Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(11) 'Impaired insurer' means a member insurer which is not an insolvent insurer and is placed under an order of rehabilitation or conservation by a court of competent jurisdiction on or after July 1, 1981. (12) 'Insolvent insurer' means a member insurer against which an order of liquidation containing a finding of insolvency has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction on or after July 1, 1981."

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2585

SECTION 143. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-38-7, relating to powers and duties of the association generally, by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) as follows:
"(13) In performing its obligations to provide coverage under Code Section 33-38-7 this Code section, the association shall not be required to guarantee, assume, reinsure, or perform, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, reinsured, or performed, the contractual obligations of the insolvent or impaired insurer under a covered policy or contract that do not materially affect the economic values or economic benefits of the covered policy or contract;" "(b) The provisions of this Code section shall apply only to coverage the guaranty association provides in connection with any member insurer that is placed under an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency on or after the effective date of this Code section July 1, 2012."