Compiler's Note
[…] Such transfers shall not be made without the approval of at least 11 members of such subcommittees sitting jointly. No funds whatsoever shall be transferred for use in commencing any new program or activity which does not currently have an appropriation or which would require operating funds or capital outlay funds beyond the biennium in which such transfer is made."
SECTION 19. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers, is amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 45-12-71, relating to definitions regarding the Office of Planning and Budget, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'Budget unit' means a department, institution, agency, or other unit of organization for which separate appropriations are made. Each specified section of the General Appropriations Act is a budget unit."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) of Code Section 45-12-75, relating to the budget report, and inserting in their place new paragraphs (5) and (6) to read as follows: