Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraphs (2), (4.1), and (18) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(2) 'Ballot labels marking device' means the cards, paper, or other material placed on the front of a voting machine containing the names of offices and candidates and statements of questions to be voted on a pen, pencil, or similar writing tool, or an electronic device designed for use in marking paper ballots in a manner that is detected as a vote so cast and then counted by ballot scanners.