Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] PART IV SECTION 4-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, as follows:
"(d) If the court imposes a probated sentence, the defendant shall submit to review by the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board for purposes of risk assessment classification within ten 60 days of being sentenced and shall otherwise comply with Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Code Section 35-3-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of bureau generally, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(15)(A) Upon request, provide to the board an analysis of criminal history record information to assist the board in determining a sexual offender's risk assessment classification in accordance with the board's duties as specified in Code Section 421-14. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Board' means the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board.

4042

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(ii) 'Criminal history record information' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30. (iii) 'Risk assessment classification' means the level into which a sexual offender is placed based on the board's assessment. (iv) 'Sexual offender' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-1-12; and"
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended in Code Section 42-1-12, relating to State Sexual Offender Registry, by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and paragraphs (1) and (9) of subsection (b) as follows: