Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1557

relating to tests to be administered by the State Board of Education, the Office

I

of Education Accountability, or a local school system; to provide for proce-

dures for viewing in certain circumstances; to repeal conflicting laws; and for

other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records that are not subject to public disclosure, is amended by adding between paragraph (11.1) and paragraph (12) of subsection (a) a new paragraph (11.2) to read as follows:

"( 11.2) Records that would reveal the names, home addresses, telephone numbers, security codes, or any other data or information developed, collected, or received by counties or municipalities in connection with the installation, servicing, maintaining, operating, selling, or leasing of burglar alarm systems, fire alarm systems, or other electronic security systems; provided, however, that initial police reports and initial incident reports shall remain subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection;"

SECTION 2.

Said Code section is further amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place the following:

"(b) This article shall not be applicable to: