Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recordation and registration of deeds and other instruments, is amended by revising Code Section 442-2, relating to duty of clerk to record certain transactions affecting real estate and personal property, priority of recorded instruments, and effect of recording on rights between parties to instruments, as follows:
"44-2-2. (a)(1) The clerk of the superior court shall file, index on a computer program designed for such purpose, and permanently record, in the manner provided constructively in Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-66, the following instruments conveying, transferring, encumbering, or affecting real estate and personal property: (A) Deeds; (B) Mortgages; (C) Liens as provided for by law; and (D) Maps or plats relating to real estate in the county; and (E) State tax executions and state tax execution renewals as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48. (2) As used in this subsection, the term 'liens' shall have the same meaning as provided described in Code Sections 15-19-14, 44-14-320, and 44-14-602 and shall include all liens provided by state or federal statute. (3) When indexing liens, the clerk shall index the names of parties in the manner provided by such rules and regulations adopted by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-6-61 as authorized by Code Section 15-6-97. (4) When indexing maps or plats relating to real estate in the county, the clerk of the superior court shall index the names or titles provided in the caption of the plat.
(b) Deeds, mortgages, and liens of all kinds which are required by law to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court and which are against the interests of third

1342

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

parties who have acquired a transfer or lien binding the same property and who are acting in good faith and without notice shall take effect only from the time they are filed for record in the clerk's office. (c) Any instrument required to be recorded pursuant to this chapter shall be electronically filed with the clerk of the superior court. (d) The clerk of the superior court shall make available a public computer terminal which provides a filer with access to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority's electronic filing portal.