Compiler's Note
[…] Not more than one ballot shall be detached from its stub in any book of ballots at any one time. Not more than one ballot shall be given to an elector; but, if an elector inadvertently spoils a ballot, such elector may obtain another upon returning the spoiled one. The ballots thus returned shall be immediately canceled and at the close of the polls shall be enclosed in an envelope, which shall be sealed and returned to the superintendent."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-435, relating to procedure as to marking and depositing of ballots, as follows:
"(d) Before leaving the voting compartment, the elector shall fold his or her ballot, without displaying the markings thereon, in the same way it was folded when received by him or her; and he or she shall then leave the compartment and exhibit the number strip of the ballot to a poll officer who shall ascertain by an inspection of the number appearing thereon whether the ballot so exhibited to him or her is the same ballot which the elector received before entering the voting compartment. If it is the same, the poll officer shall direct the elector, without unfolding the ballot, to remove the perforated portion containing the number, and the elector shall immediately deposit the ballot in the ballot box. The number strip shall be deposited in the stub box provided for such purpose and the number strips shall be retained with the ballots and other stubs. If the
2072
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
ballot is marked 'Challenged,' the numbered perforated portion shall not be removed and the ballot shall be deposited with it attached. Any ballot, other than one marked 'Challenged,' which has been challenged for cause under Code Section 21-2-230, deposited in a ballot box at any primary or election without having such number removed shall be void and shall not be counted."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-492, relating to computation and canvassing of returns, notice of when and where returns will be computed and canvassed, blank forms for making statements of returns, and swearing of assistants, as follows: