Compiler's Note
[…] 5486

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to giving notice of intent of write-in candidacy, filing of affidavit, limitations on candidacy, and certification of candidates, as follows:
"(e)(1) The Secretary of State or appropriate municipal official shall certify and transmit to the election superintendent of each county affected at least ten days prior to the within five days following the deadline for the submission by write-in candidates of the notice and documentation required by this Code section to be a write-in candidate in a general or special election the names of all persons who have filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the Secretary of State or appropriate municipal official for such general or special election. (2) The county election superintendent shall certify within five days following the deadline for the submission by write-in candidates for county offices of the notice and documentation required by this Code section to be a write-in candidate in a general or special election the names of all persons who have filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the county election superintendent for county offices for such general or special election. (3) The municipal election superintendent shall certify within five days following the deadline for the submission by write-in candidates for municipal offices of the notice and documentation required by this Code section to be a write-in candidate in a general or special election the names of all persons who have filed notices of intention to be write-in candidates with the municipal election superintendent for municipal offices for such general or special election."