Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________971
unenforceable; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding state sales and use tax, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to imposition of various taxes by political subdivisions, to be designated subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding any law or ordinance to the contrary, any tax, charge, or fee levied by any political subdivision of this state and applicable to mobile telecommunications services, as defined in Section 124(7) of the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act, 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall apply only if the customer's place of primary use is located within the boundaries of the political subdivision levying such local tax, charge, or fee. For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof, to be designated Code Section 48-8-13, to read as follows:
"48-8-13.
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the terms and corresponding definitions set forth in 4 U.S.C. Section 124 shall apply.