Compiler's Note
[…] shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, as follows:
"21-2-568. (a) Any person who knowingly:

6080

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(1) Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting or marks the ballot or ballot card or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this chapter; (2) Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or ballot card or registering his or her vote; (3) Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot or ballot card to show how he or she marks or has marked his or her ballot or ballot card; or (4) Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except when required to do so in any legal proceeding shall be guilty of a felony. (b) Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot or ballot card or registers a vote in any other way than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-574, relating to unlawful possession of ballots, as follows: