Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] In the event any contract is entered into, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to remit any funds that may be deducted from the earnings or other compensation of such sheltered employees for inclusion in the health insurance fund. In addition, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans."
SECTION 1-22. Chapter 4A of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Juvenile Justice, is amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 49-4A-9, relating to sentence of youthful offenders, modification of order, review, and participation in programs, and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Any child under 17 years of age who is sentenced in the superior court and committed to the department may be eligible to participate in all youth development center programs and services including community work programs, sheltered workshops, special state sponsored programs for evaluation and services under the Division of Rehabilitation Services of the Department of Labor and the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources, and under the general supervision of youth development center staff at special planned activities outside of the youth development center. When such a child sentenced in the superior court is approaching his or her seventeenth birthday, the department shall notify the court that a further disposition of the child is necessary. The department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and progress of the child in programs described in this

1366_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
subsection. The court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law."
SECTION 1-23. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-5-220, relating to legislative findings and intent and State Plan for Coordinated System of Care for severely emotionally disturbed children or adolescents, and inserting in its place the following: