Received
[…] three new paragraphs, to be designated paragraphs (4), (5), and
(6), to read as follows:
"(4) For filing a copy of a resolution creating a
residential care facilities authority as
provided in subsection (d) of Code Section
31-7-113........................................ 10.00
(5) For filing a copy of a resolution creating a
downtown development authority as
provided in subsection (b) of Code Sec-
tion 36-42-5.............................. 10.00
(6) For filing a copy of a resolution creating a de-
velopment authority as provided in sub-
section (c) of Code Section 36-62-4....... 10.00
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety Code Section 14-5-20, relating to the Secretary of State
as ex officio corporation commissioner, and inserting in its place
a new Code Section 14-5-20 to read as follows:
"14-5-20. The Secretary of State shall be corporation
commissioner and shall be charged with the execution of
the duties set forth in Chapters 2 through 5 of this title.
Where the office of Secretary of State shall become vacant
by resignation, death, or otherwise, his authority as corpora-
tion commissioner shall immediately vest in the assistant
corporation commissioner who shall be charged with the
execution of the duties of the Secretary of State set forth
in this title until the office of Secretary of State ceases to
be vacant.
Section 9. Said title is further amended by adding immedi-
ately following Code Section 14-5-22 a new Code section, to be
designated Code Section 14-5-23, to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1459
"14-5-23. Notwithstanding any other law to the con-