ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved May 24, 2007.
472
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
HEALTH-BOARDFORTHE DISTRIBUTION OF CADAVERS.
No. 246 (Senate Bill No. 204).
AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of unclaimed dead bodies, so as to change certain provisions relating to the board for distribution and delivery of dead bodies; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of unclaimed dead bodies, is amended by revising Code Section 31-21-20 to read as follows:
"31-21-20. The academic deans of medical, osteopathic medical, and dental colleges or a representative appointed by the president of such schools incorporated under the laws of this state or otherwise operating in this state with authorization from the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission shall constitute the Board for the Distribution of Cadavers to expedite the distribution and delivery ofdead bodies described in Code Section 31-21-21 to and among such institutions as are entitled thereto. This board shall have power to establish rules and regulations for its governance and to appoint and remove its officers and shall keep minutes of its transactions. Records shall be kept, under its direction, of all bodies received and distributed, both from within and without this state, and of the persons or institutions to whom they may be distributed, which records shall be open at all times to the inspection of members of this board, any district attorney, or prosecuting attorney of any city or state court. The board shall appoint a member of the board to be chairperson, and such member shall call at least one meeting per year to carry out the responsibilities of the board. For the purposes of this article, the term 'board' shall mean the Board for the Distribution of Cadavers.'
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-21-25 to read as follows: