Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________519
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (28) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (4) and (28) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same." "(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, from which all electors vote at one polling place."