HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-5, relating to maintenance of records, as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
3753
"4-6-5. No dealer, broker, or livestock market operator shall buy, store, or otherwise receive any livestock without first recording the name and address of the person or persons bringing in the livestock and recording the license tag number of the vehicle used by the person or persons to transport the livestock."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-10, relating to penalties for violations, as follows:
"4-6-10. (a) Any dealer, broker, or livestock market operator who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, any quarantine provision, or any rule or regulation established by the Commissioner under the authority of this or any other law for the protection of the general public in the prevention of livestock diseases shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Any dealer, broker, or livestock market operator who violates Code Section 4-6-5, relating to maintenance of records, for a third or subsequent time shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years, or both, and any person so convicted shall have any license issued under this article permanently revoked and shall be ineligible to apply for a subsequent license under this article. (c) Any dealer, broker, or livestock market operator who violates Code Section 4-6-2, relating to the sale, auction, or transfer of known infected livestock, or Code Section 46-6, relating to quarantines, for the third or subsequent time shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years, or both, and any person so convicted shall have any license issued under this article permanently revoked and shall be ineligible to apply for a subsequent license under this article."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"4-6-12. The Commissioner shall publish in print or electronically the names and locations of duly licensed dealers and livestock market operators."