Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "(d) Hemp processor permits shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual permit fee of $25,000.00, provided that after the first calendar year, a permittee shall be entitled to automatic permit renewals annually for a permit fee of $10,000.00 $50,000.00 per year, so long as no administrative action has been taken by the department regarding such permittee under this chapter."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-7, relating to business agreements, transportation, and reimbursement for crop destruction by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) Transportation of hemp from each licensee's facilities to the permittee's facilities shall be conducted in conformance with minimum standards to be promulgated by the department All hemp being shipped, transported, or otherwise delivered into, within, or through this state must be accompanied by documentation sufficient to prove that the hemp being shipped, transported, or delivered: