Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for housing authorities, so as to limit the ability

3338

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

of city housing authorities to operate outside municipal boundaries without authorization; to revise a definition; to restate that such operations must conform to local planning and zoning requirements; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for housing authorities, is amended in Code Section 8-3-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) 'Area of operation,' in the case of a housing authority of a city, means such city and the area within ten miles of the territorial boundaries thereof but does not mean any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of any other city unless, provided that a resolution shall have been adopted by the governing body of such other city declaring that there is a need for the city housing authority to exercise its powers within the territorial boundaries of said other city. No city, county, regional, or consolidated authority shall operate in any area in which an authority already established is operating without the consent by resolution of the authority already operating therein."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 8-3-14, relating to consolidated housing authorities for two or more municipalities, by revising subsection (c) as follows: