Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retail installment and home solicitation sales, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-7, relating to providing for payment of delinquency charges and related matters, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for payment by the buyer of a delinquency charge on any installment which is not paid within ten days from the date the payment is due. The charge may not exceed $13.00. A delinquent charge shall not be collected more than once for the same default. A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees, if referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the retail seller, and for the payment of court costs."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 26, 2001.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________783
PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES STATE AUDITOR; COMPENSATION.
Code Sections 45-7-4 and 50-6-20 Amended.
No. 228 (House Bill No. 298).
AN ACT