Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] The commission shall also make a copy of such report available to the public by posting such report on the commission's website.

THURSDAY, MARCH 25, 2021

3165

(d) The commission may revoke the license of a designated university if it is found by the commission to have violated any of the requirements established pursuant to this article."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 16-12-205, relating to the role of Georgia universities and testing of specifications.
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual, nontransferable dispensing licenses and adoption of rules, as follows:
"16-12-206. (a)(1) The Upon request by a licensed pharmacy in this state, the State Board of Pharmacy shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable specialty dispensing license for a an independent pharmacy with a registered office located within this state to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The State Board of Pharmacy shall develop rules and regulations regarding dispensing pharmacies in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. (2) The commission shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable dispensing license for other retail outlets operated by Class 1 and Class 2 production licensees to dispense low THC oil and products to registered patients. The commission shall develop rules and regulations regarding retail dispensing licensees in this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section. No later than six months after the award of a Class 1 or Class 2 production license, the commission shall issue such production licensee a sufficient number of retail dispensing licenses to make its products available to registered patients throughout the state. The commission shall ensure that retail outlets are dispersed throughout the state for access by registered patients.