HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-8-10, relating to nonapplicability of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 2, as follows:
"2-8-10. This article shall not apply to the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Peanuts provided for in Article 3 of this chapter, except as provided in Code Section 2-8-13; nor shall this article apply to the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Equines provided for in Article 4 5 of this chapter; nor shall this article apply to the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Georgia Grown Products provided for in Article 4 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-8-14, relating to the composition and membership of agricultural commodity commissions, by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(5) Five additional members, who shall be producers of the affected agricultural commodity, to be appointed by the ex officio members of the commission; provided, however, that for the Agricultural Commodity Commission for Cotton, the number of additional members appointed pursuant to this paragraph shall be seven. for the For purposes of the appointment of such five additional members, the two members elected by each of the agriculture committees of the General Assembly, who shall serve as members of each commission, shall be deemed to be ex officio members."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: