HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) Any suspended board member who is reinstated by the Governor pursuant to this Code section may be reimbursed by the local board of education for his or her
4040
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
reasonable attorney's fees and related expenses incurred in pursuing such reinstatement."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-83, relating to state board approval of local school board flexibility contract, as follows:
"20-2-83. (a) Upon approval of a proposed contract of a local school system which has requested flexibility, the state board shall enter into such contract with the local board of education. (b) The terms of the contract shall include, but not be limited to, accountability, flexibility, and consequences components as negotiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-82 and in accordance with Code Section 20-2-84. (c) Each contract shall be for a term of five six years. The terms of the contract may provide for automatic extension of such contract if a local school system has met its accountability requirements. (d) The terms of a contract may be amended during the term of the contract only if warranted due to unforeseen circumstances and upon approval of the state board and the local board of education."
SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-2063.2, relating to charter systems, as follows: