HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A medical facility shall notify the Department of Human Services at such time as the child is left and at the time the child is medically ready for discharge. Upon notification that the child is medically ready for discharge, the Department of Human Services shall take physical custody of the child within six hours. The Department of Human Services upon taking physical custody shall promptly bring the child before the juvenile court as required by Code Section 1511-47 15-11-145."
SECTION 4-30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-20, relating to definitions regarding family violence shelters, as follows:
"(5) 'Family violence shelter' means a facility approved by the department for the purpose of receiving, on a temporary basis, persons who are subject to family violence. Family violence shelters are distinguished from shelters operated for detention or placement of children only, as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-135 and subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-48 15-11-504."
SECTION 4-31. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-1A-30, relating to definitions for background checks, as follows: