HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 4 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to architects, is amended by revising Code Section 43-4-11, relating to qualifications of applicants for examination or certificate of registration as an architect, as follows:
"43-4-11. (a) Any person may apply to the board for such examinations as are required for certification under this article if qualified as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, or any person who has been registered as an architect by another jurisdiction may apply for a certificate of registration if qualified as set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section. No person shall be eligible for registration as an architect who has been found by the board to have committed any of the acts set forth in this article for which an architect's certificate might be revoked or suspended unless that individual establishes to the satisfaction of the board that he or she has fully reformed. (b) The examinations shall be the examinations prepared and graded by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB). The candidate for examination shall submit to the board satisfactory evidence of one of the following qualifications:
(1)(A)(i) A professional degree in architecture from a school or college approved by the National Architectural Accrediting Board; or (ii) Active participation in a National Council of Architectural Registration Boards accepted Integrated Path to Architectural Licensure option within a National Architectural Accrediting Board accredited professional degree program in architecture; and (B) Practical practical experience as the board, by rules and regulations uniformly applied, shall deem appropriate. The board may adopt as its rules and regulations
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2017
1323
those guidelines published from time to time by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards; (2) A minimum of ten years' practical experience, including academic training, following completion of high school or the equivalent thereof, as the board, by rules and regulations uniformly applied, shall deem appropriate.