HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(2) The department shall provide to an attorney representing an obligor, to an attorney representing an obligee, or to a private child support collector, as defined in Code Section 10-1-392, and hired by an obligee and acting pursuant to a power of attorney signed by such obligee, any documents which such obligor or obligee would be entitled to request and receive from the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the department child support enforcement agency."
SECTION 1-24. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 19-1132, relating to the process to collect delinquent support accounts, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding other statutory provisions which provide for the execution, attachment, or levy against accounts, the IV-D agency, including its authorized contractors, child support enforcement agency may utilize the process established in this Code section and Code Sections 19-11-33 through 19-11-39 to collect delinquent support payments, provided that any exemptions or exceptions which specifically apply to enforcement of support obligations pursuant to other statutory provisions Code Section 18-4-6 shall also apply. (b) An obligor is subject to the provisions of this Code section and Code Sections 1911-33 through 19-11-39 if the obligor's support obligation is being enforced by the IVD child support enforcement agency and if the support payments ordered pursuant to Georgia law or under a comparable statute of a foreign jurisdiction, as certified to the IV-D child support enforcement agency, are delinquent in an amount equal to the support payment for one month."
SECTION 1-25. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) and subsections (k) and (l) of Code Section 19-11-37, relating to challenges to levy and procedure, as follows: