HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(f) Any All products containing pseudoephedrine that have been or that are intended to be sold, transferred, purchased for resale, possessed, or otherwise transferred in violation of a provision of this Code section shall be subject to forfeiture to the state and no property right shall exist in them and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this subsection, the term 'proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2."
SECTION 2-19. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section 1613-32, relating to transactions in drug related objects and forfeitures, as follows:
"(e) All instruments, devices, and objects which are distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them and shall be forfeited according to the procedure set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. As used in this subsection, the term 'proceeds' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (f) After conviction and after all direct appeals from the conviction have been exhausted, any instruments, devices, or objects which are the subject of prosecution under this Code section may be destroyed by the state or any county or municipality thereof without court order. (g) Any instruments, devices, or objects which are seized after July 1, 1980, on condemnation as being distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section and which are not made the subject of prosecution under this Code section may be destroyed by the state or any county or municipality thereof if within 90 days after such seizures are made, the district attorney or the solicitor-general of any court that has jurisdiction to try misdemeanors in the county where the seizure occurred shall institute condemnation proceedings in the court by petition, a copy of which shall be served upon the owner of the seized items, if known; and if the owner is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two weeks in the newspaper in which the sheriff's advertisements are published. The petition shall allege that the seized items were distributed or possessed in violation of this Code section; and, if no defense is filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court at chambers, and the court shall order the seized items to be
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1497
destroyed; otherwise, the case shall proceed as other civil cases in the court.