Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2012
1011
The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 48-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the payment of taxes to county in which returns are made and penalty on delinquent tax payments in certain counties, so as to change certain provisions relating to population brackets and census application; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 48-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the payment of taxes to county in which returns are made and penalty on delinquent tax payments in certain counties, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) as follows:
"(b) In all counties having a population of not less than 625,000 690,000 nor more than 700,000 800,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census, the taxes shall become due in two equal installments. One-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on July 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by August 15 in each year. The remaining one-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by November 15 of each year. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of each installment shall be added to each installment that is not paid before the installment becomes delinquent. Intangible taxes in one installment shall become due on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by December 31. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the amount of intangible taxes due shall be added to any installment that is not paid before it becomes delinquent. All taxes remaining unpaid as of the close of business on December 31 of each year shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40, but in no event shall an interest payment for delinquent taxes be less than $1.00. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes, penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their respective counties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the governing authority of any county subject to this subsection may change the tax due dates provided in this subsection if the county's tax digest is not approved pursuant to Code Section 48-5-271 before July 1 of any year." "(e) In all counties having a population of not less than 595,000 680,000 nor more than 660,000 690,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 2010 or any future such census, the taxes shall become due and payable on August 15 in each year and shall become delinquent if not paid