Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'covered entity' means a public or private school; an early care and education program as defined in Code Section 20-1A-2; or a church, synagogue, or other place of public religious worship, in existence prior to the date of licensure of such licensee by the commission or State Board of Pharmacy."
SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-220, relating to confidential nature of data, exclusion, and patient privacy, as follows:
"16-12-220. (a) All working papers, recorded information, documents, and copies produced by, obtained by, or disclosed to the commission pursuant to the activities conducted pursuant to this part, other than information published in an official commission report regarding the activities conducted pursuant to this article, shall be confidential data and shall not be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50; provided, however, that any contract, memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records. (b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."