Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-20, relating to

1046_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______
license requirement, surrender of prior licenses, and prohibition of local licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) No person shall receive a driver's license unless and until such person surrenders to the department all valid licenses in such person's possession issued to him or her by this or any other jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided by Code Section 40-5-32. All surrendered licenses issued by another jurisdiction shall be destroyed. The license information shall be forwarded to the previous jurisdiction. No person shall be permitted to have more than one valid driver's license at any time."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-32, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses and reexamination requirement, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-32.