Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (c) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to solicit, either directly or by mail or advertisement, any other person for the purpose of filing on behalf of such other person the application and schedule for homestead exemption required by this Code section if a fee is charged for filing such application and schedule on behalf of such other person. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor."

SECTION3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to the creation of county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by adding a neW
subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (1), to read as follows: "(l) Military service. In the event of the absence of an individual from such individual's residence because of duty in the armed forces, the filing
requirements set forth in subparagraph (e)(2)(A) of this Code section and
paragraph (2) of subsection (t) of this Code section shall be tolled for a period of

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

457

90 days. During this period any member of the immediate family of the individual, or a friend of the individual, may notifY the tax receiver or the tax connnissioner of the individual's absence due to military service and submit written notice of representation for the limited purpose of the appeal. Upon receipt of this notice, the tax receiver or the tax commissioner shall initiate the appeal."

SECTION 4. (a) Section I, Section 3, this section, and Section 5 of this Act shall become effective upon their approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. (b) Section 2 ofthis Act shall become effective June I, 2005.