Compiler's Note
[…] (1) Have any such item on or about his or her person, or (2) Place or cause to be placed or attempt to place or cause to be placed any such item:
(A) In a container or freight of a transportation company; (B) In the baggage or possessions of any person or any transportation company without the knowledge of the passenger or transportation company; or (C) Aboard such aircraft, bus, or rail vehicle."
SECTION 2-10. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by revising Code Section 17-5-51, relating to forfeiture of weapons used in commission of crime, as follows:
"17-5-51. Any device which is used as a weapon in the commission of any crime against any person or any attempt to commit any crime against any person, any weapon the possession or carrying of which constitutes a crime or delinquent act, and any weapon for which a person has been convicted of the crime of carrying a concealed weapon, as provided for by violating Code Section 16-11-126, are declared to be contraband and are forfeited.