Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner shall notify the county governing authority annually of the amount so assessed and this amount shall be due and payable not later than five days after all appeals have been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the final date for payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due date."

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5729

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (17), (25), and (33) of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding sales and use taxation, as follows:
"(17) 'Lease or rental' means any transfer of possession or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include future options to purchase or extend. 'Lease or rental' includes agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers where the amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 7701(h)(1). 'Lease or rental' shall not include:
(A) A transfer of possession or control of property under a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments; (B) A transfer of possession or control of property under an agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion of required payments and payment of an option price does not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars $100.00 or one 1 percent of the total required payments; or (C) Providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this subparagraph, an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or install the tangible personal property." "(25) 'Prepaid wireless calling service' means a 'telecommunications service' that provides the right to utilize 'mobile wireless service' as well as other nontelecommunications services including the download of digital products 'delivered electronically,' content, and 'ancillary services,'