Compiler's Note
[…] (d) A prosecution based upon a violation of Code Section 16-11-126, or 16-11-127, or 16-11-128 need not negative any exemptions."
SECTION 2-8. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-123,
relating to bus or rail vehicle hijacking and boarding with concealed weapon, as follows: "(b) Any person who boards or attempts to board an aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle with any explosive, destructive device, or hoax device as such term is defined in Code Section 16-7-80; firearm for which such person does not have on his or her person a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129 unless possessing such firearm is prohibited by federal law; hazardous substance as defined by Code Section 12-8-92; or knife or other device designed or modified for the purpose of offense and defense concealed on or about his or her person or property which is or would be accessible to such person while on the aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years. The prohibition of this subsection shall not apply to any law enforcement officer, peace officer retired from a state or federal law enforcement agency, person in the military service of the state or of the United States, or commercial security personnel employed by the transportation company who is in possession of weapons used within the course and scope of their employment; nor shall the prohibition apply to persons transporting weapons contained in baggage which is not accessible to passengers if the presence of such weapons has been declared to the transportation company and such weapons have been secured in a manner prescribed by state or federal law or regulation for the purpose of transportation or shipment. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any privately owned aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle if the owner of such aircraft or vehicle has given his or her express permission to board the aircraft or vehicle with the item."

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5321

SECTION 2-9. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-127, relating to prohibition on firearms, hazardous substances, knives, or other devices, as follows: