Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions; or".
SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63.1, relating to clinical evaluation and substance abuse treatment programs for certain offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"40-5-63.1.

In addition to any and all other conditions of license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration under Code Section 40-5-58, 40-5-62, or 40-5-63, any person with two or more convictions of violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, shall be required to undergo a clinical evaluation and, if indicated by such evaluation, must complete a substance abuse treatment program, provided that such evaluation and treatment shall be at such person's expense except as otherwise provided by Code Section 37-7-120. Acceptable proof of completion of such a program must be submitted to the Department of Public Safety prior to license reinstatement, issuance, or restoration. For purposes of this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions."

GEORGIA LAWS 2000 SESSION

1461

SECTION 4.

Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"40-5-64.

(a) To whom issued.