Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to limitations regarding local sales and use taxes, and inserting in their place new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state, however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 percent limitation:
(1) A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution; (2) Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; provided, however, that the exception provided for under this paragraph shall only apply in a county in which a tax is being imposed under subparagraph (a)(l)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 solely for the purpose or purposes of a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a water and sewer capital

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________687
outlay project or projects, or a combination of such projects and such exception shall apply only during the period the tax under said subparagraph (a)(l)(D) is in effect. If the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be imposed, (c) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section applies, the tax imposed under subparagraph (a)(l)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111 shall not apply to: (1) The furnishing for value to the public of any room or