Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Such fee shall be 3 percent of the annual salary of the office if a salaried office, except that the fee for members of the General Assembly shall be $400.00. If not a salaried office, a reasonable fee shall be set by the Secretary of State, such fee not to exceed 3 percent of the income derived from such office by the person holding the office for the preceding year;"
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-132 to read as follows:
"21-2-132.
(a) The names of nominees of political parties nominated in a primary and the names of nominees of political parties for the office of presidential elector shall be placed on the election ballot without their filing the notice of candidacy otherwise required by this Code section. (b) Candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and (t) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (g) of this Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballots. (c) All candidates seeking nomination in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office ofjudge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and (2) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, except those offices which on July 1, 2001, were covered by local Acts of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan