HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dealers in agricultural products generally, is amended by revising Code Section 2-9-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"2-9-1. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Agricultural products' includes fruits, vegetables, eggs, pecans, and cotton but does not include dairy products, tobacco, grains, eggs, and other basic farm crops. (2) 'Dealer in agricultural products' means any person, association, itinerant dealer, partnership, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, exchanging, negotiating, or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange, or transfer of any agricultural products purchased from the producer or his or her agent or representative or received on consignment from the producer or his or her agent or representative or received to be handled on a net return basis from the producer. The term 'dealer in agricultural products' also includes any person buying, selling, processing, or shelling pecan nuts, including any and every kind and variety of pecan nuts. (3) 'Net return basis' means a purchase for sale of agricultural products from a producer or shipper at a price which is not fixed or stated at the time the agricultural
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1767