Compiler's Note
[…] Once verified, the superintendent shall break the seal of the envelope or container and remove its contents. The superintendent shall then download the results stored on the memory card from each DRE unit into the election management system located at the central tabulation point of the county in order to obtain election results for certification."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of supplies, mailing of ballots, oath of absentee electors and persons assisting absentee electors, master list of ballots sent, challenges, and electronic transmission of ballots, as follows:
"(a)(1) The superintendent shall, at least 45 days prior to any general primary or general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, as soon as possible prior to a runoff, and at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election in consultation with the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk, prepare, obtain, and deliver before the date specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election or as soon as possible prior to a runoff. Envelopes and other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election. (2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants not more than 49 days but not less than 45 days prior to any presidential preference primary, general primary other than a municipal general primary, general election other than a municipal general election, or special primary or special election in which there is a candidate for a federal office on the ballot; 22

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5499

days prior to any municipal general primary or municipal general election; and as soon as possible prior to any runoff. In the case of all other special primaries or special elections, the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to all eligible applicants within three days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, but no earlier than 22 days prior to the election; provided, however, that should any elector of the jurisdiction be permitted to vote by absentee ballot beginning 49 days prior to a primary or election, all eligible applicants of such jurisdiction shall be entitled to vote by absentee ballot