Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The aggregate liability of the surety in no event shall

850______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
exceed the principal sum of the bond. Claimants against the licensee may themselves bring an action directly on the bond. The liability arising under this paragraph shall be limited to the receipt, handling, transmission, and payment of money arising out of the licensee's business of selling or issuing checks in this state."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by adding following Code Section 7-1-684, relating to investigation of applicants, granting of licenses, and single license for issuer and subsidiary seller, a new Code Section 7-1-684.1 to read as follows:
"7-1-684.1.
(a) To assure compliance with the provisions of this article and in consideration of any application to renew a license pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 7-1-685, the department or its designated agent may examine the books and records of any licensee to the same extent as it is authorized to examine financial institutions under this chapter. Each licensee shall pay an examination fee as established by regulations of the department to cover the cost of such examination. The on-site examination may be conducted in conjunction with examinations to be performed by representatives of agencies of another state. The commissioner, in lieu of an on-site examination, may accept the examination report of an agency of another state or a report prepared by an independent accounting firm and reports so accepted shall be considered for all purposes as an official report of the commissioner. If the department determines, based on the records submitted to the department and past history of operations in the state, that an on-site examination is unnecessary then the on-site examination may be waived by the department. (b) The commissioner may:
(1) Request financial data from a licensee in addition to that required under this article; and (2) Conduct an on-site examination of a licensee, agent, or location of a licensee within this state without prior notice to the agent or licensee if the commissioner has a reasonable basis to believe that the licensee or agent is not in compliance with this article. The agent or licensee shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination when the commissioner examines an agent's operations."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by adding following Code Section 7-1-687, relating to agents of licensees, a new Code Section 7-1-687.1 to read as follows:
"7-1-687.1.