HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
delinquency, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-472, relating to delinquency case time limitations, as follows: "(1) Any petition alleging delinquency shall be filed within 30 days of the filing of the complaint or within 30 days after such child is released from preadjudication custody; provided, however, that when informal adjustment or other nonadjudicatory procedures are being utilized in accordance with Code Section 15-11-515, such 30 day period shall not commence until such informal adjustment or nonadjudicatory procedure has failed. If a complaint was not filed, the complaint shall be filed within the statute of limitations as provided by Chapter 3 of Title 17;"
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2265
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-521, relating to the time limitations for filing a delinquency petition, as follows: