Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] *(c.l) Any local board of education may elect for members thereof and their spouses and dependents to be included in any health plan or plans established under Code Section 20-2-918. It shall be the duty of any local boards of education so electing to deduct from the salary or other compensation of its members such payment as may be required under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-55 and to remit the same to the health insurance fund created under Code Section 20-2-918."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 45-18-50, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) 'Employee' means a member of the General Assembly or a person who works full time for the state and receives his compensation in a direct payment from a department, agency, authority, or institution of state government; a county department of family and children services or a county department of

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1073
health; a member of any local board of education; and public schoolteachers and public school employees as defined in Code Sections 20-2-880 and 20-2-910, exclusive of the members, employees, and officials of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.'
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 27, 2001.
STATE GOVERNMENT - APPROPRIATIONS; ADDITIONAL APPROPRIATION FOR EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAW ADMINISTRATION.
No. 334 (House Bill No. 730).
AN ACT