Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] 266_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS_________
are admitted within the enclosed space than are permitted by this chapter. Further, from the time a polling place is opened until the ballots are delivered to the superintendent, the ballots shall be in the custody of at least two poll officers at all times. (i) No person except peace officers regularly employed by the federal, state, county, or municipal government or certified security guards shall be permitted to carry firearms within 150 feet of any polling place."
SECTION 41. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-414 to read as follows:
"21-2-414.
(a) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on any primary or election day:
(1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established; (2) Within any polling place; or (3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling place. (b) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition on any primary or election day: (1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established; (2) Within any polling place; or (3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling place. (c) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (e) No person shall use a cellular telephone or other electronic communication device once such person has been issued a ballot or, in the case of precincts using voting machines or electronic recording voting systems, once the person has entered the voting machine or voting enclosure or booth. This subsection shall not prohibit the use of cellular telephones by poll officials. (f) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________267