Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, as follows:
"49-2-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'conviction data' means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought. (b) The department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to a person whom the department, or its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment or to serve as a volunteer, intern, or student in a position the duties of which involve direct care, treatment, custodial responsibilities, access to confidential or legally protected systems or information, or any combination thereof for its clients or for administrative support functions. The department may also receive conviction data which is relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position if, in the judgment of the employer, a final employment decision regarding the selectee can only be made by a review of conviction data in relation to the particular duties of the position and the security and safety of clients, the general public, or other employees. Further, the department or any licensed child-placing agency, designated by the department to assist it in preparing studies of homes in which children in its custody may be placed, may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to any adult person who resides in a home where children in the custody of the department may be placed.

MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2020

763

(c) The department shall establish a uniform method of obtaining conviction data under subsection (a) of this Code section which shall be applicable to the department and its contractors.