Compiler's Note
[…] Any officer authorized by law to issue warrants may issue a warrant for the arrest of the probationer upon the affidavit of one having knowledge of the alleged violation, returnable forthwith before the court in which revocation proceedings are being brought."
PART VIII CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 8-1.
Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34, relating to judgments and rulings deemed directly appealable, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (10), by replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (11), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(12) All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 35-3-37."
SECTION 8-2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-10-260, relating to jurisdiction for magistrate courts, as follows: