Compiler's Note
[…] Such seminars may be paid for by the board through funding provided from sources other than appropriations made by the General Assembly. Excess funds generated through seminars may be amended into the boards operating budget as approved by the Office of Planning and Budget. Excess funds generated through seminars not amended into the boards operating budget, as determined by the state auditor, shall lapse to the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-60, relating to the rulemaking and subpoena powers of the State Board of Workers Compensation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-60 to read as follows:
"34-9-60. (a) The board may make rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, for carrying out this chapter. Processes and procedure under this chapter shall be as summary and simple as reasonably possible; provided, however, that, in any proceeding under this chapter where the parties are represented by counsel, the board may require, by rule or regulation, on forms provided by the board, the filing of statements of contentions and points of agreement. The board may promulgate policies, rules, and regulations concerning the electronic submission to and transmission from the board of documents and filings. The board, any member of the board, or any administrative law judge shall have the power for the purposes of this chapter to issue and enforce subpoenas, to administer or cause to have administered oaths, and to examine or cause to be examined such parts of the books and records of the parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute. Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 24 shall govern the issuance and enforcement of subpoenas pursuant to this Code section, except that the board, any member of the board, or any administrative law judge shall carry out the functions of the court and the executive director shall carry out the functions of the clerk of the court. The board shall not, however, have the power to order imprisonment as a means of enforcing a subpoena.