Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, so as to provide for modernization and updates; to amend various provisions of the Official Code

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2521

of Georgia Annotated for purposes of conformity; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-21-17, relating to examinations of organizations and providers, reports of examinations, and payment of expenses of examinations, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The Commissioner of Insurance or his or her designee shall make a full written report of each examination made by him or her containing only facts ascertained from the accounts, records, and documents examined and from the sworn testimony of witness witnesses."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-21-20.1, relating to regulation of HMOs by commissioner of community health, as follows: