Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prestige license plates and special plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for certain veterans, as follows:
"40-2-85.1. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:

MONDAY, MARCH 29, 2021

3255

(1) 'Military medal award' means the following medals, decorations, or other recognition of honor for military service awarded by a branch of the United States military:
(A) Medal of Honor; (B) Bronze Star Medal; (C) Silver Star Medal; (D) Distinguished Service Cross; (E) Navy Cross; (F) Air Force Cross; (G) Defense Distinguished Service Medal; (H) Homeland Security Distinguished Service Medal; (I) Distinguished Service Medal; (J) Navy Distinguished Service Medal; (K) Air Force Distinguished Service Medal; (L) Coast Guard Distinguished Service Medal; (M) Defense Superior Service Medal; (N) Legion of Merit; (O) Distinguished Flying Cross; (P) Purple Heart; (Q) Air Medal; (R) Soldier's Medal; and (S) Meritorious Service Medal. (2) 'Served during active military combat' means active duty service in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Operation Desert Storm, the Global War on Terrorism as defined by Presidential Executive Order 13289, Section 2, the war in Afghanistan, or the war in Iraq, which includes either Operation Iraqi Freedom or Operation Enduring Freedom. (3) 'Veteran' means a: (A) A former member of the armed forces of the United States who is discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable; or (B) An individual who served in the armed forces of an ally of the United States during active military combat in the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Operation Desert Storm, or the Global War on Terrorism and who is discharged or separated under conditions other than dishonorable. (4) 'Woman veteran' and 'women veterans' means former members of the armed forces of the United States who are female and discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable.