Compiler's Note
[…] "(14) The deduction provided and allowed by Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as enacted on or before January 1, 2005, to the extent the deduction has not been included in federal adjusted gross income, as defined under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and the expenses have not been included in itemized nonbusiness deductions."

3234

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 3. Article 3 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income tax returns and information, is amended by adding at its end a new Code Section 48-7-62 to read as follows:
"48-7-62. (a) Each Georgia income tax return form for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, shall contain appropriate language, to be determined by the state revenue commissioner, offering the taxpayer the opportunity to contribute to the Georgia National Guard Foundation by either donating all or any part of any tax refund due, by authorizing a reduction in the refund check otherwise payable, or by contributing any amount over and above any amount of tax owed by adding that amount to the taxpayers payment. The instructions accompanying the income tax return form shall contain a description of the purposes for which this fund was established and the intended use of moneys received from the contributions. Each taxpayer required to file a state income tax return who desires to contribute to the foundation may designate such contribution as provided in this Code section on the appropriate income tax return form. (b) The Department of Revenue shall determine annually the total amount so contributed and shall transmit such amount to the Georgia National Guard Foundation. The Georgia National Guard Foundation is the nonprofit 501(c)(3) corporation whose purpose is to provide support to members of the Georgia Department of Defense."

SECTION 4. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005.

SECTION 5. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.