HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any equipment which is used or intended for use in a violation of this Code section, excluding motor vehicles, is declared to be contraband and is forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. The hunting and fishing privileges of any person convicted of violating the provisions of this Code section shall be suspended for three years."
SECTION 3-20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful net fishing for shrimp, as follows:
"(a.1)(1) It shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for human consumption with any trawl or trawls having a total foot-rope length greater than 220 feet, not including the foot-rope length of a single trawl not greater than 16 feet when used as a try net. Foot-rope shall be measured from brail line to brail line, first tie to last tie on the bottom line. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to vessels having a maximum draft of seven feet or less when fully loaded. The department is authorized to exempt trawls used by persons holding a valid scientific collection permit granted by the department. (2) A vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than $2,500.00, or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days, or both, and any trawl on board the vessel shall be contraband and may be seized forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 3-21. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-134, relating to the requirements for commercial fishing boat licenses, as follows: