Compiler's Note
[…] (e) The Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources shall have charge of the work of mines, mining, and geology."
SECTION 2-7. Said Title 12 is further amended by revising Code Section 12-6-5, relating to powers and duties of commission generally and volunteer services, as follows:
"12-6-5. (a) The commission shall have power and authority:
(1) To take all action appropriate to foster, improve, and encourage reforestation; (2) To engage in research and other projects for the ascertainment and promulgation of better forestry practices; (3) To offer aid, assistance, and technical advice to landowners relative to the preservation and culture of forests; (4) To receive gifts or donations made to it and to expend the same under the terms of such gifts or donations; (5) To conduct and direct fire prevention work and maintain equipment, personnel, and installations for the detection, prevention, and combating thereof;
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
673
(6) To publish in print or electronically and distribute the results of its research and investigations; (7) To cooperate and contract with other agencies and instrumentalities of government, either county, municipal, state, or national, and with private persons or concerns for the advancement of the forests of this state; and (8) To engage in land conservation projects as provided by Chapter 6A of this title. (b)(1) The director is authorized to accept, without regard to the State Personnel Administration laws, rules, or regulations, the services of individuals without compensation as volunteers for or in aid of fire tower operation, urban tree planting and inventories, seedling deliveries, insect surveys and evaluations, tours and field days, staffing exhibits, facility maintenance, beautification projects, and any other activity in and related to the objectives, powers, duties, and responsibilities of the commission. (2) The director is authorized to provide for reimbursement of volunteers for incidental expenses such as transportation, uniforms, lodging, and subsistence. The director is also authorized to provide general liability coverage and fidelity bond coverage for such volunteers while they are rendering service to or on behalf of the commission.