Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 12.
Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-24-3, relating to powers of the joint-secretary regarding the State Board for the Certification of Librarians, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-24-3.

The same jurisdiction, duties, powers, and authority which the division director has with reference to other professional licensing boards is conferred upon that director with respect to the board."
SECTION 13.
Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 43-265, relating to general powers of the Georgia Board of Nursing, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The board shall be the sole professional licensing board for determining if a registered professional nurse or any other person has engaged illegally in the practice of nursing. If a registered professional nurse is charged with the unauthorized practice of any other health profession by any other board, such board shall notify the Georgia Board of Nursing before conducting any hearing. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to limit any powers of any other board."

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1721

SECTION 14.

Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 43-34-24.1, relating to the status of the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners, and inserting in its place the following:

"43-34-24.1.