Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] failed to attend or complete such program as scheduled, the department shall revoke such person's limited driving permit and, by regular mail to his or her last known address, notify such person of such revocation. Such notice of revocation shall inform the person of the grounds for and effective date of the revocation and of the right to review. The notice of revocation shall be deemed received three days after mailing."
SECTION 1-21. Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees' insurance and benefits plans, is amended by striking Code Section 45-18-5.2, relating to sheltered employment center employees, and inserting in its place the following:
"45-18-5.2.
The board is authorized to contract with public and private nonprofit sheltered employment centers which contract with or employ persons within the Division ofRehabilitation Services ofthe Department ofLabor and the Division ofMental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the Department of Human Resources for the inclusion of employees working in the sheltered employment centers within any health insurance plan or plans established under this article. The board is authorized to adopt regulations for entering into any contract. In the event any contract is entered into, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to remit any funds that may be deducted from the earnings or other compensation of such sheltered employees for inclusion in the health insurance fund. In addition, it shall be the duty of the sheltered employment center to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans."