Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(b) The mere appointment of a conservator does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as the ward's agent under a durable power of attorney for health care, or health care agent under an advance directive for health care, or mental health care agent under a psychiatric advance directive."
SECTION 2-9. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code Section 31-8-55, relating to entry and investigative authority, cooperation of government agencies, and communication with residents, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The state ombudsman or community ombudsman shall have the authority to enter any long-term care facility and shall use his or her best efforts to enter such facility during normal visiting hours. Upon entering the long-term care facility, the ombudsman shall notify the administrator or, in the absence of the administrator, the person in charge of the facility, before speaking to any residents. After notifying the administrator or the person in charge of the facility, the ombudsman may communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the facility, individually or in groups. The ombudsman shall have access to the medical and social records of any resident if:
(1) The ombudsman has the permission of the resident or the legal representative or guardian of the resident; (2) The resident is unable to consent to the review and has no legal representative or guardian; or

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2022

383

(3) There is a guardian of the person of the resident and that guardian refuses to permit access to the records necessary to investigate a complaint, and:
(A) There is reasonable cause to believe that the guardian is not acting in the best interests of the resident; and (B) A community ombudsman obtains the approval of the state ombudsman. As used in this Code section, the term 'legal representative' means an agent under a valid power of attorney, provided that the agent is acting within the scope of his or her agency; an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care or health care agent under an advance directive for health care; a mental health care agent under a psychiatric advance directive; or an executor, executrix, administrator, or administratrix of the estate of a deceased resident. The ombudsman shall have the authority to inspect the physical plant and have access to the administrative records, policies, and documents of the facility to which the residents have or the general public has access.