Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 2-20. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-122, relating to applicability of laws and rules, as follows:
"15-9-122. Unless provided to the contrary by Code Section 9-11-81 or by Titles 29 and 53, the general laws and rules of practice, pleading, procedure, and evidence which that are applicable to the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern in civil cases in the probate courts."
SECTION 2-21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-123, relating to appeal, as follows:
"15-9-123. (a) Either party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals from any decision made by the probate court, except an order appointing a temporary administrator, as provided by Chapter 6 of Title 5. (b) The general laws and rules of appellate practice and procedure which that are applicable to cases appealed from the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern appeals of civil cases from the probate courts."
SECTION 2-22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-126, relating to fees, as follows: