HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to redemption of property sold for taxes, so as to change provisions relating to the amount payable at redemption; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 4 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to redemption of property sold for taxes, is amended by revising Code Section 48-4-40, relating to persons entitled to redeem land sold under tax execution, as follows:
"48-4-40. Whenever any real property is sold under or by virtue of an execution issued for the collection of state, county, municipal, or school taxes or for special assessments, the defendant in fi. fa. or any person having any right, title, or interest in or lien upon such property may redeem the property from the sale by the payment of the redemption price or the amount required for redemption, as fixed and provided in Code Section 48-4-42:
(1) At any time within 12 months from the date of the sale; and (2) At any time after the sale until the right to redeem is foreclosed by the giving of the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45."