Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) through (e) of Code Section 20-2-2068.1, relating to application of the Quality Basic Education Formula, grants, local tax revenue, and funds from local bonds, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A local charter school shall be included in the allotment of QBE formula earnings, applicable QBE grants, applicable nonQBE state grants, and applicable federal grants to the local school system in which the local charter school is located under Article 6 of this chapter. The local board and the state board shall treat a conversion charter school no less favorably than other local schools located within the applicable local school system unless otherwise provided by law. The local board and the state board shall treat a start-up charter school no less favorably than other local schools within the

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3353

applicable local system with respect to the provision of funds for instruction and school administration and, where feasible, transportation, food services, and building programs. (b) QBE formula earnings, applicable QBE grants, applicable nonQBE state grants, and applicable federal grants earned by a local charter school shall be distributed to the local charter school by the local board; provided, however, that state equalization grant earnings shall be distributed as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section. QBE formula earnings shall include the salary portion of direct instructional costs, the adjustment for training and experience, the nonsalary portion of direct instructional costs, and earnings for psychologists and school social workers, school administration, facility maintenance and operation, media centers, additional days of instruction in accordance with Code Section 20-2-184.1, and staff development. The local charter school shall report enrolled students in a manner consistent with Code Section 20-2160. (c) In addition to the earnings set out in subsection (b) of this Code section, local tax revenue shall be earned by allocated to a local charter school on the same basis as for any local school in the local school system. and In the case of a start-up charter school, local revenue earnings shall be calculated as follows: