HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2776

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(6) Otherwise expressly authorized by law. (b) No contract involving an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under this Code section without the submission of at least two estimates."
SECTION 5. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to records of license applications and information on licenses, as follows:
"(3) Records of all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions of any offense listed in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-20, subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-54, Code Section 40-6-10, driving on a suspended license in violation of Code Section 40-5-121, administrative license suspension pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67 through 40-5-67.2, Code Section 40-5-75, Chapter 9 of this title, the 'Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act,' and Chapter 34 of Title 33, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act,' any felony offense under this title, any offense committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, serious traffic offenses, or other offenses requiring the assessment of points on the driving record that are received by it under the laws of this state and in connection therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee or individual showing the convictions of such licensee or individual and the traffic accidents in which such licensee or individual has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the department upon any application for, or application for renewal of, license and at other suitable times. For purposes of issuing a driver's operating record to the public as provided in this Code section, the period of calculation for compilation of such report shall be determined by the date of arrest."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-21, relating to the meaning of traffic signals, as follows: