Received
[…] reasonably necessary for the implementation and en-
forcement of this chapter. The board shall have the
authority to establish, provide, or approve various ed-
ucation programs or courses for nursing home adminis-
trators and to prescribe rules and regulations requiring
applicants for licenses as nursing home administrators
to attend such programs or courses as a pre-
requisite to their being admitted to the examination or
issued a license and requiring licensed nursing home ad-
ministrators to attend such programs or courses as a
prerequisite to their being issued any license renewal.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 43-27-6, relating to requirements
for licensure, and inserting in its place a new subsection to
read as follows:
"(b) The board shall issue licenses as nursing home ad-
ministrators only to persons who:
(1) Are at least 21 years of age;
(2) Are of reputable and responsible character;
(3) Reserved;
(4) Meet the standards and the criteria established
by the board to evidence the applicants qualifications
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
849
by training and experience to operate a nursing home,
provided that two years of experience working in a nurs-
ing home shall be equivalent to one year of any academic
education and training requirements established by the
board; and such experience may be substituted without
limitation for such education and training requirements;
and
(5) Satisfactorily pass a written or oral examination,
or both, approved by the board to determine the qualifica-
tions of the applicant to operate a nursing home.
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 43-27-7, relating to reciprocity, and inserting in
its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-27-7. The board, in its discretion and otherwise sub-
ject to this chapter and the rules and regulations of the