Compiler's Note
[…] The application of the county director for examination, on file with the State Personnel Administration Department of Administrative Services, shall not be allowed to be varied by other evidence offered by the county director; the application itself shall be the controlling factor in the determination of its truth or untruth."
SECTION 2-97. Said Title 49 is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-5, relating to transfer of functions and employees of Division of Youth Services, and personnel administration, as follows:
"49-4A-5. (a) The department shall carry out all functions and exercise all powers relating to the administration, supervision, and management of juvenile detention facilities, including youth development centers, and jurisdiction over said youth development centers and other juvenile detention facilities is vested in the department.
762
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) Any employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice who became so employed by virtue of their transfer from the Division of Youth Services of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) on June 30, 1992, shall retain their compensation and benefits and such may not be reduced. Transferred employees who were subject to the State Personnel Administration shall retain all existing rights under the State Personnel Administration state system of personnel administration provided for by Chapter 20 of Title 45 will lose no rights granted under such system as a result of such transfer. Retirement rights of such transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public retirement systems on July 1, 1992, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system shall continue in the same status possessed by