HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e) After the expiration of the current authorization for any tax imposed under this article, any reauthorization for the levy of a tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1.25 percent."
SECTION 4-16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-9-3, relating to an excise tax on motor fuel, as follows:
"48-9-3. (a)(1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 29.2 per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel, other than diesel fuel, within this state. An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 33 per gallon on distributors who sell or use diesel fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor. (1.1)(A) Beginning on July 1, 2016, and annually thereafter, the amount of this excise tax per gallon on distributors shall be automatically adjusted on an annual basis in accordance with this paragraph.