Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Approved May 31, 2003.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________411
CRIMES - BINGO; ELECTRONIC OR COMPUTER DEVICES.
No. 171 (House Bill No. 279).
AN ACT
To amend Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, so as to provide for the use of certain electronic or computer devices in playing bingo; to provide for lease of bingo equipment from organizations not licensed to conduct bingo games; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, is amended in Code Section 16-12-51, relating to definitions, by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) 'Bingo game' or 'nonprofit bingo game' means a game of chance played on cards with numbered squares in which counters or indicators are placed on numbers chosen by lot and won by covering a previously specified number or order of numbered squares. A bingo game may be played manually or with an electronic or computer device that stores the numbers from a player's card or cards, tracks the numbers chosen by lot when such numbers are entered by the player, and notifies the player of a winning combination. Such words, terms, or phrases, as used in this paragraph, shall be strictly construed to include only the series of acts generally defined as bingo and shall exclude all other activity."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-12-60, relating to rules and regulations, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: