HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The notice shall be served on the plaintiff and the defendant by mail or personal service to the address given by the plaintiff at the time he or she files his or her claim and the address given by the defendant at the time he or she files or presents his or her answer. The date of mailing shall be the date the notice is given. The clerk shall enter a certificate of service."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) through (c) of Code Section 1510-45, relating to compulsory and permissive counterclaims, as follows:
"(a) If any defendant has a claim counterclaim against the plaintiff arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff's claim, which claim counterclaim does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties over whom the court cannot obtain jurisdiction, such claim must counterclaim shall be asserted by the defendant at or before the hearing on the plaintiff's claim or thereafter be barred. (b) If any defendant has a claim counterclaim against the plaintiff other than a compulsory counterclaim described in subsection (a) of this Code section, such claim counterclaim may be asserted by the defendant at or before the hearing on the plaintiff's claim. (c) If any defendant asserts a claim counterclaim against the plaintiff, the defendant shall file with the court a statement of the claim counterclaim in concise form and free from technicalities. The defendant's claim counterclaim shall give the plaintiff reasonable notice of the basis for each claim contained in the statement of claim counterclaim. The defendant shall sign and verify the statement of claim by oath or
2812
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
affirmation the counterclaim. At the request of a defendant, the judge or clerk may prepare the statement counterclaim. Verification of a counterclaim shall not be required."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: