Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] educational institution for a foster child or adopted child; (2) Limit the participation of a student who is a foster child or adopted child in any other program of financial assistance for postsecondary education; (3) Restrict any public postsecondary educational institution or the Division of Family and Children Services from accessing other sources of financial assistance, except loans, that may be available to a foster child or adopted child who meets the eligibility requirements of the waiver program; or (4) Provide access to a public benefit, as such term is defined in Code Section 50-361, for individuals except as permitted by state and federal law."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-4-21, relating to tuition fees for vocational, technical, and adult education, as follows:
"20-4-21. (a) As used in this Code section, 'student from a homeless situation' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 20-3-66. (a)(b) Any postsecondary technical school operated by a local board of education, an area postsecondary technical education board, or the Technical College System of Georgia shall be authorized to charge tuition fees in conformity with the rules and regulations promulgated by the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia; provided, however, that any student from a homeless situation shall be classified as instate for tuition purposes. Upon the classification of such student as in-state for tuition purposes, such student shall maintain such classification until the earlier occurrence of the completion of a diploma, certificate, or degree at a unit of the Technical College System of Georgia or ten years. (b)(c) Tuition fees charged by postsecondary technical schools operated by local boards of education, area postsecondary technical education boards, and the Technical College

MONDAY, MARCH 29, 2021

3327

System of Georgia shall not be used to supplant existing state or local funding but shall be used for budgeted improvements not funded from existing state and local sources. (c)(d) The Technical College System of Georgia shall not withhold from any postsecondary technical school which charges tuition fees as authorized by this Code section any funds which would otherwise be payable by the Technical College System of Georgia to such school by contract, grant, or otherwise."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2021.
SECTION 5. All other laws or parts of laws that conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Jones of the 47th offers the following amendment: