HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1) 'Center' means a day-care center, group day-care home, family day-care home, or child care learning center which is required to be licensed, commissioned, or registered under Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-1A-61, relating to the Child Care Council, as follows:
"(7) One member shall represent licensed or commissioned church or synagogue daycare centers child care learning centers;"
SECTION 9. Code Section 36-87-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the authority of counties and municipal corporations to participate in programs, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) State agencies rating applications from counties and municipal corporations for federal funding of the construction of day-care facilities child care learning centers shall, to the extent allowed under applicable federal laws or regulations, give priority to those day-care centers child care learning centers located in or adjacent to industrial parks."
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1737
SECTION 10. Code Section 42-1-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the State Sexual Offender Registry, is amended by revising paragraphs (6) and (10.1) of subsection (a) as follows: