Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph immediately following paragraph (3) of Code Section 50-16-31, relating to the definitions regarding the State Properties Code, to be designated paragraph (3.1), to read as follows:
"(3.1) 'Entities' or 'entity' means any and all constitutional offices, as well as all authorities, departments, divisions, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, instrumentalities, or institutions of the state."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-16-32, relating to creation, membership, and organization of the State Properties Commission, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-16-32, to read as follows:
"50-16-32. (a) There is created within the executive branch of state government a public body which shall be known as the State Properties Commission and which shall consist of ten seven members and be composed of the Governor; the Secretary of State; the state

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3405

accounting officer; one citizen appointed by the Governor for terms ending on April 1 in each odd-numbered year; the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services; the state auditor; three citizens one citizen appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for terms ending on April 1 in each odd-numbered year; and three citizens one citizen appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for terms ending on April 1 in each odd-numbered year. The term of office of the appointed members of the commission is continued until their successors are duly appointed and qualified. The Lieutenant Governor may serve as an appointed citizen member. (b) The Governor shall be the chairperson of the commission, the state auditor state accounting officer shall be its vice chairperson, and the Secretary of State shall be its secretary. Six Four members of the commission shall constitute a quorum. No vacancy on the commission shall impair the right of the quorum to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the commission. With the sole exception of acquisitions of real property, which acquisitions shall require six four affirmative votes of the membership of the commission present and voting at any meeting, the business, powers, and duties of the commission may be transacted, exercised, and performed by a majority vote of the commission members present and voting at a meeting when more than a quorum is present and voting or by a majority vote of a quorum when only a quorum is present and voting at a meeting. An abstention in voting shall be considered as that member not being present and not voting in the matter on which the vote is taken. No person may be appointed, elected, or serve on the commission who is a member of the legislative or judicial branch of government.