Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] 2620

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 62 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to development authorities, is amended in Code Section 36-62-4, relating to development authorities created, appointment and terms of directors, quorum, and adoption and filing of resolution of need, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) There is created in and for each county and municipal corporation in the state a public body corporate and politic to be known as the 'development authority' of such county or municipal corporation, which shall consist of a board of not less than seven and not more than nine directors to be appointed by resolution of the governing body of the county or municipal corporation. At the expiration of the current terms of office of the first four members of the board of directors, the governing body of the county or municipal corporation shall elect successors to such members to serve for initial terms of two years and shall elect successors to the remaining members of the board for initial terms of four years. Thereafter, the terms of all directors shall be for four years. The terms of any directors added to the original seven directors shall be four years. If, at the end of any term of office of any director, a successor thereto has not been elected, the director whose term of office has expired shall continue to hold office until his or her successor is so elected."