Received
[…] (d) The commissioner shall utilize available services
and programs within the Department of Education, and the
Department of Education shall cooperate with the commis-
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1599
sioner in the establishment of educational programs and
the testing of inmates as required in this Code section.
(e) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate
rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions
of this Code section.
Section 3. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to proce-
dure for the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to follow in
granting relief from sentence, and inserting in lieu thereof a
new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Good conduct, achievement of a fifth-grade level
or higher on standardized reading tests, and efficient perfor-
mance of duties by an inmate shall be considered by the
board in his favor and shall merit consideration of an appli-
cation for pardon or parole. No inmate shall be placed on
parole until and unless the board shall find that there is
reasonable probability that, if he is so released, he will live
and conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person
and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare
and the welfare of society. Furthermore, no person shall
be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until
the board is satisfied that he will be suitably employed in
self-sustaining employment or that he will not become a
public charge. However, notwithstanding other provisions
of this chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon
or parole to any aged or disabled persons.
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43, relating to infor-
mation to be considered by the State Board of Pardons and
Paroles generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(a) to read as follows: