Compiler's Note
[…] If a replacement license plate is sought, the dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or other party to whom the license late was issued shall file a notarized affidavit with the department requesting a replacement plate. Such affidavit shall certify under penalty of perjury that the license plate has been lost or stolen and that the loss has been reported to a local law enforcement agency."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-39, relating to registration and licensing of new motor vehicle dealers, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-2-39. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Dealer' means any person engaged in the business of selling or leasing or offering to sell or lease new motor vehicles and who is licensed or otherwise authorized to utilize trademarks or service marks associated with one or more makes of motor vehicles in connection with such sales or leases. The term 'dealer' shall not mean any person engaged solely in the business of selling used motor vehicles and shall not mean any person engaged in the solicitation, advertising, or financing of the sale of new motor vehicles and shall not mean any person engaged solely in activities as a manufacturer or distributor of new motor vehicles. (2) 'Distributor' means any person who, pursuant to a contract with a manufacturer, sells or offers to sell new motor vehicles to new motor vehicle dealers. (3) 'Established place of business' means a permanent salesroom or sales office of a new motor vehicle dealer, which permanent salesroom or sales office is located in a permanent building on an open lot and which is marked by an appropriate sign and at which a permanent business of bartering, trading, or selling of new motor vehicles is carried on in good faith. (4) 'Manufacturer' means any person who makes or assembles new motor vehicles. (5) 'Motor vehicle' means every self-propelled vehicle intended primarily for use and operation on the public highways, except farm tractors and other machines and tools
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2099
used in the production, harvesting, and care of farm products and except construction equipment. (6) 'New motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle which has been sold to a dealer and on which the original motor vehicle title has not been issued. (7) 'Person' means every natural person, partnership, corporation, association, trust, estate, or any other legal entity.