Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of supplies, mailing of ballots, oath of absentee electors and persons assisting absentee electors, master list of ballots sent, challenges, and electronic transmission of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-384. (a)(1) The superintendent shall, in consultation with the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk, prepare, obtain, and deliver before the date specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election or as soon as possible prior to a runoff. Envelopes and other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election. (2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants not more than 49 29 days but not less than 45 25 days prior to any presidential preference primary, general primary other than a municipal general primary, general election other than a municipal general election, or special primary or special election in which there is a candidate for a federal office on the ballot; 22 days prior to any municipal general primary or municipal general election; and as soon as possible prior to any runoff. In the case of all other special primaries or special elections, the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants within three days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, but no earlier than 22 days prior to the election; provided, however, that should official absentee ballots shall be issued to any elector of the jurisdiction be permitted to vote by absentee ballot who is entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizen Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et seq., as amended, beginning 49 days prior to a federal primary or election, all eligible applicants of such jurisdiction shall be entitled to vote by absentee ballot beginning 49 days prior to such primary or election and not later than 45 days prior to a federal primary or election.