HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2011

1097

"(4) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998." (11) Code Section 29-3-81, relating to individuals entitled to notice, appointment of a successor conservator, and turning over of property, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows: "(4) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998." (12) Code Section 29-3-91, relating to the appointment of successor conservator, notice, and hearing and bond requirements, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows: "(4) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998." (13) Code Section 29-4-3, relating to the order of preference in selection of guardians, written request nominating a guardian, and requirements of writing, by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) At any time prior to the appointment of a guardian, a