Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-155, relating to reopening of qualification for office in the event of a candidate's death prior to a political party primary, as follows:
"21-2-155. In the event of the death of a candidate or the withdrawal of an incumbent who qualified as a candidate to succeed himself or herself in office, either of which occurs after the close of qualifying for candidates for such office but prior to the date of a political party primary, the state executive committee or other committee of the party authorized by party rule or, in the case of a municipal election, the municipal executive committee may reopen qualification for the office sought by the deceased or withdrawn candidate for a period of not less than one nor more than three days."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, prohibited political activities, oath of office, privilege from arrest, and duties conducted in public, as follows: