Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) 'Board' means the Board of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services. (3) 'Coordinator' means the state-wide motorcycle safety coordinator provided for in Code Section 40-15-4. (4) 'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services."
PART XXIV Amendments to Chapter 8 of Title 42.

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3777

Probation. SECTION 24-1.
Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to probation, is amended in Code Section 42-8-26, relating to probation supervisors, by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) No supervisor shall own, operate, have any financial interest in, be an instructor at, or be employed by any private entity which provides drug or alcohol education services or offers a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program certified by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services."