Received
[…] Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the offer of gifts
or prizes under the "Georgia Time-Share Act, so as to change
the applicability of such Code section with respect to other stat-
utes; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
1314 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 1. Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Fair Business Prac-
tices Act of 1975, is amended by striking in its entirety subsec-
tion (a) of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions under
the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Administrator means the administrator ap-
pointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-
395 or his delegate.
(1.1) 'Career consulting firm means any person pro-
viding services to an individual in conjunction with a
career search and consulting program for the individual,
including, but not limited to, counseling as to the individ-
uals career potential, counseling as to interview tech-
niques, and the identification of prospective employers.
A 'career consulting firm does not guarantee actual job
placement as one of its services. A 'career consulting
firm shall not include any person who provides these
services without charging a fee to applicants for those
services or any employment agent or agency regulated
under Chapter 10 of Title 34.
(2) 'Consumer acts or practices means acts or prac-
tices intended to encourage consumer transactions.
(3) 'Consumer transactions means the sale, lease,
or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal,
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(4) 'Documentary material means the original or
a copy, whether printed, filmed, or otherwise preserved
or reproduced, by whatever process, including electronic
data storage and retrieval systems, of any book, record,
report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation,
map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or
other tangible document or record wherever situate.
(5) 'Examination of documentary material means
inspection, study, or copying of any such material and
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1315
the taking of testimony under oath or acknowledgment
in respect of any such documentary material.
(6) 'Health spa means an establishment which pro-
vides, as one of its primary purposes, services or facilities
which are purported to assist patrons to improve their
physical condition or appearance through change in