HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-630, relating to juvenile traffic offenses, as follows:
"15-11-630. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'child' means an individual under 17 years of age. (a)(b) A juvenile traffic offense consists of a violation by a child of:
(1) A law or local ordinance governing the operation of a moving motor vehicle upon the streets or highways of this state or upon the waterways within or adjoining this state; or (2) Any other motor vehicle traffic law or local ordinance if a child is taken into custody and detained for its violation or is transferred to the juvenile court by the court hearing the charge. (b)(c) The following offenses shall be acts of delinquency and shall not be handled as juvenile traffic offenses: aggressive driving, reckless driving, a four-point speeding offense punishable by four or more points, homicide by vehicle, manslaughter resulting from the operation of a vehicle, any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used, racing on highways and streets, using a motor vehicle in fleeing or attempting to elude an officer, fraudulent or fictitious use of a driver's license, hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident, driving