Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5437

20-2-211.1 who is not currently employed in Georgia public or private schools or who is not a graduate of an accredited education program from a Georgia college or university .....................................................................20.00"
SECTION 1E. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-244, relating to waivers to improve student performance, as follows:
"(b) The State Board of Education is not authorized to waive any federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes relating to civil rights; insurance; the protection of the physical health and safety of school students, employees, and visitors; conflicting interest transactions; the prevention of unlawful conduct; any laws relating to unlawful conduct in or near a public school; or any reporting requirements pursuant to Code Section 20-2-320 or Chapter 14 of this title; or the requirements of Code Section 20-2-211.1. A school or school system that has received a waiver shall remain subject to the provisions of Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 14 of this title, the requirement that it shall not charge tuition or fees to its students except as may be authorized for local boards by Code Section 20-2-133, and shall remain open to enrollment in the same manner as before the waiver request."
SECTION 1F. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 20-2-982.1, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Professional Standards Act," as follows: