HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e) The board shall require physicians to issue quarterly reports an annual report to the board. Such reports report shall require physicians to provide information, including, but not limited to, dosages recommended for a particular condition, clinical responses, compliance, responses to treatment, side effects, and drug interactions."
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1847
SECTION 8.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of driver's licenses by operation of law, as follows:
"(a) The driver's license of any person convicted of driving or being in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance or marijuana in violation of paragraph (2), (4), or (6), or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391 or the law of any other jurisdiction, shall by operation of law be suspended, and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for not less than 180 days. At the end of 180 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated only if the person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays to the department a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail; (2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for three years, provided that after one year from the date of the conviction, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license by submitting proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and paying to the department a restoration fee of $310.00 or $300.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail; and (3) Upon the third or subsequent conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, such person's license shall be suspended for a period of