Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-6-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to enforcement of load limitations, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-6-27.
(a) Any person who violates the load limitation provisions of Code Section 32-6-26 shall be conclusively presumed to have damaged the public roads, including bridges, of this state by reason of such overloading and shall recompense the state for such damage in accordance with the following schedule:
(1) For the first 1,000 pounds of excess weight, 0.80 per pound; plus 1.50 per pound for the next 2,000 pounds of excess weight; plus 30 per pound for the next 2,000 pounds of excess weight; plus 40 per pound for the next 3,000 pounds of excess weight; plus 50 per pound for all excess weight over 8,000 pounds; (2) Where a vehicle is authorized to exceed the weight limitations of Code Section 32-6-26 by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the term 'excess weight' means that weight which exceeds the weight allowed by such permit. For such vehicles, damages for excess weight shall be assessed according to the following schedule: 125 percent times, in each category of excess weights, the rate imposed on offending vehicles operating without a permit.
(a.l)(l)(A) The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety is authorized to issue a citation to the owner or operator of any vehicle in violation of a maximum weight limit on a county road which is a designated local truck route under subsection (f) of Code Section 32-6-26 and for which signs have been placed and maintained as required under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 32-6-50. (B) The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety is authorized to issue a warning to the owner or operator of any vehicle in violation of a maximum

452______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
weight limit on a county road which is a designated local truck route under subsection (f) of Code Section 32-6-26 but for which signs have not been placed or maintained as required under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 32-6-50 upon the first such violation and to issue a citation to such owner or operator for a subsequent such violation.