HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such annual interest rate shall be determined for each calendar year based on the first weekly posting of statistical release H. 15 on or after January 1 of each calendar year. Interest shall begin to accrue from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage taxes."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-2-44, relating to penalties and interest on failure to file return or timely pay taxes held in trust for the state, as follows:
"(b)(1) In any instance in which any person willfully fails, on or after July 1, 1981, to pay, within 90 120 days of the date when due, any ad valorem tax owed the state or any local government, such person shall pay, in the absence of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a penalty of 10 5 percent of the amount of tax due and not paid at the time such penalty is assessed, together with interest as specified by law. This 10 percent penalty After 120 days from the imposition of the initial penalty, an additional penalty of 5 percent of any tax amount remaining due shall be imposed, together with interest as specified by law. If any tax amount remains due after 120 days from the imposition of such additional penalty, a penalty of 5 percent shall be imposed, together with interest as specified by law. Should any tax amount remain due 120 days after such date, a penalty of 5 percent shall be imposed, together with interest as specified by law. The aggregate amount of penalties imposed pursuant to
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
4083
this subsection shall not exceed an amount equal to 20 percent of the principal amount of the tax originally due. These penalties shall not, however, apply in the case of:
(A) Ad valorem taxes of $500.00 or less on homestead property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title; or (B) With respect to tax year 1986 and future tax years, ad valorem taxes of any amount on homestead property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title, if the homestead property was during the tax year acquired by a new owner who did not receive a tax bill for the tax year and who immediately before acquiring the homestead property resided outside the State of Georgia and if the taxes are paid within one year following the due date. (2) Any city or county authorized as of April 22, 1981, by statute or constitutional amendment to receive a penalty of greater than 10 percent for failure to pay an ad valorem tax is authorized to continue to receive that amount.