HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-1.
Code Section 40-2-74.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special vehicle decals for persons with disabilities, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(i) For purposes of this Code section the department shall accept, in lieu of an affidavit, a signed and dated statement from the doctor which includes the same information as required in an affidavit written upon security paper as defined in paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5."
PART IV COMPLETION OF DUI ALCOHOL OR DRUG USE
REDUCTION PROGRAM SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 40-6-391 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, is amended by revising subparagraphs (c)(1)(D), (c)(2)(D), (c)(3)(D), and (c)(4)(D), as follows:
"(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program within 120 days following his or her conviction; provided, however, that if the defendant is incarcerated and such program cannot be completed within 120 days, it shall be completed within 90 days of his or her release from custody. The sponsor of any such program shall provide written notice of the department's approval Department of Driver Services' certification of the program to the person upon enrollment in the program;" "(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program within 120 days following his or her conviction; provided, however, that if the defendant is incarcerated and such program cannot be completed within 120 days, it shall be completed within 90 days of his or her release from