Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The appeal rights provided to the patient, the patient's representatives, or the patient's attorney in this Code section are in addition to any other appeal rights which the parties may have, and the provision of the right for the patient, the patient's representatives, or the patient's attorney to appeal does not deny the right to the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities to appeal under the general appeal provisions of Code Sections 5-3-2 and 5-3-3 Section 53-4."
SECTION 2-30. Code Section 38-3-64 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal rights of adversely affected parties relative to judicial emergencies and cost of appeal borne by state, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A notice of appeal petition for review shall be filed no later than 45 days after the expiration of the judicial emergency order, or any modification or extension of a judicial emergency order, from which an appeal is sought. A notice of appeal petition for review shall be filed with the clerk of a superior court in any jurisdiction affected by the order and shall be served upon:
(1) The authorized judicial official who issued the order; (2) The parties to any criminal proceeding or civil litigation in which the appellant is involved which would be affected by the appeal; (3) The district attorney of the county in which the notice of appeal petition for review is filed; and (4) All other parties in any criminal proceeding or civil litigation which would be affected by the appeal; provided, however, that service in this regard shall be accomplished by publishing notice of the filing of the appeal in the newspaper which is the legal organ for the county in which the notice of the appeal petition for review is filed."