HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) No warehouse that is in full compliance with the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 10 shall be required to obtain a license or maintain a surety bond under this article."
SECTION 5. Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to grain dealers, is amended by revising Code Section 2-9-30, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"2-9-30. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Grain' means all products commonly classified as grain, including, but not limited to, wheat, corn, oats, barley, rye, field peas, soybeans, clover, and grain sorghum. The term does not include grain which has been produced or packaged for purchase or distribution as seed. (2) 'Grain dealer' means any person, association, itinerant dealer, partnership, or corporation engaged in the business of buying, receiving, selling, exchanging, negotiating, or soliciting the sale, resale, exchange, or transfer of any grain purchased from the producer or his or her agent or representative, received on consignment from the producer or his or her agent or representative, or received to be handled on a net return basis from the producer. (3) 'On consignment' means any receipt or sale of grain for the account of a person other than the seller in which the seller acts as the agent for the owner. (4) 'Producer' means any producer of grain."
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1769
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 2-9-34, relating to bond requirements, to read as follows: