Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 16. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (g) of Code Section 50-17-22, relating to the State Financing and Investment Commission, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The commission is designated a budget unit and shall be subject to Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act.'"
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Code Section 50-27-13, relating to lottery proceeds, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) In the budget report the Governor shall further make specific recommendations as to the education programs and purposes for which appropriations should be made from the Lottery for Education Account. The General Assembly shall appropriate from the Lottery for Education Account by specific reference to it, or by reference to 'lottery proceeds.' All appropriations of lottery proceeds to any particular budget unit shall be made together in a separate part entitled, identified, administered, and accounted for separately as a distinct budget unit for lottery proceeds program. Such appropriations shall otherwise be made in the manner required by law for appropriations."
PART II SECTION 18.

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4265