Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1207
assistance to low-income customers; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 ofChapter 4 ofTitle 46 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, known as the "Natural Gas Competition and Deregulation Act," is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 46-4-156, relating to customer assignment methodology, new subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:
"(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a retail customer shall be authorized to change marketers at least once a year without incurring any service charge relating to such change to an alternative marketer, (h) A marketer may require a deposit from a retail customer prior to providing gas distribution service to such customer; provided, however, that such deposit cannot exceed 100 percent of the customer's average monthly bill based on past customer usage and current marketer prices. In any case where a marketer has required a deposit from a retail customer and such customer has paid all bills from the marketer in a timely manner for a period of six months, the marketer shall be required to refund the deposit to the customer within 60 days. In any event, a deposit shall be refunded to a retail customer within 60 days of the date that a retail customer changes marketers or discontinues service, provided the retail customer has satisfied all of his or her outstanding financial obligations to the marketer."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-4-157, relating to temporary directives, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-4-157 to read as follows:
"46-4-157.