Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended in Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (6.1) and (28) through (33) as follows:
"(6.1) 'Bicycle lane' means a portion of the roadway that has been designated by striping, pavement markings, or signage for the exclusive or preferential use of persons operating bicycles or motorized mobility devices. Bicycle lanes shall at a minimum, unless impracticable, be required to meet accepted guidelines, recommendations, and criteria with respect to planning, design, operation, and maintenance as set forth by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials." "(28) 'Moped' means a motor driven cycle vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider; equipped with two or three wheels, with or without foot pedals to permit muscular propulsion,; and equipped with an independent power source providing a maximum of two brake horsepower.