HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The commissioner shall have full authority to allow credits or make refunds as provided for in this subsection."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-90, relating to authorization by counties or municipalities of issuance of licenses for sale of distilled spirits by the drink generally and procedure, as follows:
"3-4-90. (a) Each county or municipality may authorize, through proper resolution or ordinance, the issuance of licenses to sell distilled spirits by the drink for consumption only on the premises where sold; except as provided in Code Section 3-9-11 for in-room service by hotels, retail consumption dealers retail on premise liquor dealers shall not buy or sell distilled spirits in packages of 50 milliliters.
(b)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a county or municipality shall adopt such resolutions or ordinances only after the authority to do so has been authorized as provided in either Code Section 3-4-91 or 3-4-92.
(2)(A) The governing authority of every county having a population of not less than 50,000 nor more than 53,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census and the governing authority of every municipality within every such county, through proper resolution or ordinance, may authorize the issuance of licenses to sell alcoholic beverages by the drink for consumption only on the premises where sold. Every such governing authority shall have full power and authority to adopt all reasonable rules and regulations governing the qualifications and criteria for the issuance of any such licenses and shall further have the power and authority to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations governing the conduct of any licensee provided for in this subparagraph, including, but not limited to, the regulation of hours of business, types of employees, and other
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1763
matters which may fall within the police powers of such counties and municipalities. Those persons who that are duly licensed as wholesalers under this title shall be authorized to sell distilled spirits at wholesale prices to any person or persons licensed as provided in this subparagraph; and the person or persons licensed under this subparagraph shall be authorized to purchase distilled spirits from a licensed wholesaler at wholesale prices.