Compiler's Note
[…] (C) As used in this paragraph, the terms 'active probation supervision' and 'administrative probation supervision' shall have the same meanings as the terms 'active supervision' and 'administrative supervision,' respectively, as set forth in Code Section 42-1-1."

THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2012

4657

SECTION 4-4. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section 17-10-7, relating to punishment of repeat offenders, and by adding a new subsection (b.1) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code section, any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony and sentenced to confinement in a penal institution, who shall afterwards commit commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution, shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted, provided that, unless otherwise provided by law, the trial judge may, in his or her discretion, probate or suspend the maximum sentence prescribed for the offense." "(b.1) Subsections (a) and (c) of this Code section shall not apply to a second or any subsequent conviction for any violation of subsection (a), paragraph (1) of subsection (i), or subsection (j) of Code Section 16-13-30. (c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (b.1) of this Code