HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by repealing subsection (e) of Code Section 47-11-71, relating to amount of retirement benefits, optional retirement benefits, and manner in which persons not eligible for maximum benefits at retirement may become eligible, which reads as follows:
"(e) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, additional retirement benefits shall be paid to each person, including a surviving spouse, who was receiving benefits under this chapter on January 1, 1993, or who became entitled to receive benefits on or after January 1, 1993. Such additional benefits shall be annual cost-ofliving benefits equal to the benefit a member would otherwise be entitled to receive as calculated pursuant to subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section and any benefits previously received as authorized by this subsection multiplied by the percentage of any

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

1607

increase in the Consumer Price Index of the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for all items and major groups, United States city average, for the immediately preceding calendar year; provided, however, that such annual percentage increase in benefits shall not exceed 2 percent regardless of the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index. In any year in which there is no percentage increase in such Consumer Price Index, no additional retirement benefits shall be paid under this subsection."