Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "30-5-4.1. No person shall discriminate or retaliate in any manner against:
(1) Any person who makes a report pursuant to this chapter, who testifies in any judicial proceeding arising from the report, who provides protective services, who participates in an investigation, or who participates on an Adult Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Multidisciplinary Team under the provisions of this chapter; or (2) Any disabled adult or elder person who is the subject of a report."
SECTION 2. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the Department of Community Health's powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities, by revising paragraphs (9) and (10) of subsection (d), as follows:
"(9) Shall establish, by rule adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' a schedule of fees for licensure activities for institutions and other health care related entities required to be licensed, permitted, registered, certificated, or commissioned by the department pursuant to Chapter 7, 13, 23, or 44 of this title, Chapter 5 of Title 26, paragraph (8) of this subsection, or Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 49. Such schedules shall be determined in a manner so as to help defray the costs incurred by the department, but in no event to exceed such costs, both direct and indirect, in providing such licensure activities. Such fees may be annually adjusted by

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2020

711

the department but shall not be increased by more than the annual rate of inflation as measured by the Consumer Price Index, as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. All fees paid thereunder shall be paid into the general funds of the State of Georgia. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the proceeds from all fees imposed pursuant to this paragraph be used to support and improve the quality of licensing services provided by the department;
(10)(A) May accept the certification or accreditation of an entity or program by a certification or accreditation body, in accordance with specific standards, as evidence of compliance by the entity or program with the substantially equivalent departmental requirements for issuance or renewal of a permit or provisional permit, provided that such certification or accreditation is established prior to the issuance or renewal of such permits. The department may not require an additional departmental inspection of any entity or program whose certification or accreditation has been accepted by the department, except to the extent that such specific standards are less rigorous or less comprehensive than departmental requirements.