HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to carrying and possession of firearms, is amended by revising paragraph (12) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-130, relating to exemptions from Code Sections 1611-126 through 16-11-127.2, as follows:
"(12) State, local, and federal trial and appellate judges, full-time and permanent parttime judges of municipal and city courts, and such former state trial and appellate judges retired from their respective offices under state retirement;".
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: