Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(b) Each foreign corporation that has not obtained a certificate of authority within 30 calendar days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state shall be liable for the civil penalty set out in Code Section 14-2-122. Such civil penalty shall be in addition to other consequences set out in this Code section and shall be collected without discretion by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-1503, relating to application for certificate of authority, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) A foreign corporation may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this state by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing. The application must set forth:
(1) The name of the foreign corporation or, if its name is unavailable for use in this state, a corporate name that satisfies the requirements of Code Section 14-2-1506; (2) The name of the state or country under whose law it is incorporated; (3) Its date of incorporation; (4) The mailing address of its principal office; (5) The address of its registered office in this state and the name of its registered agent at that office; and (6) The names and respective business addresses ofits chiefexecutive officer, chief financial officer, and secretary, or individuals holding similar positions."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-1510, relating to service on foreign corporations, and inserting in its place the following: