Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] AN ACT

To amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight of vehicles and loads, so as to change certain provisions relating to length of vehicle and loads; to change certain provisions relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dimensions and weight of vehicles and loads, is amended by striking Code Section 32-6-24, relating to length of vehicle and loads, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"32-6-24.

(a) As used in this article, the term:

(1) 'Bimodal semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported during movement over the highway and designed either with retractable flanged wheels or to attach to a detachable flanged wheel assembly for movement on the rails.

(2) 'Combination of vehicles' means a semitrailer pulled by a truck tractor or a semitrailer and trailer pulled by a truck tractor operating in a truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combination.

(3) 'Semitrailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling on the rear of a truck tractor by which it is partly supported.

(4) 'STAA system' means the National Network and the Access Routes to the National Network as allowed under the federal Surface Transportation Assistance Act (STAA), as amended.

(5) 'Trailer' means a detachable load-carrying unit designed to be attached to a coupling at the rear of a semitrailer and capable of support in operation without the truck tractor.

T !

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1655

(6) 'Truck tractor' means the noncargo-carrying power unit that operates in combination with a semitrailer or trailer, except that a truck tractor and semitrailer engaged in the transportation of automobiles may transport motor vehicles on part of the power unit.

(7) 'Extendable semitrailer' means a semitrailer that has been manufactured for the purpose of extending the frame to increase the overall length for the purpose of transporting single-piece loads.

(b) Unless exempted in Code Section 32-6-25 or so authorized by a permit issued pursuant to Code Section 32-6-28, the following length limits shall apply:

(1) Trailer and semitrailer lengths:

(A) Truck tractor-semitrailer-trailer combinations shall have trailers and semitrailers that do not exceed 28 feet in length;

(B) Truck tractor-semitrailer combinations shall have semitrailers that do not exceed 53 feet in length, unless signs are posted that indicate semitrailer length restrictions;