Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Such plan shall include the proposal for holding or disposal of such assets or the continuation or termination of such line of business, activity, or power. The department shall review the plan to determine whether, in the interest of safety and soundness and consistent with the other objectives of Code Section 7-1 -3, the activity, power, asset, or line of business should be approved, denied, or phased out within a reasonable period of time, to be determined by the department."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 7-1-536, relating to the effect of merger or consolidation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The resulting bank or trust company shall have the authority to engage only in such business and exercise only such powers as are then permissible upon original incorporation under this chapter and shall be subject to the same prohibitions and limitations as it would then be subject to upon original incorporation. It may, however, subject to permission of the department as set out in Code Sections 7-1-530 and 7-1-555, engage in any business and exercise any right that any bank or trust company which is a party to the plan could lawfully exercise or engage in immediately prior to the merger or consolidation."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________975