Received
[…] of such regulations, standards, and plans, provided the regu-
lations, standards, and plans are kept on file in the office
of the Commissioner of Insurance by the titles otherwise
applicable under this chapter and the regulations, standards,
and plans are open for public examination and copying. The
Commissioner of Insurance, when performing the duties as
Safety Fire Commissioner or Commissioner of Insurance,
may also satisfy the procedure for conduct of hearings on
contested cases and rule making required under this chapter
by following Chapter 2 of Title 33.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
873
Section 29. Said Code is further amended by striking Code
Section 50-17-50, relating to the creation and membership of
the State Depository Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
Code Section 50-17-50 to read as follows:
"50-17-50. The State Depository Board, hereinafter re-
ferred to in this article as the 'board, is created, consisting
of the Governor, the Commissioner of Insurance, the state
auditor, the commissioner of banking and finance, the state
revenue commissioner, and the director of the Fiscal Division
of the Department of Administrative Services, hereinafter
referred to as the 'director, who shall act as administrative
officer of the board. A majority of the board shall constitute
a quorum, and the acts of the majority shall be the acts of
the board. The board, in its discretion, may name and ap-
point, from time to time, as state depositories of state funds
any bank or trust company which has its deposits insured
by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. The board
may also name and appoint as state depositories of state
funds any building and loan association or federal savings
and loan association which has its deposits insured by the
Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation or the
Georgia Credit Union Deposit Corporation. The board is as-
signed to the Department of Administrative Services for ad-
ministrative purposes only as prescribed in Code Section
50-4-3.
Section 30. Said Code is further amended by striking para-
graph (4) of Code Section 50-18-31, relating to the procedure
for distribution of court reports, and inserting in lieu thereof
a new paragraph (4) of said Code section to read as follows: