Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(6) Whether, to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any living will, durable power of attorney for health care, advance directive for health care, psychiatric advance directive, order relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or other instrument that deals with the management of the person of the proposed ward in the event of incapacity and the name and address of any fiduciary or agent named in the instrument;"
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-21, relating to rights and privileges removed from ward upon appointment of guardian, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The mere appointment of a guardian does not revoke the powers of an agent who was previously appointed by the ward to act as an agent under a durable power of attorney for health care, a or health care agent under an advance directive for health care, or a mental health care agent under a psychiatric advance directive."
SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-21, relating to rights and powers removed from ward upon appointment of conservator, by revising subsection (b) as follows: