Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (6) The registration of a solicitor agent shall be promptly amended to reflect a change of name or address or other changes in the information previously provided to the Secretary of State. Such amendments shall be filed in a manner which the Secretary of State may prescribe by rule or regulation.

(c) The fee for the initial registration of a solicitor agent shall be $50.00. The fee to amend the registration shall be $15.00. The annual renewal fee for a paid solicitor shall be $50.00."

SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-4, relating to bonding requirements for registered paid solicitors, by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) An applicant for registration as a paid solicitor who will have physical possession or legal control over any contributions collected by it in or from this state on behalf of any charitable organizations shall file with the Secretary of State a bond satisfactory to the Secretary of State in the sum of $10,000.00 payable to the State of Georgia for the use of all interested persons and conditioned upon the faithful compliance by the principal with any and all provisions of this chapter and any regulations and orders issued by the Secretary of State. Such an applicant for renewal of registration as a paid solicitor shall also file such bond. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the Secretary of State shall not register such an applicant or renew the registration of such an applicant until such

i

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1667

bond is filed as provided in this subsection. Any such bond may be canceled by the principal or surety by giving notice to the Secretary of State, but such cancellation shall not affect any cause of action accruing thereon prior to cancellation and such cancellation shall result in automatic cancellation of the principal's registration until a new bond satisfactory to the Secretary of State is filed. Any action on such bond must be brought within two years after accrual of the cause of action. The amount prescribed in this subsection for the bond required of a paid solicitor shall be construed as being the aggregate liability recoverable against such bond, regardless of the number of claimants, and shall not be construed as individual liability."

SECTION 5.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-5, relating to the registration of charitable organizations, by striking paragraphs (2) and (10) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (2) and (10) to read as follows: