Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________185
PART 1 SECTION 1-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers' licenses, is amended by adding to Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed, minimum ages for licensees, and school attendance requirements, a new subsection (a.2) to read as follows:
"(a,2)(l) On and after January 1, 2002, the department shall not issue any initial Class D driver's license or, in the case of a person who has never been issued a Class D driver's license by the department or the equivalent thereof by any other jurisdiction, any initial Class C driver's license unless such person:
(A) Has completed an approved driver education course in a licensed private or public driver training school and in addition a cumulative total of at least 20 hours of other supervised driving experience including at least six hours at night, all of which is verified in writing signed before a person authorized to administer oaths by a parent or guardian of the applicant or by the applicant if such person is at least 18 years of age; or (B) Has completed a cumulative total of at least 40 hours of supervised driving experience including at least six hours at night, and the same is verified in writing signed before a person authorized to administer oaths by a parent or guardian of the applicant or by the applicant if such person is at least 18 years of age. (2) The commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish standards for approval of any driver education course for purposes of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, provided that such course shall be designed to educate young drivers about safe driving practices and the traffic laws ofthis state and to train young drivers in the safe operation of motor vehicles. (3) For purposes of supervised driving experience under paragraph (1) of this subsection, supervision shall be provided by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver."
SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: