HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Representative Weldon of the 3rd et al. offer the following amendment:

Amend the House Committee on Judiciary substitute to SB 386 (LC 39 0755S) by deleting "Article 3 of" on line 1.

By replacing "civil proceedings in magistrate court" with "magistrate courts" on line 3.

By inserting after "conformity;" on line 7, the following: so as to increase the fine amount for contempt of court;

By replacing lines 74 and 75 with following: Chapter 10 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to magistrate courts, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 15-10-2, relating to the jurisdiction of magistrate courts, as follows:
"(7) The punishment of contempts by fine not exceeding $200.00 $500.00 or by imprisonment not exceeding ten days or both;"

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-10-42, relating

By replacing "Said article" with "Said chapter" on lines 82 and 87.

By redesignating Sections 4 through 10 as Sections 5 through 11, respectively.