Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate amendment was read:

The Senate moves to amend the substitute to SB 305 by deleting "To" on line 1 and inserting in its place the following:

To amend Code Section 32-2-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers of the commissioner of transportation, so as to establish an Intermodal Division in the department; to

6086

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

By adding between lines 7 and 8 the following:

SECTION .1. Code Section 32-2-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers of the commissioner of transportation, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows: "(5) There shall be an Engineering Division of the department to be supervised by the chief engineer, a Finance Division of the department to be supervised by the treasurer, an Administration Division of the department to be supervised by the deputy commissioner, an Intermodal Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner, and a Local Grants Division to be supervised by an appointee serving at the pleasure of the commissioner. The duties, responsibilities, and personnel of each such division shall be as established by the commissioner."

Representative Sheldon of the 105th moved that the House agree to the Senate amendment to the House substitute to SB 305.

On the motion, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows:

N Abdul-Salaam N Abrams Y Allison