Received
[…] conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 4 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provi-
sions relative to the prevention and control of infectious or con-
tagious diseases in livestock, is amended by adding, following
Code Section 4-4-1, a new Code Section 4-4-1.1, to read as follows:
"4-4-1.1. As used in this chapter, the term 'livestock
means cattle, swine, equines, poultry, sheep, goats, and rumi-
nants.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by adding at the
end thereof a new Code Section 4-4-5 to read as follows:
"4-4-5. (a) The Commissioner is vested with police
powers to enforce this chapter and the rules and regulations
adopted pursuant to this chapter.
426
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) The Commissioner is authorized to employ, desig-
nate, deputize, and delegate to employees of the department
the necessary authority to enforce this chapter and the rules
and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter. Employees
who have been so designated by the Commissioner and who
have been certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards
and Training Council as having successfully completed the
course of training required by Chapter 8 of Title 35, the
'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act, are au-
thorized:
(1) To carry firearms authorized or issued by the
Commissioner while in the performance of their duties;
(2) To inspect any livestock found within this state;
(3) To stop and inspect any vehicle transporting live-
stock in this state;
(4) To inspect and require the production of health
certificates, waybills, permits, or other documents re-
quired by federal or state laws, rules, regulations, or or-
ders for the transportation of livestock; and
(5) To arrest any person found to be in violation
of this chapter.
(c) From funds appropriated or available to the depart-
ment, the Commissioner is authorized to provide motor vehi-
cles, uniforms, firearms, and any other equipment and sup-
plies needed by employees of the department to carry out
this chapter.
(d) This Code section shall not repeal, supersede, alter,
or affect the power of any other law enforcement officer of
this state or of any county, municipality, or other political
subdivision of this state to enforce this chapter.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 28, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
427