HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
619
SECTION 7-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-845, relating to miscellaneous acts by financial institutions and directors, officers, agents, and employees to be treated as felonies, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) Willfully engages in the business of: (A) A bank in violation of Code Section 7-1-241; (B) A trust company in violation of Code Section 7-1-242; (C) A credit union in violation of Code Section 7-1-633; (D) Selling payment instruments before receiving a license as required by Code Section 7-1-681; (E) An international bank agency before receiving the license required by Code Section 7-1-713; (F) A business development corporation before approval of the department is granted under Code Section 7-1-743; or (G) A building and loan association before its articles are approved; or (H) Transacting business either directly or indirectly as a mortgage loan originator, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender unless licensed by the department or exempt from licensing pursuant to Code Section 7-1-1001; or"
SECTION 7-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-911, relating to definitions relative to records and reports of currency transactions, by revising paragraph (6) as follows: