Received
[…] from date of purchase.
(4) Appropriations to the sinking fund for debt ser-
vice requirements attributable to public debt incurred
or to be incurred for construction, reconstruction, and
improvement of public roads and bridges shall be consid-
ered as an appropriation for activities incident to provid-
ing and maintaining an adequate system of public roads
and bridges in this state for the purpose of Article III,
Section IX, Paragraph VI(b) of the Constitution.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking para-
graph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-17-25, relating to
authorization for the issuance and sale of notes and bonds, and
inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) An authorizing resolution may authorize the is-
suance and sale of notes or it may authorize the issuance
and sale of bonds at public or private sale in such manner
and for such price as the commission may determine to be
for the best interests of the state.
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking sub-
section (b) of Code Section 50-17-27, relating to the authority
of the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission to
invest bond proceeds, and inserting in its place a new subsection
(b) to read as follows:
(b) Proceeds received from the sale of bonds evidencing
general obligation debt shall be held in trust by the commis-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
343
sion and disbursed promptly by the commission in accor-
dance with the original purpose set forth in the authorization
of the General Assembly and in accordance with rules and
regulations established by the commission. Bond proceeds
and other proceeds held by the commission shall be as fully
invested as is practical, consistent with the proper applica-
tion of such proceeds for the purposes intended. Investments