Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (b) Any person or corporation which violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) This Code section shall not apply to hypodermic needles or syringes."
SECTION 7. Code Section 31-22-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to who may perform HIV tests, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2403

"(12) 'HIV test' means any antibody, antigen, viral particle, viral culture, or other test to indicate the presence of HIV in the human body, which test has been approved for such purposes by the regulations of the department."

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, by substitute.