Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall keep a record of the number of official ballots printed and furnished to each precinct at
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2229
each primary and election, and the number of stubs, unused ballots, and canceled ballots subsequently returned therefrom."
SECTION 28. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating to the form of the official election ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) When presidential electors are to be elected, the ballot shall not list the individual names of the nominees candidates for presidential electors but shall list the names of each political party or body for such offices shall be arranged alphabetically under or body and the names of the candidates of the party or body for the offices of President and Vice President of the United States. The individual names or the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling place arranged alphabetically under the names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political party or body."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-320, relating to power of governing authority to authorize use of and to procure voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-230 to read as follows: