HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not allow the portion of the property on which such farm labor housing is located and which is subject to an existing covenant to remain in the covenant. Such property shall be removed from the existing covenant at the time construction of the farm labor housing begins and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to the forest land protection act, as follows:
"(q) The following shall not constitute a breach of a covenant: (1) Mineral exploration of the property subject to the covenant or the leasing of the property subject to the covenant for purposes of mineral exploration if the primary use of the property continues to be the good faith production from or on the land of timber; (2) Allowing all or part of the property subject to the covenant to lie fallow or idle for purposes of any forestry conservation program, for purposes of any federal agricultural assistance program, or for other agricultural management purposes; (3) Allowing all or part of the property subject to the covenant to lie fallow or idle due to economic or financial hardship if the qualified owner notifies the board of tax assessors on or before the last day for filing a tax return in the county where the land
3824
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
lying fallow or idle is located and if such qualified owner does not allow the land to lie fallow or idle for more than two years of any five-year period;
(4)(A) Any property which is subject to a covenant for forest land conservation use being transferred to a place of religious worship or burial or an institution of purely public charity if such place or institution is qualified to receive the exemption from ad valorem taxation provided for under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-41. No qualified owner shall be entitled to transfer more than 25 acres of such person's property in the aggregate under this paragraph. (B) Any property transferred under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be used by the transferee for any purpose other than for a purpose which would entitle such property to the applicable exemption from ad valorem taxation provided for under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-41 or subsequently transferred until the expiration of the term of the covenant period.