Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such notice shall

2170

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

include the specific criminal offense that such child committed. The local school system to which such child is assigned may request further information from the court's file. (h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge."
SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court, as follows:
"(3) The petition alleges that such child: (A) Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or (B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated battery resulting in serious bodily injury to an alleged victim who is not a public safety officer as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-19; or (C) Was 17 years of age at the time of participating in criminal gang activity, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (G) and (J) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4."