HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2039
presumption when directors and officers are acting in good faith; to provide for related matters; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 12 of Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to management of bank and trust companies, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-490, relating to the responsibilities of directors and officers, as follows:
"7-1-490. (a) Directors and officers of a bank or trust company shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that the degree of diligence, care, and skill which an ordinarily prudent men person would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions. (b) In performing his or her In discharging his duties, a director or officer, when acting in good faith, shall may be entitled to rely upon information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or presented by:
(1) Other officers, employees, or agents One or more officers or employees of the bank or trust company whom the director or officer reasonably believes believed to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, or statements provided by other officers, employees, agents of the bank or trust company, legal counsel Counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, or other persons as to matters which the director or officer reasonably believes to be involving the skills, expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person's professional or expert competence; or.