HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state which is in conflict with this Code section shall be null, void, and of no force and effect and this Code section shall preempt any such ordinance, resolution, regulation, or policy."
SECTION 1-8. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-11173, relating to legislative findings and preemption of local regulation and lawsuits, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a)(1) It is declared by the General Assembly that the regulation of firearms and other weapons is properly an issue of general, state-wide concern. (2) The General Assembly further declares that the lawful design, marketing, manufacture, and sale of firearms and ammunition and other weapons to the public is not unreasonably dangerous activity and does not constitute a nuisance per se. (b)(1) No county or municipal corporation, by zoning or by ordinance, resolution, or other enactment, nor any agency, board, department, commission, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule, regulation, or other enactment shall regulate in any manner gun shows; the possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or components of firearms or other weapons; firearms dealers or dealers of other weapons; or dealers in firearms components of firearms or other weapons. (2) The authority to bring suit and right to recover against any weapons, firearms, or ammunition manufacturer, trade association, or dealer by or on behalf of any
2364
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
governmental unit created by or pursuant to an Act of the General Assembly or the Constitution, or any department, agency, or authority thereof, for damages, abatement, or injunctive relief resulting from or relating to the lawful design, manufacture, marketing, or sale of weapons, firearms, or ammunition to the public shall be reserved exclusively to the state. This paragraph shall not prohibit a political subdivision or local government authority from bringing an action against a weapons, firearms, or ammunition manufacturer or dealer for breach of contract or express warranty as to weapons, firearms, or ammunition purchased by the political subdivision or local government authority." "(f) As used in this Code section, the term 'weapon' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-11-127.1."
PART II SECTION 2-1.