Compiler's Note
[…] "43-4B-26. In order to engage in the practice or business of a ticket broker a person shall be required to:
(1) Maintain a permanent office or place of business in this state, excluding a post office box, for the purpose of engaging in the business of a ticket broker; (1)(2) Apply to the commission for a ticket brokers license on a form designated by the commission, pay an annual license fee of $500.00, and renew the license annually; (2)(3) Pay any local tax required by a local government; and (3)(4) Register for sales and use tax purposes pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-28, relating to ticket sales, disclosure requirements, resale restrictions, and refunds, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-4B-28. (a) The ticket broker shall be required to:
(1) Disclose Post at its established place of business the terms of the purchasers right to cancel the purchase of a ticket from a ticket broker; (2) Disclose to the purchaser the refund policy of the ticket broker should an athletic contest or entertainment event be canceled; and (3) Disclose to the purchaser in writing the difference between the face value of the ticket and the amount which the ticket broker is charging for such ticket; and (4) Sell tickets only at its permanent office, place of business, or through the Internet; provided, however, that delivery of one or more tickets after the transaction is completed to a place other than the ticket brokers office or place of business shall not violate this paragraph. (b)(1) A ticket broker shall be prohibited from employing any agent or employee for the purpose of making future purchases of tickets from the owner, operator, lessee, or

3520

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

tenant of the property on which an athletic contest or entertainment event is to be held. (2) Each ticket broker, including any affiliated group of ticket brokers, shall be prohibited from acquiring and reselling in excess of 1 percent of the total tickets allocated for any contest or event. (3) Unless otherwise provided in a written agreement between a ticket broker and the purchaser, a ticket broker shall be required to refund any payment received for the purchase of a ticket under this article if the purchaser returns the ticket and requests a cancellation of the sale thereof within 36 hours from the time of purchase of the ticket and if such return is made more than 72 hours preceding the athletic contest or entertainment event. (4) A ticket broker shall be required to refund any payment received for the purchase of a ticket under this article if the athletic contest or entertainment event is canceled and not rescheduled.