Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (5) 'Sale' and 'selling' mean the passing of title from the seller or his or her agent to a holder or remitter for a price or an agreement to transfer money or monetary value for a price, (b) Other statutory definitions applying to this article are: (1) 'Delivery' as defined in paragraph (14) of Code Section 11-1-201. (2) 'Issue' as defined in paragraph (a) of Code Section 11-3-105. (3) 'Sale of checks' or 'issuance of checks' shall include money transmission. (4) 'Signed' as defined in paragraph (39) of Code Section 11-1-201."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-681, relating to license required, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-681. No person or corporation, other than a bank or trust company, a credit union, a savings and loan association, or a savings bank, whether state or federally chartered, the authorized agent of a licensee, or the United States Postal Service shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks without having first obtained a license under this article. This restriction applies to any nonresident person or corporation that engages in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks through a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, or agent in this state. A license for the sale of checks or money orders shall also qualify as a license for the business of money transmission."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-682, relating to qualifications of licensees, investments required, and obtaining conviction data, and inserting in its place the following: