Compiler's Note
[…] (9)(10) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to pay all tax refunds by electronic funds transfer when requested by a taxpayer who has filed his or her return electronically with the department."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-35, relating to refunds, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-2-35 to read as follows:
"48-2-35. (a) A taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on the amount of the taxes or fees at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date of payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner. For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to be one month. Refunds shall be drawn from the treasury on warrants of the Governor issued upon itemized requisitions showing in each instance the person to whom the refund is to be made, the amount of the refund, and the reason for the refund. (b) No interest shall be paid if the taxes or fees were erroneously or illegally assessed and collected due to the taxpayer failing to claim any credits listed in Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title on or before the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted.
(b)(c)(1)(A) A claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or illegally assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within three years after:
(i) The date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner; or (ii) In the case of income taxes, the later of the date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner or the due date for filling the applicable income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted. (B) Each claim shall be filed in writing in the form and containing such information as the commissioner may reasonably require and shall include a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies. Should any person be prevented from filing such an application because of service of such person or such persons counsel in the armed forces during such period, the period of limitation shall date from the discharge of such person or such persons counsel from such service.