Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-41, relating to Governor authorized to enter into cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement for collection of insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"33-5-41. The Governor, on behalf of the state, advised by and in consultation with the Commissioner of Insurance, is authorized to enter into a cooperative agreement, compact, or reciprocal agreement with another state or states for the purpose of the collection of insurance premium taxes imposed by Code Section Sections 33-5-31 and 33-5-33."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-7-14, relating to reinsurance of risks, as follows:

4844

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"33-7-14. (a) Credit for reinsurance shall be allowed a domestic ceding insurer as either an asset or a deduction from liability on account of reinsurance ceded only when the reinsurer meets the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), or (6) of this subsection. Credit shall be allowed under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection only with respect to cessions of those kinds of classes of business for which the assuming insurer is licensed or otherwise permitted to write or assume in its state of domicile, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, in the state through which it is entered and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance. If meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, the requirements of paragraph (6) (7) of this subsection must shall also be met:
(1) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in this state; (2) Credit shall be allowed when the reinsurance is ceded to an assuming insurer which is accredited as a reinsurer by the Commissioner in this state. An accredited In order to be eligible for accreditation, a reinsurer is one which shall:
(A) Files File with the Commissioner evidence of its submission to this state's jurisdiction; (B) Submits Submit to this state's authority to examine its books and records; (C) Is Be licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state, or in the case of a United States branch of an alien assuming insurer, is be entered through and licensed to transact insurance or reinsurance in at least one state; and (D) Files File annually with the Commissioner a copy of its annual statement filed with the insurance department of its state of domicile and a copy of its most recent audited financial statement; and: