Received
[…] to amend Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory warrants, so
as to provide that an affidavit made in a dispossessory proceeding
may be made before a notary public subject to judicial approval;
to provide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 17 of Title 45 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notaries public in gen-
eral, is amended by striking Code Section 45-17-1, relating to
power to appoint notaries, and inserting in its place new Code
Sections 45-17-1 and 45-17-1.1 to read as follows:
"45-17-1. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Attesting and 'attestation are synonymous and
mean the notarial act of witnessing or attesting a signa-
ture or execution of a deed or other written instrument,
where such notarial act does not involve the taking of
an acknowledgement, the administering of an oath or
affirmation, the taking of a verification, or the certifica-
tion of a copy.
1448
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) 'Notarial act means any act that a notary public
is authorized by law to perform and includes, without
limitation, attestation, the taking of an acknowledge-
ment, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the
taking of a verification upon an oath or affirmation, and
the certification of a copy.
(3) 'Notarial certificate means the notarys docu-
mentation of a notarial act.
45-17-1.1. The power to appoint notaries public is vested
in the clerks of the superior courts and may be exercised
by them at any time.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code