Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (b) The primary held for such purposes shall be conducted by the superintendent in the same manner as prescribed by law and by rules and regulations of the State Election Board and the superintendent for general elections. Primaries of all political parties and all nonpartisan elections for nonpartisan offices other than those offices which were covered on July 1,2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary shall be conducted jointly."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-155, relating to the reopening of qualifications in the event of a candidate's death, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-155 to read as follows:
"21-2-155. In the event of the death of a candidate prior to the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other committee ofthe party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the office sought by the deceased candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21 -2-231, relating to lists of persons convicted of felonies, persons declared mentally incompetent, and

282_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS___________