Compiler's Note
[…] The General Assembly further finds that it is for the public to determine whether significant private interests of public officers have influenced the states public officers to the detriment of their public duties and responsibilities and, in order to make that determination and hold the public officers accountable, the public must have reasonable access to the disclosure of the significant private interests of the public officers of this state."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-3.

3566

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Business entity' means any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, professional corporation, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture, or other entity, whether profit or nonprofit. (2) 'Campaign committee' means the candidate, person, or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the nomination or election of an individual to any elected office. The term 'campaign committee' also means any person or committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the recall of a public officer holding elective office or to oppose the recall of a public officer holding elective office or any person or any committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, a state-wide referendum, or a proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any this state, or a county, or a municipal election in this state. (3) 'Campaign contribution disclosure report' means a report filed with the appropriate filing officer by a candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of a campaign committee setting forth all expenditures of $101.00 or more and all contributions of $101.00 or more, including contributions and expenditures of lesser amounts when the aggregate amount thereof by or to a person is $101.00 or more for the calendar year in which the report is filed. Such report shall also include the total amount of all individual contributions received or expenditures made of less than $101.00 each. The first report required in the calendar year of the election shall contain all such expenditures made and all such contributions received by the candidate or the committee in prior years in support of the campaign in question.