Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 7. Code Section 49-2-14.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and records check requirement for licensing certain facilities, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(J) as follows:
"(J) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, detained persons, or patients in hospitals or other institutions improper sexual contact by employee or agent;"
SECTION 8. Code Section 49-2-14.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions and records check requirement for licensing certain facilities, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(J) as follows:
"(J) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, detained persons, or patients in hospitals or other institutions improper sexual contact by employee or agent;"
SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2019; provided, however, that Section 8 of this Act shall become effective October 1, 2019.
SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

3128