Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8-13. Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (K) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-7-350, relating to definitions for nursing home employee record checks, as follows:
"(K) A felony violation of Code Section 16-9-1, relating to forgery in the first degree; a violation of Code Section 16-9-2, relating to forgery in the second degree;"

THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2012

4679

SECTION 8-14. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-32-9, relating to the jurisdiction of shoplifting of $300.00 in municipal courts, as follows:
"36-32-9. (a) The municipal court is granted jurisdiction to try and dispose of cases in which a person is charged with a first, second, or third offense of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting when the property which was the subject of the theft was valued at $300.00 or less, if the offense occurred within the corporate limits of the municipality. The jurisdiction of such court shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts within the county having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases. (b) Any defendant person charged in a municipal court with a first, second, or third offense of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting property valued at $300.00 or less shall be entitled upon request to have the case against him or her transferred to the court having general misdemeanor jurisdiction in the county in which the alleged offense occurred. (c) A person convicted in a municipal court of a first, second, or third offense of misdemeanor theft by shoplifting property valued at $300.00 or less shall be punished as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14, provided that nothing in this Code section or Code Section 16-8-14 shall be construed to give any municipality the right to impose a fine or punishment by imprisonment in excess of the limits as set forth in the municipality's charter. (d) Any fines and forfeitures arising from the prosecution of such cases in such municipal court shall be retained by the municipality and shall be paid into the treasury of such municipality. (e) It shall be the duty of the appropriate agencies of the municipality in which an offense under subsection (a) of this Code section is charged to make any reports to the Georgia Crime Information Center required under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35."
SECTION 8-15. Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-85, relating to delegation of authority to issue limited leave privileges, as follows: