Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The motor vehicle upon which a conviction for a violation of this Code section was based shall be subject to storage at the owner's risk and expense by law enforcement unless the person convicted provides the court having jurisdiction of the offense with evidence that the proper revalidation decal is displayed on such vehicle."

TUESDAY, MARCH 26, 2019

3167

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for registration, heavy vehicle tax, and satisfactory proof of insurance coverage, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Application shall be made by the owner of the vehicle upon blanks prepared by the commissioner for such purposes. The application shall contain a statement of the name, place of residence, and address of the applicant; a brief description of the vehicle to be registered, including its name and model, the name of the manufacturer, the manufacturer's vehicle identification number, and its shipping weight and carrying capacity; from whom, where, and when the vehicle was purchased; the total amount of all liens, if any, thereon, with the name and address of the lienholder; and such other information as the commissioner may require. In addition, the commissioner shall provide to an applicant an opportunity to designate an alternative emergency contact telephone number that shall be made available to a law enforcement officer making a vehicle tag inquiry in the course of conducting official law enforcement business.