Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Approved April 27, 2001.
CIVIL PRACTICE - MENTAL EXAMINATION OF PARTY OR PERSON IN CUSTODY OR UNDER CONTROL OF PARTY.
Code Section 9-11-35 Amended.
No. 256 (House Bill No. 435).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 9-11-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the physical and mental examination of persons, so as to provide that mental examinations may be conducted by either a physician or a psychologist; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 9-11-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the physical and mental examination of persons, is amended by striking it in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-11-35 to read as follows:
"9-11-35. (a) Orderfor examination. When the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of a party, or of a person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, the court in which the action is pending may order the party to submit to a physical examination by a physician or to submit to a mental examination by a physician or a licensed psychologist or to produce for

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________809
examination the person in his custody or legal control. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to the person to be examined and to all parties and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made. (b) Report ofexamining physician or psychologist.
(1) If requested by the party against whom an order is made under subsection (a) of this Code section or by the person examined, the party causing the examination to be made shall deliver to him a copy of a detailed written report of the examining physician or psychologist setting out his findings, including results of all tests made, diagnoses, and conclusions, together with like reports of all earlier examinations of the same condition. (2) Any party shall be entitled, upon request, to receive from the party whose physical or mental condition is in issue, or who is in control of, or has legal custody of, a person whose physical or mental condition is in issue, a report of any and every examination, previously or thereafter made, of the condition in issue, unless, in the case of a report of examination of a person not a party, the party shows that he is unable to obtain it. (3) The court, on motion, may make an order against a party requiring delivery of a report under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection on such terms as are just; and, if a physician or psychologist fails or refuses to make a report, the court may exclude his testimony if offered at the trial.