Received
[…] may prescribe, compound, or dispense dangerous drugs and con-
trolled substances and provide for rules and regulations relating
thereto; to provide conditions under which certain assistants
1032
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
may perform certain typing and measuring functions; to change
certain terms; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is
amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 16-13-41,
relating to prescriptions, and inserting in its place a new subsec-
tion to read as follows:
"(g) No person shall fill or dispense a prescription for
a controlled substance except a person who is licensed by
this state as a pharmacist or a pharmacy intern acting under
the immediate and direct personal supervision of a licensed
pharmacist in a pharmacy licensed by the State Board of
Pharmacy, provided that this subsection shall not prohibit
a registered physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist
authorized by this state to dispense controlled substances
as provided in this article if such registered person complies
with all record-keeping, labeling, packaging, and storage re-
quirements regarding such controlled substances and im-
posed upon pharmacists and pharmacies in this chapter and
in Chapter 4 of Title 26 and complies with the requirements
of Code Section 26-4-4.
Section 2. Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists and pharmacies,
is amended by striking Code Section 26-4-4 in its entirety and
inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 26-4-4 to read as
follows: