Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 34-1-10, relating to use of sick leave for care of immediate family members, as follows:
"(f) This Code section shall be repealed in its entirety on July 1, 2020 July 1, 2023, unless extended by an Act of the General Assembly."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-30, relating to deductible earnings, as follows:
"34-8-30. As used in this chapter, the term 'deductible earnings' means all money in excess of $30.00 earned each week earned by a claimant for services performed, whether or not received by such claimant, in excess of an amount established by the Commissioner as promulgated by rules and regulations. The amount established by the Commissioner shall not be less than $50.00 nor shall it exceed $300.00. For claims filed on or after July 1, 2002, the term 'deductible earnings' means all money in excess of $50.00 each week earned by a claimant for services performed, whether or not received by such claimant. Deductible earnings shall be subtracted from the weekly benefit amount of the claim."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 34-8-70, relating to duties and powers of Commissioner, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: