Received
[…] received by the coroner pursuant to the subpoena must be
regarded as confidential information and privileged and not
subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title
50. The actual costs of copying any books, records, or papers
for the purposes of responding to a coroners subpoena under
this subsection shall be paid out of county funds to the person
or entity required to respond to that subpoena, and the gov-
erning authority of the county of which that coroner is a
public officer shall pay those costs within 30 days after a
bill therefor is submitted to the county.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 45-16-34 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof
a new Code Section 45-16-34 to read as follows:
"45-16-34. (a) The coroner shall issue subpoenas to or
otherwise compel the attendance of witnesses; and he shall
administer to such witnesses the following oath:
'The evidence that you shall give this inquest on be-
half of the state concerning the death of______________
(or a person unknown, as the case may be) shall be the
truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, so
help you God.
(b) When a coroner conducts an inquest into the death
of an individual, he shall be authorized to issue subpoenas
1596
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to compel production of any books, records, or papers rele-
vant to the cause of death. Any books, records, or papers
received by the coroner pursuant to the subpoena must be
regarded as confidential information and privileged and not
subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title
50. The actual costs of copying any books, records, or papers
for the purpose of responding to a coroners subpoena under
this subsection shall be paid out of county funds to the person
or entity required to respond to that subpoena, and the gov-