HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c) A stipulation between attorneys or the convenience of the parties shall not constitute good cause. Except as otherwise provided by judicial rules governing attorney conflict resolution, a pending criminal prosecution or family law matter shall not constitute good cause. The need for discovery shall not constitute good cause unless the court finds that a person or entity has failed to comply with an order for discovery."
SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 1511-135, relating to placement in eligible foster care, as follows:
"(c) An alleged dependent child may be placed in foster care only in: (1) A licensed or approved foster home or a home approved by the court which may be a public or private home or the; (2) The home of the child's noncustodial parent or; (3) The home of a relative; (4) The home of fictive kin; (2)(5) A facility operated by a licensed child welfare agency; or (3)(6) A licensed shelter care facility approved by the court."