Received
[…] SHAD; BLUEBACK HERRING; GIZZARD SHAD FOR BAIT.
Code Section 27-4-5 Amended.
No. 938 (Senate Bill No. 350).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 27-4-5 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to methods for taking fish generally, so as
170
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
to add threadfin shad and blueback herring as species that may
be taken by dip net and to add cast nets as a means for taking
certain species of fish; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 27-4-5 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to methods for taking fish gen-
erally, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (b) and
inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as fol-
lows:
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section,
dip nets and cast nets may be used to take threadfin shad,
blueback herring, and gizzard shad for bait; and landing
nets may be used to land fish legally caught.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 18, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
171
STATE COURTS SOLICITORS; RESIDENCY