Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2020
[…] Notwithstanding this definition or any other provision of this subpart, the board may, by regulation, make available to employees who work 17 1/2 hours or more per week such benefits as are required to be made available to such employees by regulations of the United States Internal Revenue Service or any other federal authority."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 20-2-2066, relating to admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of charter school students, as follows:
"(a) A local charter school shall enroll students in the following manner: (1)(A) A start-up charter school shall enroll any student who, at the time of enrollment, resides in the attendance zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the charter unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. The governing board of the charter school shall require proof of residency either at the time of application or enrollment. Except for educationally disadvantaged students who may be provided an increased chance of admission through a weighted lottery if permitted by the school's charter, all such applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process unless otherwise prohibited by law; provided, however, that a start-up charter school may give enrollment preference to applicants in any one or more of the following categories in the order of priority specified in the charter: (i) A sibling of a student enrolled in the start-up charter school; (ii) A sibling of a student enrolled in another local school designated in the charter; (iii) A student whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of the start-up charter school or is a full-time teacher, professional, or other employee at the start-up charter school; (iv) Students matriculating from a local school designated in the charter; and (v) Children who matriculate from a pre-kindergarten program which is associated with the school, including, but not limited to, programs which share common facilities or campuses with the school or programs which have established a partnership or cooperative efforts with the school. (B) A conversion charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the attendance zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the charter.