Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 86. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-2, relating to requirements as to policies generally, by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows:
"(8) It contains no provision purporting to exclude or reduce coverage provided an otherwise insurable person solely for the reason that the person is eligible for or receiving medical assistance, as defined in Code Section 49-4-141. Any such provision appearing in an individual accident and sickness insurance policy, subsequent to July 1, 1978, shall be null and void; and" "(c) This Code section shall not be construed so as to impair the obligation of any contract in existence prior to January 1, 1979. Reserved."