Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] It shall also be unlawful to hunt on a shooting preserve any game bird or game animal except during the open season for such bird or animal as prescribed by law or regulation; provided, however, that it shall be lawful to hunt bobwhite quail between October 1 and March 31 of the following year; provided, further, that it shall be lawful to hunt any other pen raised game bird between October 1 and March 31 of the following year when prior approval has been obtained from the department."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-3-114, relating to laws, regulations, and hunting license requirements applicable to shooting preserves, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-3-114. Except as otherwise specifically provided, all wildlife laws and regulations shall be in full force and effect on shooting preserves licensed pursuant to this article. Specifically, hunting licenses shall be required of all persons hunting on such preserves; provided, however, that it shall be lawful for any nonresident to hunt pen raised game birds on such a preserve with a nonresident shooting preserve hunting license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23; provided, further, that it shall be lawful for any person to hunt pen raised game birds without a hunting

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________809
license on a shooting preserve which possesses a valid blanket shooting preserve license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2002.
GAME AND FISH - MAXIMUM LEGAL SIZE OF RED DRUM.
Code Section 27-4-130.1 Amended.
No. 826 (House Bill No. 1059).
AN ACT