Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Employment Security and Enhancement Act of 2002."
SECTION 2. Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment security, is amended by striking Code Section 34-8-21, relating to the base period, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-8-21. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, as used in this chapter, the term 'base period' means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year; provided, however, that, in the case of a combined wage claim under Code Section 34-8-80, the base period shall be that applicable under the unemployment compensation law of the paying state. (b) If an individual does not have sufficient wages to qualify for benefits under the definition of base period in subsection (a) of this Code section, then his or her base period shall be calculated using the last four completed quarters immediately preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year. Such base period shall be known as the 'alternative base period.' Applicants shall receive written notice of the alternative base period. Implementation of the alternative base period shall commence on January 1, 2003, and shall conclude and terminate on June 30,2004. Implementation of the alternative base period under this subsection shall be under such terms and conditions as the Commissioner may prescribe by rules and regulations. All benefit payments made under this subsection shall be paid exclusively from amounts credited to the account of this state in the Unemployment Trust Fund by the secretary of the treasury of the United States pursuant to Section 903 of the federal Social Security Act, as amended by the Job