Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The commissioner shall not issue a special license to any applicant unless he or she is a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, he or she presents federal documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the United States under federal immigration law."
SECTION 31. Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities and public transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 46-7-85.10, relating to eligibility for

THURSDAY, APRIL 29, 2010

5979

a chauffeur's permit, as follows: "46-7-85.10. In order to secure a chauffeur's permit, an applicant must provide the following information on a form provided by the commissioner of driver services. The applicant must: (1) Be at least 18 years of age; (2) Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code Section 40-5-64; and (3)(A) Not have been convicted, been on probation or parole, or served time on a sentence for a period of five ten years previous to the date of application for the violation of any of the following criminal offenses of this state or any other state or of the United States: criminal homicide, rape, aggravated battery, mayhem, burglary, aggravated assault, kidnapping, robbery, driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating beverages or drugs, child molestation, any sex related offense, leaving the scene of an accident, criminal solicitation to commit any of the above, any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used, perjury or false swearing in making any statement under oath in connection with the application for a chauffeur's permit, any law involving violence or theft, or possession, sale, or distribution of narcotic drugs, barbituric acid derivatives, or central nervous system stimulants; provided, however, that all applicants shall be entitled to the full benefits of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, relating to first offender probation any felony or any other crime of moral turpitude or a pattern of misdemeanors that evidences a disregard for the law unless he or she has received a pardon and can produce evidence of same. For the purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered to be a conviction, and a conviction for which a person has been free from custody and free from supervision for at least ten years shall not be considered a conviction unless the conviction is for a dangerous sexual offense which is contained in Code Section 42-1-12 or the criminal offense was committed against a victim who was a minor at the time of the offense (B) If at the time of application the