Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from state health planning and development, by revising paragraph (17) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(17) Continuing care retirement Life plan communities, provided that the skilled nursing component of the facility is for the exclusive use of residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community and that a written exemption is obtained from the department; provided, however, that new sheltered nursing home beds may be used on a limited basis by persons who are not residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community for a period up to five years after the date of issuance of the initial nursing home license, but such beds shall not be eligible for Medicaid reimbursement. For the first year, the continuing care retirement life plan community sheltered nursing facility may utilize not more than 50 percent of its licensed beds for patients who are not residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community. In the second year of operation, the continuing care retirement life plan community shall allow not more than 40 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community. In the third year of operation, the continuing care retirement life plan community shall allow not more than 30 percent of

MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2019

1473

its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community. In the fourth year of operation, the continuing care retirement life plan community shall allow not more than 20 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community. In the fifth year of operation, the continuing care retirement life plan community shall allow not more than 10 percent of its licensed beds for new patients who are not residents of the continuing care retirement life plan community.