HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Mounds of sand covered with a planted and maintained lawn or landscaping shall not be considered sand dunes. Mounds of sand that are stabilized by indigenous vegetative cover shall also not be considered sand dunes."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-235, relating to the Shore Protection Committee, as follows:
"12-5-235. (a) There is created the Shore Protection Committee within the department. The committee shall be composed of five members, including the commissioner of natural resources and four people selected by the board. Each of three persons selected by the board shall be a resident of Camden, Glynn, McIntosh, Liberty, Bryan, or Chatham County. Three members of the committee shall constitute a quorum. The members of the committee shall be entitled to and shall be reimbursed from moneys appropriated to the department for their expenses, such as mileage and per diem, as set by the board. (b) The committee shall have the authority to issue orders and to grant, suspend, revoke, modify, extend, condition, or deny permits as provided in this part. Permits may, at the committee's discretion, be revoked, suspended, or modified upon a finding that the permittee is not in compliance with permit conditions or that the permittee is in violation of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this part. (c) The chairman chairperson of the committee, upon application by the permittee, may issue renewal of a permit previously granted by the committee. Such action must be
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1965
based upon recommendations of staff, past committee actions, and the results of public comments. The chairman chairperson may refer the request for renewal to the committee to decide on renewals that, in his his or her judgment, should receive broader consideration. A committee member may choose to have the full committee decide on renewals that the member feels should receive broader consideration. (d) A permit for a minor activity may be issued by the commissioner after consideration of staff findings and recommendations regarding the proposed activity, past committee actions as applicable, public comments, and committee member input.