HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.15, relating to hearing and review by commission of denial of permit, by revising subsections (c) and (d) as follows:
"(c) Upon receiving such notice from the aggrieved party, the executive director, after consultation with the commission, shall within 30 days fix the time and place for a hearing by the commission within 30 days and shall notify the aggrieved party thereof. (d) At such hearing the party may employ counsel, shall have the right to hear the evidence upon which the action is based, and may present evidence in opposition or in extenuation. The commission as a whole may conduct such hearing and render a decision or the commission may appoint a hearing officer to conduct such hearing and render a decision on behalf of the commission. Such hearing officer may be a member
1956
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of the commission or any other person, other than the executive director or his or her staff, as designated by the commission. The commission by rules and regulations shall provide for the rules of evidence and order and procedure which is to be followed for such hearings. Any member of the commission may participate in such hearing pursuant to this part except where a clear conflict of interest may be designated. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' Any member of the commission may preside except where a clear conflict of interest may be demonstrated."
SECTION 9. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.27, relating to the Tuition Guaranty Trust Fund, by revising subsection (a), paragraph (3) of subsection (d), and subsection (e) as follows: