HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media centers, and staff development costs, as follows:
"(b)(1) The State Board of Education shall establish a computerized uniform budget and accounting system as a component of the state-wide comprehensive educational information system established pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 and shall establish uniform regulations to be implemented by local units of administration. The computerized uniform budget and accounting system shall conform to generally accepted governmental accounting principles which shall include, but not be limited to, the following costing information:
(A) Instructional program involved; (B) Whether basic education or enrichment in purpose; (C) Fund source or sources; and (D) Major program components such as instructional personnel, instructional operations, facility maintenance and operation, media center operation, school administration, student services, system administration, staff development, or professional development."
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1543
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-181, relating to calculation of program weights to reflect base school size, as follows: