Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "32-2-78. As used in this Code section and in Code Sections 32-2-79 and 32-2-80, the term:
(1) 'Participating local governing authority' includes the governing authority of any county or municipality whose geographical jurisdiction includes the project. (2) 'Project' means a project an undertaking including intermodal rail-related and multimodal transportation solutions which the department deems appropriate for letting pursuant to the procedures of Code Section Sections 32-2-79 and Code Section 32-280."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-2-79, relating to reporting on congestion mitigation and letting of projects, as follows:
"32-2-79. (a) The At a minimum the staff of the department shall jointly identify and report to the board by July 31 of each odd-numbered year those projects on the state-wide transportation improvement program or otherwise identified that afford the greatest gains in congestion mitigation or promotion of economic development potential undertakings best suited for delivery under the procedures of Code Section 32-2-80 and that are expected to provide the greatest public benefit through enhanced public safety, enhanced mobility of people or goods, congestion mitigation, enhanced trade and economic development, improved air quality or land use, or reduction of public expenditures due to improved transportation efficiency or infrastructure preservation.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1635