Received
[…] judge, in which case the chief clerk of the probate judge
shall receive the same compensation, paid in the same man-
ner, as such judge would have received. If the next succeed-
ing general election is not one at which county officers are
elected and unless the incapacity or inability of such judge
is removed prior to such election, a duly qualified person
shall be elected judge at a special election held at the same
time as the general election. The person so elected shall
take office on January 1 following such election and shall
serve for the remainder of the unexpired term of office.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 15-9-36 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof
a new Code Section 15-9-36 to read as follows:
"15-9-36. (a) The judges of the probate courts are, by
virtue of their offices, clerks of their own courts; but they
may, at their own expense, appoint one or more clerks, for
whose conduct they are responsible, who hold their offices
at the pleasure of the judge. The judges of the probate courts
shall also have the authority to appoint one of their clerks
as chief clerk of the probate judge unless otherwise provided
by local law.
(b) The appointed clerks, including the chief clerk of
the probate judge, may do all acts the judges of the probate
courts could do which are not judicial in their nature and
may act for judges of the probate courts in those cases in
which they are authorized to act for the judge by Code Sec-
tion 15-9-13. The chief clerk of the probate judge shall also
have the authority prescribed in Code Section 15-9-11.1.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 11, 1986.
1584
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
SALES AND USE TAXES HEARING AIDS; EXEMPTION.
Code Section 48-8-3 Amended.
No. 1666 (House Bill No. 1270).
AN ACT