Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hunting of wildlife, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-3-26, relating to hunting bears, restrictions, and penalties, as follows:
"(3) Possess or transport a freshly killed bear or bear part except during the open season for hunting and taking bears and except as provided in Code Section 27-3-28."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"27-3-28. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, any person may lawfully possess native wildlife which has been accidentally killed by a motor vehicle. The following exceptions and conditions to this general rule shall apply:
(1) Any person taking possession of a bear accidentally killed by a motor vehicle shall notify the department or a law enforcement officer of the fact and location of the

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5123

taking of possession and his or her name and address within 48 hours after taking possession of the bear; and (2) This Code section shall not authorize any person to take possession of any animal of a species designated as a protected species under Article 5 of this chapter or under federal law. (b) A law enforcement officer receiving a report of a person taking possession of a bear under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall in turn transmit the reported information to the department within 48 hours after receipt of such information."