HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-2. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising division (a)(11)(A)(vi) of Code Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon plea of mental incompetence to stand trial, as follows:
"(vi) Hijacking of a motor vehicle in the first degree or highjacking an aircraft;"
SECTION 3-3.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or correctional institution, as follows:
"(6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking of a motor vehicle in the first degree;"
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.