HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, so as to clarify the health care providers authorized to effectuate an order not to resuscitate; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 39 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, is amended in Code Section 31-39-2, relating to definitions pertaining to cardiopulmonary resuscitation, by adding new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(5.1) 'Caregiver' means an unlicensed assistant who provides direct health related care to patients or residents, a proxy caregiver performing health maintenance activities as provided in Code Section 43-26-12, or a person performing auxiliary services in the care of patients as provided in Code Section 43-26-12." "(8.1) 'Nurse' means a person who is a licensed practical nurse as provided in Code Section 43-26-32 or a registered professional nurse as provided in Code Section 4326-3." "(11.1) 'Physician assistant' means a person licensed as a physician assistant pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 34 of Title