HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions from state income tax, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40.17, relating to an income tax credit for establishing or relocating quality jobs, as follows:
"48-7-40.17. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Average wage' means the average wage of the county in which a new quality job is located as reported in the most recently available annual issue of the Georgia Employment and Wages Averages Report of the Department of Labor. (2) 'New quality job' means employment for an individual which:
(A) Is located in this state; (B) Has a regular work week of 30 hours or more; (C) Is not a job that is or was already located in Georgia regardless of which taxpayer the individual performed services for; and (D) Pays at or above 110 percent of the average wage of the county in which it is located. (3) 'Qualified investment property' means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in a qualified project, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and any personal property to be used in the facility or facilities. Any lease for a period of three years or longer of any real or personal property used in a new or expanded facility or facilities which would otherwise constitute qualified investment property shall be treated as the purchase or acquisition thereof by the
1602
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
lessee. The taxpayer may treat the full value of the leased property as qualified investment property in the year in which the lease becomes binding on the lessor and the taxpayer. (4) 'Qualified investment property requirement' means the requirement that a minimum of $2.5 million in qualified investment property will have been purchased or acquired by the taxpayer to be used with respect to a qualified project. Such qualified investment property must be placed in service by the end of the two-year period specified in subsection (b) of this Code section. (5) 'Qualified project' means a project which meets the qualified investment property requirement and which involves the lease or construction of one or more new facilities in this state or the expansion of one or more existing facilities in this state.