HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) Prior to implementing this Code section, the department shall, if necessary, seek to secure and implement any federal approvals, waivers, or other actions necessary or appropriate in order to implement this Code section without any loss or impairment of federal funding. (g) FlexAuto lanes shall not be implemented at more than 80 separate locations in the state until such time as the department has completed a one-year test use of such lanes."
SECTION 4. Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform rules of the road, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-23, relating to flashing red or yellow signals, as follows:
"40-6-23. Flashing signal indications shall have the following meanings:
(1) Flashing circular red (stop signal) -- When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if there is no stop line, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1871
the intersection, and the right to proceed shall be subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign; (2) Flashing circular yellow (caution signal) -- . When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the intersection or past such signal only with caution."
SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-6-70, relating to vehicles approaching or entering an intersection, by revising subsection (a) as follows: