Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(d) This Code section shall not apply to: (1) Work on private property because of natural disasters; (1.1) Work on private property as a form of victim compensation in accordance with Chapter 15A of Title 17; (2) Work or other programs or releases which have the prior approval of the board or commissioner of corrections; (3) Community service work programs; or (4) Work-release programs."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-5-55, relating to payments for certain damages and medical costs from inmate accounts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Detention facility' means a state, county, or private correctional institution, workcamp, or other state or county detention facility used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor. (2) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor. (3) 'Medical treatment' means each visit initiated by the inmate to an institutional physician; physician's extender, including a physician's assistant or a nurse practitioner; registered nurse; licensed practical nurse; medical assistant; dentist; dental hygienist; optometrist; or psychiatrist for examination or treatment.