HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1-10. Article 3 of Chapter 3 of Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to examination, hospitalization, and treatment of involuntary patients, is amended by adding a new part to read as follows:
"Part 5
37-3-98. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of this chapter, a probate court that issues an order for involuntary treatment or a superior court that upholds such order shall submit, within 30 days of issuance, such order to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation in accordance with Code Section 35-3-34."
PART II SECTION 2-1.
Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or"
SECTION 2-2. Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows: