Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] However, in order to provide for contingencies, efficiency, and flexibility, the commission may agree by contract or grant agreement with county and independent school systems that income earned during grant administration on a direct appropriation of state funds to the commission for public school capital outlay will be applied to the capital outlay purposes of the appropriation. Otherwise, the interest on direct appropriations to the commission shall be deposited into the treasury."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (11) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5, relating to the purpose, powers, and duties of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (11) to read as follows:
"(11) Subject to any agreement with bondholders, to invest moneys of the authority not required for immediate use to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the proceeds from the sale of any bonds and any moneys held in reserve funds, in obligations which shall be limited to the following:
(A) Bonds or other obligations of the state or bonds or other obligations, the principal and interest of which are guaranteed by the state; (B) Bonds or other obligations of the United States or of subsidiary corporations of the United States government fully guaranteed by such government; (C) Obligations of agencies of the United States government and its subsidiary corporations and instrumentalities or entities sanctioned or authorized by the United States government including, but not limited to, the Federal Land Bank, the Federal Home Loan Bank, the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank, Farm Credit Banks regulated by the Farm Credit Administration, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Bank for Cooperatives; (D) Bonds or other obligations issued by any public housing agency or municipality in the United States, which bonds or obligations are fully

_________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________361
secured as to the payment of both principal and interest by a pledge of annual contributions under an annual contributions contract or contracts with the United States government, or project notes issued by any public housing agency, urban renewal agency, or municipality in the United States and fully secured as to payment of both principal and interest by a requisition, loan, or payment agreement with the United States government; (E) Certificates of deposit of national or state banks or federal savings and loan associations located within the state which have deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any Georgia deposit insurance corporation and certificates of deposit of state building and loan associations located within the state which have deposits insured by any Georgia deposit insurance