Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In lieu of bond a lender may provide the department with an audited financial statement covering the most recent fiscal year preceding the date of the application or registration and such other financial data as the department may require that disclose that the applicant or registrant has a bona fide and verifiable tangible net worth of $250,000.00 or such greater amount as the department may reasonably require, which net worth must be continuously maintained as a condition of licensure or registration."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to investigation of applicant and its officers, audit, education, experience, and other requirements relative to licensees and registrants, and inserting in its place the following:
"(h) The department may deny or revoke a license or otherwise restrict a license if it finds that the applicant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more or person who directs the company's affairs or who establishes policy of the applicant has been in one or more of these roles at a mortgage lender, broker, or registrant whose license has been denied, revoked, or suspended within three years of the date of the application."