HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6) Meet such other criteria as deemed appropriate by the Governor."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-275, relating to entering into an agreement with an approved company, as follows:
"48-8-275. Following approval by the Governor of a project, the Department of Community Affairs shall enter into an agreement with any approved company. The agreement may which may also include as a partner any local development authority. The, and the terms and provisions of each agreement shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) The projected amount of approved costs, provided that any increase in approved costs incurred by the approved company and agreed to by the Department of Community Affairs shall apply retroactively for purposes of calculating the carry forward for unused sales and use tax refunds as set forth in subsection (e) of Code Section 48-8-273 for tax years commencing on or after July 1, 2011; (2) A date certain by which the approved company shall have completed the tourism attraction project and begun operations. Upon request from any approved company that has received final approval, the Department of Community Affairs shall grant an extension or change, which in no event shall exceed 18 months from the date of final approval, to the completion date as specified in the agreement with an approved company; and (3) A statement specifying the term of the agreement in accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-273."
2298
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-276, relating to a failure to abide by the terms of an agreement, as follows: