Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (b) Antenuptial agreements may be enforced by a court of equity at the instance of:
(1) The parties to the marriage; or (2) The offspring of the marriage and their heirs at any time after the death of a spouse, subject to Code Sections 15-9-30, 23-1-4, and 53-7-40; provided, however, that when enforced at the instance of such offspring and their heirs, the court may enforce in favor of other persons."
SECTION 2-26. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-7, relating to interest in deceased party's estate after grant of permanent alimony, as follows:
"19-6-7. After permanent alimony is granted, upon the death of the party liable for the alimony the other party shall not be entitled to any further interest in the estate of the deceased party by virtue of the marriage contract between the parties; however, such permanent provision shall be continued to the other party or a portion of the deceased party's estate equivalent to the permanent provision shall be set apart to the other party."
SECTION 2-27. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud, is amended by revising Code Section 23-2-58, relating to confidential relations defined, as follows: