Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] the defendant or who has property, money, or effects in his hands
belonging to the defendant. The summons of garnishment shall be
served by the tax collector, tax commissioner, the sheriff, the sheriff s
deputy, or any constable of the county in which the garnishee resides.
The summons shall be served at least 15 days before the sitting of the
court to which the summons is made returnable and shall be returned
to either the superior court or the state court of the county in which
the tax collector or tax commissioner holds office.
Section 7. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph
(2) of Code Section 48-3-21, relating to period of limitation for tax
executions, which reads as follows:
1844
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(2) In cases of executions and entries on executions issued on
judgments, the time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the
officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution
and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution
docket and books in which executions and entries are required to be
entered or reentered, or both.,
and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
(2) The time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the
officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution
and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution
docket or books in which executions issued on judgments and entries
on executions issued on judgments are required to be entered or
reentered.
Section 8. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code
Section 48-3-28 to read as follows:
48-3-28. An entry of satisfaction shall be made on the execution
docket as soon as reasonably possible after a tax execution has been
fully satisfied.