Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 16-13-49 Amended.
No. 885 (House Bill No. 1338).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeiture of certain contraband property, so as to change certain provisions relating to exemptions; to change certain provisions relating to forfeiture of certain contraband property relative to controlled substances; to provide for specific repeal of certain related provisions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1A. Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeiture of certain contraband property, is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e)(l) A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes that the owner or interest holder:

1040_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
(A) Is not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur; (B) Had not acquired and did not stand to acquire substantial proceeds from the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture other than as an interest holder in an arm's length commercial transaction; (C) With respect to conveyances for transportation only, did not hold the property jointly, in common, or in community with a person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture; (D) Does not hold the property for the benefit of or as nominee for any person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture, and, if the owner or interest holder acquired the interest through any such person, the owner or interest holder acquired it as a bona fide purchaser for value without knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction; and (E) Acquired the interest:
(i) Before the completion of the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, and the person whose conduct gave rise to its forfeiture did not have the authority to convey the interest to a bona fide purchaser for value at the time of the conduct; or (ii) After the completion of the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture:
(I) As a bona fide purchaser for value without knowingly taking part in an illegal transaction; (II) Before the filing of a lien on it and before the effective date of a notice of pending forfeiture relating to it and without notice of its seizure for forfeiture under this article; and (III) At the time the interest was acquired, was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture or likely to become subject to forfeiture under this article.