Compiler's Note
[…] (7) 'State agency' means any branch of state government, agency, authority, department, board, bureau, commission, council, corporation, entity, or instrumentality of the state but does not include a local political subdivision, such as a county, city, or local school district or an instrumentality of such a local political subdivision. (8) 'Vendor' means any person who sells to or contracts with any state agency for the provision of any goods or services."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-71, relating to lobbyist registration requirements, including the application, supplemental registration, expiration, docket, fees, identification cards, public rosters, and exemptions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-71. (a) No person shall engage in lobbying as defined by this article unless such person is registered with the State Ethics Commission commission as a lobbyist. The administration of this article is vested in the State Ethics Commission commission. The State Ethics Commission shall be the successor to the Secretary of State with respect to such officers former regulation of registered agents. At least 20 days prior to filing the initial lobbyist registration with the commission, the applicant shall submit to the commission a notarized statement requesting a personal identification number, and thereafter when a registration is updated or lobbyist disclosure reports are filed, the filer shall use a confidential personal identification number to provide for secure electronic filing. The lobbyist applicant shall submit the registration or the lobbyist disclosure

3598

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

report pursuant to a verification statement that reads as follows for the application: 'I hereby swear or affirm that I have examined this application which is a complete, true, and accurate representation of my lobbyist application' and for the lobbyist disclosure report the verification shall state: 'I hereby swear or affirm that I have examined this report which is a complete, true, and accurate representation of my lobbyist disclosure report.' (b) Each lobbyist applicant shall electronically file an application for registration with the commission. The application shall be electronically verified by the applicant and shall contain:
(1) The applicants name, address, and telephone number, and a color photograph; (2) The name, address, and telephone number of the person or agency that employs, appoints, or authorizes the applicant to lobby on its behalf; (3) A statement of the general business or purpose of each person, firm, corporation, association, or agency the applicant represents; (4) If the applicant represents a membership group other than an agency or corporation, the general purpose and approximate number of members of the organization; and (5) A statement