HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-25. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-97, relating to intimidation or injury of juror, court officer, or law enforcement officer, as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term 'any officer in or of any court' means a judge, attorney, clerk of court, deputy clerk of court, court reporter, or probation officer community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, or probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42."
2276
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-26. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-37, relating to terroristic threats and acts and penalties, as follows:
"(d) A person who commits or attempts to commit a terroristic threat or act with the intent to retaliate against any person for:
(1) Attending a judicial or administrative proceeding as a witness, attorney, judge, clerk of court, deputy clerk of court, court reporter, probation officer community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or party or producing any record, document, or other object in a judicial or official proceeding; or (2) Providing to a law enforcement officer, adult or juvenile probation officer community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, prosecuting attorney, or judge any information relating to the commission or possible commission of an offense under the laws of this state or of the United States or a violation of conditions of bail, pretrial release, probation, or parole shall be guilty of the offense of a terroristic threat or act and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished, for a terroristic threat, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than ten years or by a fine of not less than $50,000.00, or both, and, for a terroristic act, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years or by a fine of not less than $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 5-27. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (5) and (12) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, relating to carrying weapons within school safety zones, at school functions, or on a bus or other transportation furnished by a school, as follows: