Compiler's Note
[…] If it is later determined by the commission that the excavation did not qualify as an emergency excavation, all liabilities and penalties will accrue as if no notice had been given."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-13, relating to penalties for violations of the chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-9-13. (a) Any person who violates the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 and whose subsequent excavating or blasting damages utility facilities or sewer laterals shall be strictly liable for:
(1) Any cost All costs incurred by the facility owner or operator in repairing or replacing its damaged facilities; and (2) Any injury or damage to persons or property resulting from damaging the utility facilities and sewer laterals. (b) Each local governing authority is authorized to require by ordinance any bonds on utility contractors or on persons performing excavation or blasting within the public

2892

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

right of way or any dedicated utility easement as it may determine to assure compliance with subsection (a) of this Code section. (b)(c) Any such person who violates the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 and whose subsequent excavating or blasting damages utility facilities or sewer laterals shall also indemnify the affected facility owner or operator against all claims or costs incurred, if any, for personal injury, property damage, or service interruptions resulting from damaging the utility facilities and sewer laterals. Such obligation to indemnify shall not apply to any county, city, town, or state agency to the extent permitted by law. In any civil action by a facility owner or operator to recover the costs of repairing or replacing facilities damaged through violation of Code Section 25-9-6 or 25-9-8, those costs shall be calculated utilizing generally accepted accounting principles. (c)(d) In addition to the other provisions of this Code section, a professional licensing board shall be authorized to suspend or revoke any professional or occupational license, certificate, or registration issued to a person pursuant to Title 43 whenever such person violates the requirements of Code Section 25-9-6 or 25-9-8. (d)(e) Subsections (a), (b) (c), and (c) (d) of this Code section shall not apply to any person who shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating with mechanized equipment on any tract or parcel of land in any