Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 986

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

interpersonal problems or conditions, including substance use, health, and disability; or any other assessments or tests which the person is qualified to employ by virtue of his or her education, training, or experience within the scope of practice of professional counselors. The Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors, Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists shall have sole authority to regulate assessment and testing performed by persons licensed under Chapter 10A of this title."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39-8, relating to application for license and qualifications, as follows:
"43-39-8. (a) Any person wishing to practice psychology in this state shall make application to the board through the division director upon such form and in such manner as shall be adopted and prescribed by the board and obtain from the board a license so to do. Unless such a person has obtained such a license it shall be unlawful for that person to practice; and if that person shall practice psychology without first having obtained such a license, that person shall be deemed to have violated this chapter. (b) A candidate for such license shall furnish the board with satisfactory evidence that the candidate:
(1) Is of good moral character; (2) Has completed the requirements of a doctoral degree from a professional training program in applied psychology, including, but not limited to, clinical psychology, counseling psychology, industrial or organizational psychology, or school psychology from an accredited educational institution recognized by the board as maintaining satisfactory standards. Any person who has received a doctoral degree in psychology from an accredited educational institution recognized by the board as maintaining satisfactory standards and who has also completed an organized retraining program in applied psychology acceptable to the board shall also meet the degree requirements of this paragraph; (3) Has had at least two years of experience in psychology of a type considered by the board to be qualifying in nature; (4) Is competent in psychology, as shown by passing such examinations, written or oral, or both, as the board deems necessary; and (5) Has not within the preceding six months failed an examination given by the board; and (6) Has satisfactory results from a fingerprint record check report conducted by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, as determined by the board.