Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 9-13-142 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the requirements of an official legal organ, so as to provide an alternative procedure for the designation of the official legal organ; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 9-13-142 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the requirements of an official legal organ, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) However, in counties where no journal or newspaper meets the qualifications set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the official organ may be designated by the judge of the probate court, the sheriff, and the clerk of the superior court, or by a majority of these officers governing from among newspapers otherwise qualified to be a legal organ that meet the minimum paid circulation in the preceding subsection for the county, or if there is no such newspaper, then the newspaper having the greatest general paid circulation in the county of at least 100 copies per issue.

2492

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) In the event that no otherwise qualified journal or newspaper has a paid circulation of at least 100 copies per issue in the county, the judge of the probate court, the sheriff, the clerk of the superior court, or a majority of these officers may designate a newspaper that does not meet the qualifications of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, but does have a weekly circulation in the county of at least 100 copies per issue, as the legal interim organ for the county. Such interim designation shall terminate in the event that another newspaper meets the qualifications of subsection (a) of this Code section and is designated as the county's legal organ pursuant to this Code section."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.