HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Each day on which such violation occurs shall constitute a separate offense."
SECTION 7-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-770, relating to definitions relative to building and loan associations and savings and loan associations, as follows:
"7-1-770. (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Building and loan association' means a local mutual association existing under the laws of this state on April 1, 1975, or organized under this article without capital stock which:
616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(A) Is authorized to receive deposits but shall not have the power to offer thirdparty payment services except in the same manner and subject to the same provisions as are set forth in Code Section 7-1-670 for credit unions; (B) Receives the greater portion of its funds from such deposits; and (C) Lends the greater portion of its funds on the security of first liens or security titles on homes and on the security of first liens on its own deposits. (2) 'Deposit' means any arrangement whereby a withdrawable interest is created in a building and loan association or whereby the building and loan association becomes indebted to a person transferring to it money, commercial paper, or similar items for the payment of money, whether called a 'share,' 'account,' 'certificate,' 'share account,' 'savings account,' 'deposit,' 'savings deposit,' 'deposit account,' or otherwise. (b)(1) An association is 'local' within the meaning of this article if the greater portion of its investment in real estate loans is limited to loans on the security of a first lien or security title on real estate. Any such association may purchase real estate loans or interests in real estate loans which are made and owned by other associations qualified under the building and loan statutes of their respective states or from any savings and loan association to the extent authorized by the regulations of the department, provided that such regulations shall not permit the purchase of loans or interests in loans of any type or in any amounts (per individual loan or in the aggregate) which are not permitted by law to be purchased by savings and loan associations with principal offices in this state.