Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-18-5, relating to the appointment of a substitute for an absent or disqualified district attorney, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-18-5. (a) When a district attorney's office is disqualified from interest or relationship to engage in a prosecution, the district attorney shall notify the Attorney General of the disqualification. Upon receipt of such notification, the Attorney General shall: