Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Said Chapter 31 of Title 36 is further amended by striking Code section 36-31-4, relating to standards for areas to be incorporated, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"36-31-4. To be eligible for original incorporation as a municipal corporation, the area embraced shall be so developed that at least 60 percent of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of incorporation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, recreational, or governmental purposes and shall be subdivided into lots and tracts such that at least 60 percent of the total acreage, not counting the acreage used which at the time of incorporation is used for, held for future use for, or subject to a contract for future use for commercial, industrial, governmental, recreational, or institutional purposes, consists of lots and tracts of five acres or less in size."
SECTION 3. Said Chapter 31 of Title 36 is further amended by adding at its end new Code sections to read as follows:
"36-31-6.

TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2005

2869