Received
[…] an office for which there has never been an election or seek-
ing an office in a newly constituted constituency, the percent-
age figure shall be computed on the total number of regis-
tered voters in the constituency who would have been
qualified to vote for such office had the election been held
at the last general election and the signers of such petition
shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at
which such candidate seeks to be elected.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-172, relating
to nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political
bodies by convention, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec-
tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any political party desiring to nominate its presi-
dential electors by convention, any political body desiring
to nominate its candidates qualifying with petitions by con-
vention, and any political body desiring to nominate its can-
didates for state-wide public office by convention by virtue
of qualifying under Code Section 21-2-180 shall, through its
state executive committee, adopt rules and regulations in
conformity with this Code section governing the holding of
such conventions for the nomination of candidates for any
state, district, or county office. Such rules and regulations
shall be filed with the Secretary of State, and no amendment
to such rules and regulations shall be effective unless filed
with the Secretary of State at least 30 days prior to the
date of such convention. The state party or body chairman
of such political party or body and its secretary shall accom-
pany the filing of such rules and regulations with their certif-
icate certifying that the rules and regulations therein filed
are a true and correct copy of the rules and regulations of
the party pertaining to the nomination of candidates by the
convention method.
894
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding at
the end of Article 4 a new Part 4 to read as follows:
"Part 4
21-2-180. Any political body which is duly registered
as provided for in Code Section 21-2-110 is qualified to nomi-