Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Driller shall not include a person who only installs pumps and pumping equipment.' '(32) 'Water well contractor' means any person engaging in the business of constructing water wells and installing pumps and pumping equipment. Water well contractor shall not include a person who only installs pumps and pumping equipment."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (d) of Code Section 12-5-123, relating to creation of the State Water Well Standards Advisory Council, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (b), and (d) to read as follows:
"(a) The State Water Well Standards Advisory Council is created. The council shall be composed of the following:
(1) A member appointed by the Governor from the public at large, who shall not be in any way connected with the well drilling industry. The member representing the public on July 1,2001, shall continue to serve in this position from July 1, 2001, to June 30, 2002; (2) A member appointed by the commissioner of natural resources. The member appointed by the commissioner of natural resources serving on July 1, 2001, shall continue to serve in this position until June 30, 2002; (3) A member appointed by the Governor representing the farming industry. The member representing the farming industry on July 1,2001, shall continue to serve in this position until June 30, 2003; (4) Four members representing the water well drilling industry appointed by the Governor who shall be licensed and practicing drillers. The members who are water well drillers serving on July 1,2001, shall continue to serve in these positions until June 30, 2002, at which time the Governor shall appoint two members to terms ending June 30,2003; one member to a term ending June 30, 2004; and one member to a term of office ending June 30,2005. The members serving on such date shall be eligible for reappointment; and (5) A member appointed by the Governor who is a registered professional geologist or registered professional engineer. The member who is a registered professional geologist or registered professional engineer serving on July 1, 2001, shall continue to serve in such position until June 30, 2004.

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________317
(b) The successor to each member appointed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be appointed for a term of three years, and the Governor shall fill any vacancy in the council, except for the member appointed by the commissioner of natural resources, with each successor appointed in the same manner as his predecessor."