Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] 396_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
of the Georgia Child Fatality Panel; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION .5. Chapter 15 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child abuse, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 19-15-2, relating to child abuse protocol committee, written child abuse protocols, and training of members, and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) The protocol committee shall adopt a written child abuse protocol which shall be filed with the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Resources and the Georgia Child Fatality Review Panel, a copy of which shall be furnished to each agency in the county handling the cases of abused children. The protocol shall be a written document outlining in detail the procedures to be used in investigating and prosecuting cases arising from alleged child abuse and the methods to be used in coordinating treatment programs for the perpetrator, the family, and the child. The protocol shall also outline procedures to be used when child abuse occurs in a household where there is violence between past or present spouses, persons who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household. The protocol adopted shall not be inconsistent with the policies and procedures of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Resources."
SECTION 1. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (c), and (d) of Code Section 19-15-3, relating to the county multiagency child fatality review committee, and inserting in their respective places the following: