Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Title 7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to banking and finance, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 7-4-12.1, relating to interest on arrearage of child support, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
1660
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
"7-4-12.1. All awards of child support expressed in monetary amounts shall accrue interest at the rate of 12 7 percent per annum commencing 30 days from the day such award or payment is due. This Code section shall apply to all awards, court orders, decrees, and judgments rendered pursuant to Title 19. It shall not be necessary for the party to whom the child support is due to reduce any such award to judgment in order to recover such interest. The court shall have discretion in applying or waiving past due interest.
SECTION 4. Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to domestic relations, is amended by striking subsection (c) of Code Section 19-5-12, relating to form of judgment and decree in divorce actions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (c) to read as follows: