HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1757
(b) In cases where a retail licensee package liquor dealer is moving his package sales the business to a different location, he such licensee shall be authorized to make application to have the license for the location previously occupied apply to the new location. Anything contained in Code Section 3-4-21 to the contrary notwithstanding, if the retail such licensee complies with all other requirements of law, the commissioner shall authorize the existing license to apply to the new location."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-22, relating to the filing of bonds by applicants for licenses, as follows:
"3-4-22. (a) All applicants for all licenses issued pursuant to this chapter shall file with the commissioner, along with each initial application, a bond:
(1) Conditioned to pay all sums which may become due by the applicant to this state as taxes, license fees, or otherwise, arising out of the operation of the business for which licensure is sought; and (2) Conditioned to pay all penalties which may be imposed upon the applicant for failure to comply with the laws and rules and regulations pertaining to distilled spirits. The surety for the bonds shall be a surety company licensed to do business in this state, and the bonds shall be in such form as may be required by the commissioner and may be for a term of up to five calendar years. (b) The bonds shall be in the following calendar year amounts: (1) For distillers and manufacturers, $10,000.00; (2) For wholesale dealers wholesalers and importers, $5,000.00; and (3) For retail dealers retail on premise liquor dealers, retail package liquor dealers, and brokers, $2,500.00. (c) All applicants for annual renewal of licenses issued pursuant to this chapter, other than retail licenses for retail on premise liquor dealers and retail package liquor dealers, shall file an annual bond or have a multiyear bond on file with the department that extends at least through the end of the calendar year for which renewal is sought.