Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] This subsection shall not preclude the use or admissibility of a map or diagram other than the one which has been approved by the municipality or county.

(g) A county school board may adopt regulations requiring the posting of signs designating the areas within 1,000 feet of school boards and private or public elementary and secondary schools as 'Weapon-free and Violence-free School Safety Zones."'

SECTION 5.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-11131, relating to the offense of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon or first offender probationer, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-131 to read as follows:

"16-11-131.

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

(1) 'Felony' means any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more and includes conviction by a court-martial under the Uniform Code of Military Justice for an offense which would constitute a felony under the laws of the United States.

(2) 'Firearm' includes any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.

1638

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(b) Any person who is on probation as a felony first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state or any other state; by a court of the United States including its territories, possessions, and dominions; or by a court of any foreign nation and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years; provided, however, that if the