Compiler's Note
[…] The state revenue commissioner and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services are directed to jointly prescribe a form for the application for registration which shall provide the information needed by the tax commissioner or tax collector in determining the amount of taxes due under this article."
SECTION 29-3. Said Title 48 is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-475, relating to sale of motor vehicle license plates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-475. All original motor vehicle license plates shall be sold by the tax collector or tax commissioner of the several counties. Such officials are designated as agents of the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services for the purpose of accepting applications for the registration of motor vehicles and as agents of the state revenue commissioner for purposes of collecting ad valorem taxes in connection with the registration of motor vehicles. The duties and responsibilities incident to the exercise of this designation shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of the various tax collectors and tax commissioners."
SECTION 29-4. Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.5, relating to income tax credits for driver education expenditures, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: