Compiler's Note
[…] Such joint study committee shall make any recommendations it considers appropriate to the General Assembly no later than December 31, 2002. The General Assembly may implement the provisions of this Code section by appropriate resolution."
SECTION 10. Part 1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions relative to sales and use tax, is amended by striking in its entirety Code Section 48-8-13, relating to taxing jurisdictions for mobile telecommunications services, and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"48-8-13. (a) For purposes of this Code section, the terms and corresponding definitions set forth in 4 U.S.C. Section 124 shall apply. In addition, as used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Enhanced ZIP code' means a United States postal ZIP code of 9 or more digits. (2) 'Fee' shall include, without limitation, any emergency 9-1-1 charge imposed pursuant to Part 4 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 46. (3) 'FIPS' means the Federal Information Processing Standard (FIPS) 55-3 or any future enhancement. (4) 'Home service provider' means the facilities based carrier or reseller with which the customer contracts for the provision of mobile telecommunications services. (5) 'Mobile telecommunications service' means commercial mobile radio service, as such term is defined in 47 C.F.R. Section 20.3 as in effect on June 1, 1999, or as subsequently amended. (6) 'Place of primary use' means the street address representative of where the customers use of the mobile telecommunications service primarily occurs, which
2182
JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE