Received
[…] Public Property as provided in Code Section 50-16-183. Con-
demnation proceedings by the board may take the forms
provided in Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 22. As used in
this subsection, the term 'public property has the meaning
provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1193
Section 3. Code Section 22-2-130 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority to condemn private
property by petition to the superior court for judgment in rem,
is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and
substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 22-2-130 to read
as follows:
"22-2-130. (a) Whenever the government of the State
of Georgia, the United States government, or any person
having the privilege of exercising the right of eminent do-
main desires to take or damage private property in pur-
suance of any law so authorizing and finds or believes that
the title of the apparent or presumptive owner of such prop-
erty is defective, doubtful, incomplete, or in controversy or
that there are or may be unknown persons or nonresidents
who have or may have some claim or demand thereon or
some actual or contingent interest or estate therein or that
there are minors or persons under disability who are or may
be interested therein or that there are taxes due or that
should be paid thereon or concludes for any reason that it
is desirable to have a judicial ascertainment of any question
connected with the matter, such government or person may,
through any authorized representative, petition the superior
court of the county having jurisdiction for a judgment in
rem against the property or interest, condemning the same
to the use of the petitioner upon payment of just and ade-
quate compensation therefor to the person or persons enti-
tled to such payment.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of
this Code section, the provisions of this article shall also
apply to the acquisition of public property or an interest
therein by condemnation and the power of eminent domain.
As used in this subsection, the term 'public property has
the meaning provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.
Section 4. Code Section 32-3-4 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the condemnation of private property
and property interests for public road purposes, is amended by
striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting in