Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of Code Section 48-1-2, relating to definitions regarding revenue and taxation, as follows:
"(14) 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010 2011, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or
888
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
before January 1, 2011 2012, except that Section 85(c), Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 164(a)(6), Section 164(b)(6), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k) (but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 172(b)(1)(H), Section 172(b)(1)(J), Section 172(j), Section 179(f), Section 199, Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), Section 172(i)(1), and Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 1115, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in effect, and except that the limitations provided in Section 179(b)(1) shall be $250,000.00