HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This ______ day of ______________, 20__.
__________________________________ Clerk,
__________ Court of __________ County
CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE
This is to certify that I have this day served the Plaintiff or Plaintiff's Attorney, the Defendant, and the Garnishee in the foregoing matter with a copy of this pleading by depositing it in the United States Mail in a properly addressed envelope with adequate postage thereon.
This ______________day of ________________, 20__.
__________________________ Deputy Clerk of Court'"
SECTION 3. Code Section 44-7-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to demand for possession, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In all cases where a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to the tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in all cases where lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of the lands or tenements desires possession of the lands or tenements, the owner may, individually or by an agent, attorney in fact, or attorney at law, demand the possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact of the owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public, subject to the same requirements for judicial approval specified in Code Section 18-4-61, relating to garnishment affidavits 18-4-3."
3720
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 4.
Code Section 53-12-80 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to spendthrift provisions, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows: