HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 39 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of employment of minors, is amended by revising Code Section 39-2-11, relating to required employment certificates and the requirements for issuance of such certificates, as follows:
"39-2-11. (a) No minor between the ages of 12 and 16 years Minors who are at least 12 years of age but less than 16 years of age shall not be employed by or permitted to work for any person, firm, or corporation unless a an employment certificate, showing the true age of such minor and that such minor is not less than 12 years of age and is physically fit to engage in the employment sought to be obtained, shall be is issued in writing by an appropriate issuing officer who shall be one of the following:
(1) If enrolled in a public school, the school superintendent or by some member of his or her staff authorized by him in writing or her, in the county or city where the minor resides; or, if a student at (2) If enrolled in a licensed private school, by the principal administrative officer thereof or by some member of his or her staff authorized by him or her; or (3) If enrolled in a home study program, the person, parent, or guardian providing the home study program. in writing. A certificate shall also be required for employment of minors between the ages of 16 and 18. (b) The certificate provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section must show that the minor is 16 years of age to qualify such minor to work between the hours of 9:00 P.M. and 6:00 A.M. and to be employed in any of the occupations covered by Code Section 39-2-2. (c)(b) No employment certificate shall be issued to any minor until he the minor shall have submitted to the issuing officer:
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1847
(1) A certified copy of a birth certificate or birth registration card; and (2) A statement from the prospective employer describing the type of employment offered; and indicating that if he were furnished with a certificate from the school superintendent appropriate issuing officer as required by law, he in subsection (a) of this Code section, such prospective employer could employ the minor immediately and describing the type of employment offered.