Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Notwithstanding any authorization for expenditure included in an appropriations Act, all appropriations in excess of the approved budget allotments for the budget year, as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget, shall cease to be an obligation of the state. The Office of Planning and Budget shall notify the House Budget and Research Office and the Senate Budget and Evaluation Office of any such action with appropriate supporting information."
SECTION 7. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-89, relating to appropriations not expended or obligated at end of fiscal year to lapse, as follows:
"45-12-89. (a) At the end of each fiscal year, the amount of each appropriation provided for in this part, except for the mandatory appropriations required by the Constitution of Georgia, remaining unexpended and not contractually obligated in writing shall lapse and cease to be available; and the state treasury shall not pay any unallotted appropriations and shall make the necessary adjustments in its appropriation accounts to charge off the amount of the lapsed appropriations. All appropriated funds, except for the mandatory appropriations required by the Constitution of Georgia, remaining unexpended and not contractually obligated at the expiration of the General Appropriations Act shall lapse. (b) On and after July 1, 2020, any state agency that seeks to allow appropriated funds not to lapse through a contractual obligation or by otherwise encumbering such funds shall simultaneously submit a written request to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget and Research Office, and