Compiler's Note
[…] "20-2-190. Subject to appropriations by the General Assembly, the State Board of Education shall provide grants to local school systems for the purpose of purchasing supplies for school health nurse programs, as required pursuant to Code Section 20-2-771.2. The grant funds shall be distributed to local school systems on a full-time equivalent basis. The state board shall establish regulations as to the manner in which such grant funds may be used."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-771.2, relating to school health nurse programs, as follows:
"20-2-771.2. (a) Each local board of education shall establish policies and procedures regarding a school health nurse program. Such school health nurse programs shall be staffed by licensed health care professionals. Each local board of education may contract or consult with health professionals knowledgeable in children's health issues to establish the standards, policies, and procedures of a school health nurse program. Such standards, policies, and procedures shall be in accordance with the restrictions set forth in Code Section 20-2-773. (b) Subject to appropriations, there may be established within the Department of Education a school health nurse program coordinator, whose responsibilities may include:
(1) Assisting local school systems in establishing and implementing the school health nurse programs required by subsection (a) of this Code section, including development of guidelines for utilizing volunteers and retirees to supplement the programs;

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5003

(2) Assisting in standardizing the reporting of any health information from local school systems; (3) Assisting local school systems in identifying and obtaining available additional funding and support for school health nurse programs from federal and other sources, including, but not limited to, Medicaid funds and partnerships with local hospitals or other health care facilities; and (4) Other related duties to support school health nurse programs. "

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: