Compiler's Note
[…] As used in this subsection, the term 'action for medical malpractice' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 9-3-70. The board shall implement this subsection upon the effective date of a specific appropriation of funds for purposes of this subsection as expressed in a line item making specific reference to the full funding of this subsection in an appropriations Act enacted by the General Assembly."
SECTION 10. Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 51-1-29.4, to be designated Code Section 51-1-29.5 to read as follows:
"51-1-29.5. (a) As used in this Code section, the term:
484
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(1) 'Affiliate' means a person who, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a specified person, including any direct or indirect parent or subsidiary. (2) 'Claimant' means a person, including a decedents estate, who seeks or has sought recovery of damages in a health care liability claim. All persons claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a single claimant. (3) 'Control' means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of the person, whether through ownership of equity or securities, by contract, or otherwise. (4) 'Court' means any federal or state court. (5) 'Emergency medical care' means bona fide emergency services provided after the onset of a medical or traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the patients health in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. The term does not include medical care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient or care that is unrelated to the original medical emergency. (6) 'Emergency medical services provider' means any person providing emergency medical care. (7) 'Health care' means any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patients medical care, treatment, or confinement. (8) 'Health care institution' means: