Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________371
appraise in federally related transactions. The board shall also create a classification of appraiser to appraise in nonfederally related transactions and for which applicants need only to meet education standards established by the board through its rules and regulations."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (g), (h), and (i) of Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows:
"(g) Whenever the board initiates an investigation as provided in Code Section 43-39A-22 to determine whether an appraiser has violated any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter and such appraiser:
(1) Surrendered or surrenders an appraiser classification to the board; (2) Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to meet education requirements provided by law; or (3) Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to pay any required fees, the board may issue an order revoking such appraiser's classification. The order will be effective ten days after the order is served on the appraiser unless the appraiser makes a written request for a hearing before the board, in which event the board will file a notice of hearing in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act. 1 Service shall be accomplished as provided for in Code Section 43-39A-21. If such surrender or lapsing occurs after the board has filed a notice of hearing alleging that such appraiser has violated any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter but before the board enters a final order in the matter, then upon submission of a new application by such person the matters asserted in the notice of hearing shall be deemed admitted and may be used by the board as grounds for refusal of a new appraiser classification to such person, (h) Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has sanctioned any license or classification of an applicant for any appraiser classification or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or classification to lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country after that occupational licensing body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's licensure or classification, such sanction, lapsing, or surrender in