HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) Practitioners who may lawfully compound drugs for administering or dispensing to their own patients pursuant to Code Section 26-4-130 shall comply with all provisions of this Code section and board rules regarding pharmaceutical compounding."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 26-4-113, relating to wholesale distributors, licensing requirements, suspension or revocation of license, and reinstatement, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Except where otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, or a reverse drug distributor, or third-party logistics provider to distribute or deliver drugs or devices to or receive drugs or devices from any person or firm in this state not licensed under this chapter. Any person who distributes or delivers drugs or devices to or receives drugs or devices from a person or firm not licensed under this chapter shall be subject to a fine to be imposed by the board for each offense in addition to such other disciplinary action the board may take under this chapter.