Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (4) 'Rental motor vehicle facilitator' means a rental motor vehicle concern as defined in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-13-93, relating to the levy and collection of excise taxes upon motor vehicle rental charges, expenditure of taxes, and purpose, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the rental charge collected by a rental motor vehicle concern whether on its own behalf or on behalf of another person when such charge constitutes a taxable event for purposes of sales and use tax under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title. Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the rental charge collected by a rental motor vehicle concern whether on its own behalf or on behalf of another person when such charge constitutes a taxable event for purposes of sales and use tax under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title. The tax levied pursuant to this article shall be levied or collected at the rate of 3 percent of the rental charges. The tax levied pursuant to this article shall be imposed only at the time when and place where a customer pays sales tax with respect to the rental charge. The customer who pays a rental charge that is subject to a tax levied as provided in this article shall be liable for the tax. The tax shall be paid by the customer to the rental motor vehicle concern. The tax shall be a debt of the customer to the rental motor vehicle concern until it is paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as authorized for the recovery of other debts. The rental motor vehicle concern collecting the tax shall remit the tax to the governing authority imposing the tax, and the tax remitted shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the rental motor vehicle concern. Every rental motor vehicle concern subject to a tax levied as provided in this article shall be liable for the tax at the applicable rate on the charges actually collected or the amount of taxes collected from the customers, whichever is greater."

1460

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: