Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] An individualized service plan shall be developed for such person as soon as possible. (b) Any individual voluntarily admitted to a facility under this Code section shall be given notice of his or her rights under this chapter at the time of his admission."
SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 37-3-147, relating to representatives and guardians ad litem, notification provisions, and duration and scope of guardianship ad litem, as follows:
"37-3-147. (a) At the time a person who has mental illness is admitted to any facility under this chapter or as soon thereafter as reasonably possible given the person's condition or mental state at the time of admission, such facility shall use diligent efforts to secure the names and addresses of at least two representatives, which names and addresses shall be entered in the person's clinical record. (b) The patient may designate one representative; the second representative or, in the absence of designation of one representative by the patient, both representatives shall be selected by the facility. If the facility is to select both representatives, it must make one selection from among the following persons in the order of listing: the patient's mental health care agent, legal guardian, spouse, adult child, parent, attorney, adult next of kin, or adult friend, provided that, in the case of a patient whose representative or representatives have been appointed by the court under Code Section 37-3-62, the facility shall not select a different representative.