Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In no event shall the superintendent test less than one DRE unit per precinct. All memory cards to be used in the runoff

536______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
shall be tested. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests."
SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-379.7, relating to preparation of polling places, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The superintendent shall, at least one hour prior to the opening of the polls: (1) Provide sufficient lighting to enable electors, if needed in the voting booth, to read the ballot and which shall be suitable for the use of the poll officers in examining the booth and conducting their responsibilities; (2) Provide directions for voting on the DRE units which shall be prominently posted within each voting booth and at least two sample ballots for the primary or election which shall be prominently posted outside the enclosed space within the polling place; (3) Ensure that each DRE unit's tabulating mechanism is secure throughout the day during the primary or election; (4) Provide at least one DRE unit accessible to disabled electors at each precinct; and (5) Provide such other materials and supplies as may be necessary or required by law."
SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-379.11 to read as follows: