Received
[…] insurers shall not surcharge the premium or rate charged for
a policy of motor vehicle insurance which provides coverage
for the personal motor vehicles of a law enforcement officer
under certain circumstances; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 9 of Title 33 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to the regulation of insurance rule
making, insurance rates, and related organizations, is amended
by adding at the end thereof a new Code section, to be designated
Code Section 33-9-39, to read as follows:
"33-9-39. No insurer shall surcharge the premium or
rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance, which
provides coverage for the personal motor vehicles of any
law enforcement officer in this state, any accident:
(1) Which occurred while the law enforcement offi-
cer was lawfully engaged in the performance of official
duties; and
(2) Which occurred while the law enforcement offi-
cer was driving an official vehicle of the law enforcement
agency; and
(3) For which the law enforcement officer furnishes
proof, in the form of copies of the law enforcement agen-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1185
cys documents, to the insurer of the conditions provided
in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Code section.
33-9-40. No insurer shall surcharge the premium or
rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance or cancel
such policy as a result of the insured persons involvement
in a multi-vehicle accident when such person was not at
fault in such accident.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 7, 1986.
MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC LIGHTS ON