Received
[…] hensive development plan of the municipality activating the
authority.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (d) of Code Section 36-41-5, relating to the powers
of an authority, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof
a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The administrative guidelines established by each
authority pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section may
952
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
differ in order to reflect the varying tenant composition and
economic and housing conditions within the jurisdiction of
each authority.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 36-41-8, relating to the procedure for issuance and
the form of an authoritys bonds, in its entirety and substituting
in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-41-8 to read as follows:
"36-41-8. (a) Each authority shall have the power and
is authorized, at one time or from time to time, to issue
its revenue bonds in such principal amounts as, in the opin-
ion of the authority, shall be necessary to provide sufficient
funds for achieving the corporate purposes thereof, including
the making and purchasing of loans for the acquisition, fi-
nancing, construction, and rehabilitation of residential hous-
ing as provided in this chapter; the payment of interest on
bonds of the authority; the establishment of reserves to se-
cure such bonds; and all other expenditures of the authority
incident to and necessary or convenient to carry out its corpo-
rate purposes and powers.
(b) The authority may retain the services of a qualified,
independent financial advisor. The financial advisor shall
not in any manner be involved in the underwriting of the
revenue bonds or in the origination, sale, or servicing of
mortgage loans for residential housing and shall serve only
to advise the authority.
(c) The bonds of each issue shall be dated; shall bear
interest at such rate or rates as shall be set by the authority
(which may include the use of any formula or market pricing
mechanism determined by the authority to be reasonable),
without limitation by any existing law of the state, payable
at such times as the authority may determine; shall mature
at such time or times as the authority may determine; shall
be payable in such medium of payment as to both principal
and interest as may be determined by the authority; and,
at the option of the authority, may be made redeemable
before maturity or exchangeable for other bonds of the same
series at such price or prices and under such terms and
conditions as may be fixed by the authority in the resolution
or financing documents providing for the issuance of such
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
953
bonds or both redeemable and exchangeable. The bonds may
be issued as serial bonds or as term bonds with or without
mandatory sinking fund provisions or as a combination
thereof.