ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] "(c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and beverages as provided for in division (57)(D)(i) of Code Section 48-8-3:
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-113, relating to the administration of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-113. A tax levied pursuant to this part shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit ofthe county and qualified municipalities within such
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
313
special district imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article I of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the county and qualified municipalities within the special district or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c}(1 )(A) of Code Section 48-8-20 I, relating to imposition of the municipal water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows: