Compiler's Note
[…] In such cases, the absentee ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of tabulation until the challenge is resolved."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot, as follows:
"(c) When an elector applies in person for an absentee ballot, after the absentee ballots have been printed, the absentee ballot shall may be issued to the elector at the time of the application therefor within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office or may be mailed to the elector, depending upon the elector's request. If the ballot is issued to the elector at the time of application,; and the elector shall then and there within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office vote and return the absentee ballot as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.

6076

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall furnish accommodations to the elector to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting his or her absentee ballot."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, as follows: