Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (2) The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class P instruction permit, Class C driver's license, or Class D driver's license under this Code section. (3) The department may authorize public and private high schools to conduct knowledge tests required for issuance of a Class P instruction permit or Class D driver's license or both."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Code section or Code Section 405-57, 40-5-63, 40-5-75, 40-5-121, or 42-8-111, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest, may apply for a limited driving permit when that person's driver's license had a suspension imposed prior to July 1, 2015, under Code Section 40-5-22 or that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-575, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 years of age or older and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit."

4214

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on September 1, 2020, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.