Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2331

disciplined for the sexual assault of patients; to provide for definitions; to provide a short title; to provide for related matters; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Article 1 of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for sentencing and imposition of punishment, is amended in Code Section 1710-6.2, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the court. Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory term of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of be followed by probation for at least one year; provided, however, that:
(A) When when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses, the requirement that the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only apply to the final consecutive sentence imposed;
(B)(i) For convictions that are felonies and that are for a second or subsequent conviction for a sexual offense arising out of events that are different from events of a previous conviction, such probation shall be for life; and (ii) As used in this subparagraph, the term 'sexual offense' means the following offenses that are felonies:
(I) Aggravated assault with the intent to rape in violation of Code Section 16-521; (II) Kidnapping in violation of Code Section 16-5-40 which involves a victim who is less than 14 years of age, except by a parent; (III) Trafficking an individual for sexual servitude in violation of Code Section 16-5-46; (IV) Rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-1; (V) Aggravated sodomy in violation of Code Section 16-6-2; (VI) Statutory rape in violation of Code Section 16-6-3, if the individual convicted of the offense is 21 years of age or older; (VII) Child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4; (VIII) Aggravated child molestation in violation of Code Section 16-6-4, unless the person was convicted of a misdemeanor offense; (IX) Enticing a child for indecent purposes in violation of Code Section 16-6-5;

2332

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE