HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Amend HB 375 (LC 29 6387) by deleting line 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: To amend Code Section 40-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and license requirements, so as to provide for a temporary operating permit when a vehicle fails to pass federal emissions standards and certain conditions have been satisfied; to amend Code Section 40-6-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
By inserting between lines 6 and 7 the following:
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2513
Code Section 40-2-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and license requirements, is amended by adding a new subparagraph to paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(C) The county tag agent may issue a temporary operating permit for any vehicle that fails to comply with applicable federal emission standards, provided that the owner of such vehicle has provided verification of the existence of minimum motor vehicle liability insurance coverage and paid all applicable taxes, penalties, insurance lapse fees, and fees other than the registration fee. Such temporary operating permit shall be valid for 30 days and shall not be renewable."
SECTION 2.
By replacing "2" on line 17 with "3".
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, as amended.
On the passage of the Bill, as amended, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: