HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1.6589 weight and
1 to 12 ratio
(17)(16) Remedial education program ......................................................... 1.3128 1.3087
weight and 1 to 15 ratio
1542
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(18)(17) Alternative education program ...................................................... 1.6025 1.4711
weight and 1 to 15 ratio
(19)(18) English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program ............ 2.5306 2.5049
weight and 1 to 7 ratio"
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-165.1, relating to charter system earnings for each full-time equivalent student, as follows:
"20-2-165.1. In addition to the amounts earned by a charter system pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-161, a charter system shall earn 3.785 percent of the base amount established pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-161 for each full-time equivalent student in each school within the charter system through the end of the term of its charter, which shall not include any renewal term; provided, however, that for any charter system initially approved on and after January 1, 2012, the charter system shall only be eligible to receive a one-time implementation grant, as determined by the State