Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 20. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions relative to the Governor's Office for Children and Families, as follows:
"(4) 'Fund' means the State Children's Trust Fund created pursuant to Code Section 1914-20."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-132, relating to the Governor's Office for Children and Families established, funding, and duties and responsibilities, as follows:
"(a) There is established the Governor's Office for Children and Families which shall be assigned to the Office of Planning and Budget Department of Human Services for administrative purposes."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-135, relating to powers and duties of advisory board and the disbursement of appropriated moneys from fund, as follows: