Compiler's Note
[…] Prior to being issued a driver's license for Classes A E and B F, the applicant shall pass a knowledge and skill test for driving a Class A E or B F vehicle as provided by the commissioner."

SECTION 7.

Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-5-25, relating to driver's license

applications and fees, by revising subsections (a) and (b) as follows:

"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be made

upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by

the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the commissioner, not to

exceed:

(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M driver's

licenses and for Class D drivers' licenses ................................................

$ 10.00

(2) For five-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M noncommercial drivers'

licenses ......................................................................................................

20.00

(2.1) For ten-year eight-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M

noncommercial drivers' licenses ...............................................................

35.00

(3) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses .................

20.00

(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'

licenses or a Class P commercial driver's instruction permit....................

35.00

(5) For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A,

B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses ................................................

10.00

5968

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial

issuance requiring a road test ....................................................................

70.00

(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial

issuance not requiring a road test..............................................................

20.00

(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers'

20.00

licenses ......................................................................................................

(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M

noncommercial drivers' licenses ...............................................................

20.00

(8.2) For renewal of ten-year eight-year Classes A, B, C, E, F, and M

noncommercial drivers' licenses ...............................................................