Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1632

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(d) Upon conviction of a violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this Code section, a person shall be guilty of a felony and punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than five years, or both."
SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11123, relating to the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or weapons, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-123 to read as follows:
"16-11-123.

A person commits the offense of unlawful possession of firearms or weapons when he or she knowingly has in his or her possession any sawed-off shotgun, sawed-off rifle, machine gun, dangerous weapon, or silencer, and, upon conviction thereof, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of five years."
SECTION 3.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11126, relating to the offense of carrying a concealed weapon, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-126 to read as follows:

"16-11-126.