Compiler's Note
[…] Upon receiving notice from the excavator or the utilities protection center UPC, the facility owner or operator shall send personnel to the location as soon as possible to effect temporary or permanent repair of the damages damage. Until such time as the damage has been repaired, no person shall engage in excavating or blasting activities that may cause further damage to the utility facility or sewer lateral except as provided in Code Section 25-9-12."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 25-9-9, relating to the degree of accuracy required in location information for utility facilities,

TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2005

2891

and the effect on liability of inaccurate information, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) For the purposes of this chapter, information concerning the location of utility facilities which is provided by a facility owner or operator in accordance with subsection (a) of Code Section 25-9-7 to any person must be accurate to within 24 inches measured horizontally from the outer edge of either side of such utility facilities. If any utility facility becomes damaged by an excavator due to the furnishing of inaccurate information as to its location by the facility owner or operator, such excavator shall not be subject to any liability resulting from damage to the utility facility as a result of the blasting or excavating, provided that such person complies with the requirements of Code Section 25-9-8 and there is no visible and obvious evidence to the excavator of the presence of a mismarked utility facility."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-12, relating to notice requirements for emergency evacuations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: