HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 16-11-223. The Attorney General shall have concurrent jurisdiction with district attorneys to conduct the criminal prosecution of a violation of this article.
16-11-224. This article shall not be construed to infringe upon constitutionally protected speech or assembly."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-7-80, relating to definitions, and adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1) 'Bacteriological weapon' or 'biological weapon' means: (A) The following toxic chemicals: (i) O-Alkyl (=C10, including cycloalkyl) alkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr)phosphonofluoridates; e.g., Sarin: O-Isopropyl methylphosphonofluoridate, Soman: O-Pinacolyl methylphosphonofluoridate; (ii) O-Alkyl (=C10, including cycloalkyl) N,N-dialkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr) phosphoramidocyanidates; e.g., Tabun: O-Ethyl N,N-dimethyl phosphoramidocyanidate; (iii) O-Alkyl (H or =C10, including cycloalkyl) S-2-dialkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr)aminoethyl alkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr) phosphonothiolates and corresponding
4204
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
alkylated or protonated salts; e.g., VX: O-Ethyl S-2-diisopropylaminoethyl methyl phosphonothiolate; (B) Sulfur mustards: (i) 2-Chloroethylchloromethylsulfide; (ii) Mustard gas: Bis(2-chloroethyl)sulfide; (iii) Bis(2-chloroethylthio)methane; (iv) Sesquimustard: 1,2-Bis(2-chloroethylthio)ethane; (v) 1,3-Bis(2-chloroethylthio)-n-propane; (vi) 1,4-Bis(2-chloroethylthio)-n-butane; (vii) 1,5 Bis(2-chloroethylthio)-n-pentane; (viii) Bis(2-chloroethylthiomethyl)ether; (ix) O-Mustard: Bis(2-chloroethylthioethyl)ether; (C) Lewisites: (i) Lewisite 1: 2-Chlorovinyldichloroarsine; (ii) Lewisite 2: Bis(2-chlorovinyl)chloroarsine; (iii) Lewisite 3: Tris(2-chlorovinyl)arsine; (D) Nitrogen mustards: (i) HN1: Bis(2-chloroethyl)ethylamine; (ii) HN2: Bis(2-chloroethyl)methylamine; (iii) HN3: Tris(2-chloroethyl)amine; (E) Saxitoxin; (F) Ricin; (G) Precursors: (i) Alkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr) phosphonyldifluorides; e.g., DF: Methylphosphonyldifluoride; (ii) O-Alkyl (H or =C10, including cycloalkyl) O-2-dialkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr)aminoethyl alkyl (Me, Et, n-Pr or i-Pr) phosphonites and corresponding alkylated or protonated salts; e.g., QL: O-Ethyl O-2-diisopropylaminoethyl methylphosphonite; (iii) Chlorosarin: O-Isopropyl methylphosphonochloridate; (iv) Chlorosoman: O-Pinacolyl methylphosphonochloridate; or (H) Any any device which is designed in such a manner as to permit the intentional release into the population or