Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Air guns are legal weapons for hunting big game only during primitive weapon hunts, primitive weapon seasons, and firearm seasons. This paragraph shall stand repealed effective July 1, 2020 July 1, 2025, unless continued in effect by the General Assembly prior to that date. At its 2020 2025 regular session, the General Assembly shall review this paragraph to determine whether it should be continued in effect."
SECTION 4-2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 27-3-15, relating to hunting seasons and bag limits, as follows:
"(g)(1) The department shall report to the General Assembly on or before the fifth day of February of each year the estimated number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season.
(2) Upon completion of its annual analysis of data from the immediately preceding season, the department shall report to the General Assembly on the same day that it reports to the Board of Natural Resources each year the actual number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season."
PART V SECTION 5-1. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

4008

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.