Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] This maximum length shall include the federal allowance for automobile and boat transporter loads to overhang up to three feet over the front of the vehicle and overhang up to four feet over the rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2)STAA ANNUAL PERMIT. Vehicles and loads that meet the requirements for an annual permit may apply for a special annual permit to carry wider loads on the STAA system of roads. The wider load limits shall be a maximum of 14 feet wide from the base of the load to a point 10 feet above the pavement and 14 feet and eight inches for the upper portion of the load."

"(4)SINGLE TRIP. Charges for the issuance of single-trip permits shall be as follows:

(A) Any load not greater than 16 feet wide, not greater than 16 feet high, and not weighing more than 150,000 pounds or any load greater than 100 feet long which does not exceed the maximum width, height,