Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] Any person who hunts, fishes, traps, possesses, or transports wildlife in this state or who purchases or possesses a license to hunt, fish, trap, possess, or transport wildlife in this state in violation of such suspension or revocation pursuant to this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,500.00 nor more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for a period not exceeding 12 months or both.'"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 27-2-25.1, relating to suspension ofhunting privileges for negligent hunting and procedures following hunting accidents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) Upon notification of such a death or injury, whether by the hunter or by some other person, the department shall immediately initiate an investigation of such incident and submit a report to the commissioner. If the commissioner determines culpable negligence on the part of the person causing the death or injury and that such negligence was the proximate cause of such death or injury, the commissioner may suspend that person's hunting privileges for a specified period of time not to exceed ten years. Any such determination to suspend shall be subject to review as provided for in this Code section. When the commissioner shall decide to suspend said person's hunting privileges, the commissioner must notify such person of said suspension and of his right to a hearing to contest the commissioner's determination. The notification from the commissioner to the person whose license is being suspended shall be by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Upon such notice, any such hunting privileges shall be revoked by such notice and such person shall surrender his or her hunting license, if any, to the department within ten days of such notification. For the purposes of this article, notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery with return receipt requested mailed to the person's last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice."

1188______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-2-29, relating to free fishing days, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-29.