Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] SALARY FIXED BY COUNTY POPULATION.
Code Section 15-6-88 Amended.
No. 253 (Senate Bill No. 182).
AN ACT
To amend Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to superior courts, so as to change the minimum
annual salaries for clerks of the superior courts; to provide an
effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
579
Section 1. Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to superior courts, is amended by striking in its
entirety Code Section 15-6-88, which reads as follows:
15-6-88. Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the
minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each
county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the
county in which he serves, as determined by the United States
decennial census of 1970 or any future such census; provided, how-
ever, that in the event that the population of a county according to the
United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census is
less than its population according to the United States decennial
census of 1970, the population bracket under which any such county
falls for the purposes of this Code section shall be determined
according to the United States decennial census of 1970. Each such
clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly install-
ments from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed
in the following schedule:
Population
0 5,999.....
6.000 7,999
8.000 11,999
12.000 19,999
20.000 29,999
30.000 39,999
40,000) 49,999
50.000 99,999
Minimum Salary
........$ 10,800.00
......... 14,400.00
......... 14,400.00
........ 16,800.00
........ 18,000.00
......... 19,200.00
......... 20,400.00
........ 21,600.00
580
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
100.000 199,999................................... 22,800.00
200.000 and up.................................. 24,000.00,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-6-88 to read as
follows:
15-6-88. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwith-
standing, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior
court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the
population of the county in which he serves, as determined by the
United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census.
Each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal
monthly installments from the funds of the county, of not less than
the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
0 5,999
6,000 11,999
12.000 19,999
20.000 29,999
30.000 39,999
40.000 49,999