HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
3875
influence of marijuana; to provide for a cross-reference; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Haleigh's Hope Act - Part II."
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to a definition, as follows:
"16-12-190. As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis and an amount of cannabidiol equal to or greater than the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-12-191, relating to possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) and by revising subsection (e) as follows: