Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Such rates may be based upon the classification of eligible postsecondary institutions and the method of delivery of coursework, including onsite at an eligible postsecondary institution, onsite at an eligible high school, or by virtual means; provided, however, that the rates paid to private postsecondary institutions shall not be less than the per credit hour rate for semester systems or quarter systems contained in commission regulation for the dual enrollment program in effect as of February 1, 2019."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.5, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE grant, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) No student that who has a baccalaureate degree, its equivalent or higher, from any postsecondary institution shall be eligible to receive a HOPE grant. No student may receive HOPE grants for more than 95 quarter hours or 63 semester hours of attempted coursework. No student may receive more than a cumulative total of 190 quarter hours or 127 semester hours of combined HOPE scholarships and grants and dual credit coursework paid for by lottery funds pursuant to Code Section 20-2-161.3. For purposes of this subsection, attempted hours shall not include hours for courses taken and paid for by a HOPE grant or lottery funds while a student is participating in dual credit enrollment with both an eligible high school and a branch of the Technical College System of Georgia or a unit of the University System of Georgia. The Technical College System of Georgia or the University System of Georgia, as applicable, shall verify that the

1858

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

student is enrolled in an eligible high school and shall notify the Georgia Student Finance Commission of the student's participation in dual credit enrollment."

SECTION 3. (a) This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.