Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-233, relating to the creation of the Georgia Student Finance Commission, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created within the executive branch of state government a commission to be known as the Georgia Student Finance Commission. The commission shall be an agency of the state and a budget unit thereof."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 20-3-250.5, relating to administration of the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education Commission, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall be assigned to the Georgia Student Finance Commission for administrative purposes only. The commission shall be a budget unit of the executive branch of the state government."
SECTION 7. Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and cosmetics, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-29, relating to the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows: