Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] ~

1492

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-534, relating to campaign finance disclosure reports, and inserting in its place two new Code sections to read as follows:

"21-5-34.

(a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment or state-wide referendum shall sign and file with the Secretary of State the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidate's campaign committee shall file such candidate's reports with the Secretary of State and a copy thereof with the election superintendent of the county of such candidate's residence.

(B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined in Code Section 21-5-3 shall file the required disclosure reports with the Secretary of State.

(2) (A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any county or municipal election shall file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums must identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer.

(B) If a campaign committee is required to file a report under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, such report shall be filed with the election superintendent of the county in the case of a county election or with the municipal clerk in the case of a municipal election.