HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) That the court had jurisdiction of the cause and the parties; (2) That the child subject to transfer was represented by an attorney; and (3) That the hearing was held in the presence of the child subject to transfer and his or her attorney."

3438

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-43. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-582, relating to adjudication hearings in delinquency cases and time limitations, as follows:
"(a) The court shall fix a time for the adjudication hearing. If an alleged delinquent child is in detention, the hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than ten days after the filing of the delinquency petition. If a child is not in detention, the hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than 60 days after the filing of such petition."
SECTION 1-44. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (h) of Code Section 15-11-602, relating to the disposition of persons adjudicated for class A or class B designated felony acts, as follows: