HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in the form prescribed by the Safety Fire Commissioner."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-5.1, relating to requirements for issuance of license to distribute consumer fireworks, as follows:
"25-10-5.1. (a)(1) A license pursuant to this Code section shall only be issued to a distributor that: (A) Complies with all the requirements of this chapter; and (B) Maintains at all times public liability and product liability insurance with minimum coverage limits of $2 million to cover the losses, damages, or injuries that might ensue to persons or property as a result of selling consumer fireworks.
TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016
3637
(2) Any person who knowingly and willfully makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement of representation in an application executed pursuant to this Code section shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20. (3) Applications to the Safety Fire Commissioner pursuant to this Code section shall be upon forms prescribed and promulgated by the Safety Fire Commissioner. (4) Any person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership seeking a license pursuant to subsection (b) or (d) of this Code section shall have property from which the applicant intends to sell consumer fireworks under such person's, firm's, corporation's, association's, or partnership's ownership or legal control through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, or other contractual instrument at the time of filing the application for such license, and such property shall be in a condition ready for inspection. (b)(1) The initial license fee for a distributor selling consumer fireworks from a permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility shall be $5,000.00 $2,000.00 per location, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. Upon a finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and upon payment of such license fee, such initial license shall be issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner and shall identify the permanent consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such initial license shall expire on January 31 of the year after such initial license was issued or as otherwise provided for under this subsection.