HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) A Georgia state bank may establish and maintain a branch in another state through the acquisition of a branch in compliance with the provisions of this article, including, but not limited to, obtaining approval from the department prior to acquiring the branch."
PART III Credit unions
596
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3-1. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-630, relating to initial subscribers, articles of incorporation, and filing requirements for credit unions, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(1) The date of the annual meeting, the manner of conducting the same, the number of members constituting a quorum and regulations as to voting, and the manner of notification of the meeting, which shall comply with Code Section 7-1-6, except that, if the credit union maintains an office and the board of directors so determines, notice of the annual meeting or of any special meeting may be given by posting such notice in a conspicuous place in the office of the credit union at least ten days prior to such meeting;"
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-650, relating to powers of credit unions, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4) and paragraphs (6) and (9) as follows: