HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 29. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-2068.2, relating to a facilities fund for charter schools, as follows:
"20-2-2068.2. (a) From moneys specifically appropriated for such purpose, the state board shall create a facilities fund for local charter schools, state chartered special schools, and commission state charter schools as defined in Code Section 20-2-2081 for the purpose of establishing a per pupil, need based facilities aid program. (b) A charter school or commission state charter school may receive moneys from the facilities fund if the charter school or commission state charter school has received final approval from the Georgia State Charter Schools Commission or from the state board for operation during that fiscal year. (c) A charter school's or commission state charter school's governing body may use moneys from the facilities fund for the following purposes:
(1) Purchase of real property; (2) Construction of school facilities, including initial and additional equipment and furnishings; (3) Purchase, lease-purchase, or lease of permanent or relocatable school facilities; (4) Purchase of vehicles to transport students to and from the charter school or commission state charter school; and (5) Renovation, repair, and maintenance of school facilities that the school owns or is purchasing through a lease-purchase or long-term lease of five three years or longer. (d) The Department of Education shall specify procedures for submitting and approving requests for funding under this Code section and for documenting expenditures. (e) Local boards are required to renovate, repair, and maintain the school facilities of charter schools in the district to the same extent as other public schools in the district if the local board owns the charter school facility, unless otherwise agreed upon by the petitioner and the local board in the charter. (f)(1) Prior to releasing moneys from the facilities fund, the Department of Education shall ensure that the governing board of the local charter school and the local board
1558
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE