HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2013
1531
and placement in a youth development center, foster home, or any other institution any juvenile detention facility as defined in Code Section 49-4A-1. Such appraisal shall be made annually and in writing. The governing authority of the county may request technical assistance from the council in conducting such study."
SECTION 4-60. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (18) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-281, relating to bill of rights for foster parents, as follows:
"(15) The right to participate in the case planning and decision-making process with the Division of Family and Children Services regarding the child as provided in Code Section 15-11-58 15-11-201;" "(18) The right to be notified in advance, in writing, by the Division of Family and Children Services or the court of any hearing or review where the case plan or permanency of the child is an issue, including initial and periodic reviews held by the court in accordance with Code