Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "2-1-5. An individual conducting business as a grain dealer, commercial feed dealer, and grain warehouseman shall pay an annual license fee in an amount not to exceed $2,000.00."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia State Warehouse Act," is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-4-10, relating to annual licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) No person shall operate a warehouse as defined under this article in this state unless he or she has a valid, effective license issued by the Commissioner pursuant to this article for such warehouse. All such licenses shall expire on June 30 of each year. No license so issued shall describe more than one warehouse nor grant permission to operate any warehouse other than the one described therein, except that, if a warehouseman operates two or more warehouses in the same county or in adjoining counties or operates two or more grain warehouses in nonadjoining counties in conjunction with each other and if but one set of books and records is kept with respect to weight certificates, scale tickets, inspection certificates, and receipts issued for agricultural products stored in all

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1071
such warehouses, only one license shall be required for the operation of all such warehouses.'
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 10-4-17, relating to license fees, and inserting in its place the following:
'10-4-17. Warehousemen coming under this article shall pay an annual license fee which includes all inspections in an amount based on storage capacity in an amount fixed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner. These fees shall not exceed actual cost of inspections and are inclusive. The amount paid shall be based on storage capacity and shall be at least $500.00 and no more than $2,000.00 for grain or cotton warehouses and $500.00 to $1,000.00 for other agricultural products facilities desiring to come under this article. Each license so issued shall expire on June 30 of each year, and each application for license must be accompanied by the license fee."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 27, 2001.
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES - LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION MEMBERS; STATE HEALTH PLAN.