Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Any action on such bond must be brought within two years after accrual of the cause of action. The amount prescribed in this subsection for the bond required of a paid solicitor shall be construed as being the aggregate liability recoverable against such bond, regardless of the number of claimants, and shall not be construed as individual liability."

SECTION 5.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-5, relating to the registration of charitable organizations, by striking paragraphs (2) and (10) of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (2) and (10) to read as follows:

"(2) A registration statement, which the Secretary of State may require to be in whole or in part an electronic filing, shall be signed by an authorized executive officer of the charitable organization and shall contain the following information:

(A) The name under which the charitable organization intends to solicit contributions;

(B) The names and addresses of officers, directors, trustees, and executive personnel and, in the case of a state-wide parent organization, the communities in which the chapters, branches, or affiliates are located and their directors;

(C) The names and addresses of any fundraising counsel or paid solicitor who acts or will act on behalf of the charitable organization, together with a statement setting forth the terms of the arrangements for salaries, bonuses, commissions, or other remuneration to be paid to the fundraising counsel or paid solicitor;

(D) The general purposes for which the charitable organization is organized;

(E) The purposes for which the contributions to be solicited will be used;

(F) The period of time during which the solicitation will be made;

(G) The method of solicitation; and

(H) Such other information as the Secretary of State may require."

1668

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(10) The registration of a charitable organization shall be amended within 30 days to reflect a change of name, address, principals, state of incorporation, corporate forms (including a merger of two charitable organizations), or other changes which materially affect the business of the charitable organization. Such amendments shall be filed in a manner which the Secretary of State may prescribe by rule or regulation."
SECTION 6.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-5, relating to the registration of charitable organizations, by striking subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (d), (e), and (f) to read as follows:

"(d) A charitable organization shall maintain for not less than three years a record of all contributions including, but not limited to, the name and address of each contributor giving $25.00 or more directly or indirectly to the charitable organization, the date and amount of the contribution, and the location and account number of all bank or other financial institution accounts in which the charitable organization has deposited contributions.

(e) All records of charitable organizations which relate to charitable solicitations or charitable contributions are subject to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by representatives of the Secretary of State, within or outside this state, as the Secretary of State deems necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of the public, provided that the Secretary of State shall not disclose this information except to the extent he or she deems reasonably necessary for investigative or law enforcement purposes.

(f) A charitable organization shall maintain for not less than three years at an office located in Georgia or, if it has no office in Georgia, its principal office all records provided to it by any paid solicitor relating to any solicitation campaign. The charitable organization shall notify the Secretary of State of the address of the office at which such records are kept."

SECTION 7.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-17-7, relating to the denial, suspension, or revocation of registration, by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: