HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3569
(5) Be a United States citizen, or, if not a citizen, present federal documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the United States under federal immigration law; and. (6) Provide proof of liability insurance coverage in such amounts as provided by law for the class of motor vehicle being operated for hire and the requirements for limousine carriers, ride share networks and drivers, and taxi services, as applicable."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to program optional, certification and approval of courses, and prohibited behavior by a clinic or program, as follows:
"(d) It shall be unlawful for the owner, agent, servant, or employee of any driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program licensed by the department to directly or indirectly offer, for purposes of the enrollment or solicitation of any student or prospective student, any item of monetary value, including but not limited to United States legal tender, food, gasoline cards, debit gift cards, or merchant gift cards to any:
(1) Student or agent or legal representative of a student; (2) Employee or agent of a private company which has contracted with a county, municipality, or consolidated government to provide probation services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42; (3) Law enforcement officer; or (4) Officer or employee of the judicial branch or a court. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor. In addition to all other penalties available at law, any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this subsection shall have his or her license to operate a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program under this article revoked."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2017.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Powell of the 32nd offers the following amendment: