Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 862______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
CRIMES AND OFFENSES - AGGRAVATED STALKING; VIOLATION OF GOOD BEHAVIOR BOND INCLUDED.
Code Section 16-5-91 Amended.
No. 850 (House Bill No. 1206).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-5-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated stalking, so as to include a good behavior bond as an order which, if violated, is included in the aggravated stalking statute; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-5-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated stalking, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, permanent protective order, preliminary injunction, good behavior bond, or permanent injunction or condition of pretrial release, condition of probation, or condition of parole in effect prohibiting the behavior described in this subsection, follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent ofthe other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13,2002.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________863