Compiler's Note
[…] (4) All pilot projects shall be reviewed annually by the state board to ensure that they are meeting the goals and objectives outlined in their plan. Pilot projects that are no longer achieving their goals and objectives shall be discontinued by the state board. (5) The pilot projects shall report annually to the Appropriations Committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, the House Education Committee, and the Senate Education and Youth Committee."
SECTION 17. Code Section 20-3-513 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to determination of amount of medical scholarships by the State Medical Education Board, is amended as follows:
"20-3-513. Students whose applications are approved shall receive a loan or scholarship in an amount to be determined by the State Medical Education Board to defray the tuition and other expenses of the applicant in an accredited four-year medical school in the United States which has received accreditation or provisional accreditation by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education of the American Medical Association or the Bureau of Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association for a program in medical education designed to qualify the graduate for licensure by the Georgia Composite Medical Board. The loans and scholarships shall be paid in such manner as the State Medical Education Board shall determine and may be prorated so as to pay to the medical college or school to which any applicant is admitted such funds as are required by that college or school with the balance being paid directly to the applicant; all of which shall be under such terms and conditions as may be provided under rules and regulations of the State Medical Education Board. The loans or scholarships to be granted to each applicant shall be based upon the condition that the full amount of the loans or scholarships shall be repaid to the State of Georgia in services to be rendered by the applicant by practicing his or her profession in a State Medical Education Board approved rural county in Georgia of 35,000 population or less according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census or at any hospital or facility operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Community Health or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities or at any facility operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections or at any facility operated by or under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice. For each year of practicing his or her profession in such State Medical Education Board approved location, the applicant shall receive credit for the amount of

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010