HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A pregnant woman shall submit to an HIV test and a syphilis test pursuant to this Code section unless she specifically declines
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
2021
refuses. If the woman tests positive for HIV or syphilis, counseling services provided by the Department of Public Health shall be made available to her and she shall be referred to appropriate medical care providers for herself and her child."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-17-7, relating to consent of a minor to medical or surgical care or services, as follows:
"(a) The consent to the provision of medical or surgical care or services by a hospital or public clinic or to the performance of medical or surgical care or services by a physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery, when such consent is given by a minor who is or professes to be afflicted with a venereal disease or at risk for HIV, shall be as valid and binding as if the minor had achieved his or her majority, provided that any such treatment shall involve procedures and therapy related to conditions or illnesses arising out of the venereal disease or HIV diagnosis which gave rise to the consent authorized under this Code section. Any such consent shall not be subject to later disaffirmation by reason of minority. The consent of no other person or persons, including but not limited to a spouse, parent, custodian, or guardian, shall be necessary in order to authorize the provision to such minor of such medical or surgical care or services as are described in this subsection."
SECTION 4. Chapter 22 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to clinical laboratories, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3122-9.1, relating to who may perform HIV tests, as follows: