Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 2145

(3) Upon a showing by the accused in a criminal proceeding that access to the DNA data bank is material to the investigation, preparation, or presentation of a defense at trial or in a postconviction posttrial proceeding, a superior court having proper jurisdiction over such criminal proceeding shall direct the bureau to compare a the DNA profile which has been generated by the accused through an independent test against the data bank, provided that such DNA profile has been generated in accordance with standards for forensic DNA analysis adopted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 14131."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-165, relating to expungement of profile in data bank upon reversal and dismissal of conviction, as follows:
"35-3-165. (a) A person whose DNA profile has been included in the data bank pursuant to this article may request that it be expunged on the grounds that the conviction on which the authority for including his or her DNA profile was based has been reversed and the case dismissed. The bureau shall purge all records and identifiable information in the data bank pertaining to the person DNA profile of the individual and shall destroy all such DNA samples from the person upon collected from such individual within 30 days of the receipt of a written request that such data be expunged, pursuant to this Code section, and a certified copy of the applicable:
(1) court Court order reversing and dismissing the conviction together with a court order or documentation from the prosecuting attorney stating that the charges were dismissed; (2) Judgment of acquittal; (3) Sentencing order showing that all of the felony charges were reduced to misdemeanors; or (4) Court order showing the successful completion of the sentence that was imposed pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section 16-13-2. (b) A DNA sample obtained in good faith shall be deemed to have been obtained in accordance with the requirements of this article and its use in accordance with this article is shall be authorized until a court order directing expungement is obtained and submitted to the bureau it is expunged as set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.