Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The deputy commissioner and the assistant commissioners shall be in the unclassified service and any of them shall have the authority to perform any duty assigned to the commissioner if delegated to them by the commissioner."

SECTION 3.

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-2016, relating to accrual, utilization, disapproval, and conversion of sick leave, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"45-20-16.

(a) As a part of employee compensation, the State Personnel Board shall establish rules for the accrual and usage of leave and holidays and for compensation due to emergency closure of state offices or facilities for nontemporary employees in the classified service. All agencies of the executive branch, exclusive of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, shall provide for the accrual and usage of leave and holidays and for compensation due to emergency closure of state offices or facilities for nontemporary employees in the unclassified service in the same manner and amount provided for employees in the classified service."

SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section following Code Section 45-20-20 to read as follows:

1390

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"45-20-21.