Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-40.1A, relating to job tax credit for PPE manufacturers, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(3) No taxpayer shall be eligible for the tax credit provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section for any job for which the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for under Code Section 48-7-40.1B."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (g), (i), and (p) of Code Section 48-740.24, relating to conditions for taking job tax credit by business enterprises and calculating credit, as follows:
"(g) To qualify for the credit provided by this Code section, a new full-time job must be created by the close of the seventh taxable year following the business enterprise's withholding start date, unless the purchase or acquisition of qualified investment property is made as provided in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, in which case a new full-time job must be created by the close of the eighth taxable year following the business enterprise's withholding start date based on a $600 million qualified investment or the end of the tenth taxable year based on an $800 million qualified investment. In no event may a credit be claimed under this Code section for more than 4,500 new full-time employee jobs created by any one project; provided, however, that the taxpayer may claim the credits provided by Code Sections 48-7-40 and 48-7-40.1 for any such additional jobs if the taxpayer meets the terms and conditions thereof."