Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-57. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-10-3, relating to deduction of assets from liabilities and liabilities from assets generally, as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2501

"33-10-3. Assets may be allowable as deductions from corresponding liabilities, and liabilities may be charged as deductions from assets, in accordance with the form of annual statement applicable to such insurer as prescribed directed by the Commissioner or otherwise in his or her discretion."
SECTION 1-58. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-10-10, relating to required reserves title insurance, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) Ten percent of the total amount of the risk premiums hereafter written in the calendar year for title insurance contracts shall be assigned originally to the reserve; and"
SECTION 1-59. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-10-11, relating to requirement of special reserve for certain bonds, as follows: