HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This subsection shall not preclude the prosecution from introducing or relying upon any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of this offense. This subsection shall not preclude the use or admissibility of a map or diagram other than the one which has been approved by the municipality or county."
SECTION 1-7. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-129, relating to license to carry weapons, as follows:
"16-11-129. (a) Application for weapons carry license or renewal license; term. The judge of the probate court of each county may, on application under oath and on payment of a fee of $30.00, issue a weapons carry license or renewal license valid for a period of five years to any person whose domicile is in that county or who is on active duty with the United States armed forces and who is not a domiciliary of this state but who either resides in that county or on a military reservation located in whole or in part in that county at the time of such application. Such license or renewal license shall authorize that person to carry any weapon in any county of this state notwithstanding any change in that person's county of residence or state of domicile. Applicants shall submit the application for a weapons carry license or renewal license to the judge of the probate

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 18, 2014

845

court on forms prescribed and furnished free of charge to persons wishing to apply for the license or renewal license.