HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To amend Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, so as to expand grandparent rights to visitation and intervention to greatgrandparents and siblings of parents; to provide for definitions; to provide for an evidentiary standard; to conform cross-references relating to adoption; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising Code Section 19-7-3, relating to grandparent visitation rights and intervention, as follows:
"19-7-3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'grandparent':
(1) 'Family member' means a grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling. (2) 'Grandparent' means the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of a minor child's parent who has died, and the parent of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated. (3) 'Great-grandparent' means the parent of the parent of a parent of a minor child, the parent of the parent of a minor child's parent who has died, and the parent of the parent of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated. (4) 'Sibling' means the brother or sister of a parent of a minor child, the brother or sister of a minor child's parent who has died, and the brother or sister of a minor child's parent whose parental rights have been terminated. (b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any grandparent family member shall have the right to file an original action for visitation
2030
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
rights to a minor child or to intervene in and seek to obtain visitation rights in any action in which any court in this state shall have before it any question concerning the custody of a minor child, a divorce of the parents or a parent of such minor child, a termination of the parental rights of either parent of such minor child, or visitation rights concerning such minor child or whenever there has been an adoption in which the adopted child has been adopted by the child's blood relative or by a stepparent, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 19-8-19. (2) This subsection shall not authorize an original action where the parents of the minor child are not separated and the child is living with both parents. (c)(1) Upon the filing of an original action or upon intervention in an existing proceeding under subsection (b) of this Code section, the court may grant any grandparent family member of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such