Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Each board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall maintain for public inspection a master list, arranged by precincts, setting forth the name and residence of every elector to whom an official absentee ballot has been sent. Absentee electors whose names appear on the master list may be challenged by any elector prior to 12:00 Noon 5:00 P.M. on the day of before the primary or election."
SECTION 42. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
2238
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(e) If an absentee electors right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officer shall open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the electors name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot, without disclosing the markings on the face thereof, and shall deposit the ballot in the box; and it shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted. In the case of absentee votes cast on direct recording electronic voting systems, the ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of tabulation and the challenged ballots shall be counted or rejected in accordance with Code Section 212-230. Where direct recording electronic voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to an electors right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be handled as provided in this subsection. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge."
SECTION 43. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-387, relating to procedure as to ballots of deceased electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2387 to read as follows: