Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] FUNDS SUBJECT.
Code Section 18-4-22 Amended.
No. 291 (House Bill No. 675).
AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment in general, so as to
specify when funds or benefits of a pension or retirement program
shall be subject to garnishment; to provide an effective date; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to garnishment in general, is amended
by striking Code Section 18-4-22 which reads as follows:
18-4-22. Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement pro-
gram shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid or
otherwise transferred to a member of such program or beneficiary
thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to
the member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of
garnishment only to the extent provided in Code Section 18-4-20 for
other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise
provided by law.,
and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
18-4-22. (a) Funds or benefits from a pension or retirement
program shall be exempt from the process of garnishment until paid
or otherwise transferred to a member of such program or beneficiary
thereof. Such funds or benefits, when paid or otherwise transferred to
the member or beneficiary, shall be exempt from the process of
garnishmeilt only to the extent provided in Code Section 18-4-20 for
other disposable earnings, unless a greater exemption is otherwise
provided by law.
684
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(b) The exemption provided by this Code section shall not apply
when:
(1) Such funds or benefits are currently due and payable or
transferable to a member of such program or to a beneficiary
thereof; and
(2) The garnishment is based upon a judgment for alimony
or for child support,
in which event such funds or benefits shall then be subject to the
process of garnishment to the extent provided in subsection (f) of
Code Section 18-4-20.
Section 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by
the Governor or upon its becoming law without his approval.
Section 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are
repealed.
Approved March 16,1983.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF CERTAIN ARTICLES OF