HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (l) The support obligor may withdraw the request for challenge by submitting a written withdrawal to the person individual identified as the contact for the IV-D child support enforcement agency in the notice, or the IV-D child support enforcement agency may withdraw the administrative levy at any time prior to the court hearing and provide notice of the withdrawal to the obligor and any account holder of interest and to the financial institution by regular first-class mail."
SECTION 1-26. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-39, relating to computerized central case registry for support orders, as follows:
"(a) The department shall create by contract, cooperative agreement, or otherwise a computerized central case registry for all support orders entered by any court or administrative tribunal of this state. All IV-D agency orders support orders obtained by the child support enforcement agency as well as those support orders not within the IVD child support enforcement agency shall be registered in this such data base. The department may enter into a cooperative agreement with the Administrative Office of the Courts so as to obtain information needed to create and maintain the state registry of support orders as required by federal law."
SECTION 1-27. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 19-11-101, relating to definitions for the "Uniform Interstate Family Support Act," as follows:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2017
1641