HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Representative Kelley of the 16th offers the following amendment:

Amend SB 352 (LC 37 1667) by deleting "To" on line 1 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: To amend Code Section 31-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Department of Community Health, so as to authorize the department to approve medical-legal partnerships; to provide for standards and guidelines; to provide for statutory construction; to

By inserting between lines 7 and 8 the following:

3416

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Code Section 31-2-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities of the Department of Community Health, is amended by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) In addition to its other powers, duties, and functions, the department: (1) Shall be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit plans for state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may also coordinate with the board of regents for the purchase and administration of such health care benefit plans for its members, employees, dependents, and retirees; (2) Is authorized to plan and coordinate medical education and physician work force issues; (3) Shall investigate the lack of availability of health insurance coverage and the issues associated with the uninsured population of this state. In particular, the department is authorized to investigate the feasibility of creating and administering insurance programs for small businesses and political subdivisions of the state and to propose cost-effective solutions to reducing the numbers of uninsured in this state; (4) Is authorized to appoint a health care work force policy advisory committee to oversee and coordinate work force planning activities; (5) Is authorized to solicit and accept donations, contributions, and gifts and receive, hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real, personal, and mixed property on behalf of the state to enable the department to carry out its functions and purposes; (6) Is authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities, and hospitals, and medical-legal partnerships for public health purposes, pursuant to Code Sections 31-7-94 and 31-7-94.1 and paragraph (11) of this subsection; (7) Shall make provision for meeting the cost of hospital care of persons eligible for public assistance to the extent that federal matching funds are available for such expenditures for hospital care. To accomplish this purpose, the department is authorized to pay from funds appropriated for such purposes the amount required under this paragraph into a trust fund account which shall be available for disbursement for the cost of hospital care of public assistance recipients.