HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'consumer fireworks' fireworks,' 'consumer fireworks retail sales facility,' and 'consumer fireworks retail sales stand' shall have the same meanings as provided in Code Section 25-10-1. (g) Any ordinance enacted before, on, or after July 1, 2006, by a county or municipal corporation in violation of this Code section is void."
SECTION 6. Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxation of consumer fireworks, is amended by revising Code Section 48-13-131, relating to excise tax imposed, rate of taxation, and payment, as follows:
"48-13-131. (a)(1) A state An excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale of consumer fireworks and any items provided for in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-1 in this state at a rate of 5 4 percent per item sold. (b)(2) The state excise tax imposed by this article pursuant to this subsection shall be paid by the seller and due and payable in the same manner as would be otherwise required under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title. (b)(1) A local excise tax, in addition to all other taxes of every kind imposed by law, is imposed upon the sale of consumer fireworks and any items provided for in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-10-1 in this state at a rate of 1 percent per item sold. (2) The local excise tax imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be paid by the seller and due and payable to the local governing authorities imposing such tax for such sales occurring within their jurisdiction."
SECTION 7. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.