Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amow1t is not delinquent at the time of payment The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requiren1ents specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."

SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-8-115, relating to disbursen1ent of proceeds of the special county sales and use tax, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-8-115 to read as follows:
"48-8-115. (a) The proceeds of the tax collected by the commissioner in each county within a special district under this part shall be disbursed as soon as practicable after collection as follows:
(1) One percent of the amount collected shall be paid into the general fund of the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration; (2) Except for the percentage provided in paragraph (1) of this Code section, the ren1aining proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the governing authority of the county within the special district imposing the tax as specified in subsection (b) ofthis Code section. (b) The county within the special district shall distribute any such proceeds as follows: (1) To the county governing authority and any qualified municipalities as specified in an intergovernmental agreenlent Where an intergovernmental agreenlent has been entered into, the agreenlent shall, at a minimum, include the following:
(A) The specific capital outlay project or projects to be funded pursuant to the agreen1ent; (B) The estimated or projected dollar amounts allocated for each project from tax proceeds from the tax authorized by this part; (C) The procedures for distributing proceeds from the tax authorized by this part to qualified municipalities; (D) A schedule for distributing proceeds from the tax authorized by this part to qualified municipalities which schedule shall include the priority or order in which projects will be fully or partially funded; (E) A provision that all capital outlay projects included in the agreen1ent shall be funded from proceeds from the tax authorized by this part except as otherwise agreed;

GEORGIA lAWS 2004 SESSION

93

(F) A provision that proceeds from the tax authorized by this part shall be maintained in separate accounts and utilized exclusively for the specified purposes; (G) Record-keeping and audit procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this part; and (H) Such other provisions as the county and participating municipalities choose to address; or (2) Where an intergovernmental agreement has not been