Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.

Code Section 1-3-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions of terms in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, is amended by adding between paragraphs (19) and (20) a new paragraph (19.5) to read as follows:

"(19.5) 'Statutory overnight delivery' shall have the meaning provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 9-10-12."

SECTION 2.

Code Section 9-10-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delivery of notices by certified or registered mail, is amended by striking the Code Section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"9-10-12.

(a) Whenever any law, statute, Code section, ordinance, rule, or regulation of this state or any officer, department, agency, municipality, or governmental subdivision thereof provides that a notice shall be given by 'registered mail,' the notice may be given by 'certified mail.'
(b) Whenever any law, statute, Code section, ordinance, rule, or regulation of this state or any officer, department, agency, municipality, or governmental subdivision thereof provides that a notice may be given by 'statutory overnight delivery,' it shall be sufficient compliance if:

(1) Such notice is delivered through the United States Postal Service or through a commercial firm which is regularly engaged in the business of document delivery or document and package delivery;
(2) The terms of the sender's engagement of the services of the United States Postal Service or commercial firm call for the document to be delivered not later than the next business day following the day on which it is received for delivery by the United States Postal Service or the commercial firm; and

r
I

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1591

(3) The sender receives from the United States Postal Service or the commercial firm a receipt acknowledging receipt of the document which receipt is signed by the addressee or an agent of the addressee."

SECTION 3.

The following Code sections and parts of Code sections are amended by striking the words "certified mail" and inserting in their place the words "certified mail or statutory overnight delivery":

(1) Code Section 2-7-16, relating to notices of infestation of plant pests;