Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2601

SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, is amended in Code Section 48-1350.2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (2) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) 'Innkeeper' means any person who is subject to taxation under this article for the furnishing for value to the public any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations:
(A) Any person that furnishes for value to the public any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations in a county or municipality and that is licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, such municipality or county for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value; or (B) A dealer as defined in subparagraph (M.3) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 488-2 that is required to collect and remit the tax imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title for acting as a marketplace facilitator as such term is defined in paragraph (18.1) of Code Section 48-8-2 for facilitating the furnishing for value to the public any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations on behalf of another person. (2.1) 'Marketplace innkeeper' means an innkeeper as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-50.3, relating to additional tax imposed by innkeepers, forms for reporting, use of funds from additional taxes, and provisions for termination, as follows:
"48-13-50.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: