HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) The council shall be authorized to retain the services of attorneys, consultants, subject matter experts, economists, budget analysts, data analysts, statisticians, and other individuals or organizations as determined appropriate by the council.
17-19-5. This chapter shall be repealed effective June 30, 2018, unless continued in effect by the General Assembly prior to that date."
1652
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 11. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to admissions and confessions, is amended by revising Code Section 24-8-820, relating to testimony as to child's description of sexual contact or physical abuse, as follows:
"24-8-820. A statement made by a child under the age of 14 16 years describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on the child by another shall be or with or on another in the presence of the child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person or persons to whom made if the child is available to testify in the proceedings and the court finds that the circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability the prosecuting attorney provides notice to the accused prior to trial of the state's intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the accused forfeits or waives the child's testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the witness is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements."