HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The rules of evidence shall apply except that hearsay shall be admissible. The failure of a defendant an accused to testify shall create no presumption against him the accused, and no comment may be made because of such failure."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-93, relating to reading of indictment or accusation and recording of 'guilty' pleas and pronouncement of judgment, as follows:

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

899

"(b) If the person pleads 'guilty,' the plea shall be immediately recorded on the minutes of the court by the clerk, together with the arraignment; and the court shall pronounce the judgment of the law upon the person in the same manner as if he or she had been convicted of the offense by the verdict of a jury. At any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of 'guilty' and plead 'not guilty.'; and the former plea shall not be admissible as evidence against him at his trial."
SECTION 32. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-9-20, relating to action by juror on private knowledge as to facts, witnesses, or parties, as follows: