Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] If the commission sends a notice to produce documents or to appear for an interview with an authorized investigator of the commission by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known business address of a nonresident licensee and the nonresident licensee fails to comply with that request, the commission may impose on the nonresident licensee any disciplinary sanction permitted under this chapter." "(g) Reserved."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-10, relating to granting of broker's license, associate broker's license, or salesperson's license to firm, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-10 to read as follows:
"43-40-10.
(a) No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless: (1) said firm designates an individual licensed as a broker as its qualifying broker who shall be responsible for assuring that the firm and its affiliated licensees comply with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations; and (2) said firm authorizes its qualifying broker to bind the firm to any settlement of a contested case before the commission as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________377
Administrative Procedure Act,' in which said firm may be a named respondent. Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a firm licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless every person who acts as a licensee for such firm shall hold a real estate license, (b) No associate broker's, salesperson's, or community association manager's license shall be granted to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership unless said corporation, limited liability company, or partnership designates an individual who holds the same type of license as its qualifying licensee who shall be responsible for assuring that the corporation, limited liability company, or partnership complies with the provisions of this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations. Violations of this chapter or rules and regulations by a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership licensed as an associate broker, salesperson, or community association manager shall subject both the license of the entity and the license of the qualifying licensee to sanction as authorized by this chapter. The qualifying licensee shall be the only licensee of a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership licensed as an associate broker, salesperson, or community association manager.