Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (g) Beginning January 15, 2024, and no later than January 15 annually thereafter, the Commissioner shall submit a report to the administrator of the Georgia Data Analytic Center and the General Assembly with information regarding the previous year's complaints and all elements contained in the repository. (h) The Commissioner shall appoint a mental health parity officer within the department to ensure implementation of the requirements of this Code section."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20A-31, relating to definitions relative to the "Patient's Right to Independent Review Act," by revising paragraphs (1), (7), and (8) and adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1) 'Department' means the Department of Community Health established under Chapter 2 of Title 31 Insurance."