Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The following substitute, offered by the Committee on Rules, was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state tort claims, so as to revise provisions regarding service of process; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state tort claims, is amended by revising Code Section 50-21-35, relating to service of process and mailing of complaint, as follows:
"50-21-35. (a) A chief executive officer of a state government entity shall provide a designee for service of process for civil actions brought against the state under this article by publishing conspicuously on the homepage of the state government entity's website:
(1) The name and title of such designee; and (2) The office address of such designee for service of process. (b) The director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services shall provide a designee for service of process for civil actions brought against the state under this article by publishing conspicuously on the homepage of the state government entity's website: (1) The name and title of such designee; and (2) The office address of such designee for service of process. (c) A designee for service of process shall be present at his or her published office address no less than three days each week, excluding state observed holidays and other office closures, between the hours of 9:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable.

2754

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(d) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, In in all civil actions brought against the state under this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both:
(1) cause Cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved, or his or her designee, at his or her usual office address; and (2) cause Cause process to be served upon the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services, or his or her designee, at his or her usual office address. (e) The time for the state to file an answer shall not begin to run until process has been served upon all required persons. (f) A copy of the complaint, showing the date of filing, shall also be mailed to the Attorney General at his or her usual office address, by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested and there shall be attached to the complaint a certificate that this requirement has been met."