HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
3865
in any courthouse or courthouse annex if they are wearing the Class A uniform of their law enforcement agency or have the official badge issued to them by their law enforcement agency displayed and plainly visible on their person. (3) As used in this subsection, the term 'weapon' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 16-11-125.1; provided, however, that such term shall additionally mean any firearm."
SECTION 8. Said part is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-11-130.2, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun at a commercial service airport, to read as follows:
"(a.1) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Commercial service airport' means an airport that receives scheduled passenger aircraft service from any major airline carrier. (2) 'Major airline carrier' means an airline that has more than $1 billion in annual operating revenue during a fiscal year."