HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 8 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of low THC oil, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to a definition, as follows:
"16-12-190. As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis and an amount of cannabidiol equal to or greater than the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol."
4052
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE