HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965'; by or pursuant to any article of this chapter.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2355

(D)(E) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this paragraph;"
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to taxability burden of proof, as follows:
"48-8-38. (a) All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he such person takes from the purchaser a certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise exempt. (b) The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section if the seller acquires from the purchaser a properly completed certificate. (c) The certificate shall include such information as is determined by the commissioner and is signed by the purchaser if it is a paper exemption certificate. (d) A purchaser claiming an exemption electronically shall use the standard form as adopted by the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board. (e) A seller shall obtain the same information for proof of a claimed exemption regardless of the medium in which the transaction occurred. (f) The department shall relieve a seller of the tax otherwise applicable if the seller obtains a fully completed exemption certificate approved by the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board, the department, or the Multistate Tax Commission or captures the relevant data elements required under the