Compiler's Note
[…] (2) The commissioner may issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to implement this subsection."
SECTION 17-11. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-33, relating to change of address of a licensed driver, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-33. Whenever any person, after applying for or receiving a drivers license, shall move from the address named in such application or in the license issued to him or her or when the name of a licensee is changed by marriage or otherwise, such person shall apply to the department for a license showing the correct name or address within 60 days. Failure to change the name or address shall not deem the license invalid. The commissioner may determine the locations at which applications shall be accepted for applications due to change of name or address. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically provided that the commissioner may designate county tag agents, if they so agree, as agents of the department for this purpose."
SECTION 17-12. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-53, relating to reports of convictions and forwarding of licenses by courts, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: