Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The board of directors provided for by this subsection shall be the successor to and a continuation of. without interruption, the board of directors of the previously existing Georgia Higher Education Assistance Authority. No director shall be eligible to become an officer or employee of the authority for a period of one year after expiration of the director's period of service as a director of the authority."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-315, relating to officers and employees of the authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-3-315 to read as follows:
"20-3-315.
The executive director ofthe commission, or president, ifdesignated by such title by the board of commissioners, shall serve as the executive director or president, if designated by such title by the board of directors, and chief executive officer of the authority. The executive director shall provide for maintenance of accurate and permanent minutes and records of all proceedings and activities of the board of directors and the authority and have authority and responsibility to implement and carry out all administrative powers, duties, and functions of the authority in accordance with governing state and federal laws and rules, regulations, and policies prescribed by the board of directors. The treasurer of the commission shall serve as treasurer of the authority. The treasurer shall receive and disburse all funds made available to or for the use of the authority by the General Assembly or otherwise in accordance with law and as may be directed by the board of directors. The secretary of the commission shall serve as secretary of the authority. Other officers of the commission who are assigned duties and responsibilities relative to the purposes of the authority may be designated as officers of the authority. The foregoing officers and all other employees, professional personnel, agents, experts, consultants, and persons employed or retained by the commission who are assigned duties and responsibilities relative to the purposes of the authority shall perform such assigned duties and responsibilities in accordance with this part. Fidelity bond coverage of officers, employees, and members of the commission provided pursuant to paragraph (4) of Code Section 20-3-235 and covering such persons who are performing duties and responsibilities relative to the authority pursuant to this part shall also be conditioned as to the insured and in such respects and for such sums as the board of directors determines necessary to protect the interests of the authority."