Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2005
1421
the General Assembly; and other services of like character intended to reach the reason of the legislators."
SECTION 21. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-73, relating to disclosure reports, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-73. (a) Each lobbyist registered under this article shall file disclosure reports as provided for in this Code section. (b) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a monthly disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, shall be filed on or before the fifth day of any month while the General Assembly is in session. (c) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (6) (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall:
(1) File file a disclosure report, current through the end of the preceding month, on or before the fifth day of May, September, and January of each year instead of the reports otherwise required by subsection (c) subsections (b) and (d) of this Code section and the first sentence of this subsection; and (2) File file such report with the commission, file a copy of such report with the election superintendent of each county involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to county or county school district affairs, and file a copy of such report with the municipal clerk (or if there is no municipal clerk, with the chief executive officer of the municipality) of each municipality involved if the report contains any expenditures relating to municipal affairs or independent school district affairs. (c)(d) A person who is a lobbyist pursuant to subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (F), or (G) of paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-5-70 shall file a disclosure report, current through the end of the period ending on July 31 and December 31 of each year, shall be filed on or before August 5 and January 5 of each year. (d)(e) Reports filed by lobbyists shall be verified and shall include: (1) A description of all expenditures, as defined in Code Section 21-5-70, or the value thereof made by the lobbyist or employees of the lobbyist on behalf or for the benefit of a public officer. The description of each reported expenditure shall include: