HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3) The petition to terminate parental rights shall be available to the parent party whose rights are sought to be terminated free of charge from the court during business hours or, upon request, shall be mailed to such parent party. (4) Within 15 days after the filing of the order of service by publication, the clerk of court shall mail a copy of the notice, a copy of the order of service by publication, and a copy of the petition to terminate parental rights to the absent parent's party's last known address."
SECTION 1-21. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-283, relating to notice to fathers, as follows:
"15-11-283. (a) Unless he has surrendered all parental rights to his child, a summons shall be served on the legal father of a child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article or in the same manner as set forth in Code Section 15-11-282 on the biological father:
(1) Whose paternity has been previously established in a judicial proceeding to which the father was a party; (2) Whose identity is known to the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney; (3) Who is a registrant on the putative father registry and has acknowledged paternity of the child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article;

3428

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) Who is a registrant on the putative father registry who has indicated possible paternity of the child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article that was born to such child's mother during a period beginning no more than two years immediately preceding such child's date of birth; or (5) Who, if the court finds from the evidence including but not limited to the affidavit of the mother of a child named in the petition brought pursuant to this article, has performed any of the following acts:
(A) Lived with such child; (B) Contributed to such child's support; (C) Made any attempt to legitimate such child; or (D) Provided support or medical care for such mother either during her pregnancy or during her hospitalization for the birth of such child. (b) Notice shall be given to the biological father or legal father by the following methods: (1) If the biological father or legal father is within this state and can be found, the summons shall be served upon him personally as soon as possible and least 30 days before the termination of parental rights hearing; (2) If the biological father or legal father is outside this state but his address is known or can be ascertained with due diligence, service of summons shall be made at least 30 days before the termination of parental rights hearing either by delivering a copy to him personally or by mailing a copy to him by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery,