Compiler's Note
[…] In the event the elector does not respond to the request for the missing information within 30 days, the application shall be rejected."
SECTION 25. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-224, relating to official list of electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct shall include only the electors name, address, ZIP Code, date of birth, voter identification number, a designation of whether the elector registered for the first time in this state by mail and is required to comply with Code Sections 21-2-220 and 21-2-417, congressional district, state Senate district, state House district, county commission district, if any, county or independent board of education district, if any, and municipal governing authority district designations, if any, and such other voting districts, if any. The official list of electors and the official list of inactive electors prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot, has been challenged, or has been sent mail by the registrars which has been returned marked undeliverable. No person whose name does not appear on the official list of electors shall vote or be allowed to vote at any election, except as otherwise provided in this article. The county registrars shall ensure that the information required to notify poll officers that an elector registered to vote for the first time in this state by mail and must comply with subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-220 and subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-417 is placed on each list of electors to be used at a polling place."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-225, relating to confidentiality of original registration applications, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

4090

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE