HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon receiving the list of electors affected by changes in municipal boundaries, the municipal registrar municipality shall immediately review the information provided by the county registrars and advise the county registrars of any discrepancies."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by United States Postal Service with electors list, removal from list of electors, and notice to electors, as follows:
"(d) Whenever an elector's name is removed from the list of electors by the county registrars because the elector has furnished in writing to the registrar a residence address that is located outside of the State of Georgia, the registrars shall notify the elector in writing at the elector's new address that the elector's name is being deleted from the list of electors. Whenever an elector's registration is transferred by the county registrars to another county in this state because the elector has furnished in writing to the registrar a residence address that is located in this state outside of the elector's present county of registration in accordance with subsection (c) of this Code section, the registrars of the county of the elector's former residence shall notify the elector in writing at the elector's new address that the elector's registration is being transferred to the new address. The registrars of the county of the elector's new address shall provide the elector with a new registration card pursuant to Code Section 21-2-226."