Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(6) The licensee or any employee or agent of the licensee solicits driver training or commercial driver training instruction in an office of any department of the state having to do with the administration of any law relating to motor vehicles; or (7) The licensee or any employee or agent serving as a driver training instructor or commercial driver training instructor has had his or her license canceled, suspended, or revoked."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 43-13-8, relating to rules and regulations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-13-8.
(a) The commissioner of motor vehicle safety is authorized to prescribe, by rule, standards for the eligibility, conduct, equipment, and operation of driver training schools and instructors and commercial driver training schools and instructors and to adopt other reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, violations that are minor in nature and committed by a person, firm, or corporation shall be punished only by a written reprimand unless the person, firm, or corporation fails to remedy the violation within 30 days, in which case an administrative fine, not to exceed $250.00, may be issued. (b) The commissioner of the department shall have the authority to assess, after a hearing, an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000.00 per violation against any driver training school or commercial driver training school that fails to comply with any requirement imposed by or pursuant to this chapter. (c) The hearing and any administrative review thereof shall be conducted in accordance with the procedure for contested cases under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Any person, firm, or corporation who has exhausted all administrative remedies available and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by a final order or action of the commissioner shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50. All fines recovered under this Code section shall be paid into the state treasury. The commissioner may file, in the superior court: (1) wherein the person under order resides; (2) if such person is a corporation, in the county wherein the corporation maintains its principal place of business; or (3) in the county wherein the violation occurred, a certified copy of a final order of the commissioner, whether unappealed from or affirmed upon appeal, whereupon the court shall render judgment in accordance therewith and notify the parties.