Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration and general powers and duties, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) The commission shall have the following powers and duties:

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3899

(1) To establish and promulgate standards, rules, regulations, and policies for carrying out the provisions of this part and for the orderly operation of the commission. To effectuate the purposes of this part, the commission may request from any department, division, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the state, and such agency shall provide such information as will enable the commission to exercise properly its powers and perform its duties under this part; (2) To establish minimum criteria in conformity with Code Section 20-3-250.6, including quality of education, ethical and business practices, health and safety, and fiscal responsibility which applicants for authorization to operate or for an agent's permit shall meet before such authorization or permit may be issued, and to continue such authorization or permit in effect. The criteria to be developed under this paragraph shall be such as will effectuate the purposes of this part but will not unreasonably hinder legitimate educational innovation; (3) To negotiate and enter into interstate reciprocity agreements with similar agencies in other states and with the United States Department of Education if, in the judgment of the commission, such agreements are or will be helpful in effectuating the purposes of this part; but nothing contained in any such reciprocity agreement shall be construed as limiting the commission's or the executive director's powers, duties, and responsibilities with respect to investigating independently or acting upon any application for authorization to operate or for renewal of such authorization to operate a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution, or upon an application for issuance or renewal of any agent's permit, or with respect to the enforcement of any provision of this part, or of any of the rules or regulations promulgated under this part; (4) To promulgate rules, regulations, and procedures necessary or appropriate for the conduct of its work and the