Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to habeas corpus procedure for persons under sentence of a state court of record, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 9-14-42, relating to grounds for a writ and waiver of objection to jury composition, to read as follows:
"(c) Any action brought pursuant to this article shall be filed within one year in the case of a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 40-13-3 3, or within four years in the case of a felony, other than one challenging

918

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

a conviction for which a death sentence has been imposed or challenging a sentence of death, from:
(I) The judgment of conviction becoming final by the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of the time for seeking such review; provided, however, that any person whose conviction has become final as ofthe effective date of this Code section, regardless of the date of conviction, shall have from the effective date of this Code section one year in the case of a misdemeanor or four years in the case of a felony to bring an action pursuant to this Code section; (2) The date on which an impediment to filing a petition which was created by state action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this state is removed, if the petitioner was prevented from filing such state action; (3) The date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Supreme Court of Georgia, if that right was newly recognized by said courts and made retroactively