Compiler's Note
[…] "(c) For the purpose of this Code section chapter, a major medical policy is any policy which provides benefits of at least 75 percent of necessary, reasonable, and customary charges for medical care, including hospitalization in semiprivate accommodations, with maximum lifetime benefit of at least $100,000.00, subject only to such exceptions, restrictions, limitations, and deductible as the Commissioner may deem reasonable."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-30-1, relating to "group accident and sickness insurance" defined, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) to read as follows:
"(5) A policy issued to a creditor, or to a trustee or agent appointed by two or more creditors, which creditor, trustee, or agent shall be deemed to be the policyholder, to insure mortgagors of the creditor. The insurance must be written in connection with a credit transaction that is secured by a first mortgage or deed of trust; made to finance the purchase of real property or the construction of a dwelling thereon, or to refinance a prior credit transaction made for such a purpose; and shall be payable to the policyholder. Such payment shall reduce or extinguish the unpaid mortgage of the mortgagor to the extent of such payment. (6) Under a policy issued to cover any other substantially similar group which in the discretion of the Commissioner may be subject to the issuance of a group accident and sickness policy or contract; or
(6)(7)(A) Under a policy issued to a legal entity providing a multiple employer welfare arrangement, which means any employee benefit plan which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing accident and sickness benefits to the employees of two or more employers, including self-employed individuals, and their dependents.

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3879

(B) The amounts of insurance under the policy must be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the employees, employers, or trustee."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-30-3, relating to "blanket accident and sickness insurance" defined, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-30-3 to read as follows: