Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The writing may be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death; it may be prepared before or after the execution of the will; it may be altered by the testator after its preparation, provided that it is signed and dated on the date of such alteration; and it may be a writing that has no significance apart from its effect on the dispositions made by the will."
SECTION 1-14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-20, relating to required writing, signing, witnesses, and codicil, as follows:
"53-4-20. (a) A will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator or by some other individual in the testator's presence and at the testator's express direction. A testator may sign by mark or by any name that is intended to authenticate the instrument as the testator's will. (b) A will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses. A witness to a will may attest by mark. Another individual may not subscribe the name of a witness, even in that witness's presence and at that witness's direction. (c) A codicil shall be executed by the testator and attested and subscribed by witnesses with the same formality as a will. (d) For purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the term 'presence' shall not include electronic presence."
SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-24, relating to self-proved will or codicil, as follows: