HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
589
SECTION 2-13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-602, relating to applications for bank branch offices, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) After receipt of a complete application, the department shall have 90 days within which to approve or disapprove such application. Under normal circumstances and workload, the department will issue an approval or disapproval of a branch office within 21 days or after the end of the public comment period, whichever is later."
SECTION 2-14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-603, relating to extensions of banking locations, automated teller machines, cash dispensing machines, point-of-sale terminals, and other extensions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(1) 'Automated teller machine' means electronic equipment which performs routine banking transactions including, but not limited to, the taking of deposits for the public at locations off premises of a bank's main or branch office under regulations prescribed by the commissioner. This term includes electronic equipment that utilizes, or has the capability to utilize, live video chat with offsite bank personnel who may assist with banking services, including, but not limited to, account initiation." "(1) Any Georgia state federally insured bank or credit union may operate automated teller machines throughout the this state.