Compiler's Note
[…] If such ordinance is not adopted by that date, the referendum otherwise required to be conducted under the local Act shall not be conducted. (e) No sales and use tax shall be levied in a special district under this article in which a tax is levied and collected under Article 2 of this chapter."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-104, relating to administration of the homestead option sales and use tax, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of each county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of a special district. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state. Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the sales and use tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to imposition of the county special purpose local option sales tax, as follows: