Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (c) Any person who fails to register a new or used motor vehicle as required in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $100.00."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 40-2-88, relating to reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles on an apportionment basis, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c)(l )(A) Applications for registration or renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan may be submitted during the period of December 1, 2001 to February 15, 2002, for registration under such plan which shall be valid for a period beginning January 1, 2002, and ending at the conclusion of the applicable registration period specified in division (a)(l)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21 which occurs between July 1, 2002, and June 30, 2003. (B) On and after July 1, 2002, applications for annual registration or renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan shall be submitted during the applicable registration period specified in division (a)(l)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21. (2) Any owner of a vehicle required to be registered under the International Registration Plan who does not apply for registration on or before the first day

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________1177
of the registration period for such vehicle as prescribed in paragraph (1) of this subsection, in addition to any other penalty which may be imposed if such vehicle is not timely registered in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be subject to a late application penalty of 10 percent of the total registration fees due this state. Additionally, the owner of a vehicle required to be registered under the International Registration Plan who does not pay to the commissioner the registration fees due this state on or before the last day of the registration period shall be subject to a late payment penalty in accordance with Code Section 40-2-40. The commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for waiver of penalties provided by this paragraph in cases where failure to timely make application or timely pay fees is due to force majeure.'
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended in Article 3A of Chapter 2, relating to reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles, by inserting a new Code Section 40-2-89 to read as follows:
'40-2-89.