HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(3) The employment is with a nursing home, assisted living community, personal care home, long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-51 or a person or entity that offers day care for elderly persons and the defendant was discharged under this article after prosecution for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section 30-5-8 Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; or"
SECTION 3-8. Code Section 49-2-14.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to records check requirements for licensing certain child welfare agencies, is amended by revising subparagraphs (a)(2)(E) and (a)(2)(L) through (a)(2)(N) as follows:
"(E) A violation of Code Section 16-5-100, relating to cruelty to a person 65 years of age or older Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16;" "(L) A violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery; (M) A violation of Code Section 30-5-8, relating to abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person; or (N)(M) Any other offense committed in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this state, would be