Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 2094

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

section. The term of appointment shall be two years for initial members appointed in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (12) and (14) of subsection (a) of this Code section. The letter of appointment shall set out the term for which each member is appointed. Thereafter, each member shall be appointed for a term of two years, and no member may serve more than two consecutive terms. All vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term by an appointee of the original appointing official."

SECTION 18-3. Code Section 49-5-281 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the bill of rights for foster parents, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The Department of Human Services, in consultation with the representatives of Georgia Association of Homes and Services for Children and other appropriate provider associations and the Adoptive and Foster Parent Association of Georgia, shall develop a grievance procedure for dealing with any grievances their foster parents have in response to any violation of this article, no later than July 1, 2007. The department shall enforce this provision through policies and procedures and through its contracts with providers."

PART XIX SECTION 19-1.

This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019.

SECTION 19-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.