Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Such fees shall be transmitted as soon as practicable by the superintendent to the governing authority of the municipality, to be applied toward the cost of holding the election."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-136, relating to restriction on number of offices for which an individual may be nominated or be a candidate at any one election, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-136 to read as follows:
"21-2-136.
No person shall be nominated, nor shall any person be a candidate in a primary, election, or special election, for more than one of the following public offices to be filled at any one election or special election: Governor, Lieutenant Governor,

248________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS_________
Secretary ofState, Attorney General, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Commissioner of Labor, United States senator or representative in Congress, Public Service Commissioner, Justice of the Supreme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, members of the Senate and House of Representatives ofthe General Assembly, judge of superior court, district attorney, any elected county officer, and any elected municipal officer.'
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21 -2-153, relating to the qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows: