Received
[…] vide reasonable procedures for the resolution of written com-
plaints initiated by enrollees or providers concerning health
care services.
(b) The health maintenance organization shall main-
tain records of written complaints concerning health care
services for five years from the time the complaints are filed
and shall submit to the Commissioner of Insurance a sum-
mary report at such times and in such format as the Commis-
sioner of Insurance may require.
(c) The Commissioner of Insurance or the commissioner
of human resources may examine the complaint system at
any time.
Section 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking
Code Section 33-21-13, relating to the issuance and contents
of evidence of coverage, in its entirety and inserting in lieu
thereof a new Code Section 33-21-13 to read as follows:
"33-21-13. (a) Every enrollee residing in this state is
entitled to evidence of coverage under a health benefits plan.
The health maintenance organization shall issue the evi-
dence of coverage.
(b) No evidence of coverage or amendment to the evi-
dence of coverage shall be issued or delivered to any person
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
681
in this state until a copy of the form of the evidence of
coverage or amendment thereto has been filed with and ap-
proved by the Commissioner.
(c) An evidence of coverage shall contain:
(1) No provisions or statements which are unjust,
unfair, inequitable, misleading, or deceptive, which en-
courage misrepresentation, or which are untrue, mislead-
ing, or deceptive as defined in paragraphs (1) through
(3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-21-26; and
(2) No provisions or statements which are in viola-
tion of Code Section 33-24-23 or paragraph (11) of subsec-
tion (b) of Code Section 33-29-4; and
(3) A clear and complete statement, if a contract,
or a reasonably complete summary, if a certificate, of:
(A) The health care services and the insurance
or other benefits, if any, to which the enrollee is enti-