Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2461

approved, shall enter an order transferring the proceeding to the superior court to which an appeal would lie under Code Section 5-3-2 for the determination of all questions under subsection (d) of this Code section. (f) Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under this Code section shall not constitute a violation of a condition in terrorem under Code Section 53-4-68."
SECTION 1-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-50, relating to original jurisdiction, as follows:
"53-5-50. (a) The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over any action petition to vacate, set aside, or amend its order admitting a will to probate which alleges:
(1) That another will is entitled to be admitted to probate; or (2) That a codicil to the probated will is entitled to be admitted to probate. (b) A petition under subsection (a) of this Code section may be brought in the probate court to vacate, set aside, or amend its order admitting a will to probate based upon: (1) Another will being entitled to be admitted to probate; (2) A codicil to the probated will being entitled to be admitted to probate; (3) Lack of jurisdiction; (4) Fraud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the petitioner; or (5) A nonamendable defect that appears upon the face of the record or pleadings. (c)(1) Any such action petition based upon paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be combined with a petition to probate the other will in solemn form the other will or codicil. (2) Any such petition based upon paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be combined with a petition to probate the codicil in solemn form. (3) In any such petition based upon paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section, the The court shall consider the petition to probate in solemn form together with the action petition to vacate, set aside, or amend; and the court shall grant relief as is appropriate with respect to each matter. (d) In any such petition based upon paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of this Code section, it is not sufficient that the pleadings fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, but the pleadings must affirmatively show no claim in fact existed."