Compiler's Note
[…] (c) Voting machines of different kinds may be used for different precincts in the same county or municipality. (d) The municipal governing authority shall provide voting machines in good working order and of sufficient capacity to accommodate the names of a reasonable number of candidates for all party offices and nominations and public offices, which, under existing laws and party rules, are likely to be voted for at any future primary or election."
SECTION 39. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-324, relating to examination and approval of voting machines by Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) Neither the Secretary of State, nor any examiner appointed by him or her for the purpose prescribed by this Code section, nor any superintendent, nor the governing authority of any county or municipality or a member of such authority, nor any other person involved in the examination process shall have any pecuniary interest in any voting machine or in the manufacture or sale thereof."
SECTION 40. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-327, relating to preparation of voting machines, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2327 to read as follows: