Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] fees, licenses, penalties, interest, or collection costs due the state, the
commissioner or his authorized representative may levy upon all
property and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer, except
such as are exempt by law, for the payment of the amount due,
together with interest on the amount, any penalty for nonpayment,
and such further amount as shall be sufficient for the fees, costs, and
expenses of the levy. As used in this subsection, the term property
and rights to property includes, but is not limited to, any account in
or with a financial institution.
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section
48-2-56 which reads as follows:
48-2-56. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code sec-
tion, liens for all taxes due the state or any county or municipality in
the state shall cover the property of taxpayers liable to tax from the
time fixed by law for valuation of the property in each year until such
taxes are paid and shall cover the property of tax collectors or tax
commissioners and their sureties from the time of giving bond until
all the taxes for which they are responsible are paid. Liens for taxes
are superior to all other liens and shall rank among themselves as
follows:
(1) Taxes due the state;
(2) Taxes due counties of the state;
(3) Taxes due school or other special tax districts of the
state; and
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
1839
(4) Taxes due municipal corporations of the state.
(b) The lien for taxes imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this
title shall not have priority as against:
(1) Any bona fide mortgagee, holder, or transferee of a deed
to secure debt; or
(2) Any pledgee, judgment creditor, or purchaser of or from
persons liable for the tax imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this
title;
where the rights of such mortgagee, holder, or transferee of a deed
to secure debt, pledgee, judgment creditor, or purchaser have
attached prior to the time notice of the lien has been filed by the
commissioner in the office of the superior court of the county in which
the principal place of business is located or in the county where
property of the person liable for payment of the motor fuel tax is
located.
(c) Liens for taxes shall not be changed by this chapter and shall
be the same as existed prior to January 1,1980.
(d) The lien for any ad valorem tax shall not be superior to the
title and operation of a security deed when the tax represents an
assessment upon property of the taxpayer other than that property
specifically covered by the title and operation of a security deed.
(e) The lien of a specific or occupation tax shall not be superior