Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (A) Acknowledges receipt of such service; and (B) Certifies that he or she has delivered a copy of the document so served to the minor or incapacitated adult. (b) The acknowledgment of service and certification of the legal such guardian or guardian ad litem and the certificate of the service by mailing to the on such minor or incapacitated adult shall be filed with the probate court as proof of such service of notice. (c) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' shall have the same meaning provided in Code Section 53-1-2."
SECTION 2-17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-47, relating to default judgments, as follows:
"15-9-47. (a) If Notwithstanding any provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 9, if in any case pending before the probate court an answer, caveat, or other responsive pleading has not been filed within the time required by law or by lawful order of the court, the case shall automatically become in default unless the time for filing the answer, caveat, or other responsive pleading has been extended as provided by law. The petitioner at any time thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default, in open court or in chambers, as if every item and paragraph of the petition or other pleadings filed in the matter were supported by proper evidence. At any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default to open for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper case has been made for the default to open, on terms to be fixed by the court. In order for the default to be thus opened, the showing shall be made under oath, shall set up a meritorious defense, shall offer to plead instanter, and shall announce ready to proceed with the hearing in the matter. (b) The provisions of this Code section shall govern in proceedings pertaining to defaults in the probate court, and the provisions of Code Section 9-11-55 shall not be applicable to such proceedings."
SECTION 2-18. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-60, relating to fees, as follows:
"15-9-60. (a) The judges or clerks of the probate courts of this state shall be entitled to charge and collect the sums enumerated in this Code section.