Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] 966

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 29-3-44, relating to payment of bond premium by conservators of minors, as follows:
"(b) When the guardian is required to give bond pursuant to Code Section 29-2-25, the conservator shall, upon the request of the guardian, pay any bond premium from the estate."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) of Code Section 29-4-1, relating to prerequisite findings prior to appointment of guardian for adult and extent of guardianship, as follows:
"(b) No guardian, other than a guardian ad litem or a guardian appointed in an emergency under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-11-13, shall be appointed for an adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter."