Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] In such an instance, the name of the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a general primary or general election."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment by Governor, as follows:
"21-2-542. Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special election. Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."