HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (d), (e), (h), and (o) through (q), and adding a new subsection in Code Section 7-1-1004, relating to the investigation of applicants and educational experience by the department, as follows:
"(d) Upon receipt of an application for a mortgage loan originator license, the department shall conduct such investigation as it deems necessary to determine that the mortgage loan originator applicant:

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 2011

1751

(1) Has never had a mortgage loan originator license revoked in any governmental jurisdiction, except that a subsequent formal vacation of such revocation shall not be deemed a revocation; (2) Has not been convicted of, or pled pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony in a domestic, foreign, or military court; provided, however, that any pardon of a conviction shall not be a conviction for purposes of this subsection; (3) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to command the confidence of the community and to warrant a determination that the mortgage loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this article; (4) Has completed the prelicensing education requirement described in subsection (e) of this Code section; and (5) Has passed a written test that meets the test requirement described in subsection (f) of this Code section; and. (6) Has met the surety bond requirement pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 7-1-1003.2. (e)(1) An individual shall complete at least 20 hours of prelicensing education courses reviewed and approved by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry based upon reasonable standards. Review and approval of a prelicensing education course shall include review and approval of the course provider. The 20 hours of prelicensing education shall include at least:
(A) Three hours of federal law and regulations; (B) Three hours of ethics, which shall include instruction on fraud, consumer protection, and fair lending issues; and (C) Two hours of training related to lending standards for the nontraditional mortgage product marketplace.