Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is amended further by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation reporting requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:
"20-2A-3. (a) Each student scholarship organization must shall report annually to the Department of Revenue, on a date determined by the Department of Revenue, subject to the time limits provided for in paragraph (5) of Code Section 20-2A-2, and on a form provided by the Department of Revenue, the following information:
(1) The total number and dollar value of individual contributions and tax credits approved. Individual contributions shall include contributions made by those filing income tax returns as a single individual or head of household and those filing joint returns; (2) The total number and dollar value of corporate contributions and tax credits approved; (3) The total number and dollar value of scholarships awarded to eligible students; (4) The total number of scholarship recipients whose family's adjusted gross income falls:
(A) Under 125 percent of the federal poverty level; (B) Between 125 and 250 percent of the federal poverty level; (C) Between 250 and 400 percent of the federal poverty level; and (D) Above 400 percent of the federal poverty level; (5) The average scholarship dollar amount by adjusted gross income category as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; and (6) A list of donors, including the dollar value of each donation and the dollar value of each approved tax credit. Such report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 20-2A-2. The Department of Revenue shall post on its website the information received from each student scholarship organization pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection and the report of the student scholarship organization's most recent audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 20-2A-2, except that no information of confidential taxpayer information contained in such audit report shall be posted or otherwise disclosed to the public by the Department of Revenue.