Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (b) A patient or his or her representatives may file a petition in the appropriate court alleging that the patient is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted by this chapter or that a procedure authorized by this chapter is being abused. Upon the filing of such a petition, the court shall have the authority to conduct a judicial inquiry and to issue appropriate orders to correct any abuse under this chapter."
SECTION 2-30. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended in Code Section 49-6-72, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Family Caregiver Support Act," by revising paragraph (9) as follows:
"(9) 'Primary caregiver' means the one identified relative or other person in a relationship of responsibility, such as an agent under a valid durable power of attorney for health care, a or health care agent under a valid advance directive for health care, or a mental health care agent under a valid psychiatric advance directive, who has assumed the primary responsibility for the provision of care needed to maintain the physical or mental health of a functionally dependent older adult or other adult suffering from dementia, who lives in the same residence with such individual, and who does not receive financial compensation for the care provided. A substantiated case of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 30, the 'Disabled Adults and Elder Persons Protection Act,' or pursuant to any other civil or criminal statute regarding an older adult, shall prohibit a primary caregiver from receiving benefits under this article unless authorized by the department to prevent further abuse."
SECTION 2-31. Said title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-82, relating to definitions relative to licensure of adult day centers, by revising paragraph (7) as follows: