HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Administrative Office of the Courts shall certify to the council the time period for which a judge is serving as the presiding judge of an accountability court. (c) When a local law provides for a salary to be paid based on a percentage of, total compensation for, or similar mathematical relationship to a superior court judge's salary, the state salary supplement paid pursuant to this Code section shall not be included in the calculation of compensation to be paid by a county, municipality, or consolidated government."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-18-10, relating to compensation of district attorneys, as follows:
"15-18-10. (a) Each district attorney shall receive an annual salary from state funds as prescribed by law. Such salary shall be paid as provided in Code Section Sections 15-18-19 and 15-18-10.1. (b) The county or counties comprising the judicial circuit may supplement the salary of the district attorney in such amount as is or may be authorized by local Act or in such amount as may be determined by the governing authority of such county or counties, whichever is greater. (c) All fees, fines, forfeitures, costs, and commissions formerly allowed district attorneys for their services as district attorney or as solicitor of any other court shall become the property of the county in which the services of the district attorney were rendered. The clerk of court shall collect any such fees, fines, forfeitures, costs, and emoluments and remit the same to the county treasury by the fifteenth day of each month. (d) No district attorney receiving an annual salary under this Code section shall engage in the private practice of law."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-18-10.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'county salary supplement' means the total supplement being paid to a district attorney from all of the counties in such district attorney's circuit.