Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nonpartisan primaries and elections for members of boards of education, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-56 to read as follows:
"20-2-56. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local law for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill the offices of members of boards of education and, in the case of independent school systems, for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill the offices of members of the boards of education of those independent school systems using the procedures established in Chapter 2 of Title 21, the 'Georgia Election Code."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________271