Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner shall by regulation provide the time period within which the permission must be requested. A request for permission beyond such time period will not be considered and will result in the filing of separate income tax returns for the applicable year."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking the "Reserved" designation of paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) Net operating losses for corporations shall be treated as follows: (A) For any taxable year in which the taxpayer takes a federal net operating loss deduction on its federal income tax return, the amount of such deduction shall be added back to federal taxable income, and Georgia taxable net income for such taxable year shall be computed from the taxpayers federal taxable income as so adjusted. There shall be allowed as a separate deduction from Georgia taxable net income so computed an amount equal to the aggregate of the Georgia net operating

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3897

loss carryovers to such year, plus the Georgia net operating loss carrybacks to such year; (B) The Georgia net operating loss for such taxable year shall be computed by making the adjustments to federal taxable income required by this article and in the case of corporations doing business both within and outside Georgia, by apportioning and allocating to Georgia, as provided in Code Section 48-7-31, only the amount of the loss attributable to operations within Georgia. The term 'Georgia net operating loss' shall mean the loss computed as provided in this paragraph. In the event the net Georgia adjustments completely offset a federal net operating loss, there shall be no Georgia net operating loss for the taxable year, and any excess of net Georgia adjustments over the federal net operating loss shall constitute Georgia taxable net income after any such excess has been allocated and apportioned to Georgia as provided in Code Section 48-7-31. The procedural sequence of taxable years to which a Georgia net operating loss may be carried back or carried over, and the number of years for which a net operating loss may be carried back or carried over, shall be the same as provided in the Internal Revenue Code.