Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) and paragraph (30) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5, relating to the purpose, powers, and duties of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The corporate purpose and the general nature of the business of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority shall be assistance in constructing, extending, rehabilitating, repairing, replacing, and renewing environmental facilities necessary for public purposes and commercial, residential, and industrial development purposes or necessary or incidental to such purposes by providing grants, loans, bonds, and other forms of financial and technical assistance to local

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1227
governments and instrumentalities of the state to finance any project or pay the cost of any project."