HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 13-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-135, relating to public or private employer's parking lots and rights of action, as follows:
"(2) To any penal institution, correctional institution, detention facility, diversion center, jail, or similar place of confinement or confinement alternative;"
SECTION 13-4. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(A) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(3)(A) Any part of a sentence of probation revoked for a violation other than a subsequent commission of any felony, a violation of a special condition, or a misdemeanor offense involving physical violence resulting in bodily injury to an innocent victim which in the opinion of the trial court constitutes a danger to the community or a serious infraction occurring while the defendant is assigned to an alternative probation confinement facility shall be served in a probation detention center, probation boot camp, diversion center, weekend lock up, or confinement in a local jail or detention facility, or other community correctional alternatives available to the court or provided by the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 13-5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-3, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, as follows: