HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-32, relating to expiration and renewal of licenses and reexamination requirements, as follows:
"40-5-32. (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every driver's license shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the fifth eighth year following the issuance of such
1592
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
license. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any commercial driver's license that contains an H or X endorsement as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-150 shall expire on the date of expiration of the licensee's security threat assessment conducted by the Transportation Security Administration of the United States Department of Homeland Security. An applicant for a Class C, E, F, or M noncommercial driver's license who is under age 60 shall at the applicant's option apply for a license which shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the fifth or eighth year following the issuance of such license. Every such license shall be renewed on or before its expiration upon application, payment of the required fee, and, if applicable, satisfactory completion of the examination required or authorized by subsection (c) of this Code section. (2) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, every veteran's, or honorary, or distinctive license shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the eighth year following the issuance thereof until the holder reaches age 65 and shall thereafter be subject to renewal pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection on or before his or her birthday every five years. The department may allow a veteran, or honorary, or distinctive license holder to retain his or her expired veteran's, or honorary, or distinctive license as a souvenir. (3) Every driver's license shall be renewed on or before its expiration date upon application, payment of the required fee, and, if applicable, satisfactory completion of the examination required by subsection (c) of this Code section.