Compiler's Note
[…] (c) In no instance may a finding of default or the entry of a default judgment against an insurer be applicable or enforceable against the pool or the insured of the insolvent insurer."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-13, relating to allowance of claims by receivers, liquidators, or statutory successors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-13 to read as follows:
"33-36-13. With respect to insolvent insurers incorporated in this state, the receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor shall allow as a proper claim on the assets of the insolvent insurer amounts paid under this chapter by or on behalf of the pool or paid by an insolvency fund or its equivalent in another state on or with respect to covered claims, notwithstanding provisions to the contrary in any statute of this state relating to the rights and duties of such receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor. As a condition of an insurer doing business in this state, all property and casualty insurance policies issued or renewed shall be deemed to provide that the insurer appoints the pool as its

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3491

agent with respect to investigation, adjustment, compromise, and settlement of covered claims and to reimburse the pool for any payment made under the terms of this chapter, and that such appointment and obligation shall be binding on any receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor appointed to liquidate or wind up its affairs."