Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1145

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, so as to allow good will from insurer acquisitions to be treated as an asset; to allow mutual insurers to charge policyholder dividends directly to surplus; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-10-1, relating to assets considered in determining financial condition of insurers generally, as follows:
"33-10-1. In any determination of the financial condition of an insurer, there shall be allowed as assets only such assets as are owned by the insurer and which consist of:
(1) Cash in the possession of the insurer or in transit under its control, including the true balance of any deposit in a solvent bank, a trust company, a savings and loan association, or a building and loan association; (2) Investments, securities, properties, and loans acquired or held in accordance with this title and in connection therewith the following items:
(A) Interest due or accrued on any bond or evidence of indebtedness which is not in default and which is not valued on a basis including accrued interest; (B) Declared and unpaid dividends on stock and shares, unless such amount has otherwise been allowed as an asset; (C) Interest due or accrued upon a collateral loan in an amount not to exceed one year's interest thereon; (D) Interest due or accrued on deposits in solvent banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, or building and loan associations and interest due or accrued on other assets, if such interest is in the judgment of the Commissioner a collectable asset; (E) Interest due or accrued on a mortgage loan, in an amount not exceeding in any event the amount, if any, of the excess of the value of the property less delinquent taxes on the property over the unpaid principal; but in no event shall interest accrued for a period in excess of 18 months be allowed as an asset; (F) Rent due or accrued on real property if such rent is not in arrears for more than three months and rent more than three months in arrears if the payment of such rent be adequately secured by property held in the name of the tenant and conveyed to the insurer as collateral; or (G) The unaccrued portion of taxes paid prior to the due date on real property;

1146

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE