Compiler's Note
[…] In such event, the ballots cast by electors whose names appear on the electors list for such polling place shall not be considered provisional ballots and shall not require verification as provided by Code Section 21-2419; provided, however, that persons whose names do not appear on the electors list for such polling place shall vote provisional ballots which shall be subject to verification under Code Section 21-2-419."
SECTION 48. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-430, relating to opening of ballot boxes and posting of instruction cards and notices of penalties, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-430 to read as follows:
"21-2-430. In precincts in which ballots are used, the poll officers shall, after taking the oath, publicly open the ballot boxes which have been furnished to them and shall, prior to opening of the polls, totally destroy any ballots and other papers which they may find therein which are not intended for use in such primary or election. When the polling place is opened, the ballot box shall be securely locked and shall not be opened until the close of the polls, as provided in Code Section 21-2-436. At the opening of the polls, the seals of the packages furnished by the superintendent shall be publicly broken and such packages shall be opened by the chief manager. The cards of instruction shall be immediately posted in each voting compartment. Not less than three such cards and notices of penalties One card of instruction, one notice of penalties, and one voting rights poster shall be immediately posted in or about the voting room outside the enclosed space; and such cards card of instruction, and notices notice of penalties, and voting rights poster shall be given to any elector at his or her request so long as there are any on hand."
SECTION 49. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-450,
2244
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
relating to opening of the polls, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows: