HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) In all cases where restitution is applicable, the board department shall collect during the parole period those sums determined to be owed to the victim."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2307
SECTION 5-85. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-41, relating to duty of board to obtain and place in records information respecting persons subject to relief or placed on probation, investigations, and rules, as follows:
"(b) The board in its discretion may also obtain and place in its permanent records similar information on each person who may be placed on probation. The board shall immediately examine such records and any other records obtained and make such other investigation as it may deem necessary. It shall be the duty of the court and of all probation community supervision officers and other appropriate officers to furnish to the board, upon its request, such information as may be in their possession or under their control. The Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and all other state, county, and city agencies, all sheriffs and their deputies, and all peace officers shall cooperate with the board and shall aid and assist it in the performance of its duties. The board may make such rules as to the privacy or privilege of such information and as to its use by persons other than the board and its staff as may be deemed expedient in the performance of its duties."
SECTION 5-86. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to procedure for granting relief from sentence, conditions and prerequisites, and violation of parole, as follows: