Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Any credit received for years prior to the year in which the net employment increase falls below the number required in such tier shall not be affected. The Commissioner of Insurance shall adjust the credit allowed each year for net new employment fluctuations above the minimum level of the number required in such tier. This paragraph shall apply only to new eligible full-time jobs created on or after January 1, 2009, and prior to January 1, 2014."
SECTION 1-42. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-8-4.2, relating to assignment, carryover, and liability regarding tax credits, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In lieu of claiming any tax credit under Code Section 33-8-4.1 for which a taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the calendar year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayer's precredit tax liability under Code Section 33-8-4), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in whole or in part to one or more affiliated entities for such calendar year by attaching a statement to the taxpayer's return for the calendar year; provided, however, that no carryover attributable to the unused portion of any previously claimed or assigned credit may be assigned or reassigned, except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section. Such election must be made on or before the due date for filing the applicable tax return under Code Section 33-8-4, including any extensions which have been granted. In the case of any credit that must be claimed in installments in more than one calendar year, the election under this subsection may be made on an annual basis with respect to each such installment, provided that the taxpayer shall notify the Commissioner of Insurance with respect to the assignment of each such installment by filing a separate copy of the election statement for such installment no later than the due date for filing the applicable tax return under Code Section 33-8-4, including any extensions which have been granted. Once made, an election under this subsection shall be irrevocable."
SECTION 1-43. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and municipal corporation taxes on life insurance companies, by revising subsections (c), (g), (h), and (i) as follows: