Compiler's Note
[…] The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in
866
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows:
"34-9-262. Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the difference between the average weekly wage before the injury and the average weekly wage the employee is able to earn thereafter, but not more than $284.00 $300.00 per week for a period not exceeding 350 weeks from the date of injury."
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: