Received
[…] shall not be required for an appeal to the superior court.
Section 23. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety Code Section 53-8-42, relating to appeals from orders
regarding private conveyances of rights of way and easements,
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-8-42 to read
as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
995
"53-8-42. An appeal shall lie in the manner, under the
restrictions, and with the effect provided for appeals from
the probate court in other cases.
Section 24. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety Code Section 53-9-26, relating to the final return
of conservators on the reappearance of a missing person, and
inserting in its place a new Code Section 53-9-26 to read as
follows:
"53-9-26. If, at any time before the missing person has
been declared legally dead by a competent court in a proceed-
ing brought for that purpose, the missing person reappears,
the conservator shall thereupon and within 60 days after
demand by the missing person make a final return to the
judge of the probate court. Upon approval of the final return
by the judge, he shall pay over and deliver all of the funds
and property in his hands to the missing person. The missing
person, as well as the conservator, shall have the right to
appeal from any decision of the judge of the probate court
approving or disapproving the final return in the manner
provided by law.
Section 25. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1986,
and shall apply to all cases filed on or after such date.
Section 26. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
996
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I