Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] I

1614

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

made, the same to be taxed against the costs in the case. Such certificate of service shall be final and conclusive as to service of the petition upon the nonresident and shall become a part of the record in the matter."
SECTION 8.
Code Section 33-25-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the right to return an individual life insurance policy, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) Without limiting any other method of returning a policy or contract under this Code section, it shall be prima-facie evidence of the fact and date of return of a policy or contract if the policy or contract is dispatched by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the insurer or agent, as provided in this Code section, and a return receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery company is obtained."
SECTION 9.
Code Section 33-28-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to right to return annuity and endowment contracts, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: