Received
[…] DEFENSE OF A HABITATION.
Code Section 51-11-9 Enacted.
No. 1427 (Senate Bill No. 489).
AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 51 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions on
defenses to tort actions, so as to provide that a person justified
in threatening or using force against another under the provi-
sions of Code Section 16-3-23 shall not be held liable in any
civil action brought as a result of the threat or use of such
force; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 51 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions on
defenses to tort actions, is amended by adding at the end thereof
a new Code Section 51-11-9 to read as follows:
"51-11-9. A person who is justified in threatening or
using force against another under the provisions of Code
Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of a
516
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
habitation, shall not be held liable in any civil action brought
as a result of the threat or use of such force.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 31, 1986.
ROLAND HAYES PARKWAY DESIGNATED.
No. 61 (House Resolution No. 588).
A RESOLUTION
Designating the Roland Hayes Parkway; and for other pur-
poses.
WHEREAS, Mr.