HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] By replacing lines 9 through 11 with the following: Chapter 9 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probate courts, is amended in Code Section 15-9-36, relating to judges of probate courts as clerks thereof, chief clerk, authority to appoint other clerks, and powers of appointed clerks, by repealing subsection (c) and enacting a new subsection (c)
By inserting between lines 21 and 22 the following: Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries, as follows:
"(3) The county governing authority may supplement the minimum annual salary of the judge of the probate court in such amount as it may fix from time to time; but no probate judge's compensation supplement shall be decreased during any term of office. A county governing authority shall not be required to pay a local supplement to a judge beyond the term of office for which such supplement was approved. Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the probate judge's salary in the manner authorized by this paragraph is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the probate judge."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, as follows: