Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Next to the question there shall be placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' together with appropriate ovals or squares or broken arrows to be marked."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever the difference between the number of votes received by a candidate who has been declared nominated for an office in a primary election or who has been declared elected to an office in an election or who has been declared eligible for a run-off primary or election and the number of votes received by any other candidate or candidates not declared so nominated or

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________293
elected or eligible for a runoff shall be not more than 1 percent of the total votes which were cast for such office therein, any such candidate or candidates receiving a sufficient number of votes so that the difference between his or her vote and that of a candidate declared nominated, elected, or eligible for a runoff is not more than 1 percent of the total votes cast, within a period of five days following the certification ofthe election results, shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast, if such request is made in writing by the losing candidate. If the office sought is a federal or state office voted upon by the electors of more than one county, the request shall be made to the Secretary of State who shall direct that the recount be performed in all counties in which electors voted for such office and notify the superintendents of the several counties involved of the request. In all other cases, the request shall be made to the superintendent. The superintendent or superintendents shall order a recount of such votes to be made immediately. If, upon such recount, it is determined that the original count was incorrect, the returns and all papers prepared by the superintendent, the superintendents, or the Secretary of State shall be corrected accordingly and the results recertified."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (k) of Code Section 21-2-493, relating to the computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (k) to read as follows: