HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) The state board shall identify the charter authorizers that fail to satisfy the requirements of subsections (b) through (e) of this Code section, along with relevant information on the charter authorizer's charter school portfolio, in its annual report to the General Assembly pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2070."
SECTION 44. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2066, relating to admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of students, as follows:

3140

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"20-2-2066. (a) A local charter school shall enroll students in the following manner:
(1)(A) A start-up charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the charter attendance zone as specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the charter unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In such case, all such applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process unless otherwise prohibited by law; provided, however, that a start-up charter school may give enrollment preference to applicants in any one or more of the following categories in the order of priority specified in the charter:
(i) Students who reside in a specified political subdivision within the charter attendance zone. For purposes of this division, the term 'political subdivision' means a local school system, county, municipal corporation, consolidated citycounty government, or other political subdivision of the state created by or pursuant to the Constitution of Georgia or any general, local, or special Act of the General Assembly or any community improvement district of the state; (i)(ii) A sibling of a student enrolled in the start-up charter school; (ii)(iii) A sibling of a student enrolled in another local school designated in the charter; (iii)(iv) A student whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of the charter school or is a full-time teacher, professional, or other employee at the charter school; (iv)(v) Students matriculating from a local school designated in the charter; and (v)(vi) Children who matriculate from a pre-kindergarten program which is associated with the school, including, but not limited to, programs which share common facilities or campuses with the school or programs which have established a partnership or cooperative efforts with the school; and