Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (b) When it is shown by affidavit that a mistake or omission has occurred in the printing of official ballots or in the programming of the display of the official ballot on DRE voting equipment or electronic ballot markers for any primary or election, the superior court of the proper county may, upon the application of any elector of the county or municipality, require the superintendent to correct the mistake or omission or to show cause why he or she should not do so."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-300, relating to provision of new voting equipment by state, contingent upon appropriations, county responsibilities, education, and county and municipal contracts for equipment, as follows:
"(a)(1) The Provided that the General Assembly specifically appropriates funding to the Secretary of State to implement this subsection, the equipment used for casting and counting votes in county, state, and federal elections shall, by the July, 2004, primary election and afterwards, be the same in each county in this state and shall be provided to each county by the state, as determined by the Secretary of State. (2) As soon as possible, once such equipment is certified by the Secretary of State as safe and practicable for use, all federal, state, and county general primaries and general elections as well as special primaries and special elections in the State of Georgia shall

1054

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE