Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Approved April 11,2001.
LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS MINIMUM WAGE.
Code Section 34-4-3 Amended.
No. 32 (Senate Bill No. 14).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 4 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Minimum Wage Law," so as to provide for an increase in the minimum wage; to provide for exceptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Minimum Wage Law," is amended by striking Code Section 34-4-3, relating to the amount of minimum wage to be paid by employers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-4-3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every employer, whether a person, firm, or corporation, shall pay to all covered employees a minimum wage which shall be not less than $5.15 per hour for each hour worked in the employment of such employer. (b) This chapter shall not apply with respect to:
(1) Any employer that has sales of $40,000.00 per year or less; (2) Any employer having five employees or less; (3) Any employer of domestic employees; (4) Any employer who is a farm owner, sharecropper, or land renter; (5) Any employee whose compensation consists wholly or partially of gratuities; (6) Any employee who is a high school or college student; (7) Any individual who is employed as a newspaper carrier; or (8) Any individual who is employed by a nonprofit child-caring institution or long-term care facility serving children or mentally disabled adults who are enrolled in such institution and reside in residential facilities of the institution,

202________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS________
if such employee resides in such facilities, receives without cost board and lodging from such institution, and is compensated on a cash basis at an annual rate of not less than $10,000.00. (c) This chapter shall not apply to any employer who is subject to the minimum wage provisions of any act of Congress as to employees covered thereby if such act of Congress provides for a minimum wage which is greater than the minimum wage which is provided for in this Code section.'
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved April 13, 2001.
REVENUE AND TAXATION - STATE SALES AND USE TAX; EXEMPTIONS FOR FILM PRODUCTION
AND DIGITAL BROADCAST EQUIPMENT.
Code Section 48-8-3 Amended.
No. 35 (House Bill No. 610).
AN ACT