Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] This restriction applies to any nonresident person or corporation that engages in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks through a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, or agent in this state. A license for the sale of checks or money orders shall also qualify as a license for the business of money transmission."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-682, relating to qualifications of licensees, investments required, and obtaining conviction data, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-682. (a) In order to qualify for a license under this article, an applicant shall:
(1) Satisfy the department that it is financially sound and responsible and appears able to conduct the business of selling checks in an honest and efficient manner and with confidence and trust of the community; and (2) Comply with the bonding requirements, furnish the statements, and pay the fees prescribed in this article. In the case of a money transmitter, the department may in its discretion require only a bond.

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) In addition to the qualifications set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the department may require a licensee to maintain investments having an aggregate market value at least equal to the amount of outstanding checks issued or sold, or for money transmitters, equal to the outstanding orders to transmit but not yet paid for by the licensee pursuant to this article. The department may promulgate regulations establishing those investments which shall be deemed permissible investments for the purpose of complying with this subsection. Permissible investments, even if commingled with other assets of the licensee, shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for the benefit of the purchasers and holders of the licensee's outstanding checks in the event of bankruptcy of the licensee. (c) The department shall not issue such license if it finds that the applicant or any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, employee, or substantial stockholder of the applicant has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in any jurisdiction or of a crime, which if committed within this state would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state. For the purposes of this article, a person shall be deemed to have been convicted of a crime if such person shall have pleaded guilty to a charge thereof before a court or federal magistrate or shall have been found guilty thereofby the decision or judgment of a court or federal magistrate or by the verdict of a jury, irrespective