Compiler's Note
[…] "(l) Funding for the office of the division director and the various professional licensing boards served by such office shall be contained in a common budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act.'"

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4263

SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 43-40-2, relating to the Georgia Real Estate Commission, and inserting in its place a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the office of the Secretary of State."
SECTION 12. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers, is amended by striking Code Section 45-5-7, relating to hearing of complaints against budget unit employees, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-5-7 to read as follows: