Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (e) Entering into or petitioning a court regarding a nonjudicial settlement agreement under this Code section shall not constitute a violation of a condition in terrorem under Code Section 53-12-22."
SECTION 1-75. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-22, relating to trust purposes and conditions in terrorem, as follows:
"53-12-22. (a) A trust may be created for any lawful purpose. (b) A condition in terrorem shall be void unless there is a direction in the trust instrument as to the disposition of the property if the condition in terrorem is violated, in which event the direction in the trust instrument shall be carried out, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) A condition in terrorem shall not be enforceable against an individual for:
(1) Bringing an action for interpretation or enforcement of a trust instrument; (2) Bringing an action for an accounting, for removal, or for other relief against a trustee; or (3) Entering into a settlement agreement."
SECTION 1-76. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-12-60, relating to reformation to correct mistakes, as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2491