HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 68. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-6-60, relating to the excise tax on wine which may be imposed by local governments and to the imposition of county excise taxes where municipalities already levied one, as follows:
"3-6-60. (a) The governing authority of each county or municipality or county where the sale of wine is permitted by this chapter, at its discretion, may levy an excise tax on the first sale or use of wine by the package, which tax shall not exceed 22 per liter and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of a liter. (b) The rate of taxation, the manner of its imposition, payment, and collection, and all other procedures related to the tax authorized by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be as provided for by each county or municipality electing to exercise the power conferred by subsection (a) of this Code section. (c) No county excise tax shall be imposed, levied, or collected in any portion of a county in which a municipality within the county is imposing the same tax on wine sold by the package."
SECTION 69. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-7-21, relating to license fees