Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] No. 916 (House Bill No. 1083).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 5 ofTitle 43 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to athletic trainers, so as to change the provisions relating to licensing, licenses, and requirements for licenses; to change the provisions relating to qualifications for applicants; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to athletic trainers, is amended by striking Code Section 43-5-7, relating to license requirements for persons engaged as athletic trainers, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-5-7. No person shall hold himself or herself out as an athletic trainer or perform, for compensation, any of the activities of an athletic trainer, as defined in this chapter, without first obtaining a license under this chapter; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any person from serving as a student-trainer, assistant-trainer, or any similar position if such service is not primarily for compensation and is carried out under the supervision of a physician or a licensed athletic trainer."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-5-8, relating to qualifications of applicants and reciprocity, and inserting in its place the following: