Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (8) Code Section 36-36-70, relating to approval ofproposed annexations in certain counties, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) The provisions ofthis Code section shall apply only to those counties ofthis state having a population of not less than 625,000 nor more than 725,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census." (9) Code Section 36-82-1, relating to election for bonded debt, is amended by striking subsection (b.l) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b.l) In all counties of this state having a population of 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census, no county-wide bond election or school bond election in the unincorporated area of any such county shall be held on any date other than the date of the November general election; provided, however, that upon a determination by any superior court of competent jurisdiction that the holding of such election on the date of the November general election would cause irreparable harm to the electors of any such county, such election shall be held in the manner provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section." (10) Code Section 45-18-7, relating to retiring employees continuing insurance coverage, is amended by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(b) Employees of the state-wide probation system administered by the Department of Corrections who were