Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 27-2-20, relating to federal migratory bird hunting and conservation stamps and participation in federal Migratory Bird Harvest Information Program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
'(a) It shall be unlawful for any person 16 years of age or older to hunt brant, ducks, geese, and swans in this state without a federal migratory bird hunting and conservation stamp."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 27-3-1, relating to a requirement of permission to hunt on lands of another, such written permission, enforcement, and immunity of the landowner from civil liability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) Any owner of land, lessee of land, or lessee of the game or fishing rights to land who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish, or take wildlife upon the land with or without charge shall be entitled to the same protection from civil liability provided by Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 51 for landowners who allow the public to use their land for recreational purposes without charge."

1020_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________