Compiler's Note
[…] (2) An application for the registration of a motor vehicle may not be submitted separately from the application for a certificate of title for such motor vehicle, unless a certificate of title has been issued in the owner's name, has been applied for in the owner's name, or the motor vehicle is not required to be titled. An application for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle may be submitted separately from the application for the registration of such motor vehicle."
SECTION 3.1. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-26, relating to form and contents of application for registration, as follows:
"(d)(1) As used in this subsection, for the purpose of issuing or renewing motor vehicle registration, the term 'satisfactory proof' means:
(A) Any type of proof that is satisfactory or sufficient proof of the owner's insurance coverage under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10; (B) Information obtained from the records or data base of the department regarding the owner's insurance coverage which information is derived from notice provided to the department pursuant to Code Section 40-5-71 40-2-137; or

5378

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(C) Such other type of proof of the owner's insurance coverage as may be approved for purposes of this Code section by rule or regulation of the department. (2) No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle unless the tag agent receives satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle is subject to a policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 or an approved self-insurance plan and, in the case of a private passenger vehicle, that such coverage was initially issued for a minimum term of six months; provided, however, that the owner's inability to register or renew the registration of any motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said vehicle."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-29, relating to license plate fees and temporary permits, as follows: