Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] must be paid; to limit the amount of premium required to be paid to redeem property; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking Code Section 48-3-19, relating to transfer of executions, and inserting in its place the following:
"Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) If two or more executions have been levied against a defendant, or if two or more in rem executions have been levied against the same unreturned property, such executions may be aggregated and a single sale may be conducted for the total amount due as in the case of a single execution, and the 12 month period of redemption provided by Code Section 48-4-40 shall commence as to all such executions on the date of such sale, provided that at least one of the executions meets the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-4-5, relating to the payment of the excess proceeds from the sale of property, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: