Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to place, expose, deposit, distribute, or scatter any corn, wheat, or other grains, salts, apples, or other feeds or bait so as to constitute a lure or attraction or enticement for any game bird or game animal on or over any area where hunters are or will be hunting; provided, however, that is shall be lawful to hunt deer within the vicinity of such feeds if the hunter is at least 200 yards away from and not within sight of the feed or bait."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 27-3-15, relating to seasons and bag limits, promulgation of rules and regulations by Board of Natural Resources, possession of more than bag limit, and reporting number of deer killed, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the periods set forth below:

Game Species

Closed Season

(1) Quail

March 16 Oct. 31

(2) Grouse

March 1 Oct. 14

(3) Turkey

(A) Gobblers

May 22 March 14

(B) Hens

All year

(4) Deer

Jan. 16 Sept. 7

1190

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(5) Bobcat

March 1 --Oct. 14

(6) Opossum

March 1 -- Oct. 14, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties

(7) Rabbit

March 1 -- Oct. 31

(8) Raccoon

March 1 -- Oct. 14, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties

(9) Squirrel

March 1 --August 14

(10) Bear

Jan. 16 --Sept. 7

(11) Sea turtles and their eggs

All year

(12) Cougar (Felis concolor)

All year

(13) Alligators

Nov. 1 -- March 31

(14) Migratory game birds

March 11 -- August 31

(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such species:

Game Species Maximum Open Season

Maximum Bag Limits

Daily Season

(1) Quail

Nov. 1 -- March 15

12

No limit

(2) Grouse

Oct. 15--Feb. 29

3

No limit

(3) Turkey gobblers

March 15--May 21

3

3

GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION

1191

(4) Deer
(5) Bobcat (6) Opossum
(7) Rabbit (8) Raccoon

Sept. 8 --Jan. 15

The daily limit shall be ten antlerless deer and two antlered bucks. The season limit shall be ten antlerless deer and two antlered bucks.