Compiler's Note
[…] "20-2-694. It shall be the duty of each county and independent school system board of education, and each local school superintendent within the state, and the Department of Education to administer this subpart and to secure its enforcement in cooperation with the other state and county agencies and in cooperation with the administrators of private schools and parents or guardians providing a home study program."
SECTION 33. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-701, relating to local school superintendents or visiting teachers and attendance officers to report truants to juvenile or other courts, as follows:
"(a) Local school superintendents as applied to private schools, the Department of Education as applied to and home study programs, or visiting teachers and attendance officers as applied to public schools, after written notice to the parent or guardian of a child, shall report to the juvenile or other court having jurisdiction under Chapter 11 of Title 15 any child who is absent from a public or private school or a home study program in violation of this subpart. If the judge of the court places such child in a home or in a public or private institution pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15, school shall be provided for such child."
SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 20-2-741, relating to local boards of education sending copies of student codes of conduct to the Department of Education.