Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] filed; to establish the right of the patient to inquire about the cost of treatment prior to receiving such treatment; to provide for notices; to prohibit certain acts; to provide for penalties; to provide for practices and procedures; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of hospitals and related institutions, is amended in Code Section 31-7-8, relating to reports of disciplinary actions against persons authorized to practice medicine, osteopathy, podiatry, or dentistry in this state, by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place the following:
"(e) Except as provided in this subsection and Chapter 34A of Title 43, information contained in any report made to the appropriate licensing board pursuant to this Code section shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to the public. Access to such reports shall be limited to members of the appropriate licensing board or its staff for their use and to interested institutions for their use in the review of medical staff privileges at the institution."