Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the provisions of Code Section 48-8-13 shall apply in the same manner and to the same extent as such provisions apply to the tax levied by Code Section 48-8-1 on mobile telecommunications services. This subsection shall not be construed to authorize the imposition of any tax, charge, or fee."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-14, relating to certain state contract restrictions, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) On or after April 12, 2005, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to Georgia."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-17, relating to ratification of an executive order regarding gasoline taxes, by revising subsection (b) and (c) as follows:

5772

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE