HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART II SECTION 2-1. Chapter 11 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dentists, dental hygienists, and dental assistants, is amended in Code Section 43-11-1, relating to definitions, so as to add a new paragraph to read as follows: "(6.1) 'Executive director' means the executive director appointed by the board pursuant to Code Section 43-11-2.1."
SECTION 2-2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"43-11-2.1 (a) On and after July 1, 2013, the board shall not be under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of State but shall be a division of the Department of Community Health; provided, however, that except as otherwise specifically provided, the board shall be autonomous from the Board of Community Health and the commissioner of community health and shall exercise its quasi-judicial, rule-making, licensing, or policy-making functions independently of the department and without approval or control of the department and prepare its budget and submit its budgetary requests, if any, through the department. Such transfer shall in no way affect any existing obligations, liabilities, or rights of the board, as such existed on June 30, 2013. The board shall have with respect to all matters within the jurisdiction of the board as provided under this chapter the powers, duties, and functions of professional licensing boards as provided in Chapter 1 of this title. (b) The board shall appoint and fix the compensation, which shall be approved by the Board of Community Health, of an executive director of such board who shall serve at the pleasure of the board. Any reference in this chapter to the executive director shall mean the executive director appointed pursuant to this subsection. The executive director shall have those duties and powers prescribed by the board and any power, duty, and functions granted to the division director with respect to professional licensing boards under Chapter 1 of Title 43 but shall not be subject to any approval or other powers exercised by the Secretary of State. (c) Meetings and hearings of the board shall be held at the site of the office of the board or at such other site as may be specified by the president of the board. A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business of the board. (d) The board, through the executive director, may hire investigators for the purpose of conducting investigations.