Compiler's Note
[…] 3468

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

fact entitled to such restitution, the Georgia Crime Victims Compensation Board shall pay such restitution to the person or entity.
17-14-19. This article shall not be construed to limit or abrogate any power of any court, agency, or board to place other conditions, limits, terms, rules, or regulations on any relief in the nature of suspension of sentence, probation, parole, pardon, or restoration of rights."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 17-15-5, relating to the filing of victim compensation claims, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) A claim must be filed by the claimant not later than one year after the occurrence of the crime upon which such claim is based or not later than one year after the death of the victim; provided, however, that, upon good cause shown, the board may extend that time for filing for a period not exceeding two three years after such occurrence. Claims shall be filed in the office of the board in person or by mail."
SECTION 7. Code Section 48-7-161 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding setoff debt collection, is amended by striking subparagraphs (E) and (F) of paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof new subparagraphs (E), (F), (G), and (H) to read as follows: