Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) While in training preparatory to becoming certified, cardiac technician trainees may perform any of the functions specified in this Code section under the direct supervision of a duly licensed physician or a registered nurse."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-12-3.1, relating to establishment and maintenance of state-wide vaccination registry for children under age 18, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) Individually identifiable vaccination information regarding a person may, without the consent of the person or the person's parents or guardians, be provided to the department by, or released by the department to, a:
(A) A local health department, hospital, physician, or other provider of medical services to the person; or to

3846

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) A a school or child care facility in which the person is enrolled if the person is 18 years of age or younger; or (C) For vaccines administered in response to a public health emergency declared pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51, a third party that is authorized by law to collect and receive such information for the purpose of averting a serious and imminent threat to life and safety, so long as such third party adheres to state and federal privacy laws and so long as a person's name is not provided to such third party by the department without the consent of the person or the person's parents or guardians. (2) All persons shall be enrolled unless a specific exemption is requested by the person or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger. A parent or guardian may obtain and upon request to the department shall be provided with all individually identifiable vaccination registry information regarding his or her child or ward. Except as provided otherwise by this Code section, individually identifiable vaccination registry information shall be treated as confidential and shall not be released to a third party without consent of the person or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or younger."
SECTION 4. Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical practice, is amended by revising Code Section 43-34-26.1, relating to vaccine protocol agreements, as follows:
"43-34-26.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: