HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2102
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
chapter or by order of the court. Such an order may for cause shown be made on ex parte application. When a motion is supported by affidavit, the affidavit shall be served with the motion. Except as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, any opposing affidavits shall Opposing affidavits may be served not later than one business day before the hearing, unless the court permits them such affidavits to be served at some other another time."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 9-1156, relating to summary judgment, as follows:
"(c) Motion and proceedings thereon. The motion shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing. The adverse party prior to the day of hearing may serve opposing affidavits. A motion for summary judgment may be decided by the court without a hearing unless a hearing is requested by a party.