Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] If the residuum proves to be insufficient, then testamentary gifts shall abate in the manner provided in paragraph (b) of Code Section 53-4-63. Any bequest in the will in favor of the subsequent spouse or child shall be given effect and shall count toward the intestate share. If the bequest equals or exceeds the intestate share, then the subsequent spouse or child shall receive the bequest in lieu of the intestate share provided by this subsection."
SECTION 3. Code Section 53-5-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notice of petition for probate in solemn form, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Probate in solemn form requires due notice to all the heirs of the testator, and, if there is any other purported will of the testator for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, then such notice shall also be given to the beneficiaries and propounders of such purported will. Service of a notice of petition for probate in solemn form shall be personal if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least ten days before probate is to be made, except that, if waived, the ten-day provision shall not apply."