Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2150

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Code section or Code Section 405-57, 40-5-57.2, 40-5-63, 40-5-75, 40-5-121, or 42-8-111, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest, may apply for a limited driving permit when that: (A) That person's driver's license had a suspension imposed prior to July 1, 2015, under Code Section 40-5-22 or that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with subsection: (i) Subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph; (ii) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.2; (iii) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph; (iv) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection; or (v) Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the; and (B) The sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit. (2) No person who has been granted an exemption from the ignition interlock device requirements of Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 due to undue financial hardship under Code Section 42-8-111 shall be eligible for a limited driving permit, an ignition interlock device limited driving permit, or any other driving privilege for a period of one year.