Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(8) An initial test having a positive result must be confirmed by a confirmation test conducted in a laboratory in accordance with the requirements of this article; (9) An employer who performs drug testing or specimen collection shall use chain of custody procedures to ensure proper record keeping, handling, labeling, and identification of all specimens to be tested. This requirement shall apply to all specimens, including specimens collected using on-site testing kits;".
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-416, relating to Employee Assistance Programs, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If an employer does not have an Employee Assistance Program, the employer must maintain a resource file of providers of other employee assistance including drug and alcohol abuse programs, mental health providers, and other persons, entities, or organizations available to assist employees with personal or behavioral problems and must notify the employee in writing of the availability of this resource file. In addition, the employer shall post in a conspicuous place a current listing of providers of employee assistance in the area. Such listing of available providers shall be reviewed and updated by the employer during the month of July of each year at which time the employer shall, when necessary, correct and revise information on all providers listed.