Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] (4) 'Ambulance service' means:
(A) The providing of emergency care and transportation on the public streets and highways of this state for a wounded, injured, sick, invalid, or incapacitated human being to or from a place where medical or hospital care is furnished; (B) The provision of any air ambulance service; or (C) The provision of services specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________305
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (g) to Code Section 31-11-3, relating to recommendations by local coordinating entity as to administration of EMSC Program and hearing and appeal, to read as follows:
"(g) This Code section shall not apply to air ambulances or air ambulance services."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-11-5, relating to rules and regulations, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) Establishing criteria for the training of ambulance attendants; and"