HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-29, relating to the salary of superior court judges, as follows:
"15-6-29. (a) The annual salary of the judges of the superior courts shall be as provided in Code Section Sections 45-7-4 and 15-6-29.1 and may be as provided in Code Section 15-629.2. The annual salary provided by Code Section 45-7-4 shall be paid by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia in 12 equal monthly installments. (b) The annual salary so fixed shall be the total compensation to be paid by the state to the superior court judges and shall be in lieu of any and all other amounts to be paid from The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia, except as provided in Code Sections 15-6-29.1, 15-6-30, and 15-6-32. (c) When a new superior court judgeship is created by law for any judicial circuit, the new superior court judge shall upon taking office become entitled to and shall receive
2194
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
from the county or counties comprising the circuit the same county salary supplement, if any, then in effect for the other judge or judges of the judicial circuit. If the county salary supplement paid by the county or counties comprising the circuit varies between judges in the circuit, any newly appointed or elected superior court judge shall receive the lowest county supplement in effect on the day his or her initial term begins. Such county salary supplement supplements for such new judge shall be authorized by this subsection and no other legislation or local legislation shall be required in order to authorize such salary supplement, but nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the enactment of local legislation relating to such salary supplements. A publication of notice of intention to introduce local legislation as provided for in Code Section 28-1-14 shall be required for any local legislation granting, changing the amount of, or removing a salary supplement; but no publication of notice of intention shall be required for a bill creating one or more new superior court judgeships."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: