HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] or local agency when he or she reaches 18 years of age; provided, however, that prior to such child reaching 18 years of age, if the requestor is not the subject of such report, such reports shall be made available to such child's parent or legal guardian or a deceased child's duly appointed representative when the requestor or his or her attorney submits a sworn affidavit that attests that such information is relevant to a pending or proposed civil action; and provided, further, that such reports shall still be subject to confidentiality pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-5-44, relating to penalties for unauthorized access to records and use of records in public and criminal proceedings, as follows:
"(c) Records made confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 and information obtained from such records may shall not be made a part of any record which is open to the public except that:
(1) A a district attorney may use and make public that record or information in the course of any criminal prosecution for any offense which constitutes or results from child abuse; and
FRIDAY, MARCH 13, 2015
2611
(2) The parties in a civil action may use and make public that record or information in the course of a civil action for childhood sexual abuse, as such term is defined in Code Section 9-3-33.1."
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2015.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.