Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Emergency Telephone Number 9-1-1 Service Act of 1977," is amended by

5874

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

revising subsection (f) of Code Section 46-5-134, relating to the establishment of the Emergency Telephone System Fund, as follows:
"(f) In addition to cost recovery as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund shall be used only to pay for:
(1) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of emergency telephone equipment, including necessary computer hardware, software, and data base provisioning; addressing; and nonrecurring costs of establishing a 9-1-1 system; (2) The rates associated with the service supplier's 9-1-1 service and other service supplier's recurring charges; (3) The actual cost of salaries, including benefits, of employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and the actual cost of training such of those employees who work as dispatchers or who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2; (4) Office supplies of the public safety answering points used directly in providing emergency 9-1-1 system services; (5) The cost of leasing or purchasing a building used as a public safety answering point. Moneys from the fund cannot shall not be used for the construction or lease of an emergency 9-1-1 system building until the local government has completed its street addressing plan; (6) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of computer hardware and software used at a public safety answering point, including computer-assisted dispatch systems; (7) Supplies directly related to providing emergency 9-1-1 system services, including the cost of printing emergency 9-1-1 system public education materials; and (8) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of logging recorders used at a public safety answering point to record telephone and radio traffic; and (9) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of equipment and associated hardware and software that furthers the legislative intent of providing the highest level of emergency response service on a local, regional, and state-wide basis, including equipment and associated hardware and software that supports the use of public safety wireless