Received
[…] Insurance, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section
33-2-1 to read as follows:
"33-2-1. There shall be in the office of the Commissioner
of Insurance a department which shall be called the Insur-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
861
ance Department of the State of Georgia. The chief officer
of such department shall be the Commissioner of Insurance.
The purpose and function of the department and the duties
and powers of the Commissioner shall be those created and
vested by this title.
Section 13. Said Code is further amended by striking sub-
section (a) of Code Section 33-14-6, relating to the grant of corpo-
rate powers and privileges generally, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (a) of said Code section to read as
follows:
"(a) All corporate powers and privileges to insurance
companies shall be issued and granted by the Secretary of
State upon the terms, liabilities, and restrictions of and sub-
ject to this title and the laws and Constitution of this state.
If from any cause the Secretary of State should be disquali-
fied from issuing and granting said powers, the duties re-
quired by this title to be performed by the Secretary of State
shall be performed by the Commissioner of Insurance.
Section 14. Said Code is further amended by striking para-
graph (2) of Code Section 43-18-92, relating to definitions of terms
relative to contracts for preneed funeral services, and inserting
in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) of said Code section to read
as follows: