Compiler's Note
[…] Such officials are designated as agents of the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services for the purpose of accepting applications for the registration of motor vehicles and as agents of the state revenue commissioner for purposes of collecting ad valorem taxes in connection with the registration of motor vehicles. The duties and responsibilities incident to the exercise of this designation shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of the various tax collectors and tax commissioners."
SECTION 29-4. Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-7-29.5, relating to income tax credits for driver education expenditures, by striking subsection (a) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(a) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 487-20 with respect to the amount expended by such taxpayer for a completed course of driver education for a dependent minor child of such taxpayer at a private driver training school licensed by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services under Chapter 13 of Title 43, 'The Driver Training School License Act,' except as otherwise