HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the state-wide general primary or state-wide general election in 2014 shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, as follows:
"(c) Candidates or campaign committees which accept contributions, make expenditures designed to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate, or have filed a declaration of intention to accept campaign contributions pursuant to subsection

102

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(g) of Code Section 21-5-30 shall file campaign contribution disclosure reports in compliance with the following schedule:
(1) In each nonelection year on January 31 and June 30; (2) In each election year:
(A) On January 31, March 31, June 30, September 30, and October 25, and December 31; (B) Six days before any run-off primary or election in which the candidate is listed on the ballot; and (C) During the period of time between the last report due prior to the date of any election for which the candidate is qualified and the date of such election, all contributions of $1,000.00 or more shall be reported within two business days of receipt and also reported on the next succeeding regularly scheduled campaign contribution disclosure report; (3) If the candidate is a candidate in a special primary or special primary runoff, 15 days prior to the special primary and six days prior to the special primary runoff; and (4) If the candidate is a candidate in a special election or special election runoff, 15 days prior to the special election and six days prior to the special election runoff. All persons or entities required to file reports shall have a five-day grace period in filing the required reports, except that the grace period shall be two days for required reports prior to run-off primaries or run-off elections, and no grace period shall apply to contributions required to be reported within two business days. Reports required to be filed within two business days of a contribution shall be reported by facsimile or electronic transmission. Any facsimile filing shall also have an identical electronic filing within five business days following the transmission of such facsimile filing.