Compiler's Note
[…] PART VIII CROSS-REFERENCES
SECTION 8-1.
Title 5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeal and error, is amended in subsection (a) of Code Section 5-6-34, relating to judgments and rulings deemed directly appealable, by deleting "and" at the end of paragraph (10), by replacing the period with "; and" at the end of paragraph (11), and by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(12) All judgments or orders entered pursuant to Code Section 35-3-37."
SECTION 8-2. Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-10-260, relating to jurisdiction for magistrate courts, as follows:
"15-10-260. (a) This article governs trials of misdemeanor violations of Code Sections 16-13-30 and 16-13-2, relating to possession of less than one ounce of marijuana; Code Section 16-8-14, relating to misdemeanor theft by shoplifting of $300.00 or less; Code Section 3-3-23, relating to furnishing alcoholic beverages to, and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by, a person under 21 years of age; and Code Section 16-7-21, relating to criminal trespass. (b) Magistrate courts are authorized to conduct trials and impose sentences for violations of misdemeanors specified in subsection (a) of this Code section; provided, however, that the violation must have occurred in the unincorporated area of the county. (c) A person convicted of violation of a misdemeanor specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be punished as provided in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this subsection as follows:
(1) For possession of less than one ounce of marijuana, as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-13-2; (2) For misdemeanor theft by shoplifting, as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-8-14;

4676

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) For furnishing alcoholic beverages to, and purchase and possession of alcoholic beverages by, a person under 21 years of age, as provided in Code Section 3-3-23.1; and (4) For criminal trespass, as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 16-7-21. (d) The jurisdiction of magistrate courts to try and dispose of the misdemeanor violations enumerated in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be concurrent with the jurisdiction of any other courts having jurisdiction to try and dispose of such cases."
SECTION 8-3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-30.3, relating to commission of designated felony act of burglary by a child 15 years of age or older, as follows: