Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] It shall be the duty of the judge to consider, or to instruct the jury to consider, in addition to the statutory aggravating circumstances provided in Code Section 17-10-30, that the offense was committed for the purpose of domestic terrorism."
SECTION 3. Said Title 16 is further amended by striking paragraph (8) ofCode Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions applicable to the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act," and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8) 'Pattern of racketeering activity' means: (A) Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such acts occurred after July 1, 1980, and that the last of such acts occurred within four years, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity; or (B) Engaging in any one or more acts of domestic terrorism as described in subsection (a) of Code Section 16-4-10 or any criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy related thereto."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.