HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-29. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising subsection (d) and paragraph (1) of subsection (h) of Code Section 17-6-1.1, relating to electronic pretrial release and monitoring program for defendants, requirements, procedures, and fees, as follows:
"(d) A defendant may not be released to, or remain in, an electronic pretrial release and monitoring program who if such defendant has any other outstanding warrants, accusations, indictments, holds, or incarceration orders from any other court, law enforcement agency, or probation or parole officer community supervision officer, county or Department of Juvenile Justice juvenile probation officer, or probation officer serving pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 that require the posting of bond or further adjudication."
"(h)(1) As an additional condition of electronic pretrial release and monitoring, a defendant authorized to participate in such program by the court shall pay a reasonable, nonrefundable fee for program enrollment, equipment use, and monitoring to the provider of such program.