Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] 456

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Code Section 48-5-30 and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-30 to read as follows:
"48-5-30. Notwithstanding any provision of Code Section 48-5-7.1 or 48-5-7.4 to the contrary, a member of the armed forces of the United States serving outside the continental United States may file such member's initial or renewal application for special assessment at any time within a period of six months following the return ofsuch member to the continental United States."

SECTION2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-45, relating to homestead exemption applications, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-5-45 to read as follows:
"48-5-45. (a)(l) An applicant seeking a homestead exemption as provided in Code Section 48-5-44 and qualifying under the provisions of Code Section 48-5-40 shall file a written application and schedule with the tax receiver or tax commissioner charged with the duty of receiving returns of property for taxation at any time during the calendar year subsequent to the property becoming the primary residence of the applicant up to and including March 1 ofthe following year. (2) The failure to file properly the application and schedule on or before March I of a calendar year in which the taxes are due shall constitute a waiver of the homestead exemption on the part of the applicant failing to make the application for such exemption for that year.
(b) The owner of a homestead which is actually occupied by the owner as a residence and homestead shall not have to apply for the exemption more than once so long as the owner remains in continuous occupation of the residence as a homestead. The exemption shall automatically be renewed from year to year so long as the owner continuously occupies the residence as a homestead. (c) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to solicit, either directly or by mail or advertisement, any other person for the purpose of filing on behalf of such other person the application and schedule for homestead exemption required by this Code section if a fee is charged for filing such application and schedule on behalf of such other person. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor."

SECTION3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to the creation of county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by adding a neW
subsection at the end thereof, to be designated subsection (1), to read as follows: "(l) Military service.