Received
[…] GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the election,
qualifications, etc., of county tax officials, is amended by striking
subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-210, relating to the election
and qualifications of county tax receivers, tax collectors, and
tax commissioners, which reads as follows:
"(c) Vacancies in the office of tax receiver, tax collector,
or tax commissioner shall be filled as in cases of vacancies
in the office of clerk of the superior court.,
in its entirety.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by adding at the
end thereof a new Code section, to be designated Code Section
48-5-211, to read as follows:
"48-5-211. (a) As soon as a vacancy occurs in the office
of county tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner,
1230
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
the judge of the probate court shall appoint a qualified person
to discharge the duties of such officer until the vacancy is
filled.
(b) When a vacancy occurs and it is not more than six
months from the time the election can be called by the county
election superintendent and held until the existing term will
expire, the person or persons appointed shall discharge the
duties of the office for the balance of the term and there
shall be no special election.
(c) If from any sudden emergency there is a vacancy
and a proper person cannot immediately be appointed, the
judge of the probate court or his clerk shall act as county
tax receiver, tax collector, or tax commissioner.
(d) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code
section, when a vacancy occurs, the election superintendent
of the county where it occurs shall call and conduct a special
election in the manner provided for in Chapter 2 of Title
21.
(e) The person elected on such date shall hold office
for the unexpired term. The returns of the election shall
be made to the Secretary of State. Such person shall be
commissioned by the Governor.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 9, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1231
BUILDINGS AND HOUSING GLASS INSTALLATIONS;
HAZARDOUS LOCATIONS.
Code Section 8-2-90 Amended.
No. 1596 (House Bill No. 1490).
AN ACT