Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) In the event sufficient funds are available to the authority, the authority is authorized to increase the amount of the education loan forgiveness available to individuals in the programs listed in Code Section 20-3-385."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-311, relating to legislative findings and purpose of the Georgia Student Finance Authority, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The purposes of the authority shall be to improve higher educational opportunities by providing educational scholarship, grant, and loan assistance and to further other public purposes by loan forgiveness programs in specified circumstances, all as prescribed and as provided for in this part."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 15, 2002.
LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS - EMPLOYMENT SECURITY AND ENHANCEMENT ACT OF 2002; ALTERNATIVE BASE PERIOD; DEDUCTIBLE EARNINGS; EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS; WEEKLY BENEFIT AMOUNTS.