Compiler's Note
[…] The sample ballot shall show the offices and questions to be voted upon, the names and arrangements of the political parties and bodies, and the names and arrangements of the candidates to be voted for. Such sample ballots shall be under the charge and care of a person who is, in the opinion of the superintendent, competent and qualified as an instructor concerning such ballots and voting procedures."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-380, relating to definition of absentee elector, as follows:
"21-2-380. (a) As used in this article, the term 'absentee elector' means an elector of this state or a municipality thereof who casts a ballot in a primary, election, or runoff other than in person at the polls on the day of such primary, election, or runoff:
(1) Is required to be absent from his or her precinct during the time of the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (2) Will perform any of the official acts or duties set forth in this chapter in connection with the primary or election he or she desires to vote in; (3) Because of physical disability or because of being required to give constant care to someone who is physically disabled, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election; (4) Because the election or primary falls upon a religious holiday observed by such elector, will be unable to be present at the polls on the day of such primary or election;

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

6073

(5) Is required to remain on duty in his or her place of employment for the protection of the health, life, or safety of the public during the entire time the polls are open when such place of employment is within the precinct in which the voter resides; or (6) Is 75 years of age or older. (b) An elector who requests an votes by absentee ballot by mail or who casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office shall not be required to provide a reason in order to cast an absentee ballot in any primary, election, or run-off primary or election runoff."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for an absentee ballot, as follows: