Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(d) Where the abatement action does not commence in the superior court, review of a court order requiring the repair, alteration, improvement, or demolition of a dwelling, building, or structure shall be by direct appeal to a de novo proceeding in the superior court under Code Section 5-3-29 Sections 5-3-4 and 5-3-5."
SECTION 2-33. Chapter 17 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Charitable Solicitations Act of 1988," is amended in Code Section 43-17-4, relating to bonding requirements for registered paid solicitors and deposits in lieu of bond, by revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows:
"(c) Such deposits shall be held for the benefit of all persons to whom the applicant is liable for damages under this chapter for a period of two years after such applicant's registration has expired or been revoked; provided, however, that such deposits shall not be released at any time while there is pending against the applicant an action (including any direct appeal of such action, or an appeal based on a petition for certiorari jurisdiction, or a petition for review), of which the Secretary of State has notice, in a court of competent jurisdiction in which it is alleged that the applicant is liable for damages under this chapter. Such deposits shall not be released except upon application to and the written order of the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall have no liability for any such release of any deposit or part thereof made by him or her in good faith. The Secretary of State may designate any regularly constituted state depository having trust powers domiciled in this state as a depository to receive and hold any such deposit. Any such deposit so held shall be at the expense of the applicant. Such depository shall give to the Secretary of State a proper trust and safekeeping receipt upon which the Secretary of State shall give an official receipt to the applicant. The State of Georgia shall be responsible for the safekeeping and return of all deposits made pursuant to this Code section. So long as the applicant complies with this chapter, the applicant may demand, receive, bring an action for, and recover the income from the securities deposited or may exchange and substitute for the letter of credit or securities deposited or a part thereof, with the approval of the Secretary of State, a letter of credit or securities of the kinds specified in subsection (b) of this Code section of equivalent or greater value. No judgment creditor or other claimant of the applicant shall levy upon any deposit held pursuant to this Code section or upon any part thereof, except as specified in this subsection.