Compiler's Note
[…] The court shall notify the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services of any such actions taken pursuant to this subsection. If the child is adjudicated for the commission of a delinquent act, the court may in its discretion, in addition to any other treatment or rehabilitation, order the child to serve up to a maximum of 90 days in a youth development center, or after assessment and with the courts approval, in a treatment program provided by the Department of Juvenile Justice or the juvenile court."
SECTION 5-2. Said Title 15 is further amended in Code Section 15-11-73, relating to juvenile traffic offenses, by striking subsections (g) and (j) and inserting in their respective places new subsections to read as follows:
"(g) Disposition. If the court finds on the admission of the child or upon the evidence that the child committed the offense charged, it may make one or more of the following orders:
(1) Reprimand, counsel, or warn the child and the childs parents; provided, however, that this dispositional order is not available for any offense listed in subsection (c) of this Code section; (2) As a matter of probation or if the child is committed to the custody of the state, order the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services to suspend the childs privilege to drive under stated conditions and limitations for a period not to exceed 12 months; (3) Require the child to attend a traffic school conducted approved by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services or a substance abuse clinic or program approved by either the Department of Human Resources or the Council of Juvenile Court Judges for a reasonable period of time;
1984
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(4) Order the child to remit to the general fund of the county a sum not exceeding the maximum applicable to an adult for a like offense; (5) Require the child to participate in a program of community service as specified by the court; (6) Impose any sanction authorized by Code Section 15-11-66, 15-11-67, or 15-1168; or (7) Place the child on probation subject to the conditions and limitations imposed by Title 40 on probation granted to adults for like offenses, but such probation shall be supervised by the court as provided in Code Section 15-11-66." "(j) Reporting procedure.