HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Jarrett Little Act" or as the "Spencer Pass Hero Memorial Act."
SECTION 2. Code Section 45-9-85 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments, and appeal, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows: (1) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the eligible disabled person may elect payment of $35,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (2) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of $12,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (3)(2) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the injured person may elect to receive a payment of $75,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; or (4) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of $25,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (5)(3) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency

3306

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE