HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 4138
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Representatives Dickey of the 140th, Coleman of the 97th, and England of the 116th offer the following amendment:
Amend SB 211 (LC 33 6988S (SCS)) by inserting after "12;" on line 7 the following: to amend Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, so as to prohibit local school systems from excluding students in dual credit courses from valedictorian or salutatorian determinations;
By inserting between lines 94 and 95 the following: SECTION 2.
Code Section 20-2-161.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act" and dual credit courses, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(4) No local school system that receives funding under this article shall exclude eligible high school students taking one or more dual credit courses pursuant to this Code section from eligibility determinations for valedictorian and salutatorian of a participating eligible high school; provided, however, that this shall not apply to a high school student who moves into the local school system after his or her sophomore year and has not taken any courses on site at the participating eligible high school."
By redesignating Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 3 and 4, respectively.
On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: