Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination of applicants, so as to revise the criteria by which the Department of Driver Services shall authorize certain licensed driver training schools to administer the on-theroad driving skills testing; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-5-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination of applicants, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection. The department shall, prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests as provided in this subsection, make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such twoyear period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road driving skills testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the applicant has successfully completed:
(A)(i) A classroom or online a driver training course licensed by the department and which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training; and (ii) Six hours of private in-car instruction provided by a licensed instructor employed by the licensed driver training school administering such on-the-road driving skills test. (B) For any applicant 18 years of age or older, a minimum of six hours of private incar instruction provided by a licensed instructor employed by the licensed driver training school administering such on-the-road driving skills test. (2) The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class P instruction permit, Class C driver's license, or Class D driver's license under this Code section.

FRIDAY, MARCH 22, 2019

2393

(2)(3) The department may authorize public and private high schools to conduct knowledge tests required for issuance of a Class P instruction permit or Class D driver's license or both."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2020.