HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-14.1, relating to requirement of carrying license identification card, as follows:
"43-6-14.1. All licensees must carry on their person, when participating in the auctioneering auction business in any capacity, their Georgia auctioneer's license identification card and must present such card upon demand by any official of the State of Georgia."

1848

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 43-616, relating to grounds for refusal to issue license, as follows:
"(a) Licenses shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer auctioning in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission. The commission shall grant a license to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership only if the stockholder, member, or partner having a controlling interest therein bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity." "(c) Where an applicant has made a false statement of material fact on his or her application, such false statement, in itself, may be sufficient ground for refusal of a license."