Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure not required, by revising paragraph (21) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(21) Records concerning public employees that reveal the public employee's home address, home telephone number, personal mobile or wireless telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, insurance or information, medical information, mother's birth name, credit card information, debit card information, bank account information, account number, utility account number, password used to access his or her account, financial data or and information other than compensation by a government agency, unlisted telephone number if so designated in a public record, and the identity of the public employee's immediate family members or dependents. This paragraph shall not apply to public records that do not specifically identify public employees or their jobs, titles, or offices. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term 'public employee' means any officer, employee, or former employee of:
(A) The State of Georgia or its agencies, departments, or commissions;

2462

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) Any county or municipality or its agencies, departments, or commissions; (C) Other political subdivisions of this state; (D) Teachers in public and charter schools and nonpublic schools; or (E) Early care and education programs administered through the Department of Early Care and Learning; or (F) The federal government or its agencies, departments, or commissions;"

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.