Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Code Section 43-10-9, relating to application for certificate of registration, by deleting "is of good moral character;" in paragraph (1) of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (b), paragraph (1) of subsection (c), paragraph (1) of subsection (d), and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e).
SECTION 3. Said Title 43 is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-14-6, relating to powers and duties of divisions, as follows:
"(e)(1) The Division of Electrical Contractors shall be authorized to require persons seeking renewal of Electrical Contractor Class I and Class II licenses to complete board approved continuing education courses of not more than four hours annually. The division shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of higher learning, vocational-technical schools, and trade, technical, or professional organizations; provided, however, that continuing education courses or programs related to electrical contracting provided or conducted by public utilities, equipment manufacturers, or institutions under the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia shall constitute acceptable continuing professional education programs for the purposes of this subsection. Continuing education courses or programs conducted by manufacturers specifically to promote their products shall not be approved continuing education courses to be held within or outside this state that are available to all licensed electrical contractors on a reasonable nondiscriminatory fee basis. Any request for division approval of a continuing education course shall be submitted in a

3750

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

timely manner with due regard for the necessity of investigation and consideration by the division. The division may contract with institutions of higher learning, professional organizations, or other qualified persons to provide programs that meet the requirements of this paragraph and any rules or regulations established by the division. Such programs shall be self-sustaining by the individual fees set and collected by the provider of the program. (2) The division shall be authorized to waive the continuing education requirements in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as the division deems appropriate."