Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such terms and conditions need not be set forth in the articles of incorporation. As used in this Code section, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 14-2-1007, relating to restated articles of incorporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) If the board of directors submits a restatement for shareholder action, the corporation shall notify each shareholder entitled to vote of the proposed shareholders' meeting in accordance with Code Section 14-2-705. The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the proposed restatement and contain or be accompanied by a copy of the restatement that identifies any amendment or other change it would make in the articles or contain or be accompanied by a full and complete summary of any such amendment or other change."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (d) to Code Section 14-2-1101, relating to merger, to read as follows: