Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-16, relating to no authority when absent from state, as follows:
"15-6-16. No Each judge of the superior courts court shall have authority to perform any judicial act required of him by law when he is beyond the jurisdiction of this state which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such judge is located when such judicial act is performed."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-7-4, relating to jurisdiction, to read as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1643

"(c) Each judge of the state court shall have authority to perform any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where such judge is located when such judicial act is performed."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-9-30, relating to subject matter jurisdiction, powers and duties generally, and copy of Official Code of Georgia Annotated furnished for each judge, to read as follows: