HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
3968
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the SeedCapital Fund, is amended by designating Code Sections 10-10-1 through 10-10-7 as Article 1.
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 10-10-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"10-10-1. As used in this chapter article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia. (2) 'Center' means the Advanced Technology Development Center created by the board and acknowledged and empowered to administer the fund by Article III, Section IX, Paragraph VI(g) of the Constitution of Georgia. (3) 'Enterprise' means a corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other legal entity that has its principal place of business in this state and that is engaged in an entrepreneurial business, including, but not limited to, tenants of incubators. For the purposes of this chapter article, an enterprise shall not be considered to be engaged in an entrepreneurial business unless it is engaged in innovative work in the areas of technology, bioscience, manufacturing, marketing, agriculture, or information related ventures that will increase the state's share of domestic or international markets. An enterprise engaged primarily in business of a mercantile nature shall not be considered engaged in an entrepreneurial business. An enterprise shall be required to be young, as determined by the center. (4) 'Equity contribution' means:
(A) Moneys from the fund used to make direct investments by the state in qualified securities of enterprises; and (B) The capital of an investment entity contributed by the fund, as created in Code Section 10-10-3, and contributed by other investors, which capital shall be used by the investment entity to make investments in qualified securities of one or more enterprises as provided by this chapter article and to pay the expenses of the investment entity but shall not include any current or accumulated income of the investment entity. (5) 'Fund' means the Seed-Capital Fund created in Code Section 10-10-3. (6) 'Incubator' means a facility that leases small units of space to tenants and which maintains or provides access to business development services for use by the tenants or member firms.