Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Code Section 36-32-12 Enacted.
No. 310 (Senate Bill No. 147).
AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts in general, so as to provide that sessions of municipal court may be held outside the municipality under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

1026_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts in general, is amended by adding a new Code Section 36-32-12 to read as follows:
"36-32-12. Notwithstanding any other contrary provision of law, local or general, sessions of a municipal court may be held outside the municipality for which the municipal court is established if such sessions are held within a county in which the municipality is located or has its legal situs.'
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 27, 2001.
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES - WINE; FARM WINERIES; GEORGIA WINE HIGHWAY.