Compiler's Note
[…] JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

relating to fee for identification cards, so as to provide that fees for identification cards for persons who are indigent and need an identification card in order to vote shall be waived under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraphs (5), (9), (22), and (37) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5), (9), (22), and (37) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Election' ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included." "(9) 'Governing authority' means the governing authority of a municipality Reserved."