HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 7B of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to false Medicaid claims, so as to provide for changes to civil penalties for false or fraudulent Medicaid claims; to provide for a definition; to revise certain provisions relating to when the court shall dismiss a civil action or claim; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7B of Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to false Medicaid claims, is amended by revising Code Section 49-4-168.1, relating to civil penalties for false or fraudulent Medicaid claims, as follows:
"49-4-168.1. (a) Any person who:
(1) Knowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; (2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim; (3) Conspires to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program by getting a false or fraudulent claim allowed or paid commit a violation of paragraph (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of this subsection; (4) Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used or to be used by the Georgia Medicaid program and knowingly delivers, or causes to be delivered, less than all of such property or money;

1054

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(5) Is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used, or to be used, by the Georgia Medicaid program and, intending to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program, makes or delivers the receipt without completely knowing that the information on the receipt is true; (6) Knowingly buys, or receives as a pledge of an obligation or debt, public property from an officer or employee of the Georgia Medicaid program who lawfully may not sell or pledge the property; or (7) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit property or money to the Georgia Medicaid program, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit property or money to the Georgia Medicaid program, shall be liable to the State of Georgia for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500.00 and not more than $11,000.00 for each false or fraudulent claim, plus three times the amount of damages which the Georgia Medicaid program sustains because of the act of such person.