HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-4, relating to cruelty to animals, as follows:
"16-12-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Animal' shall not include any fish nor shall such term include any pest that might be exterminated or removed from a business, residence, or other structure. (2) 'Conviction' shall include pleas of guilty or nolo contendere or probation as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 and any conviction, plea of

THURSDAY, MARCH 20, 2014

3649

guilty or nolo contendere, or probation as a first offender for an offense under the laws of the United States or any of the several states that would constitute a violation of this Code section if committed in this state. (2) 'Malice' means:
(A) An actual intent, which may be shown by the circumstances connected to the act, to cause the particular harm produced without justification or excuse; or (B) The wanton and willful doing of an act with an awareness of a plain and strong likelihood that a particular harm may result. (3) 'Willful neglect' means the intentional withholding of food and water required by an animal to prevent starvation or dehydration. (b) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she causes death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an act, an omission, or willful neglect: (1) Causes physical pain, suffering, or death to an animal by any unjustifiable act or omission; or (2) Having intentionally exercised custody, control, possession, or ownership of an animal, fails to provide to such animal adequate food, water, sanitary conditions, or ventilation that is consistent with what a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe is the normal requirement and feeding habit for such animal's size, species, breed, age, and physical condition. (c) Any person convicted of a violation of this subsection the offense of cruelty to animals shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that: (1) Any person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this subsection shall be punished by imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both; and (2)