Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (d) The commissioner may, after seven years following the receipt of property, destroy such records related to the property as deemed necessary; and after said seven-year period any claim relating to such property must be fully substantiated by a claimant, without recourse to such records shall maintain an electronic copy of all records related to the property. Certified electronic copies of documents that are stored electronically pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed an original pursuant to Chapter 10 of Title 24."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-221, relating to judicial review of decision of commissioner, as follows:
"44-12-221. (a) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner or whose claim the commissioner has failed to act upon within 90 days after the filing of the claim may appeal such decision or lack of decision to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The proceeding shall be brought within 90 days after the decision of the commissioner or within 180 days of the filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act. The appeal shall be tried de novo without a jury. The record on appeal shall be limited to the evidence before the commissioner; provided, however, that the court may allow a party to supplement the record for good cause. (b) In rendering a determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property claim, the commissioner shall rely on the applicable statutes, regulations, and decisions of relevant courts.