HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If a review to determine if there are any errors in the description and characterization of such property in the files and records of the board of tax assessors discloses any errors, such errors shall not be the sole sufficient basis for increasing the valuation during the two-year period."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-302, relating to the time for completion of revision and assessment of returns and submission of completed tax digest to the state revenue commissioner, as follows:
"48-5-302. Each county board of tax assessors shall complete its revision and assessment of the returns of taxpayers in its respective county by July 1 15 of each year, except that, in all counties providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in installments, such date shall be June 1 of each year. The tax receiver or tax commissioner shall then immediately forward one copy of the completed digest to the commissioner for examination and approval."

1798

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, by revising division (b)(2)(A)(iii), subparagraph (b)(2)(B), and subsection (d) as follows: