HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-5-2, relating to definitions concerning ad valorem taxation of property, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Fair market value of property' means the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale. The income approach, if actual income and expense data is available are supplied by the property owner, shall be considered applied in determining the fair market value of income-producing property. For purposes of this paragraph, income and expense data prepared by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-269 may be used in addition to actual income and expense data. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the transaction amount of the most recent arm's length, bona fide sale in any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment, machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information available, including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access
3788
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
to any public records of the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information."