Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "21-2-528. An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof to the Supreme Court as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court for a stay or supersedeas, and such court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases."
SECTION 61. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, or tabulating machine".

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________557