HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1541
warrants, one-half of the same to go to the informer, the other half to go to the military fund of the state, after public sale by order of the officer issuing the warrant, or one of like authority this Code section are declared contraband and shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 3-28. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-4-61, relating to land bank authority established by interlocal cooperation agreement, as follows:
"(b) The authority shall be a public body corporate and politic with the power to sue and be sued, to accept and issue deeds in its name, including without limitation the acceptance of real property in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) (f) of Code Section 16-13-49 9-16-19, and to institute quia timet actions and shall have any other powers necessary and incidental to carry out the powers granted by this article."
SECTION 3-29. Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising Code Section 49-4-146.3, relating to forfeiture of property and proceeds obtained through Medicaid fraud, as follows:
"49-4-146.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: