Compiler's Note
[…] (c) The department shall not be authorized to collect a fee for an identification card from those persons who are entitled to a free veterans drivers license under the provisions of Code Section 40-5-36. (d) The commissioner may by rule authorize incentive discounts where identification cards are renewed by Internet, telephone, or mail."
PART XVIII Amendments to Chapter 40-6.
Uniform rules of the road. SECTION 18-1.
Chapter 6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to uniform rules of the road, is amended in Code Section 40-6-10, relating to insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) On and after January 1, 2004 July 1, 2005, the requirement under this Code section that proof or evidence of minimum liability insurance be maintained in a motor vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle shall not apply to the owner or operator of any vehicle for which the records or data base of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Revenue indicates that required minimum insurance coverage is currently effective."
SECTION 18-2. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-12, relating to proof of financial responsibility after failure to maintain insurance, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3753