Compiler's Note
[…] To amend Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, so as to provide for continuing competency requirements as the board of nursing may require by rules or regulations as a requirement of renewal of licenses; to provide for inactive licenses; to add mandatory reporting provisions for nurses; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-26-9, relating to the biennial renewal of licenses, voluntary surrender or failure to renew a license, and restoration and reissuance of a license, as follows:
"43-26-9. (a) Licenses issued under this article shall be renewed biennially according to schedules and fees approved by the board. (b) A renewed license shall be issued to a registered professional nurse or licensed undergraduate nurse who remits the required fee and complies with requirements established by the board. (b.1) Beginning with the 2015 license renewal cycle, an applicant for license renewal shall also meet one of the following continuing competency requirements during the previous licensure period:
(1) Completion of 30 continuing education hours by a board approved provider; (2) Maintenance of certification or recertification by a national certifying body recognized by the board;

4762

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE