Received
[…] probate courts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section
5-3-2 to read as follows:
"5-3-2. (a) An appeal shall lie to the superior court
from any decision made by the probate court, except an order
appointing a temporary administrator.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section,
no appeal from the probate court to the superior court shall
lie from any civil case in a probate court which is provided
for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety Code Section 5-3-29, relating to de novo investigations
984
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
on appeal, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5-3-
29 to read as follows:
"5-3-29. An appeal to the superior court in any case
where not otherwise provided by law is a de novo investiga-
tion. It brings up the whole record from the court below;
and all competent evidence shall be admissible on the trial
thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not. Either
party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the
case.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety Code Section 5-4-1, relating to when certiorari shall
lie, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5-4-1 to read
as follows:
"5-4-1. (a) The writ of certiorari shall lie for the correc-