Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Service of a notice of petition for probate in solemn form shall be personal if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least ten days before probate is to be made, except that, if waived, the ten-day provision shall not apply."
SECTION 4. Chapter 7 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the Revised Probate Code of 1998, relating to administration of estates generally, is amended in Code Section 53-7-50, relating to petitions for discharge and subsequently discovered estate, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b)(l) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, upon the filing of a petition for discharge, citation shall issue to all heirs or beneficiaries, as provided in Chapter 11 of this title, requiring them to file any objections to the discharge, except that in all cases a citation shall be published one time in the newspaper in which sheriffs advertisements are published in the county in

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1319
which the petition is filed at least ten days prior to the date on or before which any objection is required to be filed. Any creditors whose claims are disputed or who have not been paid in full due to insolvency of the estate shall be served in accordance with Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 53-7-62, relating to settlement of accounts by the personal representative before the court, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: