Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3861

prescription or, as otherwise authorized by law, any substance which could affect the results of such test. (c) Any rules or regulations adopted pursuant to this Code section shall be in compliance with Parts 40 and 382 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-12-3.1, relating to establishment and maintenance of state-wide vaccination registry for children under age 18, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) Unless such person has opted out pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, individually Individually identifiable vaccination information regarding a person may be provided to the department by, or released by the department to, a:
(A) A local health department, hospital, physician, or other provider of medical services to the person; or to (B) A a school or child care facility in which the person is enrolled if the person is 18 years of age or younger; or (C) The United States Department of Health and Human Services and its subsidiaries through a data use agreement, for the limited purpose of reporting vaccines administered in response to a public health emergency declared pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51, for the purpose of averting a serious and imminent threat to life and safety, so long as the United States Department of Health and Human Services and its subsidiaries adhere to state and federal privacy laws and so long as a person's name is not provided by the department without the consent of the person or the person's parents or guardians. (2) Any person or person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger may request an exemption from enrollment in the state-wide vaccine registry. All persons shall be enrolled unless a specific exemption is requested by the person or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger. A parent or guardian may obtain and upon request to the department shall be provided with all individually identifiable vaccination registry information regarding his or her child or ward. Except as provided otherwise by this Code section, individually identifiable vaccination registry information shall be treated as confidential and shall not be released to a third party without consent of the person or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger."