Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed: (A) to prevent the subject of the complaint, or any other person to whom disclosure to the To prevent the administrator from disclosing the complainant's identity may if the administrator believes that disclosure will aid in resolution of the complaint, from being informed of the identity of the complainant,; (B) to To prohibit any valid discovery under the relevant discovery rules,; or (C) to To prohibit the lawful subpoena of such information."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-397, relating to the authority of the administrator to issue cease and desist orders or impose civil penalties, judicial relief, and receivers, as follows:
"10-1-397. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Call' means any communication, message, signal, or transmission. (2) 'Telecommunications company' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162. (3) 'Telecommunications services' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 46-5-162. (b) Whenever it may appear to the administrator that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by Code Section 10-1-393, 10-1393.1, 10-1-393.2, 10-1-393.3, 10-1-393.4, 10-1-393.5, or 10-1-393.6 or by regulations made under Code Section 10-1-394 to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the

4862

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

public interest, whether or not any person has actually been misled, he or she the administrator may:
(1) Subject to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section 10-1-398, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against whom the sanction is imposed, take any or all of the following actions:
(A) Issue a cease and desist order prohibiting any unfair or deceptive act or practice against any person; or (B) Issue an order against a person who willfully violates this part, imposing a civil penalty of up to a maximum of $2,000.00 per violation; or (2) Without regard as to whether the administrator has issued any orders under this Code section, upon a showing by the administrator in any superior court of competent jurisdiction that a person has violated or is about to violate this part, a rule promulgated under this part, or an order of the administrator, the court may enter or grant any or all of the following relief: (A) A temporary restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction; (B) A civil penalty of up to a maximum of $5,000.00 per violation of this part; (C) A declaratory judgment; (D) Restitution to any person or persons adversely affected by a defendant's actions in violation of this part; (E) The appointment of a receiver, auditor, or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets; or (F) Other relief as the court deems just and