Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1172_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(d) Unless otherwise provided by law, when a child who has been adjudicated as delinquent or unruly reaches 21 years of age all orders affecting him or her then in force terminate and he or she is discharged from further obligation or control."
SECTION 14. Said article is further amended in Part 8, relating to access to records and hearings, by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-79, relating to inspection of court files and records, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Subject to the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-56, subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-65, and Code Section 15-11-79.2, the general public shall be allowed to inspect court files and records for cases arising under Code Section 15-11-73 or any complaint, petition, or order from any case that was open to the public pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11 -78. The general public shall be allowed to inspect court files and records for proceedings involving a legitimation petition under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-28."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended in said part in Code Section 15-11-79.2, relating to sealing records, by striking subsection (b), by redesignating subsections (a), (c), and (d) as subsections (b), (d), and (e), respectively, and by inserting the following new subsections: