Received
[…] for acts or omissions of officers, so as to provide that the policy
of the State of Georgia is to preserve sovereign immunity of
municipalities; to provide for waiver of immunity only in speci-
fied instances; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 33 of Title 36 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the liability of municipal corpo-
rations for acts or omissions of officers, is amended by striking
in its entirety Code Section 36-33-1, relating to liability of munic-
ipal corporations generally, and inserting in its place a new
Code Section 36-33-1 to read as follows:
"36-33-1. (a) Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Para-
graph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the
General Assembly, except as provided herein, declares it
is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no
waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations
of the state and such municipal corporations shall be im-
mune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation
shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability
insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51, or
unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence
for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available,
and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance
policy. This subsection shall not be construed to affect any
litigation pending on July 1, 1986.
(b) Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure
to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1313
judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or un-
skillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall
be liable.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 9, 1986.
FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT OF 1975
PROMOTIONAL GIVEAWAYS OR CONTESTS; LOTTERIES.
Code Sections 10-1-392, 10-1-393, 16-12-20, 16-12-36, and
44-3-188 Amended.
No. 1620 (House Bill No. 1439).