Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (3) The tire fees authorized in this subsection shall cease to be collected on June 30, 2025 June 30, 2032. The director shall make an annual report to the House Committee on Natural Resources and Environment and the Senate Natural Resources and the Environment Committee regarding the status of the activities funded by the solid waste trust fund Solid Waste Trust Fund. (4) The fee amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.2."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91, relating to declaration of policy and legislative intent, as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly declares its intent to fund the execution of the public policy set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section by and through the division with the fees established and collected by the division pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 122-2, subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39, subsection (d) of Code Section 12-8-68, and Code Section 12-8-95.1. The General Assembly further declares its intent to ensure that the funding provided by fees on hazardous waste management activities and hazardous substance reporting and by owners and operators of solid waste disposal facilities pursuant to those Code sections and through the collection of civil penalties will not be diverted for any purpose other than the administration of this article by the division, including reviewing and overseeing investigations, corrective action, and other actions by federal agencies required under this article and supporting the reduction of hazardous waste and pollution prevention activities by federal agencies; the prevention of pollution, including reduction of hazardous wastes generated; and the effectuation of corrective action at sites that may threaten human health or the environment where hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances have been disposed of or released. Appropriation of funds to the department for inclusion in the hazardous waste trust fund continued in existence by subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-95 shall be

1616

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

deemed consistent with this declaration of legislative intent the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by Code Section 12-8-95."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, and adding a new subsection to read as follows: