Received
[…] to applications for appointment as a notary, and inserting in
its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) Endorsements from two persons who are not rela-
tives of the applicant, who are at least (18) years old, and
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1449
who reside in the county in which the individual makes
application. The endorsement shall be in the following form:
believe the applicant for a notary public commission,
(name of applicant)
myself, to be a person of integrity, good moral character,
and capable of performing notarial acts.
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking sub-
section (a) of Code Section 45-17-6, relating to seals of notaries,
and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) (1) For the authentication of his notarial acts each
notary public must provide a seal of office, which seal
shall have for its impression his name, the words 'Notary
Public, the name of the state, and the county of his
residence; or it shall have for its impression his name
and the words 'Notary Public, Georgia, State at Large.
Notaries commissioned or renewing their commission af-
ter July 1, 1985, shall provide a seal of office which shall
have for its impression the notarys name, the words
'Notary Public, the name of the state, and the county
of his appointment. The embossment of notarial certifi-
cates by the notarys seal shall be authorized but not
necessary, and the use of a rubber or other type stamp
shall be sufficient for imprinting the notarys seal. A
scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official
notarial act must be documented by the notarys seal.
(2) No document executed prior to July 1, 1986,
which would otherwise be eligible for recording in the
real property records maintained by any clerk of superior
court or constitute record notice or actual notice of any
., being 18 years
(name of county)
, who is not related to
(signature of endorser)
(date)
(address of endorser).
1450
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
matter to any person shall be ineligible for recording
or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance
with the requirement that the document contain a notary
seal.
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking sub-
section (a) of Code Section 45-17-8, relating to powers and duties
of notaries, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read
as follows:
"(a) Notaries public shall have authority to: