Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 2 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous offenses and penalties, is amended by revising Code Section 46-2-91, relating to penalties recoverable before commission, superior court filing of certain commission orders, venue, and effect of judgment, as follows:
"46-2-91. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any Any person, firm, or corporation (referred to in this Code section as a 'utility') subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, which utility willfully violates any law administered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation issued thereunder or which fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with any order after notice thereof, shall be liable to a penalty not to exceed $15,000.00 for such violation and an additional penalty not to exceed $10,000.00 for each day during which such violation continues. (b) Any operator which violates any rule or regulation of the commission prescribed pursuant to subsection (i) of Code Section 46-2-20, or which fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with any order after notice thereof, shall be liable to a penalty not to exceed the maximum penalties provided for in 49 C.F.R. Section 190.223. As used in this subsection, the term 'operator' means any person who engages in the transportation of natural gas by pipeline.

MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2020

775

(b)(c)(1) The commission, after a hearing conducted after not less than 30 days' notice, shall determine whether any utility has willfully violated any law administered by the commission or any duly promulgated regulation issued thereunder, or has failed, neglected, or refused to comply with any order of the commission. Upon an appropriate finding of a violation, the commission may impose by order such civil penalties as are provided by either subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, but not both. In each such proceeding, the commission shall maintain a record as provided in paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13 including all pleadings, a transcript of proceedings, a statement of each matter of which the commission takes official notice, and all staff memoranda or data submitted to the commission in connection with its consideration of the case.