HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
2306
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to industrial loans, so as to provide for standards for the issuance of a license to issue industrial loans; to require certain disclosures related to insurance premiums on industrial loans in certain instances; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to industrial loans, is amended in Code Section 7-3-9, relating to investigation of application, issuance or denial of license, and purchase of license location, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) If the Commissioner shall find that: (1) The financial responsibility, character, and general fitness of the applicant are such as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant a belief that the business will not be operated unfairly or unlawfully contrary to the purposes of this chapter; and (2) Allowing the applicant to engage in business will promote the convenience and advantage of the community in which the licenses office is to be located, The location from which the applicant seeks to operate would not be within three miles of any National Guard Armory or any United States military base, installation, or reserve center,
the Commissioner shall grant such application and issue to the applicant a license which shall be authority to engage in the business of making loans pursuant to said license in accordance with this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 7-3-14, relating to maximum loan amount, period, and charges, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) Insurance premiums.