Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Failure to receive the notice personally shall be a defense to a contempt citation."

SECTION 7.

Code Section 32-3-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of nonresidents in condemnation proceedings, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

"(a) If a nonresident of this state owns the property condemned or any interest therein, whether such interest is as the owner of the fee or some lesser interest, or any easement, or as a guardian for a minor or a person non compos mentis, or as a trustee, or growing out of similar facts, such nonresident, in the event that his or her address is known, shall be served with a true and correct copy of the petition and declaration, together with any orders of the court thereon. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the superior court for the county wherein such condemnation proceeding is pending to enclose a copy of the petition and declaration in an envelope, properly addressed to the nonresident at his or her last known address, and to deposit the same in the United States mail, properly registered or certified and with a return receipt requested, or deliver the same by statutory overnight delivery; and the clerk shall make a return service, showing these facts, upon the original petition and declaration in such matter for which he or she shall be paid the fee he or she receives for like service for each service

I

1614

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

made, the same to be taxed against the costs in the case. Such certificate of service shall be final and conclusive as to service of the petition upon the nonresident and shall become a part of the record in the matter."
SECTION 8.
Code Section 33-25-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the right to return an individual life insurance policy, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: