Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-37. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 24-12-21, relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, as follows:
"(q) A public safety agency or prosecuting attorney may obtain the results from an HIV test to which the person named in the request has submitted under Code Section 15-1166.1 15-11-603, 17-10-15, 42-5-52.1, or 42-9-42.1, notwithstanding that the results may be contained in a sealed record."
SECTION 3-38. Code Section 31-22-9.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HIV tests and reports of positive results, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Unless exempted under this Code section, each health care provider who orders an HIV test for any person shall do so only after counseling the person to be tested. Unless exempted under this subsection, the person to be tested shall have the opportunity to refuse the test. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the person is required to submit to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 15-11-66.1 1511-603, 17-10-15, 31-17-4.2, 31-17A-3, 42-5-52.1, or 42-9-42.1. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the person is a minor or incompetent and the parent or guardian thereof permits the test after compliance with this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the person is unconscious, temporarily incompetent, or comatose and the next of kin permits the test after compliance with this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to emergency or life-threatening situations. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the physician ordering the test is of the opinion that the person to be tested is in such a medical or emotional state that disclosure of the test would be injurious to the
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012
1919
person's health. The provisions of this subsection shall only be required prior to drawing the body fluids required for the HIV test and shall not be required for each test performed upon that fluid sample."
SECTION 3-39. Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement officers and agencies, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 35-3-33, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Crime Information Center, as follows: