Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3471

provide for applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 33-2-24, relating to enforcement of title and rules, regulations, and orders, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) In addition to all other penalties provided for under this title, the Commissioner shall have the authority to place any insurer, agent, broker, counselor, solicitor, administrator, or adjuster on probation for a period of time not to exceed one year for each and every act in violation of this title or of the rules and regulations or orders of the Commissioner and may subject such insurer, agent, broker, counselor, solicitor, administrator, or adjuster to a monetary penalty of up to $1,000.00 for each and every act in violation of this title or of the rules, regulations, or orders of the Commissioner, unless the insurer, agent, broker, counselor, solicitor, administrator, or adjuster knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this title or of the rules and regulations or orders of the Commissioner, in which case the monetary penalty provided for in this subsection may be increased to an amount up to $5,000.00 for each and every act in violation."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (b)(8)(C) of Code Section 33-64, relating to unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (b)(8)(C) to read as follows: