Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "1-2-1. (a) There are two classes of persons: natural and artificial. (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child at any stage of development who is carried in the womb, shall be included in state population based determinations. (b)(c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of their creator."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abortion, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141, relating to restrictions on the performance of abortions and availability of records, as follows:
"16-12-141. (a) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9B-2.
(b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Community Health. (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43. (c)(a)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed if the probable gestational age of the unborn child has been determined in accordance with Code Section 31-9B-2 to be 20 weeks or more to have a human heartbeat unless the pregnancy is diagnosed as medically futile, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-9B-1, or except when, in reasonable medical judgment, the abortion is necessary to:
(A) Necessary to avert Avert the death of the pregnant woman or avert serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. No such condition shall be deemed to exist if it is based on a diagnosis or claim of a mental or emotional condition of the pregnant woman or that the pregnant woman will purposefully engage in conduct which she intends to result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function; or (B) Necessary to preserve Preserve the life of an unborn child; or

2120

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(C) Because of a pregnancy with an unborn child of 20 weeks or less gestational age that resulted from rape or incest in which an official police report has been filed alleging the offense of rape or incest. As used in this paragraph, the term 'probable gestational age of the unborn child' has the meaning provided by Code Section 31-9B-1. (2) In any case described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the physician shall terminate the pregnancy in the manner which, in reasonable medical judgment, provides the best opportunity for the unborn child to