Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31,2003.
REVENUE - INCOME TAX; REFUND CLAIM PERIODS.
No. 183 (House Bill No. 469).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-2-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax refunds, so as to increase the period of time during which certain income tax refunds may be claimed; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-2-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax refunds, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(b)(l)(A) A claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or illegally assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three years after:
(i) The date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner; or (ii) In the case of income taxes, the later of the date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner or the due date for filling the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted. (B) Each claim shall be filed in writing in the form and containing such information as the commissioner may reasonably require and shall include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies. Should any person be prevented from filing such an application because of service of such person or such person's counsel in the armed forces during such period, the period of limitation shall date from the discharge of such person or such person's counsel from such service."

430_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________