Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (c) The DNA analysis shall be performed by the division. The division shall be authorized to contract with individuals or organizations for services to perform such analysis. The identification identifying characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the bureau in a DNA data bank in accordance with Code Sections 35-3-162 and 35-3-163 and shall be made available only as provided in Code Section 35-3-163."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 35-3163, relating to dissemination of information in the data bank to law enforcement officials, as follows:
"(b) Upon request from a prosecutor prosecuting attorney or law enforcement agency, the bureau may compare a DNA profile from an analysis of a sample from a suspect in a criminal investigation where when the sample was obtained through a search warrant, consent of the suspect, court order, or other lawful means to DNA profiles lawfully collected and maintained by the bureau. The bureau shall not add a DNA profile of any such suspect to any DNA data bank except upon conviction as provided in this article.
(c)(1) Upon his or her request, a copy of the request for search shall be furnished to any person individual identified and charged with an offense as the result of a search of information in the data bank. Only when a sample or DNA profile supplied by the requestor satisfactorily matches the requestor's profile in the data bank shall the existence of data in the data bank be confirmed or identifying information from the data bank be disseminated. (2) The name of the convicted felon individual whose profile is contained in the data bank may be related to any other data bases which are constructed for law enforcement purposes and may be disseminated only for law enforcement purposes.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2145

(3) Upon a showing by the accused in a criminal proceeding that access to the DNA data bank is material to the investigation, preparation, or presentation of a defense at trial or in a postconviction posttrial proceeding, a superior court having proper jurisdiction over such criminal proceeding shall direct the bureau to compare a the DNA profile which has been generated by the accused through an independent test against the data bank, provided that such DNA profile has been generated in accordance with standards for forensic DNA analysis adopted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 14131."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-165, relating to expungement of profile in data bank upon reversal and dismissal of conviction, as follows: