Received
[…] memberships and marine memberships, the failure by the seller
to complete the cancellation form, or the failure to honor cancel-
lations; to provide certain editorial changes; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10
of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions
406
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, is amended by
striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-392,
relating to definitions regarding fair business practices, and in-
serting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Administrator means the administrator ap-
pointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-
395 or his delegate.
(1.1) 'Campground membership means any ar-
rangement under which a purchaser has the right to
use, occupy, or enjoy a campground membership facility.
(1.2) 'Campground membership facility means any
campground facility at which the use, occupation, or en-
joyment of the facility is primarily limited to those pur-
chasers, along with their guests, who have purchased a
right to make reservations at future times to use the
facility or who have purchased the right periodically to
use the facility at fixed times or intervals in the future,
but shall not include any such arrangement which is
regulated under Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 44.
(1.3) 'Career consulting firm means any person pro-
viding services to an individual in conjunction with a
career search and consulting program for the individual,
including, but not limited to, counseling as to the individ-
uals career potential, counseling as to interview tech-
niques, and the identification of prospective employers.
A 'career consulting firm does not guarantee actual job
placement as one of its services. A 'career consulting
firm shall not include any person who provides these
services without charging a fee to applicants for those
services or any employment agent or agency regulated
under Chapter 10 of Title 34.
(2) 'Consumer acts or practices means acts or prac-
tices intended to encourage consumer transactions.
(3) 'Consumer transactions means the sale, lease,
or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal,
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
407
(4) 'Documentary material means the original or
a copy, whether printed, filmed, or otherwise preserved
or reproduced, by whatever process, including electronic
data storage and retrieval systems, of any book, record,
report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation,
map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or