Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Limited Liability Company Act," is amended by striking Code Section 14-11-101, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"14-11-101. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) 'Articles of organization' means the articles filed under Code Section 14-11-203 and such articles as amended or restated. (2) 'Business entity' means a limited liability company, a foreign limited liability company, a limited partnership, a foreign limited partnership, a general partnership, a corporation, or a foreign corporation. (3) 'Conflicting interest' with respect to a limited liability company means the interest a member or manager of the limited liability company has respecting

1236_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
a transaction effected or proposed to be effected by the limited liability company (or by a person in which the limited liability company has a controlling interest), with respect to which the member or manager has the power to act or vote, if:
(A) Whether or not the transaction is brought before the members or managers responsible for the decision, as the case may be, of the limited liability company for action, to the knowledge of the member or manager at the time of commitment, he or she or a related person is a party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest in or so closely linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to the member or manager or a related person that it would reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the member or manager's judgment if he or she were called upon to vote on the transaction; or (B) The transaction is brought (or is of such character and significance to the limited liability company that it would in the normal course be brought) before the members or managers responsible for the decision, as the case may be, of the limited liability company for action and, to the knowledge of the member or manager at the time of commitment, any of the following persons is either a party to the transaction or has a beneficial financial interest so closely linked to the transaction and of such financial significance to that person that it would reasonably be expected to exert an