Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 28-9. Said Title 46 is further amended in Code Section 46-11-4, relating to regulation of transportation of hazardous materials, by striking subsection (f) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(f) Every such permit shall be carried in the vehicles or combination of vehicles to which it refers and shall be open to inspection by any law enforcement officer or employee of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety who has been given enforcement authority by the commissioner."
SECTION 28-10. Said Title 46 is further amended by striking Code Section 46-11-5, relating to rules for the transportation of hazardous materials, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"46-11-5. (a) The commissioner is authorized and empowered to adopt, promulgate, amend, repeal, or modify such standards, rules, and regulations and to issue such orders, authorizations, or amendments or modifications thereof as are necessary to implement this chapter. Any standards, rules, or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, if consistent with the applicable laws relating to adoption of such standards, rules, or regulations, shall have the force and effect of law.
2082
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(b)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'anhydrous ammonia' means any substance identified to contain the compound ammonia which is capable of being utilized in the production of methamphetamine or any other controlled substance. (2) Any person, firm, or corporation transporting methamphetamine, amphetamine, any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, anhydrous ammonia, or any mixture containing anhydrous ammonia shall be subject to all rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to this chapter governing the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials. (3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner may impose civil monetary penalties in an amount not to exceed $25,000.00 for each violation of any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter or Code Section 46-7-26 with respect to persons transporting methamphetamine, amphetamine, any mixture containing either methamphetamine or amphetamine, anhydrous ammonia, or any mixture containing anhydrous ammonia."
SECTION 28-11. Said Title 46 is further amended by striking Code Section 46-11-6, relating to enforcement concerning hazardous materials transportation, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: