Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"21-2-580. Any person who:
(1) Unlawfully opens, tampers with, or damages any voting machine or electronic ballot marker or tabulating machine to be used or being used at any primary or election; (2) Willfully prepares a voting machine or an electronic ballot marker or tabulating machine for use in a primary or election in improper order for voting; or (3) Prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of such electronic ballot marker or tabulating machine or voting machine shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 48. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-582, relating to tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of direct recording electronic equipment or tabulating device, as follows:
"21-2-582. Any person who tampers with or damages any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating computer machine or device to be used or being used at or in connection with any primary or election or who prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or electronic ballot marker or tabulating computer machine or device shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 49. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-582.1, relating to penalty for voting equipment modification, as follows: