Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Such notice shall include a map or other description of the site proposed to be annexed sufficient to identify the area. Where the proposed annexation is to be effected by a local Act of the General Assembly, a copy of the proposed legislation shall be provided by the governing authority of the municipality to the governing authority of the county in which the property proposed to be annexed is located fullowing the receipt of such notice by the governing authority of the municipality under subsection (b) of Code Section 28-1-14."

SECTION 18.
Said tide is further amended by striking Code Section 36-36-11, relating to the effect ofbona fide land use classification o~jections, and inserting in its place a new
Code Section 36-36-11 to read as follows:

98

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"36-36-11. (a) The intent of this Code section is to provide a mechanism to resolve disputes over land use arising out of the rezoning of property to a more intense land use in conjunction with or subsequent to annexation in order to facilitate coordinated planning between counties and municipalities particularly with respect to areas contiguous to municipal boundaries. (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'objection' means an objection to a proposed change in land use which results in a substantial change in the intensity of the allowable use of the property or a change to a significantly different allowable use.
( 1) When an initial zoning of property is sought pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 36-66-4 or when the rezoning of annexed property is sought within one year of the effective date of the annexation, the municipal corporation shall give notice to the county governing authority within seven calender days of the filing of the application for initial zoning or rezoning. Upon receipt of such notice, the county governing authority shall have seven calendar days to notify the municipality in writing of its intent to raise an objection to the proposed zoning or rezoning of the property and shall specify the basis for the objection. If the county governing authority serves notice of its intent to object, then the county governing authority shall have ten calendar days from the date of the comity" s notice to document in writing the nature of the objection specifically identifYing the basis for the objection including any increased service delivery or infrastructure costs.