Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The hearing officer shall have the authority to dispose of all motions made by any party before the issuance of the hearing officer's decision and shall make such rulings as may be required for the conduct of the hearing."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-6-45.3. No freestanding emergency facility shall be permitted in this state unless it meets the criteria contained in paragraph (16.1) of Code Section 31-6-2."
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from certificate of need program requirements, as follows:
"31-6-47. (a) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

1771

(2) Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services; (3) Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies; (4) Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-40; (5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization; (6) Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application; (7) Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for a certificate of need; (8) The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need; (9) Expenditures for the acquisition of existing health care facilities by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means unless the facilities are owned or operated by or on behalf of a:
(A) Political subdivision of this state; (B) Combination of such political subdivisions; or (C) Hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title; (9.1) Expenditures for the restructuring of or for the acquisition by stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means of an existing health care facility which is owned or operated by or on behalf of any entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (9) of this subsection only if such restructuring or acquisition is made by any entity described in