Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (f) Any person, group, or entity or any owner, officer, agent, or employee thereof who willfully violates this Code section, Code Section 20-3-250.8, or willfully fails or refuses to deposit with the executive director the records required by Code Section 20-3-250.17 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Each day's failure to comply with such Code sections shall be a separate violation. Such criminal sanctions may be imposed by a court of competent jurisdiction in an action brought by the Attorney General or a district attorney pursuant to Code Section 20-3-250.18."
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to application to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) Each nonpublic postsecondary educational institution desiring to operate or conduct postsecondary activities in this state shall make application to the commission, upon forms to be provided by the commission. Such application shall be accompanied by a catalog or other written description published, or proposed to be published, by the institution, containing the information specified in subparagraph (a)(1)(D) paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.6, including information required by rules and regulations of the commission. Such application shall also be accompanied by evidence of a surety bond if required by Code Section 20-3-250.10 and subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 and shall be accompanied by payment of the fees specified in Code Section 20-3-250.11; provided, however, that when making application to the commission for authorization to operate, those institutions exempt from certain provisions of this part pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 or subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be required to submit only those documents pertaining to provisions of this part from which such institutions are not exempt. (b) A nonpublic postsecondary educational institution shall not operate or conduct postsecondary activities in any building in which that institution did not previously operate or conduct postsecondary activities unless the institution obtains authorization to operate or conduct those activities in that building as a branch facility. An application for authorization to operate any branch facility shall be accompanied by catalogs, other

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3905

written documents, evidence of bond if a bond is required, and payment of fees as required for an initial application pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-3-250.9, relating to application by persons to solicit or perform services of agent.