Compiler's Note
[…] During such time period, no new special district shall be created within the unincorporated area of the county to evade the purposes of this prohibition."
SECTION 4. Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to joint county and municipal local option sales tax, is amended by striking Code Section 48-8-89.1, relating to distribution of the tax upon creation of a new municipal corporation, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"48-8-89.1. (a) If there exists within any special district in which the tax authorized by this article is imposed a qualified municipality which was not a qualified municipality on the date of filing with the commissioner of the most recently filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89, such qualified municipality may request the commissioner to give notice of the qualified municipalitys existence and status as a qualified municipality as provided in this subsection. Upon receipt of such a request, the commissioner shall, unless he or she determines that the requesting entity is not a qualified municipality, within 30 days give written notice of the qualified municipalitys existence and status to the county which is conterminous with the special district in which the qualified municipality is located and to each other qualified municipality within the special district. Such written notice shall include the name of the new qualified municipality, the effective date of the notice, and a statement of the provisions of this Code section. (b) Within 60 days after the effective date of the notice referred to in subsection (a) of this Code section, a new distribution certificate shall be filed with the commissioner for the special district. This distribution certificate shall address only the proceeds of the tax available for distribution from the percentage allocated to the county in the current distribution certificate and shall specify by as a percentage of the total proceeds of the tax what portion of the proceeds of the tax available for distribution within the special district shall be received by the county in which the special district is located and by each qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special district, including the new qualified municipality. No distribution certificate may contain a total of specified percentages in excess of 100 percent. (c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a distribution certificate required by this Code section must be executed by the governing authorities of the county within
1708