ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] The department, in its discretion, may permit the party claiming exemption or registration to supply to the department the necessary books and records for its review at department headquarters. (d) The department shall remit all examination fees paid by licensees and registrants in accordance with Code Section 7-1-43, net of any cost paid to third parties authorized by the department to perform such examination services."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-705, relating to notice to be posted by licensee, record-keeping requirements, and check cashing procedures, as follows:
"7-1-705. (a) In every location licensed or registered under this article, there shall be conspicuously posted and at all times displayed a notice stating the charges for cashing checks. (b) Each licensee or registrant shall keep and use in its business such books, accounts, and records as the department may require to carry into effect the provisions of this article and the rules and regulations. Every licensee or registrant shall preserve such books, accounts, and records for at least two years. (c) Before a licensee or registrant shall deposit with any bank a check, draft, or money order cashed by such licensee or registrant, the same must be endorsed with the actual name under which such licensee or registrant is doing business.
(d)(l) No licensee or registrant shall receive any check, draft, or money order with payment deferred pending collection. Payment shall be made immediately in cash for every check, draft, or money order accepted by the licensee or registrant. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, drafts may be accepted for collection with payment deferred where the licensee or registrant has posted a surety bond in the same manner as prescribed for check sales licensees under Code
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
523
Section 7-1-683. The amount of the surety bond shall be $10,000.00 for each location operated by the licensee or registrant if the licensee or registrant operates three or fewer locations. For a fourth or fifth location operated by a licensee or registrant, the amount of the surety bond shall be $5,000.00 for each such location. For each location operated by a licensee or registrant in excess of a fifth location, the amount of the surety bond shall be $1 ,000.00. In no event shall payment of a draft be deferred past the time that the licensee or registrant has collected on the draft. Upon collection, payment shall be made immediately to the party from whom the licensee or registrant accepted the draft.