Received
[…] mission of the returns in the general election, and the open-
ing of the returns, their tabulation, canvassing, and
publication shall apply to the run-off elections provided for
by this subsection. On the Tuesday next following the run-
off election, the Constitutional Officers Election Board shall
convene, open, canvass, tabulate, and publish the returns
of the run-off election or elections. The person having the
highest number of votes entitled to be counted in the run-
off election for each of such offices shall be declared duly
elected.
Section 8. Said Code is further amended by striking Code
Section 21-5-2, relating to a declaration of policy under the
"Campaign and Financial Disclosure Act, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new Code Section 21-5-2 to read as follows:
"21-5-2. It is declared to be the policy of this state, in
furtherance of its responsibility to protect the integrity of
the democratic process and to ensure fair elections for the
offices of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General,
Secretary of State, Commissioner of Insurance, Commis-
sioner of Agriculture, State School Superintendent, Commis-
sioner of Labor, Public Service Commissioners, district attor-
neys, members of the Georgia House of Representatives and
Georgia Senate, all constitutional judicial officers, and all
county and municipal elected officials, to institute and estab-
lish a requirement of public disclosure of campaign contribu-
tions and expenditures relative to the seeking of such offices,
to the recall of public officials holding elective office, and
to the influencing of voter approval or rejection of a proposed
constitutional amendment or a state-wide referendum. Fur-
ther, it is the policy of this state to require public disclosure
of campaign contributions and expenditures when such are
designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the
voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the
ballot in any county or municipal election.
860
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 9. Said Code is further amended by striking Code
Section 25-2-2, relating to creation of the office of Safety Fire
Commissioner, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section
25-2-2 to read as follows: