HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such transfers shall be as determined by the director of the Administrative Office of the Courts."
PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Chapter 21 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for payment and disposition of fines and forfeitures, is amended by revising Code Section 15-21-12, which was previously reserved, as follows:
"15-21-12. Reserved. For the purpose of collecting any moneys owed to a court pursuant to a judgment and with the recommendation of such court, a local governing authority may contract with any person doing business within or outside this state for the collection of moneys owed to such court; provided, however, that a local governing authority shall not enter into such contract for the collection of moneys owed as a result of a court order sentencing a defendant to a probationary sentence or placing a defendant under probationary supervision solely because such defendant is unable to pay the court imposed fines and statutory surcharges when such defendant's sentence is imposed."
PART VII SECTION 7-1.
Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-12-1, relating to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows: