Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] Population

Minimum Monthly Expenses

0 11,890

11,889 ......................................$100.00 74,999 ...................................... 200.00

75,000 249,999 ...................................... 300.00 250,000 499,999 ...................................... 400.00 500,000 or more ......................................... 500.00'

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salaries of the sheriffs, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a)(l) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census. Except as otherwise

914______GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I________

provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriffs county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:

Population

Minimum Salary

0 5,999 .................................$ 37,256.02

6,000 11,889 ................................. 41,573.04

11,890 19,999 ................................. 47,742.11

20,000 28,999 ................................. 52,570.10

29,000 38,999 ................................. 57,396.87

39,000 49,999 ................................. 62,227.28

50,000 74,999 ................................. 67,054.03

75,000 99,999 ................................. 69,333.30

100,000 149,999 ................................. 71,612.57

150,000 199,999 ................................. 74,161.29

200,000 249,999 ................................. 76,710.00

250,000 299,999 ................................. 83,964.09

300,000 399,999 ................................. 93,766.90

400,000 499,999 ................................. 97,407.90

500,000 and up ................................... 101,048.91
(2) On and after July 1,2001, whenever the employees in the classified service of the state merit system receive a cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in paragraph (1) of this subsection and in Code Section 15-16-20.1, or the amounts derived by increasing each of said amounts through the application of longevity increases pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, where applicable, shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state