HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) The reinstatement fee for a first such suspension shall be $210.00 or $200.00 if paid by mail. The reinstatement fee for a second or subsequent such suspension shall be $310.00 or $300.00 if paid by mail. (d)(e) A suspension provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be imposed based on the person's age on the date of the conviction giving rise to the suspension."
2086
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising subsections (c) and (c.1) as follows:
"(c) Standards for approval. The department shall issue a limited driving permit if the application indicates that refusal to issue such permit would cause extreme hardship to the applicant. Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c.1) of this Code section, for the purposes of this Code section, 'extreme hardship' means that the applicant cannot reasonably obtain other transportation, and therefore the applicant would be prohibited from:
(1) Going to his or her place of employment or performing the normal duties of his or her occupation; (2) Receiving scheduled medical care or obtaining prescription drugs; (3) Attending a college or school at which he or she is regularly enrolled as a student; (4) Attending regularly scheduled sessions or meetings of support organizations for persons who have addiction or abuse problems related to alcohol or other drugs, which organizations are recognized by the commissioner; (5) Attending under court order any driver education or improvement school or alcohol or drug program or course approved by the court which entered the judgment of conviction resulting in suspension of his or her driver's license or by the commissioner; (6) Attending court, reporting to a probation office or officer, or performing community service; or (7) Transporting an immediate family member who does not hold a valid driver's license for work, medical care, or prescriptions or to school. (c.1) Exception to standards for approval. (1) The provisions of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (5) of subsection (c) of this Code section shall not apply and shall not be considered for purposes of granting a limited driving permit or imposing conditions thereon under this Code section in the case of a driver's license suspension under paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22. (2) An ignition interlock device limited driving permit shall be restricted to allow the holder thereof to drive solely for the following purposes: