HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3320
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(e) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of the motor fuel which is not more than $3.39 per gallon."
SECTION 5-13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-9-3, relating to an excise tax on motor fuel, as follows:
"48-9-3. (a)(1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 24 per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor. (1.1)(A) Beginning on July 1, 2016, and annually thereafter, the amount of this excise tax per gallon on distributors shall be automatically adjusted on an annual basis in accordance with this paragraph.