HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-4-13, relating to possession of drugs, weapons, or alcohol by inmates, as follows:
"42-4-13. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt beverage, wine, or fortified wine. (2) 'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor as defined in Code Section 16-13-21. (3) 'Dangerous drug' has the same meaning as defined by Code Section 16-13-71.
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3779
(3.1) 'Inmate' means a prisoner, detainee, criminal suspect, immigration detainee, or other person held, incarcerated, or detained in a jail, whether or not such person is inside or outside of the jail. (4) 'Jail' means any county jail, municipal jail, or any jail or detention facility operated by a county, municipality, or a regional jail authority as authorized under Article 5 of this chapter. (5) 'Jailer' means the sheriff in the case of any county jail, or the chief of police if the jail is under the supervision of the chief of police of a municipality, or the warden, captain, administrator, superintendent, or other officer having supervision of any other jail, or the designee of such officer. (b)(1) It shall be unlawful for an inmate of a jail to possess any controlled substance, dangerous drug, gun, pistol, or other dangerous weapon or marijuana. (2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years. (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, possession of a controlled substance, a dangerous drug, or marijuana shall be punished as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 16; provided, however, that the provisions of Code Section 16-13-2 shall not apply to a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection. (4) The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit the lawful use or dispensing of a controlled substance or dangerous drug to an inmate with the knowledge and consent of the jailer when such use or dispensing is lawful under the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 16. (c)(1) Unless otherwise authorized by law or the jailer, it