Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Any person who violates any provision of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. (e) This Code section shall not apply to any official employee purchase program for personal computing and computer related equipment facilitated by and through the authority for state employees and public school employees of county or independent boards of education. Reserved."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-5-51, relating to the powers and authority of the Department of Administrative Services, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-5-51 to read as follows:
"50-5-51.
1608
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
The Department of Administrative Services shall have the power and authority and it shall be the departments duty, subject to this part:
(1) To canvass all sources of supply and to contract for the lease, rental, purchase, or other acquisition of all supplies, materials, services other than professional and personal employment services, and equipment, and services other than professional and personal employment services required by the state government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of this state under competitive bidding in the manner and subject to the conditions provided for in this article; (2) To establish and enforce standard specifications which shall apply to all supplies, materials, and equipment, and services other than professional and personal employment services purchased or to be purchased for the use of the state government for any of its departments, institutions, or agencies offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state; (3) To contract for all telephones, telegraph, electric light power, postal, and any and all other contractual purchases and needs of the state government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies; offices, agencies departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state or in lieu of such contract to authorize any department, institution, or agency offices, agencies departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state to purchase or contract for any or all such services; (4) To have general supervision of all storerooms and stores operated by the state government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies offices, agencies departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, or other entities of the state; to provide for transfer or exchange to or between all state departments, institutions, and agencies offices, agencies