Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Except for documents electronically filed as provided for in Chapter 12 of Title 10, and in other Code sections in this part, before Before any deed to realty or personalty or any mortgage, bond for title, or other recordable instrument executed in this state may be recorded, it must shall be an original instrument and shall be attested or acknowledged as provided by law. However, nothing in this Code section shall dispense with another witness where an additional witness is required. This Code section shall not apply to transactions covered by Article 9 of Title 11."

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5959

SECTION 1-34. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-2-26, relating to recording of a plat or a copy of a plat, as follows:
"44-2-26. The owner of real property or of any interest therein or any holder of a lien thereon may have a plat of the property or a blueprint, tracing, photostatic digital copy, or other copy of a plat of the property recorded and indexed in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the property or any part thereof is located. It shall be the duty of the clerk to record and index any plat or any blueprint, tracing, photostatic digital copy, or other copy of the plat that conforms with Code Section 15-6-67."
SECTION 1-35. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 44-5-30, relating to requisites of deeds to lands, as follows: