Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1226

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of the Department of Natural Resources, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 12-2-2, relating to the Environmental Protection Division, as follows:
"(5) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2021 2022."
SECTION 2. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended in Chapter 1, relating to general provisions, by revising Code Section 27-1-39, relating to the rules and regulations used to establish criminal violations, as follows: