HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1394
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the department certain state and local sales and use taxes; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 2 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-2-35.1, relating to refunds of sales and use taxes, as follows:
"(a)(1) If a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales and use taxes shall be made to such purchaser without interest.
(2)(A) For refunds of overpayments of state and local sales and use taxes made pursuant to a direct payment permit issued in accordance with Code Section 48-849.1, interest shall be paid on the overpaid amount of the taxes or fees pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 48-2-35; however, if a taxpayer has overpaid its actual liability by 20 percent or more for any one payment during a filing period, interest shall not be paid on any overpaid amounts by such taxpayer for all of such filing period, unless such taxpayer demonstrates to the commissioner a good faith effort