Compiler's Note
[…] For the purpose of giving such instructions, the superintendent shall call such meeting or

4078

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

meetings of poll officers and poll workers as shall be necessary. Each poll officer shall, upon notice, attend such meeting or meetings called for his or her instruction."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-100, relating to training of local election officials, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) A superintendent or registrar and the county or municipal governing authority which employs the superintendent or registrar may be fined by the State Election Board for failure to attend the training required in this Code section."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for election superintendents or election board designee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: