Compiler's Note
[…] Except where the clerk is on a salary, the clerk shall receive from funds of the county the fee prescribed in Code Section 15-6-77 for such service."
SECTION 7-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-21, relating to definitions for the state-wide probation system, as follows:
"42-8-21. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Board' means the Board of Corrections. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of corrections. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Corrections Reserved."
SECTION 7-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-23, relating to the administration of supervision of probationers by the Department of Corrections, as follows:
"42-8-23. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'chief probation officer' means the highest ranking field probation officer in each judicial circuit who does not have direct supervision of the probationer who is the subject of the hearing. (b) The department shall administer the supervision of felony probationers. (c) If graduated sanctions have been made a condition of probation by the court and if a probationer violates the conditions of his or her probation, other than for the commission of a new offense, the department may impose graduated sanctions as an alternative to judicial modification or revocation of probation, provided that such graduated sanctions are approved by a chief probation officer. (d) The failure of a probationer to comply with the graduated sanction or sanctions imposed by the department shall constitute a violation of probation. (e) A probationer may at any time voluntarily accept the graduated sanctions proposed by the department.
(f)(1) The department's decision shall be final unless the probationer files an appeal in the sentencing court. Such appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the issuance of the decision by the department.

4672

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) Such appeal shall first be reviewed by the judge upon the record. At the judge's discretion, a de novo hearing may be held on the decision. The filing of the appeal shall not stay the department's decision. (3) When the sentencing judge does not act on the appeal within 30 days of the date of the filing of the appeal, the department's decision shall be affirmed by operation of law. (g) Nothing contained in this Code section shall alter the relationship between judges and probation supervisors prescribed in this article nor be construed as repealing any power given to any court of this state to place offenders on probation or to supervise offenders."
SECTION 7-8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-35, relating to terms and conditions of probation, as follows: