Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (b) The enumeration in subsection (a) of this Code section does not limit or restrict the exercise of general powers conferred in Code Section 9-4-2 in any proceeding covered

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2523

thereby where declaratory relief is sought in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove the uncertainty."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-5, relating to filing and service, time of trial, and drawing of jury, as follows:
"9-4-5. A proceeding instituted under this chapter shall be filed and served as are other cases in the superior courts of this state or in the Georgia State-wide Business Court and; provided, however, that a proceeding instituted in the probate court pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-127 shall be filed and served in the manner provided for proceedings in the probate courts of this state in Chapter 11 of Title 53. A proceeding instituted under this chapter may be tried at any time designated by the court not earlier than 20 days after the service thereof, unless the parties consent in writing to an earlier trial. If there is an issue of fact which that requires a submission to a jury, the jury may be drawn, summoned, and sworn either in regular term or specially for the pending case."
SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: