Received
[…] tion incentives program; to provide that any person, company,
corporation, or others purchasing trees or timber directly from
the landowner from lands in Georgia shall be required to furnish
the owner of said lands a wood load ticket for each and every
load of wood removed from said property; to remove the require-
ment that the wood load ticket contain the landowners name
and address; to provide for other matters relative to the forego-
ing; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State
Forestry Commission, is amended by adding between Code Sec-
tions 12-6-5 and 12-6-6 a new Code Section 12-6-5.1 to read as
follows:
"12-6-5.1. (a) The General Assembly finds that 433,000
acres of trees were planted in Georgia in 1984, while 640,000
acres were harvested during that year for a net loss of over
200,000 planted acres. The General Assembly further finds
that the forest industry is of fundamental importance to
the economy of the State of Georgia and that increased re-
forestation is necessary to meet future demands for forest
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
403
products and to promote economic development and addi-
tional employment opportunities within this state. The Gen-
eral Assembly further finds that many acres of farmland
and other open land in Georgia are not currently being used
to the best advantage and that a program to provide incen-
tives to encourage reforestation on these lands would be of
great benefit to the people of Georgia. The General Assembly
further finds that increased reforestation would substan-
tially reduce soil erosion, which continues to be a serious
problem in Georgia, and would be of other value in preserv-
ing and protecting wildlife and other natural resources of
this state. It is determined, therefore, that it is in the interest