Compiler's Note
[…] This shall include any health care provider and any volunteer when providing services pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31. An employee shall also include foster parents and foster children. The Except as otherwise provided for in this paragraph, the term shall not include a corporation whether for profit or not for profit, or any private firm, business proprietorship, company, trust, partnership, association, or other such private entity."
SECTION 7A. Said article is further amended by striking Code Section 50-21-29, relating to trial of actions and limitations on amounts of damages, in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-21-29. (a) Trial of tort actions against the state under this article shall be conducted by a judge with a jury; provided, however, the parties may agree that the same be tried by a judge without a jury.
(b)(1) Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in In any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this article, no person shall recover a sum exceeding $1 million because of loss arising from a single occurrence,
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2005
623
regardless of the number of state government entities involved; and the states aggregate liability per occurrence shall not exceed $3 million. The existence of these caps on liability shall not be disclosed or suggested to the jury during the trial of any action brought under this article. (2) In any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this article pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31, the states aggregate liability per occurrence shall not exceed any monetary limitation of noneconomic damages as provided by law, regardless of the number of state government entities involved. In the event no law exists which provides for monetary limitations on noneconomic damages, the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply. The existence of any cap on liability pursuant to this paragraph shall not be disclosed or suggested to the jury during the trial of any action brought under this article."
SECTION 8. This Act shall become effective only if funds are specifically appropriated for purposes of this Act. This Act shall become effective when funds as appropriated become available for expenditure.
SECTION 9. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.