Compiler's Note
[…] PART VII Amendments to Title 17.
Criminal procedure. SECTION 7-1.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended in Code Section 17-5-50, relating to handling and disposition of seized property, by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(2) If the person from whom custody of the property was taken fails to assert a claim to such property, upon any applicant furnishing satisfactory proof of ownership of such property and presentation of proper personal identification, the person in charge of the property section may deliver such property to the applicant. The person to whom property is delivered shall sign, under penalty of false swearing, a declaration of ownership, which shall be retained by the person in charge of the property section. Such declaration, absent any other proof of ownership, shall be deemed satisfactory proof of ownership for the purposes of this Code section; provided, however, that, in the case of motor vehicles, trailers, tractors, or motorcycles which are required to be registered with the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services, any such
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
1987
stolen vehicle shall be returned to the person evidencing ownership of such vehicle through a certificate of title, tag receipt, bill of sale, or other such evidence. The stolen vehicle shall be returned to the person evidencing ownership within two days after such person makes application for the return of such vehicle unless a hearing on the ownership of such vehicle is required under this Code section or unless law enforcement needs the stolen vehicle for further criminal investigation purposes. Prior to such delivery, such person in charge of the property section shall make and retain a complete photographic record of such property. Such delivery shall be without prejudice to the state or to the person from whom custody of the property was taken or to any other person who may have a claim against the property."
SECTION 7-2. Said Title 17 is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to bail in misdemeanor cases, by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in their place new paragraphs to read as follows: