Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Nothing in this Code section, however, shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-13, relating to limitation of actions, as follows:
"21-5-13. Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation on which the violation, wrongful act, or omission occurred; provided, however, that any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation on which the violation, wrongful act, or omission occurred when involving any person elected to serve for a term of four or more years or any candidate for an office with a term of four or more years. For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:
(1) A complaint has been accepted or filed by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or (2) The commission or Attorney General serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' that alleges that such person has violated this chapter."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-32, relating to accounts to be kept by candidate or campaign committee treasurer, as follows: