HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The provision of distilled spirits by a distiller as part of a distillery tour pursuant to this Code section shall not be deemed a retail sale of alcoholic beverages. (e) No alcoholic beverages shall be sold on any licensed premises for which a permit has been issued pursuant to this Code section. (f) The department shall promulgate and enforce such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to effectuate the provisions of this Code section. Reserved."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 3-4-61, relating to payment of tax and report, as follows:
"(a) Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled spirits; provided, however, that such taxes shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed distiller for distilled spirits served or sold by the distiller directly to the public pursuant to Code Section 3-4-24.2."
MONDAY, MARCH 13, 2017
2395
"(d) The wholesaler licensee shall remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made."