Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding the above, all owners or operators of water and sewer facilities that provide service from such facilities are considered facility owners or operators and shall be members of the UPC. (c) The utilities protection center UPC shall maintain a list of the name, address, and telephone number of the office, department, or other source from or through which information respecting the location of utility facilities of its participating facility owners or operators may be obtained during business hours on business days."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 25-9-6, relating to prerequisites to blasting or excavating and marking sites, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"25-9-6. (a) No person shall commence, perform, or engage in blasting or in excavating with mechanized excavating equipment on any tract or parcel of land in any county in this state unless and until the person planning the blasting or excavating has given 48 hours notice by submitting a locate request to the utilities protection center UPC, beginning the next business day after such notice is provided, excluding hours during days other than business days. Any person performing excavation is responsible for being aware of all information timely entered into the PRIS prior to the commencement of excavation. If, prior to the expiration of the 48 hour waiting period, all identified facility owners or operators have responded to the locate request, and if all have indicated that their

TUESDAY, MARCH 22, 2005

2885

facilities are either not in conflict or have been marked, then the person planning to perform excavation or blasting shall be authorized to commence work, subject to the other requirements of this Code section, without waiting the full 48 hours. The 48 hours notice shall not be required for excavating where minimally intrusive excavation methods are used exclusively. Any locate request received by the utilities protection center UPC after business hours shall be deemed to have been received by the utilities protection center UPC the next business day. Such locate request shall:
(1) Describe the tract or parcel of land upon which the blasting or excavation is to take place with sufficient particularity, as defined by policies developed and promulgated by the utilities protection center UPC, to enable the facility owner or operator to ascertain the precise tract or parcel of land involved; (2) State the name, address, and telephone number of the person who will engage in the blasting or excavating; (3) Describe the type of blasting or excavating to be engaged in by the person; and (4) Designate the date upon which the blasting or excavating will commence.