Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(4) 'Custodian' means the person charged with the duty of testing and preparing voting equipment for the primary or election and with instructing the poll officers in the use of same." "(28) 'Precinct' is synonymous with the term 'voting precinct' and means a geographical area, established in accordance with this chapter, from which all electors vote at one polling place."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (7) and (8) of Code Section 21-2-31, relating to the duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) to read as follows:
"(7) To promulgate rules and regulations to define uniform and nondiscriminatory standards concerning what constitutes a vote and what will be counted as a vote for each category of voting system used in this state; (8) To employ such assistants as may be necessary; and (9) To take such other action, consistent with law, as the board may determine to be conducive to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (13) and (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows: