Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (f) County registrars shall initiate appropriate action regarding the right of an elector to remain on the list of qualified registered voters within 60 days after receipt of the information described in this Code section. Failure to take such action may subject the registrars or the governing authority for whom the registrars are acting to a fine by the State Election Board."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-270, relating to run-off primaries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________283
"(1) No run-off election is to be held for election of any candidate who is elected at a nonpartisan election;"
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to form of nonpartisan primary ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: