HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, that in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, as follows:
1732
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"34-9-262. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter but not more than $350.00 $367.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."