Compiler's Note
[…] No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article. The county registrars shall ensure that the information required to notify poll officers that an elector registered to vote for the first time in this state by mail and must comply with subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417 is placed on each list of electors to be used at a polling place."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

4090

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(b) All data collected and maintained on electors whose names appear on the list of electors maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to this article shall be available for public inspection with the exception of bank statements submitted pursuant to subsection (b) (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2417 and the social security numbers of the electors and the locations at which the electors applied to register to vote which shall remain confidential and be used only for voter registration purposes; provided, however, that social security numbers of electors may be made available to other state agencies if the agency is authorized to maintain information by social security number and the information is used only to identify the elector on the receiving agencys data base and is not disseminated further and remains confidential."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: