Received
[…] and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare
and the welfare of society. Furthermore, no person shall
be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until
the board is satisfied that he will be suitably employed in
self-sustaining employment or that he will not become a
public charge. However, notwithstanding other provisions
of this chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon
or parole to any aged or disabled persons.
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43, relating to infor-
mation to be considered by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board, in considering any case within its power,
shall cause to be brought before it all pertinent information
on the person in question. Included therein shall be:
(1) A report by the superintendent, warden, or jailer
of the jail or state or county correctional institution in
which the person has been confined upon the conduct
1600 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of record of the person while in such jail or state or
county correctional institution;
(2) The results of such physical and mental exami-
nations as may have been made of the person;
(3) The extent to which the person appears to have
responded to the efforts made to improve his social atti-
tude;
(4) The industrial record of the person while con-
fined, the nature of his occupations while so confined,
and a recommendation as to the kind of work he is best
fitted to perform and at which he is most likely to succeed
when and if he is released; and
(5) The educational programs in which the person
has participated and the level of education which the
person has attained based on standardized reading tests.
The board may also make such other investigation as it may
deem necessary in order to be fully informed about the per-
son.
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-60, relating to the
overcrowding of prison system as creating state of emergency,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as
follows: