Compiler's Note
[…] in which defendants have either been bound over to the superior court based on a finding of probable cause pursuant to a commitment hearing under Article 2 of this chapter or have expressly or by operation of law waived a commitment hearing, the district attorney shall have authority to prefer accusations, and the defendants shall be tried on such accusations according to the same rules of substantive and procedural laws relating to defendants who have been indicted by a grand jury."
SECTION 8-10. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-9.1, relating to voluntary surrender to county jail or correctional institution, as follows:
"(10) Kidnapping, arson, or burglary in any degree if the person, at the time such person was charged, has previously been convicted of, was on probation or parole with respect to, or was on bail for kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary in any degree, or one or more of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through (9) of this subsection;"
SECTION 8-11. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-30, relating to procedure for imposition of the death penalty generally, as follows: