HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-14-26.1, relating to the authority of the Office of Student Achievement to incorporate nonprofit corporations as public foundations, as follows:
"20-14-26.1. (a) The office shall have the power and authority to incorporate a nonprofit corporation that could qualify as a public foundation under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code to aid the office in carrying out any of its powers and in accomplishing any of its purposes. Any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to this power shall be created pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 14, the 'Georgia Nonprofit Corporation Code,' and the Secretary of State shall be authorized to accept such filing. (b) Any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to the following provisions:
(1) In accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, no governmental functions or regulatory powers shall be conducted by any such nonprofit corporation; (2) Upon dissolution of any such nonprofit corporation incorporated by the office, any assets shall revert to the office or to any successor to the office or, failing such succession, to the State of Georgia; (3) As used in this paragraph, the term 'direct employee costs' means salary, benefits, and travel expenses.