Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-262. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $284.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."
SECTION 8. It is the intent of the General Assembly that compensation benefits shall not be suspended under subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-200 as enacted by this Act without first obtaining an order from the Board of Workers' Compensation authorizing such suspension of benefits.