HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 15-11-72 15-11-606 and except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, an adjudication of a minor child as a delinquent child or an unruly child for any offense listed in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 4-48. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, as follows:
"(l) A person who violates this Code section while transporting in a motor vehicle a child under the age of 14 years is guilty of the separate offense of endangering a child by driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The offense of endangering a child by driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall not be merged with the offense of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs for the purposes of prosecution and sentencing. An offender who is convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be punished in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a child."
MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2013
3855
SECTION 4-49. Code Section 44-5-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to voidance and ratification of conveyance to or by a minor, is revised as follows: