Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (i) State and local law enforcement entities are authorized to enter into traffic and toll enforcement agreements with the authority. Any funds received by a state law enforcement entity pursuant to such toll enforcement agreement shall be subject to annual appropriations by the General Assembly to such law enforcement entity for the purpose of performing its duties pursuant to such agreement."
SECTION 6-6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 32-10-65, relating to fixing, revising, charging, and collecting tolls and use and disposition of tolls generally, as follows:
"32-10-65 50-41-7. (a) The authority is authorized to fix, revise, charge, and collect tolls for the use of each project. Such tolls shall be so fixed and adjusted as to carry out and perform the terms and provisions of any resolution, trust indenture, or contract with or for the benefit of bondholders; and such tolls shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any other commission, board, bureau, or agency of the state. Notwithstanding any provision of this article chapter to the contrary, if the repayment of financing is not the primary or exclusive purpose for the exercise of the authority's toll power, the authority shall not be required to issue or have outstanding bonds or other indebtedness with respect to a project in order to fix, revise, charge, enforce, or collect tolls for such project. (b) The use and disposition of tolls and revenues shall be allocated in the following priority order: subject to the provisions of the

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

1935