Compiler's Note
[…] Such form shall serve as the citation, summons, accusation, or other instrument of prosecution of the offense or offenses for which the accused is charged, and as the record of the disposition of the matter by the court before which the accused is brought, and shall contain such other matter as the commissioner shall provide. Each such form shall have a unique identifying number which shall serve as the docket number for the court having jurisdiction of the accused."
SECTION 22-2. Said Chapter 13 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-13-3, relating to reports of disposition of traffic citations, and inserting in it place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-13-3. Except for offenses tried in the superior courts, all other courts having jurisdiction of the offense may proceed with the adjudication of the offenses contained within the complaint without the necessity of filing an indictment or other accusation in order to bring the accused to trial. The judge or clerk of each court before whom a person accused of such an offense is brought shall promptly report the final disposition of the

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3775

case to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services. Notwithstanding the reporting requirements of this Code section, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services may by rule or regulation relieve the judge or clerk of each such court of the responsibility of reporting those offenses which do not result in convictions or adjudications of guilt or pleas of nolo contendere."
SECTION 22-3. Said Chapter 13 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-13-32, relating to change of sentences in traffic cases, by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows: