Compiler's Note
[…] If a vehicle allowance is so provided, it shall be in an amount determined by agreement among the budget officer of the county, as provided in Chapter 81 of Title 36, the county governing authority, and the sheriff."
SECTION 2-17. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-18-19, relating to state paid personnel, powers, policies relating to, authorized leave, and salary schedules, as follows:
"15-18-19. (a) All state paid personnel employed by the district attorneys pursuant to this article shall be employees of the judicial branch of state government in accordance with Article VI, Section VIII of the Constitution of Georgia and shall be in the unclassified service of the State Personnel Administration as defined by Code Section 45-20-2. (b) Personnel employed by the district attorneys pursuant to this article shall have such authority, duties, powers, and responsibilities as are authorized by law or as assigned by the district attorney and shall serve at the pleasure of the district attorney. (c) Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the Prosecuting Attorneys' Council of the State of Georgia shall, with the advice and consent of a majority of the district attorneys, adopt and amend uniform policies, rules, and regulations which shall apply to all state paid personnel employed by the district attorneys. Such policies, rules, and
688
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
regulations may include provisions for the appointment, classification, promotion, transfer, demotion, leave, travel, records, reports, and training of personnel.