Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The Secretary of State shall not count, tabulate, or publish the names of any writein candidates for whom the notice of intention of candidacy has not been provided in compliance with Code Section 21-2-133."
MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2012
2075
SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-501.1, relating to timing whenever a municipal general primary is held in conjunction with the general primary in even-numbered years, in its entirety.
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 21-2540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, as follows:
"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections held on the same date as such presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork." "(e) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot according to and may choose to designate on the ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be changed following the close of qualifying."
SECTION 36. Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 212-540, relating to the conduct of special elections, as follows:
"(B) In even-numbered years, any such special election shall only be held on: (i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary; (ii) The date of the general primary; or (iii) The third Tuesday in September; or (iv)(iii) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November."
SECTION 37. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-544, relating to special election for General Assembly vacancy, as follows:
2076
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE