Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(5) An optical scanning tabulator A ballot scanner shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate or upon any question for whom or upon which an elector is not entitled to vote; shall preclude the counting of votes for more persons for any office than he or she is entitled to vote for; and shall preclude the counting of votes for any candidate for the same office or upon any question more than once;".
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-367, relating to installation of systems, number of systems, and good working order, as follows:
"21-2-367. (a) When the use of optical scanning voting systems has been authorized in the manner prescribed in this part, such optical scanning voting systems shall be installed, either simultaneously or gradually, within the county or municipality. Upon the installation of optical scanning voting systems in any precinct, the use of paper ballots or other voting machines or apparatus therein shall be discontinued, except as otherwise provided by this chapter. (b) In each precinct in which optical scanning voting systems are used, the county or municipal governing authority, as appropriate, shall provide at least one voting booth or enclosure for each 200 250 electors therein, or fraction thereof. (c) Optical scanning voting systems of different kinds may be used for different precincts in the same county or municipality Reserved.