Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (m)(o) Any crime committed in violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-7, relating to real property used by criminal street gangs declared public nuisance, abatement, and persons injured by gangs entitled to treble damages, as follows:
"16-15-7. (a) Any person who commits criminal gang activity and any real property which is erected, established, maintained, owned, leased, or used by any criminal street gang for the purpose of conducting criminal gang activity shall constitute a public nuisance and may be abated or enjoined as provided by Title 41, relating to nuisances, and subject to any and all actions and remedies set forth in Title 41. (b) An action to abate or enjoin a nuisance pursuant to this Code section may be brought by the district attorney, solicitor-general, prosecuting attorney of a municipal court or city, or county attorney in any superior, state, or municipal court. (c) Any person who is injured by reason of criminal gang activity shall have a cause of action for three times the actual damages sustained and, where appropriate, punitive damages; provided, however, that no cause of action shall arise under this subsection as a result of an otherwise legitimate commercial transaction between parties to a contract or agreement for the sale of lawful goods or property or the sale of securities regulated by Chapter 5 of Title 10 or by the federal Securities and Exchange Commission. Such person shall also recover attorney's fees in the trial and appellate court and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred. All averments of a cause of action under this subsection shall be stated with particularity. No judgment shall be awarded unless the finder of fact determines that the action is consistent with the intent of the General Assembly as set forth in Code Section 16-15-2. (d) The state, any political subdivision thereof, or any person aggrieved by a criminal street gang or criminal gang activity may bring an action to enjoin violations of this chapter in the same manner as provided in Code Section 16-14-6."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2673