Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 14 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic stock and mutual insurers, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-14-5, relating to charter applications, and inserting in its place the following:
"33-14-5.
(a) The application for charter with any and all exhibits that may be included with the application shall be filed in triplicate in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance and a fee of $100.00 shall be paid to the Commissioner to be paid by him or her into the state treasury. The Commissioner shall not receive the application until the fee shall be paid.

1308

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) Immediately upon receipt of the triplicate copies of the application, with any and all exhibits included with the application, the Commissioner shall certify one of the copies of the application and deliver the same to the applicants and the same shall be published by the applicants once a week for four weeks in the newspaper in which is published the legal advertisements of the county where the principal office of the company is to be located. When the application with any and all exhibits attached to it shall have been published once a week for four weeks, the applicants may apply to the judge of the probate court of the county to certify the fact of such publication, which certificate shall be filed by the applicants in the office of the Commissioner of Insurance.

(c) The Commissioner shall approve or disapprove the application within 45 days of the date the application is received by the Commissioner.

(d) The Commissioner shall examine the application to determine whether the charter, if granted, will enable the insurer to comply with the applicable insurance laws of this state; and, if the Commissioner finds that the charter, if granted, will enable the insurer to comply with the applicable provisions of law for carrying on the business for which incorporation is sought, the Commissioner shall issue under his or her hand and official seal a certificate approving the granting of the charter for such insurer and shall transmit a copy of the certificate of approval to the Secretary of State.