Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) In any proceeding before the juvenile court, the judge, upon the court's own motion, may request the assistance of the district attorney or a member of the district attorney's staff to conduct the proceedings on behalf of the petitioner. If for any reason the district attorney is unable to assist, the judge may appoint legal counsel for such purpose."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Part 6, relating to deprivation, by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 15-11-54 to read as follows:
"15-11-54.
(a) Findings. After hearing the evidence on any petition alleging deprivation, the court shall make and file its findings as to whether the child is a deprived child. If the court finds that the child is not a deprived child, it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding. (b) Findings with regard to result ofalcohol abuse or drug abuse. If the court finds that a child is deprived, the court shall also make and file a finding as to whether such deprivation is the result of alcohol abuse or drug abuse by a parent or guardian. (c) Disposition. The court shall proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing to make a proper disposition of the case in accordance with Code Section 15-11-55 if the court finds from clear and convincing evidence that the child is deprived."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1165
SECTION 6. Said part of said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-55, relating to the disposition of a deprived child, by striking in its entirety subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: