Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by revising Code Section 34-8-151, relating to rate of employer contributions, as follows:
"34-8-151. (a) For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31, 2022 2026, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (b) For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before December 31, 1999, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (c) For periods on or after January 1, 2000, but on or before December 31, 2016, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.62 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (d) For periods on or after January 1, 2017, but on or before December 31, 2022 2026, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2022

583

the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising the introductory language in subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 34-8-155, relating to benefit experience and variations from standard rate, as follows: