HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 12-5-286, relating to permit requirements and procedures, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) No person shall remove, fill, dredge, drain, or otherwise alter any marshlands or construct or locate any structure on or over marshlands in this state within the estuarine area thereof without first obtaining a permit from the committee or, in the case of minor alteration of marshlands, the commissioner. A permit may authorize the construction or maintenance of the project proposed in an application. After construction pursuant to a permit, a project may be maintained without a an additional permit so long as it does not further alter the natural topography or vegetation at the project site and remains in serviceable condition.
2232
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) No permit shall be required for any activity conducted pursuant to a letter of permission. At least 15 days prior to the commencement of any activity authorized pursuant to a letter of permission, the department shall provide public notice describing such activity and the location thereof; provided, however, that public notice shall not be required for any such activity that is necessary for public safety or the delivery of public services."