Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 2440

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "The Maternity Supportive Housing Act."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to children and youth services, is amended in Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(13.1) 'Maternity supportive housing residence' means a residential home that houses on behalf of a church, religious organization, or nonprofit organization, up to six pregnant women aged 18 years or older and their children, at any one time during the woman's pregnancy and up to 18 months after childbirth; provided, however, that no other services other than housing shall be provided. This term shall not include women who receive maternity care in the home of a relative or in general or special hospitals."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: