HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2014

939

with the intent to use the fifth wheel to commit or attempt to commit cargo theft as defined in Code Section 16-8-22. (c) A person convicted of a violation of this Code section shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years, a fine of not less than $10,000.00 nor more than $100,000.00, or both."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for theft in violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as follows:
"(8) If the property that was the subject of the theft was a vehicle engaged in commercial transportation of cargo or any appurtenance thereto, including, without limitation, any such trailer, semitrailer, container, or other associated equipment, or the cargo being transported therein or thereon, by imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than ten years, a fine not less than $5,000.00 nor more than $50,000.00, and, if applicable, the revocation of the defendant's commercial driver's license in accordance with Code Section 40-5-151, or any combination of such penalties. For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'vehicle' includes, without limitation, any railcar Reserved; or".

SECTION 3. Code Section 35-3-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation generally, is amended by revising subsection (a) to add a new paragraph to read as follows: