Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] '34-9-107. Any final award for compensation entered by the board shall bear interest at the legal rate of 12 percent on all accrued amounts and on all amounts accruing prior to final judgment in the event of an appeal being taken from the board in the same manner in which it is now provided that interest shall run on a judgment of the superior court in the event an appeal is taken therefrom."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-108, relating to the approval ofattorney's fees by the board, and inserting in lieu thereofthe following:
"34-9-108. (a) The fee of an attorney for service to a claimant in an amount of more than $100.00 shall be subject to the approval of the board, and no attorney shall be entitled to collect any fee or gratuity in excess of $100.00 without the approval

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________749
of the board. The board shall approve no fee of an attorney for services to a claimant in excess of 25 percent of the claimant's award of weekly benefits or settlement.
(b)( 1) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may assess the adverse attorney's fee against the offending party. (2) If any provision of Code Section 34-9-221, without reasonable grounds, is not complied with and a claimant engages the services of an attorney to enforce his or her rights under that Code section and the claimant prevails, the reasonable quantum meruit fee ofthe attorney, as determined by the board, and the costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the employer. (3) Any assessment of attorney's fees made under this subsection shall be in addition to the compensation ordered. (4) Upon a determination that proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended in whole or in part without reasonable grounds, the administrative law judge or the board may, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees, award to the adverse party in whole or in part reasonable litigation expenses against the offending party. Reasonable litigation expenses under this subsection are limited to witness fees and mileage pursuant to Code Section 24-10-24; reasonable expert witness fees subject to the fee schedule; reasonable deposition transcript costs; and the cost of the hearing transcript.