HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting, trapping, and fishing licenses, permits, and stamps, so as to provide authorization for the Department of Natural Resources to issue game-holding permits for certain field events; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting, trapping, and fishing licenses, permits, and stamps, is amended by revising Code Section 27-2-11, relating to game-holding permits, as follows:
"27-2-11. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to hold or possess any game animal or game bird for the purpose of propagation or to hold such animal or bird as a pet without first obtaining a valid game-holding permit as provided in Code Section 27-2-23. The department may grant such a permit when, in its discretion, it determines that the issuance of the permit is in the best interest of the game animal or game bird and in the best interest of the wildlife and the citizens of this state. If such a permit is issued, the department shall prescribe the term for each permit and may impose conditions as it determines necessary. Any game animal or game bird held under such permit may not be sold by the holder but must be retained, consumed, or disposed of without charge, in accordance with this title, provided that holders of valid commercial shooting preserve licenses may charge a fee to users of such preserves who take or attempt to take such species. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to authorize the holding or possession of the progeny of any game bird or game animal under the permit under which a parent is held or possessed, unless specifically so stated on the game-holding permit.

998

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) The department may issue a game-holding permit authorizing the holding of live raccoons solely for use in organized and sanctioned field trial events. The department may require documentation from the sanctioning organization prior to issuance of such a permit and may impose such conditions and requirements as it determines necessary. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person holding or possessing any game animal or game bird in captivity pursuant to a game-holding permit to release such game animal or game bird from captivity unless required as a condition of the permit or to house or maintain such game animal or game bird in such a manner as to pose a reasonable possibility of release or escape from captivity."