Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "(c) No policy of uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage issued in this state after July 1, 1994, shall prohibit any claimant from settling any claim with a liability carrier as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or require the permission of the uninsured or underinsured motorist carrier to so settle any claim with the liability carrier."
SECTION 50. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-41.2, relating to written notice by insurer to claimant of payment of claim in third-party settlement, by revising subsection (b) as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2543

"(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall: (1) Create, create, or be construed to create, a cause of action for any person or entity, other than the Commissioner of Insurance, against the insurer or its representative based upon a failure to serve such notice or the defective service of such notice.; (2) Establish, Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall establish, or be construed to establish, a defense for any party to any cause of action based upon a failure by the insurer or its representative to serve such notice or the defective service of such notice,; or (3) Invalidate Nothing in subsection (a) of this Code section shall invalidate or in any way affect the settlement for which the payment was made by the insurer."
SECTION 51. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-44.1, relating to procedure for cancellation by insured and notice, by revising subsection (a) as follows: