Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-4, relating to the Insurers Solvency Board, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-4 to read as follows:
"33-36-4. (a) There shall be a board of trustees of the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool which shall be known as the Insurers Solvency Board and which shall consist of seven members. At all times, the board shall contain at least one member from a domestic insurer. The members of the board shall not be considered employees of the department. The remaining members of the board shall be appointed as follows:
(1) The Commissioner shall compile a list of the three stock insurers most likely to incur the largest assessment, per insurer, for each of the accounts prescribed in Code Section 33-36-7; and he shall also compile a list of the three nonstock insurers most likely to incur the largest assessment, per insurer, for each of the accounts prescribed in Code Section 33-36-7. The Commissioner shall solicit from these 18 insurers the names of 18 individuals as nominees for members to the board. Persons who are nominated for the board shall reside in this state. The Commissioner shall certify the nominations in writing, separately for stock and nonstock insurers and separately for each account; (2) From the nominations so certified for each account, the Commissioner shall appoint one stock member and one nonstock member to the board of directors until six directors are appointed. Then the Commissioner shall appoint the chairman of the board, who shall also be its chief executive officer; and (3) In approving selections or in appointing members to the board, the Commissioner shall consider, among other things, whether all member insurers are fairly represented The members of the board shall be selected by the Commissioner. Each board member so selected shall represent a company licensed to do business in Georgia. Any member may be removed from office by the Commissioner when, in his or her judgment, the public interest may so require.