HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Failure of any parolee subject to this requirement to attend the necessary schools or courses or to make reasonable progress toward fulfillment of such requirement shall be grounds for revocation of parole. The board shall establish regulations regarding reasonable progress as required by this subsection. This subsection shall apply to paroles granted on or after July 1, 1995."
SECTION 5-88. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 42-9-48, relating to arrest of parolee or conditional release violator, as follows:
"(c) All officers authorized to serve criminal process, all peace officers of this state, and all employees of the board department whom the board commissioner of community supervision specifically designates in writing shall be authorized to execute the warrant. (d) Any parole supervisor community supervision officer, when he or she has reasonable ground to believe that a parolee or conditional releasee has violated the terms or conditions of his or her parole or conditional release in a material respect, shall notify the board or some member thereof; and proceedings shall thereupon be had as provided in this Code section."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2309
SECTION 5-89. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, as follows: