HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By redesignating Sections 1 through 11 as Sections 1-1 through 1-11, respectively, and by inserting between lines 8 and 9 the following:
PART I
By replacing "Act" with "part" on line 10.
By replacing line 462 with the following: PART II
SECTION 2-1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subparagraph (d)(3)(A) in Code Section 40-6-163, relating to duty of driver of vehicle meeting or overtaking school bus, reporting of violations, and enforcement, as follows:
"(A) The driver of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by recorded images, to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of subsection (a) of this Code section and such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law; provided, however, that the driver of a vehicle upon a highway with separate roadways need not stop upon meeting or passing a school bus which is on a different roadway, or upon a controlled-access highway when the school bus is stopped in a loading zone which is a part of or adjacent to such highway and where pedestrians are not permitted to cross the highway as provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section. The amount of such fine shall be $300.00 for a first offense, $750.00 for a second offense, and $1,000.00 for each subsequent offense in a five-year period;"
4128
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
PART III SECTION 3-1.
Said title is further amended in Article 2 of Chapter 14, relating to speed detection devices, by adding two new Code sections to read as follows:
"40-14-1.1. As used in this article, the term: