Compiler's Note
[…] (e) It shall be the duty of the appropriate agencies of the municipality in which an offense under subsection (a) of this Code section is charged to make any reports to the Georgia Crime Information Center required under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35."
SECTION 8-15. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-85, relating to delegation of authority to issue limited leave privileges, as follows:
"(2) The murder was committed while the offender was engaged in the commission of another capital felony, aggravated battery, burglary in any degree, or arson in the first degree;"
PART IX EFFECTIVE DATE, APPLICABILITY, AND REPEALER
SECTION 9-1.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to offenses which occur on or after that date.