Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1068

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by revising Code Section 33-24-56.4, relating to the "Georgia Telehealth Act," as follows:
"33-24-56.4. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Telehealth Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Distant site' means a site at which a health care provider legally allowed to practice in this state is located while providing health care services by means of telemedicine or telehealth, which may include the home of the health care provider. (2) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, any health insurance plan established under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 or under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49. (3) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, managed care entity, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies. (4) 'Originating site' means a site in this state at which a patient is located at the time health care services are provided to him or her by means of telemedicine or telehealth, unless the term is otherwise defined with respect to the provision in which it is used which may include a patient's home, workplace, or school; provided, however, that notwithstanding any other provision of law, insurers and providers may agree to alternative siting arrangements deemed appropriate by the parties. (5) 'Store and forward transfer' means the transmission of a patient's medical information either to or from an originating site or to or from the provider at the distant site, but does not require the patient being present nor must it be in real time.