Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Only one such extension may be granted with regard to any reports or funds due the commissioner for a specific business week. (e) Proof of mailing within the appropriate time periods provided for in this Code section, as evidenced by a United States Postal Service postmark, shall be prima-facie proof that the county tag agent has complied in a timely manner with the duties enumerated by this Code section.*
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-37, relating to registration and licensing of vehicles of the state and political subdivisions, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) For all vehicles owned by the State of Georgia or any municipality or other political subdivision of this state, except those vehicles employed in covert or secret investigatory police functions to which regular Georgia license plates are issued and those vehicles owned by the Department of Public Safety, the Department of Revenue shall provide for five-year registration and issuance of regular license plates for such vehicles. The five-year license plates issued pursuant to this subsection shall be identical in appearance to regular license plates issued for private vehicles, except that such five-year license plates shall not display any year of registration or registration expiration. Such license plates may be transferred as provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section. Such five-year license plates shall be issued at the beginning of a five-year license period as for private vehicles or shall be issued at the time the vehicle is purchased by the state, and all such license plates shall expire at the same time as regular license plates."

1180_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
PART III SECTION 3-1.