HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-64.1, relating to the application and issuance of orders authorizing installation and use of pen register and trap and trace device, as follows:
"16-11-64.1. Any district attorney having jurisdiction over the prosecution of the crime under investigation or the Attorney General is authorized to make application for an order or an extension of an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device to a judge of the superior court of the same judicial circuit as the district attorney, or, in the case of the Attorney General, in any judicial circuit; and said such court is shall be authorized to enter an order authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device, to the extent the same is consistent with and permitted by the laws of the United States. Such order shall have state-wide application and the interception by use of a pen register or trap and trace device shall be permitted in any location in this state."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.