HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-15-4, relating to the prohibition of participating in criminal gang activity, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2016
1585
"(k)(1) Any person who violates subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, in addition to any other penalty imposed, by law, be punished by shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than five nor years but not more than 15 20 years or by pay a fine of not less than $10,000.00 nor more than $15,000.00, or both. (2) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section through the commission of a violation of Code Section 42-5-18 shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, in addition to any other penalty imposed, shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of five years but not more than 20 years which shall be served consecutively to any other sentence imposed, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court. (2)(3) Any person who violates subsection (d) of this Code section may shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be punished by imposed, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for an additional ten for five years but not more than 20 years which shall be served consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such person by law. (3)(4) Any person who violates subsection (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), or (j) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be punished by imposed, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than three nor more than ten for five years but not more than 20 years."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-15-9, relating to commission of offense admissible as evidence of existence of criminal street gang and criminal gang activity, as follows: