Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 7. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-7-12, relating to licensing of personal care homes, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-7-12. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Personal care home' means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing, food service, and one or more personal services for two or more adults who are not related to the owner or administrator by blood or marriage. (1) 'Activities of daily living' means, but is not limited to, eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, toileting, transfer, ambulation, and self-administered medications. (2) 'Assisted living facility' means any dwelling licensed as an assisted living facility - Level I or assisted living facility - Level II. (3) 'Assisted living facility - Level I' means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, that undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing and 24 hour watchful oversight, services for persons with disabilities, and assistance with activities of daily living and instrumental activities of daily living for two or more residents who are not related by blood or marriage to the owner or administrator of the home. It is the intent of the General Assembly that the category 'assisted living facility - Level I' replace the former 'personal care home' category and that the department consider this intent when promulgating appropriate rules and regulations. (4) 'Assisted living facility - Level II' means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not, that undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of housing, health care oversight, including monitoring of vital signs and bodily functions, limited nursing services, 24 hour watchful oversight, 24 hour awake staff, and assistance with activities of daily living and instrumental
880
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE