Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to when surrender or termination of parental rights of living parent not required, service on parents in such cases, and involuntary termination of rights, as follows:
"(c)(1) Whenever it is alleged by any petitioner that surrender or termination of rights of a living parent is not a prerequisite to the granting of a petition for adoption of a child of such parent in accordance with subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, such parent shall be personally served with a conformed copy of the adoption petition, together with a copy of the court's order thereon specified in Code Section 19-8-14, or, if personal service cannot be perfected, notwithstanding subsection (a) of Code Section 9-10-12 which authorizes the use of certified mail, by certified mail or registered mail, return receipt requested, or statutory overnight delivery, one-day service not required, at his or her last known address. If service cannot be made by these methods, such parent shall be given notice by publication once a week for three weeks in the official organ of the county where such petition has been filed and of the county of his or her last known address. In the interest of time, publication may be initiated simultaneously with efforts to perfect service personally, by certified mail or registered mail, or by statutory overnight delivery. The court shall continue to have the inherent authority to determine the sufficiency of service. A parent who receives notification pursuant to this paragraph shall not be a party to the adoption and shall have no obligation to file an answer, but shall have the right to appear in the pending adoption proceeding and show cause why such parent's rights to the child who is the subject of the proceeding should not be terminated by that adoption. Notice shall be deemed to have been received on the earliest date:
(A) Personal service is perfected; (B) Of delivery shown on the return receipt of certified mail or registered mail or proof of delivery by statutory overnight delivery; or (C) Of the last publication.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2021

973