HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, so as to clarify and consolidate the definitions of the term "teacher"; to repeal an obsolete provision; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, is amended by revising paragraph (28) of Code Section 47-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(28) 'Teacher' means a permanent status employee employed not less than half time as follows:
(A) Employees of a public school or a local board of education with the exception of those employees required to be members of the Public School Employees Retirement System as governed by Chapter 4 of this title; Any of the following persons employed not less than half time by a public school:
(i) Persons who supervise the public schools; (ii) Classroom teachers; and (iii) Persons employed in a clerical capacity; (B) Public school lunchroom managers or supervisors, maintenance managers or supervisors, transportation managers or supervisors, and warehouse managers or supervisors who elect to participate in the retirement system pursuant to Code Section 47-3-63 Public school nurses who are employed on a regular basis as much as one-half time or more. The employer's contributions for such public school nurses on all salary amounts which are not paid from state funds shall be paid from local funds;
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3893
(C) Employees of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia with the exception of those employees who elect to participate in the Regents Retirement Plan as governed by Chapter 21 of this title and maintenance and custodial employees employed prior to July 1, 1978, who elected to forgo membership School librarians; (D) Employees of any regional educational service agency created pursuant to Part 11 of Article 6 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 Administrative officials who supervise teachers; (E) Full-time public school lunchroom managers or supervisors, full-time public school maintenance managers or supervisors, full-time public school transportation managers or supervisors, and full-time public school warehouse managers or supervisors, upon electing to participate in the retirement system pursuant to Code Section 47-3-63; (F)(E) Certified Any