Received
[…] (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Not supported by substantial evidence, which
shall mean that the record does not contain such relevant
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate
to support such findings, inferences, conclusions, or deci-
sions, which such evidentiary standard shall be in excess
of the 'any evidence standard contained in other statu-
tory provisions; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse
of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discre-
tion.
746
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 2. Said title is further amended by inserting imme-
diately following Code Section 31-7-75 a new Code section, to
be designated Code Section 31-7-75.1, to read as follows:
"31-7-75.1. (a) The proceeds from any sale or lease of
a hospital owned by a hospital authority or political subdivi-
sion of this state, which proceeds shall not include funds
required to pay off the bonded indebtedness of the sold hospi-
tal or any expense of the authority or political subdivision
attributable to the sale or lease, shall be held by the author-
ity or political subdivision in an irrevocable trust fund. Such
proceeds in that fund may be invested in the same way that
public moneys may be invested generally pursuant to gen-
eral law, but money in that trust fund shall be used exclu-
sively for funding the provision of hospital care for the indi-
gent residents of the political subdivision which owned the
hospital or by which the authority was activated or for which
the authority was created. If the funds available for a politi-
cal subdivision in that irrevocable trust fund are less than
$100,000.00, the principal amount may be used to fund the
provision of indigent hospital care; otherwise, only the in-
come from that fund may be used for that care. Such funding
or reimbursement for indigent care shall not exceed the diag-
nosis-related group rate for that hospital in each individual
case.
(b) In the event a hospital authority which sold or leased
a hospital was activated by or created for more than one
political subdivision or in the event a hospital having as
owner more than one political subdivision is sold or leased
by those political subdivisions, each such constituent politi-
cal subdivisions portion of the irrevocable trust fund for
indigent hospital care shall be determined by multiplying
the amount of that fund by a figure having a numerator
which is the population of that political subdivision and a
denominator which is the combined population of all the
political subdivisions which owned the hospital or by which
or for which the authority was activated or created.
(c) For purposes of hospital care for the indigent under
this Code section, the standard of indigency shall be that