Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The court shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504, relating to place of detention, as follows:
"(e) The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or persons charged with a crime shall inform the court or the juvenile court intake officer immediately when a child who appears to be under the age of 17 18 years is received at such facility and shall deliver such child to the court upon request or transfer such child to the facility designated by the juvenile court intake officer or the court."
SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent and original jurisdiction of superior court, as follows: