Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (g) Notice of a client's admission to a facility shall be given to his or her representatives in writing. (h) In every instance in which a court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any person pursuant to the terms of this chapter, such guardianship shall be for the limited purpose stated in the order of the court and shall expire automatically after 90 days or after a lesser time stated in the order. The responsibility of the guardian ad litem shall not extend beyond the specific purpose of the appointment."
SECTION 2-27. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-4-108, relating to right of clients or representatives to petition for writ of habeas corpus and for judicial protection of rights and privileges granted by chapter, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) At any time and without notice, a person detained by a facility or a mental health care agent, legal guardian, relative, or friend on behalf of such person may petition as provided by law for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of detention and to request any court of competent jurisdiction on its own initiative to issue a writ for release, provided that in the case of any such petition for the release of a person detained in a facility pursuant to a court order under Code Section 17-7-130 or 17-7-131, a copy of the petition, along with proper certificate of service, shall also be served upon the presiding judge of the court ordering such detention and the prosecuting attorney for such court, which service may be made by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested."
SECTION 2-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-7-147, relating to appointment of patient representatives and guardians ad litem, notice provisions, and duration and scope of guardianship ad litem, as follows: