Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this Code section, posting a bid on the department's website shall satisfy the public bid requirement."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-2-69, relating to the reading of contract bids by the Department of Transportation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) For purposes of this Code section, posting of a bid on the department's website shall be equivalent to having read the bid."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 32-2-81, relating to design-build projects and procedure of the department, as follows:
"(f) In contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to contracting for no more than 30 50 percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal year. After July 1, 2014, in contracting for design-build projects, the department shall be limited to contracting for no more than 15 percent of the total amount of construction projects awarded in the previous fiscal year."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 32-4-20, relating to the composition of the state highway system, as follows: