Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(3) 'Health care plan' means a plan or arrangement under which health care services are or may be rendered to a subscriber or a covered dependent or other beneficiary at the expense of a health care corporation in consideration of periodical periodic payments made by the subscriber or another in his or her behalf."
SECTION 1-86. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20-28, relating to termination of organizers, solicitors, or agents engaging in unfair or deceptive practice, as follows:
"33-20-28. Whenever the Commissioner finds after investigation that an organizer, solicitor, or agent, or solicitor of a health care corporation has unfairly or improperly solicited subscription certificates by misrepresenting the terms of the certificates or has engaged in any other unfair or deceptive practice, or for any reason is incompetent to serve as an organizer, agent, or solicitor, or that his or her services are not, in fact, needed, he or she shall order such corporation to dispense with the services and the organizer, solicitor, or agent, or solicitor of the corporation. The corporations corporation shall be subject to the fines, penalties, and provisions of Chapter 6 of this title and Code Section 33-2-24 that are applicable to life insurers and their agents and that are not inconsistent with this chapter."
SECTION 1-87. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-20-34, relating to conversion of nonprofit health care corporation, requirements and procedures, and rules and regulations, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: