ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form ofa deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of
314
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (d), (e), and (f) of Code Section 48-9-9, relating to reports of motor fuel deliveries, as follows:
"(d)(l) Every person transporting motor fuel over the public highways or navigable waters of this state shall have in such person's possession an invoice, bill of sale, or other document which identifies: (A) The true name and address of the person from whom the motor fuel was received; (B) The number of gallons originally received; (C) The true name and address of every person who has received any part of the fuel; (D) The number of gallons delivered to such persons; and (E) The city or county and state of destination as represented to the transporter by the person who arranged the transportation. (2) Failure to produce such invoice, bill of sale, or other document when demanded or failure of a document produced upon demand to meet the requirements of this Code section shall be prima-facie evidence of a violation of this article. (3) The transporter shall leave a copy of the invoice, bill of lading, or other documentation with each person who receives the fuel into bulk storage for resale. (e) Delivery of motor fuel from a transport tank truck or vessel directly into the fuel tank of any motor vehicle in this state is prohibited except in cases of emergency. (f) Every person purchasing or otherwise acquiring motor fuel in bulk quantities for sale, use, or other disposition in this state who is not required to be licensed as a distributor by this article may be required to file by the twentieth day of each calendar month a report on forms prescribed by the commissioner to account for all such motor fuel acquired during the preceding calendar month. Every operator of a terminal who receives motor fuel in bulk for storage shall include on a report to the commissioner the names of all persons who are storing fuel in the terminal and the quantity received, stored, and delivered during the month on behalf of each such account. The report shall specify what portion of the deliveries recorded for each account were within the terminal to others and what portion was removed from the terminal facility via the loading rack.