Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising Code Section 35-3-3, relating to divisions of bureau, as follows:
"35-3-3. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall be composed of the Investigations Division, the Forensic Sciences Division, the Georgia Crime Information Center Division, the Legal Division, and such other divisions as may be created by the board."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of bureau generally, as follows:
"35-3-4. (a) It shall be the duty of the bureau to:

FRIDAY, JUNE 26, 2020

4181

(1) Take, receive, and forward fingerprints, photographs, descriptions, and measurements of persons in cooperation with the bureaus and departments of other states and of the United States; (2) Exchange information relating to crime and criminals; (3) Keep permanent files and records of such information procured or received; (4) Provide for the scientific investigation of articles used in committing crimes or articles, fingerprints, or bloodstains found at the scene of a crime; (5) Provide for the testing and identification of weapons and projectiles fired therefrom; (6) Acquire, collect, classify, and preserve any information which would assist in the identification of any deceased individual who has not been identified after the discovery of such deceased individual; (7) Acquire, collect, classify, and preserve immediately any information which would assist in the location of any missing person, including any minor, and provide confirmation as to any entry for such a person to the parent, legal guardian, or next of kin of that person and the bureau shall acquire, collect, classify, and preserve such information from such parent, guardian, or next of kin; (8) Exchange such records and information as provided in paragraphs (6) and (7) of this subsection with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the federal government, the states, cities, counties, and penal and other institutions. With respect to missing minors, such information shall be transmitted immediately to other law enforcement agencies; (9) Identify and investigate violations of Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 16; (10) Identify and investigate violations of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, relating to offenses related to minors; (11) Identify and investigate violations of Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16; (12) Identify and investigate violations of Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 16; (13) Identify and investigate violations of Code Section 16-5-46; (14) Identify and investigate violations of