Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) To possess a firearm during a closed hunting season for that area unless such firearm is unloaded and stored in a motor vehicle so as not to be readily accessible, unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129; (2) To possess a loaded firearm in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area, unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129;"
SECTION 2-14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-3-6, relating to the possession of a firearm while hunting with bow and arrow, as follows:
"27-3-6. It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any center-fire or rimfire firearm while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during a primitive weapons season for deer unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129."
SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to the possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing areas, as follows: