HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a) This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Debtor-Creditor Uniform Law Modernization Act of 2015." (b) It is the intent of the General Assembly to modernize certain existing uniform laws in the debtor-creditor arena and to adapt the most correct version promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, known as the Uniform Law Commission.
PART II "UNIFORM FOREIGN-COUNTRY MONEY JUDGMENTS RECOGNITION ACT"
SECTION 2-1.
Chapter 12 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to verdict and judgment, is amended by revising Article 5, relating to the "Georgia Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act," as follows:
"ARTICLE 5
9-12-110. This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Uniform Foreign-Country Georgia Foreign Money Judgments Recognition Act.'
9-12-111. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Foreign country' means a government other than: (A) The United States; (B) Any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession of the United States; or (C) Any other government with regard to which the decision in this state as to whether to recognize a judgment of such government's court is initially subject to determination under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution.
1572
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1)(2) 'Foreign-country judgment' 'Foreign judgment' means any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money other than a judgment for taxes, a fine or other penalty, or a judgment for support in matrimonial or family matters court of a foreign country. (2) 'Foreign state' means any governmental unit other than:
(A) The United States; (B) Any state, district, commonwealth, territory, or insular possession of the United States; or (C) The Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
9-12-112. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this This article applies to any foreign foreign-country judgment to the extent that such judgment:
(1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and (2) Under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable where rendered even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal.