HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] with a private enterprise in respect to the design, construction, operation, financing, or management of the public components of a surface transportation project shall not constitute the acquisition of property for a private use, nor shall such contracts be deemed a sale, lease, or other disposition of the related interests in property under any provisions of this chapter or other provision of applicable law, and such public components of a surface transportation project shall be deemed a public use for all purposes under applicable provisions of law, including, without limitation, Code Sections 36-61-9 and 36-61-10."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-5, relating to resolution of necessity as prerequisite to exercise of powers, as follows:

3006

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"36-61-5. No municipality or county shall exercise any of the powers conferred upon municipalities and counties by this chapter until after its local governing body has adopted a resolution finding that:
(1) One or more slum areas pockets of blight exist in such municipality or county; and (2) The rehabilitation, conservation, or redevelopment, or a combination thereof, of such area or areas is necessary in the interest of the public health, safety, morals, or welfare of the residents of the municipality or county."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-6, relating to formulation of a workable program for urban redevelopment, as follows: