Compiler's Note
[…] "(10) 'Motor vehicle' means every self-propelled vehicle intended primarily for use and operation on the public highways, except farm tractors and other machines and tools used in the production, harvesting, and care of farm products, and except construction equipment, and recreational vehicles as defined in paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-679."
SECTION 2. Chapter 1 of Title 10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to selling and other trade practices, is amended by inserting a new Article 22B to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 22B
10-1-679. (a) As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Community of interest' means a continuing financial interest between the grantor and the grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services.

2726

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(2) 'Franchise' means an oral or written agreement for a definite or indefinite period of time in which a manufacturer grants to a recreational vehicle dealer permission to use a trade name, service mark, or related characteristic and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of recreational vehicle products or services related thereto at wholesale or retail, whether by leasing, sale, or otherwise. (3) 'Grantor' means a person who grants a recreational vehicle dealership. (4) 'Person' means a natural person, partnership, joint venture, corporation, or other entity. (5) 'Recreational vehicle' means a vehicular type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use which either has its own motive power or is mounted on or towed by another vehicle. The basic entities are as follows: travel trailer, camping trailer, truck camper, motor home, park trailer, and fifth wheel travel trailer. (6) 'Recreational vehicle dealer' or 'dealer' means a person who is a grantee of a recreational vehicle dealership situated in Georgia. (7) 'Recreational vehicle dealership' means an established place of business engaged in the marketing of new recreational vehicle products or services related thereto at wholesale or retail, whether by leasing, sale, or otherwise, and which is marked by an appropriate permanent sign, a working telephone with a telephone number listed in the local phone directory, and which derives at least 75 percent of its revenue from the sale of new recreational vehicles and recreational vehicle related products and services.