Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-293, relating to clinging to vehicles, as follows:

2136

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"40-6-293. No person riding upon any bicycle, motorized mobility device, coaster, roller skates, sled, or toy vehicle shall attach the same or himself or herself to any vehicle upon a roadway."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-294, relating to riding on roadways and bicycle paths, as follows:
"40-6-294. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'hazards to safe cycling operation' includes, but shall not be limited to, surface debris, rough pavement, drain grates which are parallel to the side of the roadway, parked or stopped vehicles, potentially opening car doors, or any other objects which threaten the safety of a person operating a bicycle or motorized mobility device. (b) Every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, except when:
(1) Turning left; (2) Avoiding hazards to safe cycling operation; (3) The lane is too narrow to share safely with a motor vehicle; (4) Traveling at the same speed as traffic; (5) Exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction; or (6) There is a right turn only lane and the person operating the bicycle is not turning right; provided, however, that every person operating a bicycle away from the right side of the roadway shall exercise reasonable care and shall give due consideration to the other applicable rules of the road. (c) Subject to more restrictive rules that may be established by a local authority in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare within its jurisdiction, any person operating a motorized mobility device shall be authorized to ride such vehicle: (1) In any bicycle path, bicycle lane, or part of a roadway marked for use by bicycles; (2) Upon any highway with a designated speed limit of 35 miles per hour or less when no bicycle lane or bicycle path is available; provided that such operation is as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable; and (3) Upon a sidewalk, provided that operation of such vehicle upon sidewalks has been authorized by the local authorities with jurisdiction over such sidewalk by resolution or ordinance.