HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3745
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1-17, relating to veterans court divisions, as follows:
"(4)(A) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall adopt standards and practices for veterans court divisions, taking into consideration guidelines and principles based on available current research and findings published by experts on veterans' health needs and treatment options, including, but not limited to, the VA and the Georgia Department of Veterans Service. The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall update its standards and practices to incorporate research, findings, and developments in the veterans court field if any such research, findings, or developments are created. Each veterans court division shall adopt policies and practices that will be consistent with any standards and practices published by the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia. Such standards and practices shall serve as a flexible framework for developing effective veterans court divisions and provide a structure for conducting research and evaluation for accountability. Such standards and practices are not intended to be a certification or regulatory checklist. (B) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall provide technical assistance to veterans court divisions to assist them with the implementation of policies and practices, including, but not limited to, guidance on the implementation of risk and needs assessments in veterans court divisions. (C) The Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia shall create and manage a certification and peer review process to ensure veterans court divisions are adhering to the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia's standards and practices and shall create a waiver process for veterans court divisions to seek an exception to the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia's standards and practices.