Compiler's Note
[…] The commission shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation of this subsection."

3590

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-5-43, relating to accounting for and expenditure of campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) A candidate or campaign committee may separately account for contributions for each election in an election cycle for which contributions are accepted. If no contributions are accepted for an election, no corresponding accounting shall be required. Subject to the contribution limits of this chapter, contributions so separately accounted for may be accepted at any time in the election cycle. Upon the conclusion of an each election, contributions not exceeding such limits may continue to be accepted for repayment of campaign obligations incurred as a candidate in that election. (2) A candidate who wishes to accept contributions for more than one election at a time shall separately account for such campaign contributions and shall file an 'Option to Choose Separate Accounting' form with the commission prior to accepting contributions for any election other than the candidates next upcoming election; provided, however, that a candidate shall only be required to file one such form which shall be utilized for all subsequent elections to the same elective office, regardless of whether an election occurs in a new election cycle. (3) A candidate who accepts contributions for more than one election at a time may allocate contributions received from a single contributor to any election in the election cycle, provided that the contributions shall not violate maximum allowable contribution limits for any election; provided, however, that in order to allocate contributions to a past election, the candidate shall have outstanding campaign debt from the previous election."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers and filings by candidates for public office, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: