Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-602, relating to disposition of class A or class B designated felony act, as follows:
"(c) An order for a child adjudicated for a class A designated felony act placing such child in restrictive custody shall provide that:

2668

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) Such child shall be placed in DJJ custody for an initial period of up to 60 months; (2) Such child shall be confined for a period set by the order in a secure residential facility, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section. All time spent in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility shall be counted toward the confinement period set by the order; (3) After a period of confinement set by the court, such child shall be placed under intensive supervision not to exceed 12 months; (4) Such child shall not be released from intensive supervision unless by court order; and (5) All home visits shall be carefully arranged and monitored by DJJ personnel while such child is placed in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility; and (6) Regarding a child who has been adjudicated to have engaged in criminal gang activity, such child shall participate in an evidenced-based intervention program that has demonstrated efficacy in addressing factors that impact adolescent gang involvement.