HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit; payment of qualifying fee; pauper's affidavit and qualifying petition for exemption from qualifying fee; and military service, as follows:
"(3) Each candidate for municipal office or a designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such candidate's municipality during the municipality's qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall commence no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last third Monday in August immediately preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30 P.M. on the following Friday; and, in the case of a special election, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than the date of the call and shall end no later than 25 days prior to the election; and"
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 21-2-385 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows: