Compiler's Note
[…] 1096
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
paragraph (7) and inserting in lieu thereof the symbol and word "; and", and by adding a new paragraph (8) to read as follows:
"(8) Conversion to a unitrust and related matters pursuant to Code Section 53-12221."
SECTION 2. Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to trustees duties and liabilities, is amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 5312-192, relating to actions and remedies in breach of trust, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) If Notwithstanding the remedy set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 53-12222 for an abuse of discretion as provided in Code Sections 53-12-220 and 53-12-221, if a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary shall have a cause of action:
(1) To recover damages; (2) To compel the trustee to perform the trustees duties; (3) To enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (4) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise; (5) To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (6) To remove the trustee; (7) To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-193, relating to measure of liability of trustee to beneficiary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: