Compiler's Note
[…] If the ballots have been printed, the Secretary of State or the county or municipal superintendent may reprint the ballots to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted."
SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-138, relating to nonpartisan elections for judicial offices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-138 to read as follows:
"21-2-138. The names of all candidates who have qualified with the Secretary of State for the office of judge of a superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court of this state and the names of all candidates who have qualified with the election superintendent for the office of judge of a state court shall be placed on the ballot in a nonpartisan election to be held and conducted jointly with the general primary election in each even-numbered year; provided that nonpartisan elections for the office of judge of the state court which was covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary shall be held and conducted jointly with the general election in even-numbered years. No candidates for any such office shall be nominated by a political party or by a petition as a candidate of a political body or as an independent candidate. Candidates for any such office, except offices which were covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary, shall have their names placed on the nonpartisan portion of each political party ballot by complying with the requirements prescribed in Code Section 21-2-132 specifically related to such nonpartisan candidates and by paying the requisite qualifying fees as prescribed in Code Section 21-2-131. The Secretary of State may provide for the printing of independent ballots containing the names of the nonpartisan candidates for those voters not affiliated with a political party. Candidates shall be listed on the official ballot in a nonpartisan election as provided in Code Sections 21-2-284.1 and 21-2-285.1, respectively.