Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall nullify the application of this Code section to plans offered outside the state's exchange."
SECTION 73. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.11, relating to insurance coverage for prescription drugs used in manner different than use authorized by FDA, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2555

"(2) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 2003, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer; provided, however, that 'health benefit policy' shall not include the limited benefit policies as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12."
SECTION 74. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.14, relating to definitions, prompt pay requirements, and penalties, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: