Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(e) Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.4."

SECTION 4.

Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-6-95, relating to the special state occupation tax on depository financial institutions, to be designated subsection (e), to read as follows:

"(e) Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.4."

SECTION 5.

This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2001, and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.

SECTION 6.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Approved May 1, 2000.

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1447