Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(a) The registration cards for use by persons in making application to register to vote shall be in a form as specified by the Secretary of State, which shall include printed forms, forms made available through electronic means, or otherwise. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, only registration cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of State or the national voter registration card promulgated by the Federal Election Commission under the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-7, shall be accepted for purposes of voter registration."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for voter registration, to read as follows:
"(e) A person registering to vote who is disabled or illiterate may request assistance from any other person in completing the form for registration, but the person offering assistance shall sign the voter registration form in the space provided to identify the person offering assistance."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-222, relating to designated voter registration agencies and offices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows: