Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (8.2) 'Served area' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 5040-1. (9) 'Service' means any service or commodity which an electric membership corporation may provide under this article for which value is paid. (10) 'Unserved area' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 5040-1."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200, relating to purposes of electric membership corporations, as follows:
"46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
(1) To furnish electrical energy and service; (2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy; (3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and (4) To provide and operate broadband facilities and to furnish on a nondiscriminatory basis broadband services that are not retail broadband services; provided, however, that such broadband services shall only be provided in unserved areas, but may continue to be provided in such areas once the area becomes a served area; and provided, further, that such broadband services shall only be provided in the electric membership corporation's assigned area unless such broadband services are provided in another electric membership corporation's assigned area with written permission or an agreement between the two electric membership corporations; (5) To form, fund, support, and operate a broadband affiliate, directly or indirectly, contingent upon compliance with Code Sections 46-5-163 and 46-3-200.2; provided, however, that such broadband services shall only be provided in unserved areas, but may continue to be provided in such areas once the area becomes a served area; and

3212

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

provided, further, that such broadband services shall only be provided in the electric membership corporation's assigned area unless such broadband services are provided in another electric membership corporation's assigned area with written permission or an agreement between the two electric membership corporations; and (4)(6) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: