Received
[…] sons who handle the disposition of dead bodies in cases where
a dead person had been diagnosed as having an infectious or
communicable disease at the time of death; to define a certain
term; to provide procedures; to provide for the confidential and
privileged nature of information in such notifications and re-
strict the disclosure thereof subject to certain exceptions; to
provide for immunity from liability; to provide a penalty; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 21 of Title 31 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions con-
cerning dead bodies, is amended by adding at the end thereof
a new Code Section 31-21-3 to read as follows:
"31-21-3. (a) For the purposes of this Code section, the
term 'infectious or communicable disease shall include the
following:
(1) Infectious hepatitis;
(2) Tuberculosis;
(3) Any venereal disease enumerated in Code Sec-
tion 31-17-1; or
(4) Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS).
1514
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) (1) When a person who has been diagnosed as hav-
ing an infectious or communicable disease dies in a hospi-
tal or other health care facility, the attending physician
shall prepare a written notification describing such dis-
ease to accompany the body when it is picked up for
disposition.
(2) When a person dies outside of a hospital or
health care facility and without an attending physician,
any family member or person making arrangements for
the disposition of the dead body who knows that such
dead person had been diagnosed as having an infectious
or communicable disease at the time of death shall pre-
pare a written notification describing such disease to ac-
company the body when it is picked up for disposition.
(3) Any person who picks up a dead body for disposi-
tion and who has been notified that the person had been
diagnosed as having an infectious or communicable dis-
ease at the time of death pursuant to the provisions of
paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall present such
notification accompanying the dead body to any em-
balmer, funeral director, or other person taking posses-
sion of the dead body.
(c) Information regarding a deceaseds infectious or
communicable disease and contained in a notification re-
quired to be prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code
section shall be privileged and confidential and may only
be disclosed if:
(1) That disclosure is required pursuant to Chapter
17 of this title;
(2) That disclosure is required by federal law, but
only to the extent so required;
(3) That disclosure is made by a physician pursuant
to Code Section 24-9-40 or any other law authorizing a
physician to disclose otherwise privileged information;
(4) That disclosure is for research purposes and does
not reveal: