HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by repealing subsection (d) of Code Section 20-251, relating to election of local board of education members, persons ineligible to be members or superintendent, ineligibility for local boards of education, and ineligibility for other elective offices, and designating said subsection as reserved.
SECTION 1A. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-83, relating to state board approval of local school board flexibility contracts, as follows:
"20-2-83. (a) Upon approval of a proposed contract of a local school system which has requested flexibility, the state board shall enter into such contract with the local board of education. (b) The terms of the contract shall include, but not be limited to, accountability, flexibility, and consequences components as negotiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-82 and in accordance with Code Section 20-2-84. (c) Each contract shall be for a term of five years. The terms of the contract may provide for automatic extension of such contract if a local school system has met its accountability requirements. (d) The terms of a contract, including the performance goals and the consequences, may be amended during the term of the contract only:
(1) If if warranted due to unforeseen circumstances and upon approval of the state board and the local board of education; or (2) If the state board has revised any state accountability or performance measures subsequent to entering into such contract.