Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Appropriation of funds to the department for inclusion in the hazardous waste trust fund continued in existence by subsection (a) of Code Section 12-8-95 shall be

1616

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

deemed consistent with this declaration of legislative intent the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by Code Section 12-8-95."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The state treasurer shall establish a separate trust fund in the state treasury that shall be known as the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund to which all funds within the hazardous waste trust fund previously established by this subsection shall be transferred. There shall continue in existence the hazardous waste trust fund. The hazardous waste trust fund shall be funded in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91. All moneys deposited in the fund shall be deemed expended and contractually obligated and shall not lapse to the general fund. The director shall serve as trustee of the hazardous waste trust fund Hazardous Waste Trust Fund. (2) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. (a.1) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39 shall be annually appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund established by subsection (a) of this Code section and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year. (b) All of the money appropriated to the Hazardous Waste Trust Fund pursuant to subsection (a.1) of this Code section shall be dedicated for use only for the following purposes The moneys deposited in the hazardous waste trust fund may be expended by the director as follows: (1) For activities