Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Such submission shall utilize such budget classes and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the Governor. The head of a budget unit shall also may submit simultaneously to such three offices any additional data as is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each budget unit for which a board or commission is constituted."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-82, relating to periodic work programs, as follows:
"45-12-82. The Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, shall require each budget unit, other than those of the legislative branch and the judicial branch, to file periodic work programs with the Office of Planning and Budget, at such time as the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct. As provided in Code Section 45-12-83, no allotment of funds shall be approved for any budget unit until such budget unit has filed a periodic work program with the Office of Planning and Budget and the periodic work program has been approved by the Governor. The work program shall be presented on forms prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget and shall contain such information as the Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, may require. The work program shall include the amount of the portion of the appropriation required for the period's expenditures based on the budget prepared as provided in this part. Periodic work programs may be amended from time to time in such manner as the Office of Planning and Budget may require. A duplicate copy of all Each of the periodic work programs and any amendments thereto shall that are to be filed simultaneously with the Office of Planning and Budget, by a budget unit shall be filed simultaneously with the Office of Planning and Budget, the state treasurer, the state auditor, the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office, and the House Budget and Research Office."

TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020

1503

SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-83, relating to requirement of filing of requests by budget units for allotment of funds, as follows: