HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3637

including probation supervision fees, rehabilitation programming fees, electronic monitoring fees, drug or alcohol detection device fees, substance abuse or mental health evaluation or treatment fees, and drug testing fees. Information reported pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to disclosure pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-106, relating to confidentiality of records, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) Any individual who is or was under probation supervision by a private corporation, private enterprise, or private agency contracting under the provisions of this article or by a county, municipality, or consolidated government providing probation services under this article shall be permitted, upon written request, to inspect and copy his or her own probation file, including correspondence, payment records, and reporting history; provided, however, that supervision case notes shall not be subject to inspection or copying.