Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 28. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 45-10-5, relating to authority to enact rules and regulations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-10-5. No member of any board, commission, or authority created by general statute shall enact any rules or regulations or publicize such as being general laws and such rules

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3607

and regulations shall in no way have the effect of law. The provisions of Code Sections 45-10-3 and 45-10-4 or Part 1 of Article 2 of this chapter are in addition to or cumulative of any other criminal penalties imposed by law.