Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, "The Retail Installment and Home Solicitation Sales Act," is amended by striking Code

810______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
Section 10-1-7, relating to delinquency charges and other charges and fees, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"10-1-7. (a) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for payment by the buyer of a delinquency charge on any installment which is not paid within ten days from the date the payment is due. The charge may not exceed $18.00. A delinquent charge shall not be collected more than once for the same default. A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees, if referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the retail seller, and for the payment of court costs. (b) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide that if the buyer submits to the retail seller as payment for an unpaid balance, or portion thereof, in that account or pursuant to that contract, a check, draft, or order for the payment of money on any bank or other depository, which check, draft, or order is not honored by the drawee, then a delinquency charge as specified in subsection (a) of this Code section may be charged; and a bad instrument fee not to exceed the amount specified in subsection (j) of Code