HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not supersede a board's consideration of an applicant's other prior criminal history or arrests or convictions that occur subsequent to completion of a drug court division program."
PART IV SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 49-4-15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fraud in obtaining public assistance, food stamps, or Medicaid, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1827
"(a) Any person who by means of a false statement, failure to disclose information, or impersonation, or by other fraudulent device, obtains or attempts to obtain, or any person who knowingly or intentionally aids or abets such person in the obtaining or attempting to obtain:
(1) Any grant or payment of public assistance, food stamps, or medical assistance (Medicaid) to which he or she is not entitled; (2) A larger amount of public assistance, food stamp allotment, or medical assistance (Medicaid) than that to which he or she is entitled; or (3) Payment of any forfeited grant of public assistance; or any person who, with intent to defraud the department, aids or abets in the buying or in any way disposing of the real property of a recipient of public assistance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor unless the total amount of the value of public assistance, food stamps, and medical assistance (Medicaid) so obtained exceeds $500.00 $1,500.00, in which event such person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years. In determining the amount of value of public assistance, food stamps, and medical assistance (Medicaid) obtained by false statement, failure to disclose information, or impersonation, or other fraudulent device, the total amount obtained during any uninterrupted period of time shall be treated as one continuing offense."
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-12-1, relating to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows: