Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(1.1) 'Health benefit policy,' 'health benefit plan,' or other similar terms do not include limited benefit insurance policies designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only, Champus supplement, dental, disability income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, Medicare supplement, specified disease, vision, and any other type of accident and sickness insurance other than basic hospital expense, basic medical-surgical expense, or major medical insurance."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 33-24-59.11 to read as follows:
"33-24-59.11. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Chronic and seriously debilitating' means diseases or conditions that cause significant long-term morbidity and that require ongoing treatment to maintain remission or prevent deterioration. (2) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 2003, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the State of Georgia on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer; provided, however, that 'health benefit policy' shall not include the limited benefit policies as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________873
(3) 'Insurer' means any person, corporation, or other entity authorized to provide health benefit policies under this title. (4) 'Life-threatening' means:
(A) Diseases or conditions where the likelihood of death is high unless the course of the disease is interrupted; (B) Diseases or conditions with potentially fatal outcomes, where the end point of clinical intervention is survival; or (C) The natural process of aging shall not be construed as a disease or condition for the purposes of this definition or this Code section. (b) No health benefit policy issued, delivered, or renewed in this state that, as a provision of hospital, medical, or surgical services, directly or indirectly covers prescription drugs shall limit or exclude coverage for a drug on the basis that the drug is prescribed for a use that is different from the use for which that drug has been approved for marketing by the federal Food and Drug Administration, provided that all of the following conditions have been met and subject to the prior authorization process or other restrictions of the insurer: (1) The drug has been approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration; (2)(A) The drug is prescribed by a contracting licensed health care professional for