HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to covenants and warranties, so as to provide that certain covenants run with the land; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to covenants and warranties, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"44-5-59. Except as provided in Code Section 44-5-60 and excluding covenants recorded on property solely by the property's owner, which shall run with the title to the land, a covenant runs with the land when, for consideration and as reflected in a duly recorded instrument found in the applicable chain of title, a property owner and a third party agree to such covenant, the property is adequately described in such covenant, and such covenant does not run