Received
[…] Annotated, relating to the election, qualifications, commission-
ing, and removal of county surveyors, so as to prohibit county
surveyors who are not licensed by the State Board of Registra-
tion for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors from engag-
ing in the private practice of professional land surveying; to
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
889
provide exceptions; to allow certain county surveyors to qualify
for certification and licensing; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 36-7-2 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the election, qualifications, commis-
sioning, and removal of county surveyors, is amended by adding
at the end thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of
this Code section or paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 43-15-29, a county surveyor who is not licensed by
the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers
and Land Surveyors shall only practice land surveying for
the county and shall not engage in the private practice of
professional land surveying; provided, however, that this
subsection shall not apply to any county surveyor duly
elected and holding office on June 30, 1986, so long as said
person continues to hold the office of county surveyor; pro-
vided, however, that any county surveyor who has a mini-
mum of four years of surveying experience shall be eligible
to take the land surveyor examination and eligible for certifi-
cation as a land surveyor.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
890
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
ELECTIONS QUALIFICATION AND NOMINATION OF
CANDIDATES; CONVENTIONS; PETITIONS.