Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Fireworks stored in accordance with Code Section 25-10-3.1 and regulations shall not be deemed contraband and shall not be subject to seizure. (e) The judge of the probate court shall receive $10.00 for his or her services in granting or refusing the original permit and $ 1.00 for each copy issued, to be paid by the applicant. The judge of the probate court shall provide the Safety Fire Commissioner a copy of each permit granted prior to the proposed date of the public exhibition or display."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-10-5, relating to the license fee for manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-10-5.
The annual license fee for any person, firm, or corporation conducting business in this state under paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 or storing fireworks under Code Section 25-10-3.1 or conducting pyrotechnic displays under Code Section 25-10-3.2 shall be $1,000.00 per year, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. The license shall expire on December 31 of each year. The Safety Fire Commissioner is authorized and directed to promulgate safety regulations relating to the manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks within this state in order to ensure the adequate protection of the employees of any such person, firm, or corporation and of the general public. The Safety Fire Commissioner is also authorized and directed to promulgate safety regulations relating to the public exhibition or display of pyrotechnics and the licensing requirements ofthose conducting such public exhibitions or displays, as he or she deems necessary. The Safety Fire Commissioner is further authorized and directed to conduct periodic inspections of the facilities of any person, firm, or corporation manufacturing, storing, and transporting fireworks as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 or as provided in Code Section 25-10-3.1 in order to ensure compliance with fire safety rules and regulations."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-10-8, relating to penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-10-8.