HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1775
(f)(d) Wines sold at retail by a manufacturer as provided in subsection (b) (a) of this Code section shall have levied thereon an excise tax as prescribed by Code Section 3-650, and such tax shall be reported and remitted to the commissioner as provided in Code Section 3-2-6."
SECTION 57. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-21.3, relating to sales by farm winery of wines and other alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises or on contiguous property, as follows:
"3-6-21.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Affiliate' means any person controlling, controlled by, or under common control with a farm winery. (2) 'Farm winery' means a farm winery as defined in Code Section 3-6-21.1 that is located in Georgia. (3) 'Tasting room' has the meaning provided by Code Section 3-6-21.1. (b)(1)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, in all counties or municipalities in which the sale of wine is lawful, the commissioner may authorize any vintner licensed as a farm winery licensee to sell its wine and the wine of any other vintner licensed as a farm winery licensee for consumption on the premises at facilities located on the premises of the farm winery or on property located contiguous to the farm winery and owned by the farm winery or by an affiliate of the farm winery. (2)(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this title to the contrary, in all counties or municipalities in which the sale of distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wines is lawful, the commissioner further may authorize such licensee a farm winery to make sales of distilled spirits, malt beverages, and wines not produced by a such farm winery for consumption in its tasting rooms and at facilities located on the premises of the farm winery or on property located contiguous to the farm winery and owned by the farm winery or by an affiliate of the farm winery, provided that any alcoholic beverages sold pursuant to this paragraph subsection shall be purchased by the farm winery from a licensed wholesaler at wholesale prices."
SECTION 58. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-21.5, relating to production of fortified wine, as follows: