Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(1) Articles of incorporation .............................$ 100.00
(2) Application for certificate of authority ................... 225.00
(3) Annual registration .................................. 30.00"
"(6) Application for reservation of a corporate name ........... 25.00"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 14-2-402, relating to reserved corporate names, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-402. (a) A person may apply to reserve a name for the purpose of incorporation by paying the fee specified in Code Section 14-2-122. If the Secretary of State finds that the corporate name applied for is available, he or she shall reserve the name for the applicant's use for 30 days or until articles of incorporation are filed, whichever is sooner. If the Secretary of State finds that the name applied for is not distinguishable for filing purposes upon the records of the Secretary of State, he or she shall notify the applicant who may then submit another reservation request within ten days of the date of the rejection notice without payment of an additional reservation fee. (b) Upon expiration of a name reservation after 30 days without the filing of articles of incorporation, the name may again be reserved for another 30 day period by the same or another applicant under the same guidelines of subsection (a) of this Code section.