HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2382
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (f), (i), (j), and (m) of Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to the "Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008," as follows:
"(b) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Contiguous' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant has, at the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track. (2) 'Forest land conservation use property' means forest land each tract of which consists of more than 200 acres of tangible real property of an owner subject to the following qualifications: (A) Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity registered to do business in this state; (B) Such property excludes the entire value of any residence and its underlying land located on the property; as used in this subparagraph, the term 'underlying land' means the minimum lot size required for residential construction by local zoning ordinances or two acres, whichever is less. This provision for excluding the underlying land of a residence from eligibility in the conservation use covenant shall only apply to property that is first made subject to such a covenant, or is subject to a renewal of a previous conservation use covenant, on or after January 1, 2014; (C) Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on the land. Such property may, in addition, have one or more of the following secondary uses: (i) The promotion, preservation, or management of wildlife habitat; (ii) Carbon sequestration in accordance with the Georgia Carbon Sequestration Registry; (iii) Mitigation and conservation banking that results in restoration or conservation of wetlands and other natural resources; or (iv) The production and maintenance of ecosystem products and services,