HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) High school graduation rates; (2) SAT or ACT performance; (3) State standardized test data, which may include criterion-referenced competency tests, the Georgia High School Graduation Test, end-of-grade assessments, end-ofcourse assessments, or a combination thereof; (4) Advanced placement or international baccalaureate participation and performance; and (5) Any other accountability measures included pursuant to Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-132, relating to the primary goals of the "Quality Basic Education Act," as follows:
"20-2-132. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the primary goals of this article shall be as follows:
(1) A substantial reduction in the number of teachers who leave the teaching profession for reasons of job dissatisfaction;
570
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) A decrease in the percentage and number of students who enter school but drop out prior to graduation; (3) The elimination of emergency teaching certificates and waivers for teaching outside of specialty; (4) A decrease in the percentage of students who fail the Georgia High School Graduation Test to attain passing scores on end-of-course assessments; (5) A significant increase in the test scores of Georgia students who take the Scholastic Assessment Test (SAT) or the ACT Assessment (ACT); (6) An increase in the number of students mastering each skill in reading, mathematics, and other subject areas; (7) An accountability system for education programs that measures efficiency and effectiveness and ensures that programs produce improvement in student achievement scores for all students; (8) A comprehensive program and financial information system that provides data that allow for the accurate evaluation of program effectiveness; (9) A seamless education system that allows students to be served in the most effective and efficient way possible; (10) The elimination of school violence; (11) A decrease in the percentage of students who perform below grade level; (12) An increase in parental and community involvement in schools; (13) Better coordination between education agencies and other organizations providing instructional and related services to students; (14) A more competent school work force through the effective use of evaluation tools, training, and school improvement teams that promote best practices; and (15) More flexibility for high-performing schools so that services can be better adapted to student needs."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-171, relating to minimum direct classroom expenditures, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows: