HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A nonresident pharmacy shall be responsible for paying any inspection fee incurred pursuant to this paragraph."
3636
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 26-4-130, relating to dispensing drugs, compliance with labeling and packaging requirements, records available for inspection by board, and renewal of licenses, as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise required pursuant to Code Section 26-4-86, the The other provisions of this chapter and Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 shall not apply to practitioners of the healing arts prescribing or compounding their own prescriptions and dispensing drugs except as provided in this Code section. Nor shall such provisions prohibit the administration of drugs by a practitioner of the healing arts or any person under the supervision of such practitioner or by the direction of such practitioner except as provided in this Code section. Any term used in this subsection and defined in Code Section 43-34-23 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 4334-23. The other provisions of this chapter and Articles 2 and 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 shall not apply to persons authorized by Code Section 43-34-23 to order, dispense, or administer drugs when such persons order, dispense, or administer those drugs in conformity with Code Section 43-34-23. When a person dispenses drugs pursuant to the authority delegated to that person under the provisions of Code