Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The appeal procedure developed by the department shall be readily available to a child or a young adult formerly in foster care, shall provide timely decisions, and shall provide for an administrative appeal and judicial review of the administrative decision.
49-5-25. The department shall develop outcome and other performance measures for the independent living skills program, as set forth in Article 5 Chapter 11 of Title 15, in order to maintain oversight of such program."
1906
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
PART III CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 3-1.
Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8. The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 11 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION 3-2. Code Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: