Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (j) Beginning July 1,2003, and continuing annually thereafter, federal agencies shall pay the hazardous waste management fees required by this Code section provided an amount not less than the sum of all fees collected from federal agencies is appropriated annually to the department and used in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91 and used for the purposes set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-95."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96.1, relating to liability for cleanup costs, punitive damages, actions for recovery of costs and damages, and claims for contribution, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Each and every person who contributed to a release of a hazardous waste, a hazardous constituent, or a hazardous substance shall be jointly, severally, and strictly liable to the State of Georgia for the reasonable costs of activities associated with the cleanup of environmental hazards, including legal expenses incurred by the state pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96, as a result ofthe failure ofsuch person to comply with an order issued by the director. Any such person shall be so liable notwithstanding the absence of the issuance of an order to such person pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96 if the director is unable to identify such person prior to the commencement of clean-up action after making a reasonable effort to do so pursuant to such Code section, or ifsuch person contributed to a release which resulted in an emergency action by the director and issuance of such an order would cause a delay in corrective action that could endanger human health and the environment. The person may, in addition, be liable for punitive damages in an amount at least equal to the costs incurred by the state and not more than three times the costs incurred by the state for activities associated with the cleanup of environmental

934______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
hazards. Costs and damages incurred by the state may be recovered in a civil action instituted in the name of the director. All costs recovered by the state pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited into the hazardous waste trust fund."