HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A defendant shall be required to serve the number of hours in community service which equals the number derived by dividing the amount of the fine by the federal minimum hourly wage or by the amount specified by the sentencing judge. Prior to or subsequent to sentencing, a defendant, or subsequent to sentencing, a community supervision officer, may request that the court that make all or any portion of a fine may be satisfied under this subsection."
SECTION 2-2. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-2-11, relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, as follows:
"(c)(1) The board shall adopt rules governing the assignment, housing, working, feeding, clothing, treatment, discipline, rehabilitation, training, and hospitalization of all inmates coming under its custody.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Evidence based practices' means supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among individuals who are under some form of correctional supervision. (ii) 'Recidivism' means returning to prison or jail within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a department or jail facility.
(B) The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management and treatment of inmates coming under its custody to ensure that evidence based practices, including the use of a risk and needs assessment and any other method the board deems appropriate, guide decisions related to preparing inmates for release into the community. Any risk and needs assessment instrument shall be revalidated by January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter. The board shall require the department to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes relevant to the level and type of treatment given to an inmate and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the
3750
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on State Properties Judiciary and the Senate State Institutions and Property Judiciary Committee. (C) Using evidence based practices, the board shall evaluate the quality of the programming utilized at all department facilities, except state prisons, by January 1, 2019, and every five years thereafter, and shall publicly publish its report."