Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (d) At the time of sentencing, the court. shall inform the defendant of the periods oflimitation set forth in subsection (c) ofthis Code section:

SECTION2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 9-14-43, relating to jurisdiction of habeas corpus proceedings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"9-14-43. A petition brought under this article must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the petitioner is being detained. The superior courts of such counties shall have exclusive jurisdiction of habeas corpus actions arising under this article. If the petitioner is not in custody or is being detained under the authority ofthe United States, any of the several states other than Georgia, or any foreign state, the petition must be filed in the superior court of the county in which the conviction and sentence which is being challenged was imposed.

SECTION3. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 9-14-48, relating to hearings, to read as follows: