Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner may not disclose a ruling to the public without first deleting the name, address, and other identifying details of the person to whom the ruling was issued. (c) A ruling shall have no precedential value except to the person to whom the ruling was issued and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the ruling."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-2-55, relating to the power of the state revenue commissioner to collect unpaid taxes via attachment, garnishment, levy, and sale, as follows:
"(d)(1) The commissioner or his or her authorized representative may levy and conduct judicial sales in the manner provided by law for sales by sheriffs and constables.
(2)(A) Levy, in the case of In the event the levy is upon personal property, the sale of such property shall be advertised ten days before the date of sale. Advertisements of sales shall designate the time, and place, and manner of the sale, shall give a reasonable description of the property to be sold, shall be posted in three public places in the county, and shall be inserted at least one time in the newspaper in which sheriff's sales in the county are advertised. The commissioner may
MONDAY, MARCH 5, 2012
2101
prescribe by regulation methods for providing notice of sale in addition to the provisions of this subparagraph. (B) The commissioner or his or her authorized representative may conduct the sale of such personal property via public auction, public Internet auction, or via sealed bids. If the sale is conducted via public auction, the The sale shall be conducted within the county in which the property levied on is situated and shall be held between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and 4:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable. In the event the levy is upon personal property, the The sale shall be conducted within the county in which the property levied on is situated, except that if it appears to the commissioner that substantially higher bids may be obtained for the property if the sale is held at a place outside such county, he may order that the sale be held in such other place. If the location of the sale is in a county other than the county in which the levy was made, notice of the sale as required by this Code section shall be made in both counties. The commissioner may prescribe by regulation the manner or other conditions for sales by public auction, public Internet auction, or sealed bids, including whether payment in full is required at the time of acceptance of the bid, under what circumstances the sale may be adjourned, and whether, and