Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Such notice shall include a map or other description of the site proposed to be annexed sufficient to identify the area."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 36-36-16, relating to certain annexation procedures, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Such bill may include a requirement for referendum approval of the annexation under such terms and conditions as specified in such local law; provided, however, if the number of residents in the area to be annexed exceeds 3 percent of the population of the municipal corporation or 500 people, whichever is less, as determined by the most recent United States decennial census, referendum approval shall be required in the area to be annexed. The cost

988______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
of holding the referendum required by this article shall be paid from funds of the municipality proposing the annexation."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14, 2002.