HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (13)(16) 'Public highway' means every public street, road, highway, or thoroughfare of any kind in this state. (14)(17) 'Vehicle' or 'motor vehicle' means any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property, or any combination thereof, determined by the commissioner."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 40-1-102, relating to certificates as prerequisite to the operation of motor carriers and minimum insurance requirements, as follows:
1912
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(a) No motor carrier of passengers or household goods or property shall, except as otherwise provided in this part, operate without first obtaining from the commissioner a certificate or permit."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-1-104 relating to the revocation, alteration, or amendment of a motor carrier certificate, suspension of a certificate, and out-of-service orders, as follows: