Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1475

SECTION 1.

Chapter SA of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services, is amended by striking Code Section 50-5A-7, relating to duties of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-SA-7, to read as follows:

"50-5A-7.

(a) It shall be the duty of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services:

(1) To receive and keep safely all moneys which shall from time to time be paid to the treasury of this state, and to pay all warrants legally drawn on the treasury by the Governor and countersigned by the Comptroller General or, in the Comptroller General's absence, by the deputy comptroller general, and to pay all drafts of the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for sums lawfully due the members and officers of their respective bodies;

(2) To keep good and sufficient accounting records of every sum of money received into, or disbursed from, the state treasury, utilizing an accounting system in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and approved by the state auditor;

(3) To keep a true and faithful record of all warrants drawn by the Governor on the treasury and all drafts drawn on the treasury by the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives;

(4) To keep a true and faithful record of the accounts with all designated state depositories in which the state's money is deposited, showing the principal amount and the interest earned in each depository;

(5) To keep safely certificates of stock, securities, state bonds, and other evidences of debt and to manage and control the same for the purposes to which they are pledged;

(6) To invest all state and custodial funds, subject to the limitations of subsection (b) of this Code section and Chapter 17 of this title;

(7) To invest all health insurance funds, subject to the limitations of subsection (b) of this Code section and Chapter 17 of this title;

(8) To invest all self-insurance, liability, indemnification, tort claims, workers' compensation, or related funds, subject to the limitations of subsection (b) of this Code section and Chapter 17 of this title; and

(9) To invest all other funds in its possession, subject to the limitations of subsection (b) of this Code section and Chapter 17 of this title.

1476

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

'