HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

1823

home situated in this state on January 1 which is not subject to taxation under this article shall obtain on or before May April 1 from the tax collector or tax commissioner of the county where the mobile home is situated a mobile home location permit. The issuance of the permit shall be evidenced by the issuance of a decal which shall reflect the county of issuance and the calendar year for which the permit is issued. The decal shall be prominently attached and displayed on the mobile home by the owner."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-493, relating to penalties for failure to attach and display certain decals, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25.00 $100.00 nor more than $200.00 $300.00, except that upon receipt of proof of purchase of a decal prior to the date of the issuance of a summons, the fine shall be $25.00 $50.00; provided, however, that in the event such person owns more than one mobile home in an individual mobile home park, then the maximum fine under this paragraph for that person with respect to such mobile home park shall not exceed $1,000.00."