Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2012
1261
SECTION 1. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 29-4-18, relating to definitions, requirements, and termination of temporary medical consent guardianship, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) Any person who acts in good faith in accordance with a Physician Order for Life-sustaining Treatment developed pursuant to subsection (l) of this Code section shall have all of the immunity granted pursuant to Code Section 31-32-10."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: