Compiler's Note
[…] "(5) 'Election' ordinarily means any general or special election and shall not include a primary or special primary unless the context in which the term is used clearly requires that a primary or special primary is included." "(9) 'Governing authority' means the governing authority of a municipality Reserved."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-4, relating to distribution of summaries of constitutional amendments, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The Secretary of State is authorized to provide for the preparation of a supply of audio tapes, compact discs, or other media or an Internet website which shall contain the summary of each proposed general amendment to the Constitution as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, together with a listing of the candidates for each of the state representatives to the United States Congress and the candidates for every public office elected by the electors of the entire state. A sufficient number of the audio tapes, compact discs, or other media may be prepared as will permit the distribution of at least one tape, disc, or other media form to each of the public libraries within the state for the purpose of providing voting information and assistance to any interested citizen. The Secretary of State may cause a supply of the tapes, discs, or other media to be prepared and distributed as soon as practicable after the summary has been prepared and the names of the candidates for each of the public offices to be included are known to be candidates. If the Secretary of State provides such information through an Internet website, it shall not be necessary to provide such information by audio tape, compact disc, or other media."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-8, relating to eligibility for nomination, election, and performance of certain acts, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-8 to read as follows:
"21-2-8.
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2217