Compiler's Note
[…] "(6) 'Prospective purchaser' means a person who intends to purchase a property where there is a preexisting release or a person who has applied for a limitation of liability pursuant to this article within 30 days of acquiring title to a property where there is a preexisting release."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 12-8-208, relating to exceptions to limitation of liability, as follows:
"(c) The limitation of liability provided by this article shall be fully transferable automatically inure to the benefit of heirs, assigns, successors in title, and designees of the person to whom such limitation of liability is granted; provided, however, that in no event shall the director's approval of a corrective action plan or concurrence with a certification of compliance operate to absolve from liability any party deemed to be a person who has contributed or is contributing to a release at the qualifying property; and provided, further, that a transfer of the title to the qualifying property or any portion thereof from the prospective purchaser back to the owner of the property from which the subject property was purchased, to any other party deemed to be a person who has contributed or is contributing to a release at the property, or to any person disqualified from obtaining a limitation of liability under Code Section 12-8-206, or back to the owner of the property from which the subject property was purchased shall terminate any limitation of liability applicable to the transferor under this article."