Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 8 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules of the road applicable to operation of school buses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-6-161, relating to required operation of headlights on school buses, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-161.
(a) It shall be unlawful to operate any school bus which is transporting children unless the headlights on such school bus are illuminated.
(b) It shall be unlawful to operate any school bus which is transporting children unless the driver of the bus is equipped with one or more devices to allow live communication between the driver and school officials or public safety officials or both. Such communication may be provided by two-way radio, cellular telephone, or any other device which provides similar communications capability."

1630

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

CRIMES AND OFFENSES- FIREARMS; VARIOUS UNLAWFUL POSSESSIONS; FURNISHING TO MINOR; ATTEMPT BY FELON TO
OBTAIN.