Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(3) All applications for an official absentee ballot that are distributed by a person, entity, or organization shall list thereon all of the legally acceptable categories of absentee electors contained in Code Section 21-2-380 and shall require the elector to select the category which qualifies the elector to vote by absentee ballot."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to the safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:

262_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS_________
"(a)(l) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall keep safely and unopened all official absentee ballots received from absentee electors prior to the closing of the polls on the day of the primary or election except as otherwise provided in this subsection. Upon receipt of each ballot, a registrar or clerk shall write the day and hour of the receipt of the ballot on its envelope. The registrar or clerk shall then compare the identifying information on the oath with the information on file in his or her office, shall compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark on the absentee elector's application for absentee ballot or a facsimile of said signature or mark taken from said application, and shall, if the information and signature appear to be valid, so certify by signing or initialing his or her name below the voter's oath. Each elector's name so certified shall be listed by the registrar or clerk on the numbered list of absentee voters prepared for his or her precinct. If the elector has failed to sign the oath, or if the signature does not appear to be valid, or if the elector has failed to furnish required information or information so furnished does not conform with that on file in the registrar's or clerk's office, or if the elector is otherwise found disqualified to vote, the registrar or clerk shall write across the face of the envelope 'Rejected,' giving the reason therefor. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such rejection, a copy of which notification shall be retained in the files of the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for at least one year. Three copies of the numbered list of voters shall also be prepared for such rejected absentee electors, giving the name of the elector and the reason for the rejection in each case.