Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Out of the funds thus arising shall be paid the expenses contemplated in this chapter for the administration and enforcement of this chapter. All expenditures authorized by the board shall be paid from the funds received pursuant to this chapter. The expenses of the board must always be kept within the income collected and deposited in accordance with this chapter, and the expense thereof shall not be supported or paid from any other state fund."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-17, relating to issuance, expiration, and renewal of certificates and certificates of registration, as follows:
"43-15-17. (a) Certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses shall be issued to applicants who successfully complete the respective requirements therefor upon the payment of fees prescribed by the board. (b) Certificates of registration or licenses shall be renewable biennially annually. Renewal may be effected for the succeeding two years year by the payment of the fee prescribed by the board. Certificates of registration or licenses may be renewed subsequent to their expiration upon the payment of accumulated unpaid fees and of a penalty in an amount to be determined by the board. A certificate of registration or license that has been expired for a period of greater than four years shall be automatically revoked. (c) The division executive director shall give notice by mail to each individual holding a certificate of registration or license under this chapter of the date of the expiration of the certificate of registration or license and the amount of the fee required for renewal, at least one month prior to the expiration date; but the failure to receive such notice shall not avoid the expiration of any certificate of registration or license not renewed in accordance with this Code section."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-15-18, relating to effect of certificate of registration or license, by revising subsection (a) as follows: