Compiler's Note
[…] "(11) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-728.3."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by striking paragraph (10) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) Reserved. Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.3."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-28.2, to be designated Code Section 48-7-28.3, to read as follows:
"48-7-28.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Comprehensive income tax treaty' means a convention or agreement, entered into by the United States and approved by Congress, with a foreign government for the allocation of all categories of income subject to taxation or the withholding of tax on interest, dividends, and royalties for the prevention of double taxation of the respective nations residents and the sharing of information. (2) 'Corporation' means:
(A) A corporation incorporated under the laws of this state or incorporated or organized under the laws of any other state, territory, or nation; or
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2005
347
(B) A limited liability company treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes or any other person treated as a corporation for federal income tax purposes. A limited liability company which is disregarded as a separate entity for income tax purposes shall also be disregarded as a separate entity for purposes of this Code section. (3) 'Foreign nation' means an established sovereign government that is recognized as such by the United States Department of State.