HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-7.7, relating to ad valorem taxation of forest land conservation use property, as follows:
"48-5-7.7. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Contiguous' means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track then the applicant has, at the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track. (1)(2) 'Forest land conservation use property' means forest land each tract of which consists of more than 200 acres of tangible real property of an owner subject to the following qualifications:
(A) Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity registered to do business in this state; (B) Such property excludes the entire value of any residence located on the property; (C) Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on the land. Such property may, in addition, have one or more of the following secondary uses:
(i) The promotion, preservation, or management of wildlife habitat; (ii) Carbon sequestration in accordance with the Georgia Carbon Sequestration Registry; (iii) Mitigation and conservation banking that results in restoration or conservation of wetlands and other natural resources; or (iv) The production and maintenance of ecosystem products and services such as, but not limited to, clean air and water.

MONDAY, MARCH 7, 2011

1759