HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Any distilled spirits possessed, sold, or offered for sale by a retail dealer or retail consumption dealer retail package liquor dealer or retail on premise liquor dealer which are purchased or otherwise acquired from any person other than a wholesale dealer wholesaler authorized to do business under this chapter are declared to be contraband and shall be seized and disposed of by the commissioner in the manner provided in this title."
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 3-4-111.1, relating to the state license tax and the application for retail consumption dealer's license submitted to the Department of Revenue, as follows:
"3-4-111.1. (a) An annual occupational license tax in the amount of $100.00 is imposed upon each retail consumption dealer in this state. (b) The annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for a retail consumption dealer's license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated."
1764
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-133, relating to excise tax on sale by the drink and dealers collecting tax of allowed percentage of tax due, as follows: