Received
[…] Annotated, relating to the corporate powers and purposes of
the Georgia Development Authority, so as to provide that loans
under the first-time farmer tax-free note program of the author-
ity or any similar loan program established by the authority
after July 1,1986, may be made only to persons who have demon-
strated an ability and an intention to earn at least 25 percent
of their livelihood from agricultural operations; to provide for
all related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
657
Section 1. Code Section 50-10-5 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the corporate powers and purposes
of the Georgia Development Authority, is amended by adding
at the end thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) No person shall be eligible to receive a loan from
the first-time farmer tax-free note program of the authority,
or any similar loan program established by the authority
after July 1, 1986, unless such person has demonstrated to
the satisfaction of the authority that such person has the
ability to and intends to derive at least 25 percent of his
or her livelihood from agricultural operations.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 1, 1986.
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARRESTS; FAMILY VIOLENCE;
PERSONS OF THE OPPOSITE SEX DWELLING TOGETHER
OPENLY IN A MERETRICIOUS RELATIONSHIP.
Code Section 17-4-20 Amended.
No. 1445 (House Bill No. 1447).