Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2.1. Said title is further amended in Chapter 9, relating to probate courts, by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-121, relating to jury trials in civil cases, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"(a) A party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right to a jury trial
if such right is asserted by a written demand for jury trial within 30 days after the filing ofthe first pleading ofthe party or within 15 days after the filing of the first pleading of an opposing party, whichever is later, except that with respect to a petition pursuant to Code Sections 29-4-10 and 29-5-10, relating to guardianship of an incapacitated adult, if any interested party desires a trial by jury, such partY must make such request for a jury within ten days after the date of mailing ofthe notice provided for by subsection (c) of Code Section 29-4-12 and subsection (c) of Code Section 29-5-12. If a party fails to assert the right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted."

SECTION3. Said title is further amended in said chapter by striking Code Section 15-9-127, relating to additional concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-9-127.