Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Notice of the meeting shall be given at least five days prior to the date of the meeting."

460

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTIONS. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (f) of Code Section 7-1-658, relating to procedures for issuance ofloans by credit unions, and inserting in their place the following:
"(a) Credit unions may lend money to their members at reasonable rates of interest, which shall not exceed 1 1/4 percent each month on the unpaid balance, or such greater rates as shall be authorized for other financial institutions for such purposes as may be approved by the credit committee. (b) Loans shall be supervised as follows:
(I) The credit committee shall have the general supervision of all loans to members. The credit committee shall hold such meetings as the business ofthe credit union may require and not less frequently than once each quarter to consider applications for loans. Reasonable notice of such meetings shall be given to all members of the committee. Actions of the credit committee shall be reported to the board in such form as the board shall prescribe at each regular meeting of the board. No loan shall be made unless it is approved by a m~jority ofthe entire committee, except as provided in this Code section; (2) The credit committee may appoint one or more employees to be loan officers and delegate to such persons the power to approve or disapprove loans subject to such limitations or conditions as the credit committee prescribes. Records of loans approved shall be maintained in such form as the credit committee shall prescribe and shall be made available to the credit committee upon request. All loans in excess of 50 percent of a credit union s maximum loan limitation or such lower limit as the credit committee shall establish shall be acted upon by the credit committee. The credit committee may not appoint more than one of its members to be a loan officer. No person shall have the authority to disburse funds of the credit union for any loan which has been approved by such person; (3) In lieu of a credit committee, the board of directors may appoint one or more loan officers and delegate to such persons the power to approve or disapprove loans subject to such limitations or conditions as the board prescribes. All other duties of the credit committee as described in this article shall become the duties of the board of directors.