HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-41-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
2568
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"33-41-2. Terms not otherwise defined in this chapter shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in this title. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1) 'Affiliate' means an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or estate that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with one or more of the shareholders or members of a captive insurance company. Affiliates shall also include employees of any shareholder or member, or any affiliate thereof, of a captive insurance company. For the purpose of the foregoing definition of affiliate, 'control' means:
(A) Ownership of shares of a corporation possessing 50 percent or more of the total voting power of all classes of shares entitled to vote or possessing 50 percent or more of the total value of the outstanding shares of the corporation; and (B) Ownership of 50 percent or more by value of the beneficial interests in a partnership, trust, or estate. (2) 'Association' means any membership organization whose members consist of a group of individuals, corporations, partnerships, or other associations who engage in similar or related professional, trade, or business activities and who collectively own, control, or hold with power to vote all of the outstanding voting interests of an association captive insurance company or of a corporation that is the sole shareholder of an association captive insurance company. (3) 'Association captive insurance company' means any domestic insurance company granted a certificate of authority under this chapter to insure or reinsure the similar or related risks of members and affiliates of members of its association. (4) 'Captive insurance company' means any pure captive insurance company, association captive insurance company, industrial insured captive insurance company, or risk retention group captive insurance company. (5) 'Controlled unaffiliated business' means: (A) A person: