Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 35-3-35, relating to disclosure of criminal records to public agencies or political subdivisions by the Georgia Crime Information Center, by striking subparagraph (a)( 1)(B) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by Code Section 35-3-34.1 or other law; and".

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________841
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 35-3-34.1 to read as follows:
"35-3-34.1.
Where an offender has been exonerated and discharged without court adjudication of guilt pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, the center is authorized to provide the first offender's record of arrests, charges, or sentences if:
(1) The offender was exonerated and discharged without a court adjudication of guilt on or after July 1, 2004; and either (2) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a public school, private school, child welfare agency, or a person or entity that provides day care for minor children or after school care for minor children and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of child molestation, sexual battery, enticing a child for indecent purposes, sexual exploitation of a child, pimping, pandering, or incest; (3) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a nursing home, personal care home, or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section 30-5-8; or (4) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or mentally retarded as defined in Code Section 37-4-2, and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or pandering."