Received
[…] operation shall be advertised in a newspaper of general circula-
tion in the municipality or in the form of a public service an-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
773
nouncement on radio or television one or more times at least
three days prior to the first day for registration; to provide for
alternative methods for answering certain ballot questions; to
provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Anno-
tated, relating to elections, is amended by striking Code Section
21-2-45, relating to authorization of creation of certain joint
boards of elections and boards of elections and registration, and
inserting in its place a new Code Section 21-2-45 to read as
follows:
"21-2-45. (a) The General Assembly may by local Act
create a joint county-municipal board of elections in any
county of this state for that county and any municipality
located wholly or partially within that county and empower
the board with the powers and duties of the election superin-
tendent of that county and municipality with regard to the
conduct of primaries and elections.
(b) The General Assembly may by local Act create a
joint county-municipal board of elections and registration
in any county of this state for that county and any municipal-
ity located wholly or partially within that county and em-
power the board with the powers and duties of the election
superintendent of that county and municipality with regard
to the conduct of primaries and elections and empower the
board with the powers and duties of the registrars and board
of registrars of that municipality and county with regard
to the registration of voters and absentee-balloting proce-
dures.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (b) of Code Section 21-2-218, relating to the location of the
main office of the board of registrars and the registration of
electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to
read as follows: