Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. The General Assembly declares that this Act is enacted pursuant to the provisions of Article III, Section VI, Paragraph VI(f) of the Constitution of the State of Georgia.
SECTION 2. Chapter 15 ofTitle 17 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to victim compensation, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 17-15-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) 'Crime' means: (A) An act which constitutes hit and run as defined in Code Section 40-6-270, homicide by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-393, serious injury by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-394, or any act which constitutes a violent crime as defined by state or federal law which results in physical injury or death to the victim and which is committed:

844______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________

(i) In this state; (ii) In a state which does not have a victims' compensation program, if the victim is a resident of this state; or (iii) In a state which has compensated the victim in an amount less than the victim would be entitled to pursuant to this chapter, if the victim is a resident of this state; (B) An act which constitutes international terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 2331 which results in physical injury or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident ofthis state and is outside the territorial boundaries ofthe United States when such act is committed; or (C) An act of mass violence which results in physical injury or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-15-8, relating to limits on awards, maximum amounts allowed, types of awards authorized, and effective date of awards for victim compensation, by striking subsections (c) and (j) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: