Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (d) An extension not defined in subsection (b) of this Code section is permitted, provided that such extension is located within the boundary lines of a single contiguous area of property owned or leased by the bank and used as a banking location, or if it is within 200 yards of such a banking location. Banking services may be performed at the extension. Written notification to the department is required for such extension."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-628.6, relating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, as follows:
"(c) An out-of-state bank that has established or acquired a branch in Georgia under this part may establish or acquire additional branches in Georgia to the same extent, but to no greater extent, that any Georgia bank may establish or acquire a branch in Georgia under applicable federal and state law. Notification to the department from the bank is required at the same time as the application is made to the federal regulator. A letter describing the transaction shall constitute the required notification and may be written and sent by the bank or the home state regulator."