Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION I. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-2-137, relating to definitions, notification of coverage termination, lapse fee, promulgation of rules and regulations, and suspension of vehicle registrations, by adding a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The coWlty tax commissioner shall have the authority to waive a lapse fee if sufficient proof is provided that no actual lapse in coverage occurred. This proofmust be retained by the coWlty tax commissioner for audit purposes.