Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Any fine imposed under this paragraph shall be mandatory and shall not be suspended or waived or conditioned upon the completion of any course or sentence. The court imposing punishment under this subsection shall forward a record of the disposition of the case to the Department of Driver Services."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-144, relating to emerging from alley, driveway, or building and prohibition on driving upon a sidewalk, as follows:
"40-6-144. (a) The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road, or driveway within a business or residential district shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway or, in the event there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon. The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way to any pedestrian on a sidewalk. (b) Except as provided by resolution or ordinance of a local government for sidewalks within the jurisdiction of such local government authorizing the operation of bicycles on sidewalks by persons 12 years of age or younger or authorizing the operation of

2132

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

motorized mobility devices on sidewalks, no person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk area except upon a permanent or duly authorized driveway. Any individual operating a motorized mobility device upon a sidewalk as authorized by such resolution or ordinance shall yield to pedestrians at all times.