Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2002, volume 1, book 2
[…] COURTS - MAGISTRATE COURTS; TRAINING REQUIREMENTS.
Code Section 15-10-137 Amended.
No. 897 (House Bill No. 357).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, so as to clarify training requirements for certification of magistrates who are active members of the State Bar of Georgia; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended in Code Section 15-10-137, relating to training requirements for certified magistrates, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, any magistrate who is also an active member of the State Bar of Georgia shall be certified as a certified magistrate by the council without being required to complete any training otherwise required by subsection (b) ofthis Code section but shall be required to complete the mentor program of subsection (b.l) of this Code section within 12 months of taking office as magistrate and the annual training required by subsection (c) of this Code section, commencing with the first full calendar year following the year in which such a magistrate takes office."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 14, 2002.

1074_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC - REDESIGNATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS RELATING TO MOTOR