Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by subpoena as provided in Code Section 9-11-45. The deposition of a person confined in a penal institution may be taken only by leave of court on such terms as the court prescribes."

1236

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

SECTION 4.

Code Section 9-11-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the time and place of civil trials, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Time of trial. All civil cases, including divorce and other domestic relations cases, shall be triable any time after the last day upon which defensive pleadings were required to be filed therein; provided, however, that the court shall in all cases afford to the parties reasonable time for discovery procedures, subsequent to the date that defensive pleadings were required to be filed; provided, further, that, in divorce cases involving service by publication, service shall occur on the date of the first publication of notice following the order for service of publication pursuant to subparagraph (f) (1) (C) of Code Section 9-11-4, and such divorce cases shall be triable any time after 60 days have elapsed since the date of the first publication of notice."

SECTION 5.

Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeitures relative to violations of certain laws relating to controlled substances, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (o) (2) (A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: