Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (6) 'Physician's assistant' means a skilled person qualified by academic and practical training to provide patients' services not necessarily within the physical presence but under the personal direction or supervision of the applying physician. (7) 'Primary supervising physician' means the physician to whom the board licenses a physician's assistant pursuant to a board approved job description and who has the primary responsibility for supervising the practice of that physician's assistant."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-103, relating to application for assistant, number of assistants, new job descriptions, scope of duties, employment by nonpracticing physicians, and delegated authority, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b)(l) No primary supervising physician shall have more than four physician' s assistants licensed to him or her at a time; provided, however, that no physician may supervise more than two physician's assistants at any one time except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)(A) A physician may supervise as many as four physician's assistants at any one time while practicing in a group practice in which other physician members of such group practice are primary supervising physicians. (B) A physician may supervise as many as four physician's assistants at any one time while acting as an alternate supervising physician:
(i) In an institutional setting such as a hospital or clinic; (ii) On call for a primary supervising physician or a group practice; or

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1045
(iii) If otherwise approved by the board to act as an alternate supervising physician. (3) A primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising physician for each physician s assistant licensed to such primary supervising physician. The board shall have authority to approve or deny such designations in whole or in part. Provided, however, a physician may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of physician's assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many physician's assistant at any one time as allowed by paragraph (2) of this subsection."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14, 2002.