HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-7, relating to preparation of redevelopment plan, approval, modification, and effect of approval, as follows:
"36-61-7. (a) A municipality or county shall not approve an urban redevelopment plan for an urban redevelopment area unless the governing body, by resolution, has determined such area to be a slum area pocket of blight and designated such area as appropriate for an urban redevelopment project. Authority is vested in every municipality and county to prepare, to adopt, and to revise, from time to time, a general plan for the physical development of the municipality or county as a whole (giving due regard to the environs and metropolitan surroundings), to establish and maintain a planning commission for such purpose and related municipal and county planning activities, and

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3007

to make available and to appropriate the necessary funds therefor. A municipality or county shall not acquire real property for an urban redevelopment project unless the local governing body has approved the urban redevelopment plan in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code section.