HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Code Section 40-5-54 or Code Sections 40-6-391 through 40-6-395, regardless of the date such report of conviction is received by the department, shall be considered for purposes of revoking a driver's license in accordance with Code Section 40-5-58. (4) Any report of any conviction for a violation of Article 7 of this chapter, regardless of the date such report of conviction is received by the department, shall be considered for purposes of disqualifying a person's commercial driver's license, commercial driver instruction permit, or commercial driving privileges in accordance with Code Section 40-5-151."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to personal identification cards, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The An identification card issued pursuant to this Code section shall be valid for a period of five or eight years, at the option of the applicant, and shall bear the signatures
1594
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of the commissioner and the Governor, and shall bear an identification card number which shall not be the same as the social security number."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-150, relating to contents of license, classifications, endorsements, and restrictions, by revising subsection (g) as follows: