ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
545
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) ofCode Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for election superintendents or election board designee, as follows:
"(a) All election superintendents or, in the case of a board of elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31 of the year in which they are appointed. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. The local government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the costs, ifany, incurred by such superintendent or designee's participation in the certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the Secretary of State on multiple occasions before December 31 of the year in which such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-191, relating to parties entitled to hold primaries and the dates for such primaries, as follows: