Compiler's Note
[…] THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4143

(7) Expunge or delete from the disciplinary record of any licensee advertising violations not defined in the rules of the board as immoral and unprofessional conduct or relating to reasonable care and skill in the treatment of a patient."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 43-9-12, relating to grounds for refusal or revocation of license, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the licensee or applicant has:
(1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this chapter or the rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not satisfied as to the applicants qualifications, it may deny a license without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the board if he so desires; (2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the practice of chiropractic or on any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement or deceptive registration with the board; (3) Been convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought; (4) Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where: