Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government budgets and audits, is amended by striking Code Section 36-81-8.1, relating to grant certification, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 36-81-8.1 to read as follows:
"36-81-8.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'subrecipient' means an entity that receives a grant of state funds from the Governor's emergency fund or from a special project appropriation through a local government. (b) Each grant of state funds to a recipient local government from the Governor's emergency fund or from a special project appropriation in an amount greater than $5,000.00 shall be conditioned upon the receipt by the state auditor of a properly completed grant certification form. The form shall be designed by the state auditor and shall be distributed with each covered grant as required by this Code section. The grant certification form shall require the certification by the recipient local government and by the local government auditor that the grant funds were used solely for the express purpose or purposes for which the grant was made. Such form shall be filed with the state auditor in conjunction with the annual audit required under Code Section 36-81-7 for each year in which such grant funds are expended or remain unexpended by the local government. For grant funds to subrecipients, the certification by the local government auditor required by this subsection may also be made by an in-house or internal auditor of the local government who meets the education requirements contained in subparagraph (a)(3)(A) of Code Section 43-3-6. The cost of performing any audit required by this subsection or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this Code section shall be an eligible expense of the grant. However, the amount charged shall not exceed 2 percent of the amount of the grant or $250.00 per required audit, whichever is less. The local government to whom the grant is made may deduct the cost of any such audit from the funds disbursed to the subrecipient.

812______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________