Compiler's Note
[…] Reserved."
SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-34. (a)(1)(A) The candidate or the chairperson or treasurer of each campaign committee organized to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office except county and municipal offices or the General Assembly and the chairperson or treasurer of every campaign committee designed to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed constitutional amendment, statewide proposed question, or state-wide referendum shall sign and electronically file with the Secretary of State commission the required campaign contribution disclosure reports. A candidate for membership in the General Assembly or the chairperson or treasurer of such candidates campaign committee shall electronically file such candidates reports with the Secretary of State commission and a copy thereof of such report with the election superintendent of the county of such candidates residence. (B) The chairperson or treasurer of each independent committee as defined in Code Section 21-5-3 shall electronically file the required disclosure reports with the Secretary of State commission. (2)(A) Any campaign committee which accepts contributions or makes expenditures designed to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of any proposed question which is to appear on the ballot in any this state, or a county, or a municipal election in this state shall electronically file a campaign contribution disclosure report as prescribed by this chapter; provided, however, that such report shall only be required if such campaign committee has received contributions which total more than $500.00 or if such campaign committee has made expenditures which total more than $500.00. All advertising pertaining to referendums must shall

3580

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

identify the principal officer of such campaign committee by listing or stating the name and title of the principal officer.