HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2015
1931
To amend Code Section 43-34-283 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure requirements for pain management clinics, so as to revise a provision relating to the health care professionals who must be on-site at a pain management clinic in order for the clinic to provide medical treatment or services; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 43-34-283 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure requirements for pain management clinics, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) No controlled substance shall be prescribed or dispensed in a pain management clinic shall provide medical treatment or services, as defined by the board, unless a physician, a physician assistant authorized to prescribe controlled substances under an approved job description, or an advanced practice registered nurse authorized to prescribe controlled substances pursuant to a physician protocol is on-site at the pain management clinic. For purposes of this article, dispensing shall not include the administration of anesthesia pursuant to a physician's order."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.