HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon payment of an additional registration fee of $35.00 which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-85.1, relating to special and distinctive license plates for veterans, as follows:
"40-2-85.1. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Military medal award' means the following medals, decorations, or other recognition of honor for military service awarded by a branch of the United States military:
(A) Medal of Honor; (B) Bronze Star Medal; (C) Silver Star Medal; (D) Distinguished Service Cross; (E) Navy Cross; (F) Air Force Cross; (G) Defense Distinguished Service Medal; (H) Homeland Security Distinguished Service Medal; (I) Distinguished Service Medal;
3504
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(J) Navy Distinguished Service Medal; (K) Air Force Distinguished Service Medal; (L) Coast Guard Distinguished Service Medal; (M) Defense Superior Service Medal; (N) Legion of Merit; (O) Distinguished Flying Cross; (P) Purple Heart; and (Q) Air Medal. (2) 'Served during active military combat' means active duty service in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, Operation Desert Storm, the Global War on Terrorism as defined by Presidential Executive Order 13289, Section 2, the war in Afghanistan, or the war in Iraq, which includes either Operation Iraqi Freedom or Operation Enduring Freedom. (3) 'Veteran' means a former member of the armed forces of the United States who is discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable. (b)(1) Motor vehicle and trailer owners who are retired veterans of the armed forces of the United States, or who have received a military medal award, or persons who served during active military combat shall be eligible to receive special and distinctive vehicle license plates for private passenger cars, trucks, or recreational vehicles used for personal transportation. Eligibility to receive a special and distinctive vehicle license plate for persons who are no longer serving in the United States military shall be conditioned on such person having been discharged from military service under honorable conditions.