HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Call the National Human Trafficking Resource Center at 1888-373-7888 for help. All victims of slavery and human trafficking have rights and are protected by international, federal, and state law. The hotline is: (1) Anonymous and confidential; (2) Available 24 hours a day, seven days a week; (3) Able to provide help, referral to services, training, and general information; (4) Accessible in 170 languages; (5) Operated by a nonprofit, nongovernmental organization; and (6) Toll free.'"
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-13, relating to penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 violating:
(1) Code Section 16-6-10 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. A person convicted of the offense enumerated in, and at the sole discretion of the judge, all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed may be suspended, stayed, or probated; (2) Code Section 16-6-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor; (3) Code Section 16-6-11 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and at the sole discretion of the judge, all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed may be suspended, stayed, or probated; or (4) Code Section 16-6-12 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and at the sole discretion of the judge, all but 24 hours of any term of imprisonment imposed may be suspended, stayed, or probated."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1921