HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-4. Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (c) of Code Section 5-5-41, relating to requirements as to extraordinary motions for new trial generally, as follows:
"(8) If the court orders testing pursuant to this subsection, the court shall determine the method of testing and responsibility for payment for the cost of testing, if necessary, and may require the petitioner to pay the costs of testing if the court determines that the petitioner has the ability to pay. If the petitioner is indigent, the cost shall be paid from the fine and bond forfeiture fund as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 5 21 of Title 15."
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1521
SECTION 3-5. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banks and banking, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-11, relating to registration of nonresident corporations, as follows: