Compiler's Note
[…] (2) There shall be no name or designation of any political organization nor any words, designation, or emblems descriptive of a candidates political affiliation

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4095

printed under or after any candidates name which is printed on the ballot; and (3) The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot."
SECTION 36. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating to the form of the official election ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When presidential electors are to be elected, the ballot shall not list the individual names of the nominees candidates for presidential electors but shall list the names of each political party or body for such offices shall be arranged alphabetically under or body and the names of the candidates of the party or body for the offices of President and Vice President of the United States. The individual names or the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling place arranged alphabetically under the names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political party or body."
SECTION 37. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to the form of the ballot in nonpartisan elections, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 212-285.1 to read as follows: