Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] It shall be the duty of the Georgia-Federal State Inspection Service to deduct from the salary or other remuneration or otherwise collect such payment from its qualified employees, retired employees, or dependents as may be required under the board's regulations. In addition, it shall be the duty of the Georgia-Federal State Inspection Service to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan or plans."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by adding to Code Section 45-18-9, relating to continuation of coverage under the state health insurance plan for spouses or dependents of deceased employees, a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) If any employee of this state is killed while acting within the scope of his or her employment or receives bodily injury while acting within the scope of his or her employment that directly results in death thereafter, eligible dependents may continue coverage, provided that:
(1) The deceased employee was the primary or principal beneficiary of any contract or contracts for health insurance established under this article;
(2) At the time of death, the employee included his or her eligible dependents under such contract or contracts for health insurance;
(3) At the time of death, the employee maintained continuous coverage during the period between injury and death;
(4) The eligible dependents agree to pay the contributions to the cost of such coverage; and

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1413

(5) The eligible dependents pay such contributions in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated and adopted by the board governing the continuance, discontinuance, and resumption of coverage by such eligible dependents."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

INSURANCE - PROPERTY; SURETY BONDS; SURETY INSURERS.
Code Section 33-7-6 Amended.
No. 859 (House Bill No. 1381).
AN ACT