HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-2-24, relating to enforcement of title and rules, regulations, and orders, issuance of orders without hearings, civil actions, criminal violations, and penalties, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h) The Commissioner may not institute any action or impose any penalty against an insurer because an insurer engages in transactions consistent with the provisions of Chapter 12 of Title 10, the 'Uniform Electronic Transactions Act,' or Code Section 3324-14."

510

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-22-13, relating to mandatory notice of cancellation, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)(1) After expiration of such ten-day period, the premium finance company may thereafter in the name of the insured cancel such insurance contract or contracts by mailing or delivering to the insurer a notice of cancellation; and the insurance contract shall be canceled as if the notice of cancellation had been submitted by the insured, but without requiring the return of the insurance contract or contracts. The premium finance company, when mailing or delivering notice to the insurance company to cancel the policy, shall mail notice to the insured notifying him or her of the action taken. Such notice to the insured shall contain the date and time the policy is to be canceled, which date shall be after the date of mailing of such notice, and shall inform the insured that any payment received after the mailing or delivery of notice to the insurance company to cancel the policy will not reinstate the policy. The notice may contain information to the effect that the premium finance company will make a request to the insurance company to reinstate the policy. Language sufficiently clear and specific so that a person of average intelligence can understand the action being taken by the premium finance company shall be used. The notice to the insured required by this subsection shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 or mailed to the last address of record of the insured and shall be dispatched by at least first-class mail and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-1, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) 'Uniform Electronic Transactions Act' means Chapter 12 of Title 10."