HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) A notation shall be affixed to or made a part of every driver's license and personal identification card issued in this state indicating whether or not the licensee or cardholder has executed, under Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, the 'Georgia Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act,' a gift, by will or otherwise, of all or part of his or her body conditioned upon the donor's death."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to indication of participation in voluntary programs on an application for a driver's license, by revising subsection (d) and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(d)(1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interest of the this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding anatomical gifts of human organs and tissues and to address the ever increasing need for donations of anatomical gifts for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia. (2) The department shall make available to those federally designated organ procurement organizations or secure data centers maintained and managed at the direction of a procurement organization information provided for in Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 44, the 'Georgia Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act,' including the name, license number, date of birth, gender, and most recent address of any person eligible pursuant to Code Section 44-5-142 who obtains an organ donor driver's license; provided, however, that the gender information shall be made available only
1616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
to a procurement organization or secure data center if such organization or center has sufficient funds to cover the associated costs of providing such information. Information so obtained by such organizations and centers shall be used for the purpose of establishing a state-wide organ donor registry accessible to organ tissue and eye banks authorized to function as such in this state and shall not be further disseminated.
(e)(1) The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interests interest of the this state to encourage improved public education and awareness regarding blindness and to address the need for blindness prevention screenings, and treatments, and rehabilitation for the benefit of the citizens of Georgia."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to the issuance of personal identification cards, by revising subsection (a) and adding new subsections to read as follows: