Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (d) Any individual who was classified as a sexually violent predator prior to July 1, 2006, shall be classified as a sexually dangerous predator on and after July 1, 2006. (e) In addition to the requirements of registration for all sexual offenders, a sexually dangerous predator shall report to the sheriff of the county where such predator resides six months following his or her birth month and update or verify his or her required registration information."
SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation and supervision, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as required by subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, the The court shall determine the terms and conditions of probation and may provide that the probationer shall:
(1) Avoid injurious and vicious habits; (2) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character; (3) Report to the officer as directed; (4) Permit the officer to visit the probationer at the probationer's home or elsewhere; (5) Work faithfully at suitable employment insofar as may be possible; (6) Remain within a specified location; provided, however, that the court shall not banish a probationer to any area within this state:
(A) That does not consist of at least one entire judicial circuit as described by Code Section 15-6-1; or (B) In which any service or program in which the probationer must participate as a condition of probation is not available; (7) Make reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer's offense, in an amount to be determined by the court. Unless otherwise provided by law, no reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by the probationer's offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; (8) Make reparation or restitution as reimbursement to a municipality or county for the payment for medical care furnished the person while incarcerated pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 4 of this title. No reparation or restitution to a local governmental unit for the provision of medical care shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated; (9) Repay the costs incurred by any municipality or county for wrongful actions by an inmate covered under the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-4-71; (10) Support the probationer's legal dependents to the best of the probationer's ability;

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2337