Compiler's Note
[…] "50-16-162. The commissioner of administrative services state accounting officer is authorized and directed to adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations establishing those items of personal property required to be kept on the inventory records of all offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state as may be necessary to carry out this part."
SECTION 30. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 50-16-162, to be designated Code Section 50-16-163, to read as follows:
"50-16-163. The Department of Administrative Services or the state accounting officer shall have the power to examine books, records, papers, or personal property of offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entity of the state for the purposes of ensuring compliance with this part."
SECTION 30A. Code Section 32-2-61 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to limitations on the power of the Department of Transportation regarding contracts, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection (c) to read as follows: