Received
[…] writ of certiorari, the public official shall be immediately
reinstated to the office from which he was suspended. While
a public official is suspended under this Code section and
until initial conviction by the trial court, the public official
shall continue to receive the compensation from his office.
After initial conviction by the trial court, the public official
shall not be entitled to receive the compensation from his
office. If the public official is reinstated to office, he shall
be entitled to receive any compensation withheld under the
provisions of this Code section.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding be-
tween Code Section 45-5-6 and Code Section 45-5-7 a new Code
Section 45-5-6.1 to read as follows:
"45-5-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term
'public official means any elected county officer; any elected
member of a county governing authority; any elected mem-
ber of a city-county consolidated government; any member
of a county, area, or independent board of education; any
school superintendent of a county, area, or independent
school system; any solicitor of a state court; any elected mem-
ber of any municipal governing authority; any member of
the Public Service Commission; and any district attorney.
(b) Upon initial conviction of any public official for any
felony in a trial court of this state or the United States,
regardless of whether the public official has been suspended
previously under Code Section 45-5-6, such public official
shall be immediately and without further action suspended
from office. While a public official is suspended from office
under this Code section, he shall not be entitled to receive
the compensation from his office. If the conviction is later
overturned as a result of any direct appeal or application
for a writ of certiorari, the public official shall be immedi-
ately reinstated to the office from which he was suspended
and shall be entitled to receive any compensation withheld
under the provisions of this Code section.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
603
(c) (1) For the duration of any suspension of any
elected member of any municipal or consolidated city-
county governing authority under this Code section, a
replacement officer for the public officer suspended shall
be appointed as provided for in any general law, local
law, ordinance, or resolution governing the filling of a
temporary vacancy in the public office affected. For the
duration of any suspension of any other public official
under this Code section, a replacement officer for the
public official shall be appointed as provided for in any
applicable general or local law governing the filling of
a temporary vacancy in the public office affected. If no
such general law, local law, ordinance, or resolution gov-