Compiler's Note
[…] PART VII PENAL INSTITUTIONS
SECTION 7-1.
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising Code Section 42-1-1, relating to giving information to or receiving money from an inmate in a penal institution, as follows:
"42-1-1. Except as specifically provided otherwise, as used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Active supervision' means the period of a probated sentence in which a probationer actively reports to his or her probation supervisor or is otherwise under the direct supervision of a probation supervisor. (2) 'Administrative supervision' means the period of probation supervision that has reduced supervision and reporting requirements commensurate with and that follows active supervision but that is prior to the termination of a sentence. (3) 'Board' means the Board of Corrections. (4) 'Case plan' means an individualized accountability and behavior change strategy for a probationer, as applicable. (5) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections.