HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(5) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder;"
SECTION 2-8. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) of Code Section 31-2-9, relating to records check requirement for certain facilities, as follows:
"(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;"
SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (H) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions for facility licensing and employee records checks, as follows:
"(H) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;"
SECTION 2-10. Code Section 35-3-190 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the statewide alert system for unapprehended murder or rape suspects determined to be serious public threats, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows: