Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2119

Chapter 2 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons and their rights, is amended by revising Code Section 1-2-1, relating to classes of persons generally, corporations deemed artificial persons, and nature of corporations generally, as follows:
"1-2-1. (a) There are two classes of persons: natural and artificial. (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child at any stage of development who is carried in the womb, shall be included in state population based determinations. (b)(c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of their creator."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abortion, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141, relating to restrictions on the performance of abortions and availability of records, as follows: