Compiler's Note
[…] "21-2-320. The governing authority of any county or municipality may at any regular meeting or at a special meeting called for the purpose, by a majority vote, authorize and direct the use of voting machines for recording and computing the vote at all elections held in the county or municipality; and thereupon the governing authority shall purchase, lease, rent, or otherwise procure voting machines conforming to the requirements of this part."
SECTION 30. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-321, relating to referendum on question of use of voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-321 to read as follows:
"21-2-321. (a) The governing authority of any county or municipality which conducts elections by paper ballot may, upon its own motion, submit to the electors of the county or municipality, at any election, the question: 'Shall voting machines be used in __________?' (b) The governing authority of any county or municipality which conducts elections by paper ballot, upon the filing of a petition with it signed by electors of the county equal in number to at least 1 percent of the total number of electors who voted in such county at the preceding general election or upon the receipt of a petition signed by at least 10
2230
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
percent of the electors who voted in such municipality at the preceding general election, shall, at the next election occurring at least 45 days thereafter, submit to the electors of such county or municipality the question: 'Shall voting machines be used in __________?' (c) The governing authority shall cause such question to be printed upon the ballots to be used at the election in the form and manner provided by the laws governing general elections. (d) The election on such question shall be held at the places, during the hours, and under the regulations provided by law for holding general elections and shall be conducted by the poll officers provided by law to conduct such elections. The poll officers shall count the votes cast at the election on such question and shall make return thereof to the superintendent of such county or municipality as required by law. The returns shall be computed by the superintendent and, when so computed, a certificate of the total number of electors voting 'Yes' and of the total number of electors voting 'No' on such question shall be filed in the office of the municipal governing authority and in the office of the Secretary of State.