Compiler's Note
[…] (e) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude any health professional, within the scope of the health professionals practice, from employing the technology of telemedicine or participating in the application of telemedicine within the health professionals practice or under the direction of another health professional with such scope of practice. Such action shall not be interpreted as practicing medicine without a license."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-27-1, relating to group requirements generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-27-1 to read as follows:
"33-27-1. No policy of group life insurance shall be delivered in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:
(1) Employee groups. A policy issued to an employer or to the trustees of a fund established by an employer, which employer or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder, to insure employees of the employer for the benefit of persons other than the employer, subject to the following requirements:
(A) The employees eligible for insurance under the policy shall be all of the employees of the employer or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment. The policy may provide that the term 'employees' shall include the employees of one or more subsidiary corporations and the employees, individual proprietors, and partners of one or more affiliated corporations, proprietors, or partnerships, if the business of the employer and of such affiliated corporations, proprietors, or partnerships is under common control through stock ownership or contract or otherwise. The policy may provide that the term 'employees' shall include the individual proprietor or partners if the employer is an individual proprietor or a partnership. The policy may provide that the term 'employees' shall include retired employees. No individual proprietor or partner
2202
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall be eligible for insurance under the policy unless he is actively engaged in and devotes a substantial part of his time to the conduct of the business of the proprietor or partnership. A policy issued to insure the employees of a public body may provide that the term 'employees' shall include elected or appointed officials; (B) The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder either from the employers own funds or from charges collected from the insured employee specifically for such insurance or from funds contributed by both the employer and the employee.