HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(B) This paragraph shall not apply to morphine, heroin, or opium, or any substance identified in subparagraph (RR) or (SS) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (13), (14), or (15) of Code Section 16-13-25, or subparagraph (A), (C.5), (F), (U.1), (V), or (V.2) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-13-26 or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer; rather, the provisions of Code Section 16-13-31 shall control these substances."
SECTION 1-2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine, as follows:
1652
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(b) Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, brings into this state, or has possession of four grams or more of any morphine, or opium, or substance identified in subparagraph (RR) or (SS) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (13), (14), or (15) of Code Section 16-13-25, or subparagraph (A), (C.5), (F), (U.1), (V), or (V.2) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-13-26 or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in Schedules I and II, or four grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance in violation of this article commits the felony offense of trafficking in illegal drugs and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the quantity of such substances involved is four grams or more, but less than 14 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years and shall pay a fine of $50,000.00; (2) If the quantity of such substances involved is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years and shall pay a fine of $100,000.00; and (3) If the quantity of such substances involved is 28 grams or more, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years and shall pay a fine of $500,000.00."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-13-25, relating to Schedule I controlled substances, by adding two new subparagraphs to paragraph (1) to read as follows: