Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] more than 1,040 hours in any calendar year, and no such person shall be eligible for employee health benefits other than those available to him or her as a part of his or her retirement benefits or for any annual leave, any sick leave, or any other employee benefits available to a state employee except those which are available to him or her as a retired employee. In the event of any conflict, the provisions of Title 47 shall prevail over any provision of this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-18-65, relating to the disqualification of solicitors-general, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"15-18-65. (a) When a solicitor-general's office is disqualified from interest or relationship to engage in the prosecution of a particular case or cases, such solicitor-general shall notify the Attorney General of the disqualification. Upon receipt of such notification, the Attorney General shall request the services of and thereafter appoint a solicitor-general, a district attorney, a retired prosecuting attorney as provided in Code Section 15-18-30, or other competent attorney to act in place of the solicitor-general, or may designate an attorney from the Department of Law. The appointment of the solicitor-general pro tempore shall specify in writing the name of the case or cases to which such appointment shall apply. (b) A private attorney acting as solicitor-general pro tempore pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be duly sworn and subject to all laws governing prosecuting attorneys. Such solicitor-general pro tempore shall be compensated in the same manner as appointed counsel in the county. (c) A solicitor-general of another county or a district attorney who is designated as a solicitor-general pro tempore, any assistant designated by such solicitor-general pro tempore to prosecute such case or cases, or employee of the Department of Law shall not receive any additional compensation for such services; provided, however, that the actual expenses incurred by the solicitor-general pro tempore or members of the solicitor-general pro tempore's staff shall be reimbursed by the county in which said solicitor-general or district attorney is acting as solicitor-general pro tempore at the same rate as provided in Code Section 15-18-12 for district attorneys. (d) Any order entered by a court disqualifying a solicitor-general's office from engaging in the prosecution shall specify the legal basis of such order.