HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, by revising subsections (a) and (f) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding Code Section 49-5-40, the following persons or agencies shall have reasonable access to such records concerning reports of child abuse:
(1) Any federal, state, or local governmental entity, tribal entity, or any agency of any such entity, that has a need for information contained in such reports records in order to carry out its legal responsibilities to protect children from child abuse and neglect; (2) A court, by subpoena, upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before such court; provided, however, that the court shall examine such record in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then before it and the record is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence; (3)(2) A grand jury by subpoena upon its determination that access to such records is necessary in the conduct of its official business; (4)(3) A prosecuting attorney in this state or any other state or political subdivision thereof, or for the United States, The district attorney of any judicial circuit in this state, a solicitor-general, or any assistant district attorney or assistant solicitor-general who may seek such access in connection with official duty; (5)(4) Any adult who makes a report of suspected child abuse as required by Code Section 19-7-5, but such access shall include only notification regarding the child concerning whom the report was made, shall disclose only whether the investigation by the department or governmental child protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed and, if completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed, and shall only be disclosed if requested by the person making the report;
(5.1)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Entity' means a child welfare agency providing protective services as designated by the department, or in the absence of such agency, a law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney.