Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
675
compensated in an amount and manner to be determined by uniform rules adopted by the ten administrative judges. Each assistant shall be compensated out of funds made available for such purposes within the judicial branch of the government. Additional funds shall be made available for needed clerical and other office operating costs of the assistant."
SECTION 2-10. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-27, relating to procedure for hiring personnel employed by superior court judges, authority, duties, uniform policies, salaries and benefits, expenses, supplies, and local supplements, as follows:
"15-6-27. (a) All state paid personnel employed by the superior court judges pursuant to this article shall be employees of the judicial branch of state government and shall be in the unclassified service of the State Personnel Administration as defined by Code Section 45-20-2. (b) Personnel employed pursuant to this Code section shall have such authority, duties, powers, and responsibilities as are assigned by the appointing superior court judge or as authorized by law or by the uniform policies and procedures established by The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia and shall serve at the pleasure of the superior court judge. (c) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, The Council of Superior Court Judges of Georgia shall adopt and amend uniform policies, rules, and regulations which shall apply to all state paid personnel employed by the superior court judges. Such policies, rules, and regulations may include provisions for appointment, classification, transfers, leave, travel, records, reports, and training of personnel.