Compiler's Note
[…] (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, any person holding a valid Class C instructional permit may drive a Class C motor vehicle when accompanied by a disabled parent or guardian who has been issued an identification card containing the international handicapped symbol pursuant to Article 8 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-64, relating to issuance of limited driving permits for certain offenders, as follows:
"(a) To whom issued. (1) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of Code Section 40-5-57 or 40-5-63 or any other Code section of this chapter, any person who has not been previously convicted or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, may apply for a limited driving permit when and only when that person's driver's license has been suspended in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (a.1) of Code Section 40-522, subsection (d) of Code Section 40-5-57, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, or paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-67.2, or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-57.1, when the person is 18 or over and his or her license was suspended for exceeding the speed limit by 24 miles per hour or more but

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5451

less than 34 miles per hour, and the sentencing judge, in his or her discretion, decides it is reasonable to issue a limited driving permit. (2) Any person whose driver's license has been suspended and who is subject to a court order for installation and use of an ignition interlock device as a condition of probation pursuant to the provisions Article 7 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 may apply for a limited driving permit."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Scott of the 153rd moved that the House adopt the report of the Committee of Conference on HB 258.