HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If notice of the claims and opportunity to appear and be heard is afforded the domiciliary liquidator of this state as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-3755 with respect to ancillary proceedings, the final allowance of claims by the courts in ancillary proceedings in reciprocal other states shall be conclusive as to amount and as to
690
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
priority against special deposits or other security located in such ancillary states, but shall not be conclusive with respect to priorities against general assets under Code Section 3337-41."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-55, relating to rights of resident claimants in proceeding in reciprocal state against nondomiciliary insurer, as follows: "33-37-55. (a) In a liquidation proceeding in a reciprocal another state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against the insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, in this state or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last dates fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding. (b) Claims belonging to claimants residing in this state may be proved either in the domiciliary state under the law of that state or in ancillary proceedings, if any, in this state. If a claimant elects to prove his or her claim in this state, he or she shall file his such claim with the liquidator ancillary receiver in the manner provided in Code Sections 33-37-34 and 33-37-35. The ancillary receiver shall make his or her recommendation to the court as under Code Section 33-37-42. He or she shall also arrange a date for hearing if necessary under Code Section 33-37-38 and shall give notice to the liquidator in the domiciliary state, either by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery or by personal service at