HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In its discretion, the State Election Board may reinstate such certification. (f) The State Election Board is authorized to promulgate, amend, or repeal rules and regulations for the implementation of this Code section. Such rules and regulations may include provisions related to additional or remedial training or the limitation, suspension, revocation, or reinstatement of a superintendent's certification issued by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-130, relating to procedures for qualification of candidates generally, as follows:
"21-2-130. Candidates may qualify for an election by virtue of as follows:
(1) Nomination in a primary conducted by a political party through a political party primary; (2) Filing a nomination petition either as an independent candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairperson and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 notice of candidacy and affidavit and paying a
3804
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
qualifying fee or filing a pauper's affidavit with a pauper's petition in conjunction with:
(A) Filing a nomination petition declared lawful pursuant to Code Section 21-2-171 either as an independent candidate or as a nominee of a political body, if duly certified by the chairperson and the secretary of the political body as having been nominated in a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172; (B) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180; (C) Candidacy in a special election as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; (D) Qualifying as an incumbent candidate to succeed such incumbent as prescribed in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-132; or (E) Candidacy for election to a nonpartisan office; (3) Nomination for a state-wide office by a duly constituted political body convention as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-172 if the political body making the nomination has qualified to nominate candidates for state-wide public office under the provisions of Code Section 21-2-180; (4)(3) In the case of an election for presidential electors, nomination as prescribed by rules of a political party and subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-153; or (5)(4) Substitute nomination by a political party or body as prescribed in Code Sections Section 21-2-134 and