Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 28-4-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Office of Legislative Counsel, creation, qualifications, and powers and duties, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The legislative counsel shall provide for the compiling, indexing, editing, and publication of the Georgia Laws containing the Acts and resolutions of the General Assembly and other appropriate materials. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection authorized in Code Section 50-18-2, such Acts and resolutions shall be

5858

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

published in hardbound volumes suitable for retention as permanent records as well as in softbound volumes or pamphlets suitable for prompt distribution of newly enacted laws to public officers, attorneys, and the public; and following each session of the General Assembly, a copy of such softbound Georgia Laws shall be furnished to the clerk of superior court of each county within 30 days after the last date on which the Governor may approve or veto bills enacted at that session of the General Assembly. In the case of any special session of the General Assembly, however, the separate publication and distribution of the Acts and resolutions enacted at that special session may be omitted, and in such case the Acts and resolutions enacted at the special session shall be published and distributed together with those enacted at the subsequent regular session. Distribution of the Georgia Laws shall be carried out by the Secretary of State as provided for in Code Section 45-13-22; and the Secretary of State shall notify the legislative counsel of the numbers of volumes required to carry out such distribution."