Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 3. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-6-34, relating to unfair claims settlement practices, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (14), by replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (15), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(16) Failure to comply with any insurer requirement relating to emergency services or care in Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 31, Article 1 of Chapter 20A of this title, Chapter 20E of this title, Chapter 21A of this title, Code Section 33-24-59.27, and Chapter 30 of this title."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions regarding managed health care plans, as follows:
"(1) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those physical or mental health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, regardless of the initial, interim, final, or other diagnoses that are given, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-20E-2, relating to application to insurers and definitions regarding surprise billing, as follows: