Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 496______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
or investigation; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the commissioner, Department, and Board of Human Resources, is amended by striking subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(b) The department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position the duties of which involve direct care, treatment, custodial responsibilities, or any combination thereof for its clients. The department may also receive conviction data which is relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position if, in the judgment of the employer, a final employment decision regarding the selectee can only be made by a review of conviction data in relation to the particular duties of the position and the security and safety of clients, the general public, or other employees. Further, the department or any licensed child-placing agency, designated by the department to assist it in preparing studies of homes in which children in its custody may be placed, may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to any adult person who resides in a home where children in the custody of the department may be placed. In addition, the department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to any adult person who the department has reason to believe has contact with a child who is the subject of a child protective services referral, complaint, or investigation." "(d) All conviction data received shall be for the exclusive purpose of making employment decisions or decisions concerning children in the custody of the department or who are the subjects of a child protective services referral, complaint, or investigation and shall be privileged and shall not