HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 40 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to real estate brokers and salespersons, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-4018, relating to management of firm and licensed affiliates and compliance with local ordinances, as follows:
"(c) The real estate brokerage activities of each firm shall be under the direct management and supervision of a broker or qualifying broker. The broker or qualifying broker shall be responsible for establishing, implementing, and continuing procedures for:
(1) Reviewing all advertising to ensure compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations; (2) Providing programs for study and review of this chapter and its rules and regulations for all licensed associates; (3) Reviewing for compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations all listing contracts, leases, sales contracts, and management agreements, and offers to buy, sell, lease, or exchange real property and any offer to buy, sell, lease, or exchange real property accepted within the time limit of said offer secured or negotiated by the firm's associates. This review shall take place within 30 days of the date of the offer or contract; (4) Systematic review of the firm's trust accounting practices in order to assure their compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations; (5) Ensuring that the firm utilizes only licensed personnel to perform those acts of a licensee which require licensure and that when it pays compensation to an individual licensee, other than another firm, the license of such individual licensee was assigned to the firm by the commission at the time such individual licensee earned the compensation paid; (6) Ensuring that proper disbursements are made from trust accounts; (7) Providing continuing and reasonable safekeeping for all records related to real estate transactions which this chapter and its rules and regulations require a broker to maintain;
1084
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(8) Providing all licensed personnel with written policies and procedures under which they are expected to operate; (9) Seeing that the firm and all licensed affiliates enter into a written agreement specifying the terms under which the licensee will be compensated for work during the time of their affiliation and specifying how the licensee will be compensated for work begun but not