Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

3055

Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20302 20301, et seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code section is protected throughout the process of such transmission."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, to read as follows:
"(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the oath printed on such envelope. In order to verify that the absentee ballot was voted by the elector who requested the ballot, the elector shall print the number of his or her Georgia driver's license number or identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40 in the space provided on the outer oath