Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the board in its discretion may enter into written agreements with similar regulatory authorities of other states to permit appraisers classified in those states to conduct real property appraisal activities in Georgia without obtaining a classification in Georgia, provided that such other states afford the same opportunities to Georgia appraisers."
SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to the required conduct of applicants for a real estate appraiser classification and grounds for refusal of a classification, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (l) to read as follows:
"(l) Where the board has previously sanctioned any applicant for a classification under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing the classification."
SECTION 8.