HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4-55. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, with the exception of medical and mental health records made confidential by other provisions of law, child abuse and deprivation dependency records applicable to a child who at the time of his or her fatality or near fatality was:
(1) In the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent; (2) A child as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 15-11-171 15-11-741; or (3) The subject of an investigation, report, referral, or complaint under Code Section 15-11-173 15-11-743 shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records; provided, however, that any identifying information, including but not limited to the child or caretaker's name, race, ethnicity, address, or telephone numbers and any other information that is privileged or confidential, shall be redacted to preserve the confidentiality of the child, other