Received
[…] Act are repealed.
Approved March 20, 1986.
200
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ADMINISTRATION OF ESTATES
LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION; SURVIVING SPOUSES.
Code Section 53-6-24 Amended.
No. 954 (House Bill No. 1228).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 53-6-24 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, providing for rules for granting letters of administra-
tion, generally, so as to provide an exception to a surviving
spouses entitlement to those letters; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 53-6-24 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, providing for rules for granting letters of admin-
istration, generally, is amended by striking paragraph (1)
thereof and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as
follows:
"(1) The surviving spouse, irrespective of age, shall be
first entitled, unless an action for divorce or separate mainte-
nance was pending between the deceased and the surviving
spouse at the time of the death;.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 20, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
201
MOTOR VEHICLE LICENSE PLATES WESLEYAN
COLLEGE SESQUICENTENNIAL.
Code Section 40-2-29.4 Enacted.
No. 955 (House Bill No. 1258).
AN ACT