Compiler's Note
[…] Category VI

1.6521

weight

and

1 to 12

ratio

(17) Remedial education program .............................................................. 1.2917 1.3031 weight and 1 to 15 ratio

(18) Alternative education program ............................................................ 1.5683 1.5871 weight and

3342

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

1 to 15 ratio
(19) English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program ................. 2.4521 2.4948 weight and 1 to 7 ratio"
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs, by adding a new subsection to the end of such Code section to read as follows:
"(e) No later than October 1, 2005 the State Board of Education shall develop rules and regulations requiring that each local board of education provide information as specified by the state board and which is not specifically made confidential by law, including school site budget and expenditure information and site average class size by grade, to members of the school council and the general public."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-167.1, relating to the application of Code Section 20-2-167 for the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school year, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: