Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to campaign contributions, so as to revise the content of and certain reporting times for certain campaign disclosure reports; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to campaign contributions, is amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(b)(1) All reports shall list the following: (A) As to any contribution of more than $100.00, its amount and date of receipt, the election for which the contribution has been accepted and allocated, along with the name and mailing address of the contributor, and, if the contributor is an individual, that individual's occupation and the name of his or her employer. Such contributions shall include, but shall not be limited to, the purchase of tickets for events such as dinners, luncheons, rallies, and similar fund-raising events coordinated for the purpose of raising campaign contributions for the reporting person; (B) As to any expenditure of more than $100.00, its amount and date of expenditure, the name and mailing address of the recipient receiving the expenditure, and, if that recipient is an individual, that individual's occupation and the name of his or her employer and the general purpose of the expenditure;

FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2019

3935

(C) When a contribution consists of a loan, advance, or other extension of credit, the report shall also contain the name of the lending institution or party making the advance or extension of credit and the names, mailing addresses, occupations, and places of employment of all persons having any liability for repayment of the loan, advance, or extension of credit; and, if any such persons shall have a fiduciary relationship to the lending institution or party making the advance or extension of credit, the report shall specify such relationship; (D) Total contributions received and total expenditures shall be reported for an election cycle as follows:
(i) The first report of filed after an election cycle year shall list the cash on hand brought forward from the previous election cycle, if any, and the total contributions received during the period covered by the report; (ii) Subsequent reports shall list the total contributions received during the period covered by the report and the cumulative total of contributions received during the election cycle; (iii) The first report of filed after an election cycle year shall list