HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-29. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-164, relating to notification to nonregistering party and obligor's employer, as follows:
"(d) Upon registration of an income-withholding order for enforcement, the child support enforcement agency or the registering tribunal shall notify the obligor's employer pursuant to Code Sections 19-6-31 19-6-32 through 19-6-33 19-6-33.1."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 7-4-12.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest on arrearage on child support, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of a IV-D agency the Department of Human Services to waive, reduce, or negotiate a settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-5."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 10-1-393.10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing of contracts for collections, as follows: