HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5-60. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-81, relating to program optional and certification and approval of courses relative to defensive driving courses or alcohol or drug programs, as follows:
"(b) Whenever any person is authorized or required to attend a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program as a condition of any sentence imposed under this title or any ordinance enacted pursuant to this title or as a condition of the retention or restoration of the person's driving privilege, such person, in complying with such condition, shall be authorized to attend any driver improvement clinic approved under this article or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified under this article; and no judicial officer, probation community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court or person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide private probation services for misdemeanor cases shall specify, directly or indirectly, a particular driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2295
Program which the person may or shall attend. This Code section shall not prohibit any judicial officer, probation community supervision officer, law enforcement officer, or other officer or employee of a court or owner, operator, or employee of a private company which has contracted to provide probation services for misdemeanor offenders from furnishing any person, upon request, the names of approved driver improvement clinics or certified DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs."