Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment of emergency guardian and requirements of petition, as follows:
"(a) Any interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for the appointment of an emergency guardian. The Such petition shall be filed in the court of the county in which the:
(1) The proposed ward is domiciled or; (2) The proposed ward is found; or

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

967

(3) Jurisdiction is otherwise proper under Code Section 29-11-12."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 29-4-16, relating to conducting an emergency guardianship hearing and limitations on emergency guardianship, as follows:
"(3) The emergency guardianship shall terminate on the earliest of: (A) The court's removal of the emergency guardian, with or without cause; (B) The effective date of the appointment of a guardian; (C) Unless otherwise specified in the order of dismissal, the dismissal of a petition for appointment of a guardian; (D) The date specified for the termination in the order appointing the emergency guardian; or (E) Sixty days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (1) of Code Section 29-11-12; or (F) Ninety days from the date of appointment of the emergency guardian, provided that the court had jurisdiction to issue such order under paragraph (2) or (3) of Code Section 29-11-12."