Compiler's Note
[…] Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of license without a hearing."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-15, relating to grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses, other sanctions, surrender or lapse, conviction, noncompliance with child support order, and borrowers in default, as follows:
"43-40-15. (a) Licenses shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such manner as to safeguard the interest of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has been presented to the commission. The commission may deny a license to a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership if a stockholder, member, or partner or any combination thereof which owns more than a 20 percent interest therein does not bear a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity; has been convicted of any of the crimes enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section; or has been sanctioned disciplined by any legally constituted regulatory agency for violating a law regulating the sale of real estate.
(b)(1) As used in this Code section, the term: (A) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude. (B) 'Felony' includes means any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere committed: (i) Within this state and deemed a felony under the laws of this state or under the laws of the United States; or (ii) In another state and deemed a felony under the laws of that state or the laws of the United States.