HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-1-4, relating to the extent of contempt power, as follows:
"(c) When a person who is gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in contempt of court, the sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of confinement in a diversion center and participation in a diversion program if such a program has been established by a county pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 5 of Chapter 8 3 of Title 42."
SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-1-15, relating to drug court divisions, as follows:
"(3) Each drug court division shall establish a planning group to develop a work plan. The planning group shall include the judges, prosecuting attorneys, public defenders, probation community supervision officers, and persons having expertise in the field of substance abuse. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination, resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the drug court division. The work plan shall include drug court division policies and practices related to implementing the standards and practices developed pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection. The work plan shall ensure a risk and needs assessment is used to identify the likelihood of recidivating and identify the needs that, when met, reduce recidivism. The work plan shall ensure that drug court division eligibility shall be focused on moderate-risk and high-risk offenders as determined by a risk and needs assessment. The drug court division shall combine judicial supervision, treatment of drug court division participants, and drug testing." "(7) The court instituting the drug court division may request probation community supervision officers and other employees of the court to perform duties for the drug court division. Such employees shall perform duties as directed by the judges of the drug court division."