HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-44.1, relating to highjacking a motor vehicle, as follows:
"(3) 'Weapon' means an object, device, or instrument which when used against a person is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury or death or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such a weapon including, but not limited to, any object defined as a weapon by Code Section 16-11-127.1 hazardous object by Code Section 20-2-751 or as a dangerous weapon by Code Section 16-11121."
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising the introductory language of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons in unauthorized locations and penalty, as follows:
"(b) Except as provided in Code Section 16-11-127.1 and subsection (d) of this Code section, a A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or long gun while:" "(c) A Except as provided in Code Section 16-11-127.1, a license holder or person recognized under subsection (e) of Code Section 16-11-126 shall be authorized to carry a weapon as provided in Code Section 16-11-135 and in every location in this state not listed in subsection (b) of this Code