HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Code Section 42-8-63.1. (iii) The center may provide records of arrests, charges, or sentences when an individual has been sentenced pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 but has not been exonerated and discharged without court adjudication of guilt as a matter of law or pursuant to a court order, as specifically authorized by Code Section 42-8-63.1, while a defendant is under active probation supervision for such offense, or as provided in a court order;" "(D) The center shall not provide records of arrests, charges, or dispositions when access has been restricted pursuant to Code Section 15-1-20, 35-3-37, or 42-8-62.1; or"
SECTION 6B-4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 35-3-34.1, relating to circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed, as follows:
"35-3-34.1. (a) Where an offender When a defendant has been exonerated and discharged without court adjudication of guilt pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, the center is authorized to provide the first offender's record of arrests, charges, or sentences if the
2984
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
offender was exonerated and discharged without a court adjudication of guilt on or after July 1, 2004, and either: to the employers and entities and under the conditions set forth in Code Section 42-8-63.1.