Compiler's Note
[…] "(j) At such time as the Secretary of State certifies that a system for the digitization of all or a portion of the completed registration cards is operational, the board of registrars shall expeditiously transmit the registration card for each elector whose registration has been approved to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall retain such cards after processing for the period of time set forth in this article."
SECTION 20. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the electors polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 p.m. P.M. on the day before the election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote is cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such persons voting."