Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (2) The members of the committee shall receive the same compensation, per diem, expenses, and allowances for their service on the committee as provided for in Code Section 28-1-8. (3) The funds necessary for the purposes of this Code section shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the legislative branch of government of this state."
PART II FUNDING
SECTION 2-1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.5, relating to taxation on sale or use of jet fuel, to read as follows:
"48-8-3.5. (a) The sale or use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in this state and the use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in another state shall be exempt from all sales and use tax except such tax levied:
(1) By the state pursuant to Code Section 48-8-30 at a rate that shall not exceed 4 percent; (2) Pursuant to Article 2 of this chapter by a jurisdiction in which a sales and use tax was levied on jet fuel on December 30, 1987, at a rate that shall not exceed the rate in effect on December 30, 1987; and (3) Pursuant to Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965,' by a jurisdiction in which such tax was levied on jet fuel on December 30, 1987, at a rate that shall not exceed the rate in effect on December 30, 1987. (b) For the period of time beginning December 1, 2018, and ending at the last moment of June 30, 2019 2039, the sale or use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in this state and the use of jet fuel that is pumped into an aircraft in another state:

THURSDAY, MARCH 28, 2019

3777

(1) Shall shall be exempt from the sales and use tax levied by the state pursuant to Code Section 48-8-30; and (2) An excise tax of $0.005 per gallon shall be levied on all jet fuel that is exempt pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.