HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 34-8-195 shall apply to eligibility for benefits under this subsection. Except when the result would be inconsistent with other provisions of this subsection, all other provisions of Article 7 of this chapter shall apply to the administration of the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-221, relating to review of decision of hearing officer by the board of review, as follows:
"34-8-221. (a) The board of review may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an administrative hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1553

submitted in such case or direct the taking of additional evidence or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before the board of review. The board of review shall promptly notify the parties to any proceedings of its findings and decision. The decision of the board shall be become final 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties. (b) The board of review may, in its discretion and on its own motion, reconsider its final decision at any time within 15 days of the release of the final decision of the board from the date the decision is mailed to the parties. The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to reconsider a final decision. Such notice shall stay the process of judicial review until a final decision is released by the board. (c) The quorum for the board of review shall be two members.