Received
[…] or corporation to the extent he or it receives and transmits
money solely as an incident to a business or profession not
governed by this chapter;
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
461
(4) Persons or corporations engaged in the business of
cashing checks, dispensing cash through credit or debit card
activated electronic devices, or recording of financial transac-
tions resulting from and initiated at the point of the sale
of goods or services; provided, however, no such person or
corporation shall receive deposits or otherwise engage in
the business of banking.
Section 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking
paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 7-1-280, relating to major
banking powers, in their entirety and substituting in lieu thereof
new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) To receive money or commercial paper for deposit
and to provide by its rules or by agreement for the terms
of withdrawal and interest thereon;
(2) To act as an agent to collect checks, drafts, and other
items of commercial paper and in exercising this power to
become a member of a clearing-house and grant security
interests in its assets for its qualification therein;.
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (b) of Code Section 7-1-480, relating to the board of
directors of a bank or trust company, in its entirety and substi-
tuting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: