HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No person who owns, operates, or is employed by a private company which has contracted to provide probation services for misdemeanor cases shall be authorized to own, operate, be an instructor at, or be employed by a driver improvement clinic or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program."
SECTION 5-62. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising subparagraph (F) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 42-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(F) Electronic monitoring, as such term is defined in Code Section 42-8-151 42-3111; and"
SECTION 5-63. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-1-10, relating to preliminary urine screen drug tests, as follows:
2296
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE