Compiler's Note
[…] "20-4-30. Employees in the classified service of the State Personnel Administration as defined by Code Section 45-20-2 who are employed by postsecondary technical schools governed by the system who elect to become members of the unclassified service shall have their compensation established in conformity with state board policy in accordance with the state board compensation plan in effect at the time of such election."
SECTION 2-31. Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended by revising Code Section 21-5-30.2, relating to contributions by public agencies, as follows:
"21-5-30.2. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the definitions set forth in Code Section 21-5-3 shall be applicable to the provisions of this Code section. As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Agency' means: (A) Every state department, agency, board, bureau, commission, and authority; (B) Every county, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of this state; (C) Every department, agency, board, bureau, commission, authority, or similar body of each such county, municipal corporation, or other political subdivision of this state; and (D) Every city, county, regional, or other authority established pursuant to the laws of this state.
(2) 'Contribution' means a gift, subscription, membership, loan, forgiveness of debt, advance or deposit of money, or anything of value conveyed or transferred by or on behalf of an agency, without receipt of payment therefor, to any campaign committee, political action committee, or political organization or to any candidate for campaign purposes. (3) 'Elector' means any person who shall possess all of the qualifications for voting now or hereafter prescribed by the laws of this state and who shall have registered in accordance with Chapter 2 of this title. (4) 'Political action committee' means any committee, club, association, partnership, corporation, labor union, or other group of persons which receives donations aggregating in excess of $1,000.00 during a calendar year from persons who are members or supporters of the committee and which distributes these funds as
700
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
contributions to one or more campaign committees of candidates for public office. Such term does not mean a campaign committee. (5) 'Political organization' means an affiliation of electors organized for the purpose of influencing or controlling the policies and conduct of government through the nomination of candidates for public office and, if possible, the election of its candidates to public office.