HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 74 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government code enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 36-74-21, relating to definitions relative to said article, as follows:
"(1) 'Code inspector enforcement officer' means any authorized agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance person contracted with or employed by a county or municipality who has enforcement authority for health, safety, or welfare requirements and is authorized to issue citations or file formal complaints regarding the same."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-74-23, relating to initiating proceedings, time to correct violations, repeat violations, and hearings, as follows: