Received
[…] Act are repealed.
Approved March 26, 1986.
GENERAL ASSEMBLY AIR TRAVEL; REIMBURSEMENT
OF MEMBERS FOR COSTS.
Code Section 28-1-8 Amended.
No. 1220 (House Bill No. 1695).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 28-1-8 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to salary and allowances of members and
officers of the General Assembly, so as to change provisions
relating to reimbursement for costs of air travel during the
interim; to provide for all related matters; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 28-1-8 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to salary and allowances of members
and officers of the General Assembly, is amended by striking
subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to
read as follows:
"(b) During regular and extraordinary sessions of the
General Assembly, each member shall also receive a daily
expense allowance as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4.
Each member shall also receive the mileage allowance for
the use of a personal car when devoted to official business
as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7, for not more than
one round trip to and from the members residence and the
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
315
state capitol by the most practical route, per calendar week,
or portion thereof, during each regular and extraordinary
session. In the event a member travels by public carrier
for any part of a round trip as provided above, such member
shall receive a travel allowance of actual transportation
costs for each such part in lieu of the mileage allowance.
For each days service within the state as a member of a
standing committee or of an interim committee created by
or pursuant to a resolution of either or both houses or as
a member of a committee, board, bureau, commission, or
other agency created by or pursuant to statute or the Consti-
tution of Georgia, such member shall receive a daily expense
allowance as provided for in Code Section 45-7-4 and the
mileage allowance for the use of a personal car when devoted
to official business as provided for in Code Section 50-19-7
or a travel allowance of actual transportation costs if travel-
ing by public carrier. Any such member shall also be reim-
bursed for any conference or meeting registration fee in-
curred in the performance of his official duties as a member
of any committee, board, bureau, commission, or other
agency. In the event it becomes necessary for a committee
to rent a meeting room in the performance of the duties
of the committee, the committee chairman must have prior
written approval of the President of the Senate or the
Speaker of the House, or both, as the case may be, depending
on the composition of the committee. The expense of such
rental shall be billed to the committee. For each days service
out of state as a member of any committee, board, bureau,