Compiler's Note
[…] This paragraph shall not apply to group policies under which an employer provides coverage for dependents of its employees and pays the entire cost of the coverage without any charge to the employee or dependents; and".
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-6, relating to authority to issue blanket accident and sickness policies, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Every blanket and group policy, certificate of insurance, or by whatever name called shall contain provisions which in the opinion of the Commissioner are at least as favorable to the policyholder and the individual insured as the following:
(1) A provision that the policy and the application shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, and that all statements made by the policyholder shall, in absence of fraud or intentional misrepresentation of material fact in applying for or procuring coverage under the terms of the group policy or contract, be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no such statements shall be used in defense to a claim under the policy, unless contained in a written application; (2) A provision that written notice of sickness or of injury must be given to the insurer within 20 days after the date when such sickness or injury occurred. Failure to give notice within that time shall neither invalidate nor reduce any claim if it shall be shown not to have been reasonably possible to give the notice and that notice was given as soon as was reasonably possible; (3) A provision that the insurer will furnish to the policyholder such forms as are usually furnished by it for filing proof of loss. If the forms are not furnished before the expiration of ten working days after the giving of notice, the claimant shall be deemed to have complied with the requirements of the policy as to proof of loss upon submitting, within the time fixed in the policy for filing proof of loss, written proof covering the occurrence, character, and extent of the loss for which claim is made; (4) A provision that in the case of claim for loss of time for disability, written proof of the loss must be furnished to the insurer within 30 days after the commencement of the period for which the insurer is liable, and that subsequent written proofs of the continuance of the disability must be furnished to the insurer at such intervals as the

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3881