HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In any instance where such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail a bill to the address of record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records. After notices of taxes due are mailed out, each Each taxpayer shall be afforded 60 days from date of postmark to make full payment of taxes due before the taxes shall bear interest as provided in this Code section. This paragraph shall not apply in those counties in which a lesser time has been provided by law."
1054
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-205, relating to penalties for certain incomplete or improper tax digests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner fails to have his or her digest completed and deposited by August September 1 in each year, unless excused by provisions of law or by the commissioner, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit one-tenth of his or her commissions for each week's delay. If the delay extends beyond 30 days, such tax receiver or tax commissioner he shall forfeit one-half of his or her commissions. If the delay extends beyond the time when the Governor and commissioner fix the rate percentage, he such tax receiver or tax commissioner shall forfeit all his such tax receiver's or tax commissioner's commissions."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-265, relating to joint county appraisal staffs and contracting for advice and assistance, as follows: