HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (ii) Any person who has obtained an ignition interlock device limited driving permit under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1 shall maintain such permit for the required term of monitoring under Code Section 428-110.1, regardless of whether such person is acquitted of the violation of Code Section 40-6-391 upon which the underlying driver's license suspension was based or such charge is initially disposed of other than by a conviction or plea of nolo contendere."
SECTION 1-5. Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ignition interlock devices as condition of probation, is amended in Code Section 42-8110, relating to definitions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) As used in this article, the term 'provider center' means a facility established for the purpose of providing and installing ignition interlock devices when their use is required by or as a result of an order of a court or as required in order to maintain an ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with Code Section 40-564.1."
SECTION 1-6. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: