HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] court division, mental health court division, family treatment court division, or veterans court division and the length of the original sentence is insufficient to authorize such revocation, the defendant may voluntarily agree to an extension of his or her original sentence within the maximum sentence allowed by law, notwithstanding subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-1. Such extension shall be for a period not to exceed three years, and upon completion of such specific court division program, the court may modify the terms of probation in accordance with subparagraph (a)(5)(A) of Code Section 17-10-1."
SECTION 8-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-34.1, relating to revocation of probated or suspended sentence, as follows:
"(c) At any revocation hearing, upon proof that the defendant has violated any general provision of probation or suspension other than by commission of a new felony offense, the court shall consider the use of alternatives to include community service, diversion centers, probation detention centers, special alternative incarceration, or any other alternative to confinement deemed appropriate by the court or as provided by the state or county. In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for such alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less."
SECTION 8-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35.5, relating to confinement in probation diversion centers, as follows: