HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Employers must advise employees that they can obtain further information from the department. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to require an employer to conduct studies to develop new information."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training standards, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The department shall by rule and or regulation establish minimum information and training standards for compliance with this Code section. The Governor's Employment and Training Council shall be authorized to make recommendations to the department regarding the development and implementation of such standards."