HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-8. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as follows:
"49-4A-8. (a) When any child or youth is adjudged to be in a state of delinquency or unruliness under Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 and the court does not release such a delinquent child or youth unconditionally or place him or her on probation or in a suitable public or private institution or agency, the court may commit him such child to the department as provided in said Article 1 6 of Chapter 11 of Title 15; provided, however, that no delinquent or unruly child or youth shall be committed to the department until the department certifies to the Governor that it has facilities available and personnel ready to assume responsibility for delinquent or unruly children and youths. (b) When the court commits a delinquent or unruly child to the department, it may order the such child conveyed forthwith to any facility designated by the department or direct that the such child be left at liberty until otherwise ordered by the department under such conditions as will ensure his or her availability and submission to any orders of the department. If such delinquent or unruly child is ordered conveyed to the department, the court shall assign an officer or other suitable person to convey such child to any facility designated by the department, provided that the person assigned to convey a girl must be a female. The cost of conveying such child committed to the department to the facility designated by the department shall be paid by the county from which such child is committed, provided that no compensation shall be allowed beyond the actual and necessary expenses of the party conveying and the child conveyed. (c) When a court commits a delinquent or unruly child to the department, the court shall at once forward to the department electronically submit a certified copy of the
1500
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE