Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Such health insurer, health care center, or fraternal benefit society shall notify the Commissioner annually, in writing, on a form provided by the Commissioner, that it is affiliated with or operating as a line of business as a pharmacy benefits manager."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-4, relating to a prohibition on the practice of medicine by a pharmacy benefits manager, as follows:
"33-64-4. (a) No pharmacy benefits manager shall engage in the practice of medicine, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) A pharmacy benefits manager shall not employ or contract with a physician for the purpose of advising on or making formulary development, formulary management, step therapy, or prior authorization determinations unless the physician:
(1) Is licensed by the Georgia Composite Medical Board to practice medicine or is licensed in another state and has a pending application filed with the Georgia Composite Medical Board; (2) Has actively seen patients within the past five years; and (3) Has practiced in the same specialty area for which he or she is providing advisement within the past five years."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-7, relating to a prohibition on the extension of rules and regulations and the enforcement of specific provisions of the chapter and rules and regulations, as follows: