Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2551

effective date of coverage of an insured person. The condition at issue must be the ultimate condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by or received from a provider of health care services and excludes any preventive services."
SECTION 65. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.3, relating to payments sent directly to health care provider by insurer, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'health care insurer' means any insurer which issues, delivers, issues for delivery, or renews an individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, or other insurer or similar entity. It shall not, however, include a policy of insurance designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement basic health care coverage for hospital, medical-surgical, or major medical expenses so long as said supplemental insurance contract provides for payment directly to the insured."
SECTION 66. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.4, relating to confidentiality of medical information obtained from pharmacies, restrictions on release of information, and penalty for violation, by revising subsection (a) as follows: