Compiler's Note
[…] All governmental contractors and providers shall be subject to such rules and regulations. The rules may include services to be provided and authorized procedures.
31-8-201. This article applies to incidents occurring on or after July 1, 2005. Nothing in this article in any way reduces or limits the rights of the state or any of its agencies or subdivisions to any benefit currently provided under Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50."
SECTION 2. Chapter 9 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to workers compensation, is amended in Code Section 34-9-1, relating to definitions, by striking paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(2) 'Employee' means every person in the service of another under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, written or implied, except a person whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer; and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, minors are included even though working in violation of any child labor law or other similar statute; provided, however, that nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as repealing or altering any such law or statute. Any reference to any employee who has been injured shall, if the employee dies, include such employees legal representatives, dependents, and other persons to whom compensation may be payable pursuant to this chapter. All firefighters, law enforcement personnel, and personnel of emergency management or civil defense agencies, emergency medical services, and rescue organizations whose compensation is paid by the state or any county or municipality, regardless of the method of appointment, and all full-time county employees and employees of elected salaried county officials are specifically included in this definition. There shall also be included within such term any volunteer firefighter of any county or municipality of
616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
this state, but only for services rendered in such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Section 38-3-36 and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer firefighters; any volunteer law enforcement personnel of any county or municipality of this state who are certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council, for volunteer law enforcement services rendered in such capacity which are not prohibited by Code Section 38-3-36 and only if the governing authority of the county or municipality for which such services are rendered shall provide by appropriate resolution for inclusion of such volunteer law enforcement personnel; any person who is a volunteer