Compiler's Note
[…] (c) A person convicted of smash and grab burglary shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor more than 20 years, by a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both; provided, however, that upon a second or subsequent conviction, he or she shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years, by a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, as follows:
"(b) A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor when such person:
(1) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing a delinquent act as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; (2) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an unruly child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; (3) Willfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings; (4) Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires with, encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or (5) Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony which

5052

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by an adult; or (6) Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires with, encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any smash and grab burglary which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult." "(e) A person convicted pursuant to paragraph (4), or (5), or (6) of subsection (b) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d.1) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and punished as follows: (1) Upon conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor