HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Governor shall be authorized to convene a task force to identify high demand fields and associated workforce shortages and may recommend to the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia initial science, technology, engineering, and mathematics college courses to receive additional weight."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions relative to HOPE scholarships and grants, by revising paragraphs (9.1), (13), and (16.1) as follows:
"(9.1) 'Factor rate' means the percentage amount established by the Georgia Student Finance Commission against which the previous year tuition is multiplied for eligible public postsecondary institutions and against which the previous year HOPE award amount is multiplied for eligible private postsecondary institutions." "(13) 'HOPE award rate' means the rate equal to the previous academic year HOPE tuition payment to charged by the eligible public postsecondary institution multiplied by the factor rate divided by 15. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the The Georgia Student Finance Commission may adjust shall