Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-71, relating to design of disabled veteran plates and restrictions on issuance and transfer, as follows:
"40-2-71. (a) The commissioner is directed to furnish the license plates provided for in Code Sections 40-2-69 and 40-2-70. Such plates shall be printed in three colors: red, white, and blue. The commissioner is authorized and directed to design the license plate. Each plate shall contain, in bold characters, the name of the state, or abbreviation thereof, the year, the serial number, and either the words 'Disabled Veteran' or 'Disabled Vet.' Vet,' and an image of the International Symbol of Access which is at least one inch in height and is white on a blue background. (b) Such license plates so issued shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. (c) No disabled veteran shall be entitled to own or operate more than one vehicle with the free license plates provided by Code Sections 40-2-69, 40-2-70, and this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-84, relating to the issuance of license plates to veterans awarded Purple Hearts, as follows: