Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (1) Required by federal law or regulations; (2) Interest on penalties as required by Code Section 49-4-146.1; (3) Interest as required by Code Section 49-4-148; or (4) Incurred by a failure to pay the penalty which may be transferred to the Indigent Care Trust Fund under Code Section 31-8-153.1 within 30 days after the penalty is imposed, in which event interest shall be paid from the thirty-first day following such imposition at the same rate as interest on penalties under Code Section 49-4-146.1.'
SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 49-4-148, relating to recovery of assistance from third parties, and inserting in its place the following:
"49-4-148.
(a) Should medical assistance be paid in behalf of a recipient of medical assistance on account of any sickness, injury, disease, or disability for which another person is legally liable, the Department of Community Health may seek reimbursement for such medical assistance from such other person. "The department shall be subrogated, but only to the extent of the reasonable value of the medical assistance paid and attributable to such sickness, injury, disease, or disability, to the rights of the recipient of medical assistance against the person so legally liable; the commissioner