Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to soil and water conservation districts, so as to change certain provisions relating to the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission and its chairman, quorum, compensation, surety bonds, records, and audits; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 ofChapter 6 ofTitle 2 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to soil and water conservation districts, is amended by striking Code Section 2-6-24, relating to the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission and its chairman, quorum, compensation, surety bonds, records, and audits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"2-6-24. The commission shall designate one of its members as chairperson and may, from time to time, change such designation. A member of the commission shall hold office so long as he or she retains the office by virtue of which he or she is serving on the commission. A majority of the commission shall constitute a quorum, and the concurrence ofa majority shall be required for the determination of any matter within its duties.