Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions regarding income taxes is amended by adding a new paragraph (14) in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, to read as follows:
"(14) There shall be subtracted from taxable income the deduction provided and allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in the corporations taxable income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, by adding a new paragraph at the end of subsection (a), to be designated paragraph (14), to read as follows: