HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2401

The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT

To amend Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, so as to eliminate unnecessary regulation by revising certain provisions related to such fund; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 46-5-167 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Universal Access Fund, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g) A local exchange company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on customers' bills to collect from customers' contributions required under this Code section without first submitting to the Public Service Commission the methodology and data used by such company for approval by the commission and upon a showing that the surcharge does not result in a net rate increase; provided, however, that such company shall not be required to submit for approval