Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-5-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reckless conduct causing harm to or endangering the bodily safety of another, so as to prohibit assault with body fluids, saliva, or feces by a person who

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________307
is infected with HIV or hepatitis against a peace officer or correctional officer; to prescribe penalties for violations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-5-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reckless conduct causing harm to or endangering the bodily safety of another, is amended by adding at its end a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A person who is an HIV infected person or hepatitis infected person and who, after obtaining knowledge of being infected with HIV or hepatitis, commits an assault with the intent to transmit HIV or hepatitis, using his or her body fluids (blood, semen, or vaginal secretions), saliva, urine, or feces upon:
(1) A peace officer while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties or on account of the peace officer's performance of his or her official duties; or (2) A correctional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties or on account of the correctional officer's performance of his or her official duties is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29, 2003.
EDUCATION - PAGERS AND COMMUNICATION DEVICES; LOCAL BOARD POLICY.
No. 55 (Senate Bill No. 29).
AN ACT