Compiler's Note
[…] Except as prohibited by federal or other state laws, individuals that fail to fulfill the terms and conditions of cash repayment may, without judicial action, be subject to garnishment of their pay, loss of a professional license, offset of lottery winnings, and offset of a state tax refund in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the authority not inconsistent with the provisions of this part."

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3129

SECTION 5. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 20-3-519.11, relating to Georgia Student Finance Commission, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this part, the Georgia Student Finance Commission is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations restricting eligibility for the scholarships and grants described in this part or reducing the dollar amount of scholarships and grants described in this part in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 50-27-13. In addition to other remedies available at law and equity, the Georgia Student Finance Commission is authorized to enter into repayment agreements with students that owe refunds to the Georgia Student Finance Commission of any scholarship or grant described in this part. Except as prohibited by federal or other state laws, individuals that owe refunds and fail to enter into repayment agreements with the Georgia Student Finance Commission are, without judicial action, subject to garnishment of their pay, loss of a professional license, offset of lottery winnings, and offset of a state tax refund in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission not inconsistent with the provisions of this part. As used in this subsection, the term 'refund' shall mean scholarship and grant amounts paid to or on behalf of students subsequently, in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Georgia Student Finance Commission, determined to be ineligible to receive such funds."