Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (A) A substantial monetary savings; (B) The enhancement of the integration of highways with public or private urban redevelopment; or (C) The forestalling of the physical or functional obsolescence of highways."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-3-3.1, relating to relocation or reconstruction of outdoor advertising sign and requirements, by revising subsections (b) and (e) as follows:
"(b) An outdoor advertising sign relocated as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, or the visibility of which is otherwise obstructed by the construction of a sound wall, noise barrier, or other transportation related improvement, may be adjusted in height or angle or both in order to restore the visibility of the sign to the same or a comparable visibility which existed prior to acquisition by a state agency, county, or municipality, provided that the height of such relocated sign shall not exceed the greater of the height of the existing sign or 75 feet, as measured from the base of the sign or the crown of the adjacent roadway to which the sign is permitted, whichever is greater." "(e) If a sign is eligible to be relocated as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, or the visibility of which is otherwise obstructed by the construction of a sound wall, noise barrier, or other transportation related improvement, but such new location

3918

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE