Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-17, relating to revocation or suspension of a license issued to a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, and inserting in lieu a new Code Section 43-40-17 to read as follows:
"43-40-17.
Reserved."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________379
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-40-25 to read as follows:
"43-40-25.
(a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to those listed in this Code section; the commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following actions:
(1) Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant; (2) Administer a reprimand; (3) Suspend any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be attached to the restoration of the license or approval; (4) Revoke any license or approval; (5) Revoke the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license; (6) Impose on a licensee, applicant, school approval, or instructor approval monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission for the administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; (7) Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may agree; (8) Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction; (9) Require the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real estate broker's designated trust account; or (10) Limit or restrict any license or approval as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.