Compiler's Note
[…] With respect to aircraft which would otherwise be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16, the provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16. Except as specifically provided otherwise in the first sentence of this subsection, this Code section shall control over any other conflicting provisions of this chapter; but nothing in this Code section shall be construed as taking away the tax-exempt status of any property which is otherwise exempted by law from ad valorem taxation."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 48-5-345, relating to the use of the county tax digest following certain orders of the state revenue commissioner, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) Upon the determination by the commissioner that a county tax digest is in proper form, that the property therein that is under appeal is within the limits of Code Section 48-5-304, and that the digest is accompanied by all documents, statistics, and certifications required by the commissioner, the commissioner shall issue a receipt for the digest and enter an order authorizing the use of said digest for the collection of taxes. Except as otherwise provided by Code Sections 48-5-299, 48-5-311, and 48-5305, all assessed valuations of real property on the digest shall be final at the time the commissioner issues an order for the billing and collection of taxes."