Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 409-37, relating to requirements for liability insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) No liability insurance policy shall be effective under Code Section 40-934 unless issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, and unless such policy or bond is subject to limits, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than the amounts specified in subparagraph (a) (1) (A) of Code Section 33-7-11."

SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-9-62, relating to duration of suspension and when judgments deemed satisfied, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"40-9-62.

(a) A driver's license, vehicle registration, or nonresident's operating privilege suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-9-61 shall remain so suspended and shall not be renewed, nor shall any such license or registration be thereafter issued in the name of the judgment debtor, whether or not he or she was previously licensed, unless and until every such judgment is stayed, or satisfied in full or to the extent provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, subject to the exceptions provided in this article.

(b) Judgment referred to in this article, which is based upon an accident which occurred on or after January 1, 2001, shall, for the purpose of this chapter only, be deemed satisfied:

(1) When $25,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of one person as the result of any one accident;

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1521

(2) When, subject to such limit of $25,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of one person, $50,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons as the result of any one accident; or

(3) When $25,000.00 has been credited upon any judgment or judgments rendered in excess of that amount because of injury to or destruction of property of others as a result of any one accident.

(c) Reserved.

(d) Payments made in settlement of any claims because of bodily injury, death, or property damage arising from the accident shall be credited in reduction of the amounts provided for in this Code section."

SECTION 5.

This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2001.

SECTION 6.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

COURTS - DISTRICT ATTORNEYS; ASSISTANTS; INVESTIGATORS; ADMINISTRATIVE, CLERICAL, AND PARAPROFESSIONAL STAFF.