HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a) No person or corporation may lawfully engage in this state in the business of banking or receiving money for deposit or transmission or lawfully establish in this state a place of business for such purpose, except a bank, a national bank, a credit union to the extent provided in Article 3 of this chapter, a licensee engaged in selling checks payment instruments to the extent permitted by Article 4 of this chapter, an international banking agency to the extent provided in Article 5 of this chapter, a building and loan association to the extent provided in Article 7 of this chapter, or a savings and loan association to the extent provided by the laws of the United States."
SECTION 7-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-289, relating to security for deposits, as follows:
"7-1-289. (a) A bank may, unless otherwise specifically approved in writing by the department, pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets to secure deposits of:
(1) Public funds; (2) Funds of a pension fund for employees of a public body of the state; (3) Funds for which a public body of the state or an officer or employee thereof or any court of law is the custodian or trustee pursuant to statute; (4) Funds held by the department as receiver; (5) Funds which are required to be secured by law or by an order of a court;
612
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(6) Its own fiduciary funds or the fiduciary funds of an affiliate. In either case, the funds shall be deposited with the pledging institution and held in its commercial department; and (7) Public funds deposited in another bank. (b) A Except for the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section, a bank may not pledge or otherwise grant security interests in its assets as security for deposits other than the deposits listed in subsection (a) of this Code section unless otherwise specifically approved in writing by the department."
SECTION 7-7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-293, relating to savings banks and state savings and loan associations, by revising subsections (c) through (e) and (h) as follows: