HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The requirements of this Code section shall be in addition to professional educator certificate requirements unless such educator is employed by a school which is exempt from teacher certification requirements pursuant to a charter under Article 31 or 31A of this chapter or an increased flexibility contract as a Category 1 or Category 2 school system under Article 4 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-244, relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"20-2-244. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized to waive specifically identified state rules, regulations, policies, and procedures, or provisions of this chapter, upon the request of a local school board and in accordance with this Code section. The goal for each waiver shall be improvement of student performance. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the authority under this Code section is supplemental to the authority to grant waivers to Category 1, Category 2, and Category 3 school systems pursuant to Article 4 of this chapter, and that this authority is intended to be utilized only when special circumstances warrant, as determined by the state board. (b) The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public school; any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this title; the requirements of Code Section 20-
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1585
2-211.1; or the requirements in subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-327; or the annual performance evaluation requirements in Code Section 20-2-210. A school or school system that has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as before the waiver request. (c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to charter schools, as charter schools are afforded flexibility pursuant to Articles 31 and 31A of this chapter. (d) The board shall require a written application for a waiver that shall include, at a minimum: