HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Information regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public inspection."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-226, relating to duties of county board in determining eligibility of voters, maps of municipal boundaries, notice of ineligibility, issuance of registration cards, and reimbursement for postage cost, as follows:
"(c) It shall be the duty of each incorporated municipality located wholly or partially within the boundaries of a county to provide a detailed map showing the municipal boundaries, municipal precinct boundaries, and voting district boundaries to the county board of registrars no later than January 1, 1995, and within 15 days after the preclearance of any changes in such municipal boundaries, precinct boundaries, or voting district boundaries pursuant to Section 5 of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. Section 1973c), as amended any subsequent changes to such boundaries. Upon receiving any changes in municipal boundaries, the county board of registrars shall provide to the municipal registrar municipality a list of all voters affected by such changes with the street addresses of such electors for the purpose of verifying the changes with the municipality. Upon receiving the list of electors affected by changes in municipal boundaries, the municipal registrar municipality shall immediately review the information provided by the county registrars and advise the county registrars of any discrepancies."
TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015
3829