Compiler's Note
[…] (c) In all cases involving theft by shoplifting, the term 'value' means the actual retail price of the property at the time and place of the offense. The unaltered price tag or other marking on property, or duly identified photographs thereof, shall be prima-facie evidence of value and ownership of the property. (d) Subsection (b) of this Code section shall in no way affect the authority of a sentencing judge to provide for a sentence to be served on weekends or during the nonworking hours of the defendant as provided in Code Section 17-10-3, relative to punishment for misdemeanors."

THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2012

4643

SECTION 3-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-8-17, relating to counterfeit Universal Product Codes, as follows:
"16-8-17. (a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses, uses, utters, transfers, makes, alters, counterfeits, or reproduces a retail sales receipt or a Universal Product Code label which results in a theft of property which exceeds $300.00 $500.00 in value commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years or by a fine or both. (2) A person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, when the property which was the subject of the theft resulting from the unlawful use of retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels is taken from three separate stores or retail establishments within one county during a period of seven days or less and when the aggregate value of the property which was the subject of each theft exceeds $100.00 $500.00 in value, commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.
(b) A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses 15 or more fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels or possesses a device the purpose of which is to manufacture fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels will shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years."
SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-9-1, 16-9-2, and 16-9-3, relating to forgery in the first degree, forgery in the second degree, and "writing" defined, respectively, as follows:
"16-9-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: