Received
[…] days of the date the conviction becomes final; to provide that
challenges to traffic convictions which became final prior to the
effective date of this Act must be filed within 180 days of the
effective date of this Act; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrests, trials, and ap-
peals of traffic offenses, is amended by adding at the end of
said article a new Code section, to be designated Code Section
40-13-33, to read as follows:
"40-13-33. (a) Any challenge to a misdemeanor convic-
tion of any of the traffic laws of this state or the traffic
laws of any county or municipal government which may
be brought pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 9 must be filed
within 180 days of the date the conviction becomes final.
(b) Any challenge to a conviction specified in subsection
(a) of this Code section which became final before the effective
date of this Code section must be filed within 180 days of
the effective date of this Code section.
(c) When the commissioner of public safety is named
as the respondent, all such petitions must be brought in
the Superior Court of Fulton County.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
445
(d) Failure to file the challenge within the time pre-
scribed in this Code section shall divest the court of jurisdic-
tion.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 28, 1986.
LIVING WILLS EFFECTIVENESS; FORMS.