HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B) 'Unsupervised probation' means the period of a probated sentence that follows active probation supervision in which:
(i) All of the conditions and limitations imposed by the court remain intact; (ii) A probationer may have reduced reporting requirements; and (iii) A probation supervisor shall not actively supervise such probationer."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) and adding two new subsections to Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for serious violent offenders, to read as follows:
"(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, any person convicted of the serious violent felony of kidnapping involving a victim who is 14 years of age or older or armed robbery shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. (2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, the sentence of any person convicted of the serious violent felony of:
(A) Kidnapping involving a victim who is less than 14 years of age; (B) Rape; (C) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 166-4, unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-6-4; (D) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (E) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2 shall, unless sentenced to life imprisonment, be a split sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life. No, and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court or reduced
1648
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. (3) No person convicted of a serious violent felony shall be sentenced as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, relating to probation for first offenders, or any other provision of Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders.