HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) The advisory committee shall meet a minimum of three times a year with the advocate and his or her staff to review and assess the following: (1) Patterns of treatment and service for children;
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3823
(2) Policy implications; and (3) Necessary systemic improvements. The advisory committee shall also provide for an annual evaluation of the effectiveness of the Office of the Child Advocate for the Protection of Children."
PART II PLACEMENT OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS
SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 42-5-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to classification and separation of inmates generally and the placement of juvenile offenders, is amended by revising subsection (b), as follows:
"(b) The department may establish separate correctional or similar institutions for the separation and care of juvenile offenders. The commissioner may transfer any juvenile under 17 years of age from the penal institution in which he or she is serving to the Department of Juvenile Justice, provided that the transfer is approved thereby. The juvenile may be returned to the custody of the commissioner when the commissioner of juvenile justice determines that the juvenile is unsuited to be dealt with therein. The commissioner may accept a juvenile for transfer into a penal institution upon the request of the commissioner of juvenile justice if such juvenile is 16 years of age or older and has been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a class A designated felony act or class B designated felony act, as defined by Code Section 1511-2, and such juvenile's behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile Justice facility.