Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The superior court shall review the record for errors of law, violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, violation of the statutory authority of the agency, lawfulness of the procedure, lack of any evidence to support the decision, and arbitrariness and abuse of discretion. However, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the hearing officer as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 4-8-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigations by dog control officer, notice to owner, hearings, determinations by hearing authority, and judicial review, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) Judicial review of the authority's final decision may be had in accordance with Code Section 15-9-30.9. Judicial review of a probate court's final decision shall be in accordance with Code Section 5-3-2 5-3-4 and costs shall be paid as provided in Code Section 5-3-22 5-3-16."
SECTION 2-3. Code Section 10-1-787 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to finality of arbitrator's decision under the 'Georgia Lemon Law,' appeals by manufacturers, and time for compliance with arbitrator's decision, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: