HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-13-32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transactions in drug related objects, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person or corporation, other than a licensed pharmacist, a pharmacy intern or pharmacy extern as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or a practitioner licensed to dispense dangerous drugs, or a person employed by or an agent of a harm reduction organization, to sell, lend, rent, lease, give, exchange, or otherwise distribute to any person a hypodermic syringe or needle designed or marketed primarily for human use. It shall be an affirmative defense that the hypodermic syringe or needle was marketed for a legitimate medical purpose. As used in this subsection, the term 'harm reduction organization' means an organization which provides direct assistance and services, such as syringe exchanges, counseling, homeless services, advocacy, drug treatment, and screening, to at-risk individuals to slow the spread of HIV and other