Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] "(g) The coWlty tax commissioner shall have the authority to waive a lapse fee if sufficient proof is provided that no actual lapse in coverage occurred. This proofmust be retained by the coWlty tax commissioner for audit purposes.

SECTION2. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for licenses and information on licensees and furnishing of information, by adding a new subparagraph (c)( I)(B.l) to read as follows:
"(B.l) The department shall implement a pilot program of up to six months to determine the revenue feasibility of supplying limited rating information to agents, insurers, and insurance support organizations. The depart:mrot
shall report the results of such pilot program to the Office of Planning and
Budget. If the Office of Planning and Budget determines that the pilot program is successful, then the department shall also furnish limited rating information to insurance support organizations for the same purposes as provided in division (c)(I )(B)(ii) ofthis Code section, pursuant to a contract with the Georgia Technology Authority, provided that all other necessatY requirements of subsection (c) ofthis Code section have been met;'.

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

751