Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-5, relating to classification of kinds of insurance, as follows:
"33-3-5. For the purpose of this chapter, the kinds of insurance defined in Chapter 7 of this title shall be arranged in the following six classes:
(1) Life, accident, and sickness; (2) Property, marine, and transportation;

2478

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) Casualty; (4) Surety; (5) Title; and (6) Health Maintenance Organization maintenance organization. Each of the groups numbered (1) through (6) shall constitute a class of insurance."
SECTION 1-17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-3-9, relating to requirement of additional deposits of securities by foreign and alien insurers, as follows: