Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the inclusion of coverage for the treatment of mental disorders that differs from the coverage provided in the same insurance plan, policy, or contract for physical illnesses if the policyholder does not purchase the optional coverage made available pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-29, relating to coverage for treatment of mental disorders under accident and sickness insurance benefit plans providing major medical benefits covering small groups, as follows:
"33-24-29. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness insurance benefit plan, policy, or contract' means:

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 2022

1587

(A) A group or blanket accident and sickness insurance policy or contract, as defined in Chapter 30 of this title; (B) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title; (C) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or (D) Any similar group accident and sickness benefit plan, policy, or contract. (2) 'Mental disorder' shall have the same meaning as defined by The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (American Psychiatric Association) or The International Classification of Diseases (World Health Organization) as of January 1, 1981, or as the Commissioner may further define such term by rule and regulation. (2) 'Mental health or substance use disorder' means a mental health condition or substance use disorder included under any of the diagnostic categories listed in the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5) or the World Health Organization's International Classification of Diseases, in effect as of July 1, 2022, or as the Commissioner may further define such term by rule and regulation. (b) This Code section shall apply only to accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts, certificates evidencing coverage under a policy of insurance, or any other evidence of insurance issued by an insurer, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state, except for policies issued to an employer in another state which provide coverage for employees in this state who are employed by such employer policyholder, providing major medical benefits covering small groups as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 33-30-12. (c) Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional