Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The State Election Board shall distribute any approved grant, gift, or donation to superintendents in the manner that best serves the electors of Georgia in the sole discretion of the State Election Board, regardless of the intent of the donor. The State Election Board shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-106, relating to performance review of local election official, role of performance review board, and findings as grounds for removal, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The following officials may request that a performance review of a local election official be conducted:
(1) The governing authority of the same jurisdiction as the local election official;

TUESDAY, MARCH 15, 2022

2853

(2) For counties represented by more than three members of the Georgia House of Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least two members of the Georgia House of Representatives and two members of the Georgia Senate who represent the county; and (3) For counties represented by fewer than four members of the Georgia House of Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least one member of the Georgia House of Representatives and one member of the Georgia Senate who represent the county. Such request shall be transmitted to the State Election Board which shall appoint an independent performance review board within 30 days after receiving such resolution.