Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 23-3-44.
Proceedings quia timet may be used to remove clouds on title caused by equities of redemption following tax sales. Provided, however, that the length of time for redemption shall remain as provided by law and nothing herein shall preclude the necessity of giving all parties at interest notice of this proceeding."
SECTION 2.

Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales under tax executions, is amended by adding at the end of Code Section 48-4-1, relating to procedures for sales under tax levies and executions, a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) In advertisements for sales under tax executions, the property being sold may alternatively be described by tax parcel identification number and current street address, if any, together with a reference to the recording information for any deed conveying title to such property, without the necessity of using a full and complete description of the property."
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

EDUCATION - UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA LIBRARIES; DOCUMENTS SUPPLIED IN ELECTRONIC FORM TO DIRECTOR.
Code Section 20-5-2 Amended.
No. 856 (House Bill No. 1358).
AN ACT