Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (2) Any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the felony offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes shall be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court shall impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 42-1-14."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent, consent not a defense, and penalty, to read as follows:
"(h)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (g) of this Code section, any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the

2266

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

felony offense of improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent in the first degree, shall be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court shall impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 42-1-14."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, to read as follows: