Compiler's Note
[…] Should the appropriation to be transferred not be shown in the appropriation Act as a separate and identifiable item, the amount to be transferred shall be decided by the Office of Planning and Budget in accordance with the detailed estimates or other information embodied in the budget report."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 45-1278, relating to submission of annual budget estimates, and inserting in their place new subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

THURSDAY, MARCH 31, 2005

4267

"(a) Not later than September 1 of each year, the head of each budget unit, other than the General Assembly and the judiciary, shall submit to the Office of Planning and Budget estimates of the financial requirements of the budget unit for the next fiscal year, on the forms and in the manner prescribed by the Office of Planning and Budget, with such explanatory data as is required by the Office of Planning and Budget. Such submission shall utilize such budget classes programs and be within such expenditure parameters as may be established by the Governor. The head of a budget unit also may submit such additional data as is helpful. The estimates so submitted shall bear the approval of the board or commission of each budget unit for which a board or commission is constituted. (b) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the budget estimates for the General Assembly, including all the legislative agencies, shall be prepared by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate and such other legislative officers as appropriate and shall be submitted to the director of the budget at the same time as other budget estimates are submitted. The Department of Audits and Accounts, for the purpose of this part, is a legislative agency and shall be construed in all respects as such; and the budget estimate for said department shall be prepared by the state auditor and shall be included in the budget report without revision and shall not be subject to review or control by the Office of Planning and Budget. The director of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services shall assist in the preparation of these budget estimates, if requested. Effective with the budget estimates for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1985, the The budget estimates for the Senate, the office of the Lieutenant Governor, and the office of the Secretary of the Senate shall be prepared by the Senate; the budget estimates for the House of Representatives, the office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the office of the Clerk