HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(4) Jointly purchase accident, disability, supplemental medical, general liability, motor vehicle liability, or property damage insurance with other municipalities or counties participating in and belonging to the interlocal risk management agency, the participating municipalities or counties to be coinsured under a master policy or policies with the total premium apportioned among such participants."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 36-85-5, relating to certificates of authority and applications, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A fund authorized by this chapter may be established by an agency only if the agency has enrolled members which:
(1) For each motor vehicle liability and general liability fund shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $300,000.00; (2) For each property damage fund shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $200,000.00; (3) For each fund which includes motor vehicle liability or general liability with property damage shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $500,000.00; or (4) For each fund which includes motor vehicle liability, general liability, and property damage shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $800,000.00.; or (5) For each fund which includes accident, disability, or supplemental medical coverage shall generate an annual gross premium of not less than $500,000.00."
2962
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5.
Code Section 48-7-27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to computation of Georgia taxable net income, is amended in subsection (a) by adding new paragraph to read as follows: