HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10. Part 2 of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to electronic data base of prescription information, is amended by revising Code Section 16-13-59, relating to information to include for each Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance prescription, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(g) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'dispenser' shall include any pharmacy or facility physically located in another state or foreign country that in any manner ships, mails, or delivers a dispensed controlled substance into this state."
SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Watson of the 166th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 209.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: