Received
[…] and bank facilities; Code Section 7-1-603, regulating the ex-
pansion of existing facilities; and Code Sections 7-1-605
through 7-1-608, restricting the acquisition and ownership
of bank shares or assets, shall apply to national banks and
all other persons, corporations, or associations, by whatever
authority organized, doing a banking business in this state.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
463
'Bank shall include 'bank office, 'bank facility, 'parent
bank, and 'branch bank, unless the context indicates that
it does not.
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-652, relating to joint and minor
trust shares and deposits and preferred capital base shares, in
its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(b) to read as follows:
"G>) (1) A minor shall be allowed to have deposits in
a credit union in his own name, and the deposits made
by the minor shall not be subject to the control of his
parent, guardian, or trustee. A minor may have third-
party payment accounts. A receipt or acquittance signed
by such a minor depositor shall be a valid and sufficient
release and discharge of such credit union for any pay-
ment of any deposit to such minor. In the transactions
involving payments to third parties out of the minors
account, the payment of an order of the minor shall be
a valid and sufficient release and discharge of the credit
union for any payment of such funds from the minors
account. This subsection shall continue to include, with-
out limitation:
(A) Deposits in such credit unions by a minor
with one or more adults or other minors, as party
to and with the same effect as a multiple-party ac-
count under Article 8 of this chapter;
(B) The rental to a minor by said credit unions
of a safe-deposit box or other receptacle for the safe
deposit of property from such minor (and the receipt
of any such property), individually or jointly with
one or more adults; and
(C) The dealing with a minor by said credit un-
ions with respect to such a deposit account, third-
party payment account, or safe-deposit agreement
without the consent of a parent or guardian and with
the same effect as though the minor were an adult.
(2) Any action of the minor with respect to such
deposit account, third-party payment account, or safe-
464 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
deposit agreement shall be binding on the minor with
the same effect as though the minor were an adult.
Section 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 7-1-681, relating to the requirement for licenses
for the sale of checks or money orders and to the definition of
engaging in the business of selling or issuing checks, in its en-