Compiler's Note
[…] The State Personnel Board board shall develop rules for the administration of the test and any verification procedures. Other covered units of state government shall also develop rules governing these procedures. The results of such tests shall remain confidential and shall not be a public record unless necessary for the administration of these provisions or otherwise mandated by other state or federal law."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
667
PART II SECTION 2-1. Title 1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions, is amended by revising Code Section 1-4-1, relating to public and legal holidays and leave for observance of religious holidays not specifically provided for, as follows: "1-4-1. (a) The State of Georgia shall recognize and observe as public and legal holidays: (1) All days which have been designated as of January 1, 1984, as public and legal holidays by the federal government; and (2) All other days designated and proclaimed by the Governor as public and legal holidays or as days of fasting and prayer or other religious observance. In such designation the Governor shall include at least one of the following dates: January 19, April 26, or June 3, or a suitable date in lieu thereof to commemorate the event or events now observed by such dates. (b) The Governor shall close all state offices and facilities a minimum of 12 days throughout the year and not more than 12 days in observance of the public and legal holidays and other days set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section and shall specify the days state offices and facilities shall be closed for such observances.