ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] 510
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-601, relating to branch offices, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) New or additional branch offices may be established through merger, share exchange, consolidation, or sale of assets pursuant to Part 14, 15, 16, 19, or 20 of this article;"
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-1-606, relating to unlawful actions by bank holding companies unless prior approval of commissioner is received, by revising subparagraphs (a)(l)(E), (b)(l)(A), and (b)(l)(B) as follows: