Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The sponsor of any such program shall provide written notice of such approval to the person upon enrollment in the program; (E) Undergoing a clinical evaluation as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 and, if indicated by such evaluation, completion of a substance abuse treatment program as defined in Code Section 40-5-1; and (F) A period of probation of 12 months less any days during which the defendant is actually incarcerated.'
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-392, relating to chemical tests for alcohol or drugs, by striking subsections (b), (c), and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, may give rise to inferences as follows:
(1) If there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.05 grams or less, the trier of fact in its discretion may infer therefrom that the person was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or (2) If there was at that time an alcohol concentration in excess of 0.05 grams but less than 0.08 grams, such fact shall not give rise to any inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391, but such fact may be considered by the trier of fact with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol, as

216_______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
prohibited by paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391. (c)(. 1) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more grams in the person's blood, breath, or urine, the person shall be in violation of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391. (1) In any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of subsection (i) of Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours after driving or