Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-645, relating to the uniform warranty reimbursement policy amongst dealers, as follows:
"10-1-645. (a) Any motor vehicle manufacturer or franchisor and at least a majority of its dealers of the same line make may agree to a uniform warranty reimbursement agreement in an express written contract, citing this Code section, upon a uniform warranty reimbursement policy used by contracting dealers to perform warranty repairs executed by a dealer principal or authorized designee of the dealer principal that specifically cites this Code section. The policy agreement shall only involve either reimbursement for parts used in warranty repairs or the use of a uniform time standards manual, or both. Reimbursement for parts under the agreement shall be used instead of the dealers' prevailing retail price rate charged by that dealer for the same parts as defined in Code Section 10-1-644 10-1-641 to calculate compensation due from the franchisor for parts used in warranty repairs. This Code section does not authorize a franchisor and its dealers to establish a uniform hourly labor reimbursement. (b) A manufacturer or franchisor that proposes a uniform reimbursement agreement must provide all of its line make dealers a minimum of 30 days to consider such proposal which shall be in writing and provided to the dealer principal or authorized designee of the dealer principal via certified mail or other trackable delivery method, including electronic transmission, to which a notice containing the following language in all capital letters shall be affixed:
GEORGIA LAW ALLOWS TWO ALTERNATIVE METHODS OF WARRANTY REIMBURSEMENT:
1. DEALERS MAY SUBMIT A REQUEST TO RECEIVE RETAIL RATE PURSUANT TO O.C.G.A. SECTION 10-1-641; OR 2. A MAJORITY OF LINE MAKE DEALERS MAY AGREE TO A UNIFORM WARRANTY REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENT, AS PROPOSED WITH THIS NOTICE. IN THE EVENT A MAJORITY OF THE SAME LINE MAKE DEALERS AGREE TO THE ATTACHED UNIFORM WARRANTY REIMBURSEMENT AGREEMENT, DEALERS THAT OPT TO SEEK RETAIL RATE PURSUANT TO

MONDAY, MARCH 18, 2019

2299