HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-237, relating to recordation and notation of plat, attaching certified copy to certificate, and fee, as follows:
"44-2-237. Whenever a plat of the premises which is too large or too intricate for easy transcription on the register of decrees of title or on the certificate of title is a part of the description of the lands or is used to aid description, it shall not be necessary for the clerk to copy such plat on the register of decrees of title or on the certificate of title. In lieu of copying such plat, the clerk shall record it in one of the public record books in his office and shall note its existence together with a reference to the book and page where recorded. If the holder of the owner's certificate desires a copy of the plat to be
1928
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
attached as a part of his owner's certificate, the clerk shall make a certified copy and attach it upon payment of the fee provided for in paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 15-6-77."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-74, relating to recording condominium instruments, plats, plans, and encumbrances and record books, as follows: