Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for voter registration, to read as follows:
"(e) A person registering to vote who is disabled or illiterate may request assistance from any other person in completing the form for registration, but the person offering assistance shall sign the voter registration form in the space provided to identify the person offering assistance."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-222, relating to designated voter registration agencies and offices, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Each office shall transmit the completed voter registration application forms to the Secretary of State at least once per week, except that, during the 15 days leading up to a registration deadline for a primary or election, such applications shall be transmitted to the Secretary of State at the conclusion of each business day. The Secretary of State shall forward the applications to the appropriate county board of registrars to determine the eligibility of the applicant and, if found eligible, to add the applicant's name to the list of electors and to place the applicant in the correct precinct and voting districts."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (g) to Code Section 21-2-226, relating to the duties of the county board in determining eligibility of voters, to read as follows: