Compiler's Note
[…] Where security paper is in the form of a prescription pad, each pad shall bear an identifying lot number, and each piece of paper in the pad shall be numbered sequentially beginning with the number one; or (B) A prescription pad or paper that has been approved by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (f) of Code Section 26-480.1, relating to the use of security paper for hard copy prescription drug orders, as follows:
"(c) If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard copy prescription drug order must be on approved security paper approved by the board that meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5 or security paper that meets the requirements of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5." "(f) The board shall create a seal of approval that confirms that security paper contains all three industry recognized characteristics required by subparagraph (A) of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. The seal shall be affixed to all