Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] After birth, the provisions of this Code section shall apply in full."
SECTION 6. Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parent and child relationship generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of child, as follows:
"(c)(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of an unborn child, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at the point at which a detectable human heartbeat, as such term is defined in Code Section 12-1, is present."