Received
[…] not be subject to the above penalties.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1055
(c) It shall be unlawful and punishable as for a misde-
meanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in
the State of Georgia without a valid county decal designating
the county where the vehicle was last registered. Any person
convicted of such offense shall be punished by a fine of $25.00
for a first offense and $100.00 for a second or subsequent
such offense. However, a county name decal shall not be
required if there is no space provided for a county name
decal on the current license plate.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to the registration
and licensing of vehicles, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code
section, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor
or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, on or before
May 1 in each year, before he shall operate such motor vehi-
cle or trailer, register such vehicle as provided in this chap-
ter, and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year.
The purchaser of every new or unregistered motor vehicle,
including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer shall, within
seven days, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter
and obtain a license to operate it for the ensuing year. The
purchaser of every used motor vehicle, including tractors
and motorcycles, or trailer which is currently registered
shall, within 21 days, transfer such registration as provided
in Code Section 40-2-39.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding be-
tween Code Section 40-2-20 and Code Section 40-2-21 a new Code
Section 40-2-20.1 to read as follows:
"40-2-20.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Name means:
(A) For natural persons, the surname of the