Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(b) Any public or private secondary school may conduct driver training courses, subject to the requirement that the provisions of this chapter other than paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-13-4 shall apply to secondary schools conducting driver training courses and to instructors therefor."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-136, relating to surrender of license plates of habitual violators, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-2-136. (a) Upon any person's second or subsequent conviction of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the court shall issue an order requiring that the license plates of all motor vehicles registered in such person's name be surrendered to the court. The court shall notify the commissioner ofpublic safety and the commissioner of revenue within ten days after issuing any such order, and the commissioner of revenue shall revoke each such license plate upon receiving such notice. The court shall issue a receipt for the surrendered license plate or plates. The court shall forward the surrendered license plate or plates to the local tag agent immediately upon receipt. For purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no new license plate or plates may be issued to a person subject to a court order issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section until such person has been issued a limited driving permit or probationary driver's license in accordance with Code Section 42-8-112 or the driver's license of such person has been reissued or reinstated, whichever first occurs; and, except as provided in this subsection or subsection (c) of this Code section, it shall be a misdemeanor for such person to obtain a new license plate or plates.

___________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________221
(c)(l) A person who is subject to a court order issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section may apply to the commissioner of public safety for authorization to obtain a new license plate or plates bearing a special series of numbers and letters so as to be identifiable by law enforcement officers. Such license plate shall not, in and of itself, constitute probable cause to authorize a traffic stop, search of a motor vehicle, or seizure.