HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-441, relating to an adjudication hearing, as follows:
"(b) An adjudication hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be conducted in accordance with Title 24. (c) At the conclusion of the adjudication hearing, the court shall determine whether such child is a child in need of services."
SECTION 1-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 1511-506, relating to a detention hearing, as follows:
"(b) If an alleged delinquent child is detained and is not released from preadjudication custody, a detention hearing shall be held promptly and not later than:
(1) Two business days after such child is placed in preadjudication custody if such child is taken into custody without an arrest warrant; or (2) Five business days after such child is placed in preadjudication custody if such child is taken into custody pursuant to an arrest warrant. (c) Notwithstanding Code Section 15-11-5, if If the detention hearing cannot be held within two business days in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2183