Received
[…] is abolished; but generally judgments and orders shall not
be set aside or modified without just cause and, in setting
aside or otherwise modifying judgments and orders, the court
shall consider whether rights have vested thereunder and
whether or not innocent parties would be injured thereby;
provided, however, that any ruling by the Supreme Court
or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all
subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and
in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case
may be.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 9-11-60 to read
as follows:
"9-11-60. (a) Collateral attack. A judgment void on
its face may be attacked in any court by any person. In
all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack only
by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of
the methods prescribed in this Code section.
03) Methods of direct attack. A judgment may be
attacked by motion for a new trial or motion to set aside.
Judgments may be attacked by motion only in the court
of rendition.
(c) Motion for new trial. A motion for new trial must
be predicated upon some intrinsic defect which does not ap-
pear upon the face of the record or pleadings.
(d) Motion to set aside. A motion to set aside may
be brought to set aside a judgment based upon:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
297
(1) Lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter;
(2) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the
adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of
the movant; or
(3) A nonamendable defect which appears upon the
face of the record or pleadings. Under this paragraph,
it is not sufficient that the complaint or other pleading
fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted,
but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in
fact existed.
(e) Complaint in equity. The use of a complaint in
equity to set aside a judgment is prohibited.
(f) Procedure; time of relief. Reasonable notice shall
be afforded the parties on all motions. Motions to set aside
judgments may be served by any means by which an original
complaint may be legally served if it cannot be legally served
as any other motion. A judgment void because of lack of
jurisdiction of the person or subject matter may be attacked
at any time. Motions for new trial must be brought within