Received
[…] issue attachments or garnishments, to approve bonds for
the purpose of issuing attachments or garnishments, or to
issue a summons in a dispossessory case; but a notary may
attest an affidavit in an attachment, garnishment, or dispos-
sessory action; provided, however, no writ or summons in
said matter shall issue without first having judicial approval
as provided by law.
Section 9. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory warrants,
1452 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
is amended by striking Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand
for possession and procedure upon tenants refusal, in its en-
tirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 44-7-
50 to read as follows:
"44-7-50. In all cases where a tenant holds possession
of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which
they were rented or leased to him or fails to pay the rent
when it becomes due and in all cases where lands or tene-
ments are held and occupied by any tenant at will or suffer-
ance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner
of the lands or tenements desires possession of the lands
or tenements, the owner may, by himself, his agent, his attor-
ney in fact, or his attorney at law, demand the possession
of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the
tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so de-
manded, the owner, his agent, his attorney at law, or his
attorney in fact may go before the judge of the superior
court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy
clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy
clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject
matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies
and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit
may likewise be made before a notary public, subject to the
same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code
Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits.
Section 10. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval. It is expressly declared that the curative provisions
of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-6 and