Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, or the plan administrator of any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45; and such term includes any entity which administrates administers or processes claims on behalf of any of the foregoing."
SECTION 67. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.5, relating to definitions, timely payment of health benefits, notification of failure to pay, penalties, and applicability, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) Receipt of any proof, claim, or documentation by an entity which administrates administers or processes claims on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed receipt of the same by the insurer for purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 68. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term:

2552

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE