Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (b) Failure In addition to any criminal or civil penalties provided by law, failure by any physician to conform to any requirement of this Code section constitutes unprofessional conduct for purposes of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8 relating to medical licensing sanctions."
SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-3, relating to required reporting of physicians and departments, confidentiality, and failure to comply, as follows:
"(a) Any physician who performs or attempts to perform an abortion shall report to the department, in conjunction with the reports required under Code Section 31-9A-6 and in accordance with forms and rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the department:
(1) If a determination of probable gestational age the presence of a human heartbeat was made, the probable gestational age determined and the method and basis of the determination; (2) If a determination of probable gestational age the presence of a human heartbeat was not made, the basis of the determination that a medical emergency existed or that a pregnancy was diagnosed as medically futile; (3) If the probable gestational age was determined to be 20 or more weeks a determination of the presence of a human heartbeat was made, the basis of the determination that the pregnant woman had a medically futile pregnancy or had a condition which so complicated her medical condition as to necessitate the termination of her pregnancy to avert her death or to avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, or the basis of the determination that it was necessary to preserve the life of an unborn child; and (4) The method used for the abortion and, in the case of an abortion performed when the probable gestational age was determined to be 20 or more weeks, whether the method of abortion used was one that, in reasonable medical judgment, provided the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive or, if such a method was not used, the basis of the determination that the pregnancy was medically futile, if applicable or that termination of the pregnancy in that manner would pose a greater risk either of the death of the pregnant woman or of the substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman than would other