Compiler's Note
[…] "(j) At such time as the Secretary of State certifies that a system for the digitization of all or a portion of the completed registration cards is operational, the board of registrars shall expeditiously transmit the registration card for each elector whose registration has been approved to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall retain such cards after processing for the period of time set forth in this article."
SECTION 24. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 21-2220, relating to application for registration, and inserting in lieu thereof new subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, electors who register to vote for the first time in this state in person must present one of the forms of current and valid identification containing a photograph of the elector specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417. Electors who register to vote for the first time in this state by mail must present current and valid identification either when registering to vote by mail or when voting for the first time after registering to vote by mail. The current and valid identification shall be one or more of those forms of identification provided in Code Section 21-2-417 or a legible copy thereof. The registrars shall make copies of any original forms of identification submitted by applicants and return the originals to the applicants. The requirement to submit identification shall not apply to:
(1) Persons who submit identifying information with their applications that the registrars are able to match to information contained on a state database available to such registrars containing the same number, name, and date of birth as contained in the application; (2) (1) Persons who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 1973ff, et seq.; or (3) (2) Persons who are entitled to vote otherwise than in person under any other federal law. (d) If an applicant fails to provide all of the required information on the application for voter registration with the exception of current and valid identification as provided in
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2267
subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-417, the board of registrars shall notify the registrant in writing of the missing information. The board of registrars shall not determine the eligibility of the applicant until and unless all required information is supplied by the applicant.