HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) A temporary license may be issued to a service member, as defined in Code Section 26-4-44.2, for a period of six months. The board shall promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate this subsection. (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, applicants who have been accepted for a pharmacy resident position in this state may be issued a temporary license if they meet the examination requirement for licensure as specified by the board."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-86, relating to compounding and distribution of drug products, as follows:
"26-4-86. (a) The board shall establish rules and regulations governing the compounding and distribution of drug products by pharmacists, practitioners, and pharmacies licensed or registered by this state. Such rules and regulations shall include provisions ensuring compliance with USP-NF standards.
1740
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) All drug products compounded and labeled in accordance with board rules regarding pharmaceutical compounding and which have been compounded by an outsourcing facility in accordance with applicable current good manufacturing practices established by the federal Food and Drug Administration shall be deemed to meet the labeling requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 16 and Chapters 3 and 4 of this title. (c) In regards to pharmacists compounding sterile drugs to be provided to practitioners to use in patient care or altering or repackaging such drugs for practitioners to use in patient care in the practitioner's office, such sterile compounding shall only be conducted by an outsourcing facility and as allowed by applicable federal law and board rule for pharmaceutical compounding using USP-NF standards for sterile compounding. Such sterile drugs may be compounded only in quantities determined by board rule following consultation with the Georgia Composite Medical Board. No Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance, as defined in Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, shall be eligible for such designation. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply to pharmacies owned or operated by institutions or to pharmacists or practitioners within or employed by an institution or affiliated entity; provided, however, that pharmacies owned or operated by institutions and pharmacists and practitioners within or employed by institutions or affiliated entities shall remain subject to other requirements, rules, and regulations established by the board and the federal Food and Drug Administration governing the compounding of medication.