HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(1) 'Code inspector enforcement officer' means any authorized agent or employee of the county or municipality whose duty it is to assure code compliance person contracted with or employed by a county or municipality who has enforcement authority for health, safety, or welfare requirements and is authorized to issue citations or file formal complaints regarding the same."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 36-74-23, relating to initiating proceedings, time to correct violations, repeat violations, and hearings, as follows:
"36-74-23. (a) It shall be the duty of the code inspector enforcement officer to initiate enforcement proceedings pursuant to the various codes; however, no member of a board shall have the power to initiate such enforcement proceedings.

932

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section, if a violation of any code or ordinance is found, the code inspector enforcement officer shall notify the violator and give him or her a reasonable time to correct the violation. Should the violation continue beyond the time specified for correction, the code inspector enforcement officer shall proceed with enforcement through the appropriate court or shall proceed with enforcement through the appropriate code enforcement board. If the code inspector enforcement officer proceeds through a code enforcement board, the code inspector enforcement officer shall notify an enforcement board and request a hearing. The code enforcement board shall schedule a hearing, and written notice of such hearing shall be hand delivered or made as provided in Code Section 36-74-29 to said violator. At the option of the code enforcement board, notice may additionally be served by publication or posting as provided in Code Section 36-74-29. If the violation is corrected and then recurs or if the violation is not corrected by the time specified for correction by the code inspector enforcement officer, the case may be presented to the enforcement board even if the violation has been corrected prior to the board hearing, and the notice shall so state. (c) If a repeat violation is found, the code inspector enforcement officer shall notify the violator but is not required to give the violator a reasonable time to correct the violation. The code inspector enforcement officer, upon notifying the violator of a repeat violation, shall notify an enforcement board and request a hearing.