HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "7-1-11. Whenever any financial institution or other corporation domiciled outside this state, including domestic international banking facilities, international bank agencies, international bank representative offices, and representative offices of federally and state chartered financial institutions, is required to register with the department as a prerequisite to the conduct of business in this state or for the purpose of taking title or liens against property located in this state, such registration shall be in lieu of further registration pursuant to Code Section 16-14-15 or any other provisions of law."
SECTION 3-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-916, relating to forfeiture of property involved in illegal transactions, as follows:
"7-1-916. All property of every kind used or intended for use in the course of, derived from, or realized through a transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of unlawful activity specified in Chapter 14 of Title 16 or otherwise subject to the provisions of this article shall be subject to forfeiture to the state. Forfeiture shall be had by the same procedure as is set forth in Code Section 16-14-7 Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2."
SECTION 3-7. Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-454, relating to forged or counterfeited trademarks, service marks, or copyrighted or registered designs, as follows: