Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2019

593

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to county and municipal hospital authorities, is amended by revising Code Section 31-7-75.1, relating to proceeds of sale of hospital held in trust to fund indigent hospital care, as follows:
"31-7-75.1. (a) The proceeds from any sale or lease of a hospital owned by a hospital authority or political subdivision of this state, which proceeds shall not include funds required to pay off the bonded indebtedness of the sold hospital or any expense of the authority or political subdivision attributable to the sale or lease, shall be held by the authority or political subdivision in an irrevocable trust fund. Such proceeds in that fund may be invested in the same way that public moneys may be invested generally pursuant to general law and as permitted under Code Section 31-7-83, but money in that trust fund shall be used exclusively for funding the provision of hospital health care for the indigent residents of the political subdivision which owned the hospital or by which the authority was activated or for which the authority was created. If the funds available for a political subdivision in that irrevocable trust fund are less than $100,000.00, the principal amount may be used to fund the provision of indigent hospital health care; otherwise, only the income from that fund may be used for that care. Such funding or reimbursement for indigent care shall not exceed the diagnosis related group rate for that hospital in each individual case. (b) In the event a hospital authority which sold or leased a hospital was activated by or created for more than one political subdivision or in the event a hospital having as owner more than one political subdivision is sold or leased by those political subdivisions, each such constituent political subdivision's portion of the irrevocable trust fund for indigent hospital health care shall be determined by multiplying the amount of that fund by a figure having a numerator which is the population of that political subdivision and a denominator which is the combined population of all the political subdivisions which owned the hospital or by which or for which the authority was activated or created.