Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] After such date, no variance shall be granted by the director which is not consistent with the criteria contained in such rules; provided, however, that, should the board fail to adopt rules which contain specific criteria for the grant or denial of requests for

1434

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

variances by the director on or before December 31, 2000, the authority of the director to issue such variances shall be suspended until the board adopts such rules."
SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by inserting at the end of Code Section 12-712, relating to orders directed to violators of the provisions of such chapter, the following:
"(c) The following procedures shall apply to the issuances of stop work orders:
(1) For the first and second violations of the provisions of this chapter, the director or the issuing authority shall issue a written warning to the violator. The violator shall have five days to correct the violation. If the violation is not corrected within five days, the director or issuing authority shall issue a stop work order requiring that land-disturbing activities be stopped until necessary corrective action or mitigation has occurred; provided, however, that, if the violation presents an imminent threat to public health or waters of the state, the director or issuing authority shall issue an immediate stop work order in lieu of a warning;
(2) For a third and each subsequent violation, the director or issuing authority shall issue an immediate stop work order; and
(3) All stop work orders shall be effective immediately upon issuance and shall be in effect until the necessary corrective action or mitigation has occurred."
SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 127-15, relating to civil penalties, administrative hearing and review, and criteria for imposition of penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: