Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3457

matters relative to the foregoing; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Crime Victims Restitution Act of 2005."
SECTION 2. Article 5 of Chapter 3 of Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to tolling of limitations of actions, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 9-3-99 to read as follows:
"9-3-99. The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years."
SECTION 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-1.1, relating to judicial consideration of victim impact statements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: