Received
[…] demotion or dismissal which must be given to certain personnel;
to provide the manner in which an employee who is given such
notice must request certain procedural rights; to provide for
related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur-
poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 7 of Article 17 of Chapter 2 of Title 20
of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedures
for termination, suspension, nonrenewal, demotion, or repri-
mand of public school teachers and professional employees, is
amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-940,
relating to grounds and procedure for terminating or suspending
public school teachers, and inserting in its place a new subsec-
tion (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Service. All notices required by this part relating
to suspension from duty shall be served either personally
or by certified mail. All notices required by this part relating
to demotion, termination, nonrenewal of contract, or repri-
mand shall be served by certified mail. Service shall be
deemed to be perfected when the notice is deposited in the
United States mail addressed to the last known address of
the addressee with sufficient postage affixed to the envelope.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by striking para-
graph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-942, relating to
demotion or nonrenewal of contracts of certain teachers, and
inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) In order to demote or fail to renew the contract