HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Thereafter, rural funds shall submit an annual report to the authority within 45 days of the beginning of the calendar year during the compliance period. The report shall include but is not limited to the following: (A) The number of employment positions created and retained as a result of qualified investments; and (B) The average annual salary of positions described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 4 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the corporate net worth tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-71, relating to entities exempt from the corporate net worth tax, as follows:
"48-13-71. The following are exempt from the payment of the tax imposed by this article:
(1) Those organizations not organized for pecuniary gain or profit; and (2) Insurance companies which are separately taxed; and (3) Those corporations having a net worth, including capital stock, paid-in surplus, and earned surplus, of no more than $100,000.00."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-13-72, relating to imposition of annual corporate net worth tax on corporations doing business or owning property in the state, as follows: