Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Broadband Opportunity Act."
SECTION 2. Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to corporate purposes and powers of electric membership corporations, is amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 46-3-200.4, relating to rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments between communications service providers and electric membership corporations and their broadband affiliates, and enacting a new Code Section 46-3-200.4 to read as follows:
"46-3-200.4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Attachment' means the connection or fastening of a wire or cable to a utility pole. (2) 'Broadband services' shall have the same meaning as provided for the term 'broadband service' in Code Section 46-5-221. (3) 'Communications service provider' means a provider of cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 522(6), telecommunications service as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 153(53), or information service as defined in 47 U.S.C. Section 153(24), as each such term existed on January 1, 2020.

2634

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) 'Utility pole' means a pole or similar structure that is used in whole or in part for electric distribution by an electric membership corporation or an affiliate thereof. (b) In order to promote the deployment of broadband services in this state, and except as required by the Tennessee Valley Authority for its distributors in this state, on and after July 1, 2021, the rates, fees, terms, conditions, and specifications in any pole attachment agreement entered into by a communications service provider and an electric membership corporation shall be as determined by the commission, except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section. Such determination shall be made after consideration of what is just, reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and commercially reasonable. The commission shall by rules and regulations prescribe the process for making such a determination providing all interested parties the opportunity to be heard and to present evidence. On or before January 1, 2021, the commission shall publish the pole attachment rates, fees, terms, conditions, and specifications. (c) The commission shall have jurisdiction over all electric membership corporations to enforce compliance within the provisions of this Code section. The commission shall provide for an expedited adjudication of any complaint as to a failure to comply with this Code section and may engage an administrative law judge for purposes of such adjudication.