Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2005, volume 1, book 1
[…] The peremptory challenges allowed to the state and to the defendant in such event shall be in addition to the regular number of peremptory challenges allowed in criminal cases to the defendant and to the state as provided by law. When two or more defendants are tried jointly, the number and manner of exercising peremptory challenges shall be determined as provided in Code Section 17 -8-4.'

SECTION 9. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking Code Section 17-8-4, relating to procedure for trial ofjointly indicted defendants, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 17-8-4 to read as follows:
"17-8-4. (a) When two or more defendants are jointly indicted fur a capital offense, any defendant so electing shall be separately tried unless the state shall waive the death penalty. When indicted for a capital felony when the death penalty is waived, or for a felony less than capital, or for a misdemeanor, such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court. In any event, a jointly indicted defendant may testifY for another jointly indicted defendant or on behalf of the state. When separate trials are ordered in any case, the defendants shall be tried in the order requested by the state. If the offense

GEORGIA LAWS 2005 SESSION

25

requires joint action and concurrence of two or more persons, acquittal or conviction of one defendant shall not operate as acquittal or conviction of others not tried. (b) When two or more defendants are tried jointly for a crime or offense, such defendants shall be entitled to the same number of strikes as a single defendant if tried separately. The strikes shall be exercised jointly by the defendants or shall be apportioned among the defendants in the manner the court shall direct.