Compiler's Note
[…] Prior to such delivery, such person in charge of the property section shall make and retain a complete photographic record of such property. Such delivery shall be without prejudice to the state or to the person from whom custody of the property was taken or to any other person who may have a claim against the property."
SECTION 7-2. Said Title 17 is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to bail in misdemeanor cases, by striking paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a) and inserting in their place new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(3) A failure to appear by the individual who has been charged with a misdemeanor offense and who posted that individuals license as bail pursuant to this subsection shall, by operation of law, cause that individuals license to be suspended by the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services effective immediately, and the clerk of the court within five days after that failure to appear shall forward a copy of the agreement to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services which shall enter the suspension upon the individuals driver history record. The posting of a license as provided in this subsection shall also be considered as bail for the purposes of Code Section 16-10-51. Where the original court date has been continued by the judge, clerk, or other officer of the court and there has been actual notice given to the defendant in open court or in writing by a court official or officer of the court or by mailing such notice to the defendants last known address, then the provisions of this paragraph shall apply to the new court appearance date. (4) A license suspended pursuant to this subsection shall only be reinstated when the individual shall pay to the Department of Motor Vehicle Safety Driver Services a restoration fee of $25.00 together with a certified notice from the clerk of the originating court that the case has either been disposed of or has been rescheduled and a deposit of sufficient collateral approved by the sheriff of the county wherein the charges were made in an amount to satisfy the original bail amount has been paid. The court wherein the charges are pending shall be authorized to require payment of costs by the defendant in an amount not to exceed $100.00 to reschedule the case."
SECTION 7-3. Said Title 17 is further amended by striking Code Section 17-6-11, relating to display of drivers license in lieu of bail, and inserting in its place a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-6-11.
1988
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE