Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] The department may consolidate these requirements with the holding company registration required in Parts 18, 19, and 20 of this article. Prior to closing a

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2020

251

representative office, such bank or bank holding company must post notice of the closing as required by Code Section 7-1-110.1. (b) The department may review the operations of any representative office annually or at such greater frequency as it deems necessary to assure that the office does not transact a banking business."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-602, relating to applications for branch offices, as follows:
"7-1-602. (a) Application to establish a branch office shall be made to the department in such form as it may prescribe from time to time. The department shall exercise its discretion in its consideration of the application; but the department shall not approve the application until it has ascertained to its satisfaction that the public need and advantage will be promoted by the establishment of the proposed branch office, based upon the following factors:
(1) Reasonable opportunity for the proposed branch office to generate a sufficient profit; (2) The character and fitness of the board of directors and management of the bank to command the confidence of the community and to warrant the belief that the business of the bank or trust company at the branch office will be honestly and efficiently conducted; (3) The adequacy of the capital structure of the bank or trust company, particularly in view of the anticipated business to be generated by the proposed branch office; and (4) The overall financial condition and safety and soundness of the applicant bank or trust company. Where the department by rule, regulation, or written policy has provided for expedited processing of applications or for notice procedures, it may abbreviate its review of these criteria. (b) After receipt of a complete application, the department shall have 90 30 days within which to approve or disapprove such application. (c) The department may approve an application contingent upon the satisfaction of additional conditions, including the submission of information such as the date of opening and the capital outlay for the branch office. If the approval of a federal regulatory agency is required with respect to the branch office, the department may at its option withhold its written approval or disapproval until such federal approval is granted or denied or may withdraw its approval if the federal agency fails to act or refuses to grant approval.