Received
[…] HEALTH PLANNING AGENCY STATE HEALTH PLAN;
RULES; CERTIFICATES OF NEED.
Code Section 31-6-21.1 Amended.
No. 796 (House Bill No. 1192).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to rule-making procedures of the Health
Planning Agency, so as to prohibit the applicability of the state
health plan or rules of that agency to certain applications made
prior to the effective date of that plan or those rules; to provide
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur-
poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to rule-making procedures of the
Health Planning Agency, is amended by adding at the end
thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) The state health plan or the rules establishing con-
siderations, standards, or similar criteria for the grant or
denial of a certificate of need pursuant to Code Section 31-
6-42 shall not apply to any application for a certificate of
need as to which, prior to the effective date of such plan
or rules, respectively, the evidence has been closed following
a full evidentiary hearing before the review board.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 4, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
149