Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (12) 'Reencoder' means an electronic device that places encoded information from the magnetic strip or stripe of a payment card onto the magnetic strip or stripe of a different payment card. (13) 'Scanning device' means a scanner, reader, or any other electronic device that is used to access, read, scan, obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently, information encoded on the magnetic strip or stripe of a payment card."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Sections 10-15-3 and 10-15-4, relating to the penalty for violation of Code Section 10-15-2, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"10-15-3.
(a) A merchant who accepts a payment card for the transaction of business shall not print more than five digits of the payment card's account number or print the payment card's expiration date on a receipt provided to the cardholder. This subsection applies only to receipts described in subsection (b) of this Code section and does not apply to a transaction in which the sole means of recording the payment card's account number or expiration date is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the payment card.
(b)(l) Effective July 1, 2004, subsection (a) of this Code section applies to receipts that are electronically transferred by a payment card processor and printed using a cash register or other machine or device that is first used on or after July 1,2004. (2) Effective July 1, 2006, subsection (a) of this Code section applies to all receipts that are electronically transferred by a payment card processor and printed, including those printed using a cash register or other machine or device that is first used before July 1, 2004.

342______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
10-15-4.