Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all such cases the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of fewer than 12 but no fewer than six persons is impaneled to try the case."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-160.1, relating to impanelling jurors for criminal trials and choosing and summoning prospective jurors if necessary to fill panel, as follows:
"15-12-160.1. (a) On and after July 1, 2012, when any person stands indicted for a felony, the court shall have impaneled 30 jurors from which the defense and prosecution may strike jurors; provided, however, that in any case in which the state announces its intention to seek the death penalty, the court shall have impaneled 42 jurors from which the defense and state may strike jurors. If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain fewer than 12 qualified jurors to try the case, the clerk shall choose and cause to be summoned such numbers of persons who are competent prospective jurors as may be necessary to provide a full panel or successive panels. In making up the panel or successive panels, the clerk shall choose the names of prospective trial jurors in the same manner as prospective trial jurors are chosen and cause such persons to be summoned. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, with the consent of the parties, when any person stands indicted for or accused of a felony offense, the superior court shall impanel sufficient jurors so that no fewer than six jurors are qualified to try the case from the effective date of this subsection through June 30, 2021. This subsection shall stand repealed by operation of law on July 1, 2021."