Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 31-22-13. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Code Section 26-4-172 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to license requirements generally under the "Nuclear Pharmacy Act," is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed so as to require a licensed clinical laboratory certified by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, which is licensed by the Department of Community Health to handle radioactive materials, to obtain the services of a nuclear pharmacist, or to have a nuclear pharmacy license, unless the laboratory is engaged in the commercial sale or resale of radiopharmaceuticals."
SECTION 3. Code Section 42-1-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to preliminary urine screen drug tests for inmates, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: