Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (e) Unless modified by the court, temporary alternatives to foster care ordered by the court in accordance with this Code section shall remain in effect until modified by the court or until the court has held the preliminary protective hearing. The court may continue to impose the temporary alternatives to foster care after the preliminary protective hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146."

1640

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 15-11146, relating to preliminary protective hearing and findings, as follows:
"(b) The court: (1) On finding that the complainant has proven neither of the required elements prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, shall dismiss the case and shall return the child before the court to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian; (2) On finding that the complainant has not met the burden of proving that protective custody is necessary, shall return the child before the court to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian pending the hearing on the dependency petition. The court may also order a temporary alternative to foster care as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-133.1 if it determines that such an order is necessary to prevent abuse or neglect prior to the adjudicatory hearing and to prevent the need for the child to be placed in foster care; or (3) On finding that the complainant has met the burden prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, may place the child before the court in the temporary custody of DFCS pending the hearing on the dependency petition. DFCS shall prioritize temporary placement with an adult who is a relative or fictive kin, provided that such individual has met DFCS's requirements for relative placement and such temporary placement is in the best interests of such child.
(c) A court's order removing a child from his or her home or ordering a temporary alternative to foster care in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-133.1 shall be based upon a finding that:
(1) Continuation in his or her home would be contrary to such child's welfare; and or (2) Removal is in such child's best interests."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-181, relating to adjudication hearing, as follows:
"(a) The court shall fix a time for an adjudication hearing.