HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, so as to provide for electronic service of certain notices; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-3-3, relating to issuance of tax executions by tax collectors and commissioners, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e)(1)(A) Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax commissioner, at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices are mailed, shall also mail such bills or notices to any new owner that at that time appear in the records of the county board of tax assessors. The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records.
(B)(i) In the discretion of the tax commissioner, a taxpayer shall have the option of receiving tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission in lieu of receiving a paper bill via first-class mail. The subject line of such transmission shall show the words 'STATUTORY ELECTRONIC SERVICE' in capital letters, and the date shown on such transmission shall serve as a postmark. In any instance where such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records. (ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission. The tax commissioner shall retain the form showing that the taxpayer elected to receive electronic notices."

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1529