Compiler's Note
[…] The distinctive plates shall be issued free of charge in accordance with procedures agreed upon by the commissioner of public safety and the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services. License plates issued pursuant to this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal and no county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section."
SECTION 14-7. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-2-87, relating to definitions applicable to reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles, by striking paragraph (9) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(9) 'Commissioner' means the jurisdiction official in charge of registration of vehicles and means, for the State of Georgia, the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services."
SECTION 14-8. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended by striking 40-2-89, relating to ineligibility for registration for vehicles prohibited by federal agencies, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
2010