Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employee Benefit Plan Council, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 45-18-50, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) 'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of health; the Federal-State Shipping Point Inspection Service; the Georgia

1426_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
Firefighters' Pension Fund; a member of any local board of education; and public schoolteachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive ofthe members, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-18-53, relating to authorization for payroll deductions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: