Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 1.1. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-6-22.1. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'intimate parts' means the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.

574______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
(b) A person commits the offense of sexual battery when he intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person. (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of sexual battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. (d) A person convicted of the offense of sexual battery against any child under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION 2. Said title is amended further by striking subsections (b) and (g) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children and the penalties, and inserting in their respective places the following: