Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] No member may act through a proxy, designee, or delegate. The council may establish, from time to time, such additional rules and procedures as the council deems appropriate for conducting the council's business. These rules and procedures may be established in bylaws or in such other form as the council deems appropriate."

THURSDAY, MARCH 28, 2019

3803

PART V ATLANTA-REGION TRANSIT LINK "ATL" AUTHORITY
SECTION 5-1. Chapter 39 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Atlantaregion Transit Link "ATL" Authority, is amended in Code Section 50-39-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (18) as follows:
"(18) 'Transit' means regular, continuing shared-ride or shared-use surface transportation services that are made available by a public entity and are open to the general public or open to a segment of the general public defined by age, disability, or low income. Such term includes services or systems operated by or under contract with the state, a public agency or authority, a county or municipality, a community improvement district, or any other similar public entity of this state and all accompanying infrastructure and services necessary to provide access to these modes of transportation. Such term excludes charter or sightseeing services, school bus services, courtesy shuttle and intra-facility or terminal services, limousine carriers, ride share network services, transportation referral services, and taxi services not paid for by a public entity shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 50-312."
SECTION 5-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-39-3, relating to creation of the Atlanta-region Transit Link "ATL" Authority and board of directors, by revising subsection (a) as follows: