Compiler's Note
[…] The lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet such safety requirements as the commissioner shall promulgate from time to time."
SECTION 19-2. Said Chapter 8 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-8-50, relating to safety standards for brakes, by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (e) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(8) For vehicles used for commercial purposes, the vehicle or combination of vehicles is used only in intrastate commerce and complies in all other respects with licensing, insurance, registration, identification, driver and vehicle safety, and hazardous materials regulations of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Public Safety and United States Department of Transportation applicable to such vehicles or combination of vehicles."
SECTION 19-3. Said Chapter 8 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-8-73.1, relating to affixing of materials which reduce light transmission through windows or windshields, by striking subsection (d) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: