HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-11. Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation of residents in long-term care facilities, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-8-81, relating to definitions for the article, as follows:
"(2) 'Exploitation' means an unjust the illegal or improper use of another person or the person's property a resident or the resident's resources through undue influence, coercion, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, false pretense, or other similar means for one's own or another's profit or advantage."
SECTION 1-12. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-82, relating to reporting abuse or exploitation in long-term care facilities, as follows:
"31-8-82. (a) Any:
2246
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE