Compiler's Note
[…] (8) 'State millage rate' means the state millage levy."
SECTION 2. Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by adding a new subsection at the end of Code Section 48-3-3, relating to executions by tax collectors and tax commissioners, to be designated subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) No execution shall be issued against any person who is not the record owner of the property on the day that the taxes become delinquent, if and when, that person has provided satisfactory proof to the tax collector or tax commissioner that the property has been transferred by recorded deed and the liability for the payment of ad valorem taxes has been assigned to the vested transferee by written agreement or contract. In such cases, the execution shall be issued against the person who is the record owner of

3888

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

the property on the date that taxes became delinquent. If an execution has already been issued, such execution shall be affirmatively cleared and vacated of record by the tax collector or tax commissioner upon receiving satisfactory proof as provided in this subsection."

SECTION 3. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.