Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (16) and

1146______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
adding paragraph (6.1) following paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-11-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(5) 'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners prior to January 1, 2002, or the Department of Human Resources on and after January 1, 2002." '(6.1) 'Department' means the Department of Human Resources." '(16) 'Paramedic' means any person who has been certified by the composite board before January 1,2002, or by the department on or after January 1,2002, as having been trained in emergency care techniques in a paramedic training