Compiler's Note
[…] This shall include any health care provider and any volunteer when providing services pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31. An employee shall also include foster parents and foster children. The Except as otherwise provided for in this paragraph, the term shall not include a corporation whether for profit or not for profit, or any private firm, business proprietorship, company, trust, partnership, association, or other such private entity."
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-21-29, relating to trial of actions and limitations on amounts of damages, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-21-29. (a) Trial of tort actions against the state under this article shall be conducted by a judge with a jury; provided, however, the parties may agree that the same be tried by a judge without a jury.
(b)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in In any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this article, no person shall recover a sum exceeding $1 million because of loss arising from a single occurrence,

MONDAY, MARCH 21, 2005

2753

regardless of the number of state government entities involved; and the states aggregate liability per occurrence shall not exceed $3 million. The existence of these caps on liability shall not be disclosed or suggested to the jury during the trial of any action brought under this article. (2) In any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this article pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31, any caps specified under Code Section 51-13-1, notwithstanding any applicability limitations specified in such Code section, shall serve as a total cap of all damages, regardless of the type of damages claimed; provided, however, that in no event shall the states liability exceed the limits provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection. The existence of this cap on liability shall not be disclosed or suggested to the jury during the trial of any action brought under this article."

SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of this Act in an appropriations Act making specific reference to this Act. This Act shall become effective when funds as appropriated become available for expenditure.