HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 years of age at the time of sentencing, is capable both physically and mentally of maintaining paid employment in the community, and does not unnecessarily jeopardize the safety of the community. (c) The Department of Corrections may assess and collect room and board fees from diversion center program participants at a level set by the Department of Corrections Reserved."
SECTION 8-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court issuance of certificate for installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows:
"(3) Such person shall participate in a substance abuse treatment program as defined in paragraph (16.2) of Code Section 40-5-1, or a drug court division program in compliance with Code Section 15-1-15, a mental health court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-16, a veterans court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-17, or an operating under the influence court division in compliance with Code Section 15-1-19 for a period of not less than 120 days."
PART IX PAROLE BOARD AUTHORITY REGARDING
CERTAIN DRUG OFFENDERS SECTION 9-1.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles general rule-making authority, as follows: