HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon request of any person enumerated under this Code section, in preparation for his or her exit from the restricted or screened area, the sheriff shall immediately return the person's weapons which are in holding. (3) As used in this subsection, the term 'weapon' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 16-11-125.1; provided, however, that such term shall additionally mean any firearm."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-11-130.2, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun at a commercial service airport, to read as follows:
"(a.1) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Commercial service airport' means an airport that receives scheduled passenger aircraft service from any major airline carrier. (2) 'Major airline carrier' means an airline that has more than $1 billion in annual operating revenue during a fiscal year."
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1989
SECTION 6.