Compiler's Note
[…] (2) 'Motor vehicle' or 'vehicle' means motor vehicle or trailer. (3) 'Owner' or 'owners' means the registered owner, the owner as recorded on the title, lessor, lessee, security interest holders, and all lienholders as shown on the records of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services."
SECTION 21-2. Said Chapter 11 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-11-2, relating to duty of person removing or storing motor vehicle, by striking subsections (e), (h), (i), and (j) and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
2050
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"(e) If none of the owners redeems such motor vehicle as described in subsection (d) of this Code section, or if a vehicle being repaired by a repair facility or being stored by an insurance company providing insurance to cover damages to the vehicle becomes abandoned, the person removing or storing such motor vehicle shall, within seven calendar days of the day such vehicle became an abandoned motor vehicle, give notice in writing, by sworn statement, on the form prescribed by the commissioner of driver services, to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services with a research fee of $2.00 as fixed by rule or regulation payable to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services, stating the manufacturers vehicle identification number, the license number, the fact that such vehicle is an abandoned motor vehicle, the model, year, and make of the vehicle, the date the vehicle became an abandoned motor vehicle, the date the vehicle was removed, and the present location of such vehicle and requesting the name and address of all owners of such vehicle. If the form submitted is rejected because of inaccurate or missing information, the person removing or storing the vehicle shall resubmit, within seven calendar days of the date of the rejection, a corrected notice form together with an additional research fee of $2.00 as fixed by rule or regulation payable to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services. Each subsequent corrected notice, if required, shall be submitted with an additional research fee of $2.00 as fixed by rule or regulation payable to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services. If a person removing or storing the vehicle has knowledge of facts which reasonably indicate that the vehicle is registered or titled in a certain other state, such person shall check the motor vehicle records of that other state in the attempt to ascertain the identity of the owner of the vehicle.