Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The membership of such committees shall be selected in the manner determined by the state executive committee. Each committee shall be presided over by a chairperson and shall have a secretary and such other officers as deemed advisable, and a list of all such committees shall be filed with the appropriate election official for the state or county. The state executive committee shall have the same power over municipal party executive committees as it has over county party executive committees."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-131, relating to the fixing and publishing of qualifying fees, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) Qualification fees for party and public offices shall be fixed and published as follows:
(1) The governing authority of any county or municipality, not later than February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan primary, or general election is to be held, and at least 35 days prior to the special primary or election in the case of a special primary or special election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county or municipal office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the total gross salary of the office paid in the preceding calendar year including all supplements authorized by law if a salaried office; provided, however, that for the offices ofclerk ofthe superior court, judge ofthe probate court, sheriff, tax commissioner, and magistrate, the qualifying fee shall be 3 percent of the

246_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
minimum salary provided by general law for the office, exclusive of cost-of-living increases and longevity increases. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the governing authority of such county or municipality, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such county office by the person holding the office for the preceding year or more than $35.00 for a municipal office; (2) Within the same time limitation as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary of State shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for any candidate qualifying by this method with a state political party and for any candidate qualifying with the Secretary of State for a nonpartisan primary and for any candidate filing with the Secretary of State his or her notice of candidacy for a general or special election. Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person