Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating to the form of the official primary ballot, as follows:
"(f) The ballots shall vary in form only as the names of precincts, offices, candidates, color of ballot cards, or this chapter may require."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-291, relating to procedure as to unopposed candidates, as follows:
"21-2-291. Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, in the event there is no opposed candidate in a precinct in a special or general election, no special or general election shall be held in such precinct unless more than one a write-in candidate has qualified as provided by law or unless there are issues to be submitted to the electorate. Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-158, each such unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself. Where feasible, the superintendent shall provide notice reasonably calculated to inform the affected electorate that no special or general election is to be conducted. The superintendent shall certify such unopposed candidate as elected in the same manner as he or she certifies other candidates as elected pursuant to Code Section 21-2-493."

6072

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-379.8, relating to public exhibition of voting system and sample ballot, as follows: