Compiler's Note
[…] If a traverse or claim is filed to such entity's garnishee answer in a court of record, an attorney shall be required to represent such entity in further garnishment proceedings. (c) An entity's payment into court of any property, money, or other effects of the defendant, or property or money which is admitted to be subject to garnishment, may be done by an entity's authorized officer or employee and shall not constitute the practice of law."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 18-4-20, relating to property subject to garnishment generally, as follows:
"(1) The name of the defendant, and, to the extent such would reasonably enable the garnishee to answer properly respond to the summons, all known configurations, nicknames, aliases, former or maiden names, trade names, or variations thereof; (2) The service address and the current addresses of the defendant and, to the extent such would reasonably enable the garnishee to answer properly respond to the summons of garnishment and such is reasonably available to the plaintiff, the past addresses of the defendant;"
132
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 18-4-21, relating to the garnishment of salaries of officials and employees of the state and its political subdivisions, as follows: