HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HOPE scholarships and grants, is amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (27) as follows:
"(27) 'Zell Miller Scholarship Scholar' means a student who has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE scholarship in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.2 and:
(A) As an incoming freshman: (i) Having graduated from an eligible high school with a grade point average of at least 3.7 calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-157 and having received a score of at least 1,200 in the eightieth percentile or higher on the ACT or on the combined critical reading score and math score portions on a single administration of the SAT or an ACT composite scale score of at least 26; (ii) Having graduated from an eligible high school as a valedictorian or salutatorian; or (iii) Having completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 or having graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school, having received a score in the ninety-third percentile or higher on the ACT or on the combined critical reading and math portions on a single administration of the SAT; or
676
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(iii)(iv) Having completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 or having graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school, having received a score of at least 1,200 in the eightieth percentile or higher on the ACT or on the combined critical reading score and math score portions on a single administration of the SAT or an ACT composite scale score of at least 26, and earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.3 at an eligible postsecondary institution at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 45 quarter hours or 30 semester hours, provided that such student shall be eligible to receive a retroactive scholarship for such student's freshman year to be paid at the end of the freshman year; and (B) As a sophomore, junior, senior, or first professional student who met the