Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.
CONTRACTS - BAD CHECKS; DAMAGES.
No. 197 (Senate Bill No. 105).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 13-6-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages for writing bad checks, so as to increase the maximum service charge; to change provisions relating to mailing; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBEY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 13-6-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages for writing bad checks, is amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) Notwithstanding any criminal sanctions which may apply, any person who makes, utters, draws, or delivers any check, draft, or order upon any bank, depository, person, firm, or corporation for the payment of money, which drawee refuses to honor the instrument for lack of funds or credit in the account from which to pay the instrument or because the maker has no account with the drawee, and who fails to pay the same amount in cash to the payee named in the instrument within ten days after a written demand therefor, as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, has been delivered to the maker by certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery shall be liable to the payee, in addition to the amount owing upon such check, draft, or order, for damages of double the

480______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
amount so owing, but in no case more than $500.00, and any court costs incurred by the payee in taking the action.