HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 666
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
courtrooms and jury rooms; provided, however, that the county commissioners are given a copy of the receipts for such purchases. Any remaining Upon the determination by the board of trustees that there are excess funds, such excess funds shall be turned over to the county commissioners, and said funds and upon being turned over shall be used by the county commissioners for the purchase of software, equipment, fixtures, or and furnishings for the courthouse."
SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 36-15-9, relating to collection of additional costs in court cases, amount, determination of need as prerequisite to collection, and collection in certain criminal cases, as follows:
"(f) The sums provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section for actions, cases, or proceedings civil in nature which are filed in the superior courts shall be collected in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-77 Reserved."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.