Compiler's Note
[…] (D) A managed care entity which negotiates with a primary care physician to become a health care provider under a managed care plan shall furnish that physician, beginning on and after January 1, 2001, with a schedule showing fees payable for common office based services provided by such physicians under the plan;".
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code Section 33-24-56.4 to read as follows:
"33-24-56.4. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Telemedicine Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Health benefit policy' means any individual or group plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, executed, or renewed in this state, including, but not limited to, those contracts executed by the State of Georgia on behalf of state employees under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, by an insurer. (2) 'Insurer' means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, hospital service corporation, medical service corporation, health care corporation, health maintenance organization, preferred provider organization, provider sponsored health care corporation, managed care entity, or any similar entity authorized to issue contracts under this title or to provide health benefit policies. (3) 'Telemedicine' means the practice, by a duly licensed physician or other health care provider acting within the scope of such providers practice, of health care delivery, diagnosis, consultation, treatment, or transfer of medical data by means of audio, video, or data communications which are used during a medical visit with a patient or which are used to transfer medical data obtained during a medical visit with
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2201
a patient. Standard telephone, facsimile transmissions, unsecured electronic mail, or a combination thereof do not constitute telemedicine services. (c) It is the intent of the General Assembly to mitigate geographic discrimination in health care delivery by recognizing the application of telemedicine for covered services provided within the scope of practice of a physician or other health care provider as a method of delivery of medical care by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without face-to-face contact with the provider.