Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 17-14. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in said Code Section 40-5-57.1 by adding at the end of the Code section a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A suspension provided for in this Code section shall be imposed based on the persons age on the date of the conviction giving rise to the suspension."
SECTION 17-15. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to certain license suspension periods, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-5-63. (a) The drivers license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391, unless the drivers license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2, shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions; provided, however, that any person convicted of a drug related offense pursuant to Code Section 40-6-391 shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75:
2022
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) Upon the first conviction of any such offense, with no arrest and conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted to such offense within the previous five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the period of suspension shall be for 12 months. At the end of 120 days, the person may apply to the department for reinstatement of said drivers license. Such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays a restoration fee of $210.00 or $200.00 when such reinstatement is processed by mail, provided that, if such license was suspended as a result of a conviction of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54, such license shall be reinstated if such person submits proof of completion of either a defensive driving program approved by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety department or a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources and pays the prescribed