Compiler's Note
[…] 4630

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
PART I APPEAL BY THE STATE
SECTION 1-1.
Code Section 5-7-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certification required for immediate review of nonfinal orders, decisions, or judgments and exceptions, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) A certificate of immediate review shall not be required from an: (1) Order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding illegally seized evidence; or (2) Order, decision, or judgment described in paragraph (1) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 5-7-1."
PART II DRUG AND MENTAL HEALTH COURT DIVISIONS, DIVERSION PROGRAMS, AND THE COUNTY DRUG
ABUSE TREATMENT AND EDUCATION FUND SECTION 2-1.