Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by inserting a new subparagraph (g)(l)(C) to read as follows:
"(C) Upon receipt of notice from a provider center for ignition interlock devices that an ignition interlock device which a permittee is required to use has been tampered with or the permittee has failed to report for monitoring of such device as required by law, the department shall revoke such permittee's limited driving permit and, by regular mail to his or her last known address, notify such person of such revocation. Such notice of revocation shall inform the person of the grounds for and effective date of the revocation and of the right to review. The notice of revocation shall be deemed received three days after mailing."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-80, relating to the purpose of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of said title, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: