HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-8, relating to classification of vessels and required equipment, as follows:
"(d) Lifesaving devices. (1) Every vessel shall be equipped with and carry aboard, at all times, at least one Type I, II, III, or V (hybrid) personal flotation device for each person on board; provided, however, that Type V (hybrid) devices are acceptable only when worn and securely fastened. In addition to the individual personal flotation device, each vessel 16 feet or more in length, except for canoes and kayaks, must at all times be equipped with at least one Type IV (throwable) device. (2) No person may use a vessel upon the waters of this state unless the personal flotation devices as required in paragraph (1) of this subsection are readily accessible to the occupants of the vessel, are in good and serviceable condition, are legibly marked with the United States Coast Guard approved number, and are of an appropriate size for the occupants of the vessel for whom they are intended; provided, however, that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to racing sculls, racing shells, and racing sweeps, or homemade or inflatable rafts, as defined in subsection (o) of Code Section 52-7-12, if such rafts are operated no more than 100 feet from shore on a lake, pond, or other nonflowing body of water. (3) No person shall operate a moving vessel upon the waters of this state with a child under the age of 13 years on board such vessel unless such child is wearing an appropriately sized personal flotation device, as required by this subsection to be on board the vessel. This requirement shall not apply when the child is within a fully enclosed roofed cabin or other fully enclosed roofed compartment or structure on the vessel."
TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016
3473
SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (o) of Code Section 52-7-12, relating to the operation of watercraft while under the influence of alcohol, toxic vapors, or drugs, as follows: