HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (F) For purposes of division (ii) of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, the term 'qualifying airport' means a certificated air carrier airport in Georgia. (G) No sales and use taxes realized pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall be used for a purpose that would result in the loss of any federal funding. (G)(H) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this paragraph;"
SECTION 4-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1, relating to sales tax exemptions as applied to motor fuels, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent of the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article. (b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, which motor fuel other than gasoline is purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this article."
SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended by revising the introductory language of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-6, relating to the ceiling on local sales and use taxes, as follows: