Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-53. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-42, relating to reduction in premiums for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision coverages for certain named drivers, by revising subparagraph (b)(3)(C) as follows:
"(C) A defensive driving course of not less than six hours from a driver improvement program which is administered by a nonprofit organization such as the American Association of Retired People AARP, the American Automobile Association, the National Safety Council, or a comparable organization and which meets the rules and regulations of the Department of Driver Services pursuant to subsection (g) of this Code section; or"
SECTION 1-54. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-43, relating to reduction in premiums for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision coverage for named drivers under 25 years of age, by revising subsection (a) as follows: