Compiler's Note
[…] The various schedules included in the annual operating budget shall govern the approved expenditures for the applicable object class program and shall ensure that these expenditures conform to both the letter and the intent of approved appropriations Acts. The Governor through the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct to be made such changes in the submitted annual operating budget as the Governor deems necessary to bring the annual operating budget into conformity with approved appropriations Acts."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-90, relating to disposition of appropriations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-90 to read as follows:
"45-12-90. In the event that any duties, and purposes, and objects for which appropriations are made shall be transferred to a budget unit other than that to which appropriated, the appropriations for such duties, and purposes, and objects shall be made available, subject to this part, to such budget unit or budget units to which the duties, and purposes, and objects are transferred. Should the appropriation to be transferred not be shown in the appropriation Act as a separate and identifiable item, the amount to be transferred shall be decided by the Office of Planning and Budget in accordance with the detailed estimates or other information embodied in the budget report."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 45-1278, relating to submission of annual budget estimates, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4267