Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (d) The provisions of this Code section applicable to credit unions shall apply to an organization composed primarily of credit unions and the provisions of this Code section applicable to banks shall apply to an organization composed primarily of banks."
SECTION 2. Code Section 16-12-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to gambling and related offenses, is amended by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) 'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery, raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 16-12-35, a lottery shall also include the payment of cash or other consideration or the payment for merchandise or services and the option to participate in or play, even if others can participate or play for free, a no skill game or to participate for cash, other consideration, other evidence of winnings, or other noncash prizes by lot or in a finite pool on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device whereby the player is able to win a cash or noncash prize, other consideration, or other evidence of winnings. A lottery shall also include the organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in Code Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a:
(A) Promotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications of a lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code Section 10-1393; (B) Scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such prizes are made on the following conditions:
(i) Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of such business; (ii) No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required to:
(I) Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of money or other property or thing of value; (II) Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business; or

1426

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE