HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) This article shall not preclude the appropriation or expenditure of other funds by the governing authority of any county or by the General Assembly for the purpose of drug abuse treatment or education programs, or drug court divisions, operating under the influence court divisions, or family treatment court divisions."
PART II CHARTER SCHOOLS IN DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS AND
DEPARTMENT OF JUVENILE JUSTICE FACILITIES SECTION 2-1.
Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-133, relating to free public instruction for elementary and secondary education, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
2953
"(b)(1) Any child, except a child in a secure residential facility as defined in Code Section 15-11-2, as specifically provided in this paragraph, who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services; in a placement operated by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities; or in a facility or placement paid for by the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and who is physically present within the geographical area served by a local unit of administration for any length of time is eligible for enrollment in the educational programs of that local unit of administration; provided, however, that the child meets the age eligibility requirements established by this article. The Except for children who are committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice and receiving education services under Code Section 20-2-2084.1, the local unit of administration of the school district in which such child is present shall be responsible for the provision of all educational programs, including special education and related services, at no charge so long as the child is physically present in the school district. A child shall be considered in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions if custody has been awarded either temporarily or permanently by court order or by voluntary agreement, or if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Human Services. A child shall be considered in a facility or placement paid for or operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.