Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due when mailed from outside the State of Georgia no later than three days prior to the due date to the address specified by the employee or the address of record according to the board. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due at the time they are made by electronic funds transfer to an account specified by the employee."
SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in their entirety Code Section 349-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-261.
While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than $375.00 per week nor less than $37.50 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $37.50 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section

r

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1325

shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104.

34-9-262.

Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $250.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."

SECTION 7.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 34-9-265, relating to compensation for death resulting from injury and other causes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: