HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 12. Article 3A of Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to suspension of driver's license for certain drug offenses, is amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (e) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of license by operation of law, as follows:
"(a) The Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-76, the driver's license of any person convicted of any violation of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16, the 'Georgia Controlled Substances Act,' including, but not limited to, possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer of, trafficking in, the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, transfer or traffic in a controlled substance or marijuana, or the law of any other jurisdiction, shall by operation of law be suspended, and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for not less than 180 days. At the end of 180 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her driver's license. Such license shall be reinstated only if the person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program and pays to the Department of Driver Services department a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. For purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere by a person to a charge of any drug related offense listed in this subsection shall, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, constitute a conviction; (2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of
FRIDAY, MARCH 1, 2013
1653