HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon a showing of good cause and notice to all parties, the court may grant an extension of time for filing a petition alleging delinquency. The court shall issue a written order reciting the facts justifying any extension."
SECTION 3. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended in Code Section 19-7-1, relating to in whom parental power lies, how such power lost, and recovery for homicide of child, by revising subsection (b.1) as follows:
"(b.1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, or de facto custodian, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness.; provided, however, that in any action involving the custody of a child between a parent and a de facto custodian as provided for in Code Section 19-9-3.1, the court may determine that an award of joint custody with such parent and such de facto custodian is for the best interest of the child or children and will best protect the child's health or welfare where parental decisions would otherwise result in harm to the child or where the parent has consented to such an arrangement. Except as provided for in Code Section 19-9-3, there There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody, or joint custody as provided for by law, to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children. As used in this subsection, the term 'de facto custodian' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 19-9-6."
2266
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 4.