HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 58. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-58, relating to habitual violators, as follows:
"(d) Notwithstanding any contrary provisions of Code Section 17-7-95 or 24-4-410, for the purposes of this Code section, any plea of nolo contendere entered and accepted after January 1, 1976, shall be considered a conviction."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

913

SECTION 59. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-6-10, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, as follows:
"(d) Except for vehicles insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2137 or under a plan of self-insurance approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, insurance coverage information from records of the department shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein and shall be admissible as evidence in accordance with Code Section 24-3-17 24-9-924 for the purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 60. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 40-6-11, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motorcycles, as follows: