Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-6-9, relating to prostitution, as follows:
"16-6-9. A person, 18 years of age or older, commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-13, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, as follows:
"(b)(1) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-610 through 16-6-12 when such offense involves the conduct of a person who is at least 16 but less than 18 years of age shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of not less than five nor more than 20 years, a fine of not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $10,000.00, or both Reserved. (2) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 when such offense involves the conduct of a person under the age of 16 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a

MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2019

1449

period of not less than ten nor more than 30 years, and a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. (3) Adjudication of guilt or imposition of a sentence for a conviction of a second or subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 16-6-14, relating to pandering by compulsion, in its entirety and designating said Code section as reserved.