Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (d) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and the common law duty of the trustee to keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration shall not apply to the extent that the terms provisions of the trust provide otherwise or the settlor of the trust directs otherwise in a writing delivered to the trustee. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall affect the power of a court to require or excuse an accounting."
SECTION 1-85. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-261, relating to powers of trustee and limitation based on fiduciary duties, as follows:
"53-12-261. (a) A trustee of an express trust, without court authorization, shall be authorized to exercise:
(1) Powers conferred by the trust instrument; and (2) Except as limited by the trust instrument:
(A) All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property; (B) Any other powers appropriate to achieve the proper investment, management, and distribution of the trust property; and (C) Any other powers conferred by this chapter. (b) Without limiting the authority conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section, a trustee of an express trust, without court authorization, shall be authorized: (1) To sell, exchange, grant options upon, partition, or otherwise dispose of any property or interest therein which the fiduciary may hold from time to time, at public or private sale or otherwise, with or without warranties or representations, upon such terms and conditions, including credit, and for such consideration as the fiduciary deems advisable and to transfer and convey the property or interest therein which is at

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2501

the disposal of the fiduciary, in fee simple absolute or otherwise, free of all trust. The party dealing with the fiduciary shall not be under a duty to follow the proceeds or other consideration received; (2) To invest and reinvest in any property which the fiduciary deems advisable, including, but not limited to, common or preferred stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, mortgages, or other securities, in or outside the United States; insurance contracts on the life of any beneficiary or of any person in whom a beneficiary has an insurable interest or in annuity contracts for any beneficiary; any real or personal property; investment trusts, including the securities of or other interests in any open-end or closed-end management investment company or investment trust registered under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. Section 80a-1, et seq.; and participations in common trust funds; (3) To the extent and upon such terms and conditions and for such