Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-5.2, relating to retail property fencing, civil forfeiture, and related matters, as follows:
"(1) 'Retail property' means any new article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-814, relating to theft by shoplifting, as follows:
"(C)(i) As used in this subparagraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a plea of nolo contendere.