Compiler's Note
[…] If a local employer fails to remit the employers share as calculated by the commissioner, as provided in this Code section, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to notify the State Board of Education of such failure and it shall be the duty of the State Board of Education to withhold from the employer which has failed to comply all appropriations allotted to such employer until such employer has fully complied with the provisions of this Code section by making remittance of the sums required.
SECTION 3. Said part is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-915, relating to coverage for retiring and retired public school and certain community college employees and dependents, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The contract or contracts shall provide for health insurance for retiring public school employees and their spouses and dependent children, as defined by the regulations of the board, under such terms as the board may deem appropriate. The board shall adopt regulations prescribing the conditions under which an employee or retiring employee may elect to participate in or withdraw from the health insurance plan; provided, however, that any such persons who are eligible to receive a benefit under Chapter 3 or 4 of Title 47 shall be entitled to continue health benefit coverage from active service by authorizing deductions from the retirees retirement benefit or by paying a quarterly premium directly to the board as provided by the rules and regulations of the board. For retirees who pay directly, the participation rate shall be the same as the rate charged to other retired direct payees. Surviving spouses of direct paying retirees shall be eligible to continue coverage at the death of the retiree under the same conditions as the retiree but shall not be eligible to include additional persons in the contract after the retirees death. The board may limit the choices of direct

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3221

paying retirees to the level of coverage supported by the employer contribution authorized under this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-918, relating to health insurance fund for public school employees, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 20-2-918 to read as follows: