HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2659
To amend Chapter 61 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Urban Redevelopment Law," so as to revise terminology from "slums" to "pockets of blight"; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 61 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Urban Redevelopment Law," is amended by revising Code Section 36-61-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"36-61-2. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Agency' or 'urban redevelopment agency' means a public agency created by Code Section 36-61-18. (2) 'Area of operation' means the area within the corporate limits of the municipality or county and the area within five miles of such limits, except that it shall not include any area which lies within the territorial boundaries of another incorporated municipality or another county unless a resolution is adopted by the governing body of such other municipality or county declaring a need therefor. (3) 'Board' or 'commission' means a board, commission, department, division, office, body, or other unit of the municipality or county. (4) 'Bonds' means any bonds (including refunding bonds), notes, interim certificates, certificates of indebtedness, debentures, or other obligations. (5) 'Clerk' means the clerk or other official of the municipality or county who is the custodian of the official records of such municipality or county. (6) 'County' means any county in this state.