Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The Secretary of State shall forward the applications to the appropriate county board of registrars to determine the eligibility of the applicant and, if found eligible, to add the applicant's name to the list of electors and to place the applicant in the correct precinct and voting districts."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (g) to Code Section 21-2-226, relating to the duties of the county board in determining eligibility of voters, to read as follows:
"(g) In the event that the registrars of a county, serving as registrars for a municipality, are required to issue voters in a municipality new cards under

252_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
subsection (e) of this Code section due to changes in municipal districts or precincts, the municipality shall reimburse the county registrars for the cost of postage in mailing such cards to the voters."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-233, relating to the comparison of change of address information supplied by United States Postal Service with electors list, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-233 to read as follows: