Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________575
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000.00. In the event, however, that the person so convicted is a member of the immediate family of the victim, no fine shall be imposed. (2) Any person who violates subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. Said title is amended further by striking Code Section 16-12-100.2, relating to computer pornography and child exploitation prevention, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-100.2. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Computer Pornography and Child Exploitation Prevention Act of 1999.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Child' means any person under the age of 16 years. (2) 'Identifiable child' means a person:
(A) Who was a child at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified or whose image as a child was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction; and (B) Who is recognizable as an actual person by the person's face, likeness, or other distinguishing characteristic, such as a unique birthmark or other recognizable feature or by electronic or scientific means as may be available. The term shall not be construed to require proof of the actual identity of the child. (3) 'Sadomasochistic abuse' has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1. (4) 'Sexual conduct' has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1. (5) 'Sexual excitement' has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-100.1. (6) 'Sexually explicit nudity' has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-12-102. (7) 'Visual depiction' means any image and includes undeveloped film and video tape and data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image or which has been created, adapted, or modified to show an identifiable child engaged in sexually explicit conduct. (c)(l) A person commits the offense of computer pornography if such person intentionally or willfully: (A) Compiles, enters into, or transmits by means of computer; (B) Makes, prints, publishes, or reproduces by other computerized means; (C) Causes or allows to be entered into or transmitted by means of computer; or (D) Buys, sells, receives, exchanges, or disseminates

576______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________