ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (b) Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot or ballot card or registers a vote in any other way than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-571, relating to voting by unqualified elector or giving false information, as follows:
"21-2-571. Any person who votes or attempts to vote at any primary or election, knowing that such person does not possess all the qualifications of an elector at such primary or election, as required by law, or who votes or attempts to vote at any primary in violation of Code Section 21-2-223 or who knowingly gives false information to poll officers in an attempt to vote in any primary or election shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-572, relating to repeat voting in same primary or election, as follows: