Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 29. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-60-3, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Insurer' means any insurer or nonprofit organization authorized to sell accident and sickness policies, subscriber contracts, certificates, or agreements of any form under Chapters 15, 18, 19, 20, 21, 29, and 30 of this title."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-60-4, relating to requirements for insurers and employers, sale by health maintenance organizations permitted, and purchase of additional coverage permitted, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and on and after July 1, 2005: (1) Any insurer authorized to transact business in this state offering group accident and sickness policies or contracts shall be required to offer, through a licensed agent or agency, a group health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer a group alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter; and (2) Any insurer authorized to transact business in this state offering individual accident and sickness policies or contracts shall be required to offer, through a licensed agent or agency, an individual health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer an individual alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter.
(b) On and after July 1, 2005, an An employer who chooses to offer group health benefit plans to its employees shall offer to each eligible employee a group health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer to each eligible employee a group alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-60-5, relating to required notice and acknowledgment, by revising subsection (b) as follows: