Compiler's Note
[…] Registrars and deputy registrars shall have never been convicted of a felony or of any crime involving fraud or moral turpitude unless such person's civil rights have been restored and at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude, and the appointing authority shall be authorized to investigate the applicant's criminal history before making such appointment."
2062
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-218, relating to cancellation of registration in former state or county and address changes and corrections, as follows:
"(c) In the event that an elector moves to a residence within the county or municipality and has a different address from the address contained on the person's registration card, it shall be the duty of such elector to notify the board of registrars of such fact by the fifth Monday prior to the primary or election in which such elector wishes to vote by submitting the change of address in writing. The board of registrars shall then correct the elector's record to reflect the change of address and place the elector in the proper precinct and voting districts. The board of registrars may accept a properly submitted application for an absentee ballot for this purpose for electors who move to an address within the county or municipality which is different from the address contained on the person's registration card. The board of registrars may also accept a properly submitted application for an absentee ballot to correct an elector's name on the voter registration list if all necessary information to complete such a change is included with the application."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration cards, as follows: