HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled substances, is amended in Code Section 16-13-41, relating to prescriptions, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(i)(1) Pharmacists may dispense prescriptions from a remote location for the benefit of an institution that uses a remote automated medication system in accordance with the requirements set forth in the rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Pharmacy pursuant to paragraph (12.1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-28."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-75, relating to drugs to be kept in the original container, as follows: