HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4) The department may promulgate rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection."
SECTION 4-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-76, relating to restoration or suspension of defendant's driver's license or issuance of limited driving permit, as follows:
"40-5-76. (a) A judge presiding in a drug court division, mental health court division, or veterans court division, or operating under the influence court division may order the department
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
2967
to restore reinstate a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services. (b) A judge presiding in any court, other than the court divisions specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, may order the department to restore reinstate a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75 or issue a defendant a limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c), (c.1), and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 if the offense for which the defendant was convicted did not directly relate to the operation of a motor vehicle. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for the restoration reinstatement of such driver's license or issuance of such limited driving permit or ignition interlock device limited driving permit, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services. Such judge may also order the department to suspend a defendant's driver's license that could have been suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75 as a consequence of the defendant's violation of the terms of his or her probation.