Compiler's Note
[…] Program evaluations may include cost benefit analyses, decision analyses, statistical analyses, comparisons with similar programs in other jurisdictions, relevant historical trends, and demographic factors and other useful techniques;".
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to submission of annual budget estimates by heads of budget units, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Not later than September 1 of each year, the The head of each budget unit, other than the General Assembly and the judiciary, shall annually submit to the Office of Planning and Budget estimates of the financial requirements of the budget unit for the next fiscal year, by the date set by the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, which shall be no earlier than August 1 of each year, on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget, with such explanatory data as is required by the Office of Planning and Budget. Such submission shall utilize such budget classes and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the Governor. The head of a budget unit also may submit such additional data as is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each budget unit for which a board or commission is constituted."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-86, relating to required reserve of certain specified appropriations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-86 to read as follows:
"45-12-86.

4434

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE