Compiler's Note
[…] 2206
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
employee group to effectuate group life insurance policies on employees when such corporation or trustee of a trust is providing life, health, disability, retirement, or similar benefits to employees, provided that the premium for such group policies is wholly paid by the corporation or trustee of the trust and the proceeds of such policies are used to provide supplemental funding for such employee benefit plans."
SECTION 5. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 33-27-3, relating to required policy provisions, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) The provisions of paragraphs (6), (8), (9), and (10) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to policies issued to a creditor to insure debtors or mortgagors of such creditor."
SECTION 6. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-29-2, relating to requirements as to policies generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows: