Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] If the taxpayer fails to file the reports or any amended return required by subsections (h) and (j) of this Code section, the commissioner may assess additional tax or other amounts attributable to the forfeiture of credits claimed under this Code section at any time. (1) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-103, relating to quarterly, monthly, and jeopardy returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld is $50,000.00 or less in the aggregate for the lookback period is required to file and remit payment to the department on or before the fifteenth day of the following month; provided, however, that the commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to permit the filing of such returns on a quarterly basis. (2) Every employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $50,000.00 in the aggregate for the lookback period must remit the withheld taxes pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-32 and shall file returns pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, for employers whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $ 100,000.00 for the payday, the taxes must be remitted by the next banking day. (4) For purposes of this subsection, the 'lookback period' for each calendar year shall be the 12 month period which ended the preceding June 30."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________685
SECTION 10. Said title 48 is amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (5), to be designated paragraph (5.1), to read as follows: