HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such courtesy nonresident license shall be valid for use only during the specified dates of such tournament and for a maximum of seven days and shall include all requirements and privileges of a nonresident fishing license, including the nonresident trout license, for use only in association with such tournament."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-5, relating to required hunter education courses, as follows:
"27-2-5. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person born on or after January 1, 1961, to procure a hunting license or to hunt by means of weapons in this state unless that person has been issued a certificate or other evidence the department deems acceptable which indicates satisfactory completion of a hunter education course as prescribed by the board. Persons ages 16 12 through 25 shall provide such certificate or other evidence to the issuing agent at the time of purchase of a hunting license. All persons required by this subsection to complete a hunter education course, by signing buying such license, by receiving a temporary license identification number, or by receiving a license from a telephone license agent, Internet license agent, or other vendor, shall certify by such action their compliance with this subsection. (b) It shall be unlawful for any person authorized to issue hunting licenses in this state to issue a hunting license to any person age 16 through 25 unless that license agent shall have been provided with a certificate showing the license applicant has satisfactorily completed a hunter education course as prescribed by the board, or to any other person born on or after January 1, 1961, unless such person provides such other evidence of completion of a hunter education course as the department deems acceptable. Internet
1880
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
and telephone license agents may accept a valid hunter education certificate number as fulfillment of this requirement. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person age 16 through 25 who is not required by law to obtain a hunting license to hunt in this state unless that person carries on his or her person while hunting a certificate attesting to that person's satisfactory completion of a hunter education course as prescribed by the board. Such person shall present his or her certificate to a conservation ranger or deputy conservation ranger for inspection upon demand.