HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the restitution was ordered to be made within a specific period of time, the case shall be reviewed at the end of the specific period of time to determine if the restitution has been paid in full. The final review shall be conducted before the sentence or probationary or parole period expires. If it is determined at any review that restitution is not being paid as ordered, a written report of the violation shall be filed with the court on a form prescribed by the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia."
SECTION 5-38. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-14-16, relating to provision of copies of restitution orders to the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice on remand of sentence, as follows:
"17-14-16. If an offender who is ordered to pay restitution under this article is remanded to the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or the Department of Juvenile Justice, the court shall provide transmit a copy of the restitution order to such department and to the Department of Community Supervision when the offender is remanded to such department's jurisdiction order is issued."