HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-12-4, relating to the authority of the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, as follows:
"(a) The council: (1) Shall be a legal entity; (2) Shall have perpetual existence; (3) May contract; (4) May own property; (5) May accept funds, grants, and gifts from any public or private source, which shall be used to defray the expenses incident to implementing its purposes; (6) May adopt and use an official seal; and (7) May establish a principal office; (8) May hire such administrative and clerical personnel as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill its purposes; and (9) Shall have such other powers, privileges, and duties as may be reasonable and necessary for the proper fulfillment of its purposes."