Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (5), (13), and (14) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to powers and duties of election superintendents, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5), (13), (14), and (15) to read as follows:
"(5) To purchase, except voting machines, preserve, store, and maintain election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot boxes and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections;". "(13) To conduct all elections in such manner as to guarantee the secrecy of the ballot and to perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law; (14) To become certified by satisfactorily completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State no later than January 1, 2007.