HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (ii) 'WaterSense Product' means a product authorized to bear the United States Environmental Protection Agency WaterSense label. (C) The exemption provided for in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to purchases of Energy Star Qualified Products or WaterSense Products purchased for trade, business, or resale. (D) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this paragraph Reserved;"
SECTION 5-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to sales tax exemptions as applied to motor fuels, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article. (b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."
SECTION 5-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows: