Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 21-2-540 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conduct of special primaries and special elections generally, so as to revise provisions relating to dates for special elections to present a question related to sales and use taxes for transportation, mass transportation, or transit special districts to the voters in evennumbered years; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 21-2-540 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conduct of special primaries and special elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 2, 2022

311

"(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on the third Tuesday in March or on the Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and (B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on:
(i) The date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary if one is held that year third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, and further provided that such special election shall occur prior to July 1, 2024, and present a question to the voters on sales and use taxes authorized by Articles 5, 5A, and 5B of Chapter 8 of Title 48;" (ii) The date of the general primary; or (iii) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."