HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This report shall also be published on the website of the department."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-5-30, relating to the allocation of state and federal funds, budgeting periods, and reduction of funds, to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The total of expenditures from the State Public Transportation Fund under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of Code Section 32-5-21 plus expenditures of federal funds appropriated to the department, not including any federal funds specifically designated for projects that have been earmarked by a member of Congress in excess of appropriated funds, shall be budgeted by the department over two successive budgeting periods every decade. However, such budgeting shall not include:
(A) Any federal funds specifically designated for projects that have been earmarked by a member of Congress in excess of appropriated funds; (B) Any funds for a project undertaken for purposes of providing for the planning, surveying, constructing, paving, and improving of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the state; or (C) Any funds for a project undertaken for purposes of providing for the planning, surveying, constructing, paving, and improving of any part of the state designated freight corridor, when such designation is made by the director of planning with approval from a majority of the board."