HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Where a financial institution employs computers, its records may consist of legible products of computer operations. (c) Any copy of a record or of a reproduction of a record stored in an electronic or photographic medium permitted to be kept in lieu of the original, under this Code section or the regulations of the department, including legible products of computer operations, shall be admissible in evidence as though it were the original."

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

891

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-94, relating to evidential value of results of examinations or investigations, as follows:
"7-1-94. (a) The When the record of any examination or investigation of a financial institution by the department or the report by the examiner or employee of the department who conducted such examination or investigation or a copy of either, when duly certified by the department, shall, in the absence of any applicable privilege, be is admissible and constitute prima-facie in evidence of facts therein stated, but not of conclusions drawn by the examiner from such facts, in any action at law or equity in which one of the parties is the department or any officer or employee thereof, either in his official capacity or otherwise, or the financial institution subjected to examination or investigation under Title 24, the department, with the permission of the court, may edit out of the record or report any portion thereof which is not pertinent to the issue in question before the court or which would tend unnecessarily to affect adversely the public confidence in the financial institution. (b) The department, with the permission of the court, may edit out of any report to be admitted as evidence pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section any portion of the report which is not pertinent to the issue in question before the court or which would tend unnecessarily to affect adversely the public confidence in the financial institution."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 7-1-95, relating to the admissibility of department's certificates and copies, as follows: