Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 2.

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-3-6, relating to requirements as to capital stock or surplus generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) On or after July 1, 2000, to qualifY for an original certificate of authority to transact one or more classes of insurance, an insurer shall possess and thereafter maintain a minimum of $1.5 million in capital stock or in surplus."

SECTION 3.

Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-3-7.1, relating to compliance with minimum surplus requirements for mutual insurers, which reads as follows:
"33-3-7.1.