Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (i) A majority of members in office shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business and for the exercise of any power or function of the corporation. (j) Action may be taken and motions and resolutions adopted by the board at any meeting thereof by the affirmative vote of a majority of present and voting board members. (k) No vacancy in the membership of the board shall impair the right of the members to exercise all the powers and perform all the duties of the board."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 50-2770, relating to legislative findings and definitions relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines, as follows:

2058

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(2)(A) 'Bona fide coin operated amusement machine' means every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a successful player pursuant to subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped interstate according to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated amusement machines include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
(i) Pinball machines; (ii) Console machines; (iii) Video games; (iv) Crane machines; (v) Claw machines; (vi) Pusher machines; (vii) Bowling machines; (viii) Novelty arcade games; (ix) Foosball or table soccer machines; (x) Miniature racetrack, football, or golf machines; (xi) Target or shooting gallery machines; (xii) Basketball machines; (xiii) Shuffleboard games; (xiv) Kiddie ride games; (xv) Skeeball machines; (xvi) Air hockey machines; (xvii) Roll down machines; (xviii) Trivia machines; (xix) Laser games; (xx) Simulator games; (xxi) Virtual reality machines; (xxii) Maze games; (xxiii) Racing games; (xxiv) Coin operated pool tables or coin operated billiard tables as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-8-1; and (xxv) Any other similar amusement machine which can be legally operated in Georgia. The term also means a machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide music whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, card, or similar object such as jukeboxes or other similar types of music machines. A bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall not be deemed a prohibited device as described in paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-12-20 because it is used in violation of Code Section 16-12-35. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the merchandise, prizes, toys, gift