Compiler's Note
[…] County registrars shall determine if such deceased person's name appears on the list of electors and, if so, shall remove such name from the list of
2066
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
electors and shall send by first class mail to the mailing address shown on the elector's voter registration records a notice of such action and the reason therefor."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by United States Postal Service with electors list, removal from list of electors, and notice to electors, as follows:
"(c) If it appears from the change of address information supplied by the licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a different address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, such elector shall be sent a confirmation notice as provided in Code Section 21-2-234 at the old address of the elector. The registrars may also send a confirmation notice to the elector's new address. If the elector confirms the change of address to an address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered State of Georgia, the elector's name shall be removed from the appropriate list of electors. If the elector confirms the change of address to an address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, but still within the State of Georgia, the elector's registration shall be transferred to the new county or municipality. The Secretary of State or the registrars shall forward the confirmation card to the registrars of the county in which the elector's new address is located and the registrars of the county of the new address shall update the voter registration list to reflect the change of address. If the elector responds to the notice and affirms that the elector has not moved, the elector shall remain on the list of electors at the elector's current address. If the elector fails to respond to the notice within 30 days after the date of the notice, the elector shall be transferred to the inactive list provided for in Code Section 21-2-235. (d) Whenever an elector's name is removed from the list of electors by the county registrars because the elector has furnished in writing to the registrar a residence address that is located outside of the elector's present county of registration State of Georgia, the registrars shall notify the elector in writing at the elector's new address that the elector's name is being deleted from the list of