ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate and merger or consolidation across state lines, as follows:
"7-1-530. (a) Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, one or more banks or trust companies may merge or consolidate, provided that an institution exercising trust powers alone may merge or consolidate only with another such trust company. Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, a corporation other than a bank or trust company may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of one or more banks or trust companies through a share exchange. (b) A corporation other than a bank or trust company may be merged into or consolidated with, or may enter into a share exchange with, a bank or trust company, provided that:
(1) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation is a bank or trust company; (2) The resulting institution of the merger or consolidation, or the acquired bank or trust company in a share exchange, holds only assets and liabilities and is engaged only in activities which may be held or engaged in by a bank or trust company; and (3) The merger, share exchange, or consolidation is not otherwise unlawful. (c) A merger, share exchange, or consolidation pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be made by compliance with the requirements of this part. Title 14 shall not be applicable to such a merger, share exchange, or consolidation. (d) A merger, share exchange, or consolidation across state lines involving one or more banks or trust companies shall also be subject to the provisions of Part 20 of this article. (e) In the case of a merger of a Georgia state bank with any other bank or banks, with the Georgia bank as the resulting bank, any assets, lines of business, activities, or powers
504
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
which may accrue to the resulting bank which would not be allowed for a Georgia state bank shall be provided for in the plan of merger.