HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Reserved.

SECTION 27.

Reserved.

SECTION 28.

SECTION 29. Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended in: (1) Code Section 29-2-16, relating to individuals with preference for permanent guardianship of minor and preference not controlling, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) The nearest adult relative of the minor determined according to Code Section 532-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998;" (2) Code Section 29-2-17, relating to the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian, requirements of petition, and notice, by revising subparagraph (b)(7)(C) as follows:
"(C) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998;" (3) Code Section 29-2-22, relating to the authority of a guardian and the appointment of a guardian ad litem, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) as follows:

1096

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE