Compiler's Note
[…] (b) If the proof of financial responsibility filed in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section is based upon a policy issued by an insurance company, such insurer may not cancel the policy until the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services is given at least 30 days prior written notice of such cancellation."
SECTION 18-3. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-6-142, relating to vehicles required to stop at railroad crossings, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the driver of any motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire, any bus, whether or not operated for hire, or of any school bus, whether carrying any school children or empty, or of any vehicle carrying any hazardous material listed in Section 392.10 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations currently exist or as they may in the future be amended or in regulations adopted by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety public safety, before crossing at grade any track or tracks of a railroad, shall stop such vehicle within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of such railroad and while so stopped shall listen and look in both directions along such track for any approaching train and for signals indicating the approach of a train and shall not proceed until he or she can do so safely. After stopping as required in this Code section and upon proceeding when it is safe to do so, the driver of any such vehicle shall cross only in such gear of the vehicle that there will be no necessity for changing gears while traversing such crossing, and the driver shall not shift gears while crossing the track or tracks."
SECTION 18-4. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-6-221, relating to definitions applicable to handicapped parking, by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: