Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2005, volume 1, book 1
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (13) of Code Section 47-2-1, relating to definitions relative to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
'( 13) 'Creditable service' means prior service plus membership service and any other service recognized as creditable service under this chapter:

GEORGIA LAWS 2005 SESSION

537

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (16) of said Code Section 47-2-1 and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"(16) 'Employee' means: (A) Any regularly classified worker, elected or appointed officer, or employee of a state agency or any employee of a county, city-county, or city board, which agency or board is under a state merit system of personnel administration, including a merit system for employees of the Department of Public Safety; (B) Any employee or officer of any other department, bureau, board, institution, or commission ofthe state: (i) Which department, bureau, board, or commission operates under a merit system of personnel administration; (ii) Which department operates under a tenure system as established by law; or (iii) Which department, bureau, board, or commission becomes eligible for inclusion in the retirement system by Act of the General Assembly; who receives payment for performance of personal services from the state or any department, bureau, institution, board, or commission of the state or from a county, city-county, or city board and who is employed in a position normally requiring actual performance of duty during not less than nine months of the year. 'Employee' shall not include members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, members of the Public School Employees Retirement System, any person on the payroll of a third party with whom an employer has contracted for the provision of such person s services, or any person classified by an employer as other than a common law employee for federal tax purposes, even if a court, tribunal, or administrative agency determines that such person is a common law employee and not an independent contractor for federal tax purposes; (C) Any other provisions of law to the contrary notwithstanding, any and all civilians who are employed in or with the Army National Guard of Georgia and the Air National Guard of Georgia shall, upon establishment of a merit system for such civilian employees and upon the approval of the adjutant general, be entitled to the retirement allowances, benefits, and privileges provided by this chapter, notwithstanding that such employees may be paid by federal funds.