HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This subsection shall apply so long as a filing with the United States Department of Justice is required. Reserved."
SECTION 6-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 36-36-92, relating to annexation of unincorporated islands, procedures, provision of municipal services, and preclearance by the U.S. Justice Department, as follows:
"(f) The provisions of this article with regard to annexation of unincorporated islands is severable as to each city and to the annexation of each unincorporated island therein. The implementation of each annexation pursuant to this article is contingent upon preclearance of each annexation by the U.S. Justice Department pursuant to Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. 1973(c). Any city annexing an unincorporated island pursuant to this article shall submit such annexation to the U.S. Justice Department for preclearance not later than 90 days following the date of adoption of the annexation ordinance by the municipal governing authority."

1484

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6-6. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 36-60-11, relating to the Attorney General to receive a copy of any submission to the United States Department of Justice pursuant to the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965.