HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (C) Any person making a sale of tangible personal property for the purpose specified in this paragraph shall collect the tax imposed on this sale unless the purchaser furnishes such person with an exemption determination letter issued by the commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase the tangible personal property without paying the tax;"
SECTION 7. Article 6 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Georgia Tourism Development Act," is amended by revising Code Section 48-8271, relating to definitions, as follows:
"48-8-271. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Agreement' means a tourism attraction an agreement for a tourism attraction project entered into, pursuant to Code Section 48-8-275, on behalf of between the Department of Community Affairs and an approved company pursuant to Code Section 48-8-275. (2) 'Annual sales and use tax' means those state and local sales and use taxes generated by sales to the general public at the approved tourism attraction during the calendar year immediately preceding the date of filing the sales and use tax refund claim.
3984
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2)(3) 'Approved company' means any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship, business trust, or any other the entity that is seeking has submitted an application to undertake a tourism attraction project, which has been approved pursuant to Code Section 48-8-275 and is approved, pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-274, by the Governor and by the governing authority of the city where the tourism attraction project is to be located if within a city and by the governing authority of the county where the tourism attraction project is to be located. For each tourism attraction project, only one company may be approved under this article. (3)(4) 'Approved costs' means:
(A) For new tourism attractions: (i) Obligations incurred for labor and to vendors, contractors, subcontractors, builders, suppliers, deliverymen, and materialmen in connection with the acquisition, construction, equipping, and installation of a new tourism attraction project; (ii) The costs of acquiring real property or rights in real property and any costs incidental thereto; (iii) All costs for construction materials and equipment installed at the new tourism attraction project; (iv) The cost of contract bonds and of insurance of all kinds that may be required or necessary during the course of the acquisition, construction, equipping, and installation of a new tourism attraction project which is not paid by the vendor, supplier, deliveryman, or