Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (d), and (e) of Code Section 21-2-134, relating to the withdrawal, death, or disqualification of a candidate for office, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
"(a)( 1) A candidate nominated at any primary election or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as a candidate at the ensuing general election by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if nominated for a state office; the county superintendent, if nominated for a county office; or the municipal superintendent, if nominated for a municipal office. The qualifying fee shall not be returned to the candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the Secretary of State or the county or municipal superintendent-may reprint the ballots to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. No vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan election shall be filled except by reason of the withdrawal, death, or disqualification of a candidate. (2) A candidate in a general or special primary may withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but prior to the date of the general or special primary by filing

278_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if qualifying for a state office; the county election superintendent, if qualifying for a county office; or the municipal superintendent, if qualifying for a municipal office. A candidate of a political body or an independent candidate in a general or special election may withdraw as a candidate after qualifying but prior to the date of the general or special election by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if qualifying for a state office; the county election superintendent, if qualifying for a county office; or the municipal superintendent, if qualifying for a municipal office. The qualifying fee shall not be returned to the candidate.