Received
[…] The petition pursuant to this Code section shall be in writing
and signed by the person or persons requesting the recount
or recanvass. A petition shall set forth the discrepancies
or errors and any evidence in support of the petitioners
request for a recount or recanvass and shall be verified. The
Secretary of State or the Constitutional Officers Election
Board, as appropriate, may require the petitioner or other
persons to furnish additional information concerning the
apparent discrepancies or errors in the counting or canvass-
ing of votes.
Section 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 21-2-540, relating to the manner of conducting special
elections generally, and inserting in its place a new Code Section
21-2-540 to read as follows:
"21-2-540. Every special election shall be held and con-
ducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions
of this chapter relating to general elections shall apply
thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with
any other provisions of this chapter. All special elections
held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code
Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by
the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far as practi-
cable, as are used for such general election. At least 29 days
shall intervene between the call of a special primary and
the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene
between the call of a special election and the holding of
same. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the su-
perintendent of each county shall publish the call of the
special election. Candidates in special elections shall not be
listed on the ballot according to party affiliation unless a
candidate has been nominated in a special primary, in which
event such a candidate shall have his name placed in a col-
umn under the name of his party.
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsec-