Compiler's Note
[…] Unless the commission, chairman chairperson, or secretary otherwise instructs, the executive director may report the minutes of the commission, keep and affix its seal, attest its instruments, and keep and certify its records."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-16-38, relating to the acquisition by all state agencies of real property through the State Properties Commission, the procedure for handling acquisition requests, and funds for acquisitions, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-16-38, to read as follows:
"50-16-38. (a) Except for all acquisitions of real property by the Department of Transportation and the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, and except for the Department of Natural Resources acquiring by gift parcels of real property, not

3408

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

exceeding three acres each, to be used for the construction and operation thereon of boat-launching ramps, and except for acquisitions of real property by the Department of Technical and Adult Education in connection with student live work projects funded through moneys generated as a result of the sale of such projects, donations, or student supply fees, and except for acquisitions of real property by the commission resulting from transfers of custody and control of real property to the commission by executive order of the Governor or by Act or resolution of the General Assembly, and except as otherwise provided by law, and except as otherwise required by the nature of the transaction conveying real property to the state or any entity thereof:
(1) All all state agencies entities shall acquire real property through the commission; and (2) The title to all real property acquired shall be in the name of the state, except for state authorities which shall hold title in their own name. The conveyance shall have written or printed in the upper right-hand corner of the initial page thereof the name of the state entity for which acquired who is the custodian thereof. (b) The commission is authorized to establish, and amend when the commission deems it necessary, a procedure to facilitate the handling by the commission of requests for acquisition of real property. (c) The state agency entity requesting acquisition of real property shall provide all of the funds necessary to acquire the real property."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-16-41, relating to rental agreements without competitive bidding authorized and limitations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-16-41, to read as follows: