Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] TUESDAY, JUNE 23, 2020

3597

employment and training of peace officers, so as to provide for the right to bring suit; to provide for bias motivated by intimidation against first responders; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 24-5-510 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to privileged communications between law enforcement officers and peer counselors, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) 'Peer counselor' means: (A) An employee of the Office of Public Safety Officer Support within the Department of Public Safety; or (B) An individual who is certified by the support coordinator of the Office of Public Safety Officer Support within the Department of Public Safety pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 35-2-163 who is an employee of a public entity that employs public safety officers and who is designated by the executive head of such public entity."
SECTION 2. Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Office of Public Safety Officer Support, is amended in Code Section 35-2-160, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (5) as follows: