ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Except as provided in Code Section 7-1-535, the department shall give the Secretary of State written notice of its approval with a copy of the articles of merger, share exchange, or consolidation and a copy of the notice of merger or share exchange attached. The department shall also give the parties to the plan written notice of its decision and, in the event of disapproval, a statement in general of the reasons for its decision. The decision of the department shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to judicial review as provided in Code Section 7-1-90."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-535, relating to procedure after approval of articles by department and the issuance of a certificate of merger or consolidation, as follows:
"7-1-535. (a) If the laws of the United States require the approval of the merger, share exchange, or consolidation by any federal agency, the department may, at its option, after its approval, retain its notice to the Secretary of State until it receives notice of the decision of such agency. If such agency shall refuse to give its approval, the department may, at its option, notify the parties to the plan that the department's approval has been rescinded for that reason. If such agency gives its approval, the department shall deliver its written approval
508
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to the Secretary of State for issuance of a certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation by the Secretary of State and shall notify the parties to the plan. (b) If all the taxes, fees, and charges required by law shall have been paid and if the name of the resulting bank or trust company in a merger or consolidation continues to be reserved or is available on the records of the Secretary of State, upon receipt of the written approval of the department, the Secretary of State shall issue to the resulting bank or trust company or the acquiring corporation in a share exchange a certificate of merger, share exchange, or consolidation with the approved articles of merger or consolidation attached thereto and shall retain a copy of such certificate, articles, and approval by the department."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-536, relating to the effect of merger or consolidation, as follows: