Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] ____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________985
ofthe innkeeper as may be furnished by the commissioner; to provide for effective dates; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-52, relating to the personal liability of corporate officers and employees for tax delinquencies of the corporation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any officer or employee of any corporation, any member, manager, or employee of any limited liability company, or any partner or employee of any limited liability partnership who has control or supervision of collecting from purchasers or others amounts required under this title or of collecting from employees any taxes required under this title, and of accounting for and paying over the amounts or taxes to the commissioner, and who willfully fails to collect the amounts or taxes or truthfully to account for and pay over the amounts or taxes to the commissioner, or who willfully attempts to evade or defeat any obligation imposed under this title, shall be personally liable for an amount equal to the amount evaded, not collected, not accounted for, or not paid over."