HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1482

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

violations of this part for the purpose of proper action and further to inquire generally into the purposes, processes, and activities, and any other matters affecting communists or any related or other subversive organizations, associations, groups, or persons."
SECTION 5-3. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-3-11, relating to persons required to take the loyalty oath, as follows:
"45-3-11. All persons who are employed by and are on the payroll of the state and are the recipients of wages, per diem, or salary of the state or its departments and agencies, with the exception of pages employed by the General Assembly, and all counties and cities, school districts, and local educational systems throughout the entire state, are required to take an oath that they will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Georgia, and that they are not members of the Communist Party."
SECTION 5-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 45-3-13, relating to the form of the loyalty oath, as follows:
"45-3-13. The oath prescribed in Code Section 45-3-11 shall be in the following form: