HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART XIII PROVIDING FOR MISCELLANEOUS CROSS-REFERENCES IN THE CODE
SECTION 13-1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(B) of Code Section 16-8-14, relating to shoplifting, as follows:
"(B) Upon conviction of a third offense for shoplifting, where when the first two offenses are either felonies or misdemeanors, or a combination of a felony and a misdemeanor, as defined by this Code section, in addition to or in lieu of any fine which might be imposed, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 30 days or confinement in a 'special alternative incarceration-probation boot camp,' probation detention center, diversion center, or other community correctional facility of the Department of Corrections for a period of 120 days or shall be sentenced to monitored house arrest for a period of 120 days and, in addition to either such types of confinement, may be required to undergo psychological evaluation and treatment to be paid for by the defendant; and such sentence of imprisonment or confinement shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld; and"
3012
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 13-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-8-14.1, relating to refund fraud, as follows: