Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge.

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2865

(f) It shall be unlawful at any time prior to the close of the polls for any person to disclose or for any person to receive any information regarding the results of the tabulation of absentee ballots except as expressly provided by law."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-404, relating to affording employees time off to vote, as follows:
"21-2-404. Each employee in this state shall, upon reasonable notice to his or her employer, be permitted by his or her employer to take any necessary time off from his or her employment to vote in any municipal, county, state, or federal political party primary or election for which such employee is qualified and registered to vote either on one of the day days that are designated for advance in-person voting or the day on which such primary or election is held; provided, however, that such necessary time off shall not exceed two hours; and provided, further, that, if the hours of work of such employee commence at least two hours after the opening of the polls or end at least two hours prior to the closing of the polls, then the time off for voting as provided for in this Code section shall not be available. The employer may specify the hours during which the employee may absent himself or herself as provided in this Code section."