Compiler's Note
[…] The denial of a petition under this subparagraph shall be appealable pursuant to either Code Section 48-2-59 or 50-13-12;".
SECTION 6. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to the allocation and apportionment formula with respect to corporate income, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the portion of net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following formula:
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2005
357
(A) Gross receipts factor. (i) The gross receipts factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total gross receipts from business done within this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the total gross receipts from business done everywhere during the tax period. For the purposes of this subparagraph, receipts shall be deemed to have been derived from business done within this state only if the receipts are received from products shipped to customers in this state, or from products delivered within this state to customers. In determining the gross receipts within this state, receipts from sales negotiated or effected through offices of the taxpayer outside this state and delivered from storage in this state to customers outside this state shall be excluded; (ii) Where a taxpayers gross receipts are also derived from activities described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, gross receipts shall also include the gross receipts from the activities described in paragraph (2) of this subsection and shall be attributed to Georgia based upon division (2)(A)(i) of this subsection;
(B) Apportionment formula. The net income of the corporation shall be apportioned to this state according to the gross receipts factor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2.1) or (2.2) of this subsection, where the net business income is derived principally from business other than the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the net business income of the corporation shall be determined by applying the following formula: (A) Gross receipts factor.