Compiler's Note
[…] (c) This Code section shall not apply to an inmate, convict, or prisoner serving a term of supervised release, as described in 18 U.S.C. Section 3583."
SECTION 5. Chapter 10 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to correctional industries, is amended by striking paragraphs (4) and (5) of Code Section 42-10-4, relating to the powers of the Georgia Correctional Industries Administration, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(4) To have the same powers and authority possessed by the Department of Corrections in connection with the manufacture and sale of products and provision of services; (5) To utilize any and all inmates who may be made available for its corporate purposes by the Department of Corrections. The administration shall not be required to make any payment to the Department of Corrections for the use of such labor and shall not compensate inmates employed in any industry or performing services at any correctional institution, except as otherwise provided by Article 6 of Chapter 5 of this title;"
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraphs (11) and (12) of Code Section 4210-4, relating to the powers of the Georgia Correctional Industries Administration, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (11), (12), and (13) to read as follows:
THURSDAY, MARCH 3, 2005
1221
"(11) To provide training facilities for the prerelease rehabilitation and education of inmates confined in the state penal system; and (12) To contract with any department, agency, or instrumentality of the state and any political subdivision thereof for the furnishing of any service which the Department of Corrections may provide; and (13) To develop and operate an inmate post-release work placement program."
SECTION 7. This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2005.
SECTION 8. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The following amendment was read and adopted: