Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] U) For purposes of this Code section, no service charge or bad instrument charge shall exceed $25.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the instrument, whichever is greater, except that the holder of the instrument may also charge the maker an additional fee in an amount equal to that charged to the holder by the bank or financial institution as a result of the instrument not being honored.
(k) An action under this Code section may be prosecuted by the party initially receiving a worthless instrument or by any subsequent holder in due course of any such worthless instrument."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 10-1-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certain retail installment contract check dishonor fees, is amended by striking subsection (b) thereof and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide that if the buyer submits to the retail seller as payment for an unpaid balance, or portion thereof, in that account or pursuant to that contract, a check, draft, or order for the payment of money on any bank or other depository, which check, draft, or order is not honored by the drawee, then a fee not to exceed $25.00 or 5 percent of the face amount of the check, draft, or order, whichever is greater, may be charged to the buyer and will be added to the