Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 16.

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-395, relating to officers of the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists, and inserting in its place the following:

"(a) The board shall elect annually a president and a vice-president. The board shall operate under the terms of Chapter 1 of this title, providing for a division director for the professional licensing boards division; and the division director shall serve the board as provided by law."
SECTION 17.

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 43-402, relating to creation of the Georgia Real Estate Commission, and inserting in its place the following:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1723

"(g) The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the office of the Secretary of State."
SECTION 18.

Said title is further amended by striking from the following Code sections "Superior Court of Fulton County" wherever it appears and inserting in its place "superior court of the county of domicile of the board":