Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2-5. Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative intent and definitions relative to open records laws, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Agency' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1 and shall additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization that has a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal corporations, or school districts of this state, their officers, or any combination thereof and derives more than 33 1/3 percent of its general operating budget from payments from such political subdivisions. Such term shall also include any nonprofit organization to which is leased and transferred hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate restructuring and any subsidiaries or foundations established by such nonprofit organization in furtherance of the public mission of the hospital authority. (2) 'Public record' means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs, computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material prepared and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency or when such documents have been transferred to a private person or entity by an agency for storage or future governmental use, including, but not limited to any such material in

1782

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE