Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(a.2) Upon a finding by the board that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action pursuant to an alleged sexual assault on a patient by a licensee, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action, which proceeding shall be promptly instituted and determined."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-11, relating to continuing education requirements for physicians, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(6) On and after January 1, 2022, all physicians shall be required to receive one-time education and training, for a minimum of three hours, regarding professional boundaries and physician sexual misconduct. Such education and training shall include subject matter relating to how to proceed with basic as well as sensitive or intimate examinations and the communication with patients that is required as a component of such examinations. Such education and training shall be established by the board and shall be informed by members of the public, as best possible."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 1, relating to the Georgia Composite Medical Board, to read as follows: