Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(d) Report any case of an unusual illness, health condition, or death, or an unusual cluster of such events, or any other suspicious health related event to the Department of Human Resources and the appropriate county board of health."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1393
SECTION 11. Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency management, is amended by renumbering paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of Code Section 38-3-3, relating to definitions, as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (7), respectively and adding new paragraphs (1) and (6) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Bioterrorism' means the intentional creation or use of any microorganism, virus, infectious substance, or any component thereof, whether naturally occurring or bioengineered, to cause death, illness, disease, or other biological malfunction in a human, animal, plant, or other living organism in order improperly or illegally to influence the conduct of government, to interfere with or disrupt commerce, or to intimidate or coerce a civilian population." "(6) 'Public health emergency' means the occurrence or imminent threat of an illness or health condition that is reasonably believed to be caused by bioterrorism or the appearance of a novel or previously controlled or eradicated infectious agent or biological toxin and poses a high probability