HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 694
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(E) Ninety days if such classification is requested by the court pursuant to a petition filed under Code Section 42-1-19."
SECTION 2. Code Section 42-9-53, relating to preservation of documents, classification of information and documents, divulgence of confidential state secrets, and conduct of hearings, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) All information, both oral and written, received by the members of the board in the performance of their duties under this chapter and all records, papers, and documents coming into their possession by reason of the performance of their duties under this chapter shall be classified as confidential state secrets until declassified by the board; provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to disclose to an alleged violator of parole or conditional release the evidence introduced against him or her at a final hearing on the matter of revocation of parole or conditional release; provided, further, that the board may make supervision records of the board available to probation officials employed with the Department of Corrections and the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board, provided that the same shall remain confidential and not available to any other person or subject to subpoena unless declassified by the board."
SECTION 3. Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows: