Compiler's Note
[…] Upon the request of the chief judge of the court from which said person was sentenced, each Each such case shall be reviewed and a written report submitted annually thereafter, or more often if required, until the termination, expiration, or other disposition of the case."
SECTION 7-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 42-8-38, relating to the arrest of the probationer for a violation of the terms of probation, as follows:
"(a) Whenever, within the period of probation, a probation supervisor believes that a probationer under his or her supervision has violated his or her probation in a material respect, he if graduated sanctions have been made a condition of probation by the court, the probation supervisor may impose graduated sanctions as set forth in Code Section 42-8-23 to address the specific conduct leading to such violation or, if the

THURSDAY, MARCH 22, 2012

4675

circumstances warrant, may arrest the probationer without warrant, wherever found, and return him the probationer to the court granting the probation or, if under supervision in a county or judicial circuit other than that of conviction, to a court of equivalent original criminal jurisdiction within the county wherein the probationer resides for purposes of supervision. Any officer authorized by law to issue warrants may issue a warrant for the arrest of the probationer upon the affidavit of one having knowledge of the alleged violation, returnable forthwith before the court in which revocation proceedings are being brought."
PART VIII CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 8-1.