HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Nothing contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall prohibit the commissioner from promulgating reasonable rules and regulations with regard to ethyl alcohol intended for use or used for any of the above-mentioned purposes in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to ensure proper enforcement of this title."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 3-4-3, relating to retail dealer's signs and signs advertising the Georgia lottery, in its entirety as follows:
"3-4-3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a licensed retail dealer in distilled spirits may display at the licensee's place of business unilluminated signs, using letters not larger than eight inches in height, flat against the outside of the building, below the roof line, bearing the words 'liquor,' 'beer,' 'wine,' 'champagne,' or any combination thereof, and 'package store' or 'liquor store,' together with the trade name of the retail dealer. In addition to such signs flat against the outside of the building, the retail dealer may display at a location on the tract of property upon which the business is located, but not affixed to the building, one unilluminated sign using letters not larger than eight inches in height bearing the words 'package store' or 'liquor store' and the trade name of the retail dealer. Subject to any more restrictive size limitations contained in the ordinances of the political subdivision in which the place of business is located, a sign not affixed to the building may be no larger than 16 square feet in area. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, the commissioner shall be authorized by rules and regulations to permit licensed retail dealers in distilled spirits to display signs inside and outside their retail establishments which advertise or promote any lottery authorized under Chapter 27 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Lottery for Education Act,' provided that such signs are in compliance with said Chapter 27 of Title 50 and the rules and regulations of the board of directors of the Georgia Lottery Corporation."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to state license tax applicable to distilled spirits, as follows: