Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-40, relating to contracts issued by unauthorized persons not rendered unenforceable and participants guilty of misdemeanor, as follows:

2530

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"33-23-40. Any contract of insurance issued by a person prohibited by this chapter from so issuing it shall not be rendered unenforceable by reason of the violation of this chapter;, but all persons knowingly participating in the violation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor subject to the provisions of Chapter 2 of this title."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-41, relating to liability and penalties for unauthorized acts, as follows: