HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e) A clerk shall not enter into any agreement or contract that prohibits more than one electronic filing service provider serving a court or clerk and to the extent that any clerk has obligated his or her office in contravention of this prohibition, the clerk shall seek to modify the terms of any existing contract and otherwise contracts entered into after June 30, 2017, shall comply with this subsection."
FRIDAY, MARCH 3, 2017
1997
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 9-11-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to service and filing of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint and other papers, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (f) as follows:
"(4) When an attorney files a pleading in a case via an electronic filing service provider, such attorney shall be deemed to have consented to be served electronically with future pleadings for such case unless he or she files a rescission of consent as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. (4)(5) If electronic service of a pleading is made upon a person to be served, and such person certifies to the court under oath that he or she did not receive such pleading, it shall be presumed that such pleading was not received unless the serving party disputes the assertion of nonservice, in which case the court shall decide the issue of service of such pleading."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: