Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(a) Before the commission shall censure a licensee or before revoking or suspending a license, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such holder of a license in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the commission, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the commission."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-27, relating to investigation of complaints, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Whenever the commission revokes or suspends a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor surrenders a license or an approval to the commission in a contested case as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' the commission may publish the name of such licensee, approved school, or approved instructor on its official website or in any other official publication of the agency."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions to operation of chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: