Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(d) Upon expiration of their terms, members of the board shall continue to hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. The Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the board for any of the following:

(1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;

(2) Incompetence; or

I

'

1540

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(3) Dishonest conduct."

SECTION 5.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to applications for a real estate appraiser classification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-39A-7 to read as follows:
"43-39A-7.
(a) Any person desiring to act as a real estate appraiser must file an application for an appraiser classification with the board. All original and subsequent applications filed with the board shall be in such form and detail as the board shall prescribe, setting forth the following:
(1) The name and address of the applicant and the name under which the applicant intends to conduct business;
(2) The place or places, including the city with the street and street number, if any, where the business is to be conducted; and
(3) Such other information as the board shall require.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 to the contrary, all applications, including supporting documents and other personal information submitted by applicants and classified appraisers as part of an application filed with the board, shall be confidential. The board shall deem as public records the following information and shall make such information reasonably available for inspection by the general public: an appraiser's name, classification number and status, business name, business address, business telephone number, type of classification held, and term of classification; the fact that an appraiser has or has not received a disciplinary sanction; and such other information pertaining to the classification of an appraiser or approval of a school, course, or instructor as the board may determine by rule."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-9, relating to requirements for nonresident applicants and temporary permits for real estate appraiser classifications, by adding at the end thereof new subsections (e) and (f) to read as follows: