HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] In total, bonuses shall not exceed 1 percent of the net increase over the prior year's deposit into the Lottery for Education Account. No bonuses may be awarded in years in which there is not a net increase over the prior year's deposit into the Lottery for Education Account."
SECTION 15. Said article is further amended in Code Section 50-27-13, relating to disposition of lottery proceeds, by revising subsections (b) and (f) as follows:
"(b)(1) On or before the fifteenth day of each quarter month, the corporation shall transfer to the general fund of the state treasury, for credit to the Lottery for Education Account for the preceding quarter month, the amount of all net proceeds during the preceding quarter month. The state treasurer shall separately account for net proceeds by establishing and maintaining a Lottery for Education Account within the state treasury.
(2) Upon their deposit into the state treasury, any moneys representing a deposit of net proceeds shall then become the unencumbered property of the State of Georgia and the corporation shall have no power to agree or undertake otherwise. Such moneys shall be invested by the state treasurer in accordance with state investment

TUESDAY, MARCH 1, 2011

1015

practices. All earnings attributable to such investments shall likewise be the unencumbered property of the state and shall accrue to the credit of the Lottery for Education Account. (3) A scholarship shortfall reserve subaccount shall be maintained within the Lottery for Education Account in an amount equal to at least 50 percent of net proceeds deposited into such account for the preceding fiscal year. An amount equal to 10 percent of the total amount of lottery proceeds disbursed during the preceding fiscal year in the form of scholarships and grants for higher education shall be deposited from lottery proceeds each year until such amount equals 50 percent of such sum. Thereafter, only an amount necessary to maintain the scholarship shortfall reserve subaccount in an amount equal to 50 percent of the amount of lottery proceeds disbursed during the preceding fiscal year shall be deposited into the subaccount. If the net proceeds paid into the Lottery for Education Account in any year are not sufficient to meet the amount appropriated for higher education scholarships education purposes, the shortfall reserve subaccount may be drawn upon to meet the deficiency.