HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1674

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Such focused programs of study may be combined around these and other related clusters."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-159.2, relating to coordination between high schools and postsecondary institutions to minimize the need for remedial course work for students in postsecondary institutions, as follows:
"(1) Develop policies to ensure that students who complete the core curriculum master the content standards established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-140 will meet the requirements for purposes of admission into a postsecondary institution, such as grade point average and readiness levels in reading, writing, and mathematics, without having to take remedial coursework. Such policies shall:
(A) Establish the benchmarks for college readiness and the method in which students can demonstrate readiness in reading, writing, and mathematics for postsecondary coursework upon completing the core curriculum content standards; and (B) Set the conditions for ensuring college readiness;"