Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] In making its determination, the board will consider the efficient and economical use of the special appropriation for school capital outlay and local revenues. (5) In providing for disbursement and application of a special appropriation for school capital outlay, the state board and the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission will not be subject to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 20-2-262, relating to low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"20-2-262.
(a) The General Assembly finds that many local school systems in Georgia have relatively weak local tax bases and are unable to raise revenues sufficient to meet their facility needs. The General Assembly further finds that even with current levels of state capital outlay support, these systems must wait for years before they can accumulate funds to initiate construction projects that are needed immediately. For some systems, the availability of the local option sales tax does not resolve their problem, because their commercial tax base is as meager as their property wealth. The difficulty is compounded if the per capita income in the school system is low, because residents have less ability to take advantage of property tax and sales tax options to meet their facility needs. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide for state capital outlay grants specifically targeted to low-wealth school systems, on a short-term basis, in order to help such systems initiate what they have been unable to accomplish with existing revenue sources.

176_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS___________
(b) As used in this Code section, the terms 'full-time equivalent student count' and 'weighted full-time equivalent student count' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 20-2-260. (c) The State Board of Education shall provide eligible local school systems with low-wealth capital outlay grants as provided for in this Code section, subject to appropriation by the General Assembly. Such grants shall provide sufficient funds to cover 92 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school system's first priority project in the five-year facilities plan, as contained in the system's most recently approved local facilities plan. A local school system may qualify for a grant not to exceed 95 percent of the state eligible cost of the local school system's first priority project in the five-year facilities plan if the system uses a Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission prototypical design with the project