HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-10-28, relating to transmitting a false public alarm and restitution, as follows:
"16-10-28. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Critical infrastructure' means any building, place of assembly, or facility that is located in this state and necessary for national or public security, education, or public safety. (2) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. (2)(3) 'Hazardous substance' means a hazardous substance as such term is defined by Code Section 12-8-92. (b) A person who transmits in any manner a false alarm to the effect that a destructive device or hazardous substance of any nature is concealed in such place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger human life or cause injury or damage to property, knowing at the time that there is no reasonable ground for believing that such a destructive device or hazardous substance is concealed in such place, commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or by a fine of not less than $1,000.00, or both. A person commits the offense of transmitting a false public alarm when he or she knowingly and intentionally transmits in any manner a report or warning knowing at the time of the transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing such report or warning and when the report or warning relates to:
3558
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) A destructive device or hazardous substance is located in such a place that its explosion, detonation, or release would endanger human life or cause injury or damage to property; or (2) An individual who has caused or threatened to cause physical harm to himself or herself or another individual by using a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to result in serious bodily injury.