Compiler's Note
[…] The following Committee substitute was read and adopted:
A BILL
To amend Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick leave for teachers and other public school personnel, so as to provide for the donation of sick leave from an employee of a local board of education to his or her spouse who is also an employee of the local board education for certain purposes; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 20-2-850 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sick leave for teachers and other public school personnel, is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c)(1) The sick leave and the accumulation of unused sick leave and the payments for unused sick leave provided for by this part shall be subject to subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182, but this part shall not be construed so as to prohibit local boards of education from adopting policies relative to sick leave and the accumulation of unused sick leave and payments for unused sick leave which are supplemental to this part, provided the cost of implementing and maintaining any such supplemental policies shall be paid entirely from local funds. (2) A local board of education may establish and set policies and procedures for a sick leave bank or pool of voluntarily contributed employee sick leave days. Participating employees shall make equal contributions to the bank or pool. Such employees may draw sick leave days from the bank or pool as provided by adopted local board of education policy. Any other provisions of this part or any other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, state allotted sick leave days funded pursuant to the provisions of subsection (g) of Code Section 20-2-182 may be contributed to or withdrawn from a local board of education sick leave bank or pool subject to the following requirements:
(A) Each employee may contribute only up to a maximum of 45 state funded sick leave days to the bank or pool, but each employee may contribute as many locally funded sick leave days as provided for by local board of education policy; and (B) Each employee shall be entitled to withdraw from the bank or pool as many state and locally funded sick leave days as provided for by local board of education policy.
2130
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(3) Local boards of education shall maintain for each employee an accurate, complete, and up-to-date record of all state and locally funded sick leave days contributed to and withdrawn from the sick leave bank or pool, and such record shall show a separate accounting for state funded and locally funded sick leave days.