Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] In addition thereto, institutions otherwise exempt from certain provisions of this part under paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.3 shall be subject to the requirements of Code Sections 20-3-250.8, 20-3-250.10, and 20-3-250.27. The reports to the Governor and to the General Assembly required by subsection (h) of Code Section 20-3-250.27 shall include a summary of the commission's findings from its review of audited financial statements required by this subsection."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to application to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Following review of such application and any further information submitted by the applicant or required by the executive director, an on-site inspection of the physical facility at which the institution will be operating, if located in this state, and such investigation of the applicant as the executive director may deem necessary or appropriate, the executive director shall either grant or deny authorization to operate to the applicant. The executive director shall have the sole discretion to determine whether

1364

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the inspection of the physical facility shall be conducted on the site of the institution or through alternative methods, including, but not limited to, remote inspection conducted through use of electronic and audio-visual equipment. A grant of authorization to operate may be on such terms and conditions as the executive director may specify."

SECTION 4. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.10, relating to surety bonds, filing, amount, release of surety, and suspension upon release of surety, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: