Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, direct recording electronic voting systems may be used for casting absentee ballots in person at a registrar's office or in accordance with Code Section 21-2-382, providing for additional sites. In such cases, the absentee ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of tabulation until the challenge is resolved."
SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to oath of absentee electors, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) In addition to the mailing envelope, the superintendent, board of registrars, or absentee ballot clerk shall provide two envelopes for each official absentee ballot, of such size and shape as shall be determined by the Secretary of State, in order to permit the placing of one within the other and both within the mailing envelope. On the smaller of the two envelopes to be enclosed in the mailing envelope shall be printed the words 'Official Absentee Ballot' and nothing else. On the back of the larger of the two envelopes to be enclosed within the mailing envelope shall be printed the form of oath of the elector and the oath for persons assisting electors, as provided for in Code Section 21 -2-409, and the penalties provided for in Code Sections 21-2-568, 21-2-573, 21-2-579, and 21-2-599 for violations of oaths; and on the face of such envelope shall be printed the name and address of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk. The mailing envelope addressed to the elector shall contain the two envelopes, the official absentee ballot, and the uniform instructions for the manner of preparing and returning the ballot, in form and substance as provided by the Secretary of State and nothing else. The uniform instructions shall include information specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is authorized to vote for a particular office and information concerning how the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot before it is cast including information on how to obtain a replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or correct the error.
(c)(l) The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in substantially the following form:

__________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________541