Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all permit applications pending on or after July 1, 1997, and to all permits denied prior to such date which are the subject of an appeal or judicial review pending on such date. (2) This subsection shall not prohibit or prevent any municipal solid waste landfill that was permitted and operational on July 1, 1997, from expanding its operation into an area outlined in paragraph (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (d), paragraph (1) of subsection (e), and subsection (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to waste management cost reimbursement and surcharges, as follows:
"(d)(1)(A) Until June 30, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs subparagraph (B) and (C) of this paragraph, effective July 1, 2019, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is owned by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $2.50 per ton or volume equivalent, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent until June 30, 2025, and a surcharge of $2.00 per ton or volume equivalent effective July 1, 2025, for fly ash, bottom ash, boiler slag, or flue gas desulfurization materials generated from burning coal for the purpose of generating electricity by electric utilities and independent power producers, in

3582

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C)(B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste or inert waste, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility. (C) Any contract in existence on September 1, 2020, shall be exempt from the provisions of this subsection until such time as the contract is renewed, replaced, extended, amended, or otherwise changed.