Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-8-27.1, relating to the solid waste trust fund, as follows:
"12-8-27.1. (a)(1) The state treasurer shall establish a separate trust fund in the state treasury that shall be known as the Solid Waste Trust Fund to which all funds within the solid waste trust fund previously established by this subsection shall be transferred. There shall be established the solid waste trust fund. The director shall serve as trustee of the solid waste trust fund Solid Waste Trust Fund. The moneys deposited in such fund pursuant to this Code section, Code Section 12-8-30.6, and Code Section 12-8-40.1 may be expended by the director, with the approval of the board, for the following purposes:

1612

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Solid Waste Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. (b) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (h) of Code Section 12-8-40.1 shall be annually appropriated to the Solid Waste Trust Fund established by subsection (a) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year. (c) All of the money appropriated to the Solid Waste Trust Fund pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be dedicated for use only for the following purposes: (1) To take whatever emergency action is necessary or appropriate to assure that the public health or safety is not threatened whenever there is a