Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The formula shall take into account and may adjust for the covariance between:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1253

( 1) Asset risk;

(2) Credit risk;

(3) Underwriting risk; and

(4) All other business risks and such other relevant risks as are set forth in the RBC instructions,

determined in each case by applying the factors in the manner set forth in the RBC instructions."

SECTION 11.

Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-56-3, relating to company action level events, preparation and submission of risk-based capital level plans, hearings, and out-of-state filings, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(3) (A) Provide projections of the insurer's financial results in the cur-

rent year and at least the four succeeding years, both in the absence of

proposed corrective actions and giving effect to the proposed corrective

actions, including projections of statutory operating income, net in-

come, capital and surplus, or surplus, except as otherwise provided by

subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.



I
(B) In the case of a health organization, provide projections of the

health organization's financial results in the current year and at least

the two succeeding years, both in the absence of proposed corrective ac-

tions and giving effect to the proposed corrective actions, including pro-

jections of statutory balance sheet, operating income, net income, capi-

tal and surplus, and RBC levels. The projections for both new and

renewal business may include separate projections for each major line

of business and separately identifY each significant income, expense,

and benefit component;"

SECTION 12.

Said title is further amended by adding to Code Section 33-564, relating to regulatory action level events, preparation and submission of risk-based capital level plans, determination of corrective actions, and hearings, a new subsection (d) to read as follows: