Compiler's Note
[…] A driving instructor shall test the eyesight of any unlicensed person who will be receiving actual in-car training prior to commencement of such training, and no unlicensed driver shall receive in-car training unless such person has at least the
2014
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
visual acuity and horizontal field of vision as is required for issuance of a drivers license in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-27; and".
SECTION 17-4. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-22, relating to requirements for licensure, by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a.1) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) The State Board of Education and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services are authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection."
SECTION 17-5. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-22.1, relating to reinstatement of license of child under 16 years convicted of driving under influence of alcohol or drugs, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: