HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) Any cigarettes that have been sold, offered for sale, or possessed for sale in this state in violation of Code Section 10-13A-5 shall be deemed contraband under Code
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1523
Section 48-11-9 and such cigarettes shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in such Code section Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 3-9. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amending by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 12-4-48, relating to actions by director to enforce part relating to deep drilling for oil, gas, and other minerals, as follows:
"(e)(1) In addition to any other enforcement remedy available to the director under this part, all illegal minerals and illegal products are declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith deliver it in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9, except that:
(1) Any seizure of contraband shall be delivered to the director or his or her duly authorized agent within ten days of the seizure; (2) Illegal minerals shall only be forfeited as provided for in Code Section 9-16-12; and (3) Property seized pursuant to this subsection shall not be required to be stored in an area within the jurisdiction of the court if such storage is not possible. (2) The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which the seizure is made, within 30 days after the seizure of any illegal minerals or illegal products, shall institute proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the property so seized and against any and all persons known to have an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property. A copy of such petition shall be served upon the owner or lessee of such property, if known, and upon the person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of the confiscation or seizure. If the owner or lessee or person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceeding and any sale of the property resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise the case shall proceed as civil cases.