Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The supervision provided for under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be conducted by a probation officer, law enforcement officer, or computer information technology specialist working under the supervision of a probation officer or law enforcement agency."
SECTION 7-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating to confinement in probation detention centers, as follows:

4674

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(a) In addition to any other terms and conditions of probation provided for in this article, the trial judge may require that a defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation or a defendant who has been previously sentenced to probation for a forcible misdemeanor as defined in paragraph (7) of Code Section 16-1-3 or a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature and has violated probation or other probation alternatives and is subsequently sentenced to a period of not less than one year on probation shall complete satisfactorily, as a condition of that probation, a program of confinement, not to exceed 180 days, in a probation detention center. Probationers so sentenced will shall be required to serve the period of confinement, not to exceed 180 days, specified in the court order."
SECTION 7-10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-37, relating to the effect of termination of the period of probation, as follows: