Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved under seal in the office of the city clerk for at least 24 months; and then they may be destroyed unless otherwise provided by order of the mayor and council if a contest has been filed or by court order, provided that the electors list, voter's certificates, and duplicate oaths of assisted electors shall be immediately returned by the superintendent to the county or municipal registrar as appropriate."
SECTION 59. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (g) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of votes required for election, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (g) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office in any special election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, or special election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary runoff, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or special election, provided that, unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of a special primary or special election shall be held no sooner than the fourteenth day and no later than the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding special primary or special election, which run-off day shall be determined by the Secretary of State in a runoff to fill a federal or state office or by the superintendent in a runoff to fill a county or militia district office. If any candidate eligible to be in a runoff withdraws, dies, or is found to be ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary, special primary runoff, or special election runoff to fill the nomination or public office sought shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate eligible for election in a runoff shall be printed on the special election run-off ballot in the independent column. The run-off primary, special primary runoff, or special election runoff shall be a continuation of the primary, special primary, or special election for the particular office concerned.