Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, as follows:
"(c)(1) In the event a person is detained in a facility other than a municipal jail for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 174-26 or 17-4-62, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in subsection (d) of this Code

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2127

section, the superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice."