HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Any person who:
(1) Is present upon the premises or within the in or on any school safety zone of any public or private school in this state and willfully fails to remove himself or herself from such premises school safety zone after the principal or designee of such school requests him or her to do so; or (2) Fails to check in at the designated location as required by subsection (c) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature." "(g) As used in this Code section, the term 'school safety zone' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1."
SECTION 2-11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-1184, relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, as follows:
"(a) Any teacher or other person employed at any public or private elementary or secondary school or any dean or public safety officer employed by a college or university who has reasonable cause to believe that a student at that school has committed any act upon school property or at any school function, which act is prohibited by any of the following: Code Section 16-5-21 or 16-5-24, Chapter 6 of Title 16, and Code Section 16-11-127, 16-11-127.1, 16-11-132, or 16-13-30,
(1) Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault if a firearm is involved; (2) Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery; (3) Chapter 6 of Title 16, relating to sexual offenses;

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2014

1541

(4) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location; (5) Code Section 16-11-127.1, relating to carrying weapons at school functions or on school property or within school safety zones; (6) Code Section 16-11-132, relating to the illegal possession of a handgun by a person under 18 years of age; or (7) Code Section 16-13-30, relating to possession and other activities regarding marijuana and controlled substances, shall immediately report the act and the name of the student to the principal or president of that school or the principal's or president's designee."
SECTION 2-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-1185, relating to school safety plans, as follows: