Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting, interfering with elector, inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote, and influencing voter while assisting, as follows:
"(a) Any person who knowingly: (1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter; (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote;

1504

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot; or (4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or (5) Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-385 shall be guilty of a felony."

SECTION 32. Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows: