Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Each applicant who submits an application to the board for licensure agrees to provide the board with any and all information necessary to run a criminal background check, including, but not limited to, classifiable sets of fingerprints. The applicant shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such criminal background check; and (4) Meet such other criteria as established by the board."
SECTION 1-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-9, relating to biennial renewal of licenses, continuing competency requirements, voluntary surrender or failure to renew license, and restoration and reissuance of license, as follows:
"43-26-9. (a) Licenses issued under this article shall be renewed biennially according to schedules and fees approved by the board. (b) A renewed license shall be issued to a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate nurse who remits the required fee and complies with requirements established by the board. (b.1)(c) Beginning with the 2016 license renewal cycle, an applicant for license renewal as a registered professional under this article shall meet one of the following continuing competency requirements during the previous licensure period:
(1) Completion of 30 continuing education hours by a board approved provider;

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2022

655

(2) Maintenance of certification or recertification by a national certifying body recognized by the board; (3) Completion of an accredited academic program of study in nursing or a related field, as recognized by the board; (4) Verification of competency by a health care facility or entity licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31 or by a physician's office that is part of a health system and at least 500 hours practiced as