HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) Any investigator employed by the solicitor-general's office who is authorized by the solicitor-general and by Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16, relating to firearms, to carry weapons or authorized by local law to may exercise any of the powers of a peace officer of this state. Such investigator shall meet the requirements of Chapter 8 of Title 35 and shall serve at the pleasure of the solicitor-general."
PART IV CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 2-2-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to inspection warrants, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1) The Commissioner commissioner or any person authorized to make inspections for the Commissioner commissioner shall make application for an inspection warrant to a person who is a judicial officer within the meaning of Code Section 17-5-21 as such term is defined in Code Section 17-5-1."
SECTION 4-2. Code Section 12-2-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the environmental protection division, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows: