Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (e) The committee shall commence no later than May 1, 2021, and shall stand abolished on December 31, 2021."
PART II SECTION 2-1.

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2159

Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(10) 'Child' means any individual who is: (A) Under the age of 18 years; (B) Under the age of 17 18 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act; (C) Under the age of 22 years and in the care of DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age; (D) Under the age of 23 years and eligible for and receiving independent living services through DFCS as a result of being adjudicated dependent before reaching 18 years of age; or (E) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age of 17 18 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court."
SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-7, relating to court of inquiry, as follows: