Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Agreements to provide continuing care include agreements to provide care for any duration, including agreements that are terminable by either party. (23.2) 'Micro-hospital' means a hospital in a rural county which has at least two and not more than seven inpatient beds and which provides emergency services seven days per week and 24 hours per day."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community Health generally, by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(8) To establish, by rule, need methodologies for new institutional health services and health facilities. In developing such need methodologies, the department shall, at a minimum, consider the demographic characteristics of the population, the health status of the population, service use patterns, standards and trends, financial and geographic accessibility, and market economics. The department shall establish service-specific need methodologies and criteria for at least the following clinical health services: short stay hospital beds, adult therapeutic cardiac catheterization, adult open heart surgery, pediatric cardiac catheterization and open heart surgery, Level II and III perinatal services, freestanding birthing centers, psychiatric and substance abuse inpatient programs, skilled nursing and intermediate care facilities, home health agencies, and continuing care retirement life plan community sheltered facilities;"
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from state health planning and development, by revising paragraph (17) of subsection (a) as follows: