Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Before making a deposit he or she shall record the name and last known address of each person appearing from the holders' reports to be entitled to the abandoned property and of the name and last known address of each insured person or annuitant and, with respect to each policy or contract listed in the report of an insurance corporation company, its number, the name of the corporation, and the amount due."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-220, relating to claims for property paid or delivered to commissioner, procedure, and destruction of records after seven years, as follows:
"44-12-220. (a) A person, excluding another state, claiming including a claimant's designated representative, who claims an interest in any property paid or delivered to the commissioner may file with him the commissioner a claim on a form prescribed by him the commissioner and verified by the claimant or the claimant's designated representative. This subsection shall not apply to claims made by another state. (b) The commissioner shall consider each claim within 90 days after it is filed and give written notice to the claimant or, if the person is utilizing the services of a designated representative, to the claimant's designated representative if the claim is denied in whole or in part. The notice may be given by mailing it to the claimant's designated representative, if any, or to the claimant's last address, if any, stated in the claim as the address to which notices are to be sent. If no address for notices is stated in the claim, the notice may be mailed to the last address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim. No notice of denial need be given if the claim fails to state either the last address to which notices are to be sent or the address of the claimant. (c) If a claim is allowed, the commissioner shall pay over or deliver to the claimant the property or the amount the commissioner actually received or the net proceeds if it has been sold by the commissioner. If the claim is made by a claimant's designated representative, the commissioner shall pay over or deliver to the claimant the balance remaining after deduction and payment of the amount due to the claimant's designated representative by the commissioner; provided, however, that any payments made directly to the claimant's designated representative shall be made only after a claim has been approved, if the claimant's designated representative is registered pursuant to Code Section 44-12-239, and if the claimant's designated representative provides proof to the commissioner of an agreement authorized by Code Section 44-12-239. The owner is not

1516