Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] For the purpose of this Code section, the term 'charitable organization' means an entity described by: (1) Section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3); or (2) Section 170(c) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Section 170(c)."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-27-85, relating to penalties for violations by location owners or operators, as follows:
"(b) Before a penalty is imposed in accordance with this Code section, a location owner or location operator shall be entitled to at least 30 days' written notice and, if requested, a hearing as provided in Code Section 50-27-74. Such written notice shall be served in the manner provided for written notices to applicants and holders of licenses in subsection (b) of Code Section 50-27-74, and an order imposing a penalty shall be delivered in the manner provided for delivery of the corporation's orders to applicants for licenses and holders of licenses in Code Section 50-27-75. In hearings under this Code section, the corporation shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) Code Section 5027-87, relating to master licenses and requirements and restrictions for licensees, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2065