Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 49-6-62, relating to establishment of community care unit, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The department shall submit on January 1 of each year, beginning in 1984, a progress report on the implementation of the plan required by subsection (e) of this Code section to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate Committee on Assignments, the chairman of the House Health and Ecology Human Services Committee, and the chairman of the Senate Youth, Aging, Health and Human Ecology Services Committee."

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3671

SECTION 9. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.

SECTION 10. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.