HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3861
(i) A document describing the rights of the child with respect to education, health, visitation, and court participation, the right to be provided with a consumer report pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 675(5)(I), and the right to stay safe and avoid exploitation; and (ii) A signed acknowledgment by the child that the child has been provided with a copy of the document described in division (i) of this subparagraph and that the rights contained in the document have been explained to the child in an ageappropriate way;"
SECTION 14. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-211, relating to relative search by DFCS, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) All adult relatives of the alleged dependent child identified in a diligent search required by this Code section and all parents of a sibling of such child, when such parent has legal custody of such sibling, subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence, shall be provided with notice:
(1) Specifying that an alleged dependent child has been or is being removed from his or her parental custody; (2) Explaining the options a relative has to participate in the care and placement of the alleged dependent child and any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the notice; (3) Describing the process for becoming an approved foster family home and the additional services and supports available for children placed in approved foster homes; and (4) Describing any financial assistance for which a relative may be eligible."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-215, relating to notice of change in placement hearings, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: