HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to soil and water conservation districts, is amended by revising Code Section 2-6-23, relating to establishment of the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission, as follows:
"2-6-23. (a) There is established, to serve as an agency of the state and to perform the functions conferred upon it in this article, the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission. The commission shall be assigned to the Department of Agriculture for administrative purposes only, as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3. (b) Five district soil and water conservation supervisors, who shall be appointed by the Governor as provided in this Code section, shall serve as members of the commission. Commencing with appointments for the year 1977, the Governor shall appoint to the commission one supervisor from each of the five Georgia Association of Conservation District Supervisors' groups. Commencing with appointments for the year 2015, the Governor shall appoint one at-large member from each of the five soil and water conservation district regions to serve on the commission. Such initial appointments were shall be for terms of office of one, two, three, four, and five years, respectively. Thereafter, successors shall be appointed for terms of office of five years and until their successors are duly appointed. (c) The following persons shall serve ex officio in an advisory capacity to the State Soil and Water Conservation Commission:
(1) The director of the Cooperative Extension Service; (2) The commissioner of natural resources; (3) The director of experiment stations of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the University of Georgia; (4) The executive director of the Agricultural Stabilization Conservation Service; (5) The Georgia state director of the Farmer's Home Administration; (6) The director of the Southern Piedmont Conservation Research Center;
MONDAY, MARCH 9, 2015
1943
(7) The president of the Georgia Association of Conservation District Supervisors; (8) The director of the State Forestry Commission; (9) The Georgia supervisor of national forests of the U.S. Forestry Service; (10) The state conservationist of the U.S. Soil Conservation Service; (11) The dean of the College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences of the