Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (b) The guidelines and procedures listed in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be for use by law enforcement training centers monitored by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council and monitored and funded by the Georgia Public Safety Training Center in all courses for which they have responsibility and oversight.

SECTION2. Chapter 8 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment and training of peace officers, is amended by striking Code Section 35-8-8, relating to requirements for appointment or certification ofpersons as peace officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 35-8-8 to read as follows:
"35-8-8. (a) Any person employed or certified as a peace officer shall:

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

987

(I) Be at least 18 years of age; (2) Be a citizen ofthe United States; (3) Have a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent; (4) Not have been convicted by any state or by the federal government of any crime the punishment for which could have been imprisonment in the federal or state prison or institution nor have been convicted of sufficient misdemeanors to establish a pattern of disregard for the law, provided that, for purposes of this paragraph, violations of traffic laws and other offenses involving the operation of motor vehicles when the applicant has received a pardon shall not be considered; (5) Be fingerprinted for the purpose of conducting a fingerprint based search at the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine the existence of any criminal record; (6) Possess good moral character as determined by investigation under procedure established by the council; (7) Have an oral interview with the hiring authority or its representative to determine the applicant's appearance, background, and ability to communicate; (8) Be found, after examination by a licensed physician or surgeon. to be free from any physical, emotional, or mental conditions which might adversely affect his or her exercising the powers or duties of a peace officer; and (9) Successfully complete a job related academy entrance examination provided for and administered by the council in conformity with state and federal law. Such examination shall be administered prior to entrance to the basic course provided for in Code Sections 35-8-9 and 35-8-11. The council may change or modify such examination and shall establish the criteria for determining satisfactory performance on such examination. Peace officers who do not perform satisfactorily on the examination shall be ineligible to retake such examination for a period of six months after an unsuccessful attempt.