Received
[…] policy or a net worth statement as outlined in this subsec-
tion, the board shall have the authority to revoke any
license issued under this chapter.
(2) Licensees who have previously posted bonds or
submitted net worth affidavits to comply with the provi-
sions of this subsection may hereafter prove continued
754
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
financial responsibility through the use of liability insur-
ance policies in accordance with paragraph (1) of this
subsection. j
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety paragraph (13) of subsection (a) of Code Section
43-38-11, relating to grounds for denial, revocation, or sanction
of licenses and registrations, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new paragraph (13) to read as follows:
"(13) Failed to renew a canceled bond or liability insur-
ance policy in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section
43-38-6 or failed to supply the financial affidavit required
in lieu thereof;.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
PROPERTY INSTRUMENTS EVIDENCING A DEBT;
SATISFACTIONS OR CANCELLATIONS; RECORDING;
COSTS; DEEDS TO SECURE DEBT; LIABILITY AND DUTIES
OF CLERKS OF SUPERIOR COURTS; FORMS.