Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] DCS shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such screening at levels set by regulation of the Board of Community Supervision."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-8-37, relating to effect of termination of probated portion of sentence, review of cases of persons receiving probated sentence, and reports, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e)(1) When a probationer is on probation for life as provided for in Code Section 1710-6.2, DCS shall file a petition to terminate his or her probation if, after serving ten years on probation, the probationer has:
(A) Paid all restitution owed; (B) Not had his or her probation revoked during such period; and (C) Not been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37. (2) When the court is presented with such petition, it shall take whatever action it determines would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society. When such petition is unopposed, the court shall issue an order as soon as possible or otherwise set the matter for a hearing within 90 days of receiving such petition. (3) This subsection is intended to be retroactive and applied to any probationer under the supervision of DCS. (4) If a petition for a probationer who is on probation for life as provided for in Code Section 17-10-6.2 is not granted, a petition shall be filed every five years thereafter where the probationer meets the requirements under paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:

2338