Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2263

"(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board;"
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, as follows:
"(j)(1) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault with intent to rape against a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. (2) Any person convicted under this subsection paragraph shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2.
(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'sexual felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-6-26. (B) Any person having been previously convicted of a sexual felony who is convicted of the offense of aggravated assault with the intent to rape shall be punished by imprisonment for life or a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment followed by probation for life. As a condition of probation, the court shall impose the requirement of electronic monitoring as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 42-1-14."
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-5-40, relating to kidnapping, as follows: