Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] For

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2022

1227

hunting migratory game birds, shotguns are limited to a capacity of not more than three shells in the magazine and chamber combined. Further, the plug shall be of a single piece incapable of being removed through the loading end of the magazine. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall permit the taking of protected species;"

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-10, relating to creel and possession limits and size restrictions, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at a commercial storage facility or at one's place of abode, more than the creel and possession limits established by the board for that fish species; provided, however, that it shall be illegal to possess more than a total of 50 individuals of all fresh water species named in this Code section. It shall be unlawful to take from the waters of this state or to possess any fish species larger or smaller or in numbers greater than the limits established by the board in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish creel and possession limits which shall be no greater than the following limits and shall establish sizes of fish species within the following ranges which may not be taken:

Species

Ranges of Sizes Within Which Fish May Not Be Taken

Maximum Daily Creel And
Possession Limit

(1) Genus micropterus (black

0 -- 24 inches

10

bass)

(2) Smallmouth bass

0 -- 18 inches

10

(3) Shoal bass

0 -- 18 inches

10

(4) Suwannee bass

0 -- 18 inches

10

(5) Spotted bass or Kentucky bass

0 -- 18 inches

10

(6) Redeye bass or Coosa

0 -- 12 inches

10

bass

(7)(2) Mountain trout

0 -- 24 inches

8

(8)(3) White bass

0 -- 36 inches

15

(9)(4) Striped bass

0 -- 36 inches

15

(10)(5) Striped white bass

0 -- 36 inches

15

hybrids

1228

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(11)(6) Any one or

0 -- 10 inches

50

combination

of the species of bream

or sunfish

(12)(7) Walleye

0 -- 24 inches

15

(13)(8) Sauger

0 -- 24 inches

15

(14)(9) Chain pickerel

0 -- 24 inches

15

(15)(10) Grass pickerel

0 -- 12 inches

15

(16)(11) Redfin pickerel

0 -- 12 inches

15

(17)(12) Black crappie

0 -- 14 inches

30

(18)(13) White crappie

0 -- 14 inches

30

(19)(14) American shad

0 -- 30 inches

8

(20)(15) Hickory shad

0 -- 24 inches

8

(21)(16) Amberjack

0 -- 50 inches

5

(22)(17) Atlantic croaker

0 -- 10 inches

25

(23)(18) Atlantic sturgeon

0 -- 86 inches

1

(24)(19) Black drum

0 -- 36 inches

15

(25)(20) Black sea bass

0 -- 15 inches

15

(26)(21) Blue marlin

3

(27)(22) Bluefish

0 -- 20 inches

15

(28)(23) Cobia