Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020

1807

state to which the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children does not apply; or with an individual who is a resident of another country, such petition shall be filed in:
(A) The court of the county where the child was born; (B) The court of the county in which is located any child-placing agency having legal custody of the child; or (C) Superior Court of Fulton County."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-3, relating to who may petition to adopt a child, as follows:
"19-8-3. (a) Any individual may petition to adopt a child if he or she:
(1) Is at least 25 21 years of age or is married and living with his or her spouse, or is at least 21 years of age and is a relative of the child; (2) Is at least ten years older than the child, except such ten-year requirement shall not apply when the petitioner is a stepparent or relative and the petition is filed pursuant to Code Section 19-8-6 or 19-8-7;
(3)(A) Is a bona fide resident of this state at the filing of the petition for adoption; or (B) Is is a bona fide resident of the receiving state when the adoptee was either born in this state or is a resident of this state at the time of his or her placement for adoption, and was placed in compliance with Chapter 4 of Title 39, relating to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children. For purposes of this paragraph, a nonresident of Georgia is deemed to have complied with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children if the compact does not apply as defined in Article VIII of the Compact or if the individual is a resident of another country; and (4) Is financially, physically, and mentally able to have permanent custody of the child. (b) If an individual seeking to adopt a child is married, the petition for adoption shall be filed in the name of both spouses; provided, however, that, when the child is or was the stepchild of the party seeking to adopt, such petition shall be filed by the stepparent alone."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 19-8-5, relating to third party adoption by party who is not stepparent or relative of child, as follows: