Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "43-40-11.
The commission shall prescribe the form of the license. Each license shall have placed thereon the seal of the commission. The license of each affiliated licensee shall be delivered or mailed to the real estate broker for whom the licensee is acting and shall be kept in the custody and control of such broker. The commission shall prepare and deliver a pocket card certifying that the person whose name appears thereon is a licensee."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to grant, revocation, and suspension of licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (h) and (i) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has sanctioned the license of an applicant for any license authorized by this chapter or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any occupational licensing body of this

378______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______
state, any other state, or any foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, such sanction, lapsing, or surrender in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license. Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the license of an applicant for any license authorized by this chapter or whenever such an applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, the commission may issue an associate broker's or a broker's license only if:
(1) At least ten years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational license was revoked or surrendered; (2) No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and (3) The applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public. (i) Whenever any licensee is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section, the licensee must immediately notify the commission of that conviction. The licensee's license shall automatically be revoked 60 days after the licensee's conviction unless the licensee makes a written request to the commission for a hearing during that 60 day period.