Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] Reserved.

SECTION 1-63.

SECTION 1-64. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-13-3.1, relating to acquisition of insurer and effect on competition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(1) The preacquisition notification shall be in such form and contain such information as prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and adopted by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner or as otherwise prescribed by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner relating to those markets which, under subparagraph (b)(2)(D) of this Code section, cause the acquisition not to be exempted from the provisions of this Code section. The Commissioner may require such additional material and information as he or she deems necessary to determine whether the proposed acquisition, if consummated, would violate the competitive standard of subsection (d) of this Code section. The required information may include an opinion of an economist as to the competitive impact of the acquisition in this state accompanied by a summary of the education and experience of such person indicating his or her ability to render an informed opinion; and"

SECTION 1-65. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-13-4, relating to registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems, by revising subsections (b) and (l) as follows:

2504

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(b) Contents of registration statement.