HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6) Its own fiduciary funds or the fiduciary funds of an affiliate. In either case, the funds shall be deposited with the pledging institution and held in its commercial department; and (7) Public funds deposited in another bank. (b) A Except for the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section, a bank may not pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets as security for deposits other than the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section unless otherwise specifically approved in writing by the department."
SECTION 7-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-293, relating to savings banks and state savings and loan associations, by revising subsections (c) through (e) and (h) as follows:
"(c) A savings bank shall provide its depositors with deposit insurance coverage pursuant to those deposit insurance provisions of this chapter applicable to commercial banks. A state savings and loan association shall provide its depositors, but not its shareholders, with deposit insurance coverage pursuant to those deposit insurance provisions of this chapter applicable to building and loan associations.
(d)(1) Unless specifically exempt therein, all rules and regulations promulgated by the department and applicable to commercial banks shall be applicable to a savings bank.