Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (f) The appropriate appellate court may in its discretion permit an appeal from an order of a trial court granting or denying class action certification under this Code section if application is made to it within ten days after entry of the order.

824______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
An appeal does not stay proceedings in the trial court unless the trial judge or the appellate court so orders."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-41, relating to dismissal of actions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Voluntary dismissal; effect: (1) BY PLAINTIFF; BY STIPULATION. Subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-23, Code Section 9-11-66, and any statute, an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court: (A) By filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn; or (B) By filing a stipulation of dismissal signed by all parties who have appeared in the action. (2) BY ORDER OF COURT. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an action shall not be dismissed upon the plaintiffs motion except upon order of the court and upon the terms and conditions as the court deems proper. If a counterclaim has been pleaded by a defendant prior to the service upon him or her of the plaintiffs motion to dismiss, the action shall not be dismissed against the defendant's objection unless the counterclaim can remain pending for independent adjudication by the court.