HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4) The purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration of such vehicle. If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the penalties enumerated in this subsection."

MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

2019

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of Code Section 40-2-20, relating to registration and license requirements, extension of registration period, and penalties, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d) of this Code section and subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-47, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, during the owner's registration period in each year, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and obtain a license to operate it for the 12 month period until such person's next registration period." "(d) Upon the payment of the requisite fee, the owner of a passenger car for which the owner has paid state and local title ad valorem taxes may choose to register such passenger car for a period of two, three, four, or five years instead of the annual registration provided for in this Code