Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 982

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the letters appointing such conservator or guardian, and of the authority of such conservator or guardian to act, in the manner provided by Chapter 2 of Title 24."

SECTION 43. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 53-13-20, relating to access to digital assets by conservator, as follows:
"(a) After an opportunity for a hearing under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 29-3-22 or paragraph (2) of under subsection (b) or (c) of Code Section 295-23, the court may grant a conservator access to the digital assets of a protected person."

SECTION 44. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: