HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(5.1) 'Caregiver' means an unlicensed assistant who provides direct health related care to patients or residents, a proxy caregiver performing health maintenance activities as provided in Code Section 43-26-12, or a person performing auxiliary services in the care of patients as provided in Code Section 43-26-12." "(8.1) 'Nurse' means a person who is a licensed practical nurse as provided in Code Section 43-26-32 or a registered professional nurse as provided in Code Section 4326-3." "(11.1) 'Physician assistant' means a person licensed as a physician assistant pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title 43."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 31-39-4, relating to persons authorized to issue an order not to resuscitate, by revising subsection (a) as follows:

2208

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(a) It shall be lawful for the attending physician to issue an order not to resuscitate pursuant to the requirements of this chapter. Any written order issued by the attending physician using the term 'do not resuscitate,' 'DNR,' 'order not to resuscitate,' 'no code,' or substantially similar language in the patient's chart shall constitute a legally sufficient order and shall authorize a physician, health care professional, nurse, physician assistant, caregiver, or emergency medical technician to withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Such an order shall remain effective, whether or not the patient is receiving treatment from or is a resident of a health care facility, until the order is canceled as provided in Code Section 31-39-5 or until consent for such order is revoked as provided in Code Section 31-39-6, whichever occurs earlier.