ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This restriction applies to any nonresident person or corporation that engages in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks through a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, or agent in this state. A license for the sale of checks or money orders shall also qualify as a license for the business of money transmission. The provisions of this article shall also apply to the business of money transmission unless specifically excluded."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-682, relating to qualifications of licensees to sell checks or money orders, as follows:
"7-1-682. (a) 1n order to qualify for a license under this article, an applicant shall:
(1) Satisfy the department that it is financially sound and responsible and appears able to conduct the business of selling checks in an honest and efficient manner and with confidence and trust of the community; and (2) Comply with the bonding requirements, furnish the statements, and pay the fees prescribed in this article. In the case of a money transmitter, the department may in its discretion require only a bond. (b) In addition to the qualifications set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the department may require a licensee to maintain investments having an aggregate market value at least equal to the amount of outstanding checks issued or sold. The department may promulgate regulations establishing those investments which shall be deemed permissible investments for the purpose of complying with this subsection. Permissible investments, even if commingled with other assets of the licensee, shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for the benefit of the purchasers and holders of the licensee's outstanding checks in the event of bankruptcy of the licensee. (c) The department shall not issue such license or may revoke a license if it finds that the applicant or licensee, any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, employee, or
512
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the applicant or licensee, or any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the applicant or licensee has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction or of a crime which, if committed within this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereof by the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by