Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 48-7A-1, relating to legislative findings and purposes regarding income tax credits for low-income residents.
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to claiming and allowing low-income tax credits, by revising subsections (a) and (c) as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, each resident taxpayer who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is being filed; provided that:
(1) A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for purposes of such joint return; and (2) A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.; and (3) A resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under Chapter 7 of this title and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by a taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may also claim a tax credit as set forth in this Code section." "(c) The tax credit claimed by a resident taxpayer pursuant to this Code section shall be deductible from the resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which it is properly claimed.