HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Martin of the 49th offers the following amendment:
Amend the substitute to HB 257 (LC 40 0629S) by deleting lines 1 through 21 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
To amend Code Section 48-7-40.16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state income tax credits for low-emission vehicles, so as to provide for revised amounts; to provide a credit for plug-in electric vehicles; to provide for procedures, conditions, and limitations; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

3946

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-7-40.16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state income tax credits for low-emission vehicles, is revised as follows:
"48-7-40.16. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Alternative fuel' means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures containing 85 percent or more by volume of methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological materials; and electricity, including electricity from solar energy. (2) 'Clean fueled vehicle' means a motor vehicle which has been certified by the Environmental Protection Agency to meet, for any model year, a set of emission standards that classifies it as a low-emission vehicle or zero emission vehicle. (3) 'Conventionally fueled vehicle' means a motor vehicle which is fueled solely by a petroleum based fuel such as gasoline or diesel. (4) 'Converted vehicle' means a motor vehicle that is retrofitted so that it is fueled solely by an alternative fuel and which meets the emission standards set forth for that class of low-emission vehicles as defined under rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources applicable to clean fueled vehicles, as amended, when operating on such alternative fuel, or which meets the emission standards set forth for zero emission plug-in electric vehicles as defined under rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources. (5) 'Low-emission vehicle' means a motor vehicle which is fueled solely by an alternative fuel and which meets emission standards as defined under rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources applicable to clean fueled vehicles classified as low-emission vehicles, as amended, when operating on such alternative fuel.