Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to noncommercial fishing, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 27-4-34, relating to fishing with bow and arrow, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 27-4-34 to read as follows:

~

1394

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

"27-4-34.

(a) It shall be unlawful to take nongame fish from the waters of this state by

'

means of bow and arrow except under the following conditions:

(1) Each person using a bow and arrow shall have on his or her person a valid state resident or nonresident fishing license;

(2) All arrows used pursuant to this Code section must be equipped with barbs or contain devices on the point to act as a harpoon for recovering fish and must be attached to the person or bow by a rope, line, or cord sufficient for recovering the arrow and nongame fish;

(3) Arrows with poisonous or exploding heads are illegal;

(4) It shall be unlawful to discharge arrows into waters nearer than 150 feet to anyone engaged in any other means of recreation; and

(5) Legal hours for the taking of fish by bow and arrow shall be from sunrise to sunset, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) in this Code section.

(b) Any game fish, except channel catfish and flathead catfish taken under the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section, with an open wound and in the possession of a person fishing with a bow and arrow shall be prima-facie evidence of taking and possessing fish illegally.

(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, if all other requirements of said subsection (a) are met, nongame fish may be taken in impounded waters of reservoirs over 500 acres in size by bow and arrow at any time during the day and may be taken at night by the use of a light.

(d) It shall be unlawful to take channel catfish and flathead catfish anywhere in the Savannah River, including its tributaries and impoundments within the Savannah River Basin, by means of bow and arrow, except under the following conditions:

(1) Each person using a bow and arrow shall have on his or her person a valid state resident or nonresident fishing license;