Received
[…] a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law,
which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors
or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary
of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encour-
aging voter participation in the election being conducted.
(d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor.
(e) This Code section shall not apply to conduct occur-
ring wholly within any privately owned residence, privately
owned business, or privately owned building which is not
being used as a polling place.
Section 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tions (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedures
for a recount or recanvass of votes, and inserting in their places
new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Whenever the difference between the number of
votes received by a candidate who has been declared nomi-
nated for an office in a primary election or who has been
declared elected to an office in an election or who has been
declared eligible for a run-off primary or election, and the
number of votes received by any other candidate or candi-
dates not declared so nominated or elected or eligible for a
runoff shall be not more than 1 percent of the total votes
which were cast for such office therein, any candidate or
candidates receiving a sufficient number of votes so that
the difference between his vote and that of a candidate de-
388 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
dared nominated, elected, or eligible for a runoff is not more
than 1 percent of the total votes cast, within a period of
five days following the certification of the election results,
shall have the right to a recount of the votes cast, if such
request is made in writing by the losing candidate. If the
office sought is a federal or state office voted upon by the
electors of more than one county, the request shall be made
to the Secretary of State who shall notify the superinten-
dents of the several counties involved of the request. In all
other cases, the request shall be made to the superintendent.
The superintendent or superintendents shall order a recount
of such votes to be made immediately. If upon such recount,
it is determined that the original count was incorrect, the
returns and all papers prepared by the superintendent, the
superintendents, or the Secretary of State shall be corrected
accordingly and the results recertified.
(d) Any other provision of this Code section to the con-
trary notwithstanding, a candidate for a federal or state
office voted upon by the electors of more than one county,
except the offices of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secre-
tary of State, Attorney General, State School Superinten-
dent, Comptroller General, Commissioner of Agriculture,
and Commissioner of Labor, may petition the Secretary of
State for a recount or recanvass of votes, as appropriate,