Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] (d) Advanced practice registered nurse licenses issued under this article shall be issued to an advanced practice registered nurse who remits the required fee and complies with requirements established by the board. (c)(e) The voluntary surrender of a license or the failure to renew a license by the end of an established penalty period shall have the same effect as a revocation of said license, subject to reinstatement at the discretion of the board. The board may restore and reissue a license and, as a condition thereof, may impose any disciplinary sanction provided by Code Section 43-1-19 or 43-26-11."
SECTION 1-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-10, relating to practicing as a registered professional nurse without a license prohibited, as follows:
"43-26-10. It shall be a misdemeanor for any person, including any corporation, association, or individual, to:
(1) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse without a valid, current license, except as otherwise permitted under Code Section 43-26-12; (2) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse under cover of any diploma, license, or record illegally or fraudulently obtained, signed, or issued; (3) Practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse during the time the license is suspended, revoked, surrendered, or administratively revoked for failure to renew; (4) Use any words, abbreviations, figures, letters, title, sign, card, or device implying that such person is a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse

656

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

unless such person is duly licensed or recognized by the board so to practice under the provisions of this article; (5) Fraudulently furnish a license to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse; (6) Knowingly employ any person to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse who is not a registered professional nurse or advanced practice registered nurse; (7) Conduct a nursing education program preparing persons to practice nursing as registered professional nurses unless the program has been approved by the board; or (8) Knowingly aid or abet any person to violate this article."
PART II SECTION 2-1.