Compiler's Note
[…] 1374
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-16, relating to excluded businesses or practitioners and other laws on occupation taxes or registration fees of local governments not repealed, as follows:
"(a) The following businesses or practitioners shall be excluded from occupation tax, registration fees, or regulatory fees under the provisions of this article but shall be subject to taxation and regulation as otherwise provided by general law and municipal charters:
(1) Those businesses regulated by the Georgia Public Service Commission and the Georgia Department of Public Safety; (2) Those electrical service businesses organized under Chapter 3 of Title 46; and (3) Any farm operation for the production from or on the land of agricultural products, but not including any agribusiness."