HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to physicians, assistants, and others, is amended by revising subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34103, relating to delegation of authority to physician assistants, as follows:
"(e.1)(1)(A) In addition to and without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-34-23, a physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or orders for any device as defined in Code Section 26-4-5 or to issue any dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71, any hydrocodone compound product, or any Schedule III, IV, or V controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 on
3880
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
a prescription drug order or prescription device order form as specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job description required by this Code section. The delegating physician shall remain responsible for the medical acts of the physician assistant performing such delegated acts and shall adequately supervise the physician assistant. If an existing job description for a physician assistant does not contain such authority to order a prescription drug or device order as provided by this subsection, that physician assistant may not issue any such prescription drug or device order until a new job description delegating such authority is submitted to and approved by the board. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the written prescription drug order of a Schedule I or II controlled substance, except a hydrocodone compound product. (B) A physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a job description, the authority to issue a single nonrefillable prescription drug order for a hydrocodone compound product so long as such nonrefillable prescription drug order is not in excess of a five-day supply consisting of not more than the lesser of 30 tablets or 300 milligrams of hydrocodone.