HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 31, 2015
3911
"(5) 'Modification' means any amendment, dismissal, or continuance of a protective order." "(7) 'Protective order' means any:
(A) An ex parte, temporary, six-month, permanent order, or restraining, pretrial release, or sentencing order issued by a judge in this state that prohibits contact or that is pursuant to Code Sections 16-5-90 through 16-5-94 Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 or this chapter; and also where appropriate in this context includes a (B) A foreign protective order."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-52, relating to the purpose of the registry, maintenance, access to information, and linking to National Crime Information Center Network, as follows:
"19-13-52. (a) The Georgia Protective Order Registry shall be created to serve as a state-wide, centralized data base for state-wide the collection of protective orders issued pursuant to Code Sections 16-5-90 through 16-5-94 and this chapter. The registry is intended to enhance victim safety by providing law enforcement officers, prosecuting attorneys, and the courts access to protective orders issued by the courts of this state and foreign courts 24 hours of the day and seven days of the week. Access to the registry is intended to aid law enforcement officers, prosecuting attorneys, and the courts in the enforcement of protective orders and the protection to victims of stalking and family violence. (b) The registry shall be maintained by the Georgia Crime Information Center. The Georgia Commission on Family Violence may consult with the Georgia Crime Information Center regarding the effectiveness of the registry in enhancing the safety of victims of domestic violence and stalking. (c) The registry shall include a complete and systematic record and index of all valid protective orders and modifications thereof. Law enforcement officers and the courts shall have access to the registry. (d) The registry shall be linked to the National Crime Information Center Network, and protective orders or modifications thereof entered in the registry shall be immediately transmitted to this such network."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 19-1353, relating to standardized forms, timing of transmission of information and data entry, and the responsibility of sheriff's office, as follows: