Received
[…] REVIEW OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.
Code Section 42-8-60 Amended.
No. 964 (Senate Bill No. 442).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to sentencing for first offenders, so as to
provide for when a judge may enter an adjudication of guilt;
to provide that the court shall not sentence a defendant as a
first offender or discharge such defendant unless the court has
reviewed the defendants criminal record; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
219
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 42-8-60 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to sentencing for first offenders, is
amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting in lieu there-
of a new subsection (b) and a new subsection (c) to read as fol-
lows:
"(b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of
probation, upon a conviction for another crime during the
period of probation, or upon the court determining that
the defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under
this article, the court may enter an adjudication of
guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. No person
may avail himself of this article on more than one occa-
sion.
(c) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the
provisions of this article and, if sentenced under the provi-
sions of this article, shall not discharge the defendant upon
completion of the sentence unless the court has reviewed
the defendants criminal record as such is on file with the
Georgia Crime Information Center.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 20, 1986.
220
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
ELECTIONS PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE PRIMARY;
DATE.
Code Sections 21-2-191 and 21-2-192 Amended.
No. 965 (Senate Bill No. 455).
AN ACT