Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] Reciprocity Agreement from the requirement of registering their
vehicles in this state; to amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the
Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance of drivers
licenses, so as to define an exemption from drivers licensing for
nonresident students; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other pur-
poses.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to vehicles of nonresident students, is
amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 40-2-90,
relating to operation of vehicles registered in other states, to read as
follows:
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, a
nonresident student who is a resident of a state which is a member of
the Multistate Reciprocity Agreement shall be exempt from the
requirement of registering his motor vehicle in this state in accord-
ance with the provisions of said Multistate Reciprocity Agreement.
Section 2. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance of drivers licenses, is
amended by adding a new Code Section 40-5-21.1 to read as follows:
40-5-21.1. Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code