Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Following the adoption of such ordinance or resolution, the county board of tax assessors may hire and manage such employees, but only in compliance with the county civil service system. The failure of the county board of tax assessors to comply with the requirements of such system shall be grounds for removal of one or more members of the county board of tax assessors pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-295."

SECTION 2.

Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5295, relating to terms of office, vacancies, and removal of members of county boards of tax assessors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) A member of the county board of tax assessors may be removed by the county governing authority only for cause shown for the failure to perform the duties or requirements or meet the qualifications imposed upon such member by law including, but not limited to, the duties, requirements, and qualifications specified pursuant to Code Section 48-5-295.1 and subsection (d) of Code Section 48-5-298. No member of the board who is also employed by the county as a staff appraiser under Code Section 48-5-262 may be removed by the county governing authority during such member's term of appointment until the member has been afforded an opportunity for a hearing before the judge of the superior court of the county for recommendations by the judge of the superior court to the county governing authority regarding such removal."

SECTION 3.

Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-5-295, to be designated Code Section 48-5-295.1, to read as follows:

"48-5-295 .1.