HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Code Section 9-11-34, relating to the production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes, applicability to nonparties, and confidentiality; (2) Code Section 10-1-850, relating to definitions relative to unfair or deceptive practices toward the elderly; and (3) Code Section 43-10A-3, relating to definitions relative to professional counselors, social workers, and marriage and family therapists.
PART V SECTION 5-1.
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-11-7, relating to special assistant attorney general for investigation and prosecution of subversive activities, as follows:
"16-11-7. The Governor, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, is authorized and directed to appoint a special assistant attorney general for investigating and prosecuting subversive activities, whose responsibility it shall be, under the supervision of the Attorney General, to assemble, arrange, and deliver to the district attorney of any county, together with a list of necessary witnesses for presentation to the next grand jury in the county, all information and evidence of matters within the county which have come to his or her attention relating in any manner to the acts prohibited by this part and relating generally to the purpose, processes, and activities of communists and any other or related subversive organizations, associations, groups, or persons. Such evidence may be presented by the Attorney General or the special assistant attorney general to the grand jury of any county directly, and he or she may represent the state on the trial of such a case, should he or she feel the ends of justice would be best served thereby, and the special assistant attorney general herein provided may testify before any grand jury as to matters referred to in this part as to which he or she may have information."
SECTION 5-2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-10, relating to grand jury investigations regarding subversive activities, as follows: