Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, so as to provide for six-person jury trials in civil and criminal matters; to provide exceptions; to provide a termination date; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to provide for automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, is amended in Code Section 15-12-122, relating to demand of jury panels from which to select jury in civil actions in the state courts and the superior courts, as follows:
"15-12-122.
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Code section subsection, in all civil actions in the state courts, each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. In all such cases the parties or their attorneys may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the first strike, until a jury of six persons is impaneled to try the case. (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, in In all civil actions in the state courts in which the claim for damages is greater than $25,000.00, either party may demand in writing prior to the commencement of the trial term that the case be tried by a jury of 12. If such a demand is made, the judge shall follow the procedures for superior courts of subsection (b) of this Code section. (3) In all civil actions in the state courts where a jury is impaneled between the period beginning July 1, 2020, and ending June 30, 2021, a civil action may be tried by a jury of fewer than 12 persons but no fewer than six persons at the discretion of the trial judge or by consent of the parties, regardless of either party making a demand in writing prior to the commencement of the trial term that the case be tried by a jury of 12; in all such cases the parties or their counsel may strike alternately, with the plaintiff exercising the

3434

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

first strike, until a jury of fewer than 12 but no fewer than six persons is impaneled to try the case. (b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, In in all civil actions in the superior courts, each party may demand a full panel of 24 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury.