Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-55, relating to obligation of drivers to yield to bicyclist in a bicycle lane, as follows:
"40-6-55. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter relating to operating a vehicle on a roadway, where a bicycle lane is provided on the roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle shall yield to a person operating a bicycle or motorized mobility device in a bicycle lane."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-56, relating to safe passing distance when overtaking a bicyclist, as follows:
"40-6-56. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'safe distance' means not less than three feet. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, when feasible, the operator of a motor vehicle, when overtaking and passing a bicycle or motorized mobility

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2131

device that is proceeding in the same direction on the roadway, shall leave a safe distance between such motor vehicle and the bicycle or motorized mobility device and shall maintain such clearance until safely past the overtaken bicycle vehicle."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-77, relating to penalties for collision which causes serious injury to motorcyclist, pedestrian, bicyclist, or farmer transporting certain items, by revising subsection (b) as follows: