Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] One member shall be selected from the general public at large. All members of the council shall be legal residents of the State of Georgia. The Governor shall consult the tribal groups located in the state recognized by general law, the Human Relations Commission, the Georgia Council of Professional Archaeologists, the Society for Georgia Archaeology, and the Department of Natural Resources for recommendations before appointing members of the council."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 44-12-300, relating to tribes, bands, groups, or communities recognized by state as legitimate American Indian Tribes, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The State of Georgia officially recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia the following tribes, bands, groups, or communities:
(1) The Georgia Tribe of Eastern Cherokee P.O. Box 1993 1323 Dahlonega, Georgia 30533; (2) The Lower Muscogee Creek Tribe Tama Reservation Route 2, Box 370 107 Tall Pine Drive Whigham, Georgia 31797 39897; and (3) The Cherokee of Georgia Tribal Council 110 Cherokee Way Saint George, Georgia 31646 31562."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, by substitute.

FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2022

2183