HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No dealer, broker, or livestock market operator shall sell, auction, transfer, or move any livestock from any barn, yard, or premises unless all sanitary practices and precautions prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Commissioner have been observed in the premises, barn, or yard."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-6-3, relating to livestock dealer licenses, as follows:
3752
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"4-6-3. (a) No livestock market operator shall engage in or carry on such business without first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. The triennial fee for a livestock market operator license shall be proportionate to the surety acquired by such operator, but shall not exceed $200.00. (b) No livestock dealer or broker dealer who buys or sells through a livestock market operator or directly from producers shall engage in or carry on such business without first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. There shall be no fee for such license. The annual fee for a dealer license shall be no more than $25.00. (c) No such license shall be issued to any person pursuant to this Code section unless the applicant therefor furnishes to the Commissioner the required bond surety required under this article and such surety is approved by the Commissioner. The bonds shall be executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in this state and approved by the Commissioner. Any and all bond surety applications shall be accompanied by a certificate of 'good standing' issued by the Commissioner of Insurance. If any company issuing a bond surety shall be removed from doing become unauthorized to do business in this state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner of Agriculture within 30 days. Such bonds shall be upon forms prescribed by the Commissioner and sureties shall be conditioned to secure the faithful performance of such a person's obligations as a livestock market operator, livestock dealer, or livestock broker or dealer under this article and the rules and regulations prescribed under this article pursuant thereto. Whenever the Commissioner shall determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause become insufficient, the Commissioner may require an additional bond or bonds to be given, conforming with the requirements of this Code section.