Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 29, 2003.
PROFESSIONS - OPTOMETRY; UNLICENSED PRACTICE; FELONY.
No. 59 (Senate Bill No. 85).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-30-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to practicing optometry without a license, so as to increase punishment; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

316______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-30-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to practicing optometry without a license, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-30-14. Any person who practices optometry or who offers or pretends to practice or holds himself or herself out as eligible to practice optometry and who is not legally registered and licensed shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 30, 2003.
CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES COASTAL MARSHLANDS; EXEMPTIONS.
No. 60 (Senate Bill No. 94).
AN ACT