Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] Otherwise, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 60 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-215, relating to notice of change in placement hearings and presumptions, as follows:
"15-11-215. (a) Not less than five days in advance of any placement change, DFCS shall, in writing, notify the court,; a child who is 14 years of age or older,; the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian,; the person or agency with physical custody of the child,; the child's attorney,; the child's guardian ad litem, if any,; and any other attorney of record of such change in the location of the child's placement while the child is in DFCS custody. The notice required by this subsection may include notice via email if the caregiver or other party who will receive the notification has agreed to receive notice via email. (b) If a child's health or welfare may be endangered by any delay in changing his or her placement, the court and all attorneys of record shall be notified of such placement change within 24 hours of such change. (c) A child adjudicated as a dependent child who is 14 years of age or older, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian,; the person or agency with physical custody of the child,; such child's attorney,; such child's guardian ad litem, if any,; and any attorney of record may request a hearing pertaining to such child's case plan or the permanency plan in order for the court to consider the change in the location of such child's placement and any changes to the case plan or permanency plan resulting from such child's change in placement location. The hearing shall be held within five days of receiving notice of a change in the location of such child's placement and prior to any such placement change,

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

3097

unless such child's health or welfare may be endangered by any delay in changing such child's placement. (d) The Council of Juvenile Court Judges shall by rule provide for methods by which persons entitled to notice, including those not represented by counsel, may electronically file an objection to the placement change.