HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2) Code Section 52-3-3, currently repealed under Chapter 3, relating to the intracoastal waterway, by designating said Code section as reserved. (3) Code Section 52-3-6, currently repealed under Chapter 3, relating to the intracoastal waterway, by designating said Code section as reserved. (4) Code Section 52-3-10, currently repealed under Chapter 3, relating to the intracoastal waterway, by designating said Code section as reserved.

SECTION 53. Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to wills, trusts, and administration of estates, is amended in: (1) Code Section 53-1-1, relating to the Revised Probate Code of 1998 short title and effective date of provisions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) This chapter and Chapters 2 through 11 of this title, as such chapters were amended enacted by an Act approved April 2, 1996 (Ga. L. 1996, p. 504), and as

1108

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

amended by an Act approved April 29, 1997 (Ga. L. 1997, p. 1352), and as such chapters may be amended in the future, shall be known and may be cited as the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998.'" (2) Code Section 53-1-20, relating to renouncing succession under the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998,' by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (f) as follows: