Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals requiring an application for appeal, is amended in subsection (a) by adding two new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(5.1) Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual Offender Registration Review Board; (5.2) Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for release pursuant to Code Section 42-1-19;"
SECTION 2. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against persons in custody, as follows:
"16-6-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (2) 'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts of a person. (3) 'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition. (4) 'Sexual contact' means any contact between the actor and a person not married to the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5073

(5) 'School' means any educational program or institution instructing children at any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if grade divisions are not used. (b) A probation or parole officer or other custodian or supervisor of another person referred to in this Code section commits sexual assault when he or she engages in sexual contact with another person who is a probationer or parolee under the supervision of said probation or parole officer or who is in the custody of law or who is enrolled in a school or who is detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution and such actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person. A person convicted of sexual assault shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that any person convicted of the offense of sexual assault under this subsection of a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person convicted under this subsection of the offense of sexual assault shall, in addition, be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2. (c)(1) A person commits sexual assault when such person has supervisory or disciplinary authority over another person and such person engages in sexual contact with that other person who is:
(A) In the custody of law; or (B) Detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution.