Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] Such member may apply for reinstatement as an active member only during the 30 day period beginning with his or her next full term of office, and such member shall not receive service credit for such period of suspension."

SECTION 4.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-71, relating to the amount of retirement benefits under such retirement fund, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) (1) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 prior to July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's or employee's average monthly net earnings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in Code Section 47-1140, for each year served by the judge or employee up to, but not exceeding, a total of 20 years, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No time prior to December 22, 1953, or for which dues have not been

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1283

paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service of any such judge of the probate court for purposes of determining retirement pay and no time prior to January 1, 1990, or for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service of any such employee of the board for purposes of determining retirement pay.

(2) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 on or after July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's or employee's final monthly net earnings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-11-40, for each year served by the judge or employee up to, but not exceeding, a total of 20 years. No time for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service."

SECTION 5.