Compiler's Note
[…] (d) The tax credit provided in subsection (b) of this Code section may not be carried backward or forward Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-40.25 to be designated Code Section 48-7-40.26 to read as follows:
"48-7-40.26. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Entertainment Industry Investment Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Affiliates' means those entities that are included in the production companys affiliated group as defined in Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other entities that are directly or indirectly owned 50 percent or more by members of the affiliated group.