HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 18, 2014

3431

SECTION 1-25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-400, relating to child in need of services and time limitations for continued custody, as follows:
"(a) The continued custody hearing for a child alleged to be a child in need of services shall be held promptly and no later than:
(1) Twenty-four hours, excluding weekends and holidays, Seventy-two hours after such child is taken into temporary custody if he or she is being held in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility; or (2) Seventy-two hours, excluding weekends and holidays, Five days after such child is placed in foster care, provided that, if the five-day time frame expires on a weekend or legal holiday, the hearing shall be held on the next day which is not a weekend or legal holiday."