Compiler's Note
[…] Such certificates shall be forwarded to the state auditor accounting officer in a manner and at such times as are reflected in the standards developed by the state auditor accounting officer and the state agency or department."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 50-1632, relating to the State Properties Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the executive branch of state government a public body which shall be known as the State Properties Commission and which shall consist of ten members and be composed of the Governor; the Secretary of State; the director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services; the state auditor accounting officer; three citizens appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for terms ending on April 1 in each odd-numbered year; and three citizens appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for terms ending on April 1 in each odd-numbered year. The term of office of the appointed members of the commission is continued until their successors are duly appointed and qualified. The Lieutenant Governor may serve as an appointed citizen member.

2658

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b) The Governor shall be the chairperson of the commission, the state auditor accounting officer shall be its vice chairperson, and the Secretary of State shall be its secretary. Six members of the commission shall constitute a quorum. No vacancy on the commission shall impair the right of the quorum to exercise the powers and perform the duties of the commission. With the sole exception of acquisitions of real property, which acquisitions shall require six affirmative votes of the membership of the commission present and voting at any meeting, the business, powers, and duties of the commission may be transacted, exercised, and performed by a majority vote of the commission members present and voting at a meeting when more than a quorum is present and voting or by a majority vote of a quorum when only a quorum is present and voting at a meeting. An abstention in voting shall be considered as that member not being present and not voting in the matter on which the vote is taken. No person may be appointed, elected, or serve on the commission who is a member of the legislative or judicial branch of government.