Compiler's Note
[…] (b) The commissioner shall make available to dealers all necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure a full collection from dealers and an accounting for the taxes due. Failure of any dealer to secure the commissioner's forms shall not relieve the dealer from the payment of the tax at the time and in the manner provided in this article.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5031

(c) The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement this Code section."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-59, relating to dealer certificates of registration, as follows:
"48-8-59. (a)(1) Every person desiring to engage in or conduct business as a seller or dealer in this state shall file with the commissioner an application for a certificate of registration for each place of business. (2) Each person whose business extends into more than one county shall be required to secure only one certificate of registration under this article.