Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 33-20E-22. No nonparticipating provider shall report to any credit reporting agency any covered person who receives a surprise bill for the receipt of healthcare services from such provider and does not pay such provider any copay, coinsurance, deductible, or other cost-sharing amount beyond what such covered person would pay if such nonparticipating provider had been a participating provider.

33-20E-23. Nothing in this chapter shall reduce a covered person's financial responsibilities with regard to ground ambulance transportation."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-6-34, relating to unfair claims settlement practices, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (13), by replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (14) and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(15) Failure to comply with any insurer requirement in Chapter 20E of Title 33, the 'Surprise Billing Consumer Protection Act,' including the failure to pay a resolution organization as required under Code Section 33-20E-16."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2021.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Taylor of the 173rd was excused from voting on HB 888.