Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1624

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 3.

Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 5013-5, relating to filing of previously adopted rules, and inserting in its place the following:
"(c) The Secretary of State shall endorse on each copy the time and date of filing and shall maintain a record of the rules for public inspection."

SECTION 4.

Said article is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 50-13-6, relating to the effective date of rules, exceptions, and rules governing the manner and form of filing, and inserting in their place the following:

"(a) Each rule adopted after July 1, 1965, shall not become effective until the expiration of 20 days after the rule is filed in the office of the Secretary of State. Each rule so filed shall contain a citation of the authority pursuant to which it was adopted and, if an amendment, shall clearly identify the original rule.

(b) The Secretary of State shall endorse on each rule thus filed the time and date of filing and shall maintain a record of the rules for public inspection."

SECTION 5.

Said article is further- amended by striking subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 50-13-7, relating to the publication of a compilation of rules and a monthly bulletin by the Secretary of State, and inserting in their place the following: