Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] In the event that insufficient funds are appropriated by the General Assembly to serve all eligible students in this program, any funds which are appropriated shall be directed toward addressing the needs of the most needy eligible students in each local school system as identified by the local board of education in each local system."

SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 202-690.1, relating to mandatory education for children between ages seven and 16, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every parent, guardian, or other person residing within this state having control or charge of any child or children between their seventh and sixteenth birthdays shall enroll and send such child or children to a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program; and such child shall be responsible for enrolling in and attending a public school, a private school, or a home study program that meets the requirements for a public school, a private school, or a home study program under such penalty for noncompliance with this subsection as is provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15, unless the child's failure to enroll and attend is caused by

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1161

the child's parent, guardian, or other person, in which case the parent, guardian, or other person alone shall be responsible; provided, however, that tests and physical exams for military service and the National Guard and such other approved absences shall be excused absences. The requirements of this subsection shall apply to a child between his or her seventh and sixteenth birthdays who has been assigned by a local board of education or its delegate to attend an alternative public school program established by that local board of education, including an alternative public school program provided for in Code Section 20-2-769, regardless of whether such child has been suspended or expelled from another public school program by that local board of education or its delegate, and to the parent, guardian, or other person residing in this state who has control or charge of such child. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require a local board of education or its delegate to assign a child to attend an alternative public school program rather than suspending or expelling the child."

SECTION 3.