Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (A) Not less than 250 new full-time employee jobs must be created in the first taxable year and maintained through the end of the third taxable year in which the taxpayer claims both credits as authorized under this paragraph; and (B) An otherwise qualified taxpayer shall not be entitled to receive the additional tax credit authorized under Code Section 36-62-5.1 in any taxable year in which that taxpayer claims both of the tax credits as authorized under this paragraph."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-40.3, relating to tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 2 counties and conditions and limitations, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The credit granted under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(1) In order to qualify as a basis for the credit, the investment in qualified investment property must occur no sooner than January 1, 1995. The credit may be taken beginning with the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the qualified investment property having an aggregate cost in excess of $50,000.00 is purchased or acquired by

1530

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the taxpayer; provided, however, that for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, the credit may only be taken beginning with the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the qualified investment property having an aggregate cost in excess of $100,000.00 is purchased or acquired by the taxpayer. For every year in which a taxpayer claims the credit, the taxpayer shall attach a schedule to the taxpayer's Georgia income tax return which will set forth the following information, as a minimum:
(A) A description of the project; (B) The amount of qualified investment property acquired during the taxable year; (C) The amount of tax credit claimed for the taxable year; (D) The amount of qualified investment property acquired in prior taxable years; (E) Any tax credit utilized by the taxpayer in prior taxable years; (F) The amount of tax credit carried over from prior years; (G) The amount of tax credit utilized by the taxpayer in the current taxable year; and (H) The amount of tax credit to be carried over to subsequent tax years; (2)(A) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the qualified investment property was acquired, provided that such qualified investment property remains in service.