Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] No. 62 (Senate Bill No. 117).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sheriffs, so as to provide that engaging in specified businesses shall be a violation of a sheriffs oath of office; to provide a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAE ASSEMBEY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sheriffs, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 15-16-4.1 to read as follows:
"15-16-4.1. Without limiting the generality of the oath set out in Code Section 15-16-4, it shall be a violation of a sheriffs oath of office for any sheriff to engage either directly or indirectly in a private security, private investigation, bail bonding, or wrecker towing business in the county in which the sheriff has jurisdiction. As used in this Code section, 'engaging indirectly' in such a business shall include the engagement in a prohibited business by the spouse or an unemancipated child of a sheriff."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29, 2003.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________321
DOMESTIC RELATIONS - FAMILY VIOLENCE AND STALKING PROTECTIVE ORDER REGISTRY.
No. 63 (Senate Bill No. 123).
AN ACT