HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such transferred funds are to be administered by the chief administrative officer of the Georgia Hazardous Waste Management Authority to fund source reduction and project activities as set forth in Article 4 of this chapter and in accordance with the policies of the board."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (g) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to solid waste disposal cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, as follows:
"(e)(1) Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit towards such surcharges of 75 per ton of material recycled at the facility. (2) The surcharge amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.2." "(g) Unless the requirement for the surcharge required by subsection (e) of this Code section is reimposed by the General Assembly, no such surcharge shall be collected after July 1, 2013 2018."