Received
[…] No. 952 (House Bill No. 1171).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 26-2-38 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to detention or embargo of adulterated or
misbranded food, so as to change the provisions relating to affix-
ing tags or markings to food which is suspected of being mis-
branded; to change the requirements of the misbranding of food;
to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
198
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 1. Code Section 26-2-38 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to detention or embargo of adulterated
or misbranded food, is amended by striking subsection (a) and
inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a duly authorized agent of the Commis-
sioner finds or has probable cause to believe that any food
is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this
article, he shall affix to such article a tag or other appropriate
marking, giving notice that such article is, or is suspected
of being, adulterated or misbranded and has been detained
or embargoed and warning all persons not to remove or dis-
pose of such article by sale or otherwise until permission
for removal or disposal is given by the agent or the court.
It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or dispose of
such detained or embargoed article by sale or otherwise with-
out permission.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 20, 1986.
MAGISTRATE COURT CONSTABLES MINIMUM AGE.
Code Section 15-10-101 Amended.
No. 953 (House Bill No. 1220).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 15-10-101 of the Official Code of Geor-