HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than seven nine Justices, the concurrence of at least four five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment; and, if only four Justices act upon a case and they are evenly divided, the case shall be reargued before a full bench, if possible, before the term closes; and, if not possible, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-2-4, relating to place of sessions and terms of court, as follows:
"15-2-4. (a) The Supreme Court shall sit at the seat of government. (b) Unless the Supreme Court by rule or order chooses to extend its terms of court, the terms shall be as follows:
(1) December January term beginning the first Monday in January December; (2) April term beginning the third first Monday in April; and
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2016
1131
(3) August September term beginning the first Monday in September August. (c) Each term shall continue until the business for that term has been disposed of by the court, provided that, unless sooner closed by order of the court, the September August term shall end on December 16 November 18, the January December term shall end on April 14 March 31, and the April term shall end on July 31 17. No judgment in a second-term case, other than a judgment on a motion for reconsideration in such case, shall be rendered during the last 15 days of any term. Disposition of first-term cases may be made during nonterm periods."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.