HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)(1) Practitioners who may lawfully compound drugs for administering or dispensing to their own patients pursuant to Code Section 26-4-130 shall comply with all provisions of this Code section and board rules regarding pharmaceutical compounding. (2) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit or interfere with the ability of a practitioner to compound drugs for administering or dispensing to their own patients pursuant to Code Section 26-4-130."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 26-4-113, relating to wholesale distributors, licensing requirements, suspension or revocation of license, and reinstatement, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Except where otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for a any type of manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or a reverse drug distributor, outsourcing facility, or third-party logistics provider to distribute or deliver drugs or devices to or receive drugs or devices from any person or firm in this state not licensed under this chapter; provided, however, that out-of-state firms that conduct intracompany transfers of drugs or devices to and have the same ownership as a licensed firm in this state shall not be required to be licensed in this state pursuant to this chapter; and provided, further, that out-of-state third-party logistics providers that are licensed by their resident state or by the federal Food and Drug Administration shall not be required to obtain a license pursuant to this chapter.