HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electronic data base of prescription information, is amended in Code Section 16-13-59, relating to information to include for each Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance prescription, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The agency shall not access or allow others to access any identifying prescription information from the electronic data base after one year two years from the date such information was originally received by the agency. The agency may retain aggregated prescription information for a period of one year two years from the date the information is received but shall promulgate regulations and procedures that will ensure that any identifying information the agency receives from any dispenser or reporting entity that is one year two years old or older is deleted or destroyed on an ongoing basis in a timely and secure manner."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-13-60, relating to privacy and confidentiality, use of data, and security program, as follows: