HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Such information shall be provided to the commission prior to January 31 each year. (b) City, county, and school board officials are not required to provide an e-mail address to the commission."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-5-15 to read as follows:
"21-5-15. When the commission gives notice to a local official referred to in subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3 of any of the actions listed in this Code section, such notice shall be given by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. This Code section shall apply with respect to any notice of: the filing of a complaint; a technical defect in a filing; a failure to make a timely filing; or a late fee or other penalty."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34, relating to campaign contribution disclosure reports, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (k) as follows: