Compiler's Note
[…] Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due if such amount is not delinquent at the time of payment. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."
SECTION 32. Title 50 of Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-5-82, relating to limitations on contracting for goods, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) On or after May 13, 2004, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency to which this article applies shall not enter into a state-wide contract or agency contract for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or use taxes levied under Chapter 8 of Title 48 on its sales delivered to Georgia."
SECTION 33. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2011.
SECTION 34. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative O`Neal of the 146th moved that the House disagree to the Senate substitute to HB 1221.
The motion prevailed.

5048

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE