HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 20-3-519.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eligibility requirements for HOPE grants, so as to revise eligibility for a HOPE grant at a technical college or university institution; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-3-519.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to eligibility requirements for HOPE grants, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) To be eligible for a HOPE grant, a student seeking a diploma or certificate at a branch of the Technical College System of Georgia or a unit of the University System of Georgia shall, in addition to meeting the residency requirements set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-519.1:
(1) Meet achievement standards by earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 2.0 at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attended 30 or 60 semester hours or 45 or 90 quarter hours of courses towards a diploma or certificate for which the student received HOPE funds pursuant to this part. The
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
2291
grade point average shall be calculated using such 30 semester or 45 quarter hours taken pursuant to this subsection. An otherwise eligible student who attains or regains a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 2.0 at the end of a quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 30 or 60 semester hours or 45 or 90 quarter hours may qualify or requalify for a HOPE grant; provided, however, that a student who receives a HOPE grant and loses eligibility pursuant to this paragraph is only eligible to regain or requalify for the HOPE grant one time; and (2) Meet enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an undergraduate student in a matriculated status in a program of study leading to a certificate or diploma and maintaining satisfactory academic progress in accordance with the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the institution at which the student is enrolled."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: