Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-13. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-2-8.2, relating to Commissioner's quarterly report to legislative committees on insurance and contents.
SECTION 1-14. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-2-33, relating to list of written requests for assistance by citizens against insurers, and designating said Code section as reserved.
SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-4, relating to kinds of insurance in which insurers may transact, as follows:
"33-3-4. An insurer which otherwise qualifies to transact insurance in Georgia may be authorized to transact any one kind or combination of kinds of insurance as defined in Chapter 7 of this title except:
(1) A reciprocal insurer shall not transact life insurance; (2) A Lloyd's insurer shall not transact life insurance; and (3) A title insurer shall be a stock insurer and shall be authorized to transact only title insurance and closing protection letters, pursuant to Code Section 33-7-8.1, except that, if immediately prior to January 1, 1961, any title insurer lawfully held a subsisting certificate of authority granting it the right to transact in Georgia additional classes of insurance other than title insurance, so long as the insurer is otherwise in compliance with this title, the Commissioner shall continue to authorize such insurer to transact the same classes of insurance as those specified in such prior certificate of authority."
SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-5, relating to classification of kinds of insurance, as follows:
"33-3-5. For the purpose of this chapter, the kinds of insurance defined in Chapter 7 of this title shall be arranged in the following six classes: