HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude a person's being charged with and convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section when such violation is on a baited an area of land or field baited for doves which was not previously identified by a conservation ranger as provided in this subsection prior to such violation."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended in Code Section 27-3-24, relating to restrictions on hunting feral hogs, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection (a.1) as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful to hunt, or engage in the hunting of, feral hogs: (1) Upon the lands of another or enter upon the lands of another in pursuit of feral hogs without first obtaining permission from the landowner or lessee of such land or the lessee of the game rights of such land; (2) Upon any land which is posted without having the permission required by paragraph (1) of this subsection in writing and carried upon the person; (3) Upon, over, around, or near any land or place upon which any corn, wheat, or other grains, salts, apples, or other feeds or bait which would constitute a lure,

2570

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

attraction, or enticement for any feral hog has been placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, or scattered or upon, over, around, or near any such place for a period of ten days following the complete removal of all such feed or bait; provided, however, this paragraph shall not prohibit the use of bait described in this paragraph for the purpose of trapping feral hogs or hunting feral hogs by means other than a firearm or bow and arrow Reserved; (4) From within a vehicle or while riding on a vehicle at night and with the use of a light; (5) At night with a light, except that a light which is carried on the person of a hunter, affixed to a helmet or hat worn by a hunter, or part of a belt system worn by a hunter may be used for locating feral hogs; or (6) During the firearms deer season unless the hunter and each person accompanying the hunter are wearing a total of at least 500 square inches of daylight fluorescent orange material as an outer garment and such material or garment is worn above the waistline, and may include a head covering. (a.1)(1) The board may by rule or regulation restrict the feeding, baiting, or hunting of feral hogs upon, over, around, or near feed or bait in any county wherein there is a documented occurrence of a communicable disease in deer and in any county adjoining such county.