Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] This paragraph shall apply on and after January 1, 1994; and (2) The state, territory, province, or country of domicile has a statute or regulation governing fraternal benefit societies which is substantially similar to this chapter."
SECTION 1-77. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-16-4, relating to issuance of certificate of authority, qualifications, and proposed changes to plan of operation, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) No person shall transact or attempt to transact business as a farmers' mutual fire insurance company unless so authorized by a currently an effective certificate of authority issued by the Commissioner. (b) The Commissioner shall not issue or permit to exist any certificate of authority as to any insurer not currently qualified for such certificate unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that:
(1) The farmers' mutual fire insurance company maintains the minimum surplus required by subsection (a) of Code Section 33-16-13; (2) The farmers' mutual fire insurance company maintains a security deposit as required by subsection (c) of Code Section 33-16-13; (3) The farmers' mutual fire insurance company has submitted an acceptable business plan to the Commissioner that includes, but is not limited to, two-year financial projections and supporting assumptions reflecting expected premiums and losses, counties where the farmers' mutual fire insurance company intends to insure property, and the contingent liability, if any, of its members; and (4) It must otherwise be in compliance with the requirements of this chapter."

2510

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-78. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-16-6, relating to board of directors generally, as follows:
"33-16-6. In companies organized under this chapter, the number of directors shall be not less than three.