Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and administration of estates, is amended in Article 1 of Chapter 1, relating to the "Revised Probate Code of 1998" in general, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"53-1-9. Except to the extent that the principles of common law and equity governing wills, trusts, and the administration of estates are modified by this title or another provision of law, those principles remain the law of this state."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-20, relating to jurisdiction of probate or superior court, as follows:
"53-2-20. The identity or interest of any heir may be resolved judicially upon application to the probate court that has jurisdiction by virtue of a pending administration or that would have jurisdiction in the event of an administration of the estate of the decedent. Alternatively, the petition may be filed in the superior court of the county where the probate court having jurisdiction, as defined in this Code section, is located; provided, however, that, if the petition is filed in connection with a contested proceeding to determine a purported heir's entitlement to a year's support from the decedent's estate pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title, such petition must be filed in the probate court having jurisdiction. The proceedings for the determination of such questions shall conform to the requirements set forth in this article."
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-2-27, relating to DNA testing for kinship, procedure, and costs, as follows: