Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-188, relating to highway work zones, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e)( 1) In order for a person to be cited or convicted for exceeding a speed limit, reduced or otherwise, in any highway work zone as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, there must be present in the highway work zone at the time of the offense the signage required by this Code section and either:
(A) Work zone personnel; or (B) Barriers, on-site work vehicles, or shoulder or pavement drop offs that constitute a hazard to the traveling public. (2) A person convicted of exceeding the speed limit, reduced or otherwise, in any highway work zone designated pursuant to this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $ 100.00 nor more than $2,000.00 or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both."

458______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______