Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "21-2-411. The chief manager in each precinct shall return a checked list of electors, reflecting those who voted, and the voter's certificates to the superintendent, to be deposited with the registrars. The board of registrars shall keep such voter's certificates for at least 24 months and such electors lists for at least five years, and the same shall be available for public inspection."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________265
SECTION 40. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21 -2-413, relating to conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at polling places generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof anew Code Section 21-2-413 to read as follows:
"21-2-413.
(a) No elector shall be allowed to occupy a voting compartment or voting machine booth already occupied by another except when giving assistance as permitted by this chapter. (b) No elector shall remain in a voting compartment or voting machine booth an unreasonable length of time; and, if such elector shall refuse to leave after such period, he or she shall be removed by the poll officers. (c) No elector except a poll officer or poll watcher shall reenter the enclosed space after he or she has once left it except to give assistance as provided by this chapter. (d) No person, when within the polling place, shall electioneer or solicit votes for any political party or body or candidate or question, nor shall any written or printed matter be posted within the room, except as required by this chapter. The prohibitions contained within Code Section 21 -2-414 shall be equally applicable within the polling place and no elector shall violate the provisions of Code Section 21-2-414. (e) No elector shall use photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices or cellular telephones while such elector is within the enclosed space in a polling place. (f) All persons except poll officers, poll watchers, persons in the course of voting and such persons' children under 18 years of age accompanying such persons, persons lawfully giving assistance to electors, duly authorized investigators ofthe State Election Board, and peace officers when necessary for the preservation of order, must remain outside the enclosed space during the progress of the voting. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any elector shall be permitted to be accompanied into the enclosed area and into a voting compartment or voting machine booth while voting by such elector's child or children under 18 years of age unless the poll manager or an assistant manager determines in his or her sole discretion that such child or children are causing a disturbance or are interfering with the conduct ofvoting.