ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] SECTION 3. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(12) 'Legal custody' means a legal status created by court order embodying the following rights and responsibilities:
(A) The right to have the physical possession of the child; (B) The right and the duty to protect, train, and discipline the child; (C) The responsibility to provide the child with food, clothing, shelter, education, and ordinary medical care; and (D) The right to determine where and with whom the child shall live, provided that these rights and responsibilities shall be exercised subject to the powers, rights, duties, and responsibilities of the guardian of the person of the child and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities. These rights shall be subject to judicial oversight and review pursuant to Code Section 15-11-55."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29,2007.
594
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
REVENUE- SALES TAX EXEMPTION; DONATIONS OF PREPARED FOOD AND BEVERAGES.
No. 326 (House Bill No. 169).
AN ACT