Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(10)(A) 'Process' or 'processing' 'processing,' except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, means converting an agricultural commodity into a legally marketable form. (B) This Such term does shall not include:
(i) merely placing raw or dried material into another container or packaging raw or dried material for resale; or (ii) Traditional farming practices such as those commonly known as drying, shucking and bucking, storing, trimming, and curing."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-4, relating to required licenses, research by colleges and universities, and processing of other products, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, it shall be unlawful for:
(1) Any person to cultivate, handle, or process hemp in this state unless such person holds a hemp grower license or a hemp processor permit issued by the department pursuant to this chapter or is employed by a licensee or permittee; (2) A permittee to accept hemp for processing from any person other than a licensee or a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection; (3) A licensee to provide or sell hemp to any person other than another licensee, a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, or a permittee with whom the licensee enters into an agreement pursuant to Code Section 2-23-7, unless such person is located in a state with a plan to regulate hemp production that is approved by the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or under 7 U.S.C. Section 5940, or otherwise in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Agriculture, and such person is authorized to grow or process hemp in that state; (4) A permittee to accept for processing any hemp grown outside of the State of Georgia, unless such hemp is grown in a state with a plan to regulate hemp production

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2021

1355

that is approved by the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or otherwise in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Agriculture; (5) A permittee to process hemp pursuant to a hemp processor permit outside of the State of Georgia, unless such processing occurs in a state with a plan to regulate hemp production that is approved by the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or otherwise in accordance with regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Agriculture; (6) Any licensee or permittee to otherwise fail to comply with the requirements of this chapter or any applicable state or federal law or