Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) Promotion of unarmed combat, as defined in Code Section 43-4B-1, is a misdemeanor for the first offense; a high and aggravated misdemeanor for the second offense; and a felony for the third and subsequent offenses, punishable upon conviction by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-26, relating to requirements for ticket brokers, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-4B-26. In order to engage in the practice or business of a ticket broker a person shall be required to:
(1) Maintain a permanent office or place of business in this state, excluding a post office box, for the purpose of engaging in the business of a ticket broker; (1)(2) Apply to the commission for a ticket brokers license on a form designated by the commission, pay an annual license fee of $500.00, and renew the license annually; (2)(3) Pay any local tax required by a local government; and (3)(4) Register for sales and use tax purposes pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-28, relating to ticket sales, disclosure requirements, resale restrictions, and refunds, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-4B-28. (a) The ticket broker shall be required to: