Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 47-16-81, relating to credit for prior service as sheriff, member of armed forces of the United States, or peace officer, notice, and amendment of application relative to the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund of Georgia, as follows:
"(c) At the time such member gives written notification to the secretary-treasurer, such member must also tender payment of all amounts due under paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-16-40 for the prior service listed in the amendment to his application for membership, together with interest on such amounts at 8 percent per annum from the date of acceptance of his original application for membership; provided, however, that an individual who first becomes a member on or after July 1, 2019, shall pay the full actuarial cost associated with obtaining such creditable service."