HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 50 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to multiple employer self-insured health plans, so as to exempt multiple employer selfinsured health plans from premium taxes; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 50 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to multiple employer self-insured health plans, is amended by revising Code Section 33-50-3, relating to application for license, payment of fees, and payment of premium taxes, as follows:
"33-50-3. (a) Application for a license shall be made on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. (b) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner annual license fees, as established by rule or regulation of the Commissioner.
3812
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(c) Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall pay to the Commissioner the premium taxes on the plan's net retained premium after deducting premium paid by the plan to its excess insurer and any other applicable deductions provided for in Chapter 8 of this title. The applicable premium tax rate shall be the applicable rates for insurance companies provided for in Chapter 8 of this title Every multiple employer self-insured health plan shall be exempt from the payment of premium taxes on the plan's net premium."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.