Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] No grade crossing on a public road shall be permanently closed except by elimination in accordance with this part."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 32-6-191, relating to responsibility for construction of new grade crossings and relocation of existing grade crossings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Where a new grade crossing results from the construction of a new or relocated railroad line, the railroad shall be responsible for and bear all expenses of the construction of such grade crossing. The department, when such a grade crossing is on the state highway system, a county, when such a grade crossing is on its county road system, or a municipality, when such a grade crossing is on its municipal street system, may impose such terms and conditions on the nature and manner of construction of such a grade crossing, including the installation of protective devices, as may be necessary for the safe and reasonable passage of public traffic."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by inserting a new Code section to read as follows:
"32-6-193.1.