Received
[…] term 'family means parents, children, and the spouses
of children.
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (d) of Code Section 7-1-590, relating to representative
offices of banks and bank holding companies domiciled in other
states or territories, in its entirety and substituting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) For purposes of this Code section, the terms 'bank
and 'bank holding company shall have the same meaning
accorded those terms in Code Section 7-1-600.
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (1) of Code Section 7-1-600, relating to definitions
pertaining to branch banks, offices, facilities, and holding compa-
nies, in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new para-
graph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) 'Bank means any moneyed corporation authorized
by law to receive deposits of money and commercial paper,
to make loans, to discount bills, notes, and other commercial
paper, to buy and sell bills of exchange, and to issue bills,
notes, acceptances, or other evidences of debt, and shall in-
clude incorporated banks, savings banks, banking compa-
nies, trust companies, and other corporations doing a bank-
ing business but, unless the context otherwise indicates, shall
not include national banks, or building and loan associations,
or similar associations or corporations; provided, however,
that Code Section 7-1-590, providing for the registration of
representative offices; Code Section 7-1-601, regulating the
operation and establishment of branch banks and taxation
of banks, branch bank offices, and bank facilities; Code Sec-
tion 7-1-602, regulating the establishment of bank offices
and bank facilities; Code Section 7-1-603, regulating the ex-
pansion of existing facilities; and Code Sections 7-1-605
through 7-1-608, restricting the acquisition and ownership
of bank shares or assets, shall apply to national banks and
all other persons, corporations, or associations, by whatever
authority organized, doing a banking business in this state.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
463
'Bank shall include 'bank office, 'bank facility, 'parent
bank, and 'branch bank, unless the context indicates that
it does not.
Section 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-652, relating to joint and minor
trust shares and deposits and preferred capital base shares, in
its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(b) to read as follows: