Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2021

939

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-11-19.2, relating to public sale authorized upon court order, procedure following satisfaction of lien, and disposition of excess proceeds, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) After satisfaction of the lien, the towing and storage firm, repair facility, or salvage dealer selling such motor vehicle shall, not later than 15 days after the date of such sale, provide the Department of Revenue with by electronic means a copy of the bill of sale as provided to the purchaser and turn the remaining proceeds of such sale, if any, over to the department to be treated as unclaimed property pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 44, the 'Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act.' The towing and storage firm, repair facility, or salvage dealer selling such vehicle may deduct from such proceeds the cost incurred by the advertisement of the public sale, provided that such amount is no greater than $120.00, and the cost incurred by the holding of the public sale, provided that the cost is no greater than $200.00. Any deduction so made shall be evidenced by receipts or on a form prescribed by the Department of Revenue for such purpose through rule and regulation. Any person convicted of failing to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided for in Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 44."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: