HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In order to receive state appropriated funds, any family treatment court division established on and after July 1, 2017, shall be certified pursuant to this subparagraph or, for good cause shown to the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia, shall receive a waiver from the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia."
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3747
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-70, relating to the establishment of family treatment court divisions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(11) A court instituting a family treatment court division shall comply with the periodic review process as required by Code Section 15-11-216."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-11-212, relating to the disposition of a dependent child, as follows: