Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31, 2021

3643

contested cases; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administrative procedure, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 50-13-15, relating to rules of evidence in contested cases, official notice, and conducting hearings by utilizing remote telephonic communications, as follows:
"(5) Any hearing which is required or permitted hereunder may be conducted by utilizing remote telephonic electronic communications if the record reflects that all parties have consented to the conduct of the hearing by use of such communications and that such procedure will not jeopardize the rights of any party to the hearing. In the administrative law judge's discretion, one or more witnesses may participate by remote electronic communications."