Compiler's Note
[…] The only issue is whether there has been such a substantial change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child or children, in cases of permanent alimony for the support of a child or children, or in the income and financial status of either former spouse, in cases of permanent alimony for the support of a former spouse, as to warrant either a downward or upward revision or modification of the permanent alimony judgment."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-21, relating to revision of judgment for permanent alimony or child support not available in case of lump sum award, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-6-21. A petition authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 can be filed only where a party has been ordered by the final judgment in an alimony or divorce and alimony action to pay permanent alimony in weekly, monthly, annual, or similar periodic payments and not where the former spouse of such party, the child or children, or both, have has been given an award from the corpus of the partys estate in lieu of such periodic payment."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-22, relating to revision of judgment for permanent alimony or child support, expenses for defense of litigation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-6-22.
1686
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE