Compiler's Note
[…] Next to or below the question there shall be placed the words 'YES' and 'NO' between which the elector may choose in casting his or her vote."

5498

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e), (f), and (g) of Code Section 21-2-379.11, relating to procedure for tabulation of votes by DRE machines, as follows:
"(e) The manager shall collect and retain the zero tape and the results tape for each DRE unit and place such tapes with the memory card for each unit, and enclose all such items for all of the DRE units used in the precinct in one envelope which shall be sealed in an envelope or container and initialed or signed by the manager so that it cannot be opened without breaking the seal. (f) The manager and one poll worker shall then deliver the envelope or container to the tabulating center for the county or municipality or to such other place designated by the superintendent and shall receive a receipt therefor. The copies of the recap forms, unused ballots, records, and other materials shall be returned to the designated location and retained as provided by law. (g) Upon receipt of the sealed envelope or container containing the zero tapes, results tapes, and memory cards, the election superintendent shall verify the initials or signatures on the envelope. Once verified, the superintendent shall break the seal of the envelope or container and remove its contents. The superintendent shall then download the results stored on the memory card from each DRE unit into the election management system located at the central tabulation point of the county in order to obtain election results for certification."