HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The terms of the liquidated damages provisions and the incentive provisions shall be established in advance as a part of the construction contract included within the terms of the bid proposal."
THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2013
3043
SECTION 5. Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public works bidding, is amended in Code Section 36-91-21, relating to competitive award requirements, by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (g) and (h), respectively, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f)(1) Unless otherwise required by law, no governmental entity that contracts for public works construction shall in its bid documents, specifications, project agreements, or other controlling documents for a public works construction contract:
(A) Require or prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers to enter into or adhere to prehire agreements, project labor agreements, collective bargaining agreements, or any other agreement with one or more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects; or (B) Discriminate against, or treat differently, bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers for becoming or refusing to become or remain signatories or otherwise to adhere to agreements with one or more labor organizations on the same or other related construction projects. (2) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit bidders, offerors, contractors, subcontractors, or material suppliers from voluntarily entering into agreements described in paragraph (1) of this subsection. (3) The head of a governmental entity may exempt a particular public works construction contract from the requirements of any or all of the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection if the governmental entity finds, after public notice and a hearing, that special circumstances require an exemption to avert an imminent threat to public health or safety. A finding of special circumstance under this paragraph shall not be based on the possibility or presence of a labor dispute concerning the use of contractors or subcontractors who are nonsignatories to, or otherwise do not adhere to, agreements with one or more labor organizations or concerning employees on the particular project who are not members of or affiliated with a labor organization."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Article 2, relating to contracting and bidding requirements, by adding a new Code section to read as follows: