Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] For each such license or renewal the society shall pay the Commissioner a fee as specified in Code Section 33-8-1. A duly certified copy or duplicate of such license shall be prima-facie evidence that the licensee is a fraternal benefit society within the meaning of this chapter."
SECTION 1-76. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-15-104, relating to licensing of foreign or alien societies, as follows:
"33-15-104. (a) No foreign or alien society shall transact business in this state without a license issued by the Commissioner. Any such society desiring admission to this state shall comply substantially with the requirements and limitations of this chapter applicable to domestic societies. Any such society may be licensed to transact business in this state upon a

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2509

showing that its assets are invested in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and upon filing with the Commissioner:
(1) A duly certified copy of its charter articles of incorporation; (2) A copy of its bylaws, certified by its secretary or corresponding officer; (3) A power of attorney to the Commissioner as prescribed in Code Section 33-15-120; (4) A statement of its business under oath of its president and secretary or corresponding officers in a form prescribed by the Commissioner, duly verified by an examination made by the supervising supervisory insurance official of its home state or other state, territory, province, or country, satisfactory to the Commissioner of this state; (5) Certification from the proper official of