Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 44. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (c)(l)(B) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (B) to read as follows:
"(B) In even-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary; (ii) The date of the general primary; (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 45. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21 -2-541.1, relating to terms for all municipal offices elected at general municipal elections, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-541.1 to read as follows: