Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the imposition of any other local sales and use tax within a county or qualified municipality within a special district shall not affect the authority of such a county to impose the tax authorized by part and the imposition of the tax authorized by part shall not affect the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales and nse tax within the county within the special district."

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-121, relating to use of proceeds of the special county sales and use tax and issuance of general obligation debt, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"48-8-121. (a)( I) The proceeds received from the tax authorized by this part shall be used by the county and qualified mmricipalities within the special district receiving proceeds of the sales and nse tax exclusively for the purpose or purposes specified in the resolution or ordinance calling for imposition of the tax.