HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such annual interest rate shall be determined for each calendar year based on the first weekly posting of statistical release H. 15 on or after January 1 of each calendar year. Interest shall begin to accrue from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
2015
less than one month shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage taxes."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-2-44, relating to penalties and interest on failure to file return or timely pay taxes held in trust for the state, as follows:
"(b)(1) In any instance in which any person willfully fails, on or after July 1, 1981, to pay, within 90 days of the date when due, any ad valorem tax owed the state or any local government, such person shall pay, in the absence of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a penalty of 10 5 percent of the amount of tax due and not paid at the time such penalty is assessed, together with interest as specified by law. This 10 percent penalty After 180 days from the imposition of the initial penalty, an additional penalty of 5 percent of any tax amount remaining due shall be imposed at each subsequent 180 day period, together with interest as specified by law. No penalty shall be assessed pursuant to this subsection which exceeds in the aggregate 20 percent. These penalties shall not, however, apply in the case of:
(A) Ad valorem taxes of $500.00 or less on homestead property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title; or (B) With respect to tax year 1986 and future tax years, ad valorem taxes of any amount on homestead property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, if the homestead property was during the tax year acquired by a new owner who did not receive a tax bill for the tax year and who immediately before acquiring the homestead property resided outside the State of Georgia and if the taxes are paid within one year following the due date. (2) Any city or county authorized as of April 22, 1981, by statute or constitutional amendment to receive a penalty of greater than 10 percent for failure to pay an ad valorem tax is authorized to continue to receive that amount. (3) With respect to all penalties and interest received by the tax commissioner on or after July 1, 1998, unless otherwise specifically provided for by general law, the tax commissioner shall distribute penalties collected and interest collected or earned as follows: (A) Penalties collected for failure to return property for ad valorem taxation or for failure to pay ad valorem taxes, and interest earned by the tax commissioner on taxes collected