Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] All benefit payments made under this subsection shall be paid exclusively from amounts credited to the account of this state in the Unemployment Trust Fund by the secretary of the treasury of the United States pursuant to Section 903 of the federal Social Security Act, as amended by the Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002 (P.L. 107-147)."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-8-30, relating to deductible earnings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

__________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION________1121

"34-8-30.
As used in this chapter, the term 'deductible earnings' means all money in excess of $30.00 each week earned by a claimant for services performed, whether or not received by such claimant. For claims filed on or after July 1, 2002, the term 'deductible earnings' means all money in excess of $50.00 each week earned by a claimant for services performed, whether or not received by such claimant. Deductible earnings shall be subtracted from the weekly benefit amount of the claim."

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 34-8-155, relating to benefit experience and variations from standard rate of employer contributions during certain periods, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: