HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1871
the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign; (2) Flashing circular yellow (caution signal) -- . When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-6-70, relating to vehicles approaching or entering an intersection, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right, provided that when a vehicle approaches or enters an intersection with no stop signs or other traffic-control devices from a highway that terminates at the intersection, the driver of that vehicle shall yield the right of way to the other vehicle, whether the latter vehicle be on such driver's right or left. When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection with an inoperative a traffic light in unactivated dark mode, the driver of each vehicle shall be required to stop in the same manner as if a stop sign were facing in each direction at the intersection. Drivers shall not be required to stop if the traffic signal is properly signed as a pedestrian hybrid beacon or ramp meter and operating in the unactivated dark mode. When a flashing indication is given, the driver shall stop for the flashing red signal and exhibit caution while passing through a flashing yellow indication."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: