Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3489

that amount. The excess shall be applied to reduce future assessment charges in the appropriate category. (c) The plan of operation may permit a member insurer to omit collection of the surcharge from its insureds when the expense of collecting the surcharge would exceed the amount of the surcharge. However, nothing in this Code section shall relieve the member insurer of its obligation to recoup the amount of surcharge otherwise collectible."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-9, relating to coverage afforded by insolvent insurers to become obligation of pool, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-9 to read as follows:
"33-36-9. In the event an insurer is determined to be insolvent ordered to be liquidated, the coverage afforded by property and casualty insurance policies issued by such insurer shall, with respect to covered claims, become the obligation of the pool for a period of 30 days from the date of such determination or until policy expiration date if less than said 30 days or until the policy has been replaced by the insurer within said 30 days. The pool shall be deemed to be the insurer for such period with respect and to the extent of the claims with only to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to such extent, subject to the limitations provided in this chapter, shall have all the rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer; and the as if the insurer had not become insolvent, including, but not limited to, the right to pursue and retain salvage and subrogation recoverable on paid covered claim obligations. The pool shall not be deemed the insolvent insurer for any purpose relating to the issue of whether the pool is amenable to the personal jurisdiction of the courts of any state. The pool is authorized to investigate, adjust, compromise, and settle covered claims or to investigate, handle, and deny noncovered claims. The pool shall have the authority, upon approval of the Commissioner, to borrow funds necessary to effect the purposes of this chapter. The pool shall have the authority to establish procedures for requesting financial information from insureds on a confidential basis for purposes of applying Code sections concerning their net worth, subject to such information being shared with any other association similar to the pool and the liquidator for the insolvent company on the same confidential basis. If the insured refuses to provide the requested financial information and an auditors certification of the same where requested and available, the pool may deem the net worth of the insured, in the instance of a first party claim, to be in excess of $10 million at the relevant time or, in the event of a third party claim, to be in