Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Governor, is amended by striking Code Section 45-12-71, relating to definitions
2132
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
regarding budgetary and financial affairs, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 45-12-71 to read as follows:
"45-12-71. As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Annual operating budget' means the operating budget for each budget unit which details the appropriations passed by the General Assembly for that budget unit. (2) 'Appropriation' means an authorization by the General Assembly to a budget unit to expend, from public funds, a sum of money not in excess of the sum specified, for the purposes specified in the authorization and under the procedure described in this part. (3) 'Appropriation Act' means an Act of the General Assembly which authorizes the expenditure of state money. (4) 'Budget' means the complete financial plan for the fiscal year as proposed in the budget report and modified and adopted by appropriation and revenue Acts. (5) 'Budget allotment' means a process of authorizing the withdrawal of state funds from the treasury based on a determination that the budget allotment request is consistent with an approved work program. (6) 'Budget class' means one of the kinds of expenditures denoting a class of service or commodities purchased or properties acquired as specified in the classification of expenditures provided for in this part for use in expenditure accounting, in the making of budget estimates, and in the budget reports and budgets. (7) 'Budget estimate' means the statement with accompanying explanations, as provided in this part, in which a budget unit states its financial requirements and requests appropriations. (8) 'Budget message' means the required statement by the Governor to the General Assembly after its convening which gives a summary description of the Governors proposed financial policies and plans contained in the budget report, together with recommendations for additional revenues, if any. (9) 'Budget report' means and 'program budget report' mean recommendations of the Governor to the General Assembly as to financial plans, and expenditures to be authorized, and agency program information, with the accompanying statements and explanations provided for in this part.