Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-6, relating to reports of real estate transfer tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-6 to read as follows:
"48-6-6. Within 60 days of the end of each calendar year, the clerk of the superior court shall file with the commissioner a report showing the total amount of tax distributed among the state, county, and municipalities during the preceding calendar year."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 48-6-8, relating to the distribution of real estate transfer tax, in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-8 to read as follows:
"48-6-8. At least once every 30 days, all revenues derived from the tax imposed by this article shall be distributed among the state and municipalities in which the real property is situated and the county in which the real property is situated in the same proportion that revenues derived from the taxes imposed by Article 3 of this chapter are divided. If the real property is situated in more than one county, the appropriate portion of the tax shall be equitably divided among the counties by the clerk of the superior court."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2003.

878______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2003.
PENAL INSTITUTIONS - CRIMES - SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS; PROSTITUTION.