HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to specific periods of limitation, is amended by revising Code Section 9-3-32, relating to damages for conversion or destruction, as follows:
"9-3-32. Actions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of the same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues, and actions involving the unauthorized cutting or cutting and carrying away of

2950

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

timber from the property of another shall be brought within four years after the cutting or cutting and carrying away of timber."
SECTION 2. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Forestry Commission, is amended by revising Code Section 12-6-20, relating to forestry investigators, as follows: