HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-12. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local option sales tax, to read as follows:
"(c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3. (d) On or after July 1, 2015, following the expiration in a special district of the authorization for the levy of the tax authorized in this part, any renewal or continuation of a levy of the tax authorized in this part shall include a provision authorizing the
THURSDAY, MARCH 5, 2015
1867
expenditure for transportation purposes of at least the amount collected, as determined by an average of the previous three calendar years, on the sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as such term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 in the special district. Such provision shall be included in the referendum required by this part and list the specific transportation purposes to be authorized as required under this part."