Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Poll hours shall not be extended longer than the total amount of time during which persons were unable to vote at such precinct. Any order extending poll hours at a precinct beyond 9:00 P.M. shall be by written order with specific findings of fact supporting such extension."
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 21-2408, relating to poll watchers, designation, duties, removal for interference with election, reports by poll watchers of infractions or irregularities, and ineligibility of candidates to serve as poll watchers, as follows:
"(c) In counties or municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to serve in the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The locations designated

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

3005

by the superintendent shall ensure that each poll watcher can fairly observe the procedures set forth in this Code section. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers." "(e) No person shall be appointed or be eligible to serve as a poll watcher in any primary or election in which such person is a candidate.