Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] "(a. 1) Upon approval through either legislative action in the United States Congress or regulatory action by the United States Department of Transportation to permit hybrid vehicles with fewer than two occupants to operate in a high occupancy vehicle lane, the department shall authorize hybrid vehicles, as defined in Code Section 40-2-76, to use the travel lanes designated for such vehicles as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-2-76, relating to alternative fueled vehicle license plates, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Alternative fuel' means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures containing 85 percent or more or such other percentage, but not less than 70 percent, as determined by the United States secretary of energy, by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, to provide for requirements relating to cold

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________457
start, safety, or vehicle functions, by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological materials; electricity including electricity from solar energy; and any other fuel the United States secretary of energy determined by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, is substantially not petroleum and would yield substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental benefits. (2) 'Alternative fueled vehicle' means:
(A) Any vehicle fueled by alternative fuel as defined in paragraph (1) of this subsection; or (B) A hybrid vehicle, which means a motor vehicle which draws propulsion energy from onboard sources of stored energy which include an internal combustion or heat engine using combustible fuel and a rechargeable energy storage system; and, in the case of a passenger automobile or light truck, means for any 2000 and later model, a vehicle which has received a certificate of conformity under the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7401, et seq., and meets or exceeds the equivalent qualifying California low-emission vehicle standard under Section 243(e)(2) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7583(c)(2), for that make and model year or, for any 2004 and later model, a vehicle which has received a certificate that such vehicle meets or exceeds the Bin 5 Tier II emission level established in regulations prescribed by the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under Section 202(i) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 7521(i), for that make and model year vehicle and which