HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g)(b) The Attorney General may, upon the request of the commissioner, aid the district attorney in the in rem proceeding arising from any seizure or confiscation of property."
SECTION 3-23. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 36-80-21, relating to electronic transmissions of budgets, as follows:
"(e) Concurrent with the submission of the annual report by local law enforcement agencies required by division (u)(4)(D)(iii) of Code Section 16-13-49 subsection (g) of Code Section 9-16-19, a copy of such report shall be electronically transmitted in a Portable Document Format (PDF) file to the Vinson Institute and posted on the website by the Vinson Institute as soon as practicable."
SECTION 3-24. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising Code Section 40-6-391.2, relating to seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicles operated by habitual violators, as follows:
1536
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE