Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Police Academy, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 35-4-6, relating to the selection, powers, and duties of superintendent of the Georgia Police Academy, which reads as follows:
"(d) The superintendent ofthe academy shall be a classified employee under the State Merit System of Personnel Administration."
SECTION 2. Chapter 6A of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council, is amended by striking Code Section 35-6A-2, relating to assignment, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"35-6A-2. There is established the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council of the State of Georgia which is assigned to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for administrative purposes only, as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3.'
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 18,2001.
SOCIAL SERVICES - CHILDREN AND YOUTH COORDINATING COUNCIL.
Code Section 49-5-135 Amended.
No. 176 (House Bill No. 580).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 49-5-135 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Children and Youth Coordinating Council, so as to change the assignment for administrative purposes; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________313
SECTION 1. Code Section 49-5-135 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Children and Youth Coordinating Council, is amended by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
'(a) The council shall be assigned to the Department of Juvenile Justice for administrative purposes only, as described in Code Section 50-4-3. The council shall operate in conjunction with and in cooperation with the operations of the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council."