Compiler's Note
[…] A BILL
To amend Code Section 40-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applications for certificates of title for motor vehicles, so as to require proof of the payment of the sales and use tax as a precondition to titling certain motor vehicles; to provide for the collection of the tax; to provide for offset of administrative costs; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1.
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
1627
Code Section 40-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applications for certificates of title for motor vehicles, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows: "(d) No application for a certificate of title for a vehicle purchased outside the State of Georgia shall be accepted or processed unless the applicant shows, by a valid bill of sale or contract of purchase or by such other documentation satisfactory to the commissioner, that the Georgia sales and use tax has been paid or is not due. If Georgia sales and use tax is owed on such vehicle but has not been paid, the local tag agent shall collect the tax. The state revenue commissioner is authorized to designate each local tag agent as a sales tax agent for the purpose of collecting sales and use tax as required by this Code section. Each designated sales tax agent shall remit the states portion of any sales and use tax collected to the Department of Revenue and the local governments portion of any sales and use tax collected to the appropriate local governing authority; provided, however, that for services rendered with respect to the collection of such sales and use tax, the tax commissioners office shall retain 3 percent of the total state and local sales and use tax collected in accordance with this subsection, which shall be used to offset the offices administrative costs incurred under this subsection.