Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] In the case of a special municipal primary, the candidates, or their agents, shall qualify at least ten but not more than 30 days prior to the date of such primary, and such qualifying period shall be open for a minimum oftwo and one-half days. The executive committee or other rule-making body of the party shall fix the qualifying date within the limitations provided in this Code section.*
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-154, relating to the certification of political party candidates, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) At or before 12:00 Noon on the third day after the deadline for qualifying, the county executive committee of each political party shall certify to the superintendent and the state executive committee of each political party shall certify to the Secretary of State, on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State, all those candidates who have qualified with such committee for the succeeding primary election. Such certification shall be accompanied by the appropriate amount of the qualifying fees paid by such candidates as prescribed in paragraph (1) or (2) ofsubsection (c) ofCode Section 21-2-131 and a copy ofthe declaration of candidacy and affidavit of each such candidate. Such certification shall not be accepted if the political party has not registered with the Secretary of State as required in Article 3 ofthis chapter. When the election superintendent qualifies candidates on behalf of a political party pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-153, the election superintendent shall certify at or before 12:00 Noon on the third day after the deadline for qualifying, on forms provided by the Secretary of State, all those candidates of such political party who qualified with the election superintendent."