Compiler's Note
[…] For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:
(1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or (2) The commission serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' that alleges that such person has violated this chapter."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to a candidate or a campaign committee or for the recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"21-5-30. (a) Except as provided in subsection (e) of Code Section 21-5-31 21-5-34, no contributions to bring about the nomination or election of a candidate for any office shall be made or accepted except directly to a candidate or such candidates campaign committee which is organized for the purpose of bringing about the nomination or election of any such candidate; and no contributions to bring about the recall of a public officer or to oppose the recall of a public officer or to bring about the approval or rejection by the voters of a proposed constitutional amendment, state-wide referendum, or other issue proposed question at the state, municipal, or county level shall be made or accepted except directly by a campaign committee organized for that purpose. (b) Each candidate shall maintain records and file reports as required by this chapter or shall have a campaign committee for the purposes of maintaining records and filing reports as required by this chapter. Every campaign committee shall have a chairperson and a treasurer, except that the candidate may serve as the chairperson and treasurer. Before a campaign committee accepts contributions, the name and address of the chairperson and treasurer shall be filed with the Secretary of State commission. When a candidate has been elected to public office, the registration of that candidates campaign committee with the Secretary of State commission shall remain in effect so
1400
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
long as the candidate remains in office until and unless: (1) the registration is canceled by the campaign committee or the candidate; or (2) a new campaign committee for that candidate is registered with the Secretary of State. The same person may serve as chairperson and treasurer. No contributions shall be accepted by or on behalf of the campaign committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of chairperson or treasurer of the campaign committee.