Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-14-6, relating to granting corporate powers and privileges, by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) and inserting the following:

"(b) When the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to the fact of publication of the application for charter and the certificate of the Commissioner as to his or her approval of the application for charter shall have been received in the office of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall issue to the corporation under the seal of the state a certificate of incorporation. The corporation shall not transact business as an insurer until it has applied for and received from the Commissioner a certificate of authority as provided by this title.

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1309

(c) The Secretary of State shall record the application for charter, the certificate of approval of the Commissioner, the certificate of the judge of the probate court as to publication, and the certificate of incorporation."
SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 33-14-8, relating to procedures for amending or renewing charters, by striking in their entirety subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: