HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The record book or a transcript of the record book, when properly authenticated, shall be

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

927

admitted in evidence in courts of this state as evidence of the payment of taxes. The commissioner shall furnish the tax collectors and tax commissioners the book required pursuant to this Code section at the state's expense."
SECTION 93. Code Section 49-5-183.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to notice to alleged child abuser of classification and procedure, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows:
"(i) No child under the age of 14 shall be compelled to appear to testify at any hearing held pursuant to this Code section. If a child under the age of 14 testifies voluntarily, such testimony shall be given in compliance with procedures analogous to those contained in Code Section 17-8-55. Nothing in this article shall prohibit introducing a child's statement in a hearing held pursuant to this Code section if the statement meets the criteria of Code Section 24-3-16 24-8-820."
SECTION 94. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by revising Code Section 50-5A-4, relating to bond to be recorded and filed and certified copy is admissible in evidence, as follows: