Received
[…] in a separate listing to the commissioner at the time the
digest is filed for examination and approval. The commis-
sioner shall not approve any digest when the assessed value
that is in dispute for any property or properties on appeal
or in arbitration exceeds 3 percent of the total assessed value
of the total taxable tangible digest of the county for the
same year. In any year when a complete reevaluation or
reappraisal program is implemented, 5 percent of the prop-
erty, by assessed value in dispute, or number of properties
may be in arbitration or on appeal.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by adding a new
Code Section 48-5-314 to read as follows:
"48-5-314. (a) All records of the county board of tax
assessors which consist of materials other than the return
obtained from or furnished by an ad valorem taxpayer shall
be confidential and shall not be subject to inspection by any
person other than authorized personnel of appropriate tax
administrators. As an illustration of the foregoing, materials
which are confidential shall include, but shall not be limited
to, taxpayers accounting records, profit and loss statements,
income and expense statements, balance sheets, and depreci-
ation schedules. Such information shall remain confidential
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
749
when it is made part of an appeal file. Nothing in this Code
section, however, shall prevent any disclosure necessary or
proper to the collection of any tax in any administrative
or court proceeding.
(b) Any person who knowingly and willfully furnishes
information which is confidential under this Code section
to a person who is not authorized by law to receive such
information shall upon conviction be subject to a civil pen-
alty not to exceed $1,000.00.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval, except that no prosecution shall be made pursuant
to this Act for any act committed before July 1, 1986.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this