Received
[…] such persons; to amend Code Section 33-6-5 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair methods of competition
and other unfair acts, so as to provide that it shall be an unfair
trade practice for an insurer to cancel an entire line or class
696
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of business without demonstrating to the Commissioner that
continuation would be hazardous to the public or in violation
of law; to provide certain immunity from liability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended
by adding a new Code Section 33-24-47 to read as follows:
"33-24-47. (a) Each insurer licensed to transact busi-
ness in this state which issues or issues for delivery in this
state policies or contracts of insurance insuring risks or resi-
dents in this state and insuring against liability for loss of,
damage to, or injury to persons or property shall comply
with the provisions of this Code section. This Code section
shall not apply to personal automobile or personal property
and casualty insurance policies.
0)) A notice of termination, including a notice of cancel-
lation or nonrenewal, by the insurer, a notice of an increase
in premium rates, other than an increase in premium rates
due to a change in risk or exposure, which exceeds 15 percent
of the current policys premium, or a notice of change in
any policy provision which limits or restricts coverage shall
be delivered to the insured in person or by depositing the
notice in the United States mail, to be dispatched by at least
first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured,
at least 45 days prior to the termination date of such policy.
The insurer may obtain a receipt provided by the United
States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such notice or
such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted
by the United States Postal Service.
(c) The failure of an insurer to comply with the require-
ments of subsection (b) of this Code section shall entitle the
policyholder to purchase, under the same premium rate and
policy terms and conditions, an additional 30 day period of
insurance coverage beyond the termination date of such pol-
icy; provided, however, that the policyholder shall tender
the premium amount, computed on a pro rata basis, to the
insurer on or before the termination date. No provision of
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
697
this Code section shall be construed as requiring the insur-
ance coverage under a policy to be extended for more than
30 days from the termination date stated in such policy.
There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of