Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (8) 'Person' includes any natural person;, firm;, association;, electric membership corporation;, foreign electric cooperative;, corporation, either domestic or foreign; business or other trust;, partnership;, limited liability company, federal agency;, state or political subdivision thereof;, or body politic, or any other entity recognized by law. (9) 'Service' means any service or commodity which an electric membership corporation may provide under this article for which value is paid."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 46-3-200, relating to purposes of electric membership corporations, as follows:
"46-3-200. An electric membership corporation may serve any one or more of the following purposes:
(1) To furnish electrical energy and service services;

404

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) To assist its members in the efficient and economical use of energy; (3) To engage in research and to promote and develop energy conservation and sources and methods of conserving, producing, converting, and delivering energy; and (4) To provide and operate broadband services directly or indirectly through a contractual arrangement or through a broadband affiliate, contingent upon compliance with Code Sections 46-5-163 and 46-3-200.1; or (4)(5) To engage in any lawful act or activity necessary or convenient to effect the foregoing purposes."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: