Received
[…] GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
677
tions, is amended by striking paragraph (7) of Code Section 33-
21-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) 'Insurer means every insurer authorized under
this title to issue contracts of accident and sickness insur-
ance. Hospital service nonprofit corporations, nonprofit med-
ical service corporations, nonprofit health care corporations,
and health maintenance organizations are included within
such term.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 33-21-2, relating to the general
procedure for establishing a health maintenance organization,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as
follows:
"(a) Any stock, mutual, or nonprofit corporation whose
charter powers include the business of a health maintenance
organization may apply to the Commissioner for and obtain
a certificate of authority to establish and operate a health
maintenance organization in compliance with this chapter.
No person shall establish or operate a health maintenance
organization in this state, nor sell, offer to sell, solicit offers
to purchase, nor receive advance or periodic consideration
in conjunction with a health maintenance organization with-
out obtaining a certificate of authority under this chapter.
A foreign corporation may qualify under this chapter, sub-
ject to its registration to do business in this state as a foreign
corporation under the appropriate provisions of Title 14.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-21-2,
relating to the general procedure for establishing a health main-
tenance organization, and inserting in their respective places
new paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(1) A copy of the corporations charter and all amend-
ments to the charter;.