HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)(b) Claimants residing in this state may file claims with the liquidator or ancillary receiver, if any, in this state or with the domiciliary liquidator if the domiciliary law permits. The claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceedings."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-52, relating to commissioner as ancillary receiver for insurer not domiciled in this state, as follows: "33-37-52. (a) If a domiciliary liquidator has been appointed for an insurer not domiciled in this state, the Commissioner may file a petition with the superior court requesting appointment as ancillary receiver in this state: (1) If he or she finds that there are sufficient assets of the insurer located in this state to justify the appointment of an ancillary receiver; or (2) If the protection of creditors or policyholders in this state so requires. (b) The court may issue an order appointing an ancillary receiver in whatever terms it shall deem appropriate. The filing or recording of the order with the appropriate clerk of the superior court in this state imparts the same notice as a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with the clerk. (c) When a domiciliary liquidator has been appointed in a reciprocal another state, then the ancillary receiver appointed in this state may, whenever necessary, aid and assist the
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2016
689
domiciliary liquidator in recovering assets of the insurer located in this state. The ancillary receiver shall, as soon as practicable, liquidate from their respective securities those special deposit claims and secured claims which are proved and allowed in the ancillary proceedings in this state and shall pay the necessary expenses of the proceedings.