Received
[…] ment benefits until such time as said dues shall have been
paid for each month of service for which retirement credit
has been received; provided, however, that no such member
shall be allowed to change the option under which the mem-
ber originally retired unless the member shall again become
employed as a peace officer as provided in subsection (g) of
this Code section and complies with all the provisions of
subsection (g) of this Code section.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking sub-
sections (a), (c), and (d) of Code Section 47-17-81, relating to
disability benefits, in their entirety and substituting in lieu
thereof new subsections (a), (c), and (d), respectively, to read
as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
611
"(a) Any dues-paying member who is rendered totally
and permanently disabled by disease or injury so as to be
unable to perform substantially all of the duties of the posi-
tion to which the member was regularly assigned when the
disability originated or so as to be unable to engage in any
occupation or gainful employment for which the member
is reasonably suited by virtue of the members background,
training, education, and experience shall be entitled to dis-
ability benefits of $190.00 per month for life or until the
members disability ceases, provided that the member makes
application to the board for disability benefits within 12
months of becoming totally and permanently disabled.
(c) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwith-
standing, any member who is receiving disability benefits
pursuant to this Code section on June 30, 1986, and who
had at least 20 years of creditable service at the time such
member first became eligible for such disability benefits shall
receive the same benefits as a member who retires at age
55 or older with 20 years of creditable service under the
provisions of Code Section 47-17-80. For each year of service
above 20 years but not more than 30 years which such mem-
ber had when first becoming eligible to receive disability
benefits, the benefits shall be the same as those provided
for the same number of years of creditable service under
the provisions of Code Section 47-17-80. The benefits of such
members who are receiving disability benefits pursuant to
this Code section on June 30, 1986, shall be recomputed
and the increased benefits shall be paid to such members
beginning July 1,1986. Any member who first becomes eligi-
ble to receive disability benefits on or after July 1, 1986,
who has the required years of creditable service as provided
in this subsection shall have disability benefits computed
and paid in the same manner as provided in this subsection.
(d) The amount of disability benefits in this Code section
shall apply to those members who have retired on disability