Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-2-188, relating to student transportation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1) Any funds that the State Board of Education allocates for school bus replacement may be used by local boards of education to refurbish existing school buses. Bus replacement funds may not be restricted by the state board for use only in purchasing new or replacement school buses. Any school bus that is refurbished shall be subject to all safety and maintenance inspection requirements provided for by law. Refurbishment of a school bus shall be done by a school bus manufacturer or by a dealer of a manufacturer. Each local board of education that refurbishes a school bus pursuant to this subsection is strongly encouraged to apply for federal funds to retrofit

5932

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the engine. The State Board of Education shall notify the Environmental Protection Division when a local board of education receives state funds to refurbish a school bus so that the division may provide information to such local board regarding the availability of federal funds for such purposes."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-552, relating to the creation, members, officers, and staff of the Georgia Education Authority (Schools), procedural rules and regulations, and assignment to the Department of Administrative Services, as follows: