Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such appraiser's appraiser classification shall automatically be revoked 60 days after the conviction unless the appraiser makes a written request to the board for a hearing during that 60 day period. Following any such hearing requested pursuant to this subsection, the board in its discretion may impose upon that appraiser any sanction permitted by this chapter."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-15, relating to hearings in accordance with the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the board, after an application in proper form has been filed with it, accompanied by the proper fee, shall refuse to issue an appraiser classification to such applicant, the board shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for such applicant in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, all such hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the board."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-39A-18, relating to penalties for violations, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-18 to read as follows:
"43-39A-18.