Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on electors list by other persons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 p.m. on the day before the election."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION__________531