Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 5-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-4A-9, relating to the sentence of youthful offenders, modification of order, review, and participation in programs, as follows:
"(e) Any child under 17 18 years of age who is sentenced in the superior court and committed to the department may be eligible to participate in all juvenile detention facility programs and services including community work programs, sheltered workshops, special state sponsored programs for evaluation and services under the Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency and the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, and under the general supervision of juvenile detention facility staff at special planned activities outside of the juvenile detention facility. When such a child sentenced in the superior court is approaching his or her seventeenth eighteenth birthday, the department shall notify the court that a further disposition of the child is necessary. The department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and progress of the child in programs described in this subsection. The

2166

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

court shall review the case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 18 years of age, should be placed on probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other determination authorized by law."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
This Act shall become effective January 1, 2022.
SECTION 6-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following substitute, offered by the Committee on Rules, was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT