Compiler's Note
[…] "19-6-21. A petition authorized in subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 can be filed only where a party has been ordered by the final judgment in an alimony or divorce and alimony action to pay permanent alimony in weekly, monthly, annual, or similar periodic payments and not where the former spouse of such party, the child or children, or both, have has been given an award from the corpus of the partys estate in lieu of such periodic payment."
SECTION 9. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 19-6-22, relating to revision of judgment for permanent alimony or child support, expenses for defense of litigation, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"19-6-22.
1686
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
Where a petition authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 19-6-19 is filed by a party obligated to pay alimony, the court may require the party to pay the reasonable expenses of litigation as may be incurred by the partys former spouse, either on behalf of the former spouse, or the child or children, or both, in defense thereof."