Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-269.56, relating to provisions of transit special purpose local option sales and use tax create additional tax, as follows:
"48-8-269.56. Except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the tax authorized under this part article shall be in addition to any other local sales and use tax. Except as otherwise provided in this article and except as provided in Code Section 48-8-6, the imposition of any other local sales and use tax within a county or qualified municipality within a special district shall not affect the authority of a county to impose the tax authorized under this article, and the imposition of the tax authorized under this article shall not affect the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales and use tax within the special district."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-269.57, relating to exclusive use of transit special purpose local option sales and use tax proceeds, audits, and payment of debt, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (f) as follows: