Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2479

and the public and necessary to ensure the solvency of any insurer, to inform and protect the investors in any insurer, and to assure fair dealing in the securities of any insurer. The Commissioner may require that the reports be verified under oath by any appropriate officers or agents as he or she may designate by regulation and may require the same to be published. Compliance with this Code section shall be a condition to the renewal of a certificate of authority under Code Section 33-3-16."
SECTION 1-20. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-3-23, relating to restrictions as to transaction of insurance by lending institutions and bank holding companies, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A lending institution, bank holding company, or subsidiary or affiliate of either of the foregoing doing business in this state, or any officer or employee of any of the foregoing, may be licensed to sell insurance, including but not limited to credit insurance, in this state and may engage in underwriting and act as an underwriter for credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance subject to the provisions of this title and in conformity with rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of Insurance."
SECTION 1-21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-25, relating to language simplification and reading ease standards and applicability of Code section, as follows: