Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (1) Photograph or record the face of an electronic ballot marker while a ballot is being voted or while an elector's votes are displayed on such electronic ballot marker; or (2) Photograph or record a voted ballot. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 49. Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows:
"(a) Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Such reapportionment of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general municipal election."