HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-8. Said article is further amended in Code Section 42-8-112, relating to timing for issuance of ignition interlock device limited driving permit and documentation and reporting requirements, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1) If a person required to report to an ignition interlock provider as required by subsection (c) of this Code section fails to report to the provider as required or receives an unsatisfactory report from the provider at any time during the one-year permit period, the Department of Driver Services shall revoke such person's ignition interlock device limited driving permit immediately upon notification from the provider of the failure to report or failure to receive a satisfactory report. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, within 30 days after such revocation, the person may make a written request for a hearing and remit to the Department of Driver Services a payment of $250.00 for the cost of the hearing. Within 30 days after receiving a written request for a hearing and a payment of $250.00, the Department of Driver Services shall hold a hearing as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2016
1657
PART II SECTION 2-1.