Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Prior

98__________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS___________
to entering any order correcting, reducing, or modifying any sentence, the court shall afford notice and an opportunity for a hearing to the prosecuting attorney. Any order modifying a sentence which is entered without notice and an opportunity for a hearing as provided in this subsection shall be void. This subsection shall not limit any other jurisdiction granted to the court in this Code section or as provided for in subsection (g) of Code Section 42-8-34."
SECTION 6. Code Section 42-8-34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by striking subsection (g) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The sentencing judge shall retain jurisdiction over any person placed on probation. The judge is empowered to revoke any or all of the probated sentence, rescind any or all of the sentence, or, in any manner deemed advisable by the judge, to modify or change the probated sentence at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run."
SECTION 7. Code Section 42-8-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revocation of probated or suspended sentences, restitution or fines, and the limitation on probation supervision, is amended by striking said Code section and inserting in lieu thereof the following: