Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (II) 'Repair' means altering or improving a dwelling, building, or structure so as to bring the structure into compliance with the applicable codes in the jurisdiction where the property is located and the cleaning or removal ofdebris, trash, and other materials present and accumulated which create a health or safety hazard in or about any dwelling, building, or structure. (12) 'Resident' means any person residing in the jurisdiction where the property is located on or after the date on which the.alleged nuisance arose:

SECTION2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 41-2-9, relating to county or municipal ordinances relating to unfit buildings or structures, by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"(a) In addition to any other remedies or enforcement mechanisms available, upon the adoption of an ordinance finding that dwelling, building, or structure conditions of the character described in Code Section 41-2-7 exist within a county or municipality, the governing body of such county or municipality is authorized to adopt ordinances relating to the dwellings, buildings, or structures within such county or municipality which are unfit for human habitation or commercial, industrial, or business uses and not in compliance with applicable

910

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

codes, which are vacant and being used in connection with the commission of drug crimes, or which constitute an endangerment to the public health or safety as a result of unsanitary or unsafe conditions. Such ordinances shall include at least the following provisions:
(1) That it is the duty of the owner of every dwelling, building, structure, or property within the jurisdiction to construct and maintain such dwelling, building, structure, or property in conformance with applicable codes in force within the jurisdiction, or such ordinances which regulate and prohibit activities on property and which declare it to be a public nuisance to construct or maintain any dwelling, building, structure, or property in violation of such codes or ordinances; (2) That a public officer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers prescribed by the ordinances; (3) That whenever a request is filed with the public officer by a public authority or by at least five residents of the municipality or by five residents of the unincorporated area of the county if the property in question is located in the unincorporated area of the county charging that any dwelling, building, structure, or property is unfit for human habitation or for commercial, industrial, or business use and not in compliance with applicable codes; is vacant and being used in connection with the commission of drug crimes; or constitutes an endangerment to the public health or safety as a result of unsanitary or unsafe conditions, the