HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3880

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-12-23, relating to clerk of board of jury commissioners, jury clerk, juror questionnaires, and construction with other laws, as follows:
"(2) All prospective trial or grand jurors in such counties shall be required to answer questionnaires as may be determined and submitted by said chief judge of such counties concerning their qualifications as jurors."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-46, relating to adjournment of term pending choosing of jurors, as follows:
"15-12-46. If juries have not been chosen for any regular term of the superior court and there is not sufficient time for choosing and summoning prospective trial and grand jurors to serve at the regular term, the judge of the superior court for the county in which the failure has occurred, by order passed at chambers, may adjourn the court to another day, may require the requisite number of prospective grand and trial and grand jurors to be summoned, and may enforce their attendance at the term so called."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-62.1, relating to choosing grand jurors, as follows: