Received
[…] termination of that board and the repeal of the laws relating
thereto; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
844
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 43 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to cosmetologists, is amended by
striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-
10-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new
subparagraph to read as follows:
"(A) Cuts, braids, or dresses the hair;.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 43-10-2, relating to cre-
ation of the board of cosmetology, and inserting in their respec-
tive places new subsections (a) and (e) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created the State Board of Cosmetology.
The board shall consist of eight members who shall be resi-
dents of this state. The board shall have the duty of carrying
out and enforcing this chapter.
(e) Board members shall be appointed by the Governor
for a term of three years and until their successors are ap-
pointed and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled by the Gover-
nor for the unexpired portion of the term. The board may
do all things necessary for carrying this chapter into effect
and may, from time to time, promulgate necessary rules
and regulations compatible with this chapter. The Governor
may remove any board member for cause as provided in
Code Section 43-1-17.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (c) of Code Section 43-10-9, relating to application
for certificate of registration, which reads as follows:
"(c) Any person approved for examination under this
Code section shall be allowed to practice the occupation of