Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(3) Any person who is employed as a peace officer by an agency of the executive branch of state government who is appointed as an investigator pursuant to this Code section without a break in service may be appointed to the salary step which is one step above the annual salary such person received on the last day of employment immediately preceding said appointment."

SECTION 3.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-1817, relating to the employment of secretaries by the district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"15-18-17.

(a) Each district attorney is authorized to employ such administrative, clerical, and paraprofessional personnel as may be authorized by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia based on funds appropriated by the General Assembly or otherwise available for such purposes; provided, however, that each district attorney shall be authorized not less than two such personnel. In authorizing administrative, clerical, and paraprofessional personnel, the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall consider the case load, present staff, and resources available to each district attorney, and shall make such authorizations as will contribute to the efficiency of individual district attorneys and the effectiveness of prosecuting attorneys throughout the state m their efforts against criminal activity in the state.

(b) Personnel appointed pursuant to this Code section shall be compensated based on a salary schedule developed in accordance with Code Section 15-18-19.

(c) All personnel actions involving personnel appointed pursuant to this Code section shall be in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 1518-19."

SECTION 4.

Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 1518-20, relating to additional nonstate paid staff of the district attorneys, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

1526

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I