Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3335

(4)(3) To serve as staff to the council; and (5)(4) To exercise the powers and discharge duties of the council, as set forth in Code Section 20-14-8, under the supervision and oversight of the council."
SECTION 4C. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (a), (d), and (h) of Code Section 20-14-33, relating to indicators of quality of learning in individual schools, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(a) The office shall adopt and biennially review, and revise as necessary, indicators of the quality of learning by students in an individual school and school system." "(d) The office shall establish individual school and school system ratings for each public school and school system in this state for annual academic performance on the assessment instruments required under Code Section 20-2-281." "(h) The office shall annually review the performance of each