Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] By inserting after 'website" on line 1620 ", if the county election superintendent maintains such a website".
The Committee on Rules moves to Amend the substitute to SB 202 (LC 28 0339S) by inserting after "facilities;" on line 25 "to provide that the name and designation of the precinct appears on every ballot;".

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

3081

By inserting after line 777 the following:
SECTION 20A. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating to form of official primary ballot and attestation regarding receiving value in exchange for vote, as follows:
"(a) In each primary separate official ballots shall be prepared for the political party holding the primary. At the top of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ______________ PARTY FOR,' followed by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the primary."
SECTION 20B. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to form of ballot in nonpartisan municipal primaries, as follows: