HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-9. Chapter 2 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to recordation and registration of deeds and other instruments, is amended by revising Code Section 442-84, relating to review by Supreme Court, as follows:
"44-2-84. All judgments and decrees of the superior court or the judge thereof which are rendered under this article shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of Appeals."
1128
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (f) of Code Section 44-2103, relating to examiner's powers and appeal, as follows:
"(e) The right to grant a new trial upon any issue submitted to a jury and the right of appeal to the Supreme Court shall be as provided for in Code Sections 5-6-37 through 5-6-44, 5-6-48, and 5-6-49. (f) The judge may refer or recommit the record to the examiner in like manner as auditor's reports may be recommitted or he or she may on his or her own motion recommit it to the same or any other examiner for further information and report. Where When an exception or exceptions to the examiner's report have been sustained by the court or by verdict on the trial of an issue of fact or where the Supreme Court when the appellate court reverses the judgment of the trial court, it shall not be necessary for the trial court to recommit the case to an examiner, but the judge shall proceed to enter a decree in accordance with the law and the facts as thus established and appearing from the record; provided, however, that if the judge, in his or her discretion, is of the opinion that it is in the interests of truth and justice that a recommitment to an examiner should be made, he the judge may, upon the motion of any party or on his or her own motion, order a recommitment of the whole case or any part thereof or for the taking of additional testimony upon any matter which the court deems necessary to the rendition of a true and correct decree."
SECTION 3-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-2-136, relating to cancellation of mortgage, as follows: