HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such notice to the victim shall be mailed or e-mailed to the victim's address as if such information is
TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2015
1691
provided for in subsection (c) of pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1.1 17-17-13. Failure of the prosecuting attorney to provide an address of the victim or failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address shall not void a parole date set by the board."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection and subsection (d) of this Code section, all All information, both oral and written, received by the members of the board in the performance of their duties under this chapter and all records, papers, and documents coming into their possession by reason of the performance of their duties under this chapter shall be classified as confidential state secrets until declassified by the board; provided, however, that the. (2) The board shall be authorized to disclose, upon request:
(A) To to an alleged violator of parole or conditional release, the evidence introduced against him or her at a final hearing on the matter of revocation of parole or conditional release; provided, further, that the board may make supervision (B) Supervision records of the board available to probation officials employed with the Department of Corrections and the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the board; (C) Information as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 429-42; and (D) To the public, all records, papers, and documents coming into the board's possession and considered by the board in granting or denying a pardon or commuting a death sentence, provided that such records, papers, and documents shall remain confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or disclosure pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 until