Compiler's Note
[…] The certification shall be made under oath or affirmation and shall be sent to the state auditor accounting officer at such times as shall be prescribed in the procedure developed by the Commissioner of Labor and the state auditor accounting officer. Upon receipt of the certification, the state auditor accounting officer shall be authorized to approve the removal of such uncollectable amounts from the financial records of the Department of Labor."
SECTION 33. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-166, relating to interest on delinquent contribution payments, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The Commissioner shall file an annual report with the Attorney General, the members of the Senate Insurance and Labor Committee, and the members of the House Industrial Relations Committee stating the number of cases and the total amount of interest which is waived pursuant to this Code section. The Commissioner shall retain on file for five years a detailed statement listing the names of the employers whose interest was waived, the amount of interest waived, the number of cases, and the specified reasons for each waiver under this Code section. This statement shall be

2668

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

available for review by members of the General Assembly, the Attorney General, the state accounting officer, and the state auditor."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-173, relating to the release or subordination of property subject to lien, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: