Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 14. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-64, relating to limited driving permits for certain offenders, by revising subsections (d) and (e) as follows:
"(d) Conditions attached. A limited driving permit shall be endorsed with such conditions as the commissioner deems necessary to ensure that such permit will be used by the permittee only to avoid the conditions of extreme hardship. Such conditions may include the following restrictions:
(1) Specific places between which the permittee may be allowed to operate a motor vehicle; (2) Routes to be followed by the permittee; (3) Times of travel; (4) The specific vehicles which the permittee may operate; (4.1) The installation and use of an ignition interlock device in accordance with Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, which shall be required for any permittee who is applying for an ignition interlock limited driving permit; and (5) Such other restrictions as the department may require.

5972

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(e) Fees, duration, renewal, and replacement of permit. A permit issued pursuant to this Code section shall be $25.00 and shall become invalid upon the driver's eighteenth birthday in the case of a suspension under paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-5-22, upon the expiration of one year following issuance thereof in the case of a suspension for an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or a suspension under Code Section 40-5-57, or a suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63 for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, upon the expiration of 30 days in the case of an administrative license suspension in accordance with paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or upon the expiration of six months following proof of installation of an ignition interlock device in the case of a limited driving permit issued to a person subject to a court order for installation and use of such a device pursuant to Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42; except that such limited driving permit shall expire upon any earlier reinstatement of the driver's license.