Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The Commissioner may require such additional material and information as he or she deems necessary to determine whether the proposed acquisition, if consummated, would violate the competitive standard of subsection (d) of this Code section. The required information may include an opinion of an economist as to the competitive impact of the acquisition in this state accompanied by a summary of the education and experience of such person indicating his or her ability to render an informed opinion; and"

SECTION 1-65. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-13-4, relating to registration of insurers belonging to holding company systems, by revising subsections (b) and (l) as follows:

2504

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(b) Contents of registration statement. Every insurer subject to registration shall file a registration statement with the Commissioner on a form and in a format prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and adopted by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner or as otherwise prescribed by regulation promulgated by the Commissioner, which statement shall contain current information about:
(1) The capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer; (2) The identity of every member of the insurance holding company system; (3) The following agreements in force, relationships subsisting, and transactions currently outstanding between such insurer and its affiliates:
(A) Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales, or exchanges of the affiliates by the insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates; (B) Purchases, sales, or exchanges of assets; (C) Transactions not in the ordinary course of business; (D) Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate which result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's assets to liability other than insurance contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's business; (E) All management and service contracts and all cost-sharing arrangements; (F) Reinsurance agreements; (G) Dividends and other distributions to shareholders; and (H) Consolidated tax allocation agreements; (4) Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system; (5) If requested by the Commissioner, financial statements of or within an insurance holding company system, including all affiliates. Financial statements may include, but are not limited to, annual audited financial statements filed with the federal Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.