Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "33-9-21.1. In order to facilitate the handling of form and rate filings of certain types of miscellaneous casualty insurance which prior to July 1, 1995, has been filed generally under paragraph (10) of Code Section 33-7-3, the The following types of casualty insurance shall be filed separately and data relative to such types of insurance shall be maintained separately:
(1) Nonrecording insurance or nonfiling insurance; and (2) Vendors' single interest insurance."
SECTION 1-50. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-23, relating to examination of admitted insurers and examination of insurers transacting workers' compensation insurance, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In addition to and apart from the examination required by subsection (a) of this Code section, the Commissioner may, at any reasonable time, examine or cause to be examined by some examiner duly authorized by him or her all insurers transacting workers' compensation insurance in this state. This examination will include a review of the loss ratios, reserves, reserve development information, expenses including commissions paid and dividends paid, investment income, pure premium data adjusted for loss development and loss trending, profits, and all other data and information used by that insurer in

2498

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

formulating its workers' compensation premium rates which are used in this state and any other information or data required by the Commissioner. Upon completion of this examination, a report in such form as the Commissioner shall prescribe shall be filed in his or her office."
SECTION 1-51. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-30, relating to suspension or revocation of license or certificate of authority for failure to comply with order of the Commissioner, as follows: