HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A person who spends less than 10 percent of his or her time working for an employer or client engaged in such activities shall not be required to register as or be subject to regulation as a lobbyist for that employer or client. In applying the 10 percent test, time spent in planning, researching, or preparing for activities described in subparagraphs (A), (C), (D), (F), (G), (H), and (I) of this paragraph shall be counted as time engaged in such activities. When registration is required, the time of registration shall be as provided in Code Section 21-5-71."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-71, relating to registration of lobbyists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) No Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, no person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person is registered with the commission as a lobbyist. The commission shall not allow a person who has been convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or an offense that, had it occurred in this state, would constitute a felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state to become a registered lobbyist unless ten years or more have elapsed since the completion of the person's sentence. The administration of this article is vested in the commission. (2) When a person is hired or retained as an employee or agent or independent contractor and under the agreement of the parties the primary duties, or a substantial part of the duties, of the person will involve lobbying activities, the person shall register as a lobbyist before commencing lobbying activities. (3) When paragraph (2) does not apply there shall be a lookback period of each calendar month for determining whether the 10 percent test of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 has been met. If at the end of any month the 10 percent test has been met during that month, the person shall register as a lobbyist within five days after the last day of that month and shall in his or her initial disclosure report include all prior lobbying expenditures in that calendar year."