Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] No. 72 (House Bill No. 90).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 15-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers of the Supreme Court generally, and Code Section 35-3-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Crime Information Center, so as to clarify procedures for submission of each state bar applicant's fingerprints for criminal convictions; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers of the Supreme Court generally, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-2-8. The Supreme Court has authority:
(1) To exercise appellate jurisdiction, and in no appellate case to hear facts or examine witnesses; (2) To hear and determine all cases, civil and criminal, that may come before it; to grant judgments of affirmance or reversal, or any other order, direction, or decree required therein; and, if necessary, to make a final disposition of a case in the manner prescribed elsewhere in this Code; (3) To grant any writ necessary to carry out any purpose of its organization or to compel any inferior tribunal or officers thereof to obey its order; (4) To appoint its own officers and to commission any person to execute any specific order it may make; (5) To establish, amend, and alter its own rules of practice and to regulate the admission of attorneys to the practice of law; (6) To punish for contempt by the infliction of a fine as high as $500.00 or imprisonment not exceeding ten days, or both; and (7) To exercise such other powers, not contrary to the Constitution of this state, as given to it by law. This paragraph shall not be interpreted to abrogate the inherent power of the court."
SECTION 2. Code Section 35-3-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Crime Information Center, is amended in subsection (a) by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (13), striking the period at