Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the seventh day following the date on which such election was held."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-499, relating to the duty of the Secretary of State as to tabulation, computation, and canvassing of votes for state and federal officers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Upon receiving the certified returns of any election from the various superintendents, the Secretary of State shall immediately proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 21 -2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of more than one county and shall thereupon certify and file in his or her office the tabulation thereof. The Secretary of State shall also, upon receiving the certified returns for presidential electors, proceed to tabulate, compute, and canvass the votes cast for each slate of presidential

294_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
electors and shall immediately lay them before the Governor. Not later than 5:00 P.M. on the fourteenth day following the date on which such election was conducted, the Secretary of State shall certify the votes cast for all candidates described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 21 -2-497 and upon all questions voted for by the electors of more than one county and shall no later than that same time lay the returns for presidential electors before the Governor. The Governor shall enumerate and ascertain the number of votes for each person so voted and shall certify the slates of presidential electors receiving the highest number of votes. The Governor shall certify the slates of presidential electors no later than 5:00 P.M. on the fifteenth day following the date on which such election was conducted."
SECTION 27. Code Section 50-12-101 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to assignment of numbers by board to proposed constitutional amendments and Constitutions, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows: