Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

TUESDAY, MARCH 23, 2021

2505

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding parent and child relationship generally, is amended by revising Code Section 19-7-3.1, relating to equitable caregivers, form, required findings, establishment of parental rights, and not a disestablishment of parentage, as follows:
"19-7-3.1. (a) The court may adjudicate an individual to be an equitable caregiver. (b) An individual seeking to be adjudicated an equitable caregiver of a child under this Code section may establish standing to maintain the action in accordance with the following:
(1) File with the initial pleading an affidavit alleging under oath specific facts to support the existence of an equitable caregiver relationship with the child as set forth in subsection (d) of this Code section. The pleadings and affidavit shall be served upon all parents and legal guardians of the child and any other party to the proceeding; (2) An adverse party, parent, or legal guardian who files a pleading in response to the pleadings in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall may also file an affidavit in response, serving all parties to the proceeding with a copy; (3) The court shall determine on the basis of the pleadings and affidavits pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection whether such individual has presented prima facie evidence of the requirements set forth in subsection (d) of this Code section. The court may in its sole discretion, if necessary and on an expedited basis, hold a hearing to determine undisputed facts that are necessary and material to the issue of standing; and (4) If the court's determination under paragraph (3) of this subsection is in the affirmative, the party claiming to be an equitable caregiver has standing to proceed to adjudication under subsection (d) of this Code section. (c) A document substantially in the following form may be used to create a pleading and affidavit for purposes of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of this Code section:

'IN THE __________ COURT OF __________ COUNTY STATE OF GEORGIA

A.B., ______________ Plaintiff
v.
C.D., ______________ Defendant

)

)

)

)

Civil Action

)

File no. ________

) )

COMPLAINT

2506

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE