Received
[…] surance the annual license fee provided in Code Section
33-8-3.
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-21-8, relating
680
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to the powers and duties of health maintenance organizations,
in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph
(5) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(5) The contracting with another insurer licensed in
this state for the provision of insurance, indemnity, or reim-
bursement against the cost of health care services provided
by the organization; and.
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 33-21-9, relating to the establishment of a com-
plaint system for health maintenance organizations, and insert-
ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-21-9 to read as follows:
"33-21-9. (a) Every health maintenance organization
shall establish and maintain a complaint system which has
been approved by the Commissioner of Insurance after con-
sultation with the commissioner of human resources to pro-
vide reasonable procedures for the resolution of written com-
plaints initiated by enrollees or providers concerning health
care services.
(b) The health maintenance organization shall main-