Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 3. Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by adding following paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions regarding state health planning, a new paragraph (2.1) to read as follows:
"(2.1) 'Assisted living facility' shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12 for 'assisted living facility - Level II' for the purposes of this chapter only."
SECTION 4. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (8) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions regarding state health planning, and inserting in its place the following:
"(8) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; personal care homes assisted living facilities serving 25 or more residents; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers, but only to the extent that subparagraph (G) or (H), or both subparagraphs (G) and (H), of paragraph (14) of this Code section are applicable thereto; and facilities which are devoted to the provision of treatment and rehabilitative care for periods continuing for 24 hours or longer for persons who have traumatic brain injury, as defined in Code Section 37-3-1."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (18) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions regarding state health planning, and inserting in its place the following:
"(18) 'Personal care home' means a residential facility having at least 25 beds and providing, for compensation, protective care and oversight of ambulatory, nonrelated persons who need a monitored environment but who do not have injuries or disabilities which require chronic or convalescent care, including medical, nursing, or intermediate care. Personal care homes include those facilities which monitor daily residents functioning and location, have the capability for crisis intervention, and provide supervision in areas of nutrition, medication, and provision of transient medical care. Such term does not include:
(A) Old age residences which are devoted to independent living units with kitchen facilities in which residents have the option of preparing and serving some or all of
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2005
879
their own meals; or (B) Boarding facilities which do not provide personal care. Reserved."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code Section 31-7-1, relating to definitions relative to health care facilities, and inserting in its place the following: