Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (h) A person licensed to practice barbering under Chapter 7 of this title shall be eligible to take the master cosmetologist examination provided for in this Code section if that person completes a board approved 250 hour prescribed course in an approved cosmetology school, submits a completed application, and pays the proper fees established by the board."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 43-10-12. relating to regulation and permits for schools, teachers, and instructors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(l) All teachers or instructors shall devote their entire time to instruction of students. Any person desiring to teach or instruct in any school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, or school of nail care shall first file his or her

__________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1Q81
application with the division director for a license, shall pay a fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation, and shall successfully pass both a written and a practical examination to become an instructor.
(2)(A) A person desiring to teach at the master level shall satisfy the board that he or she:
(i) Holds a current cosmetology license at the master level and is a high school graduate, has a general education development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; (ii) Has 1,500 hours of instructor training in cosmetology at a board approved school; and (iii) Has one year of work experience at the master level. (B) A person holding a current cosmetology license at the master level who is a high school graduate, has a general education development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; who has completed the required board approved hours of continuing education; and has board approved work experience as an instructor or in education may, at the board's discretion, be permitted to take the written and the practical examination to become an instructor at the master level. (3)(A) A person desiring to teach at the esmetician level shall satisfy the board that he or she: (i) Holds a current cosmetology license at the esthetician or master level and is a high school graduate, has a general education development (GED) diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; (ii) Has 1,000 hours of board approved instructor training in esthetics of at least nine months; (iii) Has one year of work experience at the esthetician or master level; and (iv) Has passed both a written and a practical examination to become an instructor in esthetics.