HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-170, relating to effect of disabilities on commencement of prescription, as follows:
"44-5-170. Prescription shall not run against the rights of a minor during his or her minority, a person incompetent by reason of mental illness or retardation as intellectual disability so long as the mental illness or retardation intellectual disability lasts, or a person imprisoned during his or her imprisonment. After any such disability is removed, prescription shall run against the person holding a claim to realty or personalty."
SECTION 4-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-161, relating to who may apply for partition, as follows: