HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

2947

The apprenticeship program shall include on-site training only in positions that have been certified by the Department of Labor as highly skilled jobs in business and industry. (b) The department shall develop pilot projects for the fiscal year 1994 and fiscal year 1995 school years and shall implement and direct a comprehensive apprenticeship program for all school systems by fiscal year 1996."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-159.5, relating to dual credit courses, as follows:
"(g) Students enrolled in the Georgia Youth Apprenticeship Program a work based learning program under Code Section 20-2-161.2 shall may be eligible to earn dual credit upon completing a planned training experience under guidelines developed by the State Board of Education and the State Board of the Technical College System of Georgia provided students meet postsecondary readiness established in reading and writing and mathematics for the particular advanced training program or associate's degree."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327, relating to recognition of advanced proficiency/honors courses, and counseling and development of individual graduation plans, as follows: