Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (30) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-14-516, relating to liens of payees of bad checks;

(31) Subsections (d) and (f) of Code Section 52-7-71, relating to removal and storage of abandoned boats and vessels;

(32) Paragraph (2) of Code Section 52-7-74, relating to foreclosure of liens on abandoned boats and vessels; and

(33) Subsection (c) of Code Section 53-11-4 (Revised Probate Code of 1998), relating to service of process where a person or residence is unknown or outside the state.

1612

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 5.

Code Section 9-10-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service on minors outside the state, is amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:

"(a) Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, in all instances where a minor, 14 years of age or older, is a legal resident of the county wherein the legal proceeding concerning such service is sought to be made but is temporarily residing or sojourning outside this state or outside the United States, service may be perfected upon the minor by registered or certified United States mail with return receipt attached or by statutory overnight delivery.

(b) When service is to be perfected by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the clerk or the judge of the court in which the matter is proceeding shall enclose a copy of the petition, order, or other document sought to be served on the minor in an envelope addressed to the minor at his or her last known address and shall mail the same forthwith with postage prepaid, noting on the records of the court the date and hour of mailing, or shall send the same by statutory overnight delivery as provided in Code Section 910-12. When a receipt therefor is returned or if the sealed envelope in which the notice was mailed to the minor is returned to the sender by the appropriate postal authorities or commercial delivery company marked 'Refused,' giving the date of refusal, and the notation of refusal is signed or initialed by a postal employee or mail carrier or commercial delivery company employee to whom the refusal was made, then the clerk or judge shall attach the same to the original papers in the case or shall otherwise file it as a part of the records in the case and it shall be prima-facie evidence of service on the minor.

(c) When service upon a minor is perfected as set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the minor shall have 60 days from the date of receipt of the registered letter or statutory overnight delivery or the refusal thereof as shown on the receipt of refusal in which to file such defensive pleadings as may be necessary.