Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (B) This exemption shall apply from July 1, 2018, until July 1, 2021 2026. A qualifying organization must pay sales and use tax on all purchases and uses of tangible personal property and may obtain the benefit of this exemption from sales and use taxes by filing a claim for refund of tax paid on qualifying items. All refunds made pursuant to this paragraph shall not include interest;"

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2639

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-8-3.2, relating to definitions, exemption, applicability, and examples, by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(12) Until July 1, 2020 2025, maintenance and replacement parts for machinery or equipment, stationary or in transit, used to mix, agitate, and transport freshly mixed concrete in a plastic and unhardened state, including but not limited to mixers and components, engines and components, interior and exterior operational controls and components, hydraulics and components, all structural components, and all safety components, provided that sales and use taxes on motor fuel used as energy in a concrete mixer truck shall not be exempt or refundable; and"

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: