Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The State Election Board shall distribute any approved grant, gift, or donation to boards of registrars in the manner that best serves the electors of Georgia in the sole discretion of the State Election Board, regardless of the intent of the donor. The State Election Board shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this Code section."

2854

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of systems, number of systems, and good working order, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used in a statewide general election, the county election superintendent shall provide at least one voting booth or enclosure for each 250 electors therein who have not yet cast a ballot in the current election, or fraction thereof."