HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-61-3, relating to legislative findings and declaration of necessity, as follows:
"36-61-3. (a) It is found and declared that there exist in municipalities and counties of this state slum areas pockets of blight, as defined in paragraph (18) (15) of Code Section 36-61-2, which constitute a serious and growing menace, injurious to the public health, safety,

3002

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

morals, and welfare of the residents of this state; that the existence of such areas contributes substantially and increasingly to the spread of disease and crime, constitutes an economic and social liability, substantially impairs or arrests the sound growth of municipalities and counties, retards the provision of housing accommodations, aggravates traffic problems, and substantially impairs or arrests the elimination of traffic hazards and the improvement of traffic facilities; and that the prevention and elimination of slums pockets of blight is a matter of state policy and state concern, in order that the this state and its municipalities and counties shall not continue to be endangered by areas which are local centers of disease, promote juvenile delinquency, and, while contributing little to the tax income of