HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such rules, regulations, and policies shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by the board."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (i), (k)(2), (m), and (v) of Code Section 20-1A-10, relating to regulation of early care and education programs, as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1735
"(b) Day-care centers and child Child care learning centers operated as part of a local church ministry or a nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious charitable organization may notify the department annually and be commissioned in lieu of being licensed upon request for commission. Commissioned day-care centers and child care learning centers shall operate in accordance with the same procedures, standards, rules, and regulations which are established by the board for the operation of licensed daycare centers and child care learning centers. Any day-care center or child care learning center operated as part of a local church ministry or a nonprofit religious school or a nonprofit religious charitable organization may elect to apply for a commission as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section." "(i) Group day-care homes, day-care centers, and child care learning centers shall provide a minimum of 35 square feet of usable space consisting of indoor play areas, rest areas, and dining facilities for each child present in the facility.