Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 9. Said article is further amended by repealing Code Sections 19-14-21, 19-14-22, and 19-1423, relating to source of funds, investments and interest, and issuance of warrants, respectively.
SECTION 10. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising Code Section 27-2-30, relating to establishment of the Wildlife Endowment Fund and limitations on expenditures from the fund, by revising subsections (b) and (c) and adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(b)(1) In recognition of its obligations to lifetime sportsman's license purchasers, the General Assembly directs the department state treasurer to establish a fund known as the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund as a separate fund in the state treasury and all funds held in the Wildlife Endowment Fund previously established by this Code section shall be transferred to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund for receipt of funds of an amount equal to that generated by the sale of lifetime sportsman's licenses listed in subsection (d) of Code Section 27-2-3.1. Further, the General Assembly declares its intent to appropriate to the Wildlife Endowment Fund each fiscal year an amount equal to that generated by the prior year's sales of lifetime licenses. The fund is also authorized to accept contributions from private individuals and entities. All funds appropriated and those contributed to the Wildlife Endowment Fund shall be deemed expended and contractually obligated and shall not lapse to the general fund. (2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. The fund is authorized to accept donations from private individuals and entities.

1620

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(c) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 27-2-3.1 shall be annually appropriated to the Wildlife Endowment Trust Fund established by subsection (b) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia.