Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 1-91. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-503, relating to role of directors and petitioning court for instructions, as follows:
"53-12-503. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section article, with respect to a power of direction:,
(1) A a trust director shall have the same fiduciary duty and liability in the exercise or nonexercise of the power of direction as a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances; and (2) The trust instrument may vary the trust director's duty or liability to the same extent the trust instrument could vary the duty or liability of a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances. (b) Where a trust director individually holds a power of direction, the trust director shall not have the liability of a cotrustee, whether under Code Section 53-12-305 or otherwise, with respect to a trustee or other trust director. Where a trust director holds a power of direction jointly with a trustee or other trust director, the trust director shall have the liability of a cotrustee, whether under Code Section 53-12-305 or otherwise, with respect to a trustee or other trust director regarding the actions of that trustee or other trust director that are within the scope of the jointly held power. (c) Except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, a trust director shall not have the duties imposed by Code Section 53-12-242 and subsection (b) of Code Section 5312-243. (d) Without limiting the scope of subsection (a) of this Code section:

2512

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) The trust instrument may vary a trust director's duty or liability to the same extent the trust instrument could vary the duty or liability of a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances; (2) An action against a trust director for breach of trust must be commenced within the same limitation period as under Code Section 53-12-307 for an action for breach of trust against a trustee in a like position and under similar circumstances; and (3) A report or accounting shall have the same