Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers' compensation, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-13, relating to persons presumed dependent, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(b) The following persons shall be conclusively presumed to be the next of kin wholly dependent for support upon the deceased employee:

(1) A wife or husband, except that if the wife and husband were living separately for a period of 90 days immediately prior to the accident which resulted in the death of the deceased employee the presumption of total dependence shall be rebuttable; and

(2) A child of the employee if:

(A) The child is under 18 or enrolled full time in high school;

(B) The child is over 18 and is physically or mentally incapable of earning a livelihood; or

1322

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(C) The child is under the age of 22 and is a full-time student or the equivalent in good standing enrolled in a postsecondary institution of higher learning."
SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-915, relating to the procedure for settlement between parties generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-15.