Received
[…] No. 1415 (House Bill No. 1416).
AN ACT
To amend Part 5 of Article 17 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jury leave
for teachers, so as to provide that teachers shall be allowed
leave for the purpose of testifying in cases arising out of their
duties as teachers; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur-
poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 5 of Article 17 of Chapter 2 of Title 20
of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jury leave
for teachers, is amended by striking Code Section 20-2-870 in
its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section
20-2-870 to read as follows:
"20-2-870. Each person employed as a teacher in any
public school of this state shall be allowed a leave of absence
without loss of pay and without deduction of any amounts
otherwise received as compensation for service as a teacher,
for the purpose of attending any court as a juror or when
subpoenaed to testify in a case arising out of the persons
duties as a teacher, such as the reporting of child abuse
required by Code Section 19-7-5. Any teacher who serves
as a juror or witness as provided in this Code section shall
not have the jury or witness leave deducted from sick, per-
sonal, or professional leave. No teacher utilizing jury or wit-
ness leave under this Code section shall be required to pay
the cost of employing a substitute teacher to serve in his
absence on such jury or witness leave, and local boards of
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
499
education may adopt policies regarding the retention by
teachers of the compensation for serving on a jury.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 31, 1986.
GEORGIA STUDENT FINANCE AUTHORITY SERVICE
CANCELABLE EDUCATIONAL LOANS; MEMBERS OF
THE GEORGIA NATIONAL GUARD.
Code Section 20-3-374 Amended.
No. 1416 (House Bill No. 1446).
AN ACT