration pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-703, the department or its designated agent may examine the books and records of any licensee or registrant to the same extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this chapter. Each licensee or registrant shall pay an examination fee as established by regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination. (c) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article, the department may review the fees charged and fee income of any person cashing checks for a fee who claims exemption from licensing or claims to be a registered casher of checks. Each person who is reviewed shall pay an hourly fee as provided in departmental regulations when the review requires more than four examiner hours and the review results in a finding that a license or registration is required. The department, in its discretion, may permit the party claiming exemption or registration to supply to the department the necessary books and records for its review at department headquarters. (d) The department shall remit all examination fees paid by licensees and registrants in accordance with Code Section 7-1-43, net of any cost paid to third parties authorized by the department to perform such examination services."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-705, relating to notice to be posted by licensee, record-keeping requirements, and check cashing procedures, as follows: