Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-5-7, relating to assessment of tangible property, by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (c.3), to be designated subsection (c.4), to read as follows:
"(c.4) Tangible real property which qualifies as brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.6 shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's fair market value. For the

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________171
purposes of this subsection, the term 'fair market value' shall mean the fair market value of brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-7.5, to be designated Code Section 48-5-7.6, to read as follows:
"48-5-7.6.
(a)(l) For the purposes of this Code section, 'brownfield property' means tangible real property where: