HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding eligibility and qualifications for office, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 45-2-1, relating to persons ineligible to hold civil office, vacation of office, and validity of acts performed while in office, as follows:
"(2) All holders or receivers of public money of this state or any county, school district, or municipality thereof who have refused or failed when called upon after reasonable opportunity to account for and pay over the same to the proper officer;".
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3785