Compiler's Note
[…] This does not include utility facilities owned by a homeowner for service at the homeowners residence. All utility facilities shall be considered to extend up to the connection to the customers facilities. The term does not include traffic control devices, traffic management systems, or sewer laterals."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-4, relating to design locate requests and responses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-9-4. (a) Any person may submit a design locate request to the utilities protection center UPC. Such design locate request shall:
(1) Describe the tract or parcel of land for which the design locate request has been submitted with sufficient particularity, as defined by policies developed and promulgated by the utilities protection center UPC, to enable the facility owner or operator to ascertain the precise tract or parcel of land involved; and (2) State the name, address, and telephone number of the person who has submitted the design locate request, as well as the name, address, and telephone number of any other person authorized to review any records subject to inspection as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section. (b) Within ten working days after a design locate request has been submitted to the utilities protection center UPC for a proposed project, the facility owner or operator shall respond by one of the following methods: (1) Designate or cause to be designated by a locator in accordance with Code Section 25-9-9 the location of all utility facilities and sewer laterals within the area of the proposed excavation; (2) Provide to the person submitting the design locate request the best available description of all utility facilities and sewer laterals in the area of proposed excavation, which might include drawings of utility facilities and sewer laterals already built in the area, or other facility records that are maintained by the facility owner or operator; or

2884

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3) Allow the person submitting the design locate request or any other authorized person to inspect or copy the drawings or other records for all utility facilities and sewer laterals within the proposed area of excavation. (c) Upon responding using any of the methods provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the facility owner or operator shall provide the response to the UPC in accordance with UPC procedures."