Compiler's Note
[…] The election superintendent shall mark or otherwise document that such ballot was not counted and shall deliver and store such ballots with all other ballots and election materials as provided in Code Section 21-2-500."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of votes required for election, as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office in any election or special election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary or special primary runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or special primary, provided that, unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of an election or special election shall be held on the twenty-eighth day after the day of holding the preceding election or special election; provided, however, that, in the event that a special election is held at the time of a general primary, any special election runoff shall be held at the time of the general primary runoff. If any candidate eligible to be in a runoff withdraws, dies, or is found to be ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff to fill the nomination or public office sought shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate eligible for election in a runoff shall be printed on the election or special election run-off ballot in the independent column. The run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be a continuation of the primary, special primary, election, or special election for the particular office concerned.