Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-20, relating to the composition, terms, and election of members of the State Transportation Board, as follows:
"(b) Each member shall be elected to serve for a term of five years and until his or her successor is duly elected and certified. The member of the board from each congressional district shall be elected by a majority vote of the members of the House of Representatives and Senate whose respective districts are embraced or partly embraced within such congressional district, meeting in caucus at the regular session of the General Assembly immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of each such board member. Said caucus shall be called at the state capitol by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate within the first ten days of the convening of the General Assembly in regular session by mailing to the members of the General Assembly who are affected written notice at least four days before the caucus, which notice shall state the time, place, and purpose of said caucus. Within 15 days after each such election, the Speaker of the House and the President of the Senate shall jointly transmit a certificate of such election to the Secretary of State who, upon receipt thereof, shall immediately issue his or her commission thereon, with the great seal of the state affixed thereto. Any member of the board shall be subject to recall at any time by a majority vote of the legislative caucus that elected the member."

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5211

SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code Section 32-2-41, relating to the powers of the commissioner of transportation and the divisions within the Department of Transportation, as follows: