ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (e) All costs incurred by the department under this Code section shall be deemed to be a part of the costs of the project requiring removal, relocation, or adjustment of any of the facilities listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.n
32
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. Code Section 32-6-171 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority of the department to order the removal and relocation of utility facilities occupying any part of the public road system, is revised as follows:
"32-6-171. (a) Any utility using or occupying any part of a public road which the department has undertaken to improve or intends to improve shall remove, relocate, or make the necessary adjustments to its facility when, in the reasonable opinion of the department, the facility constitutes an obstruction or interference with the use or safe operation of such road by the traveling public or when, in the reasonable opinion of the department, the facility will interfere with such contemplated construction or maintenance. (b) Whenever the department reasonably determines it necessary to have a utility facility removed, relocated, or adjusted, the department shall give to the utility at least 60 days' written notice directing it to begin the physical removal, or relocation, or adjustment of such utility obstruction