Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (7) Fire benefits rare, threatened, and endangered plants, deer, turkey, quail, dove, and other game as well as numerous songbirds and other nongame species by the increased growth and yields of herbs and legumes. It also allows openings for feeding and travel.

(b) It is the purpose of this part to authorize and promote the continued use of prescribed burning for community protection, silvicultural, environmental, and wildlife management purposes."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-6147, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-6-147.

As used in this part, the term:

(1) 'Commission' means the State Forestry Commission.

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1289

(2) 'Prescribed burning' means the controlled application of fire to existing vegetative fuels under specified environmental conditions and following appropriate precautionary measures, which causes the fire to be confined to a predetermined area and accomplishes one or more planned land management objectives or to mitigate catastrophic wildfires."
SECTION 6.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-6148, relating to requirements for prescribed burning, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"12-6-148.