Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 22 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to managerial control over acquisition of professional services, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 50-22-1, relating to purpose and policy, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"50-22-1. The purpose of this chapter is to provide managerial control by the state over the acquisition of the professional services provided by architects, professional engineers, landscape architects, and land surveyors, and interior designers. It is declared to be the policy of this state to announce publicly requirements for such professional services, to encourage all qualified persons to put themselves in a position to be considered for a contract, and to enter into contracts for such professional services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualification for the types of professional services required at fair and reasonable fees."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (4) of Code Section 50-22-2, relating to definitions, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: