Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1319
which the petition is filed at least ten days prior to the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed. Any creditors whose claims are disputed or who have not been paid in full due to insolvency of the estate shall be served in accordance with Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 53-7-62, relating to settlement of accounts by the personal representative before the court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any person interested as an heir or beneficiary of an estate or the probate court may, after the expiration of six months from the granting of letters, cite the personal representative to appear before the probate court for a settlement of accounts. Alternatively, if the personal representative chooses, the personal representative may cite all the heirs or beneficiaries and all persons who claim to be creditors whose claims the personal representative disputes or cannot pay in full to be present at the settlement of the personal representative's accounts by the court. The settlement shall be conclusive upon the personal representative and upon all the heirs or beneficiaries and all remaining persons who claim to be creditors who receive notice of the hearing. The court may, in the court's discretion, give the personal representative additional time to settle the estate."