HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] An officer elected or appointed by the board may be removed by the board at any time, whenever in its judgment the best interests of the institution will be served thereby, without prejudice to any contract right of such officer. The department shall immediately be notified in writing when the individual holding the position of chief executive officer or president of the bank changes."
SECTION 7-12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-600, relating to definitions relative to bank branches, offices, facilities, and holding companies, by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) 'Bank' means any moneyed corporation authorized by law to receive deposits of money and commercial paper, to make loans, to discount bills, notes, and other commercial paper, to buy and sell bills of exchange, and to issue bills, notes, acceptances, or other evidences of debt, and shall include incorporated banks, savings banks, banking companies, trust companies, and other corporations doing a banking business and may include corporations who provide some or all of the financial services listed in this paragraph by technological means in lieu of or in addition to traditional geographically based delivery systems but, unless the context otherwise indicates, shall not include national banks or building and loan associations or similar associations or corporations; provided, however, that Code Sections 7-1-590 through
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
615
7-1-594, providing for the registration of representative offices; Code Sections 7-1601 and 7-1-602, regulating the operation and establishment of bank branch offices; Code Section 7-1-603, regulating the expansion of existing facilities; and Code Sections 7-1-604 through 7-1-608, restricting the acquisition and ownership of bank shares or assets and regulating the operation of banks and bank holding companies in this state, shall apply to national banks and all other persons, corporations, or associations, by whatever authority organized, doing a banking or trust business in this state. 'Bank' Such term shall include 'main office' and any 'branch office,' unless the context indicates that it does not."
SECTION 7-13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 7-1-605, relating to when a company is deemed to control shares in a bank holding company, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows: