Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Tax Reduction and Reform Act of 2022."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income tax rates, credit for withholding and other payments, and applicability to estates and trusts, as follows:
"48-7-20. (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually.

1672

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be levied at the rate of 5.25 percent. computed in accordance with the following tables:
SINGLE PERSON

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

Not over $750.00.................................................

1%