HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event the court determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for such alternatives, the court may revoke the balance of probation or not more than two years in confinement, whichever is less."
SECTION 8-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35.5, relating to confinement in probation diversion centers, as follows:
"42-8-35.5. (a) Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions of probation which may be imposed, a court may require that probationers sentenced to a period of not less than
3002
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
one year on probation shall satisfactorily complete, as a condition of such probation, a program in a probation diversion center. Probationers so sentenced shall be required to serve a period of confinement as specified in the court order, which confinement period shall be computed from the date of initial confinement in the diversion center. (b) The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 years of age at the time of sentencing, is capable both physically and mentally of maintaining paid employment in the community, and does not unnecessarily jeopardize the safety of the community. (c) The Department of Corrections may assess and collect room and board fees from diversion center program participants at a level set by the Department of Corrections Reserved."
SECTION 8-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court issuance of certificate for installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows: