HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Commissioner shall have full authority to examine the records and accounts of all licensees in order to determine whether any proceeds of the business are being paid to any defaulter. (d) This Code section shall not prohibit the Commissioner from allowing a defaulter to operate as a dealer who purchases livestock for cash only. (e) All applicants for licensure shall submit to the Commissioner a current financial statement; and all licensees shall submit a current financial statement annually."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-52, relating to special sales, as follows:
"4-6-52. (a) As used in this Code section, 'special sale' means any livestock sale, except a regular sale at an establishment and any sale by a farmer of livestock owned by the farmer, with payment made directly to the farmer. (b) The Commissioner is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations for the operation of special sales. No person shall hold a special sale without obtaining a permit therefor from the Commissioner or his or her duly authorized representative, which shall be granted without charge upon submission of proof satisfactory to the Commissioner that the person applying for the permit is bonded has procured a surety in an amount equal
3756
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
to one-fourth of the anticipated proceeds of the sale; provided, however, that such bond surety shall be not less than $10,000.00 and not more than $150,000.00 in amount. (c) Associations holding sales of animals consigned by members of the association only shall not be required to procure a bond surety if the directors of the association accept full responsibility for financial obligations of sale and release the Commissioner, in writing, from any responsibility. (c.1)(d) Georgia 4-H clubs and Georgia Future Farmers of America chapters shall not be required to procure a bond surety. (d) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Chapter 12, relating to injuries from equine or llama activities, as follows:
"CHAPTER 12