Compiler's Note
[…] 1916
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section but not including Code Section 48-9-14; and (4) A deduction with respect to Code Section 48-9-14, as defined in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2, shall be at the rate of one-half of 1 percent of the total amount due of the prepaid state tax reported due on such return, so long as the return and payment is are timely, regardless of the classification of tax return upon which the remittance is made."
SECTION 24. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (h) of Code Section 48-8-67, relating to distribution of unidentifiable proceeds, and inserting in its place a new subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this Code section shall cease on December 31, 2005 2007, unless such authority is extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly."
SECTION 25. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-9-8, relating to tax reports of motor fuel distributors, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows: