HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such cross appeal shall be subject to the same rules of practice and procedure as provided for in civil cases under Code Section 5-6-38. The state shall not be required to obtain a certificate of immediate review for such cross appeal."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 5-7-2, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments, as follows:
1640
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(b) A certificate of immediate review shall not be required from an: (1) Order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding illegally seized evidence as set forth in paragraph (4) or (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1; or (2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"5-7-6. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes stated in this chapter."