HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "16-12-190. As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil':
1844
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) 'Low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol and an amount of cannabidiol equal to or greater than the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol. (2) 'Tetrahydrocannabinol' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-25."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-12-191, relating to possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) and by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any person to possess or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil if:
(A) Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18; (B) Such person and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the Department of Public Health; and (C)(B) Such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol or tetrahydrocannabinolic acid therein."