Compiler's Note
[…] In addition, the municipality shall immediately transmit a copy of such notice to the Secretary of State. (d) Whenever a municipal general primary or election is held in conjunction with the general primary or November general election in even-numbered years, the time specified for the closing of the registration list, the time within which candidates must qualify for the municipal primary or election, and the time specified for the holding of any runoff necessary shall be the same as specified for general elections."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-40, relating to General Assembly authorization to create board of elections and board of elections and registration in any county, as follows:
"21-2-40. (a) The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections. Such board shall consist of not fewer than three members. (b) The General Assembly may by local Act create a board of elections and registration in any county of this state and empower the board with the powers and duties of the election superintendent relating to the conduct of primaries and elections and with the powers and duties of the board of registrars relating to the registration of voters and absentee-balloting procedures. Such board shall consist of not fewer than three members."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-245, relating to authorization to create joint county-municipal boards of elections and

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5479