Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(2) If it has not registered within 30 days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state, for a penalty of $500.00."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-211, relating to correcting a filed document, and inserting in its place the following:
"(A) Describe the document (including its filing date);"
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 14-11-711, relating to failure of a company to procure certificate and the penalty and effect, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) If it has not been authorized to transact business in this state within 30 days after the first day on which it transacts business in this state, for a penalty of $500.00."
SECTION 17. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14, 2002.

994______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________