Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (f) The department shall post on its website the following information: (1) The aggregate MLR of all care management organizations; (2) The MLR of each care management organization; and (3) Any required remittances owed by each care management organization. (g) The department shall seek any federal approvals it deems necessary to implement this Code section."
SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-28.1, relating to coverage of treatment of mental disorders, as follows:
"33-24-28.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract' means: (A) An individual accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 29 of this title; or (B) Any similar individual accident and sickness benefit plan, policy, or contract.
(2) 'Mental disorder' shall have the same meaning as defined by The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (American Psychiatric Association) or The International Classification of Diseases (World Health Organization) as of January 1, 1981, or as the Commissioner may further define such term by rule and regulation. (2) 'Mental health or substance use disorder' means a mental health condition or substance use disorder included under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5) or the World Health Organization's International Classification of

1586

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Diseases, in effect as of July 1, 2022, or as the Commissioner may further define such term by rule and regulation. (b) Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed coverage for the treatment of mental health or substance use disorders for infants, children, adolescents, and adults, which coverage shall be at least as extensive and provide at least the same degree of coverage as that provided by the respective plan, policy, or contract for the treatment of other types of physical illnesses. Such an optional endorsement shall also provide that the coverage required to be made available pursuant to this Code section shall also cover the spouse and the dependents of the insured if such insured's spouse and dependents are covered under such benefit plan, policy, or contract.