Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisional and final remedies and special proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 9-11-67.1, relating to settlement offers and agreements for personal injury, bodily injury, and death from motor vehicle, and payment methods, as follows:
"9-11-67.1. (a) Prior to the filing of a civil action an answer, any offer to settle a tort claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or death arising from the use of a motor vehicle and prepared by or with the assistance of an attorney on behalf of a claimant or claimants shall be in writing and contain the following material terms:
(1) The time period within which such offer must be accepted, which shall be not less than 30 days from receipt of the offer; (2) Amount of monetary payment; (3) The party or parties the claimant or claimants will release if such offer is accepted; (4) The For any type of release, if any, whether the release is full or limited and an itemization of what the claimant or claimants will provide to each releasee; and (5) The claims to be released. (b) When making an offer to settle under this Code section, the offeror shall include medical or other records related to the subject claim that can be reasonably obtained and sufficient to allow the recipient to evaluate the claim.