Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (g) Dog and cat reproductive sterilization support program license plates shall be transferred from one vehicle to another vehicle in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 40-2-42. (h) Dog and cat reproductive sterilization support program license plates shall be issued within 30 days of application."
SECTION 3. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-60.1, relating to the administrative process for issuance ofadditional special license plates, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The commissioner is authorized to adopt rules and regulations for the issuance of special license plates for groups of individuals and vehicles. Such rules and regulations shall provide that no such special license plate shall be issued except upon the application of at least 1,000 persons. The rules and regulations shall provide for the manner of such applications. The rules and regulations shall provide that upon receipt of the requisite number of applications, a special license plate may be issued as provided in this Code section. The rules and regulations may provide for exceptions whereby a special plate will not be issued if the issuance of the plate would adversely affect public safety. The rules and regulations shall provide for the design and manufacture of such special license plates and shall provide that such plates shall be readily

1218_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
recognizable as Georgia license plates through the adoption of a standard design containing a smaller space for the insertion of an appropriate logo or graphic identifying the special nature of the license plate. Subject to the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the design of each special license plate shall be in the discretion of the commissioner."
SECTION 4. (a) This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2003, except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this section.