Compiler's Note
[…] "(f) County registrars shall initiate appropriate action regarding the right of an elector to remain on the list of qualified registered voters within 60 days after receipt of the information described in this Code section. Failure to take such action may subject the registrars or the county governing authority for whom the registrars are acting to a fine by the State Election Board."
2226
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by United States Postal Service, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) If it appears from the change of address information supplied by the licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a different address in the county in which the elector is presently registered, the list of electors shall be changed to reflect the new address and the elector shall be sent a notice of the change by forwardable mail at both the electors old address and the new address with a postage prepaid, preaddressed return form by which the elector may verify or correct the address information. The registrars may also send a notice of the change by forwardable mail to the electors new address with a postage prepaid, preaddressed return form by which the elector may verify or correct the address information. (c) If it appears from the change of address information supplied by the licensees of the United States Postal Service that an elector whose name appears on the official list of electors has moved to a different address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, such elector shall be sent a confirmation notice as provided in Code Section 21-2-234 at both the old and new addresses address of the elector. The registrars may also send a confirmation notice to the electors new address. If the elector confirms the change of address to an address outside of the boundaries of the county or municipality in which the elector is presently registered, the electors name shall be removed from the appropriate list of electors. If the elector responds to the notice and affirms that the elector has not moved, the elector shall remain on the list of electors at the electors current address. If the elector fails to respond to the notice within 30 days after the date of the notice, the elector shall be transferred to the inactive list provided for in Code Section 21-2-235."