Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] It shall not, however, include a policy of insurance designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement basic health care coverage for hospital, medical-surgical, or major medical expenses so long as said supplemental insurance contract provides for payment directly to the insured."
SECTION 66. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.4, relating to confidentiality of medical information obtained from pharmacies, restrictions on release of information, and penalty for violation, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, or the plan administrator of any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45; and such term includes any entity which administrates administers or processes claims on behalf of any of the foregoing."
SECTION 67. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.5, relating to definitions, timely payment of health benefits, notification of failure to pay, penalties, and applicability, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows: