Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2001, volume 1
[…] The proportion of the contributions in an account balance at the time of an unqualified withdrawal which previously have been used to reduce taxable net income pursuant to paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be applied to the nonearnings portion of the total funds withdrawn to determine an amount to be included in the account contributor's taxable net income in the same taxable year."
SECTION 4. Code Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for purposes of the Georgia Administrative Procedure Act, is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) 'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities; the State Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the Department of Technical and Adult Education; the Department of Revenue when conducting hearings relating to alcoholic beverages; the Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board; the Georgia

88__________GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS__________
Higher Education Savings Plan; any school, college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of Education and Department of Education, subject to the following qualifications:
(A) Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with the requirements of this chapter; and (B) Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no effect.*
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved March 23, 2001.