HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 1A. Chapter 26 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nurses, is amended in Code Section 43-26-6, relating to the use of certain titles by licensed registered nurses or advanced practice registered nurses, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 1B. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-26-33, relating to the use of certain titles by licensed practical nurses or applicants, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall use the title 'nurse' or any other title or abbreviation that would represent to the public that a person is authorized to practice nursing unless the person is licensed or otherwise authorized under this article or Article 1 of this chapter."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

4152

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

The following amendment was read and adopted: