Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10A-11, relating to requirements for licensure in professional counseling, and inserting in its place the following:
"(1) For licensure as an associate professional counselor, a master's degree from a recognized educational institution in a program that is primarily counseling in content or in a program of applied psychology, which degree

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1481
includes a supervised internship or practicum as part ofthe degree program and registration with the board of an acceptable contract for obtaining the post-master's experience under direction and supervision required for licensure as a professional counselor; and".