HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

3325

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, as follows:
"(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Delinquent act' means a delinquent act as defined in Code Section 15-11-2. (2) 'Felony' means any act which constitutes a felony under the laws of this state, the laws of any other state of the United States, or the laws of the United States. (3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a deprived child or an unruly child as such is terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings. (4) 'Serious injury' means an injury involving a broken bone, the loss of a member of the body, the loss of use of a member of the body, the substantial disfigurement of the body or of a member of the body, an injury which is life threatening, or any sexual abuse of a child under 16 years of age by means of an act described in subparagraph (a)(4)(A), (a)(4)(G), or (a)(4)(I) of Code Section 16-12-100. (5) 'Service provider' means an entity that is registered with the Department of Human Services pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 5 of Title 49 or a child welfare agency as defined in Code Section 49-5-12 or agent or employee acting on behalf of such entity or child welfare agency.
(b) A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor when such person:
(1) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing a delinquent act as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; (2) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an unruly child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to a service provider that notifies the minor's parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the minor's location and general state of well being as soon as possible but not later than 72 hours after the minor's