HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3B-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (2) of Code Section 11-2A-527, relating to lessor's rights to dispose of goods, as follows:
"(2) Except as otherwise provided with respect to damages liquidated in the lease agreement (Code Section 11-2A-504) or otherwise determined pursuant to agreement of the parties (Code Sections 11-1-102(3) 11-1-302 and 11-2A-503), if the disposition is by lease agreement substantially similar to the original lease agreement and the new lease agreement is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner, the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages (i) accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of the commencement of the term of the new lease agreement, (ii) the present value, as of the same date, of the total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present value, as of the same date, of the rent under the new lease agreement applicable to that period of the new lease term which is comparable to the then remaining term of the original lease agreement, and (iii) any incidental damages allowed under Code Section 11-2A-530, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee's default."
SECTION 3B-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (1) of Code Section 11-2A-528, relating to lessor's damages for nonacceptance, failure to pay, repudiation, or other default, as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1595