Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 2456

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent for purposes of Code Section 9-3-36."
SECTION 1-21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-17, relating to procedure, as follows:
"53-5-17. (a) A will may be proved in common form upon the testimony of a single subscribing witness and without service or notice to anyone. If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is presumed and other requirements for execution are presumed without the testimony of any subscribing witness. (b) The petition to probate a will in common form shall set forth the same information required in a petition to probate a will in solemn form. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for the issuance of letters testamentary."
SECTION 1-22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-19, relating to when conclusive upon parties in interest, as follows: