Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia's Family Violence Intervention Program Certification Act."
SECTION 2. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended in Code Section 19-9-7, relating to parental visitation, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) Order the perpetrator of family violence to attend and complete, to the satisfaction of the court, a certified family violence intervention program for perpetrators as defined in Article 1A of Chapter 13 of this title as a condition of the visitation;"
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Chapter 13, relating to family violence, by inserting between Articles 1 and 2 a new Article 1A to read as follows:

1436_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
"ARTICLE 1A
19-13-10. As used in this article, the term: