Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes against the person, is amended in Code Section 16-5-23.1, relating to battery, by revising subsections (c), (j), (k), and (l) as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (l)(k) of this Code section, a person who commits the offense of battery is guilty of a misdemeanor." "(j) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) and paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of this Code section, any person who commits the offense of battery against a person who

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2025