HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department may, but shall not be required to, conduct or provide personal watercraft safety boating education courses to the public. (m) On and after July 1, 1995, it It shall be unlawful for any person to cause or knowingly permit such person's child or ward who is less than 12 years of age or the child or ward of another over whom such person has a permanent or temporary responsibility of supervision if such child or ward is less than 12 years of age to operate a personal watercraft."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-8.3, relating to operation of watercraft, as follows:
"52-7-8.3. (a) A person age 16 years of age or over older may operate any vessel or personal watercraft on any of the waters of this state if such person has met the applicable requirements of Code Section 52-7-22, and such person shall have has in such vessel proper identification. (b) A person age 14 or 12 through 15 years of age may operate:
(1) A a personal watercraft or nonmotorized Class A vessel on any of the waters of this state in compliance with the provisions of this article; and if such person: (2) Any other vessel if such person: (A)(1) Is accompanied by an adult age 18 or over 18 years of age or older who is authorized to operate such vessel under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section; or (B)(2) Has completed a safe boating education course approved by the department; or
(C) Is under direct supervision by an adult age 18 or over. (c) A person age 12 or 13 may operate any Class A vessel utilizing mechanical means of propulsion not exceeding 30 horsepower, under the conditions set forth in subparagraphs (b)(2)(A) through (b)(2)(C) of this Code section. Such person may
2876
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
operate a personal watercraft in compliance with Code Section 52-7-8.2, and such person may operate nonmotorized Class A vessels without restriction No person between 12 through 15 years of age may operate a Class 1, Class 2, or Class 3 vessel. (d) No person under the age of 12 years shall operate any Class 1, 2, or 3 vessel or any personal watercraft on any of the waters of this state, and no such person shall operate any Class A vessel utilizing mechanical means of propulsion exceeding 30 horsepower. Such person may operate a Class A vessel, other than a personal watercraft, utilizing mechanical means of propulsion not exceeding 30 horsepower only where such person is accompanied by an adult age 18 years of age or over older who is authorized to operate such vessel under the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section.