HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (q)(r) A person shall not be indemnified for any act covered by this article or for any fine or penalty incurred pursuant to this article as a result of any violation of the law or regulations contained in this article, due to the legal form, corporate structure, or choice of organization of such person, including, but not limited to, a limited liability company."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-1005, relating to the renewal and expiration of licenses and registrations, as follows:
"7-1-1005. (a) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, all licenses and registrations issued pursuant to this article shall expire on December 31 of each year, and application for renewal shall be made annually on or before December 1 of each year. (b) Any licensee or registrant making proper application, including all supporting documents, demonstration that all necessary continuing education has been successfully completed, moneys owed to the department, and all applicable fees required by this article and any regulations promulgated by the department, for a license or registration renewal to operate during the following license year and filing the application prior to December 1 shall be permitted to continue to operate pending final approval or disapproval of the application for the license or registration renewal for the following year if final approval or disapproval is not granted prior to January 1. Any licensee or registrant making proper application on or before December 1 for the renewal of a license or registration for the following calendar year shall be permitted to continue to operate pending final approval or disapproval of the application if the application for the license or registration is not acted upon prior to January 1. For purposes of this subsection, a 'proper application' shall include a requirement that all documentation requesting a renewal has been completed, the requisite continuing education has been successfully obtained, and payment has been made of all outstanding fines and applicable fees required by this article.

1754

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(c) No investigation fee shall be payable in connection with the renewal application, but an annual license or registration fee established by regulation of the department to defray the cost of supervision shall be paid with each renewal application, which fee shall not be refunded or prorated if the renewal application is approved.