Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving on right side of roadway, overtaking and passing, and following too closely, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-56, relating to safe passing distance when overtaking a bicyclist, as follows:
"40-6-56. (a) The operator of a motor vehicle approaching a bicycle shall approach the bicycle with due caution and shall proceed as follows: As used in this Code section, the term 'safe distance' means not less than three feet.
(1) Make a lane change into a lane not adjacent to the bicycle if possible in the existing road and traffic conditions; or (2) If a lane change under paragraph (1) of this subsection would be impossible, prohibited by law, or unsafe, reduce the speed of the motor vehicle to a reasonable and proper speed for the existing road and traffic conditions, which speed shall be at least ten miles per hour less than the posted speed limit or 25 miles per hour, whichever is more, and proceed around the bicycle with at least three feet between such vehicle and the bicycle at all times. (b) Any violation of this Code section shall be a misdemeanor punished by a fine of not more than $250.00. Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, when feasible, the operator of a motor vehicle, when overtaking and passing a bicycle that is proceeding in the same direction on the roadway, shall leave a safe distance between such vehicle and the bicycle and shall maintain such clearance until safely past the overtaken bicycle."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2021, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.