Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (B) 'Settlor's spouse' means the spouse of the settlor at the time of the creation of an inter vivos marital trust, regardless of whether such spouse is married to the settlor at the time of such spouse's death. (2) Subject to Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 18, after the death of the settlor's spouse, the assets of an inter vivos marital trust shall be deemed to have been contributed by the settlor's spouse and not by the settlor."
SECTION 1-81. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-170, relating to definition and charitable purposes, as follows:
"53-12-170. (a) A charitable trust is a trust in which the settlor provides that the trust property shall be used exclusively for charitable purposes. (b) Charitable purposes shall include:

2498

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) The relief of poverty; (2) The advancement of education; (3) The advancement of ethics and religion; (4) The advancement of health; (5) The advancement of science and the arts and humanities; (6) The protection and preservation of the environment; (7) The improvement, maintenance, or repair of cemeteries, other places of disposition of human remains, and memorials; (8) The prevention of cruelty to animals; (9) Governmental purposes; and (10) Other similar subjects having for their object the relief of human suffering or the promotion of human civilization. (c) If the settlor provides for both charitable and noncharitable purposes, the provisions relating to the charitable purposes shall be governed by this article."
SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-210, relating to compensation of trustee, as follows: