Compiler's Note
[…] "(c)(1) No private corporation, enterprise, or agency contracting to provide probation services under the provisions of this article on or after January 1, 1997, nor any employees of such entities, shall own, operate, have any financial interest in, be an instructor at, or be employed by any private entity which provides drug or alcohol education services or offers a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services."
SECTION 24-3. Said Chapter 8 of Title 42 is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 42-8-110, relating to ignition interlock devices in general, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) As used in this article, the term 'ignition interlock device' means a constant monitoring device certified by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services which prevents a motor vehicle from being started at any time without first determining the equivalent blood alcohol concentration of the operator through the taking of a deep lung breath sample. The system shall be calibrated so that the motor vehicle may not be started if the blood alcohol concentration of the operator, as measured by the device, exceeds 0.02 grams or if the sample is not a sample of human breath." "(d) A provider center shall be authorized to charge the person whose vehicle is to be equipped with an ignition interlock device such installation, deinstallation, and user fees as are approved by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services.