HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2758

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

prohibited by law at the time immediately prior to the declaration of a state of emergency; or (4) Require the registration of any firearm."
SECTION 2-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (d) of Code Section 38-3-51, relating to emergency powers of the Governor, as follows:
"(8) Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and or combustibles; provided, however, that any limitation on firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of this state and the United States for purposes of this paragraph, the terms 'explosives' and 'combustibles' shall not include firearms or ammunition or any component thereof; and"
PART III SECTION 3-1.