Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the Monday second Friday following the date on which such election was held and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State; provided, however, that such certification date may be extended by the Secretary of State in his or her discretion if necessary to complete a precertification audit as provided in Code Section 21-2-498."
SECTION 42. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 21-2495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes and losing candidate's right to a recount, and adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) In precincts where paper ballots or scanning ballots have been used, the superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or upon petition of any candidate or political party, order the recount of all the ballots for a particular precinct or precincts for one or more offices in which it shall appear that a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, has been made. Such recount may be held at any time prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent and shall be conducted under the direction of the superintendent. Before making such recount, the superintendent shall give notice in writing to each candidate and to the county or municipal chairperson of each party or body affected by the recount. Each such candidate may be present in person or by representative, and each such party or body may send two representatives to be present at such recount. If upon such recount, it shall appear that the original count by the poll officers was incorrect, such returns and all papers being prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected accordingly."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2019

1075