Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (c) If the order of the Secretary of State shall be reversed, the reviewing court shall by its mandate specifically direct the Secretary of State as to his any further action to be taken by the Secretary of State in the matter, including the making and entering of an order or orders in connection therewith and the conditions, limitations, or restrictions to be therein contained."
SECTION 2-35. Article 3 of Chapter 7 or Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landlord and tenant dispossessory proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 447-56, relating to appeal and possession and payment of rent pending appeal, as follows:
"44-7-56. (a) Any judgment by the trial court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of the date such judgment was entered and provided, further, that, after. (b) An appeal made pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall proceed as follows:
(1) A copy of the petition for review filed in the reviewing superior or state court or the notice of appeal is shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court within seven days after the date the judgment was entered in the trial court;, the (2) The clerk shall immediately notify the trial judge of the petition for review or notice of appeal, and the trial judge may, within 15 days after the same is filed in the trial court, supplement the record with findings of fact and conclusions of law which will be considered as a part of the order of the judge in that case.; (3) If the judgment of the trial court is against the tenant and the tenant appeals this judgment, the tenant shall be required to notify the trial court of his or her appeal and pay into the registry of the reviewing superior or state court all sums found by the trial court to be due for rent in order to remain in possession of the premises.; and

1432

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) The tenant shall also be required to pay all future rent as it becomes due into the registry of the trial reviewing superior or state court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal."
SECTION 2-36. Code Section 44-7-115 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosure of liens on abandoned or intact mobile homes, is amended by revising paragraph (8) as follows: