Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 2198

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an estimate of the current year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the following form: 'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal these values to the county board of tax assessors. At the time of filing your appeal, you must select one of the following options:
(i) An appeal to the county board of equalization with appeal to the superior court; (ii) To arbitration without an appeal to the superior court; or (iii) To a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court for any:
(I) Parcel For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under this Code section;, or for one (II) One or more account numbers of wireless property as defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under this Code section, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court; or (III) One or more account numbers of any taxable tangible personal property other than wireless property as defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 485-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess of $200,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under this Code section. If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 45 days after the date of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal will be lost.