Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-88. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-20A-3, relating to definitions, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2513

"33-20A-3. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance. (2)(1) 'Emergency services' or 'emergency care' means those health care services that are provided for a condition of recent onset and sufficient severity, including, but not limited to, severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson, possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health, to believe that his or her condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to obtain immediate medical care could result in:
(A) Placing the patient's health in serious jeopardy; (B) Serious impairment to bodily functions; or (C) Serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. (3)(2) 'Enrollee' means an individual who has elected to contract for or participate in a managed care plan for that individual or for that individual and that individual's eligible dependents. (4)(3) 'Facility' means a hospital, ambulatory surgical treatment center, birthing center, diagnostic and treatment center, hospice, or similar institution for examination, diagnosis, treatment, surgery, or maternity care but does not include physicians' or dentists' private offices and treatment rooms in which such physicians or dentists primarily see, consult with, and treat patients. (5)(4) 'Health benefit plan' has the same meaning as provided in Code Section 33-2459.5. (6)(5) 'Health care provider' or 'provider' means any physician, dentist, podiatrist, pharmacist, optometrist, psychologist, clinical social worker, advanced practice nurse, registered optician, licensed professional counselor, physical therapist, marriage and family therapist, chiropractor, athletic trainer qualified pursuant to Code Section 43-58, occupational therapist, speech language pathologist, audiologist, dietitian, or physician assistant. (7)(6) 'Home health care provider' means any provider or agency that provides health care services in a patient's home including the supply of durable medical equipment for use in a patient's home.