HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) The department shall make a finding that a murder did not involve an aggravating circumstance only after an independent review of the record of the trial resulting in the conviction or of the facts upon which the conviction was based."

2096

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2-12. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 42-9-45, relating to general rule-making power, as follows:
"(g) No inmate serving a sentence for murder, murder in the second degree, armed robbery, kidnapping, rape, aggravated child molestation, aggravated sodomy, or aggravated sexual battery shall be released on parole for the purpose of regulating jail or prison populations."

SECTION 2-13. Code Section 49-2-14.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records check requirements for the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising subparagraph (a)(2)(A) as follows:
"(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder;"