HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-27-70, relating to legislative findings and definitions, and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine, does not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays, and:
(A) Provides no reward to a successful player; (B) Rewards a successful player only with free replays or additional time to play; (C) Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35; (D) Rewards a successful player with points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or (E) Rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of this paragraph.
3948
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 16-12-35 or any other Code section to the contrary, the permitted noncash redemption award on a per play basis for a Class A machine shall not exceed the wholesale value of $20.00." "(5.1) 'Gift certificate' or 'gift card' means an electronic payment device issued for a specific amount which: