HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Article 4 of Chapter 1 of Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the sale of checks or money orders, is amended by revising Code Section 7-1-681, relating to licensing requirements, to read as follows:
3112
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"7-1-681. No person or corporation, other than a bank or trust company, a credit union, a savings and loan association, or a savings bank, whether state or federally chartered, the deposits of which are federally insured,; the authorized agent of a licensee;, or the United States Postal Service; or a federal or state governmental department, agency, authority, or instrumentality and its authorized agents, shall engage in the business of selling or issuing checks without having first obtained a license under this article. This restriction applies to any nonresident person or corporation that engages in this state in the business of selling or issuing checks through a branch, subsidiary, affiliate, or agent in this state. A license for the sale of checks or money orders shall also qualify as a license for the business of money transmission. The provisions of this article shall also apply to the business of money transmission unless specifically excluded."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.