Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 4280

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

severability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation, is amended by revising subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when such person: (1) Does any an immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person; or (2) By means of an electronic device, transmits images of a person engaging in, inducing, or otherwise participating in any an immoral or indecent act to a child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.
(a.1) For purposes of this Code section, when a person does an immoral or indecent act involving touching of any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the child or the person, and such person touches such child in multiple areas of such child's body, the touching of each area shall constitute a separate offense of child molestation."