Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] knowingly to make a false statement orally or in writing or in the form
of a receipt for the sale of motor fuel for the purpose of obtaining or
attempting to obtain or assisting any other person to obtain or
attempt to obtain a credit, refund, or reduction of liability for taxes
under this article.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person required by this article to
make a report willfully to fail to make such report at the time required
by law.
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
1847
(c) Any person who violates subsection (a) or subsection (b) of
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 13. Said title is further amended by striking subsection
(a) of Code Section 48-11-2, relating to excise taxation of cigars and
cigarettes, which reads as follows:
(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind
imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, posses-
sion, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars and ciga-
rettes in this state at the following rates:
(1) Two mills each on little cigars weighing not more than
three pounds per thousand;
(2) Cigars retailing for:
(A) 3 1/3$ each or less. 1.5 mills
each
(B) More than 3 1/3$ each and not
exceeding 5$
each....3.0 mills
each
(C) More than 5$ each and not
exceeding 8$
each....4.0 mills
each
(D) More than 8$ each and not
exceeding 10$
each....7.5 mills
each
(E) More than 10$ each and not
exceeding 20$
each....15.0 mills
each
(F) More than 20$ each.. 20.0 mills each
1848
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
(3) Cigarettes 12c per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like
rate, pro rata, for other size packages.,
and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
(a) An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind
imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale, receipt, purchase, posses-
sion, consumption, handling, distribution, or use of cigars and ciga-
rettes in this state at the following rates:
(1) Little cigars weighing not more than three pounds per
thousand: two mills each;
(2) All other cigars: 15 percent of the wholesale cost price,
exclusive of any trade, cash, or other discounts or any promotion,
advertising, display, or similar allowances;
(3) Cigarettes: 12c per pack of 20 cigarettes and a like rate,
pro rata, for other size packages.
Section 14. This Act shall become effective July 1,1983, except
that the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-18 con-
tained in Section 1 shall become effective upon its approval by the
Governor.
Section 15. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act
are repealed.