Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-2, relating to release of debtor when collection doubtful, as follows:
"29-3-2. The natural guardian of a minor who has no conservator may release the debtor and compromise a debt when the collection of the debt is doubtful without becoming the conservator of the minor and without such action being approved by the court if the amount of the debt is not more than $25,000.00 $15,000.00 or less."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-3, relating to "gross settlement" defined, compromise of claim, and finality of settlement, as follows:
"29-3-3. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'gross settlement':
(1) 'Gross settlement' means the present value of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the a minor's claim, including cash, medical expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts paid to purchase an annuity allocated to a structured settlement or other similar financial arrangement. Such term shall include the total amount paid or to be paid on behalf of all settling parties. (2) 'Net settlement' means the gross settlement reduced by:
(A) Attorney's fees, expenses of litigation, and legally enforceable liens against the settlement that are to be paid from the settlement proceeds; (B) The present value of amounts to be received by the minor after reaching the age of majority; and (C) The present value of amounts to be placed into a trust that the probate court or court in which the action is pending approves or creates for the benefit of the minor. (b) If the minor has a conservator, the only person who can compromise a minor's claim is the conservator. (c)(1) Whether or not legal action has been initiated, if the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is $15,000.00 or less, the natural guardian of the minor may compromise the claim without becoming the conservator of the minor and without court approval. The natural guardian must qualify as the conservator of the minor in order to receive payment of the settlement if necessary to comply with Code Section 29-3-1. If the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is $25,000.00 or less, the natural

3940

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

guardian of the minor, without becoming the conservator of the minor and without any court approval: