Compiler's Note
[…] Such penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties imposed by this chapter. (2) Any promoter who willfully fails, neglects, or refuses to make a report or to pay the taxes as prescribed or who refuses to allow the commission to examine the books, papers, and records of any promotion is guilty of a misdemeanor. (f) The commission shall remit all tax payments to the general treasury of the state."

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3519

SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 43-4B-21, relating to penalties for violations relative to boxing and fighting, by inserting a new subsection to be designated subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Promotion of unarmed combat, as defined in Code Section 43-4B-1, is a misdemeanor for the first offense; a high and aggravated misdemeanor for the second offense; and a felony for the third and subsequent offenses, punishable upon conviction by a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 or imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both such fine and imprisonment."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-4B-26, relating to requirements for ticket brokers, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-4B-26. In order to engage in the practice or business of a ticket broker a person shall be required to: