Received
[…] No. 1498 (Senate Bill No. 405).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 15-6-88 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to minimum annual salaries for clerks of
superior courts, so as to change the minimum annual salary;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 15-6-88 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to minimum annual salaries for clerks
of superior courts, is amended by striking said Code section in
its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section
15-6-88 to read as follows:
"15-6-88. Any other provision of law to the contrary
notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk
of the superior court in each county of this state shall be
fixed according to the population of the county in which
he serves, as determined by the United States decennial
census of 1980 or any future such census; provided, however,
that in the event the population of a county according to
the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future
such census is less than its population according to the
United States decennial census of 1970, the population
bracket under which any such county falls for the purposes
of this Code section shall be determined according to the
United States decennial census of 1970. Each such clerk
shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly
installments from the funds of the county, of not less than
the amount fixed in the following schedule:
834
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Population
0 5,999,
6,000 11,999
12.000 19,999
20.000 29,999
30.000 39,999
40.000 49,999
50.000 99,999
100.000 199,999
200.000 249,999
250.000 294,999
295.000 and up
Minimum Salary
.... $ 14,746.00
..... 20,249.00
..... 22,938.00
..... 24,576.00