HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(3) No person shall operate a moving vessel upon the waters of this state with a child under the age of ten 13 years on board such vessel unless the such child is wearing an appropriately sized personal flotation device, as required by this subsection to be on board the vessel. This requirement shall not apply when the child is within a fully enclosed roofed cabin or other fully enclosed roofed compartment or structure on the vessel."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (l), and (m) of Code Section 52-7-8.2, relating to restrictions on operation of personal watercraft, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Accompanied by' means in the physical presence within the vessel of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol, toxic vapors, or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel. (2) 'Class A vessel' means a boat less than 16 feet in length. (3)(2) 'Personal watercraft' means a Class A vessel which: (A) Has an outboard motor or which has an inboard motor which uses an internal combustion engine powering a water jet pump as its primary source of motive propulsion; (B) Is designed with the concept that the operator and passenger ride on the outside surfaces of the such vessel as opposed to riding inside the such vessel; and (C) Has the probability that the operator and passenger may, in the normal course of use, fall overboard.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 20, 2013
2875
Such term includes, without limitation, any vessel where the operator and passenger ride on the outside surfaces of the vessel, even if the primary source of motive propulsion is a propeller, and any vessels vessel commonly known as a 'jet ski.' (4) 'Under the direct supervision' means within sight of and within 400 yards of a person who is not under the influence of alcohol or drugs to a degree which would constitute a violation of Code Section 52-7-12 were such person operating the vessel and who is aware of his or her supervisory responsibility." "(c) No person shall rent, lease, or let for hire a personal watercraft to any person under the age of 16 years Reserved."