Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting of wildlife, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, restrictions, and penalties, as follows:
"(3) Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open season for hunting and taking bears and except as provided in Code Section 27-3-28."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"27-3-28. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person may lawfully possess native wildlife which has been accidentally killed by a motor vehicle.