Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Code Section 15-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the powers of the Georgia Supreme Court, is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
"(5) To establish, amend, and alter its own rules of practice and to regulate the admission of attorneys to the practice of law; provided, however, that any person shall be allowed to take the examination for admission to the State Bar of Georgia and, upon successful completion, shall be admitted to the practice of law in this state if such person: