Compiler's Note
[…] In the event of any vacancy which occurs after July 1, 1997, in a position compensated by a county pursuant to this Code section, the vacancy may be filled as provided in Code Section 15-6-25."
SECTION 2-11. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-6-88, relating to minimum annual salary schedule, as follows:
"15-6-88. (a) Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each clerk of the superior court in each county of this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, each such clerk shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
677
from the funds of the county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
Population
Minimum Salary
0 - 5,999 ............................................................................................... $ 29,832.20
6,000 - 11,889 ................................................................................................ 40,967.92