Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012
1917
SECTION 3-32. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-751.2, relating to students subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, as follows:
"(d) If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to this Code section or from Code Section 15-11-28 or 15-11-80 15-11-599, 15-11-602, or 15-11-707 that a student has been convicted of or has been adjudicated to have committed an offense which is a designated felony act under Code Section 15-11-63 15-11-2, such administrator shall so inform all teachers to whom the student is assigned and other school personnel to whom the student is assigned. Such teachers and other certificated professional personnel as the administrator deems appropriate may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to this Code section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or superior courts. Such information shall be kept confidential."
SECTION 3-33. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-766.1, relating to proceeding against parents for failure to cooperate in educational programs, as follows: