Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-1.1, relating to judicial consideration of victim impact statements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-10-1.1. (a)(1) A prosecuting attorney bringing charges against a defendant shall notify, where practical, the alleged victim or, when the victim is no longer living, a member of the victims family of his or her right under certain circumstances to submit a victim impact statement form:
(A) Where the charge is a felony, if the defendant allegedly caused physical, psychological, or, if restitution is sought, economic injury to the victim; or (B) Where the charge is a misdemeanor, if the defendant allegedly caused serious physical injury or death to the victim. (2) A victim impact statement submitted by a victim shall be attached to the case file and may be used by the prosecuting attorney or the judge during any stage of the proceedings against the defendant involving predisposition, plea bargaining, sentencing, or determination of restitution. (b)(1) A victim impact statement form shall: (1) Identify identify the victim of the offense and the perpetrator;. (2) A victim impact form may itemize Itemize any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense; and may:

3458

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

(3)(A) Identify any physical injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense along with its seriousness and permanence; (4)(B) Describe any change in the victims personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the offense; and (5) Identify any request for psychological services initiated by the victim or the victims family as a result of the offense; and (6)(C) Contain any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim that the court requires or the victims family that the victim wishes to include. (c) The State Board of Pardons and Paroles Prosecuting Attorneys Council of Georgia shall establish a form document which shall include the elements set forth in forms which are designed to obtain the information specified by subsection (b) of this Code section. The Prosecuting Attorneys Council of Georgia and shall make copies of such form available to prosecuting attorneys in the state.