Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-71, relating to failure to take bonds and liability of counties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) If the payment bond required by paragraph (2) of Code Section 32-4-69 is not taken, the county shall be liable to subcontractors, laborers, materialmen, and other persons, as provided in Part 4 of Article 3 of Chapter 91 of Title 36, for losses to them resulting from failure to take such bond."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 32-4-73, relating to oaths by successful bidders on certain contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: