Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(b) Beginning with the election cycle in the year 2002, the superintendent of elections of each county shall provide electronically to the Secretary of State, within seven days after the close of voting, election returns divided by precinct for each precinct in their respective counties for all primaries, elections, special primaries, special elections, and runoffs for such elections for federal, state, and county offices held in that year or any following year."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-2-101 to read as follows:
"21-2-101. (a) All election superintendents or, in the case of a board of elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than January 1, 2007. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. The local government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the costs, if any, incurred by such superintendent or designee's participation in the certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the Secretary of State on multiple occasions before January 1, 2007, and shall not exceed 64 hours of classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the Secretary of State. (b) A waiver of the certification requirement, either in whole or in part, may be granted by the Secretary of State, in the discretion of the Secretary of State, upon the presentation of evidence by the election superintendent or board that the