HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT
To amend Chapter 9 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to chiropractors, so as to provide that no person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services, chiropractic adjustments, or chiropractic manipulations; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to chiropractors, is amended by revising Code Section 43-9-18, relating to construction of chapter, as follows:
"43-9-18. (a) No person other than a doctor of chiropractic may render chiropractic services or chiropractic adjustments. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, nothing Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to:

4142

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) Prohibit any other licensed health care professional from practicing within the scope of that person's license; or (2) Permit any person not licensed or authorized under this chapter to engage in the practice of chiropractic."

SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.

On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: