HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 7.
Said part is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.14, relating to filing complaints against institutions or agents, as follows:
"20-3-250.14. (a) Any person claiming damage or loss as a result of any act or practice by a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or its agent, or both, which is a
MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2015
1955
violation of this part or of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto may file with the executive director a verified complaint against such institution or against its agent, or both. A complaint shall be filed with the executive director within a reasonable period of time, as determined by regulations of the commission, after the event giving rise to the complaint. The complaint shall set forth the alleged violation and shall contain such other information as may be required by the commission. A complaint may also be filed with the executive director by the commission's representatives or by the Attorney General. A complainant may also file with the executive director as a representative of a class of complainants. (b) The executive director shall investigate any such complaint and may, at his or her discretion, attempt to effectuate a settlement by persuasion and conciliation. The executive director may shall consider a complaint pursuant to rules, regulations, and procedures promulgated by the commission. after ten days' written notice sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to such institution or to such agent, or both, as appropriate, giving notice of a time and place for hearing thereon. Such hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (c) If, based upon all the evidence at a hearing or other procedure, the executive director shall find that a nonpublic postsecondary educational institution or its agent, or both, have engaged in or are engaging in any act or practice which violates this part or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, the executive director shall issue and cause to be served upon such institution or agent, or both, an order requiring such institution