Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2246

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

reasonably foreseeable to assist in future criminal actions in accordance with the laws of evidence in criminal proceedings Reserved."
PART THREE SECTION 3-1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-5.2, relating to retail property fencing, civil forfeiture, and related matters, as follows: "(1) 'Retail property' means any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce."
SECTION 3-2. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-814, relating to theft by shoplifting, as follows:
"(C)(i) As used in this subparagraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a plea of nolo contendere.