Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-59-11, relating to required documents and information, confidentiality, seller's right to rescind, escrow proceedings, failure to tender consideration, and limitation on contracts with the insured for the purpose of determining the insured's health status, by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) If a life settlement broker performs those verification of coverage activities required of the provider, the provider is deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-5-9 33-59-9."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-59-12, relating to promulgation of regulations and determining governing law when multiple owners, as follows:
"33-59-12. (a) The Commissioner may promulgate regulations implementing this chapter and regulating the activities and relationships of providers, life settlement brokers, insurers, and their agents subject to statutory limitations on administrative rule making.