Received
[…] the support of a former spouse, or in accordance with the
changed income and financial status of either former spouse
or in the needs of the child or children in the case of perma-
nent alimony for the support of a child or children, if such
a change in the income and financial status is satisfactorily
proved so as to warrant the modification and revision. In
the hearing upon a petition filed as provided in this subsec-
tion, testimony may be given and evidence introduced rela-
tive to the income and financial status of either former
spouse.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1261
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 19-6-20, relating to certain merits not at issue,
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 19-6-20 to read
as follows:
"19-6-20. In the trial on a petition authorized in subsec-
tion (a) of Code Section 19-6-19, the merits of whether a
party, a child or children, or both, are entitled to alimony
and support are not an issue. The only issue is whether
there has been such a substantial change in the income and
financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of
the child or children, in cases of permanent alimony for
the support of a child or children, or in the income and
financial status of either former spouse, in cases of perma-
nent alimony for the support of a former spouse, as to war-
rant either a downward or upward revision or modification
of the permanent alimony judgment.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1986.
The provisions of this Act shall apply to judgments providing
permanent alimony for the support of a child or children ren-
dered on or after July 1, 1986.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 9, 1986.
1262
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF GEORGIA
AVERAGE COMPENSATION.
Code Section 47-3-120 Amended.