Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-5-53, relating to the employment of purchasing personnel, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-553 to read as follows:
"50-5-53. Subject to applicable rules of the State Merit System of Personnel Administration, the Department of Administrative Services may appoint as many assistants and employees, and fix their salaries, as are essential to the states interest in the execution of the terms and provisions of this part. Assignment of an assistant or assistants to any of the departments, institutions, or agencies of the state may be made by the Department of Administrative Services. It shall be unlawful for any other agency of the state to employ any person for the purposes set out in this part unless that person complies with the minimum requirements for purchasing personnel established by the State Merit System of Personnel Administration in conjunction with the Department of Administrative Services."
SECTION 13.
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
1611