Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The commission shall make an interim report of its findings and recommendations with suggestions for proposed legislation, if any, to the Governor and the General Assembly not later than December 15,2001. The commission shall make a final report of its findings and recommendations with suggestions for proposed legislation, if any, to the Governor and the General Assembly not later than June 30, 2002. (f) The commission shall stand abolished and this Code section shall be automatically repealed on December 31, 2002."
SECTION 1-1. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-55, relating to implied consent to chemical tests, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The State of Georgia considers that any person who drives or is in actual physical control of any moving vehicle in violation of any provision of Code Section 40-6-391 constitutes a direct and immediate threat to the welfare and safety of the general public. Therefore, any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to Code Section 40-6-392, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or any other drug, if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of Code Section 40-6-391 or if such person is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or was in actual physical control of a moving motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state in violation of Code Section 40-6-391. The test or tests shall be administered as soon as possible to any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state who is involved in any traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities. Subject to Code Section 40-6-392, the requesting law enforcement officer shall designate which of the test or tests shall be administered, provided a blood test with drug screen may be administered to any person operating a motor vehicle involved in a traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-57, relating to suspension or revocation of license of habitually negligent or dangerous driver and the point system, by striking subparagraph (c)(l)(A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: