Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended
476
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
by striking Code Section 9-11-9.1, relating to affidavits in professional malpractice cases, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"9-11-9.1. (a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f)(d) of this Code section or against any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (f)(d) of this Code section, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. (b) The contemporaneous filing requirement of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause extend such time as it shall determine justice requires. If an affidavit is not filed within the period specified in this subsection or as extended by the trial court and the defendant against whom an affidavit should have been filed alleges, by motion to dismiss filed contemporaneously with its initial responsive pleading that the plaintiff has failed to file the requisite affidavit, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim. (c) This Code section shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation, except that if the affidavit is filed within the period specified in this Code section, the filing of the affidavit after the expiration of the statute of limitations shall be considered timely and shall provide no basis for a statute of limitations defense.