Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(g) In the event that the registrars of a county, serving as registrars for a municipality, are required to issue voters in a municipality new cards under

252_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
subsection (e) of this Code section due to changes in municipal districts or precincts, the municipality shall reimburse the county registrars for the cost of postage in mailing such cards to the voters."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-233, relating to the comparison of change of address information supplied by United States Postal Service with electors list, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-233 to read as follows:
"21-2-233.
(a) The Secretary of State is authorized to cause at his or her discretion the official list of electors to be compared to the change of address information supplied by the United States Postal Service through its licensees periodically, but not more often than once each year, for the purpose of identifying those electors whose addresses have changed. (b) If it appears from the change ofaddress information supplied by the licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a different address in the county in which the elector is presently registered, the list of electors shall be changed to reflect the new address and the elector shall be sent a notice of the change by forwardable mail at both the old address and the new address with a postage prepaid, preaddressed return form by which the elector may verify or correct the address information. (c) If it appears from the change of address information supplied by the licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a different address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, such elector shall be sent a confirmation notice as provided in Code Section 21 -2-234 at both the old and new addresses. If the elector confirms the change of address to an address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, the elector's name shall be removed from the appropriate list of electors. If the elector responds to the notice and affirms that the elector has not moved, the elector shall remain on the list of electors at the elector's current address.