HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(g) Any person or entity with whom the department enters into a contract after June 30, 1987, for services shall, as a condition of that contract, register with the department (formerly the Division of Public Health of the Department of Community Health) the various services that person or entity is capable of or is already providing to disabled newborn persons and persons having disabilities like those of disabled newborn persons for purposes of the roster of services the division department maintains under paragraph (2) of subsection (e) of this Code section."
SECTION 3-9. Code Section 31-5-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to injunctions for enjoining violations of the provisions of Title 31, is amended as follows:
"31-5-9. (a) The Department of Community Public Health and all county boards of health and the Department of Community Health, as appropriate, are empowered to institute appropriate proceedings for injunction in the courts of competent jurisdiction in this state for the purpose of enjoining a violation of any provision of this title as now existing or as may be hereafter amended or of any regulation or order duly issued by the department, or any county board of health, or the Department of Community Health provided that this Code section shall not apply to violations of the provisions of Chapter 20 of this title. The department, and the county boards of health, and the Department of Community Health, as appropriate, are also empowered to maintain action for injunction to abate any public nuisance which is injurious to the public health, safety, or comfort. Such actions may be maintained notwithstanding the fact that such violation also constitutes a crime and notwithstanding that other adequate remedies at law exist. Such actions may be instituted in the name of the department, or any county board, or the Department of Community Health, as the case may be, in the county in which a violation of any provision of this title occurs. For purposes of this Code section, the

1200

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE