Compiler's Note
[…] (b)(a) The name of each political action committee shall include the name of its connected organization. (c)(b) The name of any separate segregated fund, as defined in Code Section 21-5-40, shall include the name of its connected organization."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-5-13 to follow Code Section 21-5-12 to read as follows:
"21-5-13. Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of two years, and any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within five years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation involving any person elected to serve for a term of four years. For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3577

(1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or (2) The commission serves on such person notice that it has found probable cause to initiate an investigation on it own cognizance."