Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] No. 230 (House Bill No. 109).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 63 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, the Resource Recovery Development Authorities Law,
516
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
so as to change the purpose and definitions so as to provide for
applicability to certain renewable energy resources; to repeal conflict-
ing laws; and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Chapter 63 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, the Resource Recovery Development Authorities Law,
is amended by striking Code Section 36-63-2, relating to the purpose
of the chapter, which reads as follows:
36-63-2. The recovery and utilization of resources contained in
sewage sludge and solid waste promotes trade, commerce, industry,
and employment opportunities by creating a new industry to recover
and utilize such resources and by creating a climate highly favorable
to the location of other new industrial facilities in areas where such
resources are recovered by providing an additional source of energy
production and a method of processing and disposing of industrially
generated sewage sludge and solid waste in an efficient and environ-
mentally sound manner. It is therefore in the public interest and is
vital to the public welfare of the people of this state, and it is declared
to be the purpose of this chapter, to create resource recovery develop-
ment authorities to recover and utilize resources contained in sewage
sludge and solid waste.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 36-63-2 to read as
follows:
36-63-2. The recovery and utilization of resources contained in
sewage sludge and solid waste and the generation of electrical and
other forms of energy from water resources promotes trade, com-
merce, industry, and employment opportunities by creating a new
industry to recover and utilize such resources and by creating a
climate highly favorable to the location of new industrial facilities in
areas where such resources are recovered or available by providing
additional sources of energy and a method of processing and dispo-
sing of sewage and solid waste in an efficient and environmentally
sound manner. It is therefore in the public interest and is vital to the
public welfare of the people of the State of Georgia, and it is declared
to be the purpose of this chapter, to create resource recovery develop-
ment authorities to recover and utilize resources contained in sewage
sludge, solid waste, and water resources.
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
517
Section 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking from