HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The hearing before the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1889
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' and the rules and regulations adopted by the board pursuant thereto. The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the board, and any party to the hearing, including the commissioner, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with such chapter."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-30, relating to fishing in private ponds, as follows:
"27-4-30. The owner of a private pond, the owner's immediate family, or tenants with the owner's consent shall be permitted to fish within the bounds of the pond at any time and in any manner without a fishing license. All other persons shall be required to obtain fishing licenses to fish within the bounds of a private pond as provided in this title unless the fish in the private pond are 'domestic fish' as defined in paragraph (23) of Code Section 27-1-2. For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'private pond' shall not include ponds owned by city or county governments, the State of Georgia, the United States, or authorities or political subdivisions of such governments."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-110, relating to required commercial fishing license, as follows: