Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 61. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, or tabulating machine".

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________557
SECTION 62. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 21-2-579, relating to fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Without having made the affirmation under oath or declaration required by Code Section 21-2-409, or when the disability which he or she declared at the time of registration no longer exists, permits another to accompany him or her into the voting compartment or voting machine booth or to mark his or her ballot or to register his or her vote on the voting machine or direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment; or".
SECTION 63. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-582, relating to tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of vote recorders or tabulating machines, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: