HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "3-4-25. (a) A retail dealer's retail package liquor dealer license shall authorize the holder to sell distilled spirits only in the original and unbroken package or packages, which package or packages shall contain not less than 50 milliliters each. (b) The A retail package liquor dealer license shall not permit the breaking of the package or packages on the premises where sold and shall not permit the drinking of the contents of the package or packages on the premises where sold."
SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-4-26, relating to advertisement of prices and sale at price less than cost, as follows:
1760
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"3-4-26. (a) No person holding a retail dealer's license to deal in distilled spirits by the package shall display any advertisement of or information regarding the price or prices of any distilled spirits in any show window or other place visible from outside the licensee's place of business. (b)(a) No person licensed to sell distilled spirits by the package for carry-out purposes holding a retail package liquor dealer license shall sell such beverages distilled spirits at a price less than the cost which such licensee person pays for such distilled spirits. As used in this subsection, cost shall include the wholesale price plus the local excise tax imposed, as reflected in invoices which the commissioner of revenue may require to be maintained on said licensee's such person's place of business. (c)(b) The commissioner of revenue shall be authorized to adopt such rules and regulations as he or she deems necessary to provide for exception to the prohibition provided in subsection (b) (a) of this Code section for reasons relating to liquidation of inventory, close-out closeout of brands, outdated products, or any other reason the commissioner may determine