Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (3) Any emergency rule adopted pursuant to this subsection shall be published on the website of the department and submitted as promptly as reasonably practicable to the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on Industry and Labor and the Senate Insurance and Labor Committee. (4) Any rule promulgated under this Code section shall not supersede an executive order of the Governor."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-125, relating to information or records by governmental agencies and penalty for violation, as follows:
"34-8-125. (a) Governmental agencies, including law enforcement agencies, prosecuting agencies, and the executive branch, whether state, local, or federal, shall have access to information or records deemed private and confidential under this article if the information or records are needed by the agency for official purposes and:
(1) The agency submits an application in writing to the department for the records or information containing a statement of the official purposes for which the information

3838

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or records are needed and specific identification of the records or information sought from the department; (2) The commissioner, chief executive, or other responsible official of the requesting agency has verified the need for the specific information in writing either on the application or on a separate document; and (3) The agency requesting access has served a copy of the application for records or information on the individual or employing unit whose records or information are sought and has provided the department with proof of service.