HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "9-6-28. (a) Upon refusal of the court to grant the mandamus nisi, the applicant may appeal to the Supreme Court, as in other cases. Either party dissatisfied with the judgment on the hearing of the answer to the mandamus nisi may likewise appeal. (b) Mandamus cases shall be heard in the Supreme Court on appeal under the same laws and rules as apply to injunction cases."
SECTION 3-6. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and primaries generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-171, relating to review and appeal of denial of nomination petitions, as follows:
"(c) The decision of the officer denying a nomination petition may be reviewed by the superior court of the county containing the office of such officer upon an application for a writ of mandamus to compel the granting of such petition. The application for such writ of mandamus shall be made within five days of the time when the petitioner is notified of such decision. Upon the application being made, a judge of such court shall fix a time and place for hearing the matter in dispute as soon as practicable; and notice thereof shall be served with a copy of such application upon the officer with whom the
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2016
1127
nomination petition was filed and upon the petitioner. At the time so fixed the court, or any judge thereof assigned for the purpose, shall hear the case. If after such hearing the said court shall find that the decision of the officer was erroneous, it shall issue its mandate to the officer to correct his or her decision and to grant the nomination petition. From any decision of the superior court an appeal may be taken within five days after the entry thereof to the Supreme Court. It shall be the duty of the Supreme Court appellate court to fix the hearing and to announce its decision within such period of time as will permit the name of the candidate affected by the court's decision to be printed on the ballot if the court should so determine."
SECTION 3-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-528, relating to appeals from court's determination on contest petition, as follows: