HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Code Section 29-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, is amended by revising subsections (k) and (l) as follows:
"(k)(1) No hospital or other health care facility, health care provider, or other person or entity shall be subject to civil or criminal liability or discipline for unprofessional conduct solely for relying in good faith on any direction or decision by a temporary medical consent guardian, even if death or injury to the medical consent ward ensues. Each hospital or other health care facility, health care provider, and any other person
3798
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
or entity who acts in good faith reliance on any direction or decision by a temporary medical consent guardian shall be protected and released to the same extent as though such person had interacted directly with the medical consent ward as a fully competent person. (2) No temporary medical consent guardian who, in good faith, acts with due care for the benefit of the medical consent ward, or who fails to act, shall be subject to civil or criminal liability for such action or inaction. (3) Any person who acts in good faith in accordance with a Physician Order for Lifesustaining Treatment developed pursuant to subsection (l) of this Code section shall have all of the immunity granted pursuant to Code Section 31-32-10. (l) The Department of Public Health shall develop and make available a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment, a specific form voluntarily executed by a patient or his or her authorized person as defined in Code Section 31-39-2 and a physician which provides directions regarding end of life care."
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: