Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] No. 177 (House Bill No. 339).
AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide probation system, so as to change certain provisions relating to confidentiality of papers, exemption from subpoena, and declassification; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state-wide probation system, is amended by striking Code Section 42-8-40, relating to confidentiality of papers, exemption from subpoena, and declassification, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-8-40. All reports, files, records, and papers of whatever kind relative to the state-wide probation system are declared to be confidential and shall be available only to the probation system officials and to the judge handling a particular case. They shall not be subject to process of subpoena. However, the commissioner may by written order declassify any such records."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.

422______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES - LICENSE COMPLAINTS; NOTIFICATION; ATHLETIC TRAINERS; VIOLATIONS.
No. 178 (House Bill No. 352).
AN ACT