Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 14-1.
Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) of Code Section 40-2-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in their place new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of motor vehicle safety state revenue commissioner. (3) 'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Revenue."
SECTION 14-2. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-2-8. relating to license plates, temporary plates, and unregistered vehicles, by striking division (b)(2)(B)(ii) and inserting in its place a new division to read as follows:
"(ii) All temporary plates issued by dealers to purchasers of vehicles on or after January 1, 2001, shall be of a standard design prescribed by regulation promulgated by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department in accordance with the requirements of this subparagraph. Temporary plates issued by dealers to purchasers prior to such date may be of any design if such plates meet the requirements of this subparagraph."
SECTION 14-3. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-24, relating to bonding of tag agents, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: