Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (c) A person convicted of the offense of arson in the second degree shall be punished by a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both.

SECTION3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-7-62, relating to arson
in the third degree, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-7-62 to read as
follows: "16-7-62. (a) A person commits the offense of arson in the third degree when, by meaDS of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly damages or knowingly causes, aids,
abets, advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to damage: ( 1) Any personal property of another without his or her consent or in which another has a security interest, including but not limited to a lien, without the
consent of both and the value ofthe property is $25.00 or more; (2) Any personal property when such is insured against loss or damage by fire
or explosive and the loss or damage is accomplished without the consent of both the insurer and insured and the value of the property is $25.00 or more;
or
(3) Any personal property with the intent to defeat, prejudice, or defraud the rights of a spouse or co-owner and the value of the property is $25.00 or~:
(b) A person also commits the offense of arson in the third degree when. ~
commission of a felony, by means of fire or explosive, he or she knowinalJ

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

737

damages or knowingly causes, aids, abets, advises, encourages, hires, coWlSels, or procures another to damage anything included or described in subsection (a) ofthis Code section. (c) A person convicted of the offense of arson in the third degree shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.

SECTION4.
This Act shall become effective on July I, 2004. This Act shall not apply to any
offense committed prior to July I, 2004. Any such offense shall be punishable as provided by the statue in effect at the time the offense was committed.