Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) 'Director' means the director of the county department of family and children services Division of Aging Services of the Department of Human Resources, or the directors designee, in the county in which the disabled adult or elder person resides or is present."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (h) of Code Section 30-55, relating to investigation of reports of need for protective services, and inserting in their

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3067

respective places the following: "(a) Any director receiving When the director receives a report that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services, he or she shall conduct or have conducted a prompt and thorough investigation to determine whether the disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services and what services are needed. The investigation shall include a visit to the person and consultation with others having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. Within ten days after receipt of the report, the director shall acknowledge receipt of the report, in writing, to the person making the report." "(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Code section, if any the director or adult protection agency employee receives a report or gains knowledge that a disabled adult or elder person is in need of protective services and such disabled adult or elder person may be in imminent danger