Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Taggart v. Phillips, 242 Ga. 484, 487 (1978). If that party carries this burden, the election should be voided and another one held. See generally Bush v. Johnson, 111 Ga. App. 702, 706 (143 S.E.2d 21) (1965). A contestor does not have to show how the voters would have voted, only that they voted in the underlying election. Howell v. Fears, 275 Ga. 627, 628 (2002). O.C.G.A. 21-2-503 also states:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2019

385

[u]pon the final judgment of the proper tribunal having jurisdiction of a contested election which orders a second election or declares that another person was legally elected to the office, the person sworn into such office shall cease to hold the office and shall cease to exercise the powers, duties, and privileges of the office immediately.
Judgment of the Court Having heard and considered the evidence in the record and the arguments by counsel, the Court hereby GRANTS Mr. Gasaway's First Amended Petition to Contest Election Results & Request for New Election and ORDERS as follows: (a) The evidence showed a sufficient numbers of illegal votes to change or cast in doubt the results of the December 4, 2018 Georgia House District 28 Special Election. Illegal votes were received and there was irregularity by primary election officials. Three ineligible voters voted and one eligible voter cast more than one ballot in the Special Election; (b) The Special Election in which Respondent Chris Erwin was certified the winner is HEREBY declared invalid; (c) Having been sworn into office as Representative of Georgia House District 28, under O.C.G.A. 21-2-503, Mr. Erwin HEREBY ceases to hold this office and ceases to exercise the powers, duties, and privileges of the office immediately; (d) The third 2018 Georgia House District 28 Republican General Primary Election SHALL take place on April 9, 2019 with all absentee ballots, early voting ballots, and other ballots to be administered in accordance with Georgia's Election Code; (e) Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 21-2-291, because there is