HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) A person shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section if he or she is:
(1) Licensed by the United States Coast Guard as a master of a vessel; (2) Operating such vessel on a private lake or pond; or (3) A nonresident who has in his or her possession proof that he or she has completed a National Association of State Boating Law Administrators approved boater education course or the equivalency from another state."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 52-7-26, relating to penalty for violations relative to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft generally, as follows:
"52-7-26. Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. For purposes of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and regulations' shall mean means those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 2012 February 5, 2013."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 52-7-51, relating to penalty for violations relative to displaying of watercraft information, as follows:
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20, 2013
2891