Compiler's Note
[…] 3898

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

refund is processed within 90 days from the last day of the month in which the claim for such refund is filed; and (F) The commissioner shall have the authority to promulgate regulations regarding net operating losses with respect to this paragraph and with respect to consolidated return net operating losses."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-24, relating to nonresident members of resident partnerships and resident members of nonresident partnerships, and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the distributive share of a nonresident member of a resident limited partnership or other similar nontaxable entity which derives income exclusively from buying, selling, dealing in, and holding securities on its own behalf and not as a broker shall not constitute taxable income under this chapter. For purposes of this subsection, a resident limited partnership or similar nontaxable entity shall not include a family limited partnership or similar nontaxable entity the majority interest of which is owned by one or more natural or naturalized citizens related to each other within the fourth degree of reckoning according to the laws of descent and distribution. This subsection shall not apply to a person that participates in the management of the resident limited partnership or other similar nontaxable entity or that is engaged in a unitary business with another person that participates in the management of the resident limited partnership or other similar nontaxable entity."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (2) to read as follows: