HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 19-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parenting plans, so as to change provisions requiring parenting plans to be incorporated into final orders involving the custody of a child; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 19-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to parenting plans, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) and the introductory language to paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(a) Except when a parent seeks emergency relief for family violence pursuant to Code Section 19-13-3 or 19-13-4, in all cases in which the custody of any child is at issue between the parents, each parent shall prepare a parenting plan or the parties may jointly submit a parenting plan. It shall be in the judge's court's discretion as to when a party shall be required to submit a parenting plan to the judge court. A parenting plan shall be required for permanent custody and modification actions and in the judge's court's discretion may be required for temporary hearings. The final decree order in any legal action involving the custody of a child, including modification actions, shall incorporate a permanent parenting plan as further set forth in this Code section; provided, however, that unless otherwise ordered by the court, a separate court order exclusively devoted to a parenting plan shall not be required.