Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 1502

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to heads of budget units to submit annual estimates, preparation and submission of budget estimates of legislative and judicial agencies, and review of budget estimates by Office of Planning and Budget, as follows:
"(a) The head of each budget unit, other than the General Assembly and the judiciary, shall annually submit electronically and simultaneously to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget and Research Office, and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office estimates of the financial requirements of the budget unit for the next fiscal year, by the date set by the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, which shall be no earlier than August 1 and no later than September 1 of each year, on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget that shall be in a format that is easily accessible for the House Budget and Research Office and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office, with such explanatory data as is required by the Office of Planning and Budget. Such submission shall utilize such budget classes and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the Governor. The head of a budget unit shall also may submit simultaneously to such three offices any additional data as is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each budget unit for which a board or commission is constituted."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-82, relating to periodic work programs, as follows: