Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 53. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-56, relating to prohibition against requiring referral from primary care physician to dermatologist, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) No health benefit policy which is issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 1995, shall require as a condition to the coverage of dermatological services that an enrollee, subscriber, or insured first obtain a referral from a primary care physician, as such term is defined by the group plan, policy, or contract for health care services."
SECTION 54. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-56.2, relating to surveillance tests for ovarian cancer, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: