Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1 -288, relating to corporate stocks and securities, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) A bank may engage in any transaction with respect to shares of stock or other capital securities of any corporation in accordance with this Code section and in other instances as provided in state or federal law."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-656, relating to the duties of directors, meetings, and applicability of Code Section 7-1-490, and inserting in its place the following:
"(5) To fill vacancies on the board of directors, credit committee, and supervisory committee until the election and qualification of a successor;"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-657, relating to the duties of a supervisory committee, inspections, and comprehensive annual audits, and inserting in its place the following: