Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(2) 'Heavy equipment' means self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment and machinery, including diesel engines, weighing 5,000 pounds or more and primarily employed for construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses. The term 'heavy equipment' shall not include:
(A) Motor vehicles requiring registration and certificates of title; (B) Farm machinery, equipment, and implements; or (C) Equipment that is 'consumer goods' within the meaning of Code Section 11-9-102."
SECTION 27. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the courts, is amended in Code Section 15-6-77, relating to fees of superior court clerks, by striking subsection (f) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(f) Sums for filing documents, instruments, etc., pertaining to real estate or personal property, such sums to include recording and returning where applicable:
(l)(A)(i) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate including deeds, deeds of trust, affidavits, releases, notices and certificates, and cancellation of deeds, first page ......................$ 9.50
Each page, after the first ............................... 2.00

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________475
(ii) Filing all instruments pertaining to real estate and personal property including liens on real estate and personal property, notice filings for Uniform Commercial Code related real estate, tax liens, hospital liens, writs of fieri facias, notices of lis pendens, written information on utilities, cancellations of liens, and writs of fieri facias, first page ...................................... 4.50
Each page, after the first ............................... 2.00
(B) Filing and indexing financing statements, amendments to financing statements, continuation statements, termination statements, collateral, or other filing pursuantto Article 9 of Title 11, first page ............................................. 10.00
Each page, after the first ................................. 2.00
(2) Filing maps or plats, each page ........................... 7.50
(3) For processing an assignment of a security deed, for each deed assigned ................................................ 4.50"
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-6-77.3, relating to fees in counties with populations of 350,000 or more in unincorporated areas, by striking subsection (c) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: