Received
[…] (2) Fails to affiliate with a new company or to apply
to go on inactive status within 14 days of the commis-
sions receipt of notice that the broker holding the licen-
sees license no longer wishes to do so and has mailed
a letter to the licensees last known address indicating
that the broker is returning the license to the commis-
sion; and
(3) Fails to respond within 14 days to a written in-
quiry from the commission requesting further informa-
tion on any application the licensee has filed with the
commission.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting
and revocation of real estate licenses generally, in its entirety
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) of Code Section
43-40-15 to read as follows:
"0?) Where an applicant for a salespersons license has
been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money
under false pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud,
or other like offense or offenses or has been convicted of a
felony or a crime involving moral turpitude and has been
convicted thereof in a court of competent jurisdiction of this
or any other state, district, or territory of the United States,
or of a foreign country, such untrustworthiness of the appli-
cant and the conviction in itself may be a sufficient ground
for refusal of a license. An applicant for licensure as an
associate broker or a broker who has been convicted of any
offense enumerated in this subsection may be licensed by
the commission as an associate broker or a broker only if:
(1) At least ten years have passed since the applicant
was convicted or released from any incarceration,
whichever is later;
(2) No criminal charges are pending against the ap-
plicant; and
(3) The applicant presents to the commission satis-
factory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputa-
tion for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and compe-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
371
tence to transact the business of a licensee in such a
manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting
and revocation of licenses generally, and inserting a new subsec-
tion (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Where an applicant for a salespersons, associate