HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-1A-10.1. A determination by the department regarding payments and eligibility pursuant to any federal program or grant shall be preceded by notice and opportunity for a hearing and shall constitute a contested case within the meaning of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 20-1A-30, relating to definitions for background checks for early care and education programs, as follows:
"(1) 'Center' means a day-care center, group day-care home, family day-care home, or child care learning center which is required to be licensed, commissioned, or registered under Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-1A-61, relating to the Child Care Council, as follows:
"(7) One member shall represent licensed or commissioned church or synagogue daycare centers child care learning centers;"