HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-51, relating to title to property of insurer domiciled in reciprocal or nonreciprocal state, date of vesting in domiciliary liquidator or Commissioner, rights of resident claimants, as follows:
688
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"33-37-51. (a) The domiciliary liquidator of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal another state shall, except as to special deposits and security on secured claims under subsection (c) of Code Section 33-37-52, be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts and rights of action, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this state. The date of vesting shall be the date of the filing of the petition, if that date is specified by the domiciliary law for the vesting of property in the domiciliary state. Otherwise, the date of vesting shall be the date of entry of the order directing possession to be taken. The domiciliary liquidator shall have the immediate right to recover balances due from agents and to obtain possession of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this state. He or she also shall have the right to recover all other assets of the insurer located in this state, subject to the provisions of Code Section 33-37-52. (b) If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed for an insurer not domiciled in a reciprocal state, the Commissioner of this state shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and right of action and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this state at the same time that the domiciliary liquidator is vested with title in the domicile.