Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] SECTION 1-67. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-5, relating to additional service or notice, as follows:
"53-11-5. On the motion of any party in interest or on its own motion, the The probate judge court may direct any additional service of citation or other notice or extend the time to respond with respect to any proceedings covered by this chapter as the judge may determine to be proper in the interests of due process and reasonable opportunity for any party or interest to be heard."
SECTION 1-68. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-6, relating to waiver or acknowledgment of service or notice and consent to granting of relief or entry of order, as follows:
"53-11-6. (a) Service of citation or other notice may be waived or acknowledged before or after the filing of the petition. The waiver or acknowledgment shall be in a writing signed by the person to be served with notice or some person authorized by the person to be served with such notice, shall be sworn to or affirmed before the probate court or a notary public, and shall be filed with the probate court. (b) Except as otherwise prescribed by law, the written consent of a party to the granting of any relief or the entry of any order sought in a proceeding covered by this chapter, whether executed before or after the filing of the petition, shall constitute a waiver and acknowledgment of notice and service of notice of the proceedings, waiver of any other or further citation or service of notice, entry of appearance, answer admitting all

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2485

allegations of fact set forth in the petition as true and correct, and consent to the granting of the relief or the order sought. (c) A person in military service, regardless of age, shall be permitted to make any waiver, acknowledgment, or consent described in this Code section."
SECTION 1-69. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-11-9, relating to issuance of citation upon filing of petition, contents, and meaning, as follows: