Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "(a) A personal care home, assisted living community, nursing home, or intermediate care home licensed under this article shall give notice in the event that such facility has been cited by the department for any deficiency for which the facility has received notice of the imposition of any sanction available under federal or state laws or regulations, except where a plan of correction is the only sanction to be imposed."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-12, relating to the licensure and regulation of personal care homes, as follows:
"31-7-12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Direct care staff person' means any employee, facility volunteer, or contract staff who provides to residents:
(A) Any personal services, including but not limited to, medication administration or assistance, assistance with ambulation and transfer, and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting; or (B) Any other limited nursing services, as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-12.2. (1)(2) 'Personal care home' means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing, food service, and one or more personal services for two or more adults who are not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage. This term shall not include host homes, as defined in paragraph (18) of subsection (b) of Code Section 37-1-20. (2)(3) 'Personal services' includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily living such

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2020

713

as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting. Personal services shall not include medical, nursing, or health services; provided, however, that the department shall be authorized to grant a waiver of this provision in the same manner as provided for in Code Section 31-7-12.3 for the waiver of rules and regulations and in the same manner and only to the same extent as granted on or before June 30, 2011. (b) All personal care homes shall be licensed as provided for in Code Section 31-7-3, except that, in lieu of licensure, the department may require persons who operate personal care homes with two or three beds for nonfamily adults to comply with registration requirements delineated by the department.