HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(f) Any credit earned under this Code section in any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2012, and any credit carryforward attributable thereto, shall be governed by this Code section as in effect for the taxable year in which such credit was earned, including, but not limited to, when determining whether such credit or any credit carryforward may be taken as a credit against the taxpayer's quarterly or monthly payments under Code Section 48-7-103."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 48-8-3.3, relating to an exemption from state sales and use taxes for certain agricultural inputs and machinery, to read as follows:
"(4) 'Energy used in agriculture' means fuels used for agricultural purposes, including, but purposes, other than fuels subject to prepaid state tax as defined in Code Section 48-8-2. The term includes, but is not limited to, off-road diesel, propane, butane, electricity, natural gas, wood, wood products, or wood by-products;
1232
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
liquefied petroleum gas or other fuel used in structures in which broilers, pullets, or other poultry are raised, in which swine are raised, in which dairy animals are raised or milked or where dairy products are stored on a farm, in which agricultural products are stored, and in which plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products are raised primarily for the purposes of making sales of such plants, seedlings, nursery stock, or floral products for resale; electricity or other fuel for the operation of an irrigation system which is used on a farm exclusively for the irrigation of agricultural products; and electricity or other fuel used in the drying, cooking, or further processing of raw agricultural products, including, but not limited to, food processing of raw agricultural products." "(f) A dealer that performs both manufacturing and agricultural operations at a single place of business may avail itself of the exemptions under either Code Section 48-8-3.2 or this Code section, but not both, for that place of business in any one calendar year."