Received
[…] lots, or other devices used to determine winners in promo-
tional contests involving an element of chance must be
prominently posted at the place of business or distributed
to all participants if the seminar, sales presentation, or
other presentation is made at a place other than the
place of business. A copy of such list shall be furnished
to each participant who so requests.
Section 3. Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to gambling and related
offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4)
of Code Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions concerning gam-
bling, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (4) to read
as follows:
"(4) 'Lottery means any scheme or procedure whereby
one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons
who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to
win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called
a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game,
or by some other name. A lottery shall also include the orga-
1320 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
nization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in Code
Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a promotional
giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications
of a lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsec-
tion (b) of Code Section 10-1-393.
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 16-12-36 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 16-12-36 to read as follows:
"16-12-36. (a) A promotional or giveaway contest
which conforms with the qualifications of a lawful promotion