HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] An A manufacturer, distributor, operator, master licensee, or individual who violates this subsection shall have all of his or her state business licenses revoked for a period of one to five years per incident. The individual, manufacturer, distributor, owner, or master licensee also shall be fined up to $50,000.00 per incident."
3620
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 9.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-102, relating to role of the corporation, implementation and certification, and separation of funds and accounting, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d)(1) As a condition of the license issued pursuant to this article, no master licensee or location owner or location operator shall replace or remove a Class A or Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machine from a location until the master licensee and location owner or location operator certify to the corporation that there are no disputes regarding any agreement, distribution of funds, or other claim between the master licensee and location owner or location operator; provided, however, that this certification shall not be required if a master licensee is replacing its own Class A or Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machine at a location. If either the master licensee or location owner or location operator is unable to make the certification required by this Code section, the corporation shall refer the dispute to a hearing officer as set forth in this subsection. (2) All disputes subject to the provisions of this Code section shall be decided by a hearing officer approved or appointed by the corporation. The corporation shall adopt rules and regulations governing the selection of hearing officers after consultation with the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board. Costs of the hearing officer's review, including any hearing set pursuant to this Code Section, shall be shared equally between the parties in the dispute; provided, however, that the corporation shall not be responsible for any of the costs associated with the dispute resolution mechanism set forth in this Code section. (3) The corporation shall also adopt rules governing the procedure, evidentiary matters, and any prehearing discovery applicable to disputes resolved pursuant to this Code section. Such rules shall be consistent with the Georgia Arbitration Code, and the corporation shall consult the Bona Fide Coin Operated Amusement Machine Operator Advisory Board regarding the procedures or rules adopted pursuant to this subsection.