HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) Every pharmacy in this state shall retain a copy of the standing order issued under Code Section 31-1-10."
SECTION 3-2. Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for health, is amended by revising Code Section 31-1-10, relating to the state health officer, as follows:
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
4077
"31-1-10. (a) The position of state health officer is created. The Governor may appoint the commissioner of public health to serve simultaneously as the state health officer or may appoint another individual to serve as state health officer. Such officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. An individual appointed to serve as state health officer shall be licensed to practice medicine in this state. (b) The state health officer shall perform:
(1) Perform such health emergency preparedness and response duties as assigned by the Governor; and (2) Be authorized to issue a standing order prescribing an opioid antagonist, as such term is defined in Code Section 26-4-116.2, on a state-wide basis under conditions that he or she determines to be in the best interest of this state."
PART IV SECTION 4-1.