HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining campaign records as required by this chapter. (n) The Neither the commission nor any other official shall not require the reporting of any more information in a campaign contribution disclosure report than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports, as follows:
"21-5-34.1. (a) Candidates, candidate committees, and public officers who are required to file campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission using means prescribed by the commission to file such reports. (b) The electronic filing of any campaign disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that such report is true, complete, and correct. (c) Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices may use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the commission if such method is made available or may file by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. (d) Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the commission upon having raised or spent $5,000.00 in a calendar year if such method is made available, and no paper copy of the
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2013
1177
report shall be filed. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged if such method is made available but not required. (e) The electronic filing of any campaign contribution disclosure report required under this article shall constitute an affirmation that the report is true, complete, and correct."