Compiler's Note
[…] (c) A business entity claiming an exemption shall submit an exemption notice on a form provided by the Commissioner. This form must be signed by an officer of the company and submitted to the department by December 31 of the year prior to the year for which an exemption is to be claimed. Such exemption notice shall be updated in writing within 30 days if the basis for such exemption changes. (d) Obtaining a license as an administrator does not exempt the applicant from other licensing requirements under this title."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-101, relating to licensing of administrators, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-23-101 to read as follows:
"33-23-101. (a) No person business entity shall act as or hold himself itself out to be an administrator in this state, other than an adjuster licensed in this state for the kinds of

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3477

business for which he it is acting as an administrator, unless such person business entity holds a license as an administrator issued by the Commissioner. The license shall be renewable for such term renewed on an annual basis and in such manner as the Commissioner may prescribe by rule or regulation. Failure to hold such license shall subject the administrator to the fines and other appropriate penalties as provided in Chapter 2 of this title. (b) An application for an administrators license or an application for renewal of such license shall be accompanied by a filing fee to be prescribed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner. (c) A license may be refused or a license duly issued may be suspended or revoked or the renewal of such license refused by the Commissioner if, after notice and hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, he the Commissioner finds that the applicant for or holder of the license:
(1) Has violated any provision of this title or of any other law of this state relating to insurance as defined in this chapter or relating to another type of insurance; (2) Has intentionally misrepresented or concealed any material fact in the application for the license; (3) Has obtained or attempted to obtain the license by misrepresentation, concealment, or other fraud; (4) Has misappropriated, converted to his or her own use, or illegally withheld money belonging to an insurer or an insured or beneficiary; (5) Has committed fraudulent or dishonest practices; (6) Has materially misrepresented the terms and conditions of insurance policies or contracts; (7) Has failed to comply with or has violated any proper order, rule, or regulation issued by the Commissioner; (8) Is not in good faith carrying on business as an administrator; or (9) Has failed to obtain for initial licensure or retain for annual renewal an adequate net worth as