Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Such notification should be provided within 36 months after the establishment of the order or the most recent review; however, failure to provide the notice within 36 months shall not affect the right of either party to request a review nor the right of the IV-D agency to conduct a review and to recommend an adjustment to the order. The notice can be included in the initial order or review recommendation."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 19-11-12, relating to determination of ability to support, review procedures, order adjusting support award amount, and no release from liability due to subsequent financial obligation, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(c)(l) The IV-D agency shall review IV-D court orders for child support, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 19-11-3, for possible modification under this chapter. The review shall be performed upon the written request of either the obligor or obligee, or, if there is an assignment under subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11 -6, upon the request of the IV-D agency or of the obligor or obligee. Exceptions to this procedure are cases where the IV-D agency determines that such a review would not be in the best interest of the child or children involved." "(3) If the request for the review occurs at least 36 months after the last issuance or last review, the requesting party shall not be required to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances, the need for additional support, or that the needs of the child have decreased.