Compiler's Note
[…] Such investigators shall be authorized, upon the written approval of the division director, notwithstanding Code Sections 16-11-126, 16-11-128, and 16-11-129, to carry firearms of a caliber not greater than the standard police .38 handgun. (b) Any person designated as an investigator within the meaning of this Code section shall be considered to be a peace officer."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-9, relating to point credit for veterans taking examination given by professional licensing boards, as follows:
"43-1-9. Any applicant taking an examination given required by any professional licensing board except the State Board of Accountancy and the Georgia Board of Nursing shall receive points in the following manner:
(1) Any applicant who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, for a period of one year or more, of which at least 90 days were served during wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States, shall be entitled to a credit of five points. Such points shall be added by the person grading the examination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the questions propounded in any such examination;

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5711

(2) Any applicant who is a disabled veteran and who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States shall be entitled to a credit of five points if the disability was for an injury or illness incurred in the line of duty and such disability is officially rated at less than 10 percent at the time of taking the examination. Such points shall be added by the person grading the examination to the grade made by the applicant in answering the questions propounded in any such examination; and (3) Any applicant who is a disabled veteran who served on active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty in a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the National Guard, during wartime or during any conflict when military personnel were committed by the President of the United States shall be entitled to a credit of ten points if the disability was for an injury or illness incurred in the line of duty and such disability is officially rated at 10 percent or above