HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final decision of the board, and any party to the hearing, including the department, shall have the right of judicial review thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' (c) Any person who operates a vessel on any of the waters of this state at a time when such person's privilege to do so has been suspended under this Code section shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of Code Section 52-7-12.6."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalties, as follows:
"52-7-26. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources board as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources board in force and effect on February 5, 2013 January 1, 2014. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of Code Section 17-6-12, the release of a person on his or her own recognizance for violations under Code Sections 52-7-12, 52-7-12.2, 527-12.3, and 52-7-12.4 shall be prohibited."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 1A
52-7-30. The Interstate Boating Violator Compact is enacted into law and entered into by the State of Georgia with any and all states legally joining therein in accordance with its terms.