HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2013
679
future conveyance except under limited circumstances; to provide for a definition; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 14 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mortgages, conveyances to secure debt, and liens in general, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and subparagraph (e)(1)(B) of Code Section 44-14-14, relating to vacant and foreclosed real property registries, as follows:
"(3) 'Foreclosed real property' means improved or unimproved real property for which a land disturbance permit has been issued by a county or municipal corporation and is held pursuant to a judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure of a mortgage, deed of trust, security deed, deed to secure debt, or other security instrument securing a debt or obligation owed to a creditor or a deed in lieu of foreclosure in full or partial satisfaction of a debt or obligation owed to a creditor."
"(B) The deed is filed with the clerk of superior court within 60 days of the transfer foreclosure sale or transfer of the deed in lieu of foreclosure; and"
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: