Received
[…] content does not average more than 0.25 grains of explosive
mixture per paper cap nor toy pistols, toy cannons, toy canes,
toy guns, or other devices using such paper caps; nor shall
the term 'fireworks include ammunition consumed by weap-
ons used for sporting and hunting purposes.
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 25-10-5, relating to the annual license fee for the
manufacture, storage, and transportation of fireworks; promul-
gation of safety regulations; and conduct of inspections, in its
entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section
25-10-5 to read as follows:
"25-10-5. The annual license fee for any person, firm,
or corporation conducting business in this state under para-
graph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 shall be $1,000.00 per year,
800
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. The license shall
expire on December 31 of each year. The Safety Fire Commis-
sioner is authorized and directed to promulgate safety regu-
lations relating to the manufacture, storage, and transporta-
tion of fireworks within this state in order to ensure the
adequate protection of the employees of any such person,
firm, or corporation and of the general public. The Safety
Fire Commissioner is further authorized and directed to con-
duct periodic inspections of the facilities of any person, firm,
or corporation manufacturing, storing, and transporting fire-
works as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3
in order to ensure compliance with fire safety rules and regu-
lations.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
EDUCATION COUNTY AND INDEPENDENT SCHOOL