Compiler's Note
[…] The committee shall, on or before the first day of January of each year, and at such other times as it deems necessary, submit to the General Assembly a report of its findings and recommendations based upon the review of the Georgia Medical Center Authority, as set forth in this chapter."
SECTION 30. Title 28 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the General Assembly, is amended by striking paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 28-1-8, relating to salary and allowances of members and officers of the General Assembly, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection to the contrary, reimbursement of authorized transportation costs incurred by a member of the General Assembly for air travel inside or outside the state at any time shall be limited to the amounts provided for in the state-wide contract. As used in this paragraph, the term 'state-wide contract' means the state-wide contract for airline travel incorporated in the state travel regulations established by the Department of Audits and Accounts and the Office of Planning and Budget State Accounting Office. This limitation shall not apply, however, if the air travel is between pairs of cities not covered in the statewide contract, if no state-wide contract is in effect, if the contracted flight is other
534
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
than a nonstop flight, the contracted flight would cause the member undue hardship or would conflict with the members schedule, or if passage under a state-wide contract is otherwise not reasonably available. When reimbursement is requested for an amount in excess of the amount provided in the state-wide contract, the member shall sign a statement indicating which of the foregoing exceptions applies."
SECTION 31. Said title is further amended by striking Code Section 28-10-4, relating to the cooperation of the Georgia Rail Passenger Authority, and inserting a new Code Section 28-10-4 to read as follows: