HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-16, relating to examination by the Commissioner or agent, as follows:
"33-41-16. (a) The Commissioner or his or her designated agent may visit each captive insurance company at any time and examine its affairs in order to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its contractual obligations, and its compliance with this chapter. For these purposes, the Commissioner or his or her designated agent shall have free access to all of the books and records relating to the business of the captive insurance
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2571
company. The expenses and charges of any examination conducted pursuant to this Code section shall be paid directly by the captive insurance company examined. (b) When necessary or desirable to assist in any examination under this Code section, the Commissioner may retain such independent agents as described in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-41-10, as the Commissioner deems appropriate, in order to facilitate his or her examination under this Code section. The expenses and charges of such persons so retained or designated shall be paid directly by the captive insurance company. The provision of subsection (g) of Code Section 33-2-14 shall apply to examinations of any captive insurance company.