Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1213
the grand jury files a sealed report with the presiding judge that the grand jury has found reasonable grounds to believe that the district attorney or a member of the staff of the district attorney has committed such an offense and intends to proceed as provided in Code Sections 45-11-4 and 45-15-11, it shall be the duty of the court to notify the Attorney General as provided in Code Section 15-18-5."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-18-30, relating to the temporary use of retired district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-18-30.
(a) As used in this Code section, 'retired prosecuting attorney' means a retired district attorney, assistant district attorney, solicitor-general, assistant solicitor-general, or retired attorney from the staff of the Department of Law or the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia who is receiving benefits under Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county or municipal retirement system and who has a minimum often years of service in any combination of such offices. (b) In addition to any other provision of law, if a district attorney determines that the business of the court requires the temporary assistance of any retired prosecuting attorney, that district attorney may make a request for assistance to the chairperson of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia under such guidelines as the council may adopt. Subject to funds being available for such purpose and in accordance with such guidelines as the council may prescribe, the chairperson may approve the temporary assistance requested. (c) If a district attorney is disqualified pursuant to Code Section 15-18-5, the Attorney General may appoint a retired district attorney as district attorney pro tempore subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section. The order appointing the district attorney pro tempore shall identify the court in need of assistance, the county where located, the time period covered, the specific case or cases for which assistance is sought, if applicable, and the reason that assistance is needed. A copy of the order shall be submitted to the chairperson of the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia. (d) A retired prosecuting attorney who provides temporary assistance under this Code section or who is appointed as district attorney pro tempore pursuant to Code Section 15-18-5 may receive compensation from state funds for each day of service in an amount to be fixed by the council and not to