Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] When such petition is unopposed, the court shall issue an order as soon as possible or otherwise set the matter for a hearing within 90 days of receiving such petition. (3) This subsection is intended to be retroactive and applied to any probationer under the supervision of DCS. (4) If a petition for a probationer who is on probation for life as provided for in Code Section 17-10-6.2 is not granted, a petition shall be filed every five years thereafter where the probationer meets the requirements under paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:

2338

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(2) The department may make supervision records of the department available to officials employed with the Department of Corrections and the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the commissioner of community supervision."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 16-7-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, "electronic monitoring device" defined, and penalty, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: