HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to directors and officers of corporations, is amended by revising Code Section 14-2-830, relating to general standards of conduct for directors, as follows:
"14-2-830. (a) A director shall discharge his perform his or her duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1) In a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation; and with the degree of (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. (b) In discharging his performing his or her duties a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by may rely upon: (1) Other officers, employees, or agents One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the director reasonably believes believed to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, or statements provided by officers, employees, agents of the corporation, legal Legal counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, or other persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the involving the skills, expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person's professional or expert competence; or (3) A committee of the board of directors of which he is not a member if the director reasonably believes the committee merits confidence. (c) There shall be a presumption that the process a director followed in arriving at decisions was done in good faith and that such director has exercised ordinary care; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by evidence that such process constitutes gross negligence by being a