Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 23 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hemp farming, is amended in Code Section 2-23-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (3) through (11) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Federally defined THC level for hemp' means a delta-9-THC concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis, or the THC concentration for hemp as defined in 7 U.S.C. Section 5940 1639o, whichever is greater. (4) 'Handle' means to possess or store hemp plants for any period of time on premises owned, operated, or controlled by a person licensed to cultivate or permitted to process hemp, or to possess or store hemp plants in a vehicle for any period of time other than during the actual transport of such plants from the premises of a person licensed to cultivate or permitted to process hemp or a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to Code Section 2-23-4 to the premises of another licensed or permitted person or to a college or university authorized to conduct research pursuant to Code Section 2-23-4; provided, however, that such this term shall not include possessing or storing finished hemp products. (5) 'Hemp' means the Cannabis sativa L. plant and any part of such plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with the federally defined THC level for hemp or a lower level. (6) 'Hemp products' means all products with the federally defined THC level for hemp derived from, or made by, processing hemp plants or plant parts that are prepared in a form available for legal commercial sale, but not including food products infused with THC unless approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration. In addition, this term shall not include any part of the plant of the genus Cannabis, except for the

1336

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

completely defoliated mature stalks of such plant, fiber produced from such stalks, or completely sterilized seeds of the plant which are incapable of germination.