Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (d) The county or municipal governing authority, as appropriate, shall provide optical scanning voting systems in good working order and of sufficient capacity to accommodate the names of a reasonable number of candidates for all party offices and

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2019

1055

nominations and public offices which, under the provisions of existing laws and party rules, are likely to be voted for at any future primary or election."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-369, relating to printing of ballots and arrangement, as follows:
"(a) The ballots shall be printed in black ink upon clear, white, or colored material, of such size and arrangement as will suit the construction of the optical ballot scanner, and in plain, clear type so as to be easily readable by persons with normal vision; provided, however, that red material shall not be used except that all ovals appearing on the ballot to indicate where a voter should mark to cast a vote may be printed in red ink."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-372, relating to ballot description, as follows: