HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A late fee of $1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such statement if the statement has not been filed. Campaign committee funds shall not be used to pay such penalty. Notice by electronic means shall not satisfy the requirements of this paragraph; and any increased late fees shall be stayed until at least ten days after proper notice has been given as specified in this paragraph."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-70, relating to terms applicable to Article 4, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:
"(5) 'Lobbyist' means, subject to the qualifications at the end of this paragraph: (A) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes is compensated specifically for undertaking to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor; (B) Any natural person who makes a total expenditure of more than $250.00 $1,000.00 in a calendar year, not including the person's own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material, to promote or oppose the passage of any legislation by the General Assembly, or any committee thereof, or the approval or veto of legislation by the Governor;

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

2237

(C) Any natural person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of state government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; (D) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes is compensated specifically for undertaking to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (E) Any natural person who makes a total expenditure of more than $250.00 $1,000.00 in a calendar year, not including the person's own travel, food, lodging expenses, or informational material, to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (22) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution; (F) Any natural person who as an employee of the executive branch or judicial branch of local government engages in any activity covered under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph; (G) Any natural person who, for compensation, either individually