HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (14)(15) 'Seller' means the rightful owner of the regulated metal property or the individual authorized by the rightful owner of the regulated metal property to conduct the purchase transaction."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-351, relating to verifiable documentation required, as follows:
"10-1-351. (a) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any coil unless it is purchased from:
(1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 who or by another state that provides a copy of his or her such valid license at the time of sale the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler;
2202
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) A seller with verifiable documentation, such as a receipt or work order, indicating that the coils are such coil is the result of a replacement of condenser coils or a heating or air-conditioning system performed by a contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43; or (3) A secondary metals recycler who provides the documentation required in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection received from a contractor or seller proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the required information concerning the purchase transaction involving such coil was provided by such secondary metals recycler to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.5. (b) No secondary metals recycler shall purchase any copper wire which appears to have been exposed to heat, charred, or burned in an attempt to remove insulation surrounding it unless it is purchased from: (1) A contractor licensed pursuant to Chapter 14 of Title 43 who or by another state that provides a copy of his or her such valid license at the time of sale the purchase transaction that is scanned or photocopied by the secondary metals recycler or whose scanned or photocopied license is on file with the secondary metals recycler; (2) A seller with a copy of a police report showing that such seller's real property was involved in a fire; or (3) A secondary metals recycler who provides the documentation required in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection received from a contractor or seller proof of registration pursuant to Code Section 10-1-359.1 and a signed statement stating that the