HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 and all prior accepted pleas of nolo contendere within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, shall be considered and counted as convictions; or"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(2) An ignition interlock device limited driving permit shall be valid for a period of eight months one year. Upon successful completion of eight months one year of monitoring of such ignition interlock device, the restriction for maintaining and using such ignition interlock device shall be removed, and the permit may be renewed for additional periods of six two months as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection."