HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such application for injunction may in the discretion of the court be heard at any time after service as provided in this Code section, with the right to by either party by to appeal, as in other cases of applications for temporary injunction, to carry said case to the Supreme Court for review."
SECTION 3-4. Chapter 6 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to extraordinary writs, is amended by revising Code Section 9-6-1, relating to final judgment prerequisite to appeal, as follows:
"9-6-1. No appeal as to any ruling or decision in a mandamus or quo warranto proceeding or in a case involving a writ of prohibition may be taken to the Supreme Court until there has been a final judgment in the trial court. The grant of a new trial shall be treated as a final judgment in these cases and subject to review as in other cases."
SECTION 3-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-6-28, relating to appeal, as follows:
"9-6-28. (a) Upon refusal of the court to grant the mandamus nisi, the applicant may appeal to the Supreme Court, as in other cases.