HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The operator of the vehicle shall present written certification from the manufacturer specifying the weight of the idle reducing technology and demonstrate that the idle reducing
1870
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
technology is fully functional at all times when so requested by any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-9-4.1, relating to FlexAuto lanes, as follows:
"32-9-4.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'FlexAuto lane' means an area designated as a special lane of travel created by converting emergency lane and hard shoulder areas on the left or right side of an interstate highway or other road into a rush hour traffic lane for use by automobiles during certain hours. (b) The department, with the approval of the board, is authorized to designate FlexAuto lanes on the state highway system for the purpose of improving traffic flow in and around areas with a history of traffic congestion. (c) Any FlexAuto lane shall be appropriately striped and marked and shall have signage appropriate to indicate its nature, as determined by the department. The department may incorporate emergency havens, emergency ramps, or emergency parking pads into the design and creation of FlexAuto lanes, as determined appropriate by the department. (d) The hours of usage of a FlexAuto lane shall be determined by the department, not to exceed eight hours per day. (e) It shall be unlawful for any person operating any motor vehicle to use a FlexAuto lane for purposes of travel other than emergency use outside the permitted hours of travel use, as determined and posted by the department. It shall be unlawful for any person operating any motor vehicle other than an automobile, motorcycle, or light truck to use a FlexAuto lane for purposes of travel other than emergency use at any time. (f) Prior to implementing this Code section, the department shall, if necessary, seek to secure and implement any federal approvals, waivers, or other actions necessary or appropriate in order to implement this Code section without any loss or impairment of federal funding. (g) FlexAuto lanes shall not be implemented at more than 80 separate locations in the state until such time as the department has completed a one-year test use of such lanes."