HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The offense of endangering a child by driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall not be merged with the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs for the purposes of prosecution and sentencing. An offender who is convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a child."
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3855
SECTION 4-49. Code Section 44-5-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to voidance and ratification of conveyance to or by a minor, is revised as follows:
"44-5-41. A deed, security deed, bill of sale to secure debt, or any other conveyance of property or interest in property to or by a minor is voidable unless such minor has become emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15. If a minor has conveyed property or an interest in property, the minor may void the conveyance upon arrival at the age of 18; and, if the minor makes another conveyance at that time, it will void the first conveyance without reentry or repossession. If property or an interest in property has been conveyed to a minor and, after arrival at the age of 18, the minor retains the possession or benefit of the property or interest in property, the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the conveyance."
SECTION 4-50. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions regarding certain indemnification, as follows: