Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 10-1-393 Amended.
No. 764 (House Bill No. 467).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, so as to provide that it shall be unlawful for any promotional offer to require an offeree to pay any money, including, but not limited to, any service fees, mailing fees, or handling fees to receive a prize; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, is amended by striking subparagraph (b) (16) (C) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) A promotion shall be a violation of this paragraph if a person is required to pay any money including, but not limited to, payments for service fees, mailing fees, or handling fees payable to the sponsor or seller or furnish any consideration for the prize, other than the consideration of traveling to the place of business or to the presentation or of allowing the presentation to be made in the participant's home, in order to receive any prize; provided, however, that the payment of any deposit made in connection with an activity described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (22) of this subsection shall not constitute a requirement to pay any money under this subparagraph;"
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 1, 2000.

1182

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC- PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES; LICENSE PLATES; PARKING.
Code Title 40 Amended.
No. 765 (House Bill No. 496).
AN ACT