HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (h) A civil action brought against an official or agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state shall be subject to the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 7 of Title 51, involving abusive litigation."
SECTION 4. Chapter 80 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to local government, is amended by revising Code Section 36-80-23, relating to prohibition on immigration sanctuary policies by local governmental entities and certification of compliance, as follows:
"36-80-23. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Federal officials or law enforcement officers' means any person employed by the United States government for the purpose of enforcing or regulating federal immigration laws and any peace officer certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council where such federal official or peace officer is acting within the scope of his or her employment for the purpose of enforcing federal immigration laws or preserving homeland security.

1118

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) 'Immigration status' means the legality or illegality of an individual's presence in the United States as determined by federal law. (3) 'Immigration status information' means any information, not including any information required by law to be kept confidential but otherwise including but not limited to any statement, document, computer generated data, recording, or photograph, which is relevant to immigration status or the identity or location of an individual who is reasonably believed to be illegally residing within the United States or who is reasonably believed to be involved in domestic terrorism as that term is defined in Code Section 16-4-10 or a terroristic act as that term is defined by Code Section 35-3-62. (4)(1) 'Local governing body' means any political subdivision of this state, including any county, consolidated government, municipality, authority, school district, commission, board, or any other local public body corporate, governmental unit, or political subdivision. (5) 'Local official or employee' means any elected or appointed official, supervisor or managerial employee, contractor, agent, or certified peace officer acting on behalf of or in conjunction with a local governing body. (6)(2) 'Sanctuary policy' means any regulation, rule, policy, or practice adopted by a local governing body which prohibits or restricts local officials or employees from communicating or cooperating with federal officials or law enforcement officers with regard to reporting immigration status