Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forgery and fraudulent practices, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 16-9-6 to read as follows:

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1087

"16-9-6.

Unless a greater penalty is specifically provided in this chapter, any violation of this chapter by a fiduciary in breach of a fiduciary obligation against a person who is 65 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed the amount provided by Code Section 17-10-8, or both."

SECTION 5.

Chapter 3 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations on prosecution, is amended by inserting a new Code section to be designated Code Section 17-3-2.2 to read as follows:

"17-3-2.2.

In addition to any periods excluded pursuant to Code Section 17-3-2, if the victim is a person who is 65 years of age or older, the applicable period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17-3-1 or other applicable statute shall not begin to run until the violation is reported to or discovered by a law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or other governmental agency, whichever occurs earlier. Such law enforcement agency or other governmental agency shall promptly report such allegation to the appropriate prosecuting attorney. Except for prosecutions for crimes for which the law provides a statute of limitations longer than 15 years, prosecution shall not commence more than 15 years after the commission of the crime."

SECTION 6.

Chapter 5 of Title 30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to protection of disabled adults and elder persons, is amended by striking Code Section 30-5-4, relating to reports of abuse, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"30-5-4.