HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) A motor vehicle dealer shall be authorized to apply for a refund of state and local title ad valorem taxes on behalf of the person who purchased a motor vehicle from such dealer. Such dealer shall promptly pay to such purchaser any refund received by the dealer which is owed to the purchaser, and in any event, such payment shall be made no later than ten days following the receipt of such refund by the dealer."
SECTION 2. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to the operation of unregistered vehicles, as follows:
"(b)(1) Any vehicle operated in the State of Georgia which is required to be registered and which does not have attached to the rear thereof a numbered license plate and current revalidation decal affixed to a corner or corners of the license plate as designated by the commissioner, if required, shall be stored at the owner's risk and expense by any law enforcement officer of the State of Georgia, unless such operation is otherwise permitted by this chapter.
(2)(A) It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated, unless such operation is otherwise permitted under this chapter; and provided, further, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a used vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles who displays a temporary plate issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph may operate such vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid license plate during the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20. An owner acquiring a motor vehicle from an entity that is not a new or used vehicle dealer shall register such vehicle as provided for in Code Section 40-2-29 unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International Registration Plan pursuant to Article 3A of this chapter.

3734

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B)(i) Any dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall issue to the purchaser of a vehicle at the time of sale thereof, unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International Registration Plan, a temporary plate as provided for by department rules or regulations which may bear the dealer's name and location and shall bear the an expiration date 45 days from the date of purchase of the period within which the purchaser is required by Code Section 40-2-20 to register such vehicle.