Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Nothing herein sball affect the powers or duties of the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission or ofthe State Properties Commission. Nothing in this Code section nor anything in any contract between the authority and the Department of Economic Development shall prevent the Department of Economic Developmt'Ot from contracting with the Georgia Building Authority for the provision of a parking facility or for any other exercise of its powers necessary or convenieot to the department:

SECTIONS. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 10-9-12, relating to
acceptance of grants, contributions, and gifts of money, property, or services, and
inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 10-9-12 to read as follows:
"10-9-12. The authority, in addition to the moneys received from the collection of revenues. rents, and earnings derived under the provisions of this chapter or from the

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

693

Department of Economic Development, shall have authority to accept from any entity or agency of the United States, of this state, or of any county, municipality, political subdivision, or public authority and from any private individual or entity, grants, contributions, or gifts of either money or property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or services or other things of value, in the furtherance of the purposes and powers of the authority. Incident to the acceptance of any such grant, contribution, or gift, the authority may accept and bind itself to express
terms and conditions imposed incident to the grant, contribution, or gift
governing the use and application of the money or property or the use of disposition of any property acquired therewith, provided that such term or condition is expressly accepted by the authority, is consistent with the purposes and powers of the authority under this chapter, and is not inconsistent with the Constitution or laws of this state. Any such term or condition may require the authority to hold any money or property in trust separate from other money or property of the authority and any such money or property so held shall not be subject to any claims against or liability of the authority not arising from the use or application ofthe money or property so held or the operation of the property so held or acquired therewith.

SECTION6. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-9-16.2, relating to disposition of real property not required by the authority, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: