Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent, consent not a defense, and penalty, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agent' means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation.

3240

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE