Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(g) With respect to mental health care, nothing in this chapter shall supersede the duties and responsibilities of a mental health care agent under Chapter 11 of Title 37 or the terms of a psychiatric advance directive executed by the declarant before, simultaneously with, or after the advance directive for health care under which the health care agent is acting."
SECTION 2-17. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-33-2, relating to furnishing copy of records to patient, provider, or other authorized person, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the patient's record under an advance directive for health care, a psychiatric advance directive, or a durable power of attorney for health care for such patient, the provider having custody and control of the patient's record shall furnish a complete and current copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. If the patient is deceased, such request may be made by the following persons:
(A) The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate if such person has been appointed; (B) If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate has not been appointed, by the surviving spouse; (C) If there is no surviving spouse, by any surviving child; and (D) If there is no surviving child, by any parent."
SECTION 2-18. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-36A-3, relating to definitions relative to the "Temporary Health Care Placement Decision Maker for an Adult Act," by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: