HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) An insurer that limits the total amount paid by a covered person through all cost sharing requirements to no more than $200.00 per filled prescription for any orally administered chemotherapy shall be deemed to be in compliance with this Code section."
PART II
SECTION 2-1. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-24-59.10, relating to insurance coverage for autism, as follows:
"33-24-59.10. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan' shall have the same meaning as found in Code Section 33-24-59.1. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan shall also include without limitation any health benefit plan established pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. Accident and sickness contract, policy, or benefit plan' shall not include limited benefit insurance policies designed, advertised, and marketed to supplement major medical insurance such as accident only, CHAMPUS supplement, dental, disability income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, medicare supplement, specified disease, vision, and any other type of accident and sickness insurance other than basic hospital expense, basic medicalsurgical expense, or major medical insurance. (2) 'Autism' means a developmental neurological disorder, usually appearing in the first three years of life, which affects normal brain functions and is manifested by compulsive, ritualistic behavior and severely impaired social interaction and communication skills 'Applied behavior analysis' means the design, implementation, and evaluation of environmental modifications using behavioral stimuli and consequences to produce socially significant improvement in human behavior, including the use of direct observation, measurement, and functional analysis of the