HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The state, through agency or department rules and regulations, may provide for or prohibit the launch or intentional landing of an unmanned aircraft system from or on its public property."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-69, relating to penalties for violation of laws relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, and surveillance, as follows:
3504
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"16-11-69. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) (e) of Code Section 16-11-66.1 or Article 6 of this chapter, any person violating any of the provisions of this part shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years or a fine not to exceed $10,000.00, or both."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 2 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of aeronautics, aircraft, and airports generally, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: