HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "3-6-25. Except as provided in Code Sections 3-6-21.1 through 3-6-21.3 and Code Section 3-621.5, wine possessed, sold, or offered for sale by a retail dealer retail package liquor dealer, retail wine-malt beverage dealer, or retail on premise liquor dealer which was purchased or otherwise acquired from any person other than a wholesale dealer wholesaler authorized to do business under this chapter is declared to be contraband and shall be seized and disposed of by the commissioner in the manner provided in this title."
SECTION 62. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-25.1, relating to advertisement of prices of wine and selling of wine at a price less than its cost, as follows:
"3-6-25.1. (a) No person holding a retail dealer's license to deal in wine by the package shall display any advertisement of or information regarding the price or prices of any wine in any show window or other place visible from outside the licensee's place of business.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1777
(b)(a) No person licensed to sell wine by the package for carry-out purposes consumption off premises shall sell such beverages wine at a price less than the cost which such licensee person pays for such wine. As used in this subsection, cost shall include the term 'cost' means the wholesale price plus the local excise tax imposed, as reflected in invoices which the commissioner of revenue may require to be maintained on said licensee's such person's place of business. (c)(b) The commissioner of revenue shall be authorized to adopt such rules and regulations as he or she deems necessary to provide for an exception to the prohibition provided in subsection (b) (a) of this Code section for reasons relating to liquidation of inventory, close-out closeout of brands, outdated products, or any other reason the commissioner may determine to merit an exception."
SECTION 63. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-26, relating to regulation of delivery, receipt, and storage of wines after sale, as follows: