Received
[…] exceptions to the right of de novo jury appeals to superior court;
to amend Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to wills, trusts, and administration of estates, so as to
provide for appeals from decisions of the probate courts; to pro-
vide an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to appeal and error, is amended by striking in its en-
tirety Code Section 5-3-2, relating to the right of appeal from
probate courts, and inserting in its place a new Code Section
5-3-2 to read as follows:
"5-3-2. (a) An appeal shall lie to the superior court
from any decision made by the probate court, except an order
appointing a temporary administrator.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section,
no appeal from the probate court to the superior court shall
lie from any civil case in a probate court which is provided
for by Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its
entirety Code Section 5-3-29, relating to de novo investigations
984
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
on appeal, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 5-3-
29 to read as follows: