Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and vehicle registration and transfer of title restrictions for failure to pay penalty, as follows:
"40-14-18. (a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-148 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in which instructional classes are taking place and one hour before such classes are scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal hours of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 20-2-65. (2) Prior to the placement of a device within a school zone, each school within whose school zone such the governing body of the county or municipality whose law enforcement agency shall be authorized to enforce the speed limit where an automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed shall first apply for and secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated traffic

4020

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

enforcement safety device. Such permit shall be awarded based upon need. The Department of Transportation shall promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this paragraph. (b) For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this Code section: (1) The owner of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty to the governing body of the law enforcement agency provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by photographically recorded images, to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of the speed limit within any school zone and such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law.