HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, payment of qualifying fee, pauper's affidavit and qualifying petition for exemption from qualifying fee, and military service, as follows:
"(d) All political body and independent candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for federal or state office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the election ballot shall file a notice of his or her candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office he or she is seeking, in the office of the Secretary of State either during the period beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the Monday of the thirty-fifth week immediately prior to the election and ending at 12:00 Noon on the Friday immediately following such Monday, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, or during the period beginning at 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in June immediately prior to the election and ending at 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays, in the case of a general election. In the case of a special election to fill a federal office, each candidate shall file a notice of his or her candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than the date of the call of the special election and no later than 60 days prior to the special election. In the case of a special election to fill a state office, each candidate shall file a notice of his or her candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than the date of the call of the special election and no later than 25 days prior to the special election; (2) Each candidate for a county office, or his or her agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the election ballot shall file notice of his or her candidacy in the office
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2017
1401