HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011 2012, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2012 January 3, 2013, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5C-1, relating to definitions, exemption from taxation, allocation and disbursement of proceeds collected by tag agents, fair market value of vehicle appealable, and reports, as follows:
"48-5C-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Fair market value of the motor vehicle' means: (A) The For a used motor vehicle, the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner and based upon a nationally recognized motor vehicle industry pricing guide for fair market and wholesale mark values in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle; (B) For a used motor vehicle which is not so listed in such current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual, the value from the bill of sale or the value from a reputable used car market guide designated by the commissioner, whichever is greater, and, in the case of a used car dealer, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle; or (C) The fair market value determined by the state revenue commissioner from the bill of sale of a new motor vehicle for which there is no value under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, less any rebate and before any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle. For a new motor vehicle, the greater of the retail selling price or, in the case of a lease of a new motor vehicle, the agreed upon value of the vehicle pursuant to the lease agreement or the average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of a motor vehicle for a vehicle listed in the current motor vehicle ad valorem assessment manual utilized by the state revenue commissioner in determining the taxable value of a motor vehicle under Code Section 48-5-442, less any reduction for the trade-in value of another motor vehicle and any rebate or any cash discounts provided by the selling dealer and taken at the time of sale.