Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to excise taxes on rental motor vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-91, relating to definitions regarding excise taxes on rental motor vehicles, as follows:
"48-13-91. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Rental charge' means the total value received by a rental motor vehicle concern for the rental or lease for 31 or fewer consecutive days of a rental motor vehicle, including the total cash and nonmonetary consideration for the rental or lease, including, but not limited to, charges based on time or mileage and charges for insurance coverage or collision damage waiver but excluding all charges for motor fuel taxes or sales taxes.

MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2020

1459

(2) 'Rental motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle designed to carry ten or fewer passengers and used primarily for the transportation of persons that is rented or leased without a driver regardless of whether such vehicle is licensed in this state. (3) 'Rental motor vehicle concern' means a:
(A) A person or legal entity which owns or leases five or more rental motor vehicles and which regularly rents or leases such vehicles to the public for value; or (B) A dealer as defined in subparagraph (M.3) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 488-2 that is required to collect and remit the tax imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title