HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable, as follows:
"(B) When an arrest is made by a law enforcement officer without a warrant upon an act of family violence or a violation of a criminal family violence order pursuant to Code Section 17-4-20, the person charged with the offense shall not be eligible for bail prior to the arresting officer or some other law enforcement officer taking the arrested person before a judicial officer pursuant to Code Section 17-4-21."
SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
3510
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.