Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cancellation, suspension, and revocation of motor vehicle drivers' licenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to revocation of licenses of persons under age 21 for certain offenses and issuance of new license following revocation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"40-5-57.1.

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the driver's license of any person under 21 years of age convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57, purchasing an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, violation of paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code

,

1458

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Section 3-3-23, or violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be revoked by the department as provided by this Code section, and a driver's license revoked under this subsection shall not be reinstated. A plea of nolo contendere shall be considered a conviction for purposes of this subsection. Notice of revocation shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested; or, in lieu thereof, notice may be given by personal service upon such person. Such license shall be surrendered within ten days of notification of such revocation. Notice given by certified mail, return receipt requested, mailed to the person's last known address shall be prima-facie evidence that such person received the required notice.

(b) A person whose driver's license has been revoked under subsection (a) of this Code section shall:

(1) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:

(A) Upon a first such revocation, be eligible to apply for and, subject to the examination requirements of Code Section 40-5-27 and payment of required fees, be issued a new driver's license six months from the date on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the department; and