HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1) The date of the annual meeting, the manner of conducting the same, the number of members constituting a quorum and regulations as to voting, and the manner of notification of the meeting, which shall comply with Code Section 7-1-6, except that, if the credit union maintains an office and the board of directors so determines, notice of the annual meeting or of any special meeting may be given by posting such notice in a conspicuous place in the office of the credit union at least ten days prior to such meeting;"
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-650, relating to powers of credit unions, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4) and paragraphs (6) and (9) as follows:
"(D) By depositing its funds in banks, building and loan associations, savings and loan associations, and credit unions; by purchasing certificates of deposit and savings certificates which such financial institutions are authorized to issue; and by selling or purchasing federal or correspondent (daily) funds or loan participations through such financial institutions; subject to limitations prescribed in regulations issued by the department; and" "(6) It may undertake, with the approval of the department, other activities which are not inconsistent with this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, including such powers as are afforded to federally chartered credit unions, either directly, through a subsidiary corporation, or in