Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2541

SECTION 44. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-29, relating to coverage for treatment of mental disorders under accident and sickness insurance benefit plans providing major medical benefits covering small groups and federal law, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Every insurer authorized to issue accident and sickness insurance benefit plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 1998, coverage for the treatment of mental disorders, which coverage shall be at least as extensive and provide at least the same degree of coverage and the same annual and lifetime dollar limits, but which may provide for different limits on the number of inpatient treatment days and outpatient treatment visits, as that provided by the respective plan, policy, or contract for the treatment of other types of physical illnesses. Such an optional endorsement shall also provide that the coverage required to be made available pursuant to this Code section shall also cover the spouse and the dependents of the insured if the insured's spouse and dependents are covered under such benefit plan, policy, or contract."
SECTION 45. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-29.1, relating to coverage for mental disorders under accident and sickness insurance benefit plans providing major medical benefits covering all groups except small groups, by revising subsection (c) as follows: