Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Approved May 1, 2000.

DOMESTIC RELATIONS - CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS; PARTICIPATION BY GREAT-GRANDPARENTS.
Code Section 19-7-1 Amended.
No. 895 (Senate Bill No. 137).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 19-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and related matters, so as to provide that a great-grandparent may participate in an action for child custody; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 19-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and related matters, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b.1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b.l) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the

1510

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

AGRICULTURE - DEALERS IN AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS; BONDS; EXEMPTIONS; GEORGIA COTTON PRODUCERS INDEMNITY FUND.
Code Title 2, Chapter 9, Article 1 Amended.
No. 896 (Senate Bill No. 331).
AN ACT