Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1984, volume I
[…] ity of jury trials and appeals in magistrate courts, and inserting in its
place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
(b) Appeals may be had from judgments returned in the magis-
trate court to the state court of the county or to the superior court of
the county and the same provisions now provided for by general law
for appeals contained in Code Section 5-3-29 shall be applicable to
appeals from the magistrate court, the same to be a de novo appeal.
Section 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its
entirety subsection (d) of Code Section 15-10-45, relating to compul-
sory and permissive counterclaims, which reads as follows:
(d) If the amount of a counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional
limits of the magistrate court, the case shall be transferred to the state
court of the county or to the superior court of the county if there is no
state court.,
and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
(d) If the amount of a counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional
limits of the magistrate court, the case shall be transferred to any
court of the county which has jurisdictional limits which exceed the
amount of the counterclaim. If there is more than one court to which
the action may be transferred, the parties may agree on the court to
which the action shall be transferred, and, in the absence of any
agreement, the judge of the magistrate court shall determine the
court to which the action shall be transferred. If there is no other
court to which the action may be transferred, it shall be transferred to
the superior court of the county. ,
Section 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its
entirety Code Section 15-10-47, relating to judgments of the magis-
GEORGIA LAWS 1984 SESSION
1099
trate courts constituting liens, in its entirety and inserting in its place
a new Code Section 15-10-47 to read as follows: