Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

3990

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to educational programs, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-154.3, relating to a pilot program for agricultural education in elementary schools and evaluation of program, as follows:
"20-2-154.3. (a) The Department of Education, through its agricultural education program, shall be authorized to establish a pilot program, beginning in the 2019-2020 school year, to provide for agricultural education in elementary schools in this state. The purpose of the pilot program shall be to determine whether and how to implement an elementary agricultural education program state wide. (b)(a) The Department of Education, through its agricultural education program employees described in Code Section 20-2-154.2, is authorized to select a minimum of six public administer an agricultural education program that local school systems may offer in elementary schools for participation in the pilot program, with one elementary school in each of the six existing regions established by the agricultural education program of the Department of Education. The If a local board of education elects to offer an elementary agricultural education program in an elementary school, the local board of education for each elementary school selected to be in the pilot program shall agree to implement and fully fund an elementary agricultural education such program in such school in accordance with this Code section and to continue to provide such elementary the practices or standards established by the agricultural education program for a period no shorter than three years of the Department of Education. The local school system may shall employ an agricultural education teacher to provide such program for the elementary school. (c)(b) The Department of Education, through its agricultural education program employees described in Code Section 20-2-154.2, and local school systems shall collaborate to establish the curriculum for each elementary agricultural education program.