HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Until the new bond is filed, any commercial use of the boat shall be unlawful; and the owner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to alter or affect the seizure and condemnation civil forfeiture, under Code Section 27-4-137, of any boat not covered by the bonds provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 3-22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-137, relating to condemnation proceedings, as follows:
1534
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"27-4-137. (a) Each boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic device, or accessory equipment used in violation of Code Section 27-4-133 or 27-4-171 is declared to be contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any peace officer, who shall impound it in the name of the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made. The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made, within 30 days after the seizure of any such equipment, shall institute proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the property so seized and against any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of the equipment. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the owner or lessee of the equipment, if known, and upon the person having custody or possession of the equipment at the time of the confiscation or seizure. If the owner, lessee, or person having custody or possession of the equipment at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceedings and any sale of the equipment resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise, the case shall proceed as other civil cases. Should it appear upon the trial of the case or upon default that such equipment was used in violation of the Code sections heretofore cited in this subsection, the equipment shall be sold by order of the court after such advertisement as the court may direct. The proceeds arising from the sale shall be applied: