Compiler's Note
[…] The authority may adopt an accrual method of accounting."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-27-11, relating to duties of the chief executive officer of the Georgia Lottery Corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows:
"(7) Report quarterly to the state auditor, the state accounting officer, and the board a full and complete statement of lottery revenues and expenses for the preceding quarter; and".
SECTION 18. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 50-27-13, relating to disposition of lottery proceeds, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) In compliance with the requirement of the Constitution that there shall be a separate accounting of lottery proceeds, no deficiency in the Lottery for Education Account shall be replenished by book entries reducing any nonlottery reserve of general funds, including specifically but without limitation the revenue shortfall reserve or the midyear adjustment reserve; nor shall any program or project started specifically from lottery proceeds be continued from the general fund; such programs must be adjusted or discontinued according to available lottery proceeds unless the General Assembly by
528
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
general law establishes eligibility requirements and appropriates specific funds within the general appropriations Act; nor shall any nonlottery surplus in the general fund be reduced. No surplus in the Lottery for Education Account shall be reduced to correct any nonlottery deficiencies in sums available for general appropriations, and no surplus in the Lottery for Education Account shall be included in any surplus calculated for setting aside any nonlottery reserve or midyear adjustment reserve. In calculating net revenue collections for the revenue shortfall reserve and midyear adjustment reserve, the state auditor accounting officer shall not include the net proceeds."
SECTION 19. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-27-33, relating to reports by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-27-33 to read as follows: