Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 144. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-38-8, relating to submission of plan of operation, contents, and compliance with such plan, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The association shall submit to the Commissioner a plan of operation and any amendments thereto necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of the association. The plan of operation and any amendments thereto shall become effective upon approval in writing by the Commissioner. If the association fails to submit a suitable plan of operation within 180 days following July 1, 1981, or, if at any time thereafter the association fails to submit suitable amendments to the plan, the Commissioner shall, after notice and hearing, adopt and promulgate such reasonable rules as are necessary or advisable to effectuate the provisions of this chapter. Such rules shall continue in force until modified by the Commissioner or superseded by a plan submitted by the association and approved in writing by the Commissioner."