Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1434_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______
(d) Evidence obtained in conformity with this part shall be admissible only in the courts of this state having felony and misdemeanor jurisdiction."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 16-11-66.1, relating to interception of cellular radio telephone communications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-11-66.1. (a) A law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General may require the disclosure of stored wire or electronic communications, as well as transactional records pertaining thereto, to the extent and under the procedures and conditions provided for by the laws of the United States. (b) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall provide the contents of, and transactional records pertaining to, wire and electronic communications in its possession or reasonably accessible thereto when a requesting law enforcement officer, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General complies with the provisions for access thereto set forth by the laws of the United States. (c) Search warrants for production of stored wire or electronic communications and transactional records pertaining thereto shall have state-wide application or application as provided by the laws of the United States when issued by a judge with jurisdiction over the criminal offense under investigation and to which such records relate. (d) A subpoena for the production of stored wire or electronic communications and transactional records pertaining thereto may be issued at any time upon a showing by a law enforcement official, a prosecuting attorney, or the Attorney General that the subpoenaed material relates to a pending criminal investigation. (e) Violation of this Code section shall be punishable by contempt."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2002.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1435