HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement unit' means any agency, organ, or department of this state, or a subdivision or municipality thereof, whose primary functions include the enforcement of criminal or traffic laws; the preservation of public order; the protection of life and property; or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term shall also include the Department of Corrections, the Department of Community Supervision, and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."
SECTION 5-22. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-24, relating to obstructing or hindering law enforcement officers, as follows:
"(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years."
SECTION 5-23. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-33, relating to removal or attempted removal of weapon from public official and punishment, as follows: