Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 1-10. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 32-10-64, relating to general toll powers of the State Tollway Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1257
"(a) For the purpose of earning sufficient revenue to make possible, in conjunction with other funds available to the authority, the financing of the construction or acquisition of projects of the authority with revenue bonds, the authority is authorized and empowered to collect tolls on each and every project which it shall cause to be constructed or acquired. It is found, determined, and declared that the necessities of revenue bond financing are such that the authority's toll earnings on each project or projects, in conjunction with other funds available to the authority, must exceed the actual maintenance, repair, and normal reserve requirements of such projects, together with monthly or yearly sums needed for the sinking fund payments upon the principal and interest obligations of financing such project or projects; however, within the framework ofthese legitimate necessities ofthe authority and subject to all bond resolutions, trust indentures, and all other contractual obligations of the authority, the authority is charged with the duty of the operation of all projects in the aggregate at the most reasonable possible level of toll charges; and, furthermore, the authority is charged with the responsibility of a reasonable and equitable adjustment of such toll charges as between the various classes of users of any given project.'
SECTION 1-10.1. Said Title 32 is further amended by striking Code Section 32-10-69, relating to conveyance of property to the State Tollway Authority, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
'32-10-69.