Compiler's Note
[…] No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The department shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph, by any means upon application."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-32, relating to the expiration and renewal of drivers' licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, every driver's license shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the fifth year following the issuance of such license. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any commercial license that contains an H or X endorsement as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-150 shall expire on the date of expiration of the licensee's security threat assessment conducted by the Transportation Security Administration of the United States Department of Homeland Security. An applicant for a Class A, B, C, E, F, or M noncommercial driver's license who is under age 60 shall at the applicant's option apply for a license which shall expire on the licensee's birthday in the fifth or tenth eighth year following the issuance of such license. Every such license shall be renewed on or before its expiration upon application, payment of the required fee, and, if applicable, satisfactory completion of the examination required or authorized by subsection (c) of this Code section. (2) Except as otherwise provided by subsection (c) of this Code section, every veteran's or honorary license shall be valid expire on the licensee's birthday in the eighth year following the issuance thereof until the holder reaches age 65 and shall thereafter be subject to renewal pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection on or before his or her birthday every five years. The department may allow a veteran or

5970

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

honorary license holder to retain his or her expired veteran's or honorary license as a souvenir. (3) The commissioner shall issue such rules and regulations as are required to enforce this subsection."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-53, relating to the service of notice of suspensions by courts to the department, as follows: