HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) The tax imposed by this Code section applies to the Georgia taxable net income of estates and trusts, which shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of a single individual. The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net income and shall be paid by the fiduciary. (e) The monetary values set forth in this Code section shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes, if any, due to the inflationary index rate published by the department in accordance with Code Section 48-7-26.1."
SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions, to read as follows:
"(b)(1) An exemption of $7,400.00 $8,000.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 $4,000.00 shall be allowed to each person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income. (2) An exemption of $2,700.00 $3,000.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for all taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of $3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer." "(d) A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust as follows: (1) An estate - $2,700.00 $3,000.00; and (2) A trust - $1,350.00 $1,500.00. (e) The monetary values set forth in this Code section shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes, if any,