Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 22, 2003.
FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS - EGGS; EXPIRATION DATES.
No. 35 (House Bill No. 757).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 26-2-268 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to information labels affixed to cases of eggs, so as to provide for the use of certain labeling information concerning expiration dates on eggs; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 26-2-268 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to information labels affixed to cases of eggs, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) At the time of packing and candling of each case of eggs, the producer or dealer shall affix a label not less than two inches by four inches or not less than eight square inches on one end of each case and on this label shall be legibly printed or stamped, in letters not less than one-fourth of an inch in size, the date when the eggs were packed and candled or the expiration date, which shall not exceed 45 days from the date packed; the size and grade of the eggs; and either the name and address of the packer or the U.S.D.A. assigned plant number or a state approved plant identification code. The name of the state of origin may be given. When eggs are sold in canons, the cartons must show the date packed or the expiration date, which shall not exceed 45 days from the date packed, and the

224______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
grade and size, together with either the name and address of the packer or the U.S.D.A. assigned plant number or a state approved plant identification code. The state of origin may also be given."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 22, 2003.