HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-70, relating to definitions relative to public officers' conduct and lobbyist disclosure, by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) as follows:
"(1) 'Expenditure': (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer; (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer; (B.1) Includes reimbursement or payment of actual and reasonable expenses provided to a public officer for transportation, travel, lodging, registration, food, and beverages, and other activities related to attending a meeting or conference so as to permit such public officer's participation in such meeting or conference; (C) Includes any gratuitous transfer, payment, subscription, advance, or deposit of money, services, tickets for admission to athletic, sporting, recreational, musical concert, or other entertainment events, or anything of value, unless consideration of equal or greater than face value is received; (D) Notwithstanding division (x) of subparagraph (E) of this paragraph, includes food or beverage consumed at a single meal or event by a public officer or public employee or a member of the family of such public officer or public employee Includes reimbursement or payment of expenses for recreational or leisure activities; and (E) The term shall Does not include: anything defined in paragraph (4.1) of this Code section as a lobbying expenditure, the provisions of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this paragraph notwithstanding."