Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(H) Any person who has been convicted of any of the following: (i) Carrying a weapon without a weapons carry license in violation of Code Section 16-11-126; or (ii) Carrying carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location in violation of Code Section 16-11-127

3740

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

and has not been free of all restraint or supervision in connection therewith and free of any other conviction for at least five years immediately preceding the date of the application;"
SECTION 9. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2, by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(11) Explosive ordnance disposal technicians, as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80, and persons certified as provided in Code Section 35-8-13 35-8-25 to handle animals trained to detect explosives, while in the performance of their duties;"
SECTION 10. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-11-135, relating to public or private employer's parking lots, right of privacy in vehicles in employer's parking lot or invited guests on lot, severability, and rights of action, by revising subsection (b) as follows: