Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 2510

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-78. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-16-6, relating to board of directors generally, as follows:
"33-16-6. In companies organized under this chapter, the number of directors shall be not less than three. A majority of the board of directors shall be a quorum for the transaction of business. No person shall be or act as a director of the insurer who does not have currently effective insurance in force in the insurer."
SECTION 1-79. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-2, relating to applicability of chapter, by revising subsection (b) as follows: