Compiler's Note
[…] Such license plates shall not be used by any representative after his or her presence in Georgia has terminated. (d) License plates issued under this Code section shall not be transferred so as to be used by any person other than the person to whom such plates were originally issued but shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. (e) The commissioner is authorized to establish procedures and promulgate rules and regulations for implementing this Code section."
SECTION 14-5. Said Chapter 2 of Title 40 is further amended by striking Code Section 40-2-70, relating to special license plates for certain disabled veterans, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-2-70. Any citizen and resident of the State of Georgia who has been discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable, who is disabled to any degree specified and enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69, and who is the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle, but who cannot qualify under Code Section 40-2-69, shall be entitled to a special and distinctive automobile license plate. Such license plate shall be transferred to another vehicle acquired by such veteran or jointly by such veteran and his or her spouse as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. Such veteran shall be entitled to
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2009
such plate regardless of whether he or she is suffering from a service connected or nonservice connected disability. Such veteran must apply for such license plate and, upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws for licensing of motor vehicles and payment of the regular license fee for plates as prescribed under Article 7 of this chapter, such veteran shall be issued similar license plates as prescribed in Code Section 40-2-71 for private passenger cars. There shall be no charge for the additional plate issued such veteran under this Code section. If a veteran has not been certified as disabled by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, such veteran may submit to the Department of Veterans Service such veterans discharge papers and a certified statement from a physician, licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, certifying that in the opinion of such physician such veteran is disabled to a degree enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69. If the certificate from the physician indicates the qualifying disabilities which meet the standards of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the commissioner of veterans service shall submit a letter to the commissioner of motor vehicle safety driver services indicating that the veteran meets the requirements of this Code section and qualifies for a special license plate as provided in this Code section."