Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (b) Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each ballot used for such election."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and destruction of unused ballots, as follows:

2872

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"21-2-500. (a) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper, voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels, computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the programming of the PROM or other memory storage device. The clerk, county records manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold retain and preserve such ballots and other documents for at least 24 months under seal, unless otherwise directed by the superior court, in a manner so as to prevent such ballots or other documents from being altered, amended, damaged, modified, or mutilated, after which time they shall be presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other documents shall be retained and preserved in the office of the clerk, county records manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court.