Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] 2598

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

whose behalf the sale was facilitated and the marketplace innkeeper made a reasonable effort to obtain correct and sufficient information from such person; provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply if the marketplace innkeeper and such person are related members as defined in Code Section 48-7-28.3. If a marketplace innkeeper is relieved of liability under this subsection, the person on whose behalf the sale was facilitated shall be solely liable for the amount of uncollected tax."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-13-51, relating to county and municipal levies on public accommodations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a), paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (b), and subsection (b.1) as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)(i) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the municipality for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value. (ii) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by any person or legal entity licensed by, or required to pay business or occupation taxes to, the county for operating within the special district a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value an innkeeper. (iii) The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 4813-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998, or enacted pursuant to this article and in effect prior to July 1, 2019. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section. (B)(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on any person or legal entity licensed by or required to pay a business or occupation tax to the governing authority imposing the tax for operating a hotel, motel, inn, lodge, tourist camp, tourist cabin, campground, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished for value the innkeeper and shall apply to the furnishing for value of any room, lodging, or accommodation.