HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f) A student enrolled in a diploma program designed to be more than 95 quarter hours or 63 semester hours in length is eligible to receive a HOPE grant for the lesser of: (1) A total of 130 attempted quarter hours or 86 attempted semester hours; or (2) The number of hours required for graduation.

1008

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(g) A dependent child of military personnel stationed in Georgia on active duty shall be deemed to meet the residency requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.6, relating to HOPE GED vouchers, as follows:
"20-3-519.6. (a) To be eligible for a HOPE GED voucher, a student attending an eligible public postsecondary institution shall meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission which shall be based upon the in-state tuition policy of the board of regents and the in-state tuition guidelines set by the Technical College System of Georgia. (b) To be eligible for a HOPE GED voucher, a student attending an eligible private postsecondary institution shall meet residency requirements by meeting the requirements to be classified as a legal resident of Georgia as established by the program regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission. (c) Subject to the amounts appropriated by the General Assembly and provisions relating to the scholarship shortfall reserve subaccount in Code Section 50-27-13, a HOPE GED voucher in the amount of $500.00 shall be awarded available once to each student receiving a general educational development (GED) diploma awarded by the Department of Technical and Adult Education, now known as the Technical College System of Georgia, after June 30, 1993,. Such voucher shall be issued to such student upon enrollment in shall be valid at any eligible postsecondary institution in Georgia for within 24 months from the date of issuance the general educational development (GED) diploma was awarded to the student and may only be used to cover postsecondary costs of attendance at such institution. (d) An otherwise eligible student receiving a HOPE GED voucher under this Code section is eligible for a HOPE scholarship as a sophomore, junior, or senior student."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-3-519.10, relating to application of HOPE scholarships and HOPE grants, as follows: