Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] No person shall assist more than ten such electors in any primary, election, or runoff covered by this paragraph."
SECTION 39. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 21 -2-411, relating to return of checked list of electors and voter's certificates to superintendent, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-411 to read as follows:
"21-2-411. The chief manager in each precinct shall return a checked list of electors, reflecting those who voted, and the voter's certificates to the superintendent, to be deposited with the registrars. The board of registrars shall keep such voter's certificates for at least 24 months and such electors lists for at least five years, and the same shall be available for public inspection."

_____________GEORGIA LAWS 2001 SESSION___________265