Received
[…] been obtained under any other provision of this chapter;
provided, however, that if creditable service for military Ser-
vice previously obtained under this chapter is withdrawn
as creditable service, then creditable service for the same
military service may be obtained under the provisions of
this subsection. Under no circumstances shall credit for mili-
tary service obtained pursuant to the authority of this sub-
section be used to qualify for retirement as a result of invol-
untary separation.
1236 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 3. Said title is further amended by adding at the
end of Code Section 47-2-334, relating to membership in the
Employees Retirement System of Georgia which begins on or
after July 1, 1982, a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) The provisions of this Code section Shall control
over conflicting or inconsistent provisions of this chapter
or any other law of this state. It is the intention of the Gen-
eral Assembly that this Code section has not been and may
not be repealed, superseded, or modified by implication
through the enactment of any other law or through the
amendment of any other provision of this chapter or any
other existing law, and any modification or repeal of any
provision of this Code section may be accomplished only by
reference or amendment to or repeal of this specific Code
section.
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 9, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1237