Compiler's Note
[…] 1650
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Assignment System' under rules and procedures established under this chapter prior to July 1, 2005, until December 31, 2005.
33-29A-16. Coverages available under the Georgia Health Insurance Risk Pool must be made available not later than January 1, 2006."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-15, relating to continuation of similar coverage, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Once such creditable coverage terminates, including termination of such creditable coverage after any period of continuation of coverage required under Code Section 33-24-21.1 or the provisions of Title X of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986, the insurer must offer a conversion policy provide notice of eligibility for coverage under the states alternative mechanism of the availability of individual health insurance coverage as provided under Chapter 29A of this title, as contemplated by Section 2741 of the federal Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-41, to the