Received
[…] subdivision, official, or employee thereof; to provide for liens
for the payment of assessments; to provide for the issuance,
levy, and collection of executions; to provide for returns; to pro-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1087
vide for practices and procedures; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 2 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Boll Weevil
Eradication Act of 1985, is amended by adding at the end of
subsection (c) of Code Section 2-7-155, relating to certification
and powers of the cotton growers organization, a new paragraph
(4) to read as follows:
"(4) The certified cotton growers organization is au-
thorized to borrow money or otherwise incur indebtedness
and to expend the moneys so acquired for the purpose of
destroying and eradicating the boll weevil in Georgia. Any
indebtedness created pursuant to this paragraph shall be
repaid from the assessments on cotton growers provided for
in Code Section 2-7-156 or from other funds available to
the certified cotton growers organization and shall not con-
stitute a debt of the State of Georgia or any department,
agency, political subdivision, official, or employee thereof.
Funds borrowed under this paragraph may be expended by
the certified cotton growers organization for the purpose
of reducing the annual assessment or increasing the number
of years over which cotton growers are required to pay assess-
ments under this article.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 2-7-156, relating to the referendum on assessment for
suppression and eradication programs, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new Code Section 2-7-156 to read as follows: