Received
[…] 24
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
by the developer may manage the time-share program and
the units in the time-share program.
(8) By striking "period of time, hereafter referred to as
'developer control period, during which the developer or a man-
aging agent selected by the developer may manage the time-
share program and the units in the time-share program and
inserting in lieu thereof "developer control period in subsection
(a) of Code Section 44-3-168, relating to developer control periods
in time-share estate programs.
(9) By striking Code Section 44-3-171, relating to sale of
certain time-share intervals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
Code Section 44-3-171 to read as follows:
"44-3-171. In the event that:
(1) Time-share intervals in a time-share program
have been sold in this state to a resident of this state
prior to July 1, 1983;
(2) The time-share instruments and project instru-
ments creating such program do not provide for or con-
tain the provisions required by Code Sections 44-3-166
through 44-3-170; and
(3) The developer does not control a sufficient num-
ber of votes in the time-share program to amend the
time-share instruments and project instruments to pro-
vide for the inclusion of the provisions required by Code
Sections 44-3-166 through 44-3-170 without the vote of
any other time-share interval owners,
then the developer shall include in the public offering state-
ment a listing of those provisions required by Code Sections
44-3-166 through 44-3-170, but not included in the instru-
ments.
(10) By deleting "(FGCC) and by striking "FGCC twice
and inserting in lieu thereof "Federal Geodetic Control Commit-
tee in Code Section 44-4-25, relating to prohibition of recorda-
tion of certain coordinates of point.
: 2*v'Ti-VjV ! V-.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
25