HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1830
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state records management, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-1892, relating to the creation of the State Records Committee and retention schedules, as follows:
"(a) There is created the State Records Committee, to be composed of the Governor, the Secretary of State, the chancellor of the University System of Georgia, an appointee of the Governor who is not the Attorney General, the state auditor, and an officer of a governing body, as such terms are defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-99, to be appointed by the chancellor, or their designated representatives. It shall be the duty of the committee to review, approve, disapprove, amend, or modify retention schedules submitted by agency heads, school boards, county governments, and municipal governments through the division for the disposition of records based on administrative, legal, fiscal, or historical values. The Except as provided in Code Section 50-18-96, the retention schedules, once approved, shall be authoritative, shall be directive, and shall have the force and effect of law. A retention schedule may be determined by four members of the committee. Retention schedules may be amended by the committee on change of program mission or legislative changes affecting the records. The chancellor of the University System of Georgia shall serve as chairperson of the committee and shall schedule meetings of the committee as required. Four members shall constitute a quorum. Each agency head has the right of appeal to the committee for actions taken under this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-18-96, which was previously reserved, as follows: