Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (15)(11) The money collected and remitted to the governing body pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection shall only be used by such governing body to fund local law enforcement or public safety initiatives. This paragraph shall not preclude the appropriation of a greater amount than collected and remitted under this subsection."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-9, relating to certain evidence inadmissible and use of device on hill, as follows:
"40-14-9. Evidence obtained by county or municipal law enforcement officers in using speed detection devices, other than automated traffic enforcement safety devices, within 300 feet of a reduction of a speed limit inside an incorporated municipality or within 600 feet of a reduction of a speed limit outside an incorporated municipality or consolidated citycounty government shall be inadmissible in the prosecution of a violation of any municipal ordinance, county ordinance, or state law regulating speed; nor shall such evidence be admissible in the prosecution of a violation as aforesaid when such violation has occurred within 30 days following a reduction of the speed limit in the area where the violation took place, except that this 30 day limitation shall not apply to a speeding violation within a highway work zone, as defined in Code Section 40-6-188, or in an area with variable speed limits, as defined in Code Section 40-6-182. No speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, or campus law enforcement officers on any portion of any highway which has a grade in excess of 7 percent."