Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class C or Class D driver s license under this Code section.

SECTIONS. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses and reexamination required, by striking subsection (c) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(c)(1) The department shall require every person applying for renewal ofa driver s license to take and pass successfully such test of his or her eyesight as the department shall prescribe, unless otherwise provided by rule or regulation for purposes ofparagraph (2) of subsection (b) ofthis Code section. (2) The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection.

SECTION6.

Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-51, relating to

suspension of driving privilege of nonresident, reporting convictions, suspensions.

and revocations ofnonresidents, and inserting in its place the following:

'40-5-51.