Compiler's Note
[…] (13) 'Program' means a discrete set of activities undertaken to carry out an agencys core businesses. (12)(14) 'Strategic planning' means the process through which a preferred future direction and organizational mission are established and periodically updated in light of changing trends and issues and goals, objectives, and strategies are adopted and implemented to guide an organization toward that preferred future direction."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 45-12-73, relating to powers and duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Develop and implement an outcome based a program budgeting system that relates funding to achievement of established goals and objectives, measures agency performance against attainment of planned outcomes, and provides for program evaluations for policy and funding determinations. Program evaluations may include cost benefit analyses, decision analyses, statistical analyses, comparisons with similar programs in other jurisdictions, relevant historical trends, and demographic factors and other useful techniques;".
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 45-12-78, relating to submission of annual budget estimates by heads of budget units, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: