Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided for in Code Section 36-32-2.1, in the event of a vacancy occurring during the term of a judge appointed under this Code section, the governing authority of the municipal corporation is authorized to appoint an individual to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term created by such vacancy, provided such individual is qualified by law to serve as a municipal court judge."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 36-32-2.1, relating to removal of judges, by revising subsections (c), (e), (g), and (h) as follows:
"(c)(1) Removal proceedings pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section may be initiated only by written petition setting forth the grounds for removal of a judge signed by one or more members of the governing authority of the municipal corporation. (2) A petition for removal shall state:
(A) The cause or causes for his or her termination in sufficient detail to enable him or her fairly to show any error that may exist therein; (B) The names of the known witnesses and a concise summary of the evidence to be used against him or her, and the names of any new witnesses shall be provided as soon as practicable; and

1050

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(C) That the judge, upon request, shall be furnished with compulsory process or subpoena legally requiring the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and other evidence as provided by law. (3) Upon submission of the petition to remove the judge to such governing authority, the governing authority may consider the petition and determine if the petition relates to and adversely affects the administration of the office of the judge and the rights and interests of the public. If it is determined at a public meeting by a majority vote of the governing authority of the municipal corporation that there is an adverse impact, the judge may be suspended immediately and without further action for up to 60 days pending the final determination pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section. A judge suspended pursuant to this subsection shall continue to receive the compensation from his or her office until the final determination on the petition or expiration of the suspension." "(e)(1)(A) Removal proceedings shall consist of an open and public hearing held by the governing authority of the municipal corporation, provided that the judge against whom such charges have been brought shall be furnished notice of the time and place where the hearing will be held and a copy