Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (4) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'approved driver education training course' shall include those driver education training courses approved by the Department of Driver Services. (5) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'approved driver education training course' shall include instruction given in the course of a home education program that satisfies the reporting requirements of all state laws governing such programs, provided that such instruction utilizes a curriculum approved by the department."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) and subsections (b), (c), and (f) as follows:
"(2) A person who has been issued an instruction permit under this subsection and has never been issued a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section will become eligible for a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section only if such person is at least 17 years of age, has a valid instruction permit which is not under suspension, and, for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months prior to making application for a Class D driver's license, has not been convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, reckless driving, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57; provided, however, that a person who is at least 16 years of age and meets all of the other qualifications of this paragraph except for age who has completed an approved driver education training course as provided in subsection (a.2) of Code Section 40-5-22 will be eligible for a Class D driver's license. (3)(2) This subsection does not apply to instruction permits for the operation of motorcycles.
(b)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any Any resident of this state who is at least 17 16 years of age and who, for a period of at least 12 months, had a valid instruction permit issued under subsection (a) of this Code section may apply to the department for a Class D driver's license to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle if such resident has otherwise complied with all prerequisites for the issuance of such Class D driver's license as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, provided that a: