Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to the transmittal of information on convicted persons, as follows:
"(a) The clerk of the court shall notify the commissioner of a sentence within 30 working days following the receipt of the sentence and send other documents set forth in this Code section. Such notice shall be mailed within such time period by first-class mail and shall be accompanied by two complete and certified sentence packages containing submitted electronically and shall contain the following documents:
(1) A certified copy of the sentence; (2) A complete history of the convicted person, including a certified copy of the indictment, accusation, or both and such other information as the commissioner may require; (3) An affidavit of the custodian of such person indicating the total number of days the convicted person was incarcerated prior to the imposition of the sentence. It shall be the duty of the custodian of such person to transmit the affidavit provided for in this paragraph to the clerk of the superior court within ten days following the date on which the sentence is imposed;

THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2012

4671

(4) Order of probation revocation or tolling of probation; and (5) A copy of the sentencing information report is required in all jurisdictions with an options system day reporting center certified by the Department of Corrections department. The failure to provide the sentencing information report shall not cause an increase in the 15 day time period for the department to assign the inmate to a correctional institution as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code Section. All of the aforementioned documents will shall be submitted on forms provided by the commissioner. The commissioner shall file one copy of each such document with the State Board of Pardons and Paroles within 30 working days of receipt of such documents from the clerk of the court. Except where the clerk is on a salary, the clerk shall receive from funds of the county the fee prescribed in Code Section 15-6-77 for such service."
SECTION 7-6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-8-21, relating to definitions for the state-wide probation system, as follows: