Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 1 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding labor and industrial relations, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated as Code Section 34-1-7, to read as follows:
"34-1-7.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

1082

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(1) 'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace of an employee; following an employee during hours of employment; telephone calls to an employee; and correspondence with an employee including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or computer e-mail.

(2) 'Credible threat of violence' means a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct which would cause a reasonable person to believe that he or she is under threat of death or serious bodily injury, and which is intended to, and which actually causes, a person to believe that he or she is under threat of death or serious bodily injury, and which serves no legitimate purpose.

(3) 'Employer' means any person or entity that employs one or more employees and shall include the State of Georgia and its political subdivisions and instrumentalities.