HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Code Section 16-5-101 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to neglect to a disabled adult, elder person, or resident, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to a physician nor any person acting under a physician's direction nor to a hospital, hospice, or long-term care facility, nor any agent or employee thereof who is in good faith acting within the scope of his or her employment or agency or who is acting in good faith in accordance with a living will, a durable power of attorney for health care, an advance directive for health care, a Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment form pursuant to Code Section 31-114, an order not to resuscitate, or the instructions of the patient or the patient's lawful surrogate decision maker, nor shall the provisions of this Code section require any physician, any institution licensed in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 31, or any employee or agent thereof to provide essential services or shelter to any person in the absence of another legal obligation to do so."
SECTION 5. Code Section 29-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, is amended by revising subsections (k) and (l) as follows: