HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The General Assembly recognizes that advances in medicine, science, education, training, and service delivery occur constantly in our modern history and therefore also expects the regulatory boards for each profession to assure that its licensees seek and successfully complete appropriate continuing education and training for the functions and services authorized to each profession.
SECTION 2. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions relative to professional counselors, social workers, and others, by revising paragraph (10) as follows:
"(10) 'Professional counseling' means that specialty which utilizes counseling techniques based on principles, methods, and procedures of counseling that assist people in identifying and resolving personal, social, vocational, intrapersonal, and interpersonal concerns; utilizes counseling and psychotherapy to evaluate, diagnose, treat, and recommend a course of treatment for emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive, behavioral, or affective, provided that the counselor
1706
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall have graduate level education, training, and supervised experience, or its equivalency, working with people with mental illness, developmental disability, or substance abuse; administers and interprets educational and vocational assessment instruments and other tests which the professional counselor is qualified to employ by virtue of education, training, and experience; utilizes information, community resources, and goal setting for personal, social, or vocational development; utilizes individual and group techniques for facilitating problem solving, decision making, and behavior change; utilizes functional assessment and vocational planning and guidance for persons requesting assistance in adjustment to a disability or disabling condition; utilizes referral for persons who request counseling services; performs service planning; and utilizes and interprets counseling research."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-10A-22, relating to restrictions on scope of practice relative to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists, as follows: