HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Senate offers the following amendment:
Amend HB 122 (LC 29 5438S) by inserting after the semicolon on line 8 the following: to amend Code Section 42-5-36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to confidentiality of information supplied by inmates and custodians of records of the department, so as to provide for confidentiality of records of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; to provide for confidentiality of information relating to the execution of a death sentence;
By inserting between lines 47 and 48 the following:
4086
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1A. Code Section 42-5-36, relating to confidentiality of information supplied by inmates and custodians of records of the department, is amended by designating subsection (d) as subsection (e) and by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'identifying information' means any records or information that reveals a name, residential or business address, residential or business telephone number, day and month of birth, social security number, or professional qualifications. (2) The identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be classified as a confidential state secret."
Representative Tanner of the 9th moved that the House agree to the Senate amendment to HB 122.
On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: