Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 71. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.9, relating to registered nurse first assistants, by revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows:
"(c) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, those policies, plans, or contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, workers' compensation insurance carrier in accordance with Chapter 9 of Title 34, or other insurer or similar entity. (2) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, workers' compensation insurance carrier, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, managed care plan other than a dental plan, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title, but shall exclude any state program funded under Title XIX of the federal

2554

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. Section 1396, et seq., and any other publicly funded state health care program. (3) 'Perioperative nursing' means a practice of registered professional nursing in which the registered nurse provides preoperative, intraoperative, and postoperative nursing care to surgical patients. (4) 'Recognized educational curriculum program' means a program that:
(A) Addresses all content of the Association of periOperative Registered Nurses, Inc., Core Curriculum for the Registered Nurse First Assistant and the Certification Board of Perioperative Nurses; and (B) Includes indicated didactic and clinical internship as required by the curriculum. (5) 'Registered nurse first assistant' means a person who: