Received
[…] so as to change the provisions relating to retirement and disabil-
ity benefits; to provide for applicability; to provide for other
matters relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 6 of Chapter 17 of Title 47 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and disability
benefits under the Peace Officers Annuity and Benefit Fund,
is amended by striking subsections (b) and (h) of Code Section
47-17-80, relating to retirement benefits, in their entirety and
substituting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (h), respec-
tively, to read as follows:
"(b) Option One shall consist of a single life annuity
payable in monthly payments for the life of the member
only. The monthly payment under this option shall be an
amount equal to $13.00 per month for each full year of credi-
table service, provided that the member either has at least
20 years of creditable service and is at least 55 years of
age or has at least 30 years of creditable service, regardless
of age. Such monthly benefit payment shall be paid on each
full year of creditable service up to a maximum of 30 years
of total service. No member shall be eligible for benefits
under this option until the members official duties as a peace
officer have been terminated, except as otherwise provided
in this chapter, and unless the member files an application
for retirement benefits within 90 days from the date of the
610
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
termination of the members official duties as a peace officer,
unless prevented therefrom for good cause. If such member
shall qualify for retirement benefits in every respect except
for completion of payment of monthly dues for the periods
of time for which the member has received service credit,
dues shall be deducted from the members monthly benefit
check until such dues have been paid in full. Any member
who has at least 20 years of creditable service for which
dues have been fully paid but who has not reached 55 years
of age may cease paying monthly dues into the fund if the
members employment as a peace officer is terminated; and
upon reaching 55 years of age the member may be eligible
to receive retirement benefits under this option.
(h) The amounts provided for as retirement benefits in
this Code section shall apply to those members who have
retired prior to July 1, 1986, as well as to those members