HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-21, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near churches, school buildings, or other sites, as follows:
"(a)(1) No person knowingly and intentionally may sell or offer to sell: (A) Any distilled spirits in or within 100 yards of any church building or within 200 yards of any school building, educational building, school grounds, or college campus; (B) Any wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any school building, school grounds, or college campus. This subparagraph shall not apply at any location for which a license has been issued prior to July 1, 1981, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor shall this subparagraph apply at any location for which a new license is
2380
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
applied for if the sale of wine and beer was lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding such application;. Nothing in this subparagraph shall prohibit a licensee for the retail sale of only wine and malt beverages for consumption off the premises from selling wine or malt beverages within 100 yards of any college campus, where so permitted by resolution or ordinance of the county or municipality; or (C) Any distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages within 100 yards of an alcoholic treatment center owned and operated by this state or any county or municipal government therein. This paragraph shall not apply to any business having a license in effect on July 1, 1981. (2) As used in this subsection, the term 'school building' or 'educational building' shall apply only to state, county, city, or church school buildings and to such buildings at such other schools in which are taught subjects commonly taught in the common schools and colleges of this state and which are public schools or private schools as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-690."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: