HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (j) Every officer, agent, or employee of any corporation and every person who violates or fails to comply with this Code section or any order, rule, or regulation adopted pursuant to this Code section, or who procures, aids, or abets a violation of this Code section or such rule or regulation, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanor violations of this Code section may be prosecuted, handled, and disposed of in the manner provided for by Chapter 13 of this title."

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3915

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-51, relating to further restrictions on use of controlled-access roadways, as follows:
"40-6-51. (a)(1) Any motor vehicle with more than six wheels and commercial motor vehicles as defined by Code Section 40-1-1 shall not travel on any portions of Interstates 20, 75, 85 or Georgia Highway 400 that are located within the arc of Interstate 285 unless the driver of such motor vehicle is: (A) Engaging in a pick up or delivery to or from a shipper located inside the arc of Interstate 285; (B) Traveling to or from such motor