HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Officers shall be authorized to provide supervision of defendants who are participants in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division operated by a superior court, provided that sufficient staff and resources exist for such supervision."
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to sentencing hearings and determinations, as follows:
"(e)(1) The court may, in its discretion, require the payment of a fine or costs, or both, fees, or restitution as a condition of probation. Chapter 14 of Title 17 shall control when determining the amount of restitution. When probation supervision is required, the court may require the payment of a probation supervision fee as a condition of probation. In determining the financial obligations, other than restitution, to impose on the defendant, the court may consider:
(A) The defendant's financial resources and other assets, including whether any such asset is jointly controlled; (B) The defendant's earnings and other income; (C) The defendant's financial obligations, including obligations to dependents; (D) The period of time during which the probation order will be in effect; (E) The goal of the punishment being imposed; and (F) Any other factor the court deems appropriate. (2) The court may convert fines, statutory surcharges, and probation supervision fees to community service on the same basis as it allows a defendant to pay a fine through community service as set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1. (3)(A) As used in this subsection, the term:
(i) 'Developmental disability' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1.
3754
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(ii) 'Indigent' means an individual who earns less than 100 percent of the federal poverty guidelines unless there is evidence that the individual has other resources that might reasonably be used without undue hardship for such individual or his or her dependents. (iii) 'Significant financial hardship' means a reasonable probability that an individual will be unable to satisfy his or her financial obligations for two or more consecutive months. (iv) 'Totally and permanently disabled' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 49-4-80. (B) The court shall waive, modify, or convert fines, statutory surcharges, probation supervision fees, and any other moneys assessed by the court or a provider of probation services upon a determination by the court prior to or subsequent