Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 18-13. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-330, relating to motorized cart equipment regulations, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-330.
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2037
Motorized carts may be operated on streets only during daylight hours unless they comply with the equipment regulations promulgated by the commissioner of motor vehicle public safety."
SECTION 18-14. Said Chapter 6 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-6-352, relating to moped safety standards, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-6-352. (a) No person shall operate or ride as a passenger upon a moped unless he or she is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the commissioner of motor vehicle public safety. The commissioner in determining such standards shall consider the size, speed, and operational characteristics of the moped. Such standards need not necessarily be the same as for motorcyclists; however, any moped operator wearing an approved motorcycle helmet shall be deemed in compliance with this subsection. Operators of electric assisted bicycles may wear a properly fitted and fastened bicycle helmet which meets the standards of the American National Standards Institute or the Snell Memorial Foundations Standards for Protective Headgear for Use in Bicycling, rather than a motorcycle helmet. (b) The commissioner of motor vehicle public safety is authorized to approve or disapprove protective headgear for moped operators and to issue and enforce regulations establishing standards and specifications for the approval thereof. He or she shall publish lists by name and type of all protective headgear which have been approved by him or her."