HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Such person is driving with a driver's license issued by this state that has been expired for less than 31 days at the time of the offense and he or she produces in court a driver's license that would have been valid at the time of the offense, he or she shall not be guilty of such offense; and (2) Such person is driving without a valid driver's license or receipt issued by the department reflecting issuance, renewal, replacement, or reinstatement in his or her possession but he or she has a valid driver's license, Code Section 40-5-29 shall apply to such offense."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-5-29, relating to carrying and exhibition of a driver's license, as follows:
"40-5-29. (a) Every licensee shall have his or her driver's license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle. Any person who has a receipt issued by the department reflecting issuance, renewal, replacement, or reinstatement of his or her driver's license in his or her immediate possession shall be considered to have such license in his or her immediate possession if such is confirmed to be valid by the department or through the Georgia Crime Information Center. The department may establish by rule and regulation the term of such receipt. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no receipt issued by the department shall be accepted as proof of such

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3491

person's identity for any other purpose, including but not limited to proof of voter identification or proof of age for purposes of purchasing alcoholic beverages. (b) Every licensee shall display his or her license upon the demand of a law enforcement officer. A refusal to comply with such demand not only shall constitute a violation of this subsection but shall also give rise to a presumption of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section and of Code Section 40-5-20. (c) A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be fined no more than $10.00 if he or she produces in court a license theretofore issued to him or her and valid at the time of his or her arrest."
PART III SPECIAL LICENSE PLATE DECALS FOR PERSON WITH DISABILITIES
SECTION 3-1.
Code Section 40-2-74.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special vehicle decals for persons with disabilities, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows: