HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to blasting or excavating near utility facilities, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 25-9-6, relating to prerequisites to blasting or excavating and marking of sites, as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall expire 21 30 calendar days following the date of such notice, and no blasting or excavating undertaken pursuant to this notice shall continue after such time has expired. In the event that the blasting or excavating which is the subject of the notice given pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section will not be completed within 21 30 calendar days following the date of such notice, an additional notice must be given in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section for the locate request to remain valid. Additional notices for an existing request shall not expand the tract or parcel of land upon which the blasting or excavation is to take place."
2644
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2.