HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] County boards shall serve as an active liaison and a link between the county department and the local community. County boards shall support the overall mission of the Division of Family and Children Services of the department."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-3-6, relating to the functions of county or district departments of family and children services, as follows:
"49-3-6. (a) The primary purpose of county departments shall be to protect children. To achieve this primary purpose, the county departments shall, in accordance with rules and regulations of the Division of Family and Children Services of the department:
(1) Investigate reports of abuse and neglect; (2) Assess, promote, and support the safety of a child in a safe and stable family or other appropriate placement in response to allegations of abuse or neglect; (3) Work cooperatively with law enforcement regarding reports that include criminal conduct allegations; and
3842
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(4) Without compromising child safety, coordinate services to achieve and maintain permanency on behalf of the child, strengthen the family, and provide prevention, intervention, and treatment services pursuant to this title. (b) In addition to the purpose in subsection (a) of this Code section, and subject Subject to the rules and regulations of the Board of Human Services, the county department shall be charged with the administration of all forms of public assistance in the county, including home relief; indoor and outdoor care for those in need; temporary assistance for needy families; old-age assistance; aid to the blind and otherwise disabled; the care and treatment of dependent, and neglected, delinquent, and disabled children; and such other welfare activities as shall be delegated to it by the Department of Human Services Division of Family and Children Services of the department or by the county commissioners. The county department shall also investigate and pass upon all applications for admission to and discharge from county institutions which provide care and treatment for indigents.