Compiler's Note
[…] (b) This Code section shall not apply to a tow operator towing a motor vehicle or traveling to a site from which a motor vehicle shall be towed or to emergency responders traveling the roadway in order to fulfill their duties."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-26, relating to the weight and load of a vehicle, by revising subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) On any public road of a county road system, the maximum total gross weight of a vehicle and load shall not exceed 56,000 pounds unless the vehicle is making a pickup
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012
1693
or delivery on such road; except that if a county road is constructed to the same standards as those highways of this state which are interstate highways and is authorized as a designated local truck route pursuant to official resolution of the county and approval of the commissioner, the maximum weight limits for such designated local truck route shall be the same as those for highways in this state which are not interstate highways as provided by paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of this Code section. The county shall notify the department of any roads designated by the county as a local truck route within 90 days of such designation."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-6-50, relating to uniform regulations governing the erection and maintenance of traffic-control devices, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) to read as follows: