HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-669, relating to central credit union, by revising the introductory language of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The field of membership of a central credit union shall include credit unions organized and operating under this chapter, any other state credit union law, or under the Federal Credit Union Act. In addition, the field of membership may include:"
598
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-670, relating to third-party payment services, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A credit union that is approved to offer third-party payment services may apply to the department to offer other services, such as check-cashing services, sale of money orders payment instruments, or international remittances, which services are determined by the department to be safe, sound, convenient, and necessary and responsive to those consumers eligible for membership. The department may impose restrictions on these services if approved."
PART IV Georgia merchant acquirer limited purpose bank
SECTION 4-1. Said title is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: