Compiler's Note
[…] Any unused credit amount shall not be allowed to be carried forward to the taxpayer's succeeding years' tax liability. No such credit shall be allowed the taxpayer against prior years' tax liability."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-203, relating to discontinuance of the water and sewer projects and costs tax and limitations on its reimposition, by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(2) A municipality in which a tax authorized by this article is in effect may, while the tax is in effect, adopt a resolution or ordinance calling for a reimposition of a tax as authorized by this article upon the termination of the tax then in effect; and a referendum may be held for this purpose while the tax is in effect. Proceedings for such reimposition shall not be conducted more than two three times; shall be in the same manner as proceedings for the initial imposition of the tax as provided for in Code Section 48-8-202 and shall be solely within the discretion of the governing authority of the municipality without regard to any requirement of county participation otherwise specified under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-201. Such newly authorized tax shall not be imposed until the expiration of the tax then in effect; provided, however, that in the event of emergency conditions under which a municipality is unable to conduct a referendum so as to continue the tax then in effect without interruption, the commissioner may, if feasible administratively, waive the limitations of subsection (a) of this Code section to the minimum extent necessary so as to permit the reimposition of a tax, if otherwise approved as required under this Code section, without interruption, upon the expiration of the tax then in effect. (3) Following the expiration of a tax under this article which has been renewed two three times under paragraph (2) of this subsection, a municipality shall not be authorized to initiate proceedings for the reimposition of a tax under this article or to reimpose such tax."
SECTION 7. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.