Compiler's Note
[…] For the purposes of this article, a motor vehicle shall not be deemed to be a weapon or device and shall not be contraband or forfeited under this article; provided, however, this exception shall not be construed to prohibit the seizure, condemnation, and sale of motor vehicles used in the illegal transportation of alcoholic beverages."
SECTION 2-11. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-7-23, relating to preclusion of certain courts from trying charges involving Code Section 16-11-126 or 16-11-128, as follows:
"(b) Any court, other than a superior court or a state court, to which any charge of a violation of Code Section 16-11-126 or Code Section 16-11-128 is referred for the determination required by this Code section shall thereafter have and exercise only the jurisdiction of a court of inquiry with respect to the charge and with respect to any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based and shall

5322

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

not thereafter be competent to try the accused for the charge or for any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based, irrespective of the jurisdiction that the court otherwise would have under any other law."
SECTION 2-12. Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by revising paragraphs (4) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-1184, relating to reporting of students committing prohibited acts, as follows: