Received
[…] counties, so as to provide for payment of emergency medical
costs in life-threatening situations, above a specified minimum
amount, by the Georgia Department of Corrections with respect
to state inmates housed in county institutions; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
494
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 1. Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to correctional institutions of the
state and counties, is amended by striking Code Section 42-5-2
in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section
42-5-2 to read as follows:
"42-5-2. It shall be the responsibility of the governmen-
tal unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody
of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food,
clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention;
to defend any habeas corpus or other proceedings instituted
by or on behalf of the inmate; and to bear all expenses rela-
tive to any escape and recapture, including the expenses
of extradition. It shall be the responsibility of the department
to bear the costs of any reasonable and necessary emergency
medical and hospital care which is provided to any inmate
after the receipt by the department of the notice provided
by subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50 who is in the physi-
cal custody of any other political subdivision or governmen-
tal agency of this state, except a county correctional institu-
tion, if the inmate is available and eligible for the transfer
of his custody to the department pursuant to Code Section
42-5-50. The department shall also bear the costs of any
reasonable and necessary follow-up medical or hospital care
rendered to any such inmate as a result of the initial emer-
gency care and treatment of the inmate. With respect to
state inmates housed in county correctional institutions, the
department shall bear the costs of direct medical services
required for emergency medical conditions posing an imme-
diate threat to life or limb if the inmate cannot be placed
in a state institution for the receipt of this care. The responsi-
bility for payment will commence when the costs for direct
medical services exceed an amount specified by rules and
regulations of the Board of Corrections. The department will
pay only the balance in excess of the specified amount. It
shall remain the responsibility of the governmental unit
having the physical custody of an inmate to bear the costs
of such medical and hospital care, if the custody of the in-
mate has been transferred from the department pursuant
to any order of any court within this state. The department
shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations