HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 22 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle franchise practices, is amended by revising Code Section 10-1-641, relating to dealer's predelivery preparation, warranty service, and recall work obligations to be provided in writing, and recovery costs, as follows:
2198
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"10-1-641. (a)(1) Each distributor franchisor, manufacturer, or distributor or warrantor: (A) Shall specify in writing to each of its dealers in this state the dealer's obligations for predelivery preparation including the repair of damages incurred in the transportation of vehicles as set forth in Code Section 10-1-642, recall work, and warranty service on its products; (B) Shall reasonably compensate the dealer for parts and labor provided for such warranty service work and service required of the dealer by the distributor, manufacturer, or warrantor as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection; (C) Shall provide the dealer with a schedule of compensation to be paid such dealer for parts, work, and service in connection therewith; and (D) Shall provide the dealer with a schedule of the time allowance for the performance of such work and service. Any such schedule of compensation shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, repair service, and labor. Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of such work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed. (2)(A) In the determination of what constitutes reasonable compensation for parts reimbursement and labor rates under this Code section, the principal factors to be considered shall be the retail price paid to dealers for parts and the prevailing hourly labor rates paid to dealers doing the repair, work, or service and to other dealers in the community in which the dealer doing the repair, work, or service is doing business for the same or similar repair, work, or service. However, in no event shall parts reimbursement paid to the dealer be less than the retail price for such parts being paid to such dealer by nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty parts replacement, and in no event shall the hourly labor rate paid to a dealer for such warranty repair, work, or service be less than the rate charged by such dealer for like repair, work, or service to nonwarranty customers for nonwarranty repair, work, or service rates customarily charged by the dealer, as