Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 384______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-25.1, relating to completion of certain forms not being the practice of law, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-25.1 to read as follows:
"43-40-25.1. It shall be lawful for licensees to complete listing or sales contracts or leases whose form has been prepared by legal counsel and such conduct shall not constitute the unauthorized practice of law. In completing a lease or a written offer to buy, sell, lease, rent, or exchange real property, a licensee shall include a description of the property involved, a method of payment, any special stipulations or addenda the offer requires, and, such dates as may be necessary to determine whether the parties have acted timely in meeting their responsibilities under the lease, offer, or contract."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-26, relating to hearings before the commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: