Received
[…] Act are repealed.
Approved April 11, 1986.
1534
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
CHIROPRACTORS SCOPE OF PRACTICE; STANDARD OF
CARE; TORTS.
Code Section 43-9-16 Amended.
No. 1654 (House Bill No. 156).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractors,
so as to change the scope of practice of chiropractic and provide
for torts and a standard of care; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 43-9-16 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the scope of practice of chiropractors,
is amended by striking said Code section in its entirety and
substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-9-16 to read
as follows:
"43-9-16. (a) Chiropractors who have complied with
this chapter shall have the right to adjust patients according
to specific chiropractic methods. Chiropractors shall observe
public health regulations.
(b) The chiropractic adjustment of the articulations of
the human body may include manual adjustments and ad-
justments by means of electrical and mechanical devices
which produce traction or vibration. Chiropractors who have
complied with this chapter may also use in conjunction with
adjustments of the spinal structures electrical therapeutic
modalities which induce heat or electrical current beneath
the skin, including therapeutic ultrasound, galvanism, mi-
crowave, diathermy, and electromuscular stimulation.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1535
(c) Chiropractors who have complied with this chapter
may utilize those electric therapeutic modalities described
in 43-9-16 (b), provided the chiropractor shall have completed
a course of study containing a minimum of 120 hours of
instruction in the proper utilization of those procedures in
accordance with the guidelines set forth by the Council on
Chiropractic Education or its successor and is qualified and
so certified in that proper utilization.
(d) Chiropractors who have complied with this chap-
ter shall have the right to sign health certificates, re-
porting to the proper health officers the same as other prac-
titioners.
(e) Chiropractors shall not prescribe or administer med-
icine to patients, perform surgery, or practice obstetrics or
osteopathy.
(f) Chiropractors shall not use venipuncture, capillary
puncture, acupuncture, or any other technique which is inva-
sive of the human body either by penetrating the skin or
through any of the orifices of the body or through the use
of colonics.
(g) A person professing to practice chiropractic for com-
pensation must bring to the exercise of that persons profes-
sion a reasonable degree of care and skill. Any injury result-
ing from a want of such care and skill shall be a tort for
which a recovery may be had. If a chiropractor performs