HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Prior to transferring title and possession of such special deposits, the Commissioner may require the domiciliary liquidator to agree, in writing, to handle such deposits and special deposit claims in accordance with the statutes pursuant to which the special deposits were required and to any other requirements deemed necessary by the Commissioner."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 33-37-54, relating to rights of nonresident claimants in proceeding against domiciliary insurer, as follows: "33-37-54. (a) In a liquidation proceeding begun in this state against an insurer domiciled in this state, claimants residing in foreign countries or in other states not reciprocal states where an ancillary receiver has not been appointed must file claims in this state, and claimants residing in reciprocal other states where an ancillary receiver has been appointed may file claims either with the ancillary receivers, if any, in their respective states or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding. (b) Claims belonging to claimants residing in reciprocal other states where an ancillary receiver has been appointed may be proved either in the liquidation proceeding in this state as provided in this chapter or in ancillary proceedings, if any, in the reciprocal other states.