HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Communications between a party and his or her attorney; and (2) Confessions or communications between a priest, rabbi, or duly ordained minister or similar functionary and his or her confidential communicant."
SECTION 1-23. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-322, relating to continuing court review when a child is not adopted, as follows:

3430

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"15-11-322. (a) If a petition seeking the adoption of a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered is not filed within six months after the date of the disposition order, the court shall then, and at least every six months thereafter so long as such child remains unadopted, review the circumstances of such child to determine what efforts have been made to assure that such child will be adopted. The court shall:
(1) Make written findings regarding whether reasonable efforts have been made to move such child to permanency; (2) Evaluate whether, in light of any change in circumstances, the permanency plan for such child remains appropriate; and (3) Enter such orders as it deems necessary to further adoption or if appropriate, other permanency options, including, but not limited to, another placement. (b) In those cases in which a child whose parents have had their parental rights terminated or surrendered was placed with a guardian, within 60 days after such appointment and within 60 days after each anniversary date of such appointment, the guardian shall file with the court a personal status report of such child which shall include: (1) A description of such child's general condition, changes since the last report, and such child's needs; (2) All addresses of such child during the reporting period and the living arrangements of such child for all addresses; and (3) Recommendations for any modification of the guardianship order."
SECTION 1-24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 1511-390, relating to filing of a complaint for a child in need of services, as follows: