Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Each collecting agency covered by this Code section and the Office of Planning and Budget shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary and appropriate to implement and administer this Code section, including, but not limited to, appropriate public notification of any change in a fee amount and the effective date of such change required by any provision of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to conservation and natural resources, is amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 12-8-39, relating to solid waste disposal cost reimbursement fees and surcharges, as follows:
"(e)(1) Owners or operators of any solid waste disposal facility other than an inert waste landfill as defined in regulations promulgated by the board or a private industry solid waste disposal facility shall assess and collect on behalf of the division from each disposer of waste a surcharge of 75 per ton of solid waste disposed. Two percent of said surcharges collected may be retained by the owner or operator of any solid waste disposal facility collecting said surcharge to pay for costs associated with collecting said surcharge. Surcharges assessed and collected on behalf of the division shall be paid to the division not later than the first day of July of each year for the preceding calendar year. Any facility permitted exclusively for the disposal of construction or demolition waste that conducts recycling activities for construction or demolition materials shall receive a credit towards such surcharges of 75 per ton of material recycled at the facility. (2) The surcharge amount provided for in this subsection shall be subject to revision pursuant to Code Section 45-12-92.2."

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5337

SECTION 3. Said Title 12 is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 12-8-40.1, relating to tire disposal restrictions and fees, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows: