Received
[…] by law, investment trusts registered under the Investment Com-
pany Act of 1940, provided that the portfolio of such fund, com-
pany, or trust is limited to classes of trust investments allowed
by law; to provide for delivery of collateral; to provide for a
constant net asset value or price per share; to provide that corpo-
rate fiduciaries shall not be relieved of any duty or liability
under the prudent investor standard; to provide for related mat-
ters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 53 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investments authorized
by law for fiduciaries, is amended by adding a new Code Section
53-8-9 at the end of said article to read as follows:
"53-8-9. (a) Whenever an instrument or court order
establishing a fiduciary relationship authorizes, permits, re-
quires, or directs a corporate fiduciary with trust powers
under Georgia law to invest funds in direct and general obli-
gations of the United States government, obligations uncon-
ditionally guaranteed by the United States government, or
obligations of the agencies of the United States government
enumerated in Code Section 53-13-54, such fiduciary may
invest in and hold such obligations either directly or in the
form of securities of or other interests in any open-end or
closed-end management type investment company or invest-
ment trust registered under the Investment Company Act
of 1940, as from time to time amended, so long as:
(1) The portfolio of such investment company or in-
vestment trust is limited to such obligations and repur-
chase agreements fully collateralized by such obligations;
(2) Such investment company or investment trust
takes delivery of such collateral, either directly or
through an authorized custodian; and
(3) Such investment company or investment trust
is operated so as to provide a constant net asset value
or price per share.
884
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Ob) Nothing contained in this Code section shall be con-
strued as relieving any corporate fiduciary from any duty
or liability it has under the prudent investor standard set
forth in Code Sections 53-8-1 and 53-8-2.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
WHOLESALE SALES CONTRACTS BETWEEN
PRINCIPALS AND THEIR SALES REPRESENTATIVES;
PAYMENTS; DAMAGES; ATTORNEYS FEES.
Code Sections 10-1-700 through 10-1-704 Enacted.
No. 1514 (Senate Bill No. 292).