Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to damages for conversion of timber, is amended by revising Code Section 51-12-50, relating to measure of damages for converted timber and presumption, as follows:
"51-12-50. (a) Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-51, when When a plaintiff, other than a plaintiff under Code Section 51-12-51, recovers for timber cut or cut and carried away, the measure of damages shall be:
(1) Treble the fair market value of the trees cut as they stood; (2) Treble the diminished fair market value of any trees incidentally harmed; (3) Costs of reasonable reforestation activities related to the plaintiff's injury; and (4) Attorney fees and expenses of litigation. (b) When the defendant is a willful trespasser, the plaintiff may also recover punitive damages. (c) When the boundary lines of the property have been clearly and accurately marked, it shall be presumed that the defendant was a willful trespasser."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 51-12-51, relating to recovery by person holding security interest in land for conversion of timber and use of converted timber by owner, as follows: