Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] A registration that has been voluntarily cancelled may be reinstated upon payment of all accrued ad valorem taxes and license fees, if any."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for registration and heavy vehicle tax, by striking subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d)( 1) As used in this subsection, for the purpose of issuing or renewing motor vehicle registration, the term 'satisfactory proof means:
(A) Any type of proof that is satisfactory or sufficient proof of the owner's insurance coverage under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10;

262_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
(B) Information obtained from the records or data base of the department regarding the owner's insurance coverage which information is derived from notice provided to the department pursuant to Code Section 40-5-71; or (C) Such other type of proof of the owner's insurance coverage as may be approved for purposes of this Code section by rule or regulation of the department. (2) No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle unless the tag agent receives satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle is subject to a policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 or an approved self-insurance plan and, in the case of a private passenger vehicle, that such coverage was initially issued for a minimum term of six months; provided, however, that the owner's inability to register or renew the registration of any motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said vehicle."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-137, relating to notification of coverage termination, and inserting a new Code Section 40-2-137 to read as follows:
"40-2-137.