Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as follows:
"(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 18 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 19 years."
SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:
"(b) A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact with a child if that person has telephone contact with an individual whom that person knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any aural matter

2164

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."
PART IV. SECTION 4-1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-5-52, relating to classification and separation of inmates generally and placement of juvenile offenders, as follows: