Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 5. Chapter 13A of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax tribunals, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13A-14, relating to conduct of trials, evidence, and recordings, as follows:
"(a)(1) Trials in proceedings before the tribunal shall be de novo and without a jury. All questions of law decided by the tribunal, including interpretations of constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, shall be made with due deference to any rule which has been properly promulgated pursuant to Code Section 50-13-1 and without deference to any determination or interpretation, whether written or unwritten, that may have been made on the matter by the Department of Revenue. Hearings shall be open to the public, but on motion of any party, if such party shows good cause to protect certain information from being disclosed to the public, the tribunal judge may issue a protective order or an order closing part or all of a hearing to the public. (2) As used in this subsection, the term 'due deference' means:

4156

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE