Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-151, relating to authorization for political party primaries, as follows:
"(a) A political party may elect its officials and shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 212-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for

TUESDAY, MARCH 27, 2012

5487

public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139, relating to the authorization and conduct of nonpartisan elections, as follows: