Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended in Code Section 15-10-2, relating to jurisdiction, by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (12), by striking the period and inserting"; or" at the end of paragraph (13), and by inserting a new paragraph, to be designated paragraph (14), to read as follows:
"(14) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of other Code sections as provided by Article 13 of this chapter."

1156

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-1060, relating to applicability of the article, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"15-10-60.