HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 7. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 23 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, is amended in Code Section 50-23-4, relating to definitions relative to the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) 'Environmental facilities' means any projects, structures, systems, and other real or personal property acquired, rehabilitated, constructed, or planned:
(A) For the purposes of supplying, distributing, and monitoring, or treating water and diverting, channeling, or controlling water flow and head, including, but not
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1725
limited to, surface or ground water, canals, reservoirs, channels, basins, dams, aqueducts, standpipes, penstocks, conduits, pipelines, mains, pumping stations, water distribution systems, compensating reservoirs, intake stations, waterworks or sources of water supply, wells, purification or filtration plants or other treatment plants and works, connections, water meters, mechanical equipment, electric generating equipment, rights of flowage or division and other plant structures, equipment, conveyances, real or personal property or rights therein and appurtenances, furnishings, accessories, and devices thereto necessary or useful and convenient for the collection, conveyance, distribution, pumping, treatment, storing, conservation, or disposing of water; (B) For the purposes of collecting, treating, or disposing of sewage, including, but not limited to, main, trunk, intercepting, connecting, lateral, outlet, or other sewers, outfall, pumping stations, treatment and disposal plants, ground water rechange basins, backflow prevention devices, sludge dewatering or disposal equipment and facilities, clarifiers, filters, phosphorus removal equipment and other plants, soil absorption systems, innovative systems or equipment, structures, equipment, vehicles, conveyances, real or personal property or rights therein, and appurtenances thereto necessary or useful and convenient for the collection, conveyance, pumping, treatment, neutralization, storing, and disposing of sewage; (C) For the purposes of collecting, treating, recycling, composting, or disposing of solid waste, including, but not limited to, trucks, dumpsters, intermediate reception stations or facilities, transfer stations, incinerators, shredders,