Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________991
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) ofCode Section 14-2-124, relating to correcting filed document, and inserting in its place the following:
"(A) Describe the document (including its filing date);*
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 14-2-403, relating to registered name.
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-1502, relating to consequences of transacting business without authority, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Each foreign corporation that has not obtained a certificate of authority within 30 calendar days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state shall be liable for the civil penalty set out in Code Section 14-2-122. Such civil penalty shall be in addition to other consequences set out in this Code section and shall be collected without discretion by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-1503, relating to application for certificate of authority, and inserting in its place the following: