Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by striking paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places the following paragraphs:
"(1) 'Air ambulance' means any rotary-wing aircraft used or intended to be used for hire for transportation of sick or injured persons who may need medical attention during transport. (1.1) 'Air ambulance service' means the for-hire providing of emergency care and transportation by means of an air ambulance for an injured or sick person to or from a place where medical or hospital care is furnished. (1.2) 'Ambulance' means a motor vehicle that is specially constructed and equipped or an air ambulance and is intended to be used for the emergency transportation of patients, including dual purpose police patrol cars and funeral coaches or hearses which otherwise comply with the provisions of this chapter. (2) 'Ambulance attendant' means a person responsible for the care of patients being transported in an ambulance. (3) 'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service which is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section of the Division of Public Health of the Department of Human Resources. (4) 'Ambulance service' means:
(A) The providing of emergency care and transportation on the public streets and highways of this state for a wounded, injured, sick, invalid, or incapacitated human being to or from a place where medical or hospital care is furnished; (B) The provision of any air ambulance service; or (C) The provision of services specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________305
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (g) to Code Section 31-11-3, relating to recommendations by local coordinating entity as to administration of EMSC Program and hearing and appeal, to read as follows: