HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, is amended in Code Section 15-12-71, relating to the duties of the grand jury, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) and two new subsections to read as follows:
"(5)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term 'serious bodily injury' means bodily harm which deprives a person of a member of his or her body, which renders a member of such person's body useless, or which seriously disfigures such person's body or a member thereof. (B) The grand jury, whenever deemed necessary by 12 or more of its members, or at the request of the district attorney, shall conduct a review of any incident in which a peace officer's use of deadly force resulted in death or serious bodily injury to another. Except when requested by the district attorney, such review shall only be conducted after the investigative report of the incident has been completed and submitted to the district attorney. The district attorney shall begin assisting the grand jury in its review no later than one year from the date of the incident or the date a different prosecuting attorney is appointed by the Attorney General under Code Section 15-18-5 or 15-18-65, whichever is later. A review shall not be conducted pursuant to this paragraph in any case in which the district attorney informs the grand jury that a bill of indictment or special presentment will be presented to a grand jury charging such peace officer with a criminal offense in conjunction with, or arising out of, the incident in which such peace officer's use of deadly force resulted in death or serious bodily injury to another. (C) Not less than 20 days prior to the date upon which the grand jury shall begin hearing evidence in such review, the chief executive officer of the law enforcement agency and the peace officer shall be notified of such date and the time and place of the grand jury meeting, provided that nothing in this paragraph shall require either officer to make a presentation to the grand jury unless requested by the grand jury to do so. (D) When the grand jury is conducting a review pursuant to this paragraph, the testimony of any witness appearing before it and any argument or legal advice provided to the grand jury by the prosecuting attorney shall be recorded by a court reporter.