Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] It shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1243
collect such payment from its qualified employees as may be required under the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of such critical access hospital to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan.'
SECTION 7. Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical assistance, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4-147.2, relating to the ineligibility of the Department of Community Health to obtain certain interest, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 7-4-12, 7-4-15, 7-4-16, or 13-6-13, or any other statute or judicial construction thereof authorizing interest, the department shall not be eligible to obtain nor be liable for interest on orders, judgments, liquidated amounts, or unliquidated amounts unless such interest is:
(1) Required by federal law or regulations; (2) Interest on penalties as required by Code Section 49-4-146.1; (3) Interest as required by Code Section 49-4-148; or (4) Incurred by a failure to pay the penalty which may be transferred to the Indigent Care Trust Fund under Code Section 31-8-153.1 within 30 days after the penalty is imposed, in which event interest shall be paid from the thirty-first day following such imposition at the same rate as interest on penalties under Code Section 49-4-146.1.'
SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-148, relating to recovery of assistance from third parties, and inserting in its place the following:
"49-4-148.