Received
[…] cial source other than a notary and provided that the
document was photocopied under supervision of the no-
tary; and
(7) Perform such other acts as they are authorized
to perform by other laws of this state.
Section 6. Said Act is further amended by striking subsec-
tion (d) of said Code Section 45-17-8 and inserting in its place
a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) A notary public shall not execute a notarial certifi-
cate containing a statement known by the notary to be false
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1451
nor perform any action with an intent to deceive or de-
fraud.
Section 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 45-17-8.1, relating to completion of notarial certifica-
tions, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as
follows:
"45-17-8.1. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
Code section, in documenting a notarial act, a notary public
shall sign on the notarial certification, by hand in ink, only
and exactly the name indicated on the notarys commission
and shall record on the notarial certification the exact date
of the notarial act.
G)) The requirement of subsection (a) of this Code sec-
tion for recording of the date of the notarial act shall not