Received
[…] subject to appeal as is provided in other cases.
Section 20. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 53-5-21, relating to
applications for approval of conveyances or encumbrances, and
inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) An appeal shall lie in the manner, under the re-
strictions, and with the effect provided for appeals from the
judge of the probate court in other cases.
994
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 21. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 53-7-97, relating to
procedures in certain actions to compel the making of title,
and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) When objections in writing are filed in the office
of the judge of the probate court, it shall be the duty of
the judge to hear evidence as to whether or not the conditions
of the bond or contract for the sale of land have been com-
plied with by the payment of the purchase money and to
grant an order requiring the title to be made or not, as he
may think the principles of justice may require. Either party,
if dissatisfied with the decision, may appeal upon the same
terms as appeals are granted in other cases.
Section 22. Said title is further amended by striking in
its entirety Code Section 53-7-187, relating to objections and
appeals in intermediate final reports, and inserting in its place
a new Code Section 53-7-187 to read as follows:
"53-7-187. At or before the time fixed for hearing, any