HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrying and possession of firearms, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-11-125.1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Knife' means a cutting instrument designed for the purpose of offense and defense consisting of a blade that is greater than five 12 inches in length which is fastened to a handle."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 16-11126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, license requirement, exceptions for homes, motor vehicles, private property, and other locations and conditions, as follows:
"(e)(1)(A) Any person licensed to carry a handgun or weapon in any other state whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a weapon in this state, but only while the licensee is not a resident of this state; provided, however, that such licensee:
(i) Such licensee licensed to carry a weapon in any other state shall carry the weapon in compliance with the laws of this state; and
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
4227
(ii) No other state shall be required to recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part that is held by a person who is younger than 21 years of age. (B) The Attorney General shall create and maintain on the Department of Law's website a list of states whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part. (2) Any person who is not a weapons carry license holder in this state and who is licensed to carry a weapon in any other state whose laws recognize and give effect to a license issued pursuant to this part shall be authorized to carry a weapon in this state for 90 days after he or she becomes a resident of this state; provided, however, that such person shall carry the weapon in compliance with the laws of this state, shall as soon as practicable submit a weapons carry license application as provided for under Code Section 16-11-129, and shall remain licensed in such other state for the duration of time that he or she is a resident of this state but not a weapons carry license holder in this state. (f)(1) Any person with a valid hunting or fishing license on his or her person, or any person not required by law to have a hunting or fishing license, who is engaged in legal hunting, fishing, or sport shooting when the person has the permission of the owner of the land on which the activities are being conducted may have or carry on his or her person a handgun weapon or long gun without a valid weapons carry license while hunting, fishing, or engaging in sport shooting.