Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "4-5-2. As used in this chapter, the term 'dead animals' means the carcasses, parts of carcasses, fetuses, embryos, effluent, or blood of livestock, including, without limitation, cattle, swine, sheep, goats, poultry, ratites, equine, and alternative livestock; pet animals associated with pet dealers, kennels, animal shelters, or bird dealers licensed by the Georgia Department of Agriculture; animals processed by commercial facilities which process animals for human consumption; and animals associated with wildlife exhibitions."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-5-3, relating to abandonment of dead animals and requirements for disposal, and inserting in its place the following:
"4-5-3. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person who owns or is caring for an animal which has died or has been killed to abandon the dead animal. Such person shall dispose of the dead animal as provided for in this chapter or in rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Dead animals shall not be abandoned in wells, open pits, or surface waters of any kind on private or public land. (b) No person shall dispose of a dead animal on the land of another without the permission of the owner of the land.

1398_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(c) Arrangements must be made with a city or county official in order to dispose of a dead animal in a city or county landfill."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 4-5-5, relating to methods of disposal of dead animals, and inserting in its place the following:
"4-5-5.