HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(8) 'Interlocal risk management program' means a plan and activities carried out under such plan by an interlocal risk management agency to reduce risk of loss on account of accident, disability, supplemental medical, general liability, motor vehicle liability, or property damage, including safety engineering and other loss prevention and control techniques, and to administer one or more group self-insurance funds, including the processing and defense of claims brought against members of the agency."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-85-2, relating to the formation and functions of interlocal risk management agencies, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) Jointly purchase accident, disability, supplemental medical, general liability, motor vehicle liability, or property damage insurance with other municipalities or counties participating in and belonging to the interlocal risk management agency, the participating municipalities or counties to be coinsured under a master policy or policies with the total premium apportioned among such participants."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-85-5, relating to certificates of authority and applications, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A fund authorized by this chapter may be established by an agency only if the agency has enrolled members which: