Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] If more than one final judgment is rendered against the applicant for violation of this chapter, the judgment creditors shall be paid in full from such deposit or residue thereof, to the extent the deposit or residue is sufficient to pay the judgments, in the order in which the judgment creditors petitioned the Superior Court of Fulton County."
SECTION 2-34. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-17-17, relating to appeals, as follows:
"43-17-17. (a) An appeal may be taken from any order of the Secretary of State resulting from a hearing held in accordance with Code Section 43-17-16 by any person adversely affected

THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2022

1431

thereby to the Superior Court of Fulton County by serving the Secretary of State, within 20 days after the date of entry of such order, a written notice of appeal, copy of the petition for review filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County and signed by the appellant petitioner, stating:
(1) The order from which the appeal is taken; (2) The ground upon which a reversal or modification of the order is sought; and (3) A demand for a certified transcript of the record of the order. (b) Upon receipt of the notice of appeal petition for review, the Secretary of State shall, within ten days thereafter, make, certify, and deliver to the appellant Superior Court of Fulton County a transcript of the record of the order from which the appeal is taken, provided that the appellant shall pay the reasonable costs of such transcript. The appellant, within five days after receipt of the transcript, shall file such transcript and a copy of the notice of appeal with the clerk of the court. The notice of appeal petition for review and transcript of the record shall constitute appellant's complaint. The complaint shall thereupon be entered on the trial calendar of the court. (c) If the order of the Secretary of State shall be reversed, the reviewing court shall by its mandate specifically direct the Secretary of State as to his any further action to be taken by the Secretary of State in the matter, including the making and entering of an order or orders in connection therewith and the conditions, limitations, or restrictions to be therein contained."
SECTION 2-35. Article 3 of Chapter 7 or Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landlord and tenant dispossessory proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 447-56, relating to appeal and possession and payment of rent pending appeal, as follows: