HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public, subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits 18-4-3."
3720
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 4.
Code Section 53-12-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to spendthrift provisions, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) A spendthrift provision shall not be valid as to the following claims against a beneficiary's right to a current distribution to the extent the distribution would be subject to garnishment under Article 2 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 18 if the distribution were disposable earnings:
(1) Alimony or child support; (2) Taxes or other governmental claims; (3) Tort judgments; (4) Judgments or orders for restitution as a result of a criminal conviction of the beneficiary; or (5) Judgments for necessaries. The ability of a creditor or assignee to reach a beneficiary's interest under this subsection shall not apply to the extent that it would disqualify the trust as a special needs trust established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sections 1396p(d)(4)(A) or 1396p(d)(4)(C)."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective 30 days after its approval by the Governor or 30 days after its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.