HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-2-751.4 of the O.C.G.A., relating to policies in public schools prohibiting bullying, so as to include acts of bullying through the use of electronic communication; to provide for related matters; to provide for a short title; to provide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as "The End to Cyberbullying Act."
SECTION 2. Code Section 20-2-751.4 of the O.C.G.A., relating to policies in public schools prohibiting bullying, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bullying' means an act, including an act through the use of electronic communication, which occurs on school property, on school vehicles, at designated school bus stops, or at school related functions or activities, or by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system, that is:
(1) Any willful attempt or threat to inflict injury on another person, when accompanied by an apparent present ability to do so; (2) Any intentional display of force such as would give the victim reason to fear or expect immediate bodily harm; or
3906
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(3) Any intentional written, verbal, or physical act which a reasonable person would perceive as being intended to threaten, harass, or intimidate, that:
(A) Causes another person substantial physical harm within the meaning of Code Section 16-5-23.1 or visible bodily harm as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-23.1; (B) Has the effect of substantially interfering with a student's education; Is so severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating or threatening educational environment; or (D) Has the effect of substantially disrupting the orderly operation of the school. The term applies to acts which occur on school property, on school vehicles, at designated school bus stops, or at school related functions or activities or by use of data or software that is accessed through a computer, computer system, computer network, or other electronic technology of a local school system. For purposes of this Code Section, electronic communication includes but not limited to any transfer of signs, signals, writings, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.