HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A) Paid all restitution owed; (B) Not had his or her probation revoked during such period; and (C) Not been arrested for anything other than a nonserious traffic offense as defined in Code Section 35-3-37. (2) When the court is presented with such petition, it shall take whatever action it determines would be for the best interest of justice and the welfare of society. (3) This subsection is intended to be retroactive and applied to any probationer under the supervision of DCS."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-41, relating to the duty of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles to obtain and place in records information respecting persons subject to relief or placed on probation, investigations, and rules, as follows:
"(b) The board in its discretion may also obtain and place in its permanent records similar information on each person who may be placed on probation. The board shall immediately examine such records and any other records obtained and make such other investigation as it may deem necessary. It shall be the duty of the court and of all community supervision officers and other appropriate officers to furnish to the board, upon its request, such information as may be in their possession or under their control. The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and all other state, county, and city agencies, all sheriffs and their deputies, and all peace officers shall cooperate with the board and shall aid and assist it in the performance of its duties. The board may make such rules as to the privacy or privilege of such information and as to its use by persons other than the board and its staff as may be deemed expedient in the performance of its duties, provided that such rules do not conflict with Code Section 42-9-61."
3756
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2-10.