HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "16-6-13.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'motor vehicle' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 40-1-1. (b) Any motor vehicle used by a person to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-610, 16-6-11, 16-6-12, or 16-6-14 is declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in it. (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 5B-2. Said chapter is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-6-13.3, relating to proceeds from pimping, forfeiture, and distribution, and enacting a new Code Section 16-6-13.3 to read as follows:
"16-6-13.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2.
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015
3815
(b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of Code Section 16-6-10, 16-6-11, 16-6-12, or 16-6-14 and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them. (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.