Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (17)(16) 'Verification of benefits' means any written or oral determination by an insurer or agent thereof of whether given health care services are a covered benefit under the enrollee's health benefit plan without a determination of precertification or preauthorization as to such services. 'Agent' as used in this paragraph shall not include an agent or agency as defined in Code Section 33-23-1."
SECTION 1-89. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20A-5, relating to standards for certification, by revising subdivision (3)(B)(i)(II) as follows:
"(II) Provides for the establishment of written protocols for utilization review, based on current standards of the relevant health care profession;"
SECTION 1-90. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-60, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-20A-60. As used in this article, the term:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2515