Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Authorized personnel empowered to make arrests pursuant to this Code section shall be empowered to carry firearms as authorized by the state fire marshal in the performance of their duties. It shall be unlawful for any person to resist an arrest authorized by this Code section or to interfere in any manner, including abetting or assisting such

332______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
resistance or interference, with personnel employed by the state fire marshal in the duties imposed upon such personnel by law."
SECTION 2. Code Section 35-8-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of peace officer certification requirements generally, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Peace officers commencing any employment or service on any terms with the Department of Public Safety, counties, municipalities, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the Department ofNatural Resources, the Department ofRevenue, Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Unit, the Secretary of State's investigative section, the Office of the Commissioner of Insurance and Safety Fire Commissioner, or a railroad after July 1, 1975, are required to comply with the certification provisions of this chapter. Peace officers commencing such employment or service prior to July 1, 1975, and whose employment continues on July 1, 1975, are exempt and excused from compliance with the certification provisions of this chapter except as provided in this Code section so long as the registration provided for in subsections (d) and (e) of this Code section remains in effect. Any peace officer otherwise exempt from the certification provisions of this chapter must meet the qualifications and requirements specified in paragraphs (2), (4), (5), and (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-8-8."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29, 2003.
WILLS - ADMINISTRATION; MISSING PERSONS.
No. 71 (House Bill No. 32).