HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-3, relating to the creation of the Department of Juvenile Justice, as follows:
"49-4A-3. (a) There is created the Department of Juvenile Justice and the position of commissioner of juvenile justice. The Department of Juvenile Justice shall be the successor entity to the Department of Children and Youth Services and the change is intended to be one of name only; and the commissioner of juvenile justice shall be the successor to the commissioner of children and youth services and the change is intended to be one of name only. The commissioner shall be the chief administrative officer of the Department of Juvenile Justice department and shall be both appointed and removed by the board, subject to the approval of the Governor. The commissioner of human services may shall not also serve as the commissioner of juvenile justice. Subject to the general policy and rules and regulations of the board, the commissioner of juvenile justice shall supervise, direct, account for, organize, plan, administer, and execute the functions of the Department of Juvenile Justice department. (b) The department shall provide for supervision, detention, and rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents delinquent children committed to the state's custody. The department shall also be authorized to operate prevention programs and to provide assistance to local public and private entities with prevention programs for juveniles children at risk. In lieu of commitment Additionally, the department will shall be authorized to provide for specialized treatment for juvenile offenders, in lieu of commitment, who have been found to be sex offenders or drug abusers children adjudicated for delinquent acts involving sexual offenses or controlled substances and who may have behavior disorders. The department's organization, operation, and implementation shall be based on the following:
(1) Development of a comprehensive continuum of service options using evidence based programs or practices through flexible funding to allow providers to respond to the unique needs and capabilities of individual children and families; (2) Services implemented so that each child and family served can