Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 111. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) 'Self-insurer' means any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insurance an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages, benefits, and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 112. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-3, relating to requirements for issuance of policies, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued in this state on or after October 1, 1991, shall provide that the requirement for giving notice of a claim, if not satisfied by the insured within 30 days of the date of the accident, may be satisfied by an injured third party who, as the result of such accident, has a claim against the insured; provided, however, that notice of a claim given by an injured third party to an insurer under this subsection shall be accomplished by mail. Each policy of motor vehicle liability insurance issued or renewed in this state on and after October 1, 1991, shall be deemed to include and construed as including the provision regarding the notice requirements provided in this subsection."

2572

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 113. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-5.1, relating to self-insurers, by revising subparagraphs (a)(3)(C) through (a)(3)(G) as follows: