Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2268

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) If the court imposes a probated sentence, the defendant shall submit to review by the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board for purposes of risk assessment classification within ten 60 days of being sentenced and shall otherwise comply with Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42."
PART IV SECTION 4-1. Code Section 35-3-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of bureau generally, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows: "(15)(A) Upon request, provide to the board an analysis of criminal history record information to Acquire, collect, analyze, and provide to the board any information which will assist the board in determining a sexual offender's risk assessment classification in accordance with the board's duties as specified in Code Section 421-14, including, but not limited to, obtaining: (i) Incident, investigative, supplemental, and arrest reports from law enforcement agencies; (ii) Records from clerks of court; (iii) Records and information maintained by prosecuting attorneys; (iv) Records maintained by state agencies, provided that any records provided by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles that are classified as confidential state secrets pursuant to Code Section 42-9-53 shall remain confidential and shall not be made available to any other person or entity or be subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; and (v) Other documents or information as requested by the board. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Board' means the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board. (ii) 'Criminal history record information' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 35-3-30. (iii) 'Risk assessment classification' means the level into which a sexual offender is placed based on the board's assessment. (iii)(iv) 'Sexual offender' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-112; and"
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended in Code Section 42-1-12, relating to State Sexual Offender Registry, by revising

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2269