Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Capital outlay projects included in the referendwn ballot by the county or any qualified municipalities within the special district shall be based upon the anticipated proceeds and distribution of the tax. The governing authority of the county within the special district shall distribute all proceeds received by the county for the tax levied pursuant to this part to the qualified municipalities within the special district on a monthly basis where proceeds are distributed in accordance with this division."

SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-120, relating to the effect of other local sales and use taxes on imposition of the special county sales and nse tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-120 to read as follows:
"48-8-120. Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the tax authorized by this part shall be in addition to any other local sales and nse tax. Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the imposition of any other local sales and use tax within a county or qualified municipality within a special district shall not affect the authority of such a county to impose the tax authorized by part and the imposition of the tax authorized by part shall not affect the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales and nse tax within the county within the special district."

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-121, relating to use of proceeds of the special county sales and use tax and issuance of general obligation debt, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: