HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The municipal candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary or run-off election to fill the nomination or public office sought shall be declared the winner. The municipality shall give written notice to the Secretary of State of such runoff as soon as such municipality certifies the preceding primary, special primary, election, or special election."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, as follows:
"(c)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 14, 2017
565
on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:
(A) In odd-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; (ii) The third Tuesday in June; (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and
(B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary; (ii) The date of the general primary; or (iii) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November;
provided, however, that, in the event that a special election to fill a federal or state office on a date other than the dates provided in this paragraph has been scheduled and it is possible to hold a special election to fill a vacancy in a county, municipal, or school board office in conjunction with such special election to fill a federal or state office, the special election to fill such county, municipal, or school board office may be held on the date of and in conjunction with such special election to fill such federal or state office provided all other provisions of law regarding such elections are met."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.