Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (d) A transaction subject to this chapter shall also be subject to other applicable substantive law. (e) A governmental agency which is a party to a transaction subject to this chapter shall also be further subject to the records retention requirements for state and local government records established by state law."
SECTION 2-14. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to statute of frauds, is amended by revising Code Section 13-5-30, relating to agreements required to be in writing, as follows:
"13-5-30. (a) To make the following obligations binding on the promisor, the promise must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her:
(1) A promise by an executor, administrator a conservator, guardian, personal representative, or trustee to answer damages out of his or her own estate; (2) A promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another; (3) Any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) Any contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands; (5) Any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; (6) Any promise to revive a debt barred by a statute of limitation; and

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2527

(7) Any commitment to lend money. (b) Any agreement to modify, alter, cancel, repeal, revoke, release, or rescind a promise, agreement, contract, or commitment provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must be in writing and signed by all parties to such agreement; provided, however, that if the party against whom enforcement of such agreement under this subsection is sought admits in a pleading, in testimony, or otherwise in court, that the agreement was made, then such agreement is enforceable if valid in all other respects."
SECTION 2-15. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-4, relating to additional judicial eligibility requirements in certain counties, as follows: