Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1C. Said article is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship, by revising subsection (e) as follows: "(e) Upon proper documentation received by the department, the department shall make equal quarterly scholarship payments to the parents of scholarship students on dates established by the department or, for students who have been enrolled in a participating school for at least ten days in the prior quarter if such students enrolled in the participating school after the school's start date, the department shall make scholarship payments to the parents of such students beginning on the next payment date included in this subsection. The department shall make payments on or before September 1, November 1, February 1, and April 1 for periods corresponding, respectively, to July 1 through September 30, October 1 through December 31, January 1 through February 28, and March 1 through June 30 during each academic year in which the scholarship is in force. In the event that a quarterly payment date is missed due to a student not having been enrolled for at least ten days in the prior quarter, the full or prorated scholarship amount, as applicable, for that deadline shall be included in the payment on the next following payment deadline. The state auditor shall cite as an audit exception any failure by the department to meet any such payment deadlines and shall include such audit exceptions on the website established pursuant to Code Section 50-6-32. The initial payment shall be made upon evidence of admission to the participating school, and subsequent payments shall be made on evidence of continued enrollment and attendance at the participating school."

5996

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Senate Amendment #2

The Senate moves to amend HB 907 (LC 33 3346) by inserting after "scheduling;" on line 3 the following: