Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to financial institutions, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of Code Section 7-1-234, relating to grounds for disapproving proposal, as follows:
"(6) In the case of trust companies, any individual who is an acquiring person party under Code Section 7-1-232 or an individual that who is a director or officer of such an acquiring person party under Code Section 7-1-232 has unsatisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department shall be authorized to obtain conviction data with respect to any individual who is an acquiring person party or an individual that who is a director or officer of such person an acquiring party, and such individual who is an acquiring person party or an individual that who is a director or officer of such person an acquiring party shall provide express written consent to the department to conduct a criminal background check and to use all information necessary to run such check, including, but not limited to, a classifiable set of fingerprints. The individual who is an acquiring person party or an individual that who is a director or officer of such person an acquiring party shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such criminal background check; or"

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2020

249

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-460, relating to restrictions on payment of dividends and limitation of actions for dividends or distributions, as follows: