Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distribution of unidentifiable proceeds, and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2005 2007, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly."
SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-8, relating to tax reports of motor fuel distributors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) At the time of submitting the report required by subsection (a) of this Code section, the distributor shall pay to the commissioner the tax imposed by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-9-3 on all gasoline, fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, special fuel, and aviation gasoline sold or used in this state during the preceding calendar month, less an allowance of 1 percent of the tax as compensation to cover losses and expenses incurred in reporting the tax to the state. The allowance shall not be deductible unless the report and payment of tax is are made on or before the twentieth day of the month as required by this article."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-12-1, to be designated Code Section 48-12-1.1, to read as follows: