Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] "(e) As used in this subsection the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a special agent or enforcement officer leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such special agent or enforcement officer shall be entitled as part ofsuch officer s compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner."

SECTION2. Code Section 27-1-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the establishment of a unit of conservation rangers within the Department of Natural Resources, is amended inserting a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) As used in this subsection the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a conservation ranger leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of such officer s compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner.

1060

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION3. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 35-2-49.1 to read as follows:
'35-2-49.1. (a) As used in this Code section the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. (b) When a member ofthe Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety leaves the Uniform Division as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such member ofthe Unifom1 Division shall be entitled as part of such officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance witll regulations promulgated by tile commissioner.n

SECTION4. Said title is further amended by adding at tile end of Code Section 35-3-11, relating to the applicability to agents of tile Georgia Bureau of Investigation of rules of the State Personnel Board and state merit system, a new subsection (c) to read as fullows:
'(c) As used in this subsection, the term 'disability' means a disability tllat prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When an agent of tile bureau leaves the bureau as a result of a disability arising in tile line of duty, such agent shall be entitled as part of such agenf s compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge pursuant to regulations promulgated by tile director.