Compiler's Note
[…] All powers and duties relating to used parts dealers which are not specifically reserved to the board shall be assigned to the used parts division. The used parts division shall elect one of its members to serve as chairperson of the division for a period of one year."
SECTION 25-5. Said Title 43 is further amended in Code Section 43-47-8, relating to licensing of used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, by striking subsection (d) and inserting in its place a new subsection to read as follows:
"(d) Each division may require either that within the preceding year the applicant has attended a training and information seminar approved by the division or that the applicant has passed a test approved by the division and administered by the division director. Such seminar or test, if required, shall include, but shall not be limited to, dealer requirements of this chapter, including books and records to be kept; requirements of the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services and the Sales and Use Tax Division of the Department of Revenue; and such other information as in the opinion of the division will promote good business practices. No seminar shall exceed one day in length."
SECTION 25-6. Said Title 43 is further amended by striking Code Section 43-47-11.1, relating to dealer registration plates for used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows: