Received
[…] written permission; to provide penalties for such unlawful act;
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
781
to declare as contraband any vehicles or other articles used to
accomplish such unlawful act; to provide for forfeitures; to pro-
vide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions re-
garding waste management, is amended by adding at the end
of said article a new Code section, to be designated Code Section
12-8-2, to read as follows:
"12-8-2. (a) No person, firm, or corporation shall place,
dump, dispose of, or cause to be placed, dumped, or disposed
of in a public storm or sanitary sewer pipeline or through
manholes thereof, or otherwise, any contents or matter of
or from any septic tank, waste water holding tank, grease
trap, or other container serving the purpose of a septic tank,
waste water holding tank, or grease trap, which contents
or matter is made up wholly or partly by the sanitary sewer,
kitchen, or toilet waste from any residential source or com-
mercial or industrial waste from business processes from
any commercial or industrial facility, unless the express
written permission of the owner of such public storm or
sewer pipeline is first obtained.
(b) Any person, firm, or corporation violating subsection
(a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c) Any motor vehicle, trailer, and all other articles and
contrivances utilized in the hauling, transporting, dumping,
placing, or disposition of any contents or matter in any public
sewer in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section are
declared to be contraband and shall be subject to seizure,
confiscation, and forfeiture according to the terms, provi-
sions, conditions, and procedure set out in Code Section 3-
10-11, as far as such terms and procedures can be made to
apply.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-