Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, violations must be of a similar nature if the violation consists of the same or similar course of conduct, action, or practice, irrespective of the number of times the conduct, action, or practice which is determined to be a violation of this chapter occurred."

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2019

925

SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-64-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-64-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Business entity' means a corporation, association, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. (2) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance. (3)(2) 'Covered entity' means an employer, labor union, or other group of persons organized in this state that provides health coverage to covered individuals who are employed or reside in this state. (4)(3) 'Covered individual' means a member, participant, enrollee, contract holder, policy holder, or beneficiary of a covered entity who is provided health coverage by a covered entity. (5)(4) 'Health system' means a hospital or any other facility or entity owned, operated, or leased by a hospital and a long-term care home. (6)(5) 'Maximum allowable cost' means the per unit amount that a pharmacy benefits manager reimburses a pharmacist for a prescription drug, excluding dispensing fees and copayments, coinsurance, or other cost-sharing charges, if any. (7)(6) 'Pharmacy' means a pharmacy or pharmacist licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 26 or another dispensing provider. (8)(7) 'Pharmacy benefits management' means the service provided to a health plan or covered entity, directly or through another entity, including the procurement of prescription drugs to be dispensed to patients, or the administration or management of prescription drug benefits, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(A) Mail order pharmacy; (B) Claims processing, retail network management, or payment of claims to pharmacies for dispensing prescription drugs; (C) Clinical or other formulary or preferred drug list development or management; (D) Negotiation or administration of rebates, discounts, payment differentials, or other incentives for the inclusion of particular prescription drugs in a particular category or to promote the purchase of particular prescription drugs; (E) Patient compliance, therapeutic intervention, or generic substitution programs; and (F) Disease management.