Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] "(12.1) 'Half-time student' means a matriculated student attending a postsecondary educational institution and enrolled for six to 11 semester hours or the equivalent in any given semester or quarter." "(19.1) 'Part-time student' means a matriculated student attending a postsecondary educational institution and enrolled for less than 12 semester hours or the equivalent in any given semester or quarter and who has never been enrolled for 12 or more semester hours or the equivalent in any given semester or quarter."

SECTION4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-519.2 relating to eligibility requirements for HOPE scholarships at public postsecondary institutions, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:

926

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"20-3-519.2. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public postsecondary institution shall:
(1) Meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Department of Technical and Adult Education; (2) Meet achievement standards by:
(A) Having graduated from an eligible high school while meeting the curriculum requirements of his or her program ofstudy in 1993 or thereafter and meeting the requirements set out in the applicable subsection and paragraph of Code Section 20-2-157; or (B) In the case of a student who is otherwise qualified but:
(i) Did not graduate from high school or complete a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, having received the general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Georgia Department of Technical and Adult Education after June 30, 1993, provided that such student shall only be eligible for a HOPE scholarship pursuant to subsection (e) of the Code section; (ii) Completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school, earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible public postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive HOPE scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end ofthe freshman year; or (iii) Graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school, earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at an eligible public postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student