Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 3-3-8, relating to the possession and transportation of lawfully purchased alcoholic beverages upon which taxes have not been paid in this state, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

1402

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"3-3-8.

(a)(1) An individual may possess and transport in this state the following quantities of alcoholic beverages upon which the taxes imposed by this title have not been paid:

(A) In the case of distilled spirits, not in excess of one-half gallon;

(B) In the case of malt beverages, not in excess of 576 ounces or two standard cases of 12 ounce cans or the equivalent thereof or one 7.75 gallon keg or barrel; and

(C) In the case of wine, not in excess of one-half gallon, except where the wine possessed was purchased and shipped pursuant to Code Section 3-6-32 and where the possessor has in his or her possession documentation evidencing that the wine was so purchased and shipped.

(2) Upon paying the excise taxes imposed by this title, an individual may possess and transport in this state the following quantities of alcoholic beverages purchased outside this state for personal or household use:

(A) In the case of distilled spirits, not in excess of one gallon;

(B) In the case of malt beverages, not in excess of two standard cases or the equivalent thereof; and

(C) In the case of wine, not in excess of two standard cases or the equivalent thereof.

(3) Whenever alcoholic beverages upon which the taxes imposed by this title have not been paid are being transported in a motor vehicle or other conveyance capable of transporting people, each individual in such motor vehicle or other conveyance, who is authorized to possess alcoholic beverages shall be entitled to the exemptions set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and there shall be no presumption that all alcoholic beverages in the motor vehicle are possessed by the owner or operator of the motor vehicle. Where alcoholic beverages are possessed in excess of the exemptions set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the possessor must have in his or her possession documentation evidencing that the excise taxes imposed by this title have been paid to the commissioner.