Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (e) For purposes of this Code section, posting of a bid on the department's website shall be equivalent to having read the bid. (f) The signed, notarized affidavit required in subsection (b) of Code Section 13-10-91 shall be submitted to the department prior to the award of any contract. (f) The department shall provide by rule and regulation for a procedure to appeal the rejection of any bid for contracts the department is authorized to enter into under this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-80, relating to public and private financing of projects, prohibitions, request for proposed process, no delegation of eminent domain, and performance and payment security, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) The department shall engage in individual discussions with two or more respondents deemed fully qualified, responsible, and suitable on the basis of initial responses and with emphasis on professional competence and ability to meet the level of private financial participation called for by the department. Repetitive informal interviews shall be permissible. In the event that any local governing authority has agreed to consider financial participation in the project, a representative of such local governing authority, appointed by such local governing authority, may participate in such discussions and interviews. At the discussion stage, the department may discuss estimates of total project costs, including, but not limited to, life cycle costing and nonbinding estimates of price for services. Proprietary information from competing respondents shall not be disclosed to the public or to competitors. At the conclusion of such discussions, on the basis of evaluation factors published in the request for proposal and all information developed in the selection process, the department, with the input of any participating local governing authority, shall select in the order of preference two or more respondents whose qualifications and proposed services are deemed most meritorious. Negotiations shall then be conducted with two or more respondents and with the participation of the designated representative of any participating local governing authority. Upon approval by the department, the commissioner shall select the respondent for project implementation based upon contract terms that are the most satisfactory and advantageous to the state and to the department based upon a thorough

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2020

3917

assessment of value and the ability of the final project's characteristics to meet state strategic goals and investment policies as provided for by paragraphs (1) through (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-41.1. Before making such selection, the commissioner shall consult with any participating local governing authority or authorities.