Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] The regional state hospital administrator, under the supervision of the regional coordinator, has overall management responsibility for the regional state hospital and manages services provided by employees of the regional state hospital and employees of state owned or operated community programs within a mental health, developmental disabilities, and addictive diseases region established in accordance with Code Section 3 7-2-3."
SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (16) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(16) 'Superintendent' means the chief administrative officer who has overall management responsibility at any facility receiving patients under this chapter, other than a regional state hospital or state owned or operated community program, or an individual appointed as the designee of such superintendent."