Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] To amend Chapter 2 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Agriculture, so as to change certain provisions relating to authorized imposition of penalties in lieu of other actions in proceedings before the

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________839
Commissioner; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Agriculture, is amended by striking Code Section 2-2-10, relating to authorized imposition of penalties in lieu of other actions in proceedings before the Commissioner, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"2-2-10. (a) In any proceeding before the Commissioner involving a license, certificate, or registration issued by the Commissioner or a violation of the laws administered and enforced by the Commissioner and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, after notice, hearing, and a determination by him or her as provided by law that there are sufficient grounds to revoke, suspend, or cancel the license, certificate, or registration involved or to take any other action authorized by law in regard to the violation in question, the Commissioner may impose a reasonable penalty for each offense in lieu of a revocation, suspension, cancellation, or other authorized action. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, such a penalty shall be imposed only with the consent of the affected party; and except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the amount of any such penalty shall not exceed $1,000.00. (b) In any case subject to this Code section which involves a violation or attempted violation of the 'Georgia Food Act,' Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 26, the maximum penalty shall not exceed the greater of $1,000.00 or the amount of gain realized or sought to be realized through such violation, but in no event shall such penalty exceed $20,000.00; and in any case involving a violation or attempted violation of the 'Georgia Food Act,' the written consent of the person against whom the penalty is to be imposed shall not be required."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved June 4, 2003.

840______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________