Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "12-6-147.

As used in this part, the term:

(1) 'Commission' means the State Forestry Commission.

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1289

(2) 'Prescribed burning' means the controlled application of fire to existing vegetative fuels under specified environmental conditions and following appropriate precautionary measures, which causes the fire to be confined to a predetermined area and accomplishes one or more planned land management objectives or to mitigate catastrophic wildfires."
SECTION 6.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-6148, relating to requirements for prescribed burning, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"12-6-148.

(a) Prescribed burning conducted under the requirements of this part shall:

(1) Be accomplished only when an individual with previous prescribed burning experience or training is in charge of the burn and is present on site until the fire is adequately confined to reasonably prevent escape of the fire from the area intended to be burned;

(2) Be considered in the public interest and shall not create a public or private nuisance;

(3) Be considered a property right of the landowner; and

(4) Be conducted in accordance with a permit issued under Part 3 of this article.

(b) No property owner or owner's agent conducting an authorized prescribed burn under this part shall be liable for damages or injury caused by fire or resulting smoke unless it is proven that there was gross negligence in starting, controlling, or completing the burn."

SECTION 7.

Said article is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 12-6149, relating to the authorization of a fire manager program, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"12-6-149.