HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "9-3-33. Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."
3804
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2-2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-3-33.1, relating to limitations for actions for childhood sexual abuse, as follows:
"9-3-33.1. (a)(1) As used in this Code section subsection, the term 'childhood sexual abuse' means any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which act occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18 years of age and which act would have been proscribed by Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; Code Section 16-6-2, relating to sodomy and aggravated sodomy; Code Section 16-6-3, relating to statutory rape; Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation and aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes; Code Section 16-6-12, relating to pandering; Code Section 16-6-14, relating to pandering by compulsion; Code Section 16-6-15, relating to solicitation of sodomy; Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest; Code Section 16-6-22.1, relating to sexual battery; or Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery, or any prior laws of this state of similar effect which were in effect at the time the act was committed be in violation of: (A) Rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-1; (B) Sodomy or aggravated sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-2; (C) Statutory rape, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-3; (D) Child molestation or aggravated child molestation, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-4; (E) Enticing a child for indecent purposes, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-5; (F) Pandering, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-12; (G) Pandering by compulsion, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-14; (H) Solicitation of sodomy, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-15; (I) Incest, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22; (J) Sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.1; or (K) Aggravated sexual battery, as prohibited in Code Section 16-6-22.2. (b)(2) Notwithstanding Code Section 9-3-33, any Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse committed before July 1, 2015, shall be commenced within five years of on or before the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority 23. (b)(1) As used in this