Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(a) Before any person acquires cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-13, such person shall register with the commissioner as a responsible taxpayer subject to the obligation of maintaining records and making reports in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The report shall be made on or before the tenth day of the month following the month in which the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco was acquired and shall be accompanied by the amount of tax due."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-15, relating to claims for refunds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-15 to read as follows:
"48-11-15. The Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services is authorized to pay, on the order of the commissioner, claims for refunds of cigar, cigarette, or loose or smokeless tobacco taxes found by the commissioner or the courts to be due any distributor, dealer, or taxpayer. The commissioner, upon proof satisfactory to the commissioner and in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner, shall refund the cost price of stamps affixed to any package of cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco or shall refund the tax paid on cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco under the alternate method when the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco has become unfit for use, consumption, or sale and has been destroyed or shipped out of the state."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-17, relating to status of unpaid tax as a lien, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-17 to read as follows: