Compiler's Note
[…] These rights shall be subject to judicial oversight and review pursuant to Code Section 15-11-55 15-11212." "(16) 'Protective supervision' means a legal status created by court order following adjudication in a deprivation dependency case, whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at correcting the deprivation dependency is provided through the court or an agency designated by the court."
SECTION 3-56. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers and duties of the department, as follows:
"(1) Preventive services as follows: (A) Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private, interested in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and treatment of dependency, deprivation, and delinquency among the children of this state; and
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012
1931
(B) Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the methods for dealing with these problems; (2) Child welfare services as follows: (A) Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome problems that result in dependency, deprivation, or delinquency; (B) Protective services that will investigate complaints of deprivation, abuse, or abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such investigation, offer social services to such parents, guardians, custodians, or persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the problem or bring the situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or another community agency; (C) Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate placement of children; (D) Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of such service, when needed due to the absence or incapacity of the mother; (E) Boarding care, or payment of maintenance costs, in foster family homes or in group-care facilities for children and youths who cannot be adequately cared for in their own homes; (F) Boarding care or payment of maintenance costs for mothers bearing children out of wedlock prior to, during, and for a reasonable period after childbirth; and (G) Day-care services for the care and protection of children whose parents are absent from the home or unable for other reasons to provide parental supervision;"