Compiler's Note
[…] The commissioner may consider any final return showing an overpayment as a claim for refund per se. An overpayment shall bear no interest if credit is given for the overpayment. Amounts refunded as overpayments shall bear interest at the rate provided in Code Section 48-2-35 but only after 90 days from the filing date of the final return showing the overpayment or 90 days from the due date of the final return, whichever is later."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-8-13 to be designated Code Section 48-8-14, to read as follows:
"48-8-14. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'state agency' means any authority, board, department, instrumentality, institution, agency, or other unit of state government. The term 'state agency' shall not include any county, municipality, or local or regional governmental authority. (b) On or after the effective date of this Code section, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency shall not enter into a state-wide

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3903

contract or agency contract for goods or services, or both, in an amount exceeding $100,000.00 with a nongovernmental vendor if the vendor or an affiliate of the vendor is a dealer as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-8-2, or meets one or more of the conditions thereunder, but fails or refuses to collect sales or use taxes levied under this chapter on its sales delivered to Georgia. (c) The Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency may contract for goods or services, or both, with a source prohibited under subsection (b) of this Code section in the event of an emergency or where the nongovernmental vendor is the sole source of such goods or services or both. (d) The determination of whether a vendor is a prohibited source shall be made by the Department of Revenue, which shall notify the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency of its determination within three business days of a request for such determination. (e) Prior to awarding a contract, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency to which this article applies shall provide the Department of Revenue the name of the nongovernmental vendor awarded the contract, the name of the vendors affiliate, and the certificate of registration number as provided for under Code Section 48-8-59 for the vendor and affiliate of the vendor.