Compiler's Note
[…] The failure to specify both the amount claimed due under the lien and the date said claim was due shall result in such lien not constituting notice for any purposes. (d) The clerk of the superior court shall be held harmless for good faith regarding any discretionary act in connection with approval of any bond provided for in this Code section."
SECTION 1-38. Chapter 18 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state printing and documents, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 50-18-70, relating to inspection of public records, as follows:
"(c) Any Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 15-6-61, any computerized index of a county real estate deed records shall be printed or made available through electronic means for purposes of public inspection no less than every 30 days and any correction made on such index shall be made a part of the printout or made available through electronic means and shall reflect the time and date that said index was corrected."
SECTION 1-39. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-18-98, relating to title to records and access to records of constitutional officers, as follows: