Received
[…] gia Annotated, relating to local government investment pools,
so as to authorize certain other bodies created for a public pur-
pose which obtain the approval of the State Depository Board
to use the investment pool; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 83 of Title 36 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to local government investment
pools, is amended by striking paragraph (2) and paragraph (3)
of subsection (b) of Code Section 36-83-2, relating to legislative
purposes and findings, and inserting in lieu thereof a new para-
graph (2), paragraph (3), and paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(2) Establish a state administered pool for the invest-
ment of local government funds;
(3) Authorize the investment of local public funds
through the local government investment pool created by
this chapter; and
(4) Permit, upon approval by the State Depository
Board, any body created for a public purpose to invest funds
through the local government investment pool.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 36-83-4, relating to investments
by public entities, generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) (1) Subject to the procedures set forth in this