Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-380.1, relating to appointment of absentee ballot clerk, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-380.1 to read as follows:
"21-2-380.1. The municipal governing authority shall appoint an absentee ballot clerk who may be the county registrar, municipal registrar, or any other designated official and who shall perform the duties set forth in this article."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to the making of application for absentee ballot, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) All applications for an official absentee ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall require the elector to select the category which qualifies the elector to vote by absentee ballot."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to the safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows: