Compiler's Note
[…] A light emitting a red light visible from a distance of 300 feet to the rear may be used in addition to the red reflector."
SECTION 18-11. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-315, relating to motorcycle safety standards, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-315. (a) No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the commissioner of motor vehicle public safety. (b) No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle if the motorcycle is not equipped with a windshield unless he or she is wearing an eye-protective device of a type approved by the commissioner of motor vehicle public safety. (c) This Code section shall not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab or motorized cart. This Code section shall not apply to a person operating a three-wheeled motorcycle used only for agricultural purposes. (d) The commissioner of motor vehicle public safety is authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear and eye-protective devices required in this Code section and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. The commissioner shall publish lists of all protective headgear and eye-protective devices by name and type which have been approved by it."
SECTION 18-12. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-316, relating to promulgation of motorcycle safety rules, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: