Compiler's Note
[…] "19-6-22.
1686
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Where a petition authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 is filed by a party obligated to pay alimony, the court may require the party to pay the reasonable expenses of litigation as may be incurred by the partys former spouse, either on behalf of the former spouse, or the child or children, or both, in defense thereof."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-24, relating to applicability of Code Section 19-6-18 or Code Sections 19-6-19 through 19-6-22 to judgments prior to March 9, 1955, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-6-24. Code Section 19-6-18 or Code Sections 19-6-19 through 19-6-22, as applicable, shall apply to all judgments for permanent alimony for the support of a wife, a child or children, or both, rendered prior to March 9, 1955, where all the following conditions are met:
(1) Both parties to the case in which the judgment for permanent alimony was rendered consent in writing to the revision, amendment, alteration, settlement, satisfaction, or release thereof; (2) There are no minor children involved or, if there were minor children at the time the original judgment was rendered, the children are all of age at the time the application is filed; (3) The judge of the court wherein the original judgment for permanent alimony was rendered approves the revision, amendment, alteration, settlement, satisfaction, or release; and (4) The consent of the parties, together with the courts approval, is filed with the clerk of the court wherein the original judgment for permanent alimony was rendered."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by designating the existing matter as Article 1 and adding a new Article 2 to the end of the chapter to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 2