Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 67. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.5, relating to definitions, timely payment of health benefits, notification of failure to pay, penalties, and applicability, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) Receipt of any proof, claim, or documentation by an entity which administrates administers or processes claims on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed receipt of the same by the insurer for purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 68. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term:

2552

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, including those contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, provider sponsored health care corporation, or other insurer or similar entity. (2) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title. (c) Every health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed in this state or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the Commissioner on or after July 1, 1999, which provides coverage for prescription drugs on an outpatient basis shall provide coverage for any prescribed drug or device approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for use as a contraceptive. This Code section shall not apply to limited benefit policies described in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to provide coverage for abortion."
SECTION 69. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.7, relating to coverage for the treatment of morbidly obese patients, short title, legislative findings, and adoptions of rules and regulations by the Commissioner, by revising subsection (c) as follows: