HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 42-9-47, relating to notification of decision to parole inmate, as follows:
"42-9-47. Within 72 hours after the board reaches a final decision to parole an inmate, the district attorney, the presiding judge, the sheriff of each county in which the inmate was tried, convicted, and sentenced, the local law enforcement authorities of the county of the last residence of the inmate prior to incarceration, and the victim of crimes against the person shall be notified of the decision by the chairman of the board. Such notice to the victim shall be mailed or e-mailed to the victim's address as if such information is
TUESDAY, MARCH 3, 2015
1691
provided for in subsection (c) of pursuant to Code Section 17-10-1.1 17-17-13. Failure of the prosecuting attorney to provide an address of the victim or failure of the victim to inform the board of a change of address shall not void a parole date set by the board."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, as follows: