Compiler's Note
[…] Primaries of all political parties and all nonpartisan elections for nonpartisan offices other than those offices which were covered on July 1, 2001, by a local Act of the General Assembly which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary shall be conducted jointly."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-153, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a state or county primary, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Each candidate for party nomination described in subsection (a) of this Code section shall file an affidavit with the political party at the time of his or her qualifying stating:
(1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as it appears on the candidates voter registration card. After such name is certified by the political party to the Secretary of State or the election superintendent, the form of
2264
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
such name shall not be changed during the primary and election for which such affidavit is submitted; (2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (4) The name of his or her precinct; (5) That he or she is an elector of the county of his or her residence eligible to vote in the primary election in which he or she is a candidate for nomination; (6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office; (8) That the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that the candidates civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; (9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules or regulations adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal and state law."