Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 6.

Chapter 15 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraternal benefit societies, is amended in Code Section 33-15-41, relating to amendment of laws of such societies, by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) A domestic society may amend its laws in accordance with the provisions thereof by action of its supreme governing body at any regular or special meeting thereof or, if its laws so provide, by referendum. Such referendum may be held in accordance with the provisions of its laws by the vote of the voting members of the society, by the vote of delegates or representatives of voting members, or by the vote of local lodges. A society may provide for voting by mail. No amendment submitted for adoption by referendum shall be adopted unless, within six months from the date of submission thereof, a majority of the members voting shall have signified their consent to such amendment by one of the methods specified in this Code section. Charter amendments shall be filed in triplicate with the Commissioner, published, and approved only under the procedure established in Code Section 33-14-8."

1312

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I SECTION 7.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. Approved May 1, 2000.

T

COURTS - SUPERIOR COURTS; TOWALIGA CIRCUIT; TERMS.
Code Section 15-6-3 Amended.
No. 820 (House Bill No. 1171).
AN ACT