Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 14 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electrical contractors, plumbers, conditioned air contractors, low-voltage contractors, and utility contractors, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 43-14-8, relating to licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned air contracting, businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations, applications, and review courses, as follows:
"(a) No person shall engage in the electrical contracting business as an electrical contractor unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Electrical Contractors and a certificate of competency, if such certificates are issued by the division pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 43-14-6.
(b)(1) No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a master plumber unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers. (2) No person shall engage in the business of plumbing as a journeyman plumber unless such person has a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers. (3) A person who does not have a valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall be prohibited from advertising in any manner that such person is in the business or profession of plumbing as a master plumber or journeyman plumber unless such person is licensed by the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers."

MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2020

773

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.