Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] Use of this subsection by an officer or employee shall constitute a waiver of any claim by such officer or employee as to any defect of service or notice of hearing if the service or notice was provided to the designated law enforcement agency and shall impose an affirmative obligation on such officer or employee to keep current his or her personal address and phone number information with such agency."

FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2022

2175

SECTION 3. Chapter 5 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileges concerning evidence, is amended by revising Code Section 24-5-504, relating to law enforcement officers testifying and home address, as follows:
"24-5-504. Any law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency testifying in his or her official capacity in any criminal proceeding shall not be compelled to reveal his or her home address. Such officer or nonsworn employee may be required to divulge the business address of his or her employer, and the court may require any law enforcement officer or nonsworn employee of a law enforcement agency to answer questions as to his or her home address whenever such fact may be material to any issue in the proceeding."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: