Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 12.

Code Section 44-14-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obligations secured by mortgages and security deeds, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

"(b) Except for the advances set out in subsection (a) of this Code section, any extension of credit to the mortgagor or grantor after July 1, 1980, as to any debt or obligation arising subsequent to the actual notice of transfer of property or any valuable interest therein as provided in this subsection shall not be secured by virtue of the operation of an 'open-end' clause described in Code Section 44-14-1 if the grantor of the instrument containing the 'open-end' clause has transferred the property subject to such instrument or has transferred any valuable interest in such property and if the instrument effecting such transfer has been filed for record and actual notice of such transfer has been given to the holder of such instrument. In addition to other means of furnishing actual notice and for the purpose of this subsection, actual notice shall be deemed to have been given to the holder of such instrument upon evidence that:

1616

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(1) A properly stamped envelope which contained a copy of the recorded transfer and was addressed to the holder at its principal office was placed in the United States mail for registered or certified delivery and that the holder or an officer, agent, employee, or representative of the holder acknowledged receipt thereof on a United States Postal Service return receipt form for registered or certified mail delivery; or

(2) The recorded transfer was sent to the holder at its principal office by statutory overnight delivery and a receipt therefor obtained as provided in Code Section 9-10-12."

SECTION 13.

Code Section 48-2-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of assessments for state taxes, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

"48-2-45.