HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) No provision in this part shall be construed to modify, limit, diminish, or impliedly repeal any authority existing on June 30, 2011, of a licensing or regulatory board or any other entity so authorized to obtain prescription information from sources other than the data base maintained pursuant to this part; provided, however, that the agency shall be authorized to release information from the data base only in accordance with the provisions of this part."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-13-63, relating to liability, as follows:
"16-13-63. (a) Nothing in this part shall require a dispenser or prescriber to obtain information about a patient from the program established pursuant to this part. A dispenser or prescriber shall not have a duty and shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2016
1481
person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property on the basis that the dispenser or prescriber did or did not seek or obtain information from the electronic data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57. Nothing in this part shall create a private cause of action against a prescriber or dispenser. (b) A dispenser or prescriber acting in good faith shall not be held civilly liable for damages to any person in any civil or administrative action or criminally responsible for injury, death, or loss to person or property for receiving or using information from the electronic data base established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: