Received
[…] its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-52, relating to
civil penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person violating any provision of this article
or any permit condition or limitation established pursuant
to this article or, negligently or intentionally, failing or re-
fusing to comply with any final or emergency order of the
director issued as provided in this article, shall be liable
to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 per day for each
day during which such violation continues.
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 12-5-53, relating to criminal penalty, and inserting in
lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-53 to read as follows:
"12-5-53. (a) Any person who violates any provision
of this article or any permit condition or limitation estab-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
353
lished pursuant to this article or who fails, neglects, or re-
fuses to comply with any final order of a court lawfully issued
as provided in this article or who violates any requirement
imposed in a pretreatment program approved by the director
or who introduces into a sewer system or into a publicly
owned treatment works any pollutant or hazardous sub-
stance which causes or may reasonably be anticipated to
cause personal injury or property damage or which causes
such treatment works to violate any effluent limitation or
condition in any permit issued to the treatment works pur-
suant to this article, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $2,500.00
per day nor more than $25,000.00 per day of violation, or
imprisoned no more than one year, or both. If the conviction
is for a violation committed after a first conviction of such
person under this subsection, punishment shall be by a fine
of not more than $50,000.00 per day of violation, by imprison-
ment for not more than two years, or both.
(b) Any person who knowingly makes any false state
ment, representation, or certification in any application, rec-
ord, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained by this article or by any permit, rule, regulation,
or order issued under this article, or who falsifies, tampers
with, or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device
or method required to be maintained by this article or by
any permit, rule, regulation, or order issued under this arti-
cle, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
shall be fined not more than $10,000.00, imprisoned not more
than two years, or both. If the conviction is for a violation
committed after a first conviction of such person under this
subsection, punishment shall be by a fine of not more than
$20,000.00 per day of violation, or by imprisonment for not
more than four years, or both.