HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B) Any reductions in staff due to loss of students or cancellation of programs in the newly created, or surviving, school system necessitated by the consolidation or merger shall be made first in preference of retaining professional certificated personnel on the basis of uniformly applied criteria set forth in local school board policies of the newly created, or surviving, school system."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

1697

SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-1160, relating to local board tribunals to determine school law controversies, appeals, and special provisions for disabled children, as follows:
"(b) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education. The appeal shall be in writing and shall distinctly set forth the question in dispute, the decision of the local board, and a concise statement of the reasons why the decision is complained of; and the party taking the appeal shall also file with the appeal a transcript of testimony certified as true and correct by the local school superintendent. The appeal shall be filed with the superintendent within 30 days of the decision of the local board, and within ten days thereafter it shall be the duty of the superintendent to transmit a copy of the appeal together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, the decision of the local board, and other matters in the file relating to the appeal to the state board. The state board shall adopt regulations governing the procedure for hearings before the local board and proceedings before it. The state board may affirm, reverse, or remand the local board decision or may refer the matter to mediation."
SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new paragraph to Code Section 20-2-2062, relating to definitions, to read as follows: