Compiler's Note
[…] 2004
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
the state. The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall not require a commercial driving school licensed by such department to obtain an additional license to teach a defensive driving course, as described in subparagraph (b)(3)(A) or paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section, at any location in this state."
SECTION 13-2. Said Title 33 is further amended in Code Section 33-34-9, relating to payment of insurance for total loss motor vehicles, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) For the purpose of implementing this Code section, at the discretion of the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety commissioner of driver services, an insurer may be granted access via electronic means to individual motor vehicle records. Any such access shall be in accordance with Code Section 40-3-23, and the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall establish the application and approval process before allowing any such access. The information provided to an insurer pursuant to this Code section shall be limited to the verification of the vehicle owners name, vehicle information, and any recorded security interests or liens as shown on the records of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services."
PART XIIIA Amendment to Chapter 35-2. Department of Public Safety.
SECTION 13A-1.