Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] (b) In the case of the office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, the name of the person such candidate is seeking to succeed and such other designation as may be required by the Secretary of State or election superintendent shall be included in the title of the office on the ballot in all nonpartisan elections."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan primaries and elections for judicial offices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-138 to read as follows:
"21-2-138.
The names of all candidates who have qualified with the Secretary of State for the office ofjudge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court of this state and the names of all candidates who have qualified with the election superintendent for the office ofjudge of a state court shall be placed on the ballot in a nonpartisan election to be held and conducted jointly with the general primary in each even-numbered year; provided that nonpartisan elections for the office ofjudge ofthe state court which was covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary shall be held and conducted jointly with the general election in even-numbered years. No candidates for any such office shall be nominated by a political party or by a petition as a candidate of a political body or as an independent candidate. Candidates for any such office, except offices which were covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary, shall have their names placed on the nonpartisan portion of each political party ballot by complying with the requirements prescribed in Code Section 21-2-132 specifically related to such nonpartisan candidates and by paying the requisite qualifying fees as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. The Secretary of State may provide for the printing of independent ballots containing the names of the nonpartisan candidates for those voters not affiliated with a political party. Candidates shall be listed on the official ballot in a nonpartisan election as provided in Code Sections 21 -2-284.1 and 21-2-285.1, respectively. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the procedures to be employed in conducting the nonpartisan election of judges of

280_________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS___________