Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Each premarital education provider shall furnish each participant who completes the premarital education required by this Code section a certificate of completion."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 19-3-33, relating to the application for the marriage license and its contents, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A marriage license shall be issued on written application therefor, made by the persons seeking the license, verified by oath of the applicants. The application shall state that there is no legal impediment to the marriage and shall give the full present name of the proposed husband and the full present name of the proposed wife with their dates of birth, their present addresses, and the names of the father and mother of each, if known. If the names of the father or mother of either are unknown, the application shall so state. The application shall state that the persons seeking the license have or have not completed premarital education pursuant to Code Section 19-3-30.1. If the application states that the applicants seeking issuance of the license have completed premarital education, then the applicants shall submit a signed and dated certificate of completion issued by the premarital education provider."
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
1655
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and ruled not germane: