HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 1776
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(19) Determine fees; and (20) Adopt a seal which shall be in the care of the executive director and shall be affixed only in such a manner as prescribed by the board. Reserved."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-26-36, relating to application for licensure, examination, and temporary permits, as follows:
"(1) The board may issue a temporary permit to applicants for licensure by examination pursuant to paragraph (7) (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-26-35 43-26-5. A temporary permit issued to an applicant for licensure by examination shall be valid from the date of issuance until the first examination scheduled for the applicant is graded and a license is issued. If the applicant does not appear for the examination, the temporary permit is shall automatically become invalid the day of the examination. If the applicant fails the examination, the permit shall automatically become invalid when the examination is graded and may not be reissued."
SECTION 7. For purposes of making initial appointments to the reconstituted Georgia Board of Nursing, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. For all other purposes, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2014.