Compiler's Note
[…] In return, the transferor shall reimburse the transferee the amount paid for the execution at the time of transfer without any additional fees, interest, and collection costs that may have been incurred by the transferee since the transfer. (i) No executions for nonpayment of taxes shall be transferred for any year as to which the property is in an appeal for any years affected by the appeal until there has been a final determination of the value of the property."

4968

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-4-41, relating to redemption by creditors without liens, as follows:
"48-4-41. (a) If the property is redeemed by a creditor of the defendant in fi. fa. who has no lien, the creditor shall have a claim against the property for the amount advanced by him in order to redeem the property if:
(1) There is any sale of the property after the redemption under a judgment in favor of the creditor; and (2) The quitclaim deed is recorded as required by law. (b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'authorized party' means any or all of the following:
(A) The defendant in fi. fa.; (B) The holder of any security deed affecting the subject property; or (C) The holder of any lien for taxes affecting the subject property.