HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (7) Upon each special event use permit applicant ............................................... 100.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated Reserved."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-21, relating to person not to be issued more than two retail dealer licenses, as follows:
"3-4-21. (a) No person shall be issued more than two retail dealer retail package liquor dealer licenses, nor shall any person be permitted to have a beneficial interest in more than two retail dealer retail package liquor dealer licenses issued under this chapter, regardless of the degree of such interest. (b) For purposes of this Code section:
(1) The term 'person' shall include all members of a retail dealer retail package liquor dealer licensee's family; and the term 'family' shall include any person individual related to the holder of the license within the first degree of consanguinity and affinity as computed according to the canon law. (2) The beneficiaries of a trust shall be considered to have a beneficial interest in any business forming a part of the trust estate. (c) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit the reissuance of a valid retail dealer retail package liquor dealer license if the such license has been: (1) Held prior to the creation of any of the above relationships in subsection (b) of this Code section by marriage; or (2) Held prior to April 3, 1978."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-21.1, relating to retail licenses, as follows:
"3-4-21.1. (a) A separate retail license for retail on premise liquor dealers and retail package liquor dealers shall be required for each place of business.