Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any privately owned aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle if the owner of such aircraft or vehicle has given his or her express permission to board the aircraft or vehicle with the item."
SECTION 13. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-12-127, relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other devices, penalty, and affirmative defenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intention of avoiding or interfering with a security measure or of introducing into a terminal any explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as such terms are defined in Code Section 16-7-80; firearm for which such person does not have on his or her person a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 unless possessing such firearm is prohibited by federal law weapon or long gun if such person is not a lawful weapons carrier as such terms are defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1; hazardous substance as defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or knife or other device designed or modified for the purpose of offense and defense, to:
(1) Have any such item on or about his or her person,; or (2) Place or cause to be placed or attempt to place or cause to be placed any such item:

2516

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(A) In a container or freight of a transportation company; (B) In the baggage or possessions of any person or any transportation company without the knowledge of the passenger or transportation company; or (C) Aboard such aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle."
SECTION 14. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended in Code Section 27-3-1.1, relating to acts prohibited on wildlife management areas, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) as follows: