HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (19)(18) English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program ................... 2.5049 weight and 1 to 7 ratio
(b.1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section and the requirements of Code Section 20-2-290, beginning July 1, 2014, a nonvirtual middle school shall have the funding weight included in paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of this Code section for the middle school program, regardless of whether such middle school meets the requirements of Code Section 20-2-290."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base school size, as follows:
"20-2-181. The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, the upper elementary grades (4-5) early intervention program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle grades (6-8) program, the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

1679

full-time equivalent students. The calculation of the program weights for the high school general education program and the high school career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program shall reflect a base school size of 970 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students."

SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) and paragraph (1) of subsection (i) of Code Section 20-2-182, relating to program weights to reflect funds for payment of salaries and benefits, as follows: