Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3491

agent with respect to investigation, adjustment, compromise, and settlement of covered claims and to reimburse the pool for any payment made under the terms of this chapter, and that such appointment and obligation shall be binding on any receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor appointed to liquidate or wind up its affairs."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-14, relating to exhaustion of rights by claimants against insolvent insurers prior to recovery, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-14 to read as follows:
"33-36-14. (a) Any person, including any individual, partnership, association, or corporation, having a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer, which claim is a covered claim and is also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his rights under such policy issued by the solvent insurer. The policy of the solvent insurer shall be treated as primary coverage and the policy of the insolvent insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his or her rights to recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts received from the solvent insurers. (b) Any amount paid a claimant in excess of the amount authorized by this chapter may be recovered by an action brought by or on behalf of the pool. (c) To the extent that the pools obligation is reduced by the application of this Code section, the liability of the person insured by the insolvent insurers policy for the claim shall be reduced in the same amount.