Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (j)(i) Nothing in this Code section shall in any way operate or be construed to affect, repeal, or limit the exemptions provided for under Code Section 16-11-130."
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons in unauthorized locations, as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30, 2022

3735

"16-11-127. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Courthouse' means a building occupied by judicial courts and containing rooms in which judicial proceedings are held. (2) 'Government building' means:
(A) The building in which a government entity is housed; (B) The building where a government entity meets in its official capacity; provided, however, that if such building is not a publicly owned building, such building shall be considered a government building for the purposes of this Code section only during the time such government entity is meeting at such building; or (C) The portion of any building that is not a publicly owned building that is occupied by a government entity. (3) 'Government entity' means an office, agency, authority, department, commission, board, body, division, instrumentality, or institution of the state or any county, municipal corporation, consolidated government, or local board of education within this state. (4) 'Parking facility' means real property owned or leased by a government entity, courthouse, jail, prison, or place of worship that has been designated by such government entity, courthouse, jail, prison, or place of worship for the parking of motor vehicles at a government building or at such courthouse, jail, prison, or place of worship. (b) Except as provided in Code Section 16-11-127.1 and subsection (d) or (e) of this Code section, a person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or long gun while: (1) In a government building as a nonlicense holder without being a lawful weapons carrier; (2) In a courthouse; (3) In a jail or prison; (4) In a place of worship, unless the governing body or authority of the place of worship permits the carrying of weapons or long guns by license holders persons who are lawful weapons carriers; (5) In a state mental health facility as defined in Code Section 37-1-1 which admits individuals on an involuntary basis for treatment of mental illness, developmental disability, or