Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] If there is any heir whose current address is unknown or any heir who is unknown, notice shall be served on any such heir by being published in the official newspaper of the county in which the petition is made once each week for four weeks prior to the week which that includes the date on or before which any objection must be filed."
SECTION 1-34. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-30, relating to power of court, appointment of administrator, and appeal, as follows:
"53-6-30. (a) The probate court may at any time and without service or notice to anyone grant temporary letters of administration on an unrepresented estate to continue in full force and effect until the temporary administrator is discharged or a personal representative is appointed. (b) The probate court may appoint such person as temporary administrator as the court determines to be in the best interests of the estate. Pending an issue of devisavit vel non upon any paper propounded as a will which that has not been admitted to probate in

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2465

common form, the executor nominated in the purported will shall have preference in the appointment of a temporary administrator. (c) There shall be no appeal from an order granting temporary letters of administration, either to the superior court under subsection (a) of Code Section 5-3-2 or to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals under subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-123."
SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-6-31, relating to power of administrator, as follows: