HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 14-2-842, relating to standards of conduct for officers, as follows:
"14-2-842. (a) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge his shall perform his or her duties under that authority:
(1) In a manner he believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the corporation; and with the degree of care which (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise use under similar circumstances. (b) In discharging his performing his or her duties an officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by may rely upon: (1) Other officers, employees, or agents One or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believes believed to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; or functions performed; and (2) Information, data, opinions, reports, statements provided by officers, employees, or agents of the corporation, legal Legal counsel, public accountants, investment bankers, or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably believes are within the involving the skills, expertise, or knowledge reasonably believed to be reliable and within such person's professional or expert competence. (c) There shall be a presumption that the process an officer followed in arriving at decisions was done in good faith and that such officer has exercised ordinary care;
2042
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by evidence that such process constitutes gross negligence by being a gross deviation of the standard of care of an officer in a like position under similar circumstances. In the instances described in subsection (b) of this Code section, an officer is not entitled to rely if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (b) of this Code section unwarranted.