Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Revocation of registration shall be determined in a hearing before an administrative law judge and an adverse decision may be appealed as provided under Code Sections 34-9-103 and 34-9-105. The board shall establish by rule based upon recognized qualifications, educational standards, and competency in the field of rehabilitation suppliers, as determined and set out by the board, those persons who will be authorized to provide rehabilitation services to injured employees under this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-221, relating to the payment of income benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Income benefits shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, without an award, except where liability is controverted by the employer. Payments shall be made in cash, by negotiable instrument, or, upon agreement of the parties, by electronic funds transfer."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2002.

848______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______