HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d) No employer or labor organization shall be forced to enter into any agreement, contract, understanding, or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, that subverts the established process by which employees may make informed and free decisions
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1805
regarding representation and collective bargaining rights provided for by federal labor laws."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-25, relating to deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations, as follows:
"34-6-25. (a) No employer shall deduct from the wages or other earnings of any employee any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever to be held for or to be paid over to a labor organization except on the individual order or request of the employee, which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year written authorization of the employee. Such authorization may be revoked at any time at the request of the employee. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impair any contract, agreement, or collective bargaining agreement in existence prior to the effective date of this Code section. (c) This Code section shall not apply to any collective bargaining agreement entered into pursuant to the Railway Labor Act, as amended, or to any professional association whose membership is exclusively composed of educators, law enforcement officers, or firefighters not engaged or engaging in contracting or collective bargaining."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-26, relating to contracts allowing deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations, as follows: