Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-26, relating to requirements for ticket brokers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-4B-26.
In order to engage in the practice or business of a ticket broker a person shall be required to:
(1) Apply to the commission for a ticket broker's license on a form designated by the commission, pay an annual license fee of $500.00, and renew the license annually; (2) Pay any local tax required by a local government; and (3) Register for sales and use tax purposes pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-28, relating to ticket sales, disclosure requirements, restrictions, and refunds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-4B-28.
(a) The ticket broker shall be required to: (1) Disclose the terms of the purchaser's right to cancel the purchase of a ticket from a ticket broker; (2) Disclose to the purchaser the refund policy of the ticket broker should an athletic contest or entertainment event be canceled; and (3) Disclose to the purchaser in writing the difference between the face value of the ticket and the amount which the ticket broker is charging for such ticket. (b)(l) A ticket broker shall be prohibited from employing any agent or employee for the purpose of making future purchases of tickets from the owner, operator, lessee, or tenant of the property on which an athletic contest or entertainment event is to be held. (2) Each ticket broker, including any affiliated group of ticket brokers, shall be prohibited from acquiring and reselling in excess of 1 percent of the total tickets allocated for any contest or event. (3) Unless otherwise provided in a written agreement between a ticket broker and the purchaser, a ticket broker shall be required to refund any payment received for the purchase of a ticket under this article if the purchaser returns the ticket and requests a cancellation of the sale thereof within 36 hours from the time of purchase of the ticket and if such return is made more than 72 hours preceding the athletic contest or entertainment event.

792______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
(4) A ticket broker shall be required to refund any payment received for the purchase of a ticket under this article if the athletic contest or entertainment event is canceled and not rescheduled. (5) If a ticket broker guarantees in writing delivery of a ticket or tickets to an athletic contest or entertainment event as provided under this article to a purchaser and fails to complete such delivery, the ticket broker shall be required to provide within 15 days a full refund of any amount paid by the purchaser and, in addition, shall pay the purchaser a refund fee of three times the amount paid by the purchaser