HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 4144
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
including, but not limited to, counseling or written material. Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit any direct client service provider from promoting or expending nongrant funds for a political or religious purpose."
SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-154, relating to authorized expenditure of contributed funds from the Indigent Care Trust Fund, as follows:
"31-8-154. All moneys contributed and revenues deposited and transferred to the trust fund pursuant to this article and any interest earned on such moneys shall be appropriated to the department for only the following purposes:
(1) To expand Medicaid eligibility and services; (2) For programs to support rural and other health care providers, primarily hospitals, who serve the medically indigent; (3) For primary health care programs for medically indigent citizens and children of this state; or (4) For the Positive Alternatives for Pregnancy and Parenting Grant Program established under Article 2 of Chapter 2A of this title; or (5)(4) Any combination of purposes specified in paragraphs (1) through (4) (3) of this Code section."
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-156, relating to appropriation of state funds by the General Assembly, by revising subsection (b) as follows: