Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
1897
SECTION 1. Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes, is amended by adding a new Code section at the end of Article 1, relating to general provisions, to be designated Code Section 48-7-6, to read as follows:
"48-7-6. (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any member of the national guard or any reserve component of the armed services of the United States who serves on active duty for at least 90 consecutive days shall by operation of this subsection automatically be granted an extension, without fee charged for such extension, of any annual license or registration otherwise required under any other provision of law by the state or any agency, department, board, bureau, or commission of the state. Such extension shall continue until the otherwise regular expiration date which occurs in the year next succeeding the year in which such active duty ceases. (b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any member of the national guard or any reserve component of the United States who qualifies for the license or registration extension under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be exempt from any continuing education requirements during such automatic extension period. (c) This Code section shall not apply to attorneys."