HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 10-1-439.4. The provisions of this part shall not apply to any bank, trust company, credit union, or merchant acquirer limited purpose bank that is chartered under the laws of this state or any other state to the extent that federal law precludes or preempts or has been determined to preclude or preempt the application of the provisions of this part to any federally chartered bank, trust company, credit union, or merchant acquirer limited purpose bank."
SECTION 2. Code Section 15-9-123 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as provided for in Code Section 35-3-34, either Either party to a civil case in the probate court shall have the right of appeal to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals, as provided by Chapter 6 of Title 5."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 16-11126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, license requirement, exceptions for homes, motor vehicles, private property, and other locations and conditions, as follows: