Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(c)(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of a child carried in the womb, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at the point at which a human heartbeat is present."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any natural person, including an unborn child at any stage of development who is carried in the womb shall qualify as a dependent minor."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Any citizen of this state shall have standing and the right to intervene and defend in any action challenging the constitutionality of any portion of this Act.
SECTION 6-2. All provisions of this Act shall be severable in accordance with Code Section 1-1-3.