HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (i) How to manage the child's transition into temporary physical custody to a nondeploying parent if a military parent is deployed; (ii) The manner in which the child will maintain continuing contact with a deployed parent; (iii) How a deployed parent's parenting time may be delegated to his or her extended family; (iv) How the parenting plan will be resumed once the deployed parent returns from deployment; and (v) How divisions (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph serve the best interest of the child."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended in Code Section 19-9-3, relating to the discretion of the judge in custody disputes, by revising subsection (b) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) In any case in which a judgment awarding the custody of a child has been entered, on the motion of any party or on the motion of the judge, that portion of the judgment effecting visitation rights between the parties and their child or parenting time may be subject to review and modification or alteration without the necessity of any showing of a change in any material conditions and circumstances of either party or the child, provided that the review and modification or alteration shall not be had more often than once in each two-year period following the date of entry of the judgment. However, this subsection shall not limit or restrict the power of the judge to enter a judgment relating to the custody of a child in any new proceeding based upon a showing of a change in any material conditions or circumstances of a party or the child. A military parent's absences caused by the performance of his or her deployments, or the potential for future deployments, shall not be the sole factor considered in supporting a claim of any change in material conditions or circumstances of either party or the child; provided, however, that the court may consider evidence of the effect of a deployment in assessing a claim of any change in material conditions or circumstances of either party or the child." "(i) Notwithstanding other provisions of this article, whenever a military parent is deployed, the following shall apply: