Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (b) The State Board of Education shall create a template for local boards of education to use to review the financial status of their local school systems, which shall include, at a minimum, a statement of revenues, expenditures, and encumbrances."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-61, relating to fundamental roles of local boards of education and local school superintendents, as follows:
"20-2-61. (a) The fundamental role of a local board of education shall be to establish policy for the local school system with the focus on student achievement. The fundamental role of a local school superintendent shall be to implement the policy established by the local board. It shall not be the role of the local board of education or individual members of such board to micromanage the superintendent in executing his or her duties, but it shall be the duty of the local board to hold the local school superintendent accountable in the performance of his or her duties; provided, however, that requesting and reviewing financial data and documents shall not constitute micromanaging. Local board of education members should work together with the entire local board of education and shall not have authority as independent elected officials but shall only be authorized to take official action as members of the board as a whole. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to alter, limit, expand, or enlarge any powers, duties, or responsibilities of local boards of education, local board members, or local school superintendents. (b) Except as may be allowed by law, no local board of education shall delegate or attempt to delegate its policy-making functions."
SECTION 1-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-67, relating to local school system or school subject to corrective action plan for budget deficit, financial operations form, publication, and mailing to Department of Education and local governing body, as follows: