Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (2) If specifically indicated in the dismissal order, the court in which the action is pending may retain exclusive jurisdiction to approve any subsequent settlement."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (12) and (13) of subsection (a) and paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (c) of Code Section 29-3-22, relating to power of conservator and cooperation with guardian of minor, as follows:
"(12) Compromise any contested or doubtful claim for or against the minor if the proposed gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is in the an amount of $15,000.00 or less not greater than $25,000.00; and (13) Release the debtor and compromise all debts in the an amount of $15,000.00 or less not greater than $25,000.00 when the collection of the debt is doubtful." "(5) Pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 29-3-3, to compromise a contested or doubtful claim for or against the minor if the proposed gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than the in an amount of $15,000.00 greater than $25,000.00; (6) To release the debtor and