HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (4), (5), and (7) of Code Section 17-12-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4) 'Council' means the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council. (5) 'Director' means the director of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council." "(7) 'Legislative oversight committee' means the Legislative Oversight Committee for the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council."
SECTION 5-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 1712-3, relating to the creation of the council, as follows:
"(a) There is created the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council to be composed of nine members. Other than county commission members, members of the council shall be individuals with significant experience working in the criminal justice system
1828
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
or who have demonstrated a strong commitment to the provision of adequate and effective representation of indigent defendants." "(e) In making the appointments of members of the council who are not county commissioners, the appointing authorities shall seek to identify and appoint persons who represent a diversity of backgrounds and experience and shall may solicit suggestions from the State Bar of Georgia, local bar