Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 33-14-128. The Commissioner may, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 332-9, promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement and enforce the provisions of this article. If the Commissioner should find that extraordinary circumstances exist and that it would be in the best interests of the citizens of this state, the Commissioner may suspend temporarily the applicability of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this article."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-2-9, relating to rules and regulations, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Before any rule or regulation shall become effective or before any amendment or repeal of any rule shall become effective, the proposed rule or regulation or amendment or repeal shall be approved as to legality by the Attorney General and shall have been on file as a public record in the office of the Commissioner for at least ten days."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-14-43, relating to merger or consolidation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: