Received
[…] Chapter 2 of Title 22 when the property sought is a public
cemetery shall apply to the condemnation of public property
or an interest therein by the department. As used in this
subsection, the term 'public property has the meaning pro-
vided for in Code Section 50-16-180.
Section 5. Code Section 32-6-112 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the acquisition of property and
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1195
property rights for limited-access roads, is amended by striking
said Code section in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof
a new Code Section 32-6-112 to read as follows:
"32-6-112. The department, a county, or a municipality
may acquire private property and property rights for limited-
access facilities and service roads, including rights of access,
of view, of air, and of light through gift, devise, purchase,
or condemnation in the same manner as such governmental
units are authorized by law to acquire such property or prop-
erty rights in connection with public roads within their re-
spective jurisdictions. Public property or an interest therein
may be acquired for such purposes by the department or
by a county or municipality by any method authorized by
law for such acquisition other than condemnation. The acqui-
sition of public property or an interest therein for such pur-
poses by condemnation may be accomplished by the depart-
ment pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code
Section 32-3-4 when such acquisition is approved by the State
Commission on the Condemnation of Public Property as pro-
vided in Code Section 50-16-183. As used in this Code section,
the term 'public property has the meaning provided for in
Code Section 50-16-180. In the process of acquiring property
or property rights for any limited-access facility, the depart-
ment or the county or municipality, in its discretion, may
acquire an entire lot, block, or tract of land if, by so doing,
the interest of the public will best be served.
Section 6. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "State Properties
Code, is amended by striking Code Section 50-16-44, relating
to the acquisition of property by the State Properties Commis-