Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (I) Delivery to the person of a copy of the summons and the complaint; or (II) Any form of mail requiring a signed receipt, to be addressed and dispatched by the clerk of the court to the party to be served; or (C) By other means not prohibited by international agreement as may be directed by the court."
SECTION 1.1 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 9-11-16, relating to pretrial procedure, formulating issues, the pretrial order, and the pretrial calendar, by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The court shall make an order which recites the action taken at the conference and the agreements made by the parties as to any of the matters considered and which limits the issues for trial to those not disposed of by admissions or agreements of counsel. The order, when entered, controls the subsequent course of the action unless modified at the trial to prevent manifest injustice. After entry of the pretrial order, it shall be within the discretion of the court to permit or disallow the presentation oftestimony from any expert witness whose name is not contained in the pretrial order; provided, however, that if the additional expert witness is permitted to testify, any opposing party shall be permitted reasonable time to take the deposition ofthe additional expert witness. The court, in its discretion, may establish by rule a pretrial calendar on which actions may be placed for consideration as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section and may either confine the calendar to jury actions or to nonjury actions or extend it to all actions."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2002.

1246_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS - DEFINITION OF RETIREMENT SYSTEM AMENDED; CREDITABLE