HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This subsection shall not apply to any appeal where the taxpayer files an appeal during a time when subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-299 is in effect for the assessment being appealed."
3446
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-478, relating to the exemption from ad valorem taxation for motor vehicles owned or leased by a disabled veteran, as follows:
"(a) A motor vehicle owned by or leased to a disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state and on which such disabled veteran actually places the free disabled veteran motor vehicle license plate he or she receives pursuant to Code Section 40-2-69 is hereby exempted from all ad valorem taxes for state, county, municipal, and school purposes. As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' means any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is being compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to receive service connected benefits and any veteran who is receiving or who is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for:
(1) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both feet; (2) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both hands; (3) Loss of sight in one or both eyes; or (4) Permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends on angular distance no greater than 20 degrees in the better eye shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 485-48."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 2 of Chapter 7, relating to imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes and exemptions, to read as follows:
"48-7-29.20. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: