Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(2) 'Policy' means any major medical benefit plan, contract, or policy except the Georgia Basic Health Plan, a credit insurance policy, disability income policy, specified disease policy, hospital indemnity policy, limited accident policy, or other similarly limited accident and sickness policy."
SECTION 97. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-29-21, relating to renewal or continuation at option of insured, as follows:
"33-29-21. Pursuant to the provisions of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, and subject to applicable rules and regulations as issued by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, on and after July 1, 1997, all insurers which issue, issue for delivery, deliver, or renew existing individual policies, certificates, or contracts of accident and sickness insurance in the State of Georgia this state shall, subject only to timely payment of premiums, renew or continue such coverage at the option of the insured. Such other exemptions and exclusions as are permitted by the

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2567

federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, Section 2742 shall also apply to individual accident and sickness insurance and insurers in this state."
SECTION 98. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-29-21.1, relating to availability of accident and sickness policy upon termination of dependent coverage based on age of dependent, as follows: