ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Such vehicles include, but are not limited to, cargo tanks and portable tanks as defined by federal law. However, the term 'tank vehicle' shall not include a portable tank having a rated capacity under 1,000 gallons. (25) 'United States' means the 50 states and the District of Columbia."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (l) of subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-147, relating to the requirements for issuing a commercial driver's license or instruction permit, as follows:
"(a)(l) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-148, no person may be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person is a resident of this state, is at least 18 years of age, has passed a knowledge and skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle which complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulations enumerated in 49 C.F.R. Part 383, subparts G and H, and has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, Title XII of Public Law 99-570, in addition to any other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation. The tests shall be prescribed and conducted by the department in English only."
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
123