HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) If a child alleged or adjudicated to be a delinquent child or a child in need of services is also alleged or adjudicated to be a dependent child, dependency proceedings may be consolidated with delinquency or child in need of services proceedings to the extent consistent with due process of law as provided in Articles 3, 6 5, and 7 6 of this chapter."
SECTION 1-4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-16, relating to commencement of pleadings, as follows:
"(3) By the filing of a petition for legitimation under Code Section 15-11-11, or in other cases by the filing of a complaint or a petition as provided in Articles 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 10 of this chapter."
SECTION 1-5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-24, relating to termination of mediation, as follows:
"(a) Any Either party in a mediation may withdraw from or terminate further participation in mediation at any time."