Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 3 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to special license plates for certain persons and vehicles, is amended by striking Code Section 40-2-60.1, relating to administrative issuance of special license plates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-2-60.1. (a) The General Assembly finds that during recent years prior to and including 1997 2005 there have been proposed and enacted numerous laws providing for the issuance of special license plates for certain persons and vehicles. The General Assembly finds that there exists a need for a standardized administrative process to provide for the authorization of issuance of such special license plates and that the public interest will be best served by such a standardized administrative process. While recognizing that the legislature may not abridge its powers, the General Assembly declares that it is in the public interest of this state for future proposals for special license plates to be governed by the administrative process established by this Code section rather than by the legislative process, except in any case where resulting revenue is to be directed to any recipient other than the general fund of the state treasury in which instance the legislative process shall be followed.

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3175

(b)(1) The commissioner is authorized to adopt rules and regulations for the issuance of special license plates for groups of individuals and vehicles. Such rules and regulations shall provide that no such special license plate shall be issued except upon the application of at least 1,000 250 persons. The rules and regulations shall provide for the manner of such applications.