Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3.

2654

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5A-7, relating to duties of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) To keep good and sufficient accounting records of every sum of money received into, or disbursed from, the state treasury, utilizing an accounting system in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and approved by the state auditor accounting officer;".