Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 62 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development authorities, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 36-62-5.1, relating to joint authorities, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"(e)(1) A joint authority created by two or more contiguous coWities pursuant to this Code section must be an active, bona fide joint authority; must have a board of directors; must meet at least quarterly; and must develop an operational business plan. A COWlty may belong to more than one such joint authority. (2) A business enterprise as defined Wider subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40 located within the jurisdiction of a joint authority established by two or more contiguous COWities shall qualify for an additional $500.00 tax credit for each new full-time employee position created. The $500.00 job tax credit authorized by this paragraph shall be subject to all the conditions and limitations specified under Code Section 48-7-40, as amended; provided, however, that a business enterprise locating in a county that belongs to more than one joint authority shall not qualify for an additional tax credit in excess of$500.00 for each new full-time employee position created."

SECTION2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION3. All laws and parts oflaws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 17, 2004.

922

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I