Received
[…] (1) Allow the inmate to draw from the balance a
reasonable sum to cover his incidental expenses;
(2) Retain to the inmates credit an amount as is
deemed necessary to accumulate a reasonable sum to
be paid to him on his release from the penal institution;
(3) Deduct from the inmates funds any amounts
necessary to cover the costs of medical or dental attention
provided to the inmate, said deductions to be made in
accordance with policies and procedures promulgated by
the commissioner; and
(4) Cause to be paid any additional balance as is
needed for the support of the inmates dependents.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding at the
end of Article 3 of Chapter 5, relating to the conditions of deten-
tion generally, a new Code Section 42-5-64 to read as follows:
"42-5-64. (a) The commissioner shall maintain an edu-
cational program within the state prison system to assist
inmates in achieving at least a fifth-grade level on standard-
ized reading tests. Inmates who test below the fifth-grade
level will be encouraged by institutional staff to attend ap-
propriate classes until they attain this level.
(b) For the purposes of this Code section, educational
programing shall not apply to inmates who:
(1) Have been sentenced to death;
(2) Have attained 50 years of age; or
(3) Have serious learning disabilities.
(c) The commissioner shall provide additional educa-
tional programs in which inmates can voluntarily partici-
pate to further their education beyond the fifth-grade level.
(d) The commissioner shall utilize available services
and programs within the Department of Education, and the
Department of Education shall cooperate with the commis-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1599
sioner in the establishment of educational programs and
the testing of inmates as required in this Code section.
(e) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate
rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions
of this Code section.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to proce-
dure for the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to follow in
granting relief from sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Good conduct, achievement of a fifth-grade level
or higher on standardized reading tests, and efficient perfor-
mance of duties by an inmate shall be considered by the