Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to weight and dimensions of vehicles and loads, is amended in Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for excess weight and dimensions of vehicles and loads, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b) Duration and limits of permits. (1) Annual permit. The commissioner or an official of the department designated by the commissioner may, pursuant to this Code section, issue an annual permit which shall permit a vehicle to be operated on the public roads of this state for 12 months from the date the permit is issued even though the vehicle or its load exceeds the maximum limits specified in this article. However, except as specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an annual permit shall not authorize the operation of a vehicle: (A) Whose total gross weight exceeds 100,000 pounds; (B) Whose single axle weight exceeds 25,000 pounds; (C) Whose total load length exceeds 100 feet; (D) Whose total width exceeds 102 inches or whose load width exceeds 144 inches; or (E) Whose height exceeds 14 feet and six inches. (2) Annual permit plus. Vehicles and loads that meet the requirements for an annual permit may apply for a special annual permit to carry wider loads on the NHS. The wider load limits shall be a maximum of 14 feet wide from the base of the load to a point 10 feet above the pavement and 14 feet and eight inches for the upper portion of the load. (3) Annual commercial wrecker emergency tow permit. Pursuant to this Code section, the commissioner may issue an annual permit for vehicles towing disabled, damaged, or wrecked commercial vehicles even though such wrecker or its load exceeds the maximum limits specified in this article. However, an annual commercial wrecker emergency tow permit shall not authorize the operation of a vehicle: (A) Whose single axle weight exceeds 21,000 pounds; (B) Whose load on any tandem axle exceeds 40,000 pounds; or (C) Whose total load length exceeds 125 feet. (2.1)(4) Six-month permit. Six-month permits may be issued for loads of tobacco or unginned cotton the widths of which do not exceed nine feet, provided that such loads shall not be operated on The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways.
962
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(3)(5) Single trip.