HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1502
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
make the determination or pronouncement of death. Such determination or pronouncement shall be made in writing on a form approved by the commissioner of community health."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-10-16, relating to criteria for determining death and immunity from liability, as follows:
"(a) A person may be pronounced dead by a qualified physician, by a registered professional nurse or nurse practitioner authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 31-7-16 or 31-7-176.1 or subsection (o) of Code Section 43-34-25, or by a physician assistant authorized to make a pronouncement of death under Code Section 31-7-16 or 31-7-176.1 or subsection (j) of Code Section 43-34-103, if it is determined that the individual has sustained either (1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory function or (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: