HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said part is further amended in Code Section 50-23-5, relating to the purpose, powers, and duties of the Georgia Environmental Finance Authority, by revising paragraphs (30) and (31.1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(30) To administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Title VI of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act and Title XIV of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, as now or hereafter amended, for the purpose of providing assistance to municipalities or counties or any combination thereof or to any public authority or, if authorized by law, any private agency, commission, or institution for construction of treatment works as that term is defined in Section 212 of the federal Clean Water Act of 1977, P.L. 95-217, which are publicly owned. The authority may also administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection
1726
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Agency pursuant to Title XIV of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act, as now or hereafter amended, for the purpose of providing assistance to municipalities or counties or any combination thereof or any public or, if authorized by law, any private authority, agency, commission, or institution for the construction of public drinking water works as such term is defined in Section 1401 of the federal Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1986, P.L. 99-339. The authority may also administer funds granted to the state by the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 33 U.S.C.A. Section 1381, et seq., for the purpose of providing financial assistance for any eligible water pollution control project. The authority shall deposit any such funds received from the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency into a separate water pollution control revolving fund or a drinking water revolving fund transferred to the authority from the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources or hereafter established; provided, however, that where appropriate, the authority may deposit funds received from the administrator of the federal Environmental Protection Agency into the Georgia Reservoir and Water Supply Fund established by Code Section 50-23-28. The forms and