Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In any case in which the defendant is accused of committing a serious violent felony, as defined by subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-6.1, the court shall consider, but shall not be required to set bail."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________157
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosures required of prosecuting attorney and defendant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the defendant at a time agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially oral, the prosecuting attorney shall reduce all relevant and material oral portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such portions no later than ten days prior to trial. Nothing in this Code section shall require the disclosure of any other material, note, or memorandum relating to the psychiatric or psychological treatment or therapy of any victim or witness."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-16-4, relating to disclosures required of prosecuting attorney and defendant, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) The defendant shall within ten days of timely compliance by the prosecuting attorney but no later than five days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the prosecuting attorney at a time agreed to by the parties or as ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the defendant intends to introduce in evidence in the defense's case-in-chief or rebuttal the results of the physical or mental examination or scientific test or experiment. If the report is oral or partially oral, the defendant shall reduce all relevant and material oral portions of such report to writing and shall serve opposing counsel with such portions no later than five days prior to trial. Nothing in this Code section shall require the disclosure of any other material, note, or memorandum relating to the psychiatric or psychological treatment or therapy of any defendant or witness."
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14,2003.

158______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________