Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Without limiting any other method of returning an annuity or contract under this Code section, it shall be prima-facie evidence of the fact and date of return of an annuity or contract if the annuity or contract is dispatched by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the insurer or agent, as provided in this Code section, and a return receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or commercial delivery company is obtained.?'

r

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1615

SECTION 11.

Code Section 44-3-87 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conversion condominiums, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:

"(c) Notices and offers required or permitted to be delivered to a tenant by subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section may be hand delivered to the tenant, hand delivered to the unit, or posted in the United States mail, postage prepaid, or sent by statutory overnight delivery, addressed to the tenant at the address of the unit. Acceptances permitted to be delivered to a declarant by subsection (b) of this Code section may be hand delivered to the declarant, hand delivered to an authorized representative of the declarant, or posted in the United States mail, postage prepaid, addressed to the declarant at the address specified in the offer made by the declarant. Any notices, offers, or acceptances sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, shall be presumed conclusively to have been delivered when posted in the United States mail or delivered to the commercial delivery company, postage and fees prepaid, addressed as provided in this subsection, in which event the postmark date or date of receipt by the commercial delivery company of any such registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery or any receipt related thereto shall be the date of delivery for purposes of this Code section."

SECTION 12.

Code Section 44-14-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obligations secured by mortgages and security deeds, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: