HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 4-6-44, relating to calculation of bonds, and designating said Code section as reserved.
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
3755
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 4-6-49, relating to annual sale and purchase reports and proof of bonding requirements, and designating said Code section as reserved.
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-49.1, relating to denial of licenses and required statements and records, as follows:
"4-6-49.1. (a) No license shall be issued to or allowed to be maintained by any sales establishment or dealer if:
(1) Any beneficial interest in the business of the sales establishment or dealer is directly or indirectly owned by a defaulter; or (2) Any defaulter is employed in a management position by the sales establishment or dealer. (b) As used in this Code section, the term 'defaulter' means any person who has, within the past five years, been employed in a managerial position by or owned any beneficial interest in the business of a sales establishment or dealer which business has ceased operations without satisfying all liabilities of the business either from assets of the business or from any bond or bonds surety. (c) The Commissioner shall have full authority to require disclosure from licensees and applicants of information sufficient to determine whether the licensee or applicant is qualified to be licensed under this Code section. The Commissioner shall have full authority to examine the records and accounts of all licensees in order to determine whether any proceeds of the business are being paid to any defaulter. (d) This Code section shall not prohibit the Commissioner from allowing a defaulter to operate as a dealer who purchases livestock for cash only.