Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Transportations power to contract, so as to revise the criteria for design-build contracts entered into by the department; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 4 of Chapter 2 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Transportations power to contract, is amended by striking subsections (b), (d), and (f) of Code Section 32-2-81, relating to criteria for design-build contracts, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(b) The department may use the design-build procedure for buildings, bridges and approaches, rail corridors, and limited or controlled access projects or projects that may be constructed within existing rights of way where the scope of work can be clearly defined or when a significant savings in project delivery time can be attained and when the estimated bid cost does not exceed $10 million." "(d) The department shall adopt by rule procedures for administering design-build contracts. Such procedures shall include, but not be limited to: