HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Section 16-5-21; or (iv) Aggravated assault involving an assault with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, actually does result in serious bodily injury, provided that such deadly weapon is not a firearm; and provided, further, that such injured person is not a peace officer or correctional officer as defined and prohibited under subsection (d) or (f) of Code Section 16-5-21; (B) Aggravated battery not upon a peace officer or correctional officer as such acts are defined and prohibited under subsection (c) or (e) of Code Section 16-5-24;"
SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction and transfer to superior court, as follows:
"(a) After a petition alleging delinquency has been filed but before the adjudication hearing, on its own motion or on a motion by a prosecuting attorney, the court may convene a hearing to determine whether to transfer the offense to the appropriate superior court for criminal trial if the court determines that:
(1) There is probable cause to believe that a child committed the alleged offense; (2) Such child is not committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and (3) The petition alleges that such child:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2017
1649
(A) Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or (B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated battery resulting in serious bodily injury to a an alleged victim who is not a peace officer or correctional officer, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-24."
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-562, relating to transfer criteria, as follows: