HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(6.1) Any employee of the executive or judicial branch of state government; provided, however, that when such an employee is acting on behalf of such government employer, meeting with or appearing before a public officer other than one from the same branch of government which employs such employee, and engaged in activity for which registration would otherwise be required under this Code section, such employee shall be required to display an identification card, issued by such employer, which shall have printed thereon the employee's name and the name of the employer;"
SECTION 12. Code Section 45-2-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to persons ineligible to hold office, vacation of office, and validity of acts performed while in office, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) Persons who are not citizens of this state and persons under the age of 21 years; provided, however, that upon passage of appropriate local ordinances, citizens of this state who are otherwise qualified and who have attained 18 years of age shall be eligible to hold any county or municipal office, except such offices of a judicial nature. The residency requirement for a candidate for any county office, except offices of a judicial nature, shall be 12 months residency within the county. The residency requirement for a candidate for any municipal office, except offices of a judicial nature, shall be 12 months residency within the municipality; provided, however, that municipalities may by charter provide for lesser residency requirements for candidates for municipal office, except offices of a judicial nature. Notwithstanding anything in this paragraph to the contrary, the General Assembly
4120
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
may provide by local law for a period of district residency for candidates for any county or municipal governing authority or board of education who are elected from districts not to exceed 12 months residency within the district from which each such candidate seeks election. Any local law previously enacted by the General Assembly providing for a period of district residency for candidates for county or municipal office which does not exceed 12 months shall be granted full force and effect;"
SECTION 13. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 14. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.