Compiler's Note
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any member of the national guard or any reserve component of the United States who qualifies for the license or registration extension under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be exempt from any continuing education requirements during such automatic extension period. (c) This Code section shall not apply to attorneys."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-29.8, to be designated Code Section 48-7-29.9, to read as follows:
"48-7-29.9. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Active duty' means full time duty in the United States armed forces, other than active duty for training, for a period of more than 90 consecutive days. (2) 'Active duty for training' means full time duty in the United States armed forces for a period of more than 90 consecutive days for training purposes performed by members of the national guard and air national guard who are residents of this state. (3) 'Qualified life insurance' means insurance coverage through the Servicemembers Group Life Insurance Program administered by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs for the maximum benefit amount available under such program for the loss of life of a member of the national guard or air national guard who is a resident of this state while on active duty or active duty for training. (b) A taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by Code Section 48-720 in an amount not to exceed the amount expended for qualified life insurance premiums.