Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] For all contracts of life insurance issued or delivered for issuance in this state after July 1, 2003, pursuant to paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of this Code section, the written consent of each individual proposed to be insured shall be obtained prior to the issuance of a policy on such individual. Written consent shall include an acknowledgment that the corporation may maintain life insurance coverage on such individual after such individual's employment with the corporation has terminated."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-10, relating to grounds for disapproval of forms, by revising paragraph (6) as follows:
"(6) If the benefits provided in any medicare supplement insurance policy defined described in Code Section 33-24-29 are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged."
SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-10.1, relating to standard or uniform claim form, as follows: