HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-7-4, relating to procedure for the disposition of property by the Department of Transportation, as follows:
"32-7-4. (a)(1) In disposing of property, as authorized under Code Section 32-7-3, the department, a county, or a municipality, provided that such department, county, or municipality has held title to the property for no more than 30 years, shall notify the owner of such property at the time of its acquisition or, if the tract from which the department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property has been subsequently sold, shall notify the owner of abutting land holding title through the owner from whom the department, a county, or a municipality acquired its property. The notice shall be in writing delivered to the appropriate owner or by publication if his or her address is unknown; and he or she shall have the right to acquire, as provided in this subsection, the property with respect to which the notice is given. Publication, if necessary, shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is located. If, after a search of the land and probate available public records, the address of any interested party cannot be found, an affidavit stating such a record of the facts and reciting the steps taken to establish the address of any such person shall be placed in the department, county, or municipal records and shall be accepted in lieu of service of notice by mailing the same to the last known address of such person. After properly completing and filing such affidavit documenting the search, the department, county, or municipality may dispose of the property in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section. (2)(A) When an entire parcel acquired by the department, a county, or a municipality, or any interest therein, is being disposed of, it may be acquired under the right created in paragraph (1) of this subsection at such price as may be agreed
1978
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
upon, but in no event less than the price paid for its acquisition.