Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(g) Provided that all funds raised from the operation of coin operated amusement machines are used for the charitable purposes of the organization and such organization only operates one location, this Code section shall not apply to entities that are charitable organizations that have been in existence for more than ten years. For the purpose of this Code section, the term 'charitable organization' means an entity described by: (1) Section 501(c)(3) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3); or (2) Section 170(c) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Section 170(c)."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 50-27-102, relating to role of corporation, implementation and certification, separation of funds and accounting, and disputes, as follows:
"(b) In each fiscal year after the implementation and certification required by subsection (a) of this Code section, the corporation's share shall increase 1 percent, taken evenly from the location owner or location operator and the operator holding the master license, to a maximum of 10 percent. Beginning July 1, 2022, the corporation's share shall increase by 1 percent to a maximum of 11 percent, with the additional 1 percent to be taken from the share of the operator holding the master license."

3346

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.