Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 17 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines, is amended by adding new paragraphs to Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(2.2) 'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine and:
(A) Provides no reward to a successful player; or (B) Rewards a successful player with free replays or additional time to play.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5147

(2.3) 'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-12-35." "(3.1) 'Location license' means the initial and annually renewed license which every business owner or business operator must purchase and display in the location where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use by the public for play in order to