HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 44-9-33. A person granted access across private land pursuant to this article shall enjoy the same protection as a licensee. The landowner shall be liable to a licensee only for willful or wanton injury as provided in Code Section 51-3-2.
44-9-34. (a) If a private landowner does not allow access to a cemetery in violation of this article, such violation shall constitute a private nuisance and may be abated. (b) A landowner who continues to deny access after a court has ordered abatement pursuant to this Code section shall be subject to the contempt powers of the court."
SECTION 2. Code Section 36-72-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to permits required for developing land on which a cemetery is located, is amended as follows:
"36-72-4. No owner or occupier of land shall knowingly disturb any known cemetery, burial ground, human remains, or burial object shall be knowingly disturbed by the owner or occupier of the land on which the cemetery or burial ground is located for the purposes of developing or changing the use of any part of such land by developing, allowing livestock to graze upon, or similarly interfering with such cemetery, burial ground, human remains, or burial object unless a permit is first obtained from the governing authority of the municipal corporation or county wherein the cemetery or burial ground is located, which shall have authority to permit such activity except as provided in Code Section 36-72-14."

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

1985

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.