HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c) The Georgia Crime Information Center shall ensure that any protective order or modification thereof is entered in the registry within 24 hours of receipt of the protective order or modification thereof from the clerk of court. The inability to enter information for all data fields in the registry shall not delay the entry of available information."
3912
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(e) The entry of a protective order in the registry shall not be a prerequisite for enforcement of a valid protective order."
SECTION 5.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-54, relating to foreign protective orders, as follows:
"(a) A petitioner who obtains a valid foreign protective order may file that order by filing a certified copy of the foreign protective order with any clerk of court of the superior court in this state."
SECTION 6.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-13-56, relating to liability of court or law enforcement personnel, as follows: