HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, is amended in Code Section 32-6-24, relating to length of vehicles and loads, by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(C) as follows:
"(C) All other combinations of truck tractor-semitrailer or truck tractor-semitrailertrailer operated on roads other than interstate or the NHS shall have an overall length that does not exceed 100 feet, unless signs are posted that indicate length restrictions. This maximum length shall include the federal allowance for automobile and boat transporter loads to overhang up to three feet over the front of the vehicle and overhang up to four six feet over the rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-27, relating to enforcement of load limits, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: