HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3766
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
certain conditions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 17-6-11, relating to the display of a driver's license for violations of certain traffic related laws, as follows:
"(a)(1) When an individual Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, any person who is apprehended by an officer for the violation of the laws of this state or ordinances relating to the offenses listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection, he or she may display his or her driver's license and be issued a uniform traffic citation in lieu of being: (1) Traffic, including any offense under Code Section 40-5-72 or 40-6-10, but excepting any other offense for
(A) Brought before the proper magistrate or other judicial officer; (B) Incarcerated; (C) Ordered to post a bond; or (D) Ordered a recognizance for his or her appearance for trial. (2) This subsection shall apply to any violation: (A) Of Title 40 except any offense:
(i) For which a driver's license may be suspended for a first offense by the commissioner of driver services, any offense covered; (ii) Covered under Code Section 40-5-54, or any offense covered; or (iii) Covered under Article 15 of Chapter 6 of Title 40; (2) The licensing and registration of motor vehicles and operators; (3)(B) Involving the The width, height, and length of vehicles and loads; (4)(C) Involving motor Motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; (5) Commercial vehicle or driver safety; (6)(D) Involving hazardous Hazardous materials transportation; (7) Motor carrier insurance or registration; or (8)(E) Involving road Road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 upon being served with the official summons issued by such apprehending officer, in lieu of being immediately brought before the proper magistrate, recorder, or other judicial officer to enter into a formal recognizance or make direct the deposit of a proper sum of money in lieu of a recognizance ordering incarceration, may display his or her driver's license to the apprehending officer in lieu of bail, in lieu of entering into a recognizance for his or her appearance for trial as set in the aforesaid summons, or in lieu of being incarcerated by the apprehending officer and held for further action by the appropriate judicial officer.