Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 2474

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(f) As used in this Code section, the term 'authorized insurer' means any insurer authorized to sell accident and sickness policies, subscriber contracts, certificates, or agreements of any form under Chapter 15, 18, 19, 20, 21, 29, or 30 of this title."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-1-17, relating to Special Insurance Fraud Fund, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) The Commissioner shall prepare, on an annual basis, a separate budget request to the General Assembly which sets forth the anticipated cost and expense of funding the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in this state for the ensuing 12 months. Beginning with the year 1997, such Such budget request shall set forth the annual cost and expense of the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in Georgia for the preceding 12 months. (2) There is imposed upon each foreign, alien, and domestic insurance company doing business in the state an annual assessment under a formula to be established by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner. The formula shall be calculated such that the total proceeds paid or collected from such assessments for any year shall not exceed the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection, which appropriation shall be based upon the budget request setting forth the applicable annual cost and expense of the investigation and prosecution of insurance fraud in Georgia submitted by the Commissioner. Such assessments may be measured by kind of company, kind of insurance, income, volume of transactions, or such other factors as the Commissioner determines appropriate. Assessments shall be due and payable for each calendar quarter at the times specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-6. Any insurance company which fails to report and pay any installment of such assessment shall be subject to penalties and interest as provided by subsection (d) of Code Section 33-8-6. The Commissioner shall provide by regulation for such other terms and conditions for the payment or collection of such assessments as may be necessary to ensure the proper payment and collection thereof. (3) The General Assembly may appropriate funds to the Insurance Department funds department for the investigation of insurance fraud and for the funding of the prosecution of insurance fraud.