Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 9. Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Human Resources, is amended in Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective Department of Human Resources employees, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Notwithstanding the provisions ofsubsection (c) ofthis Code section, when a contractor to this department is a personal care home, the provisions of Code Sections 31-7-250 through 31-7-264 shall apply. (f) The department may promulgate written rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 10. Section A of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining sections of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2002.

950______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I