ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] Approved May 16,2007.
LOCAL GOVERNMENT- MUNICIPAL FRANCHISE FEES.
No. 52 (House Bill No. 107).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 36-34-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general powers regarding administration of municipal government, so as to provide for additional requirements with respect to certain franchise fees; to provide for an exemption with respect to certain fees; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 36-34-2 of the Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to general powers regarding administration of municipal government, is amended by revising paragraph (7) as follows:
"(7)(A) The power to grant franchises to or make contracts with railroads, street railways, or urban transportation companies, electric light or power companies, gas companies, steam-heat companies, telephone and telegraph companies, water companies, and other public utilities for the use and occupancy ofthe streets ofthe city, for the purpose of rendering utility services, upon such conditions and for such time as the governing authority ofthe municipal corporation may deem wise and subject to the Constitution and the general laws of this state. (B) The amount of fees collected from customers of public utilities or companies as a result of franchise agreements or contracts authorized by this paragraph shall be itemized on bills or invoices transmitted to customers for utility services. The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to fees that are included in the system-wide charges or base rates of a public utility or company subject to a franchise agreement or contract.'
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
165
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2008.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2007.
AGRICULTURE- EQUINE FEED.
No. 53 (House Bill No. 122).
AN ACT