Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-2, relating to release of debtor when collection doubtful, as follows:

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021

1907

"29-3-2. The natural guardian of a minor who has no conservator may release the debtor and compromise a debt when the collection of the debt is doubtful without becoming the conservator of the minor and without such action being approved by the court if the amount of the debt is not more than $25,000.00 $15,000.00 or less."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-3-3, relating to "gross settlement" defined, compromise of claim, and finality of settlement, as follows:
"29-3-3. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'gross settlement':
(1) 'Gross settlement' means the present value of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the a minor's claim, including cash, medical expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts paid to purchase an annuity or other similar financial arrangement. Such term shall include the total amount paid or to be paid on behalf of all settling parties. (2) 'Net settlement' means the gross settlement reduced by:
(A) Attorney's fees, expenses of litigation, and legally enforceable liens against the settlement that are to be paid from the settlement proceeds; (B) The present value of amounts to be received by the minor after reaching the age of majority; and (C) The present value of amounts to be placed into a trust for the benefit of a minor. (b) If the minor has a conservator, the only person who can compromise a minor's claim is the conservator. (c) Whether or not legal action has been initiated, if If the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is $15,000.00 $25,000.00 or less, the natural guardian of the minor may compromise the claim without becoming the conservator of the minor and without court approval. The natural guardian must qualify as the conservator of the minor in order to receive payment of the settlement if necessary to comply with Code Section 29-3-1. (d) If no legal action has been initiated and the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is more than $15,000.00 $25,000.00, the settlement must be submitted for approval to the probate court. (e) If legal action has been initiated and the proposed gross settlement of a minor's claim is more than $15,000.00 $25,000.00, the settlement must be submitted for approval to the court in which the action is pending. The natural guardian or conservator shall not be permitted to dismiss the action and present the settlement to the court for approval without the approval of the court in which the action is pending. The approval of such settlement by the probate court shall not be required.