Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] 566

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

waiver of the use or enjoyment of his or her lot or any part of the common area except to the extent that any lot, upon request by the owner of the lot, expressly may be made exempt from assessments and thus denied voting rights of the lot under the instrument until a certificate of occupancy is issued by the governing authority for a dwelling on such lot."

SECTION 11. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) ofCode Section 44-3-227, relating to incorporation of the association, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Prior to submission to this article, the association shall be duly incorporated either as a business corporation under Chapter 2 of Title 14 or as a nonprofit membership corporation under Chapter 3 of Title 14, as amended. The corporate name of the association shall include the word or words 'homeowners,' 'property owners,' 'community,' 'club,' or 'association' and shall otherwise comply with applicable laws regarding corporate names. The articles of incorporation of the association and the bylaws adopted by the association shall contain provisions not inconsistent with applicable law including but not limited to this article or
with the declaration as may be required by this article or by the declaration and as may be deemed appropriate or desirable for the proper management and
administration of the association. The term 'member' shall include a shareholdtr in the event the association is a business corporation or issues stock. Membership shall continue during the period ofownership by such lot owner.'

SECTION 12. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 44-3-228, relating to presence ofquorums at meetings, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: