Received
[…] this Code section, the provisions of this article shall also
apply to the acquisition of public property or an interest
therein by condemnation and the power of eminent domain.
As used in this subsection, the term 'public property has
the meaning provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.
Section 4. Code Section 32-3-4 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the condemnation of private property
and property interests for public road purposes, is amended by
striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in
lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-3-4 to read as follows:
"32-3-4. (a) Whenever any state agency, county, or
municipality desires to take or damage private property,
1194 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
including scenic easements, air rights, rights of access, and
other interests in land for public road purposes or for any
other public transportation purposes and shall find or be-
lieve, concerning which the decision of the condemning au-
thority shall be final and conclusive, that the title of the
apparent or presumptive owner of such property is defective,
doubtful, incomplete, or in controversy, or that there are
or may be unknown persons or nonresidents who have or
may have some claim or demand thereon or some actual
or contingent interest or estate therein, or that there are
minors or persons under disability who are or may be inter-
ested therein, or that there are taxes due or that should
be paid thereon, or shall for any reason conclude that it is
desirable to have a judicial ascertainment of any question
connected with the matter, such state agency, county, or
municipality, through any authorized representative, may
file a proceeding in rem in the superior court of the county
having jurisdiction condemning the property or interests to
the use of the petitioner upon payment of just and adequate
compensation therefor to the person or persons entitled to
such payment.
(b) When the acquisition of public property or an inter-
est therein is necessary for public road purposes, including
limited-access roads provided for by Article 4 of Chapter 6
of this title, the department may acquire such public prop-
erty or interest therein by condemnation and the power of
eminent domain when such acquisition is approved by the
State Commission on the Condemnation of Public Property
as provided in Code Section 50-16-183. The procedures for
the condemnation of property provided for in this Code sec-
tion and Code Sections 32-3-5 through 32-3-19 of this article
and the procedures provided for the condemnation of prop-
erty in Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 22 and the procedures