Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 3898

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(8) A power authorizing a financial institution or broker-dealer, or an employee of the financial institution or broker-dealer, to act as agent for the account owner in executing trades or transfers of cash, securities, commodities, or other financial assets in the regular course of business; (6)(9) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and (7)(10) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of, and adding a new subsection to, Code Section 10-6B-40, relating to agent authority that requires specific grant and granting of general authority, as follows:
"(A) Create, fund, amend, revoke, or terminate an inter vivos trust, other than a trust created pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1396p(d)(4)(B) as provided under subsection (d) of Code Section 53-12-20;" "(i) An agent under a power of attorney that does not expressly grant the agent the authority to do an act described in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or Code Sections 10-6B-43 through 10-6B-55 may petition the court for authority to do such act that is reasonable under the