Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 16-10-24.3, relating to obstructing or hindering persons making emergency telephone calls, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"16-10-24.3. Any person who verbally or physically obstructs, prevents, or hinders another person with intent to cause or allow physical harm or injury to another person from making or completing a 911 9-1-1 telephone call or a call to any law enforcement agency to request police protection or to report the commission of a crime is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or both."
SECTION 2.

4168

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE