HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such focused programs of study may be combined around these and other related clusters."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-2-159.2, relating to coordination between high schools and postsecondary institutions to minimize the need for remedial course work for students in postsecondary institutions, as follows:
"(1) Develop policies to ensure that students who complete the core curriculum master the content standards established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-140 will meet the requirements for purposes of admission into a postsecondary institution, such as grade point average and readiness levels in reading, writing, and mathematics, without having to take remedial coursework. Such policies shall:
(A) Establish the benchmarks for college readiness and the method in which students can demonstrate readiness in reading, writing, and mathematics for postsecondary coursework upon completing the core curriculum content standards; and (B) Set the conditions for ensuring college readiness;"

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3113

SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-159.3, relating to academic core standards to be embedded in career, technical, and agricultural education courses, as follows: