Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] ( 1) The purported return: (A) Does not contain information on which the substantial correctness ofthe amount oftax shown to be due may be judged; or (B) Contains information that on its face indicates that the amount of taX shown to be due is substantially incorrect; and
(2) The conduct described in paragraph (1) ofthis subsection is due to: (A) A position which is frivolous; or (B) A desire which appears on the purported return to delay or impede the administration of state income tax laws.
SECTION6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code
Section 48-7-86, relating to relieving individuals of liability on joint returns, and
inserting in its place a new paragraph (I) to read as follows: "(g)(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, if: (A)(i) A joint return has been made for a taxable year; (ii) On such return there is an understatement of tax attributable t:O erroneous items of one individual filing the joint return; (iii) The other individual filing the joint return establishes fuat in signinl the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that thd'O was such understatement; and

GEORGIA IAWS 2004 SESSION

413

(iv) Taking into account all the facts and circlUllstances, it is inequitable to hold the other individual liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable year attributable to such understatement; or (B) The other individual has made the proper election pursuant to Section 6015 ofthe Internal Revenue Code, if applicable then the other individual shall be relieved ofliability for tax, including interest, penalties, and other amounts, for such taxable year to the extent such liability is attributable to such understatement, if such other individual has been relieved of liability for federal income taxes pursuant to Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code, if applicable:

SECTION7.
said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to the low income
taX credit, by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (e), to be