HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1) 'Expenditure': (A) Means a purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or conveyance of money or anything of value made for the purpose of influencing the actions of any public officer or, specifically including any such transaction which is made on behalf of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer; (B) Includes any other form of payment when such can be reasonably construed as designed to encourage or influence a public officer;"
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-73, relating to lobbyist expenditure disclosure reports, by revising the introductory language and paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include:

4052

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value thereof made on behalf of or for the benefit of a public officer or on behalf of or for the benefit of a public employee for the purpose of influencing a public officer by the lobbyist or employees of the lobbyist or by any person on whose behalf the lobbyist is registered if the lobbyist has actual knowledge of such expenditure. The description of each reported expenditure shall include:
(A) The name and title of the public officer or public employee or, if the expenditure is simultaneously incurred for an identifiable group of public officers or public employees the individual identification of whom would be impractical, a general description of that identifiable group; (B) The amount, date, and description of the expenditure and a summary of all spending classified by category. Such categories shall include gifts, meals, entertainment, lodging, equipment, advertising, travel, and postage; (C) The provisions of Code Section 21-5-70 notwithstanding, aggregate expenditures described in divisions (1)(E)(vii) and (1)(E)(x) of Code Section 21-570 incurred during the reporting period; provided, however, expenses for travel and for food, beverage, and lodging in connection therewith afforded a public officer or public employee shall be reported in the same manner as under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D) of this paragraph; (D) If applicable, the number of the bill, resolution, ordinance, or regulation pending before the governmental entity in support of or opposition to which the expenditure was made; and (E) If applicable, the rule or regulation number or description of the rule or regulation pending before the state agency in support of or opposition to which the expenditure was made;"

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Pursuant to Rule 133, Representatives Horne of the 71st and Fullerton of the 151st were excused from voting on SB 160.