Compiler's Note
[…] (c) It is the intent of the General Assembly that, subject to appropriation, an amount not to exceed the amount of such proceeds received from such tax in any fiscal year
1634
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
shall be made available during the following fiscal year to the Georgia Health Insurance Risk Pool for the purposes set forth in Chapter 29A of this title."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-24-21.1, relating to group accident and sickness contracts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-2421.1 to read as follows:
"33-24-21.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Creditable coverage' under another health benefit plan means medical expense coverage with no greater than a 90 day gap in coverage under any of the following:
(A) Medicare or Medicaid; (B) An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrangement; (C) An individual accident and sickness insurance policy, including coverage issued by a health maintenance organization, nonprofit hospital or nonprofit medical service corporation, health care corporation, or fraternal benefit society; (D) A spouses benefits or coverage under medicare or Medicaid or an employer based health insurance or health benefit arrangement; (E) A conversion policy; (F) A franchise policy issued on an individual basis to a member of a true association as defined in subsection (b) of Code Section 33-30-1; (G) A health plan formed pursuant to 10 U.S.C. Chapter 55; (H) A health plan provided through the Indian Health Service or a tribal organization program or both; (I) A state health benefits risk pool; (J) A health plan formed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Chapter 89; (K) A public health plan; or (L) A Peace Corps Act health benefit plan. (2) 'Eligible dependent' means a person who is entitled to medical benefits coverage under a group contract or group plan by reason of such persons dependency on or relationship to a group member. (3) 'Group contract or group plan' is synonymous with the term 'contract or plan' and means: (A) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit medical service corporation established under Chapter 18 of this title; (B) A group contract of the type issued by a nonprofit hospital service corporation established under Chapter 19 of this title; (C) A group contract of the type issued by a health care plan established under Chapter 20 of this title; (D) A group contract of the type issued by a health maintenance organization established under Chapter 21 of this title; or
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
1635