Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (b) Upon expiration of a name reservation after 30 days without the filing of articles of incorporation, the name may again be reserved for another 30 day period by the same or another applicant under the same guidelines of subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) A person who has in effect a name reservation under subsection (a) of this Code section may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer that states the name and address of the transferee."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 14-9-103, relating to reservation of a limited partnership name, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-9-103. (a) A person may apply to reserve a name for the purpose of forming a limited partnership by paying the fee specified in Code Section 14-9-1101. If the Secretary of State finds that the limited partnership name applied for is available, he or she shall reserve the name for the applicant's use for 30 days or until the certificate of limited partnership is filed, whichever is sooner. If the Secretary of State finds that the name applied for is not distinguishable for filing purposes upon the records of the Secretary of State, he or she shall notify the applicant who may then submit another reservation request within ten days of the date of the rejection notice without payment of an additional reservation fee. (b) Upon expiration of a name reservation after 30 days without the filing of a certificate of limited partnership, the name may again be reserved for another 30 day period by the same or another applicant under the same guidelines of subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) A person who has in effect a name reservation under subsection (a) of this Code section may transfer the reservation to another person by delivering to the

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Secretary of State a signed notice of the transfer that states the name and address of the transferee."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 14-9-1101, relating to filing fees for limited partnerships, by striking paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and by inserting at the end a new paragraph (9) to read as follows: