Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] If any section, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, sentence, clause or phrase of this chapter is for any reason held to be invalid, unlawful, or unconstitutional, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this chapter or any part thereof."
SECTION 2. Chapter 11 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cigar and cigarette taxes, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-11-8, relating to prohibition of sale of unstamped cigarettes, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell any cigarettes in this state when the cigarette container does not bear the tax stamps required by Code Section 48-11-3. (2) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell in this state any cigars or little cigars upon which the tax has not been paid under the alternate method of collecting the taxes provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or which do not bear tax stamps. (3) No person shall sell, offer for sale, or possess with intent to sell cigarettes as prohibited by Code Section 10-13A-5. (b) Each distributor at the location for which his or her license is issued and in the manner specified by the commissioner shall affix the stamps required by this Code section to each individual package of cigarettes sold or distributed by him or her, except as prohibited by Code Section 10-13A-5. Each distributor shall comply with the commissioner's regulations for the payment of the tax on cigars as provided in Code Section 48-11-3 or shall affix to each container of cigars sold by him or her or from which he or she sells cigars the stamps required by this chapter.