Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] 1152

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

ing 30 day period, holidays and Sundays excluded. The Department of Labor is authorized and directed to pay such compensation from the funds appropriated to and available for the department."
SECTION 5.3.
Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 30-2-9, relating to reserve funds, and inserting in its place the following:

"30-2-9.

Surplus funds designated as reserve funds accruing at the industries in any fiscal year shall not lapse to the state treasury but may be reserved by the industries as working capital."
SECTION 6.
Code Section 32-2-4.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Gateway Center, is amended by striking subsection (e) thereof and inserting in its place the following:

"(e) Gateway Center may be a 'welcome center, tourist center, and safety rest area' for purposes of Code Section 34-15-42, and the preference given by Code Sections 34-15-41 and 34-15-42 shall apply to and affect Gateway Center."

SECTION 7.

Code Section 45-18-5.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health insurance for blind vendors, is amended by striking that Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place the following:
"45-18-5 .1.