HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 6 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacies, so as to change certain provisions relating to The Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 6 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacies, is amended by revising Code Section 26-4-118, relating to The Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights, as follows:
"26-4-118. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as 'The Pharmacy Audit Bill of Rights.'
784
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, when an audit of the records of a pharmacy is conducted by a managed care company, insurance company, third-party payor, the Department of Community Health under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, or any entity that represents such companies, groups, or department, it shall be conducted in accordance