HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
2951
(U) Trafficking of substances in violation of Code Section 16-13-31 or 16-13-31.1; (V) Vehicular homicide; or (W) Voluntary manslaughter. (2) When a child who is 13 years of age or younger is taken into custody as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section for any delinquent act other than a serious delinquent act, there shall be a presumption that such child should not be detained."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-710, relating to exchange of information, as follows:
"(b) Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15, 15-1-19, 15-11-40, 15-11-70, 15-11-105, 15-11-170, 15-11-264, 15-11-541, 15-11-542, 15-11-603, 15-11-708, 15-11-709, 1511-744, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-12-10, 24-12-11, 24-12-20, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1, 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-109.2, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45, 49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interests of such child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not be utilized to assist in the prosecution of a child in juvenile, superior, or state court or utilized to the detriment of such child."
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-18-80, relating to policy and procedure for Pretrial Intervention and Diversion Programs, as follows: