HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-6, relating to reimbursement of medical costs, as follows:
"19-10A-6. A medical facility which accepts for inpatient admission a child left pursuant to Code Section 19-10A-4 shall be reimbursed by the Department of Human Services for all reasonable medical and other reasonable costs associated with the child prior to the child being placed in the care of the department. A medical facility shall notify the Department of Human Services at such time as the child is left and at the time the child is medically ready for discharge. Upon notification that the child is medically ready for discharge, the Department of Human Services shall take physical custody of the child within six hours. The Department of Human Services upon taking physical custody shall promptly bring the child before the juvenile court as required by Code Section 1511-47 15-11-145."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1519
SECTION 4-29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-20, relating to definitions regarding family violence shelters, as follows: