Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 4. Part 4 of Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to coastal marshlands, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 125-282, relating to definitions regarding coastal marshlands, as follows:
"(8) 'Live-aboard' means a floating vessel or other watercraft capable of safe, mechanically propelled navigation under average Georgia coastal wind and current conditions which is utilized as a human or animal abode and is located at a marina or a mooring area established by the department Reserved."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-5-288, relating to restriction on granting of permits, size restriction, and activities and structures considered contrary to public interest, as follows: