Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended by adding a new subsection to the end of Code Section 5-5-41, relating to general requirements for extraordinary motions for new trial, to read as follows:
"(c)( 1) Subj ect to the provisions ofsubsections (a) and (b) ofthis Code section, a person convicted of a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1 may file a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing. (2) The filing of the motion as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not automatically stay an execution. (3) The motion shall be verified by the petitioner and shall show or provide the following:
(A) Evidence that potentially contains deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) was obtained in relation to the crime and subsequent indictment, which resulted in his or her conviction; (B) The evidence was not subjected to the requested DNA testing because the existence of the evidence was unknown to the petitioner or to the petitioner's trial attorney prior to trial or because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial; (C) The identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case;

248______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(D) The requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the petitioner would have been acquitted if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction, in light of all the evidence in the case; (E) A description of the evidence to be tested and, if known, its present location, its origin and the date, time, and means of its original collection; (F) The results of any DNA or other biological evidence testing that was conducted previously by either the prosecution or the defense, if known; (G) If known, the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all persons or entities who are known or believed to have possession of any evidence described by subparagraphs (A) through (F) of this paragraph, and any persons or entities who have provided any of the information contained in petitioner's motion, indicating which person or entity has which items of evidence or information; and (H) The names,