HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-34. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-442, relating to disposition hearings for a child in need of services, as follows:
"(a) If the court finds that a child is a child in need of services, a final disposition hearing shall be held and completed within 60 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudication hearing if the final disposition hearing is not held in conjunction with such adjudication hearing."

3436

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-35. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-443, relating to the duration of disposition orders, as follows:
"(1) A hearing is held prior to the expiration of the order upon motion of DFCS, DJJ, the prosecuting attorney petitioner, or on the court's own motion;"
SECTION 1-36. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-476, relating to appointment of a guardian ad litem in delinquency cases, as follows: