Compiler's Note
[…] 1912
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
amount not greater than 50 percent of the taxpayers state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from operations in this state for that taxable year. (C)(D) The sale, merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy of any taxpayer shall not create new eligibility for any succeeding taxpayer, but any unused credit may be transferred and continued by any transferee of the taxpayer."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-42, relating to affiliated entities and assignment of corporate income tax credits, and inserting in its place a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In lieu of claiming any Georgia income tax credit for which a taxpayer otherwise is eligible for the taxable year (such eligibility being determined for this purpose without regard to any limitation imposed by reason of the taxpayers precredit income tax liability), the taxpayer may elect to assign such credit in whole or in part to one or more affiliated entities for such taxable year by attaching a statement to the taxpayers return for the taxable year; provided, however, that no carryover attributable to the