HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any suspension pursuant to this Code section shall remain in effect until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Driver Services and pays a restoration fee of $200.00, unless such conviction was a recidivist conviction, in which case the restoration fee shall be $500.00."
SECTION 4. Chapter 7 of Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-8, relating to classification of vessels and required equipment, as follows:
"(3) No person shall operate a moving vessel upon the waters of this state with a child under the age of ten 13 years on board such vessel unless the such child is wearing an appropriately sized personal flotation device, as required by this subsection to be on board the vessel. This requirement shall not apply when the child is within a fully enclosed roofed cabin or other fully enclosed roofed compartment or structure on the vessel."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), (l), and (m) of Code Section 52-7-8.2, relating to restrictions on operation of personal watercraft, as follows: