Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-31, to be designated Code Section 48-7-31.1, to read as follows:
"48-7-31.1.
For purposes ofparagraphs (1) and (2) ofsubsection (d) ofCode Section 48-7-31, the commissioner may enter into an agreement with a taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a limited period, provided that the following conditions are met:
(1) The taxpayer is planning a new facility in the State of Georgia or an expansion of an existing facility; (2) The taxpayer submits a proposal asking the commissioner to enter into a contract under this Code section requesting a different allocation and apportionment method and stating the reasons for such proposal; and (3) Following the commissioner's referral ofthe proposal to a panel composed ofthe commissioner ofcommunity affairs, the commissioner ofindustry, trade, and tourism, and the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, said panel, after reviewing the proposal, certifies that: