Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1Q31
state or magistrate court judges to grant bail for a person charged with any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-6-1.'
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, relating to Department of Corrections supervision of misdemeanor sentences, and by adding a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to supervise misdemeanor offenders, except when the sentence is made concurrent to a probated felony sentence or when the sentence is accepted pursuant to Code Section 42-9-71. Except as provided in this subsection, the Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to confine misdemeanor offenders."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 27, 2001.
LOCAL GOVERNMENT - COUNTY LAW LIBRARIES; COUNTIES OF POPULATION 700,000 OR MORE.
Code Section 36-15-11 Amended.
No. 313 (House Bill No. 25).
AN ACT