HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Similarly, any United States attorney may likewise submit to a grand jury, or otherwise seek an indictment of, any criminal violations of the laws of Georgia which also constitute violations of the laws of the United States applicable to such financial institution. This provision Nothing herein shall not be so construed as to prevent the commissioner appropriate state prosecuting authority or other persons from proceeding in such cases by affidavit and warrant."
SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-842, relating to felonies of directors, officers, agents, and employees of financial institutions and aiding and abetting false entries, as follows:
"7-1-842. Any director, officer, agent, or employee of a financial institution who knowingly:
(1) Makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of the financial institution or who omits or concurs in omitting to make any material entry in its books or accounts with intent in either case to injure or defraud the financial institution or any other company, firm, or person or to deceive any officer of the financial institution, the commissioner, or any examiner and every person who with like intent aids or abets any officer, director, clerk, agent, or employee in making any false entry, report, or statement or omitting to make any material entry on its books and accounts shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment and labor in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years;. (2) While in charge of or employed in a financial institution, allows it to receive a deposit when he or she knows the financial institution to be insolvent shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than ten years if loss or injury shall result to such depositor;. (3) By letterheads, newspaper advertisements, signs, circulars, or otherwise, represents the capital stock of any financial institution to be in excess of the capital actually paid in or who knowingly makes or concurs in making or publishing any written report, exhibit, or statement of its affairs or pecuniary condition containing any material statement therein which is false or who knowingly omits or concurs in omitting any statement required by law or to be contained therein shall be guilty of a
606
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment and labor in the penitentiary for not less than one year nor more than five years;. (4) Violates or is involved in violating any provision of the charter or bylaws of said financial institution shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment and