Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (g) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted, (h) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

548______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 48. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows:
"21-2-417.
(a) Each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voter's certificate at any polling place and prior to such person's admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A valid Georgia driver's license; (2) A valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification; (3) A valid United States passport; (4) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this state, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this state; (5) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any employer of the elector in the ordinary course of such employer's business; (6) A valid student identification card containing a photograph of the elector from any public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the State of Georgia; (7) A valid Georgia license to carry a pistol or revolver; (8) A valid pilot's license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other authorized agency of the United States; (9) A valid United States military identification card; (10) A certified copy of the elector's birth certificate; (11) A valid social security card; (12) Certified naturalization documentation; (13) A certified copy of court records showing adoption, name, or sex change; (14) A current utility bill, or a legible copy thereof, showing the name and