HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Immediately upon being notified by the person taking such child into custody, the (d) As soon as a juvenile court intake officer is notified that a child has been taken into temporary custody, such juvenile court intake officer shall administer a detention assessment and determine if such child should be released, remain in temporary custody, or be brought before the court."
SECTION 1-28. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-411, relating to taking a child into temporary custody, as follows:
"(c) If a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not assumed custody of his or her child at the end of the 12 hour period described in subsection (a) of this Code section, the court shall be notified and shall place such child in the least restrictive placement consistent with such child's needs for protection or control in. In making its determination of placement, the court should consider the following placement options:
(1) In the custody of such child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian upon such person's promise to bring such child before the court when requested by the court; provided, however, that if such placement is not available, such child shall be placed in (2) In the custody of DFCS which shall promptly arrange for foster care of such child; (3) In a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility in accordance with Code Section 15-11-412; or (4) In any other court-approved placement that is not a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility."
SECTION 1-29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-413, relating to continued custody hearings, as follows: