Compiler's Note
[…] The department shall not be required to give preference to hunting over other uses of department managed lands or over land or water management priorities established by state law. (d) To the greatest practical extent, department land management decisions and actions shall not result in any net loss of land acreage available for hunting opportunities on department managed lands that exists on the effective date of this Code section."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 27-3-17, relating to hunting deer with dogs, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for any person to hunt deer with dogs on any tract of real property unless a permit for hunting deer with dogs has been issued by the department

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3419

for such tract to the owner or owners of such tract or the lessee of deer hunting rights for such tract. A permit for hunting deer with dogs shall not be issued to a lessee of deer hunting rights for any tract of real property that is less than 1,000 contiguous acres or to the property owner or owners for any tract of real property that is less than 250 contiguous acres. Any application for a permit for hunting deer with dogs shall be on such form as prescribed by the department; shall be accompanied by the required application fee; and shall include a written description of the tract boundaries and a map showing key features such as public roads or streams on or bordering the tract and occupied dwellings on adjacent