HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137."
SECTION 3-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows:
"12-5-137. (a) All drilling rigs or commercial vehicles used to drill any well and other equipment used to drill any well by a person who is not a licensed water well contractor or driller or who is not acting under the direction of a professional engineer or professional geologist as required by this part are declared to be contraband subject to forfeiture and
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1525
confiscation and seizure by any peace officer, who shall forthwith deliver such rigs and equipment to the district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made or to his duly authorized agent within ten days of the seizure in accordance with Chapter 16 of Title 9. (b) The district attorney whose circuit includes the county in which the seizure is made, within 30 days after the seizure of any illegal drilling equipment, shall institute proceedings by petition in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the property so seized and against any and all persons known to have an interest in or right affected by the seizure or sale of such property. A copy of such petition shall be served upon the owner or lessee of such property, if known, and upon the person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of the confiscation or seizure. If the owner or lessee, or person or persons having custody or possession of such property at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are published. Such publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in or right affected by such proceedings and any sale of the property resulting therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court; otherwise the case shall proceed as in other civil cases.