Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 5. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in Code Section 15-9-155, relating to prosecuting attorney's duties and authority in probate courts in counties in which there are no state courts, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) as follows:
"(A) In the prosecution of any violation of the laws or ordinances of such county which is within the jurisdiction of such probate court and punishable by confinement or a fine or both or by a civil penalty authorized by Code Section 40-6-163 or 40-1418;"
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 406-163 or 40-14-18 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority of solicitors-general of state courts, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows:

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

4025