HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] directly or by a subcontractor of the above; or (3) Patients receiving drugs from the Department of Public Health; provided, however, that pharmacists who provide drugs to patients in accordance with Code Section 43-34-23 shall include in all dispensing procedures a written process whereby the patient or the caregiver of the patient is provided with the information required under this Code section; or (4) Sexual partners of patients clinically diagnosed with chlamydia or gonorrhea for which a prescription drug order is prescribed pursuant to expedited partner therapy in accordance with Code Section 31-17-7.1."
SECTION 4. Chapter 17 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to control of venereal disease, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"31-17-7.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Expedited partner therapy' means the practice of prescribing or dispensing antibiotic drugs to the sexual partner or partners of a patient clinically diagnosed with chlamydia or gonorrhea without physical examination of the partner or partners. (2) 'Licensed practitioner' means a physician licensed to practice medicine in this state or an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant acting pursuant to delegated authority by a physician in accordance with Code Section 43-34-23 or 4334-25 or subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103.
1088
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) A licensed practitioner who diagnoses a patient to be infected with chlamydia or gonorrhea may utilize expedited partner therapy in accordance with any rules and regulations established by the department for the management of such patient's sexual partner or partners. (c) Any licensed practitioner who, reasonably and in good faith, utilizes expedited partner therapy in accordance with this Code section and any rules and regulations established by the department shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability and shall not be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct by such practitioner's licensing board. (d) Any pharmacist licensed in this state who, reasonably and in good faith, dispenses antibiotic drugs pursuant to a prescription for expedited partner therapy in accordance with this Code section and any rules and regulations established by the department shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability and shall not be deemed to have engaged in unprofessional conduct by the State Board of Pharmacy. (e) The department shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: