Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1422

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

with intent to hinder, delay, impair, or defraud a creditor's rights to deed or otherwise transfer title to real property to another person without the knowledge or consent of such other person; to provide for sanctions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud and related practices, is amended by revising Code Section 16-9-51, relating to destruction, removal, concealment, encumbrance, or transfer of property subject to security interest, as follows:
"16-9-51. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent to hinder enforcement of that such interest shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) A person who destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent to hinder enforcement of that such security interest and in so doing does damage to such property in an amount greater than $500.00 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. (c) A person with intent to hinder, delay, impair, or defraud a creditor's rights who deeds or otherwise transfers title to real property to another person without the knowledge or consent of such other person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a person from transferring title to real property to a related minor. (c)(d) In a prosecution under this Code section the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county where any act in furtherance of the criminal scheme was done or was caused to be done."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.