Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Approved May 1, 2000.

CRIMINAL PROCEDURE- BAIL; OFFENSES BAILABLE BEFORE SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE.
Code Section 17-6-1 Amended.
No. 758 (House Bill No. 408).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to where offenses are bailable, so as to provide that trafficking in methamphetamine shall be bailable only before a judge of the superior court; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to where offenses are bailable, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
(1) Treason;
(2) Murder;

1172

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(3) Rape;

(4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery;

(6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle;

(7) Aggravated child molestation;

(8) Aggravated sexual battery;

(9) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II;

(10) Violating Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine, methamphetamine, or marijuana;
(11) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection; and

(12) Aggravated stalking."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Approved May 1, 2000.

GUARDIANS AND WARDS - TEMPORARY GUARDIANSHIP OF MINOR; APPLICATION FOR DISSOLUTION.
Code Section 29-4-4.1 Amended.
No. 759 (House Bill No. 414).
AN ACT