HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)(b) The commissioner of revenue shall be authorized to adopt such rules and regulations as he or she deems necessary to provide for exception to the prohibition provided in subsection (b) (a) of this Code section for reasons relating to liquidation of inventory, close-out closeout of brands, outdated products, or any other reason the commissioner may determine to merit an exception."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-27, relating to notice of intention to secure retail dealer license, as follows:
"3-4-27. (a) No application for a retail dealer retail package liquor dealer license for the sale of distilled spirits shall be acted upon until after the applicant has published in the newspaper which publishes the legal advertisements of the county wherein such person proposes to engage in business a notice of his intention to secure a retail package liquor dealer license. Such notice shall be published at least once during the 30 days immediately preceding the filing of the application for a license. Such notice shall be in large boldface type and shall state:
(1) The type of license for which application has been filed; (2) The exact location of the place of business for which a license is sought; (3) The names and addresses of each owner of the business; and (4) If the applicant is a corporation, the names and titles of all corporate officers. (b) Proof of publication of the notice required by this Code section shall be attached to an application for a retail dealer retail package liquor dealer license. (c) An applicant for a renewal license shall not be subject to the notice requirements of this Code section."