Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (b) A will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses. A witness to a will may attest by mark. Another individual may not subscribe the name of a witness, even in that witness's presence and at that witness's direction. (c) A codicil shall be executed by the testator and attested and subscribed by witnesses with the same formality as a will. (d) For purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the term 'presence' shall not include electronic presence."
SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-4-24, relating to self-proved will or codicil, as follows:
"53-4-24. (a) At the time of its execution or at any subsequent date during the lifetime of the testator and the witnesses, a will or codicil may be made self-proved and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate regarding such will may be made unnecessary by the affidavits of the testator and the attesting witnesses made before a notary public in the notary public's presence. The affidavit and certificate provided in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be the only prerequisites of a self-proved will or codicil. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'presence' shall not include electronic presence.

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2453

(b) The affidavit shall be evidenced by a certificate, affixed with the official seal of the notary public, that is attached or annexed to the will or codicil, in form and content substantially as follows:
'STATE OF GEORGIA COUNTY of ___________
Before me, the undersigned authority, on this day personally appeared ____________________________, ____________________________, and ___________________________, known to me to be the testator and the witnesses, respectively, whose names are subscribed to the annexed or foregoing instrument in their respective capacities, and all of said individuals being by me duly sworn, ___________________________, testator, declared to me and to the witnesses in my presence that said instrument is the last will and testament or a codicil to the last will and testament of the testator and that the testator had willingly made and executed it as a free act and deed for the purposes expressed therein. The witnesses, each on oath, stated to me in the presence and hearing of the testator that the testator had declared to them that the instrument is the testator's last will and testament or a codicil to the testator's last will and testament and that the testator executed the instrument as such and wished each of them to sign it as a witness; and under oath each witness stated further that the witness had signed the same as witness in the presence of the testator and at the testator's request; that