Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] wr I

1442

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(d) The court shall notify, or cause to be notified, the Department of Community Affairs in the event that penalties are abated during the pendency of mediation or litigation held pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section. A notice shall also be sent in the event penalties become applicable to the parties.
(e) Any service delivery agreement implemented as a result of the process set forth in this Code section shall remain in effect until revised pursuant to Code Section 36-70-28."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 3670-27, relating to sanctions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) On and after July 1, 1999, no state administered financial assistance or grant, loan, or permit shall be issued to any local government or authority which is not included in a department verified strategy or for any project which is inconsistent with such strategy; provided, however, that a municipality or authority located or operating in more than one county shall be included in a department verified strategy for each county wherein the municipality or authority is located or operating."
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 36-70-28, relating to strategy review and revision, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 3670-28 to read as follows:
"36-70-28.