HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The superior court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days."
SECTION 4-16. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, as follows:
"(1) 'Child' means an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28 15-11-560."
SECTION 4-17. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(e) In any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared before a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the defendant as well as any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing shall be available to the district attorney, the
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3845
defendant, and the superior court judge in determining sentencing as provided in Code Section 15-11-79.1 15-11-703."
SECTION 4-18. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to committal of person under 17 convicted of a felony, as follows: