Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 1-57. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-11, relating to property that is perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep, as follows:
"53-8-11. Perishable property, property that is liable to deteriorate from keeping, or property that is expensive to keep shall be sold as early as practicable and in such manner as the probate court shall determine to be in the best interest of the estate, after such service of notice and opportunity for hearing, if any, as the probate court shall deem practicable under the circumstances."
SECTION 1-58. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-13, relating to general procedures, as follows: