HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(f) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure as required in subsection (h) of Code Section 48-2-35."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (f) and adding new subsections in Code Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds of taxes and fees determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, to read as follows:
"(a) A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
2013
interest, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on the amount of the taxes or fees at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date of payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner at an annual rate equal to the bank prime loan rate as posted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, plus 3 percent, to accrue monthly. Such annual interest rate shall be determined for each calendar year based on the first weekly posting of statistical release H. 15 on or after January 1 of each calendar year. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. Refunds shall be drawn from the treasury on warrants of the Governor issued upon itemized requisitions showing in each instance the person to whom the refund is to be made, the amount of the refund, and the reason for the refund." "(f) For purposes of all claims for refund of sales and use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term 'taxpayer,' as defined under Code Section 48-2-35.1, shall apply.