Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional corporations, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 14-7-4, relating to professional services, as follows:

834

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(a) A professional corporation may practice only one profession, but for the purpose of this chapter,:
(1) The the practice of architecture, professional engineering, and land surveying shall be considered the practice of only one profession to the extent that existing laws permit overlapping practices by members of those specific professions not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved, and; (2) To to the extent not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, physicians specializing in ophthalmology that who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with optometrists that who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall authorize optometrists to attach the title 'physician' to such optometrists' names or to the name of the professional corporation; and (3) To the extent not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, Doctors of Podiatric Medicine who are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with any Doctors of Medicine or Doctors of Osteopathy who are practicing within their own scope of practice as established by law."
SECTION 2. Chapter 35 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Podiatry Practice Act," is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 43-35-3, relating to definitions, as follows: