HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such rules, regulations, policies, and procedures shall require the charter school replication, renewal, or expansion petition to contain evidence of academic success for the school design that the state charter school petitioner intends to replicate, renew, or expand, along with proof that the petitioner has the financial and human resources necessary to replicate, renew, or expand the design successfully."
SECTION 49. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 20-22089, relating to funding for state charter schools, as follows:
"(a)(1) The earnings for a student in a state charter school shall be equal to the earnings for any other student with similar student characteristics in a state charter school, regardless of the local school system in which the student resides or the school system in which the state charter school is located, and, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the department shall pay to each state charter school through appropriation of state funds an amount equal to the sum of:
(A)(is) QBE formula earnings and QBE grants earned by the state charter school based on the school's enrollment, school profile, and student characteristics. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term 'QBE formula earnings' means funds earned for the Quality Basic Education Formula pursuant to Code Section 20-2161, including the portion of such funds that are calculated in accordance with Code Section 20-2-164. QBE formula earnings shall include the salary portion of direct instructional costs, the adjustment for training and experience, the nonsalary portion of direct instructional costs, and earnings for psychologists and school social workers, school administration, facility maintenance and operation, media

1708

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

centers, additional days of instruction in accordance with Code Section 20-2184.1, and staff development, as determined by the department. (ii) A proportional share of earned state categorical grants, non-QBE state grants, transportation grants, school nutrition grants, and all other state grants, except state equalization grants, as determined by the department; (B) The average amount of the total revenues less federal revenues less state revenues other than equalization grants per full-time equivalent for the lowest five school systems ranked by assessed valuation per weighted full-time equivalent count, as determined by the department; and (C) The state-wide average total capital revenue per full-time equivalent, as determined by the department.