Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department of its order delaying the issuance of such childs license within 15 days of the date of such order. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department shall not issue a drivers license or learners permit to any person contrary to a court order issued pursuant to this Code section."

SECTION 17-6. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking subsections (a) through (d) of Code Section 40-5-25, relating to drivers license applications, and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(a) Every application for an instruction permit or for a drivers license shall be made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the commissioner, not to exceed:
(1) For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers licenses and for Class D drivers licenses ................................................................. $ 10.00

(2) For five-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers licenses ..........................................................................................................

15.00 20.00

(2.1) For ten-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers licenses ..........................................................................................................

35.00

(3) For Classes A, and B, C, and M commercial drivers licenses..............

15.00 20.00

(4) For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers licenses or a Class P commercial drivers instruction permit ....................... 35.00

(5) For Class P commercial drivers instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers licenses......................................................... 10.00

(6) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers licenses, initial issuance requiring a road test ........................................................................

65.00 70.00

(7) For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers licenses, initial issuance not requiring a road test..................................................................

15.00 20.00

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3735

(8) For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers licenses...
(8.1) For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers licenses.............................................................................................
(8.2) For renewal of ten-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers licenses.............................................................................................