Compiler's Note
[…] "(h) The commissioner of community affairs economic development shall be the executive director of the authority. The executive director shall appoint such directors, deputies, assistants, and other staff members as may be necessary to manage the operations of the authority and may organize the authority into such divisions, sections, or offices as may be deemed necessary or convenient."
SECTION 10.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 2, 2005
1087
Said Title 12 is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 12-3-524, relating to the powers of the Music Hall of Fame Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(3) To appoint, select, and employ officers, agents, and employees, including engineering, architectural, and construction experts and fiscal agents; to contract for the services of individuals or organizations not employed full time by the authority who or which are engaged primarily in the rendition of personal services rather than the sale of goods or merchandise, such as, but not limited to, the services of accountants, engineers, architects, consultants, and advisers, and to allow suitable compensation for such services; including the power to contract with the Department of Community Affairs Economic Development or any other department for professional, technical, clerical, and administrative support as may be required and to make provisions for group insurance, retirement, or other employee benefit arrangements, provided that no part-time or contract employees shall participate in group insurance or retirement benefits;"
SECTION 11. Said Title 12 is further amended by striking paragraph (23) of said Code Section 12-3524, relating to the powers of the Music Hall of Fame Authority, and inserting in its place a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(23) The authority shall have the power to contract with the Department of Community Affairs Economic Development or any other department for any purpose necessary or incidental to carrying out or performing the duties, responsibilities, or functions of the authority in exercising the power and management of the authority; provided, however, that such contracts shall not delegate the authorization of the issuance of any bonds or other indebtedness of the authority. No part of the funds or assets of the authority shall be distributed to the Department of Community Affairs Economic Development or any other department, authority, or agency of the state unless otherwise provided by law, except that the authority shall be authorized and empowered to pay reasonable compensation for services rendered and to reimburse expenses incurred and except as may be deemed necessary or desirable by the authority to fulfill the purposes of the authority as set forth in this chapter part. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as precluding the provision, by the Department of Community Affairs Economic Development, any other department, authority, or agency of the state, or the authority, of joint or complementary services or programs within the scope of their respective powers."
SECTION 12. Said Title 12 is further amended by striking Code Section 12-3-534, relating to the power of the Department of Community Affairs to construct a project for the Music Hall of Fame Authority, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"12-3-534.
1088