Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 4, 2005
1399
which provides more than 40 percent of the funds of the political action committee for a calendar year. (b)(a) The name of each political action committee shall include the name of its connected organization. (c)(b) The name of any separate segregated fund, as defined in Code Section 21-5-40, shall include the name of its connected organization."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by inserting a new Code Section 21-5-13 to follow Code Section 21-5-12 to read as follows:
"21-5-13. Any action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be commenced within three years after the date of filing of the first report containing the alleged violation. For purposes of this Code section, an action shall be deemed to have commenced against a person only when either:
(1) A complaint has been accepted by the commission in compliance with Code Section 21-5-7; or (2) The commission serves on such person a notice of summons or hearing, in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' that alleges that such person has violated this chapter."
SECTION 9. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-5-30, relating to contributions made to a candidate or a campaign committee or for the recall of a public officer, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: