Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________819
SECTION 1. Chapter 88 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to enterprise zones, is amended by striking Code Section 36-88-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-88-3 to read as follows:
"36-88-3.
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Ad valorem tax' means property taxes levied for state, county, or municipal operating purposes but does not include property taxes imposed by school districts or property taxes imposed for general obligation debt. (2) 'Business enterprise' means any business engaged primarily in retail, manufacturing, warehousing and distribution, processing, telecommunications, tourism, research and development industries, new residential construction, and residential rehabilitation. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Community Affairs. (4) 'Enterprise zone' means the geographic area designated pursuant to Code Section 36-88-5. (5) 'Full-time job equivalent' means a job or jobs with no predetermined end date, with a regular work week of 30 hours or more, and with the same benefits provided to similar employees.