Received
[…] Approved April 3, 1986.
CONDOMINIUMS DOCUMENTS; REQUIREMENTS FOR
COPIES FURNISHED TO THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER.
Code Section 44-3-111 Amended.
No. 1525 (Senate Bill No. 537).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 44-3-111 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to sales of residential condominiums
for residential occupancy, so as to provide for the manner in
which certain documents required to be furnished to purchasers
shall be prepared; to provide for all related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 44-3-111 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to sales of residential condomini-
ums for residential occupancy, is amended by striking subsection
(b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Any covered contract shall be voidable by the buyer
until at least seven days after the seller has furnished to
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
943
the prospective buyer the documents specified in this subsec-
tion. The copy of any such document which must be executed
in order to be effective shall be a copy of the executed docu-
ment. The documents required under this subsection to be
furnished to the prospective buyer are the following:
(1) A copy of the floor plan of the unit which is the
subject of the covered contract;
(2) A copy of the declaration and of each amendment
thereto as of that time;
(3) A copy of the articles of incorporation and bylaws
of the association and of each amendment to either as
of that time;
(4) A copy of any ground lease or other underlying
lease of all or any part of the condominium;
(5) A copy of every management, maintenance, and
other contract for the management and operation of ei-
ther the association, the condominium, or the facilities
to be used by the unit owners having a term in excess
of one year; contracts renewable without the consent of
the association shall be deemed to have a term in excess
of one year;
(6) The estimated or actual operating budget for the
condominium for the current year containing the mat-
ters set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and
a schedule of estimated or actual expenses pertaining
to each condominium unit for the current year contain-
ing the matters set forth in subparagraph (B) of this para-
graph:
(A) Expenses of the association for:
(i) Administration;
(ii) Management fees;
(iii) Maintenance;
(iv) Rent for recreational and other com-
monly used facilities;
944 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(v) Taxes on property of the association;
(vi) Insurance;
(vii) Security provisions;
(viii) Other expenses;
(ix) Operating capital;
(x) Reserve for deferred maintenance;
(xi) Reserve for depreciation; and
(xii) Other reserves;
(B) Expenses of the unit owner for:
(i) Assessments to cover association ex-
penses;
(ii) Rent for the unit if part of a leasehold
condominium;