Compiler's Note
[…] (b) When a vacancy occurs and it is not more than six months from the time the election can be called by the judge of the probate court and held until the existing term will expire, the person or persons appointed shall discharge the duties of the office for the balance of the term and there shall be no special election Reserved."
SECTION 1-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-55, relating to emergency service by the probate court judge or clerk, as follows:
"15-6-55. (a) If from as a result of any sudden emergency there is a vacancy in the office of clerk of superior court, and a proper person who meets the qualifications for a clerk of superior court as set forth in Code Section 15-6-50 cannot immediately be appointed fill the vacancy pursuant to Code Section 15-6-53, the judge of the probate court or his clerk shall act as clerk of the superior court for a period not to exceed 120 days. Any act done by the probate judge during such period that the clerk could have done shall be valid. (b) If there is a temporary absence of the clerk of superior court for any reason not specified in Code Section 15-6-53 or if the clerk of superior court for any reason does not act as clerk at the time provided by law for holding a term of the superior courts and there is no chief deputy clerk to perform such duties, notwithstanding local law, the judges of the superior court of the judicial circuit by a majority vote shall appoint an interim deputy clerk who shall hold the office of clerk during the term of court and for ten days thereafter. If a majority of the judges do not agree to the selection of the interim deputy clerk, the chief judge of the superior court shall select the interim deputy clerk. Any act which the chief deputy clerk or the appointed clerk does during such time which the clerk could have done shall be valid."
SECTION 1-7. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-56, relating to election to fill vacancy, term of office, and filling of vacancies in counties with chief deputy clerk, as follows: