Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-8-8.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the funding of services, or reduction of ad valorem taxes, in unincorporated areas of counties and powers and duties of governing authority, is amended as follows:
"(a) The proceeds from the county taxes levied for county purposes, as provided by this chapter, shall be separated from other county funds and shall be used by the county governing authorities solely for the purpose of either:
(1) Funding the provision of the following services to inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of such counties directly or by intergovernmental contract as authorized by Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution of the State of Georgia:
(A) Police protection, except such protection provided by the county sheriff; (B) Fire protection; (C) Curbside or on-site residential or commercial garbage and solid waste collection; (D) Curbs, sidewalks, and street lights; and (E) Flood risk reduction. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'flood risk reduction' shall mean policies adopted or projects implemented by a county to reduce the risks from flood events to residents of or property located in unincorporated areas of such county that are prone to experiencing floods. Such policies or projects may include but are not limited to the creation of flood risk management strategies and plans, installation of storm-water management infrastructure, and acquisition of highrisk properties; and (E)(F) Such other services as may be provided by the county governing authority for the primary benefit of the inhabitants of the unincorporated area of the county; or (2) Reducing ad valorem taxes of the inhabitants of the unincorporated areas of those counties in which the governing authority of a county does not provide any of the services enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection to inhabitants of the unincorporated areas. In fixing the ad valorem tax millage rate for the year, the governing authorities of such counties shall be authorized and directed to reduce such

2420

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE