Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2019

1863

(15) The foreclosure of liens on animals as established in Title 4; and (16) The foreclosure of liens on abandoned mobile homes as established in Article 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 44; and (17) The foreclosure of liens on abandoned motor vehicles as established in Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 40, 'The Abandoned Motor Vehicle Act.'"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-10-53, relating to filing of documents in magistrate court by electronic means, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any magistrate court may provide for the filing of civil, garnishment, distress warrant, dispossessory, foreclosure, abandoned motor vehicle, and all other noncriminal actions, claims, answers, counterclaims, pleadings, postjudgment interrogatories, and other documents by electronic means."