Compiler's Note
[…] 5390

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

state highway employee, or prison guard, if such person does not have an unremarried spouse or dependents, the indemnification payment shall be made to the parents or siblings of such person; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to Georgia State Indemnification Fund, is amended in Code Section 45-9-85, relating to payment of indemnification for death or disability, procedure for making of payments, and appeal, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) Indemnification shall be paid under this article as follows: (1) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the eligible disabled person may elect payment of $35,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (2) In the case of a partial permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of $12,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (3)(2) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management rescue specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, the injured person may elect to receive a payment of $75,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; or (4) In the case of a total permanent disability suffered in the line of duty by a state highway employee, the eligible person may elect to receive a payment of $25,000.00 paid in equal monthly installments for five years or a lump sum of such amount reduced to its present value upon the basis of interest calculated at the rate of 6 percent per annum; (5)(3) In the case of death or organic brain damage suffered in the line of duty by a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, emergency management specialist, state highway employee, or prison guard, payment shall be made to the surviving unremarried spouse or the dependents of the spouse or deceased person as shown in his or her most