Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (2) The provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall apply only if the other state has adopted the 'Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Law' in substantially the same form as Article 6 of Chapter 12 of Title 9."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

979

SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-11-32, relating to exercise of powers authorized and enforcement, as follows:
"29-11-32. (a) Upon registration and recording of a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in this state all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited under the laws of this state, including maintaining actions and proceedings in this state and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of this state, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties. (b) A court of this state may grant any relief available under this chapter, Article 4 of Chapter 4 of this title, Part 4 of Article 9 of Chapter 4 of this title, Article 5 of Chapter 5 of this title, Part 4 of Article 13 of Chapter 5 of this title, and other law of this state to enforce a registered and recorded order.
(c)(1) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 9-12-133 shall not apply to this article. (2) Unless otherwise required by this chapter, service of notice shall not be required under this article as a condition precedent to the registration and recording of a guardianship order from another state under Code Section 29-11-30 or of a conservatorship order from another state under Code Section 29-11-31; provided, however, that the judge of a court of this state may direct such service or notice of such registration and recording as the judge may determine to be proper."