Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] To amend Chapter 7 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to opinions and expert testimony, so as to change the rules of evidence regarding expert testimony in criminal cases; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to opinions and expert testimony, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), (d), (e), and (f) of Code Section 24-7-702, relating to expert opinion testimony in civil actions, medical experts, pretrial hearings, and precedential value of federal law, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in Code Section 22-1-14 and in subsection (g) of this Code section, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in all civil proceedings. The opinion of a witness qualified as an expert under this Code section may be given on the facts as proved by other witnesses. (b) If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
(1) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (2) The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data; (2)(3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3)(4) The witness expert has reliably applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case which have been or will be admitted into evidence before the trier of fact." "(d) Upon motion of a party, the court may hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the expert's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.