Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] SECTION 2. Code Section 16-8-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for theft offenses, is amended in subsection (a) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection notwithstanding, if the property which was the subject of the theft was a motor vehicle or was a motor vehicle part or component which exceeded $ 100.00 in value or ifthe theft or unlawful activity was committed in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393.5 or in violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1-393.6 or while engaged in telemarketing conduct in violation of Chapter 5B of Title 10, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the trial judge, as for a misdemeanor; provided, however, that any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this paragraph shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than 20 years. (B) Subsequent offenses committed under this paragraph, including those which may have been committed after prior felony convictions unrelated to this paragraph, shall be punished as provided in Code Section 17-10-7; (5)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. (ii) 'Explosive' means an explosive as such term is defined by. Code Section 16-7-80. (iii) 'Firearm' means any rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device which propels a projectile or projectiles through the energy of an explosive. (B) If the property which was the subject of the theft offense was a destructive device, explosive, or firearm, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; or (6) If the property which was the subject of the theft is a grave marker, monument, or memorial to one or more deceased persons who served in the military service of this state, the United States of America or any of the states thereof, or the Confederate States of America or any of the states thereof, or a monument, plaque, marker, or memorial which is dedicated to, honors, or recounts the military service of any past or present military personnel of this state, the United States of America or any of the states thereof, or the