HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The agency may retain aggregated prescription information for a period of one year two years from the date the information is received but shall promulgate regulations and procedures that will ensure that any identifying information the agency receives from any dispenser or reporting entity that is one year two years old or older is deleted or destroyed on an ongoing basis in a timely and secure manner."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 16-13-60, relating to privacy and confidentiality, use of data, and security program, as follows:
"16-13-60. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, prescription information submitted pursuant to Code Section 16-13-59 shall be confidential and shall not be subject to open records requirements, as contained in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50. (b) The agency, in conjunction with the board, shall establish and maintain strict procedures to ensure that the privacy and confidentiality of patients, prescribers, and patient and prescriber information collected, recorded, transmitted, and maintained pursuant to this part are protected. Such information shall not be disclosed to any
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2016
1479
person or entity except as specifically provided in this part and only in a manner which in no way conflicts with the requirements of the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996, P.L. 104-191. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit the agency from accessing prescription information as a part of an investigation into suspected or reported abuses or regarding illegal access of the data. Such information may be used in the prosecution of an offender who has illegally obtained prescription information. (c) The agency shall be authorized to provide requested prescription information collected pursuant to this part only as follows:
(1) To persons authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances for the sole purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical care to a specific patient or to delegates of such persons authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances in accordance with the following: