HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(j) An application is The name and address of each entity applying for a master license as well as the name and address and license number of each entity issued a

2386

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

master license shall be subject to public inspection. However, all other information, including the locations where machines are installed or located as well as information contained in location license applications and licenses, shall not be subject to public inspection and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-9, relating to payment and collection of annual permit fee, as follows:
"(a) Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated amusement machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay an annual permit fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine in the amount of $25.00 for each Class A machine and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order, and the commissioner shall be authorized to retain from such fees as the cost of administration an amount not to exceed 12 percent of such fees. Upon payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine. The annual fees levied by this chapter shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any bona fide coin operated amusement machine prior to the end of any license or permit period."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding new Code sections to read as follows: