Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 14-2-1510, relating to service on foreign corporations, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Ifa foreign corporation has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the chiefexecutive officer, chieffinancial officer, or secretary ofthe

992______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
foreign corporation, or a person holding a position comparable to any of the foregoing, at its principal office shown in the later of its application for a certificate of authority or its most recent annual registration. Any party that serves a foreign corporation in accordance with this subsection shall also serve a copy of the process upon the Secretary of State and shall pay a $10.00 filing fee."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-3-124, relating to correcting filed document, and inserting in its place the following:
"(A) Describe the document (including its filing date);"