Compiler's Note
[…] (d) A dispensing optician failing to complete the course hours required under this Code section shall have his or her license restored upon proof of subsequent completion of required course hours and, except in the case of a waiver granted under subsection (c) of this Code section, upon payment of a penalty fee in an amount established by the board."
SECTION 35. Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 43-30-7, relating to certification and registration requirement, comity, and qualifications examination relative to optometrists, as follows:
"(c) Any other applicant for registration under this chapter shall be required to pass an examination approved by the board. In addition, each such applicant shall meet the following requirements:
(1) Be 21 years of age and of good moral character; (2) Possess a high school education of not less than 16 Carnegie units, or the equivalent thereof to be determined by the board; (3) Have completed not less than two years of preoptometry college work in a college of arts and sciences approved by the board, or the equivalent thereof to be determined by the board; and

5722

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(4) Hold a certificate of graduation from an accredited college or university teaching optometry, acceptable to the board, requiring a course of study therein of at least four school years. Failure to pass a satisfactory examination shall not debar the applicant from participating in subsequent examinations before the board upon his or her complying with this chapter and upon payment of a reexamination fee as established by the board."
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-33-9, relating to division director as secretary of board, subpoena power, service of process and documents, and official records as prim-facie evidence relative to physical therapists, as follows: