Compiler's Note
[…] "21-2-387. Whenever it shall be made to appear by due proof to the managers that an absentee elector who has marked and forwarded or delivered his or her ballot as provided in this article has died prior to the opening of the polls on the day of the primary or election, the ballot of such deceased elector shall be returned by the managers in the same manner as provided for rejected ballots Reserved."

4112

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 56. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Prior to each primary and election, the superintendent shall obtain from the Secretary of State a sufficient number of cards of instruction for guidance of electors. Such cards of instruction shall include such portions of this chapter as deemed necessary by the Secretary of State and shall be printed for the type of voting equipment or ballots used in the county or municipality. The superintendent shall also obtain from the Secretary of State a sufficient number of blank forms of oaths of poll officers, voters certificates, voting rights posters, notices of penalties, oaths of assisted electors, numbered list of voters, tally sheets, return sheets, and such other forms and supplies required by this chapter, in each precinct of the county or municipality."
SECTION 57. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2408, relating to poll watchers, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: