Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 34-8-153, relating to the liability of succeeding employers and computation of rate of contributions, and

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3115

inserting in lieu thereof the following: "34-8-153. (a) Subject to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this Code section, any Any corporation, partnership, individual, or other legal entity who acquires by purchase, merger, consolidation, or other means substantially all of the trade, business, or assets of any employer and who thereafter continues the acquired trade or business shall be deemed to be a successor to the employer from whom the trade or business was acquired. The successor shall acquire the experience rating record of the predecessor except as otherwise provided in this Code section or in the rules and regulations of the Department of Labor. If the successor is not already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable to the predecessor shall continue to be applicable to the successor; provided, however, if the existing rate of contributions of the predecessor exceeds the new employer rate as specified in Code Section 34-8-151, the successor shall be assigned a new employer rate of contributions; in such event, the experience of the predecessor shall not be considered for purposes of rate calculations and the successor shall be otherwise treated as a new employer. (b) Subject to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this Code section, if If the successor is already an employer at the time of the acquisition, the rate of contributions applicable to the successor shall continue until the end of the quarter in which the acquisition occurred.