HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing and a payment of $250.00, the Department of Driver Services shall hold a hearing as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2016
1657
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to minimum ages for licenses and limited driving permits, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64 and paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64.1."
SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-39, relating to endorsements on licenses of limousine chauffeurs, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows: