HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 10 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles and motor homes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-451, relating to the penalty for failure to make return or pay tax on a motor vehicle or mobile home, as follows:
"48-5-451. (a) Every Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, every owner of a motor vehicle or a mobile home, in addition to the ad valorem tax due on the motor vehicle or mobile home, shall be liable for a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due or $5.00, whichever is greater, for the failure to make the return or pay the tax in accordance with this article. (b) Any Georgia resident who voluntarily cancels the registration of his or her motor vehicle pursuant to Code Section 40-2-10 shall not be assessed any penalty for failure to pay the tax due on a motor vehicle under subsection (a) of this Code section for any such period of time. Any such person shall remain liable for the ad valorem tax due on a motor vehicle he or she owns. This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section 48-5-441.1. The commissioner shall promulgate any necessary rules and forms to implement the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015, and shall be applicable to any penalties assessed on or after that date. Any proceedings instituted for the collection of penalties under the law in existence prior to July 1, 2015, shall not be affected by the enactment of this Act.