Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following substitute, offered by the Committee on Rules, was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation of sexual assault, so as to increase the amount of time that law enforcement agencies are required to preserve certain evidence of sexual assault; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation of sexual assault, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-71, relating to preservation of evidence, as follows:
"17-5-71. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or Code Section 17-5-55 or 17-5-56, on or after May 12, 2008, the investigating law enforcement agency shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of an alleged sexual assault that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of an alleged sexual assault, for ten years after the report of the alleged sexual assault. (b) If the victim does not cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of an alleged sexual assault, the investigating law enforcement agency shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of such alleged sexual assault that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2029