HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "44-6-161. If the party desiring the writ of partition is of full age and free from disability, he or she may make the application either in person or by his or her agent or attorney in fact or at law. An application may be made for the benefit of a minor, a mentally ill or retarded intellectually disabled person, or the beneficiary of a trust by the guardian of such minor, the guardian of such mentally ill or retarded intellectually disabled person, or the trustee of such beneficiary, as the case may be."
SECTION 4-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-162, relating to notice of intention to apply for writ of partition, as follows:
"44-6-162. The party applying for the writ of partition shall give the other parties concerned at least 20 days' notice of his or her intention to make the application. If any of the other parties is a minor, a mentally ill or retarded intellectually disabled person, or a
1676
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
beneficiary of a trust, the 20 days' notice shall be served on the guardian of such minor, the guardian of such mentally ill or retarded intellectually disabled person, or the trustee of such beneficiary. If any of the parties reside outside of this state, the court may order service by publication as in its judgment is right in each case."
SECTION 4-12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-171, relating to setting aside judgment by parties under disability, absent, or not notified, time limitations, conclusiveness of judgment, and effect of proceedings on bona fide purchaser, as follows: