Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of the "Georgia Public Revenue Code," is amended by striking paragraph (14) of Code Section 48-1-2, relating to definitions of terms, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (14) to read as follows:
"(14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986 provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2001. In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1,2001, the term means the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to all taxable years

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1225