Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Ethics in Government Act," is amended by adding after paragraph (8) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (8.1) to read as follows:

"(8.1) 'Election cycle' means the period from the day following the date of an election or appointment of a person to elective public office through and including the date of the next such election of a person to the same public office and shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office."

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by adding after paragraph (12) of Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, a new paragraph (12.1) to read as follows:

"(12.1) 'Independent committee' means any committee, club, association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons, other than a campaign committee, political party, or political action committee, which receives donations during a calendar year from persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which expends such funds either for the purpose of affecting the outcome of an election for any elected office or to advocate the election or defeat of any particular candidate."

~

1492

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-534, relating to campaign finance disclosure reports, and inserting in its place two new Code sections to read as follows:

"21-5-34.