HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) The Department of Corrections department and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles are shall be authorized to require any nonindigent adult offender to pay a $25.00 application fee when applying to transfer his or her supervision from Georgia to any other state or territory pursuant to the provisions of Articles 3 and 4 of this chapter."
2310
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5-92. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-12A-5, relating to provider not to operate under any name deceptively similar to another, franchising or licensing to another licensed provider, and restrictions on certain individuals having stake in provider center, as follows:
"(c) A judicial officer, probation community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court or any person employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases, or any employee of the Department of Driver Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, and any immediate family member thereof shall be prohibited from owning, operating, being employed by, or acting as an agent or servant for, or having a financial interest in any provider center."
SECTION 5-93. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 45-7-9, relating to compensation for line-of-duty injuries of full-time state employees and exceptions, as follows: