Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (4) The purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration of such vehicle. If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the penalties enumerated in this subsection."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and license requirements, certificate of registration and temporary operating permit, and twoyear registration option for new motor vehicles, by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(C) as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section and subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-47, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, during the owner's registration period in each year, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license plate or revalidation decal to operate it for the 12 month period until such person's next registration period." "(C) Upon application for renewal of a vehicle registration, the The county tag agent may issue a temporary operating permit for any vehicle that fails to comply with applicable federal emission standards, provided that the owner of such vehicle has provided verification of the existence of