HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "15-10-240. When funds are paid into the court registry, the clerk shall deposit such funds in interest-bearing trust accounts, and the interest from those funds shall be remitted to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) through (i) of Code Section 15-6-76.1 for distribution to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council."
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1837
SECTION 6-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-16-27, relating to deposit of cash bonds and reserves of professional bondspersons in interestbearing accounts, as follows:
"(b) The financial institution in which the funds are deposited shall remit, after service charges or fees are deducted, the interest generated by such funds directly to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) through (i) of Code Section 15-6-76.1 for distribution to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council. With each remittance, the financial institution shall send a statement showing the name of the county, deposits and withdrawals from the account or accounts, interest paid, service charges or fees of the bank or other depository, and the net remittance."
SECTION 6-6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-21A-7, relating to rules, regulations, reporting, and accounting, as follows: