Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The director of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the executive director of the board shall arrange administratively for the transfer of any equipment relating to the transfer of such personnel.

2334

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(d) Members of the board shall be immune from liability for good faith conduct under this article."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 42-1-14, relating to risk assessment classification, classification as "sexually dangerous predator", and electronic monitoring, in its entirety and enacting a new Code Section 42-1-14 to read as follows:
"42-1-14. (a)(1) The board shall determine the likelihood that a sexual offender will engage in another crime against a victim who is a minor or a dangerous sexual offense. Any sexual offender who changes residence from another state or territory of the United States or any other place to this state and who is not already designated under Georgia law as a sexually dangerous predator, sexual predator, or sexually violent predator shall have his or her required registration information forwarded by the sheriff of his or her county of registration to the board for the purpose of risk assessment classification. The board shall also make such determination upon the request of a superior court judge for purposes of considering a petition to be released from registration restrictions or residency or employment restrictions as provided for in Code Section 42-1-19. (2) A sexual offender shall be placed into Level I risk assessment classification, Level II risk assessment classification, or sexually dangerous predator classification based upon the board's assessment criteria and information obtained and reviewed by the board. The sexual offender may provide the board with information, including, but not limited to, psychological evaluations, sexual history polygraph information, treatment history, and personal, social, educational, and work history. If the sexual offender has undergone treatment or supervision through the Department of Corrections or the Department of Community Supervision, such treatment records shall also be submitted to the board for evaluation. The prosecuting attorney shall provide the board with any information available to assist the board in rendering an opinion, including, but not limited to, criminal history and records related to previous criminal history.