Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The commissioner shall utilize information developed by the state auditor under Code Section 48-5-274."

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1689

SECTION 6.

Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-344, relating to conditional approval of digests, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:

"(2) A list of the statistical standards used by the commissioner when examining the digest; and".

SECTION 7.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 485-345, relating to authorization for use of the digest to collect taxes, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Each year the commissioner shall determine if the overall assessment ratio for each county, as computed by the state auditor under paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-274, deviates substantially from the proper assessment ratio as provided in Code Section 48-5-7, and if such deviation exists, the commissioner shall assess against the county governing authority additional state tax in an amount equal to the difference between the amount the state's levy of one-quarter of a mill would have produced if the digest had been at the proper assessment ratio and the amount the digest that is actually used for collection purposes will produce. The commissioner shall notify the county governing authority annually of the amount so assessed and this amount shall be due and payable not later than five days after all appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the final date for payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due date."

SECTION 8.

Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-5-348, relating to appeal from conditional approvals, to be designated subsection (g), to read as follows: