Received
[…] ings between parents, an agreement regarding custody issues
may be presented to the court; to provide for ratification of
such agreement except under certain conditions; to authorize
the court to supplement the agreement under certain conditions;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 19 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions affect-
ing child custody proceedings, is amended by adding at the end
of said article a new Code section, to be designated Code Section
19-9-5, to read as follows:
"19-9-5. (a) In all proceedings under this article be-
tween parents, it shall be expressly permissible for the par-
ents of a minor child to present to the court an agreement
respecting any and all issues concerning custody of the minor
child. As used in this Code section, the term 'custody shall
not include payment of child support.
(b) The court shall ratify the agreement and make such
agreement a part of the courts final judgment in the proceed-
ings unless the court makes specific factual findings that
the agreement would not be in the best interests of the child
or children.
(c) In its judgment, the court may supplement the agree-
ment on issues not covered by such agreement.
1586
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 11, 1986.
COUNTIES BUSINESS AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSE
TAXES AND FEES IN UNINCORPORATED AREAS;
ORDINANCES; PENALTIES.
Code Section 36-1-21 Enacted.