Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of unclaimed property, is amended by adding two new subsections to Code Section 44-12-192, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(3.1) 'Claimant' means the person on whose behalf a claim is filed.

FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2022

1513

(3.2) 'Claimant's designated representative' means a person who has successfully registered with the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 44-12-239."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-209, relating to rent due on safe-deposit boxes, notice of opening of box and sealing of contents when contents deemed abandoned, and delivery to commissioner, as follows:
"44-12-209. (a) If the rental due on a safe-deposit box has not been paid for one year, the lessor shall send a notice by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the lessee stating that the safe-deposit box will be opened and its contents stored at the expense of the lessee unless payment of the rental is made within 30 days. If the rental is not paid within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the holder shall provide written notification to the commissioner of the drilling date not less than 30 days prior to this time. The commissioner may designate a representative to be present during the opening of the safe-deposit box. The safe-deposit box shall be opened in the presence of an officer of the lessor. The contents shall be sealed in a package by the officer who shall write on the outside the name of the lessee and the date of the opening. The officer shall execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the date of the opening of the safe-deposit box, and a list of its contents. The certificate shall be included in the package and a copy of the certificate shall be sent by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the lessee. The package shall then be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at a rental not exceeding the rental previously charged for the safe-deposit box. (b) If the contents of the safe-deposit box have not been claimed within two years of the mailing of the certificate, the lessor may send a further notice to the last known address of the lessee stating that, unless the accumulated charges are paid within 30 days, the contents of the safe-deposit box will be delivered to the commissioner as abandoned property under the provisions of Code Section 44-12-214. (c) The lessor shall submit to the commissioner a verified inventory of all of the contents of the safe-deposit box upon delivery of the contents of the safe-deposit box or such part thereof as shall be required by the commissioner under Code Section 44-12-214, but the lessor shall not deduct from any