Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The issuance of an arrest warrant by video conference shall be valid irrespective of the physical location of the judge at the time of the video conference, provided that the judge issuing the warrant is authorized by law to issue such warrant, and, at the time such warrant is issued, he or she is physically located within this state."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-5-21.1, relating to issuance of search warrants by video conference, as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1645

"(a) A judge of any court in this state authorized to issue search warrants pursuant to Code Section 17-5-21 may, as an alternative to other laws relating to the issuance of search warrants, conduct such applications for the issuance of search warrants by video conference. The issuance of a search warrant by video conference shall be valid irrespective of the physical location of the judge at the time of the video conference, provided that the judge issuing the warrant is authorized by law to issue such warrant, and, at the time such warrant is issued, he or she is