Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors. Such term shall not include three or more persons, associated in fact, whether formal or informal, who are not engaged in criminal gang activity."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections Code Section 16-15-4, relating to participation in criminal gang activity prohibited, as follows:
"16-15-4. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) (3) of Code Section 16-15-3. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) (3) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to obtain or earn membership or maintain or increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (3) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to maintain his or her status or position in a criminal street gang. (d) It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any offense enumerated in paragraph (3) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to increase his or her status or position in a criminal street gang. (c)(e) It shall be unlawful for any person to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, through criminal gang activity or proceeds derived therefrom any interest in or control of any real or personal property of any nature, including money. (d)(f) It shall be unlawful for any person who occupies a position of organizer, supervisory position, or any other position of management or leadership with regard to a criminal street gang to engage in, directly or indirectly, or conspire to engage in criminal gang activity. (e)(g) It shall be unlawful for any person to cause, encourage, solicit, recruit, or coerce another to become a member or associate of a criminal street gang, to participate in a criminal street gang, or to conduct or participate in criminal gang activity. (f)(h) It shall be unlawful for any person to communicate, directly or indirectly, with another, any threat of injury or damage to the person or property of the other person or

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2671

of any associate or relative of the other person with the intent to deter such person from assisting a member or associate of a criminal street gang to withdraw from such criminal street gang.