HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Chapter 3 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authorization and general requirements for the transaction of insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-3-9, relating to requirement of additional deposits of securities by foreign and alien insurers, as follows:
"33-3-9. (a) In addition to the deposit required by Code Section 33-3-8, each foreign and alien insurer shall deposit with the Commissioner securities eligible for the investment of capital funds in an amount not less than $10,000.00 nor more than $25,000.00 at the
662
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
discretion of the Commissioner. This deposit and the deposit required by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-3-8 shall be administered as provided in Chapter 12 of this title. Deposits under this Code section shall be held for the protection of the insurer's policyholders in Georgia and others in Georgia entitled to the proceeds of its policies. (b) On and after July 1, 1967, in those instances in which the Commissioner in his or her judgment shall deem it to be in the best interests of the citizens of this state, no certificate of authority shall be issued by the Commissioner to any foreign and alien insurer nor shall any certificate of authority be renewed for any such insurer unless said such insurer shall deposit with the Commissioner, in addition to those requirements provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, securities eligible for the investment of capital funds in such amount as the Commissioner shall require. ; but in no event shall he require a deposit of additional securities which would bring the aggregate