Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (A) For for the sole purpose of providing its the shareholders of a Subchapter S bank with a source of funds to pay federal and state income taxes on the Subchapter S bank's income that is taxable to those shareholders; or (B) If a bank or trust company is profitable on an annual basis and the payment of such dividend is consistent with standards of safety and soundness;"
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-480, relating to board of directors, as follows:
"7-1-480. (a) Administration of the business and affairs of a bank or trust company shall be the responsibility of a board of directors. (b) Seventy-five percent of the directors shall be citizens of the United States and at least a majority shall:
(1) Reside in Georgia; or (2) Reside within 40 miles of any banking location authorized to offer a complete banking or trust service. (c) The residency requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply to banks having branches in states other than Georgia, provided that the residency of directors is consistent with the bank's articles of incorporation and bylaws. (d) The department may waive or modify the requirements of subsection (b) of this Code section with respect to special purpose banks organized pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-394 relating to the residency requirements in the State of Georgia. (e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Code section, directors who were legally qualified to serve on April 1, 1975, may continue to serve for such time as they are continuously members of the board of directors of their bank or trust company."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 7-1-530, relating to authority to merge or consolidate, merger, consolidation, or share exchange across state lines, and required provisions of the merger plan, as follows: