Compiler's Note
[…] 3206

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem taxation of property, is amended by striking Code Section 48-5-15.1, relating to returns of real property and tangible personal property located on airports, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-5-15.1. (a)(1) All real property and tangible personal property shall be returned for taxation and subject to taxation as provided in this Code section subsection where such property is located on the premises of an airport and: (1)(A) Such airport is divided by one or more county lines such that the airport is located in two or more counties; and (2)(B) Such airport is owned or operated by a local airport authority which authority functions on behalf of one of the counties within which the airport is located. (b)(2) For the purposes of this Code section subsection, an authority shall be considered as functioning on behalf of a county where a majority of the members of the authority are members who meet any of the following descriptions: (1)(A) An authority member who is also a member of the county governing authority or an official or employee of the county; (2)(B) An authority member appointed by the county governing authority or appointed by an officer of the county; (3)(C) An authority member who is also a member of the governing authority of a city within the county or an official or employee of a city within the county; or (4)(D) An authority member appointed by the governing authority of a city within the county or appointed by an officer of a city within the county. (c)(3) All such real property and tangible personal property located on the premises of an airport as described in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions. All such real and tangible personal property shall be subject to taxation by only the county on behalf of which the airport authority functions and not by any other county.