Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 15. Said article is further amended in said part in Code Section 15-11-79.2, relating to sealing records, by striking subsection (b), by redesignating subsections (a), (c), and (d) as subsections (b), (d), and (e), respectively, and by inserting the following new subsections:
"(a) Upon dismissal of a petition or complaint alleging delinquency or unruliness, or, in a case handled through informal adjustment, following completion of the informal adjustment, the court shall order the sealing of the files and records in the case, including those specified in Code Sections 15-11 -82 and 15-11-83." "(c) Reasonable notice of the hearing required by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be given to: