Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (e) Beginning May 1, 2022, and monthly through June 30, 2023, the commission shall provide the Medical Cannabis Commission Oversight Committee established pursuant to Code Section 16-12-207 with a report on the ongoing status of the completion of the commission's requirements under this Code section."
SECTION 12. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-231, relating to exemptions from arrest, prosecutions, or penalty, as follows:
"16-12-231. The following persons and entities, when acting in accordance with the provisions of this article, shall not be subject to arrest, prosecution, or any civil or administrative penalty,

2746

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

including a civil penalty or disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or be denied any right or privilege, for the medical use, prescription, administration, manufacture, distribution, or transport of low THC oil or products:
(1) A registered patient who is in possession of an amount of low THC oil or products authorized under Code Section 16-12-191 or such patient's caregiver, parent, or guardian; (2) A physician who certifies a patient to the Department of Public Health as being diagnosed with a condition or in a hospice program and authorized to use low THC oil or products for treatment pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18; (3) A pharmacist or pharmacy that dispenses or provides low THC oil or products to a registered patient; (4) The commission or its employees or contractors associated with the purchase, procurement, transport, manufacturing, distribution, dispensing, or production of low THC oil or products or cannabis used to produce such low THC oil or products in accordance with this article; (5) A designated university, an employee of a designated university, or any other person associated with the purchase, procurement, transport, manufacturing, distribution, dispensing, or production of low THC oil or products or cannabis used to produce such low THC oil or products in accordance with this article; and (6) An employee, contractor, or agent of a licensee with proper identification associated with the production, manufacture, distribution, transport, or sale of low THC oil or products in accordance with this article."