Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-251, relating to demonstration programs.
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-252, relating to electronic technology.
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-253, relating to achievement grants.
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-254, relating to educational research.
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 20-2-270, relating to the establishment of a state-wide network of regional educational service agencies, to read as follows:
"(f) Regional educational service agencies are not state agencies but shall be considered local units of administration for purposes of this chapter."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-281, relating to assessment of effectiveness of educational programs, as follows: