HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-20, relating to state license tax applicable to distilled spirits, as follows:
"3-4-20. (a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each distiller, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, fruit grower, and retail dealer of distilled spirits in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each distiller and manufacturer .......................................................$...1..,000.00
1756
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer .........................................................................1..,000.00
(3) Upon each importer ......................................................................................1..,000.00
(4) Upon each fruit grower .................................................................................. 500.00
(5) Upon each broker ........................................................................................... 100.00
(6) Upon each retail dealer................................................................................... 100.00
(7) Upon each special event use permit applicant ............................................... 100.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated Reserved."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-21, relating to person not to be issued more than two retail dealer licenses, as follows: