Compiler's Note
[…] (10) 'Intervention component' means a program which delivers therapeutic education about alcohol and drug use and driving and peer group counseling concerning alcohol and drug use over a period of 20 hours utilizing a methodology and curriculum approved and certified by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services for the DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs under subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83."
SECTION 17-2. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-2, relating to drivers records, by striking and replacing subsection (j) and adding a new subsection (l) so that subsections (j) and (l) shall read, respectively, as follows:
"(j) The commissioner is authorized to promulgate any rules, regulations, or policies as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Code section. The department and the Georgia Technology Authority are each authorized to charge In accordance with paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-25-4, reasonable fees to defray costs incurred in affording access to or disseminating shall be assessed for furnishing information from records or data bases pursuant to provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that the fee for furnishing an abstract of a drivers record shall not exceed $10.00; and provided, further, that the fee for furnishing the limited information provided for purposes of insurance rating pursuant to division (c)(1)(B)(ii) of this Code section shall not exceed 20 percent of the fee for furnishing the abstract of a drivers record."