HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Future successors shall be elected at the nonpartisan judicial election each sixth year after such election for terms of six years and until their successors are elected and qualified. They shall take office on the first day of January following the date of the election. Reserved."
SECTION 4-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-2-16, relating to reversal and affirmance, as follows:
"(a) In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence of a majority of the Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than seven nine Justices, the concurrence of at least four five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment; and, if only four Justices act upon a case and they are evenly divided, the case shall be reargued before a full bench, if possible, before the term closes; and, if not possible, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-2-4, relating to place of sessions and terms of court, as follows:
"15-2-4. (a) The Supreme Court shall sit at the seat of government.