Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Failure of the department to act within this 30 day period shall constitute approval. If the plat is recommended for rejection, the reasons for rejection and requirements for approval shall be given the commission in writing; such rejection shall be binding on the planning commission unless the planning commission, by official action recorded in its minutes, overrules such department action."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-152, relating to the department's recommendation as to approval or rejection of plats submitted by the proprietor of a subdivision, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-6-152.
The proprietor of a subdivision to be developed within a county or municipality which has not created a planning commission shall submit three copi es of the plat to the department if such a proposed subdivision includes or abuts on any part of the state highway system or where the proposed subdivision requires access to the state highway system. The department, within 30 days of receipt of the plan, shall approve or reject it, with written reasons for such rejection and requirements for approval, and note such action on the copy to be returned to the proprietor as well as on the copy to be returned to the county or municipal governing authority

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________615
concerned. Such rejection shall be binding on the county or municipality concerned unless the county or municipal governing authority concerned, by official action recorded in its minutes, overrules such department action. Failure of the department to act within the 30 day period provided in this Code section shall constitute approval."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-153, relating to the factors that must be considered by the department in making recommendations for approving or rejecting plats, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: