Compiler's Note
[…] Only the electors who were duly registered to vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote in the primary, special primary, election, or special election for candidates for that particular office shall be entitled to vote therein, and only those votes cast for the persons designated as candidates in such runoff primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be counted in the tabulation and canvass of the votes cast. No elector shall vote in a runoff primary or special primary runoff in violation of Code Section 21-2-224."

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

6079

SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, as follows:
"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Special elections which are to be held in conjunction with a statewide general primary or state-wide general election shall be called at least 60 90 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or statewide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562, relating to fraudulent entries, as follows: