HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a), subparagraphs (a)(5)(A) and (a)(5)(C), and adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, to read as follows:
"(2) Active probation supervision shall terminate in all cases no later than two years from the commencement of active probation supervision unless specially extended or reinstated by the sentencing court upon notice and hearing and for good cause shown; provided, however, that in those cases involving the collection of fines, restitution, or other funds, the period of active probation supervision shall remain in effect for so long as any such obligation is outstanding, or until termination of the sentence, whichever first occurs, and for those cases involving a conviction under Chapter 15 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Street Gang Terrorism and Prevention Act,' the period of active probation supervision shall remain in effect until the termination of the sentence, but shall not exceed five years unless as otherwise provided in this paragraph. Active probation supervision shall not be required for defendants sentenced to probation while the defendant is in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections or the State Board of Pardons and Paroles. As used in this paragraph, the term: 'active probation supervision' shall have the same meaning as the term 'active supervision' as set forth in Code Section 42-1-1."