Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.2, relating to penalties for violations, as follows:
"10-1-359.2. (a) Except as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article:
(1) For a first offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; (2) For a second offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; and (3) For a third or subsequent offense, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. (b) Each used, detached catalytic converter obtained in violation of subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351 shall constitute a separate offense under this Code section. (c) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property, any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and reasonable attorneys' fees."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:
"10-1-359.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: