Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to when offenses bailable, procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, as follows:
"(4) Any A bond issued set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the vacancy of an elected judge, or judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as follows:
"17-6-12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: