Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] This additional period shall expire 15 days after the such individual is given notice, but in no event shall the additional period extend beyond 60 days after the expiration date of the period provided in the policy."
SECTION 82. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-27-6, relating to assignment of incidents of ownership in group life insurance policies, as follows:
"33-27-6. Nothing in this title or in any other law shall be construed to prohibit any person insured under a group life insurance policy from making an assignment of all or any part of his or her incidents of ownership under the policy, including, but not limited to, the privilege to have issued to him or her an individual policy of life insurance pursuant and subject to paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3 and Code Section 3327-5 and the right to name a beneficiary. Subject to the terms of the policy or agreement between the insured, the group policyholder and the insurer relating to assignment of incidents of ownership under the policy, an assignment made by an insured made either before or after July 1, 1969, is valid for the purpose of vesting in the assignee, in accordance with any provisions included in the policy as to the time at which it is to be effective, all of the incidents of ownership so assigned without prejudice to the insurer on account of any payment it may make or individual policy it may issue in accordance with paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3 prior to receipt of notice of the assignment."
SECTION 83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-27-9, relating to notices of premium increases to be mailed or delivered to group policyholder, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2559