Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2265
(7) (8) That he or she has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that his or her civil rights have been restored; and (8) (9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted under this chapter."
SECTION 22. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (e) of Code Section 21-2212, relating to county registrars, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (e) to read as follows:
"(c) The governing authority of each municipality shall appoint registrars as necessary, and the appointments shall be entered on the minutes of the such governing authority. The municipal governing authority shall designate one of the registrars as chief registrar. The chief registrar will serve as such during such registrars term of office, and such designation shall likewise be entered on the minutes of the such governing authority. Such registrars shall serve at the pleasure of the municipal governing authority, and compensation of the registrars shall be fixed by the such governing authority. Any registrar shall have the right to resign at any time by submitting a resignation to such governing authority. In the event of any such removal or resignation of a registrar, such registrars duties and authority as such shall terminate instantly. Successors to resigned registrars shall be appointed by the municipal governing authority. Each appointment or change in designation shall be entered on the minutes of the such governing authority and certified by the governing authority. The municipal governing authority may furnish such employees and facilities as it deems necessary for the operation of the office and the affairs of the registrars." "(e) Any other provision of this Code section to the contrary notwithstanding, in any county of this state having a population of more than 600,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, the governing authority of the county shall appoint the county