HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3878

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juries, is amended by revising paragraphs (5), (10), and (11) of Code Section 15-12-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(5) 'County master jury list' means a list compiled by the council of names of persons, including their addresses, city of residence, dates of birth, and gender, eligible for trial or grand jury service." "(10) 'State-wide master jury list' means a comprehensive master list that identifies every person of this state who can be determined to be prima facie qualified to serve as a trial or grand juror.