HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In any instance where such transmission proves undeliverable, the tax commissioner shall mail such tax bill or subsequent delinquent notice to the address of record as found in the county board of tax assessors' records. (ii) The commissioner shall develop and make available to tax commissioners a suitable form for use by taxpayers in exercising the option to receive tax bills or subsequent delinquent notices via electronic transmission."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-32, relating to publication of ad valorem tax rates, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Each levying authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to be published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county and posted on such authority's website, if available:
(1)(A) At least two weeks one week prior to the certification of any recommending authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's recommended school tax for the support and maintenance of education pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution; and (2)(B) At least two weeks one week prior to the establishment by each levying authority of the millage rates for ad valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad valorem taxes for purposes other than educational purposes for the current calendar year. (2) Such reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall not be included with legal advertisements and such reports shall be posted in a prominent location on such authority's website, if available. The size and location of the advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the levy."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-148, relating to interest on unpaid ad valorem taxes, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: