Compiler's Note
[…] 5322

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

not thereafter be competent to try the accused for the charge or for any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based, irrespective of the jurisdiction that the court otherwise would have under any other law."
SECTION 2-12. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-1184, relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, as follows:
"(4) Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying deadly weapons at public gatherings a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location;" "(6) Code Section 16-11-132, relating to the illegal possession of a pistol or revolver handgun by a person under 18 years of age; or"
SECTION 2-13. Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 27-3-1.1, relating to acts prohibited on wildlife management areas, as follows: