Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] By replacing "general authority, duties, and procedure of state purchasing" on line 2 with "Department of Administrative Services".

By inserting "new authority for the department to enter into or authorize agreements with cooperative purchasing organizations; to provide" after "to provide" on line 3.

By inserting between lines 9 and 10 the following:

SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Administrative Services, is amended in Code Section 50-5-51, relating to power, authority, and duty of department, by revising paragraph (9) as follows:
"(9) To enter into or authorize agreements with private nonprofit cooperative purchasing organizations or other states and their political subdivisions to effectuate the purposes and policies of this chapter;"

By replacing "SECTION 1." on line 10 with "SECTION 2."

By replacing "SECTION 2." on line 39 with "SECTION 3."

By replacing "SECTION 3." on line 56 with "SECTION 4."

Representative Rich of the 97th moved that the House agree to the Senate amendment to HB 953.