Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari petitions for review, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the superior court and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not; provided, however, that the judicial operations fund fee shall not apply to the issuance of certificates of appointment and reappointment of notaries public."
SECTION 2-14. Code Section 17-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, aggravated child molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition for review or petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition for review or petition or application is filed so specifies."
SECTION 2-15. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to acquisition of right to flood roads and highways under eminent domain, is amended by revising Code Section 22-3-44, relating to appeal to superior court, as follows: