HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-39, relating to endorsements on licenses of limousine chauffeurs, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code Section 40-5-64 or 40-5-64.1;"
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions for return of a license, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be three years. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license; except that if such license was suspended as a result of a second conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, the person shall not be eligible to apply for license reinstatement until the end of 18 months. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving course approved by the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 40-5-83 or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays the prescribed restoration fee. A driver's license suspended as a result of a conviction of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program, provides proof of installation and maintenance of an ignition interlock device for a period of one year coinciding with the issuance of an ignition interlock device limited driving permit as
1658
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provided in Code Section 40-5-64 40-5-64.1 unless waived due to financial hardship, and pays the prescribed restoration fee.