Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Funds earned may be expended in kindergarten and in grades one through 12."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-160, relating to determination of enrollment and funds to be appropriated, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(e) For purposes of calculating allotments for the instructional programs identified in paragraphs (2), (4), (6), (8), and (19) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, for which the full-time equivalent program counts provided for in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section do not exist, the most recent full-time equivalent program count shall be used until such time as the full-time equivalent program counts provided for in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section do exist."
SECTION 5. Said chapter, article, and part are further amended in Code Section 20-2-161, relating to the Quality Basic Education Formula, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: