Received
[…] listing or sales contracts or leases whose form has been pre-
pared by legal counsel and such conduct shall not constitute
the unauthorized practice of law. In completing a lease or
a written offer to buy, sell, lease, rent, or exchange real
property, a licensee shall include a description of the prop-
erty involved, a method of payment, any special stipulations
or addenda the offer requires, and, upon acceptance by the
offeree, the date of such acceptance.
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating
374
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to exceptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph
(1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(1) Any person who, as owner, as the spouse of an
owner, as general partner of a limited partnership, as lessor,
or as prospective purchaser or their regular employees, per-
forms any act with reference to property owned, leased, or
to be acquired by such owner, limited partnership, lessor,
or prospective purchaser where such acts are performed in
the regular course of, or as incident to, the management
of such property and the investment therein or any person
who manages residential apartment complexes under a con-
tract approved by any federal agency;.
Section 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating to exceptions,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as
follows:
"(b) The exceptions provided by subsection (a) of this
Code section shall not apply to any person, other than an
owner or individuals who are full-time employees of the
owner, who performs the acts of a broker on property re-
quired to be registered under Article 1, 2, or 5 of Chapter
3 of Title 44.
Part 3
Section 16. (a) Part 1 of this Act shall become effective
on January 1, 1987.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, Part
2 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 1986.
(c) Sections 14 and 15 of Part 2 of this Act shall become