Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] (c) A person convicted of the offense of arson in the first degree shall be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years, or both."

736

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-7-61, relating to arson in the second degree, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-7-61 to read as follows:
"16-7-61. (a) A person commits the offense of arson in the second degree as to any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other structure not included or described in Code Section 16-7-60 when, by means of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly damages or knowingly causes, aids, abets, advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to damage any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other structure of another without his or her consent or in which another has a security interest, including but not limited to a mortgage, a lien, or a conveyance to secure debt, without the consent ofboth. (b) A person also commits the offense of arson in the second degree as to any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other structure not included or described in Code Section 16-7-60 when, in the commission of a felony, by
means of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly damages or knowingly causes,
aids, abets, advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to damage any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other structure of another without his or her consent or in which another has a security interest, including but not limited to a mortgage, a lien, or a conveyance to secure debt, without the consent ofboth. (c) A person convicted of the offense of arson in the second degree shall be punished by a fine of not more than $25,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, or both.

SECTION3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 16-7-62, relating to arson
in the third degree, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 16-7-62 to read as