Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 2. Chapter 17 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended by adding a new article at the end of Chapter 17, relating to state debt, investment, and depositories, to be designated Article 5, to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 5
50-17-100. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission as defined in paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-17-21, as amended. (2) 'Counterparty' means the party entering into a qualified interest rate management agreement with the state party. A counterparty must be a bank, insurance company, or other financial institution duly qualified to do business in the state that either:
(A) Has, or whose obligations are guaranteed by an entity that has, at the time of entering into a qualified interest rate management agreement and for the entire term thereof, a long-term unsecured debt rating or financial strength rating in one of the top two ratings categories, without regard to any refinement or gradation of rating category by numerical modifier or otherwise, assigned by any two of the following: Moodys Investors Service, Inc., Standard & Poors Ratings Service, a division of The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., Fitch, Inc., or such other nationally recognized ratings service approved by the commission; or (B) Has collateralized its obligations under a qualified interest rate management agreement in a manner approved by the commission.