Compiler's Note
[…] The key delivered by the chief manager to such assistant manager, as provided in this subsection, shall be retained by him or her until the polls have been closed; and the voting and counting mechanism of the machine shall have been locked

4120

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

and sealed against voting and shall then be returned to the chief manager, for return by him or her to the superintendent, as provided in this part."
SECTION 63. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of votes required for election, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-501 to read as follows:
"21-2-501. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office in any election or special election unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, or special primary runoff, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-first day after the day of holding the preceding primary or special primary or special election, provided that, unless postponed by court order, a runoff in the case of a special primary an election or special election shall be held no sooner than the fourteenth day and no later than the twenty-first on the twenty-eighth day after the day of holding the preceding special primary election or special election, which run-off day shall be determined by the Secretary of State in a runoff to fill a federal or state office or by the superintendent in a runoff to fill a county or militia district office. If any candidate eligible to be in a runoff withdraws, dies, or is found to be ineligible, the remaining candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be the candidates in the runoff. The candidate receiving the highest number of the votes cast in such runoff primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff to fill the nomination or public office sought shall be declared the winner. The name of a write-in candidate eligible for election in a runoff shall be printed on the election or special election run-off ballot in the independent column.