HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A payor who willfully violates this subsection is shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $250.00 for the first violation or and $500.00 for a any subsequent violation. Penalties shall be paid to the obligee or the IV-D child support enforcement agency, whichever is enforcing the income deduction order."
SECTION 1-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-33.1, relating to the family support registry, as follows:
"19-6-33.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Child support enforcement agency' means the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the entity within the Department of Human Services and its contractors that are authorized to enforce a duty of support. (2) 'Family support registry' means a central registry maintained and operated pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, which receives, processes, disburses, and maintains a record of the payment of child support, child support when combined with spousal support, child support arrears, or child support debt made pursuant to court or administrative order. (2) 'Earnings' means any form of payment due to an individual, regardless of source, including without limitation wages, salary, commission, bonus, workers' compensation, disability, payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program, and interest. (3) 'Income deduction order' means any income deduction an order which is made pursuant to Code Section 19-6-32 and which becomes effective upon a delinquency which occurred on or after January 1, 1994, or which became effective immediately without a delinquency on or after January 1, 1994. (4) 'IV-D' means Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act. (5) 'Obligee' means the individual to whom the payment of a support obligation is owed. (6) 'Obligor' means the individual owing a duty of support. (7) 'Payor' means the person that provides earnings to an obligor. (b) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 19-6-31 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 19-6-31.
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
3949
(c)(b) There As required by federal law, there shall be established and operated a family support registry pursuant to IV-D regulations, and authority and funding shall be provided to the child support enforcement agency for the operation of such registry. The child support enforcement agency is shall be authorized to establish and maintain or contract for the establishment and maintenance of the family support registry.