Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 38-2-54 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duties, privileges, and immunities, is amended by striking in its entirety said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"38-2-54. All duties imposed by the military law or other statutes of the state or by regulations issued thereunder upon units, commissioned officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel of the organized militia are imposed upon the units, commissioned officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel, respectively, of the State Defense Force. All rights, privileges, and immunities conferred by the military law or other statutes of the state or by regulations issued

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1161
thereunder upon the units, commissioned officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel ofthe Georgia National Guard or ofthe organized militia are conferred upon the units, commissioned officers, warrant officers, and enlisted personnel, respectively, of the State Defense Force except as otherwise prescribed in this chapter; provided, however, that the provisions of Code Sections 38-2-279 and 38-2-280 shall not be applicable to personnel of the State Defense Force. Such rights, privileges, and immunities include relieffrom civil or criminal liability for acts done while on duty; rights to pay, allowances, and other compensation; expenses and subsistence; arms, uniforms, and equipment; provision, maintenance, use, and control of armories; eligibility to appointment on the military staff of the Governor; exemption from civil process and from jury duty; right of way; right to wear the uniform and to parade with firearms; and all other rights, privileges, and immunities created by statute or custom not hereinbefore specifically enumerated."