Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The commissioner shall furnish without cost to each tag agent reflective adhesive decals in sufficient number, upon which there shall be printed the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' A tag agent shall offer, upon such issuance of a new permanent license plate, the option of obtaining a county decal or a decal providing for the nation's motto, 'In God We Trust.' Such a decal shall be issued, upon request and free of charge, by a county tag agent with each new permanent license plate."

SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-60.1, relating to the administrative procedure for issuing special license plates, as follows:
"(d) The agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate, in cooperation with the commissioner, shall design a special distinctive license plate appropriate to promote the program benefitted by the issuance of the special license plate. Special license plates for groups of individuals and vehicles shall be readily recognizable by the insertion of an appropriate logo or graphic identifying the special nature of the license plate. All special license plates must be of the same size as general issue motor vehicle license plates and shall include a unique design and identifying number, whereby the total number of characters does not exceed an amount to be determined by the commissioner. No two recipients shall receive identically numbered plates. Spaces for county name labels or other authorized labels, including the 'In God We Trust' label, are required for all special license plates authorized under this Code section unless expressly eliminated by the request of the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate at the time the license plate is designed under this chapter."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012, and shall apply to license plates issued on or after such date.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.