Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] If in the medical judgment of the physician any physical examination, tests, or other information subsequently provided to the physician requires a revision of the information previously supplied to the patient, that revised information shall be communicated to the patient prior to the performance of the abortion. Nothing in this Code section may be construed to preclude provision of required information in a language understood by the patient through a translator;"
SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9A-4, relating to information to be made available by the Department of Public Health, format requirements, availability, and requirements for website, as follows:
"(3) Materials with the following statement concerning unborn children with a human heartbeat and of 20 weeks' or more gestational age:
'By six weeks' gestation, the unborn child has a human heartbeat. By 20 weeks' gestation, the unborn child has the physical structures necessary to experience pain. There is evidence that by 20 weeks' gestation unborn children seek to evade certain stimuli in a manner which in an infant or an adult would be interpreted to be a response to pain. Anesthesia is routinely administered to unborn children who are 20 weeks' gestational age or older who undergo prenatal surgery.' The materials shall be objective, nonjudgmental, and designed to convey only accurate scientific information about the unborn child at the various gestational ages."
SECTION 3-4. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 31-9A-6.1, relating to civil and professional penalties for violations and prerequisites for seeking penalties.