Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (b) The supervisory committee, from time to time, may conduct or cause to be conducted other audit functions or reviews of operations or may make or cause to be made an inspection of the assets and the liabilities of the credit union. The committee shall report the results of any such reviews to the board of directors and shall be responsible for making specific recommendations to the board regarding any unsafe, unsound, or unauthorized activities discovered."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-659, relating to entrance fees, reserves, and the exclusion of state and federal credit union reserves from tax calculation, and inserting in its place the following:

___________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1227
"7-1-659.
(a) A credit union may charge entrance fees as provided in the bylaws. All such fees shall, after payment of organizational expense, be known as reserve income and shall be added to the regular reserve of the credit union. (b) Immediately before the payment of each dividend, the gross earnings of the credit union shall be determined. There shall be set aside from that amount as an allowance for loan and lease losses, sums adequate to cover such anticipated losses, based on the risk characteristics of the loan portfolio. (c) All credit unions shall be subject to the capital and reserve requirements of Part 702 of the Rules and Regulations of the National Credit Union Administration, known as Prompt Corrective Action. Credit unions that are less than ten years old shall operate according to a business plan which shall contain requirements for reserves and which shall be approved by the department. The department shall have the discretion to require additional capital and reserves to assure the safety and soundness of any credit union. (d) In addition to regular reserves, special reserves to protect the interest of members shall be established when found necessary in any special case by the board of directors of the credit union or by the department. (e) All reserves of credit unions or federal credit unions established in accord with generally accepted accounting principles or upon the specific direction of the department or any federal regulatory body or for the purpose of complying with any conditions lawfully imposed by the department or any federal regulatory body shall not be considered as surplus or undivided profits of any credit union for tax purposes."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 7-1-669, relating to central credit unions, and inserting in their places the following: