HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2273
open to inspection by juvenile probation and parole officers, community supervision officers, a child who is a party in a proceeding, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, such child's attorney, and others entrusted with the supervision of such child. Additional access to court records may be granted by court order."
SECTION 5-18. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-12-40.1, relating to the state-wide master jury list, driver's license information, list of registered voters, and random list of persons to comprise venire, as follows:
"(f) On and after July 1, 2015, upon request by the council, the Department of Community Supervision and, on and after July 1, 2014, upon request by the council, the Department of Corrections, the Georgia Crime Information Center division of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall provide to the council, without cost, a list of the names of all persons who have been convicted of a felony in state or federal court if the person has not had his or her civil rights restored. In addition to the convicted person's full name, the data shall include the person's address, including the county of residence and ZIP Code, date of birth, gender, and race if available. Such data shall be in electronic format as required by the council."
SECTION 5-19. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subsection (m) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault, as follows: