Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(8) Is authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities and hospitals for public health purposes, pursuant to Code Sections 31-7-94 and 31-7-94.1."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31 -7-94, relating to grants to hospital authorities, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-94. The state is authorized to make grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities for public health purposes, provided that any funds so granted shall be distributed to and among the various public hospital authorities in the state in

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1133
proportion to the number of hospital beds operated by each such hospital authority at the end of the calendar year preceding the grant.