Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Any person who, while giving lawful assistance to another, attempts to influence the vote of the elector he or she is assisting or marks a ballot or ballot card or registers a vote in any other way than that requested by the voter he or she is assisting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-574, relating to unlawful possession of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-574. Any person, other than an officer charged by law with the care of ballots or ballot cards or a person entrusted by any such officer with the care of the same for a purpose required by law, who has in his or her possession outside the polling place any official ballot or ballot card shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-575, relating to counterfeit ballots, ballot cards, or ballot labels, as follows: