HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c)(1) The ballot submitting the question of the imposition of the tax authorized by this part to the voters of the county within the special district shall have written or printed thereon the following:
'( ) YES Shall a special 1 __ percent sales and use tax be imposed in the special district of _______County for a period of time not to exceed _______
( ) NO and for the raising of an estimated amount of $_______ for the purpose of ____________?'"

SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-112, relating to the effective date, termination, limitation, and continuation of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as follows:
"(a) If the imposition of the tax is approved at the special election, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 45 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the voters.