HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(3) On finding that the complainant has met the burden prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, may place the child before the court in the temporary custody of DFCS pending the hearing on the dependency petition. DFCS shall prioritize temporary placement with an adult who is a relative or fictive kin, provided that such individual has met DFCS's requirements for relative placement and such temporary placement is in the best interests of such child."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 1511-212, relating to disposition of a dependent child, as follows:
"(A) Any individual, including a biological parent, who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for such child, provided that priority for placement is given to an adult who is a relative or fictive kin;"