HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] a motor vehicle in this state for the purpose of transporting passengers for compensation or donation as a limousine carrier, ride share network or driver, or taxi service as such terms are defined in Code Section 401-190. (9.1) 'For-hire license endorsement' means an endorsement to a driver's license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-39 that authorizes the holder of the license to operate a motor vehicle for the purpose of transporting passengers in this state for compensation or donation as a limousine carrier, ride share network or driver, or taxi service as such terms are defined in Code Section 40-1-190."
2390
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(11) Reserved 'Limousine carrier' means any limousine company or provider which is licensed with this state pursuant to paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-1-151." "(16.01) 'Ride share driver' means an individual who uses his or her personal passenger car, as defined in paragraph (41) of Code Section 40-1-1, to provide transportation for passengers arranged through a ride share network service. (16.02) 'Ride share network service' means any person or entity that uses a digital network or Internet network to connect passengers to ride share drivers for the purpose of prearranged transportation for hire or for donation." "(18) 'Taxi service' means any taxicab company or provider which utilizes a motor vehicle or similar vehicle, device, machine, or conveyance to transport passengers; uses a taximeter; and is registered with the Department of Public Safety and, if applicable, is authorized to provide taxicab