Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-2067.1, relating to amendment of terms of charter for charter school, initial term of charter, and annual report, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

3352

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"20-2-2067.1. (a) The terms of a charter for a local charter school may be amended during the term of the charter upon the approval of the local board, the state board, and the charter school. The terms of a charter for a state chartered special school may be amended during the term of the charter upon the approval of the state board and the charter school. (b) The initial term of a charter shall be for a minimum of three five years, unless the petitioner shall request a shorter period of time, and shall not exceed five ten years. The local board and the state board, in accordance with Code Section 20-2-2064.1. may renew a local charter, upon the request of the charter school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed five ten years. The state board may renew a state chartered special school, upon the request of the school, for the period of time specified in the request, not to exceed ten years. For a local charter school, approval of the local board shall also be required to renew a charter. (c) A charter school shall provide an annual report to parents or guardians, the community, and the state board which indicates the progress made by the charter school in the previous year in implementing its charter goals. A local charter school shall also provide an annual report to the local board. A charter school shall submit an annual report outlining the previous years progress to the authorizing local board or state board, as appropriate, to parents and guardians of students enrolled in the school, and to the Department of Education no later than October 1 of each year. The report shall contain, but is not limited to:
(1) An indication of progress towards the goals as included in the charter; (2) Academic data for the previous year, including state academic accountability data, such as standardized test scores and adequate yearly progress data; (3) Unaudited financial statements for the fiscal year ending on June 30, provided that audited statements will be forwarded to the local board and state board upon completion; (4) Updated contact