Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] When the execution has been issued and docketed as required in subsection (c) ofthis Code Section, the lien shall be a perfected lien upon all property and rights to property of the employer, both real and personal, in each county of this state."
SECTION 5. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recordation of deeds and other instruments, is amended by striking Code Section 44-2-2, relating to dockets that clerks of superior court are required to keep for filing deeds, mortgages, and liens of all kinds, and inserting in its place the following:

802______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
"44-2-2. (a)(l) The clerk of the superior court shall file, index on a computer program designed for such purpose, and permanently record, in the manner provided constructively in Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-66, the following instruments conveying, transferring, encumbering, or affecting real estate and personal property: (A) Deeds; (B) Mortgages; (C) Liens of all kinds except hospital liens; and (D) Maps or plats relating to real estate in the county. (2) For the purpose of this subsection, 'liens' shall be defined as provided in Code Sections 15-19-14,44-14-320, and 44-14-602 and shall include all liens provided by state or federal statute. (3) When indexing liens, the clerk shall enter the names of debtors in the index in the manner provided for names of grantors conveying real estate in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-66 and the names of creditors or claimants in the manner as provided therein for names of grantees making such conveyances. (4) When indexing maps or plats relating to real estate in the county, the clerk of superior court shall index the names or titles provided in the caption of the plat, as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-67, as both the grantor and grantee.
(b) Deeds, mortgages, and liens of all kinds which are required by law to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court and which are against the interests of third parties who have acquired a transfer or lien binding the same property and who are acting in good faith and without notice shall take effect only from the time they are filed for record in the clerk's office. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect the validity or force ofany deed, mortgage, judgment, or lien ofany kind between the parties thereto."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2004.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 13, 2002.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION________803