Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2022
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding sheriffs, is amended in Code Section 15-16-1, relating to qualification requirements for sheriff and exemptions, by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(J) as follows:
"(J) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff, Is a registered peace officer as provided in Code Section 35-8-10 or is a certified peace officer as defined in Chapter 8 of Title 35 and is in good standing with the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council. Upon request of the person seeking to qualify as a candidate for the office of sheriff, the executive director of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall create and provide for an affidavit attesting to such person's compliance with this subparagraph. Such affidavit shall be signed by the executive director of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, or his or her designee, and the person seeking to qualify as a candidate for the office of sheriff and shall be presented to elections officials prior to the end of the established period of qualification in order to qualify as a candidate. As used in this subparagraph, the term 'in good standing with the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council' means having never had his or her peace officer certification revoked by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; within the preceding five years, has not had his or her certification suspended by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; and, upon the opening date of the established period of qualification, shall not be under any sanction imposed by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council. Any person who is not a registered or certified peace officer at the time such person assumes the office of sheriff shall be required to complete satisfactorily the requirements for certification as a peace officer as provided in Chapter 8 of Title 35 within six months after such person takes office; provided, however, that an extension of the time to complete such requirements may be granted by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training

FRIDAY, APRIL 1, 2022

4017