Compiler's Note
[…] The Governor may extend the time for submission if the Governor determines that particular circumstances require such an extension. Such submission shall utilize such budget classes and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the

3442

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Governor. The head of a budget unit also may submit such additional data as is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each budget unit for which a board or commission is constituted."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-86, relating to required reserve of certain specified appropriations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-86 to read as follows:
"45-12-86. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, when The Governor, during the first six months of a fiscal year period in which the current revenue estimate on which appropriations are based is expected to exceed actual revenues, the Governor is authorized to require state agencies to reserve such appropriations as specified by the Governor for budget reductions to be recommended to the General Assembly at its next regular session. (b) Such authorization to require state agencies to reserve such appropriations shall not be exercised during and shall not apply during the period commencing with the first legislative day of a regular session of the General Assembly and ending on the day of such session that the General Assembly adjourns sine die."