Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 4046

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) As used in this paragraph, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (C) Any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the offense of aggravated assault with the intent to rape may be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court may impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 16-5-46, relating to trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, as follows:
"(f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person who commits the offense of trafficking an individual for labor servitude or sexual servitude shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00. (2) Any person who commits the offense of trafficking an individual for labor servitude or sexual servitude against an individual who is under 18 years of age or if the offense is committed against an individual who has a developmental disability, the person shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years or life imprisonment and a fine not to exceed $100,000.00.
(3)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (B) Any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the offense of trafficking an individual for labor servitude or sexual servitude may be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life.