HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) The Department of Community Health shall annually prepare a report compiling the information received pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection for the chairpersons of the House Committee on Ways and Means and the Senate Health and Human Services Committee."
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-69, relating to free license plates and revalidation decals for disabled veterans, as follows:
"(a) Any disabled veteran who is a citizen and resident of this state shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate. As used in this Code
3444
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
section, the term 'disabled veteran' means any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for:
(1) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both feet; (2) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both hands; (3) Loss of sight in one or both eyes; or (4) Permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends on angular distance no greater than 20 degrees in the better eye shall have the same meaning as that term is defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 485-48."