Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-7-11.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commencement of liability of insurer to pay benefits to third party on behalf of insured, is amended by striking the Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-7-11.1 to read as follows:
"33-7-11.1. (a) As used in this Code section, 'liability insurance policy' means an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle or issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any such motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state. (b) Any insurer, upon acceptance of liability, pursuant to any automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy, shall pay reasonable benefits for losses, including total losses, to a third party on behalf of an insured for loss of use and towing and storage costs of such a motor vehicle, and the liability of the insurer for payment ofbenefits for losses, including total losses, to the third party shall commence as ofthe time ofthe incident or occurrence which results in such losses; provided, however, in no event shall this Code section be construed so as to relieve the claimant of his or her obligation to mitigate his or her losses or to require the payment of loss of use and towing and storage costs benefits in an amount which is greater than the actual losses suffered. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall be applicable to all automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policies that pay benefits to a third party on behalf of an insured for the loss of use and towing and storage costs of such motor vehicle issued, delivered, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 2002."
SECTION 2. Chapter 22 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance premium finance companies, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 33-22-3, relating to requirements for license for transaction of