HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) A vessel operator who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $500.00 nor more than $2,500.00, or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days, or both, and any trawl on board the vessel shall be contraband and may be seized forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 3-21. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-4-134, relating to the requirements for commercial fishing boat licenses, as follows:
"(c) Every breach or violation shall carry over to all succeeding bonds filed under this Code section. The aggregate liability shall not exceed the amount of the bond. However, in the event that the total amount of any bond is forfeited, the commercial fishing boat license shall be suspended until a new bond in the amount of $10,000.00 is filed covering the remainder of the period of the license. Until the new bond is filed, any commercial use of the boat shall be unlawful; and the owner shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed so as to alter or affect the seizure and condemnation civil forfeiture, under Code Section 27-4-137, of any boat not covered by the bonds provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 3-22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-137, relating to condemnation proceedings, as follows:
1534
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE