Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such rules and regulations shall be adapted to the purposes intended, within the purview of the powers and duties imposed upon the department by this chapter, and supersede conflicting rules, regulations, and orders adopted pursuant to the authority of Chapter 3 of this title."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (25) of Code Section 31-7-75, relating to functions and powers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(25) To provide financial assistance to individuals for the purpose of obtaining educational training in nursing or another health care field if such individuals are employed by, or are on an authorized leave of absence from, such authority or have committed to be employed by such authority upon completion of such educational training; to provide grants, scholarships, loans

570______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
or other assistance to such individuals and to students and parents of students for programs of study in fields in which critical shortages exist in the authority's service area, whether or not they are employees of the authority; to provide for the assumption, purchase, or cancellation of repayment of any loans, together with interest and charges thereon, made for educational purposes to students, postgraduate trainees, or the parents of such students or postgraduate trainees who have completed a program of study in a field in which critical shortages exist in the authority's service area; and to provide services and financial assistance to private not for profit organizations in the form of grants and loans, with or without interest and secured or unsecured at the discretion of such authority, for any purpose related to the provision of health or medical services or related social services to citizens;".
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding following Code Section 31-12-4, relating to isolation and segregation of diseased persons and quarantine, a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-12-4.1.