Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 32-6-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to weight of vehicle and load, so as to change certain provisions relating to weight limitations for certain types of vehicles; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 32-6-26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to weight of vehicle and load, is amended by striking subsection (g) of said Code section and inserting in its place the following:
"(g)(1) The weight limitations provided for in this Code section, except the limitation in subsections (f) and (h) of this Code section, may be exceeded on any public road within this state which is not a national highway, or when making a pickup or delivery on any public road of a county road system, without a permit only when the load on any single axle does not exceed 23,000 pounds, the load on any tandem axle does not exceed 46,000 pounds, and the maximum total gross weight of the vehicle and load does not exceed 80,000 pounds when:
(A) Hauling forest products from the forest where cut to the owners place of business, plant, plantation, or residence first point of marketing or processing; (B) Hauling live poultry or cotton from a farm to a processing plant; (C) Hauling feed from a feed mill to a farm;
1078
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(D) Hauling granite, either block or sawed, or any other naturally occurring raw ore or mineral for further processing, from the quarry or stockpile area to a processing plant located in the same or an adjoining county; (E) Hauling solid waste or recovered materials from points of generation to a solid waste handling facility or other processing facility; or (F) Hauling concrete that is in a freshly mixed and unhardened state for delivery to a customer located in the same or an adjoining county. No lift axle may be used in computing the maximum total gross weight authorized for any vehicle or load under this paragraph. (2) A vehicle which is hauling the products listed in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of this subsection or which is hauling any other agricultural or farm product from a farm to the first point of marketing or processing shall be permitted a 5 percent variance from the weight limitations in paragraph (1) of this subsection within a 100 mile radius of the farm or point of origin.