Received
[…] cause of action, initiate any proceeding, seek any remedy, and
request or demand any judicial relief which pertains to property
and which is available under the general law of this state to
nongovernmental parties in like circumstances; to provide defi-
nitions; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of
public property, is amended by adding immediately following
Code Section 50-16-16 a new Code section, to be designated Code
Section 50-16-17, to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
317
"50-16-17. (a) Cumulative of any other prerogatives or
powers, any unit or instrumentality of government within
this state is empowered and authorized to assert any cause
of action, initiate any proceeding, seek any remedy, and re-
quest or demand any judicial relief which pertains to prop-
erty and which is available under the general law of this
state to nongovernmental parties in like circumstances.
Without limitation this law shall apply to matters in law
and equity, matters of general civil procedure, and matters
of special proceedings. This law shall apply to property in
its broadest meanings and to all of its meanings within Title
44. This law shall be construed liberally as a remedial law,
and it shall be applicable to all claims, whether heretofore
or hereafter accruing and regardless of whether proceedings
concerning such claims have commenced or may hereafter
be commenced. Neither this law nor any actions taken by
a governmental unit or instrumentality within its terms
shall be deemed or construed as waiving sovereign immunity
under state law or waiving any immunities under the
Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United
States.
(b) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'real
property shall have the same meaning as 'realty and 'real
estate in Code Section 44-1-2.
(c) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'unit
or instrumentality of government shall mean the state, its
constituent agencies, associations, authorities, boards, bu-
reaus, commissions, departments, instrumentalities, officers,
and public corporations, and all like units and instrumentali-
ties of local government, including, without limitation, coun-
ties and municipal corporations, other political subdivisions,
their school boards, the boards of independent school sys-
tems, authorities and other instrumentalities, and any other
entities or instrumentalities of state and local government
created under or pursuant to state law and performing gov-
ernmental functions.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-