HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Any indirect or direct removal of pipes not within 24 inches of being exposed shall be the sole responsibility of the department, including all costs. (3) It shall be incumbent upon the department or the entity to remove only the affected area of such a facility and not to remove any section that would not otherwise be impractical so as to reasonably avoid the removal of abandoned or dormant facilities."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 32-4-41, relating to the duties of a county with respect to the county road system, as follows:
"(4) A county shall keep on file in the office of the county clerk, available for public inspection, the map of the county road system prepared by the department as provided for in subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-2. In addition to keeping on file a map of the county road system, the county shall notify the department within three months after a county road is added to the local road or street system and shall further notify the department within three months after a local road or street has been abandoned.

1056

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

This notification shall be accompanied by a an appropriate digital file, map, or plat depicting the location of the new or abandoned road;"
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-4-91, relating to the construction and maintenance of municipal street systems, as follows: