Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 2-7-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of pesticides, is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) The applicant desiring to register a pesticide shall pay an annual registration fee to the Commissioner for each pesticide registered for such applicant. The amount of such fee shall be established by the Commissioner in an amount not to exceed $100.00 per annum. All such registrations shall expire on December 31 of any one year, provided that if the Commissioner adopts a multiple-year registration period, the annual registration fee per product shall be compounded for the number ofyears included in the multiple-year registration. A registration for a special local need pursuant to subsection (i) of this Code section which is disapproved by the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall expire on the effective date of the administrator's disapproval.'
SECTION 2. Code Section 10-4-115 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of nonauction tobacco dealers and bonds or trust fund agreements related

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________901
thereto, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of said Code section and inserting in their place the following:
'(a) Any person, firm, or corporation purchasing flue-cured leaf tobacco from producers other than at auction sales shall be required to apply to and obtain from the Commissioner of Agriculture a nonauction tobacco dealer's license prior to engaging in such purchase operations. Such license shall be renewable on an annual basis. There shall be an annual fee for each such license issued by the Commissioner. The amount of such fee shall be established by the Commissioner in an amount not to exceed $100.00 per annum. Each applicant for a nonauction tobacco dealer's license shall indicate in writing to the Commissioner each year before the first auction sale of the tobacco-selling season an intent to buy flue-cured leaf tobaccos from producers other than at auction in order to be eligible for a nonauction