Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 3910

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2-26. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud, is amended by revising Code Section 23-2-58, relating to confidential relations defined, as follows:
"23-2-58. Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners,; principal and agent, etc; guardian or conservator and minor or ward; personal representative or temporary administrator and heir, legatee, devisee, or beneficiary; trustee and beneficiary; and similar fiduciary relationships."