HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The tax may be recovered by distraint and the penalty and tax may be recovered by an action instituted by the Commissioner in any court of competent jurisdiction. The Commissioner shall pay to the Office of the State Treasurer any penalty so collected."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-5-33, relating to the filing of a report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized insurers, as follows:
"(a) Every insured who in this state procures or causes to be procured or continues or renews insurance with an unauthorized insurer upon a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed both within and outside this state, other than insurance procured through a surplus line broker pursuant to this article or exempted from this article under Code Section 33-5-35, shall within 30 days after the date such insurance was so procured, continued, or renewed file a report of the same with the Commissioner in writing and upon forms designated by the Commissioner and furnished to such an insured upon request. The report shall state the name and address of the insured or insureds, name and address of the insurer, the subject of the insurance, a general

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2463

description of the coverage, the amount of premium currently paid thereon, and such additional information as reasonably requested by the Commissioner."
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-35, relating to applicability of the article, as follows: