Compiler's Note
[…] No person may be appointed, elected, or serve on the commission who is a member of the legislative or judicial branch of government. In the event any ex officio member is determined to be in either the legislative or judicial branch of government, the General Assembly declares that it would have passed this article without such ex officio position on the commission and would have reduced the quorum and vote required of the commission on all actions accordingly."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-17-23, relating to general obligation and guaranteed revenue debt, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) MINIMUM BALANCE REQUIRED; EXCESS MONEYS; INVESTMENTS. The amount to the credit of the common reserve fund shall at all times be at least equal to the aggregate highest annual debt service requirements on all outstanding guaranteed revenue obligations entitled to the benefit of such fund. If at the end of any fiscal year of the state the fund is in excess of the required amount, the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services, upon certification of the state auditor accounting officer, shall transfer such excess to the general funds of the state, free of such trust. The funds in the common reserve shall be as fully invested as is practical, consistent with the requirements of guaranteeing the principal and interest payments on the revenue obligations guaranteed by the state. Any such investments shall be restricted to obligations constituting direct and general obligations of the United States government or obligations unconditionally guaranteed as to the payment of principal and interest by the United States government, maturing no longer than 12 months from the date of purchase."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-17-50, relating to the State Depository Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-17-50 to read as follows:
"50-17-50.

THURSDAY, MARCH 17, 2005

2659