HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This paragraph shall not prohibit a political subdivision or local government authority from bringing an action against a weapons, firearms, or ammunition manufacturer or dealer for breach of contract or express warranty as to weapons, firearms, or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision or local government authority." "(f) As used in this Code section, the term 'weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"
PART III SECTION 3-1.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Jasperse of the 11th offers the following amendment: