Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child abuse and deprivation records, is amended by striking paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(9) Any person who has an ongoing relationship with the child named in the record or report of child abuse any part of which is to be disclosed to such person but only if that person is required to report suspected abuse of that child pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, as that subsection existed on January 1, 1990; (10) Any school principal or any school guidance counselor, school social worker, or school psychologist who is certified under Chapter 2 of Title 20 and who is counseling a student as a part of such counseling person's school employment duties, but those records shall remain confidential and information obtained therefrom by that counseling person may not be disclosed to any person, except that student, not authorized under this Code section to obtain those records, and such unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable as a misdemeanor; and

498_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(11) The Office of School Readiness or the Department ofEducation, Division of School Readiness."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.
PUBLIC OFFICERS - REGIONAL MEDICAL EXAMINER.