Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] A sheriff who serves in more than one such court shall receive only one two such salary salaries."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 406-163 or 40-14-18 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority of solicitors-general of state courts, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(4) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 406-163 or 40-14-18 and when authorized by law to prosecute or defend any civil action in the state court in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-96, relating to authority of prosecuting attorney of municipal courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows: