Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Juvenile Code, is amended by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(32.1) 'Family and permanency team' shall consist of all appropriate biological family members, relatives, and fictive kin of the child, as well as, as appropriate, professionals who are a resource to the family of the child, such as teachers, medical or mental health providers who have treated the child, or clergy, and not more than two members of the case planning team or permanency planning team selected by a child who is age 14 or older. The two members selected by the child shall not be a foster parent of, or caseworker for, the child. DFCS may reject an individual selected by the child if DFCS has good cause to believe that the individual would not act in the best interest of the child."

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2443

"(60.1) 'Qualified individual' means a trained professional or licensed clinician who is not an employee of the department and who is not connected to, or affiliated with, any placement setting in which children are placed by the department.