Compiler's Note
[…] Where a court has not implemented transmittal by electronic means, the commissioner may require such court or courts to submit by electronic means no later than a future date to be determined by the commissioner."
SECTION 17-13. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in Code Section 40-5-57.1, relating to suspension of licenses of young drivers, by striking subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) A person whose drivers license has been suspended under subsection (a) of this Code section shall:
(1) Subject to the requirements of subsection (c) of this Code section and except as otherwise provided by paragraph (2) of this subsection:
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2021
(A) Upon a first such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to successful recompletion of the examination requirements of Code Section 40-5-27 and payment of required fees, have his or her drivers license reinstated after six months; and (B) Upon a second or subsequent such suspension, be eligible to apply for license reinstatement and, subject to successful recompletion of the examination requirements of Code Section 40-5-27 and payment of required fees, have his or her drivers license reinstated after 12 months; or (2)(A) If the drivers license was suspended upon conviction for violation of Code Section 40-6-391, be subject to the provisions of Code Section 40-5-63. (B) If such driver was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or of having an unlawful alcohol concentration and is otherwise subject to the provisions of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, then such person shall not be eligible for a limited driving permit under Code Section 40-5-64, and:
(i) If the drivers alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was less than 0.08 grams, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end of six months; or (ii) If the drivers alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams or more, he or she shall not be eligible for license reinstatement until the end of 12 months. (C) Any driver subject to the provisions of this paragraph shall, as an additional prerequisite for license reinstatement, be required to successfully recomplete the examination requirements of Code Section 40-5-27."
SECTION 17-14. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended in said Code Section 40-5-57.1 by adding at the end of the Code section a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) A suspension provided for in this Code section shall be imposed based on the persons age on the date of the conviction giving rise to the suspension."
SECTION 17-15. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-63, relating to certain license suspension periods, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: