HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Attorney General or any such district attorney is authorized to issue a subpoena for any witness or a subpoena to compel the production of any books, records, or papers."
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
2239
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-109, relating to disclosures by service providers pursuant to investigations, as follows:
"(a) Any law enforcement unit, the Attorney General, or any district attorney who is conducting an investigation of a violation of this article or an investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1, 16-12-100.2, or 16-5-90, Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title, or Article 8 of this chapter involving the use of a computer, cellular telephone, or any other electronic device used in furtherance of the act may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service of the contents of a wire or electronic communication that is in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for 180 days or less pursuant to a search warrant issued under the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 17 by a court with jurisdiction over the offense under investigation. Such court may require the disclosure by a provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service of the contents of a wire or electronic communication that has been in electronic storage in an electronic communications system for more than 180 days as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 1-4. Code Section 24-13-130 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when depositions to preserve testimony in criminal proceedings may be taken, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows: