Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Audits and Accounts is authorized and directed to include in its annual audits of the financial accounts of the state agencies, boards, and commissions any audit exception to such established rules and regulations. Reserved."
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 45-10-20, relating to definitions concerning conflicts of interest, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'State-wide powers' means those powers exercised by public officials which affect and influence all of state government. Public officials who exercise such

THURSDAY, MARCH 17, 2005

2669

powers include but are not limited to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly, Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the state auditor, the state accounting officer, the commissioner of administrative services, the commissioner of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration and members of the State Personnel Board, the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, judges of the superior courts, and district attorneys."
SECTION 37. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 45-1818, relating to the discharge of certain debts and obligations due the health insurance fund, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: