HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-1-2, relating to definitions relative to game and fish, by revising paragraph (48) as follows:
"(48) 'Pen raised game birds bird' means game birds any bobwhite quail, chukar or red-legged partridge, coturnix or Japanese quail, ring-necked pheasant, mallard duck, or black duck which are is raised in captivity and are is more than two generations removed from the wild."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-2-3.1, relating to hunting and sportsman's licenses, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (f) as follows:
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3627
"(f)(1) Lifetime sportsman's licenses and fees for residents shall be as follows: (A) Type I (Infant), available only to those individuals under two years of age: $200.00; (B) Type Y (Youth), available only to those individuals from two through 15 years of age: $350.00; (C) Type A (Adult), available to those individuals 16 years of age or older: $500.00; (D) Type SD (Senior Discount), available to those individuals 60 years of age or older: $95.00; (E) Type S (Senior), available to those individuals 65 years of age or older: no charge; and (F) Type V (Veterans), available only to those individuals who served more than 90 days of federal active duty military service and were honorably discharged: eighty 80 percent of the amount of the fee specified for Type A lifetime sportsman's licenses in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.; and (G) Type SP (Shooting Preserve), available to any individual, resident or nonresident, and which entitles the holder to hunt pen raised game birds and fish in any private or state waters within the boundaries of a properly licensed shooting preserve: $75.00."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 27-2-23, relating to license, permit, tag, and stamp fees, by repealing subparagraph (I) of paragraph (8) and designating said subparagraph as reserved.