Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 1. Code Section 15-11-471 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to juvenile delinquency, is amended by revising paragraph (7) as follows:
"(7) 'HIV test' means any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the presence of HIV in the human body, and such test has been approved for such purposes by the regulations of the Department of Community Health."
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-5-60, relating to reckless conduct causing harm to or endangering the bodily safety of another, conduct by HIV infected persons, and assault by HIV infected persons or hepatitis infected persons, as follows:
"16-5-60. (a)(1) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1. (2) As used in this Code section, the term 'person living with HIV' means a person who has a confirmed positive HIV test, whether or not that person has AIDS, or who has been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.
(b) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3829

(c) A person who is an HIV infected person living with HIV who, after obtaining knowledge of being infected with HIV: