Received
[…] mark.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-325, relating to the
form of ballot labels generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The titles of offices may be arranged horizontally
or vertically, with the names of candidates for an office ar-
ranged transversely under or opposite the title of the office.
The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the pub-
lic office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot
labels.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 21-2-540 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof a
new Code Section 21-2-540 to read as follows:
1540
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"21-2-540. Every special election shall be held and con-
ducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions
of this chapter relating to general elections shall apply
thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with
any other provisions of this chapter. All special elections
held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code
Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by
the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far as practi-
cable, as are used for such general election. At least 29 days
shall intervene between the call of a special primary and
the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene
between the call of a special election and the holding of
same. Except as otherwise provided by law, the superinten-
dent of each county shall publish the call of the special elec-
tion. Candidates in special elections shall not be listed on
the ballot according to party affiliation unless a candidate
has been nominated in a special primary, in which event
such a candidate shall have his name placed in a column
under the name of his party. The incumbency of a candidate