Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state records management, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-92, relating to membership of the State Records Committee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1411

"(a) There is created the State Records Committee, to be composed of the Governor, the Secretary of State, an appointee of the Governor who is not the Attorney General, the state auditor, and an officer of a governing body, as such terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-99, to be appointed by the Secretary of State, or their designated representatives. It shall be the duty of the committee to review, approve, disapprove, amend, or modify retention schedules submitted by agency heads, school boards, county governments, and municipal governments through the department for the disposition of records based on administrative, legal, fiscal, or historical values. The retention schedules, once approved, shall be authoritative, shall be directive, and shall have the force and effect of law. A retention schedule may be determined by three members of the committee. Retention schedules mai be amended by the committee on change of program mission or legislative changes affecting the records. The Secretary of State shall serve as chairperson of the committee and shall schedule meetings of the committee as required. Three members shall constitute a quorum. Each agency head has the right of appeal to the committee for actions taken under this Code section."

SECTION 2.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2000.

SECTION 3.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES - STATE EMPLOYEES' HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN; COVERAGE OF CERTAIN PERSONS.