Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2155

provide for submittal of recommendations to the Board of Public Health; to provide for a hearing; to provide for an appeal; to provide for recommendations regarding accountability standards; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officials' conduct and lobbyist disclosure, is amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5) 'Lobbyist' means: (A) Any natural person who, either individually or as an employee of another person, receives or anticipates receiving more than $250.00 per calendar year in compensation or reimbursement or payment of expenses specifically for undertaking to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (B) Any natural person who makes a lobbying expenditure of more than $1,000.00 in a calendar year, not including the such person's own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material, to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee of either chamber or a joint committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (C) Reserved; (D) Any natural person who, either individually or as an employee of another person, is compensated specifically for undertaking to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (E) Any natural person who makes a lobbying expenditure of more than $1,000.00 in a calendar year, not including the such person's own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material, to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (F) Any natural person who as an employee of local government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph; (G) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, is hired specifically to undertake influencing a public officer or state agency in the selection of a vendor to supply any goods or