Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 10-2. Any assets of the Commission on Men's Health existing as of June 30, 2019, shall devolve by operation of law and without further action to the State of Georgia on July 1, 2019. Any liabilities and obligations of the Commission on Men's Health existing as of June 30, 2019, shall be transferred to and assumed by the State of Georgia, by such instruments as may be required to maintain the same.
PART XI SECTION 11-1.
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-44-3, relating to adoption of rules by the Board of Community Health, as follows:
"31-44-3. (a) The board shall adopt rules to implement this chapter, including but not limited to requirements for the issuance, renewal, denial, suspension, and revocation of a license to operate an end stage renal disease facility. The rules adopted by the board pursuant to this Code section shall not conflict with any federal law or regulation applicable to end stage renal disease facilities or personnel thereof and shall set forth minimum standards for the health, safety, and protection of the patient being served. (b) The department shall establish a Renal Dialysis Advisory Council to advise the department regarding licensing and inspection of end stage renal disease facilities. The council shall be composed of a minimum of 13 persons appointed by the board: one

2090

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

member recommended by the Dogwood Chapter of the American Nephrology Nurses Association; one member recommended by the Georgia Association of Kidney Patients; two physicians specializing in nephrology recommended by the Georgia Renal Physicians Association; one member recommended by the National Kidney Foundation of Georgia; two administrators of facilities certified as outpatient dialysis facilities in Georgia; three members of the general public, two of whom shall be dialysis patients or family members of dialysis patients; one member representing technicians working in renal dialysis facilities; one member representing social workers working in renal dialysis facilities; and one member representing dietitians working in renal dialysis facilities. (c) Members of the council shall serve four-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualified. No member of the council shall serve more than two consecutive terms. The council shall meet as frequently as the department considers necessary, but not less than twice each year. The council shall be consulted and have the opportunity to evaluate all rules promulgated by the department under this chapter applicable to end stage renal disease facilities prior to their adoption.