Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION I. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking paragraph (I) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to the suspension or probation of sentence, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (I) to read as follows:
"(a)( I) Except in cases in which life imprisonment, life without parole, or the death penalty may be imposed, upon a verdict or plea of guilty in any case involving a misdemeanor or felony, and after a presentence hearing, the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years which shall be within the minimum and maximum sentences prescribed by law as the punishment for the crime. The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence under such rules and regulations as the judge deems proper, including service of a probated sentence in the sentencing options system, as provided by Article 9 ofChapter 8 ofTitle 42, and including the authority to revoke the suspension or probation when the defendant has violated any of the rules and regulations prescribed by the court, even before

776

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

the probationary period has begun, subject to the conditions set out in this subsection; provided, however, that such action shall be subject to the provisions ofCode Section 17-10-6.1.'