Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Titles 43 and 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses and state government, respectively, so as to exempt certain

MONDAY, MARCH 22, 2021

2461

personal records from public disclosure; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment and general powers of division director, members and meetings of professional licensing boards, examination standards, roster of licensees, and funding, by revising subsection (k) as follows:
"(k) The division director shall prepare and maintain a roster containing the names and addresses of all current licensees for each of the various professional licensing boards. A copy of this roster, except for home addresses of licensees, shall be available to any person upon request at a fee prescribed by the division director sufficient to cover the cost of printing and distribution. The following shall be treated as confidential and need not be disclosed without the approval of the professional licensing board to which application is made:
(1) Applications and other personal information, including home addresses, submitted by applicants, except to the applicant, staff, and the board; (2) Information, favorable or unfavorable, submitted by a reference source concerning an applicant, except to the staff and the board; (3) Examination questions and other examination materials, except to the staff and the board; and (4) The deliberations of the board with respect to an application, an examination, a complaint, an investigation, or a disciplinary proceeding, except as may be contained in official board minutes."
SECTION 2. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure not required, by revising paragraph (21) of subsection (a) as follows: