Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1074

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or in such form as will allow the ballot to be machine tabulated. Every such ballot shall have printed on the face thereof the following:
'I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia law.' The form for either ballot shall be determined and prescribed by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 21-2-493, relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, investigation of discrepancies in vote counts, recount procedure, certification of returns, and change in returns, as follows:
"(k) As the returns from each precinct are read, computed, and found to be correct or corrected as aforesaid, they shall be recorded on the blanks prepared for the purpose until all the returns from the various precincts which are entitled to be counted shall have been duly recorded; then they shall be added together, announced, and attested by the assistants who made and computed the entries respectively and shall be signed by the superintendent. The consolidated returns shall then be certified by the superintendent in the manner required by this chapter. Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Monday second Friday following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State; provided, however, that such certification date may be extended by the Secretary of State in his or her discretion if necessary to complete a precertification audit as provided in Code Section 21-2-498."