Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(d) It shall be unlawful to take game by any means while training hunting dogs, except during the lawful open seasons for such game; provided, however, that

808______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
pen raised quail may be taken at any time for training hunting dogs if the dog trainer maintains proof of purchase of pen raised quail."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-110, relating to shooting preserve license requirements, effective dates, contents of application, and conditions for issuance, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to release pen raised game birds, except as provided in Code Section 27-2-14, unless the person has first obtained a commercial, blanket commercial, or private shooting preserve license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Such license shall be effective from April 1 through March 31 of the following year."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-3-112, relating to legal hunting dates and hours and bag limits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: