HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the alternative, the sworn statement of the president, any vice president, or the secretary of the association attached to or incorporated in an amendment executed by the association, which sworn statement states unequivocally that agreement of the required majority was otherwise lawfully obtained and that any notices required under this article were properly given, shall be sufficient to evidence the required agreement."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 44-3-101, relating to control of a condominium association by a declarant, surrender of control to unit owners, liability for books and records, and cancellation of leases and contracts, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding and prior to the usual expiration of the period of the declarant's right to control the association pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in any condominium instruments, the association's articles of incorporation, or the association's bylaws, the right to control also may pass to the unit owners as provided in this subsection if the declarant fails to do any of the following:
(1)(A) incorporate the association Incorporate or maintain an annual registration pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 44-3-100; (2)(B) cause Cause the board of directors to be duly appointed and the officers to be elected pursuant to subsection (b) of Code section Section 44-3-100; (3)(C) maintain Maintain and make available to owners, upon written request, a list of the names and business or home addresses of the association's current directors and officers; (4)(D) call Call meetings of the members of the association in accordance with the provisions of the association's bylaws at least annually pursuant to Code Section 443-102; or (5)(E) prepare Prepare an annual operating budget, and establish the annual assessment, and distribute the such budget and notice of assessment to the owners in accordance with the condominium instruments no later than 30 days after the beginning of the association's fiscal year; or (F) Pay property taxes on common property of the condominium for two or more years.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2017
1575
(2) In the event that the declarant fails to meet one or more of the obligations of this subsection, then any owner, acting individually or jointly with other owners, may send the declarant written notice of the failure to comply with such requirements and provide the declarant a 30 day opportunity to cure the failure; and such notice shall be sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the declarant's principal office.