Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (d) Pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Georgia, on and after January 1, 2021, each clerk of the juvenile court shall collect data on all cases in which a child alleged or adjudicated to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child is placed in foster care and has also been alleged or adjudicated to be a dependent child and shall transmit such data as required by such rules. Such data shall include, at a minimum, the adherence on each case by the court to the time frames contained in Code Section 15-11102."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-110, relating to continuance of a hearing in a dependency proceeding, as follows:
"(c) A stipulation between attorneys or the convenience of the parties shall not constitute good cause. Except as otherwise provided by judicial rules governing attorney conflict resolution, a pending criminal prosecution or family law matter shall not constitute good cause. Hearings with dependency case time limitations required by Code Section 15-11102 and termination of parental rights hearings shall take priority in attorney conflict resolution over all other civil and criminal hearings and nonjury appearances in any other class of trial court. The need for discovery shall not constitute good cause unless the court finds that a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-340, relating to criteria for receiving services, development of transition plan, and termination, as follows: