Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] When such offense is committed against an individual who is 16 years of age or older, upon conviction, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years. When such offense is committed against an individual who is younger than 16 years of age or an individual known to have a developmental disability, upon conviction, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-6-9, relating to prostitution, as follows:
"16-6-9. A person, 18 years of age or older, commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-13, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, as follows: