HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For purposes of this subsection, presentation of an identification card for persons with disabilities issued pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title shall constitute proof of hearing impairment."
SECTION 57. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for licenses and information on licensees, as follows:
"(d)(1) The commissioner shall designate members of the department to be the official custodians of the records of the department. No disclosure or release of operating records or personal information shall be made without the signed written approval of a designated custodian; except that such approval shall not be required for any release or disclosure through the GeorgiaNet Division of the Georgia Technology Authority pursuant to the signed written consent of the driver, provided that any such signed written consent shall be retained for a period of not less than four years by the party requesting the information; and except that such approval shall not be required for any release or disclosure of information made electronically through the GeorgiaNet Division of the Georgia Technology Authority in accordance with a contract authorized by subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of this Code section. The custodians may certify copies or compilations, including extracts thereof, of the records of the department. When so certified, such records shall be admissible as evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding as proof of the contents thereof."
SECTION 58. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to habitual violators, as follows: