Received
[…] appointing or removing personal representatives, and inserting
in its place a new Code Section 49-4-172 to read as follows:
49-4-172. Except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of
Chapter 9 of Title 15, from the order of the court appointing
or removing such personal representative, an appeal may
be had to the judge of the superior court, who shall hear
the matter de novo without a jury.
Section 18. Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to wills, trusts, and the administration of estates,
is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code
Section 53-3-22, relating to the approval of certain settlement
agreements, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to
read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
993
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Article 6 of Chap-
ter 9 of Title 15, any judge of the superior courts, on appeal,
on the issue of devisavit vel non (will or no will) may approve
a settlement agreement between all parties, under which
probate is granted or denied, providing for a disposition of
property contrary to the terms of a will. Any settlement
agreement which provides for the sustaining of the caveat
or the disposition of the property contrary to the terms of
the will must be approved by a judge of the superior courts
after a hearing, notice of which shall be given as the court
may direct, at which evidence is introduced and at which
the judge finds as a matter of fact that the caveat is meritori-
ous.
m
Section 19. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety Code Section 53-3-23, relating to rights of executors
to recover expenses if a will is refused probate, and inserting
in its place a new Code Section 53-3-23 to read as follows: