Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and withdrawn:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, so as to allow public hearings to be held by teleconference in emergency conditions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 50-14-1, relating to meetings to be open to public, limitation on action to contest agency action, recording, notice of time and place, access to minutes, and teleconference, as follows:
"(g) Under circumstances necessitated by emergency conditions involving public safety or the preservation of property or public services, agencies or committees thereof not otherwise permitted by subsection (f) of this Code section to conduct meetings by teleconference may meet and may conduct any public hearings by means of teleconference so long as the notice required by this chapter is provided and means are afforded for the public to have simultaneous access to the teleconference meeting or public hearing; provided, however, that nothing shall preclude an agency from making available a physical location for the public to have simultaneous access to the

3750

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

teleconference meeting or participating in the public hearing during such emergency conditions. On any other occasion of the meeting of an agency or committee thereof, and so long as a quorum is present in person, a member may participate by teleconference if necessary due to reasons of health or absence from the jurisdiction so long as the other requirements of this chapter are met. Absent emergency conditions or the written opinion of a physician or other health professional that reasons of health prevent a member's physical presence, no member shall participate by teleconference pursuant to this subsection more than twice in one calendar year."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following substitute, offered by the Committee on Rules, was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, so as to allow public hearings to be held by teleconference in emergency conditions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 50-14-1, relating to meetings to be open to public, limitation on action to contest agency action, recording, notice of time and place, access to minutes, and teleconference, as follows:
"(g) Under circumstances necessitated by emergency conditions, as determined by the agencies or committees thereof, involving public safety or the preservation of property or public services, agencies or committees thereof not otherwise permitted by subsection (f) of this Code section to conduct meetings by teleconference may meet and may conduct any public hearings by means of teleconference so long as the notice required by this chapter is provided and means are afforded for the public to have simultaneous access to the teleconference meeting or public hearing; provided, however, that nothing shall preclude an agency or committee thereof from making available a physical location for the public to have simultaneous access to the teleconference meeting or participating in the public hearing during such emergency conditions. On any other occasion of the meeting of an agency or committee thereof, and so long as a quorum is present in person, a member may participate by teleconference if necessary due to reasons of health or absence from the jurisdiction so long as the other requirements of this chapter are met. Absent emergency conditions or the written opinion of a physician or other health professional that reasons of health prevent a member's physical presence, no member

THURSDAY, JUNE 25, 2020

3751

shall participate by teleconference pursuant to this subsection more than twice in one calendar year."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, by substitute.