HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Specifying the records that must be reviewed in sufficient detail so as to enable the interrogating party to locate and identify such records as readily as the responding party could locate and identify such records; and (2) Giving the interrogating party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect such records and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 9-11-34, relating to production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes, as follows:
"9-11-34. (a) Scope. Any party may serve on any other party a request:
(1) To produce and permit the party making the request, or someone acting on his behalf of the party, to inspect and copy any designated documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phono-records, and other data compilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the respondent through detection devices into reasonably usable form), or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any designated documents, electronically stored information, or tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26 and which are in the possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is served; or (2) To permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession or control of the party upon whom the request is served for the purpose of inspection and measuring, surveying, photographing, testing, or sampling the property or any designated object or operation thereon, within the scope of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26. (b) Procedure. (1) The request may, without leave of court, be served upon the plaintiff after commencement of the action and upon any other party with or after service of the summons and complaint upon that party. The request shall set forth the items to be

1496

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

inspected, either by individual item or by category, and describe each item and category with reasonable particularity. The request shall specify a reasonable time, place, and manner of making the inspection and performing the related acts. The request may specify the form in which electronically stored information shall be produced. (2) The party upon whom the request is served shall serve a written response within 30 days after the service of the request, except that a defendant may serve a response within 45 days after service of the summons and complaint upon that defendant. The court may allow a shorter or longer time.