Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Upon final conviction and after exhaustion of all appeals, if any, the office of the authority official shall be vacated immediately without further action. Said vacancy shall be filled by the replacement official appointed pursuant to this subsection for the balance of the appointed term of the convicted authority official."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-11-4, relating to malpractice, partiality, neglect of duties, conduct unbecoming office, or demanding more cost than that to which entitled, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 45-11-4 to read as follows:
"45-11-4.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'County officer' shall mean any elected county officer, including the judge of the probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax receiver, tax collector, and tax commissioner where such office has replaced the tax receiver and tax collector, and any county commissioner. (2) 'Municipal officer' shall mean any mayor or elected member of any municipal governing authority. (3) 'Public officer' shall mean a county officer, a municipal officer, and state officials as provided in Code Section 45-15-11.
(b) A public officer may be charged under this Code section for: (1) Malpractice, misfeasance, or malfeasance in office; (2) Using oppression or tyrannical partiality in the administration or under the color of his or her office; (3) When required by law, willfully refusing or failing to preside in or hold his or her court at the regular terms thereof, or when it is his or her duty under the law to do so; (4) Using any other deliberate means to delay or avoid the due course or proceeding of law; or (5) Willfully and knowingly demanding more cost than he or she is entitled to by law in the administration and under color of his or her office.
(c) A conviction for violating subsection (b) of this Code section shall be punished as for a misdemeanor and, upon conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, the accused shall be removed from office. (d) This Code section shall only apply to a public officer charged under subsection (b) of this Code section. This Code section shall not apply when a

490_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS_________
public officer is charged with any other crime alleged to have occurred while such official was in the performance of an official duty. (e) This Code section shall only apply to a public officer holding office at the time of indictment and not to former office holders. (f) Any indictment brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall specially set forth the merits of the complaint against the accused public officer.