HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 14-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional services provided by professional corporations, so as to provide that the practice of medicine and surgery and optometry shall be considered the practice of only one profession for purposes of professional corporations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
Code Section 14-7-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professional services provided by professional corporations, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) A professional corporation may practice only one profession, but for the purpose of this chapter, (1) the practice of architecture, professional engineering, and land surveying shall be considered the practice of only one profession to the extent that existing laws permit overlapping practices by members of those specific professions not inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved, and (2) to the extent not
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1613
inconsistent with the ethics of the professions involved or otherwise prohibited by law, physicians specializing in ophthalmology that are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law may organize and jointly own a professional corporation with optometrists that are practicing within their scope of practice as established by law; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall authorize optometrists to attach the title 'physician' to such optometrists' names or to the name of the professional corporation."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: