HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any such court supervised community reentry program for mentally ill offenders shall be subject to the work plan as provided for in this paragraph."
SECTION 2-2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-203, relating to when reasonable efforts by DFCS are not required, as follows:
"(2) Has been convicted of the murder or murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;"
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination of parental rights, as follows:
"(3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child has been convicted of:
(A) The murder of another child of such parent; (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent; (B)(C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent; (C)(D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; (D)(E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent; (E)(F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or (F)(G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child or to another child of such parent."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent and original jurisdiction of superior court, as follows:

3940

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE