Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] To amend Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, so as to revise the offense of wearing a mask,

3372

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

hood, or device which conceals the identity of the wearer; to clarify application; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public order, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-38, relating to wearing mask, hood, or device which conceals identity of wearer, as follows:
"16-11-38. (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he or she:
(1) Wears wears a mask, hood, or device by which any portion of the his or her face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the his or her identity of the wearer and is; (2) Is upon:
(A) Any any public way or public property or upon; or (B) The the private property of another without the written permission of the owner or occupier of the such private property to do so; and (3) Intends to conceal his or her identity. (b) This Code section shall not apply to Without limiting the generality of subsection (a) of this Code section, no person shall be guilty of violating this Code section by: (1) A person wearing Wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the holiday; (2) A person lawfully engaged Lawfully engaging in trade and employment or in a sporting activity where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer, or because of the nature of the occupation, trade, or profession, or sporting activity; (3) A person using Using a mask in a theatrical production including use in Mardi gras celebrations and masquerade balls; or (4) A person wearing Wearing a gas mask prescribed in emergency management drills and exercises or emergencies; or (5) Wearing a mask for the purpose of complying with the guidance of any health care agency or health care provider to prevent the spread of COVID-19 or other coronaviruses or influenza or other infectious diseases."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: