Received
[…] AN ACT
To amend Code Section 36-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to filling vacancies in the office of county
commissioner, so as to provide for the composition of county
governing authorities and provide for vacancies in the office
of county commissioners pending the election and qualification
of successors to fill vacancies in such office and provide for com-
pensation for filling certain vacancies; to provide an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 36-5-21 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to filling of vacancies in the office of
county commissioner, is amended by striking that Code section
and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"36-5-21. (a) When a vacancy occurs in the office of
county commissioner in any county in which the local Act
creating a board of county commissioners for the county
makes no provision for succession to fill the vacancy and
the unexpired term of office exceeds six months in duration,
it shall be the duty of the judge of the probate court of
the county to call a special election to elect a successor and
fill the vacancy in not less than 30 nor more than 60 days.
The election shall be held as provided by Chapter 2 of Title
21, the 'Georgia Election Code, and the cost of the election
shall be defrayed by the proper county authorities. If the
unexpired term to be filled is less than six months in dura-
tion, the judge of the superior court of the county shall have
the power to appoint a successor to fill the unexpired term.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by local law, when the
office of any county commissioner is vacated for any reason
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
329
and a special election is required to be called pursuant to
subsection (a) of this Code section, the remaining members
of the board of commissioners shall constitute the governing
authority of the county during the interim period between
the creation of the vacancy and the election and qualification
of a successor to fill the vacancy pursuant to subsection (a)
of this Code section, except that if as a result of that vacancy
or any combination of such vacancies there is no longer any
commissioner remaining in office to constitute the county
governing authority, the judge of the probate court of the
county shall serve as the county governing authority until
the election and qualification under subsection (a) of this
Code section of all successors to the vacated positions on
the county governing authority.
(c) A judge of the probate court serving as the county