Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(8) It contains no provision purporting to exclude or reduce coverage provided an otherwise insurable person solely for the reason that the person is eligible for or receiving medical assistance, as defined in Code Section 49-4-141. Any such provision appearing in an individual accident and sickness insurance policy, subsequent to July 1, 1978, shall be null and void; and" "(c) This Code section shall not be construed so as to impair the obligation of any contract in existence prior to January 1, 1979. Reserved."
SECTION 87. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-3.1, relating to coverage for human heart transplants, options endorsement, requirements, and guidelines, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Every insurer authorized to issue individual accident and sickness insurance plans, policies, or contracts shall be required to make available, either as a part of or as an optional endorsement to all such policies providing major medical insurance coverage which are issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 1988, coverage for human heart transplants, including any charges for acquisition, transportation, or donation of a human heart when a human heart transplant is performed. Such coverage shall be at least as extensive and provide at least the same degree of coverage as that provided by the respective plan, policy, or contract for the treatment of

2562

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

other types of physical illnesses. Such an optional endorsement shall also provide that the coverage required to be made available pursuant to this Code section shall also cover the spouse and the dependents of the insured if the insured's spouse and dependents are covered under such benefit plan, policy, or contract."
SECTION 88. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-29-3.2, relating to coverage for mammograms, Pap smears, and prostate specific antigen tests, by revising paragraphs (2) and (5) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) as follows: