HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Representatives Bearden of the 68th and Lindsey of the 54th offer the following amendment:
Amend HB 262 (LC 28 5530) by inserting after "matters;" on line 5 "to provide for effective dates and automatic repeal;".

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16, 2011

2515

By inserting after line 6 "PART I" and redesignating Section 1 as Section 1-1 and Section 2 as Section 3-2.
By inserting after line 134 the following:
PART II SECTION 2-1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-131, relating to fixing and publishing of qualification fees, manner of payment, and distribution of fees paid, as follows: "21-2-131. (a) Qualification fees for party and public offices shall be fixed and published as follows: (1)(A) The governing authority of any county or municipality, not later than February 1 of any year in which a general primary, nonpartisan election, or general election is to be held, and at least 35 days prior to the special primary or election in the case of a special primary or special election, shall fix and publish a qualifying fee for each county or municipal office to be filled in the upcoming primary or election. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, such fee shall be 3 percent of the total gross salary of the office paid in the preceding calendar year including all supplements authorized by law if a salaried office. (B) For the offices of clerk of the superior court, judge of the probate court, sheriff, and tax commissioner, and magistrate, the qualifying fee shall be 3 percent of the minimum salary specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-88, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-9-63, subsection (a) of Code Section 15-10-23, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-16-20, and paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-183, exclusive of supplements, cost-of-living increases, and longevity increases. For the office of members of the county governing authority, the qualifying fee shall be 3 percent of the base salary established by local Act of the General Assembly or by Code Section 36-5-25 as adjusted pursuant to Code Section 36-5-24, if applicable, exclusive of compensation supplements for training provided for in Code Section 36-5-27 and cost-of-living adjustments pursuant to Code Section 36-5-28. For the offices of judge of the probate court and chief magistrate, the qualifying fee shall be 4 percent of the minimum salary specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-963 and subsection (a) of Code Section 15-10-23, exclusive of supplements, cost-ofliving increases, and