Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] or totality of such surrender under any other circumstance, once the revocation period has elapsed; (2) In favor of the child-placing agency or out-of-state licensed agency designated in the surrender of rights, if any; or (3) If the parent or guardian is not designated and no child-placing agency or out-ofstate licensed agency is designated in the surrender of rights, or if the designated childplacing agency or out-of-state licensed agency declines to accept the child for placement for adoption, in favor of the department for placement for adoption pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-9, relating to revocation of surrender of rights, time limit, and effect of voluntary surrender of rights by legal mother, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Code Section 9-10-12 which authorizes the use of certified mail, an individual signing a surrender of rights pursuant to Code Section 198-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 shall have the right to revoke such surrender by written notice delivered in person or mailed by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery within four days after signing such surrender; and such surrender document shall not be valid unless it so states. The four-day revocation period shall be counted consecutively beginning with the day immediately following the date the surrender of rights is executed; provided, however, that, if the fourth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, then the last day on which such surrender may be revoked shall be the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. After the four-day period, a surrender of rights cannot be revoked. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Code Section 9-10-12 which authorizes the use of certified mail, the notice of revocation of a surrender of rights shall be delivered in person or mailed by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the address designated in the surrender document. If delivered in person, it shall be delivered to the address shown in the surrender document not later than 5:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, on the fourth day. If mailed by registered mail or delivered by statutory overnight delivery, it shall be addressed to the address shown in the surrender document and submitted to the United States Postal Service or to the statutory overnight delivery carrier not later than 12:00 Midnight eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, on the fourth day."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to when surrender or termination of parental rights of living parent not required, service on parents in such cases, and involuntary termination of rights, as follows: