Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL

To amend Code Section 45-12-92 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue collections to be paid to the state treasury on a monthly basis, so as to require the Office of Planning and Budget to maintain a record of all user fees collected by any department, agency, or other budget unit; to provide for publication of the record on the Open Georgia website; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 45-12-92 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue collections to be paid to the state treasury on a monthly basis, is revised as follows:
"45-12-92. (a) All departments, agencies, and budget units charged with the duty of collecting taxes, fees, assessments, or other moneys, the collection of which is imposed by law, if required, shall pay all revenues collected by them into the state treasury on a monthly basis on or before the fifteenth day of each month for the immediately preceding month's collections, according to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the

5350

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Office of Planning and Budget. No allotment of funds shall be made to any budget unit which has failed to comply fully with this Code section.
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'user fee' shall mean voluntary or mandatory payments made in exchange for a government good or service provided specifically to the fee payer. A revenue source meets this definition if the authorization for the fee explicitly or implicitly ties the fee to the activities of a specific program, such as a licensing fee charged by a regulatory program. Fines, penalties, late fees, or similar punitive charges are not included in this definition. (2) All departments, agencies, and budget units charged with the duty of collecting user fees, the collection of which is authorized by law or regulation, shall compile a separate annual report to be submitted to the Office of Planning and Budget showing:
(A) The statute or regulation authorizing a user fee; (B) The user fee amount; (C) The goods or services associated with the user fee and the estimated cost of such goods or services; (D) The total amount collected from the user fee in the current fiscal year; and (E) Whether the user fee has been retained by the department, agency, or budget unit or remitted to the state treasury. (3) The report provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection shall also contain any proposal that the budget unit may have to: (A) Create a new fee, or change, reauthorize, or terminate an existing fee, which shall include a description of the associated service or product provided, or the regulatory function performed; and (B) Adjust an existing