Received
[…] service; to provide that the Code section relating to membership
in the Employees Retirement System of Georgia which begins
on or after July 1, 1982, may not be repealed, superseded, or
modified by implication; to provide for other matters relative
to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
1234 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 1. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to retirement, is amended by adding at the end
of Article 1 of Chapter 1, relating to general provisions applica-
ble to retirement, a new Code Section 47-1-11 to read as follows:
"47-1-11. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Creditable service means any period of time
which may be used as a factor in the computation of
any benefit under a public retirement system.
(2) 'Military service means service in the armed
forces of the United States or in a reserve component
of the armed forces of the United States, including the
National Guard.
(3) 'Public employee means elected and appointed
officials and employees of the state or any branch, depart-
ment, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other
agency of the state and elected and appointed officials
and employees of any political subdivision of the state
or of any authority or other agency of any such political
subdivision.
(4) 'Public retirement system means any retire-
ment or pension system now or hereafter created by or
pursuant to the authority of Georgia law or the Constitu-
tion of Georgia which has public employees as members
of the retirement or pension system.
(5) 'Source of authority means the law, resolution,
or ordinance which creates or provides for a public retire-
ment system.