Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 14.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

PROFESSIONS AND BUSINESSES- LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES; IDENTIFICATION.
Code Section 43-26-33 Amended.
No. 752 (House Bill No. 206).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-26-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to titles of licensed practical nurses, so as to require name tags or other identification under certain conditions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 43-26-33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to titles of licensed practical nurses, is amended by striking subsection (a) thereof and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person who is licensed as a practical nurse shall have the right to use the title 'Licensed Practical Nurse' and the abbreviation 'LPN' and shall identify that he or she is so licensed by displaying either such title or abbreviation on a name tag or similar form of identification during times when

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1155

such person is providing direct patient care. No other person shall assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or symbols to indicate that such person is a licensed practical nurse in Georgia."
SECTION 2.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 1, 2000.

COURTS- MAGISTRATE COURTS; CRIMINAL JURISDICTION; CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; SENTENCING.
Code Sections 15-10-2 and 15-10-60 Amended. Code Title 15, Chapter 10, Article 13 Enacted.