Compiler's Note
[…] Notwithstanding the reporting requirements of this Code section, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services may by rule or regulation relieve the judge or clerk of each such court of the responsibility of reporting those offenses which do not result in convictions or adjudications of guilt or pleas of nolo contendere."
SECTION 22-3. Said Chapter 13 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-13-32, relating to change of sentences in traffic cases, by striking subsections (b) and (c) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(b) If the original judgment is changed or modified pursuant to this Code section, the judge shall certify to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services that such change or modification is a true and correct copy of the change or modification and that the requirements set forth in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section have been met. (c) Except for orders correcting clerical errors, the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services shall not recognize as valid any change or modification order nor make any changes to a drivers history unless such change or modification as submitted to the department is in strict compliance with the requirements set forth in subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section."
SECTION 22-4. Said Chapter 13 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-13-33, relating to habeas corpus challenges to traffic convictions, by striking subsection (c) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows: