Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (b) Records required to be made, kept, and reserved pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section may be maintained in a photographic, electronic, or other similar form. (c) Records required to be made, kept, and reserved pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section may be maintained at a location outside the state so long as such records are made accessible to the commissioner within ten days of the date of a written notice by the commissioner to the licensee."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by adding following Code Section 7-1-689, relating to denial, suspension, and revocation of license or designation of agent, a new Code Section 7-1-689.1 to read as follows:
"7-1-689.1.
(a) Whenever it shall appear to the department that any person required to be licensed or registered under this article has violated any law of this state or any order or regulation of the department or is operating without a required license, the department may issue an initial written order requiring such person to cease and desist immediately from such unauthorized practices. Such cease and desist order shall be final 20 days after it is issued unless the person to whom it is issued makes a written request for a hearing within such 20 day period. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' A cease and desist order issued to an unlicensed person that orders such person to cease doing business without the appropriate license shall be final 30 days from the date of issuance and there shall be no opportunity for an administrative hearing. If the proper license or evidence of exemption for the time period cited in the order is obtained within the 30 day period, the order shall be rescinded by the department. (b) Whenever a person required to be licensed under this article shall fail to comply with the terms of an order of the department which has been properly issued under the circumstances, the department may, through the Attorney General and upon notice of three days to such person, petition the principal court for an order directing such person to obey the order of the department within the period of time as shall be fixed by the court. Upon the filing of such petition the court shall allow a motion to show cause why it should not be granted. After a hearing upon the merits or after failure of such person to appear when ordered, the court shall grant the petition of the department upon a finding that the order of the department was properly issued.