Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

3272

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Code Section 2-12-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to promulgation and adoption of rules and regulations and sharing of information, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) Promulgate and adopt: (A) Such rules and regulations as may be necessary to enforce this article. Such regulations may relate to, but shall not be limited to, methods of inspection and examination, designation of ingredients, and identity of products; and (B) Rules and regulations relative to soil amendments derived from industrial byproducts which may include, but not be limited to, application rates, proper conditions for application, application record keeping and retention, development and use of sitespecific nutrient management plans, and storage and containment in or on lands where soil amendments are applied, but shall exclude forest products, soil amendments derived from industrial by-products generated solely from forest products, excluding chemical by-products of pulp digestion, slates, clays, shells, gypsum, and lime; provided, however, that pursuant to Code Section 2-1-6, no local government shall be prohibited or impaired from adopting or enforcing any zoning ordinance, including the adoption of buffers and setbacks; provided, further, that no such buffer or setback shall exceed 100 feet in width; and (C) Rules and regulations that require every owner and operator of a farm on which soil amendments are being applied to procure a site-specific nutrient management plan and make a copy of such plan available for inspection at the request of the department; and"
SECTION 2. Code Section 43-51-6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certification of operators of water or wastewater treatment plants and laboratory analysts, renewal, continuing education, and training period, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: