Compiler's Note
[…] (b)(c) Any state or county law enforcement officer or any special agent or enforcement officer appointed under Code Section 40-2-134 may, upon the direction or request of the commissioner, go upon public or private property to seize a license plate or renewal decal which has been revoked as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section."
SECTION 14-10. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-2-137, relating to the suspension of motor vehicle registration for failure to obtain minimum insurance coverage, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) When proof of minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is provided within the time period specified in this Code section, but there has been a lapse of coverage for a period of more than ten days, the owner shall remit a $25.00 lapse fee to the department. Failure to remit the lapse fee to the department within 30 days of the date on which the notification was mailed by the department will result in the suspension of the owners motor vehicle registration by operation of law as if the proof had not been provided in a timely manner as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection. If any lapse fee provided for in this Code section is paid to the county tax commissioner, the county shall retain $5.00 thereof as a collection fee."
SECTION 14-11. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-2-150, relating to definitions applicable to annual license fees for operation of vehicles, by repealing paragraph (.2) which reads as follows:
"(.2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of motor vehicle safety."