HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g.1) The provisions in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-299 shall apply to the valuation, unless otherwise waived in writing by both parties, as to: (1) The valuation established or announced by any county board of equalization, arbitrator, hearing officer, or superior court; and (2) Any written agreement or settlement of valuation reached by the county board of tax assessors and the taxpayer as permitted by this Code section."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-345, relating to county tax digests and deviations from certain assessment ratio, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Upon the determination by the commissioner that a county tax digest is in proper form, that the property therein that is under appeal is within the limits of Code Section 48-5-304, and that the digest is accompanied by all documents, statistics, and certifications required by the commissioner, including the number, overall value and percentage of total real property parcels of appeals in each county to the boards of equalization, arbitration, hearing officer, and superior court, and the number of taxpayers' failure to appear at any hearing, for the prior tax year, the commissioner
3902
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall issue a receipt for the digest and enter an order authorizing the use of said digest for the collection of taxes. All statistics and certifications regarding real property appeals provided to the commissioner under this paragraph shall be made publicly available on the Department of Revenue website."