HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event an alternative is not warranted, the court shall revoke the balance of probation or a period not to exceed two years in confinement, whichever is less."
SECTION 7-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-103, relating to pay-only probation, to read as follows:
"(b) When pay-only probation is imposed, the probation supervision fees shall be capped so as not to exceed three months of ordinary probation supervision fees notwithstanding the number of cases for which a fine and statutory surcharge were imposed or that the defendant was sentenced to serve consecutive sentences; provided, however, that collection of any probation supervision fee shall terminate as soon as all court imposed fines and statutory surcharges are paid in full; and provided, further, that when all such fines and statutory surcharges are paid in full, the probation officer or private probation officer, as the case may be, shall submit an order to the court
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
2993
terminating the probated sentence within 30 days of fulfillment of such conditions. The court shall terminate such probated sentence or issue an order stating why such probated sentence shall continue." "(d) When a defendant is serving pay-only probation, upon motion by the defendant, the court may discharge such defendant from further supervision or otherwise terminate probation when it is satisfied that its action would be in the best interest of justice and the welfare of society."