Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] As a condition of probation, the court may impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35. (h) For any violation of this Code section involving multiple visual mediums, mediums, or materials, each visual medium, medium, or material connected to such violation shall constitute a separate offense."
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, as follows:
"(d) If the court imposes a probated sentence, the defendant shall submit to review by the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board for purposes of risk assessment classification within ten 60 days of being sentenced and shall otherwise comply with Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Code Section 35-3-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of bureau generally, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows: