HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A defendant's statement that the defendant wishes to plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, guilty but mentally retarded with intellectual disability, or nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2017
1659
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-7-131, relating to proceedings upon pleas of insanity or mental incompetency at time of crime, as follows:
"17-7-131. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Insane at the time of the crime' means meeting the criteria of Code Section 16-32 or 16-3-3. However, the term shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct. (2) 'Intellectual disability' means having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period. (2)(3) 'Mentally ill' means having a disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life. However, the term 'mental illness' shall not include a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful or antisocial conduct. (3) 'Mentally retarded' means having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning resulting in or associated with impairments in adaptive behavior which manifested during the developmental period. (b)(1) In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury, or the court if tried by it, shall find whether the defendant is:
(A) Guilty; (B) Not guilty; (C) Not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime; (D) Guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but the finding of guilty but mentally ill shall be made only in felony cases; or (E) Guilty but mentally retarded with intellectual disability, but the finding of mental retardation intellectual disability shall be made only in felony cases. (2) A plea of guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime or a plea of guilty but mentally retarded with intellectual disability shall not be accepted until the defendant has undergone examination by a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist and the court has examined the psychological or psychiatric reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant's mental condition, and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense or mentally retarded has intellectual disability to which