Compiler's Note
[…] During such ten-day period the complaint shall be considered as received by the commission but not yet filed with the commission. If during such ten-day period the alleged technical violation is cured by an amended filing or otherwise, or if during such ten-day period the subject of the complaint demonstrates that there is no technical violation as alleged, the complaint shall be disposed of without filing or further proceedings and no penalty shall be imposed."
SECTION 7.

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4475

Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-5-7.1 to follow Code Section 21-5-7 to read as follows:
"21-5-7.1. The commission shall adopt rules which shall provide that:
(1) Upon the commissions receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether the complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing. For this purpose, a technical defect shall include, but not be limited to, a defect such as a failure to include a date or an incorrect date, a failure to include a contributors occupation or an incorrect occupation, a failure to include an address or an incorrect address, a failure to include an employer or an incorrect employer, accounting errors, or any other similar defects; (2) When the commission determines that a complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing, the subject of the complaint shall be issued a notice of the technical defect by certified mail, return receipt requested, or statutory overnight delivery and shall be given a period of 30 calendar days from the receipt of the notice to correct the technical defect. During the 30 day period the complaint shall be considered as received by the commission but not yet filed with the commission and shall not be considered a violation of this chapter. If during the 30 day period the technical defect is cured by an amended filing or otherwise, or if during the 30 day period the subject of the complaint demonstrates that there is no technical defect as alleged, the complaint shall be disposed of without filing or further proceedings and no penalty shall be imposed. If the subject of the complaint fails to respond to the notice of a technical defect, make an amended filing, or demonstrate that there is no technical defect as alleged by the thirty-first day, the commission shall impose and collect an administrative fee not to exceed $50.00 per technical defect. For the purposes of the penalties imposed by this paragraph, the same error or inaccurate entry shall be considered a single technical violation if the error or inaccurate entry appears multiple times on a single report or causes further errors or inaccurate entries in that report or in any future reports; (3) If the subject of