Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Any municipality may regulate the parking of vehicles on any such roads in order to facilitate the flow of traffic and to this end may require and place parking meters on or immediately adjacent to any or all of such roads for the purpose of authorizing timed parking in designated spaces upon the payment of a charge for such privilege. A municipality also may place such parking meters on or adjacent to any public road on the state highway system located within the corporate limits of the municipality when authorized by the department pursuant to Code Section 32-6-2;"
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-1, relating to obstructing, encroaching on, or injuring public roads, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-6-1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to obstruct, encroach upon, solicit the sale of any merchandise on, or injure materially any part of any public road. For purposes ofthis Code section, the term 'obstruct' shall include without limitation the causing of any buildup of rock, gravel, mud, dirt, chemicals, or other

1130_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
materials by continued ingress or egress of vehicles or of any natural waters dammed or redirected by diversion to an extent which presents a hazard to the traveling public. (b) Any person who unlawfully obstructs, encroaches upon, or injures said public road shall be responsible for reimbursing the Department of Transportation or the applicable local governing authority in the case of a road which is part of a county road system or municipal street system for the costs of removal of said obstructions or encroachments and the costs of repairs to the public road incurred by such department or local governing authority, including any costs associated with traffic management; provided, however, that such costs shall be limited to those costs which are directly incurred from such damages. Costs incurred for traffic management may include, but not be limited to, costs incurred for flagging, signing, or provision of detours, provided that these activities are directly caused by the obstruction, encroachment, or injury to the public road system. The court may, in addition to any other sentence authorized by law, order a person convicted of violating this Code section to make such restitution for the offense. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall abridge or limit any authority provided by law for the installation and operation of vending machines at welcome centers, tourist centers, and safety rest areas.