Compiler's Note
[…] Failure to change the name or address shall not deem the license invalid. The commissioner shall designate the locations at which applications shall be accepted for applications due to change of name and shall designate the locations at which applications shall be accepted for applications due to change of address and may designate any locations for such purposes."
SECTION 17-12. Said Chapter 5 of Title 40 is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 40-5-53, relating to reports of convictions and forwarding of licenses by courts, and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(b) Every court in each county of this state having jurisdiction over offenses committed under this chapter and Chapter 6 of this title or any other law of this state or ordinance adopted by a local authority regulating the operation of motor vehicles on highways shall forward to the department, within ten days after the conviction of any person in such court for a violation of any such law other than regulations governing speeding in a noncommercial motor vehicle for which no points are assigned under Code Section 40-5-57, standing, or parking, a uniform citation form authorized by Article 1 of Chapter 13 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, in satisfaction of the reporting requirement of this subsection, the courts of this state may shall transmit the information contained on the uniform citation form by electronic means, provided that the department has first given approval to the reporting court for using the electronic reporting method utilized approved by the department. The department shall pay to the clerk of the court forwarding the required report 40 for each report transmitted electronically in a timely manner as required in this subsection and 10 for each report transmitted otherwise; and notwithstanding any general or local law to the contrary, the clerk shall pay such fees over to the general fund of the city or county operating the court. Where a court has not implemented transmittal by electronic means, the commissioner may require such court or courts to submit by electronic means no later than a future date to be determined by the commissioner."