HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-242, relating to local school systems, local units of administration, and local governing bodies, as follows:
"(1) The instructional programs authorized pursuant to Part 3 of this article and the uniformly sequenced core curriculum content standards authorized pursuant to Part 2 of this article are fully and effectively implemented;"
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244, relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"(b) The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public school; any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this title; the requirements of Code Section 202-210; the requirements of Code Section 20-2-211.1; or the requirements in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327. A school or school system that has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as before the waiver request."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-244.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Student' means a student who is or was enrolled in a public school in this state.