Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (1) Division of Family and Children Services of the department; (2) Department of Early Care and Learning; (3) Department of Community Health; (4) Department of Public Health; (5) Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; (6) Department of Juvenile Justice; (7) Department of Education; and (8) Georgia Crime Information Center."

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 2022

1621

SECTION 5-5. Said title is further amended in Article 10 of Chapter 5, relating to children and adolescents with severe emotional problems, by revising Code Section 49-5-222, relating to guiding principles for coordinated system of care, as follows:
"49-5-222. (a) The following ideals shall be the guiding principles for the coordinated system of care:
(1) Services shall be child and family centered and give priority to keeping children with their families. Families shall be fully involved in all aspects of planning and delivery of services; however, no family shall be required to accept services for any family member; (2) Services shall be community based, with decision-making responsibility and management at the community level; (3) Services shall be comprehensive, addressing the child's physical, educational, social, and emotional needs; (4) Agency resources and services shall be shared and coordinated with written interagency agreements detailing linkages; (5) Services shall be provided in the least restrictive setting consistent with effective services and as close to the child's home as appropriate; (6) Services shall address the unique needs and potential of each child and shall be sufficiently flexible to meet the individual needs of the child and family; (7) Services shall promote early identification and intervention; (8) Services shall be culturally and ethnically sensitive; (9) All legal rights of these children shall be protected; and (10) The parent or guardian shall be involved in the development of the individualized plan and the delivery of services as defined by the individualized plan. (b) The Multi-Agency Treatment for Children (MATCH) team is established within the department.