HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to schedules, offenses, and penalties, is amended by revising subparagraph (c)(3)(B) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana, as follows:
"(B) This paragraph shall not apply to morphine, heroin, or opium, or any substance identified in subparagraph (RR) or (SS) of paragraph (1) or paragraph (13), (14), or (15) of Code Section 16-13-25, or subparagraph (A), (C.5), (F), (U.1), (V), or (V.2) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 16-13-26 or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer; rather, the provisions of Code Section 16-13-31 shall control these substances."
SECTION 1-2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine, as follows:
1652
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE