Compiler's Note
[…] 3142

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

circumstances; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and drivers licenses, is amended by inserting immediately following Code Section 40-2-6 a new Code Section 40-2-6.1 to read as follows:
"40-2-6.1. Any person who willfully covers any license plate with plastic, other material, or any part of his or her body in order to prevent or impede the ability of surveillance equipment to clearly photograph or otherwise obtain a clear image of the license plate is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to certain license suspension periods, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: