Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as limiting the authority of any law enforcement agency of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision in which such airport or landing field is located."
SECTION 3. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false public alarm, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) A person who transmits in any manner a false alarm to the effect that a destructive device or hazardous substance of any nature is concealed in such place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger human life or cause injury or damage to property, knowing at the time that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such a destructive device or hazardous substance is concealed in such place, commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not less than $1,000.00, or both. (c) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law for a violation of this Code section, the court may require the defendant to make restitution to any affected public or private entity for the reasonable costs or damages associated with the offense including, without limitation, the actual value of any goods, services, or income lost as a result of such violation. Restitution made pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude any party from obtaining any other civil or criminal

1096_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
remedy available under any other provision of law. The restitution authorized by this subsection is supplemental and not exclusive."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts and related penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-11-37.