Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________323
related thereto; to provide punishments for certain violations; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAE ASSEMBEY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to control of infectious or contagious diseases in livestock, is amended by striking Code Section 4-4-6, relating to notice and reporting required for certain diseases, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"4-4-6.
(a) Any person who knowingly introduces into this state any foreign animal disease or any animal disease, syndrome, chemical, poison, or toxin that may pose a substantial threat of harm to the animal industries in this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(b)(l) Any person who makes a clinical diagnosis or laboratory confirmation of or who reasonably suspects the presence or occurrence of any of the following diseases, syndromes, or conditions in animals shall report the same immediately to the state veterinarian or the United States Department of Agriculture area veterinarian in charge:
(A) African Horse Sickness; (B) African Swine Fever; (C) Avian Influenza; (D) Classical Swine Fever (Hog Cholera); (E) Contagious Bovine Pleuropneumonia (Mycoplasma mycoides mycoides)', (F) Contagious Ecthyma (Soremouth); (G) Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD, any type); (H) Heartwater (Cowdria ruminantium)', (I) Eumpy Skin Disease; (J) Newcastle Disease (Exotic); (K) Nipah Virus; (L) Peste des Petits Ruminants; (M) Plague (Yersiniapestis); (N) Rift Valley Fever; (O) Rinderpest; (P) Screwworm (Cochliomyia hominivorax, C. bezziana); (Q) Sheep Pox and Goat Pox; (R) Swine Vesicular Disease; (S) Vesicular or Ulcerative Conditions; (T) Vesicular Exanthema; or (U) Vesicular Stomatitis (VS, any type). (2) Any person who reasonably suspects the presence or occurrence of anyvesicular diseases, mucosal diseases, or abortion storms of unknown etiology in livestock; undiagnosed bovine central nervous system conditions; unusual

324______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________