Compiler's Note
[…] The report shall identify criteria that will enable local boards to differentiate between the level of service as well as pricing based upon such factors as the level of student support, the frequency of teacher-student communications, instructional accountability standards, and academic integrity. The report shall also examine ways to increase student access to digital learning."

4834

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-1013, relating to the free textbook system, care and protection of textbooks, library books, and media materials, and reimbursement by pupils or parents, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) All hardbound or softbound textbooks, library books, and media materials purchased by local units of administration with state Quality Basic Education Program funds or any other means of acquisition shall remain the property of the local unit purchasing or acquiring them. Assistive technology devices and digital versions of textbooks that are acquired may remain the property of the student; provided, however, that this shall not be construed to violate any contracts or copyright laws.