Compiler's Note
[…] L. 2004, p. 161), which Act becomes effective July 1, 2005, is amended in Code Section 29-1-1, relating to definitions, by inserting after paragraph (16) a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(16.1) 'Public guardian' means an individual or private entity, including a nonprofit entity, appointed pursuant to Chapter 10 of this title."
SECTION 2. Said title, as amended by an Act approved May 5, 2004 (Ga. L. 2004, p. 161), is further amended by striking Code Section 29-4-2, relating to qualifications of guardians selected for adults, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"29-4-2.

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3061

(a) Only an individual may serve as guardian of an adult, except in the event a public guardian or the Department of Human Resources is appointed pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 29-4-3. (b) No individual may be appointed as guardian of an adult who:
(1) Is a minor, a ward, or a protected person; (2) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adults best interest; or (3) Is an owner, operator, or employee of a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care, unless related to the adult by blood, marriage, or adoption. (c) No entity may be appointed as guardian of an adult which: (1) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adults best interest; or (2) Is a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care."
SECTION 3. Said title, as amended by an Act approved May 5, 2004 (Ga. L. 2004, p. 161), is further amended in Code Section 29-4-3, relating to order of preference in selection of guardians of adults, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: