HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) The commissioner shall determine and make available the format for the reporting of disciplinary actions and shall promulgate rules and regulations as to the implementation and use of such reporting method."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-24.1, relating to definition and penalty, as follows:
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2575
"3-3-24.1. Reserved. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'bouncer' means an individual primarily performing duties related to verifying age for admittance, security, maintaining order, or safety, or a combination thereof. (b) No person shall allow or require an individual under the age of 21 to serve as a bouncer on a premises or in an establishment where alcoholic beverages are dispensed, served, or sold pursuant to a license issued under this title. (c) No individual under the age of 21 shall enter or be allowed to enter a bar unless he or she is accompanied by his or her parent, guardian, or spouse who is 21 years of age or older."
SECTION 3.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015. (b) Section 2 of this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2016, and shall be applicable to any disciplinary action which occurs on or after such date.