Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (c) This Code section shall also apply to pharmacy benefits managers' reimbursements to dispensers."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-10, relating to administration of claims by pharmacy benefits manager, as follows:
"33-64-10. (a) A pharmacy benefits manager shall administer claims in compliance with Code Section 33-30-4.3 and shall not require insureds to use a mail-order pharmaceutical distributor including a mail-order pharmacy.

882

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) A pharmacy benefits manager shall pass on to the health plan 100 percent of all rebates it receives from pharmaceutical manufacturers. In addition, a pharmacy benefits manager shall report annually to each client, including but not limited to, insurers and payors, health plan the aggregate amount of all rebates and other payments that the pharmacy benefits manager received from pharmaceutical manufacturers in connection with claims if administered on behalf of the client and the aggregate amount of such rebates the pharmacy benefits manager received from pharmaceutical manufacturers that it did not pass through to the client health plan. (c) A pharmacy benefits manager shall charge a health plan the same price for a prescription drug as it pays a pharmacy for the prescription drug. (d) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, a pharmacy benefits manager shall apply any third-party payment, financial assistance, discount, product voucher, or other reduction in out-of-pocket expenses made by or on behalf of an insured for a prescription drug toward an insured's deductible, cost share responsibility, copayment responsibility, or out-of-pocket maximum associated with the insured's health plan. (c)(e) This Code section shall not apply to:
(1) A care management organization, as defined in Chapter 21A of this title; (2) The Department of Community Health, as defined in Chapter 2 of Title 31; (3) The State Health Benefit Plan under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45; or (4) Any any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies which are licensed under Code Section 26-4-110.1 26-4-110."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-11, relating to prohibited activities of pharmacy benefits manager, as follows: