Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such procedures required under this article. (l) Where the board has previously sanctioned any applicant for a classification under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing the classification."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-39A-18, relating to penalties for violations, unfair trade practices, and civil judgments, as follows:
"(a) In accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' whenever an appraiser classification, a school approval, or an instructor approval has been obtained by false or fraudulent representation;, or whenever an appraiser, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations promulgated by the board, or of any unfair trade practices, including, but not limited to, those listed in this Code section;, the board shall have the power to take any one or more of the following actions:
(1) Refuse to grant or renew a classification to an applicant; (2) Administer a reprimand; (3) Suspend any classification or approval for a definite period of time or for an indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be attached to the restoration of the classification or approval; (4) Revoke any classification or approval; (5) Revoke any classification issued to an appraiser and simultaneously issue such appraiser a classification with more restricted authority to conduct appraisals; (6) Impose on an appraiser, applicant, approved school approval, or approved instructor approval monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the board for administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the board in conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; (7) Impose a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may agree; (8) Require completion of a course of study in real estate appraisal or instruction; or (9) Limit or restrict any classification or approval as the board deems necessary for the protection of the public.
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2012
1499