Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] of veterans' driver's licenses; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-5-36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive drivers' licenses, so as to revise qualifications for issuance of veterans' driver's licenses; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to veterans' licenses, honorary licenses, and other distinctive drivers' licenses, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Veterans' licenses may be issued to: (1) Veterans who are residents of Georgia at the time of application for the license and who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during wartime or any conflict when personnel were committed by the President of the United States, whether or not such veteran was assigned to a unit or division which directly participated in such war or conflict, except for periodic transfer from reserve status to active duty status for training purposes, and who were discharged or separated under honorable conditions who served in the active military, naval, or air service and who were discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable; (2) All members or former members of the National Guard or reserve forces who served on active duty or who have 20 or more years' creditable service therein; and (3) Veterans who are United States citizens and residents of this state at the time of application for the license and who served on active duty in the armed forces of an ally of the United States during wartime or any conflict when personnel were committed by the President of the United States, whether or not such veteran was assigned to a unit or division which directly participated in such war or conflict and who were discharged or separated under honorable conditions."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2021

1351

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.