Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-211 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to annual contracts for teachers, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any other provisions of this article or any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, each local governing board shall, by not later than April 15 of the current school year, tender a new contract for the ensuing school year to each teacher and other professional employee certificated by the Professional Standards Commission on the payroll of the local unit of administration at the beginning of the current school year, except those who have resigned or who have been terminated as provided in Part 7 of Article 17 of this chapter, or shall notify in writing each such teacher or other certificated professional employee of the intention of not renewing his or her contract for the ensuing school year. Such contracts when tendered to each teacher or other professional employee shall be complete in all terms and conditions of the contract, including the amount of compensation to be paid to such teacher or other professional employee during the ensuing school year, and shall not contain blanks or leave any terms and conditions of the contract open. A letter of intent or similar document shall not constitute a contract and shall not be construed to require or otherwise legally bind the teacher or other professional employee to return to such school system. Upon request, a written explanation for failure to renew such contract shall be made available to such certificated personnel by the executive officer. When such notice of intended termination has not been given by April 15, the employment of such teacher or other certificated professional employee shall be continued for the ensuing school year unless the teacher or certificated professional employee elects not to accept such employment by notifying the local governing board or executive officer in writing not later than May 1."

500______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31,2003.