Compiler's Note
[…] (b) A person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses 15 or more fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels or possesses a device the purpose of which is to manufacture fraudulent retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels will shall be guilty of a felony and punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years."
SECTION 3-5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Sections 16-9-1, 16-9-2, and 16-9-3, relating to forgery in the first degree, forgery in the second degree, and "writing" defined, respectively, as follows:
"16-9-1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Bank' means incorporated banks, savings banks, banking companies, trust companies, credit unions, and other corporations doing a banking business. (2) 'Check' means any instrument for the payment or transmission of money payable on demand and drawn on a bank. (3) 'Writing' includes, but shall not be limited to, printing or any other method of recording information, money, coins, tokens, stamps, seals, credit cards, badges, trademarks, and other symbols of value, right, privilege, or identification. (b) A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing. (b) A person convicted of the offense of forgery in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.

4644

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(c) A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, including a check, in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority. (d) A person commits the offense of forgery in the third degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any check written in the amount of $1,500.00 or more in a fictitious name or in such manner that the check as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such check.