HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4) Any vehicle carrying a load as authorized in this subsection at night shall be equipped with lights clearly visible for a distance of not less than 300 feet from the front and rear of the vehicle."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 32-6-27, relating to the enforcement of load limitations, as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2011

3301

"(e) Any owner or operator of a vehicle which is operated on the public roads of this state in violation of the weight limitations provided in this article shall be required, in addition to paying the moneys provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, to unload all gross weight in excess of 6,000 pounds over the legal weight limit before being allowed to move the vehicle at the closest reasonable location."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) and adding a new paragraph to subsection (b) of Code Section 32-6-28, relating to permits for extra weight and dimensions for loads on vehicles, as follows: