Compiler's Note
[…] The assessment so made shall be considered prima facie correct and the burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer. (c) In the case of the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the consideration reported by the dealer does not, in the judgment of the commissioner, represent the true or actual consideration, the commissioner may fix the true or actual consideration and collect the tax on the consideration in the same manner as provided in Code Section 48-8-51, with interest and penalties as accrued."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-58, relating to return allowances, as follows:
"48-8-58. (a)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'return allowance' means the amount of the sales price or cost purchase price refunded by the dealer to the purchaser in cash or credit. No credit shall be allowed to the dealer under this subsection for taxes collected by such dealer from the purchaser unless the taxes collected have been returned by the dealer to the purchaser. (2) When property sold is subsequently returned by agreement to the dealer by the purchaser, the dealer shall be entitled to credit for the tax imposed by this article with respect to the return allowance, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, as follows: (A) The dealer in the original return for the taxable period in which the return of the property is allowed may deduct from the dealer's gross sales the amount of the return allowance; or (B) When a dealer has retired from business and has filed a final return, a claim for refund of the tax for which the dealer would be entitled to credit under this subsection may be filed within the time and in the manner prescribed under Code Section 48-2-35.