HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Whenever such record of disposition is filed in a superior or state court or admitted into evidence in a superior or state court proceeding, it shall be filed under seal."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2016
1583
SECTION 2.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts and penalties, as follows:
"16-11-37. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'hazardous substance' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 12-8-92.
(b)(1) A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit:
(A) Commit any crime of violence, to release; (B) Release any hazardous substance, as such term is defined in Code Section 12-892, or to burn; or (C) Burn or damage property with. (2) Such terroristic threat shall be made: (A) With the purpose of terrorizing another or; (B) With the purpose of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation or; (C) With the purpose of otherwise causing serious public inconvenience; or in (D) In reckless disregard of the risk of causing such the terror, evacuation, or inconvenience described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph. (3) No person shall be convicted under this subsection on the uncorroborated testimony of the party to whom the threat is communicated. (b)(c) A person commits the offense of a terroristic act when: (1) He or she uses a burning or flaming cross or other burning or flaming symbol or flambeau with the intent to terrorize another or another's household; (2) While not in the commission of a lawful act, he or she shoots at or throws an object at a conveyance which is being operated or which is occupied by passengers; or (3) He or she releases any hazardous substance or any simulated hazardous substance under the guise of a hazardous substance for: (A) For the purpose of terrorizing another or; (B) For the purpose of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation or; (C) For the purpose of otherwise causing serious public inconvenience; or in (D) In reckless disregard of the risk of causing such the terror, evacuation, or inconvenience described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph.