HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Any person convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 25-10-3.2, relating to license required for pyrotechnics exhibits, as follows:
"(a) No person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership shall cause the combustion, explosion, deflagration, or detonation, or ignition of pyrotechnics for the purpose of a public exhibition or display before a proximate audience unless such person, firm, corporation, association, or partnership holds a valid license issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. Any application for such a license shall be made to the Safety Fire Commissioner in the form prescribed by the Safety Fire Commissioner."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-5.1, relating to requirements for issuance of license to distribute consumer fireworks, as follows: