Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2003, volume 1
[…] In case a taxpayer is granted an extension of time to file a return, the commissioner may require a tentative return to be filed on or before the due date of the return for which the extension is granted. A tentative return shall be made on the usual form, shall be plainly marked 'tentative,' shall state the estimated amount of the tax believed to be due, and shall be properly signed by the taxpayer."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-7-80, relating to time and place of payment of tax on basis of calendar or fiscal year, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-80 to read as follows:

444______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
"48-7-80. The total amount of tax imposed by this chapter on taxpayers other than corporations shall be paid to the commissioner on or before April 15 following the close of the calendar year. If the return of a taxpayer other than a corporation is made on the basis of a fiscal year, the tax shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year. However, in the case a taxpayer's return is allowed to be filed at a later date, pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1,2003, because the taxpayer has electronically filed returns, the date of payment shall be extended without interest and penalty to the date the return is allowed to be filed pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as it existed on or after January 1, 2003. The total amount of tax imposed by this chapter on corporations shall be paid to the commissioner on or before March 15, following the close of the calendar year. If the return of a corporation is made on the basis of a fiscal year, the tax shall be paid to the commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the close of the fiscal year."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 31, 2003.
INSURANCE - IDENTIFICATION CARDS; SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS.