Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (2) In the case of property or casualty insurance:

2586

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(A) Collect, receive, or maintain information in connection with insurance transactions involving policies, contracts, or certificates of insurance delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state; or (B) Engage in insurance transactions involving policies, contracts, or certificates of insurance delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state."
SECTION 146. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-39-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-39-3. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Adverse underwriting decision' means: (A) Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage which is individually underwritten: (i) A declination of insurance coverage; (ii) A termination of insurance coverage; (iii) Failure of an agent to apply for insurance coverage with a specific insurance institution which the agent represents and which is requested by an applicant; (iv) In the case of property or casualty insurance coverage: (I) Placement by an insurance institution or agent of a risk with a residual market mechanism or an unauthorized insurer; or (II) The charging of a higher rate on the basis of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished; (v) In the case of a life, health, or disability insurance coverage, an offer to insure at higher than standard rates; or (B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the following actions shall not be considered adverse underwriting decisions but the insurance institution or agent responsible for their