Received
[…] leases, or ships, or offers to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods,
services, or property to any person to be used in the operation
of any office or of any farm.
(6.3) 'Office supply transactions means the sale, lease,
rental, or shipment of, or offer to sell, lease, rent, or ship,
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1047
goods, services, or property to any person to be used in the
operation of any office or of any farm but shall not include
transactions in which the goods, services, or property are
purchased, leased, or rented by the office or farm for purposes
of reselling them to other persons.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by inserting imme-
diately following Code Section 10-1-393 a new Code section, to
be designated Code Section 10-1-393.1, to read as follows:
"10-1-393.1. (a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices
by an office supplier in the conduct of office supply transac-
tions in trade or commerce are declared unlawful.
(b) By way of illustration only and without limiting the
scope of subsection (a) of this Code section, the following
practices by office suppliers in the conduct of office supply
transactions are declared unlawful:
(1) Passing off goods or services as those of another;
(2) Falsely representing to any person that the office
supplier is the usual supplier of goods, services, or prop-
erty purchased by that person;
(3) Falsely representing to any person that the