HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 11 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Civil Practice Act," is amended by revising Code Section 9-11-26, relating to general provisions governing discovery, as follows:
"9-11-26. (a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written interrogatories; production of documents or things or permission to enter upon land or other property for inspection and other purposes; physical and mental examinations; and requests for admission. Unless the court orders otherwise under subsection (c) of this Code section, the frequency of use of these methods is shall not be limited. (b) Scope of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the court in accordance with this chapter, the scope of discovery is shall be as follows:
(1) In general. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action, whether it relates to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or to the claim or defense of any other party subject to the limitations identified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, electronically stored information, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable matter. It is shall not be ground for objection that the information sought will be inadmissible at the trial if the information sought appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence; (2) Limitations on frequency and extent of discovery.
(A) The discovery methods set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be limited by the court upon its own initiative after reasonable notice to the parties or pursuant to a motion under subsection (c) of this Code section if the court determines that:
(i) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative;

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1489