Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-588, relating to premature counting of votes by poll officer, as follows:
"21-2-588. Any Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-386, any poll officer who counts any votes before the close of the polls or before the last person has voted, whichever occurs later in time, on the day of any primary or election shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-594, relating to offenses by printers of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-594. Any printer employed to print any official ballots or ballot cards for use in a primary or election, or any person engaged in printing the same, who:
(1) Appropriates to himself or herself or gives or delivers, or knowingly permits to be taken, any of said ballots or ballot cards by any unauthorized person; or (2) Willfully and knowingly prints, or causes to be printed, any official ballot or ballot cards in any form other than that prescribed by the appropriate officials or with any other names or printing, or with the names spelled otherwise than as directed by such officials or the names or printing thereon arranged in any other way than that authorized and directed by this chapter shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 36. Chapter 10 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to vital records, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 31-10-15, relating to death certificates, as follows: