Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds of taxes and fees that are erroneously or illegally assessed and collected by the state revenue commissioner, in subsection (b) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and inserting a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) An action for a refund pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection may not be brought by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly situated."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (5), to be designated paragraph (5.1), to read as follows:
"(5.1) 'Prepaid state tax' means the tax levied under Code Section 48-8-30 in conjunction with Code Section 48-8-3.1 and Code Section 48-9-14. This shall not apply to any local sales and use tax which is levied on the sale or use of motor fuel and imposed in an area consisting of less than the entire state,

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________357
however authorized, including, but not limited to, such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment; by or pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, known as the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; by or pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter; by or pursuant to Article 2A of this chapter; or by or pursuant to Article 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: