Compiler's Note
[…] If the ballot is issued to the elector at the time of application,; and the elector shall then and there within the confines of the registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office vote and return the absentee ballot as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section.

6076

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall furnish accommodations to the elector to ensure the privacy of the elector while voting his or her absentee ballot."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, as follows:
"21-2-414. (a) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute or display any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, paraphernalia, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person solicit signatures for any petition or conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters on any primary or election day in which ballots are being cast:
(1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established; (2) Within any polling place; or (3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling place. (b) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition on any primary or election day: (1) Within 150 feet of the outer edge of any building within which a polling place is established; (2) Within any polling place; or (3) Within 25 feet of any voter standing in line to vote at any polling place. (c) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day or within 150 feet of any elector waiting to cast an absentee ballot pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-380. No campaign literature, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or other written or printed matter shall be displayed in any building containing a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are cast during the period when absentee ballots are available for voting. These restrictions shall not apply to conduct occurring in private offices or areas which cannot be seen or heard by such electors.