Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the payment for food or refreshments by an insurer or an agent, broker, or employee of an insurer for current or prospective clients during sales presentations and seminars provided that no insurance or annuity applications or contracts are offered or accepted at such presentations or seminars."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-17, relating to registration of nonresident representatives to represent life insurers in military installations in foreign countries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-23-17 to read as follows:
"33-23-17. An individual who is not a resident of this state may be registered to represent an authorized life insurer domiciled in this state, provided such individual only represents the insurer exclusively at a United States military installation located in a foreign country. The Commissioner may, upon request of the insurer on application forms prescribed by the department and upon payment of an annual registration fee of $25.00, issue a certificate of registration to the individual. An official of the insurer shall certify to the Commissioner that the applicant has the necessary training to hold himself or herself out as a foreign life or accident and sickness insurance representative; and the official of the insurer shall further certify on behalf of his or her insurer that it is willing

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3473

to be bound by the acts of such applicant within the scope of his or her employment and that such applicant has not had his or her privileges to solicit on or enter any United States military installation revoked, suspended, or restricted in any manner.