Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1-3. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-6-51, relating to eligibility to serve as city or state court clerk, as follows:
"15-6-51. Clerks The clerk of the superior courts court shall be eligible to hold the office of clerk of the city or municipal, state, or other court in the counties of their residence, on taking the oath and giving bond and security as prescribed by law."
SECTION 1-4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-53, relating to appointment of clerk by presiding judge, as follows:
"15-6-53. (a) If there is an absence or if the clerk or his deputy for any reason does not act as clerk at the time provided by law for holding a term of the superior courts, the presiding

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5937

judge thereof shall appoint a clerk who shall hold the office of clerk during the term and for ten days thereafter. Any act which the appointed clerk does during such time which the clerk could have done shall be valid. In any county in which a chief deputy clerk has been appointed pursuant to Code Section 15-6-59, the chief deputy clerk shall become the clerk of superior court if the clerk of superior court dies, resigns, is removed from office pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 45-2-1, or otherwise