Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] repealed.
Approved March 15,1983.
CRIMINAL ISSUANCE OF BAD CHECKS SUPPORT
OF MINORS.
Code Section 16-9-20 Amended.
No. 211 (House Bill No. 72).
AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to criminal issuance of bad checks, so as to
provide that instruments issued for the support of minors are issued
for a present consideration; to provide for all related matters; to
provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Code Section 16-9-20 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to criminal issuance of bad checks, is amended by
striking paragraph (2) of subsection (f) which reads as follows:
(2) Present consideration shall include without limitation an
obligation or debt of rent which is past due or presently due and an
obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or presently due.,
and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) of subsection (f) to read
as follows:
(2) Present consideration shall include without limitation:
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
485
(A) An obligation or debt of rent which is past due or
presently due;
(B) An obligation or debt of state taxes which is past due or
presently due; and
(C) An obligation or debt which is past due or presently due
for child support when made to the custodian of a minor child for
the support of such minor child and which is given pursuant to an
order of court or written agreement signed by the person making
the payment.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by
the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are
repealed.
Approved March 15,1983.
PENALTIES FOR ISSUANCE OF BAD CHECKS, ETC.