Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2005, volume 1, book 1
[…] Approved May 2, 2005.

STATE GOVERNMENT- NATIONAL INFANTRY MUSEUM.
No. 106 (House Bill No. 420).
AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction of the State of Georgia, so as to provide for the cession of concurrent jurisdiction to the United States over certain lands within the state used for the National Infantry Museum; to provide for terms and conditions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the jurisdiction of the State of Georgia, is amended by adding a new Code Section 50-2-23.2 to read as follows:
"50-2-23.2. (a) The consent of the State of Georgia is given to the cession of concurrent jurisdiction to the United States of America over lands within the boundaries of the State of Georgia which are owned by the National Infantry Foundation and which are incorporated into and used for the operation of the National Infuntry Museum in Columbus, Georgia, or over which such jurisdiction is necessary for

560

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the effective administration and management of such museum, specifically including the following described territory:

All that certain tract of!and containing 90.63 acres located in Land Lots 37, 54, 55, 59 and 60 of the 7th Land District, Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia, and being more particularly described as follows according to the survey by Barrett & McPherson, Inc., Engineers & Land Surveyors ofEufaula, Alabama: