HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] All matters so classified shall not be subject to public inspection or discovery and shall not be subject to production or disclosure in any court of law or elsewhere until and unless the judge of the court of competent jurisdiction, after in camera inspection, determines that the public interest requires such production and disclosure or that such production and disclosure may be necessary in the interest interests of justice."
SECTION 43. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-10-26, relating to certified copies of vital records, issuance, evidentiary effect, and use for other purposes, as follows:
"31-10-26. (a) In accordance with Code Section 31-10-25 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto:
(1) The state registrar or local custodian of vital records appointed by the state registrar to issue certified copies upon receipt of a written application shall issue a certified copy of a vital record in that registrar's or custodian's custody or abstract thereof to any applicant having a direct and tangible interest in the vital record, except that certified copies of certificates shall only be issued to:
(A) The person whose record of birth is registered;

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 28, 2011

903

(B) Either parent, guardian, or temporary guardian of the person whose record of birth or death is registered; (C) The living legal spouse or next of kin or the legal representative or the person who in good faith has applied and produced a record of such application to become the legal representative of the person whose record of birth or death is registered; (D) The court of competent jurisdiction upon its order or subpoena; or (E) Any governmental agency, state or federal, provided that such certificate shall be needed for official purposes. (2) Each certified copy issued shall show the date of registration and copies duplicates issued from records marked 'delayed' or 'amended' shall be similarly marked and show the effective date. The documentary evidence used to establish a delayed certificate of birth shall be shown on all copies duplicates issued. All forms and procedures used in the issuance of certified copies of vital records in the this state shall be provided or approved by the state registrar. (b) A certified copy of a vital record or any part thereof, issued in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section, shall be considered for all purposes the same as the original and shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein, provided that the evidentiary value of a certificate or record filed more than one year