HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-7-40.17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a tax credit for creating quality jobs, so as to add a definition of taxpayer; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-7-40.17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a tax credit for creating quality jobs, is amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) 'Taxpayer' means any person required by law to file a return or to pay taxes, except that any taxpayer may elect to consider the jobs within its disregarded entities, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, for purposes of calculating the number of new quality jobs created by the taxpayer under this Code section."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2016.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.