HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1736
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
placement would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. If siblings are not placed together, DFCS shall provide for frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction between siblings, unless DFCS documents that such frequent visitation or other ongoing interaction would be contrary to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearing and findings, as follows:
"(3) On finding that the complainant has met the burden prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, may place the child before the court in the temporary custody of DFCS pending the hearing on the dependency petition. DFCS shall prioritize temporary placement with an adult who is a relative or fictive kin, provided that such individual has met DFCS's requirements for relative placement and such temporary placement is in the best interests of such child."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 1511-212, relating to disposition of a dependent child, as follows: