Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] SECTIONS. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-475, relating to the effect of this part on settlement before entry into a hospital, nursing home, or traumatic burn care medical facility, and inserting in its place the following:
"44-14-47 5. No settlement or release entered into or executed prior to the entry of the ~jured party into the hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or facility which provides trawnatic burn care medical practice shall be affected by or subject to the terms ofthis part:

SECTION6. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-476, relating to independent rights of action of a hospital, nursing home, or traumatic burn care medical facility, and inserting in its place the following:
"44-14-476. This part shall not be construed to give any hospital, nursing home, physician practice, or provider of trawnatic burn care medical practice referred to in this part an independent right of action to determine liability for injuries sustained by a person or firm:

SECTION7. All laws and parts oflaws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 13, 2004.

398

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PROFESSIONS -REAL ESTATE CLOSING; UCENSEE OF BROKER.

No. 487 (House Bill No. 1311 ).

AN ACT