Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (e) Any person who fails to give any notice required by subsection (c) of this Code section or who makes a burn described by subsection (a) of this Code section without obtaining the permit required by said subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 4.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety and inserting Code Section 12-6-146, relating to a statement of legislative findings and purposes, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"12-6-146.

(a) It is declared by the General Assembly that prescribed burning is a resource protection and land management tool which benefits the safety of the public, Georgia's forest resources, the environment, and the economy of the state. The General Assembly finds that:

1288

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

( 1) Prescribed burning reduces naturally occurring vegetative fuels within forested areas. Reduction of such fuels by burning reduces the risk and severity of major wildfire, thereby lessening the threat of fire and the resulting loss of life and property;

(2) Georgia's ever-increasing population situates urban development directly adjacent to fire prone forest lands. The use of prescribed fire to manage fuels in interface areas would substantially reduce the threat of damaging wildfire in urban communities;

(3) Forest land constitutes significant economic, biological, and aesthetic resources of state-wide importance.