HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to year's support, so as to change provisions relating to taxes and tax liens; to provide for a definition; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
2672
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1.
Chapter 3 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to year's support, is amended by revising Code Section 53-3-4, relating to taxes and tax liens, as follows:
"53-3-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'homestead' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 48-5-40. (b) In solvent and insolvent estates, all taxes and liens for taxes accrued for years prior to the year of the decedent's death against the real property homestead set apart and against any equity of redemption applicable to the real property homestead set apart shall be divested as if the entire title were included in the year's support. Additionally, as elected in the petition, property taxes accrued in the year of the decedent's death or in the year in which the petition for year's support is filed or, if the petition is filed in the year of the decedent's death, in the year following the filing of the petition, shall be divested if the real property homestead is set apart for year's support."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: