Compiler's Note
[…] The costs recoverable in any such proceeding shall be recovered by the commissioner in the event of judgment in his the commissioner's favor. If the judgment is for the defendant, it shall be without costs against the commissioner. All expenses incident to the recovery of any penalty pursuant to this Code section shall be paid in the same manner as any other expense incident to the administration of this chapter."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-26, relating to failure to file a report or a filing false report, as follows:
"48-11-26. (a) With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person, with the intent to defraud the state or evade the payment of any tax, penalty, or interest or any part of a payment when due, to:
(1) Willfully fail or refuse to file any report or statement required to be filed pursuant to this chapter or by the commissioner's rules and regulations; or (2) File or cause to be filed with the commissioner any false or fraudulent report or statement; or (3)(2) Aid or abet another in the filing with the commissioner of any false or fraudulent report or statement. (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.00 for each separate offense."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-11-28, relating to cigars and cigarettes and offenses relating to counterfeit stamps or tampering with metering machines, as follows:
"48-11-28. (a) With respect to this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any person to: