Received
[…] fined to the record; to provide for the standard and procedure
for review of agency decisions; to provide standards for receiving
a stay of the enforcement of any such final order pending appeal;
to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section If Chapter 5 of Title 31 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to administration and enforcement
by the Department of Human Resources and county boards of
health, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section
31-5-3, relating to appeals, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Any person who is a party to a proceeding and
who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final order
or action of a county board of health or agency of the
department may have review thereof by appeal to the
department. Any person who is a party to a proceeding
and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any final
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1281
order or action of the department may have review
thereof by appeal to the superior court in the county
in which the action arose or to the Superior Court of
Fulton County.
(2) Appeals to the department shall be heard by it
after not less than 20 days notice delivered by certified
mail is given to all parties and their counsel of record,
at such times and places as are set forth in such notice;
provided, however, if such appeal is not heard and deter-
mined within a period of 90 days, the decision shall stand
reversed unless all parties consent to an extension of
time. Review on appeal to the department shall be con-
fined to the record transmitted from below and the ques-
tions raised in the appeal. Orders, rules, regulations, or
other decisions of county boards of health or other agen-
cies of the department shall not be set aside on appeal
to the department unless contrary to law or rules and
regulations of the department, or unsupported by sub-
stantial evidence on the record as a whole, or unreasona-
ble.
(3) Appeal to the superior court shall be by petition
which shall be filed in the clerks office of such court
within 30 4ays after the final order or action of the de-
partment; the petition shall set forth the names of the
parties taking the appeal, the order, rule, regulation,
or decision appealed from, and the reason it is claimed
to be erroneous. The enforcement of the order or action
appealed from shall not be stayed until and unless so
ordered and directed by the reviewing court. A reviewing
court may order a stay only if the court makes a finding
that the public health, safety, and welfare will not be
harmed by the issuance of the stay. Upon the filing of