Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (i) 'Entity or program' means an agency, center, facility, institution, community living arrangement, drug abuse treatment and education program, or entity subject to regulation by the department under Chapters 7, 13, 22, 23, and 44 of this title; Chapter 5 of Title 26; paragraph (8) of this subsection; and Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 49. (ii) 'Permit' means any license, permit, registration, certificate, or commission issued by the department pursuant to the provisions of the law cited in division (i) of this subparagraph;"
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2-8, relating to actions by the Department of Community Health against certain applicants or licensees, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (c) and subsection (e) as follows:
"(6)(A) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, impose Impose a fine, not to exceed a total of $25,000.00, of up to $1,000.00 $2,000.00 per day for each violation of a law, rule, regulation, or formal order related to the initial or ongoing licensing of any agency, facility, institution, or entity, up to a total of $40,000.00; (B) Impose a mandatory fine of no less than $5,000.00 for a violation of a law, rule, regulation, or formal order related to the initial or ongoing licensing of long-term care facility which has caused the death of or serious physical harm to a resident in such facility. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'serious physical harm' means

712

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

an injury which causes any significant impairment of the physical condition of the resident as determined by qualified medical personnel; (C) No except that no fine may be imposed pursuant to this paragraph against any nursing facility, nursing home, or intermediate care facility which is subject to intermediate sanctions under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 1396r(h)(2)(A), as amended, whether or not those sanctions are actually imposed; or" "(e) The department may deny a license or otherwise restrict a license for any applicant who has had a license denied, revoked, or suspended within one year of the date of an application or who has transferred ownership or governing authority of an agency, facility, institution, or entity subject