Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (n) Nothing in this Code section shall limit the county magistrate courts or the probate courts and municipal courts of the incorporated towns and cities of this state, acting by and through the judges, presiding officers, district attorneys, or solicitors-general of the state court of the county, to conduct trials, dismiss citations, or decrease civil monetary penalties as set forth in this Code section."
SECTION 5. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:
"(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-1418;"
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney, by revising paragraph (5) as follows: