Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (33) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled other than an electric personal assistive mobility device (EPAMD) or a motorized mobility device."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-55, relating to obligation of drivers to yield to bicyclist in a bicycle lane, as follows:
"40-6-55. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter relating to operating a vehicle on a roadway, where a bicycle lane is provided on the roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle shall yield to a person operating a bicycle or motorized mobility device in a bicycle lane."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-56, relating to safe passing distance when overtaking a bicyclist, as follows: