Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(g) The protocol committee shall submit a certification of annual compliance to the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council by December 31 of each year. The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council shall notify the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Speaker of the House of Representatives, and Chief Justice of the Georgia Supreme Court of any noncompliant judicial circuits."
SECTION 3. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigating sexual assault, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-571, relating to preservation of evidence, as follows:
"(b) If the victim does not cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of an alleged sexual assault chooses not to report the alleged sexual assault to law enforcement at the time of evidence collection, the investigating law enforcement agency with jurisdiction shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of such

2110

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE