Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(vii) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act," as follows:
"(vii) Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, or Code Section 16-7-2, relating to smash and grab burglary;"
SECTION 8. Code Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this state, except juvenile courts."
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Pruett of the 144th moved that the House disagree to the Senate substitute to HB 1104.
Pursuant to Rule 33.2, the House has disagreed to the Senate substitute to HB 1104.