Compiler's Note
[…] If, for any reason, after striking from the panel there remain less than 12 qualified jurors to try the case, the presiding judge shall summon such numbers of persons who are competent jurors as may be necessary to provide a full panel. In making up the panel or successive panels, the presiding judge shall draw the tales jurors from the jury box of the county and shall order the sheriff to summon them."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by adding at the end of Code Section 15-12-164, relating to challenges to jurors in a felony trial, a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The court shall also excuse for cause any juror who from the totality of the jurors answers on voir dire is determined by the court to be substantially impaired in the jurors ability to be fair and impartial. The jurors own representation that the juror would be fair and impartial is to be considered by the court but is not determinative."
SECTION 7. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 15-12-165, relating to number of peremptory challenges, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 15-12-165 to read as follows: