Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (AA.1) Change of address filings done online by agents, subagents, counselors, and adjusters............................................................................. No charge

(BB) Service of process ............................................................................. 15.00

(7) For refiling of corrected documents under this Code section, provided that fees were paid with original filing .......................................................... No charge"

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2491

SECTION 1-40. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-8-4, relating to amount and method of computing tax on insurance premiums generally and exclusion of annuity considerations, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) All foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this state shall pay a tax of 2 1/4 percent upon the gross direct premiums received by them on and after July 1, 1955. The tax shall be levied upon persons, property, or risks in Georgia, from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without regard to business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be imposed upon gross premiums received from direct writings without any deductions allowed for premium abatements of any kind or character or for reinsurance or for cash surrender values paid, or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided, however, that deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned on change of rate or canceled policies; provided, further, that deductions may be permitted for return premiums or assessments, including all policy dividends, refunds, or other similar returns paid or credited to policyholders and not reapplied as premium for additional or extended life insurance. The term 'gross direct premiums' shall not include annuity considerations."