Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] WHEREAS, in order for traumatic burn care medical practice facilities to subsist and proliferate in the State of Georgia, their opportunity to be compensated for these medical services should be legally equal to that of other facilities providing these services.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitals and nursing homes, is amended by striking Code Section 44-14-470, relating to liens on causes of action accruing to an injured person for costs of care and treatment of injuries arising out of such causes of actions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-14-470. (a) Except where the context otherwise requires in subsection (b) of this Code section, as used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Hospital' means any hospital or nursing home subject to regulation and licensure by the Department of Human Resources. (2) 'Hospital care, treatment, or services' means care, treatment, or services furnished by a hospital or nursing home. (3) 'Nursing home' means any intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home. (4) Traumatic burn care medical practice' means care, treatment, or services rendered by a medical practice with respect to a patient whose burn care, treatment, or services resulted in charges in excess of $50,000.00, arising out of a single accident or occurrence. (b) Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital or nursing home or providing traumatic burn care medical practice in this state shall

___________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1143
have a lien for the reasonable charges for hospital, nursing home, or traumatic burn care medical practice care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the hospital, nursing home, or provider of traumatic burn care medical practice care, subject, however, to any attorney's lien. This subsection shall not be construed to interfere with the exemption from this part provided by Code Section 44-14-474."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-471, relating to filing of a verified statement, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-14-471.