Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2019

4003

government and shall be impartial and complete. No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws"; and (6) It shall be the policy of the State of Georgia to recognize unborn children as natural persons.
SECTION 3. Chapter 2 of Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons and their rights, is amended by revising Code Section 1-2-1, relating to classes of persons generally, corporations deemed artificial persons, and nature of corporations generally, as follows:
"1-2-1. (a) There are two classes of persons: natural and artificial. (b) 'Natural person' means any human being including an unborn child. (b)(c) Corporations are artificial persons. They are creatures of the law and, except insofar as the law forbids it, they are subject to be changed, modified, or destroyed at the will of their creator. (d) Unless otherwise provided by law, any natural person, including an unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat, shall be included in population based determinations. (e) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Detectable human heartbeat' means embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the heart within the gestational sac. (2) 'Unborn child' means a member of the species Homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb."
SECTION 4. Article 5 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to abortion, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-141, relating to restrictions on the performance of abortions and availability of records, as follows: