Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In such cases, any poll officer who begins a shift of work after the opening of the polls shall take and subscribe the same oath as required of poll officers in subsection (a) of this Code section and shall handle such duties as assigned by the chief manager."
SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) In counties or municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to serve in the locations designated by

546______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."