Compiler's Note
[…] Such card, subject to the limitations of subsection (c) of this Code section, shall constitute a request for an absentee ballot for the period beginning upon the receipt of such card and extending through the second regularly scheduled general election in which federal candidates are on the ballot for all elections for federal offices held during such period."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-223, relating to mail voter registration application forms, as follows:
"(a) The Secretary of State shall design, publish, and distribute voter registration application forms with which a person may apply to register to vote by completing and mailing the form to the Secretary of State or to the board of registrars of the person's county of residence. The Secretary of State shall forward the applications that he or she

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

6069

receives to the appropriate county board of registrars to determine the eligibility of the applicant and, if found eligible, to add the applicant's name to the list of electors and to place the applicant in the correct precinct and voting districts."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (e) and (g) of Code Section 21-2224, relating to official list of electors, as follows: