HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any such court supervised community reentry program for mentally ill offenders shall be subject to the work plan as provided for in this paragraph."
SECTION 5-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-1-17, relating to veterans court divisions, as follows:
"(3) Each veterans court division shall establish a planning group to develop a written work plan. The planning group shall include judges, prosecuting attorneys, sheriffs or their designees, public defenders, probation community supervision officers, and persons having expertise in services available to veterans. The work plan shall address the operational, coordination, resource, information management, and evaluation needs of the veterans court division. The work plan shall include veterans court division policies and practices related to implementing the standards and practices developed pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection. The veterans court division shall combine judicial supervision, treatment of veterans court division participants, and drug and mental health testing. The work plan shall include eligibility criteria for the veterans court division. Defendants charged with murder, armed robbery, rape, aggravated sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, aggravated child molestation, or child molestation shall not be eligible for entry into the veterans court division, except in the case of a separate court supervised reentry program designed to more closely monitor veterans returning to the community after having served a term
2268
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of incarceration. Any such court supervised community reentry program for mentally ill offenders shall be subject to the work plan as provided for in this paragraph."
SECTION 5-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 15-6-77, relating to superior court fees, as follows: