Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall report such probation revocation to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services by court order."
PART XXV Amendments to Title 43. Professions and businesses.
SECTION 25-1.
Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended in Code Section 43-13-2, relating to definitions applicable to driver training instructors and schools, by striking paragraphs (1) through (4) and inserting in their place new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(1)(2) 'Department' means the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services acting directly or through its duly authorized officers and agents. (2)(3) 'Driver training schools' means any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation giving driving instruction for hire to ten or more persons per calendar year for the purpose of assisting such persons to meet the requirements for licensed driving of Class C or Class M motor vehicles in this state, except for motorcycle operator safety training programs conducted by or on behalf of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services pursuant to Chapter 15 of Title 40. (3)(1) 'Commercial driver training school' means any person, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation giving driving instruction for hire to ten or more persons per calendar year for the purpose of assisting such persons to meet the requirements for licensed driving of Class A or Class B motor vehicles in this state. (4) 'Drivers license examiners' means examiners appointed by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services for the purpose of giving drivers license examinations."
SECTION 25-2. Said Title 43 is further amended in Code Section 43-13-8, relating to rules, regulations, and penalties applicable to driver training instructors and schools, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: