Compiler's Note
[…] 5866

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-107, relating to property ordered by and delivered to a purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of a special district in which tax is imposed, as follows:
"48-8-107. No sales and use tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-102 shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the special district in which the sales and use tax is imposed under this article regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Interstate Commerce Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Public Service Commission Department of Public Safety."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-117, relating inapplicability of tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside the taxing county, as follows: