HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) The committee shall work in cooperation with the Office of Charter School Compliance, as established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-2069. (g) The members of the committee shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred by them in carrying out their duties.
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1555
(h) The committee shall be assigned to the Department of Education for administrative purposes only, as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c) of Code Section 202-2064, relating to approval or denial of a charter petition, as follows:
"20-2-2064. (a) A charter petitioner seeking to create a conversion charter school must submit a petition to the local board of the local school system in which the proposed charter school will be located. The local board must by a majority vote approve or deny a petition no later than 60 90 days after its submission unless the petitioner requests an extension; provided, however, that a denial of a petition by a local board shall not preclude the submission to the local board of a revised petition that addresses deficiencies cited in the denial; and provided, further, that the local board shall not act upon a petition for a conversion charter school, including, but not limited to, a conversion charter for a high school cluster, until such petition:
(1)(A) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of the faculty and instructional staff members of the petitioning local school at a public meeting called with two weeks' advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval; and (B) Has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by a majority of the parents or guardians of students enrolled in the petitioning local school present at a public meeting called with two weeks' advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval; or (2) If for a high school cluster, has been approved by a majority of the school councils in the high school cluster and has been freely agreed to, by secret ballot, by at least 60 percent of the combined vote of the faculty and instructional staff members of the high school cluster and the parents or guardians of students who reside in the attendance zone of such high school cluster present at a public meeting called with two weeks' advance notice for the purpose of deciding whether to submit the petition to the local board for its approval. Each school council within the high school cluster shall appoint two representatives to a committee that shall conduct the vote.