HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "40-14-7. No Except as provided for in Code Section 40-14-18, no stationary speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, college, or university law enforcement officers where the vehicle from which the device is operated is obstructed from the view of approaching motorists or is otherwise not visible for a distance of at least 500 feet."
SECTION 3-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may be made and conviction had, as follows:
"(b) The limitations contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply in properly marked school zones one hour before, during, and one hour after the normal
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
4131
hours of school operation or programs for care and supervision of students before school, after school, or during vacation periods as provided for under Code Section 202-65, in properly marked historic districts, and in properly marked residential zones. For purposes of this chapter, thoroughfares with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or more shall not be considered residential districts.