HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i) A dependent child of military personnel stationed in Georgia on active duty shall be deemed to meet the residency requirements of paragraph (1) of subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) of this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.5, relating to eligibility requirements for a HOPE grant at a branch of the Technical College System of Georgia, as follows:
"20-3-519.5. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE grant, a student seeking a diploma or certificate at a branch of the Technical College System of Georgia or a unit of the University System of Georgia shall, in addition to meeting the residency requirements set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-519.1:
(1) Meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia Meet achievement standards by earning a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at the end of the quarter or semester in which the student has attended 30 or 60 semester hours or 45 or 90 quarter hours of courses towards a diploma or certificate for which the student received HOPE funds pursuant to this part. The grade point average shall be calculated using such 30 semester or 45 quarter hours taken pursuant to this subsection. An otherwise eligible student who attains or regains a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.0 at the end of a quarter or semester in which the student has attempted 30 or 60 semester hours or 45 or 90 quarter hours may qualify or requalify for a HOPE grant; provided, however, that a

1870

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

student who receives a HOPE grant and loses eligibility pursuant to this paragraph is only eligible to regain or requalify for the HOPE grant one time; and (2) Meet enrollment standards by being admitted, enrolled, and classified as an undergraduate student in a matriculated status in a program of study leading to a certificate or diploma and maintaining satisfactory academic progress in accordance with the standards and practices used for federal Title IV programs by the institution at which the student is enrolled. (b) There is no minimum number of hours of enrollment required for eligibility for a HOPE grant under this Code section.