Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Such notice shall include the specific criminal offense that such child committed. The local school system to which such child is assigned may request further information from the court's file. (h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge."
SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court, as follows:
"(d) No child, either before or after reaching 17 18 years of age, shall be prosecuted in superior court for an offense committed before the child turned 17 18, unless the case has been transferred as provided in this part. In addition, no child shall be subject to criminal prosecution at any time for an offense arising out of a criminal transaction for which the juvenile court retained jurisdiction in its transfer order."
SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria and written reports, as follows: