Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"9-4-11. A declaratory judgment proceeding brought in the probate court as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-127 may be combined with or made a part of any proceeding properly before the probate court to the greatest extent that does not infringe the exclusive jurisdiction of the superior courts pursuant to Article VI, Section IV, Paragraph I of the Constitution of this state."
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-17, relating to real party in interest and capacity, as follows:
"9-11-17. (a) Real party in interest. Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. A personal representative, a temporary An executor, an administrator, a guardian, a conservator, a bailee, a trustee of an express trust, a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for the benefit of another, or a party authorized by statute may bring an action in his or her own name without joining with him or her the party for whose benefit the action is brought; and, when a statute so provides, an action for the use or benefit of another shall be brought in the name of the state. No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.

2524

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) Capacity to bring or defend an action. The capacity of an individual, including one acting in a representative capacity, to bring or defend an action shall be determined by the law of this state.