Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "27-1-39. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the terms 'rules' and 'regulations' shall mean those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on July 1,2002."

GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION

1233

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-130.1, relating to open seasons, creel and possession limits, and minimum size limits for certain finish species, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) It shall be unlawful to take the following salt-water finish species at any time except during the open seasons so established for such species or to take or possess the following salt-water finish species except in accordance with the creel and possession limits and minimum sizes so established for such species; provided, however, that trawlers fishing for shrimp for human consumption pursuant to Code Section 27-4-133 shall be exempt from the creel and possession limits for whiting, spot, and Atlantic croaker and provided, further, that hook and line anglers shall be exempt from the creel and possession limits for whiting:

Maximum Open Season

Maximum Daily Creel
And Possession
Limit

Range of Minimum
Sizes

(1) Spotted sea trout

All year

15

13 inches

(2) Weakfish

All year

6

13 inches

(3) Black drum

All year

15

10 inches

(4) Flounder (Paralichthys spp.)

All year

15

12 inches