Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 39. Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the probate courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-34, relating to contempt powers, as follows:
"(a) The judge of the probate court shall have power to enforce obedience to all lawful orders of his or her court, including a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state that has been registered with and recorded by the probate court under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29, by attachment for contempt under the same rules as are provided for other courts."
SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-9-35, relating to the power to cite absconding fiduciaries, to read as follows: