HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-67, relating to duties of probation officers, as follows:
"15-11-67. (a) A county juvenile probation officer or DJJ staff member serving as a juvenile probation officer or community supervision officer, as appropriate:
(1) Shall make investigations, reports, and recommendations to the court as directed by this chapter; (2) Shall supervise and assist a child placed on probation or under the protective supervision or care of such probation officer by order of the court or other authority of law; (3) May, unless otherwise