Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (f) The coin operated amusement machine division of the corporation shall be fully subject to the provisions of Chapter 13 of this title, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (g) If it would facilitate the resolution of any citation or dispute under this Code section, the parties to any such citation or dispute under this Code section may agree to submit the citation or dispute to mediation or binding arbitration."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-27-76, relating to judicial review of action by corporation or chief executive officer, as follows:
"50-27-76. (a) Appeal by an affected person from all actions of the corporation or chief executive officer shall be to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The review shall be conducted by the court and shall be confined to the record taken as provided in Code Section 50-1319; provided, however, that the appeal shall be a de novo review of the case limited to the record before the corporation or chief executive officer. Such appeal may be taken directly to the Business Court of the Superior Court of Fulton County if the chief

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2063

executive officer takes no action on an initial decision of a hearing officer within 30 days of such initial decision. (b) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the corporation or chief executive officer as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact committed to the discretion of the corporation or chief executive officer. The court may affirm the decision of the corporation or chief executive officer in whole or in part; the court shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the corporation's or chief executive officer's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the corporation or chief executive officer; (3) Made upon unlawful procedures; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Not reasonably supported by substantial evidence in view of the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion Reserved."