Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10. Code Section 38-3-152 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to creation and operation of building mapping information system, availability to government agencies, rules and regulations, federal funding sources, exemption of information from public disclosure, recommendations for training guidelines, and limitations, is amended by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f) Information provided to the agency under this article shall be exempt from public disclosure to the extent provided in paragraph (21) (31) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72."
SECTION 11 Code Section 40-5-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to keeping of records of applications for licenses and information on licensees and furnishing of information, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The records maintained by the department on individual drivers are exempt from any law of this state requiring that such records be open for public inspection; provided, however, that initial arrest reports, incident reports, and the records pertaining to investigations or prosecutions of criminal or unlawful activity shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-72 and related provisions. Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports shall be subject to disclosure pursuant to paragraph (4.1) (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-1872. The department shall not make records or personal information available on any driver except as otherwise provided in this Code section or as otherwise specifically required by 18 U.S.C. Section 2721."

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5793