HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Department of Driver Services shall record the adjudication and disposition of the offense on such child's permanent record, and such adjudication and disposition shall be deemed a conviction for the purpose of suspending or revoking such child's driver's license. Such record shall also be available to law enforcement agencies and courts as are the permanent traffic records of adults."
SECTION 1-16. Code Section 17-10-14 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to committal of person under 17 convicted of felony, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) If a child is transferred to superior court according to subsection (b) of pursuant to Code Section 15-11-561 and convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence such child to the Department of Corrections. Such child shall be housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-390, relating to filing a complaint for a child in need of services, as follows: