HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) In addition to other grounds set forth in this Code section, the Safety Fire Commissioner shall not issue a new license under this chapter if the Safety Fire Commissioner finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the license was previously suspended or revoked still exist or are likely to recur."
SECTION 9. Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of Code Section 36-60-24, relating to sale or use or explosion of consumer fireworks products, as follows:
"(a) The governing authority of a county or municipal corporation shall not prohibit the sale or use or explosion ignition of consumer fireworks or other products or services which are lawful under subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-1 Chapter 10 of Title 25, unless such prohibition is expressly authorized by general law. (b) If the sale of a product or service is regulated by Chapter 10 of Title 25, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation shall not enact additional regulation of the sale or use or explosion ignition of such product or service, unless such additional regulation is expressly authorized by general law." "(d) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation may further regulate the sale of
TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016
3643