Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 3916

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

to amend Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, so as to provide for judicial discretion in suspension of a driver's license upon failure to appear for certain traffic violations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-23, relating to impersonating a public officer or employee, as follows:
"16-10-23. A person who falsely holds himself or herself out as a peace officer, officer of the court, or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he or she is actually such officer commits the offense of impersonating an officer and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph and by revising paragraphs (6) and (7) of Code Section 16-11-62, relating to eavesdropping, surveillance, or intercepting communication which invades privacy of another and divulging private message, as follows: