Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(d) Persons who were probation and intake employees of the juvenile court of a county on June 30, 1996, but who were transferred as probation and intake employees to and became a part of the state-wide juvenile and intake services system fully funded through the department before January 1, 1999, shall be covered employees in the classified service of the state merit system."
SECTION 2.

Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the merit system generally, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-1, relating to purpose, and inserting in its place thereof the following:
"(a) It is the purpose of this article to establish in the state a system of personnel administration which will attract, select, and retain the best employees based on merit, free from coercive political influences, with incentives in the form of equal opportunities for all; which will provide technically competent and loyal personnel to render impartial service to the public at all times and to render such service according to the dictates of ethics and morality; and which will eliminate unnecessary and inefficient employees. It is specifically the intent of the General Assembly to promote this purpose by allowing agencies greater flexibility in personnel management so as to promote the overall effectiveness and efficiency of state government. To this end, and in accordance with Code Sections 45-20-2 and 45-20-6, all positions filled after July 1, 1996, shall be included in the unclassified service of the state merit system, except as provided in Code Section 15-11-9.1. It is also specifically the intent of the General Assembly that employees in the classified service prior to July 1, 1996, shall continue to be covered employees in the classified service and shall remain subject to the rules and regulations of the state merit system so long as they remain in covered positions or as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 3.

Said article is further amended by striking subparagraph (EE) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 45-20-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place the following: