HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The clerk shall record the articles of association and any amendments thereto or instruments of dissolution thereof in the same manner as required for articles of incorporation and shall receive a fee as required by paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 15-6-77. Articles shall not be required to be published or recorded elsewhere. Such record of the articles, when so recorded, shall be notice of the articles to the world as well as to all parties dealing with such association."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 14-11-603, relating to judicial and administrative dissolution and reservation of name of limited liability companies, as follows:
"(4) A limited liability company administratively dissolved under this Code section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within five years after the effective date of such dissolution. The application shall:
(A) Recite the name of the limited liability company and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; (B) State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated; (C) Either be executed by the registered agent or a member or manager of the limited liability company, in each case as set forth in the most recent annual registration of the limited liability company filed with the Secretary of State, or be accompanied by a notarized statement, executed by a person who was a member or manager, or an heir, successor, or assign of a person who was a member or manager, of the limited liability company at the time that the limited liability company was administratively dissolved, stating that such person or decedent was a member or manager of the limited liability company at the time of administrative dissolution and such person has knowledge of and assents to the application for reinstatement; (D) Contain a statement by the limited liability company reciting that all taxes owed by the limited liability company have been paid; and (E) Be accompanied by an amount equal to the total annual registration fees and penalties that would have been payable during the periods between dissolution and reinstatement, plus the fee required for the application for reinstatement, and any other fees and penalties payable for earlier periods contained in Code Section 14-111101. If the Secretary of State determines that the application contains the information required by this paragraph and that the information is correct, he or she shall prepare a certificate of reinstatement that recites his or her determination and the effective date of reinstatement, file the original of the certificate, and serve a copy on the limited

4116

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

liability company.