Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (g) The registrars shall note on their records and the electors list any elector who registers by mail for the first time in this state and does not provide the identification required by subsection (c) of this Code section."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (1) to Code Section 21-2-222, relating to designated voter registration agencies, to read as follows:
"(1) The Secretary of State shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to provide for the transmission of voter registration applications and signatures electronically from public assistance offices, offices which provide state funded programs primarily engaged in providing services to persons with disabilities, and recruitment offices of the armed forces of the United States located within this state. Such electronically transmitted signatures shall be valid as signatures on the voter'registration application and shall be treated in all respects as a manually written original signature and shall be recognized as such in any matter concerning the voter registration application."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to official list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

530______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________