Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The ombudsman shall have the authority to inspect the physical plant and have access to the administrative records, policies, and documents of the facility to which the residents have or the general public has access. Entry and investigation provided by this Code section shall be conducted in a manner which will not significantly disrupt the provision of nursing or other care to residents."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-9-2, relating to persons authorized to consent to surgical or medical treatment, by revising paragraphs (1) and (1.1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) Any adult, for himself or herself, whether by living will, advance directive for health care, psychiatric advance directive under Chapter 11 of Title 37, or otherwise; (1.1) Any person authorized to give such consent for the adult under an advance directive for health care or durable power of attorney for health care under Chapter 32 of this title or psychiatric advance directive under Chapter 11 of Title 37;"
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-32-2, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Advance Directive for Health Care Act," by adding new paragraphs to read as follows: