Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] _____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________251
to the school, college, university, or institute for the purpose of conducting voter registration. All such deputy registrars authorized by this subsection shall receive annual training by the board of registrars of the county in which such deputy registrar shall work."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to voter registration cards, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The registration cards for use by persons in making application to register to vote shall be in a form as specified by the Secretary of State, which shall include printed forms, forms made available through electronic means, or otherwise. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, only registration cards issued or authorized for use by the Secretary of State or the national voter registration card promulgated by the Federal Election Commission under the provisions of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973gg-7, shall be accepted for purposes of voter registration."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for voter registration, to read as follows: