HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (f) and (g) of Code Section 19-814, relating to timing of adoption hearing, required records, and filing, as follows:
"(f) The court in the child's best interest may grant such expedited hearings or continuances as may be necessary for completion of applicable notice requirements, investigations, a home study, and reports or for other good cause shown. (g) Copies of the petition and all documents filed in connection therewith, including, but not limited to, the order fixing the date upon which the petition shall be considered, and all exhibits, surrenders, or certificates required by this chapter, shall be forwarded by the clerk to the department within 15 days after the date of the filing of the petition for adoption."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-8-23, relating to where records of adoption are kept, examination of adoption records by parties and attorneys, and use of information by agency and department, as follows: