Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] "(e) When the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years, consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section."
SECTION 4-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) Consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section."
SECTION 4-3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) When the alleged victim is under the age of 16 years, consent of the victim shall not be a defense to a prosecution under this Code section."
SECTION 4-4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

2340

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE