HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) The electronic filing of any disclosure report required by this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct. (h) The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a lobbyist disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section Reserved. (i) All lobbyists shall have a grace period of three business days in filing all disclosure reports."
SECTION 8. Code Section 45-10-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a method for addressing improper conduct by members of the General Assembly, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Any person may file a complaint with the clerical officer of the appropriate chamber alleging improper conduct involving a member of the General Assembly. Any employee may file a complaint with the clerical officer of the appropriate chamber alleging sexual harassment by a member of the General Assembly. The clerical officer shall designate the place where such complaints may be filed, provide instruction necessary to properly submit a complaint, and prescribe forms for such complainants. Complaints shall be submitted in writing and verified under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person. The complaint shall include a statement by the complainant as to whether or not in filing the complaint he or she is acting as an agent, paid or otherwise, for any other person. Any person who knowingly
3878
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
provides false information in executing a complaint under this Code section commits the offense of false swearing within the meaning of Code Section 16-10-71."