HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A bank holding
588
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
company domiciled in this state and operating under its the laws of this state or the laws of the United States or a nonbank subsidiary or agent of such bank holding company may establish a representative office anywhere in this state upon registering with the department."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-592, relating to representative offices of banks or bank holding companies domiciled outside of state, as follows:
"7-1-592. A bank or bank holding company domiciled in this state and operating under the laws of the United States or domiciled outside this state and operating under the laws of such other state or territory or of the United States, or its subsidiary or agent, may establish representative offices anywhere in this state, provided that such bank or bank holding company conforms to the requirements of its primary regulator."
SECTION 2-10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-593, relating to registration of bank or bank holding company with representative office in state, by revising subsection (a) as follows: