Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] *(5) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts, isomers, (whether optical, position, or geometries), and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation: ~~
gamma hydroxybutyric acid (gamma hydroxy butyrate); provided, however, that this does not include any amount naturally and normally occurring in the human body; and"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 16-13-56, relating to penalties for violations, and inserting in its place the following:
"16-13-56. (a) Unless otherwise specified with respect to a particular offense, any person who violates any provision of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law for a violation of this article, if the sentencing court finds that in committing a violation of this article, the defendant contributed to a release of hazardous waste, a hazardous constituent, or a hazardous substance as such terms are defined by Code Sections 12-8-62 and 12-8-92, the court shall require such defendant to make restitution to the State of Georgia pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-96.1 for the reasonable costs of activities associated with the cleanup of environmental hazards, including legal expenses incurred by the state. Restitution made pursuant to this Code section shall not preclude the State of Georgia from obtaining any other civil or criminal remedy available under any other provision of law. The restitution authorized by this Code section is supplemental and not exclusive."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding following Code Section 16-13-70, a new Code Section 16-13-70.1 to read as follows: