Received
[…] No fees or portion of fees paid shall be
refunded if a licensee fails to meet the continuing education
provisions of this chapter.
(g) The commission may prepare and distribute to licen-
sees under this chapter educational material deemed of assis-
tance in the conduct of their business.
(h) The commission, through its rules and regulations,
shall establish standards for the offering by correspondence
of all or any portion of the education courses required by
this Code section.
Section 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking
subsections (c), (d), (h), (1), and (m) of Code Section 43-40-12,
relating to license fees, and inserting in their respective places
new subsections (c), (d), (h), (1), and (m) to read as follows:
"(c) Prior to the issuance of an original license, each
applicant who has passed the examination required by Code
Section 43-40-8 and each corporation and partnership shall
pay an activation fee in advance.
"(d) All licenses shall be renewed periodically as deter-
mined by the commission in its rules and regulations, and
the commission shall charge a fee for any such license re-
newed. The time for renewal of a license and the number
of years for which it may be renewed shall be in the discre-