Received
[…] paragraphs (28) through (31) of subsection (a) of Code Section
43-40-25, relating to violations, in their entirety and inserting
in lieu thereof the following:
"(28) Being or becoming a party to any falsification of
any portion of any contract or other document involved in
any real estate transaction; or
(29) Conducting the closing of any real estate transaction
by any licensee except a broker unless the licensee acts under
the supervision of the broker under whom such licensee is
licensed or under the supervision of a practicing attorney
with the knowledge and consent of the broker.
Section 13. Said chapter is further amended by adding
immediately following Code Section 43-40-25, relating to viola-
tions, a new Code Section 43-40-25.1 to read as follows:
"43-40-25.1. It shall be lawful for licensees to complete
listing or sales contracts or leases whose form has been pre-
pared by legal counsel and such conduct shall not constitute
the unauthorized practice of law. In completing a lease or
a written offer to buy, sell, lease, rent, or exchange real
property, a licensee shall include a description of the prop-
erty involved, a method of payment, any special stipulations
or addenda the offer requires, and, upon acceptance by the
offeree, the date of such acceptance.
Section 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-40-29, relating
374
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to exceptions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph