Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and transportation, is amended in Code Section 46-2-91, relating to penalties recoverable before commission, by striking paragraph (I) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place the following:
"(b)(1) The commission, after a hearing conducted after not less than 30 days'
notice, shall determine whether any utility has willfully violated any law administered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation issued thereunder, or has failed, neglected, or refused to comply with any order ofthe commission. Upon an appropriate finding of a violation, the commission may impose by order such civil penalties as are provided by subsection (a) of this Code section. In each such proceeding, the commission shall maintain a record as provided in paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13 including all pleadings, a transcript of proceedings, a statement of each matter

GEORGIA IAWS 2004 SESSION

367

of which the commission takes official notice, and all staffmemoranda or data submitted to the commission in connection with its consideration of the case. All penalties and interest thereon (at the rate of 10 percent per annum) recovered by the commission shall be paid into the general fimd of the state treasury:
SECTION2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 46-2-94, relating to operation as household goods carrier for hire without having valid certificate prohibited, by repealing and reserving said Code section.