Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(6) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, or any similar entity, which entity provides for the financing or delivery of health care services through a health benefit plan, the plan administrator of any health plan, or the plan administrator of any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45."
SECTION 75. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.16, relating to equal access to child's health insurance information and exceptions, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, managed care entity, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies."
SECTION 76. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-59.17, relating to coverage of certain abortions through certain qualified health plans prohibited and definitions, by revising subsection (e) as follows: