Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates oftitle, security interests, and liens, is amended in Code Section 40-3-2, relating to definitions, by striking paragraph (9) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following and by adding a new paragraph (11.1) to read as follows:
"(9) 'Major component part' means any one of the following subassemblies of a motor vehicle:
(A) Front clip assembly (fenders, hood, and bumper); (B) Rear clip assembly (quarter panels, floor panel assembly, and roof assembly, excluding a soft top); (C) Engine and transmission; (D) Frame; or (E) Complete side (fenders, door, and quarter panel)." "( 11.1) 'Salvaged-repaired motor vehicle' means any motor vehicle which has been damaged and subsequently restored to an operable condition by the replacement ofless than two major component parts."