Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1428_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Building Authority, is amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-9-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Project' means and includes one or a combination of two or more of the following: buildings and facilities intended for use as offices and related uses and all structures, including electric, gas, steam, and water utilities and facilities of every kind and character deemed by the authority necessary or convenient for the efficient operation of any department, board, commission, or agency of the state. Without limiting the foregoing and without further determination of necessity or convenience, the word 'project' also means and includes child care and child development centers; public parks and public parking facilities adjacent to the state capitol other than the facilities within or connected to state owned or state leased buildings; a parking facility on the 'Old Incinerator' site acquired in 1983 by the State of Georgia from the City of Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia; an executive mansion and buildings, structures, and facilities ofevery kind and character for use in conjunction with the mansion regardless of whether the buildings, structures, and facilities are physically connected with such mansion; a Department of Transportation laboratory and buildings, structures, and facilities of every kind and character for use in conjunction with the laboratory, regardless of whether the buildings, structures, and facilities are physically connected with the laboratory, provided that the buildings, structures, and facilities are built and constructed on property owned by the Department of Transportation at Forest Park, Georgia."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by inserting after paragraph (9) of Code Section 50-9-5, relating to general powers, a new paragraph (9.1) to read as follows: