Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. It is the intent of the General Assembly to prevent parents or guardians from withdrawing or removing a child from a public school for the purpose of taking active steps to evade detection of child abuse and neglect.
SECTION 2. Article 16 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to students in elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, relating to education entities and requirements for private schools and home study programs, as follows:
"(1) The parent, parents, or guardian must submit within 30 days after the establishment of a home study program and by September 1 annually thereafter a declaration of intent to utilize a home study program to the Department of Education, which shall provide for written or electronic submittal of such declaration of intent. The Department of Education shall provide a copy of such declarations to the local school systems in which the home study programs are located;"
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new part to read as follows:
"Part 5