Compiler's Note
[…] The provision of the order requiring restitution shall remain in force and effect during the period of commitment and the department is empowered to enforce said restitution requirement and to direct that payment of funds or notification of service completed be made to the clerk of the juvenile court or another employee of that court designated by the judge."
SECTION 3-54. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-9, relating to sentence of youthful offenders, as follows:
"(b) Any final order of judgment by the court in the case of any such child shall be subject to such modification from time to time as the court may consider to be for the welfare of such child. No commitment of any child to any institution or other custodial agency shall deprive the court of jurisdiction to change the form of the commitment or transfer the custody of the child to some other institution or agency on such conditions as the court may see fit to impose, the duty being constant upon the court to give to all children subject to its jurisdiction such oversight and control in the premises as will be conducive to the welfare of the child and the best interests of the state; provided, however, that the release or parole of any child committed to the department for detention in any of its institutions under the terms of this chapter during the period of one year from the date of commitment shall be had only with the concurrence and recommendation of the commissioner or the commissioner's designated representative; provided, further, that upon releasing or paroling any child adjudicated delinquent for the commission of a designated felony act as defined in Code Section 15-11-63 15-11-2 and committed to the department for detention in any of its institutions under the terms of this chapter, the department shall provide notice to any person who was the victim of the child's delinquent acts that the child is being released or paroled. As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the notice requirement of this subsection has been made, the department and employees of the department shall not be liable for damages incurred by reason of the department's failure to provide the notice required by this subsection."
SECTION 3-55. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3), (5), (12), and (16) of Code Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions regarding services for children and youth, as follows: