HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2013
1647
shall afford notice and an opportunity for hearing to the defendant and the prosecuting attorney." "(C) As used in this paragraph, the terms 'active probation supervision' and 'administrative probation supervision' shall have the same meanings as the terms 'active supervision' and 'administrative supervision,' respectively, as set forth in Code Section 42-1-1." "(7) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Active probation supervision' means the period of a probated sentence in which a probationer actively reports to his or her probation supervisor or is otherwise under the direct supervision of a probation supervisor. (B) 'Unsupervised probation' means the period of a probated sentence that follows active probation supervision in which:
(i) All of the conditions and limitations imposed by the court remain intact; (ii) A probationer may have reduced reporting requirements; and (iii) A probation supervisor shall not actively supervise such probationer."