Compiler's Note
[…] For those offices for which the General Assembly as of July 1, 2001, provided by local Act for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary, such offices shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the November general election without a prior nonpartisan primary. Nonpartisan elections for municipal offices shall be conducted on the dates provided in the municipal charter."
SECTION 19. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-151, relating to authorization for political party primaries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The primary held for such purposes shall be conducted by the superintendent in the same manner as prescribed by law and by rules and regulations of the State Election Board and the superintendent for general elections. Primaries of all political parties and all nonpartisan elections for nonpartisan offices other than those offices which were covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary shall be conducted jointly."