Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(11) 'State' means any state, district, territory, possession, or province of the United States or Canada and any sovereign nation or any political subdivision of such sovereign nation."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (g) of Code Section 43-40-9, relating to nonresident licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (g) to read as follows:
"(c) In order to be licensed in this state, nonresidents who are licensed in another state must meet any requirements established by the commission, which may include:
(1) Show satisfactory proof of current licensure in the applicant's state of residence; (2) Pay any required fees; (3) Sign a statement which states that the applicant has read this chapter and its rules and regulations and agrees to abide by its provisions in all brokerage activity in this state; (4) Affiliate with a resident or nonresident broker if the applicant is an individual community association manager, salesperson, or associate broker. If a nonresident licensee terminates the affiliation with a broker licensed by the commission, the license of such nonresident shall automatically be terminated unless such nonresident places the license on inactive status or affiliates with another broker licensed by the commission within 30 days. No license shall be issued to any member, officer, independent contractor, employee, or partner of a nonresident firm until said firm qualifies for a broker's license. A nonresident

376______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
corporation or limited liability company must obtain from the proper agency and maintain a certificate of authority to transact business in this state; (5) Provide any documentation required by the commission of the applicant's licensure in any other state and copies of the records of any disciplinary actions taken against the applicant's license in that or other states. The imposition of a disciplinary action by any other lawful licensing authority may be grounds for denial of license to a nonresident or for suspension or revocation of a license issued to a nonresident; (6) File with the commission a designation in writing that appoints the real estate commissioner to act as the licensee's agent, upon whom all judicial and other process or legal notices directed to such licensee may be served. Service upon the real estate commissioner shall be equivalent to personal service upon the licensee.