HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2016
1487
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-74, relating to grand jury presentment of offenses, as follows:
"15-12-74. (a) Grand jurors have a duty to examine or make presentments of such offenses as may or shall come to their knowledge or observation after they have been sworn. Additionally, they have the right and power and it is their duty as jurors to make presentments of any violations of the laws which they may know to have been committed at any previous time which are not barred by the statute of limitations. (b) If a true bill is returned by the grand jury on any count of an indictment or special presentment, the indictment or special presentment shall be published in open court. If a no bill is returned by the grand jury on all counts of an indictment or special presentment, the prosecuting attorney shall file such indictment or special presentment with the clerk."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 15-12-83, relating to attendance of stenographer at grand jury proceeding and the use of a recording device, and enacting a new Code Section 15-12-83 to read as follows: