Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising paragraphs (1), (1.1), and (4) of Code Section 43-26-3, relating to definitions relative to registered professional nurses, as follows:
"(1) 'Advanced nursing practice' means practice by a registered professional nurse who is licensed by the board under this article or who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter who meets those educational, practice, certification requirements, or any combination of such requirements, as specified by the board, and includes certified nurse midwives, nurse practitioners, certified registered nurse anesthetists, clinical nurse specialists in psychiatric/mental health, and others recognized by the board. (1.1) 'Advanced practice registered nurse' means a registered professional nurse who is licensed by the board under this chapter article or who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter, who is recognized by the board as having met the requirements established by the board to engage in advanced nursing practice, and who holds a master's degree or other graduate degree from an approved nursing education program and national board certification in his or her area of specialty, or a person who was recognized as an advanced practice registered nurse by the board on or before June 30, 2006. This paragraph shall not be construed to require a certified registered nurse anesthetist who graduated from an approved nurse anesthetist educational program

3162

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

prior to January 1, 1999, to hold a master's degree or other graduate degree. Further, this paragraph shall not be construed to require a registered professional nurse who holds a multistate license under Article 4 of this chapter authorizing such nurse to practice in another party state under a multistate licensure privilege to obtain a singlestate license from the board as a condition of receiving authorization by the board to practice in this state as an advanced practice registered nurse." "(4) 'License' means a current document, issued by the board, permitting a person to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse or a licensed undergraduate nurse.