Received
[…] so that when so amended, subsection (a) shall read as follows:
"(a) (1) Either party in any civil case and the defen-
dant in any criminal proceeding in the superior, state,
or city courts, may appeal from any sentence, judgment,
decision, or decree of the court, or of the judge thereof
in any matter heard at chambers.
(2) Either party in any civil case in the probate
courts provided for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title
15 may appeal from any judgment, decision, or decree
of the court, or of the judge thereof in any matter heard
at chambers.
Section 6. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by
adding at the end thereof a new article, to be designated Article
6, to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 6
15-9-120. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Civil case means those civil matters:
(A) Over which the judge of the probate court
exercises judicial powers;
(B) Within the original, exclusive, or general
subject matter jurisdiction of the probate court; and
(C) Which, if not for this article and Code Section
5-6-33, could be appealed to superior court for a de
novo investigation with the right to a jury trial under
Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-29.
(2) 'Probate court means a probate court of a county
having a population of more than 150,000 persons accord-
ing to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any
986
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
future such census in which the judge thereof has been
admitted to the practice of law for at least seven years.
15-9-121. (a) A party to a civil case in the probate
court shall have the right to a jury trial if such right
is asserted by a written demand for jury trial with the
first pleading of the party. If a party fails to assert the
right to a jury trial, the right shall be deemed waived
and may not thereafter be asserted.
(b) Notwithstanding other laws, for any civil case
in which a jury trial is demanded, the determination
of issues of fact shall not be made by the probate judge
but shall be for the jury as in cases in the superior courts.
(c) If the civil case could not be appealed to a jury
in superior court from a probate court not meeting the
definition provided in paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-
9-120, the right to a jury trial shall not be available in
a probate court which meets such definition.
15-9-122. Unless provided to the contrary by Code
Section 9-11-81, the general laws and rules of practice,
pleading, procedure, and evidence which are applicable
to the superior courts of this state shall be applicable
to and govern in civil cases in the probate courts.
15-9-123. (a) Either party to a civil case in the pro-
bate court shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme
Court or the Court of Appeals, as provided by Chapter
6 of Title 5.