Compiler's Note
[…] The operation, use, maintenance, service, and repair of passenger-carrying automobiles shall be governed by the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Administrative Services pursuant to Code Section 50-19-1, except as otherwise provided by law Office of Planning and Budget pursuant to Code Section 45-12-73."
SECTION 22. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-19-8, relating to the transportation of campaign literature at state expense, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-19-8 to read as follows:
"50-19-8. It shall be unlawful for any officer of this state or any employee of any department, bureau, agency, board, or institution office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority, or other entity of the state while traveling in vehicles upon which the state is paying transportation mileage to transport any political campaign literature or matter, or to engage in soliciting votes, or to transport any person or persons soliciting votes in any election or primary."
SECTION 23. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-19-9, relating to penalties for violations of rules and regulations governing the purchase or use of vehicles, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-19-9 to read as follows: