Compiler's Note
[…] 3712

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) This section of this Act shall become effective only when subsection (c) of Code Section 20-2-701 becomes effective as provided in subsection (d) of that Code section, as amended by Section 11B of Ga. L. 2004, p. 107.
PART X Amendments to Chapter 21-2. The "Georgia Election Code."
SECTION 10-1.
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, the "Georgia Election Code" is amended in Code Section 21-2-220, relating to application for voter registration, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Any person desiring to register as an elector shall apply to do so by making application to a registrar or deputy registrar of such persons county of residence in person, by submission of the federal post card application form as authorized under Code Section 21-2-219, by making application through the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services as provided in Code Section 21-2-221, by making application through the Department of Natural Resources as provided in Code Section 21-2-221.1, by making application through designated offices as provided in Code Section 21-2-222, or by making application by mail as provided in Code Section 21-2223."
SECTION 10-2. Said Chapter 2 of Title 21 is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-221, relating to drivers license or identification card application as application for voter registration, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: