Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Additionally, at its own expense, the governing authority of a municipality may choose to acquire its own electronic ballot markers and ballot scanners by purchase, lease, or other procurement process. (4) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the Secretary of State is authorized to conduct pilot programs to test and evaluate the use of electronic ballot markers and ballot scanners in primaries and elections in this state."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-365, relating to requirements for use of optical scanning voting systems, as follows:
"(5) An optical scanning tabulator A ballot scanner shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate or upon any question for whom or upon which an elector is not entitled to vote; shall preclude the counting of votes for more persons for any office than he or she is entitled to vote for; and shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate for the same office or upon any question more than once;".
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of systems, number of systems, and good working order, as follows: