HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A charter for a charter system shall include the interventions, sanctions, and loss of governance consequences contained in Code Section 20-14-41."
SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-2067.1, relating to amendment of terms of charter for charter school, initial term of charter, and annual report, as follows:
"(b) The initial term of a charter, except for a charter system, shall be for a minimum of five years, unless the petitioner shall request a shorter period of time, and shall not exceed ten years. The local board and the state board, in accordance with Code Section 20-2-2064.1, may renew a local charter, upon the request of the charter school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The state board may renew a state chartered special school, upon the request of the school, for the period of
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
4041
time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The initial term of a charter for a charter system shall not exceed five six years. The state board may renew the charter of a charter system, upon the request of the local board, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years."
SECTION 3-5.
Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-14-41, relating to appropriate levels of intervention for failing schools, master or management team, school improvement team, annual reports, data revision, and hearing, to read as follows: