Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

965

of Georgia Annotated so as to make conforming revisions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 29-2-6, relating to parental consent to temporary guardianship, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, if the sole parent or both parents of the minor have consented to the appointment of the temporary guardian, as evidenced by notarized written consents attached to the petition, the court shall may grant the petition, either with or without further notice or hearing and shall issue letters of guardianship to the petitioner." "(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f) of this Code section, if no parent who is entitled to notice under subsection (b) of this Code section files a timely objection to the petition, the court shall may grant the petition, either with or without further notice or hearing and shall