HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
1906
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Chapter 7 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to salaries and fees, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 45-7-4, relating to annual salaries of certain state officials and cost-of-living adjustments, as follows:
"(1) Governor ...............................................................................................$. 60,000.00 175,000.00
An allowance in an amount specified in the appropriations Act shall also be provided for the operation of the Governor's mansion."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Article 5, relating to the State Commission on Compensation, as follows: