Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Violations of this chapter or its rules and regulations by a firm licensed as a broker shall subject the license of the qualifying broker to sanction as authorized by this chapter. No broker's license shall be granted to a firm unless every person who acts as a licensee for such firm shall hold a real estate license."

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1545

SECTION 15.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-12, relating to fees for real estate licenses, by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed the examination required by Code Section 43-40-8, each firm which is an applicant for a broker's license, and each corporation, limited liability company, or partnership which is an applicant for an associate broker license or a salesperson license shall pay an activation fee in advance."

SECTION 16.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the grant, revocation, or suspension of real estate licenses, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (m) to read as follows: