HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f)(h) Attorney's fees and expenses of litigation under this Code section may shall be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition, including but not limited to dismissal by the plaintiff, of the action."
SECTION 3.
Chapter 5 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to libel and slander, is amended in Code Section 51-5-7, relating to privileged communications, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) Statements made in good faith as part of an act in furtherance of the person's or entity's right of petition or free speech or the right to petition government for a redress of grievances under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Georgia in connection with an issue of public interest or concern, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 9-11-11.1;"
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016.
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Stephens of the 164th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 513.