HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
593
(2) Preserving the advantages of a sound dual banking system and the competitive equality of state chartered institutions with federally chartered institutions; and (3) Supervising, regulating, and keeping records of all persons, firms, corporations, associations, and other business entities who furnish depository, lending, and associated financial services in this state; and (4) Providing to the Department of Banking and Finance sufficient powers and responsibilities to implement these considerations."
SECTION 2-22. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.1, relating to definitions relative to interstate banking and branching by merger, by revising paragraphs (1), (6), (11), (14), and (22) as follows:
"(1) 'Bank' shall have the same meaning as set forth 'insured bank' in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, provided that the term 'bank' shall not include any 'foreign bank' (which is defined as in 12 U.S.C. Section 3101 of the International Banking Act of 1978)." "(6) 'Control' means that which is set forth either in Code Section 7-1-605 or Section 2(a) of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. Section 1841(a)." "(11) 'Home state' means: