Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) No person shall use a cellular telephone or other electronic communication device once such person has been issued a ballot or, in the case of precincts using voting machines or electronic recording voting systems, once the person has entered the voting machine or voting enclosure or booth. This subsection shall not prohibit the use of cellular telephones by poll officials Reserved."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-433, relating to admission of electors to enclosed space, detachment of ballots from stubs and distribution of ballots to electors, and return of canceled ballots to superintendent, as follows:
"(b) As soon as an elector has been admitted within the enclosed space, the poll officer having charge of the ballots in precincts in which ballots are used shall detach a ballot from the stub and give it to the elector, first folding it so that the words and figures printed on the face shall not be visible, and no ballots shall be deposited in the ballot box unless folded in the same manner. If an elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause under Code Section 21-2-230, the poll officer shall write the word 'Challenged' and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot elector shall be entitled to vote a challenged ballot. Not more than one ballot shall be detached from its stub in any book of ballots at any one time. Not more than one ballot shall be given to an elector; but, if an elector inadvertently spoils a ballot, such elector may obtain another upon returning the spoiled one. The ballots thus returned shall be immediately canceled and at the close of the polls shall be enclosed in an envelope, which shall be sealed and returned to the superintendent."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-435, relating to procedure as to marking and depositing of ballots, as follows: