HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) For a two-year registration period ....................................................... $38.00 (2) For a three-year registration period ....................................................... 57.00 (3) For a four-year registration period ........................................................ 75.00

2020

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) For a five-year registration period...................................................... 90.00"
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-3-21, relating to the application for the first certificate of title, as follows:
"40-3-21. (a) The application for the first certificate of title of a vehicle in this state shall be to made by the owner to the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent on the prescribed form. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the application must shall be submitted to the commissioner or the appropriate authorized county tag agent by the owner of the vehicle within 30 days from the date of purchase of the vehicle or from the date the owner is otherwise required by law to register the vehicle in this state. If the owner does not submit the application within that time, the owner of the vehicle shall be required to pay a penalty of $10.00 in addition to the ordinary title fee provided for by this chapter. If the documents submitted in support of the title application are rejected, the party submitting the documents shall have 60 days from the date of rejection to resubmit the documents required by the commissioner or the authorized county tag agent for the issuance of a certificate of title. Should the documents not be properly resubmitted within the 60 day period, there shall be an additional $10.00 penalty assessed, and the owner of the vehicle shall be required to remove immediately the license plate of the vehicle and return same to the commissioner or the authorized county tag agent. The license plate shall be deemed to have expired at 12:00 Midnight of the sixtieth day following the initial rejection of the documents submitted, if the documents have not been resubmitted as required under this subsection. Such application shall contain:
(1) The full legal name, driver's license number, residence, and mailing address of the owner; (2) A description of the vehicle, including, so far as the following data exist: its make, model, identifying number, type of body, the number of cylinders, and whether new, used, or a demonstrator and, for a manufactured home, the manufacturer's statement or certificate of origin and the full serial number for all manufactured homes sold in this state on or after July 1, 1994;