HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-9. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-96, relating to taxation of property in consolidated governments, to read as follows:
"(j) Any consolidated government which, pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, is levying a tax under this article at the rate of 2 percent shall levy such tax at 2.5 percent on or after July 1, 2016."
SECTION 4-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102, relating to the creation of special districts and use of proceeds of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"(b)(1) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor
1866
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3. (2) The sales and use tax provided for in this article in a special district shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as such term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 through June 30, 2016. On or after July 1, 2016, such sales and use tax shall not be applicable to sales of motor fuels as defined in Code Section 48-9-2. (3) On or after July 1, 2016, such sales and use tax shall be levied at the rate of 1.25 percent."
SECTION 4-11. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 48-8-110, relating to definitions regarding the county special purpose local option sales tax, to read as follows: