Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(12.1) 'Outpatient' means a person who is mentally ill and: (A) Who is not an inpatient but who, based on the person's treatment history or current mental status, will require outpatient treatment in order to avoid predictably and imminently becoming an inpatient;

1606

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) Who because of the person's current mental status, mental history, or nature of the person's mental illness is unable voluntarily to seek or comply with outpatient treatment; and (C) Who is in need of involuntary treatment."
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-3-42, relating to emergency admission of persons arrested for penal offenses, report by officer, and entry of report into clinical record, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A peace officer or a mobile crisis team that meets the requirements established by the department may take any person to a physician within the county or an adjoining county for emergency examination by the physician, as provided in Code Section 37-341, or directly to an emergency receiving facility if (1) the person is committing a penal offense, and (2) the peace officer or mobile crisis team has probable cause for believing that the person is a mentally ill person requiring involuntary treatment. The peace officer need not formally tender charges against the individual prior to taking the individual to a physician or an emergency receiving facility under this Code section. The peace officer or mobile crisis team shall execute a written report detailing the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody; and this report shall be made a part of the patient's clinical record. If the person is committing a penal offense, the peace officer need not formally tender charges against the person prior to taking the person to a physician or an emergency receiving facility under this Code section. The mobile crisis team or the law enforcement agency employing a peace officer who takes any person to a physician or an emergency receiving facility for emergency evaluation and examination pursuant to this Code section shall be responsible for ensuring the initial safety and security of such person during such emergency evaluation and examination.