HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the motor fuel tax, so as to define liquefied natural gas for motor fuel tax purposes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the motor fuel tax, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-9-3, relating to the levy of an excise tax on motor fuels, as follows:
"(a)(1) An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor. (2) In the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this state, the commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such fuels, under such regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in accordance with and measured
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
2287
by the nearest power potential equivalent to that of one gallon of regular grade gasoline. Any determination by the commissioner of the power potential equivalent of such motor fuels shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such quantity of such fuels used upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the same rate per gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be assessed and collected. (3) No county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall levy any fee, license, or other excise tax on a gallonage basis upon the sale, purchase, storage, receipt, distribution, use, consumption, or other disposition of motor fuel. Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to prevent a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state from levying license fees or taxes upon any business selling motor fuel.
(4)(A) For purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection and any provision contained in the National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard that may be adopted by law or regulation, the gallon equivalent of compressed natural gas shall be not less than 110,000 British thermal units and the gallon equivalent of liquefied natural gas shall not be less than 6.06 pounds. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term: