Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (h) After suspending, revoking, or canceling a commercial driver's license, the department shall update its records to reflect that action within ten days. After suspending, revoking, or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privileges, the department shall notify the licensing authority of the state which issued the commercial driver's license within ten days."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-5-152, relating to operating vehicle while having measurable alcohol in system and refusal to take chemical test, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-152.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a person may not drive, operate, or be in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol in his or her system. (b) A person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while having any measurable alcohol in his or her system or who

492______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
refuses to take a test prescribed by Code Section 40-5-55 to determine his or her alcohol content must be placed out of service for 24 hours."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-5-159, relating to violations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-159.