Compiler's Note
[…] "(b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Human Resources. (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-12-141.1, relating to disposal of aborted fetuses and reports, by adding new subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows:
"(c) Within 90 days after the effective date of this subsection, the Department of Human Resources shall prepare a reporting form for physicians which shall include:
(1) The number of females whose parent or guardian was provided the notice required in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-112 by the physician or such physicians agent; of that number, the number of notices provided personally under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B) of Code Section 15-11-112 and the number of notices provided by mail under subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of Code Section 15-11-112; and, of each of those numbers, the number of females who, to the best of the reporting physicians information and belief, went on to obtain the abortion; (2) The number of females upon whom the physician performed an abortion without providing to the parent or guardian of a minor the notice required by subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-112; and of that number, the number of females for which subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-112 and Code Section 15-11-116 were applicable; (3) The number of abortions performed upon a female by the physician after receiving judicial authorization pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-112 and Code Section 15-11-114; and (4) The same information described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection with respect to females for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed. (d) The Department of Human Resources shall ensure that copies of the reporting forms described in subsection (c) of this Code section, together with a reprint of this Code section, are provided:
920
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) Within 120 days after the effective date of this subsection, to all health facilities licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Human Resources; (2) To each physician licensed or who subsequently becomes licensed to practice medicine in this state at the same time as official notification to that physician that the physician is so licensed; and (3) By December 1 of every year, other than the calendar year in which forms are