Compiler's Note
[…] The judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 17-16-2, relating to applicability of discovery in criminal cases, to read as follows:
"(e) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 17-16-4, if a defendant has elected to have the provisions of this article apply, the provisions of this article shall also apply to sentencing hearings and the sentencing phase of a death penalty trial."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended in Code Section 17-16-4, relating to discovery disclosure required by the prosecuting attorney and defendant, by adding a new paragraph (5) at the end of subsection (a) and a new paragraph (3) at the end of subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(5) The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or at such time as the court orders but in no event later than the beginning of the trial, provide the defendant with notice of any evidence in aggravation of punishment that the state intends to introduce in sentencing."
"(3)(A) The defendant shall, no later than the announcement of the verdict of the jury or if the defendant has waived a jury trial at the time the verdict is published by

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3451