Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-1-29, relating to liability of persons rendering emergency care, to read as follows:
"51-1-29. (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to, the rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered individual from a locked motor vehicle. (2) Any person, including any person licensed to practice medicine and surgery pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 and any person licensed to render services ancillary thereto, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victims thereof without making any charge therefor shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering emergency care or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for the injured person.
(b) Any person who, in good faith, first contacts the 9-1-1 system as defined in Code Section 46-5-122, or otherwise contacts law enforcement, to report what would appear to a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances to be a life-endangered dog inside of a locked motor vehicle, shall not be liable for any civil damages to such vehicle as a result of any act or omission by such person in acting to rescue or attempting to rescue said dog from inside the vehicle or as a result of any act or failure to act to provide or arrange for further medical treatment or care for such dog. Said person shall have no claim against the owner of the dog or the owner of the vehicle for any injury or damages sustained by such person resulting from acts provided for under this subsection. As used in this Code section, the term 'emergency care' shall include, but shall not be limited to,

3068

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the rescue or attempted rescue of an incapacitated or endangered individual from a locked motor vehicle."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.