Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed the examination required by Code Section 43-40-8, each firm which is an applicant for a broker's license, and each corporation, limited liability company, or partnership which is an applicant for an associate broker license or a salesperson license shall pay an activation fee in advance."

SECTION 16.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the grant, revocation, or suspension of real estate licenses, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (m) to read as follows:

"(m) Where the commission has previously sanctioned any applicant for a license under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing the license."

SECTION 17.

Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-16, relating to hearings and judicial review regarding nonacceptance of applications for real estate licenses, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: