Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] No. 555 (House Bill No. 1158)
AN ACT
To amend Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, so as to change certain provisions relating to ignition interlock device limited driving permits; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pmposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated. relating to ignition interlock devices as probation condition, is amended in Code Section 42-8-112, relating to proof of compliance required for reinstatement of certain drivers licenses and for obtaining probationary license and reporting requirements, by inserting a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)(l) If a person required to report to an ignition interlock provider as required by subsection (c) ofthis Code section fails to report to the provider as
required or receives an unsatisfactory report from the provider at any time
during the six-month period, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shaJ1
revoke such person s ignition interlock device limited driving penoil
immediately upon notification from the provider of the failure to report or failure to receive a satisfactory report. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of
this subsection, within 30 days after such revocation, the person may make I written request for a hearing and remit to the department a payment of$250.00
for the cost of the hearing. Within 30 days after receiving a written request tor
a hearing and a payment of$250.00, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safe!>' shall hold a hearing as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'GeorP Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded.
(2) Any person whose ignition interlock device limited driving permit was
revoked on or before July 1, 2004, for failure to report or failure to r~eiv:;
satisfactory report may make a written request for a hearing and renut to

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

605

department a payment of$250.00 for the cost of the hearing.