Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Max Gruver Act."
SECTION 2. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reckless conduct, is amended by revising Code Section 16-5-61, relating to hazing, as follows:
"16-5-61. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Haze' or 'hazing' means to subject a student to an activity which endangers or is likely to endanger the physical health of a student, or coerces the student through the use of social or physical pressure to consume any food, liquid, alcohol, drug, or other substance which subjects the student to a likely risk of vomiting, intoxication, or unconsciousness regardless of a student's willingness to participate in such activity. (2) 'School' means any unit of the University System of Georgia, any unit of the Technical College System of Georgia, or any private postsecondary school, college, or university in this state. (3) 'School organization' means any association, corporation, order, club, society, fraternity, sorority, athletic team, or a group living together which has students or alumni as its principal members, including local affiliate organizations. (4) 'Student' means any person enrolled or prospectively enrolled in a school in this state. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to haze any student in connection with or as a condition or precondition of gaining acceptance, membership, office, or other status in a school organization. (c) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION 3. Chapter 1 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding education, is amended by adding a new article to read as follows:

3358

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"ARTICLE 3

20-1-30. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: