HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b) It shall be unlawful for any person to trade or traffic with, buy from, or sell any article to a youth child assigned to a juvenile detention center or youth development center facility without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of such center facility. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years."
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3837
PART IV CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8. The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 10 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION 4-2. Code Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: