HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) For possession of less than one ounce of marijuana, as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2; (2) For misdemeanor theft by shoplifting, as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14; (3) For misdemeanor refund fraud, as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14.1; (4) (3) For furnishing alcoholic beverages to, and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by, a person under 21 years of age, as provided in Code Section 3-3-23.1; and (5) (4) For criminal trespass, as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 16-7-21."
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 35-3-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to review of individual's criminal history record information, is amended by revising division (j)(4)(B)(xi), as follows:
"(xi) Theft in violation of Chapter 8 of Title 16; provided, however, that such prohibition shall not apply to a misdemeanor conviction of shoplifting or refund fraud in violation of Code Section 16-8-14 or 16-8-14.1, as applicable; or"
SECTION 2-3. Code Section 36-32-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to municipal court jurisdiction of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting, is amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) as follows: