Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] A driver's license suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-67.1 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the prescribed restoration fee. The department shall credit any DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program completed to obtain a limited driving permit pursuant to Code Section 40-5-64 toward the requirements of this paragraph."
SECTION 6. Code Section 17-10-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) In addition to or instead of any other penalty provided for the punishment of a misdemeanor involving a traffic offense, or punishment of a municipal ordinance involving a traffic offense, with the exception of habitual offenders sentenced under Code Section 17-10-7, a judge may impose any one or more of the following sentences:
(1) Reexamination by the Department of Driver Services when the judge has good cause to believe that the convicted licensed driver is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed; (2) Satisfactory completion of a defensive driving course, or defensive driving program, or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved or certified by the Department of Driver Services; (3) Within the limits of the authority of the charter powers of a municipality or the punishment prescribed by law in other courts, imprisonment at times specified by the court or release from imprisonment upon such conditions and at such times as may be specified; or (4) Probation or suspension of all or any part of a penalty upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the judge. The conditions may include driving with no further motor vehicle violations during a specified time unless the driving privileges have been or will be otherwise suspended or revoked by law; reporting periodically to the court or a specified agency; and performing, or refraining from performing, such acts as may be ordered by the judge."

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2429

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2020, and shall apply to offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.