Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-21A-2, relating to definitions regarding Medicaid care management organizations, as follows:
"(4) 'Emergency health care services' means physical or mental health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-24-59.27, relating to right to shop for insurance coverage, disclosure of pricing information, and notice, as follows: