Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11.
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2005
883
Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (2) of Code Section 31-8-51, relating to long-term care ombudsman definitions, and inserting in its place the following:
"(2) 'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, or personal care home assisted living facility now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."
SECTION 12. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-8-81, relating to definitions regarding abuse of residents of long-term care facilities, and inserting in its place the following:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care home, personal care home assisted living facility, or community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the department."
SECTION 13. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 31-8-132, relating to definitions regarding remedies for personal care home residents, and inserting in its place the following:
"31-8-132. As used in this article, the term: