HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to current income tax payment, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-105, relating to statements of wages paid and taxes withheld to employees, time, and extensions, as follows:
"48-7-105. (a) Not later than January 31 in each year and at such other dates as required by the commissioner, each person required to withhold taxes as provided in this article shall furnish each employee for whom taxes have been withheld or to whom remuneration has been paid in that year or other period during the preceding calendar year a statement of wages paid and taxes withheld during the preceding calendar year. The commissioner shall provide by rule for the enforcement and implementation of this Code section. This Code section subsection shall also apply with respect to Form 1099s where Georgia withholding occurred. (b) The commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time, not exceeding 30 days, for furnishing the statement required by this Code section. If a statement required by subsection (a) of this Code section is not furnished to an employee by such date, the person required to furnish such statement shall be assessed a late penalty in the amount of:
(1) Ten dollars per statement furnished up to 30 calendar days after the date such statement is due, provided that the total amount imposed on a person pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed $50,000.00; (2) Twenty dollars per statement furnished at least 31 calendar days, but not more than 210 calendar days after the date such statement is due, provided that the total amount imposed on a person pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed $100,000.00; or (3) Fifty dollars per statement furnished 211 calendar days or more after such statement is due, provided that the total amount imposed on a person pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed $200,000.00. (c) The commissioner may establish other dates when a person shall be required to furnish to each employee for whom taxes have been withheld or to whom remuneration
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2235
has been paid during a prescribed period a statement of wages paid and taxes withheld during such prescribed period. (d) The commissioner shall provide by rule for the enforcement and implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 2.