Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] A 'career consulting firm' shall not guarantee actual job placement as one of its services. A 'career consulting firm' shall not include any person who provides these services without charging a fee to applicants for those services or any employment agent or agency regulated under Chapter 10 of Title 34.'
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-397, relating to the administrator's authority, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever it may appear to the administrator that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by Code Section 10-1-393, 10-1-393.1, 10-1-393.2, 10-1-393.3, 10-1-393.4, 10-1-393.5, or 10-1-393.6 or by regulations made under Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, whether or not any person has actually been misled, he or she may:

1246_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. 1_______
(1) Subject to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section 10-1-398, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, take any or all of the following actions:
(A) Issue a cease and desist order prohibiting any unfair or deceptive act or practice against any person; or (B) Issue an order against a person who willfully violates this part, imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,000.00 per violation; or (2) Without regard as to whether the administrator has issued any orders under this Code section, upon a showing by the administrator in any superior court of competent jurisdiction that a person has violated or is about to violate this part, a rule promulgated under this part, or an order of the administrator, the court may enter or grant any or all of the following relief: (A) A temporary restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction; (B) A civil penalty up to a maximum of$5,000.00 per violation ofthis part; (C) A declaratory judgment; (D) Restitution to any person or persons adversely affected by a defendant's actions in violation of this part; (E) The appointment of a receiver, auditor, or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets; or (F) Other relief as the court deems just and equitable."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by adding a new Code Section 10-1-397.1 to follow Code Section 10-1-397, relating to the administrator's authority, to read as follows: