HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] director, or shareholder of the corporation at the time of administrative dissolution and such person has knowledge of and assents to the application for reinstatement; (4) Contain a statement by the corporation reciting that all taxes owed by the corporation have been paid; and (5) Be accompanied by an amount equal to the total annual registration fees and penalties that would have been payable during the periods between dissolution and reinstatement, plus the fee required for the application for reinstatement, and any other fees and penalties payable for earlier periods contained in Code Section 14-3122."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 14-5-7, relating to execution of instruments conveying interest in real property or releasing security agreements, as follows:
"14-5-7. (a) Instruments executed by a corporation conveying an interest in real property, when signed by the president or vice-president and attested or countersigned by the secretary or an assistant secretary or the cashier or assistant cashier of the corporation, shall, notwithstanding the lack of a corporate seal, be conclusive evidence that the president or vice-president of the corporation executing the document instrument does in fact occupy the official position indicated;, that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine;, and that the execution of the document instrument on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized. Any corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the instrument or otherwise filed of record and referenced on the face of the instrument authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation. (b) Instruments executed by a corporation releasing or transferring a deed to secure debt, mortgage, or other security agreement, when signed by one officer the president, vice-president, secretary, or assistant secretary of the corporation or by an individual designated by the officers of the corporation by proper resolution, without the necessity of the corporation's seal being attached, shall be conclusive evidence that said officer signing is duly authorized to execute and deliver the same shall, notwithstanding the lack of a corporate seal, be conclusive evidence that the officer of the corporation executing the instrument does in fact occupy the official position indicated, that the signature of such officer subscribed thereto is genuine, and that the execution of the instrument on behalf of the corporation has been duly authorized. Any corporation may by proper resolution recorded with the instrument or otherwise filed of record and referenced on the face of the instrument authorize the execution of such instruments by other officers of the corporation."

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

4115