HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No person shall be required to take such classes or courses
3560
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
for purposes of this Code section where such information shall be provided solely for the convenience of the citizens of this state. (3) Neither the judge of the probate court nor the Department of Natural Resources shall be liable to any person for personal injuries or damage to property arising from conformance to this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2, as follows:
"(c) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect any: (1) Sheriff, retired sheriff, deputy sheriff, or retired deputy sheriff if such retired sheriff or deputy sheriff is eligible to receive or is receiving benefits under the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund provided under Chapter 17 of Title 47, the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund of Georgia provided under Chapter 16 of Title 47, or any other public retirement system established under the laws of this state for service as a law enforcement officer; (2) Member of the Georgia State Patrol, or agent of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, or retired member of the Georgia State Patrol, or retired agent of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation if such retired member or agent is receiving benefits under the Employees' Retirement System; (3) Full-time law enforcement chief executive engaging in the management of a county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university law enforcement chief executive that who is registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; or retired law enforcement chief executive that who formerly managed a county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university law enforcement chief executive that who was registered or certified at the time of his or her retirement by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, if such retired law enforcement chief executive is receiving benefits under the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund provided under Chapter 17 of Title 47 or is retired in good standing and receiving benefits from a county, municipal, State of Georgia, state authority, or federal retirement system; or (4) Police officer of any county, municipal, state, state authority, or federal law enforcement agency in the State of Georgia, including any college or university police officer that who is registered or certified by the Georgia Peace Officer