HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 24-12-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, so as to provide for disclosure of a person's HIV status to certain health care providers; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 24-12-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:

2692

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(h.1) The Department of Public Health may disclose AIDS confidential information regarding a person who has been reported, under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (h), to be infected with HIV to a health care provider licensed pursuant to Chapter 11, 26, or 34 of Title 43 whom that person has consulted for medical treatment or advice."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: