Compiler's Note
[…] If no such grand jury is convened or, if convened but failed to recommend, the judge shall appoint the registrars without the necessity of any recommendation. In the event that a registrar holds over beyond the end of the registrar's term of office due to the failure to have a successor timely appointed and qualified, the successor shall be appointed to serve the remainder of the term of office and shall not receive a new four-year term of office."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-219, relating to registration cards, as follows:
"(d) A properly executed registration card submitted under the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section shall be considered to be an application for an absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2-381, or a special absentee ballot under Code Section 21-2381.1, as appropriate. Such card, subject to the limitations of subsection (c) of this Code section, shall constitute a request for an absentee ballot for the period beginning upon the receipt of such card and extending through the second regularly scheduled general election in which federal candidates are on the ballot for all elections for federal offices held during such period."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-223, relating to mail voter registration application forms, as follows: