HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.2, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE scholarship at a public postsecondary institution, as follows:
"20-3-519.2. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE scholarship, an entering freshman student seeking an associate or baccalaureate degree at an eligible public postsecondary institution shall, in addition to meeting the residency requirements set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-519.1:
(1) Meet residency requirements by: (A) Meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia; and

TUESDAY, MARCH 1, 2011

1001

(B)(i) If the student was classified as a legal resident of Georgia at the time of graduation from high school or from a home study program meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for a period of at least 12 months immediately prior to the first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded; or (ii) If the student was not classified as a legal resident at the time of graduation from high school or from a home study program meeting the requirements of Code Section 20-2-690, then the student must have met the requirements set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for a period of at least 24 months immediately prior to the first day of classes for which the HOPE scholarship is to be awarded. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a dependent child of military personnel stationed in Georgia shall be deemed to be a legal resident of Georgia and, subject to meeting all other eligibility requirements, shall be eligible to receive the HOPE scholarship as a freshman if the student graduated from a