Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 12-3-403, relating to purpose and nature of the authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-3-403. The corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the authority shall be the acquisition or establishment of projects consistent with but not limited to one or more of the goals specified in paragraph (3) of Code Section 36-22-2; their maintenance and protection; and their development or restoration. The authority's purpose also shall be to engage in such other activities as it deems appropriate to promote use of any project by means of promoting tourism and educational, entertainment, recreational, athletic, or other events within the state and to promote the use of the educational, historical, cultural, recreational, and natural resources of the state by persons using or visiting any project."

450______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 12-3-404, relating to general powers of the authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: