Compiler's Note
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly to further expedite hearings and final orders in parental rights termination cases and that this Act should not be construed so as to require the refiling of a petition to terminate parental rights or a rehearing of such case if the deadlines enunciated by this Act are not met.
SECTION 2. Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to termination of parental rights, is amended by striking Code Section 15-11-106, relating to
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2005
671
expedient hearings and disposition of orders, and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "15-11-106. Provided that no just cause has been shown for delay, all All hearings contemplated by this article shall be conducted in an expedient manner. An within 90 days of the date a petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to Code Section 15-11-95. Provided that no just cause has been shown by written finding of fact by the court for delay, an order of disposition shall be issued by the juvenile court no later than one year after the filing of the petition required by Code Section 15-11-95, provided that no just cause has been shown for delay 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights. This Code section shall not affect the right to request a rehearing or the right to appeal the juvenile courts order."
SECTION 3. This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
SECTION 4. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.