Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Approved May 16, 2002.

1322_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES RENUNCIATION OF FUTURE INTERESTS.
Code Section 53-1-20 Amended.
No. 969 (House Bill No. 646).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 53-1-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to renouncing succession, so as to provide renunciations of future interests; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 53-1-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to renouncing succession, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (f) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f)( 1) Except as otherwise provided by the will or other governing instrument, a renunciation shall cause the renounced property to pass as if the person renouncing had predeceased the decedent or, in the case of property passing upon exercise of a power of appointment, as if the person renouncing had predeceased the holder of the power, even if the acceleration of a contingent remainder or other interest results. A will or other governing instrument may otherwise provide expressly or by implication, but the fact that a remainder or other future interest following a renounced interest is conditioned upon surviving the holder of such renounced interest shall not, without more, be sufficient to indicate that such conditioned interest should not accelerate by reason of such renunciation. Notwithstanding the foregoing, solely for the purposes of the last clause ofparagraph (5) and the last clause ofparagraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 53-2-1, any individual renouncing who is the only sibling or the only aunt or uncle surviving the decedent shall not be deemed to have predeceased the decedent."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2002.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1323
COURTS - GEORGIA COURTS AUTOMATION COMMISSION ADVISORY BOARD; ADD MEMBER.
Code Section 15-5-81 Amended.
No. 970 (House Bill No. 681).
AN ACT