Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The director shall invest all funds with the degree of judgment and care, under circumstances then prevailing, which persons of prudence, discretion, and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering first the probable safety of their capital and then the probable income to be derived."

SECTION 2.

Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-891, relating to the health insurance fund for public school teachers, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Any amounts held by the health insurance fund which are available for investment shall be paid over to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services. The director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services shall deposit such funds in a trust account for credit only to the health insurance fund. The director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services shall invest these health insurance funds subject to the limitations of Code Section 50-SA-7 and Chapter 17 of Title 50. All income derived from such investment shall accrue to the health insurance fund. When moneys are paid over to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services as provided in this subsection, the commissioner shall submit an estimate of the date such funds shall no longer be available for investment. When the commissioner wishes to withdraw funds from the trust account provided for in this subsection, he or she shall submit a request for such withdrawal, in writing, to the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services."

SECTION 3.

Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-919, relating to investment of the health insurance fund for public school employees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 20-2-919 to read as follows: