Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] or to possess a handgun during a closed hunting season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1; (2) To possess a loaded firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area or to possess a loaded handgun in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 1611-125.1;"
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-3-6, relating to possession of firearm while hunting with bow and arrow, as follows:
"27-3-6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any center-fire or rimfire firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during a primitive weapons season for deer or to possess a loaded handgun while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during primitive weapons season for deer unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 is a lawful weapons carrier as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing areas, fishing in closed fishing areas, and other

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30, 2022

3743