HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such report if such report has not been filed. Campaign committee funds shall not be used to pay such penalty. Notice by electronic means does not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph; and any increased late fees shall be stayed until at least ten days after proper notice has been given as specified in this paragraph."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to electronic filing of campaign contribution disclosure reports, by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices shall may use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the

2236

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

commission upon having raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required or may file by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing of financial disclosure statements, by revising subsection (d) and paragraph (1) of subsection (f) as follows: