Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Title 9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to civil practice, is amended by inserting a new Code Section 9-11-9.2 to read as follows:
"9-11-9.2. (a) In any action for damages alleging medical malpractice against a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-9.1, against a professional corporation or other legal entity that provides health care services through a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-9.1, or against any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-9.1, contemporaneously with the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall be required to file a medical authorization form. Failure to provide this authorization shall subject the complaint to dismissal. (b) The authorization shall provide that the attorney representing the defendant is authorized to obtain and disclose protected health information contained in medical
478
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE