Compiler's Note
[…] The apportionment shall be done so that the total cost of the fees shall bear the same proportion to the annual fees for motor buses as the total number of miles traveled by the fleet of the carrier in this state in both interstate and intrastate operations during the preceding year bears to the total number of miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate operations."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating to securing loads on vehicles, as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this Code section nor any regulations based thereon shall conflict with federal, Georgia Public Service Commission, Georgia Department of Public Safety, or Georgia Board of Public Safety regulations applying to the securing of loads on motor vehicles."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-16-2, relating to the primary responsibilities of the Department of Driver Services, as follows: