Received
[…] Annotated, relating to abatement of hazards from abandoned
wells or holes, so as to change a definition; to change the condi-
tions under which approval of owners or possessors of private
property is required prior to abating certain hazards and to
authorize a county to expend county funds for such abatement
and recover costs of such abatement; to authorize the use of
county work crews and private contractors in such abatement;
to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 44-1-14 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to abatement of hazards from abandoned
wells or holes, is amended by striking that Code section and
inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-1-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'abandoned well or hole means any manmade opening upon
the surface of the earth which is ten feet or more in depth
and which has not been used for a period of 60 days. The
term does not include ditches; sand or gravel pits; or stone,
marble, or slate quarries; clay pits; surface mines as defined
in the 'Georgia Surface Mining Act of 1968; or geologic bore-
holes as defined in the 'Water Well Standards Act of 1985.
(b) Whenever it is brought to the attention of any person
that an open abandoned well or hole, as defined in subsection
(a) of this Code section, exists on public or private property,
such person shall immediately inform the governing author-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
923
ity of the county in which the hazard exists. The governing
authority shall inform the owner or possessor of the land
upon which the hazard exists. The governing authority of
any such county is authorized to use county work crews,
private contractors, or any inmate labor within the county
to abate the hazard either by covering, filling, or otherwise.
When the hazard exists on private property, the governing
authority shall first obtain the permission of the owner or
possessor of the property before proceeding with any action
in regard to abating the hazard existing on the private prop-
erty. Upon approval by the owner or possessor of the private
property, the governing authority may use county work
crews, private contractors, or inmate labor; but in no case
shall any work other than making the hazard safe be done
on private property.
(c) If the abandoned well or hole is located on private
property and the owner or possessor of the property cannot
be located or is not known, the governing authority of the
county may abate the hazard without the prior approval
of the owner or possessor.
(d) The governing authority of the county is authorized
to recover the reasonable costs of filling or covering the aban-
doned well or hole located on private property from the
owner or possessor of said property.