HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By replacing "2013" with "2014" at the end of line 96.

Senate Amendment #2

The Senate offers the following amendment:

Amend HB 494 (LC 39 0445S) by inserting after "department;" on line 6 the following: to amend Code Section 51-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions used in limiting liability of certain property owners, so as to revise the definition of recreational purposes to include aviation activities;

By redesignating Sections 2 and 3 as Sections 3 and 4, respectively, and by inserting between lines 92 and 93 the following:

SECTION 2. Code Section 51-3-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions used in limiting liability of certain property owners, is amended by revising paragraph (4) as follows: "(4) 'Recreational purpose' includes, but is not limited to, any of the following or any combination thereof: hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, aviation activities, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites."

Representative Welch of the 110th moved that the House agree to the Senate amendments to HB 494.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Abrams Y Alexander Y Allison Y Anderson Y Atwood Y Ballinger Y Barr Y Battles E Beasley-Teague Y Bell Y Bennett Y Bentley