Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] A person who violates the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (2) The hunting privileges of any person who has been convicted of violating the provisions of this title or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto by hunting without landowner permission, hunting in an area that is closed for hunting, or hunting big game out of season or at night with a firearm equipped with a suppressor shall be suspended for three years."

SECTION 4. Said part is further amended in Code Section 27-3-15, relating to hunting seasons and bag limits, promulgation of rules and regulations by board, possession of more than the bag limit, and reporting number of deer killed, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the periods set forth below:

Game Species

Closed Season

(1) Quail

March 16 -- Oct. 31

(2) Grouse

March 1 -- Oct. 14

(3) Turkey

(A) Gobblers

May 22 -- March 14

(B) Hens

All year

THURSDAY, MARCH 28, 2019

3231

(4) Deer

Jan. 16 -- Sept. 7; except that the closed season may be Feb. 1 Sept. 7 in those counties specified as having an extended archery-only open season in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section as may be appropriate, and based solely on sound wildlife management principles, the department may by rule extend the season by region, by county, or locale to Jan. 31 for archery only.

(5) Bobcat

March 1 -- Oct. 14

(6) Opossum

March 1 -- Oct. 14, for that area north of and including Haralson, Paulding, Bartow, Cherokee, Forsyth, Hall, Banks, Franklin, and Hart counties

(7) Rabbit

March 1 -- Oct. 31

(8) Raccoon

March 1 -- Oct. 14, for that area north of and including Carroll, Fulton, Gwinnett, Barrow, Clarke, Oglethorpe, Taliaferro, Wilkes, and Lincoln counties

(9) Squirrel

March 1 -- August 14

(10) Bear

Jan. 16 -- Sept. 7

(11) Sea turtles and their eggs

All year

(12) Cougar (Felis Puma concolor )

All year

(13) Alligators

Nov. 1 -- March 31

(14) Migratory game birds

March 11 -- August 31

(b) It shall be unlawful to hunt the following game species at any time during the period

set forth below, except that it shall not be unlawful to hunt the following game species

during such periods or portions thereof, and in such number not to exceed the following

numbers, as may be designated by the board as open seasons and bag limits for such

species:

3232

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Game Species Maximum Open Season

Maximum Bag Limits

Daily

Season

(1) Quail

Nov. 1 -- March 15

12

No limit

(2) Grouse Oct. 15 -- Feb. 29

3

No limit

(3) Turkey March 15 -- May 21 gobblers

3

3

(4) Deer