Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(a) If the board, after an application in proper form has been filed with it, accompanied by the proper fee, shall refuse to issue an appraiser classification to such applicant, the board shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such applicant in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the board."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39A-18, relating to penalties for violations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-18 to read as follows:
"43-39A-18.
(a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever an appraiser, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever an appraiser, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, those listed in this Code section; the board shall have the power to take any one or more of the following actions:
(1) Refuse to grant or renew a classification to an applicant; (2) Administer a reprimand; (3) Suspend any classification or approval for a definite period of time or for an indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be attached to the restoration of the classification or approval; (4) Revoke any classification or approval;

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________373
(5) Revoke any classification issued to an appraiser and simultaneously issue such appraiser a classification with more restricted authority to conduct appraisals; (6) Impose on an appraiser, applicant, school approval, or instructor approval monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the board for administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the board in conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; (7) Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may agree; (8) Require completion of a course of study in real estate appraisal or instruction; or (9) Limit or restrict any classification or approval as the board deems necessary for the protection of the public, (b) Appraisers shall not engage in the following unfair trade