HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION 4-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying tax, as follows:
"(2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; and (3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section. but not including Code Section 48-9-14; and (4) A deduction with respect to Code Section 48-9-14, as defined in Code Section 488-2, shall be at the rate of one-half of 1 percent of the total amount due of the prepaid state tax reported due on such return, so long as the return and payment are timely, regardless of the classification of tax return upon which the remittance is made."
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1865
SECTION 4-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-82, relating to authorization of counties and municipalities to impose a joint sales and use tax, as follows: