HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (j)(1) Any employee of a branch, department, commission, agency, or authority of state government who is required to register under this article shall not be subject to the reporting requirements of this Code section. (2) Any registered lobbyist who is exempt from specified fee payment requirements pursuant to subsection (f.1) of Code Section 21-5-71 shall not be subject to the reporting requirements of this Code section during the period in which such exemption from fees remains in effect."
SECTION 8. Code Section 45-10-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a method for addressing improper conduct by members of the General Assembly, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any person may file a complaint with the clerical officer of the appropriate chamber alleging improper conduct involving a member of the General Assembly. Any employee may file a complaint with the clerical officer of the appropriate chamber alleging sexual harassment by a member of the General Assembly. The clerical officer shall designate the place where such complaints may be filed, provide instruction necessary to properly submit a complaint, and prescribe forms for such complainants. Complaints shall be submitted in writing and verified under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person. The complaint shall include a statement by the complainant as to whether or not in filing the complaint he or she is acting as an agent, paid or otherwise, for any other person. Any person who knowingly provides false information in executing a complaint under this Code section commits the offense of false swearing within the meaning of Code Section 16-10-71."
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3891