Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] An established bank or trust company located in such county shall maintain a minimum capital stock of $2 million or such greater amount as the department may require based on a proportion of capital to total assets. (c) A bank or trust company existing on July 1, 1989, with a capital stock of less than that required by subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not be required to increase its capital stock above the amount outstanding on July 1, 1989, except as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate, merger or consolidation across state

846_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
lines, and required provisions of the merger plan, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Upon compliance with the requirements of this part and other applicable laws and regulations, including any branching and minimum age laws and regulations, one or more banks or trust companies may merge or consolidate, provided that an institution exercising trust powers alone may merge or consolidate only with another such trust company."