Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 28, 2001.
HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES - DEVELOPMENTAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM; NAMING OF ROADS BY STATE AGENCIES.
Code Section 32-4-22 Amended.
No. 372 (Senate Bill No. 40).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 32-4-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of the Developmental Highway System, so as to change the description of road corridors included within such system; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-4-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation of the Developmental Highway System, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) There is created as a part of the state highway system a system of public roads to be known as the Developmental Highway System which shall consist of the following road corridors (not in order of priority):
(1) Appalachian; (2) The South Georgia Parkway; (3) U.S. 27; (4) U.S. 82; (5) Golden Isles; (6) Savannah River; (7) U.S. 441; (8) Fall Line; (9) U.S. 319; (10) U.S. 19; (11) U.S. 84; (12) U.S. 1/SR17; (13) SR72;

1216______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
(14) Northern Arc further identified as the North Georgia Connector between the U.S. Highway 411 and U.S. Highway 41 interchange in Bartow County to State Highway 316 in Gwinnert County; (15) East-west Highway from 1-59 North to 1-85 North; (16) Truck access routes, including without limitation:
(A) SR 133 from Albany to Valdosta; (B) SR 40 from Folkston to St. Marys; and (C) SR 125 from Fitzgerald to 1-75; (17) SR32; (18) Power Alley, U.S. 280 from Columbus to Savannah; and (19) SR 125 from its intersection with SR 107 in Ben Hill County (Fitzgerald Bypass) to its intersection with SR 32 in Irwin County. Without limiting the foregoing, said system is further identified as including those roads and corridors referred to as 'the Governor's Road Improvement Program' in that resolution adopted by the State Transportation Board dated November 17, 1988.'