Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 47-2-265, relating to membership in such retirement system by district attorney investigators, the following:

"(e) Any member who became a member by operation of this Code section shall be eligible to obtain creditable service for all prior service as such district attorney investigator prior to becoming a member of this retirement system. To obtain such creditable service, the member must apply to the board of trustees not later than December 31, 2000, or within six months after becoming a member, whichever date is later, and must provide such evidence of such prior service as the board deems necessary. The employee shall pay to the board of trustees of this retirement system any employee and employer contributions which would have been paid to this retirement system had such employee been a member of this retirement system at the time such service was rendered plus interest thereon at the rate of 5 percent per annum."

SECTION 2.