Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Local boards shall implement such a program in all grade levels at the beginning of the 2000-2001 20222023 school year and shall provide opportunities for parental involvement in establishing expected outcomes of the character education program. (b) The Department of Education shall develop character education program workshops designed for employees of local school systems."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Part 15, relating to miscellaneous provisions under the "Quality Basic Education Act," by revising Code Section 20-2-324, relating to internet safety policies in public schools, as follows:
"20-2-324. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Acceptable-use policy' means a policy for Internet usage internet use adopted by a local board of education or governing body of a charter school that meets the requirements of this Code section. (2) 'Child pornography' means any visual depiction, including any live performance, photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-12-100, where:
(A) The production of the visual depiction involves a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; (B) The visual depiction is of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; or (C) The visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct. computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in sexually explicit conduct or in the simulation of such conduct. (3) 'Harmful to minors' has the meaning given to such term in Code Section 16-12100.1 means that quality of description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, when it: (A) Taken as a whole, predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful, or morbid interest of minors; (B) Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors; and (C) Is, when taken as a whole, lacking in serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors. (4) 'Identifiable minor' means a person:

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2022

1233

(A)(i) Who was a minor at the time the visual depiction was created, adapted, or modified; or (ii) Whose image as a minor was used in creating, adapting, or modifying the visual depiction; and (B) Who is recognizable as an actual person by such person's face, likeness, or other distinguishing physical characteristic or other recognizable physical feature.