HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(10) 'Review committee' means a multidisciplinary, multiagency child fatality review committee established for a county or circuit pursuant to Code Section 19-153. The review committee is charged with reviewing all eligible child deaths to determine manner and cause of death and if the death was preventable."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 19-15-2, relating to child abuse protocol committees, as follows:
"19-15-2. (a) Each county shall be required to establish a child abuse protocol for the investigation and prosecution of alleged cases of child abuse as provided in this Code section. (b) The chief superior court judge of the circuit in which the county is located shall establish a child abuse protocol committee as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and shall appoint an interim chairperson who shall preside over the first meeting, and the chief superior court judge shall appoint persons to fill any vacancies on the protocol committee. Thus established, the protocol committee shall thereafter elect a chairperson from its membership. The protocol committee shall be charged with developing local protocols for the investigation and prosecution of alleged cases of child abuse.
(c)(1) Each of the following individuals, agencies, of the county and entities shall designate a representative to serve on the protocol committee:
(A) The office of the sheriff; (B) The county department of family and children services; (C) The office of the district attorney for the judicial circuit; (D) The juvenile court judge; (E) The chief magistrate court; (F) The county board of education; (G) The county mental health organization; (H) The office of the chief of police of a county in counties which have a county police department; (I) The office of the chief of police of the largest municipality in the county; (J) The county board of public health department, which shall designate a physician to serve on the protocol committee; and (K) The office of the coroner or county medical examiner. (2) In addition to the representatives serving on the protocol committee as provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the chief superior court judge shall designate a

1620

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

representative from a local citizen or advocacy group which focuses on child abuse awareness and prevention.