HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of and exemptions from income taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual tax rates and tables, as follows:
"48-7-20. (a) A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27. A tax is imposed upon every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from business carried on in this state. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually.
(b)(1) The tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be computed in accordance with the following tables:
SINGLE PERSON
If Georgia Taxable Net Income Is:
The Tax Is:
4212
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Not over $750.00.........................................................................................................1%