Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-12, relating to limited licenses for insurance agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjustors, as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section for credit insurance licenses, subsection (c) of this Code section for rental companies, and subsection (d) of this Code section for communications equipment portable electronics, the

THURSDAY, MARCH 29, 2012

5969

Commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for licenses which are limited in scope to specific lines or sublines of insurance."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of said Code Section 33-23-12, relating to limited licenses for insurance agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjuster, as follows:
"(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Customer' means a person who purchases portable electronics or services. (B) 'Enrolled customer' means a customer who elects coverage under a portable electronics insurance policy issued to a vendor of portable electronics. (C) 'Location' means any physical location in the State of Georgia or any website, call center site, or similar location directed to residents of the State of Georgia. (D) 'Portable electronics' 'communications equipment' means handsets, pagers, personal digital assistants, portable computers, automatic answering devices, cellular telephones, batteries, and other similar devices or and their accessories used to originate or receive communications signals or service for individual customer use only and includes services related to the use of such devices, including, but not limited to, individual customer access to a wireless network. (E) 'Portable electronics insurance' means insurance providing coverage for the repair or replacement of portable electronics which may provide coverage for portable electronics against any one or more of the following causes of loss: loss, theft, inoperability due to mechanical failure, malfunction, damage, or other similar causes of loss. Such term shall not include a service contract or extended warranty providing coverage limited to the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property in cases of operational or structural failure due to a defect in materials, workmanship, accidental damage from handling power surges, or normal wear and tear. (F) 'Portable electronics transaction' means the sale or lease of portable electronics by a vendor to a customer or the sale of a service related to the use of portable electronics by a vendor to a customer. (G) 'Supervising entity' means a business entity that is a licensed insurer, or insurance producer that is authorized by licensed insurer, to supervise the administration of a portable electronics insurance program.