HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 15-16-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees for sheriff's services, so as to provide for the sheriff to collect and deposit certain fees; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-16-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fees for sheriff's services, is amended by revising subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Reserved. In all counties in this state where the sheriff is paid on a salary only basis, this Code section shall apply as far as fees to be charged, but all such fees shall be remitted to the county treasurer or fiscal officer of the county upon 30 days of receipt."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
462
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE