Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (d) The provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section and regulations based thereon shall not apply to vehicles carrying silage from field to storage and storage to feedlot or vehicles or equipment carrying unginned cotton."
SECTION 2. Article 11 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous provisions of uniform rules of the road, is amended by striking Code Section 40-6-254, relating to operating vehicle without adequately securing load, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-254. No person shall operate any motor vehicle with a load on or in such vehicle unless the load on or in such vehicle is adequately secured to prevent the dropping or shifting of such load onto the roadway in such a manner as to create a safety hazard. Any person who operates a vehicle in violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2002.

1272_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I______
CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCES - PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM; OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS WHO ALLOCATE WATER AMONG TENANTS.