HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This term also includes expenditures for computer equipment and operating system software for the school that is integral to the implementation of the school's curriculum, instruction, or administration." "(9.1) 'Local school system' means any entity defined as a local educational agency by the Department of Education."

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2014

1683

SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-270.1, relating to services to member local school systems by regional educational service agencies, as follows:
"(3) Developing and implementing curricula and instruction of the highest quality possible, including implementing the uniformly sequenced core curriculum content standards adopted by the state board;"
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-281, relating to assessment of effectiveness of educational programs, as follows: