HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile Code, is amended by revising paragraphs (45) and (49) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(45) 'Mediation' means the procedure proceeding in which a mediator facilitates communication between the parties concerning the matters in dispute and explores possible solutions to promote reconciliation collaboration, understanding, and settlement."