HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended in Code Section 12-2-2, relating to the Environmental Protection Division and the Department of Natural Resources generally, by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(5) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2013 2016."
546
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended in Code Section 27-1-2, relating to definitions relative to game and fish, by revising paragraph (28) as follows: