HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Failure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of service.
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2015
1075
(o) When a taxpayer authorizes an attorney in writing to act on the taxpayer's behalf, all notices required to be provided to the taxpayer regarding hearing times, dates, certifications, or official actions shall instead be provided to such attorney."
SECTION 9A. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, by repealing and reenacting subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:
"(f) Nonbinding arbitration. (1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board. (2) At the option of the taxpayer, an appeal shall be submitted to nonbinding arbitration in accordance with this subsection. (3)(A) Following an election by the taxpayer to use the arbitration provisions of this subsection, an arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer by e-mailing, if the county board of tax assessors has adopted a written policy consenting to electronic service, or by filing a written notice of arbitration appeal with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of arbitration appeal shall specifically state the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306. Within ten days of receipt of a taxpayer's notice of arbitration appeal, the board of tax assessors shall send to the taxpayer an acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal; a notice that the taxpayer shall, within 45 days of the date of transmittal of the acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal, provide to the county board of tax assessors for consideration a copy of a certified appraisal; and a confirmation of the amount of the filing fees, if any, required under Code Section 15-6-77 and notice that within 45 days of the date of transmittal of the acknowledgment of receipt of the appeal, the taxpayer shall pay to the appeal administrator the fees, if any, if the county board of tax assessors rejects the appraisal. Failure of the taxpayer to provide such certified appraisal and filing fees within such 45 days shall terminate the appeal unless the taxpayer within such 45 day period elects to have the appeal immediately forwarded to the board of equalization.