Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 2, book 2
[…] WHEREAS Chapter 9 Article HI of the Code of Ordinances, City of Jesup, Georgia entitled Sale of City Property containing Sections 9-47,9-48,9-49, and 9-50 were adopted pursuant to and in purported conformity with Section 42 of the Charter for the City of Jesup to carry out the charter section's mandate, and
WHEREAS O.C.G.A. 36-37-6. entitled Disposition of Municipal Property Generally provides a simple and efficient procedure for the disposal of real and personal property. O.C.G.A. 36-37-6. Disposition ofmunicipal property generally, provides as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through (i) of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall make all such sales to the highest responsible bidder, either by sealed bids or by auction after due notice has been given. Any such municipal corporation shall have the right to reject any and all bids or to cancel any proposed sale.