Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Public access to said data shall remain the responsibility of the Georgia Crime Information Center. No release of collected data shall be made by or through the authority;"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-62, relating to additional duties of clerks of the superior courts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The clerk of the superior court is required to record all the proceedings relating to any civil action or criminal case within six months after the final determination of the case. Such recording may be in well-bound books, on microfilm, or in digital format. If a clerk elects to record proceedings on microfilm or in digital format, he or she shall make available to the public a machine for reading and reproducing such microfilmed or digitally formatted records. If a clerk elects to record proceedings in digital format, the provisions of Code Section 15-6-62.1 shall apply."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION______

1003

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 15-6-62 a new Code section to read as follows:
'15-6-62.1.