Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3767

SECTION 20-3. Said Chapter 9 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-9-41, relating to inadmissibility of proceedings as evidence, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-9-41. Neither any accident report filed with the department Department of Transportation, the action taken by the department Department of Driver Services pursuant to this chapter, the findings, if any, of the department upon which such action is based, nor the security filed as provided in this chapter shall be referred to in any way, nor shall they be any evidence of the negligence or due care of either party, at the trial of any action at law to recover damages."