HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (17) 'Shelter' or 'shelter care' means temporary care in a nonsecurity or open type of facility."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to the powers and duties of the Department of Human Services, as follows:
"(a) The Department of Human Services is authorized and empowered, through its own programs and the programs of county or district departments of family and children services, to establish, maintain, extend, and improve throughout the state, within the limits of funds appropriated therefor, programs that will provide:
(1) Preventive services as follows: (A) Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private, interested in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and treatment of dependency and delinquency among the children of this state; and (B) Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the methods for dealing with these problems;
(2) Child welfare services as follows: (A) Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome problems that result in dependency or delinquency; (B) Protective services that will investigate complaints of abuse or abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or another community agency; (C) Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate placement of children; (D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of such service, when needed due to the absence or incapacity of the mother;
3846
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE