Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (B) A dealer as defined in subparagraph (M.3) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 488-2 that is required to collect and remit the tax imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title for acting as a marketplace facilitator as such term is defined in paragraph (18.1) of Code Section 48-8-2 for facilitating the furnishing for value to the public any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations on behalf of another person. (2.1) 'Marketplace innkeeper' means an innkeeper as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-50.3, relating to additional tax imposed by innkeepers, forms for reporting, use of funds from additional taxes, and provisions for termination, as follows:
"48-13-50.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Extended stay rental' means providing for value to the public a hotel or motel room for longer than 30 consecutive days to the same customer. (2) 'Innkeeper' means any person who is subject to taxation under this article for the furnishing for value to the public a hotel or motel room. (3) 'Transportation purposes' means and includes roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including general obligation debt and other multiyear obligations issued to finance such purposes. (b) On or after July 1, 2015, each innkeeper in this state shall charge a $5.00 per night fee to the customer, unless it is an extended stay rental, for each calendar day a hotel or motel room is rented or leased. The innkeeper shall collect the fee at the time the customer pays for the rental or lease of such hotel or motel room. The innkeeper collecting the fee shall remit the fee on a monthly basis to the department. (b)(1) On and after July 1, 2020, an excise tax of $5.00 per night shall be levied upon the rental or lease of any room, lodging, or accommodation by an innkeeper. (2) Taxes levied pursuant to this Code section shall be collected by the innkeeper from the customer at the time the customer pays for its rental or lease of any room, lodging, or accommodation. Any innkeeper collecting such taxes shall remit the amounts collected to the department on a monthly basis. (3) Extended stay rentals shall be exempt from the tax levied by this Code section.