Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2005
835
read as follows: "9-3-99. The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of a crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years."
SECTION 3. Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 17-10-1.1, relating to judicial consideration of victim impact statements, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"17-10-1.1. (a)(1) A prosecuting attorney bringing charges against a defendant shall notify, where practical, the alleged victim or, when the victim is no longer living, a member of the victims family of his or her right under certain circumstances to submit a victim impact statement:
(A)(1) Where the charge is a felony, if the defendant allegedly caused physical, psychological, or, if restitution is sought, economic injury to the victim; or (B)(2) Where the charge is a misdemeanor, if the defendant allegedly caused serious physical injury or death to the victim. (2) A victim impact statement submitted by a victim shall be attached to the case file and may be used by the prosecuting attorney or the judge during any stage of the proceedings against the defendant involving predisposition, plea bargaining, sentencing, or determination of restitution. (b) A victim impact statement shall: (1) Identify the victim of the offense and the perpetrator; (2) Itemize any economic loss suffered by the victim as a result of the offense; (3) Identify any physical injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense along with its seriousness and permanence; (4) Describe any change in the victims personal welfare or familial relationships as a result of the offense; (5) Identify any request for psychological services initiated by the victim or the victims family as a result of the offense; and (6) Contain any other information related to the impact of the offense upon the victim that the court requires. (c) The State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall establish a form document which shall include the elements set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section and shall make copies of such form available to prosecuting attorneys in the state. When requested by the victim, the victim impact statement form document shall be provided to the victim by the prosecuting attorney. The form shall include the address of the State Board of Pardons and Paroles and contain a statement that the victim must
836
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE