Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Sections 16-13-49 and 48-4-61 Amended.
No. 957 (House Bill No. 783).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the forfeiture of certain contraband, so as to provide for the distribution of certain real property so forfeited; to amend Code Section 48-4-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to land bank authorities, so as to authorize the acquisition of certain forfeited real property; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the forfeiture of certain contraband, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) of subsection (u) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) When property, other than money or real property, is forfeited under this article, the court may:
(A) Order the property to be sold, with the proceeds of the sale to be distributed as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; or (B) Provide for the in-kind distribution of the property as provided for in paragraph (4) of this subsection. (2.1) When real property is forfeited, the court may order that: (A) The real property be turned over to the state; (B) The appropriate political subdivision take charge of the property and:
(i) Sell the property with such conditions as the court deems proper, and distribute the proceeds in such manner as the court so orders; or (ii) Hold the property for use by one or more law enforcement agencies; (C) The real property be turned over to an appropriate political subdivision without restrictions; (D) The real property be deeded to a land bank authority as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 48; or (E) The real property be disposed of in such other manner as the court deems proper."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1287
SECTION 2. Code Section 48-4-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to land bank authorities, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: