HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If any section, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, sentence, clause or phrase of this chapter is for any reason held to be invalid, unlawful, or unconstitutional, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this chapter or any part thereof."
SECTION 4. Chapter 11 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxes on tobacco products, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-11-4, relating to licensing and registration of persons engaged in the tobacco business and annual fees, as follows:
"(4) Each manufacturer's, importer's, distributor's, or dealer's license shall be subject to suspension or revocation for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations made pursuant to this chapter or Chapters 13 and 13A of Title 10 or of the rules and regulations made pursuant to those chapters. A separate
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2016
1727
license shall be required for each place of business. No person shall hold a distributor's license and a dealer's license at the same time."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-6, relating to suspension and revocation of licenses, as follows: