Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] disabled veterans homestead exetnption; to provide for ad valoretn tax exetnption
h certain motor vehicles owned or leased by certain veterans organizations; to
fl'ovide for effective dates and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for llher purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

418

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-48, relating to the disabled veterans homestead exemption, by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"(b) Any disabled veteran as defined in any paragraph of subsection (a) of this Code section who is a citizen and resident of Georgia is granted an exemption of the greater of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under Section 2102 of Title 38 of the United States Code, as amended, on his or her homestead which such veteran owns and actually occupies as a residence and homestead, such exemption being from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As of January 1, 2004, the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under the above-stated federal law is $50,000.00. The value of all property in excess of the exempted amount cited above shall remain subject to taxation. The unremarried surviving spouse or minor children of any such disabled veteran as defined in this Code section shall also be entitled to an exemption of the greater of $32,500.00 or the maximum amount which may be granted to a disabled veteran under Section 2102 ofTitle 38 of the United States Code, as amended, on the homestead so long as the unremarried surviving spouse or minor children continue actually to occupy the home as a residence and homestead, such exemption being from all ad valorem taxation for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As of January 1, 2004, the maximum amount which may be granted to the unremarried surviving spouse or minor children of any such disabled veteran under the above-stated federal law is $50,000.00. The value of all property in excess of such exemption granted to such unremarried surviving spouse or minor children shall remain subject to taxation.
(c)(l) Any disabled veteran qualifYing pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section for the homestead exemption provided for in this Code section shall file with the tax commissioner or tax receiver a letter from the Department of Veterans Affairs or the Department of Veterans Service stating the qualifYing disability.