Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 74-18 Amended.
No. 900 (Senate Bill No. 348).
AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest and usury, so as to change provisions regarding criminal penalty for excessive interest to ensure such penalties do not apply to pawnbrokers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest and usury, is amended by striking Code Section 7-4-18, relating to criminal penalty for excessive interest, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
"74-18.
(a) Any person, company, or corporation who shall reserve, charge, or take for any loan or advance of money, or forbearance to enforce the collection of any sum of money, any rate of interest greater than 5 percent per month, either directly or indirectly, by way of commission for advances, discount, exchange, or the purchase of salary or wages; by notarial or other fees; or by any contract, contrivance, or device whatsoever shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that regularly licensed pawnbrokers, as defined in Code Section 44-12-130, are limited in the amount of interest they may charge only by the limitations set forth in Code Section 44-12-131.

l

I

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1527

(b) This Code section shall not be construed as repealing or impairing the usury laws now existing but shall be construed as being cumulative thereof.

(c) Nothing contained in Code Section 7-4-2 or 7-4-3 shall be construed to amend or modify the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES - ARCHITECTURE; ARCHITECTS AND INTERIOR DESIGNERS; LANDFILL-RELATED CONSTRUCTION; REALESTATE APPRAISERS, BROKERS, AND SALESPERSONS.
Code Title 43 Amended.