Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (e) Prior approval by the department is required for acquisitions listed in subparagraphs (D) through (G) of subsection (c) of this Code section. The department, by regulation, may permit expedited or notice only procedures and may provide for applicable administrative fees. (f) The department may by rule or regulation prescribe less restrictive investment limitations than those contained in this Code section for banks meeting certain financial and management criteria."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 7-1-480, relating to boards of directors, and inserting thereof two new subsections to read as follows:

974______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
"(b) Seventy-five percent of the directors shall be citizens of the United States and at least a majority shall:
(1) Reside in Georgia; or (2) Reside within 40 miles of any banking location authorized to offer a complete banking or trust service. (c) The residency requirements ofparagraphs (1) and (2) ofsubsection (b) ofthis Code section shall not apply to banks having branches in states other than Georgia, provided the residency of directors is consistent with the bank's articles of incorporation and bylaws."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate, and inserting in lieu thereof two new subsections to read as follows: