HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e) The court shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this Code section to the petitioner, the prosecuting attorney, and the Georgia Bureau of Investigation Crime Information Center, and the Department of Driver Services. The Georgia Bureau of Investigation Crime Information Center and the Department of Driver Services shall modify its their records accordingly. (f) This Code section shall not apply to a sentence that may be modified pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1."
PART VIB SECTION 6B-1.
2982
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commitment hearings, is amended by revising Code Section 17-7-32, relating to the disposition of commitment form, warrant, and other papers, as follows:
"17-7-32. (a) The commitment form shall be delivered to the officer in whose charge the accused person is placed, and the officer shall deliver it with the accused person to the sheriff or the other person in charge of the jail. A memorandum of the commitment shall be entered on the warrant by the judicial officer.
(b)(1) The warrant and all other papers shall be forwarded to the clerk of the appropriate court having jurisdiction over the offense for delivery to the prosecuting attorney. After such delivery, if the prosecuting attorney decides to dismiss the case prior to filing an accusation or without seeking an indictment, he or she shall file a notice of such fact with the clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the offense. Such notice shall include the warrant number, if any, and any other identifying number assigned to the case by the Georgia Crime Information Center. Within 30 days of receiving such notice, the clerk of court shall transmit a copy of such notice to the Georgia Crime Information Center.