Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to income taxation of corporations, by revising division (7)(A)(i) of subsection (b) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(A)(i) Affiliated corporations which file a consolidated federal income tax return must file separate income tax returns with this state unless they have prior approval or have been requested elect to file a consolidated return as provided in paragraph (7.1) of this subsection. by the department. The commissioner shall by regulation provide the time period within which the permission must be requested. A request for permission beyond such time period will not be considered and will result in the filing of separate income tax returns for the applicable year."