Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL

To amend Code Section 32-5-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to allocation of state and federal funds, so as to remove certain projects exempt from the allocation provisions of said Code section; to provide for budgeting periods; to change the portion to be divided equally; to remove a provision for expenditures incidental to economic development purposes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

THURSDAY, MARCH 24, 2005

3137

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-5-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to allocation of state and federal funds, is amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a)(1) The total of expenditures from the State Public Transportation Fund under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of Code Section 32-5-21 plus expenditures of federal funds appropriated to the department, not including any state or federal funds specifically designated for maintenance and operations, any project undertaken for purposes of the Developmental Highway System provided by Code Section 32-4-22, or any project of the Georgia Regional Transportation Authority, Georgia Ports Authority, or Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, projects that have been earmarked by a member of Congress in excess of appropriated funds or where the Governor has designated the Department of Transportation as the designated recipient for Federal Transit Administration grants, shall be budgeted by the department over each five-year period commencing July 1, 1999, and quinquennially thereafter two successive budgeting periods every decade. (2) The first budgeting period shall commence immediately following redistricting of congressional districts and shall be for a duration of five years.