Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (ii) 'Substantial reimbursement' means an amount equal to or greater than the cost savings that would result if the dealer were to utilize a vendor of the dealer's own selection instead of using the vendor identified by the manufacturer; or (11) Whether by agreement, program, incentive, or otherwise, to sell, lease, offer to sell or lease, solicit, or advertise the sale or lease of new motor vehicles in a manner that violates a law or any properly promulgated rule or regulation of this state."
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-662, relating to unlawful activities by franchisors, by revising paragraphs (13), (14), (18), and (19) of subsection (a) and by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(13) To conduct an audit, investigation, or inquiry of any dealer or dealership as to any activity, transaction, conduct, or other occurrence which took place or as to any promotion or special event which ends more than one year prior to such audit, investigation, or inquiry or to base any decision adverse to the dealer or dealership on any activity, transaction, conduct, or other occurrence which took place or as to any promotion or special event which ends more than one year prior to such decision or which took place any time more than one year prior to the period of time covered by such audit, investigation, or inquiry or to apply the results of an audit, investigation, or inquiry to any activity, transaction, conduct, or other occurrence which took place any time prior to the time covered by such audit, investigation, or inquiry more than one year prior to such audit, investigation, or inquiry. If the franchisor has reason to believe that fraudulent or intentionally false claims have been submitted, the franchisor may extend the audit, investigation, or inquiry period beyond the time periods provided in this paragraph; provided, however, that in no event shall the time period be extended beyond four years prior to such audit, investigation, or inquiry; (14) To charge back to, deduct from, or reduce any account of a dealer or any amount of money owed to a dealer by a franchisor any amount of money the franchisor alleges is owed to such franchisor by such dealer as a result of an audit, investigation, or inquiry of such dealer or based upon information obtained by the franchisor through other resources which relates to any transaction that occurred more than 12 months one year prior to notice to the dealer of the charge back or deduction, but rather if a franchisor alleges that a dealer owes such franchisor any amount of money as a result of an audit,

2304

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE