Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (6) Display of a license plate issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not constitute probable cause for stopping or detaining a vehicle. (7) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner of public safety pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection may make a request in writing to the Office of State Administrative Hearings for a hearing. Such hearing shall follow the procedures required by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to revocation of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses and issuance of new licenses following revocations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-57.1.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the driver's license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, or violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be suspended by the department as provided by this Code section. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of suspension shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight del (very, return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such suspension. Notice given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, mailed to the person's last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice. (b) A person whose driver's license has been suspended under subsection (s) of this Code section shall:
(1) Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
(A) Upon a first such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to successful recompletion of the examination requirements of Code Section 40-5-27 and payment of required fees, have his or her driver's license reinstated six months from the date on which the suspended license was surrendered to and received by the department; and (B) Upon a second or subsequent such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to successful recompletion of the examination requirements