Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 7-1-1003.2, relating to financial requirements for licensing and registration, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) Each licensed mortgage broker must provide the department with a bond. The bond for a mortgage broker shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00 or such greater sum as the department may require and the bond shall meet the other requirements of subparagraph (c)(2)(B) of this Code section. In lieu of a bond, a mortgage broker may:
(1) Provide the department with an audited financial statement that discloses that the broker has a bona fide and verifiable tangible net worth of $100,000.00; or (2) Provide the department with evidence from the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development that the broker is a loan correspondent under Title I, Title II, or Title I and Title II for each year the broker is licensed by the department. Such requirement shall be continuous in nature. (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the department shall not license or register any mortgage lender unless the applicant or registrant provides the department with a bond. The bond for a mortgage lender shall be in the principal sum of $150,000.00 or such greater sum as the

854______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
department may require and which bond shall meet the other requirements of subparagraph (c)(2)(B) of this Code section.