Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134, the The candidate having a majority of the votes cast in the nonpartisan election or the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such office."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of systems, number of systems, and good working order, as follows:
"(b)(1) In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used in a statewide general election, the county or municipal governing authority, as appropriate, election superintendent shall provide at least one voting booth or enclosure for each 250 electors therein, or fraction thereof. (2) For any other primary, election, or runoff, the county or municipal election superintendent may provide a greater or lesser number of voting booths or enclosures if, after a thorough consideration of the type of election, expected turnout, the number of electors who have already voted by advance voting or absentee ballot, and other relevant factors that inform the appropriate amount of equipment needed, such superintendent determines that a different amount of equipment is needed or sufficient.