Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Information concerning a child's education record shall not be withheld :from the noncustodial parent unless a court order has specifically removed the right of the noncustodial parent to such information or unless parental rights have been terminated. For purposes of this Code section, 'education records' shall include attendance reports and records."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-738, relating to authority of teacher over classroom, procedures following removal of student :from classroom, and placement review committees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A teacher shall have the authority to remove from his or her class a student who repeatedly or substantially interferes with the teacher's ability to communicate effectively with the students in the class or with the ability of the student's classmates to learn, where the student's behavior is in violation of the student code of conduct, provided that the teacher has previously filed a report pursuant to Code Section 20-2-737 or determines that such behavior of the student poses an immediate threat to the safety of the student's classmates or the teacher. Each school principal shall fully support the authority of every teacher in his or her school to remove a student from the classroom under this Code section. Each school principal shall implement the policies and procedures ofthe superintendent and local board of education relating to the authority of every teacher to remove a student :from the classroom and shall disseminate such policies and procedures to faculty, staff, and parents or guardians of students. The teacher shall file with the principal or the principal's designee a report describing the student's behavior, in one page or less, by the end of the school day on which such removal occurs or at the beginning of the next school day. The principal or the principal's designee shall, within one school day after the student's removal from class, send to the student's parents or guardians written notification that the student was removed from class, a copy of tl1e report filed

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

129

by the teacher, and information regarding how the student's parents or guardians may contact the principal or the principal's designee.

SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to studrots subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, and inserting in lieu