Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(b) For those digests submitted by counties in their designated digest review year, the commissioner shall begin his or her review of the digest in accordance with Code Section 48-5-343 and shall, within 30 days after the date the state auditor furnishes to the commissioner the ratios established pursuant to paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-274 or by August 1 of the next succeeding tax year, whichever comes later, approve or conditionally approve the digest."
SECTION 5.

Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 485-343, relating to approval of digests, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The commissioner shall by regulation establish the statistical standards to be used in determining whether or not digests are in accordance with the uniformity requirements contained in subsection (a) of this Code section. The commissioner shall utilize information developed by the state auditor under Code Section 48-5-274."

GEORGIA lAWS 2000 SESSION

1689

SECTION 6.

Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-344, relating to conditional approval of digests, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: