Received
[…] which such incumbent seeks reelection, such incumbent
filed a notice of candidacy and a nomination petition
as required by this chapter;
(4) A candidate seeking election to the office of judge
of a state court, judge of a superior court, Judge of the
Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court in a
nonpartisan primary; or
(5) A nominee for a state-wide office by a duly consti-
tuted political body convention, provided that the politi-
cal body making the nomination has qualified to nomi-
nate candidates for state-wide public office under the
provisions of Code Section 21-2-180.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-170, relating
to nomination of candidates by petition, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A nomination petition of a candidate seeking an
office which is voted upon state wide shall be signed by a
number of voters equal to 1 percent of the total number of
registered voters eligible to vote in the last election for the
filling of the office the candidate is seeking and the signers
of such petition shall be registered and eligible to vote in
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
893
the election at which such candidate seeks to be elected. A
nomination petition of a candidate for any other office shall
be signed by a number of voters equal to 5 percent of the
total number of registered voters eligible to vote in the last
election for the filling of the office the candidate is seeking
and the signers of such petition shall be registered and eligi-
ble to vote in the election at which such candidate seeks
to be elected. However, in the case of a candidate seeking
an office for which there has never been an election or seek-
ing an office in a newly constituted constituency, the percent-
age figure shall be computed on the total number of regis-
tered voters in the constituency who would have been
qualified to vote for such office had the election been held
at the last general election and the signers of such petition
shall be registered and eligible to vote in the election at
which such candidate seeks to be elected.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-172, relating
to nomination of presidential electors and candidates of political
bodies by convention, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsec-
tion (a) to read as follows: