HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraphs (N) and (O) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions relative to facility licensing and employee records checks for personal care homes, as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 7, 2013
2249
"(N) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against a person in custody; (O) A violation of Code Section 30-5-8, relating to abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled adult or elder person Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16;"
SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-350, relating to definitions for nursing home employee record checks, as follows:
"(2) 'Crime' means commission of an offense which constitutes a felony with respect to the following:
(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault; (B) A violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery; (C) A violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape; (D) A violation of Code Section 16-8-2, relating to theft by taking; (E) A violation of Code Section 16-8-3, relating to theft by deception; (F) A violation of Code Section 16-8-4, relating to theft by conversion; (G) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder; (H) A violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt as it concerns attempted murder; (I) A violation of Code Section 16-8-40, relating to robbery; (J) A violation of Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery; (K) A felony violation of Code Section 16-9-1; (L) A violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; (L)(M) A violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16, relating to controlled substances; or (M)(N) Any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its designation elsewhere."
SECTION 3-5. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows: