HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The State School Superintendent shall be authorized to dismiss such clerical employees, supervisors, administrators, and other employees upon the approval of the State Board of Education. (c) The State School Superintendent shall have the authority to enter into contracts for the amount of $50,000.00 $250,000.00 or less on behalf of the Department of Education."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-302, relating to funds for the operation of schools for deaf and blind persons, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) The State Board of Education may delegate to the State School Superintendent shall have the sole authority to employ and dismiss employees at the state schools for the deaf and blind. The State School Superintendent shall be authorized to dismiss employees at the state schools for the deaf and blind upon the approval of the State Board of Education."
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted:
Representative Casas of the 103rd offers the following amendment: