Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] '(4) 'Interest holder' means a secured party within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102 or the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest in a motor vehicle."
SECTION 30.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-13-49, relating to forfeiture of certain contraband and property involved in violations of law relating to controlled substances, by striking in its entirety paragraph (6) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(6) 'Interest holder' means a secured party within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102 or the beneficiary of a perfected encumbrance pertaining to an interest in property."
SECTION 31.
Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of guardians, is amended in Code Section 29-2-13, relating to investments, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: