Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Approved May 30, 2003.

368______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
HEALTH - EYE BANKS.
No. 92 (House Bill No. 54).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 23 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eye banks, so as to change the provisions regarding who may operate eye banks; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 23 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eye banks, is amended by striking Code Section 31-23-3, relating to who may operate eye banks, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-23-3. Any facility, hospital, or any medical school in conjunction with the department or school of ophthalmology of such medical school, alone or in further conjunction with other charitable organizations, may establish and maintain an eye bank in, under, or in affiliation with such hospital or medical school upon approval for the establishment of the eye bank by the Department of Human Resources, if the eye bank meets the medical standards approved by the Eye Bank Association of America and such facility, hospital, or medical school is a nonprofit organization and is not a subsidiary of a for profit corporation or business entity. Upon the establishment of any eye bank as authorized in this Code section, the extraction, removal, care, preservation, storage, and use of human eyes or parts thereof for any of the purposes for which eye banks may be established may begin in such facility or as authorized by such facility. The eye bank shall have the right to receive gifts, donations, and bequests for the purposes stated in this Code section."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 30, 2003.

__________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________369
CRIMES AND OFFENSES - NATURAL PRODUCTS OR CHATTELS; FAILURE TO PAY.
No. 93 (House Bill No. 108).