Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2-4. Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is amended by revising subparagraph (c)(2)(C) of Code Section 16-10-51, relating to bail jumping, as follows:
"(C) Carrying a deadly weapon or long gun to public gathering in an unauthorized location, as provided in Code Section 16-11-127;"
SECTION 2-5. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-34.1, relating to unlawful activities within the state capitol or certain Capitol Square buildings, as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, other than those persons who are exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 16-11-127.2, to enter, occupy, or remain within the state capitol building or any building housing committee offices, committee rooms, or offices of members, officials, or employees of the General Assembly or either house thereof while in the possession of any firearm,; knife designed for the purpose of offense and defense, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1; explosive or incendiary device or compound,; bludgeon,; knuckles, whether made from metal, thermoplastic, wood, or other similar material,; or any other dangerous or deadly weapon, instrument, or device."
SECTION 2-6. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person under the age of 18 years, as follows: