Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-153.1, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a municipal primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party at the time of his or her qualifying stating:
(1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as it appears on the candidates voter registration card. After such name is submitted by the candidate to the political party, the form of such name shall not be changed during the primary and election for which such affidavit is submitted; (1) (2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (2) (3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (3) (4) The name of his or her precinct; (4) (5) That he or she is an elector of the municipality of his or her residence and is eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for nomination; (5) (6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (6) (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office;
2224
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(7) (8) That he or she has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that his or her civil rights have been restored; and (8) (9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted under this chapter."
SECTION 18. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 21-2212, relating to county registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (e) to read as follows: