Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] To amend Chapter 4 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to holidays and observances, so as to revise the public and legal holidays recognized and observed by the State of Georgia; to provide for Public Safety Week; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to holidays and observances, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 1-4-1, relating to public and legal holidays and leave for observance of religious holidays not specifically provided for, as follows:
"(a) The State of Georgia shall recognize and observe as public and legal holidays: (1) All days which have been designated as of January 1, 1984, 2022, as public and legal holidays by the federal government; and

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2757

(2) All other days designated and proclaimed by the Governor as public and legal holidays or as days of fasting and prayer or other religious observance. In such designation, the Governor shall include at least one of the following dates: January 19, April 26, or June 3, or a suitable date in lieu thereof to commemorate the event or events now observed by such dates. (b) The Governor shall close all state offices and facilities a minimum of 12 13 days throughout the year and not more than 12 13 days in observance of the public and legal holidays and other days set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section and shall specify the days state offices and facilities shall be closed for such observances."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: