HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART VI SECTION 6-1.
Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by repealing Code Section 20-2-75, relating to the failure of local school board members to fulfill certain obligations relating to preclearance.
SECTION 6-2. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-226, relating to duties of county board in determining eligibility of voters, maps of municipal boundaries, notice of ineligibility, issuance of registration cards, and reimbursement for postage cost, as follows:
"(c) It shall be the duty of each incorporated municipality located wholly or partially within the boundaries of a county to provide a detailed map showing the municipal boundaries, municipal precinct boundaries, and voting district boundaries to the county board of registrars no later than January 1, 1995, and within 15 days after the

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1483

preclearance of any changes in such municipal boundaries, precinct boundaries, or voting district boundaries pursuant to Section 5 of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. Section 1973c), as amended. Upon receiving any changes in municipal boundaries, the county board of registrars shall provide to the municipal registrar a list of all voters affected by such changes with the street addresses of such electors for the purpose of verifying the changes with the municipality. Upon receiving the list of electors affected by changes in municipal boundaries, the municipal registrar shall immediately review the information provided by the county registrars and advise the county registrars of any discrepancies."
SECTION 6-3. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 36-31-6, relating to the responsibility of the Attorney General for preclearances.