Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to the commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner, shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package of cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco under the alternate method when the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and has been destroyed or shipped out of the state."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-17, relating to status of unpaid tax as a lien, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-17 to read as follows:
"48-11-17. The amount of any unpaid tax shall be a lien against the property of any distributor or dealer who sells cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco without collecting the tax and against the property of any person using or

700______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
consuming cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco without proper stamps affixed to the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or without the tax paid on the cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco as otherwise provided in this chapter. The commissioner or the commissioner's authorized agents are authorized to seize the property of a delinquent distributor, dealer, or taxpayer and sell it as provided by law to satisfy the claim for taxes due under this chapter; or the commissioner may record the commissioner's lien specifying and describing the property against which the lien is effective, and the lien shall be good as against any other person until the claim for taxes is satisfied."
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-18, relating to hearings by the commissioner, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: