Compiler's Note
[…] Such permit must be in his or her immediate possession while operating a motor vehicle, and it shall be invalid when

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4255

the applicants license has been issued or for good cause has been refused. Such permit shall be valid for no more than 45 days. When a license has been refused, the permit shall be returned to the department within ten days of receipt of written notice of refusal."
SECTION 5. Said article is further amended in Code Section 40-5-26, relating to applications of minors for drivers licenses and distinctive licenses for persons under age 21, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) The application of any person under the age of 18 years for an instruction permit or drivers license shall be:
(1)(A) Signed and verified by the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant before a person authorized to administer oaths or, in the event there is no parent or guardian, by another responsible adult; or (2)(B) Signed and verified by a licensed driver training instructor before a person authorized to administer oaths when such instructor is acting as an agent for such purposes on behalf of the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant and such agency is evidenced by permission of such parent or guardian which has been granted in writing and signed and verified by such parent or guardian before a person authorized to administer oaths and on such form as shall be prescribed by rule or regulation of the department. (2)(A) A person who signed and verified a minors successful application for an instruction permit or drivers license may subsequently during such minority request revocation of the minors instruction permit or drivers license by written notice to the department on such form as specified thereby, signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths. If the request for revocation is submitted by a licensed driver training instructor acting as an agent on behalf of the father, mother, or guardian of the applicant, such agency must be evidenced by permission for the revocation of such parent or guardian which has been granted in writing and signed and verified by such parent or guardian before a person authorized to administer oaths. Upon receipt of such request and payment of a fee in an amount equivalent to that which was required for issuance of the instruction permit or drivers license, and after a mandatory three business day waiting period, during which the request for revocation may be withdrawn but the fee shall not be returned, the department shall revoke the minors instruction permit or drivers license.