Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-1-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-1-2. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Commissioner of Insurance' or 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance of the State of Georgia. (2) 'Department of Insurance' or 'department' means the Department of Insurance established by Code Section 33-2-1. (1.1)(3) 'Health benefit policy,' 'health benefit plan,' or other similar terms do shall not include limited benefit insurance policies designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only, Champus CHAMPUS supplement, dental, disability income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, Medicare medicare supplement, specified disease, vision, and any other type of accident and

2472

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

sickness insurance other than basic hospital expense, basic medical-surgical expense, or major medical insurance. (2)(4) 'Insurance' means a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies. (3) 'Insurance Department' or 'department' means the Insurance Department established by Code Section 33-2-1. (4)(5) 'Insurer' means any person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor who issues insurance, annuity or endowment contracts, subscriber certificates, or other contracts of insurance by whatever name called. Burial associations, health care plans, and health maintenance organizations are insurers within the meaning of this title. (4.1)(6) 'Natural person' means an individual human being and does not include any firm, partnership, association, corporation, or trust. (5)(7) 'Person' means an individual, insurer, company, association, trade association, organization, society, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, partnership, syndicate, business trust, corporation, Lloyd's association, and associations, groups, or department of underwriters, and any other legal entity.