HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-3-27, relating to the penalty for obstructing levying officers, as follows:
"48-3-27. (a) It is unlawful for any person knowingly and willfully to obstruct or hinder:
(1) The the commissioner or his or her authorized representatives in the levy of a state tax execution.; or (2) Any sheriff, ex officio sheriff, tax commissioner, or municipal levy officer in the levy of a state, county, or municipal tax execution. (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
2050
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.