HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1844

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 6 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to auctioneers, is amended by revising Code Section 43-6-1, relating to definitions applicable to auctioneers, as follows:
"43-6-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Absolute auction' shall mean that means an auction in which the ownership and title of real or personal property offered at auction must be conveyed to the high bidder without reservation and without any competing bids bid of any type by the owner or an agent of the owner of the such property. (2) 'Apprentice auctioneer' means any person who for compensation or valuable consideration, or otherwise, is employed, directly or indirectly, by an auctioneer to deal or engage in any auctioning activity and who is duly licensed under this chapter or any person who is not employed by an auctioneer and who conducts the business of auctioning in cases where gross sales do not exceed $2,000.00 per auction and who is duly licensed under this chapter. (2) 'Auction' means a method of selling property or goods by competitive bid using any method, format, or venue including, but not limited to, competitive bidding by a sealed bid or silent bid that occurs in person or through the Internet. (3) 'Auction business' or 'business of auctioning' means the performing of any of the acts of an auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer, including bid calling for a fee, commission, or any other valuable consideration or with the intention or expectation of receiving the same by means of or by process of an auction or sale at auction or offering, negotiating, or attempting to negotiate a listing contract for the sale, purchase, or exchange of goods, chattels, merchandise, real or personal property, or any other commodity which lawfully may be kept or offered for sale. (4) 'Auction with reserve' shall mean that means an auction in which the seller reserves the right to refuse any and all bids.