Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (c) Any party to the settlement shall have the right to appeal."
SECTION 1-51. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-63, relating to making and enforcing final settlement, as follows:
"53-7-63. Upon proof of issuance of citation and service of notice pursuant to Code Section 53-762, the probate court may proceed to make an account, hear evidence upon any contested question, and make a final settlement between the personal representative and the heirs or beneficiaries. The settlement may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias, execution, or attachment for contempt."
SECTION 1-52. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-68, relating to mailing of return to heirs and beneficiaries and relieving personal representative of duty to file return, as follows: