HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I SECTION 1-1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Safe Carry Protection Act."
SECTION 1-2. Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, as follows:
"(d) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun who is eligible for a weapons carry license may transport a handgun or long gun in any private passenger motor vehicle; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private property shall have the right to forbid exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun on their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-21, except as provided in Code Section 16-11-135."
SECTION 1-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons in unauthorized locations and penalty, as follows: