HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) and adding a new subsection to Code Section 30-5-4, relating to reporting of the need for protective services, to read as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) The following persons Any physician, osteopath, intern, resident, other hospital or medical personnel, dentist, psychologist, chiropractor, podiatrist,
2242
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
pharmacist, physical therapist, occupational therapist, licensed professional counselor, nursing personnel, social work personnel, day-care personnel, coroner, medical examiner, employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional health related services to elder persons or disabled adults, or law enforcement personnel having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has had a physical injury or injuries inflicted upon such disabled adult or elder person been the victim of abuse, other than by accidental means, or has been neglected or exploited shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section:
(i) Any person required to report child abuse as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 19-7-5; (ii) Physical therapists; (iii) Occupational therapists; (iv) Day-care personnel; (v) Coroners; (vi) Medical examiners; (vii) Emergency medical services personnel, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-11-49; (viii) Any person who has been certified as an emergency medical technician, cardiac technician, paramedic, or first responder pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 31; (ix) Employees of a public or private agency engaged in professional health related services to elder persons or disabled adults; and (x) Clergy members. (B) Any Except as provided in this paragraph, any employee of a financial institution, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, having reasonable cause to believe that a disabled adult or elder person has been exploited shall report or cause reports to be made in accordance with the provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that this obligation shall not apply to any employee of a financial institution while that employee is acting as a fiduciary, as defined in Code Section 7-1-4, but only for such assets that the employee is holding or managing in a fiduciary capacity.