Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 101. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-30-4.5, relating to coverage for child wellness services, by revising subsections (b) and (g) as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2569

"(b) Every insurer authorized to issue a group accident and sickness policy in this state shall include, either as a part of or as a required endorsement to each such basic medical or hospital expense, major medical, and comprehensive medical expense insurance policy issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state on or after July 1, 1995, basic coverage for child wellness services for an insured child from birth through the age of five years. Any such policy may provide that the child wellness services which are rendered during a periodic review shall only be covered to the extent that such services are provided by or under the supervision of a single physician during the course of one visit. The Commissioner shall define by regulation the basic coverage for child wellness services and may consider the current recommendations for preventive pediatric health care by the American Academy for Pediatrics and any other relevant data or information in the promulgation of such regulation." "(g) Beginning July 1, 2000, the Commissioner shall conduct a review of the cost associated with the coverage required by this Code section and shall provide the members of the General Assembly with such information not later than December 31, 2000. Reserved."

Reserved.

SECTION 102.