Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (2) Any notice or process served on the executive director shall have the same legal effect as if served upon the nonresident party personally within the state.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________365
(3) The executive director or his or her designated agent shall immediately mail a copy of the notice or process to the last known address of the nonresident party."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-200, relating to compensation for medical care, artificial members, and other treatment and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) As long as an employee is receiving compensation, he or she shall submit himself or herself to examination by the authorized treating physician at reasonable times. If the employee refuses to submit himself or herself to or in any way obstructs such an examination requested by and provided for by the employer, upon order of the board his or her right to compensation shall be suspended unti 1 such refusal or obj ection ceases and no compensation shall at any time be payable for the period of suspension unless in the opinion of the board the circumstances justify the refusal or obstruction."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (6) of subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: