Compiler's Note
[…] Amend HB 1176 (LC 29 5281S) by replacing lines 1 through 5 with the following: To amend Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, so as to change provisions relating to the state's right to appeal; to amend Titles 15, 16, 17, 35, and 42 of the Official Code of
By replacing lines 46 through 52 with the following: Chapter 7 of Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal or certiorari by the state in criminal cases, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable, as follows:

5542

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(7) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court granting a motion for new trial or an extraordinary motion for new trial;"