Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4073

Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraphs (5), (9), (22), and (37) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5), (9), (22), and (37) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Election' ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included." "(9) 'Governing authority' means the governing authority of a municipality Reserved."