Compiler's Note
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicle Safety commission is authorized to impose a civil penalty for any violation of this Code section in an amount not to exceed $2,500.00."
PART XXVII Amendments to Chapter 45-9. Insuring and indemnification of public officers and employees.
SECTION 27-1.
Chapter 9 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insuring and indemnification of public officers and employees, is amended in Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions applicable to the indemnification fund for certain state employees, by striking paragraph (6) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(6) 'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, or a political subdivision or municipality thereof, who, as a full-time or part-time employee, is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of public employment or service with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws and whose duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term also includes the employees designated by the commissioner of juvenile justice of the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, which employees have the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly children who have escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice or who have broken the conditions of supervision. Such term also includes law enforcement officers of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety. Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor."
SECTION 27-2. Said Chapter 9 of Title 45 is further amended in Code Section 45-9-102, relating to definitions applicable to a temporary disability compensation program for certain state employees, by striking paragraph (6) and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows: