Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975," is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (b) and subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-393, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions being unlawful, as follows:

4860

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(4)(A) Using deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically declared to be unlawful:
(i) For any nonlocal business to cause to be listed in any local telephone directory a local telephone number for the business if calls to the local telephone number are routinely forwarded or otherwise transferred to the nonlocal business location that is outside the calling area covered by such local telephone directory or to a tollfree number which does not have a local address and the listing fails to state clearly the principal place of business of the nonlocal business; (ii) For any person operating a business to cause to be listed in any local telephone directory a toll-free number for the business if the listing fails to state clearly the principal place of business of such business; or (iii) For any person to use an assumed or fictitious name in the conduct of such person's business, if the use of such name could reasonably be construed to be a misrepresentation of the geographic origin or location of such person's business. (i) For any nonlocal business to publish in any local telephone classified advertising directory any advertisement containing a local telephone number for the business unless the advertisement clearly states the nonlocal location of the business; or (ii) For any nonlocal business to cause to be listed in any nonclassified advertising local telephone directory a local telephone number for the business if calls to the number are routinely forwarded or otherwise transferred to the nonlocal business location that is outside the calling area covered by such local telephone directory and the listing fails to state clearly the principal place of business of the nonlocal business (B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term: (i) 'Local' or 'local area' refers to means the area in which any particular telephone directory is distributed or otherwise provided free of charge to some or all telephone service telecommunications services