Compiler's Note
[…] 1672
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
and liabilities of the Georgia Aviation Authority to the Department of Natural Resources and the State Forestry Commission; to provide the Department of Natural Resources and the State Forestry Commission with certain authority and duties with regard to aviation; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 6 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Aviation Authority, is amended by revising Code Section 6-5-4, relating to the purpose of the authority, powers, support, and annual audits, as follows:
"6-5-4. (a)(1)(A) The general purpose of the authority shall be to acquire, operate, maintain, house, and dispose of all state aviation assets, except those aviation assets of the Department of Public Safety, to provide aviation services and oversight of state aircraft and aviation operations to ensure the safety of state air travelers and aviation property, to achieve policy objectives through aviation missions, and to provide for the efficient operation of state aircraft. (B) This Code section shall not diminish those powers and duties of the Department of Natural Resources under Code Section 12-2-11, the State Forestry Commission under Code Section 12-6-25, or the Department of Public Safety under Code Section 35-2-140. (2)(A) All aircraft previously transferred to the authority by the Department of Public Safety and associated parts and equipment and a percentage of the budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on September 1, 2011, back to the custody and control of the Department of Public Safety; provided, however, that this chapter shall have no application to aircraft owned or operated by the Department of Defense. (B) All aircraft under the custody and control of the authority as of June 30, 2012, which were previously transferred to the authority by the Department of Natural Resources and associated parts and equipment and any budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on July 1, 2012, back to the custody and control of the Department of Natural Resources. (C) All aircraft under the custody and control of the authority as of June 30, 2012, which were previously transferred to the authority by the State Forestry Commission and associated parts and equipment and any budgeted operating funds associated with such aircraft shall be transferred on July 1, 2012, back to the custody and control of the State Forestry Commission.