HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 88 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to enterprise zones, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 36-88-3, relating to definitions relative to enterprise zones, as follows:
"(8.1) 'Sales and use tax' means sales and use taxes applicable to sales transactions within the boundaries of an area designated as an enterprise zone pursuant to subsection (g) of Code Section 36-88-6, not to include:
(A) A sales and use tax for educational purposes exempted from such limitation under Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution; (B) Any tax levied for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the Constitution set out at Georgia Laws, 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such amendment under Article XI, Section I, Paragraph IV(d) of the Constitution; and the laws enacted pursuant to such constitutional amendment; or (C) Any tax levied for purposes of water and sewer projects pursuant to Article 4 or 5A of Chapter 8 of Title 48."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-88-4, relating to available incentives, qualifying businesses, and exemptions, as follows: