HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3666
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
percent of the agencies' operating budgets; to provide for the calculation of such budgets; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 81 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government budgets and audits, is amended in Code Section 36-81-8, relating to annual local government finances and indebtedness reports to the Department of Community Affairs, by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(A) as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) Each unit of local government shall submit an annual report of local government finances to the Department of Community Affairs. The report shall include the revenues, expenditures, assets, and debts of all funds and agencies of the local government, and other such information as may be reasonably requested by the department. Such annual report shall further identify the total amount of speeding fine revenue collected by the local government."