Compiler's Note
[…] 5724

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

prior hearing as required in Code Section 43-38-11. Upon request, any such person shall be entitled to a hearing on such matter subsequent to the suspension."
SECTION 40. Said title is further amended by revising subsections (d) and (g) of Code Section 43-38-7, relating to registration of armed employees, qualifications, continuing education, fingerprints, registration card, and suspension relative to private detectives and security agencies, as follows:
"(d) The application for registration shall be made in writing, under oath, on a form to be furnished by the division director. The application shall state the employee's full name, age, and date and place of birth; residences and employment within the past five years; experience in the position applied for or held; the date and place of conviction or arrest for any crime, including the entry of a plea of nolo contendere or the entry of a plea entered pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or other first offender treatment; and such other information as the board may require. The application for registration shall be accompanied by two sets of fingerprints of the employee and one photograph of the employee, two inches wide by three inches high, full face, taken within six months prior to the application. The board shall have discretion to deny registration to any individual when the information and supporting documentation required by this subsection are not provided." "(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, any person who is to be registered under this Code section shall agree in writing on the application that if such person to be registered makes a false statement in the application or if such person has been found to have been