Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to solid waste management, is amended in Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, by adding new paragraphs and renumbering existing paragraphs to read as follows:
"12-8-22. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Affected county' means, in addition to the county in which a facility is or is proposed to be located, each county contiguous to the host county and each county and municipality within a county that has a written agreement with the facility to dispose of solid waste. (1.1)(2) 'Biomedical waste' means pathological waste, biological waste cultures and stocks of infectious agents and associated biologicals, contaminated animal carcasses (body parts, their bedding, and other wastes from such animals), sharps, chemotherapy waste, discarded medical equipment and parts, not including expendable supplies and materials which have not been decontaminated, as further defined in Rule 391-3-4-.15 of the board as such rule existed on January 1, 2006, and other such waste materials. (2)(3) 'Board' means the Board of Natural Resources of the State of Georgia. (4) 'CCR' or 'coal combustion residuals' means fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, and flue gas desulferization materials generated from the burning of coal by electric utilities and independent power producers for the purpose of generating electricity. (5) 'CCR surface impoundment' means a natural topographic depression, manmade excavation, or diked area, which is designed to hold an accumulation of CCR and liquids and at which CCR can be treated or disposed of. (3)(6) 'Certificate' means a document issued by a college or university of the University System of Georgia or other organization approved by the director stating that the operator has met the requirements of the board for the specified operator classification of the certification program. (4)(7) 'Closure' means a procedure approved by the division which provides for the cessation of waste receipt at a solid waste disposal site and for the securing of the site in preparation for post-closure.

FRIDAY, MARCH 5, 2021

1897