HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1, 2017
1799
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile court administration, so as to change provisions relating to compensation of juvenile court judges; to correct a cross-reference; to provide for related matters; to provide for a contingent effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile court administration, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 1511-52, relating to terms and compensation of judges, as follows:
"(c) Out of funds appropriated to the judicial branch of government, the state shall contribute toward the salary of the judges on a per circuit basis in the following amounts:
(1) Each circuit with one or more juvenile court judges who are not superior court judges assuming the duties of juvenile court judges shall receive a state base grant of $85,000.00 $100,000.00; (2) In addition to this base the amount set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, each circuit which has more than four superior court judges shall be eligible for additional state grants. For each superior court judge who exceeds the base of four circuit that exceeds four superior court judges, the circuit shall be eligible for an additional grant in an amount equal to one-fourth of the base amount of the state grant; (3) In circuits where the superior court judges elect to use the state grant for one or more part-time judges, the amount of the state grant shall be as follows; provided however, that such grant shall not exceed the amount the circuit is eligible to receive under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection:
(A) For each part-time judge who works one day weekly................................................................$17,000.00 $20,000.00
(B) For each part-time judge who works two days weekly ...............................................................3.4,000.00 40,000.00
(C) For each part-time judge who works three days weekly ...............................................................5.1,000.00 60,000.00
(D) For each part-time judge who works four days weekly ...............................................................6.8,000.00; 80,000.00; and provided, however, that a grant for one or more part-time judges shall not exceed the amount the circuit is eligible for in accordance with paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; and
1800
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(4) All state grants provided by this subsection shall be spent solely on salaries for juvenile court judges and shall not be used for any other purposes."
SECTION 2.