HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(D) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the foregoing options identified in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph would be in the best interests of the child, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement;"
2182
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-232, relating to permanency planning hearing and findings, as follows:
"(4) In the case in which DFCS has documented a compelling reason that none of the options identified in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection would be in the best interests of the child, whether, and if applicable, when such child shall be placed in another planned permanent living arrangement. Whether there is a safe and appropriate placement with a fit and willing relative of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child or a statement as to why placement with such relative or other person is not safe or appropriate."