HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(15.1) 'Facilitates' means provides services, with respect to sales of tangible personal property or services that are taxable under this chapter, that include, but are not limited to, promoting, marketing, advertising, providing an internet platform for, taking orders or reservations for, or otherwise similarly assisting the seller of taxable tangible personal property or services in making the sale. Such services do not include processing of payments for such sales."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (34) in Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(34)(A) 'Sales price' applies to the measure subject to sales tax and means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise without any deduction for the following:
(i) The seller's cost of the property sold; (ii) The cost of materials used, labor, or service cost, interest, losses, all costs of transportation to the seller, all taxes imposed on the seller, and any other expense of the seller; (iii) Charges by the seller for any services necessary to complete the sale; and (iv) Charges by any dealer for any services described in paragraph (15.1) of this Code section; and (iv)(v) Delivery charges."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by repealing and reserving paragraph (25) of Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from sales and use taxes.