Compiler's Note
[…] The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to major medical insurance policies or plans which have a benefit plan period of less than 24 months, except policies or plans designed and issued to be compatible with a health savings account as set out in 26 U.S.C. Section 223 or a spending account as defined in Chapter 30B of this title."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-20A-5, relating to standards for certification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) DISCLOSURE TO ENROLLEES AND PROSPECTIVE ENROLLEES. (A) A managed care entity shall disclose to enrollees and prospective enrollees who inquire as individuals into a plan or plans offered by the managed care entity the information required by this paragraph. In the case of an employer negotiating for a health care plan or plans on behalf of his or her employees, sufficient copies of disclosure information shall be made available to employees upon request.

3870

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Disclosure of information under this paragraph shall be readable, understandable, and on a standardized form containing information regarding all of the following for each plan it offers:
(i) The health care services or other benefits under the plan offered as well as limitations on services, kinds of services, benefits, or kinds of benefits to be provided, which disclosure may also be published on an Internet service site made available by the managed care entity at no cost to such enrollees; (ii) Rules regarding copayments, prior authorization, or review requirements including, but not limited to, preauthorization review, concurrent review, postservice review, or postpayment review that could result in the patients being denied coverage or provision of a particular service; (iii) Potential liability for cost sharing for out of network out-of-network services, including, but not limited to, providers, drugs, and devices or surgical procedures that are not on a list or a formulary; (iv) The financial obligations of the enrollee, including premiums, deductibles, copayments, and maximum limits on out-of-pocket expenses for items and services (both in and out of network); (v) The number, mix, and distribution of participating providers. An enrollee or a prospective enrollee shall be entitled to a list of individual participating providers upon request, and the list of individual participating providers shall also be updated at least every 30 days and may be published on an Internet service site made available by the managed care entity at no cost to such enrollees; (vi) Enrollee