Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenues collected from fines and fees in the probate courts, so as to change the portion of such fines paid to the Judges of the Probate Courts Retirement Fund of Georgia; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenues collected from fines and fees in the probate courts, is amended by revising Code Section 47-11-51, relating to payment to fund of a portion of criminal and quasi-criminal fines and forfeited bonds, duty to record and report collection, and penalties, as follows:
"47-11-51 (a) In every criminal and quasi-criminal case for violating state statutes or traffic laws, which case is before a judge of the probate court and in which case a fine is collected or a bond is forfeited, a sum based upon the scale set out below for each case $3.00 shall be collected by the judge, clerk of court, or other collecting authority. Such bond or fine shall be construed to include costs. Such sums shall be paid upon the following scale:
For any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $4.00, but not more than $25.00 $1.00
For any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $25.00, but not more than $50.00 1.50
For any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $50.00 but not more than $100.00 2.00
For any fine or bond forfeiture of more than $100.00
2.50
(b) The sum provided for shall be paid to the board before the payment of any cost or any claims whatsoever against such fine or forfeiture. It is made the duty of the judge of
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 25, 2012
167
the probate court or other authority collecting the money to keep accurate records of the amount due the board so that the same may be audited or inspected at any time by any representative of the board at the direction of the board. Sums remitted to the board under this Code section shall be used as provided for elsewhere in this chapter.
(c)(1) All moneys required to be paid to the board by this Code section shall be due on the twentieth day of the month after collection. Each judge of the probate court, clerk of court, or other collecting authority shall pay such moneys to the board no later than such due date and shall submit with such moneys a sworn statement of the number and nature of transactions for which such moneys are required to be paid and the amount due.