Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1452

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee or agent, consent not a defense, and penalty, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agent' means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation. (1.1) 'Child-placing agency' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3. (2) 'Child welfare and youth services' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3. (3) 'Disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1. (4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer. (4.1) 'Foster care home' means a private home used by a child-placing agency which has been approved by the child-placing agency to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children or a private home which has been approved and is directly supervised by the Department of Human Services to provide 24 hour care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children. (4.2) 'Foster parent' means the person or persons who provide care, lodging, supervision, and maintenance for one or more children in a foster care home used by a child-placing agency or in a foster care home approved and directly supervised by the Department of Human Resources. (5) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (6) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition. (7) 'School' means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution. (8) 'Sensitive care facility' means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173. (9) 'Sexual contact' means any contact involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of either