Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "21-2-407. The registrars shall meet at their main office during each primary or election for the purpose of considering the qualification of electors whose names may have been omitted by inadvertence or mistake from the list of electors. The registrars shall be authorized to place the names of such electors on the registration list or make other corrections to the list as necessary."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a poll watcher may be permitted behind the enclosed space for the purpose of observing the conduct of the election and the counting and recording of votes. Such poll watcher shall in no way interfere with the conduct of the election, and the poll manager may make reasonable regulations to avoid such interference. Without in any way limiting

264________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
the authority of poll managers, poll watchers are prohibited from talking to voters, checking electors lists, using photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices, using cellular telephones, or participating in any form of campaigning while they are behind the enclosed space. If a poll watcher persists in interfering with the conduct ofthe election or in violating any ofthe provisions of this Code section after being duly warned by the poll manager or superintendent, he or she may be removed by such official. Any infraction or irregularities observed by poll watchers shall be reported directly to the superintendent, not to the poll manager. The superintendent shall furnish a badge to each poll watcher bearing the words 'Official Poll Watcher,' the name of the poll watcher, the primary or election in which the poll watcher shall serve, and either the precinct or tabulating center in which the poll watcher shall serve or a statement that such poll watcher is a state-wide poll watcher. The poll watcher shall wear such badge at all times while serving as a poll watcher."
SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-409, relating to assisting electors who cannot read English or who have physical disabilities, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: