Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for bonds and recognizances, is amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 17-6-1, relating to where offenses are bailable and the procedure, as follows:

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5427

"(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall include the releasing of a person on such person's own recognizance, except as limited by the provisions of Code Section 17-6-12."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to the discretion of the court to release persons charged with a crime on the person's own recognizance only, as follows: