Compiler's Note
[…] The statement shall be filed with the Commissioner 30 days prior to the retail installment seller's initial offering or delivering of a service agreement or extended warranty agreement, and thereafter, the statement shall be filed with the Commissioner annually; and (v) Upon the request of the Commissioner, posts a security deposit or surety bond in an amount not to exceed $250,000.00 and in the manner prescribed by the Commissioner through regulation."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-63-4, relating to offering, selling, or providing to borrowers guaranteed asset protection waivers, as follows:
"33-63-4. (a) Guaranteed asset protection waivers may be offered, sold, or provided to borrowers in this state in compliance with this chapter. (b) Guaranteed asset protection waivers may, at the option of the creditor, be sold for a single payment or may be offered with a monthly or periodic payment option. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any cost to the borrower for a guaranteed asset protection waiver entered into in compliance with the federal Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq., and its implementing regulations, as they may be amended from time to time, must shall be separately stated and is not to be considered a finance charge or interest. (d) A retail installment seller must shall insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a contractual liability or other insurance policy issued by an insurer, except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section. A creditor other than a retail installment seller may insure its guaranteed asset protection waiver obligations under a
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2012
1459
contractual liability policy or other such policy issued by an insurer. Any such insurance policy may be directly obtained by a creditor or retail installment seller or may be procured by an administrator to cover a creditor's or retail installment seller's obligations. However, retail installment sellers that are lessors on motor vehicles are not shall not be required to insure obligations related to guaranteed asset protection waivers on such leased vehicles. (e) The guaranteed asset protection waiver shall remain a part of the finance agreement upon the assignment, sale, or transfer of such finance agreement by the creditor. (f) Neither the extension of credit, the term of credit, nor the term of the related motor vehicle sale or lease may be conditioned upon the purchase of a guaranteed asset protection waiver.