Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] No action shall lie against the Commissioner or any of his or her deputies, agents, clerks, assistants, or attorneys by any party based on preference in an appeal pendency plan approved by the court."
SECTION 136. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-37-18, relating to termination of policy coverage, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) The date on which the liquidator effects a transfer of the policy obligation pursuant to paragraph (9) or (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-37-20; or"
SECTION 137. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-26.1, relating to limitations on ability of receiver to void transfer of certain property in connection with federal home loan bank security agreement and transfer avoidance under certain circumstances, as follows:
"33-37-26.1. The receiver for an insurer-member insurer shall not void any transfer of, or any obligation to transfer, money or any other property arising under or in connection with any federal home loan bank security agreement; any pledge, security, collateral, or guarantee agreement; or any other similar arrangement or credit enhancement relating to a federal home loan bank security agreement made in the ordinary course of business and in compliance with the applicable federal home loan bank agreement. However, a transfer may be avoided under this Code section if the transfer was made with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud the insurer-member insurer, the receiver for the insurer-member insurer, or existing or future creditors. This Code section shall not affect a receiver's rights regarding advances to an insurer-member insurer in delinquency proceedings pursuant to 12 C.F.R. Section 1266.4."
SECTION 138. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-37-28, relating to disallowing preferred creditor's claims, by revising subsection (b) as follows: