Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."
SECTION 4-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:
"(b) Before a court may place such condition upon the sentence, an initial investigation shall be completed by the officer which indicates that the probationer is qualified for such treatment in that the individual does not appear to be physically or mentally disabled in a way that would prevent him or her from strenuous physical activity, that the individual has no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not less than 17 18 years of age nor more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the Department of Corrections has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special alternative incarceration--probation boot camp unit."
SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2165