HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the "Nonpublic Postsecondary Educational Institutions Act of 1990", by revising paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(10) To establish and promulgate regulations for qualified proprietary institutions whose students receive tuition equalization grants in accordance with the criteria set forth in subparagraph (C) (B) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-3-411."
SECTION 9.1. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-400.2, relating to eligibility, repayment period, maximum amount, interest rate, and requirements, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e.1) The annual interest rate for any GOT Student Loan shall be converted to 1 percent retroactive to the origination date of the GOT Student Loan for any student that has met the applicable eligibility requirements to receive a HOPE scholarship under Code Section 20-3-519.2 or a HOPE grant under Code Section 20-3-519.5 as follows: