HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
I. TITLE
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Illegal Immigration Reform and Enforcement Act of 2011."
II. PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF PROVISIONS TO PREVENT ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION.

1116

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 2. Article 3 of Chapter 10 of Title 13 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to security and immigration compliance, is amended in Code Section 13-10-91, relating to the verification of the immigration status of new employees, eligibility, applicability, and rules and regulations for use of the federal E-Verify identification system, by revising subsection (f) as follows:
"(f)(1) No employer or agency or political subdivision, as such term is defined in Code Section 50-36-1, shall be subject to lawsuit or liability arising from any act to comply with the requirements of this Code section; provided, however, that a person who is a legal resident as defined in Code Section 40-2-1 and at least 21 years of age may file a civil action for injunctive or other equitable relief against any official or agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this Code section. (2) A civil action filed pursuant to this subsection shall be filed in the superior court of the county having jurisdiction of the agency's headquarters or where the violation is alleged to have occurred. Prior to filing a civil action to enforce the provisions of this Code section, notice shall be served as follows: