Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (b) The superintendent shall store the devices and related equipment under his or her supervision or shall designate another person or entity to provide secure storage of such devices and related equipment when it is not in use at a primary or election. The superintendent shall provide compensation for the safe storage and care of such devices and related equipment if the devices and related equipment are stored by another person or entity."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(D) and subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons entitled to make application, as follows:
"(D) Except in the case of physically disabled electors residing in the county or municipality or electors in custody in a jail or other detention facility in the county or municipality, no absentee ballot shall be mailed to an address other than the permanent mailing address of the elector as recorded on the elector's voter registration record or a temporary out-of-county or out-of-municipality address." "(b)(1) Upon receipt of a timely application for an absentee ballot, a registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall enter thereon the date received.