Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-232, relating to removal of elector's name from list of electors, as follows:
"(b)(1) When an elector of this state moves to another county or state and registers to vote and the registration officials send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration of the elector in the other county or state, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors. It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such circumstances. When an elector of this state moves to another state and registers to vote and the registration officials in such state send a notice of cancellation reflecting the registration of the elector in the other state, which includes a copy of such elector's voter registration application bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall remove such elector's name from the list of electors. It shall not be necessary to send a confirmation notice to the elector in such circumstances. (2) When an elector of this state moves to another state and the registration officials in such other state or a nongovernmental entity as described in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-225 sends a notice of cancellation or other information indicating that the elector has moved to such state but such notice or information does not include a copy of such elector's voter registration application in such other state bearing the elector's signature, the Secretary of State or the board of registrars, as the case may be, shall send a confirmation notice to the elector as provided in Code Section 21-2-234."