HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1771
SECTION 50. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-43, relating to restriction on license fees charged by municipality or county other than that of where business is located, as follows:
"3-5-43. Where a wholesale dealer wholesaler is licensed to do business in more than one municipality or county of this state, no municipality or county other than that of the wholesale dealer's wholesaler's principal place of business shall charge a license fee exceeding $100.00."
SECTION 51. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-81, relating to tax to be paid by wholesale dealer and when, as follows:
"3-5-81. (a) The excise taxes provided for in this part shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in wholesalers of malt beverages. (b) The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the malt beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer wholesaler. (c) Each licensee wholesaler responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month the exact quantities of malt beverages, by size and type of container, sold during the month within each municipality or county. The licensee wholesaler shall file the report with each municipality or county wherein the malt beverages are sold by the licensee such wholesaler. (d) The wholesaler shall remit to the municipality or county on the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made the tax imposed by the municipality or county."
SECTION 52. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-82, relating to no marking to be required, as follows: