HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-69, relating to free license plates and revalidation decals for certain disabled veterans, as follows:
"40-2-69. (a) Any disabled veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the United States, including the National Guard, who is a citizen and resident of this state shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate. upon presentation of proof that such veteran is receiving or that he or she is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for As used in this Code section, the term 'disabled veteran' means any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for:
(1) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both feet; (2) Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both hands; (3) Loss of sight in one or both eyes; or (4) Permanent impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends on angular distance no greater than 20 degrees in the better eye.
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2503
(b) Any disabled veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled and entitled to receive service connected benefits shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle license plate upon presentation of proof that he or she is receiving or that he or she is entitled to receive benefits for a 100 percent service connected disability, as long as he or