Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault by persons with supervisory or disciplinary authority, sexual assault by practitioner of psychotherapy against patient, consent not a defense, and penalty upon conviction for sexual assault, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (1) 'Agent' means an individual authorized to act on behalf of another, with or without compensation. (2) 'Child welfare and youth services' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-5-3.

TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2019

3121

(3) 'Disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1. (4) 'Employee' means an individual who works for salary, wages, or other remuneration for an employer. (2)(5) 'Intimate parts' means the tongue, genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (3)(6) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition. (7) 'School' means any educational institution, public or private, providing elementary or secondary education to children at any level, kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used, including extracurricular programs of such institution. (8) 'Sensitive care facility' means any facility licensed or required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, 31-7-12, or 31-7-12.2 or who is required to be licensed pursuant to Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173. (4)(9) 'Sexual contact' means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor either person. (5) 'School' means any educational program or institution instructing children at any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used. (10) 'Sexually explicit conduct' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-100. (b) A person who has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another individual commits sexual assault when that person An employee or agent commits the offense of improper sexual contact by employee or agent in the first degree when such employee or agent knowingly engages in sexually