Compiler's Note
[…] (2) Not later than 30 days after the effective date of this paragraph, the department shall destroy all records of fingerprints obtained on and after April 15, 1996, and prior to the effective date of this paragraph from applicants for drivers licenses, identification cards, and identification cards for persons with disabilities issued by the
2378
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
department and shall compile and make available for public inspection a list of all persons or entities to whom the department provided such fingerprint records."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses and fingerprinting of applicants, and inserting in its place the following:
"40-5-28. The department shall, upon payment of the required fee, issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a drivers license indicating the type or general class of vehicles the licensee may drive, which license shall be upon a form prescribed by the department and which shall bear thereon a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a color photograph of the licensee, the licensees full name, either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license, and such other information or identification as is required by the department. No license shall be valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. Specifically but without limitation, the The department may shall not require applicants to submit or otherwise obtain from applicants any fingerprints or any other biological characteristic or information which uniquely identifies an individual, including without limitation, deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) and retinal scan identification characteristics but not including a photograph by any means of an inkless fingerprint scanning device upon application."
SECTION 3. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-100, relating to issuance, contents, and possession of identification cards, and inserting in its place the following: