Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(b) A security interest relating to fixtures and personal property of such a corporation shall be perfected as provided in Code Sections 11-9-501 through 11-9-504. Any such prior filing or recording that has been entered on the Uniform Commercial Code index for secured transactions, where no notice of conflict of lien or notice of creditor priority has been given, shall be valid and any such instruments need not otherwise be refiled, rerecorded, or reindexed."
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by striking in their entirety Code Sections 44-14-100, relating to crops, growing crops, agricultural pursuits, and farming, and 44-14-101, relating to crops as personal property, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"44-14-100. (a) The planting, growing, cultivating, harvesting, and marketing oftrees and the fruits and products thereof shall be considered and treated under the laws of this state as an agricultural pursuit. (b) Every original producer or manufacturer of crude gum, oleoresin, from which is derived or may be derived gum spirits of turpentine and gum resin, and his or her employees are declared to be, for all intents and purposes, farmers insofar as any law of this state relates to fanning and fanners.
44-14-101. All matured or unmatured crops are declared to be personalty."
SECTION 36. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended in Code Section 49-4-146.3, relating to the forfeiture of property and