HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 40-11-24. 40-11-21. Prior to the property's being sold or returned to the owner or otherwise disposed of, the Department of Revenue shall assign it a new identification number. If the property is to be returned to the owner, the court shall order that such return is conditioned on the owner paying the expenses relating to the civil forfeiture, including the expenses of maintenance of custody, advertising, and court costs."
SECTION 3-26. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-15-10, relating to the Attorney General's authority to prosecute officials, persons, firms, or corporations for violations while dealing with or for the state, as follows:
"45-15-10. The Attorney General, as the head of the Department of Law and the chief legal officer of the state, is authorized to prosecute in the criminal courts of this state any official, person, firm, or corporation which violates any criminal statute while dealing with or for the state or any official, employee, department, agency, board, bureau, commission, institution, or appointee thereof; and the Attorney General is authorized to call upon the district attorney or the prosecuting officer of any state court to assist in or to conduct such prosecution; and, when so requested by the Attorney General, it shall be the duty of any such district attorney or prosecuting officer of this state to assist in or to conduct such prosecution for and on behalf of the Attorney General and the state. The Attorney General shall be authorized to commence civil forfeiture proceedings, as such term is defined in Code Section 9-16-2, pursuant to Code Section 16-14-7 whenever he or she is authorized to prosecute a case pursuant to this Code section."