HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (q) The state revenue commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations not in conflict with this Code section as may be necessary and appropriate to implement and administer this Code section."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-2, relating to the duties of clerks to record property transactions, as follows:
"44-2-2. (a)(1) The clerk of the superior court shall file, index on a computer program designed for such purpose, and permanently record, in the manner provided constructively in Code Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-66, the following instruments conveying, transferring, encumbering, or affecting real estate and personal property: (A) Deeds; (B) Mortgages; (C) Liens of all kinds as provided for by law; and (D) Maps or plats relating to real estate in the county; and (E) State tax executions and state tax execution renewals as provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 48. (2) For the purpose of As used in this subsection, the term 'liens' shall be defined have the same meaning as provided in Code Sections 15-19-14, 44-14-320, and 4414-602 and shall include all liens provided by state or federal statute. (3) When indexing liens, the clerk shall enter the names of debtors in the index in the manner provided for names of grantors conveying real estate in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-66 and the names of creditors or claimants in the manner as provided therein for names of grantees making such conveyances. When indexing state tax executions and state tax execution renewals as provided by subparagraph (a)(1)(E) of this Code section, the clerk shall enter the names of the taxpayers in the manner provided for names of grantors conveying real estate in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-66 and the name 'GEORGIA STATE DEPT OF REVENUE' in the manner as provided therein for names of grantees making such conveyances. For state tax executions, the clerk shall also: (A) Index the last four characters of the taxpayer's social security number or the last four characters of the federal employer taxpayer number, as applicable to each taxpayer; (B) Index such state tax execution control number as provided by rule