Received
[…] In addition to such federal funds, other non-
federal funds may be deposited in such revolving fund as
they become available to the division. The forms of revolving
fund assistance and the manner of administering such fund
shall be determined in accordance with rules and regulations
promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources.
(c) The director is authorized to contract with any other
state agency, authority, board, or commission for the purpose
of providing for the management, investment, and disburse-
ment of all funds deposited in the water pollution control
revolving fund.
Section 4. Said article is further amended by striking in
its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-52, relating to
civil penalty, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection
(a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person violating any provision of this article
or any permit condition or limitation established pursuant
to this article or, negligently or intentionally, failing or re-
fusing to comply with any final or emergency order of the
director issued as provided in this article, shall be liable
to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000.00 per day for each
day during which such violation continues.
Section 5. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 12-5-53, relating to criminal penalty, and inserting in
lieu thereof a new Code Section 12-5-53 to read as follows:
"12-5-53. (a) Any person who violates any provision
of this article or any permit condition or limitation estab-