HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Other than to determine that such agreements are entered into by licensees and their firm, the commission shall not regulate the content of such agreements or enforce their provisions; and (10) Assuring that an individual with appropriate management authority is reasonably available to assist licensees and the public in real estate transactions handled by the firm."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (20) and (27) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, sanctions, and unfair trade practices, as follows:
"(20) Failure by a broker to deliver to the seller in every real estate transaction, at the time said transaction is consummated, a complete, detailed closing statement showing all of the receipts and disbursements handled by such broker for the seller or failure to deliver to the buyer a complete statement showing all money received in said transaction from such buyer and how and for what the same was disbursed; the broker shall retain true copies of such statements in the broker's files Failing to timely ensure that his or her client or customer receives a copy of the closing statement from a real estate transaction if the closing statement is provided to the licensee at closing. The broker shall retain true copies of such closing statements in the broker's files;" "(27) Failing to keep for a period of three years a true and correct copy of all sales contracts, closing statements if provided to the licensee, any offer or other document that resulted in the depositing of trust funds, accounting records related to the maintenance of any trust account