HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (7) Upon each special event use permit applicant ............................................... 50.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated Reserved."
SECTION 42. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-21, relating to bottles and cans to bear the wording "Georgia" or any of its abbreviations, such as "GA," on crowns or lids and alternate identification, as follows:
"3-5-21. (a) The commissioner may prescribe by regulation that no No person engaged in the business of selling, manufacturing, or distributing malt beverages specified in this chapter in bottles or cans may sell, offer for sale, or possess for the purpose of sale any shall be required to mark any bottles, or cans, containing such malt beverages unless the crowns, or lids contain with the word 'Georgia' or its abbreviation, such as 'GA.' 'GA'. (b) The commissioner may prescribe an alternate identification for certain bottles or containers of malt beverages manufactured in a foreign country and which have been imported into this state by a licensed importer, manufacturer, or wholesaler for resale."
SECTION 43. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-25.1, relating to license for the manufacture of malt beverages and the bond required on application for license or renewal, as follows:
1768
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE