Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (d) An award of costs, compensation, fees, and expenses under this Code section may be enforced by a judgment, writ of fieri facias, execution, or attachment for contempt."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 29-9-11, relating to verification of petitions and returns and consolidation and transfer of proceedings, as follows:
"(c) If the petition for the appointment of a guardian or a conservator of a minor or a proposed ward is originally filed in the court of the county in which the minor or proposed ward is found, on motion of either party, if found by such court to be appropriate, the case may be transferred to the court of the county of the minor's or proposed ward's domicile. (d) If the petition for the appointment of a guardian or a conservator of a proposed ward is originally filed in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is found or in which jurisdiction is otherwise proper under Code Section 29-11-12, on motion of either party, if found by such court to be appropriate and unless otherwise provided by Chapter 11 of this title, the case may be transferred to the court of the county of the proposed ward's domicile."
SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-13.1, relating to authentication of documents, as follows: