Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2005, volume 1, book 1
[…] '(d) The court shall also excuse for cause any juror who from the totality of the juror's answers on voir dire is determined by the court to be substantially impaired in the juror's ability to be fair and impartial. The juror's own

24

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

representation that the juror would be fair and impartial is to be considered by the court but is not determinative.'

SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number of peremptory challenges, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-165 to read as fullows:
"15-12-165. Every person accused of a felony may peremptorily challenge nine of the jurors impaneled to try him or her. The state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges allowed to the defendant; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the defendant may peremptorily challenge 15 jurors and the state shall be allowed the same number of peremptory challenges.'

SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-169, relating to manner of selecting alternate jurors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-169 to read as follows: