Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and destroy or sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not comply with subsection (b) of this Code section. (f) A violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.'"
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-24, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who possesses unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco or nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco in violation of this chapter shall be liable for a penalty of not more than $25.00 for each individual

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________703
carton of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco and $50.00 for each individual box of nontax-paid cigars or loose or smokeless tobacco in his or her possession."
SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-11-25, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-11 -25 to read as follows: