Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2005, volume 1, book 1
[…] No default judgments may be entered against the pool, the insolvent insurer, or the insured of the insolvent insurer after the instigation of an insolvency proceeding prior to an order of liquidation, nor during the pendency of insolvency proceedings, nor during a 120 day stay following an order ofliquidation. (c) In no instance may a finding of default or the entry of a defuult judgment against an insurer be applicable or enforceable against the pool or the insured of the insolvent insurer."

SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-13, relating to allowance of claims by receivers, liquidators, or statutory successors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-13 to read as follows:
"33-36-13. With respect to insolvent insurers incorporated in this state, the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor shall allow as a proper claim on the assets of the insolvent insurer amounts paid under this chapter by or on behalf of the pool or paid by an insolvency fund or its equivalent in another state on or with respect to covered claims, notwithstanding provisions to the contrary in any statute of this state relating to the rights and duties of such receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor. As a condition of an insurer doing business in this state, all property and casualty insurance policies issued or renewed shall be deemed to provide that the insurer appoints the pool as its agent with respect to investigation, adjustment, compromise, and settlement of covered claims and to reimburse the pool for any payment made under the terms of this chapter, and that such appointment and

582

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

obligation shall be binding on any receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor appointed to liquidate or wind up its affairs: