Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The Secretary of State, through the Secretary of States office, shall perform the ministerial functions which the commission may require. The office of the Secretary of State shall be designated as the place where members of the public may file papers or correspond with the commission and receive any form or instruction from the commission. The Secretary of State or the Secretary of States designee shall serve as secretary to the commission."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-7, relating to initiation of complaints, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-7. (a) The commission shall not initiate any investigation or inquiry into any matter under its jurisdiction based upon the complaint of any person unless that person shall reduce produce the same in writing and verify the same under oath to the best information, knowledge, and belief of such person, the falsification of which shall be punishable as false swearing under Code Section 16-10-71. The person against whom any complaint is made shall be furnished by hand delivery or statutory overnight delivery or mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the complaint by the commission immediately upon within two business days of the commissions receipt of such complaint and prior to any other public dissemination of such complaint. Nothing in this Code section, however, shall be construed to limit or encumber the right of the commission to initiate on probable cause an investigation on its own cognizance as it deems necessary to fulfill its obligations under this chapter. (b) The commission shall adopt rules which shall provide that:
(1) Upon the commissions receipt of a complaint, a determination shall be made as to whether the complaint relates to an alleged technical defect in a filing.