Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] merchandise in transit shall apply in political subdivisions of this
state in which the port of original entry or port of export of such
merchandise is located; to provide for other matters relative to the
foregoing; provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions pertaining to ad
valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of
Code Section 48-5-2, relating to certain definitions pertaining to the
ad valorem taxation of property, which reads as follows:
(2) Foreign merchandise in transit means personal property of
any description which originates outside of the customs territory of
the United States and is imported into the United States by water-
borne commerce through any port located in this state and on which
United States customs duties are paid at or through any customs
district or port located in this state and:
(A) Which is moving in foreign or interstate commerce
through or over the territory of this state; or
(B) Which was consigned to a public or private warehouse
within this state from outside the customs territory of the United
States for storage in transit to a final destination.,
in its entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to
read as follows:
(2) Foreign merchandise in transit means personal property of
any description which has been or will be moved by waterborne
commerce through any port located in this state and:
(A) Which has entered the export stream, although tempo-
rarily stored or warehoused in the county where the port of export
is located; or
718
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(B) Which was shipped from a point of origin located out-
side the customs territory of the United States and on which
United States customs duties are paid at or through any customs
district or port located in this state, although stored or ware-
housed in the county where the port of entry is located while in
transit to a final destination.
Section 2. Said article is further amended by striking Code
Section 48-5-5, relating to foreign merchandise in transit not acquir-
ing situs for ad valorem taxation by political subdivisions, in its
entirety and substituting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 48-5-5 to
read as follows: