HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 29-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, so as to change certain signatures on a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
FRIDAY, MARCH 22, 2013
3123
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 29-4-18 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, is amended by revising subsection (l) as follows:
"(l) The Department of Public Health shall develop and make available a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment, a specific form voluntarily executed by a patient and or his or her authorized representative person as defined in Code Section 31-39-2 and a physician which provides directions regarding end of life care."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: