Compiler's Note
[…] The authority is authorized to make inquiries to clerks of court, court officers, judges, or agents of any court and agencies or instrumentalities of the state as well as any other parties for the purpose of determining the accuracy of any fines and fees collected or disbursed by a court and is authorized where it determines appropriate to conduct audits of any parties to assist in ensuring the accuracy of the system developed by the authority."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended in Code Section 15-2-8, relating to the powers of the Georgia Supreme Court, by striking paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) To establish, amend, and alter its own rules of practice and to regulate the admission of attorneys to the practice of law; provided, however, that any person shall be allowed to take the examination for admission to the State Bar of Georgia and, upon successful completion, shall be admitted to the practice of law in this state if such person: