HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the department or the county or municipality approves a sale of property, the commissioner, chairperson, or presiding officer may execute a quitclaim deed conveying such property to the purchaser. All proceeds arising from such sales shall be paid into and constitute a part of the funds of the seller."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-9-10, relating to the implementation of the federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, by revising subsection (a) and adding new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) The purpose of this Code section is to implement Section 3029 of Public Law 102240, the federal Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, the federal Public Transportation Safety Program, 49 U.S.C. Section 5329, referred to in this Code section as the act." "(g) Nothing in this Code section is intended to conflict with any provision of federal law; and, in case of such conflict, such portion of this Code section as may be in conflict with such federal law is declared of no effect to the extent of the conflict.