Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In the case of absentee votes cast on direct recording electronic voting systems, the ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of tabulation and the challenged ballots shall be counted or rejected in accordance with Code Section 21-2-230. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge."
SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-390, relating to delivery of election materials to clerk of superior court or city clerk after primary or election, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-390 to read as follows:
"21-2-390.
All official absentee ballots and envelopes on which the forms of affidavits and jurats appear shall be delivered to the clerk of the superior court or the city clerk upon the conclusion of the primary or election and shall be safely kept by him or her for the period required by law and then shall be destroyed. The applications for such ballots shall be retained by the board of registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk for at least 24 months and then may be destroyed. On the day following the primary or election, the board of registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk shall transmit all canceled, spoiled, and rejected absentee ballots and copies of requests for cancellation of absentee ballots to the clerk of the superior court or the city clerk to be held with other election materials as provided in Code Section 21-2-500. The registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk shall also transmit an accounting of all absentee ballots, including the number furnished by the registrars or the municipal absentee ballot clerk, the number issued to electors, the number spoiled, and the number rejected."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________545