HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Members may be appointed to succeed themselves but shall not serve for more than two full consecutive terms." "(e) The commission shall meet at least quarterly on the call of the chairperson or upon the written petition of at least seven members a majority of the commission." "(g) A majority of the currently appointed commission shall constitute a quorum for the conduct of business, but not less than seven voting members must concur in order for the commission to take official action."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to the administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission and general powers and duties, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) The commission shall establish separate divisions listings for degree-granting institutions and nondegree-granting institutions. All standards, rules, regulations, and policies adopted by the commission pursuant to this part shall identify the division listings to which such standards, rules, regulations, and policies are applicable."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to applications to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, by revising subsection (f) as follows: