HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-59. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or a person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be
3860
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
deprived a dependent child or is alleged to be a status offender child in need of services as those terms are defined by Code Section 15-11-2."
SECTION 4-60. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-5-154, relating to the study of youth needs, as follows:
"49-5-154. The governing authority of each participating county shall establish a local advisory group which includes representation from each component of the local children's services systems and other interested parties. The advisory group shall appraise the council on the needs of children and youth in its community giving particular attention to the need for prevention programs and community based services, residential or nonresidential, which would provide an alternative to commitment to or placement or custody in the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Human Services and placement in a youth development center, foster home, or any other institution any juvenile detention facility as defined in Code Section 49-4A-1. Such appraisal shall be made annually and in writing. The governing authority of the county may request technical assistance from the council in conducting such study."
SECTION 4-61. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (18) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-281, relating to bill of rights for foster parents, as follows: