HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-69, relating to penalties for violation of laws relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, and surveillance, as follows:
"16-11-69. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) (e) of Code Section 16-11-66.1 or Article 6 of this chapter, any person violating any of the provisions of this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both."
SECTION 5. Code Section 27-3-151 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to activity prohibited in the taking of wildlife, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: