HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-1012, relating to committee recommendations on instructional materials and content and additions to approved lists, as follows:
"20-2-1012. (a)(1) The State Board of Education shall may select a committee or committees of educators actually engaged in public school work in this state to examine instructional materials and content and make recommendations thereon to the state board. Such committee or committees shall may consist of such number of educators as the state board may deem advisable, not exceeding five in each instance. They shall may serve for such time and for such duties as the state board may prescribe and shall may receive such compensation as may be fixed by the state board. (2) In the event that it elects to provide for state approved instructional materials and content, the State Board of Education shall establish a review and recommendation process in accordance with this paragraph. Such process shall include the opportunity for public comment and parental input prior to the adoption of any proposed instructional materials and content. As part of such process, the State Board of Education shall post in a prominent location on its website a list of proposed instructional materials and content for public review, including the version or edition number, if applicable; the state funded course number for which the instructional resource will be used; and the identification number, in