Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 928______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (e) and (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(e) After July 1, 1992, owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 500 per ton of solid waste disposed. From July 1, 2003, through June 30, 2008, said surcharge shall be 650 per ton of solid waste disposed. After July 1, 2008, said surcharge shall be 750 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division on July 1,1993, for the period July 1,1992, through December 31, 1992. All subsequent payments shall be due on the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year." "(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1,2013."