Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] The board shall report annually to the Governor and the General Assembly regarding progress toward this goal."
SECTION 3. Chapter 4 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vocational, technical, and adult education, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 20-4-36 to read as follows:
"20-4-36. The Department of Technical and Adult Education shall cooperate with the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia in the study of practical problems involved in obtaining and producing textbooks and other instructional

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION________1043
materials in alternative formats for students with disabilities. In cooperation with the Board of Regents, students with disabilities, organizations and advocates for persons with disabilities, publishers, federal and state agencies concerned with opportunities for persons with disabilities, technical colleges that are unaffiliated with the Department of Adult and Technical Education, university and college presses, counterparts in other states, and other interested persons, the Department of Technical and Adult Education shall work toward the establishment of a system or clearing-house for sharing postsecondary texts in alternative formats while protecting the intellectual property rights of publishers. The Department of Technical and Adult Education shall report annually to the Governor and General Assembly regarding progress toward this goal."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14, 2002.
PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES - PHYSICIAN'S ASSISTANTS; SUPERVISION.
Code Sections 43-34-102 and 43-34-103 Amended.
No. 887 (House Bill No. 1352).
AN ACT