Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] In counties using central count optical scanning tabulators, the same test shall be repeated immediately before the start of the official count of the ballots and at the conclusion of such count. Precinct tabulators shall produce a zero tape prior to any ballots being inserted on the day of any primary or election."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21 -2-379.2, relating to review of manufacturer's electronic voting system by Secretary of State, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-379.2 to read as follows:
"21-2-379.2.
(a) Any person or organization owning, manufacturing, or selling, or being interested in the manufacture or sale of, any direct electronic recording voting system may request the Secretary of State to examine the system. Any ten or more electors of this state may, at any time, request the Secretary of State to reexamine any such system previously examined and approved by him or her. Before any such examination or reexamination, the person, persons, or organization requesting such examination or reexamination shall pay to the Secretary of State the reasonable expenses of such examination. The Secretary of State may, at any time, in his or her discretion, reexamine any such system. (b) The Secretary of State shall thereupon examine or reexamine such direct electronic recording voting system and shall make and file in his or her office a report, attested by his or her signature and the seal of his or her office, stating whether, in his or her opinion, the kind of system so examined can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections as provided in this chapter. If this report states that the system can be so used, the system shall be deemed approved; and systems of its kind may be adopted for use at primaries and elections as provided in this chapter. (c) No kind of direct electronic recording voting system not so approved shall be used at any primary or election and if, upon the reexamination of any such system previously approved, it shall appear that the system so reexamined can no longer be safely or accurately used by electors at primaries or elections as provided in this chapter because of any problem concerning its ability to accurately record or tabulate votes, the approval of the same shall immediately

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________261
be revoked by the Secretary of State; and no such system shall thereafter be purchased for use or be used in this state.