Compiler's Note
[…] The penalty shall be recovered as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 48-11-24. (b) This Code section shall apply only with respect to the transportation of more than 200 cigarettes, more than 200 little cigars, more than 20 cigars, or more than six containers of loose or smokeless tobacco."

5754

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-23, relating to penalties for transporting unstamped tobacco products, as follows:
"48-11-23. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, with the intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, to transport cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in violation of Code Section 48-11-22. (b) Any person who violates Code Section 48-11-22, with the intent to evade the tax imposed by this chapter, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor. subject to the following punishments:
(1) If such person is transporting more than 20 but fewer than 60 cigars, more than 200 but fewer than 600 cigarettes or little cigars, or more than six but fewer than 18 containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; (2) If such person is transporting 60 or more but fewer than 200 cigars, 600 or more but fewer than 2,000 cigarettes or little cigars, or 18 or more but fewer than 60 containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature; or (3) If such person is transporting 200 or more cigars, 2,000 or more cigarettes or little cigars, or 60 or more containers of loose or smokeless tobacco, such person shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than ten years."