Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The General Assembly finds that this Act does not in any way diminish this state's strong public policy and laws against illegal drug use, nor should it be deemed in any manner to advocate, authorize, promote, or legally or socially accept the use of marijuana for children or adults for any nonmedical use.
SECTION 3. Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-191, relating to possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil and penalties, as follows:
"16-12-191. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any person to possess or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and: (A) Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18 and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the Department of Public Health; or (B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state that allows the same possession of low THC oil as provided by this state's law; provided, however, that such registration card shall not be lawful authority when such person has been present in this state for 45 days or more. (2) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, any person who possesses or has under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil without complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. (b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any person to possess or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if: (A) Such person is involved in a clinical research program being conducted by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or any authorized clinical trial or research study in this state or their authorized agent pursuant to Chapter 51 of Title 31 as: (i) A program participant; (ii) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a program participant; (iii) An employee of the board of regents designated to participate in the research program; (iv) A program agent;

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1689