Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] In any such action, it shall not be necessary for the Commissioner to allege or prove the absence of an adequate remedy at law:

SECTION4. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 2-10-62, relating to prohibited acts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"2-1 0-62. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person on a farmers market to:
(I) Engage in deceptive or dishonest trade practices; (2) Do any act or use any language insulting to another tenant or customer; intimidate a shopper into purchasing his or her products; attempt to fix the price of products of any other farmer, vendor, or merchant; or circulate false reports tending to upset or destroy the operation ofthe market; (3) Use any profane, abusive, or discourteous language on the market; (4) Break, deface, or destroy any part of a building upon the market; interfere with electrical fixtures or wiring; or do any act tending to destroy the physical properties ofthe market;

1070

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(5) Move any cull agricultural products from any farmers' market for any purpose other than use as garbage or livestock feed or for dumping; (6) Sell, offer, or expose for sale any products not meeting the requirements ofthe laws ofthis state relating to weights and measures; (7) Use any false pack; (8) Sublet any stall or space without the express written approval of the Commissioner; (9) Fail or refuse to ren10ve any vehicle or property upon direction of the farmers' market manager; (I 0) Erect any facility or structure upon a farmers' market without the express written approval ofthe Commissioner; or (II) Sell or offer for sale any items at a farmers' market without the license required by subsection (a) ofCode Section 2-10-5 9, if applicable. (b) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTIONS. All laws and parts oflaws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 17, 2004.

CRIMES -DRUG TRAFFICKING; ECSTACY.
No. 792 (House Bill No. 1441).
AN ACT