Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The reimbursement deduction authorized under Section 25 of an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the 'Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965,' shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of this Code section. (h) Each certified service provider as defined in Code Section 48-8-161 shall receive the amount provided in the contract between the certified service provider and the Streamlined Sales Tax Governing Board."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-52, relating to dealers' duty to keep records, examination, assessment, and collection, as follows:
"48-8-52. (a)(1) Each dealer required to make a return and pay any tax under this article shall keep and preserve: (A) Suitable records of the sales and purchases taxable under this article; (B) Other books of account which are necessary to determine the amount of tax due; (C) Other information as required by the commissioner; and

5030

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(D) For a period of three years, all invoices and other records of goods, wares, merchandise, and other subjects of taxation under this article. (2) All books, invoices, and other records required to be kept by this subsection shall be open to examination at all reasonable hours by the commissioner or any of his duly authorized agents. (b) In the event the dealer has imported tangible personal property and fails to produce an invoice showing the cost purchase price of each article subject to tax or if the invoice does not reflect the true or actual cost purchase price, the commissioner shall ascertain in any manner feasible the true cost purchase price and shall assess and collect the tax with interest and penalties as accrued on the true cost purchase price as assessed by the commissioner. The assessment so made shall be considered prima facie correct and the burden to show the contrary shall rest upon the dealer. (c) In the case of the lease or rental of tangible personal property when the consideration reported by the dealer does not, in the judgment of the commissioner, represent the true or actual consideration, the commissioner may fix the true or actual consideration and collect the tax on the consideration in the same manner as provided in Code Section 48-8-51, with interest and penalties as accrued."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-58, relating to return allowances, as follows: