HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 9 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to access to hearings and records, is amended by revising Code Section 15-11-703, relating to the use of disposition and evidence, as follows:
"15-11-703. Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 24-6-609, the disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court may shall not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than as provided in Code Section 16-15-9 or 24-4-418 or for a proceeding for delinquency or a child in need of services, whether before or after reaching 18 years of age, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea negotiations, and sentencing in criminal offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records of dispositions and evidence shall be available to prosecuting attorneys, superior or state court judges, and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records. Whenever such record of disposition is filed in a superior or state court or admitted into evidence in a superior or state court proceeding, it shall be filed under seal."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2016
1583
SECTION 2.