Compiler's Note
[…] These restrictions shall not apply to conduct occurring in private offices or areas which cannot be seen or heard by such electors.
2242
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
(d) No person shall solicit signatures for any petition within a room under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are being cast on any day. (d.1) Rooms under the control or supervision of the registrars or absentee ballot clerk in which absentee ballots are cast shall be considered polling places."
SECTION 47. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 21-2-418 to read as follows:
"21-2-418. (a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or registration office for the purpose of casting a ballot in a primary or election believing that he or she has timely registered to vote in such primary or election and the persons name does not appear on the list of registered electors and it cannot be immediately determined that the person did timely register to vote in such primary or election, the person shall be entitled to cast a provisional ballot as provided in this Code section. (b) Such person voting a provisional ballot shall complete an official voter registration form and a provisional ballot voting certificate which shall include information about the place, manner, and approximate date on which the person registered to vote. The person shall swear or affirm in writing that he or she previously registered to vote in such primary or election, is eligible to vote in such primary or election, has not voted previously in such primary or election, and meets the criteria for registering to vote in such primary or election. The form of the provisional ballot voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State.