Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (h) Priority designation for inclusion in this program for state funding shall be given to projects that foster water conservation and enhance water quality. To be eligible for cost share funds under this Code section, a project shall be evaluated before funding is awarded and after the project is completed to determine the impact on water quality.

SECTIONlA. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure of records is not required and disclosure of exempting authority, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(10.1) Records of farm water use by individual farms as determined by water-measuring devices installed pursuant to Code Section 12-5-31 or 12-5-1 05; provided, however, that compilations ofsuch records for the 52 large watershed basins as identified by the eight-digit United States Geologic Survey' hydrologic code or an aquifer that do not reveal farm water use by individual farms shall be subject to disclosure under this article;'

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

343

SECTION2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION3.
All laws and parts oflaws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 7, 2004.

CONSERVATION -COURTSGREENHOUSE GASES;