Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] By inserting after line 837 the following:
SECTION 23A. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-379.23, relating to requirements for ballot display for electronic ballot markers, role of Secretary of State, and printed paper ballot controls during recount, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) Each ballot printed by an electronic ballot marker shall include the name and designation of the precinct at the top."
By inserting after line 2040 the following:
SECTION 38A. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:
"(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the election."
SECTION 38B. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows: