HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, JANUARY 31, 2013
173
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wiretapping, eavesdropping, surveillance, and related offenses, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-64, relating to interception of wire or oral transmissions by law enforcement officers, as follows:
"(c) Upon written application, under oath, of the prosecuting district attorney having jurisdiction over prosecution of the crime under investigation, or the Attorney General, made before a judge of superior court having jurisdiction over the crime under investigation, said such court may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of such a device, as defined in Code Section 16-11-60, for the surveillance of such a person or place to the extent the same is consistent with and subject to the terms, conditions, and procedures provided for by Chapter 119 of Title 18 of the United States Code Annotated, as amended 18 U.S.C. Chapter 119. Such warrant shall have statewide application and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-64.1, relating to the application and issuance of orders authorizing installation and use of pen register and trap and trace device, as follows: