HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (E) The state-wide Area Health Education Centers Program Office at Georgia Regents University shall administer the program and certify rotations for the department. (F) This paragraph shall apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014;"
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (e) of Code Section 48-7-29.20, relating to tax credits for contributions to rural hospital organizations, as follows:
"(b) An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses as follows:
3918
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) In the case of a single individual or a head of household, 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $2,500.00 $5,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or (2) In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or $5,000.00 $10,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less. (c) A corporation or other entity shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified rural hospital organization expenses in an amount not to exceed 70 90 percent of the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation's income tax liability, whichever is less."