Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 383-51 to supplement the capacity of the polling place where the emergency circumstance occurred."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to form of ballot, run-off election, and declaration of prevailing candidate in nonpartisan elections, as follows:
"21-2-285.1. The names of all candidates for offices which the General Assembly has by general law or local Act provided for election in a nonpartisan election shall be printed on each official primary ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the nonpartisan election shall be separated from the names of candidates for party nomination to other offices by being listed last on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official primary ballot relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' In addition, there shall be a ballot that contains just the official nonpartisan election ballot available for electors who choose not to vote in a party primary. Directions that explain how to cast a vote, how to write in a candidate, and how to obtain a new ballot after the elector spoils his or her ballot shall appear immediately under the caption, as specified by rule or regulation of the State Election Board.