HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, so as to modify the definition of the term "passenger vehicle" to which the seat safety belt law applies; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 40-8-76.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to use of safety belts in passenger vehicles, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'passenger vehicle' means every motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, pickup trucks, vans, and sport utility vehicles, designed to carry ten 15 passengers or fewer and used for the transportation of persons; provided, however, that such term shall not include motorcycles; motor driven cycles; or off-road vehicles or pickup trucks being used by an owner, driver, or occupant 18 years of age or older in connection with agricultural pursuits that are usual and normal to the user's farming operation; and provided, further, that such term shall not include motor vehicles designed to carry 11 to 15 passengers which were manufactured prior to July 1, 2013, and which as of such date did not have manufacturer installed seat safety belts."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to offenses occurring on or after that date.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.