HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions; or"
SECTION 2-4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-66, relating to appeals from decisions of the department, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, and subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-64, and subsection (f) of Code Section 40-5-64.1, any decision rendered by the department shall be final unless the aggrieved person shall desire an appeal. In such case, such person shall have the right to enter an appeal in the superior court of the county of his residence or in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Such appeal shall name the commissioner as defendant and must be filed within 30 days from the date the department enters its decision or order. The person filing the appeal shall not be required to post any bond nor to pay the costs in advance."
SECTION 2-5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-67.2, relating to terms and conditions for suspension of license under subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.1, by revising subsection (d) as follows: