HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1A of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone system for the physically impaired, is amended by revising Code Section 46-5-30, relating to the establishment, administration, and operation of the statewide dual party relay service and audible universal information access service, as follows:
"46-5-30. (a) The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide basic telecommunications services to all citizens of this state who, because of physical impairments, particularly hearing and speech impairments, cannot otherwise communicate over the telephone. It is further in the public interest to take advantage of innovative technological uses of basic telecommunications services to allow for universal access to information by blind and otherwise print disabled citizens of this state. (b) The commission shall establish, implement, administer, and promote a state-wide single provider dual party relay service operating seven days per week, 24 hours per day, and contract for the administration and operation of such relay service. The commission shall also establish, implement, administer, and promote a state-wide audible universal information access service operating seven days per week and 24 hours per day and shall contract for the administration and operation of such information access service. The commission shall further establish, implement,
2616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
administer, and promote a telecommunications equipment distribution program and contract for the administration and operation of such program. (c) The commission shall require all local exchange telephone companies in this state, except those operated by telephone membership corporations, to impose a monthly maintenance surcharge on all residential and business local exchange access facilities.