Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 24. Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended by striking paragraph (2.1) of Code Section 36-67A-1, relating to definitions for conflicts of interest in zoning actions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2.1) 'Campaign contribution' means a 'contribution' as defined in paragraph (6) (7) of Code Section 21-5-3."
SECTION 25. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by striking Code Section 45-1-4, relating to complaints or information regarding fraud, waste, and abuse in state programs and operations, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"45-1-4. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:

TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3603

(1) 'Government agency' means any agency of federal, state, or local government charged with the enforcement of laws, rules, or regulations. (2) 'Law, rule, or regulation' includes any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance or any rule or regulation adopted according to any federal, state, or local statute or ordinance. (1)(3) 'Public employee' means any person who is employed by the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state or by any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state except the office of the Governor, the judicial branch, or the legislative branch. (2)(4) 'Public employer' means the executive, judicial, or legislative branch of the state and or any other department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs or appoints a public employee or public employees except the office of the Governor, the judicial branch, or the legislative branch. (5) 'Retaliate' or 'retaliation' refers to the discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or state agency. (6) 'Supervisor' means any individual:
(A) To whom a public employer has given authority to direct and control the work performance of the affected public employee; (B) To whom a public employer has given authority to take corrective action regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation of which the public employee complains; or (C) Who has been designated by a public employer to receive complaints regarding a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.