Compiler's Note
[…] 610
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
revise the definition of "state officer or employee"; to change certain provisions relating to trial of actions and limitations on amounts of damages; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 8 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the care and protection of indigent and elderly patients, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new Article 8 to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 8
31-8-190. This article shall be known and may be cited as the '"Health Share" Volunteers in Medicine Act.'