Received
[…] fees collected in civil actions filed in certain state courts and
magistrate courts; to provide for retirement benefits to be paid
for service of less than one year in certain instances; to provide
for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide for an
increase in retirement benefits; to provide an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 16 of Title 47 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the Sheriffs Retirement Fund
of Georgia, is amended by striking Code Section 47-16-61, relat-
ing to payments to the fund from fees collected in civil actions,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 47-16-61 to
read as follows:
"47-16-61. (a) In addition to all other legal costs, the
sum of $1.00 shall be charged and collected in each civil
action, case, or proceeding, including, without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, all adoptions, charters, certio-
rari, applications by personal representative for leave to sell
or invest, trade name registrations, applications for change
of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature filed
in the superior courts. The clerks of the superior courts shall
collect such fees, and the fees so collected shall be remitted
to the board quarterly or at such other time as the board
may provide. It shall be the duty of the clerks of the superior
courts to keep accurate records of the amounts due the board
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
605
under this subsection, and such records may be audited by
the board at any time. The sums remitted to the board under
this subsection shall be used only for the purposes provided
for in this chapter.
(b) In addition to all other legal costs, the sum of 5(V
shall be charged and collected in each civil action, case, or
proceeding, including, without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, all adoptions, charters, certiorari, applications by
personal representative for leave to sell or invest, trade name
registrations, applications for change of name, and all other
proceedings of a civil nature filed in the state courts and
magistrate courts of this state in which the sheriff of the
superior court also fulfills the function as sheriff of such
inferior court. The clerks of such state courts and magistrate
courts shall collect such fees, and the fees so collected shall
be remitted to the board quarterly or at such other time
as the board may provide. It shall be the duty of the clerks
of such state courts and magistrate courts to keep accurate
records of the amounts due the board under this subsection,
and such records may be audited by the board at any time.
The sums remitted to the board under this subsection shall
be used only for the purposes provided for in this chapter.