ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-35, relating to cases requiring application for appeal, as follows:
"(a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section: (1) Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of the State Board of Workers' Compensation, the State Board of Education, auditors, state and local administrative agencies, and lower courts by certiorari or de novo proceedings; provided, however, that this provision shall not apply to decisions of the Public Service Commission and probate courts and to cases involving ad valorem taxes and condemnations; (2) Appeals from judgments or orders in divorce, alimony, and other domestic relations cases including, but not limited to, granting or refusing a divorce or temporary or permanent alimony or holding or declining to hold persons in contempt of such alimony judgment or orders; (3) Appeals from cases involving distress or dispossessory warrants in which the only issue to be resolved is the amount of rent due and such amount is $2,500.00 or less; (4) Appeals from cases involving garnishment or attachment, except as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34; (5) Appeals from orders revoking probation;
556
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(6) Appeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less; (7) Appeals, when separate from an original appeal, from the denial of an extraordinary motion for new trial; (8) Appeals from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment or under subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying relief upon a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment; (9) Appeals from orders granting or denying temporary restraining orders; (1 0) Appeals from awards of attorney's fees or expenses oflitigation under Code Section 9-15-14; (11) Appeals from decisions of the state courts reviewing decisions of the magistrate courts by de novo proceedings so long as the subject matter is not otherwise subject to a right of direct appeal; and (12) Appeals from orders terminating parental rights."