HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 31-22-9.2, relating to HIV tests, as follows:
"(g) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Code section, when exposure of a health care provider to any body fluids of a patient occurs in such a manner as to create
2022
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
any risk that such provider might become an HIV infected person if the patient were an HIV infected person, according to current infectious disease guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention or according to infectious disease standards of the health care facility where the exposure occurred, a health care provider otherwise authorized to order an HIV test shall be authorized to order any HIV test on such patient and obtain the results thereof:
(1) If the patient or the patient's representative, if the patient is a minor, otherwise incompetent, or unconscious, does not refuse the test after being notified that the test is to be ordered and after having been provided an opportunity to refuse the test; or (2) If the patient or the patient's representative refuses the test, following compliance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, when at least one other health care provider who is otherwise authorized to order an HIV test concurs in writing to the testing, and the patient is informed of the results of the test and is provided counseling with regard to those results, and the occurrence of that test is not made a part of the patient's medical records, where the test results are negative, without the patient's consent."
SECTION 6.
Code Section 24-12-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: