Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5373

imposed tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-96, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax; and (4) A sales and use tax levied under Article 4 of this chapter. If the imposition of any otherwise authorized local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax would result in a tax rate in excess of that authorized by this subsection, then such otherwise authorized tax may not be imposed."

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-9-3, relating to the motor fuel tax, by revising subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (10) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(10)(A) During the period of July 1, 2008 2010, through June 30, 2010 2012, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation systems which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Sections 5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely charged and which vehicles are used exclusively for revenue generating purposes which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department. (B) During the period of July 1, 2008 2010, through June 30, 2010 2012, sales of motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for vehicles operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from the public transportation system operated by the jurisdiction in which the campus is located; makes the general public aware of such free transfer policy; and receives no state or federal funding to assist in the operation of such public campus transportation system and which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the department."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.