Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] In such a case, the manufacturer, distributor, master license, or location license owner shall obtain a new license, as applicable, by complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license." "(o) Sales of master licenses, location licenses, master license contracts, and coin operated amusement machines by a receiver appointed pursuant to Chapter 8 of Title 9 or the corporation shall be done by public auction and not by private sale."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 50-27-73, relating to refusal to issue or renew license, revocation or suspension, hearing, and limitation on issuance of licenses, as follows:
"(d) The corporation, on the request of a licensee or applicant for a license, shall conduct a hearing to ascertain whether a licensee or applicant for a license has engaged in conduct which would be grounds for revocation, suspension, or refusal to issue or renew a license. The corporation shall have the burden of proving such conduct by a preponderance of the evidence."