ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-709, relating to applicability of article, by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and by revising subsection (b) in its entirety as follows:
"(b) This article shall not apply to any individual, partnership, association, or corporation which cashes checks for which no fee is charged."
SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1001, relating to exemption for certain persons and entities from obtaining a mortgage broker or mortgage lender license, by revising paragraph (13) as follows:
"(13) Any natural person who makes five or fewer mortgage loans in any one calendar year. A person other than a natural person who makes five or fewer mortgage loans in any one calendar year shall not be exempt from the licensing requirements of this article; or"
SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to investigation of applicant for mortgage broker license, by revising subsections (f) and (i) as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
527