Compiler's Note
[…] FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
1989
suspended license or operating a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended, outside the scope of a driving permit, or without a license. (d) The commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services shall be authorized to promulgate reasonable rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Code section and to establish agreements with other states whereby a valid license from that state may be accepted for purposes of this Code section."
SECTION 7-4. Said Title 17 is further amended in Code Section 17-10-3, relating to punishment for misdemeanors, by striking subsections (d) and (e) and inserting in their place new subsections to read as follows:
"(d) In addition to or instead of any other penalty provided for the punishment of a misdemeanor involving a traffic offense, or punishment of a municipal ordinance involving a traffic offense, with the exception of habitual offenders sentenced under Code Section 17-10-7, a judge may impose any one or more of the following sentences:
(1) Reexamination by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services when the judge has good cause to believe that the convicted licensed driver is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed; (2) Attendance at, and satisfactory completion of, a driver improvement course meeting standards approved by the court; (3) Within the limits of the authority of the charter powers of a municipality or the punishment prescribed by law in other courts, imprisonment at times specified by the court or release from imprisonment upon such conditions and at such times as may be specified; or (4) Probation or suspension of all or any part of a penalty upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the judge. The conditions may include driving with no further motor vehicle violations during a specified time unless the driving privileges have been or will be otherwise suspended or revoked by law; reporting periodically to the court or a specified agency; and performing, or refraining from performing, such acts as may be ordered by the judge. (e) Any sentence imposed under subsection (d) of this Code section shall be reported to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services as prescribed by law."
PART VIII Amendments to Chapter 19-11.
Child support enforcement. SECTION 8-1.