HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (y) In the event the state fails to prove that the property is subject to forfeiture under this Code section, the property may still be subject to lien, levy, and other processes in order to satisfy any judgment which orders the payment of restitution based upon a conviction or judgment of Medicaid fraud. (z) This Code section must be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes."
SECTION 3-30. Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports, and watercraft, is amended by revising Code Section 52-7-7.3, relating to seizure of vessels without hull identification numbers, seizure of related property, and inspections, as follows:
"52-7-7.3. (a) If the hull identification number on a vessel required by Code Section 52-7-7.1 or 52-7-7.2 to have a hull identification number does not exist or has been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced or the real identity of the vessel cannot be determined, the vessel, and any items used while towing said such vessel, may be seized as contraband property by a law enforcement agency or the department and shall be subject to forfeiture in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9. (b) A vessel described in subsection (a) of this Code section Such vessel shall not be sold or operated on the waters of the state unless the department:
(1) Receives a request from a law enforcement agency providing adequate documentation for a replacement hull identification number; or (2) Is directed by written order of a court of competent jurisdiction to issue to the vessel a replacement hull identification number. Thereafter, the replacement HIN shall be used for identification purposes. No vessel shall be forfeited if the owner was unaware the vessel's HIN had been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced. (b)(c) The failure to have the hull identification number clearly displayed in compliance with this article shall be probable cause for any law enforcement officer to make further inspection of the vessel in question to ascertain the true identity thereof.
MONDAY, MARCH 2, 2015
1555