Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1.3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1.3) to read as follows:
"(1.3) 'Career consulting firm' means any person providing services to an individual in conjunction with a career search and consulting program for the individual, including, but not limited to, counseling as to the individual's career potential, counseling as to interview techniques, and the identification of prospective employers. A 'career consulting firm' shall not guarantee actual job placement as one of its services. A 'career consulting firm' shall not include any person who provides these services without charging a fee to applicants for those services or any employment agent or agency regulated under Chapter 10 of Title 34.'
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-397, relating to the administrator's authority, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: