HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2950
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(e) Any fees received by a family treatment court division from a family treatment court division participant as payment for substance abuse treatment and services shall not be considered as court costs or a fine. (f) The court may have the authority to accept grants, donations, and other proceeds from outside sources for the purpose of supporting the family treatment court division. Any such grants, donations, or proceeds shall be retained by the family treatment court division for expenses."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-505, relating to the use of detention assessments to determine if detention is warranted, as follows:
"15-11-505. (a) If an alleged delinquent child is brought before the court, or delivered to a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility or foster care facility designated by the court, or otherwise taken into custody, the juvenile court intake officer shall immediately administer a detention assessment and determine if such child should be detained and release such child, taking into account subsection (b) of this Code section. Such child shall be released unless it appears that his or her detention is warranted.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'serious delinquent act' means to commit, attempt to commit, conspiracy to commit, or solicitation of another to commit a delinquent act which if committed by an adult would constitute:
(A) Aggravated assault; (B) Aggravated battery; (C) Aggravated child molestation; (D) Aggravated cruelty to animals; (E) Aggravated sexual battery; (F) Aggravated sodomy; (G) Armed robbery involving a firearm; (H) Arson in the first degree; (I) Burglary in the first degree; (J) Child molestation; (K) Escape; (L) Hijacking a motor vehicle; (M) Home invasion in the first or second degree; (N) Involuntary manslaughter; (O) Murder; (P) Participating in criminal gang activity, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (G) and (J) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4; (Q) Rape; (R) Robbery; (S) Sexual exploitation of children; (T) Smash and grab burglary;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
2951
(U) Trafficking of substances in violation of Code Section 16-13-31 or 16-13-31.1; (V) Vehicular homicide; or (W) Voluntary manslaughter. (2) When a child who is 13 years of age or younger is taken into custody as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section for any delinquent act other than a serious delinquent act, there shall be a presumption that such child should not be detained."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-710, relating to exchange of information, as follows: