HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (e) If six months elapse after notification to the innocent owner of the possession of the firearm by a political subdivision or state custodial agency and the innocent owner fails to bear the costs of return of his or her firearm or fails to respond to the political subdivision or state custodial agency, then the political subdivision or state custodial agency may follow the procedures under subsection (d) of Code Section 17-5-52.1."
SECTION 3-15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-5-52, relating to sale or destruction of weapons used in commission of crime or delinquent act involving possession, sale of weapons not the property of the defendant, disposition of proceeds of sale, and record keeping, as follows:
"17-5-52. (a) When a final judgment is entered finding a defendant guilty of the commission or attempted commission of a crime against any person or guilty of the commission of a crime or delinquent act involving the illegal possession or carrying of a weapon, any device which was used as a weapon in the commission of the crime or delinquent act shall be turned over by the person having custody of the weapon or device to the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of the law enforcement agency that originally confiscated the weapon or device when the weapon or device is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes. Within one year With the exception of firearms, as such term is defined in Code Section 17-5-51, which shall be disposed of in accordance with Code Section 17-5-52.1, within 90 days after receiving the weapon or device, the sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of the law enforcement agency shall retain the weapon or device for use in law enforcement, destroy the same, or sell the weapon or device pursuant to judicial sale as provided in Article 7 of Chapter 13 of Title 9 or by any commercially feasible means, provided that if the weapon or device used as a weapon in the crime is not the property of the defendant, there shall be no forfeiture of such weapon or device return or sell the weapon as provided in Code Section 17-5-54, or if the weapon or device is subject to forfeiture, the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9 shall be followed notwithstanding the time frames set forth in Code Section 9-16-7. A state attorney seeking forfeiture under this