Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL

To amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, so as to modify the definition of motorized cart; to change the hours of

4950

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

operation of certain motorized carts; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and traffic, is amended by revising paragraph (32) Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(32) 'Motorized cart' means every motor vehicle having no less than three wheels and an unladen weight of 1,300 2,500 pounds or less and which cannot operate at more than 20 miles per hour."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-330, relating to hours of operation of motorized carts, as follows: