HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A charter for a charter system shall include the interventions, sanctions, and loss of governance consequences contained in Code Section 20-14-41."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-2067.1, relating to amendment of terms of charter for charter school, initial term of charter, and annual report, as follows:
"(b) The initial term of a charter, except for a charter system, shall be for a minimum of five years, unless the petitioner shall request a shorter period of time, and shall not exceed ten years. The local board and the state board, in accordance with Code Section 20-2-2064.1, may renew a local charter, upon the request of the charter school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The state board may renew a state chartered special school, upon the request of the school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. The initial term of a charter for a charter system shall not exceed five six years. The state board may renew the charter of a charter system, upon the request of the local board, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years."
1830
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2-5.