Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] This term shall not include a hypodermic needle or syringe."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-13-30, relating to the purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(n) This Code section shall not apply to an unusable amount of a controlled substance in or on a hypodermic needle or syringe."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-13-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects, civil forfeiture, and penalties, by revising subsections (a) and (e) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Drug related object' means any instrument, device, or object which is designed or marketed as useful primarily for one or more of the following purposes: (A) To inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce marijuana or a controlled substance into the human body; (B) To enhance the effect of marijuana or a controlled substance on the human body; (C) To test the strength, effectiveness, or purity of marijuana or a controlled substance;

2396

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(D) To process or prepare marijuana or a controlled substance for introduction into the human body; (E) To conceal any quantity of marijuana or a controlled substance; or (F) To contain or hold marijuana or a controlled substance while it is being introduced into the human body. This term shall not include a hypodermic needle or syringe. (2) 'Knowing' means either actual or constructive knowledge of the drug related nature of the object; and a person or corporation has constructive knowledge of the drug related nature of the object if he or it has knowledge of facts which would put a reasonable and prudent person on notice of the drug related nature of the object." "(e) All instruments, devices, and drug related objects which are distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure set forth in Chapter 16