HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to grant or restore licenses, discipline of licensees, suspension, revocation, or restriction of licenses, and immunity for violation reporters, as follows:
"43-33-18. (a) The board shall have authority to refuse to grant or restore a license to an applicant or to discipline a physical therapist licensed under this chapter upon a finding by the board that the licensee or applicant has:
2598
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) Identified himself or herself as a doctor without also clearly informing the public of his or her professional credential as a physical therapist; (2) Performed physical therapy care and services without examination and evaluation of patients or clients in order to determine a physical therapy diagnosis, prognosis, and plan of intervention, which, in the case of patients who have self-referred, means the physical therapist has:
(A) Failed to refer the patient to an individual licensed pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 43 or Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 if at any time the physical therapist has reason to believe that the patient has symptoms or conditions that require treatment beyond the scope of practice of the physical therapist or, regardless of the patient's condition, if after 21 days or eight visits from the initiation of a physical therapy plan of intervention, the physical therapist has not received a referral from the patient's provider who is licensed pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 43 or Article 2 of