HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by repealing and reserving paragraph (25) of Code Section 48-8-3, relating to exemptions from sales and use taxes.
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
2077
SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (f) in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and collection, as follows:
"(f)(1) Every person purchasing or receiving any service within this state, the purchase of which is a retail sale, shall be liable for tax on the purchase at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price made for the purchase. The tax shall be paid by the person purchasing or receiving the service to the person furnishing the service. The person furnishing the service, as a dealer under this article, shall remit the tax to the commissioner as provided in this article; and, when received by the commissioner, the tax shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the person furnishing the service. Every person furnishing a service, the purchase of which is a retail sale, shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on the sale at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price made for furnishing the service, or the amount of taxes collected by him such person furnishing a service from the person to whom which the service is furnished, whichever is greater. (2) Every person that furnishes a service facilitating or brokering a retail sale in this state, and also, directly or through a related member, for itself or on behalf of the seller, accepts payment for such retail sale, shall be a dealer and shall be liable for a tax on such retail sale at the rate of 4 percent of the sales price or the amount of taxes collected by such person with respect to the retail sale, whichever is greater. Related member shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 48-7-28.3. This subsection shall not be construed to provide for a duplication in the payment of the tax. (2)(3) No sale of services shall be taxable to the person furnishing the service which is not taxable to the purchaser of the service."
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to all sales made on or after July 1, 2017.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.