Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (15) to read as follows:
"(15) To develop, program, and build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-72, relating to primary and election records to be open to the public, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-72 to read as follows: