Compiler's Note
[…] TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 2005
581
within this state Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to require licensure of elementary or secondary school teachers, coaches, or authorized volunteers who do not hold themselves out to the public as athletic trainers. Any school or school system hiring an individual to perform the services defined in this Code section must make a reasonable attempt to notify the parents or guardians of the participating students of the qualifications of the individual performing these services."
SECTION 2. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 43-5-7, relating to license requirements for persons engaged as athletic trainers, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 43-5-7 to read as follows:
"43-5-7. No person shall hold himself or herself out as an athletic trainer or perform, for compensation, any of the activities the services of an athletic trainer, as defined in this chapter, without first obtaining a license under this chapter; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any person from serving as a student-trainer, assistant-trainer, or any similar position if such service is not primarily for compensation and is carried out under the supervision of a physician or a licensed athletic trainer."
SECTION 3. All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
The report of the Committee, which was favorable to the passage of the Bill, by substitute, was agreed to.
On the passage of the Bill, by substitute, the roll call was ordered and the vote was as follows: