Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 30-2. Said Title 50 is further amended in Code Section 50-18-72, relating to government records for which public disclosure is not required, by striking paragraph (4.1) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:

3806

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(4.1) Individual Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports, except upon the submission of a written statement of need by the requesting party, such statement to be provided to the custodian of records and to set forth the need for the report pursuant to this Code section; provided, however, that any person or entity whose name or identifying information is contained in a Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Report shall be entitled, either personally or through a lawyer or other representative, to receive a copy of such report; and provided, further, that Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reports shall not be available in bulk for inspection or copying by any person absent a written statement showing the need for each such report pursuant to the requirements of this Code section. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'need' means that the natural person or legal entity who is requesting in person or by representative to inspect or copy the Georgia Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Report:
(A) Has a personal, professional, or business connection with a party to the accident; (B) Owns or leases an interest in property allegedly or actually damaged in the accident; (C) Was allegedly or actually injured by the accident; (D) Was a witness to the accident; (E) Is the actual or alleged insurer of a party to the accident or of property actually or allegedly damaged by the accident; (F) Is a prosecutor or a publicly employed law enforcement officer; (G) Is alleged to be liable to another party as a result of the accident; (H) Is an attorney stating that he or she needs the requested reports as part of a criminal case, or an investigation of a potential claim involving contentions that a roadway, railroad crossing, or intersection is unsafe; (I) Is gathering information as a representative of a news media organization; or (J) Is conducting research in the public interest for such purposes as accident prevention, prevention of injuries or damages in accidents, determination of fault in an accident or accidents, or other similar