HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-7-43, relating to petition to establish paternity and genetic testing, as follows:
"(d) In any case in which the paternity of a child or children has not been established, any party may make a motion for the court to the court, either on its own motion or on
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
4167
the motion of any party, may order the mother, the alleged father, and the child or children to submit to genetic tests as specified in Code Section 19-7-45. Such motion, if made by a party, shall be supported by a sworn statement (1) alleging paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties; or (2) denying paternity and setting forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties. Appropriate orders shall be issued in accordance with the provisions of this article by the court. The court shall grant the a party's motion unless it finds good cause as defined by the federal Social Security Act or if other a good excuse for noncooperation is established."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-46.1, relating to name or social security number on birth certificate or other record as evidence of paternity and signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, as follows: