HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2452

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(2) The Secretary of State is authorized to procure and provide all of the necessary equipment to permit the county boards of registrars and the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia to access and utilize the official list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this Code section, provided that funds are specifically appropriated by the General Assembly for that purpose."
SECTION 66. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, as follows:
"21-2-225. (a) Neither the original applications for voter registration nor any copies thereof shall be open for public inspection except upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction. (b) Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-225.1, all data collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection with the exception of bank statements submitted pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417, the month and day of birth, the social security numbers, and driver's license numbers of the electors, and the locations at which the electors applied to register to vote, which shall remain confidential and shall be used only for voter registration purposes; provided, however, that any and all information relating to the dates of birth, social security numbers, and driver's license numbers of electors may be made available to other agencies of this state, agencies of other states and territories of the United States, and to agencies of the federal government if the agency is authorized to maintain such information and the information is used only to identify the elector on the receiving agency's data base and is not disseminated further and remains confidential. Information regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public inspection. All information relating to dates of birth and driver's license numbers of electors shall be made available to the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia and any vendor selected by the council for use in compiling statewide master jury lists and county master jury lists.