Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________305
to provide that the Act shall not impair or invalidate any existing redevelopment plan, redevelopment area, or tax allocation district; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 44 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Redevelopment Powers Law," is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 36-44-2, relating to the legislative purpose, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"36-44-2. It is found and declared that economically and socially depressed areas exist within counties and municipalities of this state and that these areas contribute to or cause unemployment, limit the tax resources of counties and municipalities while creating a greater demand for governmental services and, in general, have a deleterious effect upon the public health, safety, morals, and welfare. It is, therefore, in the public interest that such areas be redeveloped to the maximum extent practicable to improve economic and social conditions therein in order to abate or eliminate such deleterious effects. To encourage such redevelopment, it is essential that the counties and municipalities of this state have additional powers to form a more effective partnership with private enterprise to overcome economic limitations that have previously impeded or prohibited redevelopment of such areas. It is the purpose of this chapter, therefore, to grant such additional powers to the counties and municipalities of this state, and it is the intention of the General Assembly that this chapter be liberally construed to carry out such purpose."