Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] To amend Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District, so as to change the minimwn nwnber of meetings of the board; to change the minimwn amoWit of dues payable by coWities and cities; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-576, relating to open meetings, quorwn, voting, and executive sessions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The board shall meet at least three times per year at a time and place set forth in the minutes of the district and at such other times as the chairperson may direct. All such meetings shall be open to the public.

SECTION2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) ofCode Section 12-5-577, relating to an operating budget, sources of funding, power to enter into contracts and to expend funds, and depositing, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: