HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (AA.1) Change of address filings done on line by agents, subagents, counselors, and adjusters.............................................................................. No charge

(BB) Service of process .............................................................................. 15.00

(7) For refiling of corrected documents under this Code section, provided

that fees were paid with original filing ...........................................................

No

charge"

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-3, relating to agency licensing and annual renewals, as follows:
"33-23-3. (a) Each principal office and each branch office of an agency as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-23-1 must obtain an agency license prior to commencement of operations and renew such license annually by filing application forms prescribed by the Commissioner, except as provided by subsection (a.1) of this Code section. (a.1) The Commissioner by rule or regulation may provide for the transition from annual renewal to biennial renewal of licenses issued under this Code section by staggering the renewal periods in 2012 and 2013. Certain licenses may be required to renew one year at one-half the biennial fee provided in Code Section 33-8-1. (b) An agency shall be subject to all penalties, fines, criminal sanctions, and other actions authorized for agents under this chapter. (c) No person shall be an owner of an agency or, if the agency is a corporation, no person shall be an officer or director of such corporation or own 10 percent or more of the corporation if such person has had his or her license under this chapter refused, revoked, or suspended."

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2481

SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 33-23-18, relating to issuance of a license on a continuous basis, filing for continuation, and continuing education requirements, as follows: