Compiler's Note
[…] If the vehicle is in the second extreme left-hand lane entering the

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5999

intersection the vehicle shall exit the intersection in the second extreme left-hand lane. Where there are multiple lanes of travel in the same direction safe for travel, a vehicle shall not be permitted to make a lane change once the intersection has been entered."

SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 40-6-395, relating to fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and impersonating a law enforcement officer, by revising subparagraph (b)(5)(A) as follows:
"(5)(A) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer in an attempt to escape arrest for any offense, other than a violation of this chapter, not expressly provided for in this paragraph:
(i) operates Operates his or her vehicle in excess of 30 20 miles an hour above the posted speed limit,; (ii) strikes Strikes or collides with another vehicle or a pedestrian,; (iii) flees Flees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries,; (iv) Commits a violation of paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6391; or (v) leaves Leaves the state shall be guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years or both."

SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010, and be applicable to all offenses committed on or after that date.

SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.