Received
[…] tion for recording of the date of the notarial act shall not
apply to an attestation of deeds or any other instruments
pertaining to real property.
(c) No document executed prior to July 1, 1986, which
would otherwise be eligible for recording in the real property
records maintained by any clerk of superior court or consti-
tute record notice or actual notice of any matter to any
person shall be ineligible for recording or fail to constitute
such notice because of noncompliance with the present or
any prior requirements of this Code section.
Section 8. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 45-17-10, relating to authority of notaries with respect
to attachments and garnishments, and inserting in its place a
new Code section to read as follows:
"45-17-10. It shall not be lawful for notaries public to
issue attachments or garnishments, to approve bonds for
the purpose of issuing attachments or garnishments, or to
issue a summons in a dispossessory case; but a notary may
attest an affidavit in an attachment, garnishment, or dispos-
sessory action; provided, however, no writ or summons in
said matter shall issue without first having judicial approval
as provided by law.
Section 9. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory warrants,
1452 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
is amended by striking Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand
for possession and procedure upon tenants refusal, in its en-