Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government in general, is amended by adding at its end a new Code Section 50-1-7 to read as follows:
"50-1-7. (a) The General Assembly finds and determines that:
(1) Federal law now provides at 42 U.S.C.A. Section 604a, and may hereafter provide under other federal laws, that subject to certain limitations states may:
(A) Administer and provide services under certain federal programs through contracts with charitable, religious, or private organizations; and (B) Provide beneficiaries of assistance under certain federal programs with certificates, vouchers, or other forms of disbursement which are redeemable with such organizations but that such authority shall not preempt any provision of a state constitution or state statute that prohibits or restricts the expenditure of state funds in or by religious organizations; (2) Article I, Section II. Paragraph VII of the Georgia Constitution provides that no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or

1148_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS. VOL. I________
indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, cult, or religious denomination or of any sectarian institution; (3) Article III, Section VI, Paragraph II(a)(3) of the Georgia Constitution provides that the General Assembly may provide by law for participation by the state and political subdivisions and instrumentalities of the state in federal programs and the compliance with laws relating thereto; (4) Article III, Section IX, Paragraph II(c) of the Georgia Constitution provides that the General Assembly shall by general law provide for the regulation and management of the finance and fiscal administration of the state; and (5) The provisions of this Code section are authorized under a reasonable construction of such provisions of federal law and the Georgia Constitution, (b) To the extent authorized and contemplated by federal law, the State of Georgia and its departments, agencies, instrumentalities, and political subdivisions may, in the course of participation in federal programs, administer programs and provide assistance in the manner contemplated by 42 U.S.C.A. Section 604a, and any other similar federal law, subject to the following conditions: