Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] In developing accountability standards for schools, the Office of Education Accountability shall consider the length of time that students spend in the early intervention program as one of the determinants of performing and nonperforming schools. (e) Funding for the early intervention program shall have a full-time equivalent teacher-student ratio of one teacher to 11 students. (f) Each local school system shall annually report the number of students served in the early intervention program as part of the full-time equivalent program count conducted pursuant to Code Section 20-2-160."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-154, relating to the remedial education program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-154.
(a) All children and youth who are eligible for a general and career education program under Code Section 20-2-151 and who are also eligible under the criteria specified in this Code section shall be provided, in accordance with policies adopted by the State Board of Education, the remedial education program services needed to address their respective reading, mathematics, or writing deficiencies. The following students shall be eligible for remedial education services:
(1) Students in grades nine through 12 may be eligible for services if they meet two or more of the following criteria:

152_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
(A) The student has been through the formal student support team process and has documented evidence to support the placement in remedial education; (B) The student has been retained in the grade; (C) The student is receiving services under Part A of Chapter 1 of Title 1 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended by the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-382); (D) The student has been recommended by the teacher who has documented any of the following student information:
(i) Low performance in the reading series system; (ii) Low performance in the mathematics series; or (iii) The student is unable to verbally express ideas and cannot write or dictate a meaningful sentence; or (E) Current test information in the student file indicates the student has a score at or below the twenty-fifth percentile; and (2) Students in grades nine through 12 who are receiving services under the special education program as authorized by Code Section 20-2-152 and whose Individualized Education Programs (lEP's) specify that they meet the eligibility requirements specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection and that their special education program is not designed to address their respective reading, mathematics, or writing deficiencies.