Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 7-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-2-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"42-2-1. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Corrections. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections. (3) 'Department' means There is created the Department of Corrections."

4670

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 7-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 42-2-11, relating to the powers and duties of the Board of Corrections, as follows:
"(c)(1) The board shall adopt rules governing the assignment, housing, working, feeding, clothing, treatment, discipline, rehabilitation, training, and hospitalization of all inmates coming under its custody.
(2)(A) As used in this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Evidence based practices' means supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices that scientific research demonstrates reduce recidivism among individuals who are under some form of correctional supervision. (ii) 'Recidivism' means returning to prison or jail within three years of being placed on probation or being discharged or released from a department or jail facility.
(B) The board shall adopt rules and regulations governing the management and treatment of inmates and probationers to ensure that evidence based practices, including the use of a risk and needs assessment and any other method the board deems appropriate, guide decisions related to preparing inmates for release into the community and managing probationers in the community. The board shall require the department to collect and analyze data and performance outcomes relevant to the level and type of treatment given to an inmate or probationer and the outcome of the treatment on his or her recidivism and prepare an annual report regarding such information which shall be submitted to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairpersons of the House Committee on State Institutions and Property and the Senate State Institutions and Property Committee."
SECTION 7-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to the transmittal of information on convicted persons, as follows: