HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 618
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 7-20.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-843, relating to certain misdemeanors of directors, officers, agents, and employees of financial institutions, as follows:
"7-1-843. Any officer, director, agent, or employee of any financial institution who shall perform the following acts or deeds shall be guilty of a misdemeanor:
(1) Advertises by any office sign or upon any letterhead, billhead, bank note, receipt, certificate, or circular or on any written or printed paper that the deposits in said financial institution are insured or guaranteed, unless such deposits in said financial institution are, in fact, insured and guaranteed as required by Code Sections 7-1-244, and 7-1-666, and 7-1-797 or regulation or action of the department pursuant thereto;. (2) Intentionally conceals from the directors of any financial institution or from the committee to whom the directors have delegated authority to pass on loans and discounts any discount or loan made for and in behalf of said financial institution or the purchase or sale of any evidence of indebtedness or agreement for the payment of money;. (3) Uses or applies any part of the capital or other funds of any financial institution to the purchase of shares of its own stock, unless such purchase shall be necessary to prevent loss upon a debt previously contracted in good faith under Code Section 7-1263 or is otherwise permitted by law;. (4) Concurs in any vote or act of the directors of such financial institution by which it is intended to declare a dividend or reduce or make a distribution of capital, except as authorized by Code Section 7-1-460 or 7-1-461 or otherwise under this chapter or other applicable law;. (5) Discounts or receives any evidence of indebtedness or agreement for the payment of money in payment of any subscription for common or preferred shares or with intent to enable any shareholder to withdraw any part of the money paid by him for shares held in the financial institution;. (6) Knowingly and willfully issues, participates in issuing, or concurs in any vote of the directors to issue any increase of its capital beyond the amount of the capital thereof duly authorized by or in pursuance of law or who knowingly or willfully sells or agrees to sell or who is