Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] This exception shall not restrict agreements between or among real estate brokers or agents; (9) Any contract relating to terms and conditions of employment unless the clause agreeing to arbitrate is initialed by all signatories at the time of the execution of the agreement; (10) Any agreement to arbitrate future claims arising out of personal bodily injury or wrongful death based on tort."
SECTION 26. Title 10 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended in Code Section 10-1-731, relating to definitions relative to multiline heavy equipment dealers, by striking in its entirety paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) 'Heavy equipment' means self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment and machinery, including diesel engines, weighing 5,000 pounds or more and primarily employed for construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses. The term 'heavy equipment' shall not include:
(A) Motor vehicles requiring registration and certificates of title; (B) Farm machinery, equipment, and implements; or (C) Equipment that is 'consumer goods' within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102."