Compiler's Note
[…] The discretion of the Commissioner may be exercised on an individual risk basis or class of risks, or both."
SECTION 11. Said title is further amended by striking paragraphs (1) and (4) of Code Section 33-30-4, relating to required provisions generally, and inserting in lieu thereof new paragraphs (1) and (4) to read as follows:
"(1) A provision that, in the absence of fraud or intentional misrepresentation of material fact in applying for or procuring coverage under the terms of the group policy or contract, all statements made by the policyholder or by any insured person shall be deemed representations and not warranties, and that no statement made for the purpose of effecting insurance shall avoid the insurance or reduce benefits unless contained in a written instrument signed by the policyholder or the insured person, a copy of which has been furnished to the policyholder or to the person or his beneficiary;" "(4) A provision that, with respect to termination of benefits for, or coverage of, any person who is a dependent child of an insured, the child shall continue to be insured up to and including age 25 so long as the coverage of the member continues in effect,