Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Signature __________________ Current residence address of elector:
Elector's date ofbirth: ______________________________ Name or initials of poll officer receiving voter's certificate: __________ In case of physical disability or illiteracy, fill out the following:
I hereby certify that the voter is unable to sign his or her name by reason of the following: _________________________________
Signature of poll officer Number of stub of ballot or number of admission to voting machine: ____'
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21 -2-407, relating to the duty of registrars to review qualifications of electors who may have been erroneously omitted from the list of electors, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-407 to read as follows:
"21-2-407. The registrars shall meet at their main office during each primary or election for the purpose of considering the qualification of electors whose names may have been omitted by inadvertence or mistake from the list of electors. The registrars shall be authorized to place the names of such electors on the registration list or make other corrections to the list as necessary."