HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such withheld funds shall be promptly transmitted by the state board to the Department of Community Health."
SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-920, relating to withholding or deducting employees' contributions for health insurance for public school employees, as follows:
"(b) The Department of Education and local school systems shall contribute to the health insurance fund such portion of the costs of such benefits as may be established by the board to maintain the employee contributions consistent with other health insurance plans administered by the board. In the event that the commissioner shall determine that a local employer has failed to contribute the full amount of such portion, as calculated by the commissioner, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to notify the State Board of Education of such failure and it shall be the duty of the State Board of Education to, with reasonable promptness, withhold from the employer which has failed to comply all appropriations allotted to such employer until such employer has fully complied with the provisions of this Code section by making remittance of the sums required sufficient state funds as calculated by the commissioner to fully satisfy the outstanding obligation of the local employer to the health insurance fund. Such

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3849

withheld funds shall be promptly transmitted by the state board to the Department of Community Health."