Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Walker's Law."
SECTION 2. Code Section 40-2-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to form and contents of application for registration, heavy vehicle tax, and satisfactory proof of insurance, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks a form prepared by the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of setting forth the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2021

1275

of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require. In addition, the (2) The commissioner shall provide to further include on such form a place which provides an applicant an opportunity to designate: