HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(h) Nothing in this Code section shall in any way operate or be construed to affect, repeal, or limit the exemptions provided for under Code Section 16-11-130."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-11-127.2, relating to weapons on premises of a nuclear power facility, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Nothing in this Code section shall in any way operate or be construed to affect, repeal, or limit the exemptions provided for under Code Section 16-11-130."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-11-129, relating to weapons carry licenses, by revising subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (b), subparagraph (b)(2)(A), paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d), subsection (e), and subsection (l) as follows:
"(a) Application for weapons carry license or renewal license; term. The judge of the probate court of each county may shall, on application under oath, and on payment of a fee of $30.00, and on investigation of applicant pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section, issue a weapons carry license or renewal license valid for a period of five years to any person whose domicile is in that county or who is on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a domiciliary of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such application. Such license or renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state notwithstanding any change in that person's county of residence or state of domicile. Applicants shall submit the application for a weapons carry license or renewal license to the judge of the probate court on forms prescribed and furnished free of charge to persons wishing to apply for the license or renewal license. An application shall be considered to be for a renewal license if the applicant has a weapons carry license or renewal license with 90 or fewer days remaining before the expiration of such weapons carry license or renewal license or 30 or fewer days since the expiration of such weapons carry license or renewal license regardless of the county of issuance of the applicant's expired or expiring weapons carry license or renewal license. An applicant who is not a United States citizen shall provide sufficient personal identifying data, including without limitation his or her place of birth and United States issued alien or admission number, as the Georgia Bureau of Investigation may prescribe by rule or regulation.