Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The board shall have authority to administer and participate in the 'Psychology Interjurisdictional Compact (Psypact)' set out in Article 2 of this chapter and to recognize and permit the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology and temporary practice in Georgia as established by such compact."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39-7, relating to practicing without a license, use of title, and exceptions, as follows:
"43-39-7. A person who is not licensed under this chapter shall not practice psychology, shall not use the title 'psychologist,' and shall not imply that he or she is a psychologist. If any person shall practice psychology or hold himself or herself out as being engaged in the practice of psychology and shall not then possess in full force a valid license to practice psychology under the laws of this state, such person shall be in violation of this chapter. The following are exceptions:
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who is certified as a school psychologist by the Professional Standards Commission while that person is working as an employee in an educational institution recognized by the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists as meeting satisfactory accreditation standards, provided that no fees are charged directly to clients or through a third party; (2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the teaching of psychology or the conduct of psychological research, provided that such teaching or research does not involve the delivery or supervision of direct psychological services to individuals or groups of individuals by an unlicensed person. Any person holding a doctoral degree

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

985

in psychology while working as an employee in a research laboratory, college, or university recognized by the board as meeting satisfactory accreditation standards may use the title 'psychologist' in conjunction with activities permitted by this paragraph, provided that no fees are charged directly to clients or through a third party; (3) Nothing in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who was engaged in the practice of psychology as an employee of an agency or department of the state government, any of its political subdivisions, or community service boards as defined in Code Section 37-2-2 either prior to July 1, 1996, at a state intermediate care or skilled care facility for persons with mental retardation or prior to July 1, 1997, at any other facilities or offices of the entities previously