HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 16-12-100.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to computer or electronic pornography and child exploitation prevention, so as to change provisions relating to who may be prosecuted for sexual exploitation of children; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-12-100.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to computer or electronic pornography and child exploitation prevention, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person intentionally or willfully to utilize a computer on-line online service or Internet service, including, but not limited to, a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, on-line online messaging service, or other electronic device, to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice a child or, another person believed by such person to be a child, any person having custody or control of a child, or another person believed by such person to have custody or control of a child to commit any illegal act by, with, or against a child as described in Code Section 16-6-2, relating to the offense of sodomy or aggravated sodomy; Code Section 16-6-4, relating to the offense of child molestation or aggravated child molestation; Code Section 16-6-5, relating to the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes; or Code Section 16-6-8, relating to
1534
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the offense of public indecency, or to engage in any conduct that by its nature is an unlawful sexual offense against a child."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: