Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 1.1. Chapter 1 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of insurance, is amended by adding a new paragraph (4.1) to Code Section 33-1-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Natural person' means an individual human being and does not include any firm, partnership, association, corporation, or trust."
SECTION 1.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud, venue, and penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) A natural person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than ten years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

390______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 30, 2003.