Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "10-6-86. An instrument signed by one as agent, trustee, conservator, guardian, administrator, executor, or the like, without more, shall be the individual undertaking of the maker, except as otherwise provided with regard to negotiable instruments by Code Section

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2525

Sections 11-3-402, 13-5-30, 29-2-21, 29-3-21, 29-4-22, 29-5-22, 53-8-14, and 53-12308, such words being generally words of description."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-6B-3, relating to applicability, as follows:
"10-6B-3. This chapter shall apply to all powers of attorney except:
(1) A power to the extent it is coupled with an interest in the subject of the power, including a power given to or for the benefit of a creditor in connection with a credit transaction; (2) A power to make health care decisions; (3) Any delegation of voting, management, or similar rights related to the governance or administration of an entity or business, including, but not limited to, delegation of voting or management rights; (4) A power created on a form prescribed by a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality for a governmental purpose; (5) A power created by a person other than an individual; (5)(6) A power that grants Powers of attorney that only grant authority with respect to a single transaction or series of related transactions involving real estate; (7) A power given to a transfer agent to facilitate a specific transfer or disposition of one or more identified stocks, bonds, or other financial instruments; (8) A power authorizing a financial institution or broker-dealer, or an employee of the financial institution or broker-dealer, to act as agent for the account owner in executing trades or transfers of cash, securities, commodities, or other financial assets in the regular course of business; (6)(9) Powers of attorney provided for under Titles 19 and 33; and (7)(10) As set forth in Code Section 10-6B-81."
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of, and adding a new subsection to, Code Section 10-6B-40, relating to agent authority that requires specific grant and granting of general authority, as follows: