Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1477

longer be available for investment. When the commissioner wishes to withdraw funds from the trust account provided for in this Code section, he or she shall submit a request for such withdrawal, in writing, to the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services."

SECTION 4.

Chapter 83 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the local government investment pool, is amended by striking subsections (c) and (I) of Code Section 36-83-8, relating to the local government investment pool, and inserting in their respective places new subsections (c) and (I) to read as follows:

"(c) The director shall invest moneys in the local government investment pool with the degree of judgment and care, under circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering first the probable safety of their capital and then the probable income to be derived. Specifically, the types of authorized investments for pool assets shall be limited to those set forth in Code Section 50SA-7 and Chapter 17 of Title 50."

"(l) Payments of amounts for administrative expenses shall be deemed contractually obligated funds held in trust for the benefit of the local government investment pool and shall not lapse."

SECTION 5.