HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising subsections (f) and (j) of Code Section 36-80-16, relating to Local Government Authorities Registration, as follows:
"(f) Any local government authority which fails to register with the Department of Community Affairs shall not incur any debt or credit obligations, nor shall it be eligible for receipt of any state funds, until such time as it meets the registration requirement. Failure to register shall not have any adverse affect on any outstanding debt or credit obligation." "(j) Local government authorities shall initially register on or before January 1, 1996, and shall register on or before January 1 of each year thereafter by the date corresponding with the due date of that authority's report as provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 36-81-8."