Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 43-38-7, relating to the registration of employees, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Any licensee may employ as many agents, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen as he or she deems necessary for the conduct of his or her business, provided that such employees meet the requirements and qualifications for registration under this chapter."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 4338-10, relating to permits to carry firearms, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1165

"(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any person who is at least 21 years of age and who is licensed or registered in accordance with this chapter and who meets the qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section and such other qualifications and training requirements as the board by rule may establish. The board shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule. Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by the joint-secretary. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be transferable to another individual."

SECTION 6.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-38-11, relating to the denial, revocation, or sanction of licenses and registrations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: