Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "12-6-88.

The State Forestry Commission shall prepare for each unit forestry board a plan for forest fire protection for the fiscal year and shall present such plan at a meeting of the board prior to July 1 of each year. It is the intent of the General Assembly that funds be appropriated to the State Forestry Commission each year to provide a public information campaign as provided in Code Section 12-6-149 and for prescribed fire training throughout the state."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-6-90, relating to permits required for certain burning, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"12-6-90.

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, any person, firm, corporation, or association lawfully entitled to burn any woods, lands, marshes, or any other flammable vegetation, whether in cultivated or uncultivated areas, shall prior to such burning obtain a permit therefor from the forest ranger of the county wherein such burning is to be made or from another employee of the forestry unit serving such county who is authorized by the chief forester of such unit to grant such permits. An applicant for a permit shall provide the county forest ranger or other authorized employee of the forestry unit serving the county with the location and the recommended time of the proposed burn. Such information may be provided and the permit may be obtained by a telephone call to the county forest ranger or to another authorized employee of the forestry unit serving the county. The permit shall be given by providing the applicant therefor with a permit number which will grant permission for a controlled burn to take

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1287

place at the location specified by the applicant at a time approved by the county forest ranger or by the other authorized employee of the forestry unit serving the county.

(b) It shall not be necessary to obtain a permit otherwise required by subsection (a) of this Code section if a sudden emergency requires a firing in order to render one's premises safe.