Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 34-9-262.

Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $250.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."

SECTION 7.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to compensation for death resulting from injury and other causes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(d) The total compensation payable under this Code section to a surviving spouse as a sole dependent at the time of death and where there is no other dependent for one year or less after the death of the employee shall in no case exceed $125,000.00."
SECTION 8.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

REVENUE AND TAXATION - EXCISE TAXES ON ROOMS, LODGINGS, AND ACCOMMODATIONS; PURPOSES; PROCEDURES; PUNISHMENTS;
PENALTIES.
Code Title 48, Chapter 13, Article 3 Amended.