HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-6-11, relating to qualifications of applicants, as follows:
"43-6-11. (a) No auctioneer's or apprentice auctioneer's license shall be issued to any person who has not attained the age of 18 years, nor to any person who is not a resident of this state unless he or she has fully complied with Code Section 43-6-12, nor to any person who is not a citizen or has not filed his or her intent to become a citizen of the United States. (b) Each applicant for an auctioneer's or apprentice auctioneer's license shall be required to pass an examination in a form prescribed by the commission. (c) Each applicant for licensure as an auctioneer or apprentice auctioneer must prove to the commission that he or she is reputable, trustworthy, honest, and competent to transact the business of an auctioneer or of an apprentice auctioneer auctioning in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public. (d) Each applicant for licensure as an auctioneer shall have successfully graduated from an accredited high school or obtained a GED and have graduated from an auctioneers school approved by the commission prior to making an application for an auctioneer's license. (e) On and after December 31, 1995, no apprentice auctioneer's license shall be issued or renewed."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 43-612, relating to reciprocity, nonresident license requirement, and designation of agents for service of process, as follows: