Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] (c)(d) By accepting appointment as a trust director of a trust subject to this article, a trust director submits to personal jurisdiction of the courts of this state regarding any matter related to a power or duty of a trust director. This subsection shall not preclude use of another method to obtain jurisdiction over a trust director. (e) As used in this Code, where the context requires or permits, the term 'trustee' includes a trust director."
SECTION 1-94. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 53-13-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"53-13-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Account' means an arrangement under a terms-of-service agreement in which a custodian provides goods or services to the user.
(2)(A) 'Agent' means an attorney in fact granted authority under a durable or nondurable power of attorney, including a person granted authority to act in the place of an individual under Chapter 6B of Title 10 and a person serving under a financial

2516

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

power of attorney created pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 10 as it existed on June 30, 2017. (B) Such term shall not include a health:
(i) Health care agent, as defined in paragraph (6) of Code Section 31-32-2, nor a person; (ii) Person serving under a conditional power of attorney, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-6-6, unless the conditional power of attorney has become effective at a specified time or on the occurrence of a specified event or contingency; or (iii) Person to whom power and authority regarding the care and custody of a child, including temporary written permission to seek emergency medical treatment or other services for a child, has been delegated under Article 4 of Chapter 9 of Title 19. (3) 'Catalogue of electronic communications' means information that identifies each person with which a user has had an electronic communication, the time and date of the communication, and the electronic address of the person. (4)(A) 'Conservator' means a person appointed: (i) Pursuant to Code Section 7-1-640 or 7-1-643; (ii) By a court to manage the estate of a living individual; or (iii) By a court pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 9 of this title to manage the estate of an individual who is missing or believed to be dead. (B) Such term shall include a guardian of the property appointed prior to July 1, 2005, but shall not include a conservator appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of Code Section 9-16-14 unless the order appointing such conservator expressly so states and the proceeding pursuant to Chapter 16 of Title 9 in which such conservator is appointed concerns specific property