Compiler's Note
[…] The members of the pool shall be responsible for the payment of assessments levied pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 33-36-7; for adherence to the rules of the plan approved pursuant to Code Section 33-36-6; and for other obligations imposed by this chapter. The pool shall come under the immediate supervision of the Commissioner and shall be subject to the applicable provisions of the insurance laws of this state."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-3, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-3 to read as follows:
"33-36-3. As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Affiliate' or 'affiliates' means any enterprise related directly or indirectly to the insurance activities of the insurer a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person. (2) 'Affiliate of the insolvent insurer' means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with an insolvent insurer on December 31 of the year next proceeding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer. (3) 'Control' means the direct or indirect possession of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing 10 percent or more of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact and any person disputing his or her status as an affiliate of an insurer authorized to do business in Georgia or an insolvent insurer may file a disclaimer in accordance with subsection (i) of Code Section 33-13-4.
(2)(4)(A) 'Covered claims claim' means a an unpaid claim which: (i) Arises out of a property or casualty insurance policy issued by an insurer which becomes an insolvent insurer which was authorized to do an insurance

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3481

business in this state either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred; and (ii) Is within any of the classes of claims under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.