Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2641

SECTION 1. Part 9 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grants for educational programs, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2251, which is reserved, as follows:
"20-2-251. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Department' means the Department of Education. (2) 'Participating local school system' means a local school system that participates in the program by receiving grant money from the state and disbursing it to participating teachers. (3) 'Participating school' means a qualifying public school that has been selected by the department to participate in the program and where a participating teacher is employed pursuant to a school year contract. (4) 'Participating teacher' means a teacher, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-942, who is eligible to participate and does participate in the program. (5) 'Postsecondary educational institution' means a school which is:
(A) A unit of the University System of Georgia, including any college or university under the government, control, and management of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; or (B) An independent or private college or university located in Georgia and eligible to be deemed an approved school as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3411. (6) 'Program' means the teacher recruitment and retention program provided for in this Code section. (7) 'Qualifying public school' means a public school that is located in a rural territory in this state or that qualifies as a turnaround eligible school as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-14-45. (8) 'Recently hired' means a teacher, whether a new or experienced teacher, who has accepted his or her first school year contract to teach at a qualifying public school for the 2020-2021 school year, for the current school year, or for the immediately upcoming school year. (9) 'Rural territory' means territory that is more than five miles from the nearest 'urbanized area' and more than two and one-half miles from the nearest 'urban cluster' as such terms are defined in OMB Standards for Defining Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas, 65 Fed.