Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Approved May 31, 2003.
PUBLIC OFFICERS - FORFEITED SICK LEAVE; RESTORATION.
No. 172 (House Bill No. 289).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 45-20-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick and personal leave for public officers and employees, so as to provide for restoration of certain forfeited sick leave after return to service for two consecutive years; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-20-16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick and personal leave for public officers and employees, is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and inserting a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Any nontemporary employee in classified or unclassified service who forfeits accumulated sick leave as a result of withdrawal from employment with the state shall be entitled to regain such accumulated sick leave after such employee returns to state employment and remains in service for a period of two consecutive years."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31,2003.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________413
CIVIL PRACTICE - RESCINDED JUDICIAL OR NONJUDICIAL SALES; DAMAGES.
No. 173 (House Bill No. 301).
AN ACT