Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] a certified copy of the order providing for the emancipation shall be provided as documentary proof; (2) At least 15 days shall have passed since such emancipation shall have occurred by operation of law or pursuant to a petition filed with the court; (3) The older party to the marriage contract shall not be more than four years older than the younger party to the marriage contract; and (4) Each party to the marriage contract who is 17 years of age shall present a certificate of completion of premarital education as provided under Code Section 19-3-30.1. (c) No license provided for under Article 2 of this chapter shall be issued for the marriage of any party who is under 17 years of age."
SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-30.1, relating to premarital education, as follows:
"19-3-30.1. (a) The premarital education provided for under this Code section shall include at least six hours of instruction involving marital issues, which may include but not be limited to conflict management, communication skills, financial responsibilities, child and parenting responsibilities, and extended family roles. The premarital education shall be completed within 12 months prior to the application for a marriage license and the couple shall undergo the premarital education together, except as provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section. The premarital education shall be performed by:
(1) A professional counselor, social worker, or marriage and family therapist who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 10A of Title 43; (2) A psychiatrist who is licensed as a physician pursuant to Chapter 34 of Title 43; (3) A psychologist who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 39 of Title 43; or (4) An active member of the clergy when in the course of his or her service as clergy or his or her designee, including retired clergy, provided that a designee is trained and skilled in premarital education; provided, further, that any active or retired member of the clergy or his or her designee performing the premarital education for a party who is 17 years of age shall also be a professional counselor, social worker, or marriage and family therapist who is licensed pursuant to Chapter 10A of Title 43.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2019

1035

(b) Each premarital education provider provided for in paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall furnish each participant who completes the premarital education under his or her performance a certificate of completion.