Received
[…] not limited to failure to disclose material facts regarding
the value of, any gift, prize, or award which will be given
by an office supplier in conjunction with any office supply
transaction;
(8) Falsely representing that there is an imminent
price increase; or
(9) Substituting any brand or quality of goods, ser-
vices, or property for that actually ordered without prior
approval of such substitution from the person ordering.
(c) An office supplier may not by contract, agreement,
or otherwise limit the operation of this part, notwithstanding
any other provision of law.
Section 3. Said part is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-397, relating to ac-
tions by the administrator for injunctions, and inserting in its
place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever the administrator has reason to believe
that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any
method, act, or practice declared by Code Section 10-1-393,
by Code Section 10-1-393.1, or by regulations made under
Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that proceedings
would be in the public interest, whether or not any person
has actually been misled, he may bring an action in the
name of the state by filing a civil complaint against such
person to restrain or enjoin the use of such method, act,
or practice. The complaint must state generally the relief
sought and be served in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title
9, the 'Civil Practice Act.