Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (b)(8)(C) of Code Section 33-64, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (b)(8)(C) to read as follows:
"(C) Nothing in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall be construed as including within the definition of discrimination or rebates any of the following practices:
(i) In the case of any contract of life insurance or life annuity, paying bonuses to policyholders or otherwise abating their premiums in whole or in part out of surplus accumulated from nonparticipating insurance, provided that any bonuses or abatement of premiums shall be fair and equitable to policyholders and for the best interest of the company and its policyholders; (ii) In the case of life or accident and sickness insurance policies issued on the industrial debit or weekly premium plan, making allowance in an amount which fairly represents the saving in collection expense to policyholders who have continuously for a specified period made premium payments directly to an office of the insurer; (iii) Making a readjustment of the rate of premium for a policy based on the loss or expense experienced at the end of the first or any subsequent policy year of

3472

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

insurance thereunder, which adjustment may be made retroactive only for the policy year; (iv) Issuing life or accident and sickness insurance policies covering bona fide employees of the insurer at a rate less than the rate charged other persons in the same class; (v) Issuing life or accident and sickness policies on a salary-saving, payroll deduction, preauthorized, postdated, automatic check, or draft plan at a reduced rate commensurate with the savings made by the use of such plan; (vi) Paying commissions or other compensation to duly licensed agents or brokers or allowing or returning dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits to participating policyholders, members, or subscribers; (vii) Paying by an insurance agent of part or all of the commissions on public insurance to a nonprofit association of insurance agents which is affiliated with a recognized state or national insurance agents association, which commissions are to be used in whole or in part for one or more civic enterprises; or