HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-697, relating to cooperation of principals and teachers in public schools with visiting teachers and attendance officers, attendance reports and records kept by public schools, and letter indicating enrollment, as follows:
"(a) Visiting teachers and attendance officers shall receive the cooperation and assistance of all teachers and principals of public schools in the local school systems within which they are appointed to serve. It shall be the duty of the principals or local school site administrators and of the teachers of all public schools to report, in writing,
3536
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE