Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] No. 378 (House Bill No. 71).
AN ACT
To amend Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, so as to authorize loans from certain funds granted to the state by the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency for purposes of financing water pollution control projects; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-10-5, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Development Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(l) In addition to, and not in limitation of, the powers granted in this chapter, the Georgia Development Authority shall have and may exercise the power and authority to:
(A) Guarantee or insure loans made for rural rehabilitation purposes or for agricultural and industrial development, provided that, with respect to any such guarantee or contract of insurance made by the authority involving an asset provided to the authority under Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress, Second Session, the authority shall maintain a reserve or insurance fund out of such assets in an amount not less than 15 percent of the contingent liability existing by reason of any such contracts of insurance or guarantee. The reserve or insurance fund of the authority may be invested; and

1226_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
(B) Borrow money from funds granted to the state by the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 33 U.S.C.A. Section 1381, et seq., and administered by the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority pursuant to paragraph (30) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-23-5 and to use the same to make loans to finance eligible water pollution control projects which are designed to mitigate pollution from agricultural operations. The borrowing of such moneys and administration of such loans made by the Georgia Development Authority shall be in accordance with federal requirements."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 50-23-2, relating to legislative intent and assumption of rights, duties, and assets of the Georgia Development Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: