Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Any bank not otherwise doing a lawful banking business in this state may operate automated teller machines throughout this state, provided such automated teller machines are unstaffed and not combined with a staffed facility. These machines may be operated individually by any bank or jointly on a cost-sharing basis by two or more banks or other financial institutions;".
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9) of subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-652, relating to joint, minor, and trust shares and deposits and preferred capital base shares, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(4) Such shares may have a preference on the payment of dividends and interest up to 2 percent over the dividend rate paid to members on regular shares and deposits or such higher rates as approved by the credit union members and the department. Any such preference shall be fixed at the time of issuance of the shares; (5) Such shares shall be subordinate to claims of depositors and other creditors in the event of liquidation of the credit union but shall rank ahead of the claims of regular shares."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-680, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-680. (a) As used in this article, the term or terms: