Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding hunting, is amended by repealing paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 27-3-7, relating to hunting under the influence of alcohol or drugs, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) At the time a chemical test or tests are requested, the arresting officer shall read to the person the following implied consent warning:
'The State of Georgia has conditioned your license to hunt in this state upon your submission to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing and you are convicted of hunting while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, your ability to lawfully hunt in this state will be suspended for a period of two years. Your refusal to submit to blood or urine testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more and if you are subsequently convicted of hunting under the influence of alcohol by having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after hunting from alcohol consumed before such hunting ended, your ability to lawfully hunt in this state will be suspended for a period of one year. After first submitting to the required

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1645

state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which test)?'"