HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such actions and the questions so certified shall be heard in a summary manner and shall be given precedence over all other civil cases except cases to which the state is a material party and cases arising under Chapter 9 of this title. An appeal may be taken from the decision of the superior court to the Court of Appeals in the same manner as is provided in civil cases but not inconsistent with this chapter. No bond shall be required for entering an appeal."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-253, relating to obedience to subpoena required and self-incrimination, as follows:
"34-8-253. (a) No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from producing books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records before the Commissioner, the board of review, an the chief administrative hearing officer, or any their duly authorized representative of any of them representatives or in obedience to the a subpoena of any of issued by them in any cause or proceeding before the Commissioner, the board of review, or an administrative hearing officer on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him or her a person may tend to incriminate him or her or subject him or her such person to a penalty or forfeiture. However, no individual person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1555

forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which the individual person is compelled, after having claimed the privilege against selfincrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that such individual person testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in testifying. (b) The Commissioner, the board of review, the chief administrative hearing officer, or any duly authorized representative of any of them may quash, modify, or withdraw a subpoena issued by them."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 34-8-254, relating to overpayments of benefits, as follows: