Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (A) The internal use of an electric membership corporation; (B) The internal use of another electric membership corporation; (C) Resale by another electric membership corporation or other communications service providers; or (D) Use as a component part of communications services that other communications service providers offer to their customers. (9) 'Service' means any service or commodity which an electric membership corporation may provide under this article for which value is paid."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200, relating to purposes of electric membership corporations, as follows:
"46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
(1) Furnish To furnish electrical energy and service; (2) Assist To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy; (3) Engage To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and (4) Provide and operate broadband facilities and provide and use the broadband services described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 463-171;

THURSDAY, MARCH 28, 2019

3219

(5) Furnish on a nondiscriminatory basis the broadband services described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (8.1) of Code Section 46-3-171; (6) Form, fund, support, and operate a broadband affiliate, directly or indirectly, contingent upon compliance with Code Sections 46-5-163 and 46-3-200.2; and (4)(7) Engage To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: