Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-3, relating to counsel as guardian ad litem prohibited and guardian ad litem as counsel prohibited, as follows:
"29-9-3. A person who is appointed as counsel for a ward, proposed ward, or alleged incapacitated person is not eligible to be appointed as guardian ad litem for the same individual, and a person who is appointed as guardian ad litem for a ward, proposed ward, or alleged incapacitated person is not eligible to be appointed as counsel for the same individual. (a) Except as otherwise ordered by the court under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-10, under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 29-5-10, or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-11-16, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 9-12-135, all costs of court under Code Sections 15-9-60 and 15-9-126 or other applicable law and all compensation, fees, and expenses awarded by the court under subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 29-9-15, under Code Section 29-9-16, or under subsection (b) of Code Section 29-9-18, may be assessed and shall be paid as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section. (b) In any proceeding for the appointment of a guardian or conservator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, or 11 of this title, the costs, compensation, fees, and expenses provided for by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be paid as follows:

974

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) From the estate of the minor or ward for whom a guardian or conservator is appointed in such proceeding; (2) By the petitioner(s) in any such proceeding in which no guardianship order or conservatorship order is entered by the court; (3) By the county of the court exercising jurisdiction over any such proceeding, provided that the judge who actually presided over the hearing includes a finding in the order that the party against whom such costs, compensation, fees, and expenses are cast pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection appears to lack sufficient assets to defray such costs, compensation, fees, and expenses; (4) By any party or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the court who has been the perpetrator of abuse, neglect, or exploitation