HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The court may release an individual from such requirements or restrictions for a specific period of time. The court shall send a copy of any order releasing an individual from any requirements or restrictions to the sheriff and the district attorney of the jurisdiction where the petition is filed, to the sheriff of the county where the individual resides, to the Department of Corrections, to the Department of Community Supervision, and to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION 5-68. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-2-11, relating to powers and duties of the Board of Corrections and adoption of rules and regulations, as follows:
"(c)(1) The board shall adopt rules governing the assignment, housing, working, feeding, clothing, treatment, discipline, rehabilitation, training, and hospitalization of all inmates coming under its custody.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Evidence based practices' means supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among individuals who are under some form of correctional supervision. (ii) 'Recidivism' means returning to prison or jail within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a department or jail facility.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2301
(B) The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management and treatment of inmates and probationers coming under its custody to ensure that evidence based practices, including the use of a risk and needs assessment and any other method the board deems appropriate, guide decisions related to preparing inmates for release into the community and managing probationers in the community. The board shall require the department to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes relevant to the level and type of treatment given to an inmate or probationer and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on State Properties and the Senate State Institutions and Property Committee."
SECTION 5-69. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-2-15, relating to the employee benefit fund of the Department of Corrections, as follows: