HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-18. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising subparagraph (b)(3)(B) of Code Section 27-3-12, relating to unlawful substances and equipment relating to hunting, as follows:
"(B) Any equipment used or intended for use in a violation of this Code section, excluding motor vehicles, is declared to be contraband and shall be forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9."
SECTION 3-19. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, as follows:
"(c) Any person violating the provisions of this Code section is shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, and, upon conviction, may be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 and not to exceed nor more than $5,000.00, or by
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1533
confinement for a term not to exceed 12 months, or both. The court may order that restitution be paid to the department of not less than $1,500.00 for each bear or bear part which is the subject of a violation of this Code section. Any equipment which is used or intended for use in a violation of this Code section, excluding motor vehicles, is declared to be contraband and is forfeited to the state in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. The hunting and fishing privileges of any person convicted of violating the provisions of this Code section shall be suspended for three years."
SECTION 3-20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a.1) of Code Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful net fishing for shrimp, as follows: