Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(8) 'Live-aboard' means a floating vessel or other watercraft capable of safe, mechanically propelled navigation under average Georgia coastal wind and current conditions which is utilized as a human or animal abode and is located at a marina or a mooring area established by the department Reserved."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-5-288, relating to restriction on granting of permits, size restriction, and activities and structures considered contrary to public interest, as follows:
"(b) The amount of marshlands to be altered must be minimum in size. The following activities and structures are normally considered to be contrary to the public interest when located in coastal marshlands but the final decision as to whether any activity or structure is considered to be in the public interest shall be in the sound discretion of the committee:
(1) Filling of marshlands for residential, commercial, and industrial uses; (2) Filling of marshlands for private parking lots and private roadways;

1506

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE