HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, and convictions shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1825
(c) A consumer reporting agency shall be considered to be conducting business in this state if it provides information to any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other group however organized that is domiciled within this state or whose principal place of business is within this state."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 17-10-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment of repeat offenders, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section and subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-45, any person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state shall, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 42-9-45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles general rule-making authority, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: