Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (l) With respect to the second round of funding provided for in paragraph (6.1) of subsection (e) of this Code section, each rural fund shall pay an annual maintenance fee of $7,500.00 to the department, beginning one year after the date of the initial credit allowance and annually thereafter for five years."
PART IV SECTION 4-1.

1554

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Code Section 48-7-40.34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax credit for Class III railroads and reporting, is amended by revising subsections (c) through (h) as follows:
"(c)(1) The credit given under this Code section shall only be allowed once for each mile of railroad track in each taxable year. (2) Such credit shall be given for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2019, and ending on or before December 30, 2023 2028, in which the conditions of this Code section have been met. (d) If a credit is given under this Code section with respect to any railroad track, the basis of such railroad track shall be reduced by the amount of the credit so allowed. (e) The tax credits given to a Class III railroad by this Code section that are not used by such Class III railroad shall be freely assignable one time between January 1, 2019, and January 1, 2024 2029, by written agreement to a taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter. (f) On or before September 1 of 2020 and annually thereafter until 2024 2029, the commissioner shall issue a report to the chairpersons of the Senate Finance Committee and the House Committee on Ways and Means concerning the tax credit created by this Code section, which shall include the following statistics for the preceding taxable year: (1) The total number of taxpayers that claimed a credit provided by this Code section; and (2) The number and total value of all credits earned and all credits applied during such tax year pursuant to this Code section. (g) The commissioner shall promulgate such forms, rules, and regulations as are necessary to implement and administer the provisions of this Code section. (h) This Code section shall be automatically repealed on January 1, 2024 2029."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2021.
SECTION 5-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following substitute, offered by the Committee on Rules, was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT