HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The provisions of this subsection shall apply to both original and renewal applicants for Class E and Class F licenses, as these classes are identified in Code Section 40-5-23."
PART VII DOCUMENT CONTENTS
SECTION 7-1.
Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers' licences, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-100, relating to the issuance of personal identification cards by the Department of Driver Services, as follows:
"(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers' licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers' licenses and may contain a recent color photograph of the applicant and include the following information:
(1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Location where the identification card was issued; (10) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof; and (11)(10) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application."
SECTION 7-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-150, relating to contents of commercial drivers' licenses, as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3497