Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-5-139, relating to interested parties' right to compel foreign conservator to act with equity and good conscience, as follows:
"29-5-139. (a) Any resident of this state who is interested as a creditor, heir, putative heir, or will beneficiary of a ward for whom a foreign conservator represents has been appointed may apply to the proper court to compel the foreign conservator to protect that interest according to equity and good conscience before selling the ward's assets or removing the ward's assets beyond the limits of this state. (b) With respect to a conservatorship order from another state that has been registered with and recorded by a court of this state under Code Section 29-11-31, in addition to any action such court of this state may take under this part or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-11-32, such court of this state may communicate with the appointing court in such other state under subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-4 to inform such appointing court of the application to compel such foreign conservator to protect an interest under subsection (a) of this Code section, stating the reasons therefor."