Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by inserting a new paragraph (15.6) to read as follows:
"(15.6) 'Electric personal assistive mobility device' or 'EPAMD' means a self-balancing, two nontandem wheeled device designed to transport only one person and having an electric propulsion system with average power of 750 watts (1 horsepower) and a maximum speed of less than 20 miles per hour on

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________309
a paved level surface when powered solely by such propulsion system and ridden by an operator who weighs 170 pounds."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (28) of Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (28) to read as follows:
"(28) 'Moped' means a motor driven cycle equipped with two or three wheels, with or without foot pedals to permit muscular propulsion, and an independent power source providing a maximum of two brake horsepower. If a combustion engine is used, the maximum piston or rotor displacement shall be 3.05 cubic inches (50 cubic centimeters) regardless of the number of chambers in such power source. The power source shall be capable of propelling the vehicle, unassisted, at a speed not to exceed 30 miles per hour (48.28 kilometers per hour) on level road surface and shall be equipped with a power drive system that functions directly or automatically only, not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in said Code Section 40-1-1 by striking paragraph (33) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(33) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled other than an electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD)."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Article 13 of Chapter 6, relating to special provisions for certain vehicles, by adding a new Part 2A to read as follows:
"Part 2A