Received
[…] quire counsel for him, by appointment if necessary, regard-
less of his wishes. The person whose commitment or recom-
mitment is sought shall be informed of his right to be
examined by a licensed physician of his choice. If the person
is unable to obtain a licensed physician and requests exami-
nation by a physician, the court shall employ a licensed
physician.
Section 15. Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 40 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to arrests, trials, and ap-
peals in cases involving certain motor vehicle and traffic of-
fenses, is amended by striking Code Section 40-13-28, relating
to appeal to the superior courts, in its entirety and inserting
in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-13-28, to read as follows:
"40-13-28. Any defendant convicted under this article
shall have the right of appeal to the superior court. The
992
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
provisions of Code Sections 5-3-29 and 5-3-30 shall not apply
to appeals under this Code section. Otherwise, the appeal
shall be entered as appeals are entered from the probate
court to the superior court, provided that the defendant shall
be entitled to bail and shall be released from custody upon
giving the bond as is provided for appearances in criminal
cases in the courts of this state. Such bond shall have the
same conditions as appearance bonds in criminal cases. The
appeal to the superior court shall not be a de novo investiga-
tion before a jury but shall be on the record of the hearing
as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the
hearing below.
Section 16. Code Section 44-9-59 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures for the removal of
obstructions to a private way, is amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection
(b) to read as follows: