Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The petition shall conclude with a prayer for issuance of letters testamentary. If all of the heirs acknowledge service of the petition and notice and shall in their acknowledgment assent thereto, and if there are no other proceedings pending in this state with respect to the probate of another purported will of the decedent, the will may be probated and letters testamentary thereupon may issue without further delay; provided, however, that letters of guardianship shall only be issued in accordance with Code Section 29-2-4."
SECTION 1-25. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-5-22, relating to notice, as follows:
"53-5-22. (a) Probate in solemn form requires due service of notice to on all the heirs of the testator, and, if there is any other purported will of the testator for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, then such notice shall also be given to on all the beneficiaries under and propounders of such purported will. Service of a notice of a petition for probate in solemn form shall be by personal service if the party resides in this state and is known and shall be served at least ten 30 days before probate is to be made, except that, if such service of notice is waived, the ten-day 30 day provision shall not apply.

2458

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) For purposes of giving serving notice to on beneficiaries under a purported will for which probate proceedings are pending in this state, notice shall be given to served on:
(1) Each beneficiary: (A) Who has a present interest, including but not limited to a vested remainder interest but not including trust beneficiaries where there is a trustee; and (B) Whose identity and whereabouts are known or may be determined by reasonable diligence;
(2) The duly acting conservator or guardian of each individual beneficiary with a present interest or power, other than a mere trust beneficiary, who is not sui juris; and (3) Each trustee. Service of notice Notice shall not be required in the case of a person whose interest, even though vested, cannot be possessed until the passage of time or the happening of a contingency. The probate court may, on the motion of any party in interest or on its own motion, modify the service of notice required in the case of numerous beneficiaries of the same or similar class where the value of each testamentary gift is, or appears to be, nominal. Upon the motion of any party in interest or upon its own motion, the court may determine whether the interest of any beneficiary required to be notified served with notice under this subsection is adequately represented, including any contingent interest of a beneficiary, and if such representation is