HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-70. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 42-4-50, relating to definitions relative to medical services for inmates, as follows:
"(3) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being charged with or convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor, or a municipal offense. Such term does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the State Department of Corrections."
SECTION 5-71. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to transmittal of information on convicted persons, as follows:
"(5) A copy of the sentencing information report is required in all jurisdictions with an options system day reporting center certified by the department Department of Community Supervision. The failure to provide the sentencing information report shall not cause an increase in the 15 day time period for the department to assign the inmate to a correctional institution as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section."
2302
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-72. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Article 4 of Chapter 8, relating to participation of probationers in community service programs, and designating said article as reserved.