Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (3) 'Private place' means a place where one is entitled reasonably to expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance. (4) Trap and trace device' means a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication; provided, however, that such information shall not include the contents of any communication."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-64, relating to interception of wire or oral transmissions by law enforcement officers, striking in their entirety subsections (b), (c), and (d) and inserting new subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) When in the course of his or her official duties, a law enforcement officer desiring to make use of any device, but only as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-60, and such use would otherwise constitute a violation of Code Section 16-11-62, the law enforcement official shall act in compliance with the provisions provided for in this part. (c) Upon written application, under oath, of the prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction over prosecution of the crime under investigation, or the Attorney General, made before a judge of superior court, said court may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of such device, as defined in Code Section 16-11-60, for the surveillance of such person or place to the extent the same is consistent with and subject to the terms, conditions, and procedures provided for by Chapter 119 of Title 18 of the United States Code Annotated, as amended.

1434_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______