Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 2740

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

dispensing to registered patients until a new request for proposals can be issued with appropriate oversight, evaluation, and transparency.
SECTION 2. Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to access to medical cannabis, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows:
"(2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil, cannabis, cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially similar products from any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto in accordance with this article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more qualified corporations or with one or more governmental entities. Purchases made and contracts entered into pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to the state purchasing laws contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50; provided, however, that purchases made and contracts entered into pursuant to the requirements of Code Section 16-12-221.1 shall not be subject to such state purchasing laws or in other provisions of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated;"
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual, nontransferable dispensing license, adoption of rules, and fees, as follows: