Compiler's Note
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
2198
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE
SECTION 1. Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by striking paragraph (14) of Code Section 33-6-5, relating to other unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (14) to read as follows:
"(14) On and after July 1, 1992, no insurer, as defined in paragraph (4) of Code Section 33-1-2, shall issue, cause to be issued, renew, or provide coverage under any major medical insurance policy or plan containing a calendar year deductible or similar plan benefit period deductible which does not provide for a carry-over of the application of such deductible as provided in this paragraph. If all or any portion of an insureds or members cash deductible for a calendar year or similar plan benefit period is applied against covered expenses incurred by the insured or member during the last three months of the deductible accumulation period, the insureds or members cash deductible for the next ensuing calendar year or similar benefit plan period shall be reduced by the amount so applied. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to major medical insurance policies or plans which have a benefit plan period of less than 24 months, except policies or plans designed and issued to be compatible with a health savings account as set out in 26 U.S.C. Section 223 or a spending account as defined in Chapter 30B of this title."
SECTION 2. Said title is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of Code Section 33-20A-5, relating to standards for certification, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Disclosure to enrollees and prospective enrollees.