Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this subsection."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-543, relating to accounting for and expenditure of campaign contributions, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) Contributions remaining unexpended after the date of the an election in which the candidate does appear on the ballot may be expended for any future election in the same election cycle without regard to the limitations of Code Section 21-5-41. If there are no further elections in the election cycle or if the candidate or the candidate of the campaign

1940

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

committee is not on the ballot of a further election in the election cycle, such any remaining contributions may be used only as provided in Code Section 21-5-33. (d) Contributions accepted and separately accounted for in an election in which the candidate does not occur or for which the candidate does not qualify appear on the ballot, if unexpended, shall be returned to the contributors thereof pro rata without interest. Any portion thereof which cannot be returned to the original contributor thereof shall be expended only as provided in Code Section 21-5-33. (e) For purposes of separate accounting, a candidate shall be deemed to have advanced to the next election in the election cycle upon the official certification of the election result by the Secretary of State, or upon the concession of the candidate's election opponents, or upon receiving a preliminary consolidated election return of 50 percent plus one for advancement to a general election, or upon receiving a preliminary consolidated election return of 50 percent or less for a runoff election and placing in one of the two spots that will advance to the runoff election, whichever event shall first occur. In the event that the official certification of the election result by the Secretary of State differs from or is in conflict with a preliminary consolidated election return for advancement to a general or runoff election, the official certification of the election result by the Secretary of State shall control for purposes of this Code section.