Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 12. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a

FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2019

4009

detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify as a dependent minor."

SECTION 13. Any citizen of this state shall have standing and the right to intervene and defend in any action challenging the constitutionality of any portion of this Act.

SECTION 14. All provisions of this Act shall be severable in accordance with Code Section 1-1-3.