Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] person was under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by
paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-
391;
(4) If there was at that time 0.12 percent or more of weight
of alcohol in the persons blood, the person shall be in violation of
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391.
(c) In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a
chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other
bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in
evidence against him.
1022
GENERAL ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS, VOL. I
Section 15. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety
Code Section 40-6-393, which reads as follows:
40-6-393. (a) Any person who, without malice aforethought,
causes the death of another person through the violation of Code
Section 40-6-271, 40-6-390, 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Sec-
tion 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first
degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by impris-
onment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.
(b) Any person who causes the death of another person, without
an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than
Code Section 40-6-271, 40-6-390, 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code
Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the
second degree when such violation is the cause of said death and,
upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as provided in Code
Section 17-10-3.
(c) Any person who, after being declared a habitual violator as
determined under Code Section 40-5-58 and while such persons
license is in revocation, causes the death of another person, without
malice aforethought, by operation of a motor vehicle, commits the
offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three
years nor more than ten years, and adjudication of guilt or imposition
of such sentence for a person so convicted may be suspended, pro-
bated, deferred, or withheld but only after such person shall have
served at least one year in the penitentiary.,
and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 40-6-393 to read as
follows:
40-6-393. (a) Any person who, without malice aforethought,
causes the death of another person through the violation of Code
Section 40-6-271, 40-6-390, 40-6-391, or subsection (a) of Code Sec-
tion 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first
degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by impris-
onment for not less than two years nor more than 15 years.