HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 4170
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(D) The pre-birth surrender shall not be valid for use by a legal father as defined under paragraph (6) of Code Section 19-8-1 or for any man who has executed either a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 19-7-22 or a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 19-7-46.1."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 19-8-9, relating to surrender of parental rights when legal mother puts up for adoption a child that she previously adopted herself, as follows:
"(c) If a legal mother has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of her parental rights pursuant to the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-4, 19-8-5, 19-86, or 19-8-7 and has not withdrawn her surrender within the ten-day period after signing as permitted by the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, she shall have no right or authority to sign either a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (g) of Code Section 19-7-22 or a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 197-46.1 regarding the same child."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 19-8-12, relating to notice to biological father, as follows: