Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] If the first Monday in a given term should happen to fall on a legal holiday, the probate courts throughout this state shall convene on the following day. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to restrict the judge of the probate court from having the authority to engage in any judicial act which he or she is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where the judge is located when the act is performed."
SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-10-2, relating to general jurisdiction, as follows:
"15-10-2. (a) Each magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over the following matters:
(1) The hearing of applications for and the issuance of arrest and search warrants; (2) Issuance of warrants and related proceedings as provided in Article 4 of Chapter 6 of Title 17, relating to bonds for good behavior and bonds to keep the peace; (3) The holding of courts of inquiry; (4) The trial of charges of violations of county ordinances and penal ordinances of state authorities; (5) The trial of civil claims including garnishment and attachment in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested in the superior court and the amount demanded or the value of the property claimed does not exceed $15,000.00, provided that no prejudgment attachment may be granted;

1644

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(6) The issuance of summons, trial of issues, and issuance of writs and judgments in dispossessory proceedings and distress warrant proceedings as provided in Articles 3 and 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 44; (7) The punishment of contempts by fine not exceeding $200.00 or by imprisonment not exceeding ten days or both; (8) The administration of any oath which is not required by law to be administered by some other officer; (9) The granting of bail in all cases where the granting of bail is not exclusively committed to some other court or officer; (10) The issuing of subpoenas to compel attendance of witnesses in the magistrate court and subpoenas for the production of documentary evidence before the magistrate court; (11) Such other matters as are committed to their jurisdiction by other general laws; (12) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of Code Section 16-9-20, relating to criminal issuance of bad checks, as provided by Article 10 of this chapter; (13) The execution or subscribing and the acceptance of written waivers of extradition in the same manner provided for in Code Section 17-13-46; (14) The trial and sentencing of misdemeanor violations of other Code sections as provided by Article 13 of this chapter; (15) The foreclosure of liens on