Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Upon receipt of the written authorization, the bank or lessor may without liability authorize access to the box or receptacle in accordance with such authorization. Upon cancellation of the authorization, the bank or lessor may require the presence of all lessees or renters for access."
SECTION 1-40. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-7-6, relating to power to borrow money, make and fulfill contracts, provide legal counsel, continue decedent's business, and perform other acts, as follows:
"53-7-6. (a) Except as otherwise provided in the will or ordered by the probate court, a personal representative is authorized:
(1) To borrow money and to bind the estate by the execution of a promissory note for money borrowed and to pledge any or all the property of the estate for the payment of such a promissory note by mortgage, trust deed, deed to secure debt, or other security instrument, for the purpose of paying any gift, estate, inheritance, income, sales, or ad valorem taxes due the United States, the state, or any municipality or county of the state which that constitute a claim or demand against the estate; provided, however, that a personal representative who desires to borrow money shall file a petition with the probate court, setting forth the facts and specifying the amount to be borrowed, the purpose for which the same shall be used, the rate of interest to be paid, the property to be pledged as security and the period of time over which the loan is to be repaid and, upon service of notice and hearing of the petition, an order granting leave to borrow the money and encumber the