HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Representative Ramsey of the 72nd offers the following amendment:

Amend SB 392 (LC 39 0639) by deleting lines 6 and 7 and inserting in lieu thereof the
following: "unconventional motor vehicle or motorcycle"; to revise the time that a Class D license holder is prohibited from driving a Class C motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

By deleting line 119 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 40-524, relating to instruction permits, graduated licensing and related restrictions, and temporary licenses, as follows:
"(A) Any Class D license holder shall not drive a Class C motor vehicle on the public roads, streets, or highways of this state between the hours of 12:00 Midnight and 6:00 5:00 A.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable; and"

SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, was agreed to, as amended.

On the passage of the Bill, as amended, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: