ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] This liability shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or the commissioner's representative and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as other fees or fines administered by the commissioner."
SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1018, relating to cease and desist orders against noncompliant mortgage lenders or mortgage brokers, by revising subsections (a) and (f) as follows:
"(a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be licensed or registered or required to file a notification statement under this article or employed by a licensee or registrant pursuant to Code Section 7-1-1001 or who would be covered by the prohibitions in Code Section 7-1-1013 has violated any law of this state or any order or regulation of the department, the department may issue an initial written order requiring such person to cease and desist immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is issued makes a written request within such 20 day period for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' A cease and desist order to an unlicensed person that orders them to cease doing a mortgage business without the appropriate license shall be final 30 days from the date of issuance, and there shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. If the proper license or evidence of exemption or valid employment status during the time of the alleged offense is delivered to the department within the 30 day period, the order shall be rescinded by the department. If a cease and desist order is issued to a person who has been sent a notice of bond cancellation and if the bond is reinstated or replaced and such documentation is delivered to the department within the 30 day period following the date of issuance of the order, the order shall be rescinded. If the notice of reinstatement of the bond is not received within the 30 days, the license shall expire at the end of the 30 day period and the person shall be required to make a new application for license and pay the
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
531
applicable fees. In the case of an unlawful purchase of mortgage loans, such initial cease and desist order to a purchaser shall constitute the knowledge required under subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-1002 for any subsequent violations.