Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the appropriate office and shall transmit a copy of such order to the appointee. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which he or she is to serve."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-92, relating to qualifications of poll officers, as follows:
"21-2-92. (a) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise employed by the county in which they are appointed or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and shall be able to read, write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer. A parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-inlaw, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of a candidate shall not be eligible to serve as a poll officer in any precinct in which such candidate's name appears on the ballot in any primary or election. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in the event that a municipal primary or election is held in conjunction with a regular county, state, or federal election, poll officers assigned by the county election superintendent to conduct such county, state, or federal election shall also be authorized to serve as poll officers to conduct such municipal election or primary and shall not be required to be residents of said municipality."

6066

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-98, relating to compensation of poll officers, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: