Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, so as to provide for the distribution priority of partial payments of fines, bond forfeitures, and costs; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2020

1421

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-95, relating to priorities of distribution of fines, bond forfeitures, surcharges, additional fees, and costs in cases of partial payments into the court, as follows:
"15-6-95. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a clerk of any superior court of this state who receives partial payments, as ordered by the court, of criminal fines, bond forfeitures, or costs shall distribute such sums in the order of priority set forth below:
(1) The amount provided for in Chapter 17 of Title 47 for the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund; (2) The amount provided for in Chapter 14 of Title 47 for the Superior Court Clerks' Retirement Fund of Georgia; (3) The amount provided for in Chapter 16 of Title 47 for the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund of Georgia; (4) The amounts provided under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-21-73 The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund under Code Section 15-21-149 and the amount provided for in cases of reckless driving for purposes of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund under Code Section 15-21-151; (5) The amounts provided for under subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-21-73 The balance of the base fine owed to the county; (6) The amounts provided for in Code Section 15-21-93 for jail construction and staffing; (7) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-131 for funding local victim assistance programs The amounts provided under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-21-73; (8) The amount provided for in Code Section 36-15-9 for county law libraries The amounts provided for under subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 1521-73; (9) The balance of the base fine owed to the county The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-131 for funding local victim assistance programs; (10) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund under Code Section 15-21-112 The amount provided for in Code Section 36-15-9 for county law libraries; (11) The application fee provided for in subsection (c) or (e) of Code Section 15-21A6 The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for