HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
454
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1.
Code Section 25-3-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general requirements for legally organized fire departments, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b)(1) A legally organized fire department shall purchase provide and maintain sufficient insurance coverage on each member of the fire department to pay claims for injuries sustained en route to, during, and returning from fire calls or other emergencies and disasters and scheduled training sessions.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'cancer' means bladder, blood, brain, breast, cervical, esophageal, intestinal, kidney, lymphatic, lung, prostate, rectum, respiratory tract, skin, testicular, and thyroid cancer; leukemia; multiple myeloma; or non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. (B) On and after January 1, 2018, a legally organized fire department shall provide and maintain sufficient insurance coverage on each member of the fire department who is a firefighter to pay claims for cancer diagnosed after having served 12 consecutive months as a firefighter with such fire department. Such insurance benefits shall include at minimum the following: