HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By deleting lines 702 through 708 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: WAIVER OF FEES FOR LICENSES
SECTION 6-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licenses, is amended by revising Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses, content, signature, prohibiting biological identifiers, and tag agents, as follows:
"40-5-28. (a) The Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a driver's license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensee's full legal name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application. (b) The commissioner may determine the location and manner of issuance of drivers' licenses. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically provided that the commissioner may designate county tag agents, if they so agree, as agents of the department for this purpose and may authorize the issuance of drivers' licenses by county tag agents. No county tag agent shall be required to issue or renew drivers' licenses unless such county tag agent agrees in writing to perform such functions. No county tag agent shall be required to issue or renew drivers' licenses for residents of any county other than the residents of the county for which he or she serves as tax commissioner. (c) The department shall make available to qualified applicants who are also volunteer firefighters Class E and Class F drivers' licenses without charge.