Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) Any person who makes, constructs, or has in his or her possession any counterfeit of an official ballot, ballot card, or ballot label shall be guilty of a felony."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-576, relating to destroying, defacing, or delaying delivery of ballots or ballot cards, as follows:
"21-2-576. Any person who willfully destroys or defaces any ballot or ballot card or willfully delays the delivery of any ballots or ballot cards shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 31. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-578, relating to unfolding, opening, or prying into ballots and ballot cards, as follows:

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

6081

"21-2-578. Any person who, before any ballot or ballot card is deposited in the ballot box as provided by this chapter, willfully unfolds, opens, or pries into any such ballot or ballot card with the intent to discover the manner in which the same has been marked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 32. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-579, relating to fraudulently allowing ballot, ballot card, or voting machine to be seen, as follows:
"21-2-579. Any voter at any primary or election who: