HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] It shall be unlawful for any apprentice auctioneer to perform any of the acts contemplated by this chapter, either directly or indirectly under authority of his license, until the apprentice auctioneer receives a new license bearing the name and address of his new employer. No more than one license shall be issued to any apprentice auctioneer for the same period of time."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-6-22, relating to prerequisite for bringing action for compensation and power of commission to sue for violation, as follows:
"(a) No person shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this

1850

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

chapter without alleging and proving that he or she was a duly licensed auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer at the time the alleged cause of action arose."

SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-24, relating to exceptions to operation of the chapter, by designating the existing text as subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: