Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 28 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to occupational therapists, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-28-3, relating to definitions relative to occupational therapists, as follows:
"(2) 'License' means a valid and current certificate of registration issued by the division director or holding a valid Occupational Therapy Compact Privilege pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-28-6, relating to the general powers and duties of the board and continuing professional education, by adding two new subsections to read as follows:
"(h) The board shall administer the Occupational Therapy Licensure Compact contained in Article 2 of this chapter. (i) The board is authorized to conduct national background checks by the submission of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation through the Georgia Crime Information Center; provided, however, that reports from such background checks shall not be shared with entities outside the state."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-28-9, relating to qualifications of license applicants and waiver, as follows:

1088

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE