Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The court shall consider the evidence when making a determination if it is in the best interests of the child to grant the petition for adoption. (4) If there is an existing visitation order pursuant to Code Section 19-7-3 in favor of a family member, the court shall have the authority to continue or discontinue such visitation rights in the adoption order as it deems is in the best interests of the child."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section 19-8-24, relating to advertising restrictions and requirements, "inducements" defined, unlawful inducements, penalties, exemption for personal communications, and civil actions, as follows:
"(d)(1) It shall be unlawful for an individual to knowingly accept expenses as set forth in subparagraph (c)(1)(C) or (c)(1)(D) of this Code section for the adoption of her child or unborn child if she knows or should have known that she is not pregnant or is not a legal mother. (2) It shall be unlawful for an individual to knowingly accept expenses as set forth in subparagraph (c)(1)(C) or (c)(1)(D) of this Code section from an adoption agency or an attorney without disclosing that he or she is receiving such expenses from another adoption agency or attorney in an effort to allow for the adoption of the same child or unborn child. (3) It shall be unlawful for an individual to knowingly make false representations in order to obtain expenses as set forth in subparagraph (c)(1)(C) or (c)(1)(D) of this Code section. (4) It shall be unlawful for an individual to make false representations as to the existence of a pregnancy or the intention to place a child for adoption when such individual knows or should have known that the person purported to be pregnant is not pregnant or that the person purported to be offering the child for adoption has no intention of placing the child for adoption, and such representations cause another to expend substantial financial resources or take other specific steps, including, but not limited to, significant travel or retaining the services of an attorney, agency or social worker, toward adoption of a child in reasonable reliance on such representations." "(g)(1) Any child-placing agency or individual who is seeking to adopt or seeking to place a child for adoption who is damaged by a violation of this Code section may file a civil action to recover damages, treble damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and expenses of litigation.