Compiler's Note
[…] The following amendment was read and adopted:

Representatives Willard of the 49th and Walker of the 107th move to amend the Senate substitute to HB 889 by inserting after "definition;" on line 5 the following:

to amend Code Section 17-12-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in the event of a public defender's conflict of interest, so as to clarify provisions relating to procedure;

By inserting between lines 55 and 56 the following:

SECTION 2A. Code Section 17-12-22 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the procedure for appointment of attorneys for indigent defendants in the event of a public defender's conflict of interest, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The council shall establish a procedure for providing legal representation in cases where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest. Such procedure may include, but shall not be limited to, the appointment of individual counsel on a case-bycase basis or the utilization of another circuit public defender office when feasible. Whatever procedure the council establishes for each circuit's conflict of interest cases shall be adhered to by the circuit public defender office. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the council consider the most efficient and effective system to provide legal representation where the circuit public defender office has a conflict of interest."

Representative Walker of the 107th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute, as amended by the House, to HB 889.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

Abdul-Salaam Y Abrams N Allison Y Amerson
Anderson Y Ashe Y Austin Y Baker