Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(4) Such shares may have a preference on the payment of dividends and interest up to 2 percent over the dividend rate paid to members on regular shares and deposits or such higher rates as approved by the credit union members and the department. Any such preference shall be fixed at the time of issuance of the shares; (5) Such shares shall be subordinate to claims of depositors and other creditors in the event of liquidation of the credit union but shall rank ahead of the claims of regular shares."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-680, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-680. (a) As used in this article, the term or terms:
(1) 'Check' means any check, money order, or any other instrument, order, or device for the payment or transmission of money or monetary value, whether or not it is a negotiable instrument under the terms of Article 3 of Title 11, relating to negotiable instruments. The term does not include a credit card

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________847
voucher, letter of credit, or any other instrument that is redeemable by the issuer in goods or services. (2) 'Licensee' means a person duly licensed by the department pursuant to this article. (3) 'Monetary value' means a medium of exchange whether or not redeemable in money. (4) 'Money transmission' means engaging in the business of receiving money for transmission or transmitting money within the United States or to locations abroad by any and all means including, but not limited to, an order, wire, facsimile, or electronic transfer. (5) 'Sale' and 'selling' mean the passing of title from the seller or his or her agent to a holder or remitter for a price or an agreement to transfer money or monetary value for a price, (b) Other statutory definitions applying to this article are: (1) 'Delivery' as defined in paragraph (14) of Code Section 11-1-201. (2) 'Issue' as defined in paragraph (a) of Code Section 11-3-105. (3) 'Sale of checks' or 'issuance of checks' shall include money transmission. (4) 'Signed' as defined in paragraph (39) of Code Section 11-1-201."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-681, relating to license required, and inserting in its place the following: