Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 80. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-25-8, relating to right of person to whom policy or contract issued to return policy or contract and receive premium refund, effect of return, and proof of return, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Every individual life insurance policy or contract issued for delivery in this state on or after July 1, 1979, except those issued in connection with a credit transaction, shall have printed on or attached to the contract a notice stating in substance that the person to

2558

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

whom the policy or contract is issued shall be permitted to return the policy or contract within ten days after receipt thereof and to have the premium paid refunded if, after examination of the policy or contract, the purchaser is not satisfied with it for any reason."
SECTION 81. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-27-5, relating to notification of right to convert group policy to individual life insurance policy, by revising subsection (a) as follows: