Received
[…] title of the office in alphabetical order. The names of candi-
dates seeking the same office shall be printed horizontally
opposite one another in their respective columns, and such
columns shall be of sufficient length to permit such an
arrangement. To the right of the independent column or
columns shall be printed a blank column sufficient for the
insertion of write-in votes. At the left of the name heading
every column on the ballot and at the left of the name
of every candidate thereon shall be a square of sufficient
size for the convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check (/)
mark.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the
form of ballot labels generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The titles of offices may be arranged horizontally
or vertically, with the names of candidates for an office ar-
ranged transversely under or opposite the title of the office.
The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the pub-
lic office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot
labels.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 21-2-540 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 21-2-540 to read as follows:
1540
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"21-2-540. Every special election shall be held and con-