HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 15-12-102, relating to the applicability of special purpose grand juries, and enacting a new Code Section 15-12-102 to read as follows:
"15-12-102. This part shall apply only to all counties and consolidated city-county governments of this state. Except as otherwise provided by this part, Part 1 of this article shall apply to the grand juries authorized by this part."