Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] In addition, the commissioner shall provide to an applicant an opportunity to designate an alternative emergency contact telephone number that shall be made available to a law enforcement officer making a vehicle tag inquiry in the course of conducting official law enforcement business. Such application shall include a method for indicating whether the application is for a digital license plate issued pursuant to Article 2B of this chapter."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-31, relating to the design, costs of manufacture, delivery, and retention of fees for five-year and annual license plates and revalidation, county, and "In God We Trust" decals, as follows:
"40-2-31. (a) If the applicant meets the requirements set forth in this chapter, the commissioner shall issue to the applicant a license plate bearing a distinctive number or a distinctive number to be displayed electronically upon a license plate by a digital license plate provider pursuant to Article 2B of this chapter. (b) Such license plates shall be at least six inches wide and not less than 12 inches in length, except motorcycle license plates which shall be at least four inches wide and not less than seven inches in length, and shall show in boldface characters the month and year of expiration, the serial number, and either the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the county from which the license plate was issued unless specifically stated otherwise in this chapter, and shall show such other distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued; and any license plate for a low-speed vehicle shall designate the vehicle as such. Such plates may also bear such figures, characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The Except for license plates issued pursuant to Article 2B of this chapter, the license plate shall be of such strength and quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of at least five years. The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations, pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia

3168

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE