HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1.1) 'Biological product' means a biological product as defined in subsection (i) of section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 262." "(18.2) 'Interchangeable biological product' means a biological product that the federal Food and Drug Administration has determined meets the standards set forth in subsection (k)(4) of 42 U.S.C. Section 262 or has been deemed therapeutically equivalent by the federal Food and Drug Administration."
1650
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-81, relating to substitution of generic drugs for brand name drugs, as follows:
"26-4-81. (a) In accordance with this Code section, a pharmacist may substitute:
(1) A a drug with the same generic name in the same strength, quantity, dose, and dosage form as the prescribed brand name drug product which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, pharmaceutically equivalent; or (2) A biological product with an interchangeable biological product. (b) If a practitioner of the healing arts prescribes: (1) A a drug by its generic name, the pharmacist shall dispense the lowest retail priced drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, pharmaceutically equivalent; or (2) A biological product by its nonproprietary name, the pharmacist shall dispense the lowest retail priced interchangeable biological product which is in stock. (c) Substitutions as provided for in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section are authorized for the express purpose of making available to the consumer the lowest retail priced: (1) Drug drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, both therapeutically equivalent and pharmaceutically equivalent; or (2) Interchangeable biological product which is in stock. (d)(1) Whenever a substitution is made, the pharmacist shall record on the original prescription the fact that there has been a substitution and the identity of the dispensed drug product or interchangeable biological product and its manufacturer.