Compiler's Note
[…] If a vacancy occurs in the membership of the commission, a new member shall be appointed to the unexpired term of office by the state official who appointed the vacating member. Members of the commission shall not serve for more than one complete term of office; provided, however, that the members of the State Campaign and Financial Disclosure Commission serving on March 1, 1987, shall be eligible for appointment as initial members of the State Ethics Commission."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the State Ethics Commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State."

3570

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-6. (a) The commission is vested with the following powers: