Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Approved May 31,2003.
EDUCATION - TEACHERS; FORFEITED SICK AND PERSONAL LEAVE.
No. 167 (House Bill No. 25).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick and personal leave for teachers and other personnel, so as to provide for restoration of certain forfeited sick and personal leave after return to service for two consecutive years; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________407
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick and personal leave for teachers and other personnel, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)( 1) Any unused sick and personal leave accumulated by personnel pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be credited to such personnel and shall be transferred when there is a change in the employment of such personnel from one local board of education to another or from a local board of education to an unclassified position in the Department of Education, but no local board of education shall be required to transfer funds to another, nor shall the State Board of Education provide funds to a local unit of administration beyond those authorized by subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182 to finance the potential or actual cost incurred by a local unit of administration through the employment of personnel transferring accumulated unused sick and personal leave. Any accumulated unused sick and personal leave credited to personnel shall be forfeited if such personnel withdraw from service for a period of 12 or more consecutive months, unless the withdrawal from service is for educational leave to seek a higher level or different field of certification and provided that the withdrawal from service for this purpose is for no longer than 24 consecutive months. Any personnel who forfeit such accumulated sick and personal leave as required under this subsection shall be entitled to regain such accumulated sick and personal leave after such personnel have returned to service for a period of two consecutive years. (2) Any unused sick and personal leave accumulated by personnel employed by the Department of Education shall be credited to such personnel and shall be transferred when there is a change in the employment of such personnel from the Department of Education to a local board of education, but the State Board of Education shall not be required to provide funds to a local unit of administration beyond those authorized by subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182 to finance the potential or actual cost incurred by a local unit of administration through the employment of personnel transferring accumulated unused sick and personal leave as authorized in