HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the commissioner approves the offer, he or she shall submit a written proposal of the offer to the board for its approval. A copy of the formal proposal shall be forwarded by the commissioner to the Office of Planning and Budget, the Senate Budget Office, and the House Joint Legislative Budget Office, any either of which may comment on the proposal."
SECTION 3-13. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to budget estimates, as follows:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the budget estimates for the General Assembly, including all the legislative agencies, shall be prepared by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate and such other legislative officers as appropriate and shall be submitted to the director of the budget at the same time as other budget estimates are submitted. The Department of Audits and

2250

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Accounts, for the purpose of this part, is a legislative agency and shall be construed in all respects as such; and the budget estimate for said department shall be prepared by the state auditor and shall be included in the budget report without revision and shall not be subject to review or control by the Office of Planning and Budget. The state treasurer shall assist in the preparation of these budget estimates, if requested. Effective with the budget estimates for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1985, the budget estimates for the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate shall be prepared by the Senate; the budget estimates for the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall be prepared by the House of Representatives; and the budget estimates for the Office of Legislative Counsel, the Office of Legislative Fiscal Officer, and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst Joint Legislative Budget Office shall be prepared by the Legislative Services Committee. All of such budget estimates shall include such object classes as the Legislative Services Committee shall determine, and transfers of funds may be made between such object classes. Funds may also be transferred between the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate. Funds may also be transferred between the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of Representatives.