HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Successors to resigned registrars shall be appointed by the municipal governing authority. Each appointment or change in designation shall be entered on the minutes of such governing authority and certified by the governing authority. The municipal governing authority may furnish such employees and facilities as it deems necessary for the operation of the office and the affairs of the registrars Reserved."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, prohibited political activities, oath of office, privilege from arrest, and duties conducted in public, as follows:
"21-2-214. (a) Members of the board of registrars shall be electors of the this state and the county in which they serve, and any deputy registrars shall be electors of the this state. All registrars shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude unless such person's civil rights have been restored and at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude and shall never have been convicted of a crime involving fraud, and the appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicant's criminal history before making such appointment. (b) The office of a member of a county or municipal board of registrars, a deputy registrar, member of a county or municipal board of elections or county or municipal board of elections and registration, or a member of a joint county-municipal board of elections or joint county-municipal board of elections and registration shall be vacated immediately upon such officer's qualifying for any nomination or office to be voted for at a primary or election or qualifying for any nomination or office or qualifying to have such officer's name placed on any primary or election ballot pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-132 and 21-2-153 or giving notice of such officer's intention of write-in candidacy; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply to a chief deputy registrar who is also an elected public officer and who seeks to qualify for reelection to the public office such chief deputy registrar is presently holding. Nothing contained in
3826
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE