Compiler's Note
[…] "(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services. The sponsor of any such program shall provide written notice of such approval to the person upon enrollment in the program; and" "(D) Completion of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program approved by the Department of Human Resources Driver Services. The sponsor of any such program shall provide written notice of such approval to the person upon enrollment in the program; and"
SECTION 18-16. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-6-391.1, relating to nolo contendere pleas in driving under the influence cases, by striking subsections (b) through (e) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) If the defendant has not been convicted of or had a plea of nolo contendere accepted to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within the previous five years and if the plea of nolo contendere shall be used as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, no such plea shall be accepted unless, at a minimum, the following conditions are met:
(1) The defendant has filed a verified petition with the court requesting that such plea be accepted and setting forth the facts and special circumstances necessary to enable the judge to determine that accepting such plea is in the best interest of justice; and (2) The judge has reviewed the defendants driving records that are on file with the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services. (c) The judge, as part of the record of the disposition of the charge, shall set forth, under seal of the court, his or her reasons for accepting the plea of nolo contendere. (d) The record of the disposition of the case, including the ruling required in subsection (c) of this Code section, shall be forwarded to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services within ten days after disposition. (e) If a plea of nolo contendere is accepted under the conditions set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, the defendants drivers license shall be forwarded to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services as provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67."
PART XIX Amendments to Chapter 40-8. Equipment and inspection of motor vehicles.
SECTION 19-1.