Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forest resources, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-6-81, relating to a statement of legislative purpose, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-6-81.
The General Assembly, recogmzmg that the forest lands and resources of the state are a natural resource of great economic value to the citizens of the state, comprising two-thirds of the state's area, or 24 million acres, and giving employment to over 177,000 Georgia citizens and bringing to the state a $19.5 billion economic impact; that uncontrolled forest fires threaten not only lands on which they occur, but also the health of the lands and the citizens of the state; that the present and potential production of forest products are materially menaced and reduced through recurring uncontrolled forest fires, thereby resulting in loss to owners of forest lands, industries,

1286

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

workers, and communities; that it is of vital importance to the state to protect and develop forest lands for the continuous production of forest products; and that this cannot be accomplished without organized and coordinated state-wide protection, declares that protection against uncontrolled fire and preservation of the forest lands and forest resources of the state are essential for the economic welfare