Compiler's Note
[…] (19)(27) 'State' means any state, district, territory, possession, or province of the United States or Canada and any sovereign nation or any political subdivision of such sovereign nation. (20)(28) 'Valuation' means an estimate of the value of real estate or real property. (21)(29) 'Valuation assignment' means an engagement for which an appraiser is employed or retained to give an analysis, opinion, or conclusion that estimates the value of an identified parcel of real estate or identified real property at a particular point in time."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-6, relating to records maintained by the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The board shall maintain records so that it may certify the history of appraisers or any person issued an appraisal management company registration under this chapter for

5238

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

a period of up to five years preceding the date of certification. The board may certify the classification history of an appraiser or appraisal management company based on electronic data that it maintains. When that electronic data is derived from a paper record, upon converting the information on the paper record to electronic form and after verification of the electronic record, the board may:
(1) Properly destroy the paper record; or (2) Retain the paper record for a period of time determined by the board."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-39A-7, relating to application for real estate appraiser classification, by revising said Code section as follows: