Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:
"(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that for persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing