Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, a person sentenced for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature may earn no more than four days per month earned time allowance."
SECTION 2.
Chapter 4 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 42-4-7, relating to maintenance of inmate records and good-time allowances, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"42-4-7.

(a) The sheriff shall keep a record of all persons committed to the jail of the county of which he or she is sheriff. This record shall contain the name of the person committed, such person's age, sex, race, under what process such person was committed and from what court the process issued, the crime with which the person was charged, the date of such person's commitment to jail, the day of such person's discharge, under what order such person was discharged, and the court from which the order issued. This record shall be subject to examination by any person in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to the inspection of public records.
(b) (1) The sheriff, chief jailer, warden, or other officer designated by the county as custodian of inmates confined as county inmates for probation violations of felony offenses or as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-3 may award earned time allowances to such inmates based on institutional behavior.