Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, so as to authorize the Department of Public Health to release deidentified data to government entities and other entities for research and other purposes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) Information received and records kept by the department for purposes of administering this Code section shall be confidential; provided, however, that such information shall be disclosed, subject to the provisions of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, and any regulations promulgated thereunder:
(1) Upon written request of an individual or caregiver registered pursuant to this Code section for information related to the individual or his or her caregiver; and (2) To peace officers and prosecuting attorneys for the purpose of:
(A) Verifying that an individual in possession of a registration card is registered pursuant to this Code section; or

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021

1951

(B) Determining that an individual in possession of low THC oil is registered pursuant to this Code section; and (3) To government entities and other entities for statistical, research, educational, instructional, drug abuse prevention, or grant application purposes after removing all personal identifiers from the health information and removing all information that could be used to identify prescribers."