Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform rules of the road, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-241, relating to distracted driving,

2040

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

restrictions on operation of wireless telecommunications devices and stand-alone electronic devices, penalty, and exceptions, as follows:
"40-6-241. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Stand-alone electronic device' means a device other than a wireless telecommunications device which stores audio or video data files to be retrieved on demand by a user. (2) 'Utility services' means and includes electric, natural gas, water, waste-water, cable, telephone, or telecommunications services or the repair, location, relocation, improvement, or maintenance of utility poles, transmission structures, pipes, wires, fibers, cables, easements, rights of way, or associated infrastructure. (3) 'Wireless telecommunications device' means a cellular telephone, a portable telephone, a text-messaging text messaging device, a personal digital assistant, a standalone computer, a global positioning system receiver, or substantially similar portable wireless device that is used to initiate or receive communication, information, or data.