HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1540

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) 'Weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11127.1."
SECTION 2-10. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of and adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-2-1180, relating to loitering upon school premises or within a school safety zone, as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to remain upon the premises or within the in or on any school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 of any public or private school in this state or to remain upon such premises or within in or on any such school safety zone when that such person does not have a legitimate cause or need to be present thereon. Each principal or designee of each public or private school in this state shall have the authority to exercise such control over the buildings and grounds upon which a school is located so as to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present thereon from loitering upon such premises. Each principal or designee of each public or private school in this state shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency to prohibit any person who does not have a legitimate need or cause to be present therein from loitering within the school safety zone. (b) Any person who:
(1) Is present upon the premises or within the in or on any school safety zone of any public or private school in this state and willfully fails to remove himself or herself from such premises school safety zone after the principal or designee of such school requests him or her to do so; or (2) Fails to check in at the designated location as required by subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature." "(g) As used in this Code section, the term 'school safety zone' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1."