HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) Records provided by the clerk of superior court to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority shall be used by the authority only for the performance of its statutory duties, including providing online access to such records. (g) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require or otherwise affect the appropriation of public funds by a local governing authority to a clerk of superior court."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-62.1, relating to back-up records, as follows:
"15-6-62.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Authority' means the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority. (1)(2) 'Back-up record' means a paper or microfilm an electronic copy of any record of the proceedings relating to any civil action or criminal case which that a clerk of superior court is required to make create pursuant to Code Section Sections 15-6-61 and 15-6-62.
FRIDAY, MARCH 27, 2015
3605
(2) 'Council' means The Council of Superior Court Clerks created by Code Section 15-6-50.2. (3) 'Division' means the Georgia Division of Archives and History. (b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a A clerk of a superior court electing to record proceedings in digital format as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-62 any record of which he or she is the custodian shall maintain a back-up records and must do so record in at least one of two ways: either by (1) By the clerk permanently retaining the back-up records himself or herself or by submitting the digitally formatted records to and having them permanently archived by the division record on the clerk's secure file server, either controlled and operated by the clerk or personnel employed by the clerk or provided for the exclusive benefit of the clerk's office through a contractual relationship between the clerk and a public or private entity for such purpose; and (2) By the clerk submitting all digitally formatted records that the clerk is statutorily authorized and required to archive with the authority for permanent archiving, as set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section. (c) If a clerk of a superior court elects to submit the digitally formatted records to and have them permanently archived by the division pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the clerk shall submit such records at least once every six months and in a format acceptable to the division and the council.