Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1984, volume I
[…] allowance of appeal bonds for persons sentenced to serve less than
seven years; to provide that a person who has been previously
convicted under the laws of another state or of the United States shall
be punished in the same manner as a person previously convicted of a
felony in this state; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting
laws; and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking in its entirety
subsection (d) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to bail in criminal
cases, which reads as follows:
(d) Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal
terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition or
application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition
or application is filed so specifies.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
(d) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has
been convicted of murder, rape, armed robbery, kidnapping, or
aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of
incarceration of seven years or more. The granting of an appeal bond
to a person who has been convicted of any other crime shall be in the
discretion of the convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate
GEORGIA LAWS 1984 SESSION
761
when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be
effective as to any petition or application for writ of certiorari unless
the court in which the petition or application is filed so specifies.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety
subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment of
criminals who have been previously convicted of felonies, and insert-
ing in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: