HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1864
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
however authorized, including such taxes authorized by or pursuant to constitutional amendment, except that the following taxes shall not count toward or be subject to such 2 2.5 percent limitation:"
SECTION 4-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows:
"(k) The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time tax is imposed under subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 48-9-14 under Code Section 48-9-3."
SECTION 4-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' returns as gross proceeds of sales and purchases, as follows:
"(2) If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than $60,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-14."
SECTION 4-7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to compensation of dealers for reporting and paying tax, as follows: