Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to:
(1) The receipt of a contribution which is returned with reasonable promptness to the donor or the donors agent; (2) The receipt and acceptance during a legislative session of a contribution consisting of proceeds from a dinner, luncheon, rally, or similar fundraising event held prior to the legislative session; or (3) A judicial officer elected state wide or campaign committee of such judicial officer."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 21-5-40, relating to definitions applicable to campaign contributions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-40. As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Affiliated committees' means any two or more political committees (including a separate segregated fund) established, financed, maintained, or controlled by the same corporation business entity, labor organization, person, or group of persons, including any parent, subsidiary, branch, division, department, or local unit thereof. (2) 'Affiliated corporation' means with respect to any corporation business entity any other corporation business entity related thereto: as a parent corporation business entity; as a subsidiary corporation business entity; as a sister corporation business entity; by common ownership or control; or by control of one corporation business entity by the other. (3) 'Corporation' means any business or nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States. 'Business entity' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 21-5-3. (4) 'Election year' shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office and means for each elective office the calendar year during which a regular or special election to fill such office is held. (4.1) 'Nonelection year' shall be construed and applied separately for each elective office and means for each elective office any calendar year during which there is no regular or special election to fill such office. (5) 'Person' means an individual. (6) 'Political committee' means: (A) any partnership, committee, club, association, organization, party caucus of the House of Representatives or the Senate, or similar
1410
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
entity (other than a corporation business entity) or any other group of persons or entities which makes a contribution; or (B) any separate segregated fund. (6.1) 'Political party' means any political party as that term is defined in paragraph (25) of Code Section 21-2-2, as amended; provided, however, that for purposes of this article, local, state, and national committees shall be separate political parties.