Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1353

SECTION 1.

Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes involving forgery and fraudulent practices, is amended by striking Code Section 16-9-20, relating to deposit account fraud, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code section to read as follows:

"16-9-20.

(a) A person commits the offense of deposit account fraud when such person makes, draws, utters, executes, or delivers an instrument for the payment of money on any bank or other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. For the purposes of this Code section, it is prima-facie evidence that the accused knew that the instrument would not be honored if:

(1) The accused had no account with the drawee at the time the instrument was made, drawn, uttered, or delivered;

(2) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30 days after delivery and the accused or someone for him or her shall not have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge, within ten days after receiving written notice that payment was refused upon such instrument. For purposes of this paragraph:

(A) Notice mailed by certified or registered mail evidenced by return receipt to the person at the address printed on the instrument or given at the time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received as of the date on the return receipt by the person making, drawing, uttering, executing, or delivering the instrument. A single notice as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be sufficient to cover all instruments on which payment was refused and which were delivered within a ten-day period by the accused to a single entity, provided that the form of notice lists and identifies each instrument; and

(B) The form of notice shall be substantially as follows:

'You are hereby notified that the following instrument(s)

1354

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

Number

Date

Amount

Name of Bank

~

drawn upon

and payable to

, (has) (have)

been dishonored. Pursuant to Georgia law, you have ten days from

receipt of this notice to tender payment of the total amount of the in-