HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-43. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 19-7-52, relating to whom support payments made and enforcement and modification of orders, as follows:
"(a) The court may order that support payments be made to the mother or other interested party, the child support receiver, the prosecuting attorney, the probation community supervision officer, or the clerk of court, provided that, in those cases where the action has been brought by the Department of Human Services on behalf of a child, the support payment shall be made to the Department of Human Services for distribution or to the child support receiver if the Department of Human Services so requests."
SECTION 5-44. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-11-21, relating to payment of child support to the Department of Human Services, as follows: