HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-11-173, relating to legislative findings and preemption of local regulation and lawsuits, by revising the introductory language to paragraph (1) of subsection (b), paragraph (1) of subsection (c), and subsection (f) as follows:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or municipal corporation, by zoning, or by ordinance or resolution, or by any other means, nor any agency, board, department, commission, political subdivision, school district, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule or regulation or by any other means shall regulate in any manner:" "(c)(1) A county or municipal corporation may regulate the transport, carrying, or possession of firearms by employees of the local unit of government, or by unpaid volunteers of such local unit of government, in the course of their employment or volunteer functions with such local unit of