Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 36. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-12-133, relating to filing of foreign judgment, to read as follows:
"(d) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to the registration of a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-12-134, relating to appeal or stay of foreign judgment, to read as follows:
"(c) With respect to a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state registered and recorded under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29, nothing in subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall prevent an appropriate court from taking any action permitted by subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-70, subsection (d) of Code Section 295-110, or Articles 1 and 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 29."
SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 9-12-135, relating to clerk's fees for filing foreign judgments, as follows:

980

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE