Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (c.1) All licenses that expire on December 31, 2012, shall be transitioned to a biennial term and shall expire on the last day of the licensee's birth month, provided that, during the transition, the Commissioner may, as provided by rule or regulation, renew such licenses for a term greater or shorter than the biennial term and may prorate the license renewal fees."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-20, relating to effect of license suspension or placement of license on inactive status, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In case of a sale of an agency upon a work-out basis, the vendor seller without maintaining his or her license or the executors and administrators of the vendor's seller's estate may participate in the proceeds of premiums on insurance written by the purchaser of the agency when and as authorized to do so by the contract of sale of the agency; and this participation may be without limitation of time after the vendor seller ceased to hold a license. An agent whose license has been suspended or placed in inactive status may, when the countersignature of a resident licensed agent is required pursuant to Code Section 33-3-26 and if authorized by the insurer, countersign certificates and endorsements necessary to continue coverage to the expiration date, including renewal option periods."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-23, relating to limitation on application after refusal or revocation of license and effect of surrender of license under written consent order, by revising subsection (c) as follows: