HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The exam reports from any other state shall be considered to be the other state's property and shall be protected as confidential by Georgia law; and (2) The out-of-state state bank must agree to make available to the commissioner any information that may be deemed necessary to protect Georgia consumers."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
595
SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.6, relating to powers of out-of-state banks branching into Georgia, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) An out-of-state state bank which establishes and maintains one or more branches in Georgia under this part may conduct any activities at such branch or branches that are authorized under the law of this state for Georgia state banks, and if an activity is one that requires the prior approval of the commissioner, such approval must be secured prior to commencing such activity."
SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.8, relating to restrictions on de novo branches, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: