HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The state revenue commissioner shall and the Attorney General may promulgate such regulations as are necessary to ascertain the amount of state excise tax paid on the cigarettes of such tobacco product manufacturer for each year."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-13-3, relating to deposits into escrow accounts, as follows:
"10-13-3. Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the state (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the date of enactment of this chapter shall do one of the following:
(1) Become a participating manufacturer (as that term is defined in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or
(2)(A) Place into a qualified escrow fund by April 15 of the year following the year in question on a quarterly basis, no later than 30 days after the end of each calendar quarter in which sales are made, the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation):
(i) 1999: $0.0094241 per unit sold after the date of enactment of this chapter; (ii) 2000: $0.0104712 per unit sold; (iii) For each of 2001 and 2002: $0.0136125 per unit sold; (iv) For each of 2003 through 2006: $0.0167539 per unit sold; and (v) For each of 2007 and each year thereafter: $0.0188482 per unit sold.