Compiler's Note
[…] PART XXXI Amendment to Title 52. Waters of the state, ports, and watercraft.
SECTION 31-1.
Title 52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to waters of the state, ports,

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3807

and watercraft, is amended in Code Section 52-7-12.6, relating to boating privileges , by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) Any operators privilege to operate a vessel on the waters of this state required to be suspended under subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 shall be suspended subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) Upon the first suspension pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which a suspension was obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for one year. Not sooner than 30 days following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her operators privilege. Such privilege shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services. An operators privilege suspended pursuant to Code Section 52-7-12.5 shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services; (2) Upon the second suspension pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 52-7-12.5 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which suspensions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a suspension is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for three years. Not sooner than 120 days following the effective date of suspension, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of the persons operators privilege. Such privilege shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services.