Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] For purposes of this subsection, an emergency order is valid only if the order is authorized to be issued under this Code section and rules and regulations relating thereto, (e) The powers provided by this Code section are cumulative of all other powers of the department, board, and commissioner."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-8-81, relating to definitions related to reporting abuse or exploitation of residents in long-term care facilities, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, personal care home, or community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."