Received
[…] candidates for public office by convention; to provide certain
restrictions with respect to such petitions; to provide for exami-
nation of petitions and for judicial review; to provide for the
filing of qualifying petitions in order to have candidates listed
on the general election ballot; to provide an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, known as the "Georgia Election Code, is
amended by striking Code Section 21-2-130 in its entirety and
inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-130 to read
as follows:
"21-2-130. Candidates may qualify for an election by
virtue of:
(1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political
party;
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
891
(2) Filing a nomination petition either as an inde-
pendent candidate or as a nominee of a political body,
if duly certified by the chairman and the secretary of
the political body as having been nominated in a duly
constituted political body convention as prescribed in
Code Section 21-2-172;
(3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly con-
stituted political body convention as prescribed in Code
Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomina-
tion has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide
public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-
180;
(4) In the case of an election for presidential elec-
tors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a political
party;
(5) Substitute nomination by a political party or
body or substitute nonpartisan nomination for judge as
prescribed in Code Sections 21-2-134 and 21-2-155, respec-
tively;
(6) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in
subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132;
(7) Incumbent qualifying as a candidate to succeed
such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (d) of Code
Section 21-2-132; or
(8) Nomination in a nonpartisan primary for the
office of judge of a state court, judge of a superior court,
Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme
Court as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-138.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating
to filing notice of candidacy and payment of fees, and inserting
in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each candidate required to file a notice of candi-
dacy by this Code section shall, no earlier than 9:00 A.M.