Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by adding a new paragraph (1.1) to Code Section 33-1-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(1.1) 'Health benefit policy,' 'health benefit plan,' or other similar terms do not include limited benefit insurance policies designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only, Champus supplement, dental, disability income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, Medicare supplement, specified disease, vision, and any other type of accident and sickness insurance other than basic hospital expense, basic medical-surgical expense, or major medical insurance."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 33-24-59.11 to read as follows:
"33-24-59.11. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: