HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that if funds are available to the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce to make loans, grants, or scholarships under this chapter or under other applicable state law, the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce shall give priority to loans and scholarships under Part 6 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 and to loans under Code Section 31-34-4."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-34-4, relating to loan applicant qualifications and rules and regulations, as follows:
"31-34-4. (a) A physician, dentist, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse who receives a loan under the program provided for in this chapter shall be a citizen or national of the United States licensed to practice medicine his or her health care profession within the State of Georgia at the time the loan is made, and shall be a
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2017
1667
graduate of an accredited graduate medical education program or other applicable accredited health care education program located in the United States which has received accreditation or provisional accreditation by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association or such other applicable accreditation for other health care education programs, as determined by the board. (b) The board shall make a full investigation of the qualifications of an applicant for a loan under the provisions of this chapter to determine the applicant's fitness for participation in such loan program, and for such purposes, the board may propound such examinations to applicants as the board deems proper. The board's investigation shall include a determination of the outstanding medical or health care education loans incurred by the applicant while completing his or her medical or health care education and training. (c) The board is authorized to consider among other criteria for granting loans under the provisions of this chapter the state residency status and home area of the applying physician, dentist, physician assistant, or advanced practice registered nurse and to give priority to those applicants who are physicians, dentists, physician assistants, and advanced practice registered nurses actively practicing or beginning active practice in specialties experiencing shortages or distribution problems in rural areas of this state as determined by the board pursuant to rules and regulations adopted by it in accordance with this chapter.