Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] All provisions of law relating to safe operation of law enforcement or emergency vehicles shall be applied to the operation of such allterrain vehicles. (c) Any all-terrain vehicle which is operated by law enforcement agencies and officers upon the public roads of this state shall be registered and licensed in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 40-2-37."
SECTION 3. Code Section 48-5-504.40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to watercraft and all-terrain vehicles held in inventory for resale exempt from ad valorem taxation for limited period of time, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'All-terrain vehicle' means any motorized vehicle designed for off-road use which is equipped with four low-pressure tires, a seat designed to be straddled by the operator, and handlebars for steering shall have the same meaning as provided for in paragraph (3) of Code Section 40-1-1. (2) 'Dealer' means any person who is engaged in the business of selling watercraft or all-terrain vehicles at retail. (3) 'Watercraft' means any vehicle which is self-propelled or which is capable of selfpropelled water transportation, or both."