HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Code Section 29-2-14. The court shall award the letters of guardianship to the nominated testamentary guardian unless the objecting party establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the nominated testamentary guardian is unfit to serve as testamentary guardian. (5) Any proceeding relating to the appointment of a testamentary guardian shall not affect or delay the probating of a will."
SECTION 2. Code Section 53-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for probating a will in solemn form, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The petition to probate a will in solemn form shall set forth the full name, the place of domicile, and the date of death of the testator; the mailing address of the petitioner; the names, ages or majority status, and addresses of the surviving spouse and of all the other heirs, stating their relationship to the testator; and whether, to the knowledge of the petitioner, any other proceedings with respect to the probate of another purported will of the testator are pending in this state and, if so, the names and addresses of the propounders and the names, addresses, and ages or majority status of the beneficiaries under the other purported will. If a testamentary guardian is being appointed in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 29-2-4, the names and mailing addresses of any persons required to be served with notice pursuant to such Code section shall be provided by the petitioner. In the event full particulars are lacking, the petition shall state the reasons for any omission. The petition shall conclude with a prayer for issuance of letters testamentary. If all of the heirs acknowledge service of the petition and notice and shall in their acknowledgment assent thereto, and if there are no other proceedings pending in this state with respect to the probate of another purported will of the decedent, the will may be probated and letters testamentary thereupon may issue without further delay; provided, however, that letters of guardianship shall only be issued in accordance with Code Section 29-2-4."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2015.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.