Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-27-3, relating to required policy provisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The provisions of paragraphs (6), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to policies issued to a creditor to insure debtors or mortgagors of such creditor."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2, relating to requirements as to policies generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) It purports to insure only one person, provided that a policy may insure, originally or by subsequent amendment upon the application of an adult member of a family who shall be deemed the policyholder, any two or more eligible members of that family, including husband, wife, dependent children, or any children, under a specified age which shall not exceed 19 years, and any other person dependent upon the policyholder; provided, further, that, if a policy purports to insure a dependent child of the policyholder, the child shall continue to be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the policy continues in effect, the child remains a dependent of the policyholder, and the child, in each calendar year since reaching the age specified in the policy for termination of benefits as a dependent of the policyholder, has been enrolled for five calendar months or more as a full-time student in a postsecondary institution of higher learning or, if not so enrolled, would have been eligible to be so enrolled and was prevented from being so enrolled due to illness or injury;".
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-7, relating to provision in policies for refusal of renewal generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: