Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 6. Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 34-9-200.1, relating to rehabilitation benefits, by inserting at the end thereof a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) Subsequent to either an employers designating an employees injury as catastrophic or a board determination as to the catastrophic or noncatastrophic nature of an employees injury, either party may request a new determination, based on reasonable grounds, as to the catastrophic or noncatastrophic nature of the employees injury."
SECTION 7. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-261, relating to compensation for total disability, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9261 to read as follows:
"34-9-261. While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal to two-thirds of the employees average weekly wage but not more than $425.00 $450.00 per week nor less than $42.50 $45.00 per week, except that when the weekly wage is below $42.50 $45.00 the employer shall pay a weekly benefit equal to the average weekly wage. The weekly benefit under this Code section shall be payable for a maximum period of 400 weeks from the date of injury; provided, however, in the event of a catastrophic injury as defined in subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1, the weekly benefit under this Code section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in
866
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
condition for the better as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-9-104."
SECTION 8. Said chapter is further amended by striking Code Section 34-9-262, relating to compensation for temporary partial disability, and inserting in lieu thereof a new Code Section 34-9-262 to read as follows: