HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such analysis shall study the costs, benefits, and feasibility of such proposal and determine the time frame necessary for implementation by the department and county tag agents. The commissioner shall submit a report of such findings to the chairpersons of the House Committee on Public Safety and Homeland Security, the House Committee on Motor Vehicles, and the Senate Public Safety Committee no later than January 1, 2018. This Code section shall stand automatically repealed on January 1, 2020."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-2-88, relating to reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles on apportionment basis and waiver of penalties, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1)(A) Applications for registration or renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan may be submitted during the period of December 1, 2001, to February 15, 2002, for registration under such plan which shall be valid for a period beginning January 1, 2002, and ending at the conclusion of the applicable registration period specified in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-221 which occurs between July 1, 2002, and June 30, 2003.
(B) On and after July 1, 2002, applications for annual registration or renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan shall be submitted electronically during the applicable registration period specified in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of Code Section 40-2-21."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-88.1, relating to electronic filing system for registration of commercial vehicles, as follows:
2232
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE