Received
[…] a settlement agreement between all parties, under which
probate is granted or denied, providing for a disposition of
property contrary to the terms of a will. Any settlement
agreement which provides for the sustaining of the caveat
or the disposition of the property contrary to the terms of
the will must be approved by a judge of the superior courts
after a hearing, notice of which shall be given as the court
may direct, at which evidence is introduced and at which
the judge finds as a matter of fact that the caveat is meritori-
ous.
m
Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety Code Section 53-3-23, relating to rights of executors
to recover expenses if a will is refused probate, and inserting
in its place a new Code Section 53-3-23 to read as follows:
"53-3-23. Those who are named as executors in pur-
ported wills of decedents shall be entitled to recover expenses
from the estate of the decedent, including reasonable attor-
neys fees if the services of an attorney are employed for
offering wills for probate in solemn or common form, even
if the will is subsequently determined not to be the valid
will of the testator. However, such person shall not be enti-
tled to recover from the estate the expenses and attorneys
fees incurred in the effort to sustain the will in the event
of a contest unless the person proceeds in good faith. The
probate court shall determine, upon the petition of a person
named as executor, the amount of expenses and the amount
to be paid the attorney so employed, and its order shall be
subject to appeal as is provided in other cases.
Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 53-5-21, relating to
applications for approval of conveyances or encumbrances, and
inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows: