Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] '27-1-39.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the terms 'rules' and 'regulations' shall mean those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on July 1,2001."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-2-2, relating to the issuance and sale of hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"27-2-2.
(a) Hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses shall be issued and sold by the department on forms containing such information as may be prescribed by the

1016_____GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I_______
department. As used in this Code section, the term 'license' shall include all permits, licenses, or stamps issued by the department under Code Section 27-2-23. Licenses for hunting and fishing may be sold in each county by persons approved by the department to be license agents. (b) Each license agent may be required to:
(1) Remit to the department a premium which shall entitle him or her to coverage under a blanket performance bond provided by the department. The premium, which may include the reasonable cost of administering a self-insurance program, shall be in an amount determined by the commissioner, and shall be due and payable annually upon billing by the department; (2) Account for all license sales and the monetary receipts from such sales in reports to the department, which reports shall be on a schedule and in a form specified by the written agreement between the license agent and the department. Failure to remit license sales receipts as specified in the agreement may result in suspension of the license agent's ability to sell licenses; and (3) Receive for himself or herself no more than 600 for each license issued, except for nonresident hunting licenses and resident sportsman licenses, for which the license agent may receive $ 1.25 for each license issued, and except for licenses sold by telephone by an approved telephone license agent or over the Internet by an approved Internet license agent, for which the agent may charge and receive up to $5.00 per transaction in addition to the actual cost of the license or licenses sold during the transaction; provided, however, that neither the telephone license agent nor the Internet license agent shall receive any additional fee per license sold during a telephone or Internet transaction; provided, further, that the sale of one or more licenses to one applicant during one telephone call