Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] A second genetic test shall be ordered by the department if an order for paternity has not been issued and if the person making the request tenders payment of the cost of the test at the time of the request."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (a.l) to Code Section 19-11-9.1, relating to duty to furnish information about obligor to department, use of information obtained, and penalty for noncompliance, to read as follows:
"(a.l)(l) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Title 40 relating to motor vehicles as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall require an applicant for a driver's license, a commercial driver's license, a learner's permit, or an identification card to provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety the applicant's social security number as part of the application. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety shall provide to the Department of Human Resources, in addition to other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Resources, such social security numbers of individuals who have been issued a driver's license, a

1250_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
commercial driver's license, a learner's permit, or an identification card. The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support. (2) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 2 of Title 27 relating to licenses and permits as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Natural Resources shall require an applicant for a license or permit pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27 to provide to the Department of Natural Resources the applicant's social security number as a part of the license or permit application. The Department of Natural Resources shall provide to the Department of Human Resources, along with other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Resources, the social security numbers of individuals who have been issued a license or permit pursuant to Chapter 2 of Title 27. The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department ofNatural Resources pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying