HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-5-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the homestead exemption for disabled veterans, so as to clarify the definition of disabled veteran; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the homestead exemption for disabled veterans, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' means: (1) Any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and or is entitled to receive a statutory award from the