Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 25-4-7.1 to read as follows:
"25-4-7.1. (a) The council shall appoint and establish the compensation of an executive director who shall serve at the pleasure of the council. (b) The executive director may contract for such services and employ such other professional, technical, and clerical personnel as may be necessary and convenient to carry out the purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 25-4-9, relating to a basic firefighter training course and transfer of certification, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-4-9. (a) Full-time, part-time, and volunteer firefighters shall successfully complete a basic training course. The council shall determine the course content, number of hours, and all other matters relative to basic firefighter training. Upon satisfactory completion of such basic training, a firefighter shall be issued a certificate of completion evidencing the same. Each firefighter shall be required to successfully complete such basic training course within 12 months after being employed or appointed as a firefighter. (b) A firefighter certified by the council may, upon termination of employment from any fire department and upon agreement with a subsequently employing fire department, transfer such certification to the employing fire department. (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, any local fire department may refuse to accept the transfer of previously acquired certification and may require any newly employed firefighter to complete the basic training course provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 25-4-10, relating to mandatory annual training, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________895