HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Insurance commissioners of any state or of any foreign country or jurisdiction, provided that:
(A) Such receiving party shall agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information; and (B) The laws of the receiving party require such information to be and to remain confidential; or (2) A law enforcement official or agency of this state, any other state, or the United States of America so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this Code section."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-41-22, relating to taxation, as follows:
"33-41-22. In lieu of any other taxes imposed by this title, all captive insurance companies licensed under this chapter shall pay the following taxes:
(1) All captive insurance companies chartered and licensed under this chapter, except pure captive insurance companies, shall be taxed under the provisions of Chapter 8 of this title and any other provisions of law in the same manner as other domestic insurance companies; and (2) A pure captive insurance company shall pay a tax at the rate of four-tenths of 1 percent on the first $20 million and three-tenths of 1 percent on each dollar thereafter
2572
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
on the direct premiums collected and the annual maximum aggregate tax shall be $100,000.00."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.