Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] The affidavit shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of candidacy."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(l) In the case of a general state or county primary, the candidates or their agents shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the state or county primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided, however, that, in the case of a general primary held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, the candidates or their agents for political party nomination to county offices shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and provided, further, that candidates for political party nomination to federal and state offices in a general primary shall commence qualifying at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such primary and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in person or by their agents with their respective

524______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
political party in the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of State may promulgate and provided, further, that all qualifying for federal and state offices on the last day of the qualifying period shall be conducted in the chamber of the House of Representatives in the state capitol. In the case of a special primary, the candidate shall qualify no earlier than the date of the call for the special primary and no later than 25 days prior to the date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open for a minimum of two and one-half days."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party at the time of his or her qualifying stating:
(1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot; (2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (4) The name of his or her precinct; (5) That he or she is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for nomination; (6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office; (8) That the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that the candidate's civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; (9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal and state law."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) Candidates for the office of presidential elector or their agents who have been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party shall qualify

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________525
beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April in the year in which a presidential election shall be held and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; provided, however, that, for presidential elections held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives, candidates for the office of presidential elector who have been nominated in accordance with the rules of a political party shall commence qualifying beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the third Wednesday in June immediately prior to such election and shall cease qualifying at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the third Wednesday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, and shall qualify in person or by their agents with their respective political party in the state capitol under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of State may promulgate."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21 -2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: