Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
753
(1) Issue licenses; (2) Make proposed and final assessments; (3) Deny protests and claims for refund; (4) Issue summons of garnishment; (5) Enter into agreements extending statutory periods of limitation; (6) Issue, amend, and cancel tax executions; and (7) Execute all documents and papers necessary for the performance of his or her or the commissioner's duties or for the exercise of his or her authority or the authority of the commissioner which has been delegated to him or her in writing."
SECTION 2-89. Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-2-6, relating to departmental organization, employees, compensation, and collection of delinquent taxes by contractors, as follows:
"48-2-6. (a) The commissioner shall establish by executive order such units within the department as he or she deems proper for its administration and shall designate persons to be directors and assistant directors of such units to exercise such authority as he or she may delegate to them in writing. (b) The commissioner shall have the authority to employ as many persons as he or she deems necessary for the administration of the department and for the discharge of the duties of his or her office. He or she shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons. He or she shall have authority, as he or she deems proper, to employ, assign, compensate, and discharge employees of the department within the limitations of the department's appropriation, the requirements of the State Personnel Administration state system of personnel administration, including the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board, and the restrictions set forth by law. (c) All employees of the department shall be compensated upon a fixed salary basis and no person shall be compensated for services to the department on a commission or contingent fee basis. (d) Neither the commissioner nor any officer or employee of the department shall be given or receive any fee, compensation, loan, gift, or other thing of value in addition to the compensation and expense allowance provided by law for any service or pretended service either rendered or to be rendered as commissioner or as an officer or employee of the department. (e) The commissioner is authorized to provide for the collection of delinquent taxes, including penalties and interest, by contractors. Any such contractors must be approved by the commissioner. No employee of the department shall be approved as a contractor under this subsection. Such contractors shall be compensated only on a commission or contingent fee basis."
754
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE