Compiler's Note
[…] "(6) 'Average final compensation' means the average annual earnable compensation of a teacher during the last five years of creditable service or, if he has had less than five years of creditable service, his average annual earnable compensation during his total creditable service two consecutive years of membership service producing the highest such average."
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety paragraph (10) of said Code Section 47-3-1 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"(10) 'Creditable service' means prior service plus membership service and any other service established under this chapter."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by inserting immediately following paragraph (25) of said Code Section 47-3-1 the following:
"(25.1) 'Salary' shall have the same meaning as earnable compensation."