Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) All general municipal elections to fill municipal offices shall be held on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered year. Public notice of such elections shall be published by the governing authority of the municipality in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least 30 days prior to the elections."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-33.1, relating to the enforcement of the chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-33.1 to read as follows:
"21-2-33.1. (a) The State Election Board is vested with the power to issue orders, after the completion of appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with this chapter or prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct constituting a violation, which order may include a provision requiring the violator:

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4075

(1) To cease and desist from committing further violations; (2) To pay a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or for each failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter. Such penalty may be assessed against an individual, a governing authority which employs or compensates an individual, or both, any violator as the State Election Board deems appropriate; (3) To publicly reprimand an individual or governing authority any violator found to have committed a violation; (4) To require that restitution be paid by any violator to a state, county, or city governing authority when it has suffered a monetary loss or damage as the result of a violation; (5) To require individuals violators to attend training as specified by the board; and (6) To assess investigative costs incurred by the board against an individual or the governing authority which employs or compensates an individual any violator found to have committed a violation. (b) A civil penalty shall not be assessed against any person violator except after notice and hearing as provided by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' In addition to the State Election Board, any contested case may be held before any representative of such board who has been selected and appointed by such board for such purpose. The amount of any civil penalty finally assessed shall be recoverable by a civil action brought in the name of the State Election Board. All moneys recovered pursuant to this Code section shall be deposited in the state treasury.