HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-11-133, relating to minimum periods of confinement for persons convicted who have prior convictions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Any person who has previously been convicted of or who has previously entered a guilty plea to the offense of murder, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, aggravated sexual battery, or any felony involving the use or possession of a firearm and who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit:
(1) Any crime against or involving the person of another; (2) The unlawful entry into a building or vehicle; (3) A theft from a building or theft of a vehicle; (4) Any crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing, administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any controlled substance as provided in Code Section 16-13-30; or (5) Any crime involving the trafficking of cocaine, marijuana, or illegal drugs as provided in Code Section 16-13-31, and which crime is a felony, commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement for a period of 15 years, such sentence to run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12, 2014

2857