HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) The commissioner may take punitive action against violators, up to and including revocation of the state retail dealer's license to sell alcoholic beverages of any retail business establishment which fails to comply with this Code section. The undertaking of any punitive action allowed under this Code section shall not prohibit criminal prosecution for sale to underage persons individuals."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-25, relating to furnishing alcoholic beverages to prisoners or inmates of places of confinement, possession on grounds or within 200 yards of certain buildings prohibited, and exceptions, as follows:
"3-3-25. (a) No person knowingly and intentionally shall:
(1) Offer for sale, sell, barter, exchange, give, provide, or furnish alcoholic beverages to:
(A) Any any person confined in any jail, penal institution, correctional facility, or other lawful place of confinement; or (B) Any person who is a patient or lawful inmate of the Central State Hospital; (2) Offer for sale any alcoholic beverages within 200 yards of any building of the Central State Hospital which was in existence on July 1, 1977; or (3)(2) Introduce or possess any alcoholic beverages upon the grounds of the Central State Hospital or in the buildings of the Georgia War Veterans Home operated for the use and care of disabled war veterans. (b) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent or prohibit: (1) The administration of alcohol by the staff of the above-mentioned institutions provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section to any prisoner, patient, or lawful inmate in strict compliance with the prescription of a licensed physician; or (2) The staff members of the Central State Hospital and the Georgia War Veterans Home who maintain their domicile on the grounds of these institutions such institution from possessing alcoholic beverages for their own consumption or for that of their families or persons invited to their homes, except patients or lawful inmates of these institutions such institution.