Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding correctional institutions of the state and counties, is amended by revising Code Section 42-5-18, relating to items prohibited for possession by inmates, warden's authorization, and penalty, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally use an unmanned aircraft system to violate the provisions of subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section.
(2)(A) It shall be unlawful for any person to intentionally photograph or otherwise record images of a place of incarceration through the use of an unmanned aircraft system for purposes of committing a criminal offense. (B) Any person may secure prior authorization from the warden or the superintendent, or his or her designated representative, of such place of incarceration for photographing or recording as evidence of a noncriminal intent; provided, however, that failure to secure such prior authorization shall not evidence a criminal intent. (3) Any person who commits or attempts to commit a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced as follows: (A) Any person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than ten years; and (B) Any person convicted of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years. (4) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'unmanned aircraft system' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code section 6-1-4."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

3240

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.