Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "(1) 'Civil case' means those civil matters: (A) Over which the judge of the probate court exercises judicial powers; (B) Within the original, exclusive, or general subject matter jurisdiction of the probate court; and (C) Which, if not for this article and Code Section 5-6-33, could be appealed to superior court for a de novo investigation with the right to a jury trial under Code Sections 5-3-2 5-3-4 and 5-3-29 5-3-5."
SECTION 2-9. Code Section 15-10-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to no jury trials in magistrate courts and appeal from magistrate courts, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, appeals may be had from judgments returned in the magistrate court to the state court of the county or to the superior court of the county and the same provisions now provided for by general law for appeals contained in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 5 shall be applicable to appeals from the magistrate court, the same to be a de novo appeal. The provisions of said Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 5 shall also apply to appeals to state court. (2) No appeal shall lie from a default judgment or from a dismissal for want of prosecution after a nonappearance of a plaintiff for trial. Any voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff or by order of the court for want of prosecution shall be without prejudice except that the filing of a second such dismissal shall operate as an adjudication upon

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2022

1419

the merits. Review, including review of a denial of a postjudgment motion to vacate a judgment, shall be by certiorari petition for review to the state court of that county or to the superior court of that county."
SECTION 2-10. Article 4 of Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to violation of ordinances of counties and state authorities, is amended by revising Code Section 15-10-65, relating to certiorari to superior court from magistrate court, as follows: