HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3796
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
in a POLST form, the most recent instrument will take precedence to the extent of the conflict. (f) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize any act prohibited by Code Section 16-5-5. Any health care provider, health care facility, or any other person who violates Code Section 16-5-5 shall not be entitled to any civil immunity provided pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 2. Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 31-39-4, relating to persons authorized to issue an order not to resuscitate, as follows:
"(a) It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Any written order issued by the attending physician using the term 'do not resuscitate,' 'DNR,' 'order not to resuscitate,' 'do not attempt resuscitation,' 'DNAR,' 'no code,' 'allow natural death,' 'AND,' 'order to allow natural death,' or substantially similar language in the patient's chart shall constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, health care professional, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, or emergency medical technician to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier.