Compiler's Note
[…] This subsection shall not apply to documents or records which have been ordered sealed by the court nor to documents which are placed in evidence in a proceeding. The costs of creating and storing digital copies of documents and providing the necessary software and equipment to retrieve and reproduce such documents shall be paid from funds available for the operation of the court. The provisions of this subsection shall constitute an additional and alternative method of records management and shall not supersede or repeal Code Section 15-6-62, 15-6-62.1, 15-6-86, or 15-6-87."

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5963

SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-57, relating to election to break a tie, as follows:
"15-6-57. Should any two or more candidates at an election to fill a vacancy in the office of superior court clerk, or at a regular election, have the highest and an equal number of votes, the judge of the probate court shall set a date and advertise another election in the manner prescribed in Code Section 15-6-56 15-6-53 and shall do so until a choice is made."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), and (d) of Code Section 156-90, relating to longevity increases, as follows: