Received
[…] AN ACT
To amend the Official Code of Georgia Annotated so as to
change the provisions relating to impersonating a public officer
or employee; to repeal the provisions relating to impersonation
of a conservation officer; to repeal the provisions relating to
impersonation of an officer or member of the Uniform Division
of the Department of Public Safety; to repeal the provisions
relating to impersonation of an agent of the Georgia Bureau
of Investigation; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. The Official Code of Georgia Annotated is
amended by striking Code Section 16-10-23 in its entirety and
inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-10-23 to read
as follows:
"16-10-23. A person who falsely holds himself out as
a peace officer or other public officer or employee with intent
1060 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to mislead another into believing that he is actually such
officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not
more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than
one nor more than five years, or both.
Section 2. Said Code is further amended by striking in
its entirety Code Section 27-1-26, which reads as follows:
"27-1-26. It shall be unlawful for any person who is
not at the time a duly commissioned conservation ranger
or deputy conservation ranger to identify himself as such