Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] SECTION4.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-61, relating to surrender and
return of license, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following: "(e) For the purpose of making any determination under this Code section relating to the return of revoked or suspended licenses to drivers, the period of revocation or suspension shall begin on the date the license is surrendered to the department or a court of competent jurisdiction under any provision of this chapter or on the date that the department processes the citation or conviction. whichever date shall first occur. If the license is lost, or for any other reason surrender to the department is impossible, the period of revocation or suspension
may begin on the date set forth in a sworn affidavit setting forth the date and
reasons for such impossibility, if the department shall have sufficient evidence
to believe that the date set forth in such affidavit is true; in the absence of such evidence, the date of receipt of such affidavit by the department shall be
controlling."

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

473

SECTIONS. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-62, relating to periods of revocation and conditions to restoration of license or issuance of new license, by strikffig paragraph ( l) ofsubsection (a) and inserting in its place the following: