Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 2-19-5, relating to the creation of the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999, and inserting in its place the following:
"(f) If more than $5 million has been paid to cotton producers prior to January 1, 2000, any excess funds in the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnity Fund of 1999 shall be expended as provided in Code Section 2-19-5.1."

____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION__________957
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 2-19-5.1, relating to cotton ginners and payment of excess funds, and inserting in its place the following:
"2-19-5.1.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Contingent claim' means a claim filed because a trustee in bankruptcy had asserted, on or before March 1, 2001, a preference claim against the claimant to recover payments without which the claimant would have suffered a loss compensable under this chapter. 'Contingent claim' also means a claim that would have been contingent, if it had been filed by a producer on or before May 1, 2000, or by a ginner on or before July 1, 2000. (2) 'Cotton ginner' means any person, firm, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation which operated a cotton gin in this state on May 1,2000, and which incurred a loss as described in this Code section on or before May 1,2000.
(b) If Congress so requires before January 1, 2002, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after all valid and properly filed noncontingent claims of cotton producers filed on or before May 1, 2000, have been paid and after all valid and properly filed contingent claims of cotton producers filed on or before August 1, 2001, have been paid, any moneys remaining in the Georgia Cotton Producers Indemnky Fund of 1999, shall be paid to cotton ginners who:
(1) Incurred a loss as the result of the business failure of any cotton buyer doing business in this state or the failure or refusal of any such cotton buyer to pay the contracted price which had been agreed upon by the ginner and the buyer for cotton grown in this state on or after January 1, 1997, and which had been purchased or contracted by the ginner from cotton producers in this state; (2) Paid cotton producers the amount which the cotton ginner had agreed to pay for such cotton received from such cotton producers in this state; (3) Notified the Commissioner on or before May 1, 2000, either orally or in writing, of a loss sustained by such cotton ginner as a result of the business failure of any cotton buyer doing business in this state or the failure or refusal of such cotton buyer to pay the contracted price which had been agreed upon by the ginner and the buyer for cotton