Received
[…] ments of this subsection.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
HOUSING AUTHORITIES "ELIGIBLE HOUSING UNIT
REDEFINED.
Code Section 8-3-3.1 Amended.
No. 1480 (House Bill No. 1839).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 8-3-3.1 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to definitions with regard to housing author-
ities, so as to change the definition of "eligible housing unit;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 8-3-3.1 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to definitions with regard to housing
authorities, is amended by striking paragraph (2) in its entirety
and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as
follows:
"(2) 'Eligible housing unit means real and personal
property located in the state constituting single or multi-
798
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
family dwelling units suitable for occupancy by low and mod-
erate income families and such community facilities as may
be incidental or appurtenant thereto; provided, however,
that all multifamily dwelling units located within an apart-
ment complex shall qualify as 'eligible housing units if at
least 20 percent of the multifamily dwelling units within
the complex are occupied by or are held available for occu-
pancy by low and moderate income families.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
FIREWORKS MODEL ROCKETS AND MODEL ROCKET