Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate personnel evaluation instruments. These programs shall also focus on improving the skills of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement. Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-204, relating to paraprofessionals and aides, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-204 to read as follows:
"20-2-204.
fa) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'ParaprofessionaF is defined as a person who may have less than professional-level certification, who relates in role and function to a professional and does a portion of the professional's job or tasks under the supervision of the professional, and whose decision-making authority is limited and regulated by the professional. Such a paraprofessional shall possess the minimum of a high school diploma or a general educational development (GED) diploma. If assigned to positions governed by federal regulations, the paraprofessional must meet specified federal hiring requirements. (2) 'Permitted personnel' is defined as persons who may not qualify for professional certificates, including retired teachers, but who function in the educational programs in the same manner as certificated personnel. Such personnel qualify for their positions on the basis of experience rather than formal education.