Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-8-38, relating to accounting of funds by commission, disclosure, and access to documents, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A copy of the report and of any comments made by the state auditor pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall be sent to the commissioner and a copy of such report and any such comments shall be maintained as a public record for public inspection during the regular working hours at the principal office of the regional commission."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2021.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.