Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Education shall coordinate with boards of education and local school superintendents regarding administration of this part with respect to students in home study programs."

SECTION 5. Said subpart is further amended in Code Section 20-2-701, relating to local school superintendents or visiting teachers and attendance officers to report truants to juvenile or other courts, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Local school superintendents as applied to private schools and home study programs or visiting teachers and attendance officers as applied to public schools, after written notice to the parent or guardian of a child, shall report to the juvenile or other court having jurisdiction under Chapter 11 of Title 15 any child who is absent from a public or private school or a home study program in violation of this subpart. If the judge of the court places such child in a home or in a public or private institution pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15, school shall be provided for such child. The Department of Education shall coordinate with local school superintendents with respect to attendance records and notification for students in home study programs."

SECTION 6. Sections 1, 3, 4, and 5 of this Act shall be applicable beginning with school year 20122013.

SECTION 7. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Benton of the 31st moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 39.