Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 51. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-2-603 to read as follows:
"21-2-603. A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to commit a violation of this chapter. The crime shall be complete when the conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is consummated. A person convicted of the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud involving a violation of this chapter which is a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he or she could have been sentenced if he or she had been convicted of the crime conspired to have been committed, by one-half the maximum fine to which he or she could have been subjected if he or she had been convicted of such crime, or both. A person convicted of the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud involving a violation of this chapter which is a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."
SECTION 52. Except for Section 13, this Act shall become effective on July 1, 2005. Section 13 shall become effective on January 1, 2006.
SECTION 53. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
Representative Jamieson of the 28th moved that HB 244 be placed upon the table.