Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(c) The board may, in its discretion, assess a penalty of up to 20 percent of reasonable medical charges not paid within 30 days from the date that the employer or the employer's workers' compensation insurance carrier receives the charges and reports required by the board where there has been compliance with the requirements of law and board rules. Said penalty shall be payable to the medical provider."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 34-9-221, relating to the procedures for payment of income benefits, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

1324

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(a) Income benefits shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, without an award, except where liability is controverted by the employer. Where the claimant's address of record is in Georgia, payment shall be made by electronic funds transfer upon agreement of the parties, in cash, or by negotiable instrument drawn on a Georgia depository, except where an application for exception is made to the State Board of Workers' Compensation and the applicant demonstrates that reasonable methods of payment exist that will assure the timely receipt of payment of compensation benefits to the claimant. All applicants must meet the permitting requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-9-131 or of Code Section 34-9-127.
(b) The first payment of income benefits shall become due on the twentyfirst day after the employer has knowledge of the injury or death, on which day all income benefits then due shall be paid. Thereafter, income benefits shall be due and payable in weekly installments; provided, however, that the board may, in its discretion, authorize payments to be made in different installments if it determines that this would be beneficial to all parties concerned. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due when mailed from within the State of Georgia to the address specified by the employee or to the address of record according to the board. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due when mailed from outside the State of Georgia no later than three days prior to the due date to the address specified by the employee or the address of record according to the board. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due at the time they are made by electronic funds transfer to an account specified by the employee."
SECTION 6.