Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 13A. Said title is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 50-5-69, relating to purchases without competitive bidding, and inserting in its place a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the needed supplies, materials, or equipment, or service can reasonably be expected to be acquired for less than $5,000.00 and is not available on state contracts or through statutorily required sources, the purchase may be effectuated without competitive bidding. The commissioner of administrative services may by rule and regulation authorize the various state departments, agencies, and instrumentalities offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf which do not exceed $100,000.00 and may provide the circumstances and conditions under which such purchases may be effected. In order to assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services in making determinations to allow offices, agencies, departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, authorities, or other entities of the state to make purchases in their own behalf, there is created a Purchasing Advisory
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
1615
Council consisting of the executive director of the Georgia Technology Authority or his or her designee; the director of the Office of Planning and Budget or his or her designee; the chancellor of the University System of Georgia or his or her designee; the commissioner of technical and adult education or his or her designee; the commissioner of transportation or his or her designee; the Secretary of State or his or her designee; the commissioner of human resources or his or her designee; the commissioner of community health or his or her designee; and one member to be appointed by the Governor. The commissioner of administrative services shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations governing meetings of such council and the method and manner in which such council will assist and advise the commissioner of administrative services."
SECTION 14. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-5-71, relating to emergency purchases, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-5-71 to read as follows: