HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended by revising division (g)(2)(A)(ii) and subparagraph (g)(2)(D) of Code Section 16-13-31, relating to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine, as follows:
"(ii) The defendant did not possess or use a firearm, dangerous weapon, or hazardous object during the crime;" "(D) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Dangerous weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-121. (ii) 'Firearm' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11127.1. (iii) 'Hazardous object' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 20-2-751. (i)(iv) 'Leader' means a person who planned and organized others and acted as a guiding force in order to achieve a common goal. (ii) 'Weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11127.1."
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(1)(B) and paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-31.1, relating to trafficking in ecstasy, as follows: