HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Custody of the child shall remain in the mother unless or until a court order is entered addressing the issue of custody.
(2) In any voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may be legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-25, relating to in whom parental power over a child born out of wedlock lies, as follows:
4166
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"19-7-25. Only the mother of a child born out of wedlock is entitled to custody of the child, unless the father legitimates the child as provided in Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22. Otherwise, the mother may exercise all parental power over the child."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-27, relating to hospital program for establishing paternity, as follows: