Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] funds, a monthly expense allowance of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Monthly Expenses

0 11,889 ...................................... $100.00

11,890 74,999 ...................................... 200.00

75,000 249,999 ...................................... 300.00

250,000 499,999 ...................................... 400.00

500,000 or more ......................................... 500.00*

SECTION 15. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The chief registrar shall be the chief administrative officer of the board of registrars and shall generally supervise and direct the administration ofthe affairs ofthe board ofregistrars. The chiefregistrar shall act as chairperson ofthe board of registrars and, as chief registrar, shall perform those functions normally devolving upon the chairperson. The board of registrars shall meet each month on a day selected by the chiefregistrar to transact the business ofthe board. The board shall also meet at other times as needed upon the call of the chief registrar or upon the request of two or more of the registrars. The chief registrar shall be compensated in an amount ofnot less than $61.00 per day for each day of service on the business of the board of registrars. The other registrars shall be compensated in an amount of not less than $48.00 per day for each day of service on the business of the board of registrars. In lieu of the per diem compensation provided for in this subsection, the chief registrar may be compensated in an amount not less than $272.00 per month and the other registrars in an amount_not less than $242.00 per month. The per diem or monthly compensation, as the case may be, shall be fixed, subject to the limitations provided for in this subsection, by the governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds. The compensation of other officers and employees appointed and employed under this article shall be fixed by the board of registrars with the approval ofthe governing authority of each county and shall be paid from county funds."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to county deputy registrars, clerical help, and appointment of a county officer or employee as chief deputy registrar, and inserting in its place the following: