Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 16-6-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, so as to increase the penalty provisions relating to pimping and pandering; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 16-6-13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, is amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:

1428

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of violating:
(1) Code Section 16-6-10 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and at the sole discretion of the judge, all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed may be suspended, stayed, or probated; (2) Code Section 16-6-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor; (3) Code Section 16-6-11 for a:
(A) First offense shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and at the sole discretion of the judge, all but 24 72 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed may be suspended, stayed, or probated; and (B) Second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years; or (4) Code Section 16-6-12 for a: (A) First offense shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and at the sole discretion of the judge, all but 24 72 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed may be suspended, stayed, or probated; and (B) Second or subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than ten years."