HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon receiving the list of electors affected by changes in municipal boundaries, the municipal registrar shall immediately review the information provided by the county registrars and advise the county registrars of any discrepancies."
SECTION 6-3. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 36-31-6, relating to the responsibility of the Attorney General for preclearances.
SECTION 6-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 36-36-3, relating to report identifying annexed property, maps and surveys, technical assistance to municipalities, and preclearance, as follows:
"(f) The clerk, city attorney, or other person designated by the governing authority of any municipality annexing property shall also file a copy of the transmittal letter to the United States Department of Justice seeking preclearance, without the attachments to such letter, with the Department of Community Affairs and with the governing authority of the county in which the property being annexed is located. This subsection shall apply so long as a filing with the United States Department of Justice is required. Reserved."