Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 33-20A-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to standards for certification of qualified managed care plans, is amended by striking division (1)(A)(ix) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(ix)(I) Except as provided for in subdivision (II) of this division, the The existence of restrictive formularies or prior approval requirements for prescription drugs. An enrollee or a prospective enrollee shall be entitled, upon request, to a description of specific drug and therapeutic class restrictions; (II) For a managed care plan offered pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, a statement that the managed care entity shall not utilize restrictive formularies or prior approval requirements for prescription drugs and that the managed care entity shall provide coverage for any drug legally prescribed pursuant to the laws of this state;"