HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 45-22-5, relating to exclusions from chapter, exclusions from labeling requirements, and dissemination of information, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The department shall be responsible for the dissemination of appropriate information available on the nature and hazards of hazardous chemicals. The department shall promptly assist employers and employees with inquiries concerning the hazardous nature of such chemicals."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-6, relating to assistance of the Governor's Employment and Training Council in reviewing and preparing rules and regulations, as follows:
"45-22-6. (a) The Governor's Employment and Training Council shall assist the department in reviewing and preparing department shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to administer this chapter. For the purposes of this chapter, the council shall meet at the call of the Commissioner. When the council is meeting for the purposes of this chapter, it shall make a report of each meeting, which shall include a record of its discussions and recommendations. The department shall make such reports available to any interested person or group. (b) The Governor's Employment and Training Council or the Commissioner department shall be authorized to consult with persons knowledgeable in the field of hazardous chemicals and to create committees composed of such consultants and members of the council to assist the council and Commissioner department in carrying out their its duties under this chapter.
2042
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(c) The department shall consider the advice and recommendations of the council in promulgating rules and regulations and their amendments. If the department rejects the advice and recommendations of the council, the department must provide written reasons for such rejection."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 45-22-7, relating to material safety data sheets, notice to employees, and rights of employees, as follows: