HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 16-5-103. An owner, officer, administrator, board member, employee, or agent of a long-term care facility shall not be held criminally liable for the actions of another person who is convicted pursuant to this article unless such owner, officer, administrator, board member, employee, or agent has failed in his or her duty to provide essential services to a disabled adult, elder person, or resident.
16-5-104. This article shall be cumulative and supplemental to any other law of this state."
SECTION 1-2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-108, relating to investigative and subpoena powers of district attorney and the Attorney General, as follows:
"(a) In any investigation of a violation of this article or any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100, 16-12-100.1, 16-12-100.2, 16-5-90, Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title, or Article 8 of Chapter 9 of Title 16 this chapter involving the use of a computer in furtherance of the act, the Attorney General or any district attorney shall have the power to administer oaths; to call any party to testify under oath at such investigation; to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, and papers; and to take the depositions of witnesses. The Attorney General or any such district attorney is authorized to issue a subpoena for any witness or a subpoena to compel the production of any books, records, or papers."
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
2239
SECTION 1-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-9-109, relating to disclosures by service providers pursuant to investigations, as follows: