Compiler's Note
[…] The authority spending reports shall comply with the state accounting system object codes."
SECTION 16. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-25-7.12, relating to joint development of budgeting and accounting system for technology resources, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 50-25-7.12 to read as follows:
"50-25-7.12. The authority, the Office of Planning and Budget, and the state auditor accounting officer shall jointly develop a system for budgeting and accounting of expenditures for technology resources. This system must integrate seamlessly with the technology portfolio management system. Annual reports regarding technology shall be coordinated by the authority with the Office of Planning and Budget and the state auditor accounting officer and submitted to the Governor, General Assembly, and the board on or before October 1 of each year. The authority may adopt an accrual method of accounting."
SECTION 17. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-27-11, relating to duties of the chief executive officer of the Georgia Lottery Corporation, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: