Compiler's Note
[…] (1) To recover damages; (2) To compel the trustee to perform the trustees duties; (3) To enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust; (4) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise; (5) To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust; (6) To remove the trustee; (7) To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 53-12-193, relating to measure of liability of trustee to beneficiary, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(a) A Notwithstanding the remedy set forth in subsection (c) of Code Section 53-12222 for an abuse of discretion as provided in Code Sections 53-12-220 and 53-12-221, a trustee who commits a breach of trust is personally chargeable with any damages resulting from the breach of trust including but not limited to:
(1) Any loss or depreciation in value of the trust property as a result of the breach of trust with interest; (2) Any profit made by the trustee through the breach of trust with interest; (3) Any amount that would reasonably have accrued to the trust or beneficiary if there had been no breach of trust with interest; and (4) In the discretion of the court, expenses of litigation, including reasonable attorneys fees incurred by the beneficiary in bringing an action on the breach or threat to commit a breach."
SECTION 4. Article 10 of Chapter 12 of Title 53 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 2005
1097