Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (2) A child of the employee if:

(A) The child is under 18 or enrolled full time in high school;

(B) The child is over 18 and is physically or mentally incapable of earning a livelihood; or

1322

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(C) The child is under the age of 22 and is a full-time student or the equivalent in good standing enrolled in a postsecondary institution of higher learning."
SECTION 2.

Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-915, relating to the procedure for settlement between parties generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-9-15.

(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer but rather to encourage them, so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with this chapter. A workers' compensation insurer shall not be authorized to settle a claim on behalf of its insured employer without giving prior notice to such employer of the terms of the settlement agreement. A copy of any such settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer with the board, and no such settlement shall be binding until approved by the board. Whenever it shall appear to the board, by stipulation of the parties or otherwise, that there is a bona fide dispute as to facts, the determination of which will materially affect the right of the employee or dependent to recover compensation or the amount of compensation to be recovered, or that there is a genuine dispute as to the applicability of this chapter, and it further appears that the parties have agreed upon a settlement between themselves, which