Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "53-11-1. Except as otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to any proceeding in the probate court that arises under Chapters 1 through 10, 12, and 13 of this title. Compliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed to be sufficient for proceedings in the probate court arising under Chapters 1 through 10, 12, and 13 of this title except as otherwise provided in those chapters and in Chapter 11 of Title 9 and Chapter 9 of Title 15."
SECTION 1-64. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-2, relating to "guardian" defined, persons represented, appointment, successors, and guardian named in petitions, as follows:
"53-11-2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' means the guardian ad litem appointed by the probate court who may represent a single party or more than one party or a class of parties with common or nonadverse interests, including the estates of one or more deceased heirs that have no personal representative; provided, however, that the court may determine for the purpose of the particular proceeding that the natural guardian, if any, or the testamentary guardian, if any, or the duly constituted conservator of the property, if any, or the duly constituted guardian of the person, if any, has no

2482

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

conflict of interest and thus may represent for the purpose of the proceeding a party who is not sui juris, who is unborn, or who is unknown. (b) When a party to a proceeding in the probate court is not sui juris, is unborn, or is unknown, such party shall be represented in the proceeding by a guardian. When a party to a proceeding in the probate court is a deceased heir whose estate has no personal representative, such deceased heir's estate may be represented in the proceeding by a guardian. Service upon or notice to a guardian shall constitute service upon or notice to the party represented, and except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-17, no additional service upon or notice to such party shall be required. Waivers, acknowledgments, consents, answers, objections, or other documents executed by the guardian shall, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 15-9-17, be binding upon the party represented. (c) Whenever a guardian ad litem is appointed, the court may limit the appointment or may at any time for cause appoint a successor. Unless the appointment is limited by the court, the guardian ad litem first appointed with respect to any proceeding involving the administration of the estate shall continue to serve with respect to such proceeding on behalf of the party represented until a successor is appointed, the party represented becomes sui juris, or the court terminates the appointment.