Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-133, relating to removal of child from the home and protective custody, as follows:
"(a) A child may be removed from his or her home, without the consent of his or her parents, guardian, or legal custodian:
(1) Pursuant to an order of the court under this article; or (2) By a law enforcement officer or duly authorized officer of the court if:
(A) A a child is in imminent danger of abuse or neglect if he or she remains in the home; or (B) A child is a victim of trafficking for labor or sexual servitude under Code Section 16-5-46."