Received
[…] nation due to cancellation of the course by the ap-
proved school;
may reinstate the license by completing the course within
six months of the lapsing of the license.
(2) Any salesperson who fails to reinstate a lapsed
license as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection
must qualify as an original applicant by passing a new
examination as required in subsection (a) of this Code
section.
Part 2
Section 2. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salesper-
sons, is amended by striking subsections (c) through (g) of Code
Section 43-40-8, relating to qualifications of licensees, in their
entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) through
(h) to read as follows:
"(c) Upon being issued an original salespersons license,
each salesperson shall be required to furnish the commission,
within one year of the issuance of a license, evidence of
satisfactory completion of a course of study not to exceed
80 in-class hours approved by the commission.
(d) Except those persons actively licensed on January
1,1980, each applicant for renewal of a license must furnish
to the commission evidence of satisfactorily completing a
continuing education course or courses not to exceed six
hours of study every two years in a course or courses ap-
proved by the commission. This requirement of continuing
education must be met for each renewal period. The commis-
sion shall not require the passing of an examination to meet
this requirement. Continuing education courses will be pro-
vided by all educational or duly authorized instructional
368
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
organizations teaching real estate licensing courses. No li-
censee whose license has been placed on inactive status shall
be allowed to reactivate unless the provisions of this subsec-
tion and subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-12 are met.
(e) Instructors in all of the approved courses must be
approved by the commission and, where the commission
deems necessary, receive any special instruction the commis-
sion may require.
(f) Failure to complete any of the educational require-
ments as provided in this Code section shall be grounds for
denial of a license or denial of renewal of a license without
further hearing. No fees or portion of fees paid shall be
refunded if a licensee fails to meet the continuing education
provisions of this chapter.
(g) The commission may prepare and distribute to licen-
sees under this chapter educational material deemed of assis-
tance in the conduct of their business.
(h) The commission, through its rules and regulations,
shall establish standards for the offering by correspondence