HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 5-6-35, relating to cases requiring application for appeal, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(k) Where an appeal is taken pursuant to this Code section for a judgment or order granting nonmonetary relief in a child custody case, such judgment or order shall stand until reversed or modified by the reviewing court unless the trial court states otherwise in its judgment or order."
SECTION 3. Code Section 9-10-91 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the grounds for exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresidents, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) through (6) as follows:
"(4) Owns, uses, or possesses any real property situated within this state; or (5) With respect to proceedings for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action or, if the defendant resided in this state preceding the commencement of the action, whether cohabiting during that time or not, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state and as to all obligations arising from alimony, child support, apportionment of debt, or real or personal property orders or agreements, if one party to the marital relationship continues to reside in this state. This paragraph shall not change the residency requirement for filing an action for divorce.; or (6) Has been subject to the exercise of jurisdiction of a court of this state which has resulted in an order of alimony, child custody, child support, equitable apportionment of debt, or equitable division of property, notwithstanding the subsequent departure of one of the original parties from this state, if the action involves modification of such order and the moving party resides in this state, or if the action involves enforcement of such order notwithstanding the domicile of the moving party."

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3549

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011, and Sections 1 and 2 of this Act shall apply to all notices or applications for appeal filed on or after July 1, 2011.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.