Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The sole basis for a recommendation for a change in the award of support under this paragraph shall be a significant inconsistency between the existing child support order and the amount of child support which would result from the application of Code Section 19-6-15."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-12, relating to determination of ability to support, review procedures, order adjusting support award amount, and no release from liability due to subsequent financial obligation, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) The IV-D agency shall review and, if there is a significant inconsistency between the amount of the existing child support order and the amount of child support which would result from the application of Code Section 19-6-15, the agency shall make a recommendation for an increase or decrease in the amount of an existing order for support. The IV-D agency shall not be deemed to be

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________419
representing either the obligee or obligor in a proceeding under this Code section."