Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 2500

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) Is an honor student because the scholastic records for the immediately preceding quarter, semester, or comparable segment show that such person:
(A) Ranks scholastically in the upper 20 percent of the class; (B) Has a 'B' average or better; (C) Has a 3.0 average or better; or (D) Is on the 'Dean's List' or 'Honor Roll'; and (4) Is a driver whose use of the automobile is considered by the insurer in determining the applicable classification."
SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-44, relating to legislative intent, as follows:
"33-9-44. It is specifically intended that the discounts provided in Code Sections 33-9-42 and 339-43 shall be provided by the insurer to any person who qualifies for such discounts. It is further intended that any similar discounts granted to qualified persons under Chapter 34 of this title as such chapter existed on September 30, 1991, shall not be discontinued nor duplicated by the enactment of Code Sections 33-9-42 and 33-9-43 for policies in effect on September 30, 1991."
SECTION 1-56. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-10-2, relating to assets considered in determining financial conditions of insurer excluded assets, by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) as follows: