Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Any beauty shop, salon, or school in which tools, appliances, and furnishings used therein are kept in an unclean and unsanitary condition so as to endanger health is declared to be a public nuisance."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-14-8.1, relating to license requirement for low-voltage electrical contracting, businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability companies, and corporations, and applications relative to electrical contracting, as follows:
"(c) Any person desiring to qualify under the provisions of this subsection who meets the requirements of this subsection, submits proper application prior to and including December 31, 1984, and pays or has paid the required fees and is not otherwise in violation of this chapter shall be issued a state-wide Low-voltage Contractor Class LVA, LV-G, LV-U, or LV-T license without examination. An individual desiring to

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5715

obtain Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-T shall submit to the division an affidavit sworn before a notary public which outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring relating to telecommunication systems. An individual desiring to obtain a Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-A license shall submit to the division an affidavit, sworn before a notary public, which outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring relating to alarm systems. An individual desiring to obtain a Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-G license shall submit to the division an affidavit, sworn before a notary public, which outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring relating to general systems. Each such affidavit for licensure shall describe in detail the installation of at least three complete low-voltage wiring jobs which shall demonstrate that the individual has successfully performed low-voltage wiring in the area of licensure requested for a period of at least one year immediately prior to the time of application. An individual desiring to obtain a Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-U license shall submit to the division an affidavit, sworn before a notary public, which outlines the experience of said individual in the practice of low-voltage wiring relating to alarm and telecommunication systems and which describes in detail the installation of at least six complete low-voltage wiring jobs, three in alarm and three in telecommunication systems, which shall demonstrate that the individual has successfully performed lowvoltage wiring in those areas for a