HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The uniform instructions shall include information specific to the voting system used for absentee voting concerning the effect of overvoting or voting for more candidates than one is authorized to vote for a particular office and information concerning how the elector may correct errors in voting the ballot before it is cast including information on how to obtain a replacement ballot if the elector is unable to change the ballot or correct the error."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as follows:
"(3) A county election superintendent may, in his or her discretion, after 7:00 A.M. on the day of the primary, election, or runoff open the inner envelopes in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this subsection and begin tabulating the absentee ballots. If the county election superintendent chooses to open the inner envelopes and begin tabulating such ballots prior to the close of the polls on the day of the primary, election, or runoff, the superintendent shall notify in writing, at least seven days prior to the primary, election, or runoff, the county executive committee or, if there is no organized county executive committee, the state executive committee of each political party and political body having candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election in such county and each independent and nonpartisan candidate whose name appears on the ballot for such primary, election, or runoff in such county Secretary of State of the superintendent's intent to begin the absentee ballot tabulation prior to the close of the polls and their right to appoint monitors to observe the tabulation. Such committee The county executive committee or, if there is no organized county executive committee, the state executive committee of each political party and political body having candidates whose names appear on the ballot for such election in such county shall have the right to designate two persons and each independent and nonpartisan candidate whose name appears on the ballot for such election in such county shall have the right to designate one person to act as monitors for such process. In the event that the only issue to be voted upon in an election is a referendum question, the superintendent shall also notify in writing the chief judge of the superior court of the county who shall appoint two electors of the county to monitor such process."

3534

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-387, relating to pilot program for electronic handling of absentee ballots, as follows: