Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2021
[…] SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by repealing subsection (e) of Code Section 48-13-50.3, relating to additional tax imposed by innkeepers, forms for reporting, use of funds from additional taxes, and provisions for termination.
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-13-131, relating to excise tax imposed, rate of taxation, allocation of moneys collected from tax on consumer fireworks to various purposes, and payment, as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) There shall be established a Fireworks Trust Fund as a separate fund in the state treasury. The commissioner shall be the trustee of the fund. (B) The state treasurer shall invest the money held in the Fireworks Trust Fund in the same manner in which state funds are invested as authorized by the State Depository Board pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17 of Title 50. Interest earned by the money

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3, 2021

1625

held in the trust fund shall be accounted for separately and shall be credited to the trust fund to be disbursed as other moneys in the trust fund. (2) Under the authority granted and subject to the conditions imposed by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(r) of the Constitution of Georgia, for the period beginning on July 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2032, all of the money collected pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be annually appropriated to the Fireworks Trust Fund established by paragraph (1) of this subsection and such funds shall not lapse as otherwise required by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph IV(c) of the Constitution of Georgia. Each annual appropriation shall be made through the General Appropriations Act and shall include all of the money collected from such source during the most recently completed fiscal year. (3) All of the money appropriated to the Fireworks Trust Fund pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be dedicated for use and expended as follows: Moneys collected from the excise tax on the sale of consumer fireworks as provided for under subsection (a) of this Code section, and pursuant to Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI of the Constitution of Georgia, shall be used as follows: (1)(A) The amount of 55 percent shall be provided to the Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission for purposes provided for under Code Section 31-11-102; (2)(B) The amount of 40 percent shall be provided to the Georgia Firefighter Standards and Training Council to be exclusively used for the implementation of a grant program to improve the equipping and training of firefighters and to improve