Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 3-3-21 Amended.
No. 929 (Senate Bill No. 485).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 3-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, so as to provide that no person knowingly and intentionally may sell any alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises within 100 yards of any housing authority property; to define a certain term; to provide exceptions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 3-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'housing authority property' means any property containing 300 housing units or fewer owned or operated by a housing authority created by Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8, the 'Housing Authorities Law.'
(2) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell any alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises within 100 yards of any housing authority property. This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied for if the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application."
SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

,~I

1654

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES, AND FERRIES - VEHICLES AND LOADS; DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHT; PERMITS FOR EXCESS.

Code Sections 32-6-24 and 32-6-28 Amended.