Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection notwithstanding, from the additional $35.00 special license plate fee or special license plate renewal fee charged for the issuance and renewal of prostate cancer license plates authorized under this paragraph, $13.00 shall be deposited in the general fund and $22.00 shall be disbursed to the Georgia Prostate Cancer Coalition to fund prostate cancer awareness, research, screening, and treatment related programs."
2018
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-86.1, relating to special license plates promoting certain beneficial projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit corporations, as follows:
"(d) Any Georgia resident who is the owner of a motor vehicle, except a vehicle registered under the International Registration Plan, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and upon the payment of a manufacturing fee of $25.00 and a special license plate fee of $35.00, in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee, shall be able to apply for a special license plate listed in subsection (l) of this Code section. Revalidation decals shall be issued for special license plates in the same manner as provided for general issue license plates, with the addition of a $35.00 special license plate renewal fee, provided that special license plates issued pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection (l) of this Code section shall be exempt from such special license plate renewal fee."
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.