Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The designated official shall determine whether the names of the candidates are of such a similar nature as to warrant printing the residence of all candidates for that office on the ballot; and the decision of the designated official shall be conclusive."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-374, relating to proper programming of optical scanning voting systems, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) On or before the third day preceding a primary or election, including special primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent shall have the optical scanning tabulators tested to ascertain that they will correctly count the votes cast for all offices and on all questions. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, candidates, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests. The test shall be conducted by processing a preaudited group of ballots so marked as to record a predetermined

260_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS_________
number of valid votes for each candidate and on each question and shall include for each office one or more ballots which are improperly marked and one or more ballots which have votes in excess of the number allowed by law in order to test the ability of the optical scanning tabulator to reject such votes. The optical scanning tabulator shall not be approved unless it produces an errorless count. If any error is detected, the cause therefor shall be ascertained and corrected; and an errorless count shall be made before the tabulator is approved. The superintendent shall cause the pretested tabulators to be placed at the various polling places to be used in the primary or election. The superintendent shall require that each optical scanning tabulator be thoroughly tested and inspected prior to each primary and election in which it is used and shall keep such tested material as certification of an errorless count on each tabulator. In counties using central count optical scanning tabulators, the same test shall be repeated immediately before the start of the official count of the ballots and at the conclusion of such count. Precinct tabulators shall produce a zero tape prior to any ballots being inserted on the day of any primary or election."