HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-95, relating to the hazardous waste trust fund, as follows:
"(b) The moneys deposited in the hazardous waste trust fund may be expended by the director as follows:
(1) For activities associated with the investigation, detoxification, removal, and disposal of any hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances at sites where corrective action is necessary to mitigate a present or future danger to human health or the environment; (2) For emergency actions the director considers necessary to protect public health, safety, or the environment whenever there is a release of hazardous wastes, hazardous constituents, or hazardous substances; (3) For activities of the division associated with the administration of this part, including reviewing and overseeing investigations, corrective action, and other actions by federal agencies required under this article and supporting the reduction of hazardous waste and pollution prevention activities by federal agencies; (4) In accordance with rules promulgated by the board, for financing of the state and local share of the costs associated with the investigation, remediation, and postclosure care and maintenance of sites placed on the National Priority List pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended, or sites placed on the hazardous site inventory pursuant to Code Section 12-8-97; provided, however, that the director shall ensure that beginning July 1, 2003, and annually in each following year, an amount equal to at least one-half of the sum of annual collections made pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 12-839 and appropriated to the department in accordance with subsection (b) of Code Section 12-8-91 shall be available to be used for the purposes of this paragraph; provided, further, that if a county or municipal corporation has been or is the owner of or operator of such site, not less than $500,000 of such costs shall be paid from the hazardous waste trust fund; and
TUESDAY, MARCH 5, 2013
1931