Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter I 0 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated. relating to the State Road and Tollway Authority, is amended in Code Section 32-10-64, relating to general toll powers, police powers, and rules and regulations, by striking subsection (h) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(h) The authority may in its discretion use such technology, including but not limited to automatic vehicle license tag identification photography and video
surveillance, either by electronic imaging or photographic copy, that it deems
necessary to aid in the collection of tolls and enforcement of toll violations. Such technology shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph. electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle except that such teclmology may be utilized for general surveillance of a toll collection facility for the security oftoll collection facility employees.'

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

499

SECTION2. code Section 40-14-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use oftraffic-control signal monitoring devices, is amended by adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
(e) A traffic-control signal monitoring device shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle."

SECTION3.
All laws and parts oflaws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 13, 2004.

PUBLIC OFFICERS VOLUNTARY WAGE DEDUCTIONS;
CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.
No. 531 (Senate Bill No. 584).
AN ACT