Received
[…] relating to elections, so as to provide that the incumbency of
a candidate seeking election for the public office he then holds
shall be indicated on ballots and ballot labels in elections gener-
ally, special elections, municipal elections, nonpartisan munici-
pal primaries, and special elections in municipalities; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to elections, is amended by striking in its entirety
subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating to the form of
the official election ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Immediately under the directions, the names of all
candidates who have been nominated in accordance with
the requirements of this chapter shall be printed on the
ballot and the names of the candidates shall in all cases
be arranged under the titles of the respective offices they
are seeking. The incumbency of a candidate seeking election
for the public office he or she then holds shall be indicated
on the ballot. The names of candidates who are nominees
of a political party shall be placed under the name of their
party. The columns of political parties shall be printed on
the ballot, beginning on the left side thereof, and shall be
arranged from left to right in the descending order of the
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1539
totals of votes cast for candidates of the political parties
for Governor at the last gubernatorial election. The columns
of parties having no candidate for Governor on the ballot
at the last gubernatorial election shall be arranged alphabet-
ically, according to the party name, to the right of the col-
umns of the parties so represented. The columns of political
bodies shall be arranged alphabetically according to the body
name, to the right of the party columns. The names of all
independent candidates shall be printed on the ballot in a
column or columns under the heading 'Independent, which
shall be placed to the right of the political body columns.
In the case of two or more independent candidates seeking
the same office, their names shall be arranged under the
title of the office in alphabetical order. The names of candi-
dates seeking the same office shall be printed horizontally
opposite one another in their respective columns, and such
columns shall be of sufficient length to permit such an
arrangement. To the right of the independent column or
columns shall be printed a blank column sufficient for the
insertion of write-in votes. At the left of the name heading
every column on the ballot and at the left of the name
of every candidate thereon shall be a square of sufficient
size for the convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check (/)