HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
2094
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of and exemptions from state income tax, so as to extend the angel investor tax credit; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the imposition, rate, and computation of and exemptions from state income tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.30, relating to an income tax credit for certain qualified investments for a limited period of time, as follows:
"48-7-40.30. (a) The General Assembly finds that entrepreneurial businesses significantly contribute to the economy of the this state. The intent of this Code section is to achieve the following:
(1) To encourage individual investors to invest in early stage, innovative, wealthcreating businesses; (2) To enlarge the number of high quality, high paying jobs within the this state both to attract qualified individuals to move to and work within this state and to retain young people educated in Georgia's universities and colleges; (3) To expand the economy of Georgia by enlarging its base of wealth-creating businesses; and (4) To support businesses seeking to commercialize technology invented in Georgia's universities and colleges. (b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Allowable credit' means the credit as it may be reduced pursuant to subparagraph paragraph (3) of subsection (i) of this Code section. (2) 'Headquarters' means the principal central administrative office of a business located in this state which conducts significant operations of such business.