Compiler's Note
[…] The key delivered by the chief manager to such assistant manager, as provided in this subsection, shall be retained by him or her until the polls have been closed; and the voting and counting mechanism of the machine shall have been locked and sealed against voting and shall then be returned to the chief manager, for return by him or her to the superintendent, as provided in this part."
SECTION 50. Said chapter is further amended by striking subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-540,
FRIDAY, MARCH 11, 2005
2245
relating to conduct of special elections generally, and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Municipal special Special elections which are to be held in conjunction with a state-wide general primary or state-wide general election shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election but conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll workers, and paperwork."
SECTION 51. Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code Section 21-2-603 to read as follows:
"21-2-603. A person commits the offense of conspiracy to commit election fraud when he or she conspires or agrees with another to commit a violation of this chapter.