Compiler's Note
[…] 4470

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the State Ethics Commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-6. (a) The commission is vested with the following powers:
(1) To meet at such times and places as it may deem necessary; (2) To contract with other agencies, public or private, or persons as it deems necessary for the rendering and affording of such services, facilities, studies, and reports to the commission as will best assist it to carry out its duties and responsibilities; (3) To cooperate with and secure the cooperation of every department, agency, or instrumentality in the state government or its political subdivisions in the furtherance of the purposes of this chapter; (4) To employ an executive secretary and such additional staff as the commission deems necessary to carry out the powers delegated to the commission by this chapter; (5) To issue subpoenas to compel any person to appear, give sworn testimony, or produce documentary or other evidence; (6) To institute and prosecute actions in the superior courts, in its own name, seeking to enjoin or restrain any violation or threatened violation of this chapter; (7) To adopt in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and (8) To do any and all things necessary or convenient to enable it to perform wholly and adequately its duties and to exercise the power powers granted to it. (b) The commission shall have the following duties: (1) To prescribe forms to be used in complying with this chapter; (2) To prepare and publish a manual setting forth recommended uniform methods of accounting and reporting for use by persons required by this chapter to file statements and reports; (3) To accept and file any information voluntarily supplied that exceeds the requirements of this chapter; (4) To develop a filing, coding, and cross-indexing system consonant with the purposes of this chapter; (5) To adopt a retention standard for records of the commission in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Records Act';

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4471