Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 19-6. Said Chapter 8 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-8-92, relating to designation of emergency vehicles and use of flashing or revolving lights, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) All emergency vehicles shall be designated as such by the commissioner of motor vehicle public safety. The commissioner shall so designate each vehicle by issuing to such vehicle a permit to operate flashing or revolving emergency lights of the appropriate color. Such permit shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance;
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2041
provided, however, that permits for vehicles belonging to federal, state, county, or municipal governmental agencies shall be valid for five years from the date of issuance. Any and all officially marked law enforcement vehicles as specified in Code Section 40-8-91 shall not be required to have a permit for the use of a blue light. Any and all fire department vehicles which are distinctly marked on each side shall not be required to have a permit for the use of a red light."
SECTION 19-7. Said Chapter 8 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-8-95, relating to promulgation of certain safety standards, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: