Compiler's Note
[…] "(a) All benefits under any group or blanket accident and sickness policy shall be payable to the person insured, to his designated beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to his estate, provided that if the person insured is a minor or mental incompetent, the benefits may be made payable to his parent, guardian, or other person actually supporting him

3882

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

or, if the entire cost of the insurance has been borne by the employer, the benefits may be made payable to the employer."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-30-15, relating to continuation of similar coverage, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-30-15 to read as follows:
"33-30-15. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Affiliation period' means a period, used by health maintenance organizations in lieu of a preexisting condition exclusion clause, beginning on the enrollment date, which must expire before health insurance coverage provided by a health maintenance organization becomes effective. The health maintenance organization is not required to provide health care benefits during such period, nor is it authorized to charge premiums over such a period. (2) 'Creditable coverage' under another health benefit plan means medical expense coverage with no greater than a 90 day gap in coverage under any of the following:
(A) Medicare or Medicaid; (B) An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrangement; (C) An individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, or fraternal benefit society; (D) A spouses benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer based health insurance or health benefit arrangement; (E) A conversion policy; (F) A franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1; (G) A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55; (H) A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both; (I) A state health benefits risk pool; (J) A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89; (K) A public health plan; or (L) A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan. (3) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity and any selfinsured health care plan not subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. Section 1001, et seq.