Compiler's Note
[…] Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
1919
1986. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004 2005, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which were as of January 1, 2004 2005, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-2-18.1, relating to tax settlement and compromise procedures, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 482-18.1 to read as follows:
"48-2-18.1. (a) The commissioner or his or her designee shall be authorized to settle and compromise any proposed tax assessment, any final tax assessment, or any tax fi. fa., where there is doubt as to liability or there is doubt as to collectability, and the settlement or compromise is in the best interests of the state. The commissioner shall develop procedures for the acceptance and rejection of offers in compromise. The commissioner shall keep a record of all settlements and compromises made and the reasons for each settlement and compromise. (b) Each offer in compromise shall be accompanied by a $100.00 nonrefundable application fee. If the offer is accepted by the commissioner, such application fee shall be treated as part of the offer. Such application fee shall not apply if the applicants total monthly income is at or below levels based on the poverty guidelines established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. If this is the case, the applicant shall certify as such with their offer."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 48-2-32, relating to forms of payment, and inserting in its place a new subsection (f) to read as follows: