HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2188
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
guardian ad litem for such child, the person who filed the petition alleging that a child is in need of services or committed a delinquent act, the prosecuting attorney, or the plan manager may set a hearing for review of the comprehensive services plan and any proposed amendments to such plan. The court may issue an appropriate order incorporating an amended plan."
SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-18-6.1, relating to the representation of the state in juvenile court cases, as follows:
"15-18-6.1. (a) The district attorney shall be responsible for representing the state in any appeal from the juvenile court. Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the district attorney shall be responsible for representing the state in the prosecution of delinquency cases in the juvenile court and may represent the state as parens patraie in cases involving a child in need of services. The district attorney may designate assistant district attorneys, investigators, victim and witness assistance personnel, and other employees to assist in juvenile court. (b) In counties with a solicitor-general for the state court, the solicitor-general may, with the approval of the district attorney, represent the state in prosecution of juvenile traffic offenses and in any delinquency case arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft. (c) If as a result of workload, lack of staff, or other cause the district attorney determines that his or her office cannot provide representation for the state in a juvenile court of a county, other than for an appeal, the district attorney shall notify in writing the chief judge of superior court, the judge or judges of the juvenile court, and the chairperson of the county governing authority of such county of such determination. A copy of such notice shall be provided to the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia. If the district attorney determines that his or her office may resume representation in juvenile court, he or she shall notify the chief judge of the superior court, the judge or judges of the juvenile court, and the chairperson of the county governing authority in writing. (d) Upon receipt of the notice set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section, the governing authority of such county may appoint one or more attorneys to represent the state in prosecuting delinquency and child in need of services cases in juvenile court. Such attorney shall be compensated in an amount to be fixed by the governing authority of such county.