Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 2802

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-262 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems and criteria for eligibility, so as to revise the eligibility criteria for certain capital outlay grants for low-wealth school systems; to provide for the authority of the State Board of Education to establish rules and regulations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-262 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to low-wealth capital outlay grants to local school systems and criteria for eligibility, is amended by revising subsection (d) and adding two new subsections to read as follows:
"(d) Local Except as provided for in subsection (d.1) of this Code section and subject to available funding, local school systems which meet the following criteria shall be eligible for a low-wealth capital outlay grant:
(1)(A)(i) The amount of sales tax revenues per unit in the full-time equivalent student count of the local school system is currently ranked in the bottom 25 percent of local school systems for sales tax revenues per unit in the full-time equivalent student count or was so ranked during any of the three most recently completed school years; and (ii) The value of property per unit in the full-time equivalent student count of the local school system is currently ranked in the bottom 25 percent of local school systems for value of property per unit in the full-time equivalent student count or was so ranked during any of the three most recently completed school years; (B) For local school systems in which the amount of special purpose local option sales tax revenues is ranked in the bottom 25 percent of eligible local school systems receiving such sales tax revenues, such systems may submit a request to the department for consideration; provided, however, that the local school system shall be required to commit the equivalent of five years of such revenues for the project. The department shall consider factors such as the high cost of a project, the local school system's ability to manage the project on its own, and the needs of the local school system, in determining whether to approve a project pursuant to this subparagraph; or (C) For local school systems that are consolidating educational facilities that are more than 35 years old in accordance with a local facilities plan, the amount of special purpose local option sales tax revenues for a local school system over a five-year period would not generate the required local contribution, as determined pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section;

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2803