Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) A person convicted pursuant to paragraph (4), or (5), or (6) of subsection (b) or paragraph (1) of subsection (d.1) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and punished as follows: (1) Upon conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five ten years; and (2) Upon conviction of the second or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than 20 years."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(vii) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act," as follows:
"(vii) Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, or Code Section 16-7-2, relating to smash and grab burglary;"
SECTION 8. Code Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows: