Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Such sign may be in a material made of metal or paper or a device which allows information to be presented electronically in a digital format."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-4, relating to prohibition on the manufacture of plates and decals, by revising subsection (a) as follows:

3166

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(a) It Except as otherwise provided for in Article 2B of this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to make, sell, or issue any license plate or revalidation decal."
SECTION 3. Said title is amended in Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of unregistered vehicle or vehicle without current license plate or revalidation decal, by revising paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if required, issued to such vehicle by the department shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia, unless such operation is otherwise permitted by this chapter." "(4) The purchaser owner and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration.