Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 33-9-36, relating to unauthorized premiums and unauthorized inducements, to read as follows:
"(e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as prohibiting the payment for food or refreshments by an insurer or an agent, broker, or employee of an insurer for current or prospective clients during sales presentations and seminars provided that no insurance or annuity applications or contracts are offered or accepted at such presentations or seminars."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-23-17, relating to registration of nonresident representatives to represent life insurers in military installations in foreign countries, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-23-17 to read as follows: