Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 19-6-15, relating to child support guidelines for determining amount of award, continuation of duty of support, and duration of support, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Definitions. As used in this Code section, the term: (1) Reserved. (2) 'Adjusted income' means the determination of a parent's monthly income, calculated by deducting from that parent's monthly gross income one-half of the amount of any applicable self-employment taxes being paid by the parent, any preexisting order for current child support which is being paid by the parent, and any theoretical child support order for other qualified children, if