Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-379.11 to read as follows:
"21-2-379.11. (a) In primaries and elections in which direct recording electronic (DRE) voting equipment is used, the ballots shall be counted at the precinct or tabulating center under the direction of the superintendent. All persons who perform any duties at the tabulating center shall be deputized by the superintendent and only persons so deputized shall touch any ballot, container, paper, or machine utilized in the conduct of the count or be permitted to be in the immediate area designated for officers deputized to conduct the count. (b) All proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the public, but no person except one employed and designated for the purpose by the superintendent or the superintendent's authorized deputy shall touch any ballot, any DRE unit, or the tabulating equipment. (c) After the polls have closed and all voting in the precinct has ceased, the poll manager shall shut down the DRE units and extract the election results from each unit as follows:
(1) The manager shall obtain the results tape from each DRE unit and verify that the number of ballots cast as recorded on the tape matches the public count number as displayed on the DRE unit;

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________537
(2) If a system is established by the Secretary of State, the poll manager shall first transmit the election results extracted from each DRE unit in each precinct via modem to the central tabulating center of the county; and (3) The manager shall then extract the memory card from each DRE unit. (d) Upon completion of shutting down each DRE unit and extracting the election results, the manager shall cause to be completed and signed a ballot recap form, in sufficient counterparts, showing: (1) The number of valid ballots; (2) The number of spoiled and invalid ballots; (3) The number of provisional ballots; and (4) The number of unused provisional ballots and any other unused ballots.