Compiler's Note
[…] (3)(A) A person who violates paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years or by a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. (B) A person who violates any provision of this Code Section other than paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor on the first offense and a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature on the second and subsequent offenses."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 16-13-30.5 to read as follows:
"16-13-30.5. (a) It shall be illegal for a person to possess, whether acquired through theft or other means, any substance with the intent to:
(1) Use such substance in the manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance; or (2) Knowingly convey such substance to another for use in the manufacture of a Schedule I or Schedule II controlled substance.

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3111

(b) In determining whether a particular substance is possessed with the intent required to violate subsection (a) of this Code section, the court or other authority making such a determination may, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, consider the following:
(1) Statements by the owner or anyone in control of the substances concerning its use; (2) Prior convictions, if any, of the owner or of anyone in control of the substances for violation of any state or federal law relating to the sale or manufacture of controlled substances; (3) Instructions or descriptive materials of any kind accompanying the substance or found in the owners or controlling persons possession concerning, explaining, or depicting its use;