Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and withdrawn:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management cost reimbursement and surcharges, so as to increase surcharges imposed by local governments regarding municipal solid waste facilities operated by private enterprise; to revise a provision relating to the disbursement of surcharges for certain expenditures; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waste management cost reimbursement and surcharges, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1)(A) Until June 30, 2019, when When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2309

government for the facility. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph, effective July 1, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is owned by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent until June 30, 2025, and a surcharge of $2.00 per ton or volume equivalent effective July 1, 2025, for fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, or flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste or inert waste, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (2)(A) At least 50 10 percent of the surcharges collected pursuant to this subsection shall be expended for the following purposes: