Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (g) Failure to establish such free access system shall subject the registrars and the county by which the registrars are employed to sanctions by the State Election Board."
SECTION 50. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary and in accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Election Board

550______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
promulgated pursuant to paragraph (7) ofCode Section 21 -2-31, ifthe elector has marked his or her ballot in such a manner that he or she has indicated clearly and without question the candidate for whom he or she desires to cast his or her vote, his or her ballot shall be counted and such candidate shall receive his or her vote, notwithstanding the fact that the elector in indicating his or her choice may have marked his or her ballot in a manner other than as prescribed by this chapter."
SECTION 51. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Part 4 of Article 11.