HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 48-8-262, relating to notice, intergovernmental agreements, and resolutions regarding such tax, by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(a) Prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum required by Code Section 48-8263, any county that desires to levy a tax under this part shall:
(1) Determine whether the region has proposed a referendum on a tax under Article 5 of this chapter. This determination shall be based on whether, pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-245, a majority of the governing authorities of counties within the region containing the county proposing the tax have
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2017
1389
passed resolutions calling for the levy of a tax under Article 5 of this chapter. If a majority of the governing authorities of the counties in the region have passed such a resolution, the county proposing a tax under this part shall postpone the referendum under this part until the regional referendum has been decided. No ballot shall propose a tax under this part and under Article 5 of this chapter at the same election; (2) After the determination under paragraph (1) of this subsection has been made, if a county is qualified to levy a tax under this part, deliver or mail a written notice to the mayor or chief elected official in each qualified municipality located within the special district. Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of a meeting at which the governing authorities of the county and of each qualified municipality are to meet to discuss possible projects for inclusion in the referendum and the rate of tax. The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum. (b)(1) Following the meeting required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section and prior to any tax being imposed under this part, the county and all qualified municipalities therein may execute an intergovernmental agreement memorializing their agreement to the levy of a tax and the rate of such tax."
SECTION 4.