Compiler's Note
[…] (j) In addition to other penalties imposed by this title, the penalty for failure to make the adjustment required by this Code section shall be 10 percent of the additional tax that results because of this Code section. The commissioner may waive this penalty pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-2-43. (k) The commissioner is authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to effectuate this Code section."
SECTION 4. Said article is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31, relating to the allocation and apportionment formula with respect to corporate income, and inserting in their places new paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows:
"(1) Where the net business income of the corporation is derived principally from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property, the portion of the net income therefrom attributable to property owned or business done within this state shall be taken to be the portion arrived at by application of the following formula:
(A) Property factor. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayers real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this state during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayers real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period;
(i) Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer less any annual rental rate received by the taxpayer from subrentals; (ii) The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and end of the tax period, except that the commissioner may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if such averaging is
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2005
351
reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayers property; (B) Payroll factor. The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period. The term 'compensation' means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services.