HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-95, relating to priorities of distribution of fines, forfeitures, surcharges, additional fees, and cost in cases of partial payments into the court, as follows:
"15-6-95. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a clerk of any superior court of this state who receives partial payments, as ordered by the court, of criminal fines, forfeitures, or costs shall distribute said sums in the order of priority set forth below:
(1) The amount provided for in Chapter 17 of Title 47 for the Peace Officers' Annuity and Benefit Fund; (2) The amount provided for in Chapter 14 of Title 47 for the Superior Court Clerks' Retirement Fund of Georgia; (3) The amount provided for in Chapter 16 of Title 47 for the Sheriffs' Retirement Fund of Georgia; (4) The amounts provided under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-21-73; (5) The amounts provided for under subparagraphs (a)(1)(B) and (a)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-21-73;

1788

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(6) The amounts provided for in Code Section 15-21-93 for jail construction and staffing; (7) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-131 for funding local victim assistance programs; (8) The amount provided for in Code Section 36-15-9 for county law libraries; (9) The balance of the base fine owed to the county; (10) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the Georgia Crime Victims Emergency Fund under Code Section 15-21-112; (11) The application fee provided for in subsection (c) or (e) of Code Section 1521A-6; (12) The amount provided for in cases of driving under the influence for purposes of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund under Code Section 15-21-149; (13) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-100 for the Drug Abuse Treatment and Education Fund; and (14) The amounts provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 42-8-34; and (15) The amount provided for in Code Section 15-21-200 for the Electronic Citation Fund."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new article to Chapter 21, relating to the payment and disposition of fines and forfeitures, to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 11
15-21-200. As used in this article, the term: