HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3538
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
care and custody of a child; to provide a short title; to provide for and correct a definition; to provide for procedure; to provide for legislative findings; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dependency proceedings, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11135, relating to placement in eligible foster care, as follows:
"(e) In any case in which a child is taken into protective custody of DFCS, such child shall be placed together:
(1) DFCS shall give preference for placement to an adult who is a relative or fictive kin over a nonrelated caregiver, provided that the such relative or fictive kin has met all requirements for a DFCS relative or fictive kin placement and such placement is in the best interests of the child; and (2) Such child shall be placed together with his or her siblings who are also in protective custody or DFCS shall include a statement in its report and case plan of continuing efforts to place the siblings together or document why such joint placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. If siblings are not placed together, DFCS shall provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings, unless DFCS documents that such frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings."
SECTION 1-2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearing and findings, as follows: