Compiler's Note
[…] After receiving the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the department shall determine whether the applicant may be certified. (2) No applicant shall be certified unless he or she is a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, he or she presents federal documentation verified by the United States

5974

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Department of Homeland Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the United States under federal immigration law."
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-100, relating to the issuance of identification cards by the department, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The identification card shall be valid for a period of five or ten eight years, at the option of the applicant, and shall bear the signatures of the commissioner and the Governor and shall bear an identification card number which shall not be the same as the social security number."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification card fees, by revising subsection (a) as follows: