Compiler's Note
[…] (g) (e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted. (h) (f) Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 23. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of provisional ballots, as follows:
"(c)(1) If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than two three days following the primary or election, that the person casting the provisional ballot timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such primary or election, the registrars shall notify the election superintendent and the provisional ballot shall be counted and included in the county county's or municipality's certified election results. (2) If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not later than two three days following the primary or election, that the person voting the provisional ballot timely registered and was eligible and entitled to vote in the primary or election but voted in the wrong precinct, then the board of registrars shall notify the election superintendent. The superintendent shall count such person's votes which were cast for candidates in those races for which the person was entitled to vote but shall not count the votes cast for candidates in those races in which such person was not entitled to vote. The superintendent shall order the proper election official at the tabulating center or precinct to prepare an accurate duplicate ballot containing only those votes cast by such person in those races in which such person was entitled to vote for processing at the tabulating center or precinct, which shall be verified in the presence of a witness. Such duplicate ballot shall be clearly labeled with the word 'Duplicate,' shall bear the designation of the polling place, and shall be given the same serial number as the original ballot. The original ballot shall be retained.

6078

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) If the registrars determine that the person casting the provisional ballot did not timely register to vote or was not eligible or entitled to vote in such primary or election or shall be unable to determine within two three days following such primary or election whether such person timely registered to vote and was eligible and entitled to vote in such primary or election, the registrars shall so notify the election