Compiler's Note
[…] The order granting temporary modification shall be subject to revision by the court at any time before final trial. (d) In proceedings for the modification of alimony for the support of a spouse or child pursuant to the provisions of this Code section, the court may award attorneys fees, costs, and expenses of litigation to the prevailing party as the interests of justice may require."
SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-20, relating to revision of judgment for permanent alimony or child support generally, merits not an issue, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-6-20. In the trial on a petition authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19, the merits of whether a party, a child or children, or both, are is entitled to alimony and support are not an issue. The only issue is whether there has been such a substantial change in the income and financial status of either former spouse or in the needs of the child or children, in cases of permanent alimony for the support of a child or children, or in the income and financial status of either former spouse, in cases of permanent alimony for the support of a former spouse, as to warrant either a downward or upward revision or modification of the permanent alimony judgment."
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-21, relating to revision of judgment for permanent alimony or child support not available in case of lump sum award, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: