Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5C of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alternative ad valorem tax on motor vehicles, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to definitions, exemption from taxation, allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents, fair market value of vehicle appealable, and report, as follows:
"(D) For a new motor vehicle, the retail selling price, less any reduction for the tradein value of another motor vehicle and any rebate. The retail selling price shall include any charges for labor, freight, delivery, dealer fees and similar charges, tangible accessories, dealer add-ons, and mark-ups, but shall not include any federal retailers' excise tax, upgrades or enhancements to enable or accommodate individuals who use wheelchairs for ambulation, or extended warranty, service contract, maintenance agreement, or similar products itemized on the dealer's invoice to the customer or any finance, insurance, and interest charges for deferred payments billed separately. No reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle shall be taken unless the name of the owner and the vehicle identification number of such trade-in motor vehicle are shown on the bill of sale;"
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2023, and shall be applicable to titles issued on or after such date.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2831