HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (h) This Code section shall not apply to any action brought by the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney, or a city attorney acting as a prosecutor, to enforce laws aimed at public protection. (f)(i) Attorney's fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition, including but not limited to dismissal by the plaintiff, of the action."
SECTION 2. Chapter 5 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to libel and slander, is amended in Code Section 51-5-7, relating to privileged communications, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) Statements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the person's right of free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) (e) of Code Section 9-11-11.1;"
On the adoption of the amendment, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1893
Y Abrams Y Alexander N Allison N Atwood