HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By inserting between lines 190 and 191 the following: Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-2-8, relating to additional duties of the commissioner of corrections, as follows:
"(c) The commissioner and any person designated and serving in the position of his or her chief of staff shall be authorized to issue a warrant for the arrest of an offender who has escaped from the custody of the department upon probable cause to believe the offender has violated Code Section 16-10-52, relating to escape from lawful confinement."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-9, relating to board employees, as follows:
"42-9-9. (a) The board may appoint such clerical, stenographic, supervisory, and expert assistants and may establish such qualifications for its employees as it deems necessary. In its discretion, the board may discharge such employees.
TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2016
3563
(b) An employee leaving the service of the board under honorable conditions who has accumulated 20 or more years of service with the board, or 20 or more years of combined service as a parole officer with the board, a probation officer or supervisor with the Department of Corrections, or a community supervision officer with the department, shall be entitled as part of such employee's compensation to retain his or her board issued weapon and badge.
(c)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a parole officer. (2) When a parole officer leaves the employment of the board as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such parole officer shall be entitled as part of such parole officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the board. (d) A parole officer killed in the line of duty shall be entitled to have his or her board issued badge given to a surviving family member. (e) The board shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations for the implementation of this Code section."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-90, relating to application fee required for transfer consideration, as follows: