HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The bureau shall purge all records and identifiable information in the data bank pertaining to the person and destroy all samples from the person upon receipt of a written request that such data be expunged, pursuant to this Code section, and a certified copy of the court order reversing and dismissing the conviction."
SECTION 51. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-74-25, relating to powers of enforcement boards created on or after January 1, 2003, as follows:
"(2) Subpoena alleged violators and witnesses to its hearings, with the approval of the court with jurisdiction over a criminal violator of the county or municipal code or ordinance. Subpoenas may be served by the sheriff, marshal, or police department of the county or by the police department of the municipality or by any other individual authorized by Code Section 24-10-23 24-13-24 to serve subpoenas;"
SECTION 52. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-74-45, relating to powers of enforcement boards created prior to January 1, 2003, as follows: