HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] After such time if the minimum number of applications is not met, the department shall not continue to accept the manufacturing fees, and all fees shall be refunded to applicants; provided, however, that once the department has received 1,000
2506
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
prepaid applications along with the manufacturing fees, the sponsor shall not be entitled to a refund."
SECTION 6. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-48, relating to eligibility and filing requirements for homestead extension for a qualified disabled veteran, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(1) A wartime veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the Department of Veterans Affairs of the United States as being totally and permanently disabled and entitled to receive service connected benefits so long as he or she is 100 percent disabled and receiving or entitled to receive benefits for a 100 percent service connected disability Any veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being 100 percent totally disabled or as being less than 100 percent totally disabled but is compensated at the 100 percent level due to individual unemployability and is entitled to receive a statutory award from the United States Department of