HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "Haleigh's Hope Act - Part II."
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to a definition, as follows:
"16-12-190. As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil':
1844
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) 'Low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol and an amount of cannabidiol equal to or greater than the amount of tetrahydrocannabinol. (2) 'Tetrahydrocannabinol' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-25."