Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judicial emergency, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 383-61, relating to declaration of judicial emergency, duration of judicial emergency declaration, and designation of alternative facility in lieu of court, as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 38-3-62, an An order declaring the existence of a judicial emergency shall be limited to an initial duration of not more than 30 days; provided, however, that the order may be modified or extended for no more than two periods not exceeding 30 days each unless a public health emergency exists as set forth in Code Section 38-3-51, in which case the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Georgia may extend the