HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "48-8-276. (a) Compliance with the agreement is subject to review by the Department of Community Affairs. (b) In the event an approved company fails to abide by the terms of the agreement, then such agreement shall be void and all sales and use tax proceeds which that were refunded shall become immediately due and payable back to the state and to the governing authority of any county or municipality whose approval was required under paragraph (2) of Code Section 48-8-271."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-278, relating to the application of the article, as follows:
"48-8-278. This article shall not apply to the sales tax for educational purposes levied pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of this chapter and Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of the Constitution any local sales and use tax levied or imposed at any time."
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.