HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (A) Oppose the recognition of a labor organization based solely on reviewing authorization cards absent a secret ballot election conducted in accordance with federal labor laws; (B) Refuse to release sensitive and private employee information beyond the requirements of federal labor laws; (C) Maintain the confidentiality of employee information to the maximum extent allowed by federal labor laws; and (D) Restrict access to its property or business to the maximum extent allowed by federal labor laws."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-21, relating to membership in or resignation from a labor organization as a condition of employment, as follows:
"34-6-21. (a) No individual shall be required as a condition of employment or continuance of employment to be or remain a member or an affiliate of a labor organization or to resign from or to refrain from membership in or affiliation with a labor organization. (b) No governmental body may pass any law, ordinance, or regulation or impose any contractual, zoning, permitting, licensing, or other condition that requires any employer or employee to waive statutory rights under federal labor laws. (c) No governmental body may pass any law, ordinance, or regulation that would require, in whole or in part, an employer or multiple employer association to accept or otherwise agree to any provisions that are mandatory or nonmandatory subjects of collective bargaining under federal labor laws, including, but not limited to, any limitations on an employer's or multiple employer association's right to engage in collective bargaining with a labor organization, to lock out employees, or to operate during a work stoppage; provided, however, that the foregoing shall not invalidate or otherwise restrict the application of federal labor laws. (d) No employer or labor organization shall be forced to enter into any agreement, contract, understanding, or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, that subverts the established process by which employees may make informed and free decisions
MONDAY, MARCH 4, 2013
1805
regarding representation and collective bargaining rights provided for by federal labor laws."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 34-6-25, relating to deductions from employees' earnings of fees of labor organizations, as follows: