Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] In primaries, votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been

MONDAY, MARCH 1, 2021

1497

disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, as follows:
"(a) Any ballot marked so as to identify the voter shall be void and not counted, except a ballot cast by a challenged elector whose name appears on the electors list; such challenged vote shall be counted as prima facie valid but may be voided in the event of an election contest. Any ballot marked by anything but pen or pencil shall be void and not counted. Any erasure, mutilation, or defect in the vote for any candidate shall render void the vote for such candidate but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if otherwise properly marked. If an elector shall mark his or her ballot for more persons for any nomination or office than there are candidates to be voted for such nomination or office, or if, for any reason, it may be impossible to determine his or her choice for any nomination or office, his or her ballot shall not be counted for such nomination or office; but the ballot shall be counted for all nominations or offices for which it is properly marked. Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot is void, shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-483, relating to counting of ballots, public accessibility to tabulating center and precincts, execution of ballot recap forms, and preparation of duplicate ballots, as follows: