Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 0 -- 54 inches

4

composite

(Atlantic sharpnose,

bonnethead, and spiny

dogfish)

(41)(36) Spanish mackerel

0 -- 20 inches

20

(42)(37) Spot

0 -- 10 inches

25

(43)(38) Spotted sea trout

0 -- 25 inches

15

(44)(39) Tarpon

0 -- 90 inches

1

(45)(40) Tripletail

0 -- 25 inches

5

(46)(41) Weakfish

0 -- 15 inches

15

(47)(42) White marlin

3 "

SECTION 6. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions of the registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalties, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the board in force and effect on January 1, 2021 2022."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

1230

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE