HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (j) Perimeter guard lines shall be established at every jail by the jailer thereof. Such guard lines shall be clearly marked by signs on which shall be plainly stamped or written: 'Guard line of __________.' Signs shall also be placed at all entrances and exits for vehicles and pedestrians at the jail and at such intervals along the guard lines as will reasonably place all persons approaching the guard lines on notice of the location of the jail."
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3781
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-5-15, relating to crossing of guard lines with weapons, intoxicants, or drugs without consent of warden or superintendent, as follows:
"42-5-15. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to come inside the guard lines established at any state or county correctional institution with a gun, pistol, or any other weapon or with or under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic or other drugs, without the knowledge or consent of the warden, superintendent, or his or her designated representative. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years."
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-5-18, relating to items prohibited for possession by inmates, warden's authorization, and penalty, as follows:
"42-5-18. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: