HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The record may be made by any one or more of such methods in such a manner so as to provide a permanent record of such instruments. It shall be lawful to make a photostatic copy or copies of any plats, blueprints, or other copies of plats that are already of record in the clerk's office. These copies or photostatic copies thereof shall serve all purposes and shall be as authentic as the originals."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-26, relating to recording of plat or copy of plat, when and where authorized, and duty of clerk, as follows:
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2016
1927
"44-2-26. The owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien thereon may have file a plat of the property or a blueprint, tracing, digital copy, or other copy of a plat of the property recorded and indexed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the property or any part thereof is located. It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index any plat or any blueprint, tracing, digital copy, or other copy of the plat that conforms with Code Section 15-6-67."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-27, relating to recording of plat or copy of plat and when deemed recorded, as follows: