HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By redesignating Section 2 as Section 4 and inserting between lines 586 and 587 the following:
SECTION 2. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-26-5, relating to general powers and responsibilities of the Georgia Board of Nursing, as follows:
"43-26-5. (a) The board shall:
(1) Be responsible for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and shall be specifically granted all of the necessary duties, powers, and authority to carry out this responsibility; (2) Be authorized to draft, adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce such rules as it deems necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter in the protection of public health, safety, and welfare; (3) Enforce qualifications for licensure under this article or Article 2 or Article 4 of this chapter;
2936
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(4) Develop and enforce reasonable and uniform standards for nursing education and nursing practice; (5) Periodically evaluate nursing education programs and approve such programs as meet the board's requirements; (6) Deny or withdraw approval from noncompliant nursing education programs; (7) License duly qualified applicants under this article or Article 2 of this chapter by examination, endorsement, or reinstatement; (8) Be authorized to issue temporary permits; (9) Renew licenses of registered professional nurses, licensed undergraduate nurses, and licensed practical nurses in accordance with this article or Article 2 of this chapter; (10) Be authorized to set standards for competency of licensees under this article or Article 2 of this chapter continuing in or returning to practice; (11) Set standards for and regulate advanced nursing practice; (12) Be authorized to enact rules and regulations for registered professional nurses in their performing acts under a nurse protocol as authorized in Code Section 43-34-23 and enact rules and regulations for advanced practice registered nurses in performing acts as authorized in Code Section 43-34-25; (13) Implement the disciplinary process; (14) Be authorized to issue orders when a license under this article or Article 2 of this chapter is surrendered to the board while a complaint, investigation, or disciplinary action against such license is pending; (15) Issue a limited license to practice nursing or licensed practical nursing subject to such terms and conditions