HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3, 2016
429
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts generally, so as to provide for the removal of appointed municipal court judges under certain circumstances; to provide for procedure; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 32 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal courts generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-322, relating to appointment of judges, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any general or local Act, the governing authority of each municipal corporation within this state having a municipal court, as provided by the Act incorporating the municipal corporation or any amendments thereto, is authorized to appoint a judge of such court. Any person individual appointed as a judge under this Code section shall possess such qualifications as set forth in Code Section 36-32-1.1 and shall receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the governing authority of the municipal corporation and shall serve at the pleasure of the governing authority. Any individual appointed as a judge under this Code section shall serve for a minimum term of one year and until a successor is appointed or if the judge is removed from office as provided in Code Section 36-32-2.2. Such term shall be memorialized in a written agreement between such individual and the governing authority of the municipal corporation or in an ordinance or a charter."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"36-32-2.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'judge' means an individual serving as an appointed municipal court judge.