Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 18-497, relating to the right of garnishee to actual reasonable expenses in making a true answer of garnishment, as follows:
"(a) The garnishee shall be entitled to his the garnishee's actual reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, in making a true answer preparing and filing a garnishee's answer to a summons of garnishment. The amount so incurred shall be taxed in the bill of costs and shall be paid by the party upon whom the cost is cast, as costs are cast in
140
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
other cases. The garnishee may deduct $25.00 $50.00 or 10 percent of the amount paid into court, whichever is greater, not to exceed $50.00 $100.00, as reasonable attorney's fees or expenses. (b) If the garnishee can show that his the garnishee's actual attorney's fees or expenses exceed the amount provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, he must the garnishee shall petition the court for a hearing at the time of making his filing the garnishee's answer without deducting from the amount paid into court. Upon hearing from the parties, the court may enter an order for payment of actual attorney's fees or expenses proven by the garnishee to have been incurred reasonably in making his preparing and filing the garnishee's answer."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 18-4-110, relating to the right of the plaintiff who has obtained a money judgment to process of continuing garnishment, as follows: