HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] All fees collected for the services of such appointed person shall be paid into the general funds of the county served.
2244
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(j) As used in this Code section, the term 'court' means the probate court for the county of residence of the disabled adult or elder person or the county in which such person is found."
SECTION 1-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 30-5-7, relating to confidentiality of public records, as follows:
"30-5-7. All records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or elder persons in the custody of the department shall be confidential; and access thereto by persons other than the department, the director, or the district attorney shall only be by valid subpoena or order of any court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to deny state agencies participating in joint investigations at the request of and with the department, or conducting separate investigations of abuse or exploitation within an agency's scope of authority, or to deny law enforcement personnel who are conducting an investigation into any criminal offense in which an a disabled adult or elder person is a victim from having access to such records."
SECTION 1-9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 30-5-8, relating to criminal offenses and penalties, as follows:
"30-5-8. (a)(1)(A) In addition to any other provision of law, the abuse or exploitation of any disabled adult or elder person shall be unlawful.