Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] (1) To to the extent that it may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter; (2) Upon or upon the express consent of the enrollee or applicant; (3) Pursuant or pursuant to statute or court order for the production of evidence; (4) The or the discovery of evidence; or

2522

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(5) In in the event of claim or litigation between the person and the health maintenance organization wherein such data or information is pertinent."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-3, relating to agency licensing and biennual renewals, and ownership restrictions, as follows:
"33-23-3. (a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to commencement of operations and renew such license biennially and prior to December 31 by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (a.1) All agency licenses that were issued with an expiration date of December 31, 2012, shall expire on that date, but shall be renewed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. (b) An agency shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized for agents under this chapter title. (c) No person shall be an owner of an agency or, if the agency is a corporation, no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this chapter title refused, revoked, or suspended."