HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1.
TUESDAY, MARCH 28, 2017
3961
Code Section 7-4-12.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interest on arrearage on child support, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to abrogate the authority of a IV-D agency the Department of Human Services to waive, reduce, or negotiate a settlement of unreimbursed public assistance in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-5."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 10-1-393.10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to filing of contracts for collections, as follows:
"(f) Upon the request of an obligee, the Child Support Enforcement Agency of entity within the department authorized to enforce support orders shall forward child support payments made payable to the obligee to any private child support collector that is in compliance with the provisions of this Code section and Code Section 10-1-393.9."