Compiler's Note
[…] (4) No interest or penalty shall be charged, assessed, or collected by reason of the granting of an extension pursuant to this subsection. (5) This subsection shall apply to all extensions granted pursuant to this subsection on or after July 1, 1980, and to all extensions granted pursuant to this subsection and in effect on July 1, 1980."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-50, relating to dealer compensation, as follows:

5780

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"48-8-50. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'affiliated entity' means with respect to any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, any other corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity related thereto:
(1) As a parent, subsidiary, sister, or daughter corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity; (2) By control of one corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity by the other; or (3) By any other common ownership or control. (b) Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales location or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this article, each dealer shall be allowed the following deduction, but only if the return was timely filed and the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment; and that deduction shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of the deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same return: (1) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; (2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; (3) With respect to each