Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] "(4) Any A bond issued set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the vacancy of an elected judge, or judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as follows:
"17-6-12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Bail restricted offense' means the person is charged with: (A) An offense of: (i) Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1; (ii) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41; (iii) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40; (iv) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1; (v) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 166-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4; (vi) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (vii) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; or (B) A felony offense of: (i) Aggravated assault; (ii) Aggravated battery;

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3785

(iii) Hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree; (iv) Aggravated stalking; (v) Child molestation; (vi) Enticing a child for indecent purposes; (vii) Pimping; (viii) Robbery; (viii.1) Burglary; (ix) Bail jumping; (x) Escape; (xi) Possession of a firearm or knife during the commission of or attempt to commit certain crimes; (xii) Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers; (xiii) Trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine; (xiv) Participating in criminal street gang activity; (xv) Habitual violator; or (xvi) Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances; (xvii) Entering an automobile or other mobile vehicle with intent to commit theft or felony, as defined in Code Section 16-8-18; or (xviii) Stalking; or (C) A misdemeanor offense of: (i) Crimes involving family violence, as defined in Code Section 19-13-1; or (ii) Stalking. (2) 'Unsecured judicial release' means any release on a person's own recognizance that does not purport a dollar amount through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed and that is: (A) On a person's own recognizance; or (B) For the purpose of entering a pretrial release