HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."
SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended by revising the introductory language of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to the ceiling on local sales and use taxes, as follows:
"(a) There shall not be imposed in any jurisdiction in this state or on any transaction in this state local sales taxes, local use taxes, or local sales and use taxes in excess of 2 2.5 percent. For purposes of this prohibition, the taxes affected are any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax which is levied in an area consisting of less than the entire state,
1864
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 2.5 percent limitation:"
SECTION 4-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows: