Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-9-4, relating to the assignment

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3401

of the Georgia Building Authority for administrative purposes, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-9-4 to read as follows:
"50-9-4. The authority is assigned to the Department of Administrative Services State Properties Commission for administrative purposes only as prescribed in Code Section 50-4-3."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-9-5, relating to the general powers of the Georgia Building Authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-9-5 to read as follows:
"50-9-5. The authority shall have the powers:
(1) To have a seal and alter the same at pleasure; (2) To acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to hold, lease, and dispose of real and personal property of every kind and character for its corporate purposes; (3) To acquire in its own name by purchase, on such terms and conditions and in such manner as it may deem proper, or by condemnation, in accordance with any and all laws applicable to the condemnation of property for public use, real property or rights of easements therein or franchises necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes and to use the same so long as its corporate existence shall continue and to lease or make contracts with respect to the use of or disposal of the same in any manner it deems to the best advantage of the authority, the authority being under no obligation to accept and pay for any property condemned under this chapter except from the funds provided under the authority of this chapter; and in any proceedings to condemn, such orders may be made by the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding as may be just to the authority and to the owners of the property to be condemned. No property shall be acquired under this chapter upon which any lien or other encumbrance exists unless at the time such property is so acquired a sufficient sum of money is deposited in trust to pay and redeem the fair value of the lien or encumbrance; and if the authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on lands which are a part of the real estate holdings of the state, the Governor is authorized to execute for and on behalf of the state a lease of the lands to the authority for such parcel or parcels as shall be needed for a period not to exceed 50 years. If the authority shall deem it expedient to construct any project on any other lands the title to which shall then be in the state, the Governor is authorized to convey, for and in behalf of the state, title to such lands to the authority; (4) To appoint and select officers, agents, and employees, including engineering,