HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Any person convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 25-10-5.1, relating to requirements for issuance of license to distribute consumer fireworks, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e)(1) The license fee for a distributor selling consumer fireworks from a temporary consumer fireworks retail sales facility shall be $750.00 per location, payable to the governing authority of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state in whose boundaries such temporary consumer fireworks retail sales facility shall be located or is proposed to be located. Upon finding that a distributor has met the requirements of paragraph (4) of this subsection, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section, and subparagraph (b)(6)(C) of Code Section 25-10-2 and upon payment of such license fee, such license shall be issued by the fire department of the county, municipality, or other political subdivision or the chartered fire department legally organized to operate in this state pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title and having operational authority of the area in which such temporary consumer fireworks retail
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1883
sales facility shall be located or is proposed to be located. Such license shall identify the temporary consumer fireworks retail sales facility applicable to such license. Such license may be valid for only the dates of June 18 through July 6 of each year and December 20 of each year through January 1 of the following year; provided, however, that no such license shall be issued no more than 90 days prior to each period. (2) A determination by a fire department as provided for under paragraph (1) of this subsection of whether a distributor has met the requirements for the issuance of a license pursuant to this subsection shall be made within 15 days of the submission of an application for any such license. Such application shall be in writing and, if such fire department provides for a written form for the application for a license pursuant to this Code section, upon such form as may be provided by such fire department.