Compiler's Note
[…] A drivers license suspended pursuant to Code Section 40-5-67.1 shall not become valid and shall remain suspended until such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed restoration fee. The driver may apply for a probationary license pursuant to Code Section 40-5-58 after the expiration of two years from the effective date of suspension."
SECTION 17-16. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-75, relating to suspension of licenses by operation of law, by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) and subsection (h) and inserting in their respective places new paragraphs and a new subsection to read as follows:
"(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for not less than 180 days. At the end of 180 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her drivers license. Such license shall be reinstated only if the person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department a
2026
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. For purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere by a person to a charge of any drug related offense listed in this subsection shall, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, constitute a conviction; (2) Upon the second conviction of any such offense within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for three years, provided that after one year from the date of the conviction the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of his or her drivers license by submitting proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and paying to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail. For purposes of this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere and all previous pleas of nolo contendere within such five-year period of time shall constitute a conviction; and" "(h) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, licensed drivers who are 16 years of age who are