Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2-2. Any assets of the Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board existing as of June 30, 2019, shall devolve by operation of law and without further action to the State of Georgia on July 1, 2019. Any liabilities and obligations of the Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board existing as of June 30, 2019, shall be transferred to and assumed by the State of Georgia, by such instruments as may be required to maintain the same.
SECTION 2-3. Code Section 45-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to expense allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in attendance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for actual transportation costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2085

automobile in connection with such attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration now received by any such member for such attendance. The existing law relative to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be applicable are as follows:
(1) State Board of Education; (2) Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; (2.1) Board of Community Supervision; (3) Board of Corrections; (4) Board of Economic Development; (5) Board of Natural Resources; (6) Georgia Emergency Communications Authority; (7) Dental Education Board; (8) Georgia Student Finance Commission; (9) Veterans Service Board; (10) Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority; (11) Georgia Board for Physician Workforce; (12) Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority; (13) Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority; (14) Georgia Rail Passenger Authority; (15) Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board; (16)(15) State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia; and (17)(16) Civil War Commission; and (18) The delegation from the State of Georgia to the Southern Dairy Compact Commission."
SECTION 2-4. Code Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions for state government administrative procedure, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows: