HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Code Section 35-3-4, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (15) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(15)(A) Acquire, collect, analyze, and provide to the board any information which will assist the board in determining a sexual offender's risk assessment classification in accordance with the board's duties as specified in Code Section 42-1-14, including, but not limited to, obtaining:
(i) Incident, investigative, supplemental, and arrest reports from law enforcement agencies; (ii) Records from clerks of court; (iii) Records and information maintained by prosecuting attorneys; (iv) Records maintained by state agencies, provided that any records provided by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles that are classified as confidential state secrets pursuant to Code Section 42-9-53 shall remain confidential and shall not be made available to any other person or entity or be subject to subpoena unless declassified by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; and (v) Other documents or information as requested by the board. (B) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Board' means the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board. (ii) 'Risk assessment classification' means the level into which a sexual offender is placed based on the board's assessment. (iii) 'Sexual offender' has the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 42-1-12."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2013
695
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.