Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 1432

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) The tenant shall also be required to pay all future rent as it becomes due into the registry of the trial reviewing superior or state court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-54 until the issue has been finally determined on appeal."
SECTION 2-36. Code Section 44-7-115 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosure of liens on abandoned or intact mobile homes, is amended by revising paragraph (8) as follows:
"(8) Any order issued by the magistrate court shall be appealable pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 5, provided that any such appeal shall be filed within seven days of after the date such order was entered and provided, further, that, after the notice of appeal petition for review is filed with the clerk of the trial reviewing superior or state court, the clerk of such court shall immediately notify the magistrate court of the notice of appeal petition for review. If the order of the magistrate court is against the responsible party and the responsible party appeals such order, the responsible party shall be required to pay into the registry of the reviewing superior or state court all sums found by the magistrate court to be due in order to remain in possession of the mobile home. The responsible party shall also be required to pay all future rent into the registry of the reviewing superior or state court as it becomes due in such amounts specified in paragraph (2) of this Code section until the issue has been finally determined on appeal."