HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-146, relating to preliminary protective hearings and findings, as follows:
"(1) On finding that the complainant has not proved either proven neither of the required elements prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, shall dismiss the case and shall return the child before the court to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian;"
SECTION 1-7. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 15-11-231, relating to the permanency planning report, as follows:
"(D) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the foregoing options identified in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph would be in the best interests of the child, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement;"
2182
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-232, relating to permanency planning hearing and findings, as follows: