Compiler's Note
[…] Information regarding an elector's year of birth shall be available for public inspection."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (i) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, as follows:
"(i) If the challenged elector appears at the polls to vote and it is not practical to conduct a hearing prior to the close of the polls or if the registrars begin a hearing and subsequently find that a decision on the challenge cannot be rendered within a reasonable time, the challenged elector shall be permitted to vote by casting a challenged ballot on the same type of ballot that is used by the county or municipality for mail-in absentee ballots. Such challenged ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and, after having the word 'Challenged' and the elector's name written across the back of the elector's ballot outer envelope, the ballot shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot in a secure, sealed ballot box notwithstanding the fact that the polls may have closed prior to the time the registrars make such a determination, provided that the elector proceeds to vote immediately after such determination of the registrars. In such cases, if the challenge is based upon the grounds that the challenged elector is not qualified to remain on the list of electors, the registrars shall proceed to finish the hearing prior to the certification of the consolidated returns of the election by the election superintendent. If the challenge is based on other grounds, no further action shall be required by the registrars. The election superintendent shall not certify such consolidated returns until such hearing is complete and the registrars have rendered their decision on the challenge. If the registrars deny the challenge, the superintendent shall proceed to certify the consolidated returns. If the registrars uphold the challenge, the name of the challenged elector shall be removed from the list of electors and the ballot of the challenged elector shall be rejected and not

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

6071

counted and, if necessary, the returns shall be adjusted to remove any votes cast by such elector.