ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 482
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
caring for the child to be made a party to the hearing solely on the basis of such notice and right to be heard."
SECTION 7. Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protections for children and youth, is further amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 49-5-40, relating to definitions and confidentiality of records, to read as follows:
"(c) Each and every record concerning child abuse or neglect which is received by the department from the child abuse and neglect registry of any other state shall not be disclosed or used outside the department for any other purpose other than conducting background checks to be used in foster care and adoptive placements."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph (12) to subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, to read as follows: