HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to security and immigration compliance, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection
3566
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) and subparagraph (b)(7)(A) of Code Section 13-10-91, relating to verification of new employee eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations, as follows:
"(b)(1) A public employer shall not enter into a contract pursuant to this chapter for the physical performance of services unless the contractor registers and participates in the federal work authorization program. Before a bid for any such service is considered by a public employer, the bid shall include a signed, notarized affidavit from the contractor attesting to the following:
(A) The affiant has registered with, is authorized to use, and uses the federal work authorization program; (B) The user identification number and date of authorization for the affiant; (C) The affiant will continue to use the federal work authorization program throughout the contract period; and (D) The affiant will contract for the physical performance of services in satisfaction of such contract only with subcontractors who present an affidavit to the contractor with the same information required by subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this paragraph. An affidavit required by this subsection shall be considered an open public record once a public employer has entered into a contract for physical performance of services; provided, however, that any information protected from public disclosure by federal law or by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 shall be redacted. Affidavits shall be maintained by the public employer for five years from the date of receipt." "(7)(A) Not later than December 31 of each year, a public employer shall submit a compliance report to the state auditor certifying compliance with the provisions of this subsection.