HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 20-2-315, relating to the prohibition of gender discrimination, as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3843

"(j) The Department of Education shall may publish an annual report of local school systems to include information regarding expenditures and participation rates for each gender and such other information as the state board and department deem relevant."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-319.1, relating to the Georgia Virtual School, as follows:
"20-2-319.1. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized to establish the Georgia Virtual School whereby students may enroll in state funded courses via the Internet or in any other manner not involving on-site interaction with a teacher. Any Georgia student who is age 21 or younger shall be eligible to enroll in the Georgia Virtual School, at no cost to the student. The State Board of Education is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations pertaining to the Georgia Virtual School. Such rules and regulations, if established, shall include, at a minimum, a process for students to enroll in Georgia Virtual School courses and a process whereby a student's grade in the course is reported on the student's transcript. All teachers who provide instruction through the Georgia Virtual School shall be certified by the Professional Standards Commission. A local school system shall not prohibit any student from taking a course through the Georgia Virtual School, regardless of whether the school in which the student is enrolled offers the same course.
(b)(1) The department is authorized to establish a Georgia Virtual School grant account with funds appropriated by the General Assembly. The department shall use funds from this such grant account to pay for costs associated with the Georgia Virtual School incurred by the department, including, but not limited to, actual costs associated with the maintenance of the Georgia Virtual School, such as new course development, credit recovery, blended learning training, and operating a clearinghouse clearing-house, and costs for tuition, materials, and fees for courses taken through the Georgia Virtual School by students in