Compiler's Note
[…] WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 23, 2005
919
(2) That the notice to a parent or, if the minor is subject to guardianship, the legal guardian or person standing in loco parentis pursuant to Code Section 15-11-112 would not be in the best interests of the minor."
SECTION 4. Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against health and morals, is amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12141, relating to when abortion is legal, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)(1) No abortion is authorized or shall be performed after the first trimester unless the abortion is performed in a licensed hospital, in a licensed ambulatory surgical center, or in a health facility licensed as an abortion facility by the Department of Human Resources. (2) An abortion shall only be performed by a physician licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43."
SECTION 5. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-12-141.1, relating to disposal of aborted fetuses and reports, by adding new subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i) to read as follows: