Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing areas, fishing in closed fishing areas, and other restrictions in public fishing areas, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) To possess a firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, during a closed hunting season for that area unless such firearm

FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2022

2517

is unloaded and stored in a motor vehicle so as not to be readily accessible or to possess a handgun during a closed hunting season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1; (2) To possess a loaded firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area or to possess a loaded handgun in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 1611-125.1; or"