Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3795

commission. The books and records of every certificate holder shall be at all times open to the inspection of the commissioner or any agent of the department commission for such purpose. The commissioner commission shall have the power to examine the books and records of all motor carriers to whom he or she it has granted certificates or permits to operate under this article and to examine under oath the officers and agents of any motor carrier with respect thereto."
SECTION 28-5. Said Title 46 is further amended by striking Code Section 46-7-26, relating to rules and regulations for the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"46-7-26. (a) The commissioner of public safety shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations for the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials. Any such rules and regulations promulgated or deemed necessary by the commissioner of public safety shall include the following:
(1) Every motor vehicle and all parts thereof shall be maintained in a safe condition at all times; and the lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet such safety requirements as the commissioner of public safety shall from time to time promulgate. Specifically but without limitation, the commissioner shall promulgate rules or regulations for the safe operation of trailers or semitrailers effective on and after July 1, 2000, consistent with the applicable provisions of Code Section 40-8-50; (2) Every driver employed to operate a motor vehicle for a motor common or contract carrier shall be at least 18 years of age, of temperate habits and good moral character, possess a valid drivers license, not use or possess prohibited drugs or alcohol while on duty, and shall be fully competent to operate the motor vehicle under his or her charge; (3) Accidents arising from or in connection with the operation of motor common or contract carriers shall be reported to the commissioner of transportation in such detail and in such manner as the commissioner of transportation may require; and (4) The commissioner of public safety shall require every motor common and contract carrier to have attached to each unit or vehicle such distinctive markings or tags as shall be adopted by the commissioner of public safety. (b) Regulations governing the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials may be adopted by administrative order referencing compatible federal regulations or standards without compliance with the procedural requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50, provided that such compatible federal regulations or standards shall be maintained on file by the Department of Public Safety and made