Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (6) 'Suspension of vehicle registration' means the temporary withdrawal by formal action of the department of a vehicle registration, which temporary withdrawal shall be for a period specifically designated by the department."

1026______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (d) to Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for registration, to read as follows:
"(d) On and after February 1, 2003, no vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle if the vehicle registration thereof has been revoked, suspended, or canceled and unless the owner of the motor vehicle provides satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle is subject to a policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33; provided, however, that the owner's inability to register or renew the registration of any motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said vehicle. The owner shall submit such proof in accordance with the requirements of Code Section 40-6-10."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 40-2-137 to read as follows:
"40-2-137.