Received
[…] accounts; to change certain violations; to provide that it shall
be lawful for licensees to complete listing or sales contracts or
leases which have been prepared by legal counsel; to provide
for exceptions; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
365
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Part 1
Section 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salesper-
sons, is amended by striking subsections (a) through (c) of Code
Section 43-40-8, relating to the qualifications of licensees, in
its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a)
through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) In order to qualify for a salespersons license an
applicant must:
(1) Have attained the age of 18 years;
(2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that
person has fully complied with the provisions of Code
Section 43-40-9;
(3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a cer-
tificate of equivalency;
(4) Furnish evidence of completion of at least 60 in-
class hours in a salespersons course or courses of study
approved by the commission; and
(5) Stand and pass a real estate examination admin-
istered by or approved by the commission covering gener-
ally the matters confronting real estate brokers and
salespersons after completing at least 30 hours of the
requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds
for denial of license without a hearing.
(b) In order to qualify for a broker or associate brokers
license, an applicant must:
(1) Have attained the age of 21 years;
(2) Be a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that
person has fully complied with the provisions of Code
Section 43-40-9;
366
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(3) Be a high school graduate or the holder of a cer-
tificate of equivalency;
(4) Have served actively for three years as a licensed
salesperson;
(5) Furnish evidence of completion of 60 in-class
hours in a brokers course of study approved by the com-
mission; and
(6) Stand and pass a real estate examination admin-
istered by or approved by the commission covering gener-
ally the matters confronting real estate brokers and
salespersons after completing the requirements of para-
graph (5) of this subsection and after serving at least
two years of active licensure.
Failure to meet any of the requirements shall be grounds
for denial of license without a hearing.
(c) Upon being issued an original salespersons license,
each salesperson shall be required to furnish the commission,
within one year of the issuance of a license, evidence of
satisfactory completion of a course of study of at least 30
in-class hours approved by the commission.