Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] No part of this Code section specifically recognizing any insurable interest shall create any presumption or implication that such insurable interest did not exist prior to July 1, 2006. To the contrary, an insurable interest shall be presumed with respect to any life insurance policy issued prior to July 1, 2006, to any person whose insurable interest is recognized in this Code section."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-4, relating to insurable interest property insurance, as follows:

2532

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"33-24-4. (a) As used in this Code section, 'insurable interest' means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment. (b) No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable except for the benefit of persons having, at the time of the loss, an insurable interest in the things insured. (c) The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment of such interest in such property."
SECTION 25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-6, relating to consent of insured to insurance contract, exceptions, and reliance by insurer on statements in application, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows: