Compiler's Note
[…] Such submission shall utilize such budget classes and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the Governor. The head of a budget unit also may submit such additional data as is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each budget unit for which a board or commission is constituted."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-86, relating to required reserve of certain specified appropriations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-86 to read as follows:
"45-12-86.

4434

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(a) The Governor, during the first six months of a fiscal year period in which the current revenue estimate on which appropriations are based is expected to exceed actual revenues, is authorized to require state agencies to reserve such appropriations as specified by the Governor for budget reductions to be recommended to the General Assembly at its next regular session. (b) The Governor, during any fiscal year by which the current revenue estimate or which appropriations are based is expected to exceed actual revenues, is authorized to withhold a percentage of agency allotment requests as necessary to maintain spending within actual revenues."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 45-12-93, relating to the revenue shortfall reserve, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-93 to read as follows: