Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 3. Said Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 15-6-77, relating to clerks' fees, a new subsection (n) to reads as follows:

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________801
"(n) The clerk of superior court shall not be required to refund excess sums tendered to the clerk as payment of costs or fees enumerated in this Code section when such payment exceeds the amount required by this Code section by less than $15.00."
SECTION 4. Code Section 34-8-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to collection of delinquent employment security contributions, is amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) and inserting in their place the following:
"(c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent the Commissioner from having the execution or writ of fieri facias entered upon the general execution docket prior to the time the execution is turned over to a levying officer designated by the Commissioner for collection. The Commissioner may file the execution with the clerk of the superior court of the employer's residence, place of business, or the county in which the employer may own property. It shall then be the duty ofthe clerk ofthe superior court ofthe county in which the execution is filed to enter the execution upon the lien records of the superior court of said county, with the execution being recorded in the same manner and form as prescribed by the general laws of the State of Georgia relating to executions issued by a superior court of this state and processed and transmitted electronically for inclusion in the state-wide uniform automated information system for real and personal property records, as provided in Code Section 15-6-97.
(d) The amount of any contributions not paid when due, including any interest, penalties, and costs, shall constitute a lien upon all property and rights to property and upon all after-acquired property and rights to property, both real and personal, of the employer liable for such contributions. The lien shall attach and be perfected as of the date such contributions become due and shall have parity with other tax liens and be prior, superior, and paramount to all other liens or encumbrances attaching to any of such property; provided, however, the lien shall not be preserved against purchasers, judgment creditors, pledgees, subsequent tax liens, or other liens or encumbrances until an execution for such contributions has been entered on the general execution docket. When the execution has been issued and docketed as required in subsection (c) ofthis Code Section, the lien shall be a perfected lien upon all property and rights to property of the employer, both real and personal, in each county of this state."