Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 18 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to prosecuting attorneys, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 15-18-6, relating to the duties of district attorneys, as follows:
"(5) To prosecute civil actions to enforce any civil penalty set forth in Code Section 40-6-163 and to prosecute or defend any other civil action in the prosecution or defense of which the state is interested, unless otherwise specially provided for;"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-66, relating to duties of solicitors-general of state courts, as follows: