Received
[…] Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 31, 1986.
CIGARS EXCISE TAX RATE.
Code Section 48-11-2 Amended.
No. 1400 (House Bill No. 775).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to excise taxation of cigars and cigarettes,
so as to change the rate of taxation imposed on cigars; to provide
for related matters; to provide for an effective date and for appli-
cability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 48-11-2 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to excise taxation of cigars and ciga-
rettes, is amended by striking subsection (a) and inserting in
its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every
kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, pur-
chase, possession, consumption, handling, distribution, or
use of cigars and cigarettes in this state at the following
rates:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
469
(1) Little cigars weighing not more than three
pounds per thousand: two mills each;
(2) All other cigars: 13 percent of the wholesale cost
price, exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts
or any promotion, advertising, display, or similar allow-
ances;
(3) Cigarettes: 12 per pack of 20 cigarettes and a
like rate, pro rata, for other size packages.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective July 1, 1986,
and shall apply to taxable events and transactions occurring
on or after that date.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 31, 1986.
STATE MERIT SYSTEM OF PERSONNEL