Received
[…] change the provisions relating to forfeiture of contributions;
to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 6 of Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement
under the Employees Retirement System of Georgia of Justices
of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals, and their
employees, is amended by striking Code Section 47-2-244,
relating to optional benefits available to Justices of the
Supreme Court and Judges of the Court of Appeals, and insert-
ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 47-2-244 to read as fol-
lows:
"47-2-244. (a) The term 'appellate court judge, as used
in this Code section, shall mean any Judge, Presiding Judge,
or Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals and any Associate
Justice, Presiding Justice, or Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court.
1330 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwith-
standing, any appellate court judge shall be entitled to re-
ceive the benefits under this Code section in lieu of any retire-
ment allowances otherwise available under this retirement
system and in lieu of the appointment to or the holding of
any emeritus office.
(c) Any appellate court judge who seeks benefits under
this Code section shall tender to the board of trustees before
January 1,1972, or within 60 days after the commencement
of such judges term of office, whichever shall occur later,
a written notice stating that the judge has elected to accept
such benefits in lieu of any retirement allowances otherwise
available under this retirement system and in lieu of the
appointment to and the holding of any emeritus office. The
notice shall state that in consideration of the payment of
benefits under this Code section, such appellate court judge
shall resign from office as an appellate court judge on or
before the day upon which he or she attains 75 years of
age or on the last day of the term in which such appellate
court judge is serving when he or she attains age 70,
whichever is later. Any notice filed prior to July 1, 1986,
by an appellate court judge in active service on such date
which contained an agreement to resign on or before such
judges seventieth birthday shall be void and of no force
and effect if such judge files a new notice containing an
agreement to resign as provided in this subsection and such
notice is filed on or before September 1, 1986.
(d) As a condition of eligibility for benefits under this
Code section, there shall have been deducted from the earn-
able compensation of an appellate court judge and remitted
to the board of trustees a contribution equivalent to 7 1/2