Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(b) In the event the existing insurance coverage of a local public entity filing an appeal of an adverse underwriting decision of the association established pursuant to this chapter is scheduled to cancel or expire while such appeal is pending, the Commissioner shall direct the association to provide coverage authorized under this chapter on a temporary basis to the local public entity as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 111. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) 'Self-insurer' means any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Insurance an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages, benefits, and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter."
SECTION 112. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-34-3, relating to requirements for issuance of policies, by revising subsection (e) as follows: