Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2022

1399

SECTION 2. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-11-81, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1) 'Emergency condition' means any medical physical or mental condition of a recent onset and severity, including but not limited to severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part."