Received
[…] of the commission that the service rendered by such certifi-
cate or authority holder over the route is inadequate to the
public needs. If the commission is of the opinion that the
service rendered by such certificate or authority holder over
the route is in any respect inadequate to the public needs,
such certificate or authority holder shall be given reasonable
time and opportunity to remedy such inadequacy before any
certificate or authority shall be granted to an applicant pro-
posing to operate over such route.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 46-7-7 to read
as follows:
"46-7-7. (a) The commission shall issue a certificate of
public convenience and necessity to a person authorizing
transportation as a motor common carrier subject to the
jurisdiction of the commission if it finds that:
(1) The person is fit, willing, and able to provide
the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and
to comply with regulations of the commission. Fitness
encompasses three factors:
1300
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(A) The applicants financial ability to perform
the service it seeks to provide;
(B) The applicants capability and willingness to
perform properly and safely the proposed service; and
(C) The applicants willingness to comply with
the laws of Georgia and the rules and regulations
of the commission; and
(2) Based on evidence presented by the applicant
supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service
proposed will serve a useful public purpose and be respon-
sive to a public demand or need.
(b) The initial burden of making out a prima-facie case
that an applicants service is needed and that the applicant
is fit to provide such service rests with the applicant.
(c) Upon an applicant making out a prima-facie case
as to the need for the service and the carriers ability to
provide the service, the burden shifts to protestant to show
that the authority sought would not be consistent with the
public convenience and necessity.
(d) The commission shall not consider diversion of reve-
nue or traffic from an existing motor carrier to be grounds
for denial of an application.
(e) A protest of a motor carrier of property or of passen-
gers to an application will not be considered unless the pro-
testing carrier:
(1) Possesses authority from the commission to han-
dle, in whole or in part, the commodity for which author-
ity is applied and is willing and able to provide service
that meets the reasonable needs of the shippers involved
and has performed service within the scope of the applica-
tion during the previous 12 month period or has actively