HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) No contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall contain any provision authorizing payment to any person contracted with, or to any person employed by any person contracted with, upon a percentage basis or upon any basis under which compensation is dependent or conditioned in any way upon increasing or decreasing the aggregate assessment of property in the county. Any contract or provision of a contract which is in violation of this paragraph is shall be void and unenforceable."
3874
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-299, relating to ascertainment of taxable property, assessments and penalties against unreturned property, and changing valuations established by appeal, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b)(1) In all cases where unreturned property is assessed by the county board of tax assessors after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the amount of state and county taxes due a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the tax due or, if the principal sum of the tax so assessed is less than $10.00 in amount, a penalty of $1.00. The penalty provided in this subsection shall be collected by the tax collector or the tax commissioner and in all cases shall be paid into the county treasury and shall remain the property of the county.
(2)(A) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection to the contrary notwithstanding, this paragraph shall apply with respect to counties having a population of 600,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census. (B)(2) In all cases in which unreturned personal property is assessed by the board after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of the taxable value for the year. (c) Real property, When the value of which was real property is reduced or is unchanged from the value on the initial annual notice of assessment and such valuation is established by an appeal as the result of either an appeal decision rendered pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311 or stipulated by agreement of the parties to such an appeal that this subsection shall apply in any year, that has not been returned by the taxpayer at a different value during the next two successive years, the valuation so established by appeal decision or agreement may not be changed increased by the board of tax assessors during such the next two successive years, subject to the following exceptions: for the sole purpose of changing the valuation established or decision rendered in an appeal to the board of equalization or superior court.