HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1852
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, so as to prohibit local school systems from excluding students in dual credit courses from valedictorian or salutatorian determinations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f)(1) A participating eligible high school shall grant secondary credit to an eligible high school student enrolled in a dual credit course in an eligible postsecondary institution if such student successfully completes that course. The secondary credit granted shall be for a comparable required course; career, technical, and agricultural education course; or elective course. Upon completion of an eligible postsecondary institution's dual credit course, the eligible high school student shall be responsible for requesting that the eligible postsecondary institution notify the student's eligible high school regarding his or her grade in that course. (2) Secondary credits granted for eligible postsecondary institution dual credit courses under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be counted by the eligible high school toward graduation requirements and subject area requirements of the eligible high school. Evidence of successful completion of each dual credit course and secondary credits granted shall be included in the eligible high school student's secondary school records. (3) A participating eligible high school shall be required to award a high school diploma to any eligible high school student who is enrolled at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program as long as the credit earned at or through such postsecondary institution satisfies course requirements needed for the eligible high school student to complete high school graduation.