Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] '(E) A participant in the Workforce Investment Act or who has participated in the Workforce Investment Act at any time during the 18 months previous to the date ofhire;'.

SECTION3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph (I 0) to Code Section 36-88-3, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(10) 'Urban redevelopment plan' means a plan prepared and adopted pursuant to the requirements ofChapter 61 ofthis title:

SECTION4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-88-6, relating to criteria for an enterprise zone, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-88-6 to read as fullows:
"36-88-6. (a) In order to be designated as an enterprise zone, a nominated area shall meet at least three of the five criteria specified in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (t) of this Code section. In determining whether an area suffers from poverty, unemployment, or general distress, the governing body shall use data from the most current United States decennial census and from other information published by the Federal Bureau of the Census, the Federal Bureau of Labor Statistics, and the Georgia Department of Labor. In determining whether an area suffers from underdevelopment, the governing body shall use the data specified in subsection (e) of this Code section. The data shall be comparable in point or period oftime and methodology employed. (b) Pervasive poverty shall be evidenced by showing that poverty is widespread throughout the nominated area and shall be established by using the following criteria:
(I) The poverty rate shall be determined from the data in the most current United States decennial census prepared by the U.S. Bureau of Census; (2) For each census geographic block group within the nominated area, the ratio of income to poverty level for at least 20 percent of the residents shall be less than 1.0; (3) Census geographic block groups with no population shall be treated as having a