Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 2338

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(2) The department may make supervision records of the department available to officials employed with the Department of Corrections and the Sexual Offender Registration Risk Review Board, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the commissioner of community supervision."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 16-7-29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, "electronic monitoring device" defined, and penalty, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is:
(1) Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-8; (2) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial release; (3) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation; or (4) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of parole; or (5) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as required in Code Section 42-1-14."
PART III SECTION 3-1.