Compiler's Note
[…] (2) In his or her determination, the commissioner shall consider the reasonable profits which, but for the arrangement or understanding, might or could have been obtained by the corporation or corporations subject to taxation under this chapter from dealing in such products, goods, or commodities."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (6.2) of Code Section 48-7-100, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new paragraph (6.2) to read as follows:
"(6.2) 'Nonresident' shall mean an individual or fiduciary member who resides outside this state and a foreign or domestic corporate member all other members whose headquarters or principal place of business is located outside this state."
SECTION 20. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (K) of paragraph (10) of Code Section 48-7-100, relating to definitions, and inserting in its place a new subparagraph (K) to read as follows:
"(K) For services performed by a nonresident if the nonresident has been employed within this state for no more than 23 calendar days during the calendar quarter and the nonresident is not a taxable nonresident as defined in Code Section 48-7-1; or"
SECTION 21. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 48-7-121, relating to credit of estimated tax payment, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 48-7-121 to read as follows:
1914
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"48-7-121. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: