HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 12. Chapter 60 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions applicable to local governments, is amended by revising Code Section 36-606, relating to issuance of local business licenses and evidence of state licensure, as follows:
"36-60-6. (a) Every private employer with more than ten employees shall register with and utilize the federal work authorization program, as defined by Code Section 13-10-90. The requirements of this subsection shall be effective on July 1, 2012, as to employers with 100 or more employees and on December 31, 2012, as to employers with more than ten employees. (b) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'employee' shall have the same meaning as set forth in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1.1) of Code Section 48-13-5, provided that such person is also employed to work not less than 35 hours per week. (a)(c) Before any county or municipal corporation issues a business license, occupational tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business to any person engaged in a profession or business required to be licensed by the state under Title 43, the person must shall provide evidence of such licensure to the appropriate agency of the county or municipal corporation that issues business licenses. No business license, occupational tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business shall be issued to any person subject to licensure under Title 43 without evidence of such licensure being presented. (d) Before any county or municipal corporation issues or renews a business license, occupational tax certificate, or other document required to operate a business to any person, the person shall provide evidence that he or she is authorized to use the federal work authorization program or evidence that the provisions of this Code section do not