Compiler's Note
[…] In the event that only nonpartisan candidates are to be placed on a run-off ballot, the form of the ballot shall be as prescribed by the Secretary of State or election superintendent in essentially the same format as prescribed for the nonpartisan election. The candidate having a plurality majority of the votes cast in the nonpartisan election or the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such office."
SECTION 38. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-320, relating to power of governing authority to authorize use of and to procure voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-230 to read as follows:
"21-2-320. The governing authority of any county or municipality may at any regular meeting or at a special meeting called for the purpose, by a majority vote, authorize and direct the use of voting machines for recording and computing the vote at all elections held in the county or municipality; and thereupon the governing authority shall purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise procure voting machines conforming to the requirements of this part."
SECTION 39. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-321, relating to referendum on question of use of voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-321 to read as follows: