Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] ANIMALS - CARCASSES; DISPOSAL.
Code Section 4-5-5 Amended.
No. 811 (House Bill No. 1138).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 5 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Dead Animal Disposal Act," so as to authorize additional methods for the disposal of dead animals; to repeal certain provisions relating to carcasses which are burned; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Dead Animal Disposal Act," is amended by striking Code Section 4-5-5, relating to methods of disposal of dead animals, and inserting in its place the following:
"4-5-5.
Methods which can be used for disposal of dead animals are burning, incineration, burial, rendering, or any method using appropriate disposal technology which has been approved by the Commissioner. Disposal of animal carcasses by any of the approved methods must be completed within 12

1298

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

hours after death or discovery of the carcass. Carcasses which are buried must be buried at least three feet below the ground level and have not less than three feet of earth over the carcass."

SECTION 2.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

FOOD, DRUGS, AND COSMETICS - DAIRY PRODUCTS; POSSESSION OF CERTAIN CANS, BOTTLES, OR RECEPTACLES.
Code Section 26-2-249 Amended.
No. 812 (House Bill No. 1139).
AN ACT