Received
[…] or if the lowest reliable bidder refuses to accept the contract;
to provide for other matters relative to the foregoing; to provide
an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur-
poses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Code Section 32-2-69 of the Official Code of Geor-
gia Annotated, relating to the award of contracts to the lowest
reliable bidder by the Department of Transportation, is amended
by striking said Code section in its entirety and substituting
in lieu thereof a new Code Section 32-2-69 to read as follows:
"32-2-69. (a) The department shall award the contract
to the lowest reliable bidder, provided that the department
shall have the right to reject any and all such bids whether
such right is reserved in the public notice or not and, in
such case, the department may readvertise, perform the
work itself, or abandon the project.
(b) If only one bid is received, the department shall open
and read the bid. If the bid is at or below the departments
154 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
cost estimate for the project as certified by the state highway
engineer, such cost estimate shall be read immediately and
publicly. If the bid exceeds the departments cost estimate
for the project, the department may negotiate with the bid-
der to establish a fair and reasonable price for the contract,
provided that the resulting negotiated contract price is not
greater than the bid and that the departments cost estimate
is disclosed to the bidder prior to the beginning of the negoti-
ations.
(c) If the department made errors in the bidding docu-
ments which resulted in an unbalanced bid, the department
may negotiate with the lowest reliable bidder to correct such
errors, provided that the lowest reliable bidder is not
changed.
(d) If the lowest reliable bidder is released by the depart-
ment because of an obvious error or if the lowest reliable
bidder refuses to accept the contract and thereby forfeits
the bid bond, the department may award the contract to
the next lowest reliable bidder, readvertise, perform the
work itself, or abandon the project.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved March 12, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
155