Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) Accept for detention in a youth development center or other juvenile detention facility any child who is committed to the department under Article 1 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15; (2) Provide probation and parole and other court services for children and youth pursuant to a request from a court under Article 1 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15;" "(b) When given legal custody over a child or youth for detention in a youth development center or other facility under court order under Article 1 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, the department shall have:"
SECTION 3-53. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as follows:
"49-4A-8. (a) When any child or youth is adjudged to be in a state of delinquency or unruliness or a child in need of services who has violated a valid court order under Article 1 6 or 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 and the court does not release such child or youth unconditionally or place him or her on probation or in a suitable public or private institution or agency, the court may commit him such child to the department as provided in said Article 1 6 or 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15; provided, however, that no delinquent or unruly child or youth or child in need of services who has violated a valid court order shall be committed to the department until the department certifies to the Governor that it has facilities available and personnel ready to assume responsibility for delinquent or unruly children and youths and children in need of services who have violated a valid court order. (b) When the court commits a delinquent or unruly child or a child in need of services who has violated a valid court order to the department, it may order the child conveyed forthwith to any facility designated by the department or direct that the child be left at liberty until otherwise ordered by the department under such conditions as will ensure his or her availability and submission to any orders of the department. If such delinquent or unruly child or child in need of services who has violated a valid court order is ordered conveyed to the department, the court shall assign an officer or other suitable person to convey such child to any facility designated by the department, provided that the person assigned to convey a girl must be a female. The cost of conveying such child committed to the department to the facility designated by the department shall be paid by the county from which such child is committed, provided
1924
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
that no compensation shall be allowed beyond the actual and necessary expenses of the party conveying and the child conveyed.