Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-2, relating to definitions relative to certificates of title, liens, and security interests, by inserting a new paragraph (9.1) to read as follows:
"(9.1) 'Natural person' means an individual human being and does not include any firm, partnership, association, corporation, or trust."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-3-23, relating to issuance of certificates of title and maintenance and public inspection of title records, by inserting a new subsection (d.l) to read as follows:
"(d. 1) In addition to any public inspection of records authorized under subsection (d) of this Code section:
(1) Motor vehicle records consisting of vehicle description, title status, title brands, last recorded mileage, recorded liens, or recorded security interests which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code section shall, in such manner and under such conditions as prescribed by the commissioner, be furnished individually or in bulk to any person upon payment of a reasonable fee, for any purpose not otherwise prohibited by law, including without limitation for the purpose of providing information to allow for informed motor vehicle purchase

1178______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I__________
and safety decisions. Records furnished in accordance with this paragraph may be subsequently transferred to third parties. Personal information of any registrant, including name, address, date of birth, or driver's license or social security number, shall not be furnished or transferred by or to any person pursuant to this paragraph; and (2) The commissioner may in his or her discretion publish or permit to be published statistical reports from records maintained under this Code section, provided that such reports shall not disclose any natural person's name, address, date of birth, or driver's license or social security number."
SECTION 1-7. Chapter 10 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle license fees and plates, is amended by striking Code Section 48-10-7.1, relating to payment of fees under the International Registration Plan, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: