HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following amendment was read and ruled not germane:
Representative Welch of the 110th offers the following amendment:
Amend SB 104 (LC 28 6533) by replacing line 1 with the following: To amend Code Section 36-33-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ante litem notice for municipalities, so as to provide that such notices shall specify the amount of damages sought; to provide for service of such notices; to amend Chapter 8 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
By inserting between lines 8 and 9 the following: Code Section 36-33-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ante litem notice for municipalities, is amended by revising subsection (a) and adding two new Code sections to read as follows:
"(a) No person, firm, or corporation having a claim for money damages against any municipal corporation on account of injuries to person or property shall bring any action against the municipal corporation for such injuries, without first giving notice as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section." "(e) The description of the extent of the injury required in subsection (b) of this Code section shall include the specific amount of monetary damages being sought from the municipal corporation. The amount of monetary damages set forth in such claim shall constitute an offer of compromise.