Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-11-53, relating to services which may be rendered by certified emergency medical technicians and trainees, as follows:
"31-11-53. (a) Upon certification by the department, emergency medical technicians may do any of the following:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3845

(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services as taught in the United States Department of Transportation basic training courses for emergency medical technicians or an equivalent course approved by the department; and (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician, administer approved intravenous solutions and opioid antagonists; and (3) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician during a public health emergency, as defined in Code Section 31-12-1.1, administer vaccines. (b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, emergency medical technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees, as follows:
"31-11-55. (a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the following: