Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 48-13-53, relating to procedures relative to excise taxes on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"48-13-53.

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, the rate of taxation, the manner of imposition, payment, and collection of the tax, and all other procedures related to the tax shall be as provided by each county and municipality electing to exercise the powers conferred by this article."

SECTION 3.

Said article is further amended by adding new Code Sections 48-13-53.1 through 48-13-53.6 to read as follows:

"48-13-53.1.

If any innkeeper liable for any tax, interest, or penalty imposed by this article sells his or her business or quits the business, he or she shall make a final return and payment within 15 days after the date of selling or quitting the business. The innkeeper's successor or assigns, if any, shall withhold a sufficient amount of the purchase money to cover the amount of the taxes, interest, and penalties due under this article and unpaid until the former owner produces either a receipt from the governing authority imposing the tax showing that the taxes, interest, and penalties due under this article have been paid or a certificate from the governing authority imposing the tax stating that no tax, interest, or penalty is due under this article. If the purchaser of a business fails to withhold the purchase money as required by this Code section, he or she shall be personally liable for the payment of any taxes, interest, and penalties accruing under this article and unpaid by any former owner or assignor. The personal liability of the purchaser in such a case shall not exceed the amount of the total purchase money, but the property being transferred shall in all cases be subject to the full amount of the tax lien arising from the delinquencies of the former owner. Paid executions may be transferred and enforced as otherwise provided by law.

48-13-53.2.

(a) Each innkeeper, on or before the twentieth day of each month, shall transmit returns and remit taxes due to any applicable governing authority imposing a tax under this article showing the gross charges taxable under

1328

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

this article during the preceding calendar month. The governing authority imposing the tax may provide by resolution or ordinance for quarterly or annual returns. The returns required by this subsection shall be made upon forms prescribed, prepared, and furnished by the governing authority imposing the tax.