Compiler's Note
[…] Funds may also be transferred between across programs within the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk of the House of Representatives. Funds may also be transferred between the Office of Legislative Counsel, and the Office of Legislative Fiscal Officer, and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst."
PART III SECTION 24.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers, is

4268

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

amended by striking Code Section 45-12-82, relating to filing of periodic work programs, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-82 to read as follows:
"45-12-82. The Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, shall require each budget unit, other than those of the legislative branch and the judicial branch, to file periodic work programs with the Office of Planning and Budget at such time as the Office of Planning and Budget shall direct. As provided in Code Section 45-12-83, no allotment of funds shall be approved for any budget unit until such budget unit has filed a periodic work program with the Office of Planning and Budget and the periodic work program has been approved by the Governor. The work program shall be presented on forms prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget and shall contain such information as the Governor, through the Office of Planning and Budget, may require. The work program shall include the amount of the portion of the appropriation required for the periods expenditures based on the budget prepared as provided in this part. Periodic work programs may be amended from time to time in such manner as the Office of Planning and Budget may require. A duplicate copy of all of the periodic work programs and any amendments thereto shall be filed simultaneously with the Office of Planning and Budget, the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services, the state auditor, the Comptroller General, and the Office of Legislative Budget Analyst the Senate Budget Office, and the House Budget Office."
SECTION 25. Title 8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to buildings, is amended by striking Code Section 8-2-144, relating to accounting of certain fees by the Commissioner of Insurance, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 8-2-144 to read as follows: