Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Protection Against False Claims for Emergency Services Act."

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

1837

SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false alarm and restitution, as follows:
"16-10-28. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Critical infrastructure' means any building, place of assembly, or facility that is located in this state and necessary for national or public security, education, or public safety. (2) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. (3) 'Hazardous substance' means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92. (4) 'Public agency' means the state and any city, county, city and county, municipal corporation, chartered organization, public district, or public authority located in whole or in part within this state which provides or has authority to provide fire-fighting, law enforcement, ambulance, medical, or other emergency services. (5) 'Public safety agency' means a functional division of a public agency which provides fire-fighting, law enforcement, emergency medical, suicide prevention, emergency management dispatching, poison control, drug prevention, child abuse, spouse abuse, or other emergency services. (6) 'Request for emergency services assistance' means a report, transmission, or request for assistance to a public safety agency, or to another person knowing at the time of such report, transmission, or request that such report, transmission, or request is likely to result in such other person making a report, transmission, or request to a public safety agency, through a public safety answering point or other form of communication. (b) A person commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm making an unlawful request for emergency services assistance when he or she knowingly and intentionally transmits in any manner a report or warning a request for emergency services assistance with the use of any electronic device or software to alter, conceal, or disguise, or attempt to alter, conceal, or disguise, his or her location or identity, knowing at the time of the transmission request for emergency services assistance that there is no reasonable ground for believing such report or warning request, and when the