ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (9) and division (9)(C)(xiii) of Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions relative to public utilities and public transportation, as follows:
"(B) 'Motor common carrier' means every person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor propelled vehicle, and the lessees, receivers, or trustees of such person, used in the business of transporting for hire of persons or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail tracks, on the public highways of Georgia as a common carrier. The term includes, but is not limited to, limousine carriers as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-7-85.1."