HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) A new purchaser of property owner shall not be required to pay the interest specified in Code Section 48-2-40, or the penalty specified in Code Section 48-2-44, until 60 days after the tax collector or tax commissioner has forwarded a tax bill to the new purchaser owner in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph shall apply only to the tax bill applicable to the year in which the property was purchased."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on such authority's website, if available:
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015
3871
(1)(A) At least two weeks one week prior to the certification of any recommending authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and (2)(B) At least two weeks one week prior to the establishment by each levying authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar year. (2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be included with legal advertisements, and such reports shall be posted in a prominent location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy."
SECTION 2A. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32.1, relating to the certification of assessed taxable value of property and method of computation, by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c) as follows: