Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(1) Vary the terms of any health benefit policy in effect on December 30, 2014, to avoid compliance with this Code section;" "(5) Change the classification of any intravenously administered or injected chemotherapy treatment or increase the amount of cost sharing applicable to any intravenously administered or injected chemotherapy in effect on January 1, 2015, in order to achieve compliance with this Code section."
SECTION 58. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-57, relating to health insurance, provision that coverage cannot be terminated due to individual claims experience required, by revising subsections (b), (c), and (d) as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any provisions of this title which might be construed to the contrary, on and after April 1, 1996, all individual basic hospital or medical expense,

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2547

major medical, or comprehensive medical expense insurance policies issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state shall provide that once an individual has been accepted for coverage, his or her coverage cannot be terminated by the insurer due solely to his or her individual claims experience. (c) The Commissioner shall promulgate appropriate procedures and guidelines by rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section on or before November 1, 1995, after notification and review of such regulation by the appropriate standing committees of the House of Representatives and Senate in accordance with the requirements of applicable law. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the Commissioner and any insurers with a desire to do so from mutually agreeing on procedures, rules, regulations, and guidelines and from implementing the provisions of this Code section on a voluntary basis before April 1, 1996. (d) Beginning April 1, 1999, the Commissioner shall conduct a review of the costs associated with the coverage required by this Code section and shall provide the members of the General Assembly with such information no later than December 31, 1999."
SECTION 59. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-57.1, relating to health insurance identification card, issue required, contents, updating, and social security numbers not to be displayed, by revising subsections (a) and (f) as follows: