Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(c) By law, any Any surrender of a license under written consent order shall have the same effect as a revocation under subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-28, relating to scope of subagent's authority and record of transactions, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A record of each transaction shall be maintained jointly by both the agent and the subagent or limited subagent."

2528

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-23-29, relating to authority of agent to act as adjuster, nonresident, and reciprocal agreements, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) Of a nonresident adjuster who regularly adjusts in another state and who is licensed in such other state, if such state requires a license, to act as adjuster in this state for emergency insurance adjustment work for a period not exceeding 60 days and performed for an employer who that is an insurance adjuster licensed by this state or who that is a regular employer of one or more insurance adjusters licensed by this state, provided that the such employer shall furnish to the Commissioner a notice in writing immediately upon the beginning of the emergency insurance adjustment work.