Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 34. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-588, relating to premature counting of votes by poll officer, as follows:
"21-2-588. Any Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-386, any poll officer who counts any votes before the close of the polls or before the last person has voted, whichever occurs later in time, on the day of any primary or election shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 35. Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-594, relating to offenses by printers of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-594. Any printer employed to print any official ballots or ballot cards for use in a primary or election, or any person engaged in printing the same, who: