Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA: SECTION 1.
Chapter 64 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation and licensure of pharmacy benefits managers, is amended by revising Code Section 33-641, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(4.1) 'Dispenser' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (10) of Code Section 16-13-21."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-10, relating to administration of claims by pharmacy benefit manager, as follows:
"33-64-10. (a) When administering claims on behalf of group or blanket accident and sickness insurers subject to Chapter 30 of this title, a A pharmacy benefits manager shall administer claims in compliance with Code Section 33-30-4.3 and shall not require insureds to use a mail-order pharmaceutical distributor including a mail-order pharmacy. (b) Code Section 33-30-4.3 shall apply to individual accident and sickness policies issued pursuant to Chapter 29 of this title and, when administering claims on behalf of individual accident and sickness insurers subject to Chapter 29 of this title, a pharmacy benefits manager shall administer claims in compliance with Code Section 33-30-4.3 and shall not require insureds to use a mail-order pharmaceutical distributor including a mailorder pharmacy. A pharmacy benefits manager shall report annually to the Commissioner the aggregate amount of all rebates that the pharmacy benefits manager received from pharmaceutical manufacturers and the aggregate amount of rebates the pharmacy benefits manager received from pharmaceutical manufacturers that it did not pass through insurers or payors. (c) This Code section shall not apply to:
(1) A care management organization, as defined in Chapter 21A of this title; (2) The Department of Community Health, as defined in Chapter 2 of Title 31; (3) The State Health Benefit Plan under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45; or (4) Any licensed group model health maintenance organization with an exclusive medical group contract and which operates its own pharmacies licensed under Code Section 26-4-110.1."

MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2019

1479

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-11, relating to prohibited activities of pharmacy benefits manager, as follows:
"33-64-11. (a) A pharmacy benefits manager shall be proscribed from: