Compiler's Note
[…] (b) In any county in which more than 70 percent of the population of the county according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census resides on property of the United States government which is exempt from taxation by this state, the population of the county for purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed to be the total population of the county minus the population of the county which resides on property of the United States government."
SECTION 2-13. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-63.1, relating to compensation for services as magistrate or chief magistrate, and longevity increases, as follows:
"15-9-63.1. (a) Beginning January 1, 2002, in any county in which the probate judge serves as chief magistrate or magistrate, he or she shall be compensated for such services based on a minimum annual amount of $11,642.54; provided, however, that compensation for a probate judge shall not be reduced during his or her term of office. (b) On and after July 1, 2006, whenever Whenever the state employees in the classified service of the State Personnel Administration subject to compensation plans authorized and approved in accordance with Code Section 45-20-4 receive a cost-of-living increase or general performance based increase of a certain percentage or a certain amount, the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be increased by the same percentage or same amount applicable to such state employees. If the costof-living increase or general performance based increase received by state employees is
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
681
in different percentages or different amounts as to certain categories of employees, the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be increased by a percentage or an amount not to exceed the average percentage or average amount of the general increase in salary granted to the state employees. The Office of Planning and Budget shall calculate the average percentage increase or average amount increase when necessary. The periodic changes in the amount provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, as authorized by this subsection, shall become effective on the first day of January following the date that the cost-of-living increases or general performance based increases received by state employees become effective; provided, however, that if such increases received by