Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] 2066

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or upon just cause based upon, but not limited to, substantial lack of service from the master license holder, materially poor quality coin operated amusement machines, or nonperforming coin operated amusement machines; provided, however, that actions by a third party or the location owner or operator which would constitute a violation of this article shall not constitute just cause, including the offering or receiving of an inducement prohibited by Code Section 50-27-87.1."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 50-27-87.1, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts, by as follows:
"50-27-87.1. (a) The following acts or practices are deemed unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts under this article:
(1) Until the corporation certifies that the Class B accounting terminal authorized by Code Section 50-27-101 is implemented, a master licensee, location owner, or location operator retaining more than 50 percent of the net monthly proceeds for the operation of a Class B machine; (2) A master licensee or owner entering into an agreement with a manufacturer or distributor:
(A) That grants the owner or master licensee exclusive rights to own, maintain, place, or lease a type, model, or brand of bona fide coin operated amusement machine in this state; or (B) For the lease of a bona fide coin operated amusement machine, its parts, or software or hardware; (3) A location owner or location operator, directly or indirectly, asking, demanding, or accepting anything of value, including, but not limited to, a loan or financing arrangement, gift, gift cards, lottery gift cards, procurement fee, lease payments, revenue sharing, or payment of license fees or permit fees from a manufacturer, distributor, or master licensee, as an incentive, inducement, or any other consideration to locate bona fide coin operated amusement machines in that establishment. A location owner that violates this subsection paragraph shall have all of the location owner's state business licenses revoked for a period of one to five years per incident. The location owner also shall be fined up to $50,000.00 per incident and required to repay any incentive fees or other payments received from the operator; and (4) A manufacturer, distributor, operator, master licensee, or individual, directly or indirectly, providing anything of value, including but not limited to a loan or financing arrangement, gift, procurement fee, lease payments, revenue sharing, or payment of license fees or permit fees to a location owner or location operator, as an incentive, inducement, or any other consideration to locate bona fide coin operated amusement machines in that establishment.