Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

1508

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, is amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (8) and by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(M.3) Acts as a marketplace facilitator to facilitate retail sales that are taxable under this chapter to be delivered, held for pickup, used, consumed, distributed, stored for use or consumption, or rendered as a service within this state, if the total value of the sales price of all such retail sales, combined across all its marketplace sellers and the marketplace facilitator itself, equals or exceeds $100,000.00 in aggregate in the previous or current calendar year;" "(18.1) 'Marketplace facilitator' means a person that contracts with a seller in exchange for any form of consideration to make available or facilitate a retail sale that is taxable under this chapter on behalf of such seller by directly or through any agreement or arrangement with another