Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] 408

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

methods to cancel fully satisfied judgments; to provide for an attorney affidavit; to provide for penalties; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 9-13-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to executions being cancelled when satisfied and private rights of action, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"9-13-80. (a) Upon the satisfaction of the entire debt upon which an execution has been issued, the plaintiffin execution or his or her attorney shall timely direct the clerk to cancel the execution and mark the judgment satisfied. Such direction shall be delivered to the clerk not later than 30 days following the date upon which the execution was fully satisfied.
(b)( 1) A private right of action shall be granted to a judgment debtor upon the failure of such plaintiff or counsel to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) ofthis Code section. (2) Failure to direct cancellation and satisfaction within 60 days after satisfaction of the entire debt shall be prima-facie evidence ofuntimeliness. (3) Recovery may be had by way of motion in the action precipitating the judgment and execution or by separate action in any court of competent jurisdiction. (4) Damages shall be presumed in the amount of$100.00 and the court may award reasonable attorney s fees.