Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (3) If no bids from eligible recipients are received within six months from when bidding opened on a firearm offered for sale pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the firearm shall be transferred to the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, a municipal or county law enforcement forensic laboratory for training or experimental purposes, or be destroyed."
SECTION 4. Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to military, emergency management, and veterans affairs, is amended by revising Code Section 38-3-37, relating to prohibited actions by government official or employee during declared state of emergency, as follows:
"38-3-37. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge. (2) 'License holder' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11125.1. (3) 'Weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-125.1. (b) No official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof, member of the National Guard in the service of the state, or any person operating pursuant to or under color of state law, while acting during or pursuant to a declared state of emergency, shall: (1) Temporarily or permanently seize, Seize or authorize the seizure of, any firearm, or ammunition or any component thereof, ammunition reloading equipment and supplies, or weapon, the possession of which was not prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency, and other than as provided by the criminal or forfeiture laws of this state; (2) Prohibit possession of any firearm, or ammunition or any component thereof, ammunition reloading equipment and supplies, or weapon, or promulgate any rule, regulation, or order prohibiting possession of any firearm or ammunition or any component thereof if such if possession was not otherwise prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency; (3) Prohibit any license holder from carrying any weapon or promulgate any rule, regulation, or order prohibiting such carrying if such carrying was not otherwise

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2022

349

prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency; or (4) Prohibit the manufacture, sale, or transfer of any firearm, ammunition or any component thereof, ammunition reloading equipment and supplies, or weapon, or promulgate any rule, regulation, or order prohibiting the manufacture, sale, or transfer of such if the manufacture, sale, or transfer was