Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] competent jurisdiction, or the conviction date of the offense, which-
ever date is later.
Section 11. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph
(3) of Code Section 40-6-3, relating to the applicability of traffic laws,
in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) of
Code Section 40-6-3 to read as follows:
(3) The provisions of this chapter relating to reckless driving,
driving in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, and homicide by vehicle
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
1015
shall apply to vehicles operated upon highways and elsewhere
throughout the state.
Section 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 40-6-391 in its entirety, which reads as follows:
40-6-391. (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical
control of any moving vehicle while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to a degree which
renders him incapable of driving safely; or
(3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug
to a degree which renders him incapable of driving safely.
(b) The fact that any person charged with violating this Code
section is or has been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute
a defense against any charge of violating this Code section.
(c) Every person convicted of violating this Code section shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than
one year, or by a fine of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00,
or by both such fine and imprisonment. On a second or subsequent
conviction within three years, he shall be punished by imprisonment
for not less than 90 days nor more than one year, and, in the discretion
of the court, a fine of not more than $1,000.00. The foregoing
limitations on punishment also shall apply when a defendant has
been convicted of violating, by a single transaction, more than one of
the three provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section. No
provision of this Code section shall be construed so as to deprive the
court imposing the sentence of the power given by law to the court to
stay or suspend the execution of such sentence or to place the
defendant on probation.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-391 to read as
follows:
40-6-391. (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical
control of any moving vehicle while:
1016
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(1) Under the influence of alcohol;
(2) Under the influence of any drug to a degree which
renders him incapable of driving safely;
(3) Under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug