HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-16-34, relating to the powers and duties of the State Properties Commission generally, as follows:

1084

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"50-16-34. The commission, in addition to other powers and duties set forth in other Code sections of this article, shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Inspect, control, manage, oversee, and preserve the property; (2) Maintain at all times a current inventory of the property; (3) Authorize the payment of any tax or assessment legally levied by the State of Tennessee or any governmental subdivision thereof upon any part of the property situated within the State of Tennessee; (4) Prepare lease or sale proposals affecting the property for submission to the General Assembly; (5) Approve a conveyance of state property; provided, however, that the commission shall not be authorized to approve a conveyance of state property that exceeds a value of $500,000.00 as determined by an appraisal or opinion of value; (5)(6) Subject to the limitation contained in this article, determine all of the terms and conditions of each instrument prepared or executed by it; (6)(7) Have prepared, in advance of advertising for bids as provided for in Code Section 50-16-39, a thorough report of such data as will enable the commission to arrive at a fair valuation of the property involved in such advertisement; and to include within the report either an opinion of the value if the conveyance is to a public entity or at least two written appraisals one written appraisal of the value of the property if the conveyance is to a private entity, which appraisals appraisal shall be made by a person or persons familiar with property values in the area where the property is situated; provided, however, that one of the appraisals shall be made by and who is a member of a nationally recognized appraisal organization; and provided, further, that in. If the written appraisal values the property in excess of $100,000.00 then a second written appraisal shall be required.