Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'health care agent' shall have the meaning provided by Code Section 31-32-2 and the term 'mental health care agent' shall have the meaning provided by Code Section 37-11-3."
SECTION 2-6. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(6) Whether, to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any living will, durable power of attorney for health care, advance directive for health care, psychiatric advance directive, order relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, or other instrument that deals with the management of the person of the proposed ward in the event of incapacity and the name and address of any fiduciary or agent named in the instrument;"
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-21, relating to rights and privileges removed from ward upon appointment of guardian, by revising subsection (b) as follows: