Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-201, relating to specific course requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-201 to read as follows:
"20-2-201. (a) Universities and colleges having teacher preparation programs for grades pre-kindergarten through 12 shall require students in such programs to be proficient in computer and other instructional technology applications and skills including understanding desktop computers, their applications, integration with teaching and curriculum, and their utilization for individualized instruction and classroom management. There shall be a test to assess the proficiency of students

402_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
enrolled in teacher preparation programs in computer and other instructional technology applications and skills. (b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of in-service or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate personnel evaluation instruments. These programs shall also focus on improving the skills of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement. Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-204, relating to paraprofessionals and aides, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-204 to read as follows:
"20-2-204.