Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Code Section 33-5-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensing of surplus line brokers generally, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-5-22 to read as follows:
"33-5-22.
A surplus lines broker shall be licensed in accordance with Code Section
33-23-37."
SECTION 3. Chapter 11 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investments, is amended by striking subsection (p) of Code Section 33-11-66, relating to variable annuity contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (p) to read as follows:
"(p) Notwithstanding any other laws of this state, no individual shall, within this state, sell or offer for sale variable annuity contracts as defined in this Code section unless the individual shall have both a valid and current life insurance license and variable contract license issued by the Commissioner. No license shall be issued unless and until the Commissioner is satisfied, after examination, except as provided for in Code Section 33-23-16, that the person is by training, knowledge, ability, and character qualified to act as such a variable annuity agent. The Commissioner may reject any application or suspend or revoke or refuse to renew any variable contract agent's license upon any ground that would bar the applicant or the agent from being licensed to sell life insurance contracts in this state or for the violation of any federal or state securities laws or regulations. The rules governing any proceedings relating to the suspension or revocation of a life insurance agent's license shall also govern any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of a variable contract agent's license. Renewal of a variable contract agent's license shall follow the same procedure established for renewal of an agent's license to sell life insurance contracts in this state."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 33-11-67, relating to variable life insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________955