Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Purchases made and contracts entered into pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to the state purchasing laws contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50; provided, however, that purchases made and contracts entered into pursuant to the requirements of Code Section 16-12-221.1 shall not be subject to such state purchasing laws or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated;"
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual, nontransferable dispensing license, adoption of rules, and fees, as follows:
"(a)(1) Upon request by a licensed pharmacy in this state, the State Board of Pharmacy shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable specialty dispensing license for an independent pharmacy with a registered office located within this state to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The State Board of Pharmacy shall develop rules and regulations regarding dispensing pharmacies in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. (2) The commission shall be authorized to issue five dispensing licenses to each Class 1 production licensee, and each Class 2 production licensee, and each designated university licensee for retail outlets to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The commission shall ensure that dispensing licenses shall be issued so that retail outlets are dispersed throughout the state. The commission shall develop rules and regulations regarding retail dispensing licensees in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. The commission shall be authorized to issue one additional dispensing license to each Class 1 production licensee, each and Class 2 production licensee, and each designated university licensee when the Low THC Oil Patient Registry established and maintained pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 reaches 25,000 patients and for every increase of 10,000 patients thereafter."

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2741