Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1290_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
necessary to grant such benefit without creating any accrued actuarial liability as to this retirement system. (c) Application for the creditable service provided by this Code section must be made not later than December 31, 2002."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to service retirement allowance, calculation, employee membership contributions, employer contributions, optional membership, conditions, and construction of provision, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) From and after July 1,1990, every member subject to this Code section shall contribute employee membership contributions in an amount not less than 1 percent nor greater than 1 1/2 percent of earnable compensation, which shall be deducted by each employer from the earnable compensation of each member for each and every payroll period and paid monthly to the board of trustees; provided, however, that any reduction in such percentage shall be based upon the recommendation of the actuary of the board of trustees, the maintenance of the actuarial soundness of the fund in accordance with the standards provided in Code Section 47-20-10 or such higher standards as may be adopted by the board, and such other factors as the board deems relevant. Of the percentage deducted from the earnable compensation of members, one-fourth of 1 percent shall be credited to the group term life insurance fund in lieu of any other deduction therefor and the remaining portion shall be credited to the individual accounts of the members in the annuity savings fund. In the event a member is not covered by group term life insurance, the entire amount deducted from the member's earnable compensation shall be credited to the member's individual account in the annuity savings fund."