HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2016
581
Banking and Finance; to delete all appearances of and references to the term "building and loan associations"; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I Department of Banking and Finance generally
SECTION 1-1. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-36, relating to oath and bond of commissioner, deputy commissioner, and examiners within the Department of Banking and Finance, as follows:
"7-1-36. (a) Before entering upon the duties of their offices office, the commissioner, each deputy commissioner, and each examiner shall take an oath before the Governor or one of the Justices of the Supreme Court to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia and to execute faithfully the duties of their respective offices, his or her office. which oath shall be in writing and subscribed to by the commissioner, each deputy commissioner, or each examiner, as the case may be, and filed in the Governor's office in the case of the commissioner and filed in the commissioner's office in the case of each deputy commissioner and each examiner. Each of them shall also give bond to the State of Georgia with security or securities approved by the Governor in the sum of $50,000.00 in the case of the commissioner and in the sum of $10,000.00 in all other cases, conditioned as follows Before entering their respective offices, each deputy commissioner and examiner shall take an oath of office before the commissioner to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia and to execute faithfully the duties of their respective offices which shall be in writing and subscribed by the deputy commissioner or examiner and filed with the department. (b) The commissioner, each deputy commissioner, and each examiner shall:
(1) That the officer will faithfully Faithfully discharge, execute, and perform all and singular the duties required of such officer and which may be required by the Constitution and laws of the State of Georgia; (2) That the officer will faithfully Faithfully account for all moneys that may be received by such officer from time to time by virtue of his office; and (3) That the officer will safely Safely deliver to the successor of such office all books, moneys, vouchers, accounts, and effects whatever belonging to said office.