HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such defendant shall make such payment through the probation department community supervision officer to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council for payment to the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION 5-35. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 17-14-2, relating to definitions relative to restitution, as follows:
"(4) 'Ordering authority' means: (A) A court of competent jurisdiction; (B) The State Board of Pardons and Paroles; (C) The Department of Corrections; (D) The Department of Juvenile Justice; or (E) The Department of Community Supervision; or (F) Any combination thereof, as is required by the context."
SECTION 5-36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-14-8, relating to apportionment of payments for fines and restitution and payment to victims, as follows: