Received
[…] licenses issued under this chapter. The license of each land-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
431
scape architect shall be delivered or mailed to the landscape
architect.
(b) The board shall provide certificates to each licensed
landscape architect. The board shall prescribe the form of
certificates issued. The certificate shall have placed thereon
the seal of the board. The certificate of each landscape archi-
tect shall be delivered or mailed to the landscape architect.
It shall be the duty of the landscape architect to display
his certificate conspicuously in his place of business.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 43-23-12 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof
a new Code Section 43-23-12 to read as follows:
"43-23-12. The board may, upon its own motion, and
shall, upon the complaint in writing of any person, initiate
investigations into the actions of any licensed landscape ar-
chitect and shall have the power to censure the licensee
or to revoke or suspend any license issued under this chapter
whenever the board concludes that the licensee has violated
any provision of this chapter or whenever the board has
determined that the licensee:
(1) Has obtained a license by false or fraudulent rep-
resentations;
(2) Has impersonated another landscape architect
or former landscape architect with the same or similar
name, or is practicing under an assumed or misleading
name, to include practicing under a partnership or corpo-
rate name in which any person who is not a landscape
architect is named;
(3) Has aided or abetted an unlicensed person in
the practice of landscape architecture;
(4) Has been convicted of a felony or other crime
involving moral turpitude;
(5) Has, in the practice of landscape architecture,
been guilty of fraud, deceit, negligence, or incompe-
tence;
432
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(6) Has affixed his signature to plans, drawings,
specifications, or other instruments of service which have
not been prepared by him or under his immediate and
responsible direction or has permitted his name to be
used for the purpose of assisting any person who is not
a landscape architect to evade the provisions of this chap-
ter; or
(7) Has violated the provisions of subsection (a) of
Code Section 43-1-19.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 43-23-20 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof
a new Code Section 43-23-20 to read as follows:
"43-23-20. For the purposes of Chapter 2 of this title,
'The Act Providing for the Review, Continuation, Reestab-