Compiler's Note
[…] (e)(d) The department shall promulgate procedures to govern the waiver, variance, and exemption process related to personal care homes assisted living facilities pursuant to Chapter 2 of this title. Such procedures shall include published, measurable criteria for the decision process, shall take into account the need for protection of public and individual health, care, and safety, and shall afford an opportunity for public input into the process."
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2005
881
SECTION 8. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-12.1, relating to unlicensed personal care homes, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-12.1. (a) A facility shall be deemed to be an 'unlicensed personal care home assisted living facility' if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure and:
(1) The facility is providing personal services and is operating as a personal care home an assisted living facility as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12; (2) The facility is held out as or represented as providing personal services and operating as a personal care home an assisted living facility as those terms are defined in Code Section 31-7-12; or (3) The facility represents itself as a licensed personal care home assisted living facility. (b) Personal care homes in existence on July 1, 1994, which obtain licenses from the department no later than October 1, 1994, shall not be subject to the penalties set out in this Code section. (c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, any unlicensed personal care home Any unlicensed assisted living facility shall be assessed by the department, after opportunity for hearing in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' a civil penalty in the amount of $100.00 per bed per day for each day of violation of subsection (b) of Code Section 317-12. The department shall send a notice by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery stating that licensure is required and including a period for obtaining licensure with an expiration date.