Compiler's Note
[…] (d) Each person engaged in the business of transporting mobile homes and house trailers for others shall be entitled to obtain license plates under this Code section. (e) This Code section shall not apply in any manner to farm tractors Reserved."
2102
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 5. Chapter 47 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, is amended by striking paragraph (15.1) of Code Section 43-47-2, relating to definitions regarding used motor vehicle and used motor vehicle parts dealers, and inserting in its place the following:
"(15.1) 'Temporary site' means a location at which used motor vehicles are sold or offered for sale, for which a temporary site permit has been issued by the board in accordance with Code Section 43-47-8.2 and which location is:
(A) Used for a period not to exceed 96 hours in any one-month 30 day period of time; and (B) Located in the county which is within two counties of the county in which the established place of business of the used motor vehicle dealer using the temporary site is located; and (C) Used not more than three times in any calendar year."
SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-47-8.2, relating to places of business and temporary sites, and inserting in its place the following: