Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 19. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification card fees, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-21.1 and subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the department shall collect a fee of $20.00 for a five-year card and a fee of $35.00 for a ten-year an eight-year card, which fee shall be deposited in the state treasury in the same manner as other motor vehicle driver's license fees."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-120, relating to unlawful use of drivers' licenses or identification cards, by deleting "or" at the end of paragraph (3), substituting "; or" for the period at the end of paragraph (4), and adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) Scan another person's driver's license, permit, or identification card without the person's prior knowledge and consent. If a person consents to the scanning of his or her driver's license, permit, or identification card, the information collected may be stored and used for any legitimate purpose. Each unlawful act of storage, disclosure, or usage in violation of this paragraph shall be considered a separate violation of this Code section. This prohibition shall not apply to law enforcement officers or any governmental entity that scans a driver's license, permit, or identification card to verify the contents thereof or to gather information for use for any governmental purpose."
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-171, relating to the issuance and contents of identification cards for persons with disabilities, by revising subsection (a) and adding a new subsection to read as follows: