Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2165

"(b) The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 18 years of age at the time of sentencing."
SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 42-12-3, relating to definitions for the "Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1996," as follows:
"(4) 'Prisoner' means a person 17 18 years of age or older who has been convicted of a crime and is presently incarcerated or is being held in custody awaiting trial or sentencing."
PART V SECTION 5-1.