Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Nothing in this code section shall be construed to restrict the judge of a municipal court from having authority to engage in any judicial act which he or she

3560

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

is lawfully entitled to perform, regardless of where the judge is located when the act is performed."
PART II. SECTION 2-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding superior courts, is amended by repealing Code Section 15-618, relating to alternative locations, in its entirety and replacing such Code section with a new Code Section 15-6-18 to read as follows:
"15-6-18. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, if for any cause it shall be impracticable to hold any session of any superior or state court at the courthouse or other place provided by law therefor, it shall be lawful to hold such court at an alternative facility that the governing authority of the county or counties for such county or circuit, by appropriate resolution, deem would be in the best interest of the public with considerations for transportation burden being paramount; provided, however, that:
(1) No such court may be held at any place that is outside the county or an adjoining county or that is not open to and accessible by the public, including, but not limited to, members of the public who:
(A) Have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities; (B) Have a record of such an impairment; or (C) Are regarded as having such an impairment; and (2) Criminal jury trials may be conducted in alternative locations so long as the governing authority owns the facility or has a contractual relationship with such