HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-2. Code Section 8-3-202 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unlawful practices in selling or renting dwellings and exceptions, is amended in subsection (a) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(6)(C), by replacing the period with "; or" at the end of subparagraph (a)(7)(D), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8) To require, as a condition of tenancy in public housing, any prohibition or restriction of any lawful possession of a firearm within an individual dwelling unless required by federal law or regulation."
SECTION 1-3. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to justification and excuse, is amended by revising Code Section 16-3-24.2, relating to immunity from prosecution and exception, as follows:
"16-3-24.2. A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title."
SECTION 1-4. Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, as follows: