HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 32-9-14, relating to the board of directors of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, to read as follows:
"32-9-14. (a) Any provisions to the contrary in the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965, approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, notwithstanding, the terms of all members of the board of directors of the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority shall terminate on December 31, 2010 2013, and the board shall be reconstituted according to the provisions of this Code section. (b) Effective January 1, 2011 2014, the board of directors of the authority shall be composed of 11 voting members and one two nonvoting member members. Of the voting members: three members shall be residents of the City of Atlanta to be nominated by the mayor and elected by the city council; four members shall be residents of DeKalb County with three of the four appointees to be appointed by the DeKalb County Board of Commissioners and at least one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of DeKalb County lying south of the southernmost corporate boundaries of the City of Decatur and at least one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of DeKalb County lying north of the southernmost corporate boundaries of the City of Decatur and the fourth appointee to be appointed by a majority vote of a caucus of mayors of the municipalities located wholly in DeKalb County; three
3582
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
members shall be residents of Fulton County to be appointed by the local governing body thereof, and one of such appointees shall be a resident of that portion of Fulton County lying south of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta, to be appointed by a majority vote of a caucus of mayors of the municipalities of Fulton County lying south of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta, the chairperson of the Fulton County board of commissioners, and the members of the Fulton County board of commissioners whose districts include any portion of Fulton County lying south of the corporate limits of the City of Atlanta, and two of such appointees shall be residents of that portion of