Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(d) The Commissioner of Insurance or his or her designee shall make a full written report of each examination made by him or her containing only facts ascertained from the accounts, records, and documents examined and from the sworn testimony of witness witnesses."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-21-20.1, relating to regulation of HMOs by commissioner of community health, as follows:
"33-21-20.1. On May 13, 2004, all All health maintenance organizations meeting the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3 shall not be subject to regulation by the commissioner of human resources (now known as the commissioner of community health for these purposes) community health. Upon the Commissioner of Insurance's Commissioner's determination that a health maintenance organization no longer meets the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3, the Commissioner shall immediately notify the commissioner of community health; and such health maintenance organization shall be subject to regulation by the commissioner of community health until such time as it again meets the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-213 as determined by the Commissioner of Insurance."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-21-23, relating to confidentiality of medical information and claim of privileges by organizations, by revising subsection (a) as follows: