Received
[…] hibit distribution and sale of such unauthorized transfers and
reproductions of recorded materials; to provide certain excep-
tions; to provide penalties; to provide for other matters relative
thereto; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal reproduction
and sale of recorded material, is amended by striking Code Sec-
tion 16-8-60 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new
Code Section 16-8-60 to read as follows:
"16-8-60. (a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, part-
nership, corporation, or association knowingly to:
(1) Transfer or cause to be transferred any sounds
or visual images recorded on a phonograph record, disc,
wire, tape, videotape, film, or other article on which
sounds or visual images are recorded onto any other pho-
nograph record, disc, wire, tape, videotape, film, or article
without the consent of the person who owns the master
phonograph record, master disc, master tape, master
videotape, master film, or other device or article from
which the sounds or visual images are derived; or
(2) Sell; distribute; circulate; offer for sale, distribu-
tion, or circulation; possess for the purpose of sale, distri-
bution, or circulation; cause to be sold, distributed, or
circulated; cause to be offered for sale, distribution, or
circulation; or cause to be possessed for sale, distribution,
or circulation any article or device on which sounds or
visual images have been transferred, knowing it to have
been made without the consent of the person who owns
the master phonograph record, master disc, master tape,
master videotape, master film, or other device or article
from which the sounds are derived.
(b) It is unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, cor-
poration, or association to sell; distribute; circulate; offer
654 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
for sale, distribution, or circulation; or possess for the pur-
poses of sale, distribution, or circulation any phonograph
record, disc, wire, tape, videotape, film, or other article on
which sounds or visual images have been transferred unless
such phonograph record, disc, wire, tape, videotape, film,
or other article bears the actual name and address of the
transferor of the sounds or visual images in a prominent
place on its outside face or package.
(c) This Code section does not apply to any person who
transfers or causes to be transferred any such sounds or
visual images:
(1) Intended for or in connection with radio or televi-
sion broadcast transmission or related uses;
(2) For archival purposes; or