Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Otherwise, the adjudication hearing shall be held no later than 60 days after the filing of the petition alleging dependency. If adjudication is not completed within 60 days from the date such child was taken into protective custody, the petition alleging dependency may be dismissed without prejudice."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-411, relating to temporary custody and time limitations, as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1641

"(c) If a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not assumed custody of his or her child at the end of the 12 hour period described in subsection (a) of this Code section, the court shall be notified and shall place such child in the least restrictive placement consistent with such child's needs for protection or control. In making its determination of placement, the court should consider the following placement options:
(1) In the custody of such child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court; (2) Before placing the child in the custody of DFCS, whether the child may be placed with a relative or fictive kin upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court; (2)(3) In the custody of DFCS which shall promptly arrange for foster care of such child; (3)(4) In a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility in accordance with Code Section 15-11-412; or (4)(5) In any other court-approved placement that is not a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-414, relating to continued custody hearings and findings, as follows: