Compiler's Note
[…] 2018
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
testing provided for in this Code section, provided that the applicant has successfully completed a driver training course which includes a minimum of 30 class hours of instruction and six hours of private in-car training. The department may establish by rules and regulations the type of tests or demonstrations to be made by applicants for any Class C or Class D drivers license under this Code section."
SECTION 17-8. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of drivers licenses, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-28. (a) The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a drivers license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensees full name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. Specifically but without limitation, the department may require applicants to submit fingerprints by means of an inkless fingerprint scanning device upon application. (b) The commissioner shall determine the location and manner of issuance of drivers licenses. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, it is specifically provided that the commissioner may designate county tag agents as agents of the department for this purpose and may authorize the issuance of drivers licenses by county tag agents."
SECTION 17-9. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-31, relating to replacement permits or licenses, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: