Received
[…] ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES POSTING OF SIGNS
WARNING THAT CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL DURING
PREGNANCY IS DANGEROUS.
Code Section 3-1-5 Enacted.
No. 1435 (Senate Bill No. 376).
AN ACT
To amend Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to alcoholic beverages, so as to provide for the posting
of signs warning that consumption of alcohol during pregnancy
is dangerous; to provide for rules and regulations; to provide
for fees; to provide for all matters relative to the foregoing; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by adding at the
end of Chapter 1 of said title, relating to general provisions, a
new Code Section 3-1-5 to read as follows:
"3-1-5. (a) All retail consumption dealers and retail
dealers in this state who sell at retail any alcoholic beverages
for consumption on the premises shall post, in a conspicuous
place, a sign which clearly reads: 'Warning: Drinking alco-
holic beverages during pregnancy can cause birth defects.
(b) The department shall make such warning signs
available to such retailers of alcoholic beverages and shall
promulgate rules and regulations with respect to the form
and the posting of said signs. A fee may be charged by the
department to cover printing, postage, and handling ex-
penses.
(c) Any person who fails or refuses to post the sign as
required in this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemea-
nor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in an amount
not to exceed $100.00 for each violation.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
619
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 1, 1986.
RETIRED TEACHERS DAY DESIGNATED.
Code Section 20-1-6 Enacted.
No. 1436 (House Bill No. 1147).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 1 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia