HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3747
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-70, relating to the establishment of family treatment court divisions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(11) A court instituting a family treatment court division shall comply with the periodic review process as required by Code Section 15-11-216."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-11-212, relating to the disposition of a dependent child, as follows:
"(f) If a child is adjudicated as a dependent child and the dependency is found to have been the result of substance abuse by his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the court orders transfer of temporary legal custody of such child, the court shall be authorized to further order that legal custody of such child may not be transferred back to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian unless such parent, guardian, or legal custodian undergoes:
(1) Undergoes substance abuse treatment and random substance abuse screenings and those screenings remain negative for a period of no less than six 12 consecutive months; or (2) Successfully completes programming through a family treatment court division."