Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(d) In the event that a candidate pays his or her qualifying fee with a check that is subsequently returned for insufficient funds, the superintendent shall automatically find that such candidate has not met the qualifications for holding the office being sought, unless the bank, credit union, or other financial institution returning the check certifies in writing by an officer's or director's oath that the bank, credit union, or financial institution erred in returning the check.*
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-31, relating to the powers and duties of the State Election Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) To investigate, or authorize the Secretary of State to investigate, when necessary or advisable the administration of primary and election laws and frauds and irregularities in primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for further investigation and prosecution. Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining party to request an investigation by the board before such party might proceed to seek any other remedy available to that party under this chapter or any other provision of law;'
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding following Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, a new Code section to read as follows: