Compiler's Note
[…] Subject to appropriations by the General Assembly, the The department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report 40 for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as required in this subsection; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or county operating the court."
SECTION 11. Reserved.
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-56, relating to drivers' license suspensions for failure to appear and respond to traffic citations, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or any other law to the contrary, the department shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction in this state or in any other state for a traffic violation other than a parking violation. The department shall include language in the uniform traffic citation stating that failure to appear and respond to such citation shall result in the suspension of the violator's driver's license or nonresident driving privilege. The language reflected on a uniform traffic citation issued in this state shall be sufficient notice of said suspension to support a conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to appear. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5971

department shall send notice of any suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section. Such notice shall be sent via certified mail to the address reflected on its records as the person's mailing address. The mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed conclusively to be notice to such person of the suspension of his or her driver's license and shall be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law, and no further notice to the owner shall be required for the suspension provided for in this Code section. Proof of receipt of said notice shall be admissible to support a conviction for a violation of Code Section 40-5-121 if such person drives subsequent to the imposition of such a suspension following his or her failure to appear."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-63, relating to periods of license suspensions and conditions prior to return of license, by revising subsection (a) as follows: