ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (f) No liability of any party to the plan or of its shareholders, directors, or officers shall be affected nor shall any lien on any property of a party to the plan be impaired by the merger,
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
509
share exchange, or consolidation. Any claim existing or action pending by or against any party to the plan may be prosecuted to judgment as if the merger, share exchange, or consolidation had not taken place or the resulting bank or trust company may be substituted in its place."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-537, relating to rights of dissenting shareholders and the surrender of stock certificates, as follows:
"7-1-537. (a) A shareholder of a bank or trust company which is a party to a plan of proposed merger, share exchange, or consolidation under this part who objects to the plan shall be entitled to the rights and remedies of a dissenting shareholder as determined under Chapter 2 of Title 14, known as the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code.' (b) The bank or trust company into which the other or others have been merged or consolidated, or the acquiring corporation in a share exchange, as the case may be, shall have the right to require the return of the original certificates of stock held by each shareholder in each or either of the institutions and in lieu thereof:
(I) To issue to each shareholder new certificates for such number of shares of the institution into which the others shall have been merged or consolidated or of the acquiring corporation in a share exchange; or (2) To cause to be paid or delivered to each shareholder the amount of cash or securities of any other corporation or combination of cash and such securities as, under the plan of merger, share exchange, or consolidation, the said shareholder may be entitled to receive."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-557, relating to merger or consolidation of nonbank corporations into national banks, as follows: