Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.

MONDAY, APRIL 4, 2022

4171

Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management, is amended in Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund, as amended by Section 7 of an Act approved May 21, 2021 (Ga. L. 2021, p. 761), and effective July 1, 2022, by revising subsection (a.1) to read as follows:
"(a.1) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39 and all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-95.1 shall be annually appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by subsection (a) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year."
SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 12-8-95.1, relating to hazardous waste management fees and hazardous substance reporting fees, by revising subsection (b) as follows: