Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-15-8, relating to limits on awards, maximum amounts allowed, types of awards authorized, and effective date of awards for victim compensation, by striking subsections (c) and (j) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(l) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no award made under the provisions of this chapter shall exceed $ 1,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1,1994, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed $5,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, however, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 1995, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed S10,000.00 in the aggregate; provided, further, with respect to any claim filed with the board as a result of a crime occurring on or after July 1, 2002, no award made under the provisions of this chapter payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss because of injury to or death of such victim shall exceed $25,000.00 in the aggregate. (2) No award under this chapter for the following losses shall exceed the maximum amount authorized:

Category

Maximum Award

Lost Wages

$10,000.00

Funeral Expenses

3,000.00

Financial Hardship or Loss of Support

10,000.00

Medical

15,000.00

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________845

Counseling

3,000.00

Crime Scene Sanitization

1,500.00"

"(j) In any case where a crime results in death, the spouse, children, parents, or siblings of such deceased victim may be considered eligible for an award for the cost of psychological counseling which is deemed necessary as a direct result of said criminal incident.