HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) The severance tax provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be collected by the Department of Revenue in the same manner and under the same procedures as provided for pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section on behalf of each county and municipality electing to exercise the powers conferred herein and shall be remitted to each such county and municipality accordingly."
SECTION 2. Code Section 12-8-39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landfill cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) Effective January 1, 1992, July 1, 2017, when a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise, the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 $3.00 per ton or volume equivalent in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed by and paid to the host local government for the facility and shall be used to offset the impact of the facility, public education efforts for solid waste management, the cost of solid waste management, and the administration of the local or regional solid waste management plan; provided, however, that such surcharges may be used for other governmental expenses to the extent not required to meet the above or other solid waste management needs."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Meadows of the 5th offers the following amendment:
4170
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE