Compiler's Note
[…] By striking lines 7 through 9 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-18-60, relating to establishing solicitorsgeneral of state courts and vacancies in office, as follows:
By striking lines 28 and 29 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 15-18-80, relating to policy and procedure for pretrial intervention and diversion programs, as follows:
"(f) The prosecuting attorney shall be authorized to assess and collect from each offender who enters the program a fee not to exceed $300.00 $600.00 for the administration of the program. Such fee may be waived in part or in whole or made payable in monthly increments upon a showing of good cause to the prosecuting attorney. Any fee collected under this subsection shall be made payable to the general fund of the political subdivision in which the case is being prosecuted."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Article 6 as follows:
"ARTICLE 6