HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Gonorrhea can also infect an infant during delivery as the infant passes through the birth canal. If untreated, infants can develop eye infections.
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by repealing Code Section 31-2A-30, relating to legislative authority for the Positive Alternatives for Pregnancy and Parenting Grant Program, and designating said Code section as reserved.
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-2A-31, relating to definitions, by revising paragraphs (3), (5), and (8) as follows:
"(3) 'Contract management agency' or 'agency' means a nongovernmental charitable organization in this state which is a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and whose mission and practice is to provide promote alternatives to abortion services to medically indigent women at no cost."