Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1240______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(b) Effective for limited liability companies formed on or after July 1, 1999, except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a member with respect to which an event of dissociation occurs under Code Section 14-11-601.1 is not entitled to receive any payment by reason of such event and will become an assignee as to such limited liability company interest."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 14-11-502, relating to assignment of limited liability company interest, and inserting in its place the following:
"14-11-502.
Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement:
(1) A limited liability company interest is assignable in whole or in part; (2) An assignment entitles the assignee to share in the profits and losses and to receive the distributions to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; (3) An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not of itself dissolve the limited liability company or entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member until admitted as a member pursuant to Code Section 14-11-505; (4) Until the assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignor continues to be a member with respect to the assigned limited liability company interest, subject to the other members' right to remove the assignor pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601 or subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601.1; (5) Until the assignee of a limited liability company interest becomes a member, the assignee shall have no liability as a member solely as a result of the assignment; (6) A member who assigns his or her entire limited liability company interest ceases to be a member or to have the power to exercise any rights of a member when all of the assignees of his or her entire limited liability company interest become members with respect to the assigned limited liability company interest, subject to the other members' right to remove the assignor earlier pursuant to subparagraph (b)(3)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601 or subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 14-11-601.1; and (7) The pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien, or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of the limited liability company interest of a member is not an assignment and shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to cease to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION _______1241