Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] All credits to the account of the customer or refunds to the customer shall be made within 60 days after the overpayment has been acknowledged or admitted to by the marketer."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking in their entirety subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 46-4-161, relating to universal service funds of electing distribution companies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall create for each electing distribution company a universal service fund for the purpose of:
(1) Assuring that gas is available for sale by marketers to firm retail customers within the territory certificated to each such marketer; (2) Enabling the electing distribution company to expand its facilities and service in the public interest; (3) Assisting low-income customers in times of emergency as determined by the commission; and (4) Providing energy conservation assistance to low-income customers in a fair and equitable manner as determined by the commission; provided, however, that not more than 10 percent of the amount in the universal service fund shall be expended for such purpose in any calendar year. (b)(l) The fund shall be administered by the commission under rules to be promulgated by the commission in accordance with the provisions ofthis Code section. Prior to the beginning of each fiscal year of the electing distribution company, the commission shall determine the amount of the fund appropriate for such fiscal year. In making such determination, the commission shall consider the following:
(A) The amount required to provide appropriate compensation to marketers with respect to uncollectible accounts arising from commodity sales to firm retail customers; (B) The amount required to provide sufficient contributions in aid of construction to permit the electing distribution company to extend and expand its facilities from time to time as the commission deems to be in the public interest; and (C) The amount required to assist low-income persons subject to price increases.

1090______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________