HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Failure to register shall not have any adverse affect on any outstanding debt or credit obligation." "(j) Local government authorities shall initially register on or before January 1, 1996, and shall register on or before January 1 of each year thereafter by the date corresponding with the due date of that authority's report as provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 36-81-8."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 36-81-8, relating to annual local government finances reports and local independent authority indebtedness reports, assistance by Department of Community Affairs, and community indicators report, as follows:
"(c) The department shall have the authority to require local governments and local independent authorities to submit the reports as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section as a condition of such local government or local independent authority receiving state appropriated funds from the department. Furthermore, a local government authority or a local independent authority shall not incur debt or credit obligations until such time as it meets such reporting requirement. Failure to comply with the reporting requirement shall have no adverse effect on any outstanding debt or credit obligation of any local government authority or local independent authority. Upon the receipt of the report of local government finance from a local government or the report of local independent authority debt from a local independent authority, the
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2017
1287
department is authorized to release any state appropriated grant funds that may be due at such time to the local government or the local independent authority."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: