Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to imposition, rate, computation, and exemptions regarding income taxes, is amended in Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of taxable net income, by adding a new paragraph at the end of subsection (b), to be designated paragraph (11), to read as follows:
"(11) Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-728.3."
SECTION 2. Said article is further amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by striking paragraph (10) of subsection (b) and inserting in its place a new paragraph (10) to read as follows:
"(10) Reserved. Georgia taxable income shall be adjusted as provided in Code Section 48-7-28.3."
SECTION 3. Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-7-28.2, to be designated Code Section 48-7-28.3, to read as follows:
"48-7-28.3. (a) As used in this Code section, the term: