Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof, to be designated Code Section 48-8-13, to read as follows:
"48-8-13.
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the terms and corresponding definitions set forth in 4 U.S.C. Section 124 shall apply. (b) Subject to the provisions of 4 U.S.C. Section 116(c), the tax levied by this chapter shall apply only to those charges for mobile telecommunications services subject to tax that are deemed to be provided to a customer by a home service provider pursuant to 4 U.S.C. Section 117(a) if the