HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-23. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-10-33, relating to removal or attempted removal of weapon from public official and punishment, as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person if:
(1) The other person is lawfully acting within the course and scope of employment; and (2) The person has knowledge or reason to know that the other person is employed as:
(A) A peace officer as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2; (B) A probation officer, or other An employee with the power of arrest, by the Department of Corrections; (C) A parole supervisor, or other An employee with the power of arrest, by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (D) A community supervision officer or other employee with the power of arrest by the Department of Community Supervision;
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2275