Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such electronically transmitted signatures shall be valid as signatures on the voter'registration application and shall be treated in all respects as a manually written original signature and shall be recognized as such in any matter concerning the voter registration application."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to official list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

530______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
"(g) The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct shall include only the elector's name, address, ZIP code, date of birth, voter identification number, a designation of whether the elector registered for the first time in this state by mail and is required to comply with Code Sections 21-2-220 and 21-2-417, congressional district, state Senate district, state House district, county commission district, if any, county or independent board of education district, if any, and municipal governing authority district designations, if any, and such other voting districts, if any. The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot, has been challenged, or has been sent mail by the registrars which has been returned marked undeliverable. No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: