Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 31-9A-6.1, relating to civil and professional penalties for violations and prerequisites for seeking penalties.
SECTION 10. Chapter 9B of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physician's obligation in performance of abortions, is amended by revising Code Section 31-9B-2, relating to requirement to determine probable gestational age of unborn child, as follows:
"31-9B-2. (a) Except in the case of a medical emergency or when a pregnancy is diagnosed as medically futile, no abortion shall be performed or attempted to be performed unless the physician performing it such procedure has first made a determination of the probable gestational age presence of a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 1-2-1, of the an unborn child or relied upon such a determination made by another physician.

4008

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) Failure In addition to any criminal or civil penalties provided by law, failure by any physician to conform to any requirement of this Code section constitutes unprofessional conduct for purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8 relating to medical licensing sanctions."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-3, relating to required reporting of physicians and departments, confidentiality, and failure to comply, as follows: