HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1739
SECTION 1.
Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising Code Section 3-1-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"3-1-2. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Alcohol' means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, or spirits of wine, from whatever source or by whatever process produced. (2) 'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer, malt beverage beverages, wine wines, or fortified wine wines. (3) 'Beer' means any malt beverage. (4) 'Brewer' means any person engaged in manufacturing malt beverages. (5) 'Brewery' means any licensed premises used for the purpose of manufacturing malt beverages.