Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (2) In the first six months of each odd-numbered year, the Secretary of State shall identify all electors whose names appear on the list of electors with whom there has been no contact during the preceding three five calendar years and who were not identified as changing addresses under Code Section 21-2-233. The confirmation notice described in this Code section shall be sent to each such elector during each oddnumbered year. Such notices shall be sent by forwardable, first-class mail."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-235, relating to inactive list of electors, as follows:
"(b) An elector placed on the inactive list of electors shall remain on such list until the day after the second November general election held after the elector is placed on the inactive list of electors. If the elector makes no contact, as defined in Code Section 212-234, during that period, the elector shall be removed from the inactive list of electors. Not less than 30 nor more than 60 days prior to the date on which the elector is to be removed from the inactive list of electors, the board of registrars shall mail a notice to the address on the elector's registration record."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-262, relating to investigation as to division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts and petition of electors or board of registrars, as follows: