Compiler's Note
[…] The individual names or the nominees of each political party or body for such offices shall be posted at each polling place arranged alphabetically under the names of the candidates of the party or body for President and Vice President of the United States. A vote for the candidates for President and Vice President of a political party or body shall be deemed to be a vote for each of the candidates for presidential electors of such political party or body."
SECTION 29. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-320, relating to power of governing authority to authorize use of and to procure voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-230 to read as follows:
"21-2-320. The governing authority of any county or municipality may at any regular meeting or at a special meeting called for the purpose, by a majority vote, authorize and direct the use of voting machines for recording and computing the vote at all elections held in the county or municipality; and thereupon the governing authority shall purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise procure voting machines conforming to the requirements of this part."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-321, relating to referendum on question of use of voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-321 to read as follows: