Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________699
(3) Cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco stored in a public warehouse; (4) Cigarettes in an amount not exceeding 200 cigarettes which have been brought into the state on the person; (5) Cigars in an amount not exceeding 20 cigars which have been brought into the state on the person; or (6) Loose or smokeless tobacco in an amount not exceeding six containers which has been brought into the state on the person."
SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-14, relating to registration, reports, and tax payments, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any person acquires cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco subject to the tax imposed by Code Section 48-11-13, such person shall register with the commissioner as a responsible taxpayer subject to the obligation of maintaining records and making reports in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The report shall be made on or before the tenth day of the month following the month in which the cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco was acquired and shall be accompanied by the amount of tax due."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-15, relating to claims for refunds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11-15 to read as follows: