Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2004, volume 1
[…] Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, any agreement to resolve coooty objections to a proposed land use of an area to be annexed into a mwticipality which agreement was in effect on January I, 2004, and which includes a provision whereby the coooty and a mwticipality agree to be boood by the recommendations of an annexation appeals board shall remain in effect w1til the parties agree otherwise."

SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 36-66-4, relating to hearings with respect to proposed zoning decisions and procedure on zoning for property annexed into mwticipality, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The zoning classification approved by the mwticipality following the hearing required by this Code section shall become effective on the later of

GEORGIA LAWS 2004 SESSION

101

(A) The date the zoning is approved by the municipality; (B) The date that the annexation becomes effective pursuant to Code Section 36-36-2; or (C) Where a county has interposed an objection pursuant to Code Section 36-36-11, the date provided for in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of said Code section."

SECTION20. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 36-70-24, relating to criteria for service delivery, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows: