Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-8-9, relating to display of owner's name on certain trucks, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-8-9.
It shall be unlawful to operate in this state any truck or truck tractor having a gross weight of 43,000 or more pounds which does not comply with Chapter 7 of Title 46 or the United States Department of Transportation."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-16-5, relating to authority of the commissioner of motor vehicle safety, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) The authority granted to the commissioner pursuant to this Code section shall be exercised at all times in conformity with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; provided, however, that regulations

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1381
governing motor common carrier and motor contract carrier safety, commercial driver licensing, and hazardous materials may be adopted by administrative order referencing compatible federal regulations or standards without compliance with the procedural requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50; provided, further, that such compatible federal regulations or standards shall be maintained on file by the department and made available for inspection and copying by the public, by means including but limited to posting on the department's computer Internet site."