Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(a) The attorney of a foreign or alien reciprocal insurer, which insurer is duly authorized to transact insurance in this state, shall not, by virtue of discharge of his or her duties as such attorney with respect to the insurer's transactions in this state, be thereby deemed to be doing business in this state within the meaning of any laws of this state applying to foreign firms or corporations."

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2511

SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-13, relating to designation by insurer of person to acknowledge or accept service of process, manner of service of process, and effect of judgment based upon process served in manner prescribed, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Legal process shall be served upon the reciprocal insurer by serving the insurer's attorney at his or her principal office in this state or by serving the Commissioner as the insurer's agent."
SECTION 1-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-23, relating to limitation period for assessments, as follows: