Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The Superior Court of Glynn County shall have jurisdiction to review all convictions by certiorari petition for review to the superior court. The proceedings on such petitions for review shall be governed by Chapter 3 of Title 5. The jurisdiction and authority of the courts of Glynn County provided for in this Code section shall be in addition to and not in limitation of the jurisdiction and authority of such courts as may be now or hereafter provided."
SECTION 2-7. Code Section 15-6-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of superior court judges generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) To grant for their respective circuits writs of certiorari, supersedeas, quo warranto, mandamus, habeas corpus, and bail in actions ex delicto;"
SECTION 2-8. Code Section 15-9-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding probate court jury trials and appeals, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows: