Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562, relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a) Any person who willfully: (1) Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false statement, or other fraudulent entry on or in any registration card, electors list, voter's certificate, affidavit, tally paper, general or duplicate return sheet, statement, certificate, oath, voucher, account, ballot or ballot card, or other record or document authorized or required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection with any primary or election; (2) Alters materially or intentionally destroys any entry which has been lawfully made therein; or (3) Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot or ballot card, or other document or record from the custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this chapter
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another is voting, as follows:
"21-2-568. (a) Any person who knowingly:

6080

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE