Compiler's Note
[…] Any action taken by the commission pursuant to this subsection may, at its discretion, be construed as a 'disciplinary sanction' or 'sanction' as such terms are used in this chapter."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-40-25, relating to violations by licensees, schools, and instructors, sanctions, and unfair trade practices, as follows:
"(c) When a licensee has previously been sanctioned by the commission or disciplined by any other state's real estate brokerage licensing authority, the commission may consider any such prior sanctions or disciplinary actions by another state's real estate brokerage licensing authority in determining the severity of a new sanction which may be imposed upon a finding that the licensee has committed an unfair trade practice, that the licensee has violated any provision of this chapter, or that the licensee has violated any of the rules and regulations of the commission. The failure of a licensee to comply with or to obey a final order of the commission may be cause for suspension or revocation of the individual's license after opportunity for a hearing."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-25.2, relating to alternative disciplinary procedures and citations, as follows: