Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "44-7-49. As used in this article, the term 'writ of possession':
(1) 'Application for execution of a writ of possession' means the request or application for a sheriff, constable, or marshal to execute a writ of possession which was issued pursuant to this article. (2) 'Writ of possession' means a writ issued to recover the possession of land or other property and such writ shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgment, writ of possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and personal property, by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(d) Subject to subsection (a) of this Code section and Code Section 44-7-59, applications for execution of a writ of possession shall be made within 30 days of issuance of the writ of possession unless such application for said writ is accompanied by an affidavit showing good cause for the delay in applying for execution of the writ. The failure to execute a writ in conformity with this Code section shall require the applicant to apply for a new writ. (e) Nothing in this Code section shall require a landlord, sheriff, constable, or marshal to execute a writ of possession within 30 days from the issuance of any order granting a writ of possession, or the issuance, application, or request for the execution of the writ of possession."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2019

1721

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.