Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to condemnation procedures, is amended by striking Code Section 22-2-102, relating to petitions of condemnation, judicial orders for hearing before a special master, and proceedings in rem, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"22-2-102. Whenever it is desirable, for any reason, to arrive at a quick and certain determination of the compensation to be paid first to the condemnee for the taking or damaging of private property, the condemnor shall file a petition in a superior court having jurisdiction for a judgment in rem against the property or interest therein, as provided in Code Section 22-2-13 0. At or before the filing of the petition, the condemnor shall present a copy of the petition to a judge of the superior court of the county wherein the property or interest sought to be condemned is located. Thereupon, the judge shall make an order requiring the condemnor, the person in possession of the property or interest, and any other person known to have any rights in the property or interest to appear at a hearing before a special master at a time and place specified in the order and to make
known their rights, if any, in and to the property or interest sought to be
condemned, their claims as to the value of the property or interest, and any other matters material to their respective rights. Except in condemnations for purposes

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

569

of constructing or expanding one or more electric transmission lines, the hearing
before the special master shall take place not less than ten days nor more than 15
days after the date of service of the order. In condemnations for purposes of
constructing or expanding one or more electric transmission lines, the hearing