HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4) The property shall meet other criteria as may be established by the board as provided in this article and Article 3 of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-8-207, relating to limitation of liability for prospective purchasers, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Upon the director's approval of the prospective purchaser corrective action plan or concurrence with the certification of compliance described in this Code section, whichever first occurs, a prospective purchaser shall not be liable to the state or any third party for costs incurred in the remediation of, equitable relief relating to, or damages resultant from the preexisting release, nor shall the prospective purchaser be required to certify compliance with risk reduction standards for ground water, perform corrective action, or otherwise be liable for any preexisting releases to ground water associated with the qualifying property. (2) The limitation of liability provided under this Code section shall also benefit a qualifying purchaser who applies for a limitation of liability within 30 days following acquisition of title or any other new property interest in the qualifying property and subsequently receives the director's approval of a prospective purchaser corrective action plan or concurrence with a certification of compliance described in this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-8-208, relating to exceptions to the limitation of liability, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows: