Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] If financial statements are prepared for the corporation on the basis of generally accepted accounting principles, the annual finanCial statements must also be prepared on that basis."

SECTION 64. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section
14-3-1701, relating to applicability of chapter to certain corporations, and insertin8 in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) If the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws of a corporation in existence on July I, 1991, contain any provisions that were not authorized or permitted by the prior general corporation law of this state but which are authorized or permitted by this chapter, the provisions of the articles of
incorporation, charter, or bylaws shall be valid on and from that date, and action may be taken on and from that date in reliance on those provisions. Ifthe article&
of incorporation, charter, or bylaws of a corporation in existence on July 1, 1991,

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

549

contain any provisions that were authorized or pennitted by the prior nonprofit corporation law of this state that were validly adopted under the law in effect at the time of their adoption, and that are authorized or pennitted by this chapter, the provisions of the articles of incorporation, charter, or bylaws shall continue to be valid on and from that date, whether or not this chapter imposes requirements for the adoption of such provisions that are different from those in effect at the time the provisions were adopted:

SECTION65. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (2), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section I4-3-1703, relating to saving provisions, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following: