HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 36-91-92, relating to notice of commencement, as follows:
"(b) The failure to file a notice of commencement shall render the notice to contractor requirements of paragraph (1) (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 36-91-93 inapplicable."
SECTION 9. Part 1 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general authority, duties, and procedure relative to state purchasing, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5-72, relating to construction and public works contracts conducted by the Department of Administrative Services and exceptions, as follows:
"50-5-72. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part or any other law dealing with the subject matter contained in this Code section to the contrary, all construction or public works contracts, exceeding a total expenditure of $100,000.00, of any department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government, except as provided in this Code section, shall be conducted and negotiated by the Department of Administrative Services in accordance with this part; provided, however, that any expenditure of less than $100,000.00 shall still be subject to review and approval by the Department of Administrative Services, which may approve noncompetitive expenditures of up to $100,000.00. (b) All advertising costs incurred in connection with such contracts shall be borne by and paid from the funds appropriated to and available to the department, board, bureau, commission, office, or agency of the state government for which the contract is negotiated.
(c)(1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section and to the extent permitted by law, the Department of Administrative Services shall not in its bid documents, specifications, project agreements, or other controlling documents for a public works construction contract:
(A) Require or prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers to enter into or adhere to prehire agreements, project labor agreements,
THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2013
3045
collective bargaining agreements, or any other agreement with one or more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects; or (B) Discriminate against, or treat differently, bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers for becoming or refusing to become or remain signatories or otherwise to adhere to agreements with one or more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects.