Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "53-8-11. Perishable property, property that is liable to deteriorate from keeping, or property that is expensive to keep shall be sold as early as practicable and in such manner as the probate court shall determine to be in the best interest of the estate, after such service of notice and opportunity for hearing, if any, as the probate court shall deem practicable under the circumstances."
SECTION 1-58. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-8-13, relating to general procedures, as follows:
"53-8-13. (a) A personal representative desiring to sell, rent, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of property other than property that is perishable, liable to deteriorate, or expensive to keep or listed stocks and bonds shall file a petition with the probate court stating the property involved and the interests in such property,; the specific purpose of the transaction,; the proposed price, if any,; and all other terms or conditions proposed for the transaction and a list of listing the names, addresses, and ages or majority status of all heirs in of an intestate estate or of all beneficiaries in of a testate estate. In the event full particulars are lacking, the petition shall state the reasons for any such omission. (b) Upon the filing of the petition, notice shall be given to by the personal representative, the court shall issue a citation and serve notice on the heirs of an intestate estate or the affected beneficiaries of a testate estate in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 11 of this title. (c) If no written objection by a person so notified served with notice is filed within the appropriate period of time following the service of such notice, as provided by Chapter 11 of this title, the probate court shall order such sale summarily in the manner and terms petitioned. If timely written objection is filed, the court shall hear the matter and grant

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2479

or deny the petition for sale or make such other order as is in the best interest of the estate, which may require the sale to be private or at public outcry including confirmation of the sale by the court or otherwise. An appeal shall lie to the superior court in the manner, under the restrictions, and with the effect provided for appeals from the probate court in other cases. (d) A personal representative shall make a full return to the probate court of every sale, specifying the property sold, the purchasers, the amounts received, and the terms of the sale.