Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "9-4-5. A proceeding instituted under this chapter shall be filed and served as are other cases in the superior courts of this state or in the Georgia Business Court and may be tried at any

1574

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

time designated by the court not earlier than 20 days after the service thereof, unless the parties consent in writing to an earlier trial. If there is an issue of fact which requires a submission to a jury, the jury may be drawn, summoned, and sworn either in regular term or specially for the pending case."
SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-4-10, relating to equity jurisdiction not impaired, as follows:
"9-4-10. Nothing in this chapter is intended to impair the equity jurisdiction of the superior courts of the state or of the Georgia Business Court."
SECTION 3-4. Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equity, is amended by revising Code Section 23-1-1, relating to equity jurisdiction vested in superior courts, as follows: