Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-604, relating to certification as qualified timberland property, requirements, annual updating, audit, and filing with county tax officials, as follows:
"48-5-604. (a) Upon application by a qualified owner, the commissioner shall certify as qualified timberland property any timberland property that is titled to a qualified owner, provided that:
(1) The timberland property is at least 50 contiguous acres; (2) The production of trees on the timberland property is being done for the purpose of making a profit and is the primary activity taking place on the property; (3) A consistent effort has been clearly demonstrated in land management in accordance with accepted commercial forestry practices, which may include reforestation, periodic thinning, undergrowth control of unwanted vegetation, fertilization, prescribed burning, sales of timber, and maintenance of firebreaks; and (4) Such qualified owner:
(A) Submits a list of all parcels to the commissioner that contain timberland property and that identify the specific portions of such parcels that such owner certifies are timberland property; and (B) Certifies that such timberland property is used for the bona fide production of trees and that:
(i) There is a reasonable attainable economic salability of the timber products within a reasonable future time; and (ii) The production of trees is being done for the purpose of making a profit and is the primary activity taking place on the property. (b)(1) The qualified owner's submission provided for in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be certified by the qualified owner and shall be updated annually filed together with such qualified owner's return required by subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-601. If such conditions are not met annually, the real property at issue shall be decertified as qualified timberland property and the commissioner shall notify the respective county tax officials of such decertification by April 15 of the respective year.

1004

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) The commissioner shall be authorized to conduct an audit of any list submitted pursuant to this Code section.