HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(2) The prosecuting attorney shall transmit the information collected in paragraph (1) of this subsection to the Department of Corrections, Department of Community Supervision, Department of Juvenile Justice, or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, as applicable, if an order of restitution is entered."
SECTION 5-42. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-17-14, relating to victim required to provide current address and phone number to notifying parties, as follows:
"(a) It is the right and responsibility of the victim who desires notification under this chapter or under any other notification statute to keep the following informed of the victim's current address and phone number:
(1) The investigating law enforcement agency; (2) The prosecuting attorney, until final disposition or completion of the appellate and post-conviction process, whichever occurs later;
2284
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE