Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Within 75 days after receiving fingerprints acceptable to GCIC, the application, and fee, GCIC shall notify the department in writing of any derogatory finding, including but not limited to any criminal record, of the fingerprint records check or if there is no such finding."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31 -7-255, relating to issuance of regular licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-255. After receiving a GCIC notification regarding a director's fingerprint records check under Code Section 31-7-254, the department shall make a determination based thereon and notify in writing the license applicant as to whether that records check was satisfactory or unsatisfactory. If the fingerprint records check determination was satisfactory as to the director ofthe facility, that applicant may be issued a regular license for that facility.