HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
2556
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 15-12-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the qualifications for grand jurors, so as to prohibit certain individuals from serving as grand jurors; to prohibit quashing of indictments when ineligible grand jurors serve on a grand jury; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-12-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the qualifications for grand jurors, is amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) The following individuals shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror: (1) Any person individual who has been convicted of a felony in a state or federal court who has not had his or her civil rights restored; and any person (2) Any individual who has been judicially determined to be mentally incompetent shall not be eligible to serve as a grand juror; (3) Any individual in a pretrial release program, a pretrial release and diversion program, or a pretrial intervention and diversion program, as provided for in Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 or Article 5 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or pursuant to Uniform Superior Court Rule 27, a similar diversion program from another state, or a similar federal court diversion program; (4) Any individual sentenced pursuant to Code Section 16-13-2 who has not completed the terms of his or her sentence; (5) Any individual serving a sentence pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or serving a first offender sentence pursuant to another state's law; and (6) Any individual who is participating in a drug court division, mental health court division, veterans court division, a similar court program from another state, or a similar federal court program.
(d) If an indictment is returned, and a grand juror was ineligible to serve as a grand juror pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section, such indictment shall not be quashed solely as a result of such ineligibility."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2557