Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 48-5-40 Amended.
No. 835 (House Bill No. 1106).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-5-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to ad valorem tax exemptions, so as to revise and change the population and census application of certain provisions relating to the definition of homestead; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to ad valorem tax exemptions, is amended by striking subparagraph (L) of paragraph (3) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(L) In all counties having a population of not less than 19,200 nor more than 19,750, according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census, where the person who is the applicant holds real property subject to a written lease; the applicant has held the property subject to such a lease for not less than three years prior to the year for which application is made; and the applicant is the owner of all improvements located on the real property;"

836______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2002.
COURTS - DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE; AUTHORIZE PHOTOGRAPHING OF EVERY CHILD WHO ABSCONDS AND IS RETURNED TO CUSTODY.