HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making application for an absentee ballot, as follows:
"(2) If found eligible, the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall certify by signing in the proper place on the application and shall either then:
(A) Shall mail the ballot as provided in this Code section; (B) If the application is made in person, shall or issue the ballot to the elector to be voted within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office if issued during the advance voting period established pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385; or (C) May deliver the ballot in person to the elector if such elector is confined to a hospital."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballots and supplies, as follows: