HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-27. Said title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 16-16-2, relating to motor vehicles, tools, and weapons subject to forfeiture, and enacting a new Code Section 16-16-2 to read as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1517
"16-16-2. (a) As used in this Code section, the terms 'proceeds' and 'property' shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2. (b) Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate the commission of a burglary, home invasion, or armed robbery and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them. (c) Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
PART III CONFORMING TITLES 3, 5, 7, 10, 12, 15, 17, 27, 36, 38, 40, 45, 46, 48, 49, AND 52 TO THE NEW CIVIL FORFEITURE PROCEDURE AND CORRECTING TERMINOLOGY
SECTION 3-1.