Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 706______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 46. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 36-89-3, relating to specification requirements of homeowner tax relief grant appropriations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-89-3 to read as follows:
"36-89-3. In each year the General Assembly shall appropriate to the Department of Revenue funds to provide homeowner tax relief grants to counties, municipalities, and county or independent school districts. When funds are so appropriated, the General Appropriations Act shall specify the amount appropriated and the eligible assessed value of each qualified homestead in the state for the specified tax year, which eligible assessed value shall, subject to annual appropriation by the General Assembly, be not less than that specified in the Fiscal Year 2004 General Appropriations Act. If for any reason the amount appropriated in the General Appropriations Act is insufficient to fund the eligible assessed value stated in the General Appropriations Act, the amount appropriated may be adjusted in amendments to the General Appropriations Act."
SECTION 47. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.