Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________559
permit, registration, or commission issued by the department pursuant to the provisions of the law cited in this subsection."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-7-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(A) Reserved;".
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-2.2, relating to determination that patients or residents in an institution are in danger, relocation of patients or residents, and suspension of admissions, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-2.2. (a)( 1) The commissioner may order the emergency relocation of patients or residents from an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (16) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20, or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when the commissioner has determined that the patients or residents are subject to an imminent and substantial danger. (2) When an order is issued under this subsection, the commissioner shall provide for: (A) Notice to the patient or resident, his or her next of kin or guardian, and his or her physician of the emergency relocation and the reasons therefor; (B) Relocation to the nearest appropriate institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program; and (C) Other protection designed to ensure the welfare and, when possible, the desires of the patient or resident. (b)( 1) The commissioner may order the emergency placement of a monitor in an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (16) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20, or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when one or more of the following conditions are present: (A) The institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program is operating without a permit or a license; (B) The department has denied application for a permit or a license or has initiated action to revoke the existing permit or license of the institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program; (C) The institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program is closing or plans to close and adequate arrangements for relocation of the patients or residents have not been made at least 30 days before the date of closure; or