Received
[…] in the conduct of office supply transactions in trade or commerce
to be unlawful; to provide for investigations and actions by the
administrator; to authorize persons injured by acts in violation
hereof to bring an action for damages; to repeal conflicting laws;
and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF
GEORGIA:
Section 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10
of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions
of the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975, is amended by
inserting immediately following paragraph (6) of subsection (a)
of Code Section 10-1-392, relating to definitions regarding fair
business practices, three new paragraphs, to be designated para-
graphs (6.1), (6.2), and (6.3), to read as follows:
"(6.1) 'Office means any place where business is trans-
acted, where any service is supplied by any person, or where
any farm is operated.
(6.2) 'Office supplier means any person who sells, rents,
leases, or ships, or offers to sell, lease, rent, or ship, goods,
services, or property to any person to be used in the operation
of any office or of any farm.
(6.3) 'Office supply transactions means the sale, lease,
rental, or shipment of, or offer to sell, lease, rent, or ship,
GEORGIA LAWS 1986 SESSION
1047
goods, services, or property to any person to be used in the
operation of any office or of any farm but shall not include
transactions in which the goods, services, or property are
purchased, leased, or rented by the office or farm for purposes
of reselling them to other persons.
Section 2. Said part is further amended by inserting imme-
diately following Code Section 10-1-393 a new Code section, to
be designated Code Section 10-1-393.1, to read as follows:
"10-1-393.1. (a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices