Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (c) Any violation of this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. (d) Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________425
(e) This Code section shall not apply to authorized agents of the entity owning or operating such safety device or device designed or operated for traffic control."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-12-127, relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other devices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-127. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intention of avoiding or interfering with a security measure or of introducing into a terminal any explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as defined in Code Section 16-7-80; firearm; hazardous substance as defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or knife or other device designed or modified for the purpose of offense and defense, to:
(1) Have any such item on or about his or her person, or (2) Place or cause to be placed or attempt to place or cause to be placed any such item:
(A) In a container or freight of a transportation company; (B) In the baggage or possessions of any person or any transportation company without the knowledge of the passenger or transportation company; or (C) Aboard such aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle. (b) A person violating the provisions of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 20 years, a fine not to exceed $15,000.00, or both. A prosecution under this Code section shall not be barred by the imposition of a civil penalty imposed by any governmental entity. (c) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of this Code section if a person notifies a law enforcement officer or other person employed to provide security for a transportation company of the presence of such item as soon as possible after learning of its presence and surrenders or secures such item as directed by the law enforcement officer or other person employed to provide security for a transportation company."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on the first day of the month following the month in which it is approved by the Governor or in which it becomes law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.