HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(2) 'Exploitation' means an unjust the illegal or improper use of another person or the person's property a resident or the resident's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, or other similar means for one's own or another's profit or advantage."
SECTION 1-12. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-82, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation in long-term care facilities, as follows:
"31-8-82. (a) Any:
2246
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other employee in a hospital or facility; (2) Medical examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist, social worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical therapist, or psychologist; or (3) Employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to residents or responsible for inspection of long-term care facilities who has knowledge of the following people who have reasonable cause to believe that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a longterm care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (c) (d) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person and shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency or prosecuting attorney: (1) Any person required to report child abuse as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-5; (2) Physical therapists; (3) Occupational therapists; (4) Day-care personnel; (5) Coroners; (6) Medical examiners; (7) Emergency medical services personnel, as defined in Code Section 31-11-49; (8) Any person who has been certified as an emergency medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 31; (9) Employees of a public or private agency engaged in professional health related services to residents; and (10) Clergy members. (b) Persons required to make a report pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section Such person shall also make a written report to the department within 24 hours after making the initial report. (b)(c) Any other person who has knowledge that a resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility may report or cause a report to be made to the department or the appropriate law enforcement agency.