HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The General Assembly, therefore, declares it to be the public policy of this state to encourage the development of the arts."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-12-21, relating to the creation of the council, as follows:
"50-12-21. There is created an arts council to be known as the 'Georgia Council for the Arts,' hereinafter referred to as the council. The council is created as an advisory body."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-12-22, relating to appointment of members, terms, vacancies, expenses, removal, chairman, and meetings, as follows:
"50-12-22. (a) The council shall consist of two members from each congressional district and four members representing the state at large who shall be appointed by the Governor. All members shall have demonstrated an interest in the arts. Except for certain members who were appointed in 1979, the term of office of each member shall be three years. In 1979, eight members were appointed for terms of office of one year, eight members for
1224
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
terms of two years, and eight members for terms of three years. The initial appointments were made so that no more than one member from each congressional district or two state-at-large members' terms of office would expire in any one year. Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms in the same manner as the original appointment. Membership on the council shall be limited to two successive three-year terms, and a member may be reappointed after a lapse of one year. No member initially appointed to one-year or two-year terms of office shall be prohibited from serving two consecutive three-year terms of office. The council shall consist of nine members who shall be appointed by the Governor. Councilmembers shall serve two three-year terms. The Governor shall fill any vacancies for unexpired terms. In addition to the nine members appointed by the Governor pursuant to this subsection, the Governor shall appoint two ex officio members from the General Assembly.