Compiler's Note
[…] (3)(4) The purchaser and operator of a vehicle shall not be subject to the penalties set forth in this Code section during the period allowed for the registration. If the owner of such vehicle presents evidence that such owner has properly applied for the registration of such vehicle, but that the license plate or revalidation decal has not been delivered to such owner, then the owner shall not be subject to the above penalties."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-38, relating to registration and licensing of dealers and manufacturers of motor vehicles, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-38. (a) Manufacturers, distributors, and dealers engaged in the manufacture, sale, or leasing of vehicles required to be registered under Code Section 40-2-20 shall register with the commissioner, making application for a distinguishing dealers number, specifying the name and make of motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer manufactured, sold, or leased by them, upon forms prepared by the commissioner for such purposes, and pay therefor a fee of $62.00, which shall accompany such application. Upon payment of such fee by a dealer, the commissioner shall furnish to the dealer one master number plate to expire December 31 of odd-numbered years each year, to be known as a dealers number, and to be distinguished from the number plates provided for in this chapter by a different and distinguishing color colors to be determined by the commissioner, with the word 'Dealer' on same; a. The dealer plate for a franchise motor
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2097
vehicle dealer shall be distinguishable from the dealer plate for a used car dealer. A dealers number plate to be is for the purpose of demonstrating or transporting dealers vehicles or trailers for sale or lease. Persons engaged in the business of transporting vehicles for a dealer under a vehicles own power shall be permitted to use such dealers plate for the purpose of transporting a vehicle.
(1) No dealer may use or permit to be used a dealers number for private use or on cars for hire, for lease, or other manner not provided for in this Code section. A dealer may use or permit to be used a dealers number for private use on vehicles owned by the dealership, regardless of whether such vehicle has been issued a certificate of title or registered, when such vehicles are operated by an employee or corporate officer of the dealer which has been issued such number. A distinguishing dealers number used by an employee or officer for private use shall authorize such person to operate the vehicle to which the number is attached on the public highways and streets.