Received
[…] prevent registration irregularities will be provided to these
additional offices. Blank registration cards shall be kept in
the places designated for registration and completed regis-
tration cards shall be kept in the main office of the registrars,
provided that completed registration cards may be retained
temporarily at permanent additional voter registration
places but shall be returned to the main office as expedi-
tiously as possible. In no event shall the completed registra-
tion cards be temporarily retained beyond the end of the
next business day.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (f) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating to the form of official
election ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(f) to read as follows:
"(f) When proposed constitutional amendments or
other questions are submitted to a vote of the electors, each
amendment or other question so submitted may be printed
upon the ballot to the right of or below the groups of candi-
dates for the various offices. Proposed constitutional amend-
ments so submitted shall be printed in brief form as directed
by the General Assembly and, in the event of a failure to
so direct, the form shall be determined by the Secretary of
State. Unless otherwise provided by law, any other state-
wide questions so submitted shall be printed in brief form
as directed by the General Assembly and, in the event of
a failure to so direct, the form shall be determined by the
Secretary of State and any local questions so submitted shall
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
775
be printed in brief form as directed by the General Assembly
and, in the event of a failure to so direct, the form shall
be determined by the superintendent. To the left of each
question there shall be placed the words 'Yes and 'No to-
gether with appropriate squares to the left of each for the
convenient insertion of a cross (X) or check (/) mark unless
otherwise directed by the General Assembly.