HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such reports shall, if the department so requests, be made upon forms furnished by the department or according to an outline provided by the department."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2315
SECTION 5-102. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-4A-11, relating to aiding or encouraging child to escape and hindering apprehension of child, as follows:
"(c) Any person who shall knowingly hinder the apprehension of any child under the supervision of the Department of Community Supervision or the lawful control or custody of the department who has been placed by the department in one of its institutions or facilities and who has escaped therefrom or who has been placed under supervision and is alleged to have broken the conditions thereof shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
PART VI EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 6-1.
This Act shall become effective July 1, 2015, and shall apply to sentences entered on or after such date.
SECTION 6-2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: