Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION 1. Chapter 5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicle drivers licenses, is amended by striking subsection (k) of Code Section 40-5-2, relating to keeping of records of applications for licenses and information on licenses, and inserting in its place the following:
"(k)(1) The department, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner, may periodically review all records maintained pursuant to this Code section and shall correct those records which contain known improper, false, fraudulent, or invalid information. (2) Not later than 30 days after the effective date of this paragraph, the department shall destroy all records of fingerprints obtained on and after April 15, 1996, and prior to the effective date of this paragraph from applicants for drivers licenses, identification cards, and identification cards for persons with disabilities issued by the
2378
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
department and shall compile and make available for public inspection a list of all persons or entities to whom the department provided such fingerprint records."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 40-5-28, relating to issuance of licenses and fingerprinting of applicants, and inserting in its place the following: