Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The Commissioner shall prescribe by rule or regulation the format and contents of such form or brochure. (c) Pursuant to Code Section 33-2-9, the Commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations which are necessary to implement the provisions of this article."

2482

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-29. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-29, relating to filing of quarterly affidavits by surplus line brokers and filing of reports of affairs and operations by brokers, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Each surplus line broker shall file with the Commissioner, on a quarterly basis, an affidavit executed by the surplus line broker setting forth the facts referred to in Code Section 33-5-21. Such affidavit shall furnish certificate or cover note number, name of insured, the amount of the premium, the tax paid thereon, and any other information as the Commissioner may require for all surplus line transactions in which premiums were paid to the surplus line broker during the previous quarter. The quarterly affidavit shall be filed with the Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of April, July, October, and January. Each surplus line broker shall remit a 4 percent tax on direct premiums written, as defined described in Code Section 33-5-31. The tax shall be remitted with the surplus line broker's quarterly affidavit."
SECTION 1-30. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-5-33, relating to filing of report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized insurers and levy, collection, and disposition of tax by persons procuring such insurance, by revising subsection (e) as follows: