HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to modify, amend, or supercede a provision in a franchise agreement or limit any statutory or common law rights relating to liability for relocation costs of utilities as such term is defined in paragraph (30) of Code Section 32-1-3."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-6, relating to formulation of a workable program for urban redevelopment, as follows:
"36-61-6. For the purposes of this chapter, a municipality or county may formulate a workable program for utilizing appropriate private and public resources including those specified in Code Section 36-61-11, to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of slum areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or such other feasible municipal or county activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of
3650
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
such workable program. Such workable program may include, without limitation, provision for the prevention of the spread of slums into areas of the municipality or county which are free from slums, through diligent enforcement of housing, zoning, and occupancy controls and standards; the rehabilitation or conservation of slum areas or portions thereof by replanting, removing congestion, providing parks, playgrounds, and other public improvements, including without limitation surface transportation projects, encouraging voluntary rehabilitation, and compelling the repair and rehabilitation of deteriorated or deteriorating structures; and the clearance and redevelopment of slum areas or portions thereof."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 36-61-10, relating to the disposal of property in a redevelopment area, as follows: