HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun who is eligible for a weapons carry license may transport a handgun or long gun in any private passenger motor vehicle; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private property shall have the right to forbid exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun on their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-21, except as provided in Code Section 16-11-135."
SECTION 1-3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying weapons in unauthorized locations and penalty, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Bar' means an establishment that is devoted to the serving of alcoholic beverages for consumption by guests on the premises and in which the serving of food is only incidental to the consumption of those beverages, including, but not limited to, taverns, nightclubs, cocktail lounges, and cabarets.
2352
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2)(1) 'Courthouse' means a building occupied by judicial courts and containing rooms in which judicial proceedings are held. (3)(2) 'Government building' means:
(A) The building in which a government entity is housed; (B) The building where a government entity meets in its official capacity; provided, however, that if such building is not a publicly owned building, such building shall be considered a government building for the purposes of this Code section only during the time such government entity is meeting at such building; or (C) The portion of any building that is not a publicly owned building that is occupied by a government entity. (4)(3) 'Government entity' means an office, agency, authority, department, commission, board, body, division, instrumentality, or institution of the state or any county, municipal corporation, consolidated government, or local board of education within this state. (5)(4) 'Parking facility' means real property owned or leased by a government entity, courthouse, jail, or prison, place of worship, or bar that has been designated by such government entity, courthouse, jail, or prison, place of worship, or bar for the parking of motor vehicles at a government building, or at such courthouse, jail, or prison, place of worship, or bar. (b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e) of this Code section, a A person shall be guilty of carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location and punished as for a misdemeanor when he or she carries a weapon or long gun while: (1) In a government building; (2) In a courthouse; (3) In a jail or prison; (4) In a place of worship; (5)(4) In a state mental health facility as defined in Code Section 37-1-1 which admits