Received
[…] such conduct will be repealed.
(b) A person who engages in conduct in violation of Code
Section 27-3-151 shall be civilly liable to any other person
who is adversely affected by such conduct, and any award
for damages may include punitive damages. In addition to
any other items of special damage, the measure of damages
may include expenditures of the affected person for license
and permit fees, travel, guides, and special equipment and
supplies to the extent that such expenditures were rendered
futile by preventing the lawful taking of wildlife.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 27-4-76, relating to licensing of wholesale and retail
fish dealers, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 27-4-76 to read as follows:
"27-4-76. (a) It shall be unlawful to engage in the busi-
ness of a wholesale or retail fish dealer, as defined in Code
Section 27-1-2, without first obtaining an annual license from
the department as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. Notwith-
standing any other provision to the contrary, neither a li-
censed commercial fish hatchery nor persons engaged in the
sale of channel catfish shall be required to obtain a license
as a wholesale fish dealer or a retail fish dealer.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1463
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section,
nonresident persons may sell and transport fish and fish
eggs into the state without being required to procure a whole-
sale fish dealer license where the sale and shipment are
made to a wholesale fish dealer duly licensed under Code
Section 27-2-23.
(c) The board may by regulation prohibit or limit the
importation, possession, or sale in this state of live fish or
fish eggs where the same are found to be harmful to endemic
fish populations or where the importation, possession, or sale
might introduce or spread disease or parasites.
(d) The conservation rangers or other agents or officials
of the department shall confiscate any fish imported, pur-
chased, or acquired by any person in violation of this Code
section or any regulation promulgated by the board pursuant
to this Code section.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety paragraph (39) of Code Section 27-1-2, relating to defini-
tions applicable to the "Game and Fish Code, and inserting
in lieu thereof a new paragraph (39) to read as follows: