HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event that such intention of candidacy is filed and published by a person or group of persons other than the candidate, such person or group of persons shall also file a written, notarized authorization by the candidate for such filing and publication."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-212, relating to county registrars, appointment, certification, term of service, vacancies, compensation and expenses of chief registrar, registrars, and other officers and employees, and budget estimates, as follows:
"(c) The governing authority of each municipality shall appoint registrars as necessary, and the appointments shall be entered on the minutes of such governing authority. The municipal governing authority shall designate one of the registrars as chief registrar. The chief registrar will serve as such during such registrar's term of office, and such designation shall likewise be entered on the minutes of such governing authority. Such registrars shall serve at the pleasure of the municipal governing authority, and compensation of the registrars shall be fixed by such governing authority. Any registrar shall have the right to resign at any time by submitting a resignation to such governing authority. In the event of any such removal or resignation of a registrar, such registrar's duties and authority as such shall terminate instantly. Successors to resigned registrars shall be appointed by the municipal governing authority. Each appointment or change in designation shall be entered on the minutes of such governing authority and certified by the governing authority. The municipal governing authority may furnish such employees and facilities as it deems necessary for the operation of the office and the affairs of the registrars Reserved."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, prohibited political activities, oath of office, privilege from arrest, and duties conducted in public, as follows: