HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Free tastings shall be held in a designated tasting area on the premises of the distiller, and all open bottles shall be visible at all times."
SECTION 38. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-1, relating to definitions relative to malt beverages, as follows:
"3-5-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Brewer' means a manufacturer of malt beverages. (2) 'Case' means a box or receptacle containing not more than 288 ounces of malt beverages on the average Reserved."
SECTION 39. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 3-5-4, relating to production of malt beverages in private residences, consumption, transportation and delivery, and home-brew special events, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1765
"(a)(1) Malt beverages may be produced by a person an individual in his or her private residence subject to the limitations provided in this Code section. (2) The total quantity of malt beverages that may be produced in any private residence shall be as follows:
(A) Not more than 100 gallons per calendar year if there is only one person individual of legal drinking age living in such residence; or (B) Not more than 200 gallons per calendar year if there are two or more persons individuals of legal drinking age living in such residence; provided, however, that no more than 50 gallons shall be produced in a 90 day period. (3) An individual who produces malt beverages in a private residence in compliance with this Code section shall not be required to be licensed as a brewer pursuant to this title."