Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to business corporations, is amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 14-2-141, relating to notice, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (h) and (i) to read as follows:
"(h) Without limiting the manner by which notice otherwise may be given effectively under this chapter:
(1) Any notice by a corporation under any provision of this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws to record or beneficial holders of its shares shall be effective if given by a single written notice to two or more such holders who share an address if consented to by those holders. Any such consent shall be revocable by a holder by written notice to the corporation. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any such consent shall be in writing and signed by each record or beneficial holder with respect to which such single written notice is to be effective.

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) Any record or beneficial holder of shares of any class or series which are either listed on a national securities exchange or held of record by more than 500 shareholders who fails to object in writing to the corporation, within 60 days of having been given written notice by the corporation of its intention to send the single notice permitted under paragraph (1) of this subsection to such holders, shall be deemed to have consented to receiving such single written notice. (i) If this chapter prescribes notice requirements for particular circumstances, those requirements govern. If articles of incorporation or bylaws prescribe notice requirements, not inconsistent with this Code section or other provisions of this chapter, those requirements govern."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 14-2-601, relating to authorized shares, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (h) and (i) to read as follows: