HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Reserved.

SECTION 9.

SECTION 10. Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to commerce and trade, is amended in: (1) Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful and examples, in subparagraph (b)(16)(N), by replacing "Chapter 17 of Title 48" with "Article 3 of Chapter 27 of Title 50". (2) Code Section 10-4-213, relating to enforcement of liens without judicial intervention, by revising as follows:
"10-4-213. Provided that it complies with the requirements of this Code section, an owner may enforce the lien without judicial intervention. The owner shall obtain from the occupant a written rental agreement which includes the following language:
This agreement, made and entered into this ______ day of ______________, ____, by and between ____________, hereinafter called Owner, and _______________, hereinafter called Occupant, whose last known address is _________________. For the consideration hereinafter stated, Owner agrees to let Occupant use and occupy a space in the self-service storage facility, known as ____________________, situated in the City of __________, County of ________, State of Georgia, and more particularly described as follows: Building #______, Space #_____, Size ________. Said space is to be occupied and used for the purposes specified herein and subject to the conditions set forth for a period of _______, beginning on the ______ day of ______________, ____, and continuing month to month until terminated.