Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to allocation of transportation funds, is amended by striking Code Section 32-5-30, relating to allocation of state and federal transportation funds and authorization of reduction of funds allocated, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"32-5-30. (a) The total of expenditures from the State Public Transportation Fund under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of Code Section 32-5-21 plus expenditures of federal funds appropriated to the department, not including any state or federal funds specifically designated for maintenance and operations, any project undertaken for purposes of the Developmental Highway System provided by Code Section 32-4-22, or any project of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority,

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION_________1491
Georgia Ports Authority, or Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, shall be budgeted by the department over each five-year period commencing July 1, 1999, and quinquennially thereafter such that at the end of such period funding obligations equivalent to at least 85 percent of such total for such period shall have been divided equally among the congressional districts in this state, as those districts