Compiler's Note
[…] "4-8-1. It is the intention of this chapter to establish as state law minimum standards for the control and regulation of dogs and to establish state crimes for violations of such minimum standards. However, this chapter shall not prohibit local governments from adopting and enforcing ordinances or resolutions which provide for more restrictive control and regulation of dogs than the minimum standards provided for in this chapter."

5980

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 4-8-4, relating to liability for damage caused by dogs, as follows:
"4-8-4. (a) The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog which goes upon the land of another and while off the owner's or custodian's property causes injury, death, or damage directly or indirectly to any livestock, or poultry, or pet animal shall be civilly liable to the owner of the livestock, or poultry, or pet animal for damages, death, or injury, death, or damage caused by the dog. The owner or, if no owner can be found, the custodian exercising care and control over any dog shall be liable for any damage caused by such dog to public or private property. The liability of the owner or custodian of the dog shall include consequential damages. (b) This Code section is to be considered cumulative of other remedies provided by law. There is no intent to do away with eliminate or limit other causes of action which might inure to the owner of any livestock, or poultry, or pet animal."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-8-5, relating to cruelty to dogs and authorized killing of dogs, as follows: