Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3961

PART I SECTION 1-1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-29.12, relating to tax credit for qualified donation of real property, carryover of credit, appraisals, transfer of credit, and penalty, as follows: By replacing line 32 with the following:
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-19, relating to exemption of jet fuel from certain taxes and regulatory authority, as follows:
"48-8-19. (a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The annual economic impact of Georgia airports amounts to more than $62 billion per year; (2) Direct flights out of Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport alone have supported nearly $11 billion in foreign investment and 42,000 jobs across the state; (3) Georgia's sales and use tax levy on jet fuel amounts to the fourth highest tax burden on jet fuel among states with major airport hubs, placing Georgia at a competitive disadvantage compared to major airport hubs in Florida, New York, North Carolina, and Texas, among others; and (4) The distribution of the proceeds of sales and use tax on jet fuel could jeopardize Georgia's legal standing and compliance with federal aviation programs. (b) The General Assembly of Georgia hereby ratifies the Executive Order of the Governor dated July 30, 2018, and filed in the official records of the office of the Governor as Executive Order 07.30.18.01 which suspended the collection of any rate of sales and use tax as such tax applies to jet fuel. The General Assembly of Georgia hereby continues such suspension of collection indefinitely.