Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-2, relating to the extension of group life policy coverage to dependents of employees or members, to read as follows:
"(1) The premium for the insurance shall be paid by the policyholder either from the employer's or union's funds or funds contributed by the insured employees or

5054

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

members, or from both. If any part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees or members, the insurance with respect to spouses and children may be placed in force only if at least 75 percent of the then eligible employees or members, excluding any as to whose family members evidence of insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer, elect to make the required contribution. If no part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the employees or members, all eligible employees or members, excluding any as to whose family members members' evidence of insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer, must be insured with respect to their spouses and children;"
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Knox of the 24th moved that the House disagree to the Senate substitute to HB 305.
Pursuant to Rule 33.2, the House has disagreed to the Senate substitute to HB 305.