Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-32, relating to tax collection from dealers, as follows:
"48-8-32. The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the cost purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-38, relating to taxability burden of proof, as follows:
"48-8-38. (a) All gross sales of a retailer are subject to the tax imposed by this article until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property is not a sale at retail is upon the person who makes the sale unless he takes from the purchaser a certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale or is otherwise exempt. (b) The certificate relieves the seller from the burden of proof as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section only if taken in good faith if the seller acquires from a person who: the purchaser a properly completed certificate.
(1) Is engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property; (2) Holds the permit provided for in this article; and

TUESDAY, APRIL 27, 2010

5025

(3) At the time of purchasing the tangible personal property, intends to sell it in the regular course of business or is unable to ascertain at the time of purchase whether the property will be sold or will be used for some other purpose. (c) The certificate stating that the property is purchased for resale shall: include such information as is determined by the commissioner and is signed by the purchaser if it is a paper exemption certificate. (1) Be signed by and bear the name and address of the purchaser; (2) Indicate the number of the permit issued to the purchaser; and (3) Indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold by the purchaser in the regular course of business."