HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-170, relating to demands for speedy trials, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-171, relating to the time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied."
SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2421