Received
[…] PRODUCING PROPERTY.
Code Section 53-8-2 Amended.
No. 1662 (House Bill No. 1149).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 53-8-2 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to investment standards for certain acquisi-
1554
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
tions, so as to include certain beneficiaries of certain additional
marital deduction trusts among those who may require the con-
version of trust property into productive or income-producing
property; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 53-8-2 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to investment standards for certain ac-
quisitions, is amended by striking subsection (d) thereof and
inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as fol-
lows:
"(d) Anything in this Code section or any other law of
this state to the contrary notwithstanding, the income bene-
ficiary of a trust designed to qualify for the federal estate
or gift tax marital deduction under the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 or any subsequent statute of similar import
shall have the right to direct the trustee of the trust to
convert any unproductive or nonincome-producing property
which is at any time acquired, invested in, or retained
by the trustee into productive or income-producing prop-
erty.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 11, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1555
DRUGS CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES; DEFINITIONS;
SCHEDULES I, IV, AND V; DANGEROUS DRUG LIST;
CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF THE GEORGIA DRUG AND
COSMETIC ACT.