Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(g) Beginning July 1, 2000, the Commissioner shall conduct a review of the cost associated with the coverage required by this Code section and shall provide the members of the General Assembly with such information not later than December 31, 2000. Reserved."

Reserved.

SECTION 102.

SECTION 103. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-30-15, relating to continuation of similar coverage, preexisting conditions, and procedures and guidelines, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title which might be construed to the contrary, on and after July 1, 1998, all group basic hospital or medical expense, major medical, or comprehensive medical expense coverages which are issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state shall provide the following:
(1) Subject to compliance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, any newly eligible group member, subscriber, enrollee, or dependent who has had creditable coverage under another health benefit plan within the previous 90 days shall be eligible for coverage immediately upon completion of any policyholder imposed waiting period; and (2) Once such creditable coverage terminates, including termination of such creditable coverage after any period of continuation of coverage required under Code Section 3324-21.1 or the provisions of Title X of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, the insurer must offer a conversion policy to the eligible group member, subscriber, enrollee, or dependent."

SECTION 104. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-30-23, relating to standards, payments or reimbursement for noncontracting provider of covered services, filing requirements for

2570

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE