HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, so as to specify that lots shall be chosen by a natural person; to remove the daily permissible prize limitation while preserving the weekly permissible prize limitation; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
2738
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bingo, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-51, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1) 'Bingo game' or 'nonprofit bingo game' means a game of chance played on cards with numbered squares in which counters or indicators are placed on numbers chosen by lot and won by covering a previously specified number or order of numbered squares. A bingo game may be played manually or with an electronic or computer device that stores the numbers from a player's card or cards, tracks the numbers chosen by lot when such numbers are entered by the player, and notifies the player of a winning combination; provided, however, that the numbers chosen by lot shall be chosen by a natural person. Such words, terms, or phrases, as used in this paragraph, shall be strictly construed to include only the series of acts generally defined as bingo and shall exclude all other activity."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (f) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-12-60, relating to rules and regulations relative to bingo, to read as follows: