Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-1-19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses, is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(5) When a member of the public files a complaint with a professional licensing board or the division director against a licensee, within 30 days after the conclusion of the investigation of such complaint, the professional licensing board or the division director shall notify the complainant of the disposition of such complaint. Such notification shall include whether any action was taken by the board with regard to such complaint and the nature of such action. In addition, the division director and the board shall upon request by the complainant advise the complainant as to the status of the complaint during the period of time that such complaint is pending."
SECTION 2. Code Section 43-5-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for violations related to athletic trainers, is amended by striking the Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-5-14 to read as follows: