Received
[…] (2) No document executed prior to July 1, 1986,
which would otherwise be eligible for recording in the
real property records maintained by any clerk of superior
court or constitute record notice or actual notice of any
., being 18 years
(name of county)
, who is not related to
(signature of endorser)
(date)
(address of endorser).
1450
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
matter to any person shall be ineligible for recording
or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance
with the requirement that the document contain a notary
seal.
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking sub-
section (a) of Code Section 45-17-8, relating to powers and duties
of notaries, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read
as follows:
"(a) Notaries public shall have authority to:
(1) Witness or attest signature or execution of deeds
and other written instruments;
(2) Take acknowledgements;
(3) Administer oaths and affirmations in all matters
incidental to their duties as commercial officers and all
other oaths and affirmations which are not by law re-
quired to be administered by a particular officer;
(4) Witness affidavits upon oath or affirmation;
(5) Take verifications upon oath or affirmation;
(6) Make certified copies, provided that the docu-
ment presented for copying is an original document and
is neither a public record nor a publicly recorded docu-
ment certified copies of which are available from an offi-
cial source other than a notary and provided that the
document was photocopied under supervision of the no-
tary; and
(7) Perform such other acts as they are authorized
to perform by other laws of this state.
Section 6. Said Act is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (d) of said Code Section 45-17-8 and inserting in its place
a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A notary public shall not execute a notarial certifi-
cate containing a statement known by the notary to be false