HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In all cases, however, the court shall determine the number and qualifications of the experts. In all cases the results shall be made known to all parties at interest as soon as available. (c) An order issued under this Code section is enforceable by contempt, provided that, if the petitioner refuses to submit to an order for a genetic test, the court may dismiss the action upon motion of the respondent."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-7-54, relating to motions to set aside determinations of paternity, as follows:
"19-7-54. (a) In Unless otherwise specified in this Code section, in any action in which a male is required to pay child support as the father of a child, a motion to set aside a determination of paternity may be made at any time upon the grounds set forth in this Code section. Any such motion shall be filed in the superior or state court that entered the order and shall include:
(1) An affidavit executed by the movant that the newly discovered evidence has come to movant's knowledge since the entry of judgment; and (2) The results from scientifically credible parentage-determination genetic testing, as authorized under Code Section 19-7-46 and administered within 90 days prior to the filing of such motion, that finds that there is a 0 percent probability that the male ordered to pay such child support is the father of the child for whom support is required. (b) The court shall grant relief on a motion filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section upon a finding by the court of all of the following: (1) The genetic test required in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section was properly conducted; (2) The male ordered to pay child support has not adopted the child; (3) The child was not conceived by artificial insemination while the male ordered to pay child support and the child's mother were in wedlock; (4) The male ordered to pay child support did not act to prevent the biological father of the child from asserting his paternal rights with respect to the child; and (5) The male ordered to pay child support with knowledge that he is not the biological father of the child has not:
(A) Married the mother of the child and voluntarily assumed the parental obligation and duty to pay child support;
2642
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE