HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Compassionate Care for Victims of Sexual Assault Act."
SECTION 2. Chapter 1 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by revising Code Section 35-1-2, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"35-1-2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Division' means the Division of Forensic Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation. (2) 'Medical examination' means an examination pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-1 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-2. (b) When a forensic medical examination is performed, evidence is collected, and the alleged victim has requested that law enforcement officials be notified, the individual performing such exam, or his or her designee, shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency of the collection of such evidence and provide a summary of all rights guaranteed to the alleged victim pursuant to the Crime Victims' Bill of Rights established pursuant to Code Section 17-17-1, et seq., as provided by the Criminal Justice Coordinating Council. At the time of the examination, no alleged victim shall be required to assign or waive any rights afforded to them in the Crime Victims' Bill of Rights or that might prevent the alleged victim from seeking relief from the Crime Victims Compensation Board. Law enforcement officials shall take possession of such evidence no later than 96 hours of being notified.
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
4209
(c) It shall be the duty of every law enforcement officer who takes possession of the evidence as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section to ensure that such evidence is submitted to the division within 30 days of it being collected, in accordance with the procedures established by the division. (d) When a forensic medical examination was performed before July 1, 2016, evidence was collected, and the alleged victim requested that law enforcement officials be notified, the individual who performed such exam, or his or her designee, shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency of the collection of such evidence on or before July 15, 2016, and law enforcement officials shall take possession of such evidence on or before July 31, 2016. It shall be the duty of every law enforcement officer who takes possession of the evidence as provided in this Code