Compiler's Note
[…] The following Senate substitute was read:

A BILL

3618

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

To amend Code Section 40-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applications for certificates of title for motor vehicles, so as to require proof of the payment of sales and use tax as a precondition to titling certain motor vehicles; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 40-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applications for certificates of title for motor vehicles, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) No application for a certificate of title for a vehicle purchased outside the State of Georgia shall be accepted or processed unless the applicant shows, by a valid bill of sale or contract of purchase or by such other documentation satisfactory to the commissioner, that state and local sales and use tax has been paid or is not due. If state and local sales and use tax is owed on such vehicle but has not been paid, the local tag agent shall return the unprocessed application to the applicant informing him or her of the requirements of this Code section."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective on January 1, 2006.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

Representative Williams of the 4th moved that the House agree to the Senate substitute to HB 364.