Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 31-6-40, relating to the requirement of a certificate of need for new institutional health services and exemption, as follows:
"(a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services include:
(1) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility; (2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $2.5 million $4 million which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility not owned or operated by or on behalf of a political subdivision of this state, or any combination of such political subdivisions, or by or on behalf of a hospital authority, as defined in Article 4 of Chapter 7 of this title, or certificate of need owned by such facility in connection with its acquisition. The dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2 shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index, if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2009, and on each anniversary thereafter of publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts. In calculating the dollar amounts of a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and subparagraph (A) of paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with the project shall be counted, except for the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

1765