HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-7-95, relating to forfeiture and destruction or disposition of property, as follows:
1486
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"16-7-95. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. All property which is subject to forfeiture pursuant to Code Section 16-13-49 which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom shall be considered contraband. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, such property may be seized and shall be forfeited to the state as provided in Code Section 16-13-49. A property interest shall not be subject to forfeiture under this Code section if the owner of such interest or interest holder establishes any of the provisions of subsection (e) of Code Section 16-13-49. (b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them. (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. (b)(d) On application of the seizing law enforcement agency, the superior court may authorize the seizing law enforcement agency to destroy or transfer to any agency of this state or of the United States which can safely store or render harmless any destructive device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator which is subject to forfeiture pursuant to this Code section if the court finds that it is impractical or unsafe for the seizing law enforcement agency to store such destructive device, explosive, poison gas, or detonator. Such application may be made at any time after seizure.