Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] '(a) The election superintendent and at least one registrar of the county or, in counties with boards of election or combined boards of election and registration, at least one member of the board or a designee of the board shall attend a minimum of 12 hours' training annually as may be selected by the Secretary of State. The election superintendent and at least one registrar ofeach municipality shall attend a minimum of 12 hours' training biennially as may be selected by the Secretary of State.'
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-111, relating to establishment of state and county executive committees, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each political party shall establish and maintain a state executive committee exercising state-wide jurisdiction and control over party affairs and a county executive committee in each county in which it holds a primary, exercising county-wide jurisdiction and control over party affairs. A party may establish and maintain such other committees as it may from time to time deem advisable. The membership of such committees shall be selected in the manner determined by the state executive committee. Each committee shall be presided over by a chairperson and shall have a secretary and such other officers as deemed advisable, and a list of all such committees shall be filed with the appropriate election official for the state or county. The state executive committee shall have the same power over municipal party executive committees as it has over county party executive committees."