Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

6053

with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during a primitive weapons season for deer or to possess a loaded handgun while hunting with a bow and arrow during archery or primitive weapons season for deer or while hunting with a muzzleloading firearm during primitive weapons season for deer unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129."
SECTION 2-15. Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-11.1, relating to the possession of firearms and intoxication on public fishing areas, as follows:
"(1) To possess a firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, during a closed hunting season for that area unless such firearm is unloaded and stored in a motor vehicle so as not to be readily accessible or to possess a handgun during a closed hunting season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129; (2) To possess a loaded firearm other than a handgun, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-11-125.1, in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area or to possess a loaded handgun in a motor vehicle during a legal open hunting season for that area unless such person possesses a valid weapons carry license issued pursuant to Code Section 16-11-129; or"
SECTION 2-16. Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-228, relating to enforcement of parking for persons with disabilities, as follows: