Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] If a student handbook contains a summary of the student code of conduct, then a full copy of the student code of conduct shall be made available for review at the school. When distributing a student code of conduct, a local school shall include a form on which the student's parent or guardian may acknowledge his or her receipt of the code, and the local school shall request that the form be signed and returned to the school."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-751.6, relating to disciplinary policy for students committing acts of physical violence against teachers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-751.6.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'physical violence' means: (1) Intentionally making physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally making physical contact which causes physical harm to another unless such physical contacts or physical harms were in defense of himself or herself, as provided in Code Section 16-3-21.
(b) Local board of education policies and student codes of conduct shall provide for the penalties to be assessed against a student found by a tribunal to have committed any act of physical violence against a teacher, school bus driver, or other school official or employee. The local board shall appoint a tribunal to hold a disciplinary hearing pursuant to Code Section 20-2-754 regarding the alleged act of physical violence and penalty. Any student alleged to have committed an act of physical violence shall be suspended pending the hearing by the tribunal.