HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) A child is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37; and (2) All available less restrictive alternatives, including treatment in community residential facilities or community settings which would offer an opportunity for improvement of a child's condition, are inappropriate."

3440

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-47. Code Section 19-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to in whom parental power lies and how such power may be lost, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(8) A superior court order terminating parental rights of the legal father or the biological father who is not the legal father of the child in a petition for legitimation, a petition to establish paternity, a divorce proceeding, or a custody proceeding pursuant to this chapter or Chapter 6 5, 8, or 9 of this title, provided that such termination is in the best interest of such child; and provided, further, that this paragraph shall not apply to such termination when a child has been adopted or is conceived by artificial insemination as set forth in Code Section 19-7-21 or when an embryo is adopted as set forth in Article 2 of Chapter 8 of this title."
PART II SECTION 2-1.