Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (15) to read as follows:
"(15) To develop, program, and build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-72, relating to primary and election records to be open to the public, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-72 to read as follows:
"21-2-72. Except when otherwise provided by law or court order, the primary and election records of each governing authority, superintendent, registrar, municipal governing authority, and committee of a political party or body, including registration statements, nomination petitions, affidavits, certificates, tally papers, returns, accounts, contracts, reports, and other documents in official custody, except the contents of voting machines, shall be open to public inspection and may be inspected and copied by any elector of the county or municipality during usual business hours at any time when they are not necessarily being used by the custodian or his or her employees having duties to perform in reference thereto; provided, however, that such public inspection shall only be in the presence of the custodian or his or her employee and shall be subject to proper regulation for the safekeeping of such documents and subject to the further provisions of this chapter. The custodian shall also, upon request, if photocopying equipment is available in the building in which the records are housed, make and furnish to any member of the public copies of any of such records upon payment of the actual cost of copying the records requested."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-73, relating to preservation of primary and election records, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-73 to read as follows: