Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (C) When the identifying information provided is sufficient to identify persons whose records are requested electronically, the center may disseminate electronically criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without:
(i) Fingerprint comparison; or

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1207

(ii) Consent of the person whose records are requested; or".

SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-35, relating to dissemination of certain criminal history records to public agencies and political subdivisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Make criminal history records maintained by the center available to public agencies, political subdivisions, authorities, and instrumentalities, including state or federal licensing and regulatory agencies or their designated representatives, under the following conditions:

(A) Public agencies or political subdivisions shall, at the time of the request, provide the fingerprints of the person whose records are requested or provide a signed consent of the person whose records are requested on a form prescribed by the center which shall include such person's full name, address, social security number, and date of birth;

(B) The center may not provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences for crimes relating to first offenders pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 in cases where offenders have been exonerated and discharged without court adjudications of guilt, except as specifically authorized by law; and

(C) When the identifying information provided is sufficient to identify persons whose records are requested electronically, the center may disseminate electronically criminal history records of in-state felony convictions, pleas, and sentences without:

(i) Fingerprint comparison; or

(ii) Consent of the person whose records are requested;".

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

1208

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

RETIREMENT AND PENSIONS- PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS.

Code Sections 47-20-3 and 47-20-10 Amended.