Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 2-3. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-13.2, relating to civil forfeiture of motor vehicle, as follows:
"(b) Any motor vehicle used by a person to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-610, 16-6-11 when the offense involved the pimping of a person to perform an act of prostitution, or 16-6-12, or 16-6-14 is declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in it."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-13.3, relating to civil forfeiture of proceeds and property, as follows:
"(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-10, 16-6-11, or 16-6-12, or 16-6-14 and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising division (5)(A)(vii) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions regarding RICO, as follows:

1452

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE