HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If a bonding company, bonding agent, or probation service provider is the provider, the fees earned in the capacity of being such a provider shall be in addition to the fees allowed in Code Sections 17-6-30, 42-8-34, and 42-8-100 42-8-102."
2278
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-30.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2), (5), and (7) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, suspension or probation of sentence, change in sentence, eligibility for parole, prohibited modifications, and exceptions, as follows:
"(2) Active probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from the commencement of active probation supervision unless specially extended or reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of active probation supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first occurs, and for those cases involving a conviction under Chapter 15 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act,' the period of active probation supervision shall remain in effect until the termination of the sentence, but shall not exceed five years unless as otherwise provided in this paragraph. Supervision Active probation supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to probation while the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."