Compiler's Note
[…] The department shall require satisfactory proof that the physically impaired parent or guardian previously held a valid driver's license in the State of Georgia, another state, or the District of Columbia before issuing an instructional permit pursuant to this paragraph."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-24, relating to the issuance of instruction permits, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A) Any resident of this state who is at least 15 years of age may apply to the department for an instruction permit to operate a noncommercial Class C vehicle. The department shall, after the applicant has successfully passed all parts of the examination referred to in Code Section 40-5-27 other than the driving test, issue to the applicant an instruction permit which shall entitle the applicant, while having such permit in his or her immediate possession, to drive a Class C vehicle upon the public highways for a period of two years when accompanied by a person at least 21 years of age who is licensed as a driver for a commercial or noncommercial Class C vehicle, who is fit and capable of exercising control over the vehicle, and who is occupying a seat beside the driver. (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, any person holding a valid Class C instructional permit may drive a Class C motor vehicle when accompanied by a disabled parent or guardian who has been issued an identification card containing the international handicapped symbol pursuant to Article 8 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(a) To whom issued.