Compiler's Note
[…] (A) Used for a period not to exceed 96 hours in any one-month 30 day period of time; and (B) Located in the county which is within two counties of the county in which the established place of business of the used motor vehicle dealer using the temporary site is located; and (C) Used not more than three times in any calendar year."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-47-8.2, relating to places of business and temporary sites, and inserting in its place the following:
"43-47-8.2. (a) A used motor vehicle dealer shall not engage in any activity as a used motor vehicle dealer except at such dealers established place of business which has been registered under Code Section 40-2-38, or at a temporary sites not more than three times in any one calendar year, or at a licensed auto auction or any licensed facility. This subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a used motor vehicle dealer from delivering a vehicle off site provided the transaction is initiated from an established place of business under this chapter.
(b)(1) At least 60 days prior to opening a sale at a temporary site, a used motor vehicle dealer must make application to the board for a temporary site permit. A separate application must be submitted for every temporary site sale. (2) To be eligible for a temporary site permit, a used motor vehicle dealer must be registered with the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety as required by Code Section 40-2-38. In order to obtain a temporary site permit, a used motor vehicle dealer must provide, on a form promulgated by the board,
(A) The address, including county, of the used motor vehicle dealers established place of business; (B) The address, including county, of the proposed temporary site location; (C) The dates and hours of the temporary site sale; (D) The number of temporary site sales already conducted by the used motor vehicle dealer during the calendar year in which the requested temporary site sale is to occur; and (E) The name, address, and contact person of any sponsors, promoters, and lending institutions involved in or to be represented at the temporary site sale.
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2103
(3) As part of the application, a used motor vehicle dealer must submit written documentation demonstrating that the used motor vehicle dealer has complied with any licensing requirements applicable in the local jurisdiction in which the temporary site sale will occur and a copy of a written agreement with the owner of the real property where this sale will occur.