HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning ad valorem taxation of property, so as to change a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions concerning ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale. The income approach, if data is available, shall be considered utilized in determining the fair market value of income-producing property, and, if actual income and expense data are voluntarily supplied by the property owner, such data shall be considered in such determination. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the transaction amount of the most recent arm's length, bona fide sale in any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information available, including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information."
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2073
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.