Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "47-16-123.

The right to any pension, annuity, allowance, or benefit; the right to the return of contributions; a pension, annuity, allowance, or benefit itself; any optional benefit; any other right accrued or accruing to any person under this chapter; and any moneys under this chapter shall be exempt from any tax imposed by this state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, except as provided in Code Section 48-7-27."

SECTION 9.

Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-171, relating to definitions applicable to the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Peace officer' means:

(A) Any peace officer who is employed by this state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision thereof who is required by the terms of such peace officer's employment, whether by election or appointment, to give such peace officer's full time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the detection of crime in this state or any municipality, county, or other political subdivision thereof and who is required by the terms of such peace officer's employment to comply with the requirements of the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act' contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35, provided that, for the purposes of this chapter, any deputy sheriff employed as such by a sheriff of this state shall be deemed to be employed by the county in which such sheriff serves;

(B) Any warden or correction officer of state or county correctional institutions and any warden or correction officer of municipal correctional institutions of a municipality having a population of 70,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census who is required by the terms of his or her employment as such warden or correction officer to give his or her full time to his or her job as such warden or correction officer; and any warden or correction officer of a municipal correctional institution who on or before October 1, 1962, pays dues for prior service shall be deemed to have been a member for such periods and shall be entitled to all the rights

~

1454

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

and benefits to which other members during such periods are entitled, provided that any such warden or correction officer as provided in this subparagraph is required by the terms of his or her employment to comply with the requirements of the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act' contained in Chapter 8 of Title 35;