Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) Application for creditable service authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section must be received by the board of trustees not later than June 30, 2001, or 24 months after the member becomes a member of the retirement system, whichever date is later."

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (f) of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to the membership of persons who became members on or after July 1, 1982, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(f) Members subject to this Code section shall be subject to the following conditions:

(1) The provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 47-2-120 shall not be applicable to members subject to this Code section;

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1241

(2) Except as otherwise provided in Code Sections 47-2-204 and 47-2-266 and paragraph (3) of this subsection and except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no service shall constitute creditable service except membership service for which the full rate of employee membership contributions and employer contributions are made pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section; and

(3) The provisions of Code Section 47-2-91 shall be applicable to members subject to this Code section; provided, however, that such benefits shall be subject to reduction or repeal by subsequent legislation and shall not be considered an element of any contract of employment."

SECTION 3.