HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property. (e) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not affect the authority of a judge to provide for a sentence to be served on weekends or during the nonworking hours of the

THURSDAY, MARCH 13, 2014

2885

defendant as provided in Code Section 17-10-3, relative to punishment for misdemeanors."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 15-10-260 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction and penalties for trials of certain misdemeanors in magistrate courts, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) This article governs trials of misdemeanor violations of Code Sections 16-13-30, and 16-13-2, relating to possession of less than one ounce of marijuana; Code Section 16-8-14, 16-8-14.1, relating to misdemeanor theft by shoplifting; Code Section 3-3-23, relating to furnishing alcoholic beverages to, and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by, a person under 21 years of age; and Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass." "(c) A person convicted of violation of a misdemeanor specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished as provided in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection as follows: