Compiler's Note
[…] The superintendent or municipal governing authority shall make each appointment by entering an order which shall remain of record in the appropriate office and shall transmit a copy of such order to the appointee. The order shall include the name and address of the appointee, his or her title, and a designation of the precinct and primary or election in which he or she is to serve."
SECTION 10. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-99, relating to instruction of poll officers and workers in election procedures, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The election superintendent shall provide adequate training to all poll officers and poll workers regarding the use of voting equipment, voting procedures, all aspects of state and federal law applicable to conducting elections, and the poll officers or poll workers duties in connection therewith before the first election in each election cycle prior to each general primary and general election and each special primary and special election; provided, however, such training shall not be required for a special election held between the date of the general primary and the general election. Upon successful completion of such instruction, the superintendent shall give to each poll officer and poll worker a certificate to the effect that such person has been found qualified to conduct such primary or election with the particular type of voting equipment in use in that jurisdiction. Additionally, the superintendent shall notify the Secretary of State on forms to be provided by the Secretary of State of the date when such instruction was held and the number of persons attending and completing such instruction. For the purpose of giving such instructions, the superintendent shall call such meeting or meetings of poll officers and poll workers as shall be necessary. Each poll officer shall, upon notice, attend such meeting or meetings called for his or her instruction."
SECTION 11. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-100, relating to training of local election officials, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (e) to read as follows: