HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1917
(d)(e) The provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section and regulations based thereon shall not apply to organic debris that escapes during the transportation of silage from field or farm to storage and storage to feedlot or during the transportation of agricultural or farm products or silvicultural products from farm or forest to a processing plant or point of sale or use."
SECTION 18. Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 44-1-13, relating to the removal of improperly parked cars or trespassing personal property, concurrent jurisdiction, procedure, automatic surveillance prohibited, and penalties, as follows:
"(2) Towing and storage firms operating within a municipality's corporate limits shall obtain a nonconsensual towing permit from the department and shall file its registered agent's name and address with the department. The department may assess, collect, and retain an application fee in an amount to be determined by the commissioner."
SECTION 19. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2013, and shall apply to violations committed on or after such date.
SECTION 20. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: