HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 602
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
venue for actions against gas companies; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and for applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 1 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-2, relating to measure of damages for wrongs and injuries to railroad companies generally and venue for actions against railroad companies and electric companies generally, as follows:
"46-1-2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'electric company' means all corporations engaged in the business of either generating or transmitting electricity for light, heat, power, or other commercial purposes. (b) If any railroad company doing business in this state shall, in violation of any rule or regulation of the Public Service Commission, inflict any wrong or injury on any person, such person shall have a right of action and recovery for such wrong or injury in the county where the wrong or injury occurred and the damages which may be recovered in such actions shall be the same as in actions between individuals, provided that, in cases of willful violation of law, such railroad companies shall be liable for exemplary damages. All such actions under this title subsection must be brought within 12 months after the commission of the alleged wrong or injury. (c) Any railroad, or electric company, or gas company shall be sued by anyone whose person or property has been injured by such railroad, or electric company, or gas company, or by its officers, agents, or employees, for the purpose of recovering damages for such injuries, in the county in which the cause of action originated; and causes of actions on all contracts shall be brought in the county in which the contract in question is made or is to be performed. If the cause of action arises in a county where the railroad, or electric company, or gas company liable to suit has no agent, service may be perfected by the issuance of a second original, to be served upon the company in the county of its principal office and place of business, if in this state, and if not, on any agent of such company. In the alternative, if the company has no agent in the county where the cause of action arises, an action may be brought in the county of the residence of such company. (d) Whenever any: