HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)(d) In the event any prospective juror fails or refuses to answer the questionnaire, the jury clerk shall report the failure or refusal to the court together with the facts concerning the same, and the court shall have such jurisdiction as is provided by law for subpoena, attachment, and contempt powers. (d)(e) This Code section shall be supplemental to other provisions of law, with a view toward efficient and orderly handling of jury selection and the administration of justice."

2430

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-20, relating to the board of jury commissioners, as follows:
"15-12-20. (a) In each county, there shall be a six-member board of jury commissioners, whose appointed by the chief judge of the superior court. The members of such board shall be discreet persons who are not practicing attorneys at law nor or county officers, who shall be appointed by the chief judge of the superior court. (b) Absent promulgation of a court rule pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section specifying a lesser number, the board of jury commissioners shall be composed of six members. When the board is composed of six members, on the first appointment two shall be appointed for two years, two for four years, and two for six years. Their successors shall be appointed for a term of six years. The first appointments to the board shall be fixed in such a manner that not more than two members' terms shall expire during any calendar year. The chief judge shall adjust the composition and terms of members of the board in office if more than two members' terms expire during any calendar year. Successors to members of the board originally appointed shall be appointed for a term of six years. No person who has served for more than three years as a jury commissioner shall be eligible or shall be appointed to succeed himself or herself as a member of the board of jury commissioners. (c) In any county the chief judge of the superior court may establish by court rule duly published and filed a board of jury commissioners composed of not less than three nor more than five members. In counties in which the numerical composition of the board has been established by court rule, the first appointments to the board shall be fixed in such a manner that not more than one member's term shall expire during any calendar year. The chief judge shall adjust the composition and terms of members of the board in office at the time of the publication of the court rule. Successors to members of the board originally appointed under the provisions of a court rule shall be appointed for a term of six years.