Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17-4. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to requirements for licensure, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a.1) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) The State Board of Education and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 17-5. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-22.1, relating to reinstatement of license of child under 16 years convicted of driving under influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-22.1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a child under 16 years of age is adjudicated delinquent of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or of possession of marijuana or a controlled substance in violation of Code Section 16-13-30 or of the unlawful possession of a dangerous drug in violation of Code Section 16-1372 or convicted in any other court of such offenses, the court shall order that the privilege of such child to apply for and be issued a drivers license or learners permit shall be suspended and delayed until such child is 17 years of age for a first conviction and until such child is 18 years of age for a second or subsequent such conviction. Upon reaching the required age, such license privilege shall be reinstated if the child

3734

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources or an assessment and intervention program approved by the juvenile court and pays a fee of $210.00 to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services or $200.00 when such application is processed by mail. The court shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department of its order delaying the issuance of such childs license within 15 days of the date of such order. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department shall not issue a drivers license or learners permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."

SECTION 17-6. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to drivers license applications, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows: