Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The authority shall

1922

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

formulate an annual report and audit of all transit planning, funding, and operations within the jurisdiction of the authority which shall be presented by December 1 of each year to the Senate and House Transportation Committees and the local governing authorities of those counties within the jurisdiction of the authority."
SECTION 4-9. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 50-39-15, relating to the Atlanta-region Transit Link "ATL" Authority's power of eminent domain and limitations, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) After the adoption by the authority of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the real property described therein is necessary for the purposes of this chapter, the authority may exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided in Title 22; or it may exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by any other applicable statutory provisions for the exercise of such power; provided, however, that the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 16 of this title shall not be applicable to the exercise of the power of eminent domain by the authority. Property already devoted to public use may be acquired, except that no real property belonging to the state other than property acquired by or for the purposes of the Department of Transportation or Department of Mobility and Innovation may be acquired without the consent of the state."
SECTION 4-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 50-39-18, relating to record and resource sharing between governmental entities, as follows: