HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the person picking up the prescription is someone other than the person to whom the prescription was issued, the identification document shall be copied or converted to a digital image by the pharmacy, and the copy or digital image shall be maintained with the pharmacy's other records relating to the prescription."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by adding new Code Sections 26-4-80.1 and 26-4-80.2 to read as follows:

3352

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"26-4-80.1. (a) Effective October 1, 2011, every hard copy prescription drug order written in this state by a practitioner must be written on security paper. (b) A pharmacist shall not fill a hard copy prescription drug order from a practitioner unless it is written on security paper, except that a pharmacist may provide emergency supplies in accordance with the board and other insurance contract requirements. (c) If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard copy prescription drug order must be on approved security paper that meets the requirements of paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. (d) Practitioners shall employ reasonable safeguards to assure against theft or unauthorized use of security paper and shall promptly report to appropriate authorities any theft or unauthorized use. (e) All vendors shall have their security paper approved by the board prior to marketing or sale in this state. (f) The board shall create a seal of approval that confirms that security paper contains all three industry recognized characteristics required by paragraph (38.5) of Code Section 26-4-5. The seal shall be affixed to all security paper used in this state.