HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, so as to provide for the transition from an annual renewal to a biennial renewal of licenses of agents, agencies, subagents, counselors, and adjusters; to provide for adjustment of licensing fees as necessary to accommodate biennial licensing; to provide for promulgation of rules and regulations by the Commissioner; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

2476

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-8-1, relating to fees and taxes, as follows:
"33-8-1. The Commissioner is authorized to assess and collect in advance, and persons so assessed shall pay in advance to the Commissioner, fees and charges under this title as follows:

(1) Unless specifically provided otherwise, for each certificate of authority, original license, renewal of a certificate of authority, or renewal of a license: