Received
[…] tion of documents and things, so as to change procedures applica-
ble to requests to produce documents made to certain nonparties;
to amend Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 24 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileges of witnesses, so as
to include communications made to a clergyman by a person
seeking counseling as privileged; to include certain information
of hospitals and health facilities as privileged; to provide excep-
tions; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 9-11-34 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the production of documents and
things, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (c) and
inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) (1) This Code section shall also be applicable with
respect to discovery against persons, firms, or corpora-
tions who are not parties, in which event a copy of the
request shall be served upon all parties of record; or,
upon notice, the party desiring such discovery may pro-
ceed by taking the deposition of the person, firm, or corpo-
ration on oral examination or upon written questions
under Code Section 9-11-30 or 9-11-31. The nonparty or
any party may file an objection as provided in subsection
1278
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) of this Code section. If the party desiring such discov-
ery moves for an order under paragraph (a) of Code Sec-
tion 9-11-37 to compel discovery, he shall make a showing
of good cause to support his motion.
(2) This Code section shall also be applicable with
respect to discovery against a nonparty who is a practi-
tioner of the healing arts or a hospital or health care
facility, including those operated by an agency or bureau
of the state or other governmental unit. Where such a
request is directed to such a nonparty, a copy of the re-
quest shall be served upon all parties of record; or, upon
notice, the party desiring such discovery may proceed
by taking the deposition of the person, firm, or corpora-
tion on oral examination or upon written questions under
Code Section 9-11-30 or 9-11-31. The nonparty or any
party may file an objection with the court in which the
action is pending and shall serve a copy of such objection
on the nonparty to whom the request is directed, who
shall not furnish the requested materials until further
order of the court, and on all other parties to the action.
Upon the filing of such objection, the party desiring such
discovery may move for an order under paragraph (a)
of Code Section 9-11-37 to compel discovery and, if he
shall make a showing of good cause to support his motion,
discovery shall be allowed. If no objection is filed within
ten days of the request, the nonparty to whom the request
is directed shall promptly comply therewith.