Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.
CRIMES - DEPOSIT ACCOUNT FRAUD; MAXIMUM CHARGES.
No. 196 (Senate Bill No. 104).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to deposit account fraud, so as to increase the maximum service charge; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________479
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-9-20 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to deposit account fraud, is amended by striking subsection (j) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(j) For purposes of this Code section, no service charge or bad instrument charge shall exceed $30.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the instrument, whichever is greater, except that the holder of the instrument may also charge the maker an additional fee in an amount equal to that charged to the holder by the bank or financial institution as a result of the instrument not being honored."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.
CONTRACTS - BAD CHECKS; DAMAGES.
No. 197 (Senate Bill No. 105).
AN ACT