Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] It shall be the duty of such officer to carry out the directive of the court. The officer's and the Sexual Offender Risk Review Board's written findings shall be provided to the prosecuting attorney and defendant no later than ten days prior to the sentencing hearing, or as otherwise ordered by the court."
SECTION 6-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-37, relating to effect of termination of probated portion of sentence, review of cases of persons receiving probated sentence, and reports, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e)(1) When a probationer is on probation for life for a sexual felony as defined in Code Section 16-6-26, DCS shall file a petition to terminate his or her probation if, after serving ten years on probation, the probationer has:
(A) Paid all restitution owed; (B) Not had his or her probation revoked during such period; (C) Not been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37; and (D) Not been classified as a sexually dangerous predator by the Sexual Offender Risk Review Board. Within 30 days before issuing an order terminating the offender's probation, the court or its clerk must provide written notice to the district attorney and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles regarding the court's intention to terminate such offender's term of probation. The prosecuting attorney shall be given an opportunity to be heard on the matter during the 30 days before the termination order is issued by the court. (2) When the court is presented with such petition, it shall take whatever action it determines to be in the best interest of justice and the welfare of society. When such petition is unopposed, the court shall issue an order as soon as possible or otherwise set the matter for a hearing within 90 days of receiving such petition. Such petition shall request an updated classification from the Sexual Offender Risk Review Board. Such

4044

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

classification shall be requested six months before the petition for removal is filed, and the board shall render such reclassification within five months of the petitioner's request. (3) This subsection is intended to be retroactive and applied to any probationer under the supervision of DCS. (4) If such petition is not granted, a petition shall be filed every five years thereafter until the probationer meets the requirements under paragraph (1) of this subsection."