Received
[…] tated, relating to revenue and taxation, so as to change the
date before which all vehicles shall be licensed and registered
and returned for taxation; to change the date after which certain
vehicles shall pay a reduced registration fee; to provide for re-
lated matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the registration and licensing
of motor vehicles, is amended by striking in its entirety Code
Section 40-2-8, relating to the operation of unregistered vehicles,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-2-8 to read
as follows:
"40-2-8. (a) Any person Owning or operating any vehi-
cle described in Code Section 40-2-20 on any public highway
or street after May 1 of each year without complying with
that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any
person renting, leasing, or loaning any vehicle described in
Code Section 40-2-20 which is being used on any public high-
way or street after May 1 of each year without complying
with that Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine
of $100.00 for each violation; and each day that such vehicle
is operated in violation of Code Section 40-2-20 shall be
deemed to be a separate and distinct offense.
(b) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia after
May 1 of any year which is required to be registered and
which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered
license plate and current re validation decal, if required, shall
be stored at the owners risk and expense by any law enforce-
ment officer of the State of Georgia. It shall be a misde-
meanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in
the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate
properly validated. If the owner of such vehicle presents
evidence that he has properly applied for the registration
of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation
decal has not been delivered to him, then the owner shall
not be subject to the above penalties.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1055
(c) It shall be unlawful and punishable as for a misde-
meanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in
the State of Georgia without a valid county decal designating
the county where the vehicle was last registered. Any person
convicted of such offense shall be punished by a fine of $25.00
for a first offense and $100.00 for a second or subsequent
such offense. However, a county name decal shall not be
required if there is no space provided for a county name
decal on the current license plate.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking