Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] If the amount of any such pro rata credit exceeds a shareholder's individual income tax liability, then such unused credit may be credited over a period of five years from the tax year in which the unused credit arose. No such credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability.

(b) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section."

SECTION 3.

Said title is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 48-693, relating to local business license tax on depository financial institutions, and inserting in its place a new subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.4."

SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-6-95, relating to the special state occupation tax on depository financial institutions, to be designated subsection (e), to read as follows: