Received
[…] VALUE NOT EXCEEDING $500.00; REFERENDUM.
Code Section 48-5-42.1 Enacted.
No. 1510 (House Bill No. 1658).
AN ACT
To amend Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property
tax exemptions, so as to exempt from the return and payment
of ad valorem taxes certain tangible personal property if the
value of the property does not exceed $500.00; to provide for
a referendum; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property
tax exemptions, is amended by adding following Code Section
48-5-42 a new Code Section 48-5-42.1 to read as follows:
"48-5-42.1 (a) It is the intent of this Code section to
exempt from the payment of ad valorem taxation certain
tangible personal property on which the tax due exceeds
the reasonable cost of administering and collecting the
tax.
(b) All tangible personal property of a taxpayer, except
motor vehicles, trailers, and mobile homes, shall be exempt
from all ad valorem taxation if the actual fair market value
of the total amount of taxable tangible personal property
owned by the taxpayer within the county, as determined
by the board of tax assessors, does not exceed $500.00.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
879
Section 2. The Secretary of State shall call and conduct
a referendum for the approval or disapproval of this Act on
the date of and in conjunction with the November, 1986, general
election. The Secretary of State shall cause the date and purpose