Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3321

wireless telephone service providing directory information shall not include wireless service dialing numbers without the express consent of a subscriber; to provide for terms and conditions; to provide exceptions and authorize waivers; to prohibit provision of certain information to telemarketers under certain circumstances; to provide for civil enforcement and immunity from certain liability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to telephone service in general, is amended by adding at its end a new Code Section 46-5-28 to read as follows:
"46-5-28. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Service supplier' means a person or entity who provides wireless service to a telephone subscriber. (2) 'Traditional telephone directory' means a telephone directory, in any format, containing a majority of the landline telephone numbers for the given geographic coverage area for that directory. (3) 'Wireless service' means 'commercial mobile service' as defined under Section 332(D) of the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 (47 U.S.C. Section 157, et seq.), regulations of the Federal Communications Commission, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (P.L. 103-66) and includes real-time, two-way interconnected voice service which is provided over networks which utilize intelligent switching capability and offer seamless handoff to customers. The term does not include one-way signaling service, data transmission service, nonlocal radio access line service, or a private telecommunications service. (4) 'Wireless telephone database' means any collection of telephone numbers that identifies the names and telephone numbers of multiple subscribers of one or more service suppliers. (b) A service supplier or any direct or indirect affiliate or agent of a service supplier providing the name and dialing number of a subscriber for inclusion in any wireless telephone database which is or will be made publicly available shall not include the dialing number of any wireless service subscriber without first obtaining the express consent of that subscriber. The subscribers consent shall meet all of the following requirements: (1) It shall be recorded in oral, electronic, or written form; (2) It shall be:
(A) A separate document that is not attached to any other document or if it is within another document shall be in a separate section of the document that includes the disclosure;

3322

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE