Compiler's Note
[…] Upon the approval of a resolution of the authority authorizing the sale of its bonds or notes, such bonds or notes may be sold in such manner, either at public or private sale, and for such price as the authority shall determine to be in the best interests of the authority and to effectuate best its purposes under this subpart."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 20-3-374, relating to service cancelable loan fund, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) All students receiving loans under this Code section shall execute, prior to the disbursement of any loan proceeds to or for the benefit of that student, a promissory note containing the terms and conditions of the service repayment and cash repayments. Except as prohibited by federal or other state laws, individuals that fail to fulfill the terms and conditions of cash repayment may, without judicial action, be subject to garnishment of their pay, loss of a professional license, offset of lottery winnings, and offset of a state tax refund in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the authority not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3129

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-519.11, relating to Georgia Student Finance Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: