HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In the event of such review, the Department of Audits and Accounts shall assess whether the department followed proper procedures and used appropriate methodology to reach its final determination on a refund claim of local significance. (5) Any refund claims of local significance pending with the department for two years after the claim for refund was filed shall be automatically transferred to the Georgia Tax Tribunal as a declaratory judgment of the commissioner requesting a show cause proceeding pursuant to Code Section 50-13A-19.1."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-40, relating to the rate of interest on past due taxes, as follows:
"48-2-40. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, taxes owed the state or any local taxing jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 percent per month at an annual rate equal to the bank prime loan rate as posted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System in statistical release H. 15 or any publication that may supersede it, plus 3 percent, to accrue monthly. Such annual interest rate shall be determined for each calendar year based on the first weekly posting of statistical release H. 15 on or after January 1 of each calendar year. Interest shall begin to accrue from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
2015
less than one month shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage taxes."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-2-44, relating to penalties and interest on failure to file return or timely pay taxes held in trust for the state, as follows: