Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2511

SECTION 1-82. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-17-13, relating to designation by insurer of person to acknowledge or accept service of process, manner of service of process, and effect of judgment based upon process served in manner prescribed, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Legal process shall be served upon the reciprocal insurer by serving the insurer's attorney at his or her principal office in this state or by serving the Commissioner as the insurer's agent."
SECTION 1-83. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-23, relating to limitation period for assessments, as follows:
"33-17-23. Every subscriber of a domestic reciprocal insurer having contingent liability shall be liable for and shall pay his share of any assessment, as computed and limited in accordance with this chapter, if:
(1) While his or her policy is in force or within one year after its termination, he or she is notified by either the attorney or the Commissioner of his or her intentions to levy the assessment; or (2) If an order to show cause why the receiver, conservator, rehabilitator, or liquidator of the insurer should not be appointed is issued while his or her policy is in force or within one year after its termination."
SECTION 1-84. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-17-25, relating to insufficient assets to discharge liabilities and to maintain required surplus, as follows: