Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012
1681
informational summary, and effect of creation of municipal corporation and distribution of excess proceeds from special district taxes, fees, and assessments; to provide for applicability; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 31 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to incorporation of municipal corporations, is amended by revising Code Section 36-3111.1, relating to municipal control over parks and fire stations, as follows:
"36-31-11.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'County' means a county in which a tax is being levied and collected for purposes of a metropolitan area system of public transportation and in which a public safety and judicial facilities authority has been activated by the county pursuant to Chapter 75 of this title. (2) 'Fire station' means any property or facility that is located wholly within the territory of a qualified municipality, including buildings and fixtures located on such property owned by the county or subject to a lease-purchase or installment sale arrangement by the county, and used by the county as of the date immediately prior to the date the local Act incorporating a qualified municipality became law to provide fire protection services authorized by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III(a)(1) of the Constitution. Such term shall include any buildings, fixtures, or other improvements on such property or in such facilities. (3) 'Park' means any property or facility that is located wholly within the territory of a municipality, including but not limited to athletic fields, athletic courts, recreation centers, playgrounds, swimming pools, arts centers, historical properties, and adjacent greenspace, and the fixtures located on such property or in such facility owned by the county, or subject to a lease-purchase or installment sale arrangement by the county and used by the county as of the date immediately prior to the date the local Act incorporating a qualified municipality became law to provide any services authorized by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III(a)(5) of the Constitution or to provide any services authorized by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III(a)(10) of the Constitution. Such term shall include any buildings, fixtures, or other improvements on such property or in such facilities.