HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The commissioner shall specify by rule or regulation the events that shall qualify for a special event use permit; provided, however, that estate sales, the sale of inventory authorized under a bankruptcy proceeding, and activities that are similar in nature shall so qualify. Such permit shall not be valid for more than ten days."
SECTION 80. Code Section 51-1-40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to liability for acts of intoxicated persons, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) In determining whether the sale, furnishing, or serving of alcoholic beverages to a person not of legal drinking age is done willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, evidence that the person selling, furnishing, or serving alcoholic beverages had been furnished with and acted in reliance on proper identification as defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 3-3-23 3-1-2 showing that the person to whom the alcoholic beverages were sold, furnished, or served was 21 years of age or older shall constitute rebuttable proof that the alcoholic beverages were not sold, furnished, or served willfully, knowingly, and unlawfully."
SECTION 81. Code Section 52-7-8.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operation of watercraft, identification, and operation by minors, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (g) as follows: