HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-10A-22, relating to restrictions on scope of practice relative to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, as follows:
"43-10A-22. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to practice nursing, occupational therapy, physical therapy, medicine, or psychology, as regulated under Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39, respectively, of this title nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to limit or regulate the practice of those licensed under said Chapters 26, 28, 33, 34, and 39 of this title, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed to authorize persons licensed under this chapter to perform psychological testing as defined in Code Section 43-39-1."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39-1, relating to definitions relative to psychologists, as follows:
"43-39-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists.