Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

5258

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

A BILL
To amend Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animal protection, so as to prohibit the use of a gas chamber to euthanize dogs and cats; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animal protection, is amended by revising Code Section 4-11-5.1, relating to euthanasia of dogs and cats by animal shelters or facilities operated for collection of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals, as follows:
"4-11-5.1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the use of sodium pentobarbital or a derivative of it shall be the exclusive method for euthanasia of dogs and cats by animal shelters or other facilities which are operated for the collection and care of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals. A lethal solution shall be used in the following order of preference:
(1) Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle; (2) Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle; or (3) Intracardial If the dog or cat is unconscious, intracardial injection by hypodermic needle. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section,: (1) A chamber using commercially bottled carbon monoxide gas which was used on July 1, 1990, for euthanasia of dogs and cats by any animal shelter or other facility may continue to be used for such purposes by such animal shelter or facility if such animal shelter or facility notifies the Commissioner of Agriculture, in writing, on or before August 1, 1990, that such a chamber was in use by such animal shelter or facility on July 1, 1990. However, a chamber which causes a change in body oxygen by means of altering atmospheric pressure or which is connected to an internal combustion engine and uses the engine exhaust for euthanasia purposes shall not be permitted under any circumstances; and (2) Any any substance which is clinically proven to be as humane as sodium pentobarbital and which has been officially recognized as such by the American Veterinary Medical Association may be used in lieu of sodium pentobarbital to perform euthanasia on dogs and cats, but succinylcholine chloride, curare, curariform mixtures, or any substance which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent may not be used on a dog or cat in lieu of sodium pentobarbital for euthanasia purposes.