HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use tax, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) and subsections (c) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to the sales and use tax exemption for agricultural machinery and equipment, as follows:
"(5) 'Qualified agricultural producer' includes producers of agricultural products who meet one of the following criteria:
(A) The person or entity is the owner or lessee of agricultural land or other real property from which $2,500.00 $10,000.00 or more of agricultural products in aggregate were produced and sold during the year, including payments from government sources;
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2016
1669
(B) The person or entity is in the business of performing agricultural operations and has provided $2,500.00 $10,000.00 of such services during the year; (C) The person or entity is in the business of producing long-term agricultural products from which there might not be annual income, including, but not limited to, timber, pulpwood, orchard crops, pecans, livestock, and horticultural or other multiyear agricultural or farm products. Applicants must demonstrate that sufficient volumes of such long-term agricultural products will be produced which have the capacity to generate in aggregate at least $2,500.00 $10,000.00 in annualized sales annually in the future; or (D) The person or entity must establish, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Agriculture, that the person or entity is actively engaged in the production of agricultural products and has or will have created sufficient volumes to generate in aggregate at least $2,500.00 $10,000.00 in sales annually."