HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) The taxpayer shall commence an appeal by filing a petition with the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of Title 50 or the superior court within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner or at any time after the department records a state tax execution pursuant to Code Section 48-3-42."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-3-1, relating to the issuance of state tax executions and affidavit of illegality, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-21, relating to the statute of limitations for tax executions, as follows:
"48-3-21. All state, county, municipal, or other tax executions, before or after legal transfer and record, shall be enforced within seven years from:
(1) The date of issue; or (2) The time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the officer authorized to execute and return the execution if the execution and entry are properly entered or reentered upon the execution docket or books in which executions issued on
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1805
judgments and entries on executions issued on judgments are required to be entered or reentered."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-3-23, relating to nulla bona and tolling of the statute of limitations, and designating it as "Reserved."