HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(f)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person who violates a provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000.00; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is a member of the immediate family of the victim, no fine shall be imposed. Any person punished as provided in this paragraph shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 1710-6.2."
SECTION 5. Code Section 17-10-6.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'sexual offense' means: (1) Aggravated assault with the intent to rape, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-5-21; (2) False imprisonment, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-5-41, if the victim is not the child of the defendant and the victim is less than 14 years of age; (3) Sodomy, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-6-2, unless subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-2; (4) Statutory rape, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-6-3, if the person convicted of the crime is 21 years of age or older; (5) Child molestation, as defined in violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-64, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-6-4; (6) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as defined in violation of Code Section 166-5, unless subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-5; (7) Sexual assault against persons in custody, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1; (8) Incest, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-6-22;
4046
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(9) A second or subsequent conviction for sexual battery, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-6-22.1; or (10) Sexual exploitation of children, as defined in violation of Code Section 16-12100, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 16-12-100. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the such sexual offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and.