HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the longterm care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the operation of a personal care home or an assisted living community."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, as follows:
"(2) 'Personal services' includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting. Personal services shall not include medical, nursing, or health services; provided, however, that the department shall be authorized to grant a waiver of this provision in the same manner as provided for in Code Section 31-7-12.3 for the waiver of rules and regulations and in the same manner and only to the same extent as granted on or before June 30, 2011."
SECTION 13A. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-12.1, relating to unlicensed personal care homes, to add a new subsection to read as follows: