Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Code Section 16-10-33 to read as follows:
"16-10-33.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person if:
(1) The other person is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and

1268

GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I

(2) The person has knowledge or reason to know that the other person is employed as:
(A) A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2;

(B) A probation officer, or other employee with the power of arrest, by the Department of Corrections;

(C) A parole supervisor, or other employee with the power of arrest, by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles;
(D) A jail officer or guard by a county or municipality and has the responsibility of supervising inmates who are confined in a county or municipal jail or other detention facility; or