Compiler's Note
[…] A driver training school shall offer a minimum of 30 hours of classroom instruction and six hours of behind the wheel instruction for the purpose of assisting persons to obtain a Class C license; however, a public or private school system may contract with a licensed driver training school to provide the six hours of behind the wheel instruction. A driver training school shall offer a minimum of 15 hours of instruction for the purpose of assisting persons to obtain a Class M license."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (3), (4), and (6) of Code Section 43-13-4, relating to qualification of driver training school operators, and inserting in their place the following:
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
1939
"(3) Maintain bodily injury and property damage liability insurance on motor vehicles while used in driver training instruction, insuring the liability of the driver training school, the driving instructors, and any person taking instruction, in at least the following amounts: $100,000.00 for bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to such limit for one person, $200,000.00 $300,000.00 for bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident and the amount of $20,000.00 $50,000.00 for damage to property of others in any one accident. Evidence of such insurance coverage, in the form of a certificate from the insurance carrier, shall be filed with the department; and such certificate shall stipulate that the insurance shall not be canceled except upon ten days prior written notice to the department. Such insurance shall be written by a company authorized to do business in this state; (4) Provide a continuous surety company bond in the principal sum of $2,500.00 10,000.00 for the protection of the contractual rights of students in such form as will meet with the approval of the department and written by a company authorized to do business in this state; provided, however, that the aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the condition of the bond in no event shall exceed the principal sum of $2,500.00 10,000.00 per location, and a single bond at such rate for all schools operated by the same person may be provided in satisfaction of this paragraph. The surety on any such bond may cancel such bond on giving 30 days notice thereof in writing to the department and shall be relieved of liability for any breach of any condition of the bond which occurs after the effective date of cancellation. If at any time said bond is not valid and in force, the license of the school or program shall be deemed suspended by operation of law until a valid surety company bond is again in force;" "(6) Pay to the department an application fee of $25.00 for the approval of driver training schools and instructors, commercial driver