HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 33-7-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies, so as to change provisions relating to the recovery when an insurer refuses to pay for a loss within 60 days after a demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-7-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uninsured motorist coverage under motor vehicle liability policies, is amended by revising subsection (j) as follows:
"(j)(1) If the insurer shall refuse to pay any insured any loss covered by this Code section and the applicable automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy within 60 days after a written demand has been made by the insured and a finding has been made that such refusal was made in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to the insured in addition to any recovery under this Code section for not more than 25 percent of the recovery and all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution of the case under this Code section. for:
(A) Damages equal to the applicable policy limits or the principal balance of the judgment rendered against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action, whichever amount is less;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2459
(B) If the fact finder determines that the insurer's refusal to pay the insured was made in bad faith, a penalty of $25,000.00 or 25 percent of the damages set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, whichever amount is greater; and (C) Postjudgment interest on the damages provided in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph pursuant to Code Section 7-4-12 calculated from the date of entry of the judgment against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action. (2) When an insured has prevailed on a claim pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court in its discretion may hold the insurer liable to the insured for reasonable attorney's fees and expenses of litigation for the prosecution of the case under this Code section that were incurred after the sixtieth day of the demand made by the insured. (3) The amounts set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection and the question of bad faith, the amount of the penalty, if any, and the reasonable attorney's fees, if any, shall be determined in a separate action filed by the insured against the insurer after a judgment has been rendered against the uninsured motorist in the original tort action.