HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] It further governs the acquisition of banks having banking offices outside this state by bank holding companies controlling bank subsidiaries having banking offices in Georgia. It sets forth application, notice, registration, and other related requirements. Acquisitions of banks having banking offices only in Georgia by bank holding companies controlling only bank subsidiaries having banking offices solely in Georgia are governed by the provisions of Code Sections 7-1-605 through 7-1-608."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
591
SECTION 2-18. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-621, relating to definitions relative to interstate acquisitions of banks and bank holding companies, by revising paragraphs (2), (7), (12), (15), and (23) as follows:
"(2) 'Bank' means any insured institution 'insured bank' as such term is defined in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(h) Section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(h) or any institution eligible to become such, provided that the term 'bank' shall not include any 'foreign bank' (which is defined as in 12 U.S.C. Section 3101 of the International Banking Act of 1978). The term 'bank' as used in this part shall include any building and loan association, savings and loan association, or state savings and loan association as such terms are defined in Code Section 7-1-4 and shall include federal savings banks and similar banking entities chartered under the laws of any state and whose deposits are insured under a federal deposit insurance program." "(7) 'Control' means that which is set forth either in Code Section 7-1-605 or Section 2(a) of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, 12 U.S.C. Section 1841(a)." "(12) 'Home state' means any state in the United States: