Received
[…] Code Section 43-33-6, relating to qualifications of members, and
inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
814
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"43-33-6. To be eligible for appointment to the board,
a person must be a resident of this state. Five members of
the board shall be licensees under this chapter who have
practiced or taught physical therapy for at least five years.
The sixth member shall be appointed from the public at
large and shall have no connection whatsoever with the prac-
tice or profession of physical therapy.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-33-10, relating to general pow-
ers of the board, and inserting in its place a new paragraph
to read as follows:
"(4) Initiate investigations of alleged or suspected viola-
tions of the provisions of this chapter or other laws of this
state pertaining to physical therapy and any rules and regu-
lations adopted by the board. For this purpose, any board
member or authorized agent of the board shall have the
power and right to enter and make reasonable inspection
of any place where physical therapy is practiced;.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-33-12, relating to requirements
for licensure as a physical therapist, and inserting in its place
a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Is not disqualified to receive a license under the