HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and holidays, Seventy-two hours after such child is taken into temporary custody if he or she is being held in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility; or (2) Seventy-two hours, excluding weekends and holidays, Five days after such child is placed in foster care, provided that, if the five-day time frame expires on a weekend or legal holiday, the hearing shall be held on the next day which is not a weekend or legal holiday."
SECTION 1-26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section 15-11-402, relating to the right to an attorney and appointment of a guardian ad litem, as follows:
"(b) The court shall appoint a CASA to act as a guardian ad litem whenever possible, and a CASA may be appointed in addition to an attorney who is serving as a guardian ad litem. (c)(b) The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child alleged to be a child in need of services at the request of such child's attorney or upon the court's own motion if it determines that a guardian ad litem is necessary to assist the court in determining the best interests of such child; provided, however, that such guardian ad litem may be the same person as the child's attorney unless or until there is a conflict of interest between the attorney's duty to such child as such child's attorney and the attorney's considered opinion of such child's best interests as guardian ad litem. (d)(c) The role of a guardian ad litem in a proceeding for a child in need of services shall be the same role as provided for in all dependency proceedings under Article 3 of this chapter. (e)(d) If an attorney or a guardian ad litem has previously been appointed for a child in a dependency or delinquency proceeding, the court, when possible, shall appoint the same attorney or guardian ad litem for a child alleged to be a child in need of services. (f)(e) An attorney appointed to represent a child in a proceeding for a child in need of services shall continue representation in any subsequent appeals unless excused by the court. (g)(f) A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney at or prior to the first court proceeding for a child in need of services. A child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be given an opportunity to:
(1) Obtain and employ an attorney of his or her own choice; or

3432

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) To obtain a court appointed attorney if the court determines that such child is an indigent person."