HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A military parent shall not be considered in contempt of any court order or parenting plan when he or she in good faith implements his or her military family care plan based upon the refusal or claimed inability of a nondeploying parent to provide reasonable care for a child during a deployment."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-9-6, relating to definitions for the article, as follows:
"19-9-6. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Armed forces' means the national guard and the reserve components of the armed forces, the United States army, navy, marine corps, coast guard, and air force. (2) 'Deploy' or 'deployment' means military service in compliance with the military orders received by a member of the armed forces to report for combat operations, contingency operations, peacekeeping operations, a remote tour of duty, temporary duty, or other such military service for which a parent is required to report unaccompanied by family members. Deployment shall include the period during which a military parent remains subject to deployment orders and remains deployed on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause. Such term shall include mobilization. (3) 'Deploying parent' or 'deployed parent' means a military parent who has been formally notified by military leadership that he or she will deploy or mobilize or who is currently deployed or mobilized. (1)(4) 'Joint custody' means joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or both joint legal custody and joint physical custody. In making an order for joint custody, the judge may order joint legal custody without ordering joint physical custody. (2)(5) 'Joint legal custody' means both parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including the child's education, health care, extracurricular activities, and religious training; provided, however, that the judge may designate one parent to have sole power to make certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for other decisions. (3)(6) 'Joint physical custody' means that physical custody is shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of substantially equal time and contact with both parents.

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

4063