Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Code Section 50-18-72 Amended.
No. 198 (House Bill No. 393).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure ofpublic records is not required, so as to provide that public disclosure shall not be required for certain records relating to carpooling and ridesharing programs; to provide for a definition; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAE ASSEMBEY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 50-18-72 ofthe Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure of public records is not required, is amended by striking subsection (a) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) Public disclosure shall not be required for records that are: (1) Specifically required by the federal government to be kept confidential;

492________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS___________
(2) Medical or veterinary records and similar files, the disclosure of which would be an invasion of personal privacy; (3) Except as otherwise provided by law, records compiled for law enforcement or prosecution purposes to the extent that production of such records would disclose the identity of a confidential source, disclose confidential investigative or prosecution material which would endanger the life or physical safety of any person or persons, or disclose the existence of a confidential surveillance or investigation; (4) Records of law enforcement, prosecution, or regulatory agencies in any pending investigation or prosecution of criminal or unlawful activity, other than initial police arrest reports and initial incident reports; provided, however, that an investigation or prosecution shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving said investigation and prosecution has become final or otherwise terminated; (4.1) Individual Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports, except upon the submission of a written statement of need by the requesting party, such statement to be provided to the custodian of records and to set forth the need for the report pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that any person or entity whose name or identifying information is contained in a Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Report shall be entitled, either personally or through a lawyer or other representative, to receive a copy of such report; and provided, further, that Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports shall not be available in bulk for inspection or copying by any person absent a written statement showing the need for each such report pursuant to the requirements of this Code section.