Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation. (e) This Code section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire all or part of the shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation through a voluntary exchange of shares or otherwise."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 14-2-1104, relating to merger with subsidiary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 14-2-1104 to read as follows:
"14-2-1104.
(a) A parent corporation that owns at least 90 percent of the outstanding shares of each class and series of a subsidiary corporation may merge the subsidiary into itself or into another such subsidiary or merge itself into the subsidiary without the approval of the board of directors or shareholders of the subsidiary. (b) The board of directors of the parent shall adopt a plan of merger that sets forth:
(1) The names of the parent and subsidiary; and (2) The manner and basis of converting the shares of the parent or subsidiary into shares, obligations, or other securities of the surviving corporation or any other corporation or into cash or other property in whole or in part. (c) If, as provided under subsection (a), approval of a merger by the subsidiary' s shareholders is not required, the surviving corporation shall, within ten days after the effective date of the merger, notify each of the subsidiary's shareholders that the merger has become effective. (d) Except as provided in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Code section, a merger between a parent and a subsidiary shall be governed by the provisions of Article 11 of this chapter applicable to mergers generally. (e) Any of the terms of the plan of merger may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of the plan of merger, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the merger is clearly and expressly set forth in the plan of merger. As used in this subsection, the term 'facts' includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 14-2-1106, relating to the effect of merger or share exchange, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 14-2-1106 to read as follows:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________901
"14-2-1106.