Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacies, is amended by repealing Code Section 26-4-110.1, relating to definitions, license required, and condition for licensing pharmacy benefits managers as pharmacies.
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-118, relating to the Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights, as follows:
"26-4-118. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as 'The Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights.' (b) Notwithstanding any other law, when an audit of the records of a pharmacy is conducted by a managed care company, insurance company, third-party payor, pharmacy benefits manager, any entity licensed by the Department of Insurance, the Department of Community Health under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, or any entity that represents