Compiler's Note
[…] Permits issued pursuant to this Code section are renewable upon payment of a renewal fee of $5.00. Permits may be renewed until the person has his or her license reinstated for the violation that was the basis of the issuance of the permit. Upon payment of a fee in an amount the same as that provided by Code Section 40-5-25 for issuance of a Class C driver's license, a person may be issued a replacement for a lost or destroyed probationary driver's license limited driving permit issued to him or her."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-75, relating to license suspensions by operation of law for drug convictions, by adding a new subsection and revising subsection (i) as follows:
"(a.1) Any permittee who is convicted of violating any state law or local ordinance relating to the movement of vehicles or any permittee who is convicted of violating the conditions endorsed on his or her permit shall have his or her permit revoked by the department. Any court in which such conviction is had shall require the permittee to surrender the permit to the court, and the court shall forward it to the department within ten days after the conviction, with a copy of the conviction. Any person whose limited driving permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for a driver's license until six months from the date such permit was surrendered to the department." "(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the suspension imposed pursuant to this Code section shall be in addition to and run consecutively to any other suspension imposed by the department at the time of the conviction that

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5973