Compiler's Note
[…] Amend the House Committee on Judiciary substitute to SB 234 (LC 25 6064ERS) by inserting "to change provisions relating to rate of interest on past due taxes and the penalty on delinquent tax payments in certain counties;" after "appeal;" on line 3.

By inserting after "executions;" on line 4 the following: to eliminate the ability to transfer tax executions to third parties after the effective date of this Act;

By deleting "to provide for property tax review boards;" from line 10.

By inserting between lines 27 and 28 the following: amended by revising Code Section 48-2-40, relating to the rate of interest on past due taxes, as follows:
"48-2-40. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, taxes owed the state or any local taxing jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 .05 percent per month from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply to alcoholic beverage taxes."

Said title is further

SECTION 1A.

By replacing lines 80 and 88 with the following: (A) First-class first-class mail and certified mail; or

By replacing "first class" with "first-class" on line 113.