Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The department shall succeed to all rules and regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the composite board which were in effect on December 31, 2001, and which relate to the functions transferred to the department by this chapter. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-52, relating to certification and recertification of and training for paramedics and cardiac technicians, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-11-52.
(a) The department shall establish procedures and standards for certifying and recertifying paramedics and cardiac technicians. An applicant for initial certification as a paramedic or a cardiac technician must:
(1) Submit a completed application on a form to be prescribed by the department, which shall include evidence that the applicant is 18 years of age or older and is of good moral character; (2) Submit from the department a notarized statement that the applicant has completed a training course approved by the department; (3) Submit to the department a fee as set forth in the regulations of the department; and (4) Meet such other requirements as are set forth in the rules and regulations of the department.

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1147
(b) The department shall also adopt procedures and standards for its approval of paramedic training courses and cardiac technician training courses. The department shall adopt such regulations after consultation with appropriate public and private agencies and organizations concerned with medical education and the practice of medicine. Procedures and standards adopted by the department shall be consistent with the purposes and provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-54, relating to services which may be rendered by paramedics and paramedic trainees, and inserting in its place the following:
'31-11-54.