Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2537

SECTION 34. Said title is amended in Code Section 33-24-22, relating to provision in health insurance policies for coverage of newly born or adopted children, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The requirements of this Code section shall apply to all insurance policies and subscriber contracts delivered or issued for delivery in this state on or after July 1, 1998. Reserved."
SECTION 35. Said title is amended by revising Code Section 33-24-23, relating to provision in group policies of accident and sickness insurance for exclusion or reduction of benefits, as follows:
"33-24-23. Notwithstanding any other provisions in this title to the contrary, no group policy of accident and sickness insurance offered for sale in this state shall be issued or renewed after April 17, 1975, by any insurer transacting business in this state, or health care plan under Chapter 20 of this title, which by the terms of the group policy excludes or reduces the benefits payable or services to be rendered to or on behalf of any insured by reason of the fact that benefits have been paid or are also payable under any blanket school accident policy regardless of who makes the premium contribution or any individually underwritten and individually issued contract or plan of insurance which provides exclusively for accident and sickness benefits and for which 100 percent of the premiums have been paid by the insured or a member of the insured's family, irrespective of the mode or channel of premium payment to the insurer or any discount received on such premium by virtue of the insured's membership in any organization or status as an employee. Any policy provision in violation of this Code section shall be void and unenforceable. Nothing in this Code section shall affect the practice of coordinating benefits between group policies issued pursuant to Chapter 30 of this title."
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-24, relating to provision in group or blanket accident and sickness policies of coverage for complications of pregnancy, by revising subsection (b) as follows: