Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] No judgment or decree shall be rendered in the proceeding which shall adversely affect the interest of the minor until the 60 day period has elapsed 1,mless the judgment or decree is expressly agreed or consented to by the duly appointed guardian ad litem of the minor as being in the best interest of the minor and unless the 60 day period provided for in this subsection has been expressly waived by the guardian ad litem. Each process issued in such cases shall be conformed to the 60 day provision set forth in this subsection."

T

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

,
1613

SECTION 6.

Code Section 15-12-65 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of jury duty summons, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) Counties utilizing nonmechanical selection procedures. Within 30 days after the grand jurors have been drawn by a judge of the superior court or within five days after they have been drawn by the judge of the probate court and the commissioners as provided in Code Section 15-12-64, the clerk of the superior court shall issue and deliver to the sheriff or his or her deputy a precept containing the names of the persons drawn as grand jurors. Upon the receipt of the precept, the sheriff or his or her deputy shall cause the persons whose names are therein written to be served personally or by leaving the summons at their most notorious places of residence at least ten days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend; provided, however, the sheriff may, in his or her discretion, serve the persons whose names appear on the precept by sending the summons by certified United States mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to their most notorious places of abode at least 15 days prior to the term of the court the jurors were drawn to attend. Failure to receive the notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation."

SECTION 7.

Code Section 32-3-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of nonresidents in condemnation proceedings, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: