Compiler's Note
[…] The affidavit shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of candidacy."
2222
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 15. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-133, relating to write-in candidacy, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person elected on a write-in vote shall be eligible to hold office unless notice of his or her intention of candidacy was filed and published no earlier than January 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in September prior to the election for county, state, and federal elections; no later than seven days after the close of the municipal qualifying period for municipal elections in the case of a general election; no earlier than January 1 and no later than the Tuesday after the first Monday in June in the case of a nonpartisan election for a state or county office which was not covered by a local Act of the General Assembly on July 1, 2001, which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary; no later than the third Monday in July in the case of a nonpartisan election for a state or county office which was not covered by a local Act of the General Assembly on July 1, 2001, which provided for election in a nonpartisan election without a prior nonpartisan primary held in the even-numbered year immediately following the official release of the United States decennial census data to the states for the purpose of redistricting of the legislatures and the United States House of Representatives; or at least 20 or more days prior to no later than seven days after the close of the special election qualifying period for a special election by the person to be a write-in candidate or by some other person or group of persons qualified to vote in the subject election, as follows:
(1) In a state general or special election, notice shall be filed with the Secretary of State and published in a newspaper of general circulation in the state; (2) In a general or special election of county officers, notice shall be filed with the superintendent of elections in the county in which he or she is to be a candidate and published in the official organ of the same county; or (3) In a municipal general or special election, notice shall be filed with the superintendent and published in the official gazette of the municipality