Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The temporary license plate operating permit shall be valid for 30 days or until the owner of the vehicle provides verification that such vehicle has been repaired so as to eliminate any violation of this Code section, whichever occurs first. Such vehicle shall be subject to inspection by law enforcement and if it is determined that such vehicle has been repaired, the license plate and registration shall be returned to the owner at such time."
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing generally, is amended in Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of unregistered vehicle or vehicle without current license plate, revalidation decal, or county decal and temporary plate issued by dealers of new or used motor vehicles, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Reserved. (2)(A) It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia this state without a valid numbered license plate properly validated, unless such operation is otherwise permitted under this chapter; and provided, further, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a used vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles who displays a temporary plate operating permit issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph (2) of this subsection may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20. An owner acquiring a motor vehicle from an entity that is not a new or used vehicle dealer shall register such vehicle as provided for in Code Section 40-2-29 unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International Registration Plan pursuant to Article 3A of this chapter.
(B)(i)(2)(A) Any dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall issue to the purchaser of a vehicle at the time of sale thereof, unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International Registration Plan, a temporary plate operating permit as provided for by department rules or regulations which may bear the dealer's name and location and shall bear an expiration date 45 days from the date of purchase. The expiration date of such a temporary plate operating permit may be revised and extended by the county tag agent upon application by the dealer, the purchaser, or the transferee if an extension of the purchaser's initial registration period has been granted as provided by Code Section 40-2-20. Such temporary plate operating permit shall not resemble a license plate issued by this state and shall be issued without charge or fee. The requirements of this subparagraph shall not apply to a dealer whose primary business

2178

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

is the sale of salvage motor vehicles and other vehicles on which total loss claims have been paid by insurers.