Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (e) Any woman upon whom an abortion is performed in violation of this Code section may recover in a civil action from the person who engaged in such violation all damages available to her under Georgia law for any torts."
SECTION 3-2. To amend Chapter 9A of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Woman's Right to Know Act," by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-9A-3, relating to voluntary and informed consent to abortion and availability of ultrasound, as follows:
"(1) The female is told the following, by telephone or in person, by the physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of the physician who is to perform the abortion, by a qualified agent of a referring physician, or by a referring physician, at least 24 hours before the abortion:
(A) The particular medical risks to the individual patient associated with the particular abortion procedure to be employed, when medically accurate;

THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

2121

(B) The probable gestational age and presence of a human heartbeat of the unborn child at the time the abortion would be performed; and (C) The medical risks associated with carrying the unborn child to term. The information required by this paragraph may be provided by telephone without conducting a physical examination or tests of the patient, in which case the information required to be provided may be based on facts supplied to the physician by the female and whatever other relevant information is reasonably available to the physician. Such information may not be provided by a tape recording but must be provided during a consultation in which the physician or a qualified agent of the physician is able to ask questions of the female and the female is able to ask questions of the physician or the physician's qualified agent. If in the medical judgment of the physician any physical examination, tests, or other information subsequently provided to the physician requires a revision of the information previously supplied to the patient, that revised information shall be communicated to the patient prior to the performance of the abortion. Nothing in this Code section may be construed to preclude provision of required information in a language understood by the patient through a translator;"
SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-9A-4, relating to information to be made available by the Department of Public Health, format requirements, availability, and requirements for website, as follows: