Received
[…] period thereof, or upon release from confinement, it shall be
the duty of the clerk of court to make an entry on the criminal
docket and all other records of the court pertaining thereto
regarding the exoneration of the defendant; to provide for the
form of such entry; to provide for procedures; to repeal conflict-
ing laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation of first offend-
ers, is amended by striking Code Section 42-8-62, relating to
the effect of fulfillment of terms of probation, release by court
prior thereto, or release from confinement generally, and insert-
ing in lieu thereof a new Code Section 42-8-62 to read as follows:
"42-8-62. (a) Upon fulfillment of the terms of proba-
tion, upon release by the court prior to the termination of
the period thereof, or upon release from confinement, the
defendant shall be discharged without court adjudication
of guilt. The discharge shall completely exonerate the defen-
dant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of
his civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be
considered to have a criminal conviction. It shall be the duty
of the clerk of court to enter on the criminal docket and
all other records of the court pertaining thereto the follow-
ing:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
443
'Discharge filed completely exonerates the defendant
of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his
civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be
considered to have a criminal conviction. O.C.G.A. 42-
8-62.
Such entry shall be written or stamped in red ink, dated,
and signed by the person making such entry.
(b) Should a person be placed under probation or in
confinement under this article, a record of the same shall
be forwarded to the Georgia Crime Information Center.
Without request of the defendant a record of discharge and
exoneration, as provided in this Code section, shall in every
case be forwarded to the Georgia Crime Information Center.
In every case in which the record of probation or confinement
shall have been previously forwarded to the Department
of Corrections, to the Georgia Crime Information Center,
and to the Identification Division of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation and a record of a subsequent discharge and
exoneration of the defendant has not been forwarded as pro-
vided in this Code section, upon request of the defendant
or his attorney or representative, the record of the same
shall be forwarded by the clerk of court so as to reflect the
discharge and exoneration.
Section 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 28, 1986.
444
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
MOTOR VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC CHALLENGES TO
FINAL CONVICTIONS FOR TRAFFIC OFFENSES; TIME