Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

2322

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-8.4, relating to prohibition of discharge of sewage into estuarine, definitions, establishment of anchorage areas, secured mechanism preventing discharge, record keeping, safe harbor, and exceptions, as follows:
"52-7-8.4. (a) The General Assembly finds that, because of the frequency of live-aboard vessels utilizing the estuarine areas of this state, it is necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare to prohibit the discharge of sewage from such vessels into estuarine areas of this state. It is declared to be the intent of the General Assembly to protect and enhance the quality of the waters of such estuarine areas by requiring greater environmental protection than is provided pursuant to Section 312 of the federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, such that any discharge of sewage from a live-aboard vessel into the waters of such estuarine areas shall be prohibited. (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Anchorage restriction areas' means those areas established by the department within the estuarine areas whereby a vessel may anchor at night of this state in any location that lies within 300 feet of a marina, 150 feet from a marine structure other than a marina, or within 500 feet of approved commercial shellfish growing areas and designated public harvest areas as determined by the department. (2) 'Eligible facility' means a dock facility with a vessel sewage pumpout disposal system approved by the department. (3) 'Estuarine areas' means all tidally influenced waters, marshes, and marshlands lying within a tide-elevation range from 5.6 feet above mean tide level and below. (4)(3) 'Live-aboard vessel' means a floating vessel or other watercraft capable of safe, mechanically propelled navigation under average Georgia coastal wind and current conditions using mechanical means, sails, oars, or other means of propulsion which is utilized as a human or animal abode primarily as a residence. (4) 'Long-term anchoring' means anchoring a vessel within a 5,280 foot radius of a documented anchoring point where a vessel is anchored for over 14 cumulative days in a calendar year.