HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "43-10A-22. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to practice nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy, medicine, or psychology, as regulated under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39, respectively, of this title nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to limit or regulate the practice of those licensed under said Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39 of this title, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to perform psychological testing as defined in Code Section 43-39-1."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39-1, relating to definitions relative to psychologists, as follows:
"43-39-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists. (2) 'Mental abilities' means abilities that are psychological in nature, as opposed to physical in nature. Mental abilities include but are not limited to intelligence, cognition, attention, concentration, memory, language, abstraction, creativity, and problem solving. (3) 'Neuropsychological functioning' means the psychological manifestations of brain functioning. Neuropsychological functioning includes but is not limited to sensory motor functioning, attention, concentration, memory, language, abstraction, problem solving, visual-spatial ability, executive functioning, and personality. (2)(4) 'Neuropsychology' means the subspecialty of psychology concerned with the relationship between the brain and behavior, including the diagnosis of brain pathology through the use of psychological tests and assessment techniques.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2016
1707
(5) 'Personality characteristics' means personality states, traits, attitudes, emotional conditions, self-image, and motivation. (6) 'Psychological testing' means the use of assessment instruments to:
(A) Measure mental abilities, personality characteristics, or neuropsychological functioning; and (B) Diagnose, evaluate, classify, or render opinions regarding mental and nervous disorders and illnesses, including, but not limited to, organic brain disorders, brain damage, and other neuropsychological conditions. (3)(7) 'To practice psychology' means to render or offer to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public for a fee or any remuneration, monetary or otherwise, any service involving the application of recognized principles, methods, and procedures of the science and profession of psychology, such as including, but not limited to, diagnosing and treating mental and nervous disorders and illnesses,; rendering opinions concerning diagnoses of mental disorders, including, but not limited to, organic brain disorders and brain damage,; engaging in neuropsychology,; engaging in psychotherapy,;