Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Such temporary operating permit shall be valid for 30 days and shall not be renewable."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-29, relating to registration and license plate requirement, license fee to accompany application, temporary operating permit, and penalties, as follows:
"40-2-29. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person purchasing or acquiring a vehicle shall register and obtain, or transfer, a license plate to operate such vehicle from

FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2022

2179

the county tag agent in their county of residence no later than seven business days after the date of purchase or acquisition of the vehicle by presenting to the county tag agent the following:
(1) If applicable, a A motor vehicle certificate of title or an application therefor as provided in Chapter 3 of this title; (2) Satisfactory proof of owner's insurance coverage as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-26; (3) If applicable, satisfactory proof of compliance with the Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Emission Inspection and Maintenance Act'; and (4) Satisfactory proof that all fees, permits, and taxes have been paid.