Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] To amend Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title to motor vehicles, so as to exempt certain vehicles from the recording of odometer readings upon certificates of title; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1132

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certificates of title to motor vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-3-25, relating to entry of odometer reading on certificate of title upon sale or transfer of vehicle, as follows:
"40-3-25. (a) In addition to the information required by Code Section 40-3-24, each certificate of title issued by the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent shall contain spaces thereon for the entry of the mileage of the motor vehicle as shown on the odometer of such motor vehicle at the time of its sale or transfer. When a demonstrator or a new motor vehicle is sold by a dealer, it shall be the duty of the dealer to insert on the application for the certificate of title and on the manufacturer's statement of origin where assigned to the first retail purchaser the mileage of such motor vehicle as shown on its odometer on the day of the sale. When the owner of a motor vehicle sells or transfers such motor vehicle, such owner shall enter on the certificate of title the mileage as shown on the odometer of such motor vehicle at the time such owner executes the assignment and warranty of title. When a new certificate of title is issued for a previously titled motor vehicle, the odometer reading as recorded on the old certificate of title shall be shown on the new certificate of title. When a replacement certificate of title is issued to the owner of a lost, stolen, mutilated, or destroyed certificate of title, the mileage as shown on the odometer on the day application is made for the replacement certificate of title shall be shown on the replacement certificate of title. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, the odometer reading of any motor vehicle which is more than ten model years old shall not be required to be recorded on the certificate of title for such vehicle. However, vehicles having a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 16,000 pounds shall be exempt from the requirement of disclosure of the odometer mileage on certificates of title shall not be required for a motor vehicle: