Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, so as to provide for the sale of individual insurance coverage by limited licensees on personal property stored in self-service storage facilities; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-23-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limited licenses, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Limited licensee' means an owner authorized to act as an agent of an insurance provider for purposes of selling certain insurance coverages for personal property maintained in self-service storage facilities pursuant to the provisions of this subsection. (B) 'Occupant' means a person, his or her sublessee, successor, or assign entitled to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
1454
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(C) 'Owner' means the owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self-service storage facility, his or her agent, or any other person authorized by him or her to manage the self-service storage facility or to receive rent from an occupant under a rental agreement. (D) 'Personal property' means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but is not limited to, goods, wares, merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, and household items and furnishings. (E) 'Rental agreement' means any agreement or lease, written or oral, that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a self-service storage facility. (F) 'Self-service storage facility' means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. No occupant shall use a self-service storage facility for residential purposes. A selfservice storage facility is not a warehouse within the meaning of Article 1 of Chapter 4 of Title 10, the 'Georgia State Warehouse Act.' A self-service storage facility is not a safe-deposit box or vault maintained by banks, trust companies, or other financial entities. (2) The Commissioner may issue to an owner that is in compliance with the requirements of this subsection a limited license authorizing the limited licensee to offer or sell insurance through a licensed insurer in connection with a self-service storage facility.