Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-35-12, relating to eligibility for license, as follows:
"43-35-12. A license to practice podiatric medicine shall be issued to any person who:
(1) Is a graduate of an accredited college of podiatric medicine approved by the board; (2) Holds a doctoral degree or its equivalent; (3) Satisfactorily passes a board approved examination, if an examination is required by the board; (4) Successfully completes postdoctoral training of no less than 12 months as a resident in podiatric medicine and surgery in a program or institution approved by, and in good standing with, the board; (5) Has attained the age of 21 years; (6) Has satisfactory results, as determined by the board, from a criminal background check conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 43-35-12.1; (6)(7) Is not disqualified to receive a license under the provisions of Code Section 4335-16; and (7)(8) Pays the required fee to the board."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: