Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

981

SECTION 42. Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and administration of estates, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (d) of Code Section 53-11-2, relating to "guardian" defined, persons represented, appointment, successors, and guardian named in petitions, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'guardian' means the guardian ad litem appointed by the probate court who may represent a single party or more than one party or a class of parties with common or nonadverse interests; provided, however, that the court may determine for the purpose of the particular proceeding that the natural guardian, if any, or the testamentary guardian, if any, or the duly constituted guardian conservator of the property, if any, or the duly constituted guardian of the person, if any, has no conflict of interest and thus may represent for the purpose of the proceeding a party who is not sui juris, who is unborn, or who is unknown. (b) When a party to a proceeding in the probate court is not sui juris, is unborn, or is unknown, that such party shall be represented in the proceeding by a guardian. Service upon or notice to a guardian shall constitute service upon or notice to the party represented, and except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-17, no additional service upon or notice to such party shall be required. Waivers, acknowledgments, consents, answers, objections, or other documents executed by the guardian shall, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 15-9-17, be binding upon the party represented."
"(d)(1) In every petition filed in the probate court, the petitioner shall specify the name of each party who requires a guardian and the name and address of any person who is acting as guardian of the party.