Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 2510

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-78. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-16-6, relating to board of directors generally, as follows:
"33-16-6. In companies organized under this chapter, the number of directors shall be not less than three. A majority of the board of directors shall be a quorum for the transaction of business. No person shall be or act as a director of the insurer who does not have currently effective insurance in force in the insurer."
SECTION 1-79. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-2, relating to applicability of chapter, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Existing authorized Authorized reciprocal insurers shall after January 1, 1961, comply with this chapter and shall make any amendments to their subscribers' agreement, power of attorney, policies, and other documents and accounts and perform any other acts as may be required for that such compliance."
SECTION 1-80. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-8, relating to filing of bond by attorney for insurer, amount of bond, and cancellation of bond, as follows: