HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 35-8-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to establishment of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council and membership, so as to add the commissioners of juvenile justice and natural resources or their designees as voting members of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 35-8-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to establishment of the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council and membership, is amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(a) The Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council is established. The council shall consist of 20 22 voting members and five advisory members."