Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) 'Personal identification card' means a drivers license or identification card issued by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services or a similar card issued by another state, a military identification card, a passport, or an appropriate work authorization issued by the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of Homeland Security."
SECTION 4-2. Said Title 10 is further amended in Code Section 10-1-393, relating to prohibited unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions, by striking paragraph (28) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(28) Any violation of the rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section 40-5-83 which relates to the consumer transactions and business practices of DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Programs, except that the Department of Human Resources Driver Services shall retain primary jurisdiction over such complaints;".
SECTION 4-3. Said Title 10 is further amended in Code Section 10-1-645, relating to warranty reimbursement policies under the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Franchise Practices Act," by striking subsection (d) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: