Received
[…] vided in Code Section 50-16-183. As used in this Code section,
the term 'public property has the meaning provided for in
Code Section 50-16-180. In the process of acquiring property
or property rights for any limited-access facility, the depart-
ment or the county or municipality, in its discretion, may
acquire an entire lot, block, or tract of land if, by so doing,
the interest of the public will best be served.
Section 6. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 50 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, known as the "State Properties
Code, is amended by striking Code Section 50-16-44, relating
to the acquisition of property by the State Properties Commis-
sion by the power of eminent domain, in its entirety and substi-
tuting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-16-44 to read as
follows:
"50-16-44. (a) The commission, acting for and on be-
half of and in the name of the state, is empowered to take
or damage by condemnation and the power of eminent do-
main for the public purposes of the state any private prop-
erty upon first paying or tendering just and adequate com-
pensation to the owner of such private property. The power
of eminent domain shall be cumulative of any other power
1196 GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
of eminent domain provided by law. Condemnation proceed-
ings by the commission, acting for and on behalf of and in
the name of the state, shall take the form provided in Chap-
ter 1 of Title 22 and Articles 1 and 2 of Chapter 2 of Title
22 or the form provided in Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title
22. The power of condemnation and eminent domain to take
or damage private property authorized by this Code section
shall neither supersede nor abridge the powers of condemna-
tion and eminent domain to take or damage private property
given severally to the Department of Transportation and
the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.
(b) The commission, acting for and on behalf of and
in the name of the state, is also authorized to acquire public
property or an interest therein by condemnation and the
power of eminent domain when such acquisition is approved
by the State Commission on the Condemnation of Public
Property as provided in Code Section 50-16-183. Condemna-
tion proceedings by the commission shall take the form pro-
vided in Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 22. As used in this
subsection, the term 'public property has the same meaning
provided for in Code Section 50-16-180.
Section 7. This Act shall become effective upon its ap-
proval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such
approval.
Section 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this
Act are repealed.
Approved April 7, 1986.
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1197