Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2021

1285

provided, however, that reports from such background check records shall not be shared with entities outside of this state; and (15) Administer the Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology Interstate Compact contained in Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-44-8, relating to requirements for licensure, continuing validity of licenses, and renewal of licenses, as follows:
"(a) To be eligible for licensure by the board as a speech-language pathologist or as an audiologist, the applicant shall have:
(1) Completed the academic and clinical requirements as established by rule of the board; (2) Completed the professional experience requirement. Every applicant for licensure as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist shall demonstrate, prior to licensure, full-time or equivalent part-time professional employment, as determined by the board. The board, by rule, shall establish standards for obtaining and verifying the required professional employment experience; (3) Passed an examination or examinations approved by the board. Each applicant for licensure as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist shall make application for examination as provided by the board; (4) Demonstrated good moral character; and (5) Demonstrated recency of study through experience, continuing education, or both, as approved by the board; and (6) Satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board.