Compiler's Note
[…] (h) Reports and recommendations under this Code section shall not be considered public documents. There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, member insurers, the pool or their agents or employees, the Governor, or the Commissioner or his authorized representatives for any statements made by them in any reports or recommendations made under this Code section."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-36-6, relating to plan to govern members, rules, assignment of claims or judgments against insolvent insurers, and claimants of assets of insolvent insurers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-36-6 to read as follows:
"33-36-6. (a) The Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool is a nonprofit legal entity with the right to bring and defend actions and such right to bring and defend actions includes the power and right to intervene as a party before any court in this state that has jurisdiction over an insolvent insurer as defined in this chapter. The pool shall adopt, and the Commissioner shall approve, a reasonable plan which is not inconsistent with this chapter and which is fair to insurers and equitable to their policyholders, pursuant to which all admitted insurers shall become members of the pool. All members of the pool shall adhere to the rules of the plan. The plan may be amended by an affirmative vote of a majority of the Insurers Solvency Board. (b) If, for any reason, the pool fails to adopt a suitable plan within six months following July 1, 1970, or if at any time after July 1, 1970, the pool fails to adopt necessary amendments to the plan, the Commissioner shall adopt and promulgate, after a hearing, such reasonable rules as are necessary to effectuate this chapter. The rules shall continue in force until modified by the Commissioner or superseded by a plan of operation adopted by the pool and approved by the Commissioner. (c) The plan as provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
(1) Establish the procedures whereby all the powers and duties of the pool under this chapter will be performed; (2) Establish procedures for handling assets of the pool; (3) Mandate that procedures be established for the disposition of liquidating dividends or other moneys received from the estate of the insolvent insurer; (4) Mandate that procedures be established to designate the amount and method of reimbursing members of the board of trustees under Code Section 33-36-4; (5) Establish procedures by which claims may be filed with the pool and establish acceptable forms of proof of covered claims.