Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Approved May 22, 2002.
HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES - WEIGHTS OF VEHICLES AND LOADS; EXCEPTIONS.
Code Section 32-6-26 Amended.
No. 995 (Senate Bill No. 386).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 32-6-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to weights of vehicles and loads, so as to change certain provisions relative to exemptions; to provide an exemption for ready-mixed concrete; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1485
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAE ASSEMBEY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-6-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to weights of vehicles and loads, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (g) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(g)(l) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not a national highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit only when the load on any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds, the load on any tandem axle does not exceed 46,000 pounds, and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 80,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the owner's place of business, plant, plantation, or residence; (B) Hauling live poultry or cotton from a farm to a processing plant; (C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm; (D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed for further processing, from the quarry to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county; (E) Hauling solid waste or recovered materials from points of generation to a solid waste handling facility or other processing facility; or (F) Hauling concrete that is in a freshly mixed and unhardened state for delivery to a customer located in the same or an adjoining county. No lift axle may be used in computing the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle or load under this paragraph."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 22, 2002.
RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS - GEORGIA JUDICIAE RETIREMENT SYSTEM; SURVIVORS BENEFIT.
Code Sections 47-23-29 and 47-23-30 Enacted.
No. 997 (House Bill No. 557).
AN ACT