Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices shall not be listed on the ballot according to party affiliation unless a candidate has been nominated in a special primary, in which event such a candidate shall have his or her name placed in a column under the name of his or her party. The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot."
SECTION 65. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-2-603 to read as follows:
"21-2-603. A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to commit a violation of this chapter. The crime shall be complete when the conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is consummated. A person convicted of the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud involving a violation of this chapter which is a felony shall be punished

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4123

by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have been sentenced if he or she had been convicted of the crime conspired to have been committed, by one-half the maximum fine to which he or she could have been subjected if he or she had been convicted of such crime, or both. A person convicted of the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud involving a violation of this chapter which is a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 66. Code Section 40-5-103 of the O.C.G.A., relating to fee for identification cards, is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The department shall not be authorized to collect a fee for an identification card from any person: