Compiler's Note
[…] As relates to employees in the Office of Legislative Fiscal Officer, the legislative fiscal officer shall act. The above officers or officials shall notify the state merit system in writing of the positions or employees which are to become covered under this article and the effective date thereof. On that date, this article, as it relates to such covered employees, shall apply."
SECTION 45. Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by striking paragraph (5) of subsection (e) of Code Section 50-5A-11, relating to certain nonpublic records, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) Given to the Governor, the Attorney General and the Department of Law, the Office of Planning and Budget, officers of the General Assembly, the Legislative House Budget Office, the Senate Budget Office, the state auditor and the Department of Audits and Accounts, or the State Depository Board for use and public disclosure in the ordinary performance of those officers and offices duties."
SECTION 46. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-25-7.1, relating to the technology empowerment fund to be administered by the Georgia Technology Authority, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-25-7.1 to read as follows: