HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2495
To amend Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosure, so as to provide for the filing of deeds under power within a certain time after a foreclosure sale; to provide for the assessment and collection of a late filing fee; to provide for the remittance of sums collected from such late filing fees; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 7 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to foreclosure, is amended by revising Code Section 44-14-160, relating to recording of foreclosure sales and deeds under power, as follows:
"44-14-160. (a) Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be recorded filed by the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage with the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the foreclosed property is located. The clerk shall write in the margin of the page where record and cross reference the deed under power to the deed to secure debt or mortgage foreclosed upon is recorded the word 'foreclosed' and the deed book and page number on which is recorded the deed under power conveying the real property; provided, however, that, in counties where the clerk keeps the records affecting real estate on microfilm, the notation provided for in this Code section shall be made in the same manner in the index or other place where the clerk records transfers and cancellations of deeds to secure debt. The deed under power shall be indexed pursuant to standards promulgated by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority. (b) In the event the deed under power is not filed within 30 days after the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the holder shall be required to pay a late filing penalty of $500.00 upon filing in addition to the required filing fees provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 15-66-77. Such late filing penalty shall be collected by the clerk of the superior court before filing. (c) The sums collected as a late filing penalty under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be remitted to the governing authority of the county.