Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 25-2-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the power of the state fire marshal and staff to make arrests and carry weapons, is amended by striking the Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 25-2-9 to read as follows:
"25-2-9. (a) Upon the request of the sheriff of the county, the chief of police of the jurisdiction, the district attorney of the judicial circuit, or a local fire official, the state fire marshal and any employees of such official shall have the authority to investigate the cause and origin of any fire which occurred in said county, jurisdiction, or judicial circuit.