Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net income and shall be paid by the fiduciary."
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, as follows:
"(3) There shall be added to taxable income any income taxes imposed by any tax jurisdiction except the State of Georgia to the extent deducted in determining federal taxable income."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.15, relating to tax credit for adoption of a foster child, as follows:
"48-7-29.15. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'qualified foster child' means a foster child who is less than 18 years of age and who is in a foster home or otherwise in the foster care system under the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services. (b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-720 for the adoption of a qualified foster child. The amount of such credit shall be $2,000.00 $6,000.00 per qualified foster child per taxable year commencing with the year in which the adoption becomes final for five taxable years and $2,000.00 per taxable year thereafter; provided, however, that such credit shall end and ending in the year in which the adopted child attains the age of 18. (c) In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax credit shall not be allowed to be carried forward to apply to the taxpayer's succeeding years' tax liability. No such tax credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability. (d) The commissioner shall be authorized to promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: