Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] *(c) The deposit by a guardian of the funds of his or her ward which are in the guardian's hands, at interest, in any financial institution which is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation orNational Credit Union Share Insurance Fund shall be deemed an investment and is authorized to the extent that the deposit is insured by the corporation or the fund, as applicable."
SECTION 32.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended in Code Section 40-3-50, relating to perfection of security interests, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Except as provided in Code Sections 11-9-303,11-9-316, and 11-9-337, the security interest in a vehicle of the type for which a certificate of title is required

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________477
shall be perfected and shall be valid against subsequent creditors of the owner, subsequent transferees, and the holders of security interests and liens on the vehicle by compliance with this chapter.'
SECTION 33. Title 44 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 44-12-24, relating to assignment of rights of action, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: