HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 3-1-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(2.1) 'Bar' means any premises at which a retailer licensed pursuant to this title to sell alcoholic beverages derives 75 percent or more total annual gross revenue from the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises."
2574
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-2.1, relating to notice to the Department of Revenue of violations relating to the sale of alcoholic beverages to underage persons, as follows:
"3-3-2.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Disciplinary action' means any citation or arrest arising out of the violation of any law, rule, regulation, resolution, or ordinance of a governmental entity relating to the manufacture, distribution, sale, or possession of alcoholic beverages against a licensee, an employee of a licensee, or any person holding a financial interest in the license of the licensee on the premises or place of business of any licensee. (2) 'Governmental entity' means the United States government, any state governmental, any local government, and any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof. (3) 'Licensee' means any person issued a license pursuant to this title by a governmental entity to operate a bar. (b)(1) Within 45 days of any disciplinary action, the licensee shall notify the department of the details of such disciplinary action, including the date such action was taken, the nature of such action, and any other information required by the department, using a format to be determined by the department. (2) The commissioner may impose a fine not to exceed $750.00 for each violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection. A second or subsequent violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection which occurs within three years from the date of the first violation may constitute grounds for the suspension, revocation, or cancellation of such person's license. (c) Every Whenever any county or municipality which issues permits or licenses authorizing the manufacture, distribution, or sale of alcoholic beverages is made aware of the fact that the holder of any such permit or license has been convicted of violating paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23, prohibiting the furnishing of alcoholic beverages to underage persons, or takes any shall by resolution or ordinance adopt a policy and implement a process by which any disciplinary action against the holder of any such permit or license for violating any state law or local ordinance relating to the sale of alcoholic beverages to underage persons, the county or