HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3.1) 'Campaign material' means any newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, paraphernalia, or any other written or printed matter referring to:
(A) A candidate whose name appears on the ballot in a primary or election; (B) A referendum which appears on the ballot in a primary or election; or (C) A political party or body which has a nominee or nominees on the ballot in a primary or election. Campaign material shall not include any written or printed matter that is used exclusively for the personal and private reference of an individual elector during the course of voting."