HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The total quantity of wine that may be produced in any private residence shall not exceed 200 gallons per calendar year irrespective of the number of individuals living in such residence. (c) An individual who produces wine in a private residence in compliance with this Code section shall not be required to be licensed as a vintner under this title. (d) Wine produced in compliance with this Code section shall not be subject to any excise tax imposed pursuant to this chapter."
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2015
1773
SECTION 55. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-20, relating to state license tax applicable to wine, as follows:
"3-6-20. (a) An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as follows:
(1) Upon each winery and manufacturer ........................................................$...1..,000.00
(2) Upon each wholesale dealer ........................................................................... 500.00
(3) Upon each importer ........................................................................................ 500.00
(4) Upon each broker ........................................................................................... 50.00
(5) Upon each retail dealer................................................................................... 50.00
(6) Upon each special event use permit applicant ............................................... 50.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of the tax required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be submitted to the department immediately upon assuming control of the place of business and annually thereafter for so long as the business is operated Reserved."
SECTION 56. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-21.1, relating to the license for manufacture and sale by farm wineries, as follows:
"3-6-21.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: