HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2083
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-54.1, relating to denial or suspension of a driver's license for noncompliance with a child support order, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The department shall suspend, as provided in Code Sections 19-6-28.1 and 19-119.3, the license of any driver upon receiving a record from the agency or a court of competent jurisdiction stating that such driver is not in compliance with an order for child support. The department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via certified first-class mail to the address reflected on its records as the driver's mailing address. The mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to such driver of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the driver shall be required for the suspensions provided for in this Code section."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to suspension of driving privileges for failure to respond to a citation, by revising subsection (a) as follows: