Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Any sentence imposed under subsection (d) of this Code section shall be reported to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services as prescribed by law."
PART VIII Amendments to Chapter 19-11.
Child support enforcement. SECTION 8-1.
Chapter 11 of Title 19, relating enforcement of duty of support, is amended in Code Section 19-11-9.1, relating to information used for support enforcement purposes, by striking subsection (a.1) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a.1)(1) In accordance with the mandate contained in 42 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(13)(A) and notwithstanding any provision of Title 40 relating to motor vehicles as now existing or hereafter amended, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall require an applicant for a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card to provide to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services the applicants social security number or certification from the Social Security Administration that the applicant is not eligible for issuance of a social security number because he or she is an alien not authorized to work in the United States as part of the application. Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to authorize the issuance of any drivers license, permit, or identification card to any person who is not either a United States citizen or an alien with legal authorization from the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service a resident as defined in Code Section 40-5-1. If the Immigration and Naturalization Service status legal authorization of such person is terminated or expired, any Georgia drivers license issued to such person shall be revoked. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall provide to the Department of Human Resources, in addition to other information required to be provided to the Department of Human Resources, such social security numbers of individuals who have been issued a drivers license, a commercial drivers license, a learners permit, or an identification card. The Department of Human Resources shall use the information provided by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services pursuant to this Code section for the purpose of complying with the requirements of law concerning the enforcement of child support.

3710

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE