HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any person who is at least 21 years of age and is a license holder as defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, who is licensed or registered in accordance with this chapter, and who meets the qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section and such other qualifications and training requirements as the board by rule may establish. The board shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule. Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on
3104
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
forms provided by the division director. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be transferable to another individual."
PART III SECTION 3-1.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Gregory of the 34th moved to temporarily suspend the rules so that an amendment may be offered.
The Speaker did not recognize him for that purpose.