Received
[…] ernment agency;
(D) Obligations of any corporation of the United
States government;
(E) Prime bankers acceptances;
(F) The local government investment pool estab-
lished by Code Section 36-83-8;
(G) Repurchase agreements; and
(H) Obligations of other political subdivisions of
this state.
(2) Subject to the procedures set forth in this chap-
ter, any other body created for a public purpose may,
upon obtaining prior approval of the State Depository
Board, invest and reinvest any money subject to its con-
trol and jurisdiction in the local government investment
pool established by Code Section 36-83-8.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsection (a) of Code Section 36-83-8, relating to the local gov-
ernment investment pool, and inserting in lieu thereof a new
subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A local government investment pool is created, con-
sisting of the aggregate of all funds from local governments
and all funds from other bodies created for a public purpose
which the State Depository Board has agreed to accept that
are placed in the custody of the state for investment and
reinvestment as provided in this chapter.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
207
Section 4. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 20, 1986.