Received
[…] ducting of any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within
250 feet of a municipal polling place; to provide for certain excep-
tions to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion
polling within the vicinity of a municipal polling place; to pro-
vide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to elections, is amended by striking paragraphs
(10) and (11) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and
duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in their place
new paragraphs (10), (11), and (12) to read as follows:
384
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(10) To prepare and provide a notice to all candidates
for federal or state office advising such candidates of such
information, to include requirements of this chapter, as may,
in the discretion of the Secretary of State, be conducive to
the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elec-
tions. A copy of such notice shall be provided to each superin-
tendent for his further distribution to candidates for county
and militia district offices;
(11) To conduct training sessions at such places as he
deems appropriate in each year, for the training of registrars
and superintendents of elections ; and
(12) To prepare and publish, in the manner provided
in this chapter, all notices and advertisements in connection
with the conduct of elections which may be required by law.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (a) of Code Section 21-2-213, relating to qualifications of
registrars and deputy registrars, and inserting in its place a
new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Registrars and deputy registrars shall be electors