HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall require satisfactory proof that the physically impaired parent or guardian previously held a valid driver's license in the State of Georgia, another state, or the District of Columbia before issuing an instructional permit pursuant to this paragraph."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to applications, fees, waiver of fees, and provisions for voluntary participation in various programs, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the Board of Driver Services, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes C, E, F, and M drivers' licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses .............................................................$ 10.00
(2) For five-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses ................................................................................................
20.00
(2.1) For eight-year Classes C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses ................................................................................................ 32.00
(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses ............................. 20.00
(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit ................................................................................................
35.00
(5)(4) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses................................
10.00
(6)(5) For up to five year Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test ................................
70.00
(5.1) For eight-year Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test....................................................... 82.00
1470
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(7)(6) For up to five year Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test ................................ 20.00
(6.1) For eight-year Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test................................
32.00