Received
[…] missioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agriculture, Com-
missioner of Labor, United States senator or representative
in Congress, Public Service Commissioner, Justice of the Su-
preme Court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, judge of the
probate court, clerk of the superior court, tax commissioner,
tax collector, sheriff, judge of the superior court, county trea-
surer, county school superintendent, tax receiver, and mem-
bers of the Senate and House of Representatives of the Gen-
eral Assembly.
Section 5. Said Code is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (d) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to the procedure for
a recount or recanvass of votes and a losing candidates right
to a recount, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(d) of said Code section to read as follows:
"(d) Any other provision of this Code section to the con-
trary notwithstanding, a candidate for a federal or state
office voted upon by the electors of more than one county,
except the offices of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secre-
tary of State, Attorney General, State School Superinten-
dent, Commissioner of Insurance, Commissioner of Agricul-
ture, and Commissioner of Labor, may petition the Secretary
of State for a recount or recanvass of votes, as appropriate,
when it appears that a discrepancy or error, although not
apparent on the face of the returns, has been made. The
recount or recanvass may be ordered in the discretion of
the Secretary of State in any and all counties in which elec-
tors voted for such office, and said recount or recanvass may
be held at any time prior to the certification of the consoli-
dated returns by the Secretary of State. A recount or recan-
vass shall be conducted by the appropriate superintendent
or superintendents in the manner and pursuant to the proce-
dures otherwise provided in this Code section for a recount
or recanvass, as appropriate. The petition to the Secretary
of State pursuant to this Code section shall be in writing
and signed by the person or persons requesting the recount
or recanvass. A petition shall set forth the discrepancies
or errors and any evidence in support of the petitioners
request for a recount or recanvass and shall be verified. The
858
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Secretary of State may require the petitioner or other per-
sons to furnish additional information concerning the appar-
ent discrepancies or errors in the counting or canvassing
of votes.
Section 6. Said Code is further amended by striking sub-
paragraph (A) of paragraph (4) of Code Section 21-2-497, relating
to preparation by an election superintendent of four copies of
the consolidated return of an election, and inserting in lieu