Compiler's Note
[…] The Commissioner shall retain on file for five years a detailed statement listing the names of the employers whose debt was compromised, the amount of debt compromised, the number of cases, and the specified reasons for each debt compromise under this Code section. This statement shall be available for review by members of the General Assembly, the Attorney General, the state accounting officer, and the state auditor."
SECTION 35. Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by striking paragraph (10) of Code Section 45-10-20, relating to definitions concerning conflicts of interest, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) 'State-wide powers' means those powers exercised by public officials which affect and influence all of state government. Public officials who exercise such powers include but are not limited to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly, Justices of the Supreme Court, Judges of the Court of Appeals, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the state auditor, the state accounting officer, the commissioner of administrative services, the commissioner of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration and members of the State Personnel Board, the director of the Office of Planning and Budget, judges of the superior courts, and district attorneys."
536
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 36. Said title is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 45-1818, relating to the discharge of certain debts and obligations due the health insurance fund, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: