HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(5) 'Focused program of study' means a rigorous academic core combined with a focus in mathematics and science; a focus in humanities, fine arts, and foreign language; or a coherent sequence of career pathway courses that is aligned with graduation requirements established by the State Board of Education and curriculum requirements content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this article that prepares a student for postsecondary education or immediate employment after high school graduation."
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-329, relating to requirements for high schools that receive a reform grant, as follows:
"(1) Provide focused programs of study which are designed to provide a wellrounded education for students by fostering artistic creativity, critical thinking, and self-discipline through the teaching of academic content, knowledge, and skills that students will use in the workplace, further education, and life. The focused programs of study, whether provided at a choice technical high school, a college and career academy, a traditional high school, or on site at a technical school or college or a public college or university, shall be aligned with graduation requirements established

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

1693

by the State Board of Education and curriculum requirements content standards established pursuant to Part 2 of this article, including, at a minimum, four years of mathematics, Algebra I and higher, and four years of English, with an emphasis on developing reading and writing skills to meet college and career readiness standards;"