HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "J. Calvin Hill, Jr., Act."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 12-5-41, relating to aid to pollution control and surface-water management water and sewage treatment facilities or systems for eligible planned communities.
1666
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-5-235, relating to the Shore Protection Committee, as follows:
"(b) The committee, in the absence of an approved local shore protection program as provided by this part, shall act as permit-issuing authority and shall have the authority to issue orders and to grant, suspend, revoke, modify, extend, condition, or deny permits as provided in this part. Permits may, at the committee's discretion, be revoked, suspended, or modified upon a finding that the permittee is not in compliance with permit conditions or that the permittee is in violation of any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to this part."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 12-5-241, relating to local shore assistance programs.