Compiler's Note
[…] No jury list compiled prior to July 1, 2002, shall be rendered invalid by the use of or a failure to make use of the sources specified in this Code section; but each revision of the jury list on or after that date shall make use of all such sources to the extent actually available to the board of jury commissioners."
PART VI Amendments to Article 4 of Chapter 16-8.
Motor vehicle chop shops. SECTION 6-1.
Article 4 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle chop shops, is amended in Code Section 16-8-82, relating to definitions applicable to said article, by striking paragraph (5) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Vehicle identification number' includes, but is not limited to, a number or numbers, a letter or letters, a character or characters, a datum or data, a derivative or derivatives, or a combination or combinations thereof, used by the manufacturer or the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services for the purpose of uniquely identifying a motor vehicle or motor vehicle part."