Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (d) Whenever any person who receives proceeds from the sale of lottery tickets or shares in the capacity of a lottery retailer dies insolvent, the proceeds due the corporation from such person's estate shall have preference over all debts or demands except the provision of year's support for such person's family."
SECTION 2-29. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 50-27-102, relating to role of corporation, implementation and certification, separation of funds and accounting, and disputes, as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2539

"(c) The corporation shall require location owners and location operators to place all bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds due the corporation in a segregated account in institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation not later than the close of the next banking day after the date of their collection by the retailer until the date they are paid over to the corporation. At the time of such deposit, bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds shall be deemed to be the property of the corporation. The corporation may require a location owner or location operator to establish a single separate electronic funds transfer account where available for the purpose of receiving proceeds from Class B machines, making payments to the corporation, and receiving payments for the corporation. Unless otherwise authorized in writing by the corporation, each bona fide coin operated amusement machine location owner or location operator shall establish a separate bank account for bona fide coin operated amusement machine proceeds which shall be kept separate and apart from all other funds and assets and shall not be commingled with any other funds or assets. Whenever any person who receives proceeds from bona fide coin operated amusement machines becomes insolvent or, the proceeds due the corporation from such person shall have preference over all debts or demands. Whenever any person who receives proceeds from bona fide coin operated amusement machines dies insolvent, the proceeds due the corporation from such person or his or her person's estate shall have preference over all debts or demands except the provision of year's support for such person's family. If any financial obligation to the corporation has not been timely received, the officers, directors, members, partners, or shareholders of the location owner or location operator shall be personally liable for the moneys owed to the corporation."

PART III SECTION 3-1.

This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2021.