Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a), subsection (e.1), paragraph (10) of subsection (g), subsections (k) and (m), and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 43-34-25, relating to delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurse, construction and limitations of such delegation, definitions, conditions of nurse protocol, and issuance of prescription drug orders, as follows:
"(3) 'Controlled substance' means any controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 but shall not include any Schedule I controlled substance included in Code Section 16-13-25 or any and shall only include Schedule II controlled substance substances included in Code Section 16-13-26, if authorized pursuant to subsection (d.1) of this Code section." "(d.1) An advanced practice registered nurse may be authorized under a nurse protocol agreement to issue prescription drug orders for Schedule II controlled substances in emergency situations pursuant to the following requirements: