HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such determination or pronouncement shall be made in writing on a form approved by the department."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-176.1, relating to determination or pronouncement of death of patients in hospice care, as follows:
"31-7-176.1. When a patient who is terminally ill or whose death is anticipated and who is receiving hospice care from a licensed hospice dies, a physician assistant, a nurse practitioner, or a registered professional nurse licensed in this state and employed by such hospice at the time of apparent death of such person, in the absence of an attending physician, may make the determination and pronouncement of the death of said patient; provided, however, that, when a hospice patient is a registered organ donor, only a physician may
1502
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
make the determination or pronouncement of death. Such determination or pronouncement shall be made in writing on a form approved by the commissioner of community health."
SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-10-16, relating to criteria for determining death and immunity from liability, as follows: