Received
[…] to petition for a writ of habeas corpus or for a protective
order under Code Section 37-3-148. This written notice shall
also inform the patient that he has a right to legal counsel
and that, if the patient is unable to afford counsel, the court
will appoint counsel.
1106 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) The notice informing the patients representatives
of the patients hospitalization in an emergency receiving
facility shall include a clear notification that the representa-
tives may petition for a writ of habeas corpus or for a protec-
tive order under Code Section 37-3-148.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 37-3-64, relating to detention of mentally ill persons
in an evaluating facility, and inserting in its place a new Code
section to read as follows:
"37-3-64. (a) A patient who has been admitted to an
evaluating facility pursuant to Code Section 37-3-43, 37-3-
63, or subparagraph (a)(3)(B) of Code Section 37-3-81.1 may
be detained for a period not to exceed five days, Saturdays,
Sundays, and holidays excluded. The patient shall be dis-
charged upon a finding that the patient is not a mentally
ill person requiring involuntary treatment or upon a finding
and certification that the patient meets all of the outpatient
treatment requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of sub-
section (c) of Code Section 37-3-90, in which event a patient
meeting those outpatient treatment requirements shall be
discharged under the conditions provided in Code Section
37-3-91 but, in any event, upon the expiration of the five-
day evaluation period unless:
(1) Within that period:
(A) The patient is admitted as a voluntary pa-
tient under Code Section 37-3-20; or
(B) The patient is admitted for involuntary inpa-
tient treatment under Code Section 37-3-81; or
(2) The patient is under criminal charges, notice of
which has been given in writing to the facility, in which
case the provisions of Code Section 37-3-95 shall apply.
(b) If hospitalization appears desirable, the staff physi-
cians of the evaluating facility shall encourage the patient
to apply for voluntary hospitalization unless the attending
physician finds that the patient is unable to understand the
nature of voluntary hospitalization, that voluntary hospital-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1107
ization would be harmful to the patient, or that the patient
is determined to be a mentally ill person in need of involun-
tary treatment, which finding shall be entered in the pa-
tients record.
(c) If, after evaluation of the patient, it is determined
by the chief medical officer that proceedings for involuntary
treatment of the patient should be initiated pursuant to Code
Section 37-3-81 or pursuant to Part 4 of this article, the
chief medical officer shall direct that an individualized ser-
vice plan be developed for that patient during the five-day