HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-28, relating to Schedule IV controlled substances, as follows:
"16-13-28. (a) The controlled substances listed in this Code section are included in Schedule IV. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material,
4054
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specified chemical designation, included as having a stimulant or depressant effect on the central nervous system or a hallucinogenic effect:
(0.5) Alfaxalone; (1) Alprazolam Alfaxalone; (1.5) Armodafinil; (2) Barbital; (2.1) Bromazepam; (2.15) Butorphanol; (2.2) Camazepam; (2.25) Carisoprodol; (2.3) Cathine; (3) Chloral betaine; (4) Chloral hydrate; (5) Chlordiazepoxide, but not including librax (chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride and clidinium bromide) or menrium (chlordiazepoxide and water soluble esterified estrogens); (5.1) Clobazam; (6) Clonazepam Reserved; (7) Clorazepate; (7.1)(7) Clotiazepam; (7.2) Cloxazolam; (7.3) Delorazepam; (8) Desmethyldiazepam Reserved; (8.5) Dexfenfluramine; (9) Reserved; (10) Diazepam Reserved; (11) Diethylpropion; (11.05) Difenoxin; (11.1) Estazolam; (11.5) Eluxadoline; (12) Ethchlorvynol; (13) Ethinamate; (13.1) Ethyl loflazepate; (13.15) Etizolam; (13.2) Fencamfamin; (14) Fenfluramine; (14.1) Flunitrazepam; (14.2) Fenproporex; (15) Flurazepam; (15.3)(15) Fospropofol;
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
4055
(16) Halazepam; (16.1) Haloxazolam; (16.15)(16) Indiplon; (16.2) Ketazolam; (16.3) Lometazepam; (16.4) Loprazolam; (17) Lorazepam; (17.5)(17) Lorcaserin; (18) Mazindol; (19) Mebutamate; (19.1) Medazepam; (19.2) Mefenorex; (20) Meprobamate; (21) Methohexital; (22) Methylphenobarbital; (22.1) Midazolam; (22.15)(22.1) Modafinil; (22.2) Nimetazepam; (22.3) Nitrazepam; (22.4) Nordiazepam; (23) Oxazepam Reserved; (23.1) Oxazolam; (24) Paraldehyde; (25) Pemoline; (26) Pentazocine; (27) Petrichloral; (27.5) Phenazepam; (28) Phenobarbital; (29) Phentermine; (29.1) Pipradrol; (30) Prazepam;