Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 416_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
renewal of drivers' licenses, so as to provide for other information to be included in an application for a driver's license; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 19-11-3, relating to definitions related to child support recovery, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) 'Court order for child support' means any order for child support issued by a court or administrative or quasi-judicial entity of this state or another state, including an order in a criminal proceeding which results in the payment of child support as a condition of probation or otherwise. Such order shall be deemed to be a IV-D order for purposes of this article when either party to the order submits a copy of the order for support and a signed application to the department for IV-D services, when the right to child support has been assigned to the department pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11 -6, or upon registration of a foreign order pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-11-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, and inserting in its place the following: