Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to teacher certification, so as to authorize additional methods to pay certification fees to the Professional Standards Commission; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-200 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to teacher certification, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(2) The fees provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be paid by an applicant by cashier's check, or money order, credit card, debit card, or other method as approved by the Professional Standards Commission as a condition for filing the application."
SECTION 2. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: