Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 4. Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses, is amended by striking Code Section 43-1-28, relating to volunteers in health care specialties, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"43-1-28. (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Volunteers in Health Care Specialties Act.' (b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Health care board' means that professional licensing board which licenses a health care practitioner under this title. (2) 'Health care practitioner' means a chiropractor, registered professional nurse, or podiatrist, optometrist, professional counselor, social worker, marriage and family therapist, occupational therapist, physical therapist, physicians assistant, licensed practical nurse, or certified nurse midwife. (3) 'Health care specialty' means the practice of chiropractic, nursing, or podiatry, optometry, professional counseling, social work, marriage and family therapy, occupational therapy, physical therapy, physician assistance, or midwifery. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each health care board may issue a special license to qualifying health care practitioners whose health care specialty is licensed by that board under the terms and conditions set forth in this Code section. The special license may only be issued to a person who:
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16, 2005
619
(1) Is currently licensed to practice the applicable health care specialty in any health care specialty licensing jurisdiction in the United States and whose license is in good standing; or (2) Is retired from the practice of the health care specialty or, in the case of a physicians assistant, has an inactive license and is not currently engaged in such practice either full time or part time and has, prior to retirement or attaining inactive status, maintained full licensure in good standing in the applicable health care specialty licensing jurisdiction in the United States. (d) The special licensee shall be permitted to practice the health care specialty only in the noncompensated employ of public agencies or institutions, not for profit agencies, not for profit institutions, nonprofit corporations, or not for profit associations which provide health care specialty services only to indigent patients