Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] FRIDAY, JUNE 26, 2020

4251

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by revising Code Section 34-1-6, relating to employer obligation to provide time for women to express breast milk for infant child, as follows:
"34-1-6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'employer' means any person or entity that employs one or more employees and shall include; provided, however, that such term shall not include the state and its political subdivisions.
(b)(1) An employer may provide reasonable unpaid break time each day shall provide break time of a reasonable duration to an employee who needs desires to express breast milk at the worksite during work hours. for her infant child. The employer may make reasonable efforts to provide a room or other location (in close proximity to the work area), other than a toilet stall, where the employee can express her milk in privacy. The break time shall, if possible, run concurrently with any break time already provided to the employee. An employer is not required to provide break time under this Code section if to do so would unduly disrupt the operations of the employer. (2) Any break time provided for under this Code section shall be paid at the employee's regular rate of compensation.