Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In those instances where the commissioner makes a determination that further collection efforts would be detrimental to the public's financial interest, a certificate reflecting this determination shall be executed, and this certificate shall serve as the authority to remove such uncollectable accounts from the financial records of such state agency or department. Such certificates shall be forwarded to the state auditor in a manner and at such times as are reflected in the standards developed by the state auditor and the state agency or department."
SECTION 5. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia annotated, relating to the university system, is amended by inserting at the end thereof a new Code Section 20-3-86 to read as follows:
"20-3-86. Revenue collected by any or all institutions in the university system from continuing education fees, technology fees, or indirect cost recoveries shall not lapse."
SECTION 6 Section 1 of this Act shall be repealed in its entirety on June 30, 2005, and the remaining sections of this Act shall be repealed in their entirety on June 30, 2006.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29, 2003.