Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________293
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of hazardous conditions, preventable diseases, and metabolic disorders, is amended by adding following Code Section 31-12-3.1, relating to childhood vaccination registry and reporting requirements, maintenance, and use, a new Code Section 31-12-3.2 to read as follows:
"31-12-3.2.
(a) Every public and nonpublic postsecondary educational institution shall provide to each newly admitted freshman or matriculated student residing in campus housing as defined by the postsecondary educational instutition or to the student's parent or guardian if the student is a minor, the following information:
(1) Meningococcal disease is a serious disease that can lead to death within only a few hours of onset; one in ten cases is fatal; and one in seven survivors of the disease is left with a severe disability, such as the loss of a limb, mental retardation, paralysis, deafness, or seizures; (2) Meningococcal disease is contagious but a largely preventable infection of the spinal cord fluid and the fluid that surrounds the brain; (3) Scientific evidence suggests that college students living in dormitory facilities are at a moderately increased risk of contracting meningococcal disease; and (4) Immunization against meningococcal disease will decrease the risk of the disease. (b) Students who are 18 years of age or older shall be required to sign a document provided by the postsecondary educational institution stating that he or she has received a vaccination against meningococcal disease or reviewed the information provided as required by subsection (a) of this Code section. If a student is a minor, only a parent or guardian may sign such document. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require any postsecondary educational institution to provide or pay for vaccinations of students against meningococcal disease. (d) Any postsecondary educational institution that has made a reasonable effort to comply with this Code section shall not be liable for damages or injuries sustained by a student by reason of such student's contracting meningococcal disease."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2004.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 28, 2003.

294______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
FIRE PROTECTION - PYROTECHNICS DISPLAY; LICENSURE.