Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 15 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional engineers and land surveyors, is amended by revising Code Section 43-15-1, relating to purpose of chapter, as follows:
"43-15-1. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Act of 2021' and is enacted to safeguard life, health, and property and to promote the public welfare."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-15-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Registration for Georgia Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Board created in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-15-3." "(5.1) 'Executive Director' means the executive director appointed by the Georgia Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors Board pursuant to Code Section 43-15-3."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-3, relating to creation of board and members, as follows: