Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] SECTION3. Said title is further amended in said chapter by striking Code Section 15-9-127, relating to additional concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-9-127.
Probate courts subject to this article shall have concurrent jurisdiction with
superior courts with regard to the proceedings for:

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

313

(1) Declaratory judgments involving fiduciaries pursuant to Code Sections 9-4-4, 9-4-5, and 9-4-6; (2) Tax motivated estate plruming dispositions of wards' property pursum1t to Code Sections 29-3-36 and 29-5-36; (3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to Code Section 53-3-22 of the 'Pre-1998 Probate Code,' if applicable, or Code Section 53-5-25 of the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998'; (4) Appointment of new trustee to replace trustee pursuant to Code Section
53-12-170; (5) Acceptance of the resignation of a trustee upon written request of the beneficiaries pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; (6) Acceptance of resignation of a trustee upon petition ofthe trustee pursuant to Code Section 53-12-175; and (7) Motions seeking an order for disinterment and deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided in Code Section 53-2-27."