Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] 984______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
SECTION 4A. Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific, business, and occupation taxes, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 48-13-9.1 to read as follows:
"48-13-9.1. A civil action to enforce the limitation on regulatory fees set out in Code Section 48-13-9 may be filed after the exhaustion of administrative remedies. The prevailing party in such an action shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees."
SECTION 4B. Section 4A of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2003.
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.