Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1145
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-475, relating to the effect of the part on settlement before entry into a hospital, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-14-475. No settlement or release entered into or executed prior to the entry of the injured party into the hospital, nursing home, or facility which provides traumatic burn care medical practice shall be affected by or subject to the terms of this part."
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-476, relating to no independent right of action, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-14-476. This part shall not be construed to give any hospital, nursing home, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice referred to in this part an independent right of action to determine liability for injuries sustained by a person or firm."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 15,2002.
EDUCATION - KELLEN EDWIN BOLDEN ACT; SELF-ADMINISTRATION OF ASTHMA MEDICATION BY STUDENTS; EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY.
Code Section 20-2-774 Enacted.
No. 925 (Senate Bill No. 472).
AN ACT