HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 4. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (9) of Code Section 17-15-2, relating to definitions for victim compensation, as follows:
"(3) 'Crime' means: (A) An act which constitutes hit and run as defined in Code Section 40-6-270, homicide by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-393, serious injury by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-394, or any act which constitutes a violation of Code Section 16-5-46 or Chapter 6 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, a violation of Code Section 16-5-70, or a violent crime as defined by state or federal law which results in physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or death to the victim and which is committed:

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 2011

1043

(i) In this state; (ii) In a state which does not have a victims' compensation program, if the victim is a resident of this state; or (iii) In a state which has compensated the victim in an amount less than the victim would be entitled to pursuant to this chapter, if the victim is a resident of this state; (B) An act which constitutes international terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 2331 which results in physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed; or (C) An act of mass violence which results in physical injury, serious mental or emotional trauma, or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed." "(9) 'Victim' means a person who: (A) Is injured physically, who dies, or who suffers financial hardship as a result of being injured physically as a direct result of a crime; (B) Suffers a serious mental or emotional trauma as a result of being threatened with a crime which could result in