Compiler's Note
[…] (4) 'Drivers license examiners' means examiners appointed by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services for the purpose of giving drivers license examinations."
SECTION 25-2. Said Title 43 is further amended in Code Section 43-13-8, relating to rules, regulations, and penalties applicable to driver training instructors and schools, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) The commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services is authorized to prescribe, by rule, standards for the eligibility, conduct, equipment, and operation of driver training schools and instructors and commercial driver training schools and instructors and to adopt other reasonable rules and regulations to carry out this chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing, violations that are minor in nature and committed by a person, firm, or corporation shall be punished only by a written reprimand unless the person, firm, or corporation fails to remedy the violation within 30 days, in which case an administrative fine, not to exceed $250.00, may be issued."
SECTION 25-3. Said Title 43 is further amended by striking Code Section 43-43-3, relating to duties of scrap metal processors with respect to motor vehicle titles and license plates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: