ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (t), (i), and U) of Code Section 43-41-6, relating to eligibility for licensure as residential-basic contractor, residential-light commercial contractor, and general contractor, as follows:
"(a) Anyone seeking to be licensed as a residential contractor or as a general contractor in this state shall file an application on a form provided by the residential contractor or general contractor division, respectively, accompanied by an application fee as provided by the board. Such an application may be submitted either by:
(I) An individual person seeking issuance of a license in his or her own name for purposes of engaging in the profession of residential or general contracting in his or her own name or doing business as an individual in a trade name as a sole proprietorship; or (2) An individual person affiliated by ownership or employment with and acting as a qualifying agent for a business organization seeking to engage in the profession of residential or general contracting in the name of the business organization in accordance with and pursuant to Code Section 43-41-9.
574
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Additionally, all applicants must submit to and successfully pass an examination prepared by, prepared for, or approved by the appropriate division, except where an applicant is otherwise qualified for licensure and has satisfied the appropriate division requirements and regulations for licensure pursuant to Code Section 43-41-8 exempting such applicant from the examination requirement or where the applicant is an individual acting as a qualifying agent for a business organization and has previously obtained and maintained continuously a license issued by the appropriate division, either as an individual doing business in his or her own name or doing business as an individual in a trade name as a sole proprietor or as a qualifying agent for another business organization."