Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Except for orders correcting clerical errors, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall not recognize as valid any change or modification order nor make any changes to a drivers history unless such change or modification as submitted to the department is in strict compliance with the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 22-4. Said Chapter 13 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-13-33, relating to habeas corpus challenges to traffic convictions, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) When the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services is named as the respondent, all such petitions must be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County."
SECTION 22-5. Said Chapter 13 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-13-53, relating to procedure in traffic violation bureau cases, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: