Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations, applications, and review courses, as follows:
"(b)(1) No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a master plumber unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers. (2) No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a journeyman plumber unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers. (3) A person who does not have a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall be prohibited from advertising in any manner that such person is in the business or profession of plumbing as a master plumber or journeyman plumber unless such person is licensed by the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers and unless the work is performed by a licensed plumber."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Washburn of the 141st moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 342.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

3932

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE