HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1) Administration of parenteral injections of diuretics, anticonvulsants, hypertonic glucose, antihistamines, bronchodilators, emetics, narcotic antagonists, and others, and administration of opioid antagonists intranasally or through other means;

1562

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) Cardioversion; and (3) Gastric suction by incubation."

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-11-55, relating to services which may be rendered by certified cardiac technicians and trainees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Upon certification by the department, cardiac technicians may do any of the following:
(1) Render first-aid and resuscitation services; (2) Upon the order of a duly licensed physician and as recommended by the Georgia Emergency Health Medical Services Advisory Council and approved by the department:
(A) Perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation and defibrillation in a pulseless, nonbreathing patient; (B) Administer approved intravenous solutions; (C) Administer parenteral injections of antiarrhythmic agents, vagolytic agents, chronotropic agents, alkalizing agents, analgesic agents, and vasopressor agents or administer opioid antagonists intranasally or through other means; and (D) Perform pulmonary ventilation by esophageal airway and endotracheal incubation."

SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.