Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2266

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

felony offense of improper sexual contact by employee, agent, or foster parent in the first degree, shall be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court shall impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 42-1-14."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, to read as follows:
"(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (2) Any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the offense of incest shall be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court shall impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in (e) of Code Section 42-1-14."
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, to read as follows: