Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1984, volume I
[…] unlawful to hunt upon lands belonging to another person without
obtaining and carrying written authorization from the owner; to
provide for criminal punishment of violations; to provide limitations
on the civil liability of an owner or lessee giving such permission; to
provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the
Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of hunting
in general, is amended by striking Code Section 27-3-1, which reads as
follows:
27-3-1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon
the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of
wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission
from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game
rights of such land.
(b) If the land is so posted, this permission shall be in writing
and carried on the person hunting or pursuing wildlife upon the lands
of another.
(c) It shall be the duty of conservation rangers, sheriffs, and
deputy sheriffs to enforce this Code section., and substituting in lieu
thereof a new Code section to read as follows:
GEORGIA LAWS 1984 SESSION
547
27-3-1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt upon
the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of
wildlife, with or without a license, without first obtaining permission
from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game
rights of such land. Such permission shall not be required, however, if
the person hunting or a member of the persons family is the owner of
the land, the lessee of the land, or the lessee of the game rights of the
land. For the purposes of this Code section only, family means
mother, father, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, niece, nephew, grandson, granddaughter, grand-
mother, grandfather, or spouse.
(b) If the land is posted and if the owner of the land, lessee of the
land, or lessee of the game rights of the land has informed a law
enforcement agency that permission to hunt upon the land must be in
writing, then the permission required by subsection (a) of this Code
section must be in writing and must be carried on the hunters person.
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this Code
section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a
fine of not less than $250.00. Any person who violates subsection (a)
or (b) of this Code section for the second or subsequent time within a
two-year period shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00;