Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] If no political party runoff is required, the form of the ballot for the nonpartisan election runoff shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State or election superintendent in essentially the same format prescribed for nonpartisan elections. The candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such office."

284_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS___________
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating to the form of the official ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) When proposed constitutional amendments or other questions are submitted to a vote of the electors, each amendment or other question so submitted may be printed upon the ballot to the right of or below the groups of candidates for the various offices. Proposed constitutional amendments so submitted shall be printed in the order determined by the Constitutional Amendments Publication Board and in brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and shall include the short title or heading provided for in subsection (c) of Code Section 50-12-101. Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-wide questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and any local questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the superintendent. To the left of each question there shall be placed the words 'Yes' and 'No' together with appropriate squares to the left of each for the convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check (*/") mark unless otherwise directed by the General Assembly."