Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "32-10-123 50-41-68. In administering the affairs of the bank, the board may exercise any or all of the powers granted to the authority under Parts Articles 1 and 2 of this article chapter, as well as the powers granted in this part article. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the board is specifically authorized to issue bonds for the purposes of the bank, in the same general manner provided in Part Article 2 of this article chapter."
SECTION 6-21. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 32-10-124, relating to power of the Transportation Infrastructure Bank board and meaning of use of the word "bank" for purposes of this article, as follows:
"32-10-124 50-41-69. (a) In addition to the powers contained elsewhere in this article chapter, the board has all power necessary, useful, or appropriate to fund, operate, and administer the bank, and to perform its other functions, including, but not limited to, the power to:
(1) Have perpetual succession; (2) Adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal bylaws, not inconsistent with provisions in this part article for the administration of the bank's affairs and the implementation of its functions, including the right of the board to select qualifying projects and to provide loans and other financial assistance; (3) Sue and be sued in the name of the bank; (4) Have a seal and alter it at its pleasure, although the failure to affix the seal does not affect the validity of an instrument executed on behalf of the bank; (5) Make loans to qualified borrowers to finance the eligible costs of qualified projects and to acquire, hold, and sell loan obligations at prices and in a manner as the board determines advisable; (6) Provide qualified borrowers with other financial assistance necessary to defray eligible costs of a qualified