Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

4842

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsections (g) and (i) of Code Section 33-2-14, relating to preparation of written reports of examinations generally, certification of reports, admissibility in evidence, notice and hearing on reports, and use of examination documents, as follows:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to the inspection of public records, all work papers, analysis, recorded information, documents, copies information received from another state, and any other materials created, produced, or obtained by or disclosed to the Commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made under this chapter or in the course of analysis by the Commissioner of the financial condition or market conduct of a company must be given confidential treatment and are not subject to subpoena and may not be made public by the Commissioner or any other person. Access may be granted to authorized representatives of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. Such representatives must agree in writing prior to receiving the information to treat such information confidentially as required by this Code section, unless the prior written consent of the company to which it pertains has been obtained." "(i) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the Commissioner from disclosing the contents of an examination report, preliminary examination report, or results or any matter relating thereto to the insurance department of this or any other state or