Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "48-4-5. If there is any excess after paying taxes, costs, and all expenses of a sale, the tax commissioner or tax collector may file an interpleader action in superior court for the payment of the amount of such excess. Such excess shall be distributed by the superior court to intended parties, including the owner as their interest appears and in the order of priority in which their interest exists."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-4-42, relating to the amount payable for redemption, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-4-42 to read as follows:
"48-4-42. The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for taxes as provided in this chapter, or the redemption price, shall with respect to any sale made after July 1, 2002, be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed, plus any taxes paid on the property by the purchaser after the sale for taxes, plus any special assessments on the

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1483
property, plus a premium of20 percent ofthe amount for the first year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made and 10 percent for each year or fraction of a year thereafter. If redemption is not made until more than 30 days after the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45 has been given, there shall be added to the redemption price the sheriffs cost in connection with serving the notice and the cost of publication of the notice, if any. All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser's successors."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 21, 2002.