Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1254

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

spect to the health organization. The fees, costs, and expenses relating to consultants shall be borne by the affected health organization or such other party as directed by the Commissioner."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-56-6, relating to mandatory control level events and actions by the Commissioner, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) With respect to a life insurer or health organization, the Commissioner shall take such actions as are necessary to place the insurer under regulatory control under Chapter 37 of this title. In that event, the mandatory control level event shall be deemed sufficient grounds for the Commissioner to take action under Chapter 37 of this title, and the Commissioner shall have the rights, powers, and duties with respect to the insurer as are set forth in Chapter 37 of this title. If the Commissioner takes actions pursuant to an adjusted RBC report, the insurer shall be entitled to the protections of Chapter 2 of this title pertaining to summary proceedings. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, the Commissioner may forego action for up to 90 days after the mandatory control level event if the Commissioner finds there is a reasonable expectation that the mandatory control level event may be eliminated within the 90 day period."

SECTION 14.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-56-9, relating to provisions for supplementing other laws and exemption for certain domestic property and casualty insurers, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"33-56-9.