Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] SECTION 5.

Code Section 16-13-49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeitures relative to violations of certain laws relating to controlled substances, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (o) (2) (A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(A) Service of the complaint and summons shall be as provided in subsections (a), (b), (c), and (e) of Code Section 9-11-4."

SECTION 6.

Code Section 44-9-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to petitions seeking an easement of private way, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

"(4) In the event any of the owners are minors or persons non compos mentis, the petition shall so state, in which case the petition shall be served on each minor defendant and each non compos mentis defendant in the same manner as provided by paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-4; and"
SECTION 7.

Code Section 49-4-146.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to forfeiture of property and proceeds obtained through Medicaid fraud, is amended by striking in its entirety subparagraph (o) (2) (A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: