HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Georgia law further provides that any person who knowingly falsifies information so as to vote illegally by absentee ballot or who illegally gives or receives assistance in voting, as specified in Code Section 21-2-568 or 21-2-573, shall be guilty of a felony."
3816
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as follows:
"(d)(1) There shall be a period of advance voting that shall commence: (A) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to each primary or election; (B) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to a runoff from a general primary; (C) On the fourth Monday immediately prior to a runoff from a general election in which there are candidates for a federal office on the ballot in the runoff; and (D) As soon as possible prior to a runoff from any other general election in which there are only state or county candidates on the ballot in the runoff
and shall end on the Friday immediately prior to each primary, election, or runoff. Voting shall be conducted during normal business hours on weekdays during such period and shall be conducted on the second Saturday prior to a primary or election during the hours of 9:00 A.M. through 4:00 P.M.; provided, however, that in primaries and elections in which there are no federal or state candidates on the ballot, no Saturday voting hours shall be required; and provided, further, that, if such second Saturday is a public and legal holiday pursuant to Code Section 1-4-1, if such second Saturday follows a public and legal holiday occurring on the Thursday or Friday immediately preceding such second Saturday, or if such second Saturday immediately precedes a public and legal holiday occurring on the following Sunday or Monday, such advance voting shall not be held on such second Saturday but shall be held on the third Saturday prior to such primary, or election, or runoff. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, counties and municipalities may extend the hours for voting beyond regular business hours and may provide for additional voting locations pursuant to Code Section 21-2-382 to suit the needs of the electors of the jurisdiction at their option."