Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (d) The oversight committee may regularly seek input from patients and physicians as to the availability and quality of products produced pursuant to this chapter, and recommend to the commission changes to policies, procedures, and regulations to improve availability and quality. The commission shall consider such recommendations in adopting policies, procedures, and regulations."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-211, relating to Class 1 production licenses, application fees, revocation, and limitation of ownership, as follows:
"(a) The commission may issue up to two Class 1 production licenses. A Class 1 production licensee shall be authorized to:
(1) Grow cannabis only in indoor facilities for use in producing low THC oil, limited to 100,000 square feet of cultivation space; and (2) Manufacture low THC oil and products."

2742

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-212, relating to Class 2 production licenses, application fees, revocation, and limitation of ownership, as follows: