HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2560

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(B) Processed for use as a bioenergy feedstock; or (C) Disposed in a lined landfill having a permitted gas collection system in operation by which landfill gas is directed to equipment or facilities for beneficial reuse such as electrical power generation, industrial end use, or other beneficial use promoting renewable energy goals."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, by revising paragraph (5.1) and adding a new paragraph (12.2) as follows:
"(5.1) 'Construction or demolition waste' means waste building materials and rubble resulting from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on pavements, houses, commercial buildings, and other structures. Such waste includes but is not limited to waste containing asbestos, wood, bricks, metal, concrete, wallboard, paper, cardboard, and other nonputrescible wastes associated with construction and demolition activities which have a low potential for ground-water contamination. Inert waste landfill materials approved by the board for disposal in landfills permitted by rule and regulation are also included in this definition if disposed in a construction or demolition waste landfill." "(12.2) 'Inert waste landfill' means a disposal facility accepting only wastes that will not or are not likely to cause production of leachate of environmental concern.