Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs and protection for children and youth, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) A licensed child-placing agency, a licensed child-caring institution ofthis state which is assisting the Department of Human Resources by locating or providing foster or adoptive homes for children in the custody of the department, or an investigator appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state to investigate a pending petition for adoption;"
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2002.

862______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______