HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such loans and grants shall be made as provided in Code Section 50-236. The criteria used in consideration for requests for assistance shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) The effect of recurring drought on the region; (2) Interconnectivity of the requesting entity's water supply system with one or more surrounding local governments; and (3) The long-term cost-saving risk and benefit to taxpayers that may be associated with full-scale project implementation; and (4) Unique regional conditions."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 50-23-28.2, relating to participation in certain water projects by the water supply division, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(4) For any project for which participation or a lead local authority role is determined by the division to be feasible and appropriate, the division may perform management, technical, consultative, training, educational, and other project development and promotion activities, subject to availability of funds from the Georgia Reservoir and Water Supply Fund established by Code Section 50-23-28, approval by the executive director of the authority, and the requirement that the fund be fully compensated by any private owner of the project for such expenditures; and"
SECTION 4. Article 6 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to water supply, is amended in Code Section 12-5-471, relating to definitions relative to water supply, by revising paragraph (10) as follows: