HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a) If a child alleged to be a child in need of services is in continued custody but not in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility, the adjudication hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than ten days after the filing of the petition seeking an adjudication that such child is a child in need of services. If such child is not in continued custody, the adjudication hearing shall be scheduled to be held no later than 60 days after the filing of such petition."
SECTION 1-34. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-442, relating to disposition hearings for a child in need of services, as follows:
"(a) If the court finds that a child is a child in need of services, a final disposition hearing shall be held and completed within 60 30 days of the conclusion of the adjudication hearing if the final disposition hearing is not held in conjunction with such adjudication hearing."

3436

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-35. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-443, relating to the duration of disposition orders, as follows: