Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, MARCH 29, 2005

3351

SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-2066, relating to admission, enrollment, and withdrawal of students, by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(1)(A) A local start-up charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the school system in which the local charter school is located charter attendance zone as specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the charter unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In such case, all such applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process unless otherwise prohibited by law; provided, however, that a local start-up charter school shall may give enrollment preference to such students who reside in the attendance zone specified in the charter and may give enrollment preference to a sibling of a resident student currently enrolled in the local charter school; applicants in any one or more of the following categories in the order of priority specified in the charter:
(i) A sibling of a student enrolled in the start-up charter school; (ii) A sibling of a student enrolled in another local school designated in the charter; (iii) A student whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of the charter school or is a full-time teacher, professional, or other employee at the charter school; and (iv) Students matriculating from a local school designated in the charter; (B) A conversion charter school shall enroll any student who resides in the attendance zone specified in the charter and who submits a timely application as specified in the charter. If the number of applying students who reside in the attendance zone does not exceed the capacity as specified in the charter, additional students shall be enrolled based on a random selection process; provided however, that enrollment preferences may be given to applicants in any one or more of the following categories in the order of priority specified in the charter: (i) A sibling of a student enrolled in the charter school or in any school in the high school cluster; (ii) Students whose parent or guardian is a member of the governing board of the charter school or is a full-time