Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] LOCAL GOVERNMENT - BUDGETS AND AUDITS; UNIFORM CHARTS OF ACCOUNTS.
Code Section 36-81-3 Amended.
No. 849 (House Bill No. 1321).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 36-81-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fiscal years of local governments, so as to extend the time period in which the Department of Community Affairs and local governments shall be required to adopt and use certain initial uniform charts of accounts; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 36-81-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fiscal years of local governments, is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The Department of Community Affairs, in cooperation with the Association County Commissioners of Georgia and the Georgia Municipal Association, shall develop local government uniform charts of accounts. The uniform charts of accounts, including any subsequent revisions thereto, shall require approval of the state auditor prior to final adoption by the Department of Community Affairs. All units of local government shall adopt and use such initial uniform charts of accounts within 18 months following adoption of the uniform charts of accounts by the Department of Community Affairs. The department shall adopt the initial local government uniform charts of accounts no later than December 31, 1998. The department shall be authorized to grant a waiver delaying adoption of the initial uniform charts of accounts for a period of time not to exceed two years upon a clear

~

1396

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

demonstration that conversion of the accounting system of the requesting local government, within the time period specified in this subsection, would be unduly burdensome."
SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES - ATHLETE AGENTS.