HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any amounts collected pursuant to Code Section 34-8-255 shall be returned to the Unemployment

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3893

Compensation Fund to be used exclusively for the purposes of this chapter as required by federal law."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-157, relating to regular benefits paid to be charged against experience rating account, as follows:
"(b) Regular benefits paid with respect to all benefit years that begin on or after January 1, 1992, shall be charged against the experience rating account or reimbursement account of employers in the following manner:
(1) Benefits paid shall be charged to the account of the most recent employer, as that term is defined in Code Section 34-8-43, including benefits paid based upon insured wages which were earned to requalify following a period of disqualification as provided in Code Section 34-8-194;
(2)(A) Benefits Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year. (B) In the event the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph are determined by the United States secretary of labor or by a court of competent jurisdiction at a subsequent level of appeal, such appeal to be taken at the sole discretion of the Commissioner, to be out of conformity with federal law, the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be considered null and void and the provisions of this subparagraph shall control. Benefits charged to the account of an employer shall not exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer during the period beginning with the base period of the individual's claim and continuing through the individual's benefit year; provided, however, the portion of such charges for benefits paid which exceed the amount of wages paid by such employer shall be charged against the experience rating account of all base period employers in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. (C) Benefits Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, benefits shall not be charged to the account of an employer when an individual's overpayment is waived pursuant to Code Section 34-8-254. (D) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection to the contrary Except as otherwise