Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] When an attorney is promoted to the next highest class, the attorney shall enter the higher class at the salary step which provides an annual salary nearest to, but greater than, the annual salary the attorney was receiving immediately prior to the promotion."
SECTION 2.

Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-18-14.1, relating to district attorney investigators, by striking in their entirety subsection (a) and paragraph (3) of subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(a) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint one investigator to assist the district attorney in the performance of his or her official duties in the preparation of cases for indictment or trial. Subject to funds being appropriated by the General Assembly or otherwise available for such purpose, the district attorney in each judicial circuit may appoint such additional district attorney investigators as may be authorized by the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia.