Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] The board may also permit the director to lend any of the securities of the type identified in this subsection subject to the limitations of subsection (b) ofCode Section 50-5A-7 and Chapter 17 ofthis title:

SECTION4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5, relating to powers of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The authority shall have power: (1) To sue and be sued in all courts of this state, the original jurisdiction and venue of such actions being the Superior Court of Fulton Cotmty; (2) To have a seal and alter the same at its pleasure; (3) To make and execute contracts, lease agreements, and all other instruments necessary or convenient to exercise the powers ofthe authority or to further the public purpose for which the authority is created, such contracts, leases, or instruments to include contracts for construction, operation, management, or maintenance of projects and facilities owned by local government, the authority, or by the state or any state authority; and any and all local governments, departments, institutions, authorities, or agencies of the state are authorized to enter into contracts, leases, agreements, or other instruments with the authority upon such terms and to transfer real and personal property to the authority for such consideration and for such purposes as they deem advisable; (4) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose ofreal or personal property of every kind and character, or any interest therein. in furtherance ofthe public purpose ofthe authority;
(5) To appoint an executive director who shall be executive officer and
administrative head of the authority. The executive director shall be appointed and serve at the pleasure of the authority. The executive director shall hire
officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications and
fix their compensation, and perform such other duties as may be prescribed by

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

323

the authority. Such officers, agents, and employees shall serve at the pleasure ofthe executive director; (6) To finance projects by loan, loan guarantee, grant, lease, or otherwise, and to pay the cost of any project from the proceeds of bonds, revenue bonds, notes, or other obligations of the authority or any other fi.mds of the authority or from any contributions or loans by persons, corporations, partnerships, whether limited or