Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] SECTION 5. Chapter 11 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to seeds and plants generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"2-11-36. This article shall not apply to seeds used for the production of low THC oil in accordance with Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 and no person shall be subject to regulation or penalties pursuant to this article for growing, selling, offering for sale, exposing for sale, or transporting in this state any seed used for the lawful production of low THC oil pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16."
SECTION 6. Code Section 31-2A-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to establishment of the Low THC Oil Patient Registry, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The board shall require physicians to issue semiannual reports to the board. Such reports shall require physicians to provide information, including, but not limited to, dosages recommended for a particular condition, patient clinical responses, levels of tetrahydrocannabinol or tetrahydrocannabinolic acid present in test results, compliance, responses to treatment, side effects, and drug interactions. Such reports shall be used for research purposes to determine the efficacy of the use of low THC oil as a treatment for conditions."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read: