Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (d) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (e) This Code section shall not apply to any official employee purchase program for personal computing and computer related equipment facilitated by and through the authority for state employees and public school employees of county or independent boards of education."
SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salary deductions, is amended by adding a new Code section at the end thereof, to be designated Code Section 45-7-56, to read as follows:
"45-7-56.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'local unit of administration' means any county or independent board of education. (b) It is the purpose of this Code section to permit voluntary deductions from wages or salaries of employees of the State of Georgia and local units of administration for the purchase of personal computing and computer related equipment through an employee purchase program facilitated by and through the Georgia Technology Authority. (c) Any department, agency, authority, or commission of the state or any local unit of administration is authorized to deduct designated amounts from the wages

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________869
or salaries from its employees for the purpose of facilitating employee purchases of personal computing and computer related equipment through an employee purchase program facilitated by and through the Georgia Technology Authority. No such deduction shall be made under this Code section without the express written and voluntary consent ofthe employee. Each such request shall designate the exact amount to be deducted. Any employee who has consented to a deduction is authorized to withdraw from such salary reduction with two weeks' written notice; provided, however, that such withdrawal shall not relieve any employee of any outstanding indebtedness incurred under such purchase program.
(d)(l) The fiscal authorities or other employees ofthe various departments or agencies of this state will not incur any liability for errors or omissions made in the performance of the agreement between the state and the employee. (2) The fiscal authorities or other employees of local units of administration will not incur any liability for errors or omissions made in the performance of the agreement between the local unit of administration and the employee.