Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 45-9-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, so as to provide coverage for members of the State Defense Force; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 45-9-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, is amended by revising paragraph (7) as follows:
"(7) 'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, a political subdivision or municipality of this state, or an authority of this state or a political subdivision of this state who, as a full-time or part-time employee, is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of public employment or service with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws with the power of arrest and whose duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term also includes the employees designated by the commissioner of juvenile justice pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8 who have the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent children, or the supervision of delinquent children under intensive supervision in the community, and any child with a pending juvenile court case alleging the child to be a child in need of services who has escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice or who has broken the conditions of supervision. Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard and the State Defense Force,

470

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: