Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The borrowing of such moneys and administration of such loans made by the Georgia Development Authority shall be in accordance with federal requirements."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 50-23-2, relating to legislative intent and assumption of rights, duties, and assets of the Georgia Development Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) It is the purpose and intent of this article to provide an instrumentality to assist in constructing, extending, rehabilitating, repairing, and renewing environmental facilities and to assist in the financing of such needs by providing grants, loans, bonds, and other assistance to local governments and instrumentalities of the state. (c) The authority shall receive all assets of the Georgia Development Authority held immediately prior to the creation of the Georgia Environmental Facilities Authority except those assets received under the provisions of Public Law 499, Eighty-first Congress, Second Session, or funds or assets derived from such funds or assets.