Compiler's Note
[…] "(4.1) 'Entity' means the owner or operator of a business where massage therapy for compensation is performed."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-24A-7, relating to powers of the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy, as follows:
"(3) Conduct investigations for the purpose of discovering violations of this chapter or grounds for disciplining persons licensed under or entities acting in violation of this chapter;"
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-24A-15, relating to unlawful acts, as follows:

4852

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"43-24A-15. (a) It is shall be a violation of this chapter for any person or entity to advertise massage therapy services or to advertise the offering of massage therapy services unless such services are provided by a person who holds a valid license under this chapter. (b) It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to advertise:
(1) As a massage therapist unless the person holds a valid license under this chapter in the classification so advertised; or (2) Massage therapy services combined with escort or dating services or adult entertainment. (c) It shall be unlawful a violation of this chapter for a person or business entity, or its the employees, agents, or representatives of such person or entity, to practice massage therapy or to use in connection with its such person's or entity's name or business activity the terms 'massage,' 'massage therapy,' 'massage therapist,' 'massage practitioner,' or the letters 'M.T.,' 'L.M.T.,' or any other words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia indicating or implying directly or indirectly that massage therapy is provided or supplied unless such massage therapy is provided by a massage therapist licensed and practicing in accordance with this chapter. (d) It shall be a violation of this chapter for any entity to: (1) Advertise the offering of massage therapy services combined with escort or dating services or adult entertainment; or (2) Employ unlicensed massage therapists to perform massage therapy. (e) It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person to practice massage therapy without holding a current or provisional license as a massage therapist in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 43-24A-8. (f) It shall be a violation of this chapter for any person or entity, or the employees, agents, or representatives of such person or entity, to render or offer massage therapy services for compensation unless such massage therapy is provided by a licensed massage therapist."