HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to counterfeit or false proof of insurance document, so as to change provisions relating to punishment for the unlawful manufacture, sale, or distribution of a counterfeit or false proof of insurance document; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-9-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to counterfeit or false proof of insurance document, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2017
1001
"(c)(1) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section on the first offense shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section for the second or any subsequent offense shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three years less than two nor more than ten years, or both. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section shall upon conviction be guilty of and be punished as for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.