HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] When reimbursement is required, such off-duty employer shall enter into a written agreement with the department to pay the department an amount determined by the commissioner to be sufficient to reimburse the department for the use of the vehicle and to pay the off-duty employee sufficient compensation. Pursuant to such agreement, the department shall pay the employee of the department the compensation earned on offduty employment whenever such employee performs such service in a department motor vehicle."
1764
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 35-2-101, relating to jurisdiction, duties and powers, use of dogs to detect controlled substances, and off-duty use vehicles, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) Certified law enforcement officers employed by the Motor Carrier Compliance Enforcement Section may use a department motor vehicle while working an approved off-duty job that requires vested police powers as a condition of employment if such job has been approved by the commissioner, provided that no employee shall, for purposes of this subsection, use a department motor vehicle at any political function:
(A) The off-duty employment is of a general nature that is the subject of a contract between the off-duty employer and the department and is service in which the use of the department motor vehicle is a benefit to the department or is in furtherance of the department's mission; (B) The off-duty employer agrees to pay and does pay to the department an amount determined by the commissioner to be sufficient to reimburse the department for the use of the vehicle and to pay the off-duty employee sufficient compensation. Pursuant to such contract, the department shall pay the employee of the department the compensation earned on off-duty employment whenever such employee performs such service in a department motor vehicle; and (C) The commissioner has specifically approved, in writing, the individual use of the vehicle by the employee. (2) At no time will an off-duty employee be allowed use of a department motor vehicle at any political function of any kind The commissioner, in his or her sole discretion, in granting approval for such off-duty job, or at any instance or interval thereafter, but prior to the use of such vehicle, shall determine whether the off-duty employer provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall reimburse the