Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
731
(l) Funding for the office of the division director and the various professional licensing boards served by such office shall be contained in a common budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act.'"
SECTION 2-65. Said Title 43 is further amended by revising Code Section 43-40-4, relating to the office of commissioner, qualifications, restrictions, staff, oath, duties and powers, and reimbursement, as follows:
"43-40-4. (a) There is established within the commission the office of real estate commissioner. (b) The commissioner shall be a full-time employee of the commission and shall serve as the chief executive officer of the commission. The commission shall in its discretion appoint the commissioner and fix his or her annual salary. Any person, in order to qualify for appointment to the office of commissioner, shall be a person of good moral character and shall possess such qualifications as the commission may require. The commissioner shall hold no interest in any real estate business or related business while serving as commissioner. The commissioner, with the approval of the commission, may employ and fix the compensation of a secretary, investigators, and other staff to assist him the commissioner in his or her duties. Such employees shall not be placed in the classified service of the State Personnel Administration as defined by Code Section 45-20-2, provided that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any employee in the classified service of the State Personnel Administration as of July 1, 1981. (c) The commissioner shall take an oath to discharge faithfully the duties of his or her office. (d) The commissioner shall be charged with the duties and powers as delegated by the commission. (e) The commissioner shall be allowed reimbursement for travel and other expenses necessarily incurred in the performance of his or her duties, the same as other state officers and employees, and shall receive payment of the same in the manner provided for members of the commission."
SECTION 2-66. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-1-4, relating to complaints or information from public employees as to fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations, as follows: