HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In lieu of copying such plat, the clerk shall record it in one of the public record books in his office and shall note its existence together with a reference to the book and page where recorded. If the holder of the owner's certificate desires a copy of the plat to be
1928
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
attached as a part of his owner's certificate, the clerk shall make a certified copy and attach it upon payment of the fee provided for in paragraph (2) of subsection (f) of Code Section 15-6-77."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-3-74, relating to recording condominium instruments, plats, plans, and encumbrances and record books, as follows:
"44-3-74. (a) The declaration and any amendments thereto shall be entitled to recordation if executed in the manner required for recording deeds to real property. All condominium instruments and any amendments and certifications thereto shall set forth the name of the condominium; the name of the county or counties in which the condominium is located; and, except for the declaration itself, the deed book and page number where the first page of the declaration is recorded or the document number assigned to the declaration upon its recordation. All condominium instruments and all amendments and certifications thereto shall be recorded in every county where any portion of the condominium is located. The recordation shall not require the approval of any county or municipal authority or official except as to the manner of execution prescribed by this Code section. (b) In addition to the records and indexes required to be maintained by the The clerk of the superior court, such clerk shall continue to maintain one or more separate plat books, entitled 'Condominium Plat Book,' in which shall be recorded all plats required to be filed pursuant to this article. In addition to such plats, there shall also be entitled to be recorded in such plat books other plats, including site plans and plot plans, prepared by a registered land surveyor and affecting any condominium; but the same shall not constitute the recording of a plat pursuant to Code Section 44-3-83 unless they comply with all requirements thereof. The record of the declaration and of any amendment thereto shall contain a reference to the plat book and page number of the plat or plats recorded in connection therewith any legacy condominium plats books, condominium site plan books, condominium plot plan books, or condominium floor plan books that currently exist either in their current form or in electronic format.