Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 4. Code Section 15-11-321 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to custody of child following termination proceedings or surrender of parental rights, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) When a court enters an order terminating the parental rights of a parent or accepts a parent's voluntary surrender of parental rights, or a petition for termination of parental rights is withdrawn because a parent has executed an act of surrender in favor of the department, a placement may be made only if the court finds that such placement is in the best interests of the child and in accordance with such child's court approved permanency plan created pursuant to Code Sections 15-11-231 and 15-11-232. In determining which placement is in a child's best interests, the court shall initially attempt to place the child with an adult who is a relative or fictive kin, if such individual is willing and found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for such child. In determining which placement is in a child's best interests, the court shall enter findings of fact reflecting its consideration of the following:
(1) Such child's need for a placement that offers the greatest degree of legal permanence and security; (2) The least disruptive placement for such child;

THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2019

2359

(3) Such child's sense of attachment and need for continuity of relationships; (4) The value of biological and familial connections; and (5) Any other factors the court deems relevant to its determination."