HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 43-34-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurses, so as to provide an exception to the number of advanced practice registered nurses with which a delegating physician can enter into a protocol agreement at any one time for nurses in certain locations under certain conditions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-34-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to delegation of certain medical acts to advanced practice registered nurses, is amended by revising subsection (g) and by adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(g) A Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g.1) or (g.2) of this Code section, a delegating physician may not enter into a nurse protocol agreement pursuant to this Code section with more than four advanced practice registered nurses at any one time, except this limitation shall not apply to an advanced practice registered nurse that who is practicing:
(1) In a hospital licensed under Title 31; (2) In any college or university as defined in Code Section 20-8-1; (3) In the Department of Public Health; (4) In any county board of health; (4.1) In any community service board; (5) In any free health clinic; (6) In a birthing center; (7) In any entity:
3000
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(A) Which is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, and primarily serves uninsured or indigent Medicaid and medicare patients; or (B) Which has been established under the authority of or is receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act; (8) In any local board of education which has a school nurse program; or (9) In a health maintenance organization that has an exclusive contract with a medical group practice and arranges for the provision of substantially all physician services to enrollees in health benefits of the health maintenance organization; or (10) In any emergency medical services system operated by, or on behalf of, any county, municipality, or hospital authority with a full-time medical director and who does not order drugs."