Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] (i) Sell the property with such conditions as the court deems proper, and distribute the proceeds in such manner as the court so orders; or (ii) Hold the property for use by one or more law enforcement agencies; (C) The real property be turned over to an appropriate political subdivision without restrictions; (D) The real property be deeded to a land bank authority as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 4 of Title 48; or (E) The real property be disposed of in such other manner as the court deems proper."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2002 SESSION__________1287
SECTION 2. Code Section 48-4-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to land bank authorities, is amended by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) The authority shall be a public body corporate and politic with the power to sue and be sued, to accept and issue deeds in its name, including without limitation the acceptance of real property in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) of Code Section 16-13-49, and to institute quia timet actions and shall have any other powers necessary and incidental to carry out the powers granted by this article. (c) The authority shall be established to acquire the tax delinquent properties of the parties and any property deeded to it pursuant to paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) of Code Section 16-13-49 in order to foster the public purpose of returning land which is in a nonrevenue-generating, nontax-producing status to an effective utilization status or of returning real property forfeited pursuant to Code Section 16-13-49 to such status in order to provide housing, new industry, and jobs for the citizens of the county. The authority shall have the powers provided in this article and those necessary and incidental to the exercise of such powers."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 16, 2002.

1288______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________