HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3499

To amend Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, so as to authorize the Private Colleges and Universities Authority to meet by teleconference and other methods permitted by law; to revise a definition regarding campus police officers; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising Code Section 20-3-202, relating to the creation, membership, officers, compensation, expenses, organization, duration, and quorum of the Private Colleges and Universities Authority, as follows:
"20-3-202. There is created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the Private Colleges and Universities Authority, and by that name, style, and title such body may contract and be contracted with, bring and defend actions and implead and be impleaded, and complain and defend in all courts of law and equity. Such authority, however, shall not be a state institution nor a department or agency of the state but shall be an instrumentality of purely public charity performing an essential governmental function, being a distinct corporate entity. Article VII, Section IV, Paragraph VII of the Constitution of Georgia and Article 2 of Chapter 17 of Title 50, the 'Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission Act,' shall not apply to the authority created in this Code section. The authority shall consist of five members appointed by the Governor.