Received
[…] fined, the nature of his occupations while so confined,
and a recommendation as to the kind of work he is best
fitted to perform and at which he is most likely to succeed
when and if he is released; and
(5) The educational programs in which the person
has participated and the level of education which the
person has attained based on standardized reading tests.
The board may also make such other investigation as it may
deem necessary in order to be fully informed about the per-
son.
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-60, relating to the
overcrowding of prison system as creating state of emergency,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as
follows:
"(c) Upon the declaration of a state of emergency with
regard to the jail and prison overcrowding by the Governor,
the board shall select sufficient state prison inmates to re-
duce the state prison population to 100 percent of its capacity
and issue such selected inmates a parole, but no dangerous
offender shall be eligible for selection by the board. The board
shall give special consideration for early release under this
Code section to inmates who have participated in educational
programs and who have achieved a fifth-grade level or higher
on standardized reading tests. The selection of state prison
inmates to be released under the authority contained in this
Code section may be made without regard to limitations
placed upon the service of a portion of the prison sentence
provided by Code Section 42-9-45.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1601
Section 6. Section 1 of this Act shall become effective upon
its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without
such approval. The remaining sections of this Act shall become
effective October 15, 1986.