Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding personnel administration, so as to provide for paid parental leave for state employees and local board of education employees; to provide for definitions; to provide for eligibility; to provide for terms and conditions; to provide for certain prohibitions; to provide for rules; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding personnel administration, is amended by revising Code Section 45-20-17, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"45-20-17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Eligible employee' means: (A) Any individual identified in subparagraph (A), (E), (F), (G), or (L) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 45-18-1 who is classified as full-time by the applicable state employing entity; and (B) Any individual identified in paragraph (4) of Code Section 20-2-880 or paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-2-910 who is classified as full-time by the applicable local board of education.
(2) 'Employing entity' means: (A) The executive, legislative, and judicial branches of state government; and (B) Local boards of education.
(b) All eligible employees of an employing entity shall be eligible for paid parental leave for qualifying life events after six continuous months of employment with the employing entity regardless of whether the employee is eligible for leave under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA). Paid parental leave shall be available for the following qualifying life events:
(1) The birth of a child of the employee; (2) The placement of a minor child for adoption with the employee; or

TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020

1779

(3) The placement of a minor child for foster care with the employee. Such leave shall be equally available to all eligible employees. (c) The maximum amount of paid parental leave that may be taken by an employee during any rolling 365 day period is 120 hours, regardless of the number of qualifying life events that occur within such period. Such leave does not have to be used in a block and may be used as needed, provided that such leave usage does not unduly disrupt the operations of the applicable employing entity. Such leave must be used within 365 days of the qualifying life event or such leave shall be forfeited. (d) Unused paid parental leave shall have no cash value at the time of the eligible employee's separation from employment with the employing entity.