Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 3778

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Transportation, Senate Appropriations Committee, and Senate Transportation Committee."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-269.40, relating to definitions relative to special districts for transit purposes, as follows:
"48-8-269.40. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Atlanta-region Transit Link 'ATL' Authority created pursuant to Chapter 39 of Title 50. (2) 'Council' means a mobility zone advisory council organized pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 31 of Title 50 and which has jurisdiction over the mobility zone in which a county is located. (3) 'County' means any county created under the Constitution or laws of this state. (3)(4) 'Dealer' shall have the same meaning as provided for in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-8-2. (4) 'Intergovernmental agreement' means a contract entered into pursuant to Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution. (5) 'Nonattainment area' means those counties currently having or previously designated as having excess levels of ozone, carbon monoxide, or particulate matter in violation of the standards in the federal Clean Air Act, as amended in 1990 and codified at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 7401 to 7671q and which fall under the jurisdiction exercised by the Atlanta-region Transit Link 'ATL' Authority or any predecessor authority as described in Article 2 of Chapter 39 of Title 50. (6) 'Qualified municipality' means a qualified municipality as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 48-8-110 and which is located wholly or partly within a special district.