HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2016
483
SECTION 1.
Chapter 12 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the control of hazardous conditions, preventable diseases, and metabolic disorders, is amended by revising Code Section 31-12-12, relating to restrictions on the sale or dispensing of contact lenses, as follows:
"31-12-12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Contact lens' means any lens placed directly on the surface of the eye, regardless of whether or not it is intended to correct a visual defect. Contact lens includes, but is not limited to, any cosmetic, therapeutic, or corrective lens. (2) 'Dispense' means the act of furnishing spectacles or contact lenses to an individual. (3) 'Eye examination' means an in-person assessment, which includes telemedicine at a physician's office or optometrist's office or in a hospital setting or hospital health system setting in accordance with the applicable standard of care, of the ocular health and visual status of an individual that does not consist of solely objective refractive data or information generated by an automated testing device, including an autorefractor or kiosk, in order to establish a medical diagnosis or for the establishment of refractive error. (4) 'Kiosk' means automatic equipment or application designed to be used on a telephone, a computer, or an Internet based device that can be used either in person or remotely to conduct an eye examination. (5) 'Over-the-counter spectacles' means eyeglasses or lenses in a frame for the correction of vision that may be sold by any person, firm, or corporation at retail without a prescription; these spectacles shall not exceed +3.25 diopters. (6) 'Prescription' means an optometrist's or ophthalmologist's handwritten or electronic order based on an eye examination that corrects refractive error. (7) 'Spectacles' means an optical instrument or device worn or used by an individual that has one or more lenses designed to correct or enhance vision addressing the visual needs of the individual wearer, commonly known as glasses or eyeglasses, including spectacles that may be adjusted by the wearer to achieve different types of visual correction or enhancement.