Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________357
however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; by or pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter; by or pursuant to Article 2A of this chapter; or by or pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(l) As used in this subsection, the term 'estimated tax liability1 means a dealer's tax liability, adjusted to account for any subsequent change in the state sales and use tax rate, based on the dealer's average monthly payments for the last fiscal year. (2) If the estimated tax liability of a dealer for any taxable period exceeds $2,500.00, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer unless during the previous fiscal year the dealer's monthly payments exceeded $2,500.00 per month for three consecutive months or more nor shall this subsection apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14. No local sales taxes shall be included in determining any estimated tax liability."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: