Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

912______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by adding a new Code Section 35-1-14 to read as follows:
"35-1-14. On and after January 1, 2004, each state, county, and local law enforcement agency that conducts emergency response and vehicular pursuits shall adopt written policies that set forth the manner in which these operations shall be conducted. Each law enforcement agency may create their own such policies or adopt an existing model. All pursuit policies created or adopted by any law enforcement agency must address situations in which police pursuits cross over into other jurisdictions. Law enforcement agencies which do not comply with the requirements of this provision are subject to the withholding of any state funding or state administered federal funding."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2003.
INSURANCE - SPENDING ACCOUNT AND CONSUMER DRIVEN HEALTH PLAN ADVANCEMENT ACT.
No. 396 (Senate Bill No. 329).
AN ACT