Received
[…] lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Agreements may be made among admitted insurers
with respect to the equitable apportionment among them
of property and casualty insurance which may be afforded
applicants who are in good faith entitled to but who are
unable to procure such insurance through ordinary methods,
and with respect to the use of reasonable rate modifications
for such insurance, such agreements to be subject to the
approval of the Commissioner.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 33-9-8, relating to requirements
and approval of agreements among insurers apportioning cer-
tain insurance risks, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec-
tion (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Agreements shall be made among admitted prop-
erty and casualty insurers with respect to the equitable ap-
portionment among them of property and casualty insurance
which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith enti-
tled to but who are unable to procure such insurance through
ordinary methods upon the determination by the Commis-
sioner in writing that an agreement relative to a given kind
or kinds of property and casualty insurance is necessary
to protect the health, property, and welfare of the citizens
700 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of Georgia. All of the agreements shall be subject to the
approval of the Commissioner and upon his approval shall
have the effect of rules and regulations promulgated by the
Commissioner.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-9-29, relating to the issuance
of remedial orders by the Commissioner of Insurance generally,
in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph
(1) to read as follows: