Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The corporations corporation shall be subject to the fines, penalties, and provisions of Chapter 6 of this title and Code Section 33-2-24 that are applicable to life insurers and their agents and that are not inconsistent with this chapter."
SECTION 1-87. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20-34, relating to conversion of nonprofit health care corporation, requirements and procedures, and rules and regulations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Any health care corporation which is governed generally by Chapter 3 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code,' and authorized under this chapter may merge with, or amend its articles of incorporation to become, a corporation governed by Chapter 2 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Business Corporation Code,' provided a detailed, written plan is submitted to the Commissioner for such conversion, written notice of such submission is given to the Attorney General, and, after a public hearing thereon, such plan is approved by the Commissioner after being found to be in the best interest of the company, its policyholders, and the general public."
SECTION 1-88. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2513

"33-20A-3. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance.