Received
[…] 71, defining dangerous drugs, in their entirety and inserting
in lieu thereof paragraphs (8) and (22), respectively, to read as
follows:
"(8) Diphenhydramine up to 12.5 mg. in each 5 ccs
when used in cough preparations and up to 50 mg. per single
dose when used as a nighttime sleep aid or used as an anti-
1558 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
histamine and labeled in compliance with FDA require-
ments;
(22) Reserved.
Section 8. Chapter 3 of Title 26 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Drug and Cosmetic Act, is
amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-3-22, relat-
ing to the cumulative effect of said chapter with respect to other
laws, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as
follows:
"(a) This chapter shall be cumulative and supplemental
to any and all existing laws relating to the subject matter
of drugs. Specifically, nothing contained in this chapter shall
be so construed as to relieve any person, firm, or corporation
from complying with any requirements as prescribed by Part
6 of Article 2 of Chapter 4 of this title, Article 3 of Chapter
13 of Title 16, the 'Dangerous Drug Act, Article 2 of Chapter
13 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Controlled Substances Act, or
Title 21 C.F.R. 210, the federal 'current good manufacturing
practices in manufacturing, processing, packing, or holding
of drugs: general.
Section 9. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 11, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1559