Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(2) In the event a rapid transit contract has not been entered into on behalf of the Cobb County Special District for Transit or the referendum required by Code Section 32-922 fails to receive the requisite majority vote for approval prior to December 1, 2019 2021, this subsection shall stand repealed and reserved by operation of law on such date."
PART VI STATE ROAD AND TOLLWAY AUTHORITY
SECTION 6-1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Road and Tollway Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 32-10-60, relating to definitions, as follows:
"32-10-60 50-41-1. As used in this article chapter, the term:
(1) 'Approach' means that distance on either end of a bridge as shall be required to develop the maximum traffic capacity of a bridge, including but not limited to necessary rights of way, grading, paving, minor drainage structures, and such other construction necessary to the approach.

1924

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) 'Authority' means the State Tollway Authority created by the 'State Tollway Authority Act,' Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 302, as amended particularly by Ga. L. 1972, p. 179, and on and after April 30, 2001, also means the State Road and Tollway Authority. (3) 'Bridge' means a structure, including the approaches thereto, erected in order to afford unrestricted vehicular passage over any obstruction in any public road, including but not limited to rivers, streams, ponds, lakes, bays, ravines, gullies, railroads, public highways, and canals.