Compiler's Note
[…] weight

and

1 to 12

ratio

(17) Remedial education program .............................................................. 1.2917 1.3028 weight and 1 to 15 ratio

(18) Alternative education program ............................................................ 1.5683 1.5866 weight and 1 to 15 ratio

(19) English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program ................. 2.4521 2.4937 weight

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3329

and 1 to 7 ratio"
SECTION 2. Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elementary and secondary education, is amended in Code Section 20-2-167, relating to funding for direct instructional, media center, and staff development costs, by adding a new subsection to the end of such Code section to read as follows:
"(e) No later than October 1, 2005 the State Board of Education shall develop rules and regulations requiring that each local board of education provide information as specified by the state board and which is not specifically made confidential by law, including school site budget and expenditure information and site average class size by grade, to members of the school council and the general public."