HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any such member shall make application in such form and manner as the board deems appropriate and shall pay to the board an amount determined by the board to be sufficient to cover the full actuarial cost of granting the creditable service as provided in this Code section. Any such application and payment must be received not later than December 31, 2016."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 47-11-71, relating to amount of retirement benefits, optional retirement benefits, and manner in which persons not eligible for maximum benefits at retirement may become eligible, as follows:
"47-11-71. (a)(1) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 prior to July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's or employee's average monthly net earnings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in Code Section 47-11-40, for each year served by the judge or employee up to, but not
542
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
exceeding, a total of 20 30 years, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. No time prior to December 22, 1953, or for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service of any such judge of the probate court for purposes of determining retirement pay and no time prior to January 1, 1990, or for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service of any such employee of the board for purposes of determining retirement pay. (2) Any judge of the probate court or employee of the board who is approved for retirement benefits as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 47-11-70 on or after July 1, 1996, shall be paid a monthly sum equal to 5 percent of the judge's or employee's final monthly net earnings, as may be determined from reports of such earnings and subject to the limitations on such earnings as provided for in subparagraph (G) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 47-11-40, for each year served by the judge or employee up to, but not exceeding, a total of 20 30 years. No time for which dues have not been paid in accordance with Code Section 47-11-40 shall be considered in determining the number of years of service.