Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 882______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
provide for the regulation of rates and fees for such firms; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of property, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 44-1-13, relating to removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, procedure, automatic surveillance prohibited, and penalty, and inserting in their places the following:
"(a) Any person or his or her authorized agent entitled to the possession of any parcel or space of private real property, hereinafter referred to as 'private property,' shall have the right to remove or cause to be removed from the property any vehicle or trespassing personal property thereon which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found and to store or cause to be stored such vehicle or trespassing personal property, provided that there shall have been conspicuously posted on the private real property notice that any vehicle or trespassing personal property which is not authorized to be at the place where it is found may be removed at the expense of the owner of the vehicle or trespassing personal property. Such notice shall also include information as to the location where the vehicle or personal property can be recovered, the cost of said recovery, and information as to the form of payment; provided, however, that the owner of private residential property containing not more than four residential units shall not be required to comply with the posting requirements of this subsection. Only towing and storage firms issued permits or licenses by the local governing authority of the jurisdiction in which they operate or by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, and having a secure impoundment facility, shall be permitted to remove trespassing property and trespassing personal property at the request of the owner or authorized agent of the private property, (b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety, hereinafter referred to as the department, shall have the authorization to regulate and control the towing of trespassing vehicles on private property if such towing is performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the vehicle, including the authority to set just and reasonable rates, fares, and charges for services related to the removal, storage, and required notification to owners of such towed vehicles.