Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1762

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising paragraphs (8), (14), (17), (19), (21), (23), and (33) of and by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state health planning and development, as follows:
"(8) 'Clinical health services' means diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in a health care facility, or parts of the physical plant where such services are located in a health care facility, and includes, but is not limited to, the following: radiology and diagnostic imaging, such as magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography (PET); radiation therapy; biliary lithotripsy; surgery; intensive care; coronary care; pediatrics; gynecology; obstetrics; general medical care; medical/surgical care; inpatient nursing care, whether intermediate, skilled, or extended care; cardiac catheterization; open-heart surgery; and inpatient rehabilitation; and alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services." "(14) 'Develop,' with reference to a project, means: