Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Anti-Human Trafficking Protective Response Act."
SECTION 1-2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-130, relating to emergency care and supervision of child without court order and immunity, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Code Sections 15-11-133 and 15-11-135, DFCS shall be authorized to provide emergency care and supervision to any child without seeking a court order for a period not to exceed seven days when:
(1)(A) As a result of an emergency or illness, the person who has physical and legal custody of a child is unable to provide for the care and supervision of such child, and such person or a law enforcement officer, emergency personnel employed by a licensed ambulance provider, fire rescue personnel, or a hospital administrator or his or her designee requests that DFCS exercise such emergency custody; and (2)(B) A child is not at imminent risk of abuse or neglect, other than the risks arising from being without a caretaker; or (2) The child is a victim of trafficking for labor or sexual servitude under Code Section 16-5-46."

MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2019

1447

SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 11, relating to taking into care, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: