Compiler's Note
[…] A provider center may also require such person to make a security deposit for the safe return of the ignition interlock device. Payment of any or all of such fees and deposits may be made a condition of probation under this order."
SECTION 24-4.

3778

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

Said Chapter 8 of Title 42 is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 42-8-111, relating to court ordered installation of ignition interlock devices, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) In the case of any person subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, the court shall include in the record of conviction or violation submitted to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services notice of the requirement for, and the period of the requirement for, the use of a certified ignition interlock device. Such notice shall specify any exemption from the installation requirements of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section and any vehicles subject to the installation requirements of paragraph (2) of said subsection. The records of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall contain a record reflecting mandatory use of such device and the persons drivers license or limited driving permit shall contain a notation that the person may only operate a motor vehicle equipped with a functioning, certified ignition interlock device."
SECTION 24-5. Said Chapter 8 of Title 42 is further amended by striking Code Section 42-8-112, relating to required proof of compliance for reinstatement of certain licenses and for probationary licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: