HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-2-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confidential information secured in the administration of taxes, so as to change the provisions regarding the furnishing of sales and use tax information to municipalities and counties; to provide for additional procedures, conditions, and limitations; to provide for confidentiality; to provide for a criminal penalty; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-2-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confidential information secured in the administration of taxes, is amended by repealing and reserving subsection (d) and enacting a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding this Code section, the commissioner, upon request by resolution of the governing authority of any municipality of this state having a population of 350,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census, shall furnish to the finance officer or taxing official of the municipality any pertinent tax information from state tax returns to be used by those officials in the discharge of their official duties. Any information so furnished shall retain, in the hands of the local officials, its privileged and confidential nature to the same extent and
2120
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
under the same conditions as that information is privileged and confidential in the hands of the commissioner. The commissioner may make a nominal charge for any information so furnished, not to exceed the actual cost of furnishing the information. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the use of the information as evidence in any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving any municipal or county tax liability of a taxpayer. Reserved.
(d.1)(1) Notwithstanding this Code section, the commissioner, upon request by resolution of the governing authority of any county, consolidated government, or municipality of this state, shall furnish to the designated finance officer or taxing official of the county, consolidated government, or municipality information included on the vendor's sales tax certificate for all vendors that have filed a report for the designated period, to be used by such designated officer or official in the discharge of his or her official duties.