Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2022

653

Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended in Code Section 43-26-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (1) and (1.1) as follows:
"(1) 'Advanced nursing practice' means practice by a registered professional nurse who is licensed by the board under this article or who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter who meets those educational, practice, certification requirements, or any combination of such requirements as specified in Code Section 43-26-7.1 and by the board, and includes certified nurse midwives, certified nurse practitioners, certified registered nurse anesthetists, clinical nurse specialists and clinical nurse specialists in psychiatric/mental health, and others recognized by the board. (1.1) 'Advanced practice registered nurse' means a registered professional nurse person who is licensed by the board under this article or who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter, who is recognized by the board as having met the requirements contained in Code Section 43-26-7.1 and as established by the board to engage in advanced nursing practice, and who holds a master's degree or other graduate degree from an approved nursing education program and national board certification in his or her area of specialty, within one of the following roles: certified nurse midwife, certified nurse practitioner, certified registered nurse anesthetist, or clinical nurse specialist and clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, and who functions in a population focus or a person who was recognized as an advanced practice registered nurse by the board on or before June 30, 2006. This paragraph shall not be construed to require a certified registered nurse anesthetist who graduated from an approved nurse anesthetist educational program prior to January 1, 1999, to hold a master's degree or other graduate degree. Further, this paragraph shall not be construed to require a registered professional nurse who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter authorizing such nurse to practice in another party state under a multistate licensure privilege to obtain a single-state license from the board as a condition of receiving authorization licensure by the