HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-31. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-133, relating to free public instruction, exceptions, eligibility, custody of child, notification of local unit of administration of child's location, transfer and utilization of records, and funding, as follows:
"(b)(1) Any child, except a child in a youth development center secure residential facility as defined in Code Section 15-11-2, as specifically provided in this paragraph, who is in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services, or; in a placement operated by the Department of Human Services or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities,; or in a facility or placement paid for by the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and who is physically present within the geographical area served by a local unit of administration for any length of time is eligible for enrollment in the educational programs of that local unit of administration; provided, however, that the child meets the age eligibility requirements established by this article. The local unit of administration of the school district in which such child is present shall be responsible for the provision of all educational programs, including special education and related services, at no charge as so long as the child is physically present in the school district. A child will shall be considered in the physical or legal custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services or any of its divisions if custody has been awarded
1520
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
either temporarily or permanently by court order or by voluntary agreement, or if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Human Services. A child will shall be considered in a facility or placement paid for or operated by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities if the child has been admitted or placed according to an individualized treatment or service plan of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities.