Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 37-1-128. The department may adopt and prescribe such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or appropriate to administer and carry out the grant program provided for in this article."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (9.1) and (12.1) as follows:
"(9.1) 'Inpatient' means a person who is mentally ill and: (A)(i) Who presents a substantial risk of imminent harm to that person or others, as manifested by either recent overt acts or recent expressed threats of violence which present a probability of physical injury to that person or other persons; or (ii) Who is so unable to care for that person's own physical health and safety as to create an imminently a reasonable expectation that a life-endangering crisis or significant psychiatric deterioration will occur in the near future; and
(B) Who is reasonably likely to realize an improvement in that person's psychiatric symptoms or a reduction in that person's mental health deterioration due to inpatient treatment; (C) Who will not receive adequate benefit from less restrictive alternatives to inpatient treatment; (D) Who has declined voluntary inpatient treatment; and (B)(E) Who is in need of involuntary inpatient treatment." "(12.1) 'Outpatient' means a person who is mentally ill and: (A) Who is not an inpatient but who, based on the person's treatment history or current mental status, will require outpatient treatment in order to avoid predictably and imminently becoming an inpatient;

1606

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE