Compiler's Note
[…] (15)(22) 'Public officer' means:
(A) Every constitutional officer; (B) Every elected state official; (C) The executive head of every state department or agency, whether elected or appointed; (D) Each member of the General Assembly; (E) The executive director of each state board or authority and the members thereof; (F) Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of education; and (G) Every elected municipal official."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-5, relating to operating expenses, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-5. The funds necessary to carry out this chapter shall come from the funds appropriated to and available to the State Ethics Commission and from any other available funds. The commission shall be a budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the 'Budget Act'; provided, however, that the commission shall be assigned for administrative purposes only to the Secretary of State."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-6, relating to powers and duties of the commission, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-6. (a) The commission is vested with the following powers: