Received
[…] ing of executions in the general execution docket kept by the
clerk of superior court; to provide a minimum age requirement
for clerks of the magistrate court; to provide for the powers
and duties of the clerks; to provide for all matters related to
the foregoing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended
by striking in its entirety paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-10-2,
relating to the jurisdiction of magistrate courts, and inserting
in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) The trial of civil claims including garnishment and
attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in
the superior court and the amount demanded or the value
of the property claimed does not exceed $2,500.00, provided
that no prejudgment attachment may be granted;.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 15-10-41, relating
702
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to trials in and appeals from magistrate courts, and inserting
in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: