Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code section, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax shall not apply to

5040

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the furnishing for value of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations which are subject to tax under Article 3 of Chapter 13 of this title or to the sale of motor vehicles."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-102, relating to imposition of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-102. (a) Pursuant to the authority granted by Article IX, Section II, Paragraph VI of the Constitution of this state, there are created within this state 159 special districts. The geographical boundary of each county shall correspond with and shall be conterminous with the geographical boundary of one of the 159 special districts. (b) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3.
(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the proceeds of the sales and use tax levied and collected under this article shall be used only for the purposes of funding capital outlay projects and of funding services within a special district equal to the revenue lost to the homestead exemption as provided in Code Section 48-8-104 and, in the event excess funds remain following the expenditure for such purposes, such excess funds shall be expended as provided in subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of Code Section 48-8-104. (2) Prior to January 1 of the year immediately following the first complete calendar year in which the sales and use tax under this article is imposed, such proceeds may be used for funding all or any portion of those services which are to be provided by the governing