Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking "and" at the end of paragraph (6), by striking the period and inserting in lieu thereof"; and" at the end of paragraph (7), and by adding following paragraph (7) of subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-1003, relating to applications for licenses, a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) For mortgage brokers, evidence of satisfaction of experience or education requirements, as required by regulations of the department."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 7-1-1003.2, relating to financial requirements for licensing and registration, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 7-1-1003.2 to read as follows:
"7-1-1003.2.
(a) Each licensed mortgage broker must provide the department with a bond. The bond for a mortgage broker shall be in the principal sum of $50,000.00 or such greater sum as the department may require and the bond shall meet the other requirements of subparagraph (c)(2)(B) of this Code section. In lieu of a bond, a mortgage broker may provide the department with an audited financial statement that discloses that the broker has a bona fide and verifiable tangible net worth of $25,000.00. Upon initial application and submission of the bond, such

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________977
mortgage brokers must submit an unaudited financial statement certified to be true and correct by the mortgage broker. (b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the . department shall not license or register any mortgage lender unless the applicant or registrant submits audited financial statements covering the most recent fiscal year preceding the date ofthe application or registration and such other financial data as the department may require that disclose that the applicant or registrant has a bona fide and verifiable tangible net worth of $250,000.00