HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6) In addition to the reporting requirements in Code Section 20-2A-3, each student scholarship organization shall file an annual report with the department showing any fees or assessments retained by the student scholarship organization during the calendar year."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2017
1767
SECTION 2. Chapter 2A of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to student scholarship organizations, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation reporting requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:
"20-2A-3. (a) Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue, on a date determined by the Department of Revenue and on a form provided by the Department of Revenue, by January 12 of each tax year the following:
(1) The total number and dollar value of individual contributions and tax credits approved. Individual contributions shall include contributions made by those filing income tax returns as a single individual or head of household and those filing joint returns; (2) The total number and dollar value of corporate contributions and tax credits approved; (3) The total number and dollar value of scholarships awarded to eligible students; (4) The total number of families of scholarship recipients who fall within each quartile of Georgia adjusted gross income as defined and reported annually by the Department of Revenue and the average number of dependents of recipients for each quartile; and (5) A list of donors, including the dollar value and date of receipt of each donation and the dollar value of each approved tax credit; and (6) The average scholarship dollar amount by quartile. Such report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 20-2A-2. The Department of Revenue shall post on its website the information received from each student scholarship organization pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection.