Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "36-36-59. Whenever the limits of a municipal corporation are enlarged in accordance with this article, it shall be the duty of the clerk, city attorney, or other person designated by the governing authority of the municipal corporation to cause an identification of the annexed territory to be filed with the Department of Community Affairs, the Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment Office of the General Assembly, and with the governing

1686

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

authority of the county in which the property is located in accordance with Code Section 36-36-3."

SECTION 3. Said Chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-36-92, relating to annexation of unincorporated islands, procedures, and provision of municipal services, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Annexation of unincorporated islands as authorized in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be accomplished by ordinance at a regular meeting of the municipal governing authority within 30 days after written notice of intent to annex such property is mailed to the owner of such property at the last known address for such owner as it appears on the ad valorem tax records of the county in which such property is located. After the adoption of the annexation ordinance, an identification of the property annexed shall be filed with the Department of Community Affairs, the Legislative and Congressional Reapportionment Office of the General Assembly, and with the governing authority of the county in which the property is located, in accordance with Code Section 36-36-3."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: