Compiler's Note
[…] Ballots for primary runoffs and election runoffs that are postmarked by the date of the primary runoff or election runoff, if proper in all other respects, shall be counted if received by the registrars within the three day period following such primary runoff or election runoff."
SECTION 53. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (c), and (d) of Code Section 21-2-384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballot supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) The superintendent shall, as soon as practicable prior to each primary or election, but must, at least 45 days prior to any general primary or general election other than a municipal general primary or general election, and at least 21 days prior to any municipal general primary or general election, prepare, obtain, and deliver an adequate supply of official absentee ballots to the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election. Envelopes and other supplies as required by this article may be ordered by the superintendent, the board of registrars, or the absentee ballot clerk for use in the primary or election. (2) The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall, within two days after the receipt of such ballots and supplies, mail or issue official absentee ballots to all

4108

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

eligible applicants; and, as. As additional applicants are determined to be eligible, the board or clerk shall mail or issue official absentee ballots to such additional applicants immediately upon determining their eligibility; provided, however, that no absentee ballot shall be mailed by the registrars or absentee ballot clerk on the day prior to a primary or election and provided, further, that no absentee ballot shall be issued on the day prior to a primary or election. (3) The date a ballot is voted in the registrars or absentee ballot clerks office or the date a ballot is mailed to an elector and the date it is returned shall be entered on the application record therefor. (4) The delivery of an absentee ballot to a person confined in a hospital may be made by the registrar or clerk on the day of a primary or election or during a five-day period immediately preceding the day of such primary or election. (5) In the event an absentee ballot which has been mailed by the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk is not received by the applicant, the applicant may notify the board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk and sign an affidavit stating that the absentee ballot has not been received.