Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] "33-1-13. No person, firm, or corporation engaged in the life insurance business or the industrial life insurance business shall contract for or receive any compensation or gratuity, directly or indirectly, on account of the employment of any undertaker in connection with a burial or preparation for burial of any person whose life is insured by said company; and no undertaker shall give or agree to give any such compensation or commission to such person, firm, or corporation engaged in the insurance business."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-1-14, relating to regulation of certain persons providing coverage for medical or dental services, by revising subsections (a) and (f) as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this Code section, any person, other than an authorized insurer, the state and its instrumentalities, or political subdivisions of the state and their instrumentalities, who provides coverage in this state for medical, surgical, chiropractic, physical therapy, optometry, speech pathology, podiatry, audiology, psychology, pharmaceutical, dental, or hospital services, whether such coverage is by direct payment, reimbursement, or otherwise, shall be presumed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Insurance Department of Insurance, unless the person shows that, while providing coverage for such services, such person is subject to the jurisdiction of an insurance supervisory official of another state or specifically subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal government."

2474

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE