HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) If a director of the bank financial institution has a relationship to a depository as either: (1) An officer or director; or (2) An owner of 5 percent or more of the shares of the depository, the depository shall be approved by a majority of the directors other than the director who has such relationship."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-371, relating to legal reserve requirements, notice of deficiency, penalty, and effect of deficiency, as follows:
"7-1-371. (a) For the purposes of the reserve requirement imposed by subsection (b)(c) of this Code section and the composition of the required reserve fund under subsection (d) of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Demand deposits' means the aggregate of deposits which can be required to be paid on demand or within less than 30 days after demand; (2) 'Reserve agent' means a depository of a bank financial institution selected as provided in Code Section 7-1-370 and approved by the department for the deposit of funds included in the required reserve fund. (b) A financial institution which is governed by 12 C.F.R. 204 shall maintain, at all times, a reserve fund in accordance with the applicable federal requirements. (c) A bank financial institution which is not a member of the Federal Reserve System governed by 12 C.F.R. 204 shall maintain, at all times, a reserve fund in an amount
586
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
fixed by regulation of the department;, but in no case shall such reserve be required in excess of:
(1) In the case of a savings bank, 5 percent of total deposits; and (2) In the case of a commercial bank, the aggregate of 15 percent of demand deposits and 5 percent of other deposits. The amount of the required reserve for each day shall be computed on the basis of average daily deposits covering such biweekly or shorter periods as shall be fixed by regulation of the department. (c) A bank which is a member of the Federal Reserve System shall maintain at all times a reserve fund in accordance with the requirements applicable to a member bank under the laws of the United States. (d) In the case of a commercial bank financial institution which is not governed by 12 C.F.R. 204, such portion of the reserve fund against deposits as shall be fixed by regulation of the department shall consist of United States coin and currency on hand or on deposit, subject to call without notice, in a reserve agent.