HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1499
which is not listed within Schedules I through V is automatically controlled without further proceedings and shall be listed in the appropriate schedule. (d) This article applies to violations of law, seizures, forfeitures, injunctive proceedings, administrative proceedings, and investigations occurring after July 1, 1974."
SECTION 2-24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-13-58, relating to funds for development and maintenance of program, as follows:
"16-13-58. (a) The agency shall be authorized to apply for available grants and may accept any gifts, grants, donations, and other funds, including funds from the disposition of forfeited property, to assist in developing and maintaining the program established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57; provided, however, that neither the board, agency, nor any other state entity shall accept a grant that requires as a condition of the grant any sharing of information that is inconsistent with this part. (b) The agency shall be authorized to grant funds to dispensers for the purpose of covering costs for dedicated equipment and software for dispensers to use in complying with the reporting requirements of Code Section 16-13-59. Such grants to dispensers shall be funded by gifts, grants, donations, or other funds, including funds from the disposition of forfeited property, received by the agency for the operation of the program established pursuant to Code Section 16-13-57. The agency shall be authorized to establish standards and specifications for any equipment and software purchased pursuant to a grant received by a dispenser pursuant to this Code section. Nothing in this part shall be construed to require a dispenser to incur costs to purchase equipment or software to comply with this part. (c) Nothing in this part shall be construed to require any appropriation of state funds."
SECTION 2-25. Said title is further amended by revising Chapter 14, the "Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act," as follows:
"CHAPTER 14
16-14-1. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act.'