Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "33-34A-13. This chapter applies to all service contracts sold or offered for sale on or after January 1, 2004. The failure of any person to comply with this chapter prior to January 1, 2004, shall not be admissible in any court proceeding, administrative proceeding, arbitration, or alternative dispute resolution proceeding and may not otherwise be used to prove that the action of any person or the affected vehicle protection product was unlawful or otherwise improper. Reserved."
SECTION 117. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-35-1, relating to purposes of chapter and legislative findings of fact, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The General Assembly finds that insurers authorized to transact casualty, life, or accident and sickness insurance in this state are authorized to write policies for prepaid legal services. The General Assembly further finds that there presently exists no other specific framework within the insurance laws of this state designed to regulate prepaid legal services. Because of the interest of the state in the controlled development of new methods for providing legal services, exertion of the state's power is necessary for the protection of its citizens."
SECTION 118. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-35-2, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (2) as follows: