Received
[…] The childs selection shall be
controlling, unless the parent so selected is determined not
to be a fit and proper person to have the custody of the
child. The court may issue an order granting temporary cus-
tody to the selected parent for a trial period not to exceed
six months regarding the custody of a child who has reached
the age of 14 years where the judge hearing the case deter-
mines such a temporary order is appropriate. Nothing in
this Code section shall be interpreted to deny the noncusto-
dial parent the right to reasonable visitation determined
by the court as in other cases.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking sub-
section (a) of Code Section 19-9-3, relating to determination of
custody and visitation, and inserting in its place a new subsec-
tion to read as follows:
"(a) In all cases in which the custody of any minor child
or children is at issue between the parents, there shall be
no prima-facie right to the custody of the child or children
in the father. The court hearing the issue of custody, in
exercise of its sound discretion, may take into consideration
all the circumstances of the case, including the improvement
of the health of the party seeking a change in custody provi-
1002
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
sions, in determining to whom custody of the child or chil-
dren should be awarded. The duty of the court in all such
cases shall be to exercise its discretion to look to and deter-
mine solely what is for the best interest of the child or chil-
dren and what will best promote their welfare and happiness
and to make its award accordingly. In all custody cases in
which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child
shall have the right to select the parent with whom he de-
sires to live. The childs selection shall be controlling unless
the parent so selected is determined not to be a fit and proper
person to have the custody of the child. Nothing in this Code
section shall be interpreted to deny the noncustodial parent
the right to reasonable visitation determined by the court
as in other cases.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.