Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (c) The clerk of the court shall record bonds in books kept for that purpose and shall retain custody of the bonds."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-41, relating to requirements of bond, term and value of bond, and substantial compliance sufficient, as follows:

1910

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"29-3-41. (a) The bond of a conservator shall be:
(1) Secured by an individual who is a domiciliary of this state or by a licensed commercial surety authorized to transact business in this state; (2) Payable to the court for the benefit of the minor; (3) Conditioned upon the faithful discharge of the conservator's duty, as is required by law; and (4) Attested by the judge or clerk of the court. (b) The court may order a conservator who is required to give bond to post bond for a period of time greater than one year, as may be appropriate in the circumstances. A surety on a bond posted pursuant to this subsection shall not be relieved of liability merely because of the expiration of the term of the bond but shall be subject to the provisions of law for the discharge of a surety applicable to other bonds. (c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the The bond shall be in a value equal to double the estimated value of the minor's estate; provided, however, that the bond shall be in an amount equal to the estimated value of the estate if secured by a licensed commercial surety authorized to transact business in this state. The value of the estate for purposes of the bond shall be determined without regard to the value of any real property or improvements thereon but, upon conversion of the real property into personal property, a bond shall be given based upon the value of the estate, including the value of the personal property into which the real property was converted. (d) No bond shall be required where the only asset of the estate is a chose in action of indeterminate value until the value of such chose in action is able to be determined by settlement or judgment, whereupon the value of the bond shall be as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.