Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Code Section 25-2-40 Amended.
No. 269 (House Bill No. 673).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 2 ofTitle 25 ofthe Official Code ofGeorgia Annotated, relating to regulation of fire and other hazards, so as to provide for additional smoke detector requirements in nursing homes; to provide for criminal penalties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of fire and other hazards, is amended by striking Code Section 25-2-40, relating to smoke detector requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 25-2-40 to read as follows:
"25-2-40. (a)(l) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, on and after July 1, 1987, every new dwelling and every new dwelling unit within an apartment, house, condominium, and townhouse and every motel, hotel, and dormitory shall be provided with an approved listed smoke detector installed in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations and listing.