HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] conservator, and turning over of property, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows: "(4) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998." (12) Code Section 29-3-91, relating to the appointment of successor conservator, notice, and hearing and bond requirements, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) as follows: "(4) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998." (13) Code Section 29-4-3, relating to the order of preference in selection of guardians, written request nominating a guardian, and requirements of writing, by revising subsection (d) as follows: "(d) At any time prior to the appointment of a guardian, a spouse, adult child, or parent of an adult may nominate in writing an individual to serve as that adult's guardian should the adult be judicially determined to be in need of a guardian, and that nomination shall be given the preference described in this Code section, provided that it is signed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section or, if in a will, is executed in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-4-20 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998." (14) Code Section 29-4-23, relating to the powers and rights of a guardian, appointment of a guardian ad litem, and coordination and cooperation with conservator or others, by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (b) as follows: "(7) If there is no conservator, to disclaim or renounce any