Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Upon the applicant's execution of an affidavit attesting to such facts and to the fact that the court had not imposed a suspension or revocation ofhis or her driver s license or driving privileges inconsistent with the driving privileges to be conferred by the limited driving permit applied for, the department may issue such person a limited driving permit."

474

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION?. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Whenever a person is convicted of possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer ot: the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, or transfer a controlled substance or marijuana, or driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of such substance in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2, subsection (a), (b), or (j) of Code Section 16-13-30, or Code Section 16-13-33; paragraph (2), (4), or (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or the law of any other jurisdiction, the court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of any driver's license then held by the person so convicted and the court shall thereupon forward such license and a copy of its order to the department within ten days aft.er the conviction. The periods of suspension provided for in this Code section shall begin on the date of surrender ofthe driver s license or on the date that the department processes the conviction or citation, whichever shall first occur.

SECTIONS. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-130, relating to records of certificates of registrations, and inserting in its place the following: