Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.
Article 7 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle license fees and classes, is amended by revising Code Section 40-2-151.1, relating to highway impact fees for heavy vehicles and use of funds, as follows:
"40-2-151.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: 'transportation purposes' means and includes roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such purposes.
(1) 'Transportation purposes' means activities incident to providing and maintaining an adequate system of public roads and bridges in this state and for grants to counties for road construction and maintenance. (2) 'Transit' means regular, continuing shared-ride or shared-use surface transportation services that are made available by or funded by a public entity or quasi-public entity and are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income. Such term includes services or systems operated by or under contract with the state, a state agency or authority, a local government, a community improvement district, or any other similar entity of this state and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these modes of transportation.