HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a), (c), and (d) of Code Section 1712-5, relating to the director and the director's responsibilities, as follows:
"(a) To be eligible for appointment as the director, a candidate shall be a member in good standing of the State Bar of Georgia with at least seven years' experience in the practice of law. The director shall be selected on the basis of training and experience and such other qualifications as the council deems appropriate. The director shall be both appointed and removed by the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure council, subject to the approval of the Governor." "(c) The director shall have and may exercise the following power and authority:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

803