HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1570
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
45-17-33. (a) Any individual who violates subsection (e) of Code Section 45-17-18 or subsection (d) of Code Section 45-17-25 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (b) Any individual who performs a notarial act without complying with the provisions of this chapter shall upon conviction for the first or second violation be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction for a third or subsequent violation be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment of not less than one nor more than five years, a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both."
SECTION 3. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to clerks of superior courts, is amended by revising subsection (c) and paragraph (9) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-6-77, relating to fees, as follows:
"(c) In all counties in this state where the clerk of the superior court is paid or compensated on a salary basis, the fees provided for in this Code section shall be paid into the county treasury less and except such sums as are otherwise directed to be paid pursuant to Code Section 15-6-61 or 45-17-27 and such sums as are collected pursuant to Code Section Sections 36-15-9 and Code Section 15-6-77.4, which sums shall be remitted to such authorities as provided by law. Fees, sums, or other remuneration for the performance of duties provided for under the laws of the United States or regulations promulgated pursuant to such laws shall be as provided in such laws or regulations as personal compensation to the clerk of the superior court for the performance of such duties."