Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] In any event, a deposit shall be refunded to a retail customer within 60 days of the date that a retail customer changes marketers or discontinues service, provided the retail customer has satisfied all of his or her outstanding financial obligations to the marketer."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-4-157, relating to temporary directives, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-4-157 to read as follows:
"46-4-157.
(a) If, in an expedited hearing pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act':
(1) The commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the commission has issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-156, that the prices for natural gas paid by retail customers in such delivery group are not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such prices would be if they were constrained by market forces; or (2) The commission determines for a specific delivery group, as to which the commission has not issued an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 46-4-156, that the prices charged by an electing distribution company to residential customers for commodity sales services, which prices have not been approved by the commission pursuant to Code Section 46-2-26.5, are generally not constrained by market forces and are significantly higher than such prices would be if they were constrained by market forces,

1208_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_________
then the commission, on an emergency basis, may by order temporarily impose such directives on gas companies subject to its jurisdiction as are required to protect the interests of retail customers in such delivery group including but not limited to price regulations and the imposition upon the electing distribution company ofthe obligation to serve retail customers in such delivery group under the same or similar conditions to those under which such customers were served prior to customer assignment in such delivery group. In no event shall such emergency directives extend beyond the first day of July immediately following the next full annual session ofthe General Assembly after the imposition ofsuch directives. In its order the commission shall provide for recovery of all costs reasonably incurred by the electing distribution company in complying with the directives.