Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "40-6-209. If a bicycle or motorized mobility device is parked in a manner which impedes the flow of vehicular or pedestrian traffic or poses a threat to safety, any person shall be authorized to reposition or move such vehicle in order to remove such impediment or threat, provided that such action to reposition such vehicle is taken with due care. Any person acting in accordance with this Code section shall not have committed an offense of criminal trespass nor be liable for any injury or property damage resulting therefrom."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-270, relating to hit and run and duty of driver to stop at or return to scene of accident, by revising subsections (a) and (b) and the introductory language of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident a collision resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident collision or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident collision and shall:
(1) Give his or her name and address and, if the vehicle has been rented or leased, the name and contact information for the owner of the vehicle; (2) Give the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving or, if such vehicle is not required to be registered, give the unique identification number of the vehicle, if one exists; (2)(3) Upon request and if it is available, exhibit his or her operator's license to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with; (3)(4) Render to any person injured in such accident collision reasonable assistance, including the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such transporting is requested by the injured person; and

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2133

(4)(5) Where a person injured in such accident collision is unconscious, appears deceased, or is otherwise unable to communicate, make every reasonable effort to ensure that emergency medical services and local law enforcement are contacted for the purpose of reporting the accident collision and making a request for assistance. The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident collision until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.