HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (24)(22) 'Workplace' means an establishment or business at one geographic location at which work is performed by a state employee and which contains one or more work areas. In the case of an independent contractor or subcontractor, the workplace shall be defined as all work areas wholly owned or controlled by such independent contractor or subcontractor."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-5, relating to exclusions from chapter, exclusions from labeling requirements, and dissemination of information, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The department shall be responsible for the dissemination of appropriate information available on the nature and hazards of hazardous chemicals. The department shall promptly assist employers and employees with inquiries concerning the hazardous nature of such chemicals."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-6, relating to assistance of the Governor's Employment and Training Council in reviewing and preparing rules and regulations, as follows: