HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-405, relating to termination of proceedings relating to a runaway child, as follows:
"15-11-405. Any proceeding or other processes or actions alleging for the first time that a child is a runaway shall be terminated or dismissed upon the request of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian or a prosecuting attorney."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-420, relating to the authority to file a petition, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2187
"15-11-420. A petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services may be filed by a parent, a guardian, a legal custodian, a law enforcement officer, a guardian ad litem, or an attorney who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed and believes that such facts are true. Such petition, or a prosecuting attorney. Except when such petition has been filed by a prosecuting attorney, it shall not be accepted for filing unless the court or a person authorized by the court has determined and endorsed on the petition that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and such child. When such petition is filed by a prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to conduct the proceedings on behalf of the state as parens patriae."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-440, relating to the standard of proof, as follows: