Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION_________1265
indemnification under this part, the commission, within ten days after such determination, shall forward a certified copy of the order granting such payment, which order shall include the person to whom such payment shall be made and the method of payment, to the commissioner of administrative services who is authorized to make the appropriate payments from funds appropriated or otherwise made available for the purpose of carrying out this part."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-9-86, relating to applications for indemnification, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45.9-86.
(a) An application for indemnification with respect to a claim filed on or after July 1, 2002, for permanent disability of a law enforcement officer, fireman, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, or state highway employee shall be submitted by that person unless the person is mentally incompetent, in which case the application may be made on such person's behalf by the parent, spouse, guardian, or other authorized individual. An application for indemnification with respect to a claim filed on or after July 1, 2002, for the death of a law enforcement officer, fireman, prison guard, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, or state highway employee shall be submitted by the individual authorized to administer the estate. (b) An application for indemnification relative to any law enforcement officer, fireman, or prison guard killed in the line of duty subsequent to January 1,1973, and prior to January 1, 1981, must be made prior to January 1, 1982. An application for indemnification relative to any law enforcement officer, fireman, or prison guard killed in the line of duty on and after January 1, 1981, and prior to January 1, 1984, must be made prior to January 1, 1986. An application for indemnification relative to any law enforcement officer, fireman, or prison guard killed in the line of duty on or after January 1, 1984, must be made within 24 months from the death of such law enforcement officer, fireman, or prison guard.