Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] The sheriff shall require the professional bondsman to furnish two full sets of fingerprints which the sheriff shall submit to the Georgia Crime Information Center. The center shall submit a full set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history record check."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________943
SECTION 1. Article 11 of Chapter 7 of Title 3 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to personal care facility licensing and employee records checks, is amended by striking Code Section 31 -7-250, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-250.
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.