ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] In all other fiscal matters, including applicable federal allotments, the local board shall treat the local start-up charter school no less favorably than other local schools located within the applicable school system and shall calculate and distribute the funding for the start-up charter school on the basis of its actual or projected enrollment in the current school year according to an enrollment counting procedure or projection method stipulated in the terms of the charter."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to application of the Quality Basic Education Formula, grants, local tax revenue, and funds from local bonds, by
196
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
adding a new subsection to read as follows: "(h) For system charter schools, funds including federal, state, and local revenue shall be distributed to each such school by the charter system in a manner and in such amounts as are provided in the terms of the charter with an objective of maximizing spending at the school level."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2069, relating to the Office of Charter School Compliance, as follows:
"20-2-2069. There is established within the Department of Education an Office of Charter School Compliance, the responsibilities of which shall be to: