HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-5-239, relating to permit application completion and permit requirements, by replacing '30' with '15' in subsection (b) and revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Every permit shall require that the proposed project be completed within five years after the date of issuance of the permit and shall expire five years after the date of issuance. Such time may be extended five additional years upon a showing that all due efforts and diligence toward the completion of the project have been made. If a permit the holder of an unexpired permit sells, leases, rents, or otherwise conveys the land or any portion of the land for which the such permit was issued, such permit shall be continued in force in favor of the new owner, lessee, tenant, or other assignee so long as there is no change in the use of the land as set forth in the original application. The
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1967
permittee must owner shall notify the permit-issuing authority committee within 30 days after change of ownership of property the land or any portion thereof."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-5-244, relating to administrative and judicial review, by striking subsection (b) and redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).