HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c) Any investigator employed by the district attorney's office and may, when authorized by the district attorney to and Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, carry weapons or to and exercise any of the powers of a peace officer of this state. Such investigator shall meet the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35 and shall serve at the pleasure of the district attorney."
SECTION 3-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-72, relating to qualifications of personnel, as follows:
"(b) Any investigator employed by the solicitor-general's office who is authorized by the solicitor-general and by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, relating to firearms, to carry weapons or authorized by local law to may exercise any of the powers of a peace officer of this state. Such investigator shall meet the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35 and shall serve at the pleasure of the solicitor-general."
PART IV CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 2-2-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection warrants, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows: