HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e) On and after July 1, 2017, this Code section shall be applied only prospectively."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-90, relating to persons under disability or imprisoned when cause of actions accrues, as follows:
"9-3-90. (a) Individuals Minors and persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or mental illness, who are such when the cause of action accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons. (b) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 9-3-33.1, individuals who are less than 18 years of age when a cause of action accrues shall be entitled to the same time after he or she reaches the age of 18 years to bring an action as is prescribed for other persons. (b)(c) No action accruing to a person an individual imprisoned at the time of its accrual which, prior:
(1) Prior to July 1, 1984, has been barred by the provisions of this chapter relating to limitations of actions shall be revived by this chapter, as amended. No action accruing to a person imprisoned at the time of its accrual which would; or
2610
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) Would be barred before July 1, 1984, by the provisions of this chapter, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this chapter in force immediately prior to July 1, 1984, shall be barred until July 1, 1985."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-99, relating to tolling of limitations for tort actions while criminal prosecution is pending, as follows: