Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1168_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
hearing at which it is to be considered and allow the child to have the opportunity to rebut the victim's written statements. (f) No disposition of the child shall be invalidated because of failure to comply with the provisions of this subsection. This subsection shall not be construed to create any cause of action or any right of appeal on behalf of any person."
SECTION 11. Said article is further amended in said part by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-11-65, relating to disposition hearings for delinquent or unruly children and evidence, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-11-65.
(a) Dispositional hearing for delinquent or unruly child. If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he or she is alleged to be delinquent or unruly, it shall proceed immediately or at a later time to conduct a dispositional hearing for the purpose of hearing evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision and shall make and file its findings thereon. If the court finds that the allegations of delinquency or unruly conduct have not been established, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in relation to the allegations. If the child is to be held in custody at a detention facility between the adjudicatory hearing and the dispositional hearing, the court shall conduct the dispositional hearing within 30 days of the adjudicatory hearing unless the court makes and files written findings of fact explaining the need for the delay. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence sufficient to warrant a finding that acts have been committed which constitute a felony is also sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, rehabilitation, or supervision, it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered. (b) Evidence. In dispositional hearings under subsection (a) of this Code section and in all proceedings involving custody of a child, all information helpful in determining the questions presented, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and relied upon to the extent of its probative value even though not otherwise competent in the hearing on the petition.