Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 5. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to allocation and apportionment of income, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Net income of the classes described in subsection (c) of this Code section having been separately allocated and deducted, the remainder of the net business income shall be apportioned as follows:
(1) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the portion of the net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following formula:
(A) Property factor. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the

_________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________987
denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period;
(i) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals; (ii) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the tax period, except that the commissioner may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if such averaging is reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property; (B) Payroll factor. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period. The term 'compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.