ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved May 11, 2007.
DOMESTIC RELATIONS- CHILD-PLACING AGENCY; CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORDS CHECK.
No. 15 (Senate Bill No. 61).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 19-8-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation by a child-placing agency or other agent, so as to require a petitioner to submit to a criminal history records check; to provide for such an investigation; to provide for a fee; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 19-8-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation by a child-placing agency or other agent, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The court shall require the petitioner submit to a criminal history records check. The petitioner shall submit his or her fingerprints to the Georgia Crime Information Center with the appropriate fee. The center shall promptly transmit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and shall obtain an appropriate report. The Georgia Crime Information Center shall also promptly conduct a search of its records and any records to which it has access. The center shall notify the court in writing
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
43
of the presence or absence of any derogatory finding, including but not limited to any conviction data, regarding the fingerprint records check."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May II, 2007.