Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] A policy which is not advertised, marketed, or offered as long-term care insurance need not meet the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-42-4, relating to definitions, as follows:

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2019

915

"33-42-4. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Applicant' means: (A) In the case of an individual long-term care insurance policy, the person who seeks to contract for such benefits; and (B) In the case of a group long-term care insurance policy, the proposed certificate holder.
(2) 'Certificate' means any certificate issued under a group long-term care insurance policy, which policy has been delivered or issued for delivery in this state. (3) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance of this state. (4)(3) 'Group long-term care insurance' means a long-term care insurance policy which is issued, delivered, or issued for delivery in this state and issued to:
(A) Any eligible group as defined in Code Section 33-30-1; or (B) A group other than as described in Code Section 33-30-1, subject to a finding by the Commissioner that:
(i) The issuance of the group policy is not contrary to the best interest of the public; (ii) The issuance of the group policy would result in economies of acquisition or administration; and (iii) The benefits are reasonable in relation to the premiums charged. (5)(4) 'Long-term care insurance' means any accident and sickness insurance policy or rider advertised, marketed, offered, or designed primarily to provide coverage for not less than 12 consecutive benefit months or which provides coverage for recurring confinements separated by a period not to exceed six months with a minimum aggregate period of one year for each covered person on an expense incurred, indemnity, prepaid, or other basis, for one or more necessary or medically necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative, maintenance, or personal care services, provided in a setting other than an acute care unit of a hospital. Such term includes group and individual accident and sickness policies or riders whether issued by insurers, fraternal benefit societies, health care plans, health maintenance organizations, or any other similar organizations.