Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Each semiannual report must be submitted to the department within 30 days following the end of the applicable filing period. If the tonnage report is not timely filed or is false in any respect, then the Commissioner may revoke the registration or assess a penalty in the amount of the greater of ten percent of the amount due or $10.00."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-12-80, relating to promulgation and adoption of rules and regulations and sharing of information, as follows:
"2-12-80. The Commissioner is authorized to:
(1) promulgate Promulgate and adopt: (A) such Such rules and regulations as may be necessary to enforce this article. Such regulations may relate to, but shall not be limited to, methods of inspection and examination, designation of ingredients, and identity of products; and. The Commissioner is also authorized to promulgate and adopt (B) rules Rules and regulations relative to soil amendments derived from industrial by-products which may include, but not be limited to, application rates, proper conditions for application, application record keeping and retention, development and use of site-specific nutrient management plans, and storage and containment in or on lands where soil amendments are applied, but shall exclude forest products, slates, clays, shells, gypsum, and lime;. The Commissioner is further authorized to provided, however, that pursuant to Code Section 2-1-6, no local government shall be prohibited or impaired from adopting or enforcing any zoning ordinance, including the adoption of buffers and setbacks; and
(2) share Share such information and consult with other agencies such as, but not limited to, the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources and the United States Department of Agriculture's Natural Resources Conservation Service."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-12-83, relating to penalties, as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2411