Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 494______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
(4) The highway crosses an industrial siding or spur track marked 'exempt,' where such signs are erected by or under the direction of the local or state authority having jurisdiction over the highway."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-253.1, relating to transportation of etiologic agent, exception, and penalty for violation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-253.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'infectious substance' and 'regulated medical waste' have the same meaning as given to those terms under the federal Hazardous Materials Regulations published in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations currently exist or may in the future be amended. The terms 'etiologic agent' and 'infectious substance' are synonymous. (b) The transportation of infectious substances and regulated medical waste, including but not limited to the marking of packages and marking or placarding of vehicles with appropriate warnings, shall comply with the requirements of the federal Hazardous Material Regulations published in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations currently exist or may in the future be amended and with compatible regulations adopted or promulgated by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety.