Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The county governing authority may supplement the minimum annual salary of the clerk of the superior court in such amount as it may fix from time to time; but no clerk's compensation supplement shall be decreased during any term of office. Any prior expenditure of county funds to supplement the clerk's salary in the manner authorized by this subsection is ratified and confirmed. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prohibit the General Assembly by local law from supplementing the annual salary of the clerk."
SECTION 2-12. Said Title 15 is further amended by revising Code Section 15-9-63, relating to schedule of minimum salaries, as follows:
"15-9-63. (a)(1) Any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the minimum annual salary of each judge of the probate court in this state shall be fixed according to the population of the county in which he or she serves, as determined by the United States decennial census of 2000 or any future such census; provided, however, that such annual salary shall be recalculated in any year following a census year in which the Department of Community Affairs publishes a census estimate for the county prior to July 1 in such year that is higher than the immediately preceding decennial census. Each such judge of the probate court shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of his or her county, of not less than the amount fixed in the following schedule:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2012
679
Population
Minimum Salary
0 - 5,999 ............................................................................................... $ 29,832.20
6,000 - 11,889 ................................................................................................ 40,967.92
11,890 - 19,999 ................................................................................................ 46,408.38
20,000 - 28,999 ................................................................................................ 49,721.70
29,000 - 38,999 ................................................................................................ 53,035.03
39,000 - 49,999 ................................................................................................ 56,352.46
50,000 - 74,999 ................................................................................................ 63,164.60
75,000 - 99,999 ................................................................................................ 67,800.09
100,000 - 149,999 .............................................................................................. 72,434.13