HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Accountability, Change Management, and Process Improvement Act of 2016."
SECTION 2. Chapter 29 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to information technology, is amended by revising Code Section 50-29-3, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"50-29-3. Reserved (a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) As Georgia's state government seeks to provide improved service at a lower cost to its citizens and technology continues to play an increased role in service delivery, the pace of change for state agencies, boards, authorities, and commissions will continue to increase; (2) Programs that involve significant expenditures or major changes for large numbers of Georgia residents should each be backed by a strong business case at its launch; (3) Research has consistently shown that projects with effective change management programs are significantly more likely to be successful than projects with little or no change management programs and are significantly more likely to come in on time and on or under budget; and (4) Leading private businesses have grown and regularly utilize change management services to ensure that technological, organizational, and other changes are effectively implemented. (b)(1) All state agencies, boards, authorities, and commissions of the executive branch of state government shall provide a written business case for every information
1144
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
technology project that exceeds $1 million in value. Such business case shall include at a minimum: