HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No license for the sale of consumer fireworks from a temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand shall be issued for a location if such location is within a county or municipal corporation that has prohibited sales from temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stands pursuant to Code Section 36-60-24.
By inserting between lines 177 and 178 the following:
SECTION 6A.
Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provisions applicable to counties and municipal corporations, is amended by adding a new subsection and revising subsection (c) of Code Section 36-60-24, relating to the sale of products or services, as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, the governing authority of a county or municipal corporation may further regulate or prohibit the sale of consumer fireworks from a temporary consumer fireworks retail sales stand. For purposes of this subsection, the terms 'consumer fireworks' and 'consumer fireworks retail sales stand' shall have the same meanings as provided in Code Section 25-10-1. (c)(d) Any ordinance enacted before, on, or after July 1, 2006, by a county or municipal corporation in violation of this Code section is void."
The Committee substitute, as amended, was adopted.
Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Sharper of the 177th was excused from voting on HB 110.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to, as amended.