HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracts for public works, is amended by revising Code Section 13-10-3, relating to determining Georgia residency for business, preferences, and adherence to policies and procedures of State Construction Manual, as follows:
"13-10-3. (a) For the purpose of determining residency under this Code section, a Georgia resident business shall include any business that regularly maintains a place from which business is physically conducted in Georgia for at least one year prior to any bid or
THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2013
3041
proposal submitted pursuant to this Code section or a new business that is domiciled in Georgia which regularly maintains a place from which business is physically conducted in Georgia; provided, however, that a place of business shall not include a post office box, site trailer, or temporary structure. (b) Whenever the state contracts for the doing of a public work, materialmen, contractors, builders, architects, engineers, and laborers resident in the State of Georgia are to be granted the same preference over materialmen, contractors, builders, architects, engineers, and laborers resident in another state in the same manner, on the same basis, and to the same extent that preference is granted in awarding bids for the same goods or services by such other state to materialmen, contractors, builders, architects, engineers, and laborers resident in such other state over materialmen, contractors, builders, architects, engineers, and laborers resident in the State of Georgia. However, these requirements shall in no way impair the ability of the state to compare the quality of materials proposed for purchase and to compare the qualifications, character, responsibility, and fitness of materialmen, contractors, builders, architects, engineers, and laborers proposed for employment in its consideration of the purchase of materials or employment of persons. This subsection shall not apply to transportation projects for which federal aid funds are available. (c) All state agencies, authorities, departments, commissions, boards, and similar entities shall adhere to the policies and procedures contained in the State Construction Manual for project management and procurement of, and contracting for, design, construction, and other project related professional services for all