Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector by first-class mail that the elector's ballot was returned too late to be counted and that the elector will not receive credit for voting in the primary or election.'
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-402, relating to the preparation of voter's certificates by Secretary of State, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) At each primary and election, the Secretary of State shall prepare and furnish to each superintendent a suitable number of voter's certificates which shall be in substantially the following form:

___________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________263
VOTER'S CERTIFICATE