HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Code Section 12-2-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Environmental Protection Division and Environmental Advisory Council, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(5) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 1998 2013."
SECTION 5. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013.
SECTION 6. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Pursuant to Rule 133, Representative Harrell of the 106th was excused from voting on HB 320.