Compiler's Note
[…] (B) In all cases in which unreturned property is assessed by the board after the time provided by law for making tax returns has expired, the board shall add to the assessment of the property a penalty of 10 percent, which shall be included as a part of the taxable value for the year."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of current assessment, as follows:
"(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an estimate of the current year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the following form:

4972

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal these values to the county board of tax assessors. At the time of filing your appeal you must select one of the following options:
(i) An appeal to the county board of equalization with appeal to the superior court; (ii) To arbitration without an appeal to the superior court; or (iii) For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess of $1 million as shown on the taxpayer's notice of assessment, and any contiguous nonhomestead real property owned by the same taxpayer, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court. If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 45 days after the date of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal will be lost. For further information on the proper method for filing an appeal, you may contact the county board of tax assessors which is located at: (insert address) and which may be contacted by telephone at: (insert telephone number).' (B) The notice shall also contain the following statement in bold print: 'The estimate of your ad valorem tax bill for the current year is based on the previous or most applicable year's millage rate and the fair market value contained in this notice. The actual tax bill you receive may be more or less than this estimate. This estimate may not include all eligible exemptions.'"
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of equalization and ad valorem tax appeals, as follows:
"48-5-311. (a) Establishment.