HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2114
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(l) The Department of Community Affairs, the Department of Natural Resources, and the Department of Revenue shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax imposition, rate, and computation and exemptions, is amended by repealing Code Section 48-7-29.8, relating to tax credits for the rehabilitation of historic structures, and enacting a new Code Section 48-7-29.8 to read as follows:
"48-7-29.8. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Certified rehabilitation' means repairs or alterations to a certified structure which are certified by the Department of Natural Resources as meeting the United States Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation or the Georgia Standards for Rehabilitation as provided by the Department of Natural Resources. (2) 'Certified structure' means a historic building or structure that is individually listed in the Georgia Register of Historic Places or is certified by the Department of Natural Resources as contributing to the historic significance of a Georgia Register Historic District. (3) 'Historic home' means a certified structure which, or any portion of which is or will, within a reasonable period, be owned and used as the principal residence of the person claiming the tax credit allowed under this Code section. Historic home shall include any structure or group of structures that constitute a multifamily or multipurpose structure, including a cooperative or condominium. If only a portion of a building is used as such person's principal residence, only those qualified rehabilitation expenditures that are properly allocable to such portion shall be deemed to be made to a historic home. (4) 'Qualified rehabilitation expenditure' means any amount properly chargeable to a capital account expended in the substantial rehabilitation of a structure that by the end of the taxable year in which the certified rehabilitation is completed is a certified structure. This term does not include the cost of acquisition of the certified structure, the cost attributable to enlargement or additions to an existing building, site preparation, or personal property. (5) 'Substantial rehabilitation' means rehabilitation of a certified structure for which the qualified rehabilitation expenditures, at least 5 percent of which shall be allocable to the exterior during the 24 month period selected by the taxpayer ending with or within the taxable year, exceed: