Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (b) The commissioner shall have power to permit self-insurance, in lieu of a policy of indemnity insurance, whenever in his or her opinion the financial ability of the motor common carrier or motor contract carrier so warrants. (c) It shall be permissible under this article for any person having a cause of action arising under this article to join in the same action the motor common carrier or motor contract carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 46-7-85.10, relating to chauffeur's permit and requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following.
"46-7-85.10.
In order to secure a chauffeur's permit, an applicant must provide the following information on a form provided by the commissioner. The applicant must:
(1) Be at least 18 years of age; (2) Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code Section 40-5-64; and
(3 )(A) Not have been convicted, been on probation or parole, or served time on a sentence for a period of five years previous to the date of application for the violation of any of the following criminal offenses of this state or any other state or of the United States: criminal homicide, rape, aggravated battery, mayhem, burglary, aggravated assault, kidnapping, robbery, driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating beverages or