Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2021

1141

(6) In computing the net income that is subject to taxation, the electing partnership shall not be allowed any deduction for taxes that are based on or measured by gross or net income or any other variant thereof. (7) This subsection shall only apply to a partnership that is 100 percent directly owned and controlled by persons eligible to be shareholders of an "S" corporation under Section 1361 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-7-24, relating to nonresident members of resident partnerships and resident members of nonresident partnerships, to read as follows:
"(d) This Code Section shall not apply to the partners of an electing partnership as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-23."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph (16) to subsection (b) and revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, as follows: