HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-95. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia State Indemnification Fund, as follows:
"(10) 'Prison guard' means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties relate to the supervision and incarceration of persons accused or convicted of the violation of the criminal laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof. Such term shall also mean any probation supervisor or parole community supervison officer who is required to be certified under Chapter 8 of Title 35, the 'Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Act,' and whose principal duties directly relate to the supervision of adult probationers or adult parolees. Such term also means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision thereof whose principal duties include the supervision of youth who are charged with or adjudicated for an act which if committed by adults would be considered a crime."
SECTION 5-96. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-9-83, relating to the creation of the Georgia State Indemnification Commission, composition, assignment to Department of Administrative Services for administrative purposes, and meetings, as follows: