HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] To amend Article 3 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cost and compensation regarding the probate courts, so as to require that the probate court publicly post a notice of the availability of the affidavit of indigence; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cost and compensation regarding the probate courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-9-61, relating to payment of fees prerequisite to filing, as follows:
"15-9-61. (a) The judges of probate courts shall not be required to file any proceedings until the deposit specified in Code Section 15-9-60, relating to court costs of probate courts, has been deposited with the probate judge on account of cost, provided that the deposit shall not be required if the party desiring to file the proceeding is unable because of his or her indigence to pay the deposit and the party files with the probate court an affidavit to that effect. If the proceeding is dismissed or withdrawn or if the total cost incurred in the proceeding is less than the deposit required by Code Section 15-9-60, any of the sum remaining in the hands of the judge of the probate court shall be repaid. The deposit required to be filed by this Code section shall not affect any Code section or Act of the General Assembly which requires a deposit in excess or in addition to the deposit of cost required by this Code section. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be
1964
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
deemed to require the deposit of cost by the state, its agencies, or its political subdivisions. (b) The probate court shall have a public notice visibly posted advertising the availability of the affidavit of indigence as provided for under subsection (a) of this Code section: