Compiler's Note
[…] "46-7-27. The commissioner is Public Service Commission, Department of Public Safety, and Department of Driver Services are authorized to adopt such rules and orders as he or she they may deem necessary in the enforcement of this article chapter. Such rules and orders so approved by the commissioner shall have the same dignity and standing as if such rules and orders were specifically provided in this article chapter."
SECTION 28-5.2. Said Title 46 is further amended by striking Code Section 46-7-39, relating to criminal penalties, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"46-7-39. Every officer, agent, or employee of any corporation and every person who violates or fails to comply with this article chapter relating to the regulation of motor carriers, or any order, rule, or regulation of the commissioner Public Service Commission, Department of Public Safety, or Department of Driver Services, or who procures, aids, or abets therein, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 28-6. Said Title 46 is further amended by striking Article 3 of Chapter 7, relating to limousine carriers, and inserting in its place a new article to read as follows:
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2077
"ARTICLE 3
46-7-85.1. As used in this article, the term: