HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) The clerk shall electronically note the date and time of the filing of a plat for record on the face of the plat filing date, book, and page numbers on the image and shall electronically transmit a copy of the map, plat, or plan with such filing information to the email address of the person filing the same for record."
SECTION 3. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 44-2-2, relating to duty of clerk to record certain transaction affecting real estate and personal property, priority or recorded instruments, and effect of recording on rights between parties to instruments, as follows:
"(4) When indexing maps or plats relating to real estate in the county, the clerk of superior court shall index the names or titles provided in the caption of the plat, as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-67, as both the grantor and grantee."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-25, relating to recording techniques and photostatic copies of plats, as follows: