Received
[…] in which a county correctional institution or jail is located, one
or more judges of the superior court of such county shall be
authorized to conduct habeas corpus and other nonjury proceed-
ings involving inmates of such county correctional institution
or jail in a suitable room at the institution; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions con-
cerning the superior courts, is amended by striking Code Section
15-6-17 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code
Section 15-6-17 to read as follows:
"15-6-17. One or more of the judges of the superior
courts must hold the superior court of each circuit at the
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
319
county site and courthouse, if any, of each county in the
respective judicial circuit or at some other place at the
county site designated by law not less than twice each year,
at such times as are prescribed by the General Assembly;
provided, however, that, in any county in which a state cor-
rectional institution, county correctional institution, or jail
is located, one or more judges of the superior court of such
county shall be authorized to conduct habeas corpus and
other nonjury proceedings pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter
14 of Title 9 involving inmates of such state correctional
institution, county correctional institution, or jail in a suit-
able room at the institution. Nothing in this Code section
shall be construed or interpreted to require any judge to
conduct habeas corpus and other nonjury proceedings pur-
suant to Article 2 of Chapter 14 of Title 9 involving inmates
of such state correctional institution, county correctional
institution, or jail nor to establish any right of any inmate
of any such correctional institution to have any habeas cor-
pus and other nonjury proceedings pursuant to Article 2
of Chapter 14 of Title 9 involving inmates of such correc-
tional institutions.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 26, 1986.
320
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
CIVIL PRACTICE CHARGES TO THE JURY; WRITING;
SENDING OUT WITH THE JURY.
Code Section 9-10-5 Amended.