HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To amend Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation, so as to revise the criteria used by tax assessors to determine the fair market value of real property; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation, is amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(B) The tax assessor shall apply the following criteria in determining the fair market value of real property:
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2033
(i) Existing zoning of property; (ii) Existing use of property, including any restrictions or limitations on the use of property resulting from state or federal law or rules or regulations adopted pursuant to the authority of state or federal law; (iii) Existing covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property to a particular use; (iv) Bank sales, other financial institution owned sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of comparable real property; (v) Decreased value of the property based on limitations and restrictions resulting from the property being in a conservation easement; (vi) Rent limitations, operational requirements higher operating costs resulting from regulatory requirements imposed on the property, and any other restrictions imposed upon the property in connection with the property being eligible for any income tax credits described in subparagraph (B.1) with respect to real property which are claimed and granted pursuant to either Section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or Chapter 7 of this paragraph title or receiving any other state or federal subsidies provided with respect to the use of the property as residential rental property; provided, however, that such properties described in subparagraph (B.1) of this paragraph this division shall not be considered comparable real