HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, so as to revise provisions relating to the hunting of feral hogs; to remove certain restrictions on the hunting of feral hogs; to provide for exceptions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 27-1-33, relating to the offense of criminal trespass, as follows:
"(b) Any person who enters upon or who hunts, traps, or fishes on any public hunting or fishing area, fish hatchery, or natural area, or any game management area owned or operated, or owned and operated, by the department in violation of this Code section commits the offense of criminal trespass."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-2-31, relating to wildlife control permits, as follows: