Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-10-14, relating to issuance of a new certificate of birth following adoption and legitimation or paternity determination, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-10-14.
(a) The state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for a person born in this state when the state registrar receives the following:
(1) A report of adoption as provided in Code Section 31-10-13 or a report of adoption prepared and filed in accordance with the laws of another state or foreign country, or a certified copy of the decree of adoption, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of birth. A new certificate of birth shall not be established if the court decreeing the adoption directs that a new birth certificate not be issued; or (2) A request that a new certificate be established as prescribed by regulation and such evidence as required by regulation proving that such person has been legitimated, or that a court of competent jurisdiction has determined the paternity of such a person, or that both parents married to each other have

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________515
acknowledged the paternity of such person and request that the surname be changed to that of the father. (b) When a new certificate of birth is established pursuant to this Code section for a person born in this state, the date of birth contained on the original certificate shall be shown. The true place of birth shall be shown if the adoptee is the natural child of the spouse of the adoptive parent in the case of step-parent adoptions. The true place of birth shall be shown for all legitimations. For full adoptions, where neither parent is the natural parent of the adoptee, the place of birth shall be, at the election of the adoptive parents, either the true place of birth of the adoptee or the residence of the adoptive parents at the time of the adoptee's birth. The place of birth indicated must be located in Georgia. (c) Upon receipt of a report of an amended decree of adoption, the certificate of birth shall be amended as provided by regulation.