HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such notice shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of such governmental agency, mortgagee, or other third party and

514

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-46, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of certain property insurance policies, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) No insurer shall refuse to renew a policy to which this Code section applies unless a written notice of nonrenewal is mailed or delivered in person to the named insured. Such notice stating the time when nonrenewal will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery of such notice of nonrenewal or such longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of the lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service. The insurer shall provide the reason or reasons for nonrenewal as required by Chapter 39 of this title."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended in such Code section by revising subsection (h) as follows: