HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A) One hundred percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the first five years; (B) Eighty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next two years; (C) Sixty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; (D) Forty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the next year; and (E) Twenty percent of the property taxes shall be exempt for the last tenth year."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-88-10, relating to time limitations on enterprise zone, as follows:
"36-88-10. An area designated as an enterprise zone shall remain in existence for ten years from the first day of the calendar year immediately following its designation as an enterprise zone; provided, however, that an area designated as an enterprise zone under subsection (g) of Code Section 36-88-6 shall remain in existence for 30 years from such day or until the redevelopment project required in subparagraph (g)(1)(B) of Code Section 3688-6 is complete and any revenue bonds issued under paragraph (4) of subsection (g) of Code Section 36-88-6 are retired, whichever first occurs. Municipal and county governments may enter into agreements with qualifying business or service enterprises in designated enterprise zones to provide for modification or termination of the tax and fee exemptions and abatements. Property tax incentives available to a qualified business or service enterprise in an enterprise zone shall remain in effect for the full ten-year period established by Code Section 36-88-8, regardless of the termination of the designation of the enterprise zone."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: