Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "43-1-7.

Each professional licensing board is authorized to charge an examination fee, license fee, license renewal fee, or similar fee and may establish the amount of the fee to be charged. Each fee so established shall be reasonable and shall be determined in such a manner that the total amount of fees charged by the professional licensing board shall approximate the total of the direct and indirect costs to the state of the operations of the board. Fees may be refunded for good cause, as determined by the division director."

SECTION 6.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-1-19, relating to grounds for license sanctions, and inserting in its place the following:

"43-1-19.

(a) A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:

(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;

(2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or de-

1712

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

ceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement or deceptive registration with the board;
(3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or \n the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought;
(4) Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where: