HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-41. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-532, relating to sanctions for failure to obey a summons, as follows:
"(d) If there is sworn testimony that a child 14 years of age but not yet less than 16 years of age willfully refuses to appear at a hearing on a petition alleging delinquency after being ordered to so appear, the court may issue a bench warrant requiring that such child be brought before the court and the court may enter any order authorized by the provisions of Code Section 15-11-31."
SECTION 1-42. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-566, relating to dismissal order upon transfer to superior court, as follows:
"(a) If the court decides to transfer a child for trial in superior court, it shall dismiss the juvenile court petition alleging delinquency for the offense or offenses being transferred, set forth the offense or offenses which are being transferred, and make the following findings of fact in its dismissal order:
(1) That the court had jurisdiction of the cause and the parties; (2) That the child subject to transfer was represented by an attorney; and (3) That the hearing was held in the presence of the child subject to transfer and his or her attorney."

3438

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-43. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-582, relating to adjudication hearings in delinquency cases and time limitations, as follows:
"(a) The court shall fix a time for the adjudication hearing.