Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (3) Adjudication of guilt or imposition of a sentence for a conviction of a second or subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 16-6-14, relating to pandering by compulsion, in its entirety and designating said Code section as reserved.
SECTION 1-9. Title 41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nuisances, is amended by revising Code Section 41-3-1, relating to establishment, maintenance, or use of building, structure, or place for unlawful sexual purposes and evidence of nuisance, as follows:
"41-3-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'sexually related charges' means an indictment by a grand jury or an accusation by a prosecuting attorney for an offense involving a violation of Code Section 16-5-46, 16-6-2, 16-6-8, 16-6-9, 16-6-10, 16-6-11, 16-6-12, 16-6-15, or 16-6-16. (a)(b) Whosoever shall knowingly erect, establish, continue, maintain, use, own, or lease any building, structure, or place used for the purpose of lewdness, prostitution, sodomy, the solicitation of sodomy, or masturbation for hire for the purposes of sexually related charges shall be guilty of maintaining a nuisance; provided, however, that he or she shall not be guilty of maintaining a nuisance when an indictment or accusation for such charges results directly from cooperation between the property owner or his or her agent and a law enforcement agency. The and the building, structure, or place, and the ground itself in or upon which such lewdness, prostitution, sodomy, the solicitation of sodomy, or masturbation for hire shall be sexually related charges occurred or were conducted, permitted, carried on, continued, or shall exist, and the furniture, fixtures, and other contents of such building or structure are also declared shall be deemed to be a nuisance and may be enjoined or otherwise abated as provided in this chapter. (b)(c) The occurrence of either of the following shall be prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and the existence thereof when there is conviction of the owner or operator of any building, structure, or place for any of the offenses stated in subsection (a) of this Code section, based on conduct or an act or occurrence in or on the premises of such building, structure, or place, shall be prima-facie evidence of the nuisance and the existence thereof sexually related charges: