Received
[…] commission may invest bond proceeds in government obligations
in addition to those government obligations of the United States
government and those obligations guaranteed by the United
States government; to provide an effective date; to repeal con-
flicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 2 of Chapter 17 of Title 50 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia State Financ-
ing and Investment Commission Act, is amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 50-17-23, relating to general obli-
gation and guaranteed revenue debt, and inserting in its place
a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) General obligation debt may not be incurred until
the General Assembly has enacted legislation stating the
purposes, in general or specific terms, for which such issue
of debt is to be incurred, specifying the maximum principal
amount of the issue, and appropriating an amount at least
sufficient to pay the highest annual debt service require-
ments for the issue. Appropriations made in each fiscal year,
as provided in this subsection, for debt service purposes shall
not lapse for any reason and shall continue in effect until
the debt for which such appropriation was authorized shall
have been incurred; but the General Assembly may repeal
any such appropriation at any time prior to the incurring
of such debt. Following the incurring of debt in any fiscal
year for any purpose for which an appropriation has been
made, there shall be deposited in the sinking fund provided
for in paragraph (1) of this subsection an amount equal to
the highest annual debt service requirements for such debt
coming due in any succeeding fiscal year. On or prior to
the end of such fiscal year, the commission shall certify to
the fiscal officer of the state the amount of the appropriation
for any purpose which has been transferred to the sinking
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
341
fund and the amount of the anticipated highest annual debt
service requirement of debt authorized to be issued in such
fiscal year for any purpose by resolution of the commission
but which actually will be incurred in the next succeeding
fiscal year. The remaining appropriation for any purpose,
after deducting the aggregate amounts described in the pre-
ceding sentence, shall lapse, except that any such amount
attributable to an appropriation to general obligation debt
for the construction and improvement of public roads and
bridges shall not lapse but shall be paid to the Department
of Transportation. The General Assembly may provide in
an appropriation of highest annual debt service require-
ments that if the commission determines not to incur the
debt so authorized, the commission may expend the appropri-