HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers, filing by candidates for public office, filing by elected officials and members of the General Assembly, electronic filing, and transfer of filings from the Secretary of State to the commission, as follows:
"(g) The commission shall not require the reporting of any more information in a financial disclosure statement than is expressly required to be disclosed by this Code section Reserved."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist
1160
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
registration requirements, application for registration, supplemental registration, expiration, docket, fees, identification cards, public rosters, and exemptions, as follows:
"21-5-71. (a)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) paragraph (2) of this subsection and except as otherwise provided by subsection (i) of this Code section, no person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person is registered with the commission as a lobbyist. The commission shall not allow a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state to become a registered lobbyist unless ten years or more have elapsed since the completion of the person's sentence. The administration of this article is vested in the commission. (2) When a person is hired or retained as an employee or agent or independent contractor and under the agreement of the parties the primary duties, or a substantial part of the duties, of the person will involve lobbying activities, the person shall register as a lobbyist before commencing lobbying activities. (3) When paragraph (2) does not apply there shall be a lookback period of each calendar month for determining whether the 10 percent test of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 has been met. If at the end of any month the 10 percent test has been met during that month, the person shall register as a lobbyist within five days after the last day of that month and shall in his or her initial disclosure report include all prior lobbying expenditures in that calendar year.
(b) Each lobbyist shall file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be verified by the applicant and shall contain:
(1) The applicant's name, address, and telephone number; (2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf; (3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents; (4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the