Compiler's Note
[…] In no event shall the superintendent test less than one DRE unit per precinct. All memory cards to be used in the runoff shall be tested. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto; provided, however, that, in the case of a runoff, the public notice shall be made at least three days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests."
SECTION 41. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2384, relating to preparation and delivery of absentee ballot supplies, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The oaths referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be in substantially the following form:
I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I am a citizen of the United States and of the State of Georgia; that my residence address is __________ County, Georgia; that I possess the qualifications of an elector required by the laws of the State of Georgia; that I am entitled to vote in the precinct containing my residence in the primary or election in which this ballot is to be cast; that I am eligible to vote by absentee ballot; that I have not marked or mailed any other absentee ballot, nor will I mark or mail another absentee ballot for voting in such primary or election; nor shall I vote therein in person; and that I have read and understand the instructions accompanying this ballot; and that I have carefully complied with such instructions in completing this ballot. I understand that the offer or acceptance of money or any other object of value to vote for any particular candidate, list of candidates, issue, or list of issues included in this election constitutes an act of voter fraud and is a felony under Georgia law.
____________________ Electors Residence Address
________________________ Electors Place of Birth
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2237
____________________ Month and Day of Electors Birth
________________________ Signature or Mark of Elector Oath of Person Assisting Elector (if any): I, the undersigned, do swear (or affirm) that I assisted the above-named elector in marking such electors absentee ballot as such elector personally communicated such electors preference to me; that I am satisfied that such elector presently possesses the disability noted below; and that by reason of such disability such elector is entitled to receive assistance in voting under provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-409. This, the ______ day of _________ _________. ________________________ Signature of Person Assisting
Elector -- Relationship Reason for assistance (Check appropriate square):
( ) Elector is unable to read the English language.