Compiler's Note
[…] "(28) Any violation of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83 which relates to the consumer transactions and business practices of DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs, except that the Department of Human Resources Driver Services shall retain primary jurisdiction over such complaints;".
SECTION 4-3. Said Title 10 is further amended in Code Section 10-1-645, relating to warranty reimbursement policies under the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act," by striking subsection (d) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) If a franchisor contracts with its dealers, the franchisor shall certify under oath to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Revenue that a majority of the dealers of that line make did agree to such an agreement and file a sample copy of the agreement. On an annual basis, each dealer shall certify under oath to the department that the reimbursement costs it recovers under subparagraph (c)(2)(A) of this Code section do not exceed the amounts authorized by subparagraph (c)(2)(A) of this Code section. The franchisor shall maintain for a period of three years a file that contains the information upon which its certification is based."