Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] If the deficiency exists because of increased loss reserves required by the Commissioner or because of disallowance by the Commissioner of certain assets or reduction of the value at which carried in the insurer's accounts, the Commissioner may in his or her discretion and upon application and good cause shown extend for not more than an additional 60 days the period within which the deficiency may be so made good and the proof thereof so filed."
SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-212, relating to procedure for establishment of health maintenance organizations generally, notice of modification, and exemption of item from filing requirements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) Any domestic stock, mutual, or nonprofit corporation whose charter powers include the business of a health maintenance organization may apply to the Commissioner for and obtain a certificate of authority to establish and operate a health maintenance organization in compliance with this chapter. No person shall establish or operate a health maintenance organization in this state; sell, offer to sell, or solicit offers to purchase; or receive advance or periodic consideration in conjunction with a health maintenance organization without obtaining a certificate of authority under this chapter."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-43-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-43-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Applicant' means:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1249