Compiler's Note
[…] The run-off election of a general election shall be a continuation of the general election for the particular office concerned. Only the electors who were duly registered to vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote for that particular office in such general election shall be entitled to vote therein, and only those votes cast for the persons designated as candidates in such runoff shall be counted in the tabulation and canvass of the votes cast."
SECTION 64. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section 21-2540, relating to conduct of special elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (e) to read as follows:
"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Municipal special Special elections which are to be held in conjunction with a state-wide general primary or state-wide general election shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork." "(e) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices shall not be listed on the ballot according to party affiliation unless a candidate has been nominated in a special primary, in which event such a candidate shall have his or her name placed in a column under the name of his or her party.