Compiler's Note
[…] "(1) There exists in this state a seriously inadequate supply of and a critical need for facilities which can furnish the comprehensive services required by elderly persons in a single location, including, without limitation, residential care and the types of services provided in skilled nursing homes, intermediate care homes, and personal care homes (hereinafter assisted living facilities referred to as 'residential care facilities for the elderly');".
SECTION 10. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (1), (4), (5), (6), (10), (11), and (15) of Code Section 31-7-250, relating to definitions regarding records checks for personal care home employees, and inserting in their respective places the following:
"(1) 'Assisted living facility' means a home required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-12. (1.1) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought." "(4) 'Director' means the chief administrative or executive officer or manager of an assisted living facility.