Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] No. 348 (House Bill No. 509).
AN ACT
To amend Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, so as to specify criteria which a tax assessor shall not consider in determining the fair market value of property for ad valorem tax purposes; to change certain provisions regarding income tax credits for qualified low-income housing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions regarding ad valorem taxation ofproperty, by adding a new subparagraph immediately following subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3), to be designated subparagraph (B. 1), to read as follows:
"(B.I) The tax assessor shall not consider any income tax credits with respect to real property which are claimed and granted pursuant to either Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or Chapter 7 of this title in determining the fair market value of real property.'
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-7-29.6, relating to income tax credits for qualified low-income housing, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-29.6 to read as follows:
'48-7-29.6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Federal housing tax credit' means the federal tax credit as provided in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

__________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION_________1099
(2) 'Median income' means those incomes that are determined by the federal Department of Housing and Urban Development guidelines and adjusted for family size. (3) 'Project' means a housing project that has restricted rents that do not exceed 30 percent of median income for at least 40 percent of its units occupied by persons or families having incomes of60 percent or less ofthe median income, or at least 20 percent of the units occupied by persons or families having incomes of 50 percent or less of the median income. (4) 'Qualified Georgia project' means a qualified low-income building as that term is defined in Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, that is located in Georgia.