Received
[…] in excess of certain specific limitations; to provide that it shall
be unlawful to operate any truck upon any highway, roadway,
or street if the suspension system has been altered to exceed
such limitations; to define certain terms; to provide for criminal
penalties; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 40 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equipment generally,
is amended by adding a new Code Section immediately following
Code Section 40-8-6, to be designated Code Section 40-8-6.1, to
read as follows:
"40-8-6.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Frame means the main longitudinal structural
members of the chassis of a truck.
(2) 'Frame height means the vertical distance be-
tween a level surface and the lowest point on the frame
of a truck, measured when the truck is upon such level
surface without a load.
(3) 'Gross vehicle weight rating means the manufac-
turers gross vehicle weight rating whether or not the
vehicle is modified by use of parts not originally installed
by the manufacturer.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1211
(b) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system
of any truck with a gross vehicle weight rating of 4,500
pounds or less, which may be operated on any public street
or highway, so as to exceed 27 inches as measured from
the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame
of the truck.
(c) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system
of any truck with a gross weight rating of not less than
4,501 pounds and not more than 7,500 pounds, which may
be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed
30 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the
lowest point on the frame of the truck.
(d) It shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system
of any truck with a gross vehicle weight rating of not less
than 7,501 pounds and not more than 14,000 pounds, which
may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to
exceed 31 inches as measured from the surface of the street
to the lowest point on the frame of the truck.
(e) It shall be unlawful to operate any truck upon any
highway, roadway, or street if the suspension system has
been altered in excess of the limitations provided for in this
Code section.
(f) Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty
of a misdemeanor.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 9, 1986.
1212
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
INNKEEPERS NOTICES OF TERMINATION OF
OCCUPANCY.
Code Section 43-21-3.1 Enacted.
No. 1591 (House Bill No. 1375).
AN ACT