HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-14. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 51-1-29.5, relating to

1480

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

definitions, limitation on health care liability claim to gross negligence in emergency medical care, and factors for jury consideration, as follows:
"(8) 'Health care institution' means: (A) An ambulatory surgical center; (B) A personal care home licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31; (B.1) An assisted living community licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31; (C) An institution providing emergency medical services; (D) A hospice; (E) A hospital; (F) A hospital system; (G) An intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded intellectually or developmentally disabled; or (H) A nursing home."
SECTION 4-15. The following Code sections of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated are amended by replacing "mental retardation" wherever such term occurs with "intellectual disability":