Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(1) Any law enforcement officer for official law enforcement investigations or for identifying the registrant of a motor vehicle for purposes of use of a traffic-control signal monitoring device pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 40-6-20, as certified by the commanding officer of the law enforcement agency making such request;"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-20, relating to obedience to traffic-control devices requirements, presumptions, and enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-20.
(a) The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor, except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code section. (b) No provisions of this chapter which require official traffic-control devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device was not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular Code section does not state that official traffic-control devices are required, such Code section shall be effective even though no devices are erected or in place. (c) Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. (d) Any official traffic-control device placed pursuant to this chapter and purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence. (e) The disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of a violation of law, without requiring proof of who and by what authority such sign or device has been erected.

___________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________599