HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-32. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 17-10-3, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, as follows:
"(f) The Department of Corrections Community Supervision shall lack jurisdiction to supervise misdemeanor offenders, except when the sentence is made concurrent to a probated felony sentence or as provided in Code Section 42-8-109.5. Except as provided in this subsection, the Department of Corrections shall lack jurisdiction to confine misdemeanor offenders."
2280
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-33. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 17-109.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or correctional institution and release of defendant, as follows: