Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 166______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
or things than those proceedings, conditions, and things which are specified or required by this part. Upon the approval of a resolution of the authority authorizing the sale of its bonds or notes, such bonds or notes may be sold in such manner, either at public or private sale, and for such price as the authority shall determine to be in the best interests of the authority and to effectuate best its purposes under this subpart."
SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-3-374, relating to service cancelable loans, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-3-374 to read as follows:
"20-3-374.
(a) The authority shall maintain a service cancelable loan fund to which shall be credited:
(1) State funds appropriated for use by the authority for service cancelable loan purposes; (2) Unrestricted moneys received by gift or otherwise and other moneys available for and determined by the authority to be available for the purposes of the fund; and (3) Outstanding educational loans held by the authority under this subpart as to which the borrower has a right to repay in cash or cancel the obligation for cash repayment through service in designated files. (b) State funds appropriated for service cancelable loans shall be used by the authority to the greatest extent possible for the purposes designated in this subpart in accordance with the following:
(1) PARAMEDICAL AND OTHER MEDICAL RELATED PROFESSIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL FIELDS OF STUDY.
(A) The authority is authorized to make service cancelable educational loans to residents of Georgia enrolled in paramedical and other medical related professional and educational fields of study, including selected degree programs in gerontology and geriatrics. A student enrolled in a program leading to the degree of doctor of medicine shall not qualify for a loan under this paragraph. The authority shall, from time to time, by regulation designate the subfields of study that qualify for service cancelable loans under this paragraph. In determining the qualified subfields, the authority shall give preference to those subfields in which the State of Georgia is experiencing a shortage of trained personnel. Loans made under this paragraph need not be limited to students attending a school located within the state. However, any and all loans made under this paragraph shall be conditioned upon the student agreeing that the loan shall be repaid by the student either:
(i) Practicing in the designated qualified field in a geographical area in the State of Georgia approved by the authority.