HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i)(j) Upon a finding by a court of competent jurisdiction of failure to deposit or maintain funds in the trust account as required by this chapter or of fraud, theft, or misconduct by the owners of the cemetery or the officers or directors of a cemetery company which has wasted or depleted such funds, the cemetery owners or the officers or directors of a cemetery company may be held jointly and severally liable for any deficiencies in the trust account as required in this chapter."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-14-11, relating to stop order suspending or revoking registration, denial or refusal of application for registration, and penalties, as follows:
"(5) The trustee for the perpetual care trust fund or the escrow agent for the preneed escrow account has failed to file financial reports required by subsection (h) (i) of Code Section 10-14-6 or subsection (g) of Code Section 10-14-29;"
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
2998
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Williams of the 145th was excused from voting on SB 147.