Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] No such site which was not in operation on January 1,2002, shall receive septic tank waste on or after July 1, 2002, unless a permit has been issued by the department."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91, relating to a declaration of policy and legislative intent, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The General Assembly declares its intent to fund the execution of the public policy set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section by and through the division with the fees established and collected by the division pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-2-2, subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39, subsection (d)

___________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION_________929