Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The court, in its discretion, may assess and award costs, compensation, fees, and expenses for a proceeding under this subsection in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 29-9-3. (c) To the extent reasonably required to facilitate any communication or fulfill any request to take any action pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title, a court of this state may disclose the records referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section to a court of another state."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-11-30, relating to registration of guardianship order from another state, as follows:
"29-11-30. (a) If a guardian has been appointed in another state and a petition for the appointment of a guardian is not pending in this state, the guardian appointed in the other state, after giving notice to the appointing court of an intent to register, may register the guardianship

978

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

order in this state by filing as a foreign judgment in a court, in any appropriate county of this state, certified copies of the order and letters of office. (b) Upon registration of a guardianship order from another state in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, the probate court of this state in which such guardianship order is registered shall:
(1) Record the certified copies of the order and letters of office in the book required to be kept by subparagraph (a)(8)(B) of Code Section 15-9-37; and (2) Treat the registered and recorded order as a filed foreign judgment as provided in Code Section 9-12-132. (c)(1) The provisions of this Code section shall apply only if the other state has adopted the 'Uniform Adult Guardianship and Conservatorship Proceedings Jurisdiction Act' in substantially the same form as this chapter. (2) The provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall apply only if the other state has adopted the 'Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Law' in substantially the same form as Article 6 of Chapter 12 of Title 9."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-11-31, relating to registration of conservatorship order from another state, as follows: