Compiler's Note
[…] 2216
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
emergency exists which prevents the use of such devices; to provide for the call of special elections when held in conjunction with state-wide primaries and elections; to provide for the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and elections generally, is amended by striking paragraphs (5) and (9) of Code Section 21-22, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (5) and (9) to read as follows:
"(5) 'Election' ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included." "(9) 'Governing authority' means the governing authority of a municipality Reserved."