HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1805
judgments and entries on executions issued on judgments are required to be entered or reentered."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-3-23, relating to nulla bona and tolling of the statute of limitations, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-28, relating to entry of satisfaction on the execution docket, as follows:
"48-3-28. An entry of satisfaction shall be made on the execution lien docket in the office of the clerk of superior court as soon as reasonably possible after a tax execution has been fully satisfied, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-3-29, relating to the publication of state tax execution information, and designating it as "Reserved."