HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This paragraph shall apply only to the tax bill applicable to the year in which the property was purchased. (f) The real estate transfer tax declaration form shall provide for and indicate the correct tax map parcel identification number before being accepted by the clerk of the superior court for recordation."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and adding a new subsection in Code Section 48-3-19, relating to the transfer of tax executions, as follows:
"(2) 'Due diligence' means the performance of a diligent search to ascertain the actual location of the record owner of record of the property. The following actions action shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: sending notice by first-class mail, certified mail, or statutory overnight delivery, as required by law. If the notice is returned undelivered, the following actions shall satisfy the diligent search requirements of this Code section: due diligence shall include checking telephone directories for the county wherein the property is located; checking Internet search engines and people finder data bases, which may include the use of online address verification products and services; checking the records of the tax commissioner of the county wherein the property is located; or checking the real estate records of the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the property is located." "(a.1) Prior to the transfer of any execution under the provisions of this Code section, the officer whose duty it is to enforce the execution shall perform a due diligence search in an effort to obtain the delinquent taxpayer's correct address or any new owner's correct address in order to