Journal of the House of Representatives of the State of Georgia, 2019
[…] MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2019

977

(c) All fees and expenses payable under subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be assessed by the court and paid in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 299-3."
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-18, relating to sealing of records on conservatorship or guardianship, as follows:
"29-9-18. (a) All of the records relating to any minor or adult guardianship or conservatorship that is granted under this title and all of the records relating to any adult guardianship or conservatorship transferred or accepted under Article 3 of Chapter 11 of this title shall be kept sealed, except for a record of the names and addresses of the minor, ward, and guardian or conservator and their legal counsel of record and the date dates of filing, granting, and terminating, transferring, and accepting the guardianship or conservatorship. The sealed records may be examined by the ward and the ward's legal counsel,; the minor, the minor's parents, and the minor's legal counsel,; the guardian or conservator and the guardian guardian's or conservator's legal counsel,; and any surety for the guardian or conservator and legal counsel for the surety at any time.