Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed in this state on and after October 1, 1991, shall be deemed to include and construed as including the provision regarding the notice requirements provided in this subsection."

2572

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 113. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-5.1, relating to self-insurers, by revising subparagraphs (a)(3)(C) through (a)(3)(G) as follows:
"(C) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, on or after July 1, 1994, to To qualify for a certificate of self-insurance under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, a person shall maintain with the Commissioner a cash deposit of at least $100,000.00 and shall also possess and thereafter maintain an additional amount of at least $300,000.00 which shall be invested in the types of assets described in subparagraphs (A) through (H) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 33-11-5 and Code Sections 33-11-10, 33-11-14.1, 33-11-20, 33-11-21, and 33-11-25, which relate to various types of authorized investments for insurers. (D) Any person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to a certificate of self-insurance issued prior to July 1, 1994, shall be allowed a transition period in which to meet the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; provided, however, that, except as provided in subparagraph (G) of this paragraph, on and after December 31, 1995, all self-insurers under this paragraph shall comply fully with the requirements of subparagraph (C) of this paragraph. The Commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations relative to the transition period for compliance provided in this subparagraph. (E)(D) Beginning July 1, 1994, and each Each year thereafter, a person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall submit to the Commissioner, on forms prescribed by the Commissioner, reports of the business affairs and operations of the self-insurer in the same manner as required of insurers pursuant to Code Section 333-21. A person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph shall also submit to the Commissioner an annual financial statement audited by an independent certified public accountant. The value of any asset listed in any report required by this subparagraph shall be limited to the equity interest of the person operating as a self-insurer pursuant to this paragraph.