HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2-2. Code Section 16-12-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of certain provisions relative to gambling, is amended by revising subsections (a), (h), and (i) as follows;
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'some skill' means any presence of the following factors, alone or in combination with one another:
(1) A learned power of doing a thing competently; (2) A particular craft, art, ability, strategy, or tactic; (3) A developed or acquired aptitude or ability; (4) A coordinated set of actions, including, but not limited to, eye-hand coordination; (5) Dexterity, fluency, or coordination in the execution of learned physical or mental tasks or both; (6) Technical proficiency or expertise; (7) Development or implementation of strategy or tactics in order to achieve a goal; or (8) Knowledge of the means or methods of accomplishing a task.
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
2281
The term some skill refers to a particular craft, coordinated effort, art, ability, strategy, or tactic employed by the player to affect in some way the outcome of the game played on a bona fide coin operated amusement machine as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-17-1 50-27-70. If a player can take no action to affect the outcome of the game, the bona fide coin operated amusement machine does not meet the 'some skill' requirement of this Code section." "(h) Any gift certificates, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings awarded under subsection (c) or (d) of this Code section must be redeemable only at the premises on which the game or device is located.