HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-23-7, relating to collection of additional legal costs in civil actions for purposes of providing courtconnected or court-referred alternative dispute resolution programs, as follows:
1510
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(e) Juvenile court supervision fees collected pursuant to Code Section 15-11-71 1511-37 may be used for mediation services provided by court programs pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 4-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-23-10, relating to the determination of need as prerequisite to establishment of program, as follows:
"15-23-10. No alternative dispute resolution program shall be established for any court unless the judge or a majority of the judges of such court determine that there is a need for such program in that court. The funding mechanism set forth in this chapter shall be available to any court, including the juvenile court, which, having determined that a court-annexed or court-referred alternative dispute resolution program would make a positive contribution to the ends of justice in that court, has developed a program meeting the standards of the Georgia Supreme Court's Uniform Rule for Alternative Dispute Resolution Programs Supreme Court of Georgia Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules and appendices. Pursuant to the standards set forth in the Georgia Supreme Court's Uniform Rule for Alternative Dispute Resolution Programs Supreme Court of Georgia Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules and appendices, the funding mechanism set forth in this chapter shall be available to court programs in which cases are screened by the judge or by the program director under the supervision of the judge on a case-by-case basis to determine whether:
(1) The case is appropriate for the process; (2) The parties are able to compensate the neutral if compensation is required; and (3) A need for emergency relief makes referral inappropriate until the request for relief is heard by the court."
SECTION 4-7. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-5-45, relating to interference with custody, as follows: