Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The individual who is an acquiring person party or an individual that who is a director or officer of such person an acquiring party shall be responsible for all fees associated with the performance of such criminal background check; or"

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2020

249

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-460, relating to restrictions on payment of dividends and limitation of actions for dividends or distributions, as follows:
"(2) The department may approve the payment of dividends by a Subchapter S bank or trust company, prior to the time such bank or trust company achieves cumulative profitability,:
(A) For for the sole purpose of providing its the shareholders of a Subchapter S bank with a source of funds to pay federal and state income taxes on the Subchapter S bank's income that is taxable to those shareholders; or (B) If a bank or trust company is profitable on an annual basis and the payment of such dividend is consistent with standards of safety and soundness;"
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-480, relating to board of directors, as follows:
"7-1-480. (a) Administration of the business and affairs of a bank or trust company shall be the responsibility of a board of directors.