Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(4.1) Each person that files or is required to file Form 1099-K with the Internal Revenue Service shall electronically file a copy of such Form 1099-K with the commissioner in the manner specified by the commissioner. Such filing shall be completed on or before the time that is required for filing such Form 1099-K with the Internal Revenue Service."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-105, relating to statements of wages paid and taxes withheld to employees, time, and extensions, as follows:
"48-7-105. (a) Not later than January 31 in each year and at such other dates as required by the commissioner, each person required to withhold taxes as provided in this article shall furnish each employee for whom taxes have been withheld or to whom remuneration has been paid in that year or other period during the preceding calendar year a statement of wages paid and taxes withheld during the preceding calendar year. The commissioner shall provide by rule for the enforcement and implementation of this Code section. This Code section subsection shall also apply with respect to Form 1099s where Georgia withholding occurred. (b) The commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time, not exceeding 30 days, for furnishing the statement required by this Code section. If a statement required by subsection (a) of this Code section is not furnished to an employee by such date, the person required to furnish such statement shall be assessed a late penalty in the amount of:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2469