Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (b) On and after July 1, 2005, an An employer who chooses to offer group health benefit plans to its employees shall offer to each eligible employee a group health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer to each eligible employee a group alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-60-5, relating to required notice and acknowledgment, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) An acknowledgment separate from the notice and application provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be provided to and completed by each individual policyholder or individual group member. Such acknowledgment shall contain a comparison of the benefits contained in each of the health benefit plan options being offered to the individual policyholder or individual group member. The Commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as he or she deems necessary to implement this subsection including rules and regulations concerning the form and contents of such acknowledgment. In the case of group health benefit plans being offered by an employer,

924

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

a copy of the acknowledgment for each individual group member shall be maintained by the employer."
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-60-6, relating to authority of the Commissioner with respect to this chapter, as follows: