Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The corporation shall not transact business as an insurer until it has applied for and received from the Commissioner a certificate of authority as provided by this title.

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1309

(c) The Secretary of State shall record the application for charter, the certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of incorporation."
SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-14-8, relating to procedures for amending or renewing charters, by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) Upon authorization of such an amendment, the insurer shall file in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance an application asking that its charter be so amended and a fee of $50.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be transmitted by him or her into the state treasury; and the Commissioner shall not receive said application until said fee shall be paid. The application with any and all exhibits that may be included shall be filed in triplicate, signed with the corporate nam.e and under the corporate seal, and shall state:

(1) The name and character of the corporation, the city or town, and county in this state in which is located its principal place of business;

(2) The date of its original charter and any and all amendments to the charter, and the date or dates of renewal of the charter; and

(3) (A) That it desires an amendment to its charter and the purpose of said amendment;

(B) There shall be annexed to the application a certificate in triplicate under the corporate seal of the insurer and executed by the insurer's president or vice-president and attested to by the secretary or assistant secretary under the seal of the corporation, setting forth that amendment has been authorized in writing by the holders of a majority of the voting power of the outstanding 'capital stock, by members if a mutual insurer, or by affirmative vote of such a majority voting at a lawful meeting of stockholders or members of which the notice given to stockholders or members included prior notice of not less than ten days of the proposal to amend.

(c) Immediately upon receipt of the triplicate copies of the application, with any and all exhibits included with the application, the Commissioner shall certify one of the copies of the application and deliver the same to the applicants and the same shall be published by the applicants once a week for four weeks in the newspaper in which is published the legal advertisements of the county where the principal office of said company is to be located.