Compiler's Note
[…] For each of these two custodial situations, the court shall enter which parent is the obligor, the presumptive award, and the actual award, if different from the presumptive award; how and when the net cash support owed shall be paid; and any other child support responsibilities for each of the parents. (n) The child support obligation table shall be proposed by the Georgia Child Support Commission and set as determined by joint resolution of the General Assembly."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-19, relating to revision of judgment for permanent alimony or child support generally, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-6-19. (a) The judgment of a court providing permanent alimony for the support of a spouse rendered on or after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to revision upon petition filed by either former spouse showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse. The judgment of a court providing permanent alimony for the support of a child or children rendered on or after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to revision upon petition filed by either former spouse showing a change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child or children. In either case a A petition shall be filed and returnable under the same rules of procedure applicable to divorce proceedings. No petition may be filed by either former spouse under this subsection within a period of two years from the date of the final order on a previous petition by the same former spouse. After hearing both parties and the evidence, the jury, or the judge where a jury is not demanded by either party, may modify and revise the previous judgment, in accordance with the changed income and financial status of either former spouse in the case of permanent alimony for the support of a former spouse, or in accordance with the changed income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child or children in the case of permanent alimony for the support of a child or children, if such a change in the income and financial status is satisfactorily proved so as to warrant the modification and revision. In the hearing upon a petition filed as provided in this subsection, testimony may be given and evidence introduced relative to the income and financial status of either former spouse. (b) Subsequent to a final judgment of divorce awarding periodic payment of alimony for the support of a spouse, the voluntary cohabitation of such former spouse with a third party in a meretricious relationship shall also be grounds to modify provisions made for periodic payments of permanent