Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 3164

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(13) To review new treatment and delivery methods for low THC oil and products that may result from medical research and are not otherwise inconsistent with this article, and recommend statutory changes to the General Assembly to authorize such treatment and delivery methods and products."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-204, relating to the issuance of nontransferable designated university licenses for production of low THC oil, research on therapeutic use, reporting, collected information, and license revocation, as follows:
"16-12-204. (a) The Upon request by the University System of Georgia, the commission shall issue nontransferable designated university licenses for the production of low THC oil and products. The licenses granted to designated universities pursuant to this Code section shall be in addition to any licenses issued pursuant to Part 2 of this article. The designated universities shall have the option to be licensed as a production facility, either separately or jointly. The designated universities shall be authorized to contract with private entities to fulfill the terms of the license, including contracting for the production of low THC oil and products. All contracts shall be approved by the commission. (b) Each designated university may conduct research on marijuana for therapeutic use if such university is licensed as a production facility pursuant to this Code section. Effective January 1, 2020, and annually thereafter, the designated universities shall submit a report to the Senate Health and Human Services Committee and the House Committee on Health and Human Services, to include data and outcomes of the research conducted pursuant to this paragraph.
(c)(1) The commission shall collect the following information from each licensee: (A) The amount of low THC oil and products produced by the licensee during each calendar year; (B) The details of all production costs, including but not limited to seed, fertilizer, labor, advisory services, construction, and irrigation; (C) The details of any items or services for which the licensee subcontracted and the costs of each