Received
[…] to the person to authorize such practice.,
and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
845
"(c) An approved applicant for examination under this
Code section may be issued a work permit authorizing said
applicant to practice such occupation until the release of
the results of the examination for which the applicant is
scheduled. If the applicant fails to appear for the examina-
tion, the work permit shall be revoked unless the applicant
provides just cause to the board as to why the applicant
was unable to appear for the examination.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding at
the end of Code Section 43-10-9, relating to application for certifi-
cate of registration, a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) A person licensed to practice barbering under
Chapter 7 of this title shall be eligible to take the master
cosmetologist examination provided for in this Code section
if that person completes a board approved 300 hour pre-
scribed course in an approved cosmetology school, submits
a completed application, and pays the proper fees established
by the board.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 43-10-20, relating to termination of the State Board
of Cosmetology, and inserting in its place a new Code section
to read as follows:
"43-10-20. For the purposes of Chapter 2 of this title,