Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 8.

Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-5-348, relating to appeal from conditional approvals, to be designated subsection (g), to read as follows:

"(g) Any appeals filed pursuant to this Code section may not challenge the correctness of the information provided to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant to Code Section 48-5-274."

SECTION 9.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 485-349.2, relating to procedure for certain appeals, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

--..

1690

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"(d) (1) The hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with respect to a determination by the commissioner that a digest does not meet the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5343. The hearing officer may not hear and grant an appeal with respect to the correctness of the information supplied to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant to Code Section 48-5-274. The digest shall be deemed approved in any case where an appeal is granted under this paragraph.
(2) The hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with respect to the adequacy of the time period which was available to the county to correct prior deficiencies in the digest. If an appeal is granted under this paragraph, the specific penalty and the withholding of state grants to the county provided by Code Section 48-5-346 shall not be imposed during the digest evaluation cycle in which the digest review year being appealed lies.
(3) The hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with respect to a determination of an additional amount due which is assessed by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-345 to the extent such appeal is not based on the correctness of the information supplied to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant to Code Section 48-5-274. If an appeal is granted under this paragraph, the commissioner may be directed to withdraw the assessment of the additional state tax or recalculate it in accordance with the findings of the hearing officer.
(4) The hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with respect to a determination of a specific penalty which is levied by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-346 to the extent such appeal is not based on the correctness of the information supplied to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant to Code Section 48-5-274. If an appeal is granted under this paragraph, the commissioner may be directed to withdraw the levy of the specific penalty or recalculate it in