HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The board shall not release any information regarding a person who has previously been paroled and whose civil rights have been restored. The board shall be authorized to charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of providing such information. The board shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section."
1688
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-9-42, relating to the procedure for granting relief from sentence, conditions, and prerequisites, as follows:
"(b)(1) A grant of clemency, pardon, parole, or other relief from sentence shall be rendered only by a written decision which shall be signed by at least the number of board members required for the relief granted and which shall become a part of the such individual's permanent record. (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or any provisions of this chapter relating to the confidentiality of records, a written decision relating to: