Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1 -709, relating to the applicability of the article, and inserting in its place the following:

1228_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
"(a) This article shall not apply to any bank, trust company, credit union, building and loan association, or savings and loan association which is chartered under the laws of this state or under federal law and which has lawfully entered this state to engage in a banking business."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to the investigation ofan applicant and its officers, audit, education, experience, and other requirements relative to licensees and registrants, and inserting in its place the following:
"7-1-1004.
(a) Upon receipt of an application for license, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the applicant and the individuals who direct the affairs or establish policy for the licensee, including the officers, directors, or the equivalent, are of good character and ethical reputation; that the applicant and such persons meet the requirements of subsection (d) of this Code section; that the applicant and such persons demonstrate reasonable financial responsibility; that the applicant has reasonable policies and procedures to receive and process customer grievances and inquiries promptly and fairly; and that the applicant has and maintains a registered agent for service in this state. (b) The department shall not license any applicant unless it is satisfied that the applicant may be expected to operate its mortgage lending or brokerage activities in compliance with the laws of this state and in a manner which protects the contractual and property rights of the citizens of this state. (c) The department may establish by rule or regulation minimum education or experience requirements for an applicant for a mortgage broker license or renewal of such a license. (d) The department may not issue or may revoke a license if it finds that the applicant, or any person who is a director, officer, partner, agent, employee, or ultimate equitable owner of 10 percent or more of the applicant or any individual who directs the affairs or establishes policy for the