HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1859
of Georgia, transportation necessary to move students to and from educational facilities in this state and all accompanying infrastructure and support necessary to provide safe and efficient access to and egress from these educational facilities."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, relating to certain special license plates, as follows:
"(7)(A) A special license plate to be issued for alternative fueled vehicles, which license plate shall be similar in design to the license plate issued to all other residents of the this state except that the commissioner shall place a distinctive logo or emblem on the license plate which shall distinguish the vehicle as an alternative fueled vehicle eligible to travel in travel lanes designated for such vehicles under paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4. The words 'alternative fueled vehicle' shall be imprinted on such special license plate in lieu of the county name decal. The funds raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the general fund. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) 'Alternative fuel' means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures containing 85 percent or more or such other percentage, but not less than 70 percent, as determined by the United States secretary of energy, by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, to provide for requirements relating to cold start, safety, or vehicle functions, by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological materials; electricity including electricity from solar energy; and any other fuel the United States secretary of energy determined by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, is substantially not petroleum and would yield substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental benefits electricity, natural gas, and propane. (ii) 'Alternative fueled vehicle' means: (I) Any any vehicle fueled solely by alternative fuel as defined in division (i) of this subparagraph, bi-fuel, or dual fuel; or