Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 2-2. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to other state symbols, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"50-3-89. The shoal bass (Micropterus cataractae) is designated as the official Georgia state riverine sport fish."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

Code Section 27-3-15, relating to hunting seasons and bag limits, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)(1) The department shall report to the General Assembly on or before the fifth day of February of each year the estimated number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season.
(2) Upon completion of its annual analysis of data from the immediately preceding season, the department shall report to the General Assembly on the same day that it reports to the Board of Natural Resources each year the actual number of deer killed, by sex, in the immediately preceding season. For properties enrolled in the deer management assistance program, the department is authorized to prescribe propertyspecific deer bag limits without complying with the state-wide limit."

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.