Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for election superintendents or election board designee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A superintendent and the county or municipal governing authority which employs the superintendent may be fined by the State Election Board for failure to attain the certification required in this Code section."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Each candidate for municipal office or a designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such candidates municipality during the municipalitys qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall comply with the following:
(A) In the case of a general election held in an odd-numbered year, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the second Monday in September immediately preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30 P.M. on the following Friday; (B) In the case of a general election held in an even-numbered year, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last Monday in August immediately preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30 P.M. on the following Friday; and, (C) In in the case of a special election, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than the date of the call and shall end no later than 25 days prior to the election. The hours of qualifying each day shall be from 8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch break; provided, however, that municipalities which have normal business hours which cover a lesser period of time shall conduct qualifying

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4079

during normal business hours for each such municipality. Except in the case of a special election, notice of the opening and closing dates and the hours for candidates to qualify shall be published at least two weeks prior to the opening of the qualifying period."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c), (d), (f), and (i) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c), (d), (f), and (i) to read as follows:
"(c) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidates agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and (2) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government, except those offices which on July 1, 2001, were covered by local Acts of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary, or the candidates agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file notice of candidacy in the office of the superintendent no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April June immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April June, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays. (d) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all political body and independent candidates shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the election ballot by the Secretary of