Compiler's Note
[…] (D) A managed care entity which negotiates with a primary care physician to become a health care provider under a managed care plan shall furnish that physician, beginning on and after January 1, 2001, with a schedule showing fees payable for common office based services provided by such physicians under the plan;".
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-24-56.4 to read as follows:
"33-24-56.4. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Telemedicine Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this

3872

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

state, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the State of Georgia on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer. (2) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, managed care entity, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies. (3) 'Telemedicine' means the practice, by a duly licensed physician or other health care provider acting within the scope of such providers practice, of health care delivery, diagnosis, consultation, treatment, or transfer of medical data by means of audio, video, or data communications which are used during a medical visit with a patient or which are used to transfer medical data obtained during a medical visit with a patient. Standard telephone, facsimile transmissions, unsecured electronic mail, or a combination thereof do not constitute telemedicine services. (c) It is the intent of the General Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination in the delivery of health care by recognizing the application of and payment for covered medical care provided by means of telemedicine, provided that such services are provided by a physician or by another health care practitioner or professional acting within the scope of practice of such health care practitioner or professional and in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 43-34-31.1. (d) On and after July 1, 2005, every health benefit policy that is issued, amended, or renewed shall include payment