HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to affect the ability of any affected agency, in its sole discretion, to contract with any child welfare agency or to exercise the rights of the affected agency under the terms and conditions of any existing contract with a child welfare agency."
4134
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (p) and (q) of Code Section 49-512, relating to licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, standards, revocation or refusal to license, penalties, and violations, as follows:
"(p) Any child welfare agency that shall operate without a license or commission issued by the department shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50.00 $500.00 nor more than $200.00 $1,000.00 for each such offense. Each day of operation without a license or commission shall constitute a separate offense. (q) No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private, in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 years of age for placement or adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $100.00 $500.00 nor exceeding $500.00 $1,000.00 for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:
(1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19; or (2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"49-5-12.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: