Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(c) If a guardian is required to give bond and has given as security one or more licensed commercial sureties authorized to transact business in this state, the bond premium may shall, upon the request of the guardian, be paid as part of the cost of administration from the estate of the ward."

968

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-61, relating to appointment of successor guardian of adult, as follows:
"(a) The court shall appoint a successor guardian upon the resignation, death, or revocation of the letters of the guardian if the appointment of a successor guardian is in the best interest of the ward. The court shall select the successor guardian in the manner provided in Code Section 29-4-11 29-4-3."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-4-98, relating to submission to jurisdiction by foreign guardian, as follows: