HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 3, 2014

1969

is entitled to transfer the execution under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-4-42, relating to amount payable for redemption, as follows:
"48-4-42. The amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for taxes as provided in this chapter, or the redemption price, shall with respect to any sale made after July 1, 2002 2014, be the amount paid for the property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed, plus any taxes paid on the property by the purchaser after the sale for taxes, plus any special assessments on the property, plus a premium of 20 percent of the amount for the first year total amount of the taxes, interest, penalties, and other fees satisfied by the levy for each year or fraction of a year which has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the redemption payment is made. and 10 percent for each year or fraction of a year thereafter. If redemption is not made until more than 30 days after the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45 has been given, there Any amounts paid in excess of the total amount of the taxes, interest, penalties, and other fees satisfied by the levy, including the advancement of additional taxes on the property, shall bear interest at the legal rate of interest as defined in Code Section 7-4-2. There shall be added to the redemption price the sheriff's cost in connection with serving the notice and the cost of publication of the notice, if any. All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser's successors."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by designating the existing provisions of Code Section 48-443, relating to the effect of redemption, as subsection (a) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows: