Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] For contracts which do not provide any death benefits prior to the commencement of any annuity payments, the present values shall be calculated on the basis of the interest rate and the mortality table specified in the contract for determining the maturity value of the paid-up annuity benefit. However, in no event shall the present value of a paid-up annuity benefit be less than the minimum nonforfeiture amount at that time."
SECTION 85. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-1, relating to ''accident and sickness" policy defined and applicability of chapter, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to or affect:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2561

(1) Any policy of workers' compensation insurance or any policy of workers' insurance or any policy of liability insurance with or without supplementary expense coverage on the policy; (2) Any policy or contract of reinsurance; (3) Any policy, the renewal of which is subject to continuation of employment with a specified employer, or any blanket or group policy of insurance, or any policy issued pursuant to the exercise of conversion privileges provided for in group insurance policies; or (4) Life insurance, endowment or annuity contracts, or contracts supplemental thereto which contain only such provisions relating to accident and sickness insurance which provide additional benefits in case of death or dismemberment or loss of sight by accident, or which operate to safeguard such contracts against lapse or give a special surrender value or special benefit or an annuity in the event that the insured or annuitant becomes totally and permanently disabled as defined by the contract or supplemental contract;. (5) Companies, organizations, or associations provided for in Chapters 18 and 19 of this title; or (6) Any policy of accident, sickness, or hospitalization insurance issued prior to January 1, 1961."
SECTION 86. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-2, relating to requirements as to policies generally, by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows: