HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2150, relating to eligibility for enrollment, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b) of this Code section, all children and youth who have attained the age of five years by September 1 August 1 for school year 2017-2018 or by July 1 for school year 2018-2019 and thereafter shall be eligible for enrollment in the appropriate general education programs authorized in this part unless they attain the age of 20 by September 1 August 1 for school year 2017-2018 or by July 1 for school year 2018-2019 and thereafter or they have received high school diplomas or the equivalent. This shall specifically include students who have reenrolled after dropping out and who are married, parents, or pregnant. Special education students shall also be eligible for enrollment in appropriate education programs through age 21 or until they receive high school or special education diplomas or the equivalent; provided, however, they were enrolled during the preceding school year and had an approved Individualized Education Program (IEP) which
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2015
1013
indicated that a successive year of enrollment was needed. Other students who have not yet attained age 21 by September 1 August 1 for school year 2017-2018 or by July 1 for school year 2018-2019 and thereafter or received high school diplomas or the equivalent shall be eligible for enrollment in appropriate education programs, provided they have not dropped out of school for one quarter or more. Each local unit of administration shall have the authority to assign students who are married, parents, or pregnant or who have reenrolled after dropping out one quarter or more to programs of instruction within its regular daytime educational program, provided that a local unit of administration may develop and implement special programs of instruction limited to such students within the regular daytime educational program or, at the option of the student, in an alternative program beyond the regular daytime program; provided, further, that such programs of instruction are designed to enable such students to earn course credit toward receiving high school