Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] After receipt of the department's notice, if the insurer determines that the vehicle identification number which it submitted to the department is in fact the accurate number on the insured vehicle, then the insurer shall so notify the department and the owner ofthe vehicle, whereupon the owner shall, in accordance with department procedures, obtain a correction of such number at the appropriate county tag office."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 40-6-15 to read as follows:
"40-6-15.
(a) Any person who knowingly drives a motor vehicle on any public road or highway of this state at a time when the vehicle registration of such vehicle is suspended, canceled, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Upon a first conviction thereof or a plea of nolo contendere, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 12 months and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00, at the discretion of the court. (c) For a second or subsequent conviction within five years as measured from the dates ofprevious arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas ofnolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere accepted, such person shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $2,500.00. (d) The department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this Code section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the registration of such vehicle was suspended or revoked, shall extend the period of suspension or revocation for six months. The department may reinstate the suspended or revoked vehicle registration following the expiration of the original suspension or revocation period, the additional six month suspension imposed pursuant to this subsection, and upon payment of a restoration fee of $210.00, or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. (e) For all purposes under this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered as a conviction.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1031