HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) The purpose of this Code section is to provide for those persons that act in good faith to assist law enforcement officers or the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services when the health and safety of a child are being adversely affected and threatened by the conduct of another. This Code section shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purposes thereof."
1614
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2.
Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 19-7-5, relating to reporting of child abuse, as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Abortion' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 15-11-681. (2) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse. (3) 'Child' means any person under 18 years of age. (4) 'Child abuse' means: (A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, that physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child; (B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent or caretaker thereof; (C) Endangering a child; (C)(D) Sexual abuse of a child; or (D)(E) Sexual exploitation of a child. However, no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be an 'abused' abused child. (5) 'Child service organization personnel' means persons employed by or volunteering at a business or an organization, whether public, private, for profit, not for profit, or voluntary, that provides care, treatment, education, training, supervision, coaching, counseling, recreational programs, or shelter to children. (6) 'Clergy' means ministers, priests, rabbis, imams, or similar functionaries, by whatever name called, of a bona fide religious organization. (6.1) 'Endangering a child' means: (A) Any act described by subsection (d) of Code Section 16-5-70; (B) Any act described by Code Section 16-5-73; (C) Any act described by subsection (l) of Code Section 40-6-391; or (D) Prenatal abuse, as such term is defined in Code Section 15-11-2. (7) 'Pregnancy resource center' means an organization or facility that: (A) Provides pregnancy counseling or information as its primary purpose, either for a fee or as a free service; (B) Does not provide or refer for abortions; (C) Does not provide or refer for FDA approved contraceptive drugs or devices; and (D) Is not licensed or certified by the state or federal