HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating to punishment for sexual offenders, as follows:
"(c)(1) In the court's discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, or any portion thereof, when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum or provided that:
(A) The defendant has no prior conviction of an offense prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, nor a prior conviction for any offense under federal law or the laws of another state or territory of the United States which consists of the same or similar elements of offenses prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16; (B) The defendant did not use a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which when used offensively against a person would be likely to or actually did result in serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense; (C) The court has not found evidence of a relevant similar transaction; (D) The victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense; (E) The offense did not involve the transportation of the victim; and (F) The victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the offense.
FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2013
1649
(2) If the court deviates in sentencing pursuant to this subsection, the judge shall issue a written order setting forth the judge's reasons. Any such order shall be appealable by the defendant pursuant to Code Section 5-6-34, or by the State of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 5-7-1, unless the sentence imposed was pursuant to an agreement by the prosecuting attorney and the defendant."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment for repeat offenders, as follows: