Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-9-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to designation of travel lanes by the Department of Transportation and use of such lanes, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The department is authorized to designate travel lanes in each direction of travel on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive or preferential use of:
(1) Buses; (2) Motorcycles; (3) Passenger vehicles occupied by two persons or more;

2052

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) Vehicles bearing alternative fueled vehicle license plates issued under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-38 or paragraph (7) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1; or (5) Other vehicles as designated by the department. Where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with such signs or other roadway markers and markings to inform the traveling public of the lane restrictions imposed."
SECTION 2. Code Section 40-2-38 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration of vehicles by manufacturers, distributors, and dealers, dealer plates, and manufacturer headquarters plates, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows: