Compiler's Note
[…] No distribution certificate may shall contain a total of specified percentages in excess of 100 percent."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 48-8-89.1, relating to certification of additional qualified municipalities and lapsing of the tax due to failure to file a new certificate, as follows:
"(3) Within 60 days after the effective date of the notice referred to in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a new distribution certificate shall be filed with the commissioner for the special district or, within 30 days after the last day of the 60 day alternative dispute resolution period required by paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, the county, any qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special district, or any new qualified municipality or newly expanded qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special district may file a petition in superior court seeking resolution of the items remaining in dispute pursuant to the procedure set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89. This The new distribution certificate shall address only the proceeds of the tax available for distribution from the percentage allocated to the county in the current distribution certificate and shall specify as a percentage of the total proceeds of the tax what portion of the proceeds shall be received by the county in which the special district is located and by the new qualified municipality and newly expanded qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special district, if any."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-92, relating to the referendum election on discontinuing imposition of the tax, as follows: