HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A) Instructional program involved; (B) Whether basic education or enrichment in purpose; (C) Fund source or sources; and (D) Major program components such as instructional personnel, instructional operations, facility maintenance and operation, media center operation, school administration, student services, system administration, staff development, or professional development."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1543
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base school size, as follows:
"20-2-181. The calculation of all program weights shall reflect a base size local school system of 3,300 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the kindergarten program, the kindergarten early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) early intervention program, the primary grades (1-3) program, the upper elementary grades (4-5) early intervention program, and the upper elementary grades (4-5) program shall reflect a base school size of 450 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the middle grades (6-8) program, the middle school (6-8) program, the special education programs, the remedial education program, and the English for speakers of other languages program shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students. The calculation of the program weights for the high school general education program and the high school vocational career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program shall reflect a base school size of 970 fulltime equivalent students. The calculation of program weights for the alternative education program shall reflect a base school size of 100 full-time equivalent students, except that the calculations for secretaries and media personnel shall reflect a base school size of 624 full-time equivalent students."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (g) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 20-2-182, relating to program weights to reflect funds for payment of salaries and benefits, as follows: