Received
[…] Code Section 43-11-74 Amended.
No. 1495 (House Bill No. 1687).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to dentists and dental hygienists, so
as to provide for the performance of certain duties by dental
hygienists; to provide for automatic repeal; to provide an effec-
tive date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to dentists and dental hygienists,
is amended by striking Code Section 43-11-74, relating to the
requirement of performing duties under the supervision of a
licensed dentist, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 43-11-74 to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
829
"43-11-74. (a) Dental hygienists shall perform their
duties only under the supervision of a licensed dentist. No
dental hygienist shall practice dentistry or do any kind of
dental work other than to remove calcareous deposits, se-
cretions, and stains from the surfaces of the teeth, to apply
ordinary wash or washes of a soothing character, to sterilize
instruments, to perform routine office work, and to perform
those acts, services, procedures, and practices, reasonable
and necessary for the prevention and treatment of dental
disease, which the board shall prescribe by rule or regula-
tion.
(b) Effective July 1, 1987, this Code section shall stand
repealed in its entirety.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this