HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3534
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibited acts regarding the regulation of alcoholic beverages generally, is amended in Code Section 3-3-23.1, relating to procedure and penalties upon violation of Code Section 3-3-23, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(3) In addition to any other penalty provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the driver's license of any person convicted of attempting to purchase an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23 upon the first conviction shall be suspended for six months and upon the second or subsequent conviction shall be suspended for one year."