Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-7, relating to court of inquiry, as follows:
"(a) The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the powers and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into the circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 18 or more years of age that may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought before the court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504, relating to place of detention, as follows: