HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c) School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school safety zones as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 1611-127.1. School safety plans should also address security issues involving the transportation of pupils to and from school and school functions when such transportation is furnished by the school or school system and school functions held during noninstructional hours."
SECTION 3-6. Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any person who is at least 21 years of age and is a license holder as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, who is licensed or registered in accordance with this chapter, and who meets the qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section and such other qualifications and training requirements as the board by rule may establish. The board shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule. Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by the division director. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be transferable to another individual."

2760

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

PART IV
Representative Powell of the 32nd moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute, as amended by the House, to HB 60.
By unanimous consent, Representative Powell of the 32nd withdrew his motion.