HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Part 7 of Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HOPE scholarships and grants, is amended in Code Section 20-3-519, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph and revising paragraph (27) as follows:

892

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(26.1) 'Zell Miller Grant Scholar' means a student that has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE grant in accordance with Code Section 203-519.5 and earned a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.5 at the end of any quarter or semester in which the student has attended courses toward a diploma or certificate." (27) 'Zell Miller Scholarship Scholar' means a student that has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE scholarship in accordance with Code Section 20-3-519.2 and: