Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] No. 378 (Senate Bill No. 86).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 66A of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transfer of development rights, so as to define certain terms; to revise procedures relative to the creation of the transfer of development rights within or between political subdivisions; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 66A of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transfer of development rights, is amended by striking Code Section 36-66A-1, relating to definitions, and Code Section 36-66A-2, relating to procedures, methods, and standards, and inserting in their place new Code Sections 3 6-66A-1 and 36-66A-2 to read as follows:
"36-66A-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Development rights' means the maximum development that would be allowed on the sending property under any general or specific plan and local zoning ordinance of a municipality or county in effect on the date the municipality or county adopts an ordinance pursuant to this chapter. Development rights may be calculated and allocated in accordance with factors including dwelling units, area, floor area, floor area ration, height limitations, traffic generation, or any other criteria that will quantify a value for the development rights in a manner that will carry out the objectives of this Code section. (2) 'Person' means any natural person, corporation, partnership, trust, foundation, nonprofit agency, or other legal entity. (3) 'Receiving area' means an area identified by an ordinance as an area authorized to receive development rights transferred from a sending area. (4) 'Receiving property' means a lot or parcel within which development rights are increased pursuant to a transfer of development rights. Receiving property shall be appropriate and suitable for development and shall be sufficient to accommodate the transferable development rights of the sending property without substantial adverse environmental, economic, or social impact to the receiving property or to neighboring property. (5) 'Sending area' means an area identified by an ordinance as an area from which development rights are authorized to be transferred to a receiving area.

860______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______
(6) 'Sending property' means a lot or parcel with special characteristics, including farm land; woodland; desert land; mountain land; a flood plain; natural habitats; wetlands; groundwater recharge area; marsh hammocks; recreation areas or parkland, including golf course areas; or land that has unique aesthetic, architectural, or historic value that a municipality or county desires to protect from future development.