Received
[…] Preference Primary Law, so as to change the provisions relat-
ing to the date of the presidential preference primary; to provide
a date certain for the presidential preference primary; to change
the provisions relating to the proclamation of the presidential
preference primary by the Governor; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Presidential
Preference Primary Law, is amended by striking Code Section
21-2-191 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code
Section 21-2-191 to read as follows:
"21-2-191. As provided in this article, a presidential
preference primary shall be held in 1988 and every four
years thereafter for each political party or body which has
cast for its candidates for President and Vice President in
the last presidential election more than 20 percent of the
total vote cast for President and Vice President in the state,
so that the electors may express their preference for one
person to be the candidate for nomination by his party or
body for the office of President of the United States; provided,
however, that no elector shall vote in the primary of more
than one political party or body in the same presidential
preference primary. Such primary shall be held on March
8, 1988, and on the second Tuesday in March every four
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
221
years thereafter. A state political party or body may by rule
choose to elect any portion of its delegates to that partys
or bodys presidential nominating convention in the primary;
and, if a state political party or body chooses to elect any
portion of its delegates, such state political party or body
shall establish the qualifying period for those candidates
for delegate and delegate alternate positions which are to
be elected in the primary and for any party officials to be
elected in the primary and shall also establish the date on
which state and county party executive committees shall
certify to the Secretary of State or the superintendent, as
the case may be, the names of any such candidates who
are to be elected in the primary.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 21-2-192 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 21-2-192 to read as follows:
21-2-192. It shall be the duty of the Governor to issue
his proclamation for such presidential preference primary,