Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 12-3. Said Chapter 6 of Title 32 is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-29, relating to regulations and enforcement, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"32-6-29. (a) The Department of Transportation shall be responsible for rules and regulations relating to size and weight limits and issuance of permits under this article. (b) The Department of Transportation shall not, however, employ any law enforcement officers or agents except as may be specifically authorized by other laws. Responsibility Law enforcement responsibility for enforcement of this article shall be in the Department of Motor Vehicle Public Safety. "
SECTION 12-4. Said Chapter 6 of Title 32 is further amended by striking Code Section 32-6-30, relating to stopping vehicles for purposes of weighing, measuring, or inspecting, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: