Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state highway system, so as to add an additional route to the Developmental Highway System; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the state highway system, is amended by striking paragraphs (18) and (19) of subsection (a) of Code Section 32-4-22, relating to the creation of the Developmental Highway System, and inserting in their place the following:
"(18) Power Alley, U.S. 280 from Columbus to Savannah; and (19) SR 125 from its intersection with SR 107 in Ben Hill County (Fitzgerald Bypass) to its intersection with SR 32 in Irwin County; and (20) SR 15 from its intersection with US 441/SR 24 at Watkinsville to its intersection with US 1 in Toombs County."
SECTION 2. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.

2568

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE