Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of voters, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for registration, r~jection for failure to provide required information or for submission of false information, and aid to disabled or illiterate, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making application to a registrar or deputy registrar of such person s coWlty of residence in person, by submission of the federal post card application form as authorized
Wlder Code Section 21-2-219, by making application through the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety as provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by makin8
application through the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code Section 21-2-221.1, by making application through designated offices as provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making application by mail as provided
in Code Section 21-2-223."

SECTION2.
Said article is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-2-221.1 to read
as follows: "21-2-221.1. (a) Each application to obtain a resident hWlting, fishing, or trapping licfJISC'
issued by the Department ofNatural Resources pursuant to Chapter 2 of Tide 27