HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The record of the declaration and of any amendment thereto shall contain a reference to the file number of the plans recorded in connection therewith. (d)(c) All deeds, mortgages, liens, leases, and encumbrances of any kind affecting any condominium unit or duplicate originals thereof or copies thereof certified by the clerk
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1929
of the superior court in whose office the same are first recorded shall be recorded in all counties in which any part of the submitted property is located."
SECTION 10.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-13-13, relating to appointment of appraisers upon filing of objections, examination and valuation of property, alterations in plat and schedule, approval and recordation, and appeal, as follows:
"44-13-13. Upon an objection being made as provided for in Code Section 44-13-12, unless the applicant shall so alter the schedule or plat or both as to remove the objections, the judge of the probate court shall appoint three disinterested appraisers to examine the property concerning which the objections are made and to value the same. On the appraisers' return under oath, if either the schedule or the plat shall be found to be too large, such alterations shall be made in the schedule and in the plat as the judge may deem proper to bring them within the limits of the value allowed by this article. Thereafter, the judge shall approve the schedule and the plat as required by Code Section 44-13-11 and shall hand cause the same to be delivered to the clerk of the superior court of his or her county who shall record the schedule and plat as required by Code Section 44-13-11. Either party dissatisfied with the judgment shall have the right to appeal under the same rules, regulations, and restrictions as are provided by law in cases of appeals from the probate court."
SECTION 11. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2017.
SECTION 12. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.