Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1689

systems to the Georgia Professional Standards Commission; to remove the needs development rating from the group of performance evaluation ratings which may adversely impact an educator's ability to obtain a year of creditable service on the state's minimum salary schedules; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment under the "Quality Basic Education Act," is amended in Code Section 20-2-200, relating to regulation of certificated professional personnel by Professional Standards Commission, rules and regulations, and fees, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) An individual who has received any combination of two unsatisfactory, or ineffective, or needs development annual summative performance evaluations in the previous five-year period pursuant to Code Section 20-2-210 shall not be entitled to a renewable certificate prior to demonstrating that such performance deficiency has been satisfactorily addressed, but such individual may apply to the commission for a nonrenewable certificate, as defined by the commission.