HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to benefits relative to employment security, is amended by revising Code Section 34-8-196, relating to determination of eligibility for benefits of aliens and other persons performing certain services, as follows:
"34-8-196. (a) Benefits based on service in educational institutions. Benefits based on service in employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35 shall be payable in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation payable on the basis of other services subject to this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this Code section:.
(b)(1) With respect to services performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for any educational institution, including those operated by the United States government or any of its instrumentalities, divisions, or agencies, benefits shall not be paid during periods of unemployment if services were performed in the prior year, term, or vacation period and there is a contract or a reasonable assurance of returning to work for an educational institution immediately following the period of unemployment. Such periods of unemployment include those occurring:
(A) Between two successive academic terms or years; (B) During an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess; (C) During the time period covered by an agreement that provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms; or (D) During a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual's contract.; and (2) With respect to services performed in any other capacity with any educational institution, including those operated by the United States government or any of its instrumentalities, divisions, or agencies, benefits shall not be paid during periods of

520

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

unemployment if services were performed in the prior year, term, or vacation period and there is a reasonable assurance of returning to work for an educational institution immediately following the period of unemployment.