Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal trespass, is amended by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she intentionally defaces, mutilates, or defiles any grave marker, monument, or

1154_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
memorial to one or more deceased persons who served in the military service of this state, the United States of America or any of the states thereof, or the Confederate States of America or any of the states thereof, or a monument, plaque, marker, or memorial which is dedicated to, honors, or recounts the military service of any past or present military personnel of this state, the United States of America or any of the states thereof, or the Confederate States of America or any of the states thereof if such grave marker, monument, memorial, plaque, or marker is privately owned or located on land which is privately owned."
SECTION 2. Code Section 16-8-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for theft offenses, is amended in subsection (a) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: