Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Medical Practice Act of the State of Georgia," is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-31, relating to practice of medicine from foreign jurisdiction by electronic means, as follows:
"(a) A person who is physically located in another state or foreign country and who, through the use of any means, including electronic, radiographic, or other means of telecommunication, through which medical information or data are transmitted, performs an act that is part of a patient care service located in this state, including but not limited to the initiation of imaging procedures or the preparation of pathological material for examination, and that would affect the diagnosis or treatment of the patient is engaged in the practice of medicine in this state. Any person who performs such acts through such means shall be required to have a license to practice medicine in this state or a telemedicine license issued pursuant to Code Section 43-34-31.1 and shall be subject to regulation by the board. Any such out-of-state or foreign practitioner shall not have ultimate authority over the care or primary diagnosis of a patient who is located in this state."

3930

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: