Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:

A BILL

To amend Code Section 33-31-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance of policy or certificate of credit life insurance, so as to provide that the insurer shall deliver the policy or certificate to the insured within 60 days after the indebtedness is incurred; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1. Code Section 33-31-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to issuance of policy or certificate of credit life insurance, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If the individual policy or group certificate of insurance is not delivered to the debtor at the time the indebtedness is incurred and if an identifiable charge is made to

MONDAY, MARCH 21, 2005

2723

him or her for credit life insurance or credit accident and sickness insurance, a copy of the application for the policy signed by the debtor or a notice of proposed insurance setting forth the name and home office address of the insurer, the name or names of the debtor, the rate or amount of premium separately in connection with credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance coverage, and a brief description of the coverage provided shall be delivered to the debtor at the time the indebtedness is incurred. The copy of the application or the notice of proposed insurance shall refer exclusively to insurance coverage and shall be separate and apart from the loan, sale, or other credit statement of account, instrument, or agreement unless the information required by this subsection is prominently set forth in the application or the notice of proposed insurance. Upon acceptance of the insurance and within 30 60 days of the date upon which the indebtedness is incurred, the insurer shall cause the individual policy or group certificate of insurance to be delivered to the debtor. The application or notice of proposed insurance shall state when the insurance shall become effective, which shall be determined as provided in Code Section 33-31-5."

SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.