Received
[…] certain motor contract carriers; to provide for the registration
of intrastate contract carriers transporting exempt commodi-
ties; to change certain provisions relating to records maintained
by motor contract carriers; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
1284 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is
amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 46-1-1, which
reads as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Carrier means a person who undertakes the
transporting of goods or passengers for compensation.
(2) 'Certificate means a certificate of public conve-
nience and necessity issued by the Public Service Com-
mission pursuant to this title.
(3) 'Commission means the Public Service Commis-
sion.
(4) 'Common carrier means a person who under-
takes to carry and holds himself out as ready to receive
for carriage, goods for hire which he is accustomed to
carry or passengers for hire without discrimination as
long as he has room.
(5) 'Company shall include a corporation, a firm,
a partnership, an association, or an individual.
(6) 'Electric utility means any retail supplier of
electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission.
(7) 'Motor common carrier means every person
owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor
propelled vehicle and the lessees, receivers, or trustees
of such person used in the transporting for hire of persons
or property, or both, otherwise than over permanent rail