HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 30-8-27. Funds deposited in individual development accounts are custodial accounts and shall not be counted as income, assets, or resources of the account holder for the purpose of determining financial eligibility for assistance or services pursuant to any federal, federally assisted, state, or municipal program based on need."
SECTION 3. Code Section 49-4-183 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to administration of the Georgia TANF Program by the Department of Human Services, is amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (b) as follows:

MONDAY, MARCH 14, 2011

2203

"(11) The establishment and maintenance of individual development accounts. The funds in such accounts may be used for postsecondary educational expenses, the purchase of a first home, assistive technology, or business capitalization. The funds in such accounts are custodial accounts and shall not be considered in determining eligibility for cash assistance pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 604(h)."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2011.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.