Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (b) Every health benefit policy shall provide coverage for colorectal cancer screening, examinations, and laboratory tests in accordance with the most recently published guidelines and recommendations established by the American Cancer Society, in consultation with the American College of Gastroenterology and the American College of Radiology, for the ages, family histories, and frequencies referenced in such guidelines and recommendations and deemed appropriate by the attending physician after conferring with the patient."
SECTION 56. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-56.4, relating to payment for telemedicine services, by revising subsections (b) and (d) as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer. (2) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health

2546

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, managed care entity, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies. (3) 'Telemedicine' means the practice, by a duly licensed physician or other health care provider acting within the scope of such provider's practice, of health care delivery, diagnosis, consultation, treatment, or transfer of medical data by means of audio, video, or data communications which are used during a medical visit with a patient or which are used to transfer medical data obtained during a medical visit with a patient. Standard telephone, facsimile transmissions, unsecured e-mail, or a combination thereof do not constitute telemedicine services." "(d) On and after July 1, 2005, every Every health benefit policy that is issued, amended, or renewed shall include payment for services that are covered under such health benefit policy and are appropriately provided through telemedicine in accordance with Code Section 43-34-31 and generally