HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(15.3) 'DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program' means a program certified by the Department of Driver Services in accordance with subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (9) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to definitions for Chapter 5, as follows:
"(9) 'DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program' means a program certified by the Department of Driver Services which consists of two components: assessment and intervention Reserved."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-27, relating to examination of license applicants, as follows:
"(d)(1) The department shall authorize licensed driver training schools to conduct knowledge tests, on-the-road driving skills tests, and other tests required for issuance of a driver's license as provided in this subsection. The department may authorize licensed driver training schools to issue driver's licenses to successful applicants as provided in this subsection. The department shall, prior to approving a licensed driver training school to conduct tests or issue licenses or both as provided in this subsection, make a determination that the school has been licensed for a minimum of two years and has conducted driver education courses on a full-time basis for such two-year period and that such school meets all other standards which the department may establish as a condition for approval to conduct such tests or issue licenses or both. The department shall authorize a driver training school licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 43 and approved by the department to administer the on-the-road

3480

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

driving skills testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the applicant has successfully completed a driver training course which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training. The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class P instructional permit, Class C driver's license, or Class D driver's license under this Code section. (2) The department may authorize public and private high schools to conduct knowledge tests required for issuance of a Class P instructional permit or Class D driver's license or both."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(C) of Code Section 40-5-57, relating to suspension or revocation of license of habitually negligent or dangerous driver, as follows: