HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-2114, relating to qualifications for the scholarship program for special needs students, as follows:
"(d) Students enrolled in a school operated by the Department of Juvenile Justice or operated by a state charter school on behalf of the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2084.1 are not eligible for the scholarship."
SECTION 2-5. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-2-5.1, relating to the Department of Corrections as a special school district for school age youth, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2016
2955
"42-2-5.1. (a) In order to provide education for any school age youths youth incarcerated within any facility of the department, the department shall be considered a special school district which shall be given the same funding consideration for federal funds that school districts within the this state are given. The special school district under the department shall have the powers, privileges, and authority exercised or capable of exercise by any other school district. The schools within the special school district shall be under the control of the commissioner, who shall serve as the superintendent of schools for such district, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. The board shall serve as the board of education for such district. The board, acting alone or in cooperation with the State Board of Education, shall establish education standards for the district. As far as is practicable, such standards shall adhere to the standards adopted by the State Board of Education for the education of school age youth, while taking into account:
(1) The overriding security needs of correctional institutions and other restrictions inherent to the nature of correctional facilities; (2) The effect of limited funding on the capability of the department to meet certain school standards; and (3) Existing juvenile education standards of the Correctional Education Association and the American Correctional Association, which shall be given primary consideration where any conflicts arise. (b) Any school within the department that is operated by a state charter school pursuant to a contract entered into in accordance with Code Section 20-2-2084.1 shall be under the control of the State Charter Schools Commission and the governing board of the state charter school, subject to any conditions in the contract. Any such school shall not be considered a part of the special school district established pursuant to this Code section.