Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Protecting Military Children Act."
SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parent and child relationship general provisions, is amended in Code Section 19-7-5, relating to the reporting of child abuse, by revising subsections (e) and (f) as follows:
"(e)(1) As used in the subsection, the term: (A) 'Active duty' means full-time duty status. (B) 'Armed forces of the United States' or 'military' means the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Coast Guard, United States Air Force, United States National Guard, Georgia Army National Guard, or Georgia Air National Guard, or a reserve component thereof. (C) 'Family advocacy program' means, for the particular branch, the program established by the military for the prevention, education, prompt reporting, investigation, intervention, or treatment of spouse or child abuse. (D) 'Military law enforcement' means, for the particular branch, the police corps, division, branch, agency, or authority of the military responsible for law enforcement or force protection.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2019

1157

(2) With respect to reporting required by subsection (c) of this Code section, an oral report by telephone or other oral communication or a written report by electronic submission or facsimile shall be made immediately, but in no case later than 24 hours from the time there is reasonable cause to believe that suspected child abuse has occurred. When a report is being made by electronic submission or facsimile to the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, it shall be done in the manner specified by the division. Oral reports shall be followed by a later report in writing, if requested, to a child welfare agency providing protective services, as designated by the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services, or, in the absence of such agency, to an appropriate police authority or district attorney. Such report shall be provided to military law enforcement, if applicable. If a report of child abuse is made to the child welfare agency or independently discovered by the agency, and the agency has reasonable cause to believe such report is true or the report contains any allegation or evidence of child abuse, then the agency shall immediately notify the appropriate police