HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Creating Opportunities Needed Now to Expand Credentialed Training (CONNECT) Act."
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-145.1, relating to career education, as follows:
"20-2-145.1. The State Board of Education shall prescribe a minimum course of study in career education for students in grades kindergarten six through 12. Such minimum course of study shall be age appropriate and shall include, but not be limited to, career awareness, career exploration, and career oriented learning experiences. Career oriented learning experiences shall include, but not be limited to, participation in work based learning programs such as internships, apprenticeships, cooperative education, or employability skill development. The State Board of Education shall ensure that career oriented learning experiences include rigorous industry credentialing, as defined in Code Section 20-2-326, if such rigorous industry credentialing has been created or endorsed by Georgia employers."
4116
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-159.1, relating to focused programs of study, as follows: