Received
[…] to become members of the teachers retirement system; to
change the provisions relating to the transfer of service credits
and contributions from the employees retirement system to
the teachers retirement system; to provide for other matters
relative to the foregoing; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to retirement and pensions, is amended by adding
between paragraph (16.1) and (17) of Code Section 47-2-1, relat-
ing to definitions under the Employees Retirement System of
Georgia, a new paragraph (16.2) to read as follows:
"(16.2) The word 'employee shall not include certified
professional personnel who are in the unclassified service
1544
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration and
who are employed by the State Board of Education or by
the State Department of Education and who elect to become
members of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pur-
suant to the authority of subsection (i) of Code Section 47-
3-60. As used in this paragraph, the term 'certified profes-
sional personnel shall have the meaning provided for in
paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 47-3-1.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by adding between
subparagraph (F) and subparagraph (G) of paragraph (28) of
Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions under the Teachers
Retirement System of Georgia, a new subparagraph (F.l) to read
as follows:
"(F.l) Certified professional personnel who are in the
unclassified service of the State Merit System of Personnel
Administration and who are employed by the State Board
of Education or by the State Department of Education and