Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-9, relating to where notarial acts may be exercised, as follows:
"45-17-9. Notarial acts or remote online notarial acts may be exercised in or from any county in the this state."
SECTION 1-7. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 45-17-17, relating to resignation of commission, return of papers, and destruction of seal, as follows:
"45-17-17. A person who wishes to resign a notarial commission or remote online notarial commission shall send a signed letter of resignation to the appointing clerk of superior court, with a copy to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, and all papers of appointment. The resigning notary public or remote online notary public shall destroy or delete the official notarial seal."