Received
[…] 10-42, the magistrate court may grant relief from a judgment
under the same circumstances as the state court may grant
such relief. Requests for relief from judgments in the magis-
trate court shall be by filing a new action pursuant to this
Code section. The procedure shall then be the same as in
other cases except the court may assess costs as seems just.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
703
(g) A complaint in equity to set aside a judgment of
the magistrate court may be brought under the same circum-
stances as a complaint to set aside a judgment in a court
of record.
Section 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking
in its entirety Code Section 15-10-47, relating to money judg-
ments in civil cases, and inserting in its place a new Code Section
15-10-47, to read as follows:
"15-10-47. (a) Except where otherwise provided by
law, the general laws and rules applicable to the effect, recor-
dation, execution, and enforcement of money judgments in
civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be applica-
ble to and govern the magistrate courts.
(b) Upon the issuance of any execution by the magis-
trate court, the clerk of the magistrate court shall immedi-
ately transmit a copy of the execution to the clerk of superior
court of the county. The clerk of the superior court shall
immediately enter the execution upon the general execution
docket in the same manner as executions issued by the supe-
rior court, without the necessity of any action by the plaintiff
in fi. fa. The clerk of superior court shall not charge or collect