HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) In any case where a child 13 to 17 years of age is convicted of a felony provided under subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-11-28, such child shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and shall be housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."
SECTION 4-19. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 17-14-2, relating to definitions regarding restitution, as follows:
"(5) 'Parent' means a person who is the legal mother as defined in paragraph (10.2) of Code Section 15-11-2, the legal father as defined in paragraph (10.1) of Code Section 15-11-2, or the legal guardian. Such term shall not include a foster parent."
SECTION 4-20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 17-15-13, relating to debt to state created, as follows: