HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-6-98, relating to collection of fees and remittance of real estate and personal property fees to the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority, by revising subsection (b) as follows:

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014

989

"(b) From the fees enumerated in division (f)(1)(A)(i) and paragraph (10) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-6-77, the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority shall collect from each clerk of superior court $5.00 from each fee collected."

SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 15-6-99, relating to the re-creation of grantor and grantee indexes, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority is authorized to recreate grantor and grantee indexes that exist prior to January 1, 1999, in each county for the purpose of providing information and history concerning real property records for the state-wide uniform automated information system provided for in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-97. The number of prior year indexes to be recreated shall be determined by the Georgia Superior Court Clerks' Cooperative Authority in cooperation with the clerks of the superior courts who shall provide copies of such county indexes or access to copies of such indexes for re-creating such indexes. A copy of the re-created index shall be furnished to each county but shall not replace or supersede the original county index."

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014.

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.