Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level. Up to 15 percent of funds designated for additional days of instruction may be spent for transportation costs incurred for transporting students who are attending the additional classes funded by these designated funds."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-2-491 to read as follows:
"20-2-491.
(a) When a sales tax for educational purposes is imposed for capital outlay projects as provided in Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 and such tax generates or is reasonably anticipated to generate annualized proceeds of $5 million per year or more, the expenditure of tax proceeds shall be subject to an ongoing performance audit or performance review as provided in this Code section; but this Code section shall not apply if such tax generates annualized proceeds below $5 million. (b) Each local board of education expending tax proceeds for capital outlay projects shall provide for a continuing performance audit or performance review of the expenditure of such funds. The local board of education shall contract with an outside auditor, consultant, or other provider for such performance audit or performance review. The performance audit or performance review contract shall:
(1) Include a goal of ensuring to the maximum extent possible that the tax funds are expended efficiently and economically, so as to secure to the expending school district the maximum possible benefit from the tax dollars collected; (2) Provide for the issuance of periodic public reports, not less often than once annually, with respect to the extent to which expenditures are meeting the goal specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and (3) Provide for the issuance of periodic public recommendations, not less often than once annually, for improvements in meeting the goal specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (c) The auditor, consultant, or other provider to carry out the performance audit or performance review shall be selected through a public request for proposals process. The cost of the performance audit or performance review may be paid from the proceeds of the sales tax for educational purposes or any other available funds of the local school system.