Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1

1340

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

income tax credits; to provide for assignment between additional types of affiliated entities; to provide an effective date; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.

Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by striking Code Section 48-742, relating to assignment of corporate income tax credits, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-742 to read as follows:

"48-742.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means:
(1) A corporation that is a member of the taxpayer's 'affiliated group within the meaning of Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code; or

(2) An entity affiliated with a corporation, business, partnership, or limited liability corporation taxpayer, which entity:

(A) Owns or leases the land on which a project is constructed;
(B) Provides capital for construction of the project; and
(C) Is the grantor or owner under a management agreement with a managing company of the project.

(b) In lieu of claiming any Georgia income tax credit for which a taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the taxable year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayer's precredit income tax liability), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in its entirety to another affiliated entity for such taxable year by attaching a statement to the taxpayer's return for the taxable year; provided, however, that no carryover attributable to the unused portion of any previously