HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-22, relating to a petition for legitimation of a child, as follows:
"(c)(1) Upon the presentation and filing of the a legitimation petition, the court may pass issue an order declaring the father's relationship with the child to be legitimate, and that. If the court grants such petition, the father and child shall be capable of inheriting from each other in the same manner as if born in lawful wedlock, and specifying the court shall specify the name by which the child shall be known.
(2)(A) If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the father caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the mother of his child or when the mother is less than ten years of age, or an offense which consists of the same or similar elements under federal law or the laws of another state or territory of the United States, it shall create a presumption against legitimation. (B) Notwithstanding Code Section 53-2-3, if the court denies a legitimation petition under this paragraph, the child shall be capable of inheriting from or through his or her father. Notwithstanding Code Section 53-2-4, if the court denies a legitimation petition under this paragraph, the father shall not be capable of inheriting from or through his child.