Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to economic rehabilitation services, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-8-5, relating to distribution of funds, local boards of directors, audits, and bonding of agency employees, as follows:
"(a) Moneys appropriated for the purposes of this chapter shall be allocated by contract with community action agencies. Such allocations shall be approved by the director only upon the submission of a proposal prepared by the agency and approved by the board of directors of the community action agency involved. Each new or renewed contract a community action agency enters into with the Department of Human Services on or after October 1, 2022, irrespective of the total number of parties to such contract, shall be executed by the board of directors of such community action agency or its designee; provided, however, that no such contract shall be offered or made unless a current IRS

TUESDAY, MARCH 8, 2022

1629