Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to claims against the state or its departments or agencies, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 28-5-80, relating to introduction of compensation resolutions and general requirements as to filing a claim, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Any resolution relative to a claim against the state or any of its departments or agencies must be introduced in the House of Representatives. No such resolution may be introduced unless a notice of claim has been filed with the board on or before the fifteenth day of November immediately preceding the introduction of the resolution, if the event giving rise to a claim against the state occurred on or before the fifth day of November. If said event occurred subsequent to the fifth day of November, immediately preceding the introduction of the resolution a notice of claim shall be filed as provided for in this Code section within ten days after the occurrence of the event giving rise to the claim. No such resolution shall be introduced after the tenth day of any regular session."

1244

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2.

Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 28-5-84, relating to restrictions on passage of resolutions and the powers of the Claims Advisory Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:

"28-5-84.