Compiler's Note
[…] Any service supplier which or Voice over Internet Protocol service supplier that fails to register and provide the information required by this Code section within 30 days after receipt of a notice of delinquency shall not be eligible to receive cost recovery funds as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 46-5-134 until the service supplier or Voice over Internet Protocol service supplier is in compliance with subsection (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 46-5-134, relating to subscriber billing and liability, taxes on service, establishment of and the use of proceeds in the Emergency Telephone System Fund, and records, as follows:
"(e)(1) A wireless service supplier may recover its costs expended on the implementation and provision of wireless enhanced 9-1-1 services to subscribers in an amount not to exceed 30 of each 9-1-1 charge collected from a place of primary use that is within the geographic area that is served by the local government or would be served by the local government for the purpose of such emergency 9-1-1 system; provided, however, that such amount may be increased to 45 upon implementation of step two of the state plan governing 9-1-1 enhanced communications as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section. Such cost recovery amount shall be based on the actual cost incurred by the wireless service supplier in providing wireless enhanced 91-1 services. (2) A wireless service supplier shall not be authorized to recover any costs under paragraph (1) of this subsection with respect to any prepaid wireless services."