Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] of Code Section 15-11-134, prior to authorizing the removal of a child from his or her home as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section or ordering a child to remain in protective custody as provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, the court shall consider whether there are reasonable alternatives to the removal of the child and placement of the child in foster care and may order temporary alternatives to foster care in lieu of removing the child and placing the child in protective custody or continuing the child in protective custody pursuant to Code Section 15-11-133.1."

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1639

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-11-133.1. (a) Temporary alternatives to foster care may be ordered by the court ex parte, prior to a preliminary protective hearing, or may be ordered following a preliminary protective hearing. A temporary alternative to foster care may include one or more of the following:
(1) A temporary order authorizing the child to be cared for by a relative or fictive kin; (2) A temporary protective order pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 15-11-29; or (3) An order that the DFCS investigate and report to the court whether removal is necessary.