HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(D) The officer has sent a letter by first-class mail to the probationer's last known address, which shall be listed in the affidavit, advising the probationer that the officer will seek a tolling order if the probationer does not report to such officer, either by telephone or in person, within ten days of the date on which the letter was mailed; and"
SECTION 7-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-106, relating to the creation of the advisory council, as follows:
2994
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"42-8-106. (a) There is created an a judicial advisory council committee with respect to the provisions of this article composed of one superior court judge designated by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, one state court judge designated by The Council of State Court Judges of Georgia, one municipal court judge designated by the Council of Municipal Court Judges of Georgia, one probate court judge designated by The Council of Probate Court Judges of Georgia, one magistrate designated by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges, one attorney who specializes in criminal defense appointed by the Governor, one probation officer appointed by the Governor, and one private probation officer or individual with expertise in private probation services by virtue of his or her training or employment appointed by the Governor. The appointing authority shall determine the length of its appointee's term serving on such council committee. The judicial advisory committee shall provide advice and consultation to the board and DCS on matters relating to this article. The judicial advisory council committee shall elect a chairperson from among its membership and such other officers as it deems necessary.
42-8-106.1. (b) The board shall have the following powers and duties;, provided that, with respect to promulgating the rules, regulations, and standards set forth in this subsection, the board shall act only upon consultation with and approval by the advisory board seek input from the commissioner of community supervision:
(1) To review the uniform professional standards for private probation officers and uniform contract standards for private probation contracts established in Code Section 42-8-107 and submit a report with its recommendations to the General Assembly; (2)(1) To promulgate rules and regulations to implement those the uniform professional standards for probation officers and uniform agreement contract standards for the establishment of probation services by a county, municipality, or consolidated government established in Code Section 42-8-107;