HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2011

1219

or lawful regulation, or under court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the patient or any other person; provided, further, that the privilege shall be waived to the extent that the patient places his or her care and treatment or the nature and extent of his or her injuries at issue in any civil or criminal proceeding. This Code section shall not apply to psychiatrists or to hospitals in which the patient is being or has been treated solely for mental illness."
By inserting between lines 1457 and 1458 the following:
SECTION 3-28. Code Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when public disclosure is not required under open records laws, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2) All state officers and employees shall have a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity or personally identifiable information of any person participating in research on commercial, scientific, technical, medical, scholarly, or artistic issues conducted by the Department of Community Health, the Department of Public Health, the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, or a state institution of higher education whether sponsored by the institution alone or in conjunction with a governmental body or private entity. Personally identifiable information shall mean any information which if disclosed might reasonably reveal the identity of such person including but not limited to the person's name, address, and social security number.