Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] No community service board, whether or not it exercises the power authorized by this subsection, shall be relieved of compliance with Chapter 14 of Title 50, relating to open and public meetings, and Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to inspection of public records, unless otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 37-2-6.2 new Code Sections 37-2-6.3 and 37-2-6.4 to read as follows:
"37-2-6.3.
(a) A community service board is a public body as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 37-2-11.1. (b) A community service board has the power to bring an action in its own name and, to the extent otherwise authorized by law and to the extent not immune from suit, may be sued in its own name. The state and the counties in which the community service board operates shall not be considered a party to or liable under any such litigation. (c) Debts, obligations, and liabilities of a community service board are not, debts, obligations, or liabilities ofthe state or ofthe counties in which such board operates. A community service board is prohibited from entering into debts,

1376_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
obligations, or liabilities which are also debts, obligations, or liabilities of the state or of any county.
37-2-6.4. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a community service board may reconstitute or convert its organizational structure in the following ways: