Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Such bond shall have the same conditions as appearance bonds in criminal cases. The appeal to the superior court shall

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2022

1429

not be a de novo investigation before a jury but shall be on the record of the hearing as certified by the judge of that court who presided at the hearing below."
SECTION 2-32. Code Section 41-2-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county or municipal ordinances relating to unfit buildings or structures, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Where the abatement action does not commence in the superior court, review of a court order requiring the repair, alteration, improvement, or demolition of a dwelling, building, or structure shall be by direct appeal to a de novo proceeding in the superior court under Code Section 5-3-29 Sections 5-3-4 and 5-3-5."