HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-10-11, relating to contraband apparatus and appliances, existence of property rights therein, summary destruction of contraband, and procedure for seizure and condemnation of vehicles and conveyances and boats and vessels, as follows:
"3-10-11. (a)(1) All apparatus or appliances which are used for the unlawful purpose of distilling or manufacturing any distilled spirits are declared to be contraband. (2) No person shall have any property right in or to the contraband specified in this subsection.
1518
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(3) Whenever apparatus or appliances used or about to be used for the unlawful purpose of manufacturing, using, holding, or containing any distilled spirits are found or discovered by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, or other law enforcement officer of this state, the same shall be summarily destroyed and rendered useless by him or her without any formal order of the court.