Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to management of budgetary and financial affairs, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of Code Section 45-12-71, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(15) 'Tax expenditure' means any statutory provision which exempts, in whole or in part, any specific class or classes of persons, income, goods, services, or property from the impact of established state taxes, including but not limited to tax deductions, tax allowances, tax exclusions, tax credits, preferential tax rates, and tax exemptions. Such term shall also include any expenditure of state tax proceeds to local governments for homeowner tax relief grants or local government assistance grants authorized by or required by any provision of Article VII of the Constitution."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-86, relating to Governor authorized to require state agencies to reserve specified appropriations for budget reductions and withhold a percentage of agency allotments to maintain spending within actual revenues, as follows: