Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (26) 'Standards' means the remote online notary standards as shall be adopted by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority."
SECTION 1-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-6, relating to seal of office, as follows:

1582

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"45-17-6. (a)(1) For the authentication of his or her notarial acts, each notary public must provide a seal of office, which seal shall have for its impression his the notary's name, the words 'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his residence the notary's appointment; or it shall have for its impression his the notary's name and the words 'Notary Public, Georgia, State at Large.' Notaries commissioned or renewing their commission after July 1, 1985, shall provide a seal of office which shall have for its impression the notary's name, the words 'Notary Public,' the name of the state, and the county of his the notary's appointment. The embossment of notarial certificates by the notary's seal shall be authorized but not necessary, and the use of a rubber or other type stamp shall be sufficient for imprinting the notary's seal on paper notarial certificates. A scrawl shall not be a sufficient notary seal. An official notarial act must be documented by the notary's seal. An electronic seal shall be used for purposes of any electronic in-person notarization or remote online notarization. (2) No document executed prior to July 1, 1986, which would otherwise be eligible for recording in the real property records maintained by any clerk of superior court or constitute record notice or actual notice of any matter to any person shall be ineligible for recording or fail to constitute such notice because of noncompliance with the requirement that the document contain a notary seal.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to supply a notary public seal to any person unless the person has presented the duplicate original of the certificate commissioning the person as a notary public. It shall be unlawful for any person to order or obtain a notary public seal unless such person is commissioned as a notary public."
SECTION 1-4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-17-8.1, relating to signature and date of notarial act, as follows: