Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] "(4) A deduction with respect to Code Section 48-9-14, as defined in paragraph (5.I) of Code Section 48-8-2, shall be at the rate of one-halfpercent ofthe total amount due of the prepaid state tax reported due on such return, so

426

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

long as the payment is timely, regardless ofthe classification oftax return upon which the remittance is made."

SECTION2. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-9-3, relating to the levy of motor fuel taxes, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)( I) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of7 1/2 per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor. (2) In the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this state, the commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such fuels, under such regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in accordance with and measured by the nearest power potential equivalent to that of one gallon of regular grade gasoline. Any determination by the commissioner of the power potential equivalent of such motor fuels shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such quantity of such fuels used upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the same rate per gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be assessed and collected. (3) No county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall levy any fee, license, or other excise tax on a gallonage basis upon the sale, purchase, storage, receipt, distribution, use, consumption, or other disposition of motor fuel. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prevent a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state from levying license fees or taxes upon any business selling motor fuel. (4) For purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection and any provision contained in the National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard that may be adopted by law or regulation, the gallon equivalent of compressed natural gas shall be not less than 110,000 British thermal units. As used in this paragraph,
the term 'compressed natural gas' means a mixture of hydrocarbon gases and
vapors, consisting principally of methane in gaseous form, that has been compressed for use as a motor fuel.