Received
[…] read as follows:
"(a) There is created a State Board of Barbers. The
board shall consist of six members, each of whom shall be
appointed by the Governor, approved by the Secretary of
State, and confirmed by the Senate. Five of the members
shall be barbers. The sixth member shall be appointed from
the public at large and shall have no connection whatsoever
with the profession of barbering. All terms shall be for three
years. Upon the expiration of the term of office, a member
shall continue to serve until a successor is appointed and
qualified.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
767
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 43-7-11, relating to barbering licen-
sure requirements, and inserting in its place a new subsection
(b) to read as follows:
"(b) An approved applicant for examination under this
Code section may be issued a work permit authorizing said
applicant to practice such occupation until the results of
the examination for which the applicant is scheduled are
released. If the applicant fails to appear for the examination,
the work permit shall be revoked unless the applicant pro-
vides just cause to the board why he was unable to appear
for the examination.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding fol-
lowing Code Section 43-7-11.1, a new Code section to read as
follows:
"43-7-11.2. A person licensed as a master cosmetologist
under Chapter 10 of this title shall be eligible to take the