HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In evaluating the filing, the court may consider the factors provided for in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-9-3. (2) The court shall make specific written findings of fact in support of its rulings. (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prevent a de facto custodian from seeking any other form of custody or visitation under the law."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-9-4, relating to investigation of abuse, neglect, or other acts which adversely affect health of child in custody disputes and cost, as follows:
"19-9-4. (a) On motion of either party in any action or proceeding involving determination of the award of child custody between parents of the child or a parent and a de facto custodian as provided for in Code Section 19-9-3.1, when such motion contains a specific recitation of actual abuse, neglect, or other overt acts which have adversely affected the health and welfare of the child, the judge may direct the appropriate family and children services agency or any other appropriate entity to investigate the home life and home environment of each of the parents or the de facto custodian, as the case requires. In any action or proceeding involving determination of the award of child custody between parents of the child or a parent and a de facto custodian of the child when during such proceedings a specific recitation of actual abuse, neglect, or other overt acts which have adversely affected the health and welfare of the child has been made the judge shall also have authority on his or her own motion to order such an investigation if in the judge's opinion the investigation would be useful in determining placement or custody of the child. The judge may also direct either party to pay to the agency the reasonable cost, or any portion thereof, of the investigation. The report of
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2277
the investigation will be made to the judge directing the investigation. Any report made at the direction of the judge shall be made available to either or both parties for a reasonable period of time prior to the proceedings at which any temporary or permanent custody is to be determined. Both parties shall have the right to confront and crossexamine the person or persons who conducted the investigation or compiled the report if adequate and legal notice is given. (b) This Code section shall apply only with respect to actions or proceedings in which the issue of child custody is contested; and this Code section is not intended to alter or repeal Code Sections 49-5-40 through 49-5-44."