Compiler's Note
[…] These powers shall be cumulative of other powers and shall not be deemed to limit their exercise in any way; provided, however, that a conservation easement shall not be created, granted, or otherwise conveyed for the purpose of preventing, frustrating, or interfering with the exercise of the power of eminent domain by any public utility or other entity authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 36-37-6, relating to the sale or disposition of municipal property, as follows:
"36-37-6. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) through (i)(j) of this Code section, the governing authority of any municipal corporation disposing of any real or personal property of such municipal corporation shall make all such sales to the highest responsible bidder, either by sealed bids or by auction after due notice has been given.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

4885