Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such lottery gift card shall be a gift card which may be awarded to successful players of Class A and Class B machines and may be redeemed or exchanged for all items allowed as noncash redemption to successful players of Class A and Class B machines under this article. Such lottery gift cards shall be issued only by licensed location owners or location operators. Lottery retailers shall receive 50 cents from the sale of each lottery gift card, and the corporation shall receive 50 cents."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-27-102, relating to role of corporation, implementation and certification, separation of funds and accounting, and disputes, as follows:
"(d)(1) As a condition of the license issued pursuant to this article, no master licensee or location owner or location operator shall replace or remove a Class A or Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machine from a location until the master licensee and location owner or location operator certify to the corporation that there are no disputes regarding any agreement, distribution of funds, or other claim between the master licensee and location owner or location operator; provided, however, that this certification shall not be required if a master licensee is replacing its own Class A or Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machine at a location. If either the master licensee or location owner or location operator is unable to make the certification required by this Code section, the corporation shall refer the dispute to a hearing officer as set forth in this subsection. If a master license holder certifies that there is a dispute with a location owner or location operator which causes the continued generation of revenue from the master license holder's coin operated amusement machines subject to the alleged dispute pending a decision on the dispute and, after the hearing officer's or court's determination, the location owner or location operator is the prevailing party, the hearing officer or judge shall, in addition to any other remedy provided for in this article, order that any revenues received by or due to the master license holder pending the dispute as a result of the master license holder's certification of a dispute shall not