HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-8, relating to when a judge or judicial officer is disqualified, as follows:
"(2) Preside, act, or serve in any case or matter when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity within the sixth third degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested in the result of the case or matter; or"
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-11, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"15-6-11. By court rule or standing order, any superior court may provide for the filing of pleadings and any other documents and for the acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prevent a clerk's acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means under the clerk's own authority. Reserved."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-7-5. By court rule or standing order, any state court may provide for the filing of pleadings and any other documents and for the acceptance of payments and remittances by electronic means.