HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such term also includes the following: state or local officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, dispatcher, 9-1-1 operator, police officer, prosecuting attorney, member of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, a hearing officer and parole officer of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles, and a probation community supervision officer of the Department of Corrections Community Supervision."
SECTION 5-51. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-2-699, relating to disposition of children taken into custody, as follows:
"20-2-699. Any person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698 shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other person having
2288
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE