Received
[…] a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the
Secretary of State and any local questions so submitted shall
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
775
be printed in brief form as directed by the General Assembly
and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the superintendent. To the left of each
question there shall be placed the words 'Yes and 'No to-
gether with appropriate squares to the left of each for the
convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check (/) mark unless
otherwise directed by the General Assembly.
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (b) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the form of ballot
labels generally, and inserting in its place a new subsection
(b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the construction of the machine shall require
it, the ballot label for each candidate, group of candidates,
political party or body, or question, to be voted on shall
bear the designating letter or number of the counter on the
voting machine which will register or record votes therefor.
Each question to be voted on shall appear on the ballot labels,
in brief form, of not more than 75 words. Unless otherwise
provided by law, proposed constitutional amendments so sub-
mitted shall be in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the Secretary of State. Unless otherwise
provided by law, any other state-wide questions so submitted
shall be printed in brief form as directed by the General
Assembly and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the
form shall be determined by the Secretary of State and any
local questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form
as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of
a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the
superintendent.
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (a) of Code Section 21-2-381.1, relating to procedures for
voting with special write-in absentee ballots by qualified absen-
tee electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a)
to read as follows: