HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term 'licensed premises' shall mean the premises for which the farm winery license is issued or property located contiguous to the farm winery such premises and owned by the farm winery."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1759
SECTION 27. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-24.1, relating to license to manufacture distilled spirits from agricultural products other than perishable fruits grown in Georgia, as follows:
"3-4-24.1. (a) The commissioner may issue a distiller's license authorizing the manufacture of distilled spirits from agricultural products other than perishable fruits grown in this state. (b) If any distilled spirits are or alcohol is manufactured as permitted by this Code section in any county, municipality, or county area exclusive of certain incorporated areas, as the case may be, in which the such distilled spirits are or alcohol is not to be sold under the terms of this chapter, the licensee shall immediately store the distilled spirits or alcohol in a warehouse or warehouses designated by the commissioner to be sold or disposed of under the supervision of the commissioner in states, counties, or municipalities permitting the legal sale of distilled spirits or alcohol. (c) It is unlawful for the licensee to sell or dispose of any such distilled spirits or alcohol:
(1) In any municipality, county, or unincorporated area of a county in which the sale of distilled spirits or alcohol is prohibited by this chapter; or (2) To any person not holding an importer's, broker's, or wholesaler's license issued pursuant to this chapter or by another state. (d) A manufacturer's or distiller's license may be issued pursuant to this Code section for the manufacture of distilled spirits from agricultural products other than perishable fruits in any county or municipality of this state that has approved either the package sale of distilled spirits or the sale of distilled spirits by the drink, or both, as provided in this chapter. (e) A manufacturer or distiller issued a license pursuant to this Code section may provide educational and promotional tours."
SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-25, relating to retail dealers to sell only unbroken packages, as follows: