HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (D) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this paragraph, including, but not limited to, a list of those articles and items qualifying for the exemption pursuant to this paragraph."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-111, relating to procedure for imposition of tax, resolution or ordinance, notice to county election superintendent, and election with regard to county special purpose local option sales taxes, as follows:
4180
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) Prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum and prior to the vote of a county governing authority within a special district to impose the tax under this part, such governing authority may enter into an intergovernmental agreement with any or all of the qualified municipalities within the special district. Any county that desires to have a tax under this part levied within the special district shall deliver or mail a written notice to the mayor or chief elected official in each qualified municipality located within the special district. Such notice shall contain the date, time, place, and purpose of a meeting at which the governing authorities of the county and of each qualified municipality are to meet to discuss the possible projects for inclusion in the referendum, including municipally owned or operated projects. The notice shall be delivered or mailed at least ten days prior to the date of the meeting. The meeting shall be held at least 30 days prior to the issuance of the call for the referendum. Following such meeting, the governing authority of the county within the special district voting to impose the tax authorized by this part shall notify the county election superintendent by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of the resolution or ordinance of the governing authority calling