Received
[…] continued qualification and recognition of the professional
status of examiners. The department may recognize indepen-
dent certification of professional qualifications as supplemen-
tal to the rules and regulations of the state merit system
in considering the personnel actions relative to its examin-
ers.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by redesignat-
ing Code Section 7-1-442, relating to report of change in control,
as Code Section 7-1-236.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (3) and by adding a new paragraph (4) at the end
of subsection 03) of Code Section 7-1-241, relating to restrictions
on engaging in the business of banking, so that when so amended
paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection Ob) shall read as follows:
"(3) An attorney at law, real estate agent, fiscal agent,
insurance company, utility company, or any other person
or corporation to the extent he or it receives and transmits
money solely as an incident to a business or profession not
governed by this chapter;
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
461
(4) Persons or corporations engaged in the business of
cashing checks, dispensing cash through credit or debit card
activated electronic devices, or recording of financial transac-
tions resulting from and initiated at the point of the sale
of goods or services; provided, however, no such person or
corporation shall receive deposits or otherwise engage in
the business of banking.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 7-1-280, relating to major
banking powers, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof
new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) To receive money or commercial paper for deposit