HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "3-6-27. Every agent, representative, salesman salesperson, and employee of each winery vintner, manufacturer, importer, producer, or broker shipping, or causing to be shipped, wines into the this state shall register with the commissioner on forms prepared by the commissioner before engaging in the selling, promoting, displaying, or advertising of wine."
SECTION 65. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-31, relating to direct shipments to state residents and special order shipping licenses, as follows:
1778
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"3-6-31. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'winery' means any maker or producer of wine whether in this state or in any other state, who holds a valid federal basic wine manufacturing permit. (b)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, any shipper which is also a winery permitted vintner may be authorized to make direct shipments of wine to consumers in this state, without complying with the provisions of Code Section 3-6-22, upon obtaining a special order shipping license from the commissioner pursuant to this Code section. (c)(b) A special order shipping license shall only be issued to a winery permitted vintner upon compliance with all applicable provisions of this title and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this title, and upon payment of the occupational license fee designated for retail dealers tax in Code Section 3-6-20 3-2-5.1. (d)(c) A special order shipping license shall entitle the winery permitted vintner to ship wine upon order directly to consumers for personal or household use in this state without designating wholesalers as required by Code Section 3-6-22, provided that:
(1) The holder of a special order shipping license shall only ship brands of wine for which the holder has submitted labels to the commissioner; (2) No holder of a special order shipping license shall be permitted to ship in excess of 12 standard cases of wine of one brand or a combination of brands into this state to any one consumer or address per calendar year; (3) Before accepting an order from a consumer in this state, the holder of a special order shipping license shall require that the person individual placing the order state affirmatively that he or she is of the age required by Code Section 3-3-23 and shall verify the age of such person individual placing the order either by the physical examination of an approved government issued form of identification or