HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 49-4A-16, relating to unlawful crossing or passage of certain items across guard lines and penalty, as follows:
"(c) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply when the commissioner or director of the juvenile detention center or youth development center facility has provided authorization for the introduction of the items listed in subsection (b) of this Code section into such center facility."
SECTION 3-13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-17, relating to introduction of certain items into a juvenile detention center or youth development center prohibited and commerce with incarcerated youth, as follows:
"49-4A-17. (a)(1) Without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of any juvenile detention center or youth development center facility, it shall be unlawful for any person to take into or cause to be introduced into such center facility any item which such person has been directed not to take into such center: (A) Verbally by a staff member of such center facility; (B) In writing by a staff member of such center facility; or (C) As directed by the rules, regulations, or policies of such center facility. (2) Any item taken into a center facility in violation of this subsection shall be deemed contraband and shall be subject to being confiscated and retained as property of the department. (3) Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to trade or traffic with, buy from, or sell any article to a youth child assigned to a juvenile detention center or youth development center facility without the knowledge and consent of the commissioner or the director in charge of such center facility. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years."
1508
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
PART IV CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.
Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows: