Compiler's Note
[…] Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the electors polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 p.m. P.M. on the day before the election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote is cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such persons voting."
SECTION 26. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (f) of Code Section 21-2-231, relating to lists of persons convicted of felonies, persons declared mentally incompetent, and deceased persons provided to Secretary of State, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) County registrars shall initiate appropriate action regarding the right of an elector to remain on the list of qualified registered voters within 60 days after receipt of the information described in this Code section. Failure to take such action may subject the registrars or the county governing authority for whom the registrars are acting to a fine by the State Election Board."
SECTION 27. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2233, relating to comparison of change of address information supplied by United States
2268
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE