Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] PART IV SECTION 4-1.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2123

Chapter 7 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parent and child relationship generally, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of child, as follows:
"(c)(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. For the homicide of a child carried in the womb, the right to recover for the full value of the life of such child shall begin at the point at which a human heartbeat is present."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions, as follows: