Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] "15-16-20.1. In addition to the minimum salary provided in Code Section 15-16-20, the sheriff of any county who performs the duties of a sheriff for a state court, probate court, magistrate court, juvenile court, or county recorder's court under any applicable general or local law of this state shall receive for his or her services in such court or courts a salary of not less than $385.90 per month, to be paid from the funds of the county. A sheriff who serves in more than one such court shall receive only one two such salary salaries."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-6, relating to duties of district attorney, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 406-163 or 40-14-18 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties and authority of solicitors-general of state courts, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows: