Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1638

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

care, and DFCS policies and procedures related to the removal of a child and placement of such child in foster care."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-133, relating to removal of children from home and protective custody, as follows:
"15-11-133. (a) A child may be removed from his or her home, without the consent of his or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian:
(1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this article; or (2) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if a child is in imminent danger of abuse or neglect if he or she remains in the home. (b) Upon removing a child from his or her home, a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court shall: (1) Immediately deliver such child to a medical facility if such child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness which requires prompt treatment, and, upon delivery, shall promptly contact DFCS; (2) Bring such child immediately before the juvenile court or promptly contact a the juvenile court intake officer; and (3) Promptly give notice to the court and such child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian that such child is in protective custody, together with a statement of the reasons for taking such child into protective custody. (c) The removal of a child from his or her home by a law enforcement officer shall not be deemed an arrest. (d) A law enforcement officer removing a child from his or her home has all the privileges and immunities of a law enforcement officer making an arrest. (e) A law enforcement officer shall promptly contact a the juvenile court intake officer for issuance of a court order once such officer has taken a child into protective custody and delivered such child to a medical facility. (f) The A juvenile court intake officer shall immediately determine if a child should be released, remain in protective custody, or be brought before the court upon being contacted by a law enforcement officer, duly authorized officer of the court, or DFCS that a child has been taken into protective custody.