Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (b) Except for the allowable information included in the report of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 20-2A-2 and the information reported pursuant

MONDAY, MARCH 8, 2021

2091

to paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, all information or reports provided by student scholarship organizations to the Department of Revenue shall be confidential taxpayer information, governed by Code Sections 48-2-15, 48-7-60, and 48-7-61, whether it relates to the donor or the student scholarship organization."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 48-7-29.16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to qualified education tax credits, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (f) as follows:
"(b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses as follows:
(1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount expended or $1,000.00 $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is less; (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (3) Anything to the contrary contained in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection notwithstanding, in the case of an individual who is a member of a limited liability company duly formed under state law, a shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or a partner in a partnership, the amount expended or $10,000.00 $25,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; provided, however, that tax credits pursuant to this paragraph shall only be allowed for the portion of the income on which such tax was actually paid by such member of the limited liability company, shareholder of a Subchapter 'S' corporation, or partner in a partnership." "(f)(1) The aggregate amount of tax credits allowed under this Code section shall not exceed: