Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-94. Chapter 9 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice arbitration, is amended in Code Section 9-9-2, relating to applicability and exclusive method, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3) Any contract of insurance, as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-1-2; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall impair or prohibit the

MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

2517

enforcement of or in any way invalidate an arbitration clause or provision in a contract between insurance companies;"