Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Print Name: ____________________________________________________________ Address: ______________________________________________________________

_____________________________________ (Signature of Second Witness)

________________________ (Date)

Print Name: _____________________________________________________________ Address: _______________________________________________________________

[This form does not need to be notarized.]'"

PART II SECTION 2-1.

Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-3, relating to applicability of the 'Georgia Power of Attorney Act,' as follows:
"10-6B-3. This chapter shall apply to all powers of attorney except:
(1) A power to the extent it is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power, including a power given to or for the benefit of a creditor in connection with a credit transaction;

380

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) A power to make health care decisions, including but limited to, mental health care decisions; (3) Any delegation of voting, management, or similar rights related to the governance or administration of an entity or business, including, but not limited to, delegation of voting or management rights; (4) A power created on a form prescribed by a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality for a governmental purpose; (5) A power created by a person other than an individual; (6) A power that grants authority with respect to a single transaction or series of related transactions involving real estate; (7) A power given to a transfer agent to facilitate a specific transfer or disposition of one or more identified stocks, bonds, or other financial instruments; (8) A power authorizing a financial institution or broker-dealer, or an employee of the financial institution or broker-dealer, to act as agent for the account owner in executing trades or transfers of cash, securities, commodities, or other financial assets in the regular course of business; (9) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and (10) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."
SECTION 2-2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended in Code Section 16-5-5, relating to assisted suicide and notification of licensing board regarding violation, by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (c) as follows: