HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-15-7, relating to persons eligible for awards, as follows:
"(e) A person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based or is an accomplice of such person shall not be eligible to receive an award with respect to such claim; provided, however, that such ineligibility shall not apply if the claimant is a victim as defined in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (9) of Code Section 17-15-2."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-15-8, relating to required findings and the amount of the award, as follows:
"(a) No award may be made unless the board or director finds that: (1) A crime was committed; (2) The crime directly resulted in the victim's physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or financial hardship as a result of the victim's physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or the victim's death; (3) Police records, records of an investigating agency, or records created pursuant to a mandatory reporting requirement show that the crime was promptly reported to the proper authorities. In no case may an award be made where the police records, records of an investigating agency, or records created pursuant to a mandatory

1044

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

reporting requirement show that such report was made more than 72 hours after the occurrence of such crime unless the board, for good cause shown, finds the delay to have been justified and provided, further, that good cause shall be presumed if the claimant is a victim as defined in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (9) of Code Section 17-15-2; and (4) The applicant has pursued restitution rights against any person who committed the crime unless the board or director determines that such action would not be feasible. The board, upon finding that any claimant or award recipient has not fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies, may deny, reduce, or withdraw any award."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-17-6, relating to notification to victim of accused's pretrial release and of victims' rights and the availability of victims' compensation and services, as follows: