HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(2) Subpoena alleged violators and witnesses to its hearings, with the approval of the court with jurisdiction over a criminal violator of the county or municipal code or ordinance. Subpoenas may be served by the sheriff, marshal, or police department of the county or by the police department of the municipality or by any other individual authorized by Code Section 24-10-23 24-13-24 to serve subpoenas;"
SECTION 53. Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 37-3-166, relating to treatment of clinical records, when release is permitted, and scope of privileged communications, as follows:
"(b) In connection with any hearing held under this chapter, any physician, including any psychiatrist, or any psychologist who is treating or who has treated the patient shall be authorized to give evidence as to any matter concerning the patient, including

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

911

evidence as to communications otherwise privileged under Code Section 24-9-21, 24-940, 24-5-501, 24-12-1, or 43-39-16. (c) Any disclosure authorized by this Code section or any unauthorized disclosure of confidential or privileged patient information or communications shall not in any way abridge or destroy the confidential or privileged character thereof, except for the purpose for which such authorized disclosure is made. Any person making a disclosure authorized by this Code section shall not be liable to the patient or any other person, notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 24-9-21, 24-9-40, 24-5-501, 24-12-1, or 43-39-16."
SECTION 54. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 37-4125, relating to treatment of clinical records and scope of privileged communications, as follows: