HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3986
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the acquisition, construction, and installation of a tourism attraction, including, but not limited to, surveys; installation of utilities, which may include water, sewer, sewage treatment, gas, electricity, communications, and similar facilities; and off-site construction of utility extensions if paid for by the approved company. Such term shall not include the renovation of an existing tourism attraction."
SECTION 8. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-273, relating to tourism attraction agreements, as follows:
"48-8-273. (a) In the sole discretion of the Governor commissioner of economic development and the commissioner of community affairs, in consideration of the execution of the agreement, each and subject to the approved company's compliance with the terms of the agreement, an approved company shall be granted a sales and use tax refund from the incremental sales and use tax on the sales generated by the approved company and arising at the tourism attraction for new projects or an incremental sales and use tax refund for expansions of existing tourism attractions. (b) The approved company shall have no obligation to refund or otherwise return any amount of this sales and use tax refund to the persons from whom the sales and use tax was collected. (c) For all tourism attractions the The term of the agreement granting the sales and use tax a refund under this article shall be ten years, commencing on the later of: (1) The final approval of the agreement for purposes of the sales and use tax refund; or (2) The the date the tourism attraction opens for business and begins to collect sales and use taxes or, for an expansion, the date construction is complete. (d) Any sales and use tax collected by an approved company on sales transacted after final approval but prior to the commencement of the term of the agreement shall be refundable as if collected after the commencement of the term and applied to the approved company's first year's refund after