HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1674
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"31-7-54. In order to assist the several counties, municipalities, or any combination thereof or any hospital authorities created under the 'Hospital Authorities Law,' Article 4 of this chapter, such funds as are appropriated for each fiscal year for the construction of publicly owned and publicly operated medical facilities, auxiliary medical facilities, mental retardation centers, and mental health centers shall be expended in accordance with the provisions of this article."
SECTION 4-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-7-57, relating to procedures for grants to sponsors of construction projects and injunction of operation by transferee in violation of article, as follows:
"(d) If any publicly owned and publicly operated medical facility, auxiliary medical facility, mental retardation center, or mental health center for which funds have been paid under this Code section shall be leased to any corporation, person, organization, or body other than one eligible to receive a grant under this article or shall be sold or used for any purpose contrary to the provision under which the grant was made, at any time within 20 years after completion of construction, and such change in lease, sale, or use is not approved by the state agency, such agency may bring an equitable proceeding for writ of injunction against any person, firm, corporation, or organization operating in violation of this article. The proceedings shall be filed in the county in which such persons reside or, in the case of a firm or corporation, where such firm or corporation maintains its principal office; and, unless it is shown that such person, firm, or corporation which has leased such medical facility, auxiliary medical facility, mental retardation center, or mental health center would have been eligible to accept the grantin-aid from the state in the first instance and the lease has been approved by the state agency or the sale or use has been approved by such agency, the writ of injunction shall issue and such person, firm, or corporation shall be perpetually enjoined throughout the state from operating in violation of the provisions set out above of this subsection. It shall not be necessary in order to obtain the equitable relief provided in this subsection that the state agency show that such person, firm, or corporation is ineligible nor to prove that there is no adequate remedy at law. In addition, the state agency shall be entitled to bring an action and recover from the transferor and transferee of any facility specified above in this subsection such percentage of the value of the facility as the state grant bore toward the total construction cost of that facility as determined by agreement of the parties or by action brought in court."