HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1042

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) By requiring attendance at a publicly or privately sponsored lecture or discussion on the health hazards of smoking or tobacco use, provided such lecture or discussion is offered without charge to the minor; or (C) By a combination of the punishments described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-172, relating to posting signs in places of business, as follows:
"(a) Any person owning or operating a place of business in which cigarettes, tobacco products, or tobacco related objects are sold or offered for sale shall post in a conspicuous place a sign which shall contain the following statement:
'SALE OF CIGARETTES, TOBACCO, TOBACCO PRODUCTS, OR TOBACCO RELATED OBJECTS, ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS, OR VAPOR PRODUCTS TO PERSONS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE IS PROHIBITED BY LAW.' Such sign shall be printed in letters of at least one-half inch in height."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-173, relating to sales from vending machines, as follows: