Compiler's Note
[…] In no event shall the superintendent test less than one DRE unit per precinct. All memory cards to be used in the runoff shall be tested. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto; provided, however, that, in the case of a runoff, the public notice shall be made at least three days prior thereto. Representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public shall be permitted to observe such tests."
SECTION 48. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-380, relating to definition of absentee elector, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An elector who requests an absentee ballot by mail or who, during the period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election, casts an absentee ballot in person at the registrars office or absentee ballot clerks office during the period of Monday through Friday of the week immediately preceding the date of a primary, election, or run-off primary or election shall not be required to provide a reason as identified in subsection (a) of this Code section in order to cast an absentee ballot in such primary, election, or run-off primary or election."
SECTION 49. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-381 to read as follows: