Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] As a condition of probation, the court may impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35."
SECTION 3-7. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, to read as follows:
"(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (2) Any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the offense of incest may be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court may impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35."
SECTION 3-8. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"16-6-26. As used in this Code section, the term 'sexual felony' shall mean a felony conviction of: