Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:

4026

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-1418;"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-16-1, relating to qualification requirements for sheriff and exemptions, by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(J) as follows: