Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2.

3540

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 32-2-79, relating to requirements for unsolicited proposals for public-private initiatives, and inserting in its place the following:
"32-2-79. (a) The department may solicit upon prior notice to the Governor, receive, consider, evaluate, and accept an unsolicited or solicited proposal for a public-private initiative only if the proposal complies with all of the requirements of this Code section. (b) The department may consider an unsolicited proposal only if the proposal:
(1) Is unique and innovative in comparison with and is not substantially similar to other transportation system projects already in the state transportation improvement program within the department or, if it is similar to a project in the state transportation improvement program, that such project has not been fully funded by the department or any other entity as of the date the proposal is submitted. Unique or innovative features which may be considered by the department in evaluating such a proposal may include but not be limited to unique or innovative financing, construction, design, or other components as compared with other projects or as otherwise defined by department rules or regulations; (2) Is independently originated and developed by the proposer; and (3) Includes or is accompanied by:
(A) Such detail and information as the department may require by rule or regulation to assist in its evaluation of the proposal and to determine if the proposal benefits the public. Such information shall include a list of any proprietary information included in the proposal which the proposer considers protected trade secrets or other information exempted from disclosure under Code Section 50-18-70, et seq., except that the information shall also include an executive summary which at a minimum shall summarize the proposed transportation facility or facilities, identify their proposed location, and provide any other additional information that may be required by the rules and regulations of the department.