HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Harrell of the 106th offers the following amendment:
Amend the substitute to HB 937 (LC 34 4945ERS) by deleting lines 3 through 8 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
exemption for projects of regional significance; to amend Code Section 48-13-93 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on rental car charges, so as to extend the sunset on the excise tax on rental cars; to provide for related
By deleting lines 32 through 48 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Code Section 48-13-93 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the excise tax on rental car charges, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows: "(4) Any tax levied pursuant to this article shall terminate not later than December 31, 2038 2047. Following the termination of the tax, any county or municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to this article shall not thereafter be again authorized to levy a tax under this article."
Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Ehrhart of the 36th was excused from voting on HB 937.
Representative Harrell of the 106th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute, as amended by the House, to HB 937.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: