HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 14. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for a violation of Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 and civil actions by the Attorney General to collect penalties, as follows:
"45-10-28. (a)(1) Any appointed public official, agency head, or employee who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 45-10-26, or 50-36-1 shall be subject to: (A) Removal from office or employment; (B) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and

TUESDAY, APRIL 12, 2011

3579

(C) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (2) Any elected public official or agency head who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 45-10-26, or 50-36-1 shall be subject to: (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (3) Any business which violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 4510-26 shall be subject to: (A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and (B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation. (b) The penalties provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section may be imposed in any civil action brought for that purpose, and such actions shall be brought by the Attorney General. (c) As used in this Code section, the term 'agency head' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 50-36-1."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: