Received
[…] body or substitute nonpartisan nomination for judge as
prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respec-
tively;
(6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in
subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132;
(7) Incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed
such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code
Section 21-2-132; or
(8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the
office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court,
Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme
Court as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-138.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating
to filing notice of candidacy and payment of fees, and inserting
in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each candidate required to file a notice of candi-
dacy by this Code section shall, no earlier than 9:00 A.M.
on the fourth Wednesday in May and no later than 12:00
892
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Noon on the first Tuesday in August immediately prior to
the election, file with the same official with whom he filed
his notice of candidacy a nomination petition in the form
prescribed in Code Section 21-2-170, except that such petition
shall not be required if such candidate is:
(1) A nominee of a political party for the office of
presidential elector when such party has held a national
convention and therein nominated candidates for Presi-
dent and Vice President of the United States;
(2) Seeking office in a special election;
(3) An incumbent qualifying as a candidate to suc-
ceed such incumbent if, prior to the election in which
such incumbent was originally elected to the office for
which such incumbent seeks reelection, such incumbent
filed a notice of candidacy and a nomination petition
as required by this chapter;
(4) A candidate seeking election to the office of judge
of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the
Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court in a
nonpartisan primary; or
(5) A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly consti-
tuted political body convention, provided that the politi-
cal body making the nomination has qualified to nomi-
nate candidates for state-wide public office under the
provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-170, relating
to nomination of candidates by petition, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A nomination petition of a candidate seeking an