HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) 'Affiliate' means any person controlling, controlled by, or under common control with a farm winery. (2) 'Permitted vintner' means any vintner, whether located in this state or any other state, that holds a valid federal basic wine manufacturing permit. (3) 'Tasting room' means an outlet for:
(A) The promotion of a farm winery's wine by providing free samples of such wine to the public; and (B) The sale of such wine at retail for consumption on the premises or in closed packages for consumption off the premises."
SECTION 54. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-3, relating to household production of wine, as follows:
"3-6-3. (a) A head of a household may produce 200 gallons of wine in any one calendar year to be consumed within his own household without any requirement to be licensed for such purpose. Wine so produced shall not be subject to any excise tax imposed by this chapter. (b) For purposes of this Code section, a single individual who is not a dependent of another person for purposes of Georgia income taxation shall be considered a head of a household. (a) Wine may be produced by an individual in his or her private residence subject to the limitations provided in this Code section. (b) The total quantity of wine that may be produced in any private residence shall not exceed 200 gallons per calendar year irrespective of the number of individuals living in such residence. (c) An individual who produces wine in a private residence in compliance with this Code section shall not be required to be licensed as a vintner under this title. (d) Wine produced in compliance with this Code section shall not be subject to any excise tax imposed pursuant to this chapter."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1773
SECTION 55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to state license tax applicable to wine, as follows: