Compiler's Note
[…] By inserting between lines 7 and 8 the following:
Part 1 By redesignating Sections 1, 2, and 3 as Sections 1-1, 1-2, and 1-3, respectively.
1714
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
By replacing "500" with "300" on line 56.
By replacing "$50 million" with "$30 million" on line 57.
By inserting between lines 57 and 58 the following:
Part 2 SECTION 2-1. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-69, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, central bid registry, procurement cards, rules and regulations, applicability to emergency purchases, and the Purchasing Advisory Council, as follows: "(a) If the needed supplies, materials, equipment, or service can reasonably be expected to be acquired for less than $5,000.00 and is not available on state contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative services may by rule and regulation authorize the various offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf and may provide the circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory Council consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of technical and adult education the Technical College System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human services or his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her designee; the commissioner of public health or his or her designee; the commissioner of behavioral health and developmental disabilities or his or her designee; and one member to be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services."
SECTION 2-2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 50-5-120, relating to a short title, as follows: