Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (3) The Commissioner, at his or her discretion, shall prescribe the terms of probation, may extend the probationary period, or refuse to grant a license at the end of any probationary period." "(j) The Commissioner may, at his or her discretion, assess a penalty or a fine against any business entity acting as an administrator without a license for each transaction in violation of this chapter article."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-3, relating to insurable interest personal insurance, by revising subsection (k) as follows:
"(k) The insurable interests set forth in this Code section are not exclusive but are cumulative of and not in lieu of insurable interests existing in common law and not expressly set forth in this Code section. No part of this Code section specifically recognizing any insurable interest shall create any presumption or implication that such insurable interest did not exist prior to July 1, 2006. To the contrary, an insurable interest shall be presumed with respect to any life insurance policy issued prior to July 1, 2006, to any person whose insurable interest is recognized in this Code section."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-4, relating to insurable interest property insurance, as follows:

2532

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE