Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 1046

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(32.1) 'Scanning ballot' means a printed paper ballot designed to be marked by an elector with a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker or a blank sheet of paper designed to be used in a ballot marking device or electronic ballot marker, which is then inserted for casting into a ballot scanner."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State and prohibition against serving in a fiduciary capacity, as follows:
"(15) To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: