Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The report shall include a summary of the activities of the center during the calendar year, including, but not limited to, the total number of hospital executives, hospital board members, and hospital authority members who received training from the center; the status of rural health care in the state; and recommendations, if any, for legislation as may be necessary to improve the programs and services offered by the center."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2A-5, relating to the Office of Women's Health, by revising subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) The Office of Women's Health shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Governor, the General Assembly, the board, the department, and all other state agencies in matters

3988

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

relating to women's health Office of Health Strategy and Coordination. In particular, the office shall:
(1) Raise awareness of women's nonreproductive health issues; (2) Inform and engage in prevention and education activities relating to women's nonreproductive health issues; (3) Serve as a clearing-house for women's health information for purposes of planning and coordination; (4) Issue reports of the office's activities and findings; and (5) Develop and distribute a state comprehensive plan to address women's health issues." "(d) The Office of Women's Health, no later than October 1, 2019, and annually thereafter, shall submit to the Office of Health Strategy and Coordination a report of its findings and recommendations."