Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] For transactions in those states, however, the provider is to maintain all records required if the transactions were

922

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

executed in the state of residence. The forms used in those states need not be approved by the Commissioner. (3)(c) If there is a conflict in the laws that apply to an owner and a purchaser in any individual transaction, the laws of the state that apply to the owner shall take precedence and the provider shall comply with those laws."
SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-59-18, relating to transacting business permitted while the provider's license application is pending, as follows:
"33-59-18. (a) A provider lawfully transacting business in this state prior to July 1, 2009, may continue to do so pending approval or disapproval of that person's application for a license so long as the application is filed with the Commissioner not later than 30 days after publication by the Commissioner of an application form and instructions for licensure of providers. If the publication of the application form and instructions is prior to July 1, 2009, then the filing of the application shall not be later than August 1, 2009. During the time that such an application is pending with the Commissioner, the applicant may use any form of life settlement contract that has been filed with the Commissioner pending approval thereof, provided that such form is otherwise in compliance with the provisions of this chapter. Any person transacting business in this state under this provision shall be obligated to comply with all other requirements of this chapter. (b) A person who has lawfully negotiated life settlement contracts between any owner residing in this state and one or more providers for at least one year immediately prior to July 1, 2009, may continue to do so pending approval or disapproval of that person's application for a license so long as the application is filed with the Commissioner not later than 30 days after publication by the Commissioner of an application form and instructions for registration of life settlement brokers. If the publication of the application form and instructions is prior to July 1, 2009, then the filing of the application shall not be later than August 1, 2009. Any person transacting business in this state under this provision shall be obligated to comply with all other requirements of this chapter. Reserved."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-60-2, relating to legislative intent, as follows: