Compiler's Note
[…] During such ten-day period the complaint shall be considered as received by the commission but not yet filed with the commission. If during such ten-day period the alleged technical violation is cured by an amended filing or otherwise, or if during such ten-day period the subject of the complaint demonstrates that there is no technical violation as alleged, the complaint shall be disposed of without filing or further proceedings and no penalty shall be imposed."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-5-7.1 to follow Code Section 21-5-7 to read as follows:
"21-5-7.1. The commission shall adopt rules which shall provide that:
(1) Upon the commissions receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether the complaint relates to an alleged technical defect in a filing. For this purpose, a technical defect shall be a defect such as a failure to include a date or an incorrect date, a failure to include a contributors occupation or an incorrect occupation, a failure to include an address or an incorrect address, a failure to include an employer or an incorrect employer, accounting errors, or any other similar technical defect as specified by rule of the commission; (2) When the commission determines that a complaint relates to a technical defect in a filing, the subject of the complaint shall be issued a notice of an alleged technical defect by certified mail, return receipt requested, or statutory overnight delivery and shall be given a period of 30 calendar days from the receipt of the notice to correct the alleged technical defect. During the 30 day period the complaint shall be considered as received by the commission but not yet filed with the commission and shall not be considered a violation of this chapter. If during the 30 day period the alleged technical violation is cured by an amended filing or otherwise or if during the 30 day period the subject of the complaint demonstrates that there is no technical violation as alleged, the complaint shall be disposed of without filing or further proceedings and no penalty shall be imposed. If the subject of the complaint fails to respond to the notice of an alleged technical defect, make an amended filing, or demonstrate that there is no

3576

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

technical violation as alleged by the thirty-first day, the commission shall impose and collect an administrative fee not to exceed $50.00 per technical defect.