Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] This Code section shall not apply to limited benefit policies described in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to provide coverage for abortion."
SECTION 69. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.7, relating to coverage for the treatment of morbidly obese patients, short title, legislative findings, and adoptions of rules and regulations by the Commissioner, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) As used in this Code section, the term: (A) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state which provides major medical benefits, including those contracts executed by the State of Georgia state on behalf of indigents and on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by a health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, or other insurer or similar entity. (B) 'Health care providers' means those physicians and medical institutions that are specifically qualified to treat in a comprehensive manner the entire complex of illness and disease associated with morbid obesity. (C) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title and also means any state program funded under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. Section 1396 et seq., and any other publicly funded state health care program.

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2553

(D) 'Morbid obesity' means a weight which is at least 100 pounds over or twice the ideal weight for frame, age, height, and gender as specified in the 1983 Metropolitan Life Insurance tables. Morbid obesity also means a body mass index (BMI) equal to or greater than 35 kilograms per meter squared with comorbidity or coexisting medical conditions such as hypertension, cardiopulmonary conditions, sleep apnea, or diabetes or a BMI of 40 kilograms per meter squared without such comorbidity. BMI equals weight in kilograms divided by height in meters squared.