Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2427

SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Code section or Code Section 405-57, 40-5-63, 40-5-75, 40-5-121, or 42-8-111, the department shall issue a limited driving permit to any person who has: (A) Has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest, may apply for a limited driving permit when that person's driver's license had a suspension imposed prior to July 1, 2015, under Code Section 40-5-22 or that person's whose driver's license has been suspended in accordance with subsection: (i) Subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph; (ii) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph; (iii) Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection; or (iv) Subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit; and (B) Submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, provided that such program was completed after the date of the arrest upon which the suspension is based and prior to the submission of the application for the limited driving permit.