Received
[…] Treasurer, State School Superintendent, Commissioner of
Insurance, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Commis-
sioner of Labor, Commissioner of Agriculture, or Public Ser-
vice Commissioner after April 1, 1964, shall become a mem-
ber of the retirement system and shall not be eligible for
the corresponding emeritus position, provided that any per-
son holding any of these offices on April 1, 1964, shall not
be prohibited from appointment to the corresponding emeri-
tus position.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 47-19-1, relating to the creation of the State Employees
Assurance Department, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code
Section 47-19-1 to read as follows:
1000
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
"47-19-1. There is created a department of the state
government to be known as the State Employees Assurance
Department. The department shall be managed by a board
of directors consisting of the Commissioner of Insurance,
the Commissioner of Labor, the state auditor, the commis-
sioner of personnel administration, and two members to be
appointed by the Governor.
Section 3. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 3, 1986.
CHILD CUSTODY VISITATION RIGHTS OF THE
NONCUSTODIAL PARENT.