Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, a proceeding to probate in solemn form is conclusive against all persons, regardless of service or notice, six months from the date the order admitting such will to probate in solemn form is entered by the court in such proceeding."

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2457

SECTION 1-24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-21, relating to procedure, as follows:
"53-5-21. (a) A will may be proved in solemn form after due service of notice upon the persons required to be served, upon the testimony of all the witnesses in life and within the jurisdiction of the court, or by proof of their signatures and that of the testator as provided in Code Section 53-5-23. The; provided, however, that the testimony of only one witness shall be required to prove the will in solemn form if no caveat is filed. If a will is selfproved, compliance with signature requirements and other requirements of execution is presumed subject to rebuttal without the necessity of the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and affidavit annexed or attached thereto. (b) The petition to probate a will in solemn form shall set forth the full name, the place of domicile, and the date of death of the testator; the mailing address of the petitioner; the names, ages or majority status, and addresses of the surviving spouse and of all the other heirs, stating their each such heir's relationship to the testator; and whether, to the knowledge of the petitioner, any other proceedings with