Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-565, relating to places authorized for detention of child before and after transfer order, as follows:
"(b) After the entry of a judgment ordering transfer, a child shall be detained only in those places authorized for the detention of a child until such child, as set forth in Code Section 15-11-34, reaches 17 18 years of age."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, as follows:
"(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a public safety officer while he or she is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as follows: (A) When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at least 17 18 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2163

depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; (B) When such assault does not involve the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at least 17 18 years of age, and does not involve only the use of the person's body, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years and, for persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or (C) When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows: