Compiler's Note
[…] (A) An injunction restraining continued violation of this Code section; (B) Reinstatement of the employee to the same position held before the retaliation or to an equivalent position; (C) Reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights; (D) Compensation for lost wages, benefits, and other remuneration; and (E) Any other compensatory damages allowable at law. (f) A court may award reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses to a prevailing public employee."
SECTION 2-67. Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-2-41, relating to committee of doctors to develop fitness standards, licensed physician to make physical examination, contracts for assessments of employees, fee for committee members and consultants, and certification, as follows:
"45-2-41. (a) The commissioner of personnel administration administrative services, subject to the approval of the State Personnel Board, shall appoint up to five doctors of medicine licensed by the state and other specialists, as appropriate, to develop standards of medical and physical fitness required for persons about to be appointed to positions in the state service. Such standards shall be related to the duties required of specific positions in the state service. The commissioner of personnel administration administrative services shall develop the forms to secure the information needed to determine if prospective employees meet the medical and physical fitness standards required to perform the essential functions of the relevant position. (b) If a physical examination is required by the standards of medical and physical fitness, a licensed medical practitioner may perform the assessment and report the findings to a physician in the employ of or under contract with the state or respective employing department. The licensed medical practitioner may be of the applicant's choice and at the applicant's expense or may be a licensed physician in the employ of or under contract with the state or respective employing department. When the licensed physician is in the employ of or under contract with the state or respective employing
734
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
department, the assessment and findings shall be made to the respective department and shall be final, except as provided in the State Personnel Board rules. (c) The commissioner of personnel administration administrative services may, through a competitive proposal process, enter into an agreement on behalf of the departments to contract with medical practitioners for the purpose of conducting assessments for medical and physical fitness as required by the standards of medical and physical fitness.