Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 8 of Article 8 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hospitals and nursing homes, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-470, relating to liens on causes of action accruing to injured person for costs of care and treatment of injuries arising out of such causes of action, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person, firm, hospital authority, or corporation operating a hospital or nursing home in this state shall have a lien for the reasonable charges for hospital or nursing home care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the hospital or nursing home care, subj ect, however, to any attorney' s lien. The lien provided for in this subsection is only a lien against such causes of action and shall not be a lien against such injured person, such legal representative, or any other property or assets of such persons and shall not be evidence of such person's failure to pay a debt. This subsection shall not be construed to interfere with the exemption from this part provided by Code Section 44-14-474."

1430_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 44-14-471, relating to filing of verified statement, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-14-471 to read as follows:
"44-14-471.