HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of a child in juvenile, superior, or state court or utilized to the detriment of such child."
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-18-80, relating to policy and procedure for Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Programs, as follows:
"(a) The prosecuting attorneys for each judicial circuit of this state shall be authorized to create and administer a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program. The prosecuting attorney for state courts, probate courts, magistrate courts, municipal courts, and any other court that hears cases involving a violation of the criminal laws of this state or ordinance violations shall also be authorized to create and administer a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program for offenses within the jurisdiction of such courts. Upon the request of the district attorney or solicitor and with the advice and express written consent of such attorney, the state or local governing authority may enter into a written contract with any entity or individual for the purpose of monitoring program participants' compliance with a Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Program."
SECTION 1-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-21-100, relating to imposition of additional penalty for certain offenses, as follows: