Received
[…] the State of Georgia in the United States Congress and all state,
county, and municipal officers; to provide for the specific repeal
of certain provisions relating to the resignation of a member
of a county board of education or a county school superintendent;
to provide for all related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 45 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to vacancies in public offices, is
amended by striking Code Section 45-5-1, relating to vacation
of office, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read
as follows:
"45-5-1. (a) All offices in the state shall be vacated:
(1) By the death of the incumbent;
(2) By resignation, when accepted;
(3) By decision of a competent tribunal declaring
the office vacant;
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
997
(4) By voluntary act or misfortune of the incumbent
whereby he is placed in any of the specified conditions
of ineligibility to office;
(5) By the incumbent ceasing to be a resident of the
state or of the county, circuit, or district for which he
was elected;
(6) By failing to apply for and obtain commissions
or certificates or by failing to qualify or give bond, or
both, within the time prescribed by the laws and Consti-
tution of Georgia; or
(7) By abandoning the office or ceasing to perform
its duties, or both.
(b) Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in any office in
the state, the officer or body authorized to fill the vacancy
or call for an election to fill the vacancy shall do so without
the necessity of a judicial determination of the occurrence
of the vacancy. Before doing so, however, the officer or body
shall give at least ten days notice to the person whose office
has become vacant, except that such notice shall not be re-
quired in the case of a vacancy caused by death, final convic-
tion of a felony, or written resignation. The decision of the
officer or body to fill the vacancy or call an election to fill
the vacancy shall be subject to an appeal to the superior
court; and nothing in this subsection shall affect any right
of any person to seek a judicial determination of the eligibil-
ity of any person holding office in the state. The provisions
of this subsection shall apply both to vacancies occurring
under this Code section and to vacancies occurring under
other laws of this state.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 45-5-5, relating to when resignations are to be
made to the Governor, which reads as follows:
"45-5-5. The resignations of Georgias senators and rep-
resentatives in the United States Congress, members of the