HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Criteria to determine physician underserved rural areas shall include, but shall not be limited to, relevant statistical data related to the following:
(1) The ratio of physicians to population in the area; (2) Indications of the health status of the population in the area; (3) The poverty level and dependent age groups of the population in the area; (4) Indications of community support for more physicians in the area; and (5) Indications that access to the physician's services is available to every person in the underserved area regardless of ability to pay."
SECTION 4. Code Section 45-7-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to expense allowance and travel cost reimbursement for members of certain boards and commissions, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Each member of the boards and commissions enumerated in this Code section shall receive the same expense allowance per day as that received by a member of the General Assembly for each day such member of a board or commission is in attendance at a meeting of such board or commission, plus reimbursement for actual transportation

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2377

costs while traveling by public carrier or the legal mileage rate for the use of a personal automobile in connection with such attendance. The expense allowance and reimbursement provided for in this Code section shall be paid in lieu of any per diem, allowance, or other remuneration now received by any such member for such attendance. The existing law relative to any limitation on the number of meeting days and remuneration for service on committees or subcommittees of any such board or commission shall remain in effect. The boards and commissions to which this Code section shall be applicable are as follows:
(1) State Board of Education; (2) State Medical Education Board; (3)(2) Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia; (4)(3) Board of Corrections; (5)(4) Board of Economic Development; (6)(5) Board of Natural Resources; (7)(6) State Transportation Board; (8)(7) Dental Education Board; (9)(8) Georgia Student Finance Commission; (10)(9) Veterans Service Board; (11)(10) Georgia Agricultural Exposition Authority; (12)(11) Georgia Board for Physician Workforce; (13)(12) Georgia Music Hall of Fame Authority; (14)(13) Georgia Sports Hall of Fame Authority; (15)(14) Georgia Rail Passenger Authority; (16)(15) Georgia Tobacco Community Development Board; (17)(16) State Board of Technical and Adult Education; (18)(17) Civil War Commission; and (19)(18) The delegation from the State of Georgia to the Southern Dairy Compact Commission."
SECTION 5. Code Section 48-7-161 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to setoff debt collection for the state, is amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows: