Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Heritage Trust Program, so as to condition the method utilized for conveyance of heritage preserve property on the property's amount of acreage; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Heritage Trust Program, is amended by revising Code Section 12-3-76, relating to use of heritage preserves and state authorized to transfer interest in heritage preserve property to county or local government upon certain conditions, as follows:
"12-3-76. (a) Heritage preserves shall be held by the state in trust for the benefit of the present and future generations of the people of the State of Georgia. Each heritage preserve shall be put to the designated use or uses which confer the best and most important benefit to the public. Heritage preserves shall not be put to any use other than the dedicated use or uses except pursuant to the following procedure:
(1) A state agency, department, or authority with a direct interest in the use of a heritage preserve must submit in writing a petition to the board that an imperative and unavoidable necessity for such other use exists;

2326

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) Upon receipt of such petition, the board shall give public hearing thereon in the county or counties in which the heritage preserve is located; (3) The board shall consider fully all testimony relative to the proposed use and submit a recommendation to the General Assembly; and (4) The General Assembly may then determine if such use is in the public interest and may by statute approve such other use of the heritage preserve.