Compiler's Note
[…] "17-8-71. After the evidence is closed on both sides, the prosecuting attorney shall be entitled to open and conclude the argument to the jury. If the defendant introduces no evidence, his counsel shall open and conclude the argument to the jury after the evidence on the part of the state is closed The defendant shall be entitled to make a closing argument prior to the concluding argument of the prosecuting attorney."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 17-10-2, relating to conduct of presentence hearings in felony cases, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Except in cases in which the death penalty or life without parole may be imposed, upon the return of a verdict of 'guilty' by the jury in any felony case, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall conduct a presentence hearing at which the only issue shall be the determination of punishment to be imposed. In the hearing the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the defendant, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas, provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to the defendants trial shall be admissible.
1846
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(2) The judge shall also hear argument by the defendant or the defendants counsel and the district prosecuting attorney, as provided by law, regarding the punishment to be imposed. The district Except in cases where the death penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall open and the defendant or the defendants counsel shall conclude the argument. In cases where the death penalty may be imposed, the prosecuting attorney shall open and the defendant or the defendants counsel shall conclude the argument. (3) Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall impose the sentence or shall recess the trial for the purpose of taking the sentence to be imposed under advisement. The judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by adding a new subsection (e) to Code Section 17-16-2, relating to applicability of discovery in criminal cases, to read as follows: