HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2087
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to contents of personal identification cards, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses and may contain a recent color photograph of the applicant and include the following information:
(1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof; and (10) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-150, relating to contents of commercial drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows: