HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 16-12-35, relating to applicability of part, to read as follows:
"(k) All games and devices subject to this Code section shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 17 of Title 48."
SECTION 3. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising paragraphs (2.2) and (2.3) of Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions relative to coin operated amusement machines, and adding a new paragraph to read as follows:

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

4145

"(2.2) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine, does not allow a successful player to carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays, and:
(A) Provides no reward to a successful player; or (B) Rewards a successful player only with free replays or additional time to play; (C) Rewards a successful player with noncash merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties in compliance with the provisions of subsection (c) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35, and does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35; (D) Rewards a successful player with points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be exchanged only for items listed in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph; or (E) Rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of this paragraph. (2.3) 'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-12-35 allows a successful player to accrue points on the machine and carry over points won on one play to a subsequent play or plays in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 and: (A) Rewards a successful player in compliance with the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 16-12-35; and (B) Does not reward a successful player with any item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35 or any reward redeemable as an item prohibited as a reward in subsection (i) of Code Section 16-12-35." "(3.1) 'Gift certificate' means a document, electronic transmission, coupon, or other medium of exchange, other than currency or a gift card.