Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (d) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of this Code section if a person notifies a law enforcement officer or other person employed to provide security for a public gathering of the presence of such item as soon as possible after learning of its presence and surrenders or secures such item as directed by the law enforcement officer or other person employed to provide security for a public gathering."
SECTION 2. Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transportation passenger safety, is amended by striking Code Section 16-12-125, relating to avoiding or interfering with securing measures, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-125.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person to avoid or interfere with a properly functioning security measure. Any person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; provided, however, that any person who violates this Code section with the intent to commit a felony within the terminal or with regard to any aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. (b) Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense. (c) This Code section shall not apply to authorized agents of the entity owning or operating such security measure."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-12-126, relating to intentionally interfering with safety or traffic control devices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-126.