Compiler's Note
[…] Such audit shall detail the expenditures of the following offices of the legislative branch: Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of the Senate, Senate, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Clerk of the House of Representatives, House of Representatives, Office of Legislative Counsel, Office of Legislative Budget Analyst, and Office of Legislative Fiscal Officer."
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 28-4-6, relating to the legislative fiscal officer and legislative budget analyst, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 28-4-6 to read as follows:
"28-4-6. (a) The Legislative Services Committee is authorized to employ a legislative fiscal officer for the legislative branch of government, and the fiscal officer and personnel to

4274

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

assist him shall be a part of the Office of Legislative Counsel. The fiscal officer shall act as the bookkeeper-comptroller for the legislative branch of government and shall maintain an account of legislative expenditures and commitments. He Such fiscal officer shall maintain an inventory of the equipment, furnishings, and nonexpendable items belonging to the legislative branch. He Such fiscal officer shall prepare and sign vouchers pertaining to the expenditure of legislative funds. He Such fiscal officer shall prepare and sign all warrants for the expenditure of funds appropriated to and available to the legislative branch of government. Such warrants shall be paid by the fiscal officer, and it shall not be necessary that they be countersigned by the Comptroller General. All payments from funds appropriated to the legislative branch of government shall be made by the fiscal officer, and reference in any other law to any other official or person in connection with any duties pertaining to such payments shall be deemed to refer to the fiscal officer; all duties of any such other official or person in connection therewith are transferred to the fiscal officer. The fiscal officer shall be under such bond as the Legislative Services Committee shall prescribe, and the premium thereon shall be paid from funds appropriated to the legislative branch of government. The fiscal officer shall have such other duties as shall be prescribed by the committee. (a.1)(b) The legislative fiscal officer is authorized on behalf of the legislative branch to pay any properly authorized invoice which does not exceed $5,000.00. Any invoice which exceeds $5,000.00 may not be paid by such fiscal officer without prior approval from the committee.