Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (j) A trustee that is a bank or trust company shall not be precluded from acquiring and retaining the securities of or other interests in an investment company or investment trust because the bank or trust company or an affiliate provides services to the investment company or investment trust as investment adviser, custodian, transfer agent, registrar, sponsor, distributor, manager, or otherwise and receives compensation for such services, if the costs are otherwise appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets."
SECTION 1-88. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-500, relating to definitions, as follows:
"53-12-500. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Directed trustee' means a trustee that is subject to a trust director's power of direction. (2) 'Power of appointment' means a power that enables a person, acting in a nonfiduciary capacity, to designate:
(A) Designate a recipient of either an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over trust property; (B) Rescind or terminate either an ownership interest in or another power of appointment over trust property; and (C) Determine when a beneficiary shall have the rights granted under Code Sections 53-12-242 and 53-12-243 or similar rights granted under the governing instrument. (3) 'Power of direction' means a power over a trust granted to a person by the trust instrument to the extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving in a capacity other than as a trustee. Such term includes a power over the administration of the trust or the investment, management, or distribution of the trust property; a power to consent to a trustee's actions, whether through exercise of an affirmative power to consent or through nonexercise of a veto power over a trustee's actions, when where a trustee may not act without such consent; a power to represent a beneficiary, other than a power under Code Section 53-12-8; and, except as otherwise provided in the trust instrument, any and all further powers appropriate to the exercise or nonexercise of such powers held by the trust director pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 53-

2510

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

12-502. Such term shall exclude the powers described in subsection (b) of Code Section 53-12-501. (4) 'Trust director' means a person that is granted a power of direction by a trust to the extent the power is exercisable while the person is not serving in a capacity other than as a trustee, regardless of how whether the trust instrument refers to such person as a trust director and regardless of whether the person is a beneficiary or settlor of the trust."