Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(e) All instruments, devices, and drug related objects which are distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this subsection, the term 'proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-32.1, relating to transactions in drug related objects, evidence as to whether object is drug related, civil forfeiture, and penalties, as follows:
"16-13-32.1. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation to sell, rent, lease, give, exchange, otherwise distribute, or possess with intent to distribute any object or materials of any kind which such person or corporation intends to be used for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance. (b) Unless stated within the body of the advertisement or notice that the object or materials that are advertised or about which information is disseminated are not available for distribution of any sort in this state, it shall be unlawful for any person or corporation to sell, rent, lease, give, exchange, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute any advertisement of any kind or notice of any kind which gives information, directly or indirectly, on where, how, from whom, or by what means any object or materials may be obtained or made, which object or materials such person or corporation intends to be used for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana or a controlled substance. (c) In determining whether any object or materials are intended for any of the purposes listed in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a court or other authority shall consider all logically relevant factors.