Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 2 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Department of Human Resources, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 49-2-14, relating to record search for conviction data on prospective employees, and inserting in its place the following:
"(b) The department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position the duties of which involve direct care, treatment, custodial responsibilities, or any combination thereof for its clients. The department may also receive conviction data which is relevant to a person whom the department, its contractors, or a district or county health agency is considering as a final selectee for employment in a position if, in the judgment of the employer, a final employment decision regarding the selectee can only be made by a review of conviction data in relation to the particular duties of the position and the security and safety of clients, the general public, or other employees. Further, the department or any licensed child-placing agency, designated by the department to assist it in preparing studies of homes in which children in its custody may be placed, may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to any adult person who resides in a home where children in the custody of the department may be placed. In addition, the department may receive from any law enforcement agency conviction data that is relevant to any adult person who the department has reason to believe has contact with a child who is the subject of a child protective services referral, complaint, or investigation."
SECTION 2. Said Code section is further amended by adding at the end thereof new subsections (g) and (h) to read as follows:
578
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE