Compiler's Note
[…] Upon denial of a petition for a start-up charter school by a local board and upon application to the state board by the petitioner, the state board shall approve the charter of a start-up charter petitioner for a state chartered special school if the state board finds that such petition meets the requirements set forth in Code Section 20-2-2063 and the provisions of this title, and is in the public interest."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2065, relating to operating requirements, control, and management, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

3350

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"20-2-2065. (a) Except as provided in this article or in a charter, a charter school shall not be subject to the provisions of this title or any state or local rule, regulation, policy, or procedure relating to schools within an applicable school system regardless of whether such rule, regulation, policy, or procedure is established by the local board, the state board, or the Department of Education; provided, however, that the state board may establish rules, regulations, policies, or procedures consistent with this article relating to charter schools. In exchange for such a waiver, the charter school agrees to meet or exceed the performance based goals included in the charter and approved by the local board, including but not limited to raising student achievement. (b) In determining whether to waive, as sought by the petitioner, specifically identified state and local rules, regulations, policies, and procedures, and provisions of this title other than the provisions of this article to approve a charter petition or renew an existing charter, the local board and state board shall ensure that a charter school shall be:
(1) A public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, nonprofit school that is not home based, provided that a charter schools nonprofit status shall not prevent the school from contracting for the services of a for profit entity; (2) Subject to the control and management of the local board of the local school system in which the charter school is located, as provided in the charter and in a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a local charter school; (3) Subject to the supervision of the state board, as provided in the charter and in a manner consistent with the Constitution, if a state chartered special school; (4) Organized and operated as a nonprofit corporation under the laws of this state; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not apply to conversion charter schools any charter petitioner who is a local school, or state or local public entity; (5) Subject to all federal, state, and local rules, regulations, court orders, and statutes