Compiler's Note
[…] 5858

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-162, relating to formulas, rules, and apportionment of cost of annual license fees of motor buses to motor common carriers of passengers for hire operating partially outside state, as follows:
"(a) The commissioner shall apportion the cost of the annual fees for the licensing of motor buses to motor common carriers of passengers for hire operating a fleet of two or more motor buses either interstate, or both interstate and intrastate, under the authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission or under authority of both the Interstate Commerce Commission Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and the Public Service Commission Department of Public Safety of this state. The apportionment shall be done so that the total cost of the fees shall bear the same proportion to the annual fees for motor buses as the total number of miles traveled by the fleet of the carrier in this state in both interstate and intrastate operations during the preceding year bears to the total number of miles traveled by the fleet during the year in both interstate and intrastate operations."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 40-6-248.1, relating to securing loads on vehicles, as follows: