HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 24, 2011

697

severability; to provide for the Department of Transportation to promulgate forms and policies; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state highway system, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-6-74, relating to applications for permits for outdoor advertising signs, as follows:
"(a) Applications for permits and the renewal thereof authorized by subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 32-6-79 shall be made to the department upon forms prescribed by the department. The applications shall contain the signature of the applicant and such other information as may be required by the department and shall be verified under oath by the person, firm, or corporation making the application. Permits and renewals thereof shall be issued for and shall be valid only if the sign is erected and maintained in accordance with this part during the 12 month period next following the date of issuance. The fee for the initial issuance of a permit shall be $50.00. The fee for the renewal of a permit shall be $25.00. The money received from permit fees shall be used to help defray the expenses of administering this part, Code Section 48-2-17 to the contrary notwithstanding. Upon receipt of a properly executed application and the appropriate fee for the erection or maintenance of a sign which may be lawfully erected or maintained pursuant to this part, the department shall, within 60 days, issue a permit or renewal authorizing the erection or maintenance, or both, of the sign for which application was made except when a person, firm, or corporation is maintaining or allowing the maintenance of an illegal sign as provided for in subsection (f) of Code Section 32-6-79. Application for the renewal of a permit shall be made to the department not more than 90 nor less than 60 days before the expiration date of the permit for which renewal is sought. If the department fails to receive the renewal application before the expiration date of the permit, the department will notify the applicant that the renewal application is overdue when the applicant's address is known or reasonably available to the department and shall give the applicant 30 days after the expiration date to send the