HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against public health and morals, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(4) 'Lottery' means any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prize, whether such scheme or procedure is called a pool, lottery,

4144

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

raffle, gift, gift enterprise, sale, policy game, or by some other name. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 16-12-35, a lottery shall also include the payment of cash or other consideration or the payment for merchandise and the option to participate in or play, even if others can participate or play for free, a no skill game or to participate for cash or noncash prizes by lot or in a finite pool on a computer, mechanical device, or electronic device whereby the player is able to win a cash or noncash prize. A lottery shall also include the organization of chain letter or pyramid clubs as provided in Code Section 16-12-38. A lottery shall not mean a:
(A) Promotional giveaway or contest which conforms with the qualifications of a lawful promotion specified in paragraph (16) of subsection (b) of Code Section 101-393; (B) Scheme whereby a business gives away prizes to persons selected by lot if such prizes are made on the following conditions:
(i) Such prizes are conducted as advertising and promotional undertakings in good faith solely for the purpose of advertising the goods, wares, and merchandise of such business; and (ii) No person to be eligible to receive such prize shall be required to:
(I) Pay any tangible consideration to the operator of such business in the form of money or other property or thing of value; (II) Purchase any goods, wares, merchandise, or anything of value from such business; or (III) Be present or be asked to participate in a seminar, sales presentation, or any other presentation, by whatever name denominated, in order to win such prizes; or (C) Raffle authorized under Code Section 16-12-22.1; or (D) National promotion, contest, or sweepstakes conducted by any corporation or wholly owned subsidiary of such corporation, provided that, at the time of such