HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-25, relating to the broker requirements prior to the placement of insurance, as follows:
"33-5-25. (a) The broker shall ascertain the financial condition of the unauthorized insurer before placing insurance with the unauthorized insurer and shall not place surplus line insurance with any insurer who does not meet, according to current available reliable financial information, the requirements provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2461

(b)(1) The broker shall so insure only: (A) With an insurance company licensed and domiciled in a state or United States territory which at all times maintains capital and surplus amounting to at least $3 million domiciled in a United States jurisdiction that is authorized to write the type of insurance in its domiciliary jurisdiction and has a capital and surplus or its equivalent under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction which equals the greater of: (i) The minimum capital and surplus requirements of this title; or (ii) Fifteen million dollars; The requirements of this subparagraph may be satisfied by an insurer that possesses less than the minimum capital and surplus upon an affirmative finding of acceptability by the Commissioner. The finding shall be based upon such factors as quality of management, capital and surplus of any parent company, company underwriting profit and investment income trends, market availability, and company record and reputation within the industry. In no event shall the Commissioner make an affirmative finding of acceptability when the unauthorized insurer's capital and surplus is less than $4,500,000.00; (B) With any group of foreign individual underwriters licensed and domiciled in a state or United States territory if such group maintains a trust or security fund of at least $10 million as security to the full amount thereof for all policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group.