Received
[…] gia Annotated, relating to sheriffs, so as to change the minimum
annual salaries of the sheriffs; to change certain provisions relat-
ing to population classifications; to change the provisions relat-
ing to additional salary for sheriffs who perform duties for other
courts; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to sheriffs, is amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, relating
to minimum annual salary of sheriffs, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the
minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall
be fixed according to the population of the county in which
he serves, as determined by the United States decennial
census of 1980 or any future such census. Each such sheriff
shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly
installments from the funds of his county, of not less than
the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
0 5,999
6,000 11,999
12,000 19,999
Minimum Salary
$ 20,782.00
23.189.00
26.631.00
838
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
20,000
30.000
40.000
50.000
100,000
200,000
250.000
300.000
29.999
39.999
49.999
99.999
199.999
249.999
299.999
and up
29.324.00
32.016.00
34.711.00
37.403.00
39.946.00
42.789.00
46.836.00
52,304.00
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 15-16-20.1 in its entirety and inserting in lieu
thereof a new Code Section 15-16-20.1 to read as follows:
"15-16-20.1. In addition to the minimum salary pro-
vided in Code Section 15-16-20, the sheriff of any county
who performs the duties of a sheriff for a state court, probate
court, magistrate court, juvenile court, or recorders court