HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
1990
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Child Abuse Records Protection Act."
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to child abuse and deprivation records, is amended by revising Code Section 49-5-40, relating to definitions for the article and confidentiality of records, as follows:
"49-5-40. (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Abused' means subjected to child abuse. (2) 'Child' means any person an individual under 18 years of age. (3) 'Child abuse' means:
(A) Physical injury or death inflicted upon a child by a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or caretaker thereof by other than accidental means; provided, however, that physical forms of discipline may be used as long as there is no physical injury to the child; (B) Neglect or exploitation of a child by a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or caretaker thereof; (C) Sexual abuse of a child; or (D) Sexual exploitation of a child; or (E) Emotional abuse of a child. However, no child who in good faith is being treated solely by spiritual means through prayer in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination by a duly accredited practitioner thereof shall, for that reason alone, be considered to be an 'abused' child abused.