Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 990______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Code Section 10-1-416 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the appointment of the Secretary of State as agent for service of process, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Each seller numbering among its participants or purchasers any resident of this state, which has agreements made in this state, or which has its principal place of business in this state, shall irrevocably appoint the Secretary of State of this state as its agent for service of process for any alleged violation of this part and shall pay a $10.00 filing fee. Compliance with this Code section shall not in and of itself subject any seller to the provisions or consequences of any other statute of this state."

SECTION 2. Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to corporations, partnerships, and associations, is amended by striking Code Section 14-2-122, relating to filing fees and penalties, and inserting in its place the following:
"14-2-122.