Compiler's Note
[…] 3474

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-23-46 to read as follows:
"33-23-46. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Affiliate' means a person that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the producer. (2) 'Compensation from an insurer or other third party' means payments, commissions, fees, awards, overrides, bonuses, contingent commissions, loans, stock options, gifts, prizes, or any other form of valuable consideration, whether or not payable pursuant to a written agreement, but shall not mean de minimis gifts of less than $45.00 in value. (3) 'Compensation from the customer' shall not include:
(A) Any fee or similar expense provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6) of Code Section 33-6-5; (B) Any amount or fee paid by or to the producer that does not exceed an amount established by the Commissioner; or (C) A premium or fee billed by the producer solely on behalf of an insurer. (4) 'Documented acknowledgment' means the customers written consent obtained prior to the customers initial purchase of insurance. In the case of a purchase over the telephone or by electronic means for which written consent cannot reasonably be obtained, consent documented by the producer shall be acceptable. (b)(1) Where any insurance producer licensed as counselor, as defined by this chapter, or any affiliate of such producer receives any compensation from or charges any other fee to the customer, neither that producer nor the affiliate shall accept or receive any compensation from an insurer or other third party for placement of insurance for that customer unless the producer has, prior to the customers purchase of insurance: (A) Obtained the customers documented acknowledgment that such compensation will be received by the producer or affiliate; and (B) Disclosed the amount of compensation from the insurer or other third party for that placement. If the amount of compensation is not known at the time of disclosure, the producer shall disclose in readable language the method for calculating such compensation and, if possible, a reasonable estimate of the amount.