HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] An answering party may not give lack of information or knowledge as a reason for failure to admit or deny unless he such party states that he or she has made reasonable inquiry and that the information known or readily obtainable by him or her is insufficient to enable him or her to admit or deny. A party who considers that a matter of which an admission has been requested presents a genuine issue for trial may not, on that ground alone, object to the request; he or she may, subject to

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1499

subsection (c) (d) of Code Section 9-11-37, deny the matter or set forth reasons why he or she cannot admit or deny it."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-37, relating to failure to make discovery, as follows:
"9-11-37. (a) Motion for order compelling discovery. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:
(1) Appropriate court. An application for an order to a party may be made to the court in which the action is pending or, on matters relating to a deposition, to the court in the county where the deposition is being taken. An application for an order to a deponent who is not a party shall be made to the court in the county where the deposition is being taken; (2) Motion; protective order. If a deponent fails to answer a question propounded or submitted under Code Section 9-11-30 or 9-11-31, or a corporation or other entity fails to make a designation under paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 911-30 or subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-31, or a party fails to answer an interrogatory submitted under Code Section 9-11-33, or if a party, in response to a request for inspection submitted under Code Section 9-11-34, fails to respond that inspection will be permitted as requested or fails to permit inspection as requested, the discovering party may move for an order compelling an answer, or a designation, or an order compelling inspection in accordance with the request. Such motion shall include a certification that the movant has in good faith conferred or attempted to confer with the person or party failing to make the discovery in an effort to secure the information or material without court action. When taking a deposition on oral examination, the proponent of the question may complete the examination or adjourn the examination before he applies it is completed in order to apply for an order.