HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any person making a disclosure authorized by this Code section shall not be liable to the patient or any other person, notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 24-9-21, 24-9-40, 24-5-501, 24-12-1, or 43-39-16."

912

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 56. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-74, relating to special license plates for persons with disabilities, as follows:
"(b) A hearing impaired person otherwise qualified under this subsection shall be eligible to have issued to him or her a specially designated disabled person's license plate in accordance with this Code section. As used in this Code section, 'hearing impaired person' shall have the same meaning as defined in Code Section 24-9-101 246-651, except that the term 'hearing impaired person' shall not include any person who is not qualified for a driver's license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-35, relating to reports by physicians and vision specialists in connection with the issuance or revocation of drivers' licenses, as now or hereafter amended. For purposes of this subsection, presentation of an identification card for persons with disabilities issued pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title shall constitute proof of hearing impairment."
SECTION 57. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for licenses and information on licensees, as follows: