Received
[…] ciation, or any other legal entity.
(8) 'Trade and 'commerce mean the advertising,
distribution, sale, lease, or offering for distribution, sale,
or lease of any goods, services, or any property, tangible
or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other arti-
cle, commodity, or thing of value wherever situate and
shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly
affecting the people of the state.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking the
period and inserting in its place a semicolon at the end of subsec-
tion (b) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unlawful or decep-
tive practices in consumer transactions, and by adding at the
end of said subsection three new paragraphs, to be designated
paragraphs (16), (17), and (18), to read as follows:
"(16) Failure to furnish to the buyer of any campground
membership or marine membership at the time of purchase
a notice to the buyer allowing the buyer seven days to cancel
the purchase. The notice shall be on a separate sheet of
paper with no other written or pictorial material, in at least
ten-point boldface type, double spaced, and shall read as
follows:
'Notice to the Buyer
Please read this form completely and carefully. It
contains valuable cancellation rights.
The buyer or buyers may cancel this transaction at
any time prior to 5:00 P.M. of the seventh day following
receipt of this notice.
This cancellation right cannot be waived in any man-
ner by the buyer or buyers.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
409
Any money paid by the buyer or buyers must be re-
turned by the seller within 30 days of cancellation.
To cancel, sign this form, and mail by certified mail,
return receipt requested, by 5:00 P.M. of the seventh
day following the transaction. Be sure to keep a photo-
copy of the signed form and your post office receipt.
Sellers Name
Address to which cancellation is to be mailed
I (we) hereby cancel this transaction.
Buyers Signature
Buyers Signature
Date
Printed Name(s) of Buyer(s)
Street Address
City, State, ZIP Code
(17) Failure of the seller of a campground membership
or marine membership to fill in the sellers name and the
address to which cancellation notices should be mailed on
the form specified in paragraph (16) of this subsection; or
(18) Failure of the seller of a campground membership
or marine membership to cancel according to the terms speci-
fied in the form described in paragraph (16) of this subsec-
tion.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 28, 1986.
410
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SOCIAL SERVICES AID TO FAMILIES WITH
DEPENDENT CHILDREN; PILOT COMMUNITY WORK
EXPERIENCE PROGRAMS ABOLISHED; EMPLOYMENT