HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] From any decision of the superior court an appeal may be taken within five days after the entry thereof to the Supreme Court. It shall be the duty of the Supreme Court appellate court to fix the hearing and to announce its decision within such period of time as will permit the name of the candidate affected by the court's decision to be printed on the ballot if the court should so determine."
SECTION 3-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-528, relating to appeals from court's determination on contest petition, as follows:
"21-2-528. An appeal from the final determination of the court may be taken within ten days from the rendition thereof to the Supreme Court as in other civil cases. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not act as a stay or supersedeas. The appellant may apply to the Supreme Court appellate court for a stay or supersedeas, and such court shall consider applications for stays or supersedeas in such cases without regard to whether any notice of appeal has been filed or the record docketed in such cases."
SECTION 3-8. Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to decrees, is amended by revising Code Section 23-4-33, relating to decree in will or contract matters, as follows: