Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(c) In the event the executive director denies an application for an agent's permit or for renewal thereof, he shall notify the institution or institutions which such agent represented or proposed to represent, according to the records of the commission, including the reasons therefor."
SECTION 11. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 20-3-250.13, relating to revocation of agent's permit, conditional permits, and hearing, as follows:
"20-3-250.13. (a) An authorization to operate or an agent's permit may be revoked or made conditional after its issuance if the executive director has reasonable cause to believe that the holder of such authorization or permit has violated or is violating this part or any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto. Prior to such revocation or imposition of

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3891

condition, the executive director shall notify the holder of the authorization or permit in writing of the impending action, setting forth the grounds for the action contemplated to be taken and advising the holder of a permit that if a hearing is requested, in writing, within ten days of receipt of such notice, the executive director shall set a time and place for a hearing at which the holder of the authorization or permit may be heard in response to the allegation of noncompliance with this part or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this part. (b) If a hearing is requested as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, such hearing shall be conducted as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 20-3-250.15, and the holder of the authorization or permit shall have the rights set forth in that Code section. The decision of the commission shall be made as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 20-3-250.15 and shall be deemed final, subject to the right of judicial review provided for by Code Section 20-3-250.16. In the event an agent's permit is revoked or a condition is imposed thereon, the executive director shall notify the institution or institutions which such agent was permitted to represent, as shown in the records of the commission, in addition to the notice required to be given to the agent and any other parties to the hearing."