Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 838______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
"(a)(l) Any cigars or cigarettes found at any place in this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter and any cigarettes seized pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 10-13A-8 are declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the commissioner, his or her agents or employees, or any peace officer of this state when directed by the commissioner to do so."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-11-23.1, relating to additional requirements on the sale of cigarettes, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) No tax stamp may be affixed to, or made upon, any package of cigarettes if: (1) The package differs in any respect with the requirements of the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, et seq., for the placement of labels, warnings, or any other information upon a package of cigarettes that is to be sold within the United States; (2) The package is labeled 'For Export Only,' 'U.S. Tax Exempt,' 'For Use Outside U.S.,' or similar wording indicating that the manufacturer did not intend that the product be sold in the United States; (3) The package, or a package containing individually stamped packages, has been altered by adding or deleting the wording, labels, or warnings described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection; (4) The package has been imported into the United States after January 1, 2000, in violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5754; (5) The package in any way violates federal trademark or copyright laws; or (6) The package in any way violates Code Section 10-13A-5."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2003.
AGRICULTURE - DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE; PENALTIES.
No. 374 (Senate Bill No. 14).
AN ACT