Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to athletic trainers, is amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-5-1, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) 'Athletic trainer' means a person with specific qualifications, as set forth in Code Section Code Sections 43-5-7 and 43-5-8 who, upon the advice and consent of a physician, carries out the practice of prevention, recognition, evaluation, management, disposition, treatment, or rehabilitation of athletic injuries; and, in carrying out these functions, the athletic trainer is authorized to use physical modalities, such as heat, light, sound, cold, electricity, or mechanical devices related to prevention, recognition, evaluation, management, disposition, rehabilitation, and treatment. The term 'athletic trainer' shall not include any student, teacher, or other person who serves as an athletic trainer for an elementary school or high school, either public or private,
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2005
581
within this state Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require licensure of elementary or secondary school teachers, coaches, or authorized volunteers who do not hold themselves out to the public as athletic trainers. Any school or school system hiring an individual to perform the services defined in this Code section must make a reasonable attempt to notify the parents or guardians of the participating students of the qualifications of the individual performing these services."