HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2081
not more than $5,000.00. Upon a third or subsequent conviction of highjacking a motor vehicle in the second degree, a person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years and a fine of not more than $5,000.00. (d) The offense of hijacking a motor vehicle in the first degree shall be considered a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense; and the punishment prescribed by subsection (c) of this Code section shall not be deferred, suspended, or probated."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, as follows:
"(c) A person commits the offense of burglary in the second degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant building, structure, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or aircraft. A person who commits the offense of burglary in the second degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. Upon the second and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the second degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than eight years."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
The Official Code of Georgia Annotated is amended by replacing "highjacking a motor vehicle" with "highjacking a motor vehicle in the first degree" in the following: