Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Within ten days thereafter the owner shall institute an action to have the dispute adjudicated by the court or referred to a jury if requested by either party to the action."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-3-7, relating to disposition of livestock not sold at auction, as follows:
"4-3-7. If there is no bidder for the livestock at the sale provided for in Code Section 4-3-5, the sheriff shall donate the livestock to any animal rescue organization or other charitable organization or to a willing private individual, or have the livestock killed and shall dispose of the carcass thereof; and, if there is any money received by him or her from the disposal, the same shall be disbursed in the manner provided for in Code Section 4-3-8. If there is no ready sale for the carcass, the sheriff shall deliver the carcass to a public institution of the county, state, or municipality within the county or to any private charitable institution, in this order, according to their needs."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2647