HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART III SECTION 3-1.
This part of this Act shall be known and may be cited as "Tanja's Law."
SECTION 3-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, as follows:
"(e) Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a police officer, law enforcement dog, correction officer, or detention officer engaged in carrying out official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
3302
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3-3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-107, relating to destroying or injuring a police dog or police horse, as follows:
"16-11-107. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accelerant detection dog' means a dog trained to detect hydrocarbon substances. (2) 'Bomb detection dog' means a dog trained to locate bombs or explosives by scent. (2.1) 'Dangerous weapon' shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 16-11-121. (2.2) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, stun gun, taser, or dangerous weapon. (3) 'Firearms detection dog' means a dog trained to locate firearms by scent. (3.1) 'Knowingly' means having knowledge that an animal is a law enforcement animal. (3.2) 'Law enforcement animal' means a police dog, police horse, or any other animal trained to support a peace officer, fire department, or the state fire marshal in performance of law enforcement duties. (4) 'Narcotic detection dog' means a dog trained to locate narcotics by scent. (5) 'Narcotics' means any controlled substance as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-13-21 and shall include marijuana as defined by paragraph (16) of Code Section 16-13-21. (6) 'Patrol dog' means a dog trained to protect a peace officer and to apprehend or hold without excessive force a person in violation of the criminal statutes of this state. (6.1) 'Performance of its duties' means performing law enforcement, fire department, or state fire marshal duties as trained. (7) 'Police dog' means a bomb detection dog, a firearms detection dog, a narcotic detection dog, a patrol dog, an accelerant detection dog, or a tracking dog used by a law enforcement agency. Such term 'Police dog' also means a search and rescue dog. (8) 'Police horse' means a horse trained to transport, carry, or be ridden by a law enforcement officer and used by a law enforcement agency. (8.1) 'Search and rescue dog' means any dog that is owned or the services of which are employed by a fire department or the state fire marshal for the principal purpose of aiding in the detection of missing persons, including but not limited to persons who are lost, who are trapped under debris as a result of a natural or manmade disaster, or who are drowning