Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1553

(c) The provisions of this article notwithstanding, information and records of juveniles shall only be inspected and disclosed as provided in Code Sections 15-11-59 and 15-11-60. Such records and information shall be destroyed according to the procedures outlined in Code Sections 15-11-61 and 15-11-65."

SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-39.1, relating to the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

(1) 'Compact' means the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact established by Section 217 of the federal law.

(2) 'Compact council' means the compact council established by Article VI of the compact.

(3) 'Director' means the director of the Georgia Crime Information Center.

(4) 'Federal law' means the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact Act of 1998 contained in Public Law 92-544, 42 U.S.C. Section 14616.

(5) 'Interstate Identification Index System' or 'III System' means the cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records as provided for in the compact."

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

,

1554

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

PENAL INSTITUTIONS - COMMUNITY SERVICE AS CONDITION OF PAROLE OR ALTERNATIVE TO REVOCATION; PRIVATE PROBATION
SERVICES CONTRACTS.