Received
[…] Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 43-27-4, relating to the boards authority to deter-
mine qualifications of administrators, and inserting in its place
a new Code Section 43-27-4 to read as follows:
"43-27-4. The board shall have sole and exclusive au-
thority to determine the qualifications, skill, and fitness of
any person to serve as an administrator of a nursing home
under this chapter; and the holder of a license under this
chapter shall be deemed qualified to serve as the administra-
tor of a nursing home.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 43-27-5, relating to general powers
of the board, and inserting in its place a new subsection to
read as follows:
"(a) The board shall have the following powers and du-
ties:
(1) To issue, renew, and reinstate the licenses of duly
qualified applicants for licensure;
(2) To deny, suspend, revoke, or otherwise sanction
licenses to practice as a nursing home administrator;
(3) To initiate investigations for the purpose of dis-
covering violations of this chapter;
(4) To initiate investigations for the purpose of dis-
covering violations by a nursing home administrator of
the rules, regulations, or statutes of the Department of
Medical Assistance or the Department of Human Re-
sources, provided that the board shall investigate those
violations only after revocation, limitation, or restriction
of participation of the nursing home of which such indi-
vidual is the administrator in the medical assistance pro-
gram or the license issued by the Department of Human
Resources and make written findings as to the causes
of the alleged violations;
848
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(5) To conduct hearings upon charges into alleged
violations of this chapter;
(6) To prepare or approve all examinations for licen-
sure as a nursing home administrator;
(7) To develop, impose, and enforce standards which
must be met by individuals in order to receive or main-
tain a license as a nursing home administrator;
(8) To conduct a continuing study and investigation
of nursing homes and administrators of nursing homes
within the state for the purpose of improving the stan-
dards imposed for the licensing of such administrators;
and
(9) To adopt such rules and regulations as shall be
reasonably necessary for the implementation and en-
forcement of this chapter. The board shall have the
authority to establish, provide, or approve various ed-
ucation programs or courses for nursing home adminis-
trators and to prescribe rules and regulations requiring
applicants for licenses as nursing home administrators
to attend such programs or courses as a pre-
requisite to their being admitted to the examination or