Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Any court may receive and use as evidence for the purpose of imposing a sentence in any criminal case information otherwise admissible from the records of the Department of Driver Services obtained from a request made in accordance with a contract with the Georgia Technology Authority for immediate on-line electronic furnishing of information."
PART XI Amendment to Code Section 27-2-3.1. Hunting licenses and sportsmans licenses.
SECTION 11-1.
Code Section 27-2-3.1, relating to hunting licenses and sportsmans licenses, is amended by striking subsection (e) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) The requirements in this title for procuring any license, stamp, or permit for noncommercial hunting and fishing privileges shall be satisfied by a resident or nonresident who procures a lifetime sportsmans license. An applicant for such license who is a resident shall, prior to the issuance of the license, provide satisfactory evidence of residency. An applicant for such license who is a nonresident shall not be eligible for issuance of such license unless he or she is under 16 years of age and is the grandchild of a resident who holds a valid paid lifetime sportsmans license. The resident grandparent who holds such a lifetime sportsmans license and who is the sponsor of a nonresident applicant for a lifetime sportsmans license must certify the nonresident applicants relationship to him or her in writing to the department. For purposes of procuring a lifetime sportsmans license, the term 'residency' means a domicile within Georgia for a minimum of 12 consecutive months immediately prior to procuring such license. Satisfactory evidence of residency shall consist of a current Georgia drivers license or official Georgia identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services and at least one of the following:
(1) A voter registration card; (2) A copy of the prior years Georgia income tax return; (3) A current Georgia automobile registration; or (4) A warranty deed to property at the same address as is displayed on the Georgia drivers license.

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3715

Minors under 18 years of age shall be presumed to be residents upon proof of parents residency as provided for in this Code section. For purposes of procuring the Type I (Infant) lifetime license, a certified copy of the birth certificate of the licensee shall be required."
PART XII Amendments to Chapter 32-6. Regulation of maintenance and use of public roads generally.
SECTION 12-1.