HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2277
"(12) Community supervision officers Probation supervisors employed by and under the authority of the Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, known as the 'State-wide Probation Act,' Community Supervision when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of the Division of Probation commissioner of community supervision;"
SECTION 5-28. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) and subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2, as follows:
"(9) Community supervision Chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive probation officers, and surveillance officers employed by and under the authority of the Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, known as the 'State-wide Probation Act,' Community Supervision when specifically designated and authorized in writing by the director of Division of Probation commissioner of community supervision;" "(b) Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-127.2 shall not apply to or affect persons who at the time of their retirement from service with the Department of Corrections Community Supervision were chief probation officers, probation officers, intensive