HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-2, relating to the sale, auction, transfer, or movement of infected livestock, as follows:
"4-6-2. No dealer, broker, or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock which are infected with any disease or which have been placed under quarantine by the authority of the Commissioner. Until all such livestock have been inspected by a veterinarian approved by the Commissioner, no dealer, broker, or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock which have been infected, which are suspected of being infected, or which are likely to have been exposed to infection. No dealer, broker, or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock from any barn, yard, or premises unless all sanitary practices and precautions prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Commissioner have been observed in the premises, barn, or yard."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-3, relating to livestock dealer licenses, as follows:
3752
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE