Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearings, to read as follows:
"(d.1) At each review hearing held with respect to a child who remains placed in a qualified residential treatment program, the department shall submit evidence documenting that:
(1) Ongoing assessment of the strengths and needs of the child continues to support the determination that the needs of the child cannot be met through placement in a foster family home; (2) Placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment; (3) Placement in a qualified residential treatment program is consistent with the shortand long-term goals for the child, as specified in the permanency plan for the child; (4) The specific treatment or service needs that will be met for the child in the placement and the length of time the child is expected to need the treatment or services; and

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2445

(5) The efforts made by the department to prepare the child to return home or to be placed with a fit and willing relative, a legal guardian, or an adoptive parent, or in a foster family home."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows:
"15-11-219. (a) Before a child's placement in a qualified residential treatment program, but no later than 30 days following the start of such placement, a qualified individual shall: