HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any person who distributes or delivers drugs or devices to or receives drugs or devices from a person or firm not licensed under this chapter shall be subject to a fine to be imposed by the board for each offense in addition to such other disciplinary action the board may take under this chapter. Each such violation shall also constitute a misdemeanor."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-115, relating to wholesale drug distributors, registration, fees, reports of excessive purchases, and penalty for violations, as follows:
"26-4-115. (a) All persons, firms, or corporations, whether located in this state or in any other state, engaged in the business of selling or distributing drugs at wholesale in this state, in the business of supplying drugs to manufacturers, compounders, and processors in this state, or in the business of a reverse drug distributor shall biennially register with the board as a drug wholesaler, distributor, reverse drug distributor, or supplier,
THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2016
3825
outsourcing facility, or third-party logistics provider; provided, however, that out-ofstate firms that conduct intracompany transfers of drugs to and have the same ownership as a licensed firm in this state shall not be required to register pursuant to this subsection; and provided, further, that out-of-state third-party logistics providers that are licensed by their resident state or by the federal Food and Drug Administration shall not be required to register pursuant to this subsection. The application for registration shall be made on a form to be prescribed and furnished by the board and shall show each place of business of the applicant for registration, together with such other information as may be required by the board.