HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-6-29, relating to inclusion of accident and sickness insurance coverage in order for child support and payroll deductions, as follows:
"(c) An order for payroll deduction entered pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be consistent with the provisions of Code Sections 19-6-30 through 19-633 19-6-33.1."
SECTION 1-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-30, relating to provision for collection by continuing garnishment for support, as follows:
"19-6-30. (a) Any order of support of a child entered or modified on or after July 1, 1985, shall contain the following provision:
'Whenever, in violation of the terms of this order there shall have been a failure to make the support payments due hereunder so that the amount unpaid is equal to or greater than the amount payable for one month, the payments required to be made may be collected by the process of continuing garnishment for support.' (b) Any order of support entered or modified prior to July 1, 1985, shall be construed as a matter of law to contain the provision set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section. (c)(b) All Title IV-D (child support recovery) cases involving orders of support of a child or spouse entered or modified prior to July 1, 1989, or thereafter being enforced by the entity within the Department of Human Services and its contractors that are authorized to enforce support orders shall be subject to income deduction as defined in
3940
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Code Sections 19-6-31, 19-6-32, and 19-6-33 orders as set forth in Code Sections 19-632 through 19-6-33.1."
SECTION 1-12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-31, relating to definitions, as follows:
"19-6-31. As used in Code Sections 19-6-32 and 19-6-33, the term: