Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the State of Georgia 2000, volume 1, book 2
[…] (2) The recorded transfer was sent to the holder at its principal office by statutory overnight delivery and a receipt therefor obtained as provided in Code Section 9-10-12."

SECTION 13.

Code Section 48-2-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service of assessments for state taxes, is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

"48-2-45.

(a) (1) In all cases in which the commissioner is required by law to provide an opportunity to appeal, the assessment of a tax or license fee shall become final if no written appeal is filed by the taxpayer with the commissioner within 30 days of the date of the notice of assessment.

(2) For the purposes of this subsection, the notice shall be deemed to have been given if written notice is sent by registered or certified or firstclass mail or by statutory overnight delivery and addressed to the taxpayer at his or her last known address, as shown on the records of the department.

(b) A notice of assessment by the commissioner or his or her delegate of any tax or license fee shall be sufficiently served upon the person assessed if it is sent by registered or certified or first-class mail or by statutory overnight delivery to the person at his or her address as shown on the records of the department.
(c) If no return receipt is on file or if notice is returned, the notice shall be by personal service; except that, if the notice mailed by registered, certified, or first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery, as provided in this Code section, is returned as 'refused' or 'unclaimed,' the notice shall be sufficiently served."
SECTION 14.