HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-27. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-4, relating to no criminal prosecution for leaving a child in the custody of a medical facility, as follows:
"19-10A-4. A mother shall not be prosecuted for the crimes of cruelty to a child, violating Code Section 16-5-70; contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a child, Code Section 16-12-1; or abandonment of a dependent child, or Code Section 19-10-1, because of the act of leaving her newborn child in the physical custody of an employee, agent, or member of the staff of a medical facility who is on duty, whether there in a paid or volunteer position, provided that the newborn child is no more than one week old and the mother shows proof of her identity, if available, to the person with whom the newborn is left and provides her name and address."
SECTION 4-28. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-6, relating to reimbursement of medical costs, as follows: