Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (c) Driver education training courses may be offered:
(1) By the department, a driver training school, a public or private high school, or a home education instructor; and (2) Through in-person instruction, online courses, or remote participation platforms provided by in-person instruction providers. (d) The department shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to persons not to be licensed, minimum ages for licensees, school enrollment requirements, driving training requirements, limited driving permit, and expired licenses, by revising subsections (a) and (a.2) as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the department shall not issue any Class C driver's license to any person who is under 18 years of age or Class M driver's license to any person who is under the age of 17 years of age, except that the department may, under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class P instruction permit permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 15 years of age, and may, under subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-24, issue a Class D driver's license permitting the operation of a noncommercial Class C vehicle to any person who is at least 17 16 years of age. On and after January 1, 1985, the department shall not issue any driver's license to any person under 18 years of age unless such person presents a certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department which indicates satisfactory completion of an alcohol and drug course as prescribed in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-142; provided, however, that a person under 18 years of age who becomes a resident of this state and who has in his or her immediate possession a valid license issued to him or her in another state or country shall not be required to take or complete the alcohol and drug course. The department shall not issue a driver's license

3666

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or a Class P instruction permit for the operation of a Class A or B vehicle or any commercial driver's license to any person who is under the age of 18 years of age."