HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a recording, any court reporter's notes, and any transcript prepared from such recording or notes shall be provided solely to the district attorney, who shall retain control of such recording, notes, and transcript.
1488
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
The district attorney may use such materials to the extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance of his or her official duties."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-12-100, relating to the procedure for impaneling special grand jury, as follows:
"(a) The chief judge of the superior court of any county to which this part applies, on his or her own motion, on motion or petition of the district attorney, or on petition of any elected public official of the county or of a municipality lying wholly or partially within the county, may request the judges of the superior court of the county to impanel a special grand jury for the purpose of investigating any alleged violation of the laws of this state or any other matter subject to investigation by grand juries as provided by law."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 15-12-102, relating to the applicability of special purpose grand juries, and enacting a new Code Section 15-12-102 to read as follows: