Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] municipality or county, upon a petition signed by at least 15 percent
of the registered, qualified voters of the municipality or county, shall
proceed to call another election for the purpose of nullifying the
previous election in the same manner as prescribed in subsection (b)
of this Code section. No election shall be called or held within two
814
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
years after the date of the declaration by the election superintendent
of the results of the previous election held for the purposes of this
Code section.
Section 4. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety
Code Section 3-4-92, which reads as follows:
3-4-92. (a) In every county and municipality in which pack-
age sales of distilled spirits are not lawful, sales of distilled spirits as
provided in this article may be authorized after approval as provided
in this Code section.
(b) (1) Upon a written petition containing the signatures of 35
percent of the registered and qualified voters of a municipality or
county described in subsection (a) of this Code section being filed
with the appropriate governing authority, the governing authority
shall be required to hold and conduct a special referendum
election which shall be held at the time of holding any other
primary or election in such county or municipality for the purpose
of submitting to the qualified voters of the municipality or county
the question of whether the sale of distilled spirits, as provided for
in this article, shall be authorized.
(2) In the event a majority of the persons voting in the
election vote in favor of the sales, then the governing authority of
the municipality or county shall issue the licenses and exercise the
powers provided in this article. Otherwise, the governing authority
shall have no authority to do so.
(3) Following the expiration of two years after any election
is held which results in disapproval of sales as provided in this
article, another election on this question shall be held if another
petition, as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, is filed
with the appropriate governing authority.
(c) In any municipality or county which has at any time held an
election in accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section
resulting in the majority of the votes being cast in favor of sales of