HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If it appears
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2016
1129
that the registered title should be freed from the encumbrance, the court shall decree accordingly and order the cancellation noted upon the certificate of title. The judge shall have power by attachment for contempt, if necessary, to compel the holder of the mortgage certificate of indebtedness or other instrument to surrender it for cancellation. The Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction for the correction of errors in the trial court."
SECTION 3-12. Code Section 48-5-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to proceedings to determine county entitled to return and payment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) The proceedings under this Code section shall be the same in all respects as in other actions seeking equitable relief except that the petition shall be triable at the first term of the court and, as in other cases, shall be reviewed by on appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia."