HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any person who distributes or delivers drugs or devices to or receives drugs or devices from a person or firm not licensed under this chapter shall be subject to a fine to be imposed by the board for each offense in addition to such other disciplinary action the board may take under this chapter. Each such violation shall also constitute a misdemeanor."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-115, relating to wholesale drug distributors, registration, fees, reports of excessive purchases, and penalty for violations, as follows:
"26-4-115.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2016
1741
(a) All persons, firms, or corporations, whether located in this state or in any other state, engaged in the business of selling or distributing drugs at wholesale in this state, in the business of supplying drugs to manufacturers, compounders, and processors in this state, or in the business of a reverse drug distributor shall biennially register with the board as a drug wholesaler, distributor, reverse drug distributor, or supplier, or third-party logistics provider. The application for registration shall be made on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the board and shall show each place of business of the applicant for registration, together with such other information as may be required by the board.