HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The board and the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists shall notify each other in the event of any enforcement inquiry, penalty, or legal order relating to testing or assessments that are not within the scope of authority for licensees of either board and permit the other board to render any advice or comment relating to such action 30 days prior to any final action by the board."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39-1, relating to definitions relative to psychologists, as follows:
"43-39-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists. (2) 'Mental abilities' means abilities that are psychological in nature and are related to the practice of psychology. (3) 'Neuropsychological functioning' means the psychological manifestations of brain functioning. Neuropsychological functioning includes but is not limited to sensory motor functioning, attention, concentration, memory, language, abstraction, problem solving, visual-spatial ability, executive functioning, and personality. (2)(4) 'Neuropsychology' means the subspecialty of psychology concerned with the relationship between the brain and behavior, including the diagnosis of brain pathology through the use of psychological tests and assessment techniques. (5) 'Personality characteristics' means personality characteristics that are psychological in nature and related to the practice of psychology. (6) 'Psychological testing' means the use of assessment instruments to both:
(A) Measure mental abilities, personality characteristics, or neuropsychological functioning; and (B) Diagnose, evaluate, classify, or render opinions regarding mental and nervous disorders and illnesses, including, but not limited to, organic brain disorders, brain damage, and other neuropsychological conditions. (3)(7) 'To practice psychology' or 'practice of psychology' means to render or offer to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public for a fee or any remuneration, monetary or otherwise, any service involving the application of recognized principles, methods, and procedures of the science and profession of psychology, such as including, but not limited to, diagnosing and treating mental and nervous disorders and illnesses,; rendering opinions concerning diagnoses of mental disorders, including, but not limited to, organic brain disorders and brain damage,; engaging in neuropsychology,; engaging in psychotherapy,; interviewing, administering, and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, and
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
3803