HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the state sales and use tax, is amended by revising Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to certain agricultural exemptions, as follows:
"48-8-3.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)(A) 'Agricultural machinery and equipment' means machinery and equipment used in the production of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, machinery and equipment used in the production of poultry and eggs for sale, including, but not limited to, equipment used in the cleaning or maintenance of poultry houses and the surrounding premises; in hatching and breeding of poultry and the breeding of livestock and equine; in production, processing, and storage of fluid milk for sale; in drying, ripening, cooking, further processing, or storage of agricultural products, including, but not limited to, orchard crops; in production of livestock and equine for sale; by a producer of poultry, eggs, fluid milk, equine, or livestock for sale; for the purpose of harvesting agricultural products to be used on the farm by that producer as feed for poultry, equine, or livestock; directly in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry when the machinery is incorporated for the first time or as additional machinery for the first time into a new or an existing farm unit engaged in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry in this state; directly in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry when the machinery is bought to replace machinery in an existing farm unit already engaged in tilling the soil or in animal husbandry in this state; machinery and equipment used exclusively for irrigation of agricultural

3640

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

products, including, but not limited to, fruit, vegetable, and nut crops regardless of whether the irrigation machinery or equipment becomes incorporated into real property; and machinery and equipment used to cool agricultural products in storage facilities. (B) 'Agricultural machinery and equipment' also means shall mean farm tractors and attachments to the tractors; off-road vehicles used primarily in the production of nursery and horticultural crops; self-propelled fertilizer or chemical application equipment sold to persons engaged primarily in producing agricultural products for sale and