Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 48-5-24 Amended.
No. 977 (Senate Bill No. 405).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of county taxes, so as to revise and change the population and census application and certain provisions regarding payment of ad valorem taxes in installments; to provide effective dates; to provide for automatic repeal of certain provisions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1410_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of county taxes, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In all counties having a population of not less than 500,000 nor more than 600,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, the taxes shall become due in two equal installments. One-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on July 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by August 15 in each year. The remaining one-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by November 15 of each year. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of each installment shall be added to each installment that is not paid before the installment becomes delinquent. Intangible taxes in one installment shall become due on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by December 31. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of intangible taxes due shall be added to any installment that is not paid before it becomes delinquent. All taxes remaining unpaid as of the close of business on December 31 of each year shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40, but in no event shall an interest payment for delinquent taxes be less than $ 1.00. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their respective counties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the governing authority of any county subject to this subsection may change the tax due dates provided in this subsection if the county's tax digest is not approved pursuant to Code Section 48-5-1 of any year."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: