HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-353, relating to record of transaction, false statements in required affidavits transactions, and penalty for making false statement in execution of affidavit, as follows:
"10-1-353. (a) A Except as provided in subsection (c), a secondary metals recycler shall maintain a legible record of all purchase transactions. Such record shall include the following information:
(1) The name and address of the secondary metals recycler; (2) The date of the transaction; (3) The weight, quantity, or volume and a description of the type of regulated metal property purchased in a purchase transaction. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'type of regulated metal property' shall include a general physical description, such as wire, tubing, extrusions, or castings; (4) A digital photograph or photographs or a digital video image or images of the regulated metal property which shows the regulated metal property in a reasonably clear manner; (5) The amount of consideration given in a purchase transaction for the regulated metal property and a copy of the check or voucher or documentation evidencing the electronic funds transfer given as consideration for such purchase transaction; (6) A signed and sworn affidavit statement from the seller stating that such person is the rightful owner of the regulated metal property or has been authorized to sell the regulated metal property being sold; (7) A signed and sworn affidavit statement from the seller stating that he or she understands that: 'A secondary metals recycler is any person who is engaged, from a fixed location or otherwise, in the business in this state of paying compensation for regulated metal property that has served its original economic purpose, whether or not engaged in the business of performing the manufacturing process by which regulated metal property is converted into raw material products consisting of prepared grades and having an existing or potential economic value. No ferrous metals, nonferrous metals, aluminum property, copper property, or catalytic converters (batteries, aluminum (aluminum beverage containers, used beverage containers, or similar beverage containers are exempt) may be purchased by a secondary metals recycler
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2205