Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] This Code section shall have no application to a contract of insurance entered into in accordance with Chapter 5 of this title."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-43, relating to authority of adjusters and penalty for violation, by revising subparagraph (c)(4)(B) as follows:
"(B) Paying the insured or any person directly or indirectly associated with the property claim any form of compensation, gift, prize, bonus, coupon, credit, referral fee, or other item of monetary value for any reason;"
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-43.1, relating to requirements for public adjuster contracts, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows: