HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)(f) Nothing in this Code section shall deny or abridge any cause of action a royalty owner, lienholder, or other claimant may have against any persons whose acts result in the forfeiture of the illegal oil, illegal gas, or illegal product."
SECTION 3-10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 12-5-133, relating to penalty and confiscation of equipment, as follows:
"(a) Any person who engages in or follows the business or occupation of, or advertises, holds himself or herself out, or acts, temporarily or otherwise, as a water well contractor without having first secured the required license or renewal thereof or any person who otherwise violates any provisions of this part shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $100.00 and not more than $1,000.00. Each day during which such violation exists or continues shall constitute a separate offense. In addition to or in lieu of any fine imposed for acting without the required license, any person violating any provision of this part may have his or her drilling rigs and commercial vehicles confiscated in accordance with Code Section 12-5-137."
SECTION 3-11. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-137, relating to the procedure for confiscation and sale of contraband equipment and defenses, as follows: