Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] "(60) 'Resident' means any citizens of the United States who has been domiciled within the State of Georgia for a period of at least three months. For purposes of issuing or procuring the noncommercial hunting and fishing licenses required by this title, residents shall include full-time military personnel on active duty who list Georgia as their home of record in their official military files or who are stationed at a military base located in Georgia and the dependents of such military personnel.'
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-1-10, relating to assent to federal law respecting wildlife restoration and fish restoration projects, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-1-10. The State of Georgia assents to the provisions of P.L. 75-415 and P.L. 81-681. The department is authorized, empowered, and directed to perform such acts as may be necessary to establish and conduct cooperative wildlife restoration projects as defined in P.L. 75-415, cooperative fish restoration projects as defined in P.L. 81-681, and wildlife conservation and restoration programs, wildlife conservation education, and wildlife associated recreation projects as defined in P.L. 106-553, as well as the regulations promulgated under those federal acts. No funds accruing to the state from license fees paid by hunters or fishermen or interest thereon shall be diverted for any purpose other than the administration of the department and for the study, protection, preservation, restoration, or propagation offish and wildlife in this state."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 27-1-13, relating to the disposition of certain funds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: