Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (g) Taxpayers that initially claimed the credit under this Code section for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2012 2020, shall be governed, for purposes of all such credits claimed as well as any credits claimed in subsequent taxable years related to such initial claim, by this Code section as it was in effect for the taxable year in which the taxpayer made such initial claim. (h) The state revenue commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this Code section."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.2, relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 1 counties and conditions and limitations, as follows:
"48-7-40.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Product' means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form, or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared

1526

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products. (2) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing or telecommunications facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing or telecommunications facility.