HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-70, relating to disqualification for relationship to interested party, as follows:
"15-12-70. All grand jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification."
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-135, relating to disqualification for relationship to interested party, as follows:
"(a) All trial jurors in the courts of this state shall be disqualified to act or serve in any case or matter when such jurors are related by consanguinity or affinity to any party interested in the result of the case or matter within the sixth third degree as computed according to the civil law. Relationship more remote shall not be a disqualification."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: