Compiler's Note
[…] "(h) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section in regard to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor as provided for in the applicable mandatory minimum punishment and for not more than 30 years of imprisonment and by a fine not to exceed $1 million."
PART IV CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
SECTION 4-1.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-3-1, relating to limitation on prosecutions generally, as follows:
"17-3-1. (a) A prosecution for murder may be commenced at any time. (b) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 17-3-2.1, prosecution Prosecution for other crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment must shall be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime except as provided by subsection (c.1) (d) of this Code section; provided, however, that prosecution for the crime of forcible rape must shall be commenced within 15 years after the commission of the crime. (c) Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 17-3-2.1, prosecution Prosecution for felonies other than those specified in subsections (a), (b), and (c.1) (d) of this Code section must shall be commenced within four years after the commission of the crime, provided that prosecution for felonies committed against victims who are at the time of the commission of the offense under the age of 18 years must shall be commenced within seven years after the commission of the crime. (c.1)(d) A prosecution for the following offenses may be commenced at any time when deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence is used to establish the identity of the accused:
(1) Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41; (2) Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40; (3) Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1; (4) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in Code Section 16-6-4; (5) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or (6) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; provided, however, that a sufficient portion of the physical evidence tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused and provided, further, that, if the DNA evidence does not establish the identity of the accused, the limitation on prosecution shall be as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section.

THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2012

4655

(d)(e) Prosecution for misdemeanors must shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime."