HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-5-36, relating to confidentiality of information supplied by inmates, penalties for breach, classified nature of department investigation reports, confidentiality of certain identifying information, and custodians of records, as follows:
"(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Serious offense' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-942. (B) 'Serious violent felony' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
(2) All institutional inmate files and central office inmate files of the department shall be classified as confidential state secrets and privileged under law, unless declassified in writing by the commissioner; provided, however, that these records shall be subject to subpoena by a court of competent jurisdiction of this state and provided, further, that the commissioner shall prepare a report of the conduct of record of any inmate serving a sentence for a serious violent felony. When the report includes conduct which would constitute a serious offense, reasonably related information connected to
3752
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
such offense shall be included in the report. Such report shall be subject to disclosure under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-9-43."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 42-8-21, relating to definitions for the state-wide probation system, to read as follows: