Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Part 6 of Article 17 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health insurance plans, is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to Code Section 20-2-891, relating to health insurance fund for public school teachers, to read as follows:

3220

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

"(c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner may combine the fund provided for in this Code section with the funds provided for in Code Section 20-2-918 and Code Section 45-18-12."
SECTION 2. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-892, relating to contributions by employees, state, and local employers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows: