HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 13 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private home care providers, so as to revise the definition of private home care provider; to provide for a short title; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Home Care Patient Protection Act."
SECTION 2. Article 13 of Chapter 7 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private home care providers, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7300, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4) 'Private home care provider' means any person, business entity, corporation, or association, whether operated for profit or not for profit, that directly provides or makes provision for private home care services through:
(A) Its own employees or agents who provide nursing services, personal care tasks, or companion or sitter tasks; (B) Contractual arrangements with independent contractors who are health care professionals licensed pursuant to Title 43; or (C) Referral of other persons to render home care services, when the individual making the referral has ownership or financial interest in the delivery of those services by those other persons who would deliver those services."
1654
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.