HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section or any other provision of this chapter, any person whose license is suspended pursuant to this Code section shall not be eligible for early reinstatement of his or her license and shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit, but such person's license shall be reinstated only as provided in this Code section or Code Section 40-5-76."
SECTION 13. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-76. A judge presiding in a drug court division or mental health court division may order the department to restore a defendant's driver's license that has been or should be suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-75, suspend such license, or issue a defendant a limited driving permit in accordance with the provisions set forth in subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 40-5-64 or with whatever conditions the court determines to be appropriate under the circumstances as a reward or sanction to the defendant's behavior in such court division. The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services."
SECTION 14. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended in Code Section 42-1-1, relating to definitions, by deleting paragraphs (1) and (2) and renumbering paragraphs (3) through (9) as paragraphs (1) through (7), respectively.