Compiler's Note
[…] Such letter shall contain the following information: name of official state-wide poll watcher, address, a statement that such poll watcher is a state-wide poll watcher for advance voting, and date of election or run-off election. At least three days prior to the beginning of the advance voting period for such election, a copy of the letter shall be delivered to the superintendent and chief registrar of each county in which the poll watcher might serve."
SECTION 56. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2414, relating to restrictions on campaign activities and public opinion polling within the vicinity of a polling place, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c), (d), and (d.1) to read as follows:
"(c) No person shall solicit votes in any manner or by any means or method, nor shall any person distribute any campaign literature, newspaper, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or any other written or printed matter of any kind, nor shall any person conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters within a room under the control or supervision of
2292
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day or within 150 feet of any elector waiting to cast an absentee ballot pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-380. No campaign literature, booklet, pamphlet, card, sign, or other written or printed matter shall be displayed in any building containing a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are cast during the period when absentee ballots are available for voting. These restrictions shall not apply to conduct occurring in private offices or areas which cannot be seen or heard by such electors. (d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d.1) Rooms under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are cast shall be considered polling places."
SECTION 57. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows: