Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] L. 1996, p. 1502), so as to repeal provisions of such Act which provided for a future change in certain fees of superior court clerks; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. It is the general intent of this Act to codify and to extend for a further period of two years the future "sunset" of certain provisions relating to superior court clerks' fees and the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority.
SECTION 2. Code Section 15-6-77 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees of superior court clerks, is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting new subsections (I) and (f. 1) to read as follows:
"(f) Until January 1, 2006, sums for filing documents, instruments, etc., pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and returning where applicable, shall be as follows:
(1 )(A)(i) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate including deeds, deeds of trust, affidavits, releases, notices and certificates, and cancellation of deeds, first page ..................... S 9.50 Each page, after the first .............................. 2.00 (ii) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate and personal property including liens on real estate and personal property, notice filings for Uniform Commercial Code related real estate, tax liens, hospital liens, writs of fieri facias, notices of lis pendens, written information on utilities, cancellations of liens, and writs of fieri facias, first page ................................. 4.50 Each page, after the first .............................. 2.00 (B) Filing and indexing financing statements, amendments to financing statements, continuation statements, termination statements, release of collateral, or other filing pursuant to Article 9 of Title 11, first page ................................. 10.00 Each page, after the first ................................ 2.00 (2) Filing maps or plats, each page .......................... 7.50 (3) For processing an assignment of a security deed, for each deed assigned............................................... 4.50

834______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________

(f. 1) On and after January 1,2006, sums for filing documents, instruments, etc.,

pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and

returning where applicable, shall be as follows:

(1)(A) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate and personal

property except as otherwise specified in this Code section,

including but not limited to the filing of deeds, deeds of trust,

affidavits, releases, notices, certificates, liens on real estate and

personal property, notice filings for Uniform Commercial Code