HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 20-2-161.2, relating to work based learning programs, as follows:
"(e) A college and career academy established in accordance with Code Section 20-437 which participates in work based learning programs pursuant to this Code section and its charter shall be eligible for any funding or assistance available for the implementation of this Code section."
3838
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-2-161.3, relating to the "Move on When Ready Act," by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) as follows:
"(3) A participating eligible high school shall be required to award a high school diploma to any eligible high school student who is enrolled at or through an eligible postsecondary institution under the program as long as the credit earned at or through such postsecondary institution satisfies course requirements needed for the eligible high school student to complete high school graduation.