Received
[…] of the superior, state, and city courts shall be authorized but
not required to reduce their charges to the jury to writing and
to send the charges so reduced to writing out with the jury
during deliberation; to provide for all related matters; to provide
for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 9 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice and proce-
dure in general, is amended by striking Code Section 9-10-5,
relating to reduction of jury charges to writing, and inserting
in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"9-10-5. (a) The judges of the superior, state, and city
courts, when counsel for either party requests it before argu-
ment begins, shall write out their charges and read them
to the jury; and it shall be error to give any other or addi-
tional charge than that so written and read; provided, how-
ever, that this Code section shall not apply when there is
an official court reporter in attendance thereon who records
the full charge of the trial judge in the case upon the direc-
tion of the court.
(b) In any civil action, upon motion by a party, upon
request by the jury, or sua sponte, a judge of a superior,
state, or city court is authorized, but shall not be required,
to reduce all of the charge to the jury to writing and send
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
321
all of the charge so reduced to writing out with the jury
during its deliberation.
(c) Any charge reduced to writing under subsection (a)
or (b) of this Code section shall be filed with the clerk of
the court in which it was given and shall be accessible to
all persons interested in it. The clerk shall give certified
copies of the charge to any person applying therefor, upon
payment of the usual fee.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1986,
and shall apply to actions pending on said effective date as well
as to actions initiated on or after said effective date.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 26, 1986.