Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) The provisions of this Code section shall be applicable to all automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policies that pay benefits to a third party on behalf of an insured for the loss of use and towing and storage costs of such motor vehicle issued, delivered, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 2002."
SECTION 2. Chapter 22 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance premium finance companies, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-22-3, relating to requirements for license for transaction of

1194_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
business, fees, change of address, and examination of applicants, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Before any licensee changes his or her address, he or she shall inform the Commissioner of the change in writing."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-22-7, relating to maintenance of records of transactions by licensees and examination of records by the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: