Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 p.m. on the day before the election."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________531
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service with the electors list, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cause at his or her discretion the official list of electors to be compared to the change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service through its licensees periodically for the purpose of identifying those electors whose addresses have changed."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating to inactive list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: