HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The procedures and rules connected with the retention of such license by the officer shall be the same as those provided for the acceptance of a driver's license as bail on arrest for traffic offenses pursuant to Code Section 17-6-11."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-24, relating to dispensing, serving, selling, or taking orders for alcoholic beverages by persons under 18 years of age, as follows:
"3-3-24. (a) No person shall allow or require a person an individual in his such person's employment under 18 years of age to dispense, serve, sell, or take orders for any alcoholic beverages. (b) This Code section shall not prohibit persons individuals under 18 years of age who are employed in supermarkets, convenience stores, breweries, or drugstores by a retail wine-malt beverage dealer that is not licensed for the same premises as a retail on premise liquor dealer or a retail package liquor dealer from selling or handling alcoholic beverages which are sold for consumption off the premises."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-3-24.2, relating to the posting of laws concerning sales to underage persons, contents of notice, and punitive action against violators, as follows: