Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-6-9, relating to prostitution, as follows:
"16-6-9. A person, 18 years of age or older, commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-13, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, as follows: