Compiler's Note
[…] As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the notice requirement of this subsection has been made, the department and employees of the department shall not be liable for damages incurred by reason of the department's failure to provide the notice required by this subsection."
SECTION 3-55. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3), (5), (12), and (16) of Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions regarding services for children and youth, as follows:
"(3) 'Child welfare and youth services' means duties and functions authorized or required by this article to be provided by the department with respect to:
(A) Establishment and enforcement of standards for social services and facilities for children and youths which supplement or substitute for parental care and
1930
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
supervision for the purpose of preventing or remedying or assisting in the solution of problems which may result in neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children and youths; (B) Protecting and caring for deprived dependent children and youths; (C) Protecting and promoting the welfare of children of working mothers; (D) Providing social services to children and youths and their parents and care for children and youths born out of wedlock and their mothers; (E) Promotion of coordination and cooperation among organizations, agencies, and citizen groups in community planning, organization, development, and implementation of such services; and (F) Otherwise protecting and promoting the welfare of children and youths, including the strengthening of their homes where possible or, where needed, the provision of adequate care of children and youths away from their homes in foster family homes or day-care or other child care facilities." "(5) 'Deprived Dependent child or youth' means any person so adjudged under Chapter 11 of Title 15." "(12) 'Legal custody' means a legal status created by court order embodying the following rights and responsibilities: (A) The right to have the physical possession of the child; (B) The right