Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 121. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-35-10, relating to powers of sponsors to contract for provision of legal and administrative services, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) The sponsor of any prepaid legal services plan or authorized representative of the plan may contract with any company licensed to transact casualty, life, or accident and sickness insurance in this state or any corporation organized pursuant to Chapter 18 or 19 of this title, under which contracts the company agrees for a consideration consisting of a specified premium to assume the monetary obligations of the plan to provide or pay for the legal services covered by the subscription contracts issued under such plan upon the failure of the plan itself to meet such obligations within a specified period. The duration of the contract shall not be longer than three years and each contract shall be filed with and subject to the approval of the Commissioner for the fairness of its terms and premiums. The contracts shall be deemed to be approved 90 days after the date of filing with the Commissioner, unless prior to the expiration of such 90 day period the Commissioner notifies the sponsor of the prepaid legal services plan in writing of the Commissioner's disapproval."

2576

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE