Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the county executive committee of the political party or its agent; (C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper municipal executive committee; and (D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and (E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to exercise the power of election superintendent."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"21-2-3. The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone hotline for the use of electors of this state to file complaints and allegations of voter intimidation and illegal election activities. Such hotline shall, in addition to complaints and reports from identified persons, also accept anonymous tips regarding voter intimidation and election fraud. The Attorney General shall have the authority to review each complaint or allegation of voter intimidation or illegal election activities within three business days or as expeditiously as possible and determine if such complaint or report should be investigated or prosecuted. Reserved."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-30 relating to creation, composition, terms of service, vacancies, quorum, seal, bylaws, and meetings of the State Board of Elections as follows: