Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3715

Minors under 18 years of age shall be presumed to be residents upon proof of parents residency as provided for in this Code section. For purposes of procuring the Type I (Infant) lifetime license, a certified copy of the birth certificate of the licensee shall be required."
PART XII Amendments to Chapter 32-6. Regulation of maintenance and use of public roads generally.
SECTION 12-1.
Chapter 6 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of maintenance and use of public roads generally, is amended in Code Section 32-6-2, relating to regulation of parking, by striking paragraph (1) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(1) The department may regulate and prohibit the parking of any type of vehicle on any public road on the state highway system, including extensions thereof into or through municipalities. Whenever any state or local law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety to whom law enforcement authority has been designated finds a vehicle parked in violation of law or the departments regulations, such officer or employee is authorized to move such vehicle or require the driver or other person in charge of the vehicle to move the same. If the vehicle is unattended, such officer or employee is authorized to remove or provide for the removal of such vehicle to the nearest garage or other place of safety at the owners expense. State or local law enforcement officers and the department are further authorized, with or without the consent of the owner, to remove or have removed any obstruction, cargo, or personal property which is abandoned, unattended, or damaged as a result of a vehicle accident which the department determines to be a threat to public health or safety or to mitigate traffic congestion.;"
SECTION 12-2. Said Chapter 6 of Title 32 is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-27, relating to enforcement of load limitations, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: