HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2933
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representatives Willard of the 51st and Strickland of the 111th offer the following amendment:
Amend the House Committee on Judiciary substitute to SB 331 (LC 29 7082S) by inserting after "circumstances" on line 6 the following: to amend Code Section 53-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inheritance from children born out of wedlock, so as to change provisions relating to a father making a sworn statement in order to inherit from his child;
By inserting between lines 91 and 92 the following: Code Section 53-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inheritance from children born out of wedlock, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(3) The father has, during the lifetime of the child, executed a sworn statement signed by the father attesting to the parent-child relationship; provided, however, that when the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the father caused his child to be conceived as a result of having nonconsensual sexual intercourse with the mother of his child or when the mother is less than ten years of age, such sworn statement shall be insufficient for purposes of this subsection;"
SECTION 6.
The Committee substitute, as amended, was adopted.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, as amended.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, as amended, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: