Compiler's Note
[…] (c) No entity may be appointed as guardian of an adult which: (1) Has a conflict of interest with the adult unless the court determines that the conflict of interest is insubstantial or that the appointment would be in the adults best interest; or (2) Is a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility at which the adult is receiving care."
SECTION 3. Said title, as amended by an Act approved May 5, 2004 (Ga. L. 2004, p. 161), is further amended in Code Section 29-4-3, relating to order of preference in selection of guardians of adults, by striking subsection (b) in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(b) Individuals who are eligible have preference in the following order: (1) The individual last nominated by the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section; (2) The spouse of the adult or an individual nominated by the adults spouse in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section; (3) An adult child of the adult or an individual nominated by an adult child of the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section; (4) A parent of the adult or an individual nominated by a parent of the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section; (5) A guardian appointed during the minority of the adult; (6) A guardian previously appointed in Georgia or another state; (7) A friend, relative, or any other individual; and (8) Any other person, including a volunteer to the court, found suitable and appropriate who is willing to accept the appointment; and (9) The county guardian or the director of the department of family and children services of the county of domicile of the adult or of the county in which the adult is found; provided, however, that the director of the county department of family and children services may delegate the guardianship duties to responsible employees of the department.

3062

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(b.1) If no other person is available to serve as guardian of the ward, the judge may appoint a public guardian in accordance with Chapter 10 of this title. In the event the court determines that there is no public guardian registered in accordance with Chapter 10 of this title appropriately available to serve as guardian for a ward, the court may appoint the Department of Human Resources as guardian. If so appointed, the department shall designate a representative of the department to provide guardian services who shall take the oath of guardianship.