Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] EDUCATION - SICK LEAVE FOR TEACHERS AND OTHER PUBLIC SCHOOL PERSONNEL.
Code Section 20-2-850 Amended.
No. 169 (House Bill No. 164).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick leave for teachers and other public school personnel, so as to provide that sick leave shall not be charged for certain periods of absence due to certain injuries sustained during the performance of duties; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick leave for teachers and other public school personnel, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(l) Each person employed in any public school system of this state in the capacity of teacher, student services support personnel, or administrative and supervisory personnel, hereinafter referred to in this part as 'personnel,' as classified by the Professional Standards Commission pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-200, except county or regional librarians, shall be entitled to sick leave with full pay computed on the basis of one and one-fourth working days for each completed contract month, and all unused sick leave shall be accumulated from one contract year to the next up to a maximum of 45 days, except for additional days which may be accumulated for the purposes provided for in Code Section 20-2-853. Personnel may utilize sick leave upon the approval of the local school superintendent or an appointed designee for absence due to illness or injury or necessitated by exposure to contagious disease or to illness or death in the immediate family. Personnel shall be charged with sick leave for absence only on days upon which they would otherwise work, and no charge against sick leave shall be made for absence on Sundays, holidays, or other nonworkdays. (2) A teacher or other person subject to this subsection shall not be charged with sick leave for absence due to an injury to such teacher or other person caused by a physical assault while such teacher or other person was engaged in the performance of his or her duties; provided, however, that this paragraph shall apply only to the first seven workdays of absence resulting from a single injury. A teacher or other person who is absent for up to seven days due to such an injury also shall not have his or her compensation reduced because of such absence or be required to pay the cost of a substitute."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________299
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 18,2001.
STATE GOVERNMENT - DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITY; LANDSCAPE PLANS; TREE CONSERVATION.
Code Section 50-16-19 Enacted.
No. 170 (House Bill No. 279).