Received
[…] thereof a new Code Section 43-18-107 to read as follows:
"43-18-107. The administration and enforcement of this
article are vested in the Commissioner, who is directed to
prepare and furnish all forms necessary under this article,
including forms for applications for certificates of authority,
for renewals thereof, for annual statements, for other re-
quired reports, and for preneed funeral service contracts.
The Commissioner is directed to promulgate such regula-
tions, within the standards of this article, considered by him
to be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this article.
Section 23. Said Code is further amended by striking Code
Section 45-12-23, relating to calling of a council to investigate
the incapacity of the Comptroller General, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new Code Section 45-12-23 to read as follows:
"45-12-23. Whenever the Governor receives informa-
tion, deemed by him to be reliable, that the Commissioner
of Insurance, by reason of sickness or other providential
cause, is unable to perform the duties of his office, the Gover-
nor shall call a council to be composed of himself, the Secre-
tary of State, and the Attorney General; and, if such council,
or a majority thereof, after investigation and examination
into the truth of such report, shall, in writing duly signed,
find that such officer is incapable of performing the duties
of his office, the Governor, in case of incapacity of the Com-
missioner of Insurance, shall designate the chief clerk or
other clerk then serving in the office of the Commissioner
of Insurance to perform the duties of the Commissioner of
Insurance during his incapacity. The person so designated
to perform the duties of the Commissioner of Insurance shall
868
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
give bond with good security in the penal sum of $5,000.00,
payable, conditioned, and to be approved in the same manner
as the bond required by law to be given by the Commissioner
of Insurance. The person designated to perform the duties
of the Commissioner of Insurance shall not receive any com-
pensation in addition to that he was, or is, receiving as clerk,
but any expense incurred in furnishing the bond required
by this Code section and Code Section 45-12-24 shall be borne
by the state. When the person designated under authority
of this Code section and Code Section 45-12-24 shall have
given the bond required and said bond has been approved
as required, he shall be authorized to do everything, perform
every act, and exercise every prerogative or discretion that
the Commissioner of Insurance might do, perform, or exer-
cise under existing law in the absence of his incapacity.
Section 24. Said Code is further amended by striking Code
Section 45-12-24, relating to proceedings upon cessation of inca-
pacity of the Comptroller General, and inserting in lieu thereof