Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 3-3-7, relating to local authorization and regulation of sales of alcoholic beverages on Sunday, by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(j.2)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, on and after the effective date of this Code section, in all counties or municipalities in which governing authority has been authorized pursuant to a referendum held under this Code section to permit the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. until 12:00 Midnight and has been authorized pursuant to a referendum held pursuant to subsection (p) of this Code section to permit package sales of malt beverages and wine, but not distilled spirits, on Sundays from 12:30 P.M. to 11:30 P.M., the governing authority of the county or municipality may, by resolution or ordinance conditioned on approval in a referendum, authorize on Sundays from 11:00 A.M. until 12:00 Midnight the sale of:
(A) Alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises in any licensed establishment which derives at least 50 percent of its total annual gross sales from the sale of prepared meals or food in all of the combined retail outlets of the individual establishment where food is served and in any licensed establishment which derives at least 50 percent of its total annual gross income from the rental of rooms for overnight lodging; and (B) Packages sales of malt beverages and wine.

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2020

3955

(2) Any governing authority desiring to permit and regulate such Sunday sales pursuant to this subsection, but only after a referendum election, shall so provide by proper resolution or ordinance conditioned on a referendum. Not less than ten nor more than 60 days after the date of approval of such resolution or ordinance, it shall be the duty of the election superintendent of the county or municipality to issue the call for an election for the purpose of submitting the question of such Sunday sales to the electors of the county or municipality for approval or rejection.