HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A) Forfeit or draw that amount of such bond that the director determines necessary to correct the violation; (B) Expend such amount for such purposes; and (C) Require the replacement of that amount of such bond forfeited or drawn upon. (5) Any moneys received by the director in accordance with paragraph (4) of this subsection shall be deposited into the solid waste trust fund established in Code Section 12-8-27.1."
SECTION 6. Code Section 12-2-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding the Environmental Protection Division and Environmental Advisory Council, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(5) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, for purposes of establishing criminal violations of the standards, rules, and regulations promulgated by the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this title, the term 'standards, rules, and regulations' shall mean those standards, rules, and regulations of the Board of Natural Resources in force and effect on January 1, 1998 2013."
SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: