Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] To amend Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, so as to change certain provisions relating to transaction of insurance by lending institutions and bank holding companies; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for transaction of insurance, is amended by striking Code Section 33-3-23, relating to restrictions as to transaction of insurance by lending institutions and bank holding companies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"33-3-23.
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Bank holding company' means the definition as set forth in Code Section 7-1-600 and in Section 2 of an act of Congress entitled the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended.
(2) 'Lending institution' means any domestic institution that accepts deposits from the public and lends money, including banks and savings and loan associations.
(b) A lending institution, bank holding company, or subsidiary or affiliate of either of the foregoing doing business in this state, or any officer or employee of any of the foregoing, may be licensed to sell insurance, including but not limited to credit insurance, in this state and may engage in underwriting and act as an underwriter for credit life insurance and credit acci-

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1219

dent and sickness insurance subject to the provisions of this title and in conformity with rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the purchase of mortgage guaranty insurance, also called credit loss insurance, by a lending institution from a mortgage guaranty insurance company directly or indirectly.

(d) No lending institution, bank holding company, or any subsidiary or affiliate of any of the foregoing doing business in this state that was not in the business of selling title insurance on or before April 1, 2000, shall be permitted to sell title insurance."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

STATE GOVERNMENT- GEORGLt\ COMMISSION ON WOMEN; MEMBERS.
Code Section 50-12-80 Amended.
No. 780 (House Bill No. 658).
AN ACT