Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, other provisions of this Code section shall apply. This subsection shall not be construed to repeal any other provision of this Code section or this chapter, or to apply to any period of time other than the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003, and ending June 30, 2004. This subsection shall be automatically repealed July 1,2004."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-184.1, relating to funding for additional days of instruction, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-184.1 to read as follows:
"20-2-184.1.
The program weights for the kindergarten, kindergarten early intervention, primary, primary grades early intervention, upper elementary, upper elementary grades early intervention, middle grades, middle school, and remedial programs and the program weights for the high school programs authorized pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-151, when multiplied by the base amount, shall reflect sufficient funds to pay the beginning salaries for instructors needed to provide 20 additional days of instruction for 10 percent of the full-time equivalent count of the respective program. Such funds shall be used for addressing the academic needs of low-performing students with

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________189
programs including, but not limited to, instructional opportunities for students beyond the regular school day, Saturday classes, intersession classes, and summer school classes. Following the midterm adjustment, the state board shall issue allotment sheets for each local school system. Each local school system shall spend 100 percent of the funds designated for additional days of instruction for such costs at the system level. Up to 15 percent of funds designated for additional days of instruction may be spent for transportation costs incurred for transporting students who are attending the additional classes funded by these designated funds."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-2-491 to read as follows:
"20-2-491.