Received
[…] law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, proba-
tion supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in
the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing
violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person
is guilty of a felony; to provide a penalty; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public
administration and related offenses, is amended by striking Code
Section 16-10-24 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 16-10-24 to read as follows:
"16-10-24. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsec-
tion (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and
willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer
in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs,
or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correc-
tional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or con-
servation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties
by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
485
or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall,
upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for
not less than one nor more than five years.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 31, 1986.
TAXIDERMISTS MOUNTING AND SALE OF LEGALLY
TAKEN FURBEARERS, DEER, AND SQUIRREL.
Code Section 27-2-9 Amended.
No. 1407 (House Bill No. 1326).
AN ACT