Compiler's Note
[…] (10) As used in this Code section, the term 'risk and needs assessment' means an actuarial tool, approved by the Judicial Council of Georgia and validated on a targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior."
SECTION 2-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-18-80, relating to policy and procedure for pretrial intervention and diversion programs, as follows:
"(f) The prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to assess and collect from each offender who enters the program a fee not to exceed $300.00 $1,000.00 for the administration of the program. Such fee may be waived in part or in whole or made payable in monthly increments upon a showing of good cause to the prosecuting attorney. Any fee collected under this subsection shall be made payable to the general fund of the political subdivision in which the case is being prosecuted."
SECTION 2-4. Said title is further amended by revising Article 6 of Chapter 21, relating to the County Drug Abuse Treatment and Education Fund, as follows:
"ARTICLE 6