HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(d) If, during the comprehensive services plan hearing or any subsequent review hearing, the court determines that a child meets criteria is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3437

Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37, such child may be committed to an appropriate treatment setting."
SECTION 1-39. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-511, relating to arraignment and admissions at arraignment, as follows:
"(b) The court may accept an admission at arraignment and may proceed immediately to disposition if a child is represented by counsel at arraignment or if. If a child's liberty is not in jeopardy, he or she may waive the right to counsel at arraignment. A child represented by counsel or whose liberty is not in jeopardy may make a preliminary statement indicating whether he or she plans to admit or deny the allegations of the complaint at the adjudication hearing, but the. The court shall not accept an admission from a child whose liberty is in jeopardy and who is unrepresented by counsel."
SECTION 1-40. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-531, relating to service of summons for adjudication hearings, as follows: