Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 346

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

and safety measures; to provide for a definition; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrying and possession of firearms, is amended in Code Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, license requirement, and exceptions for homes, motor vehicles, private property, and other locations and conditions, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1)(A) Any person licensed to carry a weapon in any other state whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a weapon in this state, but only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that:
(i) Such licensee licensed to carry a weapon in any other state shall carry the weapon in compliance with the laws of this state; and (ii) No other state shall be required to recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part that is held by a person who is younger than 21 years of age. (B)(i) The Attorney General shall create and maintain on the Department of Law's website a list of states whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part. (ii) The Attorney General shall enter into an agreement with any state that requires an agreement to recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part. (2) Any person who is not a weapons carry license holder in this state and who is licensed to carry a weapon in any other state whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a weapon in this state for 90 days after he or she becomes a resident of this state; provided, however, that such person shall carry the weapon in compliance with the laws of this state, shall as soon as practicable submit a weapons carry license application as provided for under Code Section 16-11-129, and shall remain licensed in such other state for the duration of time that he or she is a resident of this state but not a weapons carry license holder in this state."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-129, relating to weapons carry, gun safety information, temporary renewal permit, mandamus, and verification of license, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) and revising subsection (k) as follows: