Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall be assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit of the executive branch of the state government."
SECTION 7. Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and cosmetics, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-29, relating to the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The agency created in 1908 as the Office of the Chief Drug Inspector and known as the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency since 1976 is continued in existence as the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency. This agency shall be a budget unit as defined under Code Section 45-12-7; provided, however, that the The agency shall be assigned for administrative purposes only, as defined in Code Section 50-4-3, to the office of the Secretary of State. The Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency is authorized by this Code section to enforce the drug laws of this state. The board shall appoint a director who shall be charged with supervision and control of such agency. The agency shall employ the number of personnel deemed necessary to properly protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state. Such personnel shall be pharmacists registered in this state when employed as either special agents or the deputy director."

4262

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE