Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 3680

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

sectional housing units; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended in Code Section 32-2-20, relating to composition of the State Transportation Board, qualifications of members, terms of office, selection of members, filling of vacancies, officers, meetings, and compensation, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Each member shall be elected to serve for a term of five years and until his or her successor is duly elected and certified. The member of the board from each congressional district shall be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and Senate whose respective districts are embraced or partly embraced within such congressional district, meeting in caucus at the regular session of the General Assembly immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of each such board member. Said caucus shall be called at the state capitol by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate within the first ten days of the convening of the General Assembly in regular session by mailing to the members of the General Assembly who are affected written notice. Notice of such meeting shall be sent by email to the members of the General Assembly who are affected at least four days before the caucus, which notice and shall state the time, place, and purpose of said caucus. Within 15 days after each such election, the Speaker of the House and the President of the Senate shall jointly transmit a certificate of such election to the Secretary of State who, upon receipt thereof, shall immediately issue his or her commission thereon, with the great seal of the state affixed thereto. Any member of the board shall be subject to recall at any time by a majority vote of the legislative caucus that elected the member."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-80, relating to public-private partnerships (P3s), by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows: