Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (c) If a defendant has been convicted and sentenced but, because of his or her failure or inability to post bond or bail for any reason, he or she has been incarcerated pending the prosecution of an appeal to any court, the time of the original imposition of his or her sentence until the time when the remittitur of the appellate court is made the judgment of the court in which the conviction is had shall be counted as time spent under sentence for all purposes."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-11, relating to granting of credit generally, use in determining parole eligibility, and applicability of Code section, as follows:
"17-10-11. (a) Each person convicted of a crime in this state Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, upon conviction for an offense, a person shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial and for each day spent in confinement, in connection with and resulting from a court order entered in the criminal proceedings for which sentence was imposed, in any penal institution or facility and in any institution or facility for treatment or examination of for a disability, as such term is defined in Code Section 37-1-1, infirmity, or other physical or mental disability condition, including:
(1) Pretrial confinement, for any reason, since the date of arrest for the offense which is the subject of the sentence; and (2) Posttrial confinement awaiting the remittitur from an appellate court or transfer to the Department of Corrections or other court ordered institution or facility. (b) The court may exclude credit for time served in pretrial confinement when its sentence: (1) Requires the person to complete a program at a probation detention center as set forth in Code Section 42-8-35.4;

1450

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) Allows the person to participate in a work release program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-4; or (3) Is for a misdemeanor offense for time spent in confinement in a jurisdiction other than the one in which the arrest for such offense occurred. (c) The credit or credits set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be applied toward the convicted person's sentence and shall also be considered by parole authorities the State Board of Pardons and Paroles in determining the eligibility of the such person for parole. (b)(d) This Code section applies shall apply to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this state."

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.