Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Hearings under Code Section 50-27-102 shall be held in accordance with the provisions of the Georgia Arbitration Code."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-27-70, relating to legislative findings and definitions, by revising paragraph (3) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine, does not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays, and:
(A) Provides no reward to a successful player; (B) Rewards a successful player only with free replays or additional time to play; (C) Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35; (D) Rewards a successful player with points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or (E) Rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of this paragraph. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 16-12-35 or any other Code section to the contrary, the permitted noncash redemption award on a per play basis for a Class A machine shall not exceed the wholesale value of $50.00." "(5.1) 'Gift certificate' or 'gift card' means an electronic payment device or system issued for a specific amount which: (A) May or