Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1627

(2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a correctional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."

SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (e) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to the offense of aggravated battery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'correctional officer' shall include superintendents, wardens, deputy wardens, guards, and correctional officers of state, county, and municipal penal institutions who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35 and employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice who are known to be employees of the department or who have given reasonable identification of their employment. The term 'correctional officer' shall also include county jail officers who are certified or registered by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 35.

(2) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a correctional officer while the correctional officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

1628

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

EDUCATION - HOPE SCHOlARSHIPS AND GRANTS; ELIGIBLE HIGH SCHOOLS.

Code Section 20-3-519 Amended.

No. 922 (Senate Bill No. 452).

AN ACT