Compiler's Note
[…] These restrictions shall not apply to conduct occurring in private offices or areas which cannot be seen or heard by such electors. (d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d.1) Rooms under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are cast shall be considered polling places."
SECTION 57. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-417, relating to presentation of identification to poll workers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-417 to read as follows:
"21-2-417. (a) Each elector shall present proper identification to a poll worker at or prior to completion of a voters certificate at any polling place and prior to such persons admission to the enclosed space at such polling place. Proper identification shall consist of any one of the following:
(1) A valid Georgia drivers license; (2) A valid identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by a branch, department, agency, or entity of the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States authorized by law to issue personal identification; (3) A valid United States passport; (4) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States government, this state, or any county, municipality, board, authority, or other entity of this state; (5) A valid employee identification card containing a photograph of the elector and issued by any employer of the elector in the ordinary course of such employers business; (6) (5) A valid student identification card containing a photograph of the elector from any public or private college, university, or postgraduate technical or professional school located within the State of Georgia; or (7) A valid Georgia license to carry a pistol or revolver; (8) A valid pilots license issued by the Federal Aviation Administration or other authorized agency of the United States; (9) (6) A valid United States military identification card containing a photograph of the elector;. (10) A certified copy of the electors birth certificate;
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2293