Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 76. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.17, relating to coverage of certain abortions through certain qualified health plans prohibited and definitions, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) It is not the intention of this Code section to make lawful an abortion that is currently unlawful."
SECTION 77. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.23, relating to carrier issuing health benefit plans to pay insurance agent's commissions and regulation, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) 'Health benefit plan' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 33-30A-1 means any hospital or medical insurance policy or certificate, health care plan contract or certificate, qualified higher deductible health plan, or health maintenance organization subscriber contract. Health benefit plan does not include policies issued

2556

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

in accordance with Chapter 31 of this title; disability income policies; policies issued in accordance with Code Section 34-9-14 or 34-9-122.1; limited accident and sickness insurance policies such as credit, dental, vision, medicare supplement, long-term care, hospital indemnity, or specified disease insurance; coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance; workers' compensation or similar insurance; or automobile medical payment insurance."