Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] AN ACT
To amend Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the General Assembly, so as to provide that the Legislative Services Committee shall meet at least twice a year rather than at least once a quarter; to make a conforming change; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

866______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the General Assembly, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 28-1-8, relating to compensation of members of the General Assembly, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(b)(l) During regular and extraordinary sessions of the General Assembly, each member shall also receive a daily expense allowance. Each member shall also receive the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7, for not more than one round trip to and from the member's residence and the state capitol by the most practical route, per calendar week, or portion thereof, during each regular and extraordinary session. In the event a member travels by public carrier for any part of a round trip as provided above, such member shall receive a travel allowance of actual transportation costs for each such part in lieu of the mileage allowance. For each day's service within the state as a member of a standing committee or of an interim committee created by or pursuant to a resolution of either or both houses or as a member of a committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency created by or pursuant to statute or the Constitution of Georgia, such member shall receive a daily expense allowance and the mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7 or a travel allowance of actual transportation costs if traveling by public earner. Any such member shall also be reimbursed for any conference or meeting registration fee incurred in the performance of his or her official duties as a member of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other agency. In the event it becomes necessary for a committee to rent a meeting room in the performance of the duties of the committee, the committee chairperson must have prior written approval of the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, or both, as the case may be, depending on the composition ofthe committee. The expense of such rental shall be billed to the committee.