Compiler's Note
[…] 2086
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b) As a condition of license renewal, the board shall require the owners of the pain management clinic and any physicians practicing in the pain management clinic to meet such continuing education and training requirements as may be required by rule.
43-34-288. Any person who operates a pain management clinic in the State of Georgia without a license in violation of this article shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 3. Article 2 of Chapter 16 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to death investigations by coroners, is amended by revising Code Section 45-16-32, relating to reports of examination and investigation, as follows:
"45-16-32. The medical examiner and coroner shall complete a report of each medical examiner's inquiry and coroner's investigation and shall maintain permanent records of such reports. The coroner or county medical examiner may file all original reports with the clerk of the superior court of the county. In cases where such report indicates a suspicion of foul play, the medical examiner and peace officer in charge shall transmit any specimens, samples, or other evidence to a forensic laboratory for analysis. In cases where reports indicating foul play are verified by the forensic laboratory, the laboratory shall provide a completed lab report to the appropriate prosecuting attorney where the acts or events leading to the death occurred. Law enforcement officers, coroners, county medical examiners, the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency, and the Georgia Bureau of Investigation Medical Examiner's Office when investigating deaths related to prescription drug overdose are authorized to send pertinent records on such deaths to the Georgia Composite Medical Board. In cases where such report indicates the death may be the result of medication administered or prescribed or a procedure conducted at a pain management clinic as defined by Paragraph (7) of Code Section 4334-282 either by an individual licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43 or by an individual under the supervision or delegated authority of such person, the coroner or county medical examiner shall promptly provide a certified copy of such report and any supporting evidence to the Georgia Composite Medical Board. Such report shall be confidential, not subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records, and shall not be disclosed without the approval of the board."