Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] All such records shall be maintained by the department pursuant to laws regarding such records and the rules and regulations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the Georgia Crime Information Center, as applicable. As used in this subsection, 'conviction data' means a record of a finding, verdict, or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-683, relating to license application, fee, bonding, and alternative deposit of assets, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The application shall be filed together with: (1) An investigation and supervision fee established by regulation of the department, which shall not be refundable but which, if the license is granted, shall satisfy the fee requirement for the first license year or the remaining part thereof; and (2) A corporate surety bond issued by a bonding company or insurance company authorized to do business in this state and approved by the department. The bond for check sellers shall be in the principal sum of $ 100,000.00, and the bond for money transmitters shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00, and in an additional principal sum of $5,000.00 for each location, in excess of one, at or through which the applicant proposes to engage in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks, until the principal sum shall aggregate $250,000.00, provided that the department may require additional coverage for the adequate protection of check holders if the average daily balances outstanding or, for money transmitters, if the outstanding orders to transmit not yet paid for by the licensee, exceed $250,000.00 at intervals during the year as required by regulations. If required by the department the additional coverage shall be limited to $1,250,000.00 or the average daily balances or orders outstanding in the State of Georgia for the preceding year, whichever is lesser. The bond shall be in a form satisfactory to the department and shall run to the State of Georgia for the benefit of any check holders against the licensee or his or her agents. The condition of the bond shall be that the licensee will pay any and all moneys that may become due and owing any creditor of or claimant against the licensee arising out of the licensee's business of selling or issuing checks in this state, whether through its own act or the acts of an agent. The aggregate liability of the surety in no event shall

850______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
exceed the principal sum of the bond. Claimants against the licensee may themselves bring an action directly on the bond.