Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $2,500.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of Code section but not including Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14, relating to the second motor fuel tax, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: