HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (9) 'Periodic support' means support required by the terms of a court order or judgment or an administrative order to be paid regularly on a daily, weekly, monthly, or similar specified frequency Reserved."
SECTION 1-13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-32, relating to entering income deduction order or medical support notice for award of child support, as follows:
"19-6-32. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
3941
(1) 'Child support enforcement agency' means the entity within the Department of Human Services and its contractors that are authorized to enforce a duty of support. (2) 'Court' means judge of any court of record or an administrative law judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings. (3) 'Earnings' means any form of payment due to an individual, regardless of source, including without limitation wages, salary, commission, bonus, workers' compensation, disability, payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program, and interest. (4) 'IV-D' means Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act. (5) 'National Medical Support Notice' means a notice as prescribed under 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(19) or a substantially similar notice. (6) 'Obligee' means the individual to whom the payment of a support obligation is owed. (7) 'Obligor' means the individual owing a duty of support. (8) 'Payor' means the person that provides earnings to an obligor. (a)(b)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (a.1) (c) of this Code section, upon the entry of a judgment or order establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support obligation or spousal support obligation through a court or an administrative process, a separate income deduction order for income deduction, if one has not been previously entered, shall be entered. If the obligee is an applicant for child support services under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act, the court, referee, or administrative law judge IV-D, the obligee shall furnish copies of the support order and the income deduction order to the IV-D child support enforcement agency. (2) For all child support orders, and spousal support orders enforced pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-6, the IV-D child support enforcement agency shall be authorized to issue an order for income deduction order without need for any amendment to the order involved or any further action by the court or entity a court that issued it, provided that an