Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly of the state of Georgia, 1983, volume I
[…] ment authority shall be filed with the Department of Community
Affairs; to provide for comments; to provide for certain information to
be filed; to delete the provisions allowing municipal disapproval of
bonds, notes, or other obligations; to change certain provisions relat-
ing to interests of or involvements by directors or members of
development authorities, downtown development authorities, and
certain other authorities; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflict-
ing laws; and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia:
Section 1. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
relating to local government, is amended by striking subsection (b) of
Code Section 36-42-5, which reads as follows:
(b) A copy of the governing bodys resolution shall be filed with
the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a record of all authorities
activated under this chapter.,
GEORGIA LAWS 1983 SESSION
1347
and inserting in its place the following:
(b) A copy of the governing bodys resolution shall be filed with
the Secretary of State, who shall maintain a record of all authorities
activated under this chapter, and with the Department of Commu-
nity Affairs. The Department of Community Affairs may, but shall
not be required to, furnish written comments to any authority within
30 days after the governing bodys resolution is filed with the Depart-
ment of Community Affairs. Any such comments shall be furnished
by the authority to the governing body of the municipal corporation
which activated the authority. Such comments shall be informational
only and shall not affect any action taken or to be taken by any
authority or governing body, and no action of the authority or the
governing body shall be required in response to any such comments.
The requirements of this subsection relating to filing with the
Department of Community Affairs shall apply only to authorities
originally activated after July 1,1983.
Section 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code
Section 36-42-6, relating to actions subsequent to the activation of a
downtown development authority, and inserting in its place the
following new Code section:
36-42-6. The governing body of the municipal corporation may,
by proper resolution adopted subsequent to its resolution activating
its authority:
(1) Change its designation of the downtown development
area to a geographical area within the municipal corporation
which, in the judgment of the governing body, at the time consti-