Received
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 3 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of distilled spirits in
dry counties and municipalities, is amended by striking Code
Section 3-10-1, relating to applicability of certain distilled spirits
laws to certain counties, and inserting in its place a new Code
section to read as follows:
"3-10-1. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section
3-10-11, this chapter shall only be applicable within counties
or municipalities in which the sale of distilled spirits is not
lawful.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 3-10-11, relating
to contraband used in violation of distilled spirits laws, and
inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) All vehicles and conveyances of every kind and de-
scription in this state and all boats and vessels of every
kind and description in any of the waters of this state, which
vehicles and vessels are used in conveying, removing, con-
cealing, or storing any distilled spirits, the transportation,
possession, or storing of which is in violation of law, shall
be seized and condemned by any sheriff or other arresting
officer. Such vehicles, conveyances, boats, and vessels shall
be subject to seizure and condemnation as specified in this
Code section in any county or municipality of this state,
including those counties and municipalities in which the
sale of distilled spirits is lawful. The law enforcement officer
making a seizure shall report the seizure within ten days
after the seizure to the prosecuting attorney of the county,
city, or superior court having jurisdiction in the county
where the seizure was made.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1607
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 11, 1986.