Compiler's Note
[…] SECTION 16. Said chapter is further amended by striking paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-134, relating to withdrawal, death, or disqualification of candidate for office, and inserting in lieu thereof a new paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and paragraph (3) of subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(1) A candidate nominated at any primary election or nominated by means other than a primary may withdraw as a candidate at the ensuing general election by filing a notarized affidavit of withdrawal with the Secretary of State, if nominated for a state office; the county superintendent, if nominated for a county office; or the municipal superintendent, if nominated for a municipal office. The qualifying fee shall not be returned to the candidate. If the ballots have been printed, the Secretary of State or the county or municipal superintendent may reprint the ballots to omit the name of the withdrawn candidate. All votes cast for the withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. Prominent notices shall be posted in all polling places in which the name of the withdrawn candidate appears on the ballot stating that the candidate has withdrawn and that all votes cast for such withdrawn candidate shall be void and shall not be counted. No vacancy on the ballot for a general election or for a nonpartisan election shall be filled except by reason of the withdrawal, death, or disqualification of a candidate or the withdrawal of a candidate as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section." "(3) Any vacancy which occurs in any party nomination filled by a primary and which is created by reason of the withdrawal of a candidate less than 60 days prior to the date of the election shall not be filled in the same manner as provided in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of paragraph (1)