HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-601, relating to bank branch offices, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) A bank may acquire a branch office from another bank without acquisition of the entire bank. However, an out-of-state bank with no lawfully established branch office in Georgia may not directly or indirectly make such an acquisition; or"
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
589
SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-602, relating to applications for bank branch offices, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) After receipt of a complete application, the department shall have 90 days within which to approve or disapprove such application. Under normal circumstances and workload, the department will issue an approval or disapproval of a branch office within 21 days or after the end of the public comment period, whichever is later."
SECTION 2-14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-603, relating to extensions of banking locations, automated teller machines, cash dispensing machines, point-of-sale terminals, and other extensions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsections (b) and (c) as follows: