Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 428______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.
REVENUE - ESTIMATED INCOME TAX; UNDERPAYMENTS.
No. 182 (House Bill No. 468).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-7-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to failure to pay estimated income tax, so as to change the method of calculating underpayment amounts; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAE ASSEMBEY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-7-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to failure to pay estimated income tax, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Amount of underpayment. For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, the amount of the underpayment shall be the lesser of the excess of paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of this subsection over paragraph (3) of this subsection when those paragraphs are as follows:
(1) The amount of the installment required to be paid if the estimated tax were equal to 70 percent (66 2/3 percent in the case of individuals referred to in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-115, relating to income from farming and fishing) of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year or, if no return was filed, 70 percent (66 2/3 percent in the case of individuals referred to in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-115, relating to income from fanning and fishing) of the tax for the year; (2) The amount of the installment required to be paid if the estimated tax were equal to 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the preceding taxable year, as long as the preceding taxable year was a taxable year of 12 months, and a tax return was filed for such preceding taxable year; and (3) Any amount of the installment paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________429
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003.