Compiler's Note
[…] "21-2-73. All primary and election documents on file in the office of the election superintendent of each county, municipal governing authority, superintendent, registrar, committee of a

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4077

political party or body, or other officer shall be preserved therein for a period of at least 24 months and then the same may be destroyed unless otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-90, relating to the appointment of a chief manager and assistant managers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-90 to read as follows:
"21-2-90. All elections and primaries shall be conducted in each precinct by a board consisting of a chief manager, who shall be chairperson of such board, and two assistant managers assisted by clerks. The managers of each precinct shall be appointed by the superintendent or, in the case of municipal elections, by the municipal governing authority. If the political parties involved elect to do so, they may submit to the superintendent or municipal governing authority, for consideration in making such appointment, a list of qualified persons. When such lists are submitted to the appropriate office, the superintendent or municipal governing authority, insofar as practicable, shall make appointments so that there shall be equal representation on such boards for the political parties involved in such elections or primaries. The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the appropriate office and shall transmit a copy of such order to the appointee. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which he or she is to serve."