Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

3987

SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 5A of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the special district mass transportation sales and use tax, is amended in Code Section 48-8-262, relating to notice, agreement memorializing levy and rate of tax, rate, and resolution required, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(2) The resolution authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection shall describe: (A) The specific transportation purposes to be funded; (B) The approximate cost of such transportation purposes, which shall also be the maximum amount of net proceeds to be raised by the tax; provided, however, that, if an intergovernmental agreement has been entered into pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the maximum amount of net proceeds to be raised shall correspond to the period of time the tax shall be imposed as set forth in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; and (C) The maximum period of time, to be stated in calendar years, for which the tax may be imposed and the rate thereof. The maximum period of time for the imposition of the tax shall not exceed five years."

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-263, relating to ballot question, expenses of election, resubmission of question, and general obligation debt, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: