Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (b) Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense. (c) This Code section shall not apply to authorized agents of the entity owning or operating such security measure."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-12-126, relating to intentionally interfering with safety or traffic control devices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-12-126.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful intentionally to disable or inhibit the operation or effectiveness of any properly functioning safety device of any description or to render any item or substance less safe when said item or substance is in any freight of a transportation company, in baggage or possessions of a passenger, or in a terminal. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful to intentionally render inoperable or partially inoperable for any period of time any properly functioning device designed or operated for traffic control that is owned, operated, or maintained by or for the benefit of a transportation company. (c) Any violation of this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years, a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. (d) Any violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________425
(e) This Code section shall not apply to authorized agents of the entity owning or operating such safety device or device designed or operated for traffic control."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-12-127, relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other devices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: