Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] In addition thereto, institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8, 20-3-250.10, and 20-3-250.27. The reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly required by subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 shall include a summary of the commission's findings from its review of audited financial statements required by this subsection."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.7, relating to prohibited activities of persons, agents, groups, or entities, by revising subsections (a), (b), (e), and (f) as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3903

"(a) No person, agent, group, or entity of whatever kind, alone or in concert with others, shall:
(1) Operate in this state a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or conduct postsecondary activities in this state unless issued a current certificate of valid authorization by the executive director; (2) Offer postsecondary instruction leading to a postsecondary degree or certificate to Georgia residents from a location outside this state by correspondence or any telecommunications or electronic media technology unless issued a current certificate of valid authorization; (3) Solicit prospective students without being authorized by the executive director to do so and without being bonded if required to do so by Code Section 20-3-250.10; (4) Offer, as or through an agent, enrollment or instruction in, or the granting of educational credentials from, a postsecondary educational institution not exempted from this part, whether such institution is within or outside this state, unless such agent is a natural person and has a currently valid agent's permit issued pursuant to this part; or accept contracts or enrollment applications from an agent who does not have a current permit as required by this part; but the commission may promulgate rules and regulations to permit the rendering of legitimate public information services without such permit; (5)(4) Make or cause to be made any statement or representation, oral, written, or visual, in connection with the offering or publicizing of a course, if such person knows or reasonably should have known the statement or representation to be false, deceptive, substantially inaccurate, or misleading; (6)(5) Instruct or educate, or offer to instruct or educate, including advertising or soliciting for such purpose, enroll or offer to enroll, contract or offer to contract with any person for such purpose, or award any educational credential, or contract with any institution or party to perform any such act, in this state, whether such person, agent, group, or entity is located within or outside this state, unless such