HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(f) As used in this Code section, the term 'weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1 means any device designed or intended to be used, or capable of being used, for offense or defense, including but not limited to firearms, bladed devices, clubs, electric stun devices, and defense sprays."
MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2015
1965
SECTION 7.
Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection of public records, is amended in Code Section 50-18-72, relating to when public disclosure not required, by revising paragraph (40) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(40) Any permanent records maintained by a judge of the probate court pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129, relating to weapons carry licenses, or pursuant to any other requirement for maintaining records relative to the possession of firearms, except to the extent that such records relating to licensing and possession of firearms are sought by law enforcement agencies or a judge of the probate court as provided by law;"
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: