Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1188

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

this special permit when such holder requests such service and is the operator of the vehicle and is not accompanied by another person 16 years of age or older who is not mobility impaired or blind."'

SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 40-6-226, relating to offenses and penalties relating to parking for persons with disabilities, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-226 to read as follows:
"40-6-226.

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to stop, stand, or park any vehicle in a parking place for persons with disabilities unless there is displayed on the driver's side of the dashboard or hung from the rearview mirror of the parked vehicle a valid unexpired parking permit for persons with disabilities or unless there is attached to the vehicle a specially designated license plate for disabled veterans or other disabled persons authorized under subsection (d) of Code Section 40-6-222.

(a.l) It shall be unlawful for any person to stop, stand, or park any vehicle in a parking place for persons with disabilities which is designated 'For Persons With Disabled Ambulatory Assistive Devices Only' unless:

(1) There is displayed on the driver's side of the dashboard or hung from the rearview mirror of the parked vehicle a valid unexpired parking permit for persons with disabilities or unless there is attached to the vehicle a specially designated license plate for disabled veterans or other disabled persons authorized under subsection (d) of Code Section 40-6-222; and

(2) A person with disabilities who is using a wheelchair, crutches, walker, or other ambulatory assistive device is the driver of or a passenger in such vehicle.

(b) (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to stop, stand, or park any vehicle in a parking place for persons with disabilities except for the purpose of allowing a disabled person to enter or get out of such vehicle while in such parking place. However, nothing in this paragraph shall prevent an ambulance or emergency vehicle from stopping in a parking place for persons with disabilities.

(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to stop, stand, or park any vehicle in a parking place for the nonambulatory as provided by a business pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 40-6-225 except for the purpose of allowing a nonambulatory permanently disabled person to enter or get out of such vehicle while in such parking place.