Received
[…] by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-10-2,
relating to the jurisdiction of magistrate courts, and inserting
in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) The trial of civil claims including garnishment and
attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in
the superior court and the amount demanded or the value
of the property claimed does not exceed $2,500.00, provided
that no prejudgment attachment may be granted;.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-41, relating
702
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to trials in and appeals from magistrate courts, and inserting
in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
appeals may be had from judgments returned in the magis-
trate court to the state court of the county or to the superior
court of the county and the same provisions now provided
for by general law for appeals contained in Code Section
5-3-29 shall be applicable to appeals from the magistrate
court, the same to be a de novo appeal. No appeal shall lie
from a default judgment entered in the magistrate court,
provided that the defaulting party may, upon payment of
costs, reopen the case in the magistrate court at any time
prior to the expiration of 15 days following the day of default.
Any case so reopened shall stand immediately ready for trial.
In the event that a default is not opened within the requisite
period of time, review shall be by certiorari to the state
court of the county or to the superior court of the county.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding at
the end of Code Section 15-10-43, relating to proceedings on
civil claims, new subsections (e), (f), and (g) to read as follows:
"(e) At any time before final judgment, the court, in