Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) Counties, on their respective road systems, shall place and maintain on each county road which is authorized as a designated local truck route, pursuant to official resolution of the county and approval of the commissioner, at each intersection of such road with a state highway signs identifying such county road as a designated local truck route and giving notice of the maximum weight limits for such designated local truck route in accordance with subsection (f) of Code Section 32-6-26."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 32-9-2, relating to the operation of mass transportation facilities or systems by the department, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3) The department's participation with state funds in those programs specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may be in either cash, products, or in-kind services. The department's participation with state funds shall be limited to a maximum of 15 percent of the cost the minimum nonfederal share of the program. The remainder shall be provided from sources other than department funds or from revenues from the operation of public mass transportation systems."
SECTION 10. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2012.
SECTION 11. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.