Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The Department of Community Health shall have the authority to promulgate rules and

1422

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section. No additional teaching hospitals will be added until such funds have been made available for any additional teaching hospitals."
SECTION 2.
Code Section 49-10-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Georgia Board for Physician Workforce membership, is amended by striking subsection (d) thereof and inserting in its place the following:

"(d) The Department of Community Health, with the concurrence of the board, shall have the authority to employ such administrative staff as is necessary to carry out the functions of the board. Such staff members shall be employed within the limits of the appropriations made to the board."
SECTION 3.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Approved May 1, 2000.

PENAL INSTITUTIONS - RELEASE OF INMATE; PRIOR NOTICE BY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS.
Code Section 42-5-9 Amended.
No. 864 (House Bill No. 1412).
AN ACT