Compiler's Note
[…] (c.1) Where the exception specified in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section applies, on and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5285

and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent. The aggregate amount limitation of this subsection shall not count toward or include a sales and use tax levied under Article 5 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-201, relating to distribution of proceeds of the water and sewer projects and costs tax as follows:
"(d) On and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51 and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent. The aggregate amount limitation of this subsection shall not count toward or include a sales and use tax levied under Article 5 of this chapter."