Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-502, relating to disciplining measures for violations of Code Section 20-2-501.
254
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 20-2-503, relating to the authority of local boards of education to purchase educational information, literature, and services.
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by repealing and reserving Article 15, relating to school census.
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-690, relating to requirements for private schools and home study programs, as follows:
"(c) Parents or guardians may teach their children at home in a home study program which meets the following requirements:
(1) The parent, parents, or guardian must submit within 30 days after the establishment of a home study program and by September 1 annually thereafter a declaration of intent to utilize a home study program to the Department of Education, in accordance with department guidelines superintendent of schools of the local school district in which the home study program is located; (2) The declaration shall include a list of the names and ages of the students who are enrolled in the home study program, the address where the home study program is located, and a statement of the 12 month period that is to be considered the school year for that home study program. Enrollment records and reports shall not be used for any purpose except providing necessary enrollment information, except with the permission of the parent or guardian of a child, pursuant to the subpoena of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for verification of attendance by the Department of Public Safety for the purposes set forth in subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22; (3) Parents or guardians may teach only their own children in the home study program, provided the teaching parent or guardian possesses at least a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma, but the parents or guardians may employ a tutor who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development diploma to teach such children; (4) The home study program shall provide a basic academic educational program which includes, but is not limited to, reading, language arts, mathematics, social studies, and science; (5) The home study program must provide instruction each 12 months to home study students equivalent to 180 school days of education with each school day consisting of at least four and one-half school hours unless the child is physically unable to comply with the rule provided for in this paragraph; (6) Attendance records for the home study program shall be kept and shall be