HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The holder of any bona fide lien on or security interest in the property shall be protected to the full extent of his lien or security interest,
1526
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
respectively; provided, however, that nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to obligate the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made beyond the proceeds of any such sale less the actual costs incurred by him."
SECTION 3-12. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 12-8-2, relating to dumping sanitary sewer, kitchen, or toilet wastes in storm or sanitary sewers prohibited, as follows:
"(c) Any motor vehicle, trailer, and all other articles property and contrivances instruments utilized in the hauling, transporting, dumping, placing, or disposition of any contents or matter in any public sewer in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section are declared to be contraband and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation, and forfeiture according to the terms, provisions, conditions, and procedures set out in Code Section 3-10-11, as far as such terms and procedures can be made to apply Chapter 16 of Title 9."