HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1967
permittee must owner shall notify the permit-issuing authority committee within 30 days after change of ownership of property the land or any portion thereof."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-5-244, relating to administrative and judicial review, by striking subsection (b) and redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (b).
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-247, relating to enforcement and civil penalty, as follows:
"12-5-247. (a) If the department determines that any person is violating any provision of this part or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this part or the terms and conditions of any permit issued under this part, and such violation is in an area where the committee is the permit-issuing authority, the department may employ any one, or any combination of any or all, of the enforcement methods specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection following: