HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 946

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 51-12-50, relating to measure of damages for converted timber, as follows:
"51-12-50. (a) Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-51, where when a plaintiff recovers for timber cut or cut and carried away, the measure of damage: damages shall be:
(1) Treble the fair market value of the trees cut as they stood; (2) Treble the diminished fair market value of any trees incidentally harmed; (3) Costs of reasonable reforestation activities related to the plaintiff's injury; and (4) Attorney fees and expenses of litigation. (b) When the (1) Where defendant is a willful trespasser, is the full value of the property at the time and place of demand or when an action is brought without deduction for his labor or expense; the plaintiff may also recover punitive damages. (2) Where defendant is an unintentional or innocent trespasser or an innocent purchaser from such trespasser, is the value at the time of conversion less the value he or his vender added to the property; and (3) Where defendant is a purchaser without notice from a willful trespasser, is the value at the time of his purchase. (c) When the boundary lines of the property have been clearly and accurately marked, it shall be presumed that the defendant was a willful trespasser."

SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: