Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(2) If the property was taken by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation or by an officer or employee of a government or a financial institution in breach of his or her duties as such officer or employee, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both;"

SECTION 4.

Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forgery and fraudulent practices, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 16-9-6 to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1087

"16-9-6.

Unless a greater penalty is specifically provided in this chapter, any violation of this chapter by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both."

SECTION 5.

Chapter 3 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations on prosecution, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 17-3-2.2 to read as follows:

"17-3-2.2.