HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The practicing attorneys shall be selected by the other trustees and shall serve at their pleasure. All of the trustees shall serve without pay. The chief judge of the superior court shall be chairperson of the board. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting all business that may come before the board."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 36-15-7, relating to use of funds, as follows:
"(c) In the event the board of trustees determines in its discretion that it has excess funds, such funds as may be designated by the board of trustees shall be disbursed by the board of trustees in either of the following manners:
(1) Granted granted to charitable tax exempt tax-exempt organizations which provide civil legal representation for low-income people; or (2) Used to purchase software, equipment, fixtures, or furnishings for any office related to county judicial facilities or services, including, but not limited to,
666
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
courtrooms and jury rooms; provided, however, that the county commissioners are given a copy of the receipts for such purchases. Any remaining Upon the determination by the board of trustees that there are excess funds, such excess funds shall be turned over to the county commissioners, and said funds and upon being turned over shall be used by the county commissioners for the purchase of software, equipment, fixtures, or and furnishings for the courthouse."
SECTION 4.