Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 50-5-52, relating to the auditing of purchasing records, and inserting in its place a new Code Section 50-5-52 to read as follows:
"50-5-52. The Department of Administrative Services or the state accounting officer shall have power to examine books, records, and papers of any board, department, commission, institution, or office, agency, department, board, bureau, commission, institution, or other entity of the state government relative to purchases and to require those in control thereof to furnish the department with copies of any and all records pertaining thereto; and at the direction of the Governor the department shall report in such detail as may be required any purchase or purchases made by any such branch of the state government."