Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] In all cases where minors are interested, the consent of the guardian at law or the guardian ad litem shall be obtained before the decree is rendered."

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1575

SECTION 3-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 23-4-37, relating to attachments for contempt and executions against property, as follows:
"23-4-37. Every decree or order of a superior court or the Georgia Business Court in equitable proceedings may be enforced by attachment against the person for contempt. Decrees for money may be enforced by execution against the property. If a decree is partly for money and partly for the performance of a duty, the former may be enforced by execution and the latter by attachment or other process."

PART IV SECTION 4-1.

This Act shall become effective upon approval of this Act by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.