Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] It shall be the duty of the licensee to notify the commission that

858______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I__________
equivalent insurance is in effect and furnish proof of such insurance to the commission. If the license or renewal license is not reinstated within three months, it shall be revoked by operation of law without a hearing."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-45-12, relating to suspension, cancellation, and revocation of licenses, certifications, and registrations and unlawful acts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Any licensee, certified operator, or registered employee who shall: (1) Make representations for the purpose of defrauding; deceive or defraud another; (2) Make a false statement with knowledge of its falsity for the purpose of inducing another to act thereon to his detriment; (3) Use methods or materials that are not suitable; or use any fumigant, insecticide, rodenticide, attractant, or repellant in a manner inconsistent with its labeling or other restrictions imposed by the commission or the Commissioner; (4) Fail to give the commission or its authorized representative, or the enforcing agency, upon demand or request, true information regarding methods and materials used, work performed, or other information essential to administration of this chapter; (5) Make any intentional misrepresentation of a material fact in an application for a license, certification, or registration; or (6) Fail to perform, report, or submit the appropriate fees consistent with rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first offense. For the second or any subsequent offense, any person violating this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-4."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-45-24, relating to engaging in structural pest control without a license, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: