HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] As used in this paragraph, the term 'denaturants' means materials authorized for use pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 27 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as the same may now or hereafter be amended. (2) 'Distiller' means a manufacturer. (3) 'Fruit grower' means any person who grows peaches, apples, pears, grapes, or other perishable fruits in this state and who manufactures distilled spirits from the perishable fruits grown in this state Reserved."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-2, relating to inapplicability of chapter to ethyl alcohol used for certain purposes, as follows:
"3-4-2. (a) This chapter shall not apply to ethyl alcohol intended for use or used for the following purposes:
(1) For scientific, chemical, mechanical, industrial, medicinal, and culinary purposes; (2) For use by those authorized to procure ethyl alcohol tax free, as provided by federal law; (3) In the manufacture of denatured alcohol or denatured distilled spirits produced and used as provided by federal law;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1755
(4) In the manufacture of patented, patent, proprietary, medicinal, pharmaceutical, antiseptic, toilet, scientific, chemical, mechanical, and industrial preparations or products unfit for beverage purposes; or (5) In the manufacture of flavoring extracts and syrups unfit for beverage purposes. (b) Nothing contained in subsection (a) of this Code section shall prohibit the commissioner from promulgating reasonable rules and regulations with regard to ethyl alcohol intended for use or used for any of the above-mentioned purposes in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to ensure proper enforcement of this title."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 3-4-3, relating to retail dealer's signs and signs advertising the Georgia lottery, in its entirety as follows: