HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The tribunal judge shall proceed to hear and decide the matter and may grant appropriate relief under the law and facts presented."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1839
SECTION 2.
Chapter 13A of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tax tribunals, is amended in Code Section 50-13A-9, relating to petitions for relief, jurisdiction, and bonds, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) The tribunal shall also have jurisdiction over refund petitions filed pursuant to Code Section 48-5-342."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.