Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A parent or guardian may obtain and upon request to the department shall be provided with all individually identifiable vaccination registry information regarding his or her child or ward. Except as provided otherwise by this Code section, individually identifiable vaccination registry information shall be treated as confidential and shall not be released to a third party without consent of the person or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger."
SECTION 9. Code Section 42-5-57 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to institution of rehabilitation programs and provision of opportunities for educational, religious, and recreational activities, is amended as follows:
"42-5-57. (a) The board, acting alone or in cooperation with the Department of Education, the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, or the several state, local, and federal agencies concerned therewith shall be authorized to institute a program of

3862

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

rehabilitation, which may include academic, industrial, mechanical, agricultural, and vocational training, within the confines of a penal institution. (b) The board, acting alone or in cooperation with the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council, shall be authorized to institute a program of rehabilitation which includes training following the Georgia Fire Academy curriculum within the confines of a penal institution. (c) The board, acting alone or in cooperation with the Department of Public Health, shall be authorized to institute a program of rehabilitation which includes training for emergency medical services personnel as such term is defined in Code Section 31-11-49 within the confines of a penal institution. (b)(d) The department, in institutions under its control and supervision, shall give the inmates opportunity for reasonable educational, religious, and recreational activities where practicable."
SECTION 10. Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical practice, is amended by revising Code Section 43-34-26.1, relating to vaccine protocol agreements, as follows:
"43-34-26.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: