Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (f) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be deemed to limit the board of directors' authority or discretion to determine the terms and conditions of rights, options, or warrants issuable pursuant to Code Section 14-2624."

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-624, relating to share options, by striking in its entirety subsection (c), and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(c) The terms of the rights, options, or warrants, including the time or times, the conditions precedent, and the prices at which and the holders by whom the rights, options, or warrants may be exercised, as well as their duration, (1) may preclude or limit the exercise, transfer, or receipt of such rights, options, or warrants or invalidate or void any rights, options, or warrants and (2) may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside the documents evidencing the rights, or the resolution providing for the issue of the rights, options, or warrants adopted by the board of directors, if the manner in which the facts shall operate upon the exercise of rights is clearly

T

1572

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

and expressly set forth in the document evidencing the rights or in the resolution. Such terms and conditions need not be set forth in the articles of incorporation.

(d) The terms and conditions of rights, options, or warrants issuable pursuant to this Code section may include provisions that:

(1) Preclude or limit the exercise, transfer, or receipt of such rights, options, or warrants by, or invalidate or void any such rights, options, or warrants held by, any person that is a beneficial owner of a specified amount of the outstanding equity securities or percentage of the outstanding voting power of the corporation, or by any transferee of such person, except that such provisions shall not affect any person whose beneficial ownership at the date of adoption of any such provision exceeds such specified amount or percentage, unless the amount of outstanding equity securities beneficially owned by such person is subsequently increased; and
(2) Limit, restrict, or condition the power of a future director to vote for the redemption, modification, or termination of the rights, options, or warrants for a period not to exceed 180 days from the initial election of the director; provided that, such 180 day time limitation shall not apply to any such limitation, restriction, or condition that is based solely on a director's current or former status