Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 47-2-181, relating to the transfer of service credits and accumulated contributions from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(4) This subsection shall be applicable to each person who was a member of this retirement system on January 1, 1997, and to all persons who become a member on or after such date. Any person subject to this subsection who became a member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia between January 1, 1997, and June 30, 1998, who elects to remain a member of this retirement system shall be governed by the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section relating to the transfer of service credits and accumulated contributions. Any person eligible to make the election provided for in this subsection shall do so in writing to the board of trustees not later than September 30, 2000, or within 60 days after the person became an employee of an employer, whichever date is later. Once made, the election is irrevocable."

1274

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2.