Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The commissioner shall notify the county governing authority annually of the amount so assessed and this amount shall be due and payable not later than five days after all appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the final date for payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due date."

SECTION 8.

Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-5-348, relating to appeal from conditional approvals, to be designated subsection (g), to read as follows:

"(g) Any appeals filed pursuant to this Code section may not challenge the correctness of the information provided to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant to Code Section 48-5-274."

SECTION 9.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 485-349.2, relating to procedure for certain appeals, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

--..

1690

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I