Received
[…] be approved by the Commissioner of Insurance; to authorize
the Commissioner of Insurance to order the refund of portions
of premiums received from policyholders as the result of a viola-
tion of Chapter 9 of Title 33; to provide an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of rule making,
rates, and related organizations, is amended by striking subsec-
tion (a) of Code Section 33-9-7, relating to agreements among
insurers apportioning certain insurance risks, and inserting in
lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Agreements may be made among admitted insurers
with respect to the equitable apportionment among them
of property and casualty insurance which may be afforded
applicants who are in good faith entitled to but who are
unable to procure such insurance through ordinary methods,
and with respect to the use of reasonable rate modifications
for such insurance, such agreements to be subject to the
approval of the Commissioner.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-8, relating to requirements
and approval of agreements among insurers apportioning cer-
tain insurance risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec-
tion (a) to read as follows: