Compiler's Note
[…] The allowance shall not be deductible unless the report and payment of tax is are made on or before the twentieth day of the month as required by this article."
SECTION 26. Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section immediately following Code Section 48-12-1, to be designated Code Section 48-12-1.1, to read as follows:
"48-12-1.1. This chapter shall not apply to any estate with a date of death which occurred in a year for which the Internal Revenue Code does not allow a credit for state death taxes."