Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) A political party may elect its officials and shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 212-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5487

public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the authorization and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices, offices of local school boards, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of the electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local law which provides for the nonpartisan election of candidates to fill county offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the General Assembly, pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer require nonpartisan primaries. Such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the general primary in even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan primary. This Code section shall apply to all nonpartisan elections for members of consolidated governments.