HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 40-6-163 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the duty of the driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking a school bus and reporting of violations, is amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term: (A) 'Owner' means the registrant of a motor vehicle, except that such term shall not include a motor vehicle rental company when a motor vehicle registered by such company is being operated by another person under a rental agreement with such company. (B) 'Recorded images' means images recorded by a video recording device mounted on a school bus with a clear view of vehicles passing the bus on either side and showing the date and time the recording was made and an electronic symbol showing the activation of amber lights, flashing red lights, stop arms, and brakes. (C) 'Video recording device' means a camera capable of recording digital images showing the date and time of the images so recorded.
(2) Subsection (a) of this Code section may be enforced by using recorded images as provided in this subsection. (3) For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this subsection:

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3511

(A) The driver of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by recorded images, to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of subsection (a) of this Code section and such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law. The amount of such fine shall be $300.00 for a first offense, $750.00 for a second offense, and $1,000.00 for each subsequent offense in a five-year period; (B) The law enforcement agency authorized to enforce the provisions of this Code section shall send by regular mail addressed to the owner of the motor vehicle postmarked not later than ten days after the date of the alleged violation:
(i) A citation for the alleged violation, which shall include the date and time of the violation, the location of the infraction, the amount of the civil monetary penalty imposed, and the date by which the civil monetary penalty shall be paid; (ii) An image taken from the recorded image showing the vehicle involved in the infraction; (iii) A copy of a certificate sworn to or affirmed by a certified peace officer employed by a law enforcement