HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 28-5-117. (a) Any claimant who receives compensation under this part shall not bring any action involving the same subject matter, including an action involving the claimant's arrest, conviction, or length of confinement, against this state. (b) This part shall not affect any liability of this state or of its employees to a claimant's cause of action that is not based on the wrongful conviction, including, but not limited to, a cause of action that arises out of circumstances occurring during the claimant's incarceration."
SECTION 6.
Code Section 35-3-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to review of individual's criminal history record information, definitions, privacy considerations, and inspections, by revising subparagraph (h)(2)(A) as follows:
"(A) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all charges were dismissed or nolle prossed including offenses occurring before July 1, 2013;"
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.