HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "21-2-528. An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof to the Supreme Court as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court appellate court for a stay or supersedeas, and such court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases."
SECTION 3-8. Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to decrees, is amended by revising Code Section 23-4-33, relating to decree in will or contract matters, as follows:
"23-4-33. When it becomes impossible to carry out any last will and testament in whole or in part, and in all matters of contract, the judges of the superior courts shall have power to render any decree that may be necessary and legal, provided that all parties in interest shall consent thereto in writing and there shall be no issue as to the facts or, if there is such an issue, that there shall be a like consent in writing that the judge presiding may hear and determine such facts, subject to a review by the Supreme Court on appeal, as in other cases. In all cases where minors are interested, the consent of the guardian at law or the guardian ad litem shall be obtained before the decree is rendered."
SECTION 3-9. Chapter 2 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recordation and registration of deeds and other instruments, is amended by revising Code Section 442-84, relating to review by Supreme Court, as follows: