Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (e) If the case in which a demand for trial has been filed as provided in this Code section results in a mistrial, the case shall be tried at the next succeeding regular term of court."

156______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 17-8-31, relating to continuances where a party or his or her counsel is in attendance on active duty as member of the National Guard, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-8-31.
(a) It shall be the duty of any judge of the courts of this state to continue any case in the court on or without motion when any party thereto or his or her leading attorney is absent from court when the case is reached by reason of his or her attendance on active duty as a member of the National Guard or a reserve or active component of the armed forces of the United States. The case may proceed if the party, in the absence of his or her leading attorney, or the leading attorney, in the absence of the party, announces ready for trial on the call of the case. If counsel is absent, it shall be necessary for his or her client to make oath that he or she cannot safely go to trial without the absent attorney and, if a party is absent, his or her counsel shall state in his or her place that he or she cannot safely go to trial without the client. (b) It shall be the duty of any judge of the courts of this state to continue any case in the court upon a showing by the state or the defendant that a material and necessary witness is unavailable by reason of being on active duty as a member of the National Guard or as a member of a reserve or active component of the armed forces of the United States. (c) In cases in which a demand for trial has been filed in accordance with Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171, the court shall grant the continuance if the party moving for a continuance pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section establishes by testimony, affidavits, or other evidence that:
(1) The witness is material and necessary; (2) The witness is located outside the territorial limits of the state; (3) The party has submitted a request to the proper military authorities for the testimony of the witness in accordance with Section 301 of Title 5 of the United States Code and federal regulations or directives issued by the armed forces pursuant thereto; and (4) The witness will not be available within the time limits prescribed by Code Section 17-7-170 or 17-7-171. This continuance shall toll the running of the demand for trial and shall continue the trial