Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in accordance with this subsection."
SECTION 3-2. Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to excise tax on rooms, lodgings, and accommodations, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-50.3, relating to additional tax imposed by innkeepers, forms for reporting, use of funds from additional taxes, and provisions for termination, as follows:
"48-13-50.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Extended stay rental' means providing for value to the public a hotel or motel room for longer than 30 consecutive days to the same customer. (2) 'Innkeeper' means any person who is subject to taxation under this article for the furnishing for value to the public a hotel or motel room. (3) 'Transportation purposes' means and includes roads, bridges, public transit, rails, airports, buses, seaports, including without limitation road, street, and bridge purposes pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-121, and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these transportation facilities, including general obligation debt and other multiyear

2686

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

obligations issued to finance such purposes activities incident to providing and maintaining an adequate system of public roads and bridges in this state and for grants to counties for road construction and maintenance. (4) 'Transit' means regular, continuing shared-ride or shared-use surface transportation services that are made available by or funded by a public entity or quasi-public entity and are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income. Such term includes services or systems operated by or under contract with the state, a state agency or authority, a local government, a community improvement district, or any other similar entity of this state and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these modes of transportation.