HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i) The Commissioner of Insurance shall have enforcement authority over this Code section and shall have the authority granted pursuant to Chapter 64 of Title 33, relating to the regulation and licensure of pharmacy benefits managers."
SECTION 2. Chapter 64 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation and licensure of pharmacy benefits managers, is amended by revising Code Section 3364-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"33-64-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Business entity' means a corporation, association, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or other legal entity. (2) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of Insurance. (3) 'Covered entity' means an employer, labor union, or other group of persons organized in this state that provides health coverage to covered individuals who are employed or reside in this state. (4) 'Covered individual' means a member, participant, enrollee, contract holder, policy holder, or beneficiary of a covered entity who is provided health coverage by a covered entity. (5) 'Health system' means a hospital or any other facility or entity owned, operated, or leased by a hospital and a long-term care home. (6) 'Maximum allowable cost' means the per unit amount that a pharmacy benefits manager reimburses a pharmacist for a prescription drug, excluding dispensing fees and copayments, coinsurance, or other cost-sharing charges, if any. (7) 'Pharmacy' means a pharmacy or pharmacist licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 26 or another dispensing provider. (6)(8) 'Pharmacy benefits management' means the service provided to a health plan or covered entity, directly or through another entity, including the procurement of prescription drugs to be dispensed to patients, or the administration or management of prescription drug benefits, including, but not limited to, any of the following:
(A) Mail service order pharmacy; (B) Claims processing, retail network management, or payment of claims to pharmacies for dispensing prescription drugs; (C) Clinical or other formulary or preferred drug list development or management; (D) Negotiation or administration of rebates, discounts, payment differentials, or other incentives for the inclusion of particular prescription drugs in a particular category or to promote the purchase of particular prescription drugs;
2590
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(E) Patient compliance, therapeutic intervention, or generic substitution programs; and (F) Disease management.