Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 18-6. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-223, relating to absence of fees for handicapped parking permits, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-223. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services and county tag agents shall not charge or collect any fee for issuing parking permits for persons with disabilities under this part."
SECTION 18-7. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-6-253.1, relating to transportation of etiologic agents, by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) The transportation of infectious substances and regulated medical waste, including
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2035
but not limited to the marking of packages and marking or placarding of vehicles with appropriate warnings, shall comply with the requirements of the federal Hazardous Material Regulations published in Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations as those regulations currently exist or may in the future be amended and with compatible regulations adopted or promulgated by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety public safety.