Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 16 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discovery in criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 17-16-8, relating to lists of names and information concerning witnesses in felony cases, as follows:
"(b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require the prosecuting attorney to furnish the home address, date of birth, or home telephone number of a witness who is a law enforcement officer or a nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency. Instead, in such cases, the prosecuting attorney shall furnish to the defense attorney

2174

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

attorney for the accused or, if pro se, to the accused, the law enforcement officer's current work location and work phone number of the law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency. (c) Any formerly employed or retired law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency may use the address and phone number of the last agency where he or she was employed as his or her contact information for purposes of this Code section. Use of this subsection by an officer or employee shall constitute a waiver of any claim by such officer or employee as to any defect of service or notice of hearing if the service or notice was provided to the designated law enforcement agency and shall impose an affirmative obligation on such officer or employee to keep current his or her personal address and phone number information with such agency."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-16-21, relating to the right of the defendant to copy of indictment or accusation and list of witnesses in misdemeanor cases, as follows: