Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot is void, shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-483, relating to counting of ballots, public accessibility to tabulating center and precincts, execution of ballot recap forms, and preparation of duplicate ballots, as follows:
"(f) If it appears that a ballot is so torn, bent, or otherwise defective that it cannot be processed by the tabulating machine, the superintendent, in his or her discretion, may order the proper election official at the tabulating center or precinct a duplication panel to prepare a true duplicate copy for processing with the ballots of the same polling place, which shall be verified in the presence of a witness. In a partisan election, the duplication panel shall be composed of the election superintendent or a designee thereof and one person appointed by the county executive committee of each political party having candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election, provided that, if there is no organized county executive committee for a political party, the person shall be appointed by the state executive committee of the political party. In a nonpartisan election or an election involving only the presentation of a question to the electors, the duplication panel shall be composed of the election superintendent or a designee thereof and two electors of the county or municipality. In the case of a nonpartisan county or

1498

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

municipal election or an election involving only the presentation of a question to the electors, the two elector members of the panel shall be appointed by the chief judge of the superior court of the county or municipality in which the election is held. In the case of a municipality which is located in more than one county, the two elector members of the panel shall be appointed by the chief judge of the superior court of the county in which the city hall of the municipality is located. The election superintendent may create multiple duplication panels to handle the processing of such ballots more efficiently.