Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Academically, the mission of alternative education programs shall be to enable students to perform at grade level. Annually, the Office of Student Achievement shall define for alternative education programs acceptable performance and performance indicating a need for peer review, based principally on standards defined by the Office of Student Achievement that measure the academic progress of students toward performing at grade level while attending an alternative education program."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Article 31, relating to the Charter Schools Act of 1998, by adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to charter school funding, to read as follows:
"(j) Alternative charter schools, as provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section 20-2154.1, shall be funded pursuant to this Code section, subject to appropriations by the General Assembly, and such schools shall be treated consistently with all other public schools in this state, pursuant to the respective statutory funding formulas and grants."