Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 7-1-1009, relating to maintenance of books, accounts, and records, investigation and examination of licensees and registrants by department, confidentiality, and exemptions from civil liability, as follows:

262

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(1) For mortgage brokers and mortgage lenders, the name, business address, and telephone, facsimile, and license numbers unique identifier of a licensee or registrant;"
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1016, relating to regulations relative to advertising, as follows:
"7-1-1016. In addition to such other rules, regulations, and policies as the department may promulgate to effectuate the purpose of this article, the department shall prescribe regulations governing the advertising of mortgage loans, including, without limitation, the following requirements:
(1)(A) Advertisements for loans regulated under this article shall not be false, misleading, or deceptive. No person whose activities are regulated under this article shall advertise in any manner so as to indicate or imply that its interest rates or charges for loans are in any way 'recommended,' 'approved,' 'set,' or 'established' by the state or this article. (B) An advertisement shall not include an individual's loan number, loan amount, or other publicly available information unless it is clearly and conspicuously stated in boldface type at the beginning of the advertisement that the person disseminating it is not authorized by, in sponsorship with, or otherwise affiliated with the individual's lender, which shall be identified by name. Such an advertisement shall also state that the loan information contained therein was not provided by the recipient's lender; and (2) All advertisements, including websites, disseminated by a licensee or a registrant in this state by any means shall contain the name, license number, Nation-wide Multistate Licensing System and Registry which shall conform to a name on record with the department, and unique identifier, and an office address of such licensee or registrant, which shall conform to a name and address on record with the department; and which shall clearly indicate that the number was issued by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry, of the licensee or registrant.