HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c) The commissioner may by rule authorize renewal of an identification card issued to a person with a permanent disability by means other than personal appearance. No further documentation of such person's disability shall be required for such renewal."

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

2269

SECTION 18. Chapter 16 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Driver Services, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 40-16-5, relating to the authority of the commissioner, as follows:
"(f) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to promulgate regulations allowing for background investigations of applicants for credentials in any of the industries regulated by the department by means other than classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints in instances in which an applicant attempts to comply with the applicable statutory language mandating such background investigation, but his or her fingerprints cannot be captured electronically for reasons that are beyond the applicant's control."
SECTION 19. Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, as follows: