Received
[…] or revocation of the registration of a salesman or limited
salesman solely because he was employed by a dealer or
limited dealer whose registration was suspended or revoked
shall not prejudice subsequent application for registration
by such salesman or limited salesman.
(c) The commissioner may at any time require a dealer
or limited dealer to file with him a financial statement show-
ing the financial condition of such dealer or limited dealer
as of the most recent practicable date, but such financial
statement need not be certified.,
and inserting in its place a new Code Section 10-5-4 to read
as follows:
"10-5-4. (a) The commissioner, by order, may deny,
suspend, or revoke a registration, limit the securities activi-
ties that an applicant or registered person may perform in
this state, bar an applicant or registered person from associa-
tion with a registered dealer or limited dealer, or bar a per-
son who is a partner, officer, director, or a person occupying
a similar status or performing a similar function for an appli-
cant or registered person from employment with a registered
dealer or limited dealer, if the commissioner finds that the
order is in the public interest and that the applicant or regis-
tered person or, in the case of a dealer or limited dealer, a
partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar
status or performing similar functions, or a person directly
or indirectly controlling the dealer or limited dealer:
(1) Has filed an application for registration with the
commissioner which, as of its effective date or any date
after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness,
was incomplete in a material respect or contained a state-
ment that was, in light of the circumstances under which
it was made, false or misleading with respect to a mate-
rial fact;
(2) Has willfully violated or willfully failed to com-
ply with this chapter, a prior enactment, or a rule pro-
mulgated by the commissioner under this chapter or a
prior enactment;
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1563
(3) Is the subject of an adjudication or determina-
tion, after notice and opportunity for hearing, within
the last five years by a securities agency or administrator
of another state or a court of competent jurisdiction that
the person has willfully violated the Securities Act of
1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Invest-
ment Advisers Act of 1940, the Investment Company Act
of 1940, the Commodity Exchange Act, or the securities
law of another state, but only if the acts constituting
the violation of that states law would constitute a vio-
lation of this chapter had the acts occurred in this
state;
(4) Within the last ten years has been convicted