Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] If the elector makes no contact, as defined in Code Section 212-234, during that period, the elector shall be removed from the inactive list of electors. Not less than 30 nor more than 60 days prior to the date on which the elector is to be removed from the inactive list of electors, the board of registrars shall mail a notice to the address on the elector's registration record."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-262, relating to investigation as to division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts and petition of electors or board of registrars, as follows:
"(c) Upon the presentation of any such petition by the board of registrars or upon the filing by the board of its report and recommendations as to any investigation presented under subsection (a) of this Code section, the superintendent may make such order for the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts as will, in the superintendent's opinion, promote the convenience of electors and the public interests; provided, however, that the superintendent shall not make any final order for the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts until at least ten 30 days after notice of such change shall have been advertised in the legal organ of the county. A copy of such notice shall be immediately submitted to the Secretary of State. Such notice shall state briefly the division, redivision, alteration, formation, or consolidation of precincts recommended by the board of registrars and the date upon which the same will be considered by the superintendent and shall contain a warning that any person objecting thereto must file his or her objections with the superintendent prior to such date.

1052

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Upon the making of any such final order by the superintendent, a copy thereof shall be certified by the superintendent to the board of registrars."