Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Each political party, political body, or candidate shall, in their written designation of poll watchers, certify under oath that the named poll watchers have completed the training required by this Code section."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot in a secure, sealed ballot box for which the number of the seal shall be recorded and witnessed on a chain of custody form as specified by the Secretary of State and the name and signature of the person or persons having custody of such ballots shall also be documented on such form.