Received
[…] tion (a) of Code Section 21-2-381.1, relating to procedures for
voting with special write-in absentee ballots by qualified absen-
tee electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a)
to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chap-
ter, a qualified absentee elector, as defined in Code Section
21-2-380, may apply not earlier than 120 days before an
election for a special write-in absentee ballot. This ballot
776
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
shall be for presidential electors and United States senator
or representative in Congress.
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking para-
graph (5) of Code Section 21-2-522, relating to grounds for con-
testing a primary or election, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) For any other cause which shows that another was
the person legally nominated, elected, or eligible to compete
in a run-off primary or election.
Section 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new
Code section immediately following Code Section 21-3-7, to be
designated Code Section 21-3-7.1, to read as follows:
"21-3-7.1. The Secretary of State shall furnish to the
proper superintendent all blank forms, including tally and