Compiler's Note
[…] certifying that the electronic filing is correct by United States mail, with adequate postage affixed. (f) No funds raised or spent prior to the implementation date of electronic filing shall be counted toward the appropriate threshold. When campaign contribution disclosure reports are filed electronically, as provided in subsections (a) through (d) of this Code section, no paper copy of the report shall be filed. (g) The commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this Code section."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-35, relating to acceptance of contributions during legislative sessions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-35. (a) No member of the General Assembly or that members campaign committee or public officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such public officer shall seek or accept a contribution or a pledge of a contribution to the member, the members campaign committee, or public officer elected state wide, or campaign committee of such public officer during a legislative session. (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donors agent; (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; or (3) The receipt of a contribution by a political party consisting of the proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event in which a member of the General Assembly or a public officer elected state wide participates; or (3)(4) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer."
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions applicable to campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-40. As used in this article, the term: