HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2404

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 3. Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to pharmacists and pharmacies, is amended in Code Section 26-4-5, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(37.1) 'Remote automated medication system' means an automated mechanical system that is located in an institution that does not have an on-site pharmacy and in which medication may be dispensed in a manner that may be specific to a patient."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 26-4-28, relating to the powers, duties, and authority of the State Board of Pharmacy, by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(12.1) The licensure for the use of remote automated medication systems and the regulation and establishment of minimum standards for the use and operation of remote automated medication systems to ensure safe and efficient dispensing, including, but not limited to, appropriate security measures, requirements for institutions that utilize such systems, training requirements, accuracy and quality assurance measures, recordkeeping requirements, and such other appropriate requirements as determined by the board. The board shall establish rules and regulations to implement the requirements of this paragraph no later than December 31, 2011;"
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 26-4-80, relating to dispensing prescription drugs, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: