Compiler's Note
[…] A report on the circumstances of the emergency and the transactions thereunder shall be duly recorded in a book or file to be kept by the Department of Administrative Services."
SECTION 15. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-5-80, relating to the purchase of items through the Department of Administrative Services for personal ownership, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-5-80 to read as follows:
"50-5-80. (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'person' includes natural persons, firms, partnerships, corporations, or associations. (b) It shall be unlawful for any employee or official of the state or any other person to purchase, directly or indirectly, through the Department of Administrative Services, or through any agency, department, board, or bureau office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority, or other entity of the state, any article, material, merchandise, ware, commodity, or other thing of value for the personal or individual ownership of himself or herself or other person or persons. All articles, materials, merchandise, wares, commodities, or other things of value purchased, directly or indirectly, by or through the Department of Administrative Services or by or
1616
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
through any agency, department, board, or bureau office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, authority or other entity of the state shall be and remain the property of the state until sold or disposed of by the state in accordance with the laws governing the disposition or sale of other state property. (c) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to sell or deliver any article, material, merchandise, ware, commodity, or other thing of value to any person, directly or indirectly, by or through the Department of Administrative Services or by or through any department, agency, board, or bureau office, agency, department, board,