Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Georgia Crime Information Center, is amended by adding a new Code Section 35-334.2 to read as follows:
"35-3-34.2. (a) It is the purpose of this Code section to authorize and facilitate, but not require, the exchange of national criminal history background checks with authorized agencies on behalf of qualified entities as authorized under federal law. (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Authorized agency' means any local government agency designated to report, receive, or disseminate information under the NCPA and the VCA. (2) 'Care' means the provision of care, treatment, education, training, instruction, supervision, or recreation to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities. (3) 'FBI' means the Federal Bureau of Investigation. (4) 'National criminal history background check' means a fingerprint based check of state and national criminal history files based on submission of a set of classifiable fingerprints and records fee. (5) 'NCPA' means the 'National Child Protection Act of 1993,' 42 U.S.C. Sections 3759, 5101 note, 5119, 5119(a) to 5119(c). (6) 'ORI' means an originating agency identifier. (7) 'Provider' means: