Received
[…] new paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(1) A copy of the corporations charter and all amend-
ments to the charter;.
"(3) A list of the names, addresses, and official positions
of the persons who are to be responsible for the conduct of
the affairs of the applicant, including all members of the
678
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
board of directors, board of trustees, executive committee,
or other governing board or committee, and the principal
officers of the corporation;.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (d) of Code Section 33-21-3, relating to the grounds
and procedure for issuance or denial of a certificate of authority,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as
follows:
"(d) The Commissioner of Insurance shall issue or deny
a certificate of authority to any person filing an application
pursuant to Code Section 33-21-2 within 90 days of receipt
of the certification from the commissioner of human re-
sources. Issuance of a certificate of authority shall be granted
upon payment of the application fees prescribed in Code
Sections 33-8-1 and 33-8-3 if the Commissioner of Insurance
is satisfied that the following conditions are met:
(1) The persons responsible for the conduct of the
affairs of the applicant are competent, trustworthy, pos-
sess good reputations, and have had appropriate adminis-
trative experience, training, or education in health care
delivery systems or allied professions;
(2) The commissioner of human resources certifies,
in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section,
that the health maintenance organizations proposed
plan of operation meets the requirements of subsection
(b) of this Code section;
(3) The health benefits plan constitutes an appropri-
ate mechanism whereby the health maintenance organi-
zation will effectively provide or arrange for the provision
of basic health care services on a prepaid basis, through
insurance or otherwise, except to the extent of reasonable
requirements for copayments;
(4) The health maintenance organization is finan-
cially responsible and may reasonably be expected to
meet its obligations to enrollees and prospective enroll-
ees. In making this determination, the Commissioner
of Insurance may consider:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
679
(A) The financial soundness of the health bene-
fits plans arrangements for health care services and
the schedule or charges used in connection with pro-
viding health care services;
(B) The adequacy of working capital;
(C) Any agreement with an insurer, a govern-
ment, or any other organization for insuring the pay-
ment of the cost of health care services or the provi-
sion for automatic applicability of an alternative
coverage in the event of discontinuance of the plan;
(D) Any agreement with providers for the provi-