HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 24, 2017
3753
(S) Possession of substances containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine or sales of products containing those ingredients in violation of Code Section 16-13-30.3 when the punishment is as set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 1613-30.3; and (T) Violation of Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 when the punishment is as set forth in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-79."
SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-27, relating to the duties of community supervision officers, as follows:
"42-8-27. An officer shall supervise and counsel probationers and parolees in the judicial circuit to which he or she is assigned. Each officer shall perform the duties prescribed in this chapter and other duties as are prescribed by DCS and shall make and keep any records and files and make such reports as are required of him or her by DCS, the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, or a court. Officers shall be authorized to provide supervision of defendants who are participants in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division operated by a superior court, provided that sufficient staff and resources exist for such supervision."
SECTION 2-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 42-8-34, relating to sentencing hearings and determinations, as follows: