Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4485

which the document was delivered for filing if mailed or sent after the date such filing was due. (n) Any disclosure report, statement, or other document required to be filed under this chapter which is in the possession of the Secretary of State shall be transferred to the commission."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-34.1, relating to filing campaign contribution disclosure reports electronically, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-34.1. (a) Beginning February 1, 2001, candidates Candidates seeking election to constitutional offices, the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, and the Public Service Commission shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having raised or spent a minimum of $20,000.00 in an election cycle. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (b) Beginning January 1, 2003, candidates Candidates seeking election to the General Assembly, superior courts, and the office of district attorney shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission, as specified in Code Section 21-5-34, upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (c) Beginning January 1, 2003, candidates Candidates seeking election to county or municipal offices shall use electronic means to file their campaign contribution disclosure reports with the election superintendent of their county or the municipal clerk or chief executive officer of their municipality, as specified in Code Section 21-534, upon having raised or spent a minimum of $10,000.00 in an election cycle, but contributions and expenditures received or made prior to reaching such threshold need not be electronically filed if previously reported, except as cumulative totals. Under that threshold, electronic filing is permitted and encouraged but not required. (d) Beginning January 1, 2003, political Political action committees, independent committees, and any persons otherwise required by this article to file campaign contribution disclosure reports shall use electronic means to file such reports with the Secretary of State commission upon having raised