HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-186.1. Earnings for school psychologists, special education leadership personnel, and school social workers shall be considered indirect costs under a student services category for purposes of calculating the annual allotment of funds to each local school system."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-211, relating to annual contracts, disqualifying acts, and job descriptions, as follows:
"(d) Each local school system shall have a job description for each certificated professional personnel classification, shall have policies and procedures relative to the recruitment and selection of such personnel, and shall adhere to such recruitment and selection policies and procedures. Such policies and procedures shall assure nondiscrimination on the basis of sex, race, religion, or national origin. Such policies and procedures shall also include the announcement in writing of the availability of all certificated positions to the appropriate colleges and universities in the state and to the Department of Education and within the local school system and the submission of such available positions to a state-wide online job data base maintained by the state. A local board of education may also announce such positions to colleges and universities in other states."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1547