Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3801

transportation to minimize that hazard; to that end this chapter is enacted. The Department of Motor Vehicle Public Safety is designated as the agency to implement this chapter."
SECTION 28-8. Said Title 46 is further amended in Code Section 46-11-3, relating to definitions applicable to transportation of hazardous materials, by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of motor vehicle safety public safety."
SECTION 28-9. Said Title 46 is further amended in Code Section 46-11-4, relating to regulation of transportation of hazardous materials, by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) Every such permit shall be carried in the vehicles or combination of vehicles to which it refers and shall be open to inspection by any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety who has been given enforcement authority by the commissioner."