Compiler's Note
[…] These restrictions shall not apply to conduct occurring in private offices or areas which cannot be seen or heard by such electors. (d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d.1) Rooms under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are cast shall be considered polling places."
SECTION 59. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to form of proper identification at polls, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows:
"21-2-417. (a) Each Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voters certificate at any polling place and prior to such persons admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A valid Georgia driver's license which was properly issued by the appropriate state agency; (2) A valid identification card issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification, provided that such identification card contains a photograph of the elector; (3) A valid United States passport; (4) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this state, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this state;

4116

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(5) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any employer of the elector in the ordinary course of such employers business; (6) A valid student identification card containing a photograph of the elector from any public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the State of Georgia; (7) A valid Georgia license to carry a pistol or revolver; (8) A valid pilots license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other authorized agency of the United States; (9)(5) A valid United States military identification card;, provided that such identification card contains a photograph of the elector; or (10)(6) A certified copy of the electors birth certificate; A valid tribal identification card containing a photograph of the elector.