HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(14) 'Insured depository institution' shall have the same meaning as set forth in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(c)(2) and (3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, provided that the term 'insured depository institution' shall not include any 'foreign bank' (which is defined as in 12 U.S.C. Section 3101 of the International Banking Act of 1978)." "(22) 'Subsidiary' means that which is set forth either in Code Section 7-1-605 or Section 2 of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. Section 1841."
SECTION 2-23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-628.5, relating to requirements for out-of-state banks that are the result of an interstate merger transaction, as follows:
"7-1-628.5. (a) An out-of-state bank that is to be the resulting bank of an interstate merger transaction shall comply or assure compliance with the following requirements:
(1) Part 19 of this article, if applicable to the transaction shall require any holding company of the resulting bank to comply with Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1612;
594
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) An out-of-state bank that will be the resulting bank pursuant to an interstate merger transaction involving a Georgia state bank shall notify the commissioner of the proposed merger not later than the date on which it files an application for an interstate merger transaction with the responsible federal bank supervisory agency, provide such information as required by rule or regulation or as the commissioner may otherwise specify, and pay any filing fee required by regulation; (3) Prior to consummation of the merger, the resulting bank shall provide the commissioner with satisfactory evidence of all required approvals from all relevant bank supervisory agencies; and (4) Prior to consummation of the merger, the out-of-state bank shall certify to the department that while it has a branch or any other location in Georgia, it will maintain deposit insurance issued by a federal public body. An out-of-state bank holding company that may be the owner of the resulting bank shall provide satisfactory evidence to the commissioner of compliance with applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 2 of Title 14 of the Georgia Business Corporation Code, 'Foreign Corporations,' and shall notify the department of its location, any changes in its initial registered office within this state, and the name of its registered agent at such location. An out-of-state resulting bank shall notify the department of the location of its initial office, any subsequent registered office, and the name of its current registered agent; (5) Each bank or bank holding company attempting to establish interstate branches in Georgia shall provide to the department a certification that all applicable Georgia laws and regulations have