Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) Except in cases in which a hearing has been demanded under Code Section 50-1312, subsection Subsection (a) of this Code section and the other provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases shall not apply to any case arising in the administration of the revenue laws, which case is subject to a subsequent de novo trial of the law and the facts in the superior court or in the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of this title."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 50-13-42, relating to applicability, to read as follows:
"(c) This article shall not apply with respect to any matter as to which an aggrieved party is permitted to file a petition with the Georgia Tax Tribunal in accordance with Chapter 13A of this title."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 13A
50-13A-1. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Tax Tribunal Act of 2012.'