Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-2, relating to definitions relative to real estate appraisers, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(25.1) 'Relocation company' means a business entity that acts as an agent or contractor of an employer for the purposes of relocating the employees of such employer and determining an anticipated sales price of the residences of the employees being relocated."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 43-39A-3, relating to the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, membership, qualifications, recusal for conflict of interest, terms, removal, meetings, and compensation, as follows:
"(e) Upon expiration of their terms, members of the board shall continue to hold office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. The Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office any member of the board for any of the following:
(1) Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members; (2) Incompetence; (3) Dishonest conduct; or (4) Having a disciplinary sanction other than a citation or a letter of findings authorized by this chapter imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's right to practice a trade or profession."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-39A-14, relating to required conduct of applicants, refusal of classification, imposition of sanctions, revocation of classification, noncompliance with child support orders, and borrowers in default, as follows: