Received
[…] to provide for sanctions against persons engaging in the practice
of a business or profession without a proper license; to provide
for cease and desist orders; to provide penalties; to provide for
judicial review; to provide for venue; to provide for applicability;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 1 of Title 43 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning
the state examining boards, is amended by adding between Code
Sections 43-1-20 and 43-1-21 a new Code Section 43-1-20.1 to
read as follows:
1156 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"43-1-20.1. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions
of the law to the contrary, after notice and hearing, a state
examining board may issue a cease and desist order prohibit-
ing any person from violating the provisions of this title
by engaging in the practice of a business or profession with-
out a license.
(b) The violation of any cease and desist order of a state
examining board issued under subsection (a) of this Code
section shall subject the person violating the order to further
proceedings before the board, and the board shall be autho-
rized to impose a fine not to exceed $500.00 for each transac-
tion constituting a violation thereof. Each day that a person
practices in violation of this title shall constitute a separate
violation.
(c) Initial judicial review of the decision of the board
entered pursuant to this Code section or an action for en-
forcement thereof shall be available solely in the superior
court of the county of domicile of the board.
(d) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
prohibit a state examining board from seeking remedies oth-