Received
[…] any compensation during such suspension; to provide that if
such conviction is overturned the public official shall be rein-
stated and shall receive any compensation withheld; to provide
for a replacement official and the filling of a vacancy; to provide
for applicability; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 45 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the vacation of office of certain
public officials, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code
Section 45-5-6, relating to the suspension from office of certain
public officials, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(b) to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
601
"(b) Upon indictment for a felony by a grand jury of
this state or by the United States, which felony indictment
relates to the performance or activities of the office of any
public official, the Attorney General or district attorn ey shall
transmit a certified copy of the indictment to the Governor
who shall, subject to subsection (e) of this Code section, ap-
point a review commission. Except as provided in this subsec-
tion, the commission shall be composed of the Attorney Gen-
eral and two public officials who hold the same office as
the individual indicted. The members of the commission
shall receive no compensation for their services but shall
be reimbursed for any expenses incurred in connection with
the investigation. The funds necessary to conduct the investi-
gation shall come from funds appropriated to the executive
branch of government. If the Attorney General brings the
indictment against the public official, the Attorney General
shall not serve on the commission. In place of the Attorney
General, the Governor shall appoint a retired Supreme Court
Justice or a retired Court of Appeals Judge.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (c) of Code Section 45-5-6, relating to the suspension
from office of certain public officials, and inserting in lieu thereof
a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Unless a longer period of time is granted by the
Governor, the commission shall make a written report to
the Governor within 14 days. If the commission determines
that the indictment relates to and adversely affects the ad-
ministration of the office of the indicted public official and
that the rights and interests of the public are adversely af-
fected thereby, the commission shall recommend that the
public official be suspended from office. If, and only if, the
commission recommends suspension, then the Governor
shall review the findings and recommendations of the com-
mission and may suspend the public officer from office imme-
diately and without further action pending the final disposi-
tion of the case or until the expiration of his term of office,
whichever occurs first. During the term of office to which
such officer was elected and in which the indictment oc-
curred, if a nolle prosequi is entered, if the public official is
602
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
acquitted, or if after conviction the conviction is later over-
turned as a result of any direct appeal or application for a
writ of certiorari, the public official shall be immediately
reinstated to the office from which he was suspended. While
a public official is suspended under this Code section and
until initial conviction by the trial court, the public official
shall continue to receive the compensation from his office.
After initial conviction by the trial court, the public official
shall not be entitled to receive the compensation from his
office. If the public official is reinstated to office, he shall
be entitled to receive any compensation withheld under the
provisions of this Code section.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding be-
tween Code Section 45-5-6 and Code Section 45-5-7 a new Code
Section 45-5-6.1 to read as follows:
"45-5-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'public official means any elected county officer; any elected