Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (1) The best practices of what a driver should do during a traffic stop initiated by a law enforcement officer; (2) Recommendations for interacting with law enforcement officers during traffic stops; (3) The consequences associated with continuous citations and habitual violations; and (4) Understanding officer discretion in relation to action taken during a traffic stop, which may include, but not be limited to, requesting identification, use of force, detainment, pursuits, and legal warnings."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3463

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-14-18, relating to enforcement of speed limit in school zones with recorded images, civil monetary penalty, and vehicle registration and transfer of title restrictions for failure to pay penalty, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) The speed limit within any school zone as provided for in Code Section 40-148 and marked pursuant to Code Section 40-14-6 may be enforced by using photographically recorded images for violations which occurred only on a school day during the time in which instructional classes are taking place and one hour before such classes are scheduled to begin and for one hour after such classes have concluded when such violations are in excess of ten miles per hour over the speed limit. (2) Prior to the placement of a device within a school zone, each school within whose school zone such the local governing body of the county or municipality whose law enforcement agency shall be authorized to enforce the speed limit where an automated traffic enforcement safety device is to be placed shall first apply for and secure a permit from the Department of Transportation for the use of such automated traffic enforcement safety device. Such permit shall be awarded based upon need. The Department of Transportation shall promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this paragraph."

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Prince of the 127th was excused from voting on SB 115.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.