Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 5. Chapter 11 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to seeds and plants generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"2-11-36. This article shall not apply to seeds used for the production of low THC oil in accordance with Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 and no person shall be subject to regulation or penalties pursuant to this article for growing, selling, offering for sale, exposing for sale, or transporting in this state any seed used for the lawful production of low THC oil pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16."
SECTION 6. Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to establishment of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, is amended by revising subsections (d), (e), and (h) as follows:
"(d) The department shall issue a registration card to individuals who have been certified to the department by his or her physician as being diagnosed with a condition or is an inpatient or outpatient in a hospice program and have been authorized by such physician to use low THC oil as treatment. The department shall issue a registration card to a caregiver when the circumstances warrant the issuance of such card. The board shall establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations to assist physicians in providing required uniform information relating to certification and any other matter relating to the issuance of certifications. In promulgating such rules and regulations, the board shall require that physicians have a doctor-patient relationship when certifying an individual as needing low THC oil and physicians shall be required to be treating such individual for the specific condition requiring such treatment or be treating such

4048

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

individual in a hospice program. A physician shall seek and review information about a patient from the prescription drug monitoring program data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57 prior to certifying such patient to the department as being diagnosed with a specific condition that requires the use of low THC oil as treatment. (e) The board shall require physicians to issue semiannual reports to the board. Such reports shall require physicians to provide information, including, but not limited to, dosages recommended for a particular condition, patient clinical responses, levels of tetrahydrocannabinol or tetrahydrocannabinolic acid present in test results, compliance, responses to treatment, side effects, and drug interactions. Such reports shall be used for research purposes to determine the efficacy of the use of low THC oil as a treatment for conditions."