Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAE ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to postsecondary scholarships, loans, and grants, is amended by striking Code Section 20-3-234, relating to the board of commissioners of the Georgia Student Finance Commission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-3-234 to read as follows:
"20-3-234. (a) Functions and composition of board of commissioners.
(1) The commission shall be governed and all of its powers, duties, and functions shall be exercised by a board of commissioners. The board of commissioners shall be composed of the following public commissioners, to be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the Senate: one public commissioner from each congressional district of the state who is and who remains during the term of his or her appointment a resident of the district being represented. The executive director of the commission, or president, if designated by such title by the board of commissioners, shall be an ex officio member of the board of commissioners. Neither the Governor nor any state official not designated in this paragraph shall be appointed as a commissioner. All public commissioner appointments made by the Governor when the Senate is not in session shall be effective ad interim. (2) The board of commissioners provided for by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be the successor to and a continuation of, without interruption, the board of commissioners of the previously existing Georgia State Scholarship Commission. The board of commissioners of the previously

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION_________159
existing Georgia State Scholarship Commission, excepting the chairperson of the board of regents, who shall not be a member of the board of commissioners, shall be the board of commissioners created by subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-233; and each public commissioner shall continue to serve for the term of office to which he or she was appointed. Upon expiration of his or her respective term or in the event of a vacancy, his or her successor shall be appointed, or appointments to fill vacancies occurring shall be made, by executive order of the Governor as provided for in this Code section. (b) Qualifications and terms ofpublic commissioners.