Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 8. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended in Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, by striking paragraph (7), subparagraph (C) of paragraph (9), and paragraph (11), and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(7) 'Household goods' means any personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling when a part of the equipment or supplies of such dwelling and such other similar property as the commissioner of motor vehicle safety may provide for by regulation; provided, however, that such term shall not include property being moved from a factory or store except when such property has been purchased by a householder with the intent to use such property in a dwelling and such property is transported at the request of, and with transportation charges paid by, the householder."
"(C) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the terms 'motor common carrier' and 'motor contract carrier' shall not include: