Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner shall be the custodian of such health insurance fund and shall be responsible under a properly approved bond for all moneys coming into the fund and paid out of the fund as may be required to be paid to any contracting qualified entity under any contract entered into pursuant to this subpart and to cover administrative costs. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner may combine the fund provided for in this Code section with the funds provided for in Code Section 20-2-891 and Code Section 45-18-12."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-920, relating to withholding or deducting employees contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The Department of Education and local school systems shall contribute to the health insurance fund such portion of the costs of such benefits as may be established by the board to maintain the employee contributions consistent with other health insurance plans administered by the board. In the event that the commissioner shall determine that a local employer has failed to contribute the full amount of such portion, as calculated by the commissioner, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to notify the State Board of Education of such failure and it shall be the duty of the State Board of Education to withhold from the employer which has failed to comply all appropriations allotted to such employer until such employer has fully complied with the provisions of this Code section by making remittance of the sums required.
SECTION 6. Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the health insurance fund for public employees, is amended by striking Code Section 45-

3222

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE