Received
[…] sioner for the issuance of a certificate of title. Should the
documents not be properly resubmitted within 60 days, there
shall be an additional penalty of $10.00 assessed against
the dealer. The willful failure of a dealer to obtain a certifi-
cate of title for a purchaser shall be grounds for suspension
or revocation of the dealers state issued license and registra-
tion for the sale of motor vehicles.
440
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking the
first sentence of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-3-27, relating
to subsequent transactions for certificates of title, and inserting
in lieu thereof a new first sentence to read as follows:
"Whenever the certificate of title is in the possession
of a security interest holder or lienholder as allowed by this
chapter and some other person, including the owner, who
has an interest in a transaction concerning a security inter-
est or lien shown on the certificate of title desires to have
that transaction reflected on the certificate of title, he may
execute a notice of that transaction in the form prescribed
by the commissioner, setting forth the details of the transac-
tion he desires to be reflected on the certificate of title.
Section 3. Said article is further amended by striking para-
graph (2) of Code Section 40-3-30, relating to lost, stolen, muti-
lated, or destroyed certificates of title, and inserting in lieu
thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) When the vehicle for which a replacement certifi-