Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-151, relating to authorization for political party primaries, as follows:
"(a) A political party may elect its officials and shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary. Except for substitute nominations as provided in Code Section 212-134 and nomination of presidential electors, all nominees of a political party for public office shall be nominated in the primary preceding the general election in which the candidates' names will be listed on the ballot."