HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3478

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

program, a prosecuting attorney may condition any other action regarding such offense upon the satisfactory completion of a defensive driving course or defensive driving program approved by the Department of Driver Services but shall not be authorized to mandate the completion of any other driving program."
SECTION 1-3. Code Section 17-10-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment for misdemeanors generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(2) Satisfactory completion of a defensive driving course or defensive driving program approved by the Department of Driver Services Attendance at, and satisfactory completion of, a driver improvement course meeting standards approved by the court;"