HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The licensee shall not refund a deposit for a keg that is returned without the required label or tag and identification number intact and legible. (f) The removal of the required label or tag shall be unlawful until such time that it is lawfully returned to the retailer licensee by the purchaser. Possession of a keg without the required label or tag and identification number shall be unlawful and subject to penalty pursuant to Code Section 3-3-9."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1767
SECTION 41. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-20, relating to state license tax applicable to malt beverages, as follows:
"3-5-20. (a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each brewer......................................................................................$...1..,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer ........................................................................... 500.00
(3) Upon each importer ........................................................................................ 500.00
(4) Upon each broker ........................................................................................... 50.00
(5) Upon each retail dealer................................................................................... 50.00
(6) Upon each brewpub operator .......................................................................1..,000.00
(7) Upon each special event use permit applicant ............................................... 50.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated