Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
808
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
To amend Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to stalking, so as to define "family violence order"; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to stalking, is amended by revising Code Section 16-5-95, relating to the offense of violating a family violence order, as follows:
"16-5-95. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Family violence' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 19-131. (2) 'Family violence order' means:
(A) Any temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, or permanent protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19; (B) Any order of pretrial release issued as a result of an arrest for an act of family violence; or (C) Any order for probation issued as a result of a conviction or plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or first offender to an act of family violence. (b) A person commits the offense of violating a family violence order when the such person knowingly and in a nonviolent manner violates the terms of a family violence temporary restraining order, temporary protective order, permanent restraining order, or permanent protective order issued against that person pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, which: (1) Excludes, evicts, or excludes and evicts the person from a residence or household; (2) Directs the person to stay away from a residence, workplace, or school; (3) Restrains the person from approaching within a specified distance of another person; or (4) Restricts the person from having any contact, direct or indirect, by telephone, pager, facsimile, e-mail, or any other means of communication with another person, except as specified in the order. (b)(c) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (c)(d) Nothing contained in this Code section shall prohibit a prosecution for the offense of stalking or aggravated stalking that arose out of the same course of conduct; provided, however, that, for purposes of sentencing, a violation of this Code section shall be merged with a violation of any provision of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91 that arose out of the same course of conduct."
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2012
809
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.