HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, DJJ, as the employer, shall maintain sole authority over the duties and responsibilities of all DJJ staff members serving as probation officers and the Department of Community Supervision shall
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2271
maintain sole authority over the duties and responsibilities of all of such department's staff serving as community supervision officers."
SECTION 5-11. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-11-471, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(F) Electronic monitoring, as such term is defined in Code Section 42-8-151 42-3111;"
SECTION 5-12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-473, relating to conduct of delinquency proceedings by prosecuting attorney and access to information, as follows: