Compiler's Note
[…] The rehabilitation supplier appointed to a catastrophic injury case shall have the expertise which, in the judgment of the board, is necessary to provide rehabilitation services in such case."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits, by inserting at the end thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Subsequent to either an employers designating an employees injury as catastrophic or a board determination as to the catastrophic or noncatastrophic nature of an employees injury, either party may request a new determination, based on reasonable grounds, as to the catastrophic or noncatastrophic nature of the employees injury."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9261 to read as follows: