Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 2-7. Code Section 15-6-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of superior court judges generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) To grant for their respective circuits writs of certiorari, supersedeas, quo warranto, mandamus, habeas corpus, and bail in actions ex delicto;"
SECTION 2-8. Code Section 15-9-120 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding probate court jury trials and appeals, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) 'Civil case' means those civil matters: (A) Over which the judge of the probate court exercises judicial powers; (B) Within the original, exclusive, or general subject matter jurisdiction of the probate court; and (C) Which, if not for this article and Code Section 5-6-33, could be appealed to superior court for a de novo investigation with the right to a jury trial under Code Sections 5-3-2 5-3-4 and 5-3-29 5-3-5."
SECTION 2-9. Code Section 15-10-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to no jury trials in magistrate courts and appeal from magistrate courts, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: