HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(d) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, a driver with no previous conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest, during the period of administrative suspension contemplated under this chapter, shall be entitled to a limited driving permit or an ignition interlock device limited driving permit as provided in Code Section Sections 40-5-64 and 40-5-64.1."
SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-76, relating to judicial restoration of a driver's license or issuance of a limited driving permit, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A judge presiding in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division may order the department to restore a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, issue a defendant an ignition interlock device limited driving
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2016
1659
permit in accordance with Code Section 40-5-64.1, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2017.
SECTION 3-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.