Received
[…] attorney, or both and shall constitute a money judgment; to
provide for an automatic repeal; to amend Code Section 5-6-35
of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal
1592
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
by application, so as to provide for appeals of awards of attor-
neys fees and expenses of litigation; to provide for other matters
related to the foregoing; to provide for an effective date and
for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur-
poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 15 of Title 9 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to court costs, is amended by adding
a new Code Section 9-15-14 to read as follows:
"9-15-14. (a) In any civil action in any court of record
of this state, reasonable and necessary attorneys fees and
expenses of litigation shall be awarded to any party against
whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or other
position with respect to which there existed such a complete
absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could
not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the
asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorneys fees
and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party
asserting such claim, defense, or other position, or against
that partys attorney, or against both in such manner as
is just.
(b) The court may assess reasonable and necessary at-
torneys fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action
in any court of record if, upon the motion of any party or
the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought
or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked sub-
stantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof,
was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that