Compiler's Note
[…] If a portion of the original term will remain unexpired after January 1, then a person to fill the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term shall be elected at such general election. In any such case, the other provisions of law for filling such a vacancy shall not apply. The provisions of this subsection shall only be applicable to the clerk of the superior court and shall not be applicable to other county officers Reserved."
SECTION 1-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-58, relating to oath of office, as follows:
"(a) The clerks of the superior courts, before entering upon the discharge of their duties, whether appointed, elected, or acting by operation of law besides the oath required of all civil officers, must take and subscribe to the following oath:
'I do swear or affirm that I will truly and faithfully enter and record all the orders, decrees, judgments, and other proceedings of the Superior Court of the County of ________, and all other matters and things which I am required by law ought by me to be recorded to record; and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties required of me, to the best of my understanding. So help me God.'"
SECTION 1-9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-59, relating to bond and appointment of deputies, as follows: