Compiler's Note
[…] MONDAY, MARCH 26, 2012

4853

(A) Is organized or, in the case of a United States branch or agency office of a foreign banking organization, licensed under the laws of the United States or any state thereof and has been granted authority to operate with fiduciary powers; and (B) Is regulated, supervised, and examined by federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks and trust companies."

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-45, relating to cancellation or nonrenewal of automobile or motorcycle policies and procedure for review by Commissioner, as follows:
"(1) The named insured failed to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on such policy or any installment of premiums or the renewal of premiums, whether payable directly to the insurer or indirectly to the agent. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 33-24-44, such notice of cancellation issued to an insured, who is paying on a monthly basis, may be included with the bill issued to the insured, provided that the bill is mailed to the insured at least ten days prior to the due date;".

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: