HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:
"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph

1538

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-44.1, relating to highjacking a motor vehicle, as follows: