HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representative Atwood of the 179th et al. offer the following amendment:

Amend SB 336 (LC 36 2470) by inserting after "as" on line 2 the following: to revise certain provisions relative to cosmetologists; to lower the minimum age requirement for learning the occupation of cosmetology, hair design, esthetics, or nail care or manicuring under a cosmetologist;

By deleting line 9 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-10-14, relating to study by persons 17 years of age and older, registration of apprentices, registration certificate, and waiver of education requirements, as follows:
"(a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 16 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under a master cosmetologist, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience and has held a certificate of a master cosmetologist for at least 36 months. In addition, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 16 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology under an instructor in a school of cosmetology who has been a

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3471

cosmetologist for a period of at least one year and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 16 years of age from learning the occupation of hair designer under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a hair design certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of hair design who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach said such practices and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 16 years of age from learning the occupation of esthetics under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or an esthetician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of esthetics who has held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach said practices and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 16 years of age from learning the occupation of nail care or manicuring under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a nail technician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of nail care who has been a licensed cosmetologist for a period of