HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such child shall be housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-390, relating to filing a complaint for a child in need of services, as follows:
"(a) A complaint alleging a child is a child in need of services may be made by any person, including a law enforcement officer, who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed and believes that such facts are true. A prosecuting attorney may file a complaint alleging a child is in need of services or intervene in such matter to represent the interest of the state as parens patriae."
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-405, relating to termination of proceedings relating to a runaway child, as follows: