Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] PART II. SECTION 2-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding superior courts, is amended by repealing Code Section 15-618, relating to alternative locations, in its entirety and replacing such Code section with a new Code Section 15-6-18 to read as follows:
"15-6-18. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, if for any cause it shall be impracticable to hold any session of any superior or state court at the courthouse or other place provided by law therefor, it shall be lawful to hold such court at an alternative facility that the governing authority of the county or counties for such county or circuit, by appropriate resolution, deem would be in the best interest of the public with considerations for transportation burden being paramount; provided, however, that:
(1) No such court may be held at any place that is outside the county or an adjoining county or that is not open to and accessible by the public, including, but not limited to, members of the public who:
(A) Have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities;

1646

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE