Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and withdrawn:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation of sexual assault, so as to increase the amount of time that law enforcement agencies are required to preserve certain evidence of sexual assault; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to investigation of sexual assault, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-71, relating to preservation of evidence, as follows:
"17-5-71. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section or Code Section 17-5-55 or 17-5-56, on or after May 12, 2008, the investigating law enforcement agency shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of an alleged sexual assault that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples

2028

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of an alleged sexual assault, for ten 50 years after the report of the alleged sexual assault or the expiration of the statute of limitations for such alleged crime, whichever is greater; provided, however, that for a crime for which there is no statute of limitations, such evidence shall be retained for 50 years after the report of the alleged sexual assault. (b) If the victim does not cooperate with law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of an alleged sexual assault, the investigating law enforcement agency shall maintain any physical evidence collected as a result of such alleged sexual assault that contains biological material, including, but not limited to, stains, fluids, or hair samples that relate to the identity of the perpetrator of the alleged sexual assault, for not less than 12 months from