Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "47-1643.
In order to retain active membership in the fund, each member must:
(1) Continue serving as a sheriff;

1168

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) Pay to the secretary-treasurer membership dues of $45.00 per month. Such payment shall be due on or before the tenth day of the following month until the member has made such payments for a total of 30 years; and

(3) Comply with all other mandatory provisions of this chapter and all rules and regulations promulgated by the board."

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 47-16101, relating to retirement benefit options under such retirement fund and related matters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"47-16-101.

(a) At the time a member becomes eligible for retirement benefits, he or she shall choose one of three payment options for retirement benefits. The member must indicate his or her choice of payment options upon the application for retirement benefits filed with the secretary-treasurer. Upon approval of the member's application by the board, such member shall be paid retirement benefits in the form of a monthly sum of money determined in accordance with the option he or she has selected. The three payment options are as follows:

(1) Option One shall be known as a 'single life annuity' and shall provide retirement benefits for the life of the member only. If the member has no more than four years of service credited to such member under this chapter, the member shall be paid a benefit of $380.00 per month until the member's death. If the member has more than four years credited to such member under the provisions of this chapter, such member shall be paid a benefit of $380.00 per month, plus $95.00 per month for each additional year of service so credited to the member. If the member has additional service credit not totaling a full year, the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month for each additional year of service credit over four years shall be paid for each month of additional service so credited to the member; provided, however, that in no case shall such benefits exceed $2,850.00 per month; provided, further, that the board of trustees shall be authorized to increase such benefits by an amount not to exceed 3 percent per annum based on the following factors:

(A) The recommendation of the actuary of the board of trustees;

(B) The maintenance of the actuarial soundness of the fund in accordance with the standards provided in Code Section 47-20-10 or such higher standards as may be adopted by the board; and

(C) Such other factors as the board deems relevant.

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1169