Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-20.1, relating to definitions, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (6) as follows:
"(D) The person has:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2481

(i) At least seven years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; (ii) Any one of the designations specified in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or (iii) At least ten years of experience in risk financing, claims administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis, or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; or (iv)(iii) A graduate degree from an accredited college or university in risk management, business administration, finance, economics, or any other field determined by a state insurance commissioner or other state regulatory official or entity to demonstrate minimum competence in risk management."
SECTION 1-26. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-21, relating to authorization of procurement of surplus line insurance, conditions, and procuring or placing nonadmitted insurance for exempt commercial purchaser, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows: