Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

4977

of an individual who receives such income when the state is prohibited from taxing such income pursuant to federal law."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 48-7A-1, relating to legislative findings and purposes regarding income tax credits for low-income residents.
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to claiming and allowing low-income tax credits, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, each resident taxpayer who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is being filed; provided that:
(1) A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for purposes of such joint return; and (2) A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.; and (3) A resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under Chapter 7 of this title and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by a taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may also claim a tax credit as set forth in this Code section." "(c) The tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer pursuant to this Code section shall be deductible from the resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which it is properly claimed.