Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The department shall review the plan to determine whether, in the interest of safety and soundness and the other objectives of Code Section 7-1-3, the activity, power, asset, or line of business should be approved, denied, or phased out within a reasonable period of time, to be determined by the department; and'.
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-628.6, relating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A Georgia state bank may conduct any activities at any branch outside Georgia that are authorized by Georgia law or that are permissible for a bank chartered by the host state where the branch is located, except to the extent such activities are expressly prohibited by the laws of this state or by any regulation or order of the commissioner applicable to the Georgia state bank and except where the activity is one that requires approval from the department, in which case such approval must be secured; provided, however, that the commissioner may waive any prohibition or requirement for approval if he or she determines, by order or regulation, that the involvement of out-of-state branches of the Georgia state bank in particular activities would not threaten the safety or soundness of such bank."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-670, relating to third-party payment services, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-670 to read as follows:
"7-1-670.