HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Failure to approve or deny such petition by such local board, in violation of Code Section 20-2-2064, shall be deemed a denial for purposes of this paragraph. A local board that has denied a petition for a state charter school shall be permitted to present to the commission in writing or in person the reasons for denial and the deficiencies in such petition resulting in such denial."
SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-2089, relating to funding for state charter schools, as follows:
2450
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a)(1) The earnings for a student in a state charter school shall be equal to the earnings for any other student with similar student characteristics in a state charter school, regardless of the local school system in which the student resides or the school system in which the state charter school is located, and, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall pay to each state charter school through appropriation of state funds an amount equal to the sum of:
(A)(i) QBE formula earnings and QBE grants earned by the state charter school based on the school's enrollment, school profile, and student characteristics. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'QBE formula earnings' means funds earned for the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Code Section 20-2161, including the portion of such funds that are calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-164. QBE formula earnings shall include the salary portion of direct instructional costs, the adjustment for training and experience, the nonsalary portion of direct instructional costs, and earnings for psychologists and school social workers, school administration, facility maintenance and operation, media centers, additional days of instruction in accordance with Code Section 20-2184.1, and staff development, as determined by the department. (ii) A proportional share of earned state categorical grants, non-QBE state grants, transportation grants, school nutrition grants, and all other state grants, except state equalization grants, as determined by the department; (B) The average amount of the total revenues less federal revenues less state revenues other than equalization grants per full-time equivalent for the lowest five school systems ranked by assessed valuation per weighted full-time equivalent count, as determined by the department; and (C) The state-wide average total capital revenue per full-time equivalent, as determined by the department.