HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for a retail consumption dealer's license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."
1764
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-133, relating to excise tax on sale by the drink and dealers collecting tax of allowed percentage of tax due, as follows:
"3-4-133. Dealers Retail on premise liquor dealers collecting the tax authorized by Code Sections 3-4-130 and 3-4-131 shall be allowed a percentage of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due, if the amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The rate of the deduction shall be the same rate authorized for deductions from state tax under Chapter 8 of Title 48."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-180, relating to tastings of distilled spirits, definitions, and general provisions, as follows:
"3-4-180. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: