Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2005, volume 1, book 1
[…] (c) The commission shall be authorized to retain the services of auditors, attorneys, financial consultants, child care experts, economists, and other individuals or firms as determined appropriate by the commission:

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 19-7-2, relating to parents obligations to child, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-7-2. It is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his or her child until the child reaches the age of majority, dies, marries, or becomes emancipated, whichever first occurs, except as otherwise authorized and ordered pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 19-6-15 and except to the extent that the duty of the parents is otherwise or further defined by court order.'

SECTION 13. Section 11 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval, and the remaining sections of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2006.