HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64 and paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1."
SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-39, relating to endorsements on licenses of limousine chauffeurs, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code Section 40-5-64 or 40-5-64.1;"
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of suspension and conditions for return of a license, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows: