HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-11-9, relating to seizure of unstamped tobacco products as contraband, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco found at any place in this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter and any cigarettes seized pursuant to in violation of subsection (b) (c) of Code Section 10-13A-8 1013A-9 are declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the commissioner, the commissioner's agents or employees, or any peace officer of this state when directed by the commissioner to do so."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Powell of the 171st moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 899.
3434
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: