Received
[…] wise, that engage in business as common carriers upon
any of the lines of railroad in this state, as well as to
railroad corporations and railroad companies as defined
in this Code section.
1290 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(13) 'Rate, when used in this title with respect to
an electric utility, means any rate, charge, classification,
or service of an electric utility or any rule or regulation
relating thereto.
(14) 'Utility means any person who is subject in any
way to the lawful jurisdiction of the commission.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-1-1 to read
as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Carrier means a person who undertakes the
transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
(2) 'Vehicle or 'motor vehicle means any vehicle,
machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or
drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways
in the transportation of passengers or property, or any
combination thereof, determined by the Public Service
Commission.
(3) 'Public highway means every public street, road,
highway, or thoroughfare of any kind in this state.
(4) 'Certificate means a certificate of public conve-
nience and necessity issued by the Public Service Com-
mission pursuant to this title.
(5) 'Permit means a registration permit issued by
the Public Service Commission authorizing interstate
transportation for hire in Georgia under authority