Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 1-2. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-7-4, relating to operating restrictions, as follows:

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5101

"40-7-4. Any person operating an off-road vehicle under any of the following conditions shall be deemed to be in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties provided in Code Section 40-7-6:
(1) Without operative brakes or without mufflers or other silencing equipment; (2) On any private property without the express written permission of the owner of the property or his or her agent; or (3) Within any perennial stream, except when directly crossing such stream. As used in this paragraph, the term 'perennial stream' means a stream:
(A) That under normal circumstances has water flowing year round; (B) That has the channel located below the ground-water table most of the year; (C) For which ground water is the primary source of water; and (D) For which runoff from rainfall is a supplemental source of water flow."
SECTION 1-3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-7-6, relating to enforcement of said chapter and penalties for violations, as follows:
"40-7-6. All peace officers shall enforce the provisions of this chapter.