Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1390_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-12-2, relating to reporting disease, confidentiality of information supplied, and immunity from liability as to information supplied, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-12-2.
(a) The department is empowered to declare certain diseases, injuries, and conditions to be diseases requiring notice and to require the reporting thereof to the county board of health and the department in a manner and at such times as may be prescribed. The department shall require that such data be supplied as are deemed necessary and appropriate for the prevention of certain diseases, injuries, and conditions as are determined by the department. All such reports and data shall be deemed confidential and shall not be open to inspection by the public; provided, however, the department may release such reports and data in statistical form or for valid research purposes. (b) A health care provider, coroner, or medical examiner shall report to the department and the county board ofhealth all known or presumptively diagnosed cases of persons harboring any illness or health condition that may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and