Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The stamps may be affixed or the tax under the alternate method may be paid by a distributor at any time before the cigars or cigarettes are transferred out of his or her possession."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-9, relating to the seizure of cigarettes as contraband, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

838______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
"(a)(l) Any cigars or cigarettes found at any place in this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter and any cigarettes seized pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 10-13A-8 are declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the commissioner, his or her agents or employees, or any peace officer of this state when directed by the commissioner to do so."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-11-23.1, relating to additional requirements on the sale of cigarettes, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: