HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) No leave time accrued by an employee of a county probation system shall be transferred when the employee becomes a state employee. Any leave time accrued by
2266
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
an employee of such county probation system shall be satisfied as a debt owed to the employee by the county.
42-8-44. 42-8-43. This article shall be liberally construed so that its purposes may be achieved."
PART V CONFORMING REFERENCES
SECTION 5-1.
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-1-4, relating to the extent of contempt power, as follows:
"(c) When a person who is gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in contempt of court, the sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of confinement in a diversion center and participation in a diversion program if such a program has been established by a county pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 5 of Chapter 8 3 of Title 42."
SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-15, relating to drug court divisions, as follows:
"(3) Each drug court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan.