Compiler's Note
[…] Specifically but without limitation, the The department may shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation, deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph by any means of an inkless fingerprint scanning device upon application."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-100, relating to issuance, contents, and possession of identification cards, and inserting in its place the following:
"(a) The department shall issue personal identification cards to all residents as defined in Code Section 40-5-1 who make application to the department in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. Cards issued to applicants under 21 years of age shall contain the distinctive characteristics of drivers licenses issued pursuant to Code Section 40-5-26. The identification card shall be similar in form but distinguishable in color from motor vehicle drivers licenses and may contain a recent color photograph of the applicant and include the following information:
(1) Full legal name; (2) Address of residence; (3) Birth date; (4) Date identification card was issued; (5) Sex; (6) Height; (7) Weight; (8) Eye color; (9) Location where the identification card was issued; (10) Signature of person identified or facsimile thereof; and
SATURDAY, MARCH 12, 2005
2379
(11) Fingerprint of the person identified; and (12) Such other information or identification as required by the department; provided, however, that the department shall not require an applicant to submit or otherwise obtain from an applicant any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation, deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph by any means upon application."
SECTION 4. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-171, relating to issuance and contents of identification cards for persons with disabilities, and inserting in its place the following: