ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE
[…] (k) Any person who does not provide the notice and information required by this Code section shall not be entitled to any storage fees. (I) Any person who knowingly provides false or misleading information when providing any notice or information as required by this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-72, relating to authority of peace officers to cause removal of unattended vessels and duties relative thereto, as follows:
"52-7-72. (a) Any peace officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property for a period of at least five days, if such peace officer reasonably believes that the person who left such vessel unattended does not intend to return and remove such vessel, shall notify the Department of Natural Resources of such finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and may cause such vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety. (b) Any peace officer who finds a vessel which has been left unattended in or upon any public waters or other public property, when such vessel poses a threat to public health or safety, shall notify the Department ofN atural Resources ofsuch finding in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section and may immediately cause such vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety.
GEORGIA LAWS 2007 SESSION
109
(c) Any peace officer who, under the provisions of this Code section, causes any vessel to be removed to a garage or other place of safety shall be liable for gross negligence only.
(d)(1) Any peace officer who finds a vessel under such conditions as described in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall within 72 hours from the time of such
finding: (A) Notify the Department of Natural Resources and the Georgia Crime Information Center of the description of the vessel, whether the vessel has been removed or not, and, if removed, the location to which such vessel has been removed; and (B) If available on the Georgia Crime Information Center Network, determine the name and address of the