Compiler's Note
[…] "(2) To keep good and sufficient accounting records of every sum of money received into, or disbursed from, the state treasury, utilizing an accounting system in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and approved by the state auditor accounting officer;".
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 50-5A-11, relating to exceptions from public inspection for records of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) Given to the Governor, the Attorney General and the Department of Law, the Office of Planning and Budget, officers of the General Assembly, the Legislative Budget Office legislative budget offices, the state accounting officer and the State Accounting Office, the state auditor and the Department of Audits and Accounts, or the State Depository Board for use and public disclosure in the ordinary performance of those officers and offices duties."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-6-7, relating to state officials to conform to rules of state auditor and produce books, records, and other papers for examination, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-6-7 to read as follows;