Compiler's Note
[…] (d) All members shall retain, have, and be subject to all other rights, privileges, obligations, and duties otherwise provided for in this chapter; and all such other provisions shall remain of full force and effect with respect to any matter not specifically provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section."
SECTION 34. Said title is further amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 47-23-81, relating to contributions by judges and solicitors-general of the state courts, employer contributions, and required reports, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"47-23-81. (a) The provisions of this Code section shall be applicable to judges and solicitorsgeneral of state courts. The basis for employer and employee contributions to the fund with respect to a judge or solicitor-general of a state court shall be the actual salary earnable monthly compensation received as such judge or solicitor-general; provided, however, that for members who become members after July 1, 1998, such amount shall not exceed the salary earnable monthly compensation from state funds provided by law for superior court judges.
(b)(1) The employee contributions with respect to judges and solicitors-general of state courts who are compensated by salaries earnable monthly compensation paid by the employing units which pay the costs of the operation of such courts shall be 7 percent of the amount of such salaries earnable monthly compensation. A person to be designated by each such employing unit shall report the amount of such salaries earnable monthly compensation to the board by not later than the fifteenth day of each calendar month.