HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
4029
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-7-70.1, relating to trial upon accusations in certain felony and misdemeanor cases, as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding the above provisions subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, nothing in this Code section shall affect the rights of police officers and public officials to appear before a grand jury as provided in Code Sections 17-7-52, 45-11-4, and 45-15-11 or peace officers to appear before a grand jury as provided in Code Section 17-7-52."
SECTION 8. Chapter 11 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to miscellaneous offenses concerning public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-11-4, relating to unprofessional conduct and indictment, as follows: