HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "15-12-62.1. The On and after July 1, 2012, the clerk shall choose a sufficient number of persons to serve as grand jurors from the county master jury list in the same manner as trial jurors are chosen. The clerk, not less than 20 days before the commencement of each term of court at which a regular grand jury is impaneled, shall issue summonses by mail to the persons chosen for grand jury service. The clerk shall choose grand jurors in the manner specified by and in accordance with the rules adopted by the Supreme Court."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-63, relating to choosing separate grand juries for each week, as follows:
"15-12-63. In any term of court when the public interest requires it, the court, on application of the district attorney, may empanel one or more concurrent grand juries. When the superior court is held for longer than one week, the presiding judge may direct the clerk to choose separate grand juries for each week."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-66, which is designated as reserved, as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3881