HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-210, relating to disposition hearings, as follows:
"(1) The social study report as provided for in Code Section 15-11-191, if applicable, made by DFCS and the child adjudicated as a dependent child's proposed written case plan. The social study report and case plan shall be filed with the court not less than 48 hours before the disposition hearing;"
SECTION 1-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) through (e) of Code Section 15-11-211, relating to relative search by DFCS, as follows:
"(c) A diligent search shall be completed by DFCS before final disposition. (d)(c) All adult relatives of the alleged dependent child identified in a diligent search required by this Code section, subject to exceptions due to family or domestic violence, shall be provided with notice:
(1) Specifying that an alleged dependent child has been or is being removed from his or her parental custody; (2) Explaining the options a relative has to participate in the care and placement of the alleged dependent child and any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the notice;

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3425

(3) Describing the process for becoming an approved foster family home and the additional services and supports available for children placed in approved foster homes; and (4) Describing any financial assistance for which a relative may be eligible. (e)(d) The diligent search required by this Code section and the notification required by subsection (d) (c) of this Code section shall be completed, documented in writing, and filed with the court within 30 days from the date on which the alleged dependent child was removed from his or her home. (f)(e) After the completion of the diligent search required by this Code section, DFCS shall have a continuing duty to search for relatives or other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child and with whom it may be appropriate to place the alleged dependent child until such relatives or persons are found or until such child is placed for adoption unless the court excuses DFCS from conducting a diligent search."
SECTION 1-14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of Code Section 1511-212, relating to disposition of dependent children, as follows: