Compiler's Note
[…] "(e) Members of the governing board shall serve without compensation but, subject to fund availability, shall be reimbursed by the state department in which employed for all necessary expenses that may be incurred in the performance of their duties under this part in accordance with state travel regulations promulgated by the Office of Planning and Budget and the Department of Audits and Accounts State Accounting Office in the same manner that employees of the state merit system are reimbursed."
SECTION 3. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5A-7, relating to duties of the Office of Treasury and Fiscal Services generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) To keep good and sufficient accounting records of every sum of money received into, or disbursed from, the state treasury, utilizing an accounting system in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles and approved by the state auditor accounting officer;".