Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Dead animals shall not be abandoned in wells, open pits, or surface waters of any kind on private or public land. (b) No person shall dispose of a dead animal on the land of another without the permission of the owner of the land.

1398_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(c) Arrangements must be made with a city or county official in order to dispose of a dead animal in a city or county landfill."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-5-5, relating to methods of disposal of dead animals, and inserting in its place the following:
"4-5-5.
Methods which can be used for disposal of dead animals are burning, incineration, burial, rendering, or any method using appropriate disposal technology which has been approved by the Commissioner of Agriculture. Disposal of dead animals by any of the approved methods must be completed within 24 hours after death or discovery. Dead animals that are buried must be buried at least three feet below the ground level, have not less than three feet of earth over the carcass, and must not contaminate ground water or surface water."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-5-7, relating to disposal of carcasses and waste material by livestock sales markets and livestock slaughter establishments, and inserting in its place the following: