Received
[…] any other state, or any foreign country may be licensed by
the commission as an associate broker or a broker only if:
(1) At least ten years have passed since the date
that the applicants occupational license was revoked;
(2) No criminal charges are pending against the ap-
plicant at the time of application; and
(3) The applicant presents to the commission satis-
factory proof that the applicant now bears a good reputa-
tion for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and compe-
tence to transact the business of a licensee in such a
manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by adding at
the end of Code Section 43-40-15, relating to the granting and
revocation of real estate licenses generally, a new subsection
(h) to read as follows:
"(h) Whenever any licensee is convicted of any offense
enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section, the licensee
must immediately notify the commission of that conviction.
The licensees license shall automatically be revoked 60 days
after the licensees conviction unless the licensee makes a
written request to the commission for a hearing during that
60 day period. Following any such hearing held pursuant
to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may im-
372
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
pose upon that licensee any sanction permitted by this chap-
ter.
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-19, relating to a change of
the place of business of a broker, in its entirety and inserting
in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: