Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Titles 15 and 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts and revenue and taxation, respectively, so as to revise the cost-of-living and general performance based increases to take into account the increases provided for in 2020; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-88, relating to minimum annual salary schedule for clerks of superior court, effective January 1, 2021, as follows:
"(2) Any cost-of-living or general performance-based increases that have been applied prior to January 1, 2021, shall cease to be applied. Effective January 1, 2021, any new

THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2020

2837

cost-of-living or general performance-based increases shall be calculated as provided in this Code section The amounts fixed in the minimum salary schedule in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be increased by any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases that have been applied or are effective prior to January 1, 2020. Any state cost-of-living or general performance based increases effective on or after January 1, 2020, shall be calculated as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries of judges of the probate court, effective January 1, 2021, as follows: