Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] When the application, with any and all exhibits attached to it, shall have been published once a week for four weeks, the applicants may apply

1310

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

to the judge of the probate court of the county to certifY the fact of such publication, which certificate shall be filed by the applicants in the office of the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall approve or disapprove the application within 45 days of the date the application is received by him or her."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-14-24, relating to voluntary dissolution, by striking in their entirety subsections (d) and (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(d) The effective date of the dissolution shall be the date of the issuance of the order by the Secretary of State dissolving the insurer under Code Section 33-14-25.
(e) No dissolution shall be effected, however, until after the insurer has reinsured in another authorized insurer or has otherwise terminated all its insurance then in force; nor, in the case of a domestic mutual insurer, until after the proposed plan of dissolution together with the proposed plan for distribution of assets among the insurer's members has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner after having been found by him or her to be fair and equitable to the members of the domestic mutual insurer."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 33-1425, relating to surrender of charters, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-14-25.