HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-26, relating to Schedule II controlled substances, by adding new subparagraphs to paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(C.5) Carfentanil;" "(V.2) Thiafentanil;"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-26, relating to Schedule II controlled substances, by revising subparagraph (E) of paragraph (3) as follows:
"(E) Carfentanil Reserved;"
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-28, relating to Schedule IV controlled substances, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) By substitution at the 2-position with a ketone or a thione;"
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2017
1013