HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2016
2743
party; to provide for filing of documents in superior and state courts by electronic means; to change provisions relating to filing documents by electronic means in magistrate courts; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-8, relating to when a judge or judicial officer is disqualified, as follows:
"(2) Preside, act, or serve in any case or matter when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity within the sixth third degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested in the result of the case or matter; or"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-11, which was previously reserved, as follows: