HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Specifying that an alleged dependent child has been or is being removed from his or her parental custody; (2) Explaining the options a relative has to participate in the care and placement of the alleged dependent child and any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the notice; (3) Describing the process for becoming an approved foster family home and the additional services and supports available for children placed in approved foster homes; and (4) Describing any financial assistance for which a relative may be eligible."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-215, relating to notice of change in placement hearings, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g) A placement change shall not include a temporary absence from the child's identified and ongoing foster care placement, including, but not limited to, visitation with a friend, sibling, relative, or other caretaker, including a pre-placement visit to a possible foster or adoptive placement; hospitalization for medical, acute psychiatric episodes or diagnosis; respite care when the child is expected to return to his or her foster care placement; day or overnight camp; temporary travel with the foster family or child care institution personnel, church, school, or other persons or groups approved by DFCS; trial home visits with the court's permission, if required by subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-212; and runaway episodes."
SECTION 16. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-11-231 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to permanency planning report, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (8) and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
3862
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE