Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1250

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(14) 'Start-up charter school' means a charter school that did not exist as a local school prior to becoming a charter school. (15) 'State board' means the State Board of Education. (16) 'State chartered special school' means a charter school created as a special school that is operating authorized by the state board to operate under the terms of a charter between the charter petitioner and the state board. (17) 'System charter school' means a school within a charter system."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2066, relating to admission enrollment, and withdrawal of students under the Charter Schools Act of 1998, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1) A student may withdraw without penalty from a charter school at any time and enroll in a local school in the school system in which such student resides as may be provided for by the policies of the local board. A student who is suspended or expelled from a charter school as a result of a disciplinary action taken by a charter school shall be entitled to enroll in a local school within the local school system in which the student resides, if, under the disciplinary policy of the local school system, such student would not have been subject to suspension or expulsion for the conduct which gave rise to the suspension or expulsion. In such instances, the local board shall not be required to independently verify the nature or occurrence of the applicable conduct or any evidence relating thereto. (2) A student may withdraw without penalty from a local school in the school system in which such student resides at any time and enroll in a charter school with available classroom space in accordance with the enrollment provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to charter school funding, by revising subsections (c) and (c.3) as follows: