HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(C) All other combinations of truck tractor-semitrailer or truck tractor-semitrailertrailer operated on roads other than interstate or the NHS shall have an overall length that does not exceed 100 feet, unless signs are posted that indicate length restrictions. This maximum length shall include the federal allowance for automobile and boat transporter loads to overhang up to three feet over the front of the vehicle and overhang up to four six feet over the rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-27, relating to enforcement of load limits, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) Any vehicle that utilizes idle reduction technology shall have any penalty for violating Code Section 32-6-26, except for subsections (f) and (h), calculated by reducing from the actual gross weight, single axle weight, tandem axle weight, or the allowed weight on any group of two or more axles the manufacturer's certified weight of the idle reducing technology or 400 550 pounds, whichever is less. The operator of the vehicle shall present written certification from the manufacturer specifying the weight of the idle reducing technology and demonstrate that the idle reducing
1870
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
technology is fully functional at all times when so requested by any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-9-4.1, relating to FlexAuto lanes, as follows: