Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. WHEREAS, the General Assembly is committed to addressing the health care workforce shortage in Georgia, which includes having a sufficient number of quality nurses; and
WHEREAS, to increase the number of high-quality nurses in Georgia, crucial elements include providing financial assistance and removing impediments to practicing nursing.
SECTION 2. Code Section 20-3-411 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding tuition equalization grants at private colleges and universities, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) 'Approved school' means: (A) A nonproprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is not a branch of the university system; which is not a four-year or graduate level institution of higher education that is, or is a part of, a college or university system that is owned and operated by a state other than Georgia; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a graduate level school or college of theology or divinity; and which is not presently receiving state funds under Article 4 of this chapter; provided, however, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' during the period that the institution holds candidate for accreditation status with the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; provided, further, that an institution which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school' if such institution was previously an 'approved school' under division (iii) (iv) of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph within the last five years; provided, further, that an institution which was previously accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools within the last seven years and which otherwise meets the requirements of this definition and of this subpart except for the lack of accreditation by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools shall be deemed to be an 'approved school'; and (B)(i) A qualified proprietary institution of higher education located in this state which is a baccalaureate degree-granting institution of higher education; which is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools; which is not a Bible school or college (or, at the graduate level, a school or college of theology or

2178

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE