Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to intangible taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-6-2, relating to exemptions, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-6-2. (a) The tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-1 shall not apply to:
(1) Any instrument or writing given to secure a debt; (2) Any deed of gift;

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________875
(3) Any deed, instrument, or other writing to which any of the following is a party: the United States; this state; any agency, board, commission, department, or political subdivision of either the United States or this state; any public authority; or any nonprofit public corporation; (4) Any lease of lands, tenements, standing timber, or other realty or any lease of any estate, interest, or usufruct in any lands, tenements, standing timber, or other realty; (5) Any transfer of real estate between a husband and wife in connection with a divorce case; (6) Any order for year's support awarding an interest in real property as provided in Code Section 53-5-11 ofthe Tre-1998 Probate Code,' ifapplicable, or Code Section 53-3-11 of the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998'; (7) Any deed issued in lieu of foreclosure if the deed issued in lieu of foreclosure is for a purchase money deed to secure debt that has been in existence and properly executed and recorded for a period of 12 months prior to the recording of the deed in lieu of foreclosure; (7.1) The deed from the debtor to the first transferee at a foreclosure sale; (8) Transfer of property which is acquired as provided in Code Sections 32-3-2 and 32-3-3; (9) Any deed of assent or distribution by an executor, administrator, guardian, trustee, or custodian; any deed or other instrument carrying out the exercise of a power of appointment; and any other instrument transferring real estate to or from a fiduciary; provided, however, that the exemption provided under this paragraph shall apply only if the transfer is without valuable consideration; (10) Any deed, instrument, or other writing which effects a division of real property among joint tenants or tenants in common if the transaction does not involve any consideration other than the division of the property; and