HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-3-3, relating to the creation of the Department of Community Supervision, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Department of Community Supervision. DCS shall be the agency primarily responsible for:
(1) Supervision of all defendants who receive a felony sentence of straight probation; (2) Supervision of all defendants who receive a split sentence; (3) Supervision of all defendants placed on parole or other conditional release from imprisonment by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (4) Supervision of juvenile offenders when such offender had been placed in released from restrictive custody due to an adjudication for a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2, and is released from such custody except as otherwise provided by the rules and regulations of the Board of Juvenile Justice governing such supervision;
2970
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(5) Administration of laws, rules, and regulations relating to probation and parole supervision, as provided for by law; (6) Enforcement of laws, rules, and regulations relating to probation and parole supervision, as provided for by law; and (7) Administration of laws as provided in this chapter and Chapters 8 and 9 of this title; (8) Regulating entities and individuals that provide probation supervision services pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of this title; (9)