HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 46. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-20A-37, relating to the effect of favorable determinations, as follows:
"(b) A determination by the independent review organization in favor of a managed care entity shall create a rebuttable presumption in any subsequent action that the managed care entity's prior determination was appropriate and shall constitute a medical record for purposes of Code Section 24-7-8."
SECTION 47. Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to labor and industrial relations, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-60, relating to rulemaking and subpoena powers, as follows:
"(a) The board may make rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, for carrying out this chapter. Processes and procedure under this chapter shall be as summary and simple as reasonably possible; provided, however, that, in any proceeding under this chapter where the parties are represented by counsel, the board may require, by rule or regulation, on forms provided by the board, the filing of statements of contentions and points of agreement. The board may promulgate policies, rules, and regulations concerning the electronic submission to and transmission from the board of documents and filings. The board, any member of the board, or any administrative law judge shall have the power for the purposes of this chapter to issue and enforce subpoenas, to administer or cause to have administered oaths, and to examine or cause to be examined such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

905

in dispute. Article 2 of Chapter 10 13 of Title 24 shall govern the issuance and enforcement of subpoenas pursuant to this Code section, except that the board, any member of the board, or any administrative law judge shall carry out the functions of the court and the executive director shall carry out the functions of the clerk of the court. The board shall not, however, have the power to order imprisonment as a means of enforcing a subpoena.