HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-67, relating to recordation of maps and plats and specifications, as follows:
"15-6-67. (a) The clerk of superior court shall file and record in his or her office maps, or plats, and subdivision plats, and condominium plats, condominium site plans, condominium plot plans, and condominium floor plans presented in accordance with Code Section 44-3-83 relating to real estate in the county when submitted for filing as provided in this Code section and accompanied with any required filing fees or costs. (b) Maps or plats Each map, plat, or plan referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section to be filed and recorded in the office of clerk of superior court shall be prepared in accordance with the minimum standards and specifications adopted in the rules and
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1923
regulations of the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors in conformance with the following requirements:
(1) Material Caption. Each map or plat page image shall have a caption which shall provide the following information:
(A) Any such maps or plats shall be a good legible copy or commercial print reproduced from an original. The county where the property lies; (B) The clerk shall enter manually or electronically the filing date, plat book number, and page number on the plats and shall cause the same information to be entered electronically on the digital copy presented for filing and shall return an original physical copy of the plat with the filing information on it to the land surveyor or the person filing the same for record. The clerk shall permanently retain the original physical and digital copy of the plat. Both the filing information and plat shall serve as evidence of the original drawing. The physical copy, the digital copy, or both may be displayed to the public in compliance with Code Section 15-668 Any city, town, municipality, or village wherein the property lies; (C) The names of all owners of the property; (D) If such plat is a subdivision plat, condominium plat, condominium site plan, condominium plot plan, or condominium floor plan; (E) The name of any subdivision if for a named