Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3-60. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or a person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be deprived dependent or is alleged to be a status offender child in need of services as those terms are defined by Code Section 15-11-2."
SECTION 3-61. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (18) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-281, relating to bill of rights for foster parents, as follows:
"(15) The right to participate in the case planning and decision-making process with the Division of Family and Children Services regarding the child as provided in Code Section 15-11-58 15-11-201;" "(18) The right to be notified in advance, in writing, by the Division of Family and Children Services or the court of any hearing or review where the case plan or
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2012
1933