HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, so as to prohibit denial of an aircraft claim based upon certain losses pursuant to special flight provisions; to provide for conspicuous notice and clear exclusion notices and guidance; to provide for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 24 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance generally, is amended by revising Code Section 33-24-30, relating to excluding or denying coverage on basis of violation of civil air regulations, as follows:
"33-24-30. (a) No policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state covering any loss, expense, or liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an aircraft shall exclude or deny coverage because the aircraft is operated in violation of civil air regulations pursuant to federal, state, or local laws or ordinances. (b) This Code section does not prohibit the use of specific exclusions or conditions in any such policy which relates to any of the following:
(1) Certification of an aircraft in a stated category by the Federal Aviation Administration; (2) Certification of a pilot in a stated category by the Federal Aviation Administration; (3) Establishing requirements for pilot experience; or
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2613
(4) Establishing limitations on the use of the aircraft. (c) An insurer shall not deny payment of a claim or otherwise deny coverage or cancel or not renew a policy as a result of any loss that occurs while an aircraft is being operated pursuant to and in compliance with Federal Aviation Regulations' (14 C.F.R. 21.197) special flight permit provisions