Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "40-2-59.3. On or before July 1, 2020, and prior to the issuance of any digital license plate, the commissioner shall promulgate and adopt rules and regulations necessary and appropriate to carry out Article 2B of this chapter and any other provisions of law relating to the issuance of digital license plates, including, but not limited to, approval of applications and fee collection. Such rules and regulations shall not become effective until October 1, 2020."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-136, relating to surrender of license plates upon second or subsequent convictions of driving under the influence and special license plate for repeat driving under the influence offenders, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon any person's second or subsequent conviction of violating Code Section 406-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the court shall issue an order requiring that the license plates of all motor vehicles registered in such person's name be surrendered to the court. The court shall notify the commissioner within ten days after issuing any such order, and the commissioner shall revoke each such license plate upon receiving such notice and, if such license plate is a digital license plate, shall inform the digital license plate provider of the revocation. The court shall issue a receipt for the surrendered license plate or plates. The court shall forward the surrendered license plate or plates to the local tag agent immediately upon receipt; provided, however, that if the surrendered license plate is a digital license plate, the court shall allow such person to retain the digital license plate. For purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-23, relating to classes of licenses, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The noncommercial classes of motor vehicles for which operators may be licensed shall be as follows: