Compiler's Note
[…] (g) The commissioners of the Department of Revenue and the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services are authorized to work with officials and personnel of the Georgia Center for Continuing Education in establishing the training classes to be held at that institution."
SECTION 29-2. Said Title 48 is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-474, relating to return of motor vehicles for ad valorem taxation, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-5-474.
2084
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
The application for registration of a motor vehicle and for the purchase of a license plate for the motor vehicle shall constitute the return of that motor vehicle for ad valorem taxation but only if ad valorem taxes are due at the time of registration. The state revenue commissioner and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services are directed to jointly prescribe a form for the application for registration which shall provide the information needed by the tax commissioner or tax collector in determining the amount of taxes due under this article."
SECTION 29-3. Said Title 48 is further amended by striking Code Section 48-5-475, relating to sale of motor vehicle license plates, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: