Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to taxation of corporations, the allocation and apportionment formula, and the formula for apportionment, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income, as defined in this article, received by every foreign or domestic corporation owning property or within this state, doing business within this state, or deriving income from sources within this state to the extent permitted by the United States Constitution. A corporation shall be deemed to be doing business within this state if it engages within this state in any activities or transactions for the purpose of financial profit or gain whether or not:
(1) The corporation qualifies to do business in this state; (2) The corporation maintains an office or place of doing business within this state; or (3) Any such activity or transaction is connected with interstate or foreign commerce."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (e) of Code Section 48-7-40.15, relating to alternative tax credits for base year port traffic increases, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: