HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The proceeds shall be used for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including but not limited to the expenses of seizure, maintenance of custody, advertising, and court costs; or (C) Require the sheriff or police chief of the county in which the seizure occurred to take custody of the property and remove it for disposition in accordance with law."
SECTION 9. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating criminal procedure, is amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to offenses which are bailable only before a judge of the superior court, by revising subsections (a) and (g) as follows:
"(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court: (1) Treason; (2) Murder; (3) Rape; (4) Aggravated sodomy; (5) Armed robbery; (5.1) Home invasion in the first degree; (6) Aircraft hijacking and hijacking a motor vehicle; (7) Aggravated child molestation; (8) Aggravated sexual battery; (9) Manufacturing, distributing, delivering, dispensing, administering, or selling any controlled substance classified under Code Section 16-13-25 as Schedule I or under Code Section 16-13-26 as Schedule II; (10) Violating Code Section 16-13-31 or Code Section 16-13-31.1; (11) Kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any degree if the person, at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary in any

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12, 2014

2859

degree, had previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary in any degree, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection; (12) Aggravated stalking; and (13) Violations of Chapter 15 of Title 16." "(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, aggravated child molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking