HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the inmate is incapable of obtaining such education, he or she shall have completed a job skills training program, a literacy program, an adult basic education program, or a faith based program."
PART X PROFESSIONAL LICENSING CONSIDERATIONS
SECTION 10-1.
Chapter 1 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to professions and businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-1-19, relating to grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses and probationary license, as follows:
"43-1-19. (a) A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:
(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires; (2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement or deceptive registration with the board; (3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph, and paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
3005