HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (g) The department shall relieve a seller of the tax otherwise applicable if the seller obtains a blanket exemption certificate from a purchaser with which the seller has a recurring business relationship."

2356

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-45, relating to reporting and accounting methods, as follows:
"48-8-45. (a) Any person dealer taxable under this article having both cash and credit sales may report the sales on either the cash or accrual basis of accounting. Each election of a basis of accounting shall be made on the first return filed and, once made, the election shall be irrevocable unless the commissioner grants written permission for a change. Permission for a change in the basis of accounting shall be granted only upon written application and under rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner. (b) Any person dealer reporting on a cash basis of accounting shall include in each return all cash sales made during the period covered by the return and all collections made in any period on credit sales of prior periods and shall pay the tax on the sales at the time of filing the return. (c) Any person dealer reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a deduction for bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. Any deduction taken or refund claimed that is attributed to bad debts shall not accrue or include interest. (d) An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504. The bad debt may be deducted on the return for the period during which the bad debt is written off as uncollectable in the claimant's books and records and is eligible to be deducted for federal income tax purposes. Any such deduction for such bad debt shall be reported as a separate line item on the claimant's sales and use tax return. If such deduction is not reported as a line item, it shall be disallowed.