Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5.1) 'Construction or demolition waste' means waste building materials and rubble resulting from construction, remodeling, repair, or demolition operations on pavements, houses, commercial buildings, and other structures. Such waste includes but is not limited to waste containing asbestos, wood, bricks, metal, concrete, wallboard, paper, cardboard, and other nonputrescible wastes associated with construction and demolition activities which have a low potential for ground-water contamination. Inert waste landfill materials approved by the board for disposal in landfills permitted by rule and regulation are also included in this definition if disposed in a construction or demolition waste landfill."
SECTION 4. Said part is further amended by striking paragraph (12) of Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3427

"(12) 'Hazardous constituent' means any substance listed as a hazardous constituent in regulations promulgated pursuant to the federal act by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency which are in force and effect on February 1, 1992 2004, codified as Appendix VIII to 40 C.F.R. Part 261 -- Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste."
SECTION 5. Said part is further amended in Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, by inserting a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(15.1) 'Litter' has the meaning provided by Code Section 16-7-42."
SECTION 6. Said part is further amended by striking paragraph (18) of Code Section 12-8-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(18) 'Municipal solid waste' means any solid waste derived from households, including garbage, trash, and sanitary waste in septic tanks and means solid waste from single-family and multifamily residences, hotels and motels, bunkhouses, campgrounds, picnic grounds, and day use recreation areas. The term includes yard trimmings, construction or demolition waste, and commercial solid waste but does not include solid waste from mining, agricultural, or silvicultural operations or industrial processes or operations."