Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(4) A description or photograph of each ambulance, including the make, model, year of manufacture, and motor and chassis number; and the color scheme, insignia, name, monogram, or other distinguishing characteristics to be used to designate the applicant's ambulance or ambulances; (4.1) A description or photograph of each air ambulance, including the color scheme, insignia, name, monogram, or other distinguishing characteristics to be used to designate the applicant's air ambulance or air ambulances; and"
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-33, relating to insurance coverage as condition of licensing, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Every ambulance operated on the streets, highways, and private access roads of this state by persons engaged in providing ambulance service shall have insurance coverage issued by an insurance company licensed to do business in this state providing at least the minimum coverage required for motor vehicles under Chapter 34 of Title 33; provided, however, in the case of ambulances operated by the state, the coverage required shall be the same coverage required for other state vehicles under Chapter 9 of Title 45. Every air ambulance operated by persons engaged in providing air ambulance service in this state shall have insurance coverage as described in Code Section 33-7-9."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-34, relating to standards for ambulances, and inserting in its place the following: