Compiler's Note
[…] (d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-203, relating to imposition of the municipal option water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
"48-8-203. (a)(1) If the imposition of the tax is approved by referendum, the tax shall be imposed on the first day of the next succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 70 80 days after the date of the election at which the tax was approved by the voters. (2) With respect to services which are regularly billed on a monthly basis, however, the resolution or ordinance imposing the tax shall become effective with respect to and the tax shall apply to the first regular billing period coinciding with or following

5798

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the effective date specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. A certified copy of the ordinance or resolution imposing the tax shall be forwarded to the commissioner so that it will be received within five business days after certification of the election results. (b) The tax shall cease to be imposed on the earliest of the following dates: (1) If the resolution or ordinance calling for the imposition of the tax provided for the issuance of general obligation debt and such debt is the subject of validation proceedings, as of the end of the first calendar quarter ending more than 80 days after the date on which a court of competent jurisdiction enters a final order denying validation of such debt; (2) On the final day of the maximum period of time specified for the imposition of the tax; or (3) As of the end of the calendar quarter during which the commissioner determines that the tax will have raised revenues sufficient to provide to the municipality net proceeds equal to or greater than the amount specified as the maximum amount of net proceeds to be raised by the tax. (c)(1) No municipality shall impose at any time more than a single 1 percent tax under this article. (2) A municipality in which a tax authorized by this article is in effect may, while the tax is in effect, adopt a resolution or ordinance calling for a reimposition of a tax as authorized by this article upon the termination of the tax then in effect; and a referendum may be held for this purpose while the tax is in effect.