Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (A) A large number of deaths in the affected population; (B) A large number of serious or long-term disabilities in the affected population; or (C) Widespread exposure to an infectious or toxic agent that poses a significant risk of substantial future harm to a large number of people in the affected population."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, termination of emergency, limitations in energy emergency, and immunity, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) In the event of actual or impending emergency or disaster of natural or human origin, or impending or actual enemy attack, or a public health emergency, within or affecting this state or against the United States, the Governor may declare that a state of emergency or disaster exists. As a condition precedent to declaring that a state of emergency or disaster exists as a result of a public health emergency, the Governor shall issue a call for a special session of the General Assembly pursuant to Article II, Section V, Paragraph VII of the Constitution of Georgia, which session shall convene at 8:00 A.M. on the second day following the date of such declaration for the purpose of concurring with or terminating the public health emergency. The state of emergency or disaster shall continue until the Governor finds that the threat or danger has passed or the emergency or disaster has been dealt with, to the extent that emergency or disaster conditions no longer exist, and terminates the state of emergency or disaster. No state of emergency or disaster may continue for longer than 30 days unless renewed by the Governor. The General Assembly by concurrent resolution may terminate a state of emergency or disaster at any time. Thereupon, the Governor shall by appropriate action end the state of emergency or disaster.

1394_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by inserting between paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, termination of emergency, limitations in energy emergency, and immunity, a new paragraph (4.1) to read as follows:
"(4.1) Compel a health care facility to provide services or the use of its facility if such services or use are reasonable and necessary for emergency response. The use of such health care facility may include transferring the management and supervision of the health care facility to the Department of Human Resources for a limited or unlimited period of time not extending beyond the termination of the public health emergency;".
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency powers ofthe Governor, termination ofemergency, limitation in energy emergency, and immunity, and inserting in its place the following:
"(8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States; and".
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 3 8-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, termination of emergency, limitations in energy emergency, and immunity, and inserting in its place the following: