HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The action shall be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the collection receptacle was located, in the county in which the person who placed and operated the collection receptacle conducts, transacts, or has transacted business, or, if such person cannot be found in any of the foregoing locations, in the county in which such receptacle is located. (j) Any violation of this Code section shall constitute a misdemeanor."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 43-17-13, relating to requirements for use of collection receptacles for donations, as follows:
"(A) Subject to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section 43-17-16, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, the Secretary of State may:
(i) Issue a cease and desist order against any person; (ii) Censure the person if the person is registered as a paid solicitor; (iii) Bar or suspend the person from association with a paid solicitor or charitable organization; or (iv) Issue an order against a paid solicitor who willfully violates this chapter, imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,500.00 for a single violation or up to $25,000.00 for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings; or (v) Regarding any willful act, practice, or transaction, issue an order imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,500.00 against any person for a single violation or $25,000.00 for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings; (B) Imposition of the sanctions under this paragraph is limited as follows: (i) If the Secretary of State revokes the registration of a charitable organization or paid solicitor or bars a person from association with a charitable organization or paid solicitor under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the imposition of that sanction precludes imposition of the sanction sanctions specified in division (iv) divisions (iv) and (v) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; and (ii) The imposition by the Secretary of State of one or more sanctions under this paragraph with respect to a specific violation precludes the Secretary of State from later imposing any other sanctions under this paragraph with respect to the violation;"
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2181
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.