Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Such term shall also include any expenditure of state tax proceeds to local governments for homeowner tax relief grants or local government assistance grants authorized by or required by any provision of Article VII of the Constitution."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-86, relating to Governor authorized to require state agencies to reserve specified appropriations for budget reductions and withhold a percentage of agency allotments to maintain spending within actual revenues, as follows:
"45-12-86. (a)(1) The Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the Governor, during the first six months second quarter of a fiscal year period in which the actual revenues received during the first quarter of such fiscal year are 1 percent less than the actual revenues received during the same quarter of the prior fiscal year the current revenue estimate on which appropriations are based is expected to exceed actual revenues, is authorized to require all state agencies to reserve such appropriations as specified by the Governor for of state general funds by a percentage that shall not exceed the percentage of such shortfall. Such requirement to reserve appropriations shall in all cases be applied in an equal percentage across all appropriations to state agencies.

1498

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) The Governor shall notify the General Assembly of any action taken pursuant to this subsection and provide for public notice and a public hearing regarding such action prior to taking such action. (3) The Governor shall identify budget reductions to that shall be recommended to the General Assembly at least 30 days prior to its next regular session. (b)(1) The Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the Governor, during the second quarter of any fiscal year by in which the actual revenues received during the first quarter of such fiscal year are 1 percent less than the actual revenues received during the same quarter of the prior fiscal year current revenue estimate on which appropriations are based is expected to exceed actual revenues, is authorized to withhold a percentage, which shall not exceed the percentage of such shortfall, of agency allotment requests as necessary to maintain spending within actual revenues for state general funds, provided that the withholding shall apply in an equal percentage to all state agencies.