HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(d) The commission shall establish separate divisions listings for degree-granting institutions and nondegree-granting institutions. All standards, rules, regulations, and policies adopted by the commission pursuant to this part shall identify the division listings to which such standards, rules, regulations, and policies are applicable."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.8, relating to applications to operate or conduct postsecondary activities, by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) The authorization to operate shall be issued to the owner or governing body of the applicant institution and shall be nontransferable. In the event of a change in ownership of the institution, a new owner or governing body must, shall within ten days after the change in ownership, apply notify the commission in writing and shall within 30 days after the change in ownership make application to the commission for a new authorization to operate; and in the event of failure to do so, the institution's authorization to operate shall terminate. Application for a new authorization to operate by reason of change in ownership of the institution shall, for purposes of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-250.12, be deemed an application for renewal of the institution's authorization to operate."
1954
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 6.
Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.10, relating to filing of surety bond by institutions and agents, by revising subsections (b) and (f) as follows: