Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The Governor shall require the adjutant general to give bond to the state, conditioned on the faithful discharge of the duties of the office, in the sum of $10,000.00 with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the Governor. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the adjutant general shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 38-2-279, relating to pay for 18 days' absence and emergency pay."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 38-2-152, relating to assistant adjutants general, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 38-2-152 to read as follows:
"38-2-152.
The Governor shall appoint an assistant adjutant general for army and an assistant adjutant general for air to assist the adjutant general in the discharge and performance of his or her duties. Each of the assistant adjutants general, at the time of appointment, shall be a federally recognized officer with the rank of lieutenant colonel or higher with not less than five years of continuous service in the Army or Air National Guard of this state. An officer who has retired or resigned from the Georgia National Guard shall be eligible for appointment as assistant adjutant general for army or air; provided, however, that the officer shall have served not less than five years in a federally recognized status in the active Army or Air National Guard, as appropriate, and attained the rank of lieutenant colonel or higher; and provided, further, that the appointment of the officer shall be within five years after the date of his or her retirement or resignation and prior to his or her attaining age 60. Each of the assistant adjutants general shall have the rank of not less than brigadier general, the specific rank to be determined by the Governor. Each of the officers shall receive the pay and allowances for his or her rank as provided by law for an officer of equivalent rank in the regular armed forces of the United States. In the event of a vacancy in the office of the adjutant general, and until his or her successor is appointed and qualified as provided by law, the assistant adjutant general who is senior in rank shall perform the duties required ofthe adjutant general in connection with the military division, as provided by law. Assistant adjutants general shall hold no other state office, and they shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."

28__________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved March 9, 2001.