HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such bonds shall meet the same conditions as those filed with the initial application."
SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-23, relating to certificate of residence of applicant for license required and purpose of section, as follows:
"3-4-23. (a) No retail dealer's retail package liquor dealer license shall be issued to any person unless an application is filed with the commissioner, accompanied by a certificate by the judge of the probate court of the county of the applicant's residence certifying that the applicant has been a bona fide resident of the county or municipality for at least 12 months immediately preceding the application and is a resident of the county or municipality where distilled spirits may be legally sold under this chapter.
1758
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) It is the purpose and intention of this Code section to prevent the sale of distilled spirits in any county or municipality other than those where distilled spirits may be legally sold under this chapter."