HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-2, relating to real estate transfer tax exemptions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total consideration of the transfer shall be shown, and the fair market value of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-6-4."

1824

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-6-4, relating to real estate transfer tax payment as certain filing prerequisites, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) as follows:
"(a) It is the intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be paid to the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy, and that the fair market value of real and personal property conveyed shall be shown separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of this Code section, prior to and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of any deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1. (b) No deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1 shall be filed for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court or filed for record or recorded in or on any other official record of this state or of any county until the tax imposed by this article has been paid and until the fair market value of real and personal property conveyed has been shown separately on the form prescribed in subsection (c) of this Code section; provided, however, that any such deed, instrument, or other writing filed or recorded which would otherwise constitute constructive notice shall constitute such notice whether or not such tax was in fact paid. (c) The amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall be determined on the basis of written disclosure of the consideration or value of the interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed. The disclosure of the amount of tax and the fair market value shall be made on a form or in electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and provided by the clerk of the superior court. By the fifteenth day of the month following the month the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded, a physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or made available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax commissioner and the board of tax assessors in the county where the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded."
SECTION 16. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2015.
SECTION 17. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.