Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile proceedings and parental rights, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 15-11-18, relating to the creation of juvenile courts and judges' terms, compensation, qualifications, actions, practice of law, and pensions, and inserting in its place the following:
"15-11-18.
(a) Creation. There is created a juvenile court in every county in the state.
(b) Appointment; authority; judgeships in existence on or before October 1, 2000. The judge or a majority of the judges of the superior court in each circuit in the state may appoint one or more qualified persons as judge of the juvenile courts of the circuit. Such superior court judge or judges shall establish the total number of circuit-wide juvenile court judges and shall establish whether the judge or judges shall be full time or part time, or a combination of full time and part time. Each circuit-wide judge appointed will have the authority to act as judge of each juvenile court in each county of the circuit. If no person is appointed as a juvenile court judge for the circuit, then the superior court judge or judges of the circuit shall assume the duties of the juvenile court judge in all counties in the circuit in which a separate juvenile court judgeship had not been established as part of the duties of the

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1095

superior court judge. All juvenile court judgeships, their methods of compensation, selection, and operation, established on or before October 1, 2000, shall continue until such time as one or more circuit-wide juvenile court judges are appointed. However, in any circuit where a superior court judge assumes the duties of the juvenile court judge, such circuit shall not be entitled to the state funds provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section.

(c) Fulfilling preexisting terms; jurisdiction. When one or more circuit-wide juvenile court judges are appointed, any juvenile court judge in office at that time shall be authorized to fulfill his or her term of office. The jurisdiction of each judge shall be circuit wide.
(d) Terms and compensation of judges.
(1) Each juvenile court judge appointed under this Code section shall serve for a term of four years.