Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (g) Any order entered by a court disqualifying a district attorney's office from engaging in the prosecution shall specify the legal basis for such order. The district attorney may, on behalf of the state and prior to the defendant in a criminal case being put in jeopardy, apply for a certificate of immediate review as provided in Code Section 5-7-2, and such order shall be subject to appellate review as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 5."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-18-27, relating to allegations that a district attorney or staff member has committed an indictable offense, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) When any person makes an affidavit before a judge of the superior court which alleges that the district attorney or a member of the staff of the district attorney has committed an indictable offense and the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed the alleged offense or

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1213
the grand jury files a sealed report with the presiding judge that the grand jury has found reasonable grounds to believe that the district attorney or a member of the staff of the district attorney has committed such an offense and intends to proceed as provided in Code Sections 45-11-4 and 45-15-11, it shall be the duty of the court to notify the Attorney General as provided in Code Section 15-18-5."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-18-30, relating to the temporary use of retired district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-18-30.