Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-8-151, relating to the rate of employer contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"34-8-151. (a) For periods prior to April 1, 1987, or after December 31, 2005 2011, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.7 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (b) For periods on or after April 1, 1987, but on or before December 31, 1999, each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.64 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158 through 34-8-162. (c) For periods on or after January 1, 2000, but on or before December 31, 2005, 2011 each new or newly covered employer shall pay contributions at a rate of 2.62 percent of wages paid by such employer with respect to employment during each calendar year until the employer is eligible for a rate calculation based on experience as defined in this chapter, except as provided in Code Sections 34-8-158, 34-8-159, 34-8-160, 34-8161, and 34-8-162."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-8-153, relating to the liability of succeeding employers and computation of rate of contributions, and

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3115