Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 1.1. Chapter 1 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of insurance, is amended by adding a new paragraph (4.1) to Code Section 33-1-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Natural person' means an individual human being and does not include any firm, partnership, association, corporation, or trust."
SECTION 1.2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-1-9, relating to insurance fraud, venue, and penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: