Compiler's Note
[…] By deleting line 397 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: (C) In making investments pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of this Code section and in acquiring and retaining those investments

By deleting lines 407 through 412 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: (c) The trustee shall furnish yearly to the Secretary of State a financial report in a form designated by the Secretary of State with respect to the preneed trust or escrow account.

By inserting between lines 427 and 428 the following: Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-14-17, relating to enumeration of fees, as follows:
"(d) Other than the fees for the processing and for the sale of burial rights, burial or funeral merchandise, and burial or funeral services, no other fee may be directly or indirectly charged, contracted for, or received by a cemetery company as a condition

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5891

for a customer to use any burial right, burial or funeral merchandise, or burial or funeral service, except for:"

SECTION 14. By redesignating Section 14 as Section 15.

Representative Rogers of the 26th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute, as amended by the House, to HB 933.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Y Abdul-Salaam Abrams