Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "48-2-54.1.
The commissioner is authorized to charge to the taxpayer's account any costs or fees which are charged to the commissioner by the United States Treasury Financial Management System for offsetting federal refund claims against any tax liability which is owed by a taxpayer to the state and for which the commissioner has the responsibility for collection."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-56, relating to time and place for filing returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Returns of taxpayers other than corporations shall be filed with the commissioner on or before April 15 in each year except that in the case of taxpayers using a fiscal year the return shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month after the close of the fiscal year. However, in the case a taxpayer's return is allowed to be filed at a later date, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003, because the taxpayer has electronically filed returns, the date the return shall be filed shall be extended without interest and penalty to the date the return is allowed to be filed pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003. Returns of corporations made on the basis of a calendar year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of March following the close of the calendar year, and returns of corporations made on the basis of a fiscal year shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year. Returns required for a taxable year relating to returns of domestic import sales corporations and former domestic import sales corporations and foreign sales corporations shall be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the ninth month fol lowing the close of the taxable year. The commissioner may allow further time for filing returns in the case of sickness or other disability or whenever in his judgment good cause exists for the extension. In case a taxpayer is granted an extension of time to file a return, the commissioner may require a tentative return to be filed on or before the due date of the return for which the extension is granted. A tentative return shall be made on the usual form, shall be plainly marked 'tentative,' shall state the estimated amount of the tax believed to be due, and shall be properly signed by the taxpayer."