Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-1-1, relating to definitions, exclusions, and Georgia Forest Products Trucking Rules, as follows:
"46-1-1. As used in this title, the term:
(1) 'Carrier' means a person who undertakes the transporting of goods or passengers for compensation. (2) 'Certificate' means a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued pursuant to this title. (3) 'Commission' means the Public Service Commission. (4) 'Company' shall include a corporation, a firm, a partnership, an association, or an individual. (5) 'Electric utility' means any retail supplier of electricity whose rates are fixed by the commission. (5.1) 'Emergency warning point to multipoint system' means an emergency warning point to multipoint, geographic messaging system that is: