Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1573

(3) Any rights, options, or warrants issued or issuable pursuant to this Code section that contain a provision otherwise permitted by paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section but which does not purport to comply with the 180 day time limitation specified therein shall not be rendered invalid, but any such provision shall be deemed to be effective only to the extent permitted by paragraph- (2) of subsection (d) of this Code section."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 14-2731, relating to shareholder agreements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"14-2-731.

(a) Two or more shareholders may provide for the manner in which their shares will be voted by signing an agreement for that purpose. A voting agreement created under this Code section or under subsection (b), (f), or (g) of Code Section 14-2-920 is not subject to the provisions of Code Section 14-2-730.

(b) A voting agreement created under this Code section is specifically enforceable.

(c) The duration of any agreement created under this Code section shall not exceed 20 years. Failure to state a period of duration or stating a period of duration in excess of 20 years shall not invalidate the agreement, but in either case the period of duration shall be 20 years. Any such agreement may be renewed for a period not in excess of 20 years from the date of renewal by agreement of all the shareholders bound thereby at the date of renewal."

SECTION 5.

Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 14-2-732 to read as follows:

"14-2-732.