Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 13 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the family violence and stalking protective order registry, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-13-52, relating to the purpose of the Georgia Protective Order Registry, access to information, and linking to the National Crime Information Center Network, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The registry shall include a complete and systematic record and index of all valid protective orders and modifications thereof. Law enforcement officers and the courts shall have access to the registry."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 19-13-53, relating to standardized forms and the timing and transmission of information and data entry, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: