Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to clerks of superior courts, so as to provide for construction; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to clerks of superior courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-52, relating to practice of law restricted, as follows:
"15-6-52. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The clerks of the superior courts are prohibited from practicing law in their own or another's name, as a partner or otherwise, in any court except in their own case. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to limit in any way the ability of a clerk of a superior court to serve as or offer advice in his or her role as a judge advocate or in any other military role in an active duty or reserve component of the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air Force, United States Space Force, United States National Guard, Georgia National Guard, Georgia Air National Guard, Georgia Naval Militia, the Georgia

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2022

1301

State Defense Force, or in the National Guard or Air National Guard of any state or territory of the United States."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.