Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Thereafter, the terms of all directors shall be for four years. The terms of any directors added to the original seven directors shall be four years. If, at the end of any term of office of any director, a successor thereto has not been elected, the director whose term of office has expired shall continue to hold office until his or her successor is so elected."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-62-5, relating to directors, officers, compensation, adoption of bylaws, delegation of powers and duties, conflicts of interest, and audits of development authorities, by revising subsections (c) and (e) as follows:
"(c) The directors shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for their actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties; provided, however, that the directors of the development authority activated by counties having a population of 550,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census shall be paid a per diem allowance to be determined by the governing authority of such counties for each day, or part thereof, spent in the performance of their duties and further provided that any such per diem allowance shall not exceed the per diem allowance set for members of the General Assembly in paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-4."
"(e)(1)(A) The provisions of Code Section Sections 45-10-3 and 45-10-4 shall apply to all directors of the authority, and a director of the authority shall not engage in any transaction with the authority.