Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (c) No limitation upon the authority of the directors, whether contained in the articles of incorporation or an agreement among the shareholders meeting the requirements of Code Section 14-2-732 shall be effective against persons, other than shareholders and directors, who are without actual knowledge of the limitation."

SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-825, relating to committees, by striking subsection (d) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(d) A committee may not, however:

(1) Approve or propose to shareholders action that this chapter requires to be approved by shareholders;
(2) Fill vacancies on the board of directors or on any of its committees;
(3) Amend articles of incorporation pursuant to Code Section 14-2-1002 except that a committee may, to the extent authorized in a resolution or resolutions adopted by the board of directors, amend the articles of incor-

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1577

poration to fix the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of shares pursuant to Code Section 14-2-602 or to increase or decrease the number of shares contained in a series of shares established in accordance with Code Section 14-2-602 but not below the number of such shares then issued;

(4) Adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws; or

(5) Approve a plan of merger not requiring shareholder approval."

SECTION 8.

Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 14-2-1004, relating to voting on amendments by voting groups, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: