Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county boards of tax assessors, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-295, relating to removal of members, and Code Section 48-5-295.1, relating to performance review boards, and inserting in their place new Code sections to read as follows:
"48-5-295. (a) Each member of the county board of tax assessors appointed to such office on and after July 1, 1996, shall be appointed by the county governing authority for a term of not less than three nor more than six years and until a successor is duly appointed and qualified. A county governing authority shall, by resolution, within the range provided by this subsection, select the length of terms of office for members ofits county board oftax assessors. Following the adoption ofsuch resolution, all new appointments and reappointments to the county board of tax assessors shall be for the term lengths specified in the resolution; however, such resolution shall not have the effect of shortening or extending the terms of office of current members of the board of assessors whose terms have not yet expired. The county governing authority shall not be authorized to again change the term length until the expiration of the term of office of the first appointment or reappointment following the resolution that last changed such terms of office. If the resolution changing the terms of office of members of the board of tax assessors would result in a voting majority of the board of tax assessors having

1010_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
their terms expire in the same calendar year, the county governing authority shall provide in the resolution for staggered initial appointments or reappointments of a duration of not less than three nor more than six years that will prevent such an occurrence. Any member of the county board of tax assessors shall be eligible for reappointment after review of his or her service on the board by the appointing authority. In case of a vacancy on the board at any time, whether caused by death, resignation, removal, or otherwise, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment of the county governing authority.