HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) The department shall credit any time during which a defendant was issued a limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit under subsection (a) of this Code section toward the fulfillment of the period of a driver's license suspension for which such permit was issued."
SECTION 4-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-121, relating to driving while license is suspended or revoked, as follows:
"(b)(1) The department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person under this Code section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the license of such person was suspended, disqualified, or revoked, including suspensions under subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-75, shall extend the period of impose an
2968
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
additional suspension or disqualification by of six months. Upon the expiration of six months from the date on which the suspension or disqualification is extended and payment of the applicable reinstatement fee, the department shall reinstate the license. The reinstatement fee for a first such conviction within a five-year period shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second such conviction within a five-year period shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a third or subsequent such conviction within a five-year period shall be $410.00 or $400.00 if paid by mail."
PART V REORGANIZATION WITHIN THE BOARD AND DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION
SECTION 5-1.