HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In this event, the department shall request further information only if needed. The department may, for good cause shown, object to the transaction by letter to the bank holding company and to the appropriate federal or state regulator before consummation of the transaction. Annual registration of the holding company with the department is required so long as it has banking offices in Georgia."
SECTION 2-20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-624, relating to prohibited acquisitions by a bank or bank holding company, as follows:
"7-1-624. (a) Except as expressly permitted under this part, Part 20 of this article, or by federal law, no bank holding company may acquire a bank or a bank holding company controlling a bank having banking offices in Georgia chartered by the department. (b) In the event any bank holding company makes an acquisition that is prohibited by this part, the commissioner shall require such bank holding company to divest itself immediately of its direct or indirect ownership or control of any Georgia banks or banking offices located in Georgia. In addition, the The commissioner shall also have the power to enforce any other prohibitions in this part by requiring divestitures of nonconforming banks, bank holding companies, or assets. Alternatively, the commissioner shall have the power to impose through the imposition of fines and penalties or through the exercise of such other remedies as are provided in this chapter, including, but not limited to, judicial actions."
SECTION 2-21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628, relating to purpose and scope of part, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: