Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 18, 2019

2301

(D) Based on a statistically significant and valid random sample, if such performance criteria included a survey; and (3)(4) The dealer was afforded a reasonable opportunity, for a period of not less than six months, to comply with such criteria."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-661, relating to the delivery of motor vehicles, modification of facilities, transfer of sales contracts, and warranties, by revising paragraphs (7) and (8) of subsection (b) and adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(7) To acquire any line-make of motor vehicle or to give up, sell, or transfer any linemake of motor vehicle which has been acquired in accordance with this article once such dealer has notified the franchisor that it does not desire to acquire, give up, sell, or transfer such line-make or to retaliate or take any adverse action against a dealer based on such desire; or (8) To construct, renovate, or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or showroom area dedicated to a particular line-make if the imposition of such a requirement would be unreasonable in light of the existing circumstances, including the franchisor's reasonable business considerations, present economic and market conditions, and forecasts for future economic and market conditions in the dealer's retail territory. The franchisor shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate that its demand for exclusivity is justified by reasonable business considerations and reasonable in light of the dealer's circumstances, but this provision shall not apply to a voluntary agreement when separate and adequate consideration was offered and accepted, provided that the renewal of a franchise agreement shall not by itself constitute separate and adequate consideration. The franchisor shall have the burden of proof to show that the dealer has entered into a voluntary, noncoerced agreement regarding exclusivity.;
(9)(A) To substantially change, alter, or remodel its dealership or to install new signs or other franchisor image elements that replace or substantially alter those improvements, signs, or franchisor image elements completed within the preceding ten years that were required and approved by the franchisor, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch or one of its affiliates as part of a program, standard, or policy.