HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This Code section shall stand repealed and reserved 12 months after the effective date of this Act."
SECTION 42. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-12-124.1. On and after 12 months after the effective date of this Act, when from challenge or from any other cause there is not a sufficient number of persons in attendance to complete a panel of trial jurors, the clerk shall choose and cause to be summoned additional prospective trial jurors."
SECTION 43. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-125, relating to demand of jury panels for misdemeanor trials, as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2445

"15-12-125. For the trial of misdemeanors in all courts, each party may demand a full panel of 12 competent and impartial jurors from which to select a jury. When one or more of the regular panel of trial jurors is absent or for any reason disqualified, the judge, at the request of counsel for either party, shall cause the panel to be filled by additional competent and impartial jurors to the number of 12 before requiring the parties or their counsel to strike a jury. From this panel, the defendant accused and the state shall each have the right to challenge three jurors peremptorily. The defendant accused and the state shall exercise their challenges as provided in Code Section 15-12-166. The remaining six jurors shall constitute the jury."
SECTION 44. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-12-126, relating to additional jurors in misdemeanor cases, as follows: