Compiler's Note
[…] The accounts for such service and expenses shall be submitted for approval to the local school superintendent. In all school districts, the compensation of members of local boards shall be paid only from the local tax funds available to local boards for educational purposes. This paragraph shall apply only to local board of education members elected or appointed on or after July 1, 2010."
SECTION 6. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-402, relating to content and form of notice to Attorney General, retention of experts, and payment of costs and expenses, as follows:
"(b) The Attorney General may prescribe a form of notice to be utilized by the seller or lessor and the acquiring entity and may require information in addition to that specified in this article if the disclosure of such information is determined by the Attorney General to be in the public interest. The notice to the Attorney General required by this article and all documents related thereto shall be considered public records pursuant to Code Section 50-18-70 Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-405, relating to public hearing, expert or consultant required to testify, testimony, and representative of acquiring entity to testify, as follows: