HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impair any contract, agreement, or collective bargaining agreement in existence prior to the effective date of this Code section. (c) This Code section shall not apply to any collective bargaining agreement entered into pursuant to the Railway Labor Act, as amended, or to any professional association whose membership is exclusively composed of educators, law enforcement officers, or firefighters not engaged or engaging in contracting or collective bargaining."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-26, relating to contracts allowing deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations, as follows:
"34-6-26. (a) It shall be unlawful for any employer to contract with any labor organization and for any labor organization to contract with any employer for the deduction of any fee, assessment, or other sum of money whatsoever from the wages or other earnings of an employee to be held for or to be paid over to a labor organization except upon the condition to be embodied in said such contract that such deduction will be made only on the individual order or request of the employee, which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year written authorization of the employee. Such authorization may be revoked at any time at the request of the employee. (b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to impair any contract, agreement, or collective bargaining agreement in existence prior to the effective date of this Code section."
SECTION 6. This Act shall be severable as provided by Code Section 1-1-3 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated.
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
1806
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE