Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1720

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory proceedings, so as require applications for execution of a writ of possession be made within 30 days of the issuance of the writ unless good cause is shown; to provide for a penalty; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dispossessory proceedings, is amended by revising Code Section 44-7-49, relating to "writ of possession" defined, as follows:
"44-7-49. As used in this article, the term 'writ of possession':
(1) 'Application for execution of a writ of possession' means the request or application for a sheriff, constable, or marshal to execute a writ of possession which was issued pursuant to this article. (2) 'Writ of possession' means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgment, writ of possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and personal property, by adding new subsections to read as follows: