HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
4048
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1.
Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HOPE scholarships and grants, is amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (27) as follows:
"(27) 'Zell Miller Scholarship Scholar' means a student who has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE scholarship in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.2 and:
(A) As an incoming freshman: (i) Having graduated from an eligible high school with a grade point average of at least 3.7 calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-157 and having received a score of at least 1,200 on the combined critical reading score and math score portions on a single administration of the SAT administered prior to March 1, 2016, or on the total score on a single administration of the SAT administered on or after March 1, 2016, or an