Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] (5) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'approved driver education training course' shall include instruction given in the course of a home education program that satisfies the reporting requirements of all state laws governing such programs, provided that such instruction utilizes a curriculum approved by the department."

MONDAY, MARCH 1, 2021

1445

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-24, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and subsections (c) and (f) as follows:
"(2) A person who has been issued an instruction permit under this subsection and has never been issued a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section will become eligible for a Class D driver's license under subsection (b) of this Code section only if such person is at least 17 years of age, has a valid instruction permit which is not under suspension, and, for a period of not less than 12 consecutive months prior to making application for a Class D driver's license, has not been convicted of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident in violation of Code Section 40-6-270, racing on highways or streets in violation of Code Section 40-6-186, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer in violation of Code Section 40-6-395, reckless driving in violation of Code Section 406-390, or convicted of any offense for which four or more points are assessable under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-57; provided, however, that a person who is at least 16 years of age and meets all of the other qualifications of this paragraph except for age who has completed an approved a driver education training course as provided in subsection (a.2) of Code Section 40-5-22 will be eligible for a Class D driver's license." "(c) Any resident of this state who is at least 17 years of age may apply to the department for a noncommercial Class M motorcycle instruction permit.