HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) If an accused is determined by a department physician or licensed psychologist to be mentally incompetent to stand trial, whether or not civilly committed pursuant to this Code section, the state may file at any time a motion for rehearing on the issue of the accused's mental competency to stand trial. If the state's motion is granted, the case shall proceed as provided in this Code section."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-170, relating to demands for speedy trials, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) If a defendant files a special plea of incompetency to stand trial pursuant to Code Section 17-7-130 or if the court, pursuant to Code Section 17-7-129, conducts a trial on the competency of the defendant, the period of time during which such matter is pending shall not be included in the computation of determining whether a demand for speedy trial has been satisfied."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-7-171, relating to the time for demand for speedy trial in capital cases, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: