Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 47-3-83, relating to service credit for active duty service in the armed forces of the United States and limitations on credit for such service if used to obtain other state or federal retirement benefits, as follows:
"(a) Any person who was on active duty in the armed forces of the United States during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, or any period of national emergency may receive up to five years of service credit for such military service under the following conditions:
(1) Prior service credit shall be awarded at no cost to the member for any period of military service prior to January 1, 1945; and (2) Membership service credit shall be awarded for any period of active military service performed after January 1, 1945, upon payment by the member of the regular employee contribution of:
(A) Five percent on the earnable compensation last paid to him as a teacher before entering military service or if he was not a teacher prior to entering military service 5 percent on the earnable compensation first paid to him as a teacher after returning from military service, whichever the case may be, plus applicable accrued regular interest on such employee contributions, compounded annually to date of payment, for any period of active military service between January 1, 1945, and July 1, 1961; and (B) Six percent on the earnable compensation last paid to him as a teacher before entering military service or if he was not a teacher prior to entering military service 6 percent on the earnable compensation first paid to him as a teacher after returning from military service, whichever the case may be, plus applicable accrued regular

FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2019

3909

interest on such employee contributions, compounded annually to date of payment, for any period of active military service subsequent to July 1, 1961; and (C) An amount equal to the full actuarial cost of obtaining such creditable service for an individual who first becomes a member on or after July 1, 2019; provided, however, that the provisions of Code Section 47-1-62 shall control for returning veterans covered by