Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] 'than one person, by or on behalf of the joint owners of the lot No such proxy shall be revocable except as provided in Code Section 14-2-722 or Code Section
14-3-724 or by written notice delivered to the association by the lot owner or by any joint owners of a lot Any proxy shall be void if it is not dated or if it 'pmports to be revocable without such notice:

SECTION 10.
laid article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 44-3-225,
itlatmg to assessment of expenses, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: "(b) No lot owner other than the association shall be exempted from any liability tbr any assessment under this Code section or under any instrument for any reason whatsoever, including, without limitation, abandomnent, nonuser, or

566

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

waiver of the use or enjoyment of his or her lot or any part of the common area except to the extent that any lot, upon request by the owner of the lot, expressly may be made exempt from assessments and thus denied voting rights of the lot under the instrument until a certificate of occupancy is issued by the governing authority for a dwelling on such lot."

SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) ofCode Section 44-3-227, relating to incorporation of the association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: