Received
[…] Code Section 48-5-126.1 Amended.
No. 1418 (House Bill No. 1488).
AN ACT
To amend Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax collectors,
so as to provide annual training requirements for each county
tax collector or tax commissioner; to provide an exception; to
provide that failure to comply with such training requirements
may subject a tax collector or tax commissioner to removal from
office; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax collectors,
is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-126.1 in its entirety
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-126.1 to
read as follows:
"48-5-126.1. (a) (1) It shall be the responsibility of
each county tax collector or tax commissioner in this
state who has never served in such office prior to January
H 1982, to attend 40 hours of training classes pertaining
to all areas of county taxation, particularly property tax-
ation and motor vehicle titling and registration, during
the initial term of office served by such local tax official.
(2) Of the 40 hours of required training classes, 20
hours of such classes shall be attended during the period
between the election of the local tax official and the date
such official assumes office.
(3) The remaining 20 hours of required training
classes shall be attended during the first year of the local
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
503
tax officials initial term of office (unless sickness, emer-
gency, or some other unforeseen circumstance prohibits
attendance during that year) at the seminar on county
taxation and related matters held at the University of
Georgia under the supervision of the Georgia Center for
Continuing Education.
(b) In the event a county tax collector or tax commis-
sioner who has never served in such office prior to January
1, 1982, assumes the office during a regular term of office,
such local tax official shall be required to obtain special train-
ing and instruction from the Motor Vehicle and Property
Tax Divisions of the Department of Revenue in lieu of the
training requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c) Beginning January 1,1987, each county tax collector
or tax commissioner shall be required to attend 15 hours
of training classes on county taxation and related matters
during each year of service as a county tax collector or tax
commissioner. For the purposes of satisfying the require-
ments of this subsection, credit will be given for attendance
of the county taxation seminar conducted by the University
of Georgia under the supervision of the Georgia Center for
Continuing Education or any seminar on county taxation