Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] In addition, each of the corporations shall comply with all other provisions of this chapter which relate to the merger of corporation. Each other entity shall comply with all other
provisions of its governing agreements and all provisions of the laws, if any, of
the state or jurisdiction in which it was formed which relate to the merger. (g) Each merging corporation shall comply with the requirements of Code Section 14-3-1104:

SECTION 54. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-1302, relating to exceptions to prohibition against distributions relative to nonprofit corporations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-3-1302. (a) A corporation may make distributions to the following:
(1) Organizations whether or not incorporated that are organized and operated for the same or similar purposes as the distributing corporation;

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

545

(2) Organizations whether or not incorporated that are organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international sports competition, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder, member, or individual; or (3) A state or possession of the United States, or any political subdivision of any ofthe foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia. (b) Except for corporations described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section, a corporation may repurchase a membership for the consideration that the member paid for his or her membership if, after the purchase is completed: (1) The corporation would be able to pay its debts as they become due in the normal course ofbusiness; and (2) The corporation s total assets would at least equal the sum ofits liabilities.

SECTION 55. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-3-1401, relating to dissolution by incorporators or initial directors, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: