Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public water systems, is amended in Code Section 12-5-179, relating to permits and performance bonds for operation of public water systems, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h)(1) Any privately owned public water supplier within this state supplying water to customers who, incidental to the purchase of such water, utilize a waste-water sewer system owned or operated by a county, municipality, or local authority to dispose of or discharge the water purchased shall furnish to such political subdivision the amount of water consumed by each individually metered customer account during each billing period. (2) Upon receiving notice from a county, municipality, or local authority described in paragraph (1) of this subsection that a customer has failed to timely pay any charges for the use of the waste-water sewer system, the private water supplier shall, within five business days of such notice, suspend water supply to that customer. The water supply to such customer shall remain suspended until such political subdivision notifies the water supplier to resume water service. The private water supplier shall be authorized to charge a reasonable fee to the customer for the cost of suspension or resumption of water service. (3) Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate the provisions of Code Section 36-60-17. (4) The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to submetered multifamily, multi-industrial, or multicommercial properties."
SECTION 1A. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to solid waste management generally, is amended in Code Section 12-8-41,

6174

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE