Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 2526

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 10-6B52, relating to personal and family maintenance, as follows:
"(D) The principal's minor dependents descendants who are not also the principal's children, if the principal had established a pattern of such payments or indicated a clear intent to make such payments;"
SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-12-3, relating to applicability to electronic records and signatures relating to a transaction, as follows:
"10-12-3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this chapter shall apply to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction. (b) This chapter shall not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by:
(1) A law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts, or express trusts governed by Chapter 12 of Title 53; (2) Title 11 other than Code Section 11-1-306, Article 2, and Article 2A; or (3) The Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act. (c) This chapter shall apply to an electronic record or electronic signature otherwise excluded from the application of this chapter under subsection (b) of this Code section to the extent it is governed by a law other than those specified in subsection (b) of this Code section. (d) A transaction subject to this chapter shall also be subject to other applicable substantive law. (e) A governmental agency which is a party to a transaction subject to this chapter shall also be further subject to the records retention requirements for state and local government records established by state law."
SECTION 2-14. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to statute of frauds, is amended by revising Code Section 13-5-30, relating to agreements required to be in writing, as follows: