Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 16-13-74, relating to written prescriptions for dangerous drugs, content, and signature, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) All written prescription drug orders for dangerous drugs shall be dated as of, and be signed on, the date when issued and shall bear the name and address of the patient, together with the name and strength of the drug, the quantity to be dispensed, complete directions for administration, the printed name, address, and telephone number of the practitioner, and the number of permitted refills. A prescription drug order for a dangerous drug is not required to bear the DEA permit number of the prescribing practitioner. A prescription drug order for a dangerous drug may be prepared by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent. The practitioner's signature must appear on each prescription prepared by the

354______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
practitioner or the practitioner's agent and the nature of the practitioner's signature must meet the guidelines set forth in Chapter 4 of Title 26, the regulations promulgated by the State Board of Pharmacy, or both such guidelines and regulations. Any practitioner who shall dispense dangerous drugs shall comply with the provisions of Code Section 16-13-73."