HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 7-8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-353, relating to adverse claims to deposits and property held in safe deposit, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1) A court order, distraint, levy, garnishment, or other effective legal process;"
SECTION 7-9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-436, relating to voting of shares of banks and trust companies, by revising subsections (c) and (h) as follows:
"(c) The chairman of the board, chief executive officer, president, any vice-president, the secretary, or the treasurer of a corporation which is the holder of record of shares of a bank or trust company shall be deemed by the bank or trust company to have authority to vote such shares and to execute proxies and written waivers and consents in relation thereto, whether such shares are held in a fiduciary capacity or otherwise, unless, before a vote is taken or a waiver of consent is acted upon, it is made to appear by a certified copy of the bylaws or resolution of the board of directors or executive committee of the corporation holding