Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation ofproperty, is amended by adding a new subsection immediately following subsection (r) of Code Section 48-5-7.1, relating to preferential assessment of bona fide agricultural purposes property, to be designated subsection (r.l) to read as follows:
"(r.l) In any case in which a covenant is breached solely as a result of an owner electing to discontinue the property in its qualifying use, provided such owner has renewed without an intervening lapse at least once the covenant under this Code section, has reached the age of 65 or older, and has kept the property in a qualifying use under the renewal covenant for at least three years the penalty specified by subsection (g) of this Code section shall not apply and the penalty imposed shall be the amount by which preferential assessment has reduced taxes otherwise due for the year in which the covenant is breached. Such penalty shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of the breach. Such election shall be in writing and shall not become effective until filed with the county board of tax assessors."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-7.4, relating to bona fide conservation use property, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: