HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding sheriffs, so as to revise the general qualification requirements for sheriffs; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 16 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding sheriffs, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 15-16-1, relating to general qualification requirements for sheriffs, as follows:
"(c) Qualifications. (1) No person shall be eligible to hold the office of sheriff unless such person: (A) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff is a citizen of the United States; (B) Has been a resident of the county in which he or she seeks the office of sheriff for at least two years immediately preceding the date of qualifying for election to the office; (C) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff is a registered voter; (D) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff has attained the age of at least 25 years;
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1713
(E) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff has obtained a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent in educational training as established by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council; (F) Has not been convicted of a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States; provided, however, that a plea of nolo contendere to a felony offense or any offense involving moral turpitude contrary to the laws of this state shall have the same effect as a plea of guilty, thereby disqualifying such a person from holding the office of sheriff; (G) Is fingerprinted and a search made of local, state, and national fingerprint files to disclose any criminal record, which fingerprints are to be taken under the direction of the judge of the probate court of the county in which such person is qualifying and must be taken on or before, but no later than, the close of business on the third business day following the close of such qualification for election to the office of sheriff period; (H) At the time of qualifying as a candidate for the office of sheriff, files with the officer before whom such person is qualifying gives a complete written history of his or her places of residence for a period of six years immediately preceding his or her qualification date, giving the house number or RFD number, street, city, county, and state; (I) At the