Compiler's Note
[…] The clerk shall manually or through electronic means record across the face of the mortgage instrument the words 'satisfied' and 'canceled' and the date of the entry and shall sign his or her name thereto officially. The clerk shall also manually or electronically make a notation on the record of the mortgage to indicate where the order of the cancellation is recorded."

5960

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1-37. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-14-364, relating to the release of a lien upon filing of bond, as follows:
"44-14-364. (a) When any person entitled under this part to claim a lien against any real estate located in this state files his or her lien in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the real estate is located, the owner of the real estate or the contractor employed to improve the property may, before or after foreclosure proceedings are instituted, discharge the lien by filing a bond in the office of that clerk upon the approval of a bond by the clerk of superior court. The bond shall be conditioned to pay to the holder of the lien the sum that may be found to be due the holder upon the trial of any lien action that may be filed by the lienholder to recover the amount of his or her claim within 365 days from the time the claim of lien is filed. The bond shall be in double the amount claimed under that lien and shall be either a bond with good security approved by the clerk of the court clerk of superior court or a cash bond, except in cases involving a lien against residential property the owner's domicile, in which event the bond shall be in the amount claimed under the lien. An owner or contractor may be required to provide supporting data to the clerk to prove the value of domiciled property when such property serves as a bond to discharge a lien provided for in this Code section. Upon the filing approval by the clerk of the bond provided for in this Code section, the real estate shall be discharged from the lien. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'domicile' means the established, fixed, permanent, or ordinary dwelling place of the owner. (b) Within seven days of filing such the bond required by subsection (a) of this Code section and any attachments, the party filing the such bond shall send a notice of filing such bond and a copy of the bond by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the lien claimant at the address stated on the lien or, if no such address is shown for the lien claimant, to the person shown as having filed such lien on behalf of the claimant at the indicated address of such