Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2164

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."
PART IV. SECTION 4-1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-5-52, relating to classification and separation of inmates generally and placement of juvenile offenders, as follows:
"(b) The department may establish separate correctional or similar institutions for the separation and care of juvenile offenders. The commissioner may transfer any juvenile under 17 18 years of age from the penal institution in which he or she is serving to the Department of Juvenile Justice, provided that the transfer is approved thereby. The juvenile may be returned to the custody of the commissioner when the commissioner of juvenile justice determines that the juvenile is unsuited to be dealt with therein. The commissioner may accept a juvenile for transfer into a penal institution upon the request of the commissioner of juvenile justice if such juvenile is 16 years of age or older and has been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act, as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, and such juvenile's behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile Justice facility.