Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Code Section 48-6-73 Amended.

No. 846 (House Bill No. 1310).

AN ACT

To amend Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to intangible recording tax, so as to change certain provisions regarding contents of reports and distributions by collecting officers; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to intangible recording tax, is amended by striking Code Section 48-673, relating to reports and distributions by collecting officers, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-6-73 to read as follows:

"48-6-73.
Each collecting officer shall make a report to the commissioner by the tenth day of each month on forms prescribed by the commissioner of all sums collected and remitted under this article for the preceding month. The collecting officer shall retain 6 percent of the tax collected as compensation for said officer's services in collecting the tax. All such taxes shall be deemed to have been collected by the collecting officer in said officer's official capacity. Failure to collect and distribute the tax as provided by law shall constitute a breach of the official duty and of the official bond of the collecting officer. In each county in which the collecting officer is on a salary, the 6 percent commission allowed by this Code section shall be paid into the county treasury and shall become county property. The long-term notes secured by real property upon which this tax is based shall not be placed upon the property tax digest prepared and maintained by the tax receiver. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the 6 percent commission permitted under this article for the collection and distribution of this tax by the collecting officer shall be the only compensation permitted to any coliecting officer with respect to this tax. In counties having a population of more than 500,000, according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, however, the commission allowed under this article as compensation to the collecting officer shall be 4 percent."

SECTION 2.