HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c)(1) Reserved No person shall conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within 25 feet of the exit of any building in which a polling place is established on any day in which ballots are being cast. (2) Except for credentialed poll watchers, poll workers, and law enforcement officers, poll officers may manage the number of persons allowed in the polling place to prevent confusion, congestion, and inconvenience to voters."
1412
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, as follows:
"(a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting a ballot in a primary or election believing stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person's name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 20. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: