Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) and paragraph (3) of subsection (g) of Code Section 27-4-151, relating to the use of crab traps, as follows:
"(d)(1) When the float of a commercial crab trap has been identified as provided in this Code section, it shall be unlawful for any person, other than the licensed commercial crab fisherman or a sole individual licensed as required in subsection (b) of Code Section 27-4-150 and carrying on his or her person written permission from the licensed commercial crab fisherman if the department has been previously notified in writing of such permission, to pull such trap or to take crabs from such trap or intentionally to damage, destroy, remove from the water any crab trap or float thereof, or to use such a float for any purpose. It shall also be unlawful for any person to use such a float for any purpose other than to mark a submerged crab trap. For purposes of determining the number of crab traps a person is employing, it shall be conclusively presumed that a crab trap is tethered to each such float. (2) In addition to the penalty provided by Code Section 27-1-38, any person convicted of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be penalized as follows: