HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) In order to assist private businesses and counties and municipal corporations in complying with the provisions of this Code section, the Attorney General shall provide a standardized form affidavit which may shall be used as acceptable evidence demonstrating use of the federal employment eligibility verification system or that the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section do not apply to the applicant. The form affidavit shall be posted by the Attorney General on the Department of Law's official website no later than January 1, 2012."
SECTION 5. Code Section 36-80-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Any local governing body that acts in violation of this Code section shall be subject to the withholding of state funding or state administered federal funding other than funds to provide services specified in subsection (c) (d) of Code Section 50-36-1."