HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2042
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(c) The department shall consider the advice and recommendations of the council in promulgating rules and regulations and their amendments. If the department rejects the advice and recommendations of the council, the department must provide written reasons for such rejection."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows:
"45-22-7. (a) The manufacturer, importer, or distributor of any hazardous chemical shall prepare and provide the direct purchasers of such hazardous chemicals and, upon request, the department, with a material safety data sheet which, to the best knowledge of the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, is current, accurate, and complete, based on information then reasonably available to the manufacturer, importer, or distributor, and provide a copy of the material safety data sheet to employers who purchase such hazardous chemicals and an electronic copy to the department annually. (b) Any person who produces a mixture may, for the purposes of this Code section, prepare and use a mixture material safety data sheet, subject to the provisions of subsection (j) of this Code section. (c) A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or employer may provide the information required by this Code section on an entire mixture, instead of on each hazardous chemical in it, when all of the following conditions exist:
(1) Toxicity test information exists on the mixture itself or adequate information exists to form a valid judgment of the hazardous properties of the mixture itself and the material safety data sheet indicates that the information presented and the conclusions drawn are from some source other than direct test data on the mixture itself, and that a material safety data sheet on each constituent hazardous chemical identified on the material safety data sheet is available upon request; (2) Provision of information on the mixture will be as effective in protecting employee health as information on the ingredients; (3) The hazardous chemicals in the mixture are identified on the material safety data sheet unless it is unfeasible to describe all the ingredients in the mixture, provided that the reason why the hazardous chemicals in the mixture are not identified shall be stated on the material safety data sheet; and (4) A single mixture material safety data sheet may be provided for more than one formulation of a product mixture if the information provided does not