HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2087
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 36-88-6, relating to criteria for enterprise zone, as follows:
"(a) In order to be designated as an enterprise zone, a nominated area shall meet at least three of the five criteria specified in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f), or the criteria specified in subsection (g) of this Code section. In determining whether an area suffers from poverty, unemployment, or general distress, the governing body shall use data from the most current United States decennial census and from other information published by the United States Bureau of the Census, the Federal Bureau of Labor Statistics, and the Georgia Department of Labor. In determining whether an area suffers from underdevelopment, the governing body shall use the data specified in subsection (e) of this Code section. The data shall be comparable in point or period of time and methodology employed."