HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such signs shall be at least 24 by 30 inches in area, shall be visible plainly from every lane of traffic, shall be viewable in all traffic conditions, and shall not be placed in such a manner that the view of such sign is subject to being obstructed by any other vehicle on such highway. Such signs shall be placed within 500 feet prior to the warning sign announcing the reduction of the speed limit for the school speed zone."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-7, relating to the visibility of a vehicle from which a speed detection device is operated, as follows:
"40-14-7. No Except as provided for in Code Section 40-14-18, no stationary speed detection device shall be employed by county, municipal, college, or university law enforcement officers where the vehicle from which the device is operated is obstructed from the view of approaching motorists or is otherwise not visible for a distance of at least 500 feet."
1770
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-14-8, relating to when case may be made and conviction had, as follows: