Compiler's Note
[…] When the setoff authorized by this subsection is exercised, the refund shall be deemed granted and the amount of the setoff shall be considered for all purposes as a payment toward the particular tax debt which is being set off. Any excess refund remaining after the setoff has been applied shall be refunded to the taxpayer. (d)(e) This Code section shall not apply to taxes paid or stamps purchased for alcoholic beverages pursuant to Title 3."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-295.1, relating to the appointment of an independent performance review board, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The county governing authority may, upon adoption of a resolution, request that a performance review of the county board of tax assessors be conducted. Such resolution shall be transmitted to the commissioner who shall appoint an independent performance review board within 30 days after receiving such resolution. The commissioner shall appoint three competent persons to serve as members of the performance review board, one of whom shall be an employee of the department and two of whom shall be
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
1923
assessors or chief appraisers who are not members of the board or a chief appraiser for the county under review."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (A) of paragraph (11) of Code Section 48-7-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (A) to read as follows: