HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 27-1-33, relating to the offense of criminal trespass, as follows:
"(b) Any person who enters upon or who hunts, traps, or fishes on any public hunting or fishing area, fish hatchery, or natural area, or any game management area owned or operated, or owned and operated, by the department in violation of this Code section commits the offense of criminal trespass."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-31, relating to wildlife control permits, as follows:
"27-2-31. (a) The department is authorized to issue wildlife control permits authorizing the permittee to trap, transport and release, or kill wildlife and feral hogs where such action is otherwise prohibited by law or regulation:
(1) When the department determines that there is a substantial likelihood the presence of such wildlife or feral hogs will endanger or cause injury to persons or will destroy or damage agricultural crops, domestic animals, buildings, structures, or other personal property; (2) For the control of white-tailed deer on airport property; provided, however, that permits shall be issued under this paragraph for purposes of public safety, and the control of white-tailed deer for other purposes and the removal of black bear shall be as provided in Code Sections 27-2-18 and 27-3-21, respectively; (3) For fur-bearing animals, as defined in paragraph (31) of Code Section 27-1-2, to implement a bona fide wildlife management plan that has been approved by the department; and (4) For feral hogs, provided that:
(A) All permitted activities must comply with all rules and regulations of the Department of Agriculture; and
2648
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(B)(i) No person shall release any trapped or transported feral hog into any area that is not fenced to prevent the escape of such feral hog onto the land of another. (ii) Any person who violates division (i) of this subparagraph shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and shall be punished as provided by Code Section 17-10-4; provided, however, that if a fine is imposed pursuant to such Code section, such fine shall be not less than $1,500.00. (iii) Any license or permit previously issued under this title to any person convicted of violating division (i) of this subparagraph shall by operation of law be revoked and shall not be reissued for a period of three years after the date of such conviction.