Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] If the GAPCD ceases to operate, any data submitted shall be destroyed or returned to its original source.

31-53-53. Nothing in this article shall be construed to impose any reporting obligation on any selffunded employer or plan sponsor, or to impose any requirement with respect to the manner in which any such self-funded plan is administered. Nothing in this article shall prevent an insurer or third-party administrator from communicating its views to an employer about the employer's decision whether to opt into the submission of claims data."

SECTION 2. Code Section 33-6-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and penalty, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(14.2) Failing to submit all claims data to the Georgia All-Payer Claims Database as required in Article 3 of Chapter 53 of Title 31."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.