HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3) All local boards of education local units of administration are authorized to pay such board members for attendance at a required training program the same per diem as authorized by local or general law for attendance at regular meetings, as well as reimbursement of actual expenses for travel, lodging, meals, and registration fees for such training, either before or after such board members assume office."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2-259, relating to extended day program for students in grades nine through 12, as follows:
"(2) Multiply the amount calculated in paragraph (1) of this Code section by the sum of the full-time equivalent program count for the high school general education program (9-12) and the vocational career, technical, and agricultural education laboratory program (9-12)."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"20-2-263. (a) The State Board of Education is authorized to establish a grant program to incentivize the adoption of digital learning using high speed internet connections across Georgia schools.