Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-59. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-110, relating to definitions for record checks for persons supervising children, as follows:
"(2) 'Crime' means a violation of Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, when the victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children; a violation of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency of a minor; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title 16, relating to sexual offenses, excluding the offenses of bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a felony violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16; a violation of Code Section 16-5-1, relating to murder and felony murder; a violation of Code Section 16-4-1, relating to criminal attempt as it concerns attempted murder; or any other offense committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be one of the enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."
SECTION 3-60. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows: