Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (c) The Department of Public Health shall promulgate rules and regulations to implement this Code section."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2019

1037

SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 19-3-43, relating to marriage in another state and effect in this state, as follows:
"19-3-43. (a) All marriages solemnized in another state by parties intending at the time to reside in this state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in this state. Parties residing in this state may not evade any of the laws of this state as to marriage, including, but not limited to, the age limitations provided for in Code Section 19-3-2, by going into another state for the solemnization of the marriage ceremony. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, the age limitations provided for in Code Section 19-3-2 shall not apply to a lawful marriage solemnized in another state or country prior to either party residing in this state."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emancipation, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-721, relating to petition requirements, as follows: