HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The court shall determine what fees, if any, shall be paid to the department for such reward or sanction, provided that such fee shall not be greater than the fee normally imposed for such services."
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3917
SECTION 17. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended in Code Section 42-1-1, relating to definitions, by repealing paragraphs (1) and (2) and redesignating paragraphs (3) through (9) as paragraphs (1) through (7), respectively.
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (15), by replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (16), and by adding a new paragraph (17) to read as follows:
"(17) Pay for the cost of drug screening. The Department of Corrections shall assess and collect fees from the probationer for such screening at levels set by regulation of the Department of Corrections."