HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HOPE scholarships and grants, is amended in Code Section 20-3-519.2,

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

1655

relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship, by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(C) as follows:
"(C) In the case of an otherwise qualified student who: (i) Did not graduate from high school or complete a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 but received the general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993; (ii) Completed a home study program meeting the requirements of subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690 in lieu of graduating from an eligible high school; or (iii) Graduated from a high school which is not an eligible high school,
earning a score in the eighty-fifth eightieth percentile or higher nationally on a standardized college admission test, such as the SAT or ACT; and"

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: