Received
[…] inferior court. The clerks of such state courts and magistrate
courts shall collect such fees, and the fees so collected shall
be remitted to the board quarterly or at such other time
as the board may provide. It shall be the duty of the clerks
of such state courts and magistrate courts to keep accurate
records of the amounts due the board under this subsection,
and such records may be audited by the board at any time.
The sums remitted to the board under this subsection shall
be used only for the purposes provided for in this chapter.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 47-16-101, relating
to retirement benefit options, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Option One shall be known as a 'single life annuity
and shall provide retirement benefits for the life of the mem-
ber only. If the member has no more than four years of
service credited to such member under this chapter, the
member shall be paid a benefit of $150.00 per month until
the members death. If the member has more than four years
credited to such member under the provisions of this chapter,
such member shall be paid a benefit of $150.00 per month,
plus $37.50 per month for each additional year of service
so credited to the member and in the event the member
shall have additional service credit not totaling a full year,
the further sum of one-twelfth of the amount paid per month
for each additional year of service credit over four years
shall be paid for each month of additional service so credited
606
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to the member; provided, that in no case shall such benefits
exceed $937.50 per month;.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1986.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 1, 1986.
SHERIFFS SUSPENSION FOR FAILURE TO COMPLETE
MINIMUM ANNUAL IN-SERVICE TRAINING.
Code Section 15-16-1 Amended.