Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(C) A defensive driving course of not less than six hours from a driver improvement program which is administered by a nonprofit organization such as the American Association of Retired People AARP, the American Automobile Association, the National Safety Council, or a comparable organization and which meets the rules and regulations of the Department of Driver Services pursuant to subsection (g) of this Code section; or"
SECTION 1-54. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-9-43, relating to reduction in premiums for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision coverage for named drivers under 25 years of age, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) For each personal or family-type policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after October 1, 1991, there shall be offered by the insurer a reduction in the premium for motor vehicle liability, first-party medical, and collision coverage for each named driver under 25 years of age, as listed on the policy application or provided in information subsequent to such application, of each motor vehicle covered by such policy, if that driver:
(1) Is unmarried; (2) Is enrolled as a full-time student in:
(A) High school; (B) Academic courses in a college or university; or (C) Vocational-technical school;

2500

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) Is an honor student because the scholastic records for the immediately preceding quarter, semester, or comparable segment show that such person:
(A) Ranks scholastically in the upper 20 percent of the class; (B) Has a 'B' average or better; (C) Has a 3.0 average or better; or (D) Is on the 'Dean's List' or 'Honor Roll'; and (4) Is a driver whose use of the automobile is considered by the insurer in determining the applicable classification."
SECTION 1-55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-9-44, relating to legislative intent, as follows: