Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-45-11, relating to maintaining financial reserves and requirements, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A provider or facility which has opened but not yet achieved full occupancy, as defined by its lender or financing documents, if any, or 95 percent occupancy of its residential units; or a provider or facility that has received a certificate of authority and has been in conformance with the provisions of this chapter prior to July 1, 2011, shall be required to achieve the level of financial reserves required by subsection (a) of this Code section as follows:
(1) The provider or facility shall submit a plan to the Commissioner the terms of which assure that the provider or facility shall maintain sufficient progress to achieving the level of financial reserves required by this Code section; and (2) The plan demonstrates that the provider or facility is substantially likely to achieve the required level of financial reserves within five years of opening or for existing facilities that received a certificate of authority and have been in conformance with the provisions of this chapter prior to July 1, 2011, within five years of July 1, 2011. For

918

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

purposes of this paragraph, the term 'substantially likely' means a provider or facility shall meet the level of financial reserves required by paragraph (1) of this subsection (a) of this Code section at a minimum rate of 20 percent per year as of the end of each fiscal year after the later of the date the facility opens or July 1, 2011, up to a total of 100 percent as of the end of the fifth fiscal year."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-50-5, relating to minimum surplus, capital requirements, security deposit, annual audit, aggregate excess stop-loss coverage, and individual excess stop-loss coverage, by revising subsections (e), (f), and (i) as follows: