HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A home-brew special event permit shall not cost more than $50.00 and shall be valid for not more than six events per calendar year. (2) Home-brew special events shall not be held at any location licensed under this title. (3) Consumption of malt beverages at home-brew special events shall be limited solely to malt beverages produced pursuant to this Code section, and such malt beverages shall only be consumed by the participants in and judges of the home-brew special events."
SECTION 40. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-5, relating to the conditions under which kegs of malt beverages may be sold at retail, as follows:
"3-5-5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Keg' means any brewery-sealed container or barrel containing, by liquid volume, more than two gallons of malt beverage. (2) 'Retail dealer,' 'retail licensee,' or 'licensee' 'Licensee' means a licensed alcoholic beverage caterer or a person holding either a retail dealer license, a retail package liquor dealer license, retail wine-malt beverage dealer license, retail on premise liquor dealer license, or a permit issued by the commissioner authorizing the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption only on the premises for a period not to exceed one day, or a beverage alcohol caterer license. (b) No person licensed under this chapter shall sell malt beverages at retail by the keg except as provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this Code section. The
1766
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
commissioner may take punitive action against violators, up to and including revocation of the state retail dealer's license of any licensed retail dealer licensee who fails to comply with this Code section. The undertaking of any punitive action allowed under this Code section shall not prohibit criminal prosecution for sale to underage persons individuals. (c) Each retail licensee selling kegs containing malt beverages for consumption off licensed premises shall require each keg purchaser to present a Georgia driver's license or other proper identification at the time of purchase. The licensee shall record on an identification form for each keg sale the following information: the date of sale; the size of keg; the keg identification number; the amount of container deposit; the name;, address;, and date of birth of the purchaser; and the form of proper identification presented by such purchaser. The purchaser shall sign a statement at the time of purchase attesting to the accuracy of the purchaser's name and address, the and location where the contents of the keg will be consumed, and acknowledging that a violation of Code Section 3-3-23, as it relates to furnishing alcoholic beverages to persons individuals under the age of 21