Received
[…] of subsection (b) of Code Section 36-83-2, relating to legislative
purposes and findings, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para-
graph (2), paragraph (3), and paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(2) Establish a state administered pool for the invest-
ment of local government funds;
(3) Authorize the investment of local public funds
through the local government investment pool created by
this chapter; and
(4) Permit, upon approval by the State Depository
Board, any body created for a public purpose to invest funds
through the local government investment pool.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 36-83-4, relating to investments
by public entities, generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Subject to the procedures set forth in this
chapter, the governing authority of any local government
206
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
may invest and reinvest any money subject to its control
and jurisdiction in:
(A) Obligations of this state or of other states;
(B) Obligations issued by the United States gov-
ernment;
(C) Obligations fully insured or guaranteed by
the United States government or a United States gov-
ernment agency;
(D) Obligations of any corporation of the United
States government;
(E) Prime bankers acceptances;
(F) The local government investment pool estab-
lished by Code Section 36-83-8;
(G) Repurchase agreements; and
(H) Obligations of other political subdivisions of
this state.
(2) Subject to the procedures set forth in this chap-
ter, any other body created for a public purpose may,
upon obtaining prior approval of the State Depository
Board, invest and reinvest any money subject to its con-
trol and jurisdiction in the local government investment
pool established by Code Section 36-83-8.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 36-83-8, relating to the local gov-
ernment investment pool, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A local government investment pool is created, con-