Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for election superintendents or election board designee, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) A superintendent and the county or municipal governing authority which employs the superintendent may be fined by the State Election Board for failure to attain the certification required in this Code section."
SECTION 13. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Each candidate for municipal office or a designee shall file a notice of candidacy in the office of the municipal superintendent of such candidates municipality during the municipalitys qualifying period. Each municipal superintendent shall designate the days of the qualifying period, which shall be no less than three days and no more than five days. The days of the qualifying period shall be consecutive days. Qualifying periods shall comply with the following:
(A) In the case of a general election held in an odd-numbered year, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the second Monday in September immediately preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30 P.M. on the following Friday; (B) In the case of a general election held in an even-numbered year, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than 8:30 A.M. on the last Monday in August immediately preceding the general election and shall end no later than 4:30 P.M. on the following Friday; and,
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2221
(C) In in the case of a special election, the municipal qualifying period shall commence no earlier than the date of the call and shall end no later than 25 days prior to the election. The hours of qualifying each day shall be from 8:30 A.M. until 4:30 P.M. with one hour allowed for the lunch break; provided, however, that municipalities which have normal business hours which cover a lesser period of time shall conduct qualifying during normal business hours for each such municipality. Except in the case of a special election, notice of the opening and closing dates and the hours for candidates to qualify shall be published at least two weeks prior to the opening of the qualifying period."
SECTION 14. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Each candidate required by this Code section to file a notice of candidacy shall accompany his or her notice of candidacy with an affidavit stating:
(1) His or her full name and the name as the candidate desires it to be listed on the ballot. The surname of the candidate shall be the surname of the candidate as it appears on the candidates voter registration card. After such name is submitted to the Secretary of State or the election superintendent, the form of such name shall not be changed during the election for which such notice of candidacy is submitted; (2) His or her residence, with street and number, if any, and his or her post office address; (3) His or her profession, business, or occupation, if any; (4) The name of his or her precinct; (5) That he or she is an elector of the county or municipality of his or her residence eligible to vote in the election in which he or she is a candidate; (6) The name of the office he or she is seeking; (7) That he or she is eligible to hold such office; (8) That the candidate has never been convicted and sentenced in any court of competent jurisdiction for fraudulent violation of primary or election laws, malfeasance in office, or felony involving moral turpitude or conviction of domestic violence under the laws of this state or any other state or of the United States, or that the candidates civil rights have been restored and that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the completion of the sentence without a subsequent conviction of another felony involving moral turpitude; (9) That he or she will not knowingly violate this chapter or rules and regulations adopted under this chapter; and (10) Any other information as may be determined by the Secretary of State to be necessary to comply with federal and state law. The affidavit shall contain such other information as may be prescribed by the officer with whom the candidate files his or her notice of candidacy."
2222
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE