Compiler's Note
[…] When a practitioner has designated 'brand necessary' on an electronic prescription drug order, a generic drug shall not be substituted without the practitioner's express consent, which shall be documented by the pharmacist on the prescription and by the practitioner in the patient's medical record."
SECTION 6. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment and general powers of the division director, members and meetings of professional licensing boards, examination standards, roster of licenses, and funding, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(h.1) Members of a professional licensing board shall serve until the expiration of the term for which they were appointed and until their successors have been appointed and qualified unless otherwise specified under the provisions of this title."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (j) of Code Section 43-1-2, relating to appointment and general powers of division director, members and meetings of professional licensing boards, examination standards, roster of licenses, and funding, as follows:
"(j) The division director shall may establish administrative standards for the examination of applicants for licensure by the various professional licensing boards,

5710

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary. These administrative standards shall may include the setting of date, time, and location of examinations, subject to the approval of the respective professional licensing boards. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, examination criteria, examination grading procedures, examination fees, examination passing score requirements, and other matters pertaining to the examination of applicants for licensure may be adopted by rules of the respective professional licensing boards as necessary to implement such examination standards. Examination standards, including examination criteria, grading procedures, and passing score requirements, developed in agreement or in conjunction with a national association of state boards or other related national association for the administration of a nationally recognized uniform examination may be adopted in lieu of state standards by the respective professional licensing boards."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-5, relating to investigators for professional licensing boards and office of division director, as follows: