Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 47-2-245, relating to creditable service in the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia for secretaries of appellate court judges, and inserting in lieu thereof, respectively, the following:
"(a) Any member who became a member by operation of Code Section 472-242 or 47-2-243 shall be eligible to obtain creditable service for all prior service as an officer or employee of a state court judge or a superior court judge while covered by a retirement or pension system operated by a county for county employees if such person has not yet begun receiving a retirement or disability benefit from such retirement or pension system.
(b) To obtain creditable service under this Code section, the member must apply to the board of trustees not later than December 31, 2000, or within six months after becoming a member, whichever date is later, and must pro-

1272

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

vide such evidence of such prior service as the board deems necessary. Upon notification in writing by the board of trustees of this retirement system, the board of trustees or other managing body of the local retirement or pension system shall transfer to this retirement system accumulated employer contributions and accumulated interest thereon which have been credited by the local retirement or pension system to each employee, and thereafter such person shall not be entitled to receive a benefit from such local retirement or pension system."
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 47-2264, relating to membership in the retirement system of secretaries employed by judges of the superior courts and district attorneys, a new subsection to read as follows: