Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] If such minor is not a resident of tlle county where the property or interest is located, service shall be by second original, as is provided by law in oilier cases, and upon the judge of the probate court of the county where the property or interest is located, who shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the minor in tlle litigation."

316

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTIONS. Title 53 ofthe Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 53-6-35 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to appointment of county administrators, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) In all counties of this state the probate court is authorized to appoint, in the same manner as the county administrator is appointed, one or more additional county administrators who shall have the same powers, duties, and authority and be subject to the same laws, including Chapter 8 of Title 29, relating to county guardians, as county administrators."

SECTION9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 53-6-42 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to the power of the court to revoke letters of administration and require additional security, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: