HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A driving instructor shall test the eyesight of any unlicensed person who will be receiving actual in-car training prior to commencement of such training, and no unlicensed driver shall receive in-car training unless such person has at least the visual acuity and horizontal field of vision as is required for issuance of a driver's license in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-27; and"
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 11, 2015
2081
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to school attendance requirements for the issuance, renewal, and expiration of instruction permits and drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section, the The department shall not issue any driver's license to nor renew the driver's license of any person:
(1) Whose license has been suspended during such suspension, or whose license has been revoked, except as otherwise provided in this chapter; (2) Whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter; (3) Who is a habitual user of alcohol or any drug to a degree rendering him or her incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle; (4) Who has previously been adjudged to be afflicted with or suffering from any mental disability or disease and who has not at the time of application been restored to competency by the methods provided by law; (5) Who is required by this chapter to take an examination, unless such person shall have successfully passed such examination; (6) Who the commissioner has good cause to believe would not, by reason of physical or mental disability, be able to operate a motor vehicle with safety upon the highway; or (7) Whose license issued by any other jurisdiction is suspended or revoked by such other jurisdiction during the period such license is suspended or revoked by such other jurisdiction. (d) The department is authorized to issue a limited driving permit to an applicant whose license is currently under suspension or revocation in any other jurisdiction upon grounds which would authorize the suspension or revocation of a license under this chapter, provided that the applicant is otherwise eligible for such limited driving permit in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to application fees for drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (b) as follows: