Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1.

1380

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to a qualified education tax credit, as follows:
"48-7-29.16. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Business enterprise' means any insurance company or the headquarters of any insurance company required to pay the tax provided for in Code Section 33-8-4. (1)(2) 'Eligible student' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (2)(3) 'Qualified education expense' means the expenditure of funds by the taxpayer or business enterprise during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed and allowed to a student scholarship organization operating pursuant to Chapter 2A of Title 20 which are used for tuition and fees for a qualified school or program. (3)(4) 'Qualified school or program' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (4)(5) 'Student scholarship organization' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2A-1. (b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses as follows: (1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended or $1,000.00 $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less; (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (3) Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or a partner in a partnership, the amount expended or $10,000.00 $25,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall only be allowed for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such member of the limited liability company, shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or partner in a partnership.