HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via certified first-class mail to the address reflected on its records as the driver's mailing address. The mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to such driver of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the driver shall be required for the suspensions provided for in this Code section."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to suspension of driving privileges for failure to respond to a citation, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, the department shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation. Such suspension shall be effective on the twenty-ninth calendar day following notice to the department from the court of such person's failure to appear. The department shall include language in the uniform traffic citation stating that failure to appear and respond to such citation shall result in the suspension of the violator's driver's license or nonresident driving privilege on the twenty-ninth calendar day following notice to the department from the court of his or her failure to appear. The language reflected on a uniform traffic citation issued in this state shall be sufficient notice of said suspension deemed conclusively to be legal notice to such driver of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the driver shall be required for the suspension provided for in this Code section. Such notice shall be sufficient to support a conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to appear and before complying with the reinstatement provisions in subsection (b) of this Code section. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via certified via first-class mail to the address reflected on its records as the person's mailing address. Proof of receipt of said notice shall be admissible to support a conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to appear."
2084