Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] outlay project provided for in subparagraphs (a)( I )(C), (a)(l )(D), and (a)(l )(F) of Code Section 48-8-111, or any combination thereof, without the necessity of operating such project jointly witl1 a qualified municipal governing authority, owning or operating such projects with one or more.qualified municipalities, or

90

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

entering into a contract with one or more qualified municipalities with respect to such project."

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-112, relating to effective date, termination, limitation, and reimposition of the special county sales and use tax, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-8-112. (a) If the imposition of the tax is approved at the special election, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the date ofthe election at which the tax was approved by the voters.