HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such fee shall only apply to an obligor when the obligee has never received public assistance payments pursuant to Title IV-A or Title IV-E of the federal Social Security Act. The department shall retain such fee and collect such fee through income withholding, as well as by any other enforcement remedy available to the IV-D agency responsible for child support enforcement agency."
SECTION 1-19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-11-9.3, relating to suspension or denial of license for noncompliance with child support order, as follows:
"19-11-9.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agency' means the agency entity within the Department of Human Services which is responsible for enforcing orders for child support pursuant to this article.
1634
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) 'Applicant' means any person individual applying for issuance or renewal of a license. (3) 'Certified list' means a list provided by the agency of the names of support delinquent obligors found to be not in compliance with an order for child support in a case being enforced under this article. (4) 'Compliance with an order for child support' means, as set forth in a court order, administrative order, or contempt order for child support, the obligor is not more than 60 calendar days in arrears in making payments in full for current support, periodic payments on a support arrearage, or periodic payments on a reimbursement for public assistance. (5) 'Delinquent obligor' means any obligor individual owing a duty of support who is not in compliance with an order for child support and who appears on the agency's certified list. (6) 'Department' means the Department of Human Services. (7) 'License' means a certificate, permit, registration, or any other authorization issued by any licensing entity that allows a person an individual to operate a motor vehicle or to engage in a profession, business, or occupation. (8) 'Licensee' means any person individual holding a license. (9) 'Licensing entity' means any state agency, department, or board of this state which issues or renews any license, certificate, permit, or registration to authorize a person to drive a motor vehicle, or to engage in a profession, business, or occupation including those under Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 2, the 'Georgia Pesticide Use and Application Act of 1976'; Article 13 of Chapter 1 of Title 7, relating to mortgage lenders and mortgage brokers; Chapter 5 of Title 10, the 'Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008,' relating to securities salespersons and investment adviser representatives; Part 2 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12, relating to