Compiler's Note
[…] "(d) The county or municipal governing authority, as appropriate, shall provide optical scanning voting systems in good working order and of sufficient capacity to accommodate the names of a reasonable number of candidates for all party offices and nominations and public offices which, under the provisions of existing laws and party rules, are likely to be voted for at any future primary or election."
SECTION 45. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-369, relating to printing of optical scanning ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The arrangement of offices, names of candidates, and questions upon the ballots shall conform as nearly as practicable to this chapter for the arrangement of same on paper ballots; provided, however, that such form may be varied in order to present a clear presentation of candidates and questions to the electors and that the ballots shall not be required to have a name stub."
SECTION 46. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-374, relating to proper programming of optical scanning systems, and inserting in lieu thereof
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2279