Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Chapter 3 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to marriage generally, is amended by revising Code Section 19-3-2, relating to who may contract marriage and parental consent, as follows:
"19-3-2. (a) To be able to contract marriage, a person must:
(1) Be of sound mind; (2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, be at least 18 years of age;

1034

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) Have no living spouse of a previous undissolved marriage. The dissolution of a previous marriage in divorce proceedings must be affirmatively established and will not be presumed. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the legitimacy of children; and (4) Not be related to the prospective spouse by blood or marriage within the prohibited degrees. (b) If either applicant for marriage is 16 or 17 years of age, parental consent as provided in Code Section 19-3-37 documentary proof that such applicant was emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to a petition filed with the court as provided in Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 shall be required before a license may be issued pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter; provided, in addition, that: (1) If