Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by striking Code Section 51-12-31, relating to recovery against joint trespassers, and Code Section 51-12-33, relating to apportionment of damages, and inserting in their respective places new Code sections to read as follows:
"51-12-31. Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where an action is brought jointly against several trespassers persons, the plaintiff may recover damages for the greatest injury done an injury caused by any of the defendants against all of them only the defendant or
488
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury may specify the particular damages to be recovered of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be entered severally."