Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-3-33.1, relating to actions for childhood sexual abuse, as follows:
"(a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'childhood sexual abuse' means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which occurred when the plaintiff was under 18 years of age and which would be in violation of:

MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2019

1451

(A) Rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-1; (B) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-2; (C) Statutory rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-3; (D) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-4; (E) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-5; (F) Pandering, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-12; (G) Pandering by compulsion, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-14 Reserved; (H) Solicitation of sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-15; (I) Incest, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22; (J) Sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.1; or (K) Aggravated sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.2."
SECTION 2-2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-21-208, relating to financial penalty and collection, as follows: