Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising paragraphs (6), (8), (14), (17), (21), and (35) of and by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state health planning and development, as follows:
"(6) 'Certificate of need' means an official determination finding by the department, evidenced by certification issued pursuant to an application, that the action proposed in the application satisfies and complies with the criteria contained in this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto." "(8) 'Clinical health services' means diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitative services provided in a health care facility, or parts of the physical plant where such services are located in a health care facility, and includes, but is not limited to, the following: radiology and diagnostic