HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-6-13, relating to the penalties for violating Code Sections 16-6-9 through 16-6-12, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. A person convicted of the offense enumerated in Code Section 16-6-9 shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(b)(1) A person convicted of keeping a place of prostitution, pimping, or pandering any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 when such offense involves keeping a place of prostitution for, the pimping for, or the solicitation the conduct of a person under the age of who is at least 16 but less than 18 years of age to perform an act of prostitution or the assembly of two or more persons under the age of 18 years at a fixed place for the purpose of being solicited by others to perform an act of prostitution shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of not less than five nor more than 20 years, and such

1042

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

convicted person shall be fined a fine of not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $10,000.00, or both. (2) A person convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Code Sections 16-6-10 through 16-6-12 when such offense involves the conduct of a person under the age of 16 years shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a period of not less than ten nor more than 30 years, a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both. (3) Adjudication of guilt or imposition of a sentence for a conviction of a second or subsequent offense when such offense involves keeping a place of prostitution for, the pimping for, or pandering of a person under the age of 18 years pursuant to this subsection, including a plea of nolo contendere, shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to Article 1 of Chapter 3, relating to responsibility as a defense to criminal prosecutions, to read as follows:
"16-3-6. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: