Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] GAME AND FISH - HUNTING WITHOUT LANDOWNER'S PERMISSION.
Code Section 27-3-1 Amended.
No. 336 (House Bill No. 742).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 27-3-1 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to requirement of permission to hunt on lands of another, written permission, enforcement, and immunity of landowner from civil liability, so as to change certain provisions relating to punishment for violations; to provide for license ineligibility for certain persons; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 27-3-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to hunting, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(l) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00. (2) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section for the second time within a two-year period shall be guilty of a misdemeanor r>f a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000.00; and the department shall revoke the right of such person to a hunting license for a period of one year for each such second conviction within a two-year period. (3) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section for a third or subsequent time within a three-year period shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $2,000.00; and the department shall revoke the right of such person to a hunting license for a period of three years for each such third or subsequent conviction within a three-year period. (4) The minimum fines and revocation periods specified in this subsection shall not apply, however, to an offender who is 17 years of age or younger.'

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1077
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 27, 2001.
PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES - COSMETOLOGY.
Code Title 43, Chapter 10 Amended.
No. 337 (Senate Bill No. 116).
AN ACT