Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1984, volume I
[…] Coordinating Council.
Section 36. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to local government, is amended as follows:
(1) By deleting and following the semicolon at the end of
subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 36-35-6, relating to limita-
tions on home rule powers of municipal corporations.
(2) By striking project operation and inserting in lieu thereof
project in operation in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (2) of Code
Section 36-62-2, relating to definitions relative to development
authorities.
94
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(3) By striking subsection (e) of Code Section 36-62-5, relating
to the directors of development authorities generally, which reads as
follows:
(e) (1) The provisions of Code Sections 45-10-3 and 45-10-23
shall apply to all directors of the authority. The provisions of
paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and Code Section 45-10-23
shall be deemed to have been complied with and the authority
may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or
otherwise deal with any director or any organization or person
with which any director of the authority is in any way interested or
involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such
director is disclosed in advance to the directors of the authority
and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2) that no
director having a substantial interest or involvement may be
present at that portion of an authority meeting during which
discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such organiza-
tion or person, and (3) that no director having a substantial
interest or involvement may participate in any decision of the
authority relating to any matter involving such organization or
person. As used in this subsection, a substantial interest or
involvement shall mean any interest or involvement which rea-
sonably may be expected to result in a direct financial benefit to
such director as determined by the authority, which determina-
tion shall be final and not subject to review.
(2) Nothing contained herein or in Code Sections 45-10-3
and 45-10-23 shall be deemed to prohibit any director who is
present at any meeting or who participates in any decision of the
authority from providing legal services in connection with any of
the undertakings of the authority or from being paid for such
services.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
(e) (1) (A) The provisions of Code Section 45-10-3 shall apply
to all directors of the authority, and a director of the authority
shall not engage in any transaction with the authority.