HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
3959
SECTION 1-23. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-11-30, relating to confidentiality of information and records, as follows:
"(2) The department shall provide to an attorney representing an obligor, to an attorney representing an obligee, or to a private child support collector, as defined in Code Section 10-1-392, and hired by an obligee and acting pursuant to a power of attorney signed by such obligee, any documents which such obligor or obligee would be entitled to request and receive from the Child Support Enforcement Agency of the department child support enforcement agency."
SECTION 1-24. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 19-1132, relating to the process to collect delinquent support accounts, as follows: