Received
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1013
through Friday for a period of time equal to that period of
time during which the office is open on Saturday. Nothing
in this Code section shall be construed as requiring any office
of a clerk of a superior court to be open on any public and
legal holiday or day of rest which is recognized and desig-
nated as such by Georgia law or by the governing authority
of the county.
(c) This Code section shall only apply to the office of a
clerk of a superior court if there is employed in that office
at least one employee other than the clerk.
Section 4. Code Section 9-15-4 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to deposits prior to filing, is amended
by striking subsection (a) in its entirety and inserting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A clerk of the superior court shall not be required
to file any civil case or proceeding until the fee required
by Code Section 15-6-77 and Code Section 15-6-77.2, relating
to fees of clerks of the superior courts, has been paid to
the clerk. The fee shall not be required if the party desiring
to file the case or proceeding is unable because of his indi-
gence to pay the fee and the party files with the clerk an
affidavit to such effect.
Section 5. Chapter 9 of Title 11 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to secured transactions, is amended
by striking paragraph (5) of Code Section 11-9-403, relating to
filing, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new para-
graph (5) to read as follows: