Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to state purchasing, is amended

THURSDAY, JANUARY 27, 2022

209

in Code Section 50-5-85, relating to state prohibited from entering into certain contracts without certification that boycott of Israel not to be conducted by other party, as follows:
"50-5-85. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Boycott of Israel' means engaging in refusals to deal with, terminating business activities with, or other actions that are intended to limit commercial relations with Israel or individuals or companies doing business in Israel or in Israeli-controlled territories , with Israel, organized under the laws of the State of Israel, or licensed by Israel to do business in Israel, when such actions are taken:
(A) In compliance or adherence to calls for a boycott of Israel other than those boycotts to which 50 U.S.C. App. Section 2407(c), as it existed on January 1, 2016, applies; or (B) In a manner that discriminates on the basis of nationality, national origin, religion, or other unreasonable basis that is not founded on a valid business reason. (2) 'Company' means any sole proprietorship, organization, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, or other entity or business association which employs more than five persons but excludes individuals and sole proprietorships, including all wholly owned subsidiaries, majority owned subsidiaries, parent companies, or affiliates of such entities or business associations, that exists for the purpose of making profit. (b) The state shall not enter into a contract valued at $100,000.00 or more with an individual or a company if the contract is related to construction or the provision of services, supplies, or information technology unless the contract includes a written certification that such individual or company is not currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract not to engage in, a boycott of Israel. (c) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to contracts with a total value of less than $1,000.00."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Carson of the 46th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 383.