Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

2182

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to protection of American Indian human remains and burial objects, is amended in Code Section 44-12-280, relating to Council on American Indian Concerns created, membership, assignment for administrative purposes, terms of office, and removal for failure to attend meetings, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) There is created the Council on American Indian Concerns, which shall consist of nine members to be appointed by the Governor. Five members shall be American Indians, with at least one member representing each of the American Indian tribes of Georgia identified in Code Section 44-12-300. Three members shall represent the scientific community and shall include at least one archeologist and one anthropologist; provided, however, that if no anthropologist can be identified who is willing to serve, then the membership reserved to an anthropologist shall be filled by a person who holds a master's degree or a higher degree in the field of anthropology and is currently active in the profession. One member shall be selected from the general public at large. All members of the council shall be legal residents of the State of Georgia. The Governor shall consult the tribal groups located in the state recognized by general law, the Human Relations Commission, the Georgia Council of Professional Archaeologists, the Society for Georgia Archaeology, and the Department of Natural Resources for recommendations before appointing members of the council."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 44-12-300, relating to tribes, bands, groups, or communities recognized by state as legitimate American Indian Tribes, by revising subsection (a) as follows: