Compiler's Note
[…] "(b) All general municipal elections to fill municipal offices shall be held on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered year. Public notice of such elections shall be published by the governing authority of the municipality in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least 30 days prior to the elections."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-33.1, relating to the enforcement of the chapter, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The State Election Board is vested with the power to issue orders, after the completion of appropriate proceedings, directing compliance with this chapter or prohibiting the actual or threatened commission of any conduct constituting a violation, which order may include a provision requiring the violator:
(1) To cease and desist from committing further violations; (2) To pay a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or for each failure to comply with any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter. Such penalty may be assessed against an individual, a partnership, a committee, an association, a corporation, an entity, or a county or municipal governing authority which employs or compensates an individual
2218
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
found to have committed a violation, or both, as the State Election Board deems appropriate; (3) To publicly reprimand an individual, a partnership, a committee, an association, a corporation, an entity, or county or municipal governing authority found to have committed a violation; (4) To require that restitution be paid to a state, the state or a county, or city municipal governing authority when it has suffered a monetary loss or damage as the result of a violation; (5) To require individuals to attend training as specified by the board; and (6) To assess investigative costs incurred by the board against an individual, a partnership, a committee, an association, a corporation, an entity, or the county or municipal governing authority which employs or compensates an individual found to have committed a violation."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to powers and duties of the Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (15) to read as follows: