Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Funds shall be distributed to public hospitals operated by consolidated governments in the same manner as to authority hospitals prescribed in this Code section. Grants made by the state pursuant to this Code section shall be administered by the Department ofCommunity Health in accordance with such rules, regulations, and procedures as it shall deem necessary for effective administration of such grants."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-94.1, relating to certification of rural hospitals for grant eligibility and rules and regulations relative to the "Rural Hospital Authorities Assistance Act," and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-94.1.
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Rural Hospital Assistance Act.' (b) The General Assembly finds that hospital authorities are created under Code Section 31-7-72 in and for each county and municipal corporation of the state in order to promote public health goals of the state. The General Assembly further finds that many hospitals in rural counties, whether or not they are owned or operated by hospital authorities, are in desperate financial straits. In order to preserve the availability of primary health care services provided by such hospitals to residents ofrural counties, the General Assembly has determined that a program of state grants is necessary and recommends funds be made available to such hospitals. These grants will be conditioned upon those hospitals continuing to furnish essential health care services to residents in their areas of operation as well as engaging in the long-range planning and any restructuring which may be required for those hospitals to survive by devising cost-effective and efficient health care systems for meeting local health care needs. (c) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Department of Community Health' means the Department of Community Health created under Chapter 5A of this title. (2) 'Hospital' means an institution which has a permit as a hospital issued under this chapter. (3) 'Rural county' means a county having a population of less than 35,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. (4) 'Rural hospital' means a hospital which has been certified by the Department of Community Health as:
(A) Being located in a rural county; (B) Participating in both Medicaid and medicare and accepting both Medicaid and medicare patients; (C) Providing health care services to indigent patients; and (D) Maintaining a 24 hour emergency room.

1134_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________