Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1647

SECTION 3.

Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pretrial release and diversion programs, is amended by striking Code Section 42-8-80, relating to establishment and operation of such programs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"42-8-80.

The Department of Corrections shall be authorized to establish and operate pretrial release and diversion programs as rehabilitative measures for persons charged with felonies for which bond is permissible under the law in the courts of this state prior to conviction; provided, however, that no such program shall be established in a county without the unanimous approval of the superior court judges, the district attorney, and the sheriff of such county. The Board of Corrections shall promulgate rules and regulations governing any pretrial release and diversion programs established and operated by the department and shall grant authorization for the establishment of such programs based on the availability of sufficient staff and resources."

SECTION 4.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-8-81, relating to release of persons charged to diversion programs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"42-8-81.