Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 1614

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e), (f), and (g) of Code Section 12-839, relating to cost reimbursement fees, surcharges, exempt contracts, and reporting, as follows:
"(e)(1) Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharge collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit toward the surcharge listed above per ton of material recycled at the facility.
(2) The surcharge amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.2. (f) All surcharges required by subsection (e) of this Code section shall be paid to the division for transfer into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund. The division shall collect such fees until the unencumbered principal balance of the hazardous waste trust fund equals or exceeds $25 million, at which time the division shall not collect any further such surcharges until the unencumbered balance in such fund equals or is less than $12.5 million, at which time the division shall resume collection of such surcharges at the beginning of the next calendar year following the year in which such event occurs. The director shall provide written notice to all permitted solid waste disposal facilities at the time he receives notice that the unencumbered balance of such trust fund equals or exceeds $25 million or equals or is less than $12.5 million. Reserved.