HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The board may make such rules as to the privacy or privilege of such information and as to its use by persons other than the board and its staff as may be deemed expedient in the performance of its duties, provided that such rules do not conflict with Code Section 42-9-61."
3756
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2-10.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (e) of Code Section 429-42, relating to the procedure for granting relief from sentence, conditions and prerequisites, public access to information, and violation of parole, as follows:
"(c) Good conduct, achievement of a fifth-grade level or higher on standardized reading tests, and efficient performance of duties by an inmate shall be considered by the board in his or her favor and shall merit consideration of an application for pardon or parole. No inmate shall be placed on parole until and unless the board shall find that there is reasonable probability that, if he or she is so released, he or she will live and conduct himself or herself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his or her release will be compatible with his or her own welfare and the welfare of society. Furthermore, no person shall be released on pardon or placed on parole unless and until the board is satisfied that he or she will be suitably employed in self-sustaining employment or that he or she will not become a public charge. However, notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the board may, in its discretion, grant pardon or parole to any aged or disabled persons.
(d)(1) Any person who is paroled shall be released on such terms and conditions as the board shall prescribe, and if he or she is serving a split sentence, the board's conditions shall include all of the terms of probation imposed by the sentencing court. The board shall diligently see that no peonage is allowed in the guise of parole relationship or supervision. The parolee shall remain in the legal custody of the board until the expiration of the maximum term specified in his or her sentence, or until he or she is pardoned by the board, or his or her supervision is terminated as provided in Code Section 42-9-52. (2) The board may require the payment of a parole supervision fee of at least $10.00 per month as a condition of parole or other conditional release. The monthly amount shall be set by rule of the board and shall be uniform state wide. The board may require or the parolee or person under conditional release may request that up to 24 months of the supervision fee be paid in advance of the time to be spent on parole or conditional release.