Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 16-11-64.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to application and issuance of order authorizing installation and use of pen register or trap and trace device, is amended by striking the Code section and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 16-11-64.1 to read as follows:
"16-11-64.1. Any district attorney having jurisdiction over the prosecution of the crime under investigation or the Attorney General is authorized to make application for an order or an extension of an order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device to a judge of the superior court of the same judicial circuit as the District Attorney, or, in the case of the Attorney General, in any judicial circuit; for the circuit wherein the pen register or trap and trace device is to be installed and used, and the superior and said court for that circuit is authorized to enter an order authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device, to the extent the same is consistent with and permitted by the laws of the United States."