HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5) 'School zone' means any roadway within 1,000 feet of the perimeter of the property of any public or private elementary school or secondary school.
1768
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
40-14-1.2. Nothing in this article shall be construed to mean that an agent is providing or participating in private investigative services or acting in such a manner as would render such agent subject to the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-14-2, relating to permit required for use of speed detection devices, use not authorized where officers paid on fee system, and operation by registered or certified peace officers, as follows:
"(c) A permit shall not be issued by the Department of Public Safety to an applicant under this Code section unless the applicant provides law enforcement services by certified peace officers 24 hours a day, seven days a week on call or on duty or allows only peace officers employed full time by the applicant to operate speed detection devices. Speed detection devices can only be operated by registered or certified peace officers of the county sheriff, county, municipality, college, or university to which the permit is applicable; provided, however, that an automated traffic enforcement safety device may be operated by an agent or registered or certified peace officers of the county sheriff, county, or municipality to which the permit is applicable. Persons operating the speed detection devices must be registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as peace officers and certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council as operators of speed detection devices; provided, however, that agents may operate automated traffic enforcement safety devices without such registrations or certifications."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-5, relating to testing and removal of inaccurate radar devices from service, as follows: