Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-214, relating to qualifications of registrars and deputy registrars, prohibited political activities, oath of office, privilege from arrest, and duties conducted in public, as follows:
"(a) Members of the board of registrars shall be electors of the state and county in which they serve, and any deputy registrars shall be electors of the state. All registrars shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Municipal registrars shall be registered Georgia voters and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. Registrars and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony or of any crime involving fraud or moral turpitude unless such person's civil rights have been restored and at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude and shall never have been convicted of a crime involving fraud, and the appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicant's criminal history before making such appointment."

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5491

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218, relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address changes and corrections, as follows: