Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who holds a valid master plumbing license or any company which holds a valid utility contractor license shall be qualified to construct, alter, or repair any plumbing system which extends from the property line up to but not within five feet of any building, structure, or conveyance, regardless of the cost or depth of any such plumbing system."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) No partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the right to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting unless there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to them as provided for in this chapter; provided, however, that partners, officers, and employees of the individual who fulfilled the licensing requirements shall continue to be authorized to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting under a license which was valid at the time of the licensee's death for aperiod of 90 days following the date of such death."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection (p) to Code Section 43-14-13, relating to the applicability of the chapter, to read as follows:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2003 SESSION___________421