Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (Official Capacity of Officer)' (c) A self-proved will or codicil may be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witness, but otherwise it shall be treated no differently from a will or codicil that is not self-proved. In particular, without limiting the generality of the foregoing sentence, a self-proved will or codicil may be contested, revoked, or amended in exactly the same fashion as a will or codicil that is not self-proved."

2454

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-63, relating to payment of debts of testator, as follows:
"53-4-63. (a) Unless otherwise directed, the debts of the testator and expenses of administration of the estate shall be paid out of the residuum. Unless otherwise provided in the will, a residuary gift or any part thereof, including a residuary gift to a surviving spouse in lieu of year's support, shall be deemed a gift of the net residuum or part thereof remaining after all debts of the testator and expenses of administration of the estate, including taxes, have been paid. (b) If the residuum proves to be insufficient for the payment of the testator's debts of the testator and the expenses of administration of the estate, then general testamentary gifts shall abate pro rata to make up the deficiency. If general testamentary gifts are insufficient, then demonstrative testamentary gifts shall abate in the same manner. If both general and demonstrative gifts are insufficient, then specific gifts shall abate in the same manner. (c) After the estate assets in the executor's hands of the personal representative are exhausted, a creditor may proceed against each beneficiary for that beneficiary's pro rata share of the debts to the extent a testamentary gift has been distributed to that beneficiary. (d) Realty and personalty shall be equally liable for the payment of debts. (e) Unless otherwise expressly directed in the will, nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to limit any rights to reimbursement for federal estate taxes, generation-skipping transfer taxes, or any other taxes that may be available to personal representatives under federal law."
SECTION 1-17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-68, relating to conditions that are impossible, illegal, or against public policy, and conditions in terrorem, as follows: