HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notwithstanding Code Section 53-2-4, if the court denies a legitimation petition under this paragraph, the father shall not be capable of inheriting from or through his child. (C) If there is a pending criminal proceeding in connection with an allegation made pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the court shall stay discovery in the legitimation action until the completion of such criminal proceeding."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to when the surrender or termination of parental rights is not required in the context of adoption, as follows:
2932
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) Surrender or termination of rights of a parent pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-8-6, or 19-8-7 shall not be required as a prerequisite to the filing of a petition for adoption of a child of that parent pursuant to Code Section 19-813 where when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the:
(1) Child has been abandoned by that parent; (2) Parent cannot be found after a diligent search has been made; (3) Parent is insane or otherwise incapacitated from surrendering such rights; or (4) Parent caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the mother of his child or when the mother is less than ten years of age; or (4)(5) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-310, and the court is of the opinion that the adoption is in the best interests of that child, after considering the physical, mental, emotional, and moral condition and needs of the child who is the subject of the proceeding, including the need for a secure and stable home."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitioning the superior court to terminate parental rights, as follows: