Compiler's Note
[…] 5328

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

public retirement system; to provide for related matters; to provide conditions for an effective date and automatic repeal; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 9 of Article 8 of Chapter 2 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to judges and other court employees and certain county employees, is amended in Code Section 47-2-292, relating to merit system of personnel administration for county revenue employees, membership in retirement system, contributions, and credit for prior service, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, no person who first or again takes office or becomes employed on or after July 1, 2012, shall become a member of the retirement system pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. Any person serving in any such position on July 1, 2012, who continues in service without a break in service shall remain a member of this retirement system. The reelection of any such officer or the election of any eligible employee to such office shall not constitute a break in service."