Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (c) Any individual who is a lawful resident of the United States, is authorized to possess a firearm under the laws of this state, and is or has been subject to an act, rule, regulation, or order in violation of this Code section may bring an action in mandamus or other legal proceeding against a public entity or public officer in his or her official capacity to obtain declaratory or injunctive relief. A prevailing plaintiff in such action shall be entitled to recover his or her costs in such action, including reasonable attorney's fees."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of Governor, termination of emergency, limitations in energy emergency, and immunity, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and inserting a new subsection to read as follows:
"(1) Suspend any regulatory statute, other than Code Section 38-3-37, prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if strict compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency or disaster;" "(k) No power granted under the provisions of this Code section shall be utilized to specifically limit the practice of any religion."

350

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: