Compiler's Note
[…] The principal sum of the bond shall be established by the commissioner of motor vehicle safety or the Board of Human Resources, as applicable; however, in no event shall this amount be less than $2,500.00 $10,000.00 per location, and a single bond at such rate may be submitted for all locations under the same ownership. If at any time said bond is not valid and in force, the license of the clinic or program shall be deemed suspended by operation of law until a valid surety company bond is again in force."
SECTION 17-18. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-81, relating to selection of driver improvement programs, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(c) It shall be unlawful for the owner, agent, servant, or employee of any driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety or the Department of Human Resources department to directly or indirectly solicit business by personal solicitation on public property, by phone, or by mail. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor. Advertising in any mass media, including, but not limited to, newspapers, radio, television, magazines, or telephone directories by a driver improvement clinic or DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program shall not be considered a violation of this subsection."
SECTION 17-19. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-82, relating to administration of the Driver Improvement Program, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: