HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of Code Section 16-12-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, as follows:
"(f)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any person who violates a provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not more than $100,000.00; provided, however, that if the person so convicted is a member of the immediate family of the victim, no fine shall be imposed. Any person punished as provided in this paragraph shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 1710-6.2."
SECTION 5. Code Section 17-10-6.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows: