Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 20-2-270.1 Amended.
No. 927 (House Bill No. 136).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-270.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to services to member local school systems by regional educational service agencies, so as to provide that a regional educational service agency shall be authorized to sell or provide at reasonable costs goods to private schools located in this state; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 20-2-270.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to services to member local school systems by regional educational service agencies, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A regional educational service agency shall be authorized to sell or provide at reasonable costs goods to private schools located in this state."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 15, 2002.
REVENUE AND TAXATION - INCOME TAXES; RETIREMENT INCOME EXCLUSION.
Code Section 48-7-27 Amended.
No. 928 (House Bill No. 1313).
AN ACT