Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1337

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.

Chapter 62 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Development Authorities Law," is amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 36-62-5, relating to directors and governance of authorities, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) The authority may make bylaws and regulations for its governance and may delegate to one or more of its officers, agents, and employees such powers and duties as may be deemed necessary and proper."

SECTION 2.

Said Chapter 62 of Title 36 is further amended by adding at its end a new Code Section 36-62-14 to read as follows:

"36-62-14.

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, an authority created pursuant to this chapter shall have perpetual existence.