HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of supplies, mailing of ballots, oath of absentee electors and persons assisting absentee electors, master list of ballots sent, challenges, and electronic transmission of ballots, as follows:
"(c)(1) The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in substantially the following form:
I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and of the State of Georgia; that my residence address, for voting purposes, is
FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3815
__________ County, Georgia; that I possess the qualifications of an elector required by the laws of the State of Georgia; that I am entitled to vote in the precinct containing my residence in the primary or election in which this ballot is to be cast; that I am eligible to vote by absentee ballot; that I have not marked or mailed any other absentee ballot, nor will I mark or mail another absentee ballot for voting in such primary or election; nor shall I vote therein in person; and that I have read and understand the instructions accompanying this ballot; and that I have carefully complied with such instructions in completing this ballot. I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia law.
____________________ Elector's Residence Address
____________________ Month and Day Year of Elector's Birth
________________________ Signature or Mark of Elector Oath of Person Assisting Elector (if any): I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I assisted the above-named elector in marking such elector's absentee ballot as such elector personally communicated such elector's preference to me; and that such elector is entitled to receive assistance in voting under provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-409. This, the ______ day of _________, _________.
________________________ Signature of Person Assisting
Elector -- Relationship Reason for assistance (Check appropriate square):
Elector is unable to read the English language. Elector requires assistance due to physical disability.