Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court, as follows:
"(a) After a petition alleging delinquency has been filed but before the adjudication hearing, the court on its own motion may, or on a motion by a prosecuting attorney shall, the court may convene a hearing to determine whether to transfer the offense to the appropriate superior court for criminal trial if the court determines that:
(1) There is probable cause to believe that a child committed the alleged offense; (2) Such child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and (3) The petition alleges that such child:
(A) Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or

THURSDAY, MARCH 12, 2020

2667

(B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated battery resulting in serious bodily injury to an alleged victim who is not a public safety officer as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-19."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria and written report, as follows: