Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 6-5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 32-10-64, relating to general toll powers, police powers, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"32-10-64 50-41-6. (a)(1) For the purpose of earning sufficient revenue to make possible, in conjunction with other funds available to the authority, the financing of the construction or acquisition of projects of the authority with revenue bonds, the authority is authorized and empowered to collect tolls on each and every project which it, the department, the Department of Transportation, or local governing authority shall cause to be constructed. It is found, determined, and declared that the necessities of revenue bond financing are such that the authority's toll earnings on each project or projects, in conjunction with other funds available to the authority, must exceed the actual maintenance, repair, and normal reserve requirements of such projects, together with monthly or yearly sums needed for the sinking fund payments upon the principal and interest obligations of financing such project or projects; however, within the

1932

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

framework of these legitimate necessities of the authority and subject to all bond resolutions, trust indentures, and all other contractual obligations of the authority, the authority is charged with the duty of the operation of all projects in the aggregate at the most reasonable possible level of toll charges; and, furthermore, the authority is charged with the responsibility of a reasonable and equitable adjustment of such toll charges as between the various classes of users of any given project in which the repayment of financing is the primary or exclusive purpose for the exercise of the toll power of the authority. (2) For the purpose of managing the flow of traffic, the authority is authorized and empowered to collect tolls on each and every project which it, the department, the Department of Transportation, or local governing authority shall cause to be constructed in which managing the flow of traffic is the primary or exclusive purpose.