Compiler's Note
[…] of a county may be transferred to the department pursuant to this Code section by local Act of the General Assembly which approves such transfer and becomes effective after June 30, 1992. (d) Persons who were probation and intake employees of the juvenile court of a county on June 30, 1996, but who were transferred as probation and intake employees to and became a part of the state-wide juvenile and intake services system fully funded through the department before January 1, 1999, shall be covered employees in the classified service of the State Personnel Administration as defined by Code Section 4520-2."
SECTION 2-16. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-16-20, relating to minimum annual salary, increase, and operating expenses, as follows:
"15-16-20. (a)(1) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each sheriff in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each such sheriff shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the sheriff's county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
Minimum Salary
0 - 5,999 ............................................................................................... $ 42,045.88
6,000 - 11,889 ................................................................................................ 46,917.92