ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 43-41-3, relating to the creation of State Licensing Board for Residential and General Contractors, as follows:
"(b) The residential contractor division shall consist of seven members and, except as otherwise expressly stated in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction of and authority over the practice of the two subcategories of residential contracting, residential-basic contractors and residential-light commercial contractors. Five members shall be residential contractors eligible for licensure under this chapter. Effective July I, 2008, all residential contractor members shall be required to be licensed under this chapter. At least two of the residential contractor members shall be qualified to perform residential-light commercial type projects; three shall be qualified and shall predominantly perform residential-basic type projects; one shall be a residential contractor whose business predominately involves remodeling projects; one shall be a residential contractor who constructs at least an average
572
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of 20 residences per year; and all must be geographically diverse. One member shall be a public building official and one member shall be a public member. The public member shall have no ties with the residential construction industry and shall represent the interests of the public at large. The initial member terms on the residential contractor division shall be staggered so that all terms do not expire simultaneously. Three members shall serve initial terms of five years, three members shall serve initial terms of four years, and one member shall serve an initial term of three years. The residential contractor division shall meet at least six times each year for the purpose of transacting such business as may properly come before it. (c) The general contractor division shall consist of seven members and, except as otherwise expressly stated in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction of and authority over the practice of general contracting. Five members shall be general contractors eligible for licensure under this chapter. Effective July 1, 2008, all general contractor members shall be required to be licensed under this chapter.