Received
[…] or his employees or against any insurer, its authorized repre-
sentatives, its agents, its employees, or any firm, person,
or corporation furnishing to the insurer information as to
reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal for any statement
made by any of them and in written notice of cancellation
or nonrenewal or in any other communication, oral or writ-
ten, specifying the reasons for cancellation or nonrenewal
or providing information pertaining thereto or for state-
ments made or evidence submitted at any formal or informal
hearing conducted in connection therewith.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a
new Code Section 33-24-28.3 following Code Section 33-24-28.2
to read as follows:
"33-24-28.3. No policy of accident and sickness insur-
ance, other than a policy of accident and sickness insurance
issued in connection with an extension of credit, which is
issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state by an
insurer, nonprofit medical service plan, nonprofit hospital
service plan, health care plan, fraternal benefit society, or
health maintenance organization authorized to transact in-
surance in this state and which provides specific benefits
for the treatment of alcoholism or drug addiction, shall ex-
clude the payment or reimbursement of such covered hospi-
tal or medical service benefits which would otherwise be
payable to a hospital duly licensed in this state solely because
such hospital specializes in the treatment of alcoholics or
drug addicts and is operated primarily for the treatment
of such persons.
Section 3. Code Section 33-6-5 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to unfair methods of competition and
other unfair acts, is amended by striking paragraphs (10) and
(11) in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof new para-
graphs (10), (11), and (12) to read as follows: