Compiler's Note
[…] 4266

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(6) A summary statement of the cash resources estimated to be available at the beginning of the next fiscal year and the estimated cash receipts of the fiscal year as compared with the total recommended amounts of appropriation for all budget classes programs for the year and, if the total of the recommended expenditures exceeds the total of the estimated resources, recommendations as to how the deficiency is to be met and estimates of receipts from any proposed additional revenues;".
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 45-12-80, relating to financial plans regarding the Appropriations Act, and inserting in its place a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The annual operating budget for each budget unit shall be submitted for approval to the Office of Planning and Budget by May 31 of the fiscal year preceding the effective date; shall be submitted on forms and in the format as determined by the Office of Planning and Budget; and shall conform to approved appropriations Acts. The total annual operating budget, including such schedules and supplementary information as may be required by the Office of Planning and Budget, shall be considered the financial plan for the budget unit. The various schedules included in the annual operating budget shall govern the approved expenditures for the applicable object class program and shall ensure that these expenditures conform to both the letter and the intent of approved appropriations Acts. The Governor through the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct to be made such changes in the submitted annual operating budget as the Governor deems necessary to bring the annual operating budget into conformity with approved appropriations Acts."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-90, relating to disposition of appropriations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-90 to read as follows: