HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 3562
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 26-4-116, relating to emergency service providers, contracts with issuing pharmacy, record keeping, and inspections, as follows:
"26-4-116. (a) Dangerous drugs and controlled substances as defined under Chapter 13 of Title 16 shall only be issued to the medical director of an emergency service provider from a pharmacy pharmacies licensed in this state only in accordance with the provisions of this Code section. (b) The medical director of an emergency service provider and the an issuing pharmacy must have a signed contract or agreement designating the issuing such pharmacy as the a provider of drugs and consultant services and a copy must be filed with the state board and the Department of Public Health prior to any drugs being issued. The medical director of an emergency service provider may only have one contractual relationship with one pharmacy per county serviced by such emergency service provider. (c) A manual of policies and procedures for the handling, storage, labeling, and record keeping of all drugs must be written, approved, and signed by the medical director of an emergency service provider and the pharmacist in charge of the an issuing pharmacy. The manual shall contain procedures for the safe and effective use of drugs from acquisition to final disposition. (d) A written record of all drugs issued to the medical director of an emergency service provider must be maintained by the issuing pharmacy and emergency service provider. Agents of the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency may review all records to determine the accuracy and proper accountability for the use of all drugs.