HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-2-23, relating to license, permit, tag, and stamp fees, by repealing subparagraph (I) of paragraph (8) and designating said subparagraph as reserved.
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-2-1, relating to general license requirements for hunting, trapping, and fishing, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any resident of this state who has attained the age of 16 years to hunt, fish in the waters of this state, or trap without a valid hunting license, fishing license, or trapping license, respectively, as provided in Code Section 27-2-23, except on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate family; provided, however, that the resident owner of any vessel with a valid registration in accordance with Code Section 52-7-5 shall have, as part of the registration fee for such vessel, a paid three-day resident hunting and fishing license that begins on such owner's date of birth and extends two consecutive days thereafter in accordance with the requirements of this title and as otherwise specified by the department. It shall be unlawful for any resident of this state to hunt, fish, or trap in this state without carrying such license upon his or her person, except on premises owned by him or her or his or her immediate
1312
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
family and except when otherwise specifically directed by authorized personnel of the department."
SECTION 6. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.