HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1478

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

mentioned by name in the order of publication or included under the general description 'whom it may concern.' It shall not be an exception to the conclusiveness of the decree that the person is a minor, is incompetent by reason of mental illness or retardation intellectual disability, or is under any other disability; but said person may have an action against the assurance fund provided for in Part 6 of this article."
SECTION 4-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-170, relating to effect of disabilities on commencement of prescription, as follows:
"44-5-170. Prescription shall not run against the rights of a minor during his or her minority, a person incompetent by reason of mental illness or retardation as intellectual disability so long as the mental illness or retardation intellectual disability lasts, or a person imprisoned during his or her imprisonment. After any such disability is removed, prescription shall run against the person holding a claim to realty or personalty."
SECTION 4-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-6-161, relating to who may apply for partition, as follows: