HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 16-12-160, relating to buying, selling, or offering to buy or sell a human body or parts thereof, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2016
1081
"(5) The purchase or sale of human tissue, organs, or other parts of the human body, not including a human fetus or any part thereof, for health sciences education; or" "(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection, any Any person, firm, or corporation convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not