Received
[…] be determined by the Secretary of State. Unless otherwise
provided by law, any other state-wide questions so submitted
shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the
form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and any
local questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form
as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of
a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the
superintendent.
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (a) of Code Section 21-2-381.1, relating to procedures for
voting with special write-in absentee ballots by qualified absen-
tee electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a)
to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chap-
ter, a qualified absentee elector, as defined in Code Section
21-2-380, may apply not earlier than 120 days before an
election for a special write-in absentee ballot. This ballot
776
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
shall be for presidential electors and United States senator
or representative in Congress.
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking para-
graph (5) of Code Section 21-2-522, relating to grounds for con-
testing a primary or election, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) For any other cause which shows that another was