Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(c) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'insurer' shall include any insurer, nonprofit organization, or any other person authorized to sell accident and sickness insurance policies, subscriber contracts, certificates, or agreements of any form under Chapter 15, 18, 19, 20, 21, 29, or 30 of this title."
SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-21, relating to reports of business affairs and operations of insurers generally, as follows:
"33-3-21. On or before March 1 in each year after it shall have commenced to do business pursuant to a certificate of authority, every insurer shall make and file with the Commissioner of Insurance a report of its affairs and operations during the year ending on December 31 of the preceding year.