Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 36. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-12-133, relating to filing of foreign judgment, to read as follows:
"(d) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to the registration of a guardianship order or conservatorship order from another state under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 29."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 9-12-134, relating to appeal or stay of foreign judgment, to read as follows: