Compiler's Note
[…] (3) Following the expiration of a tax under this article which has been renewed two times under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a municipality shall not be authorized to initiate proceedings for the reimposition of a tax under this article or to reimpose such tax."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-204, relating to administration of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5047

"48-8-204. A tax levied pursuant to this article shall be exclusively administered and collected by the commissioner for the use and benefit of the municipality imposing the tax. Such administration and collection shall be accomplished in the same manner and subject to the same applicable provisions, procedures, and penalties provided in Article 1 of this chapter except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined by paragraph (5.1) of in Code Section 48-8-2; provided, however, that all moneys collected from each taxpayer by the commissioner shall be applied first to such taxpayer's liability for taxes owed the state; and provided, further, that the commissioner may rely upon a representation by or in behalf of the municipality or the Secretary of State that such a tax has been validly imposed, and the commissioner and the commissioner's agents shall not be liable to any person for collecting any such tax which was not validly imposed.