Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "33-5-41. The Governor, on behalf of the state, advised by and in consultation with the Commissioner of Insurance, is authorized to enter into a cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement with another state or states for the purpose of the collection of insurance premium taxes imposed by Code Sections 33-5-31 and 33-5-33."
SECTION 1-34. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-6-4, relating to enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and penalty, by revising subparagraphs (b)(13)(C) and (b)(15)(I) as follows:
"(C) Making direct response advertising by an insurer, including radio or television advertisement, of any individual or group accident and sickness or life insurance policy where such advertisement has not been approved for use in this state by the Commissioner of Insurance;" "(I) Any person issuing, delivering, or renewing a policy of insurance in this state at any time within a period of 24 months after July 1, 2000, shall include with such policy or renewal certificate a notice attached thereto containing the following language:"