Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] REVENUE AND TAXATION - TIME FOR MAKING TAX RETURNS IN COUNTIES OF 100,000-103,000
(FORMERLY 81,300-89,000).
Code Section 48-5-18 Amended.
No. 965 (House Bill No. 1449).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-5-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the time for making tax returns, so as to change the provisions relating to population brackets and the census relative to the time for making tax returns in certain counties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the time for making tax returns, is amended by striking subsection (h) of said Code section and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) In all counties having a population of not less than 100,000 nor more than 103,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census, the officer authorized to receive tax returns shall open his books for the return of taxes on January 1 and shall close them on March 1 of each year."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2002.
RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS - SUPERIOR COURT CLERKS' RETIREMENT FUND; DISCRETIONARY BENEFIT INCREASE.
Code Section 47-14-22 Amended.
No. 966 (House Bill No. 975).
AN ACT