HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(4) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; assisted living communities; personal care homes; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (11) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions relative to facility licensing and employee records checks, as follows:
"(11) 'Personal care home' or 'home' means a home required to be licensed or permitted under Code Section 31-7-12 or an assisted living community as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2."

3560

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 18. Code Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the long-term care ombudsman program, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows: