Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Such contributions shall become delinquent if not paid when due and shall not be deducted, in whole or in part, from the wages of individuals in such employer's employ."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-165, relating to tax and wage reports, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) With respect to employers as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-33, the Commissioner shall provide by regulation for such tax and wage reports to be filed on an annual rather than on a quarterly basis in accordance with federal law. No penalty shall be due for such reports which are filed in the manner and within the time period prescribed by the Commissioner."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

1086_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14, 2002.