Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (10) of said Code Section 47-3-1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(10) 'Creditable service' means prior service plus membership service and any other service established under this chapter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (25) of said Code Section 47-3-1 the following:
"(25.1) 'Salary' shall have the same meaning as earnable compensation."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety subsection (a) of Code Section 473-41, relating to the annuity savings fund generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) The annuity savings fund shall be the fund in which shall be accumulated the contributions deducted from the compensation of members to provide for their annuities. Contributions to and payments from the annuity savings fund shall be made as follows:
(1) After the commencement date, each employer shall cause to be deducted from the salary of each member for each and every payroll period a percentage of the members earnable compensation as determined by the board of trustees which shall be not less than 5 nor more than 6 percent; but no such deduction shall be made from the compensation of a member after the close of the school, fiscal, or contract year in which the member has attained age 65 and has completed 40 or more years of creditable service. In determining the amount earnable by a member in a payroll period, the employer may consider the annual rate of compensation payable to such member on the first day of the payroll period as continuing throughout such payroll period. The employer may omit the deduction from compensation for any period which is less than a full payroll period, if a teacher was not a member on the first day of the payroll period. In order to facilitate the making of deductions, the employer may modify the deductions required of any member by an amount not to exceed onetenth of 1 percent of the annual compensation, on the basis of which such deductions are to be made. Each employer shall immediately pay the amount deducted to the
1034
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
board of trustees, in such manner as the board of trustees shall prescribe, which amount shall be credited by the board of trustees to the individual accounts in the annuity savings fund of the member from whose compensation the deductions were made. Beginning July 1, 1987, the employee contributions required under this paragraph shall be paid as provided in Code Section 47-3-41.1; (2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, at the close of any school, fiscal, or contract year in which a member has completed 40 or more years of creditable service, such member may