HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by repealing Parts 2 and 3 of Article 9 of Chapter 4, relating, respectively, to procedure and transfer of guardianship, and designating said parts as reserved.
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by repealing Parts 2 and 3 of Article 13 of Chapter 5, relating to transfer of conservatorship, and designating said parts as reserved.
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-4-95, relating to the definition of "foreign guardian" and the sale of ward's property, as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this part, a 'foreign guardian' is a guardian or other person who has been given responsibility by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state or territory governed by the Constitution of the United States for the care of an incapacitated adult referred to as the 'ward' and whose guardianship has not been transferred to and accepted in this state pursuant to the provisions of Part 2 of this article Article 3 of Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 29-5-135, relating to the definition of "foreign conservator" and the sale or disposal of property, as follows: