Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20, relating to the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) The department shall: (1) Establish a unit of the department which shall receive and consider complaints from individuals receiving services, make recommendations to the director of the division regarding such complaints, and ensure that the rights of individuals receiving services are fully protected; (2) Exercise all powers and duties provided for in this title or which may be deemed necessary to effectuate the purposes of this title;

562______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
(3) Assign specific responsibility to one or more units of the division for the development of programs designed to serve disabled infants, children, and youth. To the extent practicable, such units shall cooperate with the Georgia Department of Education and the University System of Georgia in developing such programs; and (4) Classify and license community living arrangements, as defined in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of this Code section, in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the department for the licensing of