HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "16-9-121.1. (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently uses any counterfeit or fictitious identifying information concerning a

1122

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

real, fictitious, or deceased person with intent to use such counterfeit or fictitious identifying information for the purpose of obtaining employment. (b) The offense created by this Code section shall not merge with any other offense."
SECTION 8. Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-126, relating to penalties for violations, as follows:
"16-9-126. (a) A violation of this article, other than a violation of Code Section 16-9-121.1 or 169-122, shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. Any person who commits such a violation for the second or any subsequent offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both. (a.1) A violation of Code Section 16-9-121.1 shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both, and such sentence shall run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received. (b) A violation of this article which does not involve the intent to commit theft or appropriation of any property, resource, or other thing of value that is committed by a person who is less than 21 years of age shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years or a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both. (c) Any person found guilty of a violation of this article may be ordered by the court to make restitution to any consumer victim or any business victim of such fraud. (d) Each violation of this article shall constitute a separate offense. (e) Upon a conviction of a violation of this article, the court may issue any order necessary to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from the actions which resulted in the conviction."
SECTION 9. Said article of said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-9-128, relating to exemptions, as follows: