HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Any property declared as contraband pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
1494
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2-15.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) through (g) of Code Section 1612-100, relating to sexual exploitation of children, as follows:
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. A person who is convicted of an offense under this Code section shall forfeit to the State of Georgia such interest as the person may have in:
(A) Any property constituting or directly derived from gross profits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and (B) Any property used, or intended to be used, to commit such offense. (2) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended to be used in any manner to facilitate a violation of this Code section and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them. In any action under this Code section, the court may enter such restraining orders or take other appropriate action, including acceptance of performance bonds, in connection with any interest that is subject to forfeiture. (3) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. The court shall order forfeiture of property referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection if the trier of fact determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that such property is subject to forfeiture.