Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 794______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
AGRICULTURE - HONEYBEE COLONIES; INSPECTION.
No. 348 (House Bill No. 293).
AN ACT
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 14 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to honeybees, so as to change certain provisions relating to inspection of colonies and duty to register as colony owner; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 14 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to honeybees, is amended by striking Code Section 2-14-43, relating to inspection of colonies and duty to register as colony owner, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"2-14-43. The Commissioner may require the registration and inspection of honeybee colonies as needed. Such inspections shall be made for the primary purpose of combating the spread of bee diseases, Africanized bees, or any other threat to honeybees in this state. All persons subject to this article shall be provided a reasonable opportunity to assist the inspectors in the inspection of such colonies."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2003.
WILLS - ORAL TRUST AGREEMENTS.
No. 351 (House Bill No. 367).
AN ACT