HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] number of the practitioner for verbal confirmation; (D) The name and address of the patient, unless the prescription drug order is prescribed pursuant to expedited partner therapy in accordance with Code Section 31-17-7.1 for use by a sexual partner of a patient clinically diagnosed with chlamydia or gonorrhea; (E) The time and date of the transmission; (F) The full name of the person transmitting the order; and (G) The signature of the practitioner in a manner as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or, in the case of a controlled substances prescription, in accordance with 21 C.F.R. 1301.22;"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 26-4-83, relating to patient record systems, as follows:
"(b) A patient record system shall be maintained by all pharmacies for patients for whom prescription drug orders are dispensed. The patient record system shall provide
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2016
1087
for the immediate retrieval of information necessary by the pharmacist to identify previously dispensed drugs at the time a prescription drug order is presented for dispensing. The pharmacist or the pharmacist's designee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain, record, and maintain the following information:
(1) The full name of the patient for whom the drug is intended; (2) The address and telephone number of the patient; (3) The date of birth of the patient; and (4) The gender of the patient. This subsection shall not apply to prescription drug orders dispensed pursuant to expedited partner therapy in accordance with Code Section 31-17-7.1 for use by a sexual partner of a patient clinically diagnosed with chlamydia or gonorrhea."