HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This Code section shall not modify, limit, or supersede Section 101(c) of such Act or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in Section 103(b) of such Act; and (9) No insurance company shall cancel, refuse to issue, or refuse to renew any policy because the applicant or insured refuses to agree to receive mailings electronically pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-44, relating to cancellation of policies generally, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Written notice stating the time when the cancellation will be effective, which shall not be less than 30 days from the date of mailing or delivery in person of such notice of cancellation or such other specific longer period as may be provided in the contract or by statute, shall be delivered as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-14 in person or by depositing the notice in the United States mails to be dispatched by at least first-class mail to the last address of record of the insured and of any lienholder, where applicable, and receiving the receipt provided by the United States Postal Service or such other evidence of mailing as prescribed or accepted by the United States Postal Service. For the purposes of this subsection, notice to the lienholder shall be considered delivered or mailed if, with the lienholder's consent, it is delivered by

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2014

513

electronic transmittal or facsimile. Any irregularity in the notice to the lienholder shall not invalidate an otherwise valid cancellation as to the insured."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 33-24-44.1, relating to procedure for cancellation by insured and notice, by revising subsection (b) as follows: