Received
[…] offering wills for probate in solemn or common form, even
if the will is subsequently determined not to be the valid
will of the testator. However, such person shall not be enti-
tled to recover from the estate the expenses and attorneys
fees incurred in the effort to sustain the will in the event
of a contest unless the person proceeds in good faith. The
probate court shall determine, upon the petition of a person
named as executor, the amount of expenses and the amount
to be paid the attorney so employed, and its order shall be
subject to appeal as is provided in other cases.
Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 53-5-21, relating to
applications for approval of conveyances or encumbrances, and
inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) An appeal shall lie in the manner, under the re-
strictions, and with the effect provided for appeals from the
judge of the probate court in other cases.
994
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 21. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-97, relating to
procedures in certain actions to compel the making of title,
and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When objections in writing are filed in the office
of the judge of the probate court, it shall be the duty of