Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) Nothing in this Code section shall abridge or limit any authority provided by law for the installation and operation of vending machines at welcome centers, tourist centers, and safety rest areas. Nothing in this Code section shall limit in any way the department's authority to lease property to state or federal agencies, counties, or municipalities as provided for in Code Section 32-7-5, or limit the Department of Transportation's ability to grant a license to any utility or railroad corporation as defined in Code Section 46-1-1."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions of vehicles and loads, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2.1) SIX-MONTH PERMIT. Six-month permits may be issued for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton the widths of which do not exceed nine feet, provided that such loads shall not be operated on The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in subsection (c) of said Code Section 32-6-28 by striking paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(3) Six MONTHS. The charges for the issuance of six-month permits for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton shall be $25.00 per permit."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 15, 2002.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1131
RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS - PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM; INCREASE BENEFIT AMOUNTS.
Code Section 47-4-101 Amended.