Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Prior to awarding a contract, the Department of Administrative Services and any other state agency to which this article applies shall provide the Department of Revenue the name of the nongovernmental vendor awarded the contract, the name of the vendors affiliate, and the certificate of registration number as provided for under Code Section 48-8-59 for the vendor and affiliate of the vendor. (f) The commissioner is specifically authorized to promulgate regulations to implement this Code section."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-50, relating to vendors compensation, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such dealers certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales location or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this article, each dealer shall be allowed the following deduction, but only if the return was timely filed and the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment; and that deduction shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of the deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same return:
(1) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; (2) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection; (3) With respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3 percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not limited to, sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section but not including Code Section 48-9-14; and (4) A deduction with respect to Code Section 48-9-14, as defined in paragraph (5.1) of Code Section 48-8-2, shall be at the rate of one-half of 1 percent of the total amount due of the prepaid state tax reported due on such return, so long as the return
1932
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE