HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f)(e) After the completion of the diligent search required by this Code section, DFCS shall have a continuing duty to search for relatives or other persons who have demonstrated an ongoing commitment to a child and with whom it may be appropriate to place the alleged dependent child until such relatives or persons are found or until such child is placed for adoption unless the court excuses DFCS from conducting a diligent search."
SECTION 1-14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(C) of Code Section 1511-212, relating to disposition of dependent children, as follows:
"(C) Any public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for such child; provided, however, that for the purpose of this Code section, the term 'public agency' shall not include DJJ or DBHDD; or"
SECTION 1-15. Said chapter is further amended by revising the introductory language of subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-216, relating to periodic review hearings, as follows: