Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have nethe same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2019 2020, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual tax rates and tables, as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020

1783

"48-7-20. (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually. (b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be 5.375 percent. computed in accordance with the following tables:
SINGLE PERSON

If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:

The Tax Is:

Not over $750.00- ..............................................-

1%

Over $750.00 but not over $2,250.00 ................ $7.50 plus 2% of amount over $750.00