HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 896

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) Provide for governance and management; and (5) Perform such other services and functions as may be reasonably related to such purposes and functions."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-79.1, relating to the use and disposition of evidence, as follows:
"15-11-79.1. Except as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 24-6-609, the The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in the juvenile court may not be used against such child in any proceeding in any court other than for a proceeding for delinquency or unruliness, whether before or after reaching majority, except in the establishment of conditions of bail, plea negotiations, and sentencing in felony offenses; and, in such excepted cases, such records of dispositions and evidence shall be available to district attorneys and superior court judges and the accused and may be used in the same manner as adult records."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-84, relating to sharing of confidential information, as follows: