Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-41. Code Section 36-32-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to jurisdiction in cases of furnishing alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Nothing in this Code section shall affect the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court as set forth in Code Section 15-11-28 15-11-10."
SECTION 3-42. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, as follows:
"(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 15-11-72 15-11-606 and except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, an adjudication of a minor child as a delinquent child or an unruly child for any offense listed in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed a conviction for purposes of this Code section."
1920
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 3-43. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 40-6-391, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating substances, as follows: