Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1984, volume I
[…] (4) A copy of any court order affecting any precincts within
20 days after it is entered; and
(5) Any other documentation necessary to allow the Secre-
tary of State to maintain a current listing of all precincts in the
state.
(e) The Secretary of State shall be authorized to waive and
postpone the effective dates of compliance as provided in subsections
(b) and (d) of this Code section with respect to any superintendent if
compliance by such dates would cause an undue hardship.
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety
subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating to the form of
official primary ballots, which subsection reads as follows:
(d) If at any primary a political party shall submit to its
members any matter or question to be voted upon, the party shall
certify the wording of said question to the superintendent, if to be
voted on by one county only, or to the Secretary of State, if to be voted
on by more than one county; and the superintendent or Secretary of
State shall have such language printed on the ballot form. To the left
of each question there shall be placed the words Yes and No
together with appropriate squares to the left of each for the conve-
nient insertion of a cross (X) or check (/) mark.,
GEORGIA LAWS 1984 SESSION
11
and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
(d) If at any primary a political party shall submit to its
members any matter or question to be voted upon, the party shall by
the deadline for certifying candidates for the primary election certify
the wording of said question to the superintendent, if to be voted on
by one county only, or to the Secretary of State, if to be voted on by
more than one county; and the superintendent or Secretary of State
shall have such language printed on the ballot form. To the left of
each question there shall be placed the words Yes and No together
with appropriate squares to the left of each for the convenient
insertion of a cross (X) or check (V) mark.
Section 8. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety
Code Section 21-2-380, relating to the definition of the term absen-
tee elector, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-380
to read as follows: