Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

______________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________563
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone and telegraph service, is amended in Code Section 46-5-27, relating to telephone solicitations, by striking subsections (a) through (g) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The General Assembly finds that: (1) The use of the telephone to market goods and services is pervasive now due to the increased use of cost-effective telemarketing techniques; (2) Over 30,000 businesses actively telemarket goods and services to business and residential customers; (3) Every day, over 300,000 solicitors place calls to more than 18 million Americans, including citizens of this state; (4) Telemarketing, however, can be an intrusive and relentless invasion of the privacy and peacefulness of individuals; (5) Many citizens of this state are outraged over the proliferation of nuisance calls from telemarketers; (6) Individuals' privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech can be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices; and (7) It is in the public interest to establish a mechanism under which the individual citizens of this state can decide whether or not to receive telemarketing calls,
(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Caller identification service' means a type of telephone service which permits telephone subscribers to see the telephone number of incoming telephone calls. (2) 'Residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber' means a person who has subscribed to telephone service from a local exchange company or mobile or wireless telephone service provider, or other persons living or residing with such person. (3) Telephone solicitation' means any voice communication over a telephone line for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, but does not include communications: (A) To any residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber with that subscriber's prior express invitation or permission; (B) By or on behalf of any person or entity with whom a residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber has a prior or current business or personal relationship; or (C) By or on behalf of a charitable organization which has filed a registration statement pursuant to Code Section 43-17-5, is exempt from such registration under