Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-32. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising Code Section 27-1-16, relating to conservation officers, qualifications, appointment, supervisory personnel, and retention of badge and weapon upon disability retirement, as follows:
"27-1-16. (a) Within the department is established a unit of peace officers to be known as conservation rangers. All such conservation rangers shall be at least 21 years of age. Such unit of peace officers shall include, but not be limited to, the commissioner and other supervisory personnel; provided, however, that the commissioner and the director of the division to which peace officer functions are assigned shall be excluded from the classified service under the State Personnel Administration as provided for in Chapter 20 of Title 45 as defined by Code Section 45-20-2 unless otherwise provided by law. The commissioner shall have the power to appoint such a number of conservation rangers of the state at large, as may be necessary to carry out the duties assigned to
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
701
them, who shall be charged with the law enforcement responsibilities pertaining to the department. (b) After a conservation ranger has accumulated 25 years of service with the department as a peace officer and upon leaving such department under honorable conditions, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of his such officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner. (c) As used in this subsection, the term 'disability' means a disability that prevents an individual from working as a law enforcement officer. When a conservation ranger leaves the department as a result of a disability arising in the line of duty, such conservation ranger shall be entitled as part of such officer's compensation to retain his or her weapon and badge in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner."