Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, is amended in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, by revising subparagraph (M.1) and by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (8) and by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(M.1) Obtains gross revenue, in an amount exceeding $250,000.00 $100,000.00 in the previous or current calendar year, from conducting retail sales of tangible personal property to be delivered electronically or physically to a location within this state to be used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or consumption in this state;" "(M.3) Acts as a marketplace facilitator to facilitate retail sales that are taxable under this chapter to be delivered, held for pickup, used, consumed, distributed, stored for use or consumption, or rendered as a service within this state, if the total value of the sales price of all such