HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-32, relating to the penalty for failure to file a quarterly affidavit or remit the tax as prescribed, as follows:
"33-5-32. If any surplus line broker fails to file his or her quarterly affidavit or fails to remit the tax as provided by law within 30 days after the tax is due, he or she shall be liable for a penalty of either $25.00 for each day of delinquency commencing after the expiration of the 30 day period or an amount equal to 100 percent of the tax, whichever is less, except that for good cause shown, the Commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time within which the affidavit may be filed and the tax may be paid. The tax may be recovered by distraint and the penalty and tax may be recovered by an action instituted by the Commissioner in any court of competent jurisdiction. The Commissioner shall pay to the Office of the State Treasurer any penalty so collected."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-5-33, relating to the filing of a report by persons procuring insurance with unauthorized insurers, as follows: