Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 23-4-3, relating to claim of legal and equitable relief by defendant, as follows:
"23-4-3. A defendant to any action in the superior court or in the Georgia Business Court, whether the action is for legal or equitable relief, may claim legal or equitable relief, or both, by framing proper pleadings for that purpose and sustaining them by sufficient evidence."
SECTION 3-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 23-4-33, relating to decree in will or contract matters and consent of guardian or guardian ad litem, as follows:
"23-4-33. When it becomes impossible to carry out any last will and testament in whole or in part, and in all matters of contract, the judges of the superior courts, and the judge of the Georgia Business Court in matters of contract only, shall have power to render any decree that may be necessary and legal, provided that all parties in interest shall consent thereto in writing and there shall be no issue as to the facts or, if there is such an issue, that there shall be a like consent in writing that the judge presiding may hear and determine such facts, subject to a review on appeal, as in other cases. In all cases where minors are interested, the consent of the guardian at law or the guardian ad litem shall be obtained before the decree is rendered."

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1575

SECTION 3-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 23-4-37, relating to attachments for contempt and executions against property, as follows: