HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-345, relating to county tax digests and deviations from certain assessment ratio, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) Beginning with tax digests on or after the effective date of this subsection, no county shall be subject to the assessment authorized by subparagraph (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-405, relating to the levy and collection of tax by municipalities for independent school systems, as follows:
"(a) Each municipality authorized by law to maintain an independent school system may support and maintain the public common schools within the independent school system by levy of ad valorem taxes at the rate fixed by law upon all taxable property within the limits of the municipality independent school system. The board of education of the municipality or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system shall annually recommend to the governing authority of the municipality the rate of the tax levy, within the limitations fixed by law, to be made upon all taxable property within the limits of the municipality independent school system. Taxes levied and collected for support and maintenance of the independent school system by the municipal governing authority shall be appropriated, when collected, by the governing authority to the board of education or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system. Funds appropriated to an independent school system shall be expended by the board of education or other authority charged with the duty of operating the independent school system only for educational purposes including, but not limited to, school lunch purposes. The term 'school lunch purposes' shall include payment of costs and expenses incurred in the purchase of school lunchroom supplies; the purchase, replacement, or maintenance of school lunchroom equipment; the transportation, storage, and preparation of foods; and all current operating expenses incurred in the management and operation of school lunch programs in the public common schools of the independent school system. 'School lunch purposes' shall not include the purchase of foods."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-492, relating to issuance of mobile home location permits, as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3533