Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in subsection (d) of this Code

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2127

section, the superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice."
SECTION 5. Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor carrier compliance division, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 35-2-102, relating to weight inspector positions, training, powers and responsibilities, and limits on responsibilities, as follows:
"(d) A weight inspector is not a peace officer and shall not be authorized to carry a firearm or exercise any power of arrest other than a citizen's arrest in accordance with Code Sections 17-4-60 and 17-4-61. At all times while a weight inspector is on duty, there shall be a supervisor over the weight inspector also on duty who shall be a certified peace officer."