HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such notice shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of such governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-47, relating to notice required of termination or nonrenewal, increase in premium rates, or change restricting coverage and failure to comply, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A notice of termination, including a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal, by the insurer, a notice of an increase in premiums, other than an increase in premiums due to a change in risk or exposure, including a change in experience modification or resulting from an audit of auditable coverages, which exceeds 15 percent of the current policy's premium, or a notice of change in any policy provision which limits or restricts coverage shall be delivered to the insured as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2014

515

33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mail, to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured, at least 45 days prior to the termination date of such policy; provided, however, that a notice of cancellation or nonrenewal of a policy of workers' compensation insurance shall be controlled by the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section. In those instances where an increase in premium exceeds 15 percent, the notice to the insured shall indicate the dollar amount of the increase. The insurer may obtain a receipt provided by the United States Postal Service as evidence of mailing such notice or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service."

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in such Code section by revising subsection (f) as follows: