Compiler's Note
[…] 50-5-37. In addition to the standards and rules and regulations specifically provided for by this article, the commissioner is authorized to adopt such other rules and regulations as may be required to carry out this article efficiently and effectively.
50-5-38. The commissioner shall be authorized to employ such personnel as may be necessary to carry out this article effectively.
50-5-39. This article shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes and the intent of the General Assembly."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-9-2, relating to definitions with respect to the Georgia Building Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:
"(4) 'Project' means and includes one or a combination of two or more of the following: buildings and facilities intended for use as offices and related uses and all structures, including electric, gas, steam, and water utilities and facilities of every kind and character deemed by the authority necessary or convenient for the efficient operation of any department, board, commission, or agency of the state. Without limiting the foregoing and without further determination of necessity or convenience,

3400

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the word 'project' also means and includes child care and child development centers; public parks and public parking facilities adjacent to the state capitol other than the facilities within or connected to state owned or state leased buildings; a parking facility on the 'Old Incinerator' site acquired in 1983 by the State of Georgia from the City of Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia; an executive mansion and buildings, structures, and facilities of every kind and character for use in conjunction with the mansion regardless of whether the buildings, structures, and facilities are physically connected with such mansion; and a Department of Transportation laboratory and buildings, structures, and facilities of every kind and character for use in conjunction with the laboratory, regardless of whether the buildings, structures, and facilities are physically connected with the laboratory, provided that the buildings, structures, and facilities are built and constructed on property owned by the Department of Transportation at Forest Park, Georgia."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-9-3, relating to the creation of the Georgia Building Authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-9-3 to read as follows: