Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 43 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medicare supplemental insurance, is amended by revising Code Section 33-43-3, relating to duplicate benefits prohibited and establishment of standards, as follows:
"33-43-3. (a) No medicare supplement insurance policy or certificate in force in this state shall contain benefits which duplicate benefits provided by medicare. (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of Georgia law, a medicare supplement policy or certificate shall not exclude or limit benefits for losses incurred more than six months from the effective date of coverage because it involved a preexisting condition. The policy or certificate shall not define a preexisting condition more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or treatment was recommended by or received from a physician within six months before the effective date of coverage. (c) The Commissioner shall adopt reasonable regulations to establish specific standards for policy provisions of medicare supplement policies and certificates. Such standards shall be in addition to and in accordance with applicable laws of this state. No requirement of this title relating to minimum required policy benefits, other than the minimum standards contained in this chapter, shall apply to medicare supplement policies and certificates. The standards may shall cover, but shall not be limited to:
(1) Terms of renewability; (2) Initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility; (3) Nonduplication of coverage; (4) Probationary periods; (5) Benefit limitations, exceptions, and reductions; (6) Elimination periods; (7) Requirements for replacement; (8) Recurrent conditions; and (9) Definitions of terms. (d) The Commissioner shall adopt reasonable regulations to establish minimum standards for benefits, claims payment, marketing practices, compensation arrangements, and reporting practices for medicare supplement policies and certificates.