Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The following Senate amendment was read:

The Senate moves to amend HB 363 by inserting on line 5 after "purposes." the following: And to amend Title 16 relating to crimes and offenses so as to revise the offense of improper sexual content by employee, agent, or foster parent; to revise and provide for definitions; to prohibit improper sexual contact within programs and facilities used by individuals as a condition of their probation or parole; to provide for a response to Bully v. State, 2020 Ga. App. LEXIS 628 (2020). By inserting at line 57 a new "Section 6" at line 57 to Code Section 16-6-5.1 by revising paragraph (4) of, and adding a new paragraph to, subsection (a) as follows: "(4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer or sole proprietor." (11) "Sole proprietor" means an individual who is an owner or operator of a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of such other person's probation or parole.