HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The Secretary of State may contract with private vendors to make such data available in accordance with this subsection. Such data may shall not be used by any person for commercial purposes. The Secretary of State shall provide such data to the Council of Superior Court Clerks of Georgia in the electronic media format required by the council."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2453

SECTION 67. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-231, relating to monthly transmittal of information to the Secretary of State and removal of persons from the list of electors, as follows:
"(a) Unless otherwise notified by the Secretary of State, the clerk of the superior court of each county Georgia Crime Information Center shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying dates of birth, social security numbers, and other information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were convicted of a felony involving moral turpitude in this state since during the preceding calendar month in that county reporting period. The Secretary of State may, by agreement with the commissioner of the Department of Corrections corrections, obtain criminal information relating to the conviction, sentencing, and completion of sentencing requirements of felonies involving moral turpitude. Additionally, the Secretary of State shall be authorized to obtain such criminal information relating to Georgia electors convicted of felonies involving moral turpitude, if possible, from other states a felony in another state, if such information is available. (a.1) The clerk of the superior court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who identify themselves as not being citizens of the United States during their qualification to serve as a juror during the preceding calendar month in that county. (b) The judge of the probate court of each county shall, on or before the tenth day of each month, prepare and transmit to the Secretary of State, in a format as prescribed by the Secretary of State, a complete list of all persons, including addresses, ages, and other identifying information as prescribed by the Secretary of State, who were declared mentally incompetent during the preceding calendar month in the county and whose voting rights were