Received
[…] liabilities of innkeepers, so as to require a notice of termination
to be given to certain occupants of hotels, apartment hotels,
boarding houses, or inns; to specify the period of time which
a notice shall cover; to provide exceptions to the notice require-
ments; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 21 of Title 43 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the rights, duties, and
liabilities of innkeepers, is amended by inserting immediately
following Code Section 43-21-3 a new Code section, to be desig-
nated Code Section 43-21-3.1, to read as follows:
"43-21-3.1. (a) Whenever the keeper of a hotel, apart-
ment hotel, boarding house, or inn wishes to terminate the
occupancy of a guest for reasons other than those described
in subsection (b) of this Code section, the keeper shall give
notice of such intention to the guest. The period of time to
be specified in the notice as to when the occupancy will be
declared terminated by the keeper shall be equal to the pe-
riod of time for which occupancy is paid for by the guest
and accepted by the keeper.
(b) The notice requirement of subsection (a) of this Code
section shall not apply to a termination of occupancy for
cause, such as failure to pay sums due, failure to abide by
rules of occupancy, failure to have or maintain reservations,
or other action by a guest.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1213
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 9, 1986.
MENTAL HEALTH ADMINISTRATION OF MENTAL
HEALTH, MENTAL RETARDATION, SUBSTANCE ABUSE,
AND OTHER DISABILITY SERVICES; STATE ADVISORY