Compiler's Note
[…] By deleting lines 13 and 14 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to retirement and pensions, is amended in Code Section 47-2-181, relating to transfer of service credits and accumulated contributions from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia to the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d)(1) At the time the membership of a person is transferred from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia to this retirement system subject to Article 10 of this

5330

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

chapter, this retirement system shall receive the funds transferred from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia pursuant to Code Section 47-3-81 and, as applicable, add the accrued benefit transferred from the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia to the accrued benefit or the balance of employee contributions and interest. The total benefits of any such member shall be subject to the rules of this retirement system. (2) At the time the membership of a person subject to Article 10 of this chapter transfers to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, this retirement system shall:
(A) Calculate the accumulated benefit using the service and compensation at the time of the transfer; (B) Calculate the present value of the accrued benefit using methods and assumptions adopted by the board of trustees; and (C) Transfer to the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia the greater of the present value of the accumulated benefit or the balance of the employee contributions and interest. (3) All service transferred pursuant to this subsection shall be calculated as credit in this retirement system for all purposes in this retirement system. (4) This retirement system and the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia shall recalculate the accumulated benefit of any person transferred between such retirement systems from January 1, 2009, through June 30, 2012, according to the methods prescribed by this subsection."

Said title is further amended in

SECTION 2.

By deleting lines 25 and 26 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:

By deleting line 55 and inserting in lieu thereof the following: