Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, so as to provide requirements for showing contributions on

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5873

customers' bills; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) A local exchange company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on customers' bills to collect from customers' contributions required under this Code section without first submitting to the Public Service Commission the methodology and data used by such company for approval by the commission and upon a showing to the commission that the surcharge does not result in an increase in the company's service rates; provided, however, that such company shall