Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (8) A personal care home that employs one or more medication aides to administer medications in accordance with this subsection shall ensure that each medication aide receives ongoing medication training as prescribed by the department. A registered professional nurse or licensed pharmacist shall conduct random medication administration observations on a quarterly basis and report any issues to the personal care home administrator."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to regulation and licensing of assisted living communities, by revising subsections (b) and (f) and by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term:

716

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) 'Ambulatory' means the ability to move from place to place by walking, either unaided or aided by a prosthesis, brace, cane, crutches, walker, or hand rails, or by propelling a wheelchair and to respond to an emergency condition, whether caused by fire or otherwise, and escape with minimal human assistance using the normal means of egress. (2) 'Assisted living care' includes:
(A) Personal services, which includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting; (B) The administration of medications by a medication aide in accordance with this Code section; and (C) The provision of assisted self-preservation in accordance with this Code section; and (D) The provision of limited nursing services. (3) 'Assisted living community' means a personal care home with a minimum of 25 beds that is licensed as an assisted living community pursuant to Code Section 31-7-3. (4) 'Assisted self-preservation' means the capacity of a resident to be evacuated from an assisted living community, to a designated point of safety and within an established period of time as determined by the Office office of the Safety Fire Commissioner. Assisted self-preservation is a function of all of the following: (A) The condition of the individual; (B) The assistance that is available to be provided to the individual by the staff of the assisted living community; and (C) The construction of the building in which the assisted living community is housed, including whether such building meets the state fire safety requirements applicable to an existing health care occupancy. (5) 'Continuous medical or nursing care' means medical or nursing care required other than on a periodic basis or for a short-term illness.