Received
[…] valorem taxes on homestead property which has been acquired
by a new owner who did not receive a tax bill and who resided
outside of the State of Georgia immediately before acquiring
the homestead property; to change the number of members
which may be appointed to a county board of tax assessors; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1323
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 48-2-44, relating to penalties and
interest for failure to pay taxes and revenue held in trust for
the state, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to
read as follows:
"(b) (1) In any instance in which any person willfully
fails, on or after July 1, 1981, to pay, within 90 days of
the date when due, any ad valorem tax owed the state
or any local government, he shall pay, in the absence
of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a pen-
alty of 10 percent of the amount of tax due and not paid
on or before the time prescribed by law, together with
interest as specified by law. This 10 percent penalty shall
not, however, apply in the case of:
(A) Ad valorem taxes of $500.00 or less on home-
stead property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of
Chapter 5 of this title; or
(B) With respect to tax year 1986 and future tax
years, ad valorem taxes of any amount on homestead
property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter
5 of this title, if the homestead property was during
the tax year acquired by a new owner who did not
receive a tax bill for the tax year and who immedi-
ately before acquiring the homestead property re-
sided outside the State of Georgia and if the taxes
are paid within one year following the due date.
(2) Any city or county authorized as of April 22,
1981, by statute or constitutional amendment to receive
a penalty of greater than 10 percent for failure to pay
an ad valorem tax is authorized to continue to receive
that amount.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (b) of Code Section 48-5-290, relating to the creation and
appointment of county boards of tax assessors, which reads as
follows:
1324 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this sub-