Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (3) When a legal mother of the child who is the subject of the proceeding identifies her husband as the biological father of the child and he has executed a surrender of his parental rights in favor of the petitioner, the petitioner shall obtain a certificate from the putative father registry and submit it with the petition for adoption to confirm that no male other than the legal mother's husband has expressed an interest in the child or to identify a registrant other than the legal mother's husband who shall be notified pursuant to Code Section 19-8-12."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-8-14, relating to timing of adoption hearing, record retention, and clerk's duties, as follows:
"(d) In those cases where the court is required to appoint an agent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-16 to conduct an investigation and make a written report and recommendation to the court, it shall be the petitioner's responsibility to request that the court appoint the agent if the court does not do so sua sponte. Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section, it shall be the petitioner's responsibility to request that the court hear the petition for adoption on a date that allows

TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020

1817

sufficient time for fulfillment of the notice requirements of Code Sections 19-8-10 and 19-8-12 and for receipt of the agent's written report and recommendation prior to the hearing, when applicable."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-8-16, relating to investigation by court-appointed agent and criminal history records check for adoption petitioners, as follows: