HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-14-26.1, relating to authority of the Office of Student Achievement to incorporate a nonprofit corporation as a public foundation, as follows:
"(b) Any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to the following provisions:
(1) In accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, no governmental functions or regulatory powers shall be conducted by any such nonprofit corporation; (2) Upon dissolution of any such nonprofit corporation incorporated by the office, any assets shall revert to the office or to any successor to the office or, failing such succession, to the State of Georgia; (3) As used in this paragraph, the term 'direct employee costs' means salary, benefits, and travel expenses. To avoid the appearance of undue influence on regulatory functions by donors, no donations to any such nonprofit corporation from private sources shall be used for direct employee costs of the office; (4) Any such nonprofit corporation shall be subject to all laws relating to open meetings and the inspection of public records; (5) The office shall not be liable for the action or omission to act of any such nonprofit corporation; and
1700
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(6) No debts, bonds, notes, or other obligations incurred by any such nonprofit corporation shall constitute an indebtedness or obligation of the State of Georgia nor shall any act of any such nonprofit corporation constitute or result in the creation of an indebtedness of the state. No holder or holders of any such bonds, notes, or other obligations shall ever have the right to compel any exercise of the taxing power of the state nor to enforce the payment thereof against the state; and (7) Any nonprofit corporation created pursuant to this Code section shall not acquire or hold a fee simple interest in real property by any method, including but not limited to gift, purchase, condemnation, devise, court order, and exchange."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.