HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (44) 'Winery' means any licensed premises used for the purposes of manufacturing wine."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-1-3, relating to existing forms and filings, as follows:
"3-1-3. Every form of license or tax document or other license or tax related filing lawfully in use immediately prior to July 1, 1981, may continue to be so used or be effective until the commissioner, in accordance with this title, otherwise prescribes. Reserved."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-1-5, relating to posting of warning by retailer that consumption of alcohol during pregnancy is dangerous, as follows:
"3-1-5. (a) All retail consumption dealers and retail dealers retail on premise liquor dealers and retail wine-malt beverage dealers in this state who that sell at retail any alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises shall post, in a conspicuous place, a sign which clearly reads: 'Warning: Drinking alcoholic beverages during pregnancy can cause birth defects.' (b) The department shall make such warning signs available to such retailers of alcoholic beverages retail on premise liquor dealers and retail wine-malt beverage dealers and shall promulgate rules and regulations with respect to the form and the
1744
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
posting of said such signs. A fee may be charged by the department to cover printing, postage, and handling expenses. (c) Any person who that fails or refuses to post the sign as required in this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined in an amount not to exceed $100.00 for each violation."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"3-2-5.1. (a) Annual occupational license taxes are imposed as follows: