Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding any authorization for expenditure included in an appropriations Act, all appropriations in excess of the approved budget allotments for the budget year, as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget, shall cease to be an obligation of the state. The Office of Planning and Budget shall notify the House Budget Office of Legislative Budget Analyst and the Budgetary Responsibility Oversight Committee Senate Budget Office of any such action with appropriate supporting information."
SECTION 41. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 45-12-95, relating to certain duties of the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4277

"(d) The Office of Planning and Budget must review and approve all proposed costsaving initiatives prior to their implementation for the implementing agency to be eligible for receipt of financial incentives. However, as part of this review, the Office of Planning and Budget must consult with a cross section of agencies and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst House Budget Office and the Senate Budget Office."
SECTION 42. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-110, relating to federal assistance requirements, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-110 to read as follows: