Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
THURSDAY, MARCH 10, 2005
1633
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking subparagraph (b)(15)(D) of Code Section 33-6-4, relating to the enumeration of unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subparagraph (b)(15)(D) to read as follows:
"(D) It is unfairly discriminatory to terminate group coverage for a subject of family violence because coverage was originally issued in the name of the perpetrator of the family violence and the perpetrator has divorced, separated from, or lost custody of the subject of family violence, or the perpetrators coverage has terminated voluntarily or involuntarily. If termination results from an act or omission of the perpetrator, the subject of family violence shall be deemed a qualifying an eligible individual under Code Section 33-24-21.1 or 33-29A-2 and may obtain continuation and conversion of such coverages alternative mechanism coverage for the availability of individual health insurance coverage, as contemplated by Section 2741 of the federal Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 300gg-41, notwithstanding the act or omission of the perpetrator. A person may request and receive family violence information to implement the continuation and conversion of coverages under this subparagraph."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 33-8-4, relating to amount and method of computing tax on insurance premiums generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 33-8-4 to read as follows: