Compiler's Note
[…] 486
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
of preexisting medical conditions, allergies, and medications; (2) The presence or lack of a preexisting physician-patient relationship or health care provider-patient relationship; (3) The circumstances constituting the emergency; and (4) The circumstances surrounding the delivery of the emergency medical care."
SECTION 11. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by adding immediately following Code Section 5l-2-5, a new Code Section 51-2-5.1 to read as follows:
"51-2-5.1. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Health care professional' means a professional licensed as an audiologist, chiropractor, clinical social worker, dentist, dietitian, medical doctor, marriage and family therapist, registered professional or licensed practical nurse, occupational therapist, optometrist, osteopathic physician, pharmacist, physical therapist, physicians assistant, professional counselor, podiatrist, psychologist, radiological technician, respiratory therapist, or speech-language pathologist. (2) 'Hospital' means a facility that has a valid permit or provisional permit issued by the Department of Human Resources under Chapter 7 of Title 31. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 51-2-5, no hospital which complies with the notice provisions of either subsection (c) or subsection (d) of this Code section shall be liable in a tort action for the acts or omissions of a health care professional unless there exists an actual agency or employment relationship between the hospital and the health care professional. (c) The hospital shall post a notice in the form and manner described herein. Such notice shall: (1) Be posted conspicuously in the hospital lobby or a public area of the hospital; (2) Contain print at least one inch high; and (3) Provide language substantially similar to the following:
'Some or all of the health care professionals performing services in this hospital are independent contractors and are not hospital agents or employees. Independent contractors are responsible for their own actions and the hospital shall not be liable for the acts or omissions of any such independent contractors.' (d) The hospital shall have the patient or the patients personal representative sign a written acknowledgment that contains language substantially similar to that set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Code section.