Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others; (2) Cardioversion; and (3) Gastric suction by intubation. (b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, paramedic trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician, a registered nurse, or an approved paramedic clinical preceptor."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by cardiac technicians and trainees, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-11-55.
(a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services; (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician and as recommended by the Emergency Health Services Advisory Council and approved by the department:
(A) Perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and defibrillation in a pulseless, nonbreathing patient; (B) Administer approved intravenous solutions; (C) Administer parenteral injections of antiarrhythmic agents, vagolytic agents, chronotropic agents, alkalizing agents, analgesic agents, and vasopressor agents; and

1148_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(D) Perform pulmonary ventilation by esophageal airway and endotracheal intubation. (b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, cardiac technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 31-11-57, relating to revocation of certificates issued to paramedics and cardiac technicians, and inserting in its place the following: