Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 3. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (35) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(35) 'Superintendent' means: (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections, the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections, or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

2965

(B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the county executive committee of the political party or its agent; (C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper municipal executive committee; and (D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and (E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to exercise the power of election superintendent."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, which was previously reserved, as follows: