Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] "(c) Without limiting any other method of returning an annuity or contract under this Code section, it shall be prima-facie evidence of the fact and date of return of an annuity or contract if the annuity or contract is dispatched by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the insurer or agent, as provided in this Code section, and a return receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery company is obtained."
SECTION 10.
Code Section 33-29-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to right to return individual sickness and accident insurance policies, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) If the insured or purchaser, pursuant to such notice, returns the policy or contract to the insurer at its home or branch office, or to the agent through whom it was purchased, it shall be void from the beginning and the parties shall be in the same position as if no policy or contract had been issued. Without limiting any other method of returning an annuity or contract under this Code section, it shall be prima-facie evidence of the fact and date of return of an annuity or contract if the annuity or contract is dispatched by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the insurer or agent, as provided in this Code section, and a return receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or commercial delivery company is obtained.?'

r

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1615

SECTION 11.

Code Section 44-3-87 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conversion condominiums, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: