Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 47. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting, interfering with elector, inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote, and influencing voter while assisting, as follows:
"(a) Any person who knowingly: (1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter; (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote; (3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot; or (4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or (5) Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-385 shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 48. Said chapter is further amended in Article 15, relating to miscellaneous offenses, by adding new Code sections to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

3019