HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3-5. Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-4, relating to the powers and duties of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows:
"(14) Identify and investigate violations of Code Section 30-5-8 or 16-5-100 Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; and"
SECTION 3-6. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 35-3-34.1, relating to circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed, as follows:
"(2) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a nursing home, assisted living community, personal care home, long-term care facility as defined in Code Section 31-8-51 or a person or entity that
2250
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
offers day care for elderly persons and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section 30-5-8 Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16; or"
SECTION 3-7. Code Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discharging disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: