HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Multiyear licenses valid for any desired number of years may be purchased through a single transaction for licenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (4) of Code Section 272-23. The fee for any such multiyear license shall be equivalent to the lowest cost combination of annual or two-year licenses necessary to form the desired multiyear license period. No multiyear resident license shall be valid at the time of hunting or fishing unless the licensee is a resident of this state at such time, except for lifetime licenses."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-3.1, relating to hunting and sportsman's licenses, as follows:
"27-2-3.1. (a) The requirements in this title for procuring any paid license or permit for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges, except for hunting harvesting alligators, shall be satisfied by a resident or nonresident who procures a sportsman's license. An applicant for such license shall, prior to the issuance of the license, complete a
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1875
screening questionnaire associated with the federal Migratory Bird Harvest Information Program.; provided, however, that the department may specify other nonpaid licenses and permits required by law or by rule or regulation of the board. An applicant for such license shall furnish all information required by the department prior to the issuance of such license. An applicant for any paid or nonpaid license who is a resident shall certify and provide satisfactory evidence of his or her residency as set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this Code section. (b) All licenses, stamps, or permits for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges shall be attached to or printed on a form provided by the department which shall include the applicant's name, address, date of birth, and hunter safety certification number; provided, however, that each such item of information may be, but is not required to be, printed on lifetime licenses.
(c)(1) The requirements in this title for procuring any paid license, stamp, or permit for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges shall be satisfied by a resident or nonresident who procures a lifetime sportsman's license; provided, however, that the department may specify other required nonpaid licenses and permits required by law or by rule or regulation of the board for such resident or nonresident and that an applicant for such license shall furnish all information required by the department prior to the issuance of such license; and provided, further, that the requirements in this title for procuring any paid license, stamp, or permit for noncommercial hunting or for noncommercial fishing privileges, separately, shall be satisfied by a resident