HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2235
has been paid during a prescribed period a statement of wages paid and taxes withheld during such prescribed period. (d) The commissioner shall provide by rule for the enforcement and implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-106, relating to annual and final returns, time, extensions, return to be filed upon sale of business, withholding unpaid withholding taxes from purchase prices, and penalties for violations, as follows:
"(c) The commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time, not exceeding 30 days, for filing the annual or final return required by this Code section. If a statement required by subsection (a), (b), or (d) of this Code section is not filed by an employer with the department on or before the date that it is due to be filed, such an employer shall be assessed a late penalty in the amount of: