HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 43-26-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to exceptions to operation of the Georgia Registered Professional Nurse Practice Act and burden of proof, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(9)(A) The performance of health maintenance activities by a proxy caregiver pursuant to a written plan of care for a disabled individual when:
(i) Such individual or a person legally authorized to act on behalf of such individual has executed a written informed consent designating a proxy caregiver and delegating responsibility to such proxy caregiver to receive training and to provide health maintenance activities to such disabled individual pursuant to the written orders of an attending physician, or an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant working under a nurse protocol agreement or job description, respectively, pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25 or 43-34-23; (ii) Such health maintenance activities are provided outside of a hospital or nursing home and are not provided by a medicare-certified home health agency or
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1913
hospice organization and if alternative sources are available, Medicaid is the payor of last resort; and (iii) The written plan of care implements the written orders of the attending physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant and specifies the frequency of training and evaluation requirements for the proxy caregiver, including additional training when changes in the written plan of care necessitate added duties for which such proxy caregiver has not previously been trained. A written plan of care may be established by a registered professional nurse. Rules, regulations, and policies regarding training for proxy caregivers pursuant to this paragraph shall be promulgated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities or the Department of Community Health, as applicable. Such rules shall include selection by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and the Department of Community Health for approval of training curricula specifically designed for the purpose of implementing the health maintenance activity of medication administration to be implemented by such proxy caregivers employed or contracted to providers of home and