HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The position of chief superior court judge elected pursuant to this Code section shall be elected every two years with no limitation on the number of terms an individual may serve as chief superior court judge. (c) This Code section shall apply to each judicial circuit notwithstanding any local or general Act that provides for the selection or election of a chief superior court judge in a different manner."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-7-21, relating to qualifications, restrictions on practice of law, and removal, discipline, and involuntary retirement of judges of the state court, as follows:
"15-7-21. (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each judge of the state court shall be: (A) Be a resident of the geographic area in which he or she is selected to serve, shall have; (B) Have been a resident of the state for three years next preceding the beginning of his or her term of office, shall as of such date; (C) As of the date on which his or her term of office begins, be at least 25 years of age, and shall have; (D) Have been admitted to practice law for seven years; and (E) Be a member in good standing with the State Bar of Georgia and have been duly reinstated to the practice of law in the event of his or her disbarment therefrom. (2) If, at the expiration of the qualifying period for the general nonpartisan primary or any special election, no candidate meeting the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection has qualified, then the county election superintendent shall reopen qualifying for a period of 15 days, and any person individual may qualify who: (A) will have been for three years next preceding the beginning of the term of office a resident of the superior court judicial circuit containing the geographic area in which the judge is to serve; and (B) meets all requirements, other than the residency requirement specified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, for eligibility for nomination and election to the office of state court judge. If such person individual is elected to the office of state court judge, such person he or she may thereafter qualify for reelection to such office as long as such person he or she continues to reside within the judicial circuit containing the geographic area in which
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
4051
the judge is to serve and otherwise meets the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection. (b) A full-time judge of the state court may shall not engage in the private practice of law.