Received
[…] ing relief from judgments; to eliminate complaints in equity
for relief from judgments; to repeal Code Section 9-3-21, relating
to the time within which proceedings to set aside judgments
shall be brought; to amend Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to equity, so as to repeal Code Section 23-
2-1, relating to setting aside judgments in equity; to eliminate
fraud as an equitable claim for setting aside a judgment; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to civil practice, is amended by striking Code Section
9-11-60 which reads as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
295
"9-11-60. (a) Collateral attack. A judgment void on
its face may be attacked in any court by any person. In
all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack only
by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of
the methods prescribed in this Code section.
(b) Methods of direct attack. A judgment may be
attacked by motion for a new trial, motion to set aside, or
by complaint in equity. Judgments may be attacked by mo-
tion only in the court of rendition. Judgments may be at-
tacked by complaint in equity in any superior court of appro-
priate jurisdiction.
(c) Motion for new trial. A motion for new trial must
be predicated upon some intrinsic defect which does not ap-
pear upon the face of the record or pleadings.
(d) Motion to set aside. A motion to set aside must
be predicated upon some nonamendable defect which does
appear upon the face of the record or pleadings, unless the
defect involves a jurisdictional error, in which case a motion
to set aside shall lie to attack a judgment based upon lack
of jurisdiction over the person or subject matter, regard-
less of whether such lack of jurisdiction appears upon the
face of the record or pleadings. To be subject to motion to
set aside, it is not sufficient that the complaint or other
pleading fails to state a claim upon which relief can be
granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show that no
claim in fact existed.
(e) Complaint in equity. Complaint in equity may
be brought to set aside a judgment for fraud, accident, or
mistake, or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the
negligence or fault of the complainant. Where a judgment
is subject to be set aside in equity, the court may grant
such other and further relief, legal or equitable, as may
be necessary to afford complete relief.
(f) Procedure; time of relief.