Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code Section 29-5-1, relating to conservator for adults, best interest of the adult, no presumption of need for conservator, and objective of conservatorship, as follows:
"(b) No conservator, except a conservator appointed under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13 or a conservator for the estate of an individual who is missing or who is believed to be dead, shall be appointed for any adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter."