Compiler's Note
[…] The Professional Standards Commission is authorized to develop rules and regulations governing the Master Teacher Certification.
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2005
933
(d) This Code section shall be repealed on June 30, 2009."
SECTION 1A. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 20-2-212.2, relating to salary increase for persons receiving certification from National Board for Professional Teaching Standards, and inserting in its place the following:
"20-2-212.2. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'High-needs school' means a Georgia public school that has received an unacceptable rating for a period of two or more consecutive years; and (2) 'national National certification' means certification obtained from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. (b) For initial national certification prior to July 1, 2006, and subsequent renewals anytime thereafter, (1) Any person who:
(1)(A) Is currently teaching full time in a Georgia public school and holds a valid Georgia teaching certificate; and (2)(B) Has successfully completed the prerequisite portfolio of student work and examination and has received national certification shall receive not less than a 10 percent rate increase in state salary for each year he or she holds national certification. Such increase shall be awarded beginning on the date such certification is received. The 10 percent increase shall be computed based on the state salary for such individual when national certification is received and recomputed each subsequent year based on the individuals state salary for that school year. In the case of a person who has received such national certification prior to July 1, 2000, and is receiving or is eligible to receive a 5 percent rate increase, the 5 percent rate increase shall be changed to a 10 percent rate increase effective with the commencement of the 2000-2001 school year. The increase in state salary provided by this Code section shall be in addition to any other increase for which the person is eligible. (c)(2) A teacher shall be granted two days of approved paid leave to prepare the portfolio of student work required for national certification. (d)(3) A portion of the national certification program participation fee may be paid by the state prior to certification for any person who: (1)(A) Is currently teaching in a Georgia public school and holds a valid Georgia teaching certificate; (2)(B) Has submitted an application and the initial qualifying payment to the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards; and