HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i) Any written statements or information provided directly or indirectly by or on behalf of a victim that was created on or after the date the defendant was sentenced; (ii) Any information provided pursuant to Code Section 42-5-36; (iii) Any information provided by the Department of Corrections that would jeopardize the safety and security of a department facility, an employee of such facility, an inmate, or a probationer; and (iv) Any internal communication among board members."
SECTION 8. Code Section 50-13-9.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to variance or waiver to rules, is amended by revising subsection (h) as follows:
1692
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(h) This Code section shall not apply, and no variance or waiver shall be sought or authorized, when:
(1) Any agency rule or regulation has been adopted or promulgated in order to implement or promote a federally delegated program; (2) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Corrections concerning any institutional operations or inmate activities; (3) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles regarding clemency considerations and actions; (4)(3) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Community Health; (5)(4) Any rule or regulation is promulgated or adopted by the Department of Agriculture; (6)(5) Any rules, regulations, standards, or procedures are adopted or promulgated by the Department of Natural Resources for the protection of the natural resources, environment, or vital areas of this state; or (7)(6) The granting of a waiver or variance would be harmful to the public health, safety, or welfare."
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: