Compiler's Note
[…] 3588

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(6.2) 'Public office' means the office of each elected public officer as specified in paragraph (15)(22) of Code Section 21-5-3. (7) 'Separate segregated fund' means a fund which is established, administered, and used for political purposes by a corporation business entity, labor organization, membership organization, or cooperative and to which the corporation business entity, labor organization, membership organization, or cooperative solicits contributions."
SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-41. (a) No person, corporation, political committee, or political party shall make, and no candidate or campaign committee shall receive from any such entity, contributions to any candidate for state-wide elected office which in the aggregate for an election cycle exceed:
(1) Five thousand dollars for a primary election; (2) Three thousand dollars for a primary run-off election; (3) Five thousand dollars for a general election; and (4) Three thousand dollars for a general election runoff. (b) No person, corporation, political committee, or political party shall make, and no candidate or campaign committee shall receive from any such entity, contributions to any candidate for the General Assembly or public office other than state-wide elected office which in the aggregate for an election cycle exceed: (1) Two thousand dollars for a primary election; (2) One thousand dollars for a primary run-off election; (3) Two thousand dollars for a general election; and (4) One thousand dollars for a general election runoff. (c) No business entity shall make any election contributions to any candidate which when aggregated with contributions to the same candidate for the same election from any affiliated corporations exceed the per election maximum allowable contribution limits for such candidate as specified in subsection (a) of this Code section. (c)(d) Candidates and campaign committees may separately account for contributions pursuant to Code Section 21-5-43. Candidates and campaign committees not separately accounting for contributions pursuant to such Code section shall not accept contributions for any election in an election cycle prior to the conclusion of the immediately preceding election in such cycle; provided, however, that contributions may be accepted for a primary election at any time in the election cycle prior to and including the date of such primary election.