HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-8, relating to information and training standards, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The department shall by rule and or regulation establish minimum information and training standards for compliance with this Code section. The Governor's Employment and Training Council shall be authorized to make recommendations to the department regarding the development and implementation of such standards."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-11, relating to filing of employee grievances, termination of contract by employer for violation of Code Section 45-22-4, ability of employers to dismiss or discipline employees, and judicial review of grievances, as follows:
"45-22-11. (a) In order to enforce the provisions of this chapter, any employee adversely affected by a violation of this chapter by that employee's employer may file a grievance in accordance with the employer's established grievance procedures. Appointing authorities shall pursue all complaints concerning occupational exposure to hazardous chemicals. Employees dissatisfied with a final decision of an appointing authority may file a grievance with the Commissioner. (b) Upon any violation of Code Section 45-22-4 by a contractor, the employer under agreement with such contractor shall have the right to terminate the contract without liability. (c) Nothing in this chapter shall change or modify the right or ability of employers to dismiss or discipline employees in accordance with the laws of this state. (d) Any employee adversely affected by dissatisfied with a final decision of the Commissioner an appointing authority with regard to a grievance filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall be entitled to judicial review in the same manner as provided for judicial review of contested cases in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
2046
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2016.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.