Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 44, relating to High Risk Health Insurance Plan, and designating said chapter as reserved.
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-45-7.1, relating to provider authorized to offer continuing care when resident purchases owned living unit, as follows:
"33-45-7.1. A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 33-455 and the written approval of the commissioner Commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the continuing care agreement, continuing care at home or continuing care in which the resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such chapters relating to certificate of need and licensure requirements."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-45-11, relating to maintaining financial reserves and requirements, by revising subsection (b) as follows: