Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The citation shall be sufficient if it states generally that the petition requests that powers contained in Code Section 53-12261 be granted."
SECTION 1-37. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-5, relating to powers, duties, and liabilities if more than one personal representative and safe deposit boxes or receptacles, as follows:

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2020

3839

"53-7-5. (a) If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides otherwise:
(1) The personal representatives must act by their unanimous action; provided, however, that while a personal representative is unable to act because of inaccessibility, illness, or other incapacity, or when a vacancy occurs for any other reason, the remaining personal representatives may act as if they were the only personal representatives if necessary to administer the estate; and (2) The personal representatives may delegate in writing to one or more of them the authority to act for all of them; provided, however, that such delegation must satisfy the requirements of Code Sections 10-6B-5 and 10-6B-40, and that all the personal representatives remain liable for the actions of the personal representative who is authorized to act. (b) If more than one personal representative is qualified and unless the will provides otherwise, a personal representative is liable for a breach committed by another personal representative: (1) By participating in a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other personal representative; (2) By approving, knowingly acquiescing in, or concealing a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the