HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a) An out-of-state state bank which establishes and maintains one or more branches in Georgia under this part may conduct any activities at such branch or branches that are authorized under the law of this state for Georgia state banks, and if an activity is one that requires the prior approval of the commissioner, such approval must be secured prior to commencing such activity."
SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-628.8, relating to restrictions on de novo branches, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) No out-of-state bank shall establish or maintain a de novo branch in this state unless such bank has lawfully established a branch in Georgia, and then only An out-ofstate bank that does not have a branch in Georgia and that meets the requirements of this article may establish and maintain a de novo branch in this state to the extent that any Georgia bank could establish such a de novo branch. (c) By enacting this Code section and Code Section 7-1-628.9, the General Assembly intends to permit entry into Georgia only by acquisition of or merger with an entire bank, subject to the three-year rule contained in Code Sections 7-1-608, 7-1-622, and 71-628.3 A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a de novo branch in another state. Such Georgia state bank shall comply with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to establishing the branch."