Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-27. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-23, relating to revocation or suspension of broker's license, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) No broker whose license has been so revoked shall again be so licensed within two five years thereafter nor until any penalties or delinquent taxes owing by him or her have been paid."
SECTION 1-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-26, relating to endorsement of insurance contract by broker, as follows:
"33-5-26. (a) Every insurance contract procured and delivered as a surplus line coverage shall be initialed by or bear the name of the surplus line broker who procured it and shall have printed or stamped upon it the following: 'This contract is registered and delivered as a surplus line coverage under the Surplus Line Insurance Law, O.C.G.A. Chapter 33-5.' (b) No surplus lines policy or certificate in which the policy premium is $5,000.00 per annum or less shall be delivered in this state unless a standard disclosure form or brochure explaining surplus lines insurance is attached to or made a part of the policy or certificate. The Commissioner shall prescribe by rule or regulation the format and contents of such form or brochure. (c) Pursuant to Code Section 33-2-9, the Commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations which are necessary to implement the provisions of this article."

2482

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE