HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 18. Code Section 50-5-69 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) The Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services may enter into contracts for the purchase of or may purchase placements for children in the care or custody of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services without competitive bidding pursuant to the oversight and authority of the director of the Division of Family and Children Services of the Department of Human Services."
SECTION 19. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and withdrawn:
Representative Rogers of the 29th offers the following amendment: