Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Each local school system and charter school shall report all unsatisfactory, and ineffective, and needs development ratings of all performance evaluations as provided in Code Section 20-2-210 for certificated personnel in their employ in a manner, format, and frequency determined by the commission. The commission is authorized to release such data provided it cannot be personally identifiable to any currently or formerly certificated person."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-2-212, relating to salary schedules, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The State Board of Education shall establish a schedule of minimum salaries for services rendered which shall be on a ten-month basis and which shall be paid by local units of administration to the various classifications of professional personnel required to be certificated by the Professional Standards Commission. The minimum salary schedule shall provide a minimum salary base for each classification of professional personnel required to be certificated; shall provide for increment increases above the minimum salary base of each classification based upon individual experience and length of satisfactory service; and shall include such other uniformly applicable factors as the state board may find relevant to the establishment of such a schedule. The minimum salary base for certificated professional personnel with bachelor's degrees and no experience, when annualized from a ten-month basis to a 12 month basis, shall be comparable to the beginning salaries of the recent graduates of the University System of Georgia holding bachelor's degrees and entering positions,