HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Funds may also be transferred between the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate. Funds may also be transferred between the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of Representatives. Funds may also be transferred between the Office of Legislative Counsel, the Office of Legislative Fiscal Officer, and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst Joint Legislative Budget Office."
SECTION 3-14. Said Title 45 is further amended by revising Code Section 45-12-82, relating periodic work programs of state budget units, as follows:
"45-12-82. The Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, shall require each budget unit, other than those of the legislative branch and the judicial branch, to file periodic work programs with the Office of Planning and Budget at such time as the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct. As provided in Code Section 45-12-83, no allotment of funds shall be approved for any budget unit until such budget unit has filed a periodic work program with the Office of Planning and Budget and the periodic work program has been approved by the Governor. The work program shall be presented on

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

4039

forms prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget and shall contain such information as the Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, may require. The work program shall include the amount of the portion of the appropriation required for the period's expenditures based on the budget prepared as provided in this part. Periodic work programs may be amended from time to time in such manner as the Office of Planning and Budget may require. A duplicate copy of all of the periodic work programs and any amendments thereto shall be filed simultaneously with the Office of Planning and Budget, the state treasurer, the state auditor, the Senate Budget Office, and the House Joint Legislative Budget Office."
SECTION 3-15. Said Title 45 is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-12-85, relating to examination and investigation of periodic work programs, as follows: