Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In the event that the retail price changes by 25 percent or more within a semiannual period, the commissioner shall issue a revised prepaid state tax rate for the remainder of that period."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 48-9-16, relating to penalties, and inserting in their place new subsections (b) and (d), respectively, to read as follows:
"(b) When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 or 48-9-14, the distributor shall be subject to a penalty to 10 percent of the amount of unpaid taxes due." "(d) When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 or 48-9-14, the distributor shall pay interest on the unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the tax became due until paid."