HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 45 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health and public swimming pools, is amended by revising Code Section 31-45-3, relating to definitions, as follows:
"31-45-3. As used in this chapter, the term 'public swimming pool,' 'swimming pool,' or 'pool' means any structure, chamber, or tank containing an artificial body of water used by the open to the general public for swimming, diving, wading, recreation, or therapy, together with buildings, appurtenances, and equipment used in connection with the body of water, regardless of whether a fee is charged for its use. The term includes municipal, school, hotel, or motel pools and any pool to which access is granted in exchange for payment of a daily fee. This chapter shall not apply to The term shall not include a private pool or hot tub serving a single-family dwelling and used only by the residents of the dwelling and their guests. This chapter also shall not apply to apartment complex pools, country club pools, subdivision pools which are open only to residents of the subdivision and their guests The term shall also not include pools serving a country club, subdivision, apartment complex, condominium association, townhome, or timeshare which are open only to residents or members thereof and their guests, therapeutic pools used in physical therapy programs operated by medical facilities licensed by the department or operated by a licensed physical therapist, therapeutic chambers drained, cleaned, and refilled after each individual use, or to religious ritual baths used solely for religious purposes; provided, however, that such term shall include such pools serving a country club, subdivision, condominium association, townhome, or timeshare for purposes of regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter relating to minimum construction standards."