Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended in Chapter 39A, relating to real estate appraisers, by striking in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 43-39A-3, relating to the membership, qualifications, powers, duties, and compensation of the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Upon expiration of their terms, members of the board shall continue to hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. The Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the board for any of the following:

(1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;

(2) Incompetence; or

I

'

1540

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(3) Dishonest conduct."

SECTION 5.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to applications for a real estate appraiser classification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-7 to read as follows: