Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 11 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to emergency medical services, is amended by revising Code Section 31-11-3, relating to recommendations by local coordinating entity as to administration of EMSC Program and hearing and appeal, as follows:
"31-11-3. (a) The Board of Public Health shall have the authority on behalf of the state to designate and contract with a public or nonprofit local entity to coordinate and administer the EMSC Program for each health district designated by the Department of Public Health. The local coordinating entity thus designated shall be responsible for recommending to the board or its designee the manner in which the EMSC Program is to be conducted. In making its recommendations, the local coordinating entity shall give priority to making the EMSC Program function as efficiently and economically as possible. Each local coordinating entity shall establish bylaws for its operation, conduct of meetings, and actions of members and shall also establish a conflict of interest policy for all members.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2157

Meetings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 14 of Title 50, relating to open meetings. The local coordinating entity shall require each member to comply with such conflict of interest policy. The department shall approve the bylaws and the conflict of interest policy established by each local coordinating entity. A local coordinating entity shall prohibit any employee, operator, contractor, or owner of an ambulance provider currently providing service for a territorial zone or of an ambulance provider that has submitted a proposal for new ambulance service in such territorial zone from serving on any committee, subcommittee, or ad hoc committee that is involved in the selection of ambulance providers for such territorial zone, or from voting on any proposals from ambulance providers for new service for such territorial zone. Each licensed ambulance provider in the health district shall have the opportunity to participate in the EMSC Program. (b) The local coordinating entity shall request from each licensed ambulance provider in its health district a written description of the territory in which it can respond to emergency calls, based upon the provider's average response time from its base location within such territory; and such written