Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] '(1) 'Child-caring institution' means any institution, society, agency, or facility, whether incorporated or not, which either primarily or incidentally provides full-time care for children through 18 years of age outside oftheir own homes, subject to such exceptions as may be provided in rules and regulations of the board.' '(4) Reserved." '(8) Reserved." "(9.1) Reserved."

SECTIONS. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers and duties of the Department of Human Resources, by striking paragraphs (6) and (7) ofsubsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"(6) Regulation of child-placing agencies, child-caring institutions, and maternity homes by:
(A) Establishing rules and regulations for and providing consultation on such rules and regulations for all such agencies, institutions, and homes; and

676

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(B) Licensing and inspecting periodically all such agencies, institutions, and homes to ensure their adherence to established standards as prescribed by the department; (7) Adoption services, as follows: (A) Supervising the work of all child-placing agencies when fimds are made available; (B) Providing services to parents desiring to surrender children for adoption as provided for in adoption statutes; (C) Providing care or payment of maintenance costs for mothers bearing children out ofwedlock and children being considered for adoption; (D) Inquiring into the character and reputation of persons making application for the adoption ofchildren; (E) Placing children for adoption; (F) Providing financial assistance after the consummation of a legal adoption to families adopting children who would otherwise remain in foster care at state expense. Financial assistance may only be granted for hard-to-place children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities or with other problems for whom it is difficult to find a permanent home. Financial assistance may not exceed I 00 percent of the amount paid for boarding such child and for special services such as medical care not available through insurance or public facilities. Such supplements shall only be available to families who could not provide for the child adequately without continued financial assistance. The department may review the supplements paid at any time but shall review them at least annually to determine the need for continued assistance; (G) Providing payment to a licensed child-placing agency which places a child with special needs who is under the jurisdiction of the department for adoption. Payment may not exceed $5,000.00 for each such adoption arranged by an agency.