Compiler's Note
[…] liquidation, or conservatorship. The Commissioner shall obtain from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners the necessary information to implement this subsection and, notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 50-18-70 Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, shall withhold from public inspection any such information received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners under an expectation of confidentiality."
SECTION 9. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 36-76-6, relating to franchise fees, as follows:
"(d) The statements made pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section and any records or information furnished or disclosed by a cable service provider or video service provider to an affected local governing authority pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section shall be exempt from public inspection under Code Section 50-18-70 Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."