Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] If payment is received directly from the purchaser, it shall not be collected a second time from the retailer, lessor, or dealer who is involved.'
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distribution of certain unidentifiable proceeds, and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2005, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly.'

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________999