Received
[…] 792
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
another person for violation of any provision of this Code
section, shall not be used in any administrative or judicial
proceedings brought against such testifying person under
20 years of age.
(g) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to
modify, amend, or supersede Chapter 11 of Title 15.
Part 2
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official
Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited acts concern-
ing alcoholic beverages, is amended by striking in its entirety
Code Section 3-3-23, relating to alcoholic beverage offenses in-
volving underage persons, and inserting in its place a new Code
Section 3-3-23 to read as follows:
"3-3-23. (a) Except as otherwise authorized by law:
(1) No person knowingly, directly or through an-
other person, shall furnish, cause to be furnished, or per-
mit any person in such persons employ to furnish any
alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age;
(2) No person under 21 years of age shall purchase
or knowingly possess any alcoholic beverage;
(3) No person under 21 years of age shall misrepre-
sent such persons age in any manner whatever for the
purpose of obtaining illegally any alcoholic beverage;
(4) No person knowingly or intentionally shall act
as an agent to purchase or acquire any alcoholic beverage
for or on behalf of a person under 21 years of age; or
(5) No person under 21 years of age shall misrepre-
sent his identity or use any false identification for the
purpose of purchasing or obtaining any alcoholic bever-
age.
(b) The prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2),
and (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply
with respect to the sale, purchase, or possession of alcoholic
beverages for consumption:
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
793
(1) For medical purposes pursuant to a prescription
of a physician duly authorized to practice medicine in
this state; or
(2) At a religious ceremony.
(c) The prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2), and
(4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply with
respect to the possession of alcoholic beverages for consump-
tion by a person under 21 years of age when the parent or
guardian of the person under 21 years of age gives the alco-
holic beverage to the person and when possession is in the
home of the parent or guardian and such parent or guardian
is present.
(d) The prohibition contained in paragraph (1) of subsec-
tion (a) of this Code section shall not apply with respect to
sale of alcoholic beverages by a person when such person
has been furnished with proper identification showing that
the person to whom the alcoholic beverage is sold is 21 years
of age or older. For purposes of this subsection, the term
'proper identification means any document issued by a gov-