Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Unless the condominium instruments or bylaws specifY a larger percentage, the presence of persons entitled to cast one-half of the votes of the board of directors shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business at any meeting ofthe board.

SECTION7. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) ofCode Section 44-3-109, relating to a lien for assessments, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Not less than 30 days after notice is sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the unit owner both at the address of the unit and at any other address or addresses which the unit owner may have designated to the association in writing, the lien may be foreclosed by the association by an action, judgment, and foreclosure in the same manner as oth liens for the improvement of real property, subject to superior liens or
encumbrances, but any such court order for judicial foreclosure shall not affect
the rights of holders of superior liens or encumbrances to exercise any rights or powers afforded to them under tl1eir security instruments. The notice provided
for in this subsection shall specifY the amount of the assessments then due and
payable together with authorized late charges and the rate of interest accruing thereon. Unless prohibited by the condominium instruments, the association shall have the power to bid on the unit at any foreclosure sale and to acquire. hold, lease, encumber, and convey the same. The lien for assessments shall lapse and be of no further effect, as to assessments or installments thereof: togeth with late charges and interest applicable thereto, four years after the assessmtllt or installment first became due and payable.'

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

565