Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 3.

Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-45, relating to further limitations on driving on left of center of roadway, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(2) When traversing any:

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1315

(A) Intersection which is clearly marked by a solid barrier line placed on the right-hand element of a combination stripe along the center or lane line or by a solid double yellow line; or

(B) Railroad grade crossing; or". SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-188, relating to speed limits in construction sites, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-6-188.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Highway work zone' means a segment of any highway, road, or street where the Department of Transportation, a county, a municipality, or any contractor for any of the foregoing is engaged in constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining the physical structure of the roadway or its shoulders or features adjacent to the roadway, including without limitation underground or overhead utilities or highway appurtenances, or any other type of work related thereto.
(2) 'Work zone personnel' means employees of the Department of Transportation, a county, a municipality, or any contractor for any of the foregoing.
(b) (1) The Department of Transportation, any county, or any municipality may designate any segment of a highway, road, or street under its jurisdiction as a highway work zone.
(2) Whenever a highway work zone is designated pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, there shall be erected or posted signage of adequate size at the beginning point of such highway work zone designating the zone and warning the traveling public that increased penalties for speeding violations are in effect for the highway work zone, and there shall be erected or posted at the end of such highway work zone adequate signage indicating the end of such zone and that increased penalties for speeding violations are no longer in effect.
(c) (1) The Department of Transportation or the governing authority of any county or municipal corporation is authorized to establish a temporary reduction in the maximum speed limit through any highway work zone located on or adjacent to any street or highway under its respective jurisdiction. The commissioner of transportation or the local governing authority shall not be required to conduct any engineering and traffic investigation in order to establish a reduced speed limit in a highway work zone pursuant to this paragraph.

1316

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I