Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2022

1423

SECTION 2-20. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 32-3-17.1, relating to decisions upon questions of law, power of judge to give necessary orders and directions, and jury trial in open court only, as follows:
"32-3-17.1. All questions of law arising upon the pleadings or in any other way arising from the cause, subsequent to the filing of the declaration of taking and the deposit of the fund, and subsequent to the filing of notice of appeal a petition for review, if any, shall be passed on by the presiding judge who may, from time to time, make such orders and give such directions as are necessary to speed the cause, and as may be consistent with justice and due process of law; but no jury trial shall be had except in open court."
SECTION 2-21. Code Section 33-2-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pleading and procedure of judicial review and powers of a reviewing court generally, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows: