Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1520

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 2.

Chapter 9 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting motor vehicle accidents and proof of financial responsibility, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-9-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(5) 'Proof of financial responsibility' means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of said proof in the amounts specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 33-7-11."

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 409-37, relating to requirements for liability insurance policies, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) No liability insurance policy shall be effective under Code Section 40-934 unless issued by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, and unless such policy or bond is subject to limits, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than the amounts specified in subparagraph (a) (1) (A) of Code Section 33-7-11."

SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-9-62, relating to duration of suspension and when judgments deemed satisfied, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"40-9-62.