Received
[…] accompanying said member or overseas citizen an absentee
ballot for such primary as well as for any runoffs resulting
therefrom and for the election for which such primary shall
nominate candidates. Further, such application for an absen-
tee ballot to be used in any election shall be sufficient to
require the sending and delivery of an absentee ballot for
any runoffs resulting from such election. In any event, a
separate and distinct application for an absentee ballot shall
be required for the presidential preference primary held pur-
suant to Article 5 of this chapter and for any special election
or special primary.
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 21-2-385 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 21-2-385 to read as follows:
"21-2-385. (a) At any time after receiving an official
absentee ballot, but before the day of the primary or election,
except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day
of the primary or election, the elector shall vote his absentee
ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal
the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absen-
tee Ballot. This envelope shall then be placed in the second
one, on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector,
the name, relationship, and oath of the person assisting, if
any, and other required identifying information. The elector
shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the oath printed
on such envelope. Such envelope shall then be securely
sealed and the elector shall then mail or personally deliver
same to the board of registrars, provided that delivery by
a physically disabled elector may be made by any adult upon
938
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
satisfactory proof that such adult is such electors mother,
father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, brother, sister, spouse, son,
daughter, mother-in-law, father-in-law, brother-in-law, sis-
ter-in-law, or an individual residing in the household of such
disabled elector. An elector who is confined to a hospital
on a primary or election day to whom an absentee ballot
is delivered by the registrar shall then and there vote the
ballot, seal it properly, and return it to the registrar.
(b) A physically disabled or illiterate elector may re-
ceive assistance in preparing his ballot from one of the fol-
lowing: any elector who is qualified to vote in the same
county as the disabled elector or the mother, father, grand-
parent, brother, sister, spouse, son, daughter, mother-in-law,
father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the elector.
If the disabled elector is sojourning outside his own county,
a notary public of the jurisdiction may give such assistance
and shall sign the oath printed on the same envelope as
the oath to be signed by the elector. No person shall assist