Compiler's Note
[…] The conveyance shall have written or printed in the upper right-hand corner of the initial page thereof the name of the state entity for which acquired who is the custodian thereof. (b) The commission is authorized to establish, and amend when the commission deems it necessary, a procedure to facilitate the handling by the commission of requests for acquisition of real property. (c) The state agency entity requesting acquisition of real property shall provide all of the funds necessary to acquire the real property."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-16-41, relating to rental agreements without competitive bidding authorized and limitations, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-16-41, to read as follows:
"50-16-41. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions and requirements of law to the contrary and particularly notwithstanding the requirements of Code Section 50-16-39, the commission is authorized to negotiate, prepare, and enter into in its own name rental agreements whereby a part of the property is rented, without public competitive bidding, to a person for a length of time not to exceed one year and for adequate monetary consideration (in no instance to be less than a rate of $250.00 per year), which shall be determined by the commission, and pursuant to such terms and conditions as the commission shall determine to be in the best interest of the state. The same property or any part thereof shall not be the subject matter of more than one such rental agreement to the same person unless the commission shall determine that there are extenuating circumstances present which would make additional one-year rental agreements beneficial to the state; provided, however, the same property or any part thereof shall not after April 24, 1975, be the subject matter of more than a total of three such one-year rental agreements to the same person. (b) The commission is given the authority and charged with the duty of managing the utilization of administrative space by all state entities, except that the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia and the Georgia Department of Labor may manage

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3409

their own space but only for leases that are within the State of Georgia and required for their core mission. The commission shall manage in a manner that is the most cost efficient and operationally effective and which provides decentralization of state government. Such management shall include the authority to assign and reassign administrative space to state entities based on the needs of the entities as determined by standards for administrative space utilization promulgated by the commission pursuant to subsection (g) of this Code section and shall include the obligation to advise the Office of Planning and Budget and state entities of