HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To amend Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Child Support Recovery Act, so as to require the obligor to pay the full fee required by the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Child Support Recovery Act, is amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 19-11-6, relating to enforcement of child support payments and alimony for public assistance recipients, as follows:
"(f) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligee a federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 fee of $12.00 to be paid at the rate of $1.00 per month after the IV-D agency has collected $500.00 of child support annually for each case. The department shall retain such fee and deduct such fee from child support collections before disbursement to the obligee. Such fee shall only apply to an obligee who has never received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act. (g) The department shall be authorized to charge the obligor a federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005 fee of $13.00 $25.00 to be paid in 12 monthly installments after the IV-D agency has collected $500.00 of child support annually for each case. Such fee shall only apply to an obligor when the obligee has never received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act. The department shall retain such fee and collect such fee through income withholding, as well as by any other enforcement remedy available to the IV-D agency responsible for child entity within the department authorized to enforce a duty of support enforcement."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 19-118, relating to the department's duty to enforce support of abandoned minor public assistance recipient, as follows: